W. F. R. CAMBRIDGE IN 1891. Privately Printed, ('For Private Circulation Only,'), Cambridge, (1943). First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 8. Random memories offered from a sick bed to the kind friends who have made it more tolerable. By 'W.F.R.' Town and Gown etc., Memories from 'a Leysian freshman.' Corrections in text, possibly authorial. Very good. B9642 £22
W. J. H. (FOREWORD). STYLE BOOK AND THE SPELLING OF WORDS ADOPTED BY THE TIMES. The Times Publishing Company, London, 1953 Revised Edition. Small square 8vo. Thin card wraps. pp 145. Supplement on regiments (stained) loosely inserted. Cover slightly dusty and slightly soiled and slightly creased; VG-. B24061 £25
W. L. C. (William Lucas Collins). ETONIA ANCIENT AND MODERN, BEING NOTES OF THE HISTORY AND TRADITIONS OF ETON COLLEGE. William Blackwood And Sons, Edinburgh And London, 1865 Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp viii, 238. First edition thus -repubished from Blackwood's magazine, with additions. Slight wear but sound handsome VG copy. A61721 £60
W. P. VAN STOCKUM & ZOON, . NEDERLAND'S ADELSBOEK 1909: (MET AANVULLIGEN OP DE JAARGANGEN 1906, 1907 EN 1908). W. P. Van Stockum & Zoon, The Hague, 1909 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 644 plus pp approx 9 of black and white plates. Dutch text. Clean very good copy. A70209 £30
W. R. B. VERSICULI VERSICOLORES. Williams & Norgate, London, 1898 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Black cloth gilt. pp 36. Includes poems about Hollowell and Hollowell Church and the Great Orme. Neat name on front endpaper. Very good indeed. B27853 £25
W. T. (William Temple) ROBERT BROWNING. AN ESSAY. Privately Printed, Oxford, 1904. First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. pp 31. Some soiling to covers else near very good. B10508 £20
WÜHRER- JUNGBLUTH, Margaretha. LICHT DER LIEBE UND ANDERE GEDICHTE. Privately Printed, Baden, 1952 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Plain red boards. pp 32. German text. Signed presentation from the author . A few corections in text presumably by Margaretha W¸hrer-Jungbluth; VG+. A82603 £50
WÜLKER, Richard. GRUNDRISS ZUR GESCHICHTE DER ANGELSCHSISCHEN LITTERATUR. Verlag Von Veit & Comp., Leipzig, 1885 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Half leather, patterned boards. pp xii, 532. German text. Lacks spine, covers slightly used otherwise sound VG- copy with clean text. Neat name on title page. A70125 £100
WA, Githinji. TEN MILLIONAIRES AND TEN MILLION BEGGARS. A STUDY OF INCOME DISTRIBUTION AND DEVELOPMENT IN KENYA. Ashgate, Aldershot (Hants), 2000 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Printed red boards. pp xvii, 197. Tables, figures. Kenya economy, income distribution. ISBN 0754610802. Fine. B15048 £23
WACHTER, Emil (Alfons Deissler Introduction). PAARE DER BIBEL. GESICHTER UND GESCHICHTEN. (SIGNED). Katholisches Bibelwerk, Stuttgart, 1978 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Oblong 4to. pp 48. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. German text. Signed presentation copy from the artist Emil Wachter to one Fran Riche Desai who has further presented the book to Yehudi Menuhin. ISBN 3460317310. VG+ in somewhat torn VG- dust jacket. B55143 £40
WADDELL, D. A. G. GRAN BRETANA Y LA INDEPENDENCIA DE VENEZUELA Y COLOMBIA. No Publisher Noted, Caracas, 1983 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 278. 3 folding maps. Spanish text. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good. A70811 £18
WADDELL, Helen (Trans), Dame Felicitas Corrigan (Ed). MORE LATIN LYRICS: FROM VIRGIL TO MILTON. Victor Gollancz, London, 1976 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 392. Translated by Helen Waddell, edited and with an introduction by Dame Felicitas Corrigan of Stanbrook Abbey.ISBN: 0575021772 Very good indeed in slightly sunned else very good indeed dust jacket. A73186 £24
WADDELL, Helen. STORIES FROM HOLY WRIT. Constable, London, 1949 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xv, 280. Short stories of a Biblical nature. Fine in two dust jackets, the first of which is about fine, the second a little soiled but VG. B24340 £24
WADDELL, L. A. THE MAKERS OF CIVILIZATION IN RACE AND HISTORY. Luzac, London, 1929. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Lareg fat 8vo. Soundly rebound in red cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp lvi, 646. 35 plates, 168 text illustrations and 5 maps. Slight rubbing, slight marks, wear at spine ends, rear hinges reinforced else sound VG. A48651 £60
WADDELL, L. A. THE BRITISH EDDA: THE GREAT EPIC POEM OF THE ANCIENT BRITONS ON THE EXPLOITS OF KING THOR, ARTHUR OR ADAM AND HIS KNIGHTS IN ESTABLISHING CIVILIZATION REFORMING EDEN AND CAPTURING THE HOLY GRAIL ABOUT 3380-3350 B. C. Chapman And Hall, London, 1930 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt at the spine and with gilt decoration on cover. pp lxxxii, 331. 145 figures. Very good indeed. Excellent condition. A48861 £70
WADDELL, Steve. GLOBAL ACTION NETWORKS: CREATING OUR FUTURE TOGETHER. Palgrave Macmillan, Basingstoke, 2011 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, figures. Review copy with publishers slip loosely inserted. ISBN: 0230285481Pages: 270 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A74843 £20
WADDINGTON GALLERIES. MIQUEL BARCELO. Waddington Galleries, London, 1990 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp28. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Exhibition catalogue. Near fine. A72480 £35
WADDINGTON, C. H. (Edits). Contributors Include RenÈ Thom, D. Michie, H. H. Pattee, Paul Lieber. THE ORIGIN OF LIFE: TOWARD A THEORETICAL BIOLOGY. VOLUME 1. Aldine Transaction, New Brunswick And London, 2009 First Paperback Edition. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. Contributors include RenÈ Thom, D. Michie, H. H. Pattee, Paul Lieber.ISBN: 9780202363028Pages: 242 May show some slight shelf wear but content fine and unread. A70240 £40
WADDINGTON, Samuel. SONNETS AND OTHER VERSE. George Bell, London, 1884 First Edition. Hardback. Small 8vo. pp ix, 104. Uncut. Poetry. White decorated boards. Some soiling and browning, spine darkened and slight foxing otherwise sound good copy. B13381 £22
WADDINGTON, C. H. (Ed) BIOLOGY AND THE HISTORY OF THE FUTURE. Edinburgh University Press, Edinburgh, 1972 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour printed wraps / paperback. pp viii, 72. ISBN: 0852242255 Slight browning to covers else very good. A72562 £20
WADDINGTON'S. AN IMPORTANT SALE OF INUIT ART. COMPRISING CARVINGS OF SOAPSTONE, IVORY AND BONE ENGRAVINGS AND STONE BLOCK PRINTS. TO BE SOLD..ON BEHALF OF THE EXECUTORS OF THE ESTATE OF THE LATE WILLIAM ECCLES. Waddington's, Toronto, 1978 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 96, illustrations. Very good. A81675 £16
WADDY, E. M. THOSE SHADES OF EARLIEST SOUTH AUSTRALIA. Griffin Press, Adelaide, 1959 Reprint, Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xi, 270. ' A story of the romantic pioneering days in the Colony of South Australia: Historical, Geographical and Domestic.' Gift inscription and bookplate otherwise VG+ in tanned VG dust jacket. B54798 £24
WADE, . THE WILL OF HEAVEN. (SIGNED) . Hutchinson, London, 1960. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 303. Signed presentation copy to Christina Foyle. Novel about three children set in Cumberland. Very good in very good dust wrapper. B10624 £20
WADE, Charle Paget. (Michael Jessup- Compiles And Edits). DAYS FAR AWAY: MEMORIES OF CHARLES PAGET WADE 1883-1956. National Trust Enterprises, Tewkesbury, 1996 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 112. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout with illustrations from Charles Wade's notebooks. Fine. A44136 £30
WADE, Gwen (Text). Fred Lawson, Dennis Flanders And J. Porteous Wood. YORKSHIRE SKETCH BOOK: ITS ABBEYS, ITS TOWN AND ITS DALES. Wm. Harrison And Son., Ripon, 1947 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 66. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Poetry and prose about the Yorkshire Dales, with illustrations by Fred Lawson, Dennis Flanders and J. Porteous Wood. VG+/VG+. Excellent condition. A44430 £25
WADE, Homer. FRAGMENTS OF VERSE. Apollo Press, No Place (Miami?), 1978 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. pp 22. Appears to be printed on handmade paper. Green cloth lettered gilt at the spine with gilt harp on cover. One of 50 copies, this with author's pencilled signature and box number address in Miami. Poetry. Very good indeed. B29380 £60
WADIA, A. R. THE FUTURE OF ENGLISH IN INDIA. Asia Publishing House, Bombay, 1954 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp vii, 166. Original publishers blue quarter cloth and grey boards. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A65564 £18
WADLEY, Nick. THE SECRET LIFE OF CLOTHES. The Nishinippon, Fukuoka, 1998 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 77. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Texts in Japanese and English. Fine. A38588 £80
WADMAN, Howard (Edits). ARTS YEAR BOOK 1945: THE FIRST YEAR BOOK OF THE ARTS IN NEW ZEALAND. H. H. Tombs, Wellington, 1945 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 4to. pp 142. Woodcuts by E. Mervyn Taylor. Contributors include Ngaio Marsh, Allen Curnow, Edward C. Simpson, A. R. D. Fairburn. Prelims very slightly browned otherwise clean VG in tatty good only dust jacket. A36388 £36
WADMORE, Beauchamp. THE EARTHWORKS OF BEDFORDSHIRE. The Bedfordshire Standard Newspaper Co., Bedford, 1920 First Edition. Hardback. 4to. pp 270. Original publishers dark green cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Covers slightly scuffed, endpapers slightly browned otherwise handsome very good indeed copy with bookplate of Herbrand, eleventh Duke of Bedford, Woburn Abbey. A69866 £100
WADMORE, James Foster. SOME ACCOUNT OF THE WORSHIPFUL COMPANY OF SKINNERS OF LONDON, BEING THE GUILD OR FRATERNITY OF CORPUS CHRISTI. Blades, East & Blades, London, 1902 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. Red cloth gilt lettered on spine with gilt arms of Skinners of London on cover. pp xi, 340. Uncut. 16 illustrations. VG+, excellent condition. B25319 £45
WADSWORTH, Barbara. EDWARD WADSWORTH: A PAINTER'S LIFE. (SIGNED) Michael Russell Publishing, Salisbury 1989. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Signed on front endpaper: 'Barbara Wadsworth/ 17/10/89.'ISBN: 0-85955-160-1Pages: 424 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A48312 £60
WADSWORTH, Chris (Foreword). (Sheila Fell). SHEILA FELL 1931- 1979. Castlegate House Gallery, Cockermouth, 2005 First Edition. Wraps. Small oblong 4to (25cm x 21cm). pp 40. 20 colour illustrations. Exhibition catalogue. About fine. A73618 £48
WADSWORTH, Nat. Z80 INSTRUCTION HANDBOOK. Scelbi Computer Publications, Milford, Connecticut, 1978 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 98 and 19pp appendix. Early microcomputers. Neat name on title page. Slight fading, slight wear otherwise about VG. B25302 £24
WAGEMAN, Fred. JANS MUSKEE. Goldsmith's Gallery, And Rijksakademie Van Beeldende Kunsten, London, And Amsterdam, 1989 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Thin pale grey stiff card printed black. pp 12, 7 illustrations. Art. Exhibition catalogue. Clean VG+. A36656 £20
WAGNER- ZELLHOFF. VOLKSWIRTSCHAFT FUR DICH. EINE NATIONALOKONOMIE FUR DEN BETROFFENEN. Im Saturn, Vienna, 1937 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps and pictorial dust jacket. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout by Franz Katzer. German text. Slight chipping of dust jacket that appears attached to book otherwise sound VG. B26450 £30
WAGNER, . THE PASSIONATE LAND. (SIGNED) . Simon And Schuster, , New York, 1953. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. First U.S. edition. Long signed inscription referring to his book as a 'hot tamale'. Hardback. Spine faded, slight wear else very good. No dust jacket. 313pp. Novel of Mexico. B4215 £18
WAGNER, Bruce. I'LL LET YOU GO : A NOVEL. (SIGNED) Villard, New York 2001. First Edition. Wraps. Fat 8vo. Signed to Anthony Minghella: 'Anthony/ This book is,/ well../ for you!/ with affection/ Bruce.' Proof copy. ISBN: 0-375-50002-2Pages: 549 Very slight reading wear otherwise VG+. A45314 £90
WAGNER, Geoffrey. RUBBISHING, OR BEYOND THE MUSE OF MEMORY. Privately Published. 1998 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 307. Slight wear otherwise VG. A82183 £20
WAGNER, Geoffrey. THE LAKE LOVERS. The Quadriga Press, London, 1962 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 223. Original publishers black cloth lettered gilt at spine. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. Excellent clean copy. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. A76813 £18
WAGNER, Gunther, J. F. Vydra, Gustav Kolb & Richard Rothe. DER PELIKAN: WERDEN - GEIST - FORM DES KUNSTUNTERRICHTES IM BILDHAFTEN GESTALTEN. Gunther Wagner, Hannover & Wein, 1928 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. Printed wraps / paperback. pp 24 plus pp 11 of colour and black and white wraps. The magazine of the Pelikan paint and ink company, which supported art classes and published the opinions and articles of teachers and artists. German text. Some wear to covers and slight soiling else about very good. A73770 £35
WAGNER, Jean. RUNYONESE. THE MIND AND CRAFT OF DAMON RUNTON. Stechert - Hafner, Paris, 1965 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 173. Literary study, biography of one of America's most colourful and celebrated columnists and short story writer. Head of spine slightly bumped otherwise VG+ in near VG dust jacket slightly chipped at head of spine. B54214 £18
WAGNER, John A. BOSWORTH FIELD TO BLOODY MARY. AN ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE EARLY TUDORS. Greenwood Publishing Company, Westport, Connecticut, 2003 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. pp xlviii, 600. Many illustrations in black and white and 4 maps. ISBN 1573565407. Fine. B25286 £32
WAGNER, Richard. TANNHAUSER UND DER SANGERKRIEG AUF WARTBURG. GROSSE ROMANTISCHE OPER IN DREI ACTEN. Von Heller Und Rohm, Frankfurt, 1852 Wraps. Early Edition. Small 8vo. 6.5 inches by 4. pp 46. Scarce. In later marbled wraps with facsimile of title page onset to cover. An online search at the massive Karlsruhe library database of world holdings failed to reveal any copies of this printing from Heller & Rohm. Actual title page appears to have been removed at one time and has been tipped back in on a stub. Some foxing to text. VG. B22266 £75
WAGNER, Richard. UEBER DIE AUFFUHRUNG DES BUHNENFESTSPIELES DER RING DES NIBELUNGEN. EINE MITTHEILUNG UND AUFFORDERUNG AN DIE FREUNDE SEINER KUNST. E. W. Fritzsch, Leipzig, 1871 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 19. German text. Lacks original covers, advert on back page for 2 other works by Wagner, 'Beethoven' and 'Bestimmung der Oper.' Soundly rebound in modern boards with title page in facsimile pasted to front board. Edges of title page very slightly soiled and very slighty chipped. VG. B28681 £65
WAGNER, Richard. (Charles Osborne- Edits). RICHARD WAGNER--STORIES AND ESSAYS. (SIGNED). Peter Owen Publishers, London, 1973 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Frontis portrait. Signed presentation from the editor: 'For Frank, some pretty indigestible stuff here, I'm afraid, Best wishes, Charles 13/6/73.' Frank= Frank Kermode (1919 - 2010 ) highly regarded British literary critic and Professor of English Literature at Cambridge University. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A74732 £20
WAGNER, Tamara S And Narin Hassan. CONSUMING CULTURE IN THE LONG NINETEENTH CENTURY: NARRATIVES OF CONSUMPTION, 1700-1900. Lexington Books, Lanham, Md 2007. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xvii, 290.ISBN: 0739112074 Very slightly bumped, otherwise fine. A47262 £40
WAGNER, Walter H. OPENING THE QUR'AN: INTRODUCING ISLAM'S HOLY BOOK. University Of Notre Dame Press, Notre Dame, Indiana, 2008 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 9780268044152Pages: 567 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A75588 £22
WAGNIERE-HORTON, Marguerite. (Harry Blackmer.) MARCELLA'S INTERLUDES. (SIGNED). Privately Printed, Vevey, Switzerland. 1951 First edition. Wraps with dust jacket. 93pp. Short Novel. Signed presentation copy to travel book collector Harry Blackmer-- 'Hers hoping for many more of our grand bridge games..' Short stories set in an affluent European milieu. Covers slightly faded, very slight soiling;vg. B25877 £22
WAGNIERE, . MARCELLA'S INTERLUDES. (SIGNED) . Privately Printed, Vevey, Switzerland. 1951. First edition. Wraps with dust jacket. Very good indeed. 93pp. Short Novel. Signed presentation copy to Kayle and Harry -- mere tittle..' Very good indeed. B6089 £22
WAGNIERE, . MARCELLA'S INTERLUDES.. Vevey, Switzerland 1951., 1951. First edition. Wraps with dust jacket. Very good. 93pp. Short Novel. B3842 £18
WAHL, Fritz. PEGASUS IM SCHUTTELTRAB: HEITERE VERSE MIT ZEICHNUNGEN VON M. BERTINA. (SIGNED) Werner Classen, Zurich, 1956 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 78. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. German text. Signed presentation from the author. Very good indeed. A69824 £22
WAHYA, Harun. THE DISASTERS DARWINISM BROUGHT TO HUMANITY. Al- Attique Publishers, Istanbul, No Date First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 184. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Fine. B57970 £18
WAI, W. Lim Siew (Edits). MONSOON. VOL. 1, NO. 1, OCT-DEC. 1961. No Publisher Noted, Singapore, 1961. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 70. One illustration, 4 illustrated adverts. Contains 2 poems by D.J. Enright. Other contributors include Tommy Koh, Ian Mok - Ai. Singapore literary and current affairs magazine. Small stamp on cover 'With Compliments.' VG. 'With compliments' stamp on cover, A63506 £40
WAIN, John. POEMS FOR THE ZODIAC.(SIGNED) Pisces Press, London, 1980 First Edition. Wraps. 12 poems in separate pamphlets, 4pp each. 8vos. Each poem illustrated with a woodcut by Brenda Stones from a French Book of Hours of the fifteenth century. All no. 8 of 100 and all signed by John Wain. Enclosed in thin card folder with title label on spine. 12 pamphlets. All fine. B28118 £60
WAIN, Kenneth (Raymond Pitre). RAYMOND PITRE: PORTRAITS 1954-2004. Progress Press, Valletta, 2005 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp xvi, 232. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. ISBN: 990930708 Fine in near fine dust wrapper. A78114 £50
WAIN, Louis (May Byron) CAT'S CRADLE. A PICTURE BOOK FOR LITTLE FOLK. Blackie, London, No Date (Circa 1908) Small 4to. Grey pictorial paper boards - front cover shows mother cat with ball of yarn sitting next to a sleeping kitten in a wicker cradle. Dark grey endpapers. 6 Full page colour Wain illustrations of cats plus colour illustrations to every page of rhyme. Backstrip worn. The paper has separated from the boards slightly at spine and is slightly chipped o/w sound near vg copy rubbed at corners and at lower edges but with very clean text and illus. A72284 £240
WAINWRIGHT, John. THE DARKENING GLASS. Collins, London, 1968 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 188. Crime fiction. F/VG+. A48807 £30
WAINWRIGHT, John. THE TAINTED MAN. Macmillan, London, 1980. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Fiction.ISBN: 0333309693Pages: 178 Fine in near fine price-clipped dust wrapper. A62829 £18
WAINWRIGHT, Valerie. ETHICS AND THE ENGLISH NOVEL FROM AUSTEN TO FORSTER. Ashgate, Aldershot, England ; Burlington, Vt 2007. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. ISBN: 0-7546-5432-XPages: 216 Fine. A42351 £32
WAINWRIGHT, William J. MYSTICISM: A STUDY OF ITS NATURE, COGNITIVE VALUE AND MORAL IMPLICATIONS. The Harvester Press, Brighton 1981 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-7108-0062-2Pages: 244 Very good indeed. A44480 £40
WAINWRIGHT, John. ALL ON A SUMMER'S DAY. Macmillan London 1981 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 290. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt on spine. ISBN: 0333313100 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A65293 £20
WAISMANN, Friedrich. (B. F. Mcguinness Edits). FRIEDRICH WAISMANN: WITTGENSTEIN UND DER WIENER KREIS. Basil Blackwell, Oxford, 1967 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 265. Figures. German text. Philosophy, Wittgenstein. From the library of philosopher J.N. Findlay (1903 - 1987) with his ownership signature reading: 'John Findlay/Yale/1968.' He was professor of philosophy at Boston University & author of books on Plato, Meinong, Kant, Wittgenstein, phenomenology and Hegel. His 1958 work 'Hegel: An Examination' was instrumental in reviving interest in Hegel in the English-speaking world. He also translated Husserl from the German. Very good indeed. B54920 £24
WAITE, Arthur Edward. THE BOOK OF BLACK MAGIC AND OF PACTS; INCLUDING THE RITES AND MYSTERIES OF GOETIC THEURGY, SORCERY AND INFERNAL NECROMANCY. The De Laurence Company, Chicago, 1940 First Edition Thus. Hardback. Small 4to. pp xv, 296. Original publisher's black leather effect cloth lettered gilt on spine with symbol on cover. Illustrations. Sound decent very good copy. A69899 £100
WAITE, Arthur Edward. THE COLLECTED POEMS OF ARTHUR EDWARD WAITE. 2 VOLUMES. William Rider & Son, London, 1914 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 2 volumes. 8vos. Blue blind stamped cloth lettered gilt. pp xxxvi, 354 & ix, 352 (vii). Frontis portrait to volume one. Uncut. Poetry. 2 volumes. Spines slightly tanned and slightly dull, endpapers browned; sound clean VG. B27635 £95
WAITE, Arthur Edward. THE SECRET TRADITION IN ALCHEMY; ITS DEVELOPMENT AND RECORDS. Stuart & Watkins, London, 1969. Second Impression. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. First published in 1926. ISBN: 0-7224-0112-4Pages: 415 Near fine in near fine jacket. Exceptional condition. A47552 £110
WAITES, H. E. DANIEL DEFOE 1660-1731: COMMEMORATION IN STOKE NEWINGTON OF THE TERCENTENARY OF HIS BIRTH. Stoke Newington Borough Council, London, 1960 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Black and white illustrated wraps / paperback. pp 40. Exhibition catalogue for the exhibition of books, pamphlets, views and portraits and other items, 7-28 May 1960. Very good. A68479 £22
WAITES, Pat, Duncan Tweedale, Paul Smith (Editors). BLACK EGGS. NUMBER ONE. AUTUMN 1971. Privately Published. 1971 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo, pp 32, illustrations. Poetry. Very good. A81023 £24
WAKE, Robert. SOUTHWOLD AND ITS VICINITY, ANCIENT AND MODERN. F. Skill, Yarmouth, 1839 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Half red leather marbled boards. Attractively bound with gilt decoration at spine and 5 raised bands. pp xviii, 420. 5 folding illustrations. Cover sound and clean VG+, endpapers slightly spotted, occasional tape repair to charts; overall excellent condition. A61720 £225
WAKE, Edith. DEATH AND MRS. LOVELY. Wells Gardner, Darton & Co., Redhill, Surrey, 1947 First Edition Thus. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 182. Romantic murder mystery. Colour wraps, some chips and wear but overall sound good only book- a scarce paperback. B54302 £18
WAKEFIELD, Gilbert. EVIDENCES OF CHRISTIANITY: OR A COLLECTION OF REMARKS INTENDED TO DISPLAY THE EXCELLENCE, RECOMMEND THE PURITY, ILLUSTRATE THE CHARACTER, AND EVINCE THE AUTHENTICITY, OF THE CHRISTIAN RELIGION. Privately Printed, London, 1793 Second Edition, Much Enlarged. Hardback. 8vo. Full brown leather. pp viii, 6- 227. Some wear and marks, slight splitting at spine but otherwise reasonably near VG with clean text. B32155 £60
WAKEFORD, Edward. POEMS. The Enitharmon Press., London, 1984. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small oblong 4to. 47pp. With drawings by the author. Fine in about VG+ dustjacket (slight wear but no loss). B7593 £16
WAKEFORD, Tony. (Ed) THE WORLD AND EVERYTHING IN IT: NUMBER ONE. Tursa Press, London, 1996 First Edition, First Issue. Wraps. 4to. Printed wraps / paperback. pp 78. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Arts magazine. Very slight rubbing to covers else very good indeed. A73765 £30
WAKEMAN, Geoffrey. ENGLISH MARBLED PAPERS: A DOCUMENTARY HISTORY. The Plough Press, Loughborough, 1978 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers quarter dark blue leather lettered gilt on spine. pp 27 (text) and 26 samples tipped in. No 83 of 112 copies. Faint soiling, very slight marks otherwise fine. A64760 £225
WALBROOK, H. M. A HUNDRED YEARS OF THE ROYAL YORK BRIGHTON. The Ashley Press, No Place Noted, 1919 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 77. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Very good indeed in slightly soiled and slightly foxed complete near very good dust jacket. Excellent condition. A69970 £30
WALCOTT, Derek. IN A GREEN NIGHT. Jonathan Cape, London, 1969 Re-Issue. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Poetry. Re-issue of 1962 edition. ISBN: 0224617710Pages: 79 Small price stamp on front endpaper otherwise fine. A67189 £40
WALCOTT, Derek. IN A GREEN NIGHT. POEMS 1948-1960. Jonathan Cape, London, 1962 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 79. Poetry. Fine in near fine dust jacket faintly rubbed at edges and (possibly) price-clipped. A75548 £175
WALCOTT, Derek. THE POET IN THE THEATRE. The Poetry Book Society, London, No Date (1990) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 10 (unpaginated). Wraps/ booklet. One illustration. The Ronald Duncan Lecture No. 1: Derek Walcott at the Purcell Room, South Bank Centre, London. About fine. A43572 £50
WALCOTT, Derek. THE STAR-APPLE KINGDOM. Jonathan Cape, London, 1980 First U. K. Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. Poetry.ISBN: 0224017802Pages: 58 Corners very slightly rubbed otherwise about fine. A76225 £24
WALCOTT, Derek. THE GULF: AND OTHER POEMS. Jonathan Cape, London, 1969 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 72.ISBN: 0224617222 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A74263 £26
WALDEN, John W. H. THE UNIVERSITIES OF ANCIENT GREECE. Routledge, London, 1912 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 367. Rebound in leather (somewhat amateurishly), sound; VG-. A60274 £30
WALDMAN, Anne (Edits). THE WORLD 21. The Poetry Project, New York, 1971 First Edition. Wraps. Tall 4to. Illustrated stapled wraps/paperback. pp 74 (typed recto only). Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Contributors include Ted Berigan, Richard Brautigan, Jim Carroll, Larry Fagin, Michael Horovitz, Brigid Polk, Lou Reed. Cover by Yvonne Jacquette. Covers foxed and slightly tanned, slight rusting at staples, slight splash marks at rear otherwise close VG. A72741 £60
WALDMEIR, John C. CATHEDRALS OF BONE: THE ROLE OF THE BODY IN CONTEMPORARY CATHOLIC LITERATURE. Fordham University Press New York 2009 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp ix, 211. Original publishers black cloth lettered silver on spine. ISBN: 0823230600 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A69999 £22
WALDOCK, A. J. A. JAMES JOYCE AND OTHERS. Williams And Norgate, London, 1937 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 132. Chapters on Joyce, Henry James, Thomas Hardy and the Dynasts, William Lisle Bowles. Very good. B57869 £18
WALENDY, Udo. FORGED WAR CRIMES MALIGN THE GERMAN NATION. Verlag Fur Volkstum Und Zeitgeschichtsforschung Vlotho, Vlotho, 1979 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 80. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Photographs of German atrocities during World War Two that the author attempts to prove are falsified. Very good. B27747 £28
WALENTINY, Christine. BE THE ARTISTS GUEST: IZIMA KAORU, KIRPS, TARANTULA. Fiondation MusÈe D' Art Moderne Grand- Duc Jean, Mudam, 2003 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 87. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout, and 4 colour. Exhibition catalogue. French and English texts. Slight wear to page edges not affecting text otherwise sound VG/VG. A44530 £40
WALES, H. G. Quaritch. PREHISTORY AND RELIGION IN SOUTH-EAST ASIA. Bernard Quaritch, London, 1957 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp [x] 180. 24 illustrations. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A73631 £40
WALES, H. G. Quaritch. (Sir Francis Younghusband). TOWARDS ANGKOR: IN THE FOOTSTEPS OF THE INDIAN INVADERS. George G. Harrap, London, 1937 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 249. Frontispiece, 41 plates, 5 maps. Foreword by Sir Francis Younghusband. Slight fading, faint wear; VG. A67716 £24
WALES, Katie. (Ed) FEMINIST LINGUISTICS IN LITERARY CRITICISM. D. S. Brewer, Cambridge, 1998 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xviii, 157. ISBN: 0859914119 Fine in near fine dust wrapper. A71129 £25
WALFORD, Cornelius. A FEW REFLECTIONS ON THE RIGHTS, DUTIES, OBLIGATIONS, AND ADVANTAGES OF HOSPITALITY. OPUSCULUM IX. C. W. H. Wyman, London, 1885 First Edition. Wraps. 12 mo. Plain card and thin printed (in red ink) glassine style wrapper with raised cartouche in black ink on rear reading 'There is Divinity in Odd Numbers.' pp 64. Uncut. Limited edition of 133 copies- this number 96. Opusculum no 9 of the Sette of Odd Volumes. Cornelius Walford was an expert on actuarial matters and insurance, also the history of fairs, food and famine, etc. Wrapper quite chipped at edges otherwise sound near VG. B25568 £36
WALFORD, Weston Styleman And Charles Spencer Perceval (Edit). THREE ROLLS OF ARMS OF THE LATTER PART OF THE THIRTEENTH CENTURY. TOGETHER WITH AN INDEX OF NAMES AND AN ALPHABETICAL ORDINARY OF THE COATS. J. B. Nichols, London, 1864. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Quarter blue leather, lighter blue grained cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp 99. Ex libris Jugonis Stanford and G. H. S. Bushnell with their bookplates on pastedown. Ex Library copy with the usual markings otherwise VG. A49167 £110
WALKER, . FATAL CHARM. THE LIFE OF REX HARRISON. (SIGNED). . Weidenfeld And Nicolson, London, 1992. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Tall 8vo. pp xiv, 457. 24pp of black and white illustrations. Signed presentation copy: 'To Miriam with affection Alexander Walker, April 27 1993.' Biography. ISBN 0297811746. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. B50313 £20
WALKER, . JENGHIZ KHAN. Luzac, London, 1939. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 215. 7 colour folding maps. Mongolia, Temuchin. Some fading, soiling and staining otherwise sound good copy. B50612 £20
WALKER, Alan (Editor). THE BEST OF ERIC NICOL (ORIGINAL TITLE: STILL A NICOL) (SIGNED) Simon & Schuster, Ontario, 1975. Reprint. Wraps. Small 8vo, pp xii, 275. Signed presentation from the author to Frank Muir signed typed letter. Very good indeed. A45060 £30
WALKER, Alexander. DISBLAIR 1634 - 1884, OR AN OLD OAK PANEL AND SOMETHING THEREON.(SIGNED) Edmond & Spark, Aberdeen, 1884 First Edition. Hardback. 4to. Number 150 of 250 copies printed. 35pp. Thirteen illustrations with tissue guards. Imperial 8vo. Heavy art paper deckle-edged. Decorative endpapers. Heavy, reinforced boards with gilt titling. Top edges gilt. Gilt titling to spine. The rear board just a little scuffed, but general condition is good to very good. This book carries the substance of a lecture, with some alterations and additions, delivered by the author in 1884, on the Rollands of Disblair (an old merchant burgess family of Aberdeen ), and their inheritors. This particular copy is inscribed by the author to Mr. Mears, son of the then owner of the Disblair lands in Fintray, Aberdeenshire. Very good. B30954 £48
WALKER, Alexander. STARDOM: THE HOLLYWOOD PHENOMENON. Michael Joseph, London, 1970 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 392. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Signed on front endpaper. VG+/VG+. A66860 £35
WALKER, Andrew. RESTORING THE IMAGE. ESSAYS ON RELIGION AND SOCIETY IN HONOUR OF DAVID MARTIN. Sheffield Academic Press, Sheffield, 2001 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 236. Contributors include Steve Bruce, Bryan Wilson Christie Davies, Grace Davie, David Docherty, Graham Howes. ISBN 1841270644 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B50184 £26
WALKER, B. THE ANNALS OF TACITUS: A STUDY IN THE WRITING OF HISTORY. Manchester University Press, Manchester, 1952 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp viii, 284. Original publishers dark green cloth lettered gilt on spine. Corner bumped otherwise very good. A65793 £20
WALKER, Benjamin. BODY MAGIC: AN ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF ESOTERIC MAN. Granada Publishing, London 1979. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/ paperback. ISBN: 0586083235Pages: 478 Very good. A82979 £32
WALKER, Charles. THIRTY-SIX YEARS AT THE ADMIRALTY. (SIGNED). Lincoln Williams, London, No Date (1933) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 218. Pencilled signed presentation from the author: 'Angel/ from/ Charles Walker.' Covers mottled and slightly marked, label of the British Red Cross Society on pastedown with their stamp on title page; good only. A60289 £18
WALKER, Corey D. B. A NOBLE FIGHT: AFRICAN AMERICAN FREEMASONRY AND THE STRUGGLE FOR DEMOCRACY IN AMERICA. University Of Illinois Press, Urbana 2008 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0252033655Pages: 300 May show some slight shelf wear but content fine and unread. A68688 £21
WALKER, D. P. STUDIES IN MUSICAL SCIENCE IN THE LATE RENAISSANCE. The Warburg Institute, London, 1978 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's woven off-white cover lettered in red on spine and covers. pp viii, 174. About fine. Excellent condition. A75554 £85
WALKER, D. P. THE DECLINE OF HELL: SEVENTEENTH-CENTURY DISCUSSIONS OF ETERNAL TORMENT. Routledge And Kegan Paul, London, 1964 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp vii, 272. Fine in fine dust wrapper. Exceptional condition. A76246 £28
WALKER, E. D. REINCARNATION. A STUDY OF FORGOTTEN TRUTH. The Theosophical Publishing Company, New York, 1916 Reprint. Hardback. 8vo, pp xiii, 350. Slight wear, inner hinge reinforced otherwise VG. A80579 £20
WALKER, E. M. GOD LOVES THE FRANKS. (SIGNED) Crosby Lockwood, London, 1927 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publisher's white and blue highly attractive illustrated boards. pp 260. Contemporary Anglo- French novel with school background. Signed presentation from the author on tipped in leaf at front: 'To Mrs Noel Jones, in/ appreciation of a/ pleasant summer/ Ethel M. Walker.' VG+ in chipped and nicked but still nice VG- dust jacket. A35920 £40
WALKER, F. A SHORT HISTORY OF THE LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL FOR THE NORTHERN TERRITORY. Government Printer, Northern Territory, 1984 First Edition. Hardback. Large 8vo. pp ix, 139. Illustrations.ISBN: 0724508287 Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied) rebound from the original paperback / pamphlet in boards, preserving the original wraps as the hardbound covers. Very good. A76463 £36
WALKER, Gilbert George. HISTORICAL NOTES ON THE PARISH OF PARTNEY, LINCOLNSHIRE. W. K. Morton, Spilsby, 1898 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xi, 200. Slight browning to Original publishers clothlettered gilt on spine. VG. A80946 £25
WALKER, Greg. WRITING UNDER TYRANNY : ENGLISH LITERATURE AND THE HENRICIAN REFORMATION. Oxford University Press, Oxford ; New York 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-19-928333-8Pages: 556 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A34237 £38
WALKER, Harvey. TRAINING PUBLIC EMPLOYEES IN GREAT BRITAIN. Mcgraw- Hill Book Company, New York And London, 1935 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xi, 213. Very good indeed. A60510 £20
WALKER, Imogene B. JAMES THOMSON. Cornell University Press, Ithaca, New York, 1950 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xi, 212. A critical study. Slight wear; VG. A58264 £16
WALKER, Jeffrey (Edits). Contributors Include Kay Semour House, Barbara Alice Mann, Gladys S. Lewis, Nalle Valtiala. READING COOPER, TEACHING COOPER. Ams Press, New York, 2007 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Contributors include Kay Semour House, Barbara Alice Mann, Gladys S. Lewis, Nalle Valtiala.ISBN: 0404644686Pages: 413 VG+ in slightly used VG dust jacket. A64117 £50
WALKER, John (Edits). THE ARMAND HAMMER COLLECTION : FIVE CENTURIES OF MASTERPIECES. (SIGNED) Harry N. Abrams, New York 1980. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Signed presentation from Armand Hammer to U. K. Minister Norman St John-Stevas (Baron St John of Fawsley): 'To Rt. Hon. Norman St. John Stevas/ with best wishes for a/ successful 1981./ Armand Hammer/ Dec. 20 1980.'ISBN: 0-8109-1069-1Pages: 296 VG+/VG+ (dust jacket slightly sunned). A43798 £65
WALKER, John A. MUSIC- LOVERS. Cosmos Original Productions, Glasgow, 1999 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Paperback original. pp 151. Novel. About fine. Pages clean and unbrowned. B56710 £18
WALKER, John. THE ARMAND HAMMER COLLECTION. FIVE CENTURIES OF MASTERPIECES. (SIGNED BY ARMAND HAMMER.). Harry N. Abrams, New York, 1980. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 296, 145 tipped in colour plates. Signed presentation copy: 'To Sir Hugh Casson, with best wishes for a peaceful, happy 1981. Armand Hammer, Dec 20, 1980.' VG+/VG+. A11727 £40
WALKER, Joseph V. HEALTH AND THE CITIZEN. A STUDY IN DESIGN FOR LIVING. Hollis & Carter, London, 1951 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp vii, 151. Review copy with slip. Chapters include 'The Pathology of the Unhealthy Family', and 'The Fourth Dimension.' Some wear to book and dust jacket. VG-/VG-. B56027 £18
WALKER, Kate & Frank. A COMPREHENSIVE GUIDE TO FOOD SMOKING. Famedram Publishers, Gartocharn, No Date (1981) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 62. Very good indeed. A80332 £16
WALKER, Keith. BYRON'S READERS: A STUDY OF ATTITUDES TOWARDS BYRON 1812-1832. (SIGNED). Institut F¸r Anglistik Und Amerikanistik, Universität Salzburg, Salzburg, 1979 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed wraps. pp 272. Signed presentation from the author to Frank Kermode: Frank and Anita, with love (a skeleton from my closet) Keith.' Printed covers partially faded otherwise sound VG. A76970 £36
WALKER, Kenneth. THE MAKING OF MAN. Routledge And Kegan Paul, London, 1963 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 163. Frontis portrait and 2 plates. Important book in the Gurdjieff Canon- unusual in such condition. Fine in fine dust wrapper. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. Exceptional condition. A43475 £35
WALKER, Lenore E. Auerbach (Edits). Contributors Include Shirley Joseph Asher, Hannah Lerman, Lucy Berliner, Cassie C. Spencer. HANDBOOK ON SEXUAL ABUSE OF CHILDREN: ASSESSMENT AND TREATMENT ISSUES. Springer Publishing Company, New York, 1988 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Contributors include Shirley Joseph Asher, Hannah Lerman, Lucy Berliner, Cassie C. Spencer.ISBN: 0826153003Pages: 478 Very good. A74641 £20
WALKER, Nigel. PICTURE POSTCARDS FROM THE LLEYN. Glasshouse Press, Liverpool, 1975 First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 12mo. Black and white printed wraps / paperback. pp 42 (unpaginated). Poetry. Slight general wear with creasing to back cover else near very good. A72636 £20
WALKER, Patrick Gordon. RESTATEMENT OF LIBERTY. (SIGNED) Hutchinson, London, 1951 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 430. Signed presentation copy from the author. Covers slightly rubbed else clean very good. A83455 £30
WALKER, Patrick Gordon. THE CABINET. Cape, London 1970. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 191. Signed presentation from the author 'For Marjorie, from Patrick, 3 July 1970'.ISBN: 0224618199 VG+ in price-clipped slightly nicked VG dust jacket. A43200 £20
WALKER, Richard. THE NELSON PORTRAITS: AN ICONOGRAPHY OF HORATIO, VISCOUNT NELSON, K. B. VICE ADMIRAL OF THE WHITE. Royal Naval Museum Publications, Portsmouth, 1998. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp xx, 316. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. ISBN: 0952637758 Near fine/ near fine. A38670 £60
WALKER, Tom. THE MYSTIC IMAGE: A CYCLE OF VISUAL MEDITATIONS INSPIRED BY THE 51 OFFICES OF L' ORGUE MYSTIQUE OF CHARLES TOURNEMIRE. Privately Printed, No Place Noted (Uk), 1989 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 8 (unpaginated). 9 illustrations. Exhibition catalogue. A personal tribute to commemorate the 50th anniversary of Tournemire's death. Fine. A44518 £26
WALKER, Marshall. SCOTTISH LITERATURE SINCE 1707. Longman, London 1996 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp xvi, 443. Printed paperback.ISBN: 0582028922 Very good indeed clean bright copy. A79238 £20
WALKER, Marshall. SCOTTISH LITERATURE SINCE 1707. Longman, London 1996 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp xvi, 443. Printed paperback.ISBN: 0582028922 Very good clean bright copy. A79243 £18
WALKER, Percy B. EARLY AVIATION AT FARNBOROUGH: THE HISTORY OF THE ROYAL AIRCRAFT ESTABLISHMENT. VOLUME I. BALLOONS, KITES, AND AIRSHIPS. Macdonald And Co London, 1971. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo, pp xvi, 283, illustrations. VG+ in slightly nicked else near VG dust jacket. A80519 £23
WALKEY, S. IN QUEST OF A KINGDOM. Cassell, London, 1919 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 318. 4 plates. Fiction. Rear cover mottled, with dust jacket adhering to it, rear inner hinge cracked, lacks rear endpaper, otherwise good in tatty good only dust jacket. A67836 £30
WALKLEY, . CLARISSE OR THE OLD COOK. Methuen & Co. , London, 1926. First English Edition. Hardback. 8vo. xii,178pp. Fascinating and wise cook book. Lacks front end-paper otherwise clean very good copy. B9584 £20
WALKOWITZ, Abraham. A DEMONSTRATION OF OBJECTIVE, ABSTRACT, AND NON - OBJECTIVE ART. Haldeman - Julius Publications, Girard (Kansas), 1945 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 8 text and 40pp of black & white plates. With introductions by Oscar Bluemner, Jerome Mellquist, Charles Caffin, Sidney Janis, James Johnson Sweeney, and Henry McBride. Very good indeed. B13619 £30
WALKOWITZ, Abraham. A DEMONSTRATION OF OBJECTIVE, ABSTRACT, AND NON - OBJECTIVE ART. Haldeman - Julius Publications, Girard (Kansas), 1945 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 8 text and 40pp of black & white plates. With introductions by Oscar Bluemner, Jerome Mellquist, Charles Caffin, Sidney Janis, James Johnson Sweeney, and Henry McBride. Very good indeed. B13620 £35
WALL, Adam. (Henry Gunning- Edits). THE CEREMONIES OBSERVED IN THE SENATE-HOUSE OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CAMBRIDGE: WITH THE FORMS OF PROCEEDING TO ALL DEGREES, THE MANNER OF ELECTING OFFICERS, TABLES OF FEES, AND OTHER ARTICLES RELATING TO THE UNIVERSITY. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 2009 First Edition Thus. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. First edition 1828.ISBN: 9781108001243Pages: 508, with 18pp index. Fine. A77901 £28
WALL, J. Charles. ALFRED THE GREAT: HIS ABBEYS OF HYDE, ATHELNEY AND SHAFTESBURY. Elliot Stock, London, 1900 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green printed covers. pp xiv, 162. Frontis illustration, 15 illustrations. Covers somewhat marked and mottled; sound, good and used copy. A38561 £30
WALL, Mervyn. FORTY FOOT GENTLEMEN ONLY. Allen Figgis, Dublin, 1962 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 30. Illustrations by Frank Foley. The Forty Foot Bathing Place in Ireland. Very good. A67116 £28
WALL, Rosalind Sharpe. ABOUT JEANNE D'ORGE AND CARL CHERRY: A PERSONAL RECOLLECTION. Angel Press, Monterey, 1978 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed paperback. pp 22. Frontis portrait. Very good indeed. A63035 £20
WALL, Wilson. GENETICS AND DNA TECHNOLOGY: LEGAL ASPECTS. Cavendish Publishing Ltd, London, 2002 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 3 figures.ISBN: 1-85941-682-9Pages: 150 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B28574 £58
WALLACE-CRABBE, Chris. I'M DEADLY SERIOUS. (SIGNED). Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1988 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Signed presentation from the author. Poetry. ISBN: 0-19-282131-8Pages: vi, 64 About fine. B25873 £18
WALLACE-JONES, H. ELECTROCARDIOGRAMS. AN ELEMENTARY ATLAS FOR STUDENTS AND PRACTITIONERS. John Wright, Bristol, 1939 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 51. 52 illustrations. Medicine. Brown cloth boards with printed title label onset to cover. Slight fading otherwise VG+. B14387 £18
WALLACE, . TOBY.. Doubleday & Co, New York, 1971. First edition. Hardback. Fine in near fine dust jacket. 116pp. Illustrated by Jane Armstrong Walworth. Featured on the CBS Children's Hour. Fine/near fine. B5327 £16
WALLACE, A. R. (Edits). AUSTRALASIA. Edward Stanford, London, 1879 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered and decorated gilt on spine and cover. pp xix, 672. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout and with many folding colour maps. One in the series of Stanford's Compendium of Geography and Travel. Endpapers appear to be stuck down, so half-title is first page. Inner front hinhge slightly cracked, covers a little mottled and scuffed otherwise sound decent VG example, with folding maps in good condition. A67625 £220
WALLACE, David. PREMODERN PLACES : CALAIS TO SURINAM, CHAUCER TO APHRA BEHN. Blackwell, Malden, Ma 2004 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. 30 illustrations.ISBN: 1-4051-1393-6Pages: 342 Like new but with announcement onset to cover. B29873 £30
WALLACE, Edgar (Script By Patrick Kirwan, Walter Summers And J. F. Argyle. THE DARK EYES OF LONDON. FILM SCRIPT. (1940) Large tall 4to. Thin card folder with a typesscript held by string at the to punched holes of the spine. 14 inches by 8. 24 recto pages, headed 'Dialogue Sheets' i.e. the dialogue of the film without scenes or directions. The script pages are clean and sound, the buff covers is somewhat used and chipped with the title written in ink on the front. The 1940 movie directed by Walter Summers was based on the book Edgar Wallace - it tells the story of Scotland Yard inspector Larry Holt (Hugh Williams) who is asked to investigate the case of five bodies that have been found in The Thames apparently drowned, during the last eight months, The investigation takes him to the Greenwich Insurance Co with whom many of the dead held policies. This is run by Feodor Orloff (Bela Lugosi), a former doctor who was driven out of his profession and deemed insane by many of his colleagues. Clues lead Holt to Dearborn's Home for the Destitute Blind where each of the policy holders have made charitable donations upon Orloff's request. There Holt comes to believe that each policy holder is being murdered for their money. A71515 £75
WALLACE, Edgar. CAPTAIN OF SOULS. John Long, London, 1969 Revised Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 183. The very uncommon revised edition of this supernatural fiction (in Bleiler). VG+ in complete VG dust jacket with faint coffee ring. B25814 £30
WALLACE, Edgar. THE MISSION THAT FAILED. Published For The Edgar Wallace Society By Luther Norris, Culver City, California, 1970 Wraps. 8vo. Reprint of author's first book with introduction by his daughter. pp 36. Includes introduction by author's daughter. Penny Wallace also has signed a loosely inserted sheet of paper with her printed Oxford address and the Edgar Wallace Society symbol at the top. Poetry. Very good indeed. B55659 £23
WALLACE, James, J. F. Fishman, Ray Mock, Reese Hart And Others. THE STUFFED MEN: STIRRING DETECTIVE BOOK. Superior Publishers, Toronto, First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 127. 12 short stories. Crime fiction. No date- early 1950s. Slight rubbing, minor wear; near VG. A66415 £25
WALLACE, John M. COOPER'S HILL: THE MANIFESTO OF PARLIAMENTARY ROYALISM, 1641. (SIGNED) Elh, A Journal Of English Literary History, 1974 Offprint. Wraps. 8vo. pp (494)-540. Printed paperback. Signed presentation copy to Frank Kermode. Slightly toned, faint creasing; very good. A77474 £22
WALLACE, Jon. THE BEATLES CITY MAGAZINE. ISSUES 2 & 3. The Beatles City Magazine, Liverpool, 1984 First Edition. Wraps. Issues 2 and 3. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 36 total. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Very good indeed. A60090 £40
WALLACE, Lady Maxwell. PRINCESS ILSE. Bell & Daldy, London, 1856. First Edition. Hardback. n.d.(1856). Pink dec. cloth, gilt,aeg.,two b/w plates + two vignette ills in text. A German legend retold for children. Pink cloth somewhat soiled, spine sunned,front endpapers cracked at hinge, contents sl shaken with a little foxing; good+. A1857 £18
WALLACE, Paul W. SEVEN CITIES OF THE APOCALYPSE. THE SEVEN CITIES OF THE APOCALYPSE IN THEIR HISTORICAL, ARCHAEOLOGICAL, AND LITERARY CONTENT. Action Publications, Nicosia, Cyprus, 1986 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 116. 14 illustrations. The seven cities are Ephesus, Smyrna, Pergamum, Thyatira, Sardis, Philadelphia, Laodicea. Very good indeed. A34762 £40
WALLACE, R. Jay. NORMATIVITY AND THE WILL : SELECTED PAPERS ON MORAL PSYCHOLOGY AND PRACTICAL REASON. Oxford University Press, Oxford 2006. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-19-928749-XPages: 347 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A34214 £26
WALLACE, Ian. PROMISE ME YOU'LL SING MUD! (SIGNED) J Calder London, 1975 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 22 illustrations. Signed presentation copy: 'For Frank, warmest wishes, Ian.' Autobiography.ISBN: 0-7145-3500-1Pages: 240 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. B56648 £18
WALLAS, Graham. HUMAN NATURE IN POLITICS. Archibald Constable And Co. London, 1908 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xvi, 302. Mottled, used and worn, good only copy but sound and complete. Ownership signature of Maitland Radford. A62664 £20
WALLAS, May. LUC DE CLAPIERS MARQUIS DE VAUVENARGUES. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1928 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Maroon cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp viii, 308. 4 plates. Card loosely inserted stating: 'With the author's compliments.' Rear flap of dust jacket loosely inserted. Somewhat mottled at lower corners, slightly rubbed and bumped at spine ends otherwise sound VG. A64531 £22
WALLER, Edmund. POEMS 1645, TOGETHER WITH POEMS FROM BODLEIAN MS DON D 55. Scolar Press, Menston, 1971 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 248 (unpaginated). Very good indeed. A60157 £36
WALLER, Jane. BELOW THE GREEN POND. (SIGNED) Abelard- Schuman, London, 1982 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 19 illustrations by Frank Rodgers. Fiction. Signed presentation copy to Astrid Zydower, the sculptor. ISBN: 0-200-72762-1Pages: 128 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B56826 £18
WALLER, John Francis. POEMS. James Mcglashan, Dublin, 1854 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers red blind patterned cloth lettered and decorated gilt on spine. pp viii, 278. Anglo-Irish poet. Slight freying and slight rubbing at spine ends, faint shelf-wear otherwise VG+. A68758 £110
WALLER, John. FORTUNATE HAMLET. The Fortune Press, London, (1941) First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 48. VG+/VG+. A80622 £35
WALLER, Robert. THE ECOLOGICAL TENDENCY. (SIGNED) The Conservation Society, Reading, 1983 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps. pp 28 typed recto only. Signed presentation from the author to Igor and Annabel Anrep: 'For Igor/ + Annabel/ with love/ from Bob.' Ecological poetry. Covers slightly marked otherwise near VG. B54757 £21
WALLER, William Chapman. Chris Pond (Editor). NOTES ON LOUGHTON 1890-95 BY WILLIAM CHAPMAN WALLER. The Loughton And District Historical Society, Loughton, 2001 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp (24). Illustrated paperback.ISBN: 0952880563 Very good indeed. A63855 £22
WALLICH-CLIFFORD, Anton. CARING ON SKID ROW: A STUDY OF GRASSROOTS CARING WITH THE HOMELESS AND ROOTLESS. The Simon Community, London, 1982 Second Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Black and white illustrated wraps / paperback. pp 160 (mispaginated as 162). Very good. A68433 £18
WALLIS, Simon. PHYSICAL EVIDENCE. Kettle's Yard, Cambridge, 1998 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 24. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Slim catalogue of an important exhibition. Exhibitors included Lucy Byatt, Mark Dickenson, Marc Quinn, Kate Smith, Hermoine Wiltshire. About fine. A49659 £40
WALLIS, Wilson D. And Ruth Sawtell Wallis. THE MICMAC INDIANS OF EASTERN CANADA. University Of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis, 1955 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xv, 515. Original publishers brown cloth lettered gilt at spine. Illustrations. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings, slightly shaken, else very good. A75227 £45
WALLIS. Hal And Charles Higham. STARMAKER: THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF HAL WALLIS. Macmillan Pub Co, New York, 1980. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 48 illustrations. Foreword by Katherine Hepburn. Signed presentation from the author to film editor Hugh St. Clair Stewart.ISBN: 0026231700Pages: 253 VG+ in slightly used near VG dust jacket. A82426 £48
WALMSLEY, Anne. THE SUN'S EYE: WEST INDIAN WRITING FOR YOUNG READERS. (SIGNED) Longmans, Green And Co., London, 1968 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps / paperback. pp ix, 136. Signed presentation from the author: 'For Antony & Brian, with love, Anne. 31st March 1969.' Contributors include F. A. Collymore, George Lamming, Edward Braithwaite and Evan Jones. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Very good indeed. A63047 £18
WALMSLEY, Leo. LOVE IN THE SUN. (SIGNED). Collins, London, 1939 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 380. Briefly signed on verso of half title by Leo Walmsley. Novel. Spine faded, prelims a little foxed otherwise about VG. A76736 £30
WALMSLEY, Leo. SALLY LUNN. (SIGNED). Collins, London, 1937 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 315. Signed by the author on title page. Novel. Spine slightly sunned, endpapers browned otherwise sound VG. A76734 £60
WALPOLE, . MANAGEMENT AND MEN; A STUDY OF THE THEORY AND PRACTICE OF JOINT CONSULTATION AT ALL LEVELS. Jonathan Cape., London, 1945. Second Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. 200pp. appendix, index. Early management theory. Bookplate and signature of Lord Michael Fraser of Kilmorack. Very good. B9319 £14
WALPOLE, F. G. UPPER BOHEMIANS. Digby, Long & Co., London, No Date (1893) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Grained patterned green cloth lettered gilt at spine. pp 270. Uncut. Adverts at rear dated December 1895. Novel of aristocratic family running out of money with some criminous content, upper class parties and some European travel. Not in Wolff or Sadleir. This novel is very rare and possibly appeared first as a three volume novel but it is not recorded at COPAC. F. G. Walpole also wrote the novel Lord Floysham (Chapman & Hall 1886). Inner hinge slightly cracked. Half title has neat names in ink, corners slightly bumped otherwise VG+. B26227 £80
WALPOLE, Horace. A CATALOGUE OF THE ROYAL AND NOBLE AUTHORS OF ENGLAND, WITH LISTS OF THEIR WORKS. Printed At Strawberry Hill, Twickenham, Middx, 1758 First Edition. 8vos. 2 vols. [6],viii,219,[1],[3]; [2],215,[1],[6]p. First Edition, second state (A2 verso, line 3 reads 'to have a bias' rather than 'to be partial.') Hazen, Strawberry Hill, 35:3 (300 copies) Vignette title page and Grignion frontis very slightly browned o/w clean but disbound copies with wide margins (rubbed leather spines preserved). Ideal for rebinding. A72899 £220
WALPOLE, Horace. MEMOIRS OF THE REIGN OF KING GEORGE THE THIRD. 4 VOLUMES. Richard Bentley, London, 1845 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4 volumes. Soundly rebound in fawn cloth lettered black on spine. pp 1764. Frontis portrait in each volume. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings, frontis and title page slightly foxed otherwise clean VG decent set. A79000 £75
WALPOLE, Horace. THE CASTLE OF OTRANTO. A GOTHIC STORY. Oxford University Press, London, 1964 Second Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xviii, 110. VG+/VG+. A81095 £18
WALPOLE, Horace. (Peter Cunningham- Edits). THE LETTERS OF HORACE WALPOLE, EARL OF ORFORD. 9 VOLUMES. Richard Bentley, London, 1858-9. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 9 volumes. 8vos in sound modern red cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp 5049. 40 plates. 9 volumes. Ex- Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with the usual attributes otherwise VG. A60910 £220
WALPOLE, Horatio. THE CASE OF THE HESSIAN FORCES, IN THE PAY OF GREAT- BRITAIN, IMPARTIALLY AND FREELY EXAMIN'D; WITH SOME REFLECTIONS ON THE PRESENT CONJUNCTURE OF AFFAIRS. R. Francklin, London, 1731 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 36. Disbound (i.e. lacking covers) but otherwise in decent sound condition with clean text. Suitable for rebinding or reading and reference. Slight wrinkling to pages otherwise VG. A67294 £40
WALPOLE, Hugh (Introduction). OUT OF THE DEEP: LETTERS FROM SOVIET TIMBER CAMPS. Geoffrey Bles, London, 1933 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. pp 96. Letters from 1931-2, the result of the Collectivist agricultural policy of the Russian Government. Very slight fading otherwise VG+. A45910 £40
WALPOLE, Hugh. And Thomas Quayle. A STRANGER. AND RED PEPPER. Basil Blackwell, Oxford, 1930 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 31. No date (1930's). Book contains a second story by Thomas Quayle 'Red Pepper.' Signed presentation copy from Thomas Quayle: ' with all good wishes from Thomas Quayle.' Illustrations by Roy Meldrum and J. R. Monsell. Stiff cloth covers with pictorial onlay; VG. B20711 £25
WALPOLE, Robert. (Earl Of Orford, 1676-1745) RAPPORT DU COMITTÉ SECRET NOMMÉ PAR LA CHAMBRE BASSE DU PARLEMENT DE LA GRANDE-BRETAGNEE : POUR FAIRE L'EXAMEN DES LIVRES & PAPIERS QUI ROULENT SUR LES NEGOTIATIONS DE LA DERNIERE PAIX & DU TRAITÉ DE COMMERCE &C. : FAIT LE 9. JUIN V.S. 1715 / PAR LE SIEUR ROBERT WALPOLE, PRESIDENT DU COMMITTÉ ; AVEC TOUS LES MEMOIRES, LETTRES SECRETES & AUTRES PAPIERS TRANSIGÉS ENTRE LES MINISTRES D'ANGLETERRE & CEUX DE FRANC. Chez Les Freres Wetsein, Amsterdam, 1715 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 1 - 208 & 209 - 456. 2 parts in one vol with separate title pages. Note on first blank, presumably by an FO clerk 'For English text, see Reports from Committees of House of Commons. 1715-1735.) "ImprimÈ par Ordre du Parlement" Treaty of Utrecht (1713) / Spanish Succession, War of, 1701-1714. Rebound in blue buckram lettered gilt at the spine. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A71976 £120
WALSER, Martin. THE RABBIT RACE/ THE DETOUR. John Calder, London, 1963 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 172. 2 plays: The Rabbit Race is adapted by Ronald Duncan. The Detour is translated by Richard Grunberger. Slight wear but decent copy; VG/VG (dust jacket price-clipped). A38257 £35
WALSER, Martin. THE UNICORN. Calder & Boyars Publishers, London 1971. First Uk Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 283.ISBN: 0714508179 Near fine/near fine. Excellent condition. Very faint soiling to white jacket. A80977 £25
WALSH, Correa Moylan. THE PROBLEM OF ESTIMATION: A SEVENTEENTH- CENTURY CONTROVERSY AND ITS BEARING ON MODERN STATISTICAL QUESTIONS, ESPECIALLY INDEX- NUMBERS. P. S. King And Son, London, 1921 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 144. Some figures. Poor copy disbound with printed cover loosely inserted, a few pages underlined in red otherwise text clean. 2 neat names on front. A60236 £35
WALSH, John W. T. PLANNED ARTIFICIAL LIGHTING. Odhams Press, London, 1956 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 192. Original publishers red cloth lettered gilt on spine. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Very good indeed. A64640 £18
WALSH, John. LOVE IS FOR LIFE. Century House, Erdington, 1996 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 104. Poetry. ISBN 1873265379. About fine. B53463 £18
WALSH, Johnnie (Foreword). Sean Mccarthy. THE SONGS OF SEAN MCCARTHY. Privately Printed, Listowel, 1973 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated stapled wraps/paperback. pp 49. One illustration, musical notations. Slight stains to covers, slight edgewear, slight creasing otherwise VG used copy. A77860 £40
WALSH, Louis J. EQUITY FOLLOWS THE LAW. The Quota Press, Belfast, 1935 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 103. A play in a prologue and two acts. Neat note on front endpaper ('Pleasant journey to Donegal/ Jack Gillespie/ The Lodge/ Castleblayney/ 1st August 1946') otherwise VG+ in complete VG- dust jacket with some soiling (white jacket) and some tanning at spine and with very slight edgewear. A61903 £40
WALSH, Paul. (Colm O Lochlainn- Edits). IRISH CHIEFS AND LEADERS. Published At The Sign Of The Three Candles, London, 1960 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's dark blue cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp [viii] 334. One folding genealogy table at rear. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else clean very good. A72644 £90
WALSH, Philip. SKEPTICISM, MODERNITY AND CRITICAL THEORY: CRITICAL THEORY IN PHILOSOPHICAL CONTEXT (RENEWING PHILOSOPHY S.) Palgrave Macmillan London, 2005 First Edition. Hardback. ISBN: 1403918147Pages: 192 Printed laminated boards, issued without dust jacket. About fine. B28910 £27
WALSH, Sylvia. KIERKEGAARD: THINKING CHRISTIANLY IN AN EXISTENTIAL MODE. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2009 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xi, 232. Original publishers black boards lettered gilt on spine. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A66462 £30
WALSTON, Charles (Waldstein). TRUTH: AN ESSAY IN MORAL RECONSTRUCTION. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1919 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xiv, 233. Spine worn and slightly loose, slight soiling; VG-. A82111 £25
WALTER, . ARCHAEOLOGY OF THE LAGOA SANTA REGION; MINAS GERAIS (INDIOS PRE-COLOMBIANOS DOS ABRIGOS-ROCHEDOS).. Sedegra, Rio De Janeiro, 1958. First edition. Signed presentation from the author . Wraps with dust jacket. Nice very good copy with slight wear at edges. 227pp. 61 text figures. Spanish and English text. B3924 £20
WALTER, Ethel. YOURS ADVENTUROUSLY. Frederick Warne & Co., London, 1956 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 244 with colour frontis. Juvenile adventure novel. Jacket and frontis by Lilian Buchanan. Warne file copy with their neat 'Property Room' stamp. VG+ / VG. Attractive very good copy. B12151 £20
WALTER, Eugene And Zev. SINGERIE SONGERIE: A MASQUE. The Willoughby Institute, Rome, 1958 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Original publisher's illustrated wraps. pp 53. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. 1000 copies only. The book was later issued in 1961 by Gaberbocchus. About fine in somewhat used VG- printed slip-case. A59960 £40
WALTER, Hubert C. FOREIGN EXCHANGE AND FOREIGN DEBTS. Methuen, London, 1926 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiii, 242 and 8pp publishers' catalogue at rear. Economics, banking, foreign exchange. About fine in VG dust jacket with slight edgewear. B55190 £23
WALTER, L. E. OLD ENGLISH SINGING GAMES. WITH MELODIES IN STAFF NOTATION AND TONIC SOL - FA. A. And C. Black, London, No Date (About 1920) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 4to. pp 32. Illustrated. Melodies harmonised by Annie Osborne Warburton. Music, games. Slight soiling, front end papers slightly marked otherwise near VG. B14213 £25
WALTER, Bettyruth. THE JURY SUMMATION AS SPEECH GENRE: AN ETHNOGRAPHIC STUDY OF WHAT IT MEANS TO THOSE WHO USE IT. John Benjamins Publishing Company, Amsterdam & Philadelphia, 1988 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xviii, 264.ISBN: 9027250103 Very good indeed. A78600 £18
WALTERS, . THE GREAT VICTORIAN IMPOSTURE. Sherrat & Hughes, London, 1905. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 8. Offprinted from The Manuscript Quarterly, 1905. A whimsical piece gently mocking 'Bacon is Shakespeare' theorists with the idea that Tennyson was not educated enough to have written his poems and that they were the work of Julian Huxley. Fragile pamphlet with some minor wear and slight staining, good or better. B11127 £16
WALTERS, Bryan. ROCK TO ROCK AND OTHER POEMS. (SIGNED) Celtion Pub. Co, Aberystwyth, Wales 1979. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Poetry. Uncommon in hardback. Signed presentation from the author: 'For Steve/ with fond memories/ and my warmest wishes/ Bryan Walters/ Dec. 87.'ISBN: 0-86053-022-1Pages: 72 Very slight fox-spotting to text otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. A61278 £20
WALTERS, Gregory J. HUMAN RIGHTS IN AN INFORMATION AGE: A PHILOSOPHICAL ANALYSIS. University Of Toronto Press, Toronto, 2002 First Paperback Edition. 8vo. pp xx, 335. Printed paperback.ISBN: 0802085504 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A74299 £18
WALTERS, H. B. (Commentary). SELECT BRONZES, GREEK, ROMAN, AND ETRUSCAN, IN THE DEPARTMENTS OF ANTIQUITIES. The Trsutes Of The British Museum, London, 1915. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Fat 4to. Original publisher's brown moirÈ cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp 9. The body of this large book is the 73 plates with accompanying text and tissue guards. Heavy book. Sound clean bright near fine copy. A47325 £200
WALTERS, Reece. ECO CRIME AND GENETICALLY MODIFIED. Routledge, Abingdon, 2011 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp viii, 166.ISBN: 9781904385226 About fine. A78247 £55
WALTERS, Sophia Lydia. THEIR WAYWARD ROUND. Greening And Co., London, 1910 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's quarter vellum lettered gilt on spine. pp 123. Review copy slip tipped in at front. The printed dedicatee is Eleanor Farjeon (author of 'Pen Worship'). Pages uncut. Slight soiling, slight marks otherwise sound near VG. A66749 £40
WALTERS, Margaret. THE NUDE MALE: A NEW PERSPECTIVE. Paddington Press London, 1978 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 4to. pp 352. Original publishers black boards lettered gilt at spine. Illustrations. Review request note to Angela Carter on New Society slip 'Angela- 600 words/11 Apr, please- Tony' From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940 - 1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small, attractive bookplate reads 'From the Library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A79030 £30
WALTERS, Rob. SPREAD SPECTRUM: HEDY LAMARR AND THE MOBILE PHONE. (SIGNED) Booksurge Publishing [Great Britain] 2005 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp x, 275. Printed paperback. Signed presentation copy 'To Bob, you are in here, Robin, 17th March 2006'ISBN: 1419621297 About fine. A78756 £24
WALTON, David W. H. And Bruce Pearson (Curate). WHITE HORIZONS: BRITISH ART FROM ANTARCTICA, 1775-2006. Privately Published, Edinburgh, 2006 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 54. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Exhibition catalogue. Very good indeed. A75668 £48
WALTON, Francis R. PORTRAIT OF A BIBLIOPHILE XII: JOANNES GENNADIUS, 1844-1932. Shenval Press, London, 1964 First Edition Thus. Wraps. 8vo. Pamphlet. pp 22 (paginated as 305-326) plus pp 8 of black and white plates. Offprint from the Autumn 1964 edition of The Book Collector. Very good. A69567 £18
WALTON, James. VISION AND VACANCY: THE FICTIONS OF J. S. LE FANU. University College, Dublin, 2007. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 229. 6 illustrations. ISBN: 1904558798 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A42357 £40
WALTON, Michael. THE PARADISE ISLES. Privately Published, Devon, 1993 First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 12mo. Booklet. pp 18. Christian prayer and reflection. Very good. A83461 £22
WALTON, Sidney (Illustrates). (Shell- Mex). THE GREAT MOTOR CAR FUEL TEST CASE. Shell- Mex, London, No Date (1930s). First Edition. Wraps. Large 4to. Colour illustrated stapled wraps. pp 16 (unpaginated). Colour illustrated throughout. A spoof trial featuring witnesses such as Mr. Piston, Mr. Any Fuel, Mr Spark Plug. Slight soiling, slight shelf-wear otherwise decent VG example of a rather scarce ephemeral production. A45436 £60
WALTON, W. H. (Reginald Green And S. Cawthorne Illustrate). CATHEDRALS, ABBEYS AND SHRINES OF HISTORY & ROMANCE. (SIGNED) The London Midland And Scottish Railway Company, No Place Noted (Uk), 1928 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Pictorial cream cloth boards. pp ix,[i], 184, 5 maps, 4 double page. Illustrations in text in black and white by Reginald Green and S. Cawthorne. Signed presentation copy in pencil on pastedown:' To Andrew Smith Esq, F. J. C. / one whose principal pleasure seems/ to be in giving pleasure/ from/ an indebted friend/ the writer/ W. H. Walton.' No date (1928). Very attractive VG+ copy of this book. B56074 £25
WALTZING, Joh. P. M. MINUCH FELICIS OCTAVIUS. Teubner, Leipzig, 1926 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue paper covered boards with blue cloth spine, lettered black on spine and cover. pp xii, 76. Latin text. Slight fading otherwise clean VG. A60163 £30
WALWIN, Paggy C. INTRODUCING MISS FISH. Merlin Books, Braunton, Devon, 1983 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 32. 9 illustrations by Edward Taylor.ISBN: 0863031013 One corner slightly bumped otherwise about fine. A58937 £30
WANDERER, A. REMINISCENCES AND REVERIES OF A WANDERER. 2 VOLUMES. Houghton And Scott- Snell, London, No Date (1935) First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 2 volumes. pp 287 & 224. 2 folded map frontispieces. World travel- emphasis on the East. Spine slightly faded otherwise VG in near VG white printed dust jackets that are chipped at head of one spine and slightly nicked. A35227 £40
WANDOR, Michelene. UPBEAT: POEMS AND STORIES. Journeyman Press, London, 1982. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 65. Signed presentation copy from Gavin Ewart, the poet, to one Audrey. Poetry, prose. ISBN 0904526690. Covers slightly creased otherwise VG. B53111 £20
WANG, . CHINA'S GRAIN ECONOMY. THE CHALLENGE OF FEEDING MORE THAN A BILLION. Ashgate, Aldershot, 2000. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xvii, 256. Tables, figures. Grain trade. ISBN 1855219573. Printed laminated boards, probably issued without dust jacket. Fine. B50434 £25
WANG, David Rafael. THE INTERCOURSE. The Greenfield Review Press, New York, 1975 First Edition. Wraps. Stiff wraps. 8vo. pp 41. 5 illustrations. Blurbs by William Carlos Williams, Gary Snyder, etc. Poetry. Very good indeed. B13762 £25
WANG, Guiguo. CHINA'S INVESTMENT LAW: NEW DIRECTIONS. Butterworth, Singapore, 1988 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, figures. ISBN: 0-409-99560-6Pages: 280 Lacks blank front endpaper otherwise VG+/VG+. B30998 £60
WANSBOROUGH, J. E. LINGUA FRANCA IN THE MEDITERRANEAN. Curzon Press, Richmond, 1996 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0700703098Pages: 260 About fine. A67223 £65
WANSBROUGH, John. QURANIC STUDIES : SOURCES AND METHODS OF SCRIPTURAL INTERPRETATION. Oxford University Press, Oxford 1977 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Volume 31 of the London Oriental Series.ISBN: 0-19-713588-9Pages: 256 VG+/VG+. A44789 £35
WANTLING, William. 10,000 RPM AND DIGGING IT, YEAH! (SIGNED) Second Aeon, Cardiff, 1973 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 36. Printed paperback. No 90 of 400 signed copies. Slight foxing & slight marks to illustrated covers, otherwise very good. A73452 £25
WANTLING, William. THE AWAKENING. Rapp & Whiting, London, 1968 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 58. Printed paperback. With an introduction by Edward Lucie-Smith. Part of the Poetry USA Series: 4. Clean, very good. A68883 £20
WANTRUP, Jonathan. AUSTRALIAN RARE BOOKS 1788-1900. Hordern House, Potts Point, Sydney, 1987 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Review by Anthony Payne pasted to half-title. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout, and with colour frontispiece tipped in. ISBN: 0710302584Pages: 478 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG+/VG+ (dust jacket slightly sunned). A70584 £55
WANTRUP, Jonathan. AUSTRALIAN RARE BOOKS 1788-1900. LIMITED ED IN SLIP-CASE WITH - FIRST NEWS FROM BOTANY BAY. THE 'LONDON CHRONICLE' ACCOUNT OF THE FOUNDATION OF AUSTRALIA IN 1788. Hordern House, Potts Point, Sydney, 1987 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 468 + pp 32. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout, and with colour frontispiece tipped in. Limited Edition of 125 numbered copies signed by Jonathan Wantrup. 2 volumes, in printed slipcase. In excellent about fine condition with discreet collectors blind stamp in both vols.ISBN: 0958847843 A76717 £140
WAR ARTISTS' ADVISORY COMITTEE. EXHIBITION OF NATIONAL WAR PICTURES (AND A FEW PIECES OF SCULPTURE). Royal Academy Of Arts, London, 1945 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 54. Exhibition catalogue. Royal Academy's own copy with 'On Loan' on cover in red crayon and 'substitued works' leaf (not illustrated) laid in. Slightly loose; clean VG. B31550 £20
WAR OFFICE. ' Prepared By The General Staff.' POPULAR GUIDE TO THE GERMAN ARMY. NO'S 1 & 2. THE ARMOURED DIVISION, & THE INFANTRY DIVISION Her Majesty's Stationery Office/ War Office, London, May 1941 First Edition. Wraps. 2 items. Small 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 7 each, with 2 illustrations (one centre-piece) each. world War Two ephemera. Slight creasing, faint stainining; VG. Slight wear, otherwise very good. A36723 £36
WAR OFFICE. GENERAL STAFF. PERIODICAL NOTES ON THE GERMAN ARMY. 3 PAMPHLETS: APRIL, JULY, & AUGUST 1940 (NO'S 15, 29 & 30). London, 1940 Three Pamphlets. All First Editions. Wraps. Three wraps pamphlets. pp 29 & 12 & 24. All have 'NOT TO BE PUBLISHED' on front cover (printed) and No's 15 & 30 have ' NOT TO BE TAKEN INTO THE FRONT LINE.' War notes on lessons of the Battle of France/ possible German tactics in an attack on Great Britain/ chemical warfare and smoke. SCARCE. Slight rusting at staples, slight browning of white covers otherwise clean sound VG. B56323 £70
WARBURG, Aby. ESSAIS FLORENTINS. Editions Klincksieck, Paris, 1990 First French Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. 99 illustrations. French text. ISBN: 225202688XPages: 300 Edges faintly creased; VG. A76187 £20
WARBURTON, Peter. DEBT AND DELUSION: CENTRAL BANK FOLLIES THAT THREATEN ECONOMIC DISASTER. Allen Lane/Penguin, London, 1999 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 315. Original publishers black boards lettered silver at spine. Figures.ISBN: 0713992727 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A74300 £55
WARBURTON, R. E. Egerton. (Lionel Edwards- Illustrates). HUNTING SONGS. Constable, London, 1925. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo (20cm x 26cm). Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp vii, 128. Illustrated throughout with colour plates tipped in by Lionel Edwards. Uncut. Ownership signature of Gerald Grosvenor, 4th Duke of Westminster (1907-1967): 'Gerald Grosvenor/ September 1925.' Clean VG. A45749 £40
WARBURTON, William. THE PRINCIPLES OF NATURAL AND REVEALED RELIGION OCCASIONALLY OPENED AND EXPLAINED, IN A COURSE OF SERMONS PREACHED BEFORE THE HONOURBALE SOCIETY OF LINCOLN'S INN/ SERMONS AND DISCOURSES ON VARIOUS SUBJECTS AND OCCASIONS. 3 VOLUMES. J. And R. Tonson And A. Millar, London, 1753-1767 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 3 volumes. 8vos. Full brown leather, elaborate gilt spines. pp viii, 331 & vii, 131 & x, 373. Attractive bookplates of Thomas Lambarde in each volume. Slight wear, 2 spine labels chipped, spine labels not present on volume 2, overall VG. A33501 £110
WARBY, Marjorie. WHEN THE CHESTNUTS BLOOM. Collins, London, 1952 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 252. Romantic novel. VG+/VG. B54284 £18
WARD, . CRIMSWORTH. Bretton Hall Centre For Sculpture, Leeds, 1998 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 32 including 16 colour plates. Text by Ursula Szulakowska. Art. Yellow woven cloth printed yellow. VG+. Possibly issued without dust jacket. B12126 £22
WARD, . MODERN DISTANCE RUNNING. Stanley Paul, London, 1964. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 160. 23 illustrations in black and white. Examines various 'systems' and theories of running. Very good indeed in chipped and tatty VG- dust jacket. B16724 £15
WARD, . OBJECTS, CONVENTIONS AND INFIDELS. Making Space, Bristol, 1995 First Edition. 8vo. pp 14. Hardback. Issued without dust jacket. Introduction by Joan Ling. Text by Urszula Szulakowska. 28 colour illustrations in 3 fold - out plates. Art. Very good indeed. B12125 £24
WARD, . RED BAKER. Doubleday & Co, New York, 1985. First edition. Hardback. No remainder mark (bought from Doubleday's London Office). Fine in dust jacket. 202pp. Baltimore blue collar cult novel. Fine. B5324 £18
WARD, . TALES FROM PINKIE - PONKIE - POO. W. And G. Foyle, London, 1919. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 16mo (approx. 5 inches by 6 and 1/4 inches). pp 86. Fairy stories. Freda Overton Ward also wrote The Magic Pool and Other Fairy Stories (Stockwell, 1925). Purple cloth with patches of fading. Neat inscription, slight wear and slight looseness but pleasing good copy. B15899 £35
WARD, . THE APPROACH TO TEACHING. (SIGNED). G. Bell, London, 1928. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp ix, 208. Signed presentation copy from both authors to historian H. J. R. Murray. Education. Spine sunned and faded otherwise near VG. B50935 £16
WARD, . THE COMPELLED HERO. Victor Gollancz, London, 1931. Second Impression, 8vo. pp 287. A 'moral novel.' Slightly cocked otherwise about very good indeed. B51238 £16
WARD, . THE ENCOUNTER.. Andrew Dakers, , London, 1948. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Poetry, pp37. Vg+ in vg+ d/w. Hardback. B1967 £18
WARD, . THE HIDDEN BOY; THE WORK OF C. A. JOYCE AS HEADMASTER OF AN APPROVED SCHOOL. Cassell., London, 1962. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. xiii,161pp. By the poet and novelist author of 'Drug Taker's Notes' etc., With a foreword by Sir Basil Henriques. VG+ in slightly worn about VG dustjacket. B8367 £24
WARD, . THE LINE OF KNOWLEDGE. (SIGNED) . Davies, Swansea 1972., . 1st ed. Stiff wraps. pp 32. Triskel Poets series. VG. With signed compliment slip loosely inserted and a small 4 page pamphlet also by the poet-- Before Experience. Sceptre Press. 1974. First Edition. 44 of 50 signed from a total edition of 150 copies. 18 line poem. 140 x 105mm, blue paper covers. Fine. Very good. B6357 £20
WARD, . THE TESTING OF DIANA MALLORY. Harpers, , New York, 1908. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 1st U.S. ed; 8 sepia plates by W. Hatherell. Red dec. cloth gilt v.sl bruised at one corner and spine ends else fine unusually bright in the scarce and fragile d/w, internally repaired with a few closed tears + insignificant, minute chipping. Hardback. B1278 £25
WARD, Andrew & Ian Alister. BARNSLEY: A STUDY IN FOOTBALL 1953-59. Crowberry, Staffordshire, 1981 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps / paperback. pp (vi), 134. Signed by the authors on the front free endpaper. Foreword by Roy Mason, MP.ISBN: 0950756806 Very good. A77873 £20
WARD, B. M. REDDIE OF ABBOTSHOLME. Allen & Unwin, London, 1934 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 335. Frontispiece and 10 illustrations. Biography of Dr. Cecil Reddie. Slight wear otherwise VG in chipped VG- dust jacket. A60909 £35
WARD, Benedicta (Introduction). THE LIVES OF THE DESERT FATHERS . THE HISTORIA MONACHORUM IN AEGYPTO. A. R. Mowbray And Cistercian Publications, London And Kalamazoo, 1981. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. One map. From the Cistercian studies series. ISBN: 0-264-66581-3Pages: 228 Fine in near fine dust jacket (faint shelf=wear). No inscriptions, not price-clipped. Exceptional condition. A48936 £40
WARD, Bernard. THE RETREATS OF EPPING FOREST. Conservators Of Epping Forest (Corporation Of The City Of London), No Place Noted, (London) 1978 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 31 with 7 illustrations. Cockney Paradise. Inns, lodges, etc. Chingford, Theydon Bois. No date (1978). Very good. B51695 £22
WARD, Donald. SUMMER NIGHT. POEMS. Peglet Press, Ampthill, 1999. 8vo, pp 36.ISBN: 1897974078 Very good indeed. A81310 £18
WARD, Edmund. THE GRAVY TRAIN. Macgibbon & Kee, London, 1958 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 286. Novel set in Morocco amongst the five US airbases where Englishman Joe Rivers, in a job designed to keep the Americans happy in their work, observes the antics of big-time construction and the 'seething hot-bed of Arab-French politics.' But when one of his Arab drivers is brutally murdered he ' is brought face to face with creeds that men are prepared to go to any lengths for' and he realises that ' a good seat on the gravy train is no longer enough.' Very good in very good dust wrapper. B19317 £24
WARD, Edward. GIVE ME AIR. The Bodley Head, London, 1946 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 253. World War Two BBC correspondent's memoirs of being a prisoner of war. VG+ in slightly nicked and slightly chipped near VG dust jacket. A58647 £18
WARD, F. A. B. (Compiles). CATALOGUE OF THE ATOM TRACKS EXHIBITION (NOVEMBER 1937- FEBRUARY 1938). His Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1937 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated stapled wraps. pp 30. Frontispiece, one figure. Exhibition catalogue- 25 years of research on the behaviour of individual atoms and electrons by the expansion chamber method of C. T. R. Wilson. Very slight soiiing to covers, faint creasing to one corner, some rust marks to pages at staples otherwise VG. Inside front cover page has small remnant of label plus small stamp of the British Astronomical Association, plus 2 neat stamps of BAA on title page, otherwise no other exlibrary signs. A35482 £35
WARD, F. Madeline. SUPPLEMENT TO COLLINSON'S HISTORY OF SOMERSET BY RICHARD LOCKE. Barnicotts Ltd., Taunton, 1939 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. pp 173. Pages uncut. 4 plates. Spine slightly faded, covers very slightly rubbed, endpapers slightly browned otherwise sound VG. A71336 £60
WARD, Geoffrey And Others. MINERAL WATERS OF THE CAUCASUS. No Publisher Noted, Cambridge, 1976 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps. pp 70. Poetry. Anthology including Geoffrey Ward, Paul Smith, Rod Mengham, JohnWwilkinson. A bit soiled and marked otherwise near VG. B27842 £25
WARD, Geoffrey. TALES FROM THE SNOWLINE. The Causeway Press., Horsham Sussex, 1977. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. 15pp. Poetry. 250 copies only. Very good. B7491 £16
WARD, Geoffrey. TALES FROM THE SNOWLINE. (SIGNED) The Causeway Press. Horsham Sussex, 1977 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. 15pp. Poetry. 250 copies only. This is one of 20 numbered and signed by the poet. Very good. B25705 £18
WARD, H. L. D. And J. A. Herbert. THE BRITISH MUSEUM CATALOGUE OF ROMANCES IN THE DEPARTMENT OF MANUSCRIPTS. 3 VOLUMES. The British Museum, London, 1961 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 3 volumes. pp xx, 955 & xii, 748 & xii, 720. 1961-1962. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. Excellent condition. A73334 £110
WARD, Harry M. GEORGE WASHINGTON'S ENFORCERS : POLICING THE CONTINENTAL ARMY. Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale 2006. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 16 illustrations.ISBN: 0-8093-2688-4Pages: 268 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A34411 £21
WARD, Harvey. SANCTIONS BUSTER. Embryo Books/ William Maclellan, Glasgow, 1982 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Non-fiction. Chapters include The Training Camp in Angola, A Smell of Treachery in Malawi, At The Mercy of the Baader- Meinhof.ISBN: 0-85335-251-8Pages: 210 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A36212 £25
WARD, J. S. M. A SUBALTERN IN SPIRIT LAND. William Rider, London, 1920 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers green cloth lettered gilt on spine, with title blind stamped on cover. pp xvi, 310. Life on the astral plane for dead World War 1 soldiers, even features mention of a female vampire. Slight shelfwear, half a coffee ring on cover otherwise near VG+. A68967 £45
WARD, J. S. M. A SUBALTERN IN SPIRIT LAND. William Rider, London, Undated Circa 1920. First Or Early Edition Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers yellow cloth lettered black on spine, pp xvi, 310. Life on the astral plane for dead World War 1 soldiers, it even features mention of a female vampire. Content's communicated to Ward by his brother who fell in the Great War. Head of backstrip creased and repaired at hinges (amateurish but reasonable) otherwise bright near VG+ copy. A74884 £36
WARD, Jennifer C. THE MEDIEVAL ESSEX COMMUNITY: THE LAY SUBSIDY OF 1327. Essex Record Office, Essex, 1983 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Printed wraps / paperback. pp (xiv), 140.ISBN: 090036064X Covers very slightly creased else very good. A74265 £20
WARD, John Powell. GENESIS. (SIGNED) Seren, Brigend, Mid Glamorgan. 1996 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 64. Poetry. Signed presentation from the author:' To Roger Robinson/ with good wishes/ John Powell Ward/ September 1996.' Also signed typed letter from author. Near fine. B54915 £20
WARD, John. (Mortimer Wheeler). THE ROMAN FORT OF GELLYGAERIN THE COUNTY OF GLAMORGAN. EXCAVATED BY THE CARDIFF NATURALISTS' SOCIETY IN THE YEARS 1899, 1900 & 1901. Bemrose. London, 1903 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 111 with 13 plates, one plan, 22 figures- many of the illustrations are fold-out. Uncut. Mortimer Wheeler's copy with his signature on pastedown of University of London 1913. Rear pastedown has long handwritten note about bowls found at this site in his handwriting. Very good indeed. B23337 £60
WARD, Mrs Humphrey. LADY ROSE'S DAUGHTER. Smith, Elder And Co., London, 1903 First U.k. Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 454 with 6pp publishers catalogue at rear. Frontis and 5 illustrations. Novel. Inner hinges tender, spine slightly soiled, some looseness otherwise VG. Neat name on front endpaper. B51855 £18
WARD, Mrs Humphrey. LADY ROSE'S DAUGHTER. Smith, Elder And Co., London, 1903 First U.k. Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 454 with 6pp publishers catalogue at rear. Frontis and 5 illustrations. Novel. Neat name on front endpaper 'Birdie Amery 112 Eaton Squre' o/w about fine cop in original publisher's pink grained cloth. Exceptional condition. A33899 £32
WARD, Mrs. Humphrey. THE WAR AND ELIZABETH. W. Collins Sons & Co., London, 1918 Second Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 332. Slight rubbing and fading to spine else very good. A77534 £18
WARD, Norman. THE EDUCATIONALLY SUBNORMAL IN THE COMMUNITY. The National Elfrida Rathbone Society, London, 1971. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Folder with plastic spine. pp 290 (unpaginated). Slight fading otherwise VG. Neat name on front endpaper. A60953 £40
WARD, Patricia Dawson. THE THREAT OF PEACE: JAMES F. BYRNES AND THE COUNCIL OF FOREIGN MINISTERS, 1945-1946. Kent State University Press, Kent, Oh, 1979 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp x, 227. Original publishers grey cloth lettered blue at spine.ISBN: 0873382331 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good. A70683 £30
WARD, Philip. FORGOTTEN GAMES; A NOVEL OF CORTES AND MOCTEZUMA TRANSLATION AND TREASON. The Oleander Press., Cambridge, 1984. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. vii,139pp. Illustrated. Novel exploring the 'mental world' of Cortes and other rulers of Tenochtitlan. ISBN 0900891998 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. B9222 £15
WARD, Philip. FORGOTTEN GAMES; A NOVEL OF CORTES AND MOCTEZUMA TRANSLATION AND TREASON. (SIGNED) The Oleander Press., Cambridge, 1984. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. vii,139pp. Illustrated. Novel exploring the 'mental world' of Cortes and other rulers of Tenochtitlan. Signed by the author on the title page. ISBN 0900891998 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A82471 £20
WARD, R. H. A DRUG-TAKER'S NOTES.. Victor Gollancz, 1957 1st ed. pp 222. Ward took the drug lysergic acid (LSD) under supervision of a medical psychiatrist and devotes a chapter to each of the 6 sessions. An early work in this field (Huxley took Mescalin.)Near vg sound used copy wiith Boots label on cover and some foxing to a few pages. A72806 £18
WARD, R. H. WHAT IS NON- VIOLENT TECHNIQUE? Pacifist Publicity Unit, London, 1938 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 21. Staples slightly rusted; very good indeed. B31037 £18
WARD, Richard. THE LIFE OF THE LEARNED AND PIOUS DR. HENRY MOORE. The Theosophical Publishing Society, London, 1911 First Edition Thus (First Published In 1710). 8vo. pp xiii, 310. Frontis portrait, 2 plates. Hardback. No dustjacket. Neat name on front endpaper, a few marginal linings in ink, inner hinges slightly worn otherwise decent VG copy. A62748 £35
WARD, Tony. PRORATA. Arc Publications, Todmorden, (No Date 1986?) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 20. No 118 of 150. Neat name on front endpaper, otherwise VG+. A80177 £20
WARD, W. E. A SHORT HISTORY OF GHANA. Longmans, Green And Co., London, 1957 Reprint. Small 8vo. pp xi, 275. Maps. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied) rebound from the original paperback / pamphlet in boards, preserving the original wraps as the hardbound covers. Very good. A75862 £27
WARD, W. E. F. EDUCATING YOUNG NATIONS. George Allen & Unwin, London, 1959 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 194. Educational theory in multicultural education. Very good clean copy. A63773 £18
WARD, W. E. F. MY AFRICA. Ghana Universities Press, Accra, 1991 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 267. Printed paperback.ISBN: 9964301227 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A73072 £16
WARD, W. G. CAPITAL AND LABOUR, AND SEVEN NIGHTS' DISCUSSION BETWEEN CAPITALISTS, TRADES' UNIONISTS, REPRESENTATIVE WORKMEN, AND OTHERS. Printed At The Daily Express Steam Printing Offices, Nottingham, 1874 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's dark green cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp 203. A paper read before the literary section and general members of the Nottingham and county liberal club, and to delegates from operatives; trade societies. Speakers included George Allcroft, E. Gripper, J.W. Jevons, R. Sankey and Morris Woodhead. Clean VG+ coy. Excellent condition. A43330 £50
WARD, Gay. POEMS OF JOY. Mitre Press, London, 1976 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 60. Signed presentation copy from the author.ISBN: 0705102246 Very good in very good dust wrapper. A78610 £30
WARDELL, Gareth (Barbara Rae). BARBARA RAE. Adam Gallery, Bath & London, 2005 First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps / paperback. pp 32. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Very good indeed. A83454 £24
WARDEN, A. J. THE GEOLOGY OF THE CENTRAL ISLANDS. The British Service, New Hebrides, 1967 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. pp viii, 108, plus two black and white fold out tables. Illustrated in black and white throughout. Hard bound from wraps, using the original paper wraps as covers. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A69265 £30
WARDS, Ian. THE SHADOW OF THE LAND: A STUDY OF BRITISH POLICY AND RACIAL CONFLICT IN NEW ZEALAND, 1832-1852. Historical Publications Branch, Department Of Internal Affaris, Wellington, 1968 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. large 8vo. pp xx, 422. Original publishers dark green cloth lettered gilt at spine and cover. Frontis, illustrations, colour folding maps. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A74308 £28
WARE, Brian (introduction). HANDBOOK FOR EXPEDITIONS. A PLANNING GUIDE. The Brathay Exploration Group / The Geographical Magazine, London, 1971 First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 138. 12 illustrations. Preface by Lord Hunt. Adventure, expeditions, field studies, field recording, etc. Title page and edges of text slightly browned otherwise VG. B20355 £20
WARE, Charles. DURABLE CAR OWNERSHIP: A NEW APPROACH TO LOW COST MOTORING. The Morris Minor Centre, Bath, 1982 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps / paperback. pp 48. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout, plus a loosely inserted graph detailing 'How you car loses its value.' Very good indeed. A70019 £35
WARE, Helen. IDEAL FAMILY SIZE: WFS OCCASIONAL PAPERS NO. 13. World Fertility Survey, London, 1974 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. pp 28. Printed paperback. Tables. Very good indeed. A74302 £30
WARE, Kallistos. THE TRUE AIM OF EDUCATION: WONDER, FREEDOM & COMMUNITY. The Attica Tradition Educational Foundation, Athens, 2001 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 28. Printed paperback. Limited to 1000 copies. Text in Greek and English. Very slight edgewear; very good indeed. A70619 £20
WARE, Michael. FRAGMENTS OF A YOUNG LIFE. Cranley House Publishing, London, 2001 First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. Wraps. with signed post-card from michael Ware loosely inserted: 'Dear David/ a little first Christmas/ gift/ yours/ Michael.' Autobiography, Downside, Cambridge, Felpham, etc.ISBN: 0952810657Pages: 206. About fine. B57161 £20
WARE, Michael. PRIVILEGED BOYHOOD: GLIMPSES OF LIFE AT A MONASTIC BOARDING PREPARATORY SCHOOL DURING WARTIME. Cranley House Publishing, London, 1998 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Black and white printed wraps / paperback. pp 122. Black and white plates at the back. Paper covers protected by glassine wraps.ISBN: 095281062X Clean bright very good indeed. A76694 £20
WARE, Veronica. WOMEN AND THE NATIONAL FRONT. A. F. & R., Birmingham, 1979 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Pamphlet. pp 20. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Very good. A75522 £16
WAREHAM, E. J. IN HISTORIC LANDS: A RECORD OF OUR HOUSE- PARTY TOUR THROUGH THE BRITISH ISLES, THE CONTINENT, THE HOLY LAND AND EGYPT. Christian Touring Union, London, 1908 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp viii, 237. Copiously illustrated throughout in black and white. Corners slightly rubbed, spine ends slightly bumped, prelims slightly foxed, neat bookplate otherwise sound VG or better. A69062 £40
WAREING, Gregory. A NEW LIFE OF BLESSED CYPRIAN MICHAEL IWENE TANSI. Mount St. Bernard Abbey, Leicester, 1994 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed paperback. pp 41. Illustrations. Very good indeed (slight waving from damp). A63038 £18
WARHOL, Andy. 25 CATS NAME SAM AND ONE BLUE PUSSY/ HOLY CATS. Chatto & Windus, London, 1988 Facsimile. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 2 volumes- 8vos. Facsimile of the 1950s limited edition. Illustrated throughout by Andy Warhol. Slip of paper loosely inserted explaining about the books.ISBN: 0701133163Pages: 36 & 40 Fine in slip-case. A67916 £60
WARHOL, Andy. WARHOL ANTEPOP: DRAWINGS, 1958-1962. Galerie Daniel Blau/ Anton Kern Gallery, Munchen/ New York, 2003 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. pp (68). Illustrated paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Fine. A63594 £60
WARING, . MARIGOLD MANOR; MISCHIEF AND MERRYMAKING. Sampson Low, Marston, Low & Searle, , London, 1872. First Edition. Hardback. First edition. Hardback. Brown gilt decorated boards; Very good indeed. xii,229pp. Edited by The Rev. A. Sewell. Illustrated juvenile novel. A3993 £22
WARING, Eddie. EDDIE WARING ON RUGBY LEAGUE. (SIGNED) Frederick Muller, London 1981. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Signed on front endpaper by Eddie Waring.ISBN: 0-584-10358-1Pages: 160 Very good indeed. A43645 £40
WARING, Molly. FLAME OF DESIRE. Wright And Brown, London, 1944 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 160. Fiction. Neat inscription, sound but poor copy with covers soiled, etc. A43562 £30
WARINGTON - SMYTH, E. (Warington Or Sometimes Warrington) LONDON VILLAGE. Adam Books, London, 1960 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Originally published in 2 parts in Adam International Review (265 and 270) by Miron Grindea. Novel by a once highly acclaimed woman novelist of the seas ('successor to Conrad' etc.,). Vg+ in Vg+ d/w illustrated by Sarah Goodwin. A42287 £30
WARINGTON, Smyth. LONDON VILLAGE. (SIGNED). . Adam International Review, London, 1958. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 5-88 and pp 89-177. Published in 2 parts in Adam International Review (265-270) by Miron Grindea. Novel by a once highly acclaimed woman novelist of the seas ('successor to Conrad' etc.,). Signed presentation copy to Ignace Legrand with a letter in French from the author in Richmond to him signed 'Betty.' Very good indeed with some light wear. B11114 £35
WARK, Wesley K. (Edits). Contributors Include Alan Dupont, Matthew M. Aid, Nick Cullanther, Ronald J. Deibert. TWENTY-FIRST CENTURY INTELLIGENCE (STUDIES IN INTELLIGENCE S.). Routledge,An Imprint Of Taylor & Francis Books Ltd, London, 2005 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. Contributors include Alan Dupont, Matthew M. Aid, Nick Cullanther, Ronald J. Deibert.ISBN: 0-415-34970-2Pages: 208 About fine. A35720 £60
WARMAN, Arturo. CORN & CAPITALISM : HOW A BOTANICAL BASTARD GREW TO GLOBAL DOMINANCE. University Of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill 2003 First Edition In English. Hardback. 8vo.ISBN: 0-8078-2766-5Pages: 270 Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. Some neat erasable pencilled notes by a reviewer on rear endpaper, otherwise VG+. A35668 £24
WARMAN, Eric. INCIDENT. Grasshopper Press, Derby, 1943 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 6. Short war-time story. The Grasshopper Booklet No. 1. Neat name on front endpaper. Slight soiling;VG. B57925 £18
WARMAN, John W. THE ORGAN. ITS COMPASS, TABLATURE, AND SHORT AND INCOMPLETE OCTAVES. William Reeves, London, 1884 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 156. Covers damp stained, rubbed and marked, corners rubbed, boards slightly loose, light foxing to endpapers otherwise reasonable VG-. Neat name on cover. A45647 £45
WARMINGTON, Allan (Edits). CAMPDEN: A NEW HISTORY: BY MEMBERS OF CADHAS. Campden & District Historical & Archaeological Society, Chipping Campden, 2005 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 64 illustrations. ISBN: 0-9550866-0-4Pages: 373 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A32398 £24
WARMINGTON, E. H. A HISTORY OF BIRKBECK COLLEGE UNIVERSITY OF LONDON DURING THE SECOND WORLD-WAR 1939-1945: EX PACE, PER BELLUM, IN PACEM. Birkbeck College, London, 1954 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp (ii), 206. Seven illustrations in black and white, one fold-out black and white map. Covers slightly marked otherwise very good. A65739 £22
WARMUND- CORDELIER, Jose (Introduction). FIFO STRICKER: QUARELLES 1991-1993 Patrick Cramer/ Editions Galerie Carzaniga, Geneva/ Basel, 1993 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 65. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout (2 folding). Text in French and German. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A65080 £40
WARNE'S BIRTHDAY BOOK SERIES. PRECEPT AND PROMISE. A BIRTHDAY BOOK. Frederick Warne & Co. London, No Date (About 1900) First Edition? Hardback. No Dustjacket. 16mo (3.25 inches x 4.25 inches). Spearmint green floral patterned boards in red and darker green. pp 157. An uncommon little book in Warne's Birthday Book series. Warne file copy with their neat 'Property Room' stamp. VG+. B57288 £21
WARNECKE, Frederick. (Ed) RARE BOOK PLATES (EX-LIBRIS) OF THE XVTH AND XVITH CENTURIES: BY ALBERT DUERER, H. BURGMAIR, H. S. BEHAM, VIRGIL SOLIS, JOST AMMAN ETC. (VOLS 2-5 ONLY) H. Grevel & Co., London, 1894 First Edition. Wraps. Four separate 8vos. Printed wraps/ paperback in red and black. pp approx (vi), 20 each book. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Volumes 2-5 only. Missing first volume. Slight marking and some soiling to covers. Ex-library copies bearing library labels on spine else near very good. A72973 £65
WARNER, . NO GO THE BOGEYMAN: SCARING, LULLING, AND MAKING MOCK. (SIGNED). . Chatto, London 1998., 1998. First edition. Hardback. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Signed by the author. ppxii, 435. Ogres etc., Many illustrations in colour and b/w. ISBN 0701165936 B11014 £18
WARNER, . PERENNIA. The Golden Head Press., Cambridge, 1962. First Edition. Wraps. Tall 8vo. 27pp. The unlimited edition. Poetry with wood-engravings by Raymond Lister. Very good indeed. B8943 £20
WARNER, Alan. CLAY IS THE WORD: PATRICK KAVANAGH 1904-1967 The Dolmen Press, Dublin, 1973 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 085105210XPages: 144 4 pages unopened with resulting slight short closed tear to one page, pages slightly browned at edges otherwise sound VG in VG- dust jacket with abrasions from label removal on covers, one short closed tear, a few chips and nicks and slightly tanned. A71661 £18
WARNER, George F. (Edits). DE PRINCIPIS INSTRUCTIONE LIBER. Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1891 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp lxvii, 432. Pages unopened. Volume 8 of Giraldi Cambrensis Opera. This with index to Vols. i-iv and viii. Complete in itself. With printed presentation slip pasted in: 'This volume is presented by the Lords Commissioners of His Majesty's Treasury..' Spine rubbed and slightly worn at top, some marks, short closed tear to half-title otherwise sound VG. A73160 £48
WARNER, Kenneth O. AN INTRODUCTION TO SOME PROBLEMS OF AUSTRALIAN FEDERALISM: A STUDY OF THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN THE AUSTRALIAN STATES AND THE COMMONWEALTH WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO FINANCE. (SIGNED) University Of Washington Press, Seattle, 1933 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xi, 312. Signed presentation from the author: 'To my friend F. R. Cowell/ With my compliments/ Kenneth O. Warner/ April 2 1934.' Rear cover mottled, slight shelf-wear otherwise sound near VG with clean text. Some fraying at rear edges and pastedown possibly from insects. A61637 £30
WARNER, Marina (Edits).(Signed By The Illustrator, The Editor And 4 Of The 5 Translators: Gilbert Adair, Ranjit Bolt, Terence Cave, A. S. Byatt). WONDER TALES. *SIGNED* Chatto & Windus, London, 1994. First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 8vo (17cm x 21cm). Glossy illustrated wraps with dust jacket. pp 243. Illustrated throughout by Sophie Herxheimer. 6 tales of enchantment. Signed by the illustrator, the editor and 4 of the 5 translators: Gilbert Adair, Ranjit Bolt, Terence Cave, A. S. Byatt).ISBN: 0701160292 Fine. A38613 £90
WARNER, Marina. ALONE OF ALL HER SEX: THE MYTH AND CULT OF THE VIRGIN MARY. Quartet Books, London, 1978. First Paperback Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. 63 illustrations. Signed presentation from the author to Norman St. John Stevas, with good signed card loosely inserted.ISBN: 0-7043-3185-3Pages: 422 Very good indeed. A35407 £20
WARNER, Marina. INDIGO OR MAPPING THE WATERS. (SIGNED) Chatto And Windus, London, 1992 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation from the author inscribed to a child called' Indigo':For Indigo/ On her second birthday/ with affectionate greetings/ Marina Warner.'ISBN: 0-7011-3531-XPages: 402 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B27614 £25
WARNER, Marina. PETER RANDALL-PAGE SCULPTURE AND DRAWING: 1977 - 1992. Leeds Art Gallery, Leeds, 2003 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. Review copy with publisher's slip loosely inserted. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Very good indeed. A74844 £38
WARNER, Marina. THE SKATING PARTY. *SIGNED* Weidenfeld And Nicolson, London 1982. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation from the author: 'To dear Anthony and Lily/ With my love/ Marina/ March 1982.'ISBN: 0-297-78113-8Pages: 180 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A37570 £22
WARNER, Pelham. LONG INNINGS. (SIGNED) George G. Harrap And Company, London, 1951 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 240. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Signed presentation from the author to a fellow cricketer: 'P. F. Warner/ who will always recall with/ great pleasure your splendid/ batting at Lord's last/ summer/ 4. xii. 51.' With good signed letter to Ingleby Mackenzie about cricket and a presentation of the book to IM from his tutor at Eton in December 1951. Splash mark on title page otherwise VG in slight edgeworn tape reinforced VG- dust jacket. A48502 £70
WARNER, Rev. Richard. LITERARY RECOLLECTIONS; 2 VOLUMES. Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown And Green, London, 1830 First Editions. Hardbacks. No Dustjackets. 2 volumes. 8vos. Half leather, marbled boards lettered gilt on spine, 5 raised bands. pp 397 & 499. Slightly rubbed; handsome VG copies. A78166 £120
WARNER, Rex. VIEWS OF ATTICA AND ITS SURROUNDINGS. (SIGNED) John Lehmann, London, 1950 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's rust coloured cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp 174. 24 illustrations. Signed presentation from the author to Lady harrod: 'To Billa/ with love/ from/ Rex/ Nov 1950.' Very good indeed. A58714 £40
WARNER, Rex. (Anthony Burges- Introduction). THE AERODROME. The Bodley Head Ltd, London, 1982 First Edition Thus. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. First edition thus, with introduction by Anthony Burgess.ISBN: 037030926XPages: 302 Page edges slightly browned otherwise VG+ in VG dust jacket. A73349 £40
WARNER, Susan. DAISY. Miles & Miles, London, Circa 1900. Early Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth with elaborate decorations on cover and spine. pp 344. Frontispiece. Appears to be about 1900. In the Sundial Series. Spine ends bumped, covers slightly rubbed, top front corner ceased on outside with slight splitting to interior pastedown (not drastic) otherwise close VG. A76583 £35
WARNER, Sylvia Townsend. SOME WORLD FAR FROM OURS, AND STAY, CORYDON, THOU SWAIN. (SIGNED) Elkin Mathews & Marrot, London, 1929 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 31. Uncut. Signed. No. 501 of 530 copies- one of the 30 reserved 'for presentation.' Endpapers slightly browned otherwise VG+ in slightly used near VG dust jacket. A38660 £80
WARNER, Malcolm. THE PRE-RAPHAELITES IN CONTEXT. Huntington Library Press San Marino, Ca, 1992 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 251. Printed paperback. Illustrations.ISBN: 0873281381 About fine. A76070 £30
WARNER, Rex. Anthony Burgess (Introduction). THE AERODROME. The Bodley Head Ltd London 1982 First Edition Thus. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 302. Original publishers maroon boards lettered gilt at spine.ISBN: 037030926X Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A73144 £28
WARNKE, . THE MERRY DEVIL OF EDMONTON. Max Niemeyer, , Halle, 1884. Reprint. Wraps., slightly chipped at edges. Very good. xvii,61pp. In the Pseudo-Shakespearian Plays Series, II. Revised and edited with introduction and notes. Play first performed in 1608. A5233 £20
WARNTZ, William. TOWARD A GEGRAPHY OF PRICE: A STUDY IN GEO- ECONOMETRICS. University Of Pennsylvania Press, Philadelphia, 1959 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers cream cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp 117. Tables, figures. Very good. A69919 £18
WARRACK, Grace (selects, Translates). DAL COR GENTIL D' ITALIA. CANTI DAL VENETO ALLA SARDEGNA/ OUT OF THE HEART OF ITALY. FOLK SONGS FROM VENETIA TO SARDINIA. LYRICS, LULLABIES, SACRED STORIES. (SIGNED). Basil Blackwell, Oxford, 1925 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. pp lxi, 175. 4 tipped in colour plates (including frontis) and 5 black and white, and 2 pages music. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Mrs Wilson, with love/ from grace Warrack.' Covers and hinges slightly rubbed, very slight soling and wear otherwise sound decent VG copy. B25820 £30
WARRACK, John. GERMAN OPERA: FROM THE BEGINNINGS TO WAGNER. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 2001 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Music notations, one map, frontispiece.ISBN: 0521235324Pages: 462 VG+ in slightly used VG dust jacket. A68219 £40
WARREN, . THE FOODS WE EAT. A SURVEY OF MEALS, THEIR CONTENT AND CHRONOLOGY BY SEASON, DAY OF THE WEEK, REGION, CLASS AND AGE, CONDUCTED IN GREAT BRITAIN BY THE MARKET RESEARCH DIVISION OF W. S. CRAWFORD LIMITED. Cassell, London, 1958. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp v, 192. One map. Eating habits. Very good indeed in very good (spine of dust jacket slightly dulled). Neat name on front endpaper otherwise clean copy. B50750 £16
WARREN, C. V. ODDS AND ENDS. *SIGNED* Arthur H. Stockwell, London, 1933 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Orange paper covered boards lettered gilt on cover. pp 31. Poetry. C. V. W. was the author of 'Burmese Interlude' and managed a tea estate in Ceylon. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Jean/ from/ Charles/CVWarren.' Corners slightly rubbed, endpapers slightly foxed otherwise sound decent VG copy in remains of glassine jacket. A35455 £40
WARREN, Diane. DJUNA BARNES' CONSUMING FICTIONS. Ashgate, Aldershot, 2008 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xviii, 188. Printed paper covered boards.ISBN: 0754639207 Fine. A64748 £40
WARREN, Marianne. UNRAVELLING THE ENIGMA: SHIRDI SAI BABA IN THE LIGHT OF SUFISM. Sterling Publishers, New Delhi, 2004 Revised Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps / paperback. pp xxiv, 436 plus pp 16 of colour plates. ISBN: 8120721470 Very good. A71118 £20
WARREN, Mary. POEMS FOR PELHAM. (SIGNED). Privately Printed, No Place Noted, 1960 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 16 (unpaginated). Poetry. Signed presentation copy with short signed letter. No date (1960's). Very good indeed. B55444 £20
WARREN, Vernon. APPOINTMENT IN HELL. John Gifford, London, 1956 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 189. Thriller based in New York. Slight spotting to first few pages, slight wear; VG. B54096 £20
WARREN, William Hugh. TO DIVERSE DIVINITIES.. Rao And Raghavan, Mysore India 1969., 1969. First edition. Hardback. Very good. No dust jacket. 39pp. numerous illustrations. Humorous verse with vignette illustrations on each page. A3601 £16
WASHABAUGH, William (edits). (Timothy Dewaal Malefyt, Marta E. Savigliano, Angela Shand). THE PASSION OF MUSIC AND DANCE: BODY, GENDER AND SEXUALITY. Berg Publishers, Oxford, And New York, 1998 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. Contributors include Timothy deWaal Malefyt, Marta E. Savigliano, Angela Shand. ISBN: 1-85973-904-0Pages: x, 201. Fine. B25791 £26
WASHBURN, Bradford. AMONG THE ALPS WITH BRADFORD. G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1927 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's orange cloth lettered black on cover and spine. pp xiv, 160. 44 illustrations. Foreword by Sherwood L. Washburn (author's brother). Chamonix- Mont- Blanc, Le Grand Diable, etc. Bright clean VG or better copy with slight rubbing. A36464 £90
WASHBURN, Frank. RIESENBAUTEN NORDAMERIKAS. Orell Fussli, Zurich And Leipzig, 1930 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small thin 8vo. Paper covered pictorial boards. 24 pages with one illustration and section of 69 photos and illustrations- all of 1930's skyscraper buildings. Modernist architecture. Text in German. Rubbing at corners, slight edgewear; VG or better. B23188 £45
WASHINGTON - METCALFE, Thomas. A SEA - LOVER'S MEMORIES. Faber & Faber, London, 1934 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 214. Frontis, 15 illustrations. Sailing memories. Sound but rubbed and faded good or better copy. B53653 £16
WASHINGTON, George S. H. L. THE EARLIEST WASHINGTONS AND THEIR ANGLO- SCOTTISH CONNEXIONS. Privately Printed, Cambridge, 1964 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 35. Frontis portrait, 2 plates, one genealogical tree. Rare. Slightly rubbed otherwise very good+ in chipped and nicked VG- dust jacket. B26940 £24
WASHINGTON, Metcalfe. FARE YOU WELL MY SHINING CITY. Faber And Faber, London, 1933. First U.k. Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 368. Novel continuation of earlier novels 'The Life and Adventures of Aloysius O' Callaghan', and 'One Night in Santa Anna.' Spine slightly darkened, endpapers slightly foxed otherwise VG. B50841 £25
WASI, S. M. PRESIDENT PRASAD: A BIOGRAPHY. Thacker Spink & Co., Calcutta, 1962 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xiii, 363. 28 illustrations at rear. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A74216 £48
WASILEWSKI, Mieczyslaw (Translates). (Jozef Wasilewski And Zygmunt Wasilewski). THE BIOGRAPHIES OF GENERAL JOZEF WASILEWSKI (1759-1831) AND SENATOR ZYGMUNT WASILEWSKI (1865- 1948). Veritas, London, 1962 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. Transcript style in appearance. pp 164. One illustration. Biographies. Very good. A34606 £40
WASKA, Robert REAL PEOPLE REAL PROBLEMS REAL SOLUTIONS. THE KLEINIAN PSYCHOANALYTIC APPROACH WITH DIFFICULT PATIENTS. Routledge, Hove, 2005 First Edition. Hardback. ISBN: 1583917187Pages: 200 Printed laminated boards, issued without dust jacket. About fine. B28911 £27
WASKETT, A. Francis. WHATSOEVER THINGS ARE LOVELY. (SIGNED) Arthur H. Stockwell, Ifracombe, 1976 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 12mo. pp 53. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt on cover. ISBN: 0722308841 Very good indeed. A66025 £16
WASLEY, Aidan. THE AGE OF AUDEN: POSTWAR POETRY AND THE AMERICAN SCENE. Princeton University Press, Princeton, 2011 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xxii, 258.ISBN: 0691136793 Fine in fine dust wrapper. Review copy. A73768 £20
WASSEN, S. Henry And Bo Holmstedt. THE USE OF PARICA, AN ETHNOLOGICAL AND PHARMACOLOGICAL REVIEW. The Ethnographical Museum Of Sweden, Stockholm, 1963 Offprint From Ethnos Journal 1963 (I). Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 45. 8 figures. Authors have written 'Snuff' on the cover. Ownership signature of Professor G.H. Bushnell (1903 - 1978) Curator of the Cambridge University Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology and author of books on archaeology, Pre Columbian art and South American anthropology. Slight shelf-wear, couple of small ink marks at rear otherwise VG. A49421 £35
WASSEN, S. Henry. SOME GENERAL VIEWPOINTS N THE STUDY OF NATIVE DRUGS ESPECIALLY FROM THE WEST INDIES AND SOUTH AMERICA. The Ethnographical Museum Of Sweden, Stockholm, 1964 Offprint From Ethnos Journal 1964 (1-2). Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 97-120. 4 figures. Loosely inserted compliments card of the Gothenburg Ethnographic Museum. Slight soiling; VG. A49422 £35
WASSEN, S. Henry. THE USE OF SOME SPECIFIC KINDS OF SOUTH AMERICAN INDIAN SNUFF AND RELATED PARAPHERNALIA. Etnografiska Museet, Gteborg, 1965 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 132. With 1 map and 58 figures in text. Appendix by Georg J. Seitz. Slight stain to cover, top cover slightly creased otherwise sound clean, about VG. A49406 £28
WASSERBAUER. BOLSCHEWIKI; ERNSTE UND HEITERE ERZAHLUNGEN AUS SOWJET-RUKLAND. (RUSSLAND) Verlag Philipp Reclam., Leipzig, 1928. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. (15 x 10 cm) 148pp. In German gothic script. Very good indeed in very good dust jacket. B7886 £20
WASSERMANN, Jacob. THE GOOSE MAN. Stanley Paul & Co., London, Nd (Circa 1922). First U.k. Edition. Hardback. 8vo. 470pp. Authorized translation by Allen W. Porterfield. Very good indeed. B7731 £18
WASSERSTEIN, Bernard. THE SECRET LIVES OF TREBITSCH LINCOLN. (SIGNED) Yale University Press, New Haven 1988 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 327. Original publishers black boards lettered gilt on spine. Illustrations. Signed presentation copy 'William, Thanks for all your help. This could not have been written without you, Bernard.'ISBN: 0300040768 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A64049 £20
WASSON, Robert Gordon. SOMA: DIVINE MUSHROOM OF IMMORTALITY,. Harcourt, New York (1968) First Paperback Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. 22 plates, 10 figures in text, 4 maps. Paperback edition, printed in Italy.ISBN: 0156838001Pages: 393This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Slight shelf-wear, browned and slightly creased at spine otherwise sound near VG with clean text. A82980 £40
WASSON, Theron And Joseph H. Sinclair. GEOLOGICAL EXPLORATIONS EAST OF THE ANDES IN ECUADOR. (SIGNED). Bulletin Of The American Association Of Petroleum Geologists, No Place Noted (Usa), 1927 8vo. Stapled wraps. pp 1254-1281. 5 plates, 4 figures. Signed presentation from the author: 'To George Shephard/ Theron Wasson.' Offprint from The Bulletin of the American Association of Petroleum Geologists. Light wear otherwise near very good. A62634 £30
WAST, Hugo. PEACH BLOSSOM. Longmans, Green & Co., London, 1929 First British Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 300. Translated from the Spanish by Herman and Miriam Hespelt. Published in London but printed in U. S. A. Fiction. Sound tight copy with some small amount of paint-staining to spine and a few flecks on covers; text clean, but book good only. B54856 £24
WATER, Brian & Les Robinson. LONDON'S FLIGHT EAST. Conservative Political Centre, London, 1973. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 28, illustrations.ISBN: 0850705223 Slight creasing at corner otherwise VG+. A81295 £25
WATERFIELD, Lina. CASTLE IN ITALY: AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY. John Murray, London, 1961 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp vii, 277. Original publishers red cloth lettered gilt at spine. Neat name on front endpaper. Very good in tatty near very good dust jacket. A78207 £20
WATERFIELD, Giles. THE HOUND IN THE LEFT-HAND CORNER. (SIGNED) Review London 2002 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 273. Original publishers maroon boards lettered gilt at spine.ISBN: 0747268851 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A77685 £18
WATERHOUSE, George W. AN INVESTIGATION OF THE COMBUSTION OF SMALL COAL ON A ROTATING GRATE STOKER. Department Of Fuel Technology And Chemical Engineering, Sheffield, 1964 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp xii, 168, printed recto only. 36 figures, 21 plates (real photographs). Thesis on the development of a rotating grate stoker for burning coal smokelessly and efficiently at low burning rates. Fuel, chemistry, etc. Very good indeed. B29135 £45
WATERHOUSE, Keith. MONDAYS, THURSDAYS. Joseph London 1976 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 192. Original publishers black boards lettered gilt on spine. ISBN: 0718114809 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A65400 £18
WATERIDGE, Jonathan. ANOTHER PLACE. All Visual Arts, London, 2010 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Oblong 4to. pp 40. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Exhibition catalogue.ISBN: 9781907164026 Fine in near fine dust wrapper. A73903 £45
WATERLOW, Nick (Curator). Contributors Include Albie Thoms, Richard Neville, Marsha Rowe, Louise Ferrier, Germaine Greer, Martin Sharp. LARRIKINS IN LONDON: AN AUSTRALIAN PRESENCE IN 1960S LONDON. Ivan Dougherty Gallery, Paddington, Nsw, 2003 First Edition. Wraps. Small oblong 4to (15cm x 14cm). Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 120. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Signed on cover by Richard Neville and on title page by Martin Sharp ('wot!'). Contributors include Albie Thoms, Richard Neville, Marsha Rowe, Louise Ferrier, Germaine Greer, Martin Sharp. Very slight edgewear otherwise VG+. A82438 £125
WATERMEYER, G. A. Elisabeth Eybers (Introduction). ATLANTIS, OR THE CRYING OF THE WATERS. Morford & Field (Printer), Johannesburg, 1954 First Edition. Hardback. Small 4to. pp 98. Original publishers black cloth lettered yellow on spine and cover. Last few pages slightly creased at corner, otherwise VG. A63442 £25
WATERS, Ivor. THE UNFORTUNATE VALENTINE MORRIS. The Chepstow Society, Chepstow, 1964 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 96. Original publishers red cloth lettered gilt at spine. Frontis, illustrations. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good. A70642 £22
WATERS, Lindsay And Wlad Godzich (Edit). Contributors Include Deborah Esch, Carol Jacobs, Peggy Kamuf, Timothy Bahti. READING DE MAN READING. University Of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis, 1989 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Review copy with publisher's slip loosely inserted. Contributors include Deborah Esch, Carol Jacobs, Peggy Kamuf, Timothy Bahti.ISBN: 0816616604Pages: 320 May show some very slight shelf wear but content fine and unread. A72839 £30
WATERS, Robert. GENEALOGICAL MEMOIRS OF THE FAMILIES OF CHESTER OF BRISTOL, BARTON REGIS, LONDON AND ALMONDSBURY, DESCENDED FROM HENRY CHESTER, SHERIFF OF BRISTOL, 1470. AND ALSO OF THE FAMILIES OF ASTRY OF LONDON, KENT, BEDS, HUNTS, OXON, AND GLOUCESTERSHIRE, DESCENDED FROM SIR RALPH ASTRY, KT., LORD MAYOR OF LONDON 1493. Reeves And Turner, London, 1881 First Edition. Hardback. 4to. pp 122 with 8 pp review of similar book by author. Genealogy. Slight foxing to prelims, slight wear at top and tail of spine otherwise VG. Ornamental bookplate. B12472 £40
WATERS, W. H.- H. POTSDAM AND DOORN. John Murray, London, 1935 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 303. 2 illustrations. Emperor William the Second, history, World War One, etc. Slight tape marks to endpapers from sellotape protection to dust jacket otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. Remarkable condition. B29799 £36
WATERS, Helen (Contributor). CHRISTIANE BAUMGARTNER: REEL TIME. Alan Cristea Gallery London, 2011 First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to. Illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout, one folding. ISBN: 0956487653Pages: 58Exhibition catalogue. Fine. A76531 £48
WATERSON, A. P. & Lise Wilkinson. AN INTRODUCTION TO THE HISTORY OF VIROLOGY. Cambridge University Press Cambridge, 1978 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 237. Original publishers red boards lettered gilt on green at spine. Illustrations. Signed presentation copy 'To Suzanne Alexandre, from, Lise Wilkinson'ISBN: 0521219175 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A78181 £18
WATERSTONE, John. INVESTING FOR THE TWENTYHUNDREDS: THE BASICS OF INVESTMENT. Limbo Publishers, Caterham 1995 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/ paperback. ISBN: 0-9526405-0-3Pages: 104 Fine apart from slight puncture marks on cover from a staple. A44481 £60
WATES, George Frederick. PROGRESADO KAJ LA PASINTECO: EKRIGARDO TRA LA TEMPAGOJ. The Esperanto Publishing Co., London, 1936 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 152. Original publishers teal cloth lettered black at spine and cover. Very slight rubbing, about very good. A73506 £18
WATKIN, . UNHOLY MUSIC AND OTHER VERSES. Desmond Harmsworth, London, 1931. First Edition. Wraps. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Wraps. pp 48. Poetry. Plain wraps with printed red dust jacket. Slight creasing and slight edgewear; very good. B11917 £16
WATKIN, Lucy. UNHOLY MUSIC AND OTHER VERSES. Desmond Harmsworth, London, 1931 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps and dust jacket. pp 47. Poetry. VG+/VG+. B54402 £18
WATKIN, David (Editor). ALFRED GILBEY: A MEMOIR BY SOME FRIENDS. Michael Russell Publishing Ltd Norwich 2001 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 144. Original publishers burgundy cloth lettered gilt on spine. Illustrations.ISBN: 0859552705 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A69948 £35
WATKIN, David (Editor). ALFRED GILBEY: A MEMOIR BY SOME FRIENDS. Michael Russell Publishing Ltd Norwich 2001 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 144. Original publishers burgundy cloth lettered gilt on spine. Illustrations.ISBN: 0859552705 Fine in very slightly marked very good indeed dust wrapper. A77888 £27
WATKIN, David. RISE OF ARCHITECTURAL HISTORY. The Architectural Press, London 1980. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xi, 204.ISBN: 0851395457 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A82284 £18
WATKINS, Alan. THE LIBERAL DILEMMA. Macgibbon & Kee, London, 1966 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 158. Fine in VG price-clipped dust jacket. Decent condition. A77935 £16
WATKINS, Elizabeth. JOMO'S JAILOR: GRAND WARRIOR OF KENYA. THE LIFE OF LESLIE WHITEHOUSE. Britwell Books, Watlington, 1997 Second Impression. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Frontis portrait and 39 illustrations. Biography.ISBN: 0-9528952-0-XPages: 267 Very good. B57153 £16
WATKINS, Ernest. BLESSED PLOT. Macmillan, London, 1946 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 255. Humorous novel. VG+ in a VG- dust jacket (a little worn and nicked). B54062 £18
WATKINS, Johnathan. (Bernard Frize) BERNARD FRIZE: SUITE AU ROULEAU. Chisenhale Gallery, London, 1994 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour printed wraps / paperback. pp 20. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Exhibition catalogue. Covers partly faded othrwise very good. A68612 £25
WATKINS, Jonathan (Foreword). ELIZABETH MAGILL. Ikon Gallery, Milton Keynes, 2004 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Oblong 4to. Illustrated laminated boards . Issued without dustjacket. pp 64. Exhibition catalogue. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Fine. A66822 £60
WATKINS, Jonathan (Foreword). IAN DAVENPORT. Ikon Gallery Ltd, Birmingham, 2004 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Exhibition catalogue. ISBN: 1904864058Pages: 60 About fine clean bright copy. A75817 £50
WATKINS, M. G. GLEANINGS FROM THE NATURAL HISTORY OF THE ANCIENTS. Elliot Stock, London, 1896 Reprint. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. Blind- stamped brown cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp xv, 258. Uncut. Greek and Roman dogs, pygmies, ancient fish- lore, mythical animals, etc. Neat name on front endpaper, slight nick at head of spine otherwise VG. B57751 £18
WATKINS, O. S. THE MEDIAEVAL MARKET AND FAIR IN ENGLAND AND WALES. The Honourable Society Of Cymmrodorion, London, 1915 Reprinted From 'Y Cymmrodor', Volume Xxv. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 54. Uncut. by 'Miss O.S. Watkins.' Offprint. Complete but poorish copy with worn tape repaired covers which are quite chipped and title page repaired. Good only. A33058 £22
WATKINS, Peter. A LITTLE THING. THE MEMOIRS OF A CURATE OF THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND. W5 Publications, No Place Noted (London), No Date (1970s) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 109. Curate's memoirs of times in London, America, and the Midlands. Very good indeed. One minor typographical error noted in ink on first page. B56346 £20
WATKINS, Ron. NO USELESS COFFIN. Robert Hale, London, 1976 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 184. Thriller with Druid's ceremony background. F/NF. B24076 £26
WATKINS, Ron. SINNER TAKES ALL. Robert Hale, London, 1979 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 159. Detective story. VG+/VG+. B56097 £25
WATKINS, Shirley. THIS POOR PLAYER. Elkin Mathews & Marrot, London, 1929 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 480. Very good. A82186 £22
WATKINS, Susan. JANE AUSTEN'S TOWN AND COUNTRY STYLE. Thames And Hudson, London, 1990 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 4to. pp 224. 177 illustrations, 77 in colour. Special photography by Hugh Palmer. Uncommon title. Loosely inserted is a signed letter from Susan Watkins to a reader discussing her work. Interior design, English country houses, social customs, etc. ISBN 0500014957. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A66339 £35
WATMOUGH, J. R. CAMBRIDGE CONVERSATIONS. Bowes And Bowes, Cambridge, 1949 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 199. Six dialogues in modern Platonic style. VG+/VG+. Excellent condition. A58296 £16
WATNEY, Charles And James A. Little. THE WORKER'S DAILY ROUND. Routledge, London, No Date (1913/1914) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue illustrated cloth lettered and illustrated in white and black. pp xii, 354. Eight full page plates; illustrations of various trades including the taxi-cab driver, the engine- driver, the fireman, the lighterman, the knocker-up (weaver), the thrower (pottery). Prize label on pastedown (dated 1923), slight rubbing, slight loss of white blocking on illustration at spine but very nice VG+ copy. A43850 £40
WATRISS, Wendy, Gao Lei, Frederick Baldwin, Chen Guangjun, Xu Weiyung, Zhang Li & Wu Hung. PHOTOGRAPHY FROM CHINA 1934 - 2008. Fotofest, Inc., Houston, 2008 First Edition. Wraps. Square 8vo. Colour printed wraps / paperback. pp 212. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout.ISBN: 0971804435 Very faint edgewear else very good indeed. A78100 £30
WATSON-GANDY, Mark. BEYOND THE PERADVENTURE. Barry Rose Law Publishers Ltd Chichester 1992 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 44. Printed paperback. Illustrations.ISBN: 1872328466 Very slight rubbing, very good indeed. Neat name to endpaper. A77686 £26
WATSON, Alexandra. "DENHAM'S" OR A WEB OF LIFE. Smith, Elder & Co., London, 1912 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp viii, 312. Novel set in a small finishing school ("crammer") in Switzerland. Covers slightly dull and slightly marked with Smith's label on pastedown, endpapers foxed- overall sound VG copy. B19830 £34
WATSON, Alfred A. THE METHODS OF ANALYZING AND PRESENTING THE MORTALITY, SICKNESS, AND SECESSION EXPERIENCE OF FRIENDLY SOCIETIES, WITH EXAMPLES DRAWN FROM THE EXPERIENCE OF THE MANCHESTER UNITY OF ODDFELLOWS. Privately Published. 1900 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 66. Original publishers printed black cloth, VG+. A62875 £24
WATSON, Bill. COUNTER- PLANNING ON THE SHOP FLOOR (DISRUPTION). Libertaria Bookshop, London, No Date (1970) First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated stapled wraps. pp 29. A Libertaria pamphlet. Very good indeed. A58226 £20
WATSON, Christabel. CRUSADING THROUGH TURKEY. K. A. F. Brewin Books, Studley (Warwickshire), 1986 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 196 with 43 illustrations, 3 maps. Crusaders route through Turkey, as followed by author and her husband. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket with very minor pencilling on two pages - can easily be rubbed out. B13272 £40
WATSON, Francis. WONDER MALADY. Lovat Dickson, London, 1933 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 314. Novel. Covers slightly worn and somewhat mottled. Timothy Whites library sticker but no other ex libris signs. Sound good copy. B12294 £20
WATSON, Geoffrey Stuart. SERIAL CORRELATION IN REGRESSION ANALYSIS. Institute Of Statistics, North Carolina State College, No Place Noted (North Carolina), 1951 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Pale blue paper covered boards, darker blue linen spine lettered gilt. A thesis 'submitted to the Faculty of North Carolina State College in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the degree of Doctor of Philosophy in the Department of Experimental Statistics.' 152 pages printed recto only in typewriter font. Many algebraic formula. Never published as a book although parts of the thesis appeared in 1956-1957 in Biometrika. Ownership signature of Sir Richard Stone. From the library of distinguished Cambridge economist Sir Richard Stone (1913- 1991) In 1984 he was awarded the Nobel Prize in Economic Sciences for developing an accounting model that could be used to track economic activities on a national and, later, an international scale. Clean sound VG. A70233 £110
WATSON, George. GLASGOW SUBWAY ALBUM: A COLLECTION OF PHOTOGRAPHS OF THE OLD GLASGOW SUBWAY TAKEN BEFORE AND DURING CLOSING FOR MODERNISATION. Adam Gordon, Chetwode, 2000 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN: 1874422311Pages: 64 About fine. A73935 £70
WATSON, Grant, Gerrie An Noord And Gavin Everall (Edit). MAKE EVERYTHING NEW: A PROJECT ON COMMUNISM. Bookworks/ Project Arts Centre, London/ Dublin, 2006. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Contributors include Wu Ming, Sarah Pierce, Michael Blum, CK Rajan. ISBN: 1870699939Pages: 170 Fine. A49337 £40
WATSON, H. B. Marriott. (Henry Brereton) IFS AND ANS. (TALES) Mills And Boon, London, 1913 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green/blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and in black on cover. pp 349. With 32pp publishers' catalogue at rear. Short stories, some of a thriller nature. Endpapers browned, neat name on front endpaper; VG. Decent condition. A82618 £50
WATSON, H. B. Marrott. THE ADVENTURERS: A TALE OF TREASURE TROVE. Harper & Brothers, London & New York, 1908 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's grey cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover, and illustration of 3 men on cover. pp 356. 15 illustrations. Thriller- listed in Hubin. Neat name on front endpaper; VG. A82610 £24
WATSON, H. W. A DEVONSHIRE VILLAGE IN THE OLDEN DAYS. No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted (Feniton, Devon), 1929 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers red cloth lettered gilt on cover. pp 40. 8 illustrations and frontis illustration tipped in. Neat name on front endpaper; VG+. A67137 £40
WATSON, Ian. CHAOS CHILD (WARHAMMER 40, 000). Boxtree Ltd, London 1995. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. ISBN: 0-7522-0621-4Pages: 265 VG+/VG+. A44746 £25
WATSON, Ian. SONG AND DEMOCRATIC CULTURE IN BRITAIN: AN APPROACH TO POPULAR CULTURE IN SOCIAL MOVEMENTS. Croom Helm/ St. Martin's Press, London, Canberra/ New York, 1983 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Folk music. ISBN: 0312744730Pages: 247 Very good in very good dust wrapper. A69697 £24
WATSON, Ian. Alan Ayckbourn. CONVERSATIONS WITH AYCKBOURN. (SIGNED) Macdonald, London 1981 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 189, illustrations. Signed presentation from the author from Alan Ayckbourn and Ian Watson.ISBN: 0354046497 Fine in VG+ d/w. A48133 £55
WATSON, J. N. P. DORNEYWOOD. Hale, London, 1992 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout.ISBN: 0709050690Pages: 53 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. Neat non-authorial presentation on endpaper. A65316 £21
WATSON, J. N. P. SEFTON: THE STORY OF A CALVARY HORSE. (SIGNED). Souvenir Press Ltd, London, 1983. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Presentation copy: For the members of/ Bucks Club/ With best wishes/ from/ the author/ a983.'ISBN: 028562587XPages: 112 VG+/VG+. A60389 £18
WATSON, James. SIGN OF THE SWALLOW. Nelson, No Place Noted (Uk), 1967 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 149. Juvenile novel set in Civil War. Neat name on front endpaper. VG+/VG+. A69426 £36
WATSON, James. THE SPIRIT OF THE DOCTOR: COMPRISING MANY INTERESTING POEMS; SELECTED FROM THE ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT OF THE LATE MR. JAMES WATSON, FORMERLY LIBRARIAN OF THE PORTICO IN MANCHESTER; AND COMMONLY CALLED DOCTOR WATSON. TO WHICH IS PREFIXED A LITHOGRAPHIC PORTRAIT OF THE DOCTOR; WITH A SHORT MEMOIR OF HIS LIFE: AND VARIOUS ANECDOTES RELATIVE TO HIM. AFTER, AND TO WHICH ARE SUBJOINED THE HUMORS OF TRIM. Manchester For The Editors By George Cave, (Also J. Phenix) Manchester, 1820 First Edition. Wraps. 8vos. Frontis woodcut portrait, pp xxxvi, 51 with second woodcut portrait of Watson at age 30 + pp 64 (Humors of Trim). Two disbound pamphlets, originally published together. Very reasonable condition sound (some text with very slight foxing) VG disbound copies, the 'Spirit of the Doctor' part with remnants of its original leather binding at spine, the separate 'Humors of Trim' with very clean text. A43256 £110
WATSON, Jane Werner. THE ILIAD AND THE ODYSSEY: THE HEROIC STORY OF THE TROJAN WAR & THE FABULOUS ADVENTURES OF ODYSSEUS. Paul Hamlyn, London, 1967 Second Impression. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 97. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Slight fading at edges otherwise VG+ in tatty dust jacket somewhat creased with a few chips and nicks and short closed tear at top corner. A75417 £26
WATSON, John Selby. QUINTILLIAN'S INSTITUTES OF ORATORY OR, EDUCATION OF AN ORATOR George Bell, London, 1875. 2 Volumes. First Editions Thus. Hardbacks. No Dustjackets. 2 volumes. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp xvi, 464 & xxvii, 474. With 31pp publishers catalogue at rear of each volume. Slight wear at head of spine otherwise VG+. A47350 £50
WATSON, Nigel. FROM THE ASHES: THE STORY OF GREY COLLEGE, LONDON. Grey College, Durham, Durham, 2004 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large square 8vo. pp 112. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout.ISBN: 0904022006 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. Excellent condition. A78767 £24
WATSON, Richard A. THE PHILOSOPHER'S DIET : HOW TO LOSE WEIGHT AND CHANGE THE WORLD. Atlantic Monthly Press, Boston 1985. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation from the author: 'For Angela Carter/ repartee/ Richard Watson.' From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940 - 1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small, attractive bookplate reads 'From the Library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. Very good indeed. A34094 £26
WATSON, Richard A. THE PHILOSOPHER'S JOKE : ESSAYS IN FORM AND CONTENT. Prometheus Books, Buffalo, N.y. 1990. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. ISBN: 0-87975-601-2Pages: 122Signed presentation from the author to Angela Carter, with handwritten corrections on acknowledgments page by author. From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940 - 1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small, attractive bookplate reads 'From the Library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. Fine. A34356 £25
WATSON, Robert Spence. THE HISTORY OF ENGLISH RULE AND POLICY IN SOUTH AFRICA. The State Library/ Die Staatsbiblioteek, Pretoria, 1979 First Ed Thus- With New Introduction. 8vo. pp 32. One map. Originally published in 1879. Hardback. No dustjacket. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings, cream textured covers rubbed and slightly discoloured else sound VG. A64122 £25
WATSON, Roger. POEMS AND PROSE. W. Heffer, Cambridge, 1915 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Original publisher's blue printed wraps. Roger Watson was 'killed in action' at Flanders 30 July 1915. Some of the poems and prose refer slightly to the war. pp 81. Slight wear at spine ends; VG. A60768 £36
WATSON, Simon. HOBBLEDEHOY. (SIGNED). Victor Gollancz., London, 1978. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. 158pp. Novel about a 14 year old girl in Norfolk. Signed presentation copy with best (Norflok) wishes..'ISBN 057024372 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B7028 £18
WATSON, Thomas. POEMS. Constable, London, 1870 First Edition Thus. 8vo. Colour printed wraps / paperback. pp 208, 16. Part of the 'English Reprints' series, edited by Edward Arber. Sound very good copy. A65582 £24
WATSON, William. EPIGRAMS OF ART, LIFE AND NATURE. Gilbert G. Walmsley, Liverpool, 1884 First Edition. Hardback. Small 8vo. Unpaginated - 100 epigrams and 8 pp 'note.' Uncut. Slight wear at head of spine, spine label slightly rubbed and browned, front endpapers browned; overall near VG sound copy. Some minor pencil marking in text. B13405 £18
WATSON, William. FOR ENGLAND: POEMS WRITTEN DURING ESTRANGEMENT. The Bodley Head, London, 1904 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers green cloth lettered gilt at the spine pp 64. Poetry. Clean VG. A66926 £20
WATSON, William. IRELAND UNFREED. The Bodley Head, London, 1921 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers green cloth lettered gilt at the spine and on cover. pp viii,46. Poems and verses written in the early months of 1921. Endpapers slightly browned otherwise fine. Excellent condition. A66925 £25
WATSON, William. PENCRAFT: A PLEA FOR THE OLDER WAYS. (SIGNED). The Bodley Head, London, 1917 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth with gilt illustration on cover. pp 104. Uncut. Signed presentation from the author: 'To L/ P/ Collins/ with kind regards/ from/ William Watson/ Cambridge Nov 13th 1916.' Spine slightly faded; VG. A66310 £55
WATSON, William. POEMS BRIEF AND NEW. (SIGNED). Jonathan Cape, London, 1925 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 86. Pages uncut. Poetry. Signed presentation from the author: 'To J. P. Collins/ good critic, good friend/ from/ William Watson/ Nov 5, 1925.' Covers slightly browned at edges, slightly rubbed, slight bumping at lower spine end, faint foxing to endpapers otherwise VG+. A67148 £45
WATSON, William. THE FATHER OF THE FOREST AND OTHER POEMS. (SIGNED). John Lane, London, 1895 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers green cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp viii, 71 with 16pp publishers catalogue at rear. Pages uncut. Signed presentation from the author: 'Edwin Dean/ from his old friend/ William Watson/ Nov. 22 1895.' Covers slightly soiled otherwise sound VG. A67147 £45
WATSON, William. THE HERALDS OF THE DAWN. The Bodley Head, London, 1912 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 93, with 23pp list of the works by William Watson at rear. A play in eight scenes. Frontis portrait. Very slight rubbing otherwise VG+. A66924 £22
WATSON, David Robin. GEORGES CLEMENCEAU: A POLITICAL BIOGRAPHY (SIGNED). Eyre Methuen, London, 1974 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 463. Original publishers black cloth lettered gilt at spine. Illustrations.ISBN: 0413264106 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A71172 £20
WATSON, George. NEVER ONES FOR THEORY?: ENGLAND AND THE WAR OF IDEAS. The Lutterworth Press, Cambridge, 2000 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Black and white illustrated wraps / paperback. pp 143.ISBN: 0718830105 Very good indeed. A73175 £18
WATSON, George. POLITICS AND LITERATURE IN MODERN BRITAIN. Macmillan London, 1977. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Signed presentation from the author: 'For Sheila and Peter Stern/ George Watson.'ISBN: 0-333-21741-1Pages: 190 Very good. A58535 £16
WATSON, Robert N. BACK TO NATURE: THE GREEN AND THE REAL IN THE LATE RENAISSANCE. University Of Pennsylvania Press Philadelphia, 2006 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 437. Original publishers black cloth lettered gilt at spine. Illustrations.ISBN: 9780812239058 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A76071 £24
WATT, Alan. AUSTRALIAN DEFENCE POLICY 1951-63: MAJOR INTERNATIONAL ASPECTS. Dept. Of International Relations, Research School Of Pacific Studies, Institute Of Advanced Studies, The Australian National University, Canberra, 1964 First Edition. Hardback. Large 8vo. pp v, 92. Working Paper No 4. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied) rebound from the original paperback / pamphlet in boards, preserving the original wraps as the hardbound covers. Very good. A70613 £24
WATT, Alexander. THE ART OF SOAP - MAKING: A PRACTICAL HANDBOOK OF THE MANUFACTURE OF HARD AND SOFT SOAPS, TOILET SOAPS, ETC., INCLUDING AN APPENDIX OF MODERN CANDLEMAKING. Crosby, Lockwood And Son, London, 1907 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's brown cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp xiii, 310. With 16pp publishers catalogue at rear. 43 figures. Covers slightly bumped otherwise about fine. Exceptional condition. A47415 £44
WATT, D. E. R. FASTI ECLESIAE SCOTICANAE MEDII AEVI AD ANNUM 1638. Scottish Record Society, Edinburgh, 1969 Second Draft. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 411. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. Very slight soiling otherwise sound VG copy. A45736 £40
WATT, George. CHINA 'SPY.(SIGNED). Johnson, London, 1972 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 208. 16 illustrations. Autobiography- author was arrested in China and imprisoned for 3 years, accused of being a spy. Signed presentation copy:' To Kathleen Le Riche/ Kindest regards from the / so-called spy./ George Watt/ 4. 12. 72.' F/VG. B55414 £18
WATT, Hansard. (L. R. Brightwell- Illustrates). SHIPS AND SEALING WAX. Mills And Boon, London, 1910 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Original publisher's yellow illustrated cloth. pp 128. Illustrations by L. R. Brightwell. Neat name on front endpaper, attractive bookplate, covers very slightly marked; VG+. A32844 £45
WATT, Harry. DON'T LOOK AT THE CAMERA. Elek, London 1974. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp viii, 198, illustrations. Signed presentation copy 'To Fred Young/ Harry Watt' Fine/VG+. A80908 £22
WATT, Jean Macdonald. PARADOX AND OTHER POEMS. Privately Printed, (M. Macdonald) Edinburgh, 1954 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 12. Loosely inserted is a signed letter to the poet Andrew Young (addressed here as 'Dear Canon Young') hoping that they might meet and saying that her husband is a priest of the Scottish Episcopal church. Some sunning and a little fading to wraps and mild creasing otherwise clean vg copy. B24260 £26
WATT, Reginald J. J. ROBERT HUGH BENSON: CAPTAIN IN GOD'S ARMY. Burns & Oates, London, 1918 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xv, 197. 6 plates. Spine slightly soiled and dull, oval stamp on title page ('Saint George's, Sanaome Place, Worcester'); sound VG-. A60412 £18
WATT, W. Montgomery- Translates. ISLAMIC CREEDS: A SELECTION. Edinburgh University Press, Edinburgh 1994 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0748605223Pages: 113 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A78312 £60
WATT, W. Montgomery. Contributors Include: Humphrey J. Fisher, Ernest Gellner, Peter Lienhardt, Terence Ranger, Andrew C. Ross. RELIGION IN AFRICA: PROCEEDINGS OF A SEMINAR HELD IN THE CENTRE OF AFRICAN STUDIES, UNIVERSITY OF EDINBURGH, 10TH-12TH APRIL, 1964. Centre Of African Studies, University Of Edinburgh, Edinburgh, 1964 First Edition. Hardback. Small 4to. pp 130. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied) rebound from the original paperback / pamphlet in boards, preserving the original wraps as the hardbound covers. Slight soiling; very good. A75729 £50
WATT, Ian. THE LITERAL IMAGINATION: SELECTED ESSAYS. Society For The Promotion Of Science & Scholarship, Palo Alto, 2002 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp xv, 269. Printed paperback.ISBN: 0930664256 Fine. A73145 £40
WATTERS, Eugene And Matthew Murtage. INFINITE VARIETY: DAN LOWREY'S MUSIC HALL, 1879-97. Gill And Macmillan, Dublin, 1975 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0717107116Pages: 176 Neat names on front endpaper; VG/VG. A69610 £28
WATTS, Charles A (Edits). Contributors Include Joseph Mccabe, Eden Philpotts, J. B. Bury, J, B, S, Haldane. THE R. P. A. ANNUAL FOR THE YEAR 1926. No Publisher Noted (Watts & Co), London, 1926 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed orange wraps/ paperback. pp 86. Contributors include Joseph McCabe, Eden Philpotts, J. B. Bury, J. B. S. Haldane. Slight creasing, spine faded, minor wear at spine ends, some adverts at rear cut out otherwise near VG. A64282 £25
WATTS, Charles A. (Editor) THE RATIONALIST ANNUAL: 1928. Watts & Co., London, 1928 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed wraps / paperback. pp 84. Contributors include J. M. Robertson, J. B. S. Haldane, A. G. Whyte, Gerald Bullett and Bernard Hollander. Philosophy. Very good. A66760 £22
WATTS, David. MAN'S INFLUENCE ON THE VEGETATION OF BARBADOS 1627 TO 1800. University Of Hull, Hull, 1966 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp viii, 96. Illustrations. Occasional Papers in Geography No. 4. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied) rebound from the original paperback / pamphlet in boards, preserving the original wraps as the hardbound covers. Very good. A72233 £24
WATTS, G. Stuart. THE REVOLUTION OF IDEAS. PHILOSOPHY, RELIGION AND SOME "ULTIMATE QUESTIONS." Hale & Iremonger, Sydney, 1982 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xix, 399. With long signed letter to John N. Findlay loosely inserted. From the library of philosopher J.N. Findlay (1903 - 1987). He was professor of philosophy at Boston University & author of books on Plato, Meinong, Kant, Wittgenstein, phenomenology and Hegel. His 1958 work 'Hegel: An Examination' was instrumental in reviving interest in Hegel in the English-speaking world. He also translated Husserl from the German. The inserted letter discusses Watts' indebtedness to JNF's works on Plato and Hegel: "long may you keep the Platonism alive." ISBN 0868060569. VG+/VG. B23257 £30
WATTS, H. E. THE LAW RELATING TO EXPLOSIVES: THEIR MANUFACTURE, STORAGE, PACKING, SALE, AND TRANSPORT. Charles Griffin, London, 1954 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp [xii] 387. 5 folding illustrations. Ex I. C. I. Library copy with the usual markings, slight rubbing, slight bumping at corners otherwise VG sound copy. A63270 £25
WATTS, Jennifer (Edits & Introduction), Susan Danly, Jonathan Spaulding, Jessica Todd Smith. EDWARD WESTON: A LEGACY. Merrell Publishers, London, 2003. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 1858942063Pages: 288 This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A83515 £110
WATTS, Madonna A. DIARY OF A TOUR IN NORTHERN CLIMES. Printed For Private Circulation By Burrup, Mathieson & Co, London, 1927 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 138. Frontis and 14 black and white illustrations tipped in. Travel writing- diary of a Scandinavian tour. No date (1927). Boards slightly faded and slightly soiled otherwise VG. Neat inscription probably from author or member of Watts family:' Georgie Reed/ from/ Dow/ With love/ 28-2-28.' B24909 £28
WATTS, Peter. SCREAM AND SHOUT! Corgi Books, London, 1966 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 256. Fiction. "He was just another boy who played the guitar- until he was thrust into the glittering, glamorous world of the pop-star, with its schemers, its corrupters, its easy money and easy women.." Slight wear at spine, slight creasing, name and note on first blank; sound near VG. A68327 £25
WATTS, Peter. SCREAM AND SHOUT! Corgi Books, London, 1966 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Coloured illustrated wraps. Paperback original. pp 256. Rare rock novel. "The Beatles, The Rolling Stones, The Kinks- they all made it; they all got to the top and learned how to cope with the glamour, the adulation, the screaming and shouting. But for some of the stars, rocketing to the top has its problems.' Slight rubbing, slight creasing at spine; VG. A69183 £20
WATTS, Vincent (Foreword). Michael Peppiatt (Introduction). ZORAN MUSIC. Sainsbury Centre For Visual Arts, Norwich, 2000 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 69. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Exhibition catalogue. Very good indeed. A62804 £30
WAUCH, Mansie. THE LIFE OF MANSIE WAUCH. TAILOR IN DALKEITH. William Blackwood/ Thomas Cadell, Edinburgh/ London, 1839 Hardback. 8vo. New edition, revised and greatly enlarged. Green blind- stamped cloth. pp viii, 9-384. Frontis and 7 plates by George Cruickshank. Scottish autobiography, reminiscences. Extremities very slightly creased otherwise bright VG+. B23858 £28
WAUCHOPE, Robert (General Editor) HANDBOOK OF MIDDLE AMERICAN INDIANS. 16 VOLUMES. University Of Texas Press, Austin, Texas. First Edition. Hardback. Small 4tos. Set (1-16) All are 1st editions and all except vols 5 and 6 have jackets. Clean vg+ copies in mostly vg d/ws some with slight rubbing and toning and occasional light wear. 6000+ pages, illus, maps, plans, diagrams etc., From the library of Professor G.H. Bushnell (1903 - 1978) Curator of the Cambridge University Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology and author of books on archaeology, Pre Columbian art and South American anthropology. Receipt to him from Heffers loosely inserted. A49503 £350
WAUGH, . POEMS AND LANCASHIRE SONGS. (SIGNED) . Whittaker, London, 1861. Second Edition. Small 8vo. pp vii, 180. Signed presentation copy. Poetry. Green blind stamped original cloth lettered gilt. Minor wear and rubbing; very good. B10491 £30
WAUGH, Alec. EIGHT SHORT STORIES. Cassell & Co, London, 1937 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 296. Illustrations by Frank Ford. Short stories. Covers slightly worn and marked otherwise sound good copy. B12785 £18
WAUGH, Alec. LEAP BEFORE YOU LOOK, OR SUCH THINGS SPELL HAPPINESS. Cassell & Co, London, 1934 First Hardback Edition. 8vo. pp 316. Novel. Spine faded otherwise very good. B12787 £18
WAUGH, Alec. RESENTMENT POEMS. Grant Richards, London, 1918 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 62. Poetry. Uncut at lower edge. Covers worn, spine labels stained otherwise about VG- used copy of the scarce first edition. A69953 £24
WAUGH, Alec. '..SIR,' SHE SAID. Chapman And Hall, London, 1930 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's black cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp [iv], 247. Fiction. Neat small crayoned name on fornt endpaper, covers very slightly scuffed otherwise VG+. A34256 £40
WAUGH, Arthur. RETICENCE IN LITERATURE AND OTHER PAPERS. J. G. Wilson, London, 1915 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xv, 207. Uncut. Essays and sketches. Spine slightly faded, endpapers slightly foxed otherwise clean VG copy. B51716 £22
WAUGH, Auberon. ANOTHER VOICE : AN ALTERNATIVE ANATOMY OF BRITAIN. (SIGNED) Firethorn Press, London 1986. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed by the author on the title page. ISBN: 0-947752-71-4Pages: 221 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A43111 £25
WAUGH, Auberon. THE FOXGLOVE SAGA. (SIGNED). Chapman And Hall, London, 1960 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 240. Novel. Signed presentation from the author: 'Mrs Asquith, from her affectionate godson, Bron, 17th October 1960.' VG+ in slightly edgeworn (slight chips and nicks) VG- dust jacket. A78953 £60
WAUGH, Evelyn. PROSE, MEMOIRS, ESSAYS. Moscow Progress Publishers, Moscow, 1980 First Edition Thus. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Blue faux leather covers lettered gilt. pp 444. Introduction and glossary in Russian text. Spine very slightly faded otherwise VG. B57076 £20
WAUGH, Evelyn. THE HOLY PLACES. The Queen Anne Press / The British Book Centre, London & New York, 1953 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp (x), 40. With wood engravings by Reynolds Stone. Limited edition of one thousand. Covers slightly soiled and ink-stained else near very good with bright, clean text. A75749 £35
WAUGH, Hillary. THAT NIGHT IT RAINED. Victor Gollancz, London, 1961 First U. K. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 186. Murder mystery. Slight lean otherwise near fine in VG dust jacket with slight edgewear and creasing. B55842 £20
WAUGH, Hillary. THE DORIA RAFE CASE. Victor Gollancz, London, 1982 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp 188. Slight lean otherwise VG+ in very slightly creased VG+ dust jacket. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. A49492 £30
WAUGH, Hillary. THE VERONICA DEAN CASE. Victor Gollancz, London, 1984. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 218.ISBN: 0575033770 Fine/fine. A80576 £18
WAUGH, Rosa. THE LIFE OF BENJAMIN WAUGH. (SIGNED) T. Fisher Unwin, London, 1913 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp 320. Frontis portrait, 7 plates. Uncut. Signed presentation from the author: 'With love from/ Mrs. Waugh (RH)/ To/ Sister Antonia.' Slight mark on front endpaper, very slight wear otherwise VG+. A34273 £60
WAUGH, Teresa And Auberon. THE ENTERTAINING BOOK. (SIGNED). Hamish Hamilton, London, 1986 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 189. Illustrated throughout by Glynn Boyd Harte. Signed presentation from the author to Susan Crosland: 'For Susan, I hope you find something to entertain you in it, with love from Bron.' Auberon Waugh & Susan Crosland had a 'deep platonic friendship.' Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A75648 £45
WAUGH, W. T. JAMES WOLFE: MAN AND SOLDIER. Louis Carrier, Montreal, 1928 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 331. Original publishers red cloth lettered gilt at spine and cover. Illustrations, endpaper maps. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings, front hinge starting, head of spine nicked, else very good. A78288 £15
WAUGH, Alec. (Noel Coward.) BRIEF ENCOUNTER. W.h. Allen, London, 1975 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 189pp. 8vo. A fine copy in the dustjacket. A novel based on Carlo Ponti's film of the famous play by Noel Coward. In fact, more famous was the David Lean 1945 film version with Celia Johnson and Trevor Howard. The play, entitled Still Life, was one of the nine one act pieces that went to make up the composite show, Tonight at 8.30 (1935 -1936). Fine in fine dust wrapper. B28058 £15
WAUGH, Auberon. WILL THIS DO? THE FIRST FIFTY YEARS OF AUBERON WAUGH: AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY. (SIGNED) Century London 1991 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 288. Original publishers black boards lettered silver at spine. Illustrations. Signed by the author.ISBN: 0712637338 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A78488 £18
WAWN, F. T. (Gillian Brenda) DANGER! GIRL AT PLAY. Privately Printed, Cheltenham, 1953 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 32. Poems of young Jill (Gillian Brenda). Signed by F. T. Wawn. Very good indeed. A32347 £22
WAWRZINEK, Jennifer. AMBIGUOUS SUBJECTS: DISSOLUTION AND METAMORPHOSIS IN THE POSTMODERN SUBLIME. Rodopi, Amsterdam, 2008 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 156. 4 illustrations. ISBN: 9789042025486 Fine. A67048 £23
WAY, Arthur S. Way (Virgil) THE ECLOGUES OF VIRGIL; IN ENGLISH VERSE. Macmillan., London, 1932. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. 65pp. Also with Latin text Front end-paper slightly foxed, slight shelfwear else VG or better. B7881 £30
WAY, Robert. GARDEN OF THE BELOVED. (SIGNED) Sheldon Press, London, 1981 New Edition (First Was 1975). Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. 17 illustrations by Laszlo Kubinyi. Signed presentation copy: 'From the author/Robert Way.'ISBN: 0-85969-348-1Pages: 80 Very good indeed. B57154 £20
WAYMENT, H. G. THE WINDOWS OF KING'S COLLEGE CHAPEL CAMBRIDGE. (SIGNED). Published For The British Academy By Oxford University Press, London, 1972 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Folio (32cm x 41cm). Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. 153 plates in black and white and colour. Signed and dated on title page by H. Wayment.ISBN: 0197259189Pages: 176This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. About fine in near VG torn and creased complete dust jacket. A72744 £100
WAYNE, Jenifer. CLEMENCE AND GINGER. Heinemann, London, 1960 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 182. Illustrated by Patricia Humphreys. Juvenile fiction. VG+ in VG dust jacket with a few closed tears and slight edgewear. B20785 £18
WAYNFLETE, John. CLERIHEWS, BY VARIOUS HANDS. The Rampart Lions Press, Cambridge, 1946 Second Edition, Revised And Enlarged. Wraps. Oblong 4to (19cm x 12cm). Printed wraps. pp 66 (unpaginated). Whimsical biographical poetry. Bookplate of Will Carter. Very good indeed. A82617 £35
WAZYK, . ZESZYT WIERSZY FRANCUSKICH. (SIGNED) . Panstwowy Instyiut Wydawniczy, Warsaw, 1956. First Edition. Wraps. 12 mo. pp 168. Signed and dated by author. Poetry in Polish. Very good. B10471 £22
WEALE, Albert. DEMOCRATIC CITIZENSHIP AND THE EUROPEAN UNION. Manchester University, Manchester ; New York 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-7190-4425-1Pages: 156 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A42539 £40
WEATHERBURN, Robert. AJAX LOQUITUR OR THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF AN OLD LOCOMOTIVE ENGINE. Crosby, Lockwood & Son, London, 1899 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 150. Uncut. 14 diagrams of railway engines and plate of George Stephenson as frontis. Trains, engines, etc. Slight rubbing, some foxing to text otherwise clean bright copy with very slight shelf wear; VG+. B19258 £40
WEATHERHEAD, . THINK BEFORE YOU FIGHT. Epworth Press, London, 1938. First Edition. Wraps. 12mo. Wraps. pp 32. Religious somewhat pacifist piece written just before World War Two. Slight creasing at edges, slight edgewear otherwise decent VG copy. B16770 £20
WEATHERHEAD, Leslie D., D. W. Winnicott, K. Gottesmann, D. Bardon, Dr. E. B. Strauss, T. W. Humphrey Lloyd &C. PHYSICAL TREATMENTS OF THE MIND AND SPIRITUAL HEALING: ARTICLES AND CORRESPONDENCE REPRINTED FROM THE SPECTATOR. The Spectator, London, 1954 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Pamphlet. pp 30. Includes letters from Leslie D. Weatherhead, D. W. Winnicott, K. Gottesmann, D. Bardon, Dr. E. B. Strauss and T. W. Humphrey Lloyd. Very good. A73233 £18
WEAVER, Anthony. (Vera Brittain- Foreword). WAR OUTMODED, AS A METHOD OF SETTLING DISPUTES. A GUIDE TO THOUGHT AND ACTION. Housmans, London, 1960 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 62. Anti-war booklet. Creased at centre, occasional inked notes in text otherwise about very good. B57414 £16
WEAVER, H. J. REID'S HOTEL: JEWEL OF THE ATLANTIC 1891-1991. Souvenir Press Ltd, London, 1991. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0285630326Pages: 78 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A60578 £30
WEAVER, Jack W. And Deegee Lester. IMMIGRANTS FROM GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND: A GUIDE TO ARCHIVAL AND MANUSCRIPT SOURCES IN NORTH AMERICA. Greenwood Press, Westport, Ct, 1986 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 129. Original publishers red cloth lettered red at spine and cover. Reference Guides to Archives and Manuscript Collections on Immigrant Culture, Number 1.ISBN: 0313243425 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A72314 £18
WEAVER, John C. THE GREAT LAND RUSH AND THE MAKING OF THE MODERN WORLD, 1650-1900. Mcgill- Queen's University Press, Montreal ; Ithaca 2003. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Maps & tables. ISBN: 0-7735-2527-0Pages: 497 Ex- college library with 2 stamps else VG+. A61629 £24
WEAVER, Leonard T. THE HARWICH STORY. Privately Published. Dovercourt, 1975 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 176. Copiously illustrated throughout in black and white. Signed on title page by author. Local history. F/VG+ (faint soiling). A65963 £22
WEAVER, Tom. JOHN CARRADINE : THE FILMS. Mcfarland, Jefferson, N.c. 1999. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-7864-0607-0Pages: 396 Fine. A43799 £35
WEAVER, Tom. JOHN CARRADINE : THE FILMS. Mcfarland, Jefferson, N.c. 1999. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-7864-0607-0Pages: 396 Very good + solid clean copy with indented line to rear. A44994 £30
WEBB, Beatrice. (Edited By Barbara Drake & Margaret Cole) OUR PARTNERSHIP. Longmans, Green And Co., London, 1948 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xiii, 534. Small bookplate of Janet Ashbee and C. R. Ashbee.' Loosely inserted is a good signed handwritten letter dated 1929 from Sidney Webb to C R Ashbee on Passfield Corner, Liphook notepaper. It discusses his and Beatrice Webb's search for a retirement property, plans to meet and mentions the situation in Egypt. There is also a letter from their friend margaret strachey to Janet Ashbee discussing the book at some length. Very good with some light wear, slight bumping at top corner and slight fading at spine (also some presscuttings pasted in at prelims by Ms Ashbee). A46385 £90
WEBB, Cliff. AN INDEX OF ENGLISH COUNTRY HOUSES. Society Of Genealogists, London, 1999 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp iv, 48. Printed paperback.ISBN: 1859517021 Very good indeed. A75830 £20
WEBB, Clifford. THE NORTH POLE BEFORE LUNCH. Frederick Warne & Co. London, No Date (1936) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small oblong 4to. Original publisher's beige cloth with illustration on cover showing 2 figures atop snowy mountains, 2 polar bears at the bottom on either side and a seal. Lettered in brown and blue. pp 63. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Delightful children's story book of adventure to the North Pole. Slight even soiling to illustrated cloth boards. Frederick Warne stamp on front endpaper indicating this was a publisher's file copy, otherwise VG. A44683 £26
WEBB, Clifford. THE THIRTEENTH PIG. Frederick Warne & Co. London, 1965 First U. K. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 4to. pp 47. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Story book for children. Warne file copy with their neat 'Property Room' stamp. A44711 £20
WEBB, D. A. (Edits). Contributors Include Terence De Vere White, Walter Starkie And Christine Longford. OF ONE COMPANY. BIOGRAPHICAL STUDIES OF FAMOUS TRINITY MEN.(TRINITY COLLEGE DUBLIN) Icarus/ Trinity College, Dublin, 1951 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Thin card wraps. pp 100. 7 illustrations by Beatrice Salkeld. Biographies of illustrious names including John FitzGibbon (Earl of Clare), Douglas Hyde, Joseph Sheridan Le Fanu, Edward Dowden, Oscar Wilde. Contributors include Terence de Vere White, Walter Starkie and Lady Christine Longford. VG+ in slightly soiled near VG dust jacket. A42097 £22
WEBB, D. A. (Edits).Contributors Include Terence De Vere White, Walter Starkie And Lady Christine Longford. OF ONE COMPANY. BIOGRAPHICAL STUDIES OF FAMOUS TRINITY MEN. (TRINITY COLLEGE DUBLIN) Icarus/ Trinity College, Dublin, 1951 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 100. 7 illustrations by Beatrice Salkeld. Biographies of illustrious names including John FitzGibbon (Earl of Clare), Douglas Hyde, Joseph Sheridan Le Fanu, Edward Dowden, Oscar Wilde. Contributors include Terence de Vere White, Walter Starkie and Lady Christine Longford. Neat name on front endpaper of Trinity man 'R. M. S. Kingham/ T. C. D. Dublin' otherwise VG in somewhat soiled VG- dust jacket. B57487 £17
WEBB, E. A. THE BOOK OF THE FOUNDATION OF THE CHURCH OF ST. BARTHOLOMEW, LONDON RENDERED INTO MODERN ENGLISH. St Bartholomew The Great, London, 1996 Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 54. First edition thus- first published by OUP 1923 About fine. A36639 £30
WEBB, E. A. THE BOOK OF THE FOUNDATION OF THE CHURCH OF ST. BARTHOLOMEW, LONDON, RENDERED INTO MODERN ENGLISH. St. Bartholomew The Great, London, 1996 First Edition Thus. Wraps. Tall 8vo. Gilt lettered blue wraps. pp 54. New edition of book first published by Oxford University Press in 1923. VG+. Excellent condition. B36055 £30
WEBB, Forrest. THE SNOWBOYS. Doubleday & Co., New York, 1973. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 184pp. Arctic thriller. ISBN 0385054424 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B6726 £16
WEBB, Forrest. THE SNOWBOYS. Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1973 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 184 pp. Arctic thriller. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. Fine in very good price clipped slightly faded dust wrapper with slight edgewear. A42625 £18
WEBB, Harry Murton. INSH' ALLAH. Secker And Warburg, London, 1947 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 221. Slight fading, otherwise VG. Ownership signature Aline M. Willoughby. A60936 £22
WEBB, J. B. NAOMI: OR THE LAST DAYS OF JERUSALEM. Frederick Warne & Co. London, 1900 First Edition Thus. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 384. Red cloth, elaborately decorated in black, lettered in decorative gilt at the spine and front cover. No date but evidence suggests this item dates from the early 1900s. 'Author's edition'. Very good indeed. A83456 £30
WEBB, John And Alec Childs. PROSPECTING AND COLLECTING CLAY PIPES. Bottles And Relics Publications, Ingatestone, Essex, 1976 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 98. Illustrated throughout. Very good. B57521 £20
WEBB, Mary (Edits). JANE'S URBAN TRANSPORT SYSTEMS 2005-2006. Jane's Information Group, Coulsdon, 2005 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0710627092Pages: 877 House of Commons library stamps and label on endpapers otherwise VG+. A64753 £125
WEBB, Mary. THE PRIZE. The Tern Press, Market Drayton, 1985 First Edition Thus. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. Cloth backed illustrated marble boards. pp 40 (unpaginated) on Zerkall paper. No. 32 of 76 'standard copies' signed by Mary and Nicholas Parry (who illustrates the book). Fine. B27999 £35
WEBB, Montagu De P. (Edits). THE KARACHI RESIDENTS DIRECTORY FOR 1932. The Daily Gazette, Karachi, No Date First Ed Thus- Facsimile Copy Of 1932 Edition. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 128. pp [40] 130 (mixed pagination). Many illustrations, including one folding map. Very good indeed. A61672 £30
WEBB, Peter And Robert Short. HANS BELLMER. Quartet Books, London, Melbourne, New York, 1985 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Original publisher's black cloth lettered red on spine. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout.ISBN: 0704324377Pages: 300 Very slight rubbing otherwise very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket with very slight creasing, slight sunning and faint edgewear. Some crinkling and very slight stianing to bottom of pages of most of text- legiibility and illustrations unaffected. A72811 £70
WEBB, Philip G. L. POEMS. Nisbet, London, 1927 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Green cloth gilt. pp vi, 67. Poetry, including 'The Angel of Death', 'Salvator Mundi', 'A Monody on Cowper.' Very good. B57112 £22
WEBB, Stephen Saunders. THE GOVERNORS-GENERAL : THE ENGLISH ARMY AND THE DEFINITION OF THE EMPIRE, 1569-1681. Published For The Institute Of Early American History And Culture, Chapel Hill 1979. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 10 illustrations.ISBN: 0-8078-1331-1Pages: 549 Fine in about VG+ dust jacket (slightly sunned(. A47474 £25
WEBB, Sylvia P. And Diana Grimwood-Jones. PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT IN THE INFORMATION AND LIBRARY PROFESSIONS. Europa Publications, London, 2003 Third Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp vi, 157. Printed paperback. Figures. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A74106 £48
WEBB, Terry. AN EDMONTON BOY. Biograph, Cambridge, 2000 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 83. The publihser Biograph is a company that produces and publishes books for individuals from a series of conversations that enable them to review their life. Very good indeed in slightly used else very good dust jacket. A71461 £30
WEBB, Timothy (Edits). KEATS- SHELLEY REVIEW. The Keats- Shelley Memorial Association, Heslington, York, 1986-2004 First Edition. Wraps. 18 volumes (1-18). 8vos. Wraps. pp 3115. Illustrated. Contributors include Nathaniel Brown, Betty T. Bennett, Nora Crook, Lucy Morrison, Grevel Lindop. From the library of Ian Gilmour (Baron Gilmour of Craigmillar 1926 - 2007) with his ownership signatures and occasional erasable marginal linings and neat notes in pencil. He was a Cabinet minister & the distinguished author of 'Riot, Risings and Revolution' (1992), and 'The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time' (2002). Clean VG set. A83550 £225
WEBB, William Henry. STANDARD GUIDE TO NON-POISONOUS HERBAL MEDICINE. Privately Published. Southport, 1916 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxvi, 371 plus pp 8 of black and white plates and pp 30 of coloured plates. Illustrated in black and white. Original publisher's red-brown cloth, lettered gilt at the spine. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Reasonably sound near very good copy, spine worn at hinges, with slight rubbing to covers. A71044 £30
WEBB, William Wilfrid. THE CURRENCIES OF THE HINDU STATES OF RAJPUTANA. Archibald Constable, London, 1893 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's brown covers lettered gilt on spine and with 2 gilt illustrations (of coins) on cover. pp xxi, 135. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout and folding map at rear. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings, spine slightly chipped at ends, covers slightly marked otherwise sound near VG with clean text. A73802 £85
WEBB, Graham. CYLINDER MUSICAL BOX HANDBOOK. (SIGNED) Faber & Faber, London, 1968 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 176. Original publishers red cloth lettered gilt at spine. Illustrations. Signed presentation copy.ISBN: 0571082335 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A70948 £25
WEBB, Lucas. (Michael Burgess, Boden Clarke- Pseudonym). STRIBLING; A NOVEL Doubleday Garden City, N.y. 1973. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Lucas Webb and Boden Clarke are the pseudonyms of Michael Burgess.ISBN: 0-385-00257-2Pages: 325 F/VG+. Publisher's file copy with their stamp. A58536 £22
WEBBE, Carlton. MARKHAM: AND OTHER POEMS. Murray And Co., London, 1865 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Green blind patterned cloth with gilt floral decoration. pp vii, 94. Poetry. According to COPAC, Carlton Webbe was a psuedonym. Very good indeed. Decorative bookplate on pastedown. B26890 £30
WEBER-CAFLISCH, Olivier. (Antonio Saura.) SAURA: MULTITUDES. Museo De Navarra, Pamplona, 2003 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Oblong 4to. pp 158. Exhibition catalogue. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. The Spanish language essay by Weber-Caflisch is translated into French and English. About fine. A66833 £48
WEBER, B. M. And R. J. Weber. POWER. A NEW VISION OF PIERS PLOWMAN. The Standard Publishing Co., Rawdon, Yorkshire, 1934 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 32. A pageant produced by the Folk House, Bristol, Summer 1934. Contributors include B. M. and R. J. Weber, R. G. Sturge, Gilbert Murray, Laurence Housman, W. C. Pocock, E. W. Baker, J. C. Bennett. Neat name on front, slight browning, slight soiling else sound near vg. Slight wear, otherwise very good. A36821 £22
WEBER, Beate (Foreword). Contributors Include Gerhard Merkel, Lothar Schuckert, Martin Horter, Frank Moraw. PADAGOGIUM, LYCEUM, GYMNASIUM: 450 JAHRE KURFURST-FRIEDRICH-GYMNASIUM ZU HEIDELBERG. B. Guderjahn, Heidelberg, 1996 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Contributors include Gerhard Merkel, Lothar Schuckert, Martin Horter, Frank Moraw. German text. ISBN: 3924973490Pages: 410 Fine. A77889 £40
WEBER, F. W. (Maximilian A. Mugge.) (Intro Francis Cardinal Bourne.) CORVEY ABBEY ("DREIZEHNLINDEN"). A LYRICAL EPOPEE BY F. W. WEBER, THOUGHT INTO ENGLISH VERSE BY MAXIMILIAN A. MUGGE. (SIGNED) Burns Oates & Washbourne Ltd., London, 1923 First Edition Thus. Small 4to. pp xiii, 177. Introduction by His Eminence Francis Cardinal Bourne. Original green cloth, gilt. Clean, bright, vg+. Signed presentation from the translator M. A. Mugge to Arnold Lunn; 'To Arnold Lunn , esq., with compliments from M.A. Mugge (late of the Royal Fusiliers BEF France, London ..1934'. Mugge also writes out a quotation from Lunn about faith and mountains. Very good indeed. B28309 £40
WEBER, Fritz. (Oswald Oberhuber- Introduction). UNSERE WELT MIT DEM ZEICHENSTIFT FESTGEHALTEN..VOM LEHRER UND ARCHITEKTEN FRITZ WEBER. Hochschule Fur Angewandte Kunst In Wien, Vienna, No Date (Circa 1987) First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to (29.7cm x 21cm). Illustrated wraps. pp 104. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. German text. Signed presentation from the author on title page. Very good indeed. B31926 £30
WEBER, Hans. ALTER SCHWEDE. (SIGNED) Neues Leben, Berlin, 1985 Second Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 302. Signed presentation from the author. German text. Slight staining to endpapers else very good in very good dust jacket. A72200 £18
WEBER, Leah And Sigo Weber (Elisabeth Winkler). EVENTFUL JOURNEYS. THE STORY OF LEAH AND SIGO WEBER. Pomegranate Books, Bristol, 2000 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 90. Autobiograhy. Very good indeed. B31809 £16
WEBER, Max. L' HOMME ET LE SAVANT. Librairie Scientifique Et Philosophique J. Vrin Paris, 1938 First Edition. 8vo. pp xi, 212. French text. Disbound (i.e. lacking covers) otherwise sound VG. A45844 £40
WEBER, Ralph E. UNITED STATES DIPLOMATIC CODES AND CIPHERS, 1775-1938. Precedent, Chicago, 1979 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xviii, 633. Original publishers blue cloth lettered silver at spine. Illustrations.ISBN: 0913750204 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A75191 £29
WEBER, Hans Christian. FLORA OF THE MALTESE ISLANDS: A FIELD GUIDE. Margraf Weikersheim 2006 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp iv, 384. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta.ISBN: 3823614827 Fine. A79031 £30
WEBER, Hans Christian. WILD PLANTS OF MALTA. Publishers Enterprise Group, San Gwann, 2004 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps / paperback. pp 144. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout.ISBN: 9990903700 Slightly edgeworn else clean bright very good. A76962 £22
WEBSTER, . PERIODIC INSPIRATION IN POETRY AND MUSIC. (SIGNED) . , . First Edition. Wraps. pp 4. Academic offprint. Signed by the author.Reprinted from The Poetry Review Vol XXXIV no 3. Slightly dusty, about VG. B9648 £14
WEBSTER, . THE VOYAGE OF THE ENCOUNTER. (SIGNED) . Rutledge Books, Danbury 1998., . First edition. Signed presentation copy to the writer Alan Ross with long inscription. Hardback. Dust jacket. F/NF. viii,434pp. Yachting novel with insider trading background. Fine/near fine. B6194 £20
WEBSTER, C. K. THE EUROPEAN ALLIANCE, 1815-1825. University Of Calcutta, 1929 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 89. Very good. A61301 £20
WEBSTER, Charles Alan Graeme. INTRODUCTION TO PASCAL. Heyden, London ; New York 1976. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-85501-225-0Pages: 129 Stamp of I. C. I.:'Imperial Chemical Industries Petrochemicals Division' otherwise fine in slightly used, slightly chipped, near VG dust jacket. A38312 £36
WEBSTER, D., R. Whiter And R. Blyth. THE MAGNET LIBRARY- A COMPLETE CATALOGUE. Privately Printed, No Place Noted (Uk?), No Date (Early 1960s) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps. pp 36. Very good indeed. B57864 £22
WEBSTER, Elizabeth Charlotte. EXPIRING FROG (CEREMONY OF INNOCENCE). A. P. B. Bookstore, Johannesburg, 1946 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 297. Novel. Loosely inserted are 10 family photos mostly of E. C. Webster and a signed colour drawing (a little foxed) by her entitled The Goose Girl. One of the photos is of a painting of ECW by Mary Morrison Webster. ECW died in 1934. Near fine in VG+ dust jacket with minimal wear. B25471 £60
WEBSTER, Ernest. MILLION DOLLAR STAND IN. Robert Hale Ltd, London, 1983 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Thriller- Red Brigades, Rome, mafia, vast wealth, etc.ISBN: 0-7090-1148-2Pages: 175 F/NF. Excellent condition. B25620 £24
WEBSTER, F. A. M. COACHING AND CARE OF ATHLETES. George G. Harrap, London, 1938 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 448. With 206 action and other photographs and 10 diagrams. Sport, coaching, etc. Sound green cloth binding with gilt lettering at spine. Not original publisher's binding but sound clean and with just a few marks, slight paper adhesion at rear board; about VG. B25946 £32
WEBSTER, Mary Morison. FLOWERS FROM FOUR GARDENS. (SIGNED) The Paladin Press, Johannesburg, 1951 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's textured (woven) boards. pp 67. Poetry. Signed on front endpaper. Very slight shelfwear otherwise VG+. A45763 £30
WEBSTER, T. B. L. STUDIES IN MENANDER. Manchester University Press, Manchester, 1950 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xi, 238. Literary study. Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. Fine in slightly soiled and slightly used VG dust jacket. Neat name on front endpaper. A49621 £30
WEDEKIND, Pamela And Hans Carl Muller. TAG UND NACHTLIEDER: DEUTSCH LIEDER AUS SECHS JAHRHUNDERTEN. (SIGNED). Albert Langen And Georg M¸ller, Munich, 1955 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 86. Original publisher's orange cloth lettered gilt on spine. German text. 7 colour illustrations by Doris Huesgen. German songs from six centuries. Signed presentation from the author: 'Fruss au Ashley Dukes/ Pamela Wedekind/ 4. x. 55.' VG+ in VG- chipped printed acetate dust jacket. A60954 £30
WEDEN, Friedrich. TASCHENBUCH FUR FAMILIENGESCHICHTSFORSCHUNG. Degener, Leipzig, 1924 First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Wraps. pp xv, 237. Some illustrations. German text. Slight fading otherwise near VG. A59511 £30
WEDEPOHL, Paul. VANDOAGE UN GISTERN. PLATTDEUTSCH. GEDACHT, GESPROCHEN, GEZEICHNET. Marowskys Buchhandlung, Minden An Der Weser, 1986 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 59. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. German text. About fine. B55009 £20
WEDGWOOD (WEDGEWOOD), Josiah And Ethel. THE ROAD TO FREEDOM AND WHAT LIES BEYOND. C. W. Daniel, London, 1913 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 156. Social reform, slavery, land monopoly. Endpapers slightly browned otherwise excellent VG+ condition. B24773 £30
WEDMORE, Millicent. FROM A CORNISH MOOR. (SIGNED) J. Stevens Cox, Beaminster, 1956 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Poetry. Signed presentation copy: 'For Mr. Joseph Bard/ my Chairman at the Wedmore Memorial Lecture/ Whose Chairmanship helped so much/ to make that occasion a success/ Millicent Wedmore.' With good letter to Dr Bard (i. e. Joseph Bard). Very good indeed. B57043 £24
WEECH, William Nassau. URBAN VIII. BEING THE LOTHIAN PRIZE ESSAY FOR 1903. Archibald Constable, London, 1905 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 120. Uncut. Essay about Pope Urban VIII of the 17th century. Neat name on front endpaper. Covers slightly dusty, spine label worn, prelims foxed overall VG. B21197 £24
WEEDAT, Ahmed. AL-QUR'AN: THE ULTIMATE MIRACLE. No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted, 1979 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 75. Printed paperback. Illustrations. Ex-library, inscription on cover, possibly a facsimile, otherwise VG. A63793 £22
WEEDON, Bob. WHAT LOVE CAN BRING.. Sirocco Publishing Co., London 1973., 1973. First edition. Hardback. Very good indeed, in dust jacket. 75pp. 6 plates. Poetry -with photo illustrations. ISBN 090407000X A3740 £15
WEEKS, . IN FRIENDLY CANDOR. (SIGNED) . An Atlantic Monthly Press Book., Boston, 1959. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. xii,301pp. index. Warm signed presentation copy to C. P. Snow:- 'in gratitude for the happiness he has given me in person and in his books, E. W. London, May 24th, 1960'. Memoirs of a literary editor. VG+ in slightly worn new VG dustjacket. B8422 £20
WEEKS, Andrew. BOEHME : AN INTELLECTUAL BIOGRAPHY OF THE SEVENTEENTH-CENTURY PHILOSOPHER AND MYSTIC. State University Of New York Press, Albany 1991. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. ISBN: 0-7914-0596-6Pages: 268 May show some slight shelf wear but content fine and unread. A42796 £32
WEEKS, Donald Weeks (Frederick Rolfe / Baron Corvo.) FREDERICK WILLIAM ROLFE, THE 1903 CONCLAVE & HARTWELL DE LA GARDE GRISSELL. The Tragara Press, Edinburgh, 1982 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 19. Textured blue printed wraps.ISBN: 090261682X. One of 25 copies 'printed for the use of Donald Weeks.' Fine. A63463 £40
WEEKS, Donald. CHRISTMAS 1958/ THE KING: A POEM IN DIALOGUE. Privately Printed, Detroit, 1958 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 12 (unpaginated). Unopened. "300 copies printed for the Author at St Albert's Press, Aylesford Priory, Kent, by the English Carmelite Fathers." Fine. A60023 £16
WEEKS, Donald. FREDERICK WILLIAM ROLFE AND EDITORS. Tragara Press, Edinburgh, 1984 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Mauve thin card wrappers with printed label on front. pp 22. One of 110 numbered copies. Essay. ISBN 0902616994. Very slightly bumped at corners otherwise VG+, bright and clean. B25802 £40
WEEKS, Donald. ROLFE WITHOUT FREDERICK. The Tragara Press, Edinburgh, 1983 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Mustard coloured wraps. pp 19. Of the 110 copies printed, this is one of 25 printed for the use of the author. Fine. A34578 £25
WEEKS, Donald. THE ANGEL THAT DIDN'T FLY. A STORY FOR THE DAY BEFORE CHRISTMAS 1964. Privately Printed At Adagio: The Private Press Of Leonard F. Bahr, No Place Noted (Michigan?), 1964 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 8. One of 150. Fine. A58441 £16
WEEKS, Donald. THE NEVER-NEVER CHRISTMAS. Privately Printed, Llandeilo, 1959 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Booklet. pp 16. One of a limited print run of 150 copies. Very good indeed. A78619 £30
WEEKS, Donald. (Rolfe / Corvo.) AN INTRUSION UPON ETERNITY. Privately Printed,(Adagio / Leonard Bahr) Grosse Pointe, Michigan, First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. pp 12. (6.5 inches by 4.) A short story sent as a Christmas greeting by Corvo specialist Donald Weeks. The story has a Corvine theme as it concerns a meeting in modern Venice with the grandson of Baron Corvo's fictional character Toto. Marbled blue gold flecked wraps with printed label onset to cover. 150 copies only printed. Fine. B23293 £30
WEEKS, Donald. (T. E. Lawrence.) T. E. LAWRENCE. AN HITHERTO UNKNOWN BIOGRAPHICAL / BIBLIOGRAPHICAL NOTE. Privately Printed (Tragara Press) Edinburgh, 1983 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 16. Frontis portrait. Green textured wraps (with title label on cover) attached to plain white paper covers. 230 copies printed. Loosely inserted is a one page 'additional note' about Lawrence's dislike of reviewing books. A closely written piece about Lawrence's proof reading work on Wilfrid Ewart's Scot's Guard, with much mention of the young John Gawsworth and his friendship with Lawrence with whom he went on walks in Holborn. The book is dedicated to John Gawsworth and the writer and book dealer Iain Sinclair who 'scouted' the proof copy that occasioned this fascinating sidelight on Lawrence. Fine. B23290 £28
WEICHHARDT, Reiner (Edits). Contributors Include Lajos HÈthy, Marta Muco, Katarzyna Zukrowska, Eva Ehrlich. ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENTS AND REFORMS IN COOPERATION PARTNER COUNTRIES. THE SOCIAL AND HUMAN DIMENSION : COLLOQUIUM, 26-28 JUNE, 1996, BRUSSELS = L'EVOLUTION ET LES RÉFORMES ÉCONOMIQUES DANS LES PAYS PARTENAIRES DE LA COOPERATION : LA DIMENSION SOCIALE ET HUMAINE. Nato, Brussels 1997 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. Tables, figures. Contributors include Lajos HÈthy, Marta Muco, Katarzyna Zukrowska, Eva Ehrlich.ISBN: 9284500937Pages: 329 Fine. A44511 £30
WEIGELT, Gertrud. DER TEUFEL IN MITTELHOCHDEUTSCHEN PREDIGTEN UND EPEN UM 1200. Rheinischen Friedrich - Wilhelms - Universitat, Bonn, 1976 First Edition. 8vo. Stiff wraps. pp213. Thesis / dissertation. Very good indeed. B13952 £25
WEIGHELL, Ron. ANGLES OF COINCIDENCE: RENNES-LE-CHATEAU AND THE MAGDALEN MYSTERY. Rosemary Pardoe, Chester, 1987 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 17, illustrations. Fine. A82193 £16
WEIGHELL, Ron. THE IRREGULAR CASEBOOK OF SHERLOCK HOLMES. Calabash Press, Ashcroft, B.c. 2000 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 143. Original publishers burgundy cloth lettered gilt at spine.ISBN: 1553100018 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A76788 £22
WEIGHT, Angela. CAROL WEIGHT: A WAR RETROSPECTIVE. Imperial War Museum, London, 1995 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Exhibition catalogue. ISBN: 1870423186Pages: 56 Fine. A76216 £33
WEIGHTMAN, Barry. AGRICULTURE IN VANUATU: A HISTORICAL REVIEW. The British Friends Of Vanuatu, Surrey, 1989 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxiv, 320. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Hardbound from wraps using original paper wraps as covers. This item is very heavy and delivery costs may be a consideration, especially outside of Britain.ISBN: 0951437704 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A82817 £24
WEIGLE, Luther A. (Edits). THE NEW TESTAMENT OCTAPLA: EIGHT ENGLISH VERSIONS OF THE NEW TESTAMENT IN THE TYNDALE- KING JAMES TRADITION. Thomas Nelson And Sons, Edinburgh, New York And Toronto, 1946 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 4to. Original publisher's brown cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. pp xviii, 8 plates, 1490. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. VG+ in slightly creased VG dust jacket (slight fading, slight nicks). Decent condition. A69122 £110
WEIL, AndrÈ. THE APPRENTICESHIP OF A MATHEMATICIAN. Birkhäuser Verlag, Basel ; Boston 1992 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Frontis portrait and 15 illustrations. ISBN: 0-8176-2650-6Pages: 197 Clean VG. A64588 £40
WEIL, Joe. THE PURSUIT OF HAPPINESS. NEW & SELECTED POEMS FROM ELIZABETH, NEW JERSEY. Inquiry Press/Vendetta Books, Manasquan, New Jersey, 2002 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 80. Poetry. Fine. A61145 £22
WEILER, Clemens. ALEXEJ VON JAWLENSKY. DER MALER UND MENSCH. Limes, Wiesbaden, 1955 First Edition. Wraps. Small oblong 4to. Green printed wraps and black and white illustrated dust jacket. pp 47 text, 8 colour plates, 40 black and white plates. Text in German. Art. Some shelf wear and slight creasing otherwise VG in VG dust jacket with slight edgewear. B24120 £40
WEILL, Alexandre. DIX MOIS DE RÉVOLUTION. DEPUIS LE 24 FEVRIER JUSQU'AU 10 DECEMBRE 1848. Les Principaux Libraires, Paris, 1869 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Quarter leather lettered gilt at the spine. pp 216. French text. Includes Le Progres dans l' Histoire. Some wear, rubbing, hinges slightly tender; VG-. A35260 £30
WEIMANN, Robert. SHAKESPEARE AND THE POPULAR TRADITION IN THE THEATER: STUDIES IN THE SOCIAL DIMENSION OF DRAMATIC FORM AND FUNCTION. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1978 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxiv, 328. Very good indeed. A74576 £25
WEIMER, Wolfram. DEUTSCHE WIRTSCHAFTSGESCHICHTE: VON DER WAHRUNGSREFORM BIS ZUM EURO. Hoffmann Und Campe Hamburg 1998. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 479.ISBN: 3455112293 Fine/fine. A81486 £24
WEINBAUM, Eleanor. THE WORLD LAUGHS WITH YOU. (SIGNED) The Naylor Company, San Antonio (Texas), 1950 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 42. Signed presentation copy to writer and poet Clement Wood. Poetry. Very good indeed in very good dust jacket. B13971 £22
WEINBERG, Leonard. THE TRANSFORMATION OF ITALIAN COMMUNISM. Transaction Publishers, New Brunswick, 1995 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xv, 147. Original publishers burgundy cloth lettered white at spine. ISBN: 1560001801 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A72405 £24
WEINBERGER, Eliot (Edits And Translates). EXALTATION OF LIGHT. Boa Editions Ltd., Brockport, New York, 1981. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Signed presentation from the author to Angela Carter: 'Para Angela..' From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940 - 1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small, attractive bookplate reads 'From the Library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. ISBN: 0-918526-29-9Pages: 159Spanish and English texts. Very slightly rubbed otherwise VG+. A35562 £30
WEINER, Lawrence , Susan Hiller, Dan Graham, Joseph Kosuth, Joan Jonas CONCETTO, CORPO E SOGNO. [LAWRENCE WEINER, SUSAN HILLER, DAN GRAHAM, JOSEPH KOSUTH, JOAN JONAS]. Castello Di Rivoli Museo D'arte Contemporanea, Italy. 2006 First Edition. 4 pamphlets in thin black card covers placed in a printed hard black box (14 by 21 cms) and attractively presented. [Lawrence Weiner, Susan Hiller, Dan Graham, Joseph Kosuth, Joan Jonas]. Statements by artists, essays on them, and illustrations - each booklet about 30 pages with text in Italian and some English. Fine. A47492 £110
WEINER, Michael. THE ORIGINS OF THE KOREAN COMMUNITY IN JAPAN, 1910-23. Manchester University Press, Manchester, 1989. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, figures. ISBN: 0719029872Pages: 256 Ex-British Foreign Office Library with a few library markings otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. A61792 £65
WEINGARTNER, Frederic F. And Paul Fu- Mien Yang. CHINESE LANGUAGE USAGE. A CONTRASTIVE GLOSSARY ENGLISH AND CHINESE 1925- 1975. No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted, No Date (C.1975) First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. pp v, 409. English and Chinese texts. Linguistics. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. (small price label on cover and front endpaper). B57540 £27
WEINHEBER, . UBER ALLE MABE ABER LIEBTE ICH DIE KUNST. Albert Langen- Georg Muller, Munich, 1952. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 8vo. pp 80. Poetry. Very good indeed in slightly rubbed about very good dust jacket. Red silk boards, lettered gilt. B10494 £24
WEINMANN, Arthur. DIE REFORM DER WURTTEMBERGISCHEN INNENPOLITIK IN DEN JAHREN DER REICHSGRUNDUNG 1866 - 1870. DIE INNENPOLITIK ALS INSTRUMENT DER SELBSTBEHAUPTUNG DES LANDES. Alfred Kummerle, Goppingen, 1971 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp xx, 161. German text. Thesis / dissertation. Very good. B50215 £23
WEINSTEIN, David. EQUAL FREEDOM AND UTILITY: HERBERT SPENCER'S LIBERAL UTILITARIANISM. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1998 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-521-62264-6Pages: 251 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B26622 £33
WEINSTEIN, Franklin B. VIETNAM'S UNHELD ELECTIONS: THE FAILURE TO CARRY OUT THE 1956 REUNIFICATION ELECTIONS AND THE EFFECT ON HANOI'S PRESENT OUTLOOK. Cornell University, Ithaca (New York), 1966 First Edition. Hardback. 4to. pp 65 with 12pp publishers catalogue. Politics. Library hardback bound from wraps preserving illustrated covers. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. B13190 £22
WEINSTOCK, Maureen (Editor) WEYMOUTH & MELCOMBE REGIS. MINUTE BOOK 1625-1660. The Dorset Record Society, Dorchester, 1964 First Edition. Wraps. 4to, pp 108. Dorset Record Society, Publication No. 1. Very good. A80190 £16
WEINTRAUB, Ruth G. GOVERNMENT CORPORATIONS AND STATE LAW. Columbia University Press, New York, 1939 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 200. Very good. A60280 £30
WEIR, Arabella. ONWARDS AND UPWARDS. (SIGNED) Hamish Hamilton, London, 1999 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed and dated by the author. (Comic author of 'Does my Bum Look Big in this?) ISBN:0241140242 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B14682 £20
WEIR, Archibald. SHALLOWS AND DEEPS. (SIGNED). Blackwell, Oxford, 1934 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 219. Presentation copy in author's hand: ' To Olive M. Willis with the author's affectionate regard.' Spiritual/ philosophical musings on life. Clean VG+ copy with slight edge wear in worn good only dust jacket. B20277 £30
WEIR, Archibald. THE DARK. Basil Blackwell, Oxford, 1930 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp xiii, 341. Philosophy, religion . Chapters include Achilles and the Tortoise; Taedium Vitae; Self's Fiduciary Status. Spine slightly faded; VG. Sound copy. A60183 £30
WEIR, Donald. BALKAN SAGA. Oliver & Boyd, Edinburgh & London, 1937 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xi, 241. Pages uncut. Slight browning at edges, spine very slightly bumped, endpapers slightly foxed otherwise sound VG in attractive Illustrated b/w VG dust jacket, slightly foxed and slightly worn. A78646 £40
WEIR, W. A. THE OLD PATHS. Privately Published By The Author, Belfast, 1975 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 66. Religious writings of Irish authors from the past. Neat name on front endpaper otherwise about fine. B55511 £16
WEIRICH, Paul. EQUILIBRIUM AND RATIONALITY. GAME THEORY REVISED BY DECISION RULES. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1998 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 235. Many figures. Game theory, statistical decisions. ISBN 0521593522. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B23928 £34
WEISBORD, Robert G. THE CHIEF RABBI, THE POPE, AND THE HOLOCAUST: AN ERA IN VATICAN-JEWISH RELATIONS. Transaction Publishers New Brunswick, Nj, 2008. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp ix, 231.ISBN: 1412807913 Very good indeed. A81992 £20
WEISER, David K. THE PROSE STYLE OF JOHN JEWEL. Institut F¸r Englische Sprache Und Literatur, Universitat Salzburg, Salzburg, 1973 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp ii, 194. Thesis. Slight rubbing; VG. Review copy stamp on front cover. A45957 £75
WEISMANN, August. THE GERM- PLASM: A THEORY OF HEREDITY. Walter Scott, London, 1893 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers maroon cloth lettered gilt at the spine and cover. pp xxiii, 477. 24 illustrations. Translated by W. Newton Parker and Harriet Ronnfeldt. Spine slightly faded and rubbed, covers slightly marked otherwise sound about VG copy with slight foxing to prelims. A70058 £45
WEISS, Erich (Creative Direction). HOMEWARD BOUND: THE LIFE AND TIMES OF HORI SMOKU SAILOR JERRY. A COLLECTION OF PHOTOGRAPHS, EPHEMERA AND ESSAYS FROM THE FILM HORI SMOKU SAILOR JERRY. Sailor Jerry Ltd., No Place Noted (Hawaii?), 2010 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. pp 130. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Tattoos, tattooing. Fine in VG+ slip-case. A82986 £120
WEISS, Ivor. IVOR WEISS (1919-1986). MEMORIES OF A JEWISH ARTIST. Albemarle Gallery, London, 2005 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated glossy wraps. pp 72. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Art. Exhibition catalogue. Fine. B29200 £22
WEISS, Louise & Simone Veil. SPEECHES. (SIGNED) European Parliament, Strasbourg, 1979 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Pamphlet. pp 20. Speeches given at the first part-session of the European Parliament by Louise Weiss (oldest member) and Simone Veil (president). Signed by Louise Weiss. Very good indeed. A70994 £22
WEISS, Peg. KANDINSKY IN MUNICH: THE FORMATIVE JUGENDSTIL YEARS. Princeton University Press, Princeton, 1979. First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. 159 illustrations, 8 colour plates. Signed presentation from the author: 'For Felicity Ashbee/ with best regards/ and thanks for sharing/ her "life"/ 10 Oct 94/ Peg Weiss.'ISBN: 0-691-00374-2Pages: 292 Very slight creasing otherwise VG+. A47475 £33
WEISS, Peter. THE CONVERSATION OF THE THREE WALKERS AND THE SHADOW OF THE COACHMAN'S BODY. Calder And Boyars, London, 1972. First English Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 167.ISBN: 0714501808 VG+/VG+. A80886 £18
WEISS, Richard S. RECIPES FOR IMMORTALITY: HEALING, RELIGION, AND COMMUNITY IN SOUTH INDIA. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2009 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0195335236Pages: 271 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A68590 £33
WEISS, Thomas G. MULTILATERAL DEVELOPMENT DIPLOMACY IN U.N.C.T.A.D.: THE LESSONS OF GROUP NEGOTIATIONS, 1964-84. Palgrave Macmillan, Basingstoke, 1986 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 2 tables.ISBN: 033339593XPages: 208 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A66721 £45
WEISS, Meira. THE CHOSEN BODY: THE POLITICS OF THE BODY IN ISRAELI SOCIETY. Stanford University Press Stanford, Calif. 2002. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp ix, 176.ISBN: 0804732728 Fine/fine. A81382 £22
WEISS, Penny A. CANON FODDER: HISTORICAL WOMEN POLITICAL THINKERS. Pennsylvania State University Press University Park, Pa, 2009 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xxv, 204. Original publishers black cloth lettered gilt at spine.ISBN: 9780271035192 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A75774 £20
WEISS, Thomas G. And Sam Daws (Editors). THE OXFORD HANDBOOK ON THE UNITED NATIONS. (SIGNED) Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2007 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 4to. pp xxviii, 810. Original publishers black cloth lettered gilt at spine. Signed presentation copy from Daws to Sir Marrack Goulding (1936 - 2010) the UK's Ambassador to Angola until 1985, and Under-Secretary-General of the United Nations until 1997. He wrote a book about his time at the UN titled 'Peacemonger'. Latterly he became Warden of St Anthony's College, Oxford.ISBN: 0199279519 Fine in very good dust jacket with slight edgewear. A83091 £45
WEISSBERG, Alex. DIE GESCHICHTE VON JOEL BRAND. Kiepenheuer & Witsch, Koln, 1956 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 319, (12). VG+ in tatty VG- dust jacket. A81582 £18
WEISSBORT, Daniel And Astradur Eysteinsson (Edit). TRANSLATION : THEORY AND PRACTICE : A HISTORICAL READER. Oxford University Press, Oxford ; New York 2006. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. ISBN: 0198711999Pages: 649 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A32655 £36
WEISSKOPF, Walter A. THE PSYCHOLOGY OF ECONOMICS. Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1955 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 266. Social psychology, economic thought. Fine in slightly faded and slightly soiled VG dust jacket. B19851 £20
WEISSOWA, Aneri Irena. PIEKNO DO MNIE PRZYSZLO..: MALARSTWO / BEAUTY CAME TO ME..: PAINTINGS. Museum Palac W Wilanowie, Warsaw, 2007 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps / paperback. pp 40. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Text in English and Polish.ISBN: 9788360959084 About fine. A77749 £35
WEITZMANN, . MARIAGE MIXTE. (SIGNED TO JULIAN BARNES.). Stock, Paris, 2000. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Blue printed wraps. pp 332. French text. Signed presentation copy, inscribed on title-page to Julian Barnes; fine. Third novel by one of the new wave of Parisian fiction writers, nominated for the Prix Decembre. Together with autographed signed letter to Barnes, as one of the prize judges, from Marie-Christine Perreau-Saussine, sending the book, and additional promotional material. Fine. B51054 £30
WEIZSACKER, Carl Friedrich Von. BEDINGUNGEN DES FRIEDENS. Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, Gottingen, 1963 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 37. Very good. A81180 £18
WELBY, . FIGS FROM THISTLES. A. M. Philpot, London, 1925. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Black cloth, spine label. pp 108. Uncut. Welby went on to write food related books. This is a political discussion of democracy and aristocracy. Cover slightly dusty and slightly soiled otherwise VG. B17616 £28
WELCH, . ON THE ISLAND AND OTHER POEMS. Platform, Winchester, 1975. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 16, illustrated cover. Green Horse Booklet No 10edited by Andrew Cozens and handprinted in Winchester by Duncan Tweedale. Slight wear, otherwise very good. B11116 £16
WELCH, Charles. COAT-ARMOUR OF THE LONDON LIVERY COMPANIES. AN ENQUIRY BASED UPON ORIGINAL RESEARCH. Privately Printed, London, 1914. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Rebound in quarter green leather. pp vii, 60 and 110 plates, with 14pp index. One folding table. Ex Library copy with the usual markings (bookplate and gilt numbers on spine and stamp on verso of title- page). VG. A60672 £85
WELCH, Chris. Mick Farren, Fuex Dennis, Dick Fountain. ROCK 'N' ROLL MADNESS: A COZMIC COMIC. H. Bunch Associates, No Place Noted, 1973 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. pp (36). Illustrated paperback. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Very good. A63373 £20
WELCH, Denton. BRAVE AND CRUEL AND OTHER STORIES. Hamish Hamilton, London, 1948 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 248. 10 short stories. Neat name on front endpaper (Robin Pott MIller, February 1949). Slight wear, slight rubbing otherwise VG in tatty chipped and nicked good only dust jacket. A83611 £36
WELCH, Denton. WORDS BROADSHEET NINE. DENTON WELCH ISSUE. Words Press, No Place Noted, 1974 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. 4 pages printed, (1 large page folded twice, showing 8 sides) with drawing by Welch on cover and 3 prose pieces by him. No 67 of 100. Sl soiling; vg. Very good. B28211 £20
WELCH, Denton. (Jocelyn Brooke- Edits). THE DENTON WELCH JOURNALS. Hamish Hamilton, London, 1952 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xvii, 268. with Book Society wraparound band with quote by Cyril Connolly: "I have read every word of this long book with increasing delight..Mr Jocelyn Brooke compares him to Firbank. I am also reminded of Barbellion, Katherine Mansfield and Mr E. M. Forster." Near fine in slightly faded and very slightly edgeworn VG dust jacket. A49710 £65
WELCH, John And Amanda. FIVE POEMS AND FIVE LANDSCAPES. The Many Press, London, 1976 First Edition. Wraps. Original publisher's wrung bound oblong 4to (30cm x 21cm). Limited edition of 100 copies- this no. 17 of 25 copies signed by both AW and JW. Edges slightly foxed; VG. A76746 £70
WELCH, John. FOR A BIRTH. The Many Press, London, 1978 First Edition. Wraps. One sheet (21cm x 23cm) folded twice, printed one side only, with 10 line poem on one page. Illustration on front cover. Fine. A63326 £20
WELCH, John. (Lynda Ayres- Illustrates). WANTING TO BE HERE. The X Press, London, 1976 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated stapled wraps. pp 40 (unpaginated) and printed recto only. Cover illustrations by Lynda Ayres. Poetry. Slight foxing to wraps, very slight rusting at staples otherwise VG or better. A44989 £35
WELCH, Matthew (Curates). UNTAMED BEAUTY: TIGERS IN JAPANESE ART. The Minneapolis Institute Of Art, Minneapolis, 2005. First Edition. Wraps. Tall narrow 8vo (14cm x 24.5cm). Colour illustrated wraps. pp 38. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Exhibition catalogue of the collection of Otsu-e paintings of tigers belongong to Harriet and Edson Spencer. With calling card of Edson Spencer loosely inserted. Slight rubbing and scuffing, very slight edgewear otherwise VG+. A60890 £18
WELCH, Ronald. THE GAUNTLET. Oxford University Press, London, 1951 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 248. Original publishers brown cloth lettered gilt at spine. Illustrations. Edges scuffed, slight lean otherwise very good. A76264 £28
WELCH, Sidney R. PORTUGUESE AND DUTCH IN SOUTH AFRICA 1641-1806. Juta & Co., Cape Town And Johannesburg, 1951 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp [vi] 944. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings, spine faded else sound near very good. A75844 £65
WELCH, Sidney R. SOUTH AFRICA UNDER KING SEBASTIAN AND THE CARDINAL, 1557-1580. Juta & Co., Cape Town, 1949 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp v, 487. Original publishers blue cloth lettered white at spine and cover. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings, slightly worn at spine, else very good. A76889 £18
WELCH, Robert (Editor). THE OXFORD COMPANION TO IRISH LITERATURE. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1996 Revised Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xxv, 614. Original publishers black boards lettered gilt at spine. Maps.ISBN: 0198661584 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A73661 £35
WELD- BLUNDELL, Lucy. DIRECTIONAL TEXTS. St Martins School Of Art Press, London, 1975 First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to (31cm x 23cm). Wraps. pp 10 (unpaginated). Concrete poetry. Flexus? Clean VG, rear cover slightly marked with note: 'X- Display.' A44988 £35
WELDON, . WATCHING ME, WATCHING YOU. (FILOFAX VERSION).. Octopus/ Filofiction, London, 1988. 1988. 1st thus. 16mo loose leaves, laminated card wraps, hole punchedññie exactly in the style of a filofax insert, presumably intended for reading from the famous yuppie accessory. An interesting idea. This may be the only attempt. Fine in original publisher's glassine B315 £30
WELDON, Fay. THE FAT WOMAN'S JOKE. Macgibbon & Kee, London, 1967 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publisher's rust cooured cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp 137. Fiction. VG+ in VG dust jacket slightly tanned at spine and with slight edgewear at top rear edge. A73628 £45
WELDON, Fay. WATCHING ME, WATCHING YOU. (IN A FILOFAX.) 1988 Octopus/ Filofiction, 1988. 1st thus. 16mo loose leaves, laminated card wraps, hole punchedññie exactly in the style of a filofax insert, presumably intended for reading from the famous yuppie accessory. An interesting idea. This may be the only attempt. Vg+, loose but held with rubber band awaiting insertion in a filofax. Very good indeed. B18897 £20
WELFORD, Richard Griffiths & John Bright. THE INFLUENCES OF THE GAME LAWS; BEING CLASSIFIED EXTRACTS FROM THE EVIDENCE TAKEN BEFORE A SELECT COMMITTEE OF THE HOUSE OF COMMONS ON THE GAME LAWS, AND SOME INTRODUCTORY REMARKS BY RICHARD GRIFFITHS WELFORD, & AN ADDRESS TO THE TENANT FARMERS. Groombridge And Sons; Gadsby., London, 1846 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 429 + lxxi pp +8 pp ads. Original publisher's blind patterned cloth lettered gilt at the spine. Handsome sound vg copy recently rebacked with new endpapers. A64349 £80
WELGOS, James. THE SCIENCE OF SUCCESSFUL LIVING. Philosophical Books Ltd., Southall, 1957 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp vi, 189. Chapter headings include Memory and eidetic recall, Cause and effect at work, loss of control, the tone scale of life, social abberation, awareness of occlusions. Neat stamp of the Aquarian Book Service on front endpaper, spine sunned otherwise VG. A59140 £40
WELLARD, James. YOU WITH THE ROSES- WHAT ARE YOU SELLING? (SIGNED). Hutchinson, London, 1966 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 319. Fiction set in the 6th century Roman Empire. Signed presentation copy to Elizabeth Jane Howard:' To Elizabeth/ Again with/greetings and/ a writer's/ fellow- feelings/ of hope, etc/ Always/ Jimmy.' Very good in very good dust wrapper. B55175 £18
WELLEK, Rene. THE ATTACK ON LITERATURE AND OTHER ESSAYS. Harvester Press, Brighton, 1982 First U.k. Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp x, 199. Original publishers black cloth lettered silver on spine. Hardback. ISBN: 0710804644 May show some slight shelf wear but content fine and unread. A66769 £18
WELLER, Jac, WELLINGTON IN THE PENINSULA 1808-1814. Nicholas Vane, London, 1962 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xviii, 19-395. 58 illustrations, 22 maps. Bookplate of military book collector Clive Knight. Attractively rebound in recent quarter black leatherwith red labels lettered gilt at the spine with 5 raised bands. Very good indeed. A40767 £40
WELLER, Philip (Compiles). GEOGRAPHICA BASKERVILLIA. A DARTMOOR WORKBOOK. The Baskerville Hounds/ The Dartmoor Sherlock Holmes Study Group, No Place Noted (Hampshire), 2000 First Edition. Red plastic folder with about 200 pages printed in black, pink, blue and green. A Dartmoor Workbook, canonical Houndain references to Dartmoor, including locational identification names, reference system, etc. Very good indeed. A36340 £48
WELLER, Philip (Edits). THE BASKERVILLE HOUNDS COLLECTION, INCLUDING THE HOUND (1992-1997) AND KENNEL NEWS (1996-1998). (SHERLOCKIANA / SHERLOCK HOLMES) Philip Weller/ The Baskerville Hounds, Fareham, Hampshire, 1992-1998 First Edition. Wraps. Collection consists of:The Hound- The Journal of The Baskerville Hounds, volumes 1-6 (1992-1997), 4tos, Illustrated wraps, approx. 192 pages, illustrations. Contributors include Susan Cabell Djabri, Frank Darlington, Maria Lockley, Margaret Sutton, Uwe SommerladKennel News- The Newsletter of The Baskerville Hounds, volume 6 (1996) to 8 (1998), 3 issues per year (except vol 8 which has 4 issues), 8vos, wraps (vol. 7 onwards are Illustrated wraps), approx. 112 pages, illustrations. Very good indeed. A36242 £110
WELLER, Philip. ELEMENTARY HOLMES: POCKET REFERENCE GUIDE TO THE WORLD OF SHERLOCK HOLMES. Sherlock Publications, No Place Noted (Uk), 1995 Third Impression. Wraps. Narrow 8vo (11cm x 18cm). Rung bound illustrated wraps.ISBN: 1-873720-08-4Pages: 142 About fine. A59269 £28
WELLER, Philip. TEMPUS FUGITIVE. A WATSONIAN TEMPORAL PARODY. Sherlock Publications, Fareham, 1992 First Edition Thus. Wraps. 8vo, pp 8. Fine. A80474 £20
WELLER, Simon (Photos). NY-LON. Channel 4, London, 2004 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 63. No date (2004). Copiously illustrated throughout in colour. Photos highlighting the differences and similarities between London and New York, published in conjunction with the Channel 4 series Ny-lon. Fine. A72046 £50
WELLER, Philip. ALPHABETICALLY, MY DEAR WATSON: COMPILATION OF CANONICAL CHARACTERS - A SHERLOCK HOLMES A-Z. Sherlock Publications Fareham 1994. First Edition. Spiral Bound Wraps. 8vo, pp 142.ISBN: 1873720106 Very good indeed. A81857 £16
WELLES, . BABYHIP. (SIGNED) . Michael Joseph., London, 1968. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 256pp. Signed presentation copy:- 'Happy flying'. Novel. About very good in worn dustjacket. B8985 £16
WELLES, Sumner. SEVEN MAJOR DECISIONS. Hamish Hamilton, London, 1951 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 224. Original publishers black cloth lettered gilt at spine. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A75224 £18
WELLES. Francis Channing. PRINCIPLES OF SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT, OR, UNIVERSAL IDEALS AND RELIGION. Privately Published. London, 1909 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp vii, 374. Signed presentation from the author 'Miss Butcher, with the compliments of the author., F. C. Welles.' Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover, VG+ (head of spine very slightly creased) Excellent condition. A45484 £65
WELLESLEY HOUSE AND ST. PETER'S COURT. WELLESLEY HOUSE AND ST. PETER'S COURT (YEARBOOK). Martell Press, Ramsgate, 1984 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 104. Yearbook of Ramsgate school. Slight wear, otherwise very good. A59447 £18
WELLISCH, Hans H. TRANSCRIPTION AND TRANSLITERATION: AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY ON CONVERSION OF SCRIPTS. Institute Of Modern Languages, Silver Spring, Md. 1975 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp xxiv, 133. Printed paperback.ISBN: 0884991490 Lower spine slightly rubbed otherwise very good. A68175 £55
WELLMAN, Manly Wade. LONELY VIGILS. (SIGNED) Carcosa, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, 1981 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout by George Evans. Signed by author and illustrator on an illustrated label pasted to the front endpaper.ISBN: 0913796034Pages: 388 Fore-edges slightly spotted, very slight rubbing dust jacket otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. A73569 £60
WELLS, . THE SACRAMENTO VALLEY OF CALIFORNIA. Passenger Department Southern Pacific, San Francisco, 1908. First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Wraps. pp 97. Copiously illustrated throughout in black and white. Travel, tourism. In poor pictorial wraps, contents fine. B51461 £20
WELLS, . THE WORKS OF H. G. WELLS 1887 - 1925. A BIBLIOGRAPHY, DICTIONARY AND SUBJECT - INDEX. Routledge, London, 1926. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xxvi, 274. Red buckram slightly faded with slight wear and slight marking but a decent very good copy. B11940 £18
WELLS, David. ACID RAIN. 4 ISSUES (2-5). David Wells, Bristol, 1977-79 Four Issues. First Editions. Wraps. 4 issues (No.s 2-5). 8vos. Wraps. pp 87. Issue 3 has signed compliments slip loosely inserted. Faint oval stamp (University of London) on covers otherwise VG+. A61482 £40
WELLS, Gabriel. APPEAL TO COMMON SENSE. (SIGNED) Methuen, London, 1937 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp ix, 261. Signed presentation from the author: 'It gives me great pleasure/ to autograph this copy for/ Sir Louis Sterling/ with sincere regards/ Gabriel Wells/ London June 19, 1937.' Very good indeed. A45878 £45
WELLS, Gabriel. INTIMATIONS. Constable And Company Ltd., London, 1927 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp ix, 157. Signed presentation copy 'To Mrs Frances Harrod/with sincere regards/Gabriel Wells/London March 24, 1930' Slightly soiled and marked; VG-. A80126 £20
WELLS, Gabriel. WHAT IS TRUTH? Heinemann, London, 1924 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxi, 123. Signed presentation from the author: 'To/ Mrs Frances Harrod/ with all good wishes/ Gabriel Wells.' Frances Harrod=the actress and writer Frances Forbes- Robertson. Ink stain on cover, slight soiling otherwise sound VG. A58769 £22
WELLS, Gerard. OBSESSION. A LIFE IN WIRELESS. Privately Published. London, 2002 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 196, illustrations. Slightly bumped else near VG+ A43047 £30
WELLS, Gerard. OBSESSION. A LIFE IN WIRELESS. Privately Published. London, 2002 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 196, illustrations. Very good indeed. A44854 £40
WELLS, Gilbert. MAKE- UP! HOW TO DO IT!! Reeder & Walsh, London, 1920 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 15 printed recto only. Theatre make-up, including Coon, Pierrot, and Moustachios. No date (1920's). Bookplate of Anne and F. G. Renier and signature otherwise VG. B56133 £22
WELLS, H. G. ALL ABOARD FOR ARARAT. (SIGNED). Secker And Warburg, London, 1940 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's orange/brown cloth lettered black on spine. pp v, 106. Signed presentation from the author: 'To John Pattisson/ in hope & esteem/from H. G. Wells.' Spine slightly tanned otherwise clean VG. A71320 £110
WELLS, H. G. THE COUNTRY OF THE BLIND. Polybooks, London, 1944 First Edition Thus. 8vo. Pamphlet. Pictorial covers. pp 16. Slight soiling and creasing to covers, closed tear to top and botton of spine otherwise very good. A67888 £30
WELLS, H. G. THE NEW MACHIAVELLI. John Lane The Bodley Head, London, 1911 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp [viii] 528. With 28pp publishers' catalogue at rear. From the library of Ian Gilmour (Baron Gilmour of Craigmillar 1926 - 2007) with his ownership signature and occasional eraseable marginal linings and neat notes in pencil. He was a Cabinet minister & the distinguished author of 'Riot, Risings and Revolution' (1992), and 'The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time' (2002). Gilmour appends a note as to the characters real identities e. g. Wellersby= Graham Waller. Slight wear, slight fading; VG. A69556 £30
WELLS, H. G. THE STOLEN BACILLUS AND OTHER INCIDENTS. Methuen, London, 1895 First Edition, Colonial Issue. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers bottle green cloth lettered gilt on spine. Ads dated March 1897. pp [x]275 and 40pp publishers' catalogue at rear. Sound VG+ copy (cover very slightly marked, very slight discoloration at spine, 2 small stamps (M. J. S.) at prelims and neat name on half-title (Mervyn Jas Stewart). A78878 £240
WELLS, H. Weston. WEE WILLIE WINKIE, OR THE PIG AND THE PEDIGREE. A NURSERY RHYME PANTOMIME. Newham, Cowell And Gripper, London, No Date (C.1910) First Edition. Wraps. Tall narrow 8vo (10.3cmx 23.4cm). String bound original publishers maroon wraps lettered silver. pp 28. Music by Frederic Leeds. Not as far as can be ascertained in any library. Very good+ with slight edgewear to oversized edges. B57883 £30
WELLS, Mary. THE TYCOON. (SIGNED) Severn House Publishers, New York, 1988 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp (vi), 298. Signed presentation from the author ISBN: 0727816667 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A75538 £18
WELLS, Oliver (Edits). Contributors Include Hart Crane, Frances Frost, Noel F. Busch, Kay Boyle, Preface By Archibald Macleish, Richard Thoma And Harry Crosby. AN ANTHOLOGY OF THE YOUNGER POETS. The Centaur Press, Philadelphia, 1932 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 184. Contributors include Hart Crane, Frances Frost, Noel F. Busch, Kay Boyle, Preface by Archibald Macleish. Bookplate of Richard Thoma, one of the contributors, on front pastedown. A strange bookplate as befits the elusive Thoma, showing a bald man confronting an outsize gun. Original red paper-covered boards over woven oatmeal cloth spine, printed label on spine. Faint handling wear but o/w fine. A71747 £85
WELLS, R. B. D THE BEST FOOD AND HOW TO COOK IT. H. Vickers, London, 1890 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Red wraps. pp 144. One 3pp table. Food, cookery, recipes by a practical phrenologist and hygenic practitioner from Pavilion Place, Scarboro. No date (1890's?). Neat name on front endpaper dated 1942. Wraps slightly worn and soiled, hinge very slightly tender, some slight foxing otherwise VG. B23605 £25
WELLS, Robert. LUSUS. Carcanet Press Ltd., Manchester, 1999. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. Poetry.ISBN: 1857543823Pages: 64 Fine. A39426 £16
WELLS, Roger Hewes. THE STATES IN WEST GERMAN: A STUDY OF FEDERAL-STATE RELATIONS, 1949-1960. Bookman Associates, New York, 1961 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 148. Original publishers red cloth lettered black at spine and cover. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A74520 £20
WELLS, Roger. WRETCHED FACES: FAMINE IN WARTIME ENGLAND 1793-1801. Alan Sutton Publishing, Gloucester, 198 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 466. Graphs. From the library of Ian Gilmour (Baron Gilmour of Craigmillar 1926 - 2007) with his ownership signature and occasional eraseable marginal linings and copious neat notes in pencil at the back of the book. He was a Cabinet minister & the distinguished author of 'Riot, Risings and Revolution' (1992), and 'The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time' (2002).ISBN: 9780862993337 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A70382 £25
WELLS, Samuel. THE REVENUE AND THE EXPENDITURE OF THE UNITED KINGDOM. James Ridgway, London, 1835 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green boards and printed spine label. pp ix, 491. Uncut. Unopened. Ink stain to front cover, boards slightly bumped at edges, slight mottling to covers, corners bumped, spine ends slightly worn and nicked otherwise about VG with slight foxing to endpapers. A47676 £180
WELLS, Stanley. THOMAS NASHE: PIERCE PENNILESS HIS SUPPLICATION TO THE DEVIL, SUMMER'S LAST WILL AND TESTAMENT, THE TERRORS OF NIGHT, THE UNFORTUNATE TRAVELLER AND SELECTED WRITINGS. Edward Arnold, London, 1964 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 374. Front cover slightly loose at spine, some minor marks to cover otherwise very good indeed in used near very good dust jacket. A69563 £25
WELLS, Stanley. RE-EDITING SHAKESPEARE FOR THE MODERN READER: BASED ON LECTURES GIVEN AT THE FOLGER SHAKESPEARE LIBRARY, WASHINGTON, D.C. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1984 Reprint. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 131. ISBN: 0198129343 About fine. A71451 £24
WELSFORD, Enid. THE SEAGULLS AND OTHER POEMS. G. P. Putnam's Sons, London & New York, 1904 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover pp 84. Frotis portrait. Poems by English girl written between ages of 6-12. Neat name on front endpaper, spine ends slightly rubbed, endpapers slightly foxed; VG. A76756 £40
WELSH GUARDS. WELSH GUARDS. AN INFORMAL ACCOUNT OF THE FIFTY YEARS, 1915-1965. No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted, 1965 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 150, [14], frontis, illustrations. Wraps slightly creased VG. A80120 £20
WELSH, Alexander. STRONG REPRESENTATIONS: NARRATIVE AND CIRCUMSTANTIAL EVIDENCE IN ENGLAND. (SIGNED) The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore And London, 1992 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation copy: 'For Frank Kermode, and things not seen, with the author's admiration of many years, Sandy W. Cambridge 1993.'ISBN: 0801842719Pages: 276 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A75343 £50
WELSH, Edith M. (Compiles). (Sir Walter Scott). THE SIR WALTER SCOTT BIRTHDAY BOOK. Frederick Warne & Co. London, No Date (About 1920) First Edition? Hardback. No Dustjacket. 16mo (3.25 inches x 4.25 inches). pp 250. Blue early rexene style binding. Slight splitting to front hinge otherwise VG with Warne 'Property Room' stamp and slightly soiled VG- dust jacket. B57289 £22
WELSH, Irvine. ECSTASY. (SIGNED). Jonathan Cape Ltd, London, 1996 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed by the author on title page. ISBN: 0224043455Pages: 276 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A67662 £60
WELSH, Irvine. FILTH. (SIGNED). Jonathan Cape Ltd, London, 1998 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed by the author on title page and on bookmark.ISBN: 0224052780Pages: 393 F/NF (edges of jacket faintly creased). A67663 £36
WELSH, Irvine. PORNO. (SIGNED). Jonathan Cape, London, 2002. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed by the author on title page. ISBN: 0224062964Pages: 484 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A67664 £40
WELSH, Robert, Boudewijn Bakker And Marty Bax. PIET MONDRIAAN, THE AMSTERDAM YEARS 1892/1912. (MONDRIAN) Gemeentearchief Amsterdam/ Thoth Publishers Bussum, Amsterdam, 1994 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 160. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Very faint handling wear else fine. A83007 £120
WELUISKI, Lafcadio. LEIBNIZ VARIATIONS : THE END OF MATERIALISM. Capercaillie Books, Edinburgh 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-9549625-6-7Pages: 119 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A43916 £20
WENBAN- SMITH, Nigel. (Charlotte Rycroft). A GREAT ZEST FOR LIVING. (LIFE OF CHARLOTTE RYCROFT). Privately Published. No Place Noted (Uk), 2000 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 261. 18 illustrations in black and white, 5 in colour. One fold out geneogram. Life of Charlotte Rycroft. 200 copies only printed. About fine. B28192 £26
WENDERS, Wim. JOURNEY TO ONOMICHI. Schirmer/ Mosel, Berlin, 2009 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. English and German text. Signed on half-title with brief flourish/ drawing above bold signature.ISBN: 9783829604536Pages: 63 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A64557 £70
WENDLING, Emile. ALSATIANA, OU LA PRINCESSE FIDELE CONTE DE FEES DE L' ANNEE 1881. G. Fischbacher/ E. Marlborough, Paris/ London, 1881 First Edition In French. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 44. French text. Presentation copy:' Frederic Guy Saint/ a souvenir/ from the author.' Fairy tale, with review in English at rear of the English version (Alsatiana or the Faithful Daughter) published three months earlier. Inner hinges split, covers a little rubbed and a little marked otherwise near VG handsome book in blue cloth with heavy gilt patterning. B55597 £40
WENGER, G. Clare (Editor). THE RESEARCH RELATIONSHIP: PRACTICE AND POLITICS IN SOCIAL POLICY RESEARCH Allen & Unwin, London, 1987. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xix, 228.ISBN: 0043120377 Ex Unwin Hyman library with a few library markings else VG. A81941 £20
WENMAN, P. GAMES FROM MONTE CARLO. VOL ONE. Whitehead & Miller, Leeds, 1945 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 87. 76 diagrams. Chess. Spine slightly faded otherwise sound VG. B56763 £18
WENNER, Manfred W. MODERN YEMEN, 1918-1966. The John Hopkins Press, Baltimore, 1967 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 257. Original publishers russet cloth lettered brown at spine. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A74761 £26
WENNER, Manfred W. THE YEMEN ARAB REPUBLIC : DEVELOPMENT AND CHANGE IN AN ANCIENT LAND. Westview Press, Boulder 1991. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Tables, figures, illustrations. ISBN: 0-89158-774-8Pages: 194 Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied); VG. A47796 £22
WENNER, Jann. LENNON REMEMBERS: THE ROLLING STONE INTERVIEWS. Talmy, Franklin, London, 1972 First U.k. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 190. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout.ISBN: 0900735104 Fine in near fine dust wrapper. Excellent condition. A79287 £20
WENSINCK, A. J. ON THE RELATION BETWEEN GHAZALI'S COSMOLOGY AND HIS MYSTICISM. Noord-Hollandsche Uitgevers- Maatschappij, Amsterdam, 1933 Xerox Copy Only. 8vo. Xerox copy on A4 sheets folded in two. pp 183- 209. Good copy. A60267 £22
WENTER, Joseph. LAIKAN. THE STORY OF A SALMON. Rich & Cowan, London, 1934 First Edition In English. 8vo. pp viii, 242. Translated from the German by Charles Ashleigh. Novel about life of a salmon. Spine slightly faded and slightly spotted, slight foxing to text; VG B12381 £22
WENTWORTH, Patricia. THE CLOCK STRIKES TWELVE. Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1945 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 207. Mystery novel. In VG+ green cloth remainder binding and chipped and slightly nicked VG- price clipped dust jacket. . B21205 £20
WENZER, Kenneth C. (Edits). LAND-VALUE TAXATION: THE EQUITABLE AND EFFICIENT SOURCE OF PUBLIC FINANCE. M. E. Sharpe (Ny)/ Shepheard- Walwyn (Pubishers) Ltd. (Uk), New York & London, 1999. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. ISBN: 0856831824Pages: 314 May show some very slight shelf wear but content fine and unread. A78696 £24
WERDELIN, Lars & William Joseph Sanders (Eds). CENOZOIC MAMMALS OF AFRICA. University Of California Press, Berkeley & Los Angeles, 2010 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp xxii, 986. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Colour illustrated boards.ISBN: 0520257219 Very slight edgewear else near fine. A75211 £50
WERKMAN, H N. H N WERKMAN, TYPOGRAPHIES AND POEMS. Whitechapel Art Gallery, London, 1975 First Edition. Wraps. 4to, pp 16, illustrations. Exhibition: 4 november-21 december 1975. Fine. A80432 £18
WERKNER, Turi. (Stefan Silbernagl, Essay). TURI WERKNER. Galerie Klewan, Vienna, 1985 First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to (30cm x 21cm). Illustrated stiff card wraps. pp 64 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Exhibition catalogue. German text. Fine. B31996 £40
WERKNER, Patrick (Ed). EGON SCHIELE: ART, SEXUALITY, AND VIENNESE MODERNISM. The Society For The Promotion Of Science And Scholarship, Palo Alto, 1994 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 166. Black and white illustrations.ISBN: 0930664124 Fine in slightly rubbed else near fine dust jacket. A77604 £20
WERLICH, Robert. ORDERS AND DECORATIONS OF ALL NATIONS: ANCIENT AND MODERN CIVIL AND MILITARY. Quaker Press, Washington, Dc, 1965 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp [x] 336. Copiously illustrated throughout in black and white. This book is heavy and delivery costs may be a consideration, especially outside Britain. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good. A70653 £40
WERMAN, Golda. MILTON AND MIDRASH. The Catholic University Of America Press, Washington, D.c., 1995 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 266.ISBN: 0813208211 Fine. A73189 £28
WERN, . FROM THE LAST TO THE FIRST. A COLLECTION OF BEAUTIFUL POEMS.. (SIGNED) . Glass Book Binding Co, Los Angeles 1913., . First edition. Hardback. No dust jacket. Signed presentation copy with short poem. pp 148, frontis and 22 illustrations. Rhyming poems of travel by German born amateur woman poet. Honolulu, Mexico, Nevada, California, Germany etc., Slight wear at extremities else VG. Very good. B6289 £22
WERNER, Margot. MIT GESTUTZTEN FLÜGELN. (SIGNED) J. G. Bläschke, Darmstadt, 1975 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth with illustrated cover onset to front. pp 96. One illustration by Janos IllÈs. Poetry by the Austrian singer and dancer. German text. Afterword by Ernst Johann. Signed presentation from the author: 'Lieben wunder bar in seiner ..s8..der lieben Gabrielle Tergit herzlichst, Margot Werner, Darmstadt, 18th February 1977.' Very good indeed. A48823 £40
WERNER, Margot. SEELENMUHLE. (SIGNED) Brentano Verlag, Darmstadt, 1973 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 95, illustrations. Signed presentation from the author.ISBN: 3875611721 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A48547 £28
WERNER, Martin. THE FORMATION OF CHRISTIAN DOGMA: AN HISTORICAL STUDY OF ITS PROBLEM. Adam & Charles Black, London, 1957 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 352. Original publishers green cloth lettered silver at spine. Very good in near very good slightly used dust wrapper. A79305 £20
WERNHAM, John And Mary Cadogan (Compile). 90 GLORIOUS YEARS: ERIC FAYNE AND THE GEM AND THE MAGNET. The Museum Press, No Place Noted (Uk), 1997 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp [xiv] 181. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Frank Richards and 'The Magnet.' Slight wear to spine otherwise VG+. A69405 £45
WERNHAM, John And Mary Cadogan. THE GEM STORY, ILLUSTRATED. The Charles Hamilton Museum, Maidstone, 1982 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/ paperback. No date (1982). pp [xii] 304. Copiously illustrated throughout in colour and black and white. The Charles Hamilton Companion Vol. 6. Very good. A69186 £30
WERSON, Gerard. LA VIE EN ROSE. Chatto And Windus, London, 1970 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 287. 'Firbank? Wilde? Peacock? Max Beerbohm? Tennessee Wiliams? - this fantastic novel has touches of all five but it is much more than brilliant pastiche.' Very good in very good dust wrapper. B14072 £18
WESCOAT, James L.jnr, And Joachim Wolschke- Bulmahn (Edit). Contributors Include Elizabeth B. Moynihan, Thomas W. Lentz, Anthony Welch, Irfan Habib. MUGHAL GARDENS : SOURCES, PLACES, REPRESENTATIONS, AND PROSPECTS. Dumbarton Oaks Research, Washington, D.c. 1996. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Contributors include Elizabeth B. Moynihan, Thomas W. Lentz, Anthony Welch, Irfan Habib.ISBN: 0-88402-235-8Pages: 288 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A47911 £50
WESLEY, Samuel. CONFITEBOR TIBI, DOMINE. Published For The Musica Britannica Trust, Established By The Royal Musical Association By Stainer And Bell, London, 1978 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 214. Musical notations. Transcribed and edited by John Marsh. Very good indeed. A67911 £60
WESLING, Donald. JOYS AND SORROWS OF IMAGINARY PERSONS: ON LITERARY EMOTIONS. Editions Rodopi B.v., Amsterdam 2008 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. ISBN: 90-420-2392-9Pages: 224 Fine. A64638 £27
WESSEL, . DER SIEG UBER DEN TOD. DIE PASSION CHRISTI IN DER FRUHCHRISTLICHEN KUNST DES ABENDLANDES. (SIGNED) . Evangelische Verlagsanstalt, Berlin, 1956. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Tall 8vo. Woven cloth covers with pictorial onset. pp 128. 77 illustrations. Signed presentation copy. German text. Religion, art. Very good indeed. B15961 £25
WESSEL, Wilhelm. UMKAMPFTES ROMISCHES LAND. Herausgegeben Von Einer Propagandakompanie, No Place Noted (Germany). No Date (1944) First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 95 and 32 colour plates, 30 figures in text. German text. Signed presentation copy: 'To Brigadier and Mrs Denton/ Italy 1944 as seen from/ the other side/ best wishes for the travels to Italy 1951/ Wilh. Wessel.' Slight tape marks on endpapers otherwise VG in VG- dust jacket. A58306 £25
WESSEX, . THE CHAIN REACTION.. Robert Hale & Co., London, 1976. First edition. Hardback. Very good indeed in very good dust jacket. 189pp. Science fiction of the 'doomwatch' school -a birth control drug becomes a world-wide menace. B4886A £20
WESSLER, Eric. LA LITTERATURE FACE A ELLE- MEME: L' ECRITURE SPECULAIRE DE SAMUEL BECKETT. Rodopi, Amsterdam, 2009 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. French text.ISBN: 9789042027220Pages: 461 About fine. A68494 £75
WEST HAGBOURNE VILLAGE HISTORY GROUP. WINDSOR HAKEBOURNE: THE STORY OF WEST HAGBOURNE. The West Hagbourne Village History Group, West Hagbourne, 2000 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. pp xiv, 258. Copiously illustrated throughout in black and white. Local village history. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without a dust jacket. Printed laminated boards, issued without dust jacket. About fine. A67720 £24
WEST, . THE DAUGHTERS OF MERVILLE. (SIGNED) T. C. Newby, London, 1860 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 378. The dedicatee's copy; printed dedication to Jane G., Duchess of Somerset, with her signature front paste - down.BLC does not further identify the author, though cursory reading suggests a woman writer with a theme of reprobate husband, gambling debts and dissipation in Paris. Tan blind decorated cloth, spine lettered and decorated gilt. Spine - ends and corners a little bruised, small tears to upper margins of two leaves, some slightly scattered foxing; about VG. B12453 £80
WEST, . THE LAND OF UTTER NONSENSE. Hutchinson, London, 1983. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Printed laminated boards, issued without dust jacket. Review copy with slip inserted. pp 96. Anthology of nonsense verse illustrated and gathered by Colin West. Very good indeed. B16032 £23
WEST, . THE STRANGE NECESSITY. ESSAYS AND REVIEWS. (SIGNED) . Jonathan Cape, London, 1931. 8vo. pp 344. Hardback. First edition in the 'Life and Letters' Series which was first published in 1928. Signed presentation copy to William Foyle. Essays and reviews all but two of which appeared in the Books section of The New York Herald-Tribune. Spine slightly faded; clean very good copy. B10866 £40
WEST, A. R. Hazel West (illustrates). A HISTORY OF EASTHORPE, ESSEX. (SIGNED). No Publisher Noted (A. R. West?), No Place Noted, (Easthorpe), 1989 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 109. Illustrated throughout by Hazel West. Signed presentation from the author to Bryan Hall of Banningham Hall in Norfolk. Excellent condition. ISBN 0951184407. VG+/VG+. B21901 £24
WEST, Andrew Fleming. ALCUIN AND THE RISE OF THE CHRISTIAN SCHOOLS. Heinemann, London, 1893 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp [x] 205. One map. Education, palace schools, Rabanus maurus, etc. Slight marking to covers, very slight bumping at spine ends, faint foxing to endpapers, some quite heavy pencil linings and notes otherwise sound VG. A60278 £18
WEST, D. J. HOMOSEXUALITY RE - EXAMINED. Duckworth, London, 1977 4th Ed, Revised, Augmented And Reset. 8vo. pp viii, 359. Sexual behaviour, anthropology, sociology, history, homosexuality. ISBN 0715609351. Hardback. Dust jacket. Very good in very good dust wrapper. B53435 £18
WEST, Donald E. THREE FACES: A TRILOGY OF PLAYS. New Playwrights' Network, Macclesfield, 1973 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Original publisher's orange printed wraps. pp 83. One illustration. Very slight soiling, slight fading otherwise VG+. A67438 £30
WEST, Edward Sackville. MANDRAKE OVER THE WATER- CARRIER. Heinemann, London, 1928 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp [xii], 315. Fiction. Signed presentation from the author: Au/ Hans Jong Dammert/ Edward Sackville West/ 2.7.30'. HJD was a German composer for the piano and an associate of Stefan Wolpe. Original publisher's blue cloth slightly rubbed otherwise sound clean VG. A39933 £80
WEST, F. J. POLITICAL ADVANCEMENT IN THE SOUTH PACIFIC A COMPARATIVE STUDY OF COLONIAL PRACTICE IN FIJI, TAHITI AND AMERICAN SAMOA. Oxford University Press, Melbourne, 1961 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 188. Original publishers green boards lettered gilt at spine. Endpaper maps. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A74318 £18
WEST, Gordon. Mary Gordon West (Illustrator). BY BUS TO THE SAHARA. John Gifford, London, C.1939 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 233. Original publishers burgundy cloth lettered gilt at spine. Colour frontis, illustrations, endpaper map. Very good. A70876 £22
WEST, Mike. ORCHESTRAL MANEUVERS IN THE DARK. Omnibus Press, New York, 1982 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 071190149XPages: 48 Very good. A73268 £40
WEST, Morris. THE SHOES OF THE FISHERMAN. (SIGNED) Heinemann, London, 1963 Reprint Before Publication. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 302. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt at spine. Signed by the author on front endpaper. Covers slightly faded and slightly marked, otherwise near very good. A78787 £18
WEST, Nathanael. MISS LONELYHEARTS. Grey Walls Press, London, 1949 First U.k. Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 116. Introduction by Alan Ross. Fiction. Slight shelf wear, otherwise very good. B14388 £21
WEST, Rebecca. EVELYN HUTCHINSON. Connecticut Academy Of Arts And Sciences, 1972 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 6. A rare offprint from Volume 44 of the Transactions of The Connecticut Academy of Arts and Sciences, December, 1972 - festschrift entitled 'Growth By Intussuseption. Ecological Essays in Honor of G. Evelyn Hutchinson'. Edited by E. S. Deevey. Blue printed stapled wrappers, separate title page with Dame Rebecca's Princes Gate, London address printed beneath her name. About fine. A40853 £25
WEST, Rebecca. SIGNED TYPED LETTER TO RAYMOND MORTIMER. PLUS HANDWRITTEN POSTCARD. 1964 A long typed letter, about 700 words in all, concerning Mortimer's expediting the immigration of one 'Em' to come over to England and study medicine, involving her son Anthony West and her nephew. She refers to it as an 'utterly futile matter' but goes on at great length about it as it had caused her son to write a 7 page letter of violent abuse. The postcard refers to Alys Gregory, also mentioning Madame de Stael and her novel 'Delphine.' She also writes: 'I have just read Iris Murdoch's 'The Bell', which astounded me by showing that she has the finest collection of clichÈs in private hands.' Very good indeed. A36236 £80
WEST, Richard. AN ENGLISH JOURNEY. Chatto & Windus, London 1981. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Kit/ with good memories/ of walks and Adnams/ pints in Suffolk, and/ looking forward to more/ walks and more/ Adnams pints in the/ future/ Dick.'ISBN: 0-7011-2584-5Pages: 196 VG+/VG+. A44293 £20
WEST, T. S. And A. S. Sykes, ANALYTICAL APPLICATIONS OF DIAMINO-ETHANE-TETRA-ACETIC ACID. British Drug Houses Ltd, Poole, No Date (Circa 1978) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 106. Paperback. Very good. A63201 £16
WEST, Tom. TRIGGERING TEXAN. Severn House, London, 1978 First Uk Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0727803808Pages: 133'Wild West' fiction. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A63015 £20
WEST, Arthur Graeme. Dominic Hibberd (New Introduction). DIARY OF A DEAD OFFICER: BEING THE POSTHUMOUS PAPERS OF ARTHUR GRAEME WEST. Imperial War Museum London 1991 First Edition Thus. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. pp xxii, xiv, 96, (xxiii)-xxxi. Original publishers brown cloth lettered and decorated gilt on spine and cover.ISBN: 090162778X About fine. Review copy with slip. A70949 £35
WESTACOTT, E. SLAVERY AND VIVISECTION: A MESSAGE FOR TODAY. Self-Published, Letchworth, 1952 First Edition. Wraps. 12mo (10.4 cm x 12.5cm). Stapled wraps. pp 12. No date (1952?). Very good. A66074 £18
WESTBROOK, David A. NAVIGATORS OF THE CONTEMPORARY: WHY ETHNOGRAPHY MATTERS. University Of Chicago Press, Chicago, 2008 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0226887510Pages: 160 May show some slight shelf wear but content fine and unread. A66188 £25
WESTBROOK, David A. NAVIGATORS OF THE CONTEMPORARY: WHY ETHNOGRAPHY MATTERS. University Of Chicago Press Chicago 2008 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp x, 152. Original publishers blue cloth lettered silver on spine. ISBN: 0226887510 Fine. A66463 £24
WESTERMAN, John F. C. PETER GARNER'S LUCK. Ward, Lock And Co., London, 1934 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustration on cover showing young barefoot man leaning against boat. pp 256. Frontispiece. Fiction. Lacks front endpaper, cover slightly marked otherwise sound VG. A72472 £30
WESTERMAN, John F. C. THE TERROR OF THE NOISELESS SOUND. Ward, Lock & Co., London And Melbourne, 1935 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publisher's beige cloth lettered black on spine and cover. pp 256. Frontispiece. Fiction. VG+ in chipped, nicked and slightly soiled near VG- slightly tatty colour price clipped dust jacket with front panel in reasonable shape (shows a helicopter). A77003 £36
WESTERMAN, Percy F. STANDISH LOSES HIS MAN. Blackie & Son Limited, London & Glasgow, 1939 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 223 plus pp 4 of black and white plates. Pictorial spine. Very good. A68732 £25
WESTERMAN, Percy F. THE SCOUTS OF SEAL ISLAND. Adam And Charles Black, London, 1913 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's illustrated boards showing 3 scouts overlooking bay. pp [viii] 248. 8 colour plates, illustrated by Ernest Prater. Inner hinge cracked, front endpaper slightly creased, slightly shaken, 2 plates loose otherwise handsome clean VG copy. Name and address in pencil on pastedown. A68326 £30
WESTERN, Alan. Charles Dealtry (Editor). ON THE JERICHO ROAD. Frederick Warne & Co. London, 1939 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 48, illustrations. Very good indeed. 'Property Room' stamp to half title. A61774 £22
WESTERN, R. H. SOME WOMEN OF SINDH. IN HOME AND HOSPITAL. Church Of England Zenana Missionary Society, London, (1928) First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 155, illustrations. Very good. A80624 £30
WESTERN, Robert. THE EDEN VALLEY RAILWAY. The Oakwood Press, Headington, 1997 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 112. Printed paperback. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout.ISBN: 0853614865 Very good indeed. A73880 £16
WESTFALL, William. CREATING A PROTESTANT ONTARIO: THE ANGLICAN CHURCH AND THE SECULAR STATE. Canada House, London, No Date (1980?) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps. pp 15. Canada House Lecture Series, No. 12. Very good. A48037 £25
WESTLAKE, . KAHAWA. (SIGNED) . Allison & Busby, London 1985., 1985. First U.K. edition. Signed presentation from the author to Richard Huggett:- 'We meet again Moriarty'. Hardback. Very good indeed in very good or better intact dust jacket with slight creasing. 458pp. map, epilogue. A novel. B4604 £22
WESTLAKE, Hilary. GAMBLER'S CASCADE. Robert Hale, London 1986 First Edition. Hardback. Small 8vo. pp 158. Original publishers printed laminated boards. A Rainbow Romance.ISBN: 0709028555 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A75011 £20
WESTON- LEWIS, Aidan (Edits). EFFIGIES AND ECSTASIES: ROMAN BAROQUE SCULPTURE AND DESIGN IN THE AGE OF BERNINI. National Gallery Of Scotland, Edinburgh, 1998. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-903598-83-3Pages: 216 Fine. A38412 £50
WESTON-WEBB, W. F. M. THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A BRITISH YARN MERCHANT. Grant Richards And Humphrey Toulmin, London, 1929 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers red cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp 247. 8 illustrations. Review copy with slip on Toulmin's Cayme Press note paper: 'With the author's compliments.' Spine slightly sunned, slight fading to front otherwise VG+. A68276 £55
WESTON, . PHOENIX. (SIGNED). . Bloomsbury, London, 1996. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 218. Novel featuring neo - Nazi's and football fans. Signed by both the authors. Fine in very good dust wrapper. B11938 £18
WESTON, C. H. THREE YEARS WITH THE NEW ZEALANDERS. Skeffington & Son, London, (1918) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 256. Frontis portrait, 3 maps, 30 illustrations. Spine slightly fadeded, covers a little rubbed and slightly marked, corners bumped otherwise sound VG. Newspaper clipings pasted to endpapers concerning Mr & Mrs Weston. A82551 £30
WESTON, Jessie L. MORIEN. A METRICAL ROMANCE RENDERED INTO ENGLISH PROSE FROM THE MEDIAEVAL DUTCH. David Nutt, London, 1907 Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. (11 cm x 14.3 cm). pp 152. Second issue (first edition was 1901). Frontis and designs by Caroline Watts. In the Nutt series of Arthurian Romances unrepresented in Malory's "Morte D' Arthur." Second issue (first edition was 1901). Attractive condition with printed pictorial cover in greens, blue and gilt, a couple of slight marks, endpapers slightly foxed otherwise VG+. B26239 £40
WESTON, Pamela. CLARINET VIRTUOSI OF TODAY. (SIGNED) Egon Publishers Ltd, Baldock, 1989. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 352, illustrations. Signed presentation from the author 'Winnie-, with love & thanks for your friendship-, Pamela.'ISBN: 0905858468 Lower cover slightly bumped, otherwise VG+/VG+ (dust jacket price-clipped). A45696 £70
WESTON, Joss Smith. AARGH!! (SIGNED) Chipmunkapublishing Brentwood, 2007 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 246. Printed paperback. Signed presentation copy to Jonathan Ross.ISBN: 1847470858 Fine. A73662 £22
WESTROP, Arthur. GREEN GOLD: FROM SOUTH-EAST ASIA TO CENTRAL AFRICA , A STORY OF A TEA ESTATE IN MALAWI. Privately Printed, No Place Noted (Bulawayo), First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp [xii] 491. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings, spine slightly worn; VG-. A66468 £45
WESTROPPE, J. J. TO "PACHTINA" LITTLE GODDESS CAT. Privately Published. Loughton, Essex, 1956 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 6 printed recto only. Plain buff wraps. Charming photo of tabby cat pasted on to inside wrap - presumably Pachtina. Loosely inserted is a signed note from the author presenting the pamphlet to 'the family of cat lovers' at New Year 1959. A poem of about 80 lines addressed to a cat incorporating much ancient cat mythology. Very good indeed. A40816 £35
WESTROPPE, John Jayne. HERE AND THERE: NOW AND THEN. L. Forster- Jones, Loughton, Essex, No Date (1957) First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp [xii], 111. Poetry. Short presentation note to scientist Dr. John Silberrad loosely inserted, signed by John Jayne Westroppe, Loughton, 1957. Fine in very good indeed dust jacket. B57351 £18
WETHEY, Harold E. TITIAN: COMPLETE EDITION. VOLUME I: THE RELIGIOUS PAINTINGS. VOLUME II: THE PORTRAITS. VOLUME III: THE MYTHOLOGICAL AND HISTORICAL PAINTINGS. Phaidon, New York, 1975 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Three 4tos. pp viii, 390, plus one 1 colour and 1 black and white plate; pp xiv, 426 plus pp 4 of colour plates; pp vii, 480 plus pp 8 of colour plates. Copiously illustrated in black and white. Volume I is dated 1969, Volume II is dated 1971 and Volume III is dated 1975. This item is very heavy and delivery costs may be a consideration, especially outside of Britain.ISBN for Volume I: 0714813931ISBN for Volume II: 0714814245ISBN: for Volume III: 0714814253 Volume I very good indeed in very good slightly scuffed and marked dust jacket, very slightly bumped and creased at edges. Volume II slightly marked else very good in slightly creased, chipped and rubbed and scratched at back else very good dust jacket, slightly misaligned with book. Volume III very slightly creased at top of spine and corner of pages else very good indeed in slightly creased rubbed and marked else very good dust jacket, slightly misaligned with book. Text and plates all clean and in excellent condition. Very decent sound clean condition. A74689 £700
WETTINGER, Godfrey. THE JEWS OF MALTA IN THE LATE MIDDLE AGES. Midsea Books, Valletta, 1985 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 352. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. Very good indeed in slightly used near very good dust jacket. A77091 £60
WETTSTEIN, Howard K. THE MAGIC PRISM : AN ESSAY IN THE PHILOSOPHY OF LANGUAGE. Oxford University Press, Oxford ; New York 2004. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-19-516052-5Pages: 241 NF/NF. A34215 £20
WEYL, Martin. HIRIYA IN THE MUSEUM. ARTISTS' AND ARCHITECTS' PROPOSALS FOR REHABILITATION OF THE SITE. Tel Aviv Museum Of Art, Jerusalem, 1999 First Edition. Wraps. Large oblong 4to (28 cm x 28.5 cm). Illustrated wraps. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. English and Hebrew texts. 8pp chronologies loosely inserted.ISBN: 9657161002Pages: 164 Very good indeed. B27431 £28
WHALEN, Tom. CONCERNING THE VAMPIRE. Obscure Publications, Black River Falls, Wi, 2001 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 32. No. 46 of limited edition of 60 signed copies. Longish short story featuring a vampire, avant-garde in style. Very slight soiling o/w fine. A63706 £90
WHALEN, Tom. REPORT FROM THE DUMP: SEVEN FICTIONS. (SIGNED) Obscure Publications. Black River Falls, Wi, 2001 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 28. No. 40 of limited edition of 60 signed copies. Fine. A49396 £30
WHALLEY, George. POETIC PROCESS. Routledge And Kegan Paul, London, 1953 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp xxxix, 256. Loosely inserted is a good signed letter from George Whalley on Queen's University Ontario notepaper to Madeleine Walker in Toronto about the book. Slight lean, slight mottling, some edgewear, corners scuffed and bumped, spine ends chipped and nicked otherwise near vg. Some foxing to prlimes and occasional small stains. Neat name and address (Madeleine Walker) on pastedown and her (married?) name (Rowlatt) endpaper. Copious notes and underlinings (mostly pencil) throughout. A46031 £30
WHALLEY, Joyce Irene. PETER RABBIT AND OTHER TALES. ART FROM THE WORLD OF BEATRIX POTTER. Grey Art Gallery And Study Center (New York University), New York, 1977 First Edition. Wraps. 16mo, small pamphlet (four and a half by seven inches). pp 36. Illustrated throughout in black & white. Small catalogue produced for exhibition of Beatrix Potter's art work. Very good. B12088 £15
WHARTON, . THE POET. (SIGNED) . No Publisher Noted, Glasgow, 1954. First Edition. Wraps. Sm 8vo. Issue number 8 of The Poet magazine devoted entirely to his poems. Edited by W. Price Turner. pp 20 (unpaginated.) Light grey pamphlet with review supplement laid-in, Signed presentation copy to pataphysician Stanley Chapman. Loosely inserted are 3 press cuttings (poems published by Wharton in the Spectator) is a good long 4pp handwritten letter to Chapman from GW discussing 50s poetry and poetry magazines etc., Also a 2 page typed poem signed and a 20 line signed hand written poem. Wharton was one of the Fantasy poets and the editor says of him '..the only poet of my generation whose work I admire without reservations..' Staples slightly rusty otherwise very good indeed. B17788 £45
WHARTON, . THIS AND THAT. (SIGNED). Fantasy Press, Oxford, 1955. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 16. Signed presentation copy to author, translator and pataphysician Stanley Chapman. Poetry. Slightly dusty but Very good. B51042 £22
WHARTON, Edith And Ogden Codman. THE DECORATION OF HOUSES. Charles Scribner's Sons And B. T. Batsford, New York And London, 1919 Reprint Or New Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 4to (18cm x 23cm). Original publisher's burgundy cloth, blind stamped decoration on cover. pp xxii, 204. Uncut, 56 plates. Interior design, furniture, etc. Stamp of Kelso of South Audley Street, an interior decorator of the 1920s. Slight handling wear, corners slightly bumped; VG. A60855 £65
WHARTON, Edith. A SON AT THE FRONT. Macmillan, London, 1923 First U. K. Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Blind stamped 'presentation copy' on ttile page. pp v, 365. Fiction. Slight rubbing, faint edgewear, corners slightly bumped otherwise sound VG. Very slight foxing to prelims. A68264 £60
WHARTON, Edith. XINGU AND OTHER STORIES. Macmillan, London, 1916 First Uk Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers maroon cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover (with gilt on spine rather dull). pp [vi] 436. Sound copy, slightly creased and slightly dull at spine, slightly rubbed otherwise VG. A75988 £38
WHATELY, Richard. INTRODUCTORY LECTURES ON POLITICAL ECONOMY. John W. Parker, London, 1847 Third Edition, Revised And Enlarged. 8vo. pp xx, 313. Uncut. Lectures delivered at Oxford in Easter Term 1831. Original publisher's quarter green cloth with dun boards and a printed spine label with light damp staining and browning, covers worn at edges, slight marking, endpapers slightly foxed otherwise about VG. A48887 £120
WHATELY, Richard. (Miss E. J. Whately, Edits). MISCELLANEOUS REMAINS FROM THE COMMONPLACE BOOK OF RICHARD WHATELY, LATE BISHOP OF DUBLIN. Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts And Green, London, 1864 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. Original publisher's brown cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp xii, 323. A collection of notes and essays made during the preparation of R. Whately's various works. Slightly sotted, spine very slightly darkened otherwise close VG+. A45425 £60
WHEARE, K. C. THE CONSTITUTIONAL STRUCTURE OF THE COMMONWEALTH. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1960 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 201. Original publishers red cloth lettered gilt at spine. From the library of Ian Gilmour (Baron Gilmour of Craigmillar 1926 - 2007) with his ownership signature and occasional eraseable marginal linings and neat notes in pencil. He was a Cabinet minister & the distinguished author of 'Riot, Risings and Revolution' (1992), and 'The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time' (2002). Very good indeed. A73694 £18
WHEARE, K. C. WHAT FEDERAL GOVERNMENT IS. Macmillan, London, 1941 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 24. Federal Tracts no. 4. Stamp of E. J. Dingwall otherwise VG+. A60287 £20
WHEAT, Patricia H. THE ADYTUM OF THE HEART. THE LITERARY CRITICISM OF CHARLOTTE BRONTE. Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, Rutherford/ Madison/ Teaneck, New Jersey, 1992 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 123. Literary criticism, Charlotte Bronte. ISBN 0838634435. Fine in VG dust jacket sunned at spine. B54974 £20
WHEATCROFT, Geoffrey. ABSENT FRIENDS. (SIGNED) Hamish Hamilton, London 1989 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 291. Original publishers red cloth lettered silver on spine. Illustrations. Signed presentation copy 'To Rosie and Guy, with all best wishes for a merry Christmas and a Happy New Year, from Geoffrey, Christmas Eve 1989'.ISBN: 0241128749 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A63816 £16
WHEATLEY, Dennis. THE SULTAN'S DAUGHTER. (SIGNED) Hutchinson, London, 1963 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 511. Original publishers red cloth lettered gilt on spine. Signed. Fine in near fined dust jacket with faint edgewear. A68852 £90
WHEATLEY, Dennis. VERY GOOD TYPED SIGNED LETTER TO PERCY MUIR. 16th April 1964 On his Grove Place, Lymington, Hants headed notepaper. It reads 'My dear Percy..your name cropped up on Sunday last when a friend of mine, Ben D'Or (corrected in DW's hand to 'Bendor') Drummond, was here. He has recently acquired the famous old book shop of Bumpus and is entirely re-organizing it since, as you will probably know, it has done far from well during recent years in Baker Street. When discussing this project with Drummond I talked to him about you and the fact that, having run your own business, you have become a partner in Daulaws and Elkin Matthews and since the war have run your own business as an antiquarian book seller, mainly for the American market..it might be worth his while to approach you with some sort of arrangement by which you utilised his London shop to increase the output of your old books, and he seemed to think that the idea had possibilities..he wants to put in a temporary manager for two or three months, and he wondered if you would care to take on this job. I told him that from your many years' experience as a London bookseller, I had no doubt of your competence to do so, but it was a question of whether you cared for the idea..Drummond is the second of three brothers, descendants of the Drummond banking family, and he married a Miss Marshall Field, so he is a very rich young man and I think there is little doubt that the new Bumpus's will get adequate financial backing. However, he is not taking this on purely as a pastime. He seems really keen about developing a first-class book business and I shall watch the results with the greatest interest./Joan and I are off abroad on Monday for a few night in Venice, then down to Corfu and on to Rome, but we shall be back on the 15th May. Yours ever.Dennis. 2 pages 3 rung holes at side as if it had been in a correspondence file o/w VG+. A46003 £100
WHEATLEY, Henry B. MERLIN: OR THE EARLY HISTORY OF KING ARTHUR: A PROSE ROMANCE (ABOUT 1450-1460 A. D.). VOLUME I. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. London, 1899 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Original publisher's printed wraps / paperback. pp approx 360 (partially unpaginated). With an introduction containing Outlines of the History of the Legend of Merlin, by William Edward Mead; Essays on Merlin the Enchanter and Merlin the Bard by D. W. Nash; and Arthurian Localities by J. S. Stuart Greene. Slight wear at spine hinges else sound near very good. A73974 £30
WHEATLEY, John. SHADOWS AND REFLECTIONS. The Fortune Press, London, First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 31. Poetry. Loosely inserted is a signed note from the author designating the book a review copy. D'Arch Smith 83/90. Slight lean, slight tanning otherwise sound VG copy in price-clipped but otherwise complete near VG dust jacket with some slight soiling and browning. A73162 £55
WHEATLEY, Steve. A TYPIST'S LOVE LYRIC. The X Press, London, 1977 First Edition. Wraps. 12mo. 15 by 11cm. pp 20. Humorous short narrative / letter with white and red illustrations about a typist called Sharon. Wraps with pink lettering on cover. Very slight wear, otherwise clean vg+. B13110 £18
WHEATON, Barbara Ketcham. SAVOURING THE PAST. THE FRENCH KITCHEN AND TABLE FROM 1300 TO 1789. Chatto And Windus, London, 1983. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 4to. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. 41 illustrations. From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940 - 1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small, attractive bookplate reads 'From the Library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. ISBN: 0-7011-3920-XPages: 368 F/NF. A33938 £36
WHEELER, R. E. M., Alfred Clapham, Et Al. THE ARCHAEOLOGICAL JOURNAL, VOLUME CVI, FOR THE YEAR 1949, SUPPLEMENT: MEMORIAL VOLUME TO SIR ALFRED CLAPHAM. The Archaeological Journal, London, 1952 First Edition. Wraps. 4to, vii, 125, illustrations. Very good. A61299 £30
WHEELIS, Allen. ON NOT KNOWING HOW TO LIVE. (SIGNED) Harper & Row New York 1975 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 114. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. Signed presentation copy to Eva Newberry (Featherstone-Witty).ISBN: 0060145625 Very good indeed in very good slightly rubbed dust jacket. A69858 £40
WHEELIS, Allen. THE WAY THINGS ARE: A NOVEL (SIGNED) Baskerville Publishers Dallas 1994 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 181. Original publishers red cloth lettered white at spine. Signed presentation copy to Eva Newberry (Featherstone-Witty) 'For Evy, with love, Allen, October 31, 1994'ISBN: 1880909146 Fine in very good indeed dust jacket. A69859 £36
WHEEN, Francis. WHO WAS DR.CHARLOTTE BACH? (SIGNED) Short Books Ltd London 2002 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 141. Original publishers brown boards lettered gilt at spine. Illustrations. Signed on title page.ISBN: 1904095399 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A73412 £18
WHELAN, . REPORT OF THE COMMISSION OF INQUIRY INTO UNREST ON THE COPPERBELT. JULY-AUGUST, 1963. Govt Printer, Lusaka, 1963. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 14. Rhodesia. Very good indeed. B11041 £16
WHELAN, Robert. OCTAVIA HILL'S LETTERS TO FELLOW - WORKERS 1872 - 1911: TOGETHER WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE WALMER STREET INDUSTRIAL EXPERIMENT. Kyrle Books, London 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp lxiv, 784, illustrations.ISBN: 0954891406 VG+ in very slightly rubbed VG dust jacket. A45807 £40
WHELAN, Gloria. THE IMPOSSIBLE JOURNEY. SIGNED Harpercollins New York, N.y. 2003. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 248. Signed presentation copy with loosely inserted typed signed letter.ISBN: 0066238110 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A82374 £20
WHELDON, . OBJECTIVE INSTALLATIONS, MICHAEL PETRY.. Museum Of Installation, London 1990., . First edition. Hardback. No dust jacket. Red unlettered covers with gold band. 4to. 31pp. Illustrated throughout in colour, biographies. Issued to accompany the exhibition 'Flight From Technology- The Sexuality of the Universe. Part 2'. Installation Art. A6216 £30
WHELDON, David. THE VIADUCT. (SIGNED) The Bodley Head, London, 1983 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 176. Signed presentation copy. Award winning novel - blurbs by Graham Greene and William Trevor. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. B13174 £22
WHETHAM, William Cecil Dampier. THE WAR AND THE NATION: A STUDY IN CONSTRUCTIVE POLITICS. John Murray, London, 1917 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp ix, 312. Politics, industry, coal and railways, etc. Covers slightly dusty, slight rubbing, slight staining, spine sunned otherwise sound VG. A67434 £45
WHETTER, Laura. EMPTY OF HEART. Ward, Lock & Co., London, 1934 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered red on spine and cover. pp 320. Fiction. About VG+ in near VG dust jacket slightly faded, slightly soiled and slightly chipped but with colour cover image (by Nina Millere Davidson) in very good shape (showing woman in flouncy ballgown). A67435 £40
WHEWELL, William. ON THE PRINCIPLES OF ENGLISH UNIVERSITY EDUCATION. John W. Parker, London, 1837 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blind stamped dark green cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp iv, 186. With 16pp publishers catalogue at rear. Slight wear at spine ends otherwise VG+. Excellent condition. A48352 £120
WHEWELL, William. (1794-1866. ) OF A LIBERAL EDUCATION IN GENERAL; AND WITH PARTICULAR REFERENCE TO THE LEADING STUDIES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CAMBRIDGE. John W. Parker, London, 1845 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xviii, 248, 15, [1]p. Lectures--much reference to science and esp mathematics. Original publisher's paer covered boards with green linen spine and spine label (now somewhat faded and hard to read.) Corners scuffed and worn; front inner hinge cracked but holding well, slight soiling but o/w sound near vg copy. Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. A46028 £180
WHIPP, . BROKEN MOON. (SIGNED) . Hollycrofters Ltd, Hollywood 1932., . First edition. Hardback. No dust jacket. Signed presentation copy to Henry Blackmer (travel books collector.) An unusual Los Angeles book of short stories with a South Seas & Hawaii setting. Slight wear and light soiling to green pictorial covers--about vg. Very good. B6328 £20
WHIPPS, Stuart. NEW WOOABBELERI. Focal Point Gallery, Southend-On-Sea, 2010 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Printed wraps / paperback. pp 20 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN: 9781907185045 Very good indeed. A82397 £28
WHISHAW, Anthony. TREES. Stephen Lacey Gallery, London, 2000. First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 8vo, pp 38, Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Very good indeed. A81140 £20
WHISHAW, Anthony. Mel Gooding (Introduction). ANTHONY WHISHAW: IMAGES OF IDEAS WITH MEMORY IN MIND: NEW PAINTINGS. Art First, London, 1997 First Edition. Wraps. Square 8vo. pp 32. Printed paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout.ISBN: 1901993019 Very good. A73898 £18
WHISHAW, E. M. ATLANTIS IN ANDALUCIA: A STUDY OF FOLK MEMORY. Rider, London, No Date (1929) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 284. 37 plates, 14 illustrations in text. Archaeology, history, folk tales, etc. Boards completely covered in brown tape, one piece of which has attached itself to frontis. Unpleasant good only but sound copy of scarce book. A43138 £24
WHISTLER, Laurence. JILL FURSE: HER NATURE AND HER POEMS 1915-1944. (SIGNED). The Chiswick Press, London, 1945 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 62. Frontis portrait and 3 plates. Signed presentation from the author: 'Sir Max Beerbohm/ from Laurence Whistler/ 1945.' No. 123 of 250 copies. About fine. A68505 £120
WHISTLER, Rex. BOOKPLATE FOR KENNETH RAE. 1931 9.7 cms tall by 8, actual image is 8 by 6 cms. Stuck to board o/w excellent. Image shows stylised shield, skull, bones, books, a spear, flowers and shrubs. Duotone, slightly sepia in colour. A33485 £30
WHISTLER, Theresa. RUSHAVENN TIME (PAPERBACK). Brixworth Vc Primary Schl, Northampton, 1988 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Large format paperback. One corner bumped else clean, vg. Juvenile fantasy fiction.ISBN: 0-9513213-1-5Pages: 192 Very good. B29724 £23
WHITAKER, John T. FEAR CAME ON EUROPE. Hamish Hamilton, London, 1937 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 319. Very slight foxing; clean VG. A80006 £18
WHITAKER, Joseph (Sir Cuthbert Whitaker, Ed.,) AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD 1904. (WHITAKER'S ALMANACK) 4 VOLUMES 1904 - 1907. J. Whitaker, London, 1904 To 1907 First Edition. 8vos. An unbroken 4 year run. Over 700 pages per volume with over 100 pages of ads. The classic year book which began in 1868 -articles, lists and tables on a wide range of subjects including education, the peerage, government departments, health and social issues,the military, colonial matters ('British possessions') imports, exports, banks, patents etc., + Extensive astronomical data covering the forthcoming year. Sound red cloth binding lettered gilt on spine, with library number on spne in gilt an ex - libray label on the pastedown (Hove Public Library, discarded) and a couple of small stamps at the prelims. Text clean and unfoxed, clean vg set. A68788 £120
WHITAKER, W. B. SUNDAY IN TUDOR AND STUART TIMES. The Houghton Publishing Co., London, 1933 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 224. Uncommon. Original publisher's maroon cloth, lettered black on spine, faint fading to spine otherwise VG+. A48219 £55
WHITBREAD, Harold. THE GUILDRY OF STIRLING. BEING THE STORY OF THE GILD BRETHER AND TOWN COUNSELLORS OF STIRLINE. (SIGNED) Privately Printed By Harold Whitbread, No Place Noted (Alva, Scotland), 1966 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xiii, 281. Frontis and 12 illustrations. Presentation copy: 'To Jean & John/ from the author/ 1967' written on the front endpaper. ISBN 0950358703. The Merchant Guildry of Stirling, John Cowane, 'Auld Staneybreeks,' etc. Very slightly faded at spine otherwise sound clean VG. B26794 £50
WHITBURN, Joel. POP ANNUAL, 1955-1977. Record Research Inc., Menomonee, Wi, 1977 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 623. Printed laminated boards, issued without dust jacket. Very good indeed. A82079 £22
WHITE, . A PRELIMINARY SURVEY OF LUVALE RURAL ECONOMY. Manchester University Press, 1959., 1959. 1st ed. (20 X 14cm) pp viii, 58. Foreword by Charles Johnson. Published for the Rhodes Livingstone Museum. Photo frontis of boys with bananas. Wraps, vg+. B2310 £18
WHITE, . MUSIC IN THE TYPEWRITING ROOM. Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, , London, 1947. First edition. Hardback. Very good indeed in very good dust jacket, with slight ink staining on lower cover. vi,36pp. Index. Unusual book about the place of music in learning to type- 'rhythmic training'. Very good indeed in very good dust jacket. B5338 £20
WHITE, Antonia. THE SUGAR HOUSE. Eyre & Spottiswoode, London, 1952 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 255. Dust jacket is by Maeve Gilmore who was married to Mervyn Peake. Fiction. Slight wear otherwise clean VG copy in reasonable slightly chipped, nicked and creased otherwise complete near VG dust jacket. B21477 £40
WHITE, Arnold. EFFICIENCY AND EMPIRE. Methuen, London, 1901 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxviii, 316, 48. Blue cloth, lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. Slight rubbing else very good. A74148 £20
WHITE, David And R. W. Jobson. "SPACE" KINGLEY AND THE SECRET SQUADRON. Samson Low, Marston & Co., London, 1954 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Colour illustrated boards. Issued without a dust jacket. No date (1954). pp 77. Copiously illustrated throughout in black and white by R. W. Jobson. Slight rubbing at spine and edges, corners rubbed and bumped, slight abrasion to rear board and endpapers, one short closed tear to one page (41/42) otherwise about VG. A68998 £30
WHITE, E. P. INDIAN FILE. Allen & Unwin, London, 1933 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 96. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Mac/ whose open house/ deserves an open/ book/ E. P. W./ 25.XII.35.' VG+ in slightly used, slightly shelf-worn otherwise VG orange printed dust jacket. A42997 £30
WHITE, Edmund. CARACOLE. (SIGNED) Picador, London 1985. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed by the author on the title page. ISBN: 0-330-29291-9Pages: 342 Fine in fine dust wrapper (text slightly browned- inevitably). A40144 £30
WHITE, Edmund. SKINNED ALIVE. Chatto And Windus, London, 1995. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed on title page. 8 short stories.ISBN: 0701161752Pages: 262 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A39450 £35
WHITE, Fred D. APPROACHING EMILY DICKINSON: CRITICAL CURRENTS AND CROSSCURRENTS SINCE 1960. Camden House, Rochester, Ny, 2008 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 229. Original publishers black cloth lettered gilt on spine. ISBN: 157113316X Fine in fine dust wrapper. A64750 £32
WHITE, Gabriel (Foreword). Essay By Hubert Wellington. (Charles Ginner.) CHARLES GINNER 1878 - 1952. The Arts Council, London, 1953 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 16 with 4 plates. Essay by Hubert Wellington. Extract from Charles Ginner's essay 'Neo- Realism.' Exhibition catalogue. Very good. A40061 £14
WHITE, Gail. IRREVERENT PARABLES. Caryatid Press, New Orleans, No Date First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Stapled wraps. pp 32 typed recto only. Name and title handwritten on cover. Poetry. Very good indeed. A64068 £24
WHITE, Gilbert. THE PORTRAIT OF A TORTOISE. Chatto & Windus, London, 1946 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp 64. Frontis portrait, one plate. Extracted from the journals and letters of Gilbert White. Introduction and notes by Sylvia Townsend Warner. Very good. A60453 £18
WHITE, Harrison C. CHAINS OF OPPORTUNITY: SYSTEM MODELS OF MOBILITY IN ORGANIZATIONS. Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Ma, 1970 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xv, 418. Original publishers black cloth lettered blue at spine. Tables, figures.ISBN: 0674106741 Very good indeed in very good lightly used dust jacket. A71926 £55
WHITE, J. G. HISTORY OF THE WARD OF WALBROOK IN THE CITY OF LONDON. Privately Published, London, 1904 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 494 plus one black and white fold-out map. Ex Library copy with the usual markings, sound near very good. A79131 £20
WHITE, John J. BERTOLT BRECHT'S DRAMATIC THEORY. (SIGNED). Camden House, Rochester, Ny, 2004 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation from the author: 'For Rachel, with love and my gratitude for the support and many kindnesses you have shown me over the years, John.' Fine in fine dust wrapper. A76921 £40
WHITE, John. EDUCATION AND PERSONAL WELL- BEING IN A SECULAR UNIVERSE. (SIGNED) Institute Of Education, University Of London, London, 1994 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 20. One illustration. Signed presentation from the author :' For Leslie/ with very best wishes/ John/ 12/4/ 95.' Inaugural lecture delivered at the Institute of Education on 16th November 1994. One corner creased otherwise clean VG. B55064 £20
WHITE, Kenneth (preface). (Nicolas Alquin). NICOLAS ALQUIN. SCULPTURES. Theatre Municipal De Caen, Caen, 1985 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Stiff black and white illustrated wraps. pp 32 (unpaginated). 33 illustrations. French text. One of 500 signed and numbered copies each featuring a pop-up of a man pulling a kite. Sculpture. Fine. B18760 £30
WHITE, Leonard D. WHITLEY COUNCILS IN THE BRITISH CIVIL SERVICE: A STUDY IN CONCILATION AND ARBITRATION. The University Of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1933 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xvii, 357. Signed presentation from the author: 'A. J. T. Day/ with the compliments/ of the author/ Leonard White.' Tables, cartoons. Corners bumped and rubbed otherwise sound VG. Some minor erasable pencil lining in margins. A44433 £30
WHITE, Major General Martin (edits). GULF LOGISTICS: BLACKADDER'S WAR. Brassey's (U K) Ltd, London, 1995. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Figures, plates. Compiled by General de Billere's senior logistics officer in the Gulf War of Kuwait.ISBN: 1-85753-089-6Pages: 262 Very slight sun fading to dust jacket, corners very slightly bumped; vg+ in vg+ d/w. Decent copy. A76289 £70
WHITE, Patrick. THE AUNT'S STORY. Routledge, London, 1948 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 346. Fiction. Slightly bumped at corners, very slight shelf-wear; VG+. A72799 £50
WHITE, R. B. THE CHANGING APPEARANCE OF BUILDINGS. Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1967 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Rung bound illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 64. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Produced by the Ministry of Technology Building Research Station. A few faint stains to cover, slight rubbing, slight wear otherwise VG. A63108 £25
WHITE, Robert Frank. Lawrence M. Spalton (Original Text). PHARMACEUTICAL EMULSIONS AND EMULSIFYING AGENTS. The Chemist And Druggist, London, 1964 Fourth Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp vii, 170, illustrations. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover VG+. A47853 £18
WHITE, Stanhope. DESCENT FROM THE HILLS. John Murray, London, 1963 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 231. Original publishers green boards lettered black at spine. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good. A72309 £25
WHITE, T. H. THE ILL-MADE KNIGHT. Collins, London, 1941 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's orange cloth lettered black on spine. pp 296. Fiction. Cloth very slightly creased otherwise VG+. A60967 £24
WHITE, W. J. ONE FOR THE ROAD. Jonathan Cape, London, 1956 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 256. Fiction set in Dublin in the middle of the war. Endpapers slightly foxed otherwise VG+ in VG dust jacket with minor wear. Nice copy. B25542 £30
WHITE, William Hale. (Mark Rutherford). LETTERS TO THREE FRIENDS. Oxford University Press, London, 1924 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's black cloth with printed spine label. pp 404. Uncut. Frontis portrait and 4 plates. VG copy with slight browning and slight wear at spine label which is still reasonable and legible. A48888 £65
WHITE, William. ERNEST HEMINGWAY 21 JULY 1899- 2 JULY 1961: GUIDE TO A MEMORIAL EXHIBITION. University Of Detroit Library, Detroit, 1961 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps. pp 8 (unpaginated). Fine. A59801 £13
WHITE, Wpercy. THE EIGHT GUESTS. TWO VOLUMES. Bernhard Tauchnitz, Leipzig, 1907 First Edition Thus. Small 8vos. pp 295 & 280. Original publishers printed paperback. Collection of British Authors Vol. 3946 & 3947. Faint soiling, but very good indeed. A65571 £45
WHITE, David. HIMALAYAN TRAGEDY: THE STORY OF TIBET'S PANCHEN LAMAS. The Tibet Society Of The U. K. London 2002. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp x, 177, illustrations.ISBN: 095421790X Fine in fine dust wrapper. A82017 £25
WHITE, John. RESTORER OF THE WORLD: THE ROMAN EMPEROR AURELIAN. Spellmont, Staplehurst, 2005 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xxvi, 198 plus pp 8 of black and white plates.ISBN: 1862272506 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A69461 £24
WHITE, W. H. ONE AND ALL: THE HISTORY OF THE DUKE OF CORNWALL'S LIGHT INFANTY, 1702-1959. Tabb House Padstow 2006 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp xiv, 594. Printed paperback. Illustrations.ISBN: 1873951450 Fine. A79240 £24
WHITE, William Allen. THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF MARK RUTHERFORD AND MARK RUTHERFORD'S DELIVERANCE. Libris, London 1998. First Edition Thus. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xxiii, 229.ISBN: 1870352009 VG+/VG+ (dust jacket price-clipped) Ownership signature of James Michie. A81383 £25
WHITECHAPEL ART GALLERY. WHITECHAPEL OPEN EXHIBITION, 3-28 AUGUST 1977. Whitechapel Art Gallery, London, 1977 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 24. Fine. A81321 £16
WHITEHALL, . PRACTICAL CURRENT AWARENESS SERVICES FROM LIBRARIES. Gower, Aldershot (Hants), 1986. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 109. Tables, figures. Reference services, data processing, etc. ISBN 0566035197. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few markings else VG/VG. B50712 £20
WHITEHEAD, . DIG UP YOUR FAMILY TREE. A BEGINNER'S GUIDE TO GENEALOGY. (SIGNED). . Sphere Books, London, 1986. Reprint. 8vo. pp viii, 116. 16 illustrations. Signed presentation copy. Genealogy. Wraps. Very good indeed. B11977 £15
WHITEHEAD, Clive. COLONIAL EDUCATORS: THE BRITISH INDIAN AND COLONIAL EDUCATION SERVICE 1858-1983. I. B. Tauris, London & New York, 2003 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 2 tables. ISBN: 1860648649Pages: 286 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings otherwise near fine/ near fine. A65054 £38
WHITEHEAD, George. IN THE NICOBAR ISLANDS: THE RECORD OF A LENGTHY SOJOURN IN ISLANDS OF SUNSHINE & PALMS AMONGST A PEOPLE PRIMITIVE IN THEIR HABITS & BELIEFS & SIMPLE IN THEIR MANNER OF LIVING, WITH A DESCRIPTION OF THEIR CUSTOMS & RELIGIOUS CEREMONIES & AN ACCOUNT OF THEIR SUPERSTITIONS, TRADITIONS & FOLKLORE Seeley, Service And Co., London, 1924 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 276. 20 plates. Preface by Sir Richard C. Temple. Ex- Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with the usual attributes otherwise VG+. A60779 £40
WHITEHEAD, Jack. THE GROWTH OF CAMDEN TOWN: AD 1800-2000. Privately Published, London, 1999 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp (viii), 232. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout.Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. ISBN: 0950936294 Very good. A82585 £28
WHITEHEAD, John. FAR FRONTIERS: PEOPLE AND EVENTS IN NORTH-EASTERN INDIA, 1857-1947. Bacsa, London, 1989 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xix, 204. Printed paperback. Illustrations, maps.ISBN: 0907799310 Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied) rebound from the original paperback / pamphlet in boards, preserving the original wraps as the hardbound covers. Very good. A74323 £23
WHITEHEAD, K. J. IRAQ. THE IRREMEDIABLE. A TIME OF TREACHERY, INTRIGUE AND MURDER. (SIGNED) K. J. Whitehead, Harwich, Essex, 1989. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stiff illustrated wraps. pp vi, 66. Signed presentation from the author. 'Astonishing and revealing insight into the events that led to the assassination of the Iraqi monarchy, the rise of Republicanism, and the Eight Years War with Iran.' ISBN 0951504304. Very good indeed. A40540 £40
WHITEHEAD, Kate THE THIRD PROGRAMME: A LITERARY HISTORY Clarendon Press Oxford, 1989. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 6 illustrations. ISBN: 0198128932Pages: 272 VG+/VG+. A60875 £30
WHITEHEAD, Kenneth. HISTORY OF THE SOMERSET LIGHT INFANTRY (PRINCE ALBERT'S) 1946-1960. *SIGNED* The Somerset Light Infantry, No Place Noted (Uk), 1961 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue green cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp xv, 167. Frontis piece, 17 illustrations, 4 maps. Signed by Kenneth Whitehead on title page. Very good indeed. A35451 £40
WHITEHEAD, Peter. BRONTEGATE: A GOTHIC ROMANCE (THE MILTON CROOKSHANK MEMOIRS VOLUME THREE). (SIGNED) Hathor Publishing, Pytchley 1999. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp iv, 240, illustrations. Gothic fantasy- "Squidgy tapes' renegade MI5 agent, Princess Diana. Signed by the author on the title page. Uncommon in hardback, uncommon signed.ISBN: 0952203529 Lower corners slightly bumped otherwise near fine/ near fine. A45020 £90
WHITEHEAD, Tony. A RIPE OLD AGE. Mind Association For Mental Health, London, 1979 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 24, illustrations. Very good indeed. A81294 £24
WHITEHILL, Joseph. ABLE BAKER AND OTHERS. The Bodley Head, London, 1958 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp302. Dust jacket by Michael Ayrton. Short stories. Ownership name on front endpaper otherwise VG+ in VG dust jacket with slight wear and two closed tears. B14352 £16
WHITEHORN, Katharine. HOW TO SURVIVE IN HOSPITAL. (SIGNED) Magnum Books., London 1979. First Edition Thus. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. Illustrated in b/w throughout by Bill Tidy. Signed.ISBN: 0-417-03210-2Pages: 96 Near fine (pages slightly browned as usual). A44294 £22
WHITEHORN, Katharine. WHITEHORN'S SOCIAL SURVIVAL. (SIGNED). Methuen, London, 1968 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 63. Tips and tricks on surviving socially at parties, work, etc. Illustrated throughout by Mel Calman. Signed presentation copy : ' For James/ whose survival/ is expert, personal/ and unique-/ a key to what/ bothers the rest/ of us-/ Kath / Sept. 1968.' Fine in slightly worn about VG dust jacket. B55176 £18
WHITEHOUSE, . A BOYS' SYMPOSIUM. (SIGNED) . Hodder & Stoughton, , London, 1932. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo.Very good (sl wear and staining). No dust wrapper. iii,52 pages. Presentation copy in author's hand. Education. The third part of the book is devoted to 'The Fagging System in English Public Schools' with a discussion. B3232 £20
WHITEHOUSE, . THE BOY OF TODAY: A DEFENCE. Oxford University Press, London, 1933. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 35. Uncut. Education, boy's leisure, Plato, liberal outlook, etc. Some pages carelessly opened otherwise about fine. B15824 £21
WHITEHOUSE, F. Cowley. THE SNIPER: A BOOK FOR BOYS. James Nisbet, London, 1914 First Or Early Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Pale red cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover and with decorated covers and spine. Frontispiece and 3 plates. No date (circa 1914). Slight wear; sound VG. Neat birthday inscription on front endpaper. A72469 £24
WHITEHOUSE, F. R. B. TABLE GAMES OF GEORGIAN AND VICTORIAN DAYS. Peter Garnett, London, 1951 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp x, 102. 40 illustrations (some in colour). Signed typed copy of letter from author advertising the book. In marbled patterned slip case with colour illustrated title label onset to front. Some very slight mottling at top of book, spine slightly rubbed at ends, endpapers slightly browned otherwise VG+. A36227 £40
WHITEHOUSE, Francis Reginald Beaman. TABLE GAMES OF GEORGIAN AND VICTORIAN DAYS. Priory Press, Royston (Herts.), 1971 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-85078-019-5Pages: 102 Very good in very good dust wrapper. A36213 £30
WHITEHOUSE, J. H. (Edits). Contributors Include R, H, Tawney, Marion Phillips, W. H. H. Elliott, J. L. Paton. PROBLEMS OF BOY LIFE. (SIGNED) P. S. King, London, 1912 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Red cloth letter gilt on cover and spine. pp viii, 342 with 40pp publishers catalogue at rear. Signed presentation from the editor. Contributors include R, H, Tawney, Marion Phillips, W. H. H. Elliott, J. L. Paton. Elementary education, child labour, young criminals, Dr. Kerschensteiner, care committees, etc. Covers mottled, marked and stained, endpapers slightly stained, overall sound good only. B30099 £25
WHITEHOUSE, J. Howard. THY YOUTH AND CAUSE. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1934 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 20. Uncut. Prose. Slight sunning, slight wear; VG. B22830 £17
WHITELAW, . THE SIXTH AENEID OF VERGIL. TRANSLATED. Geo E. Over, The Rugby Press, 1900. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 39. Initialled presentation copy to W. V. Rendel dated 1913. Translated into blank verse. Light wear and soiling to white textured printed wraps, spine slightly chipped at head otherwise otherwise near very good. B11553 £20
WHITELEY, Brett. BRETT WHITELEY. Marlborough Gallery, London, 1964 First Edition. Wraps. Large square 8vo. Black and white illustrated wraps. pp 8 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout, with one colour plate. Exhibition catalogue for the exhibition which ran 23 April - 23 ay 1964 at the Marlborough New London Gallery, including his work inspired by John Christie and the 10 Rillington Place murders. Very good indeed. A69169 £21
WHITELEY, W. H. KI-MTANG'ATA: A DIALECT OF THE MRIMA COAST - TANGANYIKA. East African Swahili Committee/Makerere, Kampala, 1956 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 64. Very good. A45284 £30
WHITELOCK, Jill. THE SEVEN SAGES OF ROME (MIDLAND VERSION). Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2005 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Frontis illustration. Review copy with slip. ISBN: 0-19-722327-3Pages: 264 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B28110 £36
WHITELOCKE, Bulstrode. A JOURNAL OF THE SWEDISH EMBASSY IN THE YEARS 1653 AND 1654. 2 VOLUMES. Longman, Brown, Green And Longmans, London, 1855 New Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 2 volumes. 8vos. Soundly rebound with title inked on plain white label on spine (slightly stained and faded). Boards VG with clean text. pp xlvii, 451 & 468, with 24pp publishers' catalogue at rear. New edition, revised by Henry Reeve. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A70590 £130
WHITELOCKE, R. H. MEMOIRS BIOGRAPHICAL AND HISTORICAL OF BULSTRODE WHITELOCKE. Routledge, Warne And Routledge, London, 1860 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Soundly rebound in beige cloth with green leather spine label lettered gilt. pp xvi, 475. Frontis portrait. Ex-British Foreign Office Library with a few library markings else about very good. A61810 £45
WHITELOCKE, R. H. MEMOIRS, BIOGRAPHICAL AND HISTORICAL, OF BULSTRODE WHITELOCKE. Routledge, Warne, And Routledge, London, 1860 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xvi, 475. Original publishers dark burgundy cloth. Lacking spine, covers slightly rubbed otherwise sound VG-. A63744 £35
WHITELOCKE, The Lord Commissioner (Bulstrode) A JOURNAL OF THE SWEDISH AMBASSY, (EMBASSY) IN THE YEARS M.DC.L.III AND M.DC.LIV FROM THE COMMONWEALTH OF ENGLAND, SCOTLAND, AND IRELAND: TWO VOLUMES. Printed For T. Becket And P.a. De Hondt, London, 1772 First Edition. 4tos. 2 vols. pp [10] 532, [2] 502. Disbound (ie lacking boards), title page in second volume appears to be in facsimile. Overall complete reasonably sound reading copies with clean text. Would rebind well. B26411 £60
WHITEMAN, . PELONI'S NIGHTMARE. (SIGNED) . Amber Beetle Press, , Philadelphia, 1981. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 16. One of 364 copies illustrated (from old engravings by Bernard Picart.) Signed by Maxwell Whiteman. Very good indeed. B8584 £26
WHITEREAD, Rachel. HOUSE. Phaidon, London 1995 First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. White printed wraps and dust jacket. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-7148-3459-9Pages: 144 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A36586 £120
WHITESON, Leon. NORA ECKDORF. (SIGNED) Eyre & Spottiswoode, London, 1967 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 207. Violent novel set in Rhodesia. Signed presentation copy: 'for Flora and Christine/ with much love/ Leon.' Endpapers slightly browned otherwise fine in slightly soiled and slightly marked VG illustrated dust jacket. B57083 £18
WHITEWAY, R. S. THE RISE OF PORTUGUESE POWER IN INDIA 1497-1550. Augustus M. Kelley/ Sisil Gupta, New York, 1969 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 356. Colour folding map. Very good in very good dust wrapper. Decent clean copy. A78642 £40
WHITFIELD, J. H. LEON BATTISTA ALBERTI, ARIOSTO AND DOSSO DOSSI. Italian Studies, 1966 Wraps. 8vo, pp (14)-30, illustrations. Offprint from Italian Studies, Vol. XXI, 1966. Very good indeed. A62042 £18
WHITFIELD, J. H. PIETRO DELLA VALLE. (SIGNED). No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted, 1992 Academic Offprint. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 14. 2 plates. Signed presentation from the author: 'anguis di JHW.' Very good. A66046 £20
WHITFIELD, Stephen J. (Edits). Contributors Include Anne M. Butler, June Saochen, Reed Ueda, Glen Gendzel. A COMPANION TO 20TH-CENTURY AMERICA. Blackwell Pub., Malden, Ma 2004 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. Contributors include Anne M. Butler, June Saochen, Reed Ueda, Glen Gendzel. Published at £95.ISBN: 0-631-21100-4Pages: 567 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A36318 £50
WHITFORD, Hugh T. FACTORS OF SUCCESS. Elliot Stock, London, 1904 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers red cloth with gilt decorated and lettered cover. pp 76 (uneven pagination). Early self-help book emphasising persistance, enthusiasm, determination and hard work! Spine slightly sunned and slightly soiled, lacks front endpaper otherwise VG. A58892 £30
WHITIN, Thomson M. THE THEORY OF INVENTORY MANAGEMENT. Princeton University Press, Princeton, 1953 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp viii, 245. Tables, figures. Very good. A72470 £20
WHITING, C. E. THE UNIVERSITY OF DURHAM 1832- 1932. The Sheldon Press, London, 1932 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xiii, 14- 345. Frontispiece, 25 plates. Slightly rubbed at edges, some browning to endpapers otherwise pleasing VG+ copy. Bookplate of N. O. Porter on pastedown. A43885 £28
WHITING, C. E. THE UNIVERSITY OF DURHAM, 1832-1932. The Sheldon Press, London, 1932 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 345. Original publishers black cloth lettered gilt at spine. Frontis, illustrations. Bright clean copy; very good. Neat gift inscription on front endpaper. A78830 £24
WHITING, James E. GOLDER'S HILL HAMPSTEAD. The Priory Press, Hampstead, 1909 First Edition. Wraps. 12mo. Pamphlet. pp 24, 8. Soft moss green paper wraps. Copiously illustrated in black and white. Very good indeed. A66102 £22
WHITING, Mary Bradford. THE MOULDING OF MARJORIE. The Sheldon Press, London, 1916 First Edition? Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Clean green patterned boards. pp 160. With 16pp publishers catalogue at rear. Assumed first edition. Colour frontis by Elizabeth Earnshaw. Fiction. No date (1916?). Prize label on front endpaper (dated 1929). Neat chip out of corner of one page, not affecting text. Foxing to first chapter otherwise VG+. B54528 £20
WHITING, Nathan. DISTANCING. (SIGNED). New Rivers Press, New York, 1974 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 45. 3 illustrations. Long Signed presentation copy to one Audrey with typed poem (with hand written correction) loosely inserted. Poetry. ISBN 0912284536. Covers slightly soiled but sound VG copy. B20507 £22
WHITLEY, William T. THOMAS GAINSBOROUGH. John Murray, London, 1915 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp xviii, 417. Pages uncut. Frontis portrait, 23 plates. VG. Decent condition. A82552 £35
WHITLOCK, . QUATRE DISCOURS. Privately Printed, Brussels, 1919. First Edition. Hardback. 12mo. pp 32. 4 speeches in French given by Brand Whitlock, an American minister in Brussels. Ex Library copy (Herbert Hoover Archives) with a few usual markings lightly applied o/w vg+. B11156 £28
WHITLOCK, Brand. NARCISSE. LA LEGENDE BELGE DE VAN DYCK. Leventall, Brussels, 1931 First French Edition. Wraps. Small 4to in oversize wraps with alternate large and very large paper in the French style, many pages unopened. pp 100. One of 5 copies. French text. Introduction by Gustave Vanzype. Hoover Archives de-accession stamp, covers slightly soiled, edges slightly creased; near VG. B22444 £35
WHITMAN, George (Edits). Contributors Include William Wiser, Felicity Leng, John Train, Edouard Roditi. PARIS MAGAZINE. NO. 2 AUTUMN 1984. Shakespeare And Company, Paris, 1984 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 31. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Contributors include William Wiser, Felicity Leng, John Train, Edouard Roditi. Special issue of Shakespeare and Co. in its new location. Very good indeed. A34838 £18
WHITMAN, Walt. SPECIMEN DAYS. David R. Godine, Boston, 1971 First Edition Thus. Hardback. 4to, pp xxiv, 197, Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Covers slightly rubbed, spine very slightly faded, VG or better. Ownership signature of James Michie on front endpaper. A81868 £22
WHITTAKER, Mark. DESPITE ANYTHING: SHORT STORIES AND OTHER WRITINGS. Ozymandias Books, London 2004. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. 7 illustrations. ISBN: 0-9547808-0-9Pages: 256 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A43983 £30
WHITTALL, Errol. DIMBILIL: THE STORY OF A KENYA FARM. Arthur Barker, London, 1956 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 158. Original publishers green cloth lettered white at spine. Illustrations, endpaper maps. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A71528 £18
WHITTERIDGE, Gordon. CHARLES MASSON OF AFGHANISTAN: EXPLORER, ARCHAEOLOGIST, NUMISMATIST AND INTELLIGENCE AGENT. Aris & Phillips, Warminster, 1986 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp ix, 181. Illustrations.ISBN: 0856683183 Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied) rebound from the original paperback / pamphlet in boards, preserving the original wraps as the hardbound covers. Very good. A74758 £20
WHITTINGTON PRESS. NINE ARTISTS & A PRESS. AN EXHIBITION OF THE WORK OF NINE ARTISTS WORKING FOR THE WHITTINGTON PRESS, HELD AT THE FIERY BEACON GALLERY, 2-17 DECEMBER '89. Whittington Press, Andoversford, 1989 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp [15], illustrations.900 copies only. Very good. A80064 £16
WHITTLE, P. PREDICTION AND REGULATION BY LINEAR LEAST-SQUARE METHODS. English Universities Press, London, 1963 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 147. Original publishers green-beige cloth lettered blue on spine, blind stamped. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. Excellent condition. A68915 £18
WHITTON, Kenneth S. GOETHE AND SCHUBERT: THE UNSEEN BOND. Amadeus Press, Portland, 1999 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 12 figures, musical notations. ISBN: 1574670506Pages: 296 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A66808 £32
WHITTUCK, Edward Arthur. INTERNATIONAL CANALS. H. M. Stationery Office, London, 1920 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 129. Review copy with publisher's stamp, slight browning, slight wear otherwise VG. A60181 £40
WHITWELL, . THE APOCALYPSE; AN INQUIRY INTO THE MYSTICAL AND PROPHETIC MEANING OF THE REVELATION GRANTED TO ST. JOHN THE DIVINE.. ' The Rally', London, 1940. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. First edition. Signed presentation from the author . Hardback. Very good. No dust jacket. 142pp. Appendix, Frontis by Percy Young.(circa 1940)., B4202 £20
WHITWORTH, Geoffrey. A BOOK OF WHIMSIES. Dent, London, 1909. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Tall 8vo. pp xiii, 62. With 12 coloured illustrations by Keith Henderson. One colour plate slightly creased at lower edge. Neat name and date on first blank. Light wear and light soiling to publishers illustrated white buckram boards otherwise very good. A78088 £45
WHITWORTH, John. POOR BUTTERFLIES. (SIGNED) Secker And Warburg, London, 1982 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 63. Signed by the author. ISBN 0436570963. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. B56600 £16
WHITWORTH, Phoebe. VIEW FROM THE PEAK: AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY. T. G. Whitworth, Cambridge, 2001 New Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated.ISBN: 0950917346Pages: 150 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A69152 £40
WHITWORTH, William Allen (Compiles). QUAM DILECTA: A DESCRIPTION OF ALL SAINTS' CHURCH, MARGARET STREET WITH HISTORICAL NOTES OF MARGARET CHAPEL AND ALL SAINTS CHURCH. Wells Gardner, Darton & Co., London, 1891 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp [viii] 198. Slight edgewear, spine ends slightly bumped, slightly rubbed, hinges loose- book effectively loose in its boards otherwise VG-. Non- authorial presentation. A70373 £45
(WHO'S WHO IN SINGAPORE). WHO'S WHO IN MALAYSIA & SINGAPORE 1983-4: VOLUME 2 (SINGAPORE). Who's Who Publications, Selangor, 1983 Fifteenth Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 4to. pp 263. Original publishers red boards lettered gilt at spine. Illustrations. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A71924 £45
WHO'S WHO. WHO'S WHO 1939: AN ANNUAL BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY WITH WHICH IS INCORPORATED, MEN AND WOMEN OF THE TIME. Adam And Charles Black, London, 1939 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo pp. 3569. 91st Year of Issue. Original publishers red cloth lettered gilt at spine and cover. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings, slightly shaken and slightly darkened, else very good. A78031 £45
WHOLEY, Liam. (Ed) QUINTESSENTIALLY LIVING. Quintessentially Publishing, No Place Noted, 2009 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Oblong 4to. pp 160. Copiously and sumptuously illustrated in colour throughout. Deluxe interior decoration from the Quintessentially global private member's club. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. ISBN: 9780955827037 Fine. A69964 £36
WHYTE, Adam Gowans. (Pauline Gautier- Illustrates). CHRISTABEL'S FAIRYLAND. Chapman And Hall, London, 1926 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Tall 8vo. Original publisher's illustrated paper covered boards with white linen spine lettered gilt. pp viii, 183. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Includes Golliwogs, bears, Red Indians, and Christabel's flying to fairyland. Decent VG copy slightly bumped at corners White parchment spine very slightly soiled. A71373 £48
WHYTE, Christina Gowans. UNCLE HILARY'S NIECES. Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1910 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp ix, 10- 368. With 16pp publishers' catalogue at rear. Frontis and 7 colour plates by James Durden. Juvenile fiction. Slight bumping to spine ends, corners slightly rubbed, faint staining to rear board, very slight foxing to text else VG sound bright copy. 'Presentation copy' raised stamp on title page. A58123 £30
WIAFE-ANNOR, Kwasi. BOSOMTWE, THE SACRED LAKE. Wavelite Publications, Accra, 1979 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 82. Printed paperback. Illustrations, tables, folding map. Very slight soiling; very good. A73510 £26
WICK, Oliver And Antje Denner (Edit). Contributors Include Alexandra Wessel, Christine Stelzig, Michaela Appel, Catherine Orliac. VISUAL ENCOUNTERS: AFRICA, OCEANIA AND MODERN ART. Foundation Beyeler/ Christoph Merian Verlag, Basel, 2009 First Edition. 4to. Stiff grey card box printed red containing a 4to wraps booklet (pp 42 and copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout) and 17 large folded sheets, printed both sides in colour, with information and illustrations from different aspects of the exhibition. Contributors include Alexandra Wessel, Christine Stelzig, Michaela Appel, Catherine Orliac.heavyISBN: 3856164820 About fine. Box slightly shaken otherwise very good indeed. Contents fine. A72817 £60
WICK, Walter. A DROP OF WATER. A BOOK OF SCIENCE AND WONDER. Scholastic Press, New York, 1997 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Signed presentation copy: 'To Mary Anne/ Best wishes/ Walter Wick, 2007.' Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN: 0-590-22197-3Pages: 40 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A59189 £35
WICKHAM, Glynne. EARLY ENGLISH STAGES 1300 TO 1660. VOLUME TWO 1576 TO 1660, PART 1. Routledge, London, 1963 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xxiv, 408. 46 plates, 28 figures, one map. Globe theatre, stage furniture, State censorship of drama in Elizabethan period, etc. Neat name on front endpaper otherwiswe VG+ in slightly worn and nicked VG- dust jacket. A58858 £20
WICKSTED, Philip H. FROM VITO NUOVA TO PARADISO: TWO ESSAYS ON THE VITAL RELATIONS BETWEEN DANTE'S SUCCESSIVE WORKS. Manchester Univerity Press And Longmans, Green And Co., Manchester, And London, 1922 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp xv, 152. Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. Very good indeed. A49869 £35
WICKSTEED, Charles. (Philip Henry Edits). MEMORIALS OF THE REV. CHARLES WICKSTEED. Williams And Norgate, London, 1886 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp viii, 358. Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. Very good indeed. Excellent condition. A47996 £40
WICKSTEED, Philip H. THE COMMON SENSE OF POLITICAL ECONOMY AND SELECTED PAPERS AND REVIEWS ON ECONOMIC THEORY. 2 VOLUMES. Routledge, London, 1946. Reprint. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 2 volumes. pp xxx, 871. Many figures in text, 3 tables, 2 diagrams (loose). Introduction by Lionel Robbins. Very good indeed. A60851 £60
WIEDMANN, A. K. POINTERS TO MYTHS AND PRIMITIVISMS IN MODERN ART AND CULTURE. Privately Printed (Goldsmith's College), No Place Noted (London), No Date (Circa 1980) First Edition. Foolscap typescript stapled at corner- probably given to attendees of A. K. W,'s lectures. pp 28. Very good. A44503 £36
WIEDMANN, August K. ROMANTIC ROOTS IN MODERN ART : ROMANTICISM AND EXPRESSIONISM : A STUDY IN COMPARATIVE AESTHETICS. Gresham Books, Old Woking [Eng.] 1979. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 15 plates and illustrations. ISBN: 0-905418-51-4Pages: 328 Fine in bright slightly soiled VG dust jacket. A42856 £26
WIEHAGER, Renate. SYLVIE FLEURY. Hatje Cantz Publishers, Ostfildern-Ruit 1999 First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 8vo. pp 143. Illustrated paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN: 3893229736 About fine. A63817 £40
WIEMANN, Dirk. GENRES OF MODERNITY: CONTEMPORARY INDIAN NOVELS IN ENGLISH. Rodopi Amsterdam 2008 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 334. Printed paperback.ISBN: 9042024933 Fine. A68351 £45
WIEN- CLAUDI, Franz. AUSTRIAN THEORIES OF CAPITAL, INTEREST, AND THE TRADE-CYCLE. Stanley Nott, London, 1936 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 176. Economics, finance, etc. VG+ in near VG complete dust jacket which is slighty dusty. A45227 £50
WIENER, Jon. COME TOGEHER: JOHN LENNON IN HIS TIME. (SIGNED). Random House, New York, 1984 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 379. 16 illustrations. Signed presentation from the author: 'For Eric Hobsbaum- thanks for our talk in Los Angeles, Jon Wiener.' Covers very slightly creased otherwise sound clean VG. A83061 £30
WIERCINSKA, Janina. SZTUKA I KSIAZKA. Panstwowe Wydawnictwo Naukowe, Warsaw, 1986 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 4to. pp 223 text, 112 pages illustrations (286 in total throughout book, and 8 colour plates). Text in Polish, with 9 page summary in English. Presentation copy to Felicity Ashbee, possibly from an editor. Very good in very good dust wrapper. A63098 £45
WIESENFARTH, Joseph. THE ERRAND OF FORM. AN ASSAY OF JANE AUSTEN'S ART. (SIGNED) Fordham University Press, New York, 1967 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xiii, 189. Signed presentation copy 'For Norman St. John Stivas,/ Remembering London and New York./ Joseph Wiesenfarth/ 2 October 69' Very good indeed. A80372 £16
WIESNER, . DER RIESE AM TISCH. (SIGNED) . Lenos, Basel 1979., . First edition. Signed by the author. Stiff wraps. VG+. 169pp. Wraparound band about this books award of Literaturpreis 1979 des Kantons Baselland. Very good indeed. B6138 £18
WIEVIORKA, Olivier. ORPHANS OF THE REPUBLIC: THE NATION'S LEGISLATORS IN VICHY FRANCE. Harvard University Press, Cambridge And London, 2009 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Many tables. ISBN: 0674032616Pages: 446 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A72783 £22
WIFFEN, J. H. HISTORICAL MEMOIRS OF THE HOUSE OF RUSSELL; FROM THE TIME OF THE NORMAN CONQUEST: 2 VOLUMES. Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green And Longman, London, 1833 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 2 volumes. Large 8vos. Original publisher's olive cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp xix, 563 & iv, 604. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. A few pages opened carelessly. 7 plates. Slight rubbing otherwise handsome VG copies. Frontis portrait foxed. A75628 £68
WIGG, Richard. CHURCHILL AND SPAIN: THE SURVIVAL OF THE FRANCO REGIME, 1940-45. Routledge, London, 2005 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp viii, 211.ISBN: 0415360528 Fine. A61339 £70
WIGGINS, Elizabeth (Edits). THE SHERLOCK HOLMES GAZETTE. Elizabeth Wiggins, Weymouth, Dorset, 1991-1997 First Edition. Wraps. 18 issues, No. 1 (May 1991) to No. 4 (Spring 1992), No. 7 (Summer 1993) to No. 20 (1997). Illustrated wraps (from summer 93 onwards in colour). Approx. 800 pages. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Contributors include Tim Yarrow, Barbara Roden, Catherine Cook, Jean Upton, Michael Cox. Very good indeed. A36244 £105
WIGGINS, Colin. FRANK AUERBACH AND THE NATIONAL GALLERY: WORKING AFTER THE MASTERS. National Gallery Publications, London, 1995 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps / paperback. pp 32. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Published to accompany the exhibition at the National Gallery, 19 July-17 September.ISBN: 1857090926 About fine. A79281 £30
WIGGLESWORTH, Frank. EASTER MUSIC. American Composers Alliance, New York, 1992 First Edition. Wraps. Large 4to. pp 64. Musical score. Plastic rungs at spine, stiff card covers with printed American Composers Alliance label on front and typed title. Pencilled notes by Wigglesworth and a loosely inserted signed 1995 letter to contemporary American composer Lou Harrison asking his opinion of the score and giving musical and family news, also with self addressed envelope with unused $3 stamp for its return. VG+. Probably produced only in a small number. American composer Frank Wigglesworth (1918-1996) was a tireless champion of the music of his contemporaries, Wigglesworth was active in various administrative capacities with such distinguished organizations as the American Composers Alliance and the Composers Forum, Inc. His style has been described as "using sharply defined motifs that expand into phrases and melodic lines, mostly lyric in character but sometimes abstract and even harsh in their effect." Very good indeed. B23794 £42
WIGGLESWORTH, Michael. THE POEMS OF MICHAEL WIGGLESWORTH. University Press Of America, Lanham, 1989 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xliv, 330. Poetry. Clean VG+. A68722 £50
WIGHT, . YOUTH IN TRUST.. Farrar & Rinehart, New York 1937., . First edition. Hardback. Bookplate of Paul Tabori. Very good indeed in somewhat chipped good/very good dust jacket. 369pp. With a painting by the author. American expat novel. Very good indeed in very good dust jacket. B5741 £20
WIGHT, J. And R. A. Norris. TEACHING OF ENGLISH TO WEST INDIAN CHILDREN SCHOOLS COUNCIL PROJECT. REPORT 2. University Of Birmingham, Birmingham, 1969 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Stapled at spine, typescript style. pp 79. Printed recto only. Dates written on front cover (1967/1969), slight soiling, sound VG. A49277 £40
WIGLEY, Joyce And Dorothy Dudley (Text). ZENNOR. Privately Printed By John W. Saundry, Penzance, No Date (1960s) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps. pp 44. Illustrations by E. J. Wigley, from 'Bygones' in the Wayside Museum, Zennor. Very good indeed. B31055 £20
WIGSTON, W. F. C. FRANCIS BACON, POET, PROPHET, PHILOSOPHER VERSUS PHANTOM CAPTAIN SHAKESPEARE, THE ROSICRUCIAN MASK. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. London, 1891 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers green cloth lettered gilt on spine and with 2 gilt medallions on cover. pp xlvii, 436. Frontispiece. Corners rubbed and worn, slight edgewear, spine ends bumped with slight split at top of spine, some splitting at inner hinges, rear cover a little stained otherwise VG- copy. Neat name on title page and short pencilled note under printed title. A78882 £40
WIGSTON, W. F. C. FRANCIS BACON, POET, PROPHET, PHILOSOPHER VERSUS PHANTOM CAPTAIN SHAKESPEARE, THE ROSICRUCIAN MASK. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. London, 1891 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xlvi, 436. Frontis portrait. Lacks backstrip otherwise sound near VG. Neat name on prelim. A82559 £35
WIIG, Hanna. Sven Skauge (Illustrator). THE TALE OF TINY TUTAK. Chatto & Windus, London, No Date (1959) First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 12mo, pp 58, Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Neat name on front endpaper. Has 3 pages coloured in with coloured pencils, otherwise VG+ in slightly used VG dust jacket. A62989 £24
WIJESEKERA, Priyanee And Diana Reynolds. PARLIAMENTS AND GOVERNMENTS IN THE NEXT MILLENNIUM. Cavendish Publishing Ltd, London, 1999 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. ISBN: 1-85941-536-9Pages: 136 Fine. B28613 £25
WIJK, Rob De. NATO ON THE BRINK OF THE NEW MILLENNIUM: THE BATTLE FOR CONSENSUS. Brassey's, London, 1997 First English Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp x, 166. Original publishers printed laminated boards.ISBN: 1857532589 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A74095 £19
WILBERFORCE, R. I. AN INQUIRY INTO THE PRINCIPLES OF CHURCH- AUTHORITY; OR, REASONS FOR RECALLING MY SUBSCRIPTION TO THE ROYAL SUPREMACY. Longman, Brown, Green And Longmans, London, 1854 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's brown blind patterned cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp xx, 284. loosely inserted good letter to S. L. Ollard from R. I. Wilberforce's grandson mentioning Newman, his grandfather and Lord Halifax. Slight shelf-wear at extremities, neat name and address of Canon S. L. Ollard of Windsor on front endpaper otherwise VG. A43380 £100
WILBERFORCE, Robert Isaac. SERMONS ON THE NEW BIRTH OF MAN'S NATURE. John Murray, London, 1850 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's mauve/brown blind patterned boards lettered gilt at the spine. pp [viii], 336. Ownership signature of W. Inge presumably Dean Inge (1860-1954). Some sunning, slight wear and marks, slight wear at head of spine area but overall a decent close VG sound copy. A43379 £60
WILCHER, Robert. THE DISCONTENTED CAVALIER: THE WORK OF SIR JOHN SUCKLING IN ITS SOCIAL, RELIGIOUS, POLITICAL, AND LITERARY CONTEXTS. University Of Delaware Press, Newark 2007 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Frontispiece and 2 illustrations.ISBN: 0874139961Pages: 445 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A64876 £22
WILCKENS, . UNSERE PUPPENHAUSER. (DOLLS HOUSES.). German National Museums, Nuremberg, 1958. First Edition. Wraps. Small 4vo (approx 7 & 3/4' x 7). Wraps. pp 16 and 16 black and white plates at rear. German text. Dolls houses. Neat stamp. Spine reinforced with sellotape otherwise very good. B10991 £20
WILCOX, Collin. LONELY HUNTER. Robert Hale, London, 1971 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Thriller with hippy, druggy Haight Ashby background.ISBN: 0-7091-2122-9Pages: 192 VG+ in slightly used near VG colourful dust jacket. B56687 £20
WILCOX, Desmond And Esther Rantzen. KILL THE CHOCOLATE BISCUIT, OR, BEHIND THE SCREEN. Pan Books, London 1981. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. Illustrated throughout by Rod Jordan. Signed presentation from the authors: 'Best wishes to Sybil and Alfred/ Esther Rantzen and Desmond Wilcox/ 29/1/82.'ISBN: 0-330-26532-6Pages: 221 Very good indeed. A44295 £18
WILCOX, Don And David V. Reed. THE WHISPERING GORILLA/RETURN OF THE WHISPERING GORILLA. Gryphon, New York, 1999 First Combined Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 192. Illustrated paperback.ISBN: 1582500126 Fine. A64047 £16
WILCOX, Marion. REAL PEOPLE. White, Stokes & Allen, New York, 1886 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. Green buckram cloth lettered gilt. pp 247. Uncut. Short stories including 'A Spanish-American Engagement.' Neat ownership signature otherwise VG+. B15309 £25
WILCOX, Robert K. JAPAN'S SECRET WAR. (SIGNED) William Morrow & Company, New York, 1985 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 236. Signed presentation copy from the author: 'To: Professor Ralph Bennett / For a fescinating morning / at Trinity Hall College / when ULTRA was unravelled / during the summer of 1982 / Robert K. Wilcox'.ISBN: 0688041884 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A74067 £30
WILCZEK, Count. (Elisabeth Countess Kinsky- Wilczek Edits). HAPPY RETROSPECT. THE REMINISCENCES OF COUNT WILCZEK 1837- 1922. G. Bell And Sons, London, 1934 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 295. Frontis, 23 illustrations, 2 maps illustrating endpapers at rear. Memoirs, including mention of Seebarn, Crimea, Bohemia Campaign, travel in Tirol, the earthquake at Messina (1909), etc. One corner very slightly bumped otherwise fine. Neat name on front endpaper. B29800 £36
WILD, Adolf. LES PAPIERS DE RICHELIEU: SECTION POLITIQUE EXTÉRIEURE CORRESPONDANCE ET PAPIERS D' ETAT. 3 VOLUMES. (3, 5, 6) Editions A. Pedone, Paris, 1980s First Editions. Hardbacks. No Dustjackets. 3 odd volumes (vols 3, 5, 6). Large 8vos. pp 2000+. French text. This set is heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Ex-French Emabssy London with a few stamps, slight wear otherwise sound VG. A49993 £45
WILD, R. A. INTRODUCTION TO SOCIOLOGICAL PERSPECTIVES: THEORY AND RESEARCH IN THE AUSTRALIAN CONTEXT. Allen & Unwin, Sydney, 1985. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, figures. ISBN: 0-86861-477-7Pages: 228 Allen & Unwin file copy with their neat stamp, price and date on front endpaper otherwise F/F. A59282 £23
WILDE, Douglass J. FOUNDATIONS OF OPTIMIZATION. Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, Nj, 1967 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 480. Original publishers black cloth lettered white at spine. Figures, tables. Very good indeed in very good lightly used dust wrapper. A75102 £26
WILDE, Oscar. Powell Perry (Devised), Angela Baynes (Illustrates). THE HAPPY PRINCE. Powell Perry (A Perry Colour Book), No Place Noted (Uk), No Date (1940s) First Edition. Wraps. Small oblong 4to (22cm x 18cm). Stapled illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 24 (unpaginated). Children's picture book. Very good indeed. A43565 £40
WILDE, Ralph. FROM DANZIG TO EAST TIMOR AND BEYOND: THE ROLE OF INTERNATIONAL TERRITORIAL ADMINISTRATION. The American Society Of International Law, No Place Noted, 2001 First Edition Thus. Wraps. Large 8vo. Pamphlet. pp 24 (paginated 583-606). Offprint from The American Journal of International Law, Vol. 95, No. 3. Signed presentation copy from the author to Sir Marrack Goulding (1936 - 2010). He was the UK's Ambassador to Angola until 1985, and Under-Secretary-General of the United Nations until 1997. He wrote a book about his time at the UN titled 'Peacemonger'. Latterly he became Warden of St Anthony's College, Oxford. Very good. A82832 £22
WILDE, Ralph. THE COMPLEX ROLE OF THE LEGAL ADVISER WHEN INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATIONS ADMINISTER TERRIROTY. The American Society Of International Law, No Place Noted, 2001 First Edition Thus. Wraps. Large 8vo. Pamphlet. pp 8 (paginated 251-258). Offprint.Signed presentation copy from the author to Sir Marrack Goulding (1936 - 2010). He was the UK's Ambassador to Angola until 1985, and Under-Secretary-General of the United Nations until 1997. He wrote a book about his time at the UN titled 'Peacemonger'. Latterly he became Warden of St Anthony's College, Oxford. Very good indeed. A82831 £24
WILDENSTEIN, Alec. (Agnes Lacau St Guily And Marie- Christine Decroocq). ODILON REDON. CATALOGUE RAISONNÉ DE L'OEUVRE PEINT ET DESSINÉ. VOLUME 2- MYTHES ET LÉGENDES. Wildenstein Institute, Paris, 1994 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. French text. ISBN: 2908063115Pages: 398This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Fine in VG+ dust jacket with faint creasing at edges. Excellent condition. A82593 £160
WILDENSTEIN, Alec. (Agnes Lacau St Guily And Marie- Christine Decroocq). ODILON REDON. CATALOGUE RAISONNÉ DE L'OEUVRE PEINT ET DESSINÉ. VOLUME 3- FLEURS ET PAYSAGES. Wildenstein Institute, Paris, 1994 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. French text. ISBN: 2908063115Pages: 437This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. About fine in compplete dust jacket with 4" closed tear and very slight chip. A82594 £160
WILDENSTEIN, Daniel. MONET, OR THE TRIUMPH OF IMPRESSIONISM. 2 VOLUMES. Taschen, Kln, 1996 2 Volumes. First Editions. Hardbacks. No Dustjackets. 2 volumes. 4tos. pp 479 & 359. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Volume 2= catalogue in English, French and German. 2 volumes. Slight wear otherwise sound clean VG. A64352 £120
WILDER, . WHEN THINGS BEGAN TO HAPPEN AND OTHER POEMS. (SIGNED). . S. R. Suneja Publications, New Delhi, 1963. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 49. Poetry. Signed presentation copy to 'Herb and Cynthia' from the author. Corners slightly rubbed otherwise VG+. B15571 £18
WILDER, Billy And I. A. L. Diamond. SOME LIKE IT HOT. Hollywood Scripts, London, 1956 Facsimile Copy. Wraps. 4to. Xerox copy of the film script bound by a brass paper fastener, yellow printed wraps covers. pp 163. Very good indeed. A69620 £40
WILDER, Robert. WALK WITH EVIL. W. J. Allen, London, 1958 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 206. Fiction. Very good indeed in slightly chipped and nicked near very good dust jacket. A67583 £20
WILDGANS, Anton. DIES IRAE. L. Staackmann, Leipzig, 1918 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 210. Publisher's printed dust jacket for book loosely inserted- doesn't fit and dated 1919. German text. Tragedy. Very good. B31984 £20
WILDING, . WINNER TAKE ALL.. John Gifford, , London, 1946. First edition. Hardback. Very good. No dust jacket. 204pp. Novel with Greek wartime background. B5198 £18
WILDING, Michael. DRAGON'S TEETH: LITERATURE IN THE ENGLISH REVOLUTION. (SIGNED). Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1987 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 280. Signed presentation from the author: 'For Frank Kermode/ with all best wishes/ Michael Wilding/ Sydney 1988.' Fine copy with very slight lean in very slightly creased else fine dust jacket. Excellent condition. A73435 £120
WILDING, Michael. RAISING SPIRITS, MAKING GOLD AND SWAPPING WIVES: THE TRUE ADVENTURES OF DR JOHN DEE AND SIR EDWARD KELLY. Shoestring Press, Abbott Bentley, 1999. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Original publisher's illustrated wraps/paperback. Large format paperback. pp [x], 495. ISBN 1899549315 or 0958609128. Very faint soiling to rear wrap; fine. A48316 £45
WILDING, Michael. RAISING SPIRITS, MAKING GOLD AND SWAPPING WIVES: THE TRUE ADVENTURES OF DR JOHN DEE AND SIR EDWARD KELLY. (SIGNED) Shoestring Press, Abbott Bentley, 1999. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Original publisher's illustrated wraps/paperback. Large format paperback. pp [x], 495. ISBN 1899549315 or 0958609128. Signed presentation from the author to Frank Kermode ''For Frank with all best wishes, Michael.' Loosely inserted is a publicity card for his memoir 'Wildest Dreams.' About fine. A76494 £85
WILDING, Michael. SUPERFLUOUS MEN. (SIGNED). Australian Scholarly Publishing/ Arcadia, North Melbourne, 2009 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. Signed presentation from the author: 'For Frank, with best wishes, Michael.' Frank= Frank Kermode (1919 - 2010 ) highly regarded British literary critic and Professor of English Literature at Cambridge University. ISBN: 1921509473Pages: 347 Fine. A72784 £40
WILDMAN AND AREY. BEAUTIFUL NEW ZEALAND..THE HOME OF THE MAORI. Wildman And Arey, Auckland, No Date First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Oblong 4to (37cm x 25cm). 40 colour illustrations of New Zealand in original publishers illustrated cloth. Some general wear and scuffing to covers which otherwise are clean and bright, text loose in covers, top right corner of title page clipped (removing half of a word) otherwise VG-. A44546 £60
WILDSMITH, Brian. MAURICE MAETERLINCK'S BLUE BIRD. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1976 First Edition. Wraps. Proof copy. 4to. Contents loose enclosed by colour illustrated dust jacket. pp 39. Slight creasing; VG+. A42760 £30
WILDSMITH, Osmond. (Stanley Webb And Paul Addenbrooke- Edit). A HISTORY OF WOLVERHAMPTON TRANSPORT. VOLUME ONE 1833-1930. Birmingham Transport Historical Group, Handsworth Wood, Birmingham, No Date (1989). First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-905103-07-6Pages: 128 Very good indeed. A61630 £30
WILENSKI, . A MINIATURE HISTORY OF EUROPEAN ART. (SIGNED) Oxford University Press, London, 1930 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 80. 24 plates. Signed presentation copy: 'To Brandon Davis, en toute amitie, from the author RHW.' Art. Some fading to boards, slight wear but sound VG copy. B14473 £20
WILENTZ, Joan Steen. THE SENSES OF MAN. Thomas Y. Crowell, New York, 1968 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp x, 340, illustrations. Signed presentation copy 'For Ruby & Dev, with kindest regards & hopes we meet soon again for walks, talks, eats, drinks & other assorted sensuous pleasures. Joan' VG+/VG. A81052 £16
WILES, . HISTORY FLOWERS AFRESH AT HOLLAND PARK. The Walthamstow Press, London, 1958. First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo (pamphlet). Wraps. pp 19 with 5 illustrations. Wraps. vg. B11347 £14
WILES, . THE HORN - BOOK. THE FIRST RUNG ON THE LADDER OF LITERACY. The Walthamstow Press, London, 1950. First Edition. Hardback. Small 8vo. pp 40, with 8 illustrations. History of the boards of oak or bone often used in education. 100 copies printed. Walthamstow writer. No date (1950s). Cream cloth lettered green. Vg+. B11350 £25
WILES, David. SHAKESPEARE'S CLOWN: ACTOR AND TEXT IN THE ELIZABETHAN PLAYHOUSE. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1987 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 224. Very slightly bumped at head and base of spine else clean tight very good indeed in very slightly edgeworn and rubbed else very good dust jacket with extremely minor fading to spine. A76699 £22
WILEY, Bowman G. THE CLEAR SYNTHESIS: A STUDY OF WILLIAM WORDSWORTH'S STYLISTIC DEVELOPMENT AS A DESCRIPTIVE POET FROM 1793-1808. Institut Fur Englische Sprache Und Literatur, Universitat Salzburg, Salzburg, 1974 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Paperback. pp vii, 338. Spine and edges browned, very slight creasing to lower corner otherwise sound VG. A63353 £22
WILFORD, Michael. WILFORD, STIRLING, WILFORD. Michael Wilford & Partners, London 1996. First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to (21cm x 21cm). Wraps/ paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 1-901050-00-9Pages: 197 Very good. A47586 £32
WILGRESS, John. THE ALCHEMY OF LOVE: AN ESSAY TOWARD A PHILOSOPHY OF SEX. Privately Published. Hyampom, 1972 First Edition. Wraps. laid in is a typed page: Comments on the Alchemy of Love, by Peter Nabokov. Slight fading, else VG+. A82107 £30
WILGRESS, John. THE ALCHEMY OF LOVE: AN ESSAY TOWARD A PHILOSOPHY OF SEX. Privately Printed, No Place Noted (Usa), 1972 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Paperback. pp vii, 13-107. Loosely inserted one page typed comments on the Alchemy of Love by Peter Nabokov. Very faint staining to front cover, very slight rubbing otherwise near VG+. Title handwritten on spine. A63081 £22
WILHELM, . DIE DRAMATURGIE DES EPISCHEN RAUMES BEI THEODOR FONTANE. R. G. Fischer, Frankfurt, 1981. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 248. German text. Thesis/dissertation. ISBN 3883232823. Slight wear and scuffing else near VG. Minor pencilling. B51361 £18
WILIAMS, Frederico N. (Frederick) ENUMERATIO SPECIERUM VARIETATUMQUE GENERIS DIANTHUS. West, Newman And Co., London, 1889 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stiff green wraps lettered gilt on cover. pp 24. Botany. Quoted on the title page are the following: "While in the course of their evolution plants have displayed progressive integrations, there have been at the same time progressive differentiations of the resulting aggregates, both as wholes and in their parts." HERBERT SPENCER. "Vergebens dass ihr ringsum wissenschaftlich schweift, Ein jeder lernt nur was er lernen kann." GOETHE. (Faust) Slight mottling to stiff wraps; VG+. A46374 £60
WILKENING, . OTTO JULIUS BIERBAUM'S RELATIONSHIP WITH HIS PUBLISHERS. Alfred Kummerle, Goppingen, 1975. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 253 with 7 illustrations. German literature. ISBN 3874522687. Slight fading; VG. B50572 £22
WILKENS, Maria. (Charles Dickens.) THE IMMORTAL MEMORY OF CHARLES DICKENS. (SIGNED) No Publisher Noted, Amsterdam, 1959 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 18. A speech delivered by Ms Wilkens at the annual conference dinner of the Dickens Fellowship. Signed presentation copy to the Fellowship's president Margaret Lane - 'a small effort for a great cause.' Some emphasis on Edwin Drood but other Dickens works discussed. About fine. B23682 £23
WILKES, . THE AESTHETIC OBSESSION; A PORTRAIT OF SIR WILLIAM EDEN BT. Oriel Press., Stocksfield, 1985. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. xv,77pp. 27 plates (4 in colour). Fine in very good indeed dust jacket. B8721 £18
WILKES, G. A. (Editor) Fulke Greville. FULKE GREVILLE, LORD BROOKE: THE REMAINS, BEING POEMS OF MONARCHY AND RELIGION. Oxford University Press, London, 1965 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xi, 270. Original publishers green cloth lettered gilt at spine. Sound but slightly bumped and creased at spine, otherwise about very good with clean text. A76442 £25
WILKES, G. A. (Edits). (Fulke Greville, Lord Brooke). THE REMAINS, BEING POEMS OF MONARCHY AND RELIGION. Oxford University Press, London, 1965 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xi, 270. Poetry. Literary study. Very good indeed. A69385 £40
WILKES, J. J. JOHN BRYAN WARD-PERKINS, 1912-1981. The British Academy, London, 1983. Offprint. Wraps. 8vo, pp (631)-655.ISBN: 0856725072 Slight creasing; VG. A82134 £22
WILKES, C. Beryl. ST. CHAD'S CHURCH, COSELEY: THE FIRST HUNDRED YEARS. K.a.f. Brewin Books Studley 1985. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 240.ISBN: 0947731091 Slight wear and scuffing otherwise sound near VG. A81797 £16
WILKIN, Karen. (Sheila Girling) SHEILA GIRLING: NEW PAINTINGS. Francis Graham- Dixon Gallery, London, 1991 First Edition. Wraps. Large square 8vo. Colour printed wraps / paperback. pp 22. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Exhibition catalogue. ISBN: 1873215355 Very good indeed. A68298 £30
WILKINS, . VANISHING. Blackwell's Press, Watsonville, California 1984., 1984. 1st ed. 133 pages. Wraps (large format paperback.) Short stories with one set in India- 'The Calcutta-Varanassi Coupon.' Minor handling wear--close fine. B4681 £14
WILKINS, Anita. TALKING TO THE BLINDMAN. (SIGNED). Blackwells Press, Watsonville, California, 1975 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 34 (unpaginated). Copy no. 5 of 26 lettered copies. Signed presentation copy: ' For Carolyn- Anita.' Printed by Norman H. Davis of Santa Cruz. Poetry. Very good indeed. B53913 £22
WILKINS, Wendy (Edits). Contributors Include Beth Levin, Janet H. Randall, Linda Schwartz, Mary Laughren. SYNTAX AND SEMANTICS,VOLUME 21: THEMATIC RELATIONS. Academic Press, San Diego, 1988 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated. Contributors include Beth Levin, Janet H. Randall, Linda Schwartz, Mary Laughren.ISBN: 0126135215Pages: 320 Faint mark to front otherwise clean VG with clean text. Not ex-library. A77843 £90
WILKINSON, . YVETTE IN ITALY AND TITANIA'S PALACE. (SIGNED) . Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1922. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. First edition. Hardback. pp 115. Quarto. Coloured decorated boards, decorated paste-downs and coloured plates by the author, 20 black and white photogravure plates. Signed presentation from the author , inscribed free front endpaper to the book illustrator Edmond J Sullivan : ' From the Sword to the Pen'. A little faint foxing to prelims; very good + bright in very good dustwrapper, slightly nicked and soiled. B2911 £24
WILKINSON, A. A BRIEF HISTORY OF NURSING IN INDIA AND PAKISTAN. The Trained Nurses Association Of India, Madras, 1958 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 115. Original publishers green cloth lettered black at spine. Illustrations. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A71252 £38
WILKINSON, Andrew, Gillian Barnsley, Peter Hanna And Margaret Swan. ASSESSING LANGUAGE DEVELOPMENT. (SIGNED) Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1980 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp x, 246 and 4 illustrations. Signed presentation copy from Andrew Wilkinson. Education, written English. ISBN 0199111022. Very slight wear otherwise VG+. B53116 £20
WILKINSON, Henry C. BERMUDA FROM SAIL TO STEAM: THE HISTORY OF THE ISLAND FROM 1784-1901. 2 VOLUMES. Oxford University Press, London, 1973. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 2 volumes. 8vos. pp xii, 951. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout, folding map at rear of vol. 2. ISBN: 0192159321 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A60123 £50
WILKINSON, J. C. WATER AND TRIBAL SETTLEMENT IN SOUTH-EAST ARABIA: A STUDY OF THE AFLAJ OF OMAN. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1977 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Tables, figures. ISBN: 0198232179Pages: 292 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. Excellent condition. A74013 £80
WILKINSON, James D. THE INTELLECTUAL RESISTANCE IN EUROPE. Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Ma, 1981 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 358. Original publishers black cloth spine and slightly faded boards with lettered silver at spine.ISBN: 0674457757 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A72010 £25
WILKINSON, John. SAVAGE'S OF KINGS LYNN, CATALOGUE FOR 1902. Turntable Enterprises, Leeds, 1973. First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to. Wraps. pp 28. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Illustrated catalogue of steam roundabouts, engines for driving same, electric installations, transport wagons, etc. Stamp of the Ian logan Design Company on title page, slight wear otherwise VG. A37641 £40
WILKINSON, L. P. A CENTURY OF KING'S : 1873-1972. King's College, Cambridge 1980 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-9502450-5-4Pages: 183 Fine in very good indeed dust jacket. B31922 £16
WILKINSON, L. P. OVID RECALLED. Cambridge University Press, London, 1955 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xviii, 484. Very good in very good price clipped dust wrapper. A76616 £24
WILKINSON, Lesley E. BURN WITCH, BURN: MEDIA HYPE AND THE NEW INQUISITION. (SIGNED). Wyrd Press, Driffield, East Yorkshire, 1994. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. 6 illustrations. Signed presentation copy: 'Joe Jant/ very best wishes/ LEWilkinson.'ISBN: 1898833052Pages: 108 Very good. A59699 £16
WILKINSON, Patrick. DONALD HOWARD BEVES 1896- 1961. FELLOW, LECTURER IN MODERN LANGUAGES, DEAN, TUTOR AND VICE- PROVOST Printed For King's College, Cambridge, 1961 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 22. One illustration. Memoir. Covers spotted and slightly soiled, sound but VG-. B31034 £20
WILKINSON, Patrick. (John Tresidder Sheppar. JOHN TRESIDDER SHEPPARD 1881- 1968. Privately Printed For King's College, Cambridge, Cambridge, 1969 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 38. Memoir of Senior fellow, lecturer, Vice- Provost, Provost and Brereton reader in Classics from King's College. Very good. B30864 £22
WILKINSON, Patrick.(John Tresidder Sheppard). JOHN TRESIDDER SHEPPARD 1881- 1968. Privately Printed For King's College, Cambridge, Cambridge, 1969 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 38. Memoir of Senior fellow, lecturer, Vice- Provost, Provost and Brereton reader in Classics from King's College. Very good indeed. B30863 £25
WILKINSON, Winifred. AN EXTRAORDINARY AFTERNOON. Victor Gollancz, London, 1968 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 224. Authors second novel. Endpapers slightly foxed otherwise VG+ in slightly used VG dust jacket. B19865 £18
WILKINSON, Alan G. HENRY MOORE : SKETCHBOOK 1928 : THE WEST WIND RELIEF. CATALOGUE. Much Hadham : Raymond Spencer Company Ltd., 1982. First Edition. Wraps. Unnumbered pages.(42) Small 4to. Illustrated with plates and drawings. Plain card covers with dustwrapper. A fine copy. This is the catalogue, printed by the Curwen Press, to accompany 350 boxed sets of a signed facsimile edition. Henry Moore himself contributes a one page introductory piece, On the Origin of the West Wind Relief, in which he tells how, in 1928, he was invited to contribute a sculpture depicting the West Wind to the new headquarters of London Transport in St. James's, and how he arrived at his final design. Also included is a 2pp. essay by Alan G.Wilkinson, On the Evolution of the West Wind Relief and the Leeds Reclining Figure. There are four full-page photographic plates, plus three others, including a portrait of the young artist. All the catalogued ite ms are accompanied by a small drawing of them. Fine. B27780 £16
WILKINSON, Frank. WHY BRITAIN NEEDS A MINIMUM WAGE. Institute For Public Policy Research, London, 1991 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps / paperback. pp (iv), 52, (8). From the library of Ian Gilmour (Baron Gilmour of Craigmillar 1926 - 2007) with his ownership signature and some red ink marginal linings. He was an anti Thatcherite Tory Cabinet minister, editor and owner of 'The Spectator' in the late 1950s and a distinguished historian - author of 'Riot, Risings and Revolution' (1992), and 'The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time'(2002).ISBN: 1872452442 Cover creased down middle else sound clean very good copy. A73671 £18
WILKINSON, Lise. ANIMALS AND DISEASE: AN INTRODUCTION TO THE HISTORY OF COMPARATIVE MEDICINE. Cambridge University Press Cambridge, 1992 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 272. Original publishers brown boards lettered gilt at spine. Illustrations.ISBN: 0521375738 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A78489 £22
WILKON, Jozef. LITTLE TOM AND THE BIG CATS. J. M. Dent, London, 1978. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Colour illustrated children's picture book.ISBN: 0-460-06867-9Pages: 24 Very good indeed. A43155 £30
WILKS, John. THE INFLUENCE OF R. W. CHAMBERS ON THE DEVELOPMENT OF UNIVERSITY LIBRARIES. H. K. Lewis, London, 1953 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 17. Printed paperback. The 2nd Chambers Memorial Lecture Delivered at University College London. Very good. A63945 £16
WILL, P. (Marquis Of Grosse) HORRID MYSTERIES. A STORY FROM THE GERMAN OF MARQUIS OF GROSSE. Robert Holden, London, 1927 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 231. Pages uncut. Volume 2 only. The second volume of the three that were published in the 'Horrid Novels' or 'Horrid Mysteries' series. Slight edgewear, covers rubbed and slightly soled, spine worn otherwise VG-. Original publishers Illustrated boards in imitation of a Gothic 'yellowback.' A78588 £60
WILLANS, John And Caron Thomas. MARC BOLAN: WILDERNESS OF THE MIND. Xanadu, London, 1992 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 176. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Book signed on half-title by the pair. ISBN: 1854801503 Fine in VG dust jacket with slight edgewear. Stamp with note 'This edition, signed by the authors, is limited to one thousand copies, of which this is number 179.' A66474 £140
WILLARD, Barbara. A COLD WIND BLOWING. Longman, London, 1972 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 175. Historical novel. ISBN 0582158559. VG+/VG+ (price-clipped dust jacket). B19995 £18
WILLARD, Barbara. JOY BEFALL THEE. Gerald Howe, London, 1934 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 335. Story of 3 generations of a family set in a theatrical costumiers. VG+ in slightly used near VG pictorial dust jacket. A42285 £35
WILLCOX, David R. PROPAGANDA, THE PRESS AND CONFLICT. THE GULF WAR AND KOSOVO. Routledge, London 2005. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-415-36043-9Pages: 244 Fine. A40092 £40
WILLDER, Jim (Edits). ELISABETH FRINK: SCULPTURE: CATALOGUE RAISONNÉ. Harpvale, Salisbury, 1984 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 216. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Foreword by Ken Shaffer. Introduction by Bryan Robertson. Contributors include Brian Phelan, Alex Herbage. Art, sculpture.This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Fine in fine dust wrapper in slip-case. A78438 £95
WILLEFORD, Charles. (contributes) THE OUTCAST POETS. (5 POEMS.) Alicat Bookshop Press, Yonkers, N. Y., 1947 First Edition. Wraps. YONKERS: ALICAT. 1947 Chap Book.Willeford's 1st book appearance. 5 poems on a folded 4 page sheet. Separate chapbooks and loose leaves laid-into the publisher's printed envelope published with FH Kaler, P.K. Thomajan, Miriam DeFord etc., Close VG with nicks and slight chips to printed envelope but contents very clean. B20643 £30
WILLEMS, E. L. SCITO CUR: LATIN MOODS AND TENSES IN THEORY AND PRACTICE. The Monastery Press, Ramsgate, 1937 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 223. Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. Small school stamp on endpaper, slight soiling, minor wear; VG. A48227 £45
WILLETT, Frank. THE RUTHWELL AND BEWCASTLE CROSSES- A REVIEW. Manchester Museum, Manchester, 1957 Offprint. 8vo. Printed wraps. pp 42, illustrations. Reprinted from the Memoirs of the Manchester Literary and Philosophical Society, Vol. 98, 1957. Clean VG. A63034 £24
WILLETTS, R. F. THE TROBRIAND ISLANDERS. (SIGNED). Outposts Publications, Dulwich Village, 1960 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 12. Signed presentation copy. Poetry. Very good. B20787 £16
WILLIAM, ARCHBISHOP OF TYRE. (William Caxton- Translates). GODEFFROY OF BOLOGNE, OR THE SIEGE AND CONQUESTE OF JERUSALEM. Humphrey Milford/ Oxford University Press, London, 1893 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Original publisher's mauve wraps. Wraps. pp xli, 348. Pages uncut. With 8pp publishers' catalogue at rear (Early English Text Society). Edited by Mary Noyes Colvin. Caxton had printed this book in 1481. This text is edited from the copy in the British Museum. Covers faded, chipped, nicked and creased and rubbed at edges otherwise near VG sound copy. A74039 £40
WILLIAMS - ELLIS, Amabel. (Prefaces By J. B. S. Haldane. ) HOW YOU BEGAN. A CHILD'S INTRODUCTION TO BIOLOGY. Gerald Howe, London, 1928 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 96. Prefaces by J. B. S. Haldane. 4 pages of illustrations. Biology. Covers slightly soiled, endpapers slightly browned; about VG. B51858 £20
WILLIAMS AND HUMBERT. REFLECTIONS IN A SHERRY GLASS. Williams And Humbert, No Place Noted (London), No Date First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to (20cm x 14.5cm). Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 24 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Publicity booklet of the Sherry company. Very good indeed. A63320 £25
WILLIAMS, . A WEIGHT OF SMALL THINGS. (SIGNED) . Lincolnshire & Humberside Arts, , Lincoln, 1981. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 38. 15x20cm. Compilation of poetry. Signed presentation from the author to Jonathan Wrobel with his '26 Soldiers' book plate. Very slightly marked otherwise fine. B3060 £18
WILLIAMS, . AS IF. A PHILOSOPHICAL PHANTASY. Paul Elder, San Francisco, 1914. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 64. Uncut. By the author of 'Involution' and other essays, Principal of the A - to - ZED School, Berkeley, CA. 2 tape marks on first blank otherwise very good indeed in worn and chipped VG- dust jacket. B17376 £16
WILLIAMS, . NO MAN IS AN ISLAND. William Heinemann., London, 1945. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 303pp. Author's first novel:- 'spans the years between the last war and the beginning of the French Underground Movement..'. Very good in VG- dust wrapper. B8858 £20
WILLIAMS, . PASTORAL SYMPHONY. (SIGNED) . Victor Gollancz, London, 1940. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 224. Signed by the author on title page. Novel by a young woman author. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. B50865 £18
WILLIAMS, . SONGS & SONNETS. (SIGNED). . La Belle Alliance, London, 1900. First Edition. Wraps. 12 mo. Stiff wraps. Uncut. pp 73. Signed presentation copy 'To Katherine O'Dougal: in remembrance of Faery Songs: the author. June 12: 1923.' Illustrated by the noted children's illustrator Edith A. Cubitt. Stiff wraps & blue printed self wraps. Slight wear & light spliting at top spine hinge otherwise very good or better. B9781 £30
WILLIAMS, . THE ARTS AND CRAFTS OF OLDER SPAIN. VOL ONE ONLY. T. N. Foulis, London, 1907. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Brown buckram. pp xiv, 289. Uncut. Frontis, 61 plates. Volume One only. Spanish pottery, arms, iron-work, etc. Clean VG copy. Ownership signature. B16710 £18
WILLIAMS, . THE PRAGUE SPRING AND ITS AFTERMATH; CZECHOSLOVAK POLITICS, 1968-1970. Cambridge University Press., Cambridge, 1997. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. xiii,270pp. bibliography, index. ISBN:0521588030 Very good indeed. B9470 £20
WILLIAMS, Alan F. CABOT 500: MYTHS, TRADITIONS AND CELEBRATIONS. No Publisher Noted (Canada House?), London, No Date (1997?) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps. pp 20. 2 illustrations. Canada House Lecture Series, No. 59. Very good. A48036 £30
WILLIAMS, Anthony M. L. MIDNIGHT GLORY. (SIGNED) E. G. Ellis & Sons, London, No Date (1986) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 16. Signed presentation copy 'Best Wishes/Anthony Williams/86'. Poetry. Very good. B56842 £18
WILLIAMS, Babatunde A. And Annmarie Hauck Walsh. URBAN GOVERNMENT FOR METROPOLITAN LAGOS. Frederick A. Praeger, New York, 1968 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp x, 182. Original publishers red cloth lettered gilt at spine and cover. Tables, charts. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A78261 £18
WILLIAMS, Barnaby. THE COMEBACK. Peter Davies, London 1974. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation from the author: 'For Richard/ Who can play Jefferson/ in the movie- provided/ he dyes his hair!/ best wishes/ Barnaby Williams.'ISBN: 0-432-19290-5Pages: 187 VG+/VG+. Excellent condition. A44747 £24
WILLIAMS, Bernard. THE SENSE OF THE PAST: ESSAYS IN THE HISTORY OF PHILOSOPHY. Princeton University Press, Princeton, 2006 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0691124779Pages: 415 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A73823 £20
WILLIAMS, Brendan. GO MARRY. (SIGNED) Chatto & Windus, London, 1935 Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 284. New impression (first was 'The Services Library' 1931). Novel set among typists in Kingsway (London): "This is, indeed, "a light confection of lingerie and lipstick, cocktails and kisses." " Signed presentation copy: 'To Odile Pajor/..from/Brendan Williams.' Very good indeed in slightly nicked and slightly chipped near VG dust jacket. B57298 £22
WILLIAMS, C. G. COLLECTED RESEARCHES ON CYLINDER WEAR. Institution Of Automobile Engineers Automobile Research Committee, Brentford, Middlesex, 1940 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 119. Tables, figures. Foreword by Lord Austin. Compliments slip of the Motor Industry Research Association loosely inserted. Neat name on front endpaper. Very good+ in printed glassine dust jacket that is slightly chipped at rear. B26904 £30
WILLIAMS, C. Kingsley. ACHIMOTA: THE EARLY YEARS, 1924-1948. Longmans, Accra, 1962 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xvi, 158. Original publishers black cloth lettered silver at spine or cover. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A72231 £17
WILLIAMS, Charles. SHADOWS OF ECSTASY. Faber & Faber, London, 1948 Second Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 224. Original publishers red cloth lettered gilt on spine. Slight even soiling, spine slightly dull, otherwise near VG. A63856 £25
WILLIAMS, Charles. THE FIGURE OF BEATRICE: A STUDY IN DANTE. Faber & Faber, London, 1946 Reprint.4th Imp. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 236. Original publisher's blue cloth, lettered gilt at the spine. Slight rubbing, spine faded and slightly marked; sound near very good. A78140 £20
WILLIAMS, Charles. THE PLACE OF THE LION. Victor Gollancz, London, 1947 Re-Issue Of 1931 Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 175. Fiction. Some wear to covers, spine faded and slightly soiled, sound VG- copy. B53848 £22
WILLIAMS, Charles. THE REGION OF THE SUMMER STARS. Editions Poetry London, London, First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 55. Neat name on front endpaper. No date (1944?) Spine ends slightly bumped, else clean vg. B23601 £26
WILLIAMS, Charles. WAR IN HEAVEN. Victor Gollancz, London, 1930 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp (ii), 288. Quarter leather lettered gilt at the spine. A novel. Sound ex-library copy stamp labels, pockets etc. Very good. A77705 £28
WILLIAMS, Clare. MOTHERS, YOUNG PEOPLE AND CHRONIC ILLNESS. Ashgate, Aldershot, Hampshire, 2002 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. pp vi, 138. Asthma, diabetes, home care, etc. ISBN 0754617890. About fine. B53214 £24
WILLIAMS, David. DEAD IN THE MARKET. (SIGNED) Collins Crime, London, 1996 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. F/F. 8vo. Signed presentation from the author: 'For Kathryn/ my favourite Parry/ Warmest best wishes/ David Williams/ Oxford, Aug 1998.' Kathryn = Kathryn Skoyles who ran the London mystery bookshop 'Crime in Store'. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A36408 £30
WILLIAMS, David. KEEPING THE PEACE: THE POLICE AND PUBLIC ORDER. Hutchinson, London, 1967 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 264. Slight shelf wear otherwise very good in very good dust jacket. A67786 £30
WILLIAMS, David. SUICIDE INTENDED. *SIGNED* Collins Crime, London, 1998 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. F/F. 8vo. Signed by the author on the title page. ISBN: 0-00-232671-XPages: 233 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A36381 £22
WILLIAMS, David. TREASURE IN ROUBLES.(SIGNED) Macmillan, London, 1986. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation from the author: ' For Kathryn/ my watershed Treasure/ book/Best wishes/ David Williams/ Oxford, Aug 1998.' Kathryn = Kathryn Skoyles whoran the London mystery bookshop 'Crime in Store'. ISBN: 0-333-42310-0Pages: 197 Fine in Fine dust jacket (pages slightly browned at edges as always). A36261 £22
WILLIAMS, Eric. DOCUMENTS OF WEST INDIAN HISTORY. VOL. I, 1492-1655: FROM THE SPANISH DISCOVERY TO THE BRITISH CONQUEST OF JAMAICA. Pnm, Port-Of-Spain, Trinidad, 1963 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xxxv, 310. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied) rebound from the original paperback / pamphlet in boards, preserving the original wraps as the hardbound covers. Very good. A75479 £18
WILLIAMS, F. Harald. MATIN BELLS AND SCARLET AND GOLD. The Roxburghe Press, London, 1897 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. Uncut. pp 550 with 12 pages of press notices, etc at rear. Frontis. Substantial collection of verse by Harald Williams, mainly religious. Red and black buckram covers lettered in silver with silver bells on branches. Handsome copy. Corner of black front end paper cut off, ownership name on reverse, otherwise VG+. B12217 £30
WILLIAMS, Geoffrey. CRISIS COTTAGE. Michael Joseph, London, 1956 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 208. Fiction. Fine in slightly used and rubbed about VG dust jacket. B52058 £18
WILLIAMS, Georgiana. A YEAR AT CHEQUERS 1875: THE DIARY OF MISS GEORGIANA WILLIAMS. Telescope Publishing, London, 1997 First Edition. Wraps. Small oblong 4to (24cm x 17cm). Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 90 (unpaginated). Illustrated throughout by her Great-Niece Eleanor Irving. 15 photo illustrations. Fine. A43567 £30
WILLIAMS, Gilda, David Bussel, Dirk Snauwaert And Others. (Tracey Emin). ART FROM THE UK. Sammlung Goetz, Munich, 1997 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated throughout in colour and black and white. Interviews with British artists including Tracey Emin, Willie Doherty, Angela Bulloch, Sam Taylor- Wood, Rachael Whiteread, Sarah Lucas.ISBN: 3980526739Pages: 171 Spine and covers slightly rubbed and slightly worn; near VG. A72514 £25
WILLIAMS, Glanmor. THE GENERAL AND COMMON SORT OF PEOPLE 1540-1640. University Of Exeter, No Place Noted, 1977. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps. pp 32. The Harte Memorial Lecture in Local History, 1975.ISBN: 0859890325 Very good. A60282 £18
WILLIAMS, Gordon. A GLOSSARY OF SHAKESPEARE'S SEXUAL LANGUAGE. Athlone Press, London & Atlantic Highlands, Nj, 1997 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. ISBN: 0485121301Pages: 352 Fine. A74642 £22
WILLIAMS, Graham. DREAMER: A BAGATELLE FROM PAGEHURST RELATED ON THE EVE OF LUPERCALIA Y GRAHAM WILLIAMS. The Florin Press, Staplehurst, 1980 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Tall narrow 8vo. pp 10 (unpaginated). One of 15 signed by Robert Green the binder. One of 15 specially bound copies (of an edition of 250 copies) printed on pale grey Arnold mouldmade paper, the title and decorative small designs at the beginning of each verse printed in pale blue. Original publishers tan morocco, front cover gilt lettered and with a dark brown morocco inlay in the design of a leaf beneath, watered silk endpapers.ISBN: 0906715059 Near fine. A68001 £80
WILLIAMS, Graham. TARRAGON MAGIC. The Florin Press, Staplehurst, 1979 First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Illustrated wraps/ paperback with title label onset to cover. pp 8 (unpaginated). No. 8 of 75 copies on mould made paper signed by Graham Williams. A bagatelle from Pagehurst. Short story by a dog 'Toby of Dovefield.'ISBN: 0906715024Pages: 8 About fine. A69430 £35
WILLIAMS, Graham. THE DREAMER. (SIGNED) The Florin Press, Staplehurst, Kent, 1980 First Edition. Wraps. Tall 8vo. Wraps with printed label on cover. A bagatelle from Pagehurst related on the Eve of Lupercalia. Signed limited edition of 250, also initialled by Richard Green the binder.ISBN: 0906715059Pages: 10 Fine. A69424 £25
WILLIAMS, Graham. THE HAYLE MILL PAPERMAKERS SONG. Hayle Mill, Printed At The Florin Press, Maidstone, 1977 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 5 folded accordian style. Limited to 250 copies of which 50 were for sale. Very slightly dusty; VG+. A69429 £35
WILLIAMS, Harcourt. FOUR YEARS AT THE OLD VIC 1929-1933. (SIGNED) Putnam, London, 1935 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xiii, 250. 33 illustrations. Signed on half title by Harcourt Wiliiams. Sound near VG+ copy, cover slightly faded, faint marks. A49215 £45
WILLIAMS, Harry. IDIOT'S VISION. (SIGNED). Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1951 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 283. Signed presentation from the author ('Signed for Robert Hartman, by/ an author who is not insensible of/ the debt he owes to the said Robert/ Harry Williams') to author Robert Hartman who has written on the dedication page: 'I never buy an author's work unless he writes something nice to me on this page. Robert Hartman,' although the dedicatee is 'Mary.' Novel in Ceylon with Englishman and a 'devil priest.' Spine a little faded otherwise VG B25453 £26
WILLIAMS, Heathcote. AC/DC. (SIGNED) Calder And Boyars, London, 1972 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 137. 9 illustrations. Signed presentation from the author: 'For Bill/ with love/ Heathcote.' Playscript 63. VG in somewhat chipped, nicked and soiled near VG- dust jacket. A38461 £45
WILLIAMS, Heathcote. THE IMMORTALIST. John Calder, London, 1978 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 39. Loosely inserted errata slip. Play. Slight rubbing otherwise VG sound copy. A76171 £30
WILLIAMS, Howard. THE ETHICS OF DIET: A BIOGRAPHICAL HISTORY OF THE LITERATURE OF HUMANE DIETETICS, FROM THE EARLIEST PERIOD TO THE PRESENT DAY. Albert Broadbent/ Richard J. James, Manchester/ London, 1907 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp viii, 242. Rebound in white buckram style cloth with brown leather spine label lettered gilt. Printed in gilt on cover: 'To the W.A. F. from a most innocent grass fed bunny.' Covers slightly soiled and rubbed, corners bumped and rubbed, front cover slightly wrinkled, spine sunned otherwise sound about VG. A48317 £90
WILLIAMS, Howard. THE ETHICS OF DIET. A BIOGRAPHICAL HISTORY OF THE LITERATURE OF HUMANE DIETETICS, FROM THE EARLIEST PERIOD TO THE PRESENT DAY. Swann Sonnenschein And The Ideal Publishing Union, London, 1896 Revised And Enlarged Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Half beige cloth decorated with tiny gilt leaves and half green cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. pp xxii, 597. Perks wrote 'Why I Condemn Vivisection' (1905) and other works on food reform and vegetariansim. Revised and enlarged edition. Ex-library of the Order of the Cross and Robert Howell Perks with RH Perks signature on title page. A few labels and stamps of this private library- overall sound VG. Newspaper clipping pasted to rear pastedown A83281 £60
WILLIAMS, Hugo. Jessica Gwynne (Illustrations). LOVE-LIFE. Whizzard Press/Andre Deutsch, London, 1979. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 39, illustrations. Signed presentation copy to Herbert Lomas 'Bertie,/ Best wishes/ from Hugo/ 27th Sept 79/ (Thanks for purchase)'ISBN: 0233971750 Very good indeed. A80620 £20
WILLIAMS, J. Gwynn. THE UNIVERSITY OF WALES, 1893-1939. University Of Wales Press, Cardiff, 1997 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 39 illustrations. ISBN: 9780708314364Pages: 493 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A75327 £30
WILLIAMS, J. H. BANDOOLA. (SIGNED). Rupert Hart- Davis, London, 1953 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 251. 8 colour illustrations. Signed: 'Jim Williams/ Elephant Bill' with brief drawing above a presentation of the book to one Rex from his mother. VG in near VG dust jacket with slight marks and slight edgewear. A69555 £25
WILLIAMS, J. H. BANDOOLA. (SIGNED). Rupert Hart- Davis, London, 1953 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 251. 8 colour illustrations. Signed: 'Jim Williams/ Elephant Bill.' Very slight edgewear, slight bumping, slight fading at lower spine, slight foxing otherwise sound VG in near VG worn dust jacket with very slight loss. Neat name and address of one Phyllis Dyer on endpaper with her bookplate on pastedown. A69630 £20
WILLIAMS, John Alden (Edits). THE WORD OF ISLAM. (SIGNED) University Of Texas Press, Austin 1994. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Signed presentation from the author: For Michael and Hilary Weir/ with fond memories/ and enduring affection/ John A. Williams/ March 1994.' ISBN: 0-292-79076-7Pages: 232 Very good. A48979 £24
WILLIAMS, John Hartley. IGNOBLE SENTIMENTS. Arc Publications, Todmorden, Lancs., 1995 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Prose memoir, poetry. ISBN: 0-946407-79-7Pages: 132 Very good indeed. B57140 £18
WILLIAMS, John. MARY SHELLEY. Macmillan, Basingstoke, 2000 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp ix, 209. Biography. ISBN 0333698312. Very good indeed. B54476 £22
WILLIAMS, Jonathan. GLEES..SWARTHY MONOTONIES..RINCE COCHON..& CHOZZERAI FOR SIMON. POEMS 1979. (SIGNED). Dba Editions, Roswell, New Mexico, 1980 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Frontis, pp 93. Plastic spine and acetate cover over illustrated wraps. Signed presentation copy to contemporary American composer Lou Harrison, number 45 in a list of 128 subscribers to the book, presumably the whole edition. Slight browning to wraps, one corner slightly bumped otherwise vg or better. B21226 £50
WILLIAMS, Jonathan. LINES ABOUT HILLS ABOVE LAKES. (SIGNED). Roman Books, Fort Lauderdale, 1964 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Stringbound at spine. pp 27. Signed presentation from the author to Lou Harrison: ' Lou's copy from Scintillion Jargon the Logolept. Aptos 1965. ONWORD!' Very good indeed. B54549 £35
WILLIAMS, Jonathan. LORD STODGE'S GOOD THING GUIDE TO OVER 100 ENGLISH DELIGHTS. Dba/Jca Editions, Roswell/Denver, 1985 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. About 60 pages printed recto only (unpaginated). Limited edition. Inscribed by Author. 8 1/2 x 11". One of 175 copies. Williams's annual private book, inscribed to Contemporary American composer Lou Harrison and his partner Bill Colvig 'Lord Stodge, with love.' Color Xerox covers in clear plastic wraps neatly clipped at spine with a green plastic holder. Lord Stodge's affectionate travels through England. Fine. B22187 £45
WILLIAMS, Jonathan. UNTINEARS & ANTENNAE FOR MAURICE RAVEL. (SIGNED) Truck Press, St. Paul (Minnesota), 1977 First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 8vo (approx 7 and 1/2 by 5 and 1/2 inches). Wraps. pp v, 58. Signed presentation copy to Joe Tilson: 'love from Jonathan to the fellow - farers of Wreay and Lesser Borrowdale..' Poetry. Very slight edge wear and slight creasing otherwise VG+. B14241 £20
WILLIAMS, Katherine Adams. THE REWARD VALUE OF A CONDITIONED STIMULUS. Univ Of California Press, Berkeley, 1929 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 26. 4 figs in text. Neat 'Compliments of the Author ' stamp on cover, Acadeic offprint from University of California Press Publications in Psychology Vol 4, no 3., Will rats learn to negotiate a maze even when there is no food? Experiments etc., Very good indeed. B13105 £22
WILLIAMS, Kay. UNDER AN ENGLISH HEAVEN: THE LIFE OF GEORGE ALCOCK. Genesis Publications Limited, Guildford, 1996 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 224, illustrations. Number 404 in a limited edition of 2000 signed by George Alcock. Biography of the astronomer.ISBN: 0904351556 Blue cloth, lettered gilt. Fine in fine cloth slipcase. As new in original Genesis publishers mailing box. A60989 £80
WILLIAMS, L. F. Rushbrook. PAKISTAN UNDER CHALLENGE. Stacey International, London, 1975 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 234. 12 maps, 16 plates. Pakistan, history, politics. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings, slight wear otherwise VG. A34102 £16
WILLIAMS, Mark. RUNNING OUT OF ROAD TOO. *SIGNED* Advanced Publishing, London, 1986 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 112. Illustrated throughout by Hunt Emerson and Spike Davies. Designed by Franco Chen. Cover designed by Jonathan Sellers. Signed presentation from the author: ' To Snapper/ and Bike-girl/ Happy wotsit 1986/ love/ Mark.' Snapper= rock photographer Keith Morris. Very slight creasing, VG+. A35591 £40
WILLIAMS, Mark. SOPHISTICATED RASPBERRY. Fiasco, Filey, North Yorkshire, 1976 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Stapled wraps. pp 12 (unpaginated). Poetry. ISBN 903711265. No date (1976). Very good indeed. B22615 £24
WILLIAMS, Maslyn And Barrie Macdonald. THE PHOSPHATEERS: A HISTORY OF THE BRITISH COMMISSIONERS AND THE CHRISTMAS ISLAND PHOSPHATE COMMISSION. Melbourne University Press, Melbourne, 1985 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xviii, 586. Original publishers blue cloth lettered silver at spine.ISBN: 0522843026 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good. A71678 £25
WILLIAMS, Melanie. EMPTY JUSTICE: ONE HUNDRED YEARS OF LAW, LITERATURE AND PHILOSOPHY. EXISTENTIAL, FEMINIST AND NORMATIVE PERSPECTIVES IN LITERARY JURISPRUDENCE. Cavendish Publishing Ltd, London, 2002 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 1-85941-614-4Pages: 276 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B28651 £35
WILLIAMS, Merle A. HENRY JAMES AND THE PHILOSOPHICAL NOVEL. BEING AND SEEING. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1993 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 250. Henry James, philosophy, fiction, etc. ISBN 0521431107. VG+ in slightly soiled VG dust jacket. B53654 £20
WILLIAMS, Michael C. (Edits). Contributors Include Chris Brown, Richard Ned Lebow, Campbell Craig, Michael Cox. REALISM RECONSIDERED: THE LEGACY OF HANS J. MORGENTHAU IN INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS. Oxford University Press, Usa, Oxford ; New York 2007 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Contributors include Chris Brown, Richard Ned Lebow, Campbell Craig, Michael Cox.ISBN: 0199288615Pages: 288 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A64885 £35
WILLIAMS, Michael. CRISIS AND CONSENSUS IN BRITISH POLITICS: FROM BAGEHOT TO BLAIR. Palgrave Macmillan, Basingstoke, 2000 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo.ISBN: 0-333-77571-6Pages: 248 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B55591 £25
WILLIAMS, Montagu & F. C. Burnand. THE ISLE OF ST. TROPEZ. A DRAMA IN FOUR ACTS. Thomas Hailes Lacy, London, 1860 First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. pp 32. No date (first performed 1860). Script of a melodrama set 'about 1795.' Scarce play rebound in brown paper with the name WALTER ROBERTS THEATRE ROYAL stamped on the cover and inside together with stage directions (light and sound) presumably in his hand. Probably Roberts was a stage director or hand as the play was first performed at the Theatre Royal. Utilitarian sound good only copy cropped on the angle of the two corners but with no loss to text which is reasonably clean. B21264 £35
WILLIAMS, Phil. ILLEGAL IMMIGRATION AND COMMERCIAL SEX: THE NEW SLAVE TRADE. Frank Cass, London, 1999 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 241. Printed paperback. Tables.ISBN: 071464384x Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A74485 £22
WILLIAMS, R H. (Edits). Contributors Include Ole Kerndal- Hansen, Klaus R. Kunzman, S. Bardazzi, M. Anselin. PLANNING IN EUROPE (URBAN & REGIONAL STUDIES 11). Allen & Unwin, London, 1984. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Contributors include Ole Kerndal- Hansen, Klaus R. Kunzman, S. Bardazzi, M. Anselin.ISBN: 0-04-711012-0Pages: 190 Allen & Unwin file copy with their neat stamp otherwise F/F. A59284 £22
WILLIAMS, R. Vaughan. R. VAUGHAN WILLIAMS. A COMPREHENSIVE LIST GIVING FULL DETAILSOF ALL WORKS NOW AVAILABLE, TOGETHER WITH A COMPLETE DISCOGRAPHY. Oxford University Press, London, No Date (1961) First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 8vo, pp 32. Slight wear; VG. A80446 £22
WILLIAMS, Ramsay (Ramsey). BITTEN APPLES. Macgibbon & Kee, London, 1960 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 223. Hollywood novel. Author's first book. Pages very slightly tanned otherwise fine in very slightly soiled very good+ dust jacket (by Sax). B26139 £35
WILLIAMS, Raymond. MODERN TRAGEDY. Chatto & Windus, London, 1966 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 288. Original publishers green boards lettered gilt at spine. Near very good (slight fading) in near very (slightly chipped and creased) good dust wrapper. A77488 £18
WILLIAMS, Raymond. THE DEFENDERS OF MALTA. Privately Published, No Place Noted (Malta), 1988 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0951214519Pages: 176Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. Neat name on front endpaper oherwise fine. A77049 £22
WILLIAMS, Rev. R. R. HANGCHOW: AN EPIC OF CHRISTIAN SERVICE IN WAR TIME. Church Missionary Society, London, 1940 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed wraps / paperback. pp 15 plus pp 2 of black and white plates. White papers covers slightly spotted and soiled else very good with clean text. A78507 £20
WILLIAMS, Roland E. L. Vaughan (Introduction). THE HUNGARIAN QUESTION IN THE BRITISH PARLIAMENT. SPEECHES, QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS THERETO IN THE HOUSE OF LORDS AND THE HOUSE OF COMMONS FROM 1919 TO 1930. Grant Richards, London, 1933 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 459. Neat Peace Pledge Union Library label on pastedown, no other library signs Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt on spine VG+. A80226 £20
WILLIAMS, S. M. (J. Morton Sale Illustrates). THE ADVENTURES OF MR. GOODENOUGH. Blackie & Son, London, And Glasgow, 1935 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 176. Frontis and 10 illustrations by J. Morton Sale. Juvenile fiction. Slight nick at spine head otherwise sound about VG copy. B54097 £24
WILLIAMS, Sydney E. A CONCISE TREATISE ON THE LAW RELATING TO LEGAL REPRESENTATIVES: REAL AND PERSONAL. Stevens And Sons, London, 1899 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xlviii, 271 with 32pp publishers ads at rear and on endpapers. Law. Neat libary label on spine and library bookplate on paste down, small blind stamp on title page otherwise no other ex-library signs. Slight rubbing, slight lean to spine and slight wear at head of spine otherwise nice VG copy. B18850 £35
WILLIAMS, Tennessee. EIGHT MORTAL LADIES POSSESSED: A BOOK OF STORIES. (SIGNED) New Directions, New York, 1974 Trade Paperback Edition. 8vo, pp 100. Boldly signed by Tennessee Williams across the front endpaper (half-title).ISBN: 0811205312 Clean bright VG+. A48208 £130
WILLIAMS, Tennessee. SUMMER AND SMOKE. TYPESCRIPT FOR LONDON PRODUCTION. (1951) 4to. Circa 130 pages typed recto only. Stamp and label of Ethel Christian a duplicating and typing agency. Typescript for the cast and production staff of the 1961 London performance of Williams play. Someone (evidently a stylist as there are notres on hairstyles and wigs) has written out the cast's names, which included Peter Sallis, William Sylvester, Meg Jenkins etc., There is also a drawing of hats and a dress opposite the first act page. Slight soiling, slight tanning, slight wear at corners otherwise very good. A63886 £80
WILLIAMS, Treffgarne. THE FESTIVAL AND OTHER POEMS. Selwyn & Blount, London, 1927. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 80. Uncut. Presentation copy: 'with the author's compliments.' Poetry. Clean VG copy. B16003 £20
WILLIAMS, Ursula Moray. THE THREE TOYMAKERS. (SIGNED). George G. Harrap, London, 1945 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's orange cloth lettered blue on spine and with illustration on cover in blue. pp 143. Illustrated throughout. Signed presentation from the author: 'Audrey, with love from the author, Christmas 1945.' Also Signed by the author on title page. Slight wear, slight rubbing, faint toning; near VG. A76740 £48
WILLIAMS, Ursula Vaughan (Libretto). KING OF MACEDON. LIBRETTO. Ursula Vaughan Williams, No Place Noted (Uk?), 1979 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 25. Libretto to the opera, with music by Roger Steptoe. Very good. A36415 £30
WILLIAMS, Ursula Vaughan And Malcolm Williamson. THE BRILLIANT AND THE DARK. AN OPERATIC SEQUENCE FOR WOMEN'S VOICES. Josef Weinberger, London, 1966 First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 18. Libretto. Very good indeed. B56328 £18
WILLIAMS, Ursula Vaughan. THE YELLOW DRESS. The Kensal Press, Bourne End, Buckinghamshire, 1984 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 190. Novel of the paranormal (possession). ISBN 0946041245. VG+/VG+. B53417 £20
WILLIAMS, Victoria. SURVEILLANCE AND INTELLIGENCE LAW HANDBOOK. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2006. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/ paperback. ISBN: 019928685XPages: 660This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. May show some very slight shelf wear but content fine and unread. A78570 £38
WILLIAMS, David. A TERMINAL CASE. (SIGNED) Harper Collins, London 1997 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 222. Original publishers black cloth lettered gilt on spine. Signed presentation copy to Kathryn Skoyles, who ran the London mystery bookshop 'Crime in Store' 'For Kathryn, to mark our happy Oxford meeting, Best wishes, David Williams, Aug 1998'ISBN: 0002326353 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A65882 £25
WILLIAMS, David. CRIMINAL INTENTIONS. (SIGNED) Robert Hale Ltd London January 2002 First Uk Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 269. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt on spine. Signed on title page by the author. ISBN: 0709069456 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A65883 £20
WILLIAMS, David. PRESCRIPTION FOR MURDER: A MARK TREASURE MYSTERY. St Martins Pr New York 1991. First Us Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 187. Signed presentation copy to Kathryn Skoyles who ran the London Mystery Bookshop 'Crime Instore'.ISBN: 0312050097 Fine/fine. A81699 £20
WILLIAMS, Douglas. THE SPECIALIZED AGENCIES AND THE UNITED NATIONS: THE SYSTEM IN CRISIS. C. Hurst & Company, London, 1987 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 280.ISBN: 185065025X Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Excellent copy. Neat name on front free endpaper. A83251 £16
WILLIAMS, Elmo. ELMO WILLIAMS : A HOLLYWOOD MEMOIR Mcfarland & Co. Jefferson, N.c. 2006. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. 25+ illustrations. Signed on front endpaper: 'Regards/ Elmo Williams.' Also signed on title page: 'Dear John Baundy/ Greetings from me and from/ America/ Regards/ Elmo Williams.'ISBN: 0-7864-2621-7Pages: 272 Fine. A58357 £20
WILLIAMS, Glyn And Peter Marshall (Edit). THE BRITISH ATLANTIC EMPIRE BEFORE THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION Frank Cass, London, 1980 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0714631582Pages: 136 Neat address (crossed out) otherwise VG/VG clean copy. A73367 £40
WILLIAMS, John. CLOUDS OF TIME AND OTHER STORIES. (SIGNED) Gwasg Carreg Gwalch Llanrwst 1989 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 124. Printed paperback. Illustrations. Signed presentation copy.ISBN: 0863811159 Very good indeed. A65938 £16
WILLIAMS, Meg And Margot Waddell. THE CHAMBER OF MAIDEN THOUGHT: LITERARY ORIGINS OF THE PSYCHOANALYTIC MODEL OF THE MIND. Routledge London, 1991 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp xx, 217. Printed paperback.ISBN: 0415043654 Very good. A75775 £18
WILLIAMS, Nicola. WITHOUT PREJUDICE (SIGNED). Headline London, 1997 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 249. Original publishers black boards lettered gilt at spine. Signed on title page by the author.ISBN: 0747217971 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A79032 £28
WILLIAMS, R. H. (Editor). Contributors Include S. Bardazzi, P. M. B. Chapuy, N. Von Kunitzki And O. Kerndal-Hansen. PLANNING IN EUROPE: URBAN AND REGIONAL PLANNING IN THE EEC. George Allen & Unwin, London, 1984. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xii, 190.ISBN: 0047110120 Unwin Hyman file copy with neat stamp, 'File Copy' on front endpaper, otherwise Fine/fine. A81858 £20
WILLIAMS, Simon. SHAKESPEARE ON THE GERMAN STAGE: VOLUME 1, 1586-1914. Cambridge University Press Cambridge, 1990 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiii, 245. Original publishers burgundy boards lettered gilt at spine. Illustrations.ISBN: 0521344646 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A71095 £26
WILLIAMS, Terry. PHILOSOPHY OF FEELING: BEING WHILE EXISTING. (SIGNED) Anchor Print Group Ltd Leicester 2008 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 195. Printed paperback. Signed presentation copy 'To Laurie (Taylor), Best wishes old school boy Terry. Grin & Bear it. Its worth it!'ISBN: 0955636736 Fine. A68851 £24
WILLIAMS., Emlyn. EMLYN: AN EARLY AUTOBIOGRAPHY, 1927-1935. The Bodley Head, London, 1973. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp viii, 424. Signed and dated.ISBN: 0370104838 Fine/near fine. A81881 £18
WILLIAMSON, . OLD HIGHWAYS IN CHINA. The Religious Tract Society, London, 1884. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 227 and 12 page illustrated publishers' list at rear. 18 illustrations & 1 fold-out map in text. Account of 2 journeys taken by a missionary woman in Northern China in the late 19th century Brown gilt decorated cloth, spine slightly faded with slight wear, 2 signatures starting but holding. useful copy. Church library label. B10851 £30
WILLIAMSON, . THE LONE SWALLOWS AND OTHER ESSAYS OF BOYHOOD AND YOUTH. Putnam, London, 1945. Limited Illustrated Edition. 8vo. Hardback. No dust jacket. Green cloth with Henry Williamson's monograph in gilt on cover. Uncut edges, top edge gilt. pp 242. Illustrated by C. F. Tunnicliffe. 500 copies issued 1945-1946 (in sets of 5 originally with other Henry Williamson titles). Fiction. Neat name on endpaper otherwise VG+. B50816 £30
WILLIAMSON, C. N. And A. M. Williamson. SECRET HISTORY. Methuen, London, 1915 First U. K. Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 313. Fiction. In library or remainder binding which is slightly soiled and marked; sound VG. A59344 £25
WILLIAMSON, David & Charles Kidd (edit.,) DEBRETT'S PEERAGE & BARONETAGE 2003. Macmillan, London, 2003. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Fat 8vo. pp 1757 (peers) & 1163 (baronetage.) Illus of coats of arms throughout. ISBN; 0 333 66093 5. Fine in very slightly creased but clean and bright near fine d/w. ISBN 0333660935 A78802 £110
WILLIAMSON, David & Charles Kidd (edit.,) DEBRETT'S PEERAGE & BARONETAGE 2003. Macmillan, London, 2003. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Fat 8vo. pp 1757 (peers) & 1163 (baronetage.) Illus of coats of arms throughout. ISBN; 0 333 66093 5. Neat note on fep 'Cheyne Walk Copy / Do Not Remove.' Fine in very slightly creased but clean and bright near fine d/w. ISBN 0333660935 A82401 £100
WILLIAMSON, David Geoffrey. THE COUNTS BOBRINSKOY: A GENEALOGY. James V. Poate, Edgware, 1962 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 44. 6 plates. Addendum on the family loosely inserted. Rear of covers slightly spotted,endpapers very slightly browned otherwise sound VG in VG dust jacket slightly rubbed and slightly browned. Decent copy. A78640 £45
WILLIAMSON, G. J. THE SHIP'S CAREER AND OTHER POEMS. (SIGNED) Thomas Murby, London, 1867 Third Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxviii, 420. 50 illustrations and decorations. Presentation copy: Mr Josh. Cook/ With the author's best/ wishes for his present/ and everlasting happiness.' Prelims and endpapers a little stained at corners, covers a little marked and mottled otherwise sound near VG. B27250 £50
WILLIAMSON, George Charles. SOME OTHER ODD VOLUMES. OPUSCULUM 83. Huggins & Co., London, 1927 First Edition. Wraps. 12 mo. Brown wraps printed black with cartouche on rear cover reading 'There is Divinity in Odd Numbers.' pp 46. Unopened. Limited edition of 133 copies- this unnumbered. A paper read before the Sette of Odd Volumes, on bookish clubs, a branch of 'Odd Volumes' in Chelmsford and another in Hong Kong. Essex interest. Slightly oversize wraps very slightly creased at edges otherwise fine. B25567 £40
WILLIAMSON, George Charles. YE ROLL OF YE MEMBERS OF YE SETTE OF ODD VOLUMES. Privately Printed At Chiswick Press, London, 1913 First Edition. Wraps. 12mo. Printed thin card covers with cream jacket printed in black with decoration ('cartouche') on rear (reading 'There is Divinity in Odd Numbers'). pp 150. Uncut & unopened. One illustration. No. 65 of the privately printed opuscula issued to members of the Sette of Odd Volumes. This no 177 of limited edition of 199 copies. Addresses and short biographies of Odd Volume members 'from ye tyme of remote antiquity to ye present tyme, tellinge ye reader who were members of ye sette and what each did do for its welfare.' Original publisher's cream printed wraps. Excellent condition. VG. A34705 £40
WILLIAMSON, George Hunt. SECRET PLACES OF THE LION. Neville Spearman, London, 1958 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 230. Endpapers slightly browned else very good in very good dust jacket. Neat non-authorial name and inscription on front endpaper. A75357 £18
WILLIAMSON, Henry. SALAR THE SALMON. Faber & Faber, London, 1946 Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 274. Green cloth with Henry Williamson monogram in gilt on cover. Uncut edges, top edge gilt. Illustrated by C. F. Tunnicliffe. Novel. Limited illustrated edition. First thus. Very good indeed. A45005 £35
WILLIAMSON, Henry. THE LONE SWALLOWS AND OTHER ESSAYS OF BOYHOOD AND YOUTH. Putnam, London, 1945 Limited Illustrated Edition. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. Green cloth with Henry Williamson's monograph in gilt on cover. Uncut edges, top edge gilt. pp 242. Illustrated by C. F. Tunnicliffe. 500 copies issued 1945-1946 (in sets of 5 originally with other Henry Williamson titles). Fiction. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. VG+. A45002 £28
WILLIAMSON, Henry. THE PEREGRINE'S SAGA AND OTHER WILD TALES. Putnam, London, 1945 Limited Illustrated Edition. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth with Henry Williamson's monograph in gilt on cover. Uncut edges, top edge gilt. pp 265. Illustrated by C. F. Tunnicliffe. 500 copies issued 1945-1946 (in sets of 5 originally with other Henry Williamson titles). Fiction. Slightly bumped at head of spine else very good indeed. A45003 £35
WILLIAMSON, Jack. THE RULER OF FATE, AND, XANDULU. Gryphon Books, Brooklyn, New York, 1999 First Edition Thus. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 161. Three illustrations. Two classic Science Fiction novels, no 29 in the Gryphon Science Fiction Rediscovery Series. ISBN 1582500177. Fine. B22766 £22
WILLIAMSON, John, John Pearn And Sid Roveda. A LITTLE BOOK OF MAXIMS, APHORISMS AND VARIOUS 'RING- INS.' (SIGNED). Seaview Press, Henley Beach, Sa, (Australia), 1999 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 104. Signed presentation copy:' To Frank Muir-/clearly a man after our own hearts/ (excuse the slight anachronism!)/ with best wishes/ John Williamson- / for all three of us/ p. s. As we are geographically remote/ from each other, sorry only my/ signature appears. John and Sid send their/ best wishes too.' ISBN 1740080165. Frank Muir (1920 - 1998) was a much admired English comedy writer, radio and television personality. Very good indeed. B25308 £26
WILLIAMSON, Kennedy. THE SHINING TRAFFIC. Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1925 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 278 with 4 pp reviews at rear of 'The Uncarven Timbers' by the same author. Essays, including subjects such as 'On Malingering', 'On The Romance of Toy - Boats', 'On the Higher Mathematics', 'On the Sundial.' Neat inscription otherwise near fine. B12532 £20
WILLIAMSON, Peter. FEATHERS CUT STONE. *SIGNED* Brentham Press, London, 1987 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 28. Poetry. Signed presentation copy to Edward Lowbury with good signed letter. ISBN 0905772180. Very good. B53481 £20
WILLIAMSON, Peter. MIND, BRAIN, AND SCHIZOPHRENIA. Oxford University Press, Oxford ; New York 2006 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Many illustrations, 4 colour plates.ISBN: 0-19-517637-5Pages: 278 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B31696 £25
WILLIAMSON, Rene De Visme. THE POLITICS OF PLANNING IN THE OIL INDUSTRY UNDER THE CODE. Harper & Brothers, New York, 1936 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 86. Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. Spine slightly dull, otherwise sound clean VG. A82366 £20
WILLIAMSON, Thames. THE EARTH TOLD ME. George G. Harrap, London, 1931. First U. K. Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 287. Novel of Alaskan reindeer hunter. Printed dun paper wraps with words 'Proof Copy.' Slight shelf wear; VG. B57358 £20
WILLINGER, L. 100 X BERLIN. Verlag Der Reihe, Berlin, First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. Original publisher's scarlet cloth lettered silver on spine and cover. pp xxxii, 100. 100 images of Berlin. Text in German, French and English. No date (1929?). Lettering at spine flecked away, bumped at corners, slight general wear otherwise decent sound VG example. A64972 £55
WILLIS- BUND, J. W. A SELECTION OF CASES FROM THE STATE TRIALS, 2 VOLUMES. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1879 2 Volumes. First Editions. Hardbacks. No Dustjackets. 2 volumes (out of 3)- (volume 1: trials for treason 1327-1660, and volume II, Part I Trials for Treason 1660-1678). 8vos. pp xlviii, 456 & xlviii, 752. Pages uncut. 1879 & 1882. Original publishers olive cloth lettered gilt on spine. 2 volumes. Slight shelfwear, neat ownership stamp otherwise sound VG. A65670 £70
WILLIS, Arthur J. WORKING UP A BILL OF QUANTITIES. The London Architectural Press, London, 1928 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 64. Quantity surveying, local customs, 'scantlings,' 'the abstract,' etc. Endpapers slightly browned otherwise VG. B31115 £28
WILLIS, Arthur J/ TO BE A SURVEYOR. Methuen, London, 1948 Second, Revised Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 104. Surveying, land agents, estate agents, mining surveyors, etc. Loosely inserted is a supplement of changes since the book was published. VG+ in tatty good only dust jacket. B55177 £18
WILLIS, Arthur. HAMPSHIRE MARRIAGE LICENSES 1669 - 1680 FROM RECORDS IN THE DIOCESAN REGISTRY, WINCHESTER. Arthur J. Willis, Folkestone (Kent), 1963 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 134. One of 250 copies. Winchester diocesan archives. Fine / VG+. B12485 £25
WILLIS, Frederick. PEACE AND DRIPPING TOAST. Phoenix House, London, 1950 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 188. Frontis and 38 illustrations. Autobiographical account of boyhood and young manhood in South London suburb. Christmas inscription on front endpaper otherwise VG+ in VG- dust jacket with some nicks and chips. B56718 £20
WILLIS, G. G. FURTHER ESSAYS IN EARLY ROMAN LITURGY. Published For The Alcuin Club By S. P. C. K. London 1968 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. One illustration. ISBN: 0-281-02295-XPages: 267 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A49336 £45
WILLIS, George. A BALLAD OF FOUR BROTHERS. Allen & Unwin, London, 1921 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Green boards, title label onset to cover, linen spine. pp 43. Uncut. Some World War One verse, much classical allusion, especially Greece. VG+ (endpapers browned). B22504 £30
WILLIS, Irene Cooper. THE AUTHORSHIP OF WUTHERING HEIGHTS. Dawsons Of Pall Mall, London, 1967 8vo. pp 94 and 24. Literary studies. First edition thus : It was first published by Hogarth Press in 1926 (Structure) and 1936 (Authorship). Hardback. No dust jacket. Some minor staining, sound VG-. B18613 £23
WILLIS, Robert & John Willis Clark. THE ARCHITECTURAL HISTORY OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CAMBRIDGE, AND OF THE COLLEGES OF CAMBRIDGE AND ETON. 4 VOLS. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1886 First Edition Thus. 4 vols inc the slimmer atlas / plans volume. Small 4tos. cxxxiv, (4), 630pp, 19 plates, 5 folding, illus; xiii, (4), 726pp, 32 plates, 18 folding, 2 coloured, illus; xi, 722pp, 5 plates, 2 folding, illus; vi pp, 29 plans, 27 folding, 12 with overlays, some hand coloured.'Edited with large additions and brought up to date by John Willis Clark.' Clean sound vg+ set with v slight rubbing, corners slightly bumped and faint shelf wear. In original publisher's quarter buckram and green cloth lettered gilt at the spine. Bookplate of Professor G.H. Bushnell (1903 - 1978) Curator of the Cambridge University Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology and author of books on archaeology, Pre Columbian art and South American anthropology. A49502 £300
WILLIS, William. SEVEN LITTLE SISTERS. (SIGNED) Hutchinson, London, 1955 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 244. 52 illustrations, charts and sketches. Signed by the author on the title page. VG/VG (dust jacket price-clipped). Non-authorial neat inscription on front endpaper. A38720 £40
WILLIS, William. THE EPIC VOYAGE OF THE SEVEN LITTLE SISTERS. A 6700- MILE VOYAGE ALONE ACROSS THE PACIFIC. Hutchinson, London, 1955 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Brown printed wraps. Uncorrected proof copy. pp 244. Frontis and 51 illustrations. Travel, sailing, Pacific Ocean. Very good indeed. B54947 £20
WILLIS, Donald. EARLY DAYS IN OXFORD. The Amate Press, Oxford, 1987. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp ix, 110, illustrations.ISBN: 0947561129 Fine. A81437 £18
WILLKIE, Wendell L. LOYAL OPPOSITION. Armistice Day., U.s.a., 1940. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. 44pp. A speech arranged in 'cadence furor' by Edwin Sauter. Cover slightly stained else near very good; short non authorial inscription on front end-paper. B8228 £16
WILLMANN, Manfred. SECESSION. (MANFRED WILLMANN) Erste, Vienna, 2003 First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. German and English texts. ISBN: 3901926526Pages: 34 About fine. A70334 £40
WILLMORE, J. Selden. KULTUR IN ROMAN TIMES. Constable And Company Ltd, London, 1918 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. 12.5cm x 16.5cm. pp xxiv, 133. Original publisher's blue cloth. Anti-German British First World War propaganda. Anthology of historical texts in Latin and Greek with parallel English translations. Slightly soiled at spine, neat name on front endpaper, otherwise very good. A63772 £36
WILLOCKS, Tim. BLOODSTAINED KINGS. Jonathan Cape, London 1995 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 311. Original publishers black boards lettered red at spine. Signed on title page.ISBN: 0224041606 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A73413 £18
WILLOUGHBY-MEADE, G. CHINESE GHOULS AND GOBLINS. Constable, London, 1928 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xv, 432. Rebound in quarter leather lettered gilt at spine over green cloth boards. Illustrations. Quite neat ex-library with stamps and labels. Near very good sound example. A79259 £36
WILLOUGHBY, . DIETETICS; OR, THE NATURE, FUNCTIONS, AND COMPOSITION OF FOOD. William Collins, London, No Date (About 1900). First Edition? Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Green blind-stamped cloth. Collin's School Series. Taken from Edward F. Willoughby's larger work on hygiene. Very good indeed. Neat name on front endpaper. B50886 £22
WILLOUGHBY, . HANDBOOK OF PUBLIC HEALTH AND DEMOGRAPHY. Macmillan., London, 1893. First Edition. Hardback. Small 8vo. xvi,509pp. 39 text figures, appendix, index. Sanitation, dietetics, hygiene. Very good indeed. B9583 £20
WILLOUGHBY, Teena And Eileen Wood. CHILDREN'S LEARNING IN A DIGITAL WORLD. Blackwell, Malden, Ma 2008 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xvi, 304.ISBN: 1405162074 Fine. A49762 £28
WILLOW, John Broken. YOGHURT WEAVING IN A NUTSHELL. Completely Novel Limited, London, 2009 First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. Colour illustrated wraps / paperback. pp 136. A humorous and informative look at various forms of alternative and homeopathic medicine.ISBN: 9781849140089 Very good indeed. A67778 £35
WILLS, W. H. LESSONS IN THE MAORI LANGUAGE: A NEW APPROACH TO LEARNING MAORI. Thomas Avery & Sons, New Plymouth, 1960 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp vii, 175. Original publishers light brown cloth decorated at spine. Very good indeed. A63864 £16
WILLS, William. THE THEORY AND PRACTICE OF THE LAW OF EVIDENCE. Stevens And Sons, London, 1894 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers brown cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp xlvii, 336. With 32pp publishers' catalogue at rear. Presentation copy: 'To Cecil Stuart Raymond Barker/ with kind regards/ from the author.' Covers very slightly marked and slightly dull otherwise sound VG with slightly foxed endpapers. A65143 £100
WILLSDON, Clare A. P. JARDINES IMPRESIONISTAS. Museo Thyssen- Bornemisza/ La Fundacion Caja Madrid, Madrid, 2010 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Obong 4to (28cm x 25cm). Colour illustrated paper covered boards over beige linen spine lettered purple and red on spine and cover. pp 307. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Spanish text. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Very good indeed. A82719 £48
WILLSHER, Brian. BRIAN WILLSHER: SCULPTURE 15TH MARCH TO 6TH APRIL 1990. The Belgrave Gallery, London, 1990 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 16. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Exhibition catalogue. Very good. A77317 £25
WILLSON, F. M. G. THE UNIVERSITY OF LONDON, 1858-1900: THE POLITICS OF SENATE AND CONVOCATION. The Boydell Press, Woodbridge, Suffolk, 2004 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. 10 portraits.ISBN: 1-84383-065-5Pages: 488 Slightly bumped at edges otherwise about fine. B27142 £40
WILLSON, F. M. G. And G. C. Passmore. SOUTHERN RHODESIA: HOLDERS OF ADMINISTRATIVE AND MINISTERIAL OFFICE 1894-1964, AND MEMBERS OF THE LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL 1899-1923 AND THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY 1924-1964. University College Of Rhodesia And Nyasaland, Salisbury, 1966 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp v, 77. Source Book Series, No. 3. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied) rebound from the original paperback / pamphlet in boards, preserving the original wraps as the hardbound covers. Very good. A75235 £25
WILLSON, Thomas B. HISTORY OF THE CHURCH AND STATE IN NORWAY FROM THE TENTH TO THE SIXTEENTH CENTURY. Archibald Constable, London, 1903 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 382. Uncut. Frontispiece and 12 plates. Spine rubbed and slightly darkened, corners bumped, spine ends bumped with one short closed tear, slight remains of label on cover otherwise VG. A60107 £22
WILLSON, Thomas B. HISTORY OF THE CHURCH AND STATE IN NORWAY FROM THE TENTH TO THE SIXTEENTH CENTURY. Archibald Constable, London, 1903 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 382. Uncut. Frontispiece and 12 plates. Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. Very good solid clean tight copy with only slight wear and slight foxing to prelims. A45441 £24
WILLWYN, John. POEMS OF THE WELSH BORDER. T. Owen And Son, Oswestry, No Date (1927) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps bound at spine with ribbon. pp 30. Welsh poetry (in English). Wraps covers slightly creased at edges and v sl nicked, spine sl nicked at top and tail; sound VG. B56936 £24
WILLY, And Collette. CLAUDINE AT SCHOOL. Victor Gollancz, London, 1930. First U.k. Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 286. Translated by Janet Flanner. Novel. Endpapers foxed, cover slightly marked, head of spine very slightly frayed otherwise VG. B17195 £50
WILMER, Captain William. THE FATAL NUMBER AND OTHER YARNS. Arthur H. Stockwell, London, 1921 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 84. Short stories, some criminous, one at least with fantasy elements (a perfume with drug like properties). East Anglian interest, Captain Wilmer gives Walberswick, Southwold as his address in his preface where he notes that some of the stories were published in 'United Service Magazine' and the 'Broad Arrow.' No date (1921). Paper covered pictorial boards somewhat faded and a little soiled with spine strip missing and name on front otherwise sound good only condition. B22215 £28
WILMER, Lambert A. Edgar A. Poe. MERLIN: BALTIMORE, 1827. TOGETHER WITH RECOLLECTIONS OF EDGAR A. POE. Scholars Facsimiles & Reprints, New York, 1941 First Edition Thus. Hardback. 8vo. pp xiii, 38. Original publishers blue textured boards with blue cloth spine. Good only copy, damp-stained at rear. A63282 £25
WILMSHURST, W. L. THE MASONIC INITIATION. Percy Lund Humphries & Co., London, 1924 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. pp vi, 223. Very slight rubbing at hinges and corners otherwise VG+. Decent copy. No inscriptions, no marks. A83276 £55
WILSFORD, David (Editor). POLITICAL LEADERS OF CONTEMPORARY WESTERN EUROPE: A BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY. Mansell, London 1995 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xvii, 514. Original publishers green cloth lettered gilt on black at spine and cover. ISBN: 0720122929 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A69752 £36
WILSON, . ADAM DUNCAN. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., London, No Date (1900). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. pp xvi, 156. Uncut. Frontis portrait. The Westminster Biographies. Great naval commander. Spine faded, slight wear otherwise near VG. B16769 £20
WILSON, . BEADS FROM A LOVER'S ROSARY. . George Allen & Sons, London, 1908. First Edition. Hardback. Hardback. No dust jacket. Small 8vo. pp 67. By the author of 'The Amarant' and 'Cricket Poems.' Poetry. Red cloth gilt. Slight wear and foxing; very good. Stamped Presentation Copy on half -title page. B10663 £22
WILSON, . COUSIN JENNY. Frederick Warne & Co., London, 1954. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 255pp. Colour frontis. Juvenile story of a young girl from the Norfolk Broads staying with friends and their adventures. Fine in fine d/w. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B8392 £20
WILSON, . DIARIES OF PHOEBE GEORGE BRADFORD 1832-1839.. Historical Society Of Delaware, Wilmington, 1976. First edition. Hardback. Dust jacket. 84 pages. Binding is green cloth, in excellent condition in vg d/w with very minor wear. Illustrated. Signed presentation from the editor to his sister 'in memory of the old days.' Delaware History. B4755 £18
WILSON, . GROUP ENTERPRISE. Mccaw., Belfast, Nd (Circa 1943). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. vi+xxiv,81pp. appendix. Bookplate and signature of Lord Fraser of Kilmorack. Early book on management emphasising the human side. Very good indeed. B8776 £20
WILSON, . JOHN GALSWORTHY'S LETTERS TO LEON LION.. Mouton, Paris 1968., 1968. First edition. Hardback. Very good indeed. No dust jacket. 223pp. appendix, bibliography. B4578 £16
WILSON, . PICTURES POEMS. Little Rabbit Book Company, No Place Noted, (U.k.) No Date (Probably Early 1970s). First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. 7 inches square, sepia style photo onset to cover. Book designed to look like a photo album with sepia photos tipped to every page (40+) and poems beneath. Douglas Wilson was the owner of Little Rabbit. No 9 of 10 numbered copies and consequently v rare. Artist's book / Private Press. About fine. Issued in acetate wrap. B16560 £40
WILSON, . RELIGHT THE LAMP. Heinemann, London, 1933 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 272. Short stories - Maupassant style. Blue cloth, gilt lettered, spine slightly damp stained else very good in excellent clean d/w. B14855 £25
WILSON, . THE 007 TRAVEL KIT. Firepower Publications, Arizona 1983., 1983. First Edition. Wraps. First edition. Quarto. Wraps. pp 30. Many illustrations. The title refers to the idea of carrying a disassembled rifle in a briefcase first popularised in the James Bond movie ' From Russia with Love.' Basically a ' how to manual' based on the AR-7 made by Charter Arms. Fine. isbn 9780879470074 B2969 £18
WILSON, . THEATRE GUYED; THE BAEDEKER OF THESPIA. Methuen & Co., London, 1935. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. xiv,194pp. With 'Titt-ivations' i.e. illustrations by Tom Titt and an Overture by Sydney Horler. Mention of Tallulah Bankhead, Noel Coward etc., VG in worn dustjacket. B8364 £20
WILSON, . WELL OILED; THE ADVENTURES OF AN ENGINEER IN THE OIL WORLD.. Northgate Publishing Co., London 1979., 1979. First edition. Wraps. Very good. 269pp. B4462 £18
WILSON, A. N. MACKENZIE SAGA. (SIGNED) Privately Printed, Johannesburg 1977. First Edition. Hardback. Small 4to, pp 228, illustrations, map endpapers. Number 215 of a signed limited edition.[This is not the UK novelist.] ISBN: 062002237X Very slightly bumped otherwise VG+. A45697 £70
WILSON, Amrit. FINDING A VOICE: ASIAN WOMEN IN BRITAIN. (SIGNED) Virago, London, 1978 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation copy: 'To my sisters in struggle, Amrit Wilson.' From the library of distinguished Science Fiction writer John Brunner (1934-1995) with his comic/ fantastic bookplate by Jim Barker on the pastedown. ISBN: 0860680118Pages: 179Review of the book (which won the author the Martin Luther King Memorial Award) loosely inserted. Spine slightly bumped at bottom, ex-libris label of John Brunner otherwise sound very good in VG+ dust jacket. A71633 £24
WILSON, Andrew (Trnalsates). DEPARTMENT OF DERMATOLOGY- A SOLO EXHIBITION BY WU CHENG- HSIUNG. Dimension Endowment Of Art, No Place Noted (Taiwan), 2000 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Light pink covers (photo of skin). Wraps. pp 32 (unpaginated). Exhibition catalogue- art related to dermatology. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Text in Chinese and English. Faint shelf-wear; VG+. A47499 £75
WILSON, Andrew R. AMBITION AND IDENTITY: CHINESE MERCHANT ELITES IN COLONIAL MANILA, 1880-1916. University Of Hawai'i Press, Honolulu, 2004 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 9 figures, 3 maps.ISBN: 0-8248-2650-7Pages: xi, 304. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B25249 £28
WILSON, Andrew. DHRUVA MISTRY. BRONZES: 1985 - 90. Nigel Greenwood Gallery, London, 1990 First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to. Stiff wraps. pp 68. lllustrated in black and white throughout. Art. Very good indeed. B12546 £20
WILSON, Andrew. FROM HERE. Waddington Galleries, London, 1995 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 54. Colour illustrated wraps. Exhibition catalogue. About fine. A59571 £36
WILSON, Angus SETTING THE WORLD ON FIRE. (SIGNED). Secker & Warburg., London, 1980. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. 296pp. Signed presentation copy from Angus Wilson. ISBN 043657604X Fine in close fine dust wrapper. B7015 £25
WILSON, Angus And Phillippe Jullian. FOR WHOM THE CLOCHE TOLLS: A SCRAP-BOOK OF THE TWENTIES. (SIGNED) Methuen, London, 1953 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small oblong 4to (25cm x 15.5cm). Original publishers paper covered boards illustrated in purple, black and orange (showing woman on stage with musician playing instrument at side). pp 75. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Signed presentation copy: In dear Rosamund's copy/ from Angus/ July 1953,'Rosamund= Rosamund Lehmann. Very slight edgewear; VG. A68696 £50
WILSON, Angus. PER CHI SUONA LA CLOCHE: UN ALBUM DEGLI ANNI VENTI. (SIGNED) Adelphi Edizioni, Milan, 1953 First Italian Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour printed wraps/ paperback. pp 156. Illustrated in black and white by Philippe Jullian. Signed presentation from the author: 'Signed by the author Angus Wilson, Suffolk, July 1978.' Italian text. Very good. A64771 £22
WILSON, Anthony C. NORMAN AND HENRY FOLLOW THE TRAIL. (SIGNED) Methuen, London, 1959 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Orange cloth lettered black. pp 186. 3 illustrations by Marjorie Gill. Signed presentation copy to Josephine Plummer (Whitehorn) his producer at BBC's Children's Hour:' Josephine Plummer with renewed thanks for seeing Norman and Henry safely through just 100 broadcasts. Anthony C. Wilson.' Norman and Henry Bones juvenile mystery novel. Very good. B19957 £25
WILSON, Augusta J. Evans. INEZ. A TALE OF THE ALAMO. Lewis's, Manchester, 1890 First Edition Thus. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 251. Frontis illustration. An uncommon regional British printing of a widely published novel. No date (1890's). Endpapers very slightly foxed, neat non authorial inscription on front endpaper (dated 1855). Red cloth gilt, very clean; VG+. B22084 £25
WILSON, Augusta J. Evans. ST. ELMO. William Nicholson, Wakefield, First Edition. Small 8vo. Green decorated cloth gilt. pp 367. Colour frontis. Non authorial inscription dated 1881 (COPAC lists earliest copy as possibly 1883!) Novel. Slight rubbing but decent VG copy. A18882 £30
WILSON, Barbara. RELIGHT THE LAMP. Heinemann, London, 1933 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 272. Short stories - Maupassant style. Blue cloth, gilt lettered, clean VG. B12658 £20
WILSON, Barbara. RELIGHT THE LAMP. (SIGNED) Heinemann, London, 1933 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 272. Short stories - Maupassant style. Signed presentation copy dated October 1933 to Alice Winn (Astor/ Longstaff family) ''for dear Alice whose encouragement has always been helpful to me in my writings.. Blue cloth, gilt lettered, clean VG. B14708 £26
WILSON, Carter. TREASURES ON EARTH. (SIGNED). Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1981 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 244. Uncut. Signed presentation from the author to Lou Harrison and his partner Bill Colvig: ' For Lou and Bill- affectionately, and as a sort of housewarming present, Carter, 8/81.' Novel. ISBN 0394519361. F/NF (price clipped dust jacket). B21899 £24
WILSON, Cecil H. And D. J. J. Owen. INDIA: WHO IS RESPONSIBLE? CONDITIONS AMONGST 75% OF THE PEOPLE OF THE EMPIRE. Privately Published. 1943 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 11. Very good indeed. A62032 £18
WILSON, Colin And Howard F. Dossor. NIKOS KAZANTZAKIS. Paupers Press, West Bridgford, 1999 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. ISBN: 0946650683Pages: 32 Very good indeed. A66252 £30
WILSON, Colin St. John (Foreword). MUSEUM OF SCOTLAND. August Media/ Benson And Forsyth, London, 1999. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 143. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 1902854071 Fine in illustrated slip-case. A39428 £40
WILSON, Colin. AN ESSAY ON THE NEW EXISTENTIALISM. Paupers' Press, Nottingham, 1987 Second Improved Printing. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. ISBN: 0946650047Pages: 18 Fine. A66138 £16
WILSON, Colin. BEYOND THE OUTSIDER. THE PHILOSOPHY OF THE FUTURE. Arthur Barker, London, 1965 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 236. Philosophy. Ex Library copy with the usual markings and some notes in text esp towards endotherwise sound VG-. B57752 £15
WILSON, Colin. NEW PATHWAYS IN PSYCHOLOGY: MASLOW AND THE POST-FREUDIAN REVOLUTION. Victor Gollancz, London 1972. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-575-01355-9Pages: 288 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A42237 £28
WILSON, Colin. RASPUTIN AND THE FALL OF THE ROMANOVS. Arthur Barker, London, 1964 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 11-240. Frontis portrait. Near fine in complete VG+ dust jacket with short closed tear at rear. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. A42609 £30
WILSON, Colin. THE OUTSIDER. *SIGNED* Victor Gollancz, London, 1957 Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 288. First edition, 11th impression. Signed presentation from the author: 'For Lucy/ with memories of her/ remarkable first appearance/ on T. V./ love from/ Colin/ Cornwall, Jan. 58.' "An inquiry into the nature of the sickness of mankind in the mid-twentieth century", using works by Henri Barbusse, H. G. Wells, Jean- Paul Sartre, Hemingway, Camus, Nietzsche, Nijinsky, Dostoevsky, William Blake and others. Neat name on front endpaper, VG+ in later laminated dust jacket. A37453 £140
WILSON, Colin. THE STATURE OF MAN. (SIGNED). Houghton Mifflin Company/ The Riverside Press, Boston/ Cambridge, 1959 First U. S. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 171. Signed presentation from the author: For Caroline Gilmour/ warm regards/ Colin Wilson/ Gorron Flaver, 1960.' Caroline Gilmour= the wife of cabinet minister Ian Gilmour and daughter of the Duke of Baccleuch. Very slight rubbing otherwise near fine in slightly toned and slightly used decent VG dust jacket. A69676 £60
WILSON, Colin. THE STRENGTH TO DREAM: LITERATURE AND THE IMAGINATION. Victor Gollancz, London, 1962 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 224. Faint foxing to fore-edges otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. Exceptional condition. A75997 £90
WILSON, Colin. TIMESLIP. (SIGNED) Abraxas, St. Austell, Cornwall, First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 36. 1st thus. An offprint from the Colin Wilson periodical Abraxas with new intro by one Paul Newman. Signed on cover by Colin Wilson. About fine. A35571 £20
WILSON, Colin. TREE BY TOLKIEN. (SIGNED). Village Press, London, 1974 First Edition Thus. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 30. Signed presentation from the author: 'For Katherine/ love from/ Colin/ Aug 74.' With loosely inserted and unsigned note: 'Many thanks for records!' Rear cover slightly marked otherwise sound VG. A67292 £30
WILSON, Colin. (Julian Barnes.) SEX AND THE INTELLIGENT TEENAGER. Arrow Books, London, 1966 First Edition. Wraps. 12mo. Colour pictorial wraps. Excellent vg+ tight copy. Cover girl in mauve duotone. A40968 £24
WILSON, Colin. (Theodor Lessing, Karl Berg, George Godwin.) MONSTERS OF WEIMAR: COMPRISING THE CLASSIC CASE HISTORIES: HAARMANN - THE STORY OF A WEREWOLF / KURTEN - THE VAMPIRE OF DUSSELDORF. Nemesis Books, London, 1993 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Black and white illustrated wraps / paperback. pp (viii), 307, (5). The text for 'Haarmann - The Story of a Werewolf' is Theodor Lessing's full-length study of the case; the text on the Peter Kurten case taken from the pathological studies by Karl Berger and George Godwin. Introduction by Colin Wilson.ISBN: 9781897743102 Spine very slightly marked, otherwise very good indeed. A66697 £55
WILSON, David Alec. THE TRUTH ABOUT CARLISLE. EXPOSURE OF THE FUNDAMENTAL FICTION STILL CURRENT. Alston Rivers, London, 1913 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 117. Very good/VG- (dust jacket slightly browned, chipped and soiled). Neat inscription on front endpaper. B57902 £18
WILSON, David Henry. HOW TO STOP A TRAIN WITH ONE FINGER: ADVENTURES WITH JEREMY JAMES. J. M. Dent, London, 1984. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 112. Illustrated by Fred Apps.ISBN: 046006150X Fine in fine dust wrapper. A60916 £30
WILSON, David Henry. HOW TO STOP A TRAIN WITH ONE FINGER: ADVENTURES WITH JEREMY JAMES. J. M. Dent, London, 1984. Reprint. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 112. Illustrated by Fred Apps.ISBN: 046006150X Fine in fine dust wrapper. A60917 £20
WILSON, Des. I KNOW IT WAS THE PLACE'S FAULT. (SIGNED) Oliphants, London 1970 Second Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 255. Original publishers black cloth. Illustrations. Signed presentation copy 'best wishes, Des Wilson".ISBN: 0551007915 Decent copy. VG/VG (dust jacket price-clipped). A63927 £20
WILSON, E. G. (Edits). WHO'S WHO IN EAST AFRICA 1965-66. Marco Publishers, Nairobi, 1966 Second Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp [vi] 390. Copiously illustrated throughout in black and white. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good. A76037 £48
WILSON, Edward O. CONSILIENCE: THE UNITY OF KNOWLEDGE. (SIGNED). Little, Brown And Company, London, 1998 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. "There's a new Darwin. His name is Edward O. Wilson." Signed presentation from the author, with a small drawing of an ant.ISBN: 0316645699Pages: 384 Fine in very slightly scuffed VG+ dust jacket. A77781 £90
WILSON, Edwin. SONGS OF THE FOREST. RAINFOREST POEMS. Hale & Iremonger. Sydney, 1990 First Edition. Wraps. 94pp. 8vo. Larger format paperback. Pencil drawings by Elizabeth McAlpine. Signed by the author with long signed typed letter loosely inserted--to Winifred GÈrin about the children of Horatia Nelson. Very good. A40191 £20
WILSON, Edwin. THE MULLUMBIMBY KID : A PORTRAIT OF THE POET AS A CHILD. Woodbine Press, Lane Cove, N.s.w. 2000. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 256, illustrations.ISBN: 0949557188 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A44031 £18
WILSON, Elaine (Edits). Valerie Petts- Illustrates. OXFORD: WORDS & WATERCOLOURS. Shepheard- Walwyn Ltd, London, 1987. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Signed on title page by both EW and VP.ISBN: 0856830909Pages: 112 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A39346 £20
WILSON, Elizabeth. ADORNED IN DREAMS. FASHION AND MODERNITY. Virago, London 1985. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 40+ illustrations.ISBN: 0-86068-552-7Pages: 290From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940 - 1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small, attractive bookplate reads 'From the Library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. VG+/VG+. Excellent condition. A34742 £25
WILSON, Elizabeth. PRISONS OF GLASS. Methuen, London, 1986 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 251. Fiction, women's lives in post-war era and the emergence of feminism. ISBN 0413418200. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B55490 £16
WILSON, Emma (Edits). Contributors Include David Trotter, Laura U. Marks, Patrick Ffrench, Laura Mcmahon, Georgina Evans. PARAGRAPH: CINEMA AND THE SENSES. Edinburgh University Press, Edinburgh, 2008 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp iv, 123- 264. Special issue. Contributors include David Trotter, Laura U. Marks, Patrick Ffrench, Laura McMahon, Georgina Evans. Fine. A48079 £30
WILSON, G. Herbert. HISTORY OF WINDLESHAM HOUSE SCHOOL 1837- 1937. Privately Printed, London, No Date (1937) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Tall 8vo. Black cloth with silver motif on cover and silver lettering at spine. pp (viii), 213. Frontis portrait, 15 plates. Brighton school history. Some patchy sun fading to covres, slight marking else sound VG. Neat inscription: 'John Barclay/ Head of the School/ Lent/ Summer 1960.' B57348 £18
WILSON, G. M. DO NOT SLEEP. Robert Hale, London, 1968 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 192. Thriller with Inspector Lovick in France at a girl's school. Neat stamp on front endpaper of literary agent (Christy & Moore of Floral Street, Covent Garden) otherwise about fine in VG dust jacket (complete but with slight soiling). B56770 £22
WILSON, George. RELIGIO CHEMICI: ESSAYS. Macmillan, London, 1862 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp [x], 386. Chemistry and natural theology, chemistry of the stars, Robert Boyle, Wollaston, etc. Some wear at spine (chip at top), slight split in middle, slight soiling otherwise VG with good clean text. A60586 £24
WILSON, Gordon. LUO CUSTOMARY LAW AND MARRIAGE LAWS CUSTOMS. Colony And Protectorate Of Kenya, No Place Noted, 1961 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 153. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A62604 £30
WILSON, Gordon. THE THIRD SEX. Taprobane Ltd., London, 1990 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 225. '..the thinking person's answer to feminism.' ISBN 1873344007. VG+ in slightly used VG dust jacket. B54342 £22
WILSON, H. A. RECEIVED WITH THANKS: OF P. F. TINDALL, M. E. ATLAY, FRANK WESTON, RICHARD WILSON, H. F. B. MACKAY & H. A. POLLOCK. A. R. Mowbray, London, 1940 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 189. Neat ink name on front endpaper. Endpages brown else clean very good. Part of the dustjacket with the portraits of the correspondants has been removed and taped to the half-title. A7197 £22
WILSON, H. A. ('Mainly By'.) (Lewis Carroll.) THE OTHER HALF. W. Knott And Sons, London, First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 166. Nice copy in plain card boards with integral d/w with map illustration of Whitechapel, Haggerston, London E.2. area. 'Mainly by' H.A. Wilson, Vicar of Haggerston and author of a similar earlier work 'E.2.' Mainly regious and clergical writings but with a long (33 pages) retelling of 'Alice in Wonderland' from a religious point of view and a report on the first Anglo Catholic conference. Very good indeed. B28322 £30
WILSON, James And Brian North Lee. BOOKPLATES BY LORD BADELEY. The Bookplate Society And The Apsley House Press, Birmingham, 1993 First Edition. Wraps. Tall 8vo. Wraps. pp 58, frontis and 30 plates. About fine. B24094 £18
WILSON, James. BOOKPLATES BY LORD BADELEY. The Bookplate Society And The Apsley House Press, Birmingham, 1993 First Edition. Wraps. Tall 8vo. Wraps. pp 58, frontis and 30 plates. Clean; VG. B13956 £18
WILSON, Jason. A COMPANION TO PABLO NERUDA: EVALUATING NERUDA'S POETRY. Tamesis Books, Woodbridge 2008 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 1855661675Pages: 265 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A64886 £40
WILSON, Jason. TRAVELLER'S LITERARY COMPANION TO SOUTH & CENTRAL AMERICA. In Print Publishing, Brighton, 1993 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 459. Original publishers blue vinyl cloth lettered gilt at spine and cover. Illustrations.ISBN: 1873047401 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A74107 £20
WILSON, John And A. Stewart Fotheringham (Edit). Contributors Include Ashley Morris, Shashi Shekhar, May Yuan, Michael Batty. THE HANDBOOK OF GEOGRAPHIC INFORMATION SCIENCE. Blackwell, Oxford 2007. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Contributors include Ashley Morris, Shashi Shekhar, May Yuan, Michael Batty.ISBN: 1-4051-0795-2Pages: 656This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Slightly bumped at spine ends but decent VG+ copy. A45626 £48
WILSON, John Marius (The Duke Of Wellington). MEMOIR OF FIELD-MARSHAL, THE DUKE OF WELLINGTON; WITH INTERSPERSED NOTICES OF HIS PRINCIPAL ASSOCIATES IN COUNCIL, AND COMPANIONS AND OPPONENTS IN ARMS. 2 VOLUMES. A. Fullarton, London, 1853 First Edition. 2 volumes. pp xii, 644 & viii, 632. Copiously illustrated throughout with plates and maps. No date (1853-54). Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. Disbound (i.e. lacking covers) but otherwise in decent sound condition with clean text. Suitable for rebinding or reading and reference. A70624 £60
WILSON, Keith M. IMPERIALISM AND NATIONALISM IN THE MIDDLE EAST: THE ANGLO-EGYPTIAN EXPERIENCE, 1882-1982. Mansell Publishing, London, 1983 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 172. Original publishers brown cloth lettered gilt at spine.ISBN: 0720116821 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A72221 £30
WILSON, Keith M. THE POLICY OF THE ENTENTE: ESSAYS ON THE DETERMINANTS OF BRITISH FOREIGN POLICY, 1904-1914. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1985 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 199. Original publishers maroon boards lettered gilt at spine.ISBN: 0521301955 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A76929 £18
WILSON, Lanford. HOME FREE! [AND] THE MADNESS OF LADY BRIGHT. Methuen, London, 1968 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 61. Bookplate of Eric Salmon, slight rubbing else VG. A81680 £18
WILSON, Marie & Judi Moylan. Bill Bates (Illustrations). THE CHEFS OF PERTH. Privately Published. Scarborough, Wa, 1991. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 111, illustrations. Signed by the artist 'To David and Vickie- Enjoy! Bill Bates 91' Very good indeed. A81141 £18
WILSON, Mick. ON LOOKING CLOSER: THE DRAWING WORK OF TOM MOLLOY. Rubicon Press, Dublin, 1999. First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to (30cm x 14cm). Rung bound grey wraps. pp 6. 6 illustrations. Exhibition catalogue. ISBN: 09532704446 White label on cover with 'Tom Molloy' written in ink otherwise near fine. A60750 £40
WILSON, Peter. INFORMING THE OBJECT: THEMES V. Architectural Association Publications, London 1986. First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. Illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-904503-76-3Pages: 80 Slight rubbing else VG+. A47553 £50
WILSON, Peter. RINGSIDE SEAT. Rich And Gowan, London, No Date (1949?) First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 180. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Boxing. Endpapers very slightly spotted otherwise VG+/VG+. Excellent condition. A48889 £36
WILSON, R. Mcnair. THE MIND OF NAPOLEON: A STUDY OF NAPOLEON, MR ROOSEVELT, AND THE MONEY POWER. Routledge, London, 1934 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xvi, 246. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt at spine. Very good. A71335 £35
WILSON, Richard (Foreword). WHITEHALL COMPANION. Stationery Office Books, London, 2001. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. Illustrated throughout. ISBN: 0117022721Pages: 915 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. Excellent condition. A78687 £60
WILSON, Robert. VOOM PORTRAITS. Marka Ff/ Voom Hd Networks, Moscow, (No Place Noted For Voom Hd), 2007 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 92 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Catalogue for 2007 Russian exhibition. Texts in English and Russian. Faint shelf- wear otherwise VG+. A39748 £60
WILSON, Rodney. CYPRUS AND THE INTERNATIONAL ECONOMY. Macmillan, Basingstoke, 1992 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xv, 156. Original publishers black boards lettered gilt at spine. Figures.ISBN: 0333546237 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A74519 £30
WILSON, Romer. GREENLOW. W. Collins Sons, London, 1927 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 279. Original publishers dark green cloth lettered gilt at spine. Slight wear; about very good. A73704 £25
WILSON, Samuel And Others. LOUISIANA PURCHASE. AN EXHIBITION PREPARED BY LOUISIANA STATE MUSEUM IN CO - OPERATION WITH THE LOUISIANA LANDMARKS SOCIETY. (SIGNED) The Cabildo, New Orleans, 1953 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 96. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. No. 174 of 200 copies signed by the authors (Samuel Wilson, Leonard V. Huber and Garland F. Taylor). Exhibition brochure, Louisiana history. Cover slightly marked but clean VG copy. B19714 £26
WILSON, Sandy. I COULD BE HAPPY. Michael Joseph, London, 1975. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 283. 16 illustrations. Loosely inserted are 4 signed Christmas cards and a postcard to Richard and Prudence Hibbert. Richard Hibbert had starred in Sandy Wilson's 'The Boy Friend' as Lord Brockhurst and is mentioned in the book.The 1965 signed post card to 'Mrs Richard Hibbert' referring to presumably to 'Divorce Me Darling' a sequel to 'The Boy Friend' - says 'Thanks for you're sweet wire on opening night..a wonderful evening and Geoffrey was excellent. I'm very optimistic about the future and feel we will all be together for quite a time.' The Christmas cards were drawn by Sany Wilson and very attractive colourful images slightly in the style of Barbier. They are in excellent condition. Autobiography. ISBN 0718113705. About fine in VG+ dust jacket sunned at spine. A46009 £110
WILSON, T. AN ARCHAEOLOGICAL DICTIONARY; OR, CLASSICAL ANTIQUITIES OF THE JEWS, GREEKS, AND ROMANS, ALPHABETICALLY ARRANGED: CONTAINING AN ACCOUNT OF THEIR MANNERS, CUSTOMS, DIVERSIONS, RELIGIOUS RITES, FESTIVALS, ORACLES, LAWS, ARTS, ENGINES OF WAR, WEIGHTS, MEASURES, MONEY, MEDALS, COMPUTATION AND DIVISION OF TIME, &C. T. Cadell, London, 1783 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Full brown leather lettered gilt at spine on red label. Approx 440pp (unpaginated). Book is dedicated to Samuel Johnson. Boards cracked and held by sewing with consequent loose feeling (but holding well), some rubbing and scuffing, slight browing to text otherwise decent near VG condition. A35755 £145
WILSON, Theodora Wilson. THE DAUNTLESS THREE. Thomas Nelson, London, (1914) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 333. 6 colour plates. Fiction. Illustrated endpapers. Very good. A82840 £36
WILSON, Theodora Wilson. (Elizabeth Bergner.) THE WRESTLERS, MAN, WOMAN AND SON. C. W. Daniel, London, 1916 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 342. Loosely inserted are a short typed signed letter to movie actress Elizabeth Bergner from the author discussing a character in the book and a film sequence that the author was working on, along with 5pp typed manuscript, some of which does not appear in this novel. Novel appears to have fantasy elements with religious overtones common to many books published by C. W. Daniel. No record of a movie being made from this work. Soundly rebound at a later date in blue cloth with original printed warps covers pasted to the front and the spine. VG+. B32218 £45
WILSON, Thomas. MAXIMS OF PIETY AND OF CHRISTIANITY. Printed By Richard Cruttwell, Bath, 1818 First Edition. 8vo. pp iv, 5- 255. Disbound but VG with first blank (i. e. front endpaper) slightly torn but text and title clean. A32785 £30
WILSON, Thomas. (Jamna Das Akhtar Introduction). THE SWASTIKA. THE EARLIEST KNOWN SYMBOL, AND ITS MIGRATIONS, WITH OBSERVATIONS ON THE MIGRATION OF CERTAIN INDUSTRIES IN PREHISTORIC TIMES. Oriental Publishers, Delhi, 1973 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Publisher's orange woven cloth. pp xx, 259, [xi]. 25 plates (plate 1 is duplicated and plate 2 not included- probably printer's error), 374 figures in text. Slightly soiled otherwise sound VG. B27449 £20
WILSON, Walter Lewis. THE ROMANCE OF A DOCTOR'S VISITS. Pickering And Inglis, London, No Date (1937) First U. K. Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 128. Experiences of a Christian physician. Some notations in pencil at ends of a few chapters. Covers slightly marked otherwise sound near VG. B56611 £16
WILSON, Colin. BEYOND THE OCCULT. Bantam Press London, 1988 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 381. Original publishers red boards lettered gilt at spine.ISBN: 0593011740 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A71096 £25
WILSON, Colin. STRANGE POWERS. (SIGNED) Latimer New Dimensions London, 1973 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 130. Original publishers maroon boards lettered gilt at spine. Illustrations. Signed presentation copy 'For David Hall, warm regards, Colin Wilson, Dec 73'ISBN: 0901539260 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A71073 £45
WILSON, Colin. STRINDBERG, PLAYSCRIPT 31 Calder & Boyars London 1970 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 77.ISBN: 0714506400 Very good. A81942 £26
WILSON, Colum And Aisling Irwin. IN QUEST OF LIVINGSTONE: A JOURNEY TO THE FOUR FOUNTAINS. SIGNED House Of Lochar Isle Of Colonsay, 1999. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp xiv, 241. Signed presentation copy 'To Richard, Thanks for all the advice, -Aisling.'ISBN: 1899863532 Very good indeed. A81993 £18
WILSON, Elaine. THOMAS HARDY: AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY IN VERSE Shepheard-Walwyn Ltd London 1984 First Edition Thus. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 160. Signed presentation copy 'Jane-/ With Love and best wishes/ Elaine/ October 1984'ISBN: 0856830739 Fine/near fine. A80530 £20
WILSON, Elizabeth SPHINX IN THE CITY: URBAN LIFE, THE CONTROL OF DISORDER AND WOMEN. Virago Press Ltd London 1991 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 191. Printed paperback. Illustrations. From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940 - 1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small, attractive bookplate reads 'From the Library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. Also mentioned in this text.ISBN: 185381282X About fine. A77355 £18
WILSON, Jacqueline. GIRLS IN TEARS. (SIGNED) Doubleday, London 2002 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 191. Original publishers printed laminated boards. Illustrations. Signed on the title page by the author.ISBN: 0385601832 Fine. A72283 £22
WILSON, Jason. OCTAVIO PAZ: A STUDY OF HIS POETICS. Cambridge University Press Cambridge, 1979 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 192. Original publishers brown boards lettered gilt on red on spine. From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940 - 1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small, attractive bookplate reads 'From the Library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. ISBN: 0521223067 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A65939 £18
WILTGEN, Ralph M. GOLD COAST MISSION HISTORY, 1471-1880. Divine Word Publications, Techny, Il, 1956 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 181. Bound in green cloth lettered gilt at spine, original wrappers bound-in. Frontis portrait, maps. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A71579 £40
WIMPERIS, H. E. WORLD POWER AND ATOMIC ENERGY. THE IMPACT ON INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS. Constable, London, 1946 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp viii, 87. Frontis and 4 illustrations. Atomic energy, war, industry. Ownership signature of Dr. Santos Jeger. Slight rubbing; about VG. B55906 £24
WIMSATT, W. K. (jnr) And Monroe C. Beardsley. THE CONCEPT OF METER: AN EXERCISE IN ABSTRACTION. (SIGNED). Modern Language Association Of America, New York, 1959 Academic Offprint. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 585-598. Signed presentation copy, initialled. Linguistics. Slightly creased else VG. B53077 £20
WINANS, Walter. PRACTICAL RIFLE SHOOTING. The Border Press, Brecon, Powys, 1995 First Ed Thus- Facsimile Of Putnams 1906 Ed. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 98. Frontispiece. Even includes the original adverts.ISBN: 1873088132 Clean VG copy. A49261 £25
WINANT, Lewis. FIREARMS CURIOSA. St. Martin's Press, New York, 1961 Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 281. Re-issue - the first edition was published in 1955. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Book is loosely covered in brown paper inside of dust jacket. Combination weapons, squeezers, knuckledusters, chain guns, knife pistols, etc. Fine/VG+. A58876 £20
WINDELBAND, Wilhelm. UBER WILLENSFREIHEIT. J. C. B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), Lubingen, 1905 Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. Second (enlarged) edition. Decorated gilt green cloth. pp vii, 223. German text. Philosophy. Ownership signature of F. W. Dunlop, Hegelian writer of Jena University, with some of his pencilled notes in text. Extremities slightly creased otherwise bright VG+. B55455 £25
WINFIELD, Richard Dien. MODERNITY, RELIGION, AND THE WAR ON TERROR. Ashgate, Aldershot 2007. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-7546-6056-7Pages: 143 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A47300 £30
WING, Charles. EVILS OF THE FACTORY SYSTEM. DEMONSTRATED BY PARLIAMENTARY EVIDENCE. Frank Cass & Co., London, 1967 Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp clxxxvi, 498. New impression (reprint). Reprinting of 1837 work. A little faded and slightly creased at spine otherwise VG sound condition. B56878 £22
WING, Donald (Compiles). SHORT- TILE CATALOGUE OF BOOKS PRINTED IN ENGLAND, SCOTLAND, IRELAND, WALES, AND BRITISH AMERICA AND OF ENGLISH BOOKS PRINTED IN OTHER COUNTRIES 1641-1700. Columbia University Press, New York, 1945, 48 & 51. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 3 volumes. 4tos. pp xvii, 562 & xi, 520 & xi, 521. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Slightly shaken and somewhat rubbed and used but complete and perfectly usable. Christie's old copy with thier bookplate. Good only. A48593 £90
WING, Donald. A GALLERY OF GHOSTS: BOOKS PUBLISHED BETWEEN 1641-1700 NOT FOUND IN THE SHORT-TITLE CATALOGUE. The Index Committee Of The Modern Language Association Of America, New York, 1967 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 225. Very slight wear at head of spine, some soiling otherwise sound near VG. A65826 £35
WING, George. OLD TOM AND YOUNG TOM: A COMMENTARY ON THE MONOGRAPHS. Toucan Press, St. Peter Port, 1971 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp (509)-539. Printed paperback. Presentation copy. Monographs on the Life, Times and Works of Thomas Hardy: No. 72. Very good. A63996 £20
WINGATE, Ealan (Edits). HIROSHI SUGIMOTO. Gregosian Gallery, New York, 2008 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Oblong 4to. 18 pages folded accordion style. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 1932598855Pages: 18 Fine. A67902 £120
WINGFIELD - STRATTON, Esme. UNTIL IT DOTH RUN OVER. Duckworth, London, 1927 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 314 + 5 pp publishers ads. Vg + in vg colourful period d/w. Slight chip at rear, slight soiling but well preserved jacket showing 2 smart men standing and a young woman seated at a table, the older of the men, possibly drunk, appears to be throwing a container of yellow liquid (Whisky? / Champagne?) over her head. Novel of upper class life set in London and the Counties with underlying theme of alcoholism. Blurb says ' a book of unusual liveliness and wit which depicts both Bohemia and the 'County' with equal insight and reality.' Scarce esp in jacket. A78103 £48
WINGFIELD- STRATFORD, Esme. THE HARVEST OF VICTORY 1918- 1926. Routledge, London, 1935 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 472. 5 maps. The post-war years of seeming prosperity. Endpapers very slightly foxed otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. Remarkable condition. B57782 £25
WINGFIELD, Lewis. LADY GRIZEL; AN IMPRESSION OF A MOMENTOUS EPOCH. Richard Bentley, London, 1884 New Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Half leather, marbled boards. pp vii, 480. Appears to be the first one volume edition. Prelims foxed, title label present but another (author) label not present otherwise near VG with very sl rubbing. A82680 £40
WINGFIELD, Lucy. LUCY WINGFIELD. No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted, 8vo. pp 156. 6 illustrations. Typed letter from the Foreign Office pasted to fep to Baroness di Corzi di Turra who had sent them this book of Lady Fane, her mother,'s letters with Lady Wingfield. Also handwritten letter from Jack B Gold, the FO librarian about the book mentioning Sir Horace Rumbold. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings, slight fading and slight mottling to covers else sound near very good. A74928 £45
WINGROVE, Nigel & Marc Morris. THE ART OF THE NASTY. Salvation Films, London, 1998 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. pp 140. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Bloody and nasty film lists with gory posters - high sleaze. About fine. A46367 £48
WINKER, Carol (Edits). CAYMAN ISLANDS YEARBOOK AND BUSINESS DIRECTORY 89. Brian Uzzell/ Cayman Free Press, Grand Cayman, 1989 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 528. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A68330 £40
WINKLER, John. MARKETING FOR THE DEVELOPING COMPANY. Hutchinson, London, 1969 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publishers black cloth lettered silver on spine. pp xiv, 258. Signed presentation copy on dedication page.ISBN: 0090959205 VG+ in slightly used VG dust jacket. A63170 £18
WINN, George. SAILING BARGE MASTER: THE STORY OF A VICTORIAN BARGEMAN. Chaffcutter Books, Ware, 2009 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0956059600Pages: 166 Very good indeed. A69611 £24
WINN, Godfrey. DREAMS FADE. (SIGNED) Duckworth, London, 1928 Second Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 320. Signed presentation copy : 'With the author's nicest thoughts/ Godfrey Winn.' Author's first book. Spine slightly weathered, slightly marked; VG-. B57339 £20
WINNETT, Adrian And Alyson Warhurst (edit). Contributors Include Ingolfur Bluhdorn, Andrew Stables, Eamonn Molloy, Caedmon Staddon. TOWARDS AN ENVIRONMENT RESEARCH AGENDA. A SECOND SELECTION OF PAPERS. Palgrave / Macmillan, Basingstoke, 2003 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 234. Tables, figures. Environmental policy, pollution, etc. Contributors include Ingolfur Bluhdorn, Andrew Stables, Eamonn Molloy, Caedmon Staddon. ISBN 0333674804. Fine in near fine dust wrapper. B19216 £27
WINNICOTT, D. W. PLAYING AND REALITY. Basic Books., New York, 1971 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 170.ISBN: 0465057888 Very slightly bumped at head and base of spine else bright tight very good indeed in price clipped dust jacket, very slightly marked with minor edgewear. A82943 £60
WINNIFRITH, Tom. FALLEN WOMEN IN THE NINETEENTH-CENTURY NOVEL. Palgrave Macmillan, Basingstoke, 1994 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Liiterary study- includes Jane Austen, Eliot, Thackeray, Dickens, Hardy, Bronte.ISBN: 0-333-59191-7Pages: 188 Fine in near fine (dust jacket very slightly creased). B26624 £48
WINSCOM, Cave. TSOE AND OTHER POEMS. Basil Montagu Pickering, London, 1871 First Edition. Hardback. Small 8vo. pp ii, 105. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt at the spine. Massingham's Royal Select Library labe pasted to cover, signs of label rermoval to front pasted own, sl rubbing, prelims sl foxed; vg. Presentation from the publisher neatly handwritten on the verso of the half title. Tsoe is a long poem 'The Tale of a Circassian Maiden', other poems deal with Pompeii, Mary Queen of Scots, Meteors and Napoleon 111. Very good. B30432 £30
WINSHIP, Michael. AMERICAN LITERARY PUBLISHING IN THE MID-NINETEENTH CENTURY: THE BUSINESS OF TICKNOR AND FIELDS. Cambridge University Press Cambridge, 1995 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xv, 244. Original publishers blue boards lettered gilt at spine. Tables.ISBN: 0521454697 May show some very slight shelf wear but content fine and unread. A75776 £20
WINSLOW, Charles. LEBANON: WAR AND POLITICS IN A FRAGMENTED SOCIETY. Routledge, London & New York, 1996 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 19 figures.ISBN: 0415144035Pages: 359 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A75926 £85
WINSLOW, Forbes. LIGHT: ITS INFLUENCE ON LIFE AND HEALTH. Longmans, Green And Co., London, 1867 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 304. Dark green cloth, lettered gilt at the spine. Clean tight very good. A83473 £40
WINSOR, Diana (text). THE DREAM OF BATH. A GRAPHIC PORTRAIT OF HER HERITAGE AND PEOPLE. Trade & Travel Publications Limited, Bath, 1980. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 97. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Limited edition. No. 216 of 1500 signed by Diana Winsor. ISBN 0900751150. About fine in plain blue slip-case. A64264 £36
WINSOR, Diana (text). THE DREAM OF BATH. A GRAPHIC PORTRAIT OF HER HERITAGE AND PEOPLE. (SIGNED). Trade & Travel Publications Limited, Bath, 1980 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 97. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Limited edition. No. 292 of 1500 signed by Diana Winsor. Presented to Lady Birl when she opened Caxton Court in Bath July 1980 with an inscription to her from one Dunstan Harrison (!). ISBN 0900751150. VG+ in plain blue slip-case. B24785 £40
WINSTANLEY, W. A VISIT TO ABYSSINIA: AN ACCOUNT OF TRAVEL IN MODERN ETHIOPIA. VOLUME II. Negro Universities Press, New York, 1969. Facsimile Reprint Of 1881 Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp viii, 307. NB: Volume II onlyISBN: 0837115485 Very good. A82080 £20
WINSTON, Daoma. SINISTER STONE. Piatkus Books, London, 1985 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0861883055Pages: 192 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A64466 £35
WINSTON, George A. R. JOHN KEATS AND JOSHUA WADDINGTON, CONTEMPORARY STUDENTS AT GUY'S HOSPITAL. Guy's Hospital Reports, London, 1943 Offprint. Wraps. 8vo, pp (101)-110, illustrations. Offprint from the Reports, Vol. 92 (Vol. 22. Fourth Series.) Nos. 2 and 3, 1943. Signed presentation copy. Slight soiling else VG. A80464 £22
WINSTON, Gordon C. MONEY ILLUSION: DEVALUATION AND SUPPLY RIGIDITIES. Center For Development Economics, Williams College, Williamstown, Massachusetts, 1968 First Edition. Hardback. 4to. pp 36 and 2pp bibliography. Research Memorandum No. 23. Hardbound by library from paper wraps book. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library stamps, number in white on black linen spine, some glue staining at inner hinge else VG. B23462 £28
WINSTON, Robert A. FIGHTING SQUADRON: A FIGHTER PILOTS FIRST HAND ACCOUNT. Zenger Publishing Company, Incorporated, Washington D. C., 1982. Reprint. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 8 illustrations.ISBN: 0892010991Pages: 183 Used condition- very good in very good dust wrapper. A39314 £18
WINTER, . INDIAN SONG. Writers Workshop, Calcutta, 1994. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 61. Bound in 'sari cloth.' Poetry. ISBN 8171897428. VG+ with printed wraparound band and acetate jacket. B15661 £24
WINTER, Anne. DIVIDED INTERESTS, DIVIDED MIGRANTS. THE RATIONALES OF POLICIES REGARDING LABOUR MOBILITY IN WESTERN EUROPE, C. 1550-1914. London School Of Economics, London, 2005 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 61. Working paper No. 15/05 Fine. A38043 £22
WINTER, Bevis. LET THE LADY DIE. Herbert Jenkins, London, 1957 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 192. A special edition for The Book Clubs. About fine in slightly rubbed, price clipped close VG+ dustjacket (very colourful). B56596 £16
WINTER, Fred. DIE PARFUMERIEFABRIKATION (DIE PARFUMERIE FABRIKATION). ANLEITUNG ZUR DARSTELLUNG ALLER IN DER TOILETTEKUNST VERWENDETEN PRAPARATE. (PARFUMERIE FABRIKATION.) A. Hartleben, Vienna And Leipzig, 1920 Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Rebound in half leather green cloth, gilt bands on spine. pp viii, 432. 22 illustrations. German text. First edition (1-6 auflage). Leather very slightly rubbed and worn at spine and edges, some browning to endpapers otherwise about VG+. B26049 £40
WINTER, Fred. DIE PARFUMERIEFABRIKATION. ANLEITUNG ZUR DARSTELLUNG ALLER IN DER TOILETTEKUNST VERWENDETEN PRAPARATE. (PARFUMERIE FABRIKATION) A. Hartleben, Vienna And Leipzig, 1922 Eighth Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp viii, 432. Unopened. Uncut. 22 illustrations. German text. Somewhat worn wraps. First 20 page stained at bottom but perfectly legible. Good only but complete. B26048 £25
WINTER, Fred. HAARFARBEN UND HAARFARBUNG. PRAKTISCHE METHODIK DER HERSTELLUNG UND ANWENDUNG DER HAARFARBEMITTEL. Julius Springer, Vienna, 1930 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Orange printed wraps. pp vi, 133. 11 figures. German text. Hairdressing, hair dyes, etc. Slightly soiled and chipped at head of spine; very good-. B26658 £28
WINTER, Gustav. THIS IS NOT THE END OF FRANCE. Allen & Unwin, London, 1942 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 299. Study of French history leading to their capitulation after five weeks in World War Two. Very good indeed. Remnants of dust jacket loosely inserted at rear. B21413 £26
WINTER, Jan, Deidre M. Curtin, Alfred E. Kellermann And Bruno De Witte (Edit). REFORMING THE TREATY ON EUROPEAN UNION:THE LEGAL DEBATE. Kluwer Law, The Hague, 1996 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. ISBN: 9041101330Pages: 568 Near fine, A70585 £100
WINTER, John Strange. (Henrietta Eliza Vaughan Palmer). A MOTHER'S HOLIDAY. Ward, Lock And Co., London, 1899 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 304 with 14pp publishers' catalogue at rear. Frontis and 20 illustrations. Short stories of late Victorian society life. See Oxford Companion to Edwardian Fiction. Clean VG+ in pictorial gilt pattern, patterned in gilt on spine. B22042 £36
WINTER, William. THE LIFE OF DAVID BELASCO. 2 VOLUMES. (SIGNED) Jefferson Winter, New York, 1925 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 2 volumes. 8vos. pp xxxiii, 530 & xvi, 563. Uncut. 28 photogravures, 95 half-tones. Slightly faded signed presentation from David Belasco:'Happiness and success to/ you and yours, now and/ always/ faithfully David Belasco.' Also signed by his son-in-law, Morris Gest: 'Dec. 2nd- 1935/To Dear Mr. & Mrs. Sterling/with much love/ Morris Gest'. Highly attractive bookplate of David Belasco loosely inserted showing winged goddess and youth. 2 volumes. VG+ handsome books. A38661 £100
WINTER, Yoad. FLEXIBILITY PRINCIPLES IN BOOLEAN SEMANTICS : THE INTERPRETATION OF COORDINATION, PLURALITY, AND SCOPE IN NATURAL LANGUAGE. Mit Press, Cambridge, Mass. 2001 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, figures.ISBN: 0-262-23218-9Pages: 297 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B30084 £22
WINTER, Michael M. WHATEVER HAPPENED TO VATICAN II? Sheed And Ward London, 1985. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 221.ISBN: 0722097204 Very good. A81921 £16
WINTERS, Richard. MALCOLM FIFE AND SEVEN STORIES. Impatiens, Philadelphia, 1988 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 229. From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940-1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small attractive bookplate reads 'From the library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. Fine in fairly soiled near fine dust jacket. A80379 £25
WINTERS, Yvor. IN DEFENSE OF REASON. Routledge And Kegan Paul, London, 1960 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp viii, 611. Includes Maule's Curse, The Anatomy of Nonsense, etc. Neat name on front endpaper otherwise VG+ in near VG dust jacket complete but with slight edgewear. A76153 £30
WINTERS, Yvor. (R. L. Barth- Edits). SELECTED LETTERS OF YVOR WINTERS. Swallow Press, Athens 2000 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white. ISBN: 0804010315Pages: 445 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A71424 £25
WINTERS, L. Alan. AN ECONOMETRIC MODEL OF THE EXPORT SECTOR: UK VISIBLE EXPORTS AND THEIR PRICES 1955-73. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1981 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp ix, 251. Original publisher's blue boards lettered gilt at the spine.ISBN: 0521237203 Fine in near fine dust wrapper. Excellent condition. A68176 £40
WINTERSON, Jeanette. LIGHTHOUSEEEPING. (SIGNED). Fourth Estate, London & New York, 2004 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. Uncorrected proof copy. Limited edition, no. 32 of 650. Signed. Covers faintly creased otherwise near fine. A74044 £45
WINTERSON, Jeanette. ORANGES ARE NOT THE ONLY FRUIT. Pandora Press, London ; Boston 1985. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. ISBN: 0-86358-042-4Pages: 176 Clean bright near fine copy a little browned at the page edges as is almost inevitable. A47346 £175
WINTLE, Christopher. ALL THE GODS: BENJAMIN BRITTEN'S NIGHT-PIECE IN CONTEXT (POETICS OF MUSIC) Plumbago Books London, 2006. First Edition. Hardback. Oblong 4to, pp x, 125.ISBN: 0954012380 Very good indeed. A45815 £32
WINZELER, Robert L. ETHNIC RELATIONS IN KELANTAN: A STUDY OF THE CHINESE AND THAI AS ETHNIC MINORITIES IN A MALAY STATE. Oxford University Press, Singapore ; New York 1985 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. Tables, figures, 8 illustrations. ISBN: 0195826183Pages: 154 About fine. A64950 £40
WIRES, Richard. THE POLITICS OF THE NOBEL PRIZE IN LITERATURE: HOW THE LAUREATES WERE SELECTED, 1901-2007. Edwin Mellen Press Lewiston, Ny, 2008 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp v, 269. Original publishers blue illustrated cloth lettered white at spine and cover. Slight rubbing otherwise sound very good indeed. A70197 £60
WIRTH-NESHER, Hana (Ed). THE SHEILA CARMEL LECTURES, 1988-1993. (SIGNED) Tel Aviv University, Tel Aviv, 1995 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xx, 148. Signed presentation copy from the author to Frank (Kermode), plus a good typed signed letter from the author to Kermode loosely inserted. Frank Kermode (1919 - 2010 ), contributor to this book, was a highly regarded British literary critic and Professor of English Literature at Cambridge University. ISBN: 9659000707 Spine sunned else very good in very good dust jacket. A73979 £30
WIRTZ, Otto. DAS POETOLOGISCHE THEATER JEAN COCTEAUS. Librairie Droz, Geneva, 1972 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stiff wraps. pp v, 123. Has the appearance of a thesis (from the University of Cologne). German text. Very good. B13752 £22
WISBEY, . A COMPLETE CONCORDANCE TO THE ROLANDSLIED (HEIDELBERG MANUSCRIPT). W. S. Maney And Son., Leeds, 1969. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. x,750pp. With word indexes to the Fragmentary Manuscripts by Clifton Hall. Very good. B8344 £25
WISDEN. (Sydney H. Pardon, Edits.,) JOHN WISDEN'S CRICKETERS' ALMANACK FOR 1893. John Wisden & Co. Ltd., London, 1893 First Edition. Hardback. 16mo. 16.5 cms by 11. pp liii, 353 + 18 pages of illustrated ads. With the photographic plate 'Five Batsmen of the Year 1892.' Soundly bound in fairly recent plain dark green cloth lettered gilt at the spine. Original printed wraps front and back preserved. Wraps have slight soiling, photo plate is inevitably a little faded, (with tissue guard slightly foxed)occasional very light foxing to text else sound clean very good condition. A45083 £250
WISDEN. (Sydney H. Pardon, Edits.,) JOHN WISDEN'S CRICKETERS' ALMANACK FOR 1895. John Wisden & Co. Ltd., London, 1895 First Edition. Hardback. 16mo. 16.5 cms by 11. pp lvvvi, 385 + 14 pages of illustrated ads. With the photographic plate 'Five Young Batsmen.' Soundly bound in fairly recent plain dark green cloth lettered gilt at the spine. Bound with front and rear printed wraps, Photo plate (with tissue guard) has slight foxing at edges of its card, outer wraps slightly but evenly soiled else sound clean very good condition. A45087 £280
WISDEN. (Sydney H. Pardon, Edits.,) JOHN WISDEN'S CRICKETERS' ALMANACK FOR 1897. John Wisden & Co. Ltd., London, 1897 First Edition. Hardback. 16mo. 16.5 cms by 11. pp lxxx, 416 + 30 pages of illustrated ads. With the photographic plate 'Five Cricketers of the Year.' Soundly bound in fairly recent plain dark green cloth lettered gilt at the spine. Bound without back printed wrap, front wrap preserved. Photo plate (with tissue guard)only slightly faded and very clean, occasional very slight foxing else sound clean very good condition. A45085 £225
WISDOM, Joseph (Ed). THE A-Z OF REGENCY LONDON. Harry Margary / Guildhall Library, London, 1985 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp xvi, 116. Copious black and white maps. With an introduction by Paul Laxton.ISBN: 090345136X Very good indeed in slightly marked else very good dust jacket. A77236 £30
WISEMAN, Caroline. A VITAL SIMPLICITY: FOUR GENERATIONS OF THE NICHOLSON FAMILY. The Boveridge Press, No Place Noted (Uk), 2004 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 31. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Exhibition catalogue. Very good indeed. A61845 £20
WISEMAN, Kardinalo. FABIOLA. Eldonejo- Universala Esperantia Librejo, Geneva, First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Soundly rebound in red cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp 427. Illustrated throughout. Text in Esperanto. No date (about 1910). Printed by Darantiere. Neat name on front endpaper. VG. A74876 £30
WISEMAN, T. P. CLODIA: SOME IMAGINARY LIVES. (SIGNED). Arion, Boston, 1975 First Edition Thus. 8vo. Wraps. pp 22. Presentation copy to Brigid Brophy: 'For Brigid Brophy, with the author's compliments. No date (1975?). Offprint from Arion, a Journal of Humanities and the Classics. Wraps, slight soiling and browning to edges otherwise very good. B21356 £18
WISEMAN, Henry. PEACE KEEPING: APPRAISAL AND PROPOSALS. Pergamon, New York 1983 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xiii, 461. Illustrated boards. ISBN: 0080275540 Very good. A83092 £18
WISEMAN, Polly And Neela Dolezalova. BRIGHT/PLAYING FIELDS. Oberon Books London, 2002. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 139.ISBN: 184002349X Fine. A81417 £16
WISHART, David. OVID. Sceptre Imprint Of Hodder And Stoughton, London 1995 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo.ISBN: 0340646829Pages: 368 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A65455 £22
WISHART, Michael. HIGH DIVER. Blond & Briggs, London, 1977 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 208. Grey marl cloth hardback. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout.ISBN: 085634074X Cover slightly marked otherwise VG. A64492 £40
WISKER, Alistair (Edits). FLAME: NUMBER 4. University Of Essex, No Place Noted (Colchester), No Date (1967?) First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 62. Contributors include Jeremy Robson, Peter Riley, Tom Clark, Lee Harwood, Brian Patten. 7 illustrations. Very slight soiling otherwise bright VG+. A60092 £25
WISKER, Alistair And Barry Pilcher. THE CURIOUSLY STRONG. VOL. I, NO. 4. APRIL 10, 1969. Fred Buck, Cambridge, 1969 First Edition. Wraps. 2 foolscap sheets typed both sides and stapled together. Poetry. Clean VG. B30370 £14
WISMAYER, J. M. A MISCELLANEA OF HISTORICAL RECORDS. Privately Published, Sliema, 2003 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. ISBN: 9993202088Pages: 318 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A76987 £48
WISMAYER, J. M. THE HISTORY OF THE KING'S OWN MALTA REGIMENT AND THE ARMED FORCES OF THE ORDER OF ST. JOHN. Said International, Valletta, 1989 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. ISBN: 187168420XPages: 389 Slight rubbing; VG sound copy. A76985 £40
WISMER, Beat/ Reinhold Hohl/ Sylvia Mutti/ Caroline Nicod. KUNST & HANDWERK : EDITION CESTIO. Offizin Z¸rich 2006 First Edition. Hardback. Small 4to. pp 104. Original publishers illustrated laminated boards. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 3907496527 Fine. A65485 £55
WISNIEWSKI, David. THE WARRIOR AND THE WISE MAN. J. M. Dent And Sons, London, 1990. First Uk Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Photography of paper-cut illustrations by Lee Salsbery. ISBN: 0-460-88009-8Pages: 32 About fine. A42142 £20
WISNIEWSKI, Joseph. WHOS WHO IN POLAND. Professional Translators And Publishers, Toronto, 1981 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-919583-00-8Pages: 243 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A58842 £35
WISSE, E., W. Th. Daems, I. Molenaar And P. Van Duijn (Edit). Contributors Include J. S. Hugon, G. Feldmann, K. Wake, G,. Moyne. ELECTRON MICROSCOPY AND CYTOCHEMISTRY: INTERNATIONAL SYMPOSIUM PROCEEDINGS. Elsevier Science Publishing Co Inc.,U.s, New York, 1974. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. With 14 page pamphlet loosely inserted: Electron microscopy and cytochemistry, the Second International Symposium. Contributors include J. S. Hugon, G. Feldmann, K. Wake, G,. Moyne.ISBN: 0-7204-4125-0Pages: 406 Very good in very good dust wrapper. A48012 £35
WISSLER, Margot. CHINA MENDING FOR BEGINNERS: A PRACTICAL GUIDE. Bishopsgate Press, London, 1983 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-900873-46-9Pages: 120 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. B57638 £17
WISURA, Emil. IM NAMEN DES BESETZES! Deutscher Hort, Dessau, No Date (1933?) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. pp 240. Signed presentation copy to Viscount Rothersmere: 'Viscount H. G. R. Rothersmere/ Dornoch/ ergibeust lugedachts/vour Verfasser/ Emil Wisura/ 8. febr. 1933.' Covers a little dull and slightly stained but sound VG- copy with clean text. A59314 £35
WITHALL, . THE WINDOW AND OTHER POEMS. Percy Lund, Humphries & Co., London, No Date, 1930s. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. Green canvas style wraps. pp 58. Poetry. Covers slightly faded and slightly marked, couple of pages nicked but overall VG. B51301 £20
WITHER, . PARALELLOGRAMMATON. Printed For The Spenser Society., London, 1882. Reprint. Hardback. Small 4to. 138pp. Reprint of the edition of 1662. 'An Epistle to the three Nations of England, Scotland, and Ireland.' Ex Library copy with the usual markings else about very good. B8865 £30
WITHERS, Benjamin C. THE ILLUSTRATED OLD ENGLISH HEXATEUCH, COTTON CLAUDIUS B.IV: THE FRONTIER OF SEEING AND READING IN ANGLO-SAXON ENGLAND. British Library Publishing Division, London 2007. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xvi, 429, illustrations. Includes CD.ISBN: 0712309403 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A47838 £42
WITHERS, Hartley. EVERYBODY'S BUSINESS. Jonathan Cape, London, 1931 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 444. Politics, 'The Typist's Cup of Tea', business, free trade, financiers, the gold standard, etc. Very good indeed. B57820 £16
WITHERS, Hartley. THE NEED FOR SAVING IN PEACE TIME. National War Savings Committee / His Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1919 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed wraps. pp 32. No. 1 in the National Economy Series. Slight browning at edges otherwise VG+. B23508 £20
WITHERSPOON, S. J. A. (Ann Nooney Illustrates). THE GLIMERICK BOOK. CONTAINING NEW AND ORIGINAL GLIMERICKS OR MYSTIFYING LIMERICKS. G. P. Putnam's Sons, London And New York, 1925 Reprint. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated paper covered boards, possibly issued without dust jacket. pp 61. A glimerick= a 'mystifying limerick' where the reader is invited (with clues) to supply the last word of each sentence. Amusingly illustrated by Ann Nooney. Edges somewhat rubbed, slight soiling, endpapers browned; sound VG-. A58333 £20
WITLEY, A. F. THE TREMULOUS HERO: THE LIFE AND AGE OF CICERO, ORATOR, ADVOCATE, THINKER AND STATESAN. Pallas Publishing, London, 1939 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 361. Frontis plate. Original publisher's red cloth lettered black on spine. Striking image on cover of charioteer and his 2 horses. Slightly bumped otherwise VG+ in slightly chipped and slightly nicked and creased otherwise VG dust jacket. A48479 £40
WITLEY, L. V. H. LOVE FROM BEYOND THE VEIL: A LOVE STORY FROM REAL LIFE WHICH ENTERETH INTO THAT WHICH IS WITHIN THE VEIL. L. N. Fowler & Co., London, 1912 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 240. Occult. No date but evidence suggests this item dates from the early 1910s. Blue cloth, lettered gilt at spine and front cover. Slight bumped at head and base of spine else very good. A83153 £20
WITT, John (Foreword). A CHECKLIST OF PAINTERS C1200-1976 REPRESENTED IN THE WITT LIBRARY, COURTAULD INSTITUTE OF ART, LONDON. Mansell, London, 1978 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Original publishers red cloth lettered gilt on cover. pp xvii, 337. Frontis portrait. Lacks spine; working copy, good only. Text clean and complete. A59438 £25
WITTGENSTEIN, Ludwig. PHILOSOPHISCHE GRAMMATIK. Basil Blackwell, Oxford, 1969 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp (ii), 491. German text.ISBN: 0631123504 Very good indeed in slightly used dust jacket, marked on cover by glue residue from a book sticker and with minor soiling and shelf wear. A69275 £28
WITTIG, Monique. THE GUERILLERES. Peter Owen Ltd, London, 1971. U. K. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0720600316Pages: 144 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A78429 £30
WITTING, Clifford. (Ed) THE GLORY OF THE SONS: A HISTORY OF ELTHAM COLLEGE SCHOOL FOR THE SONS OF MISSIONARIES. Eltham College, London, 1992 Second Edition. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 294 plus pp 14 of colour and black and white plates. Black and white illustrations, colour pictorial boards. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Very good. A67878 £22
WITTKOWER, Rudolf (Introduction). DISEGNI DE LERVINE DI RO ROMA E COME ANTICAMENTE ERONO. Arti Grafiche Amilcare Pizzi, Milan, First Edition Thus. 2 volumes in box- 1 volume is facsimile of original manuscript in lavishly decorated, slightly padded covers, pp 80. 2nd volume is illustrated wraps/ paperback, pp 89 with 13 illustrations tipped in. English and Italian texts. Slight rubbing otherwise near fine in remains of original box. A67898 £120
WITTLICH, Petr, Lenka Bydzovska, Karel Srp And Polana Bregantova. JAN PREISLER 1872-1918. Municipal House, Prague, 2003 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Exhibition catalogue. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. ISBN: 8086339203Pages: 355 Very slight shelf-wear otherwise near fine/ near fine. A76404 £200
WITTLICH, Petr, Otto M. Urban, Lenka Bydzovska, Karel Srp, Zdenek Lukes, Konstantina Hlavackova &C. DUVERNY PROSTOR / NOVA DALKA. Obecni Dum, Prague, 1997 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 296. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Czech text.ISBN: 8090232701 Very good in very good very slightly shelfworn dust wrapper. Decent copy. A78191 £60
WITTMACK, L. (Edits). BEITRAGE ZUR FISCHEREI- STATISTIK DES DEUTSCHEN REICHS. W. Moeser, Berlin, 1875 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Rebound in red cloth with leather spine lettered gilt on spine. pp 251. German text. 2 folding tables, 1 folding map, numerous tables in text. Slight scuffing, slight wear otherwise sound clean VG. A70228 £60
WITTMAN, Dick. WILLIAM FRATER.: A LIFE WITH COLOUR. The Miegunyah Press, Carlton South, Victoria, Australia, 2000 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 0522848257Pages: 145 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. A76753 £40
WITZEL, . FOUNDATIONS OF MODERN MANAGEMENT: HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT. 8 VOLUMES. Thoemmes Press With Kyokuto Of Tokyo, Bristol, 2000. First Edition Thus. 8vos. pp 2680 in 8 volumes. Volume 1 Work, Wages and Profits, H.L. Gant. (with fold out charts.) 2 Scientific management and Labour, R.F. Hoxie. 3 The Works Manager Today, Sidney Webb /Gandhian techniques and traditions in Industrial Relations, R.N. Bose. 4 The Human Factor in industry, L.K. Frankel and A. Fleischer. 5 The human factor in Business, B. Seebohme Rowntree. 6 Management and the Worker, F.J Roethlisberger and W.J. Dickson. 7 / 8 Collected articles. Categories. Published at £595. Hardbacks about fine (issued without jackets.) ISBN 1855066297 Business & Economics/Human Resources & Personnel Management, Financial History. ISBN: 1855066297 B16280 £185
WIX, Samuel. SCRIPTURAL ILLUSTRATIONS OF THE THIRTY- NINE ARTICLES OF THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND, WITH A PRACTICAL COMMENT UPON EACH ARTICLE; AFFECTIONATELY INTENDED TO PROMOTE RELIGIOUS PEACE AND UNITY. F. C. And J. Rivington, London, 1808 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 363. Bookplate of Sir John William Lubbock on paste down, corners rubbed, edges lightly rubbed, spine splitting along one side but holding well, covers lightly marked and soiled, some very light foxing at front and rear; about VG. A32836 £55
WLASCHIN, Ken. CELLULOID ROCK. POP IN FILMS. National Film Theatre, London, 1971 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 55. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Program of a 2 week film festival at the National Film Theatre of pop music films. Very good. B57264 £18
WOBURN SCHOOL THE AMOEBA. AN INTERMITTENT JOURNAL. Burns And Oates, London, 1881 First Edition. Hardback. Large 4to. Issues 1 - 9 of a journal produced by the scholars of Woburn School, a small Roman Catholic school to the South West of London. 1981-1983. Includes letters, articles, drawings, sports results, poetry and ads. Including some football (uncommon in 1881). About 182pp. Rebound in somewhat soiled full vellum with chipped red leather spine label. Sound about very good. B12617 £85
WODAK, R. And P. Van De Craen (Edit). Contributors Include Susanne Bleiberg Seperson, Agnes Speck, Sabine Stitz, Karin Kichler. NEUROTIC & PSYCHOTIC LANGUAGE BEHAVIOUR. Mulitlingual Matters, Clevedon, Philadelphia, 1987 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Contributors include Susanne Bleiberg Seperson, Agnes Speck, Sabine Stitz, Karin Kichler.ISBN: 0905028775Pages: 404 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A77844 £60
WODEHOUSE, . THE HEAD OF KAY'S. A. & C. Black, London, 1922. Reprint. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp vii, 280. Colour frontis. Juvenile boy's fiction. Neat inscription, fep missing, covers marked and with some small wear otherwise near VG. B17034 £22
WODEHOUSE, P. G. A PRINCE FOR HIRE. Galahad Books, London, 2003 First Book Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. Large format paperback. Illustrated. Introduction by Tony Ring.ISBN: 189854915XPages: 169 Fine. A79186 £48
WODEHOUSE, P. G. JEEVES AND THE FEUDAL SPIRIT. AUDIOBOOK. Chivers Word For Word Audio Books, Bath, 1996 First Edition Thus. 6 cassettes. Running time 5 hours and 40 minutes. Read by Jonathan Cecil.ISBN: 0745128475 Brand new- still in shrink wrap. Fine. A65164 £30
WODEHOUSE, P. G. MIKE: A PUBLIC SCHOOL STORY. Adam & Charles Black, London, 1910 Reprint. 8vo. Original publishers olive green illustrated covers (cricketers). Reprint of 1909 edition. One illustration missing (p. 164) otherwise plates decent. Illustrated covers worn and used, good only with names on front endpaper; text VG. A75836 £150
WODEHOUSE, P. G. RIGHT HO, JEEVES. AUDIOBOOK. Chivers Word For Word Audio Books, Bath, 1992 First Edition Thus. 6 cassettes. Running time 6 hours and 54 minutes. Read by Jonathan Cecil.ISBN: 0745128149 Played once only otherwise VG+. A65165 £40
WODEHOUSE, P. G. THANK YOU, JEEVES. AUDIOBOOK. Bbc Audiobooks Ltd, London, 2002 First Edition. 6 cassettes. Running time: 6 hours and 7 minutes. Read by Jonathan Cecil. Played once only otherwise VG+. A65166 £40
WODEHOUSE, P. G. THE POTHUNTERS. Souvenir Press Ltd, London, 1972 Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Reprint of an early edition- first thus. ISBN: 0285620703Pages: 158 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A39315 £25
WODEHOUSE, P. G. (Tony Ring- Commentary). 'IN THAT SHAPE, ROTTEN'/ REGGIE AND THE GREASY BIRD. Galahad Books, London 1995. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps. Book 9 of Plum Stones- The Hidden P. G. Wodehouse.ISBN: 1898549095Pages: 40 Fine. A78313 £50
WODEHOUSE, P. G. (Tony Ring- Commentary). KEGGS, THE BUTLER. Galahad Books, London 1994. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps. Book 4 of Plum Stones- The Hidden P. G. Wodehouse.ISBN: 1898549044Pages: 33 Fine. A78314 £60
WODEHOUSE, P. G. (Tony Ring- Commentary). WRYKYN HAVOC. Galahad Books, London 1995. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps. Book 11 of Plum Stones- The Hidden P. G. Wodehouse.ISBN: 1898549117Pages: 33 Fine. A78315 £50
WODEHOUSE, P. G. (Tony Ring- Commentary). WRYKYN HAVOC. Galahad Books, London 1995. First Book Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps. Book 11 of Plum Stones- The Hidden P. G. Wodehouse.ISBN: 1898549117Pages: 33 Fine. A78317 £60
WODEHOUSE, P. G. And C. H. Bovill. A MAN OF MEANS. Porpoise Books, Maidenhead, 1993 First Book Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. Large format paperback. First magazine publication in The Strand Magazine, April-September 1914. Illustrations based on those by Alfred Leete in the Strand Magazine.ISBN: 1870304128Pages: 89 Fine. A79187 £40
WODEHOUSE, P. G. & George Grossmith. (Jerome Kern.) MOON LOVE. (FROM THE NEW MUSICAL COMEDY 'THE BEAUTY PRIZE.') Chappell / Harms, London & New York, 1923 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. pp 8. Sheet music with pictorial cover. The 'book' and lyrics were by Grossmith and Wodehouse, the music by Kern. The musical starred Dorothy Dickson and Leslie Henson whose photos are on the cover (with George Grossmith.) Spine neatly reinforced, slight foxing, faint Chappell stamp on cover; vg. B24236 £40
WOERD, Anthony Van Der. SHAW AND COPESTAKE: THE COLLECTOR'S GUIDE TO EARLY SYLVAC, 1894-1939. Georgian Publications, Bath May 1992. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 1-85026-015-XPages: 160 Pages a little wavy- possibly from damp. Sound but VG. A43296 £36
WOERDEN, Henk Van. (Dan Jacobson Translates). A MOUTHFUL OF GLASS Granta Books, London, 2000 First Uk Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Translated by Dan Jacobson. Signed presentation copy from the translator to Lady Gabrielle Annan: 'For Gaby/ with love/ Dan.'ISBN: 1-86207-383-XPages: 168 Fine/near fine. B57578 £25
WOHL, Louis De. STRANGE DAUGHTER. Lawson & Dunn, London, 1945 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 195. Supernatural thriller. Fantasy of black magic and attempts to birth a daughter of the devil. VG+ in slightly marked and slightly creased about VG dust jacket. B50206 £18
WOHLER, Kurt. STATIONARY WAVES. U. Flamme / Presse Anmann, No Place Noted, No Date (1970s) First Edition. Wraps. Foolscap. 6 cyclostyle typed pages stiched at top as if with a sewing machine. 75 copies only. Rather abstract poetry, Wohler states: ' Thanks be Albert Ayler, music is the healing force to rose withers to S Schwan for all her 1..' Very good with some light wear A40881 £30
WOILEZ (WOILLEZ). LEONTINE ET MARIE OU LES DEUX EDUCATIONS. Mame Et Cie., Tours, 1843 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. Elegantly bound in full dark red leather with elaborate gilt decoration on rear and front. All edges gilt. pp 285. Attractive illustrations with tissue guards. Mme Woilez (sometimes spelled Woillez) wrote various juvenile novels especially about 'Les Demoiselles Robinson' e. g. 'Emma, ou le Robinson des demoiselles' 1834/5. Spine slightly sunned. Tres bon etat. B27923 £60
WOJCIECHOWSKI, Alexander. POLISH DECORATIVE ART, 1945-1955. Polonia Publishing House, Warsaw, 1956 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 53, illustrations. Slight fading to decorative wraps otherwise nice VG copy. A81190 £16
WOLD, Herman O. (Foreword). Contributors Include Herman O. Wold, Guy H. Orcutt, Enders A. Robinson, Daniel B. Suits, Pieter De Wolff. FORECASTING ON A SCIENTIFIC BASIS. Centro De Economia E Financas, Lisbon, 1967 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Original publishers teal wraps printed black and white. pp vii, 409. Tables, figures. Proceedings of an international summer institute held in Curia, Portugal 1966. Contributors include Herman O. Wold, Guy H. Orcutt, Enders A. Robinson, Daniel B. Suits, Pieter de Wolff. Very good apart from a small ding at top rear causing slight localised creasing. A70040 £35
WOLD, Herman. ON INFINITE, NON-NEGATIVE DEFINITE, HERMITIAN MATRICES, AND CORRESPONDING LINEAR EQUATION SYSTEMS. Almquist & Wiksells, Stockholm, 1943 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 13. From the library of distinguished Cambridge economist Sir Richard Stone (1913- 1991) with his oval ownership signature In 1984 he was awarded the Nobel Prize in Economic Sciences for developing an accounting model that could be used to track economic activities on a national and, later, an international scale. Very good indeed. A71395 £48
WOLF, . OBERLANDER: HEITERES UND ERNFTES. Delphin-Verlag, Munchen, 1922. Reprint? Small 8vo. Wraps. pp 24 with 37 illustrations. Small monograph on the artist Adolf Oberlander. Very good. B9763 £20
WOLF, Christa. NO PLACE ON EARTH. Virago Press Ltd, London, 1983. First Edition Thus. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Translated from the German by Jan van Heurck.ISBN: 0-86068-363-XPages: 144From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940 - 1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small, attractive bookplate reads 'From the Library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A34413 £20
WOLF, Frederick A. AROMATIC OR ORIENTAL TOBACCOS. Duke University Press, Durham, Nc, 1962 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxiv, 278. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout, 4 folding. Slight rubbing, otherwise very good. A75308 £120
WOLF, Georg Jacob. MUNCHNER KUNSTLERFESTE. MUNCHNER KUNSTLERCHRONIKEN. J. Brudmann, Munich, 1925 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 4to. pp 228. Munich art and artists especially caricature. Adolf Hengeler, Otto Kopp, Kaulbert, Diez, etc. Decorated white cloth, near fine in VG double dust jacket. B12333 £28
WOLF, Gita, Sirish Rao, Rathna Ramanathan And Rachana Ladha. IN THE DARK. Tara Publishing, Chennai, 2000. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Samall square 8vo (15cm x 15cm). Silk screen illustrations and handmade paper. pp 36. Short story concerning 5 friends. Fine copy in attractive VG+ fitted, printed and illustrated carrier bag. A42581 £40
WOLF, Karl. ETHISCHE NATURBETRACHTUNG. EINE PHILOSOPIE DES MODERNEN NATURGEFUHLS. (SIGNED). Jgonta, Salzburg, 1947 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 109. German text. Signed presentation copy to J. N. Findlay. From the library of philosopher J.N. Findlay (1903 - 1987). He was professor of philosophy at Boston University & author of books on Plato, Meinong, Kant, Wittgenstein, phenomenology and Hegel. His 1958 work 'Hegel: An Examination' was instrumental in reviving interest in Hegel in the English-speaking world. He also translated Husserl from the German. Clean VG. B55319 £25
WOLF, Richard K. THE BLACK COW'S FOOTPRINT : TIME, SPACE, AND MUSIC IN THE LIVES OF THE KOTAS OF SOUTH INDIA. University Of Illinois Press, Urbana 2006. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Tables, maps, figures, photographs. Kotas, shawms, devr, etc.ISBN: 0-252-03116-4Pages: 313 Fine. A40094 £30
WOLFE, Ffrida A. VANITIES. Elkin Mathews, London, 1909 First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Wraps. pp 64. Uncut. Unopened. Review copy with Elkin Mathews printed review slip loosely inserted (sent to the literary magazine 'The New Age). Poetry. Slightly chipped at edges, slight wear at spine; near VG. A42364 £60
WOLFE, Reese. THE GIRL IN FRONT OF COOK'S. (SIGNED). Constable., London, 1957. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 12mo. vii,146pp. Illustrated with 5 line drawings by Jim Hunt. Long inscription from author on recto of front end-paper. Presentation copy. Very good+ in very good dust jacket with minor nicks and chips at edge. B7295 £22
WOLFE, Ronald And Ronald Chesney. ON THE BUSES: 56 PAGE COLOUR-PACKED SOUVENIR. Independent Television Publications, London, 1971 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 56. A TV Times Extra. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. One corner slightly creased otherwise VG+. A44981 £40
WOLFE, Thomas. FROM DEATH TO MORNING. Heinemann, London, 1936. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed wraps/ paperback. Proof copy. pp [viii] 280. Short stories. Spine quite tanned and slightly soiled, printed wraps soiled, some wear otherwise sound good only. A42613 £40
WOLFE, Thomas. LOOK HOMEWARD, ANGEL: A STORY OF THE BURIED LIFE. Heinemann, London, 1930 Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp vii, 613. Fiction. Second impression in same month as first edition. Neat name on front endpaper. VG+ in slightly tanned complete VG dust jacket that appears unchanged from first edition jacket although it cites a review by Kendon and has 5 shillings on spine. A39942 £80
WOLFENDEN, John Frederick. TURNING POINTS: THE MEMOIRS OF LORD WOLFENDEN. (SIGNED) Bodley Head, London 1976 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 186. Signed presentation from the author 'In Princetonian bonds, with gratitude and warmest fond wishes, John Wolfenden, 4 u76'ISBN: 0370104420 VG+/VG+. Excellent condition. A48154 £30
WOLFENDEN, Stephen. THE TOWN REVISITED: PORTRAITS OF SOUTHWOLD. (SIGNED) Tiger Publishing, Southwold, 2000 First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to (26cm x 21cm). Illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0953247813Pages: 191 Fine. A44214 £35
WOLFF, Ernst. THE PROBLEM OF PRE-WAR CONTRACTS IN PEACE TREATIES. Stevens And Sons, London, 1946 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 143. Boards slightly rubbed and worn else VG+ in slightly tatty dust jacket with large chunk missing from front corner. A40716 £35
WOLFF, Helmut. DIE DEUTSCHEN KRIEGSGEFANGENEN IN BRITISCHER HAND. EIN UBERBLICK. Ernst Und Werner Gieseking, Bielefeld, 1974 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 630. Original publishers blue cloth lettered dark blue at spine and cover. Figures, illustrations, maps. Zur Geschichte der Deutschen Kriegsgefangenen des Zweiten Weltkrieges. Band XI/1.ISBN: 3769403916 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A72164 £25
WOLFF, Henry W. THE COUNTRY OF THE VOSGES. Longmans, Green And Co., London, 1891 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xiii, 368. Large folding map. Half leather ex-library copy with all the usual attributes, near very good used copy. A70465 £22
WOLFF, Robert Paul. AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF AN EX-WHITE MAN : LEARNING A NEW MASTER NARRATIVE FOR AMERICA. University Of Rochester Press, Rochester, Ny 2005 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 1-58046-180-8Pages: 150 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B29685 £24
WOLFF, Peter. VIETNAM - THE INCOMPLETE TRANSFORMATION. Frank Cass, London, 1999 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 137. Printed paperback.ISBN: 0714644919 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A65486 £23
WOLFGANG, Marvin E., Robert M. Figlio And Thorsten Sellin. DELINQUENCY IN A BIRTH COHORT. The University Of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1972 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 327. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt at spine. Figures, tables.ISBN: 0226905535 Slight lean, otherwise very good in very good dust wrapper. A71261 £17
WOLFOWICZ, Eugenia. EUGENIA WOLFOWICZ. (SIGNED) Privately Printed, Paris, No Date (1990s) First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated stapled wraps/paperback. pp 16 (unpaginated). 8 plates. Signed presentation from the author:' Para Elena/ Com mi cordial/ recuerdo/ Eugenia' with further inscription at rear. Also with artist's address stamped at rear. Spanish and French texts. White covers slightly browned/ yellowed and slightly scuffed, one corner slightly bumped otherwise decent close VG condition. A43871 £40
WOLFSDORF, David. TRIALS OF REASON: PLATO AND THE CRAFTING OF PHILOSOPHY. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2008 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0195327322Pages: 296 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A66189 £28
WOLFSON, Elliot R. VENTURING BEYOND : LAW AND MORALITY IN KABBALISTIC MYSTICISM. Oxford University Press, New York 2006 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-19-927779-6Pages: 389 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A47190 £50
WOLKOW, Alexander. DER GELBE NEBEL. Verlag Progress, Moskau, 1979 First German Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 218. Original publishers cream cloth lettered gilt and black on spine and cover. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Very good in very good dust wrapper. A64057 £18
WOLLMAN, Maurice. POEMS OF THE WAR YEARS. Macmillan, London, 1948 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xxxiii, 275. Interesting and uncommon collection from circa 100 poets (300 poems) from 1939 -1946. Very good in very good dust wrapper. B20519 £22
WOLLOCOMBE, Richard Henry. A PASSAGE FROM INDIA: REMINISCENCES. Privately Published, No Place Noted (Uk), 1988 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0951343106Pages: 402 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. A74014 £33
WOLSLEY, Garnet. (Anne Cavendish- Edits). CYPRUS 1878: THE JOURNAL OF SIR GARNET WOLSELEY. Cultural Centre Of The Cyprus Popular Bank, Nicosia, 1995 Second Reprint. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp xviii, 220. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 9963422071 Neat gift inscription otherwise VG+ in slightly rubbed VG dust jacket. A76105 £60
WOLTMANN, Marit (Edits). VIBEKE TANDBERG. Astrup Fearnley Museet For Moderne Kunst, Oslo, 2003 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 56. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Text in Dutch. About fine. A78961 £50
WOLVIN, Andrew D. LISTENING AND HUMAN COMMUNICATION IN THE 21ST CENTURY. Wiley- Blackwell, Chichester, 2010 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour printed wraps / paperback. pp xii, 299.ISBN: 1405181648 Fine. A72549 £18
WOMACK, . ELVISSEY. Harper Collins, London, 1993. First U.k. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 319. 2033: New York Church of Elvis, etc. Fiction. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B50720 £18
WOMACK, . RANDOM ACTS OF SENSELESS VIOLENCE. Harpercollins, London, 1993. First U.k. Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Uncorrected proof copy. pp 256. Novel. About fine. B50514 £18
WONG, Alan L. ANKOR VAT. Mitre Press, London, 1974 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 12 illustrations, poems of Ankor Wat.ISBN: 0-7051-0207-6Pages: 51 NF/ VG+. B56090 £22
WONG, Alan L. DEEPER SPRING. The Mitre Press, London, 1969 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 31. Chinese sonnets. 7 illustrations. Fine in very good (rear of dust jacket very slightly mottled). B56997 £18
WONG, Alan L. THE HERMIT, POEMS AND DRAWINGS. The Mitre Press., London, 1977. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 66pp. 17 illustrations by the author. Very good indeed in very good dust jacket. B7053 £16
WONG, Alan L. THE ORPHAN OF CHINA. Mitre Press, London, 1973 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. A play of five acts and prologue adapted from Chi Juen Chang's play.ISBN: 0-7051-0185-1Pages: 70 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. B56689 £20
WONG, Alan L. THE PILLAR OF WISDOM. (SIGNED) The Mitre Press, London, 1971 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 38. Poetry. 10 illustrations. Signed presentation copy:'To dear Mrs Taylor/with best wishes/ Alan/London 89.' Very good in very good dust wrapper. B56996 £20
WONG, K. THE NARATIVE ART OF RED CHAMBER DREAM (HUNG- LOU MENG). University Microfilms International, Ann Arbor, 1976 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/ paperback. pp 310 (printed recto only). Thesis. Sound VG- some page edges creased. A65644 £45
WONG, Wucius. PLEASURE IN INK. Hanart T Z Gallery, Hong Kong, 2006 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Black and white illustrated wraps / paperback. pp 21. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Exhibition catalogue. Very good indeed. A74685 £30
WONG, J. Y. ANGLO-CHINESE RELATIONS 1839-1860. The British Academy / Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1983 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 398. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good. A73965 £18
WOO, Henry K. H. WHAT'S WRONG WITH FORMALIZATION IN ECONOMICS?: AN EPISTEMOLOGICAL CRITIQUE. Victoria Press, Newark, Ca, 1986 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/ paperback. From the library of distinguished Cambridge economist Sir Richard Stone (1913- 1991) In 1984 he was awarded the Nobel Prize in Economic Sciences for developing an accounting model that could be used to track economic activities on a national and, later, an international scale. With signed slip loosely inserted.ISBN: 0961320427Pages: 124 Very good indeed. A67462 £18
WOO, Nancy Chu. THE EMERGING HARMONY OF FORMS. University Of Hong Kong 1994., . 1st ed. Large oblong quarto, wraps. 120 pages, 53 plates-almost all colour. Text in Chinese and English. Boldly signed and dated by Nancy Chu Woo who has also clipped in her business card. Catalogue of 1993 art exhibition of her paintings at Fung Ping Shan Museum. Bright, clean copy. Chinese Art. A40247 £35
WOOD, . FOUR GATES; A POEM.. The Redlynch Press, England 1933., 1933. First edition. Hardback. Cover slightly soiled otherwise very good. No dust jacket. 81pp. 1 woodcut illustration. Dedicated to 'the Mudlarks'. B3898 £20
WOOD, Alan. MR RANK: A STUDY OF J. ARTHUR RANK AND BRITISH FILMS. Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1952 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 288. Very good in chipped and marked near very good dust jacket. A73611 £18
WOOD, Baruch H. THE WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP CANDIDATE'S TOURNAMENT: SWITZERLAND AUGUST - NOVEMBER, 1953. Chess, Sutton Coldfield, 1954 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 334. Copious chess diagrams. Slight soiling to covers else very good. A79067 £22
WOOD, Baruch H. THE WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP CANDIDATES' TOURNAMENT: HOLLAND 1956. Chess, No Place Noted, 1956 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 168. Copious chess diagrams. Very good. A79072 £20
WOOD, Betty And Martin Lynn (Edit). (Simon Taylor, Chaloner Arcedekne, John Langdon). TRAVEL, TRADE, AND POWER IN THE ATLANTIC, 1765-1884. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, Uk ; New York, Ny, Usa 2002. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-521-82312-9Pages: 289 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A61443 £24
WOOD, Betty. SLAVERY IN COLONIAL GEORGIA, 1730-1775. University Of Georgia Press, Athens 1984. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-8203-0687-8Pages: 254 VG+ in slightly used about VG dust jacket. A49126 £20
WOOD, Catherine. GUY BAR AMOTZ. Tal Esther Gallery/ One In The Other, Tel Aviv And London, No Date (2002) First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 24. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Exhibition catalogue. Very good indeed. A44137 £26
WOOD, Constance. BRIDGET RIVERS. Ian Allan, London, 1947 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 192. First novel. Neat inscription on front endpaper otherwise VG in near VG dust jacket which is a little chipped at edges and slightly soiled at rear. B22648 £20
WOOD, David. FLIBBERTY AND THE PENGUIN : A MUSICAL PLAY. French, London ; New York [Etc.] 1974. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. ISBN: 0-573-05033-3Pages: 68 Very good indeed. A34357 £18
WOOD, David. HIJACK OVER HYGENIA : A MUSICAL PLAY FOR CHILDREN. French, London ; New York [Etc.] 1974. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. ISBN: 0-573-05034-1Pages: 54 Very good indeed. A34358 £16
WOOD, David. OLD FATHER TIME. A PLAY FOR CHILDREN. BOOK, MUSIC AND LYRICS. Samuel French, London, 1978. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 73.ISBN: 0573050465 Slight wear, slightly bumped at head of spine otherwise VG. A39664 £22
WOOD, David. OLD MOTHER HUBBARD: LIBRETTO (ACTING EDITION S.). Samuel French Ltd, London, 1976. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. ISBN: 0-573-06449-0Pages: 80 Very good indeed. A34378 £16
WOOD, Derek. PROJECT CANCELLED : A SEARCHING CRITICISM OF THE ABANDONMENT OF BRITAIN'S ADVANCED AIRCRAFT PROJECTS. Macdonald And Jane's, London 1975. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo (19cm x 25cm). Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-356-08109-5Pages: 253 VG+ in VG dust jacket a little faded and sunned at the spine. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. A49867 £40
WOOD, Ethel M. THE POLYTECHNIC AND ITS FOUNDER QUINTIN HOGG. Nisbet And Co., London, 1932 Revised And Enlarged Edition. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp 383. 11 plates. Signed presentation from the author: '..from Ethel M. Wood/ Christmas 1932.' Hardback. No dustjacket. Spine slightly sunned otherwise VG+. A48833 £28
WOOD, Frances Hariott. SOMERSET: MEMORIES AND TRADITIONS. Robert Scott, London, 1924 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered black on spine and cover. pp 153. Frontispiece, 10 plates. Spine a little sunned, endpapers slightly browned otherwise VG+. A68629 £60
WOOD, Frederic. FEATURING THE REFRAIN. Privately Published., Painesville, Ohio, 1947 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 80, illus with photos and drawings. Amateur poetry. Critic and poet Clement Wood's copy with a printed notice by him at page 7 and a note in his hand stating this is no 8 of a limited edition of 300 with the comment 'the pictures are memorable.' Minor wear, one corner creased; very good. B13106 £28
WOOD, Geoffrey D. WHO NEEDS CREDIT? POVERTY AND FINANCE IN BANGLADESH. Zed Books, London, New York, 1997 First Edition. Wraps. Wraps. Large format paperback. 8vo. pp 396. Tables. Micro-credit. Very good indeed. B12861 £18
WOOD, H. F. THE ENGLISHMAN OF THE RUE CAIN. Lippincott, Philadelphia, 1889 First Edition. Wraps. First US ed of an early detective novel. pp 336 + 12 pp publishers advertisements. It had appeared in UK in 1888. In Lippincott's series of select novels in early paperback format, Illustrated wraps withs ads etc., Re-inforced at spine with tape neatly applied some time ago, slight marks, slight soiling, ownership signature at top of first page o/w sound near vg. A72153 £45
WOOD, J. Hickory. DAN LENO. Methuen, London, 1905 Third Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth. pp xv, 285. With 31pp publishers catalogue at rear. 42 illustrations. Biography. Light wear, inner hinge cracked, rear board damp stained on pastedown, sound VG-. A33566 £50
WOOD, James (compiles). (Frank Muir). THE NUTTALL DICTIONARY OF QUOTATIONS FROM ANCIENT AND MODERN, ENGLISH AND FOREIGN SOURCES INCLUDING PHRASES, MOTTOES, MAXIMS, PROVERBS, DEFINITIONS, APHORISMS, AND SAYINGS OF WISE MEN, IN THEIR BEARING ON LIFE, LITERATURE, SPECULATION, SCIENCE, ART, RELIGION, AND MORALS ESPECIALLY IN THE MODERN ASPECTS OF THEM. Frederick Warne & Co. London, 1970 Reprint. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp vi, 659, and 28pp supplement and index. Frank Muir's copy with his bookplate and a few tags of paper with notes at head: 'Marriage', 'Notes', 'women (notes)', 'Press', Prudery.' VG. B25581 £30
WOOD, James. RARE SUMMER. Hutchinson, London, 1965 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 208. Novel of World War Two (Dunkirk). Fine in fine dust wrapper. B13293 £16
WOOD, John And Paul Harrison. NOTEBOOK. Middlesborugh Institute Of Modern Art, Middlesborough, 2004 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/ paperback. 101 events filmed on a table in a room, projected as a sequence in Middlesborough central shopping area. 56 blank pages with colour centrefold illustration of the table in the room. About fine. A42607 £30
WOOD, John And Paul Harrison. TWENTY SIX (DRAWING AND FALLING THINGS). Picture This Moving Image, Bristol, 2002 First Edition. 4to. White cloth covered box containing 57 loose pages of drawings and audience reactions published to accompany the exhibition of the same name. Invitation to private view loosely inserted.ISBN: 095398723X White cloth box slightly soiled and very slightly sunned otherwise VG+. Contents bright and clean. A40455 £60
WOOD, John And Paul Harrison. (Lucy Steeds And Barbara London- Essays). A123456: SOME WORDS, SOME MORE WORDS. Ikon Gallery, MusÈe DÈpartemental D'art Contemporain De Rochechouart, Kunstmuseum Thun, Birmingham, Rochechouart, Thun, 2009 First Edition. Wraps. Large box (22cm x 31cm x 4.5cm) containing:A 48pp booklet (Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout); 32pp booklet in French & German text and Illustrated; film poster; a 5 page illustration; an 8 page illustrated pamphlet; a 16 page illustrated pamphlet; 2 postcards; 7 large folding illustrations.Published to coincide with their exhibtion. Very good indeed. A71834 £38
WOOD, Joseph. EDISCENDA. PASSAGES FOR REPETITION ARRANGED FOR THE CLASSICAL FORMS IN PUBLIC SCHOOLS. Rivington, Percival And Co., London, 1893 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. Original publishers dark buckram lettered gilt on spine. pp 277. Uncut. Texts in Latin, English, and Greek. Passages for repetition arranged for the classical forms in public schools. Neat name on front endpaper. Dark buckram covers very slightly marked otherwise VG+. Excellent condition. A40204 £20
WOOD, Lawson. THE BUSHY- TAIL. Frederick Warne & Co. London, No Date (1922) First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo (11cm x 9cm). Colour illustrated wraps. pp 12 (unpaginated). Colour illustrated children's book. From the Rummy Tales series. Very good indeed. A35059 £30
WOOD, Lawson. THE PIG- TAIL. Frederick Warne & Co. London, No Date (1922) First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo (11cm x 9cm). Colour illustrated wraps. pp 12 (unpaginated). Colour illustrated children's book. From the Rummy Tales series. Very good indeed. A35061 £18
WOOD, Mara- Helen (Foreword). ALBERT IRVIN: A RETROSPECTIVE. Kings Place Gallery, London, 2008. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Exhibition catalogue. ISBN: 0947940111Pages: 20 Fine. A47801 £40
WOOD, Marguerite. CRACK ME THE SHELL. *SIGNED* Hub Publications, Bakewell, Derbyshire, 1975 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 27. Signed presentation copy: ' For Edward Lowbury with thanks for a memorable S. P. S. afternoon. Aldeburgh June 1977 Marguerite Wood.' 24 poems. ISBN 0905049039. Very good. B20752 £20
WOOD, Mrs. Henry. (T. A. Palmer -Adapts). EAST LYNNE. Samuel French, London, No Date (About 1900) First Edition? Wraps. 12mo (11cm x 18cm). Wraps. pp 44. A domestic drama in a prologue and four acts. Faint bookseller stamp on printed wraps cover. Spine neatly re-inforced with red cloth otherwise sound VG. A44143 £30
WOOD, Nathaniel D. BECOMING METROPOLITAN: URBAN SELFHOOD AND THE MAKING OF MODERN CRACOW. Northern Illinois University Press, Dekalb, 2010 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 2 maps, 11 figures.ISBN: 9780875804224Pages: 286 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A77287 £22
WOOD, R. W. FIFTY FAMOUS STAKING PLANS. Postlib Publications, London, 1953 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Rung bound boards. pp 39. Racing, betting, etc. VG+ with VG dust jacket. B55501 £18
WOOD, Ramsay (Doris Lessing- Introduction). KALILA AND DIMNA: FABLES OF FRIENDSHIP AND BETRAYAL. (SIGNED) Saqi Books, London, 2008. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Signed presentation from the author: 'With best wishes/ Ramsey Wood/ London 2008.' Also with signed postcard loosely inserted. ISBN: 0-86356-661-8Pages: 303 Fine. A43985 £30
WOOD, Robin And Michael Walker. CLAUDE CHABROL. (SIGNED). Praeger, New York, 1970 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 4to (15.5cm x 17cm). pp 144. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Signed by the author on title page. Loosely inserted note on a card: 'Signed by Claude Chabrol at NFT 5/9/94.' VG+ in slightly used, nicked and rubbed else near VG dust jacket. A72809 £140
WOOD, Sarah F. QUIXOTIC FICTIONS OF THE USA 1792-1815. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2005 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Review copy with slip. ISBN: 0-19-927315-4Pages: 313 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B28111 £40
WOOD, Susan. A DUSTY MIRROR. (SIGNED) Privately Published. Nairobi, 1982 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp ix, 139. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Joanna/ with love/ Suse.' Poetry and prose, some reflecting ex-patriot farm life in Kenya. Even sun fading; clean VG. B28047 £25
WOOD, T. B. ANIMAL NUTRITION. W. B. Clive, London, 1924 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 226. Presentation copy 'With the authors' Compliments' Slight mark at spine otherwise VG+. A81053 £22
WOOD, Ted. CORKSCREW. Collins Crime, London, 1988. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-00-232194-7Pages: 256 Slight lean, faint shelf-wear otherwise VG+ in near fine dust jacket. A48980 £18
WOOD, Tom. THE BRIGHT SIDE OF BILLY WILDER, PRIMARILY. (SIGNED) Doubleday & Co, New York, 1970 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 257. Signed presentation from the author: ' To Maurice Binder, who could have done a lot better with these titles- if not the text- best, Tom Wood, Oct 1971.' VG+ in slightly scuffed VG complete dust jacket. A73370 £40
WOOD, Ursula. WANDERING PILGRIMAGE. (SIGNED). The Hand And Flower Press., Aldington, Kent, 1952. First Edition. Hardback. Small 8vo. 287-316pp. Signed presentation copy. Poems in Pamphlet Series. In blue leather and marble binding, preserving original wraps- possibly a deluxe issue. Vg+. B7112 £20
WOOD, W. H. THE SHIP BY THE SHORE. Brockhampton Press Ltd, Leicester, 1957 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 192, plus pp 1 colour plate. Children's fiction. Very good indeed in bright clean and colourful but chipped near very good dust jacket. A67784 £18
WOOD, William Irving. MOUNTAIN OF BEAUTY. Arthur H. Stockwell Limited, Ilfracombe, 1955 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 32. Dedicated to all Service and Ex-Service Personnel of World War II, 1939-1945 (United Kingdom and America) Slight spotting to title page otherwise VG. A80051 £18
WOOD, Julia. RESURRECTION OF OSCAR WILDE: A CULTURAL AFTERLIFE. Lutterworth Press Cambridge, 2007. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 164. Review copy with slip. ISBN: 0718830717 Fine. A81766 £18
WOOD, Michael. THE MAGICIAN'S DOUBTS: NABOKOV AND THE RISKS OF FICTION. Chatto & Windus London, 1994 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 252. Original publishers burgundy boards lettered gilt at spine.ISBN: 0701161973 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A78757 £18
WOODARD, Kim. THE INTERNATIONAL ENERGY RELATIONS OF CHINA. Stanford University Press, Stanford, Calif. 1980. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Tables, figures. ISBN: 0-8047-1008-2Pages: 717 Very good indeed. A44748 £24
WOODCOCK, Geaorge. CANADA AND THE CANADIANS. Faber & Faber, London, 1970 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 344. 83 illustrations by Ingeborg Woodcock, 5 maps. History, politics, economics, culture. ISBN 057108267X. Fine in about fine price clipped dust jacket. B52042 £20
WOODCOCK, George. THE CENTRE CANNOT HOLD. Routledge, London, 1943 First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Pamphlet. pp 44. Poetry. Slight wear to covers, spine chipped and slightly loose, otherwise near very good. A67969 £18
WOODCOCK, George. (1912 - 1995) MANUSCRIPT CORRESPONDENCE WITH WRITER D.S. SAVAGE. 1987 - 1995. 1987 - 1995 13 good long signed typed letters and 2 handwritten letters and 8 cards (mostly Christmas and greeting folding cards but with much handwritten content. ) about 7000 words in all. Canadian anarchist poet, writer, critic and founder of the journal 'Canadian Literature'. Included are 5 substantial handwritten cards and a long letter from his wife Inge, mostly about his death and her feelings afterwards. Good letters from McCleery Street, Vancouver with much literary, political and Canadian news and comment, also family news and travels. Also discussions of work in progress (a poem about Tolstoy) and other poets inc George Barker (a 'cad') and Roy Fuller and E.F.F. Hill. Very good indeed. A63897 £425
WOODFORDE, James. (R. L. Winstanley Edits). THE OXFORD AND SOMERSET DIARY OF JAMES WOODFORDE. VOLUME 2: 1774-1775. The Parson Woodforde Society, No Place Noted (Uk), 1989 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. Wraps. pp 246, xiii. One map. Very good indeed. A32563 £20
WOODHEAD, H. G. W. (Edits). THE CHINA YEAR BOOK 1921-2. Tientsin Press, Tientsin, 1921 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp viii, 1063. Many tables and adverts, plus folding map at rear. Sound but good only with slight soiling and wear and chip at rebacked spine. Foreign Office bookplate on pastedown. A64146 £70
WOODHEAD, Leslie. MY LIFE AS A SPY. Macmillan, London 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Signed presentation copy 'To Geoffrey, with thanks & best wishes, Leslie'ISBN: 1405040866 Fine/fine. A81700 £16
WOODHOUES, C. M. A TRANSLATION OF POPE'S SAPPHO TO PHAON LL. 179-END. Basil Blackwell, Oxford, 1938 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/ pamphlet. pp 9. Pamphlet sewn at spine. Gaisford prize for Greek verse 1938. Presentation copy: 'From the author/ to his first reader.' Slight nick at head of spine, slight creasing, slight edgewear else VG. A43417 £30
WOODHOUSE, A. S. P. NATURE AND GRACE IN THE FAERIE QUEENE. (SIGNED) Elh, 1949 8vo, pp (194)-228. Signed presentation copy to professor I. A. Shapiro. Offprint from ELH, A Journal of English Literary History. Wraps. Very good indeed. A62041 £18
WOODHOUSE, Bruce. FROM SCRIPT TO SCREEN. (SIGNED) Winchester Publications, London, 1948 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 192, illustrations. Signed presentation copy 'To "Dev" /with very best wishes/ Bruce Woodhouse/ 13th January 1949' VG+/VG. A81001 £18
WOODHOUSE, Diana. IN PURSUIT OF GOOD ADMINISTRATION: MINISTERS, CIVIL SERVANTS, AND JUDGES. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1997 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 9780198260363Pages: 271 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A77845 £50
WOODHOUSE, Diana. MINISTERS AND PARLIAMENT: ACCOUNTABILITY IN THEORY AND PRACTICE. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1994. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0198278926Pages: 331 Fine in near fine dust wrapper (dust jacket very slightly sunned at spine). A78389 £30
WOODING, Dan. I THOUGHT TERRY DENE WAS DEAD. Coverdale House Publishers, London And Eastbourne, 1974. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. 14 illustrations. Biography. ISBN: 0902088556Pages: 160 Slight edgewear, slight rubbing otherwise decent VG copy. A82982 £36
WOODING, Hugh, Fred Phillips, R. Mcallister Lloyd And Malcolm Francis Lindsay. REPORT OF THE ROYAL COMMISSION APPOINTED ON THE RECOMMENDATION OF THE BAHAMAS GOVERNMENT TO REVIEW THE HAWKSBILL CREEK AGREEMENT. 2 VOLUMES. Her Majesty's Stationery Office, No Place Noted (Uk?), No Date (1970?) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 2 volumes. 8vo. pp 91 & 63. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied) rebound from the original paperback / pamphlet in boards, preserving the original wraps as the hardbound covers. VG. A47482 £48
WOODMAN, Dorothy. THE MAKING OF BURMA. The Cresset Press, London, 1962 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp ix, 594. Original publishers black cloth lettered gilt at spine. Maps. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings, slightly shaken, else very good. A74527 £22
WOODMANSEE, Martha And Peter Jaszi (Editors). THE CONSTRUCTION OF AUTHORSHIP: TEXTUAL APPROPRIATION IN LAW AND LITERATURE. Duke University Press, Durham 1994 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp vii, 462.ISBN: 0822313820 Very good indeed. A61553 £30
WOODROFFE, John. PRICIPLES OF TANTRA. 2 VOLUMES. Ganesh And Company, Madras, 1978 Fifth Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 2 volumes. 8vos. pp vi, 442 & vi, 512. Neat name on front endpaper. VG+ in chipped near VG dust jackets. A64974 £55
WOODRUFF, Douglas. CHARLEMAGNE. (SIGNED) Peter Davies, Edinburgh, 1934 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 170. Original publishers black cloth lettered gilt with blue on spine. Frontis. Neat name on front endpaper. VG+. A63985 £20
WOODRUFF, Philip. CALL THE NEXT WITNESS. (SIGNED) Thacker & Co., Bombay, 1946 First Edition Thus. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 286. First Indian edition (originally published by Jonathan Cape in 1945). Signed presentation copy from the author. Covers faded else near very good. A74507 £24
WOODS, . HOW TO GROW OLD. (SIGNED) . Miss. A. Woods, Herts 1940., . First edition. Signed presentation copy. Wraps. Slight wear and marking to covers and text otherwise VG. 39pp. With a foreword by Dr. W. Piggott. Written by Alice Woods at the age of 91. Slight wear, otherwise very good. B6142 £16
WOODS, Frederick (Edits). Contributors Include Paul ValÈry, G. S. Fraser, Nicholas Moore, Mairi Macinnes. PLATFORM. NUMBER 3. WINTER 1953/54. Frederick Woods, London, 1953 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed wraps. pp 40. Contributors include Paul ValÈry, G. S. Fraser, Nicholas Moore, Mairi Macinnes., Iain Fletcher Slight wear, sl creasing otherwise very good. A36741 £20
WOODS, Katherine. THE OTHER CHATEAU COUNTRY: THE FEUDAL LAND OF THE DORDOGNE. The Bodley Head, London, 1931 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 279. 78 illustrations and one map (although dust jacket states there are only 63 illustrations and map). Chapters include The Four Baronies of PÈrigord; Castelnau-Bretenoux; Montal and the Upper Valley; In Praise of PÈrigeaux. Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Exceptional condition. A49609 £36
WOODS, Richard (Edits). UNDERSTANDING MYSTICISM. Athlone Press, London 1981. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Contributors include Evelyn Underhill, D. T. Suzuki, William Ernest Hocking, Matthew Fox.ISBN: 0-485-11219-1Pages: 586 VG+/VG+. A42506 £50
WOODS, Roger. GERMANY'S NEW RIGHT AS CULTURE AND POLITICS. Palgrave Macmillan, Basingstoke, 2007. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-230-50672-0Pages: 191 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A40244 £36
WOODS, Roger. THE CONSERVATIVE REVOLUTION IN THE WEIMAR REPUBLIC. Macmillan, Houndmills, Basingstoke, Hampshire 1996. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-333-65014-XPages: 173 F/NF. A48937 £60
WOODS, Sara. ERROR OF THE MOONS. The Crime Club/ Collins, London, 1963 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 192. Crime fiction. Very slight bumping at top of spine, neat name on front endpaper otherwise VG in slightly rubbed, edgeworn VG- dust jacket with a few short closed tears. A63403 £18
WOODS, Sara. LAW'S DELAY. Macmillan, London 1977 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 223.ISBN: 0333198956 Fine in near fine dust wrapper. A49931 £18
WOODS, Sara. MOST DEADLY HATE. Macmillan Publishers, London ; New York 1986. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-333-40486-6Pages: 256 VG+/VG+. A48938 £18
WOODS, Sara. PAST PRAYING FOR. Collins, London, 1968 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 256. A Crime Club recommendation. Very good indeed in slightly used near very good dust jacket. A70497 £18
WOODS, Sara. THOUGH I KNOW SHE LIES. Collins, London, 1965 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 222. Crime fiction. Very good indeed. A61664 £20
WOODS, Stuart. GRASS ROOTS. (SIGNED) Simon & Schuster, New York, 1989 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation from the author to Frank Muir and his wife Polly. Frank Muir (1920 - 1998) was a much admired English comedy writer, radio and television personality. ISBN: 0-671-66739-4Pages: 459 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. B27508 £16
WOODS, William. THE MASK. Longmans, Green And Co., London, 1951 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 191. Signed presentation from the author: 'At long last/ for Harry & Ruby/ With much love/ Bill.' with good note on Corfe Castle notepaper: 'Dear Harry and Ruby/ it's to be published September 17th and Longmans have asked me not/ to let copies 'get about' beforehand. So please don't show it to/ anyone/ Love/ Bill.' Endpapers slightly foxed, slight lean otherwise about VG+ in slightly soiled and slightly edgeworn near VG dust jacket. A34567 £40
WOODS, William. THE STREET OF SEVEN MONKS. (SIGNED). Little, Brown And Company, Boston, 1948 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 309. Novel. Signed presentation from the author to musician Winnifred Jones. VG in used VG- dust jacket. A65912 £22
WOODS, William. THUNDER ON SATURDAY. Andrew Melrose, London, 1952 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 216. VG+ in colourful VG dust jacket with slight edgewear and slight chip at corner. A82380 £22
WOODS, William. THUNDER ON SATURDAY. (SIGNED) Andrew Melrose, London, 1952 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publishers black cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp 216. Historical novel. Signed presentation copy: 'For Harry and Ruby/ with very much love/ Bill/Corfe Castle/ 2.xi.1952.' Prelims blotchily foxed at edges otherwise VG+ in near VG slightly chipped and nicked colourful dust jacket by Eric Fraser. A59528 £30
WOODS, Willis F. (Foreword). THE GRAPHIC ART OF ROLF NESCH. (SIGNED) The Detroit Institute Of Arts, Detroit, Michigan, 1969 First Edition. Wraps. Tall 4to. Illustrated colour wraps. pp 84. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Signed on endpaper. Art. Clean VG. B26915 £26
WOODS, Sara. CRY GUILTY. Macmillan, London, 1981 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 190.ISBN: 0333309766 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A61013 £18
WOODWARD, . A GUIDE TO THE ELEPHANTS (RECENT AND FOSSIL) EXHIBITED IN THE DEPARTMENT OF GEOLOGY AND PALAEONTOLOGY IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM. British Museum, L 1908., . 1st ed. pp 46, many illustrations in text. Stiff wraps; vg+. A2279 £18
WOODWARD, . SOME POLITICAL CONSEQUENCES OF THE ATOMIC BOMB. Oxford University Press, London, 1945. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 22. A public lecture delivered in the University of Oxford. Wraps, covers slightly soiled and dusty otherwise very good. B10825 £24
WOODWARD, . THE GAMBLERS. T. Fisher Unwin, , London, 1925. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 288. 13x19cm. Crime thriller set in London, Morocco and the Continent. Slight wear and rubbing at edges otherwise a v