Go to Author

Home

 

W. J. H. (FOREWORD). STYLE BOOK AND THE SPELLING OF WORDS ADOPTED BY THE TIMES. The Times Publishing Company, London, 1953. Revised Edition. Small square 8vo. Thin card wraps. pp 145. Supplement on regiments (stained) loosely inserted. Cover slightly dusty and slightly soiled and slightly creased; VG-. A24061 £25

W. R. B. VERSICULI VERSICOLORES. Williams & Norgate, London, 1898. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Black cloth gilt. pp 36. Includes poems about Hollowell and Hollowell Church and the Great Orme. Neat name on front endpaper. VG+. A27853 £25

(W. T.) ROBERT BROWNING. AN ESSAY. Privately Printed, Oxford, 1904. First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. pp 31. Some soiling to covers else near very good. A10508 £20

WA GITHINJI, Mwangi. TEN MILLIONAIRES AND TEN MILLION BEGGARS. A STUDY OF INCOME DISTRIBUTION AND DEVELOPMENT IN KENYA. Ashgate, Aldershot (Hants), 2000. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Printed red boards. pp xvii, 197. Tables, figures. Kenya economy, income distribution. ISBN 0754610802. Fine. A15048 £23

WACHINGER, Burghart. DEUTSCHSPRACHIGE LITERATUR DES MITTELALTERS: STUDEIENAUSWAHL AUS DEM VERFASSERLEXIKON (BAND 1-10). Walter De Gruyter, Berlin, 2001. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. German text. ISBN: 3-11-016911-8 Pages: 560 (although page numbers are listed as 1107, as the pages are printed 2 to a page - 2 columns per page) Fine. A27408 £18

WACHTER, Emil (Alfons Deissler Introduction). PAARE DER BIBEL. GESICHTER UND GESCHICHTEN. Katholisches Bibelwerk, Stuttgart, 1978. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Oblong 4to. pp 48. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. German text. Signed presentation copy from the artist Emil Wachter to one Fran Riche Desai who has further presented the book to Yehudi Menuhin. ISBN 3460317310. VG+ in somewhat torn VG- dust jacket. A55143 £40

WADDELL, Helen. STORIES FROM HOLY WRIT. Constable, London, 1949. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xv, 280. Short stories of a Biblical nature. Fine in two dust jackets, the first of which is about fine, the second a little soiled but VG. A24340 £24

WADDINGTON GALLERIES. (David Inshaw). DAVID INSHAW. Waddington Galleries, London, 1984. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 34. 15 illustrations. Exhibition catalogue. Very good indeed. A59783 £20

WADDINGTON, P. A. J., Doug Badger And Ray Bull. THE VIOLENT WORKPLACE. Willan Publishing, Cullompton, Devon, 2006. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. ISBN: 1-84392-168-5 Pages: 204 Very good indeed. A59222 £20

WADDINGTON, Samuel. SONNETS AND OTHER VERSE. George Bell, London, 1884. First Edition. Hardback. Small 8vo. pp ix, 104. Uncut. Poetry. White decorated boards. Some soiling and browning, spine darkened and slight foxing otherwise sound good copy. A13381 £24

WADDY, E. M. THOSE SHADES OF EARLIEST SOUTH AUSTRALIA. Griffin Press, Adelaide, 1959. Reprint, Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xi, 270. ' A story of the romantic pioneering days in the Colony of South Australia: Historical, Geographical and Domestic.' Gift inscription and bookplate otherwise VG+ in tanned VG dust jacket. A54798 £24

WADE, Allan (Ed.). THE LETTERS OF W. B. YEATS. Rupert Hart- Davis. London, 1954. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. 938pp. Frontis, 9 plates, index. Ownership signature of poet and English professor (Cambridge) John Holloway, with a few pencilled notes. A book that is sometimes seen at surreal prices--possibly due to its bulk. Very good copy (very minor shelf wear and rubbing). A6646 £45

WADE, C. W. (London Scot). SEAFOAM AND SPINDRIFT; SONGS OF THE SEA. T. Buncle & Co. Arbroath, 1934. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. 78pp. Signed presentation copy. Poems of the Sea. Blue cloth lettered gilt. Very good. A7915 £20

WADE, Homer. FRAGMENTS OF VERSE. Apollo Press, No Place (Miami?), 1978. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. pp 22. Appears to be printed on handmade paper. Green cloth lettered gilt at the spine with gilt harp on cover. One of 50 copies, this with author's pencilled signature and box number address in Miami. Poetry. Very good indeed. A29380 £60

WADE, Rosalind. THE WILL OF HEAVEN. Hutchinson, London, 1960. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 303. Signed presentation copy to Christina Foyle. Novel about three children set in Cumberland. Very good in very good dust wrapper. A10624 £20

WADLEY, Nick. THE SECRET LIFE OF CLOTHES. The Nishinippon, Fukuoka, 1998. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 77. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Texts in Japanese and English. Fine. A38588 £80

WADMAN, Howard (Edits). ARTS YEAR BOOK 1945: THE FIRST YEAR BOOK OF THE ARTS IN NEW ZEALAND. H. H. Tombs, Wellington, 1945. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 4to. pp 142. Woodcuts by E. Mervyn Taylor. Contributors include Ngaio Marsh, Allen Curnow, Edward C. Simpson, A. R. D. Fairburn. Prelims very slightly browned otherwise clean VG in tatty good only dust jacket. A36388 £36

WADMORE, James Foster. SOME ACCOUNT OF THE WORSHIPFUL COMPANY OF SKINNERS OF LONDON, BEING THE GUILD OR FRATERNITY OF CORPUS CHRISTI. Blades, East & Blades, London, 1902. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. Red cloth gilt lettered on spine with gilt arms of Skinners of London on cover. pp xi, 340. Uncut. 16 illustrations. VG+, excellent condition. A25319 £45

WADSWORTH, Nat. Z80 INSTRUCTION HANDBOOK. Scelbi Computer Publications, Milford, Connecticut, 1978. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 98 and 19pp appendix. Early microcomputers. Neat name on title page. Slight fading, slight wear otherwise about VG. A25302 £24

WAERDEN, B. L. Van Der. ERWACHENDE WISSENSCHAFT. BAND 2, DIE ANFANGE DER ASTRONOMIE. Birkhauser Verlag, Basel, 1968. Hardback. 8vo, pp xii, 315, illustrations. Volume two only. Ownership signature of astronomer Peter Lancaster Brown. Slightly rubbed at spine, slight fading otherwise VG+. A39709 £35

WAGEMAN, Fred. JANS MUSKEE. Goldsmith's Gallery, And Rijksakademie Van Beeldende Kunsten, London, And Amsterdam, 1989. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Thin pale grey stiff card printed black. pp 12, 7 illustrations. Art. Exhibition catalogue. Clean VG+. A36656 £20

WAGNER- ZELLHOFF. VOLKSWIRTSCHAFT FUR DICH. EINE NATIONALOKONOMIE FUR DEN BETROFFENEN. Im Saturn, Vienna, 1937. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps and pictorial dust jacket. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout by Franz Katzer. German text. Slight chipping of dust jacket that appears attached to book otherwise sound VG. A26450 £30

WAGNER, . THE PASSIONATE LAND.. Simon And Schuster, New York 1953., . First U.S. edition. Long signed inscription referring to his book as a 'hot tamale'. Hardback. Spine faded, slight wear else very good. No dust jacket. 313pp. Novel of Mexico. A4215 £18

WAGNER, Bruce, John Mcwhinnie. (Richard Prince). RICHARD PRINCE. CHECK PAINTINGS. Gagosian Gallery, Beverley Hills, California, 2005. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 90. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout- 4 fold out. Art, some featuring cancelled checks (cheques). Good article by cult novelist Bruce Wagner. About fine. A26561 £40

WAGNER, Henry R. IRISH ECONOMICS 1700 - 1783. A BIBLIOGRAPHY WITH NOTES. Augustus M. Kelley, New York, 1969. Reprint Of 1907 Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 95. Issued without dust jacket. Bibliography, Irish economy. About fine. A53840 £18

WAGNER, Jean. RUNYONESE. THE MIND AND CRAFT OF DAMON RUNTON. Stechert - Hafner, Paris, 1965. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 173. Literary study, biography of one of America's most colourful and celebrated columnists and short story writer. Head of spine slightly bumped otherwise VG+ in near VG dust jacket slightly chipped at head of spine. A54214 £18

WAGNER, John A. BOSWORTH FIELD TO BLOODY MARY. AN ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE EARLY TUDORS. Greenwood Publishing Company, Westport, Connecticut, 2003. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. pp xlviii, 600. Many illustrations in black and white and 4 maps. ISBN 1573565407. Fine. A25286 £32

WAGNER, Richard. EINE FAUST-OUVERTÜRE FÜR GROßES (GROSSES) ORCHESTER. PARTITUR. Breitkopf & Härtel, Leipzig, (1855.) Large 8vo. 1st thus, on verso of title it reads 'Geschrieben im Paris Januar 1840, neu bearbeiter in Zurich im Januar 1855.' Musical score without words. Publishers number is 9138. 69 pages engraved music, lithographed title page with minor decoration. WWV 59. Bound in serviceable marbled boards with cloth spine and label on cover with the words 'WAGNER' and 'SCORE' handwritten. Appears to have been the property at one time of a musical institution, orchestra or professional musician as it has a pencilled accession number and a note on fep as to performances of Toscanini, Boult, Beecham and Bruno Walter between 1935 and 1955 and a note 'This overture is (no doubt) intended for the opera of Barbier and Carré's adaptation of Goethes Faust.' Edges rubbed, title page and prelims a little waterstained else about vg; clean and sound. A25031 £150

WAGNER, Richard. TANNHAUSER UND DER SANGERKRIEG AUF WARTBURG. GROSSE ROMANTISCHE OPER IN DREI ACTEN. Von Heller Und Rohm, Frankfurt, 1852. Wraps. Early Edition. Small 8vo. 6.5 inches by 4. pp 46. Scarce. In later marbled wraps with facsimile of title page onset to cover. Actual title page appears to have been removed at one time and has been tipped back in on a stub. Some foxing to text. VG. An online search at the massive Karlsruhe library database of world holdings failed to reveal any copies of this printing from Heller & Rohm. A22266 £75

WAGNER, Richard. UEBER DIE AUFFUHRUNG DES BUHNENFESTSPIELES DER RING DES NIBELUNGEN. EINE MITTHEILUNG UND AUFFORDERUNG AN DIE FREUNDE SEINER KUNST. E. W. Fritzsch, Leipzig, 1871. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 19. German text. Lacks original covers, advert on back page for 2 other works by Wagner, 'Beethoven' and 'Bestimmung der Oper.' Soundly rebound in modern boards with title page in facsimile pasted to front board. Edges of title page very slightly soiled and very slighty chipped. VG. A28681 £80

WAGNER, Roger. A SILENT VOICE AND OTHER PAINTINGS. Anthony Mould Contemporary, London, 1999. First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to (22cm x 17cm). Illustrated wraps. pp 56 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Exhibition catalogue with invitation included. VG+. Excellent condition. A38256 £30

WAGNIERE-HORTON, Marguerite. (Harry Blackmer.) MARCELLA'S INTERLUDES. Privately Printed, Vevey, Switzerland. 1951 First edition. Wraps with dust jacket. Covers sl faded, v sl soiling;vg. 93pp. Short Novel. Signed presentation copy to travel book collector Harry Blackmer-- 'Hers hoping for many more of our grand bridge games...' Short stories set in an affluent European milieu. A25877 £22

WAGNIERE, Horton. MARCELLA'S INTERLUDES.. Vevey, Switzerland 1951., . First edition. Wraps with dust jacket. Very good. 93pp. Short Novel. A3842 £20

WAGNIERE, Horton. MARCELLA'S INTERLUDES.. Privately Printed,, Vevey, Switzerland. 1951. First edition. Wraps with dust jacket. Very good indeed.. 93pp. Short Novel. Signed presentation copy to Kayle and Harry -- mere tittle...' A6089 £22

WAGONER, David. (Harold Pinter.) BABY, COME ON INSIDE. *SIGNED* Signet/ New American Library, New York, 1968. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Paperback. pp 144. Signed presentation from the author: 'For Harold Pinter/ with the/ greatest/ admiration/ Dave Wagoner/ Sept. 70.' Slight rubbing at extremities else tight vg+ copy. A 'swinging scorcher' about a rock singer described by the Cleveland Plain Dealer as "outrageous, vulgar, hilarious, tragic...' A26342 £35

WAGSTAFFE, Reginald And J. Havelock Fidler (Edit). THE PRESERVATION OF NATURAL HISTORY SPECIMENS. VOLUME TWO. H. F. & G. Witherby, London, 1968. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xv, 404. 150 figures in text by ELizabeth M. Begg and Gillian Norton. This volume only- fish, amphibians, reptiles, birds and mammals. Very good in very good dust wrapper. A56610 £20

WAGSTAFFE, Reginald, J. Havelock Fidler (Edit). THE PRESERVATION OF NATURAL HISTORY SPECIMENS. VOLUME ONE. INVERTEBRATES. H. F. And G. Witherby, London, 1961. Reprint. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp xiii, 205. 139 text figures by Elizabeth M. Begg. This volume only. Natural history. Clean VG+. A27305 £20

WAHYA, Harun. THE DISASTERS DARWINISM BROUGHT TO HUMANITY. Al- Attique Publishers, Istanbul, No Date. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 184. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Fine. A57970 £18

WAIN, John. POEMS FOR THE ZODIAC.(SIGNED) Pisces Press, London, 1980. First Edition. Wraps. 12 poems in separate pamphlets, 4pp each. 8vos. Each poem illustrated with a woodcut by Brenda Stones from a French Book of Hours of the fifteenth century. All no. 8 of 100 and all signed by John Wain. Enclosed in thin card folder with title label on spine. 12 pamphlets. All fine. A28118 £60

WAIN, Louis And Clifton Bingham. MORE JINGLES, JOKES AND FUNNY FOLKS. Ernest Nister, London, No Date (1898). Presumed First Edition. Hardback. 4to. Colour pictorial cover. pp 48 (unpaginated). Colour frontis, illustrated throughout in black and white. Pictorial colour covers soiled, rubbed at corners, endpapers slightly nicked, pages edges have occasional closed tears and a few of the black and white illustrations are coloured by (a child's?) hand. A little worn, good only but complete with colour frontis. A25883 £70

WAINWRIGHT, A. A LUNE SKETCHBOOK. Westmorland Gazette, Kendal, 1980. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Oblong 8vo (24cm x 18cm). pp xv, 156. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Art, Lancaster, River Lune. VG+. Green textured boards gilt, very slightly bumped at edges in dust jacket a little nicked and slighty chipped, price-clipped and slightly stained. A22867 £85

WAINWRIGHT, John. TAIL END CHARLIE. Macmillan, London, 1978. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. One man's journey through World War Two in the Air Force. ISBN: 0333230477 Pages: 192 Very good in very good dust wrapper. A39449 £20

WAISMANN, Friedrich. (B. F. Mcguinness Edits). FRIEDRICH WAISMANN: WITTGENSTEIN UND DER WIENER KREIS. Basil Blackwell, Oxford, 1967. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 265. Figures. German text. Philosophy, Wittgenstein. From the library of philosopher J.N. Findlay (1903 - 1987) with his ownership signature reading: 'John Findlay/Yale/1968.' He was professor of philosophy at Boston University & author of books on Plato, Meinong, Kant, Wittgenstein, phenomenology and Hegel. His 1958 work 'Hegel: An Examination' was instrumental in reviving interest in Hegel in the English-speaking world. He also translated Husserl from the German. Very good indeed. A54920 £24

WAITE, Arthur Edward. SHADOWS OF LIFE AND THOUGHT. A RETROSPECTIVE REVIEW IN THE FORM OF MEMOIRS. Selwyn And Blount, London, 1938. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered and decorated gilt. pp 288. With 8pp publishers catalogue at rear. loosely inserted is a flyer for another book by Waite, The Secret tradition in Freemasonry. Frontis portrait, 7 illustrations. Spine ends a little creased and slightly nicked and slightly rubbed but otherwise near VG+ copy. A36595 £100

WAITE, Arthur Edward. THE COLLECTED POEMS OF ARTHUR EDWARD WAITE. 2 VOLUMES. William Rider & Son, London, 1914. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 2 volumes. 8vos. Blue blind stamped cloth lettered gilt. pp xxxvi, 354 & ix, 352 (vii). Frontis portrait to volume one. Uncut. Poetry. 2 volumes. Spines slightly tanned and slightly dull, endpapers browned; sound clean VG. A27635 £95

WAKE, Edith. DEATH AND MRS. LOVELY. Wells Gardner, Darton & Co., Redhill, Surrey, 1947. First Edition Thus. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 182. Romantic murder mystery. Colour wraps, some chips and wear but overall sound good only book- a scarce paperback. A54302 £18

WAKEFIELD, Gilbert. EVIDENCES OF CHRISTIANITY: OR A COLLECTION OF REMARKS INTENDED TO DISPLAY THE EXCELLENCE, RECOMMEND THE PURITY, ILLUSTRATE THE CHARACTER, AND EVINCE THE AUTHENTICITY, OF THE CHRISTIAN RELIGION. Privately Printed, London, 1793. Second Edition, Much Enlarged. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Full brown leather. pp viii, 6- 227. Some wear and marks, slight splitting at spine but otherwise reasonably near VG with clean text. A32155 £75

WAKEFORD, Edward. POEMS. The Enitharmon Press. London, 1984. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small oblong 4to. 47pp. With drawings by the author. Fine in about VG+ dustjacket (slight wear but no loss). A7593 £30

WAKEFORD, Leslie Harry And Nora Jarmey. BROWN MEN'S JUNGLE. E. J. Arnold, Leeds, Edinburgh, Belfast, No Date (1951). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 128. 8 illustrations by C. Instrell. Juvenile story of World War Two- first chapter is 'The Japs Attack.' Patterned cloth very slightly soiled otherwise VG or better. A54881 £25

WAKELIN, Joan. A DIFFERENT DRUM. THE PHOTOGRAPHY OF JOAN WAKELIN. Joan Wakelin, Bath, 2000. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 88. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. 3 publicity material loosely inserted (including monograph by Wakelin and review from Mono Magazine) along with letter to Woman's Hour magazine from Wakelin's agent. ISBN 0953895602. Very slightly creased otherwise VG+. A26022 £30

WALBURGA, Lady Paget. IN MY TOWER. Hutchinson, London, 1924. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 2 volumes. 8vos. pp xi, 558. 25 plates. Autobiography. Ex Library copy with the usual markings otherwise complete VG-. A35074 £25

WALDFOGEL, Jane. WHAT CHILDREN NEED. Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Mass. 2006. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. ISBN: 0-674-02212-2 Pages: 277 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A29872 £20

WALDMAN, Diane (Edit). Contributors Include Roberta Bernstein, Carter Ratcliff, Mark Rosenthal, Clare Bell, Josette Lamoureux. ELLSWORTH KELLY: A RETROSPECTIVE. Tate Gallery Publishing, London, 1996. First U. K. Edition. Wraps. Large oblong 4to (29.5cm x 27cm). Softcover/ wraps. pp viii, 335. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Contributors include Roberta Bernstein, Carter Ratcliff, Mark Rosenthal, Clare Bell, Josette Lamoureux. ISBN: 1854372114 Very slight handling wear; VG+. A32747 £60

WALDOCK, A. J. A. JAMES JOYCE AND OTHERS. Williams And Norgate, London, 1937. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 132. Chapters on Joyce, Henry James, Thomas Hardy and the Dynasts, William Lisle Bowles. Clean VG. A57869 £18

WALDROP, Rosemarie. DIFFERENCES FOR 4 HANDS. Singing Horse Press, Blue Bell, Pennsylvania, 1984. First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Signed presentation from the author: 'For Angela/(a sneaking up on narrative/ which doesn't make/ up for not making it/ to England!) Rosemarie.' ISBN: 0-935162-04-6 Pages: 37 From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940 - 1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small, attractive bookplate reads 'From the Library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. Very good indeed. A34934 £25

WALDROP, Rosmarie And Keith Waldrop. LETTERS. Burning Deck, Providence, 1970. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 36 (unpaginated). One of 500 copies. Addressed on cover (done in form of mailing envelope) to Frank Kermode and signed by Keith and Rosmarie Waldrop. Covers faintly soiled; VG+. A57385 £20

WALENDY, Udo. FORGED WAR CRIMES MALIGN THE GERMAN NATION. Verlag Fur Volkstum Und Zeitgeschichtsforschung Vlotho, Vlotho, 1979. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 80. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Photographs of German atrocities during World War Two that the author attempts to prove are falsified. Very good. A27747 £28

WALEY, . CURIAL AND GUELFA... George, Allen & Unwin, London, 1982.,, .. 1st ed. pp ii 280, 22.5x14cm. Hardback. Later Middle Ages/ Mediaeval/ Medieval anonymous Catalan chivalric romance. Fine in dustwrapper. A2343 £18

WALEY, David. FURNITURE DESIGN. REPORT OF A CONFERENCE HELD AT THE ROYAL INSTITUTE OF BRITISH ARCHITECTS IN JULY 1949. The Council Of Industrial Design, London, 1949. First Edition. Wraps. Tall 4to. Wraps. pp 195. Slight spotting to prelims, original publisher's covers chipped at side; VG-. A30797 £45

WALFORD, Cornelius. A FEW REFLECTIONS ON THE RIGHTS, DUTIES, OBLIGATIONS, AND ADVANTAGES OF HOSPITALITY. OPUSCULUM IX. C. W. H. Wyman, London, 1885. First Edition. Wraps. 12 mo. Plain card and thin printed (in red ink) glassine style wrapper with raised cartouche in black ink on rear reading 'There is Divinity in Odd Numbers.' pp 64. Uncut. Limited edition of 133 copies- this number 96. Opusculum no 9 of the Sette of Odd Volumes. Cornelius Walford was an expert on actuarial matters and insurance, also the history of fairs, food and famine, etc. Wrapper quite chipped at edges otherwise sound near VG. A25568 £36

WALFORD, Edward And Others (Edit). WHITTAKER'S WINDSOR PEERAGE BARONETAGE AND KNIGHTAGE FOR 1897 INCLUDING BISHOPS, JUDGES, COMPANIONS OF ORDERS AND OTHER TITLES AND COURTESY- TITLED CLASSES. Whittaker And Co., London, 1897. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt at the spine and richly decorated gilt on spine and cover. pp lxxxiv, 750. Spine slightly dull otherwise bright VG copy. A36270 £45

WALKER, Alexander. DISBLAIR 1634 - 1884, OR AN OLD OAK PANEL AND SOMETHING THEREON.(SIGNED) Edmond & Spark, Aberdeen, 1884. First Edition. Hardback. 4to. Number 150 of 250 copies printed. 35pp. Thirteen illustrations with tissue guards. Imperial 8vo. Heavy art paper deckle-edged. Decorative endpapers. Heavy, reinforced boards with gilt titling. Top edges gilt. Gilt titling to spine. The rear board just a little scuffed, but general condition is good to very good. This book carries the substance of a lecture, with some alterations and additions, delivered by the author in 1884, on the Rollands of Disblair (an old merchant burgess family of Aberdeen), and their inheritors. This particular copy is inscribed by the author to Mr. Mears, son of the then owner of the Disblair lands in Fintray, Aberdeenshire. A30954 £55

WALKER, Alexander. FATAL CHARM. THE LIFE OF REX HARRISON. Weidenfeld And Nicolson, London, 1992. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Tall 8vo. pp xiv, 457. 24pp of black and white illustrations. Signed presentation copy: 'To Miriam with affection Alexander Walker, April 27 1993.' Biography. ISBN 0297811746. VG+/VG+. A50313 £20

WALKER, Andrew And Martyn Percy (edit). Contributors Include Steve Bruce, Bryan Wilson Christie Davies, Grace Davie, David Docherty, Graham Howes. RESTORING THE IMAGE. ESSAYS ON RELIGION AND SOCIETY IN HONOUR OF DAVID MARTIN. Sheffield Academic Press, Sheffield, 2001. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 236. Contributors include Steve Bruce, Bryan Wilson Christie Davies, Grace Davie, David Docherty, Graham Howes. ISBN 1841270644 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A50184 £26

WALKER, C. C. JENGHIZ KHAN. Luzac, London, 1939. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 215. 7 colour folding maps. Mongolia, Temuchin. Some fading, soiling and staining otherwise sound good copy. A50612 £20

WALKER, E. D. REINCARNATION. A STUDY OF FORGOTTEN TRUTH. The Theosophical Publishing Company, New York, 1916. Reprint. Hardback. 8vo, pp xiii, 350. Slight wear, inner hinge reinforced otherwise VG. A80579 £20

WALKER, E. M. GOD LOVES THE FRANKS. (SIGNED) Crosby Lockwood, London, 1927. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publisher's white and blue highly attractive illustrated boards. pp 260. Contemporary Anglo- French novel with school background. Signed presentation from the author on tipped in leaf at front: 'To Mrs Noel Jones, in/ appreciation of a/ pleasant summer/ Ethel M. Walker.' VG+ in chipped and nicked but still nice VG- dust jacket. A35920 £40

WALKER, Ethel. MEMORIAL EXHIBITION OF THE WORKS OF ETHEL WALKER 1861- 1951. The Arts Council, London, 1952. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 12. 4 plates. Exhibition catalogue. Very good indeed. A57515 £16

WALKER, Greg. WRITING UNDER TYRANNY: ENGLISH LITERATURE AND THE HENRICIAN REFORMATION. Oxford University Press, Oxford; New York 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-19-928333-8 Pages: 556 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A34237 £38

WALKER, Imogene B. JAMES THOMSON. Cornell University Press, Ithaca, New York, 1950. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xi, 212. A critical study. Slight wear; VG. A58264 £16

WALKER, John (edits). THE ARMAND HAMMER COLLECTION. FIVE CENTURIES OF MASTERPIECES. (SIGNED BY ARMAND HAMMER.) Harry N. Abrams, New York, 1980. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 296, 145 tipped in colour plates. Signed presentation copy: 'To Sir Hugh Casson, with best wishes for a peaceful, happy 1981. Armand Hammer, Dec 20, 1980.' VG+/VG+. A11727 £45

WALKER, John A. MUSIC- LOVERS. Cosmos Original Productions, Glasgow, 1999. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Paperback original. pp 151. Novel. About fine. Pages clean and unbrowned. A56710 £18

WALKER, Joseph V. HEALTH AND THE CITIZEN. A STUDY IN DESIGN FOR LIVING. Hollis & Carter, London, 1951. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp vii, 151. Review copy with slip. Chapters include 'The Pathology of the Unhealthy Family', and 'The Fourth Dimension.' Some wear to book and dust jacket. VG-/VG-. A56027 £18

WALKER, Kate & Frank. A COMPREHENSIVE GUIDE TO FOOD SMOKING. Famedram Publishers, Gartocharn, No Date (1981). First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 62. Very good indeed. A80332 £16

WALKER, Richard. THE NELSON PORTRAITS: AN ICONOGRAPHY OF HORATIO, VISCOUNT NELSON, K. B. VICE ADMIRAL OF THE WHITE. Royal Naval Museum Publications, Portsmouth, 1998. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp xx, 316. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. ISBN: 0952637758 Near fine/ near fine. A38670 £60

WALKER, Ronald A. MULTILATERAL CONFERENCES: PURPOSEFUL INTERNATIONAL NEGOTIATION (STUDIES IN DIPLOMACY). Palgrave Macmillan, Basingstoke, 2004. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 1-4039-3321-9 Pages: 304 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A28490 £40

WALKER, Samuel. TAMING THE SYSTEM: THE CONTROL OF DISCRETION IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE, 1950-1990. Oxford University Press Inc, Usa, New York, 1993. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, figures. ISBN: 0-19-507820-9 Pages: 200 F/NF. A27283 £25

WALKER, W. F. BEGINNERS GUIDE TO JIG AND TOOL DESIGN. George Newnes, London, 1967. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp vii, 196. Figures throughout. Engineering, tool design. VG+/VG+. A55499 £17

WALKER, Percy B. EARLY AVIATION AT FARNBOROUGH: THE HISTORY OF THE ROYAL AIRCRAFT ESTABLISHMENT. VOLUME I. BALLOONS, KITES, AND AIRSHIPS. Macdonald And Co London, 1971. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo, pp xvi, 283, illustrations. VG+ in slightly nicked else near VG dust jacket. A80519 £23

WALKERLEY, . MOTOR RACING FACTS AND FIGURES... B. T. Batsford, London 1962. ,, .. First edition. Hardback. pp 196. 22 x 14 cm. 'Rodney Walkerley gives details of the winning drivers, cars and speeds for every major and many minor, Grand Prix and Sports Car race in Europe and America from the Paris-Bordeaux-Paris race of 1894 up to the end of the 2 and a half litre Grand Prix formula in 1960.' Very good + in slightly dusty very good + dustwrapper. A2689 £16

WALKLEY, A. B. (Translates). CLARISSE OR THE OLD COOK. Methuen & Co. London, 1926. First English Edition. Hardback. 8vo. xii,178pp. Fascinating and wise cook book. Lacks front end-paper otherwise clean very good copy. A9584 £20

WALKLING, Gillian. TEA CADDIES: AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY. The Victoria And Albert Museum, London, 1985. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 80 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Slight rubbing and wear, label at spine; VG-. A59584 £24

WALKOWITZ, Abraham. A DEMONSTRATION OF OBJECTIVE, ABSTRACT, AND NON - OBJECTIVE ART. Haldeman - Julius Publications, Girard (Kansas), 1945. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 8 text and 40pp of black & white plates. With introductions by Oscar Bluemner, Jerome Mellquist, Charles Caffin, Sidney Janis, James Johnson Sweeney, and Henry McBride. Orange textured wraps. VG+. A13619 £30

WALKOWITZ, Abraham. A DEMONSTRATION OF OBJECTIVE, ABSTRACT, AND NON - OBJECTIVE ART. Haldeman - Julius Publications, Girard (Kansas), 1945. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 8 text and 40pp of black & white plates. With introductions by Oscar Bluemner, Jerome Mellquist, Charles Caffin, Sidney Janis, James Johnson Sweeney, and Henry McBride. Grey wraps. VG+. A13620 £35

WALL, J. Charles. ALFRED THE GREAT: HIS ABBEYS OF HYDE, ATHELNEY AND SHAFTESBURY. Elliot Stock, London, 1900. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green printed covers. pp xiv, 162. Frontis illustration, 15 illustrations. Covers somewhat marked and mottled; sound, good and used copy. A38561 £30

WALL, Wilson. GENETICS AND DNA TECHNOLOGY: LEGAL ASPECTS. Cavendish Publishing Ltd, London, 2002. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 3 figures. ISBN: 1-85941-682-9 Pages: 150 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A28574 £58

WALLACE-CRABBE, Chris. I'M DEADLY SERIOUS. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1988. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Signed presentation from the author. Poetry. ISBN: 0-19-282131-8 Pages: vi, 64 About fine. A25873 £18

WALLACE, . PRINCESS ILSE... Bell & Daldy,,, London, .. First Edition. Hardback. n.d.(1856). Pink dec. cloth, gilt,aeg.,two b/w plates + two vignette ills in text. A German legend retold for children. Pink cloth somewhat soiled, spine sunned,front endpapers cracked at hinge, contents sl shaken with a little foxing; good+. A1857 £18

WALLACE, . TOBY.. Doubleday & Co., New York 1971., . First edition. Hardback. Fine in near fine dust jacket. 116pp. Illustrated by Jane Armstrong Walworth. Featured on the CBS Children's Hour. A5327 £16

WALLACE, David. PREMODERN PLACES: CALAIS TO SURINAM, CHAUCER TO APHRA BEHN. Blackwell, Malden, Ma 2004. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. 30 illustrations. ISBN: 1-4051-1393-6 Pages: 342 Like new but with announcement onset to cover. A29873 £30

WALLACE, Edgar. CAPTAIN OF SOULS. John Long, London, 1969. Revised Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 183. The very uncommon revised edition of this supernatural fiction (in Bleiler). VG+ in complete VG dust jacket with faint coffee ring. A25814 £30

WALLACE, Edgar. THE MISSION THAT FAILED. Published For The Edgar Wallace Society By Luther Norris, Culver City, California, 1970. Reprint Of Author's First Book With Introduction By His Daughter. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 36. Includes introduction by author's daughter. Penny Wallace also has signed a loosely inserted sheet of paper with her printed Oxford address and the Edgar Wallace Society symbol at the top. Poetry. Very good indeed. A55659 £23

WALLACE, H. Frank. BIG GAME. WANDERINGS IN MANY LANDS. Eyre And Spottiswoode, London, 1934. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 287, illustrations. Sound complete but slightly worn good only copy lacking front endpaper and spine. A57239 £16

WALLACE, Ivy L. GETUP (GET UP) CRUSOE. Collins, London, 1948. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 12mo (4. 25 x 5.5 inches). Illustrated covers (showing Getup the giraffe). pp 64 (unpaginated). Delightful children's illustrated story. Some soiling and rubbing, childish inscription on first blank, spine ends slightly bumped otherwise sound near VG unharmed copy. A28664 £48

WALLACE, Paul W. SEVEN CITIES OF THE APOCALYPSE. THE SEVEN CITIES OF THE APOCALYPSE IN THEIR HISTORICAL, ARCHAEOLOGICAL, AND LITERARY CONTENT. Action Publications, Nicosia, Cyprus, 1986. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 116. 14 illustrations. The seven cities are Ephesus, Smyrna, Pergamum, Thyatira, Sardis, Philadelphia, Laodicea. Very good indeed. A34762 £40

WALLACE, R. Jay. NORMATIVITY AND THE WILL: SELECTED PAPERS ON MORAL PSYCHOLOGY AND PRACTICAL REASON. Oxford University Press, Oxford 2006. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-19-928749-X Pages: 347 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A34214 £26

WALLACE, Susan J. BAHAMIAN SCENE. Philadelphia: Dorrance (1970) First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Poems. Text illustrations by David Bonner and Sydney Wallace. Original brown cloth, 64pp. First edition, vg+ in vg dust jacket (v sl edgewear). Bahamian dialect is used in much of the poetry. Bahamian born black woman poet. Grand Bahama. A7238 £24

WALLACE, Ian. PROMISE ME YOU'LL SING MUD! *SIGNED* J Calder London, 1975. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 22 illustrations. Signed presentation copy: 'For Frank, warmest wishes, Ian.' Autobiography. ISBN: 0-7145-3500-1 Pages: 240 VG+\VG+. A56648 £18

WALLER, Jane (Edits). A MAN'S BOOK. FASHION IN THE MAN'S WORLD IN THE 20'S AND 30'S. Duckworth, London 1977. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated throughout. ISBN: 0-7156-1019-8 Pages: 160 From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940 - 1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small, attractive bookplate reads 'From the Library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. VG+/VG+. Excellent condition. A34871 £30

WALLER, Jane. BELOW THE GREEN POND. (SIGNED) Abelard- Schuman, London, 1982. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 19 illustrations by Frank Rodgers. Fiction. Signed presentation copy to Astrid Zydower, the sculptor. ISBN: 0-200-72762-1 Pages: 128 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A56826 £18

WALLER, John. FORTUNATE HAMLET. The Fortune Press, London, (1941). First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 48. VG+/VG+. A80622 £35

WALLER, Robert. THE ECOLOGICAL TENDENCY. The Conservation Society, Reading, 1983. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps. pp 28 typed recto only. Signed presentation from the author to Igor and Annabel Anrep: 'For Igor/ + Annabel/ with love/ from Bob.' Ecological poetry. Covers slightly marked otherwise near VG. A54757 £21

WALLER, Susan. WOMEN ARTISTS IN THE MODERN ERA: A DOCUMENTARY HISTORY. Scarecrow Press, Metuchen, N.j. 1991. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-8108-2405-1 Pages: 392 Fine. A31955 £24

WALLETT, Tim. SHARK ATTACK AND THE TREATMENT OF VICTIMS IN SOUTHERN AFRICAN WATERS. Purnell, Cape Town, 1978. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout, and 16 gory colour illustrations. ISBN: 0-86843-018-8 Pages: 176 Very good in very good dust wrapper. A59223 £18

WALLIN, George August. TRAVELS IN ARABIA (1845 AND 1848). Falcon- Oleander, Naples And Cambridge, 1979. First Edition Thus (First Appeared In Royal Geographical Society Journal 1850 And 1852). Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xli, 146. Frontis and one map. Introductory material by W. R. Mead and M. Trautz. Travel, Arabia. ISBN 090089153X. F/NF. A21414 £30

WALLRAF, Paul. COLLECTION DE PAUL WALLRAF. CATALOGUE DES OBJETS D'ART ANCIENS. FAIENCES ET PORCELAINES ANCIENNES. Hotel Drouot, Paris, 1933. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 24 and 84 illustrations on 10 plates. French text. Auction catalogue. Faiences, Marbres, Bronzes Pendules etc., Wraps slightly soiled, some rubbing at lower spine, contents sound, clean; about VG+. A55392 £30

WALMSLEY, Leo. MASTER MARINER. Collins. London, 1948. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 288pp. Bramblewick novel. VG/VG. A8912 £16

WALPOLE, F. G. UPPER BOHEMIANS. Digby, Long & Co., London, No Date (1893). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Grained patterned green cloth lettered gilt at spine. pp 270. Uncut. Adverts at rear dated December 1895. Novel of aristocratic family running out of money with some criminous content, upper class parties and some European travel. Not in Wolff or Sadleir. This novel is very rare and possibly appeared first as a three volume novel but it is not recorded at COPAC. F. G. Walpole also wrote the novel Lord Floysham (Chapman & Hall 1886). Inner hinge slightly cracked. Half title has neat names in ink, corners slightly bumped otherwise VG+. A26227 £80

WALPOLE, G. S. MANAGEMENT AND MEN; A STUDY OF THE THEORY AND PRACTICE OF JOINT CONSULTATION AT ALL LEVELS. Jonathan Cape. London, 1945. Second Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. 200pp. appendix, index. Early management theory. Bookplate and signature of Lord Michael Fraser of Kilmorack. Very good. A9319 £14

WALPOLE, Horace. A CATALOGUE OF THE CLASSIC CONTENTS OF STRAWBERRY HILL COLLECTED BY HORACE WALPOLE. George Robins (Auctioneer) London, 1842 First Edition. Hardback. 4to. xxiv, 250pp, portrait frontis, pictorial title page. Recently rebound with modern card boards and printed spine label preserving original printed/ Illustrated wraps covers which are somewhat soiled but complete, prelims stained o/w sound vg copy with an interesting printed note tipped in at the front from a London dealer. It reads: W. Forster of 4 Lower James Street,Golden Square, Begs leave to inform the Nobility and Gentry that by the kind permission of Mr George Robins he will attend at Strawberry Hill during the whole of the View and the Sale, and be happy to undertake the commissions of those who may be kind enough to favour him with their commands.' This was the most hyped sale of its day with the first/ title page of the Robins Catalogue proclaiming that Strawberry Hill was 'the most distinguished gem that has ever adorned the annals of auctions.' It is hard to think of a general house sale that has surpassed it. There were over 1300 lots of books (many multiple lots and multi vols) and many other lots of coins, prints, curios, paintings. portraits, bronzes, clocks, enamels, relics, rings, cameos,furniture, glass, oddities like 'Abbey Tokens', stained glass windows and a marble/ mosaic shrine-- all over 24 days. A32976 £250

WALPOLE, Hugh. JEREMY AT CRALE; HIS FRIENDS, HIS AMBITIONS AND HIS ONE GREAT ENEMY. Cassell And Co. London, 1927. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. 312pp. Very good. Decent copy. A7403 £16

WALPOLE, Hugh. VANESSA. Macmillan, London, 1933. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 852, with fold-out family tree and map. Uncut. Unopened. One of 315 large paper signed copies. Corners slightly worn otherwise VG. A15051 £22

WALPOLE, Hugh. And Thomas Quayle. A STRANGER. AND RED PEPPER. Basil Blackwell, Oxford, No Date (1930'S). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 31. Book contains a second story by Thomas Quayle 'Red Pepper.' Signed presentation copy from Thomas Quayle: ' with all good wishes from Thomas Quayle.' Illustrations by Roy Meldrum and J. R. Monsell. Stiff cloth covers with pictorial onlay; VG. A20711 £25

WALSER, Martin. THE RABBIT RACE/ THE DETOUR. John Calder, London, 1963. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 172. 2 plays: The Rabbit Race is adapted by Ronald Duncan. The Detour is translated by Richard Grunberger. Slight wear but decent copy; VG/VG (dust jacket price-clipped). A38257 £35

WALSER, Robert. THE WALK AND OTHER STORIES. John Calder. London, 1957. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 104pp. Translated from German by Christopher Middleton. Outsider German writer fore-runner of the 'spectral minimalism' of Samuel Beckett.' Fine in fine d/w that is neatly price - clipped. A21065 £60

WALSER, Robert. THE WALK AND OTHER STORIES. John Calder. London, 1957. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 104pp. Translated from German by Christopher Middleton. Outsider German writer fore-runner of the 'spectral minimalism' of Samuel Beckett.' Slight faded cloth, eps slight foxed else sound vg in slight soiled complete not price - clipped jacket. Decent copy. A37218 £36

WALSH, Barent W. TREATING SELF-INJURY. Guilford Press, New York, 2006. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, figures. ISBN: 1-59385-216-9 Pages: 333 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A27723 £22

WALSH, John. LOVE IS FOR LIFE. Century House, Erdington, 1996. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 104. Poetry. ISBN 1873265379. About fine. A53463 £18

WALSH, Philip. SKEPTICISM, MODERNITY AND CRITICAL THEORY: CRITICAL THEORY IN PHILOSOPHICAL CONTEXT (RENEWING PHILOSOPHY S.) Palgrave Macmillan London, 2005 First Edition. Hardback. ISBN: 1403918147 Pages: 192 Printed laminated boards, issued without dust jacket. About fine. A28910 £30

WALSHAM, Alexandra. PROVIDENCE IN EARLY MODERN ENGLAND. Oxford University Press, Oxford; New York 1999. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 46 illustrations. ISBN: 0-19-820655-0 Pages: 387 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A38768 £60

WALTER, . ARCHAEOLOGY OF THE LAGOA SANTA REGION; MINAS GERAIS (INDIOS PRE-COLOMBIANOS DOS ABRIGOS-ROCHEDOS).. Sedegra, Rio De Janeiro 1958., . First edition. Signed presentation from the author . Wraps with dust jacket. Nice very good copy with slight wear at edges. 227pp. 61 text figures. Spanish and English text. A3924 £22

WALTER, Ethel. YOURS ADVENTUROUSLY. Frederick Warne & Co. London, 1956. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 244 with colour frontis. Juvenile adventure novel. Jacket and frontis by Lilian Buchanan. Warne file copy with their neat 'Property Room' stamp. VG+ / VG. Attractive very good copy. A12151 £20

WALTER, Hubert C. FOREIGN EXCHANGE AND FOREIGN DEBTS. Methuen, London, 1926. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiii, 242 and 8pp publishers' catalogue at rear. Economics, banking, foreign exchange. About fine in VG dust jacket with slight edgewear. A55190 £23

WALTER, L. E. (edits). (Annie Osborne Warburton.) OLD ENGLISH SINGING GAMES. WITH MELODIES IN STAFF NOTATION AND TONIC SOL - FA. A. And C. Black, London, No Date (About 1920). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 4to. pp 32. Illustrated. Melodies harmonised by Annie Osborne Warburton. Music, games. Slight soiling, front end papaers slightly marked otherwise near VG. A14213 £25

WALTERS, Bryan. (Etienne Schoonhoven,). RING OF SILVER. Rainbow Enterprises, Aberdeen, 1983. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 56. 8 illustrations. Includes poems by Etienne Schoonhoven, translated by Bryan Walters. Signed presentation copy: ' For Edward and Alison with fond love Bryan Walters, Belgrade 23/8/83.' Very good. A20166 £22

WALTERS, J. Cuming. THE GREAT VICTORIAN IMPOSTURE. Sherrat & Hughes, London, First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 8. Offprinted from The Manuscript Quarterly, 1905. A whimsical piece gently mocking 'Bacon is Shakespeare' theorists with the idea that Tennyson was not educated enough to have written his poems and that they were the work of Julian Huxley. Fragile pamphlet with some minor wear and slight staining, good or better. A11127 £16

WALTERS, J. Cuming. THE LOST LAND OF KING ARTHUR. Chapman And Hall, London, 1909. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp viii, 261. Frontis and 15 plates. Legends, Tintagel, Glastonbury, etc. Slight rubbing, corners slightly bumped; VG. A51664 £18

WALTON, Heather. LITERATURE, THEOLOGY AND FEMINISM. Manchester University Press, Manchester, 2007. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp ix, 212. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. ISBN: 0-7190-6090-7 Fine in fine dust jacket. A34018 £36

WALTON, Izaak. THE COMPLEAT ANGLER. A FACSIMILE OF THE RARE FIRST EDITION IN THE GRENVILLE COLLECTION. Black, London, 1978 First Edition Thus. Small 8vo. Brown cloth boards of faux leather appearance. This facsimile from the BM copy was first done in 1928. Nicely presented in printed slip-case. ISBN 0713618450. About fine. A32216 £30

WALTON, Susana. WILLIAM WALTON. BEHIND THE FACADE. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1988. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xi, 255. 44 illustrations. Music biography. Signed presentation from the author to English humourist Frank Muir: To Frank Muir/ with Facade in our/ hearts/ best wishes/ Susana Walton.' ISBN 0193151561. Frank Muir (1920 - 1998) was a much admired English comedy writer, radio and television personality. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A25215 £30

WALTON, W. H. (Reginald Green And S. Cawthorne Illustrate). CATHEDRALS, ABBEYS AND SHRINES OF HISTORY & ROMANCE. The London Midland And Scottish Railway Company, No Place Noted (Uk), No Date (1928). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Pictorial cream cloth boards. pp ix,[i], 184, 5 maps, 4 double page. Illustrations in text in black and white by Reginald Green and S. Cawthorne. Signed presentation copy in pencil on pastedown:' To Andrew Smith Esq, F. J. C. / one whose principal pleasure seems/ to be in giving pleasure/ from/ an indebted friend/ the writer/ W. H. Walton.' Very attractive VG+ copy of this book. A56074 £25

WALTON, William. (Words By W. H. Auden). THE TWELVE. AN ANTHEM FOR THE FEAST OF ANY APOSTLE. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1966. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 30. Music score. Very good. A55140 £26

WALWIN, Paggy C. INTRODUCING MISS FISH. Merlin Books, Braunton, Devon, 1983. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 32. 9 illustrations by Edward Taylor. ISBN: 0863031013 One corner slightly bumped otherwise about fine. A58937 £30

WANDERER, A. REMINISCENCES AND REVERIES OF A WANDERER. 2 VOLUMES. Houghton And Scott- Snell, London, No Date (1935). First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 2 volumes. pp 287 & 224. 2 folded map frontispieces. World travel- emphasis on the East. Spine slightly faded otherwise VG in near VG white printed dust jackets that are chipped at head of one spine and slightly nicked. A35227 £40

WANDOR, Michelene. UPBEAT: POEMS AND STORIES. Journeyman Press, London, 1982. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 65. Signed presentation copy from Gavin Ewart, the poet, to one Audrey. Poetry, prose. ISBN 0904526690. Covers slightly creased otherwise VG. A53111 £20

WANG, David Rafael. THE INTERCOURSE. The Greenfield Review Press, New York, 1975. First Edition. Wraps. Stiff wraps. 8vo. pp 41. 5 illustrations. Blurbs by William Carlos Williams, Gary Snyder, etc. Poetry. VG+. A13762 £25

WANG, Guiguo. CHINA'S INVESTMENT LAW: NEW DIRECTIONS. Butterworth, Singapore, 1988. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, figures. ISBN: 0-409-99560-6 Pages: 280 Lacks blank front endpaper otherwise VG+/VG+. A30998 £60

WANG, Liming And John Davis. CHINA'S GRAIN ECONOMY. THE CHALLENGE OF FEEDING MORE THAN A BILLION. Ashgate, Aldershot, 2000. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xvii, 256. Tables, figures. Grain trade. ISBN 1855219573. Printed laminated boards, probably issued without dust jacket. Fine. A50434 £25

WAR ARTISTS' ADVISORY COMITTEE. EXHIBITION OF NATIONAL WAR PICTURES (AND A FEW PIECES OF SCULPTURE). Royal Academy Of Arts, London, 1945. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 54. Exhibition catalogue. Royal Academy's own copy with 'On Loan' on cover in red crayon and 'substitued works' leaf (not illustrated) laid in. Slightly loose; clean VG. A31550 £20

WAR OFFICE. ' Prepared By The General Staff.' POPULAR GUIDE TO THE GERMAN ARMY. NO'S 1 & 2. THE ARMOURED DIVISION, & THE INFANTRY DIVISION Her Majesty's Stationery Office/ War Office, London, May 1941. First Edition. Wraps. 2 items. Small 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 7 each, with 2 illustrations (one centre-piece) each. world War Two ephemera. Slight creasing, faint stainining; VG. A36723 £36

WAR OFFICE. GENERAL STAFF. PERIODICAL NOTES ON THE GERMAN ARMY. 3 PAMPHLETS: APRIL, JULY, & AUGUST 1940 (NO'S 15, 29 & 30). London, 1940. Three Pamphlets. All First Editions. Wraps. Three wraps pamphlets. pp 29 & 12 & 24. All have 'NOT TO BE PUBLISHED' on front cover (printed) and No's 15 & 30 have ' NOT TO BE TAKEN INTO THE FRONT LINE.' War notes on lessons of the Battle of France/ possible German tactics in an attack on Great Britain/ chemical warfare and smoke. SCARCE. Slight rusting at staples, slight browning of white covers otherwise clean sound VG. A56323 £70

WARBURG, Max M. AUS MEINEN AUFZEICHNUNGEN. J. J. Augustin, Gluckstadt, 1952. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp xiv, 158. German text. Frontis portrait. Limited edition. Signed presentation from E. M.Warburg who provides the foreword: 'For Aunt Anna in /memory of your and uncle Paul's lifelong/ friendship with Father Max/ Yours as ever/ Eric.' Top of spine has tape repairs; prelims slightly browned otherwise VG. A31738 £40

WARBURTON, William. THE PRINCIPLES OF NATURAL AND REVEALED RELIGION OCCASIONALLY OPENED AND EXPLAINED, IN A COURSE OF SERMONS PREACHED BEFORE THE HONOURBALE SOCIETY OF LINCOLN'S INN/ SERMONS AND DISCOURSES ON VARIOUS SUBJECTS AND OCCASIONS. 3 VOLUMES. J. And R. Tonson And A. Millar, London, 1753-1767. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 3 volumes. 8vos. Full brown leather, elaborate gilt spines. pp viii, 331 & vii, 131 & x, 373. Attractive bookplates of Thomas Lambarde in each volume. Slight wear, 2 spine labels chipped, spine labels not present on volume 2, overall VG. A33501 £135

WARBY, Marjorie. THE MAD MEREDITHS. Collins, London, 1949. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 256. Signed presentation from the author on half title: 'with all good wishes Marjorie Warby.' Romantic novel set in Kenya. Lacks front endpaper otherwise VG+ in worn and torn VG only dust jacket. A54093 £20

WARBY, Marjorie. WHEN THE CHESTNUTS BLOOM. Collins, London, 1952. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 252. Romantic novel. VG+/VG. A54284 £18

WARD, . RED BAKER.. Doubleday & Co., New York 1985., . First edition. Hardback. No remainder mark (bought from Doubleday's London Office). Fine in dust jacket. 202pp. Baltimore blue collar cult novel. A5324 £18

WARD, . SELDOM RAINS; LIBYAN POEMS.. The Oleander Press, Wisconsin 1967., . First edition. Wraps., with dust jacket, slight wear; Very good. 32pp. 'Offered to the memory of the young Libyan poet Ali ar-Raqai'. Poet also wrote a travel book on Libya for Faber. A4061 £16

WARD, . THE ENCOUNTER. .. Andrew Dakers, L 1948.,, .. 1st ed. Poetry, pp37. Vg+/ fine in d/w. Hardback. A1967 £20

WARD, . THE LINE OF KNOWLEDGE.. Davies, Swansea 1972., . 1st ed. Stiff wraps. pp 32. Triskel Poets series. VG. With signed compliment slip loosely inserted and a small 4 page pamphlet also by the poet-- Before Experience. Sceptre Press. 1974. First Edition. 44 of 50 signed from a total edition of 150 copies. 18 line poem. 140 x 105mm, blue paper covers. Fine. A6357 £20

WARD, . THE TESTING OF DIANA MALLORY... Harpers, N. Y. 1908.,, .. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 1st U.S. ed; 8 sepia plates by W. Hatherell. Red dec. cloth gilt v.sl bruised at one corner and spine ends else fine unusually bright in the scarce and fragile d/w, internally repaired with a few closed tears + insignificant, minute chipping. Hardback. A1278 £18

WARD, Antony. MODERN DISTANCE RUNNING. Stanley Paul, London, 1964. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 160. 23 illustrations in black and white. Examines various 'systems' and theories of running. VG+ in chipped and tatty VG- dust jacket. A16724 £15

WARD, Bernard. THE RETREATS OF EPPING FOREST. Conservators Of Epping Forest (Corporation Of The City Of London), No Place Noted, (London) No Date. (1978.) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 31 with 7 illustrations. Cockney Paradise. Inns, lodges, etc. Chingford, Theydon Bois. Very good. A51695 £22

WARD, C. H. Dudley. (Viscount Esher Baliol). A ROMANCE OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY. COMPILED FROM THE LETTERS AND FAMILY PAPERS OF BALIOL, VISCOUNT ESHER. John Murray, London, 1923. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 312. Frontis portrait, 9 plates. Bookplate of Margy Loyd on pastedown. Biography. Covers very slightly dull and slightly rubbed otherwise sound VG. A58373 £36

WARD, Edmund. THE GRAVY TRAIN. Macgibbon & Kee, London, 1958. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 286. Novel set in Morocco amongst the five US airbases where Englishman Joe Rivers, in a job designed to keep the Americans happy in their work, observes the antics of big-time construction and the 'seething hot-bed of Arab-French politics.' But when one of his Arab drivers is brutally murdered he ' is brought face to face with creeds that men are prepared to go to any lengths for' and he realises that ' a good seat on the gravy train is no longer enough.' Very good in very good dust wrapper. A19317 £24

WARD, Edward. GIVE ME AIR. The Bodley Head, London, 1946. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 253. World War Two BBC correspondent's memoirs of being a prisoner of war. VG+ in slightly nicked and slightly chipped near VG dust jacket. A58647 £18

WARD, F. A. B. (Compiles). CATALOGUE OF THE ATOM TRACKS EXHIBITION (NOVEMBER 1937- FEBRUARY 1938). His Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1937. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated stapled wraps. pp 30. Frontispiece, one figure. Exhibition catalogue- 25 years of research on the behaviour of individual atoms and electrons by the expansion chamber method of C. T. R. Wilson. Very slight soiiing to covers, faint creasing to one corner, some rust marks to pages at staples otherwise VG. Inside front cover page has small remnant of label plus small stamp of the British Astronomical Association, plus 2 neat stamps of BAA on title page, otherwise no other exlibrary signs. A35482 £35

WARD, Freda Overton. TALES FROM PINKIE - PONKIE - POO. W. And G. Foyle, London, 1919. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 16mo (approx. 5 inches by 6 and 1/4 inches). pp 86. Fairy stories. Freda Overton Ward also wrote The Magic Pool and Other Fairy Stories (Stockwell, 1925). Purple cloth with patches of fading. Neat inscription, slight wear and slight looseness but pleasing good copy. A15899 £35

WARD, Geoffrey And Others. MINERAL WATERS OF THE CAUCASUS. No Publisher Noted, Cambridge, 1976. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps. pp 70. Poetry. Anthology including Geoffrey Ward, Paul Smith, Rod Mengham, JohnWwilkinson. A bit soiled and marked otherwise near VG. A27842 £25

WARD, Geoffrey. STANDING WAVES. Platform, Winchester, About 1974. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 16, white abstract design onset to pale green covers. Green Horse Booklet No 14 edited by Andrew Cozens and handprinted in Winchester by Duncan Tweedale. Very good indeed. A11115 £16

WARD, Geoffrey. TALES FROM THE SNOWLINE. The Causeway Press. Horsham Sussex, 1977. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. 15pp. Poetry. 250 copies only. Very good. A7491 £12

WARD, Geoffrey. TALES FROM THE SNOWLINE. (SIGNED) The Causeway Press. Horsham Sussex, 1977. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. 15pp. Poetry. 250 copies only. This is one of 20 numbered and signed by the poet. Very good. A25705 £18

WARD, Harry M. GEORGE WASHINGTON'S ENFORCERS: POLICING THE CONTINENTAL ARMY. Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale 2006. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 16 illustrations. ISBN: 0-8093-2688-4 Pages: 268 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A34411 £21

WARD, Harvey. SANCTIONS BUSTER. Embryo Books/ William Maclellan, Glasgow, 1982. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Non-fiction. Chapters include The Training Camp in Angola, A Smell of Treachery in Malawi, At The Mercy of the Baader- Meinhof. ISBN: 0-85335-251-8 Pages: 210 VG+/VG+. A36212 £25

WARD, Herbert And Frank Roscoe. THE APPROACH TO TEACHING. (SIGNED) G. Bell, London, 1928. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp ix, 208. Signed presentation copy from both authors to historian H. J. R. Murray. Education. Spine sunned and faded otherwise near VG. A50935 £16

WARD, Jack. THE COMPLETE BOOK OF VINE GROWING IN THE BRITISH ISLES. Faber & Faber, London, 1984. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 191, illustrations. ISBN: 057113257x Very good. A39670 £16

WARD, John Powell. GENESIS. Seren, Brigend, Mid Glamorgan. 1996. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 64. Poetry. Signed presentation from the author:' To Roger Robinson/ with good wishes/ John Powell Ward/ September 1996.' Also signed typed letter from author. Near fine. A54915 £20

WARD, John. (Mortimer Wheeler). THE ROMAN FORT OF GELLYGAERIN THE COUNTY OF GLAMORGAN. EXCAVATED BY THE CARDIFF NATURALISTS' SOCIETY IN THE YEARS 1899, 1900 & 1901. Bemrose. London, 1903. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 111 with 13 plates, one plan, 22 figures- many of the illustrations are fold-out. Uncut. Mortimer Wheeler's copy with his signature on pastedown of University of London 1913. Rear pastedown has long handwritten note about bowls found at this site in his handwriting. Very good indeed. A23337 £60

WARD, Mrs Humphrey. LADY ROSE'S DAUGHTER. Smith, Elder And Co., London, 1903. First U.k. Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 454 with 6pp publishers catalogue at rear. Frontis and 5 illustrations. Novel. Inner hinges tender, spine slightly soiled, some looseness otherwise VG. Neat name on front endpaper. A51855 £18

WARD, Mrs Humphrey. LADY ROSE'S DAUGHTER. Smith, Elder And Co., London, 1903. First U.k. Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 454 with 6pp publishers catalogue at rear. Frontis and 5 illustrations. Novel. Neat name on front endpaper 'Birdie Amery 112 Eaton Squre' o/w about fine cop in original publisher's pink grained cloth. Exceptional condition. A33899 £32

WARD, Philip. FORGOTTEN GAMES; A NOVEL OF CORTES AND MOCTEZUMA TRANSLATION AND TREASON. The Oleander Press. Cambridge, 1984. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. vii,139pp. Illustrated. Novel exploring the 'mental world' of Cortes and other rulers of Tenochtitlan. VG+/VG+. A9222 £15

WARD, R. H. A DRUG-TAKER'S NOTES. Victor Gollancz. London, 1957. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. 222pp. Early acid experimentation. Neat inscription, slight wear and slight fading else sound about very good. A8134 £20

WARD, R. H. THE HIDDEN BOY; THE WORK OF C. A. JOYCE AS HEADMASTER OF AN APPROVED SCHOOL. Cassell. London, 1962. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. xiii,161pp. By the poet and novelist author of 'Drug Taker's Notes' etc., With a foreword by Sir Basil Henriques. VG+ in slightly worn about VG dustjacket. A8367 £24

WARD, R. H. WHAT IS NON- VIOLENT TECHNIQUE? Pacifist Publicity Unit, London, 1938. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 21. Staples slightly rusted; VG+. A31037 £18

WARD, R. H. (edits, Introduction). Includes Plays By Eileen Russell, Anthony Armstrong, John Pollock, Sydney Box, Martha Steinitz. TEN PEACE PLAYS. J. M. Dent, London, 1938. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 212. Includes plays by Eileen Russell, Anthony Armstrong, John Pollock, Sydney Box, Martha Steinitz. Preface by Storm Jameson. Clean VG in slightly tatty VG- dust jacket. A54265 £18

WARD, R. S. (Roderick.) THE FOUR WINDS AND OTHER POEMS. Arthur Stockwell, London, No Date (About 1921.) First Edition. Hardback. Sm 8vo. pp 56. Presentation copy from his mother 'in memory of Roddie who notes 'he wrote and published these poems when he was 18 as a surprise fore my birtyhyday..' He lived from1901 - 1921. Very good indeed. A22214 £21

WARD, Richard Heron. THE COMPELLED HERO. Victor Gollancz, London, 1931. Second Impression, 8vo. pp 287. A 'moral novel.' Slightly cocked otherwise about VG+. A51238 £16

WARD, Rob. CRIMSWORTH. Bretton Hall Centre For Sculpture, Leeds, 1998. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 32 including 16 colour plates. Text by Ursula Szulakowska. Art. Yellow woven cloth printed yellow. VG+. Possibly issued without dust jacket. A12126 £22

WARD, Rob. OBJECTS, CONVENTIONS AND INFIDELS. Making Space, Bristol, 1995. First Edition. Hardback. Issued Without Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 14. Introduction by Joan Ling. Text by Urszula Szulakowska. 28 colour illustrations in 3 fold - out plates. Art. VG+. A12125 £24

WARD, Tony. PRORATA. Arc Publications, Todmorden, (No Date 1986?) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 20. No 118 of 150. Neat name on front endpaper, otherwise VG+. A80177 £20

WARE, Brian (introduction). HANDBOOK FOR EXPEDITIONS. A PLANNING GUIDE. The Brathay Exploration Group / The Geographical Magazine, London, 1971. First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 138. 12 illustrations. Preface by Lord Hunt. Adventure, expeditions, field studies, field recording, etc. Title page and edges of text slightly browned otherwise VG. A20355 £20

WARE, Michael. FRAGMENTS OF A YOUNG LIFE. Cranley House Publishing, London, 2001. First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. Wraps. with signed post-card from michael Ware loosely inserted: 'Dear David/ a little first Christmas/ gift/ yours/ Michael.' Autobiography, Downside, Cambridge, Felpham, etc. ISBN: 0952810657 Pages: 206. About fine. A57161 £20

WARE, Michael. PRIVILEGED BOYHOOD. GLIMPSES OF LIFE AT A MONASTIC BOARDING PREPARATORY SCHOOL DURING WARTIME. (HEMINGFORD GREY) Cranley House Publishing, London, 1998. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stiff wraps. pp 122. 5 illustrations. Saint Augustine's Abbey School at Hemingford Grey where the author went at 7 and 1/2. 200 Large Paper copies from the Downside Abbey Bindery. ISBN 095281062X. Very good. A51814 £27

WARENIUS, Hilmar M. ONCOLOGY. Cavendish Publishing Ltd, London, 1998. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 1-85941-219-X Pages: 234 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A28612 £30

WARING, . MARIGOLD MANOR; MISCHIEF AND MERRYMAKING.. Sampson Low, Marston, Low & Searle, London 1872., . First edition. Hardback. Brown gilt decorated boards; Very good indeed. xii,229pp. Edited by The Rev. A. Sewell. Illustrated juvenile novel. A3993 £24

WARINGTON - SMYTH, E. (Warington Or Sometimes Warrington) LONDON VILLAGE. Adam International Review, London, 1958. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 5-88 and pp 89-177. Published in 2 parts in Adam International Review (265-270) by Miron Grindea. Novel by a once highly acclaimed woman novelist of the seas ('successor to Conrad' etc.,). Signed presentation copy to Ignace Legrand with a letter in French from the author in Richmond to him signed 'Betty.' Very good indeed with some light wear. A11114 £35

WARK, Wesley K. (Edits). Contributors Include Alan Dupont, Matthew M. Aid, Nick Cullanther, Ronald J. Deibert. TWENTY-FIRST CENTURY INTELLIGENCE (STUDIES IN INTELLIGENCE S.). Routledge,An Imprint Of Taylor & Francis Books Ltd, London, 2005. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. Contributors include Alan Dupont, Matthew M. Aid, Nick Cullanther, Ronald J. Deibert. ISBN: 0-415-34970-2 Pages: 208 About fine. A35720 £60

WARMAN, Arturo. CORN & CAPITALISM: HOW A BOTANICAL BASTARD GREW TO GLOBAL DOMINANCE. University Of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill 2003. First Edition In English. Hardback. 8vo. ISBN: 0-8078-2766-5 Pages: 270 Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. Some neat erasable pencilled notes by a reviewer on rear endpaper, otherwise VG+. A35668 £24

WARMAN, Eric. INCIDENT. Grasshopper Press, Derby, 1943. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 6. Short war-time story. The Grasshopper Booklet No. 1. Neat name on front endpaper. Slight soiling;VG. A57925 £18

WARMINGTON, Allan (Edits). CAMPDEN: A NEW HISTORY: BY MEMBERS OF CADHAS. Campden & District Historical & Archaeological Society, Chipping Campden, 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 64 illustrations. ISBN: 0-9550866-0-4 Pages: 373 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A32398 £32

WARNE'S BIRTHDAY BOOK SERIES. PRECEPT AND PROMISE. A BIRTHDAY BOOK. Frederick Warne & Co. London, No Date (About 1900). First Edition? Hardback. No Dustjacket. 16mo (3.25 inches x 4.25 inches). Spearmint green floral patterned boards in red and darker green. pp 157. An uncommon little book in Warne's Birthday Book series. Warne file copy with their neat 'Property Room' stamp. VG+. A57288 £21

WARNER, Francis. COLLECTED POEMS 1960 - 1984. *SIGNED* Colin Smythe, Gerrards Cross, 1985. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 256. Signed presentation copy to British poet Edward Lowbury: ' For Edward, in friendship, from Francis. Oxford, January 1996.' With loosely inserted signed letter on St. Peter's Oxford notepaper. Edward Lowbury has writen a few neat pencilled notes in text. Poetry. ISBN 0861402065. NF/NF. A53468 £22

WARNER, Francis. PERENNIA. The Golden Head Press. Cambridge, 1962. First Edition. Wraps. Tall 8vo. 27pp. The unlimited edition. Poetry with wood-engravings by Raymond Lister. VG+. A8943 £20

WARNER, Marina (Edits).(Signed By The Illustrator, The Editor And 4 Of The 5 Translators: Gilbert Adair, Ranjit Bolt, Terence Cave, A. S. Byatt). WONDER TALES. *SIGNED* Chatto & Windus, London, 1994. First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 8vo (17cm x 21cm).. Glossy illustrated wraps with dust jacket. pp 243. Illustrated throughout by Sophie Herxheimer. 6 tales of enchantment. Signed by the illustrator, the editor and 4 of the 5 translators: Gilbert Adair, Ranjit Bolt, Terence Cave, A. S. Byatt). ISBN: 0701160292 Fine. A38613 £90

WARNER, Marina. ALONE OF ALL HER SEX: THE MYTH AND CULT OF THE VIRGIN MARY. Quartet Books, London, 1978. First Paperback Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. 63 illustrations. Signed presentation from the author to Norman St. John Stevas, with good signed card loosely inserted. ISBN: 0-7043-3185-3 Pages: 422 Very good indeed. A35407 £20

WARNER, Marina. INDIGO OR MAPPING THE WATERS. *SIGNED* Chatto And Windus, London, 1992. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation from the author inscribed to a child called' Indigo':For Indigo/ On her second birthday/ with affectionate greetings/ Marina Warner.' ISBN: 0-7011-3531-X Pages: 402 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A27614 £25

WARNER, Marina. NO GO THE BOGEYMAN: SCARING, LULLING, AND MAKING MOCK. Chatto, London 1998. First edition. Hardback. Near fine in sl creased vg dust jacket. Signed by the author. ppxii, 435. Ogres etc., Many illustrations in colour and b/w. ISBN 0701165936 A11015 £14

WARNER, Marina. NO GO THE BOGEYMAN: SCARING, LULLING, AND MAKING MOCK. Chatto, London 1998. First edition. Hardback. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Signed by the author. ppxii, 435. Ogres etc., Many illustrations in colour and b/w. ISBN 0701165936 A11014 £18

WARNER, Marina. THE SKATING PARTY. *SIGNED* Weidenfeld And Nicolson, London 1982. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation from the author: 'To dear Anthony and Lily/ With my love/ Marina/ March 1982.' ISBN: 0-297-78113-8 Pages: 180 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A37570 £22

WARNER, Martin. PHILOSOPHICAL FINESSE: STUDIES IN THE ART OF RATIONAL PERSUASION. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1989. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-19-824455-X Pages: 412 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A27284 £35

WARNER, Rex. GREEKS AND TROJANS. Macgibbon And Kee, London, 1951. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp [viii], 192. Illustrated by Edward Bawden. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Billa/ with love/ from/ Rex.' Billa= Lady Wilhelmina Harrod. Spine slightly dull, endpapers browned otherwise clean VG. A32849 £40

WARNER, Rex. MEN OF STONES, A MELODRAMA. The Bodley Head, London, 1949. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 223. Signed presentation copy Lady Billa Harrod 'To Billa/ with love from/ Rex/ 1950' Covers slightly worn and slightly rubbed, sound VG-. A80598 £28

WARNER, Rex. VIEWS OF ATTICA AND ITS SURROUNDINGS. (SIGNED) John Lehmann, London, 1950. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's rust coloured cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp 174. 24 illustrations. Signed presentation from the author to Lady harrod: 'To Billa/ with love/ from/ Rex/ Nov 1950.' Very good indeed. A58714 £40

WARNER, Sylvia Townsend. SOME WORLD FAR FROM OURS, AND STAY, CORYDON, THOU SWAIN. (SIGNED) Elkin Mathews & Marrot, London, 1929. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 31. Uncut. Signed. No. 501 of 530 copies- one of the 30 reserved 'for presentation.' Endpapers slightly browned otherwise VG+ in slightly used near VG dust jacket. A38660 £80

WARNER, Sylvia Townsend. TWELVE POEMS. Privately Printed, No Place Noted (Aldeburgh), No Date (1977). First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Stapled wraps. 34 pages, text printed on 16 pages recto only. Known to have been distributed at the 30th Aldeburgh Festival in 1977 by Peter Pears- at a memorial tribute to Sylvia Townsend Warner. Covers faintly marked, corner slightly creased otherwise VG+. A31435 £45

WARNKE, . THE MERRY DEVIL OF EDMONTON.. Max Niemeyer, Halle 1884., . Reprint. Wraps., slightly chipped at edges. Very good. xvii,61pp. In the Pseudo-Shakespearian Plays Series, II. Revised and edited with introduction and notes. Play first performed in 1608. A5233 £24

WARRACK, Grace (selects, Translates). DAL COR GENTIL D' ITALIA. CANTI DAL VENETO ALLA SARDEGNA/ OUT OF THE HEART OF ITALY. FOLK SONGS FROM VENETIA TO SARDINIA. LYRICS, LULLABIES, SACRED STORIES. Basil Blackwell, Oxford, 1925. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. pp lxi, 175. 4 tipped in colour plates (including frontis) and 5 black and white, and 2 pages music. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Mrs Wilson, with love/ from grace Warrack.' Covers and hinges slightly rubbed, very slight soling and wear otherwise sound decent VG copy. A25820 £30

WARREN, . TO DIVERSE DIVINITIES.. Rao And Raghavan, Mysore India 1969., . First edition. Hardback. Very good. No dust jacket. 39pp. numerous illustrations. Humorous verse with vignette illustrations on each page. A3601 £16

WARREN, C. V. ODDS AND ENDS. *SIGNED* Arthur H. Stockwell, London, 1933. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Orange paper covered boards lettered gilt on cover. pp 31. Poetry. C. V. W. was the author of 'Burmese Interlude' and managed a tea estate in Ceylon. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Jean/ from/ Charles/CVWarren.' Corners slightly rubbed, endpapers slightly foxed otherwise sound decent VG copy in remains of glassine jacket. A35455 £40

WARREN, Des. KEY TO MY CELL. New Park, London, 1982. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-86151-022-4 Pages: 320 Some childish writing on inner wrap, slight creasing and soiling to wraps and spine otherwise VG. A37571 £16

WARREN, Geoffrey (edits). THE FOODS WE EAT. A SURVEY OF MEALS, THEIR CONTENT AND CHRONOLOGY BY SEASON, DAY OF THE WEEK, REGION, CLASS AND AGE, CONDUCTED IN GREAT BRITAIN BY THE MARKET RESEARCH DIVISION OF W. S. CRAWFORD LIMITED. Cassell, London, 1958. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp v, 192. One map. Eating habits. VG+/VG (spine of dust jacket slightly dulled). Neat name on front endpaper otherwise clean copy. A50750 £16

WARREN, Mary. POEMS FOR PELHAM. Privately Printed, No Place Noted, No Date (1960'S). First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 16 (unpaginated). Poetry. Signed presentation copy with short signed letter. Very good indeed. A55444 £20

WARREN, Vernon. APPOINTMENT IN HELL. John Gifford, London, 1956. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 189. Thriller based in New York. Slight spotting to first few pages, slight wear; VG. A54096 £20

WARRING, R. H. THE BOOK OF THE BOND MINICAR. A PRACTIAL HANDBOOK COVERING ALL MODELS UP TO 1960. Sir Isaac Pitman, London, 1961. Second, Revised And Reprinted Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Card wraps. pp viii, 112 with 69 figures. From Pitman's Motorists' Library. Cars, maintenance, engines, etc. About fine. A53115 £20

WARWICK, Lou. THE MACKENZIES CALLED COMPTON; THE STORY OF THE COMPTON COMEDY COMPANY INCORPORATED IN THE HISTORY OF NORTHAMPTON THEATRE ROYAL AND OPERA HOUSE, 1884-1927. Lou Warwick. Northampton, 1971. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 328pp. Numerous illustrations, epilogue, list of patrons, index. Signed limited edition. Fine in vg+ dust wrapper. A6673 £24

WASHABAUGH, William (edits). (Timothy Dewaal Malefyt, Marta E. Savigliano, Angela Shand). THE PASSION OF MUSIC AND DANCE: BODY, GENDER AND SEXUALITY. Berg Publishers, Oxford, And New York, 1998. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. Contributors include Timothy deWaal Malefyt, Marta E. Savigliano, Angela Shand. ISBN: 1-85973-904-0 Pages: x, 201. Fine. A25791 £26

WASHBURN, Bradford. AMONG THE ALPS WITH BRADFORD. G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1927. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's orange cloth lettered black on cover and spine. pp xiv, 160. 44 illustrations. Foreword by Sherwood L. Washburn (author's brother). Chamonix- Mont- Blanc, Le Grand Diable, etc. Bright clean VG or better copy with slight rubbing. A36464 £90

WASHBURN, Frank. RIESENBAUTEN NORDAMERIKAS. Orell Fussli, Zurich And Leipzig, 1930. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small thin 8vo. Paper covered pictorial boards. 24 pages with one ilustration and section of 69 photos and illustrations- all of 1930's skyscraper buildings. Modernist architecture. Text in German. Rubbing at corners, slight edgewear; VG or better. A23188 £45

WASHINGTON - METCALFE, Thomas. A SEA - LOVER'S MEMORIES. Faber & Faber, London, 1934. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 214. Frontis, 15 illustrations. Sailing memories. Sound but rubbed and faded good or better copy. A53653 £16

WASHINGTON - METCALFE, Thomas. FARE YOU WELL MY SHINING CITY. Faber And Faber, London, 1933. First U.k. Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 368. Novel continuation of earlier novels 'The Life and Adventures of Aloysius O' Callaghan', and 'One Night in Santa Anna.' Spine slightly darkened, endpapers slightly foxed otherwise VG. A50841 £25

WASHINGTON, George S. H. L. THE EARLIEST WASHINGTONS AND THEIR ANGLO- SCOTTISH CONNEXIONS. Privately Printed, Cambridge, 1964. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 35. Frontis portrait, 2 plates, one genealogical tree. Rare. Slightly rubbed otherwise VG+ in chipped and nicked VG- dust jacket. A26940 £24

WASILEWSKI, Mieczyslaw (Translates). (Jozef Wasilewski And Zygmunt Wasilewski). THE BIOGRAPHIES OF GENERAL JOZEF WASILEWSKI (1759-1831) AND SENATOR ZYGMUNT WASILEWSKI (1865- 1948). Veritas, London, 1962. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. Transcript style in appearance. pp 164. One illustration. Biographies. Very good. A34606 £40

WASKA, Robert REAL PEOPLE REAL PROBLEMS REAL SOLUTIONS. THE KLEINIAN PSYCHOANALYTIC APPROACH WITH DIFFICULT PATIENTS. Routledge, Hove, 2005 First Edition. Hardback. ISBN: 1583917187 Pages: 200 Printed laminated boards, issued without dust jacket. About fine. A28911 £30

WASKUL, Dennis D. And Phillip Vannini (Edit). Contributors Include Kathy Charmaz, Emily M. Boyd, Carol Brooks Gardner, Sara Delamont. BODY/EMBODIMENT: SYMBOLIC INTERACTION AND THE SOCIOLOGY OF THE BODY. Ashgate, Aldershot 2006. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. 3 illustrations. Contributors include Kathy Charmaz, Emily M. Boyd, Carol Brooks Gardner, Sara Delamont. ISBN: 0-7546-4726-9 Pages: 297 Fine. A38769 £45

WASS, John A. H. And Stephen M. Shalet (Editors). OXFORD TEXTBOOK OF ENDOCRINOLOGY AND DIABETES. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2002. First Edition. Hardback. 4to. ISBN: 0-19-263045-8 Pages: 1925 VG+ bright clean copy. A35643 £80

WASSERBAUER, Arnold. BOLSCHEWIKI; ERNSTE UND HEITERE ERZAHLUNGEN AUS SOWJET-RUKLAND. Verlag Philipp Reclam. Leipzig, 1928. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. (15 x 10 cm) 148pp. In German gothic script. VG+ in VG. A7886 £20

WASSERMANN, . VELVET VOYAGING.. John Lane , The Bodley Head, London 1940., . First edition. Hardback. Spine faded and mottled, otherwise good, tight copy. No dust jacket. 316pp. Numerous photos. Travels mainly East, 78 pages on 'Dutch East Indies'. A3647 £22

WASSERMANN, Jacob. THE GOOSE MAN. Stanley Paul & Co. London, Nd. (Circa 1922). First U.k. Edition. Hardback. 8vo. 470pp. Authorized translation by Allen W. Porterfield. VG+. A7731 £18

WAST, Hugo. PEACH BLOSSOM. Longmans, Green & Co., London, 1929. First British Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 300. Translated from the Spanish by Herman and Miriam Hespelt. Published in London but printed in U. S. A. Fiction. Sound tight copy with some small amount of paint-staining to spine and a few flecks on covers; text clean, but book good only. A54856 £24

WATERHOUSE, George W. AN INVESTIGATION OF THE COMBUSTION OF SMALL COAL ON A ROTATING GRATE STOKER. Department Of Fuel Technology And Chemical Engineering, Sheffield, 1964. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp xii, 168, printed recto only. 36 figures, 21 plates (real photographs). Thesis on the development of a rotating grate stoker for burning coal smokelessly and efficiently at low burning rates. Fuel, chemistry, etc. Very good indeed. A29135 £60

WATERMAN, Andrew. LIVING ROOM. POEMS. Marvell Press, London, 1974. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 56. Signed by Waterman and also by Marvell Press editor George Hartley who writes 'this is the first copy ever sold...' Evidently this was at at a launch party as the book is also signed by about a dozen people including Fleur Adcock, Alan Brownjohn, John Mole and Frances Creasey. Very good indeed. A22205 £23

WATERS, . CARADOC, OR, THE CHURCH IN THE SANDS; A LIFE PICTURE OF ENGLAND, IRELAND, AND CORNWALL BEFORE THE ROMANS LEFT BRITAIN, FOUNDED ON THE DISCOVERY OF THE CHURCH IN PERRAN SANDS AND THE OLDEST TRADITIONS OF THE WEST.. Garden City Press, Letchworth 1908., . First edition. Hardback. Slight wear but solid very good copy. No dust jacket. xii,284pp. Long verse poem concerning 'the oldest traditions of the west' and the discovery of the Church at Perran Sands. Likely to have been self published. A4063 £25

WATERS, Robert Edmond Chester. GENEALOGICAL MEMOIRS OF THE FAMILIES OF CHESTER OF BRISTOL, BARTON REGIS, LONDON AND ALMONDSBURY, DESCENDED FROM HENRY CHESTER, SHERIFF OF BRISTOL, 1470. AND ALSO OF THE FAMILIES OF ASTRY OF LONDON, KENT, BEDS, HUNTS, OXON, AND GLOUCESTERSHIRE, DESCENDED FROM SIR RALPH ASTRY, KT., LORD MAYOR OF LONDON 1493. Reeves And Turner, London, 1881. First Edition. Hardback. 4to. pp 122 with 8pp review of similar book by author. Genealogy. Slight foxing to prelims, slight wear at top and tail of spine otherwise VG. Ornamental bookplate. A12472 £40

WATERS, W. H.- H. POTSDAM AND DOORN. John Murray, London, 1935. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 303. 2 illustrations. Emperor William the Second, history, World War One, etc. Slight tape marks to endpapers from sellotape protection to dust jacket otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. Remarkable condition. A29799 £36

WATERWORTH, Jayne M. A PHILOSOPHICAL ANALYSIS OF HOPE. Palgrave / Macmillan, Basingstoke, 2004. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp ix, 184. Philosophy, hope, etc. ISBN 1403904359. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A54010 £24

WATERWORTH, Jayne M. A PHILOSOPHICAL ANALYSIS OF HOPE. Palgrave / Macmillan, Basingstoke, 2004. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp ix, 184. Hope, despair, death, etc. ISBN 1403904359. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A23981 £28

WATES, Nick. THE BATTLE FOR TOLMERS SQUARE. Routledge, London, 1976. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-7100-8448-X Pages: 232 Signed presentation copy: 'To Adrienne/ with love/ Nick.' Adrienne = Adrienne Uziell Hamilton, high court judge and London radical. Slight soiling, slight wear otherwise sound near VG. A59401 £23

WATKIN, A. E. (Edits). (Absalom Watkin). ABSALOM WATKIN: EXTRACTS FROM HIS JOURNAL 1814- 1856. T. Fisher Unwin, London, 1920. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 332. With 30pp publishers' catalogue at rear. Neat pencilled notes by Nicholas Meinertzhagen on front endpaper. Name scribbled on pastedown, slight nick at head of spine, spine very slightly marked and faded else VG. A59504 £30

WATKIN, Lucy. UNHOLY MUSIC AND OTHER VERSES. Desmond Harmsworth, London, 1931. First Edition. Wraps. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Wraps. pp 48. Poetry. Plain wraps with printed red dust jacket. Slight creasing and slight edgewear; very good. A11917 £16

WATKIN, Lucy. UNHOLY MUSIC AND OTHER VERSES. Desmond Harmsworth, London, 1931. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps and dust jacket. pp 47. Poetry. VG+/VG+. A54402 £18

WATKINS, Elizabeth. JOMO'S JAILOR: GRAND WARRIOR OF KENYA. THE LIFE OF LESLIE WHITEHOUSE. Britwell Books, Watlington, 1997. Second Impression. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Frontis portrait and 39 illustrations. Biography. ISBN: 0-9528952-0-X Pages: 267 Very good. A57153 £16

WATKINS, Ernest. BLESSED PLOT. Macmillan, London, 1946. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 255. Humorous novel. VG+ in a VG- dust jacket (a little worn and nicked). A54062 £18

WATKINS, Gwen. (Vernon Watkins). VERNON WATKINS: POET OF THE ELEGIAC MUSE. University College Of Swansea, Swansea, 1973. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 20. Compliments slip of University loosely inserted. The W. D. Thomas Memorial Lecture of November 13th 1973. About fine. A55065 £21

WATKINS, M. G. GLEANINGS FROM THE NATURAL HISTORY OF THE ANCIENTS. Elliot Stock, London, 1896. Reprint. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. Blind- stamped brown cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp xv, 258. Uncut. Greek and Roman dogs, pygmies, ancient fish- lore, mythical animals, etc. Neat name on front endpaper, slight nick at head of spine otherwise VG. A57751 £18

WATKINS, O. S. THE MEDIAEVAL MARKET AND FAIR IN ENGLAND AND WALES. The Honourable Society Of Cymmrodorion, London, 1915. Reprinted From 'Y Cymmrodor', Volume Xxv. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 54. Uncut. by 'Miss O.S. Watkins.' Offprint. Complete but poorish copy with worn tape repaired covers which are quite chipped and title page repaired. Good only. A33058 £22

WATKINS, Peter. A LITTLE THING. THE MEMOIRS OF A CURATE OF THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND. W5 Publications, No Place Noted (London), No Date (1970s). First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 109. Curate's memoirs of times in London, America, and the Midlands. Very good indeed. One minor typographical error noted in ink on first page. A56346 £20

WATKINS, Ron. NO USELESS COFFIN. Robert Hale, London, 1976. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 184. Thriller with Druid's ceremony background. F/NF. A24076 £26

WATKINS, Ron. SINNER TAKES ALL. Robert Hale, London, 1979. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 159. Detective story. VG+/VG+. A56097 £25

WATKINS, Susan. JANE AUSTEN'S TOWN AND COUNTRY STYLE. Thames And Hudson, London, 1990. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 4to. pp 224. 177 illustrations, 77 in colour. Special photography by Hugh Palmer. Uncommon title. Loosely inserted is a signed letter from Susan Watkins to a reader discussing her work. Interior design, English country houses, social customs, etc. ISBN 0500014957. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A18867 £40

WATMOUGH, J. R. CAMBRIDGE CONVERSATIONS. Bowes And Bowes, Cambridge, 1949. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 199. Six dialogues in modern Platonic style. VG+/VG+. Excellent condition. A58296 £16

WATSON, . POEMS BRIEF AND NEW... Jonathan Cape, London 1925. ,, .. First edition. Hardback. pp 86. 19 x 13 cm. Covers faintly soiled otherwise very good+. A2849 £16

WATSON, Alexandra. "DENHAM'S" OR A WEB OF LIFE. Smith, Elder & Co., London, 1912. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp viii, 312. Novel set in a small finishing school ("crammer") in Switzerland. Covers slightly dull and slightly marked with Smith's label on pastedown, endpapers foxed- overall sound VG copy. A19830 £34

WATSON, Alfred E. T. KING EDWARD VII. AS A SPORTSMAN. Longmans, Green And Co., London, 1911. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. Attractive book. pp xxx, 381. Frontis, 10 colour plates, 12 Rembrandt- Gravure plates, 79 half-tone plates. Shooting, horse racing, golf and yachting. Includes contributions by Sir Seymour Fortescue, the Marquess of Ripon, Lord Walsingham, Lord Ribblesdale, etc. Slightly faded at spine, slightly scuffed at spine ends overall clean VG or better. A32852 £40

WATSON, Bill. COUNTER- PLANNING ON THE SHOP FLOOR (DISRUPTION). Libertaria Bookshop, London, No Date (1970). First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated stapled wraps. pp 29. A Libertaria pamphlet. Very good indeed. A58226 £20

WATSON, Christabel. CRUSADING THROUGH TURKEY. K. A. F. Brewin Books, Studley (Warwickshire), 1986. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 196 with 43 illustrations, 3 maps. Crusaders route through Turkey, as followed by author and her husband. VG+ / VG+ with very minor pencilling on two pages - can easily be rubbed out. A13272 £40

WATSON, Colin. BROOMSTICKS OVER FLAXBOROUGH. Methuen, London, 1972. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 221. Murder mystery set amongst the Flaxborough witches. ISBN: 0413450201 VG+ in about VG dust jacket with very slight nicks and slight edgewear, looks decent. A57936 £40

WATSON, E. H. Lacon. I LOOK BACK SEVENTY YEARS. Eyre & Spottiswoode. London, 1938. First Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. 312pp. index. Memoir mentioning Lionel Johnson, Elkin Matthews, Jerome K. Jerome, Arthur Conan Doyle, Barry Pain, E. F. Benson, J. K. Stephen, etc., Part of the dust jacket pasted to end-paper, note on end-paper; spine slightly soiled else good sound copy. A7020 £25

WATSON, E. L. Grant. THE DESERT HORIZON. *SIGNED* Jonathan Cape, London, 1923. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 318. E. L. G. Watson (1885-1870) was a writer, anthropologist and biologist. This is one of his six 'Australian' novels- he also wrote 3 scientific- philosophical works which accuse Darwin of inadequacy. Signed by E. L. G. Watson on front endpaper. Sound copy in original publisher's orange cloth with some marks and patchy mottling to covers; VG-. A35437 £70

WATSON, Francis. WONDER MALADY. Lovat Dickson, London, 1933. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 314. Novel. Covers slightly worn and somewhat mottled. Timothy Whites library sticker but no other ex libris signs. Sound good copy. A12294 £20

WATSON, Ian. THE BOOK OF THE RIVER. Victor Gollancz, London, 1984. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 208. Review copy with slip. Novel. ISBN 0575033967. F/NF. A53371 £18

WATSON, Richard A. THE PHILOSOPHER'S DIET: HOW TO LOSE WEIGHT AND CHANGE THE WORLD. Atlantic Monthly Press, Boston 1985. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation from the author: 'For Angela Carter/ repartee/ Richard Watson.' From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940 - 1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small, attractive bookplate reads 'From the Library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. Very good indeed. A34094 £26

WATSON, Richard A. THE PHILOSOPHER'S JOKE: ESSAYS IN FORM AND CONTENT. Prometheus Books, Buffalo, N.y. 1990. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. ISBN: 0-87975-601-2 Pages: 122 Signed presentation from the author to Angela Carter, with handwritten corrections on acknowledgments page by author. From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940 - 1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small, attractive bookplate reads 'From the Library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. Fine. A34356 £25

WATSON, Simon. HOBBLEDEHOY. Victor Gollancz. London, 1978. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. 158pp. Novel about a 14 year old girl in Norfolk. Signed presentation copy with best (Norflok) wishes...' Fine in fine dust wrapper. A7028 £18

WATSON, William. EPIGRAMS OF ART, LIFE AND NATURE. Gilbert G. Walmsley, Liverpool, 1884. First Edition. Hardback. Small 8vo. Unpaginated - 100 epigrams and 8 pp 'note.' Uncut. Slight wear at head of spine, spine label slightly rubbed and browned, front endpapers browned; overall near VG sound copy. Some minor pencil marking in text. A13405 £18

WATSON, George. POLITICS AND LITERATURE IN MODERN BRITAIN. Macmillan London, 1977. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Signed presentation from the author: 'For Sheila and Peter Stern/ George Watson.' ISBN: 0-333-21741-1 Pages: 190 Very good. A58535 £16

WATSON, Oliver. PERSIAN LUSTRE WARE. (SIGNED) Faber And Faber London; Boston 1985. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Signed presentation from the author: 'For Ada ... with the author's/ best complements/ Oliver Watson/ July 1992.' ISBN: 0-571-13235-9 Pages: 209 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A38357 £55

WATT, George. CHINA 'SPY.' Johnson, London, 1972. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 208. 16 illustrations. Autobiography- author was arrested in China and imprisoned for 3 years, accused of being a spy. Signed presentation copy:' To Kathleen Le Riche/ Kindest regards from the / so-called spy./ George Watt/ 4. 12. 72.' F/VG. A55414 £18

WATT, Hansard. (L. R. Brightwell- Illustrates). SHIPS AND SEALING WAX. Mills And Boon, London, 1910. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Original publisher's yellow illustrated cloth. pp 128. Illustrations by L. R. Brightwell. Neat name on front endpaper, attractive bookplate, covers very slightly marked; VG+. A32844 £45

WATT, Jean Macdonald. PARADOX AND OTHER POEMS. Privately Printed, (M. Macdonald) Edinburgh, 1954. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 12. Loosely inserted is a signed letter to the poet Andrew Young (addressed here as 'Dear Canon Young') hoping that they might meet and saying that her husband is a priest of the Scottish Episcopal church. Some sunning and a little fading to wraps and mild creasing o/w clean vg copy. A24260 £26

WATT, Theodore (compiles). ROLL OF THE GRADUATES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF ABERDEEN 1901 - 1925. WITH SUPPLEMENT 1860 - 1900. Aberdeen University Press, Aberdeen, 1935. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large wide 8vo (approx 8 and 1/2 by 10 and 1/4 inches). ppxx, 952. Blue textured cloth lettered with gilt device on cover. Slight signs of wear; VG+. A few inked crosses and one or two notes on pages by an old student with text unaffected. A14737 £30

WATTS, G. Stuart. THE REVOLUTION OF IDEAS. PHILOSOPHY, RELIGION AND SOME "ULTIMATE QUESTIONS." Hale & Iremonger, Sydney, 1982. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xix, 399. With long signed letter to John N. Findlay loosely inserted. From the library of philosopher J.N. Findlay (1903 - 1987). He was professor of philosophy at Boston University & author of books on Plato, Meinong, Kant, Wittgenstein, phenomenology and Hegel. His 1958 work 'Hegel: An Examination' was instrumental in reviving interest in Hegel in the English-speaking world. He also translated Husserl from the German. The inserted letter discusses Watts' indebtedness to JNF's works on Plato and Hegel: "long may you keep the Platonism alive." ISBN 0868060569. VG+/VG. A23257 £30

WATTS, Madonna A. DIARY OF A TOUR IN NORTHERN CLIMES. Printed For Private Circulation By Burrup, Mathieson & Co, London, No Date (1927). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 138. Frontis and 14 black and white illustrations tipped in. Travel writing- diary of a Scandinavian tour. Boards slightly faded and slightly soiled otherwise VG. Neat inscription probably from author or member of Watts family:' Georgie Reed/ from/ Dow/ With love/ 28-2-28.' A24909 £28

WATTS, Stephen (Edits). Contributors Include Hugh Walpole, Hunt Stromberg, Cedric Gibbons, Leslie Howard, Douglas Shearer, Lionel Barrymore. BEHIND THE SCREEN. HOW FILMS ARE MADE. Arthur Barker, London, 1938. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers blue cloth. pp xix, 176. 24 illustrations and illustrated endpapers. Contributors include Hugh Walpole, Hunt Stromberg, Cedric Gibbons, Leslie Howard, Douglas Shearer, Lionel Barrymore. Signed presentation copy from the author: 'Behind the screen...where crickets chirp their loathsome racket. Dear Peggy/ I don't suppose/ for a moment you'll/ read this but I like to/think it may be in use/perhaps propping up some/ aging hunter in Leics./ with best wishes for/ a Happy Christmas and an uprorious/ 1939, from Stephen Watts.' Very good. A58099 £30

WAUCH, Mansie. THE LIFE OF MANSIE WAUCH. TAILOR IN DALKEITH. William Blackwood/ Thomas Cadell, Edinburgh/ London, 1839. New Edition, Revised And Greatly Enlarged. Hardback. 8vo. Green blind- stamped cloth. pp viii, 9-384. Frontis and 7 plates by George Cruickshank. Scottish autobiography, reminiscences. Extremities very slightly creased otherwise bright VG+. A23858 £28

WAUGH, Alec. EIGHT SHORT STORIES. Cassell & Co, London, 1937. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 296. Illustrations by Frank Ford. Short stories. Covers slightly worn and marked otherwise sound good copy. A12785 £18

WAUGH, Alec. LEAP BEFORE YOU LOOK, OR SUCH THINGS SPELL HAPPINESS. Cassell & Co, London, 1934. First Hardback Edition. 8vo. pp 316. Novel. Spine faded otherwise very good. A12787 £18

WAUGH, Alec. MY PLACE IN THE BAZAAR. Cassell. London, 1961. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. viii,235pp. Vg+ in vg+ dust jacket. A7049 £18

WAUGH, Alec. '...SIR,' SHE SAID. Chapman And Hall, London, 1930. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's black cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp [iv], 247. Fiction. Neat small crayoned name on fornt endpaper, covers very slightly scuffed otherwise VG+. A34256 £40

WAUGH, Alexander. TIME: FROM MICRO-SECONDS TO MILLENNIA - A SEARCH FOR THE RIGHT TIME. Headline Book Publishing Ltd, London, 1999. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 19 illustrations. Signed: 'Best wishes/ Alexander Waugh' on title page. ISBN: 0-7472-2178-2 Pages: 280 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A29196 £18

WAUGH, Arthur. RETICENCE IN LITERATURE AND OTHER PAPERS. J. G. Wilson, London, 1915. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xv, 207. Uncut. Essays and sketches. Spine slightly faded, endpapers slightly foxed otherwise clean VG copy. A51716 £22

WAUGH, Edwin. POEMS AND LANCASHIRE SONGS. Whittaker, London, 1861. Second Edition. Small 8vo. pp vii, 180. Signed presentation copy. Poetry. Green blind stamped original cloth lettered gilt. Minor wear and rubbing; very good. A10491 £30

WAUGH, Evelyn. PROSE, MEMOIRS, ESSAYS. Moscow Progress Publishers, Moscow, 1980. First Edition Thus. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Blue faux leather covers lettered gilt. pp 444. Introduction and glossary in Russian text. Spine very slightly faded otherwise VG. A57076 £20

WAUGH, Evelyn. (Dudley Carew.) BOOKPLATE OF DUDLEY CAREW DESIGNED BY EVELYN WAUGH. 1924. Stuck to book cover (the paste down of an R L Stevenson small reprint.) Bookplate in blue on white paper shows a Regency looking man sitting among flowers in fine clothes with flowers also in his hair. with the words 'delin. E.W. 1924' in corner. It measures 2.5 inches square. Carew and Waugh were at Lancing school together. Very good indeed. A19382 £30

WAUGH, Hillary. THAT NIGHT IT RAINED. Victor Gollancz, London, 1961. First U. K. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 186. Murder mystery. Slight lean otherwise near fine in VG dust jacket with slight edgewear and creasing. A55842 £20

WAUGH, Hillary. THE VERONICA DEAN CASE. Victor Gollancz, London, 1984. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 218. ISBN: 0575033770 Fine/fine. A80576 £18

WAUGH, Rosa. THE LIFE OF BENJAMIN WAUGH. T. Fisher Unwin, London, 1913. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp 320. Frontis portrait, 7 plates. Uncut. Signed presentation from the author: 'With love from/ Mrs. Waugh (RH)/ To/ Sister Antonia.' Slight mark on front endpaper, very slight wear otherwise VG+. A34273 £75

WAUGH, Alec. (Noel Coward.) BRIEF ENCOUNTER. W.h. Allen, London, 1975. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 189pp. 8vo. A fine copy in the dustjacket. A novel based on Carlo Ponti's film of the famous play by Noel Coward. In fact, more famous was the David Lean 1945 film version with Celia J hnson and Trevor Howard. The play, entitled Still Life, was one of the nine one act pieces that went to make up the composite show, Tonight at 8.30 (1935 -1936). A28058 £15

WAWN, F. T. (Gillian Brenda) DANGER! GIRL AT PLAY. Privately Printed, Cheltenham, 1953. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 32. Poems of young Jill (Gillian Brenda). Signed by F. T. Wawn. Very good indeed. A32347 £22

WAY, Arthur S. THE ECLOGUES OF VIRGIL; IN ENGLISH VERSE. Macmillan. London, 1932. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. 65pp. Front end-paper slightly foxed, slight shelfwear else VG or better. A7881 £30

WAY, Robert. GARDEN OF THE BELOVED. (SIGNED) Sheldon Press, London, 1981. New Edition (First Was 1975). Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. 17 illustrations by Laszlo Kubinyi. Signed presentation copy: 'From the author/Robert Way.' ISBN: 0-85969-348-1 Pages: 80 Very good indeed. A57154 £20

WAYNE, Jenifer. CLEMENCE AND GINGER. Heinemann, London, 1960. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 182. Illustrated by Patricia Humphreys. Juvenile fiction. VG+ in VG dust jacket with a few closed tears and slight edgewear. A20785 £18

WAZYK, Adam. ZESZYT WIERSZY FRANCUSKICH. Panstwowy Instyiut Wydawniczy, Warsaw, 1956. First Edition. Wraps. 12 mo. pp 168. Signed and dated by author. Poetry in Polish. Very good. A10471 £22

WEATHERBURN, Robert. AJAX LOQUITUR OR THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF AN OLD LOCOMOTIVE ENGINE. Crosby, Lockwood & Son, London, 1899. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 150. Uncut. 14 diagrams of railway engines and plate of George Stephenson as frontis. Trains, engines, etc. Slight rubbing, some foxing to text otherwise clean bright copy with very slight shelf wear; VG+. A19258 £40

WEATHERBY, . OUT OF HIDING.. Rupert Hart- Davis, London 1966., . First edition. Hardback. Fine in very good indeed dust jacket which has sticker on it announcing ''Vivid, tough and honest' James Baldwin'. 251pp. Author's first novel, precedes U.S. edition by one year. Novel of an African in New York who becomes involved in Civil Rights etc., A5832 £23

WEATHERHEAD, Leslie D. THINK BEFORE YOU FIGHT. Epworth Press, London, 1938. First Edition. Wraps. 12mo. Wraps. pp 32. Religious somewhat pacifist piece written just before World War Two. Slight creasing at edges, slight edgewear otherwise decent VG copy. A16770 £20

WEAVER, Anthony (drafts). Bertrand Russell (preface). COMMITTEE OF 100 SCHOOLS FOR NON- VIOLENCE. Committee Of 100, London, 1961. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Thin wraps pamphlet. pp 11. Non- violent civil disobedience. Very good indeed. A26537 £25

WEAVER, Anthony. (Vera Brittain- Foreword). WAR OUTMODED, AS A METHOD OF SETTLING DISPUTES. A GUIDE TO THOUGHT AND ACTION. Housmans, London, 1960. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 62. Anti-war booklet. Creased at centre, occasional inked notes in text otherwise about very good. A57414 £16

WEBB, D. A. (Edits). OF ONE COMPANY. BIOGRAPHICAL STUDIES OF FAMOUS TRINITY MEN. Icarus/ Trinity College, Dublin, 1951. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 100. 7 illustrations by Beatrice Salkeld. Biographies of illustrious names including John FitzGibbon (Earl of Clare), Joseph Sheridan Le Fanu, Oscar Wilde. Neat name on front endpaper of Trinity man 'R. M. S. Kingham/ T. C. D. Dublin' otherwise VG in somewhat soiled VG- dust jacket. A57487 £18

WEBB, E. A. THE BOOK OF THE FOUNDATION OF THE CHURCH OF ST. BARTHOLOMEW, LONDON RENDERED INTO MODERN ENGLISH. St Bartholomew The Great, London, 1996. First Edition Thus- First Published By Oup 1923. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 54. About fine. A36639 £30

WEBB, E. A. THE BOOK OF THE FOUNDATION OF THE CHURCH OF ST. BARTHOLOMEW, LONDON, RENDERED INTO MODERN ENGLISH. St. Bartholomew The Great, London, 1996. First Edition Thus. Wraps. Tall 8vo. Gilt lettered blue wraps. pp 54. New edition of book first published by Oxford University Press in 1923. VG+. Excellent condition. A36055 £30

WEBB, Forrest. CAVIAR CRUISE. Doubleday & Co.. New York, 1977. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 203pp. Crime novel set on luxury liner. Vg+/vg. A6706 £20

WEBB, Forrest. THE SNOWBOYS. Doubleday & Co.. New York, 1973. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 184pp. Artic thriller. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A6726 £18

WEBB, Francis. LEICHHARDT IN THEATRE. Angus And Robertson, Sydney And London, 1952. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp [x] 47. Poetry. Poetry-the main poem in this collection explores the mind of Ludwig Leichhardt whose story is 'one of the strangest in Australian history.' A critic writes that this poem 'touches genius, spinning from mockery to self-pity and fury. Also includes 15 shorter poems which are 'brought together by brilliance of technique and originality of thought.' VG+ in naer VG+ dust jacket with slight spotting. A27557 £30

WEBB, John And Alec Childs. PROSPECTING AND COLLECTING CLAY PIPES. Bottles And Relics Publications, Ingatestone, Essex, 1976. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 98. Illustrated throughout. Very good. A57521 £20

WEBB, Keith E. SHERLOCK HOLMES IN JAPAN. Nextchurch Resources, Bellevue, Wa, 1998. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. ISBN: 0966565819 Pages: 97 Fine. A59883 £18

WEBB, Marion St. John. MR. PAPINGAY'S SHIP. Stanley Paul, London, 1925. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 248. 35 illustrations. Lacks front endpaper, colour on-set, etc. Some rubbing to covers, endpapers slightly browned else, tiny chip at one page not affecting text - about VG. A39793 £70

WEBB, Mary. THE PRIZE. The Tern Press, Market Drayton, 1985. First Edition Thus. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. Cloth backed illustrated marble boards. pp 40 (unpaginated) on Zerkall paper. No. 32 of 76 'standard copies' signed by Mary and Nicholas Parry (who illustrates the book). Fine. A27999 £35

WEBB, Philip G. L. POEMS. Nisbet, London, 1927. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Green cloth gilt. pp vi, 67. Poetry, including 'The Angel of Death', 'Salvator Mundi', 'A Monody on Cowper.' Very good. A57112 £22

WEBB, Lucas. (Michael Burgess, Boden Clarke- Pseudonym). STRIBLING; A NOVEL Doubleday Garden City, N.y. 1973. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Lucas Webb and Boden Clarke are the pseudonyms of Michael Burgess. ISBN: 0-385-00257-2 Pages: 325 F/VG+. Publisher's file copy with their stamp. A58536 £22

WEBBE, Carlton. MARKHAM: AND OTHER POEMS. Murray And Co., London, 1865. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Green blind patterned cloth with gilt floral decoration. pp vii, 94. Poetry. According to COPAC, Carlton Webbe was a psuedonym. Very good indeed. Decorative bookplate on pastedown. A26890 £30

WEBER, B. M. And R. J. Weber. POWER. A NEW VISION OF PIERS PLOWMAN. The Standard Publishing Co., Rawdon, Yorkshire, 1934. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 32. A pageant produced by the Folk House, Bristol, Summer 1934. Contributors include B. M. and R. J. Weber, R. G. Sturge, Gilbert Murray, Laurence Housman, W. C. Pocock, E. W. Baker, J. C. Bennett. Neat name on front, slight browning, slight soiling else sound near vg. A36821 £22

WEBER, F. W. (Maximilian A. Mugge.) (Intro Francis Cardinal Bourne.) CORVEY ABBEY ("DREIZEHNLINDEN"). A LYRICAL EPOPEE BY F. W. WEBER, THOUGHT INTO ENGLISH VERSE BY MAXIMILIAN A. MUGGE. (SIGNED) Burns Oates & Washbourne Ltd., London, 1923. First Edition Thus. Small 4to. pp xiii, 177. Introduction by His Eminence Francis Cardinal Bourne. Original green cloth, gilt. Clean, bright, vg+. Signed presentation from the translator M. A. Mugge to Arnold Lunn; 'To Arnold Lunn , esq., with compliments from M.A. Mugge (late of the Royal Fusiliers BEF France, London ...1934'. Mugge also writes out a quotation from Lunn about faith and mountains. A28309 £40

WEBER, Fritz. (Oswald Oberhuber- Introduction). UNSERE WELT MIT DEM ZEICHENSTIFT FESTGEHALTEN...VOM LEHRER UND ARCHITEKTEN FRITZ WEBER. Hochschule Fur Angewandte Kunst In Wien, Vienna, No Date (Circa 1987). First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to (29.7cm x 21cm). Illustrated wraps. pp 104. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. German text. Signed presentation from the author on title page. Very good indeed. A31926 £30

WEBER, John Paul. GERMAN WAR ARTISTS. Cerberus Book Co, Columbia, South Carolina, 1979. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Oblong 4to. 500 copies printed. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-933590-00-8 Pages: 151 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A57637 £28

WEBER, Leah And Sigo Weber (Elisabeth Winkler). EVENTFUL JOURNEYS. THE STORY OF LEAH AND SIGO WEBER. Pomegranate Books, Bristol, 2000. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 90. Autobiograhy. Very good indeed. A31809 £16

WEBER, Richard. THE TIME BEING. Dolmen Press, Dublin, 1957. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp xviii. 200 copies only. Poetry. Slight fading at edges otherwise VG+. A15245 £45

WEBSTER, . THE VOYAGE OF THE ENCOUNTER.. Rutledge Books, Danbury 1998., . First edition. Signed presentation copy to the writer Alan Ross with long inscription. Hardback. Dust jacket. F/NF. viii,434pp. Yachting novel with insider trading background. A6194 £20

WEBSTER, Captain F. A. M. CHUMS OF LONG DORMITORY. Frederick Warne & Co. London, 1936. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 288pp. Colour frontis. Boy's school story. Warne file copy with their neat 'Property Room' stamp. VG+ in colouful VG dw showing 2 schoolboys pointing at a school under reair and on the spine playing rugger. A7780 £24

WEBSTER, Charles Alan Graeme. INTRODUCTION TO PASCAL. Heyden, London; New York 1976. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-85501-225-0 Pages: 129 Stamp of I. C. I.:'Imperial Chemical Industries Petrochemicals Division' otherwise fine in slightly used, slightly chipped, near VG dust jacket. A38312 £36

WEBSTER, D., R. Whiter And R. Blyth. THE MAGNET LIBRARY- A COMPLETE CATALOGUE. Privately Printed, No Place Noted (Uk?), No Date (Early 1960s?). First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps. pp 36. Very good indeed. A57864 £22

WEBSTER, Elizabeth Charlotte. EXPIRING FROG (CEREMONY OF INNOCENCE). A. P. B. Bookstore, Johannesburg, 1946. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 297. Novel. Loosely inserted are 10 family photos mostly of E. C. Webster and a signed colour drawing (a little foxed) by her entitled The Goose Girl. One of the photos is of a painting of ECW by Mary Morrison Webster. ECW died in 1934. Near fine in VG+ dust jacket with minimal wear. A25471 £60

WEBSTER, Ernest. MILLION DOLLAR STAND IN. Robert Hale Ltd, London, 1983. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Thriller- Red Brigades, Rome, mafia, vast wealth, etc. ISBN: 0-7090-1148-2 Pages: 175 F/NF. Excellent condition. A25620 £24

WEBSTER, F. A. M. COACHING AND CARE OF ATHLETES. George G. Harrap, London, 1938. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 448. With 206 action and other photographs and 10 diagrams. Sport, coaching, etc. Sound green cloth binding with gilt lettering at spine. Not original publisher's binding but sound clean and with just a few marks, slight paper adhesion at rear board; about VG. A25946 £32

WEBSTER, Frank. THEORIES OF THE INFORMATION SOCIETY. Routledge, London, 2002. Second Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. pp viii, 304. Communication, social aspects, technological innovation, information society, etc. ISBN 0415282004. About fine. A53405 £20

WEBSTER, J. H. Douglas. PERIODIC INSPIRATION IN POETRY AND MUSIC. First Edition. Wraps. pp 4. Academic offprint. Signed by the author. Reprinted from The Poetry Review Vol XXXIV no 3. Sl dusty--about vg. A9648 £14

WECHSLER, Judith. A HUMAN COMEDY. PHYSIOGNOMY AND CARICATURE IN 19TH CENTURY PARIS. Thames And Hudson, London, 1982. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. pp 208. 161 black and white illustrations. Deburau, Theatre des Funambules, Henry Monnier, Honoré Daumier. Neat name 'Kathy Adler' on front endpaper -- i.e. Kathleen Adler the art critic and biographer of Camille Pissarro. VG+/VG+ (dust jacket slightly sunned). A27732 £23

WEDEN, Friedrich. TASCHENBUCH FUR FAMILIENGESCHICHTSFORSCHUNG. Degener, Leipzig, 1924. First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Wraps. pp xv, 237. Some illustrations. German text. Slight fading otherwise near VG. A59511 £30

WEDEPOHL, Paul. VANDOAGE UN GISTERN. PLATTDEUTSCH. GEDACHT, GESPROCHEN, GEZEICHNET. Marowskys Buchhandlung, Minden An Der Weser, 1986. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 59. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. German text. About fine. A55009 £20

WEDGWOOD (WEDGEWOOD), Josiah And Ethel. THE ROAD TO FREEDOM AND WHAT LIES BEYOND. C. W. Daniel, London, 1913. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 156. Social reform, slavery, land monopoly. Endpapers slightly browned otherwise excellent VG+ condition. A24773 £30

WEDGWOOD, Tom. (Mary Everest Boole, Margaret Tremayne.) (Wedgewood) THE VALUE OF A MAIMED LIFE. C. W. Daniel, London, 1912. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 90, some pages unopened. Excellent copy, vg+ in like printed d/w. Scarce collection from Tom Wedwood's notebooks of his scientific and philosophical observations. 34 page intro by Mary Everest Boole (wife of mathematician George Boole.) Wedgwood is often said to have dicovered photography before Daguerre and the cure for conical cornea before Von Groese. A15546 £55

WEDMORE, Millicent. FROM A CORNISH MOOR. J. Stevens Cox, Beaminster, 1956. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Poetry. Signed presentation copy: 'For Mr. Joseph Bard/ my Chairman at the Wedmore Memorial Lecture/ Whose Chairmanship helped so much/ to make that occasion a success/ Millicent Wedmore.' With good letter to Dr Bard (i. e. Joseph Bard). Very good indeed. A57043 £24

WEECH, William Nassau. URBAN VIII. BEING THE LOTHIAN PRIZE ESSAY FOR 1903. Archibald Constable, London, 1905. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 120. Uncut. Essay about Pope Urban VIII of the 17th century. Neat name on front endpaper. Covers slightly dusty, spine label worn, prelims foxed overall VG. A21197 £24

WEEDEN, Rev. Edward St. Clair. A YEAR WITH THE GAEKWAR OF BARODA. Hutchinson & Co. London, 1911. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. 324pp. Photogravure fronits, 24 illustrations from photographs, index. Good Signed presentation copy to friends in remembrance of a trip to Barbados. Rubbed, worn and stained; good only but sound with no loss. A9476 £22

WEEDON, . WHAT LOVE CAN BRING.. Sirocco Publishing Co., London 1973., . First edition. Hardback. Very good indeed, in dust jacket. 75pp. 6 plates. Poetry -with photo illustrations. A3740 £18

WEEKS, Donald (introduction). (Frederick William Rolfe). DIFFERENT ASPECTS. FREDERICK WILLIAM ROLFE & THE FOREIGN OFFICE. VENICE. Tragara Press, Edinburgh, 1976. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 36. Uncut. This is one of 125 copies, this one of four on Saunders paper. Introduction by Donald Weeks. Oversize edges very slightly creased; VG+. A25500 £60

WEEKS, Donald. FREDERICK WILLIAM ROLFE AND EDITORS. Tragara Press, Edinburgh, 1984. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Mauve thin card wrappers with printed label on front. pp 22. One of 110 numbered copies. Essay. ISBN 0902616994. Very slightly bumped at corners otherwise VG+, bright and clean. A25802 £40

WEEKS, Donald. ROLFE WITHOUT FREDERICK. The Tragara Press, Edinburgh, 1983. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Mustard coloured wraps. pp 19. Of the 110 copies printed, this is one of 25 printed for the use of the author. Fine. A34578 £30

WEEKS, Donald. THE ANGEL THAT DIDN'T FLY. A STORY FOR THE DAY BEFORE CHRISTMAS 1964. Privately Printed At Adagio: The Private Press Of Leonard F. Bahr, No Place Noted (Michigan?), 1964. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 8. One of 150. Fine. A58441 £16

WEEKS, Donald. (T. E. Lawrence.) T. E. LAWRENCE. AN HITHERTO UNKNOWN BIOGRAPHICAL / BIBLIOGRAPHICAL NOTE. Privately Printed (Tragara Press) Edinburgh, 1983. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 16. Frontis portrait. Green textured wraps (with title label on cover) attached to plain white paper covers. 230 copies printed. Loosely inserted is a one page 'additional note' about Lawrence's dislike of reviewing books. A closely written piece about Lawrence's proof reading work on Wilfrid Ewart's Scot's Guard, with much mention of the young John Gawsworth and his friendship with Lawrence with whom he went on walks in Holborn. The book is dedicated to John Gawsworth and the writer and book dealer Iain Sinclair who 'scouted' the proof copy that occasioned this fascinating sidelight on Lawrence. Fine. A23290 £36

WEEKS, Donald. (Rolfe / Corvo.) AN INTRUSION UPON ETERNITY. Privately Printed,(Adagio / Leonard Bahr) Grosse Pointe, Michigan, First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. pp 12. (6.5 inches by 4.) A short story sent as a Christmas greeting by Corvo specialist Donald Weeks. The story has a Corvine theme as it concerns a meeting in modern Venice with the grandson of Baron Corvo's fictional character Toto. Marbled blue gold flecked wraps with printed label onset to cover. 150 copies only printed. Fine. A23293 £30

WEEKS, Edward. IN FRIENDLY CANDOR. An Atlantic Monthly Press Book. Boston, 1959. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. xii,301pp. index. Warm signed presentation copy to C. P. Snow:- 'in gratitude for the happiness he has given me in person and in his books, E. W. London, May 24th, 1960'. Memoirs of a literary editor. VG+ in slightly worn new VG dustjacket. A8422 £20

WEIGELT, Gertrud. DER TEUFEL IN MITTELHOCHDEUTSCHEN PREDIGTEN UND EPEN UM 1200. Rheinischen Friedrich - Wilhelms - Universitat, Bonn, 1976. First Edition. 8vo. Stiff wraps. pp213. Thesis / dissertation. VG+. A13952 £25

WEIL, Simone. FIRST AND LAST NOTEBOOKS. Oxford University Press, London 1970. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publisher's pink red cloth lettered gilt at the spine. 2 plates. ISBN: 0-19-213945-2 Pages: 368 Neat bookplate on pastedown otherwise VG+ in used, creased and slightly nicked complete VG- dust jacket. A38088 £58

WEILER, Clemens. ALEXEJ VON JAWLENSKY. DER MALER UND MENSCH. Limes, Wiesbaden, 1955. First Edition. Wraps. Small oblong 4to. Green printed wraps and black and white illustrated dust jacket. pp 47 text, 8 colour plates, 40 black and white plates. Text in German. Art. Some shelf wear and slight creasing otherwise VG in VG dust jacket with slight edgewear. A24120 £40

WEILL, Alexandre. DIX MOIS DE RÉVOLUTION. DEPUIS LE 24 FEVRIER JUSQU'AU 10 DECEMBRE 1848. Les Principaux Libraires, Paris, 1869. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Quarter leather lettered gilt at the spine. pp 216. French text. Includes Le Progres dans l' Histoire. Some wear, rubbing, hinges slightly tender; VG-. A35260 £30

WEINBAUM, Eleanor. THE WORLD LAUGHS WITH YOU. The Naylor Company, San Antonio (Texas), 1950. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 42. Signed presentation copy to writer and poet Clement Wood. Poetry. VG+ / VG. A13971 £22

WEINBERGER, Eliot (Edits And Translates). EXALTATION OF LIGHT.. Boa Editions Ltd., Brockport, New York, 1981. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Signed presentation from the author to Angela Carter: 'Para Angela...' From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940 - 1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small, attractive bookplate reads 'From the Library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. ISBN: 0-918526-29-9 Pages: 159 Spanish and English texts. Very slightly rubbed otherwise VG+. A35562 £30

WEINGARTNER, Frederic F. And Paul Fu- Mien Yang. CHINESE LANGUAGE USAGE. A CONTRASTIVE GLOSSARY ENGLISH AND CHINESE 1925- 1975. No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted, No Date (1975?). First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. pp v, 409. English and Chinese texts. Linguistics. VG+/VG+ (small price label on cover and front endpaper). A57540 £27

WEINHEBER, Josef. UBER ALLE MABE ABER LIEBTE ICH DIE KUNST. Albert Langen- Georg Muller, Munich, 1952. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 8vo. pp 80. Poetry. Very good indeed in slightly rubbed about very good dust jacket. Red silk boards, lettered gilt. A10494 £24

WEINMANN, Arthur. DIE REFORM DER WURTTEMBERGISCHEN INNENPOLITIK IN DEN JAHREN DER REICHSGRUNDUNG 1866 - 1870. DIE INNENPOLITIK ALS INSTRUMENT DER SELBSTBEHAUPTUNG DES LANDES. Alfred Kummerle, Goppingen, 1971. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp xx, 161. German text. Thesis / dissertation. Very good. A50215 £23

WEINSTEIN, David. EQUAL FREEDOM AND UTILITY: HERBERT SPENCER'S LIBERAL UTILITARIANISM. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1998. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-521-62264-6 Pages: 251 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A26622 £33

WEINSTEIN, Franklin B. VIETNAM'S UNHELD ELECTIONS: THE FAILURE TO CARRY OUT THE 1956 REUNIFICATION ELECTIONS AND THE EFFECT ON HANOI'S PRESENT OUTLOOK. Cornell University, Ithaca (New York), 1966. First Edition. Hardback. 4to. pp 65 with 12pp publishers catalogue. Politics. Library hardback bound from wraps preserving illustrated covers. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A13190 £22

WEINSTOCK, Maureen (Editor) WEYMOUTH & MELCOMBE REGIS. MINUTE BOOK 1625-1660. The Dorset Record Society, Dorchester, 1964. First Edition. Wraps. 4to, pp 108. Dorset Record Society, Publication No. 1. Very good. A80190 £16

WEIR, Archibald. SHALLOWS AND DEEPS. Blackwell, Oxford, 1934. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 219. Presentation copy in author's hand: ' To Olive M. Willis with the author's affectionate regard.' Spiritual/ philosophical musings on life. Clean VG+ copy with slight edge wear in worn good only dust jacket. A20277 £30

WEIR, Harrison. NATURE'S ROUND. A BIRTHDAY BOOK. Frederick Warne, London, 1892. First Edition. 12mo. Warne file copy with their property room stamp. Unpaginated: approx. 210 pages with hundreds of illustrations and 12 colour plates. Interesting letter inserted, stating that Harison Weir was simply the artist, not the author. Sp showing some wear with slight splitting at foot o/w near very good. A11328 £26

WEIR, W. A. THE OLD PATHS. Privately Published By The Author, Belfast, 1975. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 66. Religious writings of Irish authors from the past. Neat name on front endpaper otherwise about fine. A55511 £16

WEIR, Arabella. ONWARDS AND UPWARDS. Hamish Hamilton, London, 1999. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed and dated by the author. (Comic author of 'Does my Bum Look Big in this?) ISBN:0241140242 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A14682 £20

WEIRICH, Paul. EQUILIBRIUM AND RATIONALITY. GAME THEORY REVISED BY DECISION RULES. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1998. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 235. Many figures. Game theory, statistical decisions. ISBN 0521593522. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A23928 £34

WEISS, Ivor. IVOR WEISS (1919-1986). MEMORIES OF A JEWISH ARTIST. Albemarle Gallery, London, 2005. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated glossy wraps. pp 72. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Art. Exhibition catalogue. Fine. A29200 £22

WEISS, Moshe. A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE JEWISH PEOPLE. Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Lanham, Maryland, 2004. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. ISBN: 0-7425-4402-8 Pages: 296 Fine. A27695 £27

WEISSBORT, Daniel And Astradur Eysteinsson (Edit). TRANSLATION: THEORY AND PRACTICE: A HISTORICAL READER. Oxford University Press, Oxford; New York 2006. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. ISBN: 0198711999 Pages: 649 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A32655 £36

WEISSKOPF, Walter A. THE PSYCHOLOGY OF ECONOMICS. Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1955. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 266. Social psychology, economic thought. Fine in slightly faded and slightly soiled VG dust jacket. A19851 £20

WEITZMANN, Marc. (Julian Barnes.) MARIAGE MIXTE. (SIGNED TO JULIAN BARNES.) Stock, Paris, 2000. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Blue printed wraps. pp 332. French text. Signed presentation copy, inscribed on title-page to Julian Barnes; fine. Third novel by one of the new wave of Parisian fiction writers, nominated for the Prix Decembre. Together with autographed signed letter to Barnes, as one of the prize judges, from Marie-Christine Perreau-Saussine, sending the book, and additional promotional material. A51054 £30

WELBY, Barbara Lind. CATS THROUGH THE AGES. AN EXHIBITION OF PAINTINGS, DRAWINGS, SCULPTURE, CERAMICS, ETC. The International Association Of Abyssinian Cat Owners, London, 1953. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 17. 20pp ads at rear. Exhibition catalogue. Slight edgewear, slight soiling slight browning to first few pages otherwise VG. A58461 £20

WELBY, T. Earle. FIGS FROM THISTLES. A. M. Philpot, London, 1925. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Black cloth, spine label. pp 108. Uncut. Welby went on to write food related books. This is a political discussion of democracy and aristocracy. Cover slightly dusty and slightly soiled otherwise VG. A17616 £28

WELCH, Denton. WORDS BROADSHEET NINE. DENTON WELCH ISSUE. Words Press, No Place Noted, 1974. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. 4 pages printed, (1 large page folded twice, showing 8 sides) with drawing by Welch on cover and 3 prose pieces by him. No 67 of 100. Sl soiling; vg. A28211 £20

WELCH, Denton. (Michael De La Noy Introduction). I LEFT MY GRANDFATHER'S HOUSE. Allison & Busby, London, 1984. First Edition Thus. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 156. Signed presentation from Michael de la Noy to Lynne Reed Banks. Autobiographical novel of a walking tour in Sussex. F in VG+ dust jacket with one tiny nick. A23152 £28

WELCH, John. ON THE ISLAND AND OTHER POEMS. Platform, Winchester, 1975 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 16, illustrated cover. Green Horse Booklet No 10 edited by Andrew Cozens and handprinted in Winchester by Duncan Tweedale. Slight wear, otherwise very good. A11116 £16

WELDON, . WATCHING ME, WATCHING YOU. (FILOFAX VERSION).. Octopus/ Filofiction,,, London, 1988.. 1988. 1st thus. 16mo loose leaves, laminated card wraps, hole punched––ie exactly in the style of a filofax insert, presumably intended for reading from the famous yuppie accessory. An interesting idea. This may be the only attempt. Fine in original publisher's glassine A315 £30

WELDON, Fay. WATCHING ME, WATCHING YOU. (IN A FILOFAX.) Octopus/ Filofiction, 1988. 1st thus. 16mo loose leaves, laminated card wraps, hole punched––ie exactly in the style of a filofax insert, presumably intended for reading from the famous yuppie accessory. An interesting idea. This may be the only attempt. Vg+, loose but held with rubber band awaiting insertion in a filofax. A18897 £20

WELFORD, Maurice. THE SECRET GUEST MYSTERY. Modern Publishing Company, London, No Date (1938). First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Blue boards lettered black. pp 218. In Hubin who dates it 1938. 'A thrilling detective adventure.' VG+ in colourful graphic VG- dust jacket witha few nicks and chips but good cover image. A22781 £22

WELGOS, James. THE SCIENCE OF SUCCESSFUL LIVING. Philosophical Books Ltd., Southall, 1957. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp vi, 189. Chapter headings include Memory and eidetic recall, Cause and effect at work, loss of control, the tone scale of life, social abberation, awareness of occlusions. Neat stamp of the Aquarian Book Service on front endpaper, spine sunned otherwise VG. A59140 £40

WELLARD, James. YOU WITH THE ROSES- WHAT ARE YOU SELLING? Hutchinson, London, 1966. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 319. Fiction set in the 6th century Roman Empire. Signed presentation copy to Elizabeth Jane Howard:' To Elizabeth/ Again with/greetings and/ a writer's/ fellow- feelings/ of hope, etc/ Always/ Jimmy.' Very good in very good dust wrapper. A55175 £18

WELLER, Jane And Philip. DOUGLAS WILMER: A CELEBRATION. The Franco- Midland Hardware Company/ Sherlock Publications, London, 2000. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 20. 4 illustrations. Notes presented on the occasion of Douglas Wilmer's 80th birthday. About fine. A58935 £30

WELLER, Philip (Compiles). GEOGRAPHICA BASKERVILLIA. A DARTMOOR WORKBOOK. The Baskerville Hounds/ The Dartmoor Sherlock Holmes Study Group, No Place Noted (Hampshire), 2000. First Edition. Red plastic folder with about 200 pages printed in black, pink, blue and green. A Dartmoor Workbook, canonical Houndain references to Dartmoor, including locational identification names, reference system, etc. Very good indeed. A36340 £48

WELLER, Philip (Edits).