Go to Author

Home

 

S. C. R. (I. E. S. C. Roberts). (P. G. Wodehouse). DISTINGUISHED VISITORS. ESSAYS IN IMITATION. Privately Printed, At Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1937. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 22. P. G. Wodehouse parodies. 200 copies printed. Covers slightly marked, slight creasing at corner and fairly faint foxing, otherwise overall about VG. A30361 £30

S., H. B. ARROWS OF ADOLESCENCE. David Nutt, London, 1909. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 84. Author's faint compliment stamp on cover. Poetry including a long poem 'The Death of Shelley.' Nineties style. Pictorial wraps with semi nude archer in red. Some wear and chipping to edges, covers somewhat browned otherwise good. A11555 £24

SAALFIELD, Edmund. LECTURES ON COSMETIC TREATMENT. A MANUAL FOR PRACTITIONERS. Rebman, London, 1912. Third Edition. Small 8vo. pp xv, 186 with 15 illustrations. Translated by J. F. Halls Dally. Introduction and notes by P. S. Abraham. Skin diseases, pigmentaion. Very good. A10335 £24

SAAVEDRA, Miguel De Cervantes. (Arthur Killingley). DON QUIXOTE. THE REMARKABLE ADVENTURES OF THE VALIANT KNIGHT OF THE RUEFUL COUNTENANCE. Edmund Ward, London, 1965. First Edition Thus. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 243. Re-told by Arthur Killingley. Illustrations by Gerhard Gossmann. A re-telling of the sixteenth century Spanish classic. About fine in slightly rubbed VG+ dust jacket. A28142 £36

SABATIER, Robert. THE MATCH BOY. Paul Elek, London, 1974. First U.k. Edition. Hardback with dust jacket. 8vo. pp 237. Novel of childhood acclaimed in France as a masterpiece. 'Les Allumettes Suedoises.' Translated by Patsy Southgate. vg+/vg. A10769 £23

SABATINI, F. GUIDE OF ROME AND THE ENVIRONS, THE CHEAPEST AND MOST USEFUL TO VISITORS. Orestes Garroni, Rome, 1907. Early Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. pp 216. 7 illustrations. Translated from Italian into English by Rudolph Capalozza. Travel guide. Front endpaper lose, limp red printed cloth covers slightly darkened otherwise VG. A56921 £20

SABATINI, Rafael. THE FORTUNES OF CASANOVA AND OTHER STORIES. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1994. First Edition Thus. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xxvi, 283. Introduction by George Macdonald Fraser. Historical and adventure fiction. ISBN 019212319X. Neat bookplate of distinguished collector John E. Davis otherwise F/F. A54127 £20

SABINO, . A TIME TO MEET... Souvenir Press, London 1967.,, .. 1st UK ed. Brazilian novelist. Novel set among the literary crowd in Rio de Janeiro--apparently Brazil's 'Catcher in the Rye'. Translated by John Procter. Fine in near fine pictorial price clipped d/w. A2082 £20

SABLE, Anna. THE GILDED BUTTERFLY. Solum Forlag, Oslo, 1993. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 127. Novel. Presentation on front endpaper possibly authorial (name is in initials and hard to read). F/NF. A16875 £22

SACCHARIN CORPORATION. NOVOCAIN. THE NON- IRRITANT LOCAL ANAESTHETIC AND BEST SUBSTITUTE FOR COCAINE. The Saccharin Corporation, London, No Date (About 1910). First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Early pamphlet (about 1910) on this anaesthetic. The last medical case cited in which Novocain was used is 1908 so pamphlet is probably from the 1910's. Slight soiling otherwise excellent. A22462 £38

SACHS, Hanns. FREUD. MASTER AND FRIEND. Imago Publishing, London, 1945. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 192. Frontis and 3 plates. Presentation copy to Freudian Barbara Lord from 'J. R. ' dated March 1946. '...psychological portrait of the great psychiatrist.' VG+/VG+. A54700 £20

SACHS, Maryam And Rolf Sachs. THE WILD EMPEROR. Teneues, Kempen; New York 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Lareg oblong 4to (48cm x 32cm). Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Signed presentation from the author: ' For Mary Anne/ who inspires art and beauty/ a poetic vision of our view/ with all my persian tenderness/ best wishes for 2006/ Maryam.' ISBN: 3-8327-9092-6 Pages: 136 NF/NF. A33852 £48

SACHS, Nelly. (Christopher Holme.) ELI. A MYSTERY PLAY OF THE SUFFERINGS OF ISRAEL. B. B. C. Third Programme, London, 1967. Folder with printed Jonathan Cape label and handwritten name 'Nelly Sachs' in capitals containing a typed signed letter from Robert Wohlforth at Farrar Strauss & Giroux to Tom Maschler about her poems and a xeroxed copy of her play 'Eli' (71 pages) together with a 4to bound wraps script for a broadcast by the BBC of the play (translated and produced by Christopher Holme with music by Hans Keller, 44 pages). There are a few hand-written amendments in the text, possibly by an actor. The texts of the 2 versions have many differences, probably of translation. Very good. A14640 £40

SACHSE, Julius Friedrich. MUSIC OF THE EPHRATA CLOISTER. ALSO CONRAD BEISSEL'S TREATISE ON THE MUSIC AS SET FORTH IN A PREFACE TO THE "TURTEL TAUBE" OF 1747. AMPLIFIED WITH FAC-SIMILE REPRODUCTIONS OF PARTS OF THE TEXT AND SOME ORIGINAL EPHRATA MUSIC OF THE WEYRAUCHS HUGEL,1739; ROSEN UND LILIEN,1745; TURTEL TAUBE,1747; CHORAL BUCH,1754, ETC. A. M. S. Press, New York, 1971. Facsimile Reprint Of The 1903 Ed. 8vo Hardback, green cloth covers., 108pp.illus, musical notations, reproductions of title pages etc., With the small circular blind stamp of contemporary American composer Lou Harrison on the front endpaper reading 'Library of Lou Harrison.' About fine. A20889 £30

SACKS, Jonathan. FAITH IN THE FUTURE. Darton, Longman & Todd Ltd, London, 1995. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Issued without dustjacket. Illustrated laminated boards. ISBN: 0-232-52156-5 Pages: xiv, 242. About fine with label on half title stating:'This special edition of Faith in the Future has been produced to pay tribute to the work of the Jewish Marriage Council in strengthening the Jewish family and making its values real in the lives of successive generations of Jews, Jonathan Sacks.' A55968 £20

SACKVILLE- WEST, V. ENGLISH COUNTRY HOUSES. Britain In Pictures Ltd (Collins), London, No Date (1941). First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publisher's cloth lettered gilt at the spine with gilt gates on front. The cloth issue is somewhat uncommon. Exceptional condition. pp 48. 12 colour plates, 21 black and white illustrations. Faint foxing to prelims and very occasionally in text otherwise F/F. A29938 £36

SACKVILLE, Margaret. HILDRIS THE QUEEN. Sherratt & Hughes, Manchester / London, 1908. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Quarter vellum and pale blue paper covered boards. pp 115 with 34pp publishers catalogue at rear. Play. Neat number on front endpaper. Vellum evenly soiled and mottled, boards somewhat soiled, sound good or better copy. A18514 £20

SACKVILLE, Margaret. RETURN TO SONG AND OTHER POEMS. Williams And Norgate, London, 1943. First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Wraps. pp 16. Poetry. Slight fading otherwise VG. A14506 £16

SACKVILLE, Margaret. TREE MUSIC. Williams & Norgate, London, 1947. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Lime green patterned wraps. pp 28. Poetry. Signed presentation from the author on title page: 'E. B. W. Chappelau/ from/ Margaret Sackville/ 1952.' Very good. A25603 £25

SACKVILLE, Orme. THE CURSE OF AMEN-TAH. The Modern Publishing Company, London, No Date (1935). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 254. Novel with some supernatural elements. Slightly stained on spine, slight shelfwear- about VG. A21342 £25

SACRET, J. H. THE DXV PROBLEM AND THE VELTRO. AN ESSAY IN DANTE INTERPRETATION. Bradley & Son, Reading, 1937. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 32. Presentation copy: 'To Laurence Binyon...with the author's compliments.' With good handwritten letter from the author to Laurence Binyon discussing Dante and the essays he has written about him. Slight soiling, one small nick otherwise VG. A56355 £21

SADA, Luigi, Carlo Scorcia And Vincenzo Valent. BARI MITO. MOTTI POPOLARI E I NUMERI DEL LOTTO BARESI. Japigia Editrice, Bari, 1970. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Oblong 4to. pp ix, 261. 75 illustrations at rear (4 tipped in, one colour). 20 illustrations throughout text. Italian text. Italian entertainment history and folk lore. VG+ in slightly used about VG illustrated dust jacket. A20101 £40

SADANANDA, Swami. SUVARNADWIPA (SUMATRA). Suhrid Kumar Mitra, Calcutta, 1938. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 38. 8 illustrations. Foreword by O. C. Gangoly. Signed presentation copy: 'Mr. H. D. Collings/ with best compliments/ from the author- S. Sadananda.' Very good indeed. A59151 £35

SADIE, Stanley. (Dorothea Link And Judith Nagley Edit). Contributors Include Elaine Sisman, Felicity Baker, Christina Bashford, Cliff Eisen. WORDS ABOUT MOZART: ESSAYS IN HONOUR OF STANLEY SADIE. Boydell Press, Woodbridge, Suffolk 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Contributors include Elaine Sisman, Felicity Baker, Christina Bashford, Cliff Eisen. 11 illustrations. ISBN: 0-85115-794-7 Pages: 252 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A36309 £36

SADLEIR, Michael. COLLECTING "YELLOWBACKS" (VICTORIAN RAILWAY FICTION). Constable, London, No Date (1944?) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Red printed wraps. pp 127-161. With the compliment slip from Michael Sadleir signed by him thanking someone called Peter. From the Constable Series 'Aspects of Book- Collecting.' VG (rear has closed tear). A54642 £28

SADLER, M. E. (edits). Contributors Include Caroline Coignou, Albert Mansbridge, A. J. Pressland, Georges Cahen, Mary S. Beard. CONTINUATION SCHOOLS IN ENGLAND AND ELSEWHERE. THEIR PLACE IN THE EDUCATIONAL SYSTEM OF AN INDUSTRIAL AND COMMERCIAL STATE. Manchester University Press, Manchester, 1907. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxvi, 779. Contributors include Caroline Coignou, Albert Mansbridge, A. J. Pressland, Georges Cahen, Mary S. Beard. Evening Schools, Trade Schools, Further Education. Spine slightly faded, covers very slightly soiled. Decent VG copy. A17583 £20

SADLER, Michael Thomas. A DISSERTATION UPON THE BALANCE OF FOOD AND NUMBERS OF ANIMATED NATURE. John Murray, London, 1830. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 74. Gilt edges. Based on two lectures given to the Leeds Philosophical and Literary Society. Prelims foxed, bound in worn watered silk boards, front cover loose, good only copy with contents in excellent condition. A15937 £35

SADLER, Michael Thomas. THE LAW OF POPULATION. A TREATISE IN SIX BOOKS. IN DISPROOF OF THE SUPERFECUNDITY OF HUMAN BENGS AND DEVELOPING THE REAL PRINCIPLE OF THEIR INCREASE. Irish University Press, Shannon, Ireland, 1971. Reprint Of 1830 London Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 2 volumes. 8vo's. pp xvi, 639 & xii, 690. Tables. ISBN 0716515792. From the 'Development of Industrial Society' series; social, political and economic upheavals in nineteenth century England. 2 volumes. Black cloth slightly rubbed otherwise clean sound VG+ copies. A21821 £40

SAGAR, . ROUND BY REPENTANCE TOWER. A STUDY OF CARLYLE.. Burns Oates London 1930., . 1st ed. pp xii, 180. VG. A study of Thomas Carlyle. A3457 £16

SAGASTIBELZA, Arturo. ESPACIO TORNER. Fundacion Torner, Provincial De Cuenca, 2006. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 69. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Spanish text. F/NF (dust jacket very slightly creased). A35916 £38

SAGE, Victor. DIVIDING LINES (CHATTO FICTION). Chatto & Windus, London, 1984. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Review copy with extra publicity material laid in. Short stories. ISBN: 0-7011-2811-9 Pages: 176 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A56035 £18

SAGER, Peter. THE WEST COUNTRY. WILTSHIRE, DORSET, SOMERSET, DEVON AND CORNWALL. (PALLAS GUIDES). Pallas Athene Publishers, London, 2000. Revised. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Signed: 'For Christine/and John, former master of the bells/ of Blythburgh Church. with love/ from Else and Peter/ Southwold, 20 May 2001.' ISBN: 1-873429-08-8 Pages: 276 About fine. A58067 £22

"SAGGITARIUS." THE STRANGE APOTHEOSIS OF SUN YAT-SEN. Heath Cranton Limited. London, 1939 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo pp 189. Chinese president Dr. Sun Yat-Sen, Sino - Japanese hotilities, xenophobia, the Kuomintang, exposing the Sun Yat-Sen myth etc., Very good indeed in very good indee dust wrapper. Excellent condition. A33041 £45

SAGITTARIUS, . QUIVER'S CHOICE.. Jonathan Cape, London 1945., . First edition. Signed presentation from the author with a verse: -"Ex libris suis hic D. W. Brogan..... dedit Sagittarius". Hardback. Very good. No dust wrapper. 296 pages. Sagittarius wrote in an ironical, satirical tone of (mainly) political issues. His real name is a mystery to this cataloguer. A3333 £20

SAIKI, Tadasu. THE WORLD'S PEACE. Methuen, London, 1911. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp vii, 238. With 31pp publishers catalogue at rear. In the preface/note written on board SS 'Coronia to Europe' on Nov. 3, 1920, T. S. writes: 'The nations talk peace as they build super- Dreadnoughts. People write about war that will continue war. I speak of peace and the aids to the establishment of an eternal peace. I write of a war to obtain peace...More than seventeen publishing houses were unable to handle it, excusing themselves for different reasons, although admiration and sympathy were expressed by many publishers for the work.' Also in the preface the author notes: 'The story is written on the world's affairs, up to the earlier part of the year 1910, and the narrative continues unto the year 1941.' T. S. appears to have been an expert on nutrition- he taught at the University of the Phillippines and came from Tokyo. Highly uncommon. Minor wear otherwise near VG. A35753 £125

SAIL, Lawrence. THOU - MY ENEMY.PRESENTED BY LENANA SCHOOL. Regal Press, Lenana School, Nairobi, Kenya, 1970. First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. pp 16. Programme for a performance of the play at Lenana School, Nairobi. Intro by Sail, play with large cast set in Carthage and Rome and Numidia. loosely inserted are 8 pages of typed poems by Sail date 1970. Slight wear otherwise VG. A31625 £32

SAIL, Lawrence. THOU- MY ENEMY. L. R. Sail, No Place Noted (Uk), 1970. First Edition. Wraps. Stapled foolscap with handwritten (probably by author) thin card covers. Playscript, probably published in only a few copies. pp 80. Slight wear otherwise VG. A27828 £35

SAINT - CERERE, Gilles. PIRUWAYU AND THE RAINBOW. Oxford University Press, London, 1958. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 48. Illustrated by Bettina. Translated by Gwen Marsh. Signed presentation copy to Peggy Lamert who worked at Chatto: 'For Peggy my great helperess! Bettina, London, November 1958.' Children's tale. Illustrated covers about fine in clean VG dust jacket. A18728 £45

SAITO, Osamu. PRE-MODERN ECONOMIC GROWTH REVISITED: JAPAN AND THE WEST. London School Of Economics, London, 2005. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 58. 3 tables. Working paper No. 16/05. Fine. A38046 £25

SAITOTI, George. THE CHALLENGES OF ECONOMIC AND INSTITUTIONAL REFORMS IN AFRICA. Ashgate, Aldershot, Hampshire, 2002. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxi, 372. Tables. Issued without dustjacket. Illustrated laminated boards. Economic development, Africa. ISBN 0754619885. About fine. A18065 £26

SAKI. (H. H. Munro) QUAIL SEED. Bodley Head, London, 1972. First Edition Thus. Wraps. Tall narrow 8vo. Wraps. pp 10. Short story by Saki (i. e. H. H. Munro) reprinted to commemorate Truslove and Hanson's new shop. 500 copies. About fine with slip loosely inserted announcing the new shop. A18979 £25

SALACROU, Armand. LA VIE EN ROSE. Les Cahiers Du Sud, Marseille, 1936. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 85. Unopened. French text. Signed presentation copy: 'Pour Philip Carr...Armand Salacrou.' Slight wear, spine slightly chipped, near VG. Condition moyen. A59617 £26

SALAMAN, Nicholas. THE GRIMACE. Grafton Books, London, 1991. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Novel. Signed presentation copy on compliment slip from his agent C. M. S. Scott:' You kindly suggested I drop this in/ on the off-chance that late might be/ better than never,/ Nick Salaman/ 'How can anyone in advertising write a novel about monomania?' The Observer.' ISBN: 0-246-13770-3 Pages: 456 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A56087 £22

SALAMUN, Tomaz. Charles Simic (Edits). FEAST: POEMS. Harcourt, New York 2000. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation from the author: 'For Janet and for Ian Tait/ with respect / and friendshiop/ gratefully/ Tomaz Salamun.' ISBN: 0-15-100560-5 Pages: 98 F/NF (printed white dust jacket very faintly soiled). A38140 £30

SALAZAR, . SEQUIA DE LAS PALABRAS.. Editorial Arte, Venezuela 1961., . First edition. Signed presentation from Salazar to Stephen Spender. Wraps. Very good indeed. 69pp. 750 only. A3823 £24

SALE CATALOGUE OF IVORY. IVOIRES DES EPOQUES GOTHIQUE, RENAISSANCE, XVII ET XVIII SIECLES. IMPORTANTE CHASSE EN EMAIL CHAMPLEVE DE LIMOGES XIII SIECLE. F. Lair Dubreuil And Henri Leman, Paris, 1928. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 20 with 8 illustrations. Very good. (pencilled dealers notes). A10429 £22

SALE, Arthur. SONGS OF WILLOW. Platform, Winchester, 1976. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 16, illustrated cover. Green Horse Booklet no. 15. Edited by Andrew Cozens and handprinted in Winchester by Duncan Tweedale. Slight wear and some staining, otherwise near very good. A11121 £16

SALE, David. COME TO MOTHER. W. H. Allen, London, 1971. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 208. Signed presentation copy: 'July, 1971. To Dickie & Fraser with much love from David.' Novel of evil set in theatreland in the future. Very good in very good dust wrapper. Decent copy. A11811 £20

SALE, David. TWISTED ECHOES. Headline Books, London, 1993. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 340. Signed presentation copy. Thriller. Fine in near fine dust wrapper. A11773 £16

SALEH, Nada. SEDUCTIVE FLAVOURS OF THE LEVANT. HOME COOKING FROM LEBANON, SYRIA AND TURKEY. Robson Books, No Place Noted (London). No Date (2001). First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp viii, 287. Uncorrected proof copy with review slip. List of London suppliers at end. Recipes, cooking, etc. Slight wear, otherwise very good. A57375 £22

SALEM, Daniel. LA REVOLUTION THEATRALE ACTUELLE EN ANGLETERRE. (SIGNED) Denoel, Paris, 1969. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 256. French text. Signed presentation from the author to Harold Pinter: 'To Harold/ by far the best/ of them all/Daniel Salem.' Very good. A32719 £30

SALERNO, Luigi. NATURA MORTA ITALIANA. Centro Di, Florence, 1984. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 174. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Text in German, Italian and English. Very good. A38783 £30

SALIBI, Nuha Salib. (Lina Younis Talih- Illustrates). THE LEBANON I LOVE. Naufal Publishers, Beirut, 1980. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. pp 118. 21 colour illustrations by Lina Younis Talih. Excellent condition. Signed presentation from the author: 'To my dear Susan/ with all my love' from/ Nuha Salib Salibi/ London/ 1981...Remembering Reflects!' Very good indeed. A30945 £35

SALISBURY, John. (David Caute) THE BABY SITTERS. (SIGNED) Secker And Warburg, London, 1978. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 324. Signed by David Caute - the real author under his name John Caute. Novel - thriller. VG+ in VG dust jacket faded on spine. A17922 £28

SALISBURY, Marjorie Cecil. THE GARDENS OF QUEEN ELIZABETH, THE QUEEN MOTHER. A PERSONAL TOUR WITH THE MARCHIONESS OF SALISBURY. Viking, London, 1988. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Signed on title page by the author (the Marchioness of Salisbury). Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN: 0-670-81216-1 Pages: 192 F/NF. A29067 £30

SALKEY, Andrew. ESCAPE TO AN AUTUMN PAVEMENT. Hutchinson, London, 1960. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 207. Novel. Slight lean to spine, slight traces of bookplate removed from front endpaper otherwise VG+ in bright slightly used but complete VG dust jacket. A16944 £28

SALKEY, Andrew. HAVANA JOURNAL. Pelican Original, London, First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Paperback. pp 316 + pages of ads. Signed presentation copy - 'por Carl...Venceremos...' Cheap paper sl foxed o/w vg+. A14567 £20

SALLIS, James. GHOST OF A FLEA. No Exit Press, Harpenden, Herts, 2001. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 223. 48 of 500 signed by James Sallis. A Lew Griffin novel. ISBN 1842430416. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A55488 £18

SALMAN, Michael. THE EMBARRASSMENT OF SLAVERY. CONTROVERSIES OVER BONDAGE AND NATIONALISM IN THE AMERICAN COLONIAL PHILIPPINES. University Of California Press, Berkeley, 2001. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 335. 4 maps. Slavery, Philippines, history. ISBN 0520220773. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A20770 £22

SALMON, C. V. THE CENTRAL PROBLEM OF DAVID HUME'S PHILOSOPHY. AN ESSAY TOWARDS A PHENOMENOLOGICAL INTERPRETATION OF THE FIRST BOOK OF THE TREATISE Max Niemeyer, Saale, Germany, 1929. First Edition Thus. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp vii, 300- 449. Offprint from Jahrbuch fur Philosopie und phanomenologische Forschung (edited by E. Husserl) in original publishers woven printed cloth lettered maroon. From the library of philosopher J.N. Findlay (1903 - 1987) with his ownership signature which reads ' John Findlay August 1930.' He was professor of philosophy at Boston University & author of books on Plato, Meinong, Kant, Wittgenstein, phenomenology and Hegel. His 1958 work 'Hegel: An Examination' was instrumental in reviving interest in Hegel in the English-speaking world. He also translated Husserl from the German. Very good indeed. A23253 £33

SALMON, Christian. TOMBEAU DE LA FICTION. Denoel, Paris, 1999. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 201. French text. Signed presentation copy to English novelist Margaret Drabble: 'Pour Margaret Drabble/ ce qui temoigne de nos combats communs (?)..." ISBN: 2207249573 Sharp copy with white printed cover very slightly soiled. VG+. A57655 £25

SALMON, Mabel Mary. GRANDMAMMA RECOLLECTS. Privately Printed, No Place Noted (England), No Date (1970?) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 35 printed recto only. Autobiography in verse. Author lived from 1886-1965. Very good indeed. A22753 £20

SALOME, Mother M. GOOD- NIGHT STORIES TOLD TO VERY LITTLE ONES. Burns & Oates, London, 1907. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Spine slightly darkened, covers soiled and rubbed, corners and spine ends bumped, inner hinges loose (?), front endpaper creased and with pencil marks, half-title rubbed with resulting 1cm hole, not affecting text, lacks rear endpaper, some foxing throughout otherwise VG-. A59592 £30

SALOMON, Jacques. VUILLARD. Gallimard, Paris, 1968. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 223, well illustrated (around 90 tipped in colour plates). French text. Foreword by John Rewald. Art. Neat bookplate stamp on front endpaper othewise VG+ in slightly chipped near VG dust jacket. A12823 £60

SALTER, H. B. LECTURE ON GLASTONBURY ABBEY. Privately Printed, No Place Noted (Uk), No Date (1920s). First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stiff printed wraps. pp 6. Very good indeed. A31116 £16

SALTMAN, Michael (edits). LAND AND TERRITORY. Berg, Oxford, 2002. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. pp vi, 217. Tables, maps. Ethnicity, ethnic conflict, territoriality. ISBN 1859735649. About fine. A51931 £20

SALTUS, Edgar. VANITY SQUARE. J. B. Lippincott, Philadelphia, And London, 1906. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Pictorial covers (early motor car). pp 304. 'A story of Fifth Avenue life.' Bright VG+ copy. A13953 £24

SALVA, Anne. CORA...CHEZ LES HOMMES SANS FEMMES. Les Editions Du Scorpion, Paris, 1953. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 250. French text. Slightly soiled, neat inscription of pataphysician Stanley Chapman- near VG. A57363 £20

SALVATORE, Dominick, Marjan Svetlicic And Joze P. Damijan (edit). SMALL COUNTRIES IN A GLOBAL ECONOMY. NEW CHALLENGES AND OPPORTUNITIES. Palgrave, Basingstoke, 2001. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 305. Tables, figures. International economic integration. ISBN 0333789849. Fine in near fine dust wrapper. A50453 £25

SALVATORELLI, Luigi And Giovanni Mira. STORIA DEL FASCISMO. L' ITALIA DAL 1919 - 1945. Edizioni Novissima, Rome, 1952. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Rebound in blue cloth with leather spine label. pp 1040. lllustrated in black and white throughout. Signed presentation copy from Giovanni Mira. A substantial work. Italian text. Italian fascism. Very minor wear; VG. A16461 £25

SALVEMINI, Gaetano. CARLO AND NELLO ROSSELLI. For Intellectual Liberty, London, 1937. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 71. Frontis and 6 plates. Spanish Civil War interest. Card cover slightly worn at spine and slightly foxed and slightly bumped, endpapers very slightly spotted overall about VG. A50822 £16

SALVESEN, . FLOODSHEAD; FROM A PARISH HISTORY.. Whiteknights Press, Reading 1974., . First edition. Hardback. One of 200 copies- this designated a proof copy, very good indeed. Issued without dust jacket. 69pp. Poetry. A3891 £20

SALVO, . DA PALMI E DAL SUO SANT'ELIA; DESCRIZIONI ILLUSTRATIVE DELLA COSTIERA DI PALMI E SUE PANORAMICHE BELLEZZE NATURALI.. Giuseppe Palermo, Palmi 1939., . First edition. Hardback. No dust jacket. Woven white printed covers, original wraps bound in. Vg. 119pp. 17 attractive tinted illustrations of Palmi, index. A6074 £24

SALZMAN, Eva. THE ENGLISH EARTHQUAKE. Bloodaxe Books, Newacstle Upon Tyne, 1992. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 64. Poetry. ISBN 1852241772. About fine. A55274 £18

SAMLING, Tore A. Holms (Foreword By). OYEBLIKK, SANSNING - SKJONNHET - STRUKTUR; OIVIND STORM BJERKE. Labyrinth Press. Oslo, 1997. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. 139pp. 65 coloured plates. Tore A. Holms collection of recent Norwegian and related art (including Prunella Clough, Jim Dine, etc.,). Text in Norwegian and English, translated by Ruth Waaler. . Fine in fine d/w. F/F. A7573 £35

SAMPFORD, Charles. RETROSPECTIVITY AND THE RULE OF LAW. Oxford University Press, Usa, New York, 2006. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0198252986 Pages: 336 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A39262 £42

SAMPLES, Bob And Bob Wohlford. OPENING. A PRIMER FOR SELF - ACTUALIZATION. Addison - Wesley, Menlo Park, California, 1973. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 151. Copiously illustrated throughout in black and white and colour. Self-actualization. ISBN 0201067145. Very good indeed. A51369 £22

SAMPSON, . IN LIGHTER MOMENTS; A BOOK OF OCCASIONAL VERSE AND PROSE.. University Press Of Liverpool, Hodder And Stoughton, London 1934., . First edition. Hardback. Onset title labels to spine and cover. Spine slightly soiled, some wear about very good. No dust jacket. Large 8vo. xii,132pp. Frontis portrait and illustrations by Lawrence Wright. Foreword by D. E. Yates. Satires, translations, juvenilia and parodies including 10 pages of William Blake parodies. A5643 £20

SAMPSON, Alistair. TONIGHT AND OTHER NIGHTS. ***SIGNED*** Dennis Dobson, London, 1959. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 95. Illustrated by John Glashan. Amusing verses, poetry. Signed presentation copy to Lady Penelope Aitken ('Pempe'): 'To Pempe/ Pull yourself/ together or else/ Jusqu'a Octobre/xx/A.' Fine in slightly dusty VG dust jacket. A56740 £22

SAMPSON, Alistair. (John Glashan Illustrates). TONIGHT AND OTHER NIGHTS. ***SIGNED*** Dennis Dobson, London, 1959. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 8vo. pp 95. Illustrated by John Glashan. Signed by Alistair Sampson. Introduction by Cliff Michelmore. VG+/VG+ (endpapers slightly browned). A57003 £21

SAMPSON, Anthony. MANDELA, THE AUTHORISED BIOGRAPHY. Harper Collins, London, 1999. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xxvi, 678 + 24 pages of photos. Signed and dated by Anthony Sampson. ISBN:0002558297 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A14679 £26

SAMTER, Ernst. BEITRAGE ZUR VERGLEICHENDEN VOLKSKUNDE. B. G. Teubner, Leipzig, 1911. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 222. 3 plates and 7 illustrations in text. German text. Library of Congress withdrawal stamp otherwise about VG. A14860 £28

SAMUEL, Geoffrey. SOURCEBOOK ON OBLIGATIONS AND LEGAL REMEDIES (SOURCEBOOK S.). Cavendish Publishing Ltd, London, 2000. Second Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Large format paperback. ISBN: 1-85941-522-9 Pages: 950 Fine. A29255 £22

SAMUEL, Geoffrey. SOURCEBOOK ON OBLIGATIONS AND REMEDIES (SOURCEBOOK S.). Cavendish Publishing Ltd, London, 2000. Second Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Large format paperback. ISBN: 1-85941-522-9 Pages: 950 Fine. A29068 £24

SAMUEL, Richard (Edits). NOVALIS. SCHRIFTEN. 3 VOLUMES. W. Kohlhammer/ Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, Stuttgart/ Darmstadt, 1975- 1981. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 3 volumes (1, 2 &4). 8vos. pp xvi, 774 & xvi, 782 & xxiii, 1080. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout, with some colour. German text. ISBN: 3170021443/ 317077042X 3 volumes. All VG+/VG+ (with occasional slight soiling). 2 in slip-cases. A39535 £110

SAN PIETRO, Silvio (Edits). LIVING IN MILAN (ABITARE A MILANO). Edizioni L' Archivolto, Milan, 2001. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 233. Lavishly illustrated throughout in colour and black and white. Texts in English and Italian. Architecture, interior design. ISBN 8876851186 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A29015 £48

SANCHEZ, Flores, Monica. POLITICAL PHILOSOPHY FOR THE GLOBAL AGE. Palgrave Macmillan, Basingstoke, 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. One figure. ISBN: 1-4039-6475-0 Pages: 252 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A28698 £30

SAND, George. LUCREZIA FLORIANI. Meline, Cans And Company, Brussels, 1846. First Belgian Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 12mo (10cm x 15cm). Half leather marbled boards, gilt decorated spine. pp 354. French text. Bookplate of Stephen Radcliff Fetherstonhaugh. Somewhat rubbed at extremities, covers slightly marked otherwise sound VG. A34560 £60

SANDEL, Cora. KRANE'S CAFE; AN INTERIOR WITH FIGURES. Peter Owen. London, 1968. First English Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 173pp. Translated from the Norwegian by Elizabeth Rokkan. Norwegian novel. VG+/VG. A8349 £16

SANDELSON, Victor (Edits). Mark Boxer Illustrates. David Langdon (Front Cover). Gilbert Harding (Foreword). SWEET CORN. THE UNDERGRADUATE'S GUIDE TO THE MODERN WORLD.(SIGNED) Granta, Cambridge, 1952. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 171. Illustrated throughout. with Signed presentation and brief comic drawing of a head from David Langdon who provides the cover: 'For Donald/ from/ David Langdon/ May 10 1952.' Slight chip at spine end, rear wrap slightly stained; VG. A29072 £48

SANDERS, Bruce. THE SCARLET WIDOW. Herbert Jenkins, London, No Date. 1930s. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 188. Thriller. Clean bright VG condition marred only by one library accession stamp on the back of the title page. A54235 £18

SANDERS, Nick. JOURNEY TO THE SOURCE OF THE NILE. Nicholas Sanders, Glossop (Derbyshire), 1983. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp96. Signed by Nick Sanders. Illustrated throughout with photographs in colour and black and white by Ian Woollams and Nick Sanders. Travel. ISBN 0946940002. VG+/VG+. A50726 £20

SANDERS, W. (& 2 Others V. V. & E. D.) THOUGHTS OF THREE MINDS. Privately Printed (By Dunmill Of Holloway,) London, 1878. First Edition. Hardback. 12mo. Illustrated boards. pp 54. Poems and prose pieces, some temperance and a poem on the Abercarne Colliery Explosion, and one about the British Museum Library. Slight soiling & Light wear otherwise very good. A11135 £20

SANDERSON, . THE FINAL RUN.. Secker & Warburg, London 1956., . First edition. Hardback. Dust jacket. VG+ in bright VG dust jacket. 178pp. Bulldog Drummond type novel with Yugoslavian and Venice setting. A6136 £20

SANDERSON, I. C. M. A HISTORY OF ELSTREE SCHOOL AND THREE GENERATIONS OF THE SANDERSON FAMILY. Privately Published. No Place Noted, 1978. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xiii, 97. 27 illustrations. Elstree school, founded in 1869. VG+. A15994 £20

SANDERSON, I. C. M. A HISTORY OF ELSTREE SCHOOL AND THREE GENERATIONS OF THE SANDERSON FAMILY. Privately Published. No Place Noted, 1978. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xiii, 97. 27 illustrations. Elstree school, founded in 1869. Neat name on front endpaper. Sl fading o/w very good. A22004 £18

SANDFORD, . SMILING DAVID - THE STORY OF DAVID OLUWALE.. Calder & Boyars, London 1974., . First edition. Hardback. pp 112. Play. Very good + in dustwrapper. A3159 £16

SANDHAM, R. And F. R. Willmore And C. Browne. THE TEACHING OF METALWORK. Edward Arnold, London, 1964. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp vii, 159. Fine/Fine. A80112 £18

SANDLE, Doug. THE LUNATIC. Masaw (The Manx Association Of Scientists, Artists And Writers), Douglas, Isle Of Man, 1976. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated stapled wraps (by Peter Smith). pp 25. With typed signed letter from author to Proferssor Kermode loosely inserted asking for advice and critisism. Poetry. Manx poet. Very good indeed. A32300 £25

SANDON, Henry. THE ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO WORCESTER PORCELAIN. Herbert Jenkins, London, 1969. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xvii, 96. 8 colour plates, 149 black and white. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A36444 £24

SANDOW, Eugen. LIFE IS MOVEMENT. THE PHYSICAL RECONSTRUCTION AND REGENERATION OF THE PEOPLE (A DISEASELESS WORLD). National Health Press, London, No Date (1920'S). Second Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp xvi, 535, many black and white illustrations and membership form page. In the author's note, Eugen Sandow refers to a first edition so this is the second edition. Loosely inserted is a large form for prospective customers to fill in and send to "Mr G. Hunt, The Chief Consultant (Successor to Sandow's Curative Institute, Ltd.), Remo House, 310-312, Regent Street, London, W.1." Sound clean condition, spine a bit faded, front endpaper slightly browned. A22398 £60

SANDROCK, James P. (Ludwig Thoma.) LUDWIG THOMA. ASPECTS OF HIS ART. Alfred Kummerle, Goppingen, 1975. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stiff wraps. pp 155. Thesis/dissertation. ISBN 3874521702. Small University of California Santa Cruz stamp on cover otherwise VG+. A51202 £22

SANDYS, Oliver. SALLY OF SLOPERS. Hurst & Blackett, London, No Date (1920'S). Fourth Impression. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 287 with 12pp publishers' catalogue at rear. Novel. Lacks front endpaper, endpapers foxed, clean covers with slight lean at spine- about VG. A22549 £22

SANESI, Roberto. CONCETTO POZZATI. PALAZZO GRASSI VENEZIA. Centro Internazionale Delle Arti E Del Costume, Venice, 1974. First Edition. Hardback. Oblong 4to. Stiff card covers. pp 48. 16 plates. Text in Italian. Poem by Paolo Marinotti. Art. VG+. A13424 £24

SANESI, Roberto. (James Kirkup). POESIA INGLESE DEL DOPOGUERRA. (SIGNED) Schwarz, Milan, 1958. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 264. Signed presentation from the author to the poet james Kirkup whoe work is anthologised within the book:' To James Kirkup/ with all my admiration/ Roberto Sanesi/ Milano/ 1958.' Text in Italian and English. Poetry. Near fine in near VG dust jacket a little chipped at head of spine. A23882 £35

SANFILIPPO, Luigi. GENERAL CATALOG OF DUKE ELLINGTON'S RECORDED MUSIC. Centro Studi Di Musica Contemporanea, Palermo, 1966. First Edition. Wraps. Tall 8vo. Wraps. pp 112. Loosely inserted are many notes by Dave Carey (1914 - 2006) jazz musician, jazz scholar and proprietor of the legendary 'Swing Shop' in Streatham. Slight creasing, slight wear otherwise sound VG. A59615 £22

SANGER, Peter. (Photos By Thaddeus Holownia). IRONWORKS. The Anchorage Press, New Brunswick, 2001. First Edition. Folio. Illustrated wraps. One of 1500 copies this signed by the poet and the photographer. Poetry and 7 photographs. Slight creasing otherwise VG or better. A21051 £28

SANKEY, John (Edits). Contributors Include I. R. Orton, Jane Lunt, T. E. F. Blackburn, Michael Hamburger, Maurice Cole. THE WINDOW. ONE. Villiers Publications, London, No Date (1951?) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 23. Poetry. Contributors include I. R. Orton, Jane Lunt, T. E. F. Blackburn, Michael Hamburger, Philip Inman, Margaret Crosland, Terence Heywood, Maurice Cole. Signed presentation from one of the poets: 'Best wishes for Xmas/ and 1951/ Tom & Rosalie Blackburn.' Very good. A36753 £35

SANKEY, Marjorie. SIMON OF SIMONSTOWN. G. Bell, London, 1957. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 160. Illustrations by Edgar Holloway. Juvenile fiction- from the 'Overseas Adventure Series.' F/VG+ with publisher's (Bell & Hyman) library file stamp on front endpaper. Sharp copy. A51487 £20

SANKEY, John. (Editor). (J. D. Salinger Parody) (Harold Pinter.) (Marjorie Boulton, Charles Olson. John Heath-Stubbs, Vernon Scannell, Philip Oakes, Philip Inman, Arthur Boyars, Sadegh Hedayat, Terence Heywood.) THE WINDOW. SIX ISSUES (2 TO 7.) Villiers Publication, London, 1951 - 1954. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Issues 2 to 7 including the French issue. 1951 to 1954. Poetry review with work of contemporary poets. The second issue (slightly creased down middle) has a poem by Harold Pinter under the name 'Harold Pinta' - one of his earliest appearances in print. The French issue has the ownership signature of the distinguished British Surrealist and Pataphysician Stanley Chapman and is translated by David Gascoyne, James Kirkup and Michael Hamburger. It has all the usual suspects - Char, Genet, Reverdy, Desnos etc., Contributors to this run of 5 issues include Marjorie Boulton, Charles Olson. John Heath-Stubbs, Vernon Scannell, Philip Oakes, Philip Inman, Arthur Boyars, Terence Heywood. The February 52 issue has an amusing early Catcher in the Rye parody - 'Phonies in the Rye' by Alex Atkinson, possibly one of the first parodies of Salinger's masterpiece. Issue 2 has a moving poetic tribute by Heath Stubbs to the Persian poet Sadegh Hedayat found in a gas filled room Paris 1951. Between 24 and 44 pages per issue. Very good indeed. A19415 £65

SANSOM, Clive. IN THE MIDST OF DEATH. Privately Printed, Oxford, 1940. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 30 (unpaginated). Poetry. Wraps chipped and nicked with two short closed tears, wear at lower spine, very light foxing to a few pages otherwise about VG. A58881 £25

SANSOM, William (Introduction). THE BAY OF NAPLES. B. T. Batsford, London, 1960. First U. K. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Square 4to. pp 19, text, 24 colour plates. Travel. Slight sticker marks to endpapers otherwise VG+/VG+. A58278 £20

SANSOM, William. GOODBYE. The Hogarth Press, London, 1966. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 253. Novel with wraparound band reading: 'The Book Society Additional Choice.' Fine in fine dust wrapper. A56961 £20

SANSOM, William. THE ICICLE AND THE SUN. Hogarth Press, London, 1957. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Proof copy, dated one year before publication. pp xviii, 19-159. 30 photo illustrations. Travels in Scandinavia. Slight browning but VG or better. A21332 £30

SANSON, . THE LAST HOURS OF SANDRA LEE... Hogarth Press, London 1961.,, .. First edition. Hardback. pp 254. 19 x 13 cm. Signed presentation ffep to Leonard Rosoman, who had illustrated the dustjackets of previous Sansom books: "Dear Leonard, here's another length of crap. 'Well, I'll be bound,' as the Bishop said to his Last Cover. Yours with best wishes, Will.". Some slight spine roll top and fore-edge slightly foxed else very good in good dustwrapper, browned and nicked at top edges with some slight loss. Very rare (an author dismissing his own work, that is.) A2920 £36

SANTAYANA, George. THE REALM OF SPIRIT. BOOK FOURTH OF REALMS OF BEING. Constable, London, 1940. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xiii, 302. Unopened. Spirit, cosmic animism, etc. Very slight rubbing at head of spine, endpapers browned otherwise VG+. A58304 £18

SANTAYANA, George. THE REALM OF TRUTH. BOOK THIRD OF THE REALMS OF BEING. Constable, London, 1937. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 132. Original publishers ink blue cloth lettered gilt on spine. Philosophy. Very good indeed. A57969 £22

SANTI, Franciscus. PRAELECTIONES JURIS CANONICI QUAS JUXTA ORDINEM DECRETALIUM GREGORII IX. Friderici Pustet, "Ratisbonae, Neo Eboraci Et Cincinatii" 1886. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Fat 8vo. Half vellum lettered gilt at the spine, marbled boards. pp [vi], 1529. Some general soiling to vellum and rubbing at hinges of cover, number on spine, with two college library stamps otherwise sound VG-. Slightly chipped at head of spine. A34841 £55

SANTLEY, Charles. STUDENT AND SINGER. Edward Arnold, London, 1892. Second Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. Blue cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp xvi, 327 with 8pp publishers catalogue at rear. Frontis portrait. Memoirs. Neat note on half title, prelims foxed otherwise sound VG+. A28713 £28

SANTSCHI, Madeleine. DEUIL. Privately Printed, Jouxtens, 1997. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 22. Poem inspired by Louis - René des Forets. Signed presentation copy to Yehudi Menuhin, presumably from the writer 'Pour Yehudi, en memoire d'Hepzibah, toujours. Nalou, Jouxtens, Juillet 1998.' Printed in December 1997 for 'quelques amis.' Very good indeed mostly unopened with some very slight creasing. A23725 £28

SARA, Edmund W. YOUNG MEN AND MAIDENS. A STUDY OF YOUTH IN THE PARISH. The S. Christopher Press, London, 1936. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xx, 215. 'A handbook for Parents, Clergy, and the Teachers and Leaders of Youth.' Clean VG copy. A19099 £23

SARABYANOV, Dmitry. PAVEL FEDOTOV. No Publisher Noted, Leningrad, 1985. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 175. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Text in Russian, with some English. 19th century Russian artist. Ownership signature of Nicholas Meinertzhagen. Fine in fine d/w. F/F in VG slip- case. A59385 £28

SARAPION. John Wordsworth (introduction). BISHOP SARAPION'S PRAYER - BOOK. AN EGYPTIAN SACRAMENTARY DATED PROBABLY ABOUT A. D. 350 - 356. Society For Promoting Christian Knowledge, London, 1915. Reprint Of Second Revised Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. Small 8vo. pp 104 with 16pp publishers ads at rear. 'Early Church Classics' series. Clean VG+ copy. A34816 £18

SARAWAK, Anita. COOKING WITH LOVE. Royal Plaza On Scotts, Singapore, No Date (Early 2000). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. pp 65. Glossy colour illustrated endpapers. Signed presentation copy to Terence Conran (?): 'To Sir Terry/ Anita.' ISBN: 9810499868 About fine. A57662 £22

SARDOU, V. And E. Moreau. DANTE. A DRAMA BY V. SARDOU & E. MOREAU TO BE PRESENTED AT DRURY LANE THEATRE BY HENRY IRVING. SOME EXPLANATORY NOTES BY AN ITALIAN STUDENT. Chiswick Press, London, 1903. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed wraps. pp 27. A drama to be presented at Dury Lane Theatre by Henry Irving. Newspaper review looesly inserted. Cast list from newspaper stuck in. Chip at front corner of printed wrap, sl wear and sl foxing; vg minus but perfectly usable example. A28329 £22

SAREEN, H. K. SUBVERSION INCORPORATED. A CASE STUDY OF CIA. Sterling Publishers, New Delhi, 1982. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp viii, 147. Tables, figures. Activities of the CIA in India. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A51346 £18

SARGANT, Alice. DEATH OF OSCAR. A CHRONICLE OF THE FIANNA IN XII. CANTOS. Norman Macleod, Edinburgh, 1901. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Celtic style green boards with gold snakelike creature. Uncut. pp 163. 3 cantos only. Miss Sargant appears to have issued another volume possibly with the other 9 cantos in 1903. Poetry of Celtic myth and history. Covers slightly marked and slightly soiled; VG. A18239 £28

SARGANT, William. THE UNQUIET MIND. Heinemann, London, 1967. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 240 with frontis portrait. Signed presentation copy with short letter from William Sargant loosely inserted. VG+ / VG+. A13183 £24

SARGEANT, E. B. (E. Davys Preface). SARGEANT'S ILLUSTRATED HANDBOOK TO THE CITY AND CATHEDRAL OF PETERBOROUGH, WITH AN AUTHENTIC RECORD OF THE BURNINGS OF ITS ANCIENT MONASTERY. Published And Sold By E. B. Sargeant, Peterborough, 1875. First Edition. Wraps. 12mo (10.5 cm x 16.5 cm). Printed wraps. pp 80. Frontis and 2 illustrations. City and Cathedral history. Slight crease to cover, spine a little worn otherwise clean VG. A55271 £24

SARGEAUNT, John. THE TREES, SHRUBS AND PLANTS OF VIRGIL. Blackwell, Oxford, 1920. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 149. Botany. Spine slightly dull, endpapers slightly browned, overall VG sound copy. A59724 £18

SARIN, V. I. K. INDIA'S NORTH - EAST IN FLAMES. Vikas, New Delhi, 1980. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp x, 194. Wars in Nagaland and Mizoram. ISBN 0706910680. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A17340 £16

SARKAR, Sahotra. BIODIVERSITY AND ENVIRONMENTAL PHILOSOPHY: AN INTRODUCTION (CAMBRIDGE STUDIES IN PHILOSOPHY & BIOLOGY). Cambridge University Press, Oxford, 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-521-85132-7 Pages: 274 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A27428 £32

SARNEY, Jose. TALES OF RAIN AND SUNLIGHT. Wyvern-Sel, London, 1986. First U.k. Edition. 8vo. pp x, 143. Translated from the Brazilian Portugese by Vera Hallam. Introduction by Antonio Olinto. Signed presentation from the author to the great bookseller Christina Foyle. 9 tales set in Northeastern Brazil. ISBN 0950783927 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A10590 £35

SARNEY, Jose. TALES OF RAIN AND SUNLIGHT. Wyvern-Sel, London, 1986. First U.k. Edition. 8vo. pp x, 143. Translated from the Brazilian Portugese by Vera Hallam. Introduction by Antonio Olinto. 9 tales set in Northeastern Brazil. ISBN 0950783927 Fine in fine price-clipped dust wrapper. A22342 £18

SARSFIELD-HALL, E. G. FROM CORK TO KHARTOUM. MEMOIRS OF SOUTHERN IRELAND AND THE ANGLO-EGYPTIAN SUDAN 1886-1936. Privately Printed By The Author, No Place Noted (Keswick), 1975. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp [x] 123 [vii]. Frontis portrait, 48 illustrations. Illustrated endpapers. Sudan memoirs. Neat inscription on front endpaper, slight fading to boards otherwise clean VG in complete near VG dust jacket a little rubbed and faded. A24733 £30

SARSHAR, Houman (Edits). ESTHER'S CHILDREN: A PORTRAIT OF IRANIAN JEWS. Center For Iranian Jewish Oral History Beverly Hills, Calif. 2002. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-8276-0751-2 Pages: 457 NF/F (folding map at front very slightly creased). A35345 £65

SARTORI, Franz. (Dr.) LÄNDER- UND VÖLKER-MERKWÜRDIGKEITEN DES ÖSTERREICHISCHEN KAISERTHUMES. 4 VOLS. Anton Doll, Wien / Vienna, 1809. First Edition. Hardback. Small 8vos.pp 288, 272, 296 & 272. Half brown leather lettered gilt at the spine and gilt decorated in a contemporary continental style. Sl scuffing and rubbing but decent VG set. Each vol has a frontis plate (view of building or town) and one other plate in text, plates and text are clean with occasional sl browning. Austrian topography. A29814 £200

SARTORIUS, Norman. FIGHTING FOR MENTAL HEALTH: A PERSONAL VIEW. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 2002. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, figures. ISBN: 0-521-58243-1 Pages: 266 F/NF. A27398 £20

SARTRE, Jean Paul. (Antonia White.) WORDS. (TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH BY TONY WHITE.) Hamish Hamilton, London, 1964. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 171. Proof copy in printed wraps that are a bit creased and slightly used but overall vg. Something of an enigma as the hardback first of this names the translator as Irene Clephane. Antonia White did translate from the French for Hamish Hamilton esp Colette . She was sometimes known as Tony White in print and translated several Simenons for Hamish Hamilton in the early 1960s using that name. A18306 £36

SARTRE, Jean- Paul. WAR DIARIES: NOTEBOOKS FROM A PHONEY WAR, NOVEMBER 1939-MARCH 1940. Verso, London 1984. First English Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. ISBN: 0-86091-087-3 Pages: 366 From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940 - 1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small, attractive bookplate reads 'From the Library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A34409 £28

SASSOON, Penelope. PENELOPE IN MOSCOW. Weidenfeld, London, 1953. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 9- 157. Illustrations by Eva Najman. A light- hearted, non- political record of life in everyday Russia. VG+/VG+. Excellent condition. A58645 £16

SASTRE, Alfonso. ESCUADRA HACIA LA MUERTE. Ediciones Alfil, Madrid, 1953. First Edition? Wraps. Small 8vo. Wraps. pp 62. Play. From the 'Coleccion Teatro.' Spanish text. Very good. A19903 £16

SATYAMURTI, Carole. CHANGING THE SUBJECT (OXFORD POETS S.). (SIGNED) Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1990. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Poetry. Signed presentation copy: 'To James\ with all good wishes\ Carole.' ISBN: 0-19-282738-3 Pages: 69 Fine. A56681 £18

SAUL, John Ralston. BARAKA. Granada, London, 1983. First U.k. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 350. Signed presentation copy: 'For Timothy, a complicated story about simple people or is it the other way around or does it matter - with best wishes, John, London 1 Oct / 83.' Novel of oil, arms and guerilla warfare set in Morocco, Thailand and Vietnam. Fine in near fine dust wrapper. A12098 £17

SAUMONT, Annie. DIEU EGARDE ET SE TAIT. Gallimard, Paris, 1979. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 188. Review copy. French text. Signed presentation copy. 'Nouvelles.' Wraps. Slight general soiling but sound near VG copy. A12382 £18

SAUNDERS, Ann. REGENT'S PARK: A STUDY OF THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE AREA FROM 1086 TO THE PRESENT DAY. David & Charles, Newton Abbot, 1969. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Frontis illustration 30 plates, 5 illustrations in text. Signed and dated by author. ISBN: 0-7153-4393-9 Pages: 244 F/VG+. A57669 £18

SAUNDERS, James. BYE BYE BLUES AND OTHER PLAYS. *SIGNED* Amber Lane Press, Ashover 1980. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Signed presentation from the author: 'Best wishes for hte W. Y. T./ James Saunders/ June 81.' ISBN: 0-906399-13-0 Pages: 111 VG+, very slight browning, slight crease at corner. A38530 £60

SAUNDERS, Harold H. POLITICS IS ABOUT RELATIONSHIP: A BLUEPRINT FOR THE CITIZEN'S CENTURY Palgrave Macmillan Basingstoke, 2006. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 1-4039-7145-5 Pages: 255 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A57573 £16

SAUNERON, Serge And Henri Stierlin. EDFOU ET PHILAE: DERNIERS TEMPLES D'EGYPTE. Chene, Paris, 1975. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 4to. pp 182. Illustrated throughout with drawings & photos (some in colour). French text. Photos by Henri Stierlin. vg+/vg+. A9891 £30

SAUPHAR, Jean. (Sale Catalogue) CATALOGUE DES ANTIQUITES EGYPTIENNES, GRECQUES, ROMAINES. BRONZES, TERRES CUITES, SCULPTURES. OBJETS D'ART ET DE CURIOSITIE ... Drouot, Paris, 1930. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 40, 11 plates. Antiquities, limoges, enamels. Writing on spine, sllight wear; about very good. A9870 £25

SAUR, Martin. EXPEDITION TO THE NORTHERN PARTS OF RUSSIA. Richmond Publishing, Richmond, Surrey, 1972. Facsimile Reprint (With New Introduction) Of 1802 London Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xxvi, 332 with 58pp appendix. 14 plates, one map. An 'account of a geographical and astronomical expedition to the northern parts of Russia, for ascertaining the degrees of latitude and longitude of the mouth of the river Kovima; of the whole coast of the Tshutski, to east Cape; and of the islands in the eastern ocean, stretching to the American coast.' Very good. A19718 £28

SAURA, Antonio. (Francisco Calvo Serraller). ANTONIO SAURA DAMAS. Fundacion Juan March And Editorial De Arte Y Ciencia, Madrid, 2005. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 197. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Spanish text. Art. ISBN: 8470755269 About fine. A56711 £30

SAUTER, Rudolf. A SOOTHING WIND. Privately Printed, Stroud, Gloucester, 1969. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated stapled wraps. pp 45. Illus. Poetical tribute to author's wife. Signed presentation from the author: 'For our dear Margaret with love from V. R. as on 8th May 1969. Rudolf Sauter.' Also autograph note at end of book: 'On the 8th May, 1969- before the printing of this tribute was completed- Vida died- at the age of 85 years. R. S.' 500 copies. Clean VG. A23652 £36

SAUTER, Rudolf. CRIE DU COEUR; POEMS. Privately Published. Stroud, 1968. First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. vi,76pp. 60's style abstract colour tone illustrations. Signed presentation copy to an old friend Margaret Turnbull with good signed typed letter to her loosely inserted The letter discusses family matters and the Hornsey Art School unrest etc.,. 500 copies printed. Book is in a worn brown envelope with Sauters Butterow address printed on it. About fine. A19365 £22

SAUWEN, Rik. GEERT VAN BRUAENE LE PETIT HOMME DU RIEN. Temps Meles, Verviers, 1970. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 31. 8 illustrations. French text. Extract from the study Dada en Belgique. Very good indeed. A59471 £26

SAVA, . BILL OF INDICTMENT... Robert Hale, London 1986.,, .. First edition. Hardback. pp 192. 20 x 13 cm. Signed presentation: 'To Robert de Moubray with best wishes - George Sava'. Medical thriller. Fine in very good + dustwrapper. A2972 £16

SAVA, George. ONE RUSSIAN'S STORY. Hale, London 1970. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation from the author on endpaper. ISBN: 0-7091-1258-0 Pages: 221 VG+/VG+ (dust jacket price clipped). A33549 £22

SAVAGE, Peter. PERJURY. No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted (London?), 1980. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 80. Signed and dated: 'Peter Savage/1980.' Short novel. Probably self- published. Spine slightly sunned, very slight wear at spine ends otherwise VG or better. A58420 £28

SAVAGE, Philip Henry. FIRST POEMS & FRAGMENTS. Copeland And Day, Boston, 1895. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp [vi], 92. Uncut. Ownership signature of Jane Cushing dated 1895 on title page. 3 pages of clipped poems pinned in at title page sined 'from Philip' and with correction possibly in author's hand. Also cutting from paper stuck on same page. Review loosely inserted at rear. Lacks rear endpapers, spine missing, minor wear; VG-. A36852 £35

SAVAGE, Richard Henry. FOR A YOUNG QUEEN'S BRIGHT EYES. F. V. White & Co, London, 1902. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 320 with decorated front cover. Historical novel- Risorgimento period. WH Smith label, some even wear and soiling- sound good or better copy. A10307 £20

SAVAGE, Richard Henry. THE ANARCHIST. Routledge, London, 1894. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 399. With sensationalist colour illustrated cover showing man plunging knife into back of another. Somewhat soiled at spine with lean at spine ends, some edgewear and slight soiling; VG- but overall a desirable yellowback with advert on back for Brookes Soap- Monkey Brand. A37684 £60

SAVAGE, Tom. (Illustrated By Alice Notley.) PERSONALITIES. Jim Brodey Books, New York, 1978. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Stapled blue wraps illustrated by Alice Notley. Unpaginated (14pp printed verso only). 200 copies only. Experimental prose. VG+. A15207 £23

SAVAGE, James D. MAKING THE EMU: THE POLITICS OF BUDGETARY SURVEILLANCE AND THE ENFORCEMENT OF MAASTRICHT. Oxford University Press Oxford, 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Pages: 256. Maastricht Treaty implications. ISBN: 0-19-927840-7 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A24633 £26

SAVARY, M. (Duc De Rovigo). MÉMOIRES DU DUC DE ROVIGO, (M. SAVARY). ÉCRITS DE SA MAIN, POUR SERVIR A L' HISTOIRE DE L' EMPEREUR NAPOLÉON. 4 VOLUMES. Colburn/ Bossange, Barthés And Lowell, London And Paris, 1828. 4 Volumes. First Editions. Hardbacks. No Dustjackets. 4 volumes. 8vos. Vol. 1-pp xiv, 307 & 305; 2- pp viii, 201 & 263; 3- pp viii, 246 & 270; 4- pp vii, 275 & 274. Half brown leather binding marbled boards, gilt decorated spine lettered gilt at the spine. French text. 4 volumes. Decent looking VG set with minor wear and rubbing, very slight splitting. A30937 £135

SAVI, E. W. THE INCONSTANCY OF KITTY. Hurst And Blackett, London, No Date (About 1930) Reprint? 8vo. pp 248. Novel set in India. Spine slightly soiled, slight wear otherwise near very good. A10288 £20

SAVIDIS, George P. ODYSSEUS ELYTIS, ROES (EROS) ESA (SEA) NUS (SUN) MIROLTAMITY (IMMORTALITY.) Athens, 1980. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 38. Text of a lecture. Presentation copy to Lord & Lady Annan '...Noel and Gaby with special gratitude from their illiterate friend...' Stiff wraps. Slight soiling to white covers, otherwise very good. A11043 £18

SAVILE, Sir Henricus (Henrey). RERUM ANGLICARUM SCRIPTORES. Gregg International Publishers, Farnborough, 1970. Reprint. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 916, [88]. Gregg facsimile reprint of 1601 Frankfurt edition. This book is very heavy, and will attract higher shipping charges. We are, however, dedicated to keeping shipping costs as reasonable as possible. If you decide to buy we will contact you with an exact shipping cost before processing the order. Slightly rubbed sound clean VG. A34450 £50

SAVILL, Agnes. MUSIC, HEALTH AND CHARACTER. John Lane, The Bodley Head, London, 1923. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp ix, 240. Presentation copy: 'Oswald Silberrad /With warm greetings/from the author/Xmas 1932 '. Clean; VG+. A57237 £16

SAVOY, Ann, Ben Sandmel, Pascal Letellier. (Francis X. Pavy). FRANCIS X. PAVY/ LA MUSIQUE ZYDECO. Creation Des 12e Rencontres Transmusicales De Rennes, Rennes, 1990. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Two colourful small 8vo hardback volumes in aubergine and green printed slip- case. pp 36 & 36. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. French text. Art. ISBN 2950524508. Very slight rubbing otherwise about fine. En bon etat. A25412 £40

SAWAKICHI , Kitamura. GRUNDRISS DER JU-LEHRE. Maruzen, Tokyo, 1935. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. xix,372pp. Original blue cloth with blind stamped decoration, gilt lettered. German text. Confucius, Tao, T'ai Chi etc., Some diagrams and figures in text + frontis of Professor (Sinology) Sawakichi of Hiroshima University. Very good solid clean tight copy. A8519 £40

SAWATARI, Kiyoko (curator). YOKOHAMA 1859 - 1899: NEW VISIONS, NEW REPRESENTATIONS. Yokohama Museum Of Art, The Kanagawa Shimbum , Tvk Television, Yokohama, 2000. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. 2 volumes. Volume I: pp 236. 200+ illustrations, mainly colour. Volume II: pp 116, English text. Japanese art. About fine. A13244 £60

SAWYER, Jesse O. ENGLISH - WAPPO VOCABULARY. University Of California Press, Berkeley, 1965. First Edition. Wraps. Tall 8vo. Wraps. pp x, 128. Frontis, map. Wappo was spoken among California Indians in the central coastal area just above San francisco. It is practically extinct. Linguistics. Very good. A14943 £26

SAWYER, Roger. CASEMENT, THE FLAWED HERO. (SIGNED) Routledge & Kegan Paul, London; Boston 1984. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation from the author: 'For Marilyn/ With love from Roger/ 30th April 1984' and signed next to printed author's name. ISBN: 0-7102-0013-7 Pages: 199 Slight staining at rear otherwise VG/VG or better. Bookplate of J. M. Quennell on paste down. A30000 £36

SAXON, Edgar J. TOWARDS RADIANT HEALTH. C. W. Daniel, London, 1925. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 85. Health, relaxation, diet, etc. Some leaves of text slightly loose, some wear but a reasonable about good copy. A50730 £20

SAYCE. A. H. DAVID GEORGE HOGARTH 1862-1927. Humphrey Milford, London, No Date (1927). From The Proceedings Of The British Academy, Volume Xiii. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 7. Very good indeed. A32343 £16

SAYERS, Dorothy L. And M. St. Clare Byrne. BUSMAN'S HONEYMOON. Victor Gollancz, London, 1937. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Original publisher's printed wraps. pp 144. The uncommon wraps issue. Excellent condition. Clean bright VG+ condition. Very sightly browned at edges of covers with faint wear at spine ends. A34165 £120

SBIROLI, Lynn Salkin. MICHEL TOURNIER: LA SÉDUCTION DU JEU. Slatkine, Paris, 1987. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. French text. ISBN: 2051007993 Pages: 196 Very good indeed. A39471 £18

SCAIFE, C. H. O. IN THE LEVANT. No Publisher Noted- Printed By Harb Bijjany, Beirut, 1958. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 22. Uncut. Poetry. Signed presentation from the author:'With love to you both and/ many blessings at Christmas/ time and New Year/ from Chris. Bayruit 1958.' Slightly soiled otherwise VG+. A55076 £20

SCAMMELL, Arthur. CHEAPSIDE TO ARCADY. Andrew Melrose, London, 1917. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 291. Nature, wildlife, botany, local stories, etc of Britain. Very good. A54441 £18

SCANLAN, Patricia. YELLOW. Ink Sculptors, Bishopstown, Cork, Ireland, 1988. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated colour wraps. Concrete style poetry. ISBN: 1-871671-15-9 Pages: 139 Slight rubbing otherwise VG or better. A56682 £21

SCANLON, John. BUT WHO HAS WON? George Allen & Unwin, London, 1939. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 282. Near fine/near fine. Excellent condition. A80637 £18

SCANNELL, Vernon. A SENSE OF DANGER. Putnam, London, 1962. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 32. Poetry. Fine in VG dust wrapper. A13429 £20

SCANNELL, Vernon. EPITHETS OF WAR. POEMS 1965-69. Eyre & Spottiswoode, London, 1969. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Uncorrected proof copy. pp 60. Poetry. Wraps. vg+ (slight creasing). A10758 £18

SCANNELL, Vernon. LOVE SHOUTS AND WHISPERS. Hutchinson, London, 1990. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 80. Poems about love, looks like a children's book. Uncommon. Illustrated by Tony Ross. Colour pictorial laminate boards. Issued without dust jacket. About fine. A12811 £24

SCANNELL, Vernon. SELECTED POEMS. Allison Busby, London, 1971. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 90. Signed presentation copy. Poetry. Slight shelf wear; VG. A15756 £18

SCANNELL, Vernon. SOLDIERING ON; POEMS OF MILITARY LIFE. Robson Books. London, 1989. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 72pp. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A8854 £30

SCANNELL, Vernon. THE FIGHT. Peter Nevill, London, 1953. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 207. Novel of boxing fight. Slight wear, otherwise very good. A57086 £18

SCARTH, Bob. WE'LL ALL BE UNION MEN. THE STORY OF JOSEPH ARCH AND HIS UNION. Industrial Pioneer Publications, Coventry, 1998. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 230. 21 illustrations. Signed and dated by Bob Scarth. ISBN: 0905903234 Fine. A31456 £18

SCHAD, John. VICTORIANS IN THEORY: FROM DERRIDA TO BROWNING. Manchester University Press, Manchester, 1999. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0719051347 Pages: 192 Near fine/ near fine, very slight edgewear to book and jacket. A39387 £30

SCHADLE, Lucie. DER FRUHE DEUTSCHE BLANKVERS UNTER BESONDERER BERUCKSICHTIGUNG SEINER VERWENDUNG DURCH CHR. M. WIELAND. EINE VERSSTILISTISCHE UND LITERARHISTORISCHE UNTERSUCHUNG. Alfred Kummerle, Goppingen, 1972. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stiff wraps. Thesis / dissertation. pp vii, 272. German text, with 4pp summary in English. A study of 18th century pre - Classical German blank verse. Very good indeed. A13719 £22

SCHAMPERS, Karel (Foreword). PAINTING IN HAARLEM 1500-1850: THE COLLECTION OF THE FRANS HALS MUSEUM. Ludion, Ghent, 2006. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp772. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. This book is very heavy, and will attract higher shipping charges. We are, however, dedicated to keeping shipping costs as reasonable as possible. If you decide to buy we will contact you with an exact shipping cost before processing the order. ISBN: 9055446343 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. A38603 £100

SCHAPERA, I. And E. Farrington (translate And Edit). THE EARLY CAPE HOTTENTOTS, DESCRIBED IN THE WRITINGS OF OLFERT DAPPER, WILEM TEN RHYNE AND JOHANNES GULIELMUS DE GREVENBROEK. Negro Universities Press, Westport, Connecticut, 1970. Reprint Of 1933 Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xx, 309 (x). Frontis and 6 illustrations. English, Dutch and Latin text. African studies, Kaffraria, Cape of Good Hope. Very good. A53724 £20

SCHAPIRO, Lillian Milgram (compiles). MEYER SCHAPIRO: THE BIBLIOGRAPHY. George Braziller, New York, 1995. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 99 with 9 black & white illustrations. Bibliography, art history. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A13330 £12

SCHARLIEB, Mary. (Dame Mary Ann Scharlieb). REMINISCENCES. Williams And Norgate, London, 1924. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp xi, 239. Uncut. Neat name on front endpaper, slight rubbing otherwise VG+. A38003 £50

SCHARPENBERG, Margot. VERMEINTLICHE WINDSTILLE VIERZEHN GEDICHTE. Galerie Am Bismarckplatz, Krefeld, 1968. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 32. Poetry in German with 4 lithographs by Rudolf Schoofs. One of 500 numbered copies signed by Margot Scharpenberg and Rudolf Schoofs. Very good indeed. A12750 £25

SCHARTEN-ANTINK, C. And M. HAPPINESS. Grayson & Grayson. London, 1934. First U.k. Edition. Hardback. 8vo. 356pp. Novel. Authorized translation from the Dutch by Emma Niemand. Wear and fading to covers but a sound good copy. A9593 £20

SCHAUMBURG, . GROWING UP WITH THE BEATLES; AN ILLUSTRATED TRIBUTE.. Pyramid Books, New York 1976., . First U. S. edition. Signed presentation from the author: - "Best of luck with your Manitou....". Soft covers. Paperback. Very good. No dust wrapper. (22 X 28 cm) 160 pages. Numerous illustrations, coloured folding poster of the Beatles. A3302 £20

SCHEBESTA, Paul. MENSCHEN OHNE GESCHICHTE - EINE FORSCHUNGSREISE ZU DEN "WILD"-VÖLKERN DER PHILLIPINEN UND MALAYAS 1938/39 Verlag Der Missionsdruckerei St. Gabriel, Modling, 1947. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers cream illustrated paper covered boards with cloth spine, lettered and illustrated in maroon. pp [vi], 231. 67 illustrations. Signed presentation copy with sentiment in German to Franz Vogel in 1947. Covers slightly soiled, endpapers spotted otherwise sound near VG. A59152 £36

SCHECHTER, Joh M. THE INDISPENSABLE HARP. HISTORIAL DEVELOPMENT, MODERN ROLES, CONFIGURATIONS, AND PERFORMANCE PRACTICES IN ECUADOR AND LATIN AMERICA. Kent State University Press, Kent, Ohio, And London, 1992. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Issued without dust jacket. pp viii, 288. Tables, figures, music notations. Diatronic harps, Latin American music. ISBN 0873384393. Fine. A53895 £22

SCHECHTMAN, Joseph B. POSTWAR POPULATION TRANSFERS IN EUROPE 1945-1955. University Of Pennsylvania Press, Philadelphia, 1962. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp ix, 417. 5 maps, one graph. History, social science. Minor ex-library markings otherwise VG. A35075 £33

SCHECHTMAN, Joseph B. THE REFUGEE IN THE WORLD. DISPLACEMENT AND INTEGRATION. A. S. Barnes/ Thomas Yoseloff, New York/ London, 1963. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 424. 23 illustrations. A study on all aspects of the refugee problem on a global scale. Tape marks to endpapers otherwise NF/NF. Excellent condition. A32041 £20

SCHECK, Raffael. HITLER'S AFRICAN VICTIMS: THE GERMAN ARMY MASSACRES OF BLACK FRENCH SOLDIERS IN 1940. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, [England]; New York, Ny 2006. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 14 illustrations. ISBN: 9780521857994 Pages: 202 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A30822 £24

SCHECTER, Darrow. BEYOND HEGEMONY: TOWARDS A NEW PHILOSOPHY OF POLITICAL LEGITIMACY. Manchester; New York: Manchester University, Manchester; New York: Manchester University 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo .ISBN: 0-7190-6088-5 Pages: vii,200 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A31637 £32

SCHEFOLD, Bertram. MR. SRAFFA ON JOINT PRODUCTION AND OTHER ESSAYS. Unwin Hyman, London, 1989. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. ISBN: 0-04-338150-2 Pages: 378 Publisher's file copy with the small neat Unwin Hyman library copy stamp on title page otherwise fine. No other library markings. A35686 £55

SCHEHR, Lawrence R. FIGURES OF ALTERITY. FRENCH REALISM AND ITS OTHERS. Stanford University Press, Stanford, California, 2003. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 251. Literary study, French fiction. ISBN 0804743339. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A19358 £28

SCHEHR, Lawrence R. FRENCH GAY MODERNISM. University Of Illinois Press, Urbana, Illinois, 2004. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-252-02945-3 Pages: 201 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A29863 £22

SCHEIKEVITCH, . TIME PAST... Thornton Butterworth, London 1936.,, .. First UK edition. Hardback. pp 288. 22x 14 cm. Russian woman of the French salons knew Proust, Forain, Jules Lemaitre, Anna de Noailles, D'Annunzio, Cocteau etc. 8 illustrations. Decent copy; very good +. A2852 £16

SCHELER, Max. FORMALISM IN ETHICS AND NON-FORMAL ETHICS OF VALUES. A NEW ATTEMPT TOWARD THE FOUNDATION OF AN ETHICAL PERSONALISM. Northwestern University Press, Evanston, 1973. First English Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Black cloth, silver lettering. First English edition, translated from 5th revised German edition. Translated by Manfred S. Frings and Roger L. Funk. pp xxxiv, 620. From the Studies in Phenomenology & Existential Philosophy series. ISBN 0810104156. VG+. A few small notes in light ink to contents pages (5 words). A23234 £50

SCHELER, Max. VOM EWIGEN IM MENSCHEN. Francke, Bern, 1954. Reprint: 'Vierte Durchgesehene Auflage.' Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 488. German text. From the library of philosopher J.N. Findlay (1903 - 1987) with his ownership signature reading 'John Findlay/ King's College/ November 1954.' He was professor of philosophy at Boston University & author of books on Plato, Meinong, Kant, Wittgenstein, phenomenology and Hegel. His 1958 work 'Hegel: An Examination' was instrumental in reviving interest in Hegel in the English-speaking world. He also translated Husserl from the German. Blue cloth, spine very slightly dull otherwise VG+. A23345 £30

SCHELLENBERG, J. L. PROLEGOMENA TO A PHILOSOPHY OF RELIGION. Cornell University Press, Ithaca And London, 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-8014-4358-X Pages: 240 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A28486 £22

SCHERER, J. H. MARRIAGE AND BRIDE-WEALTH IN THE HIGHLANDS OF BUHA (TANGANYIKA). V. R. B. Kleine, Groningen, 1965. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 159. One map. Anthropology. 2 stamps of Mission information Centre, pastedown slightly marked otherwise sound VG. A57824 £20

SCHEUB, Harold. THE XHOSA NTSOMI. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1975. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 3 illustrations, 3 maps. From the Oxford Library of African Literature. ISBN: 0-19-815140-3 Pages: 446 VG+ in VG dust jacket with slight edgewear. Some erasable pencilled lining and notes to first chapter, A36583 £35

SCHEVILL, James. CATHEDRAL OF ICE. Pourboire Press, Woods Hole, Mass., 1975. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp [vi], 87. Play with Hitler wedding theme. No 16 of 50 hardbound copies. From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940 - 1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small, attractive bookplate reads 'From the Library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. Also with an Signed presentation from the author to her on front endpaper. Fine. A34717 £36

SCHEVILL, James. THE AMERICAN FANTASIES: COLLECTED POEMS, 1945-1981. Swallow Press, Chicago 1983. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-8040-0393-9 Pages: 203 From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940 - 1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small, attractive bookplate reads 'From the Library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. Signed presentation from the author: 'For Angela and Mark/ in celebration of the babe/ Nights at the Circus, and/ your visit to Providence/ with love/ Jim.' Fine in VG+ dust jacket very slightly tanned with slightly closed tear. A34924 £20

SCHIAPARELLI, G. ASTRONOMY IN THE OLD TESTAMENT. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1905. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp viii, 178. Ex-library. Worn at spine, good only but complete. A39650 £20

SCHICK, Jurgen. THE GODS ARE LEAVING THE COUNTRY: ART THEFT FROM NEPAL (WHITE ORCHID BOOKS). Orchid Press, Bangkok, 1998. Revised English Edition. Wraps. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 9748299198 Pages: 212 Very good indeed (slight creasing to prelims). A57101 £24

SCHIFF, Charles. POEMS. Ernest G. Wise, London, 1932. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Brown textured wraps. pp 45. Poetry- a bit confessional, a bit modernist. Front endpapers very slightly marked otherwise VG+. A27743 £30

SCHIFF, Maurice. DE LIBERTE & D' AMOUR. Jack Harris, Annonay (France). 1988. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 94. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Long effusive signed presentation to Yehudi Menuhin. French text. ISBN: 2859460144 Fine. A59286 £26

SCHILERU, Eugen (Introduction). SCENO- GRAFIA ROMANEASCA/ STAGE DESIGN IN RUMANIA/ LA SCENOGRAPHIE ROUMAINE. Meridiane/ Arta Grafica, Bucharest, 1965. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 4to. pp 230 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Text in Rumanian, English and French. VG+/VG+. Excellent condition. A36645 £32

SCHILLER, Friedrich (Moritz Retzsch.) THE DRAGON OF THE ISLE OF RHODES: SIXTEEN ETCHINGS FROM RETZSCH, TO WHICH IS ANNEXED A LITERAL TRANSLATION OF SCHILLER'S DER KAMPF MIT DEM DRACHEN. No Publisher Noted - " To Be Had At The Principal Booksellers And Printshops' (Printed In Paris) London, 1829. First Edition Thus. 12mo. 5.5 inches wide by 4.5. 16 pages text + 16 pp ofetchings (recto only)by Audot. Quarter leather with leather title on label on cover lettered gilt. Dun cloth v sl stained, sp a little rubbed, v sl foxing, v short closed tear at the foot of one plate not affecting plate or text, overall vg. Very good. A28272 £50

SCHILSTRA, K. (Klaas) TOWARDS CONTINUOUS KNOWLEDGE ENGINEERING. Klaas Schilstra, Aberdour (Scotland), 2002. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stiff wraps. pp ix, 272. Illustrations, figures, tables. Knowledge systems thesis. PhD thesis Delft University of Technology About fine. A17306 £24

SCHIMANSKI, Stefan And Henry Treece (Editors). LEAVES IN THE STORM. A BOOK OF DIARIES. Lindsay Drummond Ltd, London, 1947. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 299. Signed presentation copy from contributor Robert Herring 'To Marna-/ who knew what "it" was like, but is all of the reasons why this book could come out-life!, with love & salute/ from Robert 26.1.48.' Slightly faded otherwise VG in slightly nicked & chipped VG- dust jacket. A80337 £22

SCHLEMMER, Oskar. MAN. TEACHING NOTES FROM THE BAUHAUS. Lund Humphries, London, 1971. First U.k. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 159. Art. F/VG+. A17027 £20

SCHLESINGER COLLECTION. ADVICE IN AMERICAN LITERATURE. PART 1: THE SCHLESINGER COLLECTION OF ETIQUETTE AND ADVICE BOOKS FROM THE ARTHUR AND ELIZABETH SCHLESINGER LIBRARY ON THE HISTORY OF WOMEN IN AMERICA, RADCLIFFE INSTITUTE OF ADVANCED STUDY, HARVARD UNIVERSITY. Adam Matthew, Marlborough, 2001. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 112, illustrations. A Listing and Guide to the Microfilm Collection. ISBN: 185711132x Very good indeed. A80455 £24

SCHLESINGER, Arthur M.(Jnr.,) THE DISUNITING OF AMERICA: REFLECTIONS ON A MULTICULTURAL SOCIETY. (SIGNED) W.w. Norton, New York 1998. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 'Revised and enlarged edition, first thus. Signed presentation from the author to Lord and Lady Annan -- ''For Noel and Gaby with affection and admiration...' ISBN: 0-393-04580-3 Pages: 208 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A35721 £30

SCHLESINGER, Benjamin. With Essays By John C. Spencer, Joseph C. Lagey, Beverly Ayres. THE MULTI-PROBLEM FAMILY. A REVIEW AND ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY University Of Toronto Press, Toronto, 1963. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 173. With essays by John C. Spencer, Joseph C. Lagey, Beverly Ayres. Ex Library copy with the usual markings else very good in dust jacket. A10420 £16

SCHLICHT, Lothar. DER FRANKFURTER WACHENSTURM UND DIE NEUHOFFS. Selbstveralg, Frankfurt Am Main, 1975. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 109. Illustrated throughout. German text. Very good. A57822 £16

SCHLIE, Heike. BILDER DEA CORPUS CHRISTI: SAKRAMENTALER REALISMUS VON JAN VAN EYCK BIS HIERONYMOUS BOSCH. Gebr. Mann Verlag, Berlin, 2002. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 357, and 50pp illustrations at rear (including 9 colour plates). German text. ISBN: 3786123926 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A39767 £55

SCHLIEKER, Andrea. DECOY. Serpentine Gallery, London, 1990. First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to (21cm x 21cm). Illustrated wraps. pp 47. 18 colour illustrations. Artists include Tim Allen, Clair Joy, Elizabeth Magill, Claire Scanlon, Rebecca Scott, Suzanne Treister. Fine. A38094 £60

SCHLOMBS, Adele (Foreword). GLANZ DER HIMMELSSOHNE KAISERLICHE TEPPICHE AUS CHINA 1400- 1750. Museum For Ostasiatische Kunt/ Textile And Art Publications, Cologne And London, 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 227. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Text in German. ISBN: 1898406456 NF/NF. A34251 £55

SCHLONDORFF, Volker (Edits). Translated By Ingrid Hoffman. THE TIN DRUM. A FILM BY VOLKER SCHLONDORFF AND GUNTER GRASS. Lamella, Sydney, 1980. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 23. 'English supplement' - possibly to a German filmscript. Consists of a synopsis of the script, character studies, notes from Sclondorff's diary etc., Very good. A36719 £35

SCHLOSS MAERZDORF. EINRICHTUNG SCHLOSS MAERZDORF SCHLESIAN. Internationales Kunst- Und Auktionshaus, Berlin, 1931. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 34, 6 plates. Auction sale catalogue- paintings, textiles, chairs, books. German text. Prices reached in pencil. Very good indeed. A56327 £25

SCHMADEL, Lutz D. DICTIONARY OF MINOR PLANET NAMES. Springer-Verlag, Berlin; New York 1993. Second, Revised And Enlarged Edition. Hardback. 8vo. 4 figures, 2 illustrations. ISBN: 3-540-57260-0 Pages: 741 Label with red printed writing on front pastedown reading: For Reference Only. Small gift label of the British Astronomical Association on rear pastedown. Some rubbing at edges, very slightly soiled otherwise sound VG copy. A37635 £48

SCHMANDT, Jurgen And Robert Wilson (edit). Contributors Include Amy Glasmeier, Edward J. Malecki, W. Norton Grubb, Karen M. Paget. GROWTH POLICY IN THE AGE OF HIGH TECHNOLOGY. THE ROLE OF REGIONS AND STATES. Unwin Hyman, Boston, 1990. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xx, 470. Tables. Technology, regional planning, etc. Contributors include Amy Glasmeier, Edward J. Malecki, W. Norton Grubb, Karen M. Paget. ISBN 0044456212. Unwin Hyman library copy with their stamp on the title page otherwise near fine in near fine dust jacket. A18976 £30

SCHMERLING, . MEMORIES OF AN ANT.. The Sherwood Press, London 1987., . First edition. Hardback. Fine in dust jacket. 275pp. Bibliography, index. 'Compassionate account of European Jewry'. A5230 £16

SCHMIDLIN, Hans (Edits). (Arne Jacobsen). ARNE JACOBSEN. Hans Schmidlin, Basle, Zurich, Geneva, Bern, 1975. First Edition. Oblong 4to (50cm x 26cm). Rung bound illustrated wraps. 12 page calendar with black and white illustrations of work by Jacobsen; calendar is on separate 12 page section at left of illustrations. French and German texts. Very good indeed. A35903 £40

SCHMIDLIN, Hans (Edits). (Eric Mendelsohn.) ERIC MENDELSOHN. Hans Schmidlin, Basle, Zurich, Geneva, Bern, 1971. First Edition. Oblong 4to (50cm x 26cm). Rung bound illustrated wraps. 12 page calendar with black and white illustrations of work by Mendelsohn; calendar is on separate 12 page section at left of illustrations. French and German texts. Slight rubbing otherwise very good indeed. A35902 £40

SCHMIDT- LEUKEL, Perry. Contributors Include Eva K. Neumaier, Aasulv Lande, Armin Kreiner, Jose Ignacio Cabezon. BUDDHISM, CHRISTIANITY AND THE QUESTION OF CREATION: KARMIC OR DIVINE?. Ashgate, Aldershot, England; Burlington, Vt 2006. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Contributors include Eva K. Neumaier, Aasulv Lande, Armin Kreiner, Jose Ignacio Cabezon. ISBN: 0-7546-5443-5 Pages: 182 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A34211 £22

SCHMIDT- WULFFEN, Stephan. (Gertrude Stein/ Michael Dorner). MICHAEL DORNER. Munro- Unverzagt, Hamburg, 1990. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 26 (unpaginated). 9 illustrations. Introduction is a 4 page section from 'The Making of Americans' by Gertrude Stein. Art/ sculpture. About fine. A57396 £22

SCHMIDT-FRIDERICHS, Bertram And Adolf Wild. (Jacques Damase). JACQUES DAMASE, ÉDITEUR: VISUELLE LEIDENSCHAFT: 40 JAHRE BUCHKÜNSTLER UND VERLEGER IN FRANKREICH H. Schmidt Mainz 1991. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. French and German texts. ISBN: 3-87439-228-7 Pages: 140 Fine. A58528 £20

SCHMIDT, Gerhart And Gerd Wolandt (Edit). Contributors Include Jakob Barion, Eberhard Winterhager, Rod Wolfgang. Erwin Hufnagel. DIE AKTUALITAT DER TRANSZENDENTALPHILOSOPHIE. HANS WAGNER ZUM 60. GEBURTSTAG. Herbert Grundmann, Bonn, 1977. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 208. German text. Dissertation/ thesis. Contributors include Jakob Barion, Eberhard Winterhager, Rod Wolfgang. Erwin Hufnagel. Very good. Sticker on cover: 'Rezensionsexemplar.' A31814 £22

SCHMIDT, Hajo. (Johann Gottlieb Fichtes). POLITISCHE THEORIE UND REALGESCHICHTE. ZU JOHANN GOTTLIEB FICHTES PRAKTISCHER PHILOSOPHIE (1783-1800). Peter Lang, Frankfurt Am Main, 1983. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp (viii), 454. German text. ISBN 3820476393. Neat California library stamp on cover otherwise near fine with no other ex-library marks. A26038 £25

SCHMIDT, Horst. HANDBUCH DER NUTZ- UND RASSEHUHNER. Neumann- Neudamm, Melsungen, Germany, 1985. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Colour illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. pp 444. Colour plates of chickens, hens, etc. Black and white illustrations and figures in text. About fine. A27046 £30

SCHMIDT, Jakob. DER PHILOSOPHISCHE SINN. PROGRAMM DES ENERGETISCHEN IDEALISMUS. Dandenhoeck And Ruprecht, Gottingen, 1912. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps in dust jacket. pp [iv], 103. Uncut. Ownership signature of F.W. Dunlop. Francis (Frank) W. Dunlop (1874-1932) was professor of philosophy at Otago, N.Z. where he knew the British philosopher and Hegelian John N. Findlay who succeeded him there in 1931. He bequeathed part of his vast library to Professor Findlay. Dunlop studied under Rudolf Eucken at Jena and published his dissertation on Hegel there in 1903 'Hauptomente in Hegel's Begriff der Personlichkeit.' VG in slightly rubbed near VG dust jacket. Some linings and annotations by F. W. Dunlop. A55329 £22

SCHMIDT, Karl Eugen. DEUTSCHLAND UND DIE DEUTSCHEN IN DER FRANZUSUSCHEN KARIKATUR SEIT 1848. K Ad Emil Muller, Stuttgart, 1907. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Publisher's grey grained cloth lettered and illustrated in black. pp 133. Original attractive bookshop receipt from 1901 of A. Stefanski in Steindamm, Hamburg loosely inserted. German text. 90 illustrations. Very good indeed. Neat name on front endpaper and title page. A29347 £48

SCHMIDT, Palle. (Wilhelm Freddie). WILHELM FREDDIE- DEN EVIGE OPRORER. Chr. Erichsens, Kopenhagen, 1976. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 102. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Signed by Wilhelm Freddie on title page. Danish text. ISBN 8755504094. VG+ in slightly chipped VG dust jacket. A25586 £35

SCHMIEDELER, Edgar. OUR RURAL PROLETARIAT. Published For The Social Action Department By The Paulist Press, New York, 1938. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 31. American farm labour, social action. Slightly dusty; VG. A53616 £18

SCHMITS, Georges. NICOLAS CLOES. PEINTRE NAIF. Temps Meles, No Place Noted, 1976. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 87. Illustrated throughout in black and white. French text. Art. Covers rather creased and soiled, sound but good only with clean contents. A51646 £15

SCHMITZ, Britta (introduction). (Jakob Mattner). JAKOB MATTNER. SKULPTUREN UND ZEICHNUNGEN. Nationalgalerie, Berlin, 1987. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 32 (unpaginated). 19 illustrations. German text. Signed presentation with drawing from Jakob Mattner. Exhibition catalogue. Slight rubbing otherwise VG+. A22499 £28

SCHMITZ, Maximilian. (Carmen Sylva). CARMEN SYLVA (KONIGIN ELISABETH VON RUMANIEN) UND IHRE WERKE. Heuser's Verlag (Louis Heuser), Neuwied And Berlin, 1889. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green patterned cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp viii, 65. German text. Frontis portrait. Biography. Very slight foxing to prelims otherwise about fine. Exceptional condition. A30914 £40

SCHNABEL, Julian. JULIAN SCHNABEL: SELECTED PAINTINGS. C. & M. Arts, New York, 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 60 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Dust jacket is a fold-out poster. Art. ISBN 0974424943. Published to accompany the exhibition of April 7-June 4th 2005. Fine in near fine dust jacket with very slight edgewear. A26050 £24

SCHNEIDER, Alfons M. THE CHURCH OF THE MULTIPLYING OF THE LOAVES AND FISHES; AT TABGHA ON THE LAKE OF GENNESARET AND ITS MOSAICS. Alexander Ouseley. London, 1937. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Tall 8vo. 80pp. 31 plates, 3 plans. Archaeology etc., Edited by A. A. Gordon. Ex Library copy with the usual markings but a decent tight very good copy. A9538 £22

SCHNEIDER, Gerhard. ABSONDERUNG VOM ALLGEMEINEN. URSPRUNG UND WESEN DER STAATSIDEOLOGIE DES HISTORISTISCHEN NATIONALISMUS. A. Henn, Ratingen, 1973. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stiff wraps. pp 163. German text. Thesis/dissertation. 19th century German politics. VG+. A50225 £20

SCHNEIDER, Helmut Jurgen Eduard. BURGERLICHE IDYLLE. STUDIEN ZU EINER LITERARISCHEN GATTUNG DES 18. JAHRHUNDERTS AM BEISPIEL VON JOHANN HEINRICH VOSS. Friedrich - Wilhelms University, Bonn, 1975. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stiff wraps. pp 202. German text. Thesis/dissertation. Very good. A51201 £20

SCHNEIDER, Myra. FISTFUL OF YELLOW HOPE. Littlewood Press, Hebde Press, West Yorkshire, 1984. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. WRaps. pp 47. Poetry. ISBN 0946407053. Very good. Previous owners' address label on front endpaper. A53858 £20

SCHNEIDER, Reinhold. NACH DEM GROSSEN KRIEGE. DIE LETZTE REISE DES KURFURSTEN MAXIMILIAN. Alsatia Verlag Kolmar Im Elsass, Elsass (?), 1941. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 84. One illustration. German text. Edges slightly creased, slightly worn, VG-. A31144 £16

SCHNIEPER, . DER VERHINDERTE TRAUMER; EINE AUTOBIOGRAFIE.. G S- Verlag, Basel 1990., . First edition. Signed presentation copy. Stiff wraps. Fine. 110pp. Frontis portrait by Paul Erni. A6137 £22

SCHNITZLER, Arthur. DAS ERZAHLERISCHE WERK/ DAS DRAMATISCHE WERK. 15 VOLUMES. Fischer Taschenbuch, Frankfurt Am Main, 1977-1979. First Edition. Wraps. 15 volumes. Wraps. 4200+ pages. German text. 7 volumes of Das Erzahlerische, 8 volumes of Das Dramatische Werk. Sound but with slight rubbing else VG. A39239 £65

SCHNITZLER, Arthur. PROFESSOR BERNHARDI. Faber And Gwyer, London, 1927. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Brown cloth with printed spine label. pp 160. Comedy in five acts. VG+ in VG dust jacket slightly tanned on spine with slight chipping at head. Ownership signature of Labour politician Dr Santos Jeger on front endpaper. A24904 £30

SCHNITZLER, Arthur. TRAUMNOVELLE. S. Fischer Verlag. Berlin, 1926 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 136, frontis by Meid. Original publisher's pale green printed cloth covers v sl spotted otherwise about fine in fine original printed. Exceptional condition. Sehr Schon kondition! The book was used by Kubrick for the basis of his cult movie 'Eyes Wide Shut.' A novella of Freudian fantasy, translated into English as 'Rhapsody.' A32980 £260

SCHOBEL, Johannes. PRINCELY ARMS AND ARMOUR. A SELECTION FROM THE DRESDEN COLLECTION. Barrie And Jenkins, London, 1975. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 255. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Preface by Claude Blair. Translated by M. O. A. Stanton. Slight marks from sticker on front endpapers otherwise VG+/VG+. Smart condition. A30011 £40

SCHODER, Raymond V. AN INTERPRETIVE GLOSSARY OF DIFFICULT WORDS IN THE POEMS.(GERARD MANLEY HOPKINS) Sheed And Ward, New York, 1949. Reprinted From Immortal Diamond. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps. pp 192- 221.Reprinted from Immortal Diamond, Studies in Gerard Manley Hopkins - loosely inserted is a signed typed letter from Schoder to one Father Hockey from Mount Street, London W.1. mentioning a reprint of the book. Very good. A36745 £23

SCHOECK, . KINDER-VERSTORUNG; DIE MISBRAUCHTE KINDHEIT UMSCHULUNG AUF EINE ANDERE REPUBLIK.. Mut Verlag, Asendorf 1987., . First edition. Signed presentation from the author to Karl Popper. Wraps. Very good indeed. 208pp. Text in German. A4614 £24

SCHOECK, Richard J. THE ACHIEVEMENT OF THOMAS MORE: ASPECTS OF HIS LIFE AND WORK. University Of Victoria, Victoria, B. C. (Canada), 1976. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 83. English history, literature. Small University of California Santa Cruz stamp on front cover otherwise very good. A50580 £16

SCHOFIELD, . LETTERS FROM MY GRANDMOTHER; FLORENCE INGLIS 1853-1875.. Printed For Private Circulation, Cambridge 1961., . First edition. Hardback. Spine slightly faded, printed onset title; very good. No dust jacket. 38pp. Frontis portrait, epilogue, bibliography. A5538 £20

SCHOFIELD, Jack. THE MIDAS TOUCH. Offcut Press, Leicester, 1971. First Edition. Wraps. Narrow 8vo. 8 by 4 inches. pp 16. Short story attractively illustrated with woodcuts by Duine Campbell. One of 100 copies signed by Duine Campbell and Toni Savage (publisher?) loosely inserted is a signed wood cut by Duine Campbell dated 1971 and one of 25 numbered. About fine. A23688 £35

SCHOFIELD, Jennifer. TALKING OF BIGGLES. *SIGNED* Collector's Digest, W. E. Johns Centenary Publication, Beckenham, Kent, No Date (1993). First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated blue wraps. pp 28. Illustrated throughout. Tribute to W. E. Johns. Signed presentation from the author. Very good indeed. A54671 £22

SCHOLARTIS, . REFLECTIONS: IN VERSE BY R.Q... Scholartis Press, London 1928.,, .. 1st ed. 500 only. 49pp. Vg+ in d/w. A3144 £20

SCHOLEFIELD, . A VIEW OF VULTURES.. Doubleday & Co., New York 1966., . First edition. Hardback. Very good indeed in very good dust jacket (slightly chipped). 279pp. bibliography. Novel of high adventure in 19th century South Africa. A5804 £15

SCHOLES, . TECHNICAL TERMS ILLUSTRATED. A MEMENTO OF TRAINING DAYS.... Scholes, Somewhere In England (1942.), . First edition. Wraps. pp 24. Illustrated throughout in cartoon style by Scholes showing in humorous fashion Royal Air Force life. Intro by Group Captain C.T.H. Pack. Neat ownership signature on cover, some airmen have signed their names in a space reserved for autographs. Slight wear; vg. Rear end paper has good caricature of Churchill giving V sign. A6381 £22

SCHOLLMAYER, Karl. ART CONTEMPORAIN DU BIJOU. Dessain Et Tolra, Paris, 1974. First Edition In French. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp xv, 212. 48 colour plates, colour frontis and many black and white photos. An excellent survey including profiles of artists including Martinazzi, Kodre, Seibert, Bottinger, Krause, Cepka, Lechtzin, Weckstron, etc. French text. ISBN: 2249270201 VG+ in complete VG dust jacket with light nicks at edges of dust jacket. A32591 £135

SCHOLTEN, Rudolf (Foreword). VIENNA: EXPRESSIONIST TENDENCIES SINCE 1945/ WIEN: EXPRESSIONISTISCHE TENDENZEN NACH 1945. Salford Museum And Art Gallery, Manchester, 1992. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 123. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. English and German texts. Exhibition catalogue. Fine. A39496 £35

SCHONBERG, . POEMS FOR A JEWISH GIRL.. Turtle, London 1971., . First edition. Wraps. Very good. 30pp. 'Poetic Story'. A4277 £20

SCHONE, W. UBER DAS LICHT IN DER MALEREI. (LUISE BOHLING) Gebr. Mann, Berlin, 1954. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 4to. pp 303. Many illustrations (some tipped in) including 6 in colour. German text. Signed presentation copy from Wolfgang Schone with 4 page typescript of a piece by Schone on Luise Bohling loosely inserted. Art. VG+ in slightly clipped and nicked VG- dust jacket. A14109 £35

SCHOOLING, Anthony. (Arthur Boyd, Janey Ironside, Peter Hall, Margaret Drabble, Eric Lyons). OUTLOOK: ARTISTS TALKING. FIVE ARTISTS TALK TO ANTHONY SCHOOLING. Penguin, Harmondsworth, Middlesex, 1970. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed wraps. pp 96. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Signed presentation copy to poet and broadcaster Elwyn Evans. The artists inclkude Arthur Boyd, Janey Ironside, Peter Hall, Margaret Drabble, Eric Lyons. Gold label on spine otherwise VG. A20715 £30

SCHOOR, . BABE DIDRIKSON; THE WORLD'S GREATEST WOMAN ATHLETE.. Doubleday & Co., New York 1978., . First edition. Hardback. Sharp copy. Very good indeed in dust jacket. 185pp. 16 b/w plates, appendix, index. Athletics and golf. A5361 £20

SCHOOR, . BART STARR: A BIOGRAPHY.. Doubleday & Co., New York 1977., . First edition. Hardback. Very good indeed in vg dust jacket. 211pp. 16 b/w illustrations from photos. American football. A5363 £18

SCHOPENHAUER, Arthur. (Arthur Hubscher, Edits.,) MANUSCRIPT REMAINS IN FOUR VOLUMES. VOLUME 2(CRITICAL DEBATES 1809 - 1918.) Berg, Oxford; New York, Hamburg., 1988. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxxvi, 493. Vol 2 only. About fine / no jkt. ISBN: 0-85496-538-6 Contains Schopenhauer's marginal notes to lectures in Gottingen (1809 - 1811) & Berlin (1811-1813) and his comments on Kant and post Kantian philosophers written in the Berlin period and after. A31638 £100

SCHOPKE, Anton. GEDICHTE. A. Seydel Druck Und Buchbinderei, Berlin, 1956. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. Green cloth lettered gilt. pp 72. Poetry. German text. 500 copies only printed. Very good. A57113 £20

SCHRAUWEN, Joan (Compiles). Peter Pickford (Photographs). WEST COAST. A CIRCLE OF SEASONS IN SOUTH AFRICA. Struik Publishers, Cape Town, 1991. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 204. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. The Standard Edition (4000 printed). ISBN: 0947430253 Fine in near fine colour illustrated firm slip- case. A35771 £100

SCHREIBER, Georg. DER BERGBAU IN GESCHICHTE, ETHOS UND SAKRALKULTUR. Westdeutscher, Cologne, 1962. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 757. 33 plates (one colour). German text. Mining. Sehr gut. VG+/VG+. A50719 £27

SCHREINER, Olive. CLOSER UNION. The Constitutional Reform Association, Cape Town, No Date (About 1958). First Edition Thus With New Introduction By Donald Molteno. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp v, 36. Writings on South Africa, this written on the eve of the birth of the new Union of South Africa. Slight offsetting to endpapers otherwise VG+ in slightly chipped VG dust jacket. A55662 £27

SCHREINER, Olive. UNDINE. Ernest Benn, London, 1929. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 254. Frontis portrait and one illustration. Olive Schreiner's first novel published for the first time posthumously. Prelims slightly foxed otherwise VG. A18493 £18

SCHREYER, Hans. ARISTOKRATEN- ALMANACH 1888. ADRESSBUCH DER MITGLIEDER DES OSTERREICHISCH- UNGARISCHEN ADELS. Verlag Des Aristokraten- Almanach, Vienna, 1888. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo (10cm x 16cm). pp 712, 48pp publishers catalogue at rear, lxiv pages ads. German text. 5 plates. Covers a little rubbed and mottled, front slightly loose otherwise VG-. A34650 £45

SCHRODER, Hans. A GERMAN AIRMAN REMEMBERS. Greenhill Books And Aeolus Publishing, London And Vista, California, 1986. First Edition Thus. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Translated from the German by Claud W. Sykes. ISBN: 0947898298 Pages: 232 About fine. A39309 £50

SCHROEDER- DEVRIENT, Wilhelmine. MÉMORIES D' UNE CHANTEUSE ALLEMANDE/ AUS DEN MEMOIREN EINER SENGERIN. Les Chim'res, No Place Noted (France?), 1955. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Pink cloth. pp 238. 12 illustrations 'd' un peintre qui desire conserver l' incognito.' Ownership signature of British pataphysician Stanley Chapman. Loosely inserted flyer for the book (published at 3600 francs). French text. Slight soiling; VG. A25430 £35

SCHROEDER, Alan. RAGTIME TUMPIE. Little, Brown And Company, Boston, Toronto And London, 1989. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 32 (unpaginated). Signed and inscribed to Lou Harrison and Bill Colvig. Juvenile fictional account of the childhood of Josephine Baker. Paintings by Bernie Fuchs. ISBN 0316774979. F/NF. A53531 £27

SCHROEDER, Horst. ALICE IN WILDELAND. (SIGNED) Privately Printed, Braunschweig, 1994. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 40. Frontis and 8 photo illustrations. About the German actress Alice Guszalewicz, once thought by Ellman to be Oscar Wilde in drag. One of 100 copies (no 47). Signed and dated by Horst Schroeder. Covers slightly creased otherwise VG+. A23822 £40

SCHROEDER, Ralph (edits). MAX WEBER, DEMOCRACY AND MODERNIZATION. Palgrave / Macmillan, Basingstoke, 1998. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp xii, 206. Political science, democracy. ISBN 0333712544. Near fine. A54467 £22

SCHUBELER, F. C. DIE ALTNORWEGISCHE LANDWWIRTHSCHAFT. Brogger & Christie, Christiania, 1862. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 33 with 17 figures. Norwegian text. Ex-library label and stamp on pastedown, worn leather spine; VG- but sound. A23137 £32

SCHUBERT. (Howard Ferguson Edits And Annotates). COMPLETE PIANOFORTE SONATAS, INCLUDING THE UNFINISHED WORKS. 3 VOLUMES. Associated Board Of The Royal Schools Of Music, London, 1978-80. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. 3 volumes. pp 207, 160 & 200. Each volumes has signed presentation from the author to 'Yfrah & Gill, with love from Howard.' Music scores. Very good. A54248 £40

SCHUCHERT, Charles. SITES AND NATURE OF THE NORTH AMERICAN GEOSYNCLLINES. Bulletin Of The Geological Society Of America, No Place Noted (Usa), 1923. Academic Offprint, Published June 30, 1923. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 151-230. Uncut. 15 figures. Signed presentation copy. Paleogeography. Wear at spine, browning otherwise VG-. A53199 £20

SCHUELER, G. F. REASONS & PURPOSES. HUMAN RATIONALITY AND THE TELEOLOGICAL EXPLANATION OF ACTION. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 2003. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 174. Philosophy, intentionality, reason. ISBN 0199250375. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A54682 £25

SCHUELER, Fred. REASONS AND PURPOSES: HUMAN RATIONALITY AND THE TELEOLOGICAL EXPLANATION OF ACTION. Clarendon Press Oxford, 2003 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. As new. ISBN: 0-19-925037-5 Pages: xiv, 174. A24547 £25

SCHUELLER, E. DE L' INNOCUITÉ DES TEINTURES POUR CHEVEUX. Librairie Le Francois, Paris, No Date (About 1925). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Hardbound (recently) preserving original wraps. pp 49. French text. Dying hair, etc. VG (front wraps cover slightly browned at edges). A26462 £45

SCHULKIN, Jay. BODILY SENSIBILITY: INTELLIGENT ACTION. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2004. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-19-514994-7 Pages: 190 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A29864 £25

SCHULTZE, Ernst. CARRY THAT WEIGHT. THE STORY OF THE BEATLES. Xlibris Corporation, Princeton (Nj), 1997. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 241. Beatle rarity. Fiction and truth intermingled, death of Paul McCartney rumour in late 1960's, etc. ISBN 0738800449. Slight rubbing otherwise VG+. A15783 £20

SCHULZ, Bruno. SANATORIUM UNDER THE SIGN OF THE HOURGLASS. Hamish Hamilton, London, 1979. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xi, 178, illustrations. From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940-1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small attractive bookplate reads 'From the library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. ISBN: 0241101441 Fine/Fine. A80565 £25

SCHULZE- HOLTHUS. DAYBREAK IN IRAN. A STORY OF THE GERMAN INTELLIGENCE SERVICE. Staples Press, London, 1954. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 319. One map. Translated by Mervyn Savill. Very good indeed. A57727 £16

SCHUMACHER, E. F. GOOD WORK. Jonathan Cape, London, 1979. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xi, 148. The consequences of conventional technology. Signed presentation copy by author's widow:' Just to keep his memory/green, and in gratitude/ for all you are doing/ Verena Schumacher/ 8. 11.79.' ISBN 0224017373. NF/NF. A55377 £24

SCHUMACHER, E. F. THE AGE OF PLENTY. A CHRISTIAN VIEW. The Saint Andrew Press, Edinburgh, 1974. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 23. The Lauriston Lecture. Schumacher also wrote 'Small is Beautiful.' ISBN 0715202618. Very good indeed. A27864 £25

SCHUMACHER, E. F. THINK ABOUT LAND. The Catholic Housing Aid Society (Chas), London, No Date (Mid 1970s). First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 10. By the author of Small is Beautiful. Very good. A27945 £25

SCHURMANN, Wilhelm A. POSSIBLY ODER DER TEUFEL. DIE BEIDEN DICHTER. Das Stichwort, Barntrup/ Hameln, 1971. First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to (17 cm x 17 cm). Wraps and dust jacket. pp 81. German text. Fine in slightly soiled about VG pictorial dust jacket. A56150 £20

SCHUSSLER, Susanne. (Ernst Hardt.) ERNST HARDT. EINE MONOGRAPHISCHE STUDIE. Peter Lang, Frankfurt Am Main, 1994. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 319. German text. Thesis/dissertation with extensive bibliography. German author (1876-1947). ISBN 3631459432. Endpapers slightly soiled otherwise VG. A51239 £22

SCHUSTER, Peter. FOUR EVER. 25 JAHRE BEATLES. Belser, Stuttgart, 1986. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 176. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. German text. The Beatles. ISBN 3763090452. VG+/VG+. A18940 £27

SCHUTZ, Karl Julius. LEBEN UND CHARAKTER DER ELISABETH CHARLOTTE HERZOGIN VON ORLEANS... EIN BEITRAG ZUR CHARAKTERISTIK DES FRANZÖSISCHEN HOFES LUDWIGS XVI. Leipzig: L. Voss, 1820. First Edition. Hardback. Sm 8vo.XII-452 p. In black quarter leather gilt decorated on spine. Some rubbing and slight wear but sound bright vg copy. A18288 £40

SCHUTZE, Jochen K. GOETHE-REISEN. Passagen, Vienna, 1998. First Edition. Wraps. Narrow 8vo. Wraps. ISBN: 3-85165-324-6 Pages: 108 Fine. A59281 £16

SCHWAB, Gunther. DANCE WITH THE DEVIL. A DRAMATIC ENCOUNTER. Geoffrey Bles, London, 1963. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 271. Fantasy novel. VG/VG-.Neat name on front endpaper. A55232 £18

SCHWAB, Orrin. A CLASH OF CULTURES: CIVIL-MILITARY RELATIONS DURING THE VIETNAM WAR. Praeger, Westport, Conn.; London 2006. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. ISBN: 0-275-98471-0 Pages: 200 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A31800 £25

SCHWARZ, Hans. AUS DEM TAGEBUCH DES JUDAS ISCHARIOT. Waldheim- Eberle, Vienna, 1924. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Black cloth lettered gilt. pp 14 (unpaginated). Political. Clean VG. A14775 £30

SCHWARZ, Henry And Sangeeta Ray (Edit). Contributors Include Jenny Sharpe, Doris Sommer, Crystal Bartolovich, Jace Weaver. A COMPANION TO POSTCOLONIAL STUDIES. Blackwell Publishers, Malden, Ma 2000. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. Contributors include Jenny Sharpe, Doris Sommer, Crystal Bartolovich, Jace Weaver. ISBN: 0-631-20662-0 Pages: 598 NF/NF. A34352 £36

SCHWARZSCHILD, Leopold. KAETE GRAUPE. Universal Chapel, New York, 1945. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 12 (unpaginated). Frontis portrait. German text. Commemorative speech. Slight marking to black stiff wraps covers, very slight foxing to endpapers otherwise VG+. A59369 £20

SCHWEITZER, . BORN.. Doubleday & Co., New York 1960., . First edition. Hardback. Fine in very good dust jacket (slightly dust-stained but complete). 312pp. Novel about a trial for possession of a child. A5805 £16

SCHWEITZER, Albert. DAS ABENDMAHL IM ZUSAMMENHANG MIT DEM LEBEN JESU UND DER GESCHICHTE DES URCHRISTENTUMS. VOLUME 2. DAS MESSIANITATS- UND LEIDENSGEHEIMNIS. J. C. B. Mohr, Tubingen And Leipzig, 1901. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp xii, 109. German text. Some wear and chipping at spine, covers slightly nicked; good or better, complete but a little worn. Minor erasable pencil margin lining. A29586 £35

SCHWEITZER, Darrell. THE SHATTERED GODDESS. S F B C And Hodder & Stoughton, No Place Noted (London), 1996. First U. K. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 242. ISBN 0739411497. Science fiction. F/NF. A55921 £18

SCHWEITZER, Pam. OUR LOVELY HOPS: MEMORIES OF HOP-PICKING IN KENT. Age Exchange Theatre Trust, London, 1991. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-947860-18-5 Pages: 111 Very good indeed. A31307 £22

SCHWEITZER, Renate. FREUND SCHAFT MIT BORIS PASTERNAK. Kurt Desch, Vienna, Munich And Basel, 1963. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 160. German text. Signed presentation copy to Yehudi Menuhin with warm sentiment in German from Renate Schweitzer. Fine in slightly used about VG+ dust jacket. A55357 £22

SCHWENGER, Peter. THE TEARS OF THINGS: MELANCHOLY AND PHYSICAL OBJECTS. University Of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis 2006. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. 15 figures, 10 colour plates. ISBN: 0-8166-4630-9 Pages: 200 Fine. A34071 £22

SCHWERKE, Irving. IRVING. KINGS JAZZ AND DAVID (JAZZ ET DAVID, ROIS). Les Presses Modernes, Paris, 1927. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp x,259. Preface by Léon Vallas. Signed and numbered by Schwerke -this number 1526 of an unspecified limitation (probably 2000) . Essays mainly from the Chicago Tribune on Jazz and music in Paris including the phenomenally sucessful 'Le Roi King David' and Louis Aubert, Georges Migot, Villa Lobos etc., Subtitled "Twenty-seven studies on music and modern musicians, of which, the studies on Jazz and American Composers in French and English, the others in English." Text in English. Rebacked and re-covered . Stiif tan wraps, creasing and closed tears in preserved covers professionally repaired. Some browning to poorish quality paper. In attractive marbled paper-lined box with black spine label lettered gilt. Sound vg copy. A8681 £50

SCHWINGER, Wolfram (foreword). DER FREYSCHUTZE. Druckhaus Munster, Stuttgart, 1981. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. pp 55 and 76pp colour photographs by Gundel and Hannes Kilian and Horst Huber. Text in German. Stuttgart State opera. ISBN 3980062805. Name on half title otherwise about fine. A21880 £30

SCHWYZER, Philip. ARCHAEOLOGIES OF ENGLISH RENAISSANCE LITERATURE. Oxford University Press, Oxford; New York 2007. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. 11 illustrations. ISBN: 0-19-920660-0 Pages: 240 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A34235 £33

SCOFFOCLES. THE SUPPLIANTS. Fabb & Tyler, Cambridge, No Date (Circa 1870). First Edition. Wraps. Slim 8vo. pp 10. Satire, written on the sudden closing of the Cambridge Theatre by the Vice Chancellor due to 'some unruly proceedings on the part of undergraduates.' Wraps cover detached, slight wear otherwise near VG. A34699 £30

SCORE, H. Berkeley. (Fables). SPARKS OF LIGHT FROMA FABULIST'S DIAMOND MINE: A SERIES OF 240 ORIGINAL FABLES, WITH SHORT MORALS. T. Hutton, Ormskirk, 1894. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Red cloth lettered gilt. pp xix, 315. Frontis portrait and 17 illustrations (etchings on copper). 240 original fables, many featuring animals each with a moral at the ends. Scarce. Slight wear at spine ends, slight soiling, slight fading at spine overall near VG. A26352 £60

SCOT, Robert William. TRANSFRUCTOSYLATION IN HIGHER PLANTS CONTAINING FRUCTOSE POLYMERS. University Of London, London, 1968. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp iv, 244. Tables, figures. Thesis. Signed presentation from the author on front endpaper: "To Tim with my very best wishes, Bob." Chemical/scientific experiment using onion bulbs, daffodil bulbs, artichokes, etc. Very good. A23134 £36

SCOTT WILSON KIRKPATRICK AND PARTNERS. OXFORD CENTRAL AREA STUDY. (Oxford Council), Oxford, 1968. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Ring bound wraps. pp [ xvi], 133, 112 figures, 41 tables. Town planning, road and traffic systems. Written by the two firms of Scott Wilson Kirkpatrick & Partners and Hugh Wilson & Lewis Womersley, both of London. Very good. A55100 £35

SCOTT- SUTHERLAND, Colin. EDWARD THOMAS AND JOHN IRELAND. The British Music Society, Upminster, Essex, 1993. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour Iilustrated wraps. pp 33. 11 illustrations. Watercolour illustration onset to cover by Edwin Scott Sutherland. Music notations. Monograph 2 of the British Music Society, Very good indeed. A54729 £24

SCOTT- SUTHERLAND, Colin. JOHN IRELAND. ***SIGNED*** Triad Press, No Place Noted (Uk), 1980. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps with colour illustration onset to cover. pp 28. 8 illustrations, several musical notations. Signed presentation copy: 'For Alison and Edward/ with thanks and/ best wishes/ Colin/ Nov. 1994.' With pencilled note underneath explaining the colour illustration on cover. Slight edgewear otherwise fine. A59524 £24

SCOTT-MONCRIEFF, M. Z. THE KINGDOM OF LIES. Johnson. London, 1969. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. 303pp. Authors first book, a novel with psychological elements. Very good indeed in very good dust wrapper. A7186 £22

SCOTT, . DAVID ALEXANDER SCOTT. 1924-1944.. Privately Published, Princeton New Jersey. 1949., . 1st ed. Wraps. pp 32. Illus. A pamphlet published in commemoration of David Alexander Scott who died fighting in Europe in 1944. Consisting mainly of a 'self analysis' wriiten at Deerfield Academy, extracts from letters, tributes and an obituary from the Princeton Alumni Weekly. Signed presentation copy from Harold Scott to Henry Littler a family friend. Slight wear and fading; vg, decent copy. A6372 £22

SCOTT, . SALVATION JOHNNY.. Doubleday & Co., New York 1958., . First edition. Hardback. Very good indeed in very good dust jacket. 305pp. Novel with Salvation Army theme. A5791 £16

SCOTT, . THE TWO CADETS; A TALE OF NAVAL ADVENTURE FOR BOYS.. George G. Harrap & Co., London 1947., . First edition. Hardback. Slight wear; Very good. No dust jacket. 208pp. 4 illustrations, 3 maps. Illustrated by Jack Matthew. A4042 £16

SCOTT, B. Montagu. AND, WHICH, THE KNAVE? Hutchinson, London, 1946. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 303. Novel. 'A tale of the years following the war...' Slight rubbing; VG. A54303 £23

SCOTT, Cecil. KATE'S NEW HOME. William P. Nimmo, London, 1877. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 21 mo (10cm x 14.5cm). Green patterned cloth letterd gilt at spine with yellow and black patterned title on front. All edges gilt. pp 106. 4 illustrations. Children's story set in the country. Inscription on verso of title, first gathering slightly sprung, covers slightly soiled; VG. Lacks last blank leaf. A54656 £30

SCOTT, Chris. THE HERETIC. Quartet Books, London, 1985. First U.k. Edition. 8vo. pp296. 'Richly textured novel' - a fictional account of the life and times of Giordano Bruno. Fine / near fine. A12507 £20

SCOTT, Clive. CHANNEL CROSSINGS. FRENCH AND ENGLISH POETRY IN DIALOGUE 1550- 2000. Legenda (European Humanities Research Centre, University Of Oxford), Oxford, 2002. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Large format paperback. Glossy card covers. pp viii, 276. Study of poetry, Louise Labe, Elizabeth Barrett Browning, Shakespeare, Racine, Jaccottet, Auden, etc. ISBN 1900755548. About fine. A54916 £26

SCOTT, Cyril. IMPRESSIONS FROM THE JUNGLE BOOK (RUDYARD KIPLING). B. Schott's Sohne, Mainz, 1911. First Edition. Wraps. 4to, pp 19. Original publishers wraps lettered black with red tie at spine, slight creasing & slight soiling otherwise VG. A80416 £22

SCOTT, Douglas. THE IRON GATES. Routledge, London, 1951. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 270. Author's first novel, set within prison. Small mark at spine, slightly larger mark at spine of dust jacket, VG/VG-. A55977 £25

SCOTT, Frederick George. MY LATTICE AND OTHER POEMS. William Briggs, Toronto, 1894. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's light green cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp vi, 108. With fulsome Signed presentation from the author on half-title: 'Leonard Frank Clist/ from his friend and/ old crusader in the/ Great War/ Frederick G. Scott.' Beneath in another (green ink) hand is a not on Scott: 'Archdeacon F. G. Scott. CMG. DSO, DD, etc/ late Chaplain in the Canadian Forces/ and at one time (1886) curate at/ Coggeshall, Essex.' VG+. A35499 £30

SCOTT, George. TIME AND PLACE. Staples Press Limited, London, 1956. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 223. Autobiographical experiment from the editor of 'Truth'. Fine%VG+. A56693 £16

SCOTT, H. Percy. THE NEW SLAVERY. T. Fisher Unwin, London, 1915. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Brown grained cloth lettered gilt. pp 190. 'Intolerable conditions' in Canada. Very good. A51263 £18

SCOTT, J. F. (edits). Isaac Newton. THE CORRESPONDENCE OF ISAAC NEWTON. VOLUME IV. 1694 - 1709. Cambridge University Press, Published For The Royal Society, Cambridge, 1967. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. pp xxxii, 578. Frontis, 6 plates. Tables, figures. Solar system, lunar theory, London Mint, mathematics, Knighthood, etc. Neat ownership signature otherwise VG+. A15337 £30

SCOTT, J. M. WHERE THE RIVER BENDS. Heinemann, London, 1962. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 249. Novel with UK and Burmese background. Signed presentation from the author: 'One Scott to another/ Rivers from Jamie/ April '62.' With signed note from author loosely inserted. Near fine in slightly soiled VG+ dust jacket. A26034 £28

SCOTT, James And Joanne Robertson. LOST IN THE HIMALAYAS: JAMES SCOTT'S 43-DAY ORDEAL. Lothian Pub Co, Port Melbourne, Victoria, 1993. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. 18 illustrations, 2 maps. Signed by both authors. James Scott's 43 day ordeal ended when he was found. His sister Joanne had persisted in keeping the search going until he was found. ISBN: 0-85091-610-0 Pages: 197. Very good indeed. A26210 £25

SCOTT, Joanna. THE CLOSEST POSSIBLE UNION. The Bodley Head Ltd, London, 1988. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-370-31210-4 Pages: 304 From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940 - 1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small, attractive bookplate reads 'From the Library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. With letter from publisher to Angela Carter expalining that the author had requested they send her this book after meeting her in America. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A34925 £22

SCOTT, John. PARIS REVISITED IN 1815, BY WAY OF BRUSSELS: INCLUDING A WALK OVER THE FIELD OF BATTLE AT WATERLOO. Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme And Brown, London, 1817. Fourth Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp viii, 405. Disbound (i. e. lacks boards) otherwise clean VG. A59522 £36

SCOTT, John. THE UPPER CLASSES!: PROPERTY AND PRIVILEGE IN BRITAIN (CONTEMPORARY SOCIAL THEORY). Palgrave Macmillan, London, 1982. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables. ISBN: 0-333-28886-6 Pages: 228 Very good in very good dust wrapper. A56869 £16

SCOTT, Justin. FROSTLINE (BEN ABBOTT NOVELS). ***SIGNED*** Poisoned Pen Press, Scottsdale, Az, 2003. First U. S. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed on title page. ISBN: 1-59058-062-1 Pages: 300 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A59220 £16

SCOTT, Lady John. (Margaret Warrender Introduction). SONGS AND VERSES. David Douglas, Edinburgh, 1904. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. Blue cloth lettered gilt. pp lxiv, 174. Frontis. Long introduction about life and work of Lady John Scott by Margaret Warrender. Neat inscription on verso of frontis otherwise VG+. A34506 £35

SCOTT, Morin. WAR IS A FUNNY BUSINESS. Square Rigged Services, Bognor Regis, 1991. Second Impression. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 237. Illustrated by Tugg. Humorous memories of naval life of World War Two. Signed presentation copy:' From one vintage enthusiast to another/ Morin Scott/ 1991.' VG+/VG+. A55207 £16

SCOTT, Paul. THE VIEWER'S COMPANION TO THE JEWEL IN THE CROWN. Granda Television, No Place Noted (London). No Date (1980s). First Edition. Wraps. Tall narrow 8vo sized wraps pamphlet folded concertina style into 8 (thus 16 pages). Map of India, 5 illustrations. Guide to the chracters and events in the 14 part TV series based on Paul Scott's Raj Quartet. Very good indeed. A57512 £20

SCOTT, Roger. DOWNFALL. Macdonald, London, 1970. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 243. 50's novel with drugs and 'poverty in Paris' for Oxford graduate. VG+/VG (spine slightly faded). A51659 £12

SCOTT, Walter. RELIQUIAE TROTCOSIENSES OR, THE GABIONS OF THE LATE JONATHAN OLDBUCK ESQ. OF MONKBARNS. Edinburgh University Press, Edinburgh, 2004. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xxii, 143. 3 illustrations. Review copy with slip loosely inserted. A guide to Abbotsford and its collections, but is '...simultaneously a work of fiction, which satirises the impulses of antiquarian collection.' Edited by Gerard Carruthers and Alison Lumsden. Introduction by David Hewitt. ISBN 0748620729. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A23407 £25

SCOTT, Walter. THE FAIR MAID OF PERTH. Edinburgh University Press, Edinburgh 1999. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. From the series The Edinburgh Edition of the Waverley Novels. ISBN: 0-7486-0585-1 Pages: 532 VG+/VG+. A37565 £30

SCOTT, William Bell. POEMS. Longmans, Green And Co., London, 1875. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xv, 271. 17 illustrations of which 4 are by L. Alma Tadema and the rest by Scott himself. Poetry, ballads, studies from nature, sonnets, etc. Gilt decorated white cloth a little browned and soiled, internally very clean with blind stamp on title page reading: 'Presented by the publishers.' A32807 £80

SCOTT, William. GETTING THE BOY. Elek, London, 1966. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 188. Novel set in Britain on the 1970's with kidnap theme. vg+/vg. A10824 £24

SCOTT, Wolf. PICTURES AT AN EXHIBITION: AN INTRODUCTION TO SWISS HISTORY AND ART. S R O Kundig, Geneva, 2007. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 184. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 9782839902533 One edge slightly creased and very slightly worn otherwise sound VG or better. A59191 £30

SCOTT, John Beldon. ARCHITECTURE FOR THE SHROUD: RELIC AND RITUAL IN TURIN University Of Chicago Press London & Chicago, 2003. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Tall 4to. ISBN: 0-226-74316-0 Pages: 496, Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout (some colour.) F/NF. A24817 £40

SCOTTI, Dom Paschal. OUT OF DUE TIME: WILFRID WARD AND THE DUBLIN REVIEW. Catholic University Of America, Washington, D.c. 2006. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Frontis portrait. ISBN: 0-8132-1427-0 Pages: 329 F/NF. A35804 £38

SCOTTY. 'SLUSHPUMP ADAMS.' A DOCUMENTARY BY SCOTTY. No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted, 1973. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 23. A curious booklet published in America and with a handwritten note saying 'Copywright by Scotty 1973.' An adult fantasy tale of Father Christmas with strange full page comic strip style science fiction illustrations by 'Leslie.' Very good indeed. A16595 £28

SCRIBLERUS ETONENSIS. (Pseudonym.) THE ART OF LOSING ONE'S REMOVE; A TREATISE; BEING A PREPARATION TO THE ART OF PLUCK. TO WHICH IS ADDED, FRAGMENTS FROM THE TRIAL PAPERS. Ingalton, Eton, No Date (Circa 1845.) First Edition. Wraps. Sm 8vo. pp 24. Humorous Eton pamphlet, the author is not listed in Halkett & Laing. Small hole with small tear to cover and prelims not affecting text, light wear otherwise close very good. A11544 £22

SCRIVENER, Ernest. WHAT HAPPENED TO ERIC. The Carey Press, London, No Date. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp vii, 175. Black and white frontis by Ernest Prater. No date but Salvation Army label on front endpaper dated 1929. Juvenile fiction. White pictorial covers a bit soiled otherwise near VG. A53584 £22

SCRIVENOR, J. B. THE GEOLOGY OF MALAYAN ORE- DEPOSITS. Macmillan, London, 1928. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers green cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp xv, 216. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. With folding illustrations at rear. Slight ex-library signs (Chinese stamp, spine accession number), slightly marked as if a label had once ben present otherwise VG (except one passage of 4 lines underlined in introduction). A59558 £35

SCRIVENOR, M. Elliot COLLECTION OF KNITTING & CROCHET RECEIPTS. FULLY ILLUSTRATED. (JOHN PATON & SONS., ALLOA,SCOTLAND.) John Paton & Sons / Banks & Co., Edinburgh, 1899 'Revised And Enlarged Edition.' Oblong 4to. pp 292. Illustrated copper oil cloth style original wraps showing Victorian gentle ladies knitting also a young girl. Serious collection of late 19th century Knitting and Crochet patterns , patterns include jerseys, cardigans, hats, mittens, sweaters, cloaks, dresses, jackets and socks - to the less usual items such as combination garments, child's drawers, quilts, rugs, chest and neck protectors and leggings for a sailor boy. Rare book from the earlier days of the famous Scottish firm John Paton's yarn company. A little worn, rubbed and slightly loose with slight edgewear to a few pages but overall a reasonable good condition book. A28771 £90

SCRUTON, Roger. THE AESTHETICS OF ARCHITECTURE. Methuen Publishing Ltd, London, 1979. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 90 illustrations. ISBN: 0-416-85970-4 Pages: 312 F/NF. Neat inscription on front endpaper (non-authorial). A34926 £22

SCUDÉRY, Madeleine De, 1607-1701 ALMAHIDE; OR, THE CAPTIVE QUEEN: AN EXCELLENT NEW ROMANCE, NEVER BEFORE IN ENGLISH. THE WHOLE WORK / WRITTEN IN FRENCH BY THE ACCURATE PEN OF MONSIEUR DE SCUDERY, GOVERNOUR OF NOSTRE DAME [PSEUD.] DONE INTO ENGLISH BY J. PHILLIPS, GENT Printed By J.m. For Thomas Dring, London, 1677 First Edition In English. 4to. 774 pages (3 parts in one volume.) Lacks title page, first page a little soiled, some creasing at corners o/w vg between 2 boards with spine strip lacking showing string bound spine with 5 bands. An uncommon and rather valuable book, priced reasonably because it has no title page. Text complete. A29961 £110

SCUDAMORE, W. E. ENGLAND AND ROME. A DISCUSSION OF THE PRINCIPAL DOCTRINES AND PASSAGES OF HISTORY IN COMMON DEBATE BETWEEN THE MEMBERS OF THE TWO COMMUNIONS. Rivingtons, London, 1855. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxiv, 483. Uncut, unopened. Religious study, Roman Catholic principles. Publishers blind stamp, claret coloured boards slightly sunned at spine. Sound clean VG+ copy. A21629 £40

SCULLY, Maurice. LOVE POEMS AND OTHERS. (SIGNED) Raven Arts Press, Dublin, No Date (1981?). First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Original publisher's illustrated covers. pp 40. Poetry. Signed presentation from the author to son of Faber chairman Peter du Sautoy: 'To Stephen du Sautoy/ with very best wishes/ Maurice Scully/ 13/6/81.' Irish poets first collection. Covers slightly spotted otherwise VG+. A31426 £30

SCULLY, William Charles. FURTHER REMINISCENCES OF A SOUTH AFRICAN PIONEER. T. Fisher Unwin, London, 1913. First Edi