Go to Author

Home

 

Q CAMPS COMMITEE (COMPILERS) Q CAMP FOR BOYS. A HOSTEL AND SCHOOL FOR BOYS BETWEEN THE AGES OF ABOUT 11 TO 15. AN OUTLINE OF PRINCIPLES AND METHODS. Privately Published. Watlington, 1944 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 20. Very good. A80174 £18

Q. (Arthur Quilter Couch). IA AND OTHER TALES. Bernhard Tauchnitz, Leipzig, 1896 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Pale olive buckram cloth with red leather spine label lettered gilt. A fairly standard Tauchnitz rebinding nicely done. pp 269. Uncut. Unnaccountably scarce. VG+ with Tring Park bookplate. A32749 £60

QIRIAZI, Gjerasim. John W. Baird (Translator) CAPTURED BY BRIGANDS. Albanian Evangelical Trust, Wrexham, No Date First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 129, illustrations. Very good indeed. A80206 £16

QUACKENBUSH, . 'INSIDE OUT' & OTHER PLAYS.. Calder And Boyars, London 1968., First U. K. edition. Hardback. Very good indeed in very good dust jacket with slight rubbing. 72pp. Playscript Series, No. 15. A5627 £20

QUANDOUR, M. I. THE LEGEND. Kandinal, Jersey, 1998 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 375. Signed presentation copy. ISBN: 58820984 Fine/fine. A80330 £21

QUANTRILL, Malcolm. GOTOBED DAWN. Barrie And Rockliff, London, 1962 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 223. VG+/VG+. Excellent condition. Neat name on front endpaper. A45053 £30

QUANTRILL, Malcolm. GOTOBEDLAM. Barrie And Rockliff, London, 1962 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 215. VG+/VG+(endpapers very slightly spotted). Excellent condition. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. A45054 £20

QUARITCH, Bernard. A SHORT SKETCH OF LITURGICAL HISTORY AND LITERATURE. C. W. H. Wyman, London, 1887 First Edition. Hardback. 12 mo. Vellum style paper wrapper printed gilt with gilt decoration on rear cover (reading 'There is Divinity in Odd Numbers'). pp 79. Uncut. This is no 14 of the privately printed opuscula issued to members of the Sette of Odd Volumes. VG in printed paper vellum wrapper. B25546 £30

QUARITCH, Bernard. THE ARABS IN SPAIN: BERNARD QUARITCH CATALOGUE 1167: A COLLECTION OF ANTIQUARIAN AND SCHOLARLY BOOKS ABOUT ARAB AND ISLAMIC CIVILISATION IN SPAIN. Bernard Quaritch, London, No Date First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Original publisher's printed wraps. pp 136. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Book-dealers catalogue. Very good indeed. A49440 £30

QUARTERMAIN, James. THE MAN WHO WALKED ON DIAMONDS.. Doubleday & Co., New York 1971., First edition. Hardback. Very good indeed in dust jacket. 238pp. Suspense novel. A5373 £16

QUARTIERI, Maurizio. GIACOMO BERGOMI: IL COLORE DELL'INCANTO. Rossana Samuele Editori, No Place Noted (Brescia?), 2007. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Oblong 4to. pp 241. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Italian text. No. 616 of 1500 copies. Art. Very good indeed. A42110 £80

QUATAERT, Donald. MINERS AND THE STATE IN THE OTTOMAN EMPIRE: THE ZONGULDAK COALFIELD, 1822-1920. Berghahn Books, New York 2006. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Tables, figures. ISBN: 1-84545-133-3 Pages: 257 Fine. A34068 £20

QUAYLE, Anthony. ON SUCH A NIGHT. Heinemann, London, 1947 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 131. Very good. A81160 £16

QUEEN HENRIETTA MARIA. (Mary Anne Everett Green- Edits). LETTERS OF QUEEN HENRIETTA MARIA, INCLUDING HER PRIVATE CORRESPONDENCE WITH CHARLES THE FIRST. Richard Bentley, London, 1857 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Soundly rebound with original publisher's printed spine laid on. pp xx, 429. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings, slight chipping to lower corners of pages at prelims not affecting text otherwise sound VG with clean text. A61727 £60

QUEEN VICTORIA. A COLLECTION OF SPEECHES FROM THE THRONE, AND MESSAGES FROM THE CROWN TO BOTH HOUSES OF PARLIAMENT. Privately Printed, London, 1870 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Bound fairly recently in red cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp xiv, 193. Smoe notes in pencil by Foreign Office person especially when Queen Victoria talks of foreign parts. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied); VG. A47732 £120

QUEFFELEC, Henri. THE MEN OF DAMEZAN.. Doubleday & Co., New York 1961., First U.S. edition. Hardback. Very good in dust jacket. 357pp. Translated from the French by Jonathan Griffin. Novel about atomic scientists. A5372 £20

QUEIR”S, Eca De. THE YELLOW SOFA AND THREE PORTRAITS. Carcanet In Association With The Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation, Manchester, Eng. 1993. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 1-85754-034-4 Pages: 181 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A38232 £18

QUELLE, Otto. DER SPANISCH - PORTUGIESISCHE KULTURKREIS AUF WIENER GOBELINS. Otto Harrassowitz, Leipzig, 1940 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 30 text, 36 plates. German text. Culture, art. Corners creased, some wear to covers with longish tear to outer wrap, overall G+. B18809 £30

QUENEAU, Raymond. EN VERVE. Pierre Horay, Paris, 1970 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 126. Edited and with an introduction by Jacques Bens. Signed presentation from Bens to Stanley Chapman, referred to here as 'Stanman.' French text. Very good indeed. A64711 £21

QUENEAU, Raymond. THE SUNDAY OF LIFE. (SIGNED) Calder, London, 1976 First Edition In English. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 192. Translated from the French by Barbara Wright. Presentation copy, inscribed on title page to fellow translator and pataphysician Stanley Chapman: 'To the Regent Epicentre of the world Love, B. 29.7.76.' (Monsieur Chapman holds the rank of Regent d' Epidictique within the College de Pataphysique). Lower corners a little bumped else VG+ in like dust jacket. B51066 £36

QUENEAU, Raymond. WE ALWAYS TREAT WOMEN TOO WELL. Calder Publications Ltd, London, 1981 First English Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Novel- 2 illustrations. ISBN: 0-7145-3687-3 Pages: 176 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B26861 £20

QUENNELL, Grace A. ROMANCE OF A DERELICT COWSHED. Frances Mary Buss House, London, 1937 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/thin pamphlet. pp 8. 2 illustrations. History of children's school in London. Very good. A61663 £30

QUENNELL, Peter (introduction). (Cecil Beaton). CECIL BEATON AND FRIENDS. AN EXHIBITION OF PAINTINGS, DRAWINGS AND WATERCOLOURS. Michael Parkin, London, 1985 First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. Printed illustrated wraps. pp 40 (unpaginated). 11 illustrations. Exhibition catalogue. Very good. B21692 £25

QUENNELL, Peter. INSCRIPTION ON A FOUNTAIN - HEAD. Faber & Faber, London, 1929 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 12, 2 illustrations by Albert Rutherston, one in colour. One of 300 copies signed by Peter Quennell. Poem. Extremities slightly rubbed, boards slightly soiled; VG. B18638 £20

QUENTIN, Patrick. PUZZLE FOR PILGRIMS. Victor Gollancz, London, 1948 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 189. Fiction- a Peter Duluth story. Clean VG copy. B53754 £17

QUEUX, William Le. ANNETTE OF THE ARGONNE. A STORY OF THE FRENCH FRONT. Hurst And Blackett, Limited, London, 1916 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 256, 24 page advertisements at back dated January 1916. Sound VG- copy lacking front endpaper with covers a little marked. A80147 £20

QUILICI, Raffaello. VIRTU TERAPEUTICHE DELLE PIANTE IN LIBRI ANTICHI E RARI DELL 'ACCADEMIA DEI CONCORDI DI ROVIGO. Signum Edizioni, No Place Noted, 1984 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stiff wraps and dust jacket. pp 118. 65 illustrations (3 in colour). Italian text. Plants, healing properties. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. B50330 £30

QUILL. LOVE IN THE ABSTRACT. R. Schindler, No Date (Circa 1920 ). Cairo, First Edition. Hardback. 174pp. Crown 8vo. 4 black and white halftone photos of Egyptian life. Binding a little strained in places, and some light foxing, including front board, but general condition of this obscure piece is very good. The first half of the book is comprised of fictional letters from a English judge, with strong poetic leanings, employed in up-country Egypt, to his amoret, a violinist living in Cairo. Their Love in the Abstract" after frustration and pitfall, is to be cosumated by marriage in Devon. The second half "Chatterfield Sketches" is a sequence of character sketches set in an imagined town in Southern England during and after WW1. Very good. B28073 £40

QUILLER COUCH, Arthur (" Q") I SAW THREE SHIPS AND OTHER WINTERS TALES. Tauchnitz, Leipzig, 1892 First Edition Thus. Sm 8vo. Bound in contemporary green cloth lettered gilt. VG. B21997 £18

QUILLER- COUCH, A. T. RED VELVET. R. Harold Paget, New York, 1910 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Original publisher's green stapled wraps/ pamphlet. pp 28. Library of Congress copyright issue put out to establish copyright in USA. Neat faint stamp on rear, 'Feb 1910.' Very good indeed. Neat crayoned 'R' on cover, centre pages browned. A66418 £40

QUILLER-COUCH, Sir Arthur. MEMOIR OF ARTHUR JOHN BUTLER. Smith, Elder & Co., London, 1917 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp viii, 261. Two portraits in black and white. Biography of the Dante scholar and academic. Covers slightly soiled and slightly marked, pages slightly spotted otherwise sound very good. A64994 £18

QUILLIN, . WHEN THE CHIPS ARE DOWN WHO COOKS THE FISH?. Elm Tree Books, London 1985., First edition. Hardback. Illustrated laminate boards- issued without dust jacket. VG+. Small Oblong 4to. Unpaginated (approx. 96pp.). Humorous book illustrated by the author. 'Heather Aspic has got the seven year itch... did she catch it from her husband, Richard? Everybody in this book is oppressed including the budgerigar. Find out how to fight back, climb mountains, ...and cook fish...'. A6256 £16

QUIN, Charlie. PUSS IN BOOTS OR THE JOURNEY OF JOCELYN, THE MILLER'S SON, TOGETHER WITH THE LOVE STORY OF POLLY FLINDERS AND THE COMICAL ADVENTURES OF MOTHER HUBBARD. No Publisher Noted (Privately Printed), No Place Noted (Uk), 1930 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Stiff boards with marbled dust jacket with printed title label onset to cover. Pantomime play. One of 100 copies, this signed:'With best wishes from Mother Hubbard.' Mother Hubbard is presumably Charlie Quin. No date (1930s). Spine slightly sunned and slightly rubbed otherwise VG+. B25913 £30

QUIN, Shirland. DRAGON'S TEETH. George G. Harrap, London, 1933 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 159. 6 photographs of scenes and costumes by Redington Sharpe. A play for peace. With 3 bits of ephemera related to the play loosely inserted (program of performances at Questor's Theatre in Ealing; subscription form from said Theatre; publicity blurb which also announces competition for best plays). Spine darkened, slight soiling otherwise VG. Neat name pencilled on front endpaper. B56929 £20

QUINCE, Charlene. (Billie Cook- Photos). JAVEA/ XABIA: A YEAR IN THE LIFE OF A SPANISH TOWN. Imprenta Botella, Javea (Alicante), 1999. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN: 8460597040 Pages: 120 Very good indeed. A49070 £40

QUINN, Bob. ATLANTEAN: IRELAND'S NORTH AFRICAN AND MARITIME HERITAGE. Quartet Books, London; New York 1986. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-7043-2524-1 Pages: 184 Near fine/ fine (a few corners of pages very slightly creased). Some faint erasable pencilled linings. A42938 £50

QUINN, Colm. ONES FROM 67. Smaller Sky Books, Oxford, 2001. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. POetry and prose writings about author's elderly grandmother. ISBN: 1903100054 Pages: 76 Fine. A39421 £16

QUINN, J. F. HISTORY OF MAYO. FOUR VOLUMES. Brendan Quinn, Ballina, 1993 First Edition Thus. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Four volumes, 8vo, pp xvii, 447; xv, 435; xvi, 472; xv, 466, illustrations. Neat name and address on half-title in 2 vols, other name on bottom fore edges, otherwise fine in near fine dust jackets (jackets have very slight wear) Excellent condition. A48211 £225

QUINN, Kenneth. APPROACHES TO CATALLUS. Heffer, Cambridge, 1972. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xii, 297. ISBN: 0852700636 Contents include: Frank O. Copley, 'Emotional conflict and its significance in the Lesbia-poems of Catallus'; Niall Rudd, 'Colonia and her bridge'; J. P. Elder, 'Catallus' Attis' and Wendell Clausen, 'Callimachus and Latin Poetry'. Fine in slightly soiled and slightly marked else VG dust jacket. A45348 £50

QUINN, Marc. Contributors Include Will Self, Brian Eno, David Thorp, Etc. INCARNATE. (SIGNED) Booth- Clibborn Editions, London, 1998. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 222 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Signed: ' Marc/ Sept 98.' Loosely inserted is a post card to Norman Rosenthal: 'Lieber Norman...I was in Cairo till yesterday. Would have loved to have come but Cairo wasn't bad either- it actually was amazing and fantastical. Thank you again for putting in a word for Anders." Contributors include Will Self, Brian Eno, David Thorp, etc. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A45925 £225

QUINN, Thomas S. RECOLLECTIONS. Privately Printed, Lebanon, Pa, 1950 First Edition. Wraps. Tall 8vo. Wraps. pp 188 typed recto only. Irish American businessman (Steel in Lebanon, Pennsylvania). Biography. Typescript copy with thin plastic cover. Plastic creased otherwise VG. B29575 £65

QUINN, Olga. SPIES ON THE ROOF. Robert Hale London, 1969. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 190. ISBN: 0709107870 Very good in very good dust wrapper. A81917 £16

QUINONES, Ricardo J. DUALISMS: THE AGONS OF THE MODERN WORLD. University Of Toronto Press, Toronto 2007 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xvi, 451. ISBN: 0802097634 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A49537 £28

QUINT, David. EPIC AND EMPIRE. Princeton University Press, Princeton, 1993 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. ISBN: 0691015201 Pages: 448 Fine. A66610 £20

QUINT, Howard H. PROFILE IN BLACK AND WHITE: A FRANK PORTRAIT OF SOUTH CAROLINA. Public Affairs Press, Washington, D. C., 1958 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp ix, 214. Race relations in the American south. Very good indeed. A60432 £18

QUINTANA, Mario. ADO MALAGOLI VISTO POR MARIO QUINTANA / PINTURAS POEMAS. Leo Christiano Editorial Ltd, Rio De Janeiro, 1986. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Portuguese text. ISBN: 8585020199 Pages: 139 NF/NF. A61055 £50

QUIRK, Randolph. WORDS AT WORK: LECTURES ON TEXTUAL STRUCTURE. (SIGNED) Longman Higher Education, Harlow 1986. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/ large format paperback. Signed presentation from the author on title page: 'For James and Nancy/ With best wishes for 87/ Randolph.' ISBN: 0-582-00120-X Pages: 138 Faint edgewear otherwise about fine. A43458 £22

QUIROULE, Pierre. (W. W. Sayer)/ THE MYSTERY OF THE MISSING ENVOY. The Amalgamated Press, London, No Date(1937) First Edition Thus (New Series). Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback showing masked woman mugging a masked man. pp 97. One illustration. No. 691 of the Sexton Blake Library. Very good indeed. A45634 £40

QUISQUE. (I. E. Paulet St. John Mildmay). THE SUPREMACY OF PUBLIC OPINION (PARLAIMENT) IN A CONSTITUTIONAL EMPIRE. J. And J. Bennett, London, 1912 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp x, 11- 135. A very early work on 'people power'... 'the dumb speak', etc. Chapters include "The London Gazette"; The Need of Press Power to the State; The Financial Aspect; Vox Mundi, Vox Amoris. Slight mottling to covers, very slight shelfwear otherwise sound VG. Title page stamped 'Presentation Copy'. A45550 £95

QUITTNER- ALLATINI, G. THE LURE AND ROMANCE OF LUGANO. (SIGNED) Bernard Grasset, Paris, 1937 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 189. Uncut. 16 illustrations. Signed presentation copy on intro page: 'To Mrs Scott- Callingham/ with best wishes from/ Gisele Quittner- Allatini.' Short initialled note from author loosely inserted. Slight soiling, rubbing and minor wear otherwise close VG. B57871 £22

R. B. (R. J. G. Ballantyne) A CAPE HORN CALM AND OTHER VERSES. James Nisbet, London, 1911 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Red cloth lettered gilt.. pp vii, 105. Poems, including 'Sea Songs' and 'In Memoriam: Cecil Rhodes', 'Chowringhee Road', 'Christmas in the Jungle', 'The Shrieking Sisterhood' (about Suffragettes). Endpapers slightly spotted, prelims slightly foxed, very slight mottling; VG+. B29244 £36

R. C. Y. NG. Land Use Study Project. LAND - USE AND SOCIO - ECONOMIC CHANGES UNDER THE IMPACT OF IRRIGATION IN THE LAM PAO PROJECT AREA, THAILAND. School Of Oriental And African Studies, London, 1978 First Edition. Hardback. 4to. ppviii, 158. Graphs, tables, maps, 18 plates in black & white. Thailand, land - use. Printed laminate boards. VG. B13667 £28

R. F. A GUIDE TO HILL TOP. (BEATRIX POTTER, ETC.) National Trust, Ambleside, Cumbria, No Date First Edition Thus. Wraps. Small 8vo. Wraps. pp16 with 9 illustrations (3 in colour). Beatrix Potter, etc. Very good. B18604 £14

R. G. (G. T. B. Harvey Intro.,) TRUMPETS AND KETTLEDRUMS. Privately Printed, Madras, 1943 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 51. 6 illustrations. Poetry. G. T. B. Harvey notes in his intro that 'R.G.' a humorous poet published most of these verses first in the 'Madras War Review.' WW2 verse. Slight wear, otherwise very good. A46303 £35

R. P. POEMS TO HIS BLIND MISTRESS. A SEQUENCE. (SIGNED) Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1945 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 104 (unpaginated). Presentation copy: 'To J. G. Wilson, a token of the writer's admiration and affection.. September 22nd, 1959..' Notes and corrections in text in author's hand. Very slight soiling but a decent VG copy. B51437 £21

R. Q. (Arthur Moore) REFLECTIONS: IN VERSE Scholartis Press, London, 1928 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 500 only. 8vo. 49pp. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. B3144 £18

R. R. N. (Robert Raikes Needham). JUST FOR REMEMBRANCE. Baskerville Press, Eastbourne, No Date (Late 1930'S) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 126. 25 plates. Signed presentation copy to Orlando Wagner, and good long signed letter from author to Orlando Wagner as well. Family memoir. Very good. A64250 £22

R. S. THE PHOENIX NEST. Printed For Frederick Etchells And Hugh Macdonald By Oxford University Press, London, 1926 First Edition Thus- Reprint Of The 1593 Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 8, [124] (unpaginated). Ownership signature of Mary Clare Blunden. VG (with slight rubbing at corners) in VG- tatty dust jacket. A65901 £22

R. T. G. Rupert T Gould & Others. YE SETTE OF ODD VOLUMES. NOVEMBER 1929. Chiswick Press, London, 1929 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 44. Some illustrations. Rules and bibliography of the Privately Printed Opuscula, Year Bokes, Works Dedicated to the Sette. Slight edgewear, v slight soiled o/w VG A36733 £35

R., W. F. CAMBRIDGE IN 1891. Privately Printed, ('For Private Circulation Only,') Cambridge, (1943) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 8. Random memories offered from a sick bed to the kind friends who have made it more tolerable. By 'W.F.R.' Town and Gown etc., Memories from 'a Leysian freshman.' Corrections in text, possibly authorial. Very good. B9642 £22

R…GIS-LAMOTTE, Roger & Lionel Nastorg. PIERROT IVRE, COM…DIE EN UN ACTE ET EN VERS. Edition De Simple Revue , Paris, 1907 First Edition. 8vo. pp 36. Attractively rebound in quarter brown leather lettered gilt at the spine with marbled boards and Original publisher's lilac printed wraps bound in. A few white marks ta edge of front wrap o/w vg+. Signed presentation from the author (envoi de l'auteur) - 'A Madame J. Courtin, hommage tres respectueux Regis Lamotte.' A38808 £60

R…MOND, RenÈ & Janine Bourdin (Edit). Contributors Include Antoine Prost, Alfred Sauvy, Jean-Pierre Rioux, Elisabeth Du Reau. EDOUARD DALADIER, CHEF DE GOUVERNEMENT, AVRIL 1938-SEPTEMBRE 1939. Presses De La Fondation Nationale Des Sciences Politiques, Paris, 1977 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Original publisher's illustrated wraps/paperback. Signed presentation from both editors. French text. Contributors include Antoine Prost, Alfred Sauvy, Jean-Pierre Rioux, Elisabeth du Reau. ISBN: 272460377X Pages: 320 Some even soiling otherwise close VG sound copy. A65451 £40

R‹NF. (Rodney Fowkes). GRAMME OF BRUISES. Rodney Fowkes, Hamilton, Bermuda, 1973 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 70. Poetry- 'anti permissiveness.' Very slight soiling otherwise VG+. B25270 £25

R‹NF. (Rodney Fowkes). ITINERANT COLLECTOR OF JOY. POEMS BY R‹NF. Rodney Fowkes, Hamilton, Bermuda, 1973 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 70. A "poetical counter to Germaine Greer's LIberationist philosophy. The title poem is dedicated to her and women's Liberation." R¸nf is the British poet Rodney Fowkes. Clean VG. B25271 £25

R”«ZEWICZ, Tadeusz. (Adam Czerniawski- Translates). MARIAGE BLANC; AND, THE HUNGER ARTIST DEPARTS: TWO PLAYS. Marion Boyars, London; New York 1983. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-7145-2775-0 Pages: 111 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A44283 £25

RAABYEMAGLE, Hanne And Claus M. Smidt (Edit). Contributors Include Ida Haugsted, Vibeke Andersson Moller, Hakon Lund, Giles Worsley. CLASSICISM IN COPENHAGEN: ARCHITECTURE IN THE AGE OF C.F. HANSEN. Gyldendal, No Place Noted (Copenhagen), 1998 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Contributors include Ida Haugsted, Vibeke Andersson Moller, Hakon Lund, Giles Worsley. ISBN: 8700343560 Pages: 218 This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. VG+/VG+. A66650 £50

RAAF, J. F. M. De. NOTES ON THE GEOLOGY OF THE SOUTHERN RUMANIAN OIL DISTRICT WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO THE OCCURENCE OF A SEDIMENTARY LACCOLITH. Reprinted From The Quarterly Journal Of The Geological Society Of London, 1945 Offprint. Paperback. 8vo, pp (111)-134, illustrations. Slightly creased, VG. A62872 £20

RABAN, Jonathan. THE TECHNIQUE OF MODERN FICTION: ESSAYS IN PRACTICAL CRITICISM. Edward Arnold, London, 1968 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 203. VG+ in VG complete white printed jacket with very slight creasing, slight soiling and one closed tear. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. Decent condition. A66509 £70

RABAN, Jonathan. COASTING. (SIGNED) The Harvill Press London 1986 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 301. Original publishers black cloth lettered gilt on spine. Signed on title page by the author. ISBN: 0002721198 Fine in fine price-clipped dust wrapper. A65396 £20

RABATE, Jean- Michel. LANGUAGE, SEXUALITY AND IDEOLOGY IN EZRA POUND'S CANTOS. Palgrave Macmillan, Basingstoke, 1986 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-333-28114-4 Pages: 348 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A44888 £26

RABE, Paul. UEBER ISOMERE BENZYLIDENBISACETESSIGESTER. HABILITATIONSSCHRIFT ZUR ERLANGUNG DER VENIA DOCENDI DER HOHEN PHILOSOPHISCHEN FAKULTAT DER UNIVERSITAT JENA. Universitats- Buchdruckerei G. Neuenhan, Jena, 1900 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 81. German text. Presentation copy to KF: 'To Kenneth Fisher/ from the author/ 7:xii:04.' Chemistry. Text stuck into folder with ties that hold the text at spine, covers somewhat rubbed with label reading 'Kenneth Fisher.' Title page a little soiled; VG-. B26129 £48

RABELAIS, Francois. LES QUATRE LIVRES DE MAISTRE FRANCOIS RABELAIS SUIVIS DU MANUSCRIT DU CINQUIEME LIVRE. 3 VOLUMES. AcadÈmie Des Bibliophiles, Paris, 1868-72. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 3 volumes. 8vos. Handsomely bound in half dark blue leather, marbled boards, raised bands, lettered gilt on spine.pp 1063. No. 120 of 468 copies on papier vergÈ (total edition 525). French text. Corners, hinges and bands a little rubbed otherwise VG. A60841 £135

RABELAIS. (W. F. Smith- Translates). RABELAIS: THE FIVE BOOKS AND MINOR WRITINGS TOGETHER WITH LETTERS AND DOCUMENTS ILLUSTRATING HIS LIFE. 2 VOLUMES. Privately Published By Alexander P. Watt, London, 1893. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 2 volumes. 8vos. Original publisher's beige buckram spines and green cloth lettered gilt at the spine. 750 copies. pp lx, 613 & xii, 621. Uncut. Browned at spine but sound VG copies. A49172 £100

RABEN, Erik (Compiler). A DISCOGRAPHY OF FREE JAZZ. ALBERT AYLER,DON CHERRY, ORNETTE COLEMAN, PHAROAH SANDERS, ARCHIE SHEPP, CECIL TAYLOR. Karl Emil Knudsen, Copenhagen, 1969 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 38. Very good indeed. A80203 £25

RABEY, David Ian. BRITISH AND IRISH POLITICAL DRAMA IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY: IMPLICATING THE AUDIENCE. St. Martin's Press, New York 1986 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 237. Original publishers green boards lettered gilt on spine. ISBN: 0312100302 Neat name on front endpaper, otherwise VG+/VG+ (dust jacket slightly sunned). A63824 £20

RABIBHADANA, Akin. THE ORGANIZATION OF THAI SOCIETY IN THE EARLY BANGKOK PERIOD 1782-1873. Southeast Asia Program, Department Of Asian Studies, Cornell University, Ithaca, 1969 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Original publishers red printed wraps. pp xi, 247. Data Paper no. 74. No. 12 in the Cornell Thailand Project Interim Reports Series. Slight marks, slight soiling, lower front corner creased otherwise sound VG. A65144 £65

RABIN, Yitzhak (Introduction). ISRAEL DEFENCE FORCES THE SIX DAY WAR 5. 6. 67. W. Foulsham, Slough, 1968. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 4to (27cm x 30cm). Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Bookplate of military book collector Clive Knight. Attractively rebound in recent quarter red leather†lettered black at the spine with 5 raised bands.† ISBN: 0572007922 Pages: 240 Very handsome fine copy. A42304 £50

RABINS, Peter V., Constantine G. Lyketsos And Cynthia D. Steele. PRACTICAL DEMENTIA CARE. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1999 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiii, 290. Tables, figures. Alzheimer's, neurology, psychiatry, gerontology. ISBN 0195106253. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B53038 £25

RACHILDE, And Paul Fort And Jules De Gaultier. Remy De Gourmont. IMPRIMERIE GOURMONTIENNE. BULLETIN TRIMESTRIEL CONSACRE A REMY DE GOURMONT ET REDIGE PAR SES AMIS. NOV/DEC 1920-JAN 1921. Imprimerie Gourmontienne, Paris, 1921 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp (44), illustrations. Original publishers printed wraps lettered and illustrated in black. Chipped edges with nick at head of spine otherwise OK. VG-. Condition moyen. A80820 £40

RACINE, Charles- Edouard. LES NAINS BLEUS. Bernard Campiche, Yvonand, 1990. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 309. French text. Signed presentation from the author: 'Pour l' ami Joft/ En souvenant comme on disait: 'They will bind you with love that is graceful and green as a stem'/Charles- Edouard.' ISBN: 2882410212 Very good indeed. A40468 £30

RACINE, Jean. CONFESSIONS. (SIGNED) A. R. Mowbray, London, 1956 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 72. Frontis. Translated by Walter Roberts. Signed presentation copy from translator: 'Michael from Walter at a moment of birth. 1960.' Unpublished sonnets. Very good indeed in very good dust jacket. Nice copy. B13271 £18

RACKER, A. T. CLUES. Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent And Co., London, 1925 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 81. Games featuring clues for 'young and old, nursery, boy scouts, girl guides, on board ship, house, garden, picnics, parties.' Slight wear and rubbing, tip of spine very slightly chipped; VG. B27519 £30

RACKHAM, Arthur. IMPORTANT SIGNED 4 PAGE LETTER FROM ARTHUR RACKHAM TO FLORA ANNIE STEEL AUTHOR OF ENGLISH FAIRY TALES. 1917 An important and revealing 4 page letter to Flora Annie Steel (1847 - 1929) whose English Fairy Tales (Macmillan 1918) was illustrated by Rackham. Mostly very legible, it reads:16 Chalcot Gardens, N.W.3 14 Dec 17. /Dear Mrs Steel. I never had a pleasanter afternoon or felt sadder than after it. And it isn't helped by the great fear I have that I was dolt enough to put you onto a wrong bus. On a nasty dark foggy evening in this horrible town. You have no right to forgive me for that any how. /You see, my dear Mrs Steel, an illustrator cannot always choose. He jumps, then , at a chance that touches his very nature. Book after book I do in which just a few, here and there, chances I get. And the rest needs all my fortitude. I have to call on myself as a husband and father....... recognition that as fine a work can be made of a young man and maid in a wall conservatory as a tinker in a hollow tree- & I face it , & - - get paid for it. /I yearn to draw a warped little hurdy gurdy man, you open glorious doors to Orpheus and Pan. Nothing less than Apollo for you - the sun God. /Oh well - fortitude again, Rackham please. Needs must. In a recent letter to my wife I said I would not draw whitewashed stepmothers and choice cultured versions of little mud covered variants of Cinderella. I said I could not. And she wrote that I must not. And she is (or was) an artist too. And I am a Goth and a creature of tradition - perplexed only by rennaissances. It's the wear and tear, the years of experience that I can draw - and the ideas. / And again this morning I got a little letter from my wife urging me to be an artist. In her own writing - lately it has had to be a maids.......but it's a case of must. I've got to , that's all. For nearly two years now my wife and I have been waiting, never knowing how far off Death is standing. They cannot tell us. ........I have once found her unable to move, unable to speak , her face distracted - death almost came that time. Thank heavens she has recovered from that fully, even all her looks, but strength does not come. Until it comes or whether it will come they cannot tell us- nor do anything .........I have no right to say this to you . It's my own private business. And who hasn't their troubles at this time ? Indeed, you have, you told me of it. /But you want to give me the soul, the fine cause & inspiration of these folk tales. Well, I tell you, I must illustrate what you give me. But I shall debase it - to any finer sensibility that is. Oh I shall be good enough to deceive most people but I cannot draw the soul. I can only draw the outward, twisted and brave and humorous body - the consequence, not the cause. One may read one in the other, no doubt, I hope, anyhow. /And where a story comes, lacking a limb, it is sometimes quite possible to replace it -- necessary, often, to supply a crutch of sorts. But in these tales, so much is taken for granted by each reader - each in his own way supplies, realises, the magic link. I don't think there is need to be too explicit, to embroider. /But there's no need to say more of my conversation, you know what I hoped for. Jacobs in short tried to do it but he hadn't the gift. And you have. These stories are. But they stumble. That's all. / I am reading from my copies of Jacobs with his notes.†/ Also a few notes of my own, which will not take you long. /With kindest regards (Faithfully?) Arthur Rackham. /P.S. I am aware of one thing. That is, spoiled by the printing-press, I can not form a fair judgment of manuscript. It sounds absurd. But as it is how can I do myself (even respectably)† what I want you to do (superbly.) I tried it in the Rose Tree (i "Little Brother and Little Sister" - my this year's vol of Grimm.) and in M.S. I thought I hadn't done it well but..when I saw it in print, it is awful. Partly perhaps because of my ignorance of† paragraphing and†punctuation†- but it is bad in other ways, there's no blinking the fact. Therefore, I know how prone to error I am in my judgment- particularly of M.S. And arrogant as you may want to think me. I am not really. There follow 4 heavily croosed out lines with a few words discernible (folk tales....I would just as soon as have a banjo for David and God creating the world in the commencement...playing the banjo.'†Note: Jacobs = Joseph Jacobs (1854 - 1916, noted folklorist,†from 1890 to 1912 he edited five collections of fairy tales: English Fairy Tales, More English Fairy Tales, Celtic Fairy Tales, More Celtic Fairy Tales, and European Folk and Fairy Tales.) 'M.S.' probably refers to Midsummer Night's Dream. AR's wife Edyth Starkie (1867 - 1941) was a considerable portrait painter in her own right, although always delicate she outlived him by 2 years. They lived in Hampstead in a Voysey house (now with blue plaque) with a studio for each of them. They had met over the garden wall in 1897 when Edyth and her mother had a studio next to Arthur Rackham in Hampstead at 3 Wynchcombe Studios. Mrs Steel lived another 12 years in Minchinghampton, Gloucestershire - possibly where she had been heading when Rackham put her on the wrong bus. In black ink on good quality 10 inches by 8 blue writing paper with hand written Hampstead address. V sl fading, sl browning to edges, some mild bleed through to the other side of the paper from heavy inking; thin unobjectionable old tape at top of middle page and top of rear page from where it was extracted from a book, overall vg+. A32864 £900

RACKHAM, Bernard. CATALOGUE OF THE LE BLOND COLLECTION OF COREAN POTTERY. His Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1918 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp viii, 48 text and 48 pages of black and white plates. Colour frontispiece. Clean VG (endpapers slightly browned). B23036 £30

RADCLIFFE, David Hill. EDMUND SPENSER. A RECEPTION HISTORY. (SIGNED) Camden House, Columbia, South Carolina, 1996 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Issued without dustjacket. Red cloth gilt. pp xiv, 239. Critical study of Edmund Spenser. Signed presentation from the author: 'For Roger, who/shares my love of James Beattie/ David Radcliffe.' ISBN 157113073X. Fine. B54823 £26

RADCLIFFE, F. P. DelmÈ. THE NOBLE SCIENCE: A FEW GENERAL IDEAS ON FOX-HUNTING, FOR THE USE OF THE RISING GENERATION OF SPORTSMEN, AND MORE ESPECIALLY THOSE OF THE HERTFORDSHIRE HUNT CLUB. Rudolph Ackermann, London, 1839 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. Original publisher's light blue cloth lettered gilt at the spine and decorated gilt on cover with fox motif. All edges gilt. Fox-hunting, hound management, whipper-in duties, kennels, etc. Slight bumping at corner, slight rubbing at edges, some foxing to prelims otherwise bright handsome VG+ with plates very clean. Neat name on front endpaper. A42890 £145

RADEBRECHT, Friedrich. SHAKESPEARES ABHANGIGKEIT VON JOHN MARSTON. (SIGNED) Otto Schulze, Cˆthen, 1918 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Original publisher's blue wraps/paperback. pp 122. German text. Signed presentation from the author: 'Seinem hochwerehisen Lehrer/ ..Prof. Dr. Sch¸cking/ in hesslichsker Daukbarkeit/ und ehrsfeuchtsooller Ergebecheit/ Fritz Radebrecht/ Breslau, der 12 Juli. 18.' Front wrap (a little chipped) is detached otherwise VG- copy with slight creasing at corners and wear at spine. Text clean and complete. A45641 £36

RADFORD, John Ernest. NUCLEAR ENERGY SIMPLIFIED. Macdonald, London, 1961 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp ix, 141. 36 figures. Engineering, physics, science, nuclear energy, etc. VG+/VG. B53716 £18

RADFORD, Maitland. 1896 - 1900. (COMMONPLACE BOOK) Privately Published. Circa 1900 4to. Circa 100 pages. Half green leather lettered gilt on the front -'1896 - 1900.' An anonymous commonplace book (collection of literary quotations, passages etc.,) bought from the estate of descendants of the Radford family. The book is very probably put together by Maitland Radford -his large art nouveau bookplate is on the pastedown and he is known to have espoused Whiman and Blake etc., Typed quotations printed recto only and probably only produced in a handful of copies--possibly just for one person (book begins 'Beloved, let us love so well...' from Linskill and ends with Whitman's 'Dear friend, here take this kiss...remember my words, I love you.') There is much Whitman, some Carlyle, Blake, Ruskin, Mazzini, Browning, Burns and Stevenson. Themes of Love (divine and human) and friendship. Very good copy with slight rubbing and slight wear. A63256 £180

RADFORD, V. N. THE STAG AND I. (SIGNED) Privately Printed, No Place Noted (Uk), 1981 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 111. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. History of the Stag Cabinet Company. Signed. Neat address label; very good indeed. A43185 £40

RADHAKRISHNAN, S. KALKI OR THE FUTURE OF CIVILIZATION. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., London, 1929 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 12mo (11cm x 16cm). Original publisher's brown cloth with printed white paper labels on spine and cover. pp 96. With 20pp publishers catalogue at rear. A pleasing example of a more difficult book in the 'To-Day and To-morrow' Series. Slight rubbing at extremities, very slight bowing otherwise VG+ in slightly chipped bright about VG dust jacket. A49075 £70

RADICE, E. A. FUNDAMENTAL ISSUES IN THE UNITED STATES. A BRIEF STUDY OF CONSTITUTIONAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE PROBLEMS. Oxford University Press, London, 1936 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Printed paper covered boards. pp 74. American economy, politics. Slight wear, otherwise very good. B53622 £20

RADICE, W. (Betty Radice). BETTY RADICE 1912-1985. Privately Published. No Place Noted (Printed In Verona), No Date (1985?) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 27. Tribute to Betty Radice (1912-1985) including autobiographical note, the article 'Como and the Villa Pliniana', 3 poems that Betty Radice had copied out and a memorial address. Betty Radice's daughter writes at the beginning: On the back of the piece of paper on which my mother wrote the poem by Walter de la Mare, there are four further lines: '...Say no more: 'twould be a pity/ To o'erpraise her or to flout her./ She was wild and sweet and witty-/ Let's not say dull things about her.' Let this be Betty Radice's epitaph.' Very slight creasing otherwise VG+. A36384 £40

RADICE, William. THIS THEATRE ROYAL. (SIGNED) Writers Workshops Books (P. Lal), Calcutta, 2004 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's purple cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover with gilt decoratove border to lettering and with multi-coloured cloth strip at right edge of cover. pp 96. Signed presentation from the author in pencil: 'For Felipe and Lesley/ with love from/ William/ 28.7.05.' Fine. A61073 £30

RADIN, Betty. POP POEMS. No Publisher Noted, (Privately Printed) No Place Noted, (London) 1964 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 16. Poems written between 1962 and 1964 by the artist and visual and concrete poet based at the time in Chelsea, London. No date (1964). Very slightly browned at spine area otherwise about fine. B23699 £32

"RADIOTRICIAN". TELEVISION CONSTRUCTORS MANUAL. Bernards Publishers, London, 1947 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 78. 40+ figures. No. 59 in the Bernard's Radio Books Series. Very good indeed. A44806 £26

RADLEY, Sheila. THE CHIEF INSPECTOR'S DAUGHTER. Constable, London, 1981 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 208. Murder mystery set in Suffolk. ISBN 0094633207. About fine in VG+ dust jacket with tiny nick at head of spine and with very slight creasing at edge. B54905 £24

RADLOFF, W. VERSUCH EINES WORTERBUCHES DER TURK- DIALECTE. VOLUME 1: DIE VOCALE. Glasunoff/ M. Eggers/ N. Kymmel/ Voss, St. Petersburg/ Riga And Leipzig, No Date (1950s) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp xviii, 967. Russian and German texts. Facsimile of 1893 edition. Covers slightly dull otherwise sound VG. A43080 £40

RADNER, Joan Newlon (Edits). FRAGMENTARY ANNALS OF IRELAND. Dublin Institute For Advanced Studies, Dublin, 1978 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xxxvii, 241. ISBN 1855001047 Woven cloth cover printed black at spine, very slightly rubbed, VG+. B28930 £35

RADSTONE, Susannah (Edits). Contributors Include Elizabeth Wilson, Sally Munt, Sarah Lefanu, Alison Hennegan. SWEET DREAMS: SEXUALITY, GENDER AND POPULAR FICTION. Lawrence & Wishart Ltd, London, 1988 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/ paperback. Contributors include Elizabeth Wilson, Sally Munt, Sarah Lefanu, Alison Hennegan. ISBN: 0853156727 Pages: 208 Very good indeed. A66802 £40

RADWAN, Kamal. DIE SPRACHE LAVATERS. (J. C. LAVATER. ) Alfred Kummerle, Goppingen, 1972 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 541. Thesis / dissertation on J. C. Lavater. Exhaustive. German text. Very good. B13674 £24

RAE- BROWN, Campbell. THE JUMBLE SALE. Abel Heywood, Manchester, No Date First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 15. No. 290 in the White House Plays. Very good. A60528 £15

RAE, Barbara. BARBARA RAE. NEW PAINTINGS. Art First, London, 1997 First Edition. Wraps. Square 8vo, pp 34, colour illustrations. Very good indeed. A81030 £30

RAE, Barbara. PAINTINGS FROM IRELAND. Art First Contemporary Art, London, 2002 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/ paperback. pp 32 (unpaginated). 13 illustrations. Exhibition catalogue. Very good indeed. A43250 £30

RAE, Bruce, Terry Jones, Tom Phillips. TABLEAUX * WHISPERS * ECHOES. Picture-Box Media Limited, East Molesey, Surrey, 2007. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. Not signed. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN: 0-9557157-0-9 Pages: 80 Fine in illustrated slip-case. A37672 £60

RAE, Ronald. GRANITE SCULPTURE BY RONALD RAE: AN EXHIBITION AT NUNNERY SQUARE, SHEFFIELD, 26 MAY 1994 TO 26 MAY 1995. Bramble Press, Edinburgh, 1994. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Text by Pauline MacDonald and Mary Rose Beaumont. Photographs by Val Blissland. ISBN: 0-9523599-0-1 Pages: 32 Very good indeed. A38036 £36

RAEBURN, Henzie. BEGINNING OF THE WAY. Walter H. Baker, Boston, 1960 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 36. One music notation. Nativity play. Very good indeed. (UK publishers name and address written in ink on title page). B57443 £16

RAEBURN, Henzie. THE GREEN WOOD. S. P. C. K., London, 1962 First Uk Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 19. A 'dramatic liturgy,' published for the Religious Drama Society of Great Britain. About fine. B57442 £16

RAEIN, Maziar. (Contributors Include Angie Govan, Ian Prashker, Maziar Raein, Mark Ross.) XYZ. Maziar Raein, London, 1970 First Edition. Wraps. Small oblong folder clipped with black plastic spine. The first issue of a magazine of artists working in the geometric style of Ian Tyson (the magazine is dedicated to him and Malcolm Parker). Contributors include Angie Govan, Ian Prashker, Maziar Raein, Mark Ross. No date 1970s? Very good. B25605 £30

RAFF…, W. G. WOOD ENGRAVINGS. 10 signed wood engravings from the 1920s. Inc Sir John Herschel portrait, landscapes, boats. Please contact for futher info. Walter George Raffe was a wood engraver, lecturer on art and illustrator of books. He was born in Leeds 1888 and lived for some time in Calcutta. Very good indeed. B9678 £100

RAFFEL, Burton (translates). POEMS FROM THE OLD ENGLISH. (SIGNED). Bison Books / University Of Nebraska Press, Nebraska, 1960 First Edition Thus. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp xxx, 59. Poetry. Signed presentation copy: ' For Mr. John Lehmann- who was among the first to publish and the first to encourage this translator, with gratitude, Burton Raffel.' Very good. B20622 £18

RAFII, Leyla. PERSIAN POTTERY. Yassavoli Publications, Tehran, 1999 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 188, 62 colour plates, black and white figures in text which is in English and Persian. Pottery. ISBN 9643061175. Slightly rubbed at corners otherwise VG+. B21410 £33

RAGG, Frederick W. SONNETS AND OTHER POEMS. (SIGNED) Rivington, Percival And Co., London, 1895 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. pp x, 11- 103. F. W. Ragg was Vicar of Masworth. Uncut. Signed presentation from the author to the Victorian novelist Mrs Humphrey Ward: 'Mrs Humphrey Ward/ with kind regards/ F. W. Ragg.' Verse, some in praise of mountains, with a long epic poem Troglodytes Hodiernus.' Green cloth, front cover somewhat mottled, possibly from damp, spine and rear clean and free from mottling- overall near VG. B27294 £80

RAGG, Lonsdale And Laura M. Ragg. THINGS SEEN IN VENICE. Seeley, Service And Co., London, 1913 Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover and with gilt illustration (of Venetian bridge and gondolier). pp 253. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Spine slightly tanned otherwise VG. A49879 £28

RAGG, Lonsdale. THE CHURCH OF THE APOSTLES. BEING AN OUTLINE OF THE HISTORY OF THE CHURCH OF THE APOSTOLIC AGE. Rivingtons, London, 1915 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 336. Uncut. Religious study. Neat name on front endpaper, slight rubbing otherwise sound VG. A58309 £25

RAGGI, Franco (and Others). ALCANTARA. PROGETTI DI PROJECTS BY) AMBASZ, GRAVES, GREGOTTI, MENDINI, ROSSI, SOTTSASS. Electa, Milan, 1983 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small oblong 4to. pp 94. Copiously illustrated throughout. Architecture and design. Text in Italian and English. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. B10396 £23

RAGHAVAN, M. D. THE KARAVA OF CEYLON. SOCIETY AND CULTURE. K. V. G. De Silva, Colombo, 1961 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xxi, 216. One folding genealogical table, 20 plates at rear. The Sinhalese social system. VG+ in used and edgeworn VG- dust jacket. B55349 £22

RAGO, Alexis. TRACCE DI VITA. Comne Di Montespertoli, Montespertoli, 1990 First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo (17.5cm x 16cm). Illustrated wraps. pp 24 (unpaginated). 10 illustrations, mostly colour (9 of which are tipped in). Texts in English and Italian by Janet Waring and Alberto Tavazzi.. Exhibition catalogue. Very good indeed. A63707 £36

RAGOSTA, . GERAIT'S DAUGHTER.. Doubleday & Co., New York 1981., First edition. Hardback. Dust jacket. VG+/VG+. 179pp. Novel. A6203 £18

RAHMAN, H. THE MAKING OF THE GULF WAR: ORIGINS OF KUWAIT'S LONG-STANDING TERRITORIAL DISPUTE WITH IRAQ. Ithaca Press, Reading, 1997 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xv, 378. Original publishers red cloth lettered gilt on spine. Maps. ISBN: 0863722075 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A66286 £26

RAHMAN, Matiur. THE ROLE OF INDIA AND THE BIG POWERS IN THE EAST PAKISTAN CRISIS OF 1971. Razia Rahman London, 1984 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Hardbound paperback preserving front cover. pp 144. Pakistan, history, politics. Hardbound paperback preserving front cover B15743 £22

RAHNAMOON, Jila, Taj And Others. AMATEUR THINKER. New Universal Union, London, 1981 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 20. 5 illustrations. Poetry and prose concerning philosophy. Very good indeed. B57044 £18

RAI, Gurcharan S. + Dr. Stephen Webster. ELDERLY CARE MEDICINE FOR LAWYERS (MEDICO-LEGAL PRACTITIONER S.). Cavendish Publishing Ltd, London, 2000 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 1-85941-529-6 Pages: 250, illus, charts. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B28800 £28

RAI, Kauleshwar. INDIANS AND BRITISH COLONIALISM IN EAST AFRICA 1883-1939. Associated Book Agency, Patna, 1979 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. East Africa history. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied); VG. A61640 £50

RAIKES, Hugh P. THE DESIGN, CONSTRUCTION AND MAINTENANCE OF SEWAGE DISPOSAL WORKS, BEING A PRACTICAL GUIDE TO MODERN METHODS OF SEWAGE DISPOSAL. Archibald Constable, London, 1908 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's lettered gilt at the spine. pp xv, 414. 72 figures. Near fine. Excellent condition. A47752 £60

RAILTON, C. W. TALES - TALKS AND TRIFLES. (SIGNED) Sherratt & Hughes, Manchester, 1933 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 95. Signed presentation copy. Short stories (adventure, buried treasure and sketches - one set in 1980). VG+. B12117 £28

RAILTON, C. W. THE WELL, AND THE WAY OUT. (SIGNED). Sherratt & Hughes, Manchester, 1933 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 180. Signed presentation copy. Two stories, one with supernatural overtones. Clean bright copy. vg+. B12058 £35

RAIN, Thomas. BROWNING FOR BEGINNERS. Swan Sonnenschein, London, 1904 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Red cloth, gilt. 227. 3pp publishers catalogue at rear. Literary study. Spine ends and covers slightly rubbed, prelims a little browned otherwise sound VG copy. Decorative bookplate on front pastedown. Minor marginal pencilling. B53606 £20

RAINBIRD, George. (Doeve.) THE DOODLES OF DOEVE. Privately Printed, No Place (Probably London), 1956 First Edition. Hardback. 4to. Unpaginated (about 28 pages). 500 copies only. Tribute to Eppo Doeve, the Dutch artist-- illustrated throughout. Slight dust soiling, but very good clean copy. B14002 £20

RAINBIRD, William Stewart. A VIEW OF COMMONMAN B. C. 80 TO A. D. 1945. East Ham Labour Party And Trades Council, London, 1948 First Edition. Wraps. Oblong small 4to. Wraps. pp 47. Illustrations, tables, maps, etc. 'A commentary on history.' Clean VG. B53657 £20

RAINBIRD, William Stewart. POEMS. Breakthru Publications, Haywards Heath, Sussex, 1965 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 22. Poetry. Browned at side of printed card wraps otherwise VG. Note on cover in pencil, probably authorial: 'We are gradually feeling our way into print.' B57482 £20

RAINE, Anton. NOT HERE, NOT NOW. Privately Printed, London, 1970 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 101 printed recto only. Poetry. No date (about 1970?). Very good indeed. B25303 £24

RAINE, Craig. RICH. (SIGNED). Poetry Book Society, London, 1983 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 109. True first edition signed by Craig Raine who has changed the date from 1983 to 1984. Poetry. Fine in about fine dust jacket slightly sunned on spine. B51556 £28

RAINE, Kathleen. A QUESTION OF POETRY. Richard Gilbertson, Bow, Crediton, 1969 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. pp 10. Printed paperback. No. 196 of 250 copies. About fine. A63363 £18

RAINE, Kathleen. COLLECTED POEMS, 1935-1980. Allen & Unwin, London; Boston 1981. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-04-821050-1 Pages: 312 Fine in fine dust wrapper. Exceptional condition. A44645 £50

RAINE, Kathleen. THE HUMAN FACE OF GOD: WILLIAM BLAKE AND THE BOOK OF JOB. Thames And Hudson, London, 1982. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publisher's burgundy cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp 320. 130 illustrations. ISBN: 0500233349 Fine in near fine dust jacket faintly creased at edges. Excellent condition. A42602 £48

RAINE, Kathleen. WILLIAM BLAKE'S FOURFOLD LONDON. Temenos Academy, London, 1993 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 21. Printed pamphlet. Temenos Academy Papers No. 3. This paper was given at the Academy on May 26th 1993. Slight mark on cover else very good. A63535 £24

RAINE, Kathleen. (David Jones.) DAVID JONES. SOLITARY PERFECTIONIST. (SIGNED) Golgonooza Press, Ipswich, 1974 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp [4], 11. One of 100 numbered copies signed by Kathleen Raine from an edition of 350. Fine in publishers printed lime green wraps. Fine. B23720 £35

RAINE, Kathleen. (Hugo Manning.) FACES OF DAY AND NIGHT. (SIGNED) Enitharmon Press, London, 1972 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 79. Signed presentation copy from Alan Clodd to Hugo Manning: ' For Hugo in gratitude for never failing help and encouragement, Alan, 4. XII. 72.' One of 335 copies, this designated 'complimentary.' About fine in VG+ dust jacket, slightly sunned at spine. B19464 £40

RAINE, Kathleen. (Hugo Manning.) THE OVAL PORTRAIT AND OTHER POEMS. Enitharmon Press / Hamish Hamilton, London, 1977 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 67. Poetry. Loosely inserted is a small card to Hugo Manning, discussing American journalism and the afterlife, with Kathleen Raine's printed address and phone number and a good holograph note on both sides. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B19463 £40

RAINE, Jerry. FRANKIE BOSSER COMES HOME. Victor Gollancz, London 1999. First Edition. Wraps. Large format paperback, pp 192. Signed. ISBN: 0575066962 About fine. A81696 £20

RAINE, Jerry. SMALLTIME. Do-Not Press London 1996. First Edition. Wraps. Large format paperback, pp 184. ISBN: 1899344136 About fine. A81697 £20

RAINE, Kathleen. YEATS, THE TAROT AND THE GOLDEN DAWN. The Dolmen Press, Dublin, 1972 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. pp 60, (33). Printed paperback. Illustrations. ISBN: 0851051952 Very good indeed. A65931 £18

RAINER, Dachine. OUTSIDE TIME. Retort Press, Bearsville, (New York), 1948 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 26. One of 500 numbered copies. Poetry written between 1942 and 1948. Wraps. Close fine. B11521 £30

RAINER, Dachine. RISE AND FALL. 17 POEMS (SONG CYCLE.) Dwelley Press, London, 1983 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 18. Number 20 of 30 signed and numbered copies. 30 copies only printed. Poetry written between 1947 and 1983. Signed presentation from the author '...for Nimmo with love Dachine 19 December 1983.' Ms Rainer was involved with conscientious objectors in WW2 and edited a book of prison writings, as well as being on the 1950s Greenwich Village scene and writing a well received novel about her time there 'The Uncomfortable Inn.' Slight wear, otherwise very good indeed. B28858 £42

RAINES, F. R. (Thomas Wilson.) MISCELLANIES: BEING A SELECTION FROM THE POEMS AND CORRESPONDENCE OF THE REV. THOMAS WILSON, WITH MEMOIRS OF HIS LIFE. The Chetham Society, Manchester, 1858 First Edition Thus. Large 8vo. Spine lettered gilt. Olive green boards blind stamped. pp lxxxvii, 230, 2 illustrations. Unopened. 4 pages of publishers' advertising at front of book. Vol. XLV in the series 'Remains historical and literary connected with the palatine counties of Lancaster and Chester.' Very good. B11421 £38

RAINEY, Froelich G. And Irving Rouse. EXCAVATIONS IN THE FT. LIBERT… REGION, HAITI/ CULTURE OF THE FT. LIBERT… REGION, HAITI. Yale University Press, New Haven & London, 1941 First Edition. Wraps. Tall 8vo (18cm x 25cm). Wraps. 2 volumes in one. pp 48 & 196. 35 plates, many figures in text. Numbers 23 & 24 in Yale University Publications in Anthropology. Worn and slightly snagged at head of spine otherwise sound near VG. A49092 £48

RAINFORD, William R. VERSE FROM THE TURRET: AN AIR GUNNER'S ANTHOLOGY. Privately Printed, Bristol, No Date (Circa 1980s) First Edition Thus. 8vo. pp 61. Paperback. Illustrated cover. Contains verses composed by Air Gunners mostly previously published in the 'Turret' which is the quarterly magazine of the Air Gunners Association. Very good indeed. A64013 £18

RAINSBERGER, Todd. JAMES WONG HOWE, CINEMATOGRAPHER. A. S. Barnes, La Jolla, Calif. 1981. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-498-02405-9 Pages: 287 VG+/VG, slight abrasion to jacket. A38233 £30

RAIS, Ludmila. (I.e. Ludmila Savitzky.) LES QUATRES PRINCESSES ET LE COEUR FERME. PRECEDE DE QUELQUES POEMES. (SIGNED) Eugene Figuiere Et Cie, Paris, 1914 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. pp 53. Black wraps printed gilt. Signed presentation from the author to Imagist poet F.S. Flint - 'A Monsieur F.S. Flint ces pages de Ludmila J. Rais sont offert par Ludmila Savitzky. Paris, Juillet 1919.' Savitzky translated Joyce's A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man into French, where it appeared under the title Dedalus in 1924. She further translated two of John Rodker's manuscripts, Montagnes Russes, a novel, and Dartmoor, an excerpt from the in-progress novel of his wartime experiences.Marianne Rais her daughter was married to Rodker. Later she translated Virginia Woolf. Some nicks at oversize edges, head of spine and tail a little chipped o/w about very good. Moyen etat. B28205 £45

RAISMAN, Geoffrey. THE UNDARK SKY: A STORY OF FOUR POOR BROTHERS. Harehills Press, Newport Pagnell, 2002. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. The story of four poor brothers, second generation immigrants from Lithuania, one of whom became Sir Jeremy Raisman (Finance Member of the Viceroy's Council in India during World War Two). Another brother flees the country after disastrous gambling habit, spending many years as a hobo in the jungles and jails of South America, and the great brothel-cum-gambilng house of the Palace of Pleasures in Mara Plata. ISBN: 0954393805 Pages: 456 Very good indeed. A59838 £25

RAJAN, B. (Balachandra). MONSOON AND OTHER POEMS. No Publisher Noted, Cambridge, 1943 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Pictorial wraps (by V. Daskal). pp 28. Poetry collection by the distinguished Indian critic and writer. Illustrated by V. Daskal who had left Germany when World War Two started and was lecturing at Cambridge with B. Rajan. No. 103 of 200 copies. Slight browning at spine, lower spine slightly rubbed, covers slightly creased otherwise VG. B25893 £40

RAJEUDRA, (RAJENDRA) Cecil. LOVERS, LUNATICS AND LALLANG (SIGNED) Bogle-L'ouverture Press, London, 1990 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Large format paperback. Signed presentation from the author '..for Margaret for whom I felt an instant empathy...' Margret = Margaret Drabble from whom we bought this book. ISBN: 0-904521-47-8 Pages: 92 About fine. B28801 £34

RAKNEM, Ingvald. H. G. WELLS AND HIS CRITICS. Universitetsforlaget (Allen & Unwin), Oslo, 1962. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 475. Literary criticism. Very good in near very good dust wrapper with some minor wear and closed tears. A66334 £18

RALEIGH, Walter. JAMES. A COMEDY IN ONE ACT. (SIGNED) Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1913 First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to (7 inches x 9.5 inches). Wraps. pp 24. Uncut. Presentation on cover: 'From the author.' Comedy (first acted in 1903) featuring James Bagster, a commercial traveller; Augustus Peckwater, Fellow and Senior Tutor of Craven College, Oxford; Camilla Daventry; Mary, in the service of Henry Jolly, of the Lamb and Flag Inn, Worcester.' White printed wraps slightly soiled otherwise VG or better. B27514 £30

RAMAZZOTTI, Annallisa And Mario Serenellini. DALL ' ETA' DELL ' ANGOSCIA ALL' INFANZIA DELL 'ARTE. MAX ERNST DADA E SURREALISTA. Cooperativa Editoriale Studio Forma, Turin, 1977 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stiff wraps. pp 247. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Italian text. Art, Dadaism, etc. Neat inscriptions on endpaper otherwise VG. B19161 £30

RAMBOSSON, Yvanhoe, Gustave Kahn And Others. PICART LE DOUX. (SIGNED) O. Zeluck, Paris, 1945 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 107. Illustrated in colour (tipped in) and black and white throughout. Signed presentation copy. French text. Very good indeed. B20422 £33

RAMELSON, Marian. THE PETTICOAT REBELLION: A CENTURY OF STRUGGLE FOR WOMEN' RIGHTS. (SIGNED) Lawrence And Wishart, London, 1967 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 208. Signed presentation from the author. Very good indeed in very good dust jacket. A64996 £20

RAMIREZ - FARIA, Carlos. THE HISTORICAL DICTIONARY OF WORLD POLITICAL GEOGRAPHY. Palgrave, Basingstoke, 2001 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp x, 447. 11 maps. In print at $100+. ISBN 0333781775 in USA ISBN ISBN:1561592544 About fine. B14405 £37

RAMPHEL, Shridath S. (Foreword). Alec Cairncross, Mohamed Ariff, G. K. Helleiner, Satya Nanden, Philip Ndegwa, E. M. Ojala, F. B. Rampersad, E. Olu Sanu, Manmohan Singh, R. H. Snape, Augustine H. H. Tan. PROTECTIONISM: THREAT TO INTERNATIONAL ORDER. THE IMPACT ON DEVELOPING COUNTRIES. Commonwealth Secretariat, London, 1982 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Report by a group of experts, including Alec Cairncross, Mohamed Ariff, G. K. Helleiner, Satya Nanden, Philip Ndegwa, E. M. Ojala, F. B. Rampersad, E. Olu Sanu, Manmohan Singh, R. H. Snape, Augustine H. H. Tan. ISBN: 0-85092-219-4 Pages: 152 Neat name on front endpaper otherwise VG+. B30180 £30

RAMPTON, David. WILLIAM FAULKNER: A LITERARY LIFE. Palgrave Macmillan, Basingstoke [England]; New York 2008 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 1403946809 Pages: 206 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A64871 £30

RAMSAY, Hayden. RECLAIMING LEISURE: ART, SPORT AND PHILOSOPHY. Palgrave Macmillan, Basingstoke, 2005 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 1-4039-4703-1 Pages: 228 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B29103 £32

RAMSAY, Mary Paton. LES DOCTRINES M…DI…VALES CHEZ DONNE LE POETE M…TAPHYSICIEN DE L' ANGLETERRE (1573-1631). Oxford University Press, London, 1924 Second Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp xii, 313. Uncut. Unopened. French text. Some sunning at edges and spine, small stamp on cover (printed in France) otherwise sound VG. A60369 £22

RAMSAY, Maule. THE NAMELESS WAR. The Bear Wood Press, Finchampstead, Berkshire, 1992 First Edition Thus. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. pp xii, 5-120. One illustration. World War Two, history, etc. About fine. A60156 £25

RAMSAY, William M. ASIANIC ELEMENTS IN GREEK CIVILISATION: THE GIFFORD LECTURES IN THE UNIVERSITY OF EDINBURGH 1915-16. John Murray, London, 1927 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. pp xi, 303. 10 illustrations. Chapters include Epimenides; Wolf-Priests, Goat-Priests, Ox-Priests, Bee-Priests; The Varying Movement of Trade in Wheat; The our Ionian Tribes; The Moon-Goddess in Anatolia. Poorish but sound copy with damp patcha t top corner for first 14 pages not affecting text. Covers spotted and damp stained, good only but complete and excellent reference. A47241 £55

RAMSAY, Jay. PSYCHIC POETRY. Diamond Press London, 1985. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Signed presentation from the author to Harold Pinter: 'To Harold/ on his 60th birthday!/ Very best wishes.' ISBN: 0-948684-00-3 Pages: 72 One illustration. Fine. A58525 £20

RAMSDEN, Florence. FOOT COMFORT AND EFFICIENCY. A PRACTICAL BOOK ON THE CARE OF THE FEET. Thorson's Publishers, London, 1938 Sixth, Enlarged Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 96. 10 diagrams. Foot care, body- poise, metatarsalgia, etc. No date (1938). VG+ (title page and edges slightly spotted). B55020 £21

RAMSEY, T. W. FIRE AND ICE. (SIGNED). The English Universities Press, London, 1946 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Paper covered card. pp vi, 7- 56. Signed presentation copy to the poet Edward Lowbury. A few marginal linings in text possibly by Edward Lowbury. Poetry. Some chipping at spine and top cover otherwise good. B53472 £20

RAMSEY, Warren. JULES LAFORGUE AND THE IRONIC INHERITANCE. Oxford University Press, New York, 1953 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xi, 302. Frontis portrait, 8 illustrations. Biography. Very good. B31618 £20

RAMUZ, C. F. CARNET DE C. F. RAMUZ. PHRASES NOTEES AU HASARD DES LECTURES. Mermod, Lausanne, 1947 First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. pp 149. One of 3,000 numbered copies. A commonplace book. French text. Stiff wraps, slight soiling but sound VG copy. B12398 £18

RAMUZ, Charles - Ferdinand. THE LIFE OF SAMUEL BELET. Hutchinson, London, 1951 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 256. C. F. Ramuz was a Swiss peasant who wrote novels and verse: 'With the publication of AimÈ Pache and The Life of Samuel Belet he was hailed as the Van Gogh of literature and a genius. Deeply influenced by Paul CÈzanne and Igor Stravinsky, with whom he became great friends, he seems to have used a little of these artists in his work.' VG+ in VG dust jacket. B57051 £18

RAMUZ, Charles - Ferdinand. THE LIFE OF SAMUEL BELET. Hutchinson, London, 1951 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 256. C. F. Ramuz was a Swiss peasant who wrote novels and verse: 'With the publication of AimÈ Pache and The Life of Samuel Belet he was hailed as the Van Gogh of literature and a genius. Deeply influenced by Paul CÈzanne and Igor Stravinsky, with whom he became great friends, he seems to have used a little of these artists in his work.' Fine in vg+ price clipped d/w. A61065 £22

RANA, Pashupati Shumshere J. B. KATHMANDU. A LIVING HERITAGE. The Perennial Press, Bombay, 1989 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to, pp 228, Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Very good indeed. A81463 £45

RANADE, R. D. MYSTICISM IN INDIA: THE POET-SAINTS OF MAHARASHTRA. State University Of New York Press, Albany 1983 Reprint. Wraps. 8vo. pp liii, 494. Printed paperback. ISBN: 0873956702 Clean VG. A63925 £16

RANCILLAC, Bernard. FEMME. (SIGNED). Galerie Ernst Hilger, Paris, 2002 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 4to. Crimson suedette/velvet covers lettered in silver. pp 32. French text. No date (2002). Signed presentation copy: ' a Norman Rosenthal comme la porcelaine a Bilbao. Rancillac.' Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Art. Very slightly rubbed at corners, very light mark on front otherwise near fine. B18880 £40

RANCKEN, A. W. HELSINGFORS GENOM FYRA SEKLER. Soderstrom & Co. Forlagsaktiebolag, Helsingfors, 1926 First Edition. Hardback. 4to. pp 144 with 141 black & white illustrations. Finnish history of the city. One of 300 numbered copies. Some soiling else about VG. B13278 £35

RAND, Austin. THE NEW FOOTMAN. " My Pocket" Library, Hornsey, London, 1931 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 64. Romance with thriller elements. Sensational black, white and red colour wraps showing somewhat deshabille woman looking in mirror and seeing handsome cove - prob the new footman. A threepenny precursor to the paperback, probably sold in newsagents. No date (1931). Slight wear at rear otherwise vg. B25075 £23

RANDALL, Bob. THE FAN. (SIGNED) Random House, New York, 1977 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp (viii), 243. Early edition. Signed presentation copy from the author: '8/3/83 / To Chita (?) - / As remarkable as ever - / and as lovely - / Love - / Bob / P.S. We'll see you / in London next year. / Promise!' ISBN: 0394412036 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A66890 £30

RANDALL, Dale B. J. And Jackson C. Boswell. CERVANTES IN SEVENTEENTH-CENTURY ENGLAND: THE TAPESTRY TURNED. Oxford University Press, Oxford 2009. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Fat 8vo. 29 illustrations. ISBN: 0-19-953952-9 Pages: 719 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A47368 £65

RANDALL, Frank H. YOUR MESMERIC FORCES AND HOW TO DEVELOP THEM. L. N. Fowler, London, 1901 First Or Early Edition With Many Period Publishing Adverts. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 151. Uncommon. Very good indeed. A66126 £25

RANDALL, Geoffrey. NO WAY HOME: HOMELESS YOUNG PEOPLE IN CENTRAL LONDON. Centrepoint Soho, London, 1988 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Tables. ISBN: 1-871435-00-5 Pages: 70 Very good indeed. B57217 £20

RANDEL, Don M. THE RESPONSORIAL PSALM CONES FOR THE MOZARABIC OFFICE. Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey, 1969 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp ix, 300 (appendix is 197 pages). Map and musical examples. Music, the Leon tradition, the Toledo sources, etc. NF/NF, crisp copy. B53879 £24

RANDHAWA, M. S. CHAMBA PAINTING. Sankho Chaudhuri / Lalit Kala Akademi, New Delhi, 1975 Reprint. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 40 (unpaginated). 11 colour plates, 8 black and white figures- all tipped in. Indian art. Very good. B21521 £40

RANDLE, Michael (Introduction). (Myrtle Solomon). OPENING DOORS TO PEACE. A MEMORIAL TO MYRTLE SOLOMON. The Myrtle Solomon Memorial Fund/ War Resisters' International, London, 1991. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 80. ISBN: 0903517132 Very good indeed. A58546 £18

RANDOLPH, R. Sean And W. Scott Thompson. 81: THAI INSURGENCY: CONTEMPORARY DEVELOPMENTS. Sage Publications, London, 1981 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Hardbound from wraps preserving covers. pp 88. 2 maps. Geopolitical conflict. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. B51268 £24

RANGER- GULL, G. PORTALONE. Greening, London, 1904 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's black grained cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp 285. Scarce novel with Cornish setting. Very good indeed. A34579 £50

RANGER, Felicity (Edits). Contributors Include Sir Hilary Jenkinson, Valerie Cromwell, Jean M. Imray, Ida Darlington. PRISCA MUNIMENTA: STUDIES IN ARCHIVAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE HISTORY. Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, University Of London Press, 1973. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. 7 illustrations. A volume of collected articles on archives and administrative history, presented to Dr A. E. J. Hollaender. Contributors include Sir Hilary Jenkinson, Valerie Cromwell, Jean M. Imray, Ida Darlington. ISBN: 0-340-17398-X Pages: 320 Very good indeed. A58919 £25

RANK, Otto. DAS TRAUMA DER GEBURT UND SEINE BEDEUNTUNG FUR DIE PSYCHOANALYSE. Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, Leipzig, 1924 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp [vii i], 207. Uncut. German text. Important mo nograph. Dedicated to Sigmund Freud. Inner hinge very slightly cracked, pages slightly browned, spine ends slightly rubbed otherwise decent VG copy. B31569 £25

RANKIN, Arthur C. (Stevie Smith). THE POETRY OF STEVIE SMITH. 'LITTLE GIRL LOST.' Colin Smythe / Barnes And Noble Books, Gerrards Cross / Totowa (New Jersey), 1985 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 120. Illustrations by Stevie Smith. Literary study. ISBN 0389205087. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B53469 £20

RANKIN, Ian. THE NAMING OF THE DEAD. Orion Books, London, 2006 First Edition. Wraps. 4to (19cm x 25cm). Wraps. pp 397. Proof copy with review slip from Orion. An Inspector Rebus novel. Limited edition. No 122 of 250 'presentation manuscript proofs.' Fine. A32470 £50

RANKIN, Louise. DAUGHTER OF THE MOUNTAINS. The Bodley Head, London, 1962 First U. K. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 191. Illustrated by Kurt Wiese. Juvenile fiction set in Tibet and India. VG+/VG. B55453 £18

RANKIN, Reginald. A SUBALTERN'S LETTERS TO HIS WIFE. John Lane, London, 1930 Collected Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 211 with 6pp reviews at rear. Uncut. 1930 reprint of 1901 fromRankin's Collected Works. South African interest, Boer War, etc. Endpapers slightly foxed, covers slightly faded, otherwise VG. B18651 £20

RANKIN, Reginald. IN MORROCCO WITH GENERAL D' AMADE. John Lane, London, 1931 Collected Edition (First Published In 1908). Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 226 with 4pp publishers ads at rear. One fold-out map. Uncut. Morocco, history, warfare. Slight fading otherwise clean VG. Tiny hole in page 7 not affecting text. B18649 £22

RANKIN, Robert. A DOG CALLED DEMOLITION. (SIGNED) Doubleday, London 1996. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed by the author on the title page. ISBN: 0-385-40516-2 Pages: 256 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A48925 £35

RANKIN, Robert. APOCALYPSO. (SIGNED) Doubleday, London 1998. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed by the author on the title page. ISBN: 0-385-40943-5 Pages: 271 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A48926 £30

RANKIN, Robert. SPROUT MASK REPLICA. (SIGNED) Doubleday, London 1997. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Flamboyant signature of the author on the title page. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A49119 £25

RANKINE, Patrice D. ULYSSES IN BLACK: RALPH ELLISON, CLASSICISM, AND AFRICAN AMERICAN LITERATURE. University Of Wisconsin Press, Madison, Wis. 2006. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. ISBN: 0-299-22000-1 Pages: 254 Fine. A45616 £30

RANNIT, Aleksis. (Eduard Wiiralt Illustrations). CANTUS FIRMUS. The Elizabeth Press, New Rochelle, New York, 1978 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 4to. pp 49. Frontis illustration of deathmask of Eduard Wiiralt by Vytautas Kasuba. 5 prints by Eduard Wiiralt. 750 copies only published. Printed on Magnani rag paper. Poems translated from the Estonian by Henry Lyman. Foreword by Norman Holmes Pearson. Covers soiled and slightly bowed; sound, vg minus but internally clean and bright. A40386 £24

RANSMAYR, Christoph. THE LAST WORLD. WITH AN OVIDIAN REPERTORY. Chatto & Windus, London, 1990 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Uncorrected proof copy. No. 34 of a limited edition of 187. pp 203. Translated from the German by John Woods. Illustrated Roman numerals drawn by Anita Albus. Originally published in German as 'Die Letzte Welt' in 1988. Very good indeed. B50080 £22

RANSOM, John Crowe. SELECTED POEMS. Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1945 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 75. Uncut. Poetry. Neat name on front endpaper. Covers mottled, VG- in chipped and nicked VG- dust jacket. B25376 £30

RANSOM, Josephine. IRISH TALES OF LOVE AND BEAUTY. Arthur H. Stockwell, London, No Date (1924) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Green cloth gilt. pp 96. Tales of Irish myths and legends, including 'Beautiful Etain, the "Half Fairy Maid" ' 'Liadain and Curithir', 'Golden Haired Queen Macha' and 'The Holy Love of St. Brigit.' Neat inscription on front endpaper otherwise VG. B26145 £23

RANSOM, Josephine. IRISH TALES OF LOVE AND BEAUTY. Arthur H. Stockwell, London, No Date (1924) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers emerald green cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. pp xv, 16-96. 8 short stories. Tales of Irish myths and legends, including 'Beautiful Etain, the "Half Fairy Maid" ' 'Liadain and Curithir', 'Golden Haired Queen Macha' and 'The Holy Love of St. Brigit.' Spine ends and corners very slightly worn and rubbed, covers slightly marked, neat name in red ink on pastedown, inner hinge very slightly cracked otherwise sound VG+. Pages very slightly browned. A58093 £22

RANSOME, Arthur. PIGEON POST. Jonathan Cape, London, 1936 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Map endpaper. pp 384. Frontis and 22 illustrations. Juvenile fiction. Clean about very good indeed. B26256 £55

RANSOME, Arthur. RACUNDRA'S FIRST CRUISE. Allen & Unwin, London, 1923 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 217. 6pp publishers catalogue at rear. Frontispiece, 4 charts, 29 photo illustrations. Very slightly scuffed on cover, spine very slightly mottled but VG+. Excellent condition. A40496 £120

RANSOME, Arthur. SECRET WATER. Jonathan Cape, London, 1939 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 380. 41 illustrations, and illustrated endpapers. Juvenile fiction. Clean very good with slight rubbing. B26449 £35

RANSOME, Henry. ATIL IN GORTLAND AND OTHER POEMS. Blackwell, Oxford, 1914 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 106. Uncut. Poetry- some references to war, Walt Whitman and Dryborough. Spine tanned, spine label slightly chipped, endpapers browned otherwise VG. B57085 £22

RANTZEN, Esther. THAT'S LIFE! SIGNED Star Books, London, 1978. First Edition. Wraps. 4to, pp (96), Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Signed on title page. Very good indeed. A82298 £18

RAO, B. Rama. RECOLLECTIONS OF AN INDIAN GEOLOGIST. The Mysore Geologists' Association, Bangalore, 1953 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 441. 6 plates. Autobiography, geology. Slight splitting to prelims otherwise VG/VG. B52013 £28

RAO, K. Subba. CONFLICTS IN INDIAN POLITY. S. Chand & Co. (Pvt.). Delhi, 1970 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. iv,120pp. index. Lajpat Rai Memorial Lectures. Ex Foreign Office library with a few markings else VG. A6562 £16

RAPER, Eleanor. THE LITTLE GIRL LOST. Grant Richards, London, 1902 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 12mo (8 cm x 13 cm). pp 159. From the series of Dumpy Books for Children. Covers evenly soiled, slightly marked and mottled; sound but good only. B29296 £18

RAPHAEL, Frederic. HEAVEN & EARTH. (SIGNED). Jonathan Cape, London, 1985 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 310. Signed presentation copy to the American novelist Stanley Baron. Fiction. ISBN 0224022946. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B15086 £20

RAPHAEL, Frederic. OXBRIDGE BLUES AND OTHER STORIES. Jonathan Cape. London, 1980 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 213pp. Fine in fine d/w. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B8440 £18

RAPHAEL, Frederic. THE NECESSITY OF ANTI-SEMITISM Carcanet Press Manchester, 1997 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. The true first edition. ISBN: 1-85754-324-6 Pages: 374 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B57568 £20

RAPHAEL, Sarah. (William Boyd- Introduction). DESERT PAINTINGS AND OTHER RECENT WORKS. Agnew's And The Fitzwilliam Museum, New York And London, 1995 First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to (27cm x 22cm). Illustrated wraps. pp 40 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Introduction by William Boyd. Exhibition catalogue. About fine. A37541 £45

RAPOPORT, Yossef. MARRIAGE, MONEY AND DIVORCE IN MEDIEVAL ISLAMIC SOCIETY. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 2005 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 052184715X Pages: 152 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A39339 £30

RAPP, Burt. INTERROGATION. A COMPLETE MANUAL. Loompanics Unlimited, Port Townsend, Washington, 1987. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps, paperback. pp 230. 21 illustrations. ISBN 0915179598. Pale covers a trifle soiled but otherwise about fine. A40389 £18

RAPP, JR. George And John A. Gifford (edit). TROY. THE ARCHAEOLOGICAL GEOLOGY. SUPPLEMENTARY MONOGRAPH 4. Princeton University Press, Princeton, 1982 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Tall 4to. pp xvi, 209. Tables, figures. Stratigraphic sampling, core drilling on the Trojan plain, paleogeomorphic studies, archaeology. Neat name on front endpaper otherwise fine in VG+ dust jacket. B24711 £42

RAPPOPORT, Angelo S. THE FAIR LADIES OF THE WINTER PALACE. Holden And Hardingham, London, No Date (1914) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Blue cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp xv, 314. Uncut. Frontis portrait, 16 plates. 12pp publishers catalogue at rear. Elizabeth Petrovna, Anna Ivanson- the courts of the Romanovs (Romanoffs). Endpapers slightly foxed otherwise smart copy. B32016 £30

RASCHID, M. S. IQBAL'S CONCEPT OF GOD. Kegan Paul International, London; Boston 1981. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Frontis portrait. ISBN: 0-7103-0004-2 Pages: 124 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A44279 £18

RASHDALL, . PRINCIPLES AND PRECEPTS.. Basil Blackwell, Oxford 1927., First edition. Hardback. No dust jacket. Spine slightly faded. 256pp. Frontis. Selected and edited by H. D. A. Major and F. L. Cross. A6046 £16

RASHKIN, Esther. UNSPEAKABLE SECRETS AND THE PSYCHOANALYSIS OF CULTURE. State University Of New York Press, Albany, Ny 2008 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 23 illustrations. ISBN: 0791475336 Pages: 272 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A64912 £35

RASMUSEN, Eric. GAMES AND INFORMATION: AN INTRODUCTION TO GAME THEORY. Wiley-Blackwell, Malden, Ma; Oxford 2007 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. Tables, figures. ISBN: 1405136669 Pages: 557 Fine. A64913 £25

RASMUSSEN, Jorgen S. THE RELATIONS OF THE PROFUMO REBELS WITH THEIR LOCAL PARTIES... University Of Arizona, 1966 1st ed. 54 pages. Wraps. Vg+. Uncommon study of shifting alliances within the Tory party. B2463 £18

RASSIM, Ahmed. THE LITTLE BOOKSELLER OUSTAZ ALI. Ibis Editions, Jerusalem, 1997 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 115. Poetry. Fine. A60515 £16

RATCLIFFE, Eric (Edits). Contributors Include David H. W. Grubb, Eric Malone, Julie Cashford, Martin Booth, Ithell Colquhon, Bruton Connors. ORE. NO. 15. 1971. Privately Published. Stevenage, 1971 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated stapled wraps. pp 48. 3 illustrations. Literary magazine. Contributors include David H. W. Grubb, Eric Malone, Julie Cashford, Martin Booth, Ithell Colquhon, Bruton Connors. Rusty staples otherwise VG. B31053 £18

RATCLIFFE, Eric (Edits). Contributors Include Paul West, Michael Bullock, Edward Storey, Alice Swaim. ORE. NO. 8. 1957. Privately Published. Stevenage, 1957 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated stapled wraps. pp 24. Literary magazine. Contributors include Michael Bullock, Edward Storey, Alice Swaim. VG+. A35057 £20

RATCLIFFE, Eric. COMMIUS. The Quarto Press, Feltham, Middlesex, 1976 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 19. Limited edition of 325- this no. ten. The Quarto Poets Series (no. 7). About fine. A59333 £30

RATCLIFFE, Margery St. Aubyn. POETRY AND PEACHES. Privately Published. No Place Noted, No Date (About 1970) First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 4to. pp 72. Limited edition, illustrated. Poetry. Fine in near fine dust wrapper. B13322 £20

RATH, Jan (edits). Contributors Include Nancy L. Green, Yu Zhou, Guillermo Grenier And Alex Stepick. UNRAVELLING THE RAG TRADE. IMMIGRANT ENTREPRENEURSHIP IN SEVEN WORLD CITIES. Berg, Oxford, 2002 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. pp xvi, 237. Tables, figures. Used clothing industry, immigrants, economic conditions. Contributors include Nancy L. Green, Yu Zhou, Guillermo Grenier and Alex Stepick. ISBN 1859734189. Some lines in margins in pen by reader or reviewer otherwise very good indeed. B20001 £18

RATHBONE, Julian. BLOODY MARVELLOUS. M Joseph, London 1975. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-7181-1400-0 Pages: 192 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A49253 £20

RATHBUN, Robert Davis (Edits). SHOPPING CENTRES AND MALLS: NUMBER 4. Retail Reporting Corporation, New York, 1992 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN: 0-934590-45-1 Pages: 230 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A61570 £40

RATTIGAN, Terence. ADVENTURE STORY.. Hamish Hamilton, London 1950., 1950 First edition. Hardback. Very good indeed in slight soiled and slightly worn very good dust jacket. 100pp. Epilogue. A play set in the 4th century B.C. Babylon. A3603 £18

RATTIGAN, Terence. THE DEEP BLUE SEA. Hamish Hamilton, London, 1952 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 94. VG+/VG+. Endpapers foxed, faint wear to complete white dust jacket. Excellent condition. A38250 £30

RATTIGAN, Terence. THE WINSLOW BOY. Hamish Hamilton, London, 1946 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 109. Clean very good copy slightly bumped at edges with bookplate on pasted own in about complete vg- d/w (sl soiled and creased st edges and some browning on spine.) B17711 £18

RATTRAY TAYLOR, G. EYE ON RESEARCH. John Murray, London, 1960 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp166. Signed presentation copy. Very good. A62251 £18

RAUCHE, G. A. THE PROBLEM OF TRUTH AND REALITY IN GRISEBACH'S THOUGHT. J. L. Van Schaik, Pretoria, 1966 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp [viii], 122. Grisebach, philosophy. Very good indeed. B23402 £30

RAUFET, Robert. (edits.) SANMARTINIANA. Libreria Del Colegio, Buenos Aires, 1950 First edition. Hardback. No dust jacket. pp 156, illustrated blue paper covered cloth covers. Frontispiece portrait of Jose de San Martin, the great 'Captain of the Andes.' English text-- an anthology of works by English and American writers who knew & talked with San Martin, including a Dr. Funes (who has remembered a great deal. ) VG. No date but known to have been published in 1950. B6412 £30

RAULET, Sylvie. JEWELRY (JEWELLERY) OF THE NINETEEN FORTIES AND NINETEEN FIFTIES. (1940S AND 1950S) Thames & Hudson Ltd, New York 1988 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-500-01447-7 Pages: 382 This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Fine in near fine dust jacket which shows some shelf-wear. Excellent condition. A61387 £160

RAUSCHENBERG, Robert. ROBERT RAUSCHENBERG: PAINTINGS, DRAWINGS AND COMBINES, 1949-1964. Whitechapel Gallery, London, 1964 First Edition. Wraps. Square 8vo, pp 58, Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Very good indeed. A82136 £22

RAUTER, Herbert. DIE SPRACHAUFFASSUNG DER ENGLISCHEN VORROMANTIK IN IHRER BEDEUTUNG FUR DIE LITERATURKRITIK UND DICHTUNGSTHEORIE DER ZEIT. Verlag Gehlen, Bad Homburg, 1970 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 237. Very good. B56622 £16

RAVAL, Marcel. CLAUDE-NICOLAS LEDOUX 1756-1806. Arts Et Metiers Graphiques, Paris, 1945 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. Plain wraps with green printed dust jacket. pp 249. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. French text. 'Architecte du Roi.' Slight rubbing, slight edgewear otherwise sound VG. Neatly respined and with new endpapers. A65073 £40

RAVEN, Simon. A BIRD OF ILL-OMEN. Hamish Hamilton Ltd, London 1989. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Illustrations by Tim Jaques. ISBN: 0-241-12494-8 Pages: 224 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A42850 £24

RAVEN, Simon. THE ISLANDS OF SORROW.† The Winged Lion, London, 1994 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 264 pages. 80 pages. "Macabre and strange events in Venice." ISBN: 0951996614 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A49678 £40

RAVEN, Simon. THE ISLANDS OF SORROW.† The Winged Lion, London, 1994 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 264 pages. 80 pages. "Macabre and strange events in Venice." ISBN: 0951996614 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A49679 £40

RAVENSCLOUGH, Arthur (Edits). THE JOURNAL OF COMMONWEALTH LITERATURE. VOLS 1-8, SEPTEMBER 1965- DECEMBER 1969. Heinemann/ Unversity Of Leeds, Leeds, 1965-1969 First Edition. Wraps. Volumes 1-8. 8vos. Wraps. pp 1293. Authors covered include Olive Schreiner, Wilson Harris, Richard Mahoney, Raja Rao, Irving Layton, Ahmed Ali, Roger Mais, James Ngugi. Decent sound VG copies with slight handling and shelf wear. A35467 £150

RAVENSDALE, Baroness. IN MANY RHYTHMS. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1953 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 328. Original publishers red cloth lettered gilt on spine. Slight fading, otherwise very good in chipped and nicked VG- dust jacket. A66035 £18

RAVENTOS, Aquil- Les Gonzalez. L' ESPAI URBA. CRITERIS DE DISSENY. Edicions Upc, Barcelona, 1993 First Edition. Wraps. Tall 8vo. Paperback. pp 154 (and with 22 plates at rear). Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout, one folding. Spanish text. Very good indeed. A64500 £60

RAVIER, Andre, S. J. BERNADETTE AND HER ROSARY. Convent Of Saint- Gildard, Nevers, No Date (1958?) First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 80. 4 illustrations. Very good indeed. A58849 £24

RAVIGNANT, Patrick. A HOUSE OF PRETENCE. Barrie And Rockliff. London, 1963 First English Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 207pp. Translated from the French by Humphrey Hare. Novel- a study of two families, one degenerate, one banal. Vg+/Vg. A7354 £20

RAVIGNANT, Patrick. THE CITIES OF THE BALD. Barrie And Rockcliff. London, 1962 First U.k. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 156pp. Translated from the French by Humphrey Hare. 'Imaginary autobiography'. Written when author was 17. Vg in intact near vg dusty and slightly soiled dust jacket. A7350 £16

RAVING BEAUTIES. IN THE PINK. *SIGNED* The Women's Press, London, 1983 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 128. Illustrated by Anne Christie and Liz Dalton. Signed presentation from all three Raving Beauties. Poems performed by the Raving Beauties on their Channel Four show 'In The Pink.' ISBN 070433920X. Very good indeed. B25309 £24

RAVIV, Hana. (Israel Finestein Foreword). A HOUSE OF MEMORIES: STORY OF 58 AVENUE ROAD. (SIGNED). Vallentine Mitchell, London, 1998 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Signed presentation copy:' To dear Ellis/ with our best wishes/ Hana Raviv.' ISBN: 0-85303-343-9 Pages: 100 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B55964 £24

RAWLING, Tom. A SORT OF KILLING. (SIGNED). Mid-Day Publications, Oxford, 1978 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Unpaginated (20 pp). Poetry. Signed. Wraps. Very good indeed. B11206 £16

RAWLINGS, Jerry John. A REVOLUTIONARY JOURNEY. SELECTED SPEECHES OF FLT.-LT. JERRY JOHN RAWLINGS, CHAIRMAN OF THE PROVISIONAL NATIONAL DEFENCE COUNCIL. DECEMBER 31, 1981 - DECEMBER 31, 1982. Information Services Department, Accra (Ghana), 1985 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. Hardbound from wraps preserving covers. pp vii, 90 and v, 26. Ghana, history, politics, etc. No date (mid 1980s). Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. B51780 £24

RAWLINGS, Lilian. LAMBIE AND THREE MORE TALES. (SIGNED) Privately Published, Wendover Nd. (Circa 1960)., First edition. Signed presentation to Madge Garland. Hardback. Fine. No dust jacket. 36pp. 3 tales for children about a lamb, a cow & a horse. B4278 £20

RAWLINGS, Robert W. UNDER RUSSELL SQUARE. (AND OTHER POEMS.) Privately Printed By The New Outlook Research And Discussion Group, London, No Date (1940s) First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 20, unnumbered. Poems of London interest, one of which is dedicated to Dylan Thomas another paraphrases him. Number one of 25 copies printed by New Outlook Research and Discussion Group as a tribute to the author 'for many inspiring evenings spent under his leadership.' Very good + solid clean copy., probably rebound from an original wraps copy. B15547 £35

RAWLINSON, George. PARTHIA. T. Fisher Unwin, London, 1903 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green and red illustrated boards lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp xx, 432. Frontis and 47 illustrations (inlcuding one fold-out map). History, Parthian Empire, etc. Very slight rubbing at extremities, bookplate of William Baring Du Pre otherwise about fine. Excellent condition. B31737 £35

RAWLINSON, Jane. CRADLE SONG. Andre Deutsch, London, 1985 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 174. Novel with Kenyan farm setting. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B10401 £16

RAWNSLEY, Gary D. POLITICAL COMMUNICATION AND DEMOCRACY. Palgrave Macmillan, Basingstoke, 2005 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. Tables, figures. ISBN: 1-4039-4254-4 Pages: 256 Fine. B29680 £32

RAWNSLEY, H. D. A BOOK OF BRISTOL SONNETS. Hamilton, Adams & Co, London, 1877 First Edition. Hardback. Small 8vo. pp xvi, 144. Non - authorial inscription on dedication page: 'To the Reverend Mr Bartlett from Thomas James 16.12.13.' Poetry. Slight wear at spine, slight soiling overall near VG copy. B13319 £30

RAWNSLEY, H. D. PAST AND PRESENT AT THE ENGLISH LAKES. James Maclehose, Glasgow, 1916 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Red cloth gilt. pp ix, 283. Uncut. Frontis, 7 plates. Lake District memories and people. Bookplate of collector on front pastedown, front endpaper browned otherwise bright clean VG+ copy. B23656 £28

RAWNSLEY, Mrs. Willingham. COUNTRY SKETCHES FOR CITY DWELLERS. Adam And Charles Black, London, 1908 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover and with gilt and dark green leaf illustrations on spine and cover. pp ix, 166. 16 full page illustrations in colour. Chapters include The Surrey Spring; Birds in a Westmorland Garden; The Water-Ousel; A Memory of Birket Foster, A Walk in Aix-les-Bains. Booksellers label on pastedown, slight browning on endpaper otherwise fine in fine jacket with one short closed tear. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. A49306 £140

RAWNSLEY, Willingham. BEAUTIFUL BRITAIN. THE NEW FOREST. A. And C. Black, London, 1915 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Decorative blue boards. pp 64. Frontis and 11 colour illustrations. Local history and guide. Edges dusty otherwise VG+ in VG dust jacket (slightly dusty, one corner chipped). B23328 £25

RAWORTH, Tom. HEAVY LIGHT. Poetry Now, Chicago, New York & Iowa City, 1984. Reprint. Small oblong quarto (14.5cm by 10.5cm). Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. ISBN: 90494221X Pages: 44 (unpaginated). Very good. A62894 £18

RAWSON, Donald C. RUSSIAN RIGHTISTS AND THE REVOLUTION OF 1905. Cambridge University Press, New York 1995 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp xv, 286. Printed paperback. ISBN: 0521483867 Very good indeed. A63676 £18

RAWSON, Graham And Tristran. GOETHE'S FAUST (PARTS I & II) A NEW ACTING VERSION. John Lane The Bodley Head, London, 1933-1936 First Edition. Hardback. Two volumes, 8vo, pp ix, 106; xi, 133. Signed presentation copy 'Maurice Reva from Graham Rawson'. Slight browning otherwise VG. A81811 £22

RAY, Cyril. (Edward Ardizzone Illustrates). MERRY ENGLAND. Vista Books, London, 1960 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 208. Copiously illustrated by Edward Ardizzone. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Exceptional condition. The jacket is very faintly scuffed otherwise book looks like new and is not price- clipped. A36385 £36

RAY, Cyril. Charles Mozley- Illustrates. LICKERISH LIMERICKS. (SIGNED) Dent, London 1979. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo (13cm x 17cm). Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout with 'Filthy Pictures' by Charles Mozley. Signed by Cyril Ray. ISBN: 0-460-04440-0 Pages: 48 About fine. A43108 £22

RAY, David. GATHERING FIREWOOD. NEW POEMS AND SELECTED. (SIGNED). Wesleyan University Press, Middletown, Connecticut, 1974 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 88. Signed presentation from the author to the French Academic Michel Fabre: ' Kansas City, October 20, 1974 For Michel Fabre et famille- dear friend & scholar, David Ray.' Poetry. F/VG. B54215 £18

RAY, Edward. INLAND GOLF. T. Werner Laurie, London, No Date (1913) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp xii, 234. With 10pp publishers catalogue at rear. Review copy with publishers printed note asking for review loosely inserted, dated 1 May 1913. Decent near VG copy with slight soiling, slight marking, and slight looseness to a couple of photos (almost all of Ray hitting the ball with his pipe clenched between his teeth). All 32 plates (including frontis) present. A43328 £140

RAY, John. (Edwin Lankester- Edits). THE CORRESPONDENCE OF JOHN RAY: CONSISTING OF SELECTIONS FROM THE PHILOSOPHICAL LETTERS PUBLISHED BY DR. DERHAM AND ORIGINAL LETTERS OF JOHN RAY, IN THE COLLECTION OF THE BRITISH MUSEUM. Printed For The Ray Society, London, 1848 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp xvi, 502. Frontis portrait. Slight wear at spine ends, slight splitting at top of back spine hinge, slight soiling and slight marks otherwise sound close VG. A45926 £70

RAY, Matthew Alun. SUBJECTIVITY AND IRRELIGION: ATHEISM AND AGNOSTICISM IN KANT, SCHOPENHAUER AND NIETZSCHE (ASHGATE NEW CRITICAL THINKING IN PHILOSOPHY S.). Ashgate, Aldershot, 2003 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. ISBN: 0-7546-3456-6 Pages: 121 Near fine. B28408 £36

RAY, P. K. A TEXT-BOOK OF DEDUCTIVE LOGIC FOR THE USE OF STUDENTS. Macmillan, London, 1886 Second Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 311. With 72pp publishers catalogue at rear. A few pencilled notes throughout. Syllogisms, reasoning, inference, etc. Very slight edgewear, slight lean, spine ends slightly bumped and nicked, neat name and address on front endpaper otherwise near VG+. A48049 £25

RAY, W. R. PULTENEY GRAMMAR SCHOOL 1847-1972: A RECORD. The Council Of Governors Of Pulteney Grammar School, Adeleide, 1973 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo.Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. School history. ISBN: 0959921400 Pages: 126 Very good indeed. A44750 £16

RAYBOULD, Frances. ARCHBISHOP CHICHELE AND THE PARISH CLERGY 1414 - 1443. TYPED THESIS. University Of Birmingham, 1951 First Edition. Hardback. Small 4to. circa 60 pp. Small University of Birmingham stamp on cover and library label on pastedown, very light ex libray attributes and VG+ in blue boards lettered gilt at the spine. Some corrections in text presumably in hand of Ms raybould. Scholarly work with footnotes, bibliography etc., Heresy, Lollards, 15th century church history and politics. Rare, possibly unique. A40875 £75

RAYFIELD, Donald (Edits). THE GARNETT BOOK OF RUSSIAN VERSE: A TREASURY OF RUSSIAN POETS FROM 1730 TO 1996. Garnett Press, London 2000 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Errata slip loosely inserted. Russian end English texts. ISBN: 0-9535878-2-7 Pages: 788 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A44374 £30

RAYFIELD, Donald. THE DREAM OF LHASA: THE LIFE OF NIKOLAY PRZHEVALSKY (1839-88), EXPLORER OF CENTRAL ASIA. Paul Elek, London 1976 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 14 illustrations. ISBN: 0236400150 Pages: 233 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A64935 £35

RAYMOND BERTRAND. RAYMOND BERTRAND. DESSINS EROTIQUES. Studio 69, Frankfurt, 1970 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 32. Illustrated throughout on various shades of paper. An attractive German catalogue issued in 1000 copies, probably for a exhibition at this erotic art gallery. Ad at rear for a show at Galerie Sydow of Bellmer works. About fine. A36857 £40

RAYMOND, Alex. FLASH GORDON VS. THE EMPEROR OF MONGO. Dell Publishing Co., New York, 1936 First Edition? (May Have Been Previously Issued By Grosset?) Wraps. 12mo. (5 inches by 4.) pp 240, about 100 b/w illus. Colour illustrated thin card boards, some soiling and rubbing to covers, cheap paper browned at edges, one page with closed tear and no loss otherwise near vg example of a Flash Gordon rarity. No date (1936). B23750 £40

RAYMOND, Derek. (Robin Cook). THE HIDDEN FILES. Little, Brown And Company, London 1992 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0356206548 Pages: 350 Fine in near fine dust jacket (faintly grazed at rear). A65153 £75

RAYMOND, Ernest. A SONG OF THE TIDE. Cassell, London, 1940 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers blue cloth lettered purple at the spine. pp 402. Fiction. Covers a little sunned otherwise sound about VG. A65981 £16

RAYMOND, Ernest. THE STORY OF MY DAYS. AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY 1888-1922. Cassell, London, 1968 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 191, illustrations. Signed on title page. Slight wear else VG. A80998 £18

RAYMOND, John. ENGLAND'S ON THE ANVIL; PORTRAITS AND ESSAYS.. Collins, London, 1958 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. First edition. Presentation inscription:- 'To Charles and Pamela with love from the author, June 1958'. Hardback. Very good indeed in slightly used very good dust jacket. 256pp. Essays on Buchan, Churchill, Belloc etc., B4126 £18

RAYMOND, Walter. (Herbert Cole Illustrates). THE BOOK OF SIMPLE DELIGHTS. J. M. Dent, London, 1912 Fourth And Illustrated Edition- First Thus. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Red cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp ix, 288. Colour frontis, 13 black and white illustrations by Herbert Cole. Essays and sketches of country-living. Clean; VG. Possibly not the original publisher's binding. B31540 £50

RAYMOND, Diana. THE DARK JOURNEY. Cassell London 1978. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation from the author: 'For Marianne and Bob/ with so many thanks/ for such kindness/ Diana.' A novel. (Some Andorra background) Fine in fine dust wrapper. A58526 £20

RAYMUND, Bernard. CORRESPONDENCE (AND POEMS) WITH D.S. SAVAGE. 1942 - 1956. About 200 foolscap pages in a buff folder of letters (mostly typed ) to the British writer and critic Derek Savage, also poems and manuscript material. There are occasional signatures and notes in Raymund's handwriting + several handwritten letters from his wife Ruth Raymund (and poems) to Connie Savage. The correspondence starts in 1942 from Indian Run Farm at Worthington Ohio and goes on to letters from Safety Harbor, Florida to Savage in Mevagissey. Raymunds first book 'Hidden Waters' appeared in 1922 as part of the Yale Series of Younger Poets. Very good. A63711 £240

RAYNOR, Cecil (compiles). THE SPINSTER'S SCRIP. Heinemann, London, 1896 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small thin 8vo. pp 192. Slight lean at spine, covers somewhat soiled and slightly bumped at edges. Small dent to front cover, spine ends rubbed, otherwise near VG. B56186 £24

RAYSON, Ethel. POLISH MUSIC AND CHOPIN ITS LAUREATE. William Reeves, London, No Date (1916) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Original publisher's red printed wraps. pp 64. 4 illustrations tipped in. Wraps a little chipped, some indentation marks to covers and half-title but overall reasonable VG-. A34638 £40

RAZNOEXPORT. TOYS / JOUETS. TOY CATALOGUE. V / O Raznoexport, Moscow, 1960 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 40. Toy catalogue with text in French and English, illustrated in colour and b/w throughout. Attractive catalogue of Russian exporter -- celluloid toys, mechanical toys, rubber, papier machÈ and wood. Dolls, objects, balls, colourful pyramids, table billiards, railway trains etc. No date (1960s). One small repaired tear to lower edge of cover otherwise clean vg condition. B22274 £48

RE QUA, Harriet Warner. STONES FOR THE TEMPLE; OR GAINING THE SUMMIT. POEMS. University Of Rochester? Rochester, Ny, 1885 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 217. Poetry. Green cloth, lettered gilt. Head of spine slightly bumped and rubbed, otherwise very good. B10802 £40

READ, Colin. THE RISING IN WESTERN UPPER CANADA, 1837-8: THE DUNCOMBE REVOLT AND AFTER. University Of Toronto Press, Toronto; Buffalo 1982. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Tables, figures. ISBN: 0-8020-6495-7 Pages: 327 Slight wear, otherwise very good, decent copy. A47706 £25

READ, Darryl. SET. (SIGNED) Behind The Beat Publications, No Place Noted (Uk), 2000 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 80. Illustrated by George Underwood. Signed by Darryl Read. Poetry with an occult, magick bent. ISBN 0953706001. Slight rubbing at corner. Mark on cover with consequent small stain on inside otherwise VG. B55000 £25

READ, Ernest. (Frances Zagni). UNCLE ERNIE. THE BIOGRAPHY OF ERNEST READ, PIONEER OF YOUTH ORCHESTRAS AND MUSICAL EDUCATION. (SIGNED). Thames Publishing, London, 1989 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 215. Frontis portrait, 48 illustrations. Biography. Signed by Francis Zagni.Musical education. ISBN 0905210573. VG+/VG+. B20161 £28

READ, Herbert (introduction). "L' ECOLE DE PARIS." Alex, Reid And Lefevre, London, 1938 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 40 (unpaginated). 2 page introduction by Herbert Read. Exhibition catalogue, 12 tipped in black and white illustrations. Derain, Matisse, Modigliani, Picasso, etc. Art. Some distress otherwise VG or better. B18147 £24

READ, Herbert (Introduction).(Paul Klee). CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION OF PAINTING AND WATERCOLOURS BY PAUL KLEE. Ernest Brown And Phillips, The Leicester Galleries, London, 1941 First Edition. Wraps. 12mo (12cm x 15cm). Stapled wraps. pp 12. 4 plates. Exhibition catalogue. Very good indeed. Excellent condition. A59914 £35

READ, Herbert, Jean Cassou And John Smith. JAN LE WITT. Routledge And Kegan Paul, London, 1971 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 172. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. VG+ in slightly used VG dust jacket. A64490 £55

READ, Herbert, Jean Cassou And John Smith. JAN LE WITT. Library Press, New York, 1972 First U.s. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 172. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. VG+ in slightly used VG dust jacket. Decent copy. A64496 £36

READ, Herbert. ART AND THE EVOLUTION OF MAN. Freedom Press, London, 1951 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 11-51. Art, acquisition of knowledge, Bergson's hypothesis. Endpapers browned otherwise bright VG+ condition with dust jacket which is slightly nicked and rubbed otherwise VG. B53845 £22

READ, Herbert. BEAUTY AND THE BEAST.(SIGNED) . Rhein, Zurich 1962..,, Academic offprint from 'Eranos Jahrbuch XXX.' pp36. Designated 'Author's copy' and presented and signed by Herbert Read to Sylvia Schweppe--'to thank her for a memorable evening.' White wraps sl creased and handled; vg+. A1797 £20

READ, Herbert. HISTOIRE DE LA SCULPTURE MODERNE. Arted Editions D'art, Paris, 1985 First French Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 311. 340 illustrations. French text. Sculpture, Cubism, Constructivism, etc. ISBN 2850670642. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B56703 £16

READ, Herbert. JULIEN BENDA AND THE NEW HUMANISM.. University Of Washington Bookshop, Seattle, First Edition. Wraps. Pp 36, dec. stiff wraps. Fine in original glassine envelope, torn but seal unbroken. B829 £25

READ, Herbert. THE GREEN CHILD. Heinemann, London, 1935 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp 256. Fantasy fiction. In Bleiler (categorised as Ideal Societies/ Utopias/ Lost Race). Black endpapers slightly mottled otherwise clean; VG+. Excellent condition. A38266 £125

READ, Herbert. THE PHILOSPHY OF ANARCHISM. Freedom Press, London, 1940 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 35. 'Special Edition' of 500 copies on Abbey Mills Greenfield Antique Laid Paper- this being no. 315. VG+. Covers slightly tanned, neat name on front endpaper. A40724 £36

READ, Herbert. THE PSYCHOPATHOLOGY OF REACTION IN THE ARTS. Institute Of Contemporary Arts (I. C. A.) Publications (No. 1), London, No Date, (Circa 1965) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 16. Art, psychology. Scarce. Very slightly dusty otherwise VG+. Some minor ink writing (6 words) on one page in margin- not affecting text in any way. B15947 £21

READ, Herbert. THE PSYCHOPATHOLOGY OF REACTION IN THE ARTS. Institute Of Contemporary Arts (I. C. A.) Publications (No. 1), London, 1965 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 16. Art, psychology. Scarce. No date, (circa 1965). Very good indeed. B23798 £23

READ, Herbert. A LETTER TO A YOUNG PAINTER. (SIGNED) Thames And Hudson, London, 1962 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 277. Signed presentation copy to Walter and Eva Neurath (Thames and Hudson publishers.) Very good indeed in slightly wrinkled otherwise near very good dust jacket. B17727 £24

READ, John. PRELUDE TO CHEMISTRY: AN OUTLINE OF ALCHEMY, ITS LITERATURE AND RELATIONSHIPS. G. Bell And Sons, London, 1936 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers black cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp xxiv, 328. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout, colour frontispiece. From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940-1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small attractive bookplate reads 'From the library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. Prelims slightly loose, ex-library label of Bristol University on pastedown, some minor ex-library signs otherwise near VG. A59493 £26

READ, Kingsley. (George Bernard Shaw). SOUND- WRITING. GEORGE BERNARD SHAW AND A MODERN ALPHABET. University Of Reading, Reading, 1972 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 16. Numerous examples of writing and scripts. Written for an exhibition in the Library of the University of Reading. The 'Shaw Alphabet.' Very good indeed. B55157 £23

READ, Piers Paul. A SEASON IN THE WEST. (SIGNED) An Alison Press Book, Secker & Warburg. London, 1988 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. 238pp. Signed. Fine in very good indeed dust jacket (slight edgewear to top of dustjacket). B8850 £18

READ, Piers Paul. MONK DAWSON. Secker And Warburg, London, 1969 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 219. Fine/fine. A80665 £22

READ, Piers Paul. ON THE THIRD DAY. Secker & Warburg. London, 1990 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. 282pp. Signed. Vg+/Vg+. A7089 £15

READ, Piers Paul. ON THE THIRD DAY. (SIGNED) Secker & Warburg. London, 1990 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. 281pp. Signed presentation copy to Lady Aberdare:- 'Pour encourager sa conversion, with best wishes'. Novel about the discovery of the skeleton of Jesus. Vg+ in about vg dust jacket. A6730 £24

READ, Herbert. THE GRASS ROOTS OF ART. Lindsay Drummond, London, 1947 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 8vo. pp 118. Analysis of art in modern civilisation. Neat faint inscription else very good indeed in slightly soiled but complete very good dust jacket. B11393 £17

READ. THE STYLE OF CRITICISM. *SIGNED* . Francke Verlag, Bern 1961.,, 1961 1st separate edition. pp 12. Wraps/ pamphlet. Academic offprint from English studies Today. Text of a lecture. Signed presentation from the author to Sylvia Schweppe '...with the Professor's compliments.' V slightly worn and marked else very good indeed. B2328 £24

READE, Aleyn Lyell. (Samuel Johnson) JOHNSONIAN GLEANINGS. (COMPLETE SET, 10 VOLUMES) Octagon Books, New York, 1968. First Edition Thus. 8vos. 11 vols in 10. illus., genealogical tables, folding map, portraits. A photo-offset reprint of the first edition of 1909-52. Heavy. Very good indeed. A43928 £200

READE, Brian. EYE OF A NEEDLE. Fuller D'arch Smith. London, 1971 First Edition. Stiff Wraps. Small 4to. 92pp. Colour frontis from a drawing of 1937 by the author. Signed presentation copy. 250 copies printed. Fine. A43262 £30

READE, Charles. (Charles Kean.) THE COURIER OF LYONS. A MELODRAMA. CONDENSED AND ALTERED FROM THE FRENCH BY CHARLES READE AND PRODUCED WITH ORIGINAL EFFECTS AND SITUATIONS BY CHARLES KEAN AT THE PRINCESS'S THEATRE. Published For The Writer By The Dramatic Author's Society, London, 1854 First Edition. Hardback. Small 8vo. pp vi, 53. Half dark blue leather, marbled boards lettered gilt at the spine. Sound vg copy with some rubbing. With the bookplate of theatrical manager and actor Squire Bancroft. Play based on: Le courrier de Lyon / by Eug'ne Moreau, P. Siraudon and A. Delacour. A rare edition the only available copy of this edition in the U.K. is in microform at Cambridge University. A38829 £85

READE, W. Winwood. THE VEIL OF ISIS, OR, THE MYSTERIES OF THE DRUIDS. Charles J. Skeet, London, 1861 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. 1/4 leather marbled boards lettered gilt at the spine. pp vi, 250. Uncut. Slight wear at foot of spine, neat small inked label on spine with the number 96, corners rubbed, Neat name on front endpaper otherwise sound VG. Armorial bookplate of Joan Emlyn by W. P. B. on pastedown. A42513 £140

READER, Keith A. THE MAY 1968 EVENTS IN FRANCE: REPRODUCTION AND INTERPRETATIONS. Macmillan & St. Martin's Press, Basingstoke, 1993 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0333497570 Pages: 219 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A65154 £70

READING, Peter. STET. (SIGNED). Secker & Warburg, London, 1986 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Signed presentation from the author: 'From Peter Reading/ 23.x.86.' Poetry. ISBN: 0-436-40989-5 Pages: 44 Fine. B25868 £16

REALE, Giovanni. A HISTORY OF ANCIENT PHILOSOPHY: THE SCHOOLS OF THE IMPERIAL AGE. State University Of New York Press, New York, 1990 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp xxvi, 548. Printed paperback. ISBN: 0791401294 Very good indeed. A63689 £22

REANEY, Mrs. G. S. ENGLISH GIRLS: THEIR PLACE AND POWER. C. Kegan Paul, London, 1879 Second Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp ix, 147. With 30pp publishers catalogue at rear. Chapters include In Society; Sympathy, not Patronage; On Missions- at Home and Elsewhere; The Higher Education of Women- what is it? "These pages are intended to suggest to young ladies who have just left school a lofty ideal of the life which they may live at home." Covers slightly soiled and rubbed and slightly stained, corners bumped, spine ends slightly chafed, otherwise reasonable VG copy. A48057 £35

REARDON- ANDERSON, James. THE STUDY OF CHANGE: CHEMISTRY IN CHINA, 1840-1949. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge; New York 1991. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 28 tables. ISBN: 0-521-39150-4 Pages: 444 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A40132 £25

REARDON, Bernard M. G. KANT AS PHILOSOPHICAL THEOLOGIAN. Macmillan, Basingstoke, 1988 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 214. Philosophy. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A42073 £65

REARDON, Lisa. BILLY DEAD. ***SIGNED*** Viking/Allen Lane, New York, 1998 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed on title page. ISBN: 0-670-88224-0 Pages: 260 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A59259 £18

REARDON, Lisa. BLAMELESS. Random House, New York, 2000. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 319. Signed. ISBN: 0-375-50405-2 Fine/fine. A39719 £16

REAVELL, Cynthia And Tony Reavell. E. F. BENSON. MR BENSON REMEMBERED IN RYE, AND THE WORLD OF TILLING. Martello Bookshop, No Place Noted (Uk), 1984 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp [vi], 102. 21 illustrations. Slight rubbing at extremities, very slight handling wear, decent VG condition. B29328 £18

REAVELL, E. G. CHILDREN OF MISCHANCE. Privately Printed, Godalming, No Date First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/ paperback. pp 92. Memoir of children's teaching in a London hospital and some LCC Home Tuition. Signed presentation from the author: To/ my dear Father/ with/ congratulations/ on your/ semi- jubilee/ from/ Eva S. Reavell.' Very good. A42990 £35

REBEIZ, Peter G. CAVIAR HOUSE COLLECTION 1. Caviar House, Geneva, 2000 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Oblong 4to (23 cm x 21cm). pp 26 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Some very slight wrinkling to last few pages otherwise about fine. A35239 £40

REBELO, Marques. (1907-1973) Percy Deane (1922 -1994 ) Illus VEJO A LUA NO C…U, SERIGRAFIAS E VINHETAS DE PERCY DEANE. Fontana, Rio De Janeiro, 1973 First Edition. Hardback. 4to, 93 p. illus. 29 cms by 29 cms. 310 copies printed. 285 for sale of which this is 113 and signed by Percy Deane who has also signed each of the 8 highly attractive full page two tipped in colour plates. Bumped at loer edge and corners, boars slight bowed else sound clean vg copy. Portuguese text, love story of boy and girl A63950 £120

REBEYROLLE, Paul. SERIES (1983- 1995). Galerie Des Beaux- Arts, Nantes, 1996 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 16 (unpaginated). Exhibition catalogue. 10 colour illustrations. French text. Tres bon etat. About fine. B57263 £18

REBORA, Clemente. LE POESIE (1913-1957). Garzanti, Milan, 1988 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Italian text. ISBN: 8811636604 Pages: 556 F/VG+. A66803 £28

REBOUX, Paul. ARTHUR ET SOPHIE OU PARIS EN 1860. Ernest Flammarion, Paris, 1924 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 284. Uncut. French text. Novel. Rather worn at spine, some soiling, sound but good only. B53577 £18

RECKITT, Maurice B. (Editor). Contributors Include T. S. Eliot, Philip Mairet And Rosalinde Wilton. PROSPECT FOR CHRISTENDOM: ESSAYS IN CATHOLIC SOCIAL RECONSTRUCTION. Faber & Faber, London, 1945 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 255. Very good. A82344 £18

REDCLIFFE, Harold. THE YELLOW CYGNET. Cecil Palmer, London, 1930 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 311. Novel based on author's experiences among the gold prospectors and pioneers of the gold fields of Coolgardie (AUSTRALIA). Yellow cloth slightly mottled at edges otherwise VG in near VG attractive colourful dust jacket with some nicks, closed tears and slight chipping. B21291 £50

REDDAWAY, T. F. THE REBUILDING OF LONDON AFTER THE GREAT FIRE. Jonathan Cape, London, 1940 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 333, illustrations. Sound, clean VG copy with slight soiling and some rubbing at corners. A61349 £24

REDDIE, Cecil. JOHN BULL: HIS ORIGIN AND CHARACTER AND THE PRESENT CONDITION OF HIS BIG PROPERTY AND TWO OTHER PAPERS ON EDUCATION. George Allen, London, 1901 Second Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 76. Slightly chipped, wraps browned at edges, front cover detached and loosely inserted in book; VG-. A62645 £30

REDDING, . MARA; AN ALASKAN WEASEL.. Doubleday & Co., New York 1968., First edition. Hardback. Dust jacket. Fine/VG. 138pp. Illustrated throughout by Kiyoaki Komoda. A6222 £15

REDECKE, Sebastian. J…R‘ME BRUNET, ERIC SAUNIER - URBAN SITES / URBANE ORTE Birkh‰user, Basel, 2001. First Edition. Wraps. 4to, pp 144, Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN: 3764361735 Fine. A81389 £30

REDFERN, James. A LEXICAL STUDY OF RAETO-ROMANCE AND CONTIGUOUS ITALIAN DIALECT AREAS. University Of Michigan, 1965 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. pp vi, 131. Printed recto only, many maps & diagrams. Light wear and rubbing and slight soiling otherwise near very good. B24210 £22

REDFERN, Sheila. THE PRIORY SCHOLARS OF LEICESTER COLLECTION.(SHERLOCKIANA / SHERLOCK HOLMES) Horace L. Coates, Leicester, 1993-2006 First Edition. Wraps. This collection consists of: The Priory Scholars- School Register, Number One: Where and When in Sixn by Philip Weller, 4to, pp 15, in plastic folder, 4 maps. The School Report (quarterly newsletter) Numbers 12- 64 (1993-2006) (issue 32 lacking) plus issue 9 which is mistakenly dated 1994, 4tos, illustrated wraps, some illustrations, approx 400+ pages. All in excellent condition. A36325 £135

REDFIELD, . THE COUNTRY OF LOVE.. Doubleday & Co., New York 1966., First edition. Hardback. Dust jacket. F/VG. 190pp. Author's first novel. Cover blurb by Shirley Hazzard. A6224 £16

REDGRAVE, Michael. IN MY MIND'S EYE: AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London 1983. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 46 illustrations. Loosely inserted signed postcard photo of a young Michael Redgrave by John Vickers. ISBN: 0-297-78278-9 Pages: 264 VG+/VG+. A44055 £40

REDGRAVE, Michael. THE SEVENTH MAN. Samuel French Limited, London, 1936 First Edition. Wraps. First edition. 32pp. Crown 8vo. Paper covers. A very good copy. A play in one act based on the story of the same name by Q". This is the first of the celebrated actor's three plays. It was first performed at The Playhouse Liverpool in 1935. Based on a story by "Q" -- Arthur Quiller Couch. Very good. B27753 £23

REDGROVE, H. Stanley, HAIR-DYES AND HAIR-DYEING CHEMISTRY AND TECHNIQUE. Heinemann, London, 1939 Revised Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xiv, 214. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Ex Library copy with the usual markings, otherwise sound very good. A63114 £20

REDGROVE, Peter. AESCULAPIAN NOTES. The Sceptre Press, Knotting, 1975 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp [10]. Very good indeed. A80164 £15

REDGROVE, Peter. THE ONE WHO SET OUT TO STUDY FEAR. Bloomsbury, London, 1989. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 183. From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940-1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small attractive bookplate reads 'From the library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. ISBN: 0747501874 Fine/ near fine. A80605 £16

REDHEAD, Brian And Kenneth Mcleish (Eds.). PIECES OF HATE. Hodder & Stoughton. London, 1982 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 99pp. Illustrated throughout, index. Cartoons by Mel Calman. Collection of nasty reviews and hateful short essays including Paul Theroux, Jan Morris, Peter Levi and Ann Leslie. Illustrated laminate boards, issued without dust jacket, Vg. A6506 £24

REDHOUSE, James W. (Translator). LEGENDS OF THE SUFIS. SELECTED ANECDOTES FROM THE WORK ENTITLED THE ACTS OF THE ADEPTS (MENAQIBU 'L 'ARIFIN) BY SHEMSU-'D-DIN AHMED, EL EFLAKI. Coombe Springs Press, Kingston-Upon-Thames, 1965 Facsimile Reprint Of The 1881 Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 135. VG+/VG+ Excellent condition. A43056 £35

REDING, Raymond And Francoise Hugues. ERIC CASTEL. L' HOMME DE LA TRIBUNE F. Hachette, Brussels, 1981 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Colour illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. pp 47. Colour illustrated comic strip. French text. Endpapers very slightly marked otherwise VG+. B54388 £20

REDMAN, Tim. EZRA POUND AND ITALIAN FASCISM. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge [England]; New York 1991 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-521-37305-0 Pages: 288 F/NF (dust jacket very slightly creased and very slightly sunned). A44784 £44

REDMON, Anne. EMILY STONE. Secker & Warburg London 1974. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 250. ISBN: 0436409909 VG+/VG+. A81761 £22

REDMOND HOWARD, L. G. THE BALLAD OF RAHERE THE JESTER. (FOUNDER OF BART'S HOSPITAL.) The Houghton Publishing Co, London, First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 30. A long poem about the legend of the founder of Bart's hospital. With 4 page preface by Henry Ainley on 'London's Golden Legend.' Plain wraps with colourful pictorial red blue and gold wraps attached. Sl wear, browning to eps else nice vg copy. B8636 £35

REDSHAW, Thomas Dillon. Trevor Joyce (Editor). THOMAS DILLON REDSHAW. SUCH A HEART DANCES OUT. VERSHEET 4. New Writer's Press, Dublin, 1971 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 6. Slight creasing to oversize edges otherwise clean VG. A80834 £18

REDSLOB, Edwin. BERLINER FRAUEN. Berliner Bibliophilen Abend, Berlin, 1957 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xv, 155. German text. No. 48 of 365 copies. Fine in fine card slip-case. B57344 £22

REDWAY. G. W. THE WAR OF SECESSION 1861-1862. BULL RUN TO MALVERN HILL. Swann Sonnenschein, London, 1910 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp viii, 392. 12 maps in pocket at rear (10 are modern copies, 2 original). Slight wear, slight marks, front endpaper repaired at side otherwise sound decent close VG. A34671 £30

REDWOOD - ANDERSON, J. THE LEGEND OF EROS AND PSYCHE. A POEM. Joseph Thornton, Oxford, 1908 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Parchment style wraps. Uncut. Unopened. pp 80 (unpaginated). Poem. Slight handling wear but a very nice VG+ copy. B16726 £22

REED, Angie And David Reed (Organise) (Austin Osman Spare). AUSTIN OSMAN SPARE (1886-1956): A RETROSPECTIVE EXHIBITION (31ST NOVEMBER- 14TH NOVEMBER). Henry Boxer, London, No Date (1992) First Edition. Wraps. 12mo (11.5 cm x 14.5cm). Wraps. pp 24. Limited to 333 copies on handmade paper. Frontis illustration tipped in. Introduction by Robert Ansell. Very good indeed. A44314 £40

REED, Jeremy And Giles Leaman. FLOYD'S PACKAGE. Giles And Jonathan Leaman, (London), 1982 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Pamphlet on thin card, single sheet folded in 6. Illustrated cover, 4 illustrations in text. One of 150 copies. Slight soiling but pleasing VG+ example. A64984 £70

REED, Jeremy. BIRDPAINTER. (SIGNED). Giles Leaman, (London) 1984 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 8. 6 illustrations by Giles Leaman. One of 100 copies signed by Jeremy Reed and Giles Leaman. Signed presentation from the author in tiny lettering on title page: 'To Mark/ Giles 84.' About fine. A64980 £120

REED, Jeremy. NO REFUGE HERE. (SIGNED). Giles And Jonathan Leaman, No Place Noted (London), 1981 First Edition. Wraps. 4to (32cm x 24.5cm). Original publisher's green wraps. pp 4. No 27 of 40 copies. With etching (tissue protected) by Giles Leaman. Signed by Jeremy Reed and Giles Leaman. Faint creasing otherwise clean bright VG+. A64979 £180

REED, Jeremy. POSTHUMOUS BUT STILL LIVING. Caligula Books, No Place Noted, 1975 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps with coffin illustration on cover, with 3 sides cut away so the coffin lifts up to reveal illustrated head inside. pp 14 (unpaginated). Illustrated by Steve Wheatley. Bought as part of a lot of books from the library of Hugo Manning, several of which were signed by Jeremy Reed- always 'in admiration.' Signed presentation from the author: 'To Hugo/ with respect, admiration/ and every kind wish/ Jeremy/ December 1974.' Slightly creased at corners otherwise about fine. A40253 £45

REED, Jeremy. SAINTS & PSYCHOTICS. POEMS 1973/4. Enitharmon Press, London, 1979 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 38. 200 copies only. Poetry. Very slight creasing otherwise VG+. B24322 £18

REED, Jeremy. TURKISH DELIGHT. Hearing Eye, London, 1993 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 12. Wraps. Poetry. ISBN 1870841336. Very good indeed. B18937 £23

REED, Jeremy. (Edouard Tanguy Illustrates). LORCA'S DEATH.(SIGNED) The Purple Sandpiper Press, Jersey, 1990 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 8, one illustration by Edouard Tanguy, and one photograph onset at rear. No. 41 of 100 signed copies, this in publishers special red satin covered boards with a few fake jewels and stars attached to cover. Signed by both author and artist. Covers slightly bowed (i. e. prone to be slightly open) otherwise fine. B27985 £45

REED, Jeremy. (Hugo Manning.) DISEASED NEAR DECEASED. (SIGNED) Caligula Books, London, 1975 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 16 with 10 illustrations by S. Wheatley. Signed presentation copy to Hugo Manning: ' To Hugo with respect and ineffable admiration. Every good wish and friendship Jeremy.' Poetry. Slightly soiled at edges otherwise VG+. B20399 £33

REED, Jeremy. (Hugo Manning.) EMERALD CAT. (SIGNED). White Dog Press, Osterley, Middlesex, 1975 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 12. Salmon coloured wraps. Signed presentation copy to Hugo Manning: ' To Hugo, admiration, friendship and continued creativity Jeremy November 1975.' Poetry. Very good indeed. B20397 £30

REED, Jeremy. (Hugo Manning.) RUBY ONOCENTAUR. SIX POEMS. (SIGNED). Guillotine Press, No Place Noted, (Channel Islands?) 1975 First Edition. Wraps. Smal 8vo. Small red string bound 16 page pamphlet rectangular with oval top somewhat like a tombstone. 6 illus. Signed presentation to Hugo Manning - 'To Hugo in admiration and friendship, and prolonged creative spirit, Jeremy. 13-10-75. Hugo's copy.' Book was designed and illustrated by Steve Wheatley. Tiny bump to lower front edge else about fine. B22265 £33

REED, Jeremy. Carole Berman. CAROLE BERMAN. MYSTERY OF MEETING. AN EXHIBITION OF PAINTINGS AND WORKS ON PAPER. Rebecca Hossack Gallery, London, 1997 First Edition. Wraps. Square 8vo, pp 24, colour illustrations. Very good indeed. A80222 £24

REED, Nicholas. (Alfred Sisley). SISLEY AND THE THAMES. Lilburne Press, London, 1991 First Edition. Wraps. Small glossy oblong colour wraps. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-9515258-3-2 Pages: 48 Very good indeed. B56034 £24

REEKIE, Auld. LAYS FOR LEECHES. H. W. Hunt, Norwich, 1920 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Red covers lettered black. pp 67. 3 illustrations. Medical verses. No date (1920's). Covers slightly soiled and marked but sound VG copy. B53394 £20

REES, Alun. KICKING LOU'S ARSE: A SELECTION OF POEMS. Bucephalus Press, Chesterfield 2004. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated stapled wraps/paperback. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. Poetry. Title poem is about poet's wife who had leukaemia. ISBN: 0-903212-02-1 Pages: 64 About fine. A43644 £22

REES, Barbara. DIMINISHING CIRCLES. Secker And Warburg (Alison Press), London, 1970 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 158. University girl drifts the streets of Camden Town. Novel. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket complete and not clipped. B12805 £18

REES, Barbara. PROPHET OF THE WIND. New English Library, London, 1975 First U. K. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 8vo. pp 159. Novel set in a small town in Wales. Slight browning at edges of paper, very slight spotting to front endpaper otherwise F/F. B54480 £18

REES, Darrel (Foreword). BEAT: TOWERED CITIES AND THE HUM OF MEN. Heart, London, 2005. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Includes writings by Zora Neale Huston, Monica Ali, Peter Ackroyd, Martin Amis, Zadie Smith. ISBN: 0-9546383-1-X Pages: 95 Corners slightly bumped otherwise VG+. A38529 £40

REES, David (Editor). CONCEPT POETRY. NO 1. Concept, Whipsnade, 1970 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 24. Contributors include Sebastian Horn, Steven Douglas & Peter Orla-Bardzki. Slight sunning; vg. A81298 £26

REES, David. KOREA: THE LIMITED WAR. (SIGNED) Macmillan, London, 1964 First U.k. Edition. 8vo. pp xvi, 511. 14 plates including frontis photo of President Truman and General MacArthur. 20 maps. Signed presentation copy to the critic Anthony Hartley dated 8 January 1964. Military. Very good indeed. B10628 £20

REES, David. THE AGE OF CONTAINMENT. THE COLD WAR 1945-1965. (SIGNED) Macmillan, London, 1967 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xi, 156 with 8 black & white plates and 5 maps. Signed presentation copy to critic Anthony Hartley. Very good. B10616 £14

REES, David. THE DEFEAT OF JAPAN. (SIGNED) Praeger, Westport, (Ct), 1997 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp x, 219 with frontis of General MacArthur and Emperor Hirohito. Military. Signed presentation copy to Anthony Hartley. Very good indeed. B10527 £25

REES, George. THE SECRET OF THE JUNGLE. The Amalgamated Press, London, No Date (1953) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps showing 3 men in the jungle, one running away from the others. pp 64. No. 302 in the Sexton Blake Library. Slightly loose o/w clean vg. A63479 £30

REES, George. THE SECRET OF THE SUEZ CANAL. Amalgamated Press, London, 1954 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 64. The Sexton Blake Library, No 324. Slight wear otherwise VG. A82239 £16

REES, Goronwy. ST. MICHAEL; A HISTORY OF MARKS AND SPENCER. Weidenfeld And Nicolson. London, 1969 Second Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. 261pp. 53 b/w plates from photographs, bibliography. Ownership signature of Lady Chloe Fraser of Kilmorack to whom this is a presentation copy from Marks & Spencer's co-owner Israel Sieff. Very good indeed. B8923 £25

REES, J. Aubrey. THE GROCERY TRADE: ITS HISTORY AND ROMANCE. Duckworth, London, 1932 Second Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Fat 8vo. pp xv, 428. Cheap edition in one volume- first edition published in 2 volumes in 1909. Illustrated throughout. Ex-library: library rebound, with code to spine. Library bookplate to front pastedown, usual stamps and marks to interior. Slight wear, slight marks, sound VG. A61836 £50

REES, Mati. STORIAU CYMRU. Llyfrau'r Dryw, Llandybie, 1959 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. pp 46. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Stories in Welsh, folklore? Very good indeed. A63408 £22

REES, Oliver. NUCLEAR. (SIGNED). The Orchard Press, Ironbridge, Shropshire, 1986 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 32. Cover design and 6 illustrations by Vania Detcheva. Signed and dated by Oliver Rees. Poetry. ISBN 0950938246. White dust jacket very slightly but evenly soiled, no nicks or chips; NF/VG. B56169 £26

REES, Richard. BRAVE MEN. A STUDY OF D. H. LAWRENCE AND SIMONE WEIL. Victor Gollancz, London, 1958 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 223. Literary study. Ex Library copy with the usual stamps and label otherwise overall sound VG copy. B53183 £18

REES, Simon. THE CHARLTON HUNT: A HISTORY. Phillimore & Co Ltd, Chichester, 1998. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 4to. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout, 14 colour plates. ISBN: 1-86077-076-2 Pages: 304 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A34982 £30

REESE, . HORSES, HONOR AND WOMEN.. Doubleday & Co., New York 1970., First edition. Hardback. Dust jacket. VG+/VG. Nice copy. 184pp. Western novel. A6221 £18

REESE, . I'M WAITING.. Doubleday & Co., New York 1974., First edition. Hardback. Dust jacket. VG+ slightly chipped but near VG dust jacket. 228pp. Novel with horror elements by an actor. A6223 £16

REESE, . SINGALEE.. Doubleday & Co., New York 1969., First edition. Hardback. Dust jacket. F/VG+. 142pp. 'wild & wooly novel of the West...'. A6192 £20

REESE, M. M. THE ROYAL OFFICE OF MASTER OF THE HORSE. (SIGNED) Threshold Bks., London, 1976. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Signed by the then Master of the Horse, the Duke of Beaufort: 'For Olivia/ Beaufort.' His picture is the frontispiece. Pasted to front endpaper is handwritten letter to one Georgiana from Beaufort who signs it 'Master.' ISBN: 0-901366-90-0 Pages: 360 VG+ in slightly chipped and nicked near VG dust jacket. A42183 £45

REETZ, Pastor Johannes. KIRCHE UND ANTIALKOHOLBEWEGUNG. Hoffmann Und Campe, Berlin, 1926 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 23. Slight browning, slight foxing to covers otherwise VG. A81197 £18

REEVE, Arthur B. THE DIAMOND QUEEN. Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1917 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Pictorial red and black boards. pp 281. Short stories with criminous content. Spine very slightly faded, prelims slightly foxed otherwise bright VG copy. B18603 £26

REEVE, Colin. THE WAY OF ARTISTRY AND GRACE. AN EXPLORATION OF THE PRACTICE OF KARATE-DO. ITS TRANSFORMATIONAL QUALITIES, APPLICATIONS AND IMPACT ON THE WAY WE LIVE. The Shotokai College, Ascot, 2001 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 77. Karate. About fine. A33862 £60

REEVES, James. 12 GOOD SIGNED LETTERS TO A FELLOW POET. 1967- 1975 To an aspirant poet called Mike Cullup who was a teacher in Huntingdon but in the later letters is situated in Hong Kong. Good mostly long letters discussing poetry, poetic technique, getting published and other poets. 9 TLS and 2 ALS and one signed post card. Over 2000 words. Very good indeed. A36344 £130

REEVES, James. THE CRITICAL SENSE. PRACTICAL CRITICISM OF PROSE AND OF POETRY. Heinemann, London, 1956 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 160. Sharp copy of an important work. Fine in VG+ dust jacket with slight edgewear. B50189 £24

REEVES, James. UNDERSTANDING POETRY. Heinemann, London, 1965 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp vi, 185. VG+/VG (dust jacket price-clipped). A80353 £18

REGARDIE, Israel. THE ENOCHIAN DICTIONARY. Sangreal Foundation, Dallas, No Date (Late 1970s?) First Edition Thus. Wraps. 114 foolscap pages typed recto only, bound in red thin card folder with printed title label onset to front. 2 xeroxed pages in Enochian text loosely inserted at rear. Very good indeed. A44688 £60

REGARDIE, Israel. THE PHILOSOPHER'S STONE; A MODERN COMPARATIVE APPROACH TO ALCHEMY FROM THE PSYCHOLOGICAL AND MAGICAL POINTS OF VIEW. Llewellyn Publications, Saint Paul, Minn. 1970 Second Edition, Revised And Enlarged. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-87542-666-2 Pages: 204 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A42790 £40

REGARDIE, Israel. MY ROSICRUCIAN ADVENTURE. Llewellyn Publications St. Paul, Minn 1971 Second Edition, Revised And Enlarged. 8vo. pp 168. Printed paperback. ISBN: 0875426603 Very good. A65932 £20

REGENT'S CANAL GROUP. REGENT'S CANAL. A POLICY FOR ITS FUTURE. Regent's Canal Group, London, 1967 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 44, illustrated throughout and one large fold-out map at rear. London canals. Slight wear, otherwise very good. B22664 £18

REGINI, Marino. UNCERTAIN BOUNDARIES. THE SOCIAL AND POLITICAL CONSTRUCTION OF EUROPEAN ECONOMIES. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1995. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 164. Economics, Europe, politics. ISBN 0521473713. F/NF. A35091 £24

REGNARD, Noel. FILIATIONS MAURICIENNES ASCENDANCE ET PARENTE DE MES ENFANTS. Esclapon Limited, Port Louis, Ile Maurice, 1975 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. Hardbound by library from paper wraps book using original wraps as covers. pp iv, 264. French text. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings, slight soiling otherwise sound VG. A64285 £48

REGO, Paula. PAULA REGO: HUMAN CARGO. Marlborough Chelsea, New York, 2008 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. pp 52. Illustrated paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Very good indeed. A63590 £30

REGO, Paula. PAULA REGO: JANE EYRE. A SUITE OF 254 LITHOGRAPHS. Marlborough Graphics, London, 2003 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed wraps / paperback. pp 40, of which 8-33 are colour or black and white lithographs. Includes an excerpt of Polly Teale's play adaptation of Jane Eyre. Very good indeed. A66755 £22

REHAULT, Ludowic. L' INSTRUCTEUR DU MONDE. KRISHNAMURTI. Les Tables D' Harmonie, Nice, 1934 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 350. Portrait illustration. French text. Biography, theosophy, religion, etc. Wraps have slight wear but otherwise a very good copy. B16951 £18

REHAULT, Ludowic. L' INSTRUCTEUR DU MONDE. KRISHNAMURTI. Les Tables D' Harmonie, Nice, 1934 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 350. Portrait illustration. French text. Biography, theosophy, religion, etc. Very good indeed. Clean copy. B17002 £18

REHFELD, Andrew. THE CONCEPT OF CONSTITUENCY: POLITICAL REPRESENTATION, DEMOCRATIC LEGITIMACY, AND INSTITUTIONAL DESIGN. Cambridge University, Cambridge; New York 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-521-84984-5 Pages: 259 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A34210 £26

REHM, Roger. SONNETS FROM AER CARADOC. Winterson, No Place Noted (Uk), 1960 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 168. Poetry. Neat name and signed presentation from the author on front endpaper, spine slightly soiled, slight edgewear otherwise VG. A34592 £35

REHMAN, Inamur. PUBLIC OPINION AND POLITICAL DEVELOPMENT IN PAKISTAN 1947 - 1958. Oxford University Press, Karachi, 1982 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Hardbound from wraps preserving covers. ppxvi, 282. Pakistan pollitics, history. ISBN 0195772687. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. B53308 £22

REICH, Emil. GENERAL HISTORY OF WESTERN NATIONS FROM 500 B. C. TO 1900 A. D. 2 VOLUMES. Macmillan, London, 1908. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 2 volumes. 8vos. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp xxvi, 485 & x, 479. Uncut. Sound VG copies with slight rubbing, slight marks and slight shelf-wear with clean text. A49598 £70

REICHARDT, Jasia. THE COMPUTER IN ART. (SIGNED) . Studio Vista, London, 1971 First Edition. Wraps. Stiff wrappers. Very good plus (fep slight creased.) 8vo. (16 X 20 cm) 96 pages. 84 text illustrations. Signed by Jasia Reichardt. A40207 £25

REICHEL- DOLMATOFF, Gerardo. SAN AGUSTIN: A CULTURE OF COLOMBIA. Thames And Hudson, London, 1972 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 163. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Loosely inserted good long letter from author to G. H. S. Bushnell thanking him for a 'generous review.' Very good. A61202 £30

REICHERT, Rolf. ATLAS HISTORICO REGINAL DO MUNDO ARABE/ A HISTORICAL AND REGIONAL ATLAS OF THE ARABIC WORLD (MAPS AND CHRONOLOGICAL SURVEY). Universidadae Federal Da Bahia Centro De Estudos Afro- Orientais, Salvador, 1969 First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to (25cm x 18.5cm). Printed wraps. pp 204. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Texts in Portuguese and English. Covers slightly creased and rubbed, slight sunning at spine, slight (repaired) tear to cover, African Institute stamp and small remains of tape on rear cover otherwise about VG. A61103 £25

REICHMANN, W. J. CALCULUS EXPLAINED. Methuen, London, 1964 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp viii, 331. Very good. A80344 £16

REID, Charles. FIFTY YEARS OF ROBERT MAYER CONCERTS, 1923-1973 Colin Smythe, Gerrards Cross, 1972 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 31, illustrations. Signed presentation from Robrert and Dorothy Mayer. ISBN: 0900675780 Very good indeed. A63476 £25

REID, Dave. FOX HORIZON BLUES. Imble Publications, Blackwood, Mon. 1976 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 20. Poetry. No date (about 1976). ISBN 095020241X. Very good indeed. B53120 £20

REID, Derek. FIRSTPRINT: ONCE IS SHABBAS EVERY WEEK AND OTHER POEMS. Elam (East London Arts Magazine), London, 1971 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Original publishers printed and illustrated wraps. pp 13. Calligraphy by Bill Crook. Very good indeed. A59802 £18

REID, Elizabeth. (Charles H. Coe Assists). (Captain Mayne Reid). CAPTAIN MAYNE REID. HIS LIFE AND ADVENTURES. Greening, London, 1900 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xiii, 262. 9 illustrations, 2 facsimiles. Long neat inscription on endpaper from Charles Ollivant (the dedicatee) to his niece. Bookplate of Anne and F. G. Renier on pastedown. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt at the spine, decorated gilt on cover, endpapers slightly browned, very slight rubbing, very slight wrinkling to front board but an attractive VG+ copy. B31582 £150

REID, Forrest. DEMOPHON. Collins, London, 1927 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 1st ed. Novel with mythic/ fantastical elements -- in Bleiler 'extra terrestrial wanderings / pagan Gods.' Hardback. Vg+ copy, brown grained buckram with slight rubbing, slight bumps at edges and slight foxing to eps. B24222 £55

REID, Forrest. DENIS BRACKNEL. Faber And Faber, London, 1947 First Edition Thus (Re-Written). Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 253. Novel. Rewritten from his 1911 novel 'The Bracknels: A Family Chronicle.' Very good indeed in vg d/w slight tanned at spine, very slightly chipped at edges. A40965 £30

REID, Forrest. PIRATES OF THE SPRING. T. Fisher Unwin, London & Talbot Press, Dublin, 1919 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. 356 pages. No dust jacket. Novel--mainly of public school boy life. Ownership signature on front endpaper of Irish ambassador John McKibbin, a friend of Forrest Reid. Slight dullness and slight fading to spine, hinges and corners slightly rubbed else clean, tight vg condition. B24297 £36

REID, Forrest. THE GARDEN GOD. A TALE OF TWO BOYS. David Nutt, London, 1906 Second Impression. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. Small 4to. pp 103. Uncut. Green cloth lettered black, spine slightly soiled and slightly darkened but otherwise sound vg condition B25574 £75

REID, Forrest. THE SPRING SONG. Edward Arnold, London, 1916 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered dark green on cover and spine. pp viii, 312. Fiction. Prelims slightly foxed; bright VG+ copy with slight marks on pastedown, neat non-authorial contemporary inscription on endpaper. A42076 £150

REID, Forrest. YOUNG TOM, OR VERY MIXED COMPANY. Faber And Faber. London, 1944 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. 169pp. Bookplate of gay poet Brian Hill. Vg+ in near vg+ d/w very slightly soiled and sunned with slight edgewear at rear. Excellent condition. A40967 £30

REID, John Phillip. THE CONCEPT OF LIBERTY IN THE AGE OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION. The University Of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1988 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 224. Fine in slightly creased VG+ dust jacket. A49262 £18

REID, Mike. ELIZABETHAN DRAGONFLIES. Goodyer Associates, Nuneaton (Warwickshire), 1988 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stiff wraps. pp vii, 68 with illustrations by Melissa Gaye Goodyer. Poetry by the disc jockey and Rupert Brooke collector. Very good indeed. Stiff wraps. B10584 £20

REID, Philip D. And Rafael F. Pont-Lezica. TISSUE PRINTING: TOOLS FOR THE STUDY OF ANATOMY, HISTOCHEMISTRY, AND GENE EXPRESSION. Academic Press San Diego 1992 First Edition. Comb Bound Wraps. 8vo. pp xvi, 188. Printed paperback. Illustrations. ISBN: 0125859708 Clean, VG+. A65483 £25

REID, Beryl. SO MUCH LOVE. SIGNED Hutchinson, London, 1984. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xii, 295, illustrations. Signed presentation copy and other note. ISBN: 0091557305 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust wrapper. A81935 £25

REID, Charles. MUSIC MONSTER: A BIOGRAPHY OF JAMES WILLIAM DAVISON, MUSIC CRITIC OF THE TIMES OF LONDON, 1846-78. (SIGNED) Quartet Books London, 1984 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp x, 243. ISBN: 070432427X Fine in fine dust wrapper. A60980 £20

REID. Anthony (Edits). Contributors Include B. Terwiel, M. Hoadley, M. Aung Thwin, J. Fox. SLAVERY, BONDAGE, AND DEPENDENCY IN SOUTHEAST ASIA. University Of Queensland Press, St. Lucia; New York 1983 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 20 illustrations, 5 maps. Contributors include B. Terwiel, M. Hoadley, M. Aung Thwin, J. Fox. ISBN: 0702218731 Pages: 398 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A64947 £40

REIFENBERG, Adolf. DENKMALER DER JUDISCHEN ANTIKE. Schocken, Berlin, 1937 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 63 with 63 plates. Jewish architectural relics. Minor splitting at top and tail of spine otherwise sound near VG copy. B13132 £20

REIFENSTAHL. Leni. (Adolf Hitler) DEVIL RECORD. 11 RIEFENSTAHL / HITLER FILMS. Warner Home Video, Hong Kong, No Date (Circa 2002) Red printed file (18cm x 21cm) containing 11 films (14 DVDs) concerning Hitler and mostly (and some about) the German filmmaker Leni Riefenstahl. NTSC format, in white printed slip-case. Slight wear to box otherwise fine. DVD's fine. Films= The Architecture of Doom, Triumph of the Will, Adolf & Eva, World War 2, Olympia (1&2), Mein Kampf (1&2), The Third Reich in Colour (1&2), Hitler's Fixer, Judgement at Nuremburg, The Wonderful, Horrible Life of Leni Riefenstahl, and Dead Men's Tales: Hitler. A42579 £140

REIFF, Mark R. PUNISHMENT, COMPENSATION, AND LAW: A THEORY OF ENFORCEABILITY. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 2005 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-521-84669-2 Pages: 272 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B27718 £30

REILLY, Jim. SHADOWTIME: HISTORY AND REPRESENTATION IN HARDY, CONRAD AND GEORGE ELIOT. Routledge,An Imprint Of Taylor & Francis Books Ltd, London, 1993 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-415-08597-7 Pages: 191 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B27683 £20

REILLY, L. H. CHILD OF MY DREAM.. De Fraine, Aylesbury 1924., 1924 First edition. Wraps. pp 67. Signed presentation from the author. A series of letters first published in the 'Bucks Herald' addressed to an imaginary companion -- a 'dream child' from 'dream mother' imparting advice and amusement to her readers. Some WW1 reference. Sl wear and rubbing, else about good. Rare--unrecorded on any library database. A4822 £25

REILLY, Norman R. INTRODUCTION TO APPLIED ALGEBRAIC SYSTEMS. Oxford University Press, New York 2010 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0195367871 Pages: 523 Fine. A66528 £40

REILLY, Catherine. Germaine Greer (Preface). WINGED WORDS: AN ANTHOLOGY OF VICTORIAN WOMEN'S POETRY & VERSE. (SIGNED) Enitharmon Press, London, 1994 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp xix, 174, illustrations. Signed presentation copy from the author. ISBN: 1870612248 Very good. A62690 £16

REIMANN, Hartwig. ADOLPH VON HENSELT 1814-1889. Iffland, Schwabach, 1989 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated stapled wraps. pp 48. 6 illustrations. German text. VG+. Sehr gut! A60268 £22

REINARTZ, Dirk. DIRK REINARTZ: BENCHMARKING IN GERMANY. Steidl Gˆttingen September 2, 1997 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp (218), Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 3882435313 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A82038 £24

REINHARDT, Max. (Jose De Almeida Illustrates). THE SIN OF FATHER AMARO. The Stellar Press, Barnet, 1962 First Edition Thus. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps, bound with string. pp 15. 5 illustrations by Jose de Almeida. Limited edition of 200 copies- this no. 94. Extract of Reinhardt's version of the Sin of Father Amaro, published to celebrate the publication in English of Eca de Queiroz's O Crimme de Padre Amaro. Very good indeed. A32353 £20

REIS, Pedro Cabrita. PEDRO CABRITA REIS: LONDON: HAUNCH OF VENISON, FRIEZE ART FAIR, CAMDEN ARTS CENTRE, PEARL. Haunch Of Venison, London 2005. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Exhibition catalogue. ISBN: 1-905620-00-4 Pages: 60 Fine. A48927 £40

REISMANN, Janos. (Gyula Ilyes, Text). LAKE BALATON. Corvina, Budapest, 1962 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 165. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Review copy with slip. Fine in VG+ printed acetate wrapper. B57750 £16

REISS, Benjamin. THEATERS OF MADNESS: INSANE ASYLUMS AND NINETEENTH- CENTURY AMERICAN CULTURE. The University Of Chicago Press, Chicago And London, 2008 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. 12 figures. Literary study of literature and madness. ISBN: 0226709639 Pages: 248 Fine. A66912 £20

REISS, Celia. R. L. REISS. Privately Printed, No Place Noted (Uk), No Date (1960?) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 42. Frontis portrait. Memoir by the wife of R. L. Reiss, an important participant in the founding of Welwyn Garden City. Very good. A48808 £35

REISSNER, Alexander. PEACE IN RAPALLO. A. E. Callam, London, 1954 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stiff wraps. pp 76. Uncut. Long short story. Stiff wraps. slight fading and light spotting to pale blue wraps; very good. B12247 £16

REITH, Lord. WEARING SPURS. (SIGNED) Hutchinson, London, 1966 Second Impression. 8vo. pp 223 with frontis illustration of author. Signed presentation copy: 'For Angus Paton. President of Presidents. 17.xi.70. Lord Reith.' First World War memoir. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. B10582 £18

REITLINGER, Gerald. SOUTH OF THE CLOUDS: A WINTER RIDE THROUGH YUN-NAN. Faber & Faber, London, 1939 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 327. Frontispiece, 25 plates, one folding map (slightly frayed at edges not affecting text or image). China, Burma, Sian. In Boots Booklovers Library binding with remnants of their label on cover and on rear endpaper- no other ex-library marks- with clean text. Front inner hinge splitting (and repaired with selotape which is peeling), slightly rubbed at corners, slightly bumped and rubbed at spine ends otherwise sound VG. A66433 £45

REITZ Edgar. HEIMAT. A CHRONICLE OF GERMANY. Facets Multi Media Inc, Chicago, 1999 9 Videos fine in fine printed case with booklet with reviews, summaries etc., 924 minutes. VHR. Never played. ISBN 1565800842. A48549 £85

RELYEA, Lane (Introduction). (Paul Feeley). PAUL FEELEY: PAINTING AND SCULPTURE. Lawrence Markey/ Matthew Marks, New York, 2002 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Oblong 4to (22cm x 23cm). Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. pp 112. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Exhibition catalogue. About fine. A39534 £26

REMARQUE, Erich Maria. IM WESTEN NICHTS NEUES. Im Propylaen, Berlin, 1929 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 288. German text. Pencilled ownership signature of writer Erich Neumann. Slight lean at spine, original publisher's off-white woven cloth slightly tanned and faintly marked otherwise VG. A47402 £120

REMIZOV, Alexei. (Alexei Remisow.) LALASAR; KAUKASISCHE MƒR. (KAVKAZSKII SKAZ). Skythen Verlag, (Skify) Berlin, 1922 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo.pp 37 +[blank] + 1 page ad. Bound in plain unlettered red bucrkam. Original pictorial wrappers by Remizov printed in red and blue bound in. Sl browning to page edges, pictorial front wrap very sl spotted; VG+. Pencilled note at rear:-'Not in Kilgour.' Russian emigrÈ writer. A33900 £200

REMME, Tilman. BRITAIN AND REGIONAL COOPERATION IN SOUTHEAST ASIA 1945-1949. Routledge, London & New York, 1995. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. One illustration. ISBN: 0415097533 Pages: 272 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A62784 £40

REMNANT, Mary. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS OF THE WEST. (SIGNED) B. T. Batsford Limited, London, 1978 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 240. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Signed presentation from the author to Leslie Orrey and his wife Elsa: 'To Leslie and Elsa, With very many thanks for all your help to me, and particularly for having caused this book to exist, from Mary, 5.6.78.' Two programme flyers for two lecture-recitals by author - 'Music in Florentine Art 1100-1500' at The South Bank Centre, December 1989, and 'Musical Instruments: The Age of Dunstable Dufay and Josquin' at the Royal Festival Hall, November 1978 - folded and loosely inserted. The former has 'Happy Christmas! Love from Mary,' written in the top corner. ISBN: 0713405964 Very good indeed in very good dust wrapper. A66017 £30

REMPEL, Roy. COUNTERWEIGHTS: THE FAILURE OF CANADA'S GERMAN AND EUROPEAN POLICY, 1955-1995. Mcgill-Queen's University Press Montreal, 1997 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xviii, 270. Original publishers dark blue cloth lettered gilt on spine. Illustrations. ISBN: 0773515070 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else near fine in near fine dust jacket. A64600 £28

REMUSAT, Claude. (Pierre Sicard.) PIERRE SICARD. Librairie Rombaldi, Paris, 1955 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. First edition. Hardback. No dust jacket. Quarto. pp.47,(85), 4 colour, 36 black/white reproductions; cloth VG (orange/ yellow boards very slightly soiled). Text essay in French, English. Edition: 1,000 copies, numbered and initialed by the artist. Signed presentation copy fromSicard 'For the two Norwath with all my love.' A6286 £30

RENA, Sally. A PAINLESS DEATH. (SIGNED). Weidenfeld, London, 1981 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 155. Novel of an adolescent girl from Glasgow and the 'force of evil.' Signed and dated by Sally Rena. ISBN 0297779990. F/NF. B55173 £18

RENARD, Ronald D. THE BURMESE CONNECTION: ILLEGAL DRUGS AND THE MAKING OF THE GOLDEN TRIANGLE. Lynne Rienner Publishers Inc,Us Boulder, 1996 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xx, 147. ISBN: 1555876188 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A62709 £25

RENAULT, Mary. THE MASK OF APOLLO. Longmans, London, 1966 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 378. Historical novel set in 4th century Greece, Fine in near fine dust wrapper. Sharp copy. B18553 £18

RENDA, Gunsel, Turan Erol, Adnan Turani, Kaya Ozsezgin, Mustafa Aslier. HISTOIRE DE LA PEINTURE TURQUE. Palasar, Geneva, 1988 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 444. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. French text. 2004; pp 177. Art. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. ISBN: 2882190018 About Fine in fine dust wrapper. B27459 £65

RENDEL, David. EARTHLING AND HELLENE. A PSYCHOLOGICAL MECHANISM OF EVOLUTION AND ITS EFFECT ON THE HUMAN RACE. Vernon & Yates, London, 1961 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp viii, 122. Psychology, evolution. No date (1961). Slight soiling otherwise VG. B53611 £18

RENDEL, George. THE SWORD AND THE OLIVE: RECOLLECTIONS OF DIPLOMACY AND THE FOREIGN SERVICE 1913-1954. (SIGNED) John Murray, London, 1957 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp [xii], 348. Frontis portrait and 11 plates. Signed presentation from the author: 'To E. W. Bentley/ with all good wishes/ from the author/ George Rendel/ Christmas 1965.' Very good indeed. A42970 £40

RENDELL Ruth. MATTERS OF SUSPENSE. (SIGNED). Eurographica, Helsinki, 1986 1st ed. Stiff white wraps with printed textured plum coloured dust jacket. Text printed on special Michelangelo paper (made at the Magnani Paper works, Pescia Italy.) 21 X 15cm. 75 pages. The first copy - number 001 of 350 numbered copies signed by the author-- this signed by the author on the title page and dated 1986. Number 6 in the series Mystery And Spy Authors in Signed Limited Editions. 3 short stories, including one of her most eerie stories: The Fever Tree. Fine. B23022 £85

RENDELL Ruth. THREE CASES FOR CHIEF INSPECTOR WEXFORD. Eurographica, Helsinki, 1986 First Edition Thus. 8vo. pp 140. 3 short stories. Stiff wraps, text printed on special Michelangelo paper (made at the Magnani Paper works, Pescia Italy.) 21 X 15cm. 75 pages. Number 123 of 350 numbered copies signed by the author-- this signed by the author on the title page and dated 1990. Number 17 in the series 'Mystery and Spy Authors in Signed Limited Editions.' Fine in stiff card covers and printed textured dustwrapper as issued. Fine. B22895 £60

RENDELL, Ruth. MATTERS OF SUSPENSE. (SIGNED) Eurographica, Helsinki 1986., 1st ed. 3 short stories. Stiff wraps, text printed on special Michelangelo paper (made at the Magnani Paper works, Pescia Italy.) 21 X 15cm. 75 pages. Number 45 of a 350 numbered edition signed by the author-- this signed by the author on the title page and dated 1986. Signed photo loosely inserted. Fine in stiff card covers and printed textured dustwrapper as issued. B5066 £55

RENE, Denise. DENISE RENE: BACK IN LONDON. PRESENTS HER ARTISTS 21 YEARS ON. Redfern Gallery, London, 1989 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 36. Printed paperback. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Very good indeed. A65543 £23

RENIER, Anne. DANDIES. (MANUSCRIPT) 1948 / 1949 Notebook with hand-written notes for a project (possibly a book) on dandies, although there are many notes on other matters (Byron, Browning, Dr. Furnivall, the origin of the word 'twat' etc.,.) 50 pages, evidence that some pages have been excised. An index at the back cover some pages not present with intriguing entries such as 'Medicinal Use of skull and mummy dust / Marylebone as a bawdy district.' Loosely inserted is a typed passage from Hecate County (Edmund Wilson) about sexual climax with some typed sentences in Dutch on the rear. Mostly quotations from books. British Museum call slip in Anne Renier's hand (requesting vol 3 of Henry Hunt's Memoirs) with her name (signature.) Most entries have 'B.M. and the date they were made at the library...the excisions were possibly some obscene passages and there are several observations of the darker side of literary life. One of the great book collectors in England of the 20th century and a writer on various subjects including gift books as well as (with her husband F.G. Renier) a distinguished translator (as Anne Cliff) Very good. A63112 £120

RENIER, G. J. A TALE OF TWO ROBINS. Bernhard Tauchnitz, Leipzig, 1934 First Edition Thus (The Hardback Appeared In London 1933). Wraps. Small 8vo. Original publisher's printed wraps/ paperback. Neat name on title page. pp 146. Illustrated throughout by A. W. Seaby. Vol 5174 in the Tauchnitz Collection of British and American authors. Slight tanning; VG. A65799 £24

RENIER, G. J. OSCAR WILDE. (SIGNED) Issued To Subscribers By Peter Davies. London, 1933 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. xi,184pp. Frontis of Oscar Wilde, bibliographical note, index. The first copy--No. 1 of 500 copies, signed by G. J. Renier. Good study of Wilde by the brother of the great F. G. Renier -- book collector. Top edges gilt, others uncut. Buckram white woven covers somewhat soiled and faded but a sound near very good copy. B8828 £40

RENIUVIER, Charles. HISTOIRE ET SOLUTION DES PROBLEMES M…TAPHYSIQUES. FÈlix Alcan, Paris, 1901 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Bound in green cloth lettered gilt at the spine with original slightly used wraps bound in. pp vii, 477. French text. Slightly stained on endpaper otherwise VG+. A47939 £65

RENKER, Gustav. DER GROSE WINNETOU. EINE SCHULERGESCHICHTE. C. Bertelsmann, Gutersloh, 1930 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour pictorial wraps. pp 32. 4 illustrations by Karl Muhlmeister. German text. No date (mid 1930's). Slight wear otherwise VG. Neat inscription on verso of cover. B56202 £20

RENNERT, Jonathan. WILLIAM CROTCH 1775-1847, COMPOSER, ARTIST, TEACHER. Terence Dalton, Lavenham, 1975. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 116. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Biography. F/NF. A60442 £20

RENNIE, James. THE ARCHITECTURE OF BIRDS. M. A. Nattali, London, No Date (1831) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 390. 78 illustrations. Green blind stamped cloth lettered and decorated gilt at spine. Slight wear and slight splitting at head of spine otherwise VG. B58002 £23

RENSHAW, Charles Bailey. THE MAN WITH THE TWO EARS. Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co, London, 1924 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 310. Light hearted novel. Very good. B10342 £24

RENTON, Andrew. MARC QUINN: CHEMICAL LIFE SUPPORT. (SIGNED) White Cube, London, 2005. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Signed presentation from the author to Norman Rosenthal: 'Marc Quinn/ for Norman with love/ 2005.' ISBN: 0-9546501-8-2 Pages: 40 Fine. A47541 £120

RENTON, The Rt. Hon. Lord. THE EVOLUTION OF MODERN STATUTE LAW AND ITS FUTURE. University College, London, 1995 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 12. Inaugural Statute Law Society Lecture, University College, London, 1st November 1995. Very good indeed. A80170 £16

RENVALL, Markus, Lilibeth Cuenca Rasmussen And Others. ROHTO. STRAIGHT ON MEDICINE ART. Nordic Institute Of Contemporary Art, Helsinki, 2003 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated stiff thin card wraps. pp 55. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Art. ISBN: 9518955735 Fine. B28707 £26

RENVOIZE, Jean. THE MASKER. (SIGNED) Secker & Warburg, London, 1960 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation to George Urban and his wife: -"George and Pat, with love Jean Renvoize". Contemporary novel set in London. Hardback. Very good indeed. Dust wrapper (sl wear). 224 pages. B3318 £18

REPHANN, Richard T. THE SCHAMBACH-KASTON COLLECTION OF MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. Yale Univ Collection Of Musical Instruments, New Haven, 1988. First Edition. Wraps. 4to, pp 87, Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 0929530055 Fine. A82299 £35

REPORT, Of The Commission. HIGHWAYS OF MASSACHUSETTS, 1893; REPORT OF THE COMISSION TO IMPROVE THE HIGHWAYS OF THE COMMONWEALTH.. Wright & Potter Printing Co., Boston 1893., First edition. Hardback. Solid good to very good copy with a few marks and minor wear. 238pp. Photos (horses & carts), statistical charts and diagrams. A5866 £35

REPRESENTATIVES OF THE GENERAL JEWISH WORKERS' UNION "BUND" OF POLAND. (Camille Huysmans Foreword). THE CASE OF HENRYK ERLICH AND VICTOR ALTER. Representatives Of The General Jewish Workers' Union "Bund" Of Poland, London, 1943 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 31. Slight spotting to covers otherwise VG. B28010 £20

REPRESENTATIVES OF THE GENERAL JEWISH WORKERS' UNION "BUND" OF POLAND. (Camille Huysmans Foreword). THE CASE OF HENRYK ERLICH AND VICTOR ALTER. Representatives Of The General Jewish Workers' Union "Bund" Of Poland, London, 1943 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 31. Slight spotting to covers otherwise VG. A33983 £20

RESCHER, Nicholas. SCHOLASTIC MEDITATIONS (STUDIES IN PHILOSOPHY & THE HISTORY OF PHILOSOPHY). Catholic University Of America Press, Washington, D.c. 2005 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 168. 10 essays, the Scholastic Era (from Abelard to Suarez.) ISBN: 0-8132-1410-6 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B28802 £27

RESKER, Robert. THE HISTORY AND DEVELOPMENT OF PURLEY. Cassell And Co, London, 1915 First Edition. Hardback. Small 8vo. pp x, 100. Frontis. No date (c 1915). Number 326 of 500 copies. History of Purley, Surrey. Slight foxing and slight wear; very good. B11770 £22

RESSICH, John. VOICES IN THE WILDERNESS. T. Werner Laurie, London, No Date First Edition. 8vo. pp 274. No date (about 1930). Collection of 13 short stories. Some soiling & marks else sound good or better copy. B9806 £18

RESSNER, Ulla. THE HIDDEN HIERARCHY: DEMOCRACY AND EQUAL OPPORTUNITIES. Avebury. Aldershot, 1987 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. 120pp. Ex Library copy with the usual markings else vg. A7195 £20

RETALLACK, John. THE WELSH GUARDS. (SIGNED) F. Warne, London 1981 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xii, 177, illustrations. Signed by the author on the title page. ISBN: 0723227462 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A61547 £22

RETISH, Aaron B. RUSSIA'S PEASANTS IN REVOLUTION AND CIVIL WAR: CITIZENSHIP, IDENTITY, AND THE CREATION OF THE SOVIET STATE, 1914-1922. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 2008 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, illustrations. ISBN: 0521896894 Pages: 312 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A64335 £45

RETTICH, Margret. THE WATERFALL. J. M. Dent, London, 1980 First Edition In English. Small 4to. Colour illustrated laminate boards - issued without d/w. Translated by Gwen Marsh. Children's picture book illustrated in colour throughout. Very good indeed. B12467 £20

RETY, John. BANAL INCIDENTS FROM MY FIRST PERIOD. (SIGNED). Box Two/ Hearing Eye, London, 1993. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated stapled wraps. pp 42. Signed presentation from the author: 'For Audrey/ with best wishes/ from John Rety/ May '93.' Prose. ISBN: 187084128X About fine. A63701 £25

REUBENS, Ruth. RUBIES AND RUST. No Publisher Noted, But Produced By Csp Studios, London, 1981 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 16. Poems with a Catholic bent. Covers slightly soiled and slightly creased; about VG. B19833 £16

REUENTAL, Neidhart Von. THE SONGS OF NEIDHART VON REUENTAL. SUMMER AND WINTER SONGS SET TO THEIR ORIGINAL MELODIES WITH TRANSLATIONS...BY A. T. HATTO AND R. J. TAYLOR... Manchester University Press, 1958.,, 1958 First edition. Hardback. No dust jacket. 17 Summer and Winter Songs set to their original melodies with translations...by A. T. Hatto and R. J. Taylor. pp xi, 112. Fine. B2599 £18

REUS, Teresa GÛmez And Aranzazu Usandizaga (Edit). Contributors Include Lucy Bending, Cathleen J. Hamann, Anna Despotopoulou, Janet Stobbs. INSIDE OUT: WOMEN NEGOTIATING, SUBVERTING, APPROPRIATING PUBLIC AND PRIVATE SPACE. Rodopi, Amsterdam, 2008 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Contributors include Lucy Bending, Cathleen J. Hamann, Anna Despotopoulou, Janet Stobbs. ISBN: 9042024410 Pages: 368 Fine. A64485 £45

REUSCH, Fritz (Foreword). (Georg Gotsch). GEORG GOTSCH. AUS DEM LEBENS UND GEDANKENKREIS EINES JUGENDCHORES. WERKSCHRIFTEN DER MUSIKANTENGILDE. Georg Kallmeyer, Wolfenbuttel, 1926 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed wraps. pp 48. 4 illustrations. German text. With handwritten signed note from G. Gotsch loosely inserted 'besten grussen und Dank fur die Hunden in Oxford. Georg Gotsch.' Very good indeed. A36794 £20

REVIE, Linda L. THE NIAGARA COMPANION: EXPLORERS, ARTISTS, AND WRITERS AT THE FALLS, FROM DISCOVERY THROUGH THE TWENTIETH CENTURY. Wilfrid Laurier University Press, Ontario 2003. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. 17 figures. ISBN: 0-88920-433-0 Pages: 222 Fine. A49254 £18

REVIRON, Jean. JONAS D'ORLEANS ET SON DE INSTITUTIONE REGIA ETUDE ET TEXTE CRITIQUE. Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin, Paris, 1930 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 197. Printed paperback. Les Idees Politico-Religieuses d'un Eveque du IXe Siecle. Slight browning otherwise VG. A63974 £20

REYBURN, Hugh A. THE ETHICAL THEORY OF HEGEL. A STUDY OF THE PHILOSOPHY OF RIGHT. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1921 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Blue cloth gilt. pp xx, 271. Philosophy, morality. From the library of philosopher J.N. Findlay (1903 - 1987) with his ownership signature reading ' J. N. Findlay, King's College, November '59.' He was professor of philosophy at Boston University & author of books on Plato, Meinong, Kant, Meinong, Wittgenstein, phenomenology and Hegel. His 1958 work 'Hegel: An Examination' was instrumental in reviving interest in Hegel in the English-speaking world. He also translated Husserl from the German. Rear cover slightly flecked, endpapers very slightly browned otherwise VG+. B23243 £40

REYCHLER, Luc. PATTERNS OF DIPLOMATIC THINKING: A CROSS-NATIONAL STUDY OF STRUCTURAL AND SOCIAL-PSYCHOLOGICAL DETERMINANTS. Praeger Publishers, New York, 1979 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. xix, 295 pp. ISBN: 0030466369 Ex British Foreign Office library with small stamp else VG. B16383 £27

REYES, Alfonso. VISION DE ANAHUAC (1519). Indice, Madrid, 1923 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 61. Frontis portrait. Uncut. Spanish text. Presented to Yehudi Menuhin in 1953 by the director general of "Nacional Bellas Artes" Mexico 1953. Faiint shelf wear wear otherwise very good indeed. A46299 £60

REYNAUD, E. (guides Illustres Reynaud). AOSTA ET SA VAILEE. Roux Et Viarengo, Turin, 1903 First Edition Thus. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 228. Copiously illustrated throughout, and 4 folding illustrations. French text. Travel guide. No date (1903). Rebound in plain brown grained cloth. Slight fading, slight wear, one folding map torn (with no loss), endpapers browned; VG. B23587 £36

REYNIER, Marguerite (Text). F. Rojankovsky (Illustrates). (A Pere Castor Book/Paul Faucher). WILD ANIMALS AT HOME. Artists And Writers Guild, Poughkeepsie, New York, 1935. First U. S. Edition. Wraps. 4to (28cm x 32cm). Original publishers colour illustrated wraps. pp 16 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. by F. Rojankovsky. Clean bright VG+. A62573 £50

REYNOLDES, E. E. CAMPION AND PARSONS: THE JESUIT MISSION OF 1580-1. The Catholic Book Club, London, 1982 Reprint Of 1980 Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 226. 2 illustrations. Very good in very good dust wrapper. Decent condition. A60553 £20

REYNOLDS, Alfred. PILATE'S QUESTION. (SIGNED) Cambridge International Publishers, London, 1982 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Alan/ With best wishes/ Alfred.' ISBN: 0-946101-01-9 Pages: 236 Fine. B30187 £30

REYNOLDS, B. T. THE SAAR AND THE FRANCO-GERMAN PROBLEM. Edward Arnold & Co. London, 1934 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. 279pp. 8 plates, end-paper maps, appendix, epilogue. Deals with the rise of Hitler, the 'Streseman-Briand Interlude', Separatism in the Rhineland and Palatinate etc., Covers slightly faded and rubbed; about very good. B8748 £16

REYNOLDS, B. T. THE SAAR AND THE FRANCO-GERMAN PROBLEM. Edward Arnold & Co. London, 1934 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. 279pp. 8 plates, end-paper maps, appendix, epilogue. Deals with the rise of Hitler, the 'Streseman-Briand Interlude', Separatism in the Rhineland and Palatinate etc., Covers very slightly faded; very good. B30464 £18

REYNOLDS, Bryan. TRANSVERSAL ENTERPRISES IN THE DRAMA OF SHAKESPEARE AND HIS CONTEMPORARIES: FUGITIVE EXPLORATIONS. Palgrave Macmillan, Basingstoke, 2006 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo.pp xi, 271. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. ISBN: 1-4039-3211-5 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B28840 £40

REYNOLDS, Butch. BIJOU. PONEY DU FAR WEST. (GEM) Editions G. P. Paris, 1953 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 4to. pp 61 with 51 illustrations by Marie-Jose Maury. French translation of the Frederick Warne book 'Gem.' Translated by Renee Vally-Samat. From Bibliotheque Rouge et Bleue. U.K. edition not illustrated. Children's story. Warne file copy with their neat 'Property Room' stamp. Slight rubbing at edges otherwise VG or better. B15213 £30

REYNOLDS, Donald Martin (Edits). SELECTED LECTURES OF RUDOLF WITTKOWER: THE IMPACT OF NON-EUROPEAN CIVILIZATION ON THE ART OF THE WEST. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1989. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Foreword by Margaret Wittkower. ISBN: 052130508X Pages: 272 Very slightly bumped otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. A62403 £30

REYNOLDS, E. J. IMPRESSIONS OF DUTCH PAINTERS AND PAINTING.(SIGNED) Imprimerie Nouvelle / W. H. Smith, Paris, No Date (1922) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. 4 parts in one volume. First published by Imprimerie Nouvelle in Montreux; the other three by W. H. Smith in Paris. Signed presentation copy: 'To Mrs Hilda Bruce with kindest regards, from E. J. Reynolds, 1930.' pp 216, 25 plates. Includes Rembrandt and his school, Frans Hals and the Genre painters, and the Landscape painters. Slight wear, spine slightly chipped at upper hinge, Sound near very good. A34572 £32

REYNOLDS, Ernest Randolph. MEPHISTOPHELES AND THE GOLDEN APPLES. A FANTASTIC SYMPHONY IN SEVEN MOVEMENTS. W. Heffer & Sons, Cambridge, 1943 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp viii, 110. Neat name on front endpaper. Original publishers black cloth lettered gilt on spine VG. A81047 £20

REYNOLDS, Frank E. And Mani B. Reynolds. THREE WORLDS ACCORDING TO KING RUANG: A THAI BUDDHIST COSMOLOGY. The Group In Buddhist Studies, University Of California, Berkeley, 1982 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. 15 colour illustrations, 4 diagrams. ISBN: 0895811537 Pages: 383 VG+ in slightly chipped and slightly nicked otherwise VG dustjacket. A65051 £75

REYNOLDS, John E. STARS OF SOCCER. PEN PORTRAITS OF FAMOUS FOOTBALLERS. Michael Mason, London, No Date (1949?) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 96. 23 illustrations. Pen portraits of 30+ famous footballers and brief appreciations of over 100 more, including Wilfred Mannion, 'Jock' Dodds, Leslie Compton, Stanley Matthews, Peter Doherty, etc. Slight staining to original publishers black and white photographic wraps otherwise VG. B57939 £22

REYNOLDS, John J. (Compiles, Edits). STATEMENT OF THE CLAIM FOR THE RETURN TO DUBLIN OF THE 39 LANE BEQUEST PICTURES NOW AT THE TATE GALLERY, LONDON. Dublin Corporation, Dublin, 1932 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed wraps. pp 76. Frontis and 6pp illustrations. Slight lean otherwise VG or better. B51742 £20

REYNOLDS, John J. (Editor). DUBLIN CORPORATION. STATEMENT OF THE CLAIM FOR THE RETURN TO DUBLIN OF THE 39 LANE BEQUEST PICTURES NOW AT THE TATE GALLERY, LONDON. The Educational Co. Of Ireland, Dublin, 1932 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 76. Printed paperback. Illustrations. Published by the Authority of The Right Honourable the Lord Mayor, Aldermen, and Burgess s of Dublin. Very good indeed. A65622 £18

REYNOLDS, Marjorie. THE CABIN ON GHOSTLY POND. (SIGNED) Harper, New York, 1962 First, Or Early Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Pictorial boards. pp 216. Uncut. Illustrations by Lorence Bjorklund. Signed presentation: ' For the mother of a distinguished poet and a good English friend from Marjorie Reynolds.' VG+ in slightly chipped and used VG- dust jacket. B21683 £30

REYNOLDS, Mrs Baillie. BROTHER WOLF. Wright & Brown, London, 1931 First Edition. Hardback. First edition. No date. (Circa 1925). Very good +. No date (1931) B2838 £20

REYNOLDS, Philip Keep. THE BANANA. ITS HISTORY, CULTIVATION AND PLACE AMONG STAPLE FOODS. (SIGNED). Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1927 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xiii, 181. Frontis and 65 illustrations. Uncut. Signed compliments slip of the Fruit Dispatch Company tipped in. Corner pages slightly creased from bumps. Spine dulled, spine ends very slightly chipped otherwise VG. B15298 £20

REYNOLDS, Reginald. MY LIFE AND CRIMES. Jarrolds. London, 1956 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 260pp. With original photo of Reginald Reynolds loosely inserted and signed; and a post card dated 1956 from Perth Australia to artist Prunella Clough, index. Chapter headings by Peter Chadwick. Very good in near vg dust jacket (slightly chipped). A7325 £26

REYNOLDS, Walter. YOUNG ENGLAND. Victor Gollancz, London, 1935 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 288. Frontis portrait, 5 plates. A play in two periods. This play had an unlikely success in the 1930s rather similar to the fictitious 'Springtime for Hitler.' It was so appallingly bad that audiences came along in their droves for over 200 nights to shout amusing remarks and generally revel in its ghastliness. The frontis portrait of the Reverend Walter Reynolds shows a stern Scottish type who apparently would walk up and down the aisles of the theatre during performances telling people to be quiet. Quite scarce. Somewhat mottled and marked on spine otherwise sound; VG-. A35565 £45

REYNOLDS, Walter. YOUNG ENGLAND. Victor Gollancz, London, 1935 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 288. Frontis portrait, 5 plates. A play in two periods. This play had an unlikely success in the 1930s rather similar to the fictitious 'Springtime for Hitler.' It was so appallingly bad that audiences came along in their droves for over 200 nights to shout amusing remarks and generally revel in its ghastliness. The frontis portrait of the Reverend Walter Reynolds shows a stern Scottish type who apparently would walk up and down the aisles of the theatre during performances telling people to be quiet. Quite scarce. Very good with some very light wear A62048 £60

REYNOLDS, Clyde. ASAHI PENTAX BOOK FOR ME, MX, K2, KX, KM AND K1000 USERS Focal Press, London, 1978 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. Illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 024050996X Pages: 136 Very good. B28905 £24

RHODE, Werner. GERD WINNER. BILDER 1970 - 76. (SIGNED) Neuer Berliner Kunstverein, Berlin, 1976 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small oblong 4to. pp xviii, 119. lllustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Signed presentation copy to Joe Tilson. Text in German. Photography, architecture, etc. Fine in slightly chipped VG+ dust wrapper. B13418 £45

RHODES, A. J. DARTMOOR PRISON: A RECORD OF 126 YEARS OF PRISONER OF WAR AND CONVICT LIFE, 1806-1932. The Bodley Head, London, 1933 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xi, 304. 13 plates. Neat inscription on endpaper, edges slightly bumped, slight rubbing, a few pages have some chipping at outer edge, 3 pages have slight loss at top edge otherwise close VG. Slight general wear. A66676 £25

RHODES, Anthony. ECHOES OF WAR: SWORD OF BONE. Buchan & Enright, London 1986. Reprint Of 1948 Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Signed presentation from the author to Jean Charles- Roux: 'To Jean Charles-Roux/ gratefully for/ advice, collaboration and/ friendship. with all good wishes/ from Tony/ London. February 1987.' ISBN: 0-907675-60-3 Pages: 235 Very good indeed. A42791 £40

RHODES, Anthony. THE UNIFORM. Werner Laurie, London, 1949 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 203. Nazis- Munich novel. Spine faded otherwise near VG. A58131 £16

RHODES, Dennis (Editor) Duncan Grant (Illustrator). IN AN EIGHTEENTH CENTURY KITCHEN: A RECEIPT BOOK OF COOKERY, 1698. Cecil And Amelia Woolf, London, 1968 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp (ix), 57. Original publishers illustrated cloth. Illustrations. Presentation copy from the publisher 'For Don Weeks, with warmest greetings as always, from the Publishers. March 9th 1969.' Fine in fine dust wrapper. A63288 £22

RHODES, R. A. W. And Vincent Wright (Edit). Contributors Include Yves MÈny, Joachim Jens Hesse, Theo A. J. Toonen, L. J. Sharpe. TENSIONS IN THE TERRITORIAL POLITICS OF WESTERN EUROPE. Frank Cass, London 1987. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Contributors include Yves MÈny, Joachim Jens Hesse, Theo A. J. Toonen, L. J. Sharpe. ISBN: 0-7146-3329-1 Pages: 184 Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied); VG. A48307 £50

RHODES, Raymond Crompton. SHORT POEMS. BOOK ONE. (SIGNED) The Birmingham News And Printing Company, Birmingham, 1915 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 24. Poetry. Signed presentation from the author: 'S. Powers Wright/ from R. Crompton Rhodes/ (with the imperfection carefully pointed out).' Very good indeed. B31049 £22

RHYS, Ernest. THE LEAF BURNERS AND OTHER POEMS. J. M. Dent, London, 1918 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. pp ix, 146. Uncut. Neat inscription on front endpaper: 'Muriel from Maitland, Xmas 1918.' Maitland= Maitland Radford. Muriel = Muriel Lloyd who married Maitland. MR's father Ernest had been in 'The Rhymen's Club' with Ernest Rhys. Spine slightly dull, faint rubbing else about VG+. A62629 £120

RHYS, Jean. WIDE SARGASSO SEA. (WITH SIGNED LETTER.) Penguin Books, London, 1966 First Paperback Edition. 8vo. pp 156. From the Library of Felicity Ashbee, art teacher and daughter of Janet Ashbee and C. R. Ashbee. Ms Ashbee has tipped in an envelope at the front of the book which contains a signed typed letter from Jean Rhys and a copy of her original letter to Jean Rhys. She had written to Jean Rhys about an article that Ms Rhys had written for The Times about art teaching; she states her intention to xerox it and send it to her 'many friends.' JR wrote back (Cheriton Fitzpaine, Devon address typed at top and date June 13, 1975) a 1 page signed typed letter hoping all Ms Ashbee's friends would also like the article 'I wish I could always say 'And who cares about Royalties?' but in this case I mean it. I hope you win all your strategic battles...Yours sincerely, Jean Rhys.' (signature boldly hand written.) Rhys letters are very uncommon. Very good. A46006 £280

RHYS, Jocelyn. SHAKEN CREEDS: THE RESURRECTION DOCTRINES. Watts And Co., London, 1924 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's maroon cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp xx, 268. Religious study. Faint shelf-wear otherwise VG+. Excellent condition. A43411 £28

RHYS, David. SUBURBAN VOICES (IN 29 TONES). Pound Pill Press, Corsham, 2001. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 324. ISBN: 0954080106 Very good indeed. Excellent condition. A82050 £20

RIBBONS, Ian (Illustrates). Desmond Wyeth (Typography & Cover Design). THE KYNOCH PRESS NOTEBOOK. 1956. The Kynoch Press, Witton, Birmingham, 1956 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo (5 inches x 7 inches). About 70 pages. Diary for 1956 (unused), illustrated throughout by Ian Ribbons. Illustrated paper cover boards very slightly dusty and very slightly soiled otherwise VG+. B27576 £80

RIBEIRO, Orlando. ASPECTOS E PROBLEMAS DA EXPANSAO PORTUGUESA. Junta De Investigacoes Do Ultramar, Centro De Estudos Politicos E Sociais, Lisboa, 1962 First Edition. Hardback. Large 8vo. pp 213. Folding map. Estudos de Ciencias Politicas e Sociais, No. 59. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied) rebound from the original paperback / pamphlet in boards, preserving the original wraps as the hardbound covers. VG. A64405 £40

RIBOUD, Jean. JEAN RIBOUD. Privately Printed, Paris, 1989 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. Wraps/ paperback. pp 55. Frontis portrait and 3 plates. French and English texts. 141 of 750 copies on velin d' Arches. Fine in VG slip-case. A43665 £40

RIBOUD, Krishna (Foreword). LE MOTIF FLORAL DANS LES TISSUS MOGHULS INDE XVII ET XVIII SIECLES. Collections A. E. D. T. A., Paris, 1995. First Edition. Wraps. Large folder (30cm x 42cm) with colour illustration on front. 12 pages text, 26 full colour loose plates. French and English text. Slight creasing wear at spine, very slight soiling, bookplate of Lady Waymouth; VG. A60083 £45

RICARDO, David. (J. R. Mcculloch.) THE WORKS OF DAVID RICARDO, ESQ., MP. WITH A NOTICE OF THE LIFE AND WRITINGS OF THE AUTHOR BY J.R. MCCULLOCH, ESQ., John Murray, London, 1846 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xxxiii, 584. Half title present. Rebound in half dark brown leather and marbled boards lettered and decorated gilt at the spine with 5 raised bands. 18 page intro by McCulloch, reprints most of the great economist's important works and includes speeches, essays, proposals and reports by him with a good index. Faint occasional fox spotting to a small number of pages otherwise a fine, bright very clean copy. A47491 £500

RICARDO, David. (Piero Sraffa- Edits). THE WORKS AND CORRESPONDENCE OF DAVID RICARDO: VOLUME IV- PAMPHLETS AND PAPERS 1815-1823. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1951 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp vii, 422. Tables, figures, illustrations. Times Library label on front cover with 'Discarded' stamp across and date 14 Nov 1951, 'Discarded' stamp on front endpaper, otherwise VG+ in about VG dust jacket which is rubbed and has some short closed tears as well as Times Library label on front. A45527 £50

RICARDO, David. E. C. K. Gonner (Editor). ECONOMIC ESSAYS. G. Bell And Sons, London, 1923 First Edition Thus. Hardback. 8vo, pp xxxvi, 315. Small 'Day's Library' label on cover, otherwise no other labels or markings. VG. A61346 £30

RICAURTE, Carmen Ortega. DICCIONARIO DE ARTISTAS EN COLOMBIA. Tercer Mundo, Bogota, 1965 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 464. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Spanish text. Neat inscription on front endpaper. White covers slightly soiled and very slightly marked otherwise sound decent VG copy. A35347 £50

RICE, David. SHATTERED VOWS: EXODUS FROM THE PRIESTHOOD. Michael Joseph Ltd, London, 1990. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation from the author: 'To/ Lord St. John of Fawsley/ with respect/ and affection/ David Rice/ Sept. 29. 1991.' ISBN: 0-7181-3156-8 Pages: 280 VG+/VG+. A38305 £16

RICE, Elmer. OTHER PLAYS AND NOT FOR CHILDREN. BEING FOR PLAYS. Victor Gollancz, London, 1935 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 560. Neat name on front endpaper. VG+ in slightly chipped & nicked near VG dust jacket. A80675 £22

RICE, Elmer. PLAYS OF ELMER RICE CONTAINING THE ADDING MACHINE, STREET SCENE, SEE NAPLES AND DIE, COUNSELLOR-AT-LAW. Victor Gollancz, London, 1933 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 447. Neat name on front endpaper. VG in VG- dust jacket. A80674 £18

RICE, Jennings. THE SOMERS INHERITANCE. Hamish Hamilton, London, 1938 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 357. Fiction. Slight shelf wear, otherwise very good. A63126 £20

RICE, John. JUNTA. (SIGNED) Oasis Books, London 1973., 1973 First edition. Signed presentation by the poet and the illustrator. Wraps. 400 only. Very good. 75pp. Numerous illustrations by Ian Robinson. B3893 £16

RICE, Prudence M. MAYA CALENDAR ORIGINS: MONUMENTS, MYTHISTORY, AND THE MATERIALIZATION OF TIME. University Of Texas Press, Austin, 2007 First Edition. Hardback. 4to. pp xix, 268. Original publishers red cloth lettered black on spine. Illustrations. ISBN: 0292716885 Very good indeed. A63595 £35

RICE, T. Spring. CHURCH RATES. SUBSTANCE OF A SPEECH DELIVERED IN THE HOUSE OF COMMONS, ON THE 3D OF MARCH, 1837. Privately Printed By A. Spottiswoode, London, 1837 First Edition Thus. Extracted From 'The Mirror Of Parliament (Part 406), 1837. 8vo. Disbound. pp 46. Disbound, very slightly soiled otherwise decent VG. A34591 £40

RICE, Craig. MURDER, MYSTERY AND MALONE. Crippen & Landru Publishers Norfolk, Va, 2002. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 196. ISBN: 1885941714 Fine. A82014 £16

RICH, Barbara. (I. E. Robert Graves And Laura Riding). (T. E. Lawrence). NO DECENCY LEFT. Jonathan Cape, London, 1932 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Rebound in full green leather with gilt border, 5 raised bands at spine which is gilt lettered. pp 287. Book contains a description of an imaginary autogyro which is known to have been contributed by T. E. Lawrence. Some fox spotting to pages, occasional slight marks otherwise VG+. A64143 £750

RICH, S. M. FROM A TEACHER'S DESK. A SONNET SEQUENCE. The Chelsea Publishing Company, London, 1923 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo (10.7 cm x 16.5 cm). Green printed paper covered boards. pp 31. Some of the sonnets had appeared in 'The New Age.' Slight rubbing and slight soiling but sound VG condition. B56209 £24

RICHARD GARDNER. THE PURPOSE OF LOVE. Privately Published. Brighton, (1968) First Edition. Wraps. 4to. [3], 2, 58 p., 1 folded leaf of plates: ill.; 31 cm tall. Includes bibliography p. 58. Subject:Occultism. in 3 parts - 'On Centre/ The 12 Channels / Physics and Consciousness. The book was regularly published and expanded in 1970. Plain yellow wraps, black spine. Slight soiling else VG. A37200 £30

RICHARD KEYNES. THE AGED PASTOR, A BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH OF THE REV. H. FIELD, MINISTER OF THE CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH AT BLANDFORD. WITH HIS FUNERAL SERMON; AND AN APPENDIX, CONTAINING THE REV. M. BLAKE'S ACCOUNT OF THE FIRE BY WHICH BLANDFORD WAS NEARLY BURNT DOWN IN THE YEAR 1731. 'Sold By' Oakley, Shipp And Simmonds, (Blandford) And John Richardson, London 1821 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp vii, 30 [xiii]. Plain light brown boards (possibly original) and faded mauve linen spine probably attached later. Slight wear, slight marks and fading else sound near vg. A religious biography with a good 13 page afterword on the Blandford fire. A37199 £75

RICHARD, SON OF NIGEL. (Arthur Hughes, C. G. Crump And C. Johnson Edit). DE NECESSARIIS OBSERVANRIIS SCACCARII DIALOGUS, COMMONLY CALLED DIALOGUS DE SCACCARIO. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1902 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp viii, 250. Neat name on front endpaper otherwise VG+. A few erasable pencilled notes by a serious scholar. A35596 £40

RICHARDS, Anthony. (Ian Mortimer- Illustrates). FROM A SATYRIC COUNTRY. I . M. Imprimit, London, 1971. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Loose sheets in a box with printed label on cover. No. 17 of 100 copies signed by Ian Mortimer and Anthony Richards. "Text handset in 14pt Plantin by Walter Taylor and printed by letterpress on 72lb Barcham Green mould-made paper at the Circle Press, Guildford. Woodcuts designed and cut by Ian Mortimer and printed by the artist on his Albion Press in London." Fine in VG box slightly frayed at top and tail of spine. A48591 £120

RICHARDS, Antony J. SHERLOCK HOLMES GUIDE TO THE THAMES. HAMMERSMITH TO GRAVESEND. Irregular Special Railway Company, Leigh-On-Sea, 1994 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 24, illustrations. Fine. A80402 £18

RICHARDS, Antony J. SHERLOCK HOLMES LONDON WALKS: EUSTON TO TRAFALGAR SQUARE. Irregular Special Railway Company, Leigh-On-Sea, 1993 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 12. Fine. A80818 £16

RICHARDS, Antony J. SHERLOCK HOLMES LONDON WALKS: TRAFALGAR SQUARE TO EUSTON. Irregular Special Railway Company, Leigh-On-Sea, 1993 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 12. Fine. A80819 £16

RICHARDS, Antony J. SHERLOCK HOLMES LONDON WALKS. PADDINGTON TO BAKER STREET. Irregular Special Railway Company, Leigh-On-Sea, 1993 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 12. Fine. A80401 £18

RICHARDS, Brian. THE PENIS. Valentine Products, New York, 1977 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 154. Chapters include the penis in art, diseases of, psychology of, penis technique, etc. Very good indeed. B19819 £18

RICHARDS, Catherine And Neil Tenhaaf (Introduction). VIRTUAL SEMINAR ON THE BIOAPPARATUS. The Banff Centre For The Arts, Banff, 1991 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 120. Very good. A59784 £18

RICHARDS, Ernest. IN A DEEP-WATER SHIP; A PERSONAL NARRATIVE OF A YEAR'S VOYAGE AS APPRENTICE IN A BRITISH CLIPPER SHIP. Andrew Melrose, London, 1907 First Edition. Hardback. First edition. Hardback. Slight foxing, otherwise a bright near fine copy in fine pictorial boards showing a clipper ship. No dust jacket. xi,241pp. With frontispiece and 7 illustrations from photographs. Shanties, shark fishing, albatrosses, life at sea, etc. B3705 £45

RICHARDS, Francis. REMEMBERING DAVID JONES. (SIGNED). Privately Printed, Wellingborough, Northants, 1980 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 8 (unpaginated). Unnumbered but one of 105 copies, this signed. Fine. B55429 £20

RICHARDS, Frank. BILLY BUNTER AMONG THE CANNIBALS. Charles Skilton, London, 1950 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 236. Colour frontispiece, Illustrations by R. J. Macdonald. Children's fiction. Near fine in near fine d/w with very slight rubbing at spine hinge. Exceptional condition. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. A44824 £85

RICHARDS, Frank. BILLY BUNTER BUTTS IN. Charles Skilton, London, 1951 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 234. Colour frontispiece, Illustrations by R. J. Macdonald. Children's fiction. F.e.p. faintly browned else fine in complete VG+ d/w with slight creasing and slight wear at head of spine without loss. Excellent condition. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. A44821 £95

RICHARDS, Frank. BILLY BUNTER: THE HIKER. Cassell, London, 1958 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp vi, 215. Colour frontispiece, 6 illustrations by C. H. Chapman. Children's fiction. Lacks front endpaper, neat name on half-title, spine rubbed and slightly faded; VG-. A43535 £30

RICHARDS, Frank. THE MYSTERY OF STUDY NO 1! The Amalgamated Press, London, 1940 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 96. Schoolboy's Own Library No 407. Neat name on front endpaper. A little wear, sticker marks on front endpaper, slight soiling; VG-. A82243 £22

RICHARDS, J. M. (Illustrated By John Piper.) THE CASTLES ON THE GROUND. THE ANATOMY OF SUBURBIA. John Murray, London, 1973 First Edition Thus- First Published In 1946 By The Architectural Press. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp v, 96. Illustrated by John Piper. First edition with illustrations by Piper. Architecture- an acute analysis of the English suburbia.ISBN 0719529085 Fine in near fine price- clipped dust jacket. B55374 £20

RICHARDS, J. M. (Illustrated By John Piper.) THE CASTLES ON THE GROUND. THE ANATOMY OF SUBURBIA. John Murray, London, 1973 First Edition Thus- First Published In 1946 By The Architectural Press. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp v, 96. Illustrated by John Piper. First edition with illustrations by Piper. Architecture- an acute analysis of the English suburbia. ISBN 0719529085 Fine in fine dust jacket. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. A62428 £30

RICHARDS, Jo- Anne. THE INNOCENCE OF ROAST CHICKEN. (SIGNED) Headline Review, London 1996. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed by the author on the title page. ISBN: 0-7472-1815-3 Pages: 248 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A49255 £25

RICHARDS, John Randolph. THE DAY WILL COME. Longmans, London, 1938 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 285. Novel with thriller elements (a murder) set in London about a 'poisonous individual...' One page has a tear with no loss otherwise very good indeed in slightly chipped slightly worn near very good dust jacket. B12964 £35

RICHARDS, John. THE COWBRIDGE STORY: HISTORY AND ANECDOTES OF THE ANCIENT BOROUGH. Bridgend Printing Company, Bridgend, 1956 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp [xviii] 167. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Local history. Covers faintly mottled at lower front corner, corners very slightly rubbed, spine sunned otherwise sound near VG+. A48048 £30

RICHARDS, Raymond. OLD CHESHIRE CHURCHES. A SURVEY OF THEIR HISTORY, FABRIC AND FURNITURE WITH RECORDS OF THE OLDER MONUMENTS. WITH SUPPLEMENTARY SURVEY RELATING TO THE LESSER OLD CHAPELS OF CHESHIRE. E. J. Morten, Manchester, 1973 Revised And Enlarged Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp xxvii, 905. 360 illustrations, 27 plans. ISBN: 0901598909 This book is very heavy, and will attract higher shipping charges. We are, however, dedicated to keeping shipping costs as reasonable as possible. If you decide to buy we will contact you with an exact shipping cost before processing the order. Decent clean copy VG/VG. Label on pastedown reading: 'Presentation copy/ from the author/ Gawsworth Hall.' A32822 £60

RICHARDSON, A. E. And Hector O. Corfiato. THE ART OF ARCHITECTURE. (SIGNED). The English Universities Press, London, 1938 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. pp xxiii, 662 with over 290 plates. Brown cloth lettered and decorated gilt. Signed presentation from Hector O. Corfiato ' in token of friendship.' Architecture, decoration, etc. Very good indeed. B21299 £40

RICHARDSON, Alexander And Archibald Hurd (edit). BRASSEY'S NAVAL AND SHIPPING ANNUAL 1927. William Clowes, London, 1927 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 494. Many illustrations, charts, plans. With 39 pages ads at front and rear. Sea transport, naval history, marine engineering, etc. Sound near VG copy with some mottling and marks to covers. Neat name and address on front paste down. B18911 £27

RICHARDSON, Anne. IN RED DEER LAND. Claude Stacey, London, 1927 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 56. 3 illustrations by Adlington. Short stories with animal characters, one set on Exmoor. Red pictorial boards slightly soiled; VG. B14435 £22

RICHARDSON, Bonham C. ECONOMY AND ENVIRONMENT IN THE CARIBBEAN: BARBADOS AND THE WINDWARDS IN THE LATE 1800S. University Of The West Indies Press, Barbados 1997. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Tables, figures, illustrations, maps. ISBN: 9766400385 Pages: 294 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A61954 £18

RICHARDSON, Catherine. DOMESTIC LIFE AND DOMESTIC TRAGEDY IN EARLY MODERN ENGLAND: THE MATERIAL LIFE OF THE HOUSEHOLD. Manchester University Press, Manchester 2006. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. 8 illustrations. ISBN: 0-7190-6544-5 Pages: 235 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A49499 £40

RICHARDSON, Charles. THE ENGLISH TURF: A RECORD OF HORSES AND COURSES. Methuen, London, 1901 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover and with gilt illustrations on spine and cover. pp xvi, 350. With 47pp publishers catalogue at rear. Slight rubbing, ink stain at rear corner otherwise VG+. A49345 £48

RICHARDSON, Dorothy M. CLEAR HORIZON. J. M. Dent / The Cresset Press, London, 1935 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 239. Novel. Slight lean to spine, small rust/chip mark to prelims otherwise VG. B51721 £25

RICHARDSON, Dorothy M. INTERIM. Duckworth, London, 1919 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 293. Fiction. Neat inscription on front endpaper, front endpapers very slightly foxed otherwise about fine. B31772 £28

RICHARDSON, Dorothy. THE CURSE ON PATRICK SELLAR: AN INCIDENT IN SUTHERLAND IN 1814. Longstock Books, Stockbridge, 1999. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. 3 maps. Biography. ISBN: 0-9537189-0-5 Pages: 160 Fine. A38306 £28

RICHARDSON, E. M. AUSHI VILLAGE STRUCTURE IN THE FORT ROSEBERY DISTRICT OF NORTHERN RHODESIA. The Rhodes- Livingstone Institute, Lusaka, 1959 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. Hardbound by library from paper wraps book using original wraps as covers. pp 36. 8 figures. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A62633 £35

RICHARDSON, Ethel M. LONG FORGOTTEN DAYS (LEADING TO WATERLOO). Heath Cranton, London, 1928 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 403. Original publishers maroon cloth lettered gilt on spine. Illustrations. Ownership signature, endpapers browned, VG+. A63291 £25

RICHARDSON, Ethel M. THE PARTING OF THE WAY. Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent And Co., London, 1925 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered black on spine and on front cover. pp 259. A 'Romance of Ulster.' Note on inner flap of dust jacket states: 'This dust jacket was printed and coloured entirely by hand by E. W. Savory, Ltd. Bristol.' Handwritten note on title page, under authors name reads: ' "Next door neighbours/ (at 9 & 10 Grafton Street/ W. 1." Neat inscription on front endpaper otherwise VG in original publisher's blue cloth. Dust jacket is VG- with chips at top and bottom of spine; slight soiling and slight edgewear. A36528 £45

RICHARDSON, H. H. MAURICE GUEST. Duffield, New York, 1909 First U. S. Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover and with small music notation in gilt. pp 562. Australian novelists first book based on her experiences studying music at Leipzig. Spine creased and slightly concave, front inner hinge a little cracked, covers slightly marked but an aceptable near VG exa mple of a rare book. A66409 £240

RICHARDSON, J. RECOLLECTIONS, POLITICAL, LITERARY, DRAMATIC AND MISCELLANEOUS OF THE LAST HALF-CENTURY CONTAINING ANECDOTES AND NOTES OF PERSONS OF VARIOUS RANKS PROMINENT IN THEIR VOCATIONS, WITH WHOM THE WRITER WAS PERSONALLY ACQUAINTED. C. Mitchell, London, 1856 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. 2 volumes in one. Original publisher's brown blind patterend cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp xi, 304 & viii, 303. Eton, Cambridge, Trinity Hall, Dr Prideaux, Pierce Egan, Dr Valpy, James Bearcroft, Tom Thumb, William Jerman, smugglers in Kent, etc. Reinforced inner hinges, slight wear and chiping at spine ends, slight soiling otherwise near VG. A49594 £90

RICHARDSON, Janice And Ralph Sandland (Edit). FEMINIST PERSPECTIVES ON LAW AND THEORY (FEMINIST PERSPECTIVES S.). Cavendish Publishing Ltd, London, 2000 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Large format paperback. ISBN: 1-85941-528-8 Pages: 267 Fine. B29046 £28

RICHARDSON, Martin. THE IMPORTANT TIME. Privately Printed By Author At Camberwell School Of Arts, London, 1977 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps pamphlet. pp 4 (unpaginated). One illustration. Signed by Martin Richardson, with '2/7' possibly indicating only 7 of these were printed? Very good indeed. A58253 £18

RICHARDSON, Maurice. LITTLE VICTIMS. Andre Deutsch, London, 1968 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 128. Prep school memories. Very good indeed in very good dust jacket. B10844 £20

RICHARDSON, Michael. TRAVEL, SURREALISM AND THE SCIENCE OF MANKIND. Diogenes, 1990 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 30. Good article offprint from Diogenes No 152 with printed thin card wraps stapled. Leiris, Breton, Eluard etc., Surrealists attitude to travel and tourism, esp their dislike of it. Also Artaud and Paz's journey to Galta. No date (about 1990). Very good. B22177 £20

RICHARDSON, Nigel. DOG DAYS IN SOHO: ONE MAN'S ADVENTURES IN 1950'S BOHEMIA. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 2000 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Frontis and 12 illustrations. ISBN: 0-575-06850-7 Pages: 231. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B26206 £22

RICHARDSON, Norval. THIRD AND LAST. Herbert Jenkins, London, 1934 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 310. 10pp publishers ads at rear. Mystery novel- international criminal gang 'La Bande Jaune' foiled by plucky young woman- Bun O' Reilly. Prelims slightly loose and strengthened with tape, cover slightly warped, overall sound good copy. Small lanel on front endpaper. B50670 £25

RICHARDSON, Robert (Edits). (Ronald Murdoch And Griff Stevens). NOTES FROM A PRINTED CIRCUIT. Moonbird Press, Wooburn Green, Bucks., 1972 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 40 (unpaginated). 9 illustrations by Ronald Murdoch. poetry. Very good. B57520 £22

RICHARDSON, Sue. MINIC: LINES BROS. TINPLATE VEHICLES. Mikansue, Windsor, 1981. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0904338010 Pages: 146 Fine in near fine dust jacket. Excellent condition. A61856 £36

RICHARDSON. Richard. (Dawson Turner- Reface). EXTRACTS FROM THE LITERARY AND SCIENTIFIC CORRESPONDENCE OF RICHARD RICHARDSON OF BIERLEY, YORKSHIRE. Charles Sloman, Yarmouth, 1835 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's brown/ mauve cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp lxvi, 451, and 12pp index. 2 plates. Richard Richardson (1663-1741), scientist, botanist, scholar,plant- hunter, bryologist. Rebacked at spine with slight chipping and slight wear otherwise reasonable VG copy with some fading to edges of covers and slight foxing to prelims. Text clear. A39909 £125

RICHER, Jean. SACRED GEOGRAPHY OF THE ANCIENT GREEKS: ASTROLOGICAL SYMBOLISM IN ART, ARCHITECTURE, AND LANDSCAPE. State University Of New York Press, Albany 1994. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-7914-2024-8 Pages: 319 About fine. Excellent condition. A43754 £55

RICHES, E. E. FERRITES. Mills & Boon, London, 1972 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 88. 22 figures. Electrical engineering. ISBN 0263050718. Mills and Boon file copy with their stamp otherwise VG+/VG+. B21771 £45

RICHES, Josy Argy And Wendy. BRITAIN'S ROYAL BRIDES. (SIGNED). Sphere, London, 1977. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. 47 illustrations. Signed presentation copy: 'For Terylene and Marry/ with all love/ Jery and Wendy.' ISBN: 0722173407 Pages: 104 Very good indeed. A59695 £16

RICHEY, Margaret F (Translates). MEDIEVAL GERMAN LYRICS. Oliver And Boyd, Edinburgh, 1958 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 90. Presentation copy from translator: 'With greetings from / M. F. R.' Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. B31593 £16

RICHIE, Mary. A ROMANTIC EDUCATION. (SIGNED) Mccall, New York, 1970 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp [viii], 179. Author's first novel. Signed presentation copy:' For Tom/ the perfect reader/ from /Mary.' VG in slightly damp creased and used near VG dust jacket. B56075 £28

RICHMOND, Lesley And Bridget Stockford. COMPANY ARCHIVES. THE SURVEY OF THE RECORDS OF 1000 OF THE FIRST REGISTERED COMPANIES IN ENGLAND AND WALES. Gower, Aldershot, 1986. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's cream cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp xxi, 593. ISBN: 0566035472 Very good indeed. A35076 £30

RICHMOND, Wilfrid. CHRISTIAN ECONOMICS. Rivingtons, London, 1888 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xix, 278, 32. Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. Original publisher's blue cloth VG+. A45270 £36

RICHTER, Frank - Jurgen (edits). Contributors Include Christopher Lingle, Yi Feng, Hock - Beng Cheah, Phillip Hooken Park, Dongyoub Shin, Subramaniam S. Pillay, THE EAST ASIAN DEVELOPMENT MODEL. ECONOMIC GROWTH, INSTITUTIONAL FAILURE AND THE AFTERMATH OF THE CRISIS. Macmillan. Basingstoke, 1999. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 200. Tables, figures. Contributors include Christopher Lingle, Yi Feng, Hock - Beng Cheah, Phillip Hooken Park, Dongyoub Shin, Subramaniam S. Pillay, ISBN:0312233051 ISBN label affixed to front cover otherwise about fine. B50147 £24

RICHTER, Frank - Jurgen And Parthasarathi Banerjee (edit). Contributors Include Neslihan Aydogan, Jati K. Sengupta, Dwijen Rangnekar. THE KNOWLEDGE ECONOMY IN INDIA. Palgrave / Macmillan, Basingstoke, 2003 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 320. Tables, figures. India, economic condistion, technological innovation, etc. Contributors include Neslihan Aydogan, Jati K. Sengupta, Dwijen Rangnekar. ISBN 1403901104. Corners slightly bumped otherwise near fine in near fine dust wrapper. B19252 £30

RICHTER, Gerhard. Contributors Include Paul Erik Tojner, Metter Marcus, Troels Worsel. GERHARD RICHTER: IMAGE AFTER IMAGE. Louisiana Museum Of Modern Art, Humlebaek, Denmark, 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Contributors include Paul Erik Tojner, Metter Marcus, Troels Worsel. ISBN: 87-91607-09-4 Pages: 96 Fine in slightly rubbed VG+ dust jacket. A43553 £33

RICHTER, Gisela M. A. ETRUSCAN TERRACOTTA WARRIORS IN THE METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART. Metropolitan Museum Of Art, New York, 1937 First Edition. Wraps. 4to, pp 18, 24 plates. Wear at spine, slight edgewear else near VG. A81602 £30

RICHTER, Lydia. BELOVED KATHE KRUSE DOLLS: YESTERDAY AND TODAY. Hobby House Press, Cumberland, Md. 1983 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 112. Illustrated paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 0875882102 Fine. A63825 £18

RICKABY, Tony. A NOVEL OF SCULPTURE 1958. Ealing School Of Art, 1972 1st ed. Wraps. pp 32. Illus throughout. An experimental piece, mainly prose but with concrete poetry elements. VG+. B6446 £20

RICKARDS, George K. POPULATION AND CAPITAL: BEING A SERIES OF LECTURES DELIVERED BEFORE THE UNIVERSITY OF OXFORD IN 1853-4. Longman, Brown, Green & Longmans, London, 1854 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xvi, 259 + 24 pp publishers ads. George Kettilby Rickards (1812 -1889) Drummond Professor of Political Economy at Oxford. Much reference in the lectures to Malthus, some mention of Say and Ricardo. Original publisher's dark brown textured cloth, blind ruled at front and back and lettered gilt at the spine. Slight wear at spine ends, slight nick in middle of spine, corners bumped o/w sound vg copy of a scarce work. A45444 £120

RICKEY, George. GEORGE RICKEY. Gimpel & Hanover Galerie, Zurich, 1975 First Edition. Wraps. 12mo. Pamphlet. pp 20 (unpaginated), of which 9 pages are black and white plates of Rickey's sculptures. Biography written in English and Swiss German. Exhibition catalogue. Very good indeed. A66018 £18

RICKS, Christopher B. ALLUSION TO THE POETS. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2002. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-19-925032-4 Pages: 345 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A61388 £24

RICKS, Christopher. THE FORCE OF POETRY. Clarendon Press, Oxford; New York 1984. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-19-811722-1 Pages: 447 Fine/ VG+. A61389 £25

RICO, Eduardo G. ALFONSO GUERRA. Libros De Hoy, Asesa. Barcelona. 1989 Second Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 4to. 94pp. 14 plates of photo album, numerous illustrations. Spanish text. 'Guerrismo'. Mainly an interview. Series 'Grandes Personajes, 1'. Ex Foreign Office library with a few markings else about VG. A6531 £18

RIDDELL, . BENEATH THE SUMMER.. M. Macdonald, Edinburgh 1953., First edition. Wraps, slight wear and dustiness- about very good. Small 4to. Unpaginated, 12pp. Poetry including a poem to Claire Bloom. A5671 £20

RIDDELL, John. (Corey Ford). THE JOHN RIDDELL MURDER CASE. A PHILO VANCE PARODY. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1930 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's illustrated yellow cloth. pp xii, 323. Frontispiece and 11 illustrations by Miguel Covarrubias. Signed presentation from the author to Lillian Hellman: 'For Lillian Hellman/ with gratitude and affection/ Ever/ Corey Ford/ Oct. 1930.' Slight soiling, one slight mark, very slight edgewear otherwise sound VG. A36457 £150

RIDEAL, Charles F. & H. B. C. PYJAMA PURISTS AND VIRTUE MADE EASY. Roxburghe Press, London, 1894 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 16. Appears to be an attack on the London County Council. Some chipping at overlapping edges of wraps & slight wear, otherwise very good. B11561 £20

RIDER, Anne. THE LEARNERS. The Bodley Head, London, 1963 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 240. Novel about a 'learned lama at an English university.' vg+ / vg+. B11912 £16

RIDER, Christine- Edits. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE AGE OF THE INDUSTRIAL REVOLUTION, 1700-1920. 2 VOLUMES. Greenwood Press, Westport, Conn. 2007. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 2 volumes. 8vos. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-313-33502-8 Pages: 604 Fine. A49700 £85

RIDER, Dan. ADVENTURES WITH BERNARD SHAW. Morley And Mitchell, London, 1929 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 37. Frontis portrait and 2 illustrations. Signed presentation copy: '...to raise a smile/ from the author/ Dan Rider.' Slight wear, slight soiling otherwise near VG. A59721 £16

RIDGE, W. Petit. LEAPS AND BOUNDS. Mills And Boon, London, 1924 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt at the spine. 8vo. pp 253. With 16pp publishers catalogue at rear. Short stories, one of which, at least, 'The Self-Improvement Institute' has vaguely fantastical elements. Near VG copy with slight soiling, spine very slightly stained, inner hinge cracked at front otherwise sound. A36195 £60

RIDGLEY, Glyn. THE STREET SCHOOL OF MUSIC. (SIGNED) Exposure Publishing Liskeard, 2005 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 182. Signed presentation copy 'To A. John Bird, from an ex-homeless person and regular contributor to street lights, TBISW, Glyn Ridgley'. ISBN: 1905363702 Fine. A62710 £16

RIDGWAY, John. ROAD TO ELIZABETH. A QUEST IN THE MOUNTAINS OF PERU. (WITH SHORT SIGNED LETTER.) Victor Gollancz, London, 1986 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 240. 36 colour illustrations. With short letter (signed) attached to half title: ' Dear Anna, I do so much admire the efforts you are making, for that great sea of lost little faces. Into the mist! John Ridgway.' Peruvian adventure. ISBN 057503873X. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B50953 £18

RIDGWAY, John. THE SINATRAFILE. 3 VOLUMES. John Ridgway Books, Alvechurch, Birmingham, 1977-80. First Edition. Wraps. 3 volumes. 8vos. Illustrated wraps/paperbacks. pp 930. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. A few additional pages of addenda loosely inserted. Neat initials at prelims otherwise sound VG.Volumes 1 & 2 come with neatly affixed acetate. A43143 £90

RIDING, Laura And Robert Graves (Edit). Contributors Include Madeleine Vara, James Reeves, Len Lye, Ward Hutchinson. EPILOGUE: A CRITICAL SUMMARY, VOLUME 1, AUTUMN 1935. The Seizin Press, And Constable And Co., Deya Majorca And London, 1935 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's printed buff cloth. pp v, 245. 5 plates. Ownership signature of John Tillett with his ex-libris bookplate pasted in. Contributors include Madeleine Vara, James Reeves, Len Lye, Ward Hutchinson. Slight soiling, head of spine slightly nicked otherwise sound VG. A64560 £75

RIDING, Laura. THE WORLD AND OURSELVES. Chatto & Windus, London, 1938 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xi, 529. World affairs. Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. VG+/VG+. Dust jacket has faint edgewear. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. A48862 £150

RIDLER, Anne. A MATTER OF LIFE AND DEATH. The Greville Press, Warwick, 1982 First Edition Thus (First Came Out 1959 With Faber.) Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Black cloth gilt. Issued without dustjacket. One of 250 signed by Anne Ridler. pp 11. One illustration. Poetry. Covers faintly mottled otherwise VG+. A34507 £33

RIDLER, Anne. HENRY BLY AND OTHER PLAYS. (SIGNED) Faber And Faber, London, 1950 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 119. Signed: 'Anne Ridler with best wishes.' 3 plays. Sound near Very good copy with some rubbing at spine. B13252 £18

RIDLER, William. THE BUTTERED SIDE. Hutchinson, London, 1960 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 336. VG/VG+. A81583 £30

RIDLER, William. THE KNOCKER. Tallis Press, Oxford, 1966 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Paperback. pp 152. Novel about an unscrupulous antique dealer. Neat name on front endpaper. Slight wear and rubbing, near VG. A59649 £16

RIDLEY, Diana. LEAVE ME MY DREAMS. Ward, Lock And Co., London, 1956 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 190. Ward Lock romance. Dust jacket shows young man and woman with another womans portrait inbetween. VG+ in VG dust jacket with slight fading and slight edgewear. A35914 £30

RIDLEY, Nicholas. (H. C. G. Moule Edits) A BRIEF DECLARATION OF THE LORD'S SUPPER. Seeley And Co., London, 1895 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xvi, 314 plus 6 pages of Seely and Co. catalogue. 8 plates black and white. Originally written in prison by Bishop Ridley in about 1554. Slight wear, endpapers browned otherwise good sound VG+. B26163 £40

RIDLEY, Waller. BITTER-SWEET. (SIGNED) Privately Printed, Kemp Hall Press, Oxford, No Date (About 1930) First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. pp 37. Signed presentation copy. Poetry. Wraps. Some soiling and wear else good or better. B10591 £20

RIDOUT, Alan. SONATINA FOR PIANOFORTE. Stainer And Bell, London, 1969 First Edition. Wraps. Large 4to. Wraps. pp 12. Music score. Slight soiling otherwise VG. A36627 £30

RIEDL, Rupert. DIE STRATEGIE DER GENESIS. (SIGNED) R. Piper And Co., Munich And Zurich, 1985 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 381. German text. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Signed presentation from the author with sentiment in German. Very good indeed. A49292 £22

RIEFENSTAHL, Leni. KORALLENGARTEN. Paul List, Munich, 1978 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 223. Sumptuous colour plates throughout. German text. Coral gardens, marine life, sea creatures. ISBN 3471785272. Fine in fine d/w. VG serviceable plain slip-case. B23411 £45

RIEPLE, Max. IN MEMORIAM DR. HEINRICH FEURSTEIN. Fritz Kohl, Donaueschingen, No Date -Circa 1980 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 26. 4 illustrations. German text. Very good indeed. A59618 £22

RIESSER, Jacob. ENGLAND UND WIR. FINANZIELLE UND WIRTSCHASTLICHE KRIEGSWIRKUNGEN IN ENGLAND UND DEUTSCHLAND. S. Hirzel, Leipzig, 1914 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Marbled boards, linen spine. Cover of original pamphlet pasted to cover attractively done a long time ago. pp 89. German text. Series Zwischen Krieg und Frieden. Very good indeed. B31768 £30

RIGAL, Dennis. LIEU DU CONFLIT. (SIGNED) Rougerie, Paris, 1975 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Uncut. pp 40 (unpaginated). Signed presentation copy to Tony White. Poetry. Wraps. Very slight wear and slight creasing; very good. B12364 £18

RIGALT, Y Farriols, Luis. CIEN A—OS DE PAISAJISMO CATAL¡N: CENTENARIO DE LA MUERTE DE LLUÕS RIGALT, RAMON MARTÕ ALSINA Y JOAQUIM VAYREDA. Museu Nacional D' Arte De Catalunya, No Place Noted (Barcelona?), 1994. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Spanish text. ISBN: 84-88810-08-3 Pages: 234 Very good indeed. A43612 £60

RIGBY, Greg. ON EARTH AS IT IS IN HEAVEN: REVELATIONS OF FRENCH CATHEDRAL LOCATIONS. Rhaedus Publications, St. Peter Port, Guernsey, 1996. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 1900706008 Pages: 219 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A39340 £26

RIGG, Arthur And Walter T. Goolden (Edit). AN EASY INTRODUCTION TO CHEMISTRY. Rivingtons, London, 1875 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo.Original publisher's maroon cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp xvi, 148 with 31pp publishers catalogue at rear with 14 specimen pages. 46 figures. Spine slightly faded, some mottling and marking to covers, some wear and rubbing to edges otherwise VG. A44127 £40

RIGGS, A. R. ARTHUR LEE, A RADICAL VIRGINIAN IN LONDON, 1768-1776. The Virginia Magazine Of History And Biography, No Place Noted, 1970 Offprint. Vol. 78, No. 3. Wraps. 8vo. pp(268)-280. Printed paperback. Very good. A63968 £25

RIGSBY, Howard. CALLIOPE REEF. Doubleday & Co, New York, 1967 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. First US edition. Hardback. pp 21 x 14 cm. Suspense novel set in California. Very good + in very good dustwrapper. B2843 £16

RIHA, Bohumil. RYN, THE WILD HORSE.. Doubleday & Co., New York 1966., First U.S. edition. Hardback. Fine in very good dust jacket, with slight wear at edges. Small 4to. 102pp. Numerous colour illustrations by Mirko Hanak. Translated from the Czech by Iris Urwin. A5370 £22

RIKHYE, Indar Jit. THE SINAI BLUNDER: WITHDRAWAL OF THE UNITED NATIONS EMERGENCY FORCE LEADING TO THE SIX-DAY WAR OF JUNE 1967. Frank Cass, London; Totowa, N.j. 1980 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 8 plates, 4 maps. ISBN: 0-7146-3136-1 Pages: 240 Fine/near fine. B30894 £23

RIKUYO- SHA PUBLISHING. ANNUAL OF DISPLAY AND COMMERCIAL SPACE DESIGNS IN JAPAN 1985. Rikuyo-Sha Publishing, No Place Noted (Tokyo?), 1984 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 447. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Texts in Japanese and English. Design of shop windows, restaurants, museums, etc. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket with slipcase. B29199 £50

RILAND BEDFORD, W. K. THREE HUNDRED YEARS OF A FAMILY LIVING, BEING A HISTORY OF THE RILANDS OF SUTTON COLDFIELD. Cornish Brothers, Birmingham, 1889 First Edition. Hardback. 4to. pp IX, 175 & 4 pages of subscribers. 3 plates & folding map of Glebe Land, near Suttton Coldfield. Owners signature on front end page. The Riland arms in gilt on front cover. Slight wear & rubbing of corners, spine snagged at top edge about very good. B9772 £28

RILEY, Philip J. (Edits). MAGICIMAGE FILMBOOKS PRESENTS FRANKENSTEIN MEETS THE WOLF MAN: THE ORIGINAL [1942] SHOOTING SCRIPT. Magicimage Filmbooks, Atlantic City 1990. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 1-882127-13-7 Pages: 199 Fine. A61275 £40

RILEY, W. OLD ASA AND OTHER STORIES. Epworth Press, London, 1936 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 150. Colour frontis. Stories set in Yorkshire. Very good in good / very good slightly chipped colour dust wrapper. B12024 £16

RILKE, Rainer Maria. THE NOTEBOOK OF MALTE LAURIDS BRIGGE. Hogarth Press, London, 1930 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth l pp 243. Translated by John Linton. Woolmer 232. Light wear, covers faded, prelims slight foxed otherwise sound near very good. A48160 £18

RIM, Carlo. FERNANDEL. Calmann- Levy, Paris, 1952 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps and illustrated dust jacket. pp 157. Frontis portrait. French text. From the series Masques et Visages. VG/VG. Bon etat. B23339 £30

RIMBAUD, Arthur. (Keith Vaughan- Illustrates). A SEASON IN HELL/ UNE SAISON EN ENFER. John Lehmann, London, 1949 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 69. Texts in French and English, translated by Norman Cameron. 8 lithographs by Keith Vaughan. Loosely inserted is the front flap of the jacket with information about the book. Endpapers slightly spotted otherwise sound VG copy. A60847 £70

RIMER, William. (James Thomson). ILLUSTRATIONS OF THOMSON'S CASTLE OF INDOLENCE. Art Union Of London, (James Steward), London, 1845 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Oblong 4to (41 cm x 28 cm). Publishers half leather binding lettered gilt on moire cloth cover. pp [iv], 12 plates, 28. Spine rubbed and a little chipped, corners well rubbed but overall close VG. Small neat inscription on front endpaper dated 1855. B24107 £70

RIMINGTON, Mike. THE REFORMING OF DANGEROUS AND USELESS HORSES. Gale & Polden, Aldershot, 1948 Second Impression. Hardback. 8vo. pp 75. Original publishers blue cloth lettered black on spine and cover. Illustrations. Very good indeed. A65635 £22

RIMMER, John. COMPOSITION 9. FOR SOPRANO AND ELECTRONIC SOUNDS. (SIGNED) Wai - Te - Ata Press, Wellington, N. Z. 1983 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Score of live music with taped electronic sound. 6 pages. Signed presentation copy to contemporary American composer Lou Harrison - 'Lou with best wishes, John. June 3, 1983.' Fine. A23696 £28

RIMMINGTON, Eric. INTERIORS: PAINTINGS BY ERIC RIMMINGTON, 1982-2007. The Millinery Works Gallery, London, 2008. First Edition. Wraps. 4to, pp 56, Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN: 9780955771811 Fine. A82256 £30

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV, N. COQ D' OR (THE GOLDEN COCKEREL). B. B. C. London, 1929 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/ pamphlet. pp 36. Libretto for a performance which was broadcast on January 28 and 30 1929. Libretto by V. Bielsky, adapted from a story by Poushkin. Translated by Edward Agate. Very good indeed. A43533 £18

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV, N. COQ D' OR (THE GOLDEN COCKEREL). B. B. C. London, 1929 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/ pamphlet. pp 36. Libretto for a performance which was broadcast on January 28 and 30 1929. Libretto by V. Bielsky, adapted from a story by Poushkin. Translated by Edward Agate. Very good. A43534 £16

RINDER, John,. THE SILVER LINING OR THE POOR STUDENT. A SERVICE OF SONG WRITTEN AND MUSICALLY ARRANED BY JOHN RINDER. LEEDS. John Rinder, Broadbent, Stafford And Brook / Chrystal (M) Leeds And Manchester, (1891?) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 32. Son music, words and prose. Neat name on front endpaper, neat date inked on cover December 9th 1891. Slight wear, otherwise very good. B28216 £30

RINSER, Luise. EIN BUNDEL WEISSER NARZISSEN UND ANDERE ERZAHLUNGEN. (SIGNED). Eurographica, Helsinki, 1985 First Edition Thus. 8vo. Stiff wraps, text printed on special Michelangelo paper (made at the Magnani Paper works, Pescia Italy.) 21 X 15cm. 56 pages. Uncut edges. Number 5 of 350 numbered copies signed by the author-- this signed by the author on the title page. No 7 in the series 'Zeitgenossische Autoren in handsignierter limierter Auflage.' Fine in stiff card covers and printed textured dustwrapper as issued. B22333 £45

RIOS, Julian. LARVA. MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S BABEL. Quartet Books, London, 1991. First U.k. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 585. Illustrations, including fold-out map. Translated by Richard Alan Francis, with Suzanne Jill Levine and the author. From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940 - 1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small, attractive bookplate reads 'From the Library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. 'Highly regarded experimental novel. ISBN 0704327759. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A33898 £30

RIOUX, Jean-Pierre. CHRONIQUE D'UNE FIN DE SIECLE: FRANCE, 1889-1900. (SIGNED) Seuil Paris 1991 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 312. Illustrated paperback. Signed presentation copy. ISBN: 2020128780 Very good indeed. A64601 £20

RIPOLL, Roger (text). EMILE ZOLA. CONTES ET NOUVELLES. Gallimard, Paris, 1976 First Edition Thus. Hardback. 8vo. pp xxvi, 1624. French text. Short stories, etc. Slight stain at edge of prelims otherwise VG+ in dust jacket. B19162 £30

RIPPIER, Jo. SEASONS AND REMEMBRANCE. Colin Smythe, Gerrards Cross, 1981 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 24. Poetry. Slight sunning at spine otherwise VG+. B57274 £20

RIPPON, Angela. MARK PHILLIPS: THE MAN AND HIS HORSES. SIGNED David And Charles Newton Abbot 1982 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 320, Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Signed presentation copy 'Kathy, Best Wishes, Mark Phillips'. ISBN: 0715382241 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust wrapper. A82051 £22

RISPOLI, Giulio. POSITANO. 'IERI E OGGI.' (SIGNED) Luglio, Verona, 1982 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Oblong 4to. pp 83. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Signed presentation copy to Yehudi Menuhin. Italian text. Early 20th century Positano in photographs by Giulio Rispoli, Andersen and Brogi. VG+/VG+. B23807 £35

RISS, Arthur. RACE, SLAVERY, AND LIBERALISM IN NINETEENTH-CENTURY AMERICAN LITERATURE. Cambridge University, Cambridge, Uk; New York 2006. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. F/F. 8vo. ISBN: 0-521-85674-4 Pages: 238 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A36376 £30

RISSO, Patricia. OMAN & MUSCAT: AN EARLY MODERN HISTORY. Croom Helm, London 1986. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xvii, 258. ISBN: 0709942044 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A47260 £36

RITA. THE MAN IN POSSESSION: A NOVEL. R. E. King, London, 1891 Early Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 287. Original publishers wine red cloth, blindstamp decorated, lettered silver on spine and cover, slightly spotted otherwise VG. A82160 £22

RITA. THE SIN AND SCANDAL OF THE "SMART" SET. "The Gentlewoman" Offices, London, 1904 4th Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Wraps. pp 88. Articles first published in "The Gentlewoman." Repaired at top of spine with some loss at spine, decent good only reading copy. B18923 £25

' RITA'. (Mrs. Desmond Humphries). RITA. T. Fisher Unwin, London, 1894 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Tall narrow 8vo (10cm x 18cm). Half blue leather lettered gilt at the spine with 5 raised bands and some gilt decoration. pp 235. Uncut. In the Pseudonym Library Series. Very good indeed. A40226 £35

RITCHIE, Anne. RECORDS OF TENNYSON, RUSKIN AND BROWNING. Macmillan, London, 1893 Second Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp 311. Pages uncut. Signed presentation from the author: 'Edith E. Thackeray Malim/ from/ Annie Thackeray Mitchie/ 22nd December 1893.' Additionally signed on a piece of clipped headed paper tipped in at front: ' E. Thackeray/ from A. Ritchie/ Christmas 1893.' Sound VG copy. A66730 £50

RITCHIE, Carson I. A. CARVING SHELLS AND CAMEOS AND OTHER MARINE PRODUCTS: TORTOISESHELL, CORAL, AMBER, JET. Arthur Baker Limited, London, 1970 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 156, illustrations. VG+/VG. A80235 £16

RITCHIE, T. BELLS ACROSS THE SAND. Chatto & Windus, London, 1944 First Edition. Wraps. Small oblong 4to (9.5 x 7 inches). Illustrated wraps. 12 pages (unpaginated) of coloured and tinted lithograph illustrations with text. Rhymes. No date (1944). Covers slightly soiled and very slightly dusty but a decent about VG copy. B21175 £28

RITTBERGER, Berthold. BUILDING EUROPE'S PARLIAMENT: DEMOCRATIC REPRESENTATION BEYOND THE NATION STATE. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2005 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, figures. ISBN: 0-19-927342-1 Pages: 250 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B29487 £32

RITTLINGER, . JUNGLE QUEST; A SEARCH FOR THE LAST OF THE MAYAS.. Odhams Press, London 1961., First English edition. Hardback. Dust jacket. Vg+/Vg-. 254pp. 24 pages of photos, maps, index. A6025 £16

RIVAUD, Albert. APRES LA VISITE ANGLAISE A BERLIN, LES INTENTIONS DE L' ALLEMAGNE. Le Redressement Francais, Paris, 1935 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 85. French text. International affairs, politics, etc. Foxing to text. VG. B53483 £18

RIVERS-SMITH, S And Frederick Johnson. URAIA. Macmillan, Calcutta, Bombay, Madras And London, 1953 Reprint. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 187. Text in Swahili. Illustrated throughout. Slight foxing to endpapers otherwise VG+. A67007 £25

RIVERS, Isabel And David L. Wykes (Edit). Contributors Include Martin Fitzpatrick, James Dybikowski, Alison Kennedy, Jenny Graham. JOSEPH PRIESTLEY, SCIENTIST, PHILOSOPHER, AND THEOLOGIAN. Oxford University Press Inc., Oxford; New York 2008. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Contributors include Martin Fitzpatrick, James Dybikowski, Alison Kennedy, Jenny Graham. ISBN: 0-19-921530-8 Pages: 252 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A61390 £38

RIVERS, Larry. LARRY RIVERS: WORKS OF THE 50'S AND 60'S. Gimpel Fils, London, 1976 First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. pp (24). Printed paperback. Illustrations. Very good indeed. A63228 £18

RIVET, Charles. THE LAST OF THE ROMANOFS. Constable, London, 1918 First Edition In English. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 246. Uncut. Frontis and 11 illustrations. Translated by Hardress O' Grady. Russian Revolution, history, etc. Decent copy; VG. Ornamental bookplate on front pastedown. B51290 £18

RIVOLTA- BARBERI, Piero. JUST ONE SCENT: THE REST IS GOD. Crocetti Publishing, Milan, 1999. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Susan/ welcome back to Flirida/ Piero Rivolta-Barberi.' Text in Italian and English. ISBN: 8883060105 Pages: 105 Fine. A34084 £35

RIVOSECCHI, Valerio E Ilaria Falconi. PERICLE FAZZINI. OPERE DELLA COLLEZIONE FONDAZIONE CASSA DI RISPARMIO DI ASCOLI PICENO. Skira, Milano, 2005 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to, pp 248. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Fine/near fine. A80533 £40

RIZA'EE, Behjat. TO DIE IN LONDON. Bra Books, London, 2001. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Arabic text. ISBN: 0-9519665-6-1 Pages: 256 Very good. A58065 £35

RIZVI, Yaseen. THE RENEGADE. A NARRATION OF THE MOTHER OF ALL RETREATS. Dr. Yaseen Rizvi, Islamabad, 1991 Second Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 200. Saddam Hussain, etc. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG/VG. B53316 £20

RIZZI, Aldo. LA VILLA DELL' ULTIMO DOGE. Edizioni Foto Ghedina, Cortina, 1976 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 64. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Italian text. Home of the last Venetian Doge, Ludovico Manin. VG+/VG+. B24342 £30

RIZZI, Luigi. COMPARATIVE SYNTAX AND LANGUAGE ACQUISITION. Routledge, London; New York 2000 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-415-21549-8 Pages: 370 Fine. B30189 £50

RO- WANG, Bao (Jean Pasqualini) And Rudolph Chelminski. PRISONER OF MAO. Andre Deutsch, London, 1975. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. One map. Account of China's forced labour camp by a survivor. ISBN: 0233966188 Pages: 319 Very good in very good dust wrapper. Clean copy. Tape marks on endpapers. A44303 £18

RO,ILLY, Samuel. MEMOIRS OF THE LIFE OF SIR SAMUEL ROMILLY WRITTEN BY HIMSELF; WITH A SELECTION FROM HIS CORRESPONDENCE. 3 VOLUMES. John Murray, London, 1840 Second Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 3 volumes. 8vos. pp 1380. Frontis portrait to volume 1. Covers poor, text clean; good only. A61111 £48

ROACH, Charles A. CYCLING THROUGH AFRICA: ON THE DURBAN TO CAIRO ROUTE. (SIGNED) The Book Guild Ltd., Sussex, 1990 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiii, 156. Signed presentation from the author: 'To the Colonial Office, from Charles A Roach. See pages 122 & 158." ISBN: 0863323936 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A65095 £22

ROADNIGHT, Richard. IN VALHALLA'S MUDDY WAKE. EAST COAST ADVENTURES IN SAIL. (SIGNED). North Sea Publications, Brantham, Suffolk, 1993 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 165. Signed presentation copy. Sailing. Very good indeed. B53644 £22

ROARK, . THE WITCH OF MANGA REVA.. Doubleday & Co., New York 1962., First edition. Hardback. Dust jacket. VG+/VG. xvi,411pp. Novel - 'A South Sea Romance'. A6207 £18

ROBB, Brian. (Shell Petrol). TIMES CHANGE. SO DOES SHELL. No Publisher Noted (Shell), No Place Noted, 1938 First Edition. Wraps. Concertina style folding pamphlet (12 cm x 20 cm) illustrated one each page by Brian Robb. Robb (1913-1979) was an illustrator and printer. This is a very early work for him; he also did posters for Shell. No date (1938). Very slight soiling to covers, slight browning at edges otherwise VG or better. B24888 £45

ROBB, David (Edits). Contributors Include Faye Ran, Barbara Lewis, Marina Kotzamani, Ashley Tobias. Isbn: 90-420-2340-6 CLOWNS, FOOLS AND PICAROS: POPULAR FORMS IN THEATRE, FICTION AND FILM Editions Rodopi B.v., Amsterdam 2007. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. 4 illustrations. Contributors include Faye Ran, Barbara Lewis, Marina Kotzamani, Ashley Tobias. ISBN: 90-420-2340-6 Pages: 240 Fine. A47369 £35

ROBB, Peter And David Tyaylor (Edit). Contributors Include Christine Baxter, Richard J. Bingle, Ian Copland, Stephen Hay. RULE, PROTEST, IDENTITY: ASPECTS OF MODERN SOUTH ASIA. Curzon, London, 1978. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 234. Contributors include Christine Baxter, Richard J. Bingle, Ian Copland, Stephen Hay. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A60464 £18

ROBBE-GRILLET, Alain. INSTANTANES. Eurographica, Helsinki, 1989 First Edition Thus. 1st ed. Stiff wraps, text printed on special Michelangelo paper (made at the Magnani Paper works, Pescia Italy.) 21 X 15cm. 82 pages. Uncut edges. Number 330 of 350 numbered copies signed by the author-- this signed by the author on the title page and dated 1989. Number 35 in the series 'Ecrivains Contemporains en Editions LimitÈes et SignÈes.' About fine in stiff card covers and printed textured dustwrapper as issued. (Rear cover v sl scratched.) B22334 £60

ROBBINS, Clifton. DUSTY DEATH. (SIGNED). Ernest Benn, London, 1931 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 316. Signed presentation from the author: 'With love to Kathleen from the Fifes to which is added the compliments of the author. Clifton Robbins. Christmas 1931.' Crime fiction, murder mystery. Covers slightly marked, lower hinge of spine slightly split otherwise near VG. B22449 £30

ROBBINS, David And Wyndham Hartley. INSIDE THE LAST OUTPOST. Shuter & Shooter, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 1985 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Hardbound by library from paper wraps book using original wraps as covers. Natal/ KwaZulu. ISBN 0869858386. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. B17855 £24

ROBBINS, Lionel. AN ESSAY ON THE NATURE AND SIGNIFICANCE OF ECONOMIC SCIENCE. Macmillan, London, 1932 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green boards lettered gilt at the spine. pp xii, 141. In his introduction, Robbins acknowledges his debt to Von Mises and Wickstead. Very slight nicking and fading to rear board, spine very slightly faded otherwise VG+. A47677 £150

ROBERT - NICOUD, Elie. LA PLAISANTERIE METAPHYSIQUE OU L' ANGLETERRE PERVERTIE. J. C. Lattes, Mesnil - Sur - L' Estree, 1994 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 232. French text, Much mention of Rolfe, Waugh, Pater, Wilde and Greene. Slightly dusty otherwise VG+. B18787 £30

ROBERT, Adam. CLASSICAL DESIGN IN THE LATE TWENTIETH CENTURY. RECENT WORKS OF ROBERT ADAM. Riba Heinz Gallery, London, 1990. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout ISBN: 1-872911-05-6 Pages: 72 Very good indeed. A58920 £20

ROBERT, Shaaban. KUSADIKIKA: NCHI ILIYO ANGANI. Nelson, London, 1964 Reprint. Wraps. 8vo, pp vi, 57, illustrations. Swahili text. Very good. A61303 £18

ROBERT, Shaaban. MAISHA YANGU. Nelson, London, 1964 Reprint. Wraps. 8vo, pp viii 67. Very good indeed. A82094 £22

ROBERT, Siegfried. THE GOAT IN THE THICKET. (SIGNED) Hendersons, London, 1931 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Black matt paper covered boards with printed label (orange) on cover. pp 40. Uncut. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Peter Rudholme- Bowitt, for his delightful derision from the heights of nineteen, from the author (aged 24). Siegfried Robert von Bir- Reitmann. Dedicatio Principis.' SR also wrote a work Roger Fry and the quaker Criticism, pus a collection of poems in German, 'Beelzebub Tanzt im Mai.' VG (some pages carelessly opened). B27946 £30

ROBERT, EARL OF LYTTON. (Owen Meredith). AFTER PARADISE OR LEGENDS OF EXILE WITH OTHER POEMS. David Stott, London, 1887 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. pp 232. Poetry. Attractive bookplate on pastedown, spine slightly mottled, covers very slightly marked, overall sound clean VG copy. B54624 £45

ROBERTO, Federico De. THE VICEROYS. Macgibbon & Kee, London, 1961 First English Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 627pp. Numerous drawings. Translated from the Italian by Archibald Colquhoun with an introduction by the translator. Drawings by James Boswell. Sicilian Novel admired by Bernard Berenson. Endpapers very slightly spotted otherwise near fine in near fine dust jacket. B26650 £60

ROBERTS, . JOURNEY FROM BAGHDAD.. Doubleday & Co., New York 1969., First edition. Hardback. Dust jacket. F/VG. 307pp. Novel of intrigue. A6206 £18

ROBERTS, . THE MASQUE OF MERLINQUIP.. Privately Printed, Valencia 1980., First edition. Hardback. Nice copy; Very good indeed. Issued sans dust jacket. Small 8vo. (17 x 12 cm) 186pp. One of a 500 numbered edition -this unsigned. Written in 1961 it is a stream of consciousness style fictionalised memoir of the bohemian 1950s with alot of references to book dealing and 'running' books in Central London. The author is the son of the artist William Roberts. A5584 £22

ROBERTS, A. K. B. (Edits). Contributors Include Margaret Crosland. ERINNA. ISSUE 3. No Publisher Noted (Royal Holloway College), No Place Noted (London), No Date (1939) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps. pp 36 (viii). Contributors include Margaret Crosland. Some browning to edges, slight staining to lower corner of wraps, very slight rubbing and foxing to covers otherwise about VG. A62973 £36

ROBERTS, Alexander, Mathew Hopkins And J. W. Brodie. WITCHES AND WITCH-HUNTERS: A REPRINT OF A TREATISE OF WITCHCRAFT, THE DISCOVERY OF WITCHES, AND SCOTTISH WITCHCRAFT TRIALS. S. R. Publishers Wakefield 1971. First Edition Thus. Wraps. 8vo, pp xviii, 80; 10; 66. ISBN: 0854096965 Neat name on front endpaper. VG+. Errata slip loosely inserted. A82324 £22

ROBERTS, Allen F. And Evan M. Maurer (Edit). TABWA: THE RISING OF A NEW MOON: A CENTURY OF TABWA ART. The University Of Michigan Museum Of Art, Ann Arbor, 1986. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp xvi, 288. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Signed presentation from the author: 'For Norman/ With all best regards/ Evan Maurer/12.94.' Exhibition catalogue. Very good indeed. A47935 £60

ROBERTS, Anthony. ATLANTEAN TRADITIONS IN ANCIENT BRITAIN. PART ONE: VISIONS OF ALBION; PART TWO: ATLANTEAN IRELAND. Zodiac House Publications, London, No Date (1971?) First Edition. Wraps. 4to. pp 50.Clipped folder with black plastic spine and thin laminated printed card covers. Parts One and Two (Visions of Albion/ Atlantean Ireland) clipped together. A serious study of the Atlantean myth with bibliography,, etc. Part of a larger work by Anthony Roberts 'Giants in Earth' that does not appear to have been published. Slight edgewear; very good. B26799 £40

ROBERTS, Anthony. ATLANTEAN TRADITIONS IN ANCIENT BRITAIN. PART ONE: VISIONS OF ALBION; PART TWO: ATLANTEAN IRELAND. PART 3. MAGICAL HERITAGE IN WALES. Zodiac House Publications, London, No Date (1971?) First Edition. Wraps. 4to. pp 83. 3 Clipped folders with black plastic spines and thin laminated printed card covers. Part of a larger work by Anthony Roberts 'Giants in Earth' that does not appear to have been published. Slight edgewear; VG. A43141 £60

ROBERTS, Anthony. SACRED GLASTONBURY: A DEFENCE OF MYTH DEFILED. Zodiac House Publications, Westhay, Somerset, 1984 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 15. 4 illustrations. A 'refutation of vicious calumnies and infamies inflicted upon the sanctity of holy Glastonbury's geomancy by divers mad matriarchs and deranged feminists.' Anti- feminist papers No. 1. Very good. B57478 £22

ROBERTS, Anthony. SOWERS OF THUNDER: GIANTS IN MYTH AND HISTORY. (SIGNED). Rider And Company, London, 1978 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 19-194. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Signed presentation from the author: 'Best wishes/ Anthony Roberts/ July 1983.' Staple on front endpaper causing slight indentation to next few pages, name tippexed out by staple otherwise VG+ in VG slightly rubbed and scuffed dust jacket with very slight rubbing at corners. A47194 £20

ROBERTS, Askew And Edward Woodali. GOSSIPING GUIDE TO WALES. (NORTH WALES AND ABERYSTWYTH). TRAVELLERS EDITION. PART TWO. Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., London, 1898 First Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. Travellers Edition. Small 8vo. pp lxxvi, 143-318 with 80pp advertising at rear, and 19 maps (mostly folding), plans and photo illustrations. Travel. Slight rubbing at foot of spine, slight wear otherwise VG or better. B53082 £22

ROBERTS, Barrie. SHERLOCK HOLMES AND THE HARVEST OF DEATH (CONSTABLE CRIME). Constable, London, 1999 First Uk Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. British lawyer Barrie Robert's fifth Sherlockian mystery. 'terrible evil...a unique and grotesque horror.' ISBN: 0-09-480130-4 Pages: 176 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A58026 £30

ROBERTS, Cecil (Editor). THE DIARY OF RUSSELL BERESFORD. Heinemann, London, 1927 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp viii, 265. Very good indeed. A80702 £18

ROBERTS, Cecil. A TALE OF YOUNG LOVERS. Heinemann, London, 1922 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 84. Tragedy in 4 acts. Slightly chipped at spine ends, spine slightly creased otherwise sound near VG. A39509 £35

ROBERTS, Cecil. BRIGHT TWENTIES. Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, London, 1970. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 22 illustrations. Signed presentation copy to Richard (Church). ISBN: 0340106352 Pages: 424 VG+/ VG (slight creasing and slight edgewear to dust jacket). A39386 £22

ROBERTS, Cecil. HAVANA BOUND. Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1932 Third Impression. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 317. Fiction. Signed presentation copy: 'Empress of Britain/ World Crime(?)/ 1932-3/ Cecil Roberts.' Slight rubbing, slight wear otherwise VG. A59593 £25

ROBERTS, Cecil. THE REMARKABLE YOUNG MAN. Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1954 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 272. With handwritten note from author tipped in: 'For G. Taylor/ With kind regards of/ Cecil Roberts/ Feb 1954.' Historic novel set in Rome. Spine ends very slightly bumped, very slight foxing to edges of a few pages otherwise VG+ in chipped and nicked bright dust jacket with some loss at top of spine. A59591 £24

ROBERTS, E. Cecil. PHYLLISTRATA AND OTHER POEMS. James Clarke And Co., London, 1913 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's navy blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp viii, 9-100. Poetry. Slightly creased and slightly bumped at corners, slight rubbing; sound VG copy. A38600 £100

ROBERTS, E. Cecil. THROUGH EYES OF YOUTH. James Clarke, London, No Date (1914) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 79. Uncut. Frontis portrait. Poetry, some gay. Original publisher's blue cloth, lettered gilt at the spine. About very good indeed solid clean tight copy with only slight wear. A58620 £100

ROBERTS, E. F. D. (Introduction). Contributors Include Paul Dukes, A. G. Cross, Felicity Ashbee, Ian Mcgowan. THE CALEDONIAN PHALANX: SCOTS IN RUSSIA. National Library Of Scotland, Edinburgh 1987. First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to (24.5cm x 19cm). Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Contributors include Paul Dukes, A. G. Cross, Felicity Ashbee, Ian McGowan. ISBN: 0-902220-88-8 Pages: 105 2" split at lower spine, very slight rubbing and creasing otherwise VG+. A61458 £18

ROBERTS, Eileen. THE HILL OF THE MARTYR: AN ARCHITECTURAL HISTORY OF ST. ALBANS ABBEY. (SIGNED) Book Castle, Dunstable 1993. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed by the author on the title page. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 1-871199-21-2 Pages: 293 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A42228 £35

ROBERTS, Elizabeth Madox. THE TIME OF MAN. Jonathan Cape, London, 1927 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 382. Original publishers dark green cloth lettered gilt on spine. VG in VG dust jacket, clean & complete with slight soiling and browning. A63723 £20

ROBERTS, Elizabeth Madox. THREE STORIES FROM THE HAUNTED MIRROR. Slow Dancer Press. Nottingham, 1984 First Edition Thus. 8vo. 47pp. Selected reading list. One of 500 copies. Wraps, Vg+. A6688 £20

ROBERTS, Gabriel J. THE GOOSIEGANDERAN MYTH. Vantage Press, New York, 1988 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 164. Gambian author's first novel. Black literature (Africa). Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. B10652 £28

ROBERTS, Gladys. THE STORY OF THE DISCOVERY OF THE ORANGE FREE STATE GOLDFIELDS. Vantage Press, New York, 1984 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 84. 5 illustrations. Signed presentation copy: 'To Sir David Wilson/ Governor and Commander-in-Chief/ Government House/ With my compliments/ and/ best wishes/ Gladys Roberts/ 7th September 1984.' Very slight foxing to prelims otherwise near fine in VG+ slightly rubbed dust jacket faded at spine with very slight foxing to inner flaps. A59547 £20

ROBERTS, H. A. THE RECORDS OF THE AMICABLE SOCIETY OF BLUES AND ITS PREDECESSORS FROM 1629-1895. Privately Printed, Cambridge, 1924 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover and with gilt device on cover. pp xi, 155. 13 illustrations. History of the Old Boys Association from Christ's Hospital School in Sussex. About fine in browned and slightly scuffed near VG complete dust jacket. A49289 £40

ROBERTS, J. D. POEMS. Privately Printed. Valencia, 1973 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Issued without dust jacket. pp 309. Poetry. The author is the son of artist William Roberts. ISBN 8439906382. Very good indeed. B50621 £24

ROBERTS, J. D. POEMS. Privately Printed. Valencia, 1973 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 309. Poetry. The author is the son of artist William Roberts. ISBN 8439906382. Short signed note from author loosely inserted. Light wear otherwise very good. B23801 £22

ROBERTS, Janet. MOTHERS BEWARE MOTHERS. Zodiac House Publications, Westhay, Somerset, 1985 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 25. 4 illustrations. A' brief account of false feminism and the monstrous betrayal of men by their earliest and most traitorous companions.' Anti- feminist Papers No. 2. Cover slightly soiled otherwise VG. B57479 £20

ROBERTS, John David. NOTES AND APHORISMS. Privately Printed, Valencia, Spain 1979. 1979 First Edition. Hardback. First edition. Hardback. Very good indeed. Probably issued without dust jacket. Small 8vo. 323pp. A lengthy collection of notes, aphorisms, translations, account of travel in Ireland etc., Author is the son of vorticist painter William Roberts. Very good indeed. B16493 £18

ROBERTS, John David. NOTES AND APHORISMS.. Privately Printed, Valencia, Spain 1979., 1979 First edition. Signed typed letter from the author laid in. Hardback. Very good indeed. Probably issued without dust jacket. Small 8vo. 323pp. A lengthy collection of notes, aphorisms, translations, account of travel in Ireland etc., Son of Vorticist artist William Roberts. B4640 £22

ROBERTS, John, THE GAME OF BILLIARDS AND HOW TO PLAY IT. C. Arthur Pearson Ltd. London, 1922 6th Impression. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 124. With 142 diagrams. First appeared in 1905 this is a very attractive edition with pictorial red, white and green boards showing a billiard table on the cover. FINE/VG+ A33047 £35

ROBERTS, Kathleen Glenister. ALTERITY AND NARRATIVE: STORIES AND THE NEGOTIATION OF WESTERN IDENTITIES. State University Of New York Press, Albany 2007. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp ix, 228. ISBN: 0791472175 Fine. A47271 £35

ROBERTS, Leslie. FEATHERS IN THE BED. Fortune Press, London, No Date (About 1944) First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 380. Novel set in London and Nottinghamshire in 'the near future.' Covers with some wear and slight creasing, else near very good. Neat owners signature on inner front endpaper. B10686 £15

ROBERTS, Marie Mulvey And Hugh Rmsby- Lennon (edit). Contributors Include Gary R. Dyer, Elizabeth Imlay, Ingeborg M. Kohn, Thomas Willard, Paul Rich. SECRET TEXTS. THE LITERATURE OF SECRET SOCIETIES. A M S Press, New York, 1995 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp [xvi], 349. 9 figures. Contributors include Gary R. Dyer, Elizabeth Imlay, Ingeborg M. Kohn, Thomas Willard, Paul Rich. Subjects include 'Yeats and the "Unknown Superiors"', 'Peacock and the "Philosophical Gas" of the Illuminati', JosÈphin PÈladan, 'Rosy Cross and the Novels of Charles Williams', Freemasonry and Kipling. Bright clean VG+. A64809 £55

ROBERTS, Neil. TED HUGHES: A LITERARY LIFE. Palgrave Macmillan, New York 2006. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 1-4039-3605-6 Pages: 256 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A40336 £40

ROBERTS, Paddy And Michael Ffolkes. TINPANALLEY. Coram Publishers, No Place Noted (Uk), 1958 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 54. Illustrated throughout. Loosely inserted promotional illustrated bookmark 'the book set to make its mark', with signed presentation on the back of the bookmark-- "I hope you'll use this when you've bought the book. Paddy." Signed on front endpaper by the actor Peter Jones: 'Peter Jones/ November 1958.' Ownership signature of actor Peter Jones dated 1958 on front endpaper otherwise VG+ in original publisher's pink illustrated covers slightly faded and slightly soiled complete VG dust jacket. A43311 £50

ROBERTS, Paul. THE IDEAL RINGMASTER; A BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH OF GEOFFREY ARNOLD SHAW (1994-1937). The Powys Society. Bath, 1996 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. 44pp. Frontis. appendix. Vg+. A6721 £15

ROBERTS, R. D (Edits). EDUCATION IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY: LECTURES DELIVERED IN THE EDUCATION DEPARTMENT OF THE CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY EXTENSION SUMMER MEETING IN AUGUST 1900. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1901 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp xi, 273. Neat name and address on front endpaper, endpapers slightly browned and frayed with slight loss otherwise VG+. A49417 £30

ROBERTS, R. S. TELEVISION ENGINEERING: BROADCAST, CABLE, AND SATELLITE. PART 1: FUNDAMENTALS. Pentech Press, London 1985 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 259. ISBN: 0727321048 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A49923 £18

ROBERTS, Samuel. AUTOBIOGRAPHY AND SELECT REMAINS OF THE LATE SAMUEL ROBERTS. Longman, Brown, Green And Longmans, London, 1849 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp iv, 245. Original publisher's cloth. Frontis portrait. Samuel Roberts was a Welsh philanthropist. Cloth slightly rubbed and marked, spine ends very slightly bumped, inner spine hinges tender, some foxing to frontis portrait, endpapers slightly rubbed, some signatures protruding otherwise near VG. Bookplate of St. Paul's Mutual Improvement Association Library on pastedown. A64971 £50

ROBERTS, Stephen H. HISTORY OF FRENCH COLONIAL POLICY (1870-1925). TWO VOLUMES. P. S. King & Son, London, 1929 First Edition. Hardback. 2 volumes, 8vo, pp xvi, 374; viii, (375)-741, folding maps. Ex Library copy with the usual markings lightly applied. A61678 £40

ROBERTS, Thomas R. ARNOLD BENNETT'S FIVE TOWNS ORIGINS. Libraries, Museums And Information Committee, Stoke-On-Trent, 1967 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 15. Very good. A82076 £16

ROBERTS, Violette. SCARLET PATCHES. John Lane, London, 1922 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp viii, 372. Uncut. Novel. Cover slightly rubbed and slightly stained, spine slightly dull but decent VG copy with the front part of the original dust jacket loosely inserted, with illustration of a sensuous woman leaning over a grand piano. B19354 £30

ROBERTS, W. R. BRADLEY, PIONEER GARDEN JOURNALIST. Spottiswoode, Ballantyne & Co. Ltd., London, 1939 Offprint. Wraps. 8vo, pp (164)-174, illustrations. Very good indeed. A80387 £18

ROBERTS, W. Wright. CHARLES AND FANNY BURNEY IN THE LIGHT OF THE NEW THRALE CORRESPONDENCE IN THE JOHN RYLANDS LIBRARY. The Manchester University Press, Manchester, 1932 Reprint. Wraps. Large 8vo. pp 24. Printed paperback. Reprinted from The Bulletin of the John Rylands Library, Vol. 16, No. I, January, 1932. Very good. A63445 £18

ROBERTS, Walter. THE BANQUET AND OTHER POEMS. Staples Press, London, 1949 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 71. From the library of J. P. Stern with his label. Signed presentation copy: Peter and Sheila from Walter.' Poetry. Spine and top front edge slightly faded, veryslight soiling, small ink stain to edge, endpapers browned otherwise sound clean VG. A58267 £18

ROBERTS, William. SOME EARLY ABSTRACT AND CUBIST WORK 1913-1920. Favil Press, London, No Date (1957) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 16. 12 plates. A Canale publication. Bookplate of the Royal Academy of Arts, no other ex-library signs, slightly marked at spine and cover otherwise sound VG. A59956 £30

ROBERTS, Geoffrey. UNHOLY ALLIANCE: STALINS PACT WITH HITLER. I. B. Tauris, London 1989 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xviii, 296. Original publishers red cloth lettered gilt on spine. ISBN: 1850431272 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good in very good dust jacket. A65290 £20

ROBERTS, Henry. (Edward Akroyd) THE DWELLINGS OF THE LABOURING CLASSES, THEIR ARRANGEMENT AND CONSTRUCTION; ILLUSTRATED BY A REFERENCE TO THE MODEL HOUSES OF THE SOCIETY FOR IMPROVING THE CONDITION OF THE LABOURING CLASSES, WITH OTHER BUILDINGS RECENTLY ERECTED: AND AN APPENDIX, CONTAINING H.R.H. PRINCE ALBERT'S EXHIBITION MODEL HOUSES, HYDE PARK, 1851; THE MODEL COTTAGES &C. BUILT BY THE WINDSOR ROYAL SOCIETY; WITH PLANS AND ELEVATIONS OF DWELLINGS ADAPTED TO TOWNS... Published By Request, And Sold For The Benefit Of The Society For Improving The Condition Of The Labouring Classes, London, No Date (Last Page Dated September 1855) Third Edition, Revised With Additional Material, Large 8vo., (8) + 68pp., including the half-title, with numerous text figures and whole-page illustrations followed by 12 litho plates. Original publisher's green flexible cloth lettered gilt on front. Slight edgewear else VG+. Bookplate of 'John Cotton, architect' a Midlands landscape painter and architect (1844-1934) with his ownership signatures. A life of him appeared in 2002 by Jennie Mcgregor Smith. He has inserted 2 pamphlets, one at the rear about an organisation for promoting the enlargement and repair of churches and chapels (pp 8, 1861) , the other more substantial and decidedly scarce by the English textile manufacturer and philanthropist Edward Akroyd 'On improved dwellings for the working classes, with a plan for building them in connection with benefit building societies.' (Shaw and Sons, London 1862 pp ii, 22 + 10 leaves leaves of folding plans and plates.) The plates show proposed buildings at Copley village and the model village of Akroydon--these were by W H Crosland under the supervision of George Gilbert Scott. The plan was for a quadrangular arrangement of 350 houses, but only 90 were actually built. A63134 £450

ROBERTS, Yvonne. THE HISTORY OF INSECTS. (SIGNED) Headline, London, 2000. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 310. Signed by the author with 'best wishes.' Novel of 9 year old girl at British High Commission in Pakistan 1956. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B14649 £30

ROBERTSON, A. Fraser. MARK HAMILTON'S DAUGHTERS. Thomas Nelson, London, 1900 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered and decorated gilt on spine and on front cover, with pre-Raphaelite illustration on woman reading in darker blue. pp 187 + 6 pages publishers advertisements . Frontis and one illustration. Light wear and soiling, lean at spine, gold prize stamp on cover and prize label on pastedown otherwise sound and near very good. A35330 £36

ROBERTSON, Bryan (Essay). ALLEN JONES: NEW SCULPTURE. Waddington Galleries, London, 1988 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 40. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Exhibition catalogue. Slight rubbing, very slight edgewear otherwise VG+. A59574 £40

ROBERTSON, Bryan (Introduction). PATRICK CAULFIELD: PRINTS 1964-1981. Waddington Galleries, London 1981 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/ paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Exhibition catalogue. ISBN: 0950656712 Pages: 64 Fine. A64926 £18

ROBERTSON, Bryan (Introduction). (Anthony Green). ANTHONY GREEN PAINTINGS. Rochdale Art Gallery, Rochdale, 1977 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 12 (unpaginated), 8 plates. Exhibition catalogue. Very good indeed. B31554 £16

ROBERTSON, Bryan. BRYAN KNEALE: SCULPTURE, WORK IN PROGRESS. Arts Council Of Great Britain/ Serpentine Gallery, London, 1978 First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to (30cm x 15cm). Illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 11 concertina style. 9 illustrations. Exhibition catalogue. Very good. A63322 £25

ROBERTSON, Bryan. (F E Mcwilliam) F. E MCWILLIAMS: EARLY SCULPTURES 1935-48 WITH SOME RECENT WORKS. Warwick Arts Trust, London, 1982 First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. 21cm x 23 cm. Black and white illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 31 (unpaginated), of which 22 are black and white plates and two are colour plates. Exhibition catalogue. Very good indeed. A65127 £20

ROBERTSON, Bryan. (Richard Smith) RICHARD SMITH: PAINTINGS 1958-1966. Whitechapel Gallery, London, 1966 First Edition. Wraps. Small square 8vo. Wraps / paperback. pp circa 70 (unpaginated), of which circa pp 50 are black and white plates. Exhibition catalogue. Includes interview between the author and the artist. Faint soiling to white cover otherwise very good. A66837 £23

ROBERTSON, Carol. BENEATH THE SURFACE. The Pale Green Press, No Place Noted (Uk), 1996 First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to (25cm x 23cm). Pink wraps. pp 32 (unpaginated). 13 colour illustrations. Exhibition catalogue. Very good indeed. A39491 £30

ROBERTSON, Colin. DARK MONEY. Robert Hale, London, 1962 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 190. Original publishers yellow boards. Very good indeed in very good dust jacket. Decent copy A65920 £18

ROBERTSON, Colin. KNAVES' CASTLE. A PETER GAYLEIGH STORY. Ward Lock & Co., London, 1948 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 224. Mystery / thriller - in Hubin. Orange cloth paint spotted on cover otherwise VG or better. A47671 £23

ROBERTSON, D. H. (Introduction By J. M. Keynes.) MONEY. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1924 Revised Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii,178. Introduction by J. M. Keynes. Finance. Some light eraseable pencilling in text. Endpapers browned otherwise VG. B51086 £18

ROBERTSON, David. FAIL SAFE SYSTEMS FOR TRADE LIBERALISATION. Trade Policy Research Centre, London, 1977 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Hardbound by library from paper wraps book using original wraps as covers. pp viii, 72 with 2 tables. Trade policy, international investment. ISBN 0900842342. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A19864 £18

ROBERTSON, E. Arnot. DEVICES & DESIRES. (SIGNED). Jonathan Cape, London, 1954 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 239. Post- war fiction. Signed presentation from the author:' Good luck at the Boy Scouts, 2/31/ from the author/ E. Arnot Robertson.' VG in slightly chipped near VG d/w. B25338 £38

ROBERTSON, E. Arnot. SUMMER'S LEASE. Jonathan Cape, London, 1940 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 416. Fiction set in London pre-World War Two. Very good in very good dust wrapper. Dust jacket has minor soiling, rubbing and edgewear but is complete with no price clipping. Book has no inscriptions. B24156 £30

ROBERTSON, J. B. A REVIEW OF PUBLISHED WORK ON MOTORCYCLE STABILITY. Imperial College Of Science And Technology, London, 1985 First Edition. Wraps. Tall 8vo. Wraps, with plastic spine and window cut out of front wrap revealing title. pp 110. Some figures. Aeronautical engineering. Covers very slightly marked otherwise VG or better. A59625 £40

ROBERTSON, J. B. LECTURES ON THE LIFE, WRITINGS AND TIMES OF EDMUND BURKE. John Philp, London, No Date (1868) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's maroon cloth lettered gilt at the spine and with gilt device on cover. pp xliii, 407. Slight fading at spine, very slight wear at spine ends, slight foxing to prelims otherwise VG+ handsome copy. A49726 £40

ROBERTSON, J. M. MR. SHAW AND "THE MAID". Richard Cobden-Sanderson, London, No Date (C1926) First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp vi, 115. Initialled Signed presentation copy 'To H.B.B./from J.M.R.' Slight soiling of endpapers and covers otherwise sound VG. A80225 £16

ROBERTSON, J. S. THE INCOME THEORY OF PRICES. Frederick Warne & Co. London, 1935 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 96. Monetary theory. Very good indeed. B19649 £30

ROBERTSON, Jacobo. (Jacob.) CLAVIS PENTATEUCHI: SIVE ANALYSIS OMNIUM VOCUM HEBRAICARUMSUO ORDINE IN PENTATEUCHO MOSEOS OCCURRENTIUM, UNA CUM VERSIONELATINA ET ANGLICA; NOTIS CRITICIS ET PHILOLOGICIS ADJECTIS; IN QUIBUS, EX LINGUA ARABICA, JUDAEORUM MORIBUS, ET DOCTORUM ITINARIIS....NOVAQUE VERSIONE ILLUSTRATUR. IN USUM JUVENTUTIS ACADEMICAE EDINBURGENAE. Fleming & Neill, Edinburgh, 1770 First Edition Thus. 8vo. pp xxxi, 576, [xl]. Soundly rebound in green cloth with leather spine labels, slight occasional browning to text; VG +. Latin text with some Hebrew and Arabic. Very good indeed. B27091 £90

ROBERTSON, James. THE HIGHLAND BAGPIPE: SOME INTERESTING INFORMATION ON THE MATERIALS USED IN THE MANUFACTURE OF THE HIGHLAND BAGPIPES. Privately Printed, Edinburgh, No Date (1950?) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps. pp 16. 6 illustrations. Very good indeed. Neat name on cover. Centre pages loose. A59580 £26

ROBERTSON, James. THE HIGHLAND BAGPIPE: SOME INTERESTING INFORMATION ON THE MATERIALS USED IN THE MANUFACTURE OF THE HIGHLAND BAGPIPE. Privately Printed, Edinburgh, 1950 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/ paperback. pp 16. 6 illustrations. No date (1950). Very good indeed. A66081 £22

ROBERTSON, John M. A SHORT HISTORY OF CHRISTIANITY. Watts, London, 1902 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xii, 429. VG clean copy with slight spotting to endpapers & slight shelfwear. A82149 £25

ROBERTSON, John M. ESSAYS TOWARDS A CRITICAL METHOD. T. Fisher Unwin, London, 1889 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp vii, 287. Includes essays on Recent Nihilism, Mr. Howell's Novels, and the Art of Tennyson. Covers bumped, spine slightly dull, slightly creased otherwise sound near VG. A62205 £25

ROBERTSON, Jon M. CHRIST AS MEDIATOR: A STUDY OF THE THEOLOGIES OF EUSEBIUS OF CAESAREA, MARCELLUS OF ANCRYA, AND ATHANASIUS OF ALEXANDRIA. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2007 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xiv, 249. ISBN: 0199212600 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A49959 £24

ROBERTSON, Kellie And Michael Uebel (Edit). Contributors Include Catherine Batt, Kate Crassons, Britton J. Harwood, Ethan Knapp. THE MIDDLE AGES AT WORK: PRACTICING LABOR IN LATE MEDIEVAL ENGLAND. Palgrave Macmillan, New York, N.y. 2004 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Contributors include Catherine Batt, Kate Crassons, Britton J. Harwood, Ethan Knapp. ISBN: 1-4039-6007-0 Pages: 267 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B30991 £28

ROBERTSON, Leo. (Compton Mackenzie). COMPTON MACKENZIE. AN APPRAISAL OF HIS LITERARY WORK. (SIGNED). The Richards Press, London, 1954 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 230. Frontis portrait. Biography, literary study. Signed presentation copy: ' To Holly with love from the author Leo Robertson.' Very slight fading to covers otherwise VG. B20602 £18

ROBERTSON, Mary. FOR RACHEL, WITH EIGHT SHORTER POEMS. Sheepstead House, Abingdon, 1972 First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. wraps. pp 15. 250 copies only. Very good indeed. B9796 £18

ROBERTSON, Professor Martin. (1911 - 2004) 2 UNPUBLISHED POETRY VOLUMES (INC THE BLACK OUT, LONDON AUTUMN 1939.) Privately Printed, No Place Noted, 1943? First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vos. 7 inches by 9. 2 small vols of poetry in plain green thin card covers with typed poems printed / duplicated , probably produced in a small quantity and not regularly published. Both cica 35 pages and including a n excellent longer poem of WW2 'The Black Out' in which he invokes 2 lost loves from his youth Anabel Donaldson and Humfry Payne. With an ALS to Canon Fox from Markham Street, Chelsea 1943 mentioning his father Professor D.S. Robertson and noting that he has not found a publisher for these poems. Canon Fox had told his father that he liked MR's poems which had been shown to him by a Mrs. Payne. VG+. A40901 £60

ROBERTSON, Stephen. CRIMES AGAINST CHILDREN: SEXUAL VIOLENCE AND LEGAL CULTURE IN NEW YORK CITY, 1880-1960. University Of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill And London, 2005. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. 10 tables. ISBN: 0-8078-2932-3 Pages: 337 Very good indeed. A32650 £18

ROBERTSON, Wilfrid. SNOW ON THE WOLD. Frederick Warne & Co. London, 1957 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 246. Frontis. Juvenile thriller. Scotland Yard against crooks, etc. VG+ / VG+. B12651 £20

ROBERTSON, Struan Jno. T. THE GLASGOW HORSE TRAMWAYS. Scottish Tramway And Transport Society Glasgow 2000. First Edition. Wraps. 4to, pp 72, Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0900648252 Very good indeed. A81390 £22

ROBEY, Ralph (Editor). THE MONETARY PROBLEM: GOLD AND SILVER. FINAL REPORT OF THE ROYAL COMMISSION APPOINTED TO INQUIRE INTO THE RECENT CHANGES IN THE RELATIVE VALUES OF THE PRECIOUS METALS, PRESENTED TO BOTH HOUSES OF PARLIAMENT, 1888. Columbia University Press, New York, 1936 Reprint. Hardback. 8vo. pp xxviii, 369. Original publishers dark green cloth lettered gilt on spine. Very good indeed. A63745 £24

ROBICHEZ, Jacques. LUGNE POE. L' Arche Editeur, Paris, 1955 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 205 (uncut), illustrations. Very good. B57238 £16

ROBIDA, A. LA CIT… DE CARCASSONNE. Michel Jordy Art Editions, Carcassonne City, No Date First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 32. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Drawings of the fairy-tale walled city in the South of France. Covers slightly soiled and slightly marked at spine otherwise decent VG copy. A58922 £30

ROBIN IRONSIDE. ROBIN IRONSIDE. A RETROSPECTIVE EXHIBITION. 30 NOVEMBER - 31 DECEMBER 1966. New Art Centre, London, 1966 First Edition. Wraps. Square 8vo, pp 20, illustrations. Very good. A80711 £20

ROBIN, P. Ansell. ANIMAL LORE IN ENGLISH LITERATURE. John Murray. London, 1936 Cheap Edition. 8vo. ix,196pp. Frontis, 7 b/w illustrations, index. Slight browning and slight wear but a good, solid copy. A6577 £18

ROBIN, P. Ansell. THE OLD PHYSIOLOGY IN ENGLISH LITERATURE. J. M. Dent, London, 1911 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp 184. Thesis. Chapter headings include The Elements;Digestion: The Humours; the Blood and its Distribution; "Spirit": Natural, Vital and Animal. Endpapers slightly browned; VG+. Neat name on front endpaper. A59501 £35

ROBINS, . THE STORY OF THE BRIDGE.. Cornish Bros., Birmingham Nd. (Circa 1951)., First edition. Signed by the author on title page. Hardback. No dust jacket. Couple of old ownership inscriptions on front end-paper otherwise Vg+. 278pp. Many photos, bibliography, geographical index. Technical, artistic study and history of bridges. A5959 £32

ROBINS, Denise. MOMENTS OF LOVE. (SIGNED). Hodder & Stoughton. London, 1964 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Romance. Signed presentation copy to Christina Foyle '...gratitude for many years of friendship.' The dedication copy with the printed dedication also being to Ms Foyle 'with admiration and affection.' Unique. Very good in very good dust wrapper. B10156 £18

ROBINS, Elizabeth. THE MAGNETIC NORTH. Heinemann, London, 1909 Popular Edition (First Was 1904). Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. Pictorial covers, silver and green. pp [xii], 387. Frontis illustration. Note posted to front endpaper to the actress Mary Anderson de Navarro 'from Elizabeth Robins/ in remembrance of/ the 18th of October 1918.' Spine slightly creased else VG+. B25638 £28

ROBINS, Elizabeth. WHERE ARE YOU GOING TO...? Bernhard Tauchnitz, Leipzig, 1913 First Edition Thus. Wraps. Small 8vo. Original publishers printed wrpas/ paperback. pp 295, with 34pp publishers' catalogue at rear. Some pages unopened. Novel. Vol. 4419 in Tauchnitz's Collection of British Authors. Slight creasing at edges otherwise clean VG+. A64853 £70

ROBINS, F. W. IN VARIOUS MOODS. Privately Printed, No Place Noted (Preston, Glos.) No Date (1940) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. pp 28. Signed presentation from the author. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt on cover. Poetry. Loosely inserted is additional printed Christmas poem by Robins giving an address in Harewood Road , Bournemouth. Occasional slight pencil mark; VG+. A36776 £22

ROBINSON, Charles & W. H. Robinson & T. H. Robinson. (Also George Soper And Percy J. Billingshurst.) GOLDEN SUNBEAMS. Society For Promoting Christian Knowledge, London, Dec 1896-Nov 1897 First Edition. Hardback. 4to. One year run of this illustrated children's religious magazine, run by the Sunbeam Mission (headquarters in Weston -Super-Mare.) Each issue about 16 pages on hand made style uncut paper heavily illustrated with woodcuts in black and red. Among the artists contributing were Charles Robinson with many signed or initialled contributions, including the covers--also his younger brothers William Heath Robinson and T.H. Robinson. Simon Houfe notes that Charles Robinson's earliest work was for the Sunday School Union in 1894 so, presumably this work came out of that connection. Other artists used were George Soper and Percy J. Billingshurst. Highly attractive and scarce item. 12 issues stoutly bound in red unlettered cloth, slight wear; vg. B10051 £175

ROBINSON, F. S., E, Upcott, L. E. Upcott, M Hockliffe, E. Hockliffe. A RHYMERS' RING. Basil Blackwell, Oxford, 1922 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Blue paper covered boards, off white linen spine lettered dark blue. pp vii, 138. Uncut. Includes some good World War One poetry e. g. Thought Before a War Memorial, To An Aeroplane in Wartime, Sons of England. Spine and covers slightly soiled and slightly dusty but otherwise decent sound VG copy. A35888 £45

ROBINSON, G. SUBURBAN NIGHTS ENTERTAINMENT.. Duckworth & Co., London 1924., First edition. With ownership signature of Anthony Berkely Cox (Francis Iles). Hardback. Very good. No dust jacket. 283pp. A5465 £20

ROBINSON, G. T. And F. Chambers. MAGNETICAL AND METEOROLOGICAL OBSERVATIONS MADE AT THE GOVERNMENT OBSERVATORY, BOMBAY, IN THE YEARS 1865 TO 1870. Printed By Order Of Her Majesty's Government At The Education Society's Press, Bombay, 1872 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp lix, 260, folding charts and graphs, tables, etc. Ex-Atheneum Library copy, sound near VG but with some browning and marks to prelims. B26017 £48

ROBINSON, Gertrude. DAVID URQUART: VICTORIAN KNIGHT ERRANT. Augustus M. Kelley, New York, 1970 Facsimile Reprint Of 1920 Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. 5 plates. ISBN: 0678006091 Pages: 328 About fine. A44942 £25

ROBINSON, H. C. (Wiliam Wilberforce). EXPOSURE OF MISREPRESENTATIONS CONTAINED IN THE PREFACE TO THE CORRESPONDENCE OF WILLIAM WILBERFORCE. Edward Moxon, London, 1840 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Marbled boards lettered gilt at the spine. pp 90. Ex-libris stamps, number at spine otherwise sound VG. A33878 £50

ROBINSON, Harold. PRAIRIE DAYS AND OTHER VERSES. (SIGNED) No Publisher Noted, Printed By Hull Printing, Winnipeg, No Date (1935) First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Wraps. pp 67. Includes Big trees on Vancouver Island, Lay of Macaulay Point Golf Club, On Leaving Harrison Hot Springs Hotel. Harold Robinson appears to have hailed fom Victoria, B. C. Signed presentation copy. Poetry. Slight browning at edges otherwise VG. B16934 £22

ROBINSON, I. S. HENRY IV OF GERMANY, 1056-1106. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1999. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp vii, 408. ISBN: 0521651131 Slight rubbing, faint mark on cover (coffee ring) otherwise decent sound VG copy. A45018 £80

ROBINSON, Ian. JOURNAL 1979 - 1985. (SIGNED). Interim Press, Budleigh Salterton, Devon, 1987 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps. pp 45. Poetry. Signed presentation copy to Edward Lowbury. Corrections in text by Ian Robinson, some light pencilled notes by the poet Edward Lowbury. About fine. B53383 £18

ROBINSON, Ian. SHORT STORIES. TWENTY THREE POEMS. (SIGNED) Court Poetry Press, London, 1978 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 29. Signed presentation from the author. Very good indeed. A61022 £18

ROBINSON, Ian. SHORT STORIES. TWENTY THREE POEMS. (SIGNED) Court Poetry Press, London, 1978 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 29. Signed presentation from the author. Very good indeed. A63308 £18

ROBINSON, Jeffrey C. UNFETTERED POETRY:THE FANCY IN BRITISH ROMANTICISM. Palgrave Macmillan, New York 2006. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 1-4039-6513-7 Pages: 320 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A42404 £30

ROBINSON, Kenneth. NOT ON YOUR TELLY. THE PORTABLE KENNETH ROBINSON. Elm Tree Books/ Hamish Hamilton, London, 1976 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 127. Drawings by Lucy. Essays, British eccentricities. Very good in very good dust wrapper. B55493 £18

ROBINSON, Lennox. CURTAIN UP. (SIGNED). Michael Joseph, London, 1942 First Edition, Second Impression. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 224. Frontis portrait. Theatre autobiography. Long signed presentation from the author on title page to theatre person Pegean Mair. Covers a little faded and worn, sound VG-. Presentation on front endpaper from one Joan to Pegean Mair. B23359 £30

ROBINSON, Lennox. MORE PLAYS. (SIGNED) Macmillan, London, 1935 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 166. Uncut. Signed presentation copy to Tanya Moiseiwich.: ' For Tanya from Lennox, August 8 1938.' TM designed several productions at the Abbey Theatre in Dublin. Plays include 'All's Over, Then?' and 'Church Street.' Blue cloth lettered gilt, slight lean to spine, very slight rubbing otherwise VG+. B19472 £50

ROBINSON, Lennox. PICTURES IN A THEATRE. A CONVERSATION PIECE. (SIGNED) Abbey Theatre, Dublin, 1930 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 24. Signed by Lennox Robinson. No date (1930s). Cover very slightly soiled, overall VG+. B18813 £28

ROBINSON, Lennox. PLAYS. (SIGNED). Macmillan, London, 1928 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp viii, 456. Uncut. Includes 'The Round Table', 'Crabbed Youth and Age', ' Portrait', 'The White Blackbird', 'Give a Dog.' Signed by Lennox Robinson on title page. Slight wear, neat inscription to Tanya Moiseiwitsch from one Una on endpaper. Overall VG. B18719 £48

ROBINSON, Marilynne. HOUSEKEEPING. Faber And Faber, London 1981. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt at the spine. The uncommon British first printed from US sheets with d/w blurbs by John Hawkes, Doris Lessing and Walker Percy. ISBN: 0-571-11713-9 Pages: 219 Cloth very slightly tanned otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. A49701 £200

ROBINSON, Neal. CHRIST IN ISLAM AND CHRISTIANITY. State University Of New York Press, Albany 1991. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. ISBN: 0-7914-0558-3 Pages: 235 Fine. A42281 £90

ROBINSON, Percy. TO WHAT RED HELL. A DRAMA OF TWO FAMILIES. (SIGNED). G. P. Putnam's Sons, London, 1928 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 140. Signed presentation copy to Esmond Knight. Play. Spine label and spine rubbed and slightly browned, also slight wear otherwise near very good sound copy. B11197 £16

ROBINSON, Philip. UP AND DOWN IN CASTILE.. The Fortune Press, London 1957., First edition. Signed presentation copy. Hardback. Very good indeed in slightly torn good/very good dust jacket. 137pp. Map and photos. Travels in Spain. A5480 £16

ROBINSON, Ricahrd. DEFINITION. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1965 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 207. Philosophy. From the philosophy collection of Indian academic N S Junankar, author of 'Gautama: The Nyaya Philosophy' (Delhi 1978) with his ownership signature on the corner of the title page otherwise VG+/VG+. Excellent condition. A44496 £28

ROBINSON, Robert. THE CONSPIRACY. Hodder & Stoughton. London, 1968 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. 191pp. Novel by the television and radio man with television theme. Vg+/vg. A7074 £20

ROBINSON, Ronald Edward. (Andrew Porter And Robert Holland- Edit). THEORY AND PRACTICE IN THE HISTORY OF EUROPEAN EXPANSION OVERSEAS: ESSAYS IN HONOUR OF RONALD ROBINSON. F. Cass, London, England; Totowa, Nj 1988. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Frontis portrait. ISBN: 0-7146-3346-1 Pages: 206 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A62559 £40

ROBINSON, Roxana. A GLIMPSE OF SCARLET. (SIGNED) Bloomsbury Publishing Plc, London, 1991. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation from the author: ' To Geoffrey/ With very best wishes/ Roxana Robinson/ 25 June 1991.' Fine in fine dust wrapper. A48636 £18

ROBINSON, Smokey. (And Others.) Lizabeth Soderstrom, Lynda La Plante, Anthony Valentine, Michael Barrymore, Tony Slattery, Vanessa Williams, Smokey Robinson, Sir Clive Sinclair, Maurice Jarre, Arnold Wesker, Bernard Kops, Stockard Channing. AUTOGRAPH ALBUM. 1978 Autographs in small black shop bought black album. No date (late 1970s). Elizabeth Soderstrom, Lynda La Plante, Anthony Valentine, Michael Barrymore, Tony Slattery, Vanessa Williams, Smokey Robinson, Sir Clive Sinclair, Maurice Jarre, Arnold Wesker, Bernard Kops, Stockard Channing. Put together by one man, John Philips a comedy script writer known to many celebrities and sports persons and a dedicated autograph collector. Very good indeed. B20386 £70

ROBINSON, W. THE PARKS AND GARDENS OF PARIS CONSIDERED IN RELATION TO THE WANTS OF OTHER CITIES AND OF PUBLIC AND PRIVATE GARDENS. John Murray, London, 1883 Third Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Half dark brown leather. pp xxiv, 548. Presentation copy: 'From the author/ Oct. 27th 1885.' Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'gardening as Fine Art' and other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. Endpapers slightly stained, corner and hinges rubbed, one signature slightly protruding otherwise VG. A47680 £200

ROBINSON, W. Heath. HUNLIKELY! Duckworth, London, 1916 Second Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 56. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Boards rubbed and slightly stained (more so at rear), edgeworn with some creasing at rear, slight spotting to a few pages otherwise near VG. A64353 £50

ROBISON, Gerda. THE SILENT TRACES. (DARK LADY.) William Heinemann, London, 1953 First U.k. Edition. D/W. 8vo. pp 307. Published in USA as 'Dark Lady.' Novel set among Deep South elite. Very good in VG- dust wrapper. B10403 £16

ROBRTS, Lynette. POEMS. Faber & Faber, London, 1944 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 54. Poetry. Endpapers fox spotted and slightly creased otherwise VG+ clean copy in original publisher's off white grained cloth lettered blue at spine. Dust jacket is near VG-with some nicks and chips and tape re-inforcement at head and tail of spine. A43391 £36

ROBSON, Don. YOUNG AND SENSITIVE. Hutchinson, London, 1964 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Uncorrected proof. Endpapers reproduce Don Robson's H. M. Prison (Dartmoor) handwritten manuscript. 'A tender novel of awakened love.' Winner of the 1963 Arthur Koestler Award to stimulate creative activity among prisoners. Spine slightly faded, covers slightly marked, overall sound VG. Very scarce work. B22022 £40

ROBSON, E. Iliff And C. C. Dobson. EUTYCHIA AND OTHER VERSES. (SIGNED) Alexander Moring. London, 1936 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. 48pp. B/w illustrations. Signed presentation copy from the un-named illustrator (initialled name). C. C. Dobson was the son of Austin Dobson. Some soiling to illustrated white covers. About very good. B9537 £20

ROBSON, L. L. THE CONVICT SETTLERS OF AUSTRALIA: AN ENQUIRY INTO THE ORIGIN AND CHARACTER OF THE CONVICTS TRANSPORTED TO NEW SOUTH WALES AND VAN DIEMEN'S LAND 1787-1852. Melbourne University Press, London, 1965 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xi, 257. Original publishers brown cloth lettered gilt on spine. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A65576 £16

ROBSON, R. J. THE OXFORDSHIRE ELECTION OF 1754: A STUDY IN THE INTERPLAY OF CITY, COUNTY AND UNIVERSITY POLITICS. Oxford University Press, London, 1949 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 192. Original publishers red cloth lettered gilt on spine. Folding map. VG+ in tanned and slightly shelfworn VG- chipped dust jacket. A63980 £20

ROBSON, William A. (Edits). PUBLIC ENTERPRISE: DEVELOPMENTS IN SOCIAL OWNERSHIP AND CONTROL IN GREAT BRITAIN. Allen & Unwin, London, 1937 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 416. Loosely inserted offprint from 'The Times' titled 'The Public Corporation.' Contributors include Lincoln Gordon, Ivor Thomas, Graeme Haldene, John Dugdale. Slight wear at front of spine else VG. A60452 £30

ROBYNS, Gwen. WIMBLEDON; THE HIDDEN DRAMA. David & Charles, Newton Abbot 1973. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation from the author. 14 illustrations. ISBN: 0-7153-6062-0 Pages: 200 F/NF. A34431 £20

ROCCA- VOLMERANGE, B., J. M. Deharveng And J. Tran Thanh Van (Edit). THE EARLY OBSERVABLE UNIVERSE FROM DIFFUSE BACKGROUNDS. Editions Frontieres, Gif-Sur-Yvette, France 1991. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Tables, figures. Proceedings of the XXVIth Recontre de Moriond. Contributors include J. Ballet, R. Schaeffer, S. Bowyer, G. F. Smoot, S. Maddox, F. Pajot. ISBN: 2-86332-107-2 Pages: 440 Very good indeed. A37536 £25

ROCCHI, Gentiluccio. (Mauro Mei- Introduction). TROMPE-L'OEIL DI GENTILUCCIO ROCCHI: NELLA BIBLIOTECA PASSIONEI DI FOSSOMBRONE. Regione Marche, Centro Beni Culturali, No Place Noted (Italy), 1999. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Folio (29cm x 40cm). From the library of noted interior designer Lady Victoria Waymouth with her attractive ex- libris/bookplate. ISBN: 8843563645 Pages: 19 and 38 pages illustrations. Fine in VG+ dust jacket slightly chipped at head of spine. A40477 £60

ROCHE, Manuelle. SISMOS. (SIGNED) Albin Michel, Paris, 1971 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 202. Signed presentation copy 'en hommage de l' auteur.' World War Two novel (in French). Slight wear at lower spine, else near very good. B12354 £18

ROCHE, Michael. MOONLIGHT WALKS. Seafort Publishing Centre, Williamstown, Co. Dublin, No Date (Late 1970s) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Rung bound blue printed card covers. pp 10 (unpaginated). Poetry. Very good. B56954 £22

ROCHE, Paul. ODE TO THE DISSOLUTION OF MORTALITY. Madison Avenue Church Press, New York, 1965 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 32 printed recto only. White illustrated wraps. Poetry. Very slight soiling but very good indeed. B16624 £18

ROCHOLL, R. BESSARION: STUDIE ZUR GESCHICHTE DER RENAISSANCE. A. Deichert, Leipzig, 1904 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Quarter vellum, title gilt on red leather spine label, patterned boards. pp xii, 239. German text. Handsome copy with modest soiling at spine, some erasable pencilled notes by a scholar else sound VG with clean text. A48456 £90

ROCK BROS LTD. ONE HUNDRED AND FIFTY VIEWS OF THE ISLE OF WIGHT. Rock Bros., London, 1910 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 48 containing 150 black and white photos of the Isle of Wight, Portsmouth, Southsea, Cowes, etc. No date (about 1910 judging by the buses). Covers slightly bowed, slight wear and slight rubbing; VG. B24766 £30

ROCKWELL, Peter, Stanley Rosenfield, Heather Hanley. THE COMPLEAT (COMPLETE) MARBLE SLEUTH. (SIGNED) Rockrose Publishing, Sunny Isles Beach. Florida, 2004. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp x, 233. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Art, sculpture. *SIGNED* ISBN: 0974794600 Fine in near fine slightly creased dust jacket. B29283 £75

ROD, Johannes. KUNSTNEREN I ATELIERET. Gyldendal Norsk Forlag, Oslo, 1998 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 245. Lavishly illustrated in colour throughout. Norwegian text. Art. ISBN 8205251509. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B21645 £28

RODARI, Florian (Preface). HOMAGE TO BERENICE SYDNEY. Edwin Engelberts Galerie Art Contemporain, Geneva, 1985 First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 24 (unpaginated). Exhibition catalogue. Signed by Charlotte Friese. Presentees name covered-up with correction fluid on title page otherwise VG+. A couple of inked corrections to position of images. A42899 £35

RODBOON, Somporn. THE LIFE AND WORKS OF KHIEN YIMSIRI. Sitca, Bangkok, 1954 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Oblong 4to. pp 140. Copiously illustrated throughout, mainly in colour. Text in Thai and English. Thai sculptor. No date (about 1954). VG+ in slightly faded and slightly nicked else very good dust jacket. B11363 £30

RODDIS, Roland J. THE LAW RELATING TO CARAVANS. Shaw And Sons, London, 1960 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ppxx, 159. A good study citing many cases. Review copy with 'Solicitor's Journal' slip. Slight soiling to dust jacket otherwise vg/vg. B11638 £26

RODENBURG, Patsy. THE NEED FOR WORDS. VOICE AND TEXT. (SIGNED) Methuen, London, 1993 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xvii, 266. Foreward by Antony Sher. Signed presentation copy 'To Brenda\best wishes\Patsy Rodenburg'. ISBN 0413675009. Review copy with slip. Near fine\Near fine. Edges of papers slightly brown, dustjacket slightly creased at inner flap. B56630 £16

RODER, Tom. GAME OF O. Physiology Of A Fly, Sheffield, 1989. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Includes 7 poems and instructions to a game, the materials of which can be bought for less than £7. Note loosely inserted on headed paper: 'For Angela Carter/ best wishes/ Tom Roder.' ISBN: 0-9513998-1-0 Pages: 64 From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940 - 1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small, attractive bookplate reads 'From the Library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. About fine. A35561 £45

RODGER, Barry J. And Angus Macculloch. COMPETITION LAW AND POLICY IN THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITY AND UNITED KINGDOM. Cavendish Publishing Ltd, London, 2001 Second Edition. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Large format paperback. 4 diagrams. Pages: 368 Fine. A35728 £22

RODGERS, Eamonn (Edits). Contributors Include Rosemary Clark, Maryellen Bieder, Roberta Johnson, Monica Threlfall. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF CONTEMPORARY SPANISH CULTURE. Routledge, London, 1999. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. Contributors include Rosemary Clark, Maryellen Bieder, Roberta Johnson, Monica Threlfall. ISBN: 0415131871 Pages: 624 This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A62825 £45

RODGERS, Elizabeth. IN OUR TIME. A SELECTION OF VERSE. Arthur H. Stockwell, Ilfracombe, Devon, No Date (About 1950) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 15. Poetry. Some World War Two verse including The Home Guard, London Parks in 1941, Liners in Battledress. Edges slightly browned; VG. A58308 £20

RODGERS, James Edwin. MEMORIALS OF A MINISTRY. SERMONS AND ADDRESSES. Blackwell, Oxford, 1923 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 160 with frontis portrait of author. Published for the ecclesiastical historic's 80th birthday. Very good. B10882 £18

RODINSON, Maxime. ISLAM ET CAPITALISME. Aux Editions De Seuil, Paris, 1966 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 303. French text. Covers slightly fox-spotted, rear cover and spine slightly sunned otherwise VG. A61104 £28

RODITI, Edouard. LAOCOON. (SIGNED) . William & Victoria Dailey, L. A. 1985.,, 1985 1st thus. black boards, dec onset, red paper. Translated by Harriet M. Carey, good intro by Roditi. One of 20 on red paper signed by Roditi. Fine. B1795 £33

RODITI, Edouard. (Translated Into Spanish By Amadeo Sole- Leris.) LA SULTANA DE LOS DESMAZALADOS. (SIGNED). Offprint From 'Papeles De Son Armadans', Madrid / Palma De Mallorca, 1969 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 12. Prose. Signed limited edition, one of 50 numbered copies, translated into Spanish by Amadeo Sole-Leris, from English or possibly French (Roditi was at Brown University R.I. at the time in the French department.) Fine. B15555 £30

RODITI, Georges. L'ESPRIT DE PERFECTION.. Stock, Paris 1975., First edition. Signed presentation copy to Frederick (EWF) Tomlin. Wraps. Very good. 129pp. B5118 £18

RODRIGUEZ, Alexis Marquez. HISTORIA Y FICCION EN LA NOVELA VENEZOLANA. Monte Avila Editores, Caracas, 1990 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 257. Spanish text. Literary study. ISBN 9800104704. Neat name on front endpaper. VG+. B54334 £22

RODRIGUEZ, J. M. Silva (Introduction). RESEARCH FOR EUROPE: A SELECTION OF EU SUCCESS STORIES. Directorate- General For Research Communication Unit, Brussels, 2008. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Illustrated laminated boards, with 3-D/holographic design on front cover. Issued without dust jacket. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN: 9789279069802 Pages: 107 Fine. A47914 £55

RODTSCHENKO, Alexander. MOSKAUER POSTKARTEN. Moskauer Haus Der Fotografie, Moscow, 2003 First Edition. Wraps. Small square 40 (22cm x 21cm). Wrung bound wraps with stiff colour illustrated card cover. pp 24. German text. 34 sepia postcards of images in Moscow. Very good indeed. A42082 £60

ROE, F. C. SIR THOMAS URQUHART AND RABELAIS. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1957 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 23. The Taylorian Lecture, 1957. Slight soiling; VG. A62022 £16

ROE, F. Gordon. THE GEORGIAN CHILD. (SIGNED). Phoenix House, London, 1961 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 130. 42 illustrations by Iris Brooke. Signed by F. Gordon Roe on the half title page. From 'The Child Through The Ages' series. Education, social life, dress, behaviour, etc. VG+/VG. B53652 £18

ROE, Helen M. THE HIGH CROSSES OF THE KELLS. Meath Archaeological And Historical Society, Meath, 1975 Reprint. 8vo. Pamphlet. pp (vi), 66. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Very good indeed. A66353 £18

ROE, M. F. H. LETTERS FROM AFAR, WHICH ARE WRITTEN, IN SOME ANSWER TO THE RATHER PERPLEXING QUESTION: WHAT IS THE POINT, IF ANY, OF STUDYING PHILOSOPHY. The Quatrefoil Press/ Johnson Publications, London, 1975 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp [x], 159. Philosophy. Cover slightly spotted otherwise near VG. B55523 £17

ROE, Michael. QUEST FOR AUTHORITY IN EASTERN AUSTRALIA, 1835-1851. Melbourne University Press, Melbourne, 1965 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 258. Original publishers grey cloth lettered gilt on spine. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A65417 £18

ROE, William P. GLIMPSES OF WORLD WAR II. Alwyn Press, London 1991. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-9516512-1-8 Pages: 96 Fine. A44281 £16

ROEBUCK, Jim. THE POPPY'S SONG. Black Knight Press, Bath? 1965 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 8. Illustrated by Deidre Carr. One of 50 copies designed by Duine Campbell. Poetry. Attrative raspberry/ crimson wraps from hand made style Japanese paper - about fine. B12700 £22

ROECK, Bernd. DER JUNGE ABY WARBURG. C. H. Beck, Munich, 1997 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 120. Frontis and 12 illustrations. German text. Biography. Near fine. B15427 £20

ROESSINGH, M. P. H. And W. Visser (Compile). GUIDE TO THE SOURCES OF THE HISTORY OF AFRICA, SOUTH OF THE SAHARA IN THE NETHERLANDS. K. G. Saur, New York, 1978 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. ISBN: 2862940097 Pages: 241 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A64609 £40

ROETTGEN, Steffui. FRESQUES ITALIENNES DE LA RENAISSANCE 1470-1510. Citadelles And Mazenod, Paris, 1997 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 472. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. French text. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A38315 £110

ROFHEART, Martha. BURNING SAPPHO. Talmy Franklin. London, 1975 First U.k. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 382pp. Novel about Sappho, poet of Lesbos and early feminist Fine in fine dust wrapper. B8762 £16

ROFHEART, Martha. BURNING SAPPHO. Talmy Franklin. London, 1975 First U.k. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 382pp. Novel about Sappho, poet of Lesbos and early feminist Very good + in very good + dust wrapper. B27796 £15

ROGER DE BUSSY-RABUTIN. (Ludovic Lalanne.) M…MOIRES DE ROGER DE BUSSY-RABUTIN. NOUVELLE …DITION REVUE SUR UN MANUSCRIT DE FAMILLE, AUGMENT…E DE FRAGMENTS IN…DITS SUIVIE DE L'HISTOIRE AMOUREUSE DES GAULES AVEC UNE PR…FACE, DES NOTES ET DES TABLES PAR LUDOVIC LALANNE Charpentier, Paris, 1857 New Edition, 2 vols in one. 8vos. pp xxxvi, 468, 485 [errata.] In half leather binding lettered gilt at the spine. Sound vg- copy, slight staining at prelims, slight wear at head of spine, slight wrinkling from damp at rear board. Moyen Ètat. A45428 £100

ROGERS, Dale Evans And Frank S. Mead. HEAR THE CHILDREN CRYING. THE CHILD ABUSE EPIDEMIC. (SIGNED). Fleming H. Revell, Old Tappan, New Jersey, 1978 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 140. Signed presentation copy to Lew Grade complimenting him on his film 'Jesus of Nazareth.' Survey of child abuse & solutions (with religious slant). Fine in very good dust jacket with slight edgewear. B11579 £15

ROGERS, E. A HANDY GUIDE TO JEWISH COINS. Spink, London, 1914 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Tall 8vo. pp viii, 108, ix plates at rear and one illustration in text. Coins, history. Endpapers browned otherwise smart VG+ copy. B20693 £36

ROGERS, Edward S. THE MATERIAL CULTURE OF THE MISTASSINI. National Museum Of Canada, Ottawa, 1967 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xi, 156. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Bulletin 218 of the National Museum of Canada. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied) rebound from the original paperback / pamphlet in boards, preserving the original wraps as the hardbound covers. VG. A47352 £26

ROGERS, Eva. IMAGES OF THE PAST.THE STORY OF A DANISH FAMILY AND THEIR FRIENDS FROM 9 APRIL 1940 TILL 6 AUGUST 1945. *SIGNED* Privately Printed, Bury St. Edmunds, 1998 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. No. 35 of 200 copies, signed by author. ISBN: 0-304-35019-2 Pages: 117 Fine. A35972 £24

ROGERS, Henry. ESSAYS, SELECTED FROM CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE EDINBURGH REVIEW. 3 VOLUMES. Longman, Brown, Green, And Longmans, London, 1855. New Edition. Hardbacks. No Dust Jackets. 3 volumes. 8vos. Original publisher's brown cloth. pp xix, 408 & 428 & 516. Thomas Fuller, Andrew Marvel, Pascal, Sydney Smith, the Oxford Tractarian School, etc. Slight rubbing otherwise VG+. A47580 £80

ROGERS, James E. Thorold. A COMPLETE COLLECTION OF THE PROTESTS OF THE LORDS WITH HISTORICAL INTRODUCTIONS. 3 VOLUMES. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1875. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 3 volumes. pp 1746. Unopened. All 3 volumes slightly soiled and rubbed, corners bumped with some subsequent slight creasing to tops of first few pages, spine ends worn with very slight nicks, inner hinges slightly cracked otherwise sound about VG set with slight splitting at bottom of front spine hinge. A47982 £110

ROGERS, James E. Thorold. EDUCATION IN OXFORD; ITS METHODS, ITS AIDS, AND ITS REWARDS. Smith, Elder & Co., London, 1861 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp x, 266. Original publisher's green cloth lettered and decorated gilt on spine and on front cover, minor shelfwear, very slight splitting at lower hinge, inner hinge slightly cracked otherwise handsome VG copy. A45485 £60

ROGERS, Lindsay. CRISIS GOVERNMENT. Allen & Unwin, London, 1934 First Uk Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 166. Politics, history. A Social Action book. Slight stickermark to front endpapers otherwise VG+/VG+. Excellent condition. Minor erasable pencil linings. B57719 £18

ROGERS, Margaret. (Bernadette Watts Illustrates). GREEN IS BEAUTIFUL. Andersen Press, London, 1977. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 4to. Glossy illustrated laminated boards. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN: 0-905478-17-7 Pages: 32 Slight lean otherwise fine. A59185 £30

ROGERS, Marshall. STRANGE. (SIGNED) Schanes & Schanes, San Diego, 1979 First Edition. Wraps. Folio. Illustrated portfolio containing 6 black and white plates by Marshall Rogers. Limited edition, this no. 1164. First plate is signed. Very good indeed. A40654 £50

ROGERS, Marshall. STRANGE. (SIGNED) Schanes & Schanes, San Diego, 1979 First Edition. Wraps. Folio. Illustrated portfolio containing 6 black and white plates by Marshall Rogers. Limited edition, this no. 1163. First plate is signed. Very good indeed. A40655 £50

ROGERS, Paul And Emma. BAT BOY. Dent Children's Books, London, 1991 First Edition. Hardback. Tall 8vo. pp 84. Illustrated by Toni Goffe. Children's story. Illustrated colour laminated boards issued without dust jacket. VG+. B11527 £20

ROGERS, Paul. GLOBAL SECURITY AND THE WAR ON TERROR: ELITE POWER AND THE ILLUSION OF CONTROL. Routledge, London, 2008. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. ISBN: 0-415-41937-9 Pages: 240 Fine. A36493 £40

ROGERS, Richard And Mark Rogers. A NEW LONDON. Penguin, London, 1992. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. loosely inserted letter from Paul Hamlyn to Victor Ross: 'I thought you'd be interested to see a copy of "A New London," to be published this week by Penguin Books. The research work and the publication were sponsored by me, cuddles, Paul.' ISBN: 0-14-015794-8 Pages: 298 Very good indeed. A49256 £20

ROGERS, Thomas. THE THIRTY THREE DAYS AND OTHER POEMS.. Georgic Press, Birmingham 1962., 1962 First edition. Hardback. Very good indeed, in dust jacket. 28pp. Author's first book. B3889 £20

ROGET, F. F. AN INTRODUCTION TO OLD FRENCH. Williams And Norgate, London, 1887 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. Dark green cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp xi, 387. English and French texts. Linguistics. Inner hinge slightly cracked otherwise bright clean VG+. A few erasable pencil notes. B54735 £27

ROGGEMAN, Willem M. (Yann Lovelock Edits). A VANISHING EMPTINESS. Forest Books, London, 1989 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 89. Frontis and 13 illustrations by Pol Mara. Loosely inserted is a signed note from the editor Yann Lovelock to Edward Lowbury. Poetry. ISBN 0948259515. VG+ (slight creasing at rear). B20608 £18

ROGOV, Daniel, David Gershon And David Louison. THE ROGUE'S GUIDE TO CORFU. Ben- Dora Publishing, No Place Noted (Corfu), 1981 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 158. 34 illustrations by Lise Norwick. Amusing guide to Corfu. Neat inscription, slight wear, about VG. B54304 £18

ROGOW, Roberta. THE PROBLEM OF THE MISSING HOYDEN. Robert Hale, London, 1999. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 256. ISBN: 0709064403 Very good in very good dust wrapper, slight wear but bright copy. A82053 £20

ROHAN, Karl Anton. HEIMAT EUROPA. Eugen Diederichs, Dusseldorf And Cologne, 1954 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 356. German text. Autobiography. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B57705 £18

ROHAN, Thomas. BILLY DITT. THE ROMANCE OF A CHIPPENDALE CHAIR. 1760- 1925. (SIGNED) Mills & Boon, London, 1932 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 250. Fiction. Signed presentation copy: 'With the author's regards/ Thoomas Rohan..July 15, 1932.' Covers mottled and slightly marked, VG- in VG- slightly soiled and chipped dust jacket showing Chippendale chair. B57269 £18

ROHATYN, Dennis. THE RELUCTANT NATURALIST. A STUDY OF G. E. MOORE'S PRINCIPIA ETHICA. University Press Of America, Lanham/ New York/ London, 1987 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp viii, 141. Review copy sent to J. N. Findlay. From the library of philosophy professor J.N. Findlay (1903 - 1987). He was the author of books on Plato, Kant, Wittgenstein, phenomenology and especially Hegel. Marginal linings by JNF at edge of text, presumably towards a review, otherwise VG+. B23353 £30

ROHDE- LIEBENAU, Alix. DER SILBERNE GEORG. Harry V. Hofmann, Hamburg, 1964 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 116. German text. VG+ in slightly rubbed VG dust jacket. B57166 £16

ROITH, Cynthia. BYGONES: A GENTLEMAN'S LIFE. Corgi, London, 1972 First Edition. Wraps. 16mo. Illustrated wraps. pp 94. Illustrations. Antiques, featured by Jean Morton on the TV show 'Woman Today.' Very good. Closed tear across page 71/72 not affecting legibility of text. B57191 £16

ROITINGER, Anita. OSCAR WILDE'S LIFE AS REFLECTED IN HIS CORRESPONDENCE AND HIS AUTOBIOGRAPHY. Institute Fur Anglistik Und Amerikanistik, Salzberg University, Salzburg, 1980 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp v, 370. 50+ illustrations. Oscar Wilde, biography, 'De Profundis.' Review copy. Thesis. Stamp on cover, slight rubbing at spine hinges otherwise VG. B22455 £30

ROJANKOVSKI, F. UNE HISTOIRE DE SOURIS. Flammarion, Paris, 1942 First Edition. Wraps. Small square 12mo (Approx. 5x6 inches). pp 20 (unpaginated). 12 illustrations. 'Racontee' by Paul Francois. Juvenile story of a mouse. Endpapers a bit browned, cover slightly soiled. VG. B53847 £18

ROKEAH, David. RED EARTH. (SIGNED). Secker & Warburg, London, 1974 First Edition. Wraps. Tall 8vo. pp 58. Poetry. Janet Adam Smith's copy with compliment slip and greeting card to her from Rokeah loosely inserted. Also laid in is an errata slip and an airmail envelope from Tel Aviv containg a 2 page hand-written letter to her from the poet. Slight rubbing at lower spine else vg. B10026 £23

ROLAND RAT ENTERPRISES. RAT ON THE ROAD. Octopus Books, London, 1985 First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to. Colour illustrated stiff wraps. pp 24 (unpaginated). Colour illustrated children's book. ISBN: 1850010129 Very good. B57645 £22

ROLAND, Arthur. THE MANAGEMENT OF GRASS LAND, LAYING DOWN GRASS, ARTIFICIAL GRASSES, ETC.. Chapman & Hall, London 1881., First edition. Hardback. Boards slightly soiled; Very good. Some pages dusty an v sl soiled. viii,196pp. 17 plates, charts, etc. Edited by William H. Ablett. A5442 £30

ROLFE, Fr. (Frederick.) (Baron Corvo.) LETTER FROM BARON CORVO TO JOHN LANE RELATING TO THE TITLE-PAGE DESIGN FOR IN HIS OWN IMAGE WITH A SUGGESTED COLOPHON HERE PRINTED FOR THE FIRST TIME. Peacocks Press, Reading, 1958 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. pp 8. Light blue wrappers. Number 4 of only 30 copies. Produced by George Sims who was instrumental in reviving interest in the cult of Baron Corvo in the late 1950s. About fine. B24213 £125

ROLFE, Frederick William. DON RENATO: AN IDEAL CONTENT. University Microfilms Inc., Ann Arbor, Michigan, 1960 Reprint. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp xxxvii, 360. Xerox reprint of the 1909 edition. Xeroxed hand written note at front reads: 'This publisher's Proof Copy is the only copy of Don Renato in existence. Francis Griffiths.' Soundly bound with Ann Arbor University Microfilms label on cover. Pages french fold style. Very good indeed. A32287 £40

ROLFE, Frederick William. THE REVERSE SIDE OF THE COIN: SOME FURTHER CORRESPONDENCE BETWEEN FREDERICK WILLIAM ROLFE AND GRANT RICHRDS. The Tragara Press, Edinburgh, 1974 First Edition. Wraps. Tall 8vo. pp 20. Introduction by Donald Weeks. Marbled wrappers with printed label. There were 95 copies on Sheepstor hand-made paper -- according to a handwriiten initialled note by Alan Anderson of the Tragara Press this is one 'of a few trial proof copies on lilac paper.' The paper has an iridescent glittery element. One corner very slightly creased otherwise about fine. B25478 £65

ROLFE, Frederick. Donald Weeks (Editor). FREDERICK ROLFE'S "REVIEWS OF UNWRITTEN BOOKS" I. The Tragara Press, Edinburgh, 1985 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 26. First vol. Machiavelli's 'Dispatches from the South African Campaign' 'Bacon's Treatise on Wireless Telegraphy etc., ISBN: 0948189061. One of 25 copies 'printed for the use of the editor.' About fine. A63462 £35

ROLINSON, Dave. ALAN CLARKE. Manchester University Press, Manchester, 2005 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. From 'The Television series.' ISBN: 0-7190-6830-4 Pages: x, 197. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B26105 £32

ROLL, Eric. CROWDED HOURS. Faber & Faber London, 1985. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 254, illustrations. Signed presentation copy. ISBN: 0571134971 VG+ in chipped VG- dust jacket. A81762 £18

ROLLAND, Romain. ABOVE THE BATTLE. Allen & Unwin, London, 1916 First English Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 194. Spine slightly dull, sound clean VG. A62448 £28

ROLLAND, Romain. PLAYS OF ROMAIN ROLLAND. Jarrolds, London, No Date (1923) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 252. Two plays: The Montespan and Lululi. Corners very slightly rubbed, spine ends bumped and slightly worn, short closed tear to rear endpaper, some foxing to prelims and rear endpapers otherwise VG+. Bookplate of Eric Salmon on pastedown. A60104 £18

ROLLAND, Romain. THE IDOLS. TOGETHER WITH A LETTER BY M. ROLLAND TO DR. VAN EEDEN ON THE RIGHTS OF SMALL NATIONALITIES. Cambridge: Bowes & Bowes, 1915 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Translated by C.K. Ogden (of Magdalene College.) Previously published in the Journal de Gen've in 1914 and translated in The Cambridge Magazine in February, 1915. 12pp. Pacifism. Slight sunning and slight browning of light blue wraps, overall vg or better. B8477 £25

ROLLIN, Ledru. THE DECLINE OF ENGLAND. E. Churton. London, 1850 Second Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Sound clean copy in blind stamped original publisher's grey cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp vi, 360. Scarce book by French radical and revolutionary written while he was in England in flight from the regime of Louis Napoleon in France. Slight marks, number label on spine; stain to endpaper, stamp of Literary and Scientific Institution on title page otherwise VG. Neat name pencilled on front endpaper. B31318 £60

ROLLINS, Bryant. DANGER SONGS. Doubleday & Co.. New York, 1967 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 280pp. Novel of a young black man trying to get out of 'Boston's Negro ghetto'. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. (slight dustiness, one short closed tear). B7876 £22

ROLLO, Ha. (Frederick S. Boas Introduction). THE DOOM OF THE GODS. THE EDDA OF ASGARD, PART II. A DRAMA ON NORSE MYTHOLOGY. Williams And Norgate, London, 1949 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 105. Introduction by Frederick S. Boas. Norse mythology. Clean VG. B57187 £20

ROLLO, W. ARCHIVUM HISTORICUM ROMANUM. University Of London Press, London, 1930 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp viii, 234. Texts in English, Latin, and Greek. History- writing, the Roman archive, Roman history, etc. Very good indeed. A60140 £40

ROLLS, Alistair And Elizabeth Rechniewski (Edit). Contributors Include Keryn Stewart, Debra Hely, Amanda Crawley- Jackson, Chris Falzon. SARTRE'S NAUSEA: TEXT, CONTEXT, INTERTEXT. Editions Rodopi B.v., Amsterdam, 2005. First Edition. Wraps. About fine. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Contributors include Keryn Stewart, Debra Hely, Amanda Crawley- Jackson, Chris Falzon. ISBN: 90-420-1928-X Pages: 221 About fine. A36405 £35

ROLO, P. J. V. BRITAIN AND THE BRIAND PLAN: THE COMMON MARKET THAT NEVER WAS. No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted (Keele?), 1972 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled orange printed wraps. pp 23. The inaugural lecture of Professor Rolo at the University of Keele. Slightly rubbed otherwise sound VG. A65819 £18

ROLON, Francisco. EL PARAGUAY Y BOLIVIA. CUESTION DE LIMITES. Talleres Nationleas De H. Kraus, Asuncion, Paraguay, 1903 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 38. Light wear and chipping and slight soiling otherwise about very good. B11162 £25

ROLPH, C. H. MR. PRONE; A WEEK IN THE LIFE OF AN IGNORANT MAN. Oxford University Press. Oxford, 1977 First Edition. Hardback. 166pp. Illustrated by David English. Laminated illustrated covers. Vg (slight fading) Issued without dust jacket. A6532 £16

ROM, P. PSYCHIATRY IN MODERN NOVELS. (SIGNED) International Journal Of Social Psychiatry, 1965., London, First Edition Thus. Offprint. In light bown wraps with a signed presentation to the novelist Brigid Brophy on the cover--'provocatively but very cordially...' 8 pages. Discusses the psychiatrist in fiction with reference to Nabokov, Mauriac, Sillitoe, Balchin etc., Rom was an Adlerian and somewhat critical of Nabokov's dismissal (in 'Lolita' ) of the beneficial effects of psychiatry. Loosely inserted is a 10 page paper by Rom (with Heinz Ansbacher) entitled 'An Adlerian Case or a Character by Sartre.' This a study of the character 'Paul Hilbert' in Sartre's short story 'Herostratus.' Wraps sl creased o/w vg. A4680 £28

ROM, Paul, Muriel R. Burrows, Lewis Way (Edit). (Brigid Brophy) INDIVIDUAL PSYCHOLOGY NEWSLETTER. NO. 192/193 (XVII, 7-8), MARCH/ APRIL 1967. International Association Of Individual Psychology, London, 1967 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps, pamphlet. pp 49-63. 2 illustrations. Signed presentation from Paul Rom to Brigid Brophy: 'For Brigid Brophy with kind regards/ Paul Rom.' Issue mainly about Adler and quoting a remark of Brigid Brophy 'Adlerism... seems hardly more than a branch of boy - scouting.' Very good. A32259 £20

ROMAIN, Jonathan A. REFORM JUDAISM AND MODERNITY: A READER. Scm Press, London, 2004 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. ISBN: 0-334-02948-1 Pages: 288 Fine. B25869 £22

ROMAIN, Lothar. VLASSIS CANIARIS: GASTARBEITER- FREMDARBAITER. Ngbk/Berliner Kunstlerprogramm, Berlin, 1976 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 60. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Exhibition catalogue. German text. Very slight wear otherwise VG+. A44140 £80

ROMAN, Manuel. HETERODOX VIEWS OF FINANCE AND CYCLES IN THE SPANISH ECONOMY. Ashgate, Aldershot, 2002 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Issued without dust jacket. Illustrated laminated boards. pp xi, 205. Figures. Endogenous growth, economic development. ISBN 0754619257. About fine. B51841 £27

ROMANES, Julian. THE CELL. W. H. Allen, London, 1987 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 220. ISBN: 0491032552 Fine in very good indeed dust jacket. A62691 £24

ROMANOF, Panteleimon. WITHOUT CHERRY BLOSSOM. (SIGNED) Ernest Benn. London, 1930 First U.k. Edition. Hardback. 8vo. vii,287pp. Signed presentation copy from translator. Translated by L. Zarine. Edited by Stephen Graham. Couple of small nicks to head of spine else about very good. B9351 £15

ROMANOV, Ivan. TU SERAS LAMA: SOUVENIRS D' ENFANCE EN SIBERIE ORIENTALE. Aubanel, Avignon, 1959 First Edition. Wraps. Wraps. Large 8vo. pp 257. Line drawing illustrations by the author. Monkoler, Tibet, etc. Very good indeed. Unopened. B9698 £20

ROMARE, Kristian (Introduction). (Tajiri). (Patrick Waldberg). TAJIRI. Hamilton Galleries, London, 1964 First Edition. Wraps. Small square 4to (23cm x 23cm). Illustrated wraps. pp 8 (text), 9 illustrations on folding transparent paper. Exhibition catalogue. With short piece in French at rear by Patrick Waldberg. Illustrations on folding transparent paper a little browned at edges, slight soiling; VG. Shinkichi Tajiri Japanese-American sculptor and latterly performance artist working from the 1940s onwards. A36824 £36

ROMEO, Captain Francis. MIRROR; PRESENTED TO HIS SICILIAN MAJESTY, GREAT BRITAIN, AND THE ALLIED SOVEREIGNS: REFLECTING POLITICAL FACTS OF THE UTMOST IMPORTANCE, CALCULATED TO UNDECEIVE THEM. Printed For The Author By Dennett Jacques; Sold By Brown & Hecker/ Simpkin & Marshall, London, 1820 First Edition. 8vo. xii, 9- 352. Frontis portrait. Captain Romeo was a native of Calabria, and belonged to the 'noble order of the Sacred Roman Empire, Member of the Academies Buon Gusto in Palermo, Florimontana in Vibona, Peloritana de' Periclitanti in Messina; and who had been employed in Sicily, in the confidential department of the British army stationed there.' Translated by William P. Macdonald. Sound but disbound (i. e. lacking boards). Rear blank slightly soiled and slightly chipped otherwise nternally clean. Would benefit from rebinding. B26422 £140

ROMER, Willy. KINDER AUF DER STRASSE BERLIN 1904-1932. Dirk Nishen Verlag In Kreuzberg, Berlin, 1986 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 32, Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 388940202x Slight abrasion at front corner, otherwise sound VG. A62017 £22

ROMILLY, Eric. BLEEDING FROM THE ROMAN. Chapman & Hall, London, 1949 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 255. Illustrated by John Worsley. Fantastical novel of backward time travel (to Boadicea's Britain). Fine in near fine (price-clipped dust jacket). B16818 £17

ROMNEY, A. B. LITTLE VILLAGE FOLK. Blackie And Son, London, 1900 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Pictorial cloth showing a group of children with floral decorations on lower half of boards and spine. Short stories. Neat inscription (dated christmas 1899) on half title otherwise clean VG. A58819 £20

ROMNEY, Mary. THE CYPRESS TREE. Privately Printed, Chelsea, 1934 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. Unpaginated - approx 46pp. Two illustrations (frontis engraved by Hilary Stratton). A collection of 20 poems. One of 250 signed copies. Plain blue covers (slightly marked), very good. B12167 £26

RONAN, Stephen. OUR LADY OF FALL RIVER. Ammunition Press, Berkeley, 1983 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 20 (unpaginated). Poetry. 250 copies printed. Signed presentation from the author to Angela Carter: 'For Angela Carter/ intermediary with Edgar Poe/ Stephen Ronan.' From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940 - 1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small, attractive bookplate reads 'From the Library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. Loosely inserted is a typed signed letter to political activist Paul Buhle asking him to send the book on to Angela Carter. About fine. A34620 £36

RONTE, Dieter. GIUSEPPE SCAIOLA. Publi- Paolini, Mantova, 1992 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 85. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Italian text. Art. VG+/VG+. A59943 £35

ROOCHVARG, Alida. THE ALIDA ROOCHVARG COLLECTION OF BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS: SIX CATALOGUES AND INDEX. Oak Knoll Books, New Castle, Del. 1981 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp iv, 60; 64; 60; 52; 52; 56; 52. ISBN: 093876800X Very good indeed. A61548 £22

ROOKE, Daphne. THE NEW ZEALAND TWINS. Jonathan Cape, London, 1957 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 157. Illustrated byShirley Scarlett. Introduction by Rhoda Power. Publisher's file copy with neat stamp: 'Production Department file. Do not remove.' About fine in slightly soiled but complete VG dust jacket a little tanned at spine. B27700 £24

ROOKMAAKER, H. R. ART NEEDS NO JUSTIFICATION. Inter- Varsity Press, Leicester, 1978 First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps / booklet. pp 63. Art in a Christian context. ISBN: 0851102328 Very good indeed. A64800 £18

ROOS, Johan And Georg Von Krogh, With Peggy Simcic Bronn. MANAGING STRATEGY PROCESSES IN EMERGENT INDUSTRIES. THE CASE OF MEDIA FIRMS. Macmillan, Basingstoke, 1996. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 178. Figures, tables. Mentions espeicially Norwegian media Cliche Grafisk, Drammens Tidende as well as AOL, etc. ISBN:0333665732 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B14104 £24

ROOSEVELT, Theodore And Others. PAPERS RELATING TO THE FOREIGN RELATIONS OF THE UNITED STATES WITH THE ANNUAL MESSAGE OF PRESIDENT TRANSMITTED TO CONGRESS DECEMBER 6, 1907. 2 VOLUMES. Government Printing Office, Washington, D. C., 1910. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 2 volumes. 8vos. pp cxii, 587, xl, 589-1313. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings, slight wear, slightly chipped at spine else VG. A62720 £70

ROOSEVELT, Theodore And Others. PAPERS RELATING TO THE FOREIGN RELATIONS OF THE UNITED STATES WITH THE ANNUAL MESSAGE OF PRESIDENT TRANSMITTED TO CONGRESS DECEMBER 3, 1906. 2 VOLUMES. Government Printing Office, Washington, D. C., 1909. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 2 volumes. 8vos. pp ciii, 868, li, 869-1666. Note on front endpapers of both volumes: In Mr Bryce's Compliments Disptch of Feb 2 1909.' Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings, slight wear else VG. A62721 £90

ROOSEVELT, Theodore And Others. PAPERS RELATING TO THE FOREIGN RELATIONS OF THE UNITED STATES WITH THE ANNUAL MESSAGE OF THE PRESIDENT TRANSMITTED TO CONGRESS DECEMBER 3, 1901. Government Printing Office, Washington, D. C., 1902. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp lxxx, 574. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A62722 £40

ROPER, R. E. MOVEMENT AND THOUGHT. Blackie & Son, London, 1938 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp 162. 16 diagrams including map of a nerve-message, glandular balance. Chapters include The Study of Movement; Ordinary Children; Different Children; Physical Education. Covers somewhat bleached, stained and mottled otherwise sound VG-. A45917 £40

ROPNER, Pamela. THE GOLDEN IMPALA. (SIGNED.) Rupert Hart - Davis, London, 1957 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 151. Frontis and 16 illustrations by Ralph Thompson. Juvenile novel set in Taluki Game Reserve (South Africa). Illustrated endpapers. Signed presentation copy. Prelims and edges slightly foxed otherwise very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. B16898 £28

ROPS, Daniel. L' …GLISE DES TEMPS BARBARES .(SIGNED) Les Grandes Etudes Historiques/ Librairie Artheme Fayard, Paris, 1950 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 774. French text. Unopened. Signed presentation from the author: 'Pour Le Times Literary Supp.t/ en hommage/ Daniel-Rops.' Envoi de l'auteur. Slight soiling to white printed covers otherwise VG. A60592 £20

ROQUEFORT, Comtesse " Ginette" De Malet. DOULCE FRANCE. POESIES. (SIGNED) No Place, Publisher, Or Date Stated. Circa 1942. First Edition. Hardback. 55pp. Small 8vo. Paper boards. 5 full page black and white illustrations by Alfred Kerr. This copy is inscribed and signed by the poet on the front endpaper. (In French ). 2 very small splash marks to lower margin of one page, and paper clip indentation to upper edge of a couple of preliminary pages. B28066 £16

ROQUEFORT, J. B. B. GLOSSAIRE DE LA LANGUE ROMANE. 3 VOLUMES. B. WarÈe, Paris, 1808-1820. 3 Volumes. First Editions. Hardbacks. 3 volumes in full leather. pp xxxii, 771 & 780 & 307. Volumes 1 & 2 with third vol supplement which came out in 1820. Moyen Ètat. Very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. 3 volumes. Spines worn, loose boards, text clean and complete apart from loose covers, a reasonable set with clean text. (good for rebinding). A48360 £100

ROSA, Joseph (Essay). (Todd Eberle). TODD EBERLE: ARCHITECTURAL ABSTRACTIONS. Dibble Hill Press, New York, 2006 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 40 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Appears to be signed to Norman Rosenthal by Todd Eberle. About fine. A35846 £40

ROSA, Rodrigo Rey. THE PELCARI PROJECT. Peter Owen Ltd, London, 1991. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Translated from the Spanish by Paul Bowles. ISBN: 0-7206-0805-8 Pages: 72 From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940 - 1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small, attractive bookplate reads 'From the Library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. Fine in near fine clean dust jacket with very faint edgewear. Excellent condition. A34921 £22

ROSCOE, . DUCKS AND DUCK BREEDING.. John Crowther, London 1942., Revised and reprinted edition. Hardback. Slight wear; very good. No dust jacket. 176pp. Photo illustrations. Practical guide-housing, feeding, disorders and marketing. A5825 £20

ROSCOE, Edward Stanley. A DIGEST OF THE LAW RELATING TO THE EASEMENT OF LIGHT, WITH AN HISTORICAL INTRODUCTION, AND AN APPENDIX CONTAINING PRACTICAL HINTS FOR ARCHITECTS AND SURVEYORS, OBSERVATIONS ON THE RIGHT TO AIR, STATUES, FORMS AND PLANS. Stevens And Sons, London, 1904 Fourth Edition- Revised And Enlarged. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Publishers green cloth lettered gilt. pp xvi, 115. 40pp publishers catalogue at rear. 3 figures. Architecture, the Law of Light, etc. Clean; very good. Neat name on front endpaper. B26963 £25

ROSCOE, Theodore. ST. ALBANS AND OTHER POEMS. Alden & Blackwell, Eton College, Eton 1953., First edition. Signed presentation copy: -'...in memory of many happy days spent at Clifton Manor...'. Wraps. Covers slightly soiled and marked, else about very good. 32pp. A5430 £16

ROSE GRAHAM. Veronica Ruffer And A. J. Taylor (edit). MEDIEVAL STUDIES PRESENTED TO ROSE GRAHAM. Printed For The Subscribers By Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1950 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp x, 250. Frontis portrait. Letter dated 1950 to K. M. E. Murray from Dr. Rose Graham loosely inserted thanking her for assisting in the publication of this work. Kathleen Murray was the author of 'Caught in the Web of Words.' Very good indeed. B19556 £30

ROSE, Andrea (Foreword). EDUARDO PAOLOZZI: ARTIFICIAL HORIZONS AND ECCENTRIC LADDERS - WORKS ON PAPER 1946-1995. The British Council (Visual Arts Publications), London, 1996. First Edition. Wraps. Small4to. Colour illustrated wraps. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Exhibition catalogue. ISBN: 0-86355-346-X Pages: 64 Near fine. A42200 £35

ROSE, Andrea (Foreword). Artists Include Dinos And Jake Chapman, Fiona Banner, Gary Hume, Elizabeth Wright, Cerith Wyn Evans. GENERAL RELEASE. YOUNG BRITISH ARTISTS AT SCUOLA DI SAN PASQUALE, VENICE, 1995. The British Council, London, 1995. First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. Illustrated wraps. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Brit Pack early 90s. Artists include Dinos and Jake Chapman, Fiona Banner, Gary Hume, Elizabeth Wright, Cerith Wyn Evans. ISBN: 086355294 Pages: 112 About fine. A34135 £35

ROSE, Clarkson. RED PLUSH AND GREASEPAINT: A MEMORY OF THE MUSIC-HALL AND LIFE AND TIMES FROM THE NINETIES TO THE SIXTIES. Museum Press Limited, London, 1964 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 152. Twenty-one illustrations in black and white. Foreword by John Betjeman. Slight fading to spine and top of front cover, otherwise very good. Signed presentation copy. A64651 £18

ROSE, Clarkson. WITH A TWINKLE IN MY EYE. (SIGNED). Museum Press, London, 1951 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp 272. Frontis portrait, 35 illustrations. Signed presentation from the author: 'Clarkson Rose.' Autobiography. Spine sunned, endpapers browned otherwise sound VG copy. A63354 £25

ROSE, Doris M. BAPTIST DEACONESSES. The Carey Kingsgate Press, London, 1954 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 36. 7 illustrations. Religion, women in the church, etc. Very good. A59886 £25

ROSE, George. (Rev. Leveson Vernon Harcourt- Edits). THE DIARIES AND CORRESPONDENCE OF THE RIGHT HON. GEORGE ROSE: CONTAINING ORIGINAL LETTERS OF THE MOST DISTINGUISHED STATESMEN OF HIS DAY. Richard Bentley, London, 1860. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Full leather covers. pp xvi, 527. 2 volumes in one. Eton leaving present inscription. Frontis portrait. Full leather sound but with worn and damaged spine and rubbed covers; good only. A60434 £50

ROSE, J. Holland, A. P. Newton And E. A. Benians (Edit). Contributors Include E. H. Warmington, Chester Martin, Lilian M. Penson, Paul Knaplund, Cecil Headlam. THE CAMBRIDGE HISTORY OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE. 6 VOLUMES. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1929-36. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 6 volumes. 8vos. pp 5048. Contributors include E. H. Warmington, Chester Martin, Lilian M. Penson, Paul Knaplund, Cecil Headlam. Set consists of: Volume 1: The Old Empire from the Beginnings to 1783; Volume 2: The New Empire 1783-1870; Volume 3: British India 1497-1858; Volume 6: Canada; Volume 7, Part 2: New Zealand; Volume 8: South Africa. This set is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. 6 volumes. Ex French Embassy, London, with minor ex-library attributes otherwise VG. A60843 £140

ROSE, J. Holland. WHY ARE WE AT WAR. W. Heffer And Sons, Cambridge, 1914 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 8. World War One. Slight creasing down centre of booklet, slight browning at edges, very slight foxing to corner of cover, slight rusting at one staple otherwise VG. A59175 £28

ROSE, John La. THE NEW CROSS MASSACRE STORY: INTERVIEWS WITH JOHN LA ROSE. Alliance Of The Black Parents Movement, Black Youth Movement And The Race Today Collective, [London] 1984 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/ paperback. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-947716-02-5 Pages: 38 Slight wear, otherwise sound very good. A44474 £30

ROSE, Peter. HANNAH BARLOW: A PIONEER DOULTON ARTIST, 1851-1916 - CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION OF POTTERY. Richard Dennis, London 1985. First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-903685-16-7 Pages: 64 Very good. A61619 £18

ROSE, R. B. JULES MICHELET AND THE RESURRECTION OF THE PAST. University Of Tasmania, No Place Noted (Tasmania), 1972 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 19. 4 illustrations. Inaugural lecture given at the University of Tasmania on 12 April 1972. Very good. A65907 £35

ROSE, Richard And Terence Karran. TAXATION BY POLITICAL INERTIA: FINANCING THE GROWTH OF GOVERNMENT IN BRITAIN. Allen & Unwin, London; Boston 1987. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. Tables, figures. ISBN: 0-04-320198-9 Pages: 264 Unwin Hyman file copy stamp otherwise sound clean VG copy. A43613 £30

ROSE, Sir Francis. SAYING LIFE. THE MEMOIRS OF SIR FRANCIS ROSE. (SIGNED) Cassell, London, 1961 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiii, 416. Frontis portrait by Cecil Beaton (photo). Illustrated with photos and also illustrations by Sir Francis Rose. Fine in vg d/w with wear at head of jacket. Signed presentation from the author--'To Charles Prentice, the first copy I have dedicated/ from Francis' with ink drawing of a rose beside his name. Slight wear and half inch chip out of top of spine. A48200 £120

ROSE, Sir Francis. (Lord Strabolgi..) YOUR HOME. Nicholson & Watson. London, 1947 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. 33pp. 5 colour plates and text illustrations. Also illustrated by Sir Francis Rose. With a foreword by The Rt. Hon. Lord Strabolgi. Slight wear and half inch chip out of top of spine. B9575 £18

ROSE, Derek. FULL MANY A FLOWER: A SEARCH FOR A FAMILY. Pen Press Publishers London, 2002. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp (xv), 367, illustrations. ISBN: 1904018335 About fine. A81918 £20

ROSE, Henry. HENRIK IBSEN: POET, MYSTIC AND MORALIST. A. C. Fifield, London, 1913 First Edition. Hardback. 154pp. + 6pp. publisher's advertisements. Crown 8vo. The front endpaper bears a presentation inscription from the writer (7/3/1913 )"...To E.R. Moon from the writer..." A trifle foxed at preliminary pages, else this is a very good copy. B28055 £21

ROSE, Wolter H. ZEMAH AND ZERUBBABEL: MESSIANIC EXPECTATIONS IN THE EARLY POSTEXILIC PERIOD. Sheffield Academic Press, 2000 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 285. Substantial work with good bibliography. (Journal for the Study of the Old Testament Supplement Series., No. 304) ISBN:1841270741 Green cloth, gilt. Fine. Issued without a dust jacket. B23082 £40

ROSEBURY, Brian. TOLKIEN. A CRITICAL ASSESSMENT. Palgrave / Macmillan, Basingstoke, 1992 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp ix, 167. Mostly on Lord of the Rings but 40 page chapter on 'Minor Works 1914- 1973.' ISBN 033353896X. Fine. B28749 £40

ROSEDALE, H. G. THE SPANISH MATCH IN THE LIGHT OF RECENT WORKS. Privately Published At Bedford Press, London, 1908 First Edition. Wraps. 12mo. Original printed pale blue wraps with decoration ('cartouche') on rear (reading 'There is Divinity in Odd Numbers'). pp 140. Unopened. One fold out table, 5 plates. No. 48 of limited edition of 151 copies signed by H. G. Rosedale and presented to the Misses Seaver; no. 59 of the privately printed opuscula issued to members of the Sette of Odd Volumes. A little dusty , edges slightly nicked, tip of spine slightly nicked but overall sound VG. B26942 £30

ROSEGARTH, Brian. CLIFF DAYS. T. Fisher Unwin, London, 1894 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Tall narrow 8vo (10cm x 18cm). Half blue leather lettered gilt at the spine with 5 raised bands and some gilt decoration. pp 191. Uncut. In the Pseudonym Library Series. Author's real name unknown. Slight rubbing, slight scuffing; about VG+. A40227 £55

ROSEI, Peter, O. P. Zier And Peter Weiermair. MENSCHEN AM LAND. PHOTOGRAPHIERT VON FRITZ MACHO IN DEN DREISIGER JAHREN. Residenz, Salzburg; Vienna, 1981 First Edition. Hardback. 4to. pp 123, 46 black & white plates. German text. German pre-war rural photographer. Very good. B10874 £40

ROSEN, Samuel. NONE SO DEAF: THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF DR. SAMUEL ROSEN. W. H. Allen, London; New York, 1973 First U.k. Edition. 8vo. pp xiv, 268. 4 illustrations in text. Successful surgery curing deafness. Autobiography. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. B10862 £18

ROSENAY, Charles. GOOD DAY SUNSHINE- AUGUST 1983, ISSUE 16 Liverpool Productions, Liverpool, 1983 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps/ magazine. pp 32 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. A Beatles fanzine. Very good indeed. A64128 £18

ROSENAY, Charles. GOOD DAY SUNSHINE- SUMMER (JUNE 1983) NO. 15. Liverpool Productions, Liverpool, 1983 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps/ magazine. pp 40 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. A Beatles fanzine. Very good indeed. A64126 £18

ROSENBAUM, Tibor. INTERNATIONAL INVESTMENTS IN UNDER- DEVELOPED COUNTRIES. The Danube European Institute, Vienna, 1959 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's dark blue faux leather boards. pp 91. Inscription in Hebrew, possibly authorial. Fine. A62503 £60

ROSENBERG, Gregg. A PLACE FOR CONSCIOUSNESS: PROBING THE DEEP STRUCTURE OF THE NATURAL WORLD (PHILOSOPHY OF MIND S.). Oxford University Press Inc, Usa, New York, 2004 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, figures. ISBN: 0-19-516814-3 Pages: 344 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B28429 £27

ROSENBERG, Isaac. (Gordon Bottomley And Denys Harding- Edit). THE COLLECTED POEMS OF ISAAC ROSENBERG. Chatto & Windus, London, 1949 Revised Edition- First 'Separate' Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 240. Poetry, Foreword by Siegfried Sassoon. Neat name on front endpaper otherwise fine in attractive VG+ dust jacket (very slight soiling, slight edgewear). A39987 £50

ROSENBERG, Jim. NOTES FOR THE FOUNDATIONS OF A THEORY OF METER. TOWARD AN UNDERSTANDING OF PROJECTIVE VERSE AND BEYOND. Grabhorn - Hoyem, San Francisco, 1970 First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Wraps. pp 27. Metre in poetry. Very good indeed. B13999 £18

ROSENBERG, John And Gustaw Rosenberg. THE PROBLEM OF MINORITIES AND HOW TO SOLVE IT AFTER THE WAR. The Fortune Press, London, 1943 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Yellow printed wraps. pp 16. D' Arch Smith (2004) No: 475. A scarce Fortune Press item. Slight rusting at staples otherwise very good or better. B26055 £25

ROSENBERG, John. THE DOUBLE DARKNESS. (SIGNED) Hodder & Stoughton. London, 1967 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 221. Signed presentation copy. Novel with Anglo-Irish theme. Very good in near very good dust jacket sightly chipped and nicked at spine. B50583 £20

ROSENBERG, John. THE SAVAGES. (SIGNED) Michael Joseph, London, 1971 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 192. Signed presentation copy: 'For Melanie with love from John 24. iv. 72.' Novel set in 1915. Very good indeed in very good dust jacket. B50544 £22

ROSENBLATT, Louise M. LITERATURE AS EXPLORATION. D. Appleton- Century Company, London & New York, 1938 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp xiii, 340. The relation between literary appreciation and social understanding, human relations, etc. Covers slighrly dull, slight mottling otherwise VG in price-clipped dust jacket which is complete but with slight general wear. A45843 £50

ROSENDHAL, H. HERMETIC MAGICK: A WINDOW ON THE ROSE CROSS AND HERMETIC TRADITION, AND HISTORY AND PHILOSOPHY OF HERMETIC MAGICK. New Order Publications, No Place Noted, 1972 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated stapled wraps/paperback with red tape binding. pp 64. Very good indeed. A45734 £40

ROSENFELD, Paul. PORT OF NEW YORK Harcourt, Brace And Co., New York, 1924 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp vi, 311. Uncut. Frontis portrait and 8 plates. Photo portraits by Alfred Stieglitz, Paul Strand, Alice Broughton, and Dana Desboro. Essays on fourteen American moderns, including Carl Sandburg, Margaret Naumberg, Georgia O' Keefe, etc. Clean VG copy with inner flap of original dust jacket loosely inserted. B21635 £30

ROSENFELD, Sybil (Edits). (George Etherege). THE LETTERBOOK OF SIR GEORGE ETHEREGE. Oxford University Press, London, 1928 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's quarter maroon cloth lettered gilt on spine, marbled boards. pp ix, 441. Uncut. Frontispiece and 5 plates. Edges of boards a little worn otherwise decent VG copy. A48494 £50

ROSENGARTEN, Richard A. HENRY FIELDING AND THE NARRATION OF PROVIDENCE. DIVINE DESIGN AND THE INCURSIONS OF EVIL. Palgrave, New York, 2000 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xx, 172. Theology, literature. ISBN: 0312232454 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B12301 £26

ROSENKRANTZ, Baron Palle. THE MAGISTRATE'S OWN CASE. Methuen, London, 1908 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp 310 and 40pp publishers catalogue at rear. Ownership signature of the writer Jonathan Keats. Murder mystery. W. H. Smith's label on pastedown but no other ex-library attributes, covers slightly rubbed, slightly soiled and slightly marked otherwise sound close VG. A49424 £35

ROSENSHIELD, Gary. THE RIDICULOUS JEW: THE EXPLOITATION AND TRANSFORMATION OF A STEREOTYPE IN GOGOL, TURGENEV, AND DOSTOEVSKY. Stanford University Press, Stanford, Ca, 2008. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 254. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. ISBN: 0804759529 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A47272 £35

ROSENSHIELD, Gary. WESTERN LAW, RUSSIAN JUSTICE: DOSTOEVSKY, THE JURY TRIAL, AND THE LAW. University Of Wisconsin Press, Madison, Wis. 2005 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. ISBN: 0-299-20930-X Pages: 309 Fine. B31799 £21

ROSENTHAL, E. PEEPS AT PORTUGAL. A POCKET GUIDE TO THE SUN COAST AND LISBON. National Council Of Turismo, Lisbon, No Date (1930s) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small blue book, pale linen cloth on stiff boards printed black. pp 225. 8 maps. Written for the English- lists tea rooms in Lisbon. Very good. A58239 £16

ROSENTHAL, Eric. HERE ARE DIAMONDS. Robert Hale, London, 1950 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 280, illustrations. Spine slightly rubbed & slightly faded else VG. A82088 £22

ROSENTHAL, Gabriella. IN AND AROUND JERUSALEM. DRAWINGS AND ARTICLES BY GABRIELLA ROSENTHAL. Tebo Press, Seattle, 1982 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. pp 118. Compiled and edited by Nicoletta Rosenthal Misch. Gabriella Rosenthal (1913 - 1975) wrote and drew for the Palestine Post. Stiff matt wraps. Slight soiling to white pictorial covers otherwise VG. B12808 £20

ROSENTHAL, H. Werner. STRUCTURAL DECISIONS. THE BASIC PRINCIPLES OF STRUCTURAL THEORY, THEIR APPLICATION TO THE DESIGN OF BUILDINGS AND THEIR INFLUENCE ON STRUCTURAL FORM. Chapman & Hall, London, 1962 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 4to. pp xxii, 417. Over 300 diagrams and 42 photos. Theory of structures. Collector stamp on paste - down otherwise VG+ in tatty dust jacket. B14746 £35

ROSENTHAL, Leonard. FAISONS FORTUNE. (SIGNED) Payot, Paris, 1924 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Quarter leather and marbled boards lettered gilt at the spine, rebound with original wraps preserved. pp 308. French text. Signed presentation from the author: 'A Monsieur Harold Whitaker/ en souvenir d' un sejour/ exquis et d' un excellente/ amitie puissante/LR.' Spine worn and chipped; VG-. Moyen etat. A61084 £55

ROSENTHAL, Leonard. QUAND LE BATIMENT VA... Payot, Paris, 1928 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Quarter leather lettered gilt at the spine. pp 251. French text. Paris history (Champs ElysÈe). Slight rubbing, minor wear otherwise VG. A61902 £30

ROSENTHAL, M. L. BEYOND POWER. NEW POEMS. (SIGNED) Oxford University Press, New York, 1969 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 54. Poetry. Signed presentation copy to the poet John Holloway: 'For John/ on the occasion of our reunion/ at Cambridge/ Mack (Rosenthal)/ 23 May 1969.' Fine in very good indeed dust jacket. B56726 £18

ROSENTHAL, Norman (Foreword). FRANCESCO CLEMENTE: PORTRAITS. Galerie Thaddaeus Ropac, Salzburg, 2007 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Tall narrow 8vo. Original publisher's bronze coloured cloth lettered black on cover, with colour illustration (of Salman Rushdie) onset to cover, and Gallery name blind stamped at lower edge. pp 46. 13 colour illustrations (one folding), including portraits of Damien Hirst, Renee Fleming, Annie Liebowitz. Introductory essay by Norman Rosenthal on Clemente and portrait painters, in both English and German texts. About fine. A36640 £36

ROSENTHAL, Norman (Preface). ROBERT MOTHERWELL: PAINTINGS AND COLLAGES FROM 1941 TO THE PRESENT. Royal Academy Of Arts, London, 1978 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 28. 38 illustrations. Exhibition catalogue. Slight wear, otherwise very good. A65796 £25

ROSENTHAL, Norman, Dietgard Grimmer, Friedrich Meschede. PRIX ELIETTE VON KARAJAN '95, OSTERFESTSPIELE SALZBURG: DAMIEN HIRST. Max Gandolph- Bibliothek, Salzburg, 1995 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 60. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Text in German and English. About fine. A42081 £100

ROSENTHAL, T. G. (Introduction). WORD AND IMAGE I & II: WYNDHAM LEWIS 1882-1957 AND MICHAEL AYRTON B. 1921. The National Book League, No Place Noted (Uk), 1971 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 50 and 32 plates. Art. Exhibition catalogue. Slight rubbing at spine otherwise VG. B57381 £16

ROSENZWEIG, Alexander. JEWISH MEMORIAL COUNCIL: A HISTORY 1919-1999. (SIGNED). Jewish Memorial Council, London, 1998 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Signed. 17 illustrations. ISBN: 0-9534349-0-7 Pages: 112 Fine. B55915 £16

ROSENZWEIG, Franz. DER TISCHDANK. Fritz Gurlitt, (Berlin), 1920 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 19. String-bound illustrated paperback. German (Gothic) text. From the series Judische Bucherei edited by Dr. Karl Schwarz, Band 22. Slight wear, close very good. A64051 £20

ROSENZWEIG, Luc And Bernard Cohen. WALDHEIM. Robson Books, London, 1988 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp [viii], 183. 8 illustrations. Was he a Nazi? ISBN: 0860515060 Spine slightly sunned otherwise fine in fine dust wrapper. B30386 £24

ROSER, Val. MURDER IN THE WIND. John Long, London, 1947 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 200. Murder mystery. Decent very good copy in VG- chipped and nicked colourful dust jacket. B31822 £18

ROSI, Cynthia. MOTHERHUNT. (SIGNED) Headline Book Publishing Ltd, London, 1998. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation from the author: 'Dear Stuart/ One of the nicest guys/ (and best dancers) I know.' Thanks for always having/ the time of day for me,/ even when I was hopelessly/ wet behind the ears/ Dreams do come true!/ All my love/ Cynthia.' ISBN: 0-7472-2119-7 Pages: 279 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B27039 £28

ROSLAVLEVA, Natalie. THE 'BERYOZKA' STATE DANCE COMPANY. Foreign Languages Publishing House, Moscow, 1960 First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. Wraps. pp 104, illustrated throughout in black & white. Very good. B9955 £20

ROSS, A. C. Gordon. A MIXED BAG OF GOLFING VERSE. (SIGNED) Brown, Son & Ferguson, Glasgow, 1977 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 83. Signed presentation copy: 'To Edward Lowbury, with compliments A. C. Gordon Ross march 1980.' Golf poetry. Very good indeed. B19770 £24

ROSS, A. S. C. (Edits). Contributors Include Patricia Brougham, Alison Larminie, Andrew Horsbrugh- Porter, Charles Gore. WHAT ARE U? (SIGNED) Andre Deutsch, London, 1969 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publisher's lime green cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp 142. Contributors include Patricia Brougham, Alison Larminie, Andrew Horsbrugh- Porter, Charles Gore. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Roy Plomley/ with best wishes/ from/ Alan S. C. Ross/ 2.xii.1969.' Roy Plomley= the host of 'Desert Island Discs.' Fine in very slightly sunned otherwise fine dust jacket. A43399 £26

ROSS, Alan (Edits). LIVING IN LONDON. London Magazine Editions, London, 1974 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 150. Julian Barne's copy with his ownership signature and Roman date MCMLXXV. Urban portraits by 17 writers including John Mellors, Angela Carter, Shiva Naipaul, Hugo Williams. ISBN: 0900626941 Fine in slightly sunned near fine dust jacket. B31748 £30

ROSS, Alan S. & A. W. Moverley. THE PITCAIRNESE LANGUAGE. Andre Deutsch, London, 1964 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 269. With contributions by E. Schubert, H. E. and Alaric Maude, E. H. Flint and A. C. Gimson. Neat name on front endpaper. Endpages slightly speckled otherwise very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A66097 £24

ROSS, Alan. THE TAJ EXPRESS. POEMS 1967- 73. London Magazine Editions, London, 1973 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 75. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B55344 £20

ROSS, Alan. (Michael Wishart) MANUSCRIPT OF A REVIEW OF MICHAEL WISHART'S 'HIGH DIVER.' Circa 1976 6 handwritten pages in Ross's hand and on the back of Alan Ross Limited notepaper and published in his magazine 'The London Magazine.' About 1200. A long and informative critique, the piece was occasioned by the bohemian bi-sexual ocialte artist's 1977 autobiography 'High Diver' (Blond and Briggs, London.) Very good indeed. A46012 £110

ROSS, Alan. (Michael Wishart) MANUSCRIPT OF A REVIEW OF SIMON RAVEN'S 'SHADOWS ON THE GRASS.' (1982) 6 handwritten pages in Ross's hand on hotel notepaper (Hotel Porta Nigra, Trier, Germany). A good review of Raven's cricketing memoir by the celebrated author of many books on cricket. AR writes " 'Stains on the trousers' might have done equally as well for the title since masturbation and accounts of what he calls 'the other' feature almost as large as the story as cricket...shortly after (this book was written) Simon Raven and I both played in the same Father's Match. I'd like to see what he makes of that encounter." Over 800 words with many changes and excisions with 4 page carbon of the typed final article which appeared in Alan Ross's London Magazine. Very good indeed. A46027 £110

ROSS, Alan. (Michael Wishart) MANUSCRIPT OF AN ARTICLE ABOUT JULIAN SYMONS (WITH NOTES ETC.,) About 1976 On 16 sides of various shapes and sizes of aper in Ross's hand with various notes and corrections. About 2000 words. Sme of the pages are headed noteper of various hotels in France, Malta Germany and Polyneia + his own hose Clayrton Manor, near Hassocks in Sussex. Mostly a long reminiscence of his friendship with Symons with several pages of notes about questions to ask Symons in a putative interview inc questions about his brother AJA Symons. Very good. A46025 £120

ROSS, Allan. MONSIGNOR HUGH BENSON (1871-1914). Catholic Truth Society, London, No Date (1915) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 31. Brief biography. Stamp of London Oratory and written number on cover otherwise VG+. A40545 £22

ROSS, Angus. THE HUDDERSFIELD JOB. John Long, London, 1971 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 184. Thriller, starring Marcus Farrow. Neat inscription on front endpaper otherwise VG+/VG+. Nice copy. B23163 £25

ROSS, David. NOT TO BE YOU. Hedendaagse Kunst Almere, Almere, Netherlands, 1990 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. Wraps. pp 34. 23 colour illustrations. Exhibition catalogue. English and Dutch texts. Fine. A43563 £30

ROSS, Denison. LA PROSE PERSANE. LA POESIE PERSANE. Imprimierie Polyglotte Vuibert, Paris, 1933 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 56. Texts in English, French and Arabic. No. 4 of the Publications de la Societe des Etudes Iraniennes et de l' art Persan. 2 lectures given by Sir Denison Ross for the Societe des Etudes Iraniennes. Slight browning to pale green printed wraps otherwise VG. B57319 £20

ROSS, George, Stanley Hoffmann And Sylvia Malzacher (Edit). Contributors Include Marie-Therese Lancelot, Richard F. Kuisel, Suzanne Berger, Diana Pinto. THE MITTERRAND EXPERIMENT: CONTINUITY AND CHANGE IN MODERN FRANCE. Polity Press, Cambridge, And Oxford, 1987 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Contributors include Marie-Therese Lancelot, Richard F. Kuisel, Suzanne Berger, Diana Pinto. Tables, figures. ISBN: 0-7456-0352-1 Pages: 363 Fine in fine dust wrapper (which is faintly sunned). A64582 £35

ROSS, Gordon (Editor). Stanley Matthews (Foreword). PLAYFAIR FOOTBALL ANNUAL, 1948-9. Playfair Books, London, 1948 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated paperback. pp 144. Illustrations. Very good indeed. A63167 £22

ROSS, H. J. Gordon. INAUGURAL ADDRESS OF HIS ODDSHIP H. J. GORDON ROSS. C. W. H. Wyman, London, 1889 First Edition. Wraps. 12mo. Wraps. pp 28. Pencilled signed presentation from the outgoing President T. C. Venables to one Conrad W. Cork. 255 copies only. No. 20 of the Miscellanies series, of the privately printed opuscula issued to members of the Sette of Odd Volumes. Wraps very slightly tanned and very slightly soiled otherwise VG+. B31152 £22

ROSS, J. M. E. THE CHRISTIAN BROTHERHOOD AND OTHER SERMONS. Privately Printed At The Adelphi Press By Taylor & Henderson, Printers To Her Majesty, Aberdeen, 1900 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 74. 6 sermons preached in Alford Free Church. Endpapers browned, covers slightly rubbed, sound VG copy. B53119 £20

ROSS, Janet. FLORENTINE PALACES AND THEIR STORIES. J. M. Dent, London, 1905 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered and decorated gilt at the spine. pp xiv, 410. Uncut. Frontis and 29 illustrations by Adelaide Marchii. Italian palaces including Palazzo Antinori, Palazzo Griffoni, Palazzo Pandolfini, etc. Endpapers slightly browned with very slight tape marks otherwise fine bright copy. Excellent condition. B29795 £45

ROSS, Jean. STRANGERS UNDER OUR ROOF. Eyre & Spottiswoode, London, 1943 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 192. Romance. Christmas inscription on front endpaper otherwise VG. B53378 £16

ROSS, Robert H. (Alida Monro) THE GEORGIAN REVOLT. RISE AND FALL OF A POETIC IDEAL 1910 - 1922. Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale And Edwardsville, 1965 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. ppxxiv, 296. 16 plates. Alida Monro's copy (wife of Harold Monro). Very good indeed. A47667 £18

ROSS, Sinclair. ROSS SINCLAIR REAL LIFE AND HOW TO LIVE IT. The Fruitmarket Gallery, Edinburgh, 2000 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 96. Printed paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN: 0947912673 Slight shelfwear else VG. A64048 £25

ROSS, Stephen. (Bernard Levin- Foreword). A PINCH OF SALT. (SIGNED) Ptarmigan Publishing Ltd, London 1996 First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to (20cm x 22cm). Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Signed: 'Happy cooking and best wishes/ Stephen Ross.' ISBN: 0-9526380-5-3 Pages: 136 Very good indeed. A44204 £18

ROSS, Steven T. HISTORICAL DICTIONARY OF THE WARS OF THE FRENCH REVOLUTION. The Scarecrow Press, Inc., Lanham, Md. 1998. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. 9 maps. ISBN: 081083409X Pages: 266 May show some slight shelf wear but content fine and unread. A61955 £20

ROSS, Werner. DIE SCHATZGRABERWISSENSCHAFT. FASZINATION UND GRENZEN DER ARCHAOLOGIE. Philipp Von Zabern, Mainz, 1980 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stiff wraps. pp17. German text. Archaeology. About fine. B16778 £14

ROSSDALE, Fleur. CLASSIC MEETS CONTEMPORARY. TWELVE TOP DESIGNERS CREATE INTERIORS FOR TODAY. Collins And Brown, London, 1998 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 192. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. From the library of noted interior designer Lady Victoria Waymouth with her attractive ex- libris/bookplate. Lady Victoria Waymouth is one of the 12 designers covered. ISBN: 185585614X Fine in fine dust wrapper. A39845 £40

ROSSELSON, Leon. SONGS FOR CITY SQUARES AND SCEPTICAL CIRCLES. Harmony Music Ltd, London, 1966 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 34. Satirical songs with musical notations and collage style illustration. Member of the Galliards folk group who appeared on 'TW3' ("That was the Week That Was") and subsequently a member of the group 3-City-4. Includes songs addressed to Alec Douglas Home and John Profumo. Slight wear, splash mark to corner of cover, slight browning to rear wrap otherwise very good. B9659 £25

ROSSETTI, Christina G. (Graham Ovenden). SING SONG: A SELECTION OF POEMS BY CHRISTINE G. ROSSETTI WITH ILLUSTRATIONS TO POEMS BY ARTHUR HUGHES. Hillingdon Press, No Place Noted (Uk), 1971 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 12mo (11cm x 15cm). pp 24 (unpaginated). Illustrations by Arthur Hughes. Frontispiece by Graham Ovenden. 300 copies only. Spine slightly rubbed, faint shelf-wear otherwise VG or better. A40703 £40

ROSSETTI, Christina. CALLED TO BE SAINTS. THE MINOR FESTIVALS DEVOTIONALLY STUDIED BY THE LATE CHRISTINA ROSSETTI. Society For Promoting Christian Knowledge, London, 1895 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's black cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp xx, 519 [4]. Pencilled ownership signature of Miriam Noel (possibly the wife of Frank Lloyd Wright). Endpapers slightly browned, black cloth slightly rubbed otherwise VG+. A35579 £100

ROSSETTI, Dante Gabriel. POEMS BY DANTE GABRIEL ROSSETTI. 2 VOLUMES. G. P. Putnam's Sons / The Knickerbocker Press, New York And London, 1903 First Edition Thus. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 2 volumes. 8vo's. Half brown morocco, raised bands gilt, etc. pp xii, 273 & x, 289. Uncut. Illustrated with 30 photographs by Dante Gabriel Rossetti. Edited by Elisabeth Luther Cary. Some wear and rubbing, slight splitting and tenderness at top spine hinge. Good. Internally very clean. Some not-too-serious water staining to lower inside corner of first 20 pages. B22017 £80

ROSSETTI, Dante Gabriel. THE HOUSE OF LIFE. Copeland And Day, Boston, 1894 First 'Complete' Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 4to. Half leather, lettered and decorated gilt at spine with raised bands. 500 copies produced on French handmade paper. pp 120. Contains three borders and 114 initial letters designed by Bertram Grosvenor Goodhue. Some rubbing and slight wear at spine and (more pronounced) at covers, neat name on first blank, overall about VG. B25799 £125

ROSSETTI, Gina M. IMAGINING THE PRIMITIVE IN NATURALIST AND MODERNIST LITERATURE. University Of Missouri Press, Columbia 2006. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-8262-1625-0 Pages: 196 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A34070 £18

ROSSI, Laura. LA BIBLIOTECA DI GIULIANO CORBELLI. GIURISTA E POLITICO SAMMARINESE (1515 - 1602). Iniziative Culturali Della Cassa Di Risparmio, Cassa Di Risparmio, 1988 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo, pp 193. Very good. A81080 £16

ROSSI, Mario. ROOSEVELT AND THE FRENCH.(SIGNED) Praeger, Westport & London, 1993 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xxi, 193. Hardback. Original publishers red cloth. Signed presentation copy. Inscription on endpaper reads, "To Douglas Johnson with best regards Mario Rossi." ISBN: 0275946134 Fine. A64891 £25

ROSSI, Paolo. FRANCIS BACON: FROM MAGIC TO SCIENCE;. Routledge & K. Paul, London, 1968. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0710060165 Pages: 280 Endpapers very slightly foxed otherwise VG+ in near VG dust jacket slightly rubbed and slightly used. A62826 £48

ROSSITER, A. P. WOODSTOCK: A MORAL HISTORY. Chatto & Windus, London, 1946 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp [vi] 255. Good edition of the late 16th century aka 'Richard II' from which Shakespeare borrowed. Slightly bumped otherwise VG+ in slightly nicked and chipped near VG dust jacket. A48053 £26

ROSSO, Franco. ALESSANDRO ANTONELLI, 1798-1888. Electa, Milano 1989. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Italian text. ISBN: 8843528483 Pages: 241 This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Fine in fine dust wrapper in printed slip-case which is faintly rubbed. Excellent condition. A45617 £45

ROSSO, Renzo. OEDIIPUS: OBSCURE OMENS, UNADORNED AND SCENTLESS. Privately Printed, No Place Noted, No Date (1980s?) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 96. A play. One corner slightly bumped otherwise VG+. A59898 £40

ROSTEUTSCHER, J. H. W. DIE WIEDERKUNFT DES DIONYSOS. DER NATURMYSTISCHE IRRATIONALISMUS IN DEUTSCHLAND. A. Francke, Bern, 1947 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 266. German text. Very good indeed in clean white dust jacket (very slightly soiled but with no chips or nicks). B27451 £50

ROSTKER, Bernard. I WANT YOU!: THE EVOLUTION OF THE ALL-VOLUNTEER FORCE. Rand Corporation, Santa Monica, 2006. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0833038958 Pages: 800 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A39366 £30

ROSTON, Murray. THE SEARCH FOR SELFHOOD IN MODERN LITERATURE. Palgrave, Basingstoke, 2001 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp vi, 248. A 'close analysis of the impact of Darwinism, the effects upon religion of the anthropological work of James Frazer, the psychological theories of Freud and Jung, and the social materialism of Marx, tracing the response of leading writers to these elements and the changes they produced by their writings.' ISBN:0333763343 Fine in near fine dust wrapper. B14794 £23

ROSTOWSKI, Jacek. MACROECONOMIC INSTABILITY IN POST - COMMUNIST COUNTRIES. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1998 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xv, 380. Tables, figures. Economic stabilization, post-Communism, etc. ISBN 0198290489. Slight creasing at spine and very slight wear otherwise VG+. B53425 £22

ROT, Dieter. DIETER ROT: BOOKS AND GRAPHICS, 1947-71. HANDLIST. Arts Council Of Great Britain, London, 1973 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. pp 44. Printed paperback. Illustrations. Very good indeed. A63589 £30

ROTA, Anthony. APART FROM THE TEXT. Private Libraries Association/ Oak Knoll Press, Pinner, Middlesex, England 1998. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation from the author. 35 illustrations. ISBN: 1-900002-47-6 Pages: 253 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A49120 £22

ROTBLAT, Joseph (Edits). THE LONG ROADS TO PEACE. World Scientific, Singapore, 2001. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 441. Proceedings of the forty- eighth Pugwash conference on science and world affairs, Jurica, Mexico 29 September- 4 October 1998. ISBN: 9810245548 About 8 pages have some neat underlining not affecting legibility otherwise VG+/VG+. B29209 £30

ROTBLAT, Joseph (Edits). Contributors Include Nola Dippenaar, Wu Kesheng, Jasjit Singh, Ruth Adams. SECURITY, COOPERATION AND DISARMAMENT: THE UNFINISHED AGENDA FOR THE 1990S. World Scientific Publishing, Singapore, 1998 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xv, 622. Tables, figures. Proceedings of the forty-sixth Pugwash Conference on Science and World Affairs, Lahti, Finland, 2-7 September, 1996. Contributors include Nola Dippenaar, Wu Kesheng, Jasjit Singh, Ruth Adams. ISBN: 9810235909 Very good in very good dust wrapper. B29314 £25

ROTERS, Eberhard And Ulrich Schumacher (introduction). GEORGES VANTONGERLOO. Electa, Milan, 1986 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 92. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Text in German. Exhibition catalogue of an exhibition in Berlin and Bottrop. ISBN 3883319449. Spine very slightly bumped otherwise VG+. B24496 £30

ROTH , Abraham. THE DOLDENHORN AND WEISSE FRAU. ASCENDED FOR THE FIRST TIME BY ABRAHAM ROTH AND EDMUND VON FELLENBERG. Karl Baedeker (Coblenz) + Williams And Norgate (London & Edinburgh) 1863 First Edition. Hardback. Tall 8vo, pp. [2] 82 [1 - contents page]; 11 colored lithograph plates (1 double- page.), 2 wood-engraved plates, a folding hand-colored lithograph map, and 2 wood-engravings in the text. Recently rebound in half dark blue leather lettered gilt at the spine. Decent sound copy, appears to lack half title and has noticeable blotchy foxing in text and (milder and less noticeable) on plates otherwise very good indeed. A38503 £400

ROTH, Cecil (edits). ANGLO- JEWISH LETTERS. The Soncino Press, London, 1938 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Dark blue cloth, gilt. pp xxix, 333. Jewish community in England 1158- 1917. About fine in somewhat tanned about VG sound dust jacket. B56008 £28

ROTH, Cecil. THE RECORD OF EUROPEAN JEWRY. Frederick Muller, London, 1950 First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. pp 52. Rubbed at top edge, otherwise VG+. A62964 £18

ROTH, D. L. M. CLUES TO WINNING PLAY: DETECTIVE WORK IN BRIDGE (MASTER BRIDGE S.). (SIGNED) Victor Gollancz, London, 1987 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation copy: 'With best regards to/ a great player/ Danny Roth.' ISBN: 0-575-03887-X Pages: 136 Fine/near fine. B57218 £16

ROTH, Ernst. DIE ALTE SYNAGOGE ZU WORMS. Ner Tamid, Frankfurt, 1961 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 266. Frontis, and 84 illustrations (2 fold-out). German text. With additional information on Worms Synagogue loosely inserted at rear. Synagogue history, architecture. Very good in about very good (slightly chipped dust jacket). B16869 £22

ROTH, G. J. PAYING FOR PARKING. The Institute Of Economic Affairs Limited, London, 1965 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Pamphlet. pp 64. Number 33 of The Hobart Papers, designed to 'contribute a stream of authoritative, independent and readable commentary to the discussion of economic opinion and policy.' Slightly soiling and fading to cover, some ink markings to text otherwise sound very good. A65829 £20

ROTH, Henry Ling. THE NATIVES OF SARAWAK AND BRITISH NORTH BORNEO. University Of Malaya Press, Kuala Lumpur, 1968. Reprint Of The 1896 Truslove & Hanson Edition. Hardbacks. No Dust Jackets. 2 volumes. Large 8vos. pp xxxii, 464 & iv, 302 and 240 pages appendices and index. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout (2 folding, one colour plate). Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied); VG. A49588 £120

ROTH, Jeffrey I. INHERITING THE CROWN IN JEWISH LAW: THE STRUGGLE FOR RABBINIC COMPENSATION, TENURE, AND INHERITANCE RIGHTS. University Of South Carolina Press, Columbia, South Carolina, 2006. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 157003608X Pages: 171 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A39341 £22

ROTH, John K. ETHICS DURING AND AFTER THE HOLOCAUST: IN THE SHADOW OF BIRKENAU. Palgrave, Basingstoke [England]; New York 2005 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 1-4039-3377-4 Pages: 225 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B30994 £32

ROTH, Randolph A. THE DEMOCRATIC DILEMMA: RELIGION, REFORM, AND THE SOCIAL ORDER IN THE CONNECTICUT RIVER VALLEY OF VERMONT, 1791-1850. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge [Cambridgeshire]; New York 1987. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. tables, maps. ISBN: 0-521-30183-1 Pages: 399 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A47469 £30

ROTH, Vincent (Compiles). THE BRITISH GUIANA MUSEUM OF THE ROYAL AGRICULTURAL AND COMMERCIAL SOCIETY CENTENARY HISTORY AND GUIDE, The Daily Chronicle, Georgetown, 1953 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Hardbound by library from paper wraps book using original wraps as covers. pp 105, xviii. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout, including 3 folding. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A64291 £50

ROTHBLATT, Sheldon. THE STUDENT SUB-CULTURE AND THE EXAMINATION SYSTEM IN EARLY 19TH CENTURY OXBRIDGE. Princeton University Press, Princeton, Nj, 1974 Offprint. Wraps. 8vo, pp (247)-303. Reprinted from The University in Society. Signed presentation copy 'With my very best wishes,/ Sheldon'. Stapled at spine, very slight creasing; VG+. A80461 £22

ROTHENBERG, Jerome And Ian Tyson. NARRATIVES AND REAL THEATER PIECES. Braad Press, Bretenoux (France), 1977 First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. Wraps. pp 48. One of 300 numbered copies with 4 loose illustrations by Ian Tyson. About fine. B50034 £45

ROTHENBUHLER, Eric W. RITUAL COMMUNICATION: FROM EVERYDAY CONVERSATION TO MEDIATED CEREMONY. Sage Publications, Thousand Oaks 1998 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp xv, 159. ISBN: 0761915877 Fine. A48182 £23

ROTHENSTEIN, John (introduction). ROY DE MAISTRE. A RETROSPECTIVE EXHIBITION OF PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS 1917 - 1960. Whitechapel Art Gallery, London, 1960 First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to. Wraps. pp 20 with colour frontis and 23 plates in black and white. Exhibition catalogue. Cover slightly scuffed and slightly faded otherwise VG. B51587 £18

ROTHENSTEIN, John. MORNING SORROW. Constable, London, 1930 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's black cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp 234. Novel. Clean VG. A66747 £30

ROTHENSTEIN, William. MEN OF THE R. A. F. (SIGNED). Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1942 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 134. 40 plates. Signed on title page by William Rothenstein. Portraits of RAF men of World War Two. Clean pleasing VG+. B24391 £45

ROTHERHAM, Dr. L. RESEARCH AND INNOVATION; A RECORD OF THE WOLFSON TECHNOLOGICAL PROJECTS SCHEME 1968-1981. Clarendon Press. Oxford, 1984 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. xii,100pp. appendix, bibliography. With a foreword and postcript by Lord Zuckerman. Monographs on Science, Technology, and Society. Editor Sir Alec Merrison. Very good indeed. B8907 £16

ROTHFOS, Bernhard (Edits). COFFEA CURRIOSA. SELTENE UND AMUSANTE, KURIOSE UND INTERESSANTE BILDER UUND TEXTE UBER DEN KAFFEE UND VON DEN FREUDEN DES KAFFEETRINKENS AUS ALTER UND NEUER ZEIT. Gordian - Max Rieck, Hamburg, 1968 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Oblong 4to. pp 110. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout Illustrated endpapers. Coffee curiosities. VG+ in worn VG- dust jacket. B20106 £28

ROTHSCHILD, Miriam. DEAR LORD ROTHSCHILD: BIRDS, BUTTERFLIES AND HISTORY. (SIGNED) Hutchinson, London 1983. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white and colour throughout. Signed presentation from the author. ISBN: 0-09-153740-1 Pages: 398 Fine in near fine dust jacket with very faint handling wear. Excellent condition. A48308 £45

ROTHSCHILD, Miriam. SIR JOHN FOSTER AND THE JEWS. Privately Printed, No Place Noted (Uk), 1998 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 21. Frontis portrait. 2000 copies printed. Near fine. B56182 £20

ROTHSCHILD, Victoria. BIN ENDS. Editions Poetry, London, London, 1980. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 300 only printed. Poetry. ISBN: 0-85629-054-8 Pages: 48 F/NF. A34132 £30

ROTMAN, Andy. THUS HAVE I SEEN: VISUALIZING FAITH IN EARLY INDIAN BUDDHISM. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2008 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xi, 323. Original publishers brown boards lettered gilt on spine. ISBN: 0195366158 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A66456 £40

ROTOGRAPHIC LIMITED. CHECK YOUR CHANNEL ISLANDS CHANGE. Rotographic Limited, Torquay, No Date (Late 1960s) First Edition. Wraps. 12mo (8cm x 12.5cm). Colour illustrated booklet. pp 32. 13 illustrations. No. 5 in the series Check your Change. About fine. A64087 £25

ROTTON, M. E. BUNDLE'S BELONGINGS. Blackie And Son, London, No Date (1935) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 224. Juvenile fiction with 9 illustrations. Spine slightly soiled and rubbed, general shelf-wear otherwise sound near VG. A39775 £40

ROTZER, Hans Gerd. PICARO - LANDTSTORTZER - SIMPLICIUS. STUDIEN ZUM NIEDEREN ROMAN IN SPANIEN UND DEUTSCHLAND. Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, Darmstadt, 1972 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stiff wraps. pp xi, 186. German text. Guzman, Lazarillo de Tormes, etc. Very good indeed. B50213 £22

ROUARD-SNOWMAN, Margo. MUSEUM GRAPHICS. Thames And Hudson, London, 1992. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-500-23635-6 Pages: 192 This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A49201 £35

ROUGHEAD, William. REPROBATES REVIEWED. Cassell, London, 1941 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp vi, 307. Half tone frontis portrait of Capatin John Donnellan the principle figure in the 'Laurel Water Drama.' Crime, murder etc., Non fiction. Sound vg copy slightly chafed at head of spine with some wrinkling to black cloth covers; vg-. B22308 £40

ROUGHTON, Roger. (Edits.,) Contributors Include David Gascoyne, Paul Eluard, Antonia White, Humphrey Jennings, St. John Perse, Isaac Babel Etc., CONTEMPORARY POETRY & PROSE.ISSUE 8. Contemporary Poetry & Prose, London, 1936 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 36. 'Double Number' of December 1936. Somewhat Surrealist periodical with disclaimer at front by Roughton that although he is a member of the 'loosely constituted English Surrealist group....(this) is in no way an official Surrealist magazine...' Contributors include David Gascoyne, Paul Eluard, Antonia White, Humphrey Jennings, St. John Perse, Isaac Babel etc., Very good indeed. B30422 £27

ROUND, J. Horace. STUDIES IN PEERAGE AND FAMILY HISTORY. Archibald Constable, London, 1901 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxxi, 496. Uncut. Frontis illustration. Chapters include The Origin of the Stewarts; The Counts of Boulogne as English Lords; Our English Hapsburgs; Glamorgan's Dukedom. Spine sunned and slightly marked, slight edgewear, slight rubbing and soiling, slight foxing throughout otherwise sound close VG. A60901 £45

ROUNDING, Virginia. AWAITING AN EPIPHANY: POEMS FOR ST.BARTHOLOMEW THE GREAT. Priory Church Of St.bartholomew The Great, London, 1997. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps lettered gilt on cover. 14 illustrations by Anthony New. ISBN: 0-9531406-0-1 Pages: 20 Fine. A59268 £18

ROUNDING, Virginia. AWAITING AN EPIPHANY: POEMS FOR ST.BARTHOLOMEW THE GREAT. (SIGNED). Priory Church Of St. Bartholomew The Great, London, 1997. First Edition. Wraps. Tall 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Illustrated throughout by Anthony New. Signed presentation copy: 'For Simon Callow/ with best wishes/ Virginia Rounding.' ISBN: 0953140601 Pages: 20 Very good indeed. A39307 £18

ROURKE, Lee. EVERYDAY. Social Disease London, 2007. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 269. Signed on title page. ISBN: 0955282942 Fine. A81378 £22

ROUSE, Irving. GUIANAS: INDIGENOUS PERIOD. Instituto Panamericano De Geografia E Historia, Mexico, 1953 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. pp 100, 8. Hardbound by library from paper wraps book using original wraps as covers. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A66166 £18

ROUSE, W. H. D. (Preface). (essay By H. Caldwell Cook). PERSE PLAYBOOKS. NO. 3. PLAYS AND POEMS BY BOYS OF THE PERSE SCHOOL, CAMBRIDGE. W. Heffer, Cambridge, 1913 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Purple paper covered printed boards printed white cloth spine. pp 101. Poetry, plays. Preface by W. H. D. Rouse. Essay by H. Caldwell Cook. Some fading otherwise VG. B55852 £22

ROUSSEAU, G. S. PERILOUS ENLIGHTENMENT: PRE- AND POST-MODERN DISCOURSES: SEXUAL, HISTORICAL. Manchester University Press, Manchester, 1991. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0719033012 Pages: 350 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A62404 £80

ROUSSEAU, Jacques, LE PARLER CANADIEN ET LE FRANCAIS UNIVERSEL. Editions Du Bien Public, Canada, 1971 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 61. Signed presentation from the author's wife: 'A Monsieur Peter Marshall, Amities de Mme Jacques Rousseau et de sa soeur Suzanne, 11 Sept 1976.' Prof. Jacques Rousseau's address pasted to front free endpaper. Subtitle 'Extrait du Cahier des Dix, no. 34, 1969', with '69' scored out in ink and replaced with '70', reading beneath 'paru apres le 4 aout 1970 - date du (illegible) de Jacques Rousseau.' French text. Very slightly shelf-worn, otherwise very good. A64228 £30

ROUSSEAU, JÈrÙme. RETHINKING SOCIAL EVOLUTION: THE PERSPECTIVE FROM MIDDLE-RANGE SOCIETIES. Mcgill-Queen's University Press, Montreal 2006. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, figures. ISBN: 0-7735-3110-6 Pages: 291 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A42533 £30

ROUSSEL, Auguste. (Pope Pius Ix). ACTES ET PAROLES DE PIE IX, CAPTIF AU VATICAN Victor PalmÈ, Paris, 1873 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Half leather lettered gilt at the spine with 4 raised bands and red title label. pp x, 492. French text. Endpapers slightly browned, slight splitting at hinge at head of spine; VG. B29361 £60

ROUSSET- ROUARD, Yves (Introduction). AMERICA'S CUP. Acla, Paris, 1983 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 198. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. French text. Presentation copy to David Puttnam from Yves Rousset-Rouard, French producer and politician. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. B28183 £40

ROUSSOU, Matei. ANDRE ANTOINE. L'arche Editeur, Paris, 1954 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 418, illustrations. Slight tape marks on endpapers otherwise VG+. A81900 £18

ROUSTAM - BEK, B. (Boris Leonidovich Tagayev.) (Chessborough Mackenzie Kennedy.) AERIAL RUSSIA. THE ROMANCE OF THE GIANT AEROPLANE. The Bodley Head, London, 1916 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered blue on cover and in brown on spine. pp xvi, 154. Uncut. Frontis and 19 plates. Signed presentation from Chessborough Mackenzie Kennedy the subject of the opening chapter 'A Scotsman in Russia'. Kennedy (1886 - 1942) is mentioned much in the book, pictured in 7 plates and may have helped with its writing. He was an aviation pioneer and the designer of experimental aeroplanes. Aviation bookplate of Hugh Oswald Short featuring Pegasus and naked woman flying over an aeroplane. Remains of dust jacket loosely inserted. Sl browning to pages o/w vg or better. A39876 £130

ROUTH, C. R. N. (Compiles). THEY SAW IT HAPPEN IN EUROPE: AN ANTHOLOGY OF EYEWITNESS' ACCOUNTS OF EVENTS IN EUROPEAN HISTORY 1450-1600. Basil Blackwell, Oxford, 1965 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xv, 514. F/F (slight fading to rear of jacket). A58158 £24

ROUTH, H. V. BASIC ENGLISH AND THE PROBLEM OF A WORLD - LANGUAGE. The Royal Society Of Literature, London, No Date (1950) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 14. Philosophy of words. Very good. B12774 £18

ROUTH, Jonathan THE LITTLE MEN IN MY LIFE. James Barrie, London 1953.,, 1953 First edition. pp 138. 13x19cm. 'An autobiographical experiment.' Probably the great Routh's first work. Vg in dusty and slightly chipped dust jacket. B3052 £15

ROUTH, Jonathan. AN EXHIBITION OF MYSELF. Barrie And Rockliff, London, 1962 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 152 with several illustrations in text and illustrated endpapers. Practical joker. Very good indeed in very good dust jacket. B10807 £16

ROUTLEDGE, Robert (Translates). (E. Lesbazeilles). THE MARVELS OF THE POLAR WORLD. Routledge, London, No Date (Early 1900s) First Or Early Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 13- 256. 38 illustrations. Travel. Original publishers pictorial cloth very slightly soiled, front endpaper slightly browned, slight evidence of label removal to pastedown otherwise VG+. A58155 £25

ROUTLEY, Erik. THE MUSIC OF CHRISTIAN HYMNODY: A STUDY OF THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE HYMN TUNE SINCE THE REFORMATION, WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO ENGLISH PROTESTANTISM. Independent Press Limited, London, 1957 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp vii, 308. Religious music. Neat name on front endpaper, covers spotted and slightly faded; VG-. Contents clean. A48088 £18

ROUVE, Pierre. IAN STEPHENSON: AND OUR EYES SCAN TIME. De La Warr Pavilion, Bexhill On Sea, 2006. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Oblong 4to (31cm x 24.5cm). Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Exhibition catalogue. ISBN: 095410434X Pages: 63 Near fine white cloth very slightly soiled. A60385 £35

ROWAN, Frederica Maclean. HISTORY OF THE FRENCH REVOLUTION, ITS CAUSES AND CONSEQUENCES. John W. Parker, London, 1844 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. Gilt decorated boards. pp xv, 334. 2 illustrations. All edges gilt Spine loose and chipped with loss, good only but text clean and sound. A38442 £50

ROWAN, John. DISCOVER YOUR SUBPERSONALITIES: OUR INNER WORLD AND THE PEOPLE IN IT. Routledge, London, 1993. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0415073669 Pages: 187 Fine. A39261 £16

ROWAN, John. RED WHITE BLUE. Writers Forum, London, 1970 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. Stapled wraps boldly lettered on cover in red, white and blue. 62 pages printed recto only in red, white and blue. Experimental mainly illustrated piece, possibly related to concrete poetry. Very good indeed. B27845 £25

ROWDON, Maurice. OF SINS AND WINTER. Chatto & Windus, London, 1955 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 182. Post war visit to Austria. Fine in very good dust wrapper. B51177 £16

ROWDON, Maurice. THE TALKING DOGS. Macmillan, London, 1978. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 235, illustrations. ISBN: 0333238079 VG+/VG. A81822 £16

ROWE, J. W. F. WAGES IN PRACTICE AND THEORY. Routledge, London, 1928 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp x, 277. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt on spine. Very good. A63868 £20

ROWE, John Howland. WORSAAE'S LAW AND THE USE OF GRAVE LOTS FOR ARCHAEOLOGICAL DATING. American Antiquity, No Place Noted, 1962 Offprint. Wraps. Large 8vo. pp (129)-137. Printed paperback. Illustrations. Reprinted from American Antiquity, Volume 28, No. 2, October, 1962. Very good indeed. A63356 £18

ROWE, Matthew (Foreword) (Barbara Hepworth). BARBARA HEPWORTH. Robert Sandelson, London, 2001 First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. Wraps/paperback. pp 28 (unpaginated). 10 colour illustrations. Exhibition catalogue. Label on cover from 'Barbara Hepworth' else VG+. A63093 £30

ROWE, Newton A. THE MISSIONARY MENACE. Wishart, No Place Noted (London), 1932 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Purple wraps. pp 64. Here and Now pamphlet No. 4. Chapter headings include Early Missionaries, Modern Missionaries, Missionaries in China, The Missionary Movement, Bibliography. An attack on missionaries and dogma. Fine. B30344 £25

ROWE, Newton A. THE MISSIONARY MENACE. Wishart, No Place Noted (London), 1932 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Purple wraps. pp 64. Here and Now pamphlet No. 4. Chapter headings include Early Missionaries, Modern Missionaries, Missionaries in China, The Missionary Movement, Bibliography. An attack on missionaries and dogma. Vg-, slight fading, wear and creasing. A38103 £18

ROWE, William L. CAN GOD BE FREE? Clarendon Press Oxford, 2004 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Like new condition. ISBN: 0-19-825045-2 Pages: 184. Fine. B24632 £22

ROWLANDS, Avril. GOD'S WONDERFUL RAILWAY: FIRE ON THE LINE. British Broadcasting Corporation, London, 1981 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 8vo. pp 112. Illustrated by Jo Worth. Juvenile railway fiction. Boy on front cover is spitting image of Harry Potter! ISBN 0563178930. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B19915 £16

ROWLANDS, Beau W. FERNAO LOPES - A SOUTH ATLANTIC 'ROBINSON CRUSOE'. George Mann Publications, Winchester 2007. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp vi, 182. Signed presentation from the author. ISBN: 0955241529 Fine. A43223 £22

ROWLANDS, Esther. REDEFINING RESISTANCE: THE POETIC WARTIME DISCOURSES OF FRANCIS PONGE, BENJAMIN PERET, HENRI MICHAUX AND ANTONIN ARTAUD. Rodopi, Amsterdam, 2004 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 200. Poetry study. ISBN: 9042019514 Fine. B29331 £24

ROWLANDS, John. HOLBEIN: THE PAINTINGS OF HANS HOLBEIN THE YOUNGER. Phaidon Press Ltd, Oxford, 1985 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 0714823589 Pages: 288 This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A66306 £70

ROWLEY- CONWY, Peter. FROM GENESIS TO PREHISTORY: THE ARCHAEOLOGICAL THREE AGE SYSTEM AND ITS CONTESTED RECEPTION IN DENMARK, BRITAIN, AND IRELAND. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2007 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, figures. ISBN: 0199227748 Pages: 382 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A66183 £55

ROWLEY, . THE BOOK OF HOCKEY; A MISCELLANY OF HOCKEY WRITINGS.. Macdonald, London 1964., First edition. Hardback. Slight wear; Very good. No dust jacket. ix,227pp. 20 plates from b/w photographs, appendix of complete results of Olympic tournaments (1908-1960). Compiled by David Wiggins, Patrick Rowley and Brian Lewis. A5726 £24

ROWLEY, Alec. SECOND TOCCATA FOR PIANO. Augener, London, 1935 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 8. Music score. Very good indeed. A36626 £30

ROWLEY, Dermott. LEOPARD AND CONVOLVULUS. Grange Hutchins Publications, Norwich, No Date (1980) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 40. Poetry. About fine. A38483 £35

ROWLING, J. K. (Joanne.) PEGASUS. ISSUE 44. University Of Exeter, 2001 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Periodical contribution by the children's novelist to her old university Dept of Classics and Ancient History magazine--PEGASUS (issue 44.pp 32). An excellent 4 page 'Degree Oration' of over 3000 words, 1500 of which (2 pages) are by JK in reply to a speech by T P Wiseman presenting her with a doctorate. Good reference to Harry Potter, JK's life in Exeter, JK's mother and her daughter Jessica + she quotes from 'To Kill a Mockingbird.'. Now uncommon and essential for any Potter completist Fine. A39900 £90

ROWNTREE, . SOCIAL FREEDOM; A STUDY IN THE APPLICATION OF THE ETHICS OF JESUS TO MODERN SOCIAL AND INDUSTRIAL PROBLEMS.. Committee On War And The Social Order, London 1921., First edition. Wraps, wear at spine, slight splitting else- about very good. 172pp. appendix, bibliography, index. A6044 £20

ROWNTREE, Arnold Stephenson. THE LETTERS OF ARNOLD STEPHENSON ROWNTREE TO MARY KATHERINE ROWNTREE, 1910-1918. Cambridge University Press Cambridge, 2002 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Pages: 276. Correspondence of Quaker / Liberal MP (York). Pacifism etc., AS NEW. (Camden Fifth Series.) ISBN: 0-521-80000-5 B24574 £30

ROWSE, A. L. CHRISTOPHER MARLOWE: A BIOGRAPHY. Macmillan, London, 1964 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xi, 220. Hardback in illustrated dust jacket. Frontis and 7 other black and white illustrations. Fine in very good indeed dust wrapper. Excellent condition. A64889 £20

ROWSE, A. L. POEMS OF CORNWALL AND AMERICA. (SIGNED) Faber & Faber, London, 1967 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 70. Poetry. Signed presentation from the author: 'For Billa and Roy/ with nostalgic Oxford/ memories- when/ we were young/ Leslie.' Billa = Lady Wilhelmina 'Billa' Harrod who was married to the economist Roy Harrod and co - authored the Shell Guide to Norfolk with John Betjeman, to whom she had been briefly engaged. With handwritten signed letter loosely inserted from author to Billa, discussing the loss of 'Wyndham' (Ketton Cremer) and Felbrigg. Fine in bright VG+ d/w with faint edgewear. A36813 £90

ROWSE, A. L. SHAKESPEARE'S CHARACTERS: A COMPLETE GUIDE. (SIGNED) Methuen, London 1984. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed by the author on the title page. ISBN: 0-413-56710-9 Pages: 164 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A48309 £30

ROWSE, A. L. THE VOICE OF AUSTRLAIA: JUDITH WRIGHT. (SIGNED). No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted, Academic Offprint. Academic offprint stapled at corner. 8vo. pp 164- 173. Signed presentation from the author: 'Best wishes and all good luck from ALR.' Very good. A66042 £25

ROY, Harcourt. JOGGING. Thorsons, London, 1969 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 96. Early book on the sport. Wraps. Slight signs of use but very good. B12180 £18

ROY, Jay Narain. WHEN THE TEARS MINGLE/ THE BLOSSOM/ THE LAST CHOICE. SD Privately Published. No Place Noted (Allahabad), No Date (1965?) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Hardbound by library from paper wraps book using original wraps as covers. pp 319. Three three-act plays. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Mr Greenwood/ with respects/ J. N. Roy/ 6/ 11/ 65.' Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A64215 £48

ROY, William And Jerome Barlowe. (Edward Arber- Edits). REDE ME AND BE NOTT WROTHE FOR I SAYE NO THINGE BUT TROTHE: APROPER DYALOGUE BETWENE A GENTILLMAN AND A HUSBANDMAN: ECHE COMPLAYNYNGE TO OTHER THEIR MISERABLE CALAMITE THROUGH THE AMBICION OF THE CERGYE, TOGETHER WITH A COMPENDIOUS OLD TREATYSE: SHEWYNGE HOWE THAT WE OUGHT TO HAVE THE SCRIPTURE IN ENGLISH, WRITTEN BY A OLLARD, ABOUT 1450 A. D. No Publisher Noted (English Reprints), London, 1871 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Paperback. pp 184. Pages uncut. No. 28 in the English Reprints series. Presentation copy: 'With E. A.'s compliments/ 26th March 1885.' Very slight edgewear, slight rubbing, slight splitting at spine with slight loss at spine ends otherwise near VG. A63077 £20

ROYAL ACADEMY OF ARTS. BRITISH ARCHAEOLOGICAL DISCOVERIES IN GREECE AND CRETE 1886- 1936. Royal Academy Of Arts, London, 1936 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp viii, 114. Exhibition catalogue. Single sheet introductory guide tipped in to verso of cover. Slight soiling, neat name on cover otherwise about VG. Some light pencilled notes in margin of a few pages. B56211 £15

ROYAL ACADEMY OF ARTS. BRITISH ARCHAEOLOGICAL DISCOVERIES IN GREECE AND CRETE 1886-1936. Royal Academy Of Arts, London, 1936 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp viii, 114. 2 illustrations. Exhibition catalogue- arranged to commemorate the fiftieth anniversary of the British School of Archaeology at Athens, together with an exhibit illustrative of Minoan culture with special relation to the discoveries at Knossos arranged by Sir Arthur Evans. Slightly dusty else about fine. B31458 £16

ROYAL ACADEMY OF ARTS. COMMEMORATIVE CATALOGUE OF THE EXHIBITION OF BRITISH ART HELD IN LONDON, JANUARY- MARCH 1934. Royal Academy Of Arts, London, 1935 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Original publisher's green buckram lettered gilt at the spine. Uncut. 256 plates. Exceptional condition. Exhibition catalogue. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B31459 £28

ROYAL ACADEMY OF ARTS. EXHIBITION OF BRITISH ARCHITECTURE. WINTER EXHIBITION, FIFTY- THIRD YEAR. Royal Academy Of Arts, London, 1937 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp x, 11- 157. One plan. Exhibition catalogue. Fine. B31457 £16

ROYAL ACADEMY OF ARTS. THE EXHIBITION OF THE ROYAL ACADEMY OF ARTS 1914. THE ONE HUNDRED AND FORTY- SIXTH. Royal Academy Of Arts, London, 1914 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. Printed wraps. pp 86. Exhibition catalogue. Very good indeed. B31782 £16

ROYAL ACADEMY OF ARTS. THE EXHIBITION OF THE ROYAL ACADEMY OF ARTS 1916. THE ONE HUNDRED AND FORTY- EIGHTH. Royal Academy Of Arts, London, 1916 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. Printed wraps. pp 80. Exhibition catalogue. Very good indeed. B31781 £18

ROYAL ACADEMY OF ARTS. THE SECOND UNITED ARTISTS' EXHIBITION IN AID OF H. R. H. THE DUKE OF GLOUCESTER'S RED CROSS AND ST. JOHN FUND. Royal Academy Of Arts, London, 1943 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 82. Exhibition catalogue. Near fine. B31534 £22

ROYAL COMMISSION ON AUSTRALIA'S SECURITY AND INTELLIGENCE ANGENCIES. REPORT ON THE SHERATON HOTEL INCIDENT. Australian Government Publishing Service, Canberra, 1984 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp vi, 81. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A44439 £38

ROYAL FINE ART COMMISSION. WHAT MAKES A GOOD BUILDING?: AN INQUIRY BY THE ROYAL FINE ART COMMISSION. Royal Fine Art Commission, London, 1994 First Edition. Wraps. Small oblong 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout ISBN: 0952332108 Pages: 84 Near fine. A66778 £40

ROYAL HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY. VEGETABLE BOTTLING, STORING AND SALTING. Royal Horticultural Society/ Sold By William Wesley And Son, London, First Edition. Wraps. 8 page pamphlet with 2 pages ads for bottling gear by Geo Fowler, Lee and Co of Reading. Preserving Bets, Tomatoes, Turnips, Scarlet Runners, Marrows, Peas etc. in bottles. VG. Very good. B28223 £20

ROYAL NAVAL CLUB. Captain E. Altham. Vice-Admiral Sir Charles Malcom & Rear- Admiral Daly & Others. HISTORICAL MEMOIRS OF THE ROYAL NAVAL CLUB OF 1765 AND THE NAVY CLUB OF 1785 TO THE TIME OF THEIR AMALGAMATION AS THE ROYAL NAVY CLUB OF 1765 AND 1785 UNITED 1889. E.g. Berryman & Sons, Ltd., London, 1925 Revised Edition. 8vo, pp 55. For the revised edition 'Captain E. Altham...made further researches into the records of the club and compiled this present edition...' Blue cloth, lettered gilt, attractive copy VG+. A80055 £25

ROYAL OPERA HOUSE. RUSSIAN BALLET JUNE- SEPTEMBER 1938. Royal Opera House, London, 1938 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated rung bound wraps. pp 48 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout- the 16 colour plates are tipped in. Photographs by Maurice Seymour of Chicago, Iris of Paris, colour front cover design by Andre Derain, tipped-in colour illustrations by Nathalie Gontcharova, Jean Miro, Pierre Roy, Oliver Messel, Christian Berard An attractive VG or better copy with slight rubbing to covers, slight soiling and very slight nicks to oversize edges. A36334 £80

ROYAL TOWN PLANNING INSTITUTE. CONSERVATION OF THE HISTORIC ENVIRONMENT. A GOOD PRACTICE GUIDE FOR PLANNERS. The Royal Town Planning Institute, London, 2000. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 54. ISBN: 1902311248 Fine. A33856 £25

ROYAL, Vernon. LORD HARRIS'S TEAM IN AUSTRALIA 1878-79: THE DIARY OF VERNON ROYLE. J. W. Mckenzie, No Place Noted (Uk), 2001. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 9 illustrations. With match reports and scores, reprinted from Wisden's Cricketer's Almanack for 1880. Introduction by Gerald Howat. ISBN: 0947821104 Pages: 82 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A39308 £24

ROYALTY. ILLUSTRATED PROGRAMME OF THE ROYAL JUBILEE PROCESSION. AUTHORISED BY H. R. H. THE PRINCE OF WALES, K. G. The Prince Of Wales Hospital Fund For London, London, 1897 First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 8vo (8 inches x 6 inches). Illustrated wraps. pp 62 (unpaginated). Well illustrated. Neat name on cover, slight spotting otherwise VG+. B29896 £40

ROYCE, William Hobart. BALZAC WAS RIGHT: A SONNET SEQUENCE. (SIGNED). Auguste Giraldi, New York, 1943 First Edition. Wraps. Tall narrow 8vo (10cm x 23cm). Illustrated yellow wraps. pp 12. Poetry. Signed presentation from the author: 'Welcoming Harold Edwards to The Balzac Society of America/ William Hobart Royce/ July 5 1955.' Very good indeed. A60741 £30

ROYDE-SMITH, N. G. A PRIVATE ANTHOLOGY. Constable & Co., London, 1924 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xxiii, 123. Original publishers green cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. VG+ in slightly used and slightly marked VG- dust jacket. A63607 £20

ROYDE-SMITH, Naomi. (Roger Hinks.) PICTURES AND PEOPLE. A TRANSATLANTIC CRISS-CROSS BETWEEN ROGER HINKS IN LONDON AND NAOMI ROYDE-SMITH IN NEW YORK, BOSTON, PHILADELPHIA DURING THE MONTHS OF JANUARY, FEBRUARY, MARCH IN THE YEAR 1930. Victor Gollancz, London, 1930 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 256 with 24 illustrations, including frontispiece. With good signed letter loosely inserted from Roger Hinks to Eric Clough-Taylor on British Museum note paper about inspiration and poetry. Diaries/letters. Covers slightly marked otherwise bright very good copy. B10955 £20

ROYER, Louis- Charles. DESIRE (LE DESIR). Harborough Publishing, Hanley, Stoke-On-Trent, 1950 First English Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. Large format paperback- cover shows bare breasted young woman reminiscent of Russell Flint. Translated by R. & L. Locker from the French first edition of 1942. Clean bright VG+. A44968 £40

ROYLE, Nicholas (Editor). DARKLANDS. Egerton Press London, 1991. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 117. ISBN: 0951852000 Fine. A82372 £16

ROZENBERG, Silvia. ENCHANTED LANDSCAPES: WALL PAINTINGS FROM THE ROMAN ERA. Thames And Hudson, London 1994. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Tall 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN: 0-500-97413-6 Pages: 176 NF/NF. A38327 £35

ROZET, Georges. BY ALGERIAN STATE RAILWAY TO ALGERIA AND THE SAHARA. Horizons De France, Paris, No Date (Late 1920s) First Edition. Wraps. Small oblong 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 15. Travel brochure, very attractive with sepia printed photographic cover showing camels in the desert, and 27 sepia illustrations inside. Very good indeed. A58193 £25

ROZSA, Johnny. PEEK A BOO RIO: A COLLABORATION OF HAIR BY FUMIO KAWASHIMA AND PHOTOGRAPHS BY JOHNNY ROZSA. Peek-A-Boo Co., Ltd., Tokyo, 2000 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 100. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Fashion photography. About fine. A63632 £60

ROZSA, Kovacsne Pall. VANDORVERSEK. (SIGNED). Young Myers & Co. And F. A. Clements, Harrow And Chatham (England), 1957 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stiff wraps. pp 51. Hungarian verse. Signed by the author. No date (1957). Stiff wraps, slightly dusty otherwise VG. B54451 £22

RUBENS, Bernice. MATE IN THREE. Eyre And Spottiswoode, London, 1966 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp 247. Decent copy of a scarce book- possibly Bernice Rubens's most difficult book. Original publisher's blue cloth about fine in VG dust jacket with slight nick at head of spine and very slight edgewear. Decent copy. NOT price- clipped. A38172 £140

RUBENS, Bernice. THE PONSONBY POST. (SIGNED) W. H. Allen, London 1977. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed by the author on the title page. ISBN: 0-491-02110-0 Pages: 186 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A42229 £30

RUBENS, Bernice. (Margaret Drabble.) SPRING SONATA. W. H. Allen, London, 1979 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 215. ISBN 0491023987. Bought from Margaret Drabble with a few of her penciled notes in margins, presumably towards a review. Miss Drabble appears to approve of the book but notes some discrepancies in the plotting. Fine in near fine dust jacket, very slightly rubbed at edges. B25340 £38

RUBENS, Robert. THE OPERATOR. Michael Joseph, London, 1964 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 156. VG+/VG. A81591 £18

RUBER, P. A. (Editor) (Nathan L. Bengis, W. T. Rabe, Jay Finley Christ.) THE BAKER STREET GASOGENE: VOLUME 1 NUMBER 1. A SHERLOCKIAN QUARTERLY. Privately Printed, New York, 1961 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Black and white illustrated wraps / pamphlet. pp 32, wrongly paginated as 34. Black and white illustrations. Contributors include Nathan L. Bengis, W. T. Rabe, Lew David Feldman and Jay Finley Christ. Very good. A65849 £18

RUBINSTEIN, H. F. BERNARD SHAW IN HEAVEN. (SIGNED) Heinemann, London, 1954 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 34. Play. Introduction by St. John Ervine. Signed presentation copy: 'For Miriam and Ashley Dukes/ with warm Christmas greetings/ from Harold Rubinstein/ Dec. 1954.' Slight soiling otherwise VG. B57527 £18

RUBINSTEIN, H. F. NIGHT OF ERRORS. (SIGNED). Heinemann, London, 1964 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 26. One act play about Shakespeare. Signed presentation copy: ' Dear John. Get well soon- and don't let this send your temperature up! Yours, Harold, 17.5.65.' Very good indeed. B53782 £25

RUBINSTEIN, H. F. SHYLOCK'S END AND OTHER PLAYS. (SIGNED) Victor Gollancz, London, 1971 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 106. Signed presentation copy to the novelist Ernest Raymond: 'For Ernest Raymond with thanks for 'The Bethany Road,' and greetings from Harold Rubinstein. 22.6.71.' Second play 'Peace Talks in Palestine' is set in the 12th century. Plays. Very good. B50735 £22

RUBINSTEIN, Helena. THIS WAY TO BEAUTY. George G. Harrap, London, 1937 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 174. Illustrations. How to correct skin faults, massage the face, beautify your hands, etc. About fine in VG+ dust jacket with tiny chip and slight nick. Smart copy. B21788 £20

RUBINSTEIN, Nicolai. A UNKNOWN VERSION OF MACHIAVELLI'S RITRATTO DELLE COSE DELLA MAGNA. (SIGNED) Leo S. Olschki, Florence, 1998 Academic Offprint. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 227 - 246. Signed presentation copy to art critic Susanna Svoboda. English and Italian text. Close fine. B50298 £18

RUBIO, Juan Fernandez- Layos (Introduction). AMAZONAS DEL ARTE NUEVO. Fundacion Mapfre, Madrid, 2008 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Spanish text. ISBN: 9788498440942 Pages: 315 Fine in slightly rubbed near fine dust jacket. A64489 £65

RUCHON, Francois And Alan Boase. SPONDE: POESIES. Pierre Cailler, Geneve, 1949 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 319 and 9 illustrations. 16th century French poet. Includes essay on the life of Jean de Sponde by Francois Ruchon, and a study of his poems by Alan Boase, Wraps. Very good. B10784 £22

RUCK, Berta. TOMBOY IN LACE; A NEW STORY. (SIGNED) Hutchinson & Co., London, 1953 First edition. Signed presentation from the author:- 'With every good wish to readers in Hospital! from Berta Ruck, August 1953'. Hardback. Front end-papers spotted, otherwise very good. No dust jacket. 264pp. Novel about a Land Girl. B4398 £25

RUCK, S. K. (Ed) (Douglas Manley, Ivo De Souza, Albert Hyndman) THE WEST INDIAN COMES TO ENGLAND: A REPORT PREPARED FOR THE TRUSTEES OF THE LONDON PAROCHIAL CHARITIES BY THE FAMILY WELFARE ASSOCIATION. Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd, London, 1960 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 187. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A66944 £18

RUDDOCK, Margot. THE LEMON TREE. J. M. Dent, London, 1937 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 29. Introduction by W. B. Yeats. Poetry. Interesting note on front endpaper in pencil by Charles R. Williams, a theatre expert, abut the author of 'Ah, Sweet Dreams', who died in an asylum in 1951, and was the wife of Raymond Lovell, the actor. Clean VG copy. B51924 £24

RUDHYAR, Dane. THE NEW SENSE OF SPACE. A REORIENTATION OF THE CREATIVE FACILITY IN MAN. Hamsa, Carmel, 1928 First Edition. Wraps. 1st ed. pp 22. Wraps. Slight rubbing and slight creasing at edges, very slight wear at spine ends - overall vg. B20891 £20

RUDHYAR, Dane. THE NEW SENSE OF SPACE. A REORIENTATION OF THE CREATIVE FACILITY IN MAN.. Hamsa, Carmel, 1928 First Edition. Wraps. 1st ed. pp 22. Wraps, about fine. B259 £24

RUDIG, Wolfgang. ANTI-NUCLEAR MOVEMENTS: A WORLD SURVEY OF OPPOSITION TO NUCLEAR ENERGY. Longmans, Harlow, 1990 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Tables, figures. ISBN: 058290269X Pages: 482 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A64392 £65

RUDIN, Harry R. GERMANS IN THE CAMEROONS 1884-1914. A CASE STUDY IN MODERN IMPERIALISM. Jonathan Cape, London, 1938 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 456. One fold out map at rear. Exceptional condition. Review of the 1969 reprint loosely inserted. Very slight sticker marks on endpapers otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. B30196 £35

RUDIN, Ronald. FOUNDING FATHERS: THE CELEBRATION OF CHAMPLAIN AND LAVAL IN THE STREETS OF QUEBEC, 1878-1908. University Of Toronto Press, Toronto; Buffalo 2003. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated. ISBN: 0-8020-3645-7 Pages: 290 Fine. A48614 £30

RUDKIN, Olive D . THOMAS SPENCE AND HIS CONNECTIONS. Allen & Unwin, London, 1927 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 256. Frontispiece. Biography. Slight fading to covers; VG. A49420 £27

RUDMAN, Mark. IN THE NEIGHBORING CELL. Spuyten Duyvil, New York, 1982 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 55. Signed presentation copy with letter to Frank Kermode. Very good. A81676 £18

RUDOLF, Anthony And Peter Hoy (Edit). (Jonathan Griffin). THE JOURNALS OF PIERRE MENARD. NUMBER 4, OCTOBER 1969. JONATHAN GRIFFIN ISSUE: THE DANCER IN CHAINS. Daedalus Press, Stoke Ferry, Norfolk, 1969 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated stapled wraps. pp 108. Note on title page states issue published in April 1971. Signed presentation from Jonathan Griffin: To/ Martin and Henzie/ with admiration and love/ from/ Jonathan/ Aldeburgh/ June 1971.' Invitation to a Poetry Society launch loosely inserted. Minor wear, slight brown spotting, slightly chipped at staples otherwise near very good. A36806 £30

RUDOLF, Anthony. THE NIGHT, THE TREE. Daedalus Press, King's Lynn, Norfolk, 1970 First Edition. Wraps. One page folded concertina style into 4 sections. 2 illustrations. Signed presentation copy Nathaniel Tarn: ' 31/12/1/1/Tarns/ from/ Rudolfs.' Poetry. Slight wear, slight creasing otherwise VG. A59643 £18

RUDOLPH, Lloyd I. EXPLAINING INDIAN DEMOCRACY: A FIFTY YEAR PERSPECTIVE 1956-2006. 3 VOLUMES. Oxford University Press, New Delhi, 2008 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 3 volumes. 8vos. ISBN: 0195693663/ 0195693655/ 0195693647 Pages: 1150 3 volumes. All fine/ fine. A64376 £70

RUDOLPH, Ivan. JOHN FLYNN: OF FLYING DOCTORS AND FRONTIER FAITH (SIGNED) Central Queensland University Press Rockhampton, Queensland, 2000 Second Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. 30 illustrations. Signed presentation copy: 'To Henry- hope you find John/ Flynn's life inspiring/ Ivan Rudolph.' ISBN: 1-875998-90-X Pages: 284 About fine. B57572 £18

RUEGG, August. DIE JENSEITS VORSTELLUNGEN VOR DANTE. 2 VOLUMES. Benziger, Cologne, 1945 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 2 volumes. pp 463 & 380. German text. Two volumes. Nice copies, VG+ in VG dust jackets with attractive bookplates. A58380 £40

RUFFANI, John. DOCTOR ANTONIO. Bernard Tauchnitz, Leipzig, 1861 First Edition Thus. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. pp 392. Marbled endpapers. Fiction. Sound half leather and marbled boards- a bit rubbed with title very faint at spine. About VG clean copy. B57357 £24

RUFFILLI, Paolo. JOY AND MOURNING / LA GIOIA E ILLUSTRATED LUTTO. PASSIONE E MORTE PER AIDS. (SIGNED) Dedalus Press, Dublin, 2004 First English Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Poetry. Text in Italian and English. Translated by Padraig J. Daly. Poetry Europe Series No. 19. Signed presentation from the author to Margaret Drabble. ISBN: 1-904556-15-9 Pages: 120 About fine. B29239 £24

RUFFIN, J. N. ANN WISEMAN. THE PROFESSOR'S BEAUTIFUL DAUGHTER. Kent Guardian, London, 1931 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 198. Frontis portrait photo of a young woman. Play and prose by an author fascinated with Socrates, Demosthenes, Greek oratory etc., Some relevant printed ephemera about other Ruffin books laid in. Very good indeed. B9761 £30

RUGGIE, John Gerard (Edits). Contributors Include Jacqueline Best, Dani Rodrik, Nita Rudra, Matthew Mendelsohn. EMBEDDING GLOBAL MARKETS: AN ENDURING CHALLENGE. Ashgate, Aldershot, 2008 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Tables, figures. Contributors include Jacqueline Best, Dani Rodrik, Nita Rudra, Matthew Mendelsohn. ISBN: 0754674541 Pages: 272 Fine. A66241 £45

RUHLE, Otto. DIE SEELE DES PROLETARISCHEN KINDES. Andern Ufer, Dresden, 1925 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 213. German text. Child psychology. Yellow cloth covers very slightly dusty otherwise VG+. B50820 £18

RUHM, Constanze. FATE OF ALIEN MODES. Secession, Wien 2003 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour Illustrated wraps. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. English and German text. ISBN: 3-901926-54-2 Pages: 127 About fine. B31888 £35

RUMBLE, Alex (edits). DOMESDAY BOOK. 34 SUFFOLK. Phillimore, Chichester, 1986 First Edition Thus. Wraps. 2 volumes. 8vo. Wraps. Unpaginated: 900+ pages in all. History. ISBN 0850334810. Very good indeed. B18827 £38

RUMBOLD, Richard. MY FATHER'S SON. Jonathan Cape, London, 1958 Re-Issued. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 223. New introduction by Sir Harold Nicolson. Autobiography. Originally published in 1949 under the pseudonym of Richard Lumford. Clean VG copy in complete near VG dust jacket somewhat dust soiled and slightly browned. A40409 £36

RUMENS, Carol. STAR WHISPER. Secker And Warburg, London, 1983 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Review copy with slip and info sheet loosely inserted. ISBN: 0-436-43901-8 Pages: 72 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B56680 £18

RUMMEL, Walter. (Graf Zeppelin.) GRAF ZEPPELIN,MIT 32 ABBILDUNGEN UND EINEM FARBIGEN UMSCHLAGBILD. Velhagen & Klasing, Bielefeld Und Leipzig, 1914 First Edition. Wraps. Sm 4to. pp34 illus. (incl. ports., facsims.) Stiff card covers with colour onset illus of Graf Zeppelin to cover. In the Volksbucher der Geschichte series. Subjects: Zeppelin, Ferdinand, Graf von, 1838-1917. Neat inscription on title page + discreet blue circular stamp of a Berlin instituion otherwise a fresh clean vg+ copy B18373 £36

RUMNEY, A. W. (editor). FROM THE OLD SOUTH-SEA HOUSE. BEING THOMAS RUMNEY'S LETTER BOOK 1796-1798. Smith, Elder & Co, London, 1914 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xxviii, 342, 2 illustrations and frontis. Letters by a small 'statesman' from the Lake District, chronicling the life & ways of the 'humbler classes of that period.' Appendix at rear includes remedies for scorbutick humours, for curing deafness, etc. Slight wear and fading to blue covers otherwise sound very good copy. B10622 £23

RUMSEY, Murray. RHYME AND REASON. Privately Printed, Loughborough, No Date (1941) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 20. Frontis portrait. Poetry. Signed and dated by Murray Ramsey. Covers slightly soiled and slightly browned else sound close VG. B57801 £18

RUNDLE, Elizabeth Charles. (Augusta Stanley). LADY AUGUSTA STANLEY. REMINISCENCES. S. P. C. K., London, 1892 First Edition. Hardback. Small 8vo (10 cm x 15.5. cm). pp 64. Reminiscences by the author of 'The Schonberg- Cotta family.' Neat Victorian library label on cover and pastedown otherwise VG. B56179 £23

RUNZO, Joseph. REASON, RELATIVISM AND GOD. Macmillan, Basingstoke, 1986 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xviii, 290. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt on spine. ISBN: 0333370244 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A64054 £26

RUPERT HOWARD SCHOOL. COURSE IN MAGIC LESSONS. RUN OF 1-25 (LACKING NO. 14) Rupert Howard School, London, No Date (1930s?) First Edition. Wraps. 24 issues. 4tos. Wraps. pp 484 in total. A course in magic including string and rope tricks, card tricks, handkerchief magic, cigarette magic, billiard ball manipulation, thimble magic, egg tricks, comedy magic, spiritualistic tricks, oriental magic, stage illusions, escape tricks, etc. All VG. A58458 £110

RUPPERT, Karl, J. Eric, S. Thompson And Tatiana Proskouriakoff. BONAMPAK, CHIAPAS, MEXICO. Carnegie Institution Of Washington, Washington, D. C., 1955. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp xii, 71, 14 pages figures, 4 colour plates (3 folding). Many figures in text. Ownership signature on cover of Professor G.H. Bushnell (1903 - 1978) Curator of the Cambridge University Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology and author of books on archaeology, Pre Columbian art and South American anthropology. Slightly bumped at corners otherwise VG+. A49343 £90

RUPPLI, Michel. PRESTIGE. JAZZ RECORDS 1949- 1969. A DISCOGRAPHY. Karl Emil Knusden, No Place Noted (Denmark), 1972 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp [vi], 347. Loosely inserted are a few sheets of Prestige catalogue from the early 1970's. Very good indeed. B32201 £35

RUSELL, Peter. AFRICA. A DREAM. (SIGNED). Printed For The Author, Venice, 1981 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled card wraps in printed dust jacket. pp 12. Poetry. Signed presentation copy: 'for Edward Lowbury in friendship Peter Russell Venice 1982.' Dust jacket slightly faded otherwise VG+ copy. B53399 £20

RUSH, Christopher. HELLFIRE AND HERRING. A CHILDHOOD REMEMBERED. Profile Books Ltd, London, 2007. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed on title page. ISBN: 1-86197-917-7 Pages: 308 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A59260 £16

RUSH, Robert. THE BIRTHDAY TREAT. Macdonald & Co. London, 1983 Second Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 286pp. First edition was 1981 by Futura. Horror Novel. Fine in fine d/w. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B7948 £18

RUSHDEN, Patrick. FORCE MAJEURE... Mills & Boon, London, 1912 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 409. 19 x 13 cm. Novel set in London society by the author of 'The Bonds of Egypt,' About very good +, decent tight copy. B2832 £25

RUSHDIE, Salman (Text). (Francesco Clemente). FRANCESCO CLEMENTE: SELF PORTRAITS. Gagosian Gallery, London, 2006 First Edition. Wraps. Folio (28cm x 37.5cm). Colour illustrated wraps. pp 41. 15 colour illustrations. Text by Salman Rushdie. ISBN: 1932598243 About fine. A48473 £60

RUSHDIE, Salman. EAST, WEST. Vintage, London, 1995 First Edition Thus. Wraps. 8vo. Stiff wraps. pp 216. 9 illustrations. A limited edition Vintage proof 'to celebrate the Vintage Fifth birthday in 1995.' Short stories. ISBN 0099533014. About fine. B15692 £16

RUSHDIE, Salman. SHAME. Jonathan Cape, London, 1983 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. One family tree. ISBN: 0-224-02952-5 Pages: 288 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B57219 £16

RUSHDIE, Salman. SHAME. Jonathan Cape, London 1983. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. With 1987 Booker Prize bookmark loosely inserted listing this title. ISBN: 0-224-02952-5 Pages: 287 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A47342 £40

RUSHFORTH, Winifred. SOMETHING IS HAPPENING: SPIRITUAL AWARENESS AND DEPTH PSYCHOLOGY IN THE NEW AGE. (SIGNED) Turnstone Press Wellingborough, 1981 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 160. Signed 'For Alex, Hoping so much that we are on The Way together- Winifred, August '81' ISBN: 0855001496 Very good indeed. A60816 £18

RUSHTON, Dorgan. (William Rushton.) THE FFRENCH LETTERS BY GODWYN AINSLEY FFRENCH, Rushton, Rushton & Rushton, London, 1984 First Edition. 4to. Wraps. pp 74 (printed recto only). Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout by William Rushton. 'A young Englishman's letters from abroad giving his very personal and somewhat peculiar view of Paris in the year 1900.' ISBN 0948082003. Slight wear and slightly torn at head of spine otherwise VG with red ties in printed pink box / slip-case. A65167 £45

RUSHTON, William. PIGSTICKING. A JOY FOR LIFE. A GENTLEMAN'S GUIDE TO SPORTING PASTIMES. (SIGNED). Macdonald And Jane's, London, 1977 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 176. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Signed presentation copy: ' Happy Christmas, Carl! William Rushton 1977. An 'essential bedside reference book for disaster prone sportsmen...' VG+/VG. B20483 £18

RUSINOW, Dennison I. ITALY'S AUSTRIAN HERITAGE 1919-1946. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1969 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xiii, 423. 2 maps. European history. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A62151 £35

RUSKIN, John. THE QUEEN OF THE AIR: BEING A STUDY OF THE GREEK MYTHS OF CLOUD AND STORM. (SIGNED) Smith, Elder And Co., London, 1869. Second Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 199. Presentation from the author - above the preface (page iii) is written in ink in Ruskin's hand 'Mrs A.J. Scott. With John Ruskin's love. April 1870.' Decent clean vg copy in original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt at the spine. Top of title page has been cut out to reveal the presentation at the top of the next page (not affecting text) slight rubbing at spine ends else vg. Mrs Scott was married to Professor A. J. Scott, professor of English literature and first principal of Owens College Manchester. In his 'Life and Letters of Frederic Shields' Shields notes: 'When Ruskin came to Manchester to give his lectures on ' King's Libraries,' &c., he stayed with Professor AJ Scott, of Owens College, at Halliwell Lane...' A63060 £220

RUSKIN, John. (Walter Lewin- Introduction). JOHN RUSKIN ON HIMSELF AND THINGS IN GENERAL. The Office Of Cope's Tobacco Plant, Liverpool, 1893 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 57. Uncut. Unopened. Cope's Smoke Room Booklets, number 13. Includes his Impeachment of Modern Society, the Kingship of Labour, etc. Slightly rubbed at spine ends, endpapers slightly browned otherwise VG or better clean copy with gilt on front bright. A44107 £30

RUSSEL-ROBERTS, David. SPOTLIGHT ON SINGAPORE. Anthony Gibbs And Phillips, Isle Of Man, 1965 Reprint. 8vo. pp 301. Seven maps and sixteen illustrations in black and white. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A64714 £20

RUSSELL OF LIVERPOOL, Lord. THAT REMINDS ME. (SIGNED). Cassell & Co, London, 1959 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 302. Frontis and 8 plates. Signed presentation copy to his secretary: 'To Ann from the author with thanks for typing the manuscript and with best wishes for the future. Russell of Liverpool. 19th March 1959.' With 2 signed postcards from Lord Russell in France loosely inserted. Collection of reminiscences from the author's life. VG+ in slightly nicked very good dust jacket. B11923 £30

RUSSELL OF LIVERPOOL, Lord. THOUGH THE HEAVENS FALL. (SIGNED). Cassell & Co, London, 1956 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 252 with 12 plates. Signed presentation copy to his secretary: 'To Ann James, with best wishes from the author. Russell of Liverpool. 8th February 1958.' British justice in the past 200 years. VG+ / VG+. B11887 £20

RUSSELL- COBB, Trevor. AGAINST MY RUINS. Mediafund Limited, London, 1998 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 48. 3 illustrations. A commonplace book of the noted book collector. Introduction by Fionn Morgan. About fine (neat inscription on inside endpaper). B55053 £20

RUSSELL- WOOD, A. J. R. THE BLACK MAN IN SLAVERY AND FREEDOM IN COLONIAL BRAZIL. Palgrave Macmillan, London, 1982. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 10 plates. ISBN: 0-333-30031-9 Pages: 308 VG+/VG+. A34547 £50

RUSSELL, . PECK; A SKETCH.. William H. Russell, Los Angeles, Calif. 1922., First edition. Signed presentation copy with pencilled initials. Hardback. No dust jacket. Text very slightly loose, covers rubbed, slight wear else near VG. Small 4to. 71pp. Illustrated throughout. A study of various members of the American Peck family. A6254 £35

RUSSELL, Arthur Wolseley. IN IDLENESS OF AIR. (SIGNED) Scorpion Press, Northwood, Middlesex 1960., First edition. Hardback. Patterned boards, slightly rubbed; very good. No dust jacket. 22pp. One of 35 signed - the other 115 unsigned were in wraps. Poetry. A5749 £20

RUSSELL, Arthur. RIVER JUMPING WITH KIDS. (SIGNED). Beechcroft Press, Arundel, West Sussex, 1986 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Glossy illustrated wraps. pp 40. Signed. Poetry. ISBN 0951169408. Fine. B20165 £18

RUSSELL, Bertrand, L. B. Shapiro, Francis Watson And Others. WHY COMMUNISM MUST FAIL. The Batchworth Press, London, 1951 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps. pp 40. Very good, with some occasional underlining in red pen. A59658 £28

RUSSELL, Bertrand. EDUCATION AND THE SOCIAL ORDER. Allen & Unwin, London, 1932 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 254. Uncut. Education, society, discipline, patriotism, etc. Slight foxing to prelims otherwise VG+ in VG dust jacket. B16911 £20

RUSSELL, Bertrand. EDUCATION FOR DEMOCRACY. AN ADDRESS... Association For Education In Citizenship, London, 1937 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 16. Speech at conference for 'Education in Citizenship,.' Light wear and some browning at edges of stapled green wraps, otherwise very good. B16346 £30

RUSSELL, Bertrand. FREE THOUGHT AND OFFICIAL PROPAGANDA. CONWAY MEMORIAL LECTURE. Watts & Co, London, 1922 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 48. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover, spine very slightly dull, slight rubbing otherwise VG+. A82247 £22

RUSSELL, Bertrand. JUSTICE IN WAR-TIME. The National Labour Press, Manchester And London, No Date (1915) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp vii, 87. 6 essays originally published in various magazines. Ownership signature of poet and radical Maitland Radford. Chipped at spine, slight wear; VG-. A62447 £40

RUSSELL, Bertrand. MENSCH UND WELT: GRUNDRISS DER PHILOSOPHIE. Drei Masken Verlag, Munchen, 1930 First German Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 343. Original publishers grey green card covers, lettered black. Slight wear, slight split at spine, near VG. A62943 £22

RUSSELL, Bertrand. THE SCIENTIFIC OUTLOOK. Allen & Unwin, London, 1931 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 285. Uncut. Science, religion, scientific technique, etc Slight foxing to prelims otherwise VG+ in complete but slightly tanned and slightly soiled dust jacket. B16936 £18

RUSSELL, C. H. St. L. POEMS. (CLIFTON COLLEGE.) Arrowsmith, Bristol, 1937 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 128. Book is dedicated to Clifton College, and has many poems on school life there ('Cliftoniensia.') VG+ in chipped VG- dust jacket. B51775 £20

RUSSELL, Charles Edward. THOMAS CHATTERTON. THE MARVELLOUS BOY. THE STORY OF A STRANGE LIFE 1752- 1770. Grant Richards, London, 1909 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xvii, 289. Frontis and 7 illustrations. Biography. Boards very mottled but a sound good only copy with neat inscription and hinge cracked at front. B24198 £30

RUSSELL, Clare And Philip Pickett. CARMINA BURANA. Privately Printed, By The Printer On The Rye, No Place Noted (Uk), 1978 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 64. 7 illustrations. Music. Manuscript in Latin and English. Very good indeed. B30197 £30

RUSSELL, Daniel, Michael Bath And Peter M. Daly (Edit). Contributors Include Sabine Mˆdersheim, Alison Adams, Ingrid Hˆpel, Judith Dundas. EMBLEMATICA: V. 16: AN INTERDISCIPLINARY JOURNAL FOR EMBLEM STUDIES. Ams Press, New York, 2008. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Contributors include Sabine Mˆdersheim, Alison Adams, Ingrid Hˆpel, Judith Dundas. ISBN: 0-404-64766-9 Pages: 490 Fine. A49702 £45

RUSSELL, Douglas A. THEATRICAL STYLE: A VISUAL APPROACH TO THE THEATRE. Mayfield Pub. Co., Palo Alto, Calif. 1976. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-87484-226-3 Pages: 237 Very good. A61620 £20

RUSSELL, Francis. PORTRAITS OF SIR WALTER SCOTT: A STUDY OF ROMANTIC PORTRAITURE. (SIGNED). Francis Russell London, 1987 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. 47 illustrations. Signed presentation from the author. ISBN: 0951259504 Pages: 138 About fine. A60872 £30

RUSSELL, George W. E. THE HOUSEHOLD OF FAITH: PORTRAITS AND ESSAYS. Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1902 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp xii, 425. Uncut. Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. Slight rubbing; covers a little mottled and marked, endpapers slightly browned; VG- sound copy. A48647 £40

RUSSELL, Israel Cook. GLACIERS OF MOUNT RAINER. U. S. Geological Survey, Usa, 1898 Extracted From The 18th Anual Report Of The U.s. Geological Survey, 4to. pp 349 - 416. Soundly rebound. 18 plates. Geology. No date (1898). Very good. B18202 £30

RUSSELL, J. Scott. SYSTEMATIC TECHNICAL EDUCATION FOR THE ENGLISH PEOPLE. Bradbury, Evans And Co., London, 1869 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Dun boards (probably original publisher's) with hand written spine label. pp xvi, 437. Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. Slightly dusty, slight soiling, corners rubbed otherwise sound near VG. Neat name on title page. A48322 £90

RUSSELL, John (Introduction). Contributors Include Willi Geismeier, Elisabeth Rohde, Bruno Voigt, Edith Frundt, Ulrich Steinmann. STATE MUSEUMS OF BERLIN. Thames And Hudson, London, 1964 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 269. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Excellent condition. Contributors include willi Geismeier, Elisabeth Rohde, Bruno Voigt, Edith Frundt, Ulrich Steinmann. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. B30906 £35

RUSSELL, John & Marjorie Sedgwick (Mrs Ellery Sedgwick.) PAMELA RUSSELL. HER BIRDS. Privately Printed, London, 1976 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 52 (unpaginated.) Frontis portrait. Illus throughout. A book put together for family friends by the art historian John Russell (who writes the introduction) and his sister Marjorie Sedgwick to commemorate the life of their sister Pamela Russell. The text consists mainly of her woodcut illustrations of birds. She appears to have used these mainly for Christmas cards. She attended Chelsea School of Art where her work was admired. Signed presentation copy from John Russell and Marjorie Sedgwick. Very good with small light damp patch to lower front cover, internally fine. B14610 £28

RUSSELL, John & Marjorie Sedgwick (Mrs Ellery Sedgwick.) PAMELA RUSSELL. HER BIRDS. Privately Printed, London, 1976 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 52 (unpaginated.) Frontis portrait. Illustrated throughout. A book put together for family friends by the art historian John Russell (who writes the introduction) and his sister Marjorie Sedgwick to commemorate the life of their sister Pamela Russell. The text consists mainly of her woodcut illustrations of birds. She appears to have used these mainly for Christmas cards. She attended Chelsea School of Art where her work was admired. Signed presentation copy from John Russell and Marjorie Sedgwick. Issued sans d/w. Very good indeed. B18693 £28

RUSSELL, John. COMMONWEALTH ARTS FESTIVAL: TREASURES FROM THE COMMONWEALTH COMMEMORATIVE CATALOGUE. Commonwealth Arts Festival Society Ltd., London, 1965 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated dust jacket on paperback. circa pp 250 (unpaginated). John Fowles' ownership signature on front endpage: 'I bought this 26/8/1997 at Nigel's shop in Drake's (Welt?). John Fowles , Lyme Regis.' Very good. A66354 £20

RUSSELL, John. THE LIFE AND TIMES OF CHARLES JAMES FOX. 2 VOLUMES. Richard Bentley, London, 1859. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 2 volumes. 8vo. Original publisher's blue blind patterned cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp xv, 366 & viii, 380. Frontis portrait. These 2 volumes only- a third volume appeared in 1860. Slight rubbing otherwise clean bright VG+. Excellent condition. Long closed tear across one page (p. 311) of volume 2 with no loss of text. A61038 £75

RUSSELL, John. THE MEANINGS OF MODERN ART. (SIGNED) Harper And Row, New York, 1981 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Oblong 4to. pp 429. Copiously illustrated throughout in black and white and colour. One volume edition. Signed presentation copy to Thames and Hudson publisher Eva Neurath: ' For dearest Eva from John Russell September 1981.' Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. B51056 £27

RUSSELL, John. (Mark Tobey) MARK TOBEY. Hanover Gallery, London, 1968 First Edition. Wraps With Dust Jacket. 4to. 29 cm x 21.5 cm. Black and white illustrated dust jacket over printed softback. pp 27 (unpaginated). Exhibition catalogue. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Very slight shelf wear and spotting to edge of front over, otherwise very good. A65320 £25

RUSSELL, L. J. LEIBNIZ ON THE METAPHYSICAL FOUNDATIONS OF SCIENCE. (LEIBNITZ.) Studia Leibnitiana, Wiesbaden, 1977 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 10, offprint from Studia Leibnitiana Band IX/ I . English text. Very good. B22155 £20

RUSSELL, L. J. (Leonard.) RECOLLECTIONS. Edizioni Di 'Filosofia,' Turin, 1965 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. Wraps/ paperback. pp 8. Reminiscences of British philosophers met in his student and academic days in Scotland and Cambridge -- Henry Jones, G.F. Stout, Meyerson, Bosanquet etc., Very good indeed. B24271 £25

RUSSELL, L. J. (Leonard.) WHAT IS LIVING AND WHAT IS DEAD IN THE PHILOSOPHY OF LEIBNIZ. (+ LEIBNIZ'S PHILOSOPHY OF SCIENCE.) (LEIBNITZ.) Edizioni Di 'Filosofia,' Turin, 1969 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. pp 16. Loosely inserted is another pamphlet by Russell 'Leibniz's Philosophy of Science' - a 16 page offprint from Studia Leinbnitia 1976. Circa 1969. Very good indeed. B24285 £30

RUSSELL, Martin. DANGER MONEY. (SIGNED) Collins, London, 1968 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 224. Signed presentation from the author: 'With regards/ and very best wishes/ from Martin.' Crime fiction. VG+ in slightly used but clean VG dust jacket. A47479 £25

RUSSELL, Martin. MR T. Wiliam Collins Sons, London, 1977 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp192. Novel published as part of Collins Crime Club Series. Very good in very good dust wrapper. B12859 £20

RUSSELL, Martin. THE SECOND TIME IS EASY (THE CRIME CLUB). Collins Crime, London 1987. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-00-232155-6 Pages: 168 VG+/VG+. A49121 £18

RUSSELL, Miles. MONUMENTS OF THE BRITISH NEOLITHIC: THE ROOTS OF ARCHITECTURE. Tempus Publishing, Stroud 2002 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-7524-1953-6 Pages: 192 Very good indeed. A44928 £40

RUSSELL, Noel. A MEMOIR. Privately Printed, Worcester, 1971 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 49. 20 illustrations. Loosely inserted in a tipped-in envelope at rear are 6 substantial letters and 2 post cards from Noel Russell. Afterword by Guy Pantrach. Mostly extracts from Noel Russell's diary (architect and artist). One of 50 copies printed at Stanbrook Abbey Press. About fine. A64767 £80

RUSSELL, Peter . DESCENT. Printed For The Author (Since No One Else Would) Tunbridge Wells, 1952 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 16. No 15 of 150. Poetry. Edges a little nicked and chipped otherwise towards vg. B22248 £22

RUSSELL, Peter. AFRICA: A DREAM. SIGNED Printed For The Author, Venice, 1981 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 12. Signed presentation copy 'For Edward Lowbury with warm good wishes, Peter Russell, October 1985' with good signed letter. Fine. A82200 £25

RUSSELL, Peter. LA SORGENTE PROSCIUGATA. THE DRIED UP SPRING. Edizioni Eva, Venafro, 2000 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed wraps. pp 83. Poetry, English and Italian texts. About fine. A36431 £35

RUSSELL, Peter. OMENS AND ELEGIES/ DESCENT/ VISIONS AND RUINS/ AGAMEMNON IN HADES. University Of Salzburg, Salzburg, 1997 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp xvi, 102. Poetry. Fine. A43878 £26

RUSSELL, Peter. PAYSAGES L…GENDAIRES AND ACTS OF RECOGNITION. University Of Salzburg, Salzburg, 1997. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 109. Signed presentation copy: 'For Edward Lowbury/ with friendship and/ much admiration/ Peter Russell.' ISBN: 3705201069 About fine. A59825 £18

RUSSELL, Peter. SEI POESIE RECENTI. SIX RECENT POEMS. Privately Printed, Arezzo, Pasqua, 1998 First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 16. English and Italian text. 171 of 300 numbered copies. One illustration. Poetry. Fine. A40424 £24

RUSSELL, Peter. SONETTI: SETTEMBRE- OTTOBRE 1998. Salvatore Sciascia Editore, Rome, 2000 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 78. Poetry. English and Italian texts. Very slight rubbing otherwise VG+. A44978 £28

RUSSELL, Peter. TEORIE E ALTRE LIRICHE. Carlo Mancosu Editore, Rome, 1990 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 240. Poetry. Italian text. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B57032 £16

RUSSELL, Peter. THEORIES. SIGNED Crescent Moon Press, Teheran, 1977 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 32. Signed presentation copy 'Edward Lowbury, from Peter Russell, I feel a great kinship with your own Discovering an Island!' Fine. A82201 £20

RUSSELL, Peter. (Quintilius). THE ELEGIES OF QUINTILIUS. Anvil Press Poetry, London, 1975 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Long wide 8vo. pp 62. Poetry by Cittinus Aurelianus Quintilius Stultus. Fine in VG+ dust jacket with very slight edgewear. B55420 £20

RUSSELL, Raymond. THE HARPSICHORD SINCE 1800. Royal Musical Association, London, 1955 Extracted Fom The Proceedings Of The Royal Musical Association. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps/ pamphlet. pp 61-74. Signed presentation from the author: 'Geraint and Winnie (Jones)/ from Raymond.' Very good. A67002 £20

RUSSELL, Richard F. FOREWORD TO LIFE. Arrowsmith, London, 1930 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 304. Public school novel. Slight general wear and slight rubbing, overall VG. Neat name on front endpaper. B17308 £18

RUSSELL, Richard F. FOREWORD TO LIFE. Arrowsmith, London, 1930 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 304. Public school novel. Slight general wear and some rubbing, overall near VG. Label removed from front pastedown. B26185 £16

RUSSELL, Victor. A KINGDOM BY NIGHT. Andrew Melrose, London, 1953 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 224. SOHO crime novel- 'Vice racket', 'Malta Boys' etc. Uncommon. VG+ in striking purple and yellow pictorial about VG dust jacket with slight edgewear and a few small nicks. B25914 £35

RUSSELL, Michel. FLY AWAY. Arthur H. Stockwell Ltd., Ilfracombe, 1984. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 38pp. 8vo. Illustrated by Wendy R. Duffin. Set in Wiltshire during the long, hot summer of 1983, two Purple Emperor butterflies help a family cope with their domestic problems. It is a different kind of children's story where the humans are the silent ones and the butterflies do all the talking. Written for children with grown-ups in mind. isbn 0722319150 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B28379 £26

RUSSELL, Peter (editor). NINE. A MAGAZINE OF POETRY AND CRITICISM. Privately Published By Editor, London, 1949 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 42. First issue of new magazine (Vol. 1, No. 1. October 1949), including work by Ezra Pound, a message from T. S. Eliot, poems by GS Fraser, David Wright , Gascoyne & Charles Madge. Slight wear, otherwise very good. B11380 £14

RUSSO, Albert. ALBERT RUSSO. 1. (SIGNED). Legerete Press / Emigre Network, Daphne, Alabama, 1987 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 92. 5 illustrations. Presentation copy with: ' To Fred Reborg, cordially,' in Albert Russo's hand and his Paris Cedex Albert Russo stamp. Poetry, prose, short novel. ISBN 0936993049. Very good indeed. B20254 £24

RUSSO, Giovanni. BARONI E CONTADINI. (SIGNED) Editori Laterza, Bari, 1955 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 226 with 12 black & white plates. Signed presentation copy. Italian text. Calabrian history. Slight wear and browning otherwise VG. B12474 £18

RUSSO, Greg. COSMIC DEBRIS: THE COLLECTED HISTORY & IMPROVISATIONS OF FRANK ZAPPA. (SIGNED). Crossfire Pubns, Floral Park, Ny, 2001. Reprint. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps. Signed by Greg Russo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 096481577X Pages: 288 Very good indeed. A60575 £30

RUSSOLI, Franco. GIACOMO MANZU. No Publisher Noted, Ardea Roma, 1976 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Original publishers printed white wraps. 18 full page plates and 4 pages text (in Italian). Exhibition catalogue. Very good. A62792 £60

RUSSOLI, Franco. (Leo Lionni). LEO LIONNI. Galleria Del Milione, Milan, 1972 First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. Wraps. pp 24 (unpaginated). 23 illustrations. Exhibition catalogue. Italian text. Decent looking VG copy with very slight soiling and very slight creasing. B31573 £25

RUSSOLO, Luigi. (Mickey Hart). THE ART OF NOISES. Pendragon Press, New York 1986. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. 2 illustrations, musi notations. Presentation copy from Mickey Hart (drummer of Grateful Dead): 'To Bob/ Luigi had ir right/ in 1913- here is a man/ who came to grip with his// noisiness/ Mickey Hart/ Feb. 1988.' ISBN: 0-918728-57-6 Pages: 87 Very good. A47543 £100

RUST, Brian (Compiles). JAZZ RECORDS A-Z 1897-1931. Brian Rust, Hatch End, Middlesex, 1962 Second Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp 736. Formerly owned by Dave Carey of the Swing Shop in Streatham with his pencilled notes and occasional notes on paper loosely inserted. Somewhat worn and split at spine, good only, well used copy. B32159 £45

RUST, Brian (Introduction). GRAMOPHONE RECORDS OF THE FIRST WORLD WAR: AN HMV CATALOGUE, 1914-1918. David And Charles, Newton Abbot; North Pomfret, Vt., No Date (1985?) First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp lxvi, 792. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-7153-6842-7 Neat name on front endpaper otherwise VG+/VG+. A44193 £20

RUST, Brian. THE AMERICAN RECORD LABEL BOOK: FROM THE 19TH CENTURY THROUGH 1942. Arlington House, New Rochelle, N.y. 1978. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. With some original labels and facsimiles of many others loosely inserted, placed there by John R. T. Davies,a serious collector, with useful pencilled annotations throughout. Substantial letter to Mr. Davies from Tony Cox about Scranton Record Company loosely inserted. ISBN: 0-87000-414-X Pages: 336 VG+ in slightly used and slightly soiled near VG dust jacket. A43286 £120

RUST, Martha Dana. IMAGINARY WORLDS IN MEDIEVAL BOOKS: EXPLORING THE MANUSCRIPT MATRIX. Palgrave Macmillan, Basingstoke 2007. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. 35 illustrations. ISBN: 1-4039-7222-2 Pages: 290 Fine. A49488 £35

RUSTOMJI, Nari. BHUTAN: THE DRAGON KINGDOM IN CRISIS. Oxford University Press, Delhi, 1978 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 150. 22 illustrations. Bhutan history, assassination of the Prime Minister in 1964. VG+ in slightly used complete VG dust jacket. A66604 £70

RUTH, Arthur. PORTWAY'S QUEST. Ward, Lock & Co, London And Melbourne, 1939 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 320. Attractive colour dust jacket showing card players and luxury ship life. 'Portway's quest takes him to the Far East, where he has gone to discover the real truth of the murder of his friend Ronald Steers. He is instrumental in revealing a network of intrigue and mystery in a realistically portrayed Eastern setting.' Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. B12923 £50

RUTHEN, (LORD) (David Riccio.) SOME PARTICULARS OF THE LIFE OF DAVID RICCIO, CHIEF FAVOURITE OF MARY, QUEEN OF SCOTS. TO WHICH IS ADDED THE RELATION OF HIS DEATH, WRITTEN BY LORD RUTHEN, ONE OF THE PRINCIPALS CONCERNED IN THAT ACTION. Printed For Robert Triphook, London, 1815 First Edition. Hardback. Small 4to. 9 by 7 inches. Frontis portrait of 'David Rizio' engraved by C. Wilkin + title-page with printer's device + 36 pages. Red half leather binding, with elaborate gilt decoration at spine. All edges gilt. 2 bookplates at front, some noticeable foxing and browning to frontis and title but rest of text bright; some rubbing to edges but, the foxing aside, in very good indeed condition. B24587 £90

RUTHERFORD, Adam. THE GREAT PYRAMID- WHAT IT REVEALS. Printed By The Vallis Press, London, 1941 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 11. 3 illustrations. Fine. B31109 £24

RUTHERFORD, Donald. LEIBNIZ: NATURE AND FREEDOM. Oxford University Press Inc, Usa, New York, 2005 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-19-514374-4 Pages: 281 No dust jacket otherwise like new. B55780 £26

RUTHERFORD, Harry C. (Alan Watts Foreword). THE RELIGION OF LOGOS & SOPHIA, FOM THE WRITINGS OF DIMITRIJE MITRINOVIC ON CHRISTIANITY. Alan Watts Journal / The Society For Comparative Philosophy, Sausalito, California, 1973 First Edition Thus. Wraps. 8vo. Silver wraps lettered in red. pp 20. One illustration. First published as Twelfth Foundation Lecture 1966. Philosophy. Slight edgewear, one cover creased otherwise nice VG copy. B53535 £24

RUTHERSON, Albert (General Editor). (Jacob Epstein). CONTEMPORARY BRITISH ARTISTS: JACOB EPSTEIN. Ernest Benn, London, 1925 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 32, frontis and 35 plates. Art, sculpture. Slight handling wear else decent VG+. A38063 £30

RUTHNASWAMY, M. SOME INFLUENCES THAT MADE THE BRITISH ADMINISTRATIVE SYSTEM IN INDIA. Luzac And Company, London, 1939 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 660. Contents include Commercial origins, the army and administration, The Hold of The Frontier, etc. VG+ in worn VG- dust jacket. A48477 £40

RUTHVEN, E. C. THE UPHILL ROAD. Chapman Hall, London, 1906 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 319. Long obscure novel set (possibly) in South of France among English. Slight rubbing and slight looseness, slight wear, bold name ('May Denley') on front endpaper, overall near VG. B15812 £30

RUTHVEN, K. K. EZRA POUND AS LITERARY CRITIC. Routledge, London, 1990 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 191. Original publishers black cloth lettered silver on spine. ISBN: 0415020743 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A63813 £18

RUTKIEWICZ, Maria. PARACHUTEE EN POLOGNE. Les Editeurs Francais Reunis, Paris, 1969 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps paperback. pp 192. French text. Novel- translated from Polish into French. Very good. B56171 £18

RUTLEY, Cecily M. THE SQUIRREL, THE MOLE AND THE HARVEST MOUSE. Frederick Warne & Co. London, 1952 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 52 (unpaginated). Pictures by Joyce Davies. 'Tales of the Wild Folk.' Children's stories. Warne file copy with their neat 'Property Room' stamp. Yellow pictorial boards slightly soiled else VG. B14189 £20

RUTRA, Arthur Ernst. DER KRONPRINZ. (SIGNED). D. V. A., Stuttgart, 1928 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 128. German text. Signed presentation from the author with lengthy inscription to a Herr Doktor Langshein, Munich, 1930. Drama/tragedy. Abrasion and dent at spine, covers somewhat soiled otherwise good or bettter. B54074 £24

RUTS, Oliver And Andrea Schuler (edit). THE MOWER. (NO. 2) FEAR / ANGST. Memoria Pulp, Uberlingen (Germany), 1993 First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. Stiff wraps. pp 164. Multi media / art / performance art. Issue 2 of an occasional journal. English and German text. Very good indeed. B12402 £24

RUTSCHKY, Michael And Peter Brasch (Text). (Thomas Karsten). THOMAS- MACH EIN BILD VON UNS. AKTFOTOGRAFIE VON THOMAS KARSTEN. Bucher, Munich, 1988. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 119. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. German text. ISBN: 3765805785 Near fine (rear stiff card wraps creased). A34250 £60

RUYER, Raymond. DIALECTIC ASPECTS OF BELIEF. Privately Printed, No Place Noted, No Date(1960s) Offprint From Diogenes 60. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp12. pp 64- 79. White printed wraps slight mottled and v slightly soiled else sound VG. A36800 £18

RUYER, Raymond. LE SCEPTIQUE RESOLU... DEVANT LES DISCOURS INTIMIDANTS. Robert Laffont, Paris, 1979 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 316. French text. Signed presentation copy to E.W. F. Tomlin thanking him '...pour votre precieux Toynbee...' Wraps, slight wear but VG. B13765 £20

RUYER, Raymond. LES CENT PROCHAINS SIECLES. LE DESTIN HISTORIQUE DE L' HOMME SELON LA NOUVELLE GNOSE AMERICAINE. Fayard, Paris, 1977 First Edition. Wraps. Wraps. 8vo. pp 334. French text. Signed presentation copy to E.W. F. Tomlin. Very good indeed. B13766 £20

RUYER, Raymond. REVUE PHILOSOPHIQUE DE LA FRANCE ET DE L'ETRANGER. EXTRAIT: LES INFORMATIONS DE PRESENCE. (SIGNED) Presses Universitaires De France, No Place Noted, 1962 Offprint. Wraps. Large 8vo. pp (197)-218. Printed paperback. Signed presentation copy. Clean VG. A63371 £25

RUZICSKA, Nikolaus. (Rainer Metzger Essay). ANTLITZ (COUNTENANCE). GESICHT, KOPF UND PORTRAIT IN DER ZEITGENOSSISCHEN KUNST (FACE, HEAD AND PORTRAIT IN CONTEMPORARY ART). Galerie Thaddaeus Ropac, Salzburg/ Paris, 1997 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 190. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout (one fold out). Essay by Rainer Metzger. An exhibition project by Nikolaus Ruzicska. Text in German and English. Art. Very good in very good dust wrapper. B25288 £35

RUZO. (Victor). RUZO. SON TABLEAU TOURNANT. SEIN DREHBARES BILD. HIS REVOLVING PICTURE. *SIGNED* Ruzo Foundation, Montreaux, Switzerland, 1987 First Edition. Wraps. 4to Glossy colour Illustrated wraps. pp 76. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Lavishly signed presentation copy in German to Yehudi Menuhin dated 1997. Art. Texts in French, German and English. About fine. B23890 £30

RYAN - MILLER, Kathleen And Keith Cresswell. EDEN RE-VISITED. (SIGNED). Kathleen Ryan-Miller, Worcester, 1980 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 64. 19 illustrations by Keith Cresswell. Signed by both authors. 1000 copies only. Slightly creased otherwise VG. B53744 £22

RYAN - MILLER, Kathleen And Keith Cresswell. EDEN RE-VISITED. (SIGNED). Kathleen Ryan-Miller, Worcester, 1980 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 64. 19 illustrations by Keith Cresswell. Signed presentation copy from both authors: 'to Bob...1981.' 1000 copies only. Slight edgewear but VG+. B53745 £30

RYAN, Frank. TUBERCULOSIS: THE GREATEST STORY NEVER TOLD. THE HUMAN STORY OF THE SEARCH FOR THE CURE FOR TUBERCULOSIS AND THE NEW GLOBAL THREAT. (SIGNED) Swift Publishers, Bromsgrove, Worcestershire, 1992 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 446. 57 illustrations (11 colour). Signed presentation copy. Medicine, history, etc. ISBN 1874082006. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. B51456 £16

RYAN, John A. A LIVING WAGE: ITS ETHICAL AND ECONOMIC ASPECTS. Macmillan, New York, 1906 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's burgundy cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp xvi, 346. Introduction by Richard T. Ely. Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. Neat Fabian Society Library label on pastedown, neat stamp of Fabian Sumer School otherwise VG with slight shelf-wear and slight mottling. A45461 £70

RYAN, Nigel/ Artemis Cooper, Lord Charteris, Etc. (Diana Cooper). DIANA COOPER 29TH AUGUST 1892- 16TH JUNE 1986. Privately Printed, No Place Noted (Uk), No Date (1986) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. 12 page booklet produced after her memorial service in response to numerous requests. Fine. A42593 £35

RYAN, Thomas. THE ECONOMC WAR ON KNOCKNAGOSHEL, OR HOW THE E. E. C. ARGUED THE TOSS WITH KNOCKAGOSHEL AND CAME OFF SECOND BEST. Thomas Ryan, Blackrock, Co. Dublin, 1970 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 19. Natural Rights, Irish politics, etc. No date (1970). Very good. B53648 £18

RYCE-ANGER, LA ROBE DU CENTAURE. (SIGNED) Lutrin, Paris, 1947 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 48. French text. Foreword by Yves-Gerard Le Dantec. Signed presentation copy: 'To Dean Sumerau, these desperate evasions through adolescence- yours truly, Ryce-Anger.' Poetry. Slight wear and slight marking to wraps else about very good. B10828 £20

RYCROFT, H. B. OUR FLOWER PARADISE / ONS BLOMMEPARADYS. (SIGNED) Bottlers Of Coca-Cola, Kirstenbosch, 1963 First Edition. Wraps. Large square 8vo. pp 48. Illustrated paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour with tipped-in cards throughout. From the library of the South African writer, poet, TLS critic and diplomat Roy Macnab, editor of Oxford Poetry in 1946 and author of 'The Story of South Africa House' (1983). Very good indeed. A63433 £36

RYCZAJ, Margaret. (Clement Wood .) WONDERINGS. (SIGNED) T. L. U. Du - Press, Midlothian, Illinois. No Date (1940s?) First Edition. Wraps. Poems, probably self published. pp 18. Frontis portrait attached to inside cover. With typed letter to Clement Wood signed by the author pinned to last page. Wood was a writer and paid critic of amateur poems and has written a few pencilled notes in the text. Small wraps pamphlet, within larger printed wraps. Sl foxing to covers, very slight wear o/w very good. B14524 £30

RYDBERG, Viktor And Rasmus B. Anderson. TEUTONIC MYTHOLOGY. Kessinger Publishing, London, No Date. Facsimile Of 1851 Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp xii, 706. Fine. A48781 £35

RYDER, Sophie. NEW SCULPTURE, DRAWINGS AND PRINTS. Berkeley Square Gallery, London, No Date (2001) First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 24. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Exhibition catalogue. Label with name pasted to cover otherwise near fine. A49399 £26

RYLAND, F. ETHICS: AN INTRODUCTORY MANUAL FOR THE USE OF UNIVERSITY STUDENTS. George Bell And Sons, London, 1893 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp x, 220. Spine slightly darkened and marked, covers slightly soiled and rubbed, some nicks to spine ends and slight rubbing at edges, corners lightly bumped, slight spotting to front endpaper otherwise VG. Publisher's blind stamp 'From the Publishers' on title page. A59608 £20

RYLANDS, George (Dadie). (Peter Jones Edits). Contributors Include Noel Annan, Steven Runciman, Frances Partridge. GEORGE HUMPHREY WOLFERSTAN RYLANDS 1902- 99. King's College, Cambridge, 2000 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Blue printed wraps. pp 31. 6 illustrations. Contributors include Noel Annan, Steven Runciman, Frances Partridge. Memorial to the great 'Dadie Rylands. Very good indeed. B30409 £20

RYLANDS, J. Paul And F. C. Beazley. THE MONUMENTAL AND OTHER INSCRIPTIONS IN THE CHURCHES OF STOAK, BACKFORD, AND THORNTON-LE-MOORS IN THE COUNTY OF CHESTER, COPIED IN THE YEAR 1904. No Publisher Noted, Printed By Ballantyne, Hanson & Co., No Place Noted (Cheshire?). 1905 Reprinted From The Transactions Of The Historic Society Of Lancashire And Cheshire, 1905. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. White buckram boards with red leather spine label. Gilt lettering. Uncut. pp 90. 9 plates, one family tree. Genealogy. Some even soiling, stamp of The Society of Genealogists of London to whom Paul Rylands had given the book. Sound VG copy. B21469 £36

RYLANDS, L. Gordon. THE BEGINNINGS OF GNOSTIC CHRISTIANITY. Watts And Co., London, 1940 150 xeroxed pages loosely inserted in plastic cover. Text complete. Note- this is not a first edition, but a xeroxed copy of the first edition. Clean VG. A44412 £30

RYLANDS, L. Gordon. THE EVOLUTION OF CHRISTIANITY. Watts And Co., London, 1927 115 xeroxed pages loosely inserted in plastic cover. Text complete. Note- this is not a first edition, but a xeroxed copy of the first edition. Clean VG. A44411 £26

RYLANDS, W. Peter. SOCIALISM. Warrington Guardian, 1908 First Edition. Wraps. Tall narrow 8vo pamphlet. pp 24. Text of an article fom the Warrington Guardian, discussing Socialism, not entirely favourably, from an economic and trade point of view. MR Rylands was a Barrister-at-Law. Very good. B8517 £16

RYLE, E. H. (Editor). Arthur Christopher Benson. ARTHUR CHRISTOPHER BENSON: AS SEEN BY SOME FRIENDS. G. Bell And Sons, London, 1925 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xv, 170. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. Illustrations. Tasteful ex-libris label of private collector on front endpaper, covers faintly marked otherwise VG+. A63302 £22

RYLE, Michael, J. A. G. Griffith, And M. A. J. Wheeler- Booth. PARLIAMENT: FUNCTIONS, PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE. Sweet & Maxwell Ltd, London, 1989. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Many tables. ISBN: 0421352809 Pages: 565 Neat name on front endpaper. VG+/VG+. A62223 £22

RYNER, J. Magnus. CAPITALIST RESTRUCTURING, GLOBALISATION AND THE THIRD WAY: LESSONS FROM THE SWEDISH MODEL. Routledge, London & New York, 2002 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0415252946 Pages: 288 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A64461 £60

To order, send us an Email


JavaScript must be enabled to display this email address.
 
Postal Costs from London
Books under 1 Kilo (ie normal size books) $9.00 (£5) to USA.
£2.50 to UK. £3.50 ($6.60) to Europe.
Shipment takes about 12 days to USA.
We accept Visa, MC, American Express, Paypal and UK & US checks.

Authors

A-B | C-D | E-F | G-H | I-J | K-L | M-N | O-P | Q-R | S-T | U-V | W-X | Y-Z