S., H. B. ARROWS OF ADOLESCENCE. David Nutt, London, 1909. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 84. Author's faint compliment stamp on cover. Poetry including a long poem ‘The Death of Shelley.' Nineties style. Pictorial wraps with semi nude archer in red. Some wear and chipping to edges, covers somewhat browned otherwise good. A11555 £24
S...JOUR, Victor. THE JEW OF SEVILLE. University Of Illinois Press, Urbana 2002. First Edition In English. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Frontis illustration. ISBN: 0-252-02700-0 Pages: 171 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A44891 £26
SAABYE, Marianne. HIRSCHSPRUNG: KUNSTSAMLER OG MÆCEN. Den Hirschsprungske Samling, No Place Noted [Copenhagen], 2002. First Edition. Wraps. Large 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Text in Danish. 4 pages fof Hirchsprung Museum fact sheets in English loosely inserted. ISBN: 87-90597-07-9 Pages: 328 This book is very heavy, and will attract higher shipping charges. We are, however, dedicated to keeping shipping costs as reasonable as possible. If you decide to buy we will contact you with an exact shipping cost before processing the order. Very good indeed. A43614 £45
SAALFIELD, Edmund. LECTURES ON COSMETIC TREATMENT. A MANUAL FOR PRACTITIONERS. Rebman, London, 1912. Third Edition. Small 8vo. pp xv, 186 with 15 illustrations. Translated by J. F. Halls Dally. Introduction and notes by P. S. Abraham. Skin diseases, pigmentaion. Very good. A10335 £24
SAAVEDRA, Miguel De Cervantes. (Arthur Killingley). DON QUIXOTE. THE REMARKABLE ADVENTURES OF THE VALIANT KNIGHT OF THE RUEFUL COUNTENANCE. Edmund Ward, London, 1965. First Edition Thus. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 243. Re-told by Arthur Killingley. Illustrations by Gerhard Gossmann. A re-telling of the sixteenth century Spanish classic. About fine in slightly rubbed VG+ dust jacket. A28142 £36
SABATIER, Robert. THE MATCH BOY. Paul Elek, London, 1974. First U.k. Edition. Hardback with dust jacket. 8vo. pp 237. Novel of childhood acclaimed in France as a masterpiece. ‘Les Allumettes Suedoises.' Translated by Patsy Southgate. vg+/vg. A10769 £23
SABATINI, F. GUIDE OF ROME AND THE ENVIRONS, THE CHEAPEST AND MOST USEFUL TO VISITORS. Orestes Garroni, Rome, 1907. Early Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. pp 216. 7 illustrations. Translated from Italian into English by Rudolph Capalozza. Travel guide. Front endpaper lose, limp red printed cloth covers slightly darkened otherwise VG. A56921 £20
SABINO, Fernando. A TIME TO MEET. Souvenir Press, London, 1967 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 1st UK ed. Brazilian novelist. Novel set among the literary crowd in Rio de Janeiro--apparently Brazil's 'Catcher in the Rye'. Translated by John Procter. Fine in near fine pictorial price clipped d/w. A2082 £20
SABLE, Anna. THE GILDED BUTTERFLY. Solum Forlag, Oslo, 1993. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 127. Novel. Presentation on front endpaper possibly authorial (name is in initials and hard to read). F/NF. A16875 £22
SABO, Rioletta And Jorge Nuno Falcato. PORTUGUESE DECORATIVE TILES: AZULEJOS. Abbeville Press, New York 1998. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Translated from the German by Russell Stockman. ISBN: 0-7892-0481-9 Pages: 215 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A48284 £50
SACCHARIN CORPORATION. NOVOCAIN. THE NON- IRRITANT LOCAL ANAESTHETIC AND BEST SUBSTITUTE FOR COCAINE. The Saccharin Corporation, London, No Date (About 1910). First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Early pamphlet (about 1910) on this anaesthetic. The last medical case cited in which Novocain was used is 1908 so pamphlet is probably from the 1910's. Slight soiling otherwise excellent. A22462 £38
SACHAR, Louis. HOLES. Bloomsbury Publishing Plc, London 2000. First Uk Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 233. ISBN: 0747546487 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A43224 £20
SACKS, Jonathan. FAITH IN THE FUTURE. Darton, Longman & Todd Ltd, London, 1995. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Issued without dustjacket. Illustrated laminated boards. ISBN: 0-232-52156-5 Pages: xiv, 242. About fine with label on half title stating:'This special edition of Faith in the Future has been produced to pay tribute to the work of the Jewish Marriage Council in strengthening the Jewish family and making its values real in the lives of successive generations of Jews, Jonathan Sacks.' A55968 £20
SACKS, Oliver. AN ANTHROPOLOGIST ON MARS. Picador, London, 1995. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 11 illustrations. Signed by the author on the title page. ISBN: 0-330-33717-3 Pages: 336 Fine in near fine dust jacket with very slight soiling. Excellent condition. A44929 £40
SACKVILLE-WEST, V. (Cartier/ Harpers And Queen). IN YOUR GARDEN. Oxenwood Press, Marlborough 1996. First Edition Thus (Original Published 1951). Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Issued without dust jacket. A label on the front proclaims: 'This presentation volume limited to 250 numbered copies, was commissioned to celebrate Cartier and Harpers and Queen's 1996 Chelsea Flower Show garden. Views of an English Garden: the Spirit of Vita Sackville- West.' This is no. 121 of 250. Gilt printed black leather label on cover reads: Cartier/ Chelsea Flower Show 1996/ Harpers and Queen.' Fine. A43461 £45
SACKVILLE, Margaret. HILDRIS THE QUEEN. Sherratt & Hughes, Manchester / London, 1908. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Quarter vellum and pale blue paper covered boards. pp 115 with 34pp publishers catalogue at rear. Play. Neat number on front endpaper. Vellum evenly soiled and mottled, boards somewhat soiled, sound good or better copy. A18514 £20
SACKVILLE, Margaret. RETURN TO SONG AND OTHER POEMS. Williams And Norgate, London, 1943. First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Wraps. pp 16. Poetry. Slight fading otherwise VG. A14506 £16
SACKVILLE, Margaret. TREE MUSIC. Williams & Norgate, London, 1947. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Lime green patterned wraps. pp 28. Poetry. Signed presentation from the author on title page: 'E. B. W. Chappelau/ from/ Margaret Sackville/ 1952.' Very good. A25603 £25
SACKVILLE, Orme. THE CURSE OF AMEN-TAH. The Modern Publishing Company, London, No Date (1935). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 254. Novel with some supernatural elements. Slightly stained on spine, slight shelfwear- about VG. A21342 £25
SADA, Luigi, Carlo Scorcia And Vincenzo Valent. BARI MITO. MOTTI POPOLARI E I NUMERI DEL LOTTO BARESI. Japigia Editrice, Bari, 1970. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Oblong 4to. pp ix, 261. 75 illustrations at rear (4 tipped in, one colour). 20 illustrations throughout text. Italian text. Italian entertainment history and folk lore. VG+ in slightly used about VG illustrated dust jacket. A20101 £40
SADANANDA, Swami. SUVARNADWIPA (SUMATRA). Suhrid Kumar Mitra, Calcutta, 1938. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 38. 8 illustrations. Foreword by O. C. Gangoly. Signed presentation copy: 'Mr. H. D. Collings/ with best compliments/ from the author- S. Sadananda.' Very good indeed. A59151 £35
SADLEIR, Michael. BLESSINGTON- D; ORSAY: A MASQUERADE. (SIGNED). Constable, London, 1933. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp xi, 411. Frontispiece, 16 plates. Bookplate of Frances Dunkels on pastedown. Signed presentation from the author on title page: for Harold Edwards/ from Michael Sadleir/ Dec. 55.' Very good indeed. A60753 £35
SADLEIR, Michael. COLLECTING "YELLOWBACKS" (VICTORIAN RAILWAY FICTION). Constable, London, No Date (1944?) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Red printed wraps. pp 127-161. With the compliment slip from Michael Sadleir signed by him thanking someone called Peter. From the Constable Series 'Aspects of Book- Collecting.' VG (rear has closed tear). A54642 £28
SADLER, M. E. THE TWO- MINDEDNESS OF ENGLAND. Christ Church, Oxford, 1901. First Edition. 8vo. Bound in with 11 other contemporary educational pamphlets including an address 'Education for Efficiency' by Charles W. Eliot, and pamphlets by Charles Gore, Kingsley Fairbridge, William Temple, etc. pp 317. Some illustrations. All VG in sound cloth binding lettered gilt at the spine. The Sadler is very clean with original wraps. Bookplate of Henry Briant Wells on front endpaper. A40643 £60
SADLER, M. E. (edits). Contributors Include Caroline Coignou, Albert Mansbridge, A. J. Pressland, Georges Cahen, Mary S. Beard. CONTINUATION SCHOOLS IN ENGLAND AND ELSEWHERE. THEIR PLACE IN THE EDUCATIONAL SYSTEM OF AN INDUSTRIAL AND COMMERCIAL STATE. Manchester University Press, Manchester, 1907. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxvi, 779. Contributors include Caroline Coignou, Albert Mansbridge, A. J. Pressland, Georges Cahen, Mary S. Beard. Evening Schools, Trade Schools, Further Education. Spine slightly faded, covers very slightly soiled. Decent VG copy. A17583 £20
SADLER, Michael Thomas. A DISSERTATION UPON THE BALANCE OF FOOD AND NUMBERS OF ANIMATED NATURE. John Murray, London, 1830. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 74. Gilt edges. Based on two lectures given to the Leeds Philosophical and Literary Society. Prelims foxed, bound in worn watered silk boards, front cover loose, good only copy with contents in excellent condition. A15937 £35
SADLER, Michael Thomas. THE LAW OF POPULATION. A TREATISE IN SIX BOOKS. IN DISPROOF OF THE SUPERFECUNDITY OF HUMAN BENGS AND DEVELOPING THE REAL PRINCIPLE OF THEIR INCREASE. Irish University Press, Shannon, Ireland, 1971. Reprint Of 1830 London Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 2 volumes. 8vo's. pp xvi, 639 & xii, 690. Tables. ISBN 0716515792. From the 'Development of Industrial Society' series; social, political and economic upheavals in nineteenth century England. 2 volumes. Black cloth slightly rubbed otherwise clean sound VG+ copies. A21821 £40
SAFAVI, Seyed (Edits). Contributors Include Cécile Bonmariage, Reza Akbarian, Oliver Leaman ,Bilal Kuspinar. PERCEPTION ACCORDING TO MULLA SADRA. Institute Of Islamic Studies/ Salman- Azadehp Ublications, London, 2002. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 334. Contributors include Cécile Bonmariage, Reza Akbarian, Oliver Leaman, Bilal Kuspinar. Fine. A43041 £24
SAFAVI, Seyed G. (Edits). TRANSCENDENT PHILOSOPHY: AN INTERNATIONAL JOURNAL FOR COMPARATIVE PHILOSOPHY AND MYSTICISM. Institute Of Islamic Studies, London, 2000-2003. First Edition. Wraps. Broken run: Volume 1, no. 2, September 2000 to Volume 4, No. 1, March 2003. 8vos. Wraps. Circa 1290 pages. Contributors include David Kuhrt, John L. Bell, Yanis Eshots, Fatima Modarresi. About fine. A48469 £85
SAFRANEK, Milos. BOHUSLAV MARTINU: THE MAN AND HIS MUSIC. Dennis Dobson, London, 1946. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 135, illustrations. Fine/fine. A81803 £20
SAFRANEK, Milos. BOHUSLAV MARTINU. Offprint From The Musical Quarterly, London, July 1943. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 329 to 354. portrait , essay and list of works. Very good with some light wear and some browning. A40878 £20
SAGAR, S. ROUND BY REPENTANCE TOWER. A STUDY OF CARLYLE.. Burns Oates London 1930., . 1st ed. pp xii, 180. VG. A study of Thomas Carlyle. A3457 £16
SAGASTIBELZA, Arturo. ESPACIO TORNER. Fundacion Torner, Provincial De Cuenca, 2006. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 69. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Spanish text. F/NF (dust jacket very slightly creased). A35916 £38
SAGE, Victor. DIVIDING LINES (CHATTO FICTION). Chatto & Windus, London, 1984. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Review copy with extra publicity material laid in. Short stories. ISBN: 0-7011-2811-9 Pages: 176 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A56035 £18
SAGER, Peter. THE WEST COUNTRY. WILTSHIRE, DORSET, SOMERSET, DEVON AND CORNWALL. (PALLAS GUIDES). Pallas Athene Publishers, London, 2000. Revised. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Signed: 'For Christine/and John, former master of the bells/ of Blythburgh Church. with love/ from Else and Peter/ Southwold, 20 May 2001.' ISBN: 1-873429-08-8 Pages: 276 About fine. A58067 £22
"SAGGITARIUS." THE STRANGE APOTHEOSIS OF SUN YAT-SEN. Heath Cranton Limited. London, 1939 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo pp 189. Chinese president Dr. Sun Yat-Sen, Sino - Japanese hotilities, xenophobia, the Kuomintang, exposing the Sun Yat-Sen myth etc., Very good indeed in very good indee dust wrapper. Excellent condition. A33041 £45
SAGITTARIUS, . QUIVER'S CHOICE.. Jonathan Cape, London 1945., . First edition. Signed presentation from the author with a verse: -"Ex libris suis hic D. W. Brogan..... dedit Sagittarius". Hardback. Very good. No dust wrapper. 296 pages. Sagittarius wrote in an ironical, satirical tone of (mainly) political issues. His real name is a mystery to this cataloguer. A3333 £20
SAHGAL, Nayantara. THIS TIME OF MORNING. A NOVEL. Victor Gollancz, London, 1965. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 224. VG+ in slightly soiled price-clipped dust jacket. A80724 £18
SAHGAL, Nayantara. THE DAY IN SHADOW. London Magazine Editions London 1975. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 236. ISBN: 0904388034 Fine/fine. A81507 £28
SAHUQUE, Adrienne. LES DOGMES SEXUELS. Librairie Felix Alcan, Paris, 1932. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Paperback. pp 375. Some pages unopened. French text. Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. Slight rubbing, creasing and soiling otherwise VG. A63008 £30
SAIKI, Tadasu. THE WORLD'S PEACE. Methuen, London, 1911. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp vii, 238. With 31pp publishers catalogue at rear. In the preface/note written on board SS 'Coronia to Europe' on Nov. 3, 1920, T. S. writes: 'The nations talk peace as they build super- Dreadnoughts. People write about war that will continue war. I speak of peace and the aids to the establishment of an eternal peace. I write of a war to obtain peace...More than seventeen publishing houses were unable to handle it, excusing themselves for different reasons, although admiration and sympathy were expressed by many publishers for the work.' Also in the preface the author notes: 'The story is written on the world's affairs, up to the earlier part of the year 1910, and the narrative continues unto the year 1941.' T. S. appears to have been an expert on nutrition- he taught at the University of the Phillippines and came from Tokyo. Highly uncommon. Minor wear otherwise near VG. A35753 £125
SAIL, Lawrence. THOU - MY ENEMY.PRESENTED BY LENANA SCHOOL. Regal Press, Lenana School, Nairobi, Kenya, 1970. First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. pp 16. Programme for a performance of the play at Lenana School, Nairobi. Intro by Sail, play with large cast set in Carthage and Rome and Numidia. loosely inserted are 8 pages of typed poems by Sail date 1970. Slight wear otherwise VG. A31625 £32
SAIL, Lawrence. THOU- MY ENEMY. L. R. Sail, No Place Noted (Uk), 1970. First Edition. Wraps. Stapled foolscap with handwritten (probably by author) thin card covers. Playscript, probably published in only a few copies. pp 80. Slight wear otherwise VG. A27828 £35
SAINEAN, L. LA LANGUE DE RABELAIS. 2 VOLUMES. E. De Boccard, Paris, 1922. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 2 volumes. Finely bound in half blue leather lettered gilt at the spine with raised bands and marbled endpapers. Original printed wraps preserved. pp xiii, 508 & [vi] 579. Uncut. No. 22 of 105 'exemplaires de luxe' on paper Lafuma. French text. About fine. A49552 £200
SAINMONT, J. H. (Camille Renault, Stanley Chapman). CAMILLE RENAULT (1866-1954): WORLD- MAKER. Gaberbocchus Press, London, 1957 First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo (11.5cm x 17cm). Original publisher's wraps with window cut out of front wraps revealing illustration on next page. pp 32. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. The Douanier Rousseau of sculpture- of great interest to the pataphysicians who originally published a version of this book in France in 1956. English translation and 'presentation' by Stanley Chapman. Slight staining from rusting staples otherwise VG+. Excellent condition. A44663 £60
SAINT - CERERE, Gilles. PIRUWAYU AND THE RAINBOW. Oxford University Press, London, 1958. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 48. Illustrated by Bettina. Translated by Gwen Marsh. Signed presentation copy to Peggy Lamert who worked at Chatto: 'For Peggy my great helperess! Bettina, London, November 1958.' Children's tale. Illustrated covers about fine in clean VG dust jacket. A18728 £45
SAINT- HILAIRE, E. Rosseeuw. JULES C...SAR. Charles Meyrueis, Paris, 1866. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 220. Uncut. Unopened. French text. Slight foxing otherwise VG+. A60174 £40
SAINT-MAUR, Albane. LES BELLES QUE VOILA... Editions Du Japyx, Paris, 1970. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 273. Slight rubbing, minor wear - close VG. A81085 £18
SAINTSBURY, George. SPECIMENS OF ENGLISH PROSE STYLE FROM MALORY TO MACAULAY. Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., London, 1885. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Green cloth spine with spine label and marbled boards. pp xlvi, 367. Uncut. No. 1 of 50 copies signed 'Charles Whittingham & Co.' (of Chiswick Press). Signed in pencil on title page (dated Xmas 1887) to Dorothy Cornish- presumably the educationalist and Brighton historian. Spine label browned and marked (Ilegible), edges rubbed, boards quite scuffed at rear, pages uncut with clean text. A47686 £180
SAITO, Osamu. PRE-MODERN ECONOMIC GROWTH REVISITED: JAPAN AND THE WEST. London School Of Economics, London, 2005. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 58. 3 tables. Working paper No. 16/05. Fine. A38046 £25
SAITOCH, Hideo. SHOPPING BAG DESIGN 2. Atsushi Oshita, Tokyo, 1991. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to, pp 230, Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. VG+/VG+. A81068 £48
SAITOTI, George. THE CHALLENGES OF ECONOMIC AND INSTITUTIONAL REFORMS IN AFRICA. Ashgate, Aldershot, Hampshire, 2002. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxi, 372. Tables. Issued without dustjacket. Illustrated laminated boards. Economic development, Africa. ISBN 0754619885. About fine. A18065 £26
SAKI. (H. H. Munro) QUAIL SEED. Bodley Head, London, 1972. First Edition Thus. Wraps. Tall narrow 8vo. Wraps. pp 10. Short story by Saki (i. e. H. H. Munro) reprinted to commemorate Truslove and Hanson's new shop. 500 copies. About fine with slip loosely inserted announcing the new shop. A18979 £25
SAKMYSTER, Thomas L. HUNGARY, THE GREAT POWERS, AND THE DANUBIAN CRISIS, 1936-1939. Univ Of Georgia Press, Athens, 1980. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. 2 maps. ISBN: 0820304697 Pages: 304 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A62224 £22
SALACROU, Armand. LA VIE EN ROSE. Les Cahiers Du Sud, Marseille, 1936. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 85. Unopened. French text. Signed presentation copy: 'Pour Philip Carr...Armand Salacrou.' Slight wear, spine slightly chipped, near VG. Condition moyen. A59617 £26
SALAMA- CARR, Myriam (Edits). Contributors Include Jun Tang, Beverley Curran, Carol Maier, Maria Calzada Pérez. TRANSLATING AND INTERPRETING CONFLICT. Editions Rodopi B.v., Amsterdam 2007. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. Contributors include Jun Tang, Beverley Curran, Carol Maier, Maria Calzada Pérez. ISBN: 90-420-2200-0 Pages: 288 About fine. A43615 £45
SALAMAN, Nicholas. THE GRIMACE. Grafton Books, London, 1991. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Novel. Signed presentation copy on compliment slip from his agent C. M. S. Scott:' You kindly suggested I drop this in/ on the off-chance that late might be/ better than never,/ Nick Salaman/ 'How can anyone in advertising write a novel about monomania?' The Observer.' ISBN: 0-246-13770-3 Pages: 456 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A56087 £22
SALAMUN, Tomaz. Charles Simic (Edits). FEAST: POEMS. Harcourt, New York 2000. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation from the author: 'For Janet and for Ian Tait/ with respect / and friendshiop/ gratefully/ Tomaz Salamun.' ISBN: 0-15-100560-5 Pages: 98 F/NF (printed white dust jacket very faintly soiled). A38140 £27
SALAZAR, . SEQUIA DE LAS PALABRAS.. Editorial Arte, Venezuela 1961., . First edition. Signed presentation from Salazar to Stephen Spender. Wraps. Very good indeed. 69pp. 750 only. A3823 £24
SALE CATALOGUE OF IVORY. IVOIRES DES EPOQUES GOTHIQUE, RENAISSANCE, XVII ET XVIII SIECLES. IMPORTANTE CHASSE EN EMAIL CHAMPLEVE DE LIMOGES XIII SIECLE. F. Lair Dubreuil And Henri Leman, Paris, 1928. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 20 with 8 illustrations. Very good. (pencilled dealers notes). A10429 £22
SALE, Arthur. SONGS OF WILLOW. Platform, Winchester, 1976. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 16, illustrated cover. Green Horse Booklet no. 15. Edited by Andrew Cozens and handprinted in Winchester by Duncan Tweedale. Slight wear and some staining, otherwise near very good. A11121 £16
SALE, David. COME TO MOTHER. W. H. Allen, London, 1971. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 208. Signed presentation copy: ‘July, 1971. To Dickie & Fraser with much love from David.' Novel of evil set in theatreland in the future. Very good in very good dust wrapper. Decent copy. A11811 £20
SALE, David. TWISTED ECHOES. Headline Books, London, 1993. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 340. Signed presentation copy. Thriller. Fine in near fine dust wrapper. A11773 £16
SALEM, Daniel. LA REVOLUTION THEATRALE ACTUELLE EN ANGLETERRE. (SIGNED) Denoel, Paris, 1969. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 256. French text. Signed presentation from the author to Harold Pinter: 'To Harold/ by far the best/ of them all/Daniel Salem.' Very good. A32719 £30
SALES, Herberto. THE WEREWOLF AND OTHER TALES. Rex Collings, London, 1978. First Uk Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 112. From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940-1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small attractive bookplate reads 'From the library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. ISBN: 0860360644 Fine/fine with wraparound bound. A81783 £25
SALIBI, Nuha Salib. (Lina Younis Talih- Illustrates). THE LEBANON I LOVE. Naufal Publishers, Beirut, 1980. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. pp 118. 21 colour illustrations by Lina Younis Talih. Excellent condition. Signed presentation from the author: 'To my dear Susan/ with all my love' from/ Nuha Salib Salibi/ London/ 1981...Remembering Reflects!' Very good indeed. A30945 £35
SALIGA, Pauline And Mary Woolever (Edit). THE ARCHITECTURE OF BRUCE GOFF 1904-1982: DESIGN FOR THE CONTINUOUS PRESENT. The Art Institute Of Chicago And Prestel, Munich And New York, 1995. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 119. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Decent copy of a scarce book. Fine in VG dust jacket with slight wear. A48241 £180
SALISBURY, John. (David Caute) THE BABY SITTERS. (SIGNED) Secker And Warburg, London, 1978. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 324. Signed by David Caute - the real author under his name John Caute. Novel - thriller. VG+ in VG dust jacket faded on spine. A17922 £28
SALISBURY, Marjorie Cecil. THE GARDENS OF QUEEN ELIZABETH, THE QUEEN MOTHER. A PERSONAL TOUR WITH THE MARCHIONESS OF SALISBURY. Viking, London, 1988. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Signed on title page by the author (the Marchioness of Salisbury). Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN: 0-670-81216-1 Pages: 192 F/NF. A29067 £30
SALKEY, Andrew. ESCAPE TO AN AUTUMN PAVEMENT. Hutchinson, London, 1960. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 207. Novel. Slight lean to spine, slight traces of bookplate removed from front endpaper otherwise VG+ in bright slightly used but complete VG dust jacket. A16944 £23
SALKEY, Andrew. HAVANA JOURNAL. Pelican Original, London, First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Paperback. pp 316 + pages of ads. Signed presentation copy - ‘por Carl...Venceremos...' Cheap paper sl foxed o/w vg+. A14567 £20
SALLERON, Louis, Albert Dollinger, Pierre Verschave, Wallon A. Gay And Others. LA CORPORATION PAYSANNE. Presses Universitaires De France, Paris, 1943. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 348. French text. Soundly rebound in black cloth lettered gilt at the spine. Ex French Embassy, London, with minor ex-library attributes, pages browned at edges, minor erasable pencil linings, half-title missing otherwise sound VG. A60720 £30
SALLHUDDIN. LABOUR AT THE CROSSROADS. Printed By New Guyana Company Limited, Ruimveldt, Georgetown, 1992. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/ paperback. pp vi, 316. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A43880 £30
SALLIS, James. GHOST OF A FLEA. No Exit Press, Harpenden, Herts, 2001. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 223. 48 of 500 signed by James Sallis. A Lew Griffin novel. ISBN 1842430416. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A55488 £18
SALMAN, Michael. THE EMBARRASSMENT OF SLAVERY. CONTROVERSIES OVER BONDAGE AND NATIONALISM IN THE AMERICAN COLONIAL PHILIPPINES. University Of California Press, Berkeley, 2001. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 335. 4 maps. Slavery, Philippines, history. ISBN 0520220773. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A20770 £22
SALMON, C. V. THE CENTRAL PROBLEM OF DAVID HUME'S PHILOSOPHY. AN ESSAY TOWARDS A PHENOMENOLOGICAL INTERPRETATION OF THE FIRST BOOK OF THE TREATISE Max Niemeyer, Saale, Germany, 1929. First Edition Thus. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp vii, 300- 449. Offprint from Jahrbuch fur Philosopie und phanomenologische Forschung (edited by E. Husserl) in original publishers woven printed cloth lettered maroon. From the library of philosopher J.N. Findlay (1903 - 1987) with his ownership signature which reads ' John Findlay August 1930.' He was professor of philosophy at Boston University & author of books on Plato, Meinong, Kant, Wittgenstein, phenomenology and Hegel. His 1958 work 'Hegel: An Examination' was instrumental in reviving interest in Hegel in the English-speaking world. He also translated Husserl from the German. Very good indeed. A23253 £33
SALMON, Christian. TOMBEAU DE LA FICTION. Denoel, Paris, 1999. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 201. French text. Signed presentation copy to English novelist Margaret Drabble: 'Pour Margaret Drabble/ ce qui temoigne de nos combats communs (?)..." ISBN: 2207249573 Sharp copy with white printed cover very slightly soiled. VG+. A57655 £25
SALMON, Eric. (Peter Hall- Foreword). THE DARK JOURNEY: JOHN WHITING AS DRAMATIST. Barrie & Jenkins, London 1979 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 15 illustrations. Author's own copy with his bookplate on pastedown. ISBN: 0-214-20583-5 Pages: 326 VG+ in slightly creased and slightly worn VG- dust jacket. A44159 £25
SALMON, F J. BEATRIX POTTER AND BUNNYKINS PRICE GUIDE: ROYAL DOULTON, BESWICK, ROYAL ALBERT FIGURES AND TABLEWARE. Francis Joseph Publications, London 1998 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 109, Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 1870703138 May show some slight shelf wear but content fine and unread A61549 £24
SALMON, Mabel Mary. GRANDMAMMA RECOLLECTS. Privately Printed, No Place Noted (England), No Date (1970?) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 35 printed recto only. Autobiography in verse. Author lived from 1886-1965. Very good indeed. A22753 £20
SALMON, W. H. AN ACCOUNT OF THE OTTOMAN CONQUEST OF EGYPT IN THE YEAR A.H. 922 (A.D. 1516) TRANSLATED FROM THE THIRD VOLUME OF THE ARABIC CHRONICLE OF MUHAMMED IBN AHMED IBN IYAS, AN EYE-WITNESS OF THE SCENES HE DESCRIBES. The Royal Asiatic Society, London, 1921 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xiii, 117. Original publisher's dark green blind patterned cloth lettered gilt at the spine, faint shelfwear but VG+ copy with text in fine state. A48210 £80
SALOME, Mother M. GOOD- NIGHT STORIES TOLD TO VERY LITTLE ONES. Burns & Oates, London, 1907. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Spine slightly darkened, covers soiled and rubbed, corners and spine ends bumped, inner hinges loose (?), front endpaper creased and with pencil marks, half-title rubbed with resulting 1cm hole, not affecting text, lacks rear endpaper, some foxing throughout otherwise VG-. A59592 £30
SALOMON, Jacques. VUILLARD. Gallimard, Paris, 1968. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 223, well illustrated (around 90 tipped in colour plates). French text. Foreword by John Rewald. Art. Neat bookplate stamp on front endpaper othewise VG+ in slightly chipped near VG dust jacket. A12823 £60
SALTEN, Felix. SIMSON. Paul Zsolnay, Berlin/ Vienna/ Leipzig, 1928. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's beige cloth spine and blue paper covered boards lettered gilt at the spine. pp 223. German text. Clean VG. A40725 £35
SALTER, H. B. LECTURE ON GLASTONBURY ABBEY. Privately Printed, No Place Noted (Uk), No Date (1920s). First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stiff printed wraps. pp 6. Very good indeed. A31116 £16
SALTER, J. A. ALLIED SHIPPING CONTROL: AN EXPERIMENT IN INTERNATIONAL ADMINISTRATION. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1921. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xxiii, 372. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt on spine, covers a little creased, otherwise very good in very good dust jacket. A82347 £35
SALTER, Mrs W. H. PSYCHICAL RESEARCH: WHERE DO WE STAND? BEING THE EIGHTH FREDERIC W. H. MYERS MEMORIAL LECTURE, 1945. The Society For Psychical Research, London, 1945. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 17. Slight soiling, VG. A80852 £16
SALTMAN, Michael (edits). LAND AND TERRITORY. Berg, Oxford, 2002. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. pp vi, 217. Tables, maps. Ethnicity, ethnic conflict, territoriality. ISBN 1859735649. About fine. A51931 £20
SALTUS, Edgar. VANITY SQUARE. J. B. Lippincott, Philadelphia, And London, 1906. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Pictorial covers (early motor car). pp 304. ‘A story of Fifth Avenue life.' Bright VG+ copy. A13953 £24
SALTYKOV- SHCHEDRIN, M. E. HISTORY OF A TOWN. William A.meeuws, Oxford 1980 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed by translator I. P. Foote, with good signed handwritten letter discussing Saltykov. F/NF. A44785 £50
SALTYKOV-SHCHEDRIN, M. E. HISTORY OF A TOWN: NOVEL. W. A. Meeuws, Oxford 1980 First Edition Thus. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xv, 192. ISBN: 0902672398 Fine in slightly soiled near VG+ dust jacket. Decent copy. A48544 £35
SALVA, Anne. CORA...CHEZ LES HOMMES SANS FEMMES. Les Editions Du Scorpion, Paris, 1953. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 250. French text. Slightly soiled, neat inscription of pataphysician Stanley Chapman- near VG. A57363 £20
SALVATORELLI, Luigi And Giovanni Mira. STORIA DEL FASCISMO. L' ITALIA DAL 1919 - 1945. Edizioni Novissima, Rome, 1952. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Rebound in blue cloth with leather spine label. pp 1040. lllustrated in black and white throughout. Signed presentation copy from Giovanni Mira. A substantial work. Italian text. Italian fascism. Very minor wear; VG. A16461 £25
SALVEMINI, Gaetano. CARLO AND NELLO ROSSELLI. For Intellectual Liberty, London, 1937. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 71. Frontis and 6 plates. Spanish Civil War interest. Card cover slightly worn at spine and slightly foxed and slightly bumped, endpapers very slightly spotted overall about VG. A50822 £16
SALVEMINI, Gaetano. DAL PATTO DI LONDRA ALLA PACE DI ROMA. Piero Gobetti, Turin, 1925. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp lxxii, 360. Uncut. Text in Italian. Signed presentation from the author: 'a Ivy Enthoven/ ricordi di reconosienza/ G. Salvemini/ 29 Dec. 1926.' Somewhat worn but complete copy. Browned on printed wraps, slightly soiled with chips and nicks at spine ends and slight edgewear else VG-. A40772 £55
SALVESEN, . FLOODSHEAD; FROM A PARISH HISTORY.. Whiteknights Press, Reading 1974., . First edition. Hardback. One of 200 copies- this designated a proof copy, very good indeed. Issued without dust jacket. 69pp. Poetry. A3891 £20
SALVO, Antonio. DA PALMI E DAL SUO SANT'ELIA; DESCRIZIONI ILLUSTRATIVE DELLA COSTIERA DI PALMI E SUE PANORAMICHE BELLEZZE NATURALI.. Giuseppe Palermo, Palmi 1939., . First edition. Hardback. No dust jacket. Woven white printed covers, original wraps bound in. Vg. 119pp. 17 attractive tinted illustrations of Palmi, index. Very good. A39847 £30
SALZMAN, Eva. THE ENGLISH EARTHQUAKE. Bloodaxe Books, Newacstle Upon Tyne, 1992. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 64. Poetry. ISBN 1852241772. About fine. A55274 £18
SAMBAMOORTHY, P. A DICTIONARY OF SOUTH INDIAN MUSIC AND MUSICIANS. VOLUME I (A-F). The Indian Music Publishing House, Madras, 1952. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 4to, pp viii, 168, Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Endpapers browned otherwise VG/VG. A81142 £20
SAMBAMOORTHY, P. A DICTIONARY OF SOUTH INDIAN MUSIC AND MUSICIANS. VOLUME II (G-K). The Indian Music Publishing House, Madras, 1959. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 4to, pp viii, (169)-375, Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. VG/VG. Neat name on dust jacket. A81143 £20
SAMLING, Tore A. Holms (Foreword By). OYEBLIKK, SANSNING - SKJONNHET - STRUKTUR; OIVIND STORM BJERKE. Labyrinth Press. Oslo, 1997. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. 139pp. 65 coloured plates. Tore A. Holms collection of recent Norwegian and related art (including Prunella Clough, Jim Dine, etc.,). Text in Norwegian and English, translated by Ruth Waaler. . Fine in fine d/w. F/F. A7573 £35
SAMPATH, Martin. FORTY-FIVE IN THE SUN. Minerva Press, Montreux 1997. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Medica biography set in Trinidad and Tobego. ISBN: 1-85863-947-6 Pages: 253 Very good indeed. A40133 £40
SAMPLES, Bob And Bob Wohlford. OPENING. A PRIMER FOR SELF - ACTUALIZATION. Addison - Wesley, Menlo Park, California, 1973. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 151. Copiously illustrated throughout in black and white and colour. Self-actualization. ISBN 0201067145. Very good indeed. A51369 £22
SAMPSON, . IN LIGHTER MOMENTS; A BOOK OF OCCASIONAL VERSE AND PROSE.. University Press Of Liverpool, Hodder And Stoughton, London 1934., . First edition. Hardback. Onset title labels to spine and cover. Spine slightly soiled, some wear about very good. No dust jacket. Large 8vo. xii,132pp. Frontis portrait and illustrations by Lawrence Wright. Foreword by D. E. Yates. Satires, translations, juvenilia and parodies including 10 pages of William Blake parodies. A5643 £20
SAMPSON, Alistair. TONIGHT AND OTHER NIGHTS. ***SIGNED*** Dennis Dobson, London, 1959. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 95. Illustrated by John Glashan. Amusing verses, poetry. Signed presentation copy to Lady Penelope Aitken ('Pempe'): 'To Pempe/ Pull yourself/ together or else/ Jusqu'a Octobre/xx/A.' Fine in slightly dusty VG dust jacket. A56740 £22
SAMPSON, Alistair. (John Glashan Illustrates). TONIGHT AND OTHER NIGHTS. ***SIGNED*** Dennis Dobson, London, 1959. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 8vo. pp 95. Illustrated by John Glashan. Signed by Alistair Sampson. Introduction by Cliff Michelmore. VG+/VG+ (endpapers slightly browned). A57003 £21
SAMPSON, Walter A. HISTORY OF QUEEN ELIZABETH'S HOSPITAL BRISTOL. John Wright, Bristol, 1910. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth with parchment spine lettered gilt on spine and cover. pp 107. Colour frontispiece, 11 coat of arms illustrations. Endpapers browned, covers slightly marked otherwise VG. A60679 £30
SAMTER, Ernst. BEITRAGE ZUR VERGLEICHENDEN VOLKSKUNDE. B. G. Teubner, Leipzig, 1911. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 222. 3 plates and 7 illustrations in text. German text. Library of Congress withdrawal stamp otherwise about VG. A14860 £28
SAMUEL, Edgar. AT THE END OF THE EARTH: ESSAYS ON THE HISTORY OF THE JEWS OF ENGLAND AND PORTUGAL. The Jewish Historical Society Of England, London 2004. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-902528-37-8 Pages: 467 Very good indeed. A43793 £40
SAMUEL, Geoffrey. SOURCEBOOK ON OBLIGATIONS AND REMEDIES (SOURCEBOOK S.). Cavendish Publishing Ltd, London, 2000. Second Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Large format paperback. ISBN: 1-85941-522-9 Pages: 950 Fine. A29068 £24
SAMUEL, Richard (Edits). (Novalis) NOVALIS. SCHRIFTEN. 3 VOLUMES. W. Kohlhammer/ Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, Stuttgart/ Darmstadt, 1975- 1981. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 3 volumes (1, 2 &4). 8vos. pp xvi, 774 & xvi, 782 & xxiii, 1080. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout, with some colour. German text. ISBN: 3170021443/ 317077042X 3 volumes. All VG+/VG+ (with occasional slight soiling). 2 in slip-cases. A39535 £110
SAMUELS, Bernard. PIGS MUST EAT ON SUNDAYS: BEN HARTLEY NOTEBOOKS. SIGNED Green Books Totnes 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp (160), Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Signed presentation copy to Margaret Drabble and Michael Holroyd. ISBN: 1903998689 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A82326 £22
SAN PIETRO, Silvio (Edits). LIVING IN MILAN (ABITARE A MILANO). Edizioni L' Archivolto, Milan, 2001. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 233. Lavishly illustrated throughout in colour and black and white. Texts in English and Italian. Architecture, interior design. ISBN 8876851186 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A29015 £40
SANCHEZ, Flores, Monica. POLITICAL PHILOSOPHY FOR THE GLOBAL AGE. Palgrave Macmillan, Basingstoke, 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. One figure. ISBN: 1-4039-6475-0 Pages: 252 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A28698 £30
SANCHEZ, Maria Carla. REFORMING THE WORLD: SOCIAL ACTIVISM AND THE PROBLEM OF FICTION IN NINETEENTH-CENTURY AMERICA. University Of Iowa Press, Iowa City, Ia 2008. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 1-58729-694-2 Pages: 256 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A47308 £25
SANDARS, Samuel. HISTORICAL AND ARCHITECTURAL NOTES ON GREAT SAINT MARY'S CHURCH, CAMBRIDGE. Printed For The Cambridge Antiquarian Society, Cambridge, 1869. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. IN later blue boards lettered gilt at the spine. pp 97. 4 illustrations and one folding plan at rear. Fine. A49871 £30
SANDBERG, P. J. H. B., Alfred H. Barr, Herbert Read. THE PEGGY GUGGENHEIM FOUNDATION, VENICE. The Peggy Guggenheim Foundation, Venice, 1975. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 100 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940-1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small attractive bookplate reads 'From the library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. Very good. A60364 £20
SANDEFORD, Marie. SECOND SISTER: A ROYAL TUDOR ROMANCE. Joroby Books, Oadby 2001. Reprint. Wraps. 8vo, pp 304. ISBN: 0953458407 Very good indeed. A44028 £22
SANDEL, Cora. KRANE'S CAFE; AN INTERIOR WITH FIGURES. Peter Owen. London, 1968. First English Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 173pp. Translated from the Norwegian by Elizabeth Rokkan. Norwegian novel. VG+/VG. A8349 £16
SANDELSON, Victor (Edits). Mark Boxer Illustrates. David Langdon (Front Cover). Gilbert Harding (Foreword). SWEET CORN. THE UNDERGRADUATE'S GUIDE TO THE MODERN WORLD.(SIGNED) Granta, Cambridge, 1952. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 171. Illustrated throughout. with Signed presentation and brief comic drawing of a head from David Langdon who provides the cover: 'For Donald/ from/ David Langdon/ May 10 1952.' Slight chip at spine end, rear wrap slightly stained; VG. A29072 £48
SANDEMAN, Robert. THE HONOUR OF MARRIAGE OPPOSED TO ALL IMPURITIES. Boosey And Sons, London, 1818 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Half brown leather marbled boards lettered gilt at the spine. pp vii, 76. with contemporary review of book pinned to verso of front endpaper: 'This is a plain, serious remonstrance against all violations of chastity in either sex. The author is no enthusiast in this point. He requires no sanctity above the reach of human nature. He argues on the principles of reason and christianity.' Lettering a little scuffed at spine, covers and corners rubbed and slightly soiled, endpapers have patchy brown spotting overall sound VG. Neat inscription on front endpaper. A44878 £120
SANDERS, Bruce. THE SCARLET WIDOW. Herbert Jenkins, London, No Date. 1930s. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 188. Thriller. Clean bright VG condition marred only by one library accession stamp on the back of the title page. A54235 £18
SANDERS, Nick. JOURNEY TO THE SOURCE OF THE NILE. Nicholas Sanders, Glossop (Derbyshire), 1983. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp96. Signed by Nick Sanders. Illustrated throughout with photographs in colour and black and white by Ian Woollams and Nick Sanders. Travel. ISBN 0946940002. VG+/VG+. A50726 £20
SANDERS, W. (& 2 Others V. V. & E. D.) THOUGHTS OF THREE MINDS. Privately Printed (By Dunmill Of Holloway,) London, 1878. First Edition. Hardback. 12mo. Illustrated boards. pp 54. Poems and prose pieces, some temperance and a poem on the Abercarne Colliery Explosion, and one about the British Museum Library. Slight soiling & Light wear otherwise very good. A11135 £20
SANDERSON, . THE FINAL RUN.. Secker & Warburg, London 1956., . First edition. Hardback. Dust jacket. VG+ in bright VG dust jacket. 178pp. Bulldog Drummond type novel with Yugoslavian and Venice setting. A6136 £20
SANDERSON, I. C. M. A HISTORY OF ELSTREE SCHOOL AND THREE GENERATIONS OF THE SANDERSON FAMILY. Privately Published. No Place Noted, 1978. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xiii, 97. 27 illustrations. Elstree school, founded in 1869. VG+. A15994 £20
SANDERSON, I. C. M. A HISTORY OF ELSTREE SCHOOL AND THREE GENERATIONS OF THE SANDERSON FAMILY. Privately Published. No Place Noted, 1978. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xiii, 97. 27 illustrations. Elstree school, founded in 1869. Neat name on front endpaper. Sl fading o/w very good. A22004 £18
SANDERSON, Lilian Passmore And Neville Sanderson. EDUCATION RELIGION AND POLITICS IN SOUTHERN DUDAN, 1899-1964. Ithaca Press, London 1981. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp vi, 511. ISBN: 0903729636 Very good in very good dust wrapper. A82373 £23
SANDFORD, . SMILING DAVID - THE STORY OF DAVID OLUWALE.. Calder & Boyars, London 1974., . First edition. Hardback. pp 112. Play. Very good + in dustwrapper. A3159 £16
SANDFORD, John (Edits). Contributors Include Anne Blume, Elizabeth Boa, Beatrice Harper, Charlotte Melin. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF CONTEMPORARY GERMAN CULTURE. Routledge, London; New York 1999. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo (18cm x25cm). Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Contributors include Anne Blume, Elizabeth Boa, Beatrice Harper, Charlotte Melin. ISBN: 0-415-12448-4 Pages: 696 This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied); VG. A61193 £30
SANDHAM, Alfred. MONTREAL AND ITS FORTIFICATIONS. Daniel Rose, Montreal, 1874. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Green cloth lettered gilt at the spine, with device and the words 'Commonwealth Relations Office' blind stamped on cover. pp 3311 plates, 7 wood cut illustrations. Ex Imperial Institute library London copy with several stamps (one on a plate), chipped at head of spine with one inch loss, white mark at lower spine otherwise VG- with clean text. A61719 £70
SANDHAM, R. And F. R. Willmore And C. Browne. THE TEACHING OF METALWORK. Edward Arnold, London, 1964. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp vii, 159. Fine/Fine. A80112 £18
SANDLE, Doug. THE LUNATIC. Masaw (The Manx Association Of Scientists, Artists And Writers), Douglas, Isle Of Man, 1976. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated stapled wraps (by Peter Smith). pp 25. With typed signed letter from author to Proferssor Kermode loosely inserted asking for advice and critisism. Poetry. Manx poet. Very good indeed. A32300 £25
SANDON, Henry. THE ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO WORCESTER PORCELAIN. Herbert Jenkins, London, 1969. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xvii, 96. 8 colour plates, 149 black and white. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A36444 £24
SANDOW, Eugen. LIFE IS MOVEMENT. THE PHYSICAL RECONSTRUCTION AND REGENERATION OF THE PEOPLE (A DISEASELESS WORLD). National Health Press, London, No Date (1920'S). Second Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp xvi, 535, many black and white illustrations and membership form page. In the author's note, Eugen Sandow refers to a first edition so this is the second edition. Loosely inserted is a large form for prospective customers to fill in and send to "Mr G. Hunt, The Chief Consultant (Successor to Sandow's Curative Institute, Ltd.), Remo House, 310-312, Regent Street, London, W.1." Sound clean condition, spine a bit faded, front endpaper slightly browned. A22398 £60
SANDROCK, James P. (Ludwig Thoma.) LUDWIG THOMA. ASPECTS OF HIS ART. Alfred Kummerle, Goppingen, 1975. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stiff wraps. pp 155. Thesis/dissertation. ISBN 3874521702. Small University of California Santa Cruz stamp on cover otherwise VG+. A51202 £22
SANDS, George. SANDS IMPROVED ROPESATIONAL. No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted, 1976. Second Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps. pp 48. Illustrated by George Sands. Very good. A59913 £28
SANDYS, John Edwin. HARVARD LECTURES ON THE REVIVAL OF LEARNING. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1905. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xv, 212. Original publishers red cloth lettered gilt on spine, slight rubbing otherwise VG+. A81264 £18
SANDYS, Oliver. SALLY OF SLOPERS. Hurst & Blackett, London, No Date (1920'S). Fourth Impression. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 287 with 12pp publishers' catalogue at rear. Novel. Lacks front endpaper, endpapers foxed, clean covers with slight lean at spine- about VG. A22549 £22
SANESI, Roberto. CONCETTO POZZATI. PALAZZO GRASSI VENEZIA. Centro Internazionale Delle Arti E Del Costume, Venice, 1974. First Edition. Hardback. Oblong 4to. Stiff card covers. pp 48. 16 plates. Text in Italian. Poem by Paolo Marinotti. Art. VG+. A13424 £24
SANESI, Roberto. (James Kirkup). POESIA INGLESE DEL DOPOGUERRA. (SIGNED) Schwarz, Milan, 1958. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 264. Signed presentation from the author to the poet james Kirkup whoe work is anthologised within the book:' To James Kirkup/ with all my admiration/ Roberto Sanesi/ Milano/ 1958.' Text in Italian and English. Poetry. Near fine in near VG dust jacket a little chipped at head of spine. A23882 £35
SANFILIPPO, Luigi. GENERAL CATALOG OF DUKE ELLINGTON'S RECORDED MUSIC. Centro Studi Di Musica Contemporanea, Palermo, 1966. First Edition. Wraps. Tall 8vo. Wraps. pp 112. Loosely inserted are many notes by Dave Carey (1914 - 2006) jazz musician, jazz scholar and proprietor of the legendary 'Swing Shop' in Streatham. Slight creasing, slight wear otherwise sound VG. A59615 £22
SANFORD, Agnes. THE SECOND MRS. WU. Arthur James Limited, Evesham, 1966. First Uk Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 256. Slight fading, VG. A81834 £16
SANGER, Peter. (Photos By Thaddeus Holownia). IRONWORKS. The Anchorage Press, New Brunswick, 2001. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated wraps. One of 1500 copies this signed by the poet and the photographer. Poetry and 7 photographs. Slight creasing otherwise VG or better. A21051 £28
SANGINES, Carlos Ponce. DESCRIPCION SUMARIA DEL TEMPLATE SEMISUBTERRANEO DE TIWANAKU. Centro De Investigaciones Arqueologicas En Tiwanaku, Tiwanaku, Bolivia, 1964 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo.Illustrated boards. pp 90. Tables, figures, many folding illustrations. Spanish text. With typed letter in Spanish from Professor G. H. S. Bushnell tipped in. Some splitting at lower spine, some sunning, slight rubbing, slight wrinkling to pastedown otherwise near VG. A61149 £30
SANKARA, Thomas. THOMAS SANKARA SPEAKS: THE BURKINA FASO REVOLUTION, 1983-87. Pathfinder Press, New York, 1988. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. 33 illustrations. ISBN: 0873485262 Pages: 260 Very good indeed. A60386 £18
SANKEY, John (Edits). Contributors Include I. R. Orton, Jane Lunt, T. E. F. Blackburn, Michael Hamburger, Maurice Cole. THE WINDOW. ONE. Villiers Publications, London, No Date (1951?) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 23. Poetry. Contributors include I. R. Orton, Jane Lunt, T. E. F. Blackburn, Michael Hamburger, Philip Inman, Margaret Crosland, Terence Heywood, Maurice Cole. Signed presentation from one of the poets: 'Best wishes for Xmas/ and 1951/ Tom & Rosalie Blackburn.' Very good. A36753 £35
SANKEY, Marjorie. SIMON OF SIMONSTOWN. G. Bell, London, 1957. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 160. Illustrations by Edgar Holloway. Juvenile fiction- from the ‘Overseas Adventure Series.' F/VG+ with publisher's (Bell & Hyman) library file stamp on front endpaper. Sharp copy. A51487 £20
SANKEY, John. (Editor). (J. D. Salinger Parody) (Harold Pinter.) (Marjorie Boulton, Charles Olson. John Heath-Stubbs, Vernon Scannell, Philip Oakes, Philip Inman, Arthur Boyars, Sadegh Hedayat, Terence Heywood. ) THE WINDOW. SIX ISSUES (2 TO 7.) Villiers Publication, London, 1951 - 1954. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Issues 2 to 7 including the French issue. 1951 to 1954. Poetry review with work of contemporary poets. The second issue (slightly creased down middle) has a poem by Harold Pinter under the name 'Harold Pinta' - one of his earliest appearances in print. The French issue has the ownership signature of the distinguished British Surrealist and Pataphysician Stanley Chapman and is translated by David Gascoyne, James Kirkup and Michael Hamburger. It has all the usual suspects - Char, Genet, Reverdy, Desnos etc., Contributors to this run of 5 issues include Marjorie Boulton, Charles Olson. John Heath-Stubbs, Vernon Scannell, Philip Oakes, Philip Inman, Arthur Boyars, Terence Heywood. The February 52 issue has an amusing early Catcher in the Rye parody - 'Phonies in the Rye' by Alex Atkinson, possibly one of the first parodies of Salinger's masterpiece. Issue 2 has a moving poetic tribute by Heath Stubbs to the Persian poet Sadegh Hedayat found in a gas filled room Paris 1951. Between 24 and 44 pages per issue. Very good indeed. A19415 £65
SANSOM, Clive. IN THE MIDST OF DEATH. Privately Printed, Oxford, 1940. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 30 (unpaginated). Poetry. Wraps chipped and nicked with two short closed tears, wear at lower spine, very light foxing to a few pages otherwise about VG. A58881 £25
SANSOM, Clive. ON THE SPEAKING OF SHAKESPEARE. The Stellar Press, Hatfield, 1978. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 16. Wraps slightly soiled otherwise near VG. A81312 £23
SANSOM, William (Introduction). THE BAY OF NAPLES. B. T. Batsford, London, 1960. First U. K. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Square 4to. pp 19, text, 24 colour plates. Travel. Slight sticker marks to endpapers otherwise VG+/VG+. A58278 £20
SANSOM, William. GOODBYE. The Hogarth Press, London, 1966. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 253. Novel with wraparound band reading: 'The Book Society Additional Choice.' Fine in fine dust wrapper. A56961 £20
SANSOM, William. THE ICICLE AND THE SUN. Hogarth Press, London, 1957. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Proof copy, dated one year before publication. pp xviii, 19-159. 30 photo illustrations. Travels in Scandinavia. Slight browning but VG or better. A21332 £30
SANSOM, Katharine. SIR GEORGE SANSOM AND JAPAN: A MEMOIR. Diplomatic Press, Tallahassee, Fl, 1972 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xvi, 183. ISBN: 0910512132 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A60981 £20
SANSON, William. THE LAST HOURS OF SANDRA LEE. (SIGNED) Hogarth Press, London 1961.,, .. First edition. Hardback. pp 254. 19 x 13 cm. Signed presentation ffep to Leonard Rosoman, who had illustrated the dustjackets of previous Sansom books: "Dear Leonard, here's another length of crap. 'Well, I'll be bound,' as the Bishop said to his Last Cover. Yours with best wishes, Will.". Some slight spine roll top and fore-edge slightly foxed else very good in good dustwrapper, browned and nicked at top edges with some slight loss. Very rare (an author dismissing his own work, that is.) A2920 £36
SANTAYANA, George. THE REALM OF SPIRIT. BOOK FOURTH OF REALMS OF BEING. Constable, London, 1940. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xiii, 302. Unopened. Spirit, cosmic animism, etc. Very slight rubbing at head of spine, endpapers browned otherwise VG+. A58304 £18
SANTAYANA, George. THE REALM OF TRUTH. BOOK THIRD OF THE REALMS OF BEING. Constable, London, 1937. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 132. Original publishers ink blue cloth lettered gilt on spine. Philosophy. Very good indeed. A57969 £22
SANTHI, S. ARANGETRAL. (SIGNED) Heinemann Educational, London 1973 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Long rhyming signed presentation from the author for 'Chairman Hill' quoting Andrew Marvell. Fine in nicked and creased near VG complete dust jacket. A44509 £28
SANTI, Franciscus. PRAELECTIONES JURIS CANONICI QUAS JUXTA ORDINEM DECRETALIUM GREGORII IX. Friderici Pustet, "Ratisbonae, Neo Eboraci Et Cincinatii" 1886. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Fat 8vo. Half vellum lettered gilt at the spine, marbled boards. pp [vi], 1529. Some general soiling to vellum and rubbing at hinges of cover, number on spine, with two college library stamps otherwise sound VG-. Slightly chipped at head of spine. A34841 £55
SANTOS, Boaventura De Sousa (Edits). Contributors Include Shalini Randeira, Lino Joao De Oliveira Neves, Vandana Shiva, Maria Paula Meneses. ANOTHER KNOWLEDGE IS POSSIBLE: BEYOND NORTHERN EPISTEMOLOGIES. Verso, London; New York 2007. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Contributors include Shalini Randeira, Lino Joao de Oliveira Neves, Vandana Shiva, Maria Paula Meneses. ISBN: 1-84467-117-8 Pages: 447 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A42344 £40
SANTOS, Erico. PINTURA AND PALAVRA. No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted (Porto Alegre?), 1998. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 123. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Texts in Portuguese, Engish and Spanish. About fine. A62488 £65
SANTSCHI, Madeleine. DEUIL. Privately Printed, Jouxtens, 1997. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 22. Poem inspired by Louis - René des Forets. Signed presentation copy to Yehudi Menuhin, presumably from the writer 'Pour Yehudi, en memoire d'Hepzibah, toujours. Nalou, Jouxtens, Juillet 1998.' Printed in December 1997 for 'quelques amis.' Very good indeed mostly unopened with some very slight creasing. A23725 £28
SANTUCCI, James A. THEOSOPHY AND THE THEOSOPHICAL SOCIETY. Theosophical History Centre, London, 1985. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 35. ISBN: 0948753005 Fine. A81919 £16
SARA, Edmund W. YOUNG MEN AND MAIDENS. A STUDY OF YOUTH IN THE PARISH. The S. Christopher Press, London, 1936. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xx, 215. 'A handbook for Parents, Clergy, and the Teachers and Leaders of Youth.' Clean VG copy. A19099 £23
SARABYANOV, Dmitry. PAVEL FEDOTOV. No Publisher Noted, Leningrad, 1985. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 175. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Text in Russian, with some English. 19th century Russian artist. Ownership signature of Nicholas Meinertzhagen. Fine in fine d/w. F/F in VG slip- case. A59385 £28
SARACINI, Chigi. MAIOLICHE ITALIANE, COLLEZIONE CHIGI SARACINI. Museo Internazionale Delle Ceramiche In Faenza, Florence, 1992. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 227. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Italian text. Auction catalogue. Slightly bumped; VG. A42770 £38
SARAPION. John Wordsworth (introduction). BISHOP SARAPION'S PRAYER - BOOK. AN EGYPTIAN SACRAMENTARY DATED PROBABLY ABOUT A. D. 350 - 356. Society For Promoting Christian Knowledge, London, 1915. Reprint Of Second Revised Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. Small 8vo. pp 104 with 16pp publishers ads at rear. ‘Early Church Classics' series. Clean VG+ copy. A34816 £18
SARASIN, J. G. THE STATE TORCH. Hutchinson, London, No Date (C.1944). First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 167. Neat name on front endpaper. Slightly stained and marked at spine otherwise VG- or better. A81593 £26
SARAWAK, Anita. COOKING WITH LOVE. Royal Plaza On Scotts, Singapore, No Date (Early 2000). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. pp 65. Glossy colour illustrated endpapers. Signed presentation copy to Terence Conran (?): 'To Sir Terry/ Anita.' ISBN: 9810499868 About fine. A57662 £22
SARCEVIC, Bojan. KISSING THE BACK OF YOUR HAND MAKES A SOUND LIKE A WOUNDED BIRD. Bawag Foundation, Wien, 2007 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo, pp 145, illustrations. About fine. A49013 £50
SARDAR, Ziauddin And Merryl Wyn Davies. DISTORTED IMAGINATION: LESSONS FROM THE RUSHDIE AFFAIR. Grey Seal (London)/ Berita (Kuala Lumpur), London 1990. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 1-85640-000-X Pages: 303 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A42166 £40
SAREEN, H. K. SUBVERSION INCORPORATED. A CASE STUDY OF CIA. Sterling Publishers, New Delhi, 1982. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp viii, 147. Tables, figures. Activities of the CIA in India. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A51346 £18
SARFATI, Lise. ACTA EST. Phaidon Press Ltd, London 2000. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted and publisher's stamp: 'review copy' on first blank. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN: 0-7148-3910-8 Pages: 112 Fine. A40586 £35
SARGANT, Alice. DEATH OF OSCAR. A CHRONICLE OF THE FIANNA IN XII. CANTOS. Norman Macleod, Edinburgh, 1901. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Celtic style green boards with gold snakelike creature. Uncut. pp 163. 3 cantos only. Miss Sargant appears to have issued another volume possibly with the other 9 cantos in 1903. Poetry of Celtic myth and history. Covers slightly marked and slightly soiled; VG. A18239 £28
SARGANT, E. B. BRITISH CITIZENSHIP: A DISCUSSION INITIATED BY E. B. SARGENT. Longmans, Green And Co., London, 1912. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue/grey paper covered boards with cloth spine. pp vi, 59. Contributors include Lord Lamington, Sir Frank Swetenham, Sir Everard im Thurn, Edward Jenks. Covers a little marked and dust soiled otherwise near VG. A45747 £40
SARGANT, William. THE UNQUIET MIND. Heinemann, London, 1967. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 240 with frontis portrait. Signed presentation copy with short letter from William Sargant loosely inserted. VG+ / VG+. A13183 £24
SARGEANT, E. B. (E. Davys Preface). SARGEANT'S ILLUSTRATED HANDBOOK TO THE CITY AND CATHEDRAL OF PETERBOROUGH, WITH AN AUTHENTIC RECORD OF THE BURNINGS OF ITS ANCIENT MONASTERY. Published And Sold By E. B. Sargeant, Peterborough, 1875. First Edition. Wraps. 12mo (10.5 cm x 16.5 cm). Printed wraps. pp 80. Frontis and 2 illustrations. City and Cathedral history. Slight crease to cover, spine a little worn otherwise clean VG. A55271 £24
SARIF, Shamim. THE WORLD UNSEEN. SIGNED. Womens Press, London, 2002. First Paperback Edition. 8vo, pp 233. Signed presentation copy. Fine. A82054 £20
SARIN, V. I. K. INDIA'S NORTH - EAST IN FLAMES. Vikas, New Delhi, 1980. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp x, 194. Wars in Nagaland and Mizoram. ISBN 0706910680. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A17340 £16
SARKAR, Sahotra. BIODIVERSITY AND ENVIRONMENTAL PHILOSOPHY: AN INTRODUCTION (CAMBRIDGE STUDIES IN PHILOSOPHY & BIOLOGY). Cambridge University Press, Oxford, 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-521-85132-7 Pages: 274 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A27428 £32
SARKAR, Sumit (Edits). TOWARDS FREEDOM: DOCUMENTS ON THE MOVEMENT FOR INDEPENDENCE IN INDIA 1946 PART 2. Oup India, New Delhi, 2009. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Pages xl, 889-1455. ISBN: 0-19-806005-X This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A49704 £50
SARNEY, Jose. TALES OF RAIN AND SUNLIGHT. Wyvern-Sel, London, 1986. First U.k. Edition. 8vo. pp x, 143. Translated from the Brazilian Portugese by Vera Hallam. Introduction by Antonio Olinto. Signed presentation from the author to the great bookseller Christina Foyle. 9 tales set in Northeastern Brazil. ISBN 0950783927 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A10590 £35
SARNEY, Jose. TALES OF RAIN AND SUNLIGHT. Wyvern-Sel, London, 1986. First U.k. Edition. 8vo. pp x, 143. Translated from the Brazilian Portugese by Vera Hallam. Introduction by Antonio Olinto. 9 tales set in Northeastern Brazil. ISBN 0950783927 Fine in fine price-clipped dust wrapper. A22342 £18
SARRAUTE, Nathalie. PORTRAIT OF A MAN UNKNOWN. John Calder, London, 1959. First Uk Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 223. VG+/VG+. A80735 £22
SARRAUTE, Nathalie. THE GOLDEN FRUITS. John Calder, London, 1965. First U. K. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 143. Translated from the French by Maria Jolas. Fiction. VG+ in VG dust jacket with slight wear and slight marks and slight scuffing. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. A42449 £40
SARRAUTE, Nathalie. FOOLS SAY. John Calder, London 1977. First Uk Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 152. ISBN: 0714536318 Slight browning at page edges otherwise fine/fine. A81763 £22
SARSFIELD-HALL, E. G. FROM CORK TO KHARTOUM. MEMOIRS OF SOUTHERN IRELAND AND THE ANGLO-EGYPTIAN SUDAN 1886-1936. Privately Printed By The Author, No Place Noted (Keswick), 1975. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp [x] 123 [vii]. Frontis portrait, 48 illustrations. Illustrated endpapers. Sudan memoirs. Neat inscription on front endpaper, slight fading to boards otherwise clean VG in complete near VG dust jacket a little rubbed and faded. A24733 £30
SARTORI, Franz. (Dr.) LÄNDER- UND VÖLKER-MERKWÜRDIGKEITEN DES ÖSTERREICHISCHEN KAISERTHUMES. 4 VOLS. Anton Doll, Wien / Vienna, 1809. First Edition. Hardback. Small 8vos.pp 288, 272, 296 & 272. Half brown leather lettered gilt at the spine and gilt decorated in a contemporary continental style. Sl scuffing and rubbing but decent VG set. Each vol has a frontis plate (view of building or town) and one other plate in text, plates and text are clean with occasional sl browning. Austrian topography. A29814 £200
SARTORIUS, Norman. FIGHTING FOR MENTAL HEALTH: A PERSONAL VIEW. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 2002. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, figures. ISBN: 0-521-58243-1 Pages: 266 Fine in near fine d/w. A27398 £22
SARTORIUS, Norman. FIGHTING FOR MENTAL HEALTH: A PERSONAL VIEW. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 2002. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, figures. ISBN: 0-521-58243-1 Pages: 266 Fine in near fine d/w. A40736 £20
SARTRE, Jean Paul. (Antonia White.) WORDS. (TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH BY TONY WHITE.) Hamish Hamilton, London, 1964. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 171. Proof copy in printed wraps that are a bit creased and slightly used but overall vg. Something of an enigma as the hardback first of this names the translator as Irene Clephane. Antonia White did translate from the French for Hamish Hamilton esp Colette . She was sometimes known as Tony White in print and translated several Simenons for Hamish Hamilton in the early 1960s using that name. A18306 £36
SARTRE, Jean- Paul. HUIS CLOS. PIECE EN UN ACTE. Gallimard, Paris, 1945. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 123. Number 1843 of 2000 copies on 'papier de Chataignier' Very slight wear VG+. Bon etat. A80808 £30
SARTRE, Jean- Paul. WAR DIARIES: NOTEBOOKS FROM A PHONEY WAR, NOVEMBER 1939-MARCH 1940. Verso, London 1984. First English Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. ISBN: 0-86091-087-3 Pages: 366 From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940 - 1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small, attractive bookplate reads 'From the Library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A34409 £28
SASSOON, Penelope. PENELOPE IN MOSCOW. Weidenfeld, London, 1953. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 9- 157. Illustrations by Eva Najman. A light- hearted, non- political record of life in everyday Russia. VG+/VG+. Excellent condition. A58645 £16
SASTRE, Alfonso. ESCUADRA HACIA LA MUERTE. Ediciones Alfil, Madrid, 1953. First Edition? Wraps. Small 8vo. Wraps. pp 62. Play. From the 'Coleccion Teatro.' Spanish text. Very good. A19903 £16
SASTRI, K. A. Nilakanta (Edits). A COMPREHENSIVE HISTORY OF INDIA. VOLUME 2: THE MAURYAS AND SATAVAHANAS 325 B. C. - A. D. 300. Orient Longmans, Bombay, Calcutta And Madras, 1957. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Fat 8vo. pp xx, 918. 88 illustrations, many folding. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. VG+ in chipped VG- dust jacket. A48023 £38
SATOW, Ernest. (Sir Stephen Gaselee 1882 - 1943) A GUIDE TO DIPLOMATIC PRACTICE. Longmans, Green And Co., London, 1932. Third Edition. Fat 8vo. pp x, 519 but stretched to about a 1000 pages with interleaved blanks on which Sir Stephen Gaselee has written notes and comments. Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. Cowell notes that this copy was 'sold at Sotheby's on 27 March 1944 (in lot 109) and sold to me by Jefferies of Farringdon Road.' Gaselee had a distinguished career at the Foreign Office and published several books and was a great book collector. There are many notes in the book in his hand, about 2000 words, mainly in the first third of the book and it is possible that he intended to write more but was caught up in work and WW2 and died unexpectedly at 61 in 1943. His notes often give 4 figure citations--possibly to Foreign Office documents. AS Gow's pamphlet on the life of Gaselee is loosely inserted. Brown half leather with orange boards and lettered gilt at the spine. Slight rubbing, minor wear else sound VG. A46377 £250
SATYAJIT, S. INDIA WHO'S WHO 1973. S. Satyajit For Infa Publications, New Delhi, 1973. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xx, 481(87). This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG in VG dust jacket. A62464 £30
SATYAJIT, Sunil (Preface). INDIA WHO'S WHO 1983. Infa Publications, New Delhi, 1983. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. pp xliv, 222. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied); VG+/VG+. A49732 £40
SATYAMURTI, Carole. CHANGING THE SUBJECT (OXFORD POETS S.). (SIGNED) Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1990. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Poetry. Signed presentation copy: 'To James\ with all good wishes\ Carole.' ISBN: 0-19-282738-3 Pages: 69 Fine. A56681 £18
SAUGER, Andre. AUJOURD' HUI, MON VIEUX... Editions Baudiniere, Paris, 1928. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Quarter red leather, marbled boards, 4 raised bands a tspine, lettered gilt on spine. pp 219. French text. Slight edgewear, spine darkened, slight rubbing at spine, pages browned at edges otherwise sound VG. A62851 £20
SAUL, John Ralston. BARAKA. Granada, London, 1983. First U.k. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 350. Signed presentation copy: ‘For Timothy, a complicated story about simple people or is it the other way around or does it matter - with best wishes, John, London 1 Oct / 83.' Novel of oil, arms and guerilla warfare set in Morocco, Thailand and Vietnam. Fine in near fine dust wrapper. A12098 £17
SAUL, Nigel. DEATH, ART, AND MEMORY IN MEDIEVAL ENGLAND: THE COBHAM FAMILY AND THEIR MONUMENTS, 1300-1500. Oxford University Press, Oxford; New York 2001. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. 42 illustrations. ISBN: 0-19-820746-8 Pages: 287 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A42283 £50
SAUL, John. THE UNLOVED. Severn House Publishers Ltd Wallington, 1989. First Edition Thus. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 358. ISBN: 0727817914 Near fine in near fine dust jacket, slight browning to page edges, faint handling wear to dust jacket. A82327 £20
SAUMONT, Annie. DIEU EGARDE ET SE TAIT. Gallimard, Paris, 1979. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 188. Review copy. French text. Signed presentation copy. ‘Nouvelles.' Wraps. Slight general soiling but sound near VG copy. A12382 £18
SAUNDERS, A. C. JERSEY IN THE 15TH AND 16TH CENTURIES. J. T. Bigwood, Jersey, 1933. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's dark blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp 158. Frontispiece and 9 illustrations by A. C. Saunders. History of Jersey, Matthew Baker, Mabon the Pilgrim, the Island of Sark, etc. Endpapers very slightly foxed, extremities very slightly rubbed otherwise VG+. A40251 £50
SAUNDERS, Dave. BEST ADS: HUMOUR IN ADVERTISING (BEST ADS). Batsford Ltd, London 1997. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-7134-8105-6 Pages: 128 Slight rubbing at corners and edges otherwise near fine in VG+ dust jacket (slightly creased and rubbed with one small closed tear). A42138 £40
SAUNDERS, James. BYE BYE BLUES AND OTHER PLAYS. *SIGNED* Amber Lane Press, Ashover 1980. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Signed presentation from the author: 'Best wishes for the W. Y. T./ James Saunders/ June 81.' ISBN: 0-906399-13-0 Pages: 111 VG+, very slight browning, slight crease at corner. A38530 £60
SAUNDERS, Mark And Glenn Harvey. DICING WITH DI: THE AMAZING ADVENTURES OF BRITAIN'S ROYAL CHASERS. Blake Publishing, London 1996. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 1-85782-160-2 Pages: 238 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket (with label removed from cover leaving slight stickiness). A61266 £35
SAUNDERS, Walter. FOR DOUGLAS LIVINGSTONE: A REMINISCENCE. Ophirfield Press, Plumstead, 1966. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 16. Poetry. Fine. A40574 £50
SAUNDERS, Harold H. POLITICS IS ABOUT RELATIONSHIP: A BLUEPRINT FOR THE CITIZEN'S CENTURY Palgrave Macmillan Basingstoke, 2006. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 1-4039-7145-5 Pages: 255 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A57573 £18
SAUNDERS, James. NEIGHBOURS,: AND OTHER PLAYS. Deutsch London 1968. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 184. ISBN: 0233960309 VG+/VG+ price-clipped. A81764 £18
SAUNERON, Serge And Henri Stierlin. EDFOU ET PHILAE: DERNIERS TEMPLES D'EGYPTE. Chene, Paris, 1975. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 4to. pp 182. Illustrated throughout with drawings & photos (some in colour). French text. Photos by Henri Stierlin. vg+/vg+. A9891 £30
SAUPHAR, Jean. (Sale Catalogue) CATALOGUE DES ANTIQUITES EGYPTIENNES, GRECQUES, ROMAINES. BRONZES, TERRES CUITES, SCULPTURES. OBJETS D'ART ET DE CURIOSITIE ... Drouot, Paris, 1930. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 40, 11 plates. Antiquities, limoges, enamels. Writing on spine, sllight wear; about very good. A9870 £23
SAUR, Martin. EXPEDITION TO THE NORTHERN PARTS OF RUSSIA. Richmond Publishing, Richmond, Surrey, 1972. Facsimile Reprint (With New Introduction) Of 1802 London Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xxvi, 332 with 58pp appendix. 14 plates, one map. An 'account of a geographical and astronomical expedition to the northern parts of Russia, for ascertaining the degrees of latitude and longitude of the mouth of the river Kovima; of the whole coast of the Tshutski, to east Cape; and of the islands in the eastern ocean, stretching to the American coast.' Very good. A19718 £28
SAURA, Antonio. (Francisco Calvo Serraller). ANTONIO SAURA DAMAS. Fundacion Juan March And Editorial De Arte Y Ciencia, Madrid, 2005. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 197. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Spanish text. Art. ISBN: 8470755269 About fine. A56711 £30
SAUTER, Rudolf. A SOOTHING WIND. Privately Printed, Stroud, Gloucester, 1969. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated stapled wraps. pp 45. Illus. Poetical tribute to author's wife. Signed presentation from the author: 'For our dear Margaret with love from V. R. as on 8th May 1969. Rudolf Sauter.' Also autograph note at end of book: 'On the 8th May, 1969- before the printing of this tribute was completed- Vida died- at the age of 85 years. R. S.' 500 copies. Clean VG. A23652 £36
SAUTER, Rudolf. CRIE DU COEUR; POEMS. Privately Published. Stroud, 1968. First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. vi,76pp. 60's style abstract colour tone illustrations. Signed presentation copy to an old friend Margaret Turnbull with good signed typed letter to her loosely inserted The letter discusses family matters and the Hornsey Art School unrest etc.,. 500 copies printed. Book is in a worn brown envelope with Sauters Butterow address printed on it. About fine. A19365 £22
SAUWEN, Rik. GEERT VAN BRUAENE LE PETIT HOMME DU RIEN. Temps Meles, Verviers, 1970. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 31. 8 illustrations. French text. Extract from the study Dada en Belgique. Very good indeed. A59471 £26
SAVA, . BILL OF INDICTMENT... Robert Hale, London 1986.,, .. First edition. Hardback. pp 192. 20 x 13 cm. Signed presentation: 'To Robert de Moubray with best wishes - George Sava'. Medical thriller. Fine in very good + dustwrapper. A2972 £16
SAVA, George. A SURGEON IN NEW ZEALAND. (SIGNED) Faber & Faber, London, 1964. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 221. Signed presentation from the author: 'To my friend/ Harold Avery/ with best wishes/ George Sava/London 14.12.64.' Fine in VG+ price-clipped dust jacket. A43046 £60
SAVA, George. CAUGHT BY REVOLUTION. (SIGNED) Faber & Faber, London, 1952. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 167. Illustrated by Margaret Wolpe. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Felicity Rubinstein/ with best wishes/ from a friend of/ her daddy/ George Sava/ 2-9-67.' Juvenile work by the great surgeon George Sava, featuring Peter Slavine. Fine in VG+ price-clipped dust jacket. A43044 £55
SAVA, George. FLIGHT FROM THE PALACE. (SIGNED) Faber & Faber, London, 1953. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 160. Illustrated by Irene Hawkins and Sheila Findlay. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Felicity / with best wishes/ George Sava/ 2-9-67.' Juvenile work by the great surgeon George Sava, featuring Peter Slavine. VG+/VG+ (price at corner of dust jacket has sticker over it- probably placed there by publisher). A43045 £60
SAVA, George. ONE RUSSIAN'S STORY. Hale, London 1970. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation from the author on endpaper. ISBN: 0-7091-1258-0 Pages: 221 VG+/VG+ (dust jacket price clipped). A33549 £22
SAVAGE, Mark. A PERPETUAL FLORAL CALENDAR. A FLOWER FOR EVERY DAY. A SAINT FOR EVERY FLOWER. Privately Published. Marlborough, No Date. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp (24). Faint soiling; VG+. A61699 £30
SAVAGE, Peter. PERJURY. No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted (London?), 1980. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 80. Signed and dated: 'Peter Savage/1980.' Short novel. Probably self- published. Spine slightly sunned, very slight wear at spine ends otherwise VG or better. A58420 £28
SAVAGE, Philip Henry. FIRST POEMS & FRAGMENTS. Copeland And Day, Boston, 1895. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp [vi], 92. Uncut. Ownership signature of Jane Cushing dated 1895 on title page. 3 pages of clipped poems pinned in at title page sined 'from Philip' and with correction possibly in author's hand. Also cutting from paper stuck on same page. Review loosely inserted at rear. Lacks rear endpapers, spine missing, minor wear; VG-. A36852 £35
SAVAGE, Richard Henry. FOR A YOUNG QUEEN'S BRIGHT EYES. F. V. White & Co, London, 1902. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 320 with decorated front cover. Historical novel- Risorgimento period. WH Smith label, some even wear and soiling- sound good or better copy. A10307 £20
SAVAGE, Richard Henry. THE ANARCHIST. Routledge, London, 1894. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 399. With sensationalist colour illustrated cover showing man plunging knife into back of another. Somewhat soiled at spine with lean at spine ends, some edgewear and slight soiling; VG- but overall a desirable yellowback with advert on back for Brookes Soap- Monkey Brand. A37684 £60
SAVAGE, Spencer. CATALOGUE OF THE MANUSCRIPTS IN THE LIBRARY OF THE LINNEAN SOCIETY OF LONDON. PART IV.- CALENDAR OF THE ELLIS MANUSCRIPTS 9THE CORRESPONDENCE AND MISCELLANEOUS PAPERS OF JOHN ELLIS, F. R. S.). Linnean Society, London, 1948. First Edition. Wraps. 4to, pp vi, 104. Very good. A82258 £28
SAVAGE, Spencer. SYNOPSIS OF THE ANNOTATIONS BY LINNAEUS AND CONTEMPORARIES IN HIS LIBRARY OF PRINTED BOOKS. Linnean Society, London, 1940. First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to, pp 19. Covers slightly chipped; VG-. A81666 £30
SAVAGE, Tom. (Illustrated By Alice Notley.) PERSONALITIES. Jim Brodey Books, New York, 1978. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Stapled blue wraps illustrated by Alice Notley. Unpaginated (14pp printed verso only). 200 copies only. Experimental prose. VG+. A15207 £23
SAVAGE, James D. MAKING THE EMU: THE POLITICS OF BUDGETARY SURVEILLANCE AND THE ENFORCEMENT OF MAASTRICHT. Oxford University Press Oxford, 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Pages: 256. Maastricht Treaty implications. ISBN: 0-19-927840-7 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A24633 £26
SAVARY, M. (Duc De Rovigo). M...MOIRES DU DUC DE ROVIGO, (M. SAVARY). ...CRITS DE SA MAIN, POUR SERVIR A L' HISTOIRE DE L' EMPEREUR NAPOL...ON. 4 VOLUMES. Colburn/ Bossange, Barthés And Lowell, London And Paris, 1828. 4 Volumes. First Editions. Hardbacks. No Dustjackets. 4 volumes. 8vos. Vol. 1-pp xiv, 307 & 305; 2- pp viii, 201 & 263; 3- pp viii, 246 & 270; 4- pp vii, 275 & 274. Half brown leather binding marbled boards, gilt decorated spine lettered gilt at the spine. French text. 4 volumes. Decent looking VG set with minor wear and rubbing, very slight splitting and tenderness at hinges. A30937 £85
SAVIC, Vladislav R. THE RECONSTRUCTION OF SOUTH-EASTERN EUROPE. Chapman And Hall, London, 1917. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp x, 280. One folding map. European history, politics. Slight shelf-wear, slight browning to endpapers otherwise about VG. A60588 £28
SAVIDIS, George P. ODYSSEUS ELYTIS, ROES (EROS) ESA (SEA) NUS (SUN) MIROLTAMITY (IMMORTALITY.) Athens, 1980. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 38. Text of a lecture. Presentation copy to Lord & Lady Annan ‘...Noel and Gaby with special gratitude from their illiterate friend...' Stiff wraps. Slight soiling to white covers, otherwise very good. A11043 £18
SAVILE, Sir Henricus (Henrey). RERUM ANGLICARUM SCRIPTORES. Gregg International Publishers, Farnborough, 1970. Reprint. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 916, [88]. Gregg facsimile reprint of 1601 Frankfurt edition. This book is very heavy, and will attract higher shipping charges. We are, however, dedicated to keeping shipping costs as reasonable as possible. If you decide to buy we will contact you with an exact shipping cost before processing the order. Slightly rubbed sound clean VG. A34450 £50
SAVILLE, John (Editor). DEMOCRACY AND THE LABOUR MOVEMENT: ESSAYS IN HONOUR OF DONA TORR. Lawrence & Wishart, London, 1954. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 275. Very good indeed. A47845 £27
SAVILLE, Malcolm. THE ELUSIVE GRASSHOPPER. A "LONE PINE" STORY. George Newnes Limited, London, 1951. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 248. Cover soiled, sound but good only. A80754 £18
SAVILLE, Malcolm. THE SECRET OF GREY WALLS. George Newnes, London, 1947. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 248, illustrations. Neat name on front endpaper. Slight lean; slight soiling; VG-. A80727 £24
SAVITSKY, Dmitri. Genevieve Leibrich And Nicole Biros (Translate). VALSE POUR K. (SIGNED) Jean- Claude Lattes, Saint- Amand- Montrond, 1984. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 184. French text. Translated by Genevieve Leibrich and Nicole Biros. Signed by the Russian translator: 'To Eleva/ with love/ Genevieve.' Very good indeed. A43709 £18
SAVOY, Ann, Ben Sandmel, Pascal Letellier. (Francis X. Pavy). FRANCIS X. PAVY/ LA MUSIQUE ZYDECO. Creation Des 12e Rencontres Transmusicales De Rennes, Rennes, 1990. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Two colourful small 8vo hardback volumes in aubergine and green printed slip- case. pp 36 & 36. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. French text. Art. ISBN 2950524508. Very slight rubbing otherwise about fine. En bon etat. A25412 £40
SAWAKICHI , Kitamura. GRUNDRISS DER JU-LEHRE. Maruzen, Tokyo, 1935. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. xix,372pp. Original blue cloth with blind stamped decoration, gilt lettered. German text. Confucius, Tao, T'ai Chi etc., Some diagrams and figures in text + frontis of Professor (Sinology) Sawakichi of Hiroshima University. Very good solid clean tight copy. A8519 £40
SAWARD, Michael. DEMOCRACY. Polity Press, Cambridge, Uk 2003. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Issued without dust jacket. ISBN: 0-7456-2349-2 Pages: 175 Fine. A40134 £30
SAWATARI, Hajime. ALICE. Sawatari, Roppongi Studio, Tokyo, 1973 First Edition. Hardback. Oblong 4to. 26.5 cms by 24.5 cms. Original publisher's green blind patterned cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. One green printed tissue guard neatly creased (printer's error) o/w very good indeed in very good slipcase (showing Alice) with attached paper covers a liitle rubbed and a little chipped and slightly torn at lower edge. Tokyo artist and photographer Hajime Sawatari's carefully staged take on Lewis Carroll's "Alice in Wonderland" with some shots taken in London-- Houses of Parliament and Hyde Park recocgnisable. Small amount of text in English and Japanese + short artist history from his birth in 1940 to 1973 - 'about the author.' A40352 £200
SAWATARI, Kiyoko (curator). YOKOHAMA 1859 - 1899: NEW VISIONS, NEW REPRESENTATIONS. Yokohama Museum Of Art, The Kanagawa Shimbum , Tvk Television, Yokohama, 2000. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. 2 volumes. Volume I: pp 236. 200+ illustrations, mainly colour. Volume II: pp 116, English text. Japanese art. About fine. A13244 £55
SAWI, Mohamed El. SOME PROBLEMS IN THE MOTION OF GAS BUBBLES. Imperial College, London, 1970. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo (21cm x 26cm). pp 181 typed recto only. Many tables and figures. Thesis. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Dr. D. W.Moore/ with compliments/ M. Sawi/ P. O. Box 70/ Omdurman/ Sudan.' Very faint soiling, very light rubbing at spine ends otherwise VG. A60031 £40
SAWYER, Roger. CASEMENT, THE FLAWED HERO. (SIGNED) Routledge & Kegan Paul, London; Boston 1984. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation from the author: 'For Marilyn/ With love from Roger/ 30th April 1984' and signed next to printed author's name. ISBN: 0-7102-0013-7 Pages: 199 Slight staining at rear otherwise VG/VG or better. Bookplate of J. M. Quennell on paste down. A30000 £36
SAXON, Edgar J. TOWARDS RADIANT HEALTH. C. W. Daniel, London, 1925. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 85. Health, relaxation, diet, etc. Some leaves of text slightly loose, some wear but a reasonable about good copy. A50730 £20
SAYAG, Alain (introduction). MATTA. DESSINS 1936 - 1989. Galerie De France, Paris, 1990. First Edition. Wraps. Folio. Stiff wraps. pp 168 (unpaginated). 82 colour illustrations. Exhibition catalogue. French text. Art. Faint soiling (it's white) slight creasing ate edges but decent very good condition. A21003 £60
SAYCE. A. H. DAVID GEORGE HOGARTH 1862-1927. Humphrey Milford, London, No Date (1927). From The Proceedings Of The British Academy, Volume Xiii. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 7. Very good indeed. A32343 £16
SAYEGH, Dr. Anis (Director). ISRAEL, THE BRUTAL OCCUPIER. THE RED CROSS TESTIFIES. Palestine Affairs, Beirut, 1970. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp xvi, (424)-508, (xvii)-xxiii. Very slight soiling, very slight wear else VG. A80893 £30
SAYERS, Dorothy L. FURTHER PAPERS ON DANTE. Methuen, London, 1957. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp ix, 221. Original publisher's blue cloth, slight browning to endpapers, otherwise fine in price-clipped VG dust jacket with some soiling and rubbing. A45133 £40
SAYERS, Dorothy L. And M. St. Clare Byrne. BUSMAN'S HONEYMOON. Victor Gollancz, London, 1937. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Original publisher's printed wraps. pp 144. The uncommon wraps issue. Excellent condition. Clean bright VG+ condition. Very sightly browned at edges of covers with faint wear at spine ends. A34165 £90
SAYLES, G. O. (Edits). SELECT CASES IN THE COURT OF KING'S BENCH UNDER EDWARD I. VOLUME 1. Bernard Quaritch, London, 1936. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. Approximately 520 pages (uneven pagination in main section as translation is printed on opposite page and pages are numbered equally). Uncut, unopened. Odd volume. Latin and English texts. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Very good. A60900 £30
SBIROLI, Lynn Salkin. MICHEL TOURNIER: LA S...DUCTION DU JEU. Slatkine, Paris, 1987. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. French text. ISBN: 2051007993 Pages: 196 Very good indeed. A39471 £18
SCAIFE, C. H. O. IN THE LEVANT. No Publisher Noted- Printed By Harb Bijjany, Beirut, 1958. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 22. Uncut. Poetry. Signed presentation from the author:'With love to you both and/ many blessings at Christmas/ time and New Year/ from Chris. Bayruit 1958.' Slightly soiled otherwise VG+. A55076 £15
SCAIFE, C. H. O. MORNING, NOON & NIGHT. Published By The Author At The American Press, Bayrut, Beirut, 1958. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 20. Poetry. Signed presentation from the author written on the plain outer wrap:'John Collis from Christopher Scaife - After reading 'Bound on Course,' with thanks . 27. iii. 72. loosely inserted is a good longish poem by Scaife about 40 lines called 'A New Atlantis' and deicated to 'J.S. C.' - ie John S Collis. Very slight soiling else very good indeed. A40856 £35
SCALERA, Michelle A. CA D' ZAN: THE RESTORATION OF THE RINGLING MANSION. The John And Mable Ringling Museum Of Art, Sarasota, Florida, 2006. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 66. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN: 0916758532 Fine. A49263 £22
SCAMMELL, Arthur. CHEAPSIDE TO ARCADY. Andrew Melrose, London, 1917. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 291. Nature, wildlife, botany, local stories, etc of Britain. Very good. A54441 £18
SCANLAN, Alfred L. (Edits). UNIVERSITY OF NOTRE DAME NATURAL LAW INSTITUTE PROCEEDINGS. 5 VOLUMES. University Of Notre Dame, Notre Dame, Indiana, 1949. Five Volumes. First Editions. Hardbacks. No Dustjackets. 5 volumes. 8vos. pp 811. Contributors include Mortimer Adler, Edward S. Corwin, Gordon Hall Gerould, Felix Morley, J. Francis A. McIntyre. Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. 5 volumes. All VG. Some erasable pencil linings with one small one in green ink. A45978 £60
SCANLAN, Patricia. YELLOW. Ink Sculptors, Bishopstown, Cork, Ireland, 1988. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated colour wraps. Concrete style poetry. ISBN: 1-871671-15-9 Pages: 139 Slight rubbing otherwise VG or better. A56682 £21
SCANLAN, M. D. J. (Editor). THE CANONBURY PAPERS: THE SOCIAL IMPACT OF FREEMASONRY ON THE MODERN WESTERN WORLD. Canonbury Masonic Research Centre London 2002. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp ix, 185. ISBN: 0954349806 Fine/fine. A81380 £30
SCANLON, John. BUT WHO HAS WON? George Allen & Unwin, London, 1939. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 282. Near fine/near fine. Excellent condition. A80637 £18
SCANNELL, Vernon. A SENSE OF DANGER. Putnam, London, 1962. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 32. Poetry. Fine in VG dust wrapper. A13429 £20
SCANNELL, Vernon. EPITHETS OF WAR. POEMS 1965-69. Eyre & Spottiswoode, London, 1969. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Uncorrected proof copy. pp 60. Poetry. Wraps. vg+ (slight creasing). A10758 £18
SCANNELL, Vernon. LOVE SHOUTS AND WHISPERS. Hutchinson, London, 1990. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 80. Poems about love, looks like a children's book. Uncommon. Illustrated by Tony Ross. Colour pictorial laminate boards. Issued without dust jacket. About fine. A12811 £24
SCANNELL, Vernon. SELECTED POEMS. Allison Busby, London, 1971. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 90. Signed presentation copy. Poetry. Slight shelf wear; VG. A15756 £18
SCANNELL, Vernon. SOLDIERING ON; POEMS OF MILITARY LIFE. Robson Books. London, 1989. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 72pp. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A8854 £30
SCANNELL, Vernon. THE BIG TIME. Longmans, London, 1965. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 208. Boxing novel by the boxing poet. Fine in VG+ faintly rubbed complete dust jacket with one short closed tear at spine. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. Excellent condition. A43384 £30
SCANNELL, Vernon. THE FIGHT. Peter Nevill, London, 1953. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 207. Novel of boxing fight. Slight wear, otherwise very good. A57086 £18
SCANNELL, Vernon. Vana Haggerty (Illustrator). INCIDENT AT WEST BAY. KEEPSAKE POEM 1. The Keepsake Press, Richmond, 1972. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp (4). Limited to 180 copies. Fine in original printed envelope. A81332 £15
SCARFE, Norman. INNOCENT ESPIONAGE: THE LA ROCHEFOUCAULD BROTHERS' TOUR OF ENGLAND IN 1785. (SIGNED) Boydell Press Woodbridge 1995. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xx, 270, illustrations. Signed presentation copy. Very good indeed. A81234 £16
SCARGILL, Tony, Bob Fox And Ken Crabtree (Compile). THE OFFICIAL HISTORY OF DEWSBURY RUGBY LEAGUE FOOTBALL CLUB. Bob Fox, Ossett, West Yorkshire, 1989. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp112. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Football club history. Fine. A49878 £35
SCARTH, Bob. WE'LL ALL BE UNION MEN. THE STORY OF JOSEPH ARCH AND HIS UNION. Industrial Pioneer Publications, Coventry, 1998. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 230. 21 illustrations. Signed and dated by Bob Scarth. ISBN: 0905903234 Fine. A31456 £16
SCHACHTER, Judith And Stephen Brockman (Introduction). (IM)PERMANENCE: CULTURES IN/OUT OF TIME. Center For The Arts In Society, Pittsburgh, Pa 2008. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 4to. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-9797664-0-0 Pages: 284 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A47462 £38
SCHAD, John. VICTORIANS IN THEORY: FROM DERRIDA TO BROWNING. Manchester University Press, Manchester, 1999. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0719051347 Pages: 192 Near fine/ near fine, very slight edgewear to book and jacket. A39387 £30
SCHADE, Virtus. (Illustrated By Asger Jorn.) ASGER JORN . Stig Vendelkaer, Copenhagen, 1965. First Edition. Hardback. Issued sans d/w. 23 cms square, blue colth lettered black and illustrated on front board in green. pp 176, tipped in colour plates by Jorn throughout + 4 color lithographs by him. There were 750 numbered copies in English and 750 in Danish. This has the text in Danish and is numbered 616. Fine in black slip-case wit printed white label. Box is slightly used but sound vg or better. A40833 £160
SCHADLE, Lucie. DER FRUHE DEUTSCHE BLANKVERS UNTER BESONDERER BERUCKSICHTIGUNG SEINER VERWENDUNG DURCH CHR. M. WIELAND. EINE VERSSTILISTISCHE UND LITERARHISTORISCHE UNTERSUCHUNG. Alfred Kummerle, Goppingen, 1972. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stiff wraps. Thesis / dissertation. pp vii, 272. German text, with 4pp summary in English. A study of 18th century pre - Classical German blank verse. Very good indeed. A13719 £22
SCHAEFFER, Susan Fromberg. FIRST NIGHTS. (SIGNED) Alfred A. Knopf, New York 1993. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation from the author: 'For Anita Brookner/ with admiration/ Susan Fromberg Schaeffer.' ISBN: 0-39 4-58820-7 Pages: 635 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A43755 £35
SCHAFER, R. Murray. (Ezra Pound). EZRA POUND AND MUSIC: THE COMPLETE CRITICISM. New Directions Pub. Corp., New York 1977 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Frontis and 2 illustrations. ISBN: 0-8112-0668-8 Pages: 530 F/VG+, dust jacket price-clipped. A44783 £28
SCHALEKAMP, Dr. H. C. Maarten. PRO AQUA PURA. Swiss Iwsa Committee, Zurich, 1982. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 135. German, Engish and French texts. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Very good indeed. Bookplate of Peter Gray. A48880 £45
SCHAPERA, I. (Edits). DAVID LIVINGSTONE SOUTH AFRICAN PAPERS 1849-1853. Van Riebeeck Society, Cape Town, 1974. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Frontis portrait (tipped in), 3 illustrations (including folding map). ISBN: 0620014164 Pages: 187 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A62482 £24
SCHAPIRO, Lillian Milgram (compiles). MEYER SCHAPIRO: THE BIBLIOGRAPHY. George Braziller, New York, 1995. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 99 with 9 black & white illustrations. Bibliography, art history. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A13330 £12
SCHARPENBERG, Margot. VERMEINTLICHE WINDSTILLE VIERZEHN GEDICHTE. Galerie Am Bismarckplatz, Krefeld, 1968. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 32. Poetry in German with 4 lithographs by Rudolf Schoofs. One of 500 numbered copies signed by Margot Scharpenberg and Rudolf Schoofs. Very good indeed. A12750 £25
SCHARTEN-ANTINK, C. And M. HAPPINESS. Grayson & Grayson. London, 1934. First U.k. Edition. Hardback. 8vo. 356pp. Novel. Authorized translation from the Dutch by Emma Niemand. Wear and fading to covers but a sound good copy. A9593 £20
SCHAUMBURG, . GROWING UP WITH THE BEATLES; AN ILLUSTRATED TRIBUTE.. Pyramid Books, New York 1976., . First U. S. edition. Signed presentation from the author: - "Best of luck with your Manitou....". Soft covers. Paperback. Very good. No dust wrapper. (22 X 28 cm) 160 pages. Numerous illustrations, coloured folding poster of the Beatles. A3302 £20
SCHEBESTA, Paul. MENSCHEN OHNE GESCHICHTE - EINE FORSCHUNGSREISE ZU DEN "WILD"-VÖLKERN DER PHILLIPINEN UND MALAYAS 1938/39 Verlag Der Missionsdruckerei St. Gabriel, Modling, 1947. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers cream illustrated paper covered boards with cloth spine, lettered and illustrated in maroon. pp [vi], 231. 67 illustrations. Signed presentation copy with sentiment in German to Franz Vogel in 1947. Covers slightly soiled, endpapers spotted otherwise sound near VG. A59152 £36
SCHECHTER, Joh M. THE INDISPENSABLE HARP. HISTORIAL DEVELOPMENT, MODERN ROLES, CONFIGURATIONS, AND PERFORMANCE PRACTICES IN ECUADOR AND LATIN AMERICA. Kent State University Press, Kent, Ohio, And London, 1992. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Issued without dust jacket. pp viii, 288. Tables, figures, music notations. Diatronic harps, Latin American music. ISBN 0873384393. Fine. A53895 £22
SCHECK, Raffael. HITLER'S AFRICAN VICTIMS: THE GERMAN ARMY MASSACRES OF BLACK FRENCH SOLDIERS IN 1940. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, [England]; New York, Ny 2006. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 14 illustrations. ISBN: 0521857996 Pages: 202 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A30822 £35
SCHECTER, Darrow. BEYOND HEGEMONY: TOWARDS A NEW PHILOSOPHY OF POLITICAL LEGITIMACY. Manchester; New York: Manchester University, Manchester; New York: Manchester University 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo .ISBN: 0-7190-6088-5 Pages: vii,200 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A31637 £32
SCHEFOLD, Bertram. MR. SRAFFA ON JOINT PRODUCTION AND OTHER ESSAYS. Unwin Hyman, London, 1989. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. ISBN: 0-04-338150-2 Pages: 378 Publisher's file copy with the small neat Unwin Hyman library copy stamp on title page otherwise fine. No other library markings. A35686 £55
SCHEHR, Lawrence R. FIGURES OF ALTERITY. FRENCH REALISM AND ITS OTHERS. Stanford University Press, Stanford, California, 2003. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 251. Literary study, French fiction. ISBN 0804743339. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A19358 £28
SCHEHR, Lawrence R. FRENCH GAY MODERNISM. University Of Illinois Press, Urbana, Illinois, 2004. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-252-02945-3 Pages: 201 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A29863 £22
SCHEIBITZ, Thomas. THOMAS SCHEIBITZ. ABC-I II III. SKULPTUREN/SCULPTURES, 1998-2003. Walther Konig, Koln, 2005. First Edition. Hardback. 4to, pp 159, Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Fine. A81282 £28
SCHEIDT, Samuel. DAS GORLITZER TABULATURBUCH AUS DEM JAHRE 1650. EINHUNDERT VIERSTIMMIGE CHORALE FUR DIE ORGEL. Barenreiter, Kassel And Basel, 1949. First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to (26cm x 19cm). Wraps. pp 96. German text. Copious music notations. Slight creasing otherwise VG+. A45748 £48
SCHEIKEVITCH, . TIME PAST... Thornton Butterworth, London 1936.,, .. First UK edition. Hardback. pp 288. 22x 14 cm. Russian woman of the French salons knew Proust, Forain, Jules Lemaitre, Anna de Noailles, D'Annunzio, Cocteau etc. 8 illustrations. Decent copy; very good +. A2852 £16
SCHELER, Max. FORMALISM IN ETHICS AND NON-FORMAL ETHICS OF VALUES. A NEW ATTEMPT TOWARD THE FOUNDATION OF AN ETHICAL PERSONALISM. Northwestern University Press, Evanston, 1973. First English Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Black cloth, silver lettering. First English edition, translated from 5th revised German edition. Translated by Manfred S. Frings and Roger L. Funk. pp xxxiv, 620. From the Studies in Phenomenology & Existential Philosophy series. ISBN 0810104156. VG+. A few small notes in light ink to contents pages (5 words). A23234 £50
SCHELER, Max. VOM EWIGEN IM MENSCHEN. Francke, Bern, 1954. Reprint: 'Vierte Durchgesehene Auflage.' Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 488. German text. From the library of philosopher J.N. Findlay (1903 - 1987) with his ownership signature reading 'John Findlay/ King's College/ November 1954.' He was professor of philosophy at Boston University & author of books on Plato, Meinong, Kant, Wittgenstein, phenomenology and Hegel. His 1958 work 'Hegel: An Examination' was instrumental in reviving interest in Hegel in the English-speaking world. He also translated Husserl from the German. Blue cloth, spine very slightly dull otherwise VG+. A23345 £30
SCHEPS, Marc (Foreword). THE TWENTIES IN ISRAELI ART. The Tel Aviv Museum, Tel Aviv, 1982. First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to (24cm x 22cm). Colour illustrated wraps. pp 239. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Exhibition catalogue. Slight rubbing and fraying at spine edges and edges, very minor rubbing at one corner otherwise bright VG+. A40299 £35
SCHERER, J. H. MARRIAGE AND BRIDE-WEALTH IN THE HIGHLANDS OF BUHA (TANGANYIKA). V. R. B. Kleine, Groningen, 1965. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 159. One map. Anthropology. 2 stamps of Mission information Centre, pastedown slightly marked otherwise sound VG. A57824 £20
SCHEUB, Harold. THE XHOSA NTSOMI. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1975. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 3 illustrations, 3 maps. From the Oxford Library of African Literature. ISBN: 0-19-815140-3 Pages: 446 VG+ in VG dust jacket with slight edgewear. Some erasable pencilled lining and notes to first chapter, A36583 £35
SCHEVILL, James. CATHEDRAL OF ICE. Pourboire Press, Woods Hole, Mass., 1975. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp [vi], 87. Play with Hitler wedding theme. No 16 of 50 hardbound copies. From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940 - 1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small, attractive bookplate reads 'From the Library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. Also with an Signed presentation from the author to her on front endpaper. Fine. A34717 £36
SCHEVILL, James. THE AMERICAN FANTASIES: COLLECTED POEMS, 1945-1981. Swallow Press, Chicago 1983. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-8040-0393-9 Pages: 203 From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940 - 1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small, attractive bookplate reads 'From the Library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. Signed presentation from the author: 'For Angela and Mark/ in celebration of the babe/ Nights at the Circus, and/ your visit to Providence/ with love/ Jim.' Fine in VG+ dust jacket very slightly tanned with slightly closed tear. A34924 £20
SCHIAPARELLI, G. ASTRONOMY IN THE OLD TESTAMENT. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1905. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp viii, 178. Ex-library. Worn at spine, good only but complete. A39650 £20
SCHICK, Jurgen. THE GODS ARE LEAVING THE COUNTRY: ART THEFT FROM NEPAL (WHITE ORCHID BOOKS). Orchid Press, Bangkok, 1998. Revised English Edition. Wraps. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 9748299198 Pages: 212 Very good indeed (slight creasing to prelims). A57101 £24
SCHIFF, Charles. POEMS. Ernest G. Wise, London, 1932. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Brown textured wraps. pp 45. Poetry- a bit confessional, a bit modernist. Front endpapers very slightly marked otherwise VG+. A27743 £30
SCHIFF, Maurice. DE LIBERTE & D' AMOUR. Jack Harris, Annonay (France). 1988. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 94. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Long effusive signed presentation to Yehudi Menuhin. French text. ISBN: 2859460144 Fine. A59286 £26
SCHILER, Alfons. MATERIALIEN ZUR ZEITGESCHICHTE. Geyer Edition, Vienna/ Salzburg, 1980 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 359. German text. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A44391 £30
SCHILERU, Eugen (Introduction). SCENO- GRAFIA ROMANEASCA/ STAGE DESIGN IN RUMANIA/ LA SCENOGRAPHIE ROUMAINE. Meridiane/ Arta Grafica, Bucharest, 1965. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 4to. pp 230 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Text in Rumanian, English and French. VG+/VG+. Excellent condition. A36645 £32
SCHILLER, Friedrich (Moritz Retzsch.) THE DRAGON OF THE ISLE OF RHODES: SIXTEEN ETCHINGS FROM RETZSCH, TO WHICH IS ANNEXED A LITERAL TRANSLATION OF SCHILLER'S DER KAMPF MIT DEM DRACHEN. No Publisher Noted - " To Be Had At The Principal Booksellers And Printshops' (Printed In Paris) London, 1829. First Edition Thus. 12mo. 5.5 inches wide by 4.5. 16 pages text + 16 pp ofetchings (recto only)by Audot. Quarter leather with leather title on label on cover lettered gilt. Dun cloth v sl stained, sp a little rubbed, v sl foxing, v short closed tear at the foot of one plate not affecting plate or text, overall vg. Very good. A28272 £50
SCHILSTRA, K. (Klaas) TOWARDS CONTINUOUS KNOWLEDGE ENGINEERING. Klaas Schilstra, Aberdour (Scotland), 2002. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stiff wraps. pp ix, 272. Illustrations, figures, tables. Knowledge systems thesis. PhD thesis Delft University of Technology About fine. A17306 £24
SCHIMANSKI, Stefan And Henry Treece (Editors). LEAVES IN THE STORM. A BOOK OF DIARIES. Lindsay Drummond Ltd, London, 1947. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 299. Signed presentation copy from contributor Robert Herring 'To Marna-/ who knew what "it" was like, but is all of the reasons why this book could come out-life!, with love & salute/ from Robert 26.1.48.' Slightly faded otherwise VG in slightly nicked & chipped VG- dust jacket. A80337 £22
SCHIMMEL, Annemarie. DECIPHERING THE SIGNS OF GOD: A PHENOMENOLOGICAL APPROACH TO ISLAM. Edinburgh University Press, Edinburgh 1994. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-7486-0460-X Pages: 302 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A44235 £20
SCHINDLER, Maria And Eleanor C. Merry. TOWARDS NEW CULTURE, NOS 5, 6, 7: PURE COLOUR I-III. PART I. GOETHE'S THEORY OF COLOUR APPLIED; PART II, PAINTING AND IMAGINATION; PART III, EXTRACTS FROM GOETHE'S SCIENTIFIC WORK, CONTRIBUTION TO OPTICS, RESEARCHES INTO THE ELEMENTS OF A THEORY OF COLOUR, MORAL EFFECT OF COLOUR. New Culture Publications, London, 1946. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 270. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout Ex-library, lacks front endpaper and half-title; sound VG-. A60914 £30
SCHINKEL, Karl Friedrich. (David Bindman And Gottfried Riemann- Edit). THE ENGLISH JOURNEY: JOURNAL OF A VISIT TO FRANCE AND BRITAIN IN 1826. Published For The Paul Mellon Centre By Yale University Press, New Haven 1993. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 4to (23.5cm x 23cm). Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-300-04117-9 Pages: 220 This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A47599 £50
SCHINZ, Albert. ANTI-PRAGMATISM: AN EXAMINATION INTO THE RESPECTIVE RIGHTS OF INTELLECTUAL ARISTOCRACY AND SOCIAL DEMOCRACY. T. Fisher Unwin, London, 1910. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 317. Covers worn, spotted and slightly mottled, sound near VG-. A82112 £40
SCHIRMER, Walter F. ARBEITSGEMEINSCHAFT FUR FORSCHUNG DES LANDES NORDRHEIN-WESTFALEN. GEISTESWISSENSCHAFTEN. (SIGNED) Westdeutscher Verlag, Koln, 1954 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 18. Signed presentation copy to professor I. A. Shapiro. A62039 £18
SCHLEMMER, Oskar. MAN. TEACHING NOTES FROM THE BAUHAUS. Lund Humphries, London, 1971. First U.k. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 159. Art. F/VG+. A17027 £20
SCHLENTHER, Boyd Stanley. CHARLES THOMSON: A PATRIOT'S PURSUIT. (SIGNED). University Of Delaware Press, Newark, 1990. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 7 illustrations. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Peter, with sincere thanks/ Boyd.' ISBN: 0874133688 Pages: 325 VG+/VG. A62225 £38
SCHLENTHER, Boyd Stanley. QUEEN OF THE METHODISTS: THE COUNTESS OF HUNTINGDON AND THE EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY CRISIS OF FAITH AND SOCIETY. (SIGNED) Durham Academic Press, Bishop Auckland 1997. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 16 illustrations. Signed presentation from the author: ' To Peter/ from Boyd/ November 1997.' ISBN: 1-900838-08-7 Pages: 208 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A48285 £50
SCHLESINGER COLLECTION. ADVICE IN AMERICAN LITERATURE. PART 1: THE SCHLESINGER COLLECTION OF ETIQUETTE AND ADVICE BOOKS FROM THE ARTHUR AND ELIZABETH SCHLESINGER LIBRARY ON THE HISTORY OF WOMEN IN AMERICA, RADCLIFFE INSTITUTE OF ADVANCED STUDY, HARVARD UNIVERSITY. Adam Matthew, Marlborough, 2001. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 112, illustrations. A Listing and Guide to the Microfilm Collection. ISBN: 185711132x Very good indeed. A80455 £24
SCHLESINGER, Arthur M.(Jnr.,) THE DISUNITING OF AMERICA: REFLECTIONS ON A MULTICULTURAL SOCIETY. (SIGNED) W.w. Norton, New York 1998. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 'Revised and enlarged edition, first thus. Signed presentation from the author to Lord and Lady Annan -- ''For Noel and Gaby with affection and admiration...' ISBN: 0-393-04580-3 Pages: 208 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A35721 £30
SCHLESINGER, Benjamin. With Essays By John C. Spencer, Joseph C. Lagey, Beverly Ayres. THE MULTI-PROBLEM FAMILY. A REVIEW AND ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY University Of Toronto Press, Toronto, 1963. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 173. With essays by John C. Spencer, Joseph C. Lagey, Beverly Ayres. Ex Library copy with the usual markings else very good in dust jacket. A10420 £16
SCHLICHT, Lothar. DER FRANKFURTER WACHENSTURM UND DIE NEUHOFFS. Selbstveralg, Frankfurt Am Main, 1975. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 109. Illustrated throughout. German text. Very good. A57822 £16
SCHLIEKER, Andrea (Preface). TAKE ME I'M YOURS. Serpentine Gallery, London, 1995. First Edition. Wraps. Small box (12cm x 16cm, x 2.5cm) with illustration onset to front, containing 16pp booklet and 36 colour illustrated postcards of art from the exhibition. All enclosed in silver/ foil bag with illustration onset to front. Exhibition catalogue. Artists involved include Gilbert and George, Laurence Weiner, Franz West, Carsten Holler, Jeff Geys, etc. On the back of the silver bag is an advert for Absolut Vodka. Postcards and booklet all fine in fine box and silver bag which is near fine (slight rubbing). A44720 £50
SCHLIEKER, Andrea. DECOY. Serpentine Gallery, London, 1990. First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to (21cm x 21cm). Illustrated wraps. pp 47. 18 colour illustrations. Artists include Tim Allen, Clair Joy, Elizabeth Magill, Claire Scanlon, Rebecca Scott, Suzanne Treister. Fine. A38094 £55
SCHLIEMANN, Henry. ILIOS: THE CITY AND COUNTRY OF THE TROJANS: THE RESULTS OF RESEARCHES AND DISCOVERIES ON THE SITE OF TROY AND THROUGHOUT THE TROAD IN THE YEARS 1871-72-73-78-79. John Murray, London, 1880. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. Original publisher's illustrated blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover (with illustrations of Trojans fighting). pp xvi, 800, and 32 lithographic illustrations, 5 folding plans and one folding map at rear, 1570 wood cut text illustrations. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Spine slightly faded and slightly browned and slightly marked, some damp mottling to rear. Tear at top of first blank, bookplate of Robert Washington Oates otherwise sound near VG. Text clean and bright. A48320 £160
SCHLOMBS, Adele (Foreword). GLANZ DER HIMMELSSOHNE KAISERLICHE TEPPICHE AUS CHINA 1400- 1750. Museum For Ostasiatische Kunt/ Textile And Art Publications, Cologne And London, 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 227. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Text in German. ISBN: 1898406456 NF/NF. A34251 £48
SCHLONDORFF, Volker (Edits). Translated By Ingrid Hoffman. THE TIN DRUM. A FILM BY VOLKER SCHLONDORFF AND GUNTER GRASS. Lamella, Sydney, 1980. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 23. 'English supplement' - possibly to a German filmscript. Consists of a synopsis of the script, character studies, notes from Sclondorff's diary etc., Very good. A36719 £35
SCHLOSS MAERZDORF. EINRICHTUNG SCHLOSS MAERZDORF SCHLESIAN. Internationales Kunst- Und Auktionshaus, Berlin, 1931. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 34, 6 plates. Auction sale catalogue- paintings, textiles, chairs, books. German text. Prices reached in pencil. Very good indeed. A56327 £25
SCHMADEL, Lutz D. DICTIONARY OF MINOR PLANET NAMES. Springer-Verlag, Berlin; New York 1993. Second, Revised And Enlarged Edition. Hardback. 8vo. 4 figures, 2 illustrations. ISBN: 3-540-57260-0 Pages: 741 Label with red printed writing on front pastedown reading: For Reference Only. Small gift label of the British Astronomical Association on rear pastedown. Some rubbing at edges, very slightly soiled otherwise sound VG copy. A37635 £48
SCHMADEL, Lutz D. DICTIONARY OF MINOR PLANET NAMES. Springer-Verlag, Berlin, 1992. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp viii, 687. Slight wear, slight rubbing; VG. A81266 £30
SCHMANDT, Jurgen And Robert Wilson (edit). Contributors Include Amy Glasmeier, Edward J. Malecki, W. Norton Grubb, Karen M. Paget. GROWTH POLICY IN THE AGE OF HIGH TECHNOLOGY. THE ROLE OF REGIONS AND STATES. Unwin Hyman, Boston, 1990. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xx, 470. Tables. Technology, regional planning, etc. Contributors include Amy Glasmeier, Edward J. Malecki, W. Norton Grubb, Karen M. Paget. ISBN 0044456212. Unwin Hyman library copy with their stamp on the title page otherwise near fine in near fine dust jacket. A18976 £30
SCHMERLING, . MEMORIES OF AN ANT.. The Sherwood Press, London 1987., . First edition. Hardback. Fine in dust jacket. 275pp. Bibliography, index. ‘Compassionate account of European Jewry'. A5230 £16
SCHMIDLIN, Hans (Edits). (Arne Jacobsen). ARNE JACOBSEN. Hans Schmidlin, Basle, Zurich, Geneva, Bern, 1975. First Edition. Oblong 4to (50cm x 26cm). Rung bound illustrated wraps. 12 page calendar with black and white illustrations of work by Jacobsen; calendar is on separate 12 page section at left of illustrations. French and German texts. Very good indeed. A35903 £40
SCHMIDLIN, Hans (Edits). (Eric Mendelsohn.) ERIC MENDELSOHN. Hans Schmidlin, Basle, Zurich, Geneva, Bern, 1971. First Edition. Oblong 4to (50cm x 26cm). Rung bound illustrated wraps. 12 page calendar with black and white illustrations of work by Mendelsohn; calendar is on separate 12 page section at left of illustrations. French and German texts. Slight rubbing otherwise very good indeed. A35902 £40
SCHMIDT- WULFFEN, Stephan. (Gertrude Stein/ Michael Dorner). MICHAEL DORNER. Munro- Unverzagt, Hamburg, 1990. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 26 (unpaginated). 9 illustrations. Introduction is a 4 page section from 'The Making of Americans' by Gertrude Stein. Art/ sculpture. About fine. A57396 £22
SCHMIDT-FRIDERICHS, Bertram And Adolf Wild. (Jacques Damase). JACQUES DAMASE, ...DITEUR: VISUELLE LEIDENSCHAFT: 40 JAHRE BUCHKÜNSTLER UND VERLEGER IN FRANKREICH / PASSION VISUELLE 40 ANN...ES D'EDITION D'ART EN FRANCE... H. Schmidt Mainz 1991. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. French and German texts. ISBN: 3-87439-228-7 Pages: 140 Fine. A40203 £22
SCHMIDT, Gerhart And Gerd Wolandt (Edit). Contributors Include Jakob Barion, Eberhard Winterhager, Rod Wolfgang. Erwin Hufnagel. DIE AKTUALITAT DER TRANSZENDENTALPHILOSOPHIE. HANS WAGNER ZUM 60. GEBURTSTAG. Herbert Grundmann, Bonn, 1977. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 208. German text. Dissertation/ thesis. Contributors include Jakob Barion, Eberhard Winterhager, Rod Wolfgang. Erwin Hufnagel. Very good. Sticker on cover: 'Rezensionsexemplar.' A31814 £22
SCHMIDT, Hajo. (Johann Gottlieb Fichtes). POLITISCHE THEORIE UND REALGESCHICHTE. ZU JOHANN GOTTLIEB FICHTES PRAKTISCHER PHILOSOPHIE (1783-1800). Peter Lang, Frankfurt Am Main, 1983. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp (viii), 454. German text. ISBN 3820476393. Neat California library stamp on cover otherwise near fine with no other ex-library marks. A26038 £25
SCHMIDT, Horst. HANDBUCH DER NUTZ- UND RASSEHUHNER. Neumann- Neudamm, Melsungen, Germany, 1985. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Colour illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. pp 444. Colour plates of chickens, hens, etc. Black and white illustrations and figures in text. About fine. A27046 £30
SCHMIDT, Jakob. DER PHILOSOPHISCHE SINN. PROGRAMM DES ENERGETISCHEN IDEALISMUS. Dandenhoeck And Ruprecht, Gottingen, 1912. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps in dust jacket. pp [iv], 103. Uncut. Ownership signature of F.W. Dunlop. Francis (Frank) W. Dunlop (1874-1932) was professor of philosophy at Otago, N.Z. where he knew the British philosopher and Hegelian John N. Findlay who succeeded him there in 1931. He bequeathed part of his vast library to Professor Findlay. Dunlop studied under Rudolf Eucken at Jena and published his dissertation on Hegel there in 1903 'Hauptomente in Hegel's Begriff der Personlichkeit.' VG in slightly rubbed near VG dust jacket. Some linings and annotations by F. W. Dunlop. A55329 £22
SCHMIDT, Karl Eugen. DEUTSCHLAND UND DIE DEUTSCHEN IN DER FRANZUSUSCHEN KARIKATUR SEIT 1848. K Ad Emil Muller, Stuttgart, 1907. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Publisher's grey grained cloth lettered and illustrated in black. pp 133. Original attractive bookshop receipt from 1901 of A. Stefanski in Steindamm, Hamburg loosely inserted. German text. 90 illustrations. Very good indeed. Neat name on front endpaper and title page. A29347 £48
SCHMIDT, Palle. (Wilhelm Freddie). WILHELM FREDDIE- DEN EVIGE OPRORER. Chr. Erichsens, Kopenhagen, 1976. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 102. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Signed by Wilhelm Freddie on title page. Danish text. ISBN 8755504094. VG+ in slightly chipped VG dust jacket. A25586 £35
SCHMIEDELER, Edgar. OUR RURAL PROLETARIAT. Published For The Social Action Department By The Paulist Press, New York, 1938. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 31. American farm labour, social action. Slightly dusty; VG. A53616 £18
SCHMITS, Georges. NICOLAS CLOES. PEINTRE NAIF. Temps Meles, No Place Noted, 1976. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 87. Illustrated throughout in black and white. French text. Art. Covers rather creased and soiled, sound but good only with clean contents. A51646 £15
SCHMITZ, Britta (introduction). (Jakob Mattner). JAKOB MATTNER. SKULPTUREN UND ZEICHNUNGEN. Nationalgalerie, Berlin, 1987. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 32 (unpaginated). 19 illustrations. German text. Signed presentation with drawing from Jakob Mattner. Exhibition catalogue. Slight rubbing otherwise VG+. A22499 £28
SCHMITZ, Maximilian. (Carmen Sylva). CARMEN SYLVA (KONIGIN ELISABETH VON RUMANIEN) UND IHRE WERKE. Heuser's Verlag (Louis Heuser), Neuwied And Berlin, 1889. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green patterned cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp viii, 65. German text. Frontis portrait. Biography. Very slight foxing to prelims otherwise about fine. Exceptional condition. A30914 £40
SCHNABEL, Julian. (Robert Mnuchin- Foreword). SCULPTURE. C&M Arts, New York, 2004 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Stiff card folder with illustrated cover showing a Schnabel scupture 'I went to dinner with Paul Bowles', 24pp booklet in pocket, copiously illustrated in colour throughout, and CD. ISBN: 0974424927 Fine. A44241 £48
SCHNEIDER, Alfons M. THE CHURCH OF THE MULTIPLYING OF THE LOAVES AND FISHES; AT TABGHA ON THE LAKE OF GENNESARET AND ITS MOSAICS. Alexander Ouseley. London, 1937. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Tall 8vo. 80pp. 31 plates, 3 plans. Archaeology etc., Edited by A. A. Gordon. Ex Library copy with the usual markings but a decent tight very good copy. A9538 £22
SCHNEIDER, Gerhard. ABSONDERUNG VOM ALLGEMEINEN. URSPRUNG UND WESEN DER STAATSIDEOLOGIE DES HISTORISTISCHEN NATIONALISMUS. A. Henn, Ratingen, 1973. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stiff wraps. pp 163. German text. Thesis/dissertation. 19th century German politics. VG+. A50225 £20
SCHNEIDER, Hanspeter. BACKSTREETS OF DESIRE... (SIGNED) Benteli Verlag, Bern, 1994.. First Edition. Wraps. pp 117, quarto. German/English. Signed presentation copy: ' For Paul, Hanspeter, 1994'. Party photos from Rio Carnival, many transvestites and bare-breasted women. Illustrated Wraps, slight rubbing at corners and hinges else vg+. A40210 £36
SCHNEIDER, Helmut Jurgen Eduard. BURGERLICHE IDYLLE. STUDIEN ZU EINER LITERARISCHEN GATTUNG DES 18. JAHRHUNDERTS AM BEISPIEL VON JOHANN HEINRICH VOSS. Friedrich - Wilhelms University, Bonn, 1975. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stiff wraps. pp 202. German text. Thesis/dissertation. Very good. A51201 £20
SCHNEIDER, Marius. EL ORIGEN MUSICAL DE LOS ANIMALES SIMBOLOS EN LA MITOLOGIA Y LA ESCULTURA ANTIGUAS. Instituto Espanol De Musicologia, Barcelona, 1946. First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to (18cm x 24.5cm). Softcover. Original publishers illustrated red and white wraps. pp 478. Spanish text. The book itself is VG+; the dust jacket has slight wear but is in attractive about VG state. A62795 £65
SCHNEIDER, Myra. FISTFUL OF YELLOW HOPE. Littlewood Press, Hebde Press, West Yorkshire, 1984. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. WRaps. pp 47. Poetry. ISBN 0946407053. Very good. Previous owners' address label on front endpaper. A53858 £20
SCHNEIDER, Reinhold. NACH DEM GROSSEN KRIEGE. DIE LETZTE REISE DES KURFURSTEN MAXIMILIAN. Alsatia Verlag Kolmar Im Elsass, Elsass (?), 1941. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 84. One illustration. German text. Edges slightly creased, slightly worn, VG-. A31144 £16
SCHNIEDEWIND, William M. A PRIMER ON UGARITIC: LANGUAGE, CULTURE AND LITERATURE. Cambridge University Press Cambridge, 2007. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp xv, 226. ISBN: 0521704936 Fine. A81730 £20
SCHNIEPER, . DER VERHINDERTE TRAUMER; EINE AUTOBIOGRAFIE.. G S- Verlag, Basel 1990., . First edition. Signed presentation copy. Stiff wraps. Fine. 110pp. Frontis portrait by Paul Erni. A6137 £22
SCHNIEPER, Claudia And Felix Labhardt. DEM FUCHS AUF DER SPUR. Kinderbuchverlag, Luzern 1985. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. German text. Children's book about foxes. ISBN: 3-276-00039-3 Pages: 40 Fine. A61621 £20
SCHNITZLER, Arthur. PROFESSOR BERNHARDI. Faber And Gwyer, London, 1927. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Brown cloth with printed spine label. pp 160. Comedy in five acts. VG+ in VG dust jacket slightly tanned on spine with slight chipping at head. Ownership signature of Labour politician Dr Santos Jeger on front endpaper. A24904 £30
SCHOBEL, Johannes. PRINCELY ARMS AND ARMOUR. A SELECTION FROM THE DRESDEN COLLECTION. Barrie And Jenkins, London, 1975. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 255. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Preface by Claude Blair. Translated by M. O. A. Stanton. Slight marks from sticker on front endpapers otherwise VG+/VG+. Smart condition. A30011 £40
SCHODER, Raymond V. AN INTERPRETIVE GLOSSARY OF DIFFICULT WORDS IN THE POEMS.(GERARD MANLEY HOPKINS) Sheed And Ward, New York, 1949. Reprinted From Immortal Diamond. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps. pp 192- 221.Reprinted from Immortal Diamond, Studies in Gerard Manley Hopkins - loosely inserted is a signed typed letter from Schoder to one Father Hockey from Mount Street, London W.1. mentioning a reprint of the book. Very good. A36745 £23
SCHOECK, . KINDER-VERSTORUNG; DIE MISBRAUCHTE KINDHEIT UMSCHULUNG AUF EINE ANDERE REPUBLIK.. Mut Verlag, Asendorf 1987., . First edition. Signed presentation from the author to Karl Popper. Wraps. Very good indeed. 208pp. Text in German. A4614 £24
SCHOEDINGER, Andrew B. READINGS IN MEDIEVAL PHILOSOPHY. Oxford University Press, New York 1996. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Fat 8vo. Some figures. ISBN: 0-19-509292-9 Pages: 853 About fine. A45198 £33
SCHOFIELD, . LETTERS FROM MY GRANDMOTHER; FLORENCE INGLIS 1853-1875.. Printed For Private Circulation, Cambridge 1961., . First edition. Hardback. Spine slightly faded, printed onset title; very good. No dust jacket. 38pp. Frontis portrait, epilogue, bibliography. A5538 £20
SCHOFIELD, Jack. THE MIDAS TOUCH. Offcut Press, Leicester, 1971. First Edition. Wraps. Narrow 8vo. 8 by 4 inches. pp 16. Short story attractively illustrated with woodcuts by Duine Campbell. One of 100 copies signed by Duine Campbell and Toni Savage (publisher?) loosely inserted is a signed wood cut by Duine Campbell dated 1971 and one of 25 numbered. About fine. A23688 £35
SCHOFIELD, Malcolm, Myles Burnyeat And Jonathan Barnes (Edit). Contributors Include Gisela Striker, Julia Annas, Claude Imbert, Michael Frede. DOUBT AND DOGMATISM: STUDIES IN HELLENISTIC EPISTEMOLOGY. Clarendon Press, Oxford 1989. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/ paperback. Contributors include Gisela Striker, Julia Annas, Claude Imbert, Michael Frede. ISBN: 0-19-824872-5 Pages: 360 Very good indeed. A43510 £35
SCHOFIELD, Richard And Gerald Blake (Edit). ARABIAN BOUNDARIES: PRIMARY DOCUMENTS 1853-1958: VOLUME 26, 1958. Archive Editions, No Place Noted (Uk), 1989. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Pages: xix, 836 About fine. A39961 £65
SCHOLEFIELD, . A VIEW OF VULTURES.. Doubleday & Co., New York 1966., . First edition. Hardback. Very good indeed in very good dust jacket (slightly chipped). 279pp. bibliography. Novel of high adventure in 19th century South Africa. A5804 £15
SCHOLES, . TECHNICAL TERMS ILLUSTRATED. A MEMENTO OF TRAINING DAYS.... Scholes, Somewhere In England (1942.), . First edition. Wraps. pp 24. Illustrated throughout in cartoon style by Scholes showing in humorous fashion Royal Air Force life. Intro by Group Captain C.T.H. Pack. Neat ownership signature on cover, some airmen have signed their names in a space reserved for autographs. Slight wear; vg. Rear end paper has good caricature of Churchill giving V sign. A6381 £22
SCHOLLMAYER, Karl. ART CONTEMPORAIN DU BIJOU. Dessain Et Tolra, Paris, 1974. First Edition In French. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp xv, 212. 48 colour plates, colour frontis and many black and white photos. An excellent survey including profiles of artists including Martinazzi, Kodre, Seibert, Bottinger, Krause, Cepka, Lechtzin, Weckstron, etc. French text. ISBN: 2249270201 VG+ in complete VG dust jacket with light nicks at edges of dust jacket. A32591 £120
SCHOLTEN, Rudolf (Foreword). VIENNA: EXPRESSIONIST TENDENCIES SINCE 1945/ WIEN: EXPRESSIONISTISCHE TENDENZEN NACH 1945. Salford Museum And Art Gallery, Manchester, 1992. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 123. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. English and German texts. Exhibition catalogue. Fine. A39496 £35
SCHONBERG, Steven. POEMS FOR A JEWISH GIRL.. Turtle, London 1971., . First edition. Wraps. Very good. 30pp. ‘Poetic Story'. A4277 £20
SCHONE, W. UBER DAS LICHT IN DER MALEREI. (LUISE BOHLING) Gebr. Mann, Berlin, 1954. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 4to. pp 303. Many illustrations (some tipped in) including 6 in colour. German text. Signed presentation copy from Wolfgang Schone with 4 page typescript of a piece by Schone on Luise Bohling loosely inserted. Art. VG+ in slightly clipped and nicked VG- dust jacket. A14109 £35
SCHOOLING, Anthony. (Arthur Boyd, Janey Ironside, Peter Hall, Margaret Drabble, Eric Lyons). OUTLOOK: ARTISTS TALKING. FIVE ARTISTS TALK TO ANTHONY SCHOOLING. Penguin, Harmondsworth, Middlesex, 1970. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed wraps. pp 96. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Signed presentation copy to poet and broadcaster Elwyn Evans. The artists inclkude Arthur Boyd, Janey Ironside, Peter Hall, Margaret Drabble, Eric Lyons. Gold label on spine otherwise VG. A20715 £30
SCHOOR, . BABE DIDRIKSON; THE WORLD'S GREATEST WOMAN ATHLETE.. Doubleday & Co., New York 1978., . First edition. Hardback. Sharp copy. Very good indeed in dust jacket. 185pp. 16 b/w plates, appendix, index. Athletics and golf. A5361 £20
SCHOOR, . BART STARR: A BIOGRAPHY.. Doubleday & Co., New York 1977., . First edition. Hardback. Very good indeed in vg dust jacket. 211pp. 16 b/w illustrations from photos. American football. A5363 £18
SCHOPENHAUER, Arthur. (Arthur Hubscher, Edits.,) MANUSCRIPT REMAINS IN FOUR VOLUMES. VOLUME 2(CRITICAL DEBATES 1809 - 1918.) Berg, Oxford; New York, Hamburg., 1988. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxxvi, 493. Vol 2 only. About fine / no jkt. ISBN: 0-85496-538-6 Contains Schopenhauer's marginal notes to lectures in Gottingen (1809 - 1811) & Berlin (1811-1813) and his comments on Kant and post Kantian philosophers written in the Berlin period and after. A31638 £100
SCHOPENHAUER, Arthur. E. F. J. Payne (Translator). PARERGA AND PARALIPOMENA: SHORT PHILOSOPHICAL ESSAYS. TWO VOLUMES. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 2000 Reissue. Wraps. Two volumes, 8vo, pp xv, 497; viii, 703. ISBN: 0199242208; 0199242216. Fine. A49012 £48
SCHOPF, Oliver. GROSSE EUROPAER. Iberaverlag/ European University Press, Vienna, 1994. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 72. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. German text. About fine. A43156 £50
SCHOPKE, Anton. GEDICHTE. A. Seydel Druck Und Buchbinderei, Berlin, 1956. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. Green cloth lettered gilt. pp 72. Poetry. German text. 500 copies only printed. Very good. A57113 £20
SCHOUTEN, Alet. IN THE GRIP OF THE LEMON FEVER. J. M. Dent, London 1975. First U. K. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt at the spine. Illustrated by Ann Strugnell. Translated by Patricia Crampton. ISBN: 0-460-06648-X Pages: 135 Fine in VG+ dust jacket price- clipped by publisher and new price at top corner on small label. Excellent condition. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. A44930 £50
SCHRÖDER, Fritz. PRAKTISCHE WINKE FÜR DEN VERKEHR ZWISCHEN VERLAG UND BUCHBINDEREI. Gustav Fritzsche, Leipzig And Berlin, 1926. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 104. Paper, book binding, printing. Tipped in plates of examples of printing and illustrations of printmaking machines. German text. Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. Covers slightly rubbed and faintly marked otherwise sound close to VG. A47749 £90
SCHRAUWEN, Joan (Compiles). Peter Pickford (Photographs). WEST COAST. A CIRCLE OF SEASONS IN SOUTH AFRICA. Struik Publishers, Cape Town, 1991. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 204. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. The Standard Edition (4000 printed). ISBN: 0947430253 Fine in near fine colour illustrated firm slip- case. A35771 £90
SCHREIBER, Georg. DER BERGBAU IN GESCHICHTE, ETHOS UND SAKRALKULTUR. Westdeutscher, Cologne, 1962. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 757. 33 plates (one colour). German text. Mining. Sehr gut. VG+/VG+. A50719 £27
SCHREINER, Olive. CLOSER UNION. The Constitutional Reform Association, Cape Town, No Date (About 1958). First Edition Thus With New Introduction By Donald Molteno. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp v, 36. Writings on South Africa, this written on the eve of the birth of the new Union of South Africa. Slight offsetting to endpapers otherwise VG+ in slightly chipped VG dust jacket. A55662 £27
SCHREINER, Olive. UNDINE. Ernest Benn, London, 1929. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 254. Frontis portrait and one illustration. Olive Schreiner's first novel published for the first time posthumously. Prelims slightly foxed otherwise VG. A18493 £18
SCHREUDER, Deryck And Stuart Ward (Editors). AUSTRALIA'S EMPIRE. Oxford University Press, Usa Oxford, 2008. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xiii, 419. Review copy with slip. Fine/fine. A81731 £26
SCHREYER, Hans. ARISTOKRATEN- ALMANACH 1888. ADRESSBUCH DER MITGLIEDER DES OSTERREICHISCH- UNGARISCHEN ADELS. Verlag Des Aristokraten- Almanach, Vienna, 1888. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo (10cm x 16cm). pp 712, 48pp publishers catalogue at rear, lxiv pages ads. German text. 5 plates. Covers a little rubbed and mottled, front slightly loose otherwise VG-. A34650 £45
SCHRODER, Hans. A GERMAN AIRMAN REMEMBERS. Greenhill Books And Aeolus Publishing, London And Vista, California, 1986. First Edition Thus. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Translated from the German by Claud W. Sykes. ISBN: 0947898298 Pages: 232 About fine. A39309 £50
SCHRODER, Klaus Albrecht And Maria Luise Sternath (Foreword). PETER FENDI UND SEIN KREIS. Albertina, Vienna, 2007. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. pp 178. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. German text. Exhibition catalogue. About fine. A43652 £60
SCHROEDER, Alan. RAGTIME TUMPIE. Little, Brown And Company, Boston, Toronto And London, 1989. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 32 (unpaginated). Signed and inscribed to Lou Harrison and Bill Colvig. Juvenile fictional account of the childhood of Josephine Baker. Paintings by Bernie Fuchs. ISBN 0316774979. F/NF. A53531 £27
SCHROEDER, H. J. THE CANONS AND DECREES OF THE COUNCIL OF TRENT. Tan Books & Publishers, Rockford, Illinois, 1978. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. ISBN: 0895550741 Pages: 293 Fine. A60349 £18
SCHROEDER, Horst. ALICE IN WILDELAND. (SIGNED) Privately Printed, Braunschweig, 1994. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 40. Frontis and 8 photo illustrations. About the German actress Alice Guszalewicz, once thought by Ellman to be Oscar Wilde in drag. One of 100 copies (no 47). Signed and dated by Horst Schroeder. Covers slightly creased otherwise VG+. A23822 £40
SCHROTER, Carl. FESTSCHRIFT. Kommissionsverlag Von Rascher & Co., Zurich, 1925. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp viii, 811, illustrations. Spine browned and slightly creased, otherwise good, near VG. A82207 £30
SCHUBERT. (Howard Ferguson Edits And Annotates). COMPLETE PIANOFORTE SONATAS, INCLUDING THE UNFINISHED WORKS. 3 VOLUMES. Associated Board Of The Royal Schools Of Music, London, 1978-80. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. 3 volumes. pp 207, 160 & 200. Each volumes has signed presentation from the author to 'Yfrah & Gill, with love from Howard.' Music scores. Very good. A54248 £40
SCHUCHERT, Charles. SITES AND NATURE OF THE NORTH AMERICAN GEOSYNCLLINES. Bulletin Of The Geological Society Of America, No Place Noted (Usa), 1923. Academic Offprint, Published June 30, 1923. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 151-230. Uncut. 15 figures. Signed presentation copy. Paleogeography. Wear at spine, browning otherwise VG-. A53199 £20
SCHUELER, G. F. REASONS & PURPOSES. HUMAN RATIONALITY AND THE TELEOLOGICAL EXPLANATION OF ACTION. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 2003. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 174. Philosophy, intentionality, reason. ISBN 0199250375. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A54682 £25
SCHULKIN, Jay. BODILY SENSIBILITY: INTELLIGENT ACTION. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2004. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-19-514994-7 Pages: 190 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A29864 £25
SCHULZE- HOLTHUS. DAYBREAK IN IRAN. A STORY OF THE GERMAN INTELLIGENCE SERVICE. Staples Press, London, 1954. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 319. One map. Translated by Mervyn Savill. Very good indeed. A57727 £16
SCHUMACHER, E. F. GOOD WORK. Jonathan Cape, London, 1979. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xi, 148. The consequences of conventional technology. Signed presentation copy by author's widow:' Just to keep his memory/green, and in gratitude/ for all you are doing/ Verena Schumacher/ 8. 11.79.' ISBN 0224017373. NF/NF. A55377 £24
SCHUMACHER, E. F. THE AGE OF PLENTY. A CHRISTIAN VIEW. The Saint Andrew Press, Edinburgh, 1974. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 23. The Lauriston Lecture. Schumacher also wrote 'Small is Beautiful.' ISBN 0715202618. Very good indeed. A27864 £25
SCHUMACHER, E. F. THINK ABOUT LAND. The Catholic Housing Aid Society (Chas), London, No Date (Mid 1970s). First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 10. By the author of Small is Beautiful. Very good. A27945 £25
SCHUMPETER, Joseph A. HISTORY OF ECONOMIC ANALYSIS. Allen & Unwin, London 1981. Twelfth Printing. Hardback. 8vo. ISBN: 0-04-330086-3 Pages: 1260 Covers have faint wear otherwise clean VG copy. A48560 £65
SCHUON, Frithjof. CHRISTIANITY/ISLAM: ESSAYS ON ESOTERIC ECUMENICISM. World Wisdom Books, Bloomington, 1985. First Edition In English. Wraps. 8vo, pp vii, 270. ISBN: 0941532054 Very good. A43209 £20
SCHUON, Frithjof. STATIONS OF WISDOM. John Murray, London, 1961. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 157. Fine in slightly used VG+ dust jacket. A82178 £18
SCHUON, Frithjof. THE GARLAND. Abodes Inc., Bloomington, Indiana, 1994. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/ paperback. pp 89. Poetry. Corrigenda loosely inserted. Very slight sun fading otherwise fine. A42803 £36
SCHUON, Frithjof. Seyyed Hossein Nasr (Editor). THE ESSENTIAL WRITINGS OF FRITHJOF SCHUON. Amity House Amity, Ny, 1986. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 543, illustrations. ISBN: 0916349055 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A82003 £20
SCHUR..., Edouard. (Fred Rothwell- Translates). WOMAN: THE INNSPIRER. The Power- Book Co., London, 1918. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp vii, 166. Mathilde Wesendonck, Cosima Liszt and Margherita Albana Mignaty. Endpapers and page ends slightly browned, covers very slightly dull otherwise sound clean VG copy. A43530 £35
SCHURMANN, Wilhelm A. POSSIBLY ODER DER TEUFEL. DIE BEIDEN DICHTER. Das Stichwort, Barntrup/ Hameln, 1971. First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to (17 cm x 17 cm). Wraps and dust jacket. pp 81. German text. Fine in slightly soiled about VG pictorial dust jacket. A56150 £20
SCHUSSLER, Susanne. (Ernst Hardt.) ERNST HARDT. EINE MONOGRAPHISCHE STUDIE. Peter Lang, Frankfurt Am Main, 1994. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 319. German text. Thesis/dissertation with extensive bibliography. German author (1876-1947). ISBN 3631459432. Endpapers slightly soiled otherwise VG. A51239 £22
SCHUSTER, Peter. FOUR EVER. 25 JAHRE BEATLES. Belser, Stuttgart, 1986. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 176. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. German text. The Beatles. ISBN 3763090452. VG+/VG+. A18940 £27
SCHUTZ, Karl Julius. LEBEN UND CHARAKTER DER ELISABETH CHARLOTTE HERZOGIN VON ORLEANS... EIN BEITRAG ZUR CHARAKTERISTIK DES FRANZÖSISCHEN HOFES LUDWIGS XVI. Leipzig: L. Voss, 1820. First Edition. Hardback. Sm 8vo.XII-452 p. In black quarter leather gilt decorated on spine. Some rubbing and slight wear but sound bright vg copy. A18288 £40
SCHUTZE, Jochen K. GOETHE-REISEN. Passagen, Vienna, 1998. First Edition. Wraps. Narrow 8vo. Wraps. ISBN: 3-85165-324-6 Pages: 108 Fine. A59281 £16
SCHUYLER, Eugene. AMERICAN DIPLOMACY AND THE FURTHERANCE OF COMMERCE. Sampson Low, Marston, Searle And Rivington, London, No Date (1886). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Soundly rebound in blue cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp xiv, 469. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A62001 £20
SCHWAB, Gunther. DANCE WITH THE DEVIL. A DRAMATIC ENCOUNTER. Geoffrey Bles, London, 1963. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 271. Fantasy novel. VG/VG-.Neat name on front endpaper. A55232 £18
SCHWAB, Orrin. A CLASH OF CULTURES: CIVIL-MILITARY RELATIONS DURING THE VIETNAM WAR. Praeger, Westport, Conn.; London 2006. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. ISBN: 0-275-98471-0 Pages: 200 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A31800 £25
SCHWARTZ, G. L. Thomas Derrick (Drawings). WHY PLANNING? The Signpost Press, London, 1944 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 40, illustrations. Very good. A62935 £18
SCHWARTZMAN, David. THE JAPANESE TELEVISION CARTEL: A STUDY BASED ON MATSUSHITA V. ZENITH. University Of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor 1993. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-472-10454-3 Pages: 197 F/NF (slightly rubbed at corners). Excellent condition. A49705 £48
SCHWARZ, Anja And Russell West- Pavlov (Edit). Contributors Include A. Dirk Moses, Steffi Hobuss, Katharine Gelber, Fiona Allon. POLYCULTURALISM AND DISCOURSE.. Editions Rodopi B.v., Amsterdam 2007. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. Contributors include A. Dirk Moses, Steffi Hobuss, Katharine Gelber, Fiona Allon. ISBN: 90-420-2307-4 Pages: 300 Fine. A47708 £30
SCHWARZ, Hans. AUS DEM TAGEBUCH DES JUDAS ISCHARIOT. Waldheim- Eberle, Vienna, 1924. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Black cloth lettered gilt. pp 14 (unpaginated). Political. Clean VG. A14775 £30
SCHWARZ, Henry And Sangeeta Ray (Edit). Contributors Include Jenny Sharpe, Doris Sommer, Crystal Bartolovich, Jace Weaver. A COMPANION TO POSTCOLONIAL STUDIES. Blackwell Publishers, Malden, Ma 2000. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. Contributors include Jenny Sharpe, Doris Sommer, Crystal Bartolovich, Jace Weaver. ISBN: 0-631-20662-0 Pages: 598 NF/NF. A34352 £36
SCHWEITZER, . BORN.. Doubleday & Co., New York 1960., . First edition. Hardback. Fine in very good dust jacket (slightly dust-stained but complete). 312pp. Novel about a trial for possession of a child. A5805 £16
SCHWEITZER, Albert. GOETHE. Adam And Charles Black, London, 1949 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp ix, 84. Original publisher's dust jacket and cloth cover. Bookmark from publisher advertising books by and about the author loosely inserted. Fine in fine dust jacket. Exceptional condition. A63054 £24
SCHWEITZER, Darrell. THE SHATTERED GODDESS. S F B C And Hodder & Stoughton, No Place Noted (London), 1996. First U. K. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 242. ISBN 0739411497. Science fiction. F/NF. A55921 £18
SCHWEITZER, Renate. FREUND SCHAFT MIT BORIS PASTERNAK. Kurt Desch, Vienna, Munich And Basel, 1963. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 160. German text. Signed presentation copy to Yehudi Menuhin with warm sentiment in German from Renate Schweitzer. Fine in slightly used about VG+ dust jacket. A55357 £22
SCHWERKE, Irving. IRVING. KINGS JAZZ AND DAVID (JAZZ ET DAVID, ROIS). (SIGNED) Les Presses Modernes, Paris, 1927. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp x,259. Preface by Léon Vallas. Signed and numbered by Schwerke -this number 1526 of an unspecified limitation (probably 2000) . Essays mainly from the Chicago Tribune on Jazz and music in Paris including the phenomenally sucessful ‘Le Roi King David' and Louis Aubert, Georges Migot, Villa Lobos etc., Subtitled "Twenty-seven studies on music and modern musicians, of which, the studies on Jazz and American Composers in French and English, the others in English." Text in English. Rebacked and re-covered . Stiif tan wraps, creasing and closed tears in preserved covers professionally repaired. Some browning to pulp style paper. In attractive marbled paper-lined box with black leather spine label lettered gilt. Sound vg copy. A40966 £40
SCHWINGER, Wolfram (foreword). DER FREYSCHUTZE. Druckhaus Munster, Stuttgart, 1981. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. pp 55 and 76pp colour photographs by Gundel and Hannes Kilian and Horst Huber. Text in German. Stuttgart State opera. ISBN 3980062805. Name on half title otherwise about fine. A21880 £30
SCHWYZER, Philip. ARCHAEOLOGIES OF ENGLISH RENAISSANCE LITERATURE. Oxford University Press, Oxford; New York 2007. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. 11 illustrations. ISBN: 0-19-920660-0 Pages: 240 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A34235 £33
SCLATER, H. C. (Preface). THE ROYAL ARTILLERY WAR COMMEMORATION BOOK: A REGIMENTAL RECORD WRITTEN AND ILLUSTRATED FOR THE MOST PART BY ARTILLERYMEN WHILE SERVING IN THE LINE DURING THE GREAT WAR. Published For The R. A. War Commemoration Fund By G. Bell And Sons, London, 1920. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 408. 66 plates, and 56 illustrations in text. Some wear, some rubbing, spine ends nicked-. Neat note on pastredown states that this book commemorates hte service of John Leonard Dickinson, R. F. A., Commissioned Feb 21. 1917. A42069 £85
SCOFFOCLES. THE SUPPLIANTS. Fabb & Tyler, Cambridge, No Date (Circa 1870). First Edition. Wraps. Slim 8vo. pp 10. Satire, written on the sudden closing of the Cambridge Theatre by the Vice Chancellor due to 'some unruly proceedings on the part of undergraduates.' Wraps cover detached, slight wear otherwise near VG. A34699 £30
SCORE, H. Berkeley. (Fables). SPARKS OF LIGHT FROMA FABULIST'S DIAMOND MINE: A SERIES OF 240 ORIGINAL FABLES, WITH SHORT MORALS. T. Hutton, Ormskirk, 1894. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Red cloth lettered gilt. pp xix, 315. Frontis portrait and 17 illustrations (etchings on copper). 240 original fables, many featuring animals each with a moral at the ends. Scarce. Slight wear at spine ends, slight soiling, slight fading at spine overall near VG. A26352 £60
SCOT, Robert William. TRANSFRUCTOSYLATION IN HIGHER PLANTS CONTAINING FRUCTOSE POLYMERS. University Of London, London, 1968. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp iv, 244. Tables, figures. Thesis. Signed presentation from the author on front endpaper: "To Tim with my very best wishes, Bob." Chemical/scientific experiment using onion bulbs, daffodil bulbs, artichokes, etc. Very good. A23134 £36
SCOTT WILSON KIRKPATRICK AND PARTNERS. OXFORD CENTRAL AREA STUDY. (Oxford Council), Oxford, 1968. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Ring bound wraps. pp [ xvi], 133, 112 figures, 41 tables. Town planning, road and traffic systems. Written by the two firms of Scott Wilson Kirkpatrick & Partners and Hugh Wilson & Lewis Womersley, both of London. Very good. A55100 £35
SCOTT- JAMES, R. A. THE INFLUENCE OF THE PRESS. S. W. Partridge, London, No Date (1913). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover with blind stamped design on cover. pp ix, 10-320. Chapters include The Information market; The Advent of The Times; Enter the Daily Mail; The New Journalist. Decent VG copy lacking front endpaper. A48870 £45
SCOTT- SUTHERLAND, Colin. EDWARD THOMAS AND JOHN IRELAND. The British Music Society, Upminster, Essex, 1993. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour Iilustrated wraps. pp 33. 11 illustrations. Watercolour illustration onset to cover by Edwin Scott Sutherland. Music notations. Monograph 2 of the British Music Society, Very good indeed. A54729 £24
SCOTT- SUTHERLAND, Colin. JOHN IRELAND. ***SIGNED*** Triad Press, No Place Noted (Uk), 1980. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps with colour illustration onset to cover. pp 28. 8 illustrations, several musical notations. Signed presentation copy: 'For Alison and Edward/ with thanks and/ best wishes/ Colin/ Nov. 1994.' With pencilled note underneath explaining the colour illustration on cover. Slight edgewear otherwise fine. A59524 £24
SCOTT-MAXWELL, Florida. TOWARDS RELATIONSHIP. The Bodley Head, London, 1939. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp 253. 1883-1979 playwriter, author and Jungian psychologist. Florida born American who lived in England for the last 60 years of a long life. Very good indeed. A48824 £45
SCOTT-MONCRIEFF, M. Z. THE KINGDOM OF LIES. Johnson. London, 1969 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. 303pp. Authors first book, a novel with psychological elements. Very good indeed in very good dust wrapper. A7186 £22
SCOTT, . DAVID ALEXANDER SCOTT. 1924-1944.. Privately Published, Princeton New Jersey. 1949., . 1st ed. Wraps. pp 32. Illus. A pamphlet published in commemoration of David Alexander Scott who died fighting in Europe in 1944. Consisting mainly of a ‘self analysis' wriiten at Deerfield Academy, extracts from letters, tributes and an obituary from the Princeton Alumni Weekly. Signed presentation copy from Harold Scott to Henry Littler a family friend. Slight wear and fading; vg, decent copy. A6372 £22
SCOTT, . SALVATION JOHNNY.. Doubleday & Co., New York 1958., . First edition. Hardback. Very good indeed in very good dust jacket. 305pp. Novel with Salvation Army theme. A5791 £16
SCOTT, . THE TWO CADETS; A TALE OF NAVAL ADVENTURE FOR BOYS.. George G. Harrap & Co., London 1947., . First edition. Hardback. Slight wear; Very good. No dust jacket. 208pp. 4 illustrations, 3 maps. Illustrated by Jack Matthew. A4042 £16
SCOTT, A. A. THE MAID OF CLANDEBOYE. C. V. H. Scott, Belfast, No Date (1940). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt on cover. pp 76. 5 illustrations (including the 2 on the publishers details page at rear). An Ulster romance of the 16th century, in three cantos. Slight sunning otherwise VG+. A61875 £40
SCOTT, A. B. HILDEBERTUS CARMINA MINORA. Teubner, Leipzig, 1969. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 76. Latin text. Some wear and marks to covers; sound VG-. A60523 £18
SCOTT, B. Montagu. AND, WHICH, THE KNAVE? Hutchinson, London, 1946. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 303. Novel. 'A tale of the years following the war...' Slight rubbing; VG. A54303 £23
SCOTT, Cecil. KATE'S NEW HOME. William P. Nimmo, London, 1877. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 21 mo (10cm x 14.5cm). Green patterned cloth letterd gilt at spine with yellow and black patterned title on front. All edges gilt. pp 106. 4 illustrations. Children's story set in the country. Inscription on verso of title, first gathering slightly sprung, covers slightly soiled; VG. Lacks last blank leaf. A54656 £30
SCOTT, Chris. THE HERETIC. Quartet Books, London, 1985. First U.k. Edition. 8vo. pp296. ‘Richly textured novel' - a fictional account of the life and times of Giordano Bruno. Fine / near fine. A12507 £20
SCOTT, Clive. CHANNEL CROSSINGS. FRENCH AND ENGLISH POETRY IN DIALOGUE 1550- 2000. Legenda (European Humanities Research Centre, University Of Oxford), Oxford, 2002. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Large format paperback. Glossy card covers. pp viii, 276. Study of poetry, Louise Labe, Elizabeth Barrett Browning, Shakespeare, Racine, Jaccottet, Auden, etc. ISBN 1900755548. About fine. A54916 £26
SCOTT, Cyril. BONE OF CONTENTION; LIFE STORY AND CONFESSIONS. The Aquarian Press, London, 1969. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 11 illustrations. Autobiography. ISBN: 0-85030-043-6 Pages: 242 VG+/VG. Decent copy. A49859 £18
SCOTT, Cyril. DOCTORS, DISEASE, AND HEALTH: A CRITICAL SURVEY OF THERAPEUTICS MODERN AND ANCIENT. Methuen, London, 1938. Second Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xi, 283. Chapters include 'Peculiar Psychology of Doctors', 'Mental Myopia of Doctors and Laymen', 'Nursing Homes- a Menace to Invalids', etc. Sound but good only copy with spine foxed with brown spotting; contents clean. A60445 £26
SCOTT, Cyril. HEALTH, DIET AND COMMONSENSE. Andrew Dakers, London, 1940 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 192. Diet suggestions by the musician and occultist. Chapters include Suggested Diets for the Stout, the Thin and the Brain Worker'; "Fallacies" that are not Fallacies and Fallacies that are Fallacies; Are Humans Meant to be Scavengers. Slight tanning at spine, fore-edges slightly spotted otherwise sound VG. A44811 £40
SCOTT, Cyril. IMPRESSIONS FROM THE JUNGLE BOOK (RUDYARD KIPLING). B. Schott's Sohne, Mainz, 1911. First Edition. Wraps. 4to, pp 19. Original publishers wraps lettered black with red tie at spine, slight creasing & slight soiling otherwise VG. A80416 £22
SCOTT, Cyril. THE GHOST OF A SMILE. Andrew Dakers, London, 1939 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 200. Uncommon book by the musician and occultist mainly on unconscious and unintentional humour. Sound good only copy somewhat fox spotted on yellow cloth, inscription (non-authorial) at front and foxed at fore-edges. A44809 £36
SCOTT, Cyril. THE INFLUENCE OF MUSIC ON HISTORY AND MORALS: A VINDICATION OF PLATO. The Theosophical Publishing House, London, (1928). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp x, 245. Music of the deva evolution, music and religion, Handel, Bach. Chopin, Wagner, etc. Sound near VG- copy with covers rather faded and stained. A60597 £20
SCOTT, David. A QUIET GATHERING. Bloodaxe Books Ltd, Newcastle Upon Tyne, 18 Oct 1984. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Signed presentation from the author: 'With author's compliments/ David Scott/ Brockhole/ June 1987.' ISBN: 0-906427-68-1 Pages: 80 Very good indeed. A45397 £18
SCOTT, Douglas. THE IRON GATES. Routledge, London, 1951. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 270. Author's first novel, set within prison. Small mark at spine, slightly larger mark at spine of dust jacket, VG/VG-. A55977 £25
SCOTT, E. Erskine. TABLES OF LOGARITHMS AND ANTI-LOGARITHMS TO FIVE PLACES. Charles And Edwin Layton, London, 1912 Students Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 383. Presentation copy 'With the Publishers' Compliments' Very good indeed, endpapers slightly spotted. A62892 £25
SCOTT, Edith. HAPPY WITH MY LOT. The Pentland Press, Bishop Auckland, Durham, 2001. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. 25 illustrations. ISBN: 1-85821-934-5 Pages: 152 Fine. A43833 £26
SCOTT, Ernest (Edits). Contributors Include S. H. Roberts, J. A. Williamson, T. Grifith Taylor, G. V. Portus. AUSTRALIA: VOLUME 7, PART 1 OF THE CAMBRIDGE HISTORY OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1988. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. A Reissue of Volume VII, Part I of the Cambridge History of the British Empire. Contributors include S. H. Roberts, J. A. Williamson, T. Grifith Taylor, G. V. Portus. ISBN: 0521356210 Pages: 759 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A61956 £35
SCOTT, Frederick George. MY LATTICE AND OTHER POEMS. William Briggs, Toronto, 1894. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's light green cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp vi, 108. With fulsome Signed presentation from the author on half-title: 'Leonard Frank Clist/ from his friend and/ old crusader in the/ Great War/ Frederick G. Scott.' Beneath in another (green ink) hand is a not on Scott: 'Archdeacon F. G. Scott. CMG. DSO, DD, etc/ late Chaplain in the Canadian Forces/ and at one time (1886) curate at/ Coggeshall, Essex.' VG+. A35499 £30
SCOTT, George. TIME AND PLACE. Staples Press Limited, London, 1956. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 223. Autobiographical experiment from the editor of 'Truth'. Fine%VG+. A56693 £16
SCOTT, H. Percy. THE NEW SLAVERY. T. Fisher Unwin, London, 1915. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Brown grained cloth lettered gilt. pp 190. ‘Intolerable conditions' in Canada. Very good. A51263 £18
SCOTT, J. F. (edits). Isaac Newton. THE CORRESPONDENCE OF ISAAC NEWTON. VOLUME IV. 1694 - 1709. Cambridge University Press, Published For The Royal Society, Cambridge, 1967. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. pp xxxii, 578. Frontis, 6 plates. Tables, figures. Solar system, lunar theory, London Mint, mathematics, Knighthood, etc. Neat ownership signature otherwise VG+. A15337 £40
SCOTT, J. M. WHERE THE RIVER BENDS. Heinemann, London, 1962. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 249. Novel with UK and Burmese background. Signed presentation from the author: 'One Scott to another/ Rivers from Jamie/ April '62.' With signed note from author loosely inserted. Near fine in slightly soiled VG+ dust jacket. A26034 £28
SCOTT, James And Joanne Robertson. LOST IN THE HIMALAYAS: JAMES SCOTT'S 43-DAY ORDEAL. Lothian Pub Co, Port Melbourne, Victoria, 1993. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. 18 illustrations, 2 maps. Signed by both authors. James Scott's 43 day ordeal ended when he was found. His sister Joanne had persisted in keeping the search going until he was found. ISBN: 0-85091-610-0 Pages: 197. Very good indeed. A26210 £25
SCOTT, James Brown (Editor). THE CONTROVERSY OVER NEUTRAL RIGHTS BETWEEN THE UNITED STATES AND FRANCE 1797-1800: A COLLECTION OF AMERICAN STATE PAPERS AND JUDICIAL DECISIONS. Oxford University Press, New York, 1917 First Edition. Hardback. Large 8vo. Original publishers red cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp vii, 510. Carnegie Endowment for International Peace, Division of International Law. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings, slight wear, else VG. A63162 £30
SCOTT, Joanna. THE CLOSEST POSSIBLE UNION. The Bodley Head Ltd, London, 1988. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-370-31210-4 Pages: 304 From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940 - 1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small, attractive bookplate reads 'From the Library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. With letter from publisher to Angela Carter expalining that the author had requested they send her this book after meeting her in America. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A34925 £22
SCOTT, John A. SMOKING. Scripsi, Melbourne, 1983. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 36. Very good indeed. A81199 £16
SCOTT, John. THE UPPER CLASSES!: PROPERTY AND PRIVILEGE IN BRITAIN (CONTEMPORARY SOCIAL THEORY). Palgrave Macmillan, London, 1982. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables. ISBN: 0-333-28886-6 Pages: 228 Very good in very good dust wrapper. A56869 £16
SCOTT, Justin. FROSTLINE (BEN ABBOTT NOVELS). ***SIGNED*** Poisoned Pen Press, Scottsdale, Az, 2003. First U. S. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed on title page. ISBN: 1-59058-062-1 Pages: 300 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A59220 £16
SCOTT, Lady John. (Margaret Warrender Introduction). SONGS AND VERSES. David Douglas, Edinburgh, 1904. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. Blue cloth lettered gilt. pp lxiv, 174. Frontis. Long introduction about life and work of Lady John Scott by Margaret Warrender. Neat inscription on verso of frontis otherwise VG+. A34506 £35
SCOTT, Leslie And Alfred Hildesley. THE CASE OF REQUISITION IN RE A PETITION OF RIGHT OF DE KEYSER'S ROYAL HOTEL LIMITED, DE KEYSER'S ROYAL HOTEL LIMITED V. THE KING. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1920. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp xxiv, 307. Constitutional law. VG+. Excellent condition. A45295 £65
SCOTT, Martin. SOPHIA AND THE JOHANNINE JESUS (JOURNAL FOR THE STUDY OF THE NEW TESTAMENT SUPPLEMENT). Journal For The Study Of The New Testament, Sheffield, 1992. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. ISBN: 1-85075-349-0 Pages: 276 Very good indeed. A42792 £70
SCOTT, Michael. A MODERN TOM BROWN'S SCHOOLDAYS. George G. Harrap, London, 1937. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 297. Presentation copy 'Speech Day 1937/ Michael Scott.' Very good indeed. A80737 £20
SCOTT, Morin. WAR IS A FUNNY BUSINESS. Square Rigged Services, Bognor Regis, 1991. Second Impression. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 237. Illustrated by Tugg. Humorous memories of naval life of World War Two. Signed presentation copy:' From one vintage enthusiast to another/ Morin Scott/ 1991.' VG+/VG+. A55207 £16
SCOTT, Paul. THE VIEWER'S COMPANION TO THE JEWEL IN THE CROWN. Granda Television, No Place Noted (London). No Date (1980s). First Edition. Wraps. Tall narrow 8vo sized wraps pamphlet folded concertina style into 8 (thus 16 pages). Map of India, 5 illustrations. Guide to the chracters and events in the 14 part TV series based on Paul Scott's Raj Quartet. Very good indeed. A57512 £20
SCOTT, Roger. DOWNFALL. Macdonald, London, 1970. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 243. 50's novel with drugs and ‘poverty in Paris' for Oxford graduate. VG+/VG (spine slightly faded). A51659 £12
SCOTT, W. Dixon. (Mary Mccrossan- Edits). THE LETTERS OF W. DIXON SCOTT. Herbert Joseph, London, 1932. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xvii, 291. Frontis portrait. Preface by Lascelles Abercrombie. Inscription from Woman's Guild on front endpaper, covers slightly marked and slightly dull with slight slit at spine hinge otherwise sound VG-. A49636 £36
SCOTT, Walter. RELIQUIAE TROTCOSIENSES OR, THE GABIONS OF THE LATE JONATHAN OLDBUCK ESQ. OF MONKBARNS. Edinburgh University Press, Edinburgh, 2004. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xxii, 143. 3 illustrations. Review copy with slip loosely inserted. A guide to Abbotsford and its collections, but is '...simultaneously a work of fiction, which satirises the impulses of antiquarian collection.' Edited by Gerard Carruthers and Alison Lumsden. Introduction by David Hewitt. ISBN 0748620729. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A23407 £25
SCOTT, Walter. THE FAIR MAID OF PERTH. Edinburgh University Press, Edinburgh 1999. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. From the series The Edinburgh Edition of the Waverley Novels. ISBN: 0-7486-0585-1 Pages: 532 VG+/VG+. A37565 £30
SCOTT, William Bell. POEMS. Longmans, Green And Co., London, 1875. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xv, 271. 17 illustrations of which 4 are by L. Alma Tadema and the rest by Scott himself. Poetry, ballads, studies from nature, sonnets, etc. Gilt decorated white cloth a little browned and soiled, internally very clean with blind stamp on title page reading: 'Presented by the publishers.' A32807 £70
SCOTT, William. GETTING THE BOY. Elek, London, 1966. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 188. Novel set in Britain on the 1970's with kidnap theme. vg+/vg. A10824 £24
SCOTT, Wolf. PICTURES AT AN EXHIBITION: AN INTRODUCTION TO SWISS HISTORY AND ART. S R O Kundig, Geneva, 2007. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 184. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN:2839902532 One edge slightly creased and very slightly worn otherwise sound VG or better. A59191 £30
SCOTT, John Beldon. ARCHITECTURE FOR THE SHROUD: RELIC AND RITUAL IN TURIN University Of Chicago Press London & Chicago, 2003. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Tall 4to. ISBN: 0-226-74316-0 Pages: 496, Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout (some colour.) F/NF. A24817 £40
SCOTT, Nora. AN INDIAN JOURNAL. The Radcliffe Press, London, June 15, 1994 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xv, 231, illustrations. ISBN: 1850437769 Fine/fine. A81413 £24
SCOTTI, Dom Paschal. OUT OF DUE TIME: WILFRID WARD AND THE DUBLIN REVIEW. Catholic University Of America, Washington, D.c. 2006. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Frontis portrait. ISBN: 0-8132-1427-0 Pages: 329 F/NF. A35804 £38
SCOULLER, R. E. THE ARMIES OF QUEEN ANNE. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1966. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xv, 420. One folding tables. Military history. Slight tape marks to endpapers, neat name on front endpaper otherwise handsome sound, clean VG copy. A61466 £60
SCRIBLERUS ETONENSIS. (Pseudonym.) THE ART OF LOSING ONE'S REMOVE; A TREATISE; BEING A PREPARATION TO THE ART OF PLUCK. TO WHICH IS ADDED, FRAGMENTS FROM THE TRIAL PAPERS. Ingalton, Eton, No Date (Circa 1845.) First Edition. Wraps. Sm 8vo. pp 24. Humorous Eton pamphlet, the author is not listed in Halkett & Laing. Small hole with small tear to cover and prelims not affecting text, light wear otherwise close very good. A11544 £22
SCRIVENER, Ernest. WHAT HAPPENED TO ERIC. The Carey Press, London, No Date. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp vii, 175. Black and white frontis by Ernest Prater. No date but Salvation Army label on front endpaper dated 1929. Juvenile fiction. White pictorial covers a bit soiled otherwise near VG. A53584 £22
SCRIVENER, S. A. R. AN INTERACTIVE RASTER GRAPHICS SYSTEM AND LANGUAGE FOR ARTISTS AND DESIGNERS. Leicester Polytechnic, Leicester, 1981. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo (23cm x 30cm). Original publisher's black cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Thesis. With signed letter from S. Scrivener. Very good indeed. A40437 £60
SCRIVENOR, J. B. THE GEOLOGY OF MALAYAN ORE- DEPOSITS. Macmillan, London, 1928. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers green cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp xv, 216. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. With folding illustrations at rear. Slight ex-library signs (Chinese stamp, spine accession number), slightly marked as if a label had once ben present otherwise VG (except one passage of 4 lines underlined in introduction). A59558 £35
SCRIVENOR, M. Elliot COLLECTION OF KNITTING & CROCHET RECEIPTS. FULLY ILLUSTRATED. (JOHN PATON & SONS., ALLOA,SCOTLAND.) John Paton & Sons / Banks & Co., Edinburgh, 1899 'Revised And Enlarged Edition.' Oblong 4to. pp 292. Illustrated copper oil cloth style original wraps showing Victorian gentle ladies knitting also a young girl. Serious collection of late 19th century Knitting and Crochet patterns , patterns include jerseys, cardigans, hats, mittens, sweaters, cloaks, dresses, jackets and socks - to the less usual items such as combination garments, child's drawers, quilts, rugs, chest and neck protectors and leggings for a sailor boy. Rare book from the earlier days of the famous Scottish firm John Paton's yarn company. A little worn, rubbed and slightly loose with slight edgewear to a few pages but overall a reasonable good condition book. A28771 £75
SCRUTON, Roger. THE AESTHETICS OF ARCHITECTURE. Methuen Publishing Ltd, London, 1979. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 90 illustrations. ISBN: 0-416-85970-4 Pages: 312 F/NF. Neat inscription on front endpaper (non-authorial). A34926 £22
SCRUTTON, Robert J. THE OTHER ATLANTIS. Neville Spearman St. Helier 1977. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 260. ISBN: 085978021X Near fine/near fine, slight ink tick mark on front endpaper. A81429 £35
SCUDAMORE, W. E. ENGLAND AND ROME. A DISCUSSION OF THE PRINCIPAL DOCTRINES AND PASSAGES OF HISTORY IN COMMON DEBATE BETWEEN THE MEMBERS OF THE TWO COMMUNIONS. Rivingtons, London, 1855. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxiv, 483. Uncut, unopened. Religious study, Roman Catholic principles. Publishers blind stamp, claret coloured boards slightly sunned at spine. Sound clean VG+ copy. A21629 £40
SCULLION, Hugh S. THE SHERLOCK HOLMES REFERENCE MANUAL. Privately Published. London, 1997. First Edition. Spiral Bound Wraps. 8vo, pp (28). Very good indeed. A81710 £18
SCULLY, Maurice. LOVE POEMS AND OTHERS. (SIGNED) Raven Arts Press, Dublin, No Date (1981?). First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Original publisher's illustrated covers. pp 40. Poetry. Signed presentation from the author to son of Faber chairman Peter du Sautoy: 'To Stephen du Sautoy/ with very best wishes/ Maurice Scully/ 13/6/81.' Irish poets first collection. Covers slightly spotted otherwise VG+. A31426 £30
SCULLY, William Charles. FURTHER REMINISCENCES OF A SOUTH AFRICAN PIONEER. T. Fisher Unwin, London, 1913. First Edition. Hardback. Large 8vo, pp 383, Illustrated. Original publisher's mauve cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover, endpapers slightly browned extremeties slightly rubbed, covers very slightly faded otherwise VG+ Excellent condition. A34030 £80
SCULPTURE AT GOODWOOD. A DANCE OF STILLNESS. GOODWOOD SCULPTURES Sculpture At Goodwood, Goodwood, 1999. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 4to (38.5 cm x 28.5cm). 9 thick stiff card pages illustrated both sides in colour. British contemporary sculpture. ISBN: 0952523388 Fine in illustrated VG+ slip-case. A43647 £70
SCUPHAM, Giles. POEMS. PAINTINGS. The Mandeville Press, Wymondham, 2001. First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 34. Poems and paintings by Giles Scupham (1962-2001). Book designed, set and introduced by George Szirtes. ISBN 1870410556. Near fine. A24019 £30
SEABURY, William Marston. MOTION PICTURE PROBLEMS: THE CINEMA AND THE LEAGUE OF NATIONS. The Avondale Press, New York, 1929. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 426. Spine dull, covers slightly marked otherwise sound VG-. A45225 £28
SEAL, Vera G. And Philip Bean Edit. (Barbara Wootton). BARBARA WOOTTON. SELECTED WRITINGS. 4 VOLUMES. CRIME AND THE PENAL SYSTEM I & II, SOCIAL AND POLITICAL THOUGHT, ECONOMIC AND METHODOLOGICAL THOUGHT. Macmillan, London, 1992. 4 Volumes. First Edition Thus. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4 volumes. 8vos. pp xxii, 158 & xxii, 185 & xxii, 195 & xxii, 199. All with frontis portraits. Loosely inserted are 2 good signed letters from editor Vera Seal to Baroness Lena Jeger mainly about Barbara Wootton and her books. There is also a typed note on bibliographical matters and a note in the text in Vera Seal's hand correcting a Hansard record. ISBN 0333566769/ 0333566777/ 0333566785/ 0333566793. 4 volumes. All fine/ fine. A24834 £65
SEAL, Vera G. And Philip Bean Edit. (Barbara Wootton). BARBARA WOOTTON. SELECTED WRITINGS. 4 VOLUMES. CRIME AND THE PENAL SYSTEM I & II, SOCIAL AND POLITICAL THOUGHT, ECONOMIC AND METHODOLOGICAL THOUGHT. Macmillan, London, 1992. 4 Volumes. First Edition Thus. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4 volumes. 8vos. pp xxii, 158 & xxii, 185 & xxii, 195 & xxii, 199. All with frontis portraits. ISBN 0333566769 of first volume. 4 volumes. All fine/ near fine. A26846 £65
SEAMAN, . A SELECTION.. Methuen & Co., London 1937., . First edition. Hardback. Very good in chipped good/very good dust jacket. xxviii,339pp. Frontis, 2 plates. With an introduction by C. L. Graves. A3922 £16
SEAMAN, Owen. WITH DOUBLE PIPE. B. H. Blackwell, Oxford, 1888. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 88. Uncut. Poetry. Blue cloth gilt. Slight wear at top and tail of spine. About VG. A13386 £30
SEARCH, . METAPHYSIC RAMBLES.. Milliken And Son, Dublin 1835., . First edition. Hardback. Brown boards, slight worn spine label. No dust jacket. viii,139pp. Warner Christian Search is (according to a handwritten role on a title page), Sir William Cusack Smith. The Metaphysics are apparently in conflict with Lord Brougham. A3588 £40
SEARIGHT, Rodney And Jennifer M. Scarce (Catalogue). A MIDDLE EASTERN JOURNEY. ARTISTS ON THEIR TRAVELS, FROM THE COLLECTION OF RODNEY SEARIGHT. The Talbot Rice Art Centre, Edinburgh, 1981. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 40. 9 plates. Art. Exhibition catalogue. About fine. A57530 £22
SEARIGHT, Sarah. STEAMING EAST: THE 100 YEAR SAGA OF THE STRUGGLE TO FORGE RAIL AND STEAMSHIP LINKS BETWEEN EUROPE AND INDIA. (SIGNED) The Bodley Head Ltd, London 1991. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation from the author: 'lots of love to Michael and Hilary/ Sarah.' ISBN: 0-370-31497-2 Pages: 294 VG+/VG+. A48956 £25
SEARLE, Caroline (Edits). OLYMPIC GAMES OFFICIAL GUIDE AND HANDBOOK: SEOUL 1988. British Olympic Association, London, 1988. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 240 Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Fine. A40413 £40
SEARLE, Chris (compiles). FIRE WORDS. (SIGNED) Jonathan Cape, London, 1972. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 188. Signed presentation copy from Chris Searle who was dismissed from his teaching post for publishing his pupil's poems without the authority's permission. Poetry. ISBN 0224007769. Slight abrasion at head of spine otherwise VG. A51312 £16
SEARLE, Ronald. SIGNED POSTCARD 1979 Good signed postcard, the card (printed in France) prints his 'A Cat (I Think)' on front and on the back are about 120 words in Searle's hand from Var in South of France dated 6/9/79. Searle complains of 'waves of people who have been passing through since spring...' and wishes his friends would come for a weekend and hopes Theo and Jamy are happy in their country manor. A36705 £50
SEARLE, Ronald. THE FEMALE APPROACH, WITH MASCULINE SIDELIGHTS. Macdonald, London, 1952. Ninth Impression. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Red cloth with small illustration on cover in black and spine lettered black. pp 96. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Full page non-authorial gift inscription on front endpaper but signed presentation from the author on half-title: 'With best wishes/ Ronald Searle/ 1953.' Slight foxing and browning in text otherwise VG. A42948 £90
SEARLE, William George. ANGLO-SAXON BISHOPS, KINGS AND NOBLES; THE SUCCESSION OF THE BISHOPS AND THE PEDIGREES OF THE KINGS AND NOBLES. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1899. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp xii, 469. Woden, Deira, the House of Godwine, the Hwiccian rulers, etc. Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. Slight rubbing and slight soiling otherwise VG+. A49729 £48
SEBALD, W. G. THE RINGS OF SATURN. The Harvill Press, London, 1998. First Edition Thus. Wraps. 8vo. Original publisher's illustrated French fold wraps. pp 296. Illustrated throughout in black and white. ISBN: 1860463991 Very slight edgewear otherwise about fine. A35066 £40
SEBASTIAN (STANISLAUS), M. SOVIET ECONOMIC AID TO INDIA. N. V. Publications, New Delhi, 1975. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 388. Tables, figures (3 folding). Very good in slightly chipped and nicked VG- dust jacket. A61067 £38
SEBASTIAN, Lewis Boyd. AN OLD CITY COMPANY: A SKETCH OF THE HISTORY AND CONDITIONS OF THE SKINNERS' COMPANY OF LONDON. Privately Printed At The Bedford Press, London, 1906. First Edition. Wraps. 12mo. Wraps. pp 108. Uncut, unopened. No. 54 of the privately printed opuscula issued to members of the Sette of Odd Volumes. 196 of 299 copies, signed to H. R. Stokoe by L. B. Sebastian. Grey paper covers slightly tanned and slightly darkened at spine with minor soiling overall at least VG with slightly marked endpapers. A27818 £40
SEBASTIAN, Lewis Boyd. INAUGURAL ADDRESS OF HIS ODDSHIP LEWIS BOYD SEBASTIAN. Bedford Press, London, 1906. First Edition. Wraps. 12mo. Wraps. Uncut. pp 54. Privately printed opuscula isssued to members of the Sette of Odd Volumes, No. LV. Clean VG+. A58250 £20
SEBASTIAN, Lewis Boyd. WHITSUNTIDE IN BAVARIA: ROTHENBURG ON TAUBER. Privately Published At Bedford Press, London, 1909. First Edition. Wraps. 12mo. Original printed pale blue wraps with decoration ('cartouche') on rear (reading 'There is Divinity in Odd Numbers'). pp 83. Unopened. One fold out map, 5 plates. No. 78 of limited edition of 199 copies signed by L. B. Sebastian; no. 61 of the privately printed opuscula issued to members of the Sette of Odd Volumes. Vey slightly dusty otherwise VG+ clean copy with slight nicks at oversize edges. A26941 £40
SECESSION, Wiener. WITTGENSTEIN: BIOGRAPHIE, PHILOSOPIE, PRAXIS. Wiener Secession. Vienna (?) 1989. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 296. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. German text. Fine. A47603 £60
SECONDE, Reginald. AND THEN BY CHANCE... Privately Printed, Norwich, 2002. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 255. 50 illustrations. Memoirs of international affairs. Signed presentation copy: 'to Caroline Erskine/ With warmest wishes/ Reggie Seconde/ Stowlangroft Hall/ 19/10/ 05.' Chapters include Tunisian Interlude; A Switch to MI9; A Desk at the Foreign Office; Cambodia Near the Brink; Chargé d' Affaires; A Polish Tragedy; Gateway to South America: Brazil, and, Caracas to Caviare or Cake. Fine. A59356 £40
SECRETARIA GENERAL DEL GOBIERNO COMUNICACIONES OFICIALES SOBRE EL INJUSTO RECLAMO DE LOS COMISIONADOS DEL GOBIERNO DE BELICE AL DEL ESTADO DE YUCATÁN: POR EL APRESAMIENTO DE LA GOLETA INGLESA MERCANTE TRUE-BLUE QUE, VIOLANDO LAS LEYES DEL PAIS, HACÍA EL CONTRABANDO EN SUS COSTAS. Mérida De Yucatán: J.d. Espinosa, Yucatán (Mexico: State) 1841 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 108. Rebound in blue cloth lettered gilt at the spine preserving original blue printed wraps inside. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings, page edges a litle creased and nicked at front and rear not affecting text else VG. About an English schooner in Mexico called 'The True - Blue' caught smuggling on the coasts of Yucatan in 1841, something of a scandal that seems to have involved Belize. A63089 £110
SECRETARY OF STATE FOR THE COLONIES. (Sir Weller Sidney Shaw). REPORT OF THE COMMISSION ON THE PALESTINE DISTURBANCES OF AUGUST, 1929. His Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1930. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 202, 4 folding maps, 4 graphs. Corners creased, spine ends chipped, covers a little soiled and slightly marked; sound, VG-. A30360 £75
SECRIST, Horace. THE TRIUMPH OF MEDIOCRITY IN BUSINESS. Bureau Of Business Research, Northwestern University, Ann Arbor, 1933. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxix, 468. Tables, figures. Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. Loosely inserted is his typed review of the book (reasonably friendly) and his handwritten notes (about 1000 words or 4 pages). Sound VG copy. A45300 £100
SECUNDUS, Joannes. THE BASIA, OR KISSES OF JOANNES SECUNDUS, WITH A SUCCINCT MEMOIR OF HIS LIFE. T. Wilson, London, 1824. First Edition Thus. 8vo. pp [xii] 56. Poetry. Disbound (i.e. lacking covers) but otherwise in decent sound condition with clean text. Suitable for rebinding or reading and reference. Bookplate of Anne and F. G. Renier otherwise VG. A61804 £25
SEDCOLE, J. W. THE STORY OF GOSPEL OAK CHURCH (1864 - 1898). Privately Published. No Place Noted (London), (1899). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. pp 52. Frontis and 2 plates. Church history. Green cloth gilt; VG. A50951 £22
SEDDON, George. LITTLEHAMPTON GOLF CLUB 1889- 1989. Littlehampton Golf Club, No Place Noted (Littlehampton, Uk), 1989. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 64. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Golf club history. Very good indeed. A30204 £30
SEDDON, Mohammad Sidique, Dilwar Hussain And Nadeem Malik. BRITISH MUSLIMS BETWEEN ASSIMILATION AND SEGREGATION: HISTORICAL, LEGAL AND SOCIAL REALITIES. Islamic Foundation, Markfield 2004. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. ISBN: 0860373541 Pages: 246 Fine. A61950 £20
SEDDON, Peter. WHERE'S THE DESIGNER?. Bbc Training And Development, Borehamwood, Herts., 1993. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-948694-01-7 Pages: 156 Very good indeed. A38083 £65
SEDGEMORE, Brian. POWER FAILURE. Quartet Books, London, 1985. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 153. ‘Doomwatch' novel (nuclear power.) Black ink mark on fore-edge otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. A10347 £18
SEDGEMORE, Brian. POWER FAILURE. Quartet Books, London, 1985. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 153 pp. Crown 8vo. Small mark to page edges, else very good copy in the dustjacket. Signed presentation copy from author(1995 ). High politics and personal emotions, against a background of nuclear reactors, by the present Member of Parliament for Hackney South & Shoreditch. Doom watch. "A vigour that betokens a refreshingly angry writer" said the Tribune of Brian Sedgemore's first novel." ISBN 0704325195. A27783 £20
SEDGWICK- JELL, Timothy. BIRDS OF NICARAGUA. British Embassy, Managua, 1970. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 63. 7 pages illustrations. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied); VG. Hardbound by library from paper wraps book using original wraps as covers. A61199 £30
SEDGWICK, Modwena. THE ADVENTURES OF GALLDORA. George G. Harrap, London, 1960. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 96. Colour frontis and 18 illustations by Diana John. Foreword by David Davis. Signed presentation copy to BBC Children's Hour producer Josephine Whitehorn (Plummer): ' To Jo from Modwena. I and Galldora thank you so much for your readings of her many adventures on Children's Hour. December 1960.' Juvenile stories. Clean VG copy. A20126 £30
SEDLEY, . THE FARO TABLE; OR THE GAMBLING MOTHERS.. Nash & Grayson, London 1931., . First edition thus. Two volumes in one. Hardback. Very good indeed, in decent very good dust jacket with small wear. xxiv,158+190pp. Introduction by Beverley Nichols. Elegant reprint of an early gambling novel (1808). A4110 £16
SEDLEY, David (Edits). Contributors Include Gail Fine, David Wolfsdorf, Inna Kupreeva,Scott Labarge. OXFORD STUDIES IN ANCIENT PHILOSOPHY: WINTER 2004 V. 27 (OXFORD STUDIES IN ANCIENT PHILOSOPHY). Clarendon Press, Oxford, 2004. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Contributors include Gail Fine, David Wolfsdorf, Inna Kupreeva,Scott Labarge. ISBN: 0-19-927712-5 Pages: 358 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A43511 £25
SEDLEY, David (edits). Contributors Include Ruby Blondell, Luc Brisson, Ravi Sharma, Pauliina Remes, Job Van Eck. OXFORD STUDIES IN ANCIENT PHILOSOPHY: SUMMER 2005 V. 28. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. One table. Contributors include Ruby Blondell, Luc Brisson, Ravi Sharma, Pauliina Remes, Job van Eck. ISBN: 0-19-928193-9 Pages: viii, 386. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A26384 £25
SEEBER, Edward D. And Henry H. H. Remak. OEUVRES DE CHARLES-MICHEL CAMPION, POETE MARSEILLAIS DU DIX-HUITIEME SIECLE. Indiana University, Bloomington (Indiana), 1945. First Edition. Hardback. Large 8vo. pp 300. Illustrations by the author (Campion?) with portrait of Campion pre-title page. Bibliography. French text. Book reviews , offprint signed by Henry Remak to Dadie Rylands, copy of a letter from Alfred Doblin, & another German letter inserted. Red cloth, spine lettered gilt. Neat inscription. Sl rubbing o/w vg. A11425 £30
SEEBOHM, Frederic. THE ENGLISH VILLAGE COMMUNITY EXAMINED IN ITS RELATIONS TO THE MANORIAL AND TRIBAL SYSTEMS AND TO THE COMMON OR OPEN FIELD SYSTEM OF HUSBANDRY. Longmans, Green & Co., London, 1883. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxii, 464. With 24pp publishers catalogue at rear. 13 maps (fold-out) and plates. An essay in economic history: Domesday Survey, Winslow Manor Rolls, the Hundred Rolls, manors and serfdom under Saxon rule, etc Spine slightly rubbed, slightly marked and slightly nicked at head otherwise sound about VG. A26486 £45
SEEBOHM, Frederic. THE OXFORD REFORMERS: JOHN COLET, ERASMUS, AND THOMAS MORE. BEING A HISTORY OF THEIR FELLOW-WORK. Longmans, Green And Co., London, 1869 Second Edition (Revised And Enlarged). 8vo, pp xiv, 551. Disbound (i.e. lacking covers) but otherwise in decent sound condition with clean text. Suitable for rebinding or reading and reference. A62951 £25
SEECHARAN, Clem. TIGER IN THE STARS: THE ANATOMY OF INDIAN ACHIEVEMENT IN BRITISH GUIANA 1919-1929 (WARWICK UNIVERSITY CARIBBEAN STUDIES). Macmillan Caribbean, London 1997. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. Many tables. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Charles/ friend of Alistair/ who graced the launch/ Cheers! Clem/ 17/6/97.' ISBN: 0-333-68098-7 Pages: 432 Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied); slight edgewear else VG. A47185 £58
SEED, David (Edits). Contributors Include Judie Newman, Carol Watts, Oliver Harris, Grahame Smith. LITERATURE AND THE VISUAL MEDIA (ESSAYS & STUDIES). D. S. Brewer, Cambridge, 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 8 illustrations. Contributors include Judie Newman, Carol Watts, Oliver Harris, Grahame Smith. ISBN: 1-84384-056-1 Pages: 206 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A32396 £23
SEED, Geoffrey. JAMES WILSON: SCOTTISH INTELLECTUAL AND AMERICAN STATESMAN. Kto Press, Millwood, N.y. 1978. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Frontis portrait. ISBN: 0-527-81050-9 Pages: 229 Fine in near vg dust wrapper with slight nicks and slight edgewear. A49860 £35
SEEGER, Alan. POEMS. Constable, London, 1917. First U. K. Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth with yellow printed spine label. pp xlvii, 174. World War One poetry. Endpapers slightly browned, spine slightly rubbed otherwise VG+. A47725 £40
SEELEY, A. THIS GREAT GLOBE. FIRST LESSONS IN GEOGRAPHY. Seeley And Co., London, 1894. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp viii, 231. Illustrated throughout. Publisher's File copy with their stamp. Covers slightly marked otherwise VG. A36070 £30
SEELIG, Sharon. AUTOBIOGRAPHY AND GENDER IN EARLY MODERN LITERATURE: READING WOMEN'S LIVES, 1600-1680. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 2006. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-521-85695-7 Pages: 224 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A28803 £32
SEEMAN, Erik R (Edits). Contributors Include Felipe Fernández-Arnesto, The Historian, Claire S. Schen, Patricia Seed, Allan Greer. BEYOND THE LINE. THE NORTH AND SOUTH ATLANTIC AND GLOBAL HISTORY, 1500-2000. University At Buffalo, New York, 2004. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Rung bound Illustrated wraps. pp 227. Illustrations. Papers from a Conference of October 16, 2004 at University of Buffalo. Contributors include Felipe Fernández-Arnesto, the historian, Claire S. Schen, Patricia Seed, Allan Greer. Felipe Fernández-Arnesto's copy, with his corrections to his bio in pen, and unsigned letter to him from Gerald Lombardi, discussing changes to be made in his paper for publication. Very slight creasing to one corner and top of rear (plastic) wrap otherwise about fine. A35446 £40
SEEN BY THE CAMERA SERIES (ANONYMOUS). NEGRO TYPES. Routledge, London, No Date. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xv text, and 64 photos. Photographic studies, Africa, anthropology. Collectors blind stamp on front endpaper otherwise VG in VG- chipped dust jacket. A18692 £24
SEERS, A. Waddingham. SUSY IN THE WORLD. Noel Douglas, London, 1927. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 314. Uncut. Novel about a young girl by a woman author who also wrote girl's fiction. Slight wear, otherwise very good. A12221 £26
SEFERIS, George. THE KING OF ASINE AND OTHER POEMS. John Lehmann, London, 1948. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 82. Frontis portrait. Introduction by Rex Warner. Neat name on front endpaper otherwise clean VG copy in VG- dust jacket (by Keith vaughan) with 1 cm chip at head of spine. A40611 £35
SEFERIS, George. Roy Macnab (Editor). GEORGE SEFERIS: SOUTH AFRICAN DIARIES, POEMS & LETTERS. The Carrefour Press, Cape Town 1990. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 96, illustrations. ISBN: 0958306036 Very good indeed. A45803 £30
SEFTON, Daniel And Zoe Gullen (Edit). DEBRETT'S PEOPLE OF TODAY 2003. Debrett's Ltd, London 2002. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour at the front. ISBN: 1-870520-26-2 Pages: 2230 This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied); VG. A48972 £45
SEGAL, Gerald (Edits). Contributors Include Susan Calvert, Richard Boyd, William Nester, Phil Williams. POLITICAL AND ECONOMIC ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF THE PACIFIC. Longman, Harlow, 1989. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. Contributors include Susan Calvert, Richard Boyd, William Nester, Phil Williams. ISBN: 0582051614 Pages: 306 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few very light library markings, corners very slightly rubbed else near VG+. A62785 £25
SEGAL, Ronald. THE BLACK DIASPORA. Faber And Faber, London, 1995. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 477pp. Crown 8vo. The opening few pages have one or two pencilled marginal scorings, and the rear pastedown pencilled notes with page references. The title page carries a signed presentation inscription from the author to Erika.with thanks for putting me on her excellent programme" (June 1995 ). The publishers describe this book as " a magisterial history of black people outside Africa from the slave era to the present day " A27764 £18
SEGATO, Giorgio And Sandro Parmiggiani. MASSAGRANDE: DALLE VOCI DI UNA CONCHIGLIA. Silvana, Milan, 2007. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Text in Italian and English. ISBN: 8836609066 Pages: 336 This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Fine. A47907 £60
SEGEL, Harold B. THE COLUMBIA GUIDE TO THE LITERATURES OF EASTERN EUROPE SINCE 1945. Columbia University Press, New York 2003. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. ISBN: 0-231-11404-4 Pages: 641 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A32534 £30
SEGRE, Alfredo. ABRAM LEWIS, AGENT. Geoffrey Bles, London, 1935. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 320. Fiction. Originally published as Agenzia Abram Lewis. Fore-edges and prelims slightly foxed otherwise VG+. A55358 £20
SEGRE, Vittorio. STORIA DI UN EBREO FORTUNATO. Bompiani, Milan, 1985. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stiff wraps. pp 240. Italian text. Story of a lucky Jew. Very good. A12417 £20
SEGUIN, Armand. (Denys Sutton- Introduction). UN VIE DE BOHEME: LETTRES DU PEINTRE ARMAND SEGUIN A RODERIC O' CONOR 1895-1903. Musée De Pont-Aven, Pont- Aven, 1989. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 302. 30 illustrations. French text. Slight wear, lacks rear wraps; VG-. A59561 £36
SEIF, Hadi (introduction). FRENZIED LOVE. A RETROSPECTIVE CELEBRATION OF MASTER SEYED ALI - AKBAR SAN'ATI'S SCULPTURES AND PAINTINGS. The Research Centre For The Study Of Kerman And Negar Books, Tehran, 1997. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 150. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout, with some black and white. Persian art. ISBN 9645520142. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A17007 £28
SEIFERMANN, Ellen And Christine Kintisch (Foreword). ROMANTISCHER KONZEPTUALISMUS/ ROMANTIC CONCEPTUALISM. Kunsthalle Nürnberg, Nürnberg, 2007. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 216. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. German and English text. Fine. A48776 £28
SEIGNE, J. W. A BIRD WATCHER'S NOTE BOOK. STUDIES OF WOODCOCK, SNIPE AND OTHER BIRDS. (SIGNED) Philip Allan, London, 1930. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp xi, 226. Uncut. 17 illustrations- drawings by Philip Rickman. Signed presentation from the author: 'To my old friend and/ collaborator- A. J. Fox/ J. W. Seigne.' Covers slightly marked, slightly sunned and slightly soiled but otherwise decent VG copy. A35865 £45
SEILLIERE, Ernest. LE ROMANTISME ET LA RELIGION (ESSAIS SUR LE MYSTICISME CHRETIEN ET LE MYSTICISME NATURISTE). La Nouvelle Revue Critique. Paris, 1932 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. 256pp. French text. Essais Critiques Artistiques, Philosophiques et Literaires. Ownership signature of poet Michael Roberts on cover else vg. A7123 £22
SEIN, Ma Mya. BURMA. Oxford University Press, London, 1944. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 39. One map. Study of Burmese life, history, resources, etc by one of the most prominent women in Burma before the Japanese invasion. Clean bright VG. A58305 £16
SEIPEL, Ignaz. NATION UND STAAT. Wilhelm Braumuller, Vienna And Leipzig, 1916. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Original publisher's printed grey wraps. pp xx, 195. German text. Good inscription signed 'Verfasser' (i. e. author) 'zum freundlichen erinnerung...' Seipel was Austrain Christian Social party leader, Austrian Chancellor 1922-1924. he also supported the Heimwehr, Austrian fascistic militia. Very good indeed. A29929 £75
SEIPEL, Wilfried (Editor). PIETER BRUEGEL THE ELDER AT THE KUNSTHISTORISCHES MUSEUM IN VIENNA. Skira, Milan, 1998. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to, pp 164, Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Fine/fine. A81060 £35
SEIPEL, Wilfried, Barbara Steffen And Christoph Vitali (Edit). Contributors Include Norman Bryson, Olivier Berggruen, Margarita Cappock, Felicita Kunth, Verena Gamper. FRANCIS BACON AND THE TRADITION OF ART. Foundation Beyeler, Riehen/ Basel, 2004. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 397. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Exhibition catalogue. ISBN: 3905632284 Contributors include Norman Bryson, Olivier Berggruen, Margarita Cappock, Felicita Kunth, Verena Gamper. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Very good indeed. A49828 £80
SEISS J. A. (Joseph) DANIEL'S PROPHECIES OR VOICES FROM BABYLON. Christian Herald Office, London, 1881 First British Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xii, 292. A thorough and scholarly examination of of the prophecies of Daniel - 'the great consummation' 'the time of the Anti-Christ' 'Vision of the Hiddekel' 'the inner life of the prophet.' Book also includes 'A Critically revised translation' of the Book of Daniel. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. Slight rubbing at the edes, neat name on front endpaper dated 1892, covers have minimal wear; very good. A46389 £110
SEISSER, Jean. HERVE DI ROSA (DIROSA). Le Dernier Terrain Vague, No Place Noted (Paris?), No Date (1983). First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 104. Black and white wraps and colourful dust jacket. French text. Scarce. Amazing full- page drawing/ signed presentation in red pen from DiRosa (Di Rosa), dated 1984: 'Pour Norman (Malcolm McDowell).' Drawing shows curious one-eyed figure with bowler hat, possibly a droog. Norman= Norman Rosenthal, head of the Royal Academy. About fine. A36005 £160
SEITZ, Heribert. ALDRE SVENSKA GLAS MED GRAVERAD DEKOR. EN UNDERSOKNING AV DET BEVARADE 1700- TALSBESTANDET. (WITH ENGLISH SUMMARY). (HISTORY OF SWEDISH ENGRAVED GLASS IN THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY). P. A. Norstedt And Soner, Stockholm, 1936. First Edition. Wraps. Tall 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 231, 38 figures and 75 full page photo plates. Unopened. Swedish text, English summary. Slight soiling, minor wear but decent about VG sound copy. A28678 £33
SEJOUR, Victor. (M. Lynn Weiss Introduces). THE FORTUNE- TELLER. University Of Illinois Press, Urbana And Chicago, 2002. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xxiv, 181. Signed presentation from M. Lynn Weiss to Michel Fabre with short autograph note from her on pastedown. Translated from the French by Norman R. Shapiro. ISBN 0252027191. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A54216 £20
SEKAR, Satish. FITTED IN. THE CARDIFF 3 AND THE LYNETTE WHITE INQUIRY. The Fitted In Project, London, 1997. First Edition. Wraps. Signed presentation copy to Corin Regrave. Very good indeed. A81243 £40
SELBIT. (Percy Thomas Tibbles). THE MAGICIAN'S HANDBOOK: A COMPLETE ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF THE MAGIC ART FOR PROFESSIONAL AND AMATEUR ENTERTAINERS. (SIGNED) Marshall & Brookes, And Dawbarn & Ward, London, No Date (1901). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth with illustration of magician doing a magic act. pp 188 with 10 pages ads at rear. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Robert Elsley/ with compliments of/ the author/ 21/10/01.' Slight soiling and slight wear to covers, appears to lack front endpaper, slight foxing to prelims otherwise near VG. A49177 £200
SELBY, Hubert Jr. (Brigid Brophy.) LAST EXIT TO BROOKLYN. Calder And Boyars, London, 1966. Second Edition. 8vo. Hardback/ d-j. Brigid Brophy's copy with her ownership signature and extensive notes on feps (about 600 words) towards a review or possibly for a piece about censorship an issue with which BB was much involved. Vg/Vg. A32291 £45
SELCHOW & RIGHTER. ONE HUNDREDTH ANNIVERSARY GAME CATALOG. SELCHOW & RIGHTER COMPANY. Selchow & Righter Company, New York, No Date (1967). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Tall 8vo. pp 45. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Book stamp of toy collectors Gail Haly and Arnold Arnold. VG. A25447 £20
SELDES, Gilbert. AN HOUR WITH THE MOVIES AND THE TALKIES. (CHARLES CHAPLIN) J. B. Lippincott And Company, Philadelphia, London, 1929. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 156. Seldes was (as well as being a bibliographer) a great fan of Charles Chaplin and this book contains an essay on him. Bright clean vg+ copy with very slight browning. A11503 £20
SELERIE, G. R. (Allen Ginsberg). THE RIVERSIDE INTERVIEWS: 1. ALLEN GINSBERG. Binnacle Press, London, 1980. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated stapled wraps. pp 51. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Very good indeed. Excellent condition. A59338 £30
SELF, David (Edits). Writers Include Willy Russell, Charlie Stafford, Johnnie Mortimer And Brian Cooke, Douglas Watkinson. WORKING. (SIGNED) Hutchinson, London, 1980. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. p 160. 5 illustrations. 5 scripts for programmes such as George and Mildred, Emmerdale farm, etc. Writers include Willy Russell, Charlie Stafford, Johnnie Mortimer and Brian Cooke, Douglas Watkinson. From the series Studio Scripts. Signed presentation copy from Willy Russell. Very good indeed. A56333 £22
SELF, Will. SELF LOVE. (TEN DELICIOUSLY OPINIONATED RESTAURANT REVIEWS.') Observer, London, (About 1996) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 18. A slim pamphlet that was inserted in 'The Observer' No 17 in the series 'The Tiddler- The Observer's Little Bit Extra' and is now curiously uncommon. About fine. A45382 £45
SELFE, Rose E. WITH DANTE IN PARADISE; READINGS FROM THE 'PARADISO'. Cassell And Co. London, 1900 First Edition. Hardback. Small 8vo. 106pp. Frontis and 5 illustrations. Bright clean vg copy. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover . A6640 £18
SELIG, Diana. AMERICANS ALL: THE CULTURAL GIFTS MOVEMENT. Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Ma, 2008 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xiii, 367. ISBN: 0674028295 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A61523 £22
SELIG, Robert L. TIME AND ANTHONY POWELL: A CRITICAL STUDY Fairleigh Dickinson University Press,U.s. Rutherford, 1991. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0838634052 Pages: 178 Fine in VG+ dust jacket slightly rubbed and slightly used at corners. A60873 £100
SELIGMAN, V. J. (Vincent.) OXFORD ODDITIES. Allen & Unwin, London, 1923. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 219. The printed dedication is to A.A. Milne. A collection of essays, short stories, a short comedy etc., Includes pieces on Oxford Bolsheviks, the Wapentake, Oxford clubs etc., Light wear and rubbing, slight abrasion and nicking along upper outer spine hinge otherwise near very good. A17668 £24
SELIGMANN, Arnold. TABLEAUX ANCIENS. COLLECTION DE MADAME ET MONSIEUR ARNOLD SELIGMANN. Galerie Jean Charpentier, Paris, 1935. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 233. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. French text. Auction catalogue. Includes old prints, 'ebenisteries', 'lits de repos.' A littel worn. Moyen condition. VG-. A26984 £26
SELJOUK, M. A. MY GODDESS. A DEVOTIONAL EPIC. Gerald Duckworth & Co, London, 1959. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp viii, 92. Uncorrected proof. Poem. Very good. A12251 £16
SELL, Henry Blackman Ans Victor Weybright. BUFFALO BILL AND THE WILD WEST. Oxford University Press, London, 1955. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp x, 278. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Signed presentation from the author to the opera singer Countess Marie Blanche Polignac: 'With love/ to Marie Blanche Polignac/ from Henry Sell/ Cody, Wyoming/ 1956.' With good letter from Henry Sell to her on Town and Country Magazine paper (N. Y.). VG+/VG. A29211 £45
SELL, Roger D. GERHARDIE'S CHEKHOVIAN DEBUT. ***SIGNED*** Privately Published. Oxford, 1991. Academic Offprint. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 28-50, printed recto only. Academic offprint from Essays in Criticism, Vol. XLI, January 1991, No. 1. Signed presentation copy: 'To Edward/ with all good/ wishes from/ Roger/ 4/3/97.' Very good indeed. A59472 £16
SELL, Roger D. ROBERT FROST. FOUR STUDIES. *SIGNED* Abo Akademi, Abo, Finland, 1980. First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. Wraps. pp 91. Signed presentation copy to Edward Lowbury the British poet. Literary study, Robert Frost. ISBN 9516486215. Slight creasing at front lower cover otherwise VG. A20792 £20
SELL, Roger D. THE RELUCTANT NATURALISM OF AMELIA. AN ESSAY ON THE MODERN READING OF FIELDING. *SIGNED* Abo Akademi, Abo, Finland, 1983. First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. Wraps. pp 75. Signed presentation copy to Edward Lowbury the British poet, and his wife. Literary study, Fielding. ISBN 9516489338. Clean VG copy. A20791 £18
SELLARS, Wilfrid. TIME AND THE WORLD ORDER. University Of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis, 1957. Reprinted From Minnesota Studies In The Philosophy Of Science, Volume Ii. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 527 to 616. Figures. Presentation copy: 'With the author's compliments. Wilfrid Sellars.' A philosophy paper - 'puzzle of time...' Very good indeed. A23375 £22
SELLARS, Wilfrid. TIME AND THE WORLD ORDER. University Of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis, 1957. Reprinted From Minnesota Studies In The Philosophy Of Science, Volume Ii. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 527 to 616. Figures. A philosophy paper - 'puzzle of time...' Light wear and slight marks otherwise sound, close to very good. A42057 £18
SELLEK, Yoko. MIGRANT LABOUR IN JAPAN. Palgrave, Basingstoke, 2001. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 261. Tables. Migrant labour - it's historical context and evolution, foreign workers, inter - marriage, etc. ISBN:0333804325 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A50106 £25
SELTEN, Bo. THE ANGLO-SAXON HERITAGE IN MIDDLE ENGLISH PERSONAL NAMES: EAST ANGLIA 1100-1399. Gleerup, Lund, 1972. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 187. Unopened. Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. Slight creasing otherwise VG+. A49730 £35
SELVER, Paul. ORAGE AND THE NEW AGE CIRCLE: REMINISCENCES AND REFLECTIONS. George Allen & Unwin, London, 1959 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. Original publishers dark orange cloth. pp 100. Slightly faded at spine, else VG+. A63154 £20
SELWYN- CLARKE, Selwyn. FOOTPRINTS: THE MEMOIRS OF SIR SELWYN SELWYN- CLARKE. Sino- American Publishing, Hong Kong, 1975. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Frontis portrait. Note on rear of frontis reads: p. 143 for notes on Charles Hayward of which Sir Selwyn was chairman from its beginning 1972 until his death 13 March 1976.' ISBN: 0904917002 Pages: 203 Slight edgewear, spine ends slightly bumped, neat stamp of Charless Hayward House on endpaper and rear of frontis otherwise VG in VG- dust jacket which has nicks, chips and short closed tears. A62193 £40
SELWYN, Victor, Erik De Mauny, Ian Fletcher, G. S. Fraser And John Waller (edit). (Lawrence Durrell Introduction). RETURN TO OASIS. WAR POEMS AND RECOLLECTIONS FROM THE MIDDLE EAST 1940-1946. Shepheard- Walwyn/ Editions Poetry London, For The Salamander Oasis Trust, London, 1980. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xxxiv, 254. Frontis cartoon illustrations, 3 maps. Signed on reverse of title-page by Lawrence Durrell & all the editors and Tambimuttu. No. 1 of 100 copies. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A40505 £120
SEMPLE, Dugald. A FREE MAN'S PHILOSOPHY. The C. W. Daniel Company, London, No Date (1933). First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 158. 8 plates. Fruit farming, health garden, the Co-operative movement, etc. Original publisher's green cloth partly faded otherwise sound VG in chipped and nicked and soiled VG- dust jacket. A42610 £30
SEMPLE, Stuart. FAKE PLASTIC LOVE. Martin Summers Fine Art/ Truman Brewery, London, 2007. First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to (30cm x 17cm). Wraps in florescent orange plastic slip-case. pp 60. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Exhibition catalogue. Fine. A60091 £30
SENA, Jorge De. GENTLE SPIRIT....: ESSAY ON THE CAMOES SONNET. The Menard Press, London, 1980. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Essay and poetry. ISBN: 0903400561 Pages: 28 Slight fading otherwise VG or better. A61790 £30
SENAT, Conrad (Edits). COUNTERPOINT. VOLUME TWO Counterpoint Publications, Oxford, No Date (1940s). First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated stapled wraps. pp 58. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Contributors include Peter Vansittart, Robin Ironside. Illustrations by Paul Nash, Mervyn Peake, Gerald Wilde, Michael Ayrton, John Craxton, John Minton, Lucien Freud, Cecil Collins. Very slight edgewear, slight creasing, very slight soiling otherwise attractive VG+ copy. A39976 £70
SENAT, Conrad. COUNTERPOINT. VOLUME ONE. Alden Press, Oxford, No Date (1940s, Almost Certainly 1944.) First Edition. Wraps. 4to. About 60 pages. Contributors (illustrators)include Paul Nash, Eileen Agar, Bryan Wynter and Cecil Collins (writers) Lawrence Durrell, Ruthven Todd, W. S. Graham, R. S. Thomas (2 poems) Heat Stubbs, De La Mare, George Barker, Louis Adeane, Roy Campbell. The colourful cover is by Gerald Wilde. Uncommon and important literary and artistic periodical in very good condition (slight edgewear, slight creasing, spine very neatly laid down and discreetly restored.) The magazine is 'dedicated to Tambimuttu.' A40882 £85
SENAUKE, Alan. MENTAL REVENGE. Printed By Fits Collective, San Francisco, 1972. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 80 (unpaginated). Illustrated by Nancy Senauke. Poetry of a slightly subversive nature. Short note on rear wrap otherwise VG+. A13994 £17
SENDECKI, Marcin. SZKOCI D"L. Wydawnictwo A5, Kraków 2002. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Signed presentation from the author to photographer Marc Atkins. 9 illustrations. Polish text. ISBN: 8385568557 Pages: 53 Fine. A35321 £30
SENDER, Ramon J. THE SPHERE. The Grey Walls Press. London, 1950 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 8vo. 304pp. Translated from the Spanish by Felix Giovanelli. Novel ‘some brilliant, if abstruse, metaphysics are expounded aboard a transatlantic liner during a symbolic voyage that encompasses a mutiny, a couple of murders, and a shipwreck'. Very good indeed in very good dust wrapper. Nice copy. A6658 £20
SENEVIRATNE, Maureen. SIRIMAVO BANDARANAIKE. THE WORLD'S FIRST WOMAN PRIME MINISTER. Hansa Publishers, Colombo (Sri Lanka), No Date (1973?) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xvii, 209. 20 plates. Biography. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A15407 £22
SENG, Philip Loh Fook. THE MALAY STATES 1877-1895: POLITICAL CHANGE AND SOCIAL POLICY. Oxford University Press, Singapore, 1969. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 233. 6 maps. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A62806 £40
SENGHOR, Leopold Sédar. LETTRES D'HIVERNAGE. (SIGNED) Eurographica, Helsinki, 1985. First Edition Thus. 8vo. Stiff wraps, text printed on special Michelangelo paper (made at the Magnani Paper works, Pescia Italy.) 21 X 15cm. 62 pages. Uncut edges. Number 104 of 350 numbered copies signed by the author-- this signed by the author on the title page and dated 9 Oct 1985. Number 2 in the series 'Ecrivains Contemporains en Editions Limitées et Signées' . Fine in stiff card covers and printed textured dustwrapper as issued. A22336 £65
SENGOOPTA, Chandak. THE MOST SECRET QUINTESSENCE OF LIFE: SEX, GLANDS, AND HORMONES, 1850-1950. University Of Chicago Press, Chicago And London, 2006. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Review copy with slip. ISBN: 0-226-74863-4 Pages: 360 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A29545 £22
SENICI, Emanuele. LANDSCAPE AND GENDER IN ITALIAN OPERA: THE ALPINE VIRGIN FROM BELLINI TO PUCCINI. Cambridge University Press, New York 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 15 illustrations, musical notations. ISBN: 0-521-83437-6 Pages: 356 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A36310 £28
SENIOR, Clarence And Douglas Manley. THE WEST INDIAN IN BRITAIN. Fabian Colonial Bureau, London, 1956. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Original publisher's green and white printed wraps. pp 29. Fabian research series No. 179. Very good indeed. A31161 £25
SENIOR, Elinor Kyte. BRITISH REGULARS IN MONTREAL: AN IMPERIAL GARRISON, 1832-1854. (SIGNED) Mcgill-Queen's Univeristy Press, Montreal, 1981 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xiii, 288, illustrations. ISBN: 0773503722 Spine slightly sunned otherwise VG+. A60982 £25
SENIOR, Nassau William, 1790-1864. STATEMENT OF THE PROVISION FOR THE POOR, AND OF THE CONDITION OF THE LABOURING CLASSES, IN A CONSIDERABLE PORTION OF AMERICA AND EUROPE. BY NASSAU W. SENIOR, ESQ. BEING THE PREFACE TO THE FOREIGN COMMUNICATIONS CONTAINED IN THE APPENDIX TO THE POOR-LAW REPORT. B. Fellowes ... Publisher To The Poor-Law Commissioners, London, 1835. First Edition. 8vo. pp vii, [1], 238, [2] - a final leaf of publisher's advertisement. Bound in modern red half leather lettered gilt at the spine with raised bands and marbled boards. Half title and first blank not present, prelims sl creased at corners o/w very good indeed.Poor law, economics etc., A26989 £400
SENIOR. EPHESUS OR JERUSALEM. THE TOMB OF THE VIRGIN MARY, OR DORMITION. No Publisher Noted, Izmir, No Date (1950). First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 22, illustrations. Very good indeed. A80403 £16
SENN, C. Herman. BREAKFAST DISHES AND SAVOURIES. Ward, Lock And Co., London, No Date (1920s). First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 216. 15 illustrations. First or early edition. Recipes, the Breakfast Problem, caviare pancakes, etc Foxing to prelims otherwise fine copy in bright white illustrated VG dust jacket with some very slight chipping. A31744 £30
SENNETT, Richard And Jonathan Cobb. THE HIDDEN INJURIES OF CLASS. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1977. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0521216419 Pages: 287 From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940-1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small attractive bookplate reads 'From the library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. Fine/ VG+ (spine of dust jacket sunned). A59851 £18
SENSIER, Alfred. JEAN- FRANCOIS MILLET. PEASANT AND PAINTER. Macmillan, London, 1881. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Rebound in plain unlettered copper coloured cloth and marbled boards. pp xii, 13- 230. Frontis and 27 illustrations. Occasional brown marks on a few plates (probably from a bookmark) overall sound VG. A27698 £45
SENTIS, Michel And Charles Piguet . THE WORLD AT THE TURNING. EXPERIMENTS WITH MORAL RE - ARMAMENT. Grosvenor, London, 1982. First U.k. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 115. Moral re-armament, Frank Buchman, Caux Centre. ISBN 0901269670. VG+/VG+. Label of Michel Sentis affixed to endpaper and Charles Miguet's card loosely inserted. A19023 £30
SEPHTON, John. A HANDBOOK OF LANCASHIRE PLACE- NAMES. Henry Young, Liverpool, 1913. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xi, 256. Handsome VG+ copy slightly bumped at covers, prelims lightly foxed. A24134 £30
SERGE, Victor. DESTINY OF A REVOLUTION. Jarrolds, London, 1937. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publishers scarlet red boards lettered white. pp vii, 8- 287. 16pp publishers' catalogue at rear. Frontis portrait. Translated from French by Max Schachtman. Socialism, Communism, Soviet democracy, the Kirov affair, the Zinoviev- Kamenev Smirnov trial, etc. Very good. A57754 £20
SERGEANT, Adeline. BARBARA'S MONEY. Methuen, London, 1918. Cheap Edition- First Was 1902. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 254.Fiction. Cover shows woman sitting on trunks by open door. Fine/ VG+. A58898 £22
SERGEANT, Adeline. SEVENTY TIMES SEVEN. Oliphant, Anderson And Ferrier, Edinburgh And London, 1894. New Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 376 with 24pp publishers' catalogue at rear. Fiction. Covers slightly soiled and rubbed, slight lean at spine, some loss at tail of spine, endpapers foxed otherwise VG. Neat inscription on pastedown A57181 £18
SERGEANT, Adeline. THE LUCK OF THE HOUSE. Oliphant, Anderson & Ferrier, Edinburgh, 1890. New Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Grey cloth lettered and decorated gilt. pp 384. Fiction, by the author of 'Seventy Times Seven.' Neat name on half title otherwise neat clean tight VG copy. A56603 £18
SERGEANT, Adeline. THE SECRET OF WILLOW DENE. William Stevens, London, No Date. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 204. Adeline Sergeant lived 1851-1904. This book has no date but in appearance looks as if it is from the early 20th century. Novel. VG clean copy with some slight creasing to corner of a few pages. A51816 £25
SERGEANT, Howard (Chose And Arranges). HAPPY LANDINGS. POEMS FOR THE YOUNGEST. Evans Brothers, London, 1971. First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 96. 26 illustrations by Desmond Clover. Children's poetry. VG+ (slight tape residue mark at bottom of spine). A21890 £20
SERGEANT, Patrick And Barry Phelps (Edit). Contributors Include Valerie Brasse, Julian Gibbs, Anthony Ninian, Adam Broke. INFLATION FIGHTERS HANDBOOK. Associated Newspapers, London, No Date. (About 1977) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 160. Approx. 20 illustrations. Contributors include Valerie Brasse, Julian Gibbs, Anthony Ninian, Adam Broke. Very good indeed. A31174 £18
SERGEANT, Philip W. CHAROUSEK'S GAMES OF CHESS. G. Bell, London, 1919. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. pp xxi, 221. Frontis portrait. Includes annotations and biographical introduction. Neat name on front endpaper, slight browning to front endpaper otherwise VG+. A55703 £45
SERGEANT, Philip W. THE RULER OF BARODA. AN ACCOUNT OF THE LIFE AND WORK OF THE MAHARAJA GAEKWAR. John Murray, London, 1928. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xiii, 312. Frontis portrait and 20 plates. Biography. Slight mark on spine otherwise VG. Sound clean copy. A25161 £30
SERJEANT, R. B And R. L. Bidwell (Edit). Contributors Include John Baldry, Geoffrey King, Martha Mundy, Patricia Dubuisson, Louise Fevrier. ARABIAN STUDIES.7 VOLUMES. C. Hurst, London, 1974-85. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 7 volumes. 8vos. pp 1400+. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Contributors include John Baldry, Geoffrey King, Martha Mundy, Patricia Dubuisson, Louise Fevrier. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied); VG. A61641 £110
SERJEANTSON, Mary S. A HISTORY OF FOREIGN WORDS IN ENGLISH. Routledge, London, 1962. Third Impression. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp ix, 354. Minor ex-library signs otherwise VG+ in chipped and nicked VG- dust jacket. A32677 £33
SERNA, Ramon Gomez De La. SOME GREGUERIAS. Privately Published, New York, 1944. First Edition Thus. Hardback. 16mo. Patterned boards with spine label onset. Excellent condition, very good indeed. No dust jacket. xx,155pp. (15 x 11 cm) Translated from Spanish by Helen Granville-Barker, who supplies a longish introduction to the series of laconic sayings, maxims or apercus. A44857 £25
SEROTE, Mongane Wally. YAKHAL'INKOMO. POEMS. Renoster, Johannesburg, 1972. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp vi, 52. Poetry. Slightly rubbed, VG. A57241 £16
SERRA, Joselita Raspi (Edits). LA FORTUNA DI PAESTUM E LA MEMORIA MODERNA DEL DORICO 1750- 1830. 2 VOLUMES. Centro Di, Florence, 1986. First Editions. Hardbacks. No Dustjackets. 2 volumes.Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. 4tos. pp 213 & 350. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Italian text. Doric architecture, Doric columns, etc. Fine. A31003 £100
SERRAILLIER, . THE WEAVER BIRDS.. Macmillan, London 1944, . First edition. Hardback. No dust jacket. pp viii, 84. 6 illustrations in the text, possibly by the author. Manuscript poem initialled by the author written out after the author's foreword--'The New Learning. Poem of this War.' Ownership signature, sl wear, sl browning at spine--else vg. A4871 £25
SERRAILLIER, Ian. CAPTAIN BOUNSABOARD AND THE PIRATES. Jonathan Cape, London, 1949. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 252. 18 illustrations by Arline V. Braybrooke and Michael Bartlett. Children's adventure story. Neat inscription, VG+ in decent VG dust jacket with slight dustiness, slight soiling and slight edgewear. A30301 £48
SERULLAZ, Maurice (Introduction). BENN. Gallerie Gaveau, Paris, No Date (1962). First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 12 (unpaginated). 11 illustrations. French text. Exhibition catalogue with list of artworks loosely inserted at rear. Also with preface by Jean Cocteau, printed on separate loose page. Slight creasing; VG. A60295 £22
SERVEN, James E. COLT CARTRIDGE PISTOLS: A DETAILED STUDY OF COLT HAND ARMS- FROM 1868 CONVERTED CAPLOCKS THROUGH AUTOMATICS. Privately Published. Santa Ana, 1952. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 128. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. 4th in a series devoted to the history of Colt pistols. Very good. A40034 £25
SERVITOR. NEOPHYTE. The Esoteric Foundation Press, Offchurch, Warwickshire, 1957. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 84. Occultism, spirituality, etc. Some foxing especially at prelims otherwise clean VG copy. A51276 £20
SERWYLO, Ray. ACCORDION LESSONS. (SIGNED) Pulp Press. Vancouver, 1982 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. 79pp. Frontis. Signed by the author. Novel set in Winnipeg post war among Ukranian community. Vg+. A7057 £16
SESEMANN, Vasily. AESTHETICS. Editions Rodopi B.v., Amsterdam 2007. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. No. 8 in the series On the Boundary of Two Worlds: Identity, Freedom, & Moral Imagination in the Baltics. ISBN: 90-420-2222-1 Pages: 312 Like new. A43794 £30
SESSIONS, William K. THEY CHOSE THE STAR. AN ACCOUNT OF THE WORK IN FRANCE OF THE SOCIETY OF FRIENDS WAR VICTIMS RELIEF FUND FROM 1870-1875, DURING AND AFTER THE FRANCO-PRUSSIAN WAR. Friends Book Centre, London, 1944. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 48. Signed on title page. Slight soiling otherwise bright VG copy. A80847 £18
SETERS, John Van. ABRAHAM IN HISTORY AND TRADITION. Yale University Press, New Haven And London, 1975. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Large format paperback. Religious history, Pentateuchal research. ISBN: 0-300-04040-7 Pages: 335 Slight shelf wear, spine very slightly marked otherwise sound VG. A43616 £35
SETH, Andrew And Geoffrey Randall. SUPERMARKET WARS: GLOBAL STRATEGIES FOR FOOD RETAILERS. Palgrave, Basingstoke [England]; New York 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, figures. ISBN: 1-4039-1910-0 Pages: 187 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A29865 £22
SETON- WATSON, Christopher. DUNKIRK, ALAMEIN, BOLOGNA: LETTERS AND DIARIES OF AN ARTILLERYMAN, 1939-1945. Buckland, London 1993. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 19 illustrations, 21 maps. ISBN: 0-7212-0833-9 Pages: 290 VG+/VG+. A40135 £35
SETON- WILLIAMS, M. V. EGYPTIAN POEMS. Merlin Books, Braunton, Devon, 1987. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 40. Poetry. Signed presentation from the author: 'Gillian/ with love/ Veronica.' M. V. S. - W. = Veronica Seton- Williams (despite the blurb at rear of this book stating that author is a 'he'). Very good indeed. A42272 £20
SETON- WILLIAMS, M. V. GREEK POEMS. Merlin Books, Braunton, Devon, 1991. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 55. Poetry. Signed presentation from the author: 'Gillian/ with love/ Veronica.' M. V. S. - W. = Veronica Seton- Williams. Very good indeed. A42273 £25
SETON- WILLIAMS, M. V. THE ROAD TO EL-AGUZEIN. Kegan Paul International;, London; New York 1988 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed. 15 illustrations. ISBN: 0-7103-0286-X Pages: 160 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A44285 £22
SETON-KARR, W. S. RULERS OF INDIA: THE MARQUESS CORNWALLIS AND THE CONSOLIDATION OF BRITISH RULE. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1914 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp 202. Folding map. Rulers of India series, Reform of the Civil Service, social life in India, etc. Very good. A44616 £20
SETON-WATSON, R. W. MUNICH AND THE DICTATORS. Methuen & Co. London, 1939. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. xii,188pp. appendix, index. Ownership signature of Michael Fraser later Lord Michael Fraser of Kilmorack. A sequel to ‘Britain and the Dictators'. Spine slightly browned; about very good. A8999 £15
SETTERFIELD, Mark (edits). Contributors Include Geoff Hodgson, Villy Bergstrom, Kurt Rothschild, Pascal Petit, Wendy Cornwall. GROWTH, EMPLOYMENT AND INFLATION. ESSAYS IN HONOUR OF JOHN CORNWALL. Macmillan, Basingstoke, 1999. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. ppxiii, 278. Tables, figures. Contributors include Geoff Hodgson, Villy Bergstrom, Kurt Rothschild, Pascal Petit, Wendy Cornwall. With short bibliography of works by John Cornwall. Economics. ISBN:0312220138 Stamped 'FILE COPY' on title page otherwise VG+. A14092 £24
SETTLE, Mary Lee. CELEBRATION. Farrar, Strauss & Giroux, New York, 1986. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 356. Signed presentation copy to Angela Carter: 'For Angela and Mark/ and Alexander the Great/ Much love/ Mary Lee.' From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940-1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small attractive bookplate reads 'From the library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. ISBN: 0374120056 Fine/ VG+) white dust jacket slightly browned). A58893 £30
SEVADJIAN, S. COLLECTION SEVADJIAN. Hotel Drouot, Paris, 1927. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 80 (unpaginated), 107 illustrations. French text. Auction catalogue. Items for auction included works by Daumier, Pisaro, Vuillard, 'faiences Italiennes et Hispano-Mauresques, Miniatures Indo-Persanes.' Edges a little bumped, covers creased, covers slightly soiled otherwise sound near VG. Some prices attained pencilled in margins. A24346 £18
SEVERANCE, Felix. GREEN DUSK FOR DREAMS. Opium Books, Hong Kong, 1969. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 199. Some pages unopened. Printed in purple ink on green paper. Romance. Very good indeed. A22742 £20
SEVERIN, Mark F. 11 EROTIC DRAWINGS FOR BOOKPLATES BY MARK SEVERIN. Pencil sketches for erotic bookplates with occasional notes in Severin's hand in French. All highly erotic and mostly recognisable from engraved Severin bookplate,s some possibly never engraved. Mostly 3 to 4 inches square, probably cut out from a sketch book. Provenance: collection of bookplate expert James Wilson. Very good indeed. A62533 £750
SEVERN, . HERMIT IN THE HILLS.. John Lane, The Bodley Head, London 1945., . First edition. Hardback. Fine in very good dust jacket. 224pp. Various illustrations and end-paper maps. Illustrated by J. Kiddell-Monroe. A4058 £16
SEVERN, J. Millott. PHRENOLOGICAL AND PHYSIOLOGICAL CHARTS. Brighton Phrenological Institution, Brighton, No Date (About 1890.) First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 64. This is a copy belonging to a William Frederick Watts King for whom Millott Severn has neatly filled in a Marriage chart and has provided a 12 page hand written phrenological analysis on pages provide in the text specifically for this. The text is devoted to an explication of his methods and includes various plaudits noticeably from the Princess of Wales. Wraps bound in plain green boards; vg. A8554 £45
SEVIN, Dieter H. INDIVIDUUM UND STAAT. DAS BILD DES SOLDATEN IN DER ROMANTRILOGIE THEODOR PLIEVIERS. Bouvier Verlag Herbert Grundmann, Bonn, 1972. First Edition. Wraps. Stiff wraps. 8vo. pp 138. German text. Thesis / dissertation. Very good. A13912 £20
SEWART, Alan. WOMEN OF THE MORNING. Robert Hale, London, 1980. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Detective fiction. ISBN: 0-7091-7414-4 Pages: 192 F/VG+. A56110 £18
SEWELL, Brocard (edits). FRANCES HOROVITZ - POET. Aylesford Press, Upton, Wirral (Cheshire), 1987. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 104. Frontis and 8 plates. Limited edition. One of 65 copies signed by Brocard Sewell with 2 extra photos and a facsimile handwritten recipe for hot cross buns by Frances Horovitz in pocket at rear. Contributions by Peter Levi, Gillian Clarke, Robert Gittings, Dom Sylvester Houedard, Penelope Shuttle, Anna Stevenson and others. Quarter blue goatskin. Near fine. A12543 £40
SEWELL, Brocard (foreword). (Arthur Machen). Contributors Include John Gawsworth, Richard Middleton, E. H. Visiak. THE GOOD MACHEN. A CENTENARY TRIBUTE RECALLED. The Aylesford Press, Upton, Wirral, Cheshire, 1993. First Edition Thus. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 28. Frontis portrait. No. 92 of 267 copies. Contributors include John Gawsworth, Richard Middleton, E. H. Visiak. ISBN 1869955315. Very good indeed. A55050 £20
SEWELL, Brocard. FOOTNOTE TO THE NINETIES. A MEMOIR OF JOHN GRAY AND ANDRE RAFFALOVICH. Cecil And Amelia Woolf, London, 1968. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiii, 121. Frontis and 7 illustrations. Memoir. F/NF (dust jacket very slightly creased at edges). A55633 £23
SEWELL, Bryan N. FOUR WILLIAMS AND ME!: SHAKESPEARE FOR DYSLEXICS. Dyslexic Publications, Torquay, 2004 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Dedicated to dyslexics. ISBN: 0-9548304-0-7 Pages: 104 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A44205 £22
SEWELL, J. S. N. GRAY'S SCHOOL DAYS (SCHOOLDAYS). The Sheldon Press, London, No Date (1935). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated boards. pp 158. Frontis illustration. Boy's school novelist, highly rated by Kirkpatrick, author of 'elegantly written and highly effective' tales. Nothing is known of him. Very slightly shaken otherwise VG or better. A27238 £20
SEWELL, Mrs. THE BAD SERVANT. THE CHAFFINCH'S NEST. Smith Elder, London, No Date 1880s. Reprint? 12mo. Pictorial wraps. pp 24. Poetry. In the Smith Elder series ‘Homely Ballads and Stories in Verse by Mrs Sewell.' Slight wear, otherwise very good. A15529 £20
SEYLLER, John. THE ADVENTURES OF HAMZA: PAINTING AND STORYTELLING IN MUGHAL INDIA. Smithsonian Institution, Washington, D. C., 2002. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 320. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Fantastic tales of Hamza, an uncle of the prophet Muhammad. ISBN: 1898592233 Neat designer's bookplate on front endpaper otherwise about fine. A39770 £60
SEYMOUR, . FALSE SPRING... Chapman And Hall, London 1929.,, .. First edition. pp 316. 13x19cm. Novel about a woman who defies the conventions of her time. About fine with remnants of dust jacket. A3064 £20
SEYMOUR, . THE LITTLE CAGES.. Robert Hale, London 1944., . First edition. Hardback. Very good in good/very good dust jacket with slight wear and chipping. 271pp. Novel of pre-war London life- a ‘humble Chelsea family'. Author's first novel. A5739 £20
SEYMOUR, . THE RUDENESS OF THE HONOURABLE MR. LEATHERHEAD.. J. M. Dent & Co., London 1896., . First edition. Hardback. Soft buckram covers, lettered gilt. Nice copy, very good indeed. No dust jacket. 12mo. (14 x 10 cm) 89pp. The Ethics of the Surface Series, No I. A3638 £22
SEYMOUR, Beatrice Kean. SUMMER OF LIFE. Heinemann, London, 1936. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 427. Signed presentation copy to Christina Foyle. Novel. Very good in attractive but somewhat chipped dust jacket with a little loss at spine and top edge. A10625 £22
SEYMOUR, Molly. INTERLUDE FOR ALWAYS. Hurst And Blackett, London, No Date (Circa 1950). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 229. Fiction set in theatre world (and luxury store). Boots sticker on front cover, covers rubbed, spine slightly cocked; VG-. A61923 £30
SEYMOUR, Richard. RHYME UNREASONED. (SIGNED) John Murray. London, 1938 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. xiv,89pp. Signed presentation copy:- 'Christine Sturgis from Richard Seymour with the authors best wishes'. Poetry, some slightly humorous. Very good. A6660 £16
SEYMOUR, William Kean (Edits). A MISCELLANY OF POETRY 1919. Cecil Palmer And Hayward, No Place Noted (London), 1919. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 136. Decorations by Doris Palmer. Contributors include Laurence Binyon, Gilbert Keith Chesterton, Wilfrid Wilson Gibson, Edith Sitwell, E. H. Visiak, Charles Williams. VG/VG. Covers slightly mottled, dust jacket clean with slight nicks. A59529 £25
SEYMOUR, William Kean. A JACKDAW IN GEORGIA. A BOOK OF POLITE PARODIES. (PARODIES OF LE GALLIENNE, HARDY, GRAVES, POUND, CHESTERTON, KIPLING, EDITH SITWELL ETC., ) *SIGNED* . John G. Wilson, London, 1923 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 1st ed. Small 4to. Parodies of Le Gallienne, Hardy, Graves, Pound, Chesterton, Kipling, Edith Sitwell etc., loosely inserted is tyed signed letter from WK Seymour in which he mentions his job as a bank manager and the novels of his wife (Beatrice) and newscuttings pasted to fep. Sp somewhat faded else vg. A1151 £22
SEYMOUR, William Kean. TWENTY- FOUR POEMS. Cecil Palmer And Hayward, London, 1918. First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. Wraps. pp 23. Some World War One content (poems to Richthofen, and Dora Sigerson). Yapped edges slightly creased otherwise near fine. A54706 £30
SEYMOUR, Richard. RHYME UNREASONED. John Murray, London, 1938. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 89pp. 8vo. Poems previously published in Punch. The front endpaper bears a pencilled, signed, presentation inscription from the author's son, George, to Nikita Bruce. Tipped in are a typed, signed letter to Nikita Bruce from George Seymour (from Thrumpton Hall, dated 15th. August 1986 ), along with Nikita's response. Nikita Bruce was the son of H.J. Bruce, friend of the Seymours and Head of Chancery at St. Petersburg from 1914 - 1917. George Seymour died on 12th. May, 1994 and relevant press obituary notices are included. The choice of subjects is very varied and ranges from the comic side of golf to the grim horrors of the white slave traffic but the treatment of these diverse themes is uniformly delicate and artistic. Near fine in VG+ dust jacket with very slight spotting. A28079 £18
SHACKLETON, Edward. NANSEN: THE EXPLORER. (SIGNED) H. F. & G. Witherby London, 1959. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 209. 13 ilustrations, 2 maps. Signed presentation from the author: 'Love from/ Eddie (The Author!)' Spine slightly faded with slight lean otherwise VG. A38672 £50
SHACKLETON, Ernest. THE HEART OF THE ANTARTIC, BEING THE STORY OF THE BRITISH ANTARTIC EXPEDITION 1907-1909. Heinemann, London, 1910. 'Popular Edition- First Thus-New And Revised Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and with illustration on cover in gilt. pp xv, 368. 4 colour plates, 48 photo illustrations, 4 figures in text, one map. Clean VG copy with folding map at rear (slightly creased). A62145 £45
SHACKLETON, Robert. MONTESQUIEU: A CRITICAL BIOGRAPHY. Oxford University Press, London, 1961. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp xv, 432. Frontispiece. Biography. Fine in slightly browned and very slightly foxed clean VG dust jacket. A49222 £40
SHADLEN, Kenneth C. DEMOCRATIZATION WITHOUT REPRESENTATION: THE POLITICS OF SMALL INDUSTRY IN MEXICO. Penn State University Press, University Park, Pennsylvania, 2004. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-271-02391-0 Pages: xvi, 208 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A27196 £32
SHAFFER, Arthur H. THE POLITICS OF HISTORY: WRITING THE HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION, 1783-1815. Precedent Publishing, Chicago, 1975 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 228. ISBN: 0913750093 Clean VG. A60823 £18
SHAFFER, Elizabeth C. KENYA AND THE ENERGY PROBLEM: EXAMINATION OF A DEVELOPING COUNTRY'S POLICY RESPONSE TO THE OIL PRICE INCREASES, 1974- 1978. Institut Universitaire De Hautes Etudes Internationales, Geneva, 1981. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 88. Dissertation/ thesis: 'Mémoire présenté en vue de l' obtention du diplome.' Text in English. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings, slight soiling else sound VG. A58895 £35
SHAFTESBURY PRESS. PROMINENT MEN OF LONDON. A COLLECTION OF PORTRAITS OF MEN WHO BY THEIR GENIUS, LEARNING AND ABILITY HAVE ATTAINED DISTINCTION IN THE PREMIER CITY OF THE WORLD- LONDON. The Shaftesbury Press, London, 1907-9. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Rebound in full blue leather lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp [xx], 125 pages of portraits, with 4 to a page. Many of the photos are by Elliott and Fry. Spine slightly faded and nicked at top, some rubbing; sound but VG-. Bookplate of Richard Byron on pastedown, label of the Guild of Guide Lecturers on endpaper. A33888 £45
SHAH, Idries. (Robert Graves). THE SUFIS + INDEX TO IDRIES SHAH'S THE SUFIS. W. H. Allen, London, 1964. First U. K. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xxvi, 404. Introduction by Robert Graves. Sold with a 55 page pamphlet: Index to Idries Shah's The Sufis (Coombe Springs Press, Kingston upon Thames, 1965), with bibliography and glossary of foreign words, in pink printed thin card wraps (very slightly soiled else VG). VG+/VG+. A42886 £100
SHAH, Munaver Whusain. ATOMIC WOMAN. POEMS. Trinity Arts, Birmingham, No Date (1981). First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 20. Cover very slightly used otherwise VG. A81215 £22
SHAH, Sayed Idries. ORIENTAL MAGIC. Rider And Company, London, 1956. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xviii, 206. 22 illustrations, 35 line drawings. Very slight shelf-wear otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. Excellent condition. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. A42649 £36
SHAH, Sirdar Ikbal Ali. ALONE IN ARABIAN NIGHTS. Octagon Press, London, 1992. Reprint Of 1969 Revised Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp vii, 215. Travel. ISBN 0863040632. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A53602 £20
SHAH, Sirdar Ikbal Ali. THE GOLDEN CARAVAN. Octagon Press, London, 1983. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 165. Travels of an Afghan sage. ISBN 0863040268. F in VG+ dust jacket sunned on spine. A53625 £20
SHAHANE, Girish. JITISH KALLAT: UNCLAIMED BAGGAGE. Albion, London, 2007. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN: 1-900829-22-3 Pages: 80 Fine. A38640 £60
SHAHID, Muhammad Haneef (Compiles). Contributors Include Allama Iqbal, Aisha Ong, Ann Rockfeller, Carol N. Anway. WHY WOMEN ARE ACCEPTING ISLAM? Darussalam, Riyadh, 2002. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. pp 344. Contributors include Allama Iqbal, Aisha Ong, Ann Rockfeller, Carol N. Anway. ISBN: 9960861724 Very good indeed. A57093 £18
SHAIKH, Anwar. ISLAM, THE ARAB IMPERIALISM. The Principality Publishers, Cardiff, 1998. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 153. ISBN: 0951334980 About fine. A43067 £35
SHAKESPEARE (SHAKESPEAR). (David Garrick). THE FAIRIES. AN OPERA. TAKEN FROM A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM, WRITTEN BY SHAKESPEAR. AS IT IS PERFORM'D AT THE THEATRE-ROYAL IN DRURY-LANE. Cornmarket Press, London, 1969. Facsimile Of 1755 Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 48. Opera. Clean VG book. A22079 £28
SHAKESPEARE, William (Mrs Herbert Railton- Decorates). THE COMEDY OF A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM. Freemantle And Co., London, 1901. First Edition Thus. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Covers show fairy sitting on a mushroom, in green and brown. pp 127. Illustrations by Mrs Herbert Railton ('Fanny'). Uncut. Neat name on front endpaper, illustrated covers a little soiled and tanned and marked; VG- acceptable copy of an uncommon edition. A43477 £48
SHAKESPEARE, William. THE COMPLETE SONNETS OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE. Sylvan Press, London, 1955. First Edition Thus. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 80 (unpaginated). First book in Zapf's Palatino type face. Limited edition. On limitation page is printed 'Presentation Copy.' VG+ in slightly used VG dust jacket. A59971 £40
SHAKESPEARE, William. TIMON OF ATHENS (OXFORD SHAKESPEARES.). Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2004. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 11 illustrations. ISBN: 0-19-812938-6 Pages: 380 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A25788 £35
SHAKESPEARE, William. (Edward Dowden- Edits) THE SONNETS OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE. Kegan Paul, Trench & Co. London, 1881. First Edition Thus. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's dark brown cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp x, 306. With 44pp publishers catalogue at rear. Ownership signature of J. M. Robertson who also wrote on Shakespeare's sonnets, with some pencilled notes and marginal linings in his hand. He wrote 'The Problem of the Shakespearean Sonnets' (Routledge 1929). Very slight rubbing at spine which has been neatly rebacked otherwise VG+ with slight lean. A49454 £175
SHAKESPEARE, William. (J. Noel Paton Illustrates). THE NATIONAL SHAKESPEARE TRAGEDIES. William Mackenzie, London, No Date (Circa 1870). Facsimile Of The Cert Of The First Folio Of 1623. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. Folio. Original publisher's green decorated textured leather style boards with attractive gilt relief work to sunken oval title on cover. Approx. 197 pages with 6 full page plates. Slight snagging to head of spine otherwise VG+. Handsome edition. A15334 £80
SHAKESPEARE, William. (Leonard Jay). A SELECTION OF SHAKESPEARE'S SONNETS. Birmingham School Of Printing, Birmingham, 1929. First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. Wraps. pp 15. Very good. A25926 £25
SHAKESPEARE, William. (Roger Warren- Edits). THE TWO GENTLEMEN OF VERONA (OXFORD SHAKESPEARE). Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2008. First Edition Thus. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 9 illustrations. ISBN: 0-19-812367-1 Pages: 220 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A42675 £55
SHAKESPEARE, William. W. W. Greg (Introductory Note). HAMLET: FIRST QUARTO, 1603. SHAKESPEARE QUARTO FACSIMILES, NO. 7. The Shakespeare Association & Sidgwick And Jackson, London, 1951. Hardback. 8vo, pp (74). Ownership signature of I. A. Shapiro, VG+. A45819 £30
SHAKESPEARE. (F. J. Furnivall And John Munro- Edit). THE TROUBLESOME REIGN OF KING JOHN: BEING THE ORIGINAL OF SHAKESPEARE'S LIFE AND DEATH OF KING JOHN. Chatto & Windus, London, 1913. First Edition Thus. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue boards, printed parchment style spine. pp xlviii, 186. Uncut. Bookplate of Richard Nicholls. Slight shelf-wear otherwise VG+. A47809 £55
SHAKOORI, Ali. THE STATE AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT IN POST - REVOLUTIONARY IRAN. Palgrave, Basingstoke, 2001. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 217. ISBN 0333776135 Tables. Rural reforms. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A14444 £28
SHAKUR, M. A. A DASH THROUGH THE HEART OF AFGHANISTAN BEING PERSONAL NARRATIVE OF AN ARCHAEOLOGICAL TOUR WITH THE INDIAN CULTURAL MUSEUM. M. A. Shakur, No Place Noted (Peshawar), 1947. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's printed cream boards. pp 126. 3 folding maps. Slight edgewear, slight soiling otherwise decent VG copy. A40685 £60
SHAKUR, M. A. A HAND BOOK TO THE INSCRIPTIONS GALLERY IN THE PESHAWAR MUSEUM. Peshawar Museum, Peshawar, 1946. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's printed boards. pp [xiv], ii, xii, 65. 15 plates and folding map. Very good indeed. A60058 £18
SHAKUR, M. A. A SHORT GUIDE TO TAKHT- I- BAHI. Peshwar Museum, Peshwar, 1946. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 38, one illustration, 9 plates, folding plan at rear. Foreword by G. L. Mallam. Neat name on front endpaper, title inked at spine otherwise VG+. A59977 £35
SHAKUR, M. A. THE RED KAFIRS. M. A. Shakur, Peshawar, 1946. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 47 with 7 plates at rear and one folding map. Original publisher's printed cream boards. Very good. A40691 £40
SHAMIR, . WITH HIS OWN HANDS.. Institute For The Translation Of Hebrew Literature And Israel Universities Press, Jerusalem 1970., . First edition. Signed presentation from the author in Hebraic to Chaim Bermant. Hardback. Very good in dust jacket. xi,253pp. Translated from the Hebrew by Joseph Shachter. Story of a young Sabra. A3901 £26
SHAND, Mark. TRAVELS ON MY ELEPHANT. (SIGNED) Penguin Books Ltd, London 1992. First Edition In Paperback. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. 28 illustrations. Signed presentation from the author to Paul Hamlyn: 'For Mr Hamlyn/ I know you love Indian elephants/ I hope you enjoy this book/ With best wishes/ Mark Shand/ London/ 17th March 1992.' ISBN: 0-14-016680-7 Pages: 224 About fine. A49258 £18
SHANE, John. THE LAST GREAT PUB CRAWL. Full Moon Press, Westhope, Herefordshire, 1976. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed illustrated wraps. pp 95. Illustrations by David Barrington. Novel. ISBN 0905198026. Very good. A20558 £16
SHANGOLD, Jules And Frank Greenberg. HOW TO BUY, SELL, AND SHARE A PRACTICE OF PODIATRIC MEDICINE. Futura Pub. Co, Mount Kisco, N.y. 1977. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp (xii), 121. ISBN: 0879931000 Very good indeed. A81430 £20
SHANKAR, N. METAMATHEMATICS, MACHINES, AND GODEL'S PROOF. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1997. First Edition Thus. Wraps. Small 4to. Wraps. ppxv, 202. Mathematical proofs, etc. From the Cambridge Tracts in Theoretical Computer Science series. ISBN 0521585333. Very slight creasing at edges otherwise VG+. A53022 £25
SHANKAR, Ravi. George Harrison (Editor). RAVI SHANKAR: RAGA MALA. Genesis Publications Limited, Guildford, 1997 First Edition. Hardback. Large 8vo, pp 336, copiously illustrated in black & white throughout. Number 1438 in a limited edition of 2000 signed by Ravi Shankar. Includes two CD's and a packet of Special Durbar Agarbathi incense sticks, in matching silk boxes. Autobiography. ISBN: 0904351467 Golden Orange silk cloth, lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. All edges gilt. Fine in fine screen-printed, brown presentation box. As new in original Genesis publishers mailing box. A61291 £225
SHANKAR, Yamuna (Edits). SHANKAR'S CHILDREN'S ART NUMBER: VOLUME 27. Yamuna Shankar At Indraprastha Press, New Delhi, No Date. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 223. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Children's art and stories from international art competition. Very slight bubbling and rubbing to boards, slight wrinkling to front endpapers otherwise VG in slightly tatty VG- dust jacket (with some creasing and short closed tears). A62976 £36
SHANN, Renee. BESIEGT VON DER LIEBE. ROMAN. (SIGNED) W. Mohring Kg, Dusseldorf, 1965 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 264. Slight rubbing, otherwise very good. A60938 £30
SHANNON, Jimmy. THE DEVIL'S PASSKEY. Appleton- Century- Crofts, New York, 1952. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 239. A Ruff Morgan thriller. Fine in VG+ dust jacket with slight edgewear. Sharp condition. A25458 £30
SHAPCOTT, Thomas. HOTEL BELLEVUE. Chatto And Windus, London, 1986. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-7011-3139-X Pages: 228 From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940 - 1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small, attractive bookplate reads 'From the Library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. NF/NF. A34387 £18
SHAPCOTT, Thomas. THE BIRTHDAY GIFT. University Of Queensland Press, St Lucia, London, New York, 1982. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Australian novel of Queensland twins. ISBN: 0-7022-1861-8 Pages: 221 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A56019 £24
SHAPIRO, Nat And Nat Hentoff (Edit). HEAR ME TALKIN' TO YA. THE STORY OF JAZZ BY THE MEN WHO MADE IT. Peter Davies, London, 1955. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps in dust jacket. Uncorrected proof copy. pp 362. Music appreciation including Kid Ory, Louis Armstrong, Clarence Williams, Ethel Walters, Dizzy Gillespie, etc. VG+ in slightly chipped and nicked near VG dust jacket. One neat correction on cover and title page where Nat Hentoff's name is printed as Nathentoff. Peter Davies printed and typed proof label on front endpaper giving their address as Kingswood, Surrey. A32197 £28
SHAPIRO, Nat And Nat Hentoff (Edit). HEAR ME TALKIN' TO YA. THE STORY OF JAZZ BY THE MEN WHO MADE IT. Peter Davies, London, 1955. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 362. Music appreciation including Kid Ory, Louis Armstrong, Clarence Williams, Ethel Walters, Dizzy Gillespie, etc. Endpapers and prelims slightly spotted o/w VG+ in attractive with very slight fraying at foot of spine and slight edgewear. Decent copy of the UK first. A43261 £28
SHAPIRO, Stewart. VAGUENESS IN CONTEXT. Oxford University Press, Oxford; New York 2006. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-19-928039-8 Pages: 226 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A40179 £30
SHARD, E. Malcolm. FLYING FOR ETHIOPIA. The Popular Library, London, No Date (1936). First Edition? Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Orange cloth lettered black. pp 216. Frontis and 3 illustrations. Juvenile novel. Spine slightly creased and very slightly rubbed otherwise VG or better. Neat name and date on front endpaper. A21985 £40
SHARIFF, Karim, Anthony Leonard And Joel H. Ferziger. DYNAMICS OF A CLASS OF VORTEX RINGS. Nasa (National Aeronautics And Space Administration), Moffet Field, California, 1989. First Edition. Wraps. Tall 8vo. Stapled wraps. pp xxviii, 268. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. NASA Technical Memorandum 102257. Very good indeed. A59626 £40
SHARKEY, E. Joseph. IDLING THE ENGINE: LINGUISTIC SKEPTICISM IN AND AROUND CORTAZAR, KAFKA, AND JOYCE. Catholic University Of America Press, Washington, D. C., 2006. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0813214416 Pages: 283 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A39263 £32
SHARKEY, John. MISTERIOS CELTAS. LA ANTIGUA RELIGION. Editorial Debate, Madrid, 1975. First Spanish Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 96. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout (some colour). Spanish text. Celtic mysteries. ISBN: 8474443482. VG+/VG+. A20424 £20
SHARP, A. Mary. THE HISTORY OF UFTON COURT, OF THE PARISH OF UFTON, IN THE COUNTRY OF BERKS, AND OF THE PERKINS FAMILY: COMPILED FROM ANCIENT RECORDS. Elliot Stock, London, 1892. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Original publisher's quarter leather lettered gilt at the spine. pp xvii, 276. Uncut. 66 illustrations. Spine a little rubbed and worn with spine ends frayed, neat name on front endpaper. otherwise sound near VG. Text very clean. A49173 £80
SHARP, A. Mary. THE HISTORY OF UFTON COURT, OF THE PARISH OF UFTON, IN THE COUNTRY OF BERKS, AND OF THE PERKINS FAMILY: COMPILED FROM ANCIENT RECORDS. Elliot Stock, London, 1892. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Original publisher's quarter leather lettered gilt at the spine. pp xvii, 276. Uncut. 66 illustrations. Original publisher's cloth worn and slightly split at spine, neat name stamped on front endpaper, clean text; VG-. A49174 £50
SHARP, Allen. THE CASE OF THE BAFFLED POLICEMAN. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1989. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps- paperback original. pp 96. 10 illustrations. A new Sherlock Holmes story based on notebooks and papers of Dr Watson. ISBN 0521369223. Fine. A55504 £18
SHARP, Allen. THE CASE OF THE DEVIL'S HOOFMARKS. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1989. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps- paperback original. pp 79. 10+ illustrations. A new Sherlock Holmes story based on notebooks and papers of Dr Watson. ISBN 0521369231. Fine. A55502 £20
SHARP, Allen. THE CASE OF THE FRIGHTENED HEIRESS. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1989. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps- paperback original. pp 96. 8 illustrations. A new Sherlock Holmes story based on notebooks and papers of Dr Watson. ISBN 0521369215. Fine. A55503 £18
SHARP, Buchanan And Mark Charles Fissel (Edit). (Thomas Garden Barnes). Contributors Include Conrad Russell, Allen Horstman, Lamar M. Hill, William M. Abbott. LAW AND AUTHORITY IN EARLY MODERN ENGLAND: ESSAYS PRESENTED TO THOMAS GARDEN BARNES. University Of Delaware Press, Newark 2007. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Contributors include Conrad Russell, Allen Horstman, Lamar M. Hill, William M. Abbott. ISBN: 0-87413-959-7 Pages: 246 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A61403 £30
SHARP, Charles W. And Leo G. Abood (edit). MEMBRANE MECHANISMS OF DRUGS OF ABUSE. Alan R. Liss, New York, 1979. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 272. Illustrated with diagrams and figures, etc. Neuropharmacology, endorphins, peptides, etc. ISBN 0845100270. Chemists stamp on fore-edges otherwise VG+ in slightly used VG dust jacket. A20193 £26
SHARP, Dennis (Edits). SANTIAGO CALATRAVA. Academy Editions, London, 1996. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Architectural Monographs No. 46. ISBN: 185490454X Pages: 126 Very good indeed. A39274 £30
SHARP, Dennis. ALFRED C. BOSSOM'S AMERICAN ARCHITECTURE 1903 - 1926. Book Art, London, 1984. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 96. Illustrated throughout in black & white, including frontis. Signed presentation copy to Sir Hugh Casson (who writes the introduction) from Clive Bossom: 'With many thanks for your most delightful Introduction, Clive Bossom. 3' April. 84.' With contributions from Peter Wylde and Martha Caldwell. Glossy, stiff wraps. Very good indeed. A11671 £22
SHARP, Margery, Roy Mckie. MELISANDE. Little, Brown And Company, Boston, 1960. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 90 (unpaginated). Illustrated throughout. Pictorial memoir of a most uncommon dog. Signed presentation from the author: 'Dear Winnie,/ Dear Gilbert/ with Margery's love!/ Albany 2. xii. '60.' Some wear and staining to covers and first few pages, sound but good only in slightly chipped and nicked VG dust jacket. A27466 £18
SHARP, Mary. A RECORD OF THE PARISH OF PADWORTH AND ITS INHABITANTS. Privately Printed, Reading, 1911. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp [viii] 210. 35 illustrations., including folding map. Ownership signature of Professor G.H. Bushnell (1903 - 1978) Curator of the Cambridge University Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology and author of books on archaeology, Pre Columbian art and South American anthropology. Very good indeed. A49661 £55
SHARP, Roger. QUARMBY. Robert Hale, London, 1981. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 189. Murder mystery. ISBN 0709194544. VG+/VG. A21346 £16
SHARP, Ronald And Frederick Turner (Edit). THE KENYON REVIEW. VOLUME ONE, NO. 2, SPRING 1979. (SIGNED) Kenyon College, Gambier, Ohio, 1979. First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 120. Handwritten letter to J. P. Stern from 'George' asking for his judgement on the work, with handwritten notes for a reply from Peter Stern: 'I would greatly value your judgement...' First appearance of the work in the periodical Kenyan Review, new series, Vol. 1, vol 2, spring 1979. The entire magazine is devoted to G. S.'s work. Very good indeed. A58732 £100
SHARP, Thomas. DREAMING SPIRES AND TEEMING TOWERS: THE CHARACTER OF CAMBRIDGE. Liverpool University Press, Liverpool, 1963. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 24. 30 figures. Architecture, town-planning, etc. Reprinted from the Town Planning Review 1963. Sound near VG with slight marking and slight soiling to covers. A60737 £35
SHARP, Thomas. NEW POEMS. Macmillan. London, 1925. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Uncut. pp 101. Poetry. Signed presentation copy. Very good indeed in slightly soiled but about complete near very good dust jacket. A10281 £16
SHARP, Thomas. POEMS. Macmillan. London, 1922. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Uncut. pp 129. Signed presentation copy: ‘To John Downton with the author's good wishes. March 1937.' Very good indeed in very good dust wrapper. A10282 £20
SHARPE, J. A. DEFAMATION AND SEXUAL SLANDER IN EARLY MODERN ENGLAND: THE CHURCH COURTS AT YORK. Borthwick Institute Of Historical Research, York, C.1980. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 36. Slight wear; VG. A81124 £16
SHARPE, Kevin And Steven N. Zwicker (Edits). Contributors Include Stella Tillyard, Lisa Jardine, Julia Marciari, Paulina Kewes. WRITING LIVES: BIOGRAPHY AND TEXTUALITY, IDENTITY AND REPRESENTATION IN EARLY MODERN ENGLAND. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2008. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. 16 illustrations. Contributors include Stella Tillyard, Lisa Jardine, Julia Marciari, Paulina Kewes. ISBN: 0-19-921701-7 Pages: 384 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A42706 £48
SHARPE, Ray. THIS IS LIFE: AN INTRODUCTION TO SCIENTOLOGY. Hubbard Communications Office, East Grinstead, Sussex, 1961. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 103. Scientology. Neat name on front pastedown otherwise VG. A59734 £20
SHARPLES, Niall M. ENGLISH HERITAGE BOOK OF MAIDEN CASTLE. Batsford Ltd, London 1991. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo (19.5cm x 26cm). Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-7134-6079-2 Pages: 144 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A44648 £60
SHATZKES, Pamela. HOLOCAUST AND RESCUE. IMPOTENT OR INDIFFERENT? ANGLO - JEWRY 1938 - 1945. Palgrave / Macmillan, Basingstoke, 2002. Reprint. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiii, 322 with 19 figures. Anglo Jewry, Great Britain, World War Two, Holocaust. ISBN 0333960394. Fine in near fine dust wrapper. A21917 £22
SHAW, A. Batty. THE NORWICH MEDICO - CHIRURGICAL SOCIETY. Norwich Medico-Chirurgical Society, Norwich, 1967. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 61 with 2 illustrations. Medical society. Very good. A51791 £18
SHAW, Bernard. ANDROCLES AND THE LION- PUBLIC TRUSTEES EDITION. Penguin Books, London, 1962. First Shaw Alphabet Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 151. Loosely inserted card of the Shaw Alphabet for Writers and Pronunciation key. Near fine in clean VG complete dust jacket with very slight edgewear. A31980 £20
SHAW, Bernard. ARE WE HEADING FOR WAR? Labour Party, London, No Date (1934). First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/pamphlet. pp 12. Cover shows GBS sitting at desk looking pensive. Slight creasing at corners, printed rear wraps slightly soiled overall VG. Decent copy. A43568 £45
SHAW, Bernard. CASHEL BYRON'S PROFESSION... Brentano's N. Y. 1900.,, .. 1st ed--preceding official published edition of the next year.. A curiosity: a pirated edition, the plates of which continued to be used by Brentano's when they became Shaw's official U.S publisher in 1901. Modest wear and rubbing at top and bottom of spine, 2 previous owners names (one crossed out) on fep otherwise good tight copy. Novel with boxing background. A2538 £30
SHAW, Bernard. COMPLETE CHRISTIANITY. WITH TRANSCRIPTS OF TRANCE TALKS BY JESUS CHRIST. Patricia Shaw, Withington, Gloucestershire, No Date (1963). First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Stapled wraps and canvas spine over printed thin card. Approx 218 pages printed recto only. "Trance talks,' writing through a medium by George Bernard Shaw from beyond the grave. Some soiling and minor creasing; near VG. A20328 £33
SHAW, Bernard. HOW HE LIED TO HER HUSBAND THE ADMIRABLE BASHVILLE Constable, London, 1912. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Olive green boards. pp 119- 332. Also includes The Admirable Bashville; or, constancy unrewarded: being the novel of cashel byron's profession done into a stage play in three acts and blank verse. Neat name on front pastedown, slight foxing at page edges, small mark to front board else VG. A56358 £20
SHAW, Bernard. THE COMMON SENSE OF MUNICIPAL TRADING. Archibald Constable & Co. London, 1904. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp vi, 120. Sound VG-; slight wear. Ownership signature of poet and radical Maitland Radford. A62754 £20
SHAW, Bernard. THE SANITY OF ART: AN EXPOSURE OF THE CURRENT NONSENSE ABOUT ARTISTS BEING DEGENERATE. The New Age Press, London, 1908. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. Original publisher's white cloth spine lettered gilt at the spine over dark grey boards, top edge gilt. pp 104. 2 pages ads at rear include the note: 'Special notice: a small edition of The Sanity of Art will be bound in 1/4 cloth, lettered in gilt, with gilt top.' Address and ownership signature of H. Weston Wells, a minor Fabian playwright of the time. Very slight soiling, edges slightly rubbed; VG+. A31076 £30
SHAW, Bernard. WHAT BERNARD SHAW TOLD THE AMERICANS ABOUT RUSSIA!/ A LITTLE TALK ON AMERICA. Friends Of The Soviet Union, London, 1931. Second Printing (December 16th 1931- First Printing Was December 15th 1931). Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 15. Famous broadcast by Shaw from Savoy Hill on October 11th 1931. Ilustrated wraps a little soiled otherwise VG. A24905 £35
SHAW, Bernard. J. P. Wearing (Editor). BERNARD SHAW AND NANCY ASTOR. (SELECTED CORRESPONDENCE OF BERNARD SHAW) University Of Toronto Press, Toronto, 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xl, 235. ISBN: 0802037526 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A45249 £26
SHAW, Colin And John Ivens. BUILDING GREAT CUSTOMER EXPERIENCES. Palgrave / Macmillan, Basingstoke, 2002. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 224. Tables, figures. Customer services, consumer satisfaction. ISBN 0333990137. Fine in near fine dust wrapper. A51755 £16
SHAW, Denis. THE PAKISTANI TWINS. Jonathan Cape, London, 1960. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 156. Illustrated by Geraldine Spence. F/VG+. Excellent condition. A27642 £24
SHAW, James Byam. DRAWINGS BY OLD MASTERS AT CHRIST CHURCH, OXFORD. 2 VOLUMES. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1976. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 2 volumes. 4tos. pp xi, 447 (139 illustrations at rear) & 320 pages of illustrations (890 total). ISBN: 0198173237 Spine slightly sunned, VG+/VG+. A32819 £100
SHAW, James. LEOPARD MEN. Frederick Warne & Co. London, 1953. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 256. Frontis illustration. Fiction, the cult of the Leopard Men in Africa. Fine in VG+ colourful dust jacket with minimal wear. Excellent condition. A61999 £22
SHAW, Louise Grace. THE BRITISH POLITICAL ELITE AND THE SOVIET UNION. 1937 - 1939. Frank Cass, London, 2003. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 210. Great Britain, foreign relations, Soviet Union, etc. ISBN 0714653985. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A19346 £26
SHAW, Marion. AN ANNOTATED CRITICAL BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ALFRED LORD TENNYSON. Harvester Wheatsheaf, Hemel Hempstead, 1989. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-7108-0969-7 Pages: 150 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A34353 £20
SHAW, Robert. ROBERT SHAW'S WORK IN PROGRESS. Poet & Printer, Woodford Green, Essex, 1975. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed wraps. pp 64. One poem printed in pale blue. Poetry written 1965- 74. Signed and dated: 'Best wishes/ Robert Shaw/ 23.6.81.' Also ownership signature above of one Liz Graham. Cover very slightly soiled, one corner creased, overall VG. A24500 £30
SHAW, Timothy M. (Edits). Contributors Include Olajide Aluko, Timothy M. Shaw, Amadu Sesay, Sola Ojo. AFRICA AND THE INTERNATIONAL POLITICAL SYSTEM. University Press Of America, Lanham, New York And London, 1983. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Contributors include Olajide Aluko, Timothy M. Shaw, Amadu Sesay, Sola Ojo. ISBN: 0819122343 Pages: 308 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A60387 £20
SHAW, Wm. A. SELECT TRACTS AND DOCUMENTS ILLUSTRATIVE OF ENGLISH MONETARY HISTORY 1626-1730. Clement Wilson, London, 1896. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp xiii, 244. Presentation copy to te writer F. H. Blackburn Daniell: 'To F. H. Blackburn Daniell/ with the author's compliments.' Very good indeed (very slight rubbing at spine ends). Excellent condition. A48571 £90
SHAW, Z. W. (Preface- John Williamson). THE CUTTING ROOM: ITS DUTIES AND ROUTINE, BEING THE FIRST AND SECOND PRIZE ESSAYS IN A COMPETITION OPEN TO ALL TAILORS AND CUTTERS THROUGHOUT THE UNITED KINGDOM. John Wiliamson, London, No Date (1890s). Second Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp 76. A few superb Victorian illustrations of a trimming rack, cutting board and 'economy in cutting.' Very good indeed. Ornamental prize bookplate from the Tailor and Cutter Academy, London pasted to front pastedown. A40745 £90
SHAWM Bernard. (Dan H. Laurence- Edits). BERNARD SHAW: COLLECTED PLAYS WITH THEIR PREFACES. 7 VOLUMES. The Bodley Head, London, 1970. First Edition Thus. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 7 volumes. 8vos. pp 6441. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. ISBN: 0370013298 7 volumes. All fine/fine. A49083 £130
SHEAD, Andrew G. THE OPEN BOOK AND THE SEALED BOOK. JEREMIAH 32 IN ITS HEBREW AND GREEK RECENSIONS. Sheffield Academic Press, London, 2002. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 316. Tables. From the Journal for the Study of the Old Testament Supplement Series 347. Religious study. ISBN 1841272744. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A51830 £20
SHEARER, Stephen. THE PERVERSIONS. AN ATTEMPT AT A GESTALT POETRY. Privately Published. New York, 1969. First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. pp 40. An unusual book with series of poems on various themes--sadistic, masochistic, lesbian, homosexual, voyeuristic etc., Stamp of the author on title page--he appears to have been a Public accountant. Slight soiling to rear wrap o/w very good indeed. A9669 £25
SHEARWOOD, Ken. HARDLY A SCHOLAR. Tiger And Tyger, Ormskirk, 1999. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Large format paperback. pp 587. 60+ illustrations. Memoirs including Shrewsbury School. Signed presentation from the author: 'Thanks- and with my warmest/ good wishes/ Ken.' With signed letter loosely inserted. ISBN: 1902914058 Slight wear and slight creasing otherwise sound near VG. A36121 £36
SHEEHAN, Bernard. SAVAGISM AND CIVILITY: INDIANS AND ENGLISHMEN IN COLONIAL VIRGINIA. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge; New York 1980. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-521-22927-8 Pages: 258 VG+/VG-. A47470 £18
SHEER, Sita. A NECKLACE OF JASMINE. Book Guild Ltd Lewes 2004. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 388. ISBN: 1857767187 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A82329 £25
SHEERAN, John (Catalogue Text). IMAGES OF THE YORKSHIRE LANDSCAPE: AN EXHIBITION OF WORK BY YORKSHIRE ARTISTS. Yorkshire Wildlife Trust, York, 1991. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 40. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Exhibition catalogue of art by some of the finest artists living or working in Yorkshire. ISBN: 095094601X Slightly bumped at top corner otherwise VG. A47913 £40
SHEFFIELD, A. H. (edits). ANTARTIC TELECOMMUNICATIONS. (ANTARCTIC) Scientific Committee On Antartic Research, Cambridge, 1972. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Hardbound by library from paper wraps book. pp viii, 402. Tables, figures. Proceedings of the SCAR symposium on Technical and Scientific Problems affecting Antartic Telecommunications. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A18290 £40
SHEIN, Brian. THEATRICAL EXHIBITIONS. (KAFKA AND OTHER SCRIPTS.) Pulp Press, Vancouver, 1975. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 200. Plays including Cafe Terminus. Uncommon, there was also a cloth issue. Very good. A26674 £36
SHEIN, Brian. THEATRICAL EXHIBITIONS. (KAFKA AND OTHER SCRIPTS). Pulp Press, Station Bentall, Vancouver, 1975. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Review copy with ephemera. ISBN: 0-88978-006-4 Pages: 197 Very good. A56870 £20
SHELDON, Gilbert. FROM TRACKWAY TO TURNPIKE: AN ILLUSTRATION FROM EAST DEVON. Oxford University Press, London, 1928. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red/brown cloth lettered gilt on spine.pp 178. Uncut. 3 maps. East Devon history, travel, coaching Age, etc. Covers a little marked and slightly mottled otherwise sound VG-. A60243 £24
SHELDON, Michael. THE UNMELTING POT. Hutchinson, London, 1965. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 208. Canadian novel. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A51100 £16
SHELDON, Roy And Egmont Arens. CONSUMER ENGINEERING: A NEW TECHNIQUE FOR PROSPERITY. Harper And Brothers, London & New York, 1932. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publisher's maroon cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp [viii] 259. Market research, industrial design, a very new science at the time. "The newest business tool to receive a definite name is what has come to be known as consumer engineering. Briefly it is that shaping of a product to fit more exactly the consumer's needs or tastes, but in it's widest sense it includes any plan which stimulates the consumption of goods." About fine in bright VG+ dust jacket (slightly dusty, faintly marked). Excellent condition. A47873 £200
SHELDRICK, Daphne. THE TSAVO STORY. *SIGNED* Collins And Harvill Press, London, 1973. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 288. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Signed presentation from the author: 'To darling Pip/ who shares this story/ with love from/ Mum.' (mum= Daphne Sheldrick). Also signed on title page as Daphne Sheldrick in same handwriting. Slight rubbing; VG. A38605 £80
SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe. HAND- LIST OF MANUSCRIPTS, LETTERS, PRINTED BOOKS AND PERSONAL RELICS OF PERCY BYSSHE SHELLEY AND HIS CIRCLE, EXHIBITED IN THE GUILDHALL LIBRARY, LONDON JULY 11-29, 1893. Blades, East And Blades, London, 1893. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 27. Covers soiled VG- but sound. A58930 £36
SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe. Donald H. Reiman And Neil Fraistat (Editors). THE COMPLETE POETRY OF PERCY BYSSHE SHELLEY. VOLUME TWO. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Md. 2004. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xlvii, 862. ISBN: 0801878748 Fine in near fine dust wrapper. A47261 £36
SHELTON, Harold. WARBOYS AT WAR 1939/45. (SIGNED). Witch Publishing, Warboys, Cambridgeshire, 1996. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 52. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Bill Wilcox/ 35 Sqd 43-45/ Harold Shelton.' Fine. A60548 £22
SHENGELIA, Tinatin. THE WEST'S POSITION IN THE RUSSIAN-CAUCASUS CONFLICTS IN THE POST-SOVIET ERA. (GEORGIA, CHECHNYA) Department Of Politics, University Of Sheffield, 1998. First Edition. Wraps. 4to, pp 114. Plain black wraps cloth spine; VG+. A80542 £28
SHENNAN, . A JUDICIAL MAID-OF-ALL-WORK.. William Hodge & Co., Edinburgh 1933., . First edition. Hardback. Decent very good copy. No dust jacket. 226pp. Frontis. Scottish law. A3969 £27
SHEPARD, Ernest H. DRAWN FROM MEMORY. Methuen, London, 1957. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 190. Frontis portrait and copious illustrations. loosely inserted are some interesting notes in Shepard's hand, plus some manuscript notes about World War Two, Germany and a match between Goebbels and Goering and the elector of Brandenburg on 3 sides of notepaper, about 200 words. Also loosely inserted is a postcard from E. H. Shepard and his wife to their daughter Mary Knox addressing her as 'darling pussycat...from ma and pa.' Postcard written on both sides possibly in the hand of Shepard's wife Florence. Very good indeed in slightly used and slightly rubbed about VG dust jacket. A39617 £300
SHEPARD, Ernest. BETSY AND JOE. Methuen, London, 1966 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 79. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout by the author. With bookplate of E. V. Knox who married EHS's daughter. Juvenile fiction. Near fine in near fine d/w. A46336 £30
SHEPARD, Graham. TEA TRAY IN THE SKY. Arthur Baker, London, .. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8v0. pp 407. 19x12cm. Hardback. Novel, partly set in Berkshire, England. Green woven cloth, bright, vg+. A2341 £16
SHEPHARD, F. H. CROWN OF NOTHING AND OTHER VERSES. Basil Blackwell, Oxford, 1923. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 27. Uncut. Poetry. Slight chipping to wraps and spine; very good. A10369 £18
SHEPHERD, David. AN ARTIST IN AFRICA. *SIGNED* Collins, London, 1980. Reprint. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Oblong 4to. pp 10 (text) and 44 colour illustrations. Two bits of ephemera about David Shepherd book launches in Putney and East Somerset loosely inserted. Signed presentation copy:' To Elizabeth- my very best wishes- David Shepherd.' Art, paintings of African animals. Foreword by the Duke of Edinburgh. Fine in price-clipped fine dust jacket. A23998 £60
SHEPHERD, Dorothy. HOMOEOPATHY FOR THE FIRST- AIDER. Health Science Press, Bognor Regis, 1945. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 82. Alternative treatments in first-aid. Spine slightly faded, name tippexed out on pastedown otherwise VG. A48085 £20
SHEPHERD, E. Colston. THE FIXING OF WAGES IN GOVERNMENT EMPLOYMENT. Methuen, London, 1923. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt at the spine and blind lettered on cover. pp xx, 207. With 8pp publishers catalogue at rear. Spine very slightly soiled and slightly faded otherwise VG. Decent copy. A45753 £40
SHEPHERD, Richard Herne (edits) (Charles Dickens). THE SPEECHES OF CHARELS DICKENS 1841 - 1870. EDITED AND PREFACED BY RICHARD HERNE SHEPHERD, WITH A NEW BIBLIOGRAPHY REVISED AND ENLARGED. Chatto & Windus, London, 1884. 8vo. Green cloth gilt. pp xlv, 373 with 32pp publishers catalogue of Oct. 1883 at rear. Very slight shelf wear otherwise VG or better. A19261 £40
SHEPPARD, Alfred Tresidder. QUEEN DICK. Hodder & Stoughton. London, Nd. (Circa 1929). First Edition? Hardback. 8vo. 448pp. Historical novel. Very good. A8348 £20
SHEPPARD, Charles R. C. And Mark R. D. Seaward (Edit). Contributors Include G. A. Heiss, R. Winterbottom, A. S. Jolliffe, C. Emms. ECOLOGY OF THE CHAGOS ARCHIPELAGO (LINNEAN SOCIETY OCCASIONAL PUBLICATIONS). Westbury Publishing, Otley, 1999. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Contributors include G. A. Heiss, R. Winterbottom, A. S. Jolliffe, C. Emms. ISBN: 1-84103-003-1 Pages: 356 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A31473 £35
SHEPPARD, David. PARSON'S PITCH. Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1964. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 253. 20 illustrations. Signed by the author on title page. Memoirs of a cricketing parson. VG+ in slightly used and slightly rubbed else VG dust jacket. A54984 £20
SHEPPARD, Robert G. (Edits). (Alan Halsey, Peter Robinson, Harry Guest). ROCK DRILL. ISSUE NO. 1. Robert G. Sheppard, Norwich, 1980. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Stapled illustrated wraps. pp 28. Poetry and Music magazine with contributions by Alan Halsey, Roger Howard, Peter Robinson, Harry Guest, Yann Lovelock and Ric Caddel.Signed handwritten letter from RGS loosely inserted to one Jeff at the Guardian. VG+. A32685 £28
SHER, George. IN PRAISE OF BLAME. Oxford University Press Inc, Usa, New York, 2006. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-19-518742-3 Pages: 156 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A28439 £18
SHERATON, Neil. AFRICAN TERROR. Robert Hale, London, 1957. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 192. Adventure thriller set in Kenya (Nairobi). VG in used VG- dust jacket with nicks and chips. A21339 £25
SHEREK, Henry. NOT IN FRONT OF THE CHILDREN. William Heinemann, London, 1959. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp ix, 246 and 11 illstrations including frontis of author. Nice copy signed and dated (1959) by author. Anecdotes of an actor-Arnold Bennett, C. B. Cochran, Danny Kaye, etc. vg+/vg. A10422 £16
SHERIDAN / DELAVIGNE / MICHEL CARR.... (Edmund Kean.) SHERIDAN'S TRAGIC PLAY OF PIZARRO OR THE SPANIARDS IN PERU (WITH HISTORICAL NOTES BY CHARLES KEAN) 1856. BOUND WITH LOUIS THE ELEVENTH, A HISTORICAL PLAY (1855) & FAUST AND MARGUERITE: A MAGICAL DRAMA IN THREE ACTS (1854) - ALL PERFORMED AT THE PRINCESS'S THEATRE UNDER THE MANAGEMENT OF EDMUND KEAN. John Chapman, London, 1854 - 1856 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp ix, 67 & pp 64 (Louis 11th) & pp 40 (Faust.) Half dark blue leather, marbled boards. Sound vg copy with the bookplate of theatrical manager and actor Squire Bancroft. Splendid rare collection of 3 plays. Pizarro has the top quarter of the title page excised not affecting text, there is a neat ownership blind stamp on the 3 title pages and the covers and extremities are a little rubbed and scuffed but overall a sound vg book. The play Lois the Eleventh with Charles Kean is are-- a note loosely inserted states that it is '...not to be bought, Mr Kean had only a few printed to give to his friends.' The BM appears to have one, there are none of this edition in American libraries. A38792 £160
SHERIDAN, Doris B. NURSERY COOKERY BOOK. Ernest Benn, London, 1929. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 87. Mainly recipes for children's food taken from Ms. Sheridan's contributions to Nursery World. Very good. A51574 £18
SHERIDAN, Susan. CHRISTINA STEAD Prentice Hall / Harvester Wheatsheaf, New York, 1988. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940 - 1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small, attractive bookplate reads 'From the Library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. ISBN: 0-7108-0998-0 Pages: 173 Angela Carter collected Christina Stead and appears to have had almost all her books. Signed presentation from the author: ' Angela/ with love and thanks/ Sue.' VG+/VG+. Excellent condition. A34737 £30
SHERIDON, R. K. SCHUSCHNIGG... English Universities Press, London 1942.,, .. First edition. Hardback. pp 324. 23 x15 cm. A tribute to Kurt von Schuschnigg - the last Chancellor of 'free Austria'. Very good bright copy in worn dustwrapper. A2624 £20
SHERIFF, Abdul. SLAVES, SPICES AND IVORY IN ZANZIBAR: INTEGRATION OF AN EAST AFRICAN COMMERCIAL EMPIRE INTO THE WORLD ECONOMY, 1770-1873. James Currey/ Heinemann Kenya/ Tanzania Publishing House/ Ohio University Press, London/ Nairobi/ Dar Es Salaam/ Athens, 1987. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xx, 297. Maps, graphs, tables. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied); VG+/VG+. A48780 £22
SHERINGHAM, George. THE DUENNA...(ON JAPANESE VELLUM SIGNED BY THE ARTISTS.) Constable & Co, London 1925. ,, .. First edition thus. Hardback. pp xxvii, 105. 25 x 19cm. Cloth-backed gold and black patterned boards, decorated endpapers, vignettte title-page in read and black, twelve cold plates, twelve black and white plates and frontis by George Sheringham; introduction by Nigel Playfair. Number 4 of 75 on Japanese vellum signed by the artists. Some light shelf wear lower edges of boards, covers very slightly rubbed else near fine. A2910 £65
SHERMAN, Arnold. THE SHIP. La Semana Publishing, Jerusalem, 1978. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 208. The uncommon first edition. Novel about the British attempt to prevent Jews from getting to Israel in 1946. Literary agents stamp on front endpaper otherwise very good indeed in slightly mottled and rubbed very good dust jacket. A11475 £20
SHERMAN, G. W. BALLAD OF TWELFTH NIGHT AND OTHER POEMS. Cobra Press, San Jose, 1975. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 74. Good signed presentation copy to Lou Harrison. Poetry. About fine. A53892 £22
SHERRARD, Philip. ORIENTATION AND DESCENT WITH OTHER POEMS 1946-1951. Alden And Blackwell, Eton College, 1953. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 39. Signed presentation copy 'To Sheila from Philip 29.9.53.' Plain wraps and printed dust jacket, slight chip at bottom of spine of dust jacket else VG. A81186 £20
SHERRIN, Ned. A SMALL THING - LIKE AN EARTHQUAKE. (SIGNED) Weidenfeld And Nicolson, London 1983. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 21 illustrations. Signed presentation from the author: 'To/ of all the Allans/ one of the/ most enjoyed/ Ned.' ISBN: 0-297-78211-8 Pages: 268 F/NF, dust jacket very slightly creased. Excellent condition. A48310 £65
SHERRING, A. W. THE BIG HAUL. Robert Hale, London, 1962. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 190. Thriller with long distance lorry drivers. VG+ in bright VG dust jacket with slight edgewear. A21693 £27
SHERRY, Louis. OBJETS D' ART ET D' AMEUBLEMENT. TAPISSERIES D' AUBUSSON. Hotel Drouot, Paris, 1927. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 12. 4 illustrations. French text. Auction catalogue. Tapestries, carpets, etc. Front lower corner creased, covers slightly soiled, lower corner slightly bumped. Some internal rust staining from staples, else clean VG. A25445 £24
SHERRY, Vincent. THE GREAT WAR AND THE LANGUAGE OF MODERNISM. Oxford University Press, Usa, New York 2003. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 29 illustrations. ISBN: 0195101766 Pages: 408 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A62189 £50
SHERWIN-WHITE, A. N. RACIAL PREJUDICE IN IMPERIAL ROME. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1967. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp viii, 107. Tacitus, Northern barbarians in Strabo and Caesar, etc. Lower front cover faded; VG+. A48051 £20
SHETH, Jagdish N., David M. Gardner And Dennis E. Garrett. MARKETING THEORY: EVOLUTION AND EVALUATION. Wiley, New York 1988. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Many tables. ISBN: 0-471-63527-8 Pages: 231 Fine. A34354 £38
SHETTY, Manohar. A GUARDED SPACE. Newground, Bombay, 1981. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 60. Poetry. With several pages additional copied typed poems loosely inserted. Very good. A32297 £22
SHEVSTOVA, Maria. THE THEATRE PRACTICE OF ANATOLY EFROS, A CONTEMPORARY SOVIET DIRECTOR. Department Of Theatre, Darlington College Of Arts, 1978. First Edition. Wraps. Tall 8vo, pp 49. Very good. A80502 £30
SHEWAN, Alexander (compiles). SPIRAT ADHUC AMOR: THE RECORD OF THE GYM (CHANONRY HOUSE SCHOOL) OLD ABERDEEN. Rosemount Press, Aberdeen, 1923. First Edition. Hardback. Small 4to, 19.5x 26.5 cm. pp xvii, 494. 39 plates. Quarter red leather. Lettered gilt on spine with arms of the school in gilt on cover. Number 43 of 250 copies. A substantial history in advance of Buckley Allen's much smaller work of 1885 'The Gym' (also rare). Handsome sound VG condition with corners rubbed, some fading and slight mottling to cloth, spine slightly rubbed. A26159 £75
SHEWELL, David. PAUL'S PIER WHARF AND OTHER POEMS. The Gryphon Press, London, 1969. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Attractive 1960's private press production in woven unlettered green cloth. No 20 of 140 signed copies. Pale green paper (Basingwerk parchment). Book produced by Antony Coleman and Peter Moore. Illustrated by David Shewell. Signed by poet on his last illustration. Spine very slightly sunned otherwise about fine. A27625 £25
SHEWELL, David. PAUL'S PIER WHARF AND OTHER POEMS. (SIGNED) The Gryphon Press, London, 1969. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Attractive 1960's private press production in woven unlettered green cloth. No 45 of 140 signed copies. Pale green paper (Basingwerk parchment). Book produced by Antony Coleman and Peter Moore. Illustrated by David Shewell. Signed by poet on his last illustration. Spine very slightly sunned otherwise about fine. A25716 £25
SHIBAHARA, Sadao. PREJUDICES AND FALLACIES IN PSYCHOLOGY. Asahi University, Gifu (Japan), 1989. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. pp viii, 147. Tables, figures. Has the appearance of a thesis. Compliments slip from the author pasted to front endpaper, with author's signature and address label underneath. Slight marks to rear cover, corners slightly bumped, faint dustiness otherwise VG+. Only one ex-lib sign- a 'cancelled' stamp on the compliments slip on front endpaper. A29381 £40
SHIELDS, David S. CIVIL TONGUES & POLITE LETTERS IN BRITISH AMERICA. University Of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, Nc Published For The Institute Of. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xxxii, 348. ISBN: 0807823511 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A61336 £55
SHIGO, Alex L. And Alex Shigo. DETECTION OF DISCOLORATION AND DECAY IN LIVING TREES AND UTILITY POLES. Northeastern Forest Experimentation Station/ Forest Service, Us Department Of Agriculture, Upper Darby, Pa, 1974. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated stapled wraps. pp 11. Tables, figures. Plant pathology, the 'Shigometer.' Very good. A55338 £24
SHILS, Edward / Michael Shattock(Edits.,) Contributors Include Max Beloff, Lord Annan, Otto Larsen, Murray G Ross, Ruth Hayhoe, Roger Geiger, Suresh Chandra Ghosh, George Psacharopoulos, Andre Beteille, Martin Bulmer, David J Lawless, Michael Polanyi, Eric Ashby, John Ziman, Alvin Weinberg, Talcott Parsons, Jan Nolin, Roy Mcleod, Pamela Spence Richards, Timothy Lenoir, Hilary Rose, Stephen Toulmin. MINERVA. A REVIEW OF SCIENCE LEARNING AND POLICY. VOLS 1 TO 37. 27 YEAR RUN. C. S. F. Publications, London, 1962 - 1999. First Edition. Wraps. The first 28 issues in original publisher's red cloth bindings (7 books) and the remainder (108) in original printed paper wraps. 3 issues only missing, Autumn 1979, Spring 1983, Spring 1986. Contributors include Lord Annan (from whom this set came) Max Beloff, Otto Larsen, Murray G Ross, Ruth Hayhoe, Roger Geiger, Suresh Chandra Ghosh, George Psacharopoulos, Andre Beteille, Martin Bulmer, David J Lawless, Michael Polanyi, Eric Ashby, John Ziman, Alvin Weinberg, Talcott Parsons, Jan Nolin, Roy McLeod, Pamela Spence Richards, Timothy Lenoir, Hilary Rose, Stephen Toulmin. Very good indeed. A29811 £280
SHIMANO, Eido. THE BOOK OF RINZAI: THE RECORDED SAYNGS OF ZEN MASTER RINZAI (LINJI). (EIDO SHIMANO- TRANSLATES). The Zen Studies Society Press, New York, 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo (19cm x 26cm). Chinese and English texts. ISBN: 0-9769894-0-9 Pages: 167 VG+/VG+. A42232 £36
SHIMUN, Mar Eshai. THE LITURGY OF THE HOLY APOSTOLIC AND CATHOLIC CHURCH OF THE EAST. No Publisher Noted (The Patriarchate?), No Place Noted (Chicago?), 1949. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 79. Covers have slight wear otherwise sound clean VG. (Inscription on front endpaper in an Eastern language and English to Arch Deacon Depper from reverend Baz.). A62734 £50
SHINOYAMA, Kishin. ROPPONGI HILLS. Gentosha, Tokyo, 2006. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Oblong 4to (30cm x 24cm). pp 112 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Japanese and English texts. Stunning photographs of the town Roppongi Hills in Japan. ISBN: 4344011554 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A35768 £60
SHIPCOTT, Grant. TYPOGRAPHICAL PERIODICALS BETWEEN THE WARS: A CRITIQUE OF THE FLEURON, SIGNATURE, AND TYPOGRAPHY. Oxford Polytechnic Press, Oxford 1980. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. Illustrated throughout. ISBN: 0-902692-20-8 Pages: 111 Slight soiling otherwise sound VG. A37566 £18
SHIPP, Horace. EDWARD SEAGO. PAINTER IN THE ENGLISH TRADITION. Collins, London, 1952. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 46. Colour frontis and 88 plates (one in colour). British art. Ex Library copy with label on spine and pastedown and several stamps in text. Slight wear at spine otherwise VG. A24400 £90
SHIPP, Horace. HECUBA IN CAMDEN TOWN AND OTHER POEMS. Bloomsbury Press, London, 1920. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Green canvas illustrated wraps. pp 59. Cover and title page by Flora Kendrick. Uncommon poetry collection from the art critic. Some fading and slight rubbing to covers; very good. A10487 £26
SHIPP, John. THE MEMOIRS OF JOHN SHIPP (1785 - 1834) PRINCIPALLY CONCERNING HIS MILITARY SERVICE IN ENGLAND, SOUTH AFRICA AND INDIA. Doppler Press, London, 1980. First Edition Thus. Newly Edited From The Edition Of 1829. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 254. Edited by B. R. V. Hughes. Memoirs of an adventurer from Suffolk. About fine in glassene jacket. A18666 £30
SHIRRAS, G. Findlay. THE SCIENCE OF PUBLIC FINANCE. Macmillan, London, 1924. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's russet cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp xxii, 677. Frontis graph. Financial theory, public expenditure, etc. Near fine. Exceptional condition. A45724 £40
SHKANDRIJ, Myroslav. RUSSIA AND UKRAINE: LITERATURE AND THE DISCOURSE OF EMPIRE FROM NAPOLEONIC TO POSTCOLONIAL TIMES. Mcgill- Queen's University Press, Montreal 2001. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-7735-2234-4 Pages: 368 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A40407 £30
SHKLOVSKY, I. W. (" Dioneo"). IN FAR NORTH- EAST SIBERIA. Macmillan, London, 1916. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp vii, 264. Uncut. Frontis, 25 illustrations. Translated by L. Edwards and Z. Shklovsky. Ex-library stamps, label, etc. General wear, sound but good only. A26030 £28
SHOEMAKER, Brant. (Stephen Spender.) TAPS AND OTHER POEMS. Dorrance, Philadelphia, 1959. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 8vo. pp 50. Letter to Stephen Spender laid in from Brant Shoemaker about the difficulties of getting the book to him. Philadelphia poet who was at the defense of Guadalcanal. Some war poems. Puffs by Louis Untermeyer and Herman Wouk. front enepaper neatly excised (possibly by Dorrance?). VG+ in VG dust jacket. A14376 £23
SHOENFELT, Phil. JUNKIE LOVE. Ebury Press, London 2007. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. Signed presentation from the author to Sebastian Horsley: 'To Sebastian/ May your pen always/ quiver mightily in your/ hand, Sir!/ Best wishes/ enjoy this 'Cautionary /tale"!/ Phil/ Prague/ 7/1/2008.' With signed photo loosely inserted of the author in front of a microphone (" A picture from when I was younger and almost handsome"). ISBN: 0-09-191423-X Pages: 160 About fine. A47545 £45
SHOLL, Robert (Edits). Contributors Include Amy Bauer, Arnold Whittall, Stefan Keym, Nigel Simeone. MESSIAEN STUDIES. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge 2007. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Contributors include Amy Bauer, Arnold Whittall, Stefan Keym, Nigel Simeone. ISBN: 0-521-83981-5 Pages: 260 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A61418 £48
SHOMETTE, Donald G. SHIPWRECKS, SEA RAIDERS, AND MARITIME DISASTERS ALONG THE DELMARVA COAST, 1632-2004. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore 2007. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-8018-8670-8 Pages: 435 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A47401 £28
SHONE, Richard. WALTER SICKERT. Phaidon, Oxford, 1988. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 128. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Signed presentation from the author to art critic Stuart Preston (aka 'The Sergeant'). ISBN: 0714824798 VG+/VG+. A32743 £36
SHOOK, John R. (edits.) EARLY CRITICS OF PRAGMATISM. 5 VOLUMES. Thoemmes Press, Bristol, 2001. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. 5 vols. ISBN--- 1855069148. Foundations of Pragmatism in American Thought Series /History of American Thought. 1600+ pp. About fine. A15835 £100
SHOOK, John R. (edits.) Intro -- Andrew Backe. THE CHICAGO SCHOOL OF FUNCTIONALISM. 3 VOLUMES. Thoemmes Press, 2001. 3 vols. 8vos. Circa 1400 pages. The 3 vols contain the key works and documents of the functionalist tradition including the founding manifesto of the Chicago instrumentalism, John Dewey's ‘Studies in Logical Theory' (1903) and a selection of contemporary reactions to it, also a work by the leader of the Chicago Functionalism movement James R. Agnell - ‘Psychology' and other less substantial works and reactions to Agnell's book. From a series --'The Foundations of Pragmatism in American Thought.' About fine copies. Hardbacks--issued sans d/ws. A13477 £60
SHOOTER, Jonathan. THE TREASURE WITHIN. A PARASHAH COMPANION. The Judaica Press, Inc., New York, 2004. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. ISBN: 1-932433-126 Pages: 345 Signed presentation from the author 'Dear Simon/Hope you enjoy/Best Wishes/Jonathan. Printed laminated boards, issued without dust jacket. Fine. A35631 £20
SHOPE, Charles. JULIAN THE APOSTATE. Lincoln Williams, London, 1931. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 67. Play. Spine slightly faded, neat non-authorial inscription otherwise VG. A59310 £20
SHORE Charles St. J. (' Pithecanthrophil.') REMINISCENCES OF A TAX INSPECTOR. Keepsake Press, London, 1960. First Edition. Wraps. 12mo. (6 by 4 inches.) pp 15. Limited edition. Written by a 'a member of the staff of the Inland Revenue', appears humorous or satirical with much reference to monkeys and chimpanzees. Patterned wraps, covers a bit creased; vg. A21230 £30
SHORE, Cris And Susan Wright (Edit). Contributors Include Helle Ploug Hansen, Susan Brin Hyatt, Eva Mackey, Emily Martin. ANTHROPOLOGY OF POLICY: CRITICAL PERSPECTIVES ON GOVERNANCE AND POWER. Routledge, London; New York 1997 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/ paperback. Contributors include Helle Ploug Hansen, Susan Brin Hyatt, Eva Mackey, Emily Martin. ISBN: 0-415-13221-5 Pages: 294 Fine. A44742 £24
SHORT, Arthur. YELLS!: BEING A COLLECTION OF 101 YELLS AND CRIES FROM THE WIDE WORLD AS USED BY SCOUTS AND OTHERS. Brown, Son And Ferguson, Glasgow, 1936. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp xi, 106. Very good indeed. A59451 £24
SHORT, Bobby. BOBBY SHORT, THE LIFE AND TIMES OF A SALOON SINGER. Clarkson Potter/ Publishers, New York 1995 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. 3 colour Kodak photos of Bobby Short loosely inserted, relaxing at home. Several relevant newspaper reviews/ articles at rear. ISBN: 0-517-59564-8 Pages: 265 Near fine in near fine price clipped dust jacket. A44206 £30
SHORT, Geoffrey And Carole Ann Reed. ISSUES IN HOLOCAUST EDUCATION. Ashgate, Aldershot 2004. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. ISBN: 0-7546-4210-0 Pages: 151 Fine. A33614 £25
SHORT, K. R. M. (Edits). Contributors Include Helen Koshits, Barbara Schiele, Mary Mcintosh, Botho Kirsch. WESTERN BROADCASTING OVER THE IRON CURTAIN. Croom Helm, London 1986. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Contributors include Helen Koshits, Barbara Schiele, Mary McIntosh, Botho Kirsch. ISBN: 0-7099-4438-1 Pages: 274 F/NF. Excellent condition. A47343 £28
SHORT, Philip. BANDA. Routledge And Kegan Paul, London 1974. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-7100-7631-2 Pages: 357 Sellotape marks on endpapers otherwise VG+ in VG- dust jacket which has staining at edges from protective covering, and with sellotape connecting inner flaps to covers. A43617 £35
SHORTER, L. A. Hurst. AMARANTH AND GOLD. Arthur L. Humphreys, London, 1919. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Red cloth gilt. pp 93. Uncut. Poetry. Covers rubbed, neat inscription, some fading marking to covers otherwise sound good copy. A13940 £20
SHOWALTER, JR, English. THE EVOLUTION OF THE FRENCH NOVEL 1641-1782. Princeton University Press, Princeton, 1977. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp vi, 372. ISBN 0691062293. VG/VG. A57029 £18
SHPOLSKY, E. V. (Edits). ENGLISH- RUSSIAN DICTIONARY OF NUCLEAR PHYSICS AND ENGINEERING. Academy Of Sciences Of The Ussr Institute Of Scientific Information, Moscow, 1955. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's flexible cloth (?), covers Russian style. pp 286. Russian and English text. Ownership signature of Russian translator Elena Shapiro. Very good indeed. A43858 £40
SHRADER, Bert. GAY STUD'S TRIP. Regency, El Cajon, Ca, 1970. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 160. Very good indeed. A82229 £20
SHRAYER, Maxim D. (Edits). AN ANTHOLOGY OF JEWISH-RUSSIAN LITERATURE. VOLUME 1: TWO CENTURIES OF DUAL IDENTITY IN PROSE AND POETRY. M. E. Sharpe, Armonk And London, 2006. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-7656-0521-X Pages: 677 VG+/VG+. Very slight shelf-wear otherwise excellent condition. A45618 £90
SHRIMPTON, Jean, Photos By David Bailey. THE TRUTH ABOUT MODELLING. W. H. Allen, London, 1964. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 160. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Colour photo of male movie star pasted on rear pastedown. Autobiographical account of the modelling world. Clean VG copy. A20168 £24
SHROPSHIRE, Helen And Winston Elstob. WHERE CALIFORNIA BEGAN. A POCKET HANDBOOK TO THE MONTEREY PENINSULA AND BIG SUR COUNTRY. Herald Printers, No Place Noted, 1978. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 118. lllustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Signed presentation copy from Winston Elstob. California history. Very good. A12541 £12
SHUCKBURGH, Sir John. AN IDEAL VOYAGE; AND OTHER ESSAYS. Chatto & Windus. London, 1946. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 189pp. Essays, some originally published under his pseudonym John Pullen. VG+ in worn dustjacket. A8238 £20
SHULMAN, . THE VISIT.. The Bodley Head, London 1991., . Review copy. Hardback. Issued without dust jacket. VG+. Small 4to. Unpaginated (approx 30pp.). Children's book- colour cartoon illustrations throughout by the author. A6257 £18
SHULMAN, Alix Kates. (Margaret Drabble). BURNING QUESTIONS. Andre Deutsch, London, 1979. First U. K. Edition (Abridged From U.s. Edition). Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. With typed signed letter from Faith Evans on Andre Deutsch notepaper to Margaret Drabble suggesting she read it on holiday. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A56683 £20
SHULMAN, Milton. MARILYN, HITLER AND ME: MEMOIRS OF MILTON SHULMAN. (SIGNED) Andre Deutsch Ltd, London, 1998. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed by the author on the title page. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-233-99408-4 Pages: 400 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A49202 £30
SHULMAN, Sandra. FRANCESCA: MADONNA OF THE SHADOWS. (SEQUEL TO FRANCESCA THE FLORENTINE.) New English Library, London, 1974. First Edition. Wraps. First paperback edition. 205 pages. NEL apparently produced a hardcover edition in 1973. The rather scarce sequel to Francesca the Florentine. Light wear otherwise very good. A28814 £22
SHULMAN, Sandra. FRANCESCA: MADONNA OF THE SHADOWS. (SEQUEL TO FRANCESCA THE FLORENTINE.) *SIGNED* New English Library, London, 1974. First Edition. Wraps. First paperback edition. 205 pages. NEL apparently produced a hardcover edition in 1973. The rather scarce sequel to Francesca the Florentine. Signed presentation from the author '..with the author's kindest thoughts.' Slight wear and slight rubbing, otherwise very good. A28772 £40
SHURE, . MONK. A FICTION.. Canongate, Edinburgh 1973., . First edition. Hardback. Very good indeed in very good dust jacket. 115pp. Illustrations by Stephan Mckeown. A fiction. A5113 £16
SHURE, Robert. MONK. A FICTION. Canongate, Edinburgh, 1973. First edition. Hardback. Near fine in about very good + dust jacket. 115pp. Illustrations by Stephan Mckeown. A fiction. A12687 £18
SHUTE, Nevil. MARAZAN. Cassell, London, 1926. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 319. Novel. Original publisher's blue/ green cloth with corners slightly bumped and slightly rubbed, hinges rubbed, neat name on front endpaper. Slight wear but o/w a sound about vg copy. A17334 £240
SHUTE, Nevil. ON THE BEACH. Heinemann, London, 1957. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Uncorrected proof copy: 'Not for sale.' pp 312. Fiction. Slightly creased at corners, very slight soiling otherwise VG. A32601 £150
SHUTE, Nevil. PASTORAL. The Vanguard Library, London, 1953 First Edition Thus. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 244. World War Two fiction. VG in VG- dust jacket chipped at lower spine, cover VG. A44992 £18
SHUTOV, Sergei. ABACUS. National Centre For Contemporary Arts, No Place Noted, 2001. First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 20 (unpaginated) on stiff card. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout with 2 illustrations onset. Text in Russian and English. Exhibition catalogue produced a show in the Russian pavilion at the 49th Venice Biennial 2001. Fine. A42586 £45
SHUTTLE, Penelope. AUTUMN PIANO AND OTHER POEMS. Rondo Publications, Liverpool, 1974. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 24. Very good. A81216 £20
SHUTTLE, Penelope. THE ORCHARD UPSTAIRS (OXFORD POETS S.). Oxford Paperbacks, Oxford, 1980. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Poetry. Author's first book of poems. Signed presentation from the author: 'James/ all good wishes/ Penelope.' ISBN: 0-19-211938-9 Pages: 64 Very slightly bumped otherwise about fine. A29048 £22
SHUTTLEWOOD, Arthur. WARNINGS FROM FLYING FRIENDS. Portway Press, Warminster, Wiltshire, 1968. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 266. 14 illustrations. Signed presentation copy: Hope you enjoy it!/ Best wishes/ Arthur Shuttlewood.' With handwritten note from author pasted to pastedown: 'Knowing you interest/ I asked the publisher to/ send you this opy of my/ latest book on UFOs. If/ you decide to keep it, cost/ to you is only 22/- instead/ of 26/-, which includes post/ and packing, made out to:/ Portway Press, Warminster/ Wilts./ Good Luck!/ Truly/ Arthur Shuttlewood.' Neat name on pastedown. Covers rubbed at spine area and slightly soiled, endpapers slightly browned at hinges otherwise about VG+. A59590 £25
SHUTTLEWORTH, Bridgeman. THE VORTEX CLARIFIES THE VORTEX WHIRLING ETHER. Privately Printed, London, No Date, Mid 1960s? First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Circa 60 mimeographed pages printed recto only.Clipped at spine. Some illus and diagrams. Anthroposophical, an 'alternative to the Nuclear Theory' including the ideas of Professor C. F. Krafft. Very good minus, slightly used and creased with some notes and corrections by a former owner FCG Gough of Wetherby Gardens SW5. He notes the author is 'the Hon. Mrs Shuttleworth) - her printed address is 999 Clareville Grove SW7. A40849 £60
SHUTTLEWORTH, Ian. KEN AND EM. A BIOGRAPHY OF KENNETH BRANAGH AND EMMA THOMPSON. Headline, London, 1994. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 248. 30 illustrations. With typed signed letter from Ian Shuttleworth thanking a reader for pointing out an error. Biography. ISBN 0747212252. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A20303 £18
SHVA, Shlomo (edits). HABIMA. THE NATIONAL THEATRE OF ISRAEL SEVENTY YEARS. Keter Publishing House / Association Of Friends Of The Habima National Theatre, Jerusalem, 1987. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 202. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout and 16 colour plates. Presentation inscription from Nediva and Shmuel Segal to Tanya Moiseiwitsch with a note as to productions where the actor Shmuel Segal is mentioned in the text of the book. Text in Hebrew and English. Israeli theatre. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A18801 £30
SIBAI, Mustafa. THE ISLAMIC CIVILIZATION. Awakening Publications, Swansea, 2002. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Islamic history, welfare institutions, racial equality, etc. ISBN: 0953758265 Pages: 218 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A49128 £24
SIBBETT, Cecil J. A NOODLE'S ORATIONS. Howard B. Jimmins, Cape Town, No Date (1949). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. pp 67. Frontis illustration. Signed presentation copy: 'To Malcolm Mackenzie/ with the author's best/ wishes for the New Year/ Cecil J. Sibbett/ Cape Town.' Speeches full of clichés. Spine slightly faded, covers slightly bowed otherwise VG. A57334 £18
SIBIYA, A. K. AN ELEMENTARY COURSE IN SISWATI. Usutu Pulp Company, Mhlambanyati (Swaziland), No Date (Circa 1966). First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stiff wraps. pp 41. Language. Slight browning otherwise about VG. A50746 £20
SICARD, Augustin. L' ...DUCATION MORALE ET CIVIQUE AVANT ET PENDANT LA R...VOLUTION (1700-1808). Librairie Poussielgue Freres, Paris, 1884. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp x, v, 6- 583. French text. Soundly rebound with neat spine label with handwritten title, some stainging at head of last 60 pages not affecting text, overall close VG. A45846 £50
SICHEL, Edith (Emily Marion Ritchie- Edits). EDITH SICHEL: LETTERS. VERSES, AND OTHER WRITINGS. Privately Printed, No Place Noted, 1918. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 239. Frontis illustration. Neat note from the editor tipped in on 6 Redcliffe Gardens notepaper: 'With Emily Ritchie's warm/ greetings to one of/ E. S.'s friends/ Jan 20th 1920.' Cover faintly marked, spine slightly faded; VG. Some erasable pencil linings. A59533 £25
SICHEL, Edith. THE HOUSEHOLD OF THE LAFAYETTES. Constable, London, 1910. Third Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp [vi], 354, 8pp publishers catalogue at rear. Pencilled and initialled presentation copy: 'Charlotte Balfour/ with the love of/ E. S.' Very slight wear otherwise decent VG+. A34774 £30
SICHEL, Peter A. ALMOST FOR NOTHING. A CAUTIONARY TALE.Q No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted, No Date (1980'S). First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 16 (unpaginated). About the wines of Bordeaux. Very good indeed. A53450 £21
SICILIANO, Sam. THE ANGEL OF THE OPERA: SHERLOCK HOLMES MEETS THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA. Robert Hale Ltd, London 1995. First U. K. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Dust jacket image of Sherlock Holmes based on Jeremy Brett. Slightly bumped at top corner otherwise fine in near fine very slightly used dust jacket. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. A44649 £60
SIDDAL, Elizabeth. HE AND SHE AND ANGELS THREE. Eric And Joan Stevens, London, 1979. First Edition Thus. Wraps. 8vo. Sewn illustrated wraps. pp 6 (unpaginated). Three poems. No. 9 of 100. Pre Raphaelite muse, married to DG Rossetti- Ruskin declared she possessed 'elements of genius.' Faint mark at front otherwise fine. A43685 £25
SIDDAL, Elizabeth. HE AND SHE AND ANGELS THREE. Eric And Joan Stevens, London, 1979. First Edition Thus. Wraps. 8vo. Sewn illustrated wraps. pp 6 (unpaginated). Three poems. No. 15 of 100. Pre Raphaelite muse, married to DG Rossetti- Ruskin declared she possessed 'elements of genius.' Edges slightly creased otherwise about fine. A44606 £28
SIDGWICK, Christopher. THE FEAST OF THE LOCUSTS, BEING A SOLDIER'S RETROSPECT, IN TIME OF WAR, OF A EUROPE KNOWN IN PEACE. Hutchinson, London, No Date (1947). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 224. 17 illustrations. Signed presentation from the author: 'Miss V. J. Gordon/ with the author's best wishes/ Christopher Sidgwick/ October 1955.' Slight fading; VG. A43183 £28
SIDGWICK, Henry. THE SCOPE AND METHOD OF ECONOMIC SCIENCE. Macmillan, London, 1885. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. Original publisher's off-white boards lettered black on cover and at spine. pp 57. Neat name and stamp at top of title page: 'With the publishers compliments.' Sound near VG copy with some fairly even soiling to off-white boards and slight foxing to endpapers. Text excellent. A45448 £110
SIDGWICK, Mrs. Alfred. KAREN. W. Collins Sons, London, 1918. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 300. Novel. Ex-library, some wear, front inner hinge cracked; VG-. A57089 £22
SIDMOUTH, Barbara. THE WHIMBREL. SELECTED POEMS AND PROSE (1933 - 89). No Publisher Noted (Privately Printed), No Place Noted (Uk), No Date (About 1990?). First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 178. Colour portrait. Poetry, prose. Very good indeed. A53403 £20
SIDNEY, Philip. ASTROPHEL AND STELLA. THE SONNETS OF SIR PHILIP SIDNEY. Hacon And Ricketts (Vale Press), London, 1898. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Green and white patterned paper covered boards, olive green matt spine with printed paper label. pp 67. Ornaments by Charles S. Ricketts. 210 copies only. Corners rubbed, spine very slightly stained, spine label slightly chipped, endpapers slightly browned, red ink stain to corner of rear cover, bookplate of Evan Morgan (Lord Tredegar). Overall sound near VG with bright clean text and illustrations. A27468 £140
SIDNEY, Philip. (Anna M. Stoddart). SIR PHILIP SIDNEY. SERVANT OF GOD. William Blackwood, Edinburgh And London, 1894. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 4to. pp 111. Illustrated by Margaret L. Huggins. Presentation copy from the illustrator. Illustrated cover slightly tanned and slightly osiled otherwise sound near VG. A30912 £40
SIDOROV, A. A. (Foreword). EXHIBITION OF SOVIET GRAPHIC ART. Royal Academy Of Arts, London, 1945. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 32 and 20 plates. Soviet graphic art collected by VOKS (the U. S. S. R. Society for Cultural Relations with Foreign Countries). Very good. A31551 £15
SIDOW. Max. HASS. NOVELLEN. Philipp Reclam, Leipzig, 1927. First Edition. Hardback. Sm 8vo. pp 187. Copper red cloth. Sl handling wear but o/w VG+. Scarce. A26556 £35
SIEBERT, Horst. GERMANY'S STALLING ECONOMIC ENGINE - HOW TO GET IT RUNNING AGAIN. Nias, Wassenaar, 2005. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 20. Jelle Zijlstra Lecture 3. ISBN: 9071093476 About fine. A80443 £24
SIEBURG, Friedrich. GERMANY: MY COUNTRY. Jonathan Cape, London, 1933. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's olive green cloth lettered in red. pp 288. An attempt to examine the national psyche and assure the world that Germans are not to be feared. Translated from the German by Winifred Ray. Slight shelf wear; VG or better. A29910 £40
SIEGEL, Jeff. THE EMERGENCE OF PIDGIN AND CREOLE LANGUAGES. Oxford University Press, Oxford 2008 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xiv, 320. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A49530 £45
SIEGLER, Dr. Heinrich Von. THE PROBLEM OF SOUTH TYROL. SPECIAL EDITION OF CHAPTER III: -OSTERREICHS WEG ZU SOUVERANITAT, NEUTRALITAT, PROSPERITAT- (AUSTRIA ON THE WAY TOWARDS SOVEREIGNTY, NEUTRALITY, PROSPERITY) Siegler & Co., Bonn, 1959. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 39, map. 6 page 4to leaflet loosely inserted: Address of the Austrian Federal Minister of Foreign Affairs, Leopold Figl, to the Nationalrat, delivered on 4th March 1959. Very good indeed. A80191 £16
SIEGNER, Anne- Marie (editor In Chief). ENCYCLOPEDIA OF INTERIOR DECORATING. Culture, Art, Loisirs, Paris, 1969. First English Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large square 8vo. pp 511. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Encylopaedia, decorating, etc. Clean VG copy with collector's bookplate on front endpaper. A21466 £35
SIEMON, James R. WORD AGAINST WORD: SHAKESPEAREAN UTTERANCE. University Of Massachusetts Press, Amherst 2002. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 1-55849-354-9 Pages: 335 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A34072 £18
SIEMONS, Jean- Louis. THEOSOPHIA IN NEO-PLATONIC AND CHRISTIAN LITERATURE. Theosophical History Centre, London, 1988. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/booklet. ISBN: 0-948753-07-2 Pages: 32 Fine. A44650 £26
SIEMSEN, Hans. (Translated By Trevor And Phyllis Blewitt. Foreword By Rennie Smith.) HITLER YOUTH. Lindsay Drummond, London, 1941. Second Impression. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 279. Account of one German youth's experience of the Hitler Youth Movement and subsequent imprisonment. Translated by Trevor and Phyllis Blewitt. Foreword by Rennie Smith. Sound copy but with covers very mottled otherwise VG-. A55121 £22
SIEVEKING, Albert Forbes. THE PRAISE OF GARDENS. AN EPITOME OF THE LITERATURE OF THE GARDEN- ART. WITH AN HISTORICAL EPILOGUE. J. M. Dent, London, 1899. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp xvi, 423. Uncut. 34 illustrations. Signed presentation from the author: ' to Frances Harrod/ from/ A. Forbes Sieveking.' Frances Harrod= the actress and writer Frances Forbes Robertson. A few lightly pencilled notes on prelims by a family member. Covers slightly soiled otherwise VG decent condition. A32838 £60
SIEVEKING, Lance. THE EYE OF THE BEHOLDER. (SIGNED) . Hulton Press, , London, 1957. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation:- "For Paddy Gregory with love from Lance in memory of our friend". Hardback. Very good in worn and torn good only dust wrapper. 312 pages, 25 plates, end-paper family tree. Includes meetings with Aleister Crowley, Summers and Rupert Brooke. A3438 £18
SIEVEKING, Paul (edits). FORTEAN TIMES. STRANGE ATTRACTIONS. ISSUES 57-62. John Brown Publishing, London, 1996. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. 400+ pages. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN 1870870735. Amusing newspaper clippings. Very good indeed. A26247 £50
SIGGEL, Alfred. (Gabir Ibn Hayyan). DAS BUCH DER GIFTE DES GABIR IBN HAYYAN. Franz Steiner, Wiesbaden, 1958. First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo (25cm x 18cm). Wraps. pp x, 223 (German text) amd 193pp facsimile Arabic text. Slight browning; VG+. A35759 £60
SIGNORINI, Vittorio Emmanuele. LIRICHE. Privately Printed, (No Publisher Noted And No Place But Assume Italy) No Date (1920s?) First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. pp 36. Poems. No 91 of a limited edition of 100 signed 'Vittorio Emmanuele.' Additionally signed 'Per mi incognita gentile. Vittorio Emmanuele Signorini, Natale MCMXXVI.' Thin plain white wraps with outer patterned folding wrapper. Some sl paper adhesion to outer wrapper o/v very good indeed. A25099 £65
SIGSWORTH, Eric M. BLACK DYKE MILLS: A HISTORY. Liverpool University, 1958 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. ‘With Introductory Chapters on the Development of the Worsted Industry in the Nineteenth Century. ‘ 402pp ills. & plans. Textiles etc., VG. A6764 £35
SIGWART, Christoph. LOGIC. 2 VOLUMES. Thoemmes Press, Bristol, 2001 Reprint Of The Second Revised English Edition. 8vos. 800 pages. 2 vols. In Thoemmes ‘Works in the History of logic and mathematics series.' ISBN 1855068834. In print at £150. About fine. A15863 £55
SIHANOUK, Prince Norodom. LETTRE OUVERTE A LA PRESSE INTERNATIONALE. No Publisher Noted (Ministere De L' Information), No Place Noted (Phnom Penh), 1965. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 39. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. French text. Introduction to Cambodia for international press. About fine. A57878 £20
SIKES, Wirt. STUDIES OF ASSASSINATION. Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, London, 1881. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp vi, 192 with (iii) pages reviews of authors book on British Goblins, and 32pp publishers catalogue at rear. Highly uncommon study by the noted folklorist. Spine repaired from splitting, slight wear otherwise about VG. A18213 £40
SILBERSTEIN, Ludwik. CAUSALITY. A LAW OF NATURE OR A MAXIM OF THE NATURALIST? Macmillan, London, 1933. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp viii, 159. Scientific thought. Clean VG copy, very slightly faded at spine. Neat name on front endpaper. A19990 £28
SILBERT, Leslie. THE INTELLIGENCER. Atria, New York, 2004. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp viii, 338. Signed on title page. ISBN: 0-7434-3292-4 Fine/fine. A39721 £16
SILCOCK, Ruth. MRS. CARMICHAEL. Anvil Press Poetry, London, 1987. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 84. Signed by the author. Poetry. ISBN 0856461792. Very good. A20291 £18
SILEX, Karl. JOHN BULL AT HOME. HOW HE LIVES-AMUSES HIMSELF-DRESSES-WHAT HE LEARNS-DOES-EARNS AND SPENDS. George G. Harrap, London, 1931. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 296. Slight rubbing; VG. A81059 £28
SILK, Dennis. SIEGFRIED SASSOON. Compton Russell, Tisbury, 1975. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 30. Very good. A80851 £18
SILK, Rose. WHAT DORIS DID. (SIGNED). Privately Printed, No Place Noted (Uk), 1990. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 82. Sold in aid of the Royal Commonwealth Society for the Blind. A novella. Signed on title page and with presentation from the author on inner wrap. Covers slightly soiled and creased otherwise VG+ with note stapled to inner wraps reading: 'Mrs Rose Silk wishes to remain anonymous, if you guess her identity, please, do not reveal it.' Staples evident on outer cover from the stapling. Corrections in text in hand of Rose Silk. A59616 £40
SILK, Sylvia. COME LIVE WITH ME. Paget Publications, London, No Date (About 1950). First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 32. Romance. Very good. A56120 £20
SILKE, John J. RELICS, REFUGEES AND ROME. BEING A SORT OF IRISH GUIDE- BOOK TO THE ETERNAL CITY. Irish College, Rome, No Date (1975). First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 127. 12 illustrations. Name of Irish scholar on front endpaper. Rome guidebook. Very good indeed. A29118 £30
SILKIN, John. THE LENS BREAKERS. Sinclair Stevenson, London, 1992. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp vi, 89. Signed presentation copy 'for Herbert Lomas/ with respect and with warm wishes/ Jon Silkin/ Newcastle on Tyne/ 9-1-1995' ISBN: 1856191311 Fine/fine. A80607 £18
SILKIN, Jon. JERUSALEM. The Sceptre Press, Knotting, Bedfordshire, 1977. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 8 (unpaginated). One illustration by Allen Freer. No 19 of 50 signed copies. Poetry. About fine. A20782 £20
SILKIN, Jon. TESTAMENT WITHOUT BREATH. Cargo Press, Manaccan, Cornwall, 1998. First Edition. Wraps. Tall 8vo. pp 36 and 3 illustrations. Poet's last work- he was working on it at the time of his death - an exploration of his Jewish origins. 250 copies only. ISBN 1899980059. Lower spine slightly bumped; bright VG+ copy. A19165 £28
SILKIN, Jon. TWO IMAGES OF CONTINUING TROUBLE. Keepsake Press, Richmond, Surrey, 1976. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 2. Illustration by Alison Dalwood. 180 copies only. Poetry. Fine in original enveloppe (very slightly soiled). A19835 £16
SILKIN, Jon. TWO IMAGES OF CONTINUING TROUBLE. Keepsake Press, Richmond, 1976 First Edition. Wraps. One of 168 regular copies (of 180). Two poems - "Fountains Abbey" and "A Prayer Cup", with an illustration by Alison Dalwood. Crown 4to. [4]pp. Original white wraps, printed on upper wrap in black; about fine. A trial copy with Dalwood spelt 'Dolwood' and the typographic borders a little faint with pencilled printers note 'Reject Cover.' A25058 £25
SILLAVAN, James. LINE BY LINE. Pier Publications, (London), 1993. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 80. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. With the artists' stamp giving his Rue Legendre address. Introduction in French and English. Artist's stamp on cover: 'JAS.' Very slight soiling; VG+. A24135 £36
SILLEVIS, John. BERNARD BUFFET. Editions Palantines, Plomelin, 2008. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 239. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. French text. ISBN: 2911434978 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A47558 £60
SILLINCE. W. A. COMBINED OBSERVATIONS. MORE PICTURES FROM PUNCH. Collins, London, 1944. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 96. Cartoons originally published in Punch. Signed presentation copy:' To E. V. Knox/ with best wishes/ W. A. Sillince/ November 1944.' With hand written note from author:' Dear Mr. Knox/ I would be pleased if you will/ kindly accept this copy of my book./ Kind regards/ Sincerely yours/ W. A. Sillence.' E. V. Knox was at the time editor of Punch. Sound copy with some rubbing and soiling and slight marks; VG-. A56288 £30
SILLITOE, Alan. A MAN OF HIS TIME. (SIGNED) Flamingo, London, 2004. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 378. Fiction which depicts with 'singular brilliance a rural England on the brink of fundamental change.' Signed presentation from the author on front endpaper: 'For Edward/ love from/ Alan and Ruth/ July 4th. 2004.' Author has also signed on title page. Edward= Edward Hay, 13th Marquess of Tweeddale (1948-2005). An interesting class association. ISBN 000717327X, Fine in fine dust wrapper. A25721 £40
SILLITOE, Alan. THE BROKEN CHARIOT. Flamingo, London, 1998. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 300. Love, life and class in post-war England. Signed presentation from the author on front endpaper: 'For Edward/ with all my best wishes/ and many thanks for/ your suggestions/ from Alan/ August 24th. 1998.' Also signed on title page. Edward= Edward Hay, 13th Marquess of Tweeddale (1948-2005). An interesting class association. Near fine in fine dust wrapper. A25723 £30
SILLS, . THERE IS JOHN BULL TO ANSWER YET.. Privately Printed, Cambridge 1931., . First edition. Hardback. No dust jacket. Vg. 344pp. Frontis and 11 photos. Memoirs, family history (Darlington & Sills family). Helped by her daughter Kathleen. Edwardian high society, the ‘Season', St. Moritz. A5932 £18
SILVA, Ludovico. TENEBRA.. (Mexico City): El Corno Emplumado, (1964). , . First edition of these poems by the Venezuelan author. Wrappers. 70 pp. Bilingual text with English translations by Margaret Randall and Sergio Mondragon. Illustrated by Julius Tobias. V sl wear, vg+. Poet Edgell Rickword has written a date and his ownership signature on the half title. A4299 £24
SILVA, Manuel Enrique. DANZAS MODERNAS Y SUS TEORIAS COMPLETAS. Imprenta Lopez, Buenos Aires, 1931. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 145, with b/w photos and diagrams (some folding.)Photograph of author with note saying that all copies have his autograph and this is duly signed by Senor Silva.Attractive deco style colour wraps cover. Light wear otherwise very good. A28315 £30
SILVA, Patricio (edits). Contributors Include Frederick M. Nunn, Hans Vogel, Celso Castro, George Philip, Kees Kooning, Francisco Rojas Aravena. THE SOLDIER AND THE STATE IN SOUTH AMERICA. ESSAYS IN CIVIL- MILITARY RELATIONS. Palgrave, Basingstoke, 2001. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ppx, 212. Tables. Contributors include Frederick M. Nunn, Hans Vogel, Celso Castro, George Philip, Kees Kooning, Francisco Rojas Aravena. Argentina, Chile, Brazil, Peru. ISBN:0333930932) Fine in fine dust wrapper. A50166 £26
SILVA, Penny (Edits). A DICTIONARY OF SOUTH AFRICAN ENGLISH ON HISTORICAL PRINCIPLES. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1996. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. The first such dictionary, the result of 25 years research. ISBN: 0-19-863153-7 Pages: 825 Very good indeed. A30002 £100
SILVAGNI, Cesare. CRISTOFANETTI. Edizioni Del Milione, Milan, 1953. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Grey wraps with red printed border and lettered red on spine with printed label onset to cover, with dust jacket. pp 18 and 48 plates (in black and white, and colour) at rear. Italian text. Slight wear, otherwise very good. A60202 £30
SILVAGNI, Cesare. CRISTOFANETTI. Edizioni Del Milione, Milan, 1953. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Grey wraps with red printed border and lettered red on spine with printed label onset to cover, with dust jacket. pp 18 and 48 plates (in black and white, and colour) at rear. Italian text. With invitation loosely inserted. Slight wear, otherwise decent very good copy with slight loss at top of dust jacket spine and some slight chips and nicks. A60203 £40
SILVE, Claude. EASTWARD IN EDEN. Creative Age Press, New York, 1945. First English Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xv, 271. French language signed presentation from the author on label pasted to pastedown. Handwritten translation of a good long letter to one Aunt Evelyn (the translator Evelyn Hatch) from Claude Silve, in Miss Hatch's hand. Covers slightly marked otherwise VG in slightly used about VG dust jacket. A24910 £35
SILVER, Boris. THE RUSSIAN WORKERS' OWN STORY. Allen & Unwin, London, 1938. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 251. Black cloth lettered gilt on spine. Slight lean otherwise near fine. Excellent condition. A58115 £16
SILVER, Harold. TRADITION AND HIGHER EDUCATION. Winchester University Press, Winchester 2007. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp v, 276. ISBN: 1906113017 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A47834 £30
SILVER, Jim. KILL ZONE. ***SIGNED*** Simon & Schuster Books, New York, 1999. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed on title page. ISBN: 0-684-84289-0 Pages: 320 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A59261 £18
SILVER, Norman. THE WALKMEN HAVE LANDED. Faber And Faber, London 1994. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. Poetry. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Fred/ with best wishes/ NOrman Silver.' ISBN: 0-571-17189-3 Pages: 91 Very good indeed. A48973 £28
SILVERI Paolo. THE FANTASTIC LIFE OF PAOLO SILVERI. *SIGNED* T. Mattei, Rome, 1993. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 200. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Autobiography. Signed by Paolo Silveri. Very good indeed. A38456 £50
SILVERS, Earl Reed. THE SCARLET OF AVALON. Appleton, New York, 1930 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Frontis and 3 illustrations by Geo. Avison (possibly Avigon.) School novel with some American Football. Clean, bright vg copy. A6757 £24
SILVERS, Phil. THE MAN WHO WAS BILKO. W. H. Allen, London 1974. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 33 illustrations. Autobiography. ISBN: 0-491-01850-9 Pages: 276 Initials in gold ink of former owner on corner of front endpaper otherwise VG+ in VG+ price-clipped dust jacket. A43288 £28
SILVERSTEIN, Alvin And Virginia. A STAR IN THE SEA. Frederick Warne & Co. London, 1969. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Oblong 4to. pp 40. Not ex-library, and uncommon. Children's pictorial story book. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A12714 £20
SILVERSTONE, Roger. TELEVISION AND EVERYDAY LIFE. Routledge, London, 1994. Reprint. Wraps. 8vo, pp xii, 204. Slight soiling otherwise sound VG. A82055 £16
SILVERTHORNE, L. C. And W. D. Gaskin. THE BRITISH FOOT GUARDS. No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted, No Date. Second Edition, Revised And Enlarged. Wraps. Tall 4to. Wraps. pp 72, typed and clipped into folder. No place, no date but contains books published in early 1970's. Probably, given the fact that it is typed, circulated only among a small group. Bibliography. Slight wear, otherwise very good. A12261 £18
SILVESTER, Lionel. SCENES OF ROMANESQUE LIFE. Christoffel Press, Wisbech, Cambridgeshire, 1996. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 63. 'playful exploration of the undergrowth of eroticism.' Slight sunning otherwise VG or better. A42992 £30
SILVETTE, Herbert. A SHORT-TITLE LIST OF THE WRITINGS OF PHILEMON HOLLAND OF COVENTRY, DOCTOR OF PHYSICKE. Privately Printed, No Place Noted (Virginia), 1939. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps. pp 18. Slight damp staining at edges and to some pages, slight rubbing otherwise sound about VG. A62504 £30
SIM, Katharine. BLACK RICE. Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1959. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 255. Novel concerning opium traffic. VG+/VG+. A34573 £18
SIMAK, Clifford D. CEMETERY WORLD. Sidgwick And Jackson, London, 1975. First U. K. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Science fiction. ISBN: 0-283-98280-2 Pages: 192 Fine in clean VG or better dust jacket sunned at spine and edges. A40289 £48
SIMCIKOVA, Karla. TO LIVE FULLY, HERE AND NOW: THE HEALING VISION IN THE WORKS OF ALICE WALKER. Lexington Books, Lanham 2007. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-7391-1160-4 Pages: 179 Fine. A42534 £24
SIMKIN, R. (Richard.) LIFE IN THE ARMY. EVERYDAY INCIDENTS IN CAMP, FIELD, AND QUARTERS. Chapman And Hall,, London, No Date (1889). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Oblong 4to. 20 plates including colour title page vignette. Somewhat used copy with internal tape re- inforcement and first few pages loose. Edges of some pages chipped but plates bright and colourful. A25487 £100
SIMMONDS, A. T. ORDE SUPREMUS MILITARI'S TEMPLI HIEROSOLYMITANI. The Priory Of England, London, 1997. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. pp 71 bound with plastic clear wraps, printed recto only. Two colour plates. First few pages loose. The Knights Templar, 'The Sovereign Military Order of the Temple of Jerusalem.' Page loosely inserted stating that this book 'has been endorsed by the Grand Master of the Order... Count F. de Sousa Fontes. Initialled presentation from the author. Very good indeed. A45630 £60
SIMMONDS, Adam. GANYMEDE: A POEM OF DELIVERANCE IN FOUR PARTS. Perdika, Enfield, 2006 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 27. ISBN: 1905649037 About fine. A62021 £22
SIMMONDS, John D. LUDDITE. Tinsin Imprint, Turner, Australia, 2004 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. Fiction. ISBN: 0646438085 Pages: 255 About fine. A44661 £40
SIMMONDS, Posy. PICK OF POSY. Jonathan Cape, London, 1982. First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 96. Uncorrected proof copy. Cartoons. Very good. A57389 £20
SIMMONS, Dawn Langley. MAN INTO WOMAN A TRANSSEXUAL AUTOBIOGRAPHY. Icon Books \ David Bruce & Watson, No Place Noted (Uk), 1970. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Yellow cloth lettered red. pp 155. 12 illustrations. The transformation of Gordon Langley Hall into Dawn Langley Simmons. Generally soiled and used; VG-. A56766 £20
SIMMONS, Rev T. C. A NEW THEOREM IN PROBABILITY.. London Mathematics Society, 1895., . First edition. Wraps. pp 33. Pamphlet disbound from a larger work-- probably ‘Proceedings of the London Mathematics Society' (pp 289-323. ) - Simmons was a member. Highly technical closely argued presentation. In an 1895 signed autograph letter loosely inserted Simmons writes--'I don't know whether it will come to be regarded as a classical theorem. Perhaps ere long you will here of its introduction among Cambridge mathematicians...' He also mentions planning a book on probability ‘as Whitworths...is far from satisfactory.' As far as I can trace (Library of Congress online etc.,) no such book was produced. Vg. Mathematics / Probability theory. A40196 £120
SIMMS, . POMES AND OTHER FRUIT.. A Headland Publication, Sheffield 1971., . First edition. Wraps. Very good indeed. 16pp. Poetry. A4445 £16
SIMMS, Colin PHOTOSOPSIS FOR BASIL BUNTING. Headland, New Malden, 1975. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 8. Signed presentation from the author with signed letter to (Alan Clodd) Enitharmon Press with typed CV on verso asking if they wish to publish a verse sequence by him. Experimental verse dedicated to basil Bunting and with a few tiny handwritten corrections by the author - poet/ naturalist Colin Simms. Sl creasing at corners o/w vg+. A23784 £25
SIMMS, Colin. BEAR SKULL. York Poetry 4, No Place Noted (York?), 1972. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 12. Poetry. Limited edition of 500 copies. Verse collection selected by Herbie Butterfield. Covers slightly indented otherwise VG+. A56113 £16
SIMMS, Colin. MODESTY (SWALEDALE SUMMER). Headland Poetry, Sheffield, 1973. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 8 (unpaginated). Poetry. Glossary at rear of local, technical and Old Norse words. 500 printed. Very good indeed. A30378 £20
SIMMS, Jacqueline. UNSOLICITED GIFT. (SIGNED) Chatto & Windus, London 1982 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed twice with good signed handwritten letter loosely inserted. ISBN: 0-7011-2616-7 Pages: 151 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A44207 £20
SIMMS, Katharine L. LIGHTNING ON THE VELD. Hutchinson, London, No Date (Circa 1950). First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 256. Novel in South African setting. Spine slightly tanned, prelims slightly browned otherwise VG in tatty good only dust jacket showing young man with his arms round a young woman in country scene. A56073 £25
SIMON, . KNOW YOUR WINES; A GUIDE TO THE VINELANDS.. Coram Publishers, London Nd. (Circa 1956)., . First edition. Hardback. Very good indeed in very good dust jacket. 116pp. B/w plates, maps, glossary, index. A5496 £16
SIMON, Ana. (Margarethe Krieger, Illustrates.) VERTIGE. POEMES. Editions Nova, Heidelberg & Geneva. 1996. First Edition. Wraps. Tall 8vo. pp 30. Illustrated throughout by Margarethe Krieger. Poems in French each one beginning with the word 'Vertige.' Signed presentation from Ana Simon to 'Lord Yehudi Menuhin, GRAND MAESTRO...' Frontis loose o/w very slight handling wear o/w vg+ or better. A25096 £28
SIMON, Andre L. ENGLISH FARE AND FRENCH WINES; BEING NOTES TOWARDS THE FURTHERANCE OF THE ENTENTE CORDIALE GASTRONOMIQUE. Newman Neame. London, 1955 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. viii,76pp. Nice woodcuts by Zelma Blakely. Fine in vg/vg+ dust wrapper with slight wear. A7072 £18
SIMON, Claude. CONDUCTING BODIES. Clader & Boyars, London, 1975. First Uk Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 191. Review copy with slip. ISBN: 0714503312 Fine/fine. A80865 £25
SIMON, Claude. THE PALACE. Jonathan Cape, London, 1964. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 252. Translated from the French by Richard Howard. Dust jacket not price- clipped. Historical novel. VG+/VG+, white rear panel of dust jacket faintly browned. Excellent condition. A38249 £30
SIMON, Hans- Ulrich. GOTTLICHER MORIKE! MORIKE UND DIE KOMPONISTEN. Hugo Wolf, Stuttgart, 1988. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 199. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. German text. Fine in slightly nicked VG+ dust jacket. A45868 £45
SIMON, John. ENGLISH SANITARY INSTITUTIONS, REVIEWED IN THEIR COURSE OF DEVELOPMENT, AND IN SOME OF THEIR POLITICAL AND SOCIAL RELATIONS. Cassell, London, 1890. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's maroon cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp xv, 496. 16pp publishers catalogue at rear. Mark on front endpaper otherwise VG+. Excellent condition. Neat name on front endpaper. A33502 £125
SIMON, Linda. THE CRITICAL RECEPTION OF HENRY JAMES: CREATING A MASTER. Camden House, Rochester, N.y. 2007. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 1-57113-319-4 Pages: 162 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A43796 £30
SIMON, Maria And Michael Horovitz. STRANGERS. David Osler & Frank, London, 1965. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Unpaginated- 24 pp of poetry illustrated with sculptures by Maria Simon. Silver wraps creased and somewhat used but complete reasonable good or better copy. A13696 £16
SIMON, Oskar. MANUEL DE LABORATOIRE POUR L' INDUSTRIE DES PARFUMS. Librairie Polytechnique Ch. Beranger, Paris, 1925. First Edition Thus: 'Traduit Sur La Deuxieme Edition Allemande.' Wraps. Tall 8vo. Wraps. pp 91. 5 figures. French text. Perfume making. Some browning, slight wear at spine otherwise VG-. A26476 £33
SIMON, Rick. LABOUR AND POLITICAL TRANSFORMATION IN RUSSIA AND UKRAINE. Ashgate, Aldershot, 2000. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp vii, 203. Russia, labour, politics. ISBN:0754615103 About fine. A50150 £24
SIMONET, Jean- Marie (Text). TREASURES OF ANCIENT CHINA AND SPLENDOR OF YONGLE PAINTING: PORTRAITS OF NINE LUOHAN. Gisele Croes, Brussels, 2001. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 110. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Exhibition catalogue. Near fine. A43682 £30
SIMONS, Barbara And Wouter Keirse. KOEN VANMECHELEN: COSMOPOLITAN CHICKEN PROJECT. De Brakke Grond, Gent; Amsterdam 2003. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN: 90-5544-444-8 Pages: 95 Fine. A40808 £40
SIMONS, Roger. GAMBLE WITH DEATH. Roy Publishers, New York, 1961. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 222. London mystery with Inspector Wace. Fine in about VG+ green and black pictorial dust jacket. A57084 £18
SIMONSEN, Roberto C. BRAZIL'S INDUSTRIAL EVOLUTION. Escola Livre De Sociologia E Politica, Sao Paulo, 1939. First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. Original publishers printed wraps. pp 67. Author's visiting card loosely inserted. Covers slightly marked and slightly browned otherwise VG. A58312 £26
SIMONSEN, Roberto C. HISTORIA ECONOMICA DO BRASIL 1500- 1820. 2 VOLUMES. Companhia Editora Nacional, Sao Paulo, 1937. 2 Volumes. First Editions. Wraps. 2 volumes. Wraps. 8vos. pp 374& 371. Uncut. Portuguese text. From the series Brasiliana, Bibliotheca Pedagogica Brasileira. Economics, history. Clean VG. A58102 £40
SIMONSEN, Roberto. ASPECTOS DA POLITICA ECONOMICA NACIONAL. Empreza Graphica Da 'Revista Dos Tribunaes,' Sao Paulo, 1935. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Original publishers wraps. pp 68. Text in Portuguese. Author's visiting card loosely inserted. Slightly browned at edges otherwise VG+. A58311 £24
SIMONT, Marc. EQUIPOTS, INC. A TIMELESS TALE. Time Magazine, New York, No Date (1960'S). First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 16 (unpaginated). Cartoon book that appears to have emanated from the advertising offices of Time Magazine. Light crayoned name on cover otherwise clean VG. A24036 £35
SIMPSON PAPER COMPANY. THE LIFE AND TYPE OF GIAMBATTISTA BODONI. Simson Paper Company, San Francisco, No Date. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps with dust jacket with oval illustration on cover. pp 26 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. A celebration of the 18th century 'Father of Modern Type.' Very good indeed. A35263 £30
SIMPSON, . MAINLY FUN AND HORSES.. Marlborough Books, Swindon 1993., . First edition. Signed presentation copy from Rod Simpson with colour snapshot of him loosely inserted. Hardback. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. 160pp. 14 illustrations, 4 in colour. Foreword by Derek Thompson written with assistance from Rod Simpson. Horse trainer. A5724 £18
SIMPSON, Alec. SMARTY! THE LID OFF THE ANTIQUE TRADE. (SIGNED) Charles Skilton, Edinburgh, 1984. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 144, illustrations, Signed presentation copy 'John Dunn E84/You used to call me/"Your peripatetic Antique Dealer"/when you were doing the morning show*/Hope you enjoy the book/Love to chat if you are interested/"Alec Simpson"/*when we were both young, Maggie' VG+/VG. A57131 £22
SIMPSON, Colin. THE PARTNERSHIP: THE SECRET ASSOCIATION OF BERNARD BERENSON AND JOSEPH DUVEEN. Bodley Head, London 1987. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 35 illustrations. ISBN: 0-370-30585-X Pages: 323 Very good in very good dust wrapper. A61228 £20
SIMPSON, Colin. (Hammond Innes). LUSITANIA. Longman, London, 1972. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 19 illustrations, 3 figures. ISBN: 0-582-12707-6 Pages: 295 VG+/VG+. From the 'working library' of Hammond Innes with his signed bookplate. A42428 £30
SIMPSON, David C. A PRIVATE WORLD: A FOOT SOLDIER'S VERSES. Combat Stress, Ayrshire, 2005. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. With CD in pocket at rear of the poetry read by the author himself. Review copy with publisher's slip loosely inserted. ISBN: 095327912X Pages: 70 Very good indeed. A60478 £20
SIMPSON, Gerry J. LAW, WAR AND CRIME: WAR CRIMES TRIALS AND THE REINVENTION OF INTERNATIONAL LAW. Polity Press, Cambridge 2007. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. ISBN: 0-7456-3022-7 Pages: 240 Fine. A47223 £29
SIMPSON, Henry. LAUDS AND LOVERS. Sach & Co, London, No Date (Circa 1920). First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 134. Poetry. Several poems have World War One content. Cover slightly marked and slightly soiled otherwise very good. A11678 £18
SIMPSON, J. H. SANE SCHOOLING. A RECORD AND A CRITICISM OF SCHOOL LIFE. + THE FUTURE OF THE PUBLIC SCHOOLS' Faber & Faber, London, 1936. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 346. With signed typed letter to the historian H.J.R. Murray loosely inserted asking his opinion of a part of the book that refers to reforming the School Certificate exams. Also inserted is a 21 page pamphlet by J.H. Simpson from around the same time ‘The Future of the Public Schools', printed by Over at Rugby. Book is vg in rather worn d/w, pamphlet is clean and vg. A16542 £24
SIMPSON, James. A VISIT TO FLANDERS, IN JULY, 1815, BEING CHIEFLY AN ACCOUNT OF THE FIELD OF WATERLOO OCCUPIED BY THE WOUNDED OF BOTH ARMIES.. WITH A SHORT SKETCH OF ANTWERP AND BRUSSELS, AT THAT TIME William Blackwood, Edinburgh, 1815. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo (10.5cm x 16cm). Half black leather, marbled boards. pp vii, 186. Map in envelope at rear. Corners and hinges rubbed, modern inscription on endpapers, spine ends chafed overall near VG sound condition. A32157 £110
SIMPSON, Joan Murray. HIGH PLACES. Autolycus, London, First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 24. Poetry. Illustrated cover (drawing ofthe Cloister of Silvacane Abbey by David Heal. Signed presentation from the author to fellow poet Frances Bellerby - 'in homage.' Very good with some very light handling wear. A25063 £22
SIMPSON, John. NEWS FROM NO MAN'S LAND: REPORTING THE WORLD. (SIGNED) Macmillan, London 2002. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed on title page by author. 2 maps, 33 illustrations. ISBN: 0-333-90574-1 Pages: 471 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A38307 £18
SIMPSON, Lesley Byrd (prologue). EL ARCIPRESTE DE TALAVERA O SEA EL CORBACHO DE ALFONSO MARTINEZ DE TOLEDO. University Of California Press, Berkeley, 1939. First Edition Thus. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xi, 361. Uncut. Spanish text. Slight soiling otherwise sound VG copy. A50297A £30
SIMPSON, Lorna. INK. (LORNA SIMPSON) Salon 94, New York, 2008. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 9780982069615 Pages: 80 Fine. A61983 £30
SIMPSON, Margaret Winefride. KEYS OF MORNING: POEMS IN ENGLISH AND SCOTS. The Moray Press, Edinburgh, London, 1935. First Edition. Hardback. Small 8vo. pp viii, 68. Uncut. Poetry. Glossary at rear. Very good indeed. A10297 £20
SIMPSON, Matt. (Charles Sorley). WATERCOLOUR FROM AN APPROVED SCHOOL Toulouse Press, Liverpool, 1975. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Pink printed wraps. pp 36. Poetry. Includes 9 poems for Charles Sorley. Slight soiling otherwise VG. A59810 £20
SIMPSON, Matthew. ROUSSEAU'S THEORY OF FREEDOM (CONTINUUM STUDIES IN PHILOSOPHY S.). Continuum International Publishing Group - Academi, London, 2006. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. Printed aminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. ISBN: 0-8264-8640-1 Pages: xx, 124. A28544 £45
SIMPSON, R. (Compiles). INDEX OF NAMES, ETC. TO MEMORIALS OF ST. JOHN AT HACKNEY. Privately Printed By Billing And Sons, Guildford, 1882. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 27. Wraps sunned at edges, very slighltly marked on front, spine slightly rubbed and worn at lower hinge; VG. A58934 £30
SIMPSON, Roger. RADIO CAMELOT: ARTHURIAN LEGENDS ON THE BBC, 1922-2005. D. S. Brewer, Woodbridge 2008. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. 35 illustrations. ISBN: 1-84384-140-1 Pages: 189 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A40136 £36
SIMPSON, William Gayley. WHICH WAY WESTERN MAN? National Vanguard Books Hillsboro, Wv, 2003 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 1070. ISBN: 0937944165 May show some slight shelf wear but content fine and unread. A81952 £40
SIMROCK, Karl. ZWANZIG LIEDER VON DEN NIBELUNGEN. Eduard Weber, Bonn, 1840. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. pp xii, 226. 12 page forward by Karl Simrock dated February 1840. German text. Decent copy in brown blind patterned original printed cloth. Head and tail of spine slightly rubbed, slight foxing to text otherwise VG+. A18220 £40
SIMS, George R. MARY JANE'S MEMOIRS. COMPILED FROM HER ORIGINAL MS. Chatto & Windus, London, 1887. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Pictorial boards ('Yellow Book'). pp xi, 304. with 24pp publishers' catalogue at rear. Frontis portrait of Mary Jane. Memoirs of a housemaid. Some wear, lower hinge slightly split, spine ends a little chipped, pictorial boards slightly soiled but reasonable VG- example of a difficult yellow book first edition. Four pages of publishers catalogue removed at rear. A23548 £40
SIMS, George. A DARKENED BEING. Privately Printed, No Place Noted, 1991. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Black cloth, gilt lettered spine. Issued without dustjacket. pp 88. A collection of 'largely agnostic' writings by 65 writers including Matthew Arnold, Lewis Carroll, Joseph Conrad, John Galsworthy, George Gissing, Vladimir Nabokov, etc. Limited edition of 200 copies printed on Abbey Mills laid paper. About fine. Publishers flyer losely inserted. A22686 £40
SIMS, George. REX MUNDI. Victor Gollancz, London, 1978. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 160. Signed presentation from the author: 'a fictional mystery/ about a real mystery/ George Sims/ for Alan Clodd.' 3 poems by Sims printed on card loosely inserted. Book has echoes of the Da Vinci code: 'A thriller that links a mediaeval heresy with the present day.' Fine in fine dust wrapper. Very slightly sunned. A58696 £60
SIMS, George. SLEEP NO MORE. Victor Gollancz, London, 1966. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 158. With label pasted on front endpaper stating: 'Mr George Sims regrets that his signature spoils book.' The label depicts a branch and a noose. As a bookseller Sims may have been fed up with presentations - however he later issued a signed limited edition. Thriller. Fine in very good + lightly used dust wrapper. A53959 £30
SIMS, Hylda. INSPECTING THE ISLAND. (SIGNED) Seven-Ply Yarns, Ipswich 2000 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 210. Signed presentation from the author 'For George, with love, Hylde xx'. 'The Summerhill novel' ISBN: 0953879704 Very good indeed. A48197 £20
SIMSON, George. Noel Annan, Michael Holroyd, Glenn D. Paige, Johan Galtung BIOGRAPHY. 22:1. WINTER 1999. (SIGNED) University Of Hawai'i Press, For The Biographical Research Center, Honolulu, 1999. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. pp [vi], 176. 16 illustrations. Signed presentation from author to Noel Annan: 'With gratitude for this fine portrait/ and for his generosity of spirit/ when it was most needed, in/ 1965, 1980, 1990, and 1999./ George Simson.' Volume 22, number 1 of Biography, mostly a festschrift for George Simson. Michael Holroyd writes of Carrington and Lytton Strachey. Fine. A30096 £26
SIN.... (Malcolm Muggeridge). MASSACRE. Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, 1966. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Larger format paperback (5 inches x 7.75 inches). pp 94 (unpaginated). Illustrated throughout. Scarce (possibly because banned). Black humour. Wraps a little rubbed and slightly creased otherwise VG. A28181 £50
SINCLAIR, . THE HOUSE AT BALLYSLANE.. H. F. & G. Witherby, London 1949., . First edition. Hardback. Spine slightly faded, otherwise Very good in slightly worn dust wrapper. 264 pages. Light novel with Irish setting, featuring the character John Carpenter-Forde. A3339 £22
SINCLAIR, Andrew. THE PROJECT. (SIGNED) Faber & Faber, London, 1960. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 190. Signed by Andrew Sinclair. Future war novel (nuclear). Clean VG copy in a bit chipped and nicked VG+ dust jacket. A51149 £16
SINCLAIR, Andrew. WAR LIKE A WASP: THE LOST DECADE OF THE 'FORTIES. (SIGNED) Hamish Hamilton, London 1989. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. Signed presentation from the author: 'Top Derek/ with love/ Andrew.' ISBN: 0-241-12531-6 Pages: 321 Fine/ near fine (faint creasing to edges of jacket). Excellent condition. A43707 £18
SINCLAIR, Andrew. (Eric Thalassinos.) RIDER. A SCREENPLAY. (WALL OF DEATH.) Scripts Ltd. London & Filopimen Films, Athens, 1974. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. pp 104 printed recto only. Film script about a wall of death motorcycle rider. Possibly never filmed and part of a very small literature on the wall of death theme. Film script bound in the usual manner with title in a window cut in the cover and staled at sides; sl wear and creasing - about vg. A14637 £90
SINCLAIR, Clive. BED BUGS (BEDBUGS). SIGNED. Allison And Busby, London, 1982. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp [x], 109. From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940 - 1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small, attractive bookplate reads 'From the Library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. Signed presentation from the author to Angela Carter: 'ICA 6 May 1982/ to Angela, with/ love and admiration/ Clive Sinclair.' Short stories, including fantasy, and a ghost story featuring Isaac Rosenberg, WWI poet. Fine in fine d/w. F/F. A36008 £40
SINCLAIR, Clive. BED BUGS AND OTHER STORIES Allison & Busby London 1982 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 109. From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940-1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small attractive bookplate reads 'From the library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. Fine/fine. A80529 £24
SINCLAIR, Clive. BED BUGS... Alison & Busby, London 1982.,, .. 1st ed. Short stories including one featuring the ghost of Isaac Rosenberg, another the assassination of Mickey Mouse etc., Very good indeed in d/w. A2558 £16
SINCLAIR, Ian. PSION LZ. A DABHAND GUIDE. Dabs Press, Manchester, 1990. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 224. Manual for the Psion organiser. ISBN: 1870336925 Fine. A28018 £30
SINCLAIR, Ian. BOMBING THE BOOKER. NEW FICTIONS 17. Ian Sinclair Books, London, 1984. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 32 (unpaginated).Booker related book catalogue by the novelist (then bookdealer) Iain Sinclair, also offering a collection of books on 'Bomb and Holocaust Fictions and Fears.' V sl soiling to white;very good indeed. A32258 £25
SINCLAIR, John, Elizabeth Jacka And Stuart Cunningham (Edit). NEW PATTERNS IN GLOBAL TELEVISION: PERIPHERAL VISION. Oxford University Press, New York 1996 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. 11 tables. ISBN: 0-19-871123-9 Pages: 238 Fine. A44786 £20
SINCLAIR, Joseph H. THE CONQUEST OF PERU AS RECORDED BY A MEMBER OF THE PIZARRO EXPEDITION. New York Public Library, New York, 1929. First Edition. Hardback. 4to. pp 47. Frontis map and 3 plates. Black cloth gilt decorated cover. Reproduced from the copy of the Seville edition of 1534 in the New York Public Library with translation and annotations by Joseph H. Sinclair. Slight wear at head and tail of spine, corners stubbed, otherwise very good. A33978 £32
SINCLAIR, Marianne. PARADOX LOST. Chapman And Hall, London, 1963. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 157. Author's first book- a novel of the paradox of innocence. Author is the French born wife of Andrew Sinclair. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A55283 £16
SINCLAIR, May. (Illustrations By Jean De Bosschere.) UNCANNY STORIES. Hutchinson, London, No Date (Circa 1924). '17th Thousand.' Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo (12cm x 18cm). Original publisher's red cloth lettered black on spine and cover. pp 247. 13 illustrations by Jean de Bosschere. Spine slightly sunned, covers very slightly marked otherwise sound clean VG. A62406 £50
SINCLAIR, Michael. NORSLAG. Victor Gollancz. London, 1972. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 190pp. Novel. Fine in fine d/w. F/F. A8704 £16
SINCLAIR, Michael. SONNTAG. Victor Gollancz. London, 1971. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 192pp. Novel. Author's first book. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A9379 £15
SINCLAIR, Roger. MAKE THE OTHER HALF WORK TOO. (SIGNED) Macmillan, Johannesburg 1985 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 299. Signed presentation from the author. ISBN: 0869542753 VG+/VG+. A49925 £20
SINCLAIR, T. A. (Edits). HESIOD WORKS AND DAYS. Macmillan, London, 1932. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp lxvi, 96. Greek and English text. Bright VG+ in slightly chipped and slightly browned VG dust jacket. An excellent copy. A29934 £30
SINCLAIR, Upton. DEPRESSION ISLAND. T. Werner Laurie, London, 1935. First U.k. Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 124. Preface dated June 1935. Play. Decent VG copy. A18624 £25
SINCLAIR, Upton. (Henri Delgove.) L' ETRANGE RANDONNEE A TRAVERS L' AMERIQUE. Bourrelier, Paris, No Date (1930'S). First French Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 192. Translated by R. N. Raimbault and Henri Delgove. Illustrated by Maggie Salcedo. French text. Presentation copy from the translator Henri Delgove to Jean Longuet, radical French writer and grandson of Karl Marx (son of his daughter Jenny). Slight wear, slight nick at front at side. Near VG. A23645 £30
SINDALL, Marjorie A. YOUNG SOLARIO. Frederick Warne & Co. London, 1953. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 256 with frontis. Juvenile novel. Warne file copy with their neat 'Property Room' stamp. VG+ / VG+. A12150 £15
SINDEN, Donald. LAUGHTER IN THE SECOND ACT. (SIGNED) Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1985. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 228. 38 illustrations, 6 illustrations in text. Signed presentation copy: ‘For Montgomery- from Donald / 14.3.85.' Autobiography. ISBN 0340285400. Fine in near fine dust wrapper (faint sunning.) A48204 £26
SINDEN, Donald. THE ENGLISH COUNTRY CHURCH. Sidgwick & Jackson, London 1988. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Tall 4to (7.5x11"), pp 159, Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Signed presentation copy 'For Agi & Rob, for Christmas 1988, with love from, Don' ISBN: 0283995041 Fine/fine. A81393 £30
SINE. (Ezequiel Martinez Estrada - Text). EL VERDADERO CUENTO DEL TIO SAM. Casa De Las Americas, Cuba, 1963. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 126. Text in English and Spanish and French. Humorous history of 'Uncle Sam.' Slight fading otherwise clean VG. A35514 £30
SINFIELD, Karl (Editor). EM THREE. Emfoundation, London, No Date (2000?). First Edition. Wraps. Small oblong 4to (17cm x 15cm). Illustrated wraps. pp 260. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. With CD attached to front cover. Fine. A60079 £30
SINGAM, S. Durai Raja. PLACE- NAMES IN PENINSULAR MALAYSIA. Archipelago Publishers, Kuala Lumpur, 1980. Third Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 155. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Neat non-authorial inscription, very slight scuffing and marking otherwise near fine. A60155 £36
SINGAM, S. Durai Raja. THE WORLD OF COOMARASWAMY. Privately Printed, Kuala Lumpur, No Date (1977?). First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Original publisher's yellow printed wraps. pp 170. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Slight edgewear, slight wear at lower spine otherwise sound near VG. A60365 £20
SINGAM, S. Durai Raja. THE WORLD OF COOMARASWAMY. Privately Printed, Kuala Lumpur, No Date (1977?). First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Original publisher's yellow printed wraps. pp 170. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Slightly bumped, slight wear at lower spine otherwise sound VG. A60366 £20
SINGAM, S. Durai Raja. WHO IS THIS COOMARASWAMY? (SIGNED) Privately Published. Kuala Lumpur, 1980. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 255. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. No. 36 of 200 copies. Signed presentation from the author. Slight wear at lower spine otherwise VG. A45896 £48
SINGER, Charles. GREEK BIOLOGY AND GREEK MEDICINE. (SIGNED) Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1922. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 128. 19 illustrations. No. 1 in the series. Signed presentation from the author: 'From the author/ 5 Hortte Grove Highgate/ 4. 8. 22 Charles Singer,' Slight mottling, slight marks otherwise VG or better. A48058 £30
SINGER, Eileen. THE STORY OF GULLY SEAGULL IN ZURICH. New Horizon, Bognor Regis, Sussex, 1982. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 68. Charming book illustrated on every page about a pet seagull that came everyday to be fed on a balcony in Zurich. ISBN 0861167090. Fine in near fine dust wrapper. A51738 £25
SINGER, Jefferson A. PERSONALITY AND PSYCHOTHERAPY. TREATING THE WHOLE PERSON. Guilford Press, New York, 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 1-59385-211-8 Pages: 270 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A27720 £22
SINGER, John. STORM AND MONUMENT. Maclellan, Glasgow, 1947. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 49. Poetry. VG+ in near VG+ complete dust jacket slightly browned. A57494 £18
SINGER, Michael. THE LEGACY OF POSITIVISM. Palgrave Macmillan, Basingstoke, 2005. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. ISBN: 1-4039-9402-1 Pages: 211 Fine. A28528 £38
SINGERM Peter. DEMOCRACY AND DISOBEDIENCE. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1973. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii,, 150. ISBN: 0198245041 About fine in complete VG+ dust jacket with slight wear. A31881 £30
SINGH, Anita Inder. THE ORIGINS OF THE PARTITION OF INDIA, 1936-47. Oxford University Press, Delhi 1987. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-19-561955-2 Pages: 288 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A61825 £24
SINGH, Bakhshish, THE SUPREME COURT OF INDIA AS AN INSTRUMENT OF SOCIAL JUSTICE. Sterling Publishers, New Delhi, 1976 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 303. India history, law, etc. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A44499 £35
SINGH, G. PROFILES IN VERSE: PROFILI IN VERSI. Campanotto, Pasian Di Prato (Ud) 2001. First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Illustrated wraps. 5 illustrations. 'Zeta Internazionale 8. ' Verse about F. R. Leavis and Q. D. Leavis in English and Italian. ISBN: 8845603105 Pages: 218 About fine. A62190 £45
SINGH, Jagat And Netra Deep. RISE AND FALL OF SANJAY EMPIRE. Pankaj Publications, New Delhi, 1977. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 206. Figures. Indian politics. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. University of London bookplate and author blurb tipped in on front paste down. A51271 £26
SINGH, Karan (Edits). SHADOW AND SUNLIGHT. AN ANTHOLOGY OF DOGRA- PAHARI SONGS. Asia Publishing House, London, 1962. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp xvii, 124. English translations from the Hindi with musical notations. Pinkish boards a little mottled but sound and clean. VG in slightly nicked but about VG colourful dust jacket. A28667 £40
SINGH, Khushwant. THE MARK OF VISHNU AND OTHER STORIES.(SIGNED) The Saturn Press, London, 1950. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 122. Signed presentation copy:' To the Rendell's from Khushwant Xmas 1950.' Short stories. Spine slightly faded, very slight wear overall VG. A20538 £35
SINGH, Martand, Rta Kapur Chishti And Rahul Jain. TISSUS INDIENS, TRADITION ET MODERNIT.... Parangon, Paris, 2000. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 150. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. French text. ISBN: 2841900436 Fine in fine dust wrapper in slightly worn near VG slip-case. A42253 £65
SINGH, Robert (Edits). Contributors Include Nigel Bowles, Marc Stears, Abigail Halcli, Fiona Ross. AMERICAN POLITICS AND SOCIETY TODAY. Polity Press; Malden, Cambridge, Uk 2002. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. 4 tables. Contributors include Nigel Bowles, Marc Stears, Abigail Halcli, Fiona Ross. ISBN: 0-7456-2526-6 Pages: 240 Fine. A61431 £38
SINGHAL, D. P. BRITISH DIPLOMACY AND THE ANNEXATION OF UPPER BURMA. South Asian Publishers, New Delhi, 1981. Second Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 158. One map. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. Blurb from dust jacket flap pasted to pastedown. A62807 £22
SINGLETON, Frank. THE RELUCTANT WARRIOR 1938- 1945. Moor Platt Press, Bolton, 1966. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 28 with 2 illustrations. Cambridge poetry. Signed presentation from the author to George "Dadie" Rylands. VG+ (very slight soiling to white covers). A54162 £20
SINGLETON, J. E. OCCUPATIONS AND OCCUPATION GAMES, BEING A SEQUEL TO APPROPRIATE AND VARIED OCCUPATIONS. (BOOK ABOUT GAMES AND OCCUPATIONS INCLUDE SAND MODELLING, WAFER, BUTTON AND SHELL LAYING, RING-LAYING, TABLET-LAYING, COTTAGE ART, WIRE WORK, CORK WORK, WIRE AND CORK WORK, RUSTIC ART, CARVING.) Jarrold & Sons, London, No Date (1885?). First Edition? Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Green cloth gilt and black lettered. pp 131. 241 illustrations. Preface date 1885. Games and occupations include sand modelling, wafer, button and shell laying, ring-laying, tablet-laying, cottage art, wire work, cork work, wire and cork work, rustic art, carving. Sound VG copy. A50891 £30
SINGLETON, M. M. And W. W. Roberts. THE BRASS DOLPHIN. Printed At The Printing Press Of St. Joseph's Home, Hamrun, Malta. No Date (1972). First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 93. Unusual book by two Malta poets. Clean VG. A55650 £24
SINGLETON, Ward. MY TWO HANDS TALK.. Christopher Johnson, London 1957., . First edition. Hardback. Very good. No dust jacket. 220pp. Frontis portrait. Memoirs of a London physiotherapist. A3981 £30
SINHA, Jadunath. INDIAN EPISTEMOLOGY OF PERCEPTION. Sinha Publishing House, Calcutta, 1969. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp (11), 224. Philosophy, epistemology. VG in slightly chipped and nicked near VG dust jacket. A22630 £23
SINMARIE, Pierre. A L' EST RIEN DE NOUVEAU. Les Editions Jos. Vermaut, Brussels, 1930. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Rebound in quarter vellum without original wraps, with red and black labels at pine lettered gilt. pp 240. French text. Novel. Very good. A61485 £30
SINNETT, A. P. OCCULT ESSAYS. The Theosophical Publishing Society, London, 1905. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 226. Spine faded otherwise VG. A80626 £18
SIODMAK, Curt. DONOVAN'S BRAIN. Chapman & Hall, London, 1944. First U. K. Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 192. Fiction. Covers slightly soiled, spine dull, neat date stamp on half-title othewise VG-. Remainder of library label (?) on rear pastedown. Tiny tear on one page. A22743 £18
SIR HENRY MC MAHON AND Sharif Hussein Of Mecca. CORRESPONDENCE BETWEEN SIR HENRY MC MAHON (HIS MAJESTY'S HIGH COMMISSIONER AT CAIRO) AND THE SHARIF HUSSEIN OF MECCA JULY 1915 MARCH 1916. His Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1939. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled printed wraps. pp 18. Fold-out map at rear. Miscellaneous No. 3 of His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1939. Very good indeed. A36552 £30
SIR HENRY MC MAHON, And Sharif Of Mecca. REPORT OF A COMMITTEE SET UP TO CONSIDER CERTAIN CORRESPONDENCE BETWEEN SIR HENRY MC MAHON (HIS MAJESTY'S HIGH COMMISSIONER IN EGYPT) AND THE SHARIF OF MECCA IN 1915 AND 1916. His Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1939. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed wraps. pp 51. Very good indeed. A36550 £35
SIRAT, Colette. A HISTORY OF JEWISH PHILOSOPHY IN THE MIDDLE AGES. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge; New York 1990. First Paperback Edition. 8vo. Wraps/ paperback. ISBN: 0-521-39727-8 Pages: 485 Very good indeed. A43512 £24
SIRDAR, Ikbar Ali Shah. MODERN AFGHANISTAN... Sampson Low, Marston & Co, London, 1938,, .. 1st ed. Hardback. pp ii 341, 23x14cm. Frontis piece and 16 plates. Unobjectionable H. M. S. O. bookplate faint library stamp on lower fore-edge. Clean, vg+. A1939 £20
SIRIBHADRA, Smitthi And Elizabeth Moore. (Michael Freeman- Photography). PALACES OF THE GODS: KHMER ART AND ARCHITECTURE IN THAILAND. River Books, Bangkok, 1992. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Oblong 4to (29cm x 28cm). pp 352. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A60006 £65
SISSON, C. H. THE SPIRIT OF BRITISH ADMINISTRATION AND SOME EUROPEAN COMPARISONS. Faber & Faber, London, 1959. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 162. Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. Very good indeed. A45344 £28
SITWELL Osbert GREAT MORNING BEING THE THIRD VOLUME OF LEFT HAND RIGHT HAND! Macmillan. London, 1948 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Signed presentation copy from Osbert Sitwell to Lord Simon of Wythenshawe, 1949. Frontpiece of the author. 22 illustrations.The author's hand -prints - end papers. 323pp. Subsequent owner's neat book label o/w very good in good dust wrapper with faint tape marks at corners and slight wear. A11566 £60
SITWELL, Edith. A POET'S NOTEBOOK. Macmillan, London, 1943. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xi, 153. Poetry study. Signed presentation copy from the artist George Planck: ' For dear Peggy from her friend George Planck 19th May 1943.' Very good indeed in dusty near VG dust jacket. A53232 £22
SITWELL, Edith. ELEGY ON DEAD FASHION. (SIGNED) Duckworth, London, 1926. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 22. Number 186 of 225 copies signed. The only edition, attractively illustrated (frontis, 2 vignettes and one full page) by Thomas Lowinsky. Fifoot A13. Original publisher's yellow buckram lettered black on the cover. Bright clean vg+ , rear cloth sl creased and top rear corner sl bumped. A32247 £90
SITWELL, Edith. THE COLLECTED POEMS OF EDITH SITWELL. Gerald Duckworth, London, 1930. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp x, 278. No. 310 of 320 copies. Frontispiece by Pavel Tchelitchew. Reynolds Stone bookplate of a collector on front endpaper. Covers very slightly soiled else VG or better. A80780 £130
SITWELL, Osbert (An Autobiography). NOBLE ESSENCES OR COURTEOUS REVELATIONS. Macmillan. London, 1950 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. xii,324pp. Frontis, 22 b/w plates, appendix, index. Being a book of characters and the fifth and last volume of Left Hand, Right Hand! Fine in dust wrapper, decorated end-papers. A6543 £20
SITWELL, Osbert. OUT OF THE FLAME. Grant Richards, London, 1923. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 95. Frontis. Poetry. Clean VG+ copy in bright VG dust jacket that is slightly chipped and slightly stained at head of spine and also slightly chipped at base of spine with lettering unaffected. A50055 £25
SITWELL, Osbert. WHO KILLED COCK ROBIN? C. W. Daniel, London, 1921. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 32. ‘Remarks on Poetry, on its criticism, and, as a sad warning, the story of Eunuch Arden.' Slightly chipped at spine, slight browning and slight wear- about very good. A11292 £16
SITWELL, Sacheeverell (Edits). Contributors Include Irene Lidova, Joan Haslip, Arnold Haskell, Sir George Franckenstein, Imogen Holst, Edward Sackville-West. FOYER. FIRST 2 VOLUMES. Staples Press, London, 1951. First Edition. Wraps. 2 volumes: autumn and winter 1951. 4tos. Illustrated wraps. pp 128. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout, one full page colour plate in each. Contributors include Irene Lidova, Joan Haslip, Arnold Haskell, Sir George Franckenstein, Imogen Holst, Edward Sackville-West. Slight edgewear, slight rubbing otherwise close VG. A38169 £35
SITWELL, Sacheverall. THEATRICAL FIGURES IN PORCELAIN. GERMAN 18TH CENTURY. (SIGNED) The Curtain Press, London, 1949. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 44, 9 illustrations in text and 16 plates, one colour plate onset at beginning. Introduction by William King. Signed presentation from the author: 'To/ Marie- Blanche / best wishes/ from/ Sacheverall Sitwell/ 21 November 1955.' Marie- Blanche= Princess de Polignac, an opera singer. About fine in vg d/w. A35937 £45
SIVAN, Ronnie. RANDOM MEMOIRS. Privately Printed, Jerusalem, 1995. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 81. With good signed letter. Contents include anti-Semitism, the Libyan Arab force, a civil servant in the mandatory government, and an Israeli civil servant. Very good indeed. A40577 £35
SIZE, Nicholas. OLA THE RUSSIAN. Frederick Warne & Co. London, No Date (About 1948). First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 288. Juvenile novel. Warne file copy with their neat 'Property Room' stamp. Covers slightly soiled otherwise VG. A28157 £20
SJOBERG, Lennart (Edits). RISK AND SOCIETY. STUDIES OF RISK GENERATION AND REACTIONS TO RISK. Allen & Unwin, London, 1987. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards Issued without dustjacket. pp xx, 246. Tables, figures. Risks & Hazards Series: 3. ISBN: 0046040013 Publisher's file copy with their neat stamp, inked number and price on endpaper, label on spine otherwise NF. A58886 £20
SKAIFE, S. H. REMINISCENCES OF A NATURALIST. South African Broadcasting Corporation, Johannesburg, No Date First Edition. Wraps. 8co. Illustrated stapled wraps. pp 40. 19 illustrations by William Papas. Brochure based on a series of 6 talks broadcast in 1958. Very good. A60328 £18
SKAMBLE, Skimble. (Illustrated By Winifred M. Warne.) THE DARK WOOD. Frederick Warne & Co. London, No Date (About 1920). First Edition. Hardback. Small 8vo. 6 by 4.5 inches. pp 41. Highly attractive little book with colour frontis, and 2 other colour illustrations and illustrations in text. Children's forest fantasy with pigtailed Chinaman, princesses with diamonds in their hair, the ‘Fairy King of Burning Mountain.' Colour pictorial onset to cover, red cloth lettered gilt and black. Lacks frontis and fep,sl tear to title page some wear and rubbing; good. A26675 £16
SKEAT, Walter W. THE PLACE-NAMES OF CAMBRIDGESHIRE. The Cambridge Antiquarian Society, Cambridge, 1911. Second Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 82. Uncut. Very good. A49288 £25
SKEGGS, Douglas. THE ESTUARY PILGRIM. Macmillan, London, 1989. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0333474821 Pages: 352 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A60479 £18
SKELLERN, Peter. (Thomas Hardy/ Walter Savage Landor). WEATHERS. Privately Printed, No Place Noted, (U. K.) No Date. (1980s) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. String bound xerox with pencilled notes in unknown hand. Possibly a one-off. pp 44. Words by Thomas Hardy and one piece 'Autumn' by Savage Landor. Very good indeed. A61806 £60
SKELTON, John. BOWAGE OF COURTE. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 2004. First Edition Thus. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small thin 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt on front cover. Facsimile of 1499 (or thereabouts) edition. pp 26. One illustration. Published on the occasion of the meeting of the Wynkyn de Worde Society 14th September 2004. Fine. A34633 £26
SKELTON, John. PITHY, PLEASANT AND PROFITABLE WORKS. The Scolar Press Limited, Menston, 1973. Facsimile Reprint Of The 1568 Edition, First Reprinted 1970. Hardback. 8vo, pp (385). ISBN: 0854172412 Very good indeed. A39648 £20
SKELTON, Peter. THE CHARM OF HOURS. Chatto And Windus. London, 1954. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 245pp. Signed presentation copy. Author's first book. Vg+/vg. A7376 £20
SKELTON, Robin (Editor ). (Herbert Read.) SIR HERBERT READ (1893 - 1968 ): A MEMORIAL SYMPOSIUM.NUMBER NINE OF THE MALAHAT REVIEW, AN INTERNATIONAL QUARTERLY OF LIFE AND LETTERS. The Malahat Review, An International Quarterly Of Life And Letters. B. C., Canada 1968 First Edition. Wraps. This Symposium appears as number nine of The Malahat Review, An International Quarterly of Life and Letters. 264pp. 8vo. Paper covers. Original contributions by among others Victor Pasmore, Walter Gropius, Henry Moore, Ben Nicholson, Stephen Spender, Barbara Hepworth, Edward Dahlberg, and Roland Penrose. Howard Gerwing contributes a 67pp checklist of the Herbert Read Archive in the McPherson Library of the University of Victoria. Slight wear, otherwise very good. A30956 £18
SKELTON, Violet Warwick. (Violet Skelton De Carelli). J. S. Collis. TO SEE, TO PAINT, TO PEN. 1949-1954. Vantage Press, New York, 1962. First Edition. 8vo. pp 56, 7 plates. Poetry. Signed presentation copy to J S Collis. Poetry & art. 2 good letters from author to J S Collis from Argentina (where she was known as Violet Skelton de Carelli) loosely inserted. Very good. A11427 £28
SKENE, Anthony. (George N. Philips). THE CASE OF THE REJUVENATED MILLIONAIRE. The Amalgamated Press, London, No Date(1939). First Edition Thus (New Series). Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 95. One illustration. No. 692 of the Sexton Blake Library. Very good indeed. A45632 £40
SKENE, Anthony. (George N. Philips). THE MYSTERY OF THE SWANLEY VIADUCT. The Amalgamated Press, London, No Date(1937). First Edition Thus (New Series). Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback showing man falling from viaduct. pp 97. One illustration. No. 582 of the Sexton Blake Library. Very good indeed. A45633 £40
SKENE, W. F. (Edits). JOHN OF FORDUN'S CHRONICLE OF THE SCOTTISH NATION. 2 VOLUMES. Llanerch Press, Lampeter, Dyfed 1993. First Edition Thus (Facsimile Reprint Of 1872 First Edition). Wraps. Two volumes (one cover cream, one cover yellow). Wraps. 8vos. pp lxxviii, 492. ISBN: 1-897853-05-X Two volumes; VG+. A40465 £65
SKETCHLEY, Arthur. MRS. BROWN IN THE HIGHLANDS & MRS. BROWN IN LONDON. Routledge, London, (1870s.) Reprints? Undated. Small 8vo. 2 vols bound as one. pp 158 & pp 151. By humorist George Rose - the Highlands volume referring to Queen Victoria. Mainly written in London dialect. Rebound (from a yellowback) in half morocco lettered gilt with marble boards. Sl wear and rubbing; vg. A13063 £40
SKETCHLEY, Arthur. MRS. BROWN' S VISIT TO THE PARIS EXHIBITION & MRS BROWN AT THE SEASIDE. Routledge, London, (1870s.) Reprints? Undated. Small 8vo. 2 vols bound as one. pp 138 & pp 126. By humorist George Rose. Humour. Mainly written in London dialect. Rebound in textured red cloth lettered gilt at the spine. VG. A39604 £48
SKIADAS, Eleftherios G. WOMEN'S SPORT IN MODERN GREECE. Panhellenic Women's Sport Association, Kallipateira, Athens, First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Oblong 4to (32cm x 25cm). Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 9608546699 Pages: 318 This book is very heavy, and will attract higher shipping charges. We are, however, dedicated to keeping shipping costs as reasonable as possible. If you decide to buy we will contact you with an exact shipping cost before processing the order. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A40246 £45
SKILLETER, Paul (Compiles). THE JAGUAR DRIVER'S YEAR BOOK 1979-80. The Magpie Publishing Company, Cobham, Surrey, 1980. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Jaguar Drivers Club, Jaguar history, etc. ISBN: 0-906234-04-2 Pages: 120 VG+/VG+. A43451 £26
SKINNER, Cornelia Otis. POPCORN. Constable, London, 1943 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's orange cloth lettered black at the spine and with decoration on cover showing 2 people dancing. pp 185. Preface by F. Tenyson Jesse. Illustrations by Alajalov and Soglow. 2 page handwritten signed letter by the author loosely inserted to Lady Swaythling thanking her for lunch in London and written from the Hotel Matignon in Avenue Wagram. Slight sunning at spine, corners slightly bumped otherwise VG+. A46313 £30
SKINNER, Douglas Reid. THE UNSPOKEN: POEMS. Carrefour Press, Cape Town 1988. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. Poetry. ISBN: 0-620-12551-9 Pages: 57 Fine. A47471 £20
SKINNER, John. SONGS AND POEMS. William L. Taylor, Peterhead, 1859. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. Blind patterned dark green cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp xxxvi, 98. With a sketch of his life by H. G. Reid. Scottish poetry, with 4 page glossary, by the author of "Tullochgorum." Very slight foxing, first 34 pages slightly protruding but pleasant VG+ copy. A23436 £40
SKINNER, Martyn. ALMS FOR OBLIVION: PASSAGES SELECTED. (SIGNED) M Russell, Salisbury, 1983. Signed presentation copy. Fine in near fine d/w. A18276 £18
SKINNER, Quentin. VISIONS OF POLITICS: 3 VOLUMES. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 2002. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 3 volumes. 8vos. pp 1055. 12 plates. ISBN: 0521813824 3 volumes. Fine in about fine faintly creased dust jackets. A42873 £100
SKINNER, Robert P. ABYSSINIA OF TO-DAY: AN ACCOUNT OF THE FIRST MISSION SENT BY THE AMERICAN GOVERNMENT TO THE COURT OF THE KING OF KINGS, 1903-1904. Negro Universities Press, New York 1969. Reprint. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. 32 illustrations. ISBN: 0-8371-1558-2 Pages: 227 Very good. A44743 £20
SKINNER, Robert. BLOOD TO DRINK: A WESLEY FARRELL NOVEL. Poisoned Pen Press, Scottsdale, Az, 2000. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 251. Signed on title page. ISBN: 1-890208-33-7 Fine/fine. A39722 £16
SKINNER, Stephen. TERRESTRIAL ASTROLOGY: DIVINATION BY GEOMANCY. Routledge & Kegan Paul, London; Boston 1980. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, figures. ISBN: 0-7100-0553-9 Pages: 293 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A43717 £30
SKINNER, Tina And Jenna Palecka Schuck. THE CLOTHING LABEL BOOK: A CENTURY OF DESIGN. Schiffer Publishing, Atglen, Pa 2002. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN: 0-7643-1746-6 Pages: 160 Very good. A38238 £30
SKIRRY, Justin. DESCARTES AND THE METAPHYSICS OF HUMAN NATURE (CONTINUUM STUDIES IN PHILOSOPHY S.). Continuum International Publishing Group - Academi, London, 2005. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. ISBN: 0-8264-8637-1 Pages: 190 Fine. A28411 £50
SKLAREK, Bruno. TRESMIN - TREMOLIERES YOSHIWARA. DIE LIEBESSTADT DER JAPANER. Louis Marcus, Berlin, No Date (1910). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Light blue cloth. pp xii, 288. In Sexualpsychologische Bibliothek series. German text. Slight fading and shelf wear; about VG sound copy. A50870 £22
SKRBINA, David. PANPSYCHISM IN THE WEST. Mit Press, Cambridge, Ma 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-262-19522-4 Pages: 314 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A43466 £22
SKURRIE, Joseph. (Nigel H. Sinnot Intro & Notes.) JOSEPH SKURRIE'S FREETHOUGHT REMINISCENCES. Atheist Society Of Australia, 1977 1st ed thus. pp 12. Large stapled and folded pamphlet with extracts from Skurrie's reminiscences and a good intro by Nigel H. Sinnot who has presented this work to Brigid Brophy--'I think as ...a freethinker and vegetarian (as I am) you will appreciate Skurrie.' VG. A6456 £24
SLACK, Bert (Introduces). WHY HAULAGE MUST BE NATIONALISED. Labour Research Department, London, No Date.(1946?) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 20. Very good. A56626 £16
SLADE, Gurney. LED BY LAWRENCE. Warne & Co, London, 1934 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp. 288. Colour frontispiece. Publisher's file copy with their property room stamp on fep. Green cloth. Sl crease to sp and miniscule nick to head of spine else about fine in remains of d/w declaring (on spine) it to be part of Warne's Albion Library series. Juvenile adventure featuring T. E. Lawrence. Slade writes in his preface-"As I write Lawrence is in the prime of his manhood...perhaps one day a casual turning of these pages may call a twinkle to his genial blue-grey eyes." A2096 £18
SLADEN, Douglas. HIS GERMAN WIFE. Hutchinson, London, 1915. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp viii, 392. Scarce World War One book. Romance of a British officer. Front endpaper missing. Light stain at top edge throughout. Covers clean overall near VG. A21735 £28
SLAPNICKA, Harry. HITLER UND OBERÖSTERREICH: MYTHOS, PROPAGANDA UND WIRKLICHKEIT UM DEN "HEIMATGAU DES FÜHRERS". Edition Geschichte Der Heimat, Grünbach 1998. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 213. ISBN: 3900943575 Fine. A45119 £50
SLATER, David & David Kerekes. KILLING FOR CULTURE: AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF DEATH FILM FROM MONDO TO SNUFF. Creation Books, London, 1995 New Updated Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated paperback. pp 285. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 1871592208 Slight wear, otherwise sound very good. A63152 £20
SLATER, Francis Carey. SELECTED POEMS OF FRANCIS CAREY SLATER. (SIGNED) Oxford University Press, London, 1947. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 182. Poetry. Biographical introduction by R. C. K. Ensor. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Roy Mcnab/ With best wishes and confident/ hopes for his literary future/ from/ F. Carey Slater/Manystairs/ Wynberg/ Septr 49.' From the library of the South African writer, poet, TLS critic and diplomat Roy Macnab, editor of Oxford Poetry in 1946 and author of 'The Story of South Africa House' (1983.) Very good indeed. A45784 £48
SLATER, Francis Carey. VELD PATRIARCH AND OTHER POEMS. Longmans, Green And Co, London, 1949. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp x, 77. Spine faded, otherwise sound near VG. A82172 £18
SLATER, Gilbert. POVERTY AND THE STATE. Constable, London, 1930. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp ix, 480. Tables. Poor law, slums, lunacy, etc. About fine bright copy in VG dust jacket. A19677 £24
SLATER, Gilbert. THE ENGLISH PEASANTRY AND THE ENCLOSURE OF COMMON FIELDS. Augustus M. Kelley, New York, 1968. Reprint Of 1907 Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xiii, 337. Frontis and 8 maps. Village commmunities, agriculture, etc. About fine. A21977 £26
SLATER, Michael & John Drew (editors). DICKENS' JOURNALISM. THE UNCOMMERCIAL TRAVELLER AND OTHER PAPERS. 1859-70. Ohio State University Press/ J. M. Dent, Columbus, 2000. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xxxi1, 476, with 11 illustrations. Selection of articles written by Dickens for his weekly journal ‘Household Words' etc., ISBN 0460877283 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A20527 £22
SLAVITT, David R. A B C D. Doubleday & Co, Garden City, New York, 1972. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 264. Uncut. Novel - ‘a cool and devilish tale of psychological suspense.' F / NF (very slight shelf wear to white dust jacket). A14334 £30
SLAVITT, David R. THE OUTER MONGOLIAN. Doubleday & Co, Garden City, New York, 1973. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 207. Uncut. Novel. Near fine in VG+ white dust jacket with light soiling and slight shelf wear. A14336 £20
SLEIGH, Barbara. (Decorated By Shirley Hughes). THE SMELL OF PRIVET; Hutchinson, London 1971. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Decorated by Shirley Hughes. ISBN: 0-09-107050-3 Pages: 192 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A61229 £18
SLESING, Susan (introduction). (Hilton Mcconnico). HILTON MCCONNICO. Michel Aveline, Marseille, 1990. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 158. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout (some and black and white). French and English texts. Published to coincide with an exhibition of Hilton McConnico's work at the Memphis Brooks Museum of Art (Memphis, Tennessee) in 1990. ISBN 2907010085. VG/VG (dust jacket slightly creased at edge). A22488 £33
SLESSER, Henry. COLLECTED VERSES 1900-1932. DS NO. 16 OF 200 COPIES. Red Lion Press, London, No Date (1932). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 60. Uncut. Poetry. Signed presentation from the author and his wife: 'With love from/ Harry and Margaret/ Xmas 1932.' Covers slightly marked and a little mottled at side and slightly marked; VG-. A62738 £40
SLEVOGT, Max MAX SLEVOGT: DIE WANDMALEREIEN IN NEU- CLADOW. Paul Cassirer, Berlin, 1921. First Edition. Large folio (61cm x 47cm). 11 pictures (complete). One of 260 copies signed by Max Slevogt. German text. Excellent clean mounted images with title page and page of text all loose in rather worn and chipped good only original slip-case. A38331 £200
SLIDE, Anthony (Edits). Contributors Include Agnes George De Mille, Upton Sinclair, William Saroyan, Charles Chaplin, Jessamyn West, Lillian Gish. THE BEST OF ROB WAGNER'S SCRIPT. Scarecrow Press, Metuchen, New Jersey And London, 1985. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Rob Wagner's periodical 'Script' which he edited 1929-1942. Many excerpts. Contributors include Agnes george de Mille, Upton Sinclair, William Saroyan, Charles Chaplin, Jessamyn West, Lillian Gish. ISBN: 0-8108-1810-8 Pages: 183 Very good indeed. A27611 £18
SLINGER, Penelope. (Penny.) 50% THE VISIBLE WOMAN. A BOOK OF COLLAGE / POEMS. Narcis Publishing, London, First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Black cloth with silver lettered on spine. Unpaginated. 70 black and white collages with poetry on translucent overlays. Endpapers of metallic silver show inevitable pitting and degrading. Dust jacket shows a little wear at head of spine + a repaired tear. Overall vg in near vg d/w. A22319 £45
SLIVE, Daniel J. A HARVEST GATHERED: FOOD IN THE NEW WORLD. AN EXHIBITION AT THE JOHN CARTER BROWN LIBRARY, NOVEMBER 13, 1989-APRIL 29, 1990. John Carter Brown Library, Providence, 1989. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp ix, 28, illustrations. Very good indeed. A80449 £30
SLOCUM, John Beachy. WILDCAT BUS. Bodel Company, Delray Beach, Florida, 1973. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 73. First paperback edition : 'This paperback edition is printed and published by arrangement with Bodel Company, Inc, Delray Beach, Florida.' Long signed presentation copy to Lew grade. Very good. A57496 £16
SLOCUM, Joshua. SAILING ALONE AROUND THE WORLD. The Century Co,. New York, 1900 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xvi, 295, numerous illus. Illustrated by Thomas Fogarty and George Varian. Original publisher's blue cloth stamped in silver and green with sea-horse and anchor motif, lettered in silver at spine, top edges gilt. Excellent, exceptional condition. A bright clean very good indeed copy with faint tanning at spine, very slight rubbing at extremities and faint, negligible marking to rear cover. Endpapers bright and unfoxed and uninscribed. A61867 £800
SLOMAN, Steven. CAUSAL MODELS: HOW PEOPLE THINK ABOUT THE WORLD AND ITS ALTERNATIVES. Oxford University Press Inc, Usa, New York, 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Some figures throughout. ISBN: 0-19-518311-8 Pages: 224 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A28105 £21
SLOVAK NATIONAL GALLERY. THE ART OF SLOVAKIA: PERMANENT EXHIBITION OF THE SLOVAK NATIONAL GALLERY. Slovak National Gallery, Bratislava 1995. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 4to (22 cm x 27 cm). Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 8085188449 Pages: 319 Very slight soiling otherwise VG+. A34738 £28
SLUGA, Hans D. HEIDEGGER'S CRISIS: PHILOSOPHY AND POLITICS IN NAZI GERMANY. Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Ma, 5 April 1995. First Paperback Edition. 8vo, pp xi, 285. ISBN: 0674387120 Fine. A45250 £22
SMALLEY, John And Jeremy Harvey (edit). Contributors Include Thomas A Clark, Charles Napier, Andrew Harvey, Charles Verey. SHERBORNE POETRY. Sherborne School/ Variprint (Yeovil), Sherborne, No Date (About 1970). First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 35. Poetry. Contributors include Thomas a Clark, Charles Napier, Andrew Harvey, Charles Verey. Very good indeed. A55826 £24
SMARR, Janet Levarie. JOINING THE CONVERSATION: DIALOGUES BY RENAISSANCE WOMEN. University Of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor 2005. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-472-11435-2 Pages: 312 Fine. A29717 £32
SMART, Christopher. REJOICE IN THE LAMB. A SONG FROM BEDLAM. Jonathan Cape, London, 1939. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 303. Uncut. Frontis illustration. Edited with introduction and notes by William Force Stead. One of 800 copies, this no 307. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt at the spine. Covers slightly marked (white mark at spine hinge) o/w clean handsome copy. Very good indeed. A45152 £55
SMART, Elizabeth. AUTOBIOGRAPHIES. William Hoffer/ Tanks, Vancouver, 1987. First Edition. Hardback. 1st ed. Tall 8vo. Blue grain linen printed title onset and sp label. pp208. Edited by Christina Burridge. Loose collection of writings made up from diaries, notebooks etc., found at her remote Norfolk (UK) cottage. One of a 100 numbered copies thus bound from an edition of 250, the other 150 reserved for subscribers. Issued sans d/w. About fine. A19397 £45
SMART, Elizabeth. JOHN DEAKIN'S PARIS. AN EXHIBITION OF PHOTOGRAPHS. David Archer's Bookshop, London, (1956.) First Edition. 8vo. Wraps. pp 4 (one larger page folded.) Not illustrated. Exhibition catalogue with mention of Private View (Sat 7th July 4-7 o'clock) so possibly also an invitation. List of 55 photos and good 2 page piece on them by Elizabeth Smart giving details of Deakins life and accentuating the haunting quality of the photos--'...you certainly won't feel rested after a time in Deakin's Paris.' Smart was one of Deakins few close female friends and put work his way when she worked at Vogue. Deakin appears to have had few friends, the heiress Betty Hutton told him 'you're the second nastiest person I've ever met.' A scarce item in the Smart (and Deakin) canon. A book of these Paris photos was planned but, like many of Deakin's projects, never happened. Light mauve paper lettered in red and black. Remarkable near fine condition especially for such an ephemeral item. A18100 £130
SMART, Elizabeth. (John Deakin.) JOHN DEAKIN'S PARIS. AN EXHIBITION OF PHOTOGRAPHS. David Archer's Bookshop, London, (1956.) First Edition. 8vo. Wraps. pp 4 (one larger page folded.) Not illustrated. Exhibition catalogue with mention of Private View (Sat 7th July 4-7 o'clock) so possibly also an invitation. List of 55 photos and good 2 page piece on them by Elizabeth Smart giving details of Deakins life and accentuating the haunting quality of the photos--'...you certainly won't feel rested after a time in Deakin's Paris.' loosely inserted is a short 1960 ALS from David Archer about David Gascoyne books etc., Smart was one of Deakins few close female friends and put work his way when she worked at Vogue. Deakin appears to have had few friends, the heiress Betty Hutton told him 'you're the second nastiest person I've ever met.' A scarce item in the Smart (and Deakin) canon. A book of these Paris photos was planned but, like many of Deakin's projects, never happened. Light mauve paper lettered in red and black. Top edges sl browned, edges v sl creased o/w vg or better, nice condion for a vulnerable ephemeral item. Loosely inserted is a short signed letter from David Archer discussing trying to sell David Gascoyne items with a fellow bookseller. A26769 £150
SMART, Hawley. THE PLUNGER. A TURF - TRAGEDY OF FIVE - AND - TWENTY YEARS AGO. F. V. White, London, 1891. First One Volume Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. Green cloth with blind-stamped floral pattern, lettered gilt and black. pp 312. Novel. Slight lean to spine otherwise smart clean VG copy. A15954 £27
SMART, R. F. DEVELOPMENTS IN POWDER METALLURGY. Mills & Boon, London, 1973. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. pp 80. 27 figures. Mechanical engineering. ISBN 026305120X. Very good indeed. A19853 £16
SMART, R. F. And J. A. Catherall. PLASMA SPRAYING. Mills And Boon, London, 1972. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 87. Frontis and 42 illustrations. Technology, mechanical engineering. VG+ / VG+. A14519 £20
SMART, William. ECONOMIC ANNALS OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY, 1821-1830. Macmillan, London, 1917. Revised Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xxii, 584. Spine slightly dulled, covers slightly bumped else VG. A82335 £25
SMEDLEY, Beryl. PARTNERS IN DIPLOMACY. Harley Press, Ferring, West Sussex, 1990. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 53 plates, 14 illustrations in text. ISBN: 0-9516462-0-6 Pages: 224 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A29866 £16
SMEE, Donald. UNCLE CHARLIE'S SCRAP YARD. ***SIGNED*** Hamish Hamilton, London, 1957. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 94. Illustrated by Biro. Children's fiction. Signed presentation copy: 'Michael/ don't you get/ up to the tricks in this book, or I'll have your daddy after me/ Donald Smee.' VG+/VG. A56739 £21
SMELE, Jonathan D. (Edits). THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION AND CIVIL WAR, 1917-1921: AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY. Continuum, London; New York 2003. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo (19cm x 26cm). ISBN: 0-8264-5618-9 Pages: 625 Fine. A40243 £75
SMIL, Vaclav. THE BAD EARTH: ENVIRONMENTAL DEGRADATION IN CHINA. Zed Press, Armonk, N.y. 1984. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xvi, 247, illustrations. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A47647 £18
SMILES, Samuel. Thomas Mackay (Editor). A PUBLISHER AND HIS FRIENDS. MEMOIR AND CORRESPONDENCE OF JOHN MURRAY WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE ORIGIN AND PROGRESS OF THE HOUSE, 1768-1843. John Murray, London, 1911. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xix, 380. Very good indeed. A81058 £22
SMIT, L. L. SMIT AND CO.S INTERNATIONALE SLEEPDIENST ROTTERDAM. L. Smit And Co., Rotterdam, No Date (1953). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 4to. Beige cloth with full-size colour illustrations onset to covers. pp 66. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Tugs, towing, shiping, etc. Sound VG copy with slight scuffing. A43669 £40
SMITH MASTERS, Margaret. THE RED UMBRELLA. Wells Gardner, Darton & Co, London, No Date (About 1928?) First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp. 95, with 4 tipped-in colour illustrations by Janet Lamb Gilmour including frontis. Decorative school presentation label on front endpaper. Illustrated front cover and spine, with pictorial onset. Decent bright vg copy with light wear. A10935 £30
SMITH, . A SECOND CHANCE.. Doubleday & Co., New York 1966., . First U.S. edition. Hardback. Very good indeed, in dust jacket. 279pp. Novel. A4065 £18
SMITH, . GENESIS DOWN.. Doubleday & Co., New York 1963., . First edition. Hardback. Very good indeed in slight used very good dust jacket. 223pp. A4053 £18
SMITH, . MARTIN RIDES THE MOOR.. Doubleday & Co., New York 1965., . Re-print. Hardback. Fine in dust jacket. 181pp. Numerous illustrations by Ray Houlihan. A4068 £16
SMITH, . PLAYMATES OR STUDIES IN CHILD LIFE.. Masters & Co., London 1907., . First edition. Presentation Copy. Hardback. Very good. No dust jacket. xii,242pp. Chapters on Charles Lamb, Parties, Punishments, Nursery Games, Toys, etc. A3589 £24
SMITH, . THE FIRST THUNDER.. Doubleday & Co., New York 1965., . First U.S. edition. Hardback. Very good in dust jacket. 300pp. Novel. A4021 £18
SMITH, . THE SKEPTICISM OF ANATOLE FRANCE. Les Presses Universitaires De France, Paris 1927., . First edition. Hardback. pp 131. Very good +. A3158 £16
SMITH, Adrian And Dilwyn Porter (edit). Contributors Include Dilwyn Porter, Stephen Wagg, Martin Polley, Wray Vamplew. AMATEURS AND PROFESSIONALS IN POST - WAR BRITISH SPORT. Frank Cass, London, 2000. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. ppxvi, 197. Contributors include Dilwyn Porter, Stephen Wagg, Martin Polley, Wray Vamplew. Sports, history. ISBN 0714650862. Near fine. A15078 £23
SMITH, Alan. (Selected By Tambimuttu). POETRY LONDON 1939-1951. Antiquarian Book Monthly Review, London, 1979. Offprint From Abmr (Antiquarian Book Monthly Review), April/May 1979). Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 16. 18 illustrations. Originally published in the ABMR (Antiquarian Book Monthly Review). Study and history of Poetry London and Tambimuttu, the Sri Lankan poet founder. Fine. A35718 £12
SMITH, Alexander. ALFRED HAGART'S HOUSEHOLD. Alexander Strahan, London, 1867. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Green blind-stamped cloth, lettered and lined gilt at spine. pp 494. Scarce novel by the author of 'A Summer in Skye.' VG+. Nice copy. A27461 £40
SMITH, Alexander. CITY POEMS. Macmillan, London, 1857. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Half morocco binding lettered gilt at spine. pp 190. Poetry. Sound but somewhat rubbed, with slight wear at head of spine; VG-. Bookplate of Kenneth Newton Colvile on paste down. A55401 £23
SMITH, Alison And Mary Bull (Edit). Contributors Include Cherry Gertzel, Deborah Lavin, Prudence Smith, Patricia Pugh. MARGERY PERHAM AND BRITISH RULE IN AFRICA. Frank Cass, London, 1991. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Frontis portrait. Contributors include Cherry Gertzel, Deborah Lavin, Prudence Smith, Patricia Pugh. ISBN: 0714634514 Pages: 243 Ex-British Foreign Office Library with a few library markings else very good. A61791 £60
SMITH, Andrew. PORPHYRY'S PLACE IN THE NEOPLATONIC TRADITION: A STUDY IN POST-PLOTINIAN NEOPLATONISM. Martinus Nijhoff, The Hague 1974. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. ISBN: 90-247-1653-5 Pages: 173 Very good indeed. Some faint erasable pencil notes. A42169 £60
SMITH, Anne (Edits). THE LITERARY REVIEW. 1979- 1982. 27 ISSUES. The Literary Review, Edinburgh, 1979- 1982. First Edition. Wraps. 27 issues. 4tos. Illustrated wraps. Issues of October 1979 to JUne 1982, numbers 1, 6, 7, 9, 10, 12, 13, 14, 21, 23, 24, 26, 28, 30, 31, 32, 33, (May & July 1981- no numbers), 39, 40, 41, 42, 43, 45, 47, 48. Contributors include Doris Lessing, Bernard Crick, R. M. Rilke, Gillian Avery, Chaim Raphael, Amiri Baraka, Richard Webster, Lynn Witherspoon, Angus Wilson, Patricia Craig, Colin Wilson, Dennis Potter, Alan Ayckbourn, Maqbool Aziz, Anthony Burgess, James Lasdun, Anita Desai, Paul Scott, William Golding, Francis Wheen, Hugh Massingberd, Michael Horovitz, Irma Kurtz, Eric Newby, Simon Winchester, Gerard Benson, David Profumo. Occasionally slight wear, all VG, most issues at least VG+. A57302 £80
SMITH, Anthony. HIGH STREET AFRICA. (SIGNED) Allen & Unwin, London, 1961. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 212. Signed presentation from the author to Sir Michael Weir and his wife: 'For Michael & Hilary/ who started the return journey in such a first class fashion/ Anthony/ Cairo Feb. 1983.' Travel- a motorbike journey though Africa. Slight fading otherwise VG+. A49429 £36
SMITH, Anthony. SMITH & SON: AN EXPEDITION INTO AFRICA. (SIGNED) Hodder And Stoughton, London 1984. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation from the author: '15, x, 84/ With very many thanks to you both/ Anthony and Adam.' With typed signed letter loosely inserted. Map illustrated endpapers. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. A61230 £24
SMITH, Art. MR. SUCK. Surrey House, San Diego, 1973. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 186. Gay porn pulp. Very good. A82230 £28
SMITH, Arthur D. Howden. PORTO BELLO GOLD John Hamilton, London, 1936. Reprint. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 380. Originally written in 1924. This is the 1936 edition. Relies on some of the Treasure Island characters of Robert Louis Stevenson. Adventure story. VG+ in colour VG dust jacket with slight chipping at extremities. Looks good. A23120 £26
SMITH, Bruce L. R. THE ADVISERS: SCIENTISTS IN THE POLICY PROCESS. The Brookings Institution, Washington, D.c., 1992. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp xi, 238. Some tables & figures in text. Signed presentation copy to Rhea & Tony Hartley: Anthony Hartley was a critic, and political commentator. Very good. A10840 £16
SMITH, C. F. OPTICAL INSPECTION OF SCREW AND WORM PROFILES: LIMITATIONS OF THE OPTICAL METHOD- DETERMINING WHETHER INTERFERENCE IS PRESENT- SYSTEM PROVIDING COMPENSATION FOR VARYING HELIX ANGLE. The Machinery Publishing Co., London, No Date. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 16. 10 figures. Handy Booklet No. 10 with errata slip from publisher pasted to title page. Slight shelf-wear; VG. A60300 £22
SMITH, Capt. John. (Edward Arber Edits). WORKS. 1608-1631. Unwin Brothers, London, 1884. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Original publisher's printed wraps. pp cxxxvi, 983. Uncut. The works of Capt. John Smith of Willoughby by Alford, Lincolnshire; President of Virginia, and Admiral of New England. From the English Scholar's Library in Birmingham. Spine a little worn, covers soiled, corners chipped otherwise sound VG-. A45723 £48
SMITH, Captain Charlton Lyman. BAB HASKINS IN SOUTHERN SEAS. Cornhill, New York & Boston, 1923. Second Edition. Hardback, No D/W. 8vo. Illustrated frontis, ppxvi, 288. Glossary of sailing words at rear. Juvenile maritime novel with intro by Joseph C. Lincoln. Signed presentation copy to Nathan Van Patten whose bookplate adorns the pastedown. Very good. A14539 £22
SMITH, Cara Lockhart. PARCHMENT HOUSE.(SIGNED) Four Winds Press/ Macmillan, New York, 1989. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 25 illustrations. Juvenile fiction. Signed Christmas card loosely inserted with family news from Cara Lockhart Smith. ISBN: 0-02-785845-6 Pages: 152 VG+/VG+. A56871 £18
SMITH, Caroline J. COSMOPOLITAN CULTURE AND CONSUMERISM IN CHICK LIT. Routledge, London, 2007. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. Still in shrink wrap. ISBN: 0415956625 Pages: 182 Fine. A39310 £42
SMITH, Catherine. THE NEW BRIDE. Smith/Doorstop Books, Huddersfield, 2001. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Poetry. ISBN: 1-902382-36-6 Pages: 28 Very good indeed. A45951 £30
SMITH, Charles H. (Alfred Jones Illustrates). FAIRY TALES FROM CLASSIC MYTHS FOR BOYS AND GIRLS. John Heywood, London, No Date (About 1900). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Illustrated paper covered boards, unlettered black spine. pp 72 with 14 plates and illustrated title page. Fairy tales including Hercules, King Pluto, Eurydice, Medusa, etc. Neat inscription on front endpaper (dated 1913). Cover of front board broken but holding, slight soiling. Good or better. A23592 £28
SMITH, David (Edits). Terry Hamaton Illustrates. PEAS AND QUEUES. HOW THEY SHOULD BE MINDED, BY THOSE WHO CARED. Privately Published. No Place Noted (Uk), No Date. First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Printed decorated wraps. pp 12. 9 illustrations. Presented to Frank Muir. No. 247 of limited edition of 500 copies. Very good indeed. A32273 £18
SMITH, David Bonner (Edits) (Earl Of St. Vincent). LETTERS OF ADMIRAL OF THE FLEET THE EARL OF ST. VINCENT WHILST FIRST LORD OF THE ADMIRALTY 1801-1804. 2 VOLUMES. The Navy Records Society, No Place Noted (London?), 1922 & 1927. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 2 volumes. pp viii,380 & 604. Tables, figures, one folding. 2 volumes. Spines slightly mottled otherwise sound clean near VG set. A61436 £65
SMITH, David T. THISTLEDOWN. Basil Blackwell, Oxford, 1933. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 8vo. Uncut. pp 131. Poems and short essays. Very good in remains of dust jacket. Neat owners signature. A11365 £24
SMITH, David. (Brooks Adams- Essay). DAVID SMITH: THE LAST NUDES. Gagosian Gallery, New York, 2000. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 1-880154-43-9 Pages: 71 About fine. A61623 £60
SMITH, Dodie. I CAPTURE THE CASTLE. Heinemann, London, 1949. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Finely bound in recent blue half leather with blue boards. pp 338. Illustrations by Ruth Steed. Slight foxing to fore-edges otherwise fine. A32812 £185
SMITH, E. Boyd. LIONS 'N' ELEPHANTS 'N' EVERYTHING. G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1929. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Oblong 4to. pp 34 (unpaginated) & 12 colour plates. Many black and white illustrations in text. American family's travels in Africa- for children. Worn and torn copy with colour plates apparently all there and clear. Good only. A26913 £25
SMITH, Edith Joyce. THE RING OF ARTEMIS. The Pentland Press, Edinburgh 2001. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. ISBN: 1-85821-880-2 Pages: 69 Fine. A40137 £36
SMITH, Edward S. THE FLOOR PLANS OF BAKER STREET. Edward S. Smith, No Place Noted (Uk), 1996. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 37. 13 illustrations. Floor plans of 221 Baker Street, home of Sherlock Holmes and Dr Watson. Fine. A36383 £40
SMITH, Edwin W. (Editor). AFRICAN IDEAS OF GOD: A SYMPOSIUM. Edinburgh House Press, London, 1950. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp x, 308. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings, slight shelfwear, slight fading, else VG. A47844 £18
SMITH, Eleanor. (Laura Knight). TZIGANE. Hutchinson, London, No Date (1935). First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 318 with 40pp publishers' catalogue at rear. Gypsy novel. VG+ in colourful slightly nicked and slightly chipped VG Laura Knight dust jacket. A47632 £22
SMITH, Elton Edward. TENNYSON'S EPIC DRAMA. University Press Of America, Lanham, Md, 1997. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xi, 147. Literary study. ISBN: 0761808752 Fine. A57650 £16
SMITH, Ernest Edward. POEMS. (SIGNED) Jarrolds And Son, Cromer, Norfolk, U K, First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 32. Signed presentation from the author with 2 long signed typed poems by him loosely inserted -- one entitled 'Norfolk' and the other a Norfolk poem about a Morkin (Norfolk dialect word for a scarecrow.) Author's Roughton address blindstamped to title page. Very good solid clean tight copy with only slight wear. A30441 £32
SMITH, Evans Lansing. JAMES MERRILL, POSTMODERN MAGUS: MYTH AND POETICS. University Of Iowa Press, Iowa City, Ia 2008. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 1-58729-696-9 Pages: 276 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A43463 £26
SMITH, F. V. THE EXPLANATION OF HUMAN BEHAVOIUR. Constable, London, 1951. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp ix, 276. With 21 figures. Presentation copy: 'With the author's compliments. / F.V.S. Oct 1951.' Psychology, human behaviour, William McDougall, Kurt Lewin, G. W. Allport, E. C. Tolman, John B. Watson. Spine slightly dull otherwise VG. A54934 £20
SMITH, Greg. THOMAS GIRTIN: THE ART OF WATERCOLOUR. Tate Publishing, London 2002. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN: 1-85437-394-3 Pages: 272 About fine. A43038 £45
SMITH, H. A. THE CRISIS IN THE LAW OF NATIONS. Stevens, London, 1947. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp [viii], 102. International law. Slight fading to boards otherwise VG+ in near VG complete dust jacket a little soiled and a little marked. Text clean and bright NOT ex-library. A29924 £60
SMITH, H. Percy (edits). GLOSSARY OF TERMS AND PHRASES. Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., London, 1889. New And Cheaper Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp x, 521. Expressions, terms and phrases, quotations- many not to be found in standard dictionaries. Similar to Brewer. Slight wear at hinges but otherwise sound VG. A25313 £28
SMITH, Hal H. A DETROIT LITERATURE. The Friends Of The Detroit Public Library, Detroit, 1953. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 9. Monograph on Detroit literature. Very slight creasing, staples a little rusted overall VG or better. A55498 £18
SMITH, Harrison. LORD STRICKLAND, SERVANT OF THE CROWN. A. Koster, Amsterdam 1983. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Hardbound by library from paper wraps book using original wraps as covers. ISBN: 90-9000484--X Pages: 524 Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied); VG. A49122 £40
SMITH, Helen Lawton. TECHNNOLOGY TRANSFER AND INDUSTRIAL CHANGE IN EUROPE. Macmillan. Basingstoke, 2000. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiii, 281. Tables, figures. Technology, industry. ISBN 033360458X. Fine in near fine dust wrapper. A50464 £32
SMITH, Hoarce. THE POETICAL WORKS OF HORACE SMITH. Henry Colburn, London, 1846. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Soundly bound in green cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp iv, 264. Two volumes in one. Poetry. Prelims slightly foxed otherwise VG+. A45891 £58
SMITH, Iain Crichton. SELECTED STORIES. Carcanet, Manchester, 1990. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 178. Short stories. ISBN: 085635869X F/NF. A31819 £16
SMITH, Ian H. LOTUS: THE STORY OF THE MARQUE. Motor Racing Publications, London, 1961. Second Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 4to (19cm x 25cm). pp 176. Motor racing. VG in slightly used and slightly soiled and chipped VG- dust jacket. A61474 £60
SMITH, J. E., A. R. Chapman And D. A. Ratcliffe (organize). SCIENTIFIC ASPECTS OF NATURE CONSERVATION IN GREAT BRITAIN. The Royal Society, London, 1977. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp ix, 103. Tables, figures. Horticulture, conservation, science. ISBN 0854030891. F/VG. A52067 £22
SMITH, J. H. QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS ON THE LITURGY OF THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND. (BOUND WITH) QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS ON THE FIRST THREE CENTURIES OF ECCLESIASTICAL HISTORY. Privately Printed, No Place Noted (Cambridge), No Date (1870'S). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 109, & 77. Half leather, marble boards. Religious study. No date, but inscription on endpaper is dated 1872. Half leather boards, sound but a bit rubbed; about VG. Some pencil linings and annotations. A20999 £35
SMITH, J. H. D. (Edits). (Raphael Tuck). THE PICTURE POSTCARDS OF RAPHAEL TUCK AND SONS. Ipm, Marks Tey, No Date (2000). First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 172. Limited edition (this no. 195). B000J32HKE Very good indeed (faint creasing). A61471 £100
SMITH, J. Russell. INDUSTRY AND COMMERCE. Constable & Company, London, 1925 New Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp x, 769, Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Half leather, Ex Library copy with the usual markings A62944 £30
SMITH, J. S. Boys. MEMORIES OF ST. JOHN'S COLLEGE CAMBRIDGE 1919-1969 . (SIGNED) Oxfor University Press For St John's College, Cambridge, Oxford, 1983. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Clean vg+/ vg+ (sunned at spine.) Signed presentation from the author to Lord Annan '...to Noel with best wishes from Jock.' Boys Smith was bursar from 1944 -1959, before that a student and don. ISBN: 0-9501085-4-5 Pages: 303 A29718 £18
SMITH, J. Toulmin. LOCAL SELF- GOVERNMENT AND CENTRALIZATION: THE CHARACTERIZATION OF EACH; AND ITS PRACTICAL TENDENCIES, AS AFFECTING SOCIAL, MORAL, AND POLITICAL WELFARE AND PROGRESS. INCLUDING COMPREHENSIVE OUTLINES OF THE ENGLISH CONSTITUTION, WITH COPIOUS INDEX. John Chapman, London, 1851. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's brownish mauve cloth lettered gilt at the spine and blind patterned on both covers. pp viii, 409. Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. Very slight edgewear, very faint wear at head of spine, rear cover very slightly marked otherwise VG+. Excellent condition. A47497 £110
SMITH, J. Toulmin. THE VENTRICULIDÆ OF THE CHALK: THEIR MICROSCOPIC STRUCTURE, AFFINITIES, AND CLASSIFICATION; INCLUDING FIGURES AND DESCRIPTIONS OF EVERY SPECIES. R. And J. E. Taylor, London, 1848. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, (iv), iv, 108 pp, 6 sepia plates at rear. Original publisher's blind patterned grey cloth lettered gilt at the spine. Bookplate of George Potter with note in his hand 'Presented by Author, Nov 26th 1854.' Portrait of Toulmin Smith from Geology Association Proceedings loosely inserted. Note by Potter that JTS was accidentally drowned while bathing in Lancing and that he was the first president of the Geology Association. Some general wear, covers marked, contents slightly shaken with plates loose; good only with clean complete text. A40845 £55
SMITH, J. W. Ashley. THE BIRTH OF MODERN EDUCATION: THE CONTRIBUTION OF THE DISSENTING ACADEMIES 1660-1800. Independent Press, London, 1954. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp xii, 329. 2 illustrations. Slight edgewear; VG. A48674 £36
SMITH, J. W. N. VISIONS. George E. Over, Rugby, 1917. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 32. A book of poems, a short play ‘The Magi' and including 2 poems for friends who had died in battle in World War One. A scarce George Over printing. Very good solid clean tight copy with only slight wear. A17671 £30
SMITH, Jay (Compiles). A CHRONOLOGICAL LISTING OF THE RECORDED WORKS OF JACK TEAGARDEN. Privately Published. No Place Noted (Washington, D. C. ?), No Date (1951). First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 36. Music, jazz, works of Jack Teagarden. Slightly creased at middle, slight wear otherwise VG. A32555 £36
SMITH, Jenni. GOING UNDER. MARCH/ APRIL 1988. Jenni Smith, No Place Noted (Uk), 1992. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 56. 5 illustrations. Memoir of tranquilizer and sleeping pill addiction. May show some slight shelf wear but content fine and unread. A47918 £15
SMITH, John E. RELIGION AND EMPIRICISM. Arquette University Press, Milwaukee, 1967. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. pp (vi), 68. The Aquinas Lecture, 1967. Signed presentation from the author: "For John Findlay with regards John E. Smith." From the library of philosopher J.N. Findlay (1903 - 1987). He was professor of philosophy at Boston University & author of books on Plato, Meinong, Kant, Wittgenstein, phenomenology and Hegel. His 1958 work 'Hegel: An Examination' was instrumental in reviving interest in Hegel in the English-speaking world. He also translated Husserl from the German. Spine very slightly faded otherwise VG+. A23248 £30
SMITH, John Rae. JOHN RAE SMITH. Privately Printed, No Place Noted (Oxford), No Date (1948). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 127. Frontis portrait, one illustration. Foreword by John Rae Smith's mother and father, Sir Alan and Lady Rae Smith. Poetry and other writings by World War Two soldier whilst he was a prisoner of war in Jave. Includes some poems of the War. He died in Java in 1945. Slight fading, more so at spine otherwise sound VG copy. A43532 £30
SMITH, John Thomas. NOLLEKENS AND HIS TIMES: COMPREHENDING A LIFE OF THAT CELEBRATED SCULPTOR; AND MEMOIRS OF SEVERAL CONTEMPORARY ARTISTS, FROM THE TIME OF ROUBILIAC, HOGARTH, AND REYNOLDS, TO THAT OF FUSELI, FLAXMAN, AND BLAKE. 2 VOLUMES. Henry Colburn, London, 1829. Second Edition. Hardbacks. No Dustjackets. 2 volumes. 8vos. pp x, 393 & vi, 494. One frontis portrait. Decent clean set in later green cloth lettered gilt at the spine. Prelims and frontis of volume 1 slightly browned else VG+. A32182 £60
SMITH, John. JOHN SMITH. FILM AND VIDEO WORKS, 1972-2002. Picture This Moving Image And Watershed Media Centre, Bristol, 2002. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 136, Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0953987248 Very good indeed. A80996 £30
SMITH, Johnston. LOT 69: A CORNELIAN COMEDY. Elkin Mathews & Marrot, London, 1929. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 304. Fantasy (in Bleiler) concerning ‘magical-objects' (a magic ring.' Small neat stamped ownership signature. Mild use to covers; very good or better. A40382 £20
SMITH, Joseph Wayne, Graham Lyons And Gary Sauer-thompson. THE BANKRUPTCY OF ECONOMICS. ECOLOGY, ECONOMICS AND THE SUSTAINABILITY OF THE EARTH. Macmillan, Basingstoke, 1999. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp vii, 196. Sustainable development, etc. ISBN 0333681444. Fine in fine dust wrapper with bar code label on rear cover. A15632 £24
SMITH, Kathryn (Edits). SAM NHLENGETHWA. Goodman Gallery, Johannesburg 2006. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout, 3 folding. Exhibition catalogue. ISBN: 0-620-36526-9 Pages: 183 Near fine (slightly bumped at edges). Excellent condition. A47793 £90
SMITH, Kathryn (Edits). Contributors Include Brenda Atkinson, Colin Richards, Griselda Pollock, Jennifer Law. PENNY SIOPIS. Goodman Gallery Editions, Johannesburg 2005. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Contributors include Brenda Atkinson, Colin Richards, Griselda Pollock, Jennifer Law. ISBN: 0-620-33546-7 Pages: 171 Fine. A47568 £80
SMITH, Keith (Edits). SOVIET INDUSTRIALISATION AND SOVIET MATURITY. Routledge & Kegan Paul, London; New York 1986. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Contributors include Nikolai Bukharin, Gary Littlejohn, Marie Lavigne. ISBN: 0-7102-0765-4 Pages: 214 One edge bumped, some neat erasable pencilled notes otherwise clean VG. A34091 £36
SMITH, Keith. KNICKERS TO YOU. The Pentland Press, Edinburgh, 2000. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. Historical and trivial facts about knickers. Colour reproductions of seaside naughty post-cards, slang, knickers in war time, etc. ISBN: 1-85821-841-1 Pages: 130 About fine. A32366 £24
SMITH, Ken. TRISTAN CRAZY. Bloodaxe Books, Newcastle Upon Tyne, 1978. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 20 (unpaginated). 2 illustrations. Poetry. ISBN: 0906427002 From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940 - 1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small, attractive bookplate reads 'From the Library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. Very good indeed. A35290 £30
SMITH, Kenneth. THE MALTHUSIAN CONTROVERSY. Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1951. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp ix, 350. Ex-library otherwise VG. A80368 £20
SMITH, Kiki. KIKI SMITH: RELAMS. Pace Wildenstein, New York, 2002. First Edition. Hardback. 12mo (9cm x 13cm). Accordion style fold-out exhibition catalogue. pp 20 illustrations. Fine. A43323 £70
SMITH, Kiki. TELLING TALES. International Center For Photography, New York 2001. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 72, Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN: 0933642288 Fine. A45019 £50
SMITH, Lillian. STRANGE FRUIT. Cresset Press, London, 1945. First U. K. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 290. Novel set in the American south, of segregation and racism, and lynching. VG+ in VG dust jacket. A54198 £18
SMITH, Logan Pearsall. ON READING SHAKESPEARE. Harcourt, Brace And Co., New York, 1933. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 191. Signed by L. P. Smith. Also ownership signature of Muriel and Maitland Radford, children of Dollie Radford. Spine slighty tanned; VG. A62606 £35
SMITH, Logan Pearsall. THE PROSPECTS OF LITERATURE. Tavistock Press, London, 1927. First Edition. Wraps. Small narrow 8vo (11cm x 17cm). pp 35. Signed presentation from the author to Stuart Preston, the U. S. art critic, known in Europe as 'The Sergeant' and lampooned by Evelyn Waugh in Men at Arms. Neatly respined with new endpapers otherwise VG+. A34563 £40
SMITH, Logan Pearsall. (Cyril Connolly) REPERUSALS AND RE- COLLECTIONS. Constable, London, 1936. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp vii, 371. A few notes on the endpapers in what appears to be the handwriting of Cyril Connolly - they seem to be notes of words and phrases for use in future work, also an address (17 Inverness Terrace) and Bayswater phone number on rear endpaper. Used condition with some rubbing and marking; near vg. Bookplate of Francis Hugo Lindley Meynell on pastedown. A26704 £45
SMITH, Marjorie (Edits). 66 PHOTOGRAPHS OF ANITA EKBERG. Town And Country Publications, Croydon, No Date (1955?) First Edition. Wraps. 12mo (10cm x 15cm). Colour illustrated wraps. pp 67. 66 illustrations. No. 7 of '66: the magazine which is a souvenir book.' Very good. A59902 £30
SMITH, Marjorie (Edits). 66 PHOTOGRAPHS OF AVA GARDNER. Town And Country Publications, Croydon, No Date (1956?) First Edition. Wraps. 12mo (10cm x 15cm). Colour illustrated wraps. pp 67. 66 illustrations. No. 8 of '66: the magazine which is a souvenir book.' Very good. A59903 £25
SMITH, Marjorie (Edits). 66 PHOTOGRAPHS OF DIANA DORS. Town And Country Publications, Croydon, No Date (1954?) First Edition. Wraps. 12mo (10cm x 15cm). Colour illustrated wraps. pp 67. 66 illustrations. No. 3 of '66: the magazine which is a souvenir book.' Very good. A59901 £30
SMITH, Marjorie (Edits). 66 PHOTOGRAPHS OF GINA LOLLOBRIGIDA. Town And Country Publications, Croydon, No Date (1956?) First Edition. Wraps. 12mo (10cm x 15cm). Colour illustrated wraps. pp 67. 66 illustrations. No. 1 of '66: the magazine which is a souvenir book.' Very good. A59905 £35
SMITH, Marjorie (Edits). 66 PHOTOGRAPHS OF SABRINA Town And Country Publications, Croydon, No Date (1956?) First Edition. Wraps. 12mo (10cm x 15cm). Colour illustrated wraps. pp 67. 66 illustrations. No. 7 of '66: the magazine which is a souvenir book.' Very good. A59904 £35
SMITH, Martin A. (Edits). Contributors Include Andrew Cottey, James Sperlilng, Dmitry Polikanov, John R. Deni. WHERE IS NATO GOING?. Routledge,An Imprint Of Taylor & Francis Books Ltd, London, 2006. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. Tables. Contributors include Andrew Cottey, James Sperlilng, Dmitry Polikanov, John R. Deni. ISBN: 0-415-38414-1 Pages: 192 Fine. A30820 £50
SMITH, Meredith Etherington. AWAKENING. LA FRANCE MANDARINE. THE FRENCH INFLUENCE ON CHINESE ART. Contrasts Gallery, Hong Kong, 2004/2005. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 200 (unpaginated). Sumptuously illustrated in colour throughout. Book published to coincide with the exhibition which premiered in Shanghai in November 2004, then moved on to Beijing, Hong Kong and Paris. Near fine (sl finger mark on prelims) in fine d/w and in elaborate colour illustrated very sl rubbed else fine slip- case. A34709 £110
SMITH, Merril D. WOMEN'S ROLES IN SEVENTEENTH-CENTURY AMERICA. Greenwood Press, Westport, Conn. 2008. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-313-33976-7 Pages: 183 Fine. A49490 £28
SMITH, Michael Llewellyn. IONIAN VISION: GREECE IN ASIA MINOR, 1919-1922. Allen Lane, London 1973. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 12 illustrations. ISBN: 0-7139-0482-8 Pages: 414 Author was later ambassador to Greece 1996 - 1998. Tape markings to endpapers due to tape attaching front and rear covers to inner flaps otherwise clean VG/VG. A45199 £36
SMITH, Michael Llewellyn. IONIAN VISION: GREECE IN ASIA MINOR, 1919-1922. Allen Lane, London 1973. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 12 illustrations. ISBN: 0-7139-0482-8 Pages: 414 Author was ambassador to Greece 1996 - 1998. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings, slight rubbing else sound near VG. A62714 £30
SMITH, Michael Llewellyn. NO EASY ANSWER. Hutchinson, London, 1962. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 224. Oxford novel with kleptomania and obsessive love. Near fine in about VG+ dust jacket slightly faded at spine with slight edgewear. A34634 £36
SMITH, Michael. NO VICTORY HERE. Duckworth, London, No Date (1934). First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Brown wraps. Uncorrected proofs. pp 283. Novel. English middle classes, alcoholic theme. Slight rubbing otherwise about VG. A21041 £25
SMITH, Michael. POEMS. Advent Books, London, 1971. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 6 (unpaginated). 2 poems. No. 136 of 150. No. 6 in the series Advent Poems. Very good. A56094 £16
SMITH, Michael. POEMS. Advent Books, London, 1971. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 6 (unpaginated). 2 poems. No 5 of 26 signed copies. No. 6 in the series Advent Poems. Very good indeed. A36060 £24
SMITH, Mike. THE BROKEN MIRROR. Outposts Publications, Walton- On- Thames, Surrey, 1975. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 12. Poetry. Very good indeed. A59461 £20
SMITH, N. D. WINSTON CHURCHILL. Methuen, London, 1963. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 4to. pp 108. Frontis portrait, 37 illustrations. An excellent copy of a scarce Winston Spencer Churchill item. Fine in near fine dust jacket (very slightly rubbed). A31739 £30
SMITH, Naomi Royde. OUTSIDE INFORMATION. Macmillan, London, 1941. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp vii, 191. A record of seven weeks in September to October 1940 from a diary written by and letters to Naomi Royde Smith 'during the days - and more vehemently, the nights- which saw the civilian population of England adapting itself to total war.' VG+/VG+. Excellent book (dustjacket has slight edgewear but is very clean). A22046 £36
SMITH, Nicol. BUSH MASTER. INTO THE JUNGLES OF DUTCH GUIANA. Victor Gollancz, London, 1941. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 320, illustrations. Slightly rubbed, slight fading otherwise VG+. A43059 £35
SMITH, Olive F. Guthrie. REHABILITATION, RE - EDUCATION AND REMEDIAL EXERCISES. Bailliere, Tindall And Cox, London, 1952. Reprint Of Second Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. ppxii, 462 with 287 ilustrations. Physiotherapy, occupational therapy, etc. Clean VG. A13279 £18
SMITH, Paul Julian. TELEVISION IN SPAIN: FROM FRANCO TO ALMODOVAR. Tamesis Books, Woodbridge 2006. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 18 illustrations. ISBN: 1-85566-136-5 Pages: 184 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A40138 £38
SMITH, Paul. DIRECTORY OF BRITISH ENGINE SHEDS AND PRINCIPAL LOCOMOTIVE SERVICING POINTS. 2 VOLUMES. Oxford Publishing Co, [Shepperton, Surrey] 1999-2000. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 2 volumes. 4tos. ISBN: 0-86093-542-6/ 0860935485 Pages: 224 & 401 2 volumes. Both fine/fine. A42535 £60
SMITH, Pauline. (Arnold Bennett). A. B. 'A MINOR MARGINAL NOTE.' Jonathan Cape, London, 1933. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publisher's dark blue cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp 90. Uncut. A portrait-sketch of Arnold Bennett Endpapers slightly browned otherwise fine in VG dust jacket with very slight edgeware and slight tanning. A38369 £30
SMITH, R. Dixon. RONALD COLMAN, GENTLEMAN OF THE CINEMA: A BIOGRAPHY AND FILMOGRAPHY. (SIGNED) Mcfarland, Jefferson, N.c. 1991. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Signed presentation from the author: 'For Gay Buckland/ This excursion into the realm of/ high adventure and romance/ Every good wish/ R. Dixon Smith/ Cambridge/ 18 September 1995.' ISBN: 0-89950-581-3 Pages: 322 Very good indeed. A43289 £40
SMITH, Raymond (Introduction). (Edwin Smith Photos) THE LIVING CITY. A NEW VIEW OF THE CITY OF LONDON. The Corporation Of London, London, 1968. Reprint Of New Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 31 and 86 plates 8 in colour (great Edwin Smith photos). VG+ clean copy in decent VG dust jacket with slight edgewear and price clipped. A35241 £45
SMITH, Raymond A. And Patricia D. Siplon. DRUGS INTO BODIES: GLOBAL AIDS TREATMENT ACTIVISM. Praeger Publishers Inc., U. S., Westport, Connecticut, 2006. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-275-98325-0 Pages: 212 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A28987 £22
SMITH, Robert Eliot. THE POTTERY OF MAYAPAN: INCLUDING STUDIES OF CERAMIC MATERIAL FROM UXMAL, KABAH, AND CHICHEN ITZA. 2 VOLUMES. Harvard University, Cambridge, Massachusetts, 1971. First Edition. Wraps. 2 volumes. 4tos. Illustrated wraps. pp 276 & 179. Vol 66 of the Papers of the Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology. Tables, figures, illustrations. Very good. A60923 £40
SMITH, Robert Pearsall. HOW LITTLE LOGAN WAS BROUGHT TO JESUS. The Mill House Press, Stanford Dingley, 1934. First Edition Thus. Tall 8vo. pp 9. One illustration and one photo illustration (of LPS as a small child) tipped in. Reprints a tract written by Logan Pearsall Smith's evangelical father. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt on front. 65 copies only on HMP. Very good indeed. A58627 £120
SMITH, Rod (Edits). Contributors Include Manuel Brito, Kit Robinson, Jack Spicer, Alan Davies, Steve Benson. AERIAL 8: BARRETT WATTEN. Edge Books, No Place Noted (Usa), 1995. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Contributors include Manuel Brito, Kit Robinson, Jack Spicer, Alan Davies, Steve Benson. ISBN: 0961909749 Pages: 304 May show some slight shelf wear but content fine and unread. A61960 £24
SMITH, Roger P. NETTER'S OBSTETRICS, GYNECOLOGY, AND WOMEN'S HEALTH. Icon Learning Systems, Teterboro, Nj 2002. First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN: 0-914168-96-7 Pages: 578 Fine. A49861 £36
SMITH, Roger. LITTLE MR. GEORGE. J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd, London, 1987. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN: 0-460-06257-3 Pages: 32 Very good indeed. A34374 £18
SMITH, Ronald A. THE PREMIER YEARS OF MARGARET THATCHER. *SIGNED* Francis Joseph Publications, London, 1991. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated colour wraps. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Signed presentation from the author to Astrid Zydower:' Go Astrid/ with best wishes/ Ronald A. Smith/ 31st January 1991.' ISBN: 1-870703-60-X Pages: 144. About fine. A26439 £22
SMITH, Ronald A. WINSTON CHURCHILL: IMAGES OF GREATNESS. *SIGNED* Kevin Francis Pub.co., London, No Date (1987). First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated colour wraps. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Signed presentation from the author: ' To Lincoln Kirstein/ with best wishes/ Ronald A. Smith/ 31st January 1991.' ISBN: 0-9510768-6-8 Pages: 208. Very good indeed. A26438 £25
SMITH, Rosie And Howard Smith. NORTH SOMERSET COAST IN WATERCOLOURS. SAND BAY TO THE HOTWELLS LOCK. The Garret Press, Weston-Super-Mare, Somerset, 2005. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. pp x, 197. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Signed presentation copy- signed by both artists. ISBN: 0954154657 Fine. A30305 £35
SMITH, S. L. Henderson. SOUNDINGS. S. L. Henderson Smith, Lindley, Huddersfield, 1982. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 40. Poetry. ISBN 0950797200. Very good. A53407 £18
SMITH, Simon. NORTH STAR. Peter Riley, Cambridge, 1992. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 3. Limited edition of 150 copies. Poetical histories No. 18. Very slightly dusty; VG. A31099 £22
SMITH, Sir Rodney. PRIVILEGES AND RESPONSIBILITIES OF ROYAL COLLEGES. (SIGNED) * Royal College Of Surgeons, London, 1977. Reprint. 8vo. pp 8. Hardback, reprinted from Annals of the Royal College of Surgeons of England, volume 59 - November 1977, pages 449-455. Signed presentation copy 'To Ivan Marre,/with personal regards/from/Rodney Smith/Jan 1978'. Very good. A56656 £16
SMITH, Thomas (Illustrates). THE LIFE OF A FOX, WRITTEN BY HIMSELF. Whittaker & Co., London, 1852. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Full leather binding lettered gilt on spine. pp xi, 150. 5 plates. Some wear, front board detached. Text and plates in good shape and clean; VG-. A60310 £50
SMITH, Thomas. DE REPUBLICA ANGLORUM: A DISCOURSE ON THE COMMONWEALTH OF ENGLAND. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1906. First Edition Thus. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp liii, 210. Neat name on front endpaper, very slightly rubbed, one page cut across due to unopened top edge but perfectly legible otherwise VG in tatty dust jacket. A47964 £40
SMITH, Toulmin. MEMORIALS OF OLD BIRMINGHAM. MEN AND NAMES: FOUNDERS, FREEHOLDERS, AND INDWELLERS, FROM THE THIRTEENTH TO THE SIXTEENTH CENTURY. WITH PARTICULARS AS TO THE EARLIEST CHURCH OF THE REFORMATION BUILT AND ENDOWED IN ENGLAND. Walter J. Sackett/ John Russell Smith, Birmingham/ London, 1864. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. pp vi, 5-108. Frontis illustration and 2 folding illustrations at rear. Chapters include The Endowment of the Priory, A. D. 1285; Meaning of "Mortmain"; the Prior's Pardon; the Deyseer of Birmingham; Affray of Beauchamp against Burdet, A. D. 1431. Fine copy in original publisher's bottle green blind patterend cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. Exceptional condition. A36088 £60
SMITH, Vincent A. AKBAR'S "HOUSE OF WORSHIP", OR 'IBADAT- KHANA. Privately Printed, No Place Noted, 1917 Academic Offprint From The Journal Of The Royal Asiatic Society, October 1917. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 715-722. One illustration. Staples rusted otherwise VG+. A46329 £20
SMITH, Wilbur J. (Foreword) (A N L Munby) COLLEGE LIFE. AN EXHIBIT OF THE ENGLISH UNIVERSITY NOVEL. 1749 - 1954. U C L A Library, U S A Los Angeles, 1959 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 14. Ownership signature of A N L Munby on cover.Fielding, Thackeray, Lockhart up to Amis and Snow. Light wear otherwise very good. A30437 £22
SMITH, William And Kenneth Gill Smith. EVESHAM AND NEIGHBOURHOOD. W. & H. Smith, London, 1930. 5th Edition. Wraps. The 4th Edition Was Published 1921- This Has More Up-To-Date Information. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 238 and lxiipp adverts. Local guidebook, Copiously illustrated throughout in black and white. Slightly rubbed and marked at spine which is slightly nicked- overall near VG. A54250 £23
SMITH, William James (Ed.). (Richard Grenville Earl Temple, K.g, And The Right Hon: George Grenville.) THE GRENVILLE PAPERS: BEING THE CORRESPONDENCE OF RICHARD GRENVILLE EARL TEMPLE, K.G, AND THE RIGHT HON: GEORGE GRENVILLE, THEIR FRIENDS AND CONTEMPORARIES. NOW FIRST PUBLISHED FROM THE ORIGINAL MSS. FORMERLY PRESERVED AT STOWE. EDITED , WITH NOTES, BY WILLIAM JAMES SMITH... John Murray, London, 1852 - 1853 First Edition. Hardback. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings, slight occasional creasing to edges of pages else VG sound clean copy. Soundly rebound in modern cloth lettered gilt at the spine. 4 volumes. 8vos. pp xliii, 494 / xx, 535 / ccxxviii, 397 / xviii, 592. 6 plates of facsimile handwriting of the Grenvilles. A50000 £250
SMITH, William. (William H. W. Sabine- Edits). HISTORICAL MEMOIRS FROM 12 JULY 1776 TO 25 JULY 1778 OF WILLIAM SMITH, HISTORIAN OF THE PROVINCE OF NEW YORK; MEMBER OF THE GOVERNOR'S COUNCIL, AND LAST CHIEF JUSTICE OF THAT PROVINCE UNDER THE CROWN; CHIEF JUSTICE OF QUEBEC. Colburn And Tegg, New York, 1958. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp xxviii, 459. Frontis piece, one plate. Publishers printed Presentation copy' label tipped in. A few hand-corrections, presumably by editor. Ex Library copy with the usual markings in clamped folder of green cloth lettered gilt on spine; overall VG. A62979 £45
SMITH, Wolfgang. THE WISDOM OF ANCIENT COSMOLOGY: CONTEMPORARY SCIENCE IN LIGHT OF TRADITION. Foundation For Traditional Studies, Oakton, Va. 2003. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. Illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-9629984-7-8 Pages: 251 Very good. A43976 £35
SMITH, Anthony. GREAT RIFT: FROM NORTH TO SOUTH IN AFRICA. (SIGNED) Bbc Books London, 1988 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo, pp 224, Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Signed. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A61008 £25
SMITH, Hazel (Editor). Contributors Include Kimberly Hutchings, Jean Grugel, Donna Pankhurst And Phyllis Bennis. DEMOCRACY AND INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS: CRITICAL THEORIES, PROBLEMATIC PRACTICES. Macmillan, Basingstoke, 2000 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp xii, 278. ISBN: 0333919963 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A62692 £60
SMITH, Iain Crichton IN THE MIDDLE OF THE WOOD. Victor Gollancz London 1987. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 186. ISBN: 0575039671 Fine/fine. A81484 £22
SMITH, John. (Edited By Kermit Goell). A SEA GRAMMAR, WITH THE PLAINE EXPOSITION OF SMITHS ACCIDENCE FOR YOUNG SEA-MEN, ENLARGED; WRITTEN BY CAPTAINE JOHN SMITH, SOMETIMES GOVERNOUR OF VIRGINIA & ADMIRALL OF NEW-ENGLAND: Michael Joseph, London 1970. First Edition Thus. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 15 illustrations. First published in London in 1627. ISBN: 0-7181-0588-5 Pages: 113 About fine in clean about VG dust jacket with slight wear. A40198 £22
SMITH, Peter Moore. RAVELLING. Hutchinson, London, 2000. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 372. Signed on title page. ISBN: 0-09-179401-3 Fine/fine. A39723 £20
SMITH, Peter. DEVELOPING HANDWRITING. SIGNED Macmillan London 1977. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp xiv, 95. Signed presentation copy 'To a truly great Care Community Secretary, Peggy Lament...' ISBN: 0333157001 Very good. A82330 £16
SMITHELLS, Roger (Edits). A TRUTHFUL GUIDE TO PACKAGE HOLIDAY RESORTS. The Dickens Press, London, 1968. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. Large format paperback. 2 maps. ISBN: 0-85090-195-2 Pages: 160 Very good. A43290 £16
SMITHERAM, Verner, David Milne & Satadal Dasgupta. THE GARDEN TRANSFORMED; PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND, 1945-1980. Ragweed Press. Charlottetown, 1982. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. 271pp. Ex Library copy with the usual markings else vg. A7194 £24
SMITHERS, A. J. THE KAFFIR WARS, 1779-1877. Leo Cooper, London 1973. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 288. ISBN: 0850521076 Very good indeed. A45691 £40
SMITHERS, Jack. COMBINED FORCES BEING THE LATTER DAY ADVENTURES OF RICHARD HANNAY, 'BULLDOG' DRUMMOND, AND BERRY AND CO. Ashford, Buchan And Enright London, 1983. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-907675-10-7 Pages: 224 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A56647 £18
SMITHERS, Leonard. THE THOUSAND ONE QUARTERS OF AN HOUR.. H. S. Nichols, London, 1893. First Edition. Hardback. First edition thus in English. pp viii, 308. Black pictorial cloth, gilt, teg, title page printed in red and black; one of 680 . A new adaptation from the French of Thomas Gueulette. The firt edition in English was published in 1716. Faint rubbing, armorial bookplate o/w near fine clean bright copy. Excellent condition. (Apparently entirely written by the wily Smithers in imitation of the Arabian Nights - see Nelson "Publisher to the Decadents.") A4748 £38
SMITHERS, A.J. DORNFORD YATES: A BIOGRAPHY. Hodder & Stoughton Ltd London, 1982 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp x, 241, illustrations. ISBN: 0340275472 Neat name on front endpaper, otherwise VG in VG dust jacket. A61009 £24
SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTE. (Charles D. Walcott Introduction). A MEMORIAL OF GEORGE BROWN GOODE, TOGETHER WITH A SELECTION OF HIS PAPERS ON MUSEUMS AND ON THE HISTORY OF SCIENCE IN AMERICA. Smithsonian Institute, Washington, 1901. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 515. Frontis portrait and 109 illustrations. American museums, science, natural history, biography, etc. Green cloth gilt; VG+. A53192 £22
SMYLLIE, J. S. THE FIFTH SUN. Quartet Books, London, New York, 1990. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 259. Author's first novel- South Wales civil servant suddenly goes to Mexico to find himself as an artist. ISBN 0704327422. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A55497 £18
SMYTH, Captain W. H. (Captain Philip Beaver.) THE LIFE AND SERVICES OF CAPTAIN PHILIP BEAVER, LATE OF HIS MAJESTY'S SHIP NISUS. John Murray, London, 1829 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xv, 340. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings. Half leather binding, spine a bit scuffed and mottled, corners rubbed o/w near vg with clean text. A61815 £180
SMYTH, E. Warington. RED DUSTER. Victor Gollancz, London, 1946. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp 272. Fiction. Fine in VG+ complete dust jacket slightly tanned at spine. A42810 £30
SMYTH, E. Warington. THE WITNESS. Victor Gollancz, London, 1948. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 222. Fiction. VG+/VG+. Spine of book slightly sunned otherwise is complete with slight creasing and slight nicks at edges. A42813 £30
SMYTH, Ethel. BEECHAM AND PHAROAH... Chapman & Hall, London, 1935.,, .. First edition. Hardback. No dust jacket. pp 181, 20 x 13cm. Frontis portrait. 2 illustrations. Spine soiled, covers slightly soiled; good or better. A1734 £22
SMYTH, J. W. (Compiles). GAZETTEER OF THE PROVINCE OF SIND. B VOLUME 1 KARACHI DISTRICT. Privately Printed, No Place Noted, No Date. First Edition Thus- Facsimile Copy Of 1919 Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 175. Very good indeed. A61671 £30
SMYTHE, Martin. EXTRACTS FROM A JOURNAL. Wheatsheaf Press, Nottingham, 1996. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation copy: 'July 2001/ To Jason Cowley/ from/Martin Smythe.' ISBN: 0-9508863-1-9 Pages: 59 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A58068 £16
SMYTHE, Martin. JOTTINGS. (SIGNED) Wheatsheaf Press, Nottingham, 1998. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation from the author to Auberon Waugh: ' September 1999/ To/ Auberon Waugh/ from/ Martin Smythe.' Poetry. ISBN: 0-9508863-2-7 Pages: 35 F/NF. A28174 £18
SMYTHE, Ronald. NOT ONE SPARROW. The Pentland Press, Bishop Auckland, Durham, 2001. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. 13 illustrations. Autobiography of a vicar. ISBN: 1-85821-875-6 Pages: 231 Very good indeed. Rear cover very slightly creased. A57223 £22
SMYTHE, Tony. NORTHERN IRELAND- THE MAILED FIST: A RECORD OF ARMY & POLICE BRUTALITY FROM AUG. 9-NOV. 9, 1971. The Campaign For Social Justice In Northern Ireland/ The Association For Legal Justice, 1971 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 71. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied) rebound from the original paperback / pamphlet in boards, preserving the original wraps as the hardbound covers. VG. A62858 £22
SMYTHE, W. Dumville. AN HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF THE WORSHIPFUL COMPANY OF GIRDLERS, LONDON. Chiswick Press, London, 1905. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Blue buckram lettered gilt at the spine. pp viii, 288. Uncut. Two private library labels (of the London Society, and The Guild of Guide Lecturers). Note on pastedown (possibly in Smythe's hand: 'presented by the author February 1933'). Slightly sunned at spine otherwise VG+. A32839 £45
SNEESBY, Norman. ETHELDREDA: PRINCESS, QUEEN, ABBESS AND SAINT. Fern House, Haddenham 1999. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-9524897-8-3 Pages: 144 Fine. A42707 £20
SNELL, Alan P. F. (Edits). Contributors Include David J. Hall And Ian Sellers PROTESTANT NONCONFORMIST TEXTS. VOLUME 2. THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY. Ashgate, Aldershot, England; Burlington, Vt 2006. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Contributors include David J. Hall and Ian Sellers. ISBN: 0-7546-3853-7 Pages: 459 Fine. A40332 £60
SNELL, Lawrence S. THE SUPPRESSION OF THE RELIGIOUS FOUNDATIONS OF DEVON AND CORNWALL. Wordens Of Cornwall Limited, Marazion, 1967. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 200. Frontis illustration. Neat name on front endpaper, some slight staining to page edges and 2 pages; about VG. A56609 £17
SNELL, Robert. THEOPHILE GAUTIER: A ROMANTIC CRITIC OF THE VISUAL ARTS. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1982. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 12 plates. ISBN: 0-19-815768-1 Pages: 288 F/NF (slight sun fading to dust jacket). A27919 £28
SNOW, Lyndon. I AM MELINDA. Collins, London, 1977. Reprint Of 1960 Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 158. Murder mystery. Very good in very good dust wrapper. A53824 £18
SNOW, Miss Regina. Miss Marianne Martindale (Introduction). THE DISTRICT GOVERNESS AND OTHER STORIES. Wildfire, London, 1996 First Edition Thus. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 112, illustrations. Erotica. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A62873 £40
SNOW, Peter (Compiles). THE UNITED STATES: A GUIDE TO LIBRARY HOLDINGS IN THE UK. The British Library Lending Division In Association With Sconul, Wetherby, 1982. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxiii, 717. Slight marking to covers else VG. A48508 £40
SNOW, Philip. THE YEARS OF HOPE: CAMBRIDGE, COLONIAL ADMINISTRATOR IN THE SOUTH SEAS AND CRICKET. Radcliffe Press, London, 1997. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 22 illustrations. Autobiography by the brother of C. P. Snow. ISBN: 1-86064-147-4 Pages: 345 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A57224 £18
SNOWDEN, Philip. LABOUR IN CHAINS. THE PERIL OF INDUSTRIAL CONSCRIPTION. The National Labour Press, Ltd., London, 1917. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 16. Slight soiling, top edge slightly stained otherwise VG. A80476 £26
SNOWDEN, Philp. BRITISH PRUSSIANISM. THE SCANDAL OF THE TRIBUNALS. National Labour Press, Manchester & London, 1916. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 24. Original printed wraps, some wear at spine where a staple has been o/w vg with Ownership signature of E. J. Dingwall. Army recruitment abuses during WWI, from 2 of Snowden's speeches to the House of Commons. A22144 £22
SNOWDON, Jack. BEHIND THE MASK. Black Sheep Books, Hemel Hempstead 2001. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. Written under the working title 'The Treatment'. Koestler Award winner. Psychotherapy. prison, HMP Grendon. Fine. A43977 £40
SNOWDON, Jack. BEHIND THE MASK. Black Sheep Books, Hemel Hempstead 2001 First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. Koestler Award winner. ISBN: 1-904014-00-3 Pages: 288 Slight creasing, slightly bumped at corners otherwise near VG sound copy. A44208 £28
SNOWDON. (Lord) PUBLIC APPEARANCES 1987 - 1991. (SIGNED BY LORD SNOWDON.) Weidenfeld, London, 1991. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 158. Lavishly illustrated, mainly colour. Signed copy, the photographer of whom Vogue wrote "one of the principal historians of the age." Fine in fine dust wrapper. A12638 £18
SNUGGS, Don. TO TRAVEL HOPEFULLY: 22 YEARS IN THE RAF MEDICAL BRANCH. The Pentland Press Edinburgh 2001. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xvi, 196, illustrations. RAF medical branch 1954+. ISBN: 1858218845 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A82056 £25
SNYDER, Christopher A. EARLY PEOPLES OF BRITAIN AND IRELAND: AN ENCYCLOPEDIA. VOLUME II: H-Z. Greenwood World Pub., Oxford, 2008 First Edition. Hardback. Large 8vo, pp xxvi, (289)-594. ISBN: 1846450292 Fine. A49960 £26
SNYDER, Gary, Etc. (Alcheringa). ALCHERINGA. ETHNOPOETICS. VOLUME 3. NUMBER 1. Boston University, Boston, 1977. First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to. Wraps. pp 148. 11 illustrations, plastic disc recording inserted at rear. Includes 'Gary Snyder / Lew Welch just turned up one day.' Poetry, stories, etc. VG+. A13493 £20
SO, Yan- Kit. YAN-KIT'S CHINESE COOKERY. Walker Books Ltd, London, 1988. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN: 0744507731 Pages: 96 Very good indeed. A62827 £24
SOAL, S. G. THE EXPERIMENTAL SITUATION IN PSYCHICAL RESEARCH. The Society For Psychical Research, London, 1947. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 63. 6 figures. Paranormal. Very good. A20525 £16
SOAMES, Mary. WINSTON CHURCHILL: HIS LIFE AS A PAINTER Harpercollins London, 1990 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Signed presentation copy: 'For Tim and Pru/ gratefully and affectionately/ from/ Mary.' Tim = Timothy West, Pru= Prunella Scales. ISBN: 0-00-217868-0 Pages: 224 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A57574 £60
SOAMES, Mary. (Edward Heath.) A CHURCHILL FAMILY ALBUM: A PERSONAL ANTHOLOGY. Allen Lane, London 1982. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. With handwritten letter pasted to front endpaper from Edward Heath on his House of Commons headed notepaper: 'For Dominic/ a change from music/ with best wishes/ from Teddy H./ Xmas 82/ If you already have it I/ can easily change it.' VG+/VG+. A42853 £40
SOANE, John. PLANS, ELEVATIONS AND SECTIONS OF BUILDINGS. Gregg International Publishers, Farnborough, Hants., 1971. Facsimile Reprint Of 1788 Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. Tall 4to (24cm x 35cm). pp 92. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Slight shelfwear otherwise VG+. A39841 £80
SOANE, John. SKETCHES IN ARCHITECTURE. Gregg International Publishers, Farnborough, Hants., 1971. Facsimimle Reprint Of 1793 Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp iv and 43 plates. Very good indeed. A39840 £75
SOARES, Mario. LE PORTUGAL BAILLONNE. UN TEMOIGNAGE. Calmann-Levy, Paris, 1972. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 314. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A81892 £18
SOCIALIST PARTY OF GREAT BRITAIN. THE CZECH CRISIS AND THE WORKERS. Socialist Party Of Great Britain, London, 1938. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 15. Very good. A81206 £16
SOCIETE GENERALE. RENCONTRES AVEC L' ART D' AUJOURD'HUI/ AN ENCOUNTER WITH MODERN ART. Société Générale, No Place Noted (Issy-Les-Moulineaux?), 2000. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 181. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. French and English texts. Loosely inserted is a thin plastic artwork by Tom Carr unopened in silver paper, possibly a bookmark. Tom Carr is one of the artists featured in teh book. Fine in fine dust wrapper in VG+ slip-case. A62718 £120
SOCIETY OF FRIENDS. THE ANNUAL MONITOR FOR 1856, OR OBITUARY OF THE MEMBERS OF THE SOCIETY OF FRIENDS IN GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND FOR THE YEAR 1855. Society Of Friends, London, 1855. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 12mo (10cm x 15cm). Original publishers blind stamped (greenish) brown cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. pp 212. Very good indeed. Very neat faded name on rear of endpaper. A59311 £22
SOCOLOW, Serge. DES PLANETES SE TROUVANT VRAISEMBLABLEMENT AU DELA DE MERCURE ET NEPTUNE. No Publisher Noted, Moscow, 1897. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stiff printed wraps. pp 40. Astronomy, physics. Rare. Light wear otherwise very good. A16210 £32
SOCOLOW, Serge. NOUVELLES RECHERCHES ASTRONOMIQUES. No Publisher Noted, Moscow, 1896. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stiff printed wraps. pp 128. Astronomy, physics. Rare. Marbled boards, lettered and patterned gilt. Sl foxing, very slight wear otherwise very good. A16573 £35
SODERBERG, . GYHOOYA; THE MOST SIGNIFICANT INTERPRETATION OF THE EMPIRICAL FACTS.. Vantage Press, New York 1964., . First edition. Signed presentation from the author with long inscription to Arnold Toynbee. Hardback. Very good. No dust wrapper. 274 pages. A3216 £18
SODERBERG, Hjalmar. MARTIN BIRCK'S JUGEND. Erschienen Im Insel, Leipzig, 1904. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. pp 235. German text. Collector's stamp and typed title on front endpaper, ownership signature, otherwise VG. A14447 £23
SOFER, Naomi Z. MAKING THE AMERICA OF ART: CULTURAL NATIONALISM AND NINETEENTH-CENTURY WOMEN WRITERS. Ohio State University Press, Columbus, 2005. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. ISBN: 0-8142-0983-1 Pages: 286 Fine. A29049 £20
SOHMER, Steve. SHAKESPEARE FOR THE WISER SORT. Manchester University Press, Manchester, 2007. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 5 illustrations. ISBN: 0-7190-7667-6 Pages: 208 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A37513 £36
SOHNGE, P. G., D. J. L. Visser And C. Van Riet Lowe. THE GEOLOGY AND ARCHEOLOGY OF THE VAAL RIVER BASIN. Department Of Mines, Pretoria, 1937. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps. pp 192. 36 plates, 20 figures in text. Geological survey: Memoir No. 35. Reinforced at spine with chequered tape and hand written title label otherwise sound near VG. Neat name on cover. A59648 £28
SOHNLE, Werner Paul. GEORG FRIEDRICH CREUZERS 'SYMBOLIK UND MYTHOLOGIE' IN FRANKREICH. EINE UNTERSUCHUNG IHRES EINFLUSSES AUF VICTOR COUSIN, EDGAR QUINET, JULES MICHELET UND GUSTAVE FLAUBERT. Alfred Kummerle, Goppingen, 1972. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp vi, 280. 8 plates. Thesis / dissertation. German text. VG. A14299 £24
SOK- YONG, Hwang. LA ROUTE DE SAMPO. Zulma, Cadeilhan, France, 2002. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 127. French text. Signed, with also a word in Korean. ISBN: 2843041856 Fine. A57661 £20
SOK- YONG, Hwang. MONSIEUR HAN. Zulma, Cadeilhan, France, 2002. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 127. French text. Signed, with also a word in Korean. ISBN: 2843042119 Fine. A57660 £16
SOKOLNIKOVA, (SEREBRIAKOVA), Halina. (Mrs. Sidney Webb- Introduction). NINE WOMEN. DRAWN FROM THE EPOCH OF THE FRENCH REVOLUTION. Jonathan Cape, London, 1932. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 287. Frontis portrait and 5 plates. Translated by H. C. Stevens. Introduction by Mrs. Sidney Webb. Biography, including Theroigne de Mericourt, Manon Roland, Madame du Barry, Josephine Bonaparte. Slight soiling otherwise sound VG. A58399 £24
SOKOLOW, Florian. NAHUM SOKOLOW; LIFE AND LEGEND.. Jewish Chronicle Publications, London 1975., . First edition. Hardback. Very good in dust jacket. xii,248pp. 4 plates. Edited with an Afterword by Joseph Leftwich. A4508 £30
SOKOLOWSKI, Adam. DU MAQUIS AU CREMATOIRE. RECIT DE GUERRE ROMANCE. Editions Rival, Lausanne, 1947? First Edition Thus. 8vo. pp 287. Translated into French by Felix Perret. Letter from author inserted. Wraps--covers with some marks and some soiling else sound good copy. A11418 £24
SOKOLSKY, George E. WE JEWS. Chapman & Hall, London, 1935. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 303. Jewishness identity, discrimination, etc. Somewhat worn on the outside, ex libris sticker on pastedown, couple of slight marks to text, neat name on front endpaper, otherwise sound good only copy. A20521 £20
SOLANA, Guillermo (Text). ANTONIO SAURA: DAMAS- PARTY 1950-1991. Marlborough Madrid, Madrid, 1991. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 107. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Spanish text. Exhibition catalogue. Slight wear at head of spine otherwise bright VG+. A40648 £60
SOLER, Antoni. (Robert Gerhard -Edits). ANTONI SOLER (1729-1783) SIS QUINTETS PR A INSTRUMENTS D' ARC I ORGUE O CLAVE OBLIGAT. Institut D'estudis Catalans, Barcelona, 1933. First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. Wraps. pp lxxii, 296. Italian text. Some wear at spine which is slightly chipped, rear cover loose, slight soiling otherwise VG- but text excellent. A45519 £55
SOLERS, Philippe. THE PARK. Calder And Boyars, London, 1968. First English Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 96. Novel. Translated from the French by A. M. Sheridan Smith. F/NF (white dust jacket very slightly soiled). A55223 £20
SOLLERS, Philippe. THE PARK. Caldar And Boyers, London, 1968. First English Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 96. Translated from the French by A. M. Sheridan Smith. Novel. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A38255 £30
SOLOMON, Mildred Z., Anna L. Romer, Karen S. Heller (Edit). Contributors Include Shimon Glick, Linda Kristjanson, Carla Ripamonti, Navah Harlow. INNOVATIONS IN END-OF-LIFE CARE: PRACTICAL STRATEGIES & INTERNATIONAL PERSPECTIVES. Mary Ann Liebert, Larchmont, Ny, 2000. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. Tables, figures. Contributors include Shimon Glick, Linda Kristjanson, Carla Ripamonti, Navah Harlow. ISBN: 0-913113-87-5 Pages: 224 Fine. A27401 £40
SOLOTAROFF, Theodore. THE RED HOT VACUUM AND OTHER PIECES ON THE WRITING OF THE SIXTIES. Atheneum, New York, 1970. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 336. Signed presentation copy to John Caute: ‘Dear John, I'm glad to be able to send you this book, Fondly Ted.' John Caute is David Caute the novelist and historian. Essays on William Burroughs,Paul Bowles, Sartre, Camus, etc. VG+ in VG dust jacket with some light wear. A51745 £22
SOLTIS, Pamela S., Douglas E. Soltis, And Jff J. Doyle. MOLECULAR SYSTEMATICS OF PLANTS. Chapman And Hall, New York 1992 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp xii, 434, illustrations. ISBN: 0412022419 Slight rubbing, VG. A48106 £30
SOMAN, R. J. PEACEFUL INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS THEIR SCIENCE AND TECHNIQUE. Navajivan, Ahmedabad, 1957 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp xv, 380. Spine slightly soiled otherwise clean VG. A48221 £40
SOMBART, Werner. A NEW SOCIAL PHILOSOPHY. Greenwood Press, New York 1969. Reprint Of 1937 Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp, xii 295. ISBN: 0837110434 Near VG+ sound copy. A45805 £35
SOMBART, Werner. WARUM GIBT ES IN DEN VEREINIGTEN STAATEN KEINEN SOZIALISMUS? J. C. B. Mohr, Tubingen, 1906 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 142. Original wraps printed red on cover and spine. Decent clean VG+ copy with slight edgewear, very slight splitting at top and bottom of spine; text fine. A60835 £65
SOMBOON, Suksamran. POLITICAL BUDDHISM IN SOUTHEAST ASIA: THE ROLE OF THE SANGHA IN THE MODERNIZATION OF THAILAND. C. Hurst, London 1977 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Tables, figures, maps. ISBN: 0-903983-58-3 Pages: 154 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A44477 £28
SOMERS COCKS, Anna And Charles Truman. (Heinrich Thyssen - Bornemisza.) RENAISSANCE JEWELS GOLD BOXES AND OBJETS DE VERTU. (SIGNED BY HEINRICH THYSSEN - BORNEMISZA.) Sotheby Publications, London, 1984. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 384. Lavishly illustrated in colour and black & white. Signed presentation copy to Sir Hugh Casson: ‘To Sir Hugh, with my warmest thanks for your help in making the exhibition such a success, Heinrich Thyssen - Bornemisza, Baylesford, 2 XII. 1984.' Near fine in very good dust wrapper with slight edgewear. A11942 £80
SOMERSET LIGHT INFANTRY. INCIDENTS WITH THE SEVENTH BATTALION THE SOMERSET LIGHT INFANTRY IN FRANCE AND GERMANY FROM JUNE 1944 TO JUNE 1945. No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted (England), No Date (1940s). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Plain red cloth possibly original. pp 74. Neat inscription on front endpaper: 'T. L. I./ from/ K. J. W.'u Covers slightly dusty with smallish and slight unsightly ink stain at bottom of corner and edges of fore-edges, not affecting text. Pages browned, sound but about good only. A34481 £55
SOMERSET LIGHT INFANTRY. THE STANDING ORDERS OF THE SOMERSET LIGHT INFANTRY. Somerset Light Infantry, Plymouth, 1932. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp [xviii], 125. Some illustrations. Office copy. Spine and covers worn, label on front endpaper with facsimile signature of Prince Albert. Good only. Some inked corrections and changes to information (possibly editorial). A59505 £30
SOMERSET, . THE SEA. A NAUTICAL DRAMA IN TWO ACTS.. Thomas Hailes Lacy, London (No Date--About 1850?), . In Cumberlands British Theatre series. Wraps, 16mo (5 1/2' by 3 1/2'). Play was performed in 1834 (to great acclaim) but this edition may well be decades later. Rear cover slightly loose, covers dusty --good to vg. A6392 £16
SOMERTON, W. H. A NARRATIVE OF THE BRISTOL RIOTS, ON THE 29TH, 30TH AND 31ST OF OCTOBER, 1831, CONSEQUENT ON THE ARRIVAL OF THE RECORDER, SIR C. WETHERELL, TO OPEN THE COMMISSION OF ASSIZE; WITH FULL PARTICULARS OF THE BURNING OF BRIDEWELL- THE GAOL- ETC. Privately Printed, Bristol, No Date (1831). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. 2 books in one of which the first is a fourth edition, the second book a first. pp 40 & 1-116, 1-22. 4 illustrations. Bound in contemporary slick brown cloth, possibly publisher's, with inked label on spine, faint wear, slight staining at one corner otherwise sound VG or better. Decorative bookplate on pastedown. A47150 £110
SOMERVILLE, A. A. (Foreword). HISTORY OF THE ETON VOLUNTEER COMPANY 1914-1919. Privately Printed, Eton, No Date (1919?). First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Brown printed stapled wraps. 22 page booklet. World War One national volunteers in Eton. Slight rubbing at spipne otherwise VG. A43356 £48
SOMERVILLE, Stuart Scott. MOUNTAINS OF THE MOON. PAINTINGS, WATERCOLOURS AND DRAWINGS BY STUART SCOTT SOMERVILLE 1908- 1983 MADE DURING THE BRITISH MUSEUM EXPEDITION TO EAST AFRICA 1934- 35. Stephen Somerville Ltd At Bernheimer Fine Arts, London, 1990. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stiff illustrated wraps. pp 20 (unpaginated). 11 illustrations (8 in colour). Art. Exhibition catalogue. Clean VG+. A55481 £25
SOMMER, Alice. WALDKIND. MARCHEN. No Publisher Noted, No Place (Germany) No Date (About 1914.) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 32. Appears to be a play in Gothic german script. Signed presentation copy dated 1914. Mauvish pink wraps, gilt lettered.Slight wear, slight fading otherwise very good. A8628 £24
SOMMER, Frederick. SOMMER: WORDS IMAGES. Center For Creative Photography, University Of Arizona, Tucson, 1984. First Edition. Wraps. Two volumes, 4to, pp 62; 86, illustrations. Faint edgewear otherwise fine. A81607 £90
SOMMER, W. (G. Robcke). FREIBURG I. B. UND DER SUDLICHE SCHWARZWALD IN BILD UND WORT. W. Sommer, Berlin, No Date (1900). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Oblong 4to (21cm x 16cm). Original publishers green cloth with ornate illustration on cover (showing a couple walking in the mountains). pp 204. 200+ illustrations. German text. A59458 £28
SOMMERFIELD, Vernon. UNDERGROUND RAILWAYS. THEIR CONSTRUCTION & WORKING. Thomas Nelson And Sons Ltd., London, 1934. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xi, 116, illustrations. Spine slightly tanned, covers faintly marked, fep slightly browned otherwise near VG copy. A80550 £26
SONDERLING, Stefan. BUSH WAR. Eyes Publishing, Windhoek (Namibia), 1980. First Edition. Hardback. 4to. pp 134 (unpaginated). Photographic study of Namibia. Text in English, German and Afrikaans. Ex Foreign Office library with a few markings else VG. A12852 £26
SONG- MI, Yi. FRAGRANCE, ELEGANCE, AND VIRTUE. KOREAN WOMEN IN TRADITIONAL ARTS AND HUMANITIES. Amorepacific, Seoul, 2002. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps and dust jacket. pp 170. 91 colour illustrations. Signed presentation from the author: 'To: Madam Margaret Drabble/ with best. Sept. 2002/ Yi Song-Mi.' ISBN: 8936909673 Fine/ VG+. A29126 £35
SONNENBERG, Ben. THREE EXEMPLARY SHORT STORIES. Privately Printed, New York, 1999. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 18. Near fine. 100 copies onlt 'printed for friends of the aurthor. This inscribed to the poet James Michie ('Jaspistos')' for james with affection, June 2001.' Although this is the author's hand he seems to have stamped his actual name 'Ben.' Ben Sonnenberg is/was editor of Grand Street and author of 'Lost Property: Memoirs & Confessions of a Bad Boy.' A40894 £35
SONNENSCHEIN, E. A. THE SOUL OF GRAMMAR: A BIRD'S-EYE VIEW OF THE ORGANIC UNITY OF THE ANCIENT AND THE MODERN LANGUAGES STUDIED IN BRITISH AND AMERICAN SCHOOLS. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1929. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xi, 122. Grammar, linguistics. Slight sunning at edges and front cover, slight edgewear, some pencilled linings by previous owner; VG+. A60426 £18
SONNET, Margaret. THE MARGARET SONNETS. Privately Printed, "Privately Issued", London, 1872. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Green cloth lettered gilt. pp 82. 82 sonnets- printed by Strangeways and Walden. Very good indeed. A28122 £30
SONNIER, Austin M. WILLIE GEARY "BUNK" JOHNSON: THE NEW IBERIA YEARS. Crescendo Publishing, New York 1977. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-87597-102-4 Pages: 81 Very good indeed. A42345 £55
SONTAG, Susan. DEATH KIT. *SIGNED* Secker & Warburg, London, 1968. First U. K. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed on title page. ISBN: 0-436-47800-5 Pages: 312 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A38308 £30
SONTAG, Susan. I, ETCETERA. *SIGNED* Gollancz, London, 1979. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed on half title page. ISBN: 0-575-02527-1 Pages: 256 VG+/VG+. Excellent condition. A38309 £30
SONTAG, Susan. THE BENEFACTOR. Writers' & Readers' Publishing Co-Op, London, 1983. First U. K. Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. ISBN: 0-86316-048-4 Pages: 288 From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940 - 1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small, attractive bookplate reads 'From the Library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. Very good. A34928 £18
SONTAG, Susan. THE BENEFACTOR. *SIGNED* Eyre And Spottiswoode, London, 1964. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp [xii], 274. Signed by the author on the title page. F/NF (faint soiling to white rear panel of dust jacket). Excellent condition. A38269 £40
SOO, Leong Yee. SINGAPOREAN COOKING, VOL 2. Eastern Universities Press, Singapore, 1983. Second Impression. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 171. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Cookery, including Nonya novelties. ISBN: 9971711397 Very good indeed. A36607 £40
SOO, Mrs Leong Yee. SINGAPOREAN COOKING. Eastern Universities Press, Singapore, 1983. First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to (27cm x 20cm). Glossy colour illustrated wraps. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN: 9971710005 Pages: 176 Fine. A58845 £25
SOP, Nikola. ISUS I MOJA SJENA. Izdanje Matice Hrvatske, Zagreb, 1934. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 80. Red woven cloth, lettered gilt. Croatian poetry. VG+ A26156 £30
SOPER, Donald. TOWER HILL, 12.30. SIGNED The Epworth Press, London, 1963. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Signed presentation from the author. VG+/VG. A47846 £16
SOPER, J. LEEDS TRANSPORT. 3 VOLUMES. Leeds Transport Historical Society, York, 1985-2003 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 3 volumes. 4tos. pp 1188. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Volumes 1 to 3 only, a forth volume has sine appeared. 3 volumes, all Fine/ near fine. A42109 £80
SOPHIE BRYANT SOPHIE BRYANT, D. SC., LITT. D. 1850-1922. North London Collegiate School, 1922. First Edition. Wraps. For Private Circulation. Large 8vo, pp 71. Slight foxing at endpapers otherwise VG+. A39698 £24
SORAYAMA, Hajime. THE GYNOIDS: REBORN. Editions Treville, Tokyo, 2000. First Edition. Wraps. Folio. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN: 430990386X Pages: 120 Very good indeed. Shows some very slight shelf wear but content fine and unread. A49062 £45
SORCIC, James. DEATH IS A BAG OF STONES. Grande Ronde Press, No Place Noted (Usa), 1969. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 20 (unpaginated). Poetry. Slight soiling to cream cover otherwise VG. A40205 £18
SOREL, . CECILE SOREL; AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY.. Staples Press, London 1953., . First U.K. edition. Hardback. Stamped ‘Staples Press Rough Proof'. It has a printers correction where Cecile Sorel is crossed out & ‘foreword' written in crayon. Very good. No dust jacket. 285pp. Translated from the French by Philip John Stead. Cecile Sorel knew Wilde, Duse, D'Annanzio, Chaplin, etc. A4059 £18
SORENSON, Villy. (Introduction By Angus Wilson). STRANGE STORIES. Secker And Warburg, London, 1956. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 204. Translated from the Danish by Maureen Neiiendam. Stories of a fantastic nature, Kafkaesque, etc. VG+ in VG dust jacket very slightly chipped at head of spine and slightly soiled at rear; decent copy. A56895 £20
SORENSON, Villy. (Introduction By Angus Wilson). STRANGE STORIES. Secker And Warburg, London, 1956. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 204. Translated from the Danish by Maureen Neiiendam. Stories of a fantastic nature, Kafkaesque, etc. Small neat date on front endpaper else fine in near fine complete jacket, very slight soiled on white part of rear panel. Excellent condition. A38155 £28
SORGE, Ernest. WITH 'PLANE, BOAT AND CAMERA IN GREENLAND. AN ACCOUNT OF THE UNIVERSAL DR. FANCK GREENLAND EXPEDITION. Hurst And Blackett, London, 1935. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 255. With 16pp publishers catalogue at rear. Over 200 illustrations (including folding colour frontis piece). Slight wear, slight marks, slightly shaken otherwise reasonable near VG copy with clean illustrations and text. A32095 £36
SORLEY, William Ritchie. IN MEMORY OF WILLIAM RITCHIE SORLEY FELLOW OF KING'S COLLEGE CAMBRIDGE. Cambridge University Press. 1935. First Edition. Wraps. 12mo. pp 8. From words spoken in 1919 by WRS in Gonville and Caius College Chapel. Published in 1935 as a memorial to him (William Ritchie Sorley) Fellow of King's College Cambridge. Mention of Darwin, Wallace and Malthus. Very good indeed. A9643 £18
SOROKIN, Pitirim A. SOCIAL AND CULTURAL DYNAMICS. 4 VOLUMES. The Bedminster Press, New York, 1962. Reprint Of 1937 Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4 volumes. 8vos.pp 2980. Illustrations, plates, diagrams, tables.Fluctuation of forms of art (painting, sculpture, architecture, music, literature and criticism). 2 (reprint of 1937 edition): Fluctuation of systems of truth, ethics, and law. 3 (reprint of 1937 edition): Fluctuation of social relationships, war, and revolution. 4 (reprint of 1941 edition): Basic problems, principles, and methods. Includes bibliographies. All 4 volumes VG in slightly used VG slip-case. A39838 £70
SOSIN, Jack M. WHITEHALL AND THE WILDERNESS: THE MIDDLE WEST IN BRITISH COLONIAL POLICY, 1760-1775. University Of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, 1961. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 307. 6 maps, illustrated endpapers. Slight rubbing, very slight wear at spine ends; VG. A48032 £30
SOTHEBY & CO.. (Henri Vever). CATALOGUE OF HIGHLY IMPORTANT JAPANESE PRINTS, ILLUSTRATED BOOKS AND DRAWINGS, FROM THE HENRI VEVER COLLECTION. 2 VOLUMES. Sotheby & Co., London, 1974 And 1975. 2 Volumes. First Editions. Hardbacks. Dust Jackets. 2 volumes. 4tos. pp vii, 442 & xi, 382. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout, including colour fold-out plates. Auction catalogue. Abbreviated catalogue of Part I loosely inserted at front of vol. 2. Both VG+ in VG dust jacket. A28669 £60
SOTHEBY AND CO., (Henri Michel/ Dorothy Fraser/ A. C. Wilson/ Henry Drake). CATALOGUE OF ASTRONOMICAL INSTRUMENTS ETC. OF THE 14TH, 16TH, 17TH AND 18TH CENTURIES, INCLUDING PORTRAIT MINIATURES AND OBJECTS OF VERTU ETC. Sotheby And Co., London, 1938. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 22. 4 plates. Auction catalogue, comprising the property of Henri Michel, Lady Dorothy Fraser, A. C. Wilson and Henry Drake. Slight rubbing at staples otherwise VG. A59362 £20
SOTHEBY PARKE BERNET & CO., AN EXTENSIVE COLLECTION OF PLAYING CARDS FROM THE 17TH TO 20TH CENTURY. Sotheby's, London, 1981. First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. Wraps. pp 52 (unpaginated). Illustrated throughout in black and white. Auction cataogue. Price results loosely inserted. Very good. A54487 £20
SOTHEBY PARKE BERNET SOUTH AFRICA. THE BEN AND CECILIA JAFFE COLLECTION OF SOUTH AFRICAN PAINTINGS, WATERCOLOURS, PRINTS AND SCULPTURE. Sotheby Parke Bernet South Africa, Johannesburg, 1981. First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. Wraps. pp 104, illustrated throughout in black & white with 6 colour. Auction catalog - estimates laid in. Very good. A12437 £28
SOTHEBY. William Beckford Of Fonthill. CATALOGUE OF VALUABLE PRINTED BOOKS, FORMERLY IN THE LIBRARY OF WILLIAM BECKFORD OF FONTHILL. Sotheby Parke Bernet, London, 1975. First Edition. Hardback. 4to, pp 90. Very good. A82254 £18
SOTHEBY'S AT BROOKLANDS. (Veteran, Vintage And Classic Motor Vehicles, Motor Cycles And Automobilia, Aviation And Ballooning ...) VETERAN, VINTAGE AND CLASSIC MOTOR VEHICLES, MOTOR CYCLES AND AUTOMOBILIA, AVIATION AND BALLOONING. Sotheby's, London, First Edition. Wraps. Auction catalogue for a sale at Brooklands Museum, Surrey: Sotheby's, 21st October 1989. Glossy colour wraps,pp 159. 684 lots described, illustrated in colour and black and white with estimates. Vincents, Triumphs, Lea Francis, Aston Martins, Automobilia etc., Very good indeed. A12961 £18
SOTHEBY'S. IMPORTANT ROCK & ROLL MEMORABILIA, 1955-1975. Sotheby Parke Bernet, London, 1982. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 48, Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Very good indeed. A81293 £16
SOTHEBYS. (Britwell House). BRITWELL HOUSE: THE CONTENTS OF THE HOUSE. Sotheby Parke Bernet And Co., London, 1979. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 132. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Auction catalogue. Sheet of estimates loosely inserted. Very good indeed. A60043 £25
SOTHERBY'S. (Sue Mckechnie). THE MCKECNHIE COLLECTION OF SILHOUETTES. Sotheby's, London, 1979. First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to (18cm x 25cm). Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 59. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Auction catalogue. Very good. A61206 £20
SOTIROPOULOS, Dimitri A. And Thanos Veremis (edit). Contributors Include Irina Bokova, Mirela-luminita Murgescu, Ognyan Minchev, Ivan Krastev. IS SOUTHEASTERN EUROPE DOOMED TO INSTABILITY? A REGIONAL PERSPECTIVE. (HARDBACK) Frank Cass, London, 2002. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 254. Tables, figures. Balkan Peninsula, internal security, human rights, etc. ISBN 071465289X. Contributors include Irina Bokova, Mirela-Luminita Murgescu, Ognyan Minchev, Ivan Krastev. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A51260 £25
SOTO, Helvio. MERCREDI TROIS QUARTS. Paris, No Date--Early 1970s. 4to. Type written carbon script with a short note in the text in an unknown hand. Brown heavy paper covers with black inked or letraset title and 2 metal clips at side. Helvio Soto was a Chilean film director, possibly also a theatre director. The work is adapted from a piece by Maurice Garrel. A typed note pinned to the front on the printed card of Ninon Tallon Karlweis , an agent with offices in New York & Paris, states that this piece has been ‘...acceptee par la Comedie Francaise pour le Petit Odeon.' Light wear at edges, some creasing and sl soiling otherwise about very good. A16559 £40
SOTO, Jesus. Elizabeth Nitsche (Introduction). JESUS SOTO: LA FISICA, IO INMATERIAL. Museo De Bellas Artes, Caracas, 1993. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Ring bound wraps. pp 124. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Spanish text. Exhibition catalogue. Fine. A31875 £60
SOUDEN, David. BENENDEN. A GREAT COMPANY. Granta Editions, Cambridge, 1998. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. ISBN: 1-85757-063-4 Pages: 148 Fine in fine dust jacket. A35687 £35
SOUGEZ, Marie- Loup (Introduction). EMMANUEL SOUGEZ 1889-1972. Ajuntament De L' Hospitalet, Barcelona, No Date (Mid-1990s). First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 218. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Spanish text. Exhibition catalogue. Very slight rubbing at corners otherwise VG+. A43021 £80
SOULE, Larry And Graham Owens. THE MODULE. A DEMOCRATIC ALTERNATIVE IN EDUCATION. Sld Publications, Denby Dale, Nr. Huddersfield, Yorks, No Date -- About 1976. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 112. 4 illustrations. Education, teacher training institutions. Very good. A51338 £24
SOULE, Laurence. THE EYE OF THE CEDAR. Klanak Press, Vancouver, 1970. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Tall 8vo. pp 22. Poetry. Presentation copy: 'To Alice with love/ Bill/ 84.' Bill= Klanak Press publisher Bill McConnell; Alice is presumably Alice McConnell (wife?) , the book's editor. Very slightly soiled otherwise VG or better. A26052 £25
SOULON, H. LEON BLOY. 'LE VOCIFERATEUR.' Les Amis De La Culture Francaise En Egypte, Cairo, 1933. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Red wraps. pp 40. Uncut. Frontis. French text. Signed by Soulon in Cairo 1933. 412 copies printed. Slight edgewear and one small closed tear otherwise VG.. A14185 £26
SOULSBY, Lucy H. M. STRAY THOUGHTS FOR INVALIDS. Longmans, Green & Co., London, New York And Bombay, 1902. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Pale covers lettered red. pp x, 111. Lucy Soulsby wrote several 'stray thoughts' books. Includes 'thoughts' on the duty of fresh air, pleasant plants, purring when you're pleased, God can do without us, etc. Endpapers foxed otherwise VG or better. Name and date pencilled on pastedown. A54075 £26
SOUSTELLE, Jacques. A NEW ROAD FOR FRANCE. Robert Speller, New York, 1965. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiii, 278. France, post- de Gaulle. 'Special limited autographed edition' printed for the Society for French- American Affairs, signed by the translator Benjamin Protter and by Jacques Soustelle. Decent VG+/VG+ (but dust jacket is laminated to cover). A58298 £30
SOUSTELLE, Jacques. LA LONGUE MARCHE D' ISRAEL. Fayard, Paris, 1968. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 338. French text. Loosely inserted signed post-card to London judge Uziell-Hamilton Very good indeed. A57686 £16
SOUSTELLE, Jacques. VINGT- HUIT ANS DE GAULLISME. La Table Ronde, Paris, 1968. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 474. French text. Inscription to M. R. Uziell-Hamilton on half-title. Very good. A58299 £18
SOUTAR, Andrew. HORNETS NEST. John Murray, London, 1922. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp vii, 312. Family copy with ownership signature of John Soutar on front endpaper and Elsie Soutar on title page (his wife and son?), slight shelfwear VG. A39706 £25
SOUTAR, Ian (Foreword). NAZI GOLD: INFORMATION FROM THE BRITISH ARCHIVES. 2 VOLUMES. Foreign & Commonwealth Office, London 1996. First Edition. Wraps. 2 volumes. 4tos. Printed stapled wraps. ISBN: 0-903359-69-3 & 0-903359-71-5 Pages: 97 About fine. A61194 £45
SOUTH VIETNAM NATIONAL FRONT FOR LIBERATION. PERSONALITIES OF THE SOUTH VIETNAM LIBERATION MOVEMENT. Commission For Foreign Relations Of The South Vietnam National Front For Liberation, Hanoi, No Date (1965). First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 44, illustrations. Very good indeed. A81712 £16
SOUTHALL, Colin M. HINDSIGHT. The Pentland Press, Durham 2001. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 56 illustrations. LIfe story including childhood in South Africa, education at Oxford and Cornell Universities, s a lawyer in Rhodesia, and as a member of the Commonwealth Development Corporation in Nigeria, Sierra Leone and Kenya. ISBN: 1-85821-860-8 Pages: 484 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A43835 £30
SOUTHALL, Robert. TAKE ME BACK TO DEAR OLD BLIGHTY: THE FIRST WORLD WAR THROUGH THE EYES OF THE HERALDIC CHINA MANUFACTURERS. Milestone Publications, Horndean, Hants, 1982. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN: 0903852144 Pages: 157 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A60576 £35
SOUTHAM, B. C. (Edits). JANE AUSTEN: THE CRITICAL HERITAGE; EDITED BY B. C. SOUTHAM. Routledge & K. Paul; New York, London 1968. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-7100-2942-X Pages: 286 Slight fading, very slight wear otherwise sound VG. A37637 £35
SOUTHERN, Pat. THE ROMAN EMPIRE FROM SEVERUS TO CONSTANTINE. Routledge, London & New York, 2001. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 47 illustrations. ISBN: 0415239435 Pages: 416 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A62786 £35
SOUTHERN, R. W. SCHOLASTIC HUMANISM AND THE UNIFICATION OF EUROPE: VOLUME II- THE HEROIC AGE. Wileyblackwell, Oxford 2001. Reprint- First Edition Was In Same Year. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-631-19112-7 Pages: 240 May show some slight shelf wear but content fine and unread. A45952 £50
SOUTHERN, R. W. SCHOLASTIC HUMANISM AND THE UNIFICATION OF EUROPE. VOLUME I: FOUNDATIONS. Blackwell, Oxford, 1995 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xx, 330, illustrations. ISBN: 0631191119 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A60801 £22
SOUTHEY, Robert. JOURNALS OF A RESIDENCE IN PORTUGAL 1800-1801 AND A VISIT TO FRANCE 1838. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1960. First Edition Thus. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xxiii, 285. 6 illustrations. Edited by Adolfo Cabral. Supplemented by extracts from his correspondence. VG+/VG+. A49632 £32
SOUTHWOLD, . IN BETWEEN STORIES.. Longmans, Green And Co., London 1930., . Reprint (first was 1923). Hardback. Slight dust fading to rear otherwise very good or better. No dust jacket. Small 4to. viii,155pp. With 2 coloured plates and 45 b/w drawings by H. R. Millar. Attractive children's book with colour frontis, 1 other colour illustration. A5841 £30
SOUTHWOLD, Stephen. YESTERDAY AND LONG AGO. Collins' Clear Type Press, London, No Date (1920'S). First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 256. Frontis, 3 colour illustrations with lione drawings throughout by Ernest Aris. Children's animal tales. Green gilt decorated cloth. Slight shelf wear, lacks front end paper otherwise VG. A13360 £20
SOUTHWOLD, Stephen. (Neil Bell). THE INCONSTANT WIFE. Robert Hale, London, No Date (1950). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp 287. Novel with some East Anglian setting and nautical / naval themes. Very slightly faded at spine; VG+. A38016 £40
SOUTHWORTH, Mrs. Emma. THE BRIDE'S FATE. Robert Hayes, London, No Date (About 1970). First By This Publisher- Novel First Appeared In 1878. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 383. Novel. Slight wear and fading; VG-. A57080 £18
SPACKMAN, Stephen. WALLINGFORD RIEGGER: TWO ESSAYS IN MUSICAL BIOGRAPHY. Institute For Studies In American Music, New York, 1982. First Edition Thus. Wraps. Small 4to. Wraps. pp ix, 53. Musical notations, 7 plates. From the series ' I. S. A. M. Monographs: Number 17.' Music biography. Stapled at spine. VG. A53898 £18
SPACKMAN, Stephen. WALLINGFORD RIEGGER: TWO ESSAYS IN MUSICAL BIOGRAPHY. Institute For Studies In American Music Conservatory Of Music, New York, 1982. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 54. 7 illustrations. Musical study, biography. ISBN 0914678183. I. S. A. M. Monographs: Number 17. Very good indeed. A54321 £16
SPACKMAN, William Frederick. AN ANALYSIS OF THE OCCUPATIONS OF THE PEOPLE: SHOWING THE RELATIVE IMPORTANCE OF THE AGRICULTURAL, MANUFACTURING, SHIPPING, COLONIAL, COMMERCIAL, AND MINING INTERESTS, OF THE UNITED KINGDOM OF GREAT BRITAIN AND ITS DEPENDENCIES, IN NUMBERS, CAPITAL, AND ANNUAL PRODUCTIONS: AND ALSO THE PROPORTION WHICH THE AGRICULTURAL AND MANUFACTURING INTERESTS RESPECTIVELY PAY OF THE DIRECT AND LOCAL TAXATION OF THE COUNTRY / COMPILED FROM THE CENSUS OF 1841 AND OTHER OFFICIAL RETURNS. Printed And Published By Reynell And Weight, London, 1847. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xvi, 182 [4] 1-187 (tables) unopened folding chart at rear. in full brown leather binding lettered gilt at the spine on a red label with 5 raised bands. Sound vg copy with some rubbing at spine and some scuffing to the leather at the front corners, some text slight browned--overall a decent copy of a rare and important financial and statistical work. Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. A47674 £400
SPADAFORA, David. THE IDEA OF PROGRESS IN EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY BRITAIN. Yale University Press, New Haven 1990. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 12 illustrations. ISBN: 0-300-04671-5 Pages: 480 Fine in slightly sunned VG+ dust jacket. A61231 £27
SPADOLINI, Giovanni (introduces). (Luciano Guarnieri). PREZZOLINI DI LUCIANO GUARNIERI. (SIGNED) Cassa Di Risparmio Di Firenze, Florence, 1984. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large oblong 4to. pp 110 with 47 illustrations. Italian text. Signed presentation copy to Sir Hugh Casson from Luciano Guarnieri giving his Florence contact numbers at his lodge and studio. Art. About VG+ in VG dust jacket slightly nicked at head of spine and edges. A17109 £45
SPAIGHT, J. M. VOLCANO ISLAND. Geoffrey Bles, London, 1943. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 144. 5 plates. World War Two air strategies. Slight offsetting to covers otherwise VG+ in slightly used VG dust jacket. A58465 £18
SPAIN, G. R. B. THE BRIDGE OF TYNE; A FANTASY WITH 5 EPISODES. T. & G. Allan. Newcastle Upon Tyne, 1929. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. 35pp. Signed presentation from author to a Mrs. Spanier. Play written for B.B.C. radio and broadcast from the Newcastle Station in 1928. Slight wear; very good. A9255 £22
SPALDING AND HODGE LTD. PRINTING PAPERS: SPALDING AND HODGE LTD. Spalding & Hodge, London, No Date (About 1912). Sixth Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 124, unopened. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Spine label reads: 'A selection of printing papers.' Covers slightly soiled; VG. A61030 £60
SPALDING, H. N. IN PRAISE OF LIFE. Basil Blackwell, Oxford, 1952. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Quarter green cloth over floral boards. pp x, 290. Poetry, including some World War One. Signed presentation copy:' Rabbi Dr. Israel Mattrick/ from a friend and fellow- worker/ H. N. Spalding.' Very good. A55951 £18
SPALDING, Julian (Curatr). FRAGMENTS AGAINST RUIN: A JOURNEY THROUGH MODERN ART. Arts Council Of Great Britain, London, 1981. First Edition. Wraps. Small oblong 4to (21cm x 10cm). Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 40. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Exhibition catalogue. Artists include Adrian Hall, David Woodford, Mary Mabbutt, Chloe Cheese. Very good indeed. A43239 £30
SPALDING, Rose J. (Edits). THE POLITICAL ECONOMY OF REVOLUTIONARY NICARAGUA. Allen & Unwin, Boston 1987. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, figures. Contributors include Laura J. Enriquez, Carlos M. Vilas, Peter Utting, Bill Gibson. ISBN: 0-04-497014-5 Pages: 255 Publisher's file copy with the small neat Unwin Hyman library copy stamp on title page otherwise F/F. No other library markings. A36259 £22
SPALLICCI, Aldo. PROVERBI ROMAGNOLI. Aldo Martello, No Place Noted (Florence?), 1975. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 115. Uncut. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Italian text. Very good indeed. A59443 £35
SPANAGEL, Rainer And Karl Mann (Edit). Contributors Include Michael S. Cowen, Petri Hyytia, John David Sinclair, Bankole A. Johnson. DRUGS FOR RELAPSE PREVENTION OF ALCOHOLISM. Birkhäuser Verlag, Basel; Boston 2005. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Tables, figures, illustrations. Contributors include Michael S. Cowen, Petri Hyytia, John David Sinclair, Bankole A. Johnson. ISBN: 3-7643-0214-3 Pages: 243 Fine. A42347 £45
SPANG, Rebecca L. THE INVENTION OF THE RESTAURANT: PARIS AND MODERN GASTRONOMIC CULTURE. Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Mass. 2000. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation from the author to Felipe Fernández-Arnesto, the historian. 27 illustrations. ISBN: 0-674-00064-1 Pages: 325 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A34929 £18
SPANISH EX-SERVICEMEN. FRANCO'S PRISONERS SPEAK. Spanish Ex-Servicemen's Association, London, 1960. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 36. Burgos prison including long list of prisoners and their sentences. Slight wear, otherwise very good. A50258 £16
SPANOGLE, Joshua. ISOLATION WARD. Delacorte Press New York 2006. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 391. Signed. ISBN: 0385338538 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A45380 £20
SPARE, Austin Osman. AUSTIN OSMAN SPARE 1886-1956: 13 ILLUSTRATIONS FROM THE BOOK OF SATYRS. Venus, London, No Date (1980s) First Edition. Wraps. 14 illustrations on card in plastic wallet, with 1 page text and title card. Cards measure 14.5 by 10.5. Limited edition no 134 of an uspecified number. Illustrations fine in slightly dusty plastic wallet. A46315 £40
SPARE, Austin Osman. EARTH INFERNO. Askin Publishers, London, 1976. First Edition Thus. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Limited to 200 copies. Facsimile of a signed first of the 1905 edition. Handsome copy. ISBN: 0-9503876-6-5 Pages: 30 VG+/VG+. A43109 £75
SPARK, Muriel. THE QUEST FOR LAVISHES GHAST. Cuckoo Press, London, 1998. First Edition Thus. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Illustrated by Penelope Jardine. ISBN: 0-9524501-2-7 Pages: 12 Fine (very faint rubbing). A37485 £30
SPARN, . LA RIQUEZA DE LAS BIBLIOTECAS PERTENECIENTES A LA IGLESIA CRISTIANA EN CODICES. AL SOBREVENIR LA SEGUNDA GUERRA MONDIAL.. Univeridad Cordoba, Argentina 1946., . First edition. Wraps. pp 75. 34 illustrations. Study of early Christian manuscripts. Mainly onopened. VG+. A4829 £20
SPARROW, . MODERN SAUDI ARABIA.. Knightly Vernon, London 1970., . First edition. Hardback. Very good in dust jacket. viii,125pp. 2 plates, folding chart. A3882 £15
SPARROW, Gerald. (Ionicus Illustrates). HOW TO BECOME A MILLIONAIRE. Anthony Blond, London, 1960. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 144. Illustrations by Ionicus. '...an entertaining if mildly subversive book of self-help on a grand scale.' Fine in near fine price- clipped dust jacket. A57448 £16
SPARROW, John. DANIELE CRESPI: PORTRAITS LOST AND IDENTIFIED? (SIGNED) Edizioni La Rete, Milan, 1968 Offprint. Wraps. 4to. Stapled wraps. Offprint from Arte Lombarda 1968. pp 63-66. 4 illustrations. Signed presentation copy: 'I. A. S. from J. S.' Slight creasing otherwise VG. A few corrections in ink by author. A63109 £24
SPARROW, John. MARK PATTISON AND THE IDEA OF A UNIVERSITY. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1967 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp x, 149. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. Excellent condition. A48220 £30
SPEAIGHT, . MEMOIRS OF A COURT PHOTOGRAPHER.. Hurst & Blackett, London 1927., . First edition. Hardback. Bright, clear, very good copy. No dust jacket. 252pp. Frontispiece portrait (King of the Belgians) and 27 plates, index. A3754 £24
SPEAIGHT, Hugh. PERIOD. Blackwell, Oxford, 1929. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 99. Uncut. Nice copy. Essays include 'James Joyce and the Revolt from Catholicism,' 'En Marge de Vieux Livres (1) "The Yellow Book," ' and 'The Isles of Greece: a study of Sappho.' Printed dedicatee is Edouard Roditi. Near fine in slightly dusty VG dust jacket. A21128 £35
SPEAIGHT, Robert. THE LIFE OF TEILHARD DE CHARDIN. (SIGNED). Harper And Row, New York, 1967. First U. S. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 360. 16 illustrations, 6 maps. Biography. Signed presentation from the author: 'For Daysie/ with much affection/ Robert/ Berenden: 27 Julie 1969.' Fine in about VG dust jacket with some rubbing and wear at head of spine. A60552 £24
SPECTOR, Phil. PHIL SPECTOR: BACK TO MONO 1958-1969 - PIANO-VOCAL-CHORDS. Mother Bertha Music, No Place Noted (Usa), 1993. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. 15 illustrations. ISBN: 0-89898-718-0 Pages: 308 Fine. A40339 £80
SPEIRS, Kate (Introduction). Public Record Office. WOMEN'S SUFFRAGE AND GOVERNMENT CONTROL, 1906-1922: PAPERS FROM THE CABINET, HOME OFFICE AND METROPOLITAN POLICE FILES IN THE PUBLIC RECORD OFFICE (CAB 41, HO 45, HO 144, MEPO 2 & MEPO 3). A LISTING AND GUIDE TO THE MICROFILM COLLECTION. Adam Matthew Publications, Malborough, Uk 2001 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. 15 illustrations. ISBN: 1-85711-177-X Pages: 92 Fine. A44194 £23
SPEKE, John Hanning. JOURNAL OF THE DISCOVERY OF THE SOURCE OF THE NILE. William Blackwood And Sons, Edinburgh And London, 1864. Second Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxxi, 658. Frontispiece and 74 illustrations. Travel, Zanzibar, Uzaramo, Ugogo, Uganda, etc. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Ex-Hornsey library with stamps, labels, etc, rebound in quarter leather; VG-. A60853 £90
SPENCE - JONES, H. D. M. THE EARLY CHRISTIANS IN ROME. Methuen, London, 1911. Second Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xxxii, 409. With 31pp publishers catalogue at rear. Uncut. Colour frontis, 12 illustrations. Ancient history, religion. Some ex library signs, some wear and some fading in spine area but solid sound good copy. A15944 £22
SPENCE, Alan. STONE GARDEN AND OTHER STORIES. Phoenix House, London, 1995. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation from the author. Twelve short stories, may previously unpublished, by the acclaimed Scottish author, who now runs the Sri Chinmoy Meditation Centre in Edinburgh. ISBN: 1-897580-58-4 Pages: 217 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A31526 £16
SPENCER, Bernard. COLLECTED POEMS. Alan Ross, London, 1965. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp [vi], 96. Poetry. Designated 'Advance Copy' on cover. Very good indeed. A57440 £18
SPENCER, Charles. ALTHORP: THE STORY OF AN ENGLISH HOUSE. (SIGNED) Viking/ Penguin Books Ltd, Harmondsworth, 1998. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Signed by the author: 'Charles Spencer/ 25th July, 2000.' ISBN: 0-670-88322-0 Pages: 176 VG+/VG+. A38343 £26
SPENCER, Colin And Chris Barlas. REPORTS FROM BEHIND. Enigma Books, London, 1984. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 96. 27 illustrations by Colin Spencer. Humourous book on farting. F/NF. A51118 £14
SPENCER, Colin. ASYLUM. Anthony Blond, London, 1966. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 176. Signed on title page. Near fine/near fine. Excellent condition. Dust jacket faintly wrinkled. A80670 £30
SPENCER, Colin. HOMOSEXUALITY. A HISTORY. Fourth Estate, London, 1995. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo, pp 448, illustrations. Signed presentation copy 'To Colin/ with best wishes/ from the author/ September 1995' also Signed on title page. Fine/fine. A81091 £22
SPENCER, Colin. VICTIMS OF LOVE. Quartet Books, London, 1978. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 303. Signed presentation copy 'For Diana, grateful that a slight acquaintance has become an affectionate friendship, grateful too for copyright in an acid but witty verse, with much love, Colin, February 1978' ISBN: 0704321556 Fine/fine. A80866 £20
SPENCER, F. H. AN INSPECTOR'S TESTAMENT. The English Universities Press, London, 1938. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 319. VG+/VG- (dust jacket chipped). A81046 £16
SPENCER, Jane. LITERARY RELATIONS: KINSHIP AND THE CANON 1660-1830. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Review copy with slip. ISBN: 0-19-926296-9 Pages: 276 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A28108 £40
SPENCER, Noel (text And Illustrations). SOUTH BANK. MEMORIES OF RIVERSIDE LAMBETH BEFORE THE FESTIVAL EXHIBITION. Norwich City College And Art School, Norwich, 1955. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 23 with 15 illustrations. Signed by Noel Spencer who provides the text and illustrations. London history. Very slight soiling to wraps and small chip/ abrasion to lower front edge otherwise VG or better. A19131 £40
SPENCER, Sidney, Thomas Pickering And Chas. A. Earl. PRISON IMPRESSIONS. Chas. A. Earl, Godalming, Surrey, 1943. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 24. 2 illustrations. Prison conditions in the 1940's. Walton Prison, Liverpool; Barlinnie Prison, Glasgow; Wandsworth Prison, London. Very slightly dusty otherwise VG+. Stamp of Prison Reform Council on rear cover. A56253 £23
SPENCER, T. J. B. FROM GIBBON TO DARWIN: AN INAUGURAL LECTURE DELIVERED IN THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM ON 1ST DECEMBER, 1958. (SIGNED) University Of Birmingham, 1958 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 19. Signed presentation copy 'With compliments TJBS' Slight shelfwear; VG. A62043 £18
SPENCER, Herbert. VARIOUS FRAGMENTS. First Edition. Hardback. Williams and Norgate, London 1897. pp viii, 156, 14 pages publishers ads + 2 at front numbered pages 15 and 16, folding table bound in; original grained maroon cloth slightly rubbed at foot of spine, corners sl rubbed, fep v sl chipped at edge, 2 smallish collectors stamps on prelims but overall a very good indeed clean copy. A14631 £27
SPENDER, Harold. IN PRAISE OF SWITZERLAND: BEING THE ALPS IN PROSE AND VERSE. (SIGNED) Constable, London, 1912. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp xv, 291. Uncut. Signed presentation from the author: To Sir Hermann Weber/ from/ His loving grandson - in law/ Harold Spender/ and his loving grand-daughter/ Violet Spender/ Christmas 1912.' Very good indeed. A49085 £60
SPENDER, Humphrey. LENSMAN: PHOTOGRAPHS, 1932-1952. Chatto & Windus, London 1987. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-7011-3278-7 Pages: 125 Very good indeed. A61624 £30
SPENDER, Philip (Introduction). NANCY SHARP (NANCY SPENDER) 1909-2001: MEMORIAL EXHIBITION. Magdalen Evans, London, 2002. First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 16 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Exhibition catalogue. ISBN: 0952922136 Clean VG copy. A48064 £30
SPENDER, Stephen (Intro. By). LAWRENCE GOWING. Arts Council Of Great Britain. London, 1983. First Edition. Wraps. Oblong (21 x 18 cm) 61pp. 52 illustrations, 8 in colour plates, biography. Signed presentation copy to Eddy and Molly Playfair from the artist Lawrence Gowing. Catalogue. VG+. A8062 £30
SPENDER, Stephen (Introduction). (Aldous Huxley, Christopher Isherwood). THE FIRST LONDON EXHIBITION OF PAININTGS BY VERA STRAVINSKY 7 MARCH- 8 APRIL 1978. Crane Kalman Gallery, London, 1978. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 20 (unpaginated). 15 illustrations in black and white and colour tipped in. Exhibition catalogue. Sound clean with slight marking. A56350 £14
SPENDER, Stephen (Introduction). (Aldous Huxley, Christopher Isherwood). THE FIRST LONDON EXHIBITION OF PAINTINGS BY VERA STRAVINSKY 7 MARCH- 8 APRIL 1978. Crane Kalman Gallery, London, 1978. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 20 (unpaginated). 15 illustrations in black and white and colour tipped in. Exhibition catalogue. Sound clean with slight sun fading at edges. A35566 £14
SPENDER, Stephen And Bernard Spencer (Edit). OXFORD POETRY 1930. Basil Blackwell, Oxford, 1930. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Blue paper covered boards, white spine title label onset. pp 44. Uncut. Contributors include Gilbert Highet, Humayan Kabir, Louis Macneice, Arthur Marshall, Geronwy Rees, Bernard Spencer, Stephen Spender. Endpapers slightly foxed, very slight wear otherwise VG or better. A34677 £36
SPENDER, Stephen. THREE VERSIONS FROM THE GERMAN. Privately Published. London, 1956. First Edition. Wraps. Sm 8vo. pp 8. Translations by Spender of verse by Stefan George and Hofmanstahl. No. 50 of 100 copies printed. Inscribed by Stephen Spender on the title page 'To Winnie and Geraint with love / from / Stephen and Natasha? The 'Natasha is in the hand of Natasha Spender, his wife. 8vo. Original gold paper wrappers, titles to pink label on upper wrapper in black. Gold wrappers in very good order but creased at loer front and rear corner. Winifred and Geraint Jones were St John's Wood neighbours and respected classical musicians. A46011 £185
SPENDER, Stephen. RETURNING TO VIENNA 1947. NINE SKETCHES. The Banyan Press,, New York, First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 24. Decorated wrappers, publisher's printed cover label, [24] pages, sewn. Inscribed by Stephen Spender - of 500 copies, this is one of the first 150, for friends of the author. Signed on the colophon leaf, and additionally inscribed on the front flyleaf "to Winifred Robert with best wishes for 1948 from Stephen Spender." Winifred Robert = a classical pianist (Winifred Jones) and St John's Wood neighbour. Slight edgewear, 2 tiny chips at head of front wrap, slight wear at spine else decent very good copy. A46383 £60
SPENDER, Stephen. RUINS AND VISIONS. Faber & Faber. London, 1942 First Edition. Hardback. Poetry by this fine tall poet.In Connolly, The Modern Movement . Neat name on front endpaper o/w fine in vg+ complete dust wrapper with slight sunning at spine. Excellent condition. A39930 £28
SPENDER. Matthew. WITHIN TUSCANY. Viking, London, 1992. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0670838365 Pages: 376 Signed by Matthew Spender with Signed presentation to film director Puttnam 'for David & Patsy/with my best wishes,/Matthew/6 April 1992' Fine in fine dust jacket. A35709 £35
SPENGLER, Oswald. BRIEFE 1913-1936. C. H. Beck, Munich, 1963. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 817. 5 illustrations. German text. Fine in fine dust wrapper in slip-case. A58811 £20
SPENS, . TWO PERIODS OF DISILLUSION.. James Maclehose And Sons, Glasgow 1909., . First edition. Hardback. Very good indeed. 102pp. Literary essays. Chapter on ‘The Poetry of Walled Gardens', mention of Thomas Browne & Thomas Vaughan. A5120 £25
SPENSER, Edmund. THE POETICAL WORKS OF EDMUND SPENSER. 5 VOLUMES. Henry G. Bohn, London, 1849. First Editions. Hardbacks. No Dustjackets. 5 volumes. 8vos. Original publisher's mauve cloth lettered gilt at the spine and blind patterned on covers. pp 2000+. Frontis portrait to volume one. Includes Faerie Queen, and miscellaneous poems. Slight fading, slight chipping at spine ends, 1st and 4th volumes re-inforced at inner hinges- overall pleasing VG set. A31783 £90
SPENSER, James. THE FIVE MUTINEERS.. Longmans, Green And Co., London 1935., . First edition. Hardback. No dust jacket. Very good indeed. viii,303pp. plate. Novel, Escape from U.S. Jail. Based on real life incidents. Spenser wrote ‘Limey: An Englishman Joins the Gangs'. A3507 £18
SPERANZA, Florence Colgate (edits). THE DIARY OF GINO SPERANZA, ITALY, 1915 - 1919. 2 VOLUMES. Columbia University Press, New York, 1941. First Edition. Hardback. 2 volumes. 8vo. Volume I: 1915 -1916, pp xxvii, 406, frontis and 3 illustrations. Volume II: 1917 - 1919, pp 336, 2 illustrations. 2 volumes. Library stamp of Eugenics author C. M. Goethe of Sacramento, and some barely relevant press cuttings on front end paper. Also the visiting card of Mrs Gino Speranza is stuck to end paper: ' In rememberance of my husband...Florence Colgate Speranza.' VG+. A13612 £30
SPERBER, . SEX AND THE DINOSAUR.. Fireside Books, St Louis, Missouri 1970., . First edition. Hardback. No dust jacket. Slight wear- about vg. v,205pp. epilogue, bibliography. General survey of sex, orgasm, reproduction, sex aberration- crime, sadism etc., CHEAP LOOKING SOMEWHAT ODD BOOK. A6064 £18
SPERBER, Jonathan. PROPERTY AND CIVIL SOCIETY IN SOUTH-WESTERN GERMANY, 1820-1914. Oxford University Press, Oxford; New York 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. One map, several tables. ISBN: 0-19-928475-X Pages: 287 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A38764 £35
SPERLING, Liz And Mairead Owen (edit). Contributors Include Joanne Cook, Catherine Fletcher, Andrea Lee. WOMEN AND WORK. THE AGE OF POST -FEMINISM? Ashgate, Aldershot, 2000. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 203. Tables. Contributors include Joanne Cook, Catherine Fletcher, Andrea Lee. Women, employment. ISBN 1840149507. Fine. A50383 £22
SPERO, Leopold. TREMOLO. Fowler Wright, London, No Date (1928) First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 307. Presentation copy (initiallsed by Spero) with the modest authorial sentiment ‘I think this is a good book...' Novel set in Rome - Brits, American & Italians. Spine faded, slight wear else very good. A10306 £28
SPEZZATI, Gastone. LE VILLE VENETE DELLA RIVIERA DEL BRENTA. I. T. E., Venice, 1980. Third Edition. Hardback. Acetate Dust Jacket. 4to. pp510. Copiously illustrated. Appears to be greatly enlarged from earlier editions. Italian text. Collectors neat oval blind stamp otherwise VG+ with acetate dust jacket. A11871 £40
SPIEGELMAN, Willard. HOW POETS SEE THE WORLD. THE ART OF DESCRIPTION IN CONTEMPORARY POETRY. Oxford University Press Inc, Usa, New York, 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-19-517491-7 Pages: 253 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A29413 £18
SPIEGELS, Leon. COLLECTIONS DE FEU LEON SPIEGELS. Galerie Fievez, Brussels, 1931. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 44 and 8 plates. French text. Auction catalogue: art, furniture, candelabras, etc. Some chips, nicks and small tear to lower corner of cover with minor loss, very slight creasing and soiling, pages browned else about VG. A57313 £22
SPIEKERMANN, Erik. RHYME & REASON: A TYPOGRAPHIC NOVEL. H. Berthold, Berlin, 1987. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Red cloth lettered white. pp 127. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Signed presentation from the author on half title: 'For Allan at Aldus/ from Erik at Meta/ Berlin/ 18-05-88.' Fine in plain slip- case which is slightly rubbed. A27816 £25
SPIERENBURG, Dirk And Raymond Poidevin. THE HISTORY OF THE HIGH AUTHORITY OF THE EUROPEAN COAL AND STEEL COMMUNITY. SUPRANATIONALITY IN OPERATION. Weidenfeld And Nicolson, London, 1994. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xxiv, 686, frontis and 8 plates. A comprehensive history of the European Coal and Steel Community, founded in 1952 to create a common European market in coal, iron ore, scrap and steel. Published at £70 and now o/p. ISBN:0297821725 Fine in near fine d/w. A11214 £60
SPIERS, Edward M. (Edits). Contributors Include John Gooch, Peter Harrington, Hugh Cecil, E. R. Bridge. SUDAN: THE RECONQUEST REAPPRAISED. Frank Cass, London; Portland, Or 1998. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 10 plates, 4 maps. Contributors include John Gooch, Peter Harrington, Hugh Cecil, E. R. Bridge. ISBN: 0-7146-4749-7 Pages: 269 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A62133 £75
SPIKE, John T. (Curates). GIUSEPPE FIORONI: MYTHS, FAIRY TALES, REALITY AND ILLUSION. Fabrizio Fabbri, Perugia, 2008. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 70. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Exhibition catalogue. Fine. A47602 £45
SPILKER, Dirk. THE EAST GERMAN LEADERSHIP AND THE DIVISION OF GERMANY: PATRIOTISM AND PROPAGANDA 1945-1953. Oxford University Press, Oxford; New York 2006. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-19-928412-1 Pages: 296 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A36312 £35
SPILKER, Dirk. THE EAST GERMAN LEADERSHIP AND THE DIVISION OF GERMANY: PATRIOTISM AND PROPAGANDA 1945-1953. Oxford University Press, Oxford; New York 2006. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-19-928412-1 Pages: 296 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A40139 £26
SPILLER, Leonard And Harman Howland. FAIRY FAY: A MUSICAL FANTASY. West's Ltd., London, No Date (1920s?) First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 34. Written by Leonard Spiller, composed by Harman Howland. Faint soiling, slightly rusty at staples otherwise VG+. A59405 £30
SPILLER, Pablo T. And Mariano Tommasi. THE INSTITUTIONAL FOUNDATIONS OF PUBLIC POLICY IN ARGENTINA. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 2007. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xiii, 237. ISBN: 0521854741 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A45692 £36
SPIRES, David N. IMAGE AND REALITY: THE MAKING OF THE GERMAN OFFICER, 1921-1933. Greenwood Press, Westport, 1984. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Copious tables at rear. ISBN: 0313237220 Pages: 260 Very good indeed. Neat name on front endpaper. A62226 £45
SPIRES, Elizabeth. SWAN'S ISLAND. (SIGNED) Holt, Rinehart & Winston, New York, 1985. First Edition. Wraps. 56pp, 8vo. Card covers. A very good copy. Poems. Inscribed on halftitle, with three lines of verse, to Victor & Dorothy Pritchett (Easter 1987). The poet has also signed her name in full on the title page. We seem to have the privilege of following a new Alice through a new Wonderland of high definition and endless fascination" ("Publishers Weekly")." A30955 £18
SPITTEL, R. L. VANISHED TRAILS: THE LAST OF THE VEDDAS. Oxford University Press, London, 1950. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xvi, 259, illustrations. Spine dull otherwise VG. A82179 £18
SPITTELER- BREVIER. (Carl Spitteler). MEIN HERZ HEISST DENNOCH. Rascher Verlag, Zurich, Leipzig, 1943. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps and dust jacket. pp 136. Frontis portrait. German text. Book is near fine. Wraps are very slightly chipped at head of spine otherwise VG+. Nice copy. A56738 £18
SPITZER, Serge. REALITY MODELS. Westfalischer Kunstverein, Munster, 1998. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. English and German texts, ISBN: 3-925047-43-3 Pages: 80 Fine. A38310 £36
SPIVACK, . THE JANE POEMS.. Doubleday & Co., New York 1974., . First edition. Hardback. Fine in close fine dust jacket. xiii,81pp. Poetry. A5360 £12
SPIVAK, Mel. FANTASIES. Mojave Books, Reseda, California, 1975. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. White cloth gilt. Probably issued without dustjacket. pp vii, 61. Short stories, titles include 'Gambini, the Actor', ' The Computer- Daters', 'The Mysterious Mansion.' Signed presentation copy:' To Frances/ Happy Birthday!/ Love/ Mel.' White covers slightly soiled otherwise VG. A24845 £45
SPONDEE. YOU'RE FAR TOO YOUNG. Denis Archer, London, 1932. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 193. Chapters on the study of humanity- problems, along with questions (and answers). Presentation on title page (possibly authorial). Poorish copy with soiling and wear to covers but sound good only. A18123 £15
SPONDEE. YOU'RE FAR TOO YOUNG. Denis Archer, London, 1932. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 193. Chapters on the study of humanity- problems, along with questions (and answers). Illustrated title page. Original publisher's black cloth, green linen spine lettered gilt on spine and gilt vignette on cover. Spine sl dull and rubbed. light wear otherwise very good. A33901 £18
SPONDENKIEWICZ, Pawel. THE MISSING DISTRICT: PEOPLE AND PLACES OF JEWISH TODZ. Wydawnictwo, Lodz, 2007. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Colour illustrated laminated boards showing map of Lodz from 1939. Issued without dust jacket. pp 152. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Translated by Dorota Wisniewska and John Crust. With typed signed letter from author loosely inserted (slightly creased). ISBN: 9788392318637 Slightly bumped otherwise VG+. A45902 £60
SPONECK, H. C. A DIFFERENT KIND OF WAR: THE UN SANCTIONS REGIME IN IRAQ. Berghahn Books, New York 2006. 8vo, pp xiv, 322. ISBN: 1-84545-222-4 Printed laminated boards, issued without dust jacket. Fine. A33999 £22
SPOONER, Bill. HERE'S "HOO" WITH COINS. THE HOOK-COIN BOOK. MAGICAL SPOONERISM NO. 2. Privately Printed, Raleigh, Nc, 1974. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo (folded 4to pages), pp 11, illustrations. Very good. A81674 £30
SPORTICHE, Dominique. PARTITIONS AND ATOMS OF CLAUSE STRUCTURE: SUBJECTS, AGREEMENT, CASE, AND CLITICS. Routledge, London; New York 1998. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-415-16926-7 Pages: 435 About fine. A30781 £60
SPORTS GOODS CATALOGUE. (Tennis & Golf.) SUFFOLK SPORTS GOODS 1939. (WOOD AND STEEL TENNIS POSTS, LAWN MARKERS, PUTTING GREEN ACCESSORIES, TEE ARROWS , GOLF HOLE TINS ETC., ) Suffolk Iron Foundry, Stowmarket, 1939. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 22. Pamphlet. Trade catalogue of Tennis, Golf, Bowls and Clock Golf court equipment. Wood and steel tennis posts, Lawn markers, Putting Green accessories, Tee arrows , golf hole tins etc., Unusual. Some writing on cover else clean and very good indeed. A16581 £30
SPOTTISWOODE, Jane. UNDERTAKEN WITH LOVE: STORY OF A D.I.Y. FUNERAL. Robert Hale Ltd, London 1992. First Wraps Edition. 8vo, pp 175, illustrations. Signed presentation from the author 'With admiration and supplication from the author, Jane Spottiswoode' ISBN: 070904979X Fine. A43226 £20
SPRAGUE P. (Peleg?) SPEECH OF MR SPRAGUE "THE REMOVAL OF THE DEPOSITES." Printed By Gales And Seaton, Washington, 1834. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Disbound 22 page pamphlet. Signed presentation copy to R.S. Winthrop. Banking. Speech delivered in the Senate of the United States, January 1834. Slight wear, otherwise very good. A8652 £30
SPRIGGE, . CASTLE IN ANDALUSIA.. William Heinemann, London 1935., . First edition. Signed presentation copy to Martha Keeling whose attractive bookplate is on the end-paper. Also signed on title page. Hardback. Very good. No dust jacket. 343pp. A5812 £16
SPRINCHORN, Evert. THE ROSE OF SHAKESPEARE'S SONNETS: AN EXERCISE IN LITERARY DETECTION. The Printer's Press, Poughkeepsie, 2008. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 352. 17 illustrations. ISBN: 9780615237596 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A61433 £50
SPRING, Howard. HEAVEN LIES ABOUT US: A FRAGMENT OF INFANCY. (SIGNED) Constable And Company, London, 1947. Reprint. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 71. 6 illustrations by Gill Lancaster. Signed presentation from the author: 'Howard Spring/ for Mr. and Mrs. A. G. Smith.' VG+ in slightly used and slightly tanned VG dust jacket. A43128 £40
SPROXTON, Charles. PALMERSTON AND THE HUNGARIAN REVOLUTION Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1919. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp xii, 148. Unopened, uncut. Frontis portrait of author.Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. History. Very good indeed. Excellent condition. A60217 £36
SPURDLE, Frederick G. EARLY WEST INDIAN GOVERNMENT: SHOWING THE PROGRESS OF GOVERNMENT IN BARBADOS, JAMAICA AND THE LEEWARD ISLANDS 1660-1783. Privately Published. Palmerston North, New Zealand, No Date (1962?). First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 275. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied); VG. A61668 £22
SPURDLE, G. G. EARLY WEST INDIAN GOVERNMENT: SHOWING THE PROGRESS OF GOVERNMENT IN BARBADOS, JAMAICA AND THE LEEWARD ISLANDS, 1660-1783. Privately Published. Palmerston North, New Zealand, No Date (1962). First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 275. Limited edition of 1000 copies. Neat name on front endpaper, VG+/VG+. Decent copy. A61468 £26
SPURGEON, Caroline F. E. SHAKESPEARE'S IMAGERY AND WHAT IT TELLS US. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1952. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 408. 2 plates, 7 folding charts at rear. Fine in VG+ price-clipped dust jacket. A49205 £26
SPURLING, John. MACRUNE'S GUEVARA. Calder And Boyars, London, 1969. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 118. Playscript 33. Slight wear, otherwise very good. A59835 £16
SPURLING, John. THE RAGGED END. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1989. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation copy fellow writer Richard Wortley:' Richard/ a far cry from J. J. Wrickelmann,/ but a token of gratitude for/ bringing him back to life/ with best wishes from/ John/ February 28th 1989.' Historical novel set in Africa, India and the Falklands War. ISBN: 0-297-79505-8 Pages: 320 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A56089 £22
SPURR, Rita. SELECTED POEMS. Outpost Publications, Surrey, 1979. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 44, wraps. Poetry. VG+. A57028 £18
SPY JUNR. (Augustine Birrell, John Buchan, Sir Edmund Gosse, Sir Oliver L