Go to Author

Home

 

YAGER, Ronald R. & Lotfi A. Zadeh. (Eds) FUZZY SETS, NEURAL NETWORKS AND SOFT COMPUTING. Van Nostrand Reinhold, New York, First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. pp vi, 440. Illustrated laminated boards. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 9780442016210 Very good. Clean text. A67052 £24

YAHUDA, Joseph. BIO - ECONOMICS. (SIGNED) Sir Isaac Pitman, London, 1938 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xx, 204. 5 diagrams. 'This book examines scientifically the extent and character of the influence exerted by politico - economic organization on racial development, and sets forth a new socio - biological theory.' Signed presentation copy: ' To Mr. and Mrs Maurier Myers, with every good wish, Joseph Yahuda.' Damp staining to front cover else VG / VG. B12709 £35

YALLOP, David A. IN GOD'S NAME: AN INVESTIGATION INTO THE MURDER OF POPE JOHN PAUL I. Bantam Books, Toronto, New York, London, 1984 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 66 illustrations. With typed signed letter mentioning Roberto Calvi, the P2 lodges and Stephen Knight. ISBN: 0553050737 Pages: 339 Fine in near fine dust wrapper. A75443 £45

YAMADA, Isamu. THEORY AND APPLICATION OF INTERINDUSTRY ANALYSIS. Kinokuniya, Tokyo, 1961 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 254. Original publishers blue cloth lettered white at spine and cover. Signed by the author on loosely inserted compliment slip. Very good indeed in slightly creased complete very good dust jacket. A71141 £35

YAMAGIWA, . IN EARNEST, PERHAPS. (SIGNED) Tobundo, Tokyo, 1971 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xxx, 96. Signed presentation copy to D. J. Enright. Verses in Japanese and English. Limited edition. VG+ in slightly soiled VG dust jacket. B12224 £26

YAMANI, Mai. CHANGED IDENTITIES: CHALLENGE OF THE NEW GENERATION IN SAUDI ARABIA. The Royal Institute Of International Affairs, London, 2000 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp xxii, 170. Printed paperback. ISBN: 186203088x Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings, slight edgewear, else very good. A78026 £15

YAMANI, Mai. CRADLE OF ISLAM: THE HIJAZ AND THE QUEST FOR AN ARABIAN IDENTITY. I. B. Tauris, London, 2004 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiii, 226. Original publishers blue boards lettered gilt at spine. ISBN: 1850437106 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A73073 £19

YAMANOUCHI, Hisaaki. THE SEARCH FOR AUTHENTICITY IN MODERN JAPANESE LITERATURE. (SIGNED) Cambridge University Press Cambridge, 1980 First Paperback Edition. 8vo. pp x, 214. Printed paperback. Signed presentation copy 'For Dr Alice heim, With many thanks & best wishes, from Hisaaki, July 1984.' ISBN: 0521299748 Slight fading to covers; very good. A78758 £16

YANAGI, Sori (Edits). Contributors Include Oliver Statler, Pat Gilmour, Shoji Hamada. THE WOODBLOCK AND THE ARTIST: THE LIFE AND WORKS OF SHIKO MUNAKATA. Kodansha International, Tokyo, New York & London, 1991 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 148. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Contributors include Oliver Statler, Pat Gilmour, Shoji Hamada. F/VG+ (dust jacket has very slight shelf-wear). A83601 £55

YANG, L. S. LES ASPECTS ÉCONOMIQUES DES TRAVAUX PUBLICS DANS LA CHINE IMPÉRIALE: QUATRE CONFÉRENCES. College De France, No Place Noted, 1964 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp [iv] 83. French text. Very good. A60319 £18

YANG, Li (Chief Editor). (Compiled By The Modern Chinese Literary Archive). A BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF MODERN CHINESE WRITERS. New World Press, Beijing, 1994 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 7800051412 Pages: 415 Very good in very good dust wrapper. Decent copy. A74860 £18

YANG, Martin M. C. SOCIO-ECONOMIC RESULTS OF LAND REFORM IN TAIWAN. East-West Center Press, Honolulu 1970. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-8248-0091-5 Pages: 563 Very good indeed. A43113 £25

YANIKOGLU, Bilal Aziz. TRABZON VE HAVALISINDE TOPLANMIS FOLKLOR MALZEMESI. (SIGNED). Kenan Matbaasi, Istanbul, 1943 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original wraps bound into marbled quarter cloth green boards. pp 328. Turkish text. Signed presentation from the author in Turkish, dated 15. 5. 48. Very good. B25642 £28

YANIV, A. P.L.O. (PALESTINE LIBERATION ORGANIZATION). A PROFILE. Israel Universities Study Group For Middle Eastern Affairs, Jerusalem, 1974 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 65, one illustration. Middle Eastern politics. Ex Library copy with small pocket on inner wrap and stamp on cover. Covers lightly soiled otherwise VG. B51635 £14

YANKAH, Kojo. THE STORY OF NAMIBIA. (SIGNED). Uhuru Communications, Accra, 1990. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Signed presentation from the author: 'Special compliments fom Kojo Yamkah to Sir Marrack & Cathy Goulding on their visit to Kumesi, Ghana, Dec. 28, 1998.' ISBN: 9964910029 Pages: 141 Sir Marrack Goulding (1936 - 2010) was the UK's Ambassador to Angola until 1985, and Under-Secretary-General of the United Nations until 1997. He wrote a book about his time at the UN titled 'Peacemongering'. Latterly he became Warden of St Anthony's College, Oxford. Slightly bumped at head of spine otherwise VG or better. A83516 £38

YANKALI. THE PHALLIDOMITE SCANDAL. The Rafael Barrett Press, London, 1980 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 53. Illustrated throughout by Mizu Jr (5 years old). Very good indeed. B24764 £30

YANPING, Yang. AN EXHIBITION OF PAINTINGS BY YANG YANPING. Beadleston Gallery, New York, 1998 First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to, pp (48), Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Very good. A80536 £20

YAPP, M. E. (Edits). POLITICS AND DIPLOMACY IN EGYPT: THE DIARIES OF SIR MILES LAMPSON 1935-1937. Published For The British Academy By Oxford University Press, Oxford ; New York 1997. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 8 plates, 2 maps. ISBN: 0197261558 Pages: 1044 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A61962 £24

YARKER, Gwen. Henry Joseph Moule. A VICTORIAN'S VIEW OF DORSET: THE LIFE AND WATERCOLOURS OF HENRY JOSEPH MOULE MA, 1825-1904. (SIGNED) Dorset Natural History And Archaeological Society, (Dorchester), 1997 First Edition. Wraps. Small oblong 4to. pp 40. Printed paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Signed presentation copy. ISBN: 0900341645 Fine. A65491 £24

YASAMEE, H. J. And K. A. Hamilton (Edit). DOCUMENTS ON BRITISH POLICY OVERSEAS, SERIES I, VOLUME VII: UNITED NATIONS: IRAN, COLD WAR AND WORLD ORGANISATION 1946-1947 Stationery Office Books London 1995 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Map illustrated endpapers. ISBN: 011591689X Pages: 430 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed in VG+ dust jacket. A74911 £36

YASAMEE, H. J. And K. A. Hamilton (Edit). DOCUMENTS ON BRITISH POLICY OVERSEAS. SERIES II, VOLUME IV: KOREA, JUNE 1950-APRIL 1951. Hmso, London 1991 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Colour illustrated map endpapers at rear. ISBN: 0115916954 Pages: 509 May show some very slight shelf wear but content fine and unread. A71585 £50

YASAR, Kemal. LEGEND OF THE THOUSAND BULLS. Harvill P, London, 1976 First English Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Loosely inserted is Collins Compliments slip:' With the Compliments of the author.' Translated from the Turkish by Thilda Zemal. ISBN: 0-00-261452-9 Pages: 294 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B55784 £25

YATES, . THE BURNING MASK. (SIGNED). . Chatto And Windus, London, 1948. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 71. Play. Signed presentation copy to Esmond Knight. Slight wear, otherwise very good. B11199 £16

YATES, . THE LITTLE MAN & THE NUDE. Jack Yates, London, 1977. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 20 illustrated throughout by Jack Yates and with poems by Blakeston etc., Really an anthology produced at Camden Arts Centre to showcase Yates talents. Intro by Peter Cundall. Very good with some light wear and slight creasing. B11560 £25

YATES, Edmund. EDMUND YATES: HIS RECOLLECTIONS AND EXPERIENCES. Richard Bentley And Son, London, 1885 Fourth Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xx, 485. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. Frontis portrait. Covers a little worn, soiled and rubbed, front endpaper lacking, sound; VG. A63453 £20

YATES, F. D., And W. Winter And Edited By W. H. Watts. ONE-HUNDRED-AND-ONE OF MY BEST GAMES OF CHESS. Printing- Craft, London, 1934 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's maroon cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp 182. Frontis portrait. A posthumous work arranged and completed by W. Winter. Spine very slightly sunned and slightly rubbed otherwise VG. A82447 £75

YATES, Frank. SAMPLING METHODS FOR CENSUSES AND SURVEYS. Charles Griffin & Company, London, 1949 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 318. Original publishers burgundy cloth lettered gilt at spine. Figures, tables. From the library of distinguished Cambridge economist Sir Richard Stone (1913- 1991) In 1984 he was awarded the Nobel Prize in Economic Sciences for developing an accounting model that could be used to track economic activities on a national and, later, an international scale. Very good indeed. Minor fading at spine. A75141 £20

YATES, Peter. LIGHT AND DARK. (SIGNED). Chatto & Windus, London, 1951 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 46. Poetry. Signed presentation copy to Peggy Lamert with short signed letter laid in. Peggy Lamert had worked at Chatto & Windus. VG+ in dusty VG slightly browned dust jacket. B18752 £35

YAZDI, Mehdi Ha'iri. THE PRINCIPLES OF EPISTEMOLOGY IN ISLAMIC PHILOSOPHY : KNOWLEDGE BY PRESENCE. State University Of New York Press, New York 1992. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-7914-0947-3 Pages: 232 Fine. A42946 £50

YEATES, . THE DEVELOPMENT OF HEARING. Mtp Press, Lancaster, 1980. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 237 with 46 illustrations throughout text. Volume 2 in 'Studies in Developmental Paediatrics.' Very good indeed in very good dust wrapper. B10334 £20

YEATMAN WOOLF, M & W. G. Thistle. THE RIVAL PAGES..OR, THE BITER BIT. A SHADOWY DRAMA IN FIVE THRILLS. Samuel French, London & New York, 1902 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 79. Silhouette illustrations. 15 illustrations at rear are intended for cutting out if this is performed at home as a shadow play with 'a sheet stretched across one end of a room, behind it a lamp and the cardboard masks prepared for the characters..' Original publisher's illustrated blue cloth, v sl soiling and rubbing else vg or better. Renier bookplate and signature, presentation from the author (Woolf?) 'With the author's compliments to Miss Rosenthal, 1904.' Very good. B30433 £30

YEATS- BROWN, F. EUROPEAN JUNGLE. Eyre And Spottiswoode, London, 1939 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 409. Travels in Europe, the Children of Israel, John Bull and the Foreigners, The Land of the Caesars, etc. Bright cover, VG/VG (slight tape marks to front endpaper). Excellent condition. B57712 £20

YEATS, J. B., G. O. Onions, Charles Pears, James Guthrie, Granville Fell And Others. (American Art Association Of Paris.) (Trist Hunt, Edits.,) THE QUARTIER LATIN (THE JOURNAL OF THE AMERICAN ART ASSOCIATION OF PARIS). 8 VOLUMES (BOUND IN 4). Illiffe And Son, London, 1896 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8 volumes in 4. 8vos. A handsome set in half black leather lettered gilt on spine. Bound without original wraps and without adverts. Nos 1-30 (all published), Paris and London July 1896 - Feb/March 1899. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. pp 1226. Written and illustrated by a number of young American and British authors, poets and artists, mostly living in Paris at the time. Contributors include J. B. Yeats, G. O. Onions, Charles Pears, James Guthrie, Granville Fell, Gilbert James, Henry O. Tanner, F. Luis Mora, Ernest Seton Thompson, Philip Connard, Garth Jones, Dion Calthorp, Sandor Landeau and many minor writers (mostly American and women writers including Leah Anson, Witos Tod, Kate Adair, Grace Gallatin, Ethelyn Friend, Lamar Middleton, Anna Gannon ) also J.K. Huysmans, here billed as 'Karl Huysmann.' 4 volumes. Boards slightly mottled on 3rd volume otherwise VG+. A68670 £480

YEATS, W. B. BELTAINE MAY 1899 - APRIL 1900. BELTANE. Frank Cass, London, 1970 First Edition Thus. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 82 (mixed pagination). Reprint of the complete run of this magazine of the Irish literary theatre. Introduction by B. C. Bloomfield. Very good indeed in very good dust jacket. B13937 £30

YEATS, W. B. DEIRDRE. A. H. Bullen, London, 1907 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 48. Uncut. Loosely inserted is a 4 page pamphlet 'Alterations in Deidre'- this is in VG+ condition. Volume 5 of Plays for an Irish Theatre. Spine slightly rubbed, slightly faded, edges slightly soiled and slightly bumped otherwise VG. A62419 £90

YEATS, W. B. SOPHOCLES' KING OEDIPUS: A VERSION FOR THE MODERN STAGE. Macmillan, London, 1928 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 61. Play. Some light even dust-soiling to cream wraps, no nicks or chips, sound VG or better copy. A64567 £55

YEATS, W. B. AUTOBIOGRAPHIES. Macmillan, London, 1955 First Edition Thus. Hardback. Dustjacket. 8vo. pp viii, 592. Frontis and 7 plates. 'The volume originally published under this title in 1926 contained only Reveries over Childhood and Youth and The Trembling of the Veil. To this new edition have been added Dramatis personae, Estrangement, The Death of Synge, and The Bounty of Sweden.' Very good in very good dust wrapper. Decent bright copy. A45715 £30

YEATS, William Butler. PER AMICA SILENTIA LUNAE. Macmillan, London, 1918 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover, with gilt illustration on cover. pp vi, 95. Slight rubbing, covers a little toned and darkened, neat name on front endpaper and date (1918), sound about VG copy with clean text. A66645 £160

YEATS, William Butler. RESPONSIBILITIES AND OTHER POEMS. Macmillan, London, 1916 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. pp xi, 188. Neat inscription: 'Norah, from Penguin, Xmas 1916.' VG sound copy slightly dull at spine with bright gilt cover illustration. A83591 £135

YEATS, W. B. Edited By A. Norman Jeffares. YEATS' POEMS Palgrave Macmillan Basingstoke, 1996 Third Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxxi, 781. Original publishers printed laminated boards. ISBN: 0333675177 Fine. A70802 £35

YEE, Albert. LONDON BRIDGE: PROGRESS DRAWINGS 1968-1973. (SIGNED) Perivan, Williams Lea Group, No Place Noted (Uk), 1974 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Oblong 4to (30cm x 22cm). pp 16 (text) and 113 drawings (on 56pp). Limited edition. Signed limited edition. VG+ in slightly used VG dust jacket. A40599 £45

YEKUTIEL, P. ENCOUNTERS WITH PICTURES. Privately Published. Israel, 1994 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 40. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Signed presentation from the editor to E. C. Hodgkin ('Teddy') foreign editor at The Times, author and prominent Middle East observer: 'To Teddy, with love from Liz.' Good letter from author signed 'Y.' Very good indeed. B30402 £30

YEN, Hawkling L. A SURVEY OF CONSTITUTIONAL DEVELOPMENT IN CHINA. Ams Press, New York, 1968 Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 136. First edition thus (reprint of 1911 edition). Chinese history, feudalism, political philosophy, etc.hg Very good indeed. A42971 £35

YENIM, Muhsin. THE IZMIR MUSEUMS AND THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF SOME ANCIENT CITIES. Ege Universitesi Matbaasi, Turkey, 1969 First Edition Thus. Wraps. 8vo. Black and white illustrated wraps / paperback. pp 105, plus pp 5 of black and white illustrations and two fold-out maps at the back. First publication under this title. Originally published in 1965 under the title 'Museum of the Kulturpark and Some Old Cities.' Very good. A70508 £18

YEOMANS, Donald K. THE COMET HALLEY HANDBOOK. AN OBSERVER'S GUIDE. Nasa, Pasadena, 1981 First Edition. Wraps. 4to, pp vi, 44. Created for the International Halley Watch. Slight soiling, VG. A80434 £16

YERBY, George. PEOPLE AND PARLIAMENT: REPRESENTATIVE RIGHTS AND THE ENGLISH REVOLUTION. Palgrave Macmillan, Basingstoke 2008 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xiii, 319. Original publishers printed boards. ISBN: 0230553222 Fine. A66292 £40

YERGIN, Daniel H. THE RISE OF THE NATIONAL SECURITY STATE: ANTI-COMMUNISM AND THE ORIGINS OF THE COLD WAR. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1974 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Blue cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp xi, 468, typed recto only. His doctoral thesis/ dissertation. Sound VG. Some light pencilled notes on many pages with last 2 blanks having many notes, alomost certainly by a Cambridge Professor or examiner. A79143 £200

YES. (Jon Anderson & Chris Squire). YES -- COMPLETE DELUXE EDITION. PIANO/VOCAL/CHORDS. (SIGNED). Warner Bros Publications, Miami, 1981 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps/ paperback. Signed on title page by Chris Squire, Jon Anderson, Alan White, Steve Howe, Tom Brislin and one other. ISBN: 0769208657 Pages: 480 Covers slightly creased, rubbed and scuffed otherwise sound VG. A78363 £60

YESMAKHANOV, Askar. (Cultural Memorials Of Kazakhstan). CULTURAL MEMORIALS OF KAZAKHSTAN. Didar, Almaty, 1998 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 5 volumes. Small square 4tos. Issued without dustjackets, Illustrated laminated boards, in attractive colour printed slip-case (7.75" x 7.75" x 2.5"). All about 80pp. Copiously illustrated in black and white and colour throughout. The 5 books= Ancient Gold of Kazakhstan/ Ancient Ceramics of Kazakhstan/ Kazakh Musical Instruments/ Kazakh Traditional Costumes/ Carpets of Kazakhstan. ISBNs 9965040214/ 996504015X/ 9965040249/ 9965040036/ 9965040060. 5 volumes, all fine. B26787 £48

YEUNG, Jessica. INK DANCES IN LIMBO: GAO XINGJIAN'S WRITING AS CULTURAL TRANSLATION. Hong Kong University Press, Hong Kong, 2008 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 190. English text. ISBN: 9789622099210 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A69833 £28

YEUNG, May T., Nicholas Perdikis And William A. Kerr. REGIONAL TRADING BLOCS IN THE GLOBAL ECONOMY: THE EU AND ASEAN Edward Elgar Publishing Cheltenham, 1999 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xi, 163. Original publishers black boards lettered gilt at spine. Tables. ISBN: 1840641045 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A71791 £18

YEW, Lee Kuan. THE BATTLE FOR MERGER. Government Printing Office, Singapore, 1961 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 207. Original publishers laminated illustrated boards. Illustrations. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings, slightly edgeworn and rubbed, else very good indeed. A78318 £45

YIH, Z. L. (Introduction). CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION OF PRINTED CHINESE LETTER- PAPERS. The Arts Council, London, 1950 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 35. No illustrations. Very good indeed. B57321 £20

YNTEMA, Theodore Otte. A MATHEMATICAL REFORMULATION OF THE GENERAL THEORY OF INTERNATIONAL TRADE. University Of Chicago, Chicago, 1932 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 120, (2). Tables, diagrams. Clean very good indeed copy. A67874 £18

YOKOO, Tadanori. Contributors Include Ettore Sottsass, Tina Chow, David Byrne, Kazuko Koike. MADE IN JAPAN: THE TEXTILES OF JURGEN LEHL. Tsuji Masuda, Tokyo, 1983 First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to (26cm x 24cm). Colour illustrated wraps. pp 134 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Text in English and Japanese. Essays on Jurgen Lehl's textiles. Contributors include Ettore Sottsass, Tina Chow, David Byrne, Kazuko Koike. Wraps with slight even soiling otherwise decent VG. A37580 £80

YONEDA, . GESPRACH UND DICHTUNG. EIN AUSEINANDERSETZUNGSVERSUCH DER SPRACHAUFFASSUNG HEIDEGGERS MIT EINEM JAPANISCHEN SAGEN. . Peter Lang, Frankfurt Am Main, 1984. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 230. German text. Heidegger studies. Thesis /dissertation. ISBN 3820454446. Neat University of California Santa Cruz stamp on front cover otherwise VG+. B15672 £22

YONGE, . SIR THOMAS THUMB; OR THE WONDERFUL ADVENTURES OF A FAIRY KNIGHT. Thomas Nelson And Sons., London, 1911. First Edition Thus. Hardback. Small 8vo. vi,156pp. 8 colour illustrations by M. Granville. Colour pictorial cover, slight rubbing, neat inscription; VG. B9009 £30

YONGE, C. D. AN INTRODUCTION TO THE LATIN TONGUE, FOR THE USE OF YOUTH. E. P. Williams, Eton, 1862 New Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. In original publisher's blind stamped brown cloth, unlettered at spine and reading 'Eton Latin Grammar' on cover. pp 209. English and Latin texts. Slight wear, slightly marked otherwise sound VG. B31418 £40

YONGE, C. M. FOUNDED ON PAPER. National Society's Depository, London, (1905) First Or Early Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's brown cloth lettered gilt on spine and with colour illustration on cover & spine. pp viii, 9- 263. With 16pp publishers' catalogue at rear. Neat prize label on endpaper (dated 1905), slight lean, corners slightly rubbed, spine ends slightly bumped otherwise VG. A83230 £45

YONGE, Charles Duke. THE LIFE OF FIELD- MARSHALL ARTHUR, DUKE OF WELLINGTON. 2 VOLUMES. Chapman And Hall, London, 1860. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 2 volumes. pp xiv, 673 & 648. Portrait frontis. Full compliment of folding maps and battle plans (14). Prelims slightly foxed, soundly rebound in maroon cloth. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied.) VG. A47143 £95

YONGE, Charlotte M. CHANTRY HOUSE. Macmillan, London, 1889 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xi, 405. Frontis piece, 3 plates. Slight rubbing to corners and spine ends, slight marking to covers, endpapers slightly foxed otherwise soundclean VG. Small neat gift inscription on title page and ownership signature & address on pastedown. A76715 £36

YONGE, Charlotte M. P'S AND Q'S: OR, THE QUESTION OF PUTTING UPON. Macmillan, London, 1872 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. Decently rebound in green cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp vii, 150. Bookplate of Felicity Ashbee on pastedown. 6 illustrations. Couple of pages slightly marked at edge otherwise VG+. A64818 £50

YONGE, Charlotte Mary. MODERN BROODS: OR DEVELOPMENTS UNLOOKED FOR. Macmillan, London, 1900 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp viii, 316, (20). Original publisher's dark blue cloth, lettered gilt at the spine and cover. Inner hinge very slightly cracked, very slight wear to covers else very good. Decent copy. A78915 £24

YORK, Michael. TRAVELLING PLAYER: AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY. (SIGNED) Headline, London 1991 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 410, illustrations. Signed. ISBN: 0747201455 Fine in near fine dust wrapper. A48191 £22

YORK, Neil Longley. TURNING THE WORLD UPSIDE DOWN : THE WAR OF AMERICAN INDEPENDENCE AND THE PROBLEM OF EMPIRE. (SIGNED) Praeger, Westport, Conn. 2003. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Signed presentation from the author on title page: 'For Alan Guy/ with best wishes/ Neil L. Young.' With typed signed letter loosely inserted. ISBN: 0-275-97693-9 Pages: 193 Fine. A61900 £35

YORK, Pat. PAT YORK: COVERED - UNCOVERED. Galerie Gmurzynska, Cologne, 2004 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Square 8vo. pp 96. Illustrated laminated boards. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout, with some colour illustrations. Photography. Very good indeed. A83538 £25

YORK, Y. RAIN, SOME FISH, NO ELEPHANTS. (SIGNED). Broadway Play Publishing, New York, 1989 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. Signed presentation from the author: Anne- thank you for the past, the present and the future, love Y.' ISBN: 0881450758 Pages: 89 Very slight creasing, covers slightly tanned, very slight wear otherwise sound VG. Neat stamp of Anne Hemenway on rear of front wraps. A69612 £25

YORKE, Margaret. SPEAK FOR THE DEAD. (SIGNED). Mysterious Press, London, 1988 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated stiff wraps. Novel. Uncorrected proof copy. No 354 of a limited edition of 500, this signed by Margaret Yorke. ISBN: 0-09-173508-4 Pages: 207 Very good indeed. B56021 £18

YORKE, Onslow. SECRET HISTORY OF "THE INTERNATIONAL" WORKING MEN'S ASSOCIATION. Boswell Printing And Publishing Company, London, 1921 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Handsome thin book covers in black and white. pp v, 72. The Internationale. About fine. Excellent condition. B32203 £30

YORKE, Valerie. THE EUROPEAN UNION AND THE ISRAELI-PALESTINIAN PEACE PROCESS: THE NEED FOR A NEW APPROACH. Saferworld, London, 1999 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Printed wraps / paperback. pp iv, 78 plus one black and white map. Typed signed letter from the director of the research group Saferworld, Paul Eavis, to Sir David Booth, and a printed email from the author Valerie York to Sir David Booth, loosely inserted. ISBN: 0948546700 Slight creasing else bright clean very good with clean text. A83306 £24

YORKE, Margaret. THE PRICE OF GUILT. Little Brown London, 1999. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 297. signed. ISBN: 0316646407 Fine/fine. A81781 £16

YORKE, Valerie. DOMESTIC POLITICS AND REGIONAL SECURITY: JORDAN, SYRIA, AND ISRAEL: THE END OF AN ERA? Gower Publishing Company Aldershot, 1989 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xvii, 400. Original publishers printed laminated boards. ISBN: 0566056526 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A65401 £30

YORKSHIRE APIARIES LTD. YORKSHIRE APIARIES LTD. (TRADE CATALOGUE / BEES). Yorkshire Apiaries Ltd., Willerby, Nr. Hull, Yorkshire, 1949 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 64. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Catalogue of northern apiary company. Beekeeping, honey, etc. Slight crease down centre, very faint foxing to first page otherwise very good indeed. B30380 £24

YOSEF, Israel Ben And Douglas Reid Skinner. APPROXIMATIONS: TRANSLATIONS FROM MODERN HEBREW POETRY. The Carrefour Press, Cape Town, 1989. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 80. Poetry. ISBN: 0620133163 Fine. A47557 £24

YOSHIDA, Kenji And John Mack. PRESERVING THE CULTURAL HERITAGE OF AFRICA: CRISIS OR RENAISSANCE? James Currey Woodbridge, 2008 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Square 8vo. pp x, 214. Original publishers black boards lettered gilt on spine. Illustrations. ISBN: 184701206X Fine in fine dust wrapper. A68352 £45

YOUDELMAN, . FRESH SEA BASS FROM THE BLUE PACIFIC. Privately Printed At The Women's Graphic Center, Los Angeles, 1976. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps.Very amusing artist's book on theme of a waiter speaking the day's specials in a restaurant. 5 photos on 10 pages. Very good indeed. B15603 £20

YOUFF, Ulv. ULVEN. WRITTEN DURING RETIREMENT IN SWITZERLAND. Chapman & Dodd, London, 1923 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 164. Frontis portrait. Thoughts and writings by musician, painter. Short notes on pastedown by former owner otherwise VG with patterned paper covered boards and slightly faded spine with spine label; VG. B55786 £40

YOULDON, Christine. LAWYERS: A COLLECTION OF PORTRAITS 1999-2008. The Chambers Gallery, London, 2008 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 68. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. About fine. A42365 £40

YOUNES, Massoud (Preface). (Kumal Joumblatt). KAMAL JOUMBLATT: IMAGES D' UN DESTIN. Almassar, Beirut, 2004 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. No date (2004). Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. French text. ISBN: 9953404054 Pages: 224 Signed presentation from Walid Joumblatt - Kamal Joumblatt's son, the present Lebanese Druze leader to Sir Ian Gilmour, a great supporter of their cause: 'To Lord Ian Gilmour/And the struggle is still going on, despite the total uncertainty about the future of Palestine/ Sincerely yours W. Joumblatt/ 25/2/2004.' Fine in fine dust wrapper. A69121 £160

YOUNG, . CARAVAN ISLAND. Adam And Charles Black, London, 1942. Second Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 216. Illustrated by H. J. Haley. Juvenile novel. Name and address on end paper, slight fading at edges of covers otherwise decent VG copy in worn VG- near complete dust jacket. B17330 £15

YOUNG, . LETTERS FROM SOLITUDE AND OTHER ESSAYS. Chapman And Hall, , London, 1912. First Edition. Hardback. First edition. Blind stamped presentation copy. Hardback. Bright, clean very goon indeed copy. No dust jacket. viii,317pp. Essays on: Inishmuskerry, Anglesey, John Davidson, Trinidad & Barbados, Zennor. B4208 £25

YOUNG, . MEMORY HARBOUR; ESSAYS CHIEFLY IN DESCRIPTION. Grant Richards., London, 1909. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. 264pp. Frontis. Essays-Monte Carlo, Ireland, etc., Dark olive buckram, gilt lettered. Slight wear and rubbing otherwise very good. B9520 £18

YOUNG, . THE PUDDOCKS. A VERSE PLAY IN SCOTS. (SIGNED). . Privately Published By The Author, , Fife, Scotland, 1957. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 64. Signed presentation copy to Professor John Holloway. A Scots play in verse from the old Greek of Aristophanes. Very good indeed. B11577 £18

YOUNG, A. B.(Edits). (Thoms Love Peacock). THE PLAYS OF THOMAS LOVE PEACOCK, PUBLISHED FOR THE FIRST TIME. David Nutt, London, 1910 Second Impression. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 12mo (12cm x 15.5cm). pp 157. xiii, Uncut. Neat name and date on front endpaper otherwise about VG+ with slight fading to spine. A40417 £35

YOUNG, Albert. THE RED DAWN: A BOOK OF VERSE FOR REVOLUTIONARIES AND OTHERS. The Northern Division, 'Herald League', London (Harringay) 1915 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered black on spine and on front cover and with illustration on cover. pp 84. Pages uncut. With long poem handwritten on verso of half title by Samuel Looker.. "To Albert Young/O Rebel poet singing in the night/ With scorn of bloated greed and iron might/ Hater of shams, prophet of high desire/ And noble purpose lit at Freedom\s fire/ At last shall dawn the day whereof you dream/ A hideous nightmare shall the old time seem/ Brother and comrade, blithely to the fight/ First on the conflict, waiting for the light/ Samuel Looker 24/12/15.' Socialist political vers, anti the Great war, anti-monarchy, pacifist, up the miners and one odd poem in praise of SWinburne. Rare WW!1 period verse with several war references (anti). Sound near vg with covers a little stained and mottled. A74988 £65

YOUNG, Andrew Mclaren (introduction). (Fergusson, J. D.) J. D. FERGUSSON. MEMORIAL EXHIBITION. The Arts Council Of Great Britain, Scottish Committee, Edinburgh, 1961 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 47. Colour frontis and 22 black and white illustrations. Exhibition catalogue. Art. Very slightly dusty otherwise VG+. B51826 £22

YOUNG, Andrew. PARABLES. The Keepsake Press, Richmond, Surrey, 1985 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 16. 7 engravings by Joan Hassall. Review copy with slip, note and signed letter from Andrew Young's daughter loosely inserted. Very good. A59660 £16

YOUNG, Art. SHELLEY AND NONVIOLENCE. Mouton, The Hague/ Paris, 1975. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 172. Literary study, Shelley and Gandhi, the poetry of life, etc. ISBN: 9027930317 Slight browning; VG. A32710 £35

YOUNG, Arthur. GENERAL VIEW OF THE AGRICULTURE OF THE COUNTY OF SUFFOLK (1813). Augustus M. Kelley, New York, 1969 Reprint Of 1813 Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xv, 432. Folding map at front. English local and trade history. VG+/VG+. B21207 £24

YOUNG, Augustus. THE CREDIT. The Menard Press, London, 1980 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 36. A 'Comedy of Empeiria.' ISBN 0903400537. Very good indeed. B53386 £18

YOUNG, Bob And John Shearlaw. STATUS QUO: AGAIN AND AGAIN. Sidgwick & Jackson, London, 1984 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 0283991011 Pages: 104 Very good indeed. A74846 £30

YOUNG, C. H. WEEK-END CAMPS AND HIKES. A HANDBOOK FOR PATROL LEADERS. Brown, Son And Ferguson, Glasgow, 1935 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Attractive illustrated wraps cover (showing patrol leader and 2 scouts at camp site). pp 128. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Camping tips for scouts and patrol leaders. Slight scuffing and slight wear at spine otherwise VG or better. A36557 £32

YOUNG, Dennis And Barbara Young. FURNITURE IN BRITAIN TODAY/ MEUBLES EN GRANDE- BRETAGNE AUJOURD'HUI/ MOBEL IN GROSSBRITANNIEN HEUTE. Alec Tiranti, London, 1964 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp 170 (unpaginated). 310 illustrations. Text in English, French and German. Neat name on front endpaper otherwise VG+. A62728 £120

YOUNG, Edward. (Edith J. Morley- Edits). EDWARD YOUNG'S CONJECTURES ON ORIGINAL COMPOSITION. Manchester University Press/ Longmans, Green & Co., Manchester & London, 1918 Reprint Of 1759 Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Reprint of 1759 edition with introduction, notes, bibliography and appendices. pp 64. Very good. A76597 £36

YOUNG, Everild. ELEUTHERA: THE ISLAND CALLED FREEDOM. Regency Press, London, 1966 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 181 with 16 plates at rear and one other illustration. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A62623 £20

YOUNG, F. E. Mills. MISSING. The Bodley Head, London, 1933 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt on spine. Novel. Front endpaper slightly marked, covers slightly faded and rubbed and slightly marked. Sound VG- with clean text. A76710 £35

YOUNG, F. E. Mills. THE RICH CARGO. John Lane The Bodley Head, London, 1932 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 314. Pages uncut. Fiction. Spine lightly faded and slightly bumped at spine ends, slight rubbing otherwise sound VG. Neat inscription on endpaper with clean text. A68008 £40

YOUNG, G. M. THE ORIGIN OF THE WEST-SAXON KINGDOM. Oxford University Press, London, 1934 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Pamphlet, stapled wraps. pp 36. Uncut. Initialed presentation copy on cover: 'CMP from G. M. Y.' Slight soiling, slight shelf-wear else close to VG. A43403 £26

YOUNG, G. V. C. And Caroline Foster. CAPTAIN FRANÇOIS THUROT. The Mansk-Svenska Publishing Co., Peel, Isle Of Man 1986. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-907715-23-0 Pages: 259 Neat name on front endpaper. VG+/VG+. A62137 £33

YOUNG, George K. MASTERS OF INDECISION: AN INQUIRY INTO THE POLITICAL PROCESS. Methuen, London, 1962 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp vi, 202. Very good. A72927 £26

YOUNG, George. POOR FRED: THE PEOPLE'S PRINCE. Oxford University Press, London, 1937 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxxi, 232. Slightly faded, slight rubbing and scuffing, very slight lean otherwise VG. A63349 £18

YOUNG, Gordon. SEIBERT OF THE ISLAND. T. Fisher Unwin, London, 1924 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Green publishers cloth lettered black. pp 315. Fiction, of the South Pacific. Slight fading, fore-edge a bit foxed, endpapers browned otherwise bright VG+. B57109 £20

YOUNG, Henry Lyon. MEMOIRS OF A CASTRATO. Vantage Press, New York, 1981 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 131. Autobiography. VG+ in VG dust jacket. A40646 £24

YOUNG, Hilary (Edits). Contributors Include Robin Reilly, Gaye Blake Roberts, Lydia Liackhova, Malcolm Baker. THE GENIUS OF WEDGWOOD. (SIGNED) Victoria & Albert Museum, London 1995. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. Signed presentation from Lord Wedgwood with his visiting card loosely inserted. Contributors include Robin Reilly, Gaye Blake Roberts, Lydia Liackhova, Malcolm Baker. ISBN: 1-85177-159-X Pages: 239 Very good indeed. A47476 £40

YOUNG, Hubert. THE INDEPENDENT ARAB. John Murray, London, 1933 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xi, 344. 3 colour folding maps at rear. Autobiography. Ex Hornsey Library copy with the usual markings, labels, etc, spine creased and tanned and worn, slight rubbing otherwise near VG. Slight stains to a few pages, one page has slight tear at hinge margin (p. 120). A72338 £24

YOUNG, Jeffrey Edward. LONELINESS IN COLLEGE STUDENTS: A COGNITIVE APPROACH. University Microfilms International., Ann Arbor, Michigan. 1982. First Edition Thus. Wraps. 8vo. ix,188pp. bibliography, index. A University of Pennsylvanian Doctor of Philosophy thesis. Very good. B7365 £22

YOUNG, L. K. BRITISH POLICY IN CHINA, 1895-1902. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1970 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xi, 356. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt at spine. Maps. ISBN: 0198223161 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A72237 £48

YOUNG, Michael & Peter Hall. THE MIDDLE OF THE NIGHT: SUGGESTIONS TOWARDS THE ELECTION MANIFESTO. The Tawney Society, London, 1982 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Pamphlet. pp 32. Tawney Pamphlet 4. Very good indeed. A70505 £20

YOUNG, Michael. THE METRONOMIC SOCIETY. NATURAL RHYTHMS AND HUMAN TIMETABLES. *SIGNED* Thames And Hudson, London, 1988 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xi, 301. Time, memory, tradition, etc. Signed presentation copy: ' For Vanessa Bernsten from Michael Young, Xmas 1989.' ISBN 0500014434. F/NF. B20796 £18

YOUNG, Murray Lachlan. VICE AND VERSE. Emi Records, No Place Noted (London), 1997. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 32 (unpaginated). 9 illustrations. CD in pocket at front. Poetry. ISBN: 1858485428 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A58544 £22

YOUNG, Rob And Rob Fletcher. COMIC ROCK PRESENTS ROCKERS ROLLIN! Amalhurst Ltd, London, 1985 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 28 (unpaginated). Comic strip cartoons featuring Slade, ZZ Top, Motorhead, Elton John, Status Quo, The Who. Slight wear, slight splitting at spine; VG. A58816 £24

YOUNG, T. E. A PLAIN GUIDE TO INVESTMENT AND FINANCE. Macdonald And Evans, London, 1919 Third Edition- Revised, Expanded And Re-Set. 8vo. pp xii, 324. Review copy with slip sent to Journal of the Institute of Actuaries. Hardback. No dustjacket. Very good. A61924 £36

YOUNG, T. E. ON CENTENARIANS; AND THE DURATION OF THE HUMAN RACE. A FRESH AND AUTHENTIC ENQUIRY WITH HISTORICAL NOTES, CRITICISMS AND SPECULATIONS. Charles And Edwin Layton, London, 1905 First Edition Thus. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp viii, 150. Uncut, unopened. 'A re-issue with seven additional authenticated instances of centenarians and further observations.' Stamp on endpaper- 'With the printers compliments.' Prelims have some foxing otherwise VG. A61911 £60

YOUNG, W. Ross. POEMS. Privately Printed, Edinburgh, No Date (1938) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth. pp 115. Poetry. possible presentation on half-title is written: 'To Jenny/ from cousin Ross/ 1940.' Limited edition of 250 copies. Cloth a little scuffed and marked, lacks blank front endpaper otherwise near VG. A58405 £28

YOUNG, William Russell. REMINISCENCES OF MY FIFTY-FIVE YEARS IN CHILE AND PERU. No Publisher Noted (Privately Printed?), No Place Noted (Chile Or Peru?) No Date (1933) First Edition. Hardback. 4to, pp 83. Signed presentation copy 'To H.H. Cassells Esq/with the authors compliments/W.R. Young'. Penciled note by former owner on front endpaper reads 'Author worked in Chile for Huth's, (1882-89 as employee 1889-1925 as Huth's sole broker in Valparaiso) itself the oldest foreign business house there (from ca. 1803)'. Dark green cloth lettered gilt on cover. Some slight damp marks to covers, very slight wear on extremities otherwise sound VG. A80181 £80

YOUNG, Dorothy Brett. STRANGERS AND PILGRIMS. (SIGNED) Taxus, Exeter, 1990 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 48. Signed. ISBN: 0946699852 Very good indeed. A60819 £18

YOUNG, Ernest. NORTH AMERICAN EXCURSION. (SIGNED) Edward Arnold, London, 1947 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. pp 310 with 39 figures and 79 photo plates. Signed presentation copy: "To C. E. Dodds with happy memories from the author Xmas 1948." Also signed by the author on title page. Travel across America and Canada. Slightly dusty and worn- about VG. B53172 £18

YOUNG, R. M. DARWIN'S METAPHOR: NATURE'S PLACE IN VICTORIAN CULTURE. Cambridge University Press Cambridge [Cambridgeshire] ; New York 1985 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp xvii, 341. Printed paperback. ISBN: 0521317428 Very good. Slight creasing. A79241 £18

YOUNGBLOOD, Daisy. DAISY YOUNGBLOOD: A SELECTION OF WORKS 1975-2003. Mckee Gallery, New York, 2004 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 46 (unpaginated). Illustrated. Exhibition catalogue. Very good indeed. A70357 £25

YOUNGER, . ORPHEUS. SELECTED POEMS 1939 - 1960. Flixton Press, London, 1985. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Issued without dust jacket. ppvii, 26. Short biography and poems. William Younger wrote detective novels, also travel books and 'Gods, Men and Wine.' ISBN 0951067303. Very good indeed. B50810 £23

YOUNGER, W. A. MADONNA AND OTHER POEMS. Privately Printed At The Boar's Head Press, London, 1935 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's marbled coverd lettered gilt at the spine. pp 40. Uncut. One of 100 copies, this numbered 27. Loosely inserted is a signed letter from Younger to fellow poet Felicity Ashbee: 'May I wish you the best of luck in your exam/ with best wishes/ yours ever/ Bill Younger.' Slight rubbing; VG. A45729 £40

YOUNGER, William A. (Stephen Spender's Copy.) INCONSTANT CONQUEROR; POEMS. Hutchinson. London, 1930 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. 97pp. No date (circa 1930). Although not signed this is Stephen Spender's copy bought from SS's Maida Vale mansion in the 1980s. Spender has lined passages and written notes in pencil, including a longish piece (about 170 words) on the rear end paper examining with approval the authors aesthetic philosophy. About VG; slightly soiled and slightly foxed. B19442 £48

YOUNGHUSBAND, G. J. And Sir Francis Younghusband. THE RELIEF OF CHITRAL. Bhavan Books & Prints, New Delhi, 2001 First Edition Thus. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Facsimile of 1895 edition. With map and illustrations. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A74718 £20

YOUNGS, Raymond. SOURCEBOOK ON GERMAN LAW (SOURCEBOOK S.). Cavendish Publishing Ltd, London, 2002 Second Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Large format paperback. ISBN: 1-85941-678-0 Pages: 816 Fine. B29110 £30

YOUNGS, Susan (Edits). Contributors Include Raghnall O' Floinn, Michael Ryan, Paul T. Craddock. WORK OF ANGELS: MASTERPIECES OF CELTIC METALWORK, 6TH TO 9TH CENTURIES A.D. British Museum Press, London, 1989 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Contributors include Raghnall O' Floinn, Michael Ryan, Paul T. Craddock. ISBN: 0-7141-0554-6 Pages: 223 Very good indeed. A35965 £26

YOUNNIS, . ACCOUNTABILITY IN PUBLIC MANAGEMENT AND ADMINISTRATION IN BANGLADESH. Ashgate, Aldershot, 2000. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xix, 249. Tables, figures. Administrative responsibility. ISBN 0754612724. Fine. B50382 £30

YOURCENAR, Marguerite And Jean D' Ormesson. DISCOURS DE RECEPTION DE MADAME MARGUERITE YOURCENAR A L' ACADEMIE FRANCAISE ET REPONSE DE MONSIEUR JEAN D' ORMESSON. Gallimard, Paris, 1981 First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo (12 cm x 19cm). Wraps. pp 87. French text. Designated 'S. P.' with perforated stamp at rear. Very slight soiling else VG+. A59605 £30

YOURCENAR, Marguerite. COUP DE GRACE. Secker And Warburg, London, 1957 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 125. VG+/VG+. A80699 £16

YOURCENAR, Marguerite. THE DARK BRAIN OF PIRANESI AND OTHER ESSAYS. Aidan Ellis Publishing, Henley-On-Thames 1985. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Translated by Richard Howard. ISBN: 0-85628-140-9 Pages: 232 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A38643 £30

YOURCENAR, Marguerite. Translated By Grace Frick. COUP DE GRACE. Privately Printed (Black Swan), Gutersloh, 1984 Limited Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 112. original publishers grey quarter cloth with silver boards, lettered silver at spine. About fine. A77463 £25

YOVITCHITCH, Lena A. THE BIOGRAPHY OF A SERBIAN DIPLOMAT. Epworth Press, London, 1939 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo, pp 341, frontis portrait and 14 other black and white illustrations. Biography of Alexander Zdravko Yovitchitch by his daughter. Very good. A62521 £22

YOXALL, James. LIVE AND LEARN. Hodder & Stoughton, London, No Date (1925) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered black at the spine. pp 196. Reflections on life, self-improvement, etc. Scarce. Neat name on front endpaper, slight fading otherwise VG+. A49619 £40

YU, Lin. MEMORIES OF DR WU LIEN - THE PLAGUE FIGHTER. World Scientific, Singapore, 1995. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Glossy pictorial boards. No dust jacket. VG+. pp 185. Illustrated endpapers. Copiously illustrated throughout. Memories of the great plague fighter of China, written by his daughter. ISBN 9810222874. The publisher says:- Dr Wu Lien-teh (1879 - 1960) was a distinguished scientist and Cambridge-trained Chinese physician who, at the age of 31, was sent to Manchuria in the severe winter of 1910 to fight the terrifying pneumonia plague which then threatened the world and claimed adeathtoll of 60,000 victims. The successful ending of this major plague epidemic, covering a distance of 2,000 miles from the north-western border of Siberia to Peking, within a short period offour months, brought him international fame and marked the beginning of almost thirty years of devoted humanitarian service to China. In1912, Dr Wu established the Manchurian Plague Prevention Service, and it was on this foundation that he, despite immense difficulties, began to modernise China's medical services and medical education. Sometwenty modern hospitals, laboratories and research institutions,including the Peking Central Hospital, built by Dr Wu in different parts of China are memorials to his work. He founded the Chinese Medical Association and established the first national quarantine service in China. He embarked on arduous work for the League of Nations and became a world authority on plague. This volume contains more than 200 historically important photographs vividly depicting the medical scenes and anti-plague work in China during the years 1908 -37 that came from Dr Wu's private collection - an extraordinary collection filled with unforgettable images. Very good indeed. B18150 £35

YU, Lu K'uan. (Trans) THE VIMALAKIRTI NIRDESA SUTRA. (WEI MO CHIEH SO SHUO CHING). Shambhala, Berkeley & London, 1972 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xviii, 157. Translated and edited by Lu K'uan yu (Charles Luk). ISBN: 0877730350 Very good indeed in very slightly creased else very good dust jacket with closed tear at spine. A71960 £20

YUDKIN, . ALL OUR CHILDREN. A BOOK FOR PARENTS. Max Reinhardt, London, 1956. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp x, 201. Child development, family affairs, discipline, etc. Spine slightly faded otherwise VG. B50741 £17

YUICHI, Hirayama And Mel Hughes (Edits). (Conan Doyle/ Sherlock Holmes / Sherlockiana) THE SHOSO- IN BULLETIN: AN INTERNATIONAL SHERLOCKIAN MAGAZINE. (SHERLOCKIANA / SHERLOCK HOLMES) The Men With The Twisted Konjo, Tokyo, 1993-2002 First Edition. Wraps. 10 volumes. First (vol 3: August 1993) is large 8vo; rest are regular 8vo. All illustrated wraps. Unbroken run from volume 3 (August 1993) to volume 12 (2002). Total 1919 pages, copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Contributors include David Landis, W, Ricker, Carol P. Woods, Isabel Egar, Stu Shiffman. All are numbered limited editions (usually of 300- except volume 12 which is limited to 221). All in VG+ condition with some very slight minor wear (vol 3 has slit wear at spine end, vol. 5 very slightly creased at top of spine). Vol 6 has neat presentation on title page. A36182 £200

YULE, George Udny. (Alan Stuart And Maurice G. Kendall Select). STATISTICAL PAPERS OF GEORGE UDNY YULE. Charles Griffin, London, 1971 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. Tables, figures. ISBN: 0852642016 Pages: 455 F/VG+- dust jacket slightly shelf-worn. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. A67463 £30

YULE, Henry. NARRATIVE OF THE MISSION TO THE COURT OF AVA IN 1855, TOGETHER WITH THE JOURNAL OF ARTHUR PHAYRE. Oxford University Press, Kuala Lumpur, London, New York, 1968 First Edition Thus. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp xlvi, iii- vii, 391. 29 colour plates, 49 figures. One folding map at rear. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Crease to front board which is slightly bowed, tear to rear hinge otherwise sound VG copy in slightly nicked and chipped VG dust jacket. A64552 £150

YUNIS, Harvey. TAMING DEMOCRACY: MODELS OF POLITICAL RHETORIC IN CLASSICAL ATHENS. (SIGNED). Cornell University Press, Ithaca And London, 1996 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Frank, in the hope that this copy proves more durable, with best wishes, Harvey.' Frank= Frank Kermode. ISBN: 9780801483585 Pages: 330 Cover very slightly creased otherwise clean VG. A76227 £24

YUNKER, James A. ON THE POLITICAL ECONOMY OF MARKET SOCIALISM. ESSAYS AND ANALYSES. Ashgate, Aldershot (Hants), 2001 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxvi, 439. Tables, figures. Series - Alternative voices in contemporary economics. 'Post - Lange market socialism,' etc ISBN 0754617688 About fine. B14274 £25

YURDUSEV, A. Nuri. INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS AND THE PHILOSOPHY OF HISTORY. A CIVILIZATIONAL APPROACH. Palgrave / Macmillan, Basingstoke, 2003 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp vii, 204. International relations, philosophy, etc. ISBN 033371363X. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B54009 £35

YUSRIZAL, K. W. (Edits). Contributors Include Free Hearty, Sastri Yunizarti Bakry, Yvonne De Fretes, Inriani. PEREMPUAN DALAM PEREMPUAN. (SIGNED) Tamening, Padang, 1995 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 116. Text in Indonesian. Signed presentation copy: 'To: Ms Margaret Drabble/ love/ (Sastri Bakry).' Contributors include Free Hearty, Sastri Yunizarti Bakry, Yvonne de Fretes, Inriani. About fine. A63010 £30

YUSUF, Hamid. PAKISTAN. A STUDY OF POLITICAL DEVELOPMENTS 1947-97. The Academy Of Administative And Social Sciences, Lahore, 1998 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 274. Pakistan history, politics. F/NF (dust jacket has very slight handling wear). B24920 £30

YVARS, J. F. And Philip Rylands (Forewords). JOSEF ALBERS: VIDRIO, COLOR Y LUZ. Guggenheim Museum Publications, New York, 1994 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. pp 151. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Spanish text. Exhibition catalogue. VG+ (covers slightly bumped). A38480 £36

YVON, M. WHAT HAS BECOME OF THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION. International Review, New York, 1937 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 64. Translated by Integer. Very good indeed. A59774 £16

Z÷LLNER, Frank. LEONARDO DA VINCI: THE COMPLETE PAINTING AND DRAWINGS. Taschen, Cologne, London, Los Angeles, Madrid, Paris, Tokyo, 2003 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Folio. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 3822817341 Pages: 695 This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A77754 £165

ZABLUDOWICZ, Anita (Foreword). (Ellen Mara De Wachter And Elizabeth Neilson- Edit). PETE AND REPEAT: WORKS FROM THE ZABLUDOWICZ COLLECTION. Zabludowicz Art Projects, London, 2009 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN: 9780955662973 Pages: 78 Fine. A65539 £48

ZABOLOTSKII, Nikolai. POEMS. Inter- Language Literary Associates, Washington, D. C./ New York, 1965 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/ paperback. pp lxxi, [iv] 368. Russian text with introductory essays by Aleksis Rannit (in English), Boris Filipoff and Emmanuel Rais. Spine slightly stained otherwise sound VG. A69539 £35

ZABUS, Chantal (Editor). FEARFUL SYMMETRIES: ESSAYS AND TESTIMONIES AROUND EXCISION AND CIRCUMCISION. Rodopi Amsterdam 2008 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xxxii, 306. Original publishers printed laminated boards. ISBN: 9042025727 Fine. A68353 £40

ZADA, Suzanne W. FRANCO ASSETTO. Klein Art Gallery, Beverly Hills, 1979 First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 32 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. 2 page inscription to Lou Harrison from the artist. Exhibition catalogue, art. Slight rubbing otherwise VG+. B21960 £28

ZAGER, Raymond Lee. PRIVATE ZAGER. EUROPEAN THEATRE WORLD WAR II U.S. 71ST INFANTRY DIVISION. STORIES TOLD BY AN INFANTRY MOTOR MESSENGER. Privately Published. Corralitos, 1999 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 154. Signed. Fine. A80118 £18

ZAGLER, . ENDOGENOUS GROWTH, MARKET FAILURES AND ECONOMIC POLICY. Macmillan., Basingstoke, 1999. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 199. ISBN 0333747054. Figures, tables. Economic development. VG+. A50884 £22

ZAIKOWSKI, Lori, Jon M. Friedrich And S. Russell Seidel (Edit). CHEMICAL EVOLUTION II: FROM THE ORIGINS OF LIFE TO MODERN SOCIETY. American Chemical Society, Washington, Dc, 2009 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0841269807 Pages: 372 Fine. A75394 £70

ZAITSEV, Boris. ANNA. Allen & Unwin, London, 1937 First U. K. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 148. Love story set against the background of the Russian Revolution. Translated by Natalie Duddington. VG or better in VG dust jacket slightly soiled at rear. B54909 £25

ZAITSEV, Yu L. (Translated By Group Captain A. E. C. York.) FROM SPUTNIK TO SPACE STATION. British Library - Lending Division, Wetherby, Yorkshire, 1974. First Edition In English. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 4to. Hardbound from wraps preserving covers. pp 91 with 24 illustrations. Translated by Group Captain A. E. C. York. Soviet satellites, Proton, Cosmos space vehicles, etc. ISBN 0853501165. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A51601 £24

ZAJOTTI, Adolfo (Foreword). LA BIENNALE DI VENEZIA XX FESTIVAL INTERNAZIONALE DEL TEATRO DI PROSA. La Biennale Di Venezia, Venice, 1961 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 48. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Italian text. Exhibition catalogue. Very good. A72508 £40

ZAKAVEC, F. SVABINSKEHO LES. Jan Stenc, Prague, 1928 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 32. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Czechoslovakian text. Neat inscription on front endpaper. Very good. B31997 £24

ZAKIEWICZ, Anny. WITKOUY: MATERIALY SESJI POSWIECONEJ STANISLAWOWI IGNACEMU WITKIEWICZOWI W 60. ROCZNICE SMIERCI SLUPSK, WRZESIEN 1999. Muzeum Pomorza Srodkowego, Slupsk, 2000 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Black and white illustrated wraps / paperback. pp 308. Black and white illustrations. Polish text. ISBN: 8391190056 Very good indeed. A77877 £40

ZALESKI, C. Pierre (Preface). BIEGAS ET LA MUSIQUE. Societe Historique Et Litteraire Polonaise, Paris, 2006 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. French text. About fine. A76405 £55

ZALUSKI, Pamela And Iwo Zaluski. Photographs By Hanna And Juliusz Komarnicki. IN SEARCH OF CHOPIN'S POLAND. Ars Polona, Warsaw, 1999. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN: 8387682195 Pages: 128 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A34414 £25

ZAMIR, Meir. LEBANON'S QUEST: THE ROAD TO STATEHOOD, 1926-1939. I B Tauris & Co Ltd, London & New York, 1997. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 1860641075 Pages: 325 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A83049 £48

ZAMMIT, Andre. OUR ARCHITECTS, THEIR LIVES AND TIMES: A PRIVATE ARCHIVE UNVEILED FROM THE TIMES OF THE ORDER OF ST JOHN. Publishers Enterprises Group (Peg), San Gwann, 2009 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 359. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. Fine. A78572 £50

ZAMMIT, Bartholomew Anthony. THE POWER OF THE CROSS. Privately Published, No Place Noted, 1999 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Black and white illustrated wraps / paperback. pp 336. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. ISBN: 9789993200246 Very slight rubbing and very faint creasing else sound very good. A78611 £24

ZAMMIT, George. MALTESE RHAPSODY. Privately Published, Attard, 1969 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. Black and white illustrated wraps / paperback. pp 74. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout by the author. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. Slight creasing, slight bumping else near very good. A77716 £30

ZAMMIT, John. TO MALTA WITH LOVE. Privately Published, Malta, 1994 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 248. Printed paperback. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. Very good indeed. A79301 £24

ZAMMIT, Prof. Sir Themistocles. TARXIEN TEMPLES AND SAFLIENI HYPOGEUM. Privately Printed, Malta, 1994 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 96. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. Very good indeed. A78867 £30

ZAMMIT, Raymond G. TRIBUTE TO OUR HEROES. Privately Published, Mosta (Malta), 2005 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. pp 224. Printed paperback. Illustrations. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. ISBN: 9993204080 About fine. A79038 £30

ZAMMIT, Temi (Trans. Godwin Ellul). THE COLLECTED SHORT STORIES OF SIR TEMI ZAMMIT. Polidano Press, Qormi, 1995 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps / paperback. pp xiv, 130. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. Covers slightly rubbed with small scratch to back else very good. A76805 £18

ZAMMIT, Themistocles. MALTA: THE ISLANDS AND THEIR HISTORY. The Malta Herald, Valletta, 1929 Second Edition. Hardback. Revised And Illustrated. 8vo. pp viii, 504. original publishers maroon quarter cloth with light grey boards. Illustrations, endpaper maps. Inner hinge worn, covers slightly worn and slightly soiled otherwise near very good. A78789 £20

ZANDITON, Barbara. I. ME. MINE. (SIGNED) Camberwell School Of Arts And Crafts, London, 1975 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 14. Poetry. Signed and dated by the poet. Very good indeed. B57170 £22

ZANFI, Claudia. GOING PUBLIC '08: PORTCITYSAFARI. Silvana Cinisello Balsamo (Milano) 2009 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 223. Printed paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. English/Italian texts. ISBN: 8836613543 Fine. A65214 £30

ZANNIER, Domenico And Remigio Tosoratti. MAJANO TRA LE PIEGHE DEI SECOLI. Lito Immagine, Rodeano Alto, No Date (2006) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. pp 208. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Italian text. About fine with letter from Claudio Zonta on Comune di Majano note paper, pasted in at front. A44408 £60

ZANUSO, Marco And Pietro Crescini. IL COMPLESSO PRODUTTIVO IBM ITALIA SPA A S. PALOMBA (ROMA). Privately Printed, No Place Noted (Milan?) 1983 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Thick card covers with colour illustration on white. pp 48. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Italian and English texts. Corners slightly bumped otherwise VG. Decent copy. A71899 £55

ZAPASKO, Yakim. ARTISTIC HERITAGE OF IVAN FEDOROV. Lvov University Publishing House, Lvov, 1974 First Edition. Hardback. Tall 4to. pp 224. Illustrated throughout in black & white, and some colour. Includes title-pages, lettering, tail pieces, vignettes, etc. Text in Russian, English, French & German. Near fine in solid worn and chipped slip-case. A33976 £40

ZAPPATERRA, Paolo. FERRARA. (SIGNED) Essegi, Ravenna, 1985 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Oblong 4to. Unpaginated - 73 plates with 26pp text and 18 pp with quotations scattered throughout. Signed presentation copy from Paolo Zappatera. Photographs of Ferrara. Very good indeed in very good dust jacket with slight edgewear. Unobjectionbale creasing to couple of pages at rear. B13668 £30

ZARB-DIMECH, Anthony. MOBILISATION IN ACTION: A HISTORY OF CIVIL DEFENCE, MALTA: 1940-1943. Veritas Press, Zabbar, 2003 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 166. Printed paperback. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. ISBN: 9993202363 About fine. A78204 £30

ZARB-DIMECH, Anthony. TAKING COVER: A HISTORY OF AIR-RAID SHELTERS: MALTA 1940-1943. No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted, Malta, 2001 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 169. Copiously illustrated throughout in black and white. Edited by Dr. Charles J. Boffa. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. Spine slightly faded, slight rubbing otherwise sound VG. A77413 £30

ZARB, Rev. Jos. ZABBAR SANCTUARY AND THE KNIGHTS OF ST. JOHN. Veritas Press, Zabar, 1969 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps / paperback. pp 120. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. Endpapers slightly foxed else very good. A78904 £26

ZARRO, Richard A. COSMIC TELEGRAM 777. A VOCAL TELEGRAM DELIVERED BY A SCHIZOPHRENIC VOYEUR- A COSMIC MESSENGER FROM GRAND CENTRAL. Mother & Child Reunion Press, New York, 1972 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. 2 works back to back. pp 50. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Slight even soiling to covers otherwise VG. B28048 £24

ZAYANI, Mohamed. THE AL JAZEERA PHENOMENON: CRITICAL PERSPECTIVES ON NEW ARAB MEDIA. Pluto Press Ltd, London, 2005 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Tables, figures. ISBN: 0-7453-2334-0 Pages: vii, 224 Fine. B25520 £20

ZDZIECHOWSKI, Georges. LE PROBLEME CLEF DE LA CONSTRUCTION EUROPEENNE: LA POLOGNE SUR L'ODER. A. Pedone, Paris, 1965 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 229. Maps. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied) rebound from the original paperback / pamphlet in boards, preserving the original wraps as the hardbound covers. Slightly dented, otherwise very good. A71100 £20

ZEC, Philip. (Ed) NATIONAL EXHIBITION OF CHILDREN'S ART 1950. The Sunday Pictorial, No Place Noted, 1950 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Pamphlet, illustrated cover. pp 16 plus pp 4 of colour plates. Foreword by Philip James, Director of Art for the Arts Council of Great Britain. Exhibition catalogue. Very slight creasing else very good. A71289 £24

ZECCHINI, Salvatore. LESSONS FROM THE ECONOMIC TRANSITION: CENTRAL AND EASTERN EUROPE IN THE 1990S. Kluwer Academic, Dordrecht, 1997 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xxix, 590. Original publishers printed laminated boards. Figures, tables. ISBN: 0792398521 Neat name on front endpaper, otherwise very good indeed. A75183 £50

ZEDONG, Mao. (Chairman Mao) BIBLIOGRAPHY FOR THE STUDY OF CHAIRMAN MAO'S WORKS. U.s. Joint Publications Research Service, Washington, D.c. 1961 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. pp 98. Stapled typescript, very few copies on WorldCat. Translation of: Xuexi Mao zhuxi zhuzuo shumu, p. 1-75, issued by Peiping Library, July 1958. Very good with some light wear and slight creasing. A63699 £65

ZEISS, Erwin. ZAHLENZAUBER. Rudolf Lechner & Sohn, Wien, 1934 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 62. Printed paperback. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Slight wear, corners creased; VG. A63981 £20

ZELAZNY, Roger. POEMS. Discon I I, Washington, 1974 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps/ pamphlet. pp 24. Illustrated throughout by Jack Gaughan. Poetry. Limited edition of 1000. Note on back reads: 'This booklet was prepared in a limited edition of one thousand copies for the first one thousand members of Discon II, 32nd world Science Fiction Convention. This is our way of thanking them for their early support.' Very slight fading otherwise VG+. A67024 £60

ZELICH, Cristina. MONA HATOUM. Centro De Arte De Salamanca, No Place Noted (Salamanca), 2002 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 8495719207 Pages: 144 Fine. A61793 £80

ZELIDE. (Madame De Charriere). S. M. S. (Sybil M. Scott) Translates. FOUR TALES BY ZELIDE. Constable, London, 1925 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxix, 263. Frontis portrait, 3 illustrations. Signed presentation from the translator: 'To Giaconda with/ love from Sybil/ Christmas 1925.' Sybil = Sybil M. Scott, translator of this book and wife of Geoffrey Scott, author of 'Portrait of Zelide.' This latter book is dedicated to Sybil Scott. Minimal wear; VG+. B25911 £30

ZELLER, Belle. PRESSURE POLITICS IN NEW YORK: A STUDY OF GROUP REPRESENTATION BEFORE THE LEGISLATURE. Prentice- Hall, New York, 1937 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xi, 310. Review copy with publisher's slip pasted to front pastedown. From the library off historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. with his review loosely inserted. VG+ in plain about VG jacket with oval space cut out at spine to reveal the title. Some erasable pencil linings. A60740 £40

ZEMAN, J. Jay. MODAL LOGIC: THE LEWIS-MODAL. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1973 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp x, 302. A78251 £24

ZENTH, Torben (Edits). NY DANSK KUNST/ NEW DANISH ART. Kopenhagen Publishing, Kopenhagen, 2008 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Texts in Swedish and English. Art. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. ISBN: 9788791819032 Pages: 570 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A73044 £50

ZERFFI, G. G. A MANUAL OF THE HISTORICAL DEVELOPMENT OF ART. PRE-HISTORIC- ANCIENT- CLASSIC- EARLY CHRISTIAN WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO ARCHITECTURE, SCULPTURE, PAINTING, AND ORNAMENTATION. Hardwicke And Bogue, London, 1876 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red blind patterned cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp xxiii, 311. 10+ illustrations. Art history, sculpture, etc. Slightly rubbed and slightly marked on covers, slight split at top lower hinge of spine otherwise decent near VG. B29618 £45

ZERFFI, G. G. SPIRITUALISM AND ANIMAL MAGNETISM: A TREATISE ON DREAMS, SECOND SIGHT, SOMNAMBULISM, MAGNETIC SLEEP, SPIRITUAL MANIFESTATIONS, HALLUCINATIONS, AND SPECTRAL VISIONS. Robert Hardwicke, London, 1871 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Quarter leather, marbled boards lettered gilt on spine on red spine label, with 4 raised bands. pp 146. Prelims slightly foxed; VG. A77223 £60

ZERI, Federico. L'INCHIOSTRO VARIOPINTO. Longanesi, Milan, 1985 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 34 illustrations. Italian text. ISBN: 8830405922 Pages: 287 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A43377 £60

ZERVOS, Christian (edits). CAHIERS D' ART. 11E ANNEE 1936. NUMBERS 6-7. Editions " Cahiers D' Art", Paris, 1936 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 145- 208 (partially paginated). Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Superb issue with long essay by Max Ernst on Surrealist painting. Also Picasso sculpture, primitive sculpture and billboard art (Architecture et Publicite). French text. Very slightly shaken, very slightly soiled otherwise decent VG. B25560 £90

ZERVOS, Christian (edits). CAHIERS D' ART. 7E ANNEE 1932. NUMBERS 1-2. Editions " Cahiers D' Art", Paris, 1932 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 84. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Spirituality in Art, Braque and Cubism, Hugnet on Dada, Architecture by S. Giedion. French text. Sound VG with very slight soiling. B25558 £48

ZETTERMARK, Hans, Magnus Hägg And Caroline Von Euler (Edit). THE BALTIC ROOM, EXTENDING THE NORTHERN WING OF THE EUROPEAN HOUSE. STRATEGIC YEARBOOK 2001. Swedish National Defence College, Stockholm, 2000 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. 5 maps. ISBN: 9187136694 Pages: 195 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings otherwise fine. A75589 £50

ZGODZI¬NSKA, Beata. DZIWNO¬S¬C ISTNIENIA: THE STRANGENESS OF EXISTENCE. Parma Press, Marki 2006. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Text in Polish and English. ISBN: 8374190485 Pages: 159 Fine. A40023 £60

ZHANG, . CHINA'S TRADE PATTERNS AND INTERNATIONAL COMPARATIVE ADVANTAGE. Macmillan, Basingstoke, 2000. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 254. Tables, figures. China, econometric models, commercial policy. ISBN 0333740874. Fine in near fine dust wrapper. B17369 £22

ZHANG, Lijia And Calum Macleod. CHINA REMEMBERS. Oxford University Press, Oxford ; New York 1999. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-19-591736-7 Pages: 293 Very good indeed. A49069 £30

ZHAO, Quansheng. JAPANESE POLICYMAKING: THE POLITICS BEHIND POLITICS: INFORMAL MECHANISMS AND THE MAKING OF CHINA POLICY. Praeger, Westport, Ct, 1993 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xx, 230. Original publishers black cloth lettered white at spine. ISBN: 0275944492 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A72875 £50

ZHAROV, A. P., A. Anastasiev And M. R. Rakhmavov. INTERNATIONAL SEMINAR: KONSTANTIN STANISLAVSKY HERITAGE AND THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE SOVIET MULTINATIONAL THEATRE. The Soviet Centre Of The International Theatre Institute, Moscow, 1982 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps. pp 40. Very good indeed. A67111 £40

ZHIFANG, Jin. GUILIN THE FAIRYLAND: SELECTED PHOTOGRAPHIC WORKS OF JIN ZHIFANG. Lijiang Publishing House, Guilin, 2002. First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to (28.5 cm x 21cm). Colour illustrated wraps. pp 93. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Stunning photographs of Guilin. ISBN: 7540728248 Very good indeed. A60712 £60

ZIDIC, Igor. VLAHO BUKOVAC 1855-1922 / DRUK 1: KOSMOPOLIET UIT KROATIE/ A COSMOPOLITAN CROATIAN. Waanders, Uitgeverij, Zwolle, 2009 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Texts in Dutch and English. ISBN: 9040086583 Pages: 200 Fine. A76106 £180

ZIEDONIS, Arvids (Introduction). Contributors Include Virko Baley, George L. Kline, John E. Bowlt, Gennady Smakov. AN ENRICHMENT OF AMERICAN CULTURE: RUSSIAN EMIGRES/ AMERICAN IMMIGRES. Center For The Arts, Muhlenberg College, Allentown, Pa, 1981 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 24. 15 illustrations. Contributors include Virko Baley, George L. Kline, John E. Bowlt, Gennady Smakov. Very good. A42745 £35

ZIEDONIS, Imants. SELECTED POEMS AND PROSE. (SIGNED). Avots Publishers, Riga, 1980 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 16mo (9cm x 11cm). Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. pp 125. Cover and illustrations by Robert Muzis. Signed presentation from the author signed in 1980 in Latvia. Very good indeed. A67014 £60

ZIEGLER, Jean. THE SWISS, THE GOLD, AND THE DEAD: HOW SWISS BANKERS HELPED FINANCE THE NAZI WAR MACHINE. Harcourt Brace, New York, 1998 First English Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 322. Original publishers yellow boards lettered silver at spine. ISBN: 0151003343 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A75134 £20

ZIEGLER, Mel. MEL ZIEGLER : STUFFED. Secession, Wien 2003 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. German text. Exhibition catalogue. Fine. A71571 £30

ZIELINSKI, Christopher. SCULLED. POEMS 1976- 1986. (SIGNED) Seize Press, No Place Noted, 1986 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 53. Signed and with signed letter to the editor of Literary Review. Poetry. Very good indeed. B57182 £20

ZILCOSKY, John. WRITING TRAVEL: THE POETICS AND POLITICS OF THE MODERN JOURNEY. University Of Toronto Press, Toronto 2008 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp ix, 276. Original publishers blue cloth lettered silver on spine. ISBN: 0802098061 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A70001 £30

ZILIO, Giovanni Meo (introduction). G. (GIAN) CARLO PRIOR. "1978-1984, OPERA PITTORICHE." No Publisher Noted (Centro Arte S. Vidal), No Place Noted (Venice?), No Date (1985?) First Edition. Wraps. Tall 4to. White wraps. pp 49. 19 colour plates tipped in, 4 black and white illustrations. Italian text. Art. White wraps very slightly soiled; very good. B26523 £26

ZILK, Helmut (Foreword). THE FIRST AND SECOND PHASE OF VIENNA'S UNDERGROUND SYSTEM: U 1969-1993. Gisteldruck, Vienna, 1986. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 258. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Documentation of the UNderground system in Vienna. Contributors include Karl Treiber, Franz Deix, Walter Rekker, Reinhard Pohanka. Very good indeed. A40301 £42

ZILKHA, Ezra K. FROM BAGHDAD TO BOARDROOMS: MY FAMILY'S ODYSSEY. (SIGNED). Privately Published, No Place Noted, 1999 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xviii, 268. 29 illustrations. Signed presentation from the author to Sir Marrack Goulding (1936 - 2010), the UK's Ambassador to Angola until 1985, and Under-Secretary-General of the United Nations until 1997. He wrote a book about his time at the UN titled 'Peacemonger'. Latterly he became Warden of St Anthony's College, Oxford. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A83106 £40

ZILLETTI, Ugo Et Al. TURISMO A FIRENZE. Azienda Autonoma Di Turismo/ Edizioni D'arte Illustrated Fiorino, Firenze, 1972 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 238. Original publishers red cloth lettered gilt on spine. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. Excellent condition. A63597 £40

ZIMMER, Hubert D., Axel Mecklinger And Ulman Lindenberger (Edit). HANDBOOK OF BINDING AND MEMORY : PERSPECTIVES FROM COGNITIVE NEUROSCIENCE. Oxford University Press, Oxford ; New York 2006. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-19-852967-8 Pages: 727 Fine. A40182 £33

ZIMMER, Wiener. (Erwin Wurm). ERWIN WURM. Wiener Secession, [Vienna] 1991. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. German text. Exhibition catalogue. ISBN: 3-900803-37-4 Pages: 77 Very slight rubbing otherwise fine. A42945 £60

ZIMMERN, Alfred. LEARNING AND LEADERSHIP: A STUDY OF THE NEEDS AND POSSIBILITIES OF INTERNATIONAL INTELLECTUAL CO-OPERATION. Oxford University Press, London, 1928 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 111. Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. Neat name on front endpaper. Minor signs of ex library status, remains of Boots library sticker on front cover, very minor pencilled underlining. Otherwise very good. A62902 £24

ZINCKE, F. Barham. A WALK IN THE GRISONS BEING A THIRD MONTH IN SWITZERLAND. Smith, Elder And Co., London, 1875 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover (gilt image of boy in mountain on cover). pp xv, 368. Slight rubbing, slight lean at spine ends, 2 book plates of American collectors on endpapers otherwise slight cracking and looseness to pages at middle of book else VG. A36193 £45

ZINCKE, F. Barham (Foster Barham), 1817-1893. SOME THOUGHTS ABOUT THE SCHOOL OF THE FUTURE : A SKETCH OF THE SOLUTION WHICH TIME APPEARS TO BE PREPARING FOR THE DIFFERENT EDUCATIONAL QUESTIONS OF THE DAY / BY FOSTER BARHAM ZINCKE. Longman, Brown, Green And Longmans, London, 1852 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 236. Vicar of Wherstead, near Ipswich, Suffolk. Education, esp of the poorer part of England's population. .Bookplate of William Frederic Lawrence of Cowersfield, Wilts. Presentation from the author on the pastedown - 'Mr. Lawrence with the author's best wishes.' Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. Original publisher's mauve grained cloth lettered gilt at the spine some fading at spine, very slight mottling else overall VG+. A46384 £85

ZINK, Melissa. WATER DOG'S TALE. Finn Hill Arts, Silverton (Colorado), 1985 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp ii, 49. A 'modern Taoist tale.' Very good indeed. B14198 £22

ZINKIN, Taya. ODIOUS CHILD. (SIGNED). Chatto & Windus, London, 1971 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 218. 16 photos. Reminiscence of Tsarist Russian exile life in France. White Russians , etc. Signed presentation copy: 'To Mr Smith, my first real reader, with best wishes Taya Zinkin. June 17th, 71.' With bookplate of the recipient Philip Geoffrey Oddie Smith. VG in worn good only dust jacket. B52046 £22

ZINOVIEFF, Sofka. EURYDICE STREET. A PLACE IN ATHENS. (SIGNED). Granta Books, London, 2004 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp (x), 276. 3 maps. Autobiographical account of a year in Athens. Signed by the author. ISBN 1862076812. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B23179 £24

ZIPES, Jack (Edits). UTOPIAN TALES FROM THE WEIMAR. Polygon, Edinburgh, 1990. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. ISBN: 0-7486-6094-1 Pages: 211 From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940 - 1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small, attractive bookplate reads 'From the Library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. Very good indeed. A34415 £18

ZIPES, Jack. (Introduction/ Translates). BEAUTIES, BEASTS AND ENCHANTMENTS: CLASSIC FRENCH FAIRY TALES. (SIGNED). New American Library, New York, 1989 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Signed presentation from the author: 'For Angela, With very best wishes, Jack.' From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940-1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small attractive bookplate reads 'From the library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. ISBN: 0453006930 Pages: 598 Fine in VG+ dust jacket with short tear. A75442 £40

ZIPES, Jack. REVISITING THE STORYTELLER: REVIVING THE PAST TO MOVE FORWARDS. Daylight Press For The Society For Storytelling, Reading, 1996 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Pamphlet. pp 16. ISBN: 1898878013 Very good. A73000 £18

ZIVOT, Javni. VICAN VICANOVIC. (SIGNED) Globus Zagreb, Zagreb, Yugoslavia, 1987. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 255. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Yugoslavian text. Signed presentation copy from the photographer to 'Jasmini.' ISBN 8634303144. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B24738 £40

ZIYA, Hilmi. INSANI VATANPERVERLIK. (SIGNED) Remzi Kitaphanesi, Istanbul, 1933 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/ paperback. pp 266. Turkish text. Signed presentation from the author: 'Hommages respectueux du l'auter a M. le Professeur Miltwoch/ Hilmi Ziya.' One gathering slightly loose, slight soiling, slight handling wear otherwise near VG. A77366 £60

ZLATOHLAVEK, Martin. CESKE MODERNI UMENI 1900 1960. Narodni Galerie V Praze, Prague, 1995 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/ paperback. pp 349. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Text in Czech. Exhibition catalogue. Very faint edgewear otherwise VG+. A76154 £30

ZOLA, Emile. THE JOY OF LIFE. Chatto & Windus, London, 1901 First English Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth with floral decoration lettered gilt at the spine. pp viii, 318 with 36pp publishers catalogue at rear. Edited with preface by Ernest Alfred Vizetelly. 4 pages adverts inserted at front, front endpaper appears to be missing, possibly removed for adverts. Bright clean VG+. Excellent condition. B30902 £65

ZOLA, Emile. (David Hughes And Marie- Jacqueline Mason- Translate). SAVAGE PARIS. Elek Books, London, 1955 First Edition Thus. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 296. Translated by David Hughes and Marie- Jacqueline Mason. Preface by High Shelley. Endpapers browned else VG+ in clean complete VG dust jacket slightly rubbed at edges. A38495 £30

ZOLBERG, Aristide R. HOW MANY EXCEPTIONALISMS?: EXPLORATIONS IN COMPARATIVE MACROANALYSIS. Temple University Press Philadelphia 2008 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 362. Original publishers laminated boards. ISBN: 1592138314 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A65489 £20

ZOLLA, Elemire. INCONTRO CONTRIBUTORS INCLUDE 'ANDROGINO: L' ESPERIENZA DELLA COMPLETEZZA SESSUALE. Red Edizioni, Como, 1995. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Italian text. ISBN: 8870317781 Pages: 93 Fine. A61042 £40

ZOLLINGER, Heinrich. AZO AND DIAZO CHEMISTRY: ALIPHATIC AND AROMATIC COMOUNDS. Interscience Publishers, London & New York, 1961 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 444. Tables, figures. Organic chemistry. Very good indeed. A65975 £24

ZOLLNER, . ZUR AUFKLARUNG DES DEUTSCHEN VOLKES UBER INHALT UND AUFGABE DER WISSENSCHAFTLICHEN ABHANDLUNGEN. L. Staackmann, Leipzig, 1880. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Black cloth spine marbled boards. pp 208. German text. Frontis. Zollner was a Professor of astrophysics at the University of Leipzig. Slight wear but VG. Original front wrap bound in. B16900 £30

ZONGXU, Zou XI'AN WORLD. ANCIENT CHINESE CAPITAL FOR OVER A THOUSAND YEARS. Shaanxi People's Fine Arts Publishing House, Xi'an, 1990. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 240. Pages joined together French style with nothing printed on inside pages. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Text in Chinese and English. History, geography, culture, art. ISBN 7536801750. Light wear; very good. B17919 £24

ZOPPE, Leandro. VILLA VENETE. Calderini, Bologna, 1975 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. pp viii, 136. Colour illustrated laminated boards. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Italian text. Very good. Neat name on front endpaper. A70287 £30

ZORN, Anders. ANDERS ZORN. 12 KUNSTDRUCKE AUS DER "JUGEND." Verlag Der " Jugend," Munich, 1910 Folio (12 inches x 17 inches). Printed folder with 10 loose colour and 2 black and white plates tipped onto thin card with 1 page printed paper list of contents. No date (about 1910). Some horizontal soiling to edges, slight rubbing otherwise neat VG copy. B18972 £60

ZOSHCHENKO, . NERVOUS PEOPLE AND OTHER SATIRES. Gollancz, , London, 1963. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 1st U.K.ed., translated from the Russian by Maria Gordon and Hugh McLean, with a pp21 introduction. Three short novels, forty seven short stories and excerpts from his autobiography. Fine in fine d/w. B1897 £24

ZREIK, Serge. LES AFFICHES DE LA NOUVELLE VAGUE: DE LA NOUVELLE VAGUE AU CINEMA FRANCAIS, 1958-1969. Pecari, Biarritz 1998. First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. French text. ISBN: 2841271544 Pages: 93 Fine. A83304 £36

ZRZAVY, Jan. JAN ZRZAVY, 1890-1977: VYSTAVA KE STEMU VYROCI NAROZENI. Narodni Galerie, Prague, 1990 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Text in Czech. ISBN: 8070350180 Pages: 95 Slightly creased at spine; VG. A76385 £35

ZUBER, Christian. LE GRAND SAFARI. (SIGNED) Presses De La Cite, Paris, 1966 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. pp 222. 18 illustrations. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. Signed presentation from the author: 'C'est un peu a cause de vous, cher Monsieur Macnab, que ce livre existe!/ Avec tout ma sympathie/ Zuber/ 1966.' From the library of the South African writer, poet, TLS critic and diplomat Roy Macnab, editor of Oxford Poetry in 1946 and author of 'The Story of South Africa House' (1983.) Spine slightly faded otherwise VG+. A45904 £40

ZUCCARINI, Jos. Gerh. PLANTARUM NOVARUM VEL MINUS COGNITARUM. Berlin, 1985 Small 4to. . pp 599- 742 & 325-336, & 9-23. 6 plates. German text. 3 academic offprints, bound as one, from Abhandlungen der mathem. physical. Klasse der K. Bayrischen Akademie der Wisenschaften, Munich, Band III, 1837, Tab I-V. Facsimile of 1837 edition. Hardback. No dust jacket. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt at the spine and on cover. VG+ (cover has very faint soiling). A40446 £36

ZUCCATO, Edoardo. PETRARCH IN ROMANTIC ENGLAND. Palgrave Macmillan, Basingstoke, 2008 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0230542603 Pages: 256 Fine. A64120 £30

ZUCKERMAN, S. INHIBITORY EFFECT OF TESTOSTERONE PROPIONATE ON EXPERIMENTAL PROSTATIC ENLARGEMENT. The Lancet, London, 1936 First Edition Thus. 8vo. Wraps. pp 8. Offprint from 28/12/36 Lancet. Very good indeed. A36838 £20

ZUCKERMAN, S. THE BIOLOGICAL BACKGROUND OF HUMAN SOCIAL BEHAVIOUR. Institute Of Sociology, London, 1936 8vo. Wraps. pp 13. slight marks else VG+. Offprint from the Proceedings of the Second Conference on the Social Sciences. Wraps. Light wear otherwise very good indeed. A36840 £21

ZUCKMAYER, Carl. A PART OF MYSELF: TRANSLATED FROM THE GERMAN BY RICHARD AND CLARA WINSTON. Secker & Warburg, London 1970 First Uk Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 425. ISBN: 0436592614 VG+/VG+. A48546 £36

ZUCKMAYER, Carl. THE CAPTAIN OF KOPENICK: A MODERN FAIRY TALE IN THREE ACTS. Geoffrey Bles, London, 1932 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 171. Original publishers reddish covers lettered gilt on spine. Frontis and other illustrations. Some pages uncut. Ex Libris of J. B. Priestley with his simple white bookplate on pastedown. Slight wear and marks at spine otherwise sound VG. A65373 £30

ZUIDERHOEK, Arjan. THE POLITICS OF MUNIFICENCE IN THE ROMAN EMPIRE: CITIZENS, ELITES AND BENEFACTORS IN ASIA MINOR. Cambridge University Press Cambridge, 2009 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 186. Original publishers black boards lettered gilt on spine. ISBN: 0521519306 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A70002 £40

ZUKOFSKY, Louis. A TEST OF POETRY. Routledge And Kegan Paul, London, 1952 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp vii, 165. Poetry. Faint shelfwear, head of spine and corners slightly bumped; VG. Some creasing to 3 pages at rear from a bump. A48027 £20

ZULOAGA, Ignacio. IGNACIO ZULOAGA. 12 KUNSTDRUCKE AUS DER "JUGEND." Verlag Der " Jugend," Munich, 1910 Folio (12 inches x 17 inches). Printed folder with 12 loose colour plates tipped onto thin card with 1 page printed paper list of contents. No date (about 1910). Slight soiling otherwise VG. B18973 £55

ZUMSTEG, M. PROGRESSIVE MENTALISM. The Theosophical Publishing House, London, 1927 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 56. One illustration. Mystic reason, the chemistry of souls, sensitiveness and genius, etc. First published in 1927, a date in roman numerals often misread as 1907. Very slightly rubbed ellse very good+ in chipped and nicked VG- dust jacket. A69658 £38

ZUNDER, William. WRITING AND THE ENGLISH RENAISSANCE. Longman London, 1996 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 351. Original publishers black boards lettered gilt at spine. ISBN: 058222974X Fine in fine dust wrapper. A79242 £20

ZUNSHINE, Lisa (Edits). Contributors Include Ellen Spolsky, Mary Thomas Crane, Nancy Easterlin, Bruce Mcconachie. INTRODUCTION TO COGNITIVE CULTURAL STUDIES. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore 2010 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Review copy with slip. Contributors include Ellen Spolsky, Mary Thomas Crane, Nancy Easterlin, Bruce McConachie. ISBN: 0801894875 Pages: 396 Fine. A71572 £30

ZUPANCIC, Oton. VERONIKA DESENISAKA: TRAGEDIJA V PETIH DEJANJIH. (SIGNED) Natisnila In Zalozila, V. Ljubljani, 1924 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers full leather lettered gilt on spine and cover with highly decorative endpapers. Frontis portrait with tissue guard. pp 185. Text in Slovenian. No. 47 of a limited edition, signed by the poet. Distinguished Slovenian modernist poet (1878-1949). Spine very slightly faded, faint rubbing otherwise clean VG+. A65142 £110

ZURITA, Carlos (Foreword). Contributors Include Cristobal Belda Navarro, Valeriano Bozal, Odile Delenda, Nicola Spinosa. HISTORIAS MORTALES: LA VIDA COTIDIANA EN EL ARTE. Galaxia Gutenberg, Barcelona, 2004 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 64 colour plates. Spanish text. Contributors include Cristobal Belda Navarro, Valeriano Bozal, Odile Delenda, Nicola Spinosa. ISBN: 8481090042 Pages: 296 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A59133 £28

ZUTTER, Jorg (Contributions De Pierre Chessex, Didier Prioul, Lindsay Stainton And Jorg Zutter.) ABRAHAM-LOUIS - RODOLPHE DUCROS, UN PEINTRE SUISSE EN ITALIE. Skira Editore, Musee Des Beaux-Arts Lausanne 1998., . First edition. Pictorial wraps; Fine. 4to. 131pp. Including 64 colour and 76 b/w plates. French text. Contributions de Pierre Chessex, Didier Prioul, Lindsay Stainton and Jorg Zutter. Swiss painting--Ducros. A5106 £25

ZUZIAK Zbigniew (Editor In Chief) MANAGING HISTORIC CITIES. International Cultural Centre, Krakow, 1993. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 289. ISBN: 8385739076 Very good indeed. A33998 £50

ZWEIG, Arnold. Hermann Struck (Illusrtates) DAS OSTJÜDISCHE ANTLITZ. Welt Verlag, Berlin, 1922 Second Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 4to (20cm x 26cm). pp 176. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. German text. Decent VG copy, covers slightly dusty and slightly sunned, pages very slightly browned as is inevitable. A47757 £60

ZWOCH, Felix HAUPSTADT BERLIN: PARLAMENTSVIERTEL IM SPREEBOGEN / CAPITAL BERLIN: PARLIAMENT DISTRICT AT THE SPREEBOGEN Birkhauser, Berlin, 1993. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Stiff colour wraps. pp 256. lllustrated in black and white throughout (some colour). Text in German and English. Architecture. ISBN 3764328932. Slight shelf wear else VG+. B15779 £18

ZYKMUND, Vaclav. Suzanne E. Pastor. VACLAV ZYKMUND: FOTOGRAFIE 1933 - 1945 PHOTOGRAPHS. House Of Photography, Prague, 1993 First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. pp 46. Printed paperback. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Czech and English text. Very good indeed. A79041 £40

To order, send us an Email


JavaScript must be enabled to display this email address.
 
Postal Costs from London
Books under 1 Kilo (ie normal size books) $9.00 (£5) to USA.
£2.50 to UK. £3.50 ($6.60) to Europe.
Shipment takes about 12 days to USA.
We accept Visa, MC, American Express, Paypal and UK & US checks.

Authors

A-B | C-D | E-F | G-H | I-J | K-L | M-N | O-P | Q-R | S-T | U-V | W-X | Y-Z