Go to Author

Home

 

O BUACHALLA, Seamas. THE LITERARY WRITINGS OF PATRICK PEARSE. The Mercier Press, Dublin And Cork, 1979 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Non-political writings of the Easter Rising leader. ISBN: 085342599X Pages: 254 Very good. A67258 £18

O DONOVAN, Joan. SHE, ALAS!. Victor Gollancz, London, 1965 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 192. Thriller. Very good indeed in very good dust jacket. B14178 £22

O NUALLAIN, Labhras. IRELAND FINANCES OF PARTITION. Clonmore & Reynolds, Dublin, 1952 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 196. Several tables. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings, covers slightly dull else near VG. A69912 £22

O SULLIVAN, Vincent. FIFTEEN LETTERS TO SEUMAS O' SULLIVAN. Tragara Press, Edinburgh, 1979 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 36. Introduction and notes by Alan Anderson. One of 100 numbered copies. Letters written between 1928 - 1939. Very good indeed. B14445 £20

O, Mahony. INVESTMENT: A BLESSING OR A CURSE?. Mayhew - Mccrimmon, Great Wakering (Essex), 1979. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Hardbound by library from paper wraps book using original wraps as covers. pp 248. Tables. Analysis from Catholic point of view of South African companies. ISBN 0855972793. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. B17322 £20

O, Neill. THE EMPEROR JONES, THE STRAW, AND DIFF'RENT. Jonathan Cape, London, 1965. Reprint. Hardback. Dustjacket. 8vo. pp viii, 282. Three plays. Athol Fugard's copy with his ownership signature on front endpaper. Very good indeed in slightly used and worn VG- dust jacket. B17960 £20

O, Reilly. LANGUAGE, ETHNICITY AND THE STATE. 2 VOLUMES. *BOTH VOLUMES* . Palgrave / Macmillan, Basingstoke, 2001. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 2 volumes. 8vo. Volume I: Minority Languages in the European Union, ppx, 183. Volume II: Minority Languages in Eastern Europe post - 1989, ppxii, 228, tables. Linguistics, ethnic identity. ISBN:033392925X BOTH VOLUMES Fine in very slightly used dust jackets. B16424 £45

O' BRIAN, Patrick. THE NUTMEG OF CONSOLATION. Collins, London, 1991 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Fiction. ISBN: 0002234610 Pages: 315 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A72738 £130

O' BRIAN, Sean. THE INDOOR PARK. Bloodaxe Books, Newcastle- Upon- Tyne, 1983 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Paperback original. pp 64. Poetry. ISBN 0906427495. About fine. B54774 £20

O' BRIEN, Conor Cruise. KING HEROD EXPLAINS. A CHRISTMAS CHARADE. Stapled foolscap type script. 38pp. With the name of his agents on title page: Edwards/ Mac Liammoir, and also the inked figure '3', possibly indicating this is the third copy. Handwritten note on cover says: 'please return to N. V. Graham' with an address in Elizabeth Bay. Covers slightly marked, slightly soiled and slightly creased otherwise near VG. A58681 £60

O' BRIEN, Flann. DUBLINOISERIES. Jean- Cyrille Godefroy, No Place Noted- Possibly Saint Amand Montrond (Cher), 1983 First French Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Softback. First French edition of 'The Best of Myles.' Translated from the English by Bernard Genies and Patrick Reumaux. ISBN: 2-86553-019-1 Pages: 165 VG+. Bon etat. B56107 £22

O' BRIEN, George. AN ESSAY ON THE ECONOMIC EFFECTS OF THE REFORMATION. Burns Oates & Washbourne, London, 1923 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue blind stamped cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp x, 194. Clapham College Library copy with their stamps otherwise sound close VG, slightly bumped and rubbed, rear board slightly stained and slight foxing. A77570 £26

O' BRIEN, Henry. (Translates). PHOENICIAN IRELAND. R. M. Timms/ M. Keene & Son/ F. W. Wakeman, Dublin, 1833 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxxii [iii] 36-361. English and Latin texts. 1 map (folding), plates. Irish history. Ex Tottenham library with a few library markings, bookplate of Joseph Marriott and label of the Joseph Marriott Bequest which gave the book to the Tottenham Library else VG. A68875 £75

O' BRIEN, Michael. DRAWINGS OF CORK. The O' Brien Press, Dublin, 1974 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Folder containing 8 page pamphlet and 11 loose illustrations. Slight soiling to white printed plastic folder otherwise VG. A66675 £60

O' BRIEN, Patrick K. FISCAL EXCEPTIONALISM: GREAT BRITAIN AND ITS EUROPEAN RIVALS. FROM CIVIL WAR TO TRIUMPH AT TRAFALGAR AND WATERLOO. London School Of Economics, London, 2001 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Pamphlet. pp (ii), 34. Very good indeed. A65853 £20

O' BRIEN, Robert. C. Z FOR ZACHARIAH. Voctor Gollancz, London, 1975 First U. K. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 192. Juvenile science fiction novel. ISBN 0575018909. VG+/VG+. B54165 £23

O' BRIEN, Katherine (Edits). Contributors Include Frithjof Schuon, Huston Smith, RenÈ GuÈnon, H. R. H. The Prince Of Wales, Ananda Coomarswamy, Jennifer Doane Upton, Seyyd Hossein Nasr, Gai Eaton, And An Interview With His Holiness The Dalai Lama By Ramin Jahanbegloo. SOPHIA. The Foundation For Traditional Studies, Oakton, Va, 1995- 2007. First Edition. Wraps. 24 8vos and 1 envelope containing 5 issues in newsletter format (4tos). Volume 1, No. 1, Summer 1995 to Volume 13, No. 1, spring/summer 2007. Missing Volume 11, No. 2, autumn/ winter 2005. Illustrated. Circa 4600+ pages in all. Contributors include Frithjof Schuon, Huston Smith, RenÈ GuÈnon, H. R. H. The Prince of Wales, Ananda Coomarswamy, Jennifer Doane Upton, Seyyd Hossein Nasr, Gai Eaton, and an interview with His Holiness the Dalai Lama by Ramin Jahanbegloo. All VG+. A47861 £180

O' BRINE, Manning. THE HUNGRY KILLER. Hammond, Hammond And Co., London, 1956 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 221. Thriller set in Italy. Sound Boots Library binding, VG-. B55233 £18

O' CASEY, Sean. THE FLYING WASP. Macmillan, London, 1937 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiii, 201. Essays on the Modern Theatre. VG+ in ner VG tanned and rubbed jacket with minor wear. A74229 £30

O' CONNOR, Armel. (Mrs) (Violet Bullock - Webster) PLEASE PASS IT ON. Mary's Meadow Press. Ludlow, Uk (1930) First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 234.Original publisher's blue buckram lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. An attractive copy with a slight mark on the prelims at edge o/w vg+. Signed by author as Violet O'Coonor underneath a tipped in picture of her. Novel with home front WW1 background."Inspiring.' Rare. A33034 £40

O' CONNOR, Brendan. FROCK OFF. LIFE FROM BEHIND THE PULPIT. Paul Harris Publishing, Edinburgh, 1978 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 106. Frock Off is a story of drunkenness and debauchery, dishonesty and deception, sexual excess and gambling of a Catholic priest. VG+ in slightly soiled (white) VG dust jacket. A58321 £20

O' CONNOR, Dermot. THE EYE OF THE EAGLE. John Long, London, 1971 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 184. Thriller. VG+ in VG dust jacket a little faded at spine and slightly rubbed. B23112 £30

O' CONNOR, Flannery. WISE BLOOD. Neville Spearman, London, 1955 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publisher's orange cloth lettered black on spine. pp 232. Fiction. Slight browning to endpapers otherwise VG+ in complete VG dust jacket with slight soiling on white rear panel and slight sunning at spine, decent collectible copy. A76081 £135

O' CONNOR, Philip. THINKING OF LI PO. Ink Sculptors/ Cult Productions, No Place Noted, 1995 First Edition. Wraps. Small square (ish) 4to (20 cm x 19.5 cm). Illustrated wraps. pp 53. 10 illustrations by Monika Duda. 200 copies only. Presentation copy: 'For Stephen/ hopefully/ P O' C.' 2 corrections by author. Scarce work by the bohemian writer whose portrait is on the cover. Printed in Poland Very light wear, rear wrap sl creased otherwise very good. A58632 £60

O' CONNOR, Philip. (Patrick B. De Mare- Introduction). SELECTED POEMS 1936- 1998. Tuba Press, Tunley, Nr. Cirencester, 2003 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 96. Poetry. Introduction by Patrick B. de Mare. Posthumous selection. Philip O' Connor (1916-1998) spent his last 30 years in France. Very good indeed. B31606 £20

O' D., E. (I.e. Eimar O' Duffy.) (Illustrated Frederick Carter.) NATIONAL CHRISTMAS AND NEW YEAR. THE BOARDING-HOUSE LADY OF THREADNEEDLE STREET. Blue Moon, London, 1931 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo.4pp. Illustrated wraps. One page Blue Moon poem for Christmas 1931. Illustrated cover by Frederick Carter. Very slight. slight creasing else VG+. Very good indeed. A36797 £25

O' DONNELL, William H. (edits). THE SPECKLED BIRD BY WILLIAM BUTLER YEATS. AN AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL NOVEL, WITH VARIANT VERSIONS. NEW EDITION, INCORPORATING RECENTLY DISCOVERED MANUSCRIPTS. Palgrave / Macmillan, Basingstoke, 2003 New Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xxiii, 250. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B52078 £35

O' DONOGHUE, Edward Geoffrey. BRIDEWELL HOSPITAL, PALACE, PRISON, SCHOOLS FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES TO THE END OF THE REIGN OF ELIZABETH. The Bodley Head, London, 1923 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xi, 262. 43 plates, 7 illustrations in text. Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Exceptional condition. A43951 £50

O' DONOVAN, Joan. SHE, ALAS! (SIGNED) Victor Gollancz, London, 1965 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 192. Novel. Signed presentation from the author: 'Another secondhand one- but there's nothing secondhand/ about my gratitude/Joan/15.4.1986.' With good signed typed letter about her book to one 'Rivers.' Spine a little faded otherwise about VG. B26972 £25

O' DONOVAN, Joan. THE MIDDLE TREE. (SIGNED). Victor Gollancz, London, 1961 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 192. Signed presentation from the author: ' Gay- with love- Joan.' Fiction: ' This is a novel of high seriousness, the work of a scrupulous artist..' VG+ in slightly worn VG- dust jacket. B54308 £18

O' DUFFY, Eimar. BRICRIU'S FEAST. Martin Lester, Dublin, No Date (C.1919) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Blue wraps printed black. pp 52. Comedy in three acts, with epilogue. Slightly chipped at head of spine, very slight edgewear otherwise near VG. B57261 £18

O' FAOLAIN, Sean. AND AGAIN? Constable, London, 1979 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 287. Novel with fantasy elements- man growing younger. ISBN 0094628009 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B56706 £18

O' HARA WOOD, A. H. CUP WEEK AND OTHER VERSES. TOGETHER WITH TWO SHORT FAIRY TALES AND TWO ILLUSTRATIONS BY ALEK SASS AND AN END- PRICE BY A. H. O' HARA WOOD. The Speciality Press, Melbourne, 1912 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 94. Poetry. 2 illustrations by Alek Sass. Wraps a little worn, rear wrap slightly loose. VG-. B57471 £20

O' HARA, David. POEMS. ***SIGNED*** Privately Printed, No Place Noted (Uk), 1980 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 56. Signed presentation copy: 'David O' Hara/ 15/8/80/ I wish the world would stop turning.' Includes a poem to Nietsche and 'A Dubliner's Funerary Lament.' Slight wear, soiling and creasing otherwise sound near VG. A59452 £30

O' HIGGINS, Michael. HAIKU. *SIGNED* Woodbury Press, Wells, Somerset, 1985 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 12. Illustrated throughout by Dick Boulton. Poetry. Signed presentation copy to Edward Lowbury. ISBN 0948605006. Very good indeed. B53452 £18

O' HIGGINS, Michael. SCHIZOPHRENIA. Lobby Press, Somerset, 1988 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 72. With afterword by Robin Seager. ISBN 0906547318. VG+ (slightly bumped). A few light penciled notes (by Edward Lowbury). B20260 £26

O' HIGGINS, Michael. WELLS AND OTHER POEMS. *SIGNED* Arthur H. Stockwell, Ilfracombe, Devon, 1984 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 47. Poetry. Signed presentation copy to Edward Lowbury. ISBN 0722319002. F in VG dust jacket (couple of closed tears). With some light pencil markings presumably by Edward Lowbury. B53457 £20

O' HIGGINS, Michael. (Robin Seager). AN ADVENTURE OF THE MIND. A LONGISH POEM. *SIGNED* Woodbury Press, Wells, Somerset, 1985 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 8. Afterword by Robin Seager. Signed presentation copy. ISBN 0948605006. Very good indeed. B53455 £16

O' HIGGINS, Michael. (Robin Seager). AN ADVENTURE OF THE MIND. A LONGISH POEM. *SIGNED* Woodbury Press, Wells, Somerset, 1985 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 8. Afterword by Robin Seager. Signed presentation copy to Edward Lowbury. ISBN 0948605006. Very good indeed. B53456 £18

O' KANE, Paul (Foreword). PAINTING 1997. The Royal College Of Art, London, 1997 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 48 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Exhibition catalogue. About fine. A38247 £40

O' KELLY, Seumas. A LAND OF LONELINESS AND OTHER STORIES. Gill And Macmillan, Dublin, 1969 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp [x], 193. Edited by Eamon Grennan with a good introduction on Seumas O' Kelly's life and works. Short stories. Seumas O'Kelly (1881 - 1918 ) was an Irish author and writer. Endpapers slightly foxed otherwise VG+ in slightly soiled and used near VG dust jacket. B24901 £28

O' LEARY, Peter. TIDES OF THE HEART. Makedos Press, Athens, 1981 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/ paperback. pp 56. Some pages unopened. Poetry. Signed presentation copy to poet and Burroughsian Alan Ansen: 'For Alan from Peter, July , Athens, 1982.' Irish poet and composer resident at this time in Athens, born in Galway and noted as a performer of 'Art Song.' Very good with some light wear A71463 £45

O' LOUGHLIN, Carleen. A SURVEY OF ECONOMIC POTENTIAL, FISCAL STRUCTURE AND CAPITAL REQUIREMENTS OF THE BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS. Institute Of Social And Economic Research, Jamaica, 1962 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Hardbound from wraps with covers of wraps preserved. pp ii, 60. Tables, figures. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A70049 £20

O' MAHONY, Patrick J. INVESTMENT: A BLESSING OR A CURSE? Mayhew - Mccrimmon, Great Wakering (Essex), 1979 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 248. Tables. Analysis from Catholic point of view of South African companies. ISBN 0855972793. Very good. B26170 £22

O' NEILL, Con. (Sir David Hannay- Edits). BRITAIN'S ENTRY INTO THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITY: REPORT ON THE NEGOTIATIONS OF 1970 - 1972 BY SIR CON O'NEILL. Whitehall History Publishing & Frank Cass, London & Portland, Or, 2000 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0714651176 Pages: 495 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A77832 £85

O' NEILL, Eugene. A MOON FOR THE MISBEGOTTEN. Jonathan Cape, London, 1953 First U.k. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 156. Play. VG+/VG+. Nice clean copy. B53156 £18

O' NEILL, F. W. S. THE QUEST FOR GOD IN CHINA. Allen & Unwin, London, 1925 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 272. Pages uncut. Religious study. Slight rubbing, very slight edgewear, one small chip from top of spine, neat name on front endpaper otherwise sound VG. A65671 £18

O' NUALLAIN, Sean. BEING HUMAN: THE SEARCH FOR ORDER. Intellect Books, Bristol, 2002 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. pp vi, 209. 'emerging science of consciousness.' ISBN 1841500259. About fine. B19347 £26

O' REILLY, Chryss And Tony O' Reilly (Introduction). A SECRET QUEST. Solomon Gallery, No Place Noted, 2004 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Chapters include Irish & British Art; European Paintings & Sculpture; Old Master Drawings; Modern & Contemporary Australian Art. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A77195 £100

O' REILLY, Bishop Colm (Foreword). GUARDIANS OF THE FLAME. The Faith And Mission History Committee, Longford, 2000 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp xxvi, 172. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. A Millennium Memoir of the Longford parish of Templemichael and Ballymacormack. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. Excellent condition. B57331 £25

O' SHAUGHNESSY, Arthur. SONGS OF A WORKER. Chatto & Windus, London, 1881 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's deep blue cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp xv, 212. Pages uncut at edges. Poetry. Very scarce. Bookplate of Herbert and Jessie Elkington on pastedown. Introduction by A. W. Newport Deacon. Prelims slightly foxed otherwise fine. Exceptional condition. A68492 £250

O' SULLIVAN, J. B. CASKET OF DEATH. Pillar Publishing Company, Dublin, No Date (1940) First Edition Thus. Wraps. 8vo. Colour Illustrated wraps. pp 80. Murder mystery. A Steve Silk story. Sensational colour illustrated wraps showing dead man falling out of casket. Name on cover and title page, printed rear cover somewhat mottled and worn otherwise sound near VG. B31044 £25

O' SULLIVAN, J. B. (Richard B. Fitzsimons.) CHERRY IN THE WINEGLASS. Grafton Publications, Dublin, 1948 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 48. 'An Abbott and Bishop Thriller' with short story at end 'Double Double Cross' by Richard B. Fitzsimons. Colour illustrated wraps pulp style. No date (late 1940s). Very good. B22100 £24

O' TOOLE, Judith Hansen. SEVERIN ROESEN. Bucknell University Press/ Associated University Presses, Lewisburg/ London & Toronto, 1992 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Art. ISBN: 0838751849 Pages: 139 Sound VG copy in VG dust jacket (book has very slight marks to covers, dust jacket slightly creased at edges). A73780 £400

O' TOOLE, Peter. LOITERING WITH INTENT. (SIGNED) Macmillan, London, 1992. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 198. 6 illustrations. Signed presentation from Peter O' Toole to Corinne Gotch, a former book trade executive who organised book signings for Books Etc., and was well- known and respected by many authors. Autobiography. ISBN 0333537971. Fine in about fine dust jacket. A49645 £50

'O'. (Margaret Wade Deland). THE KAYS. Jonathan Cape, London, 1926 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Proof copy in plain wraps with handwritten title on cover. pp 320. Novel. Covers worn and slightly stained and browned, sound but good only. A34575 £40

O'BOYLE, Reverend Philip, P. P. CENTENARY DAY AT LOURDES. (SIGNED) Donegal : The County Donegal Printing Co. Ltd., No Date. First edition. 25pp. Small crown 8vo. Paper covers. Fading to covers and a small damp stain at centre fold o/w about vg. A signed presentation copy from the author. (1963 ). A thin pamphlet describing a visit to Lourdes in 1958. Very good. B28882 £16

O'BRIEN, Charles. MUTE WITNESS. Poisoned Pen Press, Scottsdale, Az 2001. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 325. Signed by the author on the title page. ISBN: 1890208620 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A43208 £18

O'BRIEN, Fitz- James. (Wayne R. Kime- Edits). FITZ-JAMES O'BRIEN: SELECTED LITERARY JOURNALISM, 1852-1860. Susquehanna University Press, Selinsgrove, 2003 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 1575910705 Pages: 405 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A70554 £40

O'BRIEN, Kevin J. POPULAR PROTEST IN CHINA. Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Mass. 2008 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp x, 277. Original publishers black cloth lettered silver on spine and cover. ISBN: 0674030605 Fine. A66283 £28

O'BRYAN, Aileen. THE DINE: ORIGIN MYTHS OF THE NAVAHO INDIANS. Government Printing Office, Washington, 1956 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp vii, 187. Original publishers olive green cloth. Frontis illustration. Neat stamp of Athenaeum club, spine very slightly dull otherwise VG. A63644 £18

O'BYRNE, Cathal. AS I ROVED OUT: IN BELFAST AND DISTRICT. At The Sign Of The Three Candles, Dublin, 1946 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xi, 267. Original publishers greenish brown cloth lettered red at spine and cover. Illustrations. Endpapers slightly browned, bookplate of D. C. Strachan on front endpaper otherwise very good in slightly browned and chipped near very good dust jacket. A77470 £25

O'CALLAGHAN, A. (Ed) THE HERMETIC JOURNAL: THE OFFICIAL ORGAN OF THE HERMETIC ORDER OF THE NEW DAWN, VOL. 1 NO. 4. New Order Publications, Aberdeen, 1973 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Pamphlet. pp 32, of which pp 21 are text and have printed paginations. One black and white illustration and a black and white illustrated front cover. Contributors are: 'Rosendahl', Henry Ash and 'Ye Keeper.' Very good indeed. A66346 £25

O'CASEY, Sean. THE PLOUGH & THE STARS.(TYPESCRIPT OF RADIO BROADCAST.) B. B. C. London, 1946. First Edition. Wraps. BBC, 1946. Typescript of BBC Home Service radio broadcast, adapted by Alex MacDonald broadcast 16/9/ 46. pp 43 foolscap, clipped, Radio Times press cuttings affixed to cover, some sl wear & staining else vg. A45973 £60

O'CASEY, Sean. TWO PLAYS: JUNO AND THE PAYCOCK; THE SHADOW OF THE GUNMAN. Macmillan, London, 1925 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp v, 199. Original publishers quarter cloth with blue boards. Pencilled Ownership signature of Lady Cunard (Maud Cunard), spine slightly tanned; very good. A69875 £40

O'COLLINS, Gerald. SALVATION FOR ALL: GOD'S OTHER PEOPLES. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2008 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xii, 279. ISBN: 0199238901 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A49526 £40

O'CONNOR, . SIR HENRY CAMPBELL-BANNERMAN. Hodder & Stoughton., London, 1908. First Edition. Hardback. Small 8vo. 167pp. Bookplate and signature of Lord Fraser of Kilmorack. Very good. B8940 £22

O'CONNOR, Donal. JOB: HIS WIFE, HIS FRIENDS, AND HIS GOD. The Columbia Press, Blackrock, 1995 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour printed wraps / paperback. pp 174. ISBN: 1856071278 Very good indeed. A82587 £22

O'CONNOR, Peg. MORALITY AND OUR COMPLICATED FORM OF LIFE: FEMINIST WITTGENSTEINIAN METAETHICS. Pennsylvania State Univ Press, University Park, 2008 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0271033797 Pages: 178 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A66236 £30

O'CONNOR, V. C. Scott. THE SILKEN EAST: A RECORD OF LIFE AND TRAVEL IN BURMA. Paul Strachan/ Kiscadale Publications, Gartmore, Stirling, 1993 First Edition Thus- First Published In 1904. 8vo. 200 illustrations, including 8 in colour. Hardback. Dust jacket. ISBN: 1870838211 Pages: 384 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A62780 £18

O'CORRAIN, Donncha (Editor). IRISH ANTIQUITY: ESSAYS AND STUDIES PRESENTED TO PROFESSOR M. J. O'KELLY. Four Courts Press, Blackrock, 1994 Reprint. Wraps. 8vo. pp xiv, 350. Printed paperback. Illustrations, figures. ISBN: 1851821740 Very good indeed. A79022 £20

O'D, (O'DONNELL.) E. NATIONAL CHRISTMAS. Ulysses Bookshop (Lahr) Although Not Noted, London, First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. 4pp. Folded sheet with illustration on cover showing 'The Boarding-House Lady of Threadneedle Street.'. One of 100 Blue Moon series poems produced for Christmas 1931. Very good indeed with some very slight wear. A66338 £16

O'DOCHARTAIGH, Fionbarra. ULSTER'S WHITE NEGROES A K Press Edinburgh, 2001 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp xx, 133. Printed paperback. Maps, tables. ISBN: 1873176678 May show some slight shelf wear but content fine and unread. A72130 £22

O'DONNELL, E. E. FATHER BROWNE: A LIFE IN PICTURES. Wolfhound Press, Dublin, 1994 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0863274595 Pages: 128 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A70571 £35

O'DONNELL, Peter. COBRA TRAP. Souvenir Press, London, 1996 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 5 short crime fiction stories. ISBN: 0285633325 Pages: 267 Slight lean otherwise near fine/ near fine. Excellent condition. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. A78461 £30

O'DONNELL, Peter. DRAGON'S CLAW. Souvenir Press Ltd, London, 1978. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Murder mystery. ISBN: 0285623818 Pages: 318 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket (dust jacket price-clipped). A78376 £50

O'DONNELL, Peter. MODESTY BLAISE: A TASTE FOR DEATH. Souvenir, London, 1969 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 288. Original publishers black boards lettered gilt at spine. Very good indeed in very good spine-sunned dust jacket. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. Decent condition. A78784 £22

O'DONNELL, Peter. THE XANADU TALISMAN. Souvenir Press, London, 1981 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 288. A Modesty Blaise story. Slight lean, VG+/VG+, very slightly creased at edges of jacket. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. A78660 £36

O'DONOGHUE, Brendan. THE IRISH COUNTY SURVEYORS: A BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY. Four Courts Press Ltd, Dublin, 2007 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xiii, 378, illustrations. ISBN: 1846820634 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A49754 £32

O'DONOGHUE, Sarah. INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS AND POLITICAL CHANGE IN MALTA. Mireva, Msida, 2003 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed wraps / paperback. pp (x), 103, (7). ISBN: 1870579771 Very good indeed. A83317 £18

O'DONOVAN, Gerard. THE PRIEST. (SIGNED) Sphere London, 2010 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 374. Original publishers black boards lettered gilt at spine. Signed presentation copy 'To Christina, My honorary daughter, all my love Gerard xxx'. ISBN: 1847444350 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A77347 £24

O'FAIRCHEALLAIGH, Ciaran. HOST COUNTRIES AND MULTINATIONALS : CASE STUDIES FROM IRELAND, PAPUA NEW GUINEA, AND ZAMBIA OF NEGOTATIONS WITH MINING CORPORATIONS. Dept. Of International Relations, Canberra 1982. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-86784-078-1 Pages: 106 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings otherwise sound about VG. A35821 £30

O'FLAHERTY, Liam. ALL THINGS COME OF AGE; A RABBIT STORY. Wolfhound Press., Dublin, 1977. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. 15pp. Illustrations by Terence O'Connell. White laminated boards, slightly soiled; very good. B7927 £15

O'GRADY, Ken. THREE MODERN DRAMAS: PUNK AT WAR WITH JOHN WAYNE AND HAMLET/ NEW TROJAN WAR/ FIRST REAL PEOPLE BORN. Privately Published. London, 1984 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 110. Some illustrations. Drama. No date (1984). Slightly soiled; about VG. B55059 £20

O'HAGEN, . INTIMACIES IN CANADIAN LIFE AND LETTERS. (SIGNED) . Graphic Publishers, Ottawa N.d. (1927.), . First edition. Hardback. No dust jacket. Royal 8vo. Half cloth, decorated boards, spine label. Signed presentation from the author boldly inscribed for the library of The Author's Club, London. pp xx, 84. Boards sl soiled, title label darkened else vg copy with the club's bookplate on front pastedown. Together with 'The Tide of Love' Ryerson Press, Toronto, n.d. (1928.) Blue pictorial wraps, issued in Ryerson's Poetry Chap Book series. Inscibed 'with the compliments of Thomas O'Hagen..' Small fragments of paper adhering to spine (evidence of disbinding?) else vg copy. The pair: A4690 £22

O'HALLORAN, Terence P. HINDSIGHT - THE FORESIGHT SAGA. Life Publications, Lincoln, 2010 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp x, 278. Graphs. Signed presentation copy from the author: 'Richard / A LOOK [the L is a £ and the OO are the eyes of a small cartoon face] into the future. / Thank you for the excellent 'Oldie' entertainment / Jeremy P.' This item is very heavy and delivery costs may be a consideration, especially outside Britain. ISBN: 1904980058 About fine. A76691 £30

O'HARA, Frank. MEDITATIONS IN AN EMERGENCY. Grove Press, New York, 1957. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 54. Paperback, Original publisher's grey printed (black) thin card covers. Covers faintly marked and slightly toned but overall a sound clean very good copy. Blurb on back notes O'Hara is 'now at work on a novel and a musical.' A74553 £125

O'KANE, John (Translates). SHIP OF SULAIMAN. Routledge And Kegan Paul, London 1972 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0710072384 Pages: 260 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A64934 £60

O'KEEFE, Timothy. EPICURUS ON FREEDOM. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 2005 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-521-84696-X Pages: 185 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B27009 £34

O'KELLY, Eve. THE RECORDER TODAY. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1990. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. Illustrated throughout, ISBN: 0-521-36660-7 Pages: 179 Fine in near fine dust wrapper. A47705 £25

O'LEARY, De Lacy. HOW GREEK SCIENCE PASSED TO THE ARABS. Routledge And Kegan Paul, London, 1948 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 196. Original publishers dark green cloth lettered gilt on spine. Slight rubbing, otherwise VG+. A63867 £24

O'MALLEY, Alice, Antony, Lia Gangitano & Eileen Myles. ALICE O'MALLEY: COMMUNITY OF ELSEWHERES. Isis Editions, London, 2008 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 42 (unpaginated after p 9). Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Photography. Handnumbered 214 of 500, and signed by the author. ISBN: 0955877415 Fine. A78762 £55

O'MALLEY, Gregory. THE KNIGHTS HOSPITALLER OF THE ENGLISH LANGUE 1460-1565. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2005 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 2 maps. ISBN: 019925379X Pages: 444 Fine in slightly rubbed near fine dust jacket. Bookplate of Peregrine Bertie, Frilsham Manor, on pastedown and note: 'Presented to Peregrine Bertie, January 2006.' A76558 £65

O'MALLEY, Sir Owen. THE PHANTOM CARAVAN. John Murray, London, 1954 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 262. Ownership signature of Sir Marrack Goulding (1936 - 2010). He was the UK's Ambassador to Angola until 1985, and Under-Secretary-General of the United Nations until 1997. He wrote a book about his time at the UN titled 'Peacemonger'. Latterly he became Warden of St Anthony's College, Oxford. A82402 £60

O'MEARA, John. MYTH, DEPRAVITY, IMPASSE: GRAVES, SHAKESPEARE, KEATS. Iuniverse, Inc., New York, Lincoln, Shanghai, 2008 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. With typed signed letter loosely inserted,to Frank Kermode. ISBN: 9780595476435 Pages: 91 Fine. A76369 £18

O'NEILL, . SO FAR FROM SKYE. Hamish Hamilton, London, 1992. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 204 with 4 maps. Novel set in Victoria, Australia and Skye. Very good indeed. B10309 £15

O'NEILL, . THE RUSSIAN PERSECUTION OF THE JEWS AND THE APPROACH OF THE TIME OF THE END. F. W. Allen, London, No Date (Late 1890s.), . 1st ed. pp 24. Level headed piece where the author expresses his shock at the barbarities perpetrated against the Jews in Russia, talks of Laurence Oliphants efforts and discusses various prophecies 'The Time of the End' and the 'Millennium Kingdom.' Wraps/ pamphlet , clean, very good indeed. A2333 £30

O'NEILL, Michael (Editor). KEATS: BICENTENARY READINGS. Edinburgh University Press Edinburgh 1997 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp vii, 175. Original publishers red boards lettered gilt at spine. Illustrations. ISBN: 0748608990 Neat name on front endpaper. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A71092 £30

O'NEILL, Michael. PERCY BYSSHE SHELLEY: A LITERARY LIFE Macmillan, Basingstoke, 1989 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp ix, 176. Original publisher's black boards lettered gilt on spine. ISBN: 0333447042 May show some slight shelf wear but content fine and unread. Excellent condition. A69357 £35

O'NEILL, Michael. THE HUMAN MIND'S IMAGININGS: CONFLICT AND ACHIEVEMENT IN SHELLEY'S POETRY. Clarendon Press, Oxford 1989 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 216. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt on spine. ISBN: 0198117485 May show some very slight shelf wear but content fine and unread. A70925 £70

O'NEILL, Norman And Kemal Mustafa (Edit). Contributors Include Salvatore Rugumisa, Sam Maghimbi, Issa G. Shivji, Jeanette Hartmann. CAPITALISM, SOCIALISM AND THE DEVELOPMENT CRISIS IN TANZANIA. Avebury/ Gower Pub Co Aldershot, 1990 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Contributors include Salvatore Rugumisa, Sam Maghimbi, Issa G. Shivji, Jeanette Hartmann. ISBN: 0566055988 Pages: 281 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A73024 £60

O'RIORDAN, Michelle. IRISH BARDIC POETRY AND RHETORICAL REALITY. Cork University Press, Cork 2007. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 1-85918-414-6 Pages: 482 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A43037 £30

O'SULLIVAN Michael (Compiles, Introduces). (Stephen Spender- Introduction). W. H. AUDEN. 1907- 1973. KATALOG. Lower Austrian Society For Art And Letters, Vienna, 1984 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 74. 35 illustrations. Signed presentation: 'Michael/ for C. Disly Jones/ Gentleman and/ Scholar of the / Old School/ Dublin 18th Aug '89.' Exhibition catalogue. Texts in German and English. Introduction by Sir Stephen Spender. Slight rubbing, slight wear, corners slightly bumped otherwise VG. B31059 £22

O'SULLIVAN, . THE NEXT ROOM. Tragara Press, Edinburgh, 1988. First Edition Thus. 8vo. Wraps. pp 22. One of 145 numbered copies. Weird tale- first published in 'The Dublin Magazine,' 1928. Fine. Wraps. B11188 £20

O'SULLIVAN, Deirdre And Robert Young. BOOK OF LINDISFARNE : HOLY ISLAND. English Heritage/ B. T. Batsford, London 1995. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Uncommon fine in hardback. ISBN: 0-7134-7307-X Pages: 128 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A45196 £65

O'SULLIVAN, Donal V. CONVERTING THE CONVERTER: AFRICAN SPIRITUALITY INSPIRES AN IRISH MISSIONARY. (SIGNED) Privately Published, No Place Noted, 2007 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 147. Printed paperback. No date, c.2007. Very good indeed. A76423 £30

O'SULLIVAN, John. THE BLOODIEST BUSHRANGERS: THE VIOLENT STORY OF THE AUSTRALIAN OUTLAWS. New English Library, London, 1975 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. ISBN: 0450024202 Pages: 192 Covers very slightly used otherwise sound VG. A69143 £30

O'SULLIVAN, John. THE BLOODIEST BUSHRANGERS. Robert Hale Ltd, London, 1974 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0709143311 Pages: 204 VG+/VG+- dust jacket price-clipped. Decent condition. A69142 £65

O'SULLIVAN, Seumas AN EPILOGUE TO THE PRAISE OF ANGUS AND OTHER POEMS. Maunsel And Company, Dublin / London, 1914 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 30. Uncut. Poetry. Neat inscription on front end paper, one page carelessly opened, slight foxing otherwise VG+ in VG+ dust jacket. B12486 £20

O'SULLIVAN, Sue (Compiles). TURNING THE TABLES: RECIPES AND REFLECTIONS FROM WOMEN. Sheba Feminist Press, London, 1987. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Recipes, including Angela Carter's 'potato soup.' Other contributions include Julie Christie's 'London Particular Soup', Zoe Fairbairn's 'Fresh Raspberry Icecream', Michelene Wandor's 'Soup of the Evening', Miriam Margolye's "Grilled Plaice.' ISBN: 0-907179-37-1 Pages: 202 From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940 - 1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small, attractive bookplate reads 'From the Library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. Very good indeed. A34919 £18

OAKELEY, E. M. (Editor) CLIFTON COLLEGE REGISTER. A LIST OF CLIFTONIANS FROM SEPTEMBER, 1862, TO JULY, 1880, WITH ALPHABETICAL INDEX. Rivingtons, London, 1880 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp viii, 219. Neat name on front endpaper. Original publishers lettered gilt on spine and cover spine slightly split, parish copy but complete otherwise VG-. A81156 £18

OAKESHOTT, Michael. THE VOICE OF POETRY IN THE CONVERSATION OF MANKIND. Bowes & Bowes, London, 1959 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publisher's black cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp 63. Essay on the place of poetry in civilized life. Fine in slightly sunned VG+ dust jacket. Excellent condition. A47984 £48

OAKLANDER, Violet. WINDOWS TO OUR CHILDREN: A GESTALT THERAPY APPROACH TO CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS. Real People Press Moab, Utah 1978 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp (viii), 335. Original publishers purple cloth, lettered silver at spine and cover. Illustrations. ISBN: 0911226168 Bright clean copy; very good. A77959 £20

OAKLEY, David J. PASTORAL MINISTRY: AN ESSAY IN PASTORAL THEOLOGY. The Pentland Press, Durham 2001. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. ISBN: 1-85821-896-9 Pages: 252 Very good indeed. A44053 £30

OAKLEY, G. T. VERBEIA. GODDESS OF WHARFDALE. Norlonto, London, 2000 Third Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 39. 12 figures. Geomythologies, Romano-Celtic altar stone. About fine. B56259 £20

OBASANJO, Olusegun. AFRICA, RISE TO CHALLENGE: TOWARDS A CONFERENCE ON SECURITY, STABILITY, DEVELOPMENT AND COOPERATION IN AFRICA. Africa Leadership Forum, No Place Noted, 1992 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps / paperback. pp (xiv), 434. Foreword by Mwalimu Julius K. Nyerere. ISBN: 1883370000 Very good. Clean decent copy. A83311 £20

OBERHOLSTER, A. G. DIE MYNWERKERSTAKING, WITWATERSRAND 1922. Geesteswetenskaplike Navorsing, Pretoria, 1982. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated boards. pp [x] 223. Illustrated endpapers, 17 illustrations. Text in Afrikaans. ISBN: 0869659081 Very good. A60306 £24

OBERHUBER, Oswald And Peter Weibel. OSTERREICHS AVANTGARDE 1900-1938. EIN UNBEKANNTER ASPEKT. Galerie Nacht St. Stephan, Wien, 1976 First Edition. Wraps. 4to, pp 176, illustrations. Very good indeed. A80093 £26

OBERKOMMANDO DER WEHRMACHT. DER GROSSE BEFEHL. Zeitgeschichte Verlag, Berlin, 1941 First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. pp 94. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. German text. Some wear, slight marks, integral ilustrated jacket chipped and used. Sound VG- copy. A83166 £30

OBERTYNSKI, Z. (Edits). THE CRACOW PONTIFICAL. Henry Bradshaw Society, Manchester, 1977 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 143. 4 plates. Latin text (forewords in English). Liturgical text. Very good. Neat name on front endpaper. B56756 £18

OBEYD, Nezaameddin. (Mas' Uud E Farzaad Translates). RATS AGAINST CATS. Priory Press, London, 1947 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 23. Translated by Mas' uud e Farzaad. 14th century Persian satirist. No date (1947). Bookplate of Anne and F. G. Renier, slightly dusty otherwise VG+. B56091 £24

OBRIST, Hans Ulrich (Edits). SUSAN HEFUNA: PARS PRO TOTO. (SIGNED). Kehrer, Heidelberg, 2008 First Edition. 4to. Original publisher's printed green limp cloth covers. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Limited edition no. 78 of 250 copies signed by Susan Hefuna. All edges silver. ISBN: 9783939583769 Pages: 255 Fine. A72812 £175

OCASIO, Rafael. A GAY CUBAN ACTIVIST IN EXILE: REINALDO ARENAS. University Press Of Florida, Gainesville, 2007. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 191. ISBN: 0813030897 Fine. A45935 £30

OCEAN, Humphrey. HUMPHREY OCEAN: PERFECTLY ORDINARY. Sidney Cooper Gallery, Canterbury Christ Church University, 2009 First Edition. Hardback. Oblong 8vo. pp 50. Original publishers white paper-covered card with orange cloth spine. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Fine. A70445 £30

OCKENDEN, . FOCUS ON MEDICAL COMPUTER DEVELOPMENT. A STUDY OF THE SCOTTISH SCENE BY SCIENTIFIC CONTROL SYSTEMS LTD. . Oxford University Press., London, 1970. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp xii, 121. Computers in medicine. Very good. (slight wear). B10364 £20

ODDONE, Juan. URUGUAY EN LOS ANOS 30. Fundacion De Cultura Universitaria, Montevideo, First Edition. 8vo. Hardbound by library from paper wraps book using original wraps as covers. pp 126. No date (1950s?). Spanish text. Ex Library copy with the usual markings A68776 £40

ODEGARD, Peter H. PRESSURE POLITICS: THE STORY OF THE ANTI- SALOON LEAGUE. Columbia University Press, New York, 1928 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xi, 299. Frontis illustration, tables. US history, prohibition, etc. Slight wear, rear cover slightly marked and scuffed otherwise VG sound copy. A47925 £36

ODHIAMBO, E. S. Atieno. SIASA: POLITICS AND NATIONALISM IN E. A. 1905-1939. Kenya Literature Library, Nairobi, 1981 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Hardbound by library from paper wraps book using original wraps as covers. pp ix, 148. East African politics. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A66318 £35

ODIN, Steve. PROCESS METAPHYSICS AND HUA-YEN BUDDHISM: A CRITICAL STUDY OF CUMULATIVE PENETRATION VS. INTERPENETRATION State Univ Of New York Press, Albany 1982 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp xx, 242. Printed paperback. ISBN: 0873955692 Very good indeed. A65202 £25

ODMARK, John. AN UNDERSTANDING OF JANE AUSTEN'S NOVELS: CHARACTER, VALUE AND IRONIC PERSPECTIVE. Basil Blackwell Publishers, Oxford, 1981 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 224. Good typed signed letter from the author to Frank Kermode, beginning, 'It was a pleasure to talk to you this morning. This is just to put on paper the general conception of the series I have in mind.' From the library of Frank Kermode (1919 - 2010 ) was a highly regarded British literary critic and Professor of English Literature at Cambridge University. ISBN: 0631124942 Fine in fine dust wrapper. Review copy. A73184 £18

OESTERLEY, W. O. E., H. Loewe And Erwin I. J. Rosenthal (Editors). JUDAISM AND CHRISTIANITY. THREE VOLUMES: THE AGE OF TRANSITION; THE CONTACT OF PHARISAISM WITH OTHER CULTURES; LAW AND RELIGION. The Sheldon Press, London, 1937-1938 First Edition. Hardback. 3 volumes, 8vo, pp xii, 304; xxii, 371; xiv, 248. Times Book Club labels to pastedown, otherwise VG. A82348 £48

OFCANSKY, Thomas P. BRITISH EAST AFRICA, 1856-1963: AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY. Garland Publishing, New York & London, 1985 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxiv, 474. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. ISBN: 0824091647 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A73244 £40

OFFICE INTERNATIONAL DES MUSEES. MOUSEION. RUN FROM 1931 TO 1937 (VOLUMES 13/14- 39/40). ONLY ONE MISSING- VOLUME 20. Office International Des Musees, Paris, 1931 First Editions. Wraps. 15 volumes. 1931- 1937. Wraps. Small 4to's. Approximately 100pp each volume. Illustrated in black and white throughout each volume. Museum studies, restoration, archaeological techniques etc., French with English summaries at rear of periodical. Reasonable copies; VG. B24082 £225

"OFFICER." SMITH OF THE SHAMROCK GUARDS: THE "RAGGED" LIEUTENANT. Greening And Co., London, 1903 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered black at spine and cover with a shamrock motif. pp 132. Play about the army, a protest against 'hazing (ragging) rituals.' A good introduction on the Standford case and an introduction to ragging. Banned on publication by the Lord Chamberlain. Irish literature. Some soiling and marking, VG- sound copy, endpapers slightly marked. A42564 £80

OFOSU- APPIAH, L. H. THE ENCYCLOPEDIA AFRICANA DICTIONARY OF AFRICAN BIOGRAPHY. VOLUME 2 SIERRA LEONE- ZAIRE. Reference Publications, New York 1979. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0917256069 Pages: 371 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG/ VG. A61964 £45

OFOSU- APPIAH, L. H. THE ENCYCLOPEDIA AFRICANA DICTIONARY OF AFRICAN BIOGRAPHY. VOLUME 1: ETHIOPIA- GHANA. Reference Publications, New York 1977. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0917256018 Pages: 367 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A61951 £40

OGDEN, C. K. BRIGHTER BASIC: EXAMPLES OF BASIC ENGLISH FOR YOUNG PERSONS OF TASTE AND FEELING. Kegan Paul, London, 1931 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. Original publisher's cream covers with green cloth spine and printed paper spine label. pp 100 with folding table at front. Slight toning, covers very slightly marked; VG. A76176 £22

OGDEN, David And Neville Gabie. CABOT CIRCUS CANTATA. Insite Arts, London, 2008 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp (56), Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Includes CD. ISBN: 0954730054 Fine. A45125 £48

OGDEN, George W. SHEEP LIMIT. Hodder & Stoughton, London, No Date (Circa 1930) First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp vi, 7-314. Fiction. Very good in very good dust wrapper. Complete bright dust jacket showing woman on horse. A60456 £22

OGDEN, John. SILKEN DALLIANCE: THE SEQUEL TO 'ON FIRE'. Thornton's Bookshop, Faringdon, 2009. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Fiction. ISBN: 0-85455-040-2 Pages: 302 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A61226 £30

OGDEN, Rev. DESPISED AND REJECTED OF MEN. AN APPRECIATION OF GOETZE'S PICTURE. Mawson Swan & Morgan, Newcastle - Upon - Tyne, 1920 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp28. Frontis portrait of Sigismund Goetze. An appreciation by Rev. Ogden of Goetze's painting , 'Despised and Rejected of Men' set on the steps of St. Pauls Cathedral instead of the usual Palestinian setting. Rev Ogden refers to the painter as an 'artistic prophet' and looks upon the work as a sermon in the form of a great picture. No date (1920's). Wraps, slight wear otherwise VG. B12671 £23

OGDEN. (Brother Ignatius Wiegers Edits & Revises.) OF VALIANT MEN; A CHRONICLE OF THE CONGREGATION OF ALEXIAN BROTHERS. The Novitiate Press., Gresham, Wisconsin, 1957. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. 101pp. bibliography. Brother Ignatius Wiegers Edits and revises. Paper folder with metal fastenings like a typescript and printed typewriter style. Slight rustiness to fastening else VG. B7717 £36

OGDON, Brenda Lucas And Michael Kerr. VIRTUOSO: THE STORY OF JOHN OGDEN. (SIGNED). Hamish Hamilton, London, 1981 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 293. 13 illustrations. Signed presentation from the author and John Ogden himself. Biography. VG+/VG+. A69688 £60

OGG, David. CARDINAL DE RETZ. Methuen, London, 1912 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue/purple cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp xi, 282 with 31pp publishers catalogue at rear. Frontis portrait. VG+ in VG dust jacket (slightly tanned at spine, slight edgewear). Excellent condition. A45880 £40

OGHENEGWEKE, Helen. CONNOR CLOVER AND THE SLAVES OF DRAMIAN. (SIGNED) H & T Books Norwich, 2004 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp vii, 376. Illustrated paperback. Signed on title page. ISBN: 0954582411 Fine. A71780 £20

OGHENEGWEKE, Helen. CONNOR CLOVER AND THE SLAVES OF DRAMIAN. (SIGNED) H & T Books Norwich 2004 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp vii, 376. Printed paperback. Signed on title page. ISBN: 0954582411 Fine. A72131 £18

OGILVIE, John. POEMS ON SEVERAL SUBJECTS. TO WHICH IS PREFIXED AN ESSAY ON THE LYRIC POETRY OF THE ANCIENTS. Garland Publishing, New York, 1971 Hardback. No Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. Facsimile of 1762 edition. Red woven cloth boards. pp lxxxvi, 156. 5 illustrations. Poetry. Slight fading otherwise VG+. B23444 £30

OHENE, Johney. NEW DIGITAL PAINTINGS. Tabernacle, London, 2004 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 8 (unpaginated). 3 colour illustrations. Publisher's blurb loosely inserted. Exhibition catalogue. Fine. A61142 £24

OHLSSON, Ingvar. ON NATIONAL ACCOUNTING. Konjunkturinstitutet, Stockholm, 1953 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp vii, 354. Accounting, economics. Clean VG. A72516 £21

OHRT, Karsten (Preface). Contributors Include Lars Hendrikman, Eva De La Fuente Pedersen, Badeloch Noldus. JORDAENS: THE MAKING OF A MASTERPIECE. Statens Museum For Kunst, Copenhagen, 2008 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Contributors include Lars Hendrikman, Eva de la Fuente Pedersen, Badeloch Noldus. ISBN: 8792023266 Pages: 120 About fine. A74812 £45

OHRT, Karsten, Henrik Wivel. IAN MCKEEVER ASSEMBLY: MALERIER/ PAINTINGS 2002-2007. Kunsthallen Brandts, Odense, 2007. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Texts in Danish and English. Rather uncommon in hardback. ISBN: 9788777660153 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A43626 £40

OI, D. Joseph. REFLEXOES SOBRE A VAISADE DOS HOMENS, OU DISCURSOS MORAES SOBRE OWNERSHIP SIGNATURE EFFEITOS DA VAIDADE. Francisco Luiz Ameno, Lisbon, No Date (1952) First Edition Thus. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Facsimile copy of 1852 edition. 1,000 copies printed. Portuguese text. Slight marks but sound clean VG copy. B30336 £30

OJUKWU, C. Odumegwu (Foreword). NIGERIAN POGROM: THE ORGANISED MASSACRE OF EASTERN NIGERIANS. The Publicity Division Of The Ministry Of Information, Enugu, 1966 First Edition. Wraps. Small oblong 4to (24.5cm x 18cm). Wraps/ paperback. pp 27 (text) and 38pp illustrations. Frontispiece. Volume 3 of the Crisis Series. Covers slightly rubbed, slight tape remains on rear cover, slight edgewear, corners slightly creased, first few pages have some damp staining and resulting red mark from cover otherwise sound near VG. A64530 £36

OK, Yu Sang (Foreword). IMAGE THEATER. Coreana Museum Of Art, Seoul, 2006 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 116. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Texts in English and Korean. Contributors include Bae Myung Ji and Park Shin Eui. Artists include Kwon Yong Man, Cheon Jong, Kim Young Jin, Kim Moon Hwan. Fine. A32716 £35

OKADA, Tetsuzo. THE WINGED ROSE AND OTHER POEMS. Seikanso, Tokyo, 1939 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Cream wraps. pp 27. Poems, including 'An Assassin's Song', 'Mount Myogi revisited', ' The Isle of Sado.' Slight even soiling; VG or better. B57472 £20

OKAMOTO, Ken'ichi (Edits). GLOBAL ENVIRONMENT REMOTE SENSING (WAVE SUMMIT COURSE). Ohmsha / Ios Press, Tokyo / Burke/ Amsterdam, 2001 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. Tables, figures, illustrations (4 in colour). ISBN: 1-58603-101-5 Pages: 320 Fine. B27393 £35

OKE, Richard. THE OXFORD UNIVERSITY DRAMATIC SOCIETY PRESENTS 'HASSAN.' Oxford University Dramatic Society, , Oxford, 1931 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. pp 20, adverts, text, illus etc.,Wraps illustrated in pink, black and yellow by Richard Oke who also designed the sets and costumes for the play. There is a photo of a fogeyish Oke in the text with congratulations on the success of his novel 'Frolic Wind.' The play's cast list makes interesting reading--Peggy Ashcroft, Terence Rattigan, Giles Playfair -under the direction of Basil Dean. Light wear otherwise very good. B14556 £25

OKEY, Thomas. A BASKETFUL OF MEMORIES. J. M. Dent, London, 1930 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's beige cloth illustrated on spine and front. pp viii, 152. Frontis portrait and 7 illustrations. Slight soiling otherwise near VG+. Decent condition. A62421 £26

OKIGBO, P. N. C. NIGERIAN PUBLIC FINANCE. Longmans, London, 1965 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xiii, 245. Original publishers black boards lettered gilt at spine. tables. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good. A74105 £20

OKLADNIKOV, A. P. THE SOVIET FAR EAST IN ANTIQUITY: AN ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND HISTORICAL STUDY OF THE MARITIME REGION OF THE U. S. S. R. University Of Toronto Press, Toronto, 1965 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed blue wraps. pp ix, 280. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Spine faded, slight rubbing, slight creasing at corners otherwise sound VG. Ex-library stamp on endpaper. A65898 £18

OKRAFO-SMART, Victor S. Weeks. OKRAFO-SMART FAMILY: OVER A CENTURY IN THE LIVES OF A LIBERATED AFRICAN FAMILY: 1816-1930. Palm Tree Publications Uk, Nottingham, 2007 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-9554724-0-7 Pages: 233 Very good indeed. A36490 £40

OKSAAR, . MITTELHOCHDEUTSCH. TEXTE KOMMENTARE SPRACHKUNDE WORTERBUCH. Almquist & Wiksell, Stockholm, 1965. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 542. German text. Fine. B51115 £18

OLANO, Edorata Kortadi, Juan Mari Lekuona, Helena Elbusto, Julian Ugarte. JULIAN UGARTE. Donostia Kultura, San Sebastian, 2003 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 101. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Texts in Spanish and Basque (?). Exhibition catalogue. About fine. A40568 £60

OLBRICH, Freny. SWEET AND DEADLY. Heinemann, London, 1979 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 214. Detective novel set in India. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B20282 £24

OLDEN, Rudolf. THE HISTORY OF LIBERTY IN GERMANY. Victor Gollancz, London, 1946 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 176. Foreword by Gilbert Murray. From the library of Ian Gilmour (Baron Gilmour of Craigmillar 1926 - 2007) with his ownership signature and occasional eraseable marginal linings and neat notes in pencil. He was a Cabinet minister & the distinguished author of 'Riot, Risings and Revolution' (1992), and 'The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time' (2002). Slight lean, very slight rubbing otherwise sound VG. A74359 £25

OLDENBURG, Ferdinand August. DAS GLAS WASSER ODER DIE THATEN UND IHRE URSACHEN. Meyer, Lemgo, 1841 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Marbled boards and black paper spine. pp 128. First edition of a play (also noted with Eugene Scribe as author). German text. Spine somewhat chipped; VG-with clean text. A48345 £60

OLDENBURGER, Rufus. OPTIMAL CONTROL. Holt, Rinehart And Winston, New York, 1966 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 242. Original publishers black cloth lettered gilt and blue at spine. Very good indeed in slightly edgeworn very good indeed dust jacket. A70630 £20

OLDENHOF, Erik. ERIK OLDENHOF: SCHILDERIJEN 1999-2001. No Publisher Noted, Amsterdam, 2002 First Edition. Wraps. Square 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps / paperback. pp 84. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Exhibition catalogue. text in Dutch, English and German. ISBN: 9090157212 About fine. A78325 £40

OLDFIELD, Brenda. CONTEMPORARY CASES IN RETAIL OPERATIONS MANAGEMENT. Macmillan, Basingstoke, 2000 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp xxxi, 343. Tables, figures. Retail, marketing, management. ISBN 0333764803. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B15358 £28

OLDFIELD, Harry And Roger Coghill. THE DARK SIDE OF THE BRAIN: MAJOR DEVELOPMENTS IN KIRLIAN PHOTOGRAPHY AND ELECTROCRYSTAL THERAPY. (SIGNED) Element Books Ltd, Shaftesbury 1988 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 264, illustrations. Signed presentation from the author. ISBN: 1852300256 Very good indeed. A49918 £25

OLDHAM, . THE HAUNTED HOUSE. S. W. Partridge, London, No Date (About 1862). First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 79, frontis + 3 other illus and several vignettes. 32 page catalogue at rear from 1862. Heart rending tale with a temperance message and no real ghosts merely a house that was always known as the 'Haunted House.' Uncommon. Green blind patterned cloth with gilt decoarative title. Sl wear at spine ends, contemporary inscription on yellow pastedown, prelims browned, o/w vg. B16548 £35

OLDKNOW, Antony. POSITIVE POEMS FOR TWENTIETH CENTURY ANGLO- SAXONS. Scopcraeft Press, Fargo, 1968 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps. pp 32. Poetry. Signed presentation from the author: 'To David and Mary/ from/ Tony.' Very good indeed. A43575 £40

OLDKNOW, Antony. TOMCATS AND TIGERTAILS. Poetry North, Fargo, 1968 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps. pp 20. Poetry. No. 25 of 50 copies. Very good indeed. A43576 £30

OLDMAN Gary And Jack English. NIL BY MOUTH. The Se8 Group, No Place Noted (London), No Date (1996). First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large oblong 4to (34cm x 27cm). pp 64 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. From the library of the late film director Anthony Minghella whose Hampstead library we bought in December 2008. Loosely inserted is a C. V. from the photographer Jack English with note at top: 'For Ant & Carolyn' on agent Charlie Varley's note paper with a second C. V. (the same but with no writing). Fine in slightly nicked vg dust jacket with very slight creasing. A45821 £80

OLGAARD, Anders. GROWTH, PRODUCTIVITY AND RELATIVE PRICES. North- Holland Publishing Company, Amsterdam, 1966 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. pp x, 309. Worked equations, tables. English text. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A70493 £24

OLINTO, . TEMPO DE PALHACO. (SIGNED) . Nordica, Rio De Janeiro, 1989. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 237. Signed presentation copy to Christina Foyle. Story of a Brazilian clown trying to make people laugh. Very good. B10900 £23

OLINTO, Antonio. OS MOVEIS DA BAILARINA / THE DANCER'S FURNITURE. (SIGNED) Nordica, Rio De Janeiro, 1994 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 141. Story in 6 languages: English, French, Italian, Portuguese, Romanian and German. Novelette. Signed presentation from the author with good signed typed letter to Christina Foyle. ISBN: 8570072465 About fine. B29369 £30

OLIPHANT Mrs [ Margaret] LADY WILLIAM. IN THREE VOLUMES. Macmillan, London, 1893 First Edition. Hardback. 8vos. pp. 288; 287; 283. Mrs Oliphant, a prolific nineteenth century Scottish novelist, biographer, essayist, reviewer and prominent voice on the 'woman question' is best known for her portraits of small-town life (this novel is more village and country house life.) Book labels of Victorian lady traveller and author Mrs Cuthell. Contemporary half red calf, mauve cloth, raised bands, gilt lettered spines, leather labels. Joints somewhat scuffed and rubbed, minor marks to lower covers. Sound VG rebounc d copy of a scarce novel and a rare three decker. Very good. A70897 £100

OLIPHANT, John Christison. SOME RAMBLES ROUND EDINBURGH. Macniven & Wallace, Edinburgh, 1892 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo (10.5cm x 16 cm). Linen spine printed paper covered boards. Edinburgh walks. Foxing to prelims, slight soiling but pleasing VG copy. Neat name on front endpaper. B20550 £30

OLIPHANT, Lancelot. AN AMBASSADOR IN BONDS. SIGNED Putnam, London, 1947 Second Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xv, 231. Signed on title page and presentation copy. Very good. A82150 £20

OLIPHANT, Laurence. ALTIORA PETO. Bernhard Tauchnitz, Leipzig, 1883 First Edition Thus. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo (11.5 cm x 16 cm). Full contemporary vellum lettered gilt at the spine on red lettered label. Marbled endpapers. pp 288 & 271. Slight spotting to vellum otherwise VG clean sound copy. Neat name and date opposite title page. A32600 £45

OLIPHANT, Laurence. ELGIN'S MISSION TO CHINA AND JAPAN. 2 VOLUMES. Oxford University Press, Hong Kong, Tokyo, New York, London, 1970 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 2 volumes. 8vos. pp xii, xiv, 492 & xi, 496. 4 maps, 50 wood engravings, 20 coloured lithographs. Facsimile of 1859 edition with new introduction. 2 volumes- both VG+/VG+ (dust jackets slightly sunned, tape marks to endpapers). A66996 £90

OLIPHANT, Laurence. SCIENTIFIC RELIGION OR HIGHER POSSIBILITIES OF LIFE AND PRACTICE THROUGH THE OPERATION OF NATURAL FORCES. William Blackwood And Sons, Edinburgh And London, 1888 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Rebound in grey buckram lettered gilt on spine. pp xv, 473. Labels and stamps of the Order of the Cross and bookplate of Robert Howell Perks (anti-vivisectionist writer) otherwise VG. Neat pencil linings and a few inked notes- autoritative in anture and rbably by a devotee of the Order of the Cross, or possible RH Perks himself. A83272 £65

OLIPHANT, Mrs. HE THAT WILL NOT WHEN HE MAY. Macmillan, London, 1892 Reprint. Hardback. 8vo, pp 494. Lean at spine, soiled worn but reasonably sound complete copy; good only. A80870 £20

OLIPHANT, Mrs. MOLIERE. William Blackwood, Edinburgh / London, 1879 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 192. From the 'Foreign Classics for English Readers' series. Biography. Original dark green decorated cloth. Endpapers browned, neat name from 1880, spine very slightly rubbed at head otherwise VG+. B12683 £20

OLIPHANT, Mrs [ Margaret] THE MYSTERY OF MRS. BLENCARROW. Spencer Blackett, London, Nd [1890] First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp. 186. Sadleir [1880]. Mrs Oliphant, a prolific nineteenth century Scottish novelist, biographer, essayist, reviewer and prominent voice on the 'woman question' is best known for her portraits of small-town life. 'The Mystery of Mrs. Blencarrow' is a later novel that draws on Oliphant's exposure to Windsor gossip. It contains parallels with Queen Victoria's own penchant for relationships likely to incur the disapproval of the court. Some thriller elements - in Hubin. Contemporary half red calf, mauve cloth, raised bands, gilt lettered spine, leather label. Upper cover lightly worn with very slight loss on lower edge, joints a little scuffed. Title page has skillfull repair at blank top edge where(possibly) a signature has been excised. VG. Very good. B26666 £80

OLIVEIRA, . CATHOLICS AND THE CIVIL WAR IN SPAIN. National Council Of Labour, London, 1936. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 16. Facts and speeches including a piece from Don Enrique Moreno, Spanish Catholic And Lecturer In The University Of Oxford. Pictorial wraps, slight wear otherwise VG. B9636 £16

OLIVER, Caroline. WESTERN WOMEN IN COLONIAL AFRICA. Greenwood Press, Westport, Conn. 1982 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-313-23388-8 Pages: 201 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A64197 £40

OLIVER, Jane And Ann Stafford. CUCKOO IN JUNE. Chatto & Windus, London, 1935 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 280. 30 illustrations in black and white and colour. A 'pleasant and light-hearted affair' from the Services Library. Slight offsetting to front endpaper otherwise fine in VG+ dustjacket very slightly chipped at corners. B57260 £20

OLIVER, Marilene. INTIMATE DISTANCES. Beaux Arts, London, 2003 First Edition. Wraps. 4to, pp 16, illustrations. Very good indeed. A80958 £25

OLIVER, Marina. HIGHWAYMAN'S HAZARD. Robert Hale, London, 1983 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 190. Thriller/ romance. ISBN 070900947X. F/VG (slight rubbing and slight edgewear but clean and bright). B55257 £18

OLIVER, Mark. YOUNG PLANTS AND POLISHED CORNERS. (SIGNED) . Victor Gollancz., London, 1964. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 192pp. Signed presentation copy to Angus Wilson dated 2 months before publication. Novel about an English writer in Southern Italy. Fine in very good dust wrapper. B7356 £22

OLIVER, Paul. THE VILLAGE GREEN: A CATALOGUE. Arts Council Of Great Britain, London, 1980 First Edition. Wraps. Small oblong 8vo (21 cm x 15 cm). Illustrated throughout in black and white. Exhibition catalogue. Scarce. No date (1980). ISBN: 0-7287-0220-7 Pages: 48 About fine. B56108 £25

OLIVER, Revilo P. THE ORIGINS OF CHRISTIANITY. Historical Review Press, Uckfield, 2001 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 208. ISBN: 0906879469 Very good indeed. A49976 £18

OLIVER, Revilo Pendleton (Translates). THE LITTLE CLAY CART: A DRAMA IN TEN ACTS. The University Of Illinois Press, Urbana, 1938 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 250. Drama attributed to King Sudraka. Lacks front endpaper, spine faded, slight wear otherwise sound VG-. A60249 £22

OLIVER, Roland. SOME CRIMINAL CURIOSITIES. Privately Printed, London, 1930 First Edition. Wraps. 12mo. Wraps. pp 30. No. 89 of the privately printed opuscula issued to members of the Sette of Odd Volumes. One of 199 copies (unnumbered) presented to 'Edmund' from 'Roland'. Cover slightly marked, slight foxing to text but overall a pleasing VG copy. B27817 £36

OLIVER, Valerie Cassel, Romi Crawford And Greg Tate. BLACK LIGHT WHITE NOISE: SOUND AND LIGHT IN CONTEMPORARY ART. Contemporary Arts Museum, Houston, No Date (2007) DVD of hte exhibition held at Houston Arts Museum, including audio and video recordings and installations. Fine. A61979 £18

OLIVER, Kendrick. KENNEDY, MACMILLAN, AND THE NUCLEAR TEST-BAN DEBATE, 1961-63. Macmillan, Basingstoke 1998 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 252. Original publishers black boards lettered gilt on spine. ISBN: 0333696077 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A75010 £40

OLIVER, Kenneth. CHAPLAIN AT WAR (SIGNED) Angel Press, Chichester, West Sussex, 1986 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation copy : 'Juliet Pannett/ with many happy/memories of/ Christ's Hospital/ with all good/ wishes/ Kenneth Oliver.' Loosely inserted are obituary of author from the Times, the order of service for his funeral ,and a photo of a painting, possibly of the author. ISBN: 0-947785-12-4 Pages: 126 Near fine in VG+ dust jacket very slightly marked but with no chips or nicks. B57567 £18

OLIVI, Pier Luigi. FURIA. Cluec, Venice, 1970 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 35. 6 illustrations. Italian text. Preface by Cesare Zavattini. Very slight soiling; VG. A67673 £40

OLIVI, Pier Luigi. IL COMPAGNO 0143648. No Publisher Noted, Venice, No Date (1970s?) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 47. Italian text. Faint shelf-wear. Rear cover slightly loose o/w near VG. A69623 £20

OLIVIER, . THE TRIUMPHANT FOOTMAN; A FARCICAL FABLE.. Martin Secker, , London, 1930. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. First U.K. edition. Hardback. Slight wear and soiling; Very good or better. No dust jacket. 303pp. Title page by Rex Whistler. B3644 £16

OLIVIER, Bridget Cassar Borg. THE SHIELD OF EUROPE: THE LIFE AND TIMES OF LA VALETTE. Progress, Valetta, 1977 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 205. Printed paperback. Maps. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. Very good. A79307 £18

OLIVIER, Gillian. THE BROOMSCOD COLLAR. Heinemann, London, 1930 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 238. Frontis and 5 plates. Signed presentation copy from John Drinkwater to Tanya Moiseiwitsch: ' Tanya from Big John, Christmas 1931.' 'Imaginative biography' of Richard II. Stained and soiled at edges of boards, sound but good only copy. B20311 £20

OLIVIER, Margaret (Editor) Some Impression By Bernard Shaw. SYDNEY OLIVIER: LETTERS AND SELECTED WRITINGS. George Allen & Unwin, London, 1948 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 252. Original publishers red cloth lettered gilt at spine. Illustrations, frontis. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A78016 £17

OLLAND, Doremy. COUNTRY BUMPKINS AND OTHER POEMS. (SIGNED) Geo. R. Reeve, Ltd., Norfolk, 1964 Reprint. 8vo. pp (viii), 94. Signed and dated by the author. Reprint of the 1930 Methuen edition. Very good indeed. A67497 £18

OLLERENSHAW, Kathleen. THE LORD MAYOR'S PARTY. E. J. Morten, Didsbury, Manchester, 1976 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 25 with 29 illustrations by the author. Author was Lord Mayor in Manchester in 1976 and held a party in the Town Hall for children. ISBN 0859720322. Very good indeed. B55431 £16

OLLIVER, G. H. NOTES ON THE MANAGEMENT OF THE GARDNER-SERPOLLET STEAM MOTOR CAR. Iliffe & Sons Limited, London, 1903 Second Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 56. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. Illustrations, fold-out diagram in good shape. Covers slightly rubbed, covers slightly bumped otherwise sound very good. A69807 £160

OLMSTEAD, Earl P. BLACKCOATS AMONG THE DELAWARE : DAVID ZEISBERGER ON THE OHIO FRONTIER. Kent State University Press, Kent, Ohio 1991. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 13 illustrations. ISBN: 0-87338-422-9 Pages: 283 Fine/near fine. A47466 £18

OLPHIN, H. K. GEORGE TIERNEY. Allen & Unwin, London, 1934 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 252. Frontispiece. Biography. Price crayoned on spine, slight fading, slight soiling, slight marks otherwise sound near VG. A60230 £40

OLSEN, . TASTE OF DEATH. A SUBMARINE FRAGMENT. Macdonald, London, 1942. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 220. Novel of World War Two. Minor fading and rubbing else near VG. B15653 £22

OLSEN, Dale A. POPULAR MUSIC OF VIETNAM: THE POLITICS OF REMEMBERING, THE ECONOMICS OF FORGETTING. Routledge, London & New York, 2008 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. 30 illustrations. ISBN: 0415988861 Pages: 306 Fine. A66181 £50

OLSEN, Erik J. CIVIC REPUBLICANISM AND THE PROPERTIES OF DEMOCRACY : A CASE STUDY OF POST-SOCIALIST POLITICAL THEORY. Lexington Books, Lanham, Md 2006 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. ISBN: 0-7391-0890-5 Pages: 325 Fine. A36305 £28

OLSEN, Fred. ON THE TRAIL OF THE ARAWAKS. (SIGNED) University Of Oklahoma Press, Norman, Oklahoma, 1974 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xix, 408. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Signed presentation from the author to musician Geraint Jones and his wife: To Winnie and Geraint/ with best wishes/ Fred Olson/ July 1977.' VG+/VG+ (prelims faintly spotted). A48509 £35

OLSEN, John. THE LAND BEYOND TIME. A MODERN EXPLORATION OF AUSTRALIA'S NORTH-WEST FRONTIERS. (SIGNED) Macmillan, Melbourne, 1984 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 4to. pp 312. John Olsen, Mary Durack, Vince Serventy and Alex Bortignon and Geoffrey Dutton on Australia's North West in prose, drawings, paintings, illustration, photographs. Some material on Aborigines and Aboriginal art etc., Signed presentation copy to Ann and Gordon Getty from John Olsen, Mary Durack, and Alex Bortignon. Bortignon is an Australian art dealer / collector and the book is signed by his wife and other mebers of the Bortignon family +Philip and Cynthia Playford all in Kalamunda 1987. This book is heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Very good in very good dust wrapper with small hole at top of spine. B14605 £48

OLSEN, Per G. (Edits). Contributors Include Philip Bingham, Alan Dodd, Gio Scognamillo. FILM FORUM NO. 3. Roar Ringdahl, Drammen, Norway, 1967 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 23. Illustrated. Contributors include Philip Bingham, Alan Dodd, Gio Scognamillo. Very good. A75154 £26

OLSEN, Tillie. SILENCES. Virago Press Ltd, London, 1980 First U. K. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0860681572 Pages: 316 VG+/VG+. Excellent condition. A74709 £25

OLSEN, Donald J. TOWN PLANNING IN LONDON: THE EIGHTEENTH & NINETEENTH CENTURIES. Yale University Press, New Haven & London, 1982 Second Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps / paperback. pp xxvi, 246. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0300029152 Slight rubbing else very good indeed. Non-library copy. A74512 £22

OLSHAN, Joseph. A WARMER SEASON. (SIGNED) Bloomsbury, London 1987. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation from the author: 'With all/ best wishes/ Joseph Olshan.' ISBN: 0-7475-0003-7 Pages: 252 NF/NF. A43913 £20

OLSON, Alison Gilbert. MAKING THE EMPIRE WORK : LONDON AND AMERICAN INTEREST GROUPS, 1690-1790. Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Mass. 1992. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. ISBN: 0-674-54318-1 Pages: 261 Fine. A47339 £35

OLSON, Charles. MAYAN LETTERS. Jonathan Cape, London 1968 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Narrow 8vo. ISBN: 0224613782 Pages: 91 Fine in very slightly faded VG+ dust jacket. A71590 £23

OLSON, Wm. J. ANGLO-IRANIAN RELATIONS DURING WORLD WAR 1. Frank Cass, London And Totowa (Nj), 1984 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 305. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A73941 £60

OLSON, Charles. (R. B. Kitaj.) PROPRIOCEPTION. Four Seasons Foundation, San Francisco, 1965 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 18. Published as "Writing 6." Slight sunned else VG+. Ownership signature of American artist R. B. Kitaj something of a fan of Olson. A40884 £30

OLSSON, Erik J. AGAINST COHERENCE: TRUTH, PROBABILITY, AND JUSTIFICATION. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 2005 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Figures. ISBN: 0-19-927999-3 Pages: xiii, 232 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B26101 £26

OLSSON, Erik J. AGAINST COHERENCE. TRUTH, PROBABILITY, AND JUSTIFICATION. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2005 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 232. Figures. Philosophy. ISBN 0199279993. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B27435 £26

OLUMIDE, . RAIDING THE GENE POOL. THE SOCIAL CONSTRUCTION OF MIXED RACE. Pluto Press, London, 2002. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 212. Race, social aspects. ISBN 0745317650. Fine. B51207 £16

OLUSANYA, G. O. THE SECOND WORLD WAR AND POLITICS IN NIGERIA 1939-1953. University Of Lagos, Lagos, 1973 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp ix, 181. Original publishers cyan boards lettered gilt at spine. ISBN: 0237285401 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A71922 £18

OLYMPITIS, Manoli And Raymond Lewis. BY VICTORIES UNDONE. (SIGNED) Quartet Books, London, 1988. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. F/F. 8vo. Signed presentation from the author: 'For Kathryn/ And all her future victories/ best wishes/ Manoli/ London August 1998.' Kathryn= Kathryn Skoyles who ran the London mystery bookshop 'Crime in Store'. Novel praised by Norman Mailer. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A36404 £30

OMAR, C. A. Shariff. KISIWA CHA PEMBA: HISTORIA NA MASIMULIZI (HISTORY AND TRADITINS OF THE ISLAND OF PEMBA). The Eagle Press, Nairobi/ Dar Es Salaam/ Kampala, 1951 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo (16cm x 21cm). Wraps. pp 27. 7 illustrations. Text in ? (Swahili?) Slight soiling, slight creasing otherwise near VG. A45859 £45

OMAR, Pangeran Osman Bin O. K. K. Pangeran Haji. G. C. Woolley (Translates). DUSUN CUSTOM IN PUTATAN DISTRICT. North Borneo Government Printing Office, Jesselton, 1962 Reprint. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps. pp 55. Colony of North Borneo Native Affairs Bulletin No. 7. Slight browning, slight creasing otherwise VG. A44847 £26

OMISSI, David E. THE SEPOY AND THE RAJ: THE INDIAN ARMY, 1860-1940. Macmillan, Basingstoke 1998 Reprint. 8vo. pp xx, 313. Printed paperback. Tables. ISBN: 0333729765 May show some very slight shelf wear but content fine and unread. A72591 £28

ONASCH, Konrad And Annemarie Schnieper. ICONS: THE FASCINATION & THE REALITY. Riverside Book Company, New York, 1997 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 1878351532 Pages: 302 This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. VG+/VG+ clean bright copy. Excellent condition. A76663 £120

ONDAATJE, Christopher. THE POWER OF PAPER, THE: A HISTORY, A FINANCIAL ADVENTURE AND A WARNING. (SIGNED). Harpercollins Publishers Inc, Toronto, 2006 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed by the author on title page. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 0002008602 Pages: 237 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A76217 £21

ONDAATJE, Michael. COMING THROUGH SLAUGHTER. Marion Boyars Publishers, London, 1979. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed on title page. One illustration. ISBN: 0-7145-2671-1 Pages: 160 Fine in fine d/w (dust jacket price-clipped but completely unfaded at spine). A38231 £50

ONDAATJE, Michael. IN THE SKIN OF A LION. (SIGNED). Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd, London, 1987. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed by the author on title page. ISBN: 0436340097 Pages: 244 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A79093 £45

ONE WHO KNOWS THEM. MAKERS OF THE NEW WORLD. Cassell And Company, Ltd, London, 1921 Reprint. Hardback. 8vo, pp 184, frontis, illustrations. Neat name on front endpaper. Original publishers brown cloth lettered gilt on spine VG+. A80217 £26

ONIONS, Oliver. A CASE IN CAMERA. J. W. Arrowsmith / Simpkin. Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., Bristol / London, 1920 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 319. Novel. Covers slightly soiled, endpapers browned, cheap paper browned at edges, overall VG or better. B18612 £25

ONIONS, Oliver. A CERTAIN MAN. Heinemann, London, 1931 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 360. Straightforward novel. Spine slightly faded, some wear; VG-. B20049 £30

ONIONS, Oliver. A PENNY FOR THE HARP. Michael Joseph, London, 1952 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 272. From the library of Ian Gilmour (Baron Gilmour of Craigmillar 1926 - 2007) with his ownership signature. He was an anti Thatcherite Tory Cabinet minister, editor and owner of 'The Spectator' in the late 1950s and a distinguished historian - author of 'Riot, Risings and Revolution' (1992), and 'The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time'(2002). Very good indeed. A76700 £18

ONIONS, Oliver. GOOD BOY SELDOM: A ROMANCE OF ADVERTISEMENT. Heinemann, London, 1929 Reprint. 8vo. pp xi, 420. Reprint of 1911 edition. Very good solid clean copy. A62426 £20

ONIONS, Oliver. IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE EVIDENCE. Martin Secker, London, 1912 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 297 with 22pp publishers ads at rear. Uncut. Fiction. Endpaper stuck to paste down, inner hinge starting, prelims slightly foxed, spine slightly faded, one page loose, overall near VG. B18671 £22

ONIONS, Oliver. IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE EVIDENCE. John W. Luce, London, 1912 First U.s. Edition. 8vo. pp 297 Uncut. Fiction - in Hubin. Also published in USA by Doran in 1913, this appears to be from UK sheets. Original publisher's black cloth lettered in gilt at spine and white on cover. Excellent condition with a couple of pages carelessly opened. Very good indeed. A69519 £48

ONTIVEROS, Suzanne Robitaille. GLOBAL TERRORISM: A HISTORICAL BIBLIOGRAPHY. Abc-Clio, Santa Barbara, 1986 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xiii, 168. Original publishers black cloth lettered silver at spine. ISBN: 0874365431 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A75067 £38

OON, Khong Cho. THE POLITICS OF OIL IN INDONESIA: FOREIGN COMPANY-HOST GOVERNMENT RELATIONS. Cambridge University Press Cambridge [Cambridgeshire] ; New York 1986 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp x, 253. Original publishers red and black cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. ISBN: 0521309018 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A64598 £18

OPARIN, D. I. MULTI- SECTOR ECONOMIC ACCOUNTS. Pergamon Press, Oxford, London, New York, Paris, 1963 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp ix, 70. Tables, figures. VG+/VG+. A72522 £25

OPATKA-METZGAR, Kimberley A. THE SAINT VINCENT BASILICA: LATROBE, PENNSYLVANIA, ONE HUNDRED YEARS. Saint Vincent Archabbey Publications, Pennsylvania, 2005 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 342. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Principal authors include Brian D. Boosel, Nathan M. Cochran, Philip M. Kanfush and Omer U. Kline. Principal photographers are Emil Kuhar, Charles Martin, Bill Metzger and Kimberley A. Opatka-Metzger. Very good indeed. A64649 £40

OPHIR, Jacqueline (Edits). THE SONG OF THE CANE. A K S Books, Hastings, 1998. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. 7 illustrations. Anthology of writings about the use of the cane, either as punishment or a sensual pleasure. ISBN: 1899861173 Pages: 120 Fine. A39363 £28

OPIE, James. TAPIS DE TRIBUS: DE L' ANATOLIE A L' AFGHANISTAN. Flammarion, No Place Noted (Paris?), 1993. First Edition In French. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 327. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. French text. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. F/VG+ (dust jacket has very slight wear but is complete). A48314 £90

OPIE, Julian. JULIAN OPIE: LISSON GALLERY: SCULPTURES, FILMS, PAINTINGS. Lisson Gallery, London, (2000) First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 51. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Catalogue of works with prices by the visual artist. Very good indeed. A76410 £45

OPIE, Iona And Peter. CHILDREN'S GAMES WITH THINGS: MARBLES, FIVESTONES, THROWING AND CATCHING, GAMBLING, HOPSCOTCH, CHUCKING AND PITCHING, BALL-BOUNCING, SKIPPING, TOPS AND TIPCAT. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1997 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xvi, 350, illustrations. ISBN: 0192159631 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A62689 £22

OPPE, . HAMPSTEAD, A LONDON TOWN.. Privately Published, London Nw3 1951., 1951. First edition. Wraps. Very good indeed. 48pp. 6 illustrations. A3888 £16

OPPE, A. P. ALEXANDER & JOHN ROBERT COZENS. Adam & Charles Black, London, 1952 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 196 plus copious black and white plates. Minor shelfwear else clean very good copy. A79133 £18

OPPELL, . THE CHARM OF THE RIDDLE. (A PHILOSOPHICAL ESSAY.). Maclehose, Jackson And Co, Glasgow, 1920. First Edition. Hardback. Slim 8vo. First edition. Hardback. Very good. No dust wrapper. PP 34. VG. METAPHYSICS. B3275 £24

OPPENHEIM, E. Phillips. FOR THE QUEEN. London Mail, London, No Date (1917) Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. Reprint of Ward Lock 1912 edition. Original publishers red cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp 192. 8 short stories. Very good. A59425 £30

OPPENHEIM, E. Phillips. THE COLOSSUS OF ARCADIA. Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1940 Reprint. (First Edition Was 1938). Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 8vo. pp 316. Reprint. (First edition was 1938). Novel. Beautiful girl/ Monte Carlo/ Espionage. Very attractive VG+/VG+ copy in bright pictorial colour dust jacket. B23386 £30

OPPENHEIM, Phillips. JENNERTON & CO. Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1929 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Green triangle on spine, yellow cloth lettered black. pp 314. Short detective stories. No date (1929). Clean VG+. B56167 £20

OPPENHEIMER, Melanie & Nicholas Deakin. BEVERIDGE AND VOLUNTARY ACTION IN BRITAIN AND THE WIDER BRITISH WORLD. Manchester University Press, Manchester & New York, 2011 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 196. ISBN: 9780719083815 Fine in very good indeed dust jacket. A78248 £38

OPPERMAN, D. J. DIGTERS VAN DERTIG. Nasionale Boekhandel Beperk, Kaapstad, 1953 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 408. Text in Afrikaans. Ownership signature of Roy Macnab. From the library of the South African writer, poet, TLS critic and diplomat Roy Macnab, editor of Oxford Poetry in 1946 and author of 'The Story of South Africa House' (1983.) Very good. A60447 £18

OPPERMAN, D. J. KUNS- MIS (1947-64). Human And Rousseau, Kaapstad En Pretoria, 1964 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 72. Poetry. Text in Afrikaan. Very good indeed. A66129 £30

OPPERMAN, D. J. PERIANDROS VAN KORINTHE. SIGNED Nasionale Boekhandel, Beperk, 1955 Second Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 124. From the library of the South African writer, poet, TLS critic and diplomat Roy Macnab, editor of Oxford Poetry in 1946 and author of 'The Story of South Africa House' (1983). Very good indeed. A82064 £28

OPSOMER, Carmelia (Edits). XXTH INTERNATIONAL CONGRESS OF HISTORY OF SCIENCE. LIEGE (BELGIUM) 20-26 JULY 1997. BOOK OF ABSTRACTS-SCIENTIFIC SECTIONS. Centre D'histoire Des Sciences Et Des Techniques, Universite De Liege, Liege, 1997 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 632. Many contributors. Very good indeed. B28920 £40

ORAGE, A R. CONSCIOUSNESS: ANIMAL, HUMAN AND SUPERMAN. Samuel Weiser, New York, 1974. First American Paperback Edition. Small narrow 8vo (10.5 x 18 cm). Illustrated wraps/paperback. ISBN: 0-87728-251-X Pages: 86 Very good. A43283 £30

ORAM, Jim. THE BUSINESS OF POP. Horwitz Publications, London, 1966 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 130. A 'searching look at the fantastic world of Australian teenage entertainment', including Normie Rowe, The Easybeats, Billy Thorpe, Crash Craddock, Johnny Devlin, The Aztecs etc. Covers slightly rubbed, slightly creased and slightly used otherwise sound near VG. A83135 £36

ORAM, Neil. THE GOLDEN FORGOTTEN. (SIGNED) Great Works, Bishop's Stortford, 1977 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 42 printed recto only. Poetry. Signed presentation copy to Professor Carlyle Reedy: 'For Carlyle/ where it matters/ Neil Oram.' Slight soiling, slight wear otherwise near VG. A63101 £30

ORAM, William A., Anne Lake Pescott And Thomas P. Roache, Jr. (Edit). Contributors Include Catherine Nicholson, Judith H. Anderson, Rachel E. Hile, Lauren Silberman. SPENSER STUDIES: A RENAISSANCE POETRY ANNUAL XXIII. Ams Press, New York, 2008 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated. Contributors include Catherine Nicholson, Judith H. Anderson, Rachel E. Hile, Lauren Silberman. ISBN: 0404192238 Pages: 328 Fine. A72771 £50

ORBELL, John And Jane Waller (Compile). THE ART OF ING BARINGS. Baring Brothers, London, 2000 First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. Wraps. pp 118 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Corporate art collection. Very good indeed. A59319 £20

ORCUTT, Guy H., Martin Greenberger, John Korbel & Alice M. Rivlin. MICROANALYSIS OF SOCIOECONOMIC SYSTEMS: A SIMULATION STUDY. (SIGNED) Harper & Brothers, New York, 1961 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xviii, 425. Signed presentation from the author Guy H. Orcutt to Sir Richard Stone ('Dick'). From the library of distinguished Cambridge economist Sir Richard Stone (1913- 1991). In 1984 he was awarded the Nobel Prize in Economic Sciences for developing an accounting model that could be used to track economic activities on a national and, later, an international scale. Very good indeed in slightly used near very good dust jacket with one closed tear at head of spine. A72089 £22

ORCZY, . UNTO CAESAR. Hodder & Stoughton., London, (About 1918). Reprint. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Early reprint in the 'Scarlet Pimpernel Series'--neat inscription on fep dated 1921. Striking d/w of a white clad woman bowing to some unseen presence. Slight blotchy fading to covers but a clean and sound copy in remarkable, bright colour pictorial d/w which has a few tiny chips at extremities but is o/w very good. B8660 £25

ORD, John. THE BOTHY SONGS & BALLADS OF ABERDEEN, BANFF & MORAY ANGUS AND THE MEARNS. John Donald Publishers, Edinburgh, 1930 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp x, 493 plus pp 3 of black and white plates. Slight wear else sound about very good. A72723 £25

ORDER OF ST. JOHN, Extraordinary Chapter General. CONSTITUTIONAL CHARTER AND CODE OF THE SOVEREIGN MILITARY HOSPITALLER ORDER OF ST. JOHN OF JERUSALEM OF RHODES AND OF MALTA: PROMULGATED 27 JUNES 1961, REVISED BY THE EXTRAORDINARY CHAPTER GENERAL 28-30 APRIL 1997. Privately Published, No Place Noted, 1997 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed wraps / paperback. pp 152. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. Very good. A83198 £35

ORDER OF ST. JOHN, Various. CONSTITUTIONAL CHARTER AND CODE OF THE SOVEREIGN MILITARY HOSPITALLER ORDER OF AT. JOHN OF JERUSALEM OF RHODES AND OF MALTA. Privately Printed, Rome, 1999 First Edition Thus. Wraps. 8vo. pp 134. Very good. A83588 £30

ORDIONI, Pierre. LE POUVOIR MILTAIRE EN FRANCE: DE CHARLES VII A CHARLES DE GAULLE. TOME II DE LA COMMUNE DE PARIS A LA LIBERATION. Editions Albatros, Paris, 1981 First Edition. Wraps. Thick 8vo. Colour printed wraps / paperback. pp 544. French text. Very good indeed. A67708 £20

ORDONEZ, Sedfrey A. ARAYAT. COLLECTION OF POEMS. KALIPUNAN NG MGA TULA. (SIGNED) Summer Institute Of Linguistics, Metro Manila, 1990 First Edition. Wraps. Wraps. 8vo. pp 144, 8 illustrations. Foreword by Dr. Alfredo T. Morales and Virgilio Almario. Signed presentation copy to Sir David Hammay. Poems in Filipino and English, and a musical score. Sedfrey A. Ordonez was Ambassador to the United Nations. Small Foreign Office stamp otherwise VG+. B13326 £25

ORDOOBADI, Ahmad. THE SUFI JOURNEY: A PSYCHOANALYTICAL STUDY OF SUFIISM. (SIGNED). The Iran Society, London, 1960 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. paperback. pp 31. The Iran Society Occasional Papers No. 3, edited by Frederick Richter. Signed presentation from the author on cover: 'To: Emma Treadwell, with best wishes, Ahmad.' Very slight shelf-wear; VG. A76350 £30

ORDWAY, Peter. THE BLOOD ORANGE TREE. R. Hale, London, 1972. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Signed presentation from the author: 'To the Mcnabs and/ the memory of many long/ days at sea/ Peter Ordway.' ISBN: 0709132786 Pages: 222 From the library of the South African writer, poet, TLS critic and diplomat Roy Macnab, editor of Oxford Poetry in 1946 and author of 'The Story of South Africa House' (1983.) Very good indeed. A60344 £24

ORE, L. N. CAPTIVES IN THE FORTRESS OF DESPAIR. Protestant Truth Society, London, No Date Second Edition (First Was 1912). Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 32. Story of two sisters trapped in convent life. Some soiling and general wear; VG-. Neat name on cover. B57250 £18

OREL, Harold (Edits). Contributors Include Mrs Clement Scott, Clara Kathleen Rogers, Nellie Melba, Ethel Smyth. GILBERT AND SULLIVAN: INTERVIEWS AND RECOLLECTIONS. Palgrave Macmillan, Basingstoke, 1994 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Contributors include Mrs Clement Scott, Clara Kathleen Rogers, Nellie Melba, Ethel Smyth. ISBN: 033357012X Pages: 232 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A76559 £38

ORELL FUSSLI VERLAG. WHO'S WHO IN SWITZERLAND, INCLUDING THE PRINCIPALITY OF LIECHTENSTEIN 1996-1997. Orell Fussli Verlag, Zurich, 1996 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. ISBN: 3280022266 Pages: 643 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG+. A65538 £40

ORENGO, Alessandro. OWRBAT' AGIRK' (IL LIBRO DEL VENERDI). Atti Della Accademia Nazionale Dei Lincei, Rome, 1991 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 371- 539. Italian text. Memorie Series IX, Volume 1, Fasciolo 5. Very good indeed. A74735 £25

ORIGO, Iria. (Robin Mcewen). GIOVANNA AND JANE. Jonathan Cape, London, 1950 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 136. Illustrated from drawings by Robin McEwen. Juvenile fiction. Non-authorial Christmas inscription on front endpaper, spine slightly frayed at spine ends, spine slightly stained; sound VG-. A40609 £48

ORLAN, Pierre Mac. MONTMARTRE SOUVENIRS. Les Editions De Chabassol, Brussels, 1946 Second Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 157. Illustrations by Robert Sterkers. French text. Sound with slight edgewear; overall VG. Bon etat. B54666 £24

ORLANDINI, Piero. KRESILAS. Accademia Nazionale Dei Lincei, Roma, 1952 Offprint. Wraps. Large 8vo. pp (273)-335. Printed paperback. Illustrations. Classe di Scienze morali, storiche e filologiche, Serie VIII-Volume IV, fascicolo 5. Very good indeed. A63341 £35

ORLINSKY, Harry M. And Norman N. Snaith. STUDIES ON THE SECOND PART OF THE BOOK OF ISAIAH. E. J. Brill, Leiden, 1967 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's yellow cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp 264. Featrues 2 separate articles: The So-called "servant of the lord" and 'Suffering servant" in second Isaiah, by Orlinsky, and Isaiah 40-66, a study of the teaching of the second Isaiah and its consequences, by Snaith. Slight sunning otherwise VG+. NOT ex-library. A40492 £35

ORME, Andy. BARBEL MANIA. The Crowood Press, Swindon, 1990 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout, and 14 colour. ISBN: 1-85223-436-9 Pages: 144 Very good in very good dust wrapper. B27276 £50

ORMEROD, Roger. CART BEFORE THE HEARSE. A MALLIN & COE STORY. Robert Hale, London, 1980. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 160. ISBN: 0709179243 Fine in very good indeed dust jacket. A82092 £20

ORMSBY, H. (Hilda.) LONDON ON THE THAMES.A STUDY OF THE NATURAL CONDITIONS THAT INFLUENCED THE BIRTH & GROWTH OF A GREAT CITY. Sifton Praed And Co., London, 1924 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xiv, 189, 34 illus.With good bibliography. Presentation from the author 'To F.L. Ormsby with the author's love, thanks for valuable help and criticism. 1.1.24.' Author's own copy with press cuttings of reviews and 2 letters to her from friends and 2 photos loosely inserted.Red cloth covers sl stained o/w sound vg. Very good. B30442 £40

ORMSBY, Hilda. THE DEFINITION OF MITTELEUROPA AND ITS RELATION TO THE CONCEPTION OF DEUTSCHLAND IN THE WRITINGS OF MODERN GERMAN GEOGRAPHERS. Reprinted From The Scottish Geographical Magazine, Vol. 51, November 1935. No Place Noted (Scotland), 1935 Offprint. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps. pp 337-347. ..and very slightly used else VG. A66413 £18

ORR, . FOOD HEALTH AND INCOME. REPORT ON A SURVEY OF IN ADEQUACY OF DIET IN RELATION TO INCOME. Macmillan, London, 1937. Second Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 4to. Original grey cloth backed printed boards. pp 83. Tables, figures. Health and income. Very good. B16058 £18

ORR, Chris. CHRIS ORR: 'THE DISGUISE FACTORY' PAINTINGS, DRAWINGS AND PRINTS. Jill George Gallery, London, 2003 First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 8vo. pp 32. Printed paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 0953957144 About fine. A63717 £30

ORR, E. W. THE QUAKERS IN PEACE AND WAR 1920-1967. W. J. Offord And Son, Eastbourne, 1974 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. Wraps. pp 203. Loosely inserted is a signed letter from the author to writer John Brunner asking for the book to be considered for the Martin Luther King 1974 Memorial Prize. Also a list of Orr's other books (in his hand.) A sort of continuation of Margaret E. Hirst's Quakers in Peace and War (1923) Very good with some light wear A72054 £60

ORR, Iain, Moray Stewart And Andrew Lothian (edit). (C. P. Snow). THE INSTALLATION OF SIR CHARLES SNOW AS RECTOR (THE 1962 RECTORIAL). St. Amdrews University, St. Andrews, Scotland, 1962 First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. Wraps. pp 17. 16 illustrations. About fine. B24039 £22

ORR, Peta. EIGG: THE STORY OF ONE FAMILY'S LOVE AFFAIR WITH AN ISLAND. The Pentland Press, Edinburgh, 2001 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. The island of Eigg in the Scottish Inner Hebrides. ISBN: 1-85821-904-3 Pages: 126 About fine. B57151 £18

ORR, Akiva. THE UNJEWISH STATE: THE POLITICS OF JEWISH IDENTITY IN ISRAEL. (SIGNED) Ithaca Press, London, 1983 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour printed wraps / paperback. pp (vi), 246. Signed presentation copy from the author to Lord (Baron Ian) Gilmour, 'in appreciation of your humanitarian activities.' ISBN: 0903729865 Covers slightly rubbed else very good. A71051 £22

ORSZAG- LAND, Thomas. ANTARTIC TESTIMONY. Tern Press, No Place Noted (Market Drayton). 1982. First Edition. Wraps. Small oblong 8vo (7 and 3/4 inches x 6 and 1/4 inches). Wraps. 4 illustrations. Poetry. ISBN: 0906057183 Small ink price on rear otherwise about fine. B57429 £18

ORTEGA, Julio. UNA POETICA DEL CAMBIO. Biblioteca Ayacucho, Caracas, 1991 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp xiii, 346 and 12pp catalogue at rear. Spanish text. ISBN: 9802761508. Neat name on front endpaper otherwise VG+. B20418 £23

ORTIGAO, Ramalho. AS FARPAS: O PAIS E A SOCIEDADE PORTUGUESA. 7 VOLUMES. A. M. Teixeira & Co., Lisbon, Reprint Of 1940s Edition. Wraps. 7 volumes. 8vos. pp 2117. Spanish text. Reprints 1962-71. Livraria Classica Editora. 7 volumes. Sound VG. A68056 £120

ORTIZ-PATINO, Jaime. VALDERRAMA: THE FIRST TEN YEARS, 1985-95 - THE MAKING OF SPAIN'S RYDER CUP COURSE. Jaime Ortiz- Patino, London, 1995. First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to (30cm x 21cm). Colour illustrated wraps. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN: 0-9526131-1-5 Pages: 136 About fine. A40476 £30

ORTON, D. A. (Wilson Stephens,- Foreword). HAWK WATCHER: ADVENTURES AMONG BIRDS OF PREY IN THE WORLD. Unwin Hyman, London, 1989. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-04-440140-X Pages: 232 Publisher's file copy with the small neat Unwin Hyman library copy stamp on title page otherwise VG+/VG+. No other library markings. A36155 £25

ORTON, Iris. WITH MUSIC IN MIND. MOTIVE AND METHOD. AN ESSAY IN TWO PARTS WITH A SUPPLEMENT OF 14 POEMS. Early 1960s Tall narrow 4to. TYped manuscript of 2-part essay, with supplement of 14 poems. 19pp typed recto only. The poems are dedicated to 'three guitarist - singers ' Johnny Martin, Wally Whyton & Nick Thacher, she also thanks these musicians who have shared in 'the experiments descibed "Long John', Wally Whyton, Marian Gray & Frank Coldwell. Very good. A39879 £48

ORTON, Joe. ENTERTAINING MR. SLOANE. Queen's Theatre, London, 1964 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 12. Programme for the first performance at the Queen's Theatre, starring Peter Vaughan, Dudley Sutton, Charles Lamb and Madge Ryan (all pictured.) Very slight wear, otherwise very good. A36712 £30

ORTON, Harold & Dieth, Eugen. SURVEY OF ENGLISH DIALECTS : THE SIX NORTHERN COUNTIES AND THE ISLE OF MAN. E.j. Arnold & Son Ltd. For The University Of Leeds, 1962 First Edition. Hardback. 355pp. Crown 4to. in olive green cloth backed boards. This volume comprises The Basic Material (B) , Volume 1, Part 1. A very good very slightly marked copy. B27781 £21

ORWELL, George. HOMAGE TO CATALONIA. Secker And Warburg, London, 1938 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp. 314. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt at the spine Very slight rubbing, a few small marks, faint tanning at spine, neat name on front pastedown o/w pleasing very good indeed brigh copy with clean text. A74329 £400

OSADCHYY, Mychaylo. CATARACT. Ukranian Publishers, London, 1975 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 111. 12 illustrations by an expressionist artist (A. N.) who spent over 10 years in the Mordovian concentration camps. An autobiographical outline in two parts. An underground publication from Ukraine re-published in the West in the magazine "Liberation Path," 1972. F/VG+. B24876 £25

OSARAGI, . HOMECOMING. Secker & Warburg, London, 1955. First U.k. Edition. D/W. 8vo. pp xii, 273. Translated from the Japanese by Brewster Horwitz. Introduction by Harold Strauss. Post-war Japanese novel. Slight offsetting to front endpaper otherwise vg+/vg+. Sharp copy. B10319 £15

OSBORN, Gordon. LINES IN PLEASANT PLACES. Patricia Osborn, Olney, Buckinghamshire, 1993 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp (xii), 162. Frontis and 20 illustrations. Memoirs of the Master Butcher in the town of Olney. Slightly soiled, notes of friends, etc on endpaper otherwise VG. Some underlining and notes in text in pen by the presentee Jack Burbery, evidently a friend of the master Butcher. B22555 £20

OSBORN, Jeremy. THE FUTURE OF THE PAST: THE BOSTON, MELBOURNE, OXFORD CONVERSAZIONI ON CULTURE AND SOCIETY. The Boston, Melbourne, Oxford Conversazioni On Culture And Society, 1998 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 99. Very good. A82075 £18

OSBORN, Mary. IONA OF THE DOVE. Stanbrook Abbey Press, Worcester, 1977 First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. 17 by 10 cms. pp 12. Limited edition (1000 copies on HMP). Very very slight browning to edges of pale blue illustrated covers else about fine. (Celtic cross on cover.) A poem to the holy isle. A71484 £30

OSBORN, Susan (Edits). Contributors Include June Sturrock, Shannon Wells-Lassagne, Sinead Mooney, Brook Miller. ELIZABETH BOWEN: NEW CRITICAL PERSPECTIVES. Cork University Press, Cork, 2009 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Contributors include June Sturrock, Shannon Wells-Lassagne, Sinead Mooney, Brook Miller. ISBN: 1859184359 Pages: 185 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A74446 £22

OSBORN, Bryan. CAPTAIN EROS Eagle Feather Richmond, Surrey, 1996 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Somewhat gay/ erotic boarding school novel. ISBN: 0-9523322-1-3 Pages: 218 Very good indeed. B57581 £20

OSBORNE, . THE SAAR QUESTION - A DISEASE SPOT IN EUROPE.. Allen & Unwin, London, 1923. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 384. 22 x 14 cm. Much information about Saar, Saarbrucken, Saar Basin, Saarlouis etc. Covers blotchy but otherwise clean and solid in faded good/very good dustwrapper. B2822 £22

OSBORNE, Charles (Edits). (Alan Brownjohn, Gavin Ewart, Patricia Beer, D. J. Enright, Pete Morgan). POEMS FOR SHAKESPEARE 10. Bishopsgate Press, Southwark, 1987 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Quarter leather, blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. All edges gilt. pp 62. 5 illustrations by Rockwell Kent. Signed presentation from Sam Wanamaker. Signed by 10 of the poets, including Alan Brownjohn, Gavin Ewart, Patricia Beer, D. J. Enright, Pete Morgan. Fine in slip-case. A78220 £110

OSBORNE, D. G. (I. E. Sir D' Arcy, Duke Of Leeds). VIEW FROM THREE STORIES. Privately Published. Rome, 1964 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 106. Three essays written at different periods of the author's life. Very good. A82926 £40

OSBORNE, John. A SENSE OF DETACHMENT. (SIGNED) Faber And Faber, London, 1973 First Pamphlet Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Signed. ISBN: 0-571-09877-0 Pages: 86 Very good indeed. B26865 £25

OSBORNE, John. THE RIGHT PROSPECTUS. Faber And Faber, London, 1973 First Pamphlet Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Signed. ISBN: 0-571-09877-0 Pages: 48 Very minor discolouration to rear; very good+. B26866 £28

OSBORNE, John. VERY LIKE A WHALE. (SIGNED) Faber And Faber, London, 1971 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Signed. ISBN: 0-571-09689-1 Pages: 54 Very good indeed. B26858 £28

OSBORNE, John. WEST OF SUEZ. (SIGNED) Faber And Faber, London, 1971 First Pamphlet Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Signed. ISBN: 0-571-09877-0 Pages: 86 Very good indeed. B26859 £32

OSBORNE, Mabel. HORS- D' OEUVRES FOR HAY DIETERS. LIGHT LUNCHEON OR SUPPER DISHES. George G. Harrap, London, 1938 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 95. Cookery, recipes, dieting. Clean VG condition. B54064 £18

OSBORNE, Marian. POEMS. (SIGNED) Chiswick Press, London, 1914 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 84. Purple cloth boards. Signed presentation copy from the author. Foxing to end pages with very minor foxing to pages, covers slightly marked and sunned with fading to spine otherwise very good. A69565 £22

OSBORNE, Marian. SAPPHO AND PHAON. A LYRICAL DRAMA. (SIGNED) Macmillan, Toronto, 1926 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 68. Uncut. Drama. Signed presentation copy: 'To my friend Evan Hayward with the remembrance of the author, Marian, Ottawa, Xmas 1926.' Spine slightly faded, tiny stain on cover otherwise VG or better. B53135 £22

OSBORNE, Milton E. SINGAPORE AND MALAYSIA. Cornell University, Ithaca, 1964 First Edition. Hardback. 4to. pp viii, 115. Data Paper: 53, Southeast Asia Program. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied) rebound from the original paperback / pamphlet in boards, preserving the original wraps as the hardbound covers. Very good. A82522 £18

OSBORNE, Peter. SOPHIE RYDER: SCULPTURE IN WIRE AND BRONZE. Berkeley Square Gallery, London, No Date (1999) First Edition. Wraps. Small oblong 4to (24cm x 22cm). Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 24. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Exhibition catalogue. Very good. A49000 £30

OSBOURN, James. THE LAWFUL CAPTIVE DELIVERED; OR, THE LIFE AND EXPERIENCE OF THE AUTHOR. Houlston And Stoneman, London, 1848 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xviii, 19-372. Uncut. Original boards a little worn, paper repaired spine with inked title rubbed at corners. Decent sound reading copy. Ocasional erasable pencilled markings in text, 6 pages have some crosses in margins, text completely and legibility completely unaffected. A35253 £30

OSGOOD, Cornelius, And Irving Rouse. THE CIBONEY CULTURE OF CAYO REDONDO, CUBA/ ARCHAEOLOY OF THE MANIABON HILLS, CUBA. Yale University Press, New Haven, 1942 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 61, 6 plates, 4 figures in text AND pp 178 plates, 9 text figures, 7 tables. Slight creasing; VG. A49731 £30

OSHIMA, Shotaro. POEMS: JOURNEYS AND SCENES. (SIGNED) The Hokuseido Press, Tokyo, 1968 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Original publisher's brown wraps. pp 16. Signed presentation from the author on front wrap to '..Mr. & Mrs. Norman Brittain, with all good wishes from S. Oshima February 25 1969.' Shotaro Oshima, poet and scholar, was a friend of W. B. Yeats; he wrote a number of works about Yeats, including 'W. B. Yeats and Japan' and is acknowledged in Wade (i.e. W. B. Yeats bibliography). Limited to 300 copies. The first poem in the booklet is 'To the Land of the Ever-Living: a tribute to W. B. Yeats.' Fine. A36833 £25

OSHIN, Olufolake. A PILGRIM'S SERMONS. (SIGNED). Pioneer Associates, Ikoyi, Lagos, 2004 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 120. Signed presentation from the author. Very good indeed. A74696 £24

OSHIN, Olufolake. SYNOPSIS OF THE PRACTICE & PROCEDURE IN THE MAGISTRATES' COURTS IN LAGOS STATE. Lagos State Ministry Of Justice, Ikoyi, Lagos, 2003 First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to (21cm x 21cm). Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 191. Finger Tips, Series 01. Very slight edgewear, slight marking, very slight creasing otherwise sound VG. A74695 £36

OSIA, Kunirum. ISRAEL, SOUTH AFRICA AND BLACK AFRICA. A STUDY OF THE PRIMACY OF THE POLITICS OF EXPEDIENCY. University Press Of America, Lanham, Md, 1981 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Hardbound from wraps preserving covers. pp xi, 117. Tables. International relations. ISBN 0819119385. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. B51687 £26

OSKAR SOMMER. THE VULGATE VERSION OF THE ARTHURIAN ROMANCES, EDITED FROM MANUSCRIPTS IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM. EIGHT VOLUME SET. The Carnegie Institution Of Washington, Washington, 1908-1916 First Edition. Wraps. 8 vols. Complete. 4to. pp xxxii, 296; 466; 430; 399; 474; 391; 370; 85. Vol. I Lestorie del Saint Graal. Vol. II Lestoire de Merlin. Vol. III Le Livre de Lancelot del Lac Part I. Vol. IV. Le Livre de Lancelot Part II. Vol. V Le Livre de Lancelot Part III. Vol. VI Les Adventures ou la Queste del Saint Graal, La Mort le Roi Artus. Vol. VII Supplement: Le Livre d'Artus. (Vol. VIII) Index of Names and Places. Printed With the compliments of the author slip loosely inserted into some volumes. A bright clean set with occasional slight edgewear to some volumes. Also slight staining to printed wraps of a few volumes. Text clean and bright, most pages uncut. An excellent unread copy NOT ex library. A68438 £500

OSLER, Michael. JOURNEY TO HATTUSAS. Hutchinson, London, 1957 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 233. 23 illustrations. Slight wear, otherwise very good in VG- dust jacket which is tanned, nicked and chipped with slight loss at corners and spine end. A72330 £18

OSLER, Mirabel. A BREATH FROM ELSEWHERE: MUSINGS ON GARDENS. (SIGNED). Bloomsbury, London, 1997 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed by the author on title page. ISBN: 0747530378 Pages: 224 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A76218 £18

OSMAN, Jena. TWELVE PARTS OF HER. Burning Deck, Providence, 1989 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. Poetry. From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940-1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small attractive bookplate reads 'From the library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. ISBN: 0930901630 Pages: 18 Very good indeed. A66084 £18

OSMOND, Warren G. FREDERIC EGGLESTON. AN INTELLECTUAL IN AUSTRALIAN POLITICS. Allen & Unwin, Sydney / London / Boston, 1985 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiii, 357. 12 plates. Biography. Sir Frederic Eggleston, Australian Minister to China at Chungking etc., Price and number on front end paper otherwise very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. B14359 £24

OSORIO, Antonio. A MITOLOGIA FADISTA. Livros Horizonte, Lisbon, 1974 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/ paperback. pp 119. Spanish text. Slight rubbing, otherwise very good. A67203 £48

OSORIO, Antonio. DECIMA AURORA: 1977-1981. Na Regra Do Jogo, Lisboa, 1982 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed wraps / paperback. pp 178, 7. Three black and white illustrations. Portuguese text. Very good indeed. A66946 £20

OSORIO, Antonio. (Carlo Vittorio Cattaneo.edits.,) DECIMA AURORA. A CURA DI CARLO VITTORIO CATTANEO. Edizioni Florida, Rome, 1986 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 107. Poems in his native Portuguese with Italian translations. Signed presentation from Osorio to the British poet Edward Lowbury with sentiment in Portuguese dated 1987, Lisbon. Front wrap very slightly creased otherwise vg+. B22141 £35

OSSORGIN, Michael. MY SISTER'S STORY. Martin Secker, London, 1932 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth with printed label on spine. pp 238. Translated by Nadia Helstein and Gwen Harris. Small bookplate with arts and crafts style lettering reading ' C. R. and J. F Ashbee.' Clean VG. A45671 £48

OSSORGIN, Michael. Nadia Helstein (Translator). A QUIET STREET (SIVTZEV VRAZHEK). Martin Secker, London, 1930 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 366. Original publisher's green cloth, slight creasing at spine otherwise VG+. A45472 £40

OSTBERG, Ragnar. STADSHUSET EN VAGVISARE. (SIGNED). A.- B. Gunnar Tisells Tekniska Forlag, Stockholm, 1922 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 46. 18 illustrations. Swedish text. Signed presentation from the author: 'Mr Lawrence Binyon/ from the author/ Stockholm 10 Nov 1923.' Slight wear; near VG. A64003 £20

OSTERGARD, Derek E. MACKINTOSH TO MOLLINO: 50 YEARS OF CHAIR DESIGN. Barry Friedman, New York, 1984 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 95. Copiously illustrated throughout in black and white. Furniture design. Edges slightly worn; sound near VG. A70031 £35

OSTERGREN, Klas. GENTLEMEN. (SIGNED). Canongate Books, Edinburgh 2008 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's illustrated boards. Issued without dustjacket. Signed and dated on half-title by Klas Ostgergren. Cult Swedish novel. ISBN: 1841958166 Pages: 457 Fine. A65450 £80

OSTERHOUT, . SOME FUNDAMENTAL PROBLEMS OF CELLULAR PHYSIOLOGY.. Yale University Press, New Haven 1927., . First edition. Hardback. No dust jacket. VG. 52pp. tables, index. With the ownership stamp of G. P. Wells and some of his brief notes and marginal linings in text. Very good. B6208 £30

OSTERMANN, Matthias. THE NEW MAIOLICA : CONTEMPORARY APPROACHES TO COLOUR AND TECHNIQUE. A & C Black, London 1999. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-7136-4878-3 Pages: 160 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A47903 £40

OSTERVALD. J. F. DOUZE SERMONS SUR DIVERS TEXTES DE L' ECRITURE SAINTE. Fabri And Barrillot, Geneva, 1725 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Full leather lettered gilt at the spine and on cover.The lettering on the cover reads 'Presente a Monsr ames Stonhouse M.D. Par Son Ami Jean Swan M.D. pp 444. French text. Heraldic style bookplate of (Doctor) James Stonhouse on pastedown. Covers slight scuffed, slight splitting at spine hinges, lettering at spine dull else vg. J F Ostervald was the pastor at the church at Neufchatel. Slight wear, otherwise very good. A36732 £90

OSTIN, Bob. FINGERTIP FANTASIES. A Goodlife Publication, No Place Noted, 1968 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp v, 88, illustrations. Covers very slightly spotted otherwise VG+. A39687 £25

OSTLER, Mark. WALTZING CARPET JULIETTE. (SIGNED) Bangzap Publishing, Seattle, 2003 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated stapled wraps/paperback. pp 16 (unpaginated). No .120 of 153 copies. Signed. Book one of The Lost Journals of Johnny Apocalypse. Book Release Party Edition. Fine. A44152 £30

OSTROWSKI, Wiktor. THE ANCIENT NAMES AND EARLY CARTOGRAPHY OF BYELORUSSIA. Privately Published. London, 1971 2nd Revised Edition. Hardback. Large 8vo. Hardbound by library from paper wraps book using original wraps as covers. pp 130. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Material for historical research and study. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A65076 £48

OSTRY, Sylvia, Alan S. Alexandroff And Rafael Gomez (edit). Contributors Include Jeffrey L. Gertler, John D. Langlois Jnr., Sarah Biddulph. CHINA AND THE LONG MARCH TO GLOBAL TRADE. Routledge, London, 2002 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. pp xiv, 239. Tables, figures. Published at $95. Contributors include Jeffrey L. Gertler, John D. Langlois Jnr., Sarah Biddulph. China, economic policy, World trade organisation, legal reform. ISBN 0415233615. About fine. B19146 £32

OSTWALD, . LEBENSLINIEN. EINE SELBSTBIOGRAPHIE. ERSTER TEIL. RIGA - DORPAT - RIGA 1853 - 1887. (WILHELM OSTWALD,.). Klasing, Berlin, 1926. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. 1/4 morocco. pp viii, 268. German text. One volume only covering 1853-1857. Biography. Some edgewear and rubbing to cloth boards; sound near VG. Bookplate on front pastedown. B16780 £23

OSWALD, Adrian. ANCIENT AMERICA. THE AMERICAN COLLECTIONS OF THE CITY OF BIRMINGHAM MUSEUM AND ART GALLERY. The City Of Birmingham Museum And Art Gallery, No Date (1953) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 23. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Fine. A80494 £20

OSWALD, Peter. THE STORM OR 'THE HOWLER': AN APPALLING MISTRANSLATION OF A ROMAN COMEDY BY PLAUTUS. Oberon Books London 2006. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 92. ISBN: 1840025859 Fine. A81377 £22

OSWELL, M. A. Oxon, Vicar Of Stratton Audely. PEDIGREES AND GENEALOGICAL MEMORANDA RELATING TO THE FAMILY OF OSWELL OF SHREWSBURY, ETC. [REPRINTED FROM THE 'MISCELLANEA GENEALOGICA ET HERALDICA']. Mitchell Hughes And Clarke, , London, 1906 First Edition. Wraps. Sm 4to. Offprint. pp 26--mostly a family tree. Grey wraps, slight splitting and wear at spine otherwise clean very good copy. B12976 £26

OTCHIE, . MOVIE STAR. D & K Enterprises, Dallas, 1990. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Oblong 8vo. pp 18. Illustrations by April Whalen. Very good indeed. B17333 £20

OTERO, Diego Vazquez. VIDA DE VICENTE MARTINEZ DE ESPINEL. Publicaciones Del Instituto De Cultura, Malaga, 1948 First Edition Thus. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 8vo (12cm x 16cm). pp 242. Neat name on front endpaper. VG/VG. A83229 £30

OTT, Ernst Hermann. GRUNDZUGE DER HERMENEUTISCH - PRAGMATISCHEN PADAGOGIK IN DEUTSCHLAND. Alfred Kummerle, Goppingen, 1971 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stiff wraps. pp 169. Thesis / dissertation - education. German text, with one page English summary. Very good. B13813 £22

OTTAWAY, Patrick. ARCHAEOLOGY IN BRITISH TOWNS : FROM THE EMPEROR CLAUDIUS TO THE BLACK DEATH. Routledge, London ; New York 1992. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-415-00068-8 Pages: 249 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A44644 £25

OTTAWAY, Liz. DE GAULLE THROUGH BRITISH EYES, VU PAR LES ANGLAIS: AN EXHIBITION OF ORIGINAL CARTOON DRAWINGS FIRST PUBLISHED IN THE BRITISH PRESS. University Of Kent, Canterbury, 1990 First Edition. Wraps. Square 8vo. pp 72. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0904938085 Clean very good. A65480 £24

OTTE, T. G. And Constantine A. Pagedas (Edit). Contributors Include Erik Goldstein, John H. Maurer, Glyn Stone, Tadashi Kuramatsu. PERSONALITIES, WAR AND DIPLOMACY: ESSAYS IN INTERNATIONAL HISTORY. Frank Cass, London And Portland, 1997 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Contributors include Erik Goldstein, John H. Maurer, Glyn Stone, Tadashi Kuramatsu. ISBN: 0714648183 Pages: 316 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A66201 £55

OTTERSON, H. NOTES IN CONNECTION WITH PROCEDURE IN COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF NEW ZEALAND. Government Printer, Wellington, 1912 Fourth Edition. Hardback. Small 8vo. pp xxxii, 133. Original publishers brown cloth lettered gilt on cover. Ex British Foreign Office library, white marks to spine, else very good. A76459 £35

OTTLEY, C. R. (Carlton). THE STORY OF SAN FERNANDO. Privately Published. No Place Noted (Trinidad), 1971 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xv, 177. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. No. 544 (signed) of 800 copies. Trinidad (Tobago) history 1595-1956. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied); VG. A47226 £80

OTTO, Calvin P. ONLY IN CLOTH: PUBLISHERS' BOOKBINDINGS 1830-1910. Book Arts Press, Charlottesville, 1998 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Pamphlet. pp 48. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout, with one small sample of a red book cloth pasted in. Exhibition catalogue of Otto's collection, part displayed in the Rotunda of the University of Virginia, 18 September - 22 December 1997. Very good indeed. A63959 £18

OTTO, Gertrud. ODE, EKLOGE UND ELEGIE IM 18. JAHRHUNDERT. ZUR THEORIE UND PRAXIS FRANZOSISCHER LYRIK NACH BOILEAU. Herbert Lang / Peter Lang, Bern/ Frankfurt, 1973 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 51. Thesis / dissertation. German text, with poetry in French at rear. Very good indeed. B14144 £20

OTTO, Rudolf. KANTISCH-FRIES'SCHE RELIGIONSPHILOSOPHIE UND IHRE ANWENDUNG AUF DIE THEOLOGIE. ZUR EINLEITUNG IN DIE GLAUBENSLEHRE FÜR STUDENTEN DER THEOLOGIE Mohr, Tubingen, 1909 First Edition. Hardback. Large 8vo. pp xiv, 200. Ownership signature and a few notes in text by F.W. Dunlop. Francis (Frank) W. Dunlop (1874-1932) was professor of philosophy at Otago, N.Z. where he knew the British philosopher and Hegelian John N. Findlay who succeeded him there in 1931. He bequeathed part of his vast library to Professor Findlay. Dunlop studied under Rudolf Eucken at Jena and published his dissertation on Hegel there in 1903 'Hauptomente in Hegel's Begriff der Personlichkeit.' Slight browning and slight rubbing at spine, otherwise very good. B23990 £35

OTTO, Rudolf. NATURALISM AND RELIGION. Williams And Norgate, London, 1907 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xi, 374. Religion, science, Darwin, etc. Covers slightly spotted and mottled; VG-. A60246 £28

OTTOLENGHI, Astolfo C. DEM GEDACHTNIS MEINER LIEBEN MUTTER. Astolfo C. Ottolenghi, Davos, Switzerland, 1957 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large oblong 4to (41cm x 31cm). Vellum spine lettered gilt at the spine. pp 60 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in colour throughout, and 2 black and white photos pasted in. German text. Spine slightly bumped and mottled, slight wear otherwise sound VG. A35853 £40

OTTOMEYER, Hans, Klaus Albrecht Schroder, Laurie Winters. BIEDERMEIER: DE L' ARTISANAT AU DESIGN. VIENNE ET PRAGUE 1815-1830. Musee Du Louvre Editions, Paris, 2007 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. French text. ISBN: 9782350311449 Pages: 199 About fine. A67738 £50

OTWAY, . THE HIDDEN YEARS. A PLAY IN THREE ACTS. Faber & Faber, London, 1948. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 126 with 15 black & white plates. Play on the theme of a forbidden friendship between an older and younger boy. Well received in London's West End in its' time. Lower spine rubbed else very good in worn and chipped dust jacket. B11653 £16

OTWAY, . VENICE PRESERV'D: OR A PLOT DISCOVER'D. C. Bathurst & A. Strahan, London, 1754. Reprint. Small 8vo. pp 84. Plain brown wraps with some wear and chips at spine o/w near vg sound copy. A few contemporary notes in the text in sepia ink. B17723 £18

OUGHTON, Frederick. BREAKOUT. Neville Spearman, London, 1959 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 255. Prison escapes. Very good. A58101 £18

OUIDA. A VILLAGE COMMUNE. Bernhard Tauchnitz, Leipzig, 1881 First Edition Thus. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. Half red leather lettered gilt at the spine. Two volumes bound in one. pp 255 & 256. Fiction. Corners rubbed, slight rubbing and scuffing to covers, minor wear otherwise sound near VG. Neat name on front endpaper and on first page of text (not affecting text). A61632 £30

OUIDA. SYRLIN. Bernhard Tauchnitz, Leipzig, 1890 First Edition Thus. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. Small 8vo. pp 856. Three volumes in one. Fiction. Rebound in green cloth lettered gilt. Bookplate and neat owners signature. Slight wear but sound very good copy. B12564 £36

OULD, Hermon. FLAMES IN SUNLIGHT: A PLAY IN THREE ACTS. The Porch, Tring, 1942 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 62. Printed paperback. Covers a little soiled, mainly to rear, sound near very good. A77514 £18

OULD, Hermon. THE BLACK VIRGIN. Cecil Palmer, London, 1922 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's black cloth with printed title label pasted on cover and spine. pp 87. Pages uncut. Play in 4 acts. Spine and spine label somewhat darkened, endpapers very slightly foxed otherwise sound VG with clean text. A73382 £35

OULD, Hermon. TIME'S NEMESIS: POEMS. The Porch, Tring, 1942 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed wraps / paperback. pp 36. Signed presentation copy from the author to 'Paddy' (the artist Patrick Hughes), with good handwritten signed letter to same, dated 19/12/43, with a P.E.N. letterhead, loosely inserted. Faint soiling to covers else very good. A79137 £22

OULD, Hermon. TIME'S NEMESIS. (SIGNED) The Porch, Tring (Herts), 1942 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 36. Signed presentation copy: 'For Mollie Calder from Hermon Ould with all good wishes for Xmas 1943.' Poetry. Slightly soiled otherwise VG. B13792 £18

OULD, Hermon. TO ONE WHO SANG: A BOOK OF SONGS. The Porch, Tring, 1942 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 31. Printed paperback. Covers a little soiled, near very good. A77516 £18

OUSBY, Ian. A READER'S GUIDE TO FIFTY AMERICAN NOVELS. Heinemann, London, 1979. First U. K. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Literary study. ISBN: 0435187449 Pages: 351 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A78979 £30

OUSPENSKY, P. D. A NEW MODEL OF THE UNIVERSE. PRINCIPLES OF THE PSYCHOLOGICAL METHOD IN ITS APPLICATION TO PROBLEMS OF SCIENCE, RELIGION, AND ART. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., London, 1931 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xv, 554. Esotericism, tarot, yoga, dreams, mysticism, the laws of Manu. 2 short neat inscriptions on pastedown. Black cloth slightly marked and slightly rubbed else about VG. B29020 £40

OUYNG, Grahaeme Barrasford (Edits). Contributors Include Michael Sellers, Robin Freeman, Madeleine Santschi, Jennifer Waelti- Walters. LABRYS 9. NOVEMBER 1983. Labrys, Frome, 1983 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp [viii], 204. Pages 3-80 devoted to John Piper; the rest a tribute to the friendship of Michel Butor and George Perros. Contributors include Michael Sellers, Robin Freeman, Madeleine Santschi, Jennifer Waelti- Walters. Neat name on front endpaper. Faint soiling otherwise VG+. A61166 £35

OVCHAROV, Nickolay. TEN PEARLS FROM THE CROWN OF BULGARIA. Natl Museum Of Bulgarian Boks And Polygraphy, Sofia 2004. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. 10 'monuments' in Bulgaria, including the Caryatids in the Sveshtari Tomb; Nessebur- the Byzantine Gem; Starossel- the Bured Temple; Perperikon- Dionysus's Oracle; and the Boyana Master. ISBN: 9549308197 Pages: 62 Very good indeed. A42224 £35

OVED, Mosheh. FOR THE SAKE OF THE DAYS. (SIGNED). Faber & Faber, London, 1940 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 72. Signed. Some even soiling to covers otherwise sound VG. A59817 £18

OVENDALE, Ritchie (Editor). THE FOREIGN POLICY OF THE BRITISH LABOUR GOVERNMENTS, 1945-1951 Leicester University Press 1984 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp x, 198. ISBN: 0718512456 VG+/VG+. A60978 £26

OVENDEN, John And David Shayer. THE WRECK OF THE STELLA. TITANIC OF THE CHANNEL ISLANDS. Guernsey Museums And Galleries, St. Peter Port, Guernsey, 1999 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 112. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Channel Island steamer. ISBN 1871560. Fine in slight soiled near fine dust wrapper. B19045 £22

OVENDON, Graham. THE MARBLE MIRROR. The Einna Press, Cornwall, 1984 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 35. Poetry by erotic Brotherhood of Ruralists artist. Slight shelfwear otherwise VG. B29127 £30

OVERBURY, Thomas. (Donald Beecher- Edits). CHARACTERS: A JACOBEAN MISCELLANY. TOGETHER WITH POEMS, NEWS, EDICTS, AND PARADOXES BASED ON THE ELEVENTH EDITION OF A WIFE NOW THE WIDOW OF SIR THOMAS OVERBURY. Dovehouse Editions, Ottawa, 2003. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Frontis portrait and 2 illustrations. Volume 15 of the Publications of the Barnabe Riche Society. ISBN: 1-895537-65-7 Pages: 397 Fine. A49698 £100

OVERTON, . HANDBOOK OF THE COLLECTIONS ILLUSTRATING MARINE ENGINES. H. M. S. O, London, 1935-1938. First Editions. Wraps. 8vo. Part I.- History and Development; Part II.- Descriptive Catalogue. 96pp & 132pp. Frontispiece., 34 plates. Paddle and turbine engines, propellers etc. History of marine engineering. Science Museum 'official use' stamps, light wear, slight chip to rear of 1st volume and slight soiling otherwise very good. B10041 £22

OVERTON, Thomas Collins. THE TEMPLE BUILDER'S MOST USEFUL COMPANION. I. Taylor, London, 1774 First Edition. Hardback. Large 8vo. pp 15, [4pp ads] pp. Frontispiece and 50 engraved plates, of which 1 is double page, all engraved by R. Pranker. I. Taylor, 1774. Modern quarter leather lettered gilt at the spine with older marbled boards (slightly rubbed.) Very good sound clean with neat contemporary name on title page ('Ingilby') and small attractive drawings by same on front and rear endpapers of a putative construction with measurements. Also on one plate at the top are some neat handwritten notes in sepia ink in the same hand, presumably to a builder or architect, about the construction and cost of the gothic garden building depicted below by Pranker. A74743 £900

OVERY, Paul. (Josef Herman) JOSEF HERMAN: RETROSPECTIVE EXHIBITION. The Camden Arts Centre, London, 1980 First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. Colour illustrated wraps / paperback. pp 20. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Exhibition catalogue for the 17 January - 2 March exhibition. ISBN: 0901389358 Very good. A67995 £28

OVERY, R. J. WAR AND ECONOMY IN THE THIRD REICH. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1995 1st Paperback Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp xiv, 390. Tables, figures. Germany, economy, history. ISBN 0198205996. Clean VG copy. B18938 £25

OWEN, . STEPHEN MACONI. Richards., London, Nd (Circa 1930). First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. 187pp. Novel of the coming of the Renaissance featuring Saint Teresa of Avila (Siena). Some wear, soiling and rubbing but sound good copy. B9294 £20

OWEN, . THE REAL LORD NORTHCLIFFE. SOME PERSONAL RECOLLECTIONS OF A PRIVATE SECRETARY 1902 - 1922. Cassell & Company, London, 1922. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 52. Frontis. Presentation copy: 'To Lord Riddell with the author's compliments. October 27. 1922.' Memoirs. Press Club Ex-Libris bookplate on paste-down, slight wear at spine ends, white covers slightly soiled but VG copy. B50897 £20

OWEN, . WELSH FOLK - LORE: A COLLECTION OF THE FOLK - TALES AND LEGENDS OF NORTH WALES. Norwood Editions, Norwood (Pa), 1973. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 359. Folk-tales. Facsimile reprint of 1896 revised and enlarged edition. Very slight rubbing otherwise VG+. B16078 £35

OWEN, Colin C. THE GREATEST BREWERY IN THE WORLD: A HISTORY OF BASS, RATCLIFF AND GRETTON. Derbyshire Record Society, Chesterfield 1992. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-946324-14-X Pages: 272 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A44001 £25

OWEN, Douglas J. ABSOLUTE PACIFISM. 'THE CASE AGAINST PACIFISM' (BY DR. JOHN LEWIS) EXAMINED. Published By The Author, For The Manchester Friends Peace Committee., Manchester 1941 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 12. Orange printed wraps; vg. Manchester Quakers. Very good. B13005 £20

OWEN, Dr David. COMMUNISM, SOCIALISM AND DEMOCRACY: THE HUGH ANDERSON MEMORIAL LECTURE. Cambridge Union Society, Cambridge, 1977 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Booklet. pp 28. Very good. A78602 £18

OWEN, Elias. A SELECTION OF WEATHER SIGNS MADE FOR THE COUNTY OF MONTGOMERYSHIRE. Gregynog Press (Gwasg Gregynog), Newtown, Powys, 1981 First Edition This. Wraps. A selection of weather signs made in the late 1870's by the folklorist Revd Elias Owen, reprinted by Gwasg Gregynog in 1981. One illustration. One sheet of handmade paper (41 cm long) folded into 4 (pp. 8).Ephemeral Greynog item, slight but very attractive and in fine condition. A32320 £24

OWEN, Frank And R. J. Thompson. HIS WAS THE KINGDOM. Arthur Baker, London, 1937 Second Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 102. Abdication of Edward VIII. Slightly soiled, near VG. B53658 £23

OWEN, Gareth And Oliver Bayan. ROGER MOORE: HIS FILMS AND CAREER. Robert Hale Ltd, London 2002. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-7090-7039-X Pages: 336 Fine in near fine dust jacket very slightly creased at edges. A43452 £30

OWEN, George. A TREATISE ON WEIGHING MACHINES : A GUIDE TO THE PRINCIPLES UNDERLYING THE CONSTRUCTION OF WEIGHING INSTRUMENTS. Charles Griffin, London, 1928 Second Edition. Revised. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 208 with 175 illustrations (5 fold - out). Bright clean close VG+ copy. B12231 £18

OWEN, J. A. WEST DENE MANOR. Jarrold, London, 1896 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's grey cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover and illustrated on cover and spine. pp 211. Illustrated by Caroline Manning. Slight lean at spine; VG+. Neat prize label on pastedown of the International Competition in Writing. A82808 £60

OWEN, John B. THE RISE OF THE PELHAMS. Methuen, London, 1957 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publisher's maroon cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp x, 357. About fine in VG dust jacket with slight wear at spine ends and sight soiling. Decent copy. A49402 £36

OWEN, John. EVERARD BRINGLE. (SIGNED) Victor Gollancz, London, 1934 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 287. Signed presentation : ' Irene Platt with best wishes from John Owen. February 1934.' Historical novel. Black cloth very slightly mottled otherwise VG+ in a slightly faded VG dust jacket. B21807 £22

OWEN, Lena. BORN TO BE HATED. The Pentland Press Limited, Edinburgh, 2000. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 137. ISBN: 1-85821-818-7 New Zealand author. From d\w blurb:-'Born to be hated is the true story of an only child and the merciless psychological abuse she suffered at the hands of depraved, insane parents.' Fine in fine dust jacket. A34025 £40

OWEN, Louise. THE REAL LORD NORTHCLIFFE. SOME PERSONAL RECOLLECTIONS OF A PRIVATE SECRETARY 1902 - 1922. (ALFRED HARMSWORTH) Cassell & Company, London, 1922 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 52. Frontis. Signed presentation from the author -'To Sir William Collins with my kindest thoughts. Loise Owen. Jul 19 / 1923.' Memoirs of the great press baron Alfred Harmsworth. Non authorial inscription on pastedown, slight wear at spine ends, white covers a little soiled but a close VG copy. A48387 £22

OWEN, Rodric. THE DESERT AIR FORCE. (SIGNED) Hutchinson, London, No Date (1948) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's pale blue cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp 275. Frontis portrait, 13 illustrations. Signed presentation from the author: 'In memory of San Danieli, Terry/ Rodric Owen/ 12th Sept. 1948.' Stain on cover (edge of coffee ring?), some rubbing, spine slighty dull otherwise sound near VG example. A44986 £40

OWEN, Sri. THE RICE BOOK. THE DEFINITIVE BOOK ON THE MAGIC OF RICE COOKERY. (SIGNED) Doubleday, London, 1993 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Signed: 'To Judy and Henry/ with best wishes/ Sri Owen.' With photo of author loosely inserted. ISBN: 0-385-40181-7 Pages: 389 Fine/near fine. B29410 £25

OWEN, William R. (Edits). TRANSACTIONS OF THE ROYAL NATIONAL EISTEDDFOD OF WALES. Isaac Foulkes, Liverpool, 1885 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's brown cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp lxx, 674. English and Welsh text. Spine ends slightly nicked, minor shelf-wear; good VG (neat inscription on front endpaper). A40348 £110

OWEN, D. D. R. A CHAT ROUND THE OLD COURSE. Sportsprint Edinburgh, 1990 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. Illustrated in black and white. Golf- St. Andrews. ISBN: 0-85976-311-0 Pages: 112 Clean, very good indeed. A56645 £18

OWEN, Guillermo. GAME THEORY. Academic Press Inc New York 1982 Second Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 344. Original publishers dark green cloth lettered gilt on spine. Revised, updated version of a seminal work. ISBN: 0125311508 Fine in near fine dust wrapper. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. A70185 £24

OWENS, Agnes. PEOPLE LIKE THAT. (SIGNED) Bloomsbury, London, 1996. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 176. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Colin/ Best Wishes/ Agnes Owens', Also signed by Alasdair Gray who illustrated the jacket. ISBN: 0747525226 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A38460 £45

OWENS, David F. CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL FINANCES. Whittlesey House, London, 1937 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ppxi, 331. 26 figures. Title page has label of McGraw-Hill over original publisher (Whittlesey House). Financial independence, life insurance, wills and trust plans, etc. VG+ in slightly soiled and slightly used complete VG dust jacket. A60171 £60

OWINGS, Mark & Irving Binkin. A CATALOG OF LOVECRATFIANA: THE GRILL/BINKIN COLLECTION. The Mirage Press, Baltimore, 1975 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Black and white illustrated wraps / paperback. pp x, 74 plus pp 22 of black and white plates. ISBN: 0883580209 Very good. A75604 £18

OXELHEIM, Lars And C. Wihlborg. MACROECONOMIC UNCERTAINTY : INTERNATIONAL RISKS AND OPPORTUNITIES FOR THE CORPORATION. Wiley, Chichester [West Sussex] ; New York 1987. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Tables, figures. ISBN: 0-471-91480-0 Pages: 251 About fine. A34347 £22

OXENAAR, R. W. D. (Foreword). KR÷LLER-MÜLLER : THE FIRST HUNDRED YEARS. J. EnschedÈ, Haarlem, The Netherlands 1989 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 90-70024-55-1 Pages: 318 This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Very good indeed. A61618 £45

OXENHAM, Elisie Jeanette. (Margaret Horder- Illustrates). DAMARIS DANCES. Oxford University Press, London, 1940 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 271. Illustrated throughout by Margaret Horder. Spine slightly browned, slight rubbing, slight lean; VG- sound copy with clean text. Neat name on front endpaper ('Shirley Neely 1942'). A82623 £55

OXENHAM, Elsie J. SECRETS OF THE ABBEY. Collins, London And Glasgow, 1949 First Editio Thus. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 284. Fiction. VG+ in clean VG complete dust jacket. A79221 £36

OXENHAM, Elsie J. THE GIRLS OF ROCKLANDS SCHOOL. Collins, London, 1930 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 91, (5). No date but evidence suggests this book dates from the 1930s. Sound near very good. Some marking to covers and front and back endpapers. A72384 £20

OXENHAM, John. MARY ALL ALONE. Methuen, London, 1913 Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers red cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. Third edition- March 1913 (first was January 1913). . pp 315. With 30pp publishers' catalogue at rear. Signed presentation copy: Miss N. Bartlett/ With all good wishes/ from/ John Oxenham.' Colour frontispiece by P. B. Hickling. Fiction. Cover faintly spotted at front bottom, very slight fading otherwise excellent VG+. A58148 £24

OXFORD. (Atobatele). CAN SELF-GOVERNMENT LIVE WITH CORRUPTION & INJUSTICE? Laniba Press, Ibadan, 1956 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps. pp 31. An attack on self government written in a sort of Nigerian English, a vehement published piece. No date (1956). Very good. B55810 £28

OXLEY, Brian. POEMS. Poetry And Audience, Leeds, No Date (1969?) First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Stapled wraps. pp 16 (unpaginated). Poetry. First in a series of 'Poetry & Audience' pamphlets. Slight rust marks otherwise near VG. B57064 £16

OXLEY, William (Edits). Contributors Include Anthony L. Johnson, Mario Radice, Stephen Sweigart, Jason Hardy. LITTACK, VOL. 1, NO. 3, JUNE 1973: VITALIST ISSUE. The Ember Press, Epping, 1973 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 171- 254. Cover by Ian Hamilton Finlay and George Oliver. 2 illustrations. 2 page 'Vitalist memorandum' loosely inserted. Contributors include Anthony L. Johnson, Mario Radice, Stephen Sweigart, Jason Hardy. Neat number on front otherwise clean VG. A63080 £25

OXLEY, William (Edits). Contributors Include Martin Booth, John Comino- James, Bruton Conors, Mabel Ferret, Roy Fuller, Julian Nangle, Stuart Mills. NEW HEADLAND POETRY MAGAZINE. DOUBLE ISSUE NOS. 1 AND 2. AUGUST 1972. William Oxley, Epping, Essex, 1972 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 52. Poetry magazine. Contributors include Martin Booth, John Comino- James, Bruton Conors, Mabel Ferret, Roy Fuller, Julian Nangle, Stuart Mills. Covers slightly marked otherwise VG. B56899 £20

OXLEY, William. OPERA VETERA. *SIGNED* The Iconoclast Press, Manchester, 1973 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 108. No. 60 of 100 copies signed. Poetry. Very good. A38061 £30

OXLEY, William. PASSAGES FROM TIME. POEMS OF A LIFE. The Ember Press, Esher, Surrey, 1971 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 40 (unpaginated). 17 illustrations. Loosely inserted is a long typed signed letter from William Oxley to Frank Lissauer. Poetry. Very good indeed. B55844 £20

OXLEY, William. (Rigby Graham Illustrates). THE MUNDANE SHELL. Uldale House, Egglescliffe, Cleveland, 1975 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 16 (unpaginated). 5 illustrations by Rigby Graham. Poetry. Very slight creasing otherwise VG+. B55845 £20

OYEWESO, Siyan. JOURNEY FROM EPE. BIOGRAPHY OF S. L. EDU. West African Book Publishers, Ilupeju, Lagos, 1996 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xi, 346. 30+ illustrations. Biography of Chief Edu, Nigeria. ISBN 9781530308. VG+/VG+. B25672 £25

OYVED, . THE BOOK OF AFFINITY.(SIGNED) . Coward- Mc Cann, New York 1935., . First edition. Signed presentation copy:- 'To Mrs. Ivor Phillips my latest friend-- and all my friendships do last, Moysheh Oyved, 31/3/38'. Hardback. Very good. No dust jacket. 4to. vii,111pp. Frontispiece in full colour and six b/w reproductions of water colours by Jacob Epstein. Ministered by Ahaviel. Very good. B5524 £22

OZ, . TURKISH TEXTILES AND VELVETS, XIV-XVI CENTURIES. Turkish Press., Ankara, 1950. First Edition. Hardback. Tall 4to. xi,120pp. With 12 coloured plates and 24 b/w drawings. Presentation copy:- 'hommage de l'auteur..' Slight wear to back cover but excellent clean copy. B8453 £60

OZAL, Turgut. TURKEY IN EUROPE AND EUROPE IN TURKEY. K. Rustem And Brother, Nicosia, Northern Cyprus, 1991 Revised English Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp xiii, 376. European history, Anatolia, Kemal Ataturk, etc. Very good indeed. B56704 £16

OZEL, Mehmet (Edits). TURKISH ARTS. Ministry Of Culture, The Republic Of Turkey, First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Tall 4to (23cm x 34cm). Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN: 9751723043 Pages: 400 This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. About fine. A82804 £90

OZENDES, Engin (Text). IN THE LIGHT OF THE REPUBLIC: THE PHOTOGRAPHS OF OTHMAR PFERSCHY. Istanbul Modern, Istanbul, 2006 First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Texts in Turkish and English. ISBN: 9756167092 Pages: 157 About fine in near fine dust jacket in VG+ slip-case with very slight edgeweear. A75396 £48

OZTURK MODELMAKERS. UNBUILT MACKINTOSH. Ozturk Modelmakers, Glasgow, No Date (2003?) First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to (29.5cm x 21cm). Colour illustrated rung-bound wraps/ paperback. pp 34 (unpaginated), printed recto only. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. With CD at rear. Architecture (Rennie Mackintosh related). Very good indeed. A44240 £45

P, Jaganmohan Reddy Commission Of Inquiry. INTERIM REPORT. (REGARDING SHRI BANSI LAL). Controller Of Publications, New Delhi, 1978 First Edition. Hardback. 4to. pp 343. Report. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. B13187 £22

P÷GGELER, Otto. MARTIN HEIDEGGER'S PATH OF THINKING. Humanities Press International, Atlantic Highlands, 1995. Reprint. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Philosophy. ISBN: 0391036165 Pages: 293. Fine. A60485 £20

PAASILINNA, Arto And Terho Ovaska. BUSINESSMAN'S GUIDE TO THE FINNISH SAUNA. Uusi Suomi Oy/ Business Books, Helsinki, 1984 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 71. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN: 9519434046 Very good indeed. B56985 £18

PACCARD, AndrÈ. TRADITIONAL ISLAMIC CRAFT IN MOROCCAN ARCHITECTURE: VOLUMES 1 & 2 Éditions Atelier 74, Saint- Jorioz, 1980. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Handsome copies pp 508 & 582. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Neat gift inscriptions on first blanks page o/w excellent condition. This set is very heavy, and will attract higher shipping charges. ISBN: 286486004X Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A77077 £625

PACCHIONI, Anna. GIACOMO MANZU. Edizioni Del Milione, Milan, 1948 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 47 (text) and 79 plates. From the library of sculptor Astrid Zydower with her ownership signature (R. C. A. 1953) and a postcard with a Manzu sculpture from her loosely inserted. Somewhat rubbed at corners, top strip of spine slightly damaged but repaired complete with good text; VG-. B26488 £60

PACHAI, Bridglal (Edits). Contributors Include Swanzie Agnew, Monica Wilson, J. Desmond Clark, H. W. Langworthy. THE EARLY HISTORY OF MALAWI. Longman, London, 1972. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustratins, maps, figures. Contributors include Swanzie Agnew, Monica Wilson, J. Desmond Clark, H. W. Langworthy. ISBN: 058264089X Pages: 473 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A62221 £18

PACHECO, Ana Maria. DARK NIGHT OF THE SOUL. Pratt Contemporary Art, Sevenoaks, Kent, No Date First Edition. Wraps. Large oblong 4to (14.75 inches x 11.25 inches). Illustrated wraps. 15 pages of colour photographs of work by this Brazilian sculptor. Very good indeed. B27730 £30

PACHECO, Armando Correia (Ed). DICTIONARIO DE LA LITERATURA LATINOAMERICANA: AMERICA CENTRAL. PRIMER TOMO: COSTA RICA, EL SALVADOR Y GUATEMALA & SEGUNDO TOMO: HONDURAS, NICARAGUA Y PANAMA. Union Panamericana, Washington, D. C., 1963 First Edition. Wraps. Two 8vos. Colour printed wraps / paperback. pp xii, 136 & pp iv, 156 (paginated 137-292). This item consists of TWO VOLUMES, Volume One being a dictionary of Costa Rica, El Salvador and Guatemala and Volume Two being a dictionary of Honduras, Nicaragua and Panama. Spanish text. First volume has very minor spotting to covers and second volume has slight spotting to covers. Both volumes are chipped and a little worn at spine and slightly edgeworn else good only with clean unspotted text. A82880 £35

PACIFIC STEAM NAVIGATION COMPANY OBSERVATIONS UPON THE STATEMENTS CONTAINED IN MR. WHEELWRIGHT'S REPORT. Printed By Harrison & Co., London, 1844 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 67. Ex British Foreign Office library with minimal library markings else VG. Bound in green cloth lettered gilt on front. A point by point reply to the 1843 William Wheelwright 'pamphlet' called 'Mr. Wheelwright's report on steam navigation in the Pacific : with an account of the coal mines of Chile and Panama. Together with some remarks addressed to the directors of the Pacific Steam Navigation Company, in defence of his management as chief superintendent of its affairs in the Pacific: also, a letter to the proprietors, explaining the causes which have led to the present position of the company's affairs. To which is added, some official correspondence. A49979 £75

PACKER, Jane. (Photography By Peter Williams). JANE PACKER NEW FLOWER ARRANGING. Conran Octopus Ltd, London, 1993 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Signed by the photographer. ISBN: 1850295921 Pages: 128 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A73265 £35

PACKER, Joy. THE HIGH ROOF. (SIGNED) Eyre & Spottiswoode, London, 1959 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 288. Signed presentation copy: 'Inscribed for James Gray, with the best wishes of the author, July 1959, London.' VG+/VG. A74250 £35

PACKER, William (Peter Coker). PETER COKER RA (1926-2004). Piano Nobile Fine Paintings, London, 2005 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps / paperback. pp (ii), 46. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Exhibition catalogue. ISBN: 1901192210 About fine. A82649 £35

PACKER, William & Michael Phillipson. (Hughie O' Donoghue) HUGHIE O'DONOGHUE: PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS 1983 - 86. Fabian Carlsson Gallery, London, 1986 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps / paperback. pp 48. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white. Exhibition catalogue. Clean, very good indeed. A66257 £36

PACKHAM, John R., R. E. Randall, R. S. K. Barnes And A. Neal (Edit). Contributors Include Sally L. G. Gemmell, Helena M. Granja, Helen Jay, Julie Richards. ECOLOGY AND GEOMORPHOLOGY OF COASTAL SHINGLE. Westbury Academic & Scientific Publishing, Otley, 2001 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout (some colour). Contributors include Sally L. G. Gemmell, Helena M. Granja, Helen Jay, Julie Richards. ISBN: 1-84103-007-4 Pages: 460 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B31471 £40

PACOLET, . SOCIAL PROTECTION FOR DEPENDENCY IN OLD AGE. A STUDY OF THE FIFTEEN EU MEMBER STATES AND NORWAY. Ashgate, Aldershot, 2000. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xvii, 337. Printed laminated boards, probably issued without dust jacket. Tables, figures. Aged studies. ISBN 075461266X. Near fine. B50426 £18

PACZYNSKA, Agnieszka. STATE, LABOR, AND THE TRANSITION TO A MARKET ECONOMY: EGYPT, POLAND, MEXICO, AND THE CZECH REPUBLIC. Pennsylvania State University Press, University Park, 2009 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 9 tables. ISBN: 027103436X Pages: 283 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A68551 £30

PADFIELD, Peter. HIMMLER: REICHSFUHRER-SS. Macmillan, London, 1990. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xii, 656, illustrations. ISBN: 0333404378 Near fine in near fine dust wrapper. Excellent condition. A82049 £28

PADGETT, Abigail. THE LAST BLUE PLATE SPECIAL. (SIGNED) Mysterious Press New York March 2001 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 295. Original publishers orange boards. Signed on title page by the author. ISBN: 0892967315 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A65877 £20

PADILLA, Heberto And Luis Suardiaz (edit). CUBAN POETRY 1959 - 1966. Book Institute, Havana, 1967 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. pp 788. Anthology of poems in Spanish and English. Neat price on endpaper otherwise VG in plain grey boards with chipped and nicked VG- dust jacket. B51715 £28

PADRTA, Jiri. OSMA A SKUPINA 1907-1917. VYTVARNYCH UMELCU, TEORIE, KRITIKA, POLEMIKA/ FINE ARTISTS. THEORY, CRITICISM, CONTROVERSY. Odeon, Prague, 1992 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Text in Slovakian. Posters. ISBN: 8020704043 Pages: 372 This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A76013 £120

PAELINCK, Jean H. P. And Leo H. Klaassen. SPATIAL ECONOMETRICS. Gower, Farnborough, 1981 Reprint. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Signed presentation from the author to Sir Richard Stone from Jean H. P. Paelinck. Tables, figures. ISBN: 0566002647 Pages: 220 From the library of distinguished Cambridge economist Sir Richard Stone (1913- 1991) In 1984 he was awarded the Nobel Prize in Economic Sciences for developing an accounting model that could be used to track economic activities on a national and, later, an international scale. Slight fading otherwise VG+. A69144 £40

PAELINCK, Jean. FONCTIONS DE CONSOMMATION POUR LA BELGIQUE 1948-1959. FacultÈs Universitaires N-D De La Paix, Namur, 1964 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 117. French text. Tables, graphs. Signed presentation copy to Sir Richard Stone and his wife. From the library of distinguished Cambridge economist Sir Richard Stone (1913- 1991) In 1984 he was awarded the Nobel Prize in Economic Sciences for developing an accounting model that could be used to track economic activities on a national and, later, an international scale. Spine very slightly faded otherwise VG+. A74244 £30

PAEZ, Elena De Santiago, Pilar Gomez Bedate And Ignacio Gomez De Liano (Text). DEL AMORE Y LA MUERTE. Fundacio Caixa Catalunya, Barcelona, 2001 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 326. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout, many folding. Spanish text. Love and death in art. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B30795 £50

PAGAN, Isabella M. (Charles Dickens). THE GENTLEMAN IN THE NEXT HOUSE. J. M. Dent, London, 1900 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo (11cm x 17cm). pp 64. 6 illustrations. A farcical comedy in 3 scenes, adapted from Nicholas Nickleby. Endpapers very slightly browned, spine faintly tanned otherwise VG+. A47478 £25

PAGANO, Ugo. WORK AND WELFARE IN ECONOMIC THEORY. Basil Blackwell, Oxford, 1985 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 192. ISBN: 0631137289 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. Excellent condition. A77996 £18

PAGE- PHILLIPS, John. CHILDREN ON BRASSES. (SIGNED). Allen And Unwin, London, 1970. First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to. Colour illustrated wraps. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Signed presentation from the author: 'With thanks for/loan of p. 43 (actual brass!)/ and others/ John Page- Phillips/ 15/3/71.' ISBN: 0047390050 Pages: 95 Clean VG. A62824 £20

PAGE, . A JOURNEY TO NINEVEH, AND OTHER POEMS. Noel Douglas, London, 1932. First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Blue card wraps. pp 59. Poetry, some set in 'Drizzlecombe.' Blue card wraps. Clean, very good. B9799 £20

PAGE, . MATTHEW PARKER'S LEGACY; BOOKS AND PLATE. (SIGNED) . Corpus Christi College, Cambridge 1975., . First edition. Signed presentation copy. Wraps. Very good. 61pp. 41 plates, (3 coloured). Very good. B5495 £22

PAGE, Emma. SCENT OF DEATH. Collins Crime, London 1985. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-00-231407-X Pages: 192 Slight lean otherwise VG+/VG+. A48634 £18

PAGE, Frederick. J. M. Thomson & Janet Paul (edit). FREDERICK PAGE. A MUSICIAN'S JOURNAL. 1905-1983. John Mcindoe, Dunedin, New Zealand, 1986 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 200. 56 black and white illustrations, 8 colour. Bookplate and address label of the assiduous book collector J E Davies. Very good in very good dust wrapper. B21919 £20

PAGE, Frederick. J. M. Thomson & Janet Paul (Edit). (David Farquhar.) FREDERICK PAGE. A MUSICIAN'S JOURNAL. 1905-1983. John Mcindoe, Dunedin, New Zealand, 1986 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 200. 56 black and white illustrations, 8 colour. Contemporary American composer Lou Harrison's copy with signed Christmas card from New Zealand composer David Farquhar to him talking about the book: '..Also Freddie Page's book is odd and idiosyncratic, but has interesting sidelights on New Zealand musical and cultural history, and lovely illustrations- mostly of his wife's paintings and drawings.' VG+/VG+. B21778 £28

PAGE, Jimmy. JIMMY PAGE: THE PHOTOGRAPHIC AUTOBIOGRAPHY. (SIGNED) Genesis Publications, Guildford, 2010 First Edition. Hardback. Folio. pp 512. Quarter morocco leather with unique perspex boards lettered gilt at spine. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. 170gsm fine art paper, all edges gilt. In leather and silk slipcase with gilt logo with gilt lettered felt drawstring bag. 1127 of a limited edition of 2500 copies signed by Jimmy Page. Also includes the letter to the subscriber and the colour brochure, described in the letter 'produced in a very limited number and given to subscribers'. No original cardboard shipping box. This book is VERY HEAVY, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. ISBN 9781905662173 Fine in fine slipcase. A82885 £1,100

PAGE, Leo. THE PROBLEM OF PUNISHMENT. A NOTE FOR MAGISTRATES. The Clarke Hall Fellowship, Helmsley, York, 1946 First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Wraps pamphlet. pp 24. Signed presentation copy to Sir Malcolm fraser signed on cover in neat red ink:' Sir Malcolm Fraser/with every kindest/ wish from/ Leo Page.' Foreword by J. Chuter Ede. Advice on first offenders, fines, probation, motoring offences, juvenile courts, etc. Clean VG. Some neat pencilled notes presumably by Sir Malcolm Fraser (1878-1949), Conservative party chairman. B55824 £25

PAGE, Norman. A. E. HOUSEMAN: A CRITICAL BIOGRAPHY. Macmillan, London & Basingstoke, 1983 First Uk Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0333343808 Pages: 247 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A77217 £24

PAGE, William (Edits). THE VICTORIA HISTORY OF THE COUNTRY OF HERTFORD. 4 VOLUMES. Constable, London, 1902 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4 volumes. 4tos. Original publisher's half leather lettered gilt on spine and with marbled endpapers. pp 1936. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout with plates, maps and line drawings. 1902-1914. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Handsome about VG set with a few ex-library stamps and labels. Spine rubbed, some rubbing at corners, slight general shelf-wear but decent sound set. A67794 £350

PAGE, Edward C. And Vincent Wright (Editor). BUREAUCRATIC ELITES IN WESTERN EUROPEAN STATES. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1999 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp xii, 286. ISBN: 0198294468 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A62708 £30

PAGEL, Walter. HARVEY AND GLISSON ON IRRITABILITY WITH A NOTE ON VAN HELMONT. Privately Printed, Bulletin Of The History Of Medicine, No Place Noted, 1967 8vo.pp 18. Reprinted from Bulletin of the History of Medicine, Vol. XLI, No. 6, Nov-Dec, 1967. Stapled wraps. pp 497- 514. Signed presentation from the author on cover. Offprint from Bulletin of the History of Medicine, Slight wear, otherwise very good. A32294 £16

PAGET, . I HAVE REASON TO BELIEVE.. Macmillan, London 1921., 1921. 1st ed. Hardback. No dust jacket. Essays and cultured musings, some mention of WWI, Catch Words, the Water Babies and Mrs Grundy. The printed dedication reads:- 'These essays are not worth dedicating to anybody.' Modest wear otherwise very good tight copy. B2516 £16

PAGET, . THE HUMAN JOURNEY. (SIGNED) . Davis - Poynter, London, 1979. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 365. Signed presentation copy: ' To Dennis affectionately Reginald Paget.' History, faith, man as social animal, etc. ISBN 070670231X. Very good indeed in very good dust jacket. Clean copy. B50928 £17

PAGINTON, Kevin Ivor. THE SWORD OF BATH: THE PROFESSIONAL SALESMANSHIP RESOURCE ORGANISATION'S "MILLENNIUM COMPENDIUM OF SALESMANSHIP". P. E. E., Bath, 2001. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 193. ISBN: 189779407x About fine. A82287 £30

PAGLIA, Camille. SEXUAL PERSONAE: ART AND DECADENCE FROM NEFERTITI TO EMILY DICKINSON. Yale University Press, London And New Haven, 1990. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 47 illustrations. From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940-1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small attractive bookplate reads 'From the library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. ISBN: 0300043961 Pages: 732 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A77927 £30

PAGNOL, Marcel. (E. Bellini Illustrates). JUDAS. (SIGNED). Editions Pastorelly, Monte- Carlo, 1975 First Illustrated Edition. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's faux maroon leather lettered gilt on spine and cover. pp 222 and 14 illustrations at rear. Signed presentation from the illustrator with good drawing from E. Bellini to John and Gillian Satro (circle of Evelyn Waugh). Drawing in sepia ink is of a Roman soldier: 'Pour M. et Mme Sutro/ cordialement/ E. Bellini.' Fine. A49158 £50

PAIEWONSKY, Ralph M. MESSAGES OF THE GOVERNOR OF THE VIRGIN ISLANDS. Privately Printed, Orford, Nh, 1962 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp vi, 184. One plate. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good. A74382 £40

PAIGE, Glenn D. NONKILLING GLOBAL POLITICAL SCIENCE. Xlibris Corporation, No Place Noted (Usa), 2002. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation from the author: 'For Jim Clarke/ In memory of Tolstoy, Ghandi/ Abdul Ghaffar Khan, Martin/ Luther King, Jr., and Petra Kelly/ and nonviolent heroes and heroines/ unknown, for a nonkilling human/ future./Respectfully/ Glenn Paige/ Honolulu, Hawai'i/ August 1, 2002.' ISBN: 0-7388-5744-0 Pages: 268 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A32645 £25

PAIGE, Jeffery M. COFFEE AND POWER: REVOLUTION AND THE RISE OF DEMOCRACY IN CENTRAL AMERICA. Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Ma, 1997 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xv, 432. Original publishers dark blue cloth lettered gilt at spine. Tables, figures. ISBN: 0674136489 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A74188 £33

PAIK, L. George. THE HISTORY OF PROTESTANT MISSIONS IN KOREA 1832-1910. Yonsei University Press, Seoul, 1970 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 470. One map. Early Protestant missions. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied); VG. A47281 £40

PAIN, . WILHELMINA IN LONDON.. John Long, London 1906., . First edition. Hardback. Covers faded, slightly bowed and slightly soiled else close VG. 200pp. Novel. Slight wear, otherwise very good. B6246 £20

PAIN, Barry. CONFESSIONS OF ALPHONSE. T. Werner Laurie, London, No Date (1917) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 106. With 22pp publishers catalogue at rear. 21 illustrations by George Whitelaw. Fiction. Soundly rebound with facsimile of illustrated title page onset to cover. Text browned, prelims slightly creased and slightly nicked else VG. A42438 £60

PAIN, Barry. ME AND HARRIS. T. Werner Laurie, London, No Date (Circa 1916) Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 127. Reprint (Laurie's shilling reprints). Soundly rebound in brown cloth lettered gilt on spine. Illustrated. Humorous stories. Very good. A58238 £22

PAIN, Barry. STORIES AND INTERLUDES. Henry & Co., London, 1892 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp viii, 215. Frontispiece by C. W. Furse. Collection of short stories, fantasy, etc. Covers slightly rubbed and very slightly spotted, decorative bookplate, front hinge repaired internally otherwise a bright very good copy. A72865 £60

PAIN, Barry. WILHELMINA IN LONDON. John Long, London 1906. First edition. Hardback. Pictorial Covers bright and clean, slight evidence of wear--near vg+ copy. 200pp. Novel. A40157 £28

PAIN, Margaret. WALKING TO ELEUSIS. (SIGNED). Outposts Publications, London, 1967 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Green printed stapled paperback. pp 20. Loosely inserted typed signed letter from author: 'With the compliments of the author, and sincere thanks for many much loved poems/ Margaret Pain.' Slight bump at head of spine otherwise VG+. A64508 £18

PAIN, Mrs Barry. SHORT PLAYS FOR AMATEUR ACTING. James B. Pinker, London, 1910 Second Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. Small 8vo. pp 120. 6 short plays. Very good. B51917 £22

PAIN, Jean. SO YOU THINK YOU NEED THERAPY? SIGNED Discovery Books, Woking 1997. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 109. Signed presentation copy. ISBN: 0951851187 Very good indeed. A82036 £16

PAINE, Lincoln P. SHIPS OF THE WORLD : AN HISTORICAL ENCYCLOPEDIA. (SIGNED) Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston 1997. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Signed presentation from the author:' To Felipe Fernandez- Armesto/ with great admiration/ Lincoln P. Paine/ Portland/ 98iii5.' With typed signed letter loosely inserted from Paine to Professor FA. ISBN: 0-395-71556-3 Pages: 680 This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A61273 £30

PAINE, Lincoln P. DOWN EAST: A MARITIME HISTORY OF MAINE. SIGNED Tilbury House Publishers Gardiner, Me, July 2000 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp xii, 180, illustrations. Signed presentation copy to Felipe Fernandez-Arnesto, the historian. ISBN: 0884482227 Fine. A81963 £16

PAINTER, George. GUTENBERG AND THE B36 GROUP. A RE-CONSIDERATION. (SIGNED) . Pressler, Mainz 1970., . 1st ed. 4to. Offprint from 'Essays in Honour of Victor Scholderer.' 10 pages. Signed presentation from the author (the biographer of Proust) with a holograph letter to the author's mother. Wraps--a few tiny marks else very good. A2761 £21

PAINTER, Gregg. STRANGELY FAMILIAR. No Publisher Noted, Glenview Road, St. Louis, Mo 1979 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 40. Artists's book. Gregg Painter has cut up 3 'mundane' Victorian textbooks into various illustrations and stray sentences. He says in his intro that - '.. the cut-up technique used here can be seen as a marriage between the poetry/automatic writing of the Surrealists and the cut-up experiments of William Burroughs and Byron Gysin ..' Signed in red ink by Gregg Painter . Illus wraps. Very good with some v slight wear and creasing. A34110 £55

PAINTER, Kirsten Blythe. FLINT ON A BRIGHT STONE: A REVOLUTION OF PRECISION AND RESTRAINT IN AMERICAN, RUSSIAN, AND GERMAN MODERNISM. Stanford University Press, Stanford, 2006 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. With good handwritten signed letter to Frank Kermode loosely inserted. ISBN: 0804750750 Pages: 326 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A74856 £30

PAINTER, Morland, Mollie. BUSINESS ETHICS AS PRACTICE: ETHICS AS THE EVERYDAY BUSINESS OF BUSINESS. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 2008 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xvii, 302. Original publishers black boards lettered gilt on spine. ISBN: 0521877458 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A66284 £45

PAINTER, Raymond. FORTUNES TO BE MADE. Barker London 1970. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 156. ISBN: 0213001071 Fine/fine. A81849 £16

PAISNEL, Joan. THE BEAST OF JERSEY. New English Library, London 1975. First Edition Thus. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. ISBN: 0-450-02624-8 Pages: 176 Very slight rubbing at top edge else VG+. Excellent condition. A40288 £28

PAJOT- VILLERELLE, Germaine. (Roger Besus- Introduction). PIERE JULES CAVALIER 1814-1894. (SIGNED) No Publisher Noted, Paris, 1979 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 30 text, 31 plates, colour frontis portrait. French text. Signed presentation from the author to Norman St John-Stevas (Baron St John of Fawsley): 'A the hon. Norman St John-Stevas, M. P. / hommage deferent/ de l' auteur/Germaine Pajot- Villerelle.' Slight soiling to white covers, one corner slightly bumped otherwise VG. Bon etat. A35599 £40

PAKENHAM, Frank. FIVE LIVES. (SIGNED). Hutchinson, London, 1964 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 280. Frontis portrait. Signed presentation from the author. Very good indeed. A60393 £18

PALADINO, Mimmo. LANDSCAPES. Waddington Graphics, London, 1994 First Edition. Wraps. Small oblong 4to folder with 10 colour plates inside (23 cm x 16cm). Plates fine, slight bump at one corner otherwise VG+ or better. A37542 £36

PALADINO, Mimmo. MIMMO PALADINO: CARTE SICILIANE 1998. Alan Cristea Gallery, London, 1998 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo illustrated folder containing 12 etchings. Faint handling wear otherwise fine. A67193 £60

PALAZZI, Giovanni. (Lucia Nadin Bassani- Edits). LA VIRTU IN GIOCCO. 2 VOLUMES. Centro Internazionale Della Grafica Di Venezia, Venice, 1990 Facsimile Copy Of 1681 Edition. Wraps. 2 volumes. Small 8vos. pp xvi, 209. Italian text. Very faint rubbing otherwise VG+ in slightly worn and rubbed VG slip-case. A68637 £60

PALAZZI, Maura. INTERVISTA A UN ECONOMISTA RICHARD M. GOODWIN. Cooperativa Libraria Universitaria Editrice Bologna, Bologna, 1982 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 87. 8 illustrations. Italian text. Slight wear, otherwise very good. A70039 £18

PALAZZINI, Pietro Card. (Foreword). Mario Logli. Contributors Include Enrico Baj, Carlo Bo, Raffaele De Grada, Marco Rosci, Marco Vasecchi, Paolo Volponi. MARIO LOGLI. RACCONTARE ILLUSTRATED FUTURO. Rockwell- Rimoldi International, Milan, 1988 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 70. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Contributors include Enrico Baj, Carlo Bo, Raffaele de Grada, Marco Rosci, Marco Vasecchi, Paolo Volponi. Very good indeed. Excellent condition. B31999 £22

PALEN, Lewis Stanton. Prince Serge Cantacuzene-Speransky (Illustrator). THE LOST SWORD OF SHAMYL. John Lane The Bodley Head, London, 1925 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp ix, 130, illustrations. Slight nick at head of spine, very slight browning, very slight wear at hinge otherwise VG or better. A80725 £30

PALEWSKI, Gaston, Maurice Dumoncel & Le Duc De Castries. L'EPEE DU DUC DE CASTRIES: DE L'ACADEMIE FRANCAISE. Librairie Jules Tallandier, Paris, 1973 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour printed wraps / paperback. pp 46, (18). One colour illustration, two black and white illustrations. French text. Very good indeed. A66349 £16

PALEY, F. A. THE ODES OF PINDAR. TRANSLATED INTO ENGLISH PROSE. Williams And Norgate, London, 1868 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xxx, 262. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt at the spine. Neat name on front endpaper. Slight rubbing, slight wear otherwise VG. A45359 £26

PALEY, F. A. (Aeschylus.) AESCHYLUS. TRANSLATED INTO ENGLISH PROSE. Deighton, Bell, And Co., London, 1864 First Edition Thus. 8vo, pp vi, 244. Some slight wear and splitting at spine o/w nearery good with some light wear. Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. A63394 £28

PALEY, F. A. (W. M. Fawcett- Additions). A MANUAL OF GOTHIC MOLDINGS: WITH DIRECTIONS FOR COPYING THEM AND FOR DETERMINING THEIR DATES. Gurney & Jackson, London, 1891 Hardback. 8vo. Fifth edition with numerous additions and improvements by W. M. Fawcett. Original publisher's dark brown cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp xii, 100. 21 plates and many illustrations in text. Rubbing at spine, neat stamped name on half-title; VG. A47611 £32

PALEY, Grace. LATER THE SAME DAY. Farrar Strauss Giroux, New York, 1985 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Proof copy. pp 211. From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940 - 1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small, attractive bookplate reads 'From the Library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. With typed letter from publishers to Angela Carter looking for a review. Very slight creasing, slight coffee ring on cover; VG. A34749 £45

PALEY, Maggie. BAD MANNERS. (SIGNED) . Clarkson N. Potter., New York, 1986. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 198pp. Signed presentation copy to Margaret Drabble. Novel. . Fine in fine d/w. ISBN 0517559986 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B7508 £18

PALEY, Maureen & Tom Shaw. (Henry Bond, Angela Bulloch, Liam Gillick, Graham Gussin, Markus Hansen.) ON. Interim Art, London, 1992 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Yellow wraps / paperback. pp 32 (unpaginated) of which pp 25 are black and white photographic plates. Exhibition catalogue. Limited print run of 500. Photographers featured are Henry Bond, Angela Bulloch, Liam Gillick, Graham Gussin and Markus Hansen. Very good indeed. A66160 £30

PALGRAVE, . THE VISIONS OF ENGLAND. Macmillan, London, 1881. First edition. Hardback. Dark green cloth lettered gilt. Slight wear at head and tail of spine, else very good indeed. No dust jacket. xx,353pp. Poetry anthology with extensive notes, appendices etc. B4531 £30

PALGRAVE, Francis T. LANDSCAPE IN POETRY FROM HOMER TO TENNYSON. Macmillan, London, 1897 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xi, 302. Uncut. Literary study. Slight mottling to covers, spine slightly dull, corners slightly rubbed otherwise sound VG. Gift inscription in pencil on front endpaper. A61114 £30

PALGRAVE, Trancis Turner. THE PASSIONATE PILGRIM OR EROS AND ANTEROS. Peter Davies, London, 1926 First Edition Thus. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xi, 256. Uncut. Originally published in 1858 under the pseudonym Henry J. Thurston. Spine slightly faded, edges slightly faded; sound about VG. B56757 £18

PALIN, Michael. MICHAEL PALIN'S HEMINGWAY ADVENTURE. (SIGNED) Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1999 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Tall 8vo. pp 256. Sumptuously illustrated, mainly colour. Photographed and designed by Basil Pao. Signed by Michael Palin. Travel, Hemingway - a book compiled from notes & diaries kept before, during and after the filming of the T V series. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A40530 £30

PALIN, Michael. Tony Ross (Illustrator). LIMERICKS. (SIGNED) Red Fox London 1998 First Red Fox Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 80. Printed paperback. Illustrations. Signed presentation copy 'Best wishes, Happy reading, Michael Palin' ISBN: 0099266245 Faint creasing at edge otherwise fine. A69749 £36

PALLAIN, G. LA MISSION DE TALLEYRAND A LONDRES, EN 1792. E. Plon, Nourrit Et Cie., Paris, 1889 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxxii, 479. French text. Frontis portrait. Travel. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good. A75117 £28

PALLIS, A. A. GREEK MISCELLANY. A COLLECTION OF ESSAYS ON MEDIAEVAL AND MODERN GREECE. (SIGNED). A. A. Pallis, Athens, 1964 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 187. Frontis and 21 illustrations. Signed presentation copy with authors signed visiting card. Greece, history, etc. Slight soiling, rear cover slightly stained, overall VG. B53585 £20

PALLIS, Marco. THE ACTIVE LIFE. WHAT IT IS AND WHAT IT IS NOT. John M. Watkins, London, 1947 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 44. Essay on spirituality, philosophy, etc. VG-. B54307 £20

PALM, Charles E. THE ALFALFA SNOUT BEETLE, BRACHYRHINUS LIGUSTICI L. Cornell University Agrictultural Experiment Station, Ithaca, 1935 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 47, illustrations. Slight spotting slight wear VG-. A80159 £20

PALM, Carl. THIS DAY IN CALIFORNIA HISTORY. (SIGNED) Northcross, Austin, 2008 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp xi, 443. Printed paperback. Signed. ISBN: 0975483226 Very good indeed. A79023 £22

PALMER, . A MODERN MYSTIC'S WAY.. Duckworth & Co., London 1914., . New edition. Dedicated to Michael Fairless. Hardback. Spine slightly faded with slight crease; About very good. No dust jacket. Small 8vo. (16 x 11 cm) xx,146pp. Slight wear, otherwise very good. B5610 £16

PALMER, . WHAT THE PUBLIC WANTS. E. Lahr, London, No Date, Early 1930s. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 25. Blue Moon Booklet No. 12. Journalism story. Slight soiling and some foxing to text otherwise VG-. B16034 £16

PALMER, Amy N. MINIATURES. James Nisbet, London, 1906 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 119. Short stories some romantic, upper class, religious or allegorical - influence of Maeterlinck acknowledged at end. Blue cloth lettered silver at the spine and front, yapped edges, sl rubbing. Very good indeed. B25118 £32

PALMER, Christopher (Ed). THE BRITTEN COMPANION. Faber & Faber, London, 1984 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 486 plus pp 16 of black and white plates. ISBN: 0571131476 Fine in very good indeed clean tight dust jacket with slight fading to the spine. A75203 £20

PALMER, Denis. (Lonsdale Ragg Illustrates). FOREST SECRETS. (SIGNED). Alexander Moring Limited, At The De La More Press, London, 1933 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated paper covered boards. pp 31. 9 Drawings by Lonsdale Ragg. Signed presentation copy from the illustrator:' from/Lonsdale Ragg/ Bordise/ Xmas 1933.' Poetry. No date (1933). Slight soiling otherwise VG or better. B55645 £35

PALMER, Francis H. E. AUSTRO- HUNGARIAN LIFE IN TOWN AND COUNTRY. George Newnes, London, No Date (1903?) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers illustrated buckram lettered gilt on spine. pp x, 251. Uncut. 26 illustrations. Austrian nobility, the northern Slavs, Vienna and Buda-pest, etc. Bookplate on pastedown else near fine. A58200 £30

PALMER, Geoffrey And Noel Lloyd. THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF THE COTSWOLDS AND SHAKESPEARE COUNTRY. Frederick Warne & Co. London 1978. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Smal 8vo. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-7232-1576-6 Pages: 192 Fine in VG+ price-clipped dust jacket. A43454 £25

PALMER, John L. INFLATION, UNEMPLOYMENT, AND POVERTY. Lexington Books, Lexington, Ma, 1973 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xiii, 171. Original publishers brown cloth lettered yellow on spine and cover. Tables, figures. ISBN: 0669904643 Very good indeed. A74949 £20

PALMER, Kate. AGAINST THE SKIN. Broadbent, London, 2001 First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to (30.5cm x 20cm). Wraps. pp 32 (unpaginated). Illustrated throughout. Exhibition catalogue. Very good indeed. A49394 £35

PALMER, Kate. PUSHING THE BLOOD BACK INTO MY FINGERS. Broadbent, London, 2009 First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 8vo. Printed wraps / paperback. pp (ii), 28 (two pages of which are fold-out). Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Art. Faint rubbing else very good indeed. A83156 £40

PALMER, Patricia. LANGUAGE AND CONQUEST IN EARLY MODERN IRELAND: ENGLISH RENAISSANCE LITERATURE AND ELIZABETHAN IMPERIAL EXPANSION. Oxford University Press, Cambridge, 2001 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xii, 254. ISBN: 0521793181 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A61328 £30

PALMER, Richmond. THE BORNU SAHARA AND SUDAN. John Murray, London, 1936 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. pp viii, 296. Pages uncut. 28 plates, 3 maps in rear pocket, 47 illustrations. One of 500 copies. Thin 6pp pamphlet, The White Races of north Africa by R. A. Palmer, loosely inserted. Endpapers slightly foxed otherwise about VG+ in chipped and nicked VG- used dust jacket. A78927 £180

PALMER, Ruth. THE FRIGHTENED LAMP - POST. Stanmore Press, London, 1949 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 8vo. pp 74 and 5pp publishers ads at rear. Illustrated by the author. Children's story. VG+ in bright VG dust jacket. B20619 £20

PALMER, W. M. A HISTORY OF THE PARISH OF BOROUGH GREEN CAMBRIDGESHIRE. Bowes & Bowes, Cambridge, 1939 First Edition. Wraps. 8co. Original publisher's green printed wraps. pp [x] 200. 10 plates, 4 maps and plans. Very slight wear at spine ends otherwise VG or better. Decent copy. A49610 £35

PALMER, W. M. THE ANTIQUITIES OF LINTON. Cambridge Chronicle, Cambridge, 1913 Reprint. Wraps. 8vo. pp 16. Printed paperback. Illustrations. Slight soiling;VG. A63794 £22

PALMER, Walter Harvey. 600 QUESTIONS AND 600 EXERCISES IN ELEMENTARY MUSICAL THEORY. W. Stewart, London, 1881 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Yellow cloth patterned in black and lettered gilt. pp 118 with 8pp publishers catalogue at rear. Music text book. No date (1881). Slight even soiling, neat name on front endpaper, slight foxing; VG. B54172 £22

PALMER, Bryan D. SOLIDARITY: THE RISE AND FALL OF AN OPPOSITION IN BRITISH COLUMBIA. New Star Books, Vancouver, 1987 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps / paperback. pp 120. ISBN: 0919573657 Slight rubbing to covers else very good. A76692 £20

PALMER, Herbert. JONAH COMES TO NINEVEH; A BALLAD. (MILL HOUSE PRESS.) Mill House Press, Stanford Dingley, 1930 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. 17 pp. Printed by Kyrle Leng and Robert Gathorne-Hardy. Number 12 of 125 copies. Loosely inserted is a good letter from Palmer to Secker and Warburg asking if they could 'see your way towards' publishing a book of verse called 'Hitler gets the Cat.' Letter is dated September 1939 from HP's St. Alban's address. He emphasises the book has a long preface "..I think that this is the longest preface to any book of poems since Flecker published with you 'The Golden Journey to Samarkand.' When Douglas Goldring learned that I had put a long preface to the book he told me emphatically to send it to you." The Hitler/ Cat book was never published by Secker, however Dent brought out his 'The Gallow's Cross in 1940, possibly the same work renamed. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt at the spine; VG+. Ownership signature of Roger Senhouse a director at Secker. A40819 £60

PALMER, Samuel. THE PARTING LIGHT: SELECTED WRITINGS OF SAMUEL PALMER. Carcanet, Manchester, 1985 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 244 plus pp 8 of black and white plates. ISBN: 0856356190 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A69780 £22

PALMIRI Edigio (Edits). CIRCO. 1982- 1989. Edifest, Lavagna, Italy, 1982-1989 First Edition. Wraps. 65 issues. 4tos. Illustrated wraps. Approx 1950 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Years xiv, no. 6- 12; xv, nos. 1-3, 5-9, 11-12; xvi, nos. 1-6, 9-12; xvii, nos. 1-4, 6-8, 10-12; xviii, nos. 1-9, 11-12; xix, nos. 1-12; xx, nos. 1-2, 4-8, 10-12; xxi, no 1. Circus in Italy. Italian text. All VG with very slight creasing. A35513 £110

PALONEN, Kari. QUENTIN SKINNER: HISTORY, POLITICS, RHETORIC. Polity Cambridge, 2003 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp viii, 207. Original publishers printed laminated boards. ISBN: 0745628567 Fine. A69945 £35

PALSSON, H. And Paul Edwards (Translator) MAGNUS' SAGA: LIFE OF ST.MAGNUS, EARL OF ORKNEY, 1075-1116. Perpetua Press, Oxford, 1987 Limited Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 52. Illustrations. No. 90 of 120 copies. ISBN: 0950848867 Faint handling wear to covers otherwise fine. A77683 £30

PALUDAN, Anne. THE NEW REFUGEES IN EUROPE. 2 VOLUMES. International University Exchange Fund, Geneva, 1974 First Edition. 4to. Volume I: pp 97 with extensive appendices (60). Volume II: Legal Report (The Legal Aspects of the Problems of De Facto Refugees) by Paul Weiss, pp 40. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else about VG. B13193 £28

PAMA, C. LIONS AND VIRGINS: HERALDIC STATE SYMBOLS, COATS-OF-ARMS, FLAGS, SEALS AND OTHER SYMBOLS OF AUTHORITY IN SOUTH AFRICA 1487-1962. (SIGNED). Human & Rousseau, Cape Town, 1965 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. pp x, 134. No. 635 of 1000, signed by the author. Frontis piece and 125 figures in colour and black and white. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A64053 £30

(PAMELA MIKI) TENUGUI Pie Tokyo, 2007 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 232. Printed paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 4894446197 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A73120 £40

PAMELA, Van Schaik. BLAKE'S VISION OF THE FALL AND REDEMPTION OF MAN: A READING BASED ON THE CONTRARY IMAGES OF INNOCENCE AND EXPERIENCE BY PAMELA VAN SCHAIK.. University Of South Africa, Pretoria 1982., . William Blake Doctorate thesis. Wraps. Has usual utilitarian appearance of a bound thesis. Very good. From Thames and Hudson library with small stamp on e.p. (23 x 16 cm) ix,398pp. bibliography. B3624 £40

PAN, Haihua (Edits). Contributors Include Yang Gu, Yuanjian He, Lidi Wang, Liejiong Xu. STUDIES IN CHINESE LINGUISTICS. VOLUME II. Linguistic Society Of Hong Kong, Hong Kong 2001 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp xi, 234. Contributors include Yang Gu, Yuanjian He, Lidi Wang, Liejiong Xu. ISBN: 9627578061 Very good indeed. B57647 £35

PANAGOPOULOS, E. P. NEW SMYRNA: AN EIGHTEENTH CENTURY GREEK ODYSSEY. University Of Florida Press, Gainesville, 1966 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 207. About ten black and white illustrations. Very good in very good dust wrapper. Neat dedication on front end page. A66157 £30

PANASSIE, Hugues. DISCOGRAPHY CRITIQUE DES MEILLEURS DISQUES DE JAZZ. Robert Laffont, Paris, 1958 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 621. Wraps slight edgewear otherwise close VG clean copy. A80591 £25

PANCHASI, Roxanne. FUTURE TENSE: THE CULTURE OF ANTICIPATION IN FRANCE BETWEEN THE WARS. Cornell University Press, Ithaca, 2009 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 203. ISBN: 0801446708 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A72544 £18

PANCZENKO, Paula Mccarthy And Thomas Krens (Forewords). DIVISIONS, CROSSROADS, TURNS OF MIND. SOME NEW IRISH ART. Ireland America Arts Exchange Inc. And The Williams College Museum Of Art, Madison, Wisconsin, 1985 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 80. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Irish art. Exhibition catalogue. Very good. B31137 £22

PANE, Roberto. ANDREA PALLADIO. Giulio Einaudi, Turin, 1948 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 143, 41 figures in text, 132 plates at rear. Italian text. Architecture. Decorative bookplate on pastedown, front endpapers slightly foxed, linen spine and covers both slightly soiled overall VG sound copy. B32121 £55

PANE, Roberto. PALLADIO. Giulio Einaudi, Turin, 1961. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 414. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Italian text. VG/VG (dust jacket slightly chipped). A42118 £55

PANET, Edmond. L' IDYLLE AU HAMEAU. Edition Bibliophile RÈservee, No Place Noted (Paris?), First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated stapled wraps/paperback. pp 40. French text. Illustrated by the author. Signed presentation copy 'A Henry Sotheran , une aventure en Suisse! Edmond Panet.' with author's card and other ephemera loosely inserted. Slight rubbing and tanning otherwise sound VG copy. A75151 £30

PANEVMOLPOS. LIGHTNING OF RHYTHM AND RHYME FLASHING FROM TIME TO TIME. THE POET- VOL. 1, NO. 2. Parnassus Press, London, 1914 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 31. Very good. A80050 £16

PANIC, M. GLOBALIZATION AND NATIONAL ECONOMIC WELFARE. Palgrave / Macmillan, Basingstoke, 2003 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 286. Tables, figures. International economic relations, globalization. ISBN 0333772830. Printers file copy, bound without free endpapers otherwise VG+. B54497 £28

PANICHAS, George A. THE CRITIC AS CONSERVATOR: ESSAYS IN LITERATURE, SOCIETY, AND CULTURE. Catholic University Of America Press, Washington, D. C., 1992 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0813207622 Pages: 275 Fine in VG dust jacket sunned at spine. A72772 £35

PANIGRAHI, D. N. INDIRA GANDHI. AN APOSTLE OF NATIONAL INTEGRATION. Vikas, New Delhi, 1985 First Edition. 8vo. pp viii, 144. Library hardback bound from wraps preserving colour printed and illustrated covers. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. B13148 £20

PANIKKAR, K. N. AGAINST LORD AND STATE : RELIGION AND PEASANT UPRISINGS IN MALABAR, 1836-1921. Oxford University Press, Delhi ; New York 1989. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. tables, maps. ISBN: 0-19-562139-5 Pages: 232 VG+ in slightly used VG dust jacket. A62130 £28

PANIKKAR, K. N. (Edits). TOWARDS FREEDOM: DOCUMENTS ON THE MOVEMENT FOR INDEPENDENCE IN INDIA 1940 PART I. Oxford University Press, New Delhi, 2009 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. This volume only. ISBN: 0198060785 Pages: 774 This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. May show some slight shelf wear but content fine and unread. A77193 £48

PANITCHPAKDI, Supachai. EDUCATIONAL GROWTH AND PLANNING IN DEVELOPING COUNTRIES. Universitaire Pers Rotterdam, Rotterdam, 1973 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp viii, 178. Printed paperback. Tables, figures. Very good indeed. A74482 £18

PANKHURST, Edward Alloway. EDMUND BURKE: A STUDY OF LIFE AND CHARACTER, BOUND WITH THE WISDOM OF EDMUND BURKE. Hamilton, Adams & Co., London, 1886 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt borders, lettered gilt on spine, 5 raised bands. pp 64 & 230. Presentation copy: 'To my dear wife, with her husband's love, September 1886.' This is in Edward Alloway Pankhursts' hand, bought with a copy given to his brother. Very good indeed. A77208 £100

PANKHURST, Edward Alloway. EDMUND BURKE: A STUDY OF LIFE AND CHARACTER. (SIGNED). Hamilton, Adams & Co., London, 1886 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 64. Presentation copy: 'To James Pankhurst, with his brother's' love, Dec 1886.' Loosely inserted publishers flyer. Original publisher's covers slightly soiled and slightly marked, endpapers slightly foxed otherwise sound VG. A77564 £65

PANOFSKY, Erwin And Fritz Saxl. LA MYTHOLOGIE CLASSIQUE DANS L'ART MÉDIÉVAL/ CLASSICAL MYTHOLOGY IN MEDIAEVAL ART. GÈrard Monfort, Brionne, 1990 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. French text. ISBN: 2852260476 Pages: 143 Slightly bumped otherwise VG+, clean decent copy. A75810 £35

PANSERA, Anty (Et Al) FRANCESCO CASORATI. (SIGNED). Grafis, Milan, 1979 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 125. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Signed presentation copy from Francesco Casorati to David Sylvester. Italian text. Art. VG+/VG+. (Slight mark on half title and facing page). B20230 £40

PANTALEON, Th. LITHOGRAPHS 1990-1991. Gallery K, London, 1991 First Edition. Wraps. 4to, pp (58). Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Very good indeed. A80539 £30

PANTER- BRICK, Simone. GANDHI AGAINST MACHIAVELLISM: NON- VIOLENCE IN POLITICS. Asia Publishing House, London, 1966 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp viii, 240. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A61857 £18

PANTER-BRICK, Keith (Editor). SOLDIERS AND OIL: THE POLITICAL TRANSFORMATION OF NIGERIA. Frank Cass, London, 1978 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 375. Original publishers green boards lettered gilt at spine. Tables. ISBN: 0714630985 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A71870 £17

PANTER, Brian. A CRY OF PLAYERS. Ridgeway Press, Princes Risborough, 2005. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 350. With typed signed letter loosely inserted. ISBN: 0955028302 Fine. A60025 £30

PANTON, Geo (George) A. And David Donaldson (Edit). (Guido De Colonna). THE GEST HYSTORIALE OF THE DESTRUCTION OF TROY: AN ALLITERATIVE ROMANCE TRANSLATED FROM GUIDO DE COLONNA'S "DYSTORIA TROIANA." 2 VOLUMES. Published For The Early English Text Society By N. Trubner, London, 1869 & 1874 First Edition. Wraps. 2 volumes. 8vos. pp vi, 288 & lxx, 289- 586. 2 volumes. Volume 1 disbound (i.e. lacking original covers)but with replacement plain white cover and title written on spine. Volume 2 has reinforced/ repaired spine with title written on. Otherwise both in decent sound condition with clean text. Suitable for rebinding or reading and reference. Some pencil linings and notes. A62011 £55

PANUFNIK, Andrzej. COMPOSING MYSELF. (SIGNED) Methuen, London, 1987 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. pp xi, 369. Illustrations. Signed presentation to composer Lennox Berkeley and his wife Freda from the author: 'To Lennox and Freda with lots of love --/Andrzej/ 15-1-87.' Fine in near fine d/w. ISBN 0413588807 A75245 £55

PAOLI, Mario. FIRENZE "DENTRO DALLA CERCHIA" NUOVA. Marzocco, Firenze, 1943 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 286. Label on spine, very slight edgewear otherwise sound VG. A81576 £25

PAOLI, Xavier. MY ROYAL CLIENTS. Hodder & Stoughton, London, No Date Second Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 365. Uncut. Frontis portrait, 16 plates. Ownership signature of writer Jonathan Keates. The work and duties of the Special Commissary attached to the Paris Detective- Service. No date- first edition was 1911. Slight shelfwear otherwise VG+. A49806 £30

PAOLINI, Christopher. ELDEST. (SIGNED). Doubleday Children's Books, London, 2005 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed by the author on title page. Loosely inserted invitation to meet the author. ISBN: 0385607903 Pages: 681 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A77283 £30

PAOLINI, Christopher. ERAGON. (SIGNED) Doubleday Children's Books, London, 2004 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Illustrated endpapers, frontispiece. Signed on title page by the author and with signed bookmark loosely inserted. ISBN: 0385607881 Pages: 523 Fine in near fine dust wrapper. A68247 £48

PAPANICOLAOU, Lilika. GALAXIES. No Publisher Noted- Printed By Ekdotike Hellados, No Place Noted (Greece), No Date (1980s) First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Original publisher's white woven cloth lettered blue. pp 70 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Signed presentation from the artist: 'To Hans Scheider/ Lilika.' VG+ in chipped and slightly soiled VG- dust jacket. A43686 £35

PAPAS. THE ZOO. Oxford University Press, London, 1974 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 32 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Children's story. ISBN 0192797018. About fine in slightly creased VG+ dust jacket. B20532 £30

PAPAYANIS, Marilyn Adler. WRITING IN THE MARGINS: THE ETHICS OF EXPATRIATION FROM LAWRENCE TO ONDAATJE. Vanderbilt University Press, Nashville, 2005 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed wraps. ISBN: 0-8265-1469-3 Pages: 294 Fine. B28600 £22

PAPE, T. MEDIEVAL GLASSWORKERS IN NORTH STAFFORDSHIRE. (SIGNED). Privately Printed, No Place Noted, 1934 8vo. pp 50. Printed paperback. Frontis and 3 other plates. Presentation copy. Reprinted from North Staffs. Field Club Transactions Volume LXVIII 1933-34. Very good indeed. A63218 £24

PAPILLON, David P. THE 'COLCHESTER' IMP. VOL. 1, NO. 1 -9, DECEMBER 1934- SEPTEMBER 1935. David P. Papillon, Colchester, 1934 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Typed..journal/ magazine, covers lettered gilt. pp 116 (mixed pagination). Some illustrations. Magazine of the Junior Imperial League of the Conservative Party. Some fading to covers otherwise VG. A35265 £45

PAPINEAU, AmÈdÈe. JOURNAL D'UN FILS DE LA LIBERTE, 1838-1855. Septentrion, Sillery (Quebec), 1998 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. One illustration. French text. ISBN: 2894481209 Pages: 960 May show some slight shelf wear but content fine and unread. A68311 £40

PAPINEAU, Julie. UNE FEMME PATRIOTE : CORRESPONDANCE, 1823-1862. Septentrion, Sillery, QuÈbec 1997. First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. French text. ISBN: 2-89448-096-2 Pages: 518 Very good indeed. A49251 £26

PAPNIKOLAOU, Dimitris. SINGING POETS: LITERATURE AND POPULAR MUSIC IN FRANCE AND GREECE. Legenda London 2007 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xiii, 179. Original publishers printed laminated boards. ISBN: 1904350623 Fine. A66392 £45

PAPUS. (A. E. Waite). THE TAROT OF THE BOHEMIANS. THE MOST ANCIENT BOOK IN THE WORLD, FOR THE USE OF INITIATIVES. William Rider, London, 1919 Second Edition, Revised. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth blind pattern illustration on cover lettered gilt on spine and cover. pp xxvii, 355. Illustrated with numerous plates and woodcuts. Second edition, revised with preface by A. E. Waite. Spine a little rubbed and faded, gilt lettering rubbed; VG. Decent condition. A76139 £55

PAQUIN, D. IMAGES DE PIERRE. Gallimard, Paris, 1973 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 212. Novel in French about a young boy. Wraps. Very slight wear, otherwise VG. B12348 £16

PARADIS, Suzanne. FEMME FICTIVE, FEMME REELLE. LE PERSONNAGE FEMININ DANS LE ROMAN FEMININ CANADIEN - FRANCAIS 1884 - 1966. Garneau, Ottawa, 1966 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stiff illustrated wraps. 2000 copies printed. French text. Women in literature. Slight wear but sound very good copy. B50237 £22

PARAMOR, Jordan And David Venni. STEPS: IN PRIVATE: THE OFFICIAL BOOK. (SIGNED) Virgin Books, London 2000. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Signed by the band on label pasted to title page. ISBN: 1-85227-980-X Pages: 128 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A42416 £30

PARANAVITANA, Senarat. THE GREEKS AND THE MAURYAS. Lake House Investments Limited, Colombo, Ceylon, 1971 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 188, with 7 plates at rear. Unopened. Uncut. Chapters include Greek History up to the Death of Alexander the Great; Candragupta; Bindusara and Asoka; Menander and his Successors. Slight edgewear, slight marks otherwies VG+. A40761 £60

PARDOE, M. THE GREEK BOAT MYSTERY. Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1960 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Proof copy. pp 191. Fiction for teenagers set in the Greek Isles. Cover reads: 'Book Proof. The Greek Boat Mystery. E. B. & Y. Ltd.' Tan wraps, slight abrasion on one cover otherwise VG+. B56893 £21

PARDOE, Miss. THE BEAUTIES OF THE BOSPHORUS. George Virtue London, 1838 First Edition. [iv], 164pp. Illustrated with 81 engraved plates including portrait frontispiece, title page vignette and map of the environs of Constantinople; the views are from drawings by William Bartlett. The book is bound with the first section (pp 1-12 + 9 plates) of John Trusler's The Works of William Hogarth (London: Jones & Co., 1833). Original red half leather over marbled paper-backed boards; leather spine label lettered gilt; gilt decoration to spine compartments. Board edges slightly rubbed; mild abrasions to marbled paper board coverings; but sound and decent-looking with very good, clean interior, pages and plates being only very lightly mottled at worst A77426 £450

PARDOE, Rosemary (Ed). THE GHOSTS & SCHOLARS M. R. JAMES NEWSLETTER: ISSUE 6 (SEPTEMBER 2004). Privately Printed, Chester, 2004 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Pamphlet. pp 38. Very good indeed. A83158 £16

PARDOE, Rosemary (Ed). THE GHOSTS & SCHOLARS M. R. JAMES NEWSLETTER: ISSUE 9 (MARCH 2006). Privately Printed, Chester, 2006 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Pamphlet. pp 18. Very good. A83157 £16

PARDOE, Rosemary And Darroll Pardoe. THE FEMALE POPE: THE MYSTERY OF POPE JOAN. Aquarian Press, Wellingborough, Northants., 1988 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 7 illustrations. ISBN: 1-85274-013-2 Pages: 112 Fine/near fine. B28170 £21

PARDOE, Rosemary. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WRITINGS OF M. R. JAMES. (SIGNED). Haunted Library Publications, No Place Noted, 2007 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps/ paperback. Signed by author. ISBN: 0906153344 Pages: 39 Very good indeed. A75159 £18

PARENTI, Giuseppe. STUDI STORIA DEI PREZZI. (SIGNED). Editions De La Maison Des Sciences De L'homme, Paris, 1981 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. pp xix, 279. Tables, figures. Italian text. Signed presentation from the author. From the library of distinguished Cambridge economist Sir Richard Stone (1913- 1991) In 1984 he was awarded the Nobel Prize in Economic Sciences for developing an accounting model that could be used to track economic activities on a national and, later, an international scale. Very good. A67835 £40

PARES, Martin. THE TEMPEST AND THE MYSTERIES. A COMMENTARY ON COLIN STILL'S THE TIMELESS THEME. Privately Printed, No Place Noted, 1969 First Edition. Booklet. 8vo, pp 15. Slight wear: VG. A43070 £28

PARETO, Vilfredo. (Mario Missiroli- Preface). TRASFORMAZIONI DELLA DEMOCRAZIA. Cappelli Editore, No Place Noted (Rocca San Casciano), 1966 First Edition Thus. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 171. Italian text. Frontis portrait. Neat blind-stamp of Societa de Italiana Degli Autor on title page, very slightly bumped otherwise VG+. A69543 £30

PARETTI, Vittorio, Vera Cao-Pinna, Luigi Cugia And Camillo Righi. STRUTTURA E PROSPETTIVE DELL' ECONOMIA ENERGETICA ITALIANA. Edizioni Scientifiche Eianaudi, Turin, 1960 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp xvi, 285. Italain text. Many tables (some folding). Also card folder containing 17 folding tables. Book is VG+; the folder containing the folding tables is slightly rubbed but VG. Slip-case is slightly rubbed and marked else clean VG. Decent condition. A68961 £40

PARGETER, Edith. HORTENSIUS, FRIEND OF NERO. Lovat Dickson Ltd., London, 1936 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 217pp. 8vo. Illustrated by John Farleigh. Boards rubbed and a little cocked. Spine faded and dull, with wear and slight splitting at base. Inner hinges strengthened with linen strips. Front endpaper with heavy erasure at upper corner. These faults apart, a good copy of a scarce title. B28053 £30

PARHAM, . BIRD FLIGHT FOR BIRD LOVERS.. Published By The Drysdale Press, For The Harborough Publishing Co., Leicester 1944., . First edition. Hardback. Very good. No dust jacket. Small 4to. 58pp. B/w illustrations by C. Rupert Moore and 8 plates from photographs. Compares bird flight to aeroplane flight. Very good. B5547 £18

PARIANOU, Anastasia. TRANSLATING FROM MAJOR INTO MINOR LANGUAGES. Diavlos, Athens, 2009 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour printed wraps / paperback. pp 254. Includes CD-ROM with handwritten title. ISBN: 9789605312480 Very slight creasing to covers else very good. A76643 £30

PARINI, Giuseppe. POESIE SCELTE DI GIUSEPPE PARINI MILANESE. Presso Leonardo Ciardetti, Florence, 1827 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. Half leather with marbled boards lettered gilt at the spine. pp 303. Italian text. Slight rubbing; VG. Neat bookplate on pastedown. A42572 £40

PARINS, Marylyn Jackson (Eds). MALORY: THE CRITICAL HERITAGE. Routledge, London, 1988 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 410. ISBN: 0415002230 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. Excellent condition. A74609 £18

PARIS, Jean. PLANCTUS. Paul Buck, Hebden Bridge, West Yorkshire, 1978 First Edition. Wraps. Stapled oblong wraps (8.5 x 6 inches). Short play. Twisted Wrist No. 3. Very good indeed. B57519 £20

PARK, . STRANGE OCCUPATION. Fortune Press, London, 1933. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 262. British mystery published in America as 'Dangerous Escapade' about 1935. In D' Arch Smith (419). Recently rebound in brown cloth with red leather spine label. VG+. B17839 £30

PARK, Alison, John Curtice, Katarina Thomson And Others (Edit). BRITISH SOCIAL ATTITUDES : THE 24TH REPORT. Sage, Los Angeles ; London 2008. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo (17.5 cm x 25cm). Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Tables, figures ISBN: 1-4129-4774-X Pages: 389 Fine. A47992 £40

PARK, Alison, John Curtice, Katarina Thomson And Others (Edit). Contributors Include Miranda Phillips, Elizabeth Clery, Janet Smithson, Rose Martin. BRITISH SOCIAL ATTITUDES : THE 24TH REPORT. Sage, Los Angeles ; London 2008. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. Tables, figures. Contributors include Miranda Phillips, Elizabeth Clery, Janet Smithson, Rose Martin. ISBN: 1-4129-4774-X Pages: 389 Fine. A61274 £35

PARK, Alison, John Curtice, Katarina Thomson Etc (Edit). Contributors Include Sonia Exley, Ian Christie, Karen Rowlingson, Stephen Mckay, Nina Stratford. BRITISH SOCIAL ATTITUDES: 19TH REPORT (BRITISH SOCIAL ATTITUDES SURVEY S.). Sage Publications Ltd, London, 2002 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. Tables, figures. Contributors include Sonia Exley, Ian Christie, Karen Rowlingson, Stephen Mckay, Nina Stratford. ISBN: 0-7619-7454-7 Pages: 368 About fine. B28967 £28

PARK, Alison, John Curtice, Katarina Thomson, Miranda Phillips, Mark Johnson. BRITISH SOCIAL ATTITUDES: PERSPECTIVES ON A CHANGING SOCIETY. THE 23RD REPORT (BRITISH SOCIAL ATTITUDES SURVEY SERIES). Sage Publications Ltd, London, 2007 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xx, 422. ISBN: 141293432X Fine. A66209 £40

PARK, Alison, John Curtice, Katrarina Thomson Et Al. (Edit). BRITISH SOCIAL ATTITUDES: PUBLIC POLICY, SOCIAL TIES. 18TH REPORT (BRITISH SOCIAL ATTITUDES SURVEY S.). Sage Publications Ltd, London, 2001 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. Tables, figures. ISBN: 0-7619-7453-9 Pages: 368 About fine. B28958 £24

PARK, Andrew. (1807-1863) BLINDNESS OR THE SECOND SENSE RESTORED AND LOST : A POEM, IN THREE PARTS, WITH DESCRIPTIVE AND PHYSIOLOGICAL NOTES. Smith, Elder, London, 1839 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 260, 2 pages publishers ads + smaller 16 page Smith, Elder publishing booklet tipped in at rear. Appears to lack title page, although half title present. Presentation from the author to the famous 19th century actor William Charles Macready, Park has written on f.e.p '..in admiration of his exalted genius, this humble volume from the author - London, New Wharf, Temple, July 1840.' A pencilled note below in the same hand states 'By the author of the play in your hands entitled 'The Squires Daughter.' Sound vg condition in original blind stamped dark green publishers boards with gilt lettering at spine and gilt device on front. Some minor mottling slightly more evident at rear; vg. B25100 £65

PARK, Jae- Youl. (Hung- Woo Lee- Poem). A SEASCAPE: MONODRAMA FOR SOPRANO, ORCHESTRA. (SIGNED) Yonsei University Press, Seoul, 1971 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps/ pamphlet. pp 36 (unpaginated). Signed: Jae- Youl Park/ Oct. 14 75.' From the library of contemporary American composer Lou Harrison with his blind stamp. Very good indeed. A42872 £45

PARK, Nick. WALLACE AND GROMIT: THE WRONG TROUSERS: STORYBOARD COLLECTION. B. B. C., London 1998. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Oblong 4to (27cm x 23cm). Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Edited by Brian Sibley. Near fine/ near fine (corners slightly bumped). Excellent condition. A38692 £38

PARKE-BERNET GALLERIES, ORIGINAL ILLUSTRATIONS & CARTOONS BY ARTHUR SZYK SOLD BY THE ORDER OF MRS ARTHUR SZYK. PAINTINGS, DRAWINGS AND BOOKS FROM VARIOUS OWNERS. SALE NUMBER 2354. Parke- Bernet Galleries Inc., New York, 1965 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Pamphlet. pp (viii), 50, (2). Ten black and white illustrations. Exhibition and auction catalogue. Very good indeed. A66836 £22

PARKE-BERNET. ADAMS-QUINCY HEIRLOOMS, INCLUDING THE CELEBRATED 'TUTOR FLYNT' CUP AND OTHER EARLY AMERICAN AND GEORGIAN SILVER EARLY AMERICAN PORTRAITS BY GILBERT STUART AND OTHERS. FROM THE HERITAGE OF MARY ADAMS QUINCY (1846-1929) GRANDDAUGHTER OF PRESIDENT JOHN QUINCY ADAMS. Parke-Bernet Galleries, New York, 1946 First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to, pp 39. Slight nicks and chips else VG. A81665 £22

PARKE-BERNET. COLLECTORS' FIREARMS: RARE AMERICAN AND EUROPEAN SPECIMENS. COLLECTION OF LT. COL. JAMES W. FLANAGAN. Parke-Bernet Galleries, New York, 1944 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 82, illustrations. VG-. A81667 £16

PARKER, . SURGICAL COSMOPOLIS. (SIGNED). . William Kimber, London, 1970. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp VII, 176. Signed presentation copy dated 1972. Soho surgeon & doctor to 'foreign colonies resident in London.' Very good indeed in slightly chipped, about very good dust jacket. B9935 £16

PARKER, Alan. WILL WRITE AND DIRECT FOR FOOD. (SIGNED). Southbank Publishing, London, 2005 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. Cartoons of Hollywood and film-making. Signed presentation from the author: 'For Anthony, Best, Alan P.' Anthony= Anthony Minghella. ISBN: 1904915124 Pages: 224 Fine. A74633 £80

PARKER, Anthony (Editor). MODERN CONVEYANCING PRECEDENTS. Butterworths, London, 1964 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xi, 182. VG+ in soiled VG- dust jacket. A43051 £30

PARKER, Charles Stuart (Edits). (Robert Peel). SIR ROBERT PEEL, IN EARLY LIFE, 1788-1812, AS IRISH SECRETARY 1812-1818, AND AS SECRETARY OF STATE 1822-1827. FROM HIS PRIVATE CORRESPONDENCE. John Murray, London, 1891 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt at the spine and with gilt decoration on cover. pp [16], 513. Spine ends slightly frayed, bookplate and ownership signature of John Charleds Hill. Contents clean; near VG sound copy. A48346 £60

PARKER, Cliff. SLING YOUR HOOK. (SIGNED). Sphere, London, 1985. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. 10 illustrations. Angling humour. Signed presentation copy: 'To Marilyn with love/ and to our Terence/ With best wishes/ (otherwise I'd get/ me collar felt)/ Cliff/ Oct /86.' ISBN: 0722166737 Pages: 144 Very good indeed. A59694 £16

PARKER, Cliff. Barry Robson (Illustrations). HOW TO AVOID FLYING. New English Library, Sevenoaks, 1982. First Paperback Edition. 8vo, pp 144, illustrations. Signed. Fine. A80636 £16

PARKER, George. THE ORIGIN & DEVELOPMENT OF ASTON UNIVERSITY 1895-1996. George Parker, Birmingham, 1996 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 172, 44. Black and white and some colour illustrations. ISBN: 0952859505 Very good in very good dust wrapper. Neat dedication on front endpaper. A65090 £20

PARKER, I. S. C. A CENSUS OF OSTRICHES (STRUTHIO CAMELUS LINN.) IN THE VICINITY OF THE MAKGADIKGADI PANS OF BOTSWANA. Wildlife Services Ltd., Nairobi, 1975 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp [4] 52 [13]. Printed recto only. Tables, figures. Very slight rubbing, very sight wear and tear at spine otherwise VG. A71374 £40

PARKER, Jack Horace. GIL VICENTE. Twayne Publishers, New York, 1967 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 170. Spine slightly faded else very good indeed. Two neat fragments of the cover loosely inserted. A83252 £25

PARKER, James. THE EARLY HISTORY OF OXFORD 727 - 1100. PRECEDED BY A SKETCH OF THE MYTHICAL ORIGIN OF THE CITY AND UNIVERSITY. Printed For The Oxford Historical Society At The Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1885 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxxi, 420. Uncut. History, 2 fold-out illustrations. Ex Library with three Crosby Hall library labels on pastedown otherwise no other signs of library status. Spine dull and slightly split at top hinge. VG-. B20184 £21

PARKER, John. WINDOWS INTO CHINA: THE JESUITS AND THEIR BOOKS, 1580-1730. Trustees Of The Public Library Of The City Of Boston, Boston, 1978 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Original publisher's white wraps. pp 36. 26 illustrations. The fifth Bromsen Lecture. 1000 copies printed. Fine. A34689 £36

PARKER, Joseph D. ON THE WATERFRONT. Pentland Press, Edinburgh, 2000 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp xiv, 272. Autobiography. ISBN 1858217377. About fine. B57033 £16

PARKER, June Ad Tim Pickles (Edit). LAKELAND FELLS: THE FELL AND ROCK CLIMBING CLUB'S COMPLETE ILLUSTRATED GUIDE FOR WALKERS. (SIGNED). Fell And Rock Climbing Club/ The Ernest Press, Keswick, 1996 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. 305 of 350 copies for subscribers. Signed by June Parker and Tim Pickles on title page. ISBN: 9780850280395 Pages: 224 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A75922 £55

PARKER, Louis N. DISRAELI: A PLAY. Dodd, Mead & Company, New York, 1932 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp (iv), 114. Front cover and frontispiece are of the actor George Arliss as Disraeli. Very good in near very good chipped and soiled dust jacket. Clean copy, decent condition. A74579 £30

PARKER, Louis N. HOW TO WRITE A PLAY. Arden Press, (Sette Of Odd Volumes) Letchworth, 1913 First Edition. Wraps. 12mo. Wraps. pp 31. Unopened. Prelims browned else VG+ but lacks printed parchment outer wraps. No 64 of 133 copies. Sette of Odd Volumes No lxvi. Very good indeed. A36780 £30

PARKER, Neil A. REGISTRATION PLATES OF EUROPE. Ian Allen, London, 1968. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 96. Copiously illustrated with maps throughout. Clean; VG. A38556 £36

PARKER, Patricia A. INESCAPABLE ROMANCE: STUDIES IN THE POETICS OF A MODE. Princeton University Press, Princeton, 1979 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 289. Compliments card of Princeton University Press loosely inserted. ISBN: 0691063982 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. Exceptional condition. A74365 £65

PARKER, Patricia. LITERARY FAT LADIES: RHETORIC, GENDER, PROPERTY. Methuen, London, 1987. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. 3 illustrations. ISBN: 0416916104 Pages: 276 About fine. A62782 £30

PARKER, R. H. And G. C. Harcourt. READINGS IN THE CONCEPT AND MEASUREMENT OF INCOME. Cambridge University Press Cambridge, 1969 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 402. Original publishers green cloth lettered gilt on brown at spine. ISBN: 0521074630 Fine in very good dust wrapper. A70186 £21

PARKER, Richard. A VALLEY FULL OF PIPERS. Victor Gollancz, London, 1962 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 159. Illustrated by Richard Kennedy. Children's fiction. VG+ in slightly worn near VG dust jacket (by Richard Kennedy). A70362 £30

PARKER, Robert. BURGUNDY. A COMPREHENSIVE GUIDE TO THE PRODUCERS, APPELLATIONS AND WINES. Dorling Kindersley, London, 1991. First Uk Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo, pp 1052, illustrations. Fine/fine. A81079 £30

PARKER, William Riley. MILTON: A BIOGRAPHY. 2 VOLUMES. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1968 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 2 volumes. 8vos. pp xxi, 1489. Frontispiece to each volume, 2 plates. From the library of Frank Kermode but without his ownership signature but with one or two notes in the margins in his hand. Slight wear, rear board of vol. 1 a little marked and soiled, slight lean otherwise about very good. 2nd vol VG+. A reasonable decent set. A75621 £75

PARKER, William Riley. MILTON: A BIOGRAPHY. 2 VOLUMES. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1969 Reprint. 2 volumes. 8vos. pp xxi, 1489. Frontispiece to each volume, 2 plates. Neat name on front endpapers, no jackets. VG clean copies. A76288 £65

PARKER, William Riley. MILTON: A BIOGRAPHY. VOLUME 1. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1996 Second Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Revised version edited by Gordon Campbell. ISBN: 0198128894 Pages: 686 VG+ in slightly creased VG dust jacket. A75581 £70

PARKER, Deborah. MICHELANGELO AND THE ART OF LETTER WRITING. Cambridge University Press, New York, 2010 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 156. ISBN: 0521761409 Very good indeed in very good dust jacket with a closed tear and minor creasing to the back cover. A75038 £38

PARKER, Hermione. TAXES, BENEFITS AND FAMILY LIFE: THE SEVEN DEADLY TRAPS. (SIGNED) Institute Of Economic Affairs, London, 1995 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 152. Graphs. Signed presentation copy from the author to Ian Gilmour: 'To Ian, / Knowing the unlikelihood / of you purchasing anything / published by the IEA, I / thought the best / solution was to / send you a copy! / Best wishes / Hermione'. ISBN: 0255363702 About fine. A73005 £20

PARKER, Neil & John Weeks. REGISTRATION PLATES OF THE WORLD. Europlate, No Place Noted, 2004 Reprint. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps / paperback. pp 800. This item is very heavy and delivery costs may be a consideration, especially outside of Britain. ISBN: 0950273562 Very good indeed. A73679 £22

PARKER, Robert B. DOUBLE DEUCE. Viking, London, 1992 First Uk Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 224. Signed presentation copy 'Kathrya, all best wishes RBP'. Fine/fine. A81850 £22

PARKES, Ford Briton. EPISCHE ELEMENTE IN JAKOB MICHAEL REINHOLD LENZENS DRAMA 'DER HOFMEISTER.' Alfred Kummerle, Goppingen, 1973 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 180. Thesis / dissertation. German text, with English summary at end. German drama. Very good. B14142 £23

PARKES, Jim. ADVENTURES OF AN URBAN EXPLORER. THE 100 COUNTRY CHALLENGE. Brewin Books, Studley, Warwickshire, 2006. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. 29 illustrations in colour and black and white. With typed signed letter from author. ISBN: 1-85858-288-1 Pages: 280 Fine. A34537 £20

PARKIN, Michael (introduces). LOUIS WAIN'S CATS. (SIGNED). Thames And Hudson Ltd, London, 1983 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. 62 illustrations, 32 in colour. Signed presentation copy:'To Robbie and Harford/ with love/ Michael Parkin.' ISBN: 0-500-01319-5 Pages: 80 Lean at spine otherwise VG+ in VG dust jacket. B55987 £21

PARKIN, Sophie. ALL GROWN UP. Headline Book Publishing London, 1997. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 245. Signed presentation copy 'To Christopher, (nanette, katie & anna!) Lots of Love xSophieX'. ISBN: 0747277176 Fine/fine. A81729 £18

PARKINS, Alta Ann. PICTURES OF THE MANI. G. C. Eleftherudakis, Athens, 1971 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 159, illustrations throughout. Slight wear otherwise VG. A80762 £15

PARKINSON-LARGE, Pamela. A TASTE OF HISTORY: THE FOOD OF THE KNIGHTS OF MALTA. Publishers Enterprise Group, Lija, 1995 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps / paperback. pp 190. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Red card covers, illustrated in black, with brightly coloured paper wraps. ISBN: 9990996555 Paper wraps very slightly creased and bumped else very good. A83145 £60

PARKINSON, C. Northcote. THE LAW, OR STILL IN PURSUIT. John Murray, London, 1979 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Illustrated by Osbert Lancaster. Excellent condition. ISBN: 0-7195-3655-3 Pages: 207 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B57613 £20

PARKINSON, Cecil. RIGHT AT THE CENTRE: AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY. Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd, London, 1992. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 22 illustrations. Signed presentation copy: 'To Patience Fraser/Best wishes/ Cecil Parkinson/ 13th October 1992.' ISBN: 0297812629 Pages: 312 VG+/VG+. A39336 £20

PARKINSON, Thomas. THANATOS: EARTH POEMS. (SIGNED). Oyez, Berkeley, 1965 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 22, 3 illustrations by Ariel Parkinson. Signed presentation from the author. Poetry. One short nick to cover otherwise VG+ complete copy. B25571 £30

PARKS, Douglas R. And Lula Nora Pratt. A DICTIONARY OF SKIRI PAWNEE. University Of Nebraska Press, Lincoln And London, 2008 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Fat 8vo. ISBN: 0803219261 Pages: 568 May show some slight shelf wear but content fine and unread. A66303 £50

PARKS, Gordon. IMAGES ET POEMES. Edita, Lausanne, 1968 First French Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. pp 90 (unpaginated). U. S. title is 'A Poet and his Camera.' Colour plates throughout. Poetry, photography. Fine in fine dust wrapper in plain VG slip-case. B21461 £35

PARKS, Tim. DESTINY. Secker & Warburg, London 1999. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed by the author on the title page. ISBN: 0-436-22088-1 Pages: 249 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A44275 £20

PARKS, Tim. TONGUES OF FLAME. Heinemann, London, 1985 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Author's first novel. With letter from Heinemann publicity Director to Elizabeth Woodham-Smith at Tatler asking for a review, and publicity sheet about author. ISBN: 0-434-57735-9 Pages: 144 VG+ in oversize VG dust jacket. B56109 £22

PARKS, Tim. TRANSLATING STYLE: THE ENGLISH MODERNISTS AND THEIR ITALIAN TRANSLATIONS. Cassell, London And Washington, 1998 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Review copy with publisher's slip loosely inserted. ISBN: 0304700983 Pages: 254 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A72959 £65

PARMEGIANI, Mara. SLIP O BOXER?: L'UOMO SEGRETO. Marco Alfonsi, Rome, 2003 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 88. Black and white illustrations. Italian and English text. Very good indeed. A83194 £16

PARMENTER, Ross. A HOUSE FOR BUDDHA. *SIGNED* Woodstock Press, New York, 1994 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp [xiv], 529. Copiously illustrated with black and white line drawings throughout. Signed presentation from the author to contemporary American composer Lou Harrison:' Becaue, Dear Lou, long ago in our/ music critic days, you gnerously/gave me a book of ancient/ Asian wisdom. Also you were/ in Oaxaca in 1966 as I began/ this book/gratefully/ Ross.' Architecture, Japanese Buddhism and history. ISBN 1885241003. Fine in VG dust jacket with very slight edgewear. B23899 £40

PARMOOR, Lord. A RETROSPECT. LOOKING BACK OVER A LIFE OF MORE THAN EIGHTY YEARS. Heinemann, London, 1936 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xii, 350, illustrations. Presentation copy 'from the author/ hw: 1940' Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt on spine, loosely inserted is an author signed letter. A80545 £35

PARNEES, Herbert S, Robert C. Miljus, Ruth S. Spitz And Others. CAREER THRESHOLDS. 2 VOLUMES. U. S. Department Of Labor, Washington, D. C., 1970 First Edition. Wraps. 2 volumes. Large 8vos. Wraps. pp x, 266 & viii, 160. Tables, figures. Manpower Research Monograph No. 16. ISBN: Pages: Slight toning otherwise VG. A76379 £50

PARNIS, Roger. OF NO FIXED ADDRESS. Privately Published, No Place Noted, 1990 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps / paperback. pp 142. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. Very good indeed. A78506 £20

PAROISSIEN, David. A COMPANION TO CHARLES DICKENS. (BLACKWELL COMPANIONS TO LITERATURE & CULTURE) Blackwell Publishing, Oxford 2008 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo (7"x10"), pp xvii, 515, illustrations. ISBN: 1405130970 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A61330 £75

PARR, A. E. MOSTLY ABOUT MUSEUMS. The American Museum Of Natural History, 1959 First Edition. Hardback. Large 8vo, pp 112. Signed presentation copy 'To Sir Hugh Casson, with sincere compliments on "The Future of the Past" from, a. e. Parr. About fine. A81890 £18

PARR, Jardine. FAMOUS NAMES IN NIGERIA. Evans Brothers, London, 1964 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Hardbound by library from paper wraps book using original wraps as covers. pp 64. Illustrated. Signed: 'Non-de-Plume of Howard J. Peoraz, Northern Nigeria 1940-56.' Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good. A77151 £30

PARR, Katharine. ROBERT HUGH BENSON. AN APPRECIATION. Hutchinson, London, 1915 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp x, 124. Frontis portrait. Biography. Very slightly rubbed at spine, neat name on front endpaper otherwise bright clean vg+. B24208 £22

PARR, Martin And Jack Stasiak. THE ACTUAL BOOT: THE PHOTOGRAPHIC POST CARD BOOM 1900-1920. A. H. Jolly And The National Museum Of Photography Film And Television, Northampton And Bradford, 1986 First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to. Illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0948308036 Pages: 96 Slight shelf-wear, cover slightly creased otherwise near VG sound copy with clean text and photos. A66304 £90

PARR, Olive Katharine. (Robert Hugh Benson.) ROBERT HUGH BENSON. AN APPRECIATION. Hutchinson, London, 1915 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp x, 124. Frontis portrait. Biography. Inl blue cloth lettered gilt at the spine and on cover with gilt decoation. Handsome vg+ condition, clean and bright. B28264 £30

PARRINDER, E. G. THE STORY OF KETU: AN ANCIENT YORUBA KINGDOM. Ibadan University Press, Ibadan, 1956 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Hardbound by library from paper wraps book using original wraps as covers. pp vi, 92. One folding map. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else near VG. A62620 £24

PARRINDER, Geoffrey. JESUS IN THE QUR'AN. Barnes And Noble, New York, 1965 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 187. Religion. Rebound in plain binding with title label on spine otherwise VG. Some erasable pencil linings. A59597 £18

PARRISH, M. L. VICTORIAN LADY NOVELISTS: GEORGE ELIOT, MRS. GASKELL, THE BRONTE SISTERS. FIRST EDITIONS IN THE LIBRARY AT DORMY HOUSE, PINE VALLEY, NEW JERSEY, DESCRIBED WITH NOTES. Maurizio Martino, Mansfield, 1995 First Edition Thus. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 162. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. This item is a facsimile of the original 1933 edition, printed in a limited edition of 150 copies. Fine. A75088 £36

PARRISH, John M. PARADOXES OF POLITICAL ETHICS: FROM DIRTY HANDS TO THE INVISIBLE HAND. Cambridge University Press Cambridge, 2007 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xi, 283. Original publishers Original publishers black boards lettered gilt on spine. ISBN: 052187355X Fine in near fine dust wrapper. A68349 £32

PARRY, David. MONASTIC CENTURY: ST AUGUSTINE'S ABBEY RAMSGATE (1861-1961). Fowler Wright Books, Tenbury Wells, 1965 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers maroon cloth lettered gilt on front cover. pp 142. With 20pp supplement loosely inserted at rear by C. Bernard Waldron. Neat name on front endpaper; VG. A77572 £36

PARRY, David. SCHOLASTIC CENTURY: ST AUGUSTINE'S ABBEY SCHOOL RAMSGATE (1865-1965). Fowler Wright Books, Tenbury Wells, 1965 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 102 plus pp 4 of black and white plates. Maroon cloth, with gilt lettering and a gilt coat of arms. Very minor marking to front cover else very good indeed with clean text. A76644 £22

PARRY, Dennis. GOING UP- GOING DOWN. Robert Hale, London, 1953 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp 383. Novel of World War Two. Covers a little scuffed and slightly damp stained at edges otherwise VG. A43364 £35

PARRY, Idris (Text) & Islwyn Watkins (Illustrations). STREAM AND ROCK. Black Knight Press, Leicester, 1973 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. One of 80 signed by the binder Robert Green. Quarter leather. Printed on Bareham Green's Hayle demy handmade paper. ISBN: 0901962074 Pages: 20 Fine. A67819 £85

PARRY, Idris (Text) & Islwyn Watkins (Illustrations). STREAM AND ROCK. Black Knight Press, Leicester, 1973 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. One of 80 signed by the binder Robert Green. Quarter leather. Printed on Bareham Green's Hayle demy handmade paper. ISBN: 0901962074 Pages: 20 Close fine. A67831 £75

PARRY, Idris & Islwyn Watkins (Illus). STREAM & ROCK. Black Knight Press, London, 1973 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 40 (unpaginated). Three etchings by Islwyn Watkins. One of a limited edition of 100. ISBN: 0901962082 Very good indeed. A78772 £60

PARRY, Michel. COUNTESS DRACULA. Sphere Books, London, 1971 First U.k. Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps / paperback. pp 140, (4). Very good. A73973 £20

PARSONS, Anthony. THE CASE OF THE WICKED THREE. Amalgamated Press, London, 1954 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 64. The Sexton Blake Library, No 322. Slight wear otherwise VG. A82240 £16

PARSONS, Anthony. THE SECRET OF THE ROMAN TEMPLE (SEXTON BLAKE LIBRARY NO.337). The Amalgamated Press Ltd, London, No Date (Circa 1950s) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 65. Illustrated colour cover and one other illustration. Monthly-published Detective novel from The Sexton Blake Library series No.337. Very good (slight staple rusting.) A64014 £18

PARSONS, Claudia. BRIGHTER BONDAGE. Chatto & Windus, London, 1935 Second Impression. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered red at spine. pp viii, 312. Signed presentation from the author: 'With love/ from/ Claudia.' Travel writer, novelist, engineer (1900-1998). Novel with travel elements- chapter headings include Weighing Anchor; Swedes; Americans; The Further Shore. Claudia Parsons followed this up in 1941 with an actual travel book 'Vagabondage.' Slight wear, slight soiling; VG. A38196 £40

PARSONS, Claudia. VAGABONDAGE. Chatto & Windus, London, 1941 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 304. Frontispiece, 15 plates, 3 maps. Travel. Neat name on front endpaper: 'K. Coomaraswamy/ Segannah/ Nov 11th/ 1941', possibly Ananda K/ Coomaraswamy. loosely inserted is a good long signed typed letter from Claudia Parsons to Dennis Collings discussing the book and one Kilton and his daughter who is mentioned in the book. She says she will send him 'my last and sacred copy.' It is from her house in Guildford dated 1985. Covers heavily worn and soiled, spine slightly split, contents ok; good only. A36695 £150

PARSONS, Dorothy. COLLECTED POEMS OF DOROTHY PARSONS. The Abbey Press., Abingdon-Berkshire, 1964. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. vi,266pp. With a foreword by The Rev. Canon Adam Fox, formerly Professor of Poetry, Oxford University. Fine in worn else about good dust jacket. B6717 £16

PARSONS, H. Rosamond. ANGLO- NORMAN BOOKS OF COURTESY AND NURTURE. Pmla, No Place Noted, 1929 8vo. Wraps. pp 383-455. Reprint from P.M. L. A. (Publications of the Modern Language Association of America), Vol XLIV, No. 2, June 1929. Slightly browned at edges and slight rusting at staples, short closed tear at top of spine otherwise sound VG. A60327 £18

PARSONS, I. M. (Arthur Watts Illustrates). SHADES OF ALBANY. A FACETIOUS FANTASY. The Bodley Head, London, 1930 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's woven grey boards lettered gilt and decorated in black. Vignette of Albany on cover with text reading: 'June 10 1929.' pp 93. 5 illustrations by Arthur Watts. Some even soiling, very slight fading; VG. B29943 £22

PARSONS, I. M. (Arthur Watts Illustrates). SHADES OF ALBANY. A FACETIOUS FANTASY. The Bodley Head, London, 1930 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's woven grey boards lettered and decorated in black. Vignette of Albany on cover with text reading: 'June 10 1929.' pp 93. 5 illustrations by Arthur Watts. Inscription on pastedown reads: To Ian Parsons/ from/ Richard Ellis/his most tyrannical friend/ July 17th 1930.' Richard Ellis provides the preface and a printed note and a note about the death of Albany resident Captain Van Der Byl. He also thanked at the front by Parsons 'for his unfailing assistance and encouragement.' RHE was secretary to the Albany. Original publisher's woven grey boards lettered and decorated in black. Slight browning and fading to spine, rear board a little browned else sound VG copy. A36830 £45

PARSONS, John. INNOCENCE IS NO PROTECTION: AN ALPHABET OF PROVERBS. (SIGNED). Sylvan Press, London, 1949 First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to (23cm x 14cm). Illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 58 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated throughout in black and white. Signed on the dedication page: [to my sister Monica Lewis] 'with love from John.' Wrappers torn, nicked and chipped- good only with clean text and drawings. A69680 £40

PARSONS, Kenneth. NO MESSAGE AND NO SONG. Vantage Press, New York, 1984 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 66. Poetry. ISBN: 0533061105 Very good in very good dust wrapper. A73441 £18

PARSONS, Michael. ROOM TO SWING A CAT : THE MEMOIRS OF SIR MICHAEL PARSONS. (SIGNED) Memoir Club, Spennymoor, County Durham, 2003. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Jill and Mick/ from/ Michael Parsons.' Fine in fine dust wrapper. A48970 £20

PARSONS, Michael. ROOM TO SWING A CAT. (SIGNED). The Memoir Club, Spennymoor, County Durham, 2003 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 356. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Signed presentation from the author:' To Dick and Nancy/ from/Michael/ (with special reference to/ the story on page 67/ which Dick always found/ amusing!).' Memoirs of young British businessman's life in India under the Raj, Malayan Campaign, Railway of Death, etc. ISBN 1841040649. F/NF (short closed tear at rear of jacket). B25933 £22

PARSONS, Michael. ROOM TO SWING A CAT.(SIGNED) The Memoir Club, Spennymoor, County Durham, 2003 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 356. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Signed presentation from the author. Memoirs of young British businessman's life in India under the Raj, Malayan Campaign, Railway of Death, etc. ISBN 1841040649. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B28155 £24

PARSONS, Robert T. THE CHURCHES AND GHANA SOCIETY, 1918-1955: A SURVEY OF THE WORK OF THREE PROTESTANT MISSION SOCIETIES AND THE AFRICAN CHURCHES WHICH THEY ESTABLISHED IN THEIR ASSISTANCE TO SOCIETARY DEVELOPMENT. E. J. Brill, Leiden, 1963 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. pp xvi, 240. Original publishers light peach cloth lettered gilt at spine and cover. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A71580 £30

PARSONS, Tony. LIME-LIGHT BLUES. Pan Books, London, 1983 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Softback original. True first by author of 'About a Boy.' Fiction. ISBN 0330269844. Very good indeed. B22478 £27

PARTHASARATHY, A, VEDANTA TREATISE Vedanta Life Institute, Mumbai, 2000 Eighth Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/ paperback. pp 361. Philosophy, spirituality, etc. Very good. A67600 £20

PARTINGTON, Charles And Harry Nadler (Editors). ALIEN WORLDS. ISSUE NO. 1. Charles Partington And Harry Nadler, Manchester, 1966 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 63, Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Very good indeed. A82091 £30

PARTINGTON, Wilfred. THOMAS J. WISE IN THE ORIGINAL CLOTH. Robert Hale, London, 1946 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 372, 27 illustrations. Index by George Bernard Shaw. loosely inserted is a sheet of paper with a signed presentation : 'For G. A. Kemp, with compliment's, Wilfred Partington'. Also loosely inserted is a flyer for the book from Robert Hale. Near fine copy in decent VG dust jacket with slight edgewear. A75672 £100

PARTRIDGE, . SWIFT'S POLITE CONVERSATION. Andre Deutsch., London, 1963. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 182pp. index. With introduction, notes and extensive commentary by the author. The Language Library Series. About VG+ in slightly worn very good dustjacket. B8835 £18

PARTRIDGE, A. C. GENTLENESS AND NOBILITY. The Malone Society Reprints, No Place Noted, 1949 First Edition Thus. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. Small 4to. Unpaginated - pp xii, 28 with 2 illustrations. Uncut, unopened. Reprint of 16th century play. Thought to be by John Heywood. (1950) Very good indeed. B13649 £20

PARTRIDGE, Elizabeth. DOROTHEA LANGE: LA VITA COME VISIONE 1895-1965. Societa Editrice Internazionale, Turin, 1996 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Text in Italian. ISBN: 8805056456 Pages: 206 F/NF (dust jacket faintly used). A68098 £55

PARTRIDGE, Eric. ENGLISH: A COURSE FOR HUMAN BEINGS. Winchester Publications, London, 1949 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xv, 173. VG+ in clean VG dust jacket with very slight edgewear. A47481 £24

PARTRIDGE, Eric. ROBERT EYRES LANDOR: A BIOGRAPHICAL AND CRITICAL SKETCH. The Fanfrolico Press, London, 1927 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 108. Neat inscription on front endpaper: Clare and Philip with/ Christmas greetings 1945/ from Claire and Edmund.' Edmund= Edmund Blunden. Very good indeed. A65662 £36

PARTRIDGE, Frances. LIFE REGAINED: DIARIES 1970-1972. (SIGNED). Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1998 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed by the author on title page. 13 illustrations. ISBN: 0297842463 Pages: 271 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A73820 £30

PARTRIDGE, Michael S. THE DUKE OF WELLINGTON, 1769-1852: A BIOGRAPHY. Meckler, Westport, 1990 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp viii, 248. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt at spine and cover. Portrait. ISBN: 0887362974 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A71893 £35

PARTRIDGE, Hal J. THE UNSUNG HERO: BWANA MALTA. Publishers Enterprise Group San Gwann, Malta 2002 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 111. Printed paperback. Illustrations. ISBN: 9990903115 Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. Very good indeed. A77690 £30

PASAY, Jazz. BINGKAM- SILENCE (D): ONE ARTIST'S EXPLORATION OF KEJAWEN- JAVANISM. Tasneem Gallery, Barcelona, 2008. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Text in Spanish and English. Exhibition catalogue. ISBN: 9788461272716 Pages: 55 About fine. A47800 £60

PASCAL, Blaise. LETTRES ÉCRITES A UN PROVINCIAL. AimÈ AndrÈ, Paris, 1839 First Edition Thus. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Full leather, 5 raised bands at spine with green leather spine label lettered gilt. pp 488. French text. Bookplate of Maud Milman and Henry Hart Milman. Essay at front by Francois de Neufchateau. Slight mark to cover, slight fading otherwise sound clean VG. Bon etat. A60883 £75

PASCHAL, Huston. (Tom Phillips). TOM PHILLIPS: SELECTIONS FROM THE RUTH AND MARVIN SACKNER ARCHIVE OF CONCRETE AND VISUAL POETRY. North Carolina Museum Of Art, Raleigh, 1990 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 28. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Exhibition catalogue. Slight rubbing otherwise VG+ or better. A59892 £36

PASHA, Admiral Hobart. SKETCHES FROM MY LIFE. Longmans, Green And Co., London, 1887 Third Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers brown cloth lettered gilt on spine and in black on cover. pp viii, 282. Pages uncut. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good clean copy. A78221 £75

PASHA, Ayyub Sabri. WAHHABISM AND ITS REFUTATION BY THE AHL AS- SUNA. No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted, No Date (1980s) First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Wraps/ paperback. pp 47. Slight creasing; VG. A42982 £30

PASHA, Glubb (John Bagot). THE MIDDLE EAST CRISIS: A PERSONAL INTERPRETATION. Hodder & Stoughton London 1969 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 48. Printed paperback. ISBN: 0340027037 Clean very good. A70434 £16

PASI, Mario (Edits). Texts By Mario Pasi, Giulio Lupo, Rossana Bossaglia And Giampiero Tintori. LA SCALA: MILAN'S OPERA HOUSE. Franco Maria Ricci, Milan, 1999 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 4to. No. 192 of 1000. pp 127, illustrated throughout in colour (many tipped in). Texts by Mario Pasi, Giulio Lupo, Rossana Bossaglia and Giampiero Tintori. Fine in close fine (very slightly rubbed) printed and decorated original box. A77755 £120

PASINI, Francesca (Curates). GRAZIA TODERI. Skira, Milan, 2006 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 167. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Italian text. Exhibition catalogue. Fine. A66316 £40

PASKOW, Alan. THE PARADOXES OF ART: A PHENOMENOLOGICAL INVESTIGATION Cambridge University Press Cambridge, 2004 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. As new. 8vo. pp xi, 260. 4 colour plates. Chapters include: The reality of fictional beings, Why and how others matter, Why and how painting matters. ISBN: 0-521-82241-6 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B24656 £25

PASMORE, Victor. VICTOR PASMORE. 2rc, Roma, 1986 First Edition. Wraps. 4to, pp (30), Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Very good indeed. A81659 £25

PASO, Alfonso. UNA BOMBA UAMADA ABELARDO. Ediciones Alfil, Madrid, 1953 First Edition? Wraps. Small 8vo (approx 4 x 6 inches). Wraps. pp 61. Play. From the 'Coleccion Teatro.' Spanish text. Very good indeed. B19905 £18

PASOLINI, Pier Paolo. (Alberto Moravia, Laura Betti And Lodovico Gambara Thovazzi And Others). PIER PAOLO PASOLINI. A FUTURE LIFE. A CINEMA OF POETRY. " Fondo Pier Paolo Pasolini" Association, No Place Noted (Rome?), 1989 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Stiff wraps and dust jacket. pp 331. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Substantial volume in English commemorating the work and life of P. P. P. VG (corners slightly creased, slight shelf wear). B22026 £30

PASOLINI, Pier Paolo. Oswald Stack. PASOLINI ON PASOLINI. Thames & Hudson Ltd London 1969 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 176. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Decent jacketed hardbacks uncommon in this series- Cinema One. ISBN: 0500470111 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. Excellent condition. A71070 £40

PASOLINI, Pietro Desiderio (Compiles). Dowager Countess Of Dalhousie- Translates And Abridges. (Count Giuseppe Paolini). MEMOIR OF COUNT GIUSEPPE PAOLINI. Longmans, Green And Co., London, 1885 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt at the spine Green and red lining to edges of boards. pp xviii, 442. With 24pp publishers catalogue at rear. Frontis is a real photo of Count Pasolini. Presentation copy: 'Alla Signore Luisa Williams/ per rispettoso, riconoscente rimaggio (?)/L' Autore.' Very good indeed. A32846 £45

PASSAVANT, Elise. BARAKA. (SIGNED). Outposts Publications, Walton On Thames, Surrey, 1973 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 28. Poetry. Signed presentation copy to the poet Edward Lowbury with long letter from her (signed). A few pencilled notes in text by Edward Lowbury. Very good indeed. B53479 £24

PASSAVANT, Elise. DESERT PLACES. (SIGNED). Outposts Publications, London, 1964 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 12. Poetry. Signed presentation copy to Edward Lowbury. Slight creasing otherwise about VG. B53478 £20

PASSES, Alan. BIG STEP. Allison & Busby, London, 1977 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 166. A 'gripping, philosophically adventurous stroy.' ISBN 0850312043. F/VG. B19850 £16

PASSIN, Herbert. LANGUAGE AND CULTURAL PATTERNS. Kinseido, Tokyo, 1979 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Japanese and English texts. Signed presentation from the author: 'Lisbert/ This is with love/ Herbert/ 2. Feb 1980/ London.' Very good indeed. A40344 £35

PASSMORE, Valerie (Edits). DOD'S PARLIAMENTARY COMPANION 2010. Dod's Parliamentary Communications, London, 2009 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Fat 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0905702891 Pages: 1256 This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. May show some very slight shelf wear but content fine and unread. A75340 £50

PASTERNACK, Carol Braun. THE TEXTUALITY OF OLD ENGLISH POETRY (CAMBRIDGE STUDIES IN ANGLO-SAXON ENGLAND). Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1995 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 5 plates. ISBN: 0-521-46549-4 Pages: 231 Fine in VG+ dust jacket with closed tear. B27191 £30

PASTERNAK, Anna. DAISY DOOLEY DOES DIVORCE. (SIGNED) Vermilion, London 2007. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Signed by the author on the title page. ISBN: 0-09-191726-3 Pages: 288 Very good. A47467 £20

PASTERNAK, Boris. DOKTOR ZYWAGO. (DOCTOR ZHIVAGO) Feltrinelli Editore, Milan. (1958) First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. First official edition in Russian of the celebrated novel. Gian Giacomo Feltrinelli, although an active communist, smuggled the manuscript out of the USSR and resisted Soviet pressure against its publication. After winning the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1958, Pasternak was forbidden by the Soviet authorities to accept it, and saw his works prohibited in his homeland. The novel was a success not only for Pasternak, as it made the Feltrinelli publishing house's reputation, which Feltrinelli himself quickly consolidated with another bestseller, Giuseppe de Lampedusa's The Leopard. Finely bound in full dark green leather lettered gilt and decoratd at the spine. Edges of pages slightly browned otherwise fine. A44995 £600

PASTERNAK, Boris. ILLNESS. The Keepsake Press, Richmond, Surrey, 1972 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 2. Illustration by Gordon Bradshaw. Translated by Lydia Pasternak Slater.180 copies only. Fine in original printed envelope. B55828 £24

PASTERNAK, Charles A. (Edits). Contributors Include Federico Mayor, Wolfgang Joklik, Gordon Ada, Robin Weiss. BIOSCIENCES 2000 : CURRENT ASPECTS AND PROSPECTS FOR THE NEXT MILLENNIUM. Imperial College Press, London, 1999. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Contributors include Federico Mayor, Wolfgang Joklik, Gordon Ada, Robin Weiss. ISBN: 1-86094-195-8 Pages: 275 May show some slight shelf wear but content fine and unread. A49200 £25

PASTOR, Suzanne E. (Introduction). JAROMIR FUNKE FOTOGRAFIE/ PHOTOGRAPHS 1919-1943: GLASS AND ORDINARY THINGS. Prague House Of Photography, Prague, 1995 First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 32 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Texts in Czech & English. About fine. A76342 £45

PASTORI, Luis. POEMES. (SIGNED) Seghers, Paris, 1966 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 94. Poetry. French text. Signed presentation from the author to Yehudi Menhuin in French on front endpaper with author's calling card loosely inserted showing he is the Minister for Culture for Venezuela. Very slight rubbing at spine ends and corners, slight creasing at rear top spine otherwise VG+ in very slightly rubbed VG dust jacket with one short closed tear by spine and some accompanying creasing. Slight indent from paper clip to first few pages. A42722 £28

PASTOUREAU, Mireille. RIVAGES & TERRES DE PROVENCE. CARTOGRAPHIE D' UNE PROVINCE. A. Barthelemy, Paris, 1991 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large tall 4to. pp 174. Lavish book illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. History of maps of Provence. French language. Antique maps. Slightly dusty top edge Near fine in near fine dust wrapper. B12577 £45

PASZKIEWICZ, Mieczyseaw (Comments). STEFANO DELLA BELLA. WJAZD WSPANIAEY POSEOW POLSKICH DO PARYZA A. D. 1645 Nakeadem Zrzeszenia Studentow I Absolwentow Polskich Na Uchodztwe, London, 1956 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Oblong 4to (33cm x 21cm). 32 and 12 pages illustrations. Polish text. Study of the Italian printmaker. Slight even soiling otherwise VG sound copy. A35483 £40

PASZKIEWICZ, Mieczyslaw. JACEK MALCZEWSKI IN ASIA MINOR AND IN ROZDOL. The Polish Library, London, 1972 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 74. Illustrated throughout. Very good indeed. A34260 £35

PASZKIEWICZ, Piotr. TOTENMESSE: MODERNISM IN THE CULTURE OF NORTHERN AND CENTRAL EUROPE. Institute Of Art, Polish Academy Of Sciences, Warsaw, 1996 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Black and white illustrated wraps. pp 238. ISBN: 8385938818 Slight rubbing to covers and slight wear else sound very good. A78337 £28

PATCH, G. Bela. MOUNT IDYL AND OTHER POEMS. W. H. & O. H. Morrison, Washington City, 1871 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 83. Original publishers brown cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover slight wear VG. A80623 £30

PATCHEN, Kenneth. OUTLAW OF THE LOWEST PLANET. Grey Walls Press, London, 1946 First U.k. Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xviii, 83. Selected and introduced by David Gascoyne. Preface by Alex Comfort. Poetry. Some foxing to endpapers and a couple of neat names, covers slightly marked and slightly rubbed otherwise about VG. B53157 £18

PATCHEN, Kenneth. (Hugo Manning.) THERE'S LOVE ALL DAY. Hallmark Cards, Kansas City, Missouri, 1970 First Edition Thus. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 61. Multicoloured boards. First edition of this selection (selected by Dee Danner Barwick). 10 colour illustrations by Tom di Grazia. Signed presentation copy from Kenneth Patchen's wife Miriam to the poet Hugo Manning. Poetry. VG+ in VG dust jacket. B19145 £30

PATCHEN, Kenneth. (Hugo Manning.) WONDERINGS. (SIGNED) New Directions, New York, 1971 First Wraps Edition. 8vo. Wraps. pp 94 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Picture-poems, handwriting-poems, drawing-poems. Signed presentation copy in Miriam Patchen's hand to Hugo Manning: ' Every man is me, is we, is all is one; one is all. To Hugo - Kenneth and Miriam, July, 1973.' Spine rubbed but VG. B19573 £40

PATEA, Viorica And Paul Scott Derrick. MODERNISM REVISITED: TRANSGRESSING BOUNDARIES AND STRATEGIES OF RENEWAL IN AMERICAN POETRY. Editions Rodopi, Amsterdam 2007. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 243. ISBN: 9042022639 Fine. A45511 £33

PATENTS FOR INVENTIONS. PATENTS FOR INVENTIONS. ABRIDGEMENTS OF SPECIFICATIONS 400,001- 420,000. GROUP XXX. CONVEYORS. LIFTS. RAILWAYS. RAILWAY SIGNALS. His Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1935 First Edition. Wraps. Tall 4to. Printed wraps. pp xiii, 190. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Engineering, etc. Patents unopened. Wraps a bit chipped with some tears at spine, corners bumped otherwise near VG. B27258 £30

PATENTS FOR INVENTIONS. PATENTS FOR INVENTIONS. ABRIDGEMENTS OF SPECIFICATIONS IN THE SERIES NUMBERED 460,001- 480,000 ALLOTED TO GROUP VII. BOOTS. DRESS AND DRES FASTENINGS. NAILING. SEWING. His Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1938 First Edition. Wraps. Tall 4to. Printed wraps. pp xiii, 260. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Patents unopened. Loose in slightly chipped worn about very good printed wraps. The individual patents are VG+. B27259 £30

PATERSON- HOWE, R. INDIA: THE MAGNIFICENT (GLORY DAYS OF THE RAJ). R. Paterson- Howe, Aylesford, Kent, 2000. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. Presentation from 'Pete the Poet'(author?!): 'To Frances Kidd/ from Pete the Poet/ Best wishes, 1. 6. 2000/ If you like it/ tell your friends/ Could sell millions, like Catch 22!.' ISBN: 0-9532455-1-9 Pages: 216 About fine. A44277 £22

PATERSON, C. C. A CONFIDENTIAL HISTORY OF THE RESEARCH LABORATORIES. The General Electric Company Limited, London, 1945 First Edition. Hardback. Large 8vo, pp 49, illustrations throughout. Signed presentation copy 'R. G. Medhurst/ With best wishes/ CC Paterson' Very slight wear otherwise VG+. A80777 £25

PATERSON, Evangeline. WHITELIGHT. Mid-Day Publications, Oxford, 1978 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 28 (unpaginated). Poetry. Very good indeed. A66136 £16

PATERSON, Mrs William. HANDBOOK ON THE ORGANISATION OF MOBILE WELFARE CANTEENS. Electrical Association For Women, London, 1940 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue grained cloth with silver motif on cover (of the Electrical Women's Association). pp 33. 2 illustrations. Some rubbing, slight wear otherwise near VG. A58364 £40

PATERSON, William. (Saxe Bannister- Edits). THE WRITINGS OF WILIAM PATERSON, OF DUMFRIESHIRE, AND A CITIZEN OF LONDON; FOUNDER OF THE BANK OF ENGLAND, AND OF THE DARIEN COLONY. 3 VOLUMES. Judd & Glass, London, 1859. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 3 volumes. 8vo. pp cxliv, 283 & ci, 198 & l, 319. Frontis portrait to volume 1. 3 volumes. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied), some general wear, endpapers foxed otherwise sound VG- with clean text. A61435 £95

PATHAK, Haresh. STRUCTURAL PACKAGE DESIGNS Pepin Press Amsterdam 1999 Reprint. Wraps. Square 8vo, pp 368, illustrations. ISBN: 9054960515 Fine. A80528 £27

PATHESCOPE. PATHESCOPE FILM CATALOGUE. 9.5 M/M SILENT, 9.5 M/M SOUND. 1955. Pathescope Ltd., London, 1955 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 127. Illustrated throughout. Loosely inserted is 12pp wraps film catalogue for 1958. Catalogue of films made by Pathescope, including Mickey Mouse and Silly Symphony cartoons. Very good indeed. Some minor pencilling on first few pages. B57523 £23

PATHY, Dinanath (Edits). Contributors Include Nalini Bhagwat, Chandramani Biswal, D. N. Rao, Sooryya Misra & Awadhesh Aman. TRIBAL ART: PRIMITIVISM AND MODERN RELEVANCE. Working Artists Association Of Orissa, Bhubaneswar, 1991 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 120. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Contributors include Nalini Bhagwat, Chandramani Biswal, D.N. Rao, Sooryya Misra & Awadhesh Aman. VG+/VG, edges of jacket very slightly frayed, rear panel chipped and creased and jacket is adhering to book but lloks acceptable. A38654 £60

PATIL, Anjali V. UN VETO IN WORLD AFFAIRS 1946-1990: A COMPLETE RECORD AND CASE HISTORIES OF THE SECURITY COUNCIL'S VETO. Unifo/ Mansell, Sarasota, Fla./ London, 1992. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. ISBN: 0720121159 Pages: 559 Signed presentation copy: 'For Under- Secretary- General Marrack Goulding, with personal respect and best wishes, Anjali V. Patil.' Sir Marrack Goulding (1936 - 2010) was the UK's Ambassador to Angola until 1985, and Under-Secretary-General of the United Nations until 1997. He wrote a book about his time at the UN titled 'Peacemonger'. Latterly he became Warden of St Anthony's College, Oxford. Fine. A82971 £60

PATIL, D. R. MANDU. Archaeological Survey Of India, New Delhi, 1971 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp vi, 54, illustrations. Very good. A81291 £20

PATISON, Jane M. GLEANINGS AMONG THE BRITISH FERNS; ILLUSTRATED BY DRIED SPECIMENS. William Pamplin, London, 1858 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt at the spine and neatly decorated gilt on covers with gilt ferns. pp [xii], 69. The book is illustrated with 16 specimens of ferns, sadly most have crumbled or vanished with just the ghost of a fern left. One fern example complete- the Mountain Bladder Fern, another near complete- the Athyrium Filix Foemina/ the Ladyfern. Rubbed at corners, slight wear at spine ends otherwise decent VG or better. B32147 £90

PATKE, Rajeev S. POSTCOLONIAL POETRY IN ENGLISH. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2006 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 267. Original publishers black cloth lettered gilt on spine. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A65879 £18

PATOCCHI, Luca (Introduction). THE SPIRITUAL LANDSCAPE/ IL PAESAGGIO SPIRITUALE: GLEIZES, KANDINSKY, MARC, MONDRIAN, MUNTER, NOLDE. Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation, New York, 2003. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. pp 94. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. English and Italian texts. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. ISBN: 8886455127 Fine in printed near fine acetate jacket. A40486 £35

PATON, . PROLETARIAN PILGRIMAGE. Routledge, London, 1935. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiii, 319. Autobiography. About fine in dulled and slightly edgeworn cream dust jacket that is tanned on spine. B51434 £18

PATON, A. A. THE GOTH AND THE HUN; OR, TRANSYLVANIA, DEBRECZIN, PESTH, AND VIENNA, IN 1850. Richard Bentley, London, 1851 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 416. History, politics, etc. of the Austrian and Ottoman empires. Sound about VG copy in original publishers blue blind- patterned cloth lettered gilt at the spine. Neat repair at head of spine, endpaper removed. B29499 £60

PATON, Alan. Peter F. Alexander (Editor). ALAN PATON: SELECTED LETTERS. Van Riebeeck Society, Cape Town 2009 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xxx, 496. Original publisher's brown cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. Frontis, illustrations. ISBN: 0981426409 Fine in near fine dust wrapper (dust jacket slightly creased). A70140 £30

PATON, J. B. A REVIEW OF THE VIE DE JESUS OF M. RENAN, CONTAINING DISCUSSIONS UPON THE DOCTRINE OF MIRACLE, THE MYTHICAL THEORY, AND THE AUTHENTICITY OF THE GOSPELS. H. J. Tresidder, London, 1864 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's textured and blind stamped dark red boards. pp 160. With 8pp publishers' catalogue at rear. Slight wear at head of spine and spine hinges otherwise near VG with clean text. A83622 £45

PATRICK, John M. MILTON'S CONCEPTION OF SIN AS DEVELOPED IN PARADISE LOST. Utah State University Press, Logan, 1960 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 72. Printed paperback. Slight fading and toning, slight edgewear, otherwise sound near very good. A76280 £18

PATRIDES, C. A. MILTON AND THE CHRISTIAN TRADITION. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1966 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 302. Very good in very good dust wrapper. Decent copy with slight edgewear. A69239 £45

PATT, Beatrice P. PIO BAROJA. Twayne Publishers, New York, 1971 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 208. Original publishers red cloth lettered gilt at spine and cover. Twayne's World Authors Series: Spain (TWAS 146) Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A82910 £18

PATTEE, Richard. PORTUGAL EM AFRICA: IMPRESSOES E REFLEXOES DE VIAGEM PELA AFRICA PORTUGUESA. Agencia Geral Do Ultramar, Lisbon, 1959 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. Hardbound by library from paper wraps book using original wraps as covers. pp 163. Text in Portuguese. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A73639 £40

PATTEN, Brian (Edits). (Michael Foreman- Illustrates). THE PUFFIN BOOK OF TWENTIETH- CENTURY CHILDREN'S VERSE. (SIGNED) Viking Children's Books, London, 1991. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Signed by Brian Patten (editor), illustrator Michael Foreman, and one of the contributing poets, John Agard. Michael Foreman has written "For Corinne with love" and the year, whilst the other 2 have just signed their names. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A43509 £36

PATTEN, Brian. THE EARLY POEMS OF BRIAN PATTEN. ILLUSTRATED BY PAMLAR KINDRED. Transican Books, Leicester, 1971 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. Number 33 of 100 copies signed by the Author. (32) pp, Interleaved with a variety of styles and colours of thin handmade papers. One full page coloured illustration by Pamlar Kindred , other illus in text. Original black textured faux leather boards, a fine copy of an exquisitely produced book. A71941 £250

PATTENSON, Henry R. AMBITION. A POEM IN FOUR PARTS AND OTHER POEMS. T. C. Newby, London, 1847 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red blind stamped and lined patterned cloth lettered gilt at the spine on cover. pp 85. Presentation from the author: 'Lt. Col. Elrington with/ the author's kindest regards.' Presentee's ownership signature on front pastedown. Includes long title poem, plus shorter poems including one addressed to a soldier killed at the Battle of Sobraon, 10th Feb 1846. Slight rubbing, slight soiling, pages a little loose and slightly sprung else VG. B30828 £50

PATTERSON, Anita. RACE, AMERICAN LITERATURE AND TRANSNATIONAL MODERNISMS. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 2008 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0521884055 Pages: 247 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A68587 £38

PATTERSON, David. OPEN WOUNDS : THE CRISIS OF JEWISH THOUGHT IN THE AFTERMATH OF AUSCHWITZ. University Of Washington Press, Seattle 2006. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Post-Holocaust Jewish thought. ISBN: 0-295-98645-X Pages: 338 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A39816 £22

PATTERSON, J. E. THE BRIDE OF LLANGASTY. Digby, Long & Co. London, 1900 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp viii, 306 with 21 page publishers catalogue at rear. Green cloth with orange floral pattern. Novel. Neat owners stamp on half title otherwise very good indeed. B26291 £27

PATTERSON, J. H. SIMBAWA TSAVO. Macmillan, London, 1947 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 152. 9 illustrations. Swahili text. Very good, faint wear. A45228 £24

PATTERSON, K. D. & Kerry Schott. THE MEASUREMENT OF CAPITAL: THEORY AND PRACTICE. Macmillan, London, 1979 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiii, 290. Original publishers brown cloth lettered gilt at spine. Tables, figures. ISBN: 0333246373 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A75021 £30

PATTERSON, K. David. HEALTH IN COLONIAL GHANA: DISEASE, MEDICINE, AND SOCIO-ECONOMIC CHANGE, 1900-1955. Crossroads Press, Waltham, Massachusetts, 1981 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 187. Tables, one map. ISBN: 0918456428 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A73163 £48

PATTERSON, M. W. SIR FRANCIS BURDETT AND HIS TIMES (1770-1844), VOLUME 1. Macmillan, London, 1931 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt at the spine and with gilt emblem on cover. pp xiv, 356. Frontis portrait, 20 plates. Slight wear at head of spine otherwise VG. A61150 £28

PATTI, Ercole. THAT WONDERFUL NOVEMBER. Chatto & Windus, London, 1969 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 112. Translated by Isabel Quigly. Slight lean otherwise near fine in slightly soiled and slightly marked else VG dust jacket. A66582 £65

PATTI, Giuseppe. I CENTO GIORNI DI GARIBALDI IN SICILIA NEL GIORNALISMO MALTESE. Editrice La Sicilia, Messina, 1972 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps / paperback. pp 182 plus one fold-out page of graphs. Italian text. Slight rubbing to covers else very good. A78775 £35

PATTINSON, James. THE SYRIAN CLIENT. Robert Hale Ltd, London, 1986 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Mystery. ISBN: 0-7090-2138-0 Pages: 192 Fine in very good indeed dustjacket soiled and very slightly rubbed. B29193 £22

PATTISON, Albert. AL BOWLLY. THE MICRO- GROOVE DISCOGRAPHY. Albert Pattison, York, 1976 First Edition. Wraps. Tall 4to. Wraps. Stapled foolscap (8 inches x 13 inches). pp 27. Minor fading and slight creasing but VG. B56051 £24

PATWARDHAN, Mrs. Daya. A STAR OF INDIA: FLORA ANNIE STEEL, HER WORKS AND TIMES. Privately Published. Bombay, 1963 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp iv, 219. Frontis portrait. Biography. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings, slight rubbing and soiling to covers, short closed tear to front board, slight bumping otherwise near VG. A66976 £18

PAUER, Florian. DIE EDGAR WALLACE-FILME. Goldmann Verlag Munchen, Munich, 1982 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps / paperback. pp 236, (2). Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Foreword by Penelope Wallace. German text. ISBN: 3442102162 Very good indeed. A67775 £35

PAUKERT, Felix, Jiri Skolka And Jef Maton. INCOME DISTRIBUTION, STRUCTURE OF ECONOMY AND EMPLOYMENT: THE PHILIPPINES, IRAN, THE REPUBLIC OF KOREA AND MALAYSIA. Croom Helm Ltd London 1981 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 169. Original publishers black boards lettered gilt on spine. ISBN: 0709920067 Fine in fine dust wrapper. NOT ex-library. A70187 £20

PAUL SMITH FASHION. MAI 68. THE POSTER BOOK. Paul Smith, London, 2008 First Edition. Hardback. 62 cms tall by 45 cms wide. Limited to 68 copies. Produced by the great fashion mogul at the time of the Hayward Gallery's May 68: Street Posters from the Paris Rebellion exhibition; this is the statement from Smith's website: "To coincide with Mai 68 Street Posters from the Paris Rebellion and to commemorate the 40 years anniversary of the Paris uprising of 1968, a limited edition poster book (68 only) has been produced containing hand pulled screen-printed reproductions of 40 original Mai 68 posters. Every portfolio book contains 40 individually hand pulled screen prints, each a reproduction of an original poster created by the students and workers of Mai 68. Each page has been perforated along the left edge allowing collectors to remove individual prints if desired. The 40 pages have been hand bound with a hardback cloth cover and black embossed title. New book, hardback, 40 posters. One thousand two hundred pounds." The book can come with a certificate of authenticity. This is not present but the book is obviously authentic and apart from very slight bumping at corners, as new. A62531 £450

PAUL, . BEDORET AHUNE FROM THE HEART OF THE ROCK. BEOTHUK POEMS FOR OUBEE. (SIGNED). . Randolph Paul, Badger (Newfoundland), 1997. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 34 (pagination is haywire after p. 6). Signed and dated by the poet. Printed in red. Poetry. Very good indeed. B11166 £22

PAUL, . 'HALLELUJAH I'M A BUM!'.. Methuen, London, 1937. First edition. Wraps, quarter canvas and paper. Typed label on spine. About very good. Has appearance of proof copy. 275pp. Cult novel. A4242 £22

PAUL, Asim Kumar. AZURE. (SIGNED) Smt. Swapna Paul, Kharagpore, West Bengal, 2010 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 81. Signed presentation from the author: 'Dear Sir, Any Amount of Books, This copy is meant for Any Amount of Books, England, from where, after a gap of 5 years, I find my first book, Three Poems, has been entered in its catalogue of books, and I am happy with this event, Asim Kumar Paul, 19/10/10, Kharagpore, India.' With complimentary copy stamp on title page, signed by publisher. Fine. A82662 £25

PAUL, Asim Kumar. THREE POEMS: THE PASSAGE OF TIME; A DEJECTED CLERK. (SIGNED). Swapna Paul, West Midnapore, West Bengal, 2005 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 19. Texts in Bengali and English. Signed presentation from the author. Poetry. About fine. A60766 £25

PAUL, C. Kegan. MEMORIES. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., London, 1899 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 391. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt at spine. Very good. A76283 £20

PAUL, Ellen Frankel, Fred D. Miller And Jeffery Paul. THE RIGHT TO PRIVACY. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 2000 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp xix, 317. Printed paperback. ISBN: 0521786215 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A74298 £22

PAUL, James C. N. RIFT IN THE DEMOCRACY. University Of Pennsylvania Press, Philadelphia, 1951 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xv, 200. Slight shelfwear, slight rubbing otherwise VG. A48013 £28

PAUL, Joan. POEMS FOR PLEASURE. Privately Printed, Stevenage, Herts., No Date (1968) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated stapled wraps showing 2 long legged birds in silhouette. pp 13. Poetry. Very slight soiling; VG+. A60013 £26

PAUL, John E. MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS. THE LAST DAYS. The Royal Stuart Society, No Place Noted (Uk), 1972 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 19. Signed presentation copy: 'For Louise/ with much affection/ from John.' Lecture delivered on Feb. 8th 1972. Slight shelfwear; VG. A58194 £16

PAUL, Leslie. THE ANGRY YOUNG MEN REVISITED. (SIGNED) Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, Darmstadt, 1983 Academic Offprint. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 93- 104. With good letter about the artist to Professor John Holloway loosely inserted. Signed presentation copy: 'With compliments/ Leslie Paul.' Clean VG+. A59521 £25

PAUL, Rana Satya (Ed). OUR NORTHERN BORDERS: INDIA-CHINA BORDER DISPUTE. The Book Times Company, New Delhi, 1963 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 160. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. PLEASE NOTE: this book is in very good condition but has been bound upside-down. A68657 £20

PAULA REGO. Andrew Birkin (Intro.,) J. M. Barrie. PETER PAN OR THE BOY WHO WOULD NOT GROW UP. (SIGNED LIMITED EDITION) Folio Society, London, 1992 First Edition Thus. Larrge tall 8vo. pp xxx, 106 [2]. 27.5 by 18 cms. Frontis & 14 colour illustrations (one of which is double page.) One Of 100 signed by Paula Rego and specially bound in quarter leather lettered gilt at the spine with marbled boards. Fine in fine slip-case. The colophon reads 'This edition consists of 100 numbered copies. They are quarter bound in Nigerian Goatskin with hand-marbled sides by Ann Muir and are signed by the artist. This is copy no:'staff 2.' .These sumptuous looking special Folio editions were mainly for those involved with the Folio Society or favoured subscribers and hardly ever occur in commerce. Superb example. The Folio society also published the book as an unlimited edition. Fine. A48124 £480

PAULIN, Tom. A STATE OF JUSTICE. Faber & Faber, London, 1977 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 47. Poetry. Proof copy. Pencilled name of Faber CEO Peter du Sautoy on cover. ISBN: 0571109829 Very good indeed. B32018 £22

PAULIN, Tom. TED HUGHES: LAUREATE OF THE FREE MARKET? Liverpool Classical Monthly, Liverpool, 1991 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 19. No. 7 in The Kenneth Allott Lectures Series. ISBN: 187124525 Very good indeed. B30412 £18

PAULL, Lionel C. POEMS 1975. Privately Printed, No Place Noted (Uk), No Date (1975?) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/ paperback. pp 98. Self published, probably in very few copies. Poems typed and bound with title handwritten and pasted to cover and spine. Slight wear, otherwise very good. A43319 £40

PAULOS, John Allen. MATHEMATICS AND HUMOUR. University Of Chigaco Press, Chicago, 1980 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Square 8vo. pp 116. Original publishers white cloth lettered blue at spine. Illustrations, figures. ISBN: 0226650243 About fine in very good indeed dust jacket. A75143 £24

PAULSEN, . MICROBIAL MULTIDRUG EFFLUX. . Horizon Scientific Press, Wymondham (Norfolk), 2002. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp x, 301. Tables, figures. Molecular biology. Published at $120. Contributors include Melissa H. Brown, Ronald A. Skurray, Olga Lomovskaya, Will Watkins, Kim Lewis, Keith Poole. ISBN 1898486336. Printer's copy. Clean, bright and near fine but lacking endpapers. B17200 £30

PAULSON, Ronald. THE ART OF RIOT IN ENGLAND AND AMERICA. Owlworks/ The Archangul Foundation, Baltimore, 2010. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 45 illustrations. ISBN: 1934084069 Pages: 182 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A77284 £22

PAULSON, Ronald. DON QUIXOTE IN ENGLAND: THE AESTHETICS OF LAUGHTER. The Johns Hopkins University Press Baltimore 1997 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xx, 242. Original publishers dark green and brown cloth lettered gilt at spine. Illustrations. ISBN: 0801856957 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A73134 £30

PAUSEWANG, Gudrun. THE LAST CHILDREN. Walker Books Ltd, London, 1989. First U. K. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-86203-402-7 Pages: 128 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A34348 £40

PAUWELS, Louis. GURDJIEFF. Times Press, Douglas, 1964 First Uk Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xxi, 457. Frontis portrait, with illustrations by Felix Labisse, Georges Rohner and Ferro. Endpapers very slightly marked, slight lean otherwise VG+ in very slightly used VG dust jacket. A68994 £33

PAVKOVIC, Igor Primoratz And Aleksandar Pavkovic (Edit). Contributors Include Simon Keller, Janna Thompson, Ross Poole, Cynthia Townley. PATRIOTISM: PHILOSOPHICAL AND POLITICAL PERSPECTIVES. Ashgate, Aldershot, England ; Burlington, Vt 2008 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Contributors include Simon Keller, Janna Thompson, Ross Poole, Cynthia Townley. ISBN: 0754671224 Pages: 249 Fine. A64869 £28

PAVLINEK, Petr And John Pickles. ENVIRONMENTAL TRANSITIONS: TRANSFORMATION AND ECOLOGICAL DEFENSE IN CENTRAL AND EASTERN EUROPE. Routledge, London, 2000 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxii, 362. Original publishers black cloth lettered silver at spine. Tables, figures, maps. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A74748 £19

PAVLOV, I. P. (G. V. Anrep- Edits). CONDITIONED REFLEXES. AN INVESTIGATION OF THE PHYSIOLOGICAL ACTIVITY OF THE CEREBRAL CORTEX. Oxford University Press, London, 1928 Second English Printing. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's black cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp xv, 430. Tables, figures. Translated and edited by G. V. Anrep. Nice clean copy VG+. A32850 £40

PAVLOWITCH, Stevan K. ANGLO-RUSSIAN RIVALRY IN SERBIA, 1837-1839: THE MISSION OF COLONEL HODGES. Mouton, Paris, 1961 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 207. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied) rebound from the original paperback / pamphlet in boards, preserving the original wraps as the hardbound covers. Very good. A72159 £17

PAWLEY, Martin. BUCKMINSTER FULLER. Trefoil Publications, London, 1990 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 192. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0862941601 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A68081 £24

PAWLOWSKA, Yoi. A CHILD WENT FORTH. Duckworth, London, 1914 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp [x] 231. With 20pp publishers catalogue at rear. Small bookplate with arts and crafts style lettering reading 'From the Library of Janet Ashbee and C. R. Ashbee.' Gift inscription: 'Uncle Nevill/ from Mary & Felicity/ Xmas 1914.' Uncle Nevill = Nevill Forbes. Novel/ fable. Title comes from Walt Whitman who is quoted at the front. VG+ with very slight edgewear. A45570 £75

PAWLOWSKI, Maciej (Edits). PLAKAT Z KRAKOWSKIEJ AKADEMII SZTUK PIEKNYCH, 1899-2003/ POSTER ART FROM THE CRACOW ACADEMY OF FINE ARTS. Wydawnictwo Akademii Sztuk Pieknych Im. Jana Mateijki W Krakowie/ Jan Matejko Academy Of Fine Arts, Cracow, 2004 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Text in Polish & English. ISBN: 8387651982 Pages: 279 This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. About fine. A76396 £75

PAWSON, . THE GOAL SCORERS: FROM BLOOMER TO KEEGAN. (SIGNED) . Cassell, London, 1978. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp XVI, 240, with 30 black & white photos. Signed presentation copy 'With best wishes to a great goalkeeper! Tony Pawson.' Very good indeed in very good dust jacket. B9964 £20

PAWTOWSKI, Zbigniew. EKONOMETRIA. Panstwowe Wydawnictwo Naukowe, Warsaw, 1966 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 417. Text in Polish and Russian. Economics. F/VG. A67541 £36

PAXTON, John (Editor) THE STATESMAN'S YEAR-BOOK, 1984-1985. Macmillan, London, 1984 121st Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xxxii, 1692. Original publishers red boards lettered gilt at spine and cover. ISBN: 0333347315 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A77980 £15

PAXTON, Robert O. LE TEMPS DES CHEMISES VERTES: REVOLTES PAYSANNES ET FASCISME RURAL 1929-1939. Editions Du Seuil, Paris, 1996 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps / paperback. pp 313, (11). Translated from the English by Jean-Pierre Bardos. French text. ISBN: 2020209497 Fine. A67885 £18

PAXTON, John. THE STATESMAN'S YEAR-BOOK 1990-91. Macmillan, London, 1990. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xxxiii, 1690. ISBN: 0333391543 Fine/fine. A81695 £18

PAYN, James. THE MYSTERY OF MIRBRIDGE. IN TWO VOLUMES. Bernhard Tauchnitz, Leipzig, 1888 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. pp 295 & 287. Two volumes in one. Fiction. Half leather spine split and worn, wear and rubbing, contents clean and tight but exterior of book good only. Bookplate of Stuart Bayley Binney on front paste down. B22535 £30

PAYNE, . EDITH PAYNE 1875 - 1959. Birmingham Museum And Art Gallery, Birmingham, 1979 First Edition. Wraps. Tall slim 8vo. Wraps. pp 40. 9 black & white illustrations, 4 colour on outer wraps. Gere family - Birmingham School painters. Slight soiling to outer wraps, else VG. B12441 £20

PAYNE, . THE NOSE ON MY FACE. (SIGNED). Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1961. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 287. Author's first novel. Signed presentation copy. Very good in slightly soiled but complete near VG dust jacket. Neat name on front paste down. B51261 £20

PAYNE, David And Emma. HENRY CHARLES HARFORD: 'THE BEETLE COLLECTOR.' (THE WRITINGS, PHOTOGRAPHS AND SKETCHES, INCLUDING THE ANGLO ZULU WAR AND HIS SERVICE IN INDIA). The Ultimatum Tree Limited, London, 2007 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp xix, 304. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A77650 £110

PAYNE, E. J. COLONIES AND COLONIAL FEDERATIONS. Macmillan, London, 1904 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Green cloth lettered gilt. pp xix, 265. Uncut. 4 maps, one table. From the series 'The English Citizen, His Rights and Responsibilities.' Neat inscription on front endpaper. Corners slightly bumped otherwise VG+. B19709 £24

PAYNE, M. A. OUT OF THE VALLEY. (SIGNED) The Shepherd Press, London, 1953 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 46. Drawings by Ru Van Rossem. Poetry. Signed presentation copy from the author, plus ownership signature of the educationalist Wyatt Rawson on the front free end page. Very good indeed in very good dust jacket. A67989 £26

PAYNE, Malc (Edits). RADIX FOUR. P V Publications, Crowborough, Sussex, 1974 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 20. Poetry. Contributors include Margaret George, Tully Potter, Barbara Wilcox, William Mills. Very good indeed. A59465 £21

PAYNE, Mark. THEOCRITUS AND THE INVENTION OF FICTION. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 2007 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0521865778 Pages: 192 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A66237 £35

PAYNE, Reginald THE WATERSHED.. Faber And Faber, London 1961., 1961. First edition. Hardback. Very good indeed in dust jacket. 220pp. epilogue. Non-fiction about a pacifist in World War I, working in the mattress business in Northampton. A vegetarian, teetotaller with an interest in New Thought. A3729 £16

PAYNE, Richard J. THE THIRD WORLD AND SOUTH AFRICA: POST-APARTHEID CHALLENGES. Greenwood Press Westport, Conn. 1992 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 208. Original publishers black cloth lettered silver at spine and cover. ISBN: 031328542X Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A73135 £48

PAZ, Octavio. EAGLE OR SUN? Peter Owen, London, 1990 First U.k. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 121. Spanish and English text. Poems. VG+/VG+ (slightly bumped at head of spine but nice copy). B51948 £22

PAZ, Octavio. THE LABYRINTH OF SOLITUDE. LIFE AND THOUGHT IN MEXICO. Allen Lane/ Penguin Press, London, 1967 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp [vii], 199. From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940 - 1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small, attractive bookplate reads 'From the Library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A34877 £36

PAZ, Octavio. Translated By Samuel Beckett. ANTHOLOGY OF MEXICAN POETRY. Indiana University Press, Bloomington, 1958 Second Printing. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 213. Original publishers green cloth lettered brown at spine. Very good in very good dust wrapper. Sound decent copy in like dust jacket. A82921 £25

PAZIENZA, Anna. COOKING COURGETTES: ZUCCHINI. BABY MARROWS. Abson Books, Bristol, 1973 Reprint. Wraps. Oblong 16mo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 36. ISBN: 0902920057 Very good indeed. A73749 £16

PEABODY, Dean. NATIONAL CHARACTERISTICS. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1985 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Tables, figures. ISBN: 0521304490 Pages: 266 Very good indeed. A67222 £38

PEABODY, Polly. A TRAVERS LES DEUX ZONES. No Publisher Noted, Printed In Britain By Keliher, Hudson And Kearns, London, First Edition In French. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 104. Published in English as 'Through Occupied Territory' in 1941. Travels in Vichy/Petain, France. Scarce. French text. no date Neat name on title page otherwise VG+ (paper covers very slightly used). B23400 £35

PEACHY, . CLARETI ENIGMATA. THE LATIN RIDDLES OF CLARET. (SIGNED) . University Of California Press, Berkeley, 1957. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 64. Initialled signed presentation copy: 'To W. G. R. from F. P. May 1957.' Folklore studies. Very good. B50745 £16

PEACOCK, Alan. PUBLIC CHOICE ANALYSIS IN HISTORICAL PERSPECTIVE. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1992 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. From the series of Raffaele Mattioli Lectures. ISBN: 0521430070 Pages: 241 Fine/fine in VG slip-case. A72343 £22

PEACOCK, Anthony. EVE. Link House Publications, London, No Date (1942). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Copper brown cloth lettered white. Uncommon nude study with 66 photos. No date but he British Library copy is dated 1942. Introduction by D. G. Johnson, editor of Health and Efficiancy. Endpapers slightly spotted otherwise VG+. A47320 £90

PEACOCK, Arthur. YOURS FRATERNALLY. Pendulum Publications, London, 1945 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 126. Chapter headings include 'The National Trade Union Club', 'Ben Tillett', 'Tom Mann', 'S. G. Hobson and "New Britain" ', 'Ernst Toller and the Refugees', 'Watson Macgregor-Reid.' VG in tatty good only dust jacket. B55762 £30

PEACOCK, Robert Backhouse. A GLOSSARY OF THE DIALECT OF THE HUNDRED OF LONSDALE, NORTH AND SOUTH OF THE SANDS, IN THE COUNTRY OF LANCASTER. Asher & Co., London, 1869 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp viii, 95, 32. Original publisher's dark purple cloth. Spine slightly faded otherwise VG+. A45280 £60

PEACOCK, Thomas Love. HEADLONG HALL. Printed For T. Hookham, Jun And Co., London, 1816 First Edition. Hardback. 12mo. pp 216. Half-title., Nineteenth-century half calf, rubbed at spine, corners and hinges; also with marbled boards a little scuffed and a little chipped with slight loss at head of spine, with clean text but slight tear in half-title. Author's first book, published anonymously. A73020 £750

PEAKE, Mervyn. CAPTAIN SLAUGHTERBOARD DROPS ANCHOR. Academy Editions, London, 1967 First Edition Thus. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/ softback. pp 50 (unpaginated). Children's illustrated pirate story. Very good indeed. A42728 £24

PEAKE, Mervyn. (Sebastian Peake.) THE CRICKET X1. Mervyn Peake Society, London, 1997 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 4. No 30 of the Mervyn Peake Review. Cover illus by Mervyn Peake. Red illustrated folder enclosing 2 loose pages printed recto only. One page is a Mervyn Peake colour drawing of a cricket team done for Sebastian Peake and inscribed 'from Daddy, Aug 1953.' The other page is a piece by Sebastian Peake explaining the genesis of the drawing. About fine. B22190 £50

PEAKE, Mervyn. (text By Sebastian Peake.) MASKS. DRAWINGS MADE BEFORE THE BEGINNING OF THE END AND SOME AFTER THE END OF THE BEGINNING. (OUT OF THE OVERLAPPING LEAVES OF MY BRAIN CAME TAPPING.) Mervyn Peake Society, London, 1995 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/ paperback. pp 41. No 28 of the Mervyn Peake Review. Cover illus by Mervyn Peake. 21 drawings by Mervyn Peake with text by Sebastian Peake from the period when Peake's brain was becoming 'progressively contorted' by Parkinson's disease. These Mervyn Peake society publications usually appeared in editions of no more than 200. Very slight mark on printed yellow wraps otherwise vg+. B22227 £50

PEAKE, Tim H. WILLIAM BROWNFIELD AND SONS: AN ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO BROWNFIELD WARES 1837-1900. T. H. Peake, No Place Noted (London?), 1995 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Signed limited edition- this 98 of 1000. History of one of the top Staffordshire potteries of the late 19th century. ISBN: 0952595214 Pages: 199 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A61366 £50

PEARCE, . THE VISION OF PIERS LIBRARIAN.. Woodruff, Middlesex 1981., 1981. First edition. Wraps. Very good indeed. Unpaginated (32pp.). One of 150 numbered . Poetry. B4444 £16

PEARCE, Barry. MICHAEL JOHNSON. *SIGNED* The Beagle Press, Sydney, 2004 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 204. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Art. Signed presentation from the author Barry Pearce. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. ISBN: 0947349421 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A36124 £70

PEARCE, Brian. THE ART OF ERIC RATCLIFFE. Self Published, Twickenham (Middlesex), 1970 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Stapled wraps. pp 28 with 2 illustrations. 50 copies only. An appreciation of the poet, with a post script by Eric Ratcliffe himself. Very good indeed. B12679 £24

PEARCE, Bryan. BRYAN PEARCE. PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS. Victor Waddington, London, 1978 First Edition. Wraps. Square 8vo, pp 24, Illustrated in black & white and colour. Cover slightly marked, slight soiling; near VG. A80825 £22

PEARCE, Charles William (Edits). THE ORGANIST'S CHRISTIAN YEAR. A SERIES OF USEFUL VOLUNTARIES APPROPRIATE FOR USE ON EACH SUNDAY. The Vincent Music Publishing Company, London, No Date (1908). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Oblong 4to (31cm x 23cm). Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp 209. All edges gilt Neat oval booksellers stamp, greetings inscription dated 1915. Attractive near fine book with very slight rubbing at extremities. Exceptional condition. A45155 £60

PEARCE, David. LONDON'S MANSIONS : THE PALATIAL HOUSES OF THE NOBILITY. B.t. Batsford, London 2001. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-7134-8702-X Pages: 224 Neat name on front endpaper else fine in fine dust wrapper. A48524 £40

PEARCE, E. H. THE MONKS OF WESTMINSTER, BEING A REGISTER OF THE BRETHREN OF THE CONVENT FROM THE TIME OF THE CONFESSOR TO THE DISSOLUTION. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1916 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. pp x, 236. Boards slightly scuffed and rubbed and marked, 2 labels from the Permanent Library of the Times Book Club with their stamps otherwise VG. A48044 £36

PEARCE, F. E. HOW TO BUILD A CLEAN BODY. League Of Healing, Theosophical Order Of Service, London, 1931 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 23. A sequel to Some Hints upon Health. Very good. A59466 £18

PEARCE, I. F. A CONTRIBUTION TO DEMAND ANALYSIS. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1964 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 258. Original publishers red cloth lettered gilt at spine. Tables. Very good indeed in very good slightly used, spine faded dust jacket. excellent condition. A70673 £25

PEARCE, J. E., A. G. Vince & M. A. Jenner. A DATED TYPE-SERIES OF LONDON MEDIEVAL POTTERY PART 2: LONDON-TYPE WARE. London & Middlesex Archaeological Society, London, 1985 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp iv, 151. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Special Paper No. 6 from the London & Middlesex Archaeological Society. ISBN: 0903290278 Slight soiling, otherwise sound very good. A63125 £22

PEARCE, Robert. FOLLOW UP: ROBERT HEPBURN WRIGHT. Sempringham Histories, Bedford, 1998 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Writings include 'Lewis Carroll', 'Cyprus and the RAF Diaries', 'Education in Northern Nigeria', and 'The Poems of R. H. Wright.' ISBN: 0953270203 Pages: 251 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good. A73346 £40

PEARCE, Robert. GLOBAL COMPETITION AND TECHNOLOGY. ESSAYS IN THE CREATION AND APPLICATION OF KNOWLEDGE BY MULTINATIONALS. Palgrave, Basingstoke, 1997 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xiii, 294. Tables. International business enterprises. ISBN 033367183 X OR IN USA -- ISBN:0312176341 About fine. B50095 £22

PEARCE, Sir Idris. THE PROFESSIONS OF THE LAND: A FUTURE. College Of Estate Management, Whiteknights, Reading, 1993. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 4to. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. Signed on title page. ISBN: 0-947763-64-3 Pages: 106 About fine. A49118 £50

PEARCY, Thomas L. WE ANSWER ONLY TO GOD : POLITICS AND THE MILITARY IN PANAMA, 1903-1947. University Of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque 1998 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Tables, figures. ISBN: 0-8263-1841-X Pages: 232 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A64629 £30

PEARL, Matthew. THE DANTE CLUB. A NOVEL. (SIGNED) Vintage, London, 2004 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp ix, 372. Paperback original. Signed on title page by the author. ISBN: 0099465981 Fine. A63672 £18

PEARL, Raymond. STUDIES IN HUMAN BIOLOGY. (SIGNED) Williams & Wilkins Company, Baltimore, 1924 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp 653. Tables, figures. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Sir Humphrey Rollerton/With the kindest regards of/ Raymond Pearl.' Very good indeed. A49720 £50

PEARL, Raymond. THE SIGNIFICANCE OF SOME GENERAL BIOLOGIC PRINCIPLES IN PUBLIC HEALTH PROBLEMS. American Medical Association, Chicago, 1920 Offprint. 8vo. pp 12. Printed paperback. Reprinted from the AMS Journal. Very good. A75827 £22

PEARL, Valerie. CHANGE AND STABILITY IN SEVENTEENTH CENTURY LONDON. (SIGNED) Longman, London, 1978 First Edition Thus. 8vo. Pamphlet, stapled covers. pp 34. Black and white illustrations. Professor Pearl's inaugural lecture at University College London. Offprint from The London Journal, vol. 5, no. 1, 1979. Signed presentation copy from the author. Some browning to back cover else very good. A70703 £22

PEARLSTEIN, Philip. THE HUMAN FIGURE. Gimpel Fils, London, 1975 First Edition. Wraps. Smal 8vo (11cm x 15cm). Wraps. pp 12 (unpaginated). 4 colour plates. Small thin exhibition catalogue. Very good indeed. A59768 £18

PEARS, Charles. GOING FOREIGN: A VOLUME OF INFORMATION FOR THOSE ABOUT TO CRUISE ABROAD IN SMALL YACHTS WITH SPECIMEN VOYAGES IN HOLLAND BELGIUM AND FRANCE. Edward Arnold, London, 1933 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 224. Original publishers green cloth lettered black at spine. Illustrations, maps. Spine slightly tanned, slight shelfwear, otherwise sound near very good. A82747 £18

PEARS, Iain. THE DREAM OF SCIPIO. (SIGNED) Jonathan Cape, London 2002 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 393. Original publishers black cloth lettered gilt on spine. Signed on title page by the author. ISBN: 0224060163 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A63673 £20

PEARS, Pamela A. REMNANTS OF EMPIRE IN ALGERIA AND VIETNAM : WOMEN, WORDS, AND WAR. Lexington Books, Lanham 2004 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Issued without dustjacket. Illustrated laminated boards. ISBN: 0-7391-0831-X Pages: 163 Fine. B30045 £35

PEARSALL, Phyllis. AN ARTIST'S PILGRIMAGE IN BUSINESS. Privately Printed, Maidstone, 1993 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 64. Copiously illustrated throughout. Review copy with publisher's slip loosely inserted. 2 review copy stamps otherwise VG+ in plain glassine dust jacket. A60958 £35

PEARSON, Alicia. (A. Knatchbull- Hugessen). MEMORIES OF MY CHILDHOOD. Warren Editions, London, 1976 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 59, 8 plates and line drawings. No. 219 of 250 copies, illustrated by Phillida Gili and designed by Jonathan Gili. Near fine in near fine faintly used plain slip-case. A78540 £45

PEARSON, Birger A. GNOSTICISM, JUDAISM, AND EGYPTIAN CHRISTIANITY. Fortress Press, Minneapolis 1990 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-8006-3104-8 Pages: 228 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A42192 £40

PEARSON, D. S. And W. L. Taylor. BREAK-UP: SOME ECONOMIC CONSEQUENCES FOR THE RHODESIAS AND NYASALAND. The Phoenix Group, Salisbury, Southern Rhodesia, 1963 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp x, 85. Tables, graphs. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied) rebound from the original paperback / pamphlet in boards, preserving the original wraps as the hardbound covers. Very good. A74198 £30

PEARSON, David. PROVENANCE RESEARCH IN BOOK HISTORY. The British Library/ Oak Knoll Press, London And Newcastle (De), 1998. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 1884718795 Pages: 340 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A74009 £36

PEARSON, E. S. And M. G. Kendall (Edit). Contributors Include F. N. David, A. R. Thatcher, Daniel Bernoulli, Erica Royston. STUDIES IN THE HISTORY OF STATISTICS AND PROBABILITY: A SERIES OF PAPERS. Charles Griffin, London, 1970 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Tables, figures. Contributors include F. N. David, A. R. Thatcher, Daniel Bernoulli, Erica Royston. ISBN: 0852641931 Pages: 491 This book is heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. VG+ in slightly used near VG dust jacket. A76219 £48

PEARSON, F. K. ISLE OF MAN TRAMWAYS, BY F. K. PEARSON; WITH DRAWINGS AND MAPS BY S. BROOMFIELD [AND OTHERS] AND AN APPENDIX ON TICKETS BY W. H. BETT. David & Charles, Newton Abbot 1970. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-7153-4740-3 Pages: 379 Fine/ VG+. A42225 £25

PEARSON, Hesketh And Hugh Kingsmill. SKYE HIGH: THE RECORD OF A TOUR THROUGH SCOTLAND IN THE WAKE OF SAMUEL JOHNSON AND JAMES BOSWELL. Hamish Hamilton, London, 1937 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt on spine. Map illustrated endpapers. pp 312. Travel. From the library of Ian Gilmour (Baron Gilmour of Craigmillar 1926 - 2007) with his ownership signature. He was a Cabinet minister & the distinguished author of 'Riot, Risings and Revolution' (1992), and 'The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time' (2002). Blue cloth slightly tanned and slightly rubbed otherwise sound VG copy With clean text. A71799 £20

PEARSON, Hesketh And Hugh Kingsmill. THIS BLESSED PLOT. Methuen, London, 1942 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp [x] 214. Illustrated by Maurice Weightman. Inscription and name on front endpaper otherwise VG+ in remains of dust jacket. A66127 £25

PEARSON, Hesketh And Malcolm Muggeridge. ABOUT KINGSMILL. (SIGNED) Methuen, London, 1951 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered brown at spine. pp [vi], 185. Signed presentation from one of the authors: 'To Joan and Jim/ with love from/ Hesketh.' Sp sl faded, eps sl browned; sound close VG. A34777 £75

PEARSON, J. D. And Ann Walsh (Compile). INDEX ISLAMICUS: THIRD SUPPLEMENT 1977-1970. Mansell, London, 1972 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxxvi, 384. A catalogue of articles on Islamic subjects in periodicals and other collective publications. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A68712 £40

PEARSON, Karl (Edits). TABLES FOR STATISTICIANS AND BIOMETRICIANS. 2 VOLUMES. Biometric Laboratory, University College, London, 1930 First Edition. Hardback. 2 volumes- part 1 is a third edition whilst Volume 2 is a first edition. 4tos. pp lxxxiii, 143 & ccl, 262. Tables, figures. Ownership signature of Richard Stone. From the library of distinguished Cambridge economist Sir Richard Stone (1913- 1991) In 1984 he was awarded the Nobel Prize in Economic Sciences for developing an accounting model that could be used to track economic activities on a national and, later, an international scale. 2 volumes. slight rubbing, slight browning, slight marks, very slight bumping at spine ends, slight edge wear otherwise sound VG. A67485 £60

PEARSON, Nicholas (Edits). (Robert Mapplethorpe). CAPE: OLYMPICS 3 (CAPE MAGAZINE). Cape, London, 1992 First Edition. Wraps. Folio (28cm x 37cm). Illustrated wraps. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Special edition of Cape magazine, focusing on the barcelona Olympics. Photographs by Robert mapplethorpe. Contributors include Harold Brodkey, Colm Toibin, Sharon Olds, Michael Colins and interview with Eiko Ishioka. ISBN: 0-224-03503-7 Pages: 52 Very good indeed. A36486 £30

PEARSON, Owen. ALBANIA IN OCCUPATION AND WAR. FROM FASCISM TO COMMUNISM 1940- 1945. The Centre For Albanian Studies, London, 2005 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 2 illustrations. From the series Albania in the Twentieth Century: a History. ISBN: 1-84511-104-4 Pages: 570 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B30893 £40

PEARSON, S. W., M. W. Thring And J. H. Chesters. COMBUSTION AND HEAT TRANSFER IN AN OPEN- HEART FURNACE. (SIGNED) The Iron And Steel Institute, London, 1956 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Red cloth lettered gilt and gilt shield on cover. pp 82. Tables, figures. Signed on front endpaper by one of the authors. Very good indeed (one corner slightly bumped). B29208 £35

PEARSON, Sammlung. SAMMLUNG PEARSON PARIS. FRANZOISISCHE MEISTER. Paul Cassirer And Hugo Helbing, Berlin, No Date (1927) First Edition. Wraps. 4to. wraps. pp 200 (unpaginated). 55 plates. German text. Auction catalogue. Self wraps worn and torn and soiled, inked numbers on spine, contents slightly creased at lower corner otherwise sound VG. Prices reched marked in pencil. A34664 £30

PEARSON, David. PROVENANCE RESEARCH IN BOOK HISTORY. Oak Knoll Press London 1999 Reprint. 8vo. pp xiv, 326. Printed paperback. Illustrations. Ownership signature of Peter Strauss. ISBN: 1884718809 Very good. A75770 £18

PEARTON, Maurice. OIL AND THE ROMANIAN STATE. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1971 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xviii, 361. Original publishers dark blue cloth lettered gilt at spine. Maps, figures, tables. ISBN: 019828246X Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A74781 £34

PEASE, Sir Alfred E. THE BOOK OF THE LION. John Murray, London, 1913. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover (gilt vignette of a lion on spine and cover.) pp xx, 293., frontispiece, 12 plates, map, text illustrations, 8 pp publishers advertisements. Excellent condition. Fep very faintly browned, faint handling wear - a bright, fresh near fine copy. A70489 £350

PEATE, Iorwerth C. John Cowper Powys. JOHN COWPER POWYS: LETTERS, 1937-54. University Of Wales Press, Cardiff, 1974 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xi, 91. Original publishers white cloth lettered gilt at spine. No. 578 of 750 copies. ISBN: 0708305515 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A77486 £20

PEBERDY, Duncan. OUT OF CONTROL. Destiny Publishing Llp Droitwich Spa 2003. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 194. Signed. Fine. A81358 £20

PECK, Dale. FUCKING MARTIN. Chatto And Windus, London 1993. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 228. Signed. ISBN: 0701156732 Fine. A80973 £36

PECK, Harry Thurston. TWENTY YEARS OF THE REPUBLIC 1885-1905. Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1906 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp viii, 811. Frontispiece. American history, Presidents Cleveland, McKinley, Roosevelt. Slight shelf-wear, spine slightly tanned, slight rubbing at spine ends otherwise sound VG. A70810 £30

PECK, Winifred. BEWILDERING CARES. A WEEK IN THE LIFE OF A CLERGYMAN'S WIFE. Faber & Faber, London, 1940 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Purple cloth. pp 287. Diary of Camilla Lacely, wife to the Vicar of Saint Simon's in Stampfield, North Midlands. Purple cloth has slight wear, spine a little rubbed otherwise close VG sound condition. B56748 £20

PECK, Connie. THE UNITED NATIONS AS A DISPUTE SETTLEMENT SYSTEM:IMPROVING MECHANISMS FOR THE PREVENTION AND RESOLUTION OF CONFLICT. Kluwer Law International, The Hague, 1996 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 302. ISBN: 9041102485 Slight rubbing else clean very good indeed. A82640 £28

PEDERSEN, John. PEREC OU LES TEXTES CROISÉS. Institut D' Etudes Romanes, Copenhagen, 1985 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Salmon coloured printed wraps. French text. ISBN: 87-16-06293-0 Pages: 131 Very good indeed. B26761 £35

PEDERSEN, Maggie Campbell. GEM AND ORNAMENTAL MATERIALS OF ORGANIC ORIGIN. Robert Hale, London, 2010. Revised Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Review copy with publisher's slip loosely inserted. Revised and updated version. ISBN: 0719804213 Pages: 282 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A78980 £26

PEDRICK, Martyn. (Agnes Harewood). MOOR PARK: THE GROSVENOR LEGACY. (SIGNED). Riverside Books, Rickmansworth, Herts, 1989 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp vii, 252. Illustrated throughout in black and white, with colour map in plastic pocket at rear. Golf. Agnes Harwood's copy presented to a Mr.and Mrs Knox with her signature tipped in beneath on verso of front endpaper. Agnes Harewood is featured in the book. She scored 5 holes in one in her 80 year career. ISBN 0951542702. VG+ in VG+ slip-case. B21765 £30

PEDRONCINI, Guy. LES MUTINERIES DE 1917. Presses Universitaires De France, Paris, 1967 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. pp (iv), 328, (4). Illustrated black and white paperback with dust jacket. French text. Very good. A66158 £25

PEDROSA, Ines. O AGRIMENSOR DE METAFORAS, THE SURVEYOR OF WORDS. INSTALACAO INSTALLATION ALBUQUERQUE MENDES. Casa Fernando Pessoa, Lisbon, 2009 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Tall 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Texts in english and Portuguese. ISBN: 9789728323370 Pages: 64 About fine. A66812 £60

PEEBLES, Patrick. THE HISTORY OF SRI LANKA. Greenwood Press, Westport, Ct 2006. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. 5 maps. ISBN: 0-313-33205-3 Pages: 216 Fine. A47297 £20

PEEL, Edward. CHEAM SCHOOL FROM 1645. (SIGNED) Thornhill Press. Gloucester. 1974 First Edition. Hardback. Colour frontis and many illus. pp ix, 330. Signed presentation copy from the author. With letter from the Headmaster of the time Michael Wheeler loosely inserted. A mine of Cheam info--the names of every Siamese boarder since 1923, school slang (new boys were known as 'mealyeyes' and latterly 'squits.' Very good in very good (sl chipped) dust wrapper. A40190 £20

PEEL, Frank. THE RISINGS OF THE LUDDITES: CHARTISTS AND PLUG- DRAWERS. Augustus M. Kelley Publishers, Reprints Of Economic Classics, New York, 1968 Fourth Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. First edition thus. pp xv, 349. Frontis portrait, 7 illustrations. New introduction by E. P. Thomson. From the library of Ian Gilmour (Baron Gilmour of Craigmillar 1926 - 2007) with his ownership signature and occasional eraseable marginal linings and neat notes in pencil. He was a Cabinet minister & the distinguished author of 'Riot, Risings and Revolution' (1992), and 'The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time' (2002). About fine in slightly faded VG+ dust jacket. A71397 £45

PEEL, George (Edits). THE PRIVATE LETTERS OF SIR ROBERT PEEL. John Murray, London, 1920 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. xi, 296. 8 plates. Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. Covers slightly marked, spine faded, lacks front endpaper, sunned but VG- copy. A49164 £50

PEEL, J. H. B. IN THE COUNTRY. Watts & Co., London, 1944 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 49. Poetry. Near fine in VG dust jacket with a couple of closed tears and light soiling to white rear panel. B53498 £21

PEEL, John (Introduction). DR. MARTENS. (SIGNED) Air Wair Limited, London, 1999 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Signed by all the members of the group Madness on the page showing the group wearing said boots. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A78574 £125

PEEL, Colin. THE NON-LEAGUE FOOTBALL GROUNDS OF..VOLUME 3- THE WEST MIDLANDS PAST AND PRESENT. Newlands Printing Services Swanley, 1996 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 70, illustrations. ISBN: 1900257025 Fine. A60800 £18

PEER, Oscar. DICZIUNARI RUMANTSCH: LADIN-TUDAIS-CH. Lia Rumantscha, Switzerland, 1962 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xx, 600. Rumantsch text. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Very good indeed. A73738 £18

PEERS, Donald. PATHWAY. *SIGNED* Werner Laurie, London, 1951 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 224. Frontis portrait and 15 illustrations. Signed presentation from the author to his editor: 'To Mr O' E/ Never has an/ aspiring scribbler/ had better reason to/ thank a kindly editor/ Donald.' Autobiography of radio's Cavalier of Song. VG+ in clean VG price- clipped dust jacket. B54713 £24

PEERS, E. Allison. GRANADA. Alfred A. Knopf, London, 1929 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers quarter blue lettered in black with paper covered boards. Original inner flap of dust jacket loosely inserted. pp xi, 115. Frontis and 7 illustrations. Travel, history of the Alhambra, etc. Very slight fading, faintly rubbed otherwise fine. A58135 £24

PEERS, E. Allison. OUR DEBT TO SPAIN. Burns Oates And Washbourne, London, 1938 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Yellow cloth lettered gilt. pp xiv, 146. Spain, history, religion, art, explorers, etc. Light wear, covers slightly marked; VG. B51856 £30

PEERS, E. Allison. THE SPANISH DILEMMA. Methuen, London, 1940 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 129. Spanish Civil War. Light soiling, slight wear otherwise near VG. A62160 £24

PEET, Richard (Edits). INTERNATIONAL CAPITALISM AND INDUSTRIAL RESTRUCTURING : A CRITICAL ANALYSIS. Allen & Unwin, Boston 1987. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Tables, figures ISBN: 0-04-338132-4 Pages: 315 Unwin Hyman file copy stamp on title page otherwise about fine. A43455 £28

PEETERS, Magda. AVOND BLOESEMS.(SIGNED) Vlaamsche Arbeid, Antwerp, 1912 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 72. Poetry. Uncut. Signed presentation copy: 'For Dorothy Don/ in remembrance/ Magda Peeters.' MP (1892-1989) was a Flemish poet born in Antwerp. Slight soiling, slight wear at spine otherwise clean VG. B57919 £30

PEGASUS BOOKS. (J. & E. Bumpus Ltd.,) LIST OF PEGASUS BOOKS EXHIBITED J. & E. BUMPUS LTD., 350, OXFORD STREET, LONDON, W.1. J. & E. Bumpus Ltd. London, (1930) First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo., pp 12. Original publisher's woodgrain patterned orangey brown paper wrappers, printed paper cover label. Detailed list of 39 works (+ books in preparation) includes their Pantheon Series & Bodoni editions. Sl chip at lower spine, cover faintly marked else VG+. Very good indeed. B30453 £45

PEGG, H. E. SOUTHERN AFRICA; A HISTORY. (SIGNED). Longmans., London, 1961. Second Edition. Hardback. 8vo. viii,202pp. 28 b/w plates, 8 maps, appendix, index. Signed presentation copy to 'The High Commission'. With additional chapters by W. Talbot Evans. Very good indeed in very good dust wrapper. B7177 £22

PEGLER, Jason. A CAN OF MADNESS: MEMOIR ON BIPOLAR DISORDER AND MANIC DEPRESSION. (SIGNED). Chipmunkapublishing, Brentwood, 20024 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. Signed presentation from the author: 'John George, welcome aboard, best wishes, always Jason.' ISBN: 0954221826 Pages: 246 Fine. A74447 £24

PEGRAM, Lorna. ANOTHER ISLAND Martin Brian & O'keeffe London, 1989 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0856163716 Pages: 200 Fine in fine dust wrapper. Exceptional condition. A74905 £18

PÉGUY, Charles. CHARLES PÉGUY: OEUVRES EN PROSE COMPLÉTES. VOLUME II. Gallimard, Paris, 1988 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 8vo. pp xli, 1596. French text. From BibliothÈque de la PlÈiade. Fine in acetate dust jacket and slip-case. A couple of pages slightly creased at edge. A36160 £36

PEIRCE, Herbert H. D. APPENDIX I. FOREIGN RELATIONS OF THE UNITED STATES 1902: WHALING & SEALING CLAIMS AGAINST RUSSIA. ON ACCOUNT OF ARREST AND SEIZURE OF THE AMERICAN VESSELS CAPE HORN PIGEON, JAMES HAMILTON LEWIS, C.H. WHITE, AND KATE AND ANNA. Government Printing Office, Washington, 1903 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 504. Original publishers maroon boards lettered gilt at spine with blind-stamped crest on cover. Folding maps, large colour folding map. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings, slight wear, else very good. Name to endpaper and letter attached to pastedown. A78019 £50

PEIRCE, Herbert H.d., Counsel For The United States. APPENDIX 1 (I), FOREIGN RELATIONS OF THE UNITED STATES 1902, WHALING & SEALING CLAIMS AGAINST RUSSIA, ON ACCOUNT OF ARREST AND SEIZURE OF THE AMERICAN VESSELS CAPE HORN PIGEON, JAMES HAMILTON LEWIS, C.H. WHITE, & KATE AND ANNA Washington Us: Government Printing Office, 1903 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 504. 7 folding plates (maps--one a large coloured map of Pacific Ocean islands.) pp 283 - 504 consists of a Counter Memorandum of the defendant party of TMC Asser Counselor of State of the Kingdom of Holland with a further 2 folding maps. Original publisher's maroon red cloth with Foreign Office librarian gilt stamp and label on spine and FO embossing. Slight soiling else VG sound copy A48238 £55

PEIRIS, Rt. Rev. Dr. Edmund. ST. ANNE OF TALAVILA: A HISTORICAL SKETCH OF THE SHRINE. Privately Printed, Chilaw, 1950 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp (vi), 70 plus pp 8 of black and white texts. Signed presentation copy from the author. Front cover has pulled loose from staples but remains intact at spine. Very slight browning to cream paper covers else near very good. A82508 £30

PEIRIS, Rt. Rev. Dr. Edmund. THE NEW EDUCATIONAL POLICY. G. Bastians, No Place Noted, 1960 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Pamphlet. pp 28. No date but evidence suggests that this item dates from the early 1960s. Presentation copy, 'with the compliments of the author'. Slight crease to centre of the pamphlet else very good. A82507 £25

PELADAN. DER ANDROGYN. Georg Muller, Munich, 1924 First German Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 299. German text. Translated from the French by Emil Schering. Novel. Bookplate on front endpaper, covers and spine slightly soiled and marked. VG- B51631 £18

PELEG, Yaron. ORIENTALISM AND THE HEBREW IMAGINATION. Cornell University Press, Ithaca, N.y. 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. ISBN: 0-8014-4376-8 Pages: 153 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A33609 £18

PELICHET, Edgar And Michele Duperrex. LA CERAMIQUE ART NOVEAU. Grand- Pont, Lausanne, 1976 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. pp 208. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. French text. Greetings inscription on pastedown otherwise about fine in VG slip-case. A75432 £100

PELISSIER, Anthony. NOVEMBER AFTERNOON. AN ALFRESCO INTERLUDE. (FRENCH'S ACTING EDITION, NO. 824). Samuel French Limited, London, 1936 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 11. Label on cover (War increase price 1/3) otherwise VG+. A61171 £30

PELL, Charles Edward. THE LAW OF BIRTHS AND DEATHS, BEING A STUDY OF THE VARIATION IN THE DEGREE OF ANIMAL FERTILITY UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF THE ENVIRONMENT. T. Fisher Unwin, London, 1921 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 192. With 32pp publishers catalogue at rear. Uncut. Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. Chapters include Race Suicide or a Natural Law; On Nervous Energy; Asexual Genesis and Ovulation; Malthus; Spencer, etc. Neat name on front endpaper, spine slightly tanned otherwise sound VG. A48043 £38

PELL, Florence West. DEATH HAS NO STING. THE STORY OF A QUEST. The Churches' Fellowship For Psychical And Spiritual Studies, London, 1972 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 100. Psychic research. VG+/VG+. B20615 £18

PELLEGRINI, Gabriel A. (Curates). VICTOR DIACONO. Bank Of Valetta, Sta Venera, 2007 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Exhibition catalogue. ISBN: 9789993271475 Pages: 95 Fine. A76928 £40

PELLEW, Jill. THE HOME OFFICE, 1848-1914: FROM CLERKS TO BUREAUCRATS. Heinemann Educational London, 1982. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xi, 271. with letter loosely inserted to Sir Alan Campbell from the author. ISBN: 0435326856 Fine/VG+ (spine slightly sunned). A81760 £22

PELLICO, Silvio. FRANCESCA DA RIMINI. A TRAGEDY. (SIGNED) Allen & Unwin, London, 1915 First U.k. Edition Of This Translation. 8vo. pp 84 with 4 pages publishers ads. Hardback. No dust jacket. Translated into English verse by A. O'D. Bartholeyns. Signed presentation copy from A. O'D. Bartholeyns to : 'Mrs Bryant from AOD Bartholeyns with love and best wishes for 1916. Boar's Hill, Jan. 1916.' Play. Light wear, clean very good. B12199 £24

PELLING, Henry. CHURCHILL'S PEACETIME MINISTRY, 1951-55. Palgrave Macmillan, New York 1997. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. 11 illustrations. ISBN: 0-333-67709-9 Pages: 232 Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied); VG. A61461 £20

PELLISSIER, S. H. JEAN PIERRE PELLISSIER VAN BETHULE. (SIGNED). J. L. Van Schaik, Pretoria, 1956 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 697. 58 illustrations. Dutch text. Folding map in pocket at rear. Signed presentation from the author to Roy Mcnab. From the library of the South African writer, poet, TLS critic and diplomat Roy Macnab, editor of Oxford Poetry in 1946 and author of 'The Story of South Africa House' (1983.) Slight fading; VG. A60231 £55

PELLOW, J. D. C. (Evelyn Waugh.) PARENTALIA AND OTHER POEMS. Humphrey Milford / Oxford University Press, London, 1923 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 102. Poetry. Black patterned boards with green printed title label onset to cover. Ornamental bookplate of Dudley Carew on pastedown (by Evelyn Waugh). Title label is slightly soiled otherwise vg+. B19515 £30

PELLY, M. E. And H. J. Yashmee (Edit). DOCUMENTS ON BRITISH POLICY OVERSEAS, SERIES I, VOLUME V: GERMANY AND WESTERN EUROPE 11 AUGUST - 31 DECEMBER 1945. Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London 1990 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Frontis piece. ISBN: 0115916865 Pages: 594 This book is heavy and delivery costs may be a consideration, especially outside Britain. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed in VG+ dust jacket. A74906 £36

PELLY, M. E., H. J. Yasamee And K. A. Hamilton (Edit). DOCUMENTS ON BRITISH POLICY OVERSEAS. Hmso, London, 1991 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0115916873 Pages: 440 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A73082 £45

PELLY, Me & H. J. Yasamee (Eds). DOCUMENTS ON BRITISH POLICY OVERSEAS SERIES I, VOLUME V: GERMANY AND WESTERN EUROPE 11 AUGUST - 31 DECEMBER 1945. Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1990 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xlvi, 549. This item is heavy and delivery costs may be a consideration, especially outside Britain. ISBN: 0115916865 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A73961 £36

PELTIER, Jean-Gabriel PERIODIQUE PELTIER (JEAN-GABRIEL) / TABLEAU DE L'EUROPE. 2 VOLS. W. Glindon, London, 1794. First Edition. Hardback. 8vos. 14 pieces (livraisons) complete in 2 volumes .pp VII-150-58-184-XXV-VI & 74-8-47-106-72-68-IV. Complete set of a rare periodical entirely written (in French) by the journalist and counter-revolutionary Jean-Gabriel Peltier who wrote these these political bulletins / communiques between November 2, 1793 and August 2, 1794. Contains a historical account of the fall of Robespierre and his faction; long lists of torture victims with their addresses and occupations, an account of the 1794 massacre at Nantes, reports of British parliamentary reaction to the Revolution, procedures of revolutionary tribunals and national conventions etc., Jean-Gabriel Peltier (1760 - 1825) fled France in 1792 after the murder of his friend Francois Louis Suleau and wrote these series of attacks on the new republic in London. After this he produced the emigrÈ journal L'Ambigu (1794-1902) with virulent attacks on Bonaparte. His 1794 'Tableau de L'Europe' is somewhat rare. Ex British Foreign Office library with minimal library markings else VG+. Soundly bound in modern red cloth lettered gilt at the spine. A74693 £1,050

PELTIER, John, Napoleon Buonaparte. THE TRIAL OF JOHN PELTIER, ESQ. FOR A LIBEL AGAINST NAPOLEON BUONAPARTÉ, FIRST CONSUL OF THE FRENCH REPUBLIC, AT THE COURT OF KING'S- BENCH, MIDDLESEX, ON MONDAY THE 21ST OF FEBRUARY, 1803. Privately Printed, London, 1803 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Quarter green leather lettered gilt on black spine label. pp xxxii, 312 (clii). Text mostly in English (some French). Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings, fairly lightly applied stamps leather slightly marked at spine where number label has been removed otherwise VG+. A78218 £100

PELUZZI, Giulio (Edits). THE MODERN ROOM: FORM AND COLOR IN INTERIOR DECORATION. Studio Vista, London, 1967 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 210. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Interior design. Neat name on front endpaper otherwise VG+ in slightly soiled VG dust jacket. Decent condition. A65060 £60

PELZMAN, Liliane. AND NO MORE SORROW: THE WORLD WAR II MEMOIRS OF SONJA KIEK ROSENSTEIN COHEN. (SIGNED) Cold Tree Press, Nashville, 2008 Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation from the author: Regards/ Liliane Pelzman/ and.. (her email address and website) Second printing, May 2008- first was January of same year. ISBN: 1-58385-256-5 Pages: 220 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A44886 £25

PEMAN, Jose Maria. (Clara Bennett.) CADIZ SENORITA DEL MAR Y JEREZ FERIA DE ABRIL. Jose L. Gonzalez Rubiales, Cadiz, 1956 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed wraps. pp 65. Poems in Spanish with English translations by Clara Bennett who has signed and dated the book . Slight edgewear, some dustiness to rear cover. VG. B19311 £32

PEMBA, Tsewang Y. IDOLS ON THE PATH. Jonathan Cape, London, 1966 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 251. Novel about Tibet. Small nick in hinge otherwise VG+ in VG dust jacket. B18915 £25

PEMBER, Evelyn. (Driff / Driffield.) COUCOU. Constable, London, 1929 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 216. With ownership signature of bookseller, writer and cult figure Driffield + loosely inserted is a filing card for the book with his note 'A boring suicide novel.' Part of Driffield's legendary suicide collection, mostly disbanded and sold in a 1980s warehouse seizure. Very good in very good dust wrapper. A58686 £45

PEMBERTON, Max. BEHIND THE CURTAIN; THE PLAY BEHIND THE PLAY -AND THE CHORUS. The Eveleigh Nash Co. London, 1916 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. vii,280pp. Short stories of theatre life. Purple boards faded head of spine has tear else, prelims dampstained; sound but good only copy. A48526 £25

PENA K., Saul. POLITICA, ETICA, Y PSICOANALISIS. (SIGNED) Saul Pena K., Lima, Peru, 2001 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed card wraps. pp 321. Spanish text. Signed presentation from the author. Psychoanalysis. About fine. B27935 £25

PENAFIEL, Antonio. LA CUIDAD VIRREINAL DE TLAXCALA. Editorial Cosmos, Mexico, 1980 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 216. Illustrated throughout in black and white, some colour. Spanish text. Very good. B21964 £28

PENCIL, Savage And Long Gone John (Flies Among The Maggots). THE LITTLE RECORD THAT WISHED IT COULD. Sympathy For The Record Industry, No Place Noted, No Date First Edition. Small oblong 4to covers (20cmm x 19cm) containing 2 plastic sleeves with a 45rpm vinyl disc in each, both illustrated cartoon style on each side. Presentation copy: 'Tibet/ with love from/ Sav x.' Metal screws holding spine. About fine. A40597 £45

PENDER, Anne And Susan Lever (Edits). Contributors Include Peter Fitzpatrick, Jack Teiwes, Mary Ann Hunter, Veronica Kelly, Felicity Plunkett. NICK ENRIGHT: AN ACTOR'S PLAYWRIGHT. Rodopi, Amsterdam, 2008 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. 6 figures. Contributors include Peter Fitzpatrick, Jack Teiwes, Mary Ann Hunter, Veronica Kelly, Felicity Plunkett. ISBN: 9042024607 Pages: 232 Fine. A64391 £30

PENDERGAST, James F. THREE PREHISTORIC IROQUOIS COMPONENTS IN EASTERN ONTARIO: THE SALEM, GRAYS CREEK, AND BECKSTEAD SITES. National Museum Of Canada, Ottawa, 1966 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xviii, 247. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A47425 £18

PENDERS, C. L. M. THE LIFE AND TIMES OF SUKARNO. Sidgwick & Jackson, London, 1974 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xi, 224. Original publishers black vinyl cloth lettered gilt at spine. Illustrations. ISBN: 0283484144 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A78263 £17

PENDERS, Chr. L. M. INDONESIA: SELECTED DOCUMENTS ON COLONIALISM AND NATIONALISM, 1830-1942. University Of Queensland Press, St. Lucia, 1977 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xiii, 367. ISBN: 0702210293 Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied) rebound from the original paperback / pamphlet in boards, preserving the original wraps as the hardbound covers. Very good. A71986 £30

PENDLETON, Tom. THE IRON ORCHARD. Michael Joseph, London, 1967 First U.k. Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 412. Proof copy. Oil novel. Wraps a little rubbed and a little browned otherwise VG. B53504 £22

PENFOLD, P. A. (edits). MAPS AND PLANS IN THE PUBLIC RECORD OFFICE. VOL. 2. AMERICA AND WEST INDIES. Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1974 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xv, 835. Catalogue of maps and plans of the American continent including Bermuda and Greenland, from 1585 to the 1970s. ISBN 0114400539. Neat name on front endpaper otherwise VG+ in slightly used VG dust jacket. B25602 £33

PENFOLD, R. C. A JOURNALISTS' GUIDE TO PLASTICS. The British Plastics Federation, London, 1969 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/ booklet. pp 28. 8 figures. Very good indeed. A66093 £22

PENKOV, Penko M. (Edits). NORMATIVE ACTS OF THE FOREIGN- ECONOMIC RELATIONS OF THE PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF BULGARIA. Sofia Press, Sofia, 1982 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 389. Bulgarian law, constitution, etc. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A36229 £36

PENLAKE, Tichard & William Tylar (& Others)' Two Artful Photographic Dodgers.' THE ART OF PHOTOGRAPHIC DODGING. W. Tylar, Birmingham, No Date (1903) Early Edition (8th Thousand) Small 8vo.pp 64. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Highly attractive colour paper cover showing puck/ jester taking photo with large wooden camera standing on boxes of Ilford paper. There are several Ilford ads in the book which is full of photo tips and ads for Tylar's products inc tints, vignetting instruments, retouching equipment, washers, developers and large cameras inc 'Tylar's world famed Tit Bit camera.' Bright vg copy with slight rubbing, slight wear at lower spine, slight rusting from staples. A40948 £48

PENMAN, A. D. M. SITES AND FOUNDATIONS. Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1967 Reprint. Large 8vo. pp iv, 20. Printed paperback. Illustrations. Factory Building Studies No. 5. Department of Scientific & Industrial Research. Very good. A65943 £18

PENN - BENNETT, Elizabeth. TO YOU: WITH LOVE. Century House, Birmingham, 1993 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 44. 6 illustrations by Anonymous Bosch. Poetry. ISBN 1873265085. Very good indeed. B53430 £18

PENN, Stanley & P. L. S. (Ed). A LITTLE JUDICIOUS LEVITY. Privately Published, No Place Noted, 1970 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 64. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. A book of Guinness adverts. No date but evidence suggests this item dates form the 1970s. Very good indeed. A77708 £30

PENNELL, Elizabeth Robins. A GUIDE FOR THE GREEDY BY A GREEDY WOMAN: BEING A NEW AND REVISED EDITION OF "THE FEASTS OF AUTOLYCUS". The Bodley Head, London, 1923 Revised Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xxxii, 184. Original publisher's decorated orange cloth. A littled soiled and slightly faded at spine else sound near very good with clean text. Neat non-authorial inscription to front free endpaper. A77995 £20

PENNELL, Joseph And Elizabeth Robins. AN ITALIAN PILGRIMAGE. Seeley & Co., London, 1887 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers maroon cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. pp xvi, 228. Illustrated throughout. Sound good+ copy slightly rubbed and marked on covers with clean text. A83184 £40

PENNICK, Ann. DENE- HOLES AND SUBTERRANEA. Fenris- Wolf, Bar Hill, Cambridge, 1975 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated stapled wraps/ magazine. pp 8. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. This issue only. Megalithic Visions Antiquarian Papers No. 9. Very good indeed. A64132 £24

PENNICK, Nigel (Edits). BRITISH GEOMANTIC PIONEERS 1570-1932. Institute Of Geomantic Research, Bar Hill, Cambridgeshire, 1982 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Stapled illustrated wraps. pp 39. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Contributors include William Lambarde, W. H. Black, Herbert Hudson, Alfred Watkins, John Fraser. No. 96 of 166 copies. Slight creasing to front cover, slight rubbing and soiling, evidence of tape removal at spine,staples slightly loose otherwise about VG. Possibly missing rear wrap, but complete for all practical purposes. A59895 £32

PENNICK, Nigel (Edits). JOURNAL OF GEOMANCY. 1976- 1977. The Institute Of Geomantic Research, Cambridge, 1976-77. First Edition. Wraps. The first 5 issues. 4tos. Stapled illustrated wraps. Volume 1, No. 1 1976 to Volume 2, No. 1, 1977. 100+ pages. Many illustrations. Includes the Proceedings of the first Cambridge Geomancy Symposium of 1977. Contributors include Prudence Jones, Ann Pennick, Paul Screeton, Kathryn Jane Preston. All VG+. A47860 £90

PENNICK, Nigel, Michael Behrendprudence Jones, C. W. Dymond, Ian P. Worden. INSTITUTE OF GEOMANTIC RESEARCH, OCCASIONAL PAPERS 1, 2, 3, 5, 6, 11. Zodiac House, London, 1975-1978 First Edition. Wraps. 6 issues. Illustrated stapled wraps/paperback. Approx 90 pages. Illustrations.Titles include The Landscape Geometry of Southern Britain, Ancient Hill-Figures of England, Stanton Drew. All stapled wraps, clean VG+. A48574 £80

PENNICK, Nigel. GEOMANCY. Cokaygne Publishing, Cambridge, 1973 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps / pamphlet. pp 68 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Esoteric / occult. Very good. A65836 £16

PENNICK, Nigel. LOST TOWNS OF THE SUNKEN LANDS. Fenris- Wolf And Institute Of Geomantic Research Publications, Cambridge, 1976 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated stapled wraps/ magazine. pp 12. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. This issue only. Megalithic Visions Antiquarian Papers No. 6. Very good indeed. A64131 £25

PENNICK, Nigel. MEGALITHIC VISIONS ANTIQUARIAN PAPERS 3, 4, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 13 AND 14. Megalithic Visions, Trumpington, 1974-1977 First Edition. Wraps. 9 issues. Illustrated stapled wraps. Aprox 88 pages. Illustrated throughout. Titles include Holy Sepulchre: the Round Churches of Britain; European Mythology; Lost Towns of the Sunken Lands; East Anglian Geomancy; Madagascar Divination; Dene-Holes and Subterranea; The Swastika; Regent's Park: Town Planning or Geomancy?; Sacred Geometry- an Introduction. 9 issues, all clean VG+. A48575 £120

PENNICK, Nigel. THE GEOMANCY OF GLASTONBURY ABBEY. Fenris- Wolf Publications, Bar Hill, 1976 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Booklet. pp 8. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout with black and white pictorial cover. Fine. A71295 £20

PENNICK, Nigel. (Ed) WALRUS: NUMBER 8. AUTUMN Falling Tortoise, Cambridge, 1971 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Pamphlet, illustrated covers. pp 10 (unpaginated). Part of the Cosmic Circuit collective of publications. Geomancy. Very good indeed. A70702 £30

PENNINGTON-JONES, Paulette. (Ed) AMIRI BARAKA: BIBLIOGRAPHY, BIOGRAPHY, PLAYOGRAPHY. Tq Publications, London, 1978 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Pamphlet. pp 20. Illustrated in black and white throughout. Very good indeed. A67877 £18

PENNINGTON, Martha C. (Edits). Contributors Include Evangelos A. Afendras, Kang- Kwong Luke, Jasbir Pannu, Maria Axler. LANGUAGE IN HONG KONG AT CENTURY'S END. Hong Kong University Press, Hong Kong 1998 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Tables, figures. Contributors include Evangelos A. Afendras, Kang- Kwong Luke, Jasbir Pannu, Maria Axler. ISBN: 962209418X Pages: 464 Fine. B30082 £30

PENROSE, Roland. IN THE SERVICE OF THE PEOPLE. Heinemann, London, 1945 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 73. Signed presentation from the author: 'Tom Ingram/ with my best wishes/ Roland Penrose.' German invasion of France in World War two. Covers a little marked, browned and scuffed, slight wear at spine ends- overall VG-. A34772 £30

PENROSE, Roland. KENNETH ARMITAGE; NEW SCULPTURE AND COLLAGES. Taranman., London, 1982. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Unpaginated. 15 plates, 5 coloured, biographical note, bibliography. An essay by John McEwen. 400 copies printed. Very good indeed. B7798 £22

PENROSE, Roland. KENNETH ARMITAGE; NEW SCULPTURE AND COLLAGES. Taranman., London, 1982. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Unpaginated. 15 plates, 5 coloured, biographical note, bibliography. An essay by John McEwen. 400 copies printed. Very good indeed. A74219 £22

PENROSE, Roland. THE ROAD IS WIDER THAN LONG: AN IMAGE DIARY FROM THE BALKANS JULY- AUGUST 1938. Arts Council Of Great Britain., London, 1980. Second Edition. pp. approx 50. Dadie Ryland's copy presented to him by Michael Sweeney -- 'many thanks for a delightful talk about Roland..' 3000 copies issued on the occasion of an exhibition of Penrose's work. Thin small quarto illustrated book in stiff covers designed by Hans Bellmer. Very good indeed. B10000 £22

PENTAGRAM DESIGN. (Intro Colin Forbes.) PENTAGRAM PAPER: 15. THROUGH THE WINDOW. Pentagram Design, London, No Date (Late 1980s) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Pamphlet. Black thin card folded wraps. pp 16. Reprints a Great Western Railway pamphlet from 1927 --Paddington to Penzance (Cornish Riviera Route.) Very slight rubbing to edges but VG+. A42361 £30

PENTECOST, Evelyn. A SHEPHERD'S DAUGHTER. The Window Press, Petworth, West Sussex, 1987 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. pp 125. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Memoirs of life in early 20th century rural Sussex. Near fine in VG+ dust jacket slightly sunned at spine. B56129 £30

PENTY, Arthur J. THE ELEMENTS OF DOMESTIC DESIGN. The Architectural Press, London, 1930 First Edition. Hardback. 4to, pp vi, 102, frontis photograph and 4 other photographs, 45 plates. Architectural details. 'Note: The photographic illustrations reproduced in this book are all taken from Hillway, Ditchling, Sussex, recently designed by the author for Mr. A. J. Rowley.' Very good indeed. A34028 £85

PENTY, Arthur. THE GUILD ALTERNATIVE: AN ANSWER TO THE CHAOS OF THE MODERN WORLD. The Saint George Educational Trust, Liss Forest, No Date. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 60. Illustrated throughout. Has an attack on the internet and follows on from Chesterton. Blurb on rear cover states: 'At the beginning of the century, GK Chesterton asked in one of his most celebrated books: What is Wrong with the World? In the dying years of this century, he would be forced to ask: What is Right with the World? ISBN: 0952542013 Fine. A45955 £30

PENUELAS, Marcelino C. JACINTO BENAVENTE. Twayne Publishers, New York, 1968 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 178. Original publishers red vinyl cloth lettered gilt at spine and cover. Twayne's World Authors Series: Spain (TWAS 57) Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A82909 £16

PEOPLE'S COMMISSARIAT OF JUSTICE OF THE U.S.S.R. TRIAL OF THE ORGANIZERS, LEADERS AND MEMBERS OF THE POLISH DIVERSIONIST ORGANIZATIONS IN THE REAR OF THE RED ARMY ON THE TERRITORY OF POLAND, LITHUANIA, AND THE WESTERN REGIONS OF BYELORUSSIA AND THE UKRAINE. HEARD BEFORE THE MILITARY COLLEGIUM OF THE SUPREME COURT OF THE U.S.S.R., JUNE 18-21, 1945. VERBATIM REPORT. Hutchinson, London, 1945 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 240. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt at spine. 2 plates. First published in Russian by the Publishing House of the People's Commissariat of Justice of the U.S.S.R. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good. A72567 £45

PEPLE, Edward H. (Shirley Temple). THE LITTLEST REBEL. Saalfield Publishing Co., Akron, Ohio, 1935 Hardback. No Dustjacket. 12mo (11.5cm x 13.5cm). First edition thus (abridged).Original publisher's colour illustrated covers showing illustration of Shirley Temple in pretty frock. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout with illustrations from the 'photoplay' by Twentieth Century- Fox. Slight edgewear, slight split at lower spine otherwise pleasing about VG example of a vulnerable little book. B32074 £25

PEPPER, Suzanne. CIVIL WAR IN CHINA: THE POLITICAL STRUGGLE, 1945-1949. University Of California Press Berkeley, 1980 First Paperback Edition. 8vo. pp xxi, 472. Printed paperback. ISBN: 0520040856 Very good. A65287 £25

PEPPIATT, Michael. ALBERTO GIACOMETTI IN POSTWAR PARIS. Yale University Press, New Haven & London, 2002 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps / paperback. pp xvi, 168. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 0300090692 Slight rubbing to covers else very good indeed. A82770 £45

PEPPIATT, Michael. FRANCIS BACON: STUDIES FOR A PORTRAIT. ESSAYS AND INTERVIEWS. Yale University Press New Haven, 2008. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp vii, 272, illustrations. ISBN: 0300142552 May show some slight shelf wear but content fine and unread A45379 £18

PERCIVAL, E. And H. Whitehead. OBSERVATIONS ON THE BIOLOGY OF THE MAYFLY, EPHEMERA DANICA MULL. No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted, 1926 8vo. Wraps/ pamphlet. pp 136-148. 6 illustrations. Extracted by one J. M. B. from the Journal of the Department of Botany, Leeds? In plain supplied wraps; VG. A66986 £16

PERCIVAL, E. And H. Whitehead. OBSERVATIONS ON THE BIOLOGY OF THE MAYFLY, EPHEMERA DANICA MULL. No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted, 1926 8vo. Wraps/ pamphlet. pp 136-148. 6 illustrations. Extracted by one J. M. B. from the Journal of the Department of Botany, Leeds? In plain supplied wraps; VG. A66987 £16

PERCIVAL, E. And H. Whitehead. OBSERVATIONS ON THE BIOLOGY OF THE MAYFLY, EPHEMERA DANICA, MULL. No Publisher Noted, 1926 First Edition Thus. 8vo, pp [136]-148, illustrations. Wraps. Offprint. Very good. A80135 £16

PERCIVAL, Janet (Compiles). THE SOCIETY FOR THE DIFFUSION OF USEFUL KNOWLEDGE, 1826-1848. The Library Of University College, London, 1978 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Stapled wraps. pp 120. Loosely inserted is a VG+ copy of an original Penny Magazine of the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge, March 5th 1836. Very good. A74023 £35

PERCIVAL, Winifred. NOT ONLY MUSIC, SIGNORA!. (SIGNED) John Sherratt And Son., Altrincham, 1947. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. 207pp. 9 b/w plates from phptpgraphs. With a foreword by T. Edmund Harvey. Signed presentation copy with short musical notation by Arthur Percival who has also signed the book. Winifred and her husband Arthur played music to P. O. W's in England during World War 2 -esp Italians, hence the title. Very good. B7531 £18

PERCIVAL. TEXT FROM THE VOID. Art Distribution, Stockholm, 1972 First Edition In English. 8vo, pp 16. No 12 of 432 copies. Wraps. Small handwritten price label on cover otherwise VG+. A80172 £20

PERCY, Edward. RED WAX. H. F. W. Deane & Sons, London, 1939 First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo (12.5cm x 18.5cm). Stapled wraps. pp 24. A comedy for women in one act. Very good indeed. A74393 £30

PERCY, Edward. RED WAX. H. F. W. Deane & Sons, London, 1939 First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo (12.5cm x 18.5cm). Stapled wraps. pp 24. A comedy for women in one act. Neat name on cover otherwise very good indeed. A74394 £24

PERCY, Henry. (G. B. Harrison -Edits). ADVICE TO HIS SON. Ernest Benn, London, 1930 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's russett cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp 127. Frontis portrait and one plate. Biographical introduction by G. B. Harrison. Endpapers slightly marked else very good. Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. A49682 £22

PERCY, Henry. (G. B. Harrison -Edits). ADVICE TO HIS SON. Ernest Benn, London, 1930 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's russett cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp 127. Frontis portrait and one plate. Biographical introduction by G. B. Harrison. Endpapers foxed, boards very slightly marked and slightly bumped else very good in tatty good only jacket. A76495 £22

PEREC, Georges & Robert Bober. RECITS D'ELLIS ISLAND: HISTOIRES D'ERRANCE ET D'ESPOIR. P. O. L., Paris, 1994 First Edition. Wraps. Large square 8vo. Illustrated wraps / paperback. pp 160. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. French text. ISBN: 2867444306 Slight edgewear else sound near very good. A78129 £30

PEREC, Georges. 53 DAYS. Harvill, London, 1992. First English Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. pp [viii], 260. Translated from the French by David Bellos. ISBN: 0002711656 Fine in VG+ dust wrapper with very slight edgewear, no loss. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. A76500 £40

PEREH¡ZY, K·roly. THE ART OF WROUGHT IRONWORK IN HUNGARY. Corvina KiadÛ, Budapest 1982 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small oblong 4to. 47 plates and illustrations in text. ISBN: 9631313654 Pages: 75 Endpapers slightly browned otherwise VG+ in slightly rubbed VG dust jacket. Nice copy. A36255 £40

PEREIRA, W. D. SERENE RETREAT. Robert Hale, London, 1957 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 192. Novel set in Malaya- terrorist attack on British rubber plantation. VG+/VG. B22575 £27

PERET, Benjamin. IRREGULAR WORK. Actual Size, No Place Noted, 1984 First Edition In English. Wraps. 8vo. Pamphlet, illustrated covers. pp 24. Translated from the French by Paul Brown. Poetry. ISBN: 0904942228 Very good. A68426 £16

PERETZ, , David. SMALL STATES IN THE GLOBAL ECONOMY: BACKGROUND PAPERS PRESENTED TO THE COMMONWEALTH SECRETARIAT/ WORLD BANK JOINT TASK FORCE ON SMALL STATES. Commonwealth Secretariat, London, 2001 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp viii, 615. Printed paperback. Tables, figures. ISBN: 0850926734 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A75466 £18

PEREY, Lucien. LA FIN DU XVIII SIECLE. LE DUC DE NIVERNAIS 1754-1798. Calmann Levy, Paris, 1891 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Attractive green and black buckram cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp 475. Frontis portrait. French text. Biography. Small circular sticker on corner of front board, endpapers foxed and slightly marked otherwise VG sound clean condition. B31588 £28

PEREZ-REVERTE, Arturo. THE FENCING MASTER. The Harvill Press, London, 1999. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed by the author on title page. ISBN: 1860464548 Pages: 222 Faint abrasion to front endpaper otherwise fine/fine. A78941 £110

PEREZ-REVERTE, Arturo. THE SEVILLE COMMUNION. The Harvill Press, London, 1998. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed by the author on title page. ISBN: 9781860462849 Pages: 350 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A78942 £60

PERIC, Ivo. A HISTORY OF THE CROATS. Center Of Technology Transfer, Zagreb, 1998 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp (xii), 288. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 0980310073 Very good indeed in very good slightly used dust jacket. A76614 £20

PERIER, M. Casimir. LE TRAITE AVEC L' ANGLETERRE. Michel Levy Freres, Paris, 1860 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. Hardbound by library from paper wraps book with Foreign and Commonwealth Office blind stamped onto cover, lettered gilt on spine. pp xii, 143. French text. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. Pages slightly browned and slightly creased at edges. A64540 £30

PERILS, Alan D. SKIN SONGS. Thunder City Press, Birmingham, Al, 1977 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 38. ISBN: 0918644054 Slight soiling to white wraps else VG+. A80481 £25

PERIODICAL, (Contributors Include John Prior, Redji Hanna, Max Gorman, Jim Burns, Marie- France Armstrong Etc.,) SKELETONS. 1-3.. Saffron Walden, Essex 1963-1964., . Wraps. Small 4to. Some poetry, politics, illustrations, art. Most issues about 30pp. 3 issues + a poetry supplement published January 1964. Contributors include John Prior, Redji Hanna, Max Gorman, Jim Burns, Marie-France Armstrong etc., A notable oddity among little magazines of the times with its inserts of Beardsley and a Swift pamphlet, plays, reprints of old political documents, maps etc., Vg. Possibly all published. A5081 £50

PERIODICAL, Packaging And Design. MODERN PACKAGING. Breskins, Modern Packaging And Latterly Mcgraw Hill, New York, Sept 1944--Dec 1976. First Edition. Hardback. 4to. Vols 18-49 in 54 vols (mostly 2 to a year.) Most volumes are 500+ pages although 1970s volumes are thinner--the heyday of the magazine appears to have been the mid 1960s. Packaging, manufacture, materials, graphic design and product design. All issues illustrated throughout with many colour illustrations and tipped in examples of packaging in card, foil, plastic and cellophane etc., Examples include perfume boxes, chewing gum labels, milk cartons, cleaning fluid labels, cigarette packets, packaging for fish dinners and every kind of product poackaging and promotional material--one volume even has a plastic sample of a promotional rain bonnet laid in. VERY VERY HEAVY!!! Carriage to US nearly a thousand dollars. Rebound in red cloth with the library labels of ICI Plastics division and their accession numbers on spine and a few stamsp--sound vg copies. Heavy in weight. B10210 £750

PERIODICAL.) C. B. Cox & Michael Schmidt & Others (edit.) Contributors Include Kingsley Amis, Terry Eagleton, Ted Hughes, Michael Longley, Elizabeth Jennings, Michael Hamburger, Roy Fuller, Douglas Dunn, W.s. Graham, Donald Davie, Peter Scupham, C.h. Sisson, Peter Porter, Roger Garfitt, George Buchanan, Christopher Middleton, Tom Paulin. POETRY NATION 1-6. University Of Manchester. 1973 - 1976 First Edition. Hardback. Hardbound octavos, lamintaed boards issued without d/w. 1973 - 1976. A complete set of this hardbound poetry journal which later became PN Review. Original poetry and essays. The contributors include Kingsley Amis, Terry Eagleton, Ted Hughes, Michael Longley, Elizabeth Jennings, Michael Hamburger, Roy Fuller, Douglas Dunn, W.S. Graham, Donald Davie, Peter Scupham, C.H. Sisson, Peter Porter, Roger Garfitt, George Buchanan, Christopher Middleton, Tom Paulin, etc. All clean vg or better. Very good. B26171 £60

PERKIN, Harold. THE RISE OF PROFESSIONAL SOCIETY: ENGLAND SINCE 1880. Routledge, London ; New York 1989 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0415008905 Pages: 620 From the library of Ian Gilmour (Baron Gilmour of Craigmillar 1926 - 2007) with his ownership signature and occasional eraseable marginal linings and neat notes in pencil. He was a Cabinet minister & the distinguished author of 'Riot, Risings and Revolution' (1992), and 'The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time' (2002). Near fine in near fine dust jacket. A71418 £24

PERKINS, Benjamin. A SECRET LANDSCAPE: DIARY OF LAPWING MEADOWS. (SIGNED) Century, London, 1986 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 160. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Signed by the author on the title page. ISBN: 9780712612210 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A68469 £30

PERKINS, Edward S. PREHISTORIC FLUTES IN NORTH AMERICA. Privately Published (Park Press), Iowa, 1990 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 14. 5 figures. Anthropology, musical instruments. No date (about 1990). Very good. B53406 £20

PERKINS, Edward S. TALENT, MEMORY AND EVOLUTION Privately Published (Park Press), Iowa, 1997 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 12 (unpaginated). Essay concerning the acquisition of skills. Very good indeed. B53404 £18

PERKINS, Frederic B. SCROPE; OR, THE LOST LIBRARY. Roberts Brothers, Boston, 1874 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 278, printed double column. Original maroon cloth, brown endpapers, spine worn and repaired at hinge and at 2 places on actual spine, also reinforced internally with tape. However a reasonable looking sound good or better copy of one of the earliest American detective novels set in the world of antiquarian books, bookselling and book auctions. New York's Gowan's Second- Hand Catacomb figures prominently in the story. B19419 £95

PERKINS, Reverend T. AN ITINERARY OF THE ENGLISH CATHEDRALS FOR THE USE OF TRAVELLERS COMPELLED BY JAMES G. GILCHRIST A.M., M.D., UNIVERSITY OF IOWA U.S.A., REVISED AND EDITED WITH AN INTRODUCTION ON CATHEDRAL ARCHITECTURE BY THE REV. T. PERKINS, M.A., F.R.A.S. George Bell & Sons, London, 1901 First Edition Thus. Small 8vo. pp (viii), 91, (5). Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Rev. Perkins' revision of Gilchrist's original travel guide. A65001 £20

PERKINS, Thomas. A HISTORY AND DESCRIPTION OF ROMSEY ABBEY: A DESCRIPTION OF THE FABRIC AND NOTES ON THE HISTORY OF THE CONVENT OF SS. MARY & ETHELFLEDA. George Bell & Sons, London, 1907 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 83. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Local history. Very good. A60322 £18

PERKINS, Thomas. THE CHURCHES OF ROUEN. George Bell, London, 1900 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered dark blue on spine and cover with ornate illustration on cover also in dark blue. pp x, 125. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. 4 contemporary photos tipped in with some pencilled notes with 2 loosely inserted photos of Rouen streets. Clean VG. A47231 £35

PERKINS, Toby. THE MOUNTAIN AND OTHER POEMS. The Fortune Press, London, 1945 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 36. Poetry. D' Arch Smith 423. No date (1945). Clean VG+. B56146 £25

PERKINS, Toby. THE MOUNTAIN AND OTHER POEMS. (SIGNED). The Fortune Press, London, 1945 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 36. Long Signed presentation copy explaining about his poetry, one and a half pages:' From Toby Perkins/ hoping you will/ be clement towards this/ rubbish and that I may have/ the privilege of meeting/ you..' Poetry. D' Arch Smith 423. No date (1945). VG in VG- dust jacket. B55675 £28

PERKINS, Carl. DISCIPLE IN BLUE SUEDE SHOES. Zondervan Pub. House Grand Rapids 1978 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 146. Original publishers blue cloth lettered white at spine. Illustrations. ISBN: 0310367301 A82898 £22

PERKS, Sydney. THE RESTORATION AND RECENT DISCOVERIES AT THE GUILDHALL, LONDON. No Publisher Noted (Guildhall?). London, 1910 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. Wraps. pp 23 with 12 illustrations. With compliments slip. Paper read at the Royal Society of Arts. Clean VG. B20780 £18

PERLE, George. SERIAL COMPOSITION AND ATONALITY. AN INTRODUCTION TO THE MUSIC OF SCHOENBERG, BERG AND WEBERN. Faber & Faber, London, 1962 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp ix, 154. Music notations throughout. Twelve tone composition, music. VG+ in slightly used near VG dust jacket. B52068 £30

PERLEIN, Gilbert. (Introduction). BARRY FLANAGAN: SCULPTURE ET DESSIN. MusÈe D' Art Moderne Et D'art Contemporain, Nice, 2003. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. 4to. Illustrated folder containing 27 loose pages printed one side only. French text. Exhibition catalogue. Slightly bumped; VG+. A60363 £30

PERLÈS, Alfred And Lawrence Durrell. ART AND OUTRAGE: A CORRESPONDENCE ABOUT HENRY MILLER. (SIGNED). Putnam, London, 1959 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 63. Frontis portrait. Signed presentation from the author om Alfred Perlès: 'To John Tessimond/ with kindest regards/ Alfred Perles/ Hampstead, December 1959.' VG+ in near VG dust jacket with slight soiling and slight edgewear. A68506 £90

PERLMAN, Suzanne. MOTIFS OF CURACAO/ CURACAOSE MOTIEVEN. Libri Antilliani, Bloemendaal, 2006. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 111. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 9075238185 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A33941 £45

PERLMANN, S. M. HAMLET, AN ACTOR. (SIGNED). S. Mazin & Co, Whitechapel, London, 1913 First Edition. Hardback. Small 8vo. pp 38. Signed presentation copy; the pamphlet has been rebound preserving the original printed green wraps but with the presentee's name slightly cropped. Mr Perlmann's signature and the words 'with compliments 1/8/13' are clear. An interesting and plausible interpretation of Hamlet as 'a philosophic actor.' The same author had published "The History of the Jews in China' from the same East End Anglo - Judaic publisher. Very good indeed. B22213 £30

PERLOFF, Marjorie. RADICAL ARTIFICE: WRITING POETRY IN THE AGE OF MEDIA. University Of Chicago Press, Chicago & London, 1992 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 248. Copiously illustrated in black and white. ISBN: 0226657337 Fine. A73672 £18

PERNAU, Magrit & Yunus Jaffery (Eds). INFORMATION AND THE PUBLIC SPHERE: PERSIAN NEWSLETTERS FROM MUGHAL DELHI. Oxford University Press, New Delhi, 2009 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp (vi), 480. ISBN: 0195690850 Corners bumped else very good indeed in very good dust jacket with a sellotape-repaired small closed tear. A75500 £24

PERNES, Ruffino R. THE CROWN STAMPS OF THE PORTUGUESE COLONIES. J B Pub Co Crete, Neb. 1976 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 35. Printed paperback. Illustrations. ISBN: 0916170012 Soiled at edges otherwise sound very good. A70447 £24

PEROL- DUMONT, Marie- Francoise (Preface). JOHN WOOD AND PAUL HARRISON 123456. Ikon Gallery, Birmingham, 2009 First Edition. Grey printed box containing: -28pp illustrated stapled wraps/paperback, 4to, copiously illustrated in black and white throughout, French text; -48pp stapled wraps , 4to, Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout (English text); - 2 x small 8vo stapled wraps, 16pp & 8pp; -4 x colour postcards -8 x folding illustrations; - 2 x initialed limited edition prints; - 4 additional printed sheets. Very good indeed. A74956 £75

PEROWNE, J. J. Stewart (Edits). (Connop Thirlwall). REMAINS LITERARY AND THEOLOGICAL OF CONNOP THIRLWALL. VOLUME 3. Dalby, Isbister & Co., London, 1878 First Edition. 8vo. pp xix, 498. Uncut. Unopened. Volume 3 only. Disbound (i. e. lacking covers) otherwise near VG. A60593 £35

PEROWNE, J. J. Stewart And Rev. Louis Stokes (Edit). (Connop Thirlwall). REMAINS LITERARY AND THEOLOGICAL OF CONNOP THIRLWALL. Richard Bentley, London, 1881 First Edition. 8vo. pp xix, 403. Uncut. Disbound (i. e. lacking covers) otherwise near VG. A60594 £35

PERRARD, Odile (Edts). (Brigitte Bardot). BRIGITTE BARDOT. Epa Editions, No Place Noted (France), 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout, some colour. French text. ISBN: 2851206273 Pages: 208 This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. May show some very slight shelf wear but content fine and unread. A83499 £80

PERRAULT, Charles. Shirley Hughes (Illustrator). CINDERELLA OR THE LITTLE GLASS SLIPPER. The Bodley Head, London, 1970 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 4to. pp 48. Original publishers illustrated boards. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN: 0370015223 Fine in very good indeed dust jacket. A63923 £20

PERRAULT, Dominique And Jordi Bernado. RATHAUS INNSBRUCK/TOWNHALL INNSBRUCK. Stadt Innsbruck, (Actar) Innsbruck, 2004 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Oblong 4to (16x30.5cm). pp 142. Illustrated hardcover. Photographs taken by Jordi Bernado of the Townhall in Innsbruck, Austria by architect Perrault. Text in German and English. Distributed by ACTAR. Fine. A63537 £30

PERRET, Denise. (Catherine Cambier Illustrates). WOODEN SPOON. Evans Bros., London, 1969. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Oblong 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Cookery. ISBN: 0-237-35077-7 Pages: 72 VG+/VG+. A43456 £28

PERRET, Jacques. GRANDS CHEVAUX ET DADAS. SOUVENIRS. Gallimard, No Place Noted, 1975 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 153. Review copy with perforated 'S. P.' at rear (Exemplaire du 'S. P.') Original publishers wraps lettered in red and black. very slight soiling otherwise VG+. Bon etat. A80165 £26

PERRI, 6. THE FUTURE OF PRIVACY. 2 VOLUMES. Demos, London, 1998. First Edition. Wraps. 2 volumes. 8vo. Wraps. Volume I: Private Life and Public Policy, pp 336, tables. Volume II: Public Trust in the use of Private Information, pp 128 and 62 figures. Informational capitalism, surveillance, etc. ISBN 1898309442/ 1898309493. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. B16851 £28

PERRI, Francesco. THE OTHER LAND. Geoffrey Bles, London, 1930 First Edition In English. 8vo. Light blue cloth lettered black. pp 288. Translated from the Italian by J. Lewis May. This novel, published in Italy as 'Emigranti' was awarded the Mondadori Prize for Literature. No d/w. Very slight soiling; VG. B19070 £24

PERRIN, John And H. E. Lloyd. ENGLISH AND GERMAN DIALOGUES. A GUIDE TO CONVERSATION IN BOTH LANGUAGES. ON THE PLAN OF JOHN PERRIN. WITH A COLLECTION OF IDIOMS BY H. E. LLOYD. No Publisher Noted, Hamburgh, 1817 Fourth Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. pp 311. Title also in German and text throughout in English and German. Last page appears to be stuck to back board making last page of text (in German) unreadable. Sound worn and rubbed boards with cloth at spine chipped; good only. B29073 £40

PERRIN, Michel. ARLETTY. Calmann- Levy, Paris, 1952 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed wraps and photographic dust jacket. pp 135. Uncut. Unopened. French text. Frontis portrait. From the series 'Masques et Visages.' Biography. Bon etat. NF/VG+ (dust jacket very slightly chipped at rear). B54990 £20

PERRIN, W. G. (Edits). THE NAVAL MISCELLANY. VOL. III. Printed For The Navy Records Society, No Place Noted (London), 1928 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp x, 483. Uncut. One map. This volume only. Contributors include Herbert W. Richmond, Lord George Germain, Lord Nelson, Surgeon Charles Chambers. Clean VG. Bookplate of United Service club on pastedown. A62746 £38

PERROT, Etienne. L'AURORE OCCIDENTALE. La Fontaine De Pierre. Paris, 1982 First Edition. Wraps. Tall 8vo. Stiff wraps. pp 191. 'Libres meditations sur LE LEVER DE L'AURORE, accompagnees de la traduction du traite alchimique attribute a St THOMAS D'AQUIN.' Stiff wraps, slight wear else very good indeed. A40641 £16

PERROTT, D. V. JIFUNZE KIINGEREZA: ENGLISH FOR SWAHILI- SPEAKING PEOPLE. The English Universities Press, London, 1966 Reprint Of 1958 Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 188. 'Teach yourself' series. VG+ in VG yellow and blue dust jacket. A44333 £25

PERRY, Amos. WATER, BOG AND MOISTURE- LOVING PLANTS. Hardy Plant Farm, Enfield, Middlesex, No Date (1930?) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps. pp 64. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Water gardens, water lilies, ornamental fish, orchids, nelumbiums, etc Very good indeed. A59657 £16

PERRY, Anne. A SILENT CRY. (SIGNED) Headline Book Publishing, London, 1997 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation from the author: '18.6.97/ To Kathryn/ Thank you for a happy and memorable/ 'First'!/ all the best/ Anne Perry.' Kathryn= Kathryn Skoyles whoran the London mystery bookshop 'Crime in Store'. ISBN: 0-7472-1622-3 Pages: 282 Slight browning at edges of text otherwise Fine/Fine. A36256 £28

PERRY, Anthony. LOVE ME, LOVE ME, LOVE ME. Eyeline Publications (For The Michael Young Fund), London, 2011 Revised Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 50. A common book. With good signed handwritten letter from the author loosely inserted. ISBN: 9780954606855 Fine. A82410 £18

PERRY, Curtis. SHAKESPEARE AND THE MIDDLE AGES. Oxford University Press, Oxford 2009 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xiv, 295. ISBN: 0199558175 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A49529 £40

PERRY, Dan. ISRAEL AND THE QUEST FOR PERMANENCE. Mcfarland & Company, Jefferson, N.c. 1999 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/ paperback. ISBN: 0786406453 Pages: 208 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A66526 £24

PERRY, Ralph Barton. SHALL NOT PERISH FROM THE EARTH. The Vanguard Press, New York, 1940 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 159. Uncut. Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. With some of FRC's lightly pencilled notes. Stamp of English Litaerary agent Pearn, Pollinger on front endpaper otherwise VG in complete VG dust jacket with slight edgewear. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. A49674 £30

PERRY, Roger. ISLAND DAYS: GALAPAGOS ISLAND, CHRISTMAS ISLAND, TRISTAN DA CUNHA. Stacey International Publishers, London, 2004 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Note from author to Richard Ingrams loosely inserted: As very much an 'Oedic' myself, I/ wonder if you might be interested/ in reviewing 'Island Days'?/ I enjoy reading your excellent articles.' Fine in fine dust wrapper. A59882 £18

PERSAUD, Lakshmi. RAISE THE LANTERNS HIGH. (SIGNED) Blackamber Books, London 2004 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. Signed presentation from the author: 'For Alice/ with best wishes/ Lakhmsi Persaud.' ISBN: 1-901969-20-7 Pages: 351 Very good indeed. A44472 £25

PERSEKUTUAN TANAH MELAYU, PERATORAN MAJLIS MESHUARAT DEWAN RA'AYAT: STANDING ORDERS OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES. Penchetak Kerajaan, Kuala Lumpur, 1960 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp x, 127. Includes folder gummed to back pastedown endpaper containing textual amendments. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A66938 £30

PERSIUS. (Charlton Byam Wollaston Translates). THE SATIRES OF PERSIUS. TO WHICH IS ADDED A TRANSLATION OF THE EPODES OF HORACE. Chas. Reynell, London, 1841 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Textured mauve brown covers with small black leather spine label lettered gilt. pp xxiii, 183. Front endpaper and prelims slightly foxed; VG. B32133 £45

PERTS, Vladimir. INTROSPECTION: VITALY PUSHNITSKY. The State Russian Museum, Saint Petersburg, 2002 First Edition. Wraps. Small square 4to (21cm x 21cm). Stiff card wraps bound in two places with studs. pp 46. Copiously illustrated throughout. Texts in Russian & English. Exhibition catalogue. Faint handling wear; VG+. A72331 £30

PERTWEE, Bill (Compiles). STARS IN BATTLEDRESS. THE STORY OF SERVICE ENTERTAINERS IN WORLD WAR II. Atlantic Publishing, Rickmansworth, Herts. (C.2006) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. 65 illustrations. Book states it was published in 2006! Signed presentation from the author with good signed letter discussing the book. ISBN: 0-9545267-5-9 Pages: 229 Fine. B27192 £23

PESARAN, M Hashem (Editor) Co - Eds Robert Engle, Meghnad Desai, Nick Kiefer, Adrian Pagan. JOURNAL OF APPLIED ECONOMETRICS VOLS 1 - 18. 1986 - 2003. Wiley, London, First Edition. Wraps. 88 issues continuous run from first issue in Jan 1988 to Feb 2003 (lacking one issue -that of the last quarter of 1990.) The first issue has Richard Stone's Nobel Memorial Lecture 1984. There are 2 copies of that issue. The journals came from the library of distinguished Cambridge economist Sir Richard Stone (1913- 1991) He was awarded the Nobel Prize in Economic Sciences for developing an accounting model that could be used to track economic activities on a national and, later, an international scale. Very good indeed. A73707 £800

PESKETT, Hugh (Edits). BURKE'S LANDED GENTRY (FIFTH EDITION): BURKE'S IRISH FAMILY RECORDS: GENEALOGICAL HISTORIES OF NOTABLE IRISH FAMILIES. Burke's Peerage, Buckingham, 2007 New Facsimile Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. Facsimile of the 5th edition from 1976. with CDRom at rear. ISBN: 0850110505 Pages: 1269 This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Fine. A66572 £110

PESSOA, Fernando. (Jonathan Griffin- Translates). FERNANDO PESSOA I-IV. Carcanet Press, Oxford, 1971 First Edition. Wraps. 4 volumes. Illustrated wraps. pp 125. One of 40 copies signed by the translator Jonathan Griffin. Poetry. Fine copies in used and slightly marked near VG slip-case (with spine label intact). A61041 £65

PESSOA, Fernando. (Teresa Rita Lopes Catalogue). FERNANDO PESSOA: CORACAO DE NINGUEM. Fundacao Caluouste Gulbenkian, Lisbon? 1985 First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 136. Copiously illustrated throughout. Portugeuese text. Art, exhibition catalogue. Cover slightly marked otherwise VG or better. B22942 £30

PESSOA, Fernando. Teresa Rita Lopes (catalogue). FERNANDO PESSOA. EL ETERNO VIAJERO. Secretaria De Estado De Cultura De Portugal, Lisbon, 1981 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stiff wraps. pp 310 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Portugeuese text. Art, exhibition catalogue. Very slight edgewear; VG. B22941 £30

PESSOA, Joaquim. MAS. Litexa Editora, No Place Noted, 1987 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 78. Poetry. Text in Portuguese. Signed presentation from the author in Portuguese. Very good indeed. A67228 £35

PESTALOZZI, . BILDERBUCH EINES LEICA-AMATEURS.. Bibliographisches Institut A. G., Leipzig 1935., 1935. First edition. Hardback. Wear and soiling to covers but a solid about good copy. No dust jacket. Large 4to. xvi,pp. 160 b/w plates. B3869 £22

PESTALOZZI, Johann Heinrich. LETTERS ON EARLY EDUCATION (CLASSICS IN EDUCATION S.). Thoemmes Continuum, Bristol, 1995 8vo. Issued without dust jacket. First edition thus (reprint of the very scarce 1827 edition). Hardback. No dustjacket. ISBN: 1-85506-306-9 Pages: xlv, 157. Fine. A42134 £50

PETECH, L. NORTHERN INDIA ACCORDING TO THE SHUI-CHING-CHU. Instituto Itliano Per Il Medio Ed Estremo Oriente, Rome, 1950 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 89. From the Serie Orientale Roma. Spine and top of printed covers slightly browned else VG or better. A40684 £55

PETER HARTLING. PETER HARTLING: VON DICHTUNG UND MUSIK. H. Schneider Tutzing 1993. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 226, illustrations. ISBN: 3795207797 Fine. A82322 £30

PETER PASTOR. HUNGARY BETWEEN WILSON AND LENIN: THE HUNGARIAN REVOLUTION OF 1918-1919 AND THE BIG THREE. East European Quarterly, Boulder, 1976 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp vii, 191. original publishers orange cloth lettered black at spine. ISBN: 0914710133 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A72712 £28

PETER, Dickinson. CITY OF GOLD AND OTHER STORIES FROM THE OLD TESTAMENT. (SIGNED) Victor Gollancz Ltd, London 1980 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout by Michael Foreman. Signed on title page by the author. ISBN: 0575028831 Pages: 188 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A75811 £40

PETER, Hans. MATHEMATISCHE STRUKTURLEHRE DES WIRTSCHAFTSKREISLAUFES. Otto Schwartz & Co., Gottingen, 1954 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp viii, 230 plus pp 4 of colour printed mathematical diagrams. German text. Slight soiling otherwise sound decent very good copy. A67929 £20

PETER, John. RUNAWAY. Doubleday & Co, Garden City, New York, 1969 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 300. With typed letter from Doubleday's London representatives office to Robert Bolt, at the request of the author, suggesting this book be made into a movie. Very good in very good dust wrapper. B56057 £18

PETERKIEWICZ. Jerzy. F. N. Souza, (Illustrates ) INNER CIRCLE. Panther, London, 1968 First Edition Thus. 8vo. pp 185 [1]. Frontis and 23 full page illustrations by F. N. Souza one of India's foremost painters. The uncommon and attractive paperback edition which has colour illustration on the covers by Alan Aldridge. Edges browned as is inevitable - o/ w fine. A40662 £60

PETERMANN, . CLAUDE - HENRI DE SAINT - SIMON: DIE GESELLSCHAFT ALS WERKSTATT. Duncker & Humblot, Berlin, 1979. First Edition. Wraps. Tall 8vo. Wraps. pp 241. German text. ISBN 3428044487. Neat University of California Santa Cruz stamp on cover otherwise clean VG copy. B50575 £22

PETERMANN, Bruno. GESTALTTHEORIE UND DAS GESTALTPROBLEM. SYSTEMATISCH UND KRITISCH DARGESTELLT. Johann Ambrosius Barth, Leipzig, 1929 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp viii, 292. Uncut. Unopened. German text. Psychology. Slight wear, slight soiling, creasing and edgewear otherwise near VG. B14785 £23

PETERS, A. R. ANTHONY EDEN AT THE FOREIGN OFFICE, 1931-1938. Gower, Aldershot, Hampshire 1986. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-312-04236-1 Pages: 402 About fine. A43788 £48

PETERS, Anne. RINGS OF GREEN. Colin Smythe, Gerrards Cross, 1982 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Il Illustrated wraps. pp 76. Poetry. Review copy with slip and some lightly pencilled notes by a critic. Very good indeed. B54281 £18

PETERS, Arno. HISTOIRE MONDIALE SYNCHRONOPTIQUE. Éditions AcadÈmiques, Vaduz, 1966. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 66 and 61 page index. French text. Signed presentation from the author: 'Susan Segal/ my new friend in/ the country, where/ I would be glad/ to publish this/ book..on the day/ when Great Britain/ published my Atlas/ 20.3.1989/ Arno Peters.' VG+ (faint soiling to top corner of white textured covers). A48474 £70

PETERS, Carl. DIE DEUTSCHE EMIN PASCHA- EXPEDITION. Deutscher Kolonial Verlag, Hamburg And Braunschweig, 1907 First Edition Thus. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp [viii], 446. Frontis portrait, 8 plates, fold out map at rear. People's edition ('Volksausgabe, 1.-10. tausend'). German text. African expedition. Spine a little worn otherwise clean near VG. B55790 £30

PETERS, E. Curt. BETWEEN TWO WORLDS. POEMS. Grey Walls Press, Billericay, 1941 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 46. VG/VG. A80111 £16

PETERS, E. L. SOME STRUCTURAL ASPECTS OF THE FEUD AMONG THE CAMEL-HERDING BEDOUIN OF CYRENAICA. Africa: Journal Of The International African Institute, 1967 Offprint. Paperback. 8vo, pp (261)-282. Slight creasing; VG. A62891 £20

PETERS, Hermann. AUS PHARMAZEUTISCHER VORZEIT IN BILD UND WORT. Reinhard Kuballe, Osnabruck, 1984 Facsimile Of 1886 Edition. Wraps. Wraps. 8vo. pp x, 224. 80+ illustrations. Pharmacology, history of chemistry, etc. German text. Very good indeed. B15201 £18

PETERS, John, David Couling, Michael Ridley. BOURNEMOUTH THEN AND NOW. Blandford Press, Poole, 1978 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated throughot. ISBN: 0-7137-0871-9 Pages: 224 Fine in slightly sun faded near fine dust jacket. B56866 £24

PETERS, Lenrie. THE SECOND ROUND. Heinemann, London, 1965 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xi, 193. Original publishers orange boards lettered gilt on spine. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else near VG. A65679 £20

PETERS, R. L. (Edits). Contributors Include E. E. Walters, Betty Jean Tweig, W. S. Allen, Cerise Farallon, Garth Bentley. NEO MAGAZINE: A QUARTERLY OF PROSE AND POETRY: SPRING/SUMMER 1954. The Neo Company, Canton, Mass., 1954 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated stapled wraps/paperback. pp 32. Interesting article on current Indian verse featuring B. S. Mardehekar. Contributors include E. E. Walters, Betty Jean Tweig, W. S. Allen, Cerise Farallon, Garth Bentley. Very good. A75177 £30

PETERS, Richard. THE STORY OF THE TURKS: FROM EMPIRE TO DEMOCRACY. C. S. Publishing, New York, 1959 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 235. Turkish history. Sticker marks at front endpapers otherwise VG clean copy. A59727 £16

PETERS, Elizabeth. DIE FOR LOVE. Souvenir Press Ltd London, 1985 First Uk Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 274. ISBN: 0285626876 Fine in fine near dust wrapper. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. A60979 £24

PETERS, Ellis. SAINT PETER'S FAIR: THE FOURTH CHRONICLE OF BROTHER CADFAEL. Macmillan, London, 1987 Reprint. 8vo. pp 220. Novel. ISBN: 0333310500 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. An excellent non-library copy. A75737 £18

PETERSEN Herman. OLD BONES. Gerald G. Swan, London, 1950 First U. K. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 208. Murder mystery. VG+ in chipped and nicked VG- dust jacket. B54055 £20

PETERSEN, Marie. PRINZESSIN ILSE. Gustav Fock, Leipzig, No Date (Circa 1850) New Edition? Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo (11cm x 16cm). Dark red cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover with decorative colour illustration on cover (by Barthel) showing 2 birds flying above some flowers. Highly attractive edition in near fine condition (covers very slightly rubbed). Neat name stamed onto half-title. A43243 £35

PETERSEN, S. V. DIE KINDERS VAN KAIN. Nasionale Boekhandel Bpk, Kaapstad, 1961 Second Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 33. Poetry in Afrikaans. Very good indeed. A60331 £30

PETERSEN, S. V. DIE STIL KIND. Maskew Miller Bpk, Kaapstad, 1962 Second Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 36. Frontis portrait. Poetry in Afrikaans. F/VG+. A60332 £30

PETERSEN, S. V. MEDITATIONS ON THE BRINK. Privately Published. Rondebosch, 1980 First South African Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp (48), Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Very slight soiling; VG. A82364 £20

PETERSEN, S. V. SUIDERKRUIS. (SIGNED) Nasionale Boekhandel, Capetown (Kaapstad), 1965 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's illustrated boards. pp 55. Poetry. Text in Afrikaan. Signed presentation from the author. From the library of the South African writer, poet, TLS critic and diplomat Roy Macnab, editor of Oxford Poetry in 1946 and author of 'The Story of South Africa House' (1983.) Slight rubbing otherwise VG+. A45774 £35

PETERSON, A. J. APPROACH TO REALITY. Rose - King Publications, Cambridge, 1983 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 154. Sufi-ism. ISBN 0946402000. Very good. B20789 £16

PETERSON, Ara. ARA PETERSON. Seems, New York, 2010 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed wraps / paperback. pp 64. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN: 9780982593653 Fine. A78774 £30

PETERSON, C. A. PHOTOGRAPHING UNKNOWN BEAUTIES. Trend Books, Los Angeles, 1958 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 129. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Slight wear, rubbing, short closed tear at lower spine end, some browning to edge of pages otherwise sound VG. Decent copy. A42740 £33

PETESCH, Natalie L. M. JUSTINA OF ANDALUSIA AND OTHER STORIES.(SIGNED) Swallow Press/ Ohio University Press, Athens (Ohio), 1990 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 112. Novella and 6 short stories. Signed presentation to the noted Afro American literature scholar Michel Fabre: ' For Michel Fabre- a dear friend and esteemed scholar- with gratitude and admiration, Natalie.' ISBN 0804009392. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B21866 £24

PETHERBRIDGE, Deanna. THE PRIMACY OF DRAWING: HISTORIES AND THEORIES OF PRACTICE. Yale University Press, New Haven And London, 2010. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 9780300126464 Pages: 531 This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A78563 £150

PETLEY, B. W. AN INTRODUCTION TO THE JOSEPHSON EFFECTS. Mills & Boon, London, 1971 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 88. 27 figures. Electrical engineering. ISBN 0263517055. Very good in very good dust wrapper. Neat copy. B21772 £40

PETO, John. ESCAPE FROM NOW. Coldharbour Press, Wrotham (Uk), 1949 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 59. Poetry. Clean VG copy. B19895 £20

PETO, S. Morton. TAXATION: ITS LEVY AND EXPENDITURE, PAST AND FUTURE; BEING AN ENQUIRY INTO OUR FINANCIAL POLICY. Chapman And Hall, London, 1863 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. Original publisher's blue blind stamped cloth lettered gilt at the spine, with gilt decoration on cover and gilt border. pp xi, 418. Unopened. Presentation copy: '..with the kind regards of the author/March 1863. Sound near VG copy with some soiling, slight wear and small damp mark and very small tear at spine. A45535 £90

PETRAN, Josef. THE CAROLINUM : HISTORIC JEWEL OF CHARLES UNIVERSITY. Charles University, Prague 1996. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 117, Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. ISBN: 8071841889 Very good indeed. A45036 £26

PETRARCH. William H. Draper (Translates). PETRARCH'S SECRET OR, THE SOUL'S CONFLICT WITH PASSION: THREE DIALOGUES BETWEEN HIMSELF AND S. AUGUSTINE. Chatto & Windus, London, 1911 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt at the spine and gilt decoration on cover. pp xxiv, 192. 2 plates. Very good. A45728 £35

PETRE, Diana. THE SECRET ORCHARD OF ROGER ACKERLEY. Hamish Hamilton, London 1975. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 12 illustrations. Signed presentation from the author to William Tallon, Steward to the Queen Mother: 'For William/ with love from/ Diana/ 1990/' ISBN: 0-241-89234-1 Pages: 183 Fine in VG+ dust jacket with very slight shelf-wear. A42226 £30

PETRI, Diaconi. PETRI DIACONI: ORTUS ET VITA IUSTORUM CENOBII CASINENSIS. (PETER THE DEACON / MONTE CASSINO) University Of California Press, Berkeley, 1972 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. Wraps. pp lx, 216. 4 plates. From University of California Publications in Classical Studies. Volume 10. Peter the Deacon / Monte Cassino, etc. About fine. B15013 £26

PETRIE, Charles (Edits). THE DUKE OF BERWICK AND HIS SON: SOME UNPUBLISHED LETTERS AND PAPERS, SELECTED FROM THE PRIVATE PAPERS OF THE TENTH DUKE OF BERWICK AND SEVENTEENTH DUKE OF ALBA. Eyre & Spottiswoode, London, 1951 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp x, 12-112. Frontis portrait, 7 plates. Inscription on endpaper: ' M. B. G- 1951, sent from The Duke of Alba.' This in the hand of Mary ('Molly') Montagu Douglas Scott, Duchess of Buccleuch (1900 - 1993). Includes material on a projected French invasion of Britain in the ealy 1800s + many refs to Jacobites. Near VG in foxed and tanned and rubbed about VG dust jacket. A74986 £28

PETRIE, Charles And Alistair Cooke. THE CARLTON CLUB 1832-2007. The Carlton Club, London, 2007 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered silver on spine and cover. pp xi, 264. 18 colour illustrations. Fine. A69531 £60

PETRIE, Flinders. PREHISTORIC EGYPT, ILLUSTRATED BY OVER 1000 OBJECTS IN UNIVERSITY COLLEGE, LONDON. British School Of Archaeology In Egypt And Bernard Quaritch, London, 1920. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Sound half red cloth, original publisher's binding lettered gilt at the spine with off white cover with printed title. pp viii, 54 and 53 plates at rear. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Ex- Tottenhm Museum library with a few small oval stamps, slight soiling, slight marks, minimal wear; VG. A49577 £60

PETRIE, Sir Charles. MONARCHY IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY. (SIGNED) Andrew Dakers, London, 1952 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 223. Signed presentation from the author: 'Audrey (Soames?) / from Charles Petrie / 17.XII.52'. Very good. A71045 £22

PETROCOKINO, A. ALONG THE ANDES: IN BOLIVIA, PERU AND ECUADOR. Gay And Bird, London, 1903 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover and wilt gilt llama on cover. pp viii, 147. Uncut. 25 plates, 2 folding maps at rear. Folding frontis shows 'Mummified Head of Equadorian Indian' Spine ends very slightly used otherwise pleasing VG+ copy of a scarce book. A49469 £120

PETROV, Vsevolod. RUSSIAN ART NOUVEAU: THE WORLD OF ART AND DIAGHILEV'S PAINTERS. Parkstone Press, Bournemouth, 1997 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 288. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Attractive Russian bookplate on copyright page. NF/NF, faint shelfwear. Dust jacket has very slight edgewear. Excellent condition. A67977 £110

PETROVA, Joseph (Edits). RUSSIAN MONASTERIES: ART AND TRADITIONS. The State Russian Museum, St Petersburg, 1997 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. pp 239. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Fine. A78965 £40

PETROVA, Olga. THE WHITE PEACOCK. (SIGNED). The Four Seas Company, Boston, 1922 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 111. Original publishers blue paper covered boards with illustration of peacock's feather in silver. 4 plates. A play in 3 acts. Signed presentation from the author: 'It's a wise man that knows what he is.. For Denys Grayson/ Olga Petrova.' Slight rubbing, slight bumping at spine ends, label on spine slightly chipped (not affecting legibility); VG. Photocopied bookplate of Elsie and Stanley Passmore on pastedown. A67638 £60

PETROVITCH, Woislav M. HERO TALES AND LEGENDS OF THE SERBIANS. (SIGNED). George G. Harrap, London, 1914 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. In publishers full leather binding lettered gilt on spine. pp xxiii, 393. Preface by Chedo Miyatovich. 32 colour illustrations by William Sewell and Gilbert James. Signed presentation from the author: 'To my dear little friend Rowland Mario Dobrashian with my best wshes for his rilliant and happy future. Woislav M. Petrovitch London, Oct. 17. '15.' Binding somewhat rubbed and scuffed with rear board slightly bowed; VG-. A82730 £35

PETRUCCI, . L'OEUVRE POÉTIQUE DE MICHEL-ANGE BUONAROTTI. (SIGNED) . La Meuse, Liege, 1908. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. 36pp. Offprint from 'Revue de L'UniversitÈ de Bruxelles'. Signed presentation copy to Laurence Binyon--'un bien amical souvenir..' Sonnets of Michelangelo. Sl soiling and minor wear else vg. B8499 £28

PETRUSHEVSKII, I. P. Hubert Evans (Translator). ISLAM IN IRAN. Athlone, London 1985 First Uk Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 400. Original publishers green cloth lettered silver on spine. ISBN: 0485112574 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A71069 £25

PETRY, Maria. STRUNY. Hamadpis Liphshitz Press, Jerusalem, 1944 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 78. Very good indeed. A81287 £28

PETRY, Walther. (Robert Musil). DIALOG MIT DEM KRITIKER WALTHER PETRY. Internationale Robert- Musil- Gesellschaft, Vienna, 1994 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 89. German text. Spine slightly sunned and faded otherwise sound clean VG. A35608 £30

PETTAVEL, John. THE UNBLEST. (SIGNED) The Hand And Flower Press, Aldington (Kent), 1950 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 220. Short stories, some of a macabre turn. Signed presentation copy to Susi Svoboda. Very good. B13285 £40

PETTIFOR, Ann (Edits). Contributors Include Romilyly Greenhill, Janet Bush, Gita Sen, David Boyle. THE REAL WORLD ECONOMIC OUTLOOK 2003: THE LEGACY OF GLOBALIZATION: DEBT AND DEFLATION. (SIGNED). Palgrave Macmillan, Basingstoke, 2003 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/ paperback. Contributors include Romilyly Greenhill, Janet Bush, Gita Sen, David Boyle. Tables, figures. Signed presentation from the editor to Anthony Minghella: '03.09.03, Dear Anthony, as belated thanks for the superb job youmade for the debt campaign. Hope this book provides some insights...A. Pettifor.' Comic Relief compliments slip loosely inserted. ISBN: 1403917957 Pages: 270 Very good indeed. A74857 £36

PETTIGREW, Thomas F. EPITAPH FOR JIM CROW. Anti-Defamation League Of B'nai B'rith, New York, 1964 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 59. Very good indeed. A82119 £16

PETTINGER, Lynne, Jane Perry, Rebecca Taylor And Miriam Gluckman (Edit). Contributors Include Wendy Bottero, Angela Coyle, Diane Reay, Jane Parry. A NEW SOCIOLOGY OF WORK? Blackwell Publishing, Oxford, 2005 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Large format paperback. Contributors include Wendy Bottero, Angela Coyle, Diane Reay, Jane Parry. ISBN: 1-4051-3903-X Pages: 256 Fine. A few pages have some erasable pencilling. B29854 £17

PETTIT, Stephen. THE PEREGRINE INSTANT. (SIGNED). Outposts Publications, London, 1967 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps. pp 12. Poetry. Signed on title page. Very good indeed. A59730 £18

PETTMAN, Ralph. WORLD POLITICS. RATIONALISM AND BEYOND. Palgrave, Basingstoke, 2001 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ppvii, 195. Figures. Politics. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B50168 £26

PETTS, Leonard (compiles). THE STORY OF 'NIPPER' AND THE 'HIS MASTER'S VOICE' PICTURE PAINTED BY FRANCIS BARRAUD. Talking Machine Review, Bournemouth, 1983 Second Revised Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 68 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Introduction by Frank Andrews. Cover and border design by Swantje Postelthwaite. Wraps slightly soiled otherwise near VG. B56228 £16

PETTY, Frances M. NEIGHBOURS IN GOOSEBERRY COURT. Abel Heywood, Manchester, No Date First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 16. No. 313 in the White House Plays. Very good. A60525 £18

PETTY, William. Charles Henry Hull (Editor). THE ECONOMIC WRITINGS OF SIR WILLIAM PETTY, TOGETHER WITH THE OBSERVATIONS UPON THE BILLS OF MORTALITY, MORE PROBABLY BY CAPTAIN JOHN GRAUNT. TWO VOLUMES. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1899 First Edition. Hardback. Two volumes, 8vo, pp xci, 313; (314)-700. Original publisher's dark blue cloth, black spines with lettered gilt, endpapers slightly browned otherwise clean bright near fine set. A45369 £250

PEVERILPATENTSTOVES. PEVERILPATENTSTOVES. PATENT GRATES. TRADE CATALOGUE 540. R. Russell & Sons, Derby, About 1930 First Edition. Wraps. Sm 4to. 8.5 by 7 inches. Illus wraps. pp 48. Illustrations throughout of Peverilpatentgrates, b/w, duotone and colour. Loosely inserted is a price list and an advert about satisfied customers. Trade catalogue of almost entirely grates and their surrounds with a few brass canopies sold separately. Very good indeed. B28217 £40

PEVSNER, Antoine. PEVSNER: 31 DESSINS. Galerie Pierre Brulle, Paris, 1998 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. Printed wraps / paperback. pp 40 (unpaginated). Slight rubbing to white covers else very good indeed. A77085 £20

PEYRE, Henri. HENRI PEYRE : HIS LIFE IN LETTERS. Yale University Press, New Haven 2004 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-300-10443-X Pages: 1106 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B29994 £22

PEYRE, Joseph. 6 BULLS ON SUNDAY. Geoffrey Bles, London, 1939 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 260. Bull fighting novel. Label, and pencilled name and address on front endpaper, pastedown slightly stained. Cover slightly damp stained otherwise near VG in soiled and slightly stained VG- but complete dustjacket. B22083 £25

PEYRE, Joseph. A MATADOR DIES. Geoffrey Bles, London, 1937 First Uk Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 311. Original publishers scarlet cloth, about fine in VG price-clipped dust jacket, slightly nicked at head of spine. A82218 £22

PEYRE, Joseph. PRELUDE IN OVIEDO. Geoffrey Bles, London, 1938 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publisher's scarlet cloth lettered yellow. pp 253. Novel of the Asturian revolt of 1934. About fine in VG dust jacket very slightly soiled and slightly nicked at head of spine. A34593 £36

PEYREFITE, Roger. THE EXILE OF CAPRI. Secker And Warburg, London, 1961 First U. K. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 284. Foreword by Jean Cocteau. Translated from the French by Edward Hyams. VG+ in VG dust jacket. Decent condition. A74060 £26

PEYREFITE, Roger. THE EXILE OF CAPRI. Secker And Warburg, London, 1961 First U. K. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 284. Foreword by Jean Cocteau. Translated from the French by Edward Hyams. Fine in very slightly used complete about VG dust jacket. Decent condition, looks good. A78137 £28

PEYREFITTE, . MANOUCHE.(SIGNED) . Hart-Davis, Macgibbon, London 1973., . First edition. Long signed presentation copy from Manouche to:- 'Mon ami Reggie Crutchley.. en souvenir B.B.C..' giving her address and Paris phone number. Hardback. Very good indeed in slightly chipped very good dust jacket. 256pp. Colour frontis portrait. Translated from the French by Derek Coltman. Very good indeed in very good dust jacket. B5582 £35

PEYTON-JONES, Julia (Director). MARIA LASSNIG. Serpentine Gallery And Koenig Books, London, 2008. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 4to. Exhibition catalogue. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN: 3865604552 Pages: 94 Fine with wraparound dust jacket. A60706 £38

PEYTON, John. SOLLY ZUCKERMAN: A SCIENTIST OUT OF THE ORDINARY. (SIGNED). John Murray, London, 2002 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation from the author and Signed by the author on title page. ISBN: 071956283X Pages: 270 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A75410 £20

PFALTZGRAFF, Robert L. And Dimitris Keridis. SECURITY IN SOUTHEASTERN EUROPE AND THE U. S. -GREEK RELATIONSHIP. Brassey's, Mclean, Vi, 1997 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp xiv, 208. Printed paperback. ISBN: 1574881337 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A76876 £18

PFANNSCHMIDT, Ernst Erik. METALLM÷BEL: M÷BEL AUD UND MIT METALL FÜR WOHNRUME UND ZWECKBAUTEN. EINZELM÷BEL UND RAUMAUFNAHMEN AUS EUROPA UND ÜBERSEE. Julius Hoffmann, Stuttgart, No Date (1962). First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 160. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. German, English and French texts. Dustjacket is silver (printed in black) presumably to resemble metal. VG+ in slightly soiled near VG dust jacket with a few chips including one at spine. A48589 £100

PFEFFER, Rose. NIETZSCHE: DISCIPLE OF DIONYSUS. Bucknell University Press, Lewisburg [Pa.], 1972. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-8387-1069-7 Pages: 297 Clean VG copy. Some scholarly underlining and marginal notes in erasbale pencil. A48923 £50

PFEIFFER, Hermann. GOETHER UND MERCK IM DARMSTADTER FREUNDESKREIS. Gesellschaft Hessischer Bucherfreunde, Darmstadt, 1932 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. 1/2 vellum papercovered boards. pp 59. Illustrated with atttractive silhouettes. One of 350 copies. Old German text. Slight wear and slight scratching and rubbing, decorative bookplate otherwise VG. B14456 £27

PFEIFFER, Lee & Dave Worrall. THE ESSENTIAL BOND: THE AUTHORIZED GUIDE TO THE WORLD OF 007. Boxtree, London, 1998 Reprint. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Signed by Judi Dench who played 'M' in Bond movies and Samantha Bond who played Miss Moneypenny. ISBN: 0752224778 Pages: 214 Fine in slightly creased VG+ clean dust jacket. A69009 £60

PFIRTER, Rogelio (Foreword). PATAGONIA: AN ARGENTINE- BRITISH LINK. Embassy Of The Argentine Republic, London, 1996 First Edition. Wraps. Small oblong 4to (22cm x 22cm). Original publisher's stiff card illustrated wraps. pp 24. 8 illustrations. Exhibition catalogue. Slight rubbing and soiling to rear cover otherwise VG. A40300 £30

PFISTER, . PSYCHO - ANALYSIS IN THE SERVICE OF EDUCATION BEING AN INTRODUCTION TO PSYCHO - ANALYSIS. Henry Kimpton, London, 1922. First Edition In English. 8vo. ppxii, 176. Hardback. No dust jacket.Psychoanalytic eduction. Spine slightly faded else near VG. B50793 £17

PHAF- RHEINBERGER, Ineke. THE AIR OF LIBERTY: NARRATIVES OF THE SOUTH ATLANTIC PAST. Rodopi, Amsterdam 2008 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. 5 illustrations. ISBN: 9042023961 Pages: 246 Fine. A64870 £35

PHALARIDIS. AGRIGENTINORUM TYRANNI. EPISTOLAE. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1718 First Edition Thus. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 160. Illustrated frontis by Burg and illustrated title page. Text in Greek & Latin. Somewhat scuffed and rubbed at cover; sound VG in full leather lettered gilt on spine. Slight splitting at spine hinges but still sound With clean text. A75835 £200

PHELAN, E. J. (Preface) WARTIME LABOUR CONDITIONS AND RECONSTRUCTION PLANNING IN INDIA. International Labour Office, Montreal, 1946 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp (iv), 113. Hardbound from wraps. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else about VG. A65828 £30

PHELPS, . THE LOW ROADS. Barrie & Jenkins, London 1975., 1975. First edition. Hardback. Very good indeed in dust wrapper. 216 pages. Novel about a man who leaves his middle class home and becomes a tramp. ISBN 021420085X B3363 £18

PHELPS, Edmund S. FISCAL NEUTRALITY TOWARD ECONOMIC GROWTH. Mcgraw Hill, New York, 1965 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp ix, 113. Original publishers grey cloth lettered gilt on brown at spine and cover. Minor bump to head of spine otherwise about fine in very good indeed slightly darkened dust jacket. A70626 £23

PHELPS, Gilbert. THE DRY STONE. (SIGNED) Arthur Barker, London, 1953 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's orange cloth. pp 286. Signed presentation from the author: 'To my "Two Sudden friends"/ with love and happy/ memories of the past/ Gilbert/ 20.9.53.' Very slight shelfwear otherwise VG+. A38564 £35

PHELPS, Gilbert. THE WINTER PEOPLE. The Bodley Head, London, 1963 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 219. Near fine/near fine. Excellent condition. A81601 £16

PHELPS, Gilbert. THE WINTER PEOPLE. The Bodley Head, London, 1964 Reprint. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 219. Signed presentation copy 'to Kay from Gilbert 18/2/65.' VG+/VG+. A81812 £22

PHILADELPHEUS, Alexander. MONUMENTS OF ATHENS: CLASSICAL, ROMAN, BYZANTINE AND MODERN. History And Art Editions, Athens, 1995. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 206. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Compliments slip from the Alpha Credit Bank loosely inserted. Eleventh edition. ISBN: 9607512014 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A40249 £35

PHILBEAM, Pamela M. (Editor). THEMES IN MODERN EUROPEAN HISTORY: 1780-1830. Routledge London, 1995 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp xi, 261. Illustrated paperback. Maps. ISBN: 0415101735 Fine. A64599 £18

PHILBIN, J. Holladay. PARLIAMENTARY REPRESENTATION, 1832. ENGLAND AND WALES. New Haven, Connecticut, 1965 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xxxv, 416, maps. Signed presentation copy 'To Tom, Well here it is!/ affectionate regards./ Holladay./ april 17th. 1965.' Very good indeed. A80604 £18

PHILBY, H. Stj. B. THE BACKGROUND OF ISLAM, BEING A SKETCH OF ARABIAN HISTORY IN PRE-ISLAMIC TIMES. (SIGNED). Whitehead Morris Egypt, Alexandria, 1947 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp152. Signed limited edition- no. 412 of 500. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings (labels and stamps), chipped and covers slightly soiled and slightly rubbed; VG- sound used copy. A69100 £325

PHILIP, Andre (Foreword), Ian M. D. Little And James A. Mirrlees. MANUAL OF INDUSTRIAL PROJECT ANALYSIS IN DEVELOPING COUNTRIES. 3 VOLUMES. Development Centre Of The Organsiation For Economic Co-Operation And Development, Paris, 1968 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 3 volumes. pp 451 & 280 & 257. Tables, figures. @ volumes plus an Annex to Volume 1. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket (1st volume wraps are VG). A72417 £40

PHILIP, George (Compile). THE WERNER 20TH CENTURY ENCYCLOPAEDIA: A WORK OF UNIVERSAL INFORMATION HISTORICAL, BIOGRAPHICAL, SCIENTIFIC AND STATISTICAL, EMBRACING THE MOST IMPROVED AND SIMPLE METHODS OF SELF- INSTRUCTION IN ALL BRANCHES OF POPULAR EDUCATION WITH A NEW AND COMPLETE ATLAS OF THE WORLD. Charles Taylor, London, No Date First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Original publisher's red cloth lettered and illustrated black on front and spine. pp 640. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Sound near VG copy with some scuffing at lower spine, rubbing at corners and and slight marking to covers. Neat name stamped on front endpaper and title page, 2 short closed tears to edge of pages not affecting text. Inner hinge slightly cracking. A44870 £60

PHILIP, George. THE MILITARY IN SOUTH AMERICAN POLITICS. Croom Helm, London & Sydney, 1985 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp (x), 394. ISBN: 9780709920823 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A69580 £22

PHILIP, Peter. BRITISH RESIDENTS AT THE CAPE, 1795-1819: BIOGRAPHICAL RECORDS OF 4800 PIONEERS. David Philip, Cape Town, 1981 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxiii, 484. Original publishers cream boards lettered red at spine. ISBN: 0908396465 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A75480 £32

PHILIPP VON K÷RBER; OSKAR SCHAEFFER (Koerber) VOLKSBELUSTIGUNGEN UND MUMMENSCHANZ DER ALTEN EHEMALIGEN REICHSSTADT NÜRNBERG F¸rth Lwensohn, Nuremberg, 1859 First Edition. Hardback. 4to. 28 by 23 cms pp 21. 8 attractive bright hand coloured plates showing historical events, tournaments, fetes and town celebrations, several with jesters/ fools. Original publisher's colour pictorial boards a little soiled and rubbed but in pleasing sound vg condition. Some foxing to text, a few re-inforcemnts and repairs but no loss. Highly uncommon. A78141 £300

PHILIPPIDES, Dimitri GREEK TRADITIONAL ARCHITECTURE Melissa, Athens 1983., . First edition. In two volumes. Hardback. Top eges slightly soiled o/w vg in vg dust wrappers. (25 X 31 cm) (1). Eastern Aegean, Sporades Ionian Islands. 283 pages, numerous colour and b/w photos throughout, coloured map, bibliography. (2). Aegean: Cyclades. 313 pages, numerous colour and b/w photos throughout, 2 coloured maps, bibliography. A3441 £58

PHILIPS, Abu Ameenah Bilal. THE QUR'AN'S NUMERICAL MIRACLE: 19. HOAX AND HERESY. Abul Qasim Bookstore, Jeddah, 1987 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 68. Loosely inserted is an article printed from the internet: The Mysterious 19 in the Qur'an. Scarce booklet onhte number 19 'the miraculous numerical code of the Qur'an.' Slight creasing otherwise VG or better. A44528 £45

PHILIPS, Ambrose & Others. THE FREE - THINKER: OR, ESSAYS OF WIT AND HUMOUR. J. Brindley And R. Montague, London, 1739 Third Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 3 volumes. Small 8vos. pp xi, 269, (vi) & 238, (iv) & 260, (vi). The original essays are dated 1718-1719. Essays by Dr. Boulter, Richard West, Dr. Gilbert Burnet, Henry Stephens, and Ambrose Philips: apparently chiefly written by Ambrose Philips. 3 volumes. Scuffed and rubbed and a little marked but reasonable VG- copies. PLEASE NOTE-First volume lacks title page. Details have been taken from title pages of vols 2 and 3. B20681 £100

PHILIPS, F. C. A DEVIL IN NUN'S VEILING. F. V. White, London, 1895 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp 102. 16pp publishers catalogue at rear. Novel 'in one volume' (stated on title page). Criminous content. By the author of 'As in a Looking Glass', 'The Worst Woman in London', ' The Dean and His Daughter.' Lacks font endpaper. Covers slightly edgeworn, slightly dull but otherwise reasonable sound VG copy of a scarce title. Neat name and address on secondary title page, erased name on first page. A34191 £45

PHILIPS, F. C. THE LUCKIEST OF THREE AND OTHER STORIES. Bernhard Tauchnitz, Leipzig, 1896 First Edition Thus. 8vo. Printed wraps / paperback. pp 272, 32. Clean very good copy. A65329 £25

PHILIPS, Frederik. 45 ANS AVEC PHILIPS. Editions France-Empire, Paris, 1981 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 319. Illustrated paperback. With invitation to the book launch loosely inserted. Illustrations. Very good. A63866 £20

PHILIPS, John. (M. G. Lloyd Thomas- Edits). THE POEMS OF JOHN PHILIPS. Basil Blackwell, Oxford, 1927 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp lviv, 121. Pages uncut. Some pages unopened. Front endpapers slightly browned otherwise near fine in complete near VG slightly tanned and slightly used dust jacket. Short closed tear to one page not affecting text. A77700 £22

PHILIPS, Tom. SACRED AND PROFANE/ DRAWING TO A CONCLUSION. Dulwich Picture Gallery And South London Gallery, London, 1997 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 24. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Exhibition catalogue. Fine. A42451 £35

PHILIPS. PHILIPS GROUP RECORDS, CATALOGUE 1968: PHILIPS, FONTANA, MERCURY, LIMELIGHT, CAEDMON, RIVERSIDE, WING: COMPLETE ALPHABETICAL AND NUMERICAL CATALOGUE. Philips Records Limited, London, 1968 First Edition. Hardback. Large 8vo. pp 17, 145, 36, 382, 59, 30. Original publishers blue cloth lettered silver on cover. Very good. A63310 £30

PHILLCOT, D. C. COLLOQUIAL ENGLISH- PERSIAN DICTIONARY IN THE ROMAN CHARACTER, CONTAINING ALL ENGLISH WORDS IN COMMON USE WITH THEIR MEANINGS IN MODERN PERSIAN WITH NUMEROUS EXAMPLES. Privately Published, Calcutta, 1914 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. pp vii, 361. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Lacks front endpaper, covers scuffed and slightly marked otherwise sound near VG. A75854 £40

PHILLIMORE, J. S. POEMS. James Maclehose, Glasgow, 1902 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xi, 121 with 24pp publishers' catalogue at rear. Uncut. Poetry. Attractive bookplate, endpapers browned, spine sunned otherwise sound VG. B54885 £16

PHILLIMORE, J. S. POEMS. James Maclehose, Glasgow, 1902 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xi, 121 with 24pp publishers' catalogue at rear. Uncut. Poetry. Attractive armorial bookplate, endpapers browned, spine very sl sunned, covers scuffed otherwise sound VG. Bookplate and ownership signature of Reginald Balfour 'Newfoundland 1902.' A34157 £24

PHILLIMORE, W. P. W. THE "PRINCIPAL GENEALOGICAL SPECIALIST;" OR REGINA V. DAVIES AND THE SHIPWAY GENEALOGY, BEING THE STORY OF A REMARKABLE PEDIGREE FRAUD. Phillimore, London, First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp. 64. Folding frontispiece. Hardbound from wrappers, lettered gilt at spine. Very Good. 3 folding plates of trial and documents. Ownership signature and address of Herald Anthony Wagner, bookplate of Hugh Robert Hughes of Kinmel, H.M. Lieutenant of Flintshire. Very good. B25026 £35

PHILLIP, Alban M. THE PRISON- BREAKERS. A BOOK OF ESCAPES FROM CAPTIVITY. Philip Allan, London, 1927 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 282. Uncut. Frontis portrait, 7 plates. Book is dedicated to W. J. Halsey of Gaddesden Hall, Herts. The printed dedication reads: 'To W. J. H./ from his friend/the author.' Loosely inserted is a letter: 'My dear Halsey/Pray accept the enclosed/ book (which, by your permission,/ is dedicated to you) in token/ of my affection and esteem./ Now that it is printed it/ seems to me but a meagre. return for all your many/ kindnesses. But I am sure/ you will overlook its many/ shortcomings for the motive/ which impels me to send/ it to you/ ever yours sincerely/ P. B. M. Allan.' Very slight mottling but decent VG+ copy. B29498 £65

PHILLIPPO, James M. JAMAICA: ITS PAST AND PRESENT STATE. John Snow, London, 1843 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 487. 16 full-page woodcut illustrations and woodcut vignettes. Interesting inscription on front endpaper: ' Sam. J. Wilkind/ from/ Rev. Th. H. Clarke/ Dry Harbor/ Jamaica/ November 1843.' This is possibly the son of the first botanist in Jamaica, Doctor Thomas Clarke. Original brown cloth boards spine missing otherwise VG with very clean text. A45552 £150

PHILLIPS, . THE $1,000 HOUSE. Country Life, London, 1928. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. pp 144. Photos of 142 handsome houses with floor plans. Near fine copy in slightly faded very good dust jacket. B10826 £36

PHILLIPS, . WITHIN THE CITY WALL. A MEMOIR OF CHILDHOOD. (SIGNED). . Hodder & Stoughton, London, No Date (About 1950). First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 127. The life of a 12 year old girl in 1918. Signed by the author. Very good indeed in very good dust jacket. B11011 £18

PHILLIPS, A. D. M. (Edits). Contributors Include Lorna Weatherill, R. Studd, Peter Lead, B. J. Turton. THE POTTERIES. CONTINUITY AND CHANGE IN A STAFFORDSHIRE CONURBATION. Sutton Publishing, Stroud, 1993 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Contributors include Lorna Weatherill, R. Studd, Peter Lead, B. J. Turton. ISBN: 0-7509-0223-X Pages: 312 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B28569 £36

PHILLIPS, A. D. M. (Edits). Contributors Include Lorna Weatherill, R. Studd, Peter Lead, B. J. Turton. THE POTTERIES. CONTINUITY AND CHANGE IN A STAFFORDSHIRE CONURBATION. Sutton Publishing, Stroud, 1993 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Contributors include Lorna Weatherill, R. Studd, Peter Lead, B. J. Turton. ISBN: 0-7509-0223-X Pages: 312 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B28674 £30

PHILLIPS, Anghelen Arrington. GINGERBREAD HOUSES: HAITI'S ENDANGERED SPECIES. (SIGNED) Henri Deschamps, Port-Au-Prince, 1984 Limited Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 93. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. One of 100 copies bound in full grey leather. Signed presentation copy 'To Toby- from someone who records history's masterpieces to someone who makes them...your chubby friend, Anghelen' Very good indeed in decent very good dust jacket (very slightly marked and slightly browned). A70520 £150

PHILLIPS, Bernard. BEYOND SOCIOLOGY'S TOWER OF BABEL: RECONSTRUCTING THE SCIENTIFIC METHOD (SOCIOLOGICAL IMAGINATION & STRUCTURAL CHANGE S.). Aldine De Gruyter, New York, 2001 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Tables, figures. ISBN: 0-202-30666-6 Pages: 261 Fine. B27395 £18

PHILLIPS, C. M./ S. A. Symon. BLINDNESS IN THE KAWAMBWA DISTRICT, NORTHERN RHODESIA/ AFRICAN MEDICINE IN THE MANKOYA DISTRICT, NORTHERN RHODESIA. The Rhodes- Livingstone Institute, Lusaka, 1959 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 77. One map. Rhodes- Livingstone Communication No. 15. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good. A71813 £25

PHILLIPS, Caryl. THE EUROPEAN TRIBE. Faber & Faber, London, 1987 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation from the author to John Brunner: 'To John Brunner/ Thanks and best wishes/ Caryl Phillips/ May 1988.' From the library of distinguished Science Fiction writer John Brunner (1934-1995) with his comic/ fantastic bookplate by Jim Barker on the pastedown. John Brunner was on the board of the Martin Luther King Prize which Caryl Phillips won in 1987. ISBN: 0571147135 Pages: 129 F/NF (very slight marking at front edge and faint sunning). A66964 £45

PHILLIPS, Catherine (Ed). THE ART OF CHESS: 28 JUNE-28 SEPTEMBER. Gilbert Collection Trust, London, 2003 First Edition. Wraps. Square 4to. Colour illustrated wraps / paperback. pp 48. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Exhibition catalogue. Loosely inserted pamphlet of the RS&A artists' chess collections, including Duchamp, Hirst ad Man Ray. ISBN: 0954542207 Very good indeed. A78768 £35

PHILLIPS, Edward, Charlotte Walsh And Paul Dobson. LAW RELATING TO THEFT. Cavendish Publishing Ltd, London, 2001 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. ISBN: 1-85941-200-9 Pages: 370 Fine. B28611 £20

PHILLIPS, Henry. FROM OBSCURITY TO BRIGHT DAWN: HOW NYASALAND BECAME MALAWI - AN INSIDER'S ACCOUNT. Radcliffe Press, London 1998. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 16 illustrations. ISBN: 1-86064-248-9 Pages: 256 Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied); VG. A61569 £40

PHILLIPS, John A. ELECTORAL BEHAVIOR IN UNREFORMED ENGLAND: PLUMPERS, SPLITTERS, AND STRAIGHTS. Princeton University Press, Princeton, 1982 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xix, 353. Tables, figures,illustrations. From the library of Ian Gilmour (Baron Gilmour of Craigmillar 1926 - 2007) with his ownership signature and occasional eraseable marginal linings and neat notes in pencil. He was a Cabinet minister & the distinguished author of 'Riot, Risings and Revolution' (1992), and 'The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time' (2002). Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A76720 £60

PHILLIPS, John. LES DERNIERS JOURS DE SAINT-EXUPERY. COLLECTION DU MUSEE DE L'ELYSEE, LAUSANNE. Editions Parkett/Der Alltag, Zurich, 1989. First Edition. Wraps. 4to, pp 58, illustrations throughout. ISBN: 3907509056 Slight rubbing, slight creasing otherwise VG+. A80767 £22

PHILLIPS, Michael. BLAKE'S EARLY POETRY. (SIGNED) Privately Printed, Oxford, 1973 Academic Offprint. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 28. 5 illustrations. Reprinted from William Blake: Essays in Honour of Sir Geoffrey Keynes, edited by Morton D. Paley and Michael Phillips. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1973. Signed presentation from the author: 'For Frank Kermode, with very best wishes and my thanks for giving me my first post, at UCL, Michael Phillips, 24 Oct 73.' Very good. A77484 £20

PHILLIPS, Michelle. CALIFORNIA DREAMIN': THE TRUE STORY OF THE MAMAS AND THE PAPAS. Warner Books, New York, 1986 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation from the author Paul Chanon (M. P.) and his wife. 28 illustrations. ISBN: 0446513083 Pages: 190 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A70573 £50

PHILLIPS, Mike. A SHADOW OF MYSELF. Collins Crime, London, 2000. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation copy to .. Crime fiction. ISBN: 0-00-232667-1 Pages: 336 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A59246 £25

PHILLIPS, Muriel. THE SOMETHING ELSE. (SIGNED). Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1928 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 328 with 8pp publishers' catalogue at rear. Signed presentation from the author under the author's full name: 'Very sincerely yours/ Muriel Phillips-Conn/ 20.9.28.' Fiction. Ex Library copy with the usual stamps and labels, cover slightly marked and slightly stained otherwise near VG. B23423 £26

PHILLIPS, Simon(Foreword). REFLECTIONS OF THE PAST: MIRRORS 1685-1815. Ronald Phillips Ltd., London, 2004 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 175. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Loosely inserted publicity material. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Fine in near fine dust wrapper- corners of dust jacket faintly rubbed. A78442 £60

PHILLIPS, Tom (Preface). MICHAEL ROTHENSTEIN. Privately Printed, Leigh, 1988 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 20. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Preface by Tom Phillips. Exhibition catalogue. Very good indeed. A42875 £35

PHILLIPS, Tom. A HISTORY OF HERBERT SMITH. Herbert Smith, London, 2007 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Company history. ISBN: 9781843744825 Pages: 304 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A73045 £55

PHILLIPS, Tom. DANTE'S INFERNO: MATERIALS FOR A BOOK. Waddington Galleries, London, 1983 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Pamphlet. pp 24 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Exhibition catalogue for an exhibition of the book and screenprints, together with related paintings, drawings, notebooks for translation and bindings. Very good indeed. A74605 £18

PHILLIPS, Tom. TOM PHILLIPS: NEW DRAWINGS AND PRINTS AUGUST 1975-DECEMBER 1976 / LLUNIADAU A PHRINTIAU NEWYDD AWST 1975-RHAGFYR 1976. Welsh Arts Council, No Place Noted, 1977 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Pamphlet. pp 38. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Exhibition catalogue. Welsh and English parallel text. ISBN: 0905171152 Fine. A74608 £20

PHILLIPS, W. Alison. THE REVOLUTION IN IRELAND, 1906-1923. Longmans, Green And Co., London, 1926 Second Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xx, 348. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt at spine. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings, rebacked with reinforced inner hinges, else very good. A71873 £37

PHILLIPS, W. W. A. MANUAL OF THE MAMMALS OF CEYLON. Ceylon Journal Of Science, Ceylon & London, 1935 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxvii, 373. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout, one colour folding map. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Ex Library copy with the usual markings fairly lightly applied, slight rubbing, corners slightly bumped, minor shelf-wear otherwise sound VG with clean text. A77912 £45

PHILLIPS, Charles. THE LAMENT OF THE EMERALD ISLE. W. Hone, London, 1817 Second Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp i - ix [blank] 11 - 20 + 2 pp Hone ads, including Hone's statement about recent piracies of the work. CP was one of the Commissioners of the Insolvent Debtors' Court in Dublin. Poem written upon occasion of the death of Princess Charlotte i.e. CHARLOTTE AUGUSTA, Consort of Leopold, Prince of Saxe-Coburg - 2 page preface about the 'calamity' of her death and dedication page to 'The Princess of Wales, the most desolate woman in the world.' In later plain brown wraps, title page with black mourning border. VG+. Very good indeed. B25102 £50

PHILLIPS, James. AN ATTEMPT TO RENDER THE SCANNING OF HORACE MORE CONCISE AND EASY THAN IT HAS HITHERTO APPEARED. EXTRACTED FROM TERENTIANUS, RUDDIMAN & CAREY AND OTHER AUTHORS. CHIEFLY FOR THE BENEFIT OF HIS OWN PUPILS BY THE REV. JAMES PHILLIPS, TEACHER OF LANGUAGE, GLASGOW. Jack & Gallie, Glasgow, 1814 First Edition. Wraps. 12mo. 14 by 9 cms. pp 36 + 12 page appendix. Now bound into thin card covers with inked title label on cover. No half title, title page is first page. Covers a little soiled, title page slight soiled and slightly worn but complete, top corner slightly cut, not affecting text. Sound, good only but complete. Latin Text book - a good little examination of the many types of Latin and Horatian verse. A40889 £40

PHILLIPS, John And Lyndsey Stonebridge (Editor) READING MELANIE KLEIN. Routledge London, 1998 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp xiv, 260. Printed paperback. ISBN: 0415162378 About fine. A78749 £18

PHILLIPS, Michelle. CALIFORNIA DREAMIN': THE TRUE STORY OF THE MAMAS AND THE PAPAS THE MUSIC. (SIGNED). Warner Books New York, 1986 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 32 illustrations. Signed: 'To Henry, Happy Holidays, Michelle Phillips.' ISBN: 0446513083 Pages: 178 Fine in fine dust wrapper (dust jacket price-clipped). A75440 £55

PHILLIPS, N. R. HORN OF STRANGERS. Halsgrove Tiverton 1996. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 320. Signed. ISBN: 1874448159 Fine. A81376 £18

PHILLIPS, Oliver. OLIVER HISTORY OF WATFORD FC, 1881 - 1991: THE OFFICIAL CENTENARY (WATFORD FOOTBALL CLUB, 1991) SIGNED BY ELTON JOHN & PLAYERS Watford F. C. 1991 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. A fine first edition of the official history of Watford FC published by the club in 1991. It is inscribed by hand on the front flyleaf by the club's life president, Elton John: 'To Ed / Elton John'. To this have been added the autographs of Luther Blissett, Gary Porter and Nigel Gibbs, the three highest-appearing players for Watford of all time. A further signature at the top of the page remains unidentified. 304pp. 4to (10.5 x 8 inches). Fully illustrated in colour and black and white. Fine, unmarked hardcover in fine, unclipped dustwrapper. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. A67749 £90

PHILLIPSON, Sydney. FINANCIAL, ECONOMIC AND ADMINISTRATIVE CONSEQUENCES TO THE SOUTHERN CAMEROONS OF SEPARATION FROM THE FEDERATION OF NIGERIA. Federal Government Printer, Lagos, 1959 First Edition. Hardback. Large 8vo. pp 56. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied) rebound from the original paperback / pamphlet in boards, preserving the original wraps as the hardbound covers. Very good. A73223 £45

PHILLPOT, Clive And Jon Hendricks. FLUXUS: SELECTIONS FROM THE GILBERT AND LILA SILVERMAN COLLECTION. Museum Of Modern Art, New York, 1988. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout, including 3 folding. ISBN: 0870703110 Pages: 65 Exhibition catalogue. Very good indeed. A61980 £20

PHILLPOTTS, . A WEST COUNTRY SKETCHBOOK. Hutchinson, London, No Date (About 1920). First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 204 with frontis of the author. Publisher's compliments stamp on title page- probably a review copy. Essays on the West Country. Very good indeed. B10298 £20

PHILLPOTTS, Bertha Surtees. KINDRED AND CLAN IN THE MIDDLE AGES AND AFTER: A STUDY IN THE SOCIOLOGY OF THE TEUTONIC RACES. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1913 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 302. Slight mottling and dustiness, very slight staining otherwise sound about VG. Neat bookplate on pastedown. A63007 £25

PHILLPOTTS, Eden. HIS BROTHER'S KEEPER. Hutchinson, London, 1953 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 192. Scarce late novel. VG/VG (endpapers very slightly foxed). B25301 £25

PHILLPOTTS, Eden. THE CHRONICLES OF ST. TID. Skeffington, London, 1917 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 283 with 5pp publishers catalogue at rear. Uncommon true first. Cornwall tales. Neat inscription on front endpaper. Covers somewhat rubbed and marked, ex lib label on rear pastedown, good only but internally clean and sound. B54130 £22

PHILLPOTTS, Eden. THE WHIRLWIND. Chapman And Hall, London, 1907 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp vi, 343, illustrations. Covers a little soiled and worn, lacks front endpaper, one plate loose otherwise near VG- reasonably sound copy. A45055 £35

PHILLPOTTS, Eden. THOUGHTS IN PROSE & VERSE. Watts & Co., London, 1924 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp v, 135. Neat name on front endpaper. VG+/VG+. Exceptional dust jacket. B22577 £25

PHILLPOTTS, Eden. (Adelaide Phillpotts). DEVONSHIRE PLAYS. THE FARMERS WIFE AND DEVONSHIRE CREAM. YELLOW SANDS. Duckworth, London, 1927 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp [viii], 143. Plays. A little staining (from dust jacket) to edges of front endpaper otherwise clean bright VG+ in slightly soiled dusty complete about VG dust jacket. B25646 £35

PHILPOTT, John. A SOLUTION TO LONG-TERM UNEMPLOYMENT: THE JOB GUARANTEE. The Employment Institute, London, 1990 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour printed wraps / paperback. pp 89. ISBN: 094843421X Very good indeed. A73188 £18

PHILPOTTS, . WILD FRUIT.. Bodley Head, , London, 1911. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 1st ed. Green dec cloth gilt, Light offsetting to endpapers else fine, crisp book in the scarce dec d/w. Sl dusty with 3' x 1' chip bottom edge upper panel. B244 £25

PHIPPS, Edmund. MEMOIRS OF THE POLITICAL AND LITERARY LIFE OF ROBERT PLUMER WARD, ESQ. 2 VOLUMES. John Murray, London, 1850 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 2 volumes. Soundly rebound in sand coloured cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp viii, 496 & viii, 492. Frontis portrait. With selections from his correspondence, diaries, and unpublished literary remains. 2 volumes. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings; VG. A78729 £65

PHIPPS, William Estill. YEARNINGS. Gorham Press, Boston, 1916 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 21. Poems. Some enthusiastic comments in text by poet and critic Clement Wood. Very good with some light wear and soiling. B13103 £25

PHIRI, D. D. CHARLES CHIDONGO CHINULA. MALAWIANS TO REMEMBER. Longman (Malwi), Lilongwe 1975. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. 3 illustrations. ISBN: 0-582-60132-0 Pages: 74 Very good indeed. A36582 £35

PHLIPS, Louis. APPLIED CONSUMPTION ANALYSIS. North-Holland Publishing Company/ American Elsevier Publishing, Amsterdam, Oxford And New York, 1974 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Tables, figures. ISBN: 0720436052 Pages: 290 Very good indeed. A72429 £20

PHOBIOS, Kyriacos. THE AMBELOPOULIA (SATIRE): "WHAT IS THE DEVOURING OF A BIRD COMPARED TO THE DEVOURING OF A PEOPLE?" Privately Published, Nicosia, 1987 Second Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps / paperback. pp 40. Signed by the author with a long note by the author, apparently addressed to the United Nations, opposite the title page: 'Nearly 2,000 years ago Claudius the God said that Christ's resurrection was a myth. As a matter of fact there is a resurrection for Christ and for Christ-birds and I challenge the Politicians to let it happen. It is so easy; To let Enosis take place.' ISBN: 9963757715 Very slight rubbing and marking to cream covers else very good. A82833 £30

PHOTOGRAPHIE GIRAUDON. CATALOGUE DES PHOTOS- COULEURS: DOCUMENTATION, PHOTOGRAPHIQUE, ART, HISTOIRE, ARCITECTURE, ARCHEOLOGIE. Photographie Giraudon, Paris, 1970 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Tall narrow 8vo. pp 1042. 4 colour illustrations. French text. Very good indeed. Excellent condition. A79110 £40

PHOTOGUIDE MAGAZINE, Various. PHOTOWORDS IN FOUR LANGUAGES. Focal Press, London & New York, 1950 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 12mo. pp 64. Dictionary for photography terms in English, French, German and Spanish. This item is not dated but evidence suggests it dates from the 1950s. Slightly rubbed and worn with slight spotting to edges else near very good. Text clean and complete. A77252 £20

PHUA, Richard Liong- Seng. IDOLATRY AND AUTHORITY : A STUDY OF 1 CORINTHIANS 8.1-11.1 IN THE LIGHT OF THE JEWISH DIASPORA. T & T Clark, London ; New York 2005. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Tables. ISBN: 0-567-03060-1 Pages: 236 About fine. A33610 £48

PHY- OLSEN, Allene. SAME-SEX MARRIAGE. HISTORICAL GUIDES TO CONTROVERSIAL ISSUES IN AMERICA. Greenwood Press, Westport, Ct. 2006 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. 7 illustrations. ISBN: 0-313-33516-8 Pages: 241 Corners slightly bumped otherwise fine. B31853 £22

PHYTHIAN, Dorothy. THE BEE GARDEN. Herbert Jenkins, London, 1933 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 311. Novel with bees in the background- swarms of them! Clean; very good. B32012 £22

PIAT, . LE MAITRE DE LA MYSTIQUE- SAINT PIERRE D'ALCANTARA. Editions Franciscaines, Paris, 1955. First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Wraps. pp 143, with 10 black & white illustrations. Life of Saint Pierre d' Alcantara. Bon etat. Very good. B9858 £16

PIATKOWSKI, Henryk. WKLAD POLSKI DO DRUGIEJ WOJNY SWIATOWEJ. Biblioteka Orla Bialego, Rome, 1945 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Pamphlet. pp 14. Polish text. Very good. A71199 £20

PIATKOWSKI, Henryk. WKLAD POLSKI DO DRUGIEJ WOJNY SWIATOWEJ. Biblioteka Orla Bialego, Rome, 1945 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Pamphlet. pp 14. Polish text. Very good. A71200 £20

PICABIA, Francis. DITS. APHORISMES REUNIS PAR POUPARD - LIEUSSOU. Eric Losfeld, Paris, 1960 First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Wraps. pp 20 (unpaginated), 5 plates. Unopened. French text. From the Collection 'Le Second Degre.' Slightly dusty, couple of small nicks to top front edge otherwise VG. A67447 £18

PICARD, Jean- Louis. TRAINS JOUETS TRAINS DE COLLECTION/ MODELES DE COLLECTION (HENRI M. PETIET). 2 VOLUMES. Hotel Drouot, Paris, 1993-1994 First Edition. Wraps. 2 volumes. 4tos. Wraps. pp 164 & 237. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout.French and English texts. Estimation sleeves loosely inserted Blind stamp of Lord McAlpine, Venice, slight creasing otherwise VG. A58901 £40

PICASSO, . DODICI OPERE DE PICASSO. Libreria Della Voce, Florence, . First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. In the series 'Maestri Moderni.' pp 28 with 12 b/w photos by Casa Kahnweiler of Picasso's works, no text. An early work on the Master of 20th century art. Blue wraps with slight soiling from handling and sligh wear at spine, overall pleasing and very good. B8503 £65

PICASSO, Pablo. PABLO PICASSO: ORIGINAL ETCHINGS FOR VINGT POEMES DE GONGORA. Goldmarkart, Rutland, No Date First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to (21cm x 21cm). Illustrated stapled wraps. pp 16 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Very good indeed. A59925 £35

PICCIOTTO, . REGULATING INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS. BEYOND LIBERALIZATION. Macmillan., Basingstoke, 1999. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xi, 277. Trade regulation. ISBN 0333776771. Fine in near fine dust wrapper. B50399 £25

PICCIOTTO, . ST. PAUL'S SCHOOL. Blackie And Son, London, 1939. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp ix, 150. Frontis and 7 plates. English Public School. Very good indeed in slightly worn near VG dust jacket. B17224 £18

PICCOLOMINI, Aeneas Silvius. (Albert R. Baca Translates). SELECETD LETTERS OF AENEAS SILVIUS PICCOLOMINI. San Fernando Valley State College, Northridge, California, 1969 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 167. English and Latin texts. Letters by Pope Pius II. Renaissance studies 1443-1453. Very good. A32711 £36

PICHETTE, . APOEMES. Fontaine, Paris, 1947. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 54. One of 1,000 numbered copies. 'avec un gris-gris par Antonin Artaud.' (i. e. a portrait of Pichette) as frontis. Wraps, slight creasing, neat ownership signature on front endpaper. Very good. B10497 £18

PICHLER, Fritz. DAS LANDES- ZEUGHAUS IN GRAZ. F. A. Brockhaus, Leipzig, 1880. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Black cloth spine lettered gilt at the spine, paper covered boards. pp 149. 44 plates. Arms and armour. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Slight wear at spine, couple of plates slightly loose otherwise VG. A49713 £200

PICHOT, Alain. ELARGISSEMENT DES COMPTABILITES NATIONALES. (SIGNED). Economica, Paris, 1989 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/ paperback. Tables, figures. French text. Signed presentation from the author to Richard Stone: 'Au professor Richard Stone/ dont les travaux 'fionniers' tout a l' orifisee de ces modests meillexvil, en hommage tres respectueaux/ a paris le 14.6.1990/ A. Pinchot.' From the library of distinguished Cambridge economist Sir Richard Stone (1913- 1991) In 1984 he was awarded the Nobel Prize in Economic Sciences for developing an accounting model that could be used to track economic activities on a national and, later, an international scale. ISBN: 2717817158 Pages: 165 Fine. A67328 £40

PICHT, W. VERITA E MANZOGNE DELLA GUERRA IN POLONIA. Edizioni Di Quadrivio, Rome, 1940 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 87. One map. Italian text. Very good. B57845 £18

PICK- MANGIALLI, Riccardo. PASSACAGLIA PER PIANOFORTE. Edizioni Suvini Zerboni, Milan, 1946 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 12. Music score. Slight creasing; VG. A36694 £26

PICK, Christopher. SAFE SKATEBOARDING. Evans Brothers, London, 1978 First Edition. Wraps. Small oblong 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 64. Illustrated by Ross; photographs by Ed Buziak. All you need to know about skateboarding. ISBN 0237449285. Very good indeed. B21891 £20

PICK, J. B. OUT OF THE PIT. Faber And Faber., London, 1951. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 286pp. Novel set in a coal mining community. Very good+ in slightly dusty pictorial VG+ dustjacket. B7473 £22

PICK, J. B. (Edits). GANGREL. J. B. Pick, London, No Date (1940s?) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 52. Contributors include Henry Miller, Hugo Manning, Hardiman Scott, Nicholas Moore. Slight soling, slight creasing, small paper adhesion at rear otherwise VG. A34635 £36

PICK, J. B. And Jon Peart - Binns (Edit). POINT. NUMBER ONE. AUTUMN 1967. J. B. Pick And Jno Peart - Binns, Billesdon (Leicester), 1967 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 63. Issue No. One of a magazine featuring Anglican and other essays. Very good. B52050 £22

PICK, Rudolf. (Illustrated By Rudolf Sauter, R. Sauter, Rudolph Sauter) (Intro By A. F. Seligmann) DIE NELKENBURG. EIN RITTERLICH SPIEL Privately Published. Vienna & Leipzig, 1923 First Edition. Hardback. Large 8vo. pp 21 with 2 original ink and colour wash illus by Sauter of characters in the play. Leather or faux leather covered boards lettered gilt on cover. A typed play, either a unique copy or a manuscript. Book seems to have appeared (with 36 pages but no illus) in 1923 in Vienna published by Stern. VG+ A play set in the 15th century. The illustrator R. H. Sauter was a nephew of John Galsworthy and lived with him for many years. Very good indeed. A63883 £90

PICKARD, Tom. TIEPIN EROS. NEW AND SELECTED POEMS. Bloodaxe, Newcastle Upon Tyne, 1994 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 160. Illustrated wraps. ISBN 1852241306. Very good indeed. B56592 £16

PICKARD, Tom. HERO DUST. (SIGNED) Allison And Busby, London, 1979 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Black and white illustrated wraps / paperback. pp 72. Signed by the author with a dedication to one Peter Dulwich. including a picture of a man with a hat identified as SOLIDARNOSE! ISBN: 0850312612 Very good indeed. A71455 £18

PICKARD, Tom. SIGNED TYPED LETTER. 1966 One typed page dated 20th May 1966 signed at the bottom in pencil. It reads: '..Arther / Your letter arrived this morning, and I intend a quick reply as you ask. Fulcrum is run by Stuart and Deirdre Montgomery and there telephone is PRImrose 9132. ok. / We thank you for that wealth of advice. I shall take time to consider and meditate all you say. Just as your letter arrived, an answer to an advert in the local paper also came, for an old Mill House in Berwickshire..'in some of the most unspoilt and secluded country in Berwickshire.ideal for Naturilists" £100 per anum. so der lies the desicion/ I xo apologies, for not reading. I have never and perhaps won't ever read in the tower. I'm not quite sure why something about newcastle that inhibits me. But it was bad of me not to when I said I would, and for that I'm sorry. / Perhaps a thing has to change anyway, but Ifstill feel that these public patrons, are clumsy footed, and have only the facilitys to deal with"organisations" as dead and twisted as themselves. thank you and turra / Tom Pickard. Very good. A46014 £40

PICKER, Tobias. Donald Sturrock (Libretto). FANTASTIC MR. FOX. AN OPERA. The Roald Dahl Foundation, C1998 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 83. Very good indeed. A81123 £22

PICKERING, . LITERATUR UND DARSTELLENDE KUNST IM MITTELALTER. Eric Schmidt, Berlin, 1966. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stiff glossy wraps. pp 229. Thesis. German text. Middle Ages literature, art. Very good. B50688 £18

PICKERING, . THE ADVENTURES OF PRINCE ALMERO: A TALE OF THE WIND - SPIRIT. John Heywood / Thomas Ball, London / Eccles, 1890. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 4to. The scarce first edition. pp 192. Illustrated by Miss Margaret Hooper. Presentation copy with note on front endpaper: 'with love from The Authoress.' Fairy tale. NO date (1890). Pictorial gilt covers rather worn, faded and rubbed - sound copy but good only. B18203 £35

PICKERING, R E. THE WORD GAME. Deutsch, London 1982. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 306. ISBN: 023397430X VG+/VG+. Edges of book and jacket slightly browned. A44037 £16

PICKFORD, Cedric E. And Rex Last (Edit). THE ARTHURIAN BIBLIOGRAPHY I: AUTHOR LISTING D. S. Brewer Cambridge, 1981 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0859910695 Pages: 853 Very good. A74907 £30

PICKLES, Christopher M. THE WATER VOLE. Writers Workshop, London, 1972 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. 13 inches by 8. 14pp with illustrated cover by Opal Nations, stapled at top left corner. Small coffee (or tea) splash to cover, very slight wear; VG. Slight wear, otherwise very good. A36826 £30

PICKLES, Katie. FEMALE IMPERIALISM AND NATIONAL IDENTITY : THE IMPERIAL ORDER DAUGHTERS OF THE EMPIRE. Manchester University, Manchester, 2002. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xi, 209. ISBN: 0719063906 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A44024 £18

PICKLES, William And Others. BRITAIN SHOULD STAY OUT. Forward Britain Movement, London, 1962 First Edition. 8vo. Pamphet bound in blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and with 'Foreign Office' blind stamped on cover. pp vii, 157 and 50 blank pages at rear as padding. Report of the Britain- Commonwealth - EFTA Conference 1962. Speakers included Sir Roy Harrod, William Pickles, the Earl of Sandwich (Viscount Hinchingbrooke), Barbara Castle, etc. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied); VG. A62798 £30

PICKTHAL (PICKTHALL), Marmaduke Muhammed. AL - AMIN. A LIFE SKETCH OF THE PROPHET MUHAMMED. Kitab Bhavan, New Delhi, No Date (About 1980). First Edition Thus. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 64. Religious history, biography. ISBN 8171511228 Very good in very good dust wrapper. A40426 £24

PICKTHALL, Marmaduke. THE HOUSE OF WAR. Eveleigh Nash, London, 1916 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 320. Blue cloth lettered in black.Endpapers slightly spotted. Spine slightly faded, covers very slightly marked - very good otherwise. A44864 £27

PICON, Gaetan. L'OEIL DOUBLE. (SIGNED). Gallimard., Paris, 1970. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. 169pp. Signed presentation copy to art critic David Sylvester 'en cordial honneur'. Prose. A 'meditation lyrique'. French text. ISBN 9782070272822 Very good. B7143A £18

PICOT, James. WITH A HAWK'S QUILL. (SIGNED) The Meanjin Press, Melbourne, 1953 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Quarter black leather lettered gilt on spine. Frontis portrait by James Meldrum. pp 62. Poems. One of 50 signed by James Picot and C. B. Christesen (who wrote the foreword and edited and designed the book). Also signed by James Meldrum. Very slightly rubbed at bottom of spine, boards slightly bowed otherwise VG+. Neat name and inscription on front endpaper and bookplate of Jersey collector Ian Monins. B57888 £40

PICOZZA, Paolo. (Ed) (Giorgio De Chirico) METAFISICA: QUADERNI DELLA FONDAZIONE GIORGIO E ISA DE CHIRICO. N. 7/8: 2007-2008. Le Lettere S.r.l., Pictor O, Firenze, 2008 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps / paperback. pp 752. Devoted to criticism of the work and theory of Giorgio de Chirico. Contributors include Ricardo Dottori, Katherine Robinson, Sabina A'Angelosante and Franco Ragazzi. Italian and English text. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. ISBN: 9788860872936 About fine. A66596 £36

PICTON- SEYMOUR, Desiree. (Text By R. I. B. Webster). WESTERN PROVINCIAL. AN ALBUM OF PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS OF THE WESTERN CAPE. (SIGNED). Maskew Miller, Cape Town, 1952 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 80. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. South African art, architecture. Signed by Desiree Picton-Seymour and R. I. B. Webster. VG+ in slightly nicked and chipped VG- dust jacket. B55451 £18

PICTON, Harold. THE ORDINARY GERMAN. St. Botolph Publishing, London, 1948 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 104. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. Memories of early Colloid chemist and expert on German art. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. Excellent condition. B31761 £25

PICTON, Pierre (Complier). A GOURMET'S GUIDE TO FISH AND CHIPS. Four Square, London, 1966 First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo, pp 239. About fine. A80361 £15

PIDDUCK, Bill And Jane Sheppard (Introduction). WOMEN'S AUTOBIOGRAPHIES: PARTS 1 & 2. Adam Matthew Publications, Marlborough 2004. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/ paperback. 10 illustrations. A listing and guide of rare printed autobiographies covering women's lives 1713-1889. ISBN: 1-85711-162-1 Pages: 66 About fine. A43610 £28

PIDDUCK, Julianne. CONTEMPORARY COSTUME FILM: SPACE, PLACE AND THE PAST. British Film Institute, London, 2004 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps / paperback. pp (iv), 188. ISBN: 1844570541 About fine. A74499 £18

PIDHAINY, Oleh Semenovych. THE FORMATION OF THE UKRANIAN REPUBLIC. New Review Books, Toronto, 1966 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 685. Original publishers indigo cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A65701 £21

PIDOUX, Edmond. LE LANGAGE DES ROMANDS. Ensemble, Lausanne, 1984 Second Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 12mo (9.5cm x 15cm). Small burgundy red book in faux cuir covers lettered gilt. pp 173. 19 illustrations by Christine Berthoin. French text. Fine. B55365 £24

PIECH, Paul Peter (illustrates). THE PREAMBLE OF THE CHARTER OF THE UNITED NATIONS Taurus Press, Bushey Heath, Hertfordshire, 1974. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Stiff card covers with printed illustrated title onset to cover. pp 24. One of 160 copies signed by Paul Piech. 10 illustrations. Very slight rubbing otherwise VG+. A19017 £34

PIEPER, Paul. HEINRICH BRABENDER. EIN BILDHAUER DER SPATGOTIK IN MUNSTER. F. Coppenrath Verlag, Munster, 1984 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 4to. pp 454. lllustrated in black and white throughout (some colour tipped in). German text. Introduction by Henry Moore. Sculpture. Fine in VG dust jacket with closed tear of about 4 inches at spine in plain VG slip - case. B14755 £36

PIEPKORN, Arthur Carl. HISTORICAL PRISM INSCRIPTIONS OF ASHURBANIPAL I. The University Of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1933 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed wraps. pp xiii, 109. No. 5 of the Oriental Institute of the University of Chicago Assyriological Studies. Very good. A60676 £40

PIERAGOSTINI, Karl. BRITAIN, ADEN AND SOUTH ARABIA: ABANDONING EMPIRE. Macmillan, London, 1991 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 256. Original publishers black boards lettered gilt at spine. Maps. ISBN: 0333493796 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good. A74646 £40

PIERCE THE PLOUGHMAN. (Walter W. Skeat). PIERCE THE PLOUGHMANS CREDE (ABOUT 1394 A. D.) Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1906 First Edition Thus (With New Preface). 8vo. pp xxxii, 73. Early English. Hardback. No dustjacket. Endpapers very sightly browned otherwise fine. Exceptional condition. A61136 £28

PIERCE, William. JOHN PENRY. HIS LIFE, TIMES AND WRITINGS. Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1923 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxiv, 507. Frontispiece, 4 plates. Covers worn and slightly stained, good only- text clean. A61168 £30

PIERCE, Brigitte And Alan Russell (Editors). WHY DRESDEN: MILLENNIAL REFLECTIONS. Dresden Trust 2000 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 157, illustrations. Fine. A61007 £18

PIERCY, Nigel. MARKETING ORGANIZATION: AN ANALYSIS OF INFORMATION PROCESSING, POWER AND POLITICS. Allen & Unwin, London, 1985. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, figures. ISBN: 0-04-658245-2 Pages: 238 Ex Allen and Unwin library file copy, no other library markings, very slight wear; VG/VG. Small inked number on the front endpaper. A59279 £28

PIERHAL, Armand. MAXIMES ALEXANDRINES. Edition Sciaky, Paris, 1976 First Edition. 14 large illustrated sections loosely laid in printed slip case. French text. Copiously illustrated throughout. 300 copies only. Case slightly discoloured / marked; otherwise very good B31560 £50

PIERIS, P. E. SOME DOCUMENTS RELATING TO THE RISE OF THE DUTCH POWER IN CEYLON, 1602-1670 FROM THE TRANSLATIONS AT THE INDIA OFFICE. C. A. C. Press, Colombo, 1929 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xi, 292 (xiii-xxxvi). Covers somewhat mottled at edges and spine, lower rear board and last few pages have slight bookworm damage, slight rubbing otherwise sound close VG. A79220 £35

PIERIS, P. E. THE CEYLON LITTORAL 1593. The Times Of Ceylon, Ceylon, 1949 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 88. Very good. A79202 £38

PIERIS, P. E. THE PRINCE VIJAYA PALA OF CEYLON 1634-1654, FROM THE ORIGINAL DOCUMENTS AT LISBON. Printed At The C. A. C. Press, Colombo, 1928 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 66. Some inevitable worming asociated with books fom this part of hte world (Sri Lanka) not affecting legibility but fairly persistant otherwise VG/VG. A79211 £22

PIERIS, P. E. PORTUGAL IN CEYLON: 1505-1658. LECTURES DELIVERED AT KING'S COLLEGE, LONDON, IN MARCH, 1937. Privately Printed, No Place Noted, 1944 Second Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Pamphlet. pp (ii), 18. Very good. A82506 £20

PIERRE RENOUVIN. LEON BLUM: CHEF DE GOUVERNEMENT, 1936-1937. Armand Colin, Paris, 1967 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 439. Printed paperback. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good. A77986 £17

PIERRE, . PIERRE REVERDY. SELECTIONS FROM PLUPART DES TEMPS.. The X Press, 1978., . 1st ed. White printed wraps, one of 500 , this signed by the translator. Wraps sl creased and dusty else vg+. A4699 £20

PIERRET, Paul. ESSAI SUR LA MYTHOLOGIE EGYPTIENNE. F. Vieweg, Libraire-Editeur, Paris, 1879 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 83. Clean VG. A80108 £24

PIERSON, . POLITICS AT THE EDGE. THE PSA YEARBOOK 1999. Macmillan, Basingstoke, 2000. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xix, 284. Tables. Academic papers from the 49th PSA conference. Contributors include Mahdi Elmandjra, Graham Smith, John Maynor, Bruce Pilbeam, Peter lassman, Susan Baker. Political studies. ISBN 0333779037. Very good indeed. B17360 £18

PIERSON, Vivian Wooten. WHEN THE HEART OVERFLOWS. The Story Book Press, Dallas, 1950 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 45. Portrait frontispiece. Poetry. Signed presentation copy: 'To Clement Wood who could write these masterly sonnets included in 'The Eagle's Mate', and to Gloria Goddard who could inspire them! Loving regards, Vivian Wooten Pierson.' Clement Wood was an author and critic of poetry. VG+ in printed silver VG+ dust jacket. A47660 £21

PIESSE, Charles H (Edits). PIESSE'S ART OF PERFUMERY AND THE METHODS OF OBTAINING THE ODOURS OF PLANTS, THE GROWTH AND GENERAL FLOWER FARM SYSTEM OF RAISING FRAGRANT HERBS. Piesse And Lubin, London, 1892 Fifth Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers maroon cloth lettered gilt at the spine and cover. pp xvii, 498. Copiously illustrated throughout in black and white. Spine slightly dulled, edges slightly rubbed, faint foxing to prelims otherwise decent sound VG copy. A70064 £60

PIESSE, S. CHIMIE DES PARFUMS. J.- B. Bailliere, Paris, 1922 New French Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 396. 70+ figures. French text. 'Encyclopedie Industrielle.' Perfume making, etc. Sound and complete but somewhat worn and stained with slight lean at spine, text decent; good only. B56887 £25

PIETRO ANNIGONI. LIMITED EDITION SIGNED PRINT (VERONA: OFFICINA BODONI, 1975) 1975 A 17.5 x 12 inch print, hand-printed at the Officina Bodoni and signed and numbered (out of 475) by the artist. It was originally commissioned to accompany an anthology of speeches on the theme of European Union (Europe: The Quest for Unity (London: Ranelagh Editions, 1975)), and may be taken to depict an image of hope emerging from a landscape of bodies either dispossessed or slain by war. Insofar as the image is both allegorical and rough-hewn, it is an atypical Annigoni piece. However, its style of draughtsmanship, sense of composition and emphasis upon perspective all pay a marked homage to the Italian Renaissance masters; and a deep allegiance to the techniques of the latter were what, rather than a rejection of abstract art per se, defined Annigoni's unusual place in the story of twentieth century art. A noteworthy image in excellent clean condition. Fine. A66771 £100

PIETSCH, . JOHANN RUDOLPH GLAUBER DER MENSCH, SEIN WERK UND SEINE ZEIT. R. Oldenbourg, Munich, 1956. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 64 with 6 illustrations. German text. From the series 'Deutsches Museum Abhandlungen und Berichte.' 17th Century German scientist. Wraps. Very good. B11184 £21

PIGAULT- LEBRUN. L' HOMME A PROJETS. 4 VOLUMES. Barba, Paris, 1814 Early Edition. Wraps. 4 volumes. Small 8vos. Wraps/ paperbacks. pp 945. French text. Somewhat used and creased plain blue paper wraps; VG-. A75994 £80

PIGGOTT, Francis Taylor. THE FREEDOM OF THE SEAS: HISTORICALLY TREATED. H. M. Stationery Office, London, 1920 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/ paperback. pp 93. Handbooks prepared under the direction of the historical section of the Foreign Office- No. 148. Slight browning; VG+. A43673 £30

PIGOTT, Charles. (Robert Rix Edits). A POLITICAL DICTIONARY EXPLAINING THE TRUE MEANING OF WORDS. Ashgate, Aldershot, 2004 Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. First edition thus. Facsimile of 1795 edition. Probably issued without dustjacket. pp xxxi, 175, and 114 notes. ISBN 0754636909. Fine. B25534 £40

PIGOU, A. C. KEYNE'S GENERAL THEORY: A RETROSPECTIVE VIEW. Macmillan, London, 1950 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 69. Fine in near VG+ compete dustjacket which is faintly marked and with very slight edgewear but no loss. A48052 £26

PIGOU, A. C. THE THEORY OF UNEMPLOYMENT. Macmillan, London, 1933 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp xxv, 319. Neat name on front endpaper and at head of chapter 1, faint shelf-wear, very slight rubbing; VG+. A82607 £60

PIKE, Douglas (Edits). AUSTRALIAN DICTIONARY OF BIOGRAPHY. 12 VOLUMES. Melbourne University Press, Melbourne, 1977 First Edition Thus. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 12 volumes. 8vos. pp 7360. 1977-1990. ISBN: 0522842364 This set is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed in VG dust jacket. Volume 2 is lacking dust jacket. A73757 £200

PIKE, Mary Ann. SOFT CHEESE CRAFT AND OTHER RECIPES FOR THE ASPIRING DAIRYMAID. Whittet Books, Weybridge (Surrey), 1982 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 126 with 15 illustrations. Cheesemaking, panir, mozzarella, feta, etc Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. B12836 £14

PIKES, James. MADWOMEN/ MADWOMENN/ MAD WOMEN. Columbia Books, London, No Date First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 156. Erotica. Cover faintly marked otherwise decent VG copy. A40723 £30

PILBEAM, John. HAWORTHIA AND ASTROLOBA : A COLLECTOR'S GUIDE. B.t. Batsford, London 1983. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Botany. ISBN: 0-7134-0534-1 Pages: 167 F/NF (spine of dust jacket very slightly sunned). A40755 £60

PILBEAM, John. (Bill Weightman- Photography). MAMMILLARIA: A COLOUR SUPPLEMENT. 7 VOLUMES. No Publisher Noted (Batsford?), No Place Noted, No Date (1987). 7 Volumes. Wraps. 7 volumes (from albiarmata to zuccariniana). Issued as a supplement to his Mammillaria: A Collector's Guide: A series. Over 250 colour prints of photos by Bill Weightman, issued over 7 years (1981-1987). Prepared in seven stationery volumes (black plastic covers containing 24 clear plastic sleeves, with handwritten label on spine). One or two notes by a cactus scholar in margins otherwise VG+. A60235 £175

PILGRIM, David. SO GREAT A MAN. Macmillan, London, 1937 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 640pp. 8vo. A novel concerned with ten to eleven months in Napoleon's life , from March 1808 to January 1809, during which time he determined to suppress the Bourbon dynasty in Spain. The author states no conscious liberties have been taken with essential facts and policies"." A fine copy in a near fine bright dustwrapper. B27751 £18

PILIBIN, . SMOKING FLAX.. Martin Lester, Dublin (About 1924.), . 1st ed. 4to. Wraps. Short stories (some fantastical) and a few poems. One of 500 numbered copies. Slight wear at edges of yapped wraps but overall VG. Very good. B6312 £18

PILIKIAN, Houhanness. MAHUMODO (SHAKESPEARE'S JUDGEMENT; OR, THE ARGUMENT OF TIME). Lotus Publications, Beirut, 1964 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 142. 15 illustrations. A new play in five sessions and numerous hearings, each instead of the conventional and customary acts and scene divisions. Slight wear, printed tissue wraps slightly chipped, overall sound; close VG. A59427 £35

PILIPS, Abu Ameenah Bilal (translates). ARABIC CALLIGRAPHY IN MANUSCRIPTS. King Faisal Center For Research And Islamic Studies, Riyadh, 1987 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 267. Copiously illustrated throughout in colour, some black and white. Exhibition catalogue. Very good indeed. B64792 £36

PILKINGTON, Lawrence TATTLEFOLD; A TALE OF A LANCASHIRE COLLIERY VILLAGE IN MID-VICTORIAN TIMES. Frederick Warne & Co., London, 1926. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. xii,308pp. Map and frontis by Margaret Pilkington, glossary. Small gilt cover design (of a Colliery), spine lettered gilt; very good+ in slightly dusty, slightly soiled decent complete dust jacket. B7819 £18

PILKINGTON, Lawrence. TATTLEFOLD; A TALE OF A LANCASHIRE COLLIERY VILLAGE IN MID-VICTORIAN TIMES. Frederick Warne & Co. London, 1926 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. xii,308pp. Map and frontis by Margaret Pilkington, glossary. Small gilt cover design (of a Colliery), spine lettered gilt; very slight foxing else vg. A39888 £17

PILKINGTON, Roger. David Knight (Illustrator). SMALL BOAT IN SOUTHERN FRANCE. Macmillan, London, 1965 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xi, 219, illustrations. Very good indeed in very good dust wrapper. A47653 £22

PILLINGER, Colin. BEAGLE. FROM SAILING SHIP TO MARS SPACECRAFT. (SIGNED) Xnp Productions/ Open University, Milton Keynes, 2003 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. pp x, 166. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. 3000 copies only. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Andrew/ best wishes/ Colin Pillinger.' Fine. B31561 £28

PILOTAZ, Paul. (Hans Erni- Illustrates). COMBAT AVEC L' HOMME. (SIGNED). La Guilde Du Livre, Lausanne, 1952 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Green textured covers lettered gilt on spine and with gilt illustration on cover. pp 200. Illustrated throughout by Hans Erni. French text. Signed presentation from the author: 'A Monsieur Fred Engel/ chacun, au plus profound de vous coeur, batit sa cathedral d' espeirant/avec les tres cordiaux sentiments de Paul Pilotaz.' Very good indeed. A64007 £22

PILPAY. THE INSTRUCTIVE AND ENTERTAINING FABLES OF PILPAY, AN ANCIENT INDIAN PHILOSOPHER, CONTAINING A NUMBER OF EXCELLENT RULES FOR THE CONDUCT OF PERSONS OF ALL AGES AND IN ALL SITUATIONS: UNDER SEVERAL HEADS . Printed For J. And F. Rivington, W. Strahan, T. Caslon, S. Crowder, T. Longman, B. Law, S. Bladon, E. Johnston And B. Collins, London, 1775 Fifth Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. Handsomely rebound in half brown leather, marbled boards, 5 raised bands at spine, lettered gilt on spine. pp [xx] 231. Fifth edition- 'corrected, improved, and enlarged; and adorned with near seventy cuts neatly engraved.' Passage from Gibbon in contemporary ink on first blank, one neat short note in text in old hand, a few pages slghtly stained at corners otherwise VG+. A72600 £120

PILPOUL, Pascal. LA QUERELLE DE L' ANTIMOINE. Librairie Louis Arnette, Paris, 1928 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. pp 100. French text. Historical essay. Antinomianism. Stoutly bound in blue cloth, possibly from wraps. VG. B13914 £25

PILTON, Patrick. EVERY NIGHT AT THE LONDON PALLADIUM. (SIGNED). Robson Books, London, 1976. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 43 illustrations. Signed presentation from the author: 'Sincere thanks for your help/ Pat Pilton.' ISBN: 0903895773 Pages: 175 Fine/near fine. A62222 £18

PIMLOTT, Anne Baker. THE PILGRIMS OF GREAT BRITAIN: A CENTENNIAL HISTORY. Profile Books Ltd, London, 2002 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 1861972903 Pages: 216 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A70574 £140

PIMLOTT, Anne Baker. THE PILGRIMS OF GREAT BRITAIN: A CENTENNIAL HISTORY. Profile Books Ltd, London, 2002 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 1861972903 Pages: 224 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A77838 £55

PINART, M. L'abbe D. LES RECITS D'UN INSTITUTEUR AUX ENFANTS DE SON ECOLE. IMITE DE L'ITALIEN DE CESAR CANTU ET AUGMENTE. Ad Mame Et Cie, Tours, 1855 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 188. Full leather. Frontis. French text. Moyen etat. General wear but sound VG-. A63859 £25

PINCHON, Edgcumb. UNTIL I FIND - Michael Joseph, London, 1936 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 320. True first edition. Novel of Isle of Wight with gypsy/ Romany theme. VG+ in slightly creased and edgeworn and slightly used near VG dust jacket. B20135 £25

PINDER, John (Ed). ALTIERO SPINELLI AND THE BRITISH FEDERALISTS: WRITINGS BY BEVERIDGE, ROBBINS AND SPINELLI 1937-1943. Federal Trust, London, 1998 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 142. ISBN: 9780901573582 Fine in near fine very slightly faded dust jacket. A77874 £24

PINE, L. G. BURKE'S GENEALOGICAL AND HERALDIC HISTORY OF THE PEERAGE BARONETAGE AND KNIGHTAGE. 100TH EDITION. Burke's Peerage Limited, , London, 1953 Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. pp cccxxii, 2624. Illustrated with coats of arms etc., Includes section on Knights widows & Knightage, spiritual Lords, extinct titles. Loosely inserted is the 1953 supplement, a 49pp pamphlet. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Sound VG- copy with covers somewhat faded and rubbed with clean text. A75683 £85

PINE, Richard And Charles Acton (Edit). Contributors Include Anna Brioscu, Carol Acton, Pamela Flanagan, Margaret O' Hea, Annie Patterson. TO TALENT ALONE: THE ROYAL IRISH ACADEMY OF MUSIC, 1848-1998. Gill & Macmillan, Dublin, 1998 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout, colour frontispiece. Contributors include Anna Brioscu, Carol Acton, Pamela Flanagan, Margaret O' Hea, Annie Patterson. ISBN: 0717127591 Pages: 627 VG+/VG- book slightly bumped, dust jacket slightly creased. A66801 £100

PINEO, Huguette Ly-Tio-Fane. IN THE GRIPS OF THE EAGLE: MATTHEW FLINDERS AT ILE DE FRANCE, 1803-1810. Mahatma Gandhi Institute, Moka, Mauritius, 1988 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 223. Printed paperback. Illustrations. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings, slight wear else VG. A65631 £18

PINERO, Arthur THE PRINCESS AND THE BUTTERFLY; OR, THE FANTASTICS. SIX PLAYS IN 3 VOLUMES. Heinemann, London, 1902. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 3 volumes. Small 8vo's. Rebound in green cloth lettered gilt. Approx. 1197 pp. All first or very early editions. Includes The Profligate, The Weaker Sex, The Benefit of the Doubt, The Hobby-Horse, and Trelawny of the 'Wells.' Six books in three volumes. Neat ownership signature. Some rubbing but sound clean VG copies. B17014 £45

PINERO, Arthur W. A WIFE WITHOUT A SMILE. Heinemann, London, 1905 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp [viii], 221. Play. Slight lean, covers slightly soiled, bookplate of Eric Salmon; VG-. A60397 £22

PINERO, Arthur. PRESERVING MR PANMURE Printed At The Chiswick Press, (For Use In The Theatre / Not For Circulation) London, 1910 First Edition. 8vo. pp 134, with blank pages interleaved some with handwritten notes. Bound from wraps in plain brown grained cloth, preserving front wrapper which is also the title page and has some loss at edges. A prompt copy with many notes, a few scene drawings -all concerned with Mrs Panmure so possibly the copy of the actress who played her (Dame Lilian Braithwaite 1873 - 1948.) Light wear otherwise very good. B25120 £45

PINGET, . PLAYS. 2 VOLUMES. John Calder, London, 1963. First U.k. Edition. 2 volumes. 8vo. pp 131 and 192. Plays include Dead letter, The Old Tune, Clope, Architruc, About Mortin, The Hypothesis. The Old Tune was adapted by Samuel Beckett. Neat inscription on endpapers otherwise VG+ in slightly soiled and worn near VG dust jackets. B17137 £24

PINKARD, Bruce. THE OBSERVATIONS OF MIU. (SIGNED) Silent Books Ltd, Cambridge, 1996. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Signed presentation from the author: 'Best wishes to Deborah/ many thanks for your help/ Bruce Pinkard/ Aug 03.' ISBN: 1-85183-103-7 Pages: 60 Very good. A49252 £20

PINKERTON, Allan. BANK- ROBBERS AND THE DETECTIVES. G. W. Dillingham, New York, 1900 Reprint Of 1882 Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 339. 11 illustrations. Detective stories. Pencilled note that this is Volume 13 on title page. Compliments slip of Wm. A. Pinkerton and Robt. A. Pinkerton tipped in to front endpaper. Front hinge cracked, spine faded, covers less so, sound VG-. Stamp of George Dilnot on pastedown. B55971 £20

PINKERTON, Allan. CLAUDE MELNOTTE AND THE DETECTIVES WITH OTHER DETECTIVE STORIES. G. W. Dillingham, New York, 1900 Twenty- First Thousand Printing. Hardback. 8vo. pp 282. 10+ illustrations. Detective stories. Pencilled note that this is Volume 8 on title page. Compliments slip of Wm. A. Pinkerton and Robt. A, Pinkerton tipped in to front endpaper. Covers slightly rubbed and worn, sound VG-. Stamp of George Dilnot on pastedown. B55970 £20

PINKERTON, Allan. THE EXPRESSMAN AND THE DETECTIVE. G. W. Dillingham, New York, 1902 Reprint Of 1874 Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 278. 12 illustrations. Detective stories. Pencilled note that this is Volume 6 on title page. Compliments slip of Wm. A. Pinkerton and Robt. A. Pinkerton tipped in to front endpaper. Neat stamp of George Dilnot on pastedown. Spine faded otherwise sound near VG. B55972 £28

PINKERTON, Allan. THE MODEL TOWN AND THE DETECTIVES. BYRON AS A DETECTIVE. G. W. Dillingham, New York, 1900 Reprint Of 1876 Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 288. 11 illustrations. Detective stories. Pencilled note that this is Volume 4 on title page. Compliments slip of Wm. A. Pinkerton and Robt. A. Pinkerton tipped in to front endpaper. Neat stamp of George Dilnot on pastedown. Spine faded, slight wear otherwise VG. B56041 £24

PINKERTON, Allan. THE SOMNAMBULIST AND THE DETECTIVE. G. W. Dillingham, New York, 1900 Reprint Of 1875 Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 240. 9 illustrations. Detective stories. Pencilled note that this is Volume 7 on title page. Compliments slip of Wm. A. Pinkerton and Robt. A. Pinkerton tipped in to front endpaper. Neat stamp of George Dilnot on pastedown. Spine faded, endpapers slightly soiled otherwise sound near VG. B56043 £24

PINKS, William J & Edward J. Wood. THE HISTORY OF CLERKENWELL. Francis Boutle Publishers, London, 2001 First Edition Thus. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Thick 8vo. pp xxii, 800. Black and white illustrations. This is a limited print run of 500, published by Francis Boutle Publishers. It is a facsimile of the 1881 second edition of 'The History of Clerkenwell' by William J. Pinks, with additions by the editor Edward J. Wood, and published by Charles Herbert. ISBN: 1903427088 Very good indeed in slightly rubbed else very good dust jacket. Text clean and unread. A74178 £100

PINO, . TRE PROFILI. S. DI GIACOMO, N. MARTOGLIO, L. PIRANDELLO. (SIGNED) Casa Editrice G. D' Anna, Florence, 1963 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 80. 13 plates. Signed presentation copy to Joseph Bard. Italian text. Slight shelf wear, collectors blind stamp on title page otherwise clean VG. B14491 £26

PINO, Nino. VOGA VOGA MARINARU. (SIGNED) Libri Siciliani, Palermo, Italy, 1970 First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. Wraps. pp 51. Italian text. Effusive signed presentation copy to Joseph Bard signed in Barcellona di Sicilia May 1970. Record at rear. Introduction by Giorgio Piccitto. Slight soiling otherwise VG or better. B55638 £40

PINOL, Emilio Gomez, Teresa Laguna Paul, JosÈ Roda Pena And Others. NUEVAS PERSPECTIVAS CRITICAS SOBRE HISTORIA DE LA ESCULTURA SEVILLANA. Museo De Bellas Artes De Sevilla, Seville, 2007. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour llustrated wraps. pp 177. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Spanish text. Fine. A42472 £45

PINSKER, . BETWEEN TWO WORLDS; THE AMERICAN NOVEL IN THE 1960'S.. The Whitston Publishing Co., New York 1980., . First edition. Hardback. No dust jacket. Fine. Probably issued without dust jacket. vii,139pp. notes, bibliography. Contributors include: Malamud, Styron, Barth, Oates, Vonnegut, David Madden & I. B. Singer. Fine. B6212 £22

PINSKY, Robert. LANDOR'S POETRY. University Of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1968 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp ix, 179. Original publishers pale green cloth lettered purple on spine. Very good in very good dust wrapper. A76434 £18

PINTALDI, Cristiano. EARTH: 1999. Galeria Mario Sequeira, Portugal, No Date (2000?) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Oblong 4to (32cm x 24cm). pp 36 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Front endpaper has tubular shapes cut out revealing bright colours on next page. Text in English and Portugeuse. Art. About fine. A42113 £60

PINTER, Harold. FIVE SCREENPLAYS: THE SERVANT; THE PUMPKIN EATER; THE QUILLER MEMORANDOM; ACCIDENT; THE GO-BETWEEN Karnac, London, 1971 First Edition. 8vo. pp 367. No 147 of 150 copies signed by the author. In original publisher's red and black cloth with gilt lining, lettered gilt at the spine. Fine copy with an edge-chip (with very slight loss) to the otherwise near fine original publisher's acetate jacket. A71940 £300

PINTER, Harold. NO MAN'S LAND. (SIGNED LIMITED EDITION) Karnac, London, 1975 First Edition. 8vo. pp 96. No 105 of 150 copies signed by the author. In original publisher's red and black cloth with gilt lining, lettered gilt at the spine. Fine copy with fine original publisher's acetate jacket. Considered his greatest play.. A71950 £240

PINTER, Harold. OTHER PLACES : THREE PLAYS. Methuen, London 1982. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-413-50710-6 Pages: 83 VG+/VG+. A39817 £26

PINTER, Harold. THE HEAT OF THE DAY. Faber And Faber, London, 1989. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 103. ISBN: 0571142540 Fine/fine. A80863 £18

PINTER, Harold. (Images By Harold Cohen). THE HOMECOMING. (SIGNED) Karnac Curwen, London, 1968. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Elephant folio. Original publisher's green illustrated cloth with mottling effect. 198 out of a limited edition of 200. 9 lithographs : 45cm x 36cm. Scarce. Signed by both author and artist. This edition of 'The Homecoming' was designed entirely by Harold Cohen and produced by the artist in collaboration with Robert Simon, London, April 1967 - July 1968. Harold Pinter made amendments in March 1968. The nine original lithographs and cover image have been made by the artist and the text set in a photographically modified version of Bodoni Bold. The binding forms an integral part of the book. Spine slightly darkened otherwise VG+ in sound slightly rubbed and slightly marked VG or better plain slip-case. A47323 £325

PINTO- DUSCHINSKY, Michael. THE POLITICAL THOUGHT OF LORD SALISBURY 1854-68. (SIGNED). Constable, London, 1967 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 214. Frontis portrait. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Sir Ian Gilmour/ with warm regards/ Michael Pinto- Duschinsky.' From the library of Ian Gilmour (Baron Gilmour of Craigmillar 1926 - 2007) with his ownership signature. A liberal anti Thatcherite Tory Cabinet minister, owner of 'The Spectator' in the late 1950s and a distinguished historian - author of 'Riot, Risings and Revolution' (1992), and 'The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time'(2002). Very slight bumping to one corner otherwise VG+ in VG price-clipped dust jacket. Slight pencil linings throughout and faint pencil notes at rear endpaper by Sir Ian Gilmour. A69907 £22

PINTO- DUSCHINSKY, Nendie And Nina Manandhar. HARDCORE IS MORE THAN MUSIC. No Publisher Noted (Nendie&Nina), No Place Noted (Uk), 2002 Second Issue. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps. pp 42. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Second issue of a rare fanzine. Contents include articles about Karlheinz Weinberger. Matthew Barney and Prince Charming Chazz, Avant-Garde music and art. With badge/ pin reading: Hardcore is more than Music' attached to cover. Very good indeed. A44141 £40

PINTO, Edward H. And Eva R. Pinto. TUNBRIDGE AND SCOTTISH SOUVENIR WOODWARE. G. Bell And Sons, London, 1970 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 149. 63 illustrations (8 in colour), 17 figures. Includes chapters on Bois Durci and Pyrography. Very good indeed in tatty good only dust jacket. B28709 £30

PINTO, Fernao Mendes. PÉRÉGRINATION. Editions De La DiffÈrence, Paris, 1991 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Hardbound by library from paper wraps book using original wraps as covers. 31 colour plates. French text. ISBN: 2729105972 Pages: 807 This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A73567 £60

PINTO, Maria Do Ceu. POLITICAL ISLAM AND THE UNITED STATES, A STUDY OF U.S. POLICY TOWARDS ISLAMIST MOVEMENTS IN THE MIDDLE EAST. Garnet, Reading, 1999 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xi, 340. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt at spine. ISBN: 0863722458 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A74525 £25

PINTO, Maria Helena Mendes. JOSÉ FRANCISCO DE PAIVA, ENSAMBLADOR E ARQUITECTO DO PORTO (1744-18240. Museu Nacional De Arte Antiga, Lisbon, 1973 First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 260. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Spanish text. English translation booklet loosely inserted. Very good. A71890 £50

PINZEL, Mistr. MISTR PINZEL: PRAZSKY HRAD, JIRSKY KLASTER, LISTOPAD-PROSINEC 1989. Narodni Galerie, No Place Noted, 1989 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Black and white illustrated wraps / paperback. pp (ii), 22, (50), of which the last 52 are black and white plates. Czech text. ISBN: 8070350113 Very good. A76611 £28

PIONTELLI, Alessandra. BACKWARDS IN TIME: A STUDY IN INFANT OBSERVATION BY THE METHOD OF ESTHER BICK. Clunie Press, London, 1986 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 125. Printed paperback. ISBN: 0902965212 Fine. A78070 £18

PIORP, Tadeusz. WOLA I OCHOTA. (SIGNED) Biuro Literackie, Port Legnica, 2000. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 38. Polish poetry. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Marc, from Tadeusz/ we're coming to town,/ Walsrawa 13 ix 2000.' With signed card loosely inserted. Fine. A48987 £36

PIPE, Richard. COPDOCK AND WASHBROOK: WALKABOUT. Copdock & Washbrook Parish Council, Suffolk, 1998 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour printed wraps/ paperback. pp (i), 47. Very good. A68798 £17

PIPE, Richard. FOOTPATHS IN LOCAL HISTORY. COPDOCK AND WASHBROOK. Privately Published. (Needham Market), 1995 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 51. Very good indeed. A80844 £22

PIPER, . THE SECOND POCKET TRIVET BOOK. Morning Post, London, 1933. First Edition. 12mo. pp 89 with 5 illustrations by Ernest Coffin. Collection of sayings, proverbs etc., Neat ownership initials otherwise vg+. B11329 £20

PIPER, Thomas W. INTRODUCTORY MENTAL ARITHMETIC FOR PUPIL TEACHERS AND THE ADVANCES PUPILS OF MIDDLE- CLASS AND ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS. George Philip & Son, London, 1875 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's textured maroon boards lettered in blind stamp. pp 64 with 16pp publishers catalogue at rear. Presentation copy: 'Miss Edith Piper/ a present from her father/ Sep 16.1875.' Covers slightly rubbed and slightly marked, spine a little worn with loss of part of back-strip; VG-. A40166 £40

PIQUET- WICKS, Eric. LES SABLES BALAYES. La Table Ronde, Paris, 1964 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 265. French text. Novel. Psychological novel set in the Philippines. Very good indeed. B55236 £16

PIRANESI, Giambattista. LE VEDUTE DI ROMA DALLA COLLEZIONE DEL DUCA DI WELLINGTON Johan & Levi Milano 2005. First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to, pp (xvi), 281, Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 8860100003 Very good indeed. A81388 £48

PIRENNE, Henri. MELANGES D'HISTOIRE OFFERTS A HENRI PIRENNE PAR SES ANCIENS ELEVES ET SES AMIS A L'OCCASION DE SA QUARANTIEME ANNE D'ENSEIGNEMENT A L'UNIVERSITE DE GAND, 1886-1926. TOME PREMIER. Vromant & Co, Bruxelles, 1926 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo, pp xxxix, 343. Good only (covers marked and soiled). A61680 £35

PIRES, JosÈ Cardoso (Preface). (Joao Abel Manta) JOAO ABEL MANTA CARTOONS 1969-1975. (CARTONS) Edicoes O Jornal, Lisbon, 1975 First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to (30cm x 21cm). Wraps/ paperback. pp 175. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Text in Portuguese. Cartoons. Faint creasing at spine, slight rubbing otherwise VG or better. A76411 £75

PIRIE- GORDON, H. (Preface). A GUIDE- BOOK TO CENTRAL SYRIA, LEBANON & PHOENICIA INCLUDING TYRE, SIDON, BEIRUT, TRIPOLIS, RUAD, BAALBEK, HOMS, PALMYRA, AND THEIR DISTRICTS, WITH HISTORICAL INTRODUCTION, APPENDIX AND MAPS. The Palestine News, No Place Noted, 1919 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Original publisher's green printed wraps with red linen spine. pp 202, with 24 pages adverts. Folding map and genealogical chart in pocket at rear. Covers slightly used, slight wrinkling, slight marks, but otherwise sound decent close VG. A82988 £120

PIRIE, A. (General Editor), Bertrand Russell (Foreword). FALL OUT. RADIATION HAZARDS FROM NUCLEAR EXPLOSIONS. Macgibbon & Kee, London, 1958 Revised Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 176. Very good. A80660 £16

PIRIE, David. A HERITAGE OF HORROR Gordon Fraser, London, 1973 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0900406267 Pages: 192 Lacks top of endpaper with slight part of half title- no lettering affected otherwise near fine/ near fine. A76116 £40

PIRKOVIC, Jelka And Breda Mihelic. ART NOUVEAU ARCHITECTURE IN SLOVENIA. Slovenian National Commission For Unesco, Ljubljana, 1998 First Edition. Wraps. Tall 8vo (14.5cm x 27cm). Stiff colour illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 9616037307 Pages: 206 Neat gift inscription on title page otherwise VG+. A76134 £50

PIROTTA, Godfrey A. MALTA'S PARLIAMENT: AN OFFICIAL HISTORY. Department Of Information, Malta, 2006 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 9993204439 Pages: 311 This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. VG+ in slightly used clean VG dust jacket. A77634 £40

PIROTTA, Godfrey A. THE MALTESE PUBLIC SERVICE, 1800-1940: THE ADMINISTRATIVE POLITICS OF A MICRO-STATE. Mireva, Msida, 1996 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp xvi, 487. Printed paperback. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. Fine. A78825 £20

PIROTTA, Godfrey A. & Edward Warrington. GUARDIAN OF THE PUBLIC PURSE: A HISTORY OF STATE AUDIT IN MALTA 1800-2000. National Audit Office, Malta, 2001 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp xvi, 126. Signed by Godfrey A. Pirotta on the title page. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. ISBN: 9993233056 Very good indeed. A78004 £28

PIROTTA, Saviour. (Mrinal Mitra Illustrates). DO YOU BELIEVE IN MAGIC?. J. M. Dent, London, 1990. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Children's story book. ISBN: 0-460-88023-3 Pages: 32 Fine. A42135 £40

PIROVANO, Carlo (Curator). MARINO, SEGNO E FORMA : DISEGNIE GOUACHES, 1934-1974. Electa, Milano 1986. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. ISBN: 884351993X Pages: 84 An exhibition of drawings and gouaches by Marino Marini. About fine. A35684 £45

PIROVANO, Carlo. THE GRAPHICS OF EMILIO GRECO. (SIGNED). Electa Editrice, No Place Noted (Venice), (1975) First English Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Folio. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover and with illustration in white on cover. Signed presentation from the artist to the Australian art expert Robert Haines: 'A Robert Haines..Emilio Greco, Roma, 1975.' This book is very very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Neat name on front endpaper (Robert Harris). Slight rubbing, slight sun fading otherwise sound clean VG. A76883 £300

PISCATOR, Erwin. THE POLITICAL THEATRE. Eyre Methuen, London 1980 First Edition Thus. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. "This edition reproduces all 31 plates from the original, as well as the 20-odd line drawings and diagrams. The translator, Hugh Rorrison, has provided each chapter with a separate introduction and has added a chronological table of events 1916-1933 at the end of the book." ISBN: 0-413-33490-2 Pages: 384 Neat name on front endpaper, else fine in complete dust jacket sunned at spine but otherwise VG+. B29860 £50

PITCAIRN - KNOWLES, Mrs A. SIXTY FAVOURITE RIPOSO RECIPES. The Knowles Health Hydro And Dietetic Establishment, Hastings, 1930 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 48. Riposo was a health spa (hydro) in Hastings, Sussex. Vegetarian cookbook. No date (1930's). F/VG+. B54095 £23

PITCAIRN, . REPORTER IN SPAIN. Lawrence & Wishart, London, 1936. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 141. Spanish Civil War. Introduction by Ralph Bates. Scarce. Sound but somewhat soiled copy- good or better. B11453 £16

PITCHER, Anne. MR. GREYWELL'S VILLAGE. Privately Printed, Basingstoke, (1972) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated stapled wraps/paperback. pp 67. Copiously illustrated throughout in black and white. Foreword by the Earl of Malmesbury. No date (1972?). Slight creasing otherwise VG A77968 £30

PITCHER, Annie. DO YOU KNOW THE RAVEN? Privately Published, Basingstoke, 1974 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Black and white illustrated wraps / paperback. pp 96. Signed by the author on the title page. No date but evidence suggests this item dates from the mid 70s. Very good. A78000 £16

PITCHER, Harvey. LILY: AN ANGLO- RUSSIAN ROMANCE. Swallow House Books, Cromer, 1987. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp x, 180. With flyer and typed letter signed from the novelist. An original first novel set in London and Moscow. ISBN: 0905265025 About fine. A43884 £26

PITFIELD, F. P. PURBECK PARISH CHURCHES. Dorset Publishing Company, Sherborne, Dorset, 1985. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. pp 112. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0902129716 Very good indeed. B57079 £18

PITKIN, Walter P. A SHORT INTRODUCTION TO THE HISTORY OF HUMAN STUPIDITY. Allen & Unwin, London, 1935 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's purple/ pink cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp xv, 574. Sound VG- copy with damp mottled covers and slight wear, text clean and bright. A49445 £60

PITMAN, . GEORGE CHISMAN PITMAN 1853 - 1936. No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted, 1979 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 36. 26 illustrations and fold - out family tree. With postcard loosely inserted from Peggy Pitman. The story of the Pitman family (bootmakers). No date (about 1979). Very good indeed. B12172 £22

PITT-KETHLEY, Fiona. GESTA: POEMS. (SIGNED) Turret, London, 1986 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp (32). Printed paperback. Frontis by Patrick Hughes. One of 1000 copies. ISBN: 0854690816 Fine. A65394 £25

PITT, . ROME. (SIGNED) . Memmon Press, Bath 1985., . First edition. Wraps. pp 16. Small oblong rung bound poetry pamphlet. Signed presentation copy. VG. Very good. B6379 £18

PITT, Frances. MOSES, MY OTTER: BEING THE STORY OF MADAME MOSES THE OTTER, AND HER SISTER AARON; OF THOMAS ROMEO GRIEVOUS OTTER, AND OF THEIR FRIEND TINY THE TERRIER. Arrowsmith, London, 1927 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 127. 22 illustrations. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered red on spine and on front cover. Some rubbing and slight soiling to covers, spine has slight tanning with some very slight fraying at ends otherwise sound VG+. Small closed tear to one page not affecting text. A38053 £28

PITT, William (1759 - 1806) THE PITT CLUB : THE TRIENNIAL COMMEMORATION OF THE ANNIVERSARY OF MR. PITT'S BIRTH, AT MERCHANT TAYLOR'S HALL, LONDON, ON WEDNESDAY THE 28TH OF MAY, 1817 : THE RIGHT HONOURABLE ROBERT PEEL, M.P. IN THE CHAIR. No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted, (1817?) First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 54. With poems, songs and especially 'glees' dedicated to Pitt and a round up of all the provinicial Pitt Club's commemorations Taunton, Menai, Doncaster, Reading, Norwich, Scotland, Manchester, Liverpool and many more.A pamphlet rebound with black boards and the original printed cover pasted to the front board and neatly done.VG. A33032 £55

PITT, William. THE SPEECHES OF THE RIGHT HONOURABLE WILLIAM PITT, IN THE HOUSE OF COMMONS. 4 VOLUMES. Longman, Hurst, Rees And Orme, London, 1806 4 Volumes. First Editions. Hardbacks. No Dustjackets. 4 volumes. 8vos. Full grain leather. pp 1805. This set is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Spines faded and worn, 2 lacking spine label otherwise sound VG- copies. A70531 £200

PITTACOS, Basil D. IS MATERIALISM AN ILLUSION? (WHAT OCCURRED JUST BEFORE THE BIG BANG AND THE BEGINNING OF THE COSMOS). Privately Published., Athens, 1984. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. 149pp. Theory of existence. Consciousness, the auto-existent etc. Cheaply published (type-writer type etc). About fine. Issued without dust jacket. B6556 £27

PITTAWAY, T. A SOMERSET VILLAGE AND OTHER POEMS. The Poetry Publishing Company, Exeter, No Date (1938) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp vi, 53. Poetry. Lacks front endpaper, prelims slightly foxed, neat greeting inscription from an Aunt Rose otherwise VG with modest wear. A40383 £18

PITTELLI, Rossana And Gabriele Magnani (Curate). Gerry Judah, Sonya Radan, Kostas Fosteris, Alessia Avellino, Giovanni Gobbi, Carla Tolomeo And Many Others. MEDITERRANEO: A SEA THAT UNITES. The Italian Cultural Institute, London, 2008. First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to (29cm x 21cm). Wraps/ paperback. pp 54. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Exhibition catalogue. Exhibition of artists from the Mediterranean coastal states, including Gerry Judah, Sonya Radan, Kostas Fosteris, Alessia Avellino, Giovanni Gobbi, Carla Tolomeo and many others. About fine. A42476 £38

PITTENGERM W. Norman. LOVE LOOKS DEEP. A. R. Mowbray & Co., London, 1969 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. printed wraps / paperback. pp x, 102. Ownership signature of Roy Turner Durrant. Modern British semi-abstract painter. He studied at Camberwell School of Art (1948-52) under John Minton and lived in Cambridge where he ran the Heffer Gallery (1963-1976). His work is in many collections including Imperial War Museum, Bradford City Art Gallery and Kettles Yard, Cambridge. A love of the East Anglian countryside is a recurring theme throughout his work. Very good. A83460 £18

PITTER, Ruth. THE BRIDGE. POEMS 1939 - 1944. (SIGNED). Cresset Press, London, 1945 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 60. Signed presentation copy from Dorothy Wellesley to Peggy lamert. Signed on title page by Ruth Pitter. Poety. VG+ in lightly soiled complete VG dust jacket. B18892 £28

PITTER, Ruth. (Dorothy Whipple). THE SPIRIT WATCHES. Cresset Press, London, 1939 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 60. Uncut. Poetry. Loosely inserted 4 page typed poem-'Fowls Celestial and Terrestial, or The Angels of the Mind.' No date (1939). VG+ in VG dust jacket with slight fading and slight edgewear. Ownership signature of novelist Dorothy Whipple dated July 1940. B55622 £35

PITTS, Dennis. TARGET MANHATTAN. *SIGNED* Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1975 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps with dust jacket. pp ix, 294. Terrorist threat to NY by cherokee for $130 billion ransom! Published in the USA as 'This City Is Ours' (Mason, NY 1975). British author. Signed presentation from the author:' For Colin Welsh..Dennis Pitts/ March 24, 1976 (El Vino).' ISBN 0340206063. Dust jacket a little nicked at sipne ends otherwise VG. Book fine. B25654 £28

PITTS, Vincent J. FRANCE AND THE GERMAN PROBLEM: POLITICS AND ECONOMICS IN THE LOCARNO PERIOD, 1924-1929. Garland Publishing, London & New York, 1987 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Thesis. ISBN: 0824080408 Pages: 539 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good. A76117 £48

PIVCEVIC, Edo. THE REASON WHY: A THEORY OF PHILOSOPHICAL EXPLANATION. Kruzak, Zagreb, 2007 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 9789536463407 Pages: 210 May show some slight shelf wear but content fine and unread. A67183 £28

PIVNICK, Esther. MAKING A SKIRT: INCLUDING DESIGNS, PATTERNS, AND ADJUSTMENTS. B. T. Batsford, London, 1968 First Uk Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 126, illustrations. Very good indeed. A82175 £22

PIZZEY, Erin. THE SLUT'S COOK BOOK. Macdonald, London, 1981 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. F/NF. 8vo. Illustrated by Anny White. ISBN: 0-354-04724-8 Pages: 160 Fine in near fine dust jacket (neat bookseller label on front flap). A36374 £45

PLA, Josefina. LOS BRITANICOS EN EL PARAGUAY. Arte Nuevo, Asuncion, 1984 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 316. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout, many folding. Text in Spanish. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A62597 £50

PLAIDY, MADAME SERPENT. Robert Hale, London, No Date (1951) First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 303. Signed presentation copy 'Yours Sincerely/ Jean Plaidy' Slight fading to covers, endpapers slightly foxed otherwise VG. A81056 £24

PLAIDY, Jean. PASSAGE TO PONTEFRACT. (SIGNED). G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1982 First U. S. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 366. Signed presentation from the author: 'With the author's/ Best Wishes/ Jean Plaidy.' Fine in VG+ dust jacket, slightly faded with very slight shelf-wear. Excellent condition. A35037 £30

PLAISTOWE, Gordon. UNDER THE CHERRY PLUM. Published For Private Circulation, No Place Noted (Uk), 1970 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's cream cloth lettered gilt at the spine on front. pp 72 (unpaginated). Poetry and illustrations by Gordon Plaistowe. Fine. A42757 £20

PLAN, . A. CONSTANTIN; PEINTRE SUR EMAIL ET SUR PORCELAINE.. Editions De Geneve, Geneve 1930., . First edition. Continental style wraps, slight edgewear else VG+. One of 550 copies- this unnumbered. Small 4to. 204pp. 28 b/w plates, index. Painter on porcelain and enamel. Text in French. Very good indeed. B6238 £45

PLANELL, Octavio Aballi. ENRIQUE GRANADOS Y SU TIEMPO: CONTRAPUNTO MUSICAL FILATELICO. Amigos De Granados, Barcelona, 1969 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 69. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Spanish text. Stamps and stamp collecting. VG+ in slight shelf worn but complete VG dust jacket. A49086 £80

PLANT, Roger. GUATEMALA. UNNATURAL DISASTER. Latin American Bureau, London, 1978 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Hardbound from wraps preserving covers. pp 121. One map. After-effects of earthquakes, death squads, labour conflict, human rights, etc. ISBN 0906156017. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. B51860 £25

PLANT, Sadie. ON THE MOBILE. THE EFFECTS OF MOBILE TELEPHONES ON SOCIAL AND INDIVIDUAL LIFE. Motorola, No Place Noted (London?), No Date (C.2001) First Edition. Wraps. Tall narrow 8vo (10 cm x 21 cm). Wraps. pp 87. 14 colour illustrations. Study on mobile phone use throughout the world, commissioned by Motorola. Covers slightly bowed otherwise VG. B29326 £26

PLANTE, . THE FAMILY. (SIGNED TO FRANK & ANITA KERMODE ) . Farrar Straus Giroux, New York, 1978., 1978. 1st US ed. Hardback. pp 301, 21x14cm. Signed presentation from the author to Frank & Anita Kermode with quotation (" C'est Áa la vrai bonne .. ") Sharp condition. Fine in vg+/fine d/w. B2129 £30

PLANTE, . THE GHOST OF HENRY JAMES. (SIGNED) . Gambit, , Boston, 1970. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 1st. U.S. ed. Hardback. Signed presentation of the author's first book, inscribed ffep: " To Frank and Anita with love and love from David. 'I thought you were hiding something.'" Head of spine sl bumped, ffep lightly creased, vg+ in vg d/w, sl rubbed at extremities with two minute nicks. B1754 £30

PLANTE, David T. THE FOREIGNER. (SIGNED WITH LETTER) Athenaeum, New York, 1984 First U.s. Edition. Signed presentation copy to Tony Tanner at King's College, Cambridge with a letter to him laid in thanking him for help and a favourable notice ' .. the great worry was that it didn't transcend being a more personal document.' Fine in near fine dust jacket. B14591 £30

PLANTE, David. THE COUNTRY. Victor Gollancz, London, 1981 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Review copy with slip and note from publishers. pp 159. Novel of a death in a family. ISBN 0575029382. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B19789 £17

PLANTINGA, Alvin. ESSAYS IN THE METAPHYSICS OF MODALITY. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2003 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp vi, 239. Collection of 10 writings by Plantinga, edited by Matthew Davidson. Metaphysics. ISBN 0195103769. Fine. B23971 £30

PLANTZ, . SWEENEY SQUADRON; A NOVEL ABOUT FIGHTER COMMAND IN WORLD WAR II.. Doubleday & Co., , New York, 1961. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. First edition. Hardback. Near Fine, in very good dust wrapper with a few small scuff marks on spine. 280 pages. B3445 £18

PLAPP, Laurel. ZIONISM AND REVOLUTION IN EUROPEAN-JEWISH LITERATURE. Routledge, New York 2008. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. ISBN: 0-415-95718-4 Pages: 246 Fine. A40017 £38

PLASA, Carl. SLAVES TO SWEETNESS: BRITISH AND CARIBBEAN LITERATURES OF SUGAR. Liverpool University Press, Liverpool, 2009. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. ISBN: 1-84631-184-5 Pages: 184 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A48407 £34

PLASA, Carl. SLAVES TO SWEETNESS: BRITISH AND CARIBBEAN LITERATURES OF SUGAR. Liverpool University Press, Liverpool 2009 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 184. Original publishers black boards lettered gilt on spine. ISBN: 1846311845 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A66285 £40

PLATER-ZYBERK, Rose. MON DERNIER BAL A VARSOVIE. L P Z, Fribourg, 1990 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 174, illustrations. Very good. A82077 £16

PLATER, Alan. GOING HOME: A PLAY IN TWO ACTS. (SIGNED) Square One Books, Brentwood, 1990 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. Signed presentation copy. ISBN: 1872747019 Pages: 103 Fine. A68684 £36

PLATH, Sylvia. CRYSTAL GAZER AND OTHER POEMS. Rainbow Press, London, 1971 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Tall 4to (26cm x 32cm). Original publisher's quarter black buckram lettered gilt at the spine with patterned boards. pp 29. Printed on hand-made paper. Fine in near fine slip-case. A46365 £140

PLATH, Sylvia. LYONNESSE. Rainbow Press, London, 1971 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 33. Printed on Hodgkinson hand-made paper. No. 376 of 400 copies (100 were bound in full leather, 300 were bound in quarter leather). Fine in original stiff green card slip-case. A40481 £110

"PLATOON COMMANDER", Anonymous. WITH MY REGIMENT: FROM THE AISNE TO LA BASSEE. Heinemann, London, 1915 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp viii, 231. Great War memoir. Covers slightly marked with slight fading to spine, some foxing to front and back pages, hinges cracked else near very good. A71487 £20

PLATT, Charles. THE POWER AND THE PAIN. The Olympia Press, London, 1971 First Uk Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. Erotica. ISBN: 0700414207 Pages: 220 Very good indeed. A72465 £30

PLATT, D. C. M. FINANCE, TRADE, AND POLITICS IN BRITISH FOREIGN POLICY, 1815-1914. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1968 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xl, 454. Original publishers dark blue cloth lettered silver at spine. Maps. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good. A72018 £24

PLATT, Len. ARISTOCRACIES OF FICTION : THE IDEA OF ARISTOCRACY IN LATE-NINETEENTH-CENTURY AND EARLY-TWENTIETH-CENTURY LITERARY CULTURE Greenwood Press Westport, Conn. 2001. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Issued without dust jacket. ISBN: 0-313-31673-2 Pages: 161 Fine. A58347 £38

PLATTS, Arnold. EASTERN WAYS. 3 VOLUMES. Allman And Son, London, 1953-58 First Edition. Wraps. 3 volumes. Illustrated wraps. pp 184. 40 illustrations by R. N. Widgery. Subjects include Arabia, the Crusades, Ur of the Chaldees, Bolo, Alexandria, etc. 3 volumes. Remnants of label on front cover and small label with catalogue number on lower corner of cover- no other library attributes. All very slightly worn at spine otherwise VG. A36447 £40

PLAUTUS (Edward A. Sonnenschein) (Leslie Stephen) T. MACCI PLAUTI RUDENS. EDITED WITH CRITICAL AND EXPLANATORY NOTES BY EDWARD A. SONNENSCHEIN. Oxford At The Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1891 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xxii, 211 + 8 pp publishers advertisements. Appears to lack half -title. Old pencilled note (possibly a former owner or bookseller) states 'Ms. Notes by Leslie Stephen.' The book also has the ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' etc., There are indeed many scholarly pencilled notes, mostly in the Latin text and on matters of translation. Original publisher's maroon cloth lettered gilt at the spine. Slight rubbing, general spotting and mottling from damp otherwise sound very good minus, with clean text. A63246 £65

PLAUTUS, . THE TRINUMMUS OF PLAUTUS AS IT IS PERFORMED AT THE ROYAL COLLEGE OF ST PETER, WESTMINSTER. Privately Printed, London, 1893. First Edition. Hardback. pp 67. 18x22cm. Small 4to. Latin text facing English translation by Bonnell Thornton, King's scholar from 1739 to 1743. Solid clean vg copy. B3093 £22

PLAUTUS. (Translated By Bonnell Thornton). COMEDIES OF PLAUTUS, TRANSLATED INTO FAMILIAR BLANK VERSE. 5 VOLUMES. Printed For T. Becket And P. A. De Hondt, London, 1769-1774 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 5 volumes. 8vos. Full brown leather bindings, hinges a bit used, spines dull, slight splitting otherwise reasonable complete near VG set with clean text. pp 1957. Volumes 1 and 2 are second editions, revised and corrected; vols 3-5 all first editions. Vols. 1 and 2 also have 2 neat names and dates on front blanks. All have Mirehouse bookplate on pastedown. A32674 £180

PLAYFAIR, I. S. O. THE MEDITERRANEAN AND MIDDLE EAST. 4 VOLUMES. Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1954 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4 volumes. 8vos. pp 2011. Copiously illustrated throughout with maps, diagrams and photographs (many folding). This set is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings; sound used copies/ close VG. A78999 £100

PLAYFAIR, Lyon. SUBJECTS OF SOCIAL WELFARE. Cassell & Company, London, 1889 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 392. Chapters include: vivisection; on bi-metallism; inosculation of the arts and sciences; and petroleum-the light of the poor. Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. Original publisher's maroon cloth, spine very slightly wrinkled otherwise VG+. A45368 £40

PLAZA, Jacobo R. HISTORIA SECRETA DE UN FRAUDE (EL ESCANDALO DEL QUE NADIE QUIERE HABLAR). El Cuervo, Caracas, 1999 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Stapled wraps/ magazine. pp 80. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Spanish text. Very good. A67747 £40

PLAZIBAT, Danica. OD DOMA DO MUZEJA: IVAN MESTROVIC U ZAGREBU / FROM HOME TO MUSEUM: IVAN MESTROVIC IN ZAGREB. Fundacija Ivana Mestrovica / Ivan Mestrovic Foundation, Zagreb, 2004 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 96. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. English and Czech text. ISBN: 9539695678 Very good indeed. A78121 £40

PLAZY, Gilles (Foreword). (Jacques Damase). JACQUES DAMASE. 30 ANS D' EDITION D' ART ET DE MANIFESTATIONS DIVERSES. Centre Georges Pompidou, Paris, 1979 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 48. French text. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Slight edgewear, slight fading otherwise sound VG. A58393 £60

PLEIJEL, Agneta. THE DOG STAR. Peter Owen, London, 1991 First English Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 120. 'Powerful' novel. Incest theme. Translated from the Swedish by Joan Tate. ISBN 0720608449. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B22765 £25

PLEKHANOV, Sergey. A REFORMER ON THE THRONE: SULTAN QABOOS BIN SAID AL SAID. Trident, London, 2004 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 280. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt at spine and cover. Colour illustrations. ISBN: 1900724707 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A72854 £21

PLESZCZYNSKI, S. A. & T. K Sowicki. GARDEN PARTY. SZTUKA W CZTERECH AKTACH (IRAK, 1943.) Wydawnictwo W Drodze, Jerusalem, 1944 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 77. Pictorial covers showing soldier on stage. World War 2 Play in Polish (?) set in Alexandria 1941/1942 with allied soldiers. VG+. Looks rare. A44128 £30

PLINTH, Auguste. THERESE THE OBESE. DRAMAS AND FILMS. F. X. Giovanelli, San Francisco, 1967 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 177, 4 illus. Plays and film scripts inc a 'puppet show.' Avant Garde. Stiff illustrated wraps - very slight wear, otherwise very good. B13087 £20

PLINY. (Philemon Holland- Translates/ J. Newsome -Edits). PLINY'S NATURAL HISTORY: A SELECTION FROM PHILEMON HOLLAND'S TRANSLATION. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1964 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp xxviii, 341. Frontispiece. Very good indeed. A69535 £28

PLISCHKE, Elmer. MICROSTATES IN WORLD AFFAIRS: POLICY PROBLEMS AND OPTIONS. American Enterprise Institute, Washington, Dc, 1977 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp (viii), 153. Tables. ISBN: 0844732149 Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied) rebound from the original paperback / pamphlet in boards, preserving the original wraps as the hardbound covers. Very good. A78847 £18

PLOD. ABUSE! Privately Published, 2008 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp viii, 226. Printed paperback. ISBN: 0953640309 Fine. A79055 £16

PLOMER, . TURBOTT WOLFE. Hogarth Press, London, 1965. First Edition Thus. 8vo. pp 216. Reprint of 1925 edition with new introduction. Hardback. Dust jacket. One plate. Introduction by Laurens van der Post. Novel set in South Africa. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. Sharp copy. B16825 £18

PLOMER, Henry R. WYNKYN DE WORDE & HIS CONTEMPORARIES FROM THE DEATH OF CAXTON TO 1535: A CHAPTER IN ENGLISH PRINTING. Grafton & Co., London, 1925 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 259. 14 illustrations. Ex Library copy with the usual markings fairly lightly applied; sound VG with covers slightly soiled and dusty, with clean text. A77911 £34

PLOMER, William. VISITING THE CAVES. Jonathan Cape, London, 1936 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 56. Poetry. Ownership signature of the writer Arthur Calder Marshall, dated July 1951. Very good indeed in complete, slightly soiled and rubbed dust jacket. A69572 £25

PLOMER, William. Ian Fleming. ADDRESS GIVEN AT THE MEMORIAL SERVICE FOR IAN FLEMING. ST BARTHOLOMEW THE GREAT. SEPTEMBER 15TH 1964. Privately Printed At The Westerham Press, 1964 Hardbound Issue. 8vo. pp 10. Original publishers black cloth with paper title label to cover. Chipped at spine with very slight loss, otherwise sound With clean text. About very good. A70524 £100

PLOMER, William. THE DIAMOND OF JANNINA: ALI PASHA, 1741-1822. Jonathan Cape, London, 1970 First Edition Thus. 8vo. pp 288 plus pp 4 of black and white plates. First publication under this title. ISBN: 0224617214 Very good indeed in very faintly browned else very good indeed dust jacket. A70390 £45

PLOTKIN, Cary H. (Edits). Contributors Include Lesley Higgins, Rachel Salmon, RenÈ Gallet, Catherine Phillips. SOUNDINGS: ESSAYS IN MEMORY OF NORMAN HUGH MACKENZIE 1915-2004. Saint Joseph's University Press, Philadelphia 2007. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Contributors include Lesley Higgins, Rachel Salmon, RenÈ Gallet, Catherine Phillips. ISBN: 0-916101-56-8 Pages: 194 Fine. A43789 £25

PLOWDEN, . MINISTERS AND MANDARINS. Institute For Public Policy Research, London, 1994. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stiff wraps. pp 170. Two tables.British politics, government. ISBN 1872452787. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few markings else VG or better. B50603 £20

PLOWMAN, Chris. CHRIS PLOWMAN PRINTS. Market Print Gallery, Exeter, 1978 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 8 (unpaginated). 4 illustrations. Exhibition catalogue. Very good indeed. A43242 £30

PLOWMAN, Max. FIRST POEMS. Sidgwick & Jackson, London, 1913 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 78. Poetry. Signed on front endpaper by Max Plowman. Very slight shelf-wear, spine label very slightly discoloured, endpapers foxed otherwise sound about VG. A78652 £36

PLOWMAN, Max. MAX PLOWMAN'S REPORT AT THE FIRST ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING OF THE PEACE PLEDGE UNION 1938. The Peace Pledge Union, London, 1938 First Edition Thus. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 16. Reprinted as a pamphlet at the request of many who were present. Slight creasing, slightly soiled, near VG. B57245 £22

PLUCKROSE, Henry. A SOURCE BOOK OF PICTURE MAKING. Evans Brothers, London, 1978 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Oblong 8vo (21cm x 17.5 cm). Colour illustrated laminated boards, issued without dust jacket. pp 144. Copiously illustrated throughout in black and white. Art techniques for schools. ISBN 0237448688. Very good indeed. B54331 £25

PLUM, Gilles. LE GRAND PALAIS: UNPALAIS NATIONAL POPULAIRE, ARCHITECTURE ET DECORS. Editions Du Patrimoine/ Centre Des Monuments Nationaux, Paris, 2008 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. French text. ISBN: 9782858229017 Pages: 221 This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A82706 £60

PLUMB, Charles. TOWARD THE SUN. Parry Jackman, London, 1956 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 63. 20 illustrations by John Peppiatt. Preface by Roy Campbell. 4 printed pages of new preface by the author loosely inserted. Signed presentation from the author: 'containing a new preface. for Peter Quennell/ with over sixty years/ of respect/ Charles Plumb.' Limited edition of 150 copies- this no. 2 of 82. Quarter leather lettered gilt at the spine, blue cloth, an attractive production; VG+. A58670 £55

PLUMBE, Wilfred J. THE GOLDEN PAGODA TREE: ADVENTURES IN SOUTH EAST ASIA. Grey Seal Books, London 1990. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp ix, 221, illustrations. ISBN: 1856400034 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A44025 £16

PLUMBRIDGE, D. A MOTORISTS GUIDE TO PLACES OF INTEREST IN ENGLAND AND WALES. Published By The Author, (Rugby), 1932 First Edition. Hardback. Small 8vo. pp xv, 196. original publishers blue cloth lettered dark blue at cover. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Bookplate to front pastedown; very good. A73229 £22

PLUMMER, Alfred. THE EDWARDIAN COCKNEY. Privately Published (Halesworth Press), Halesworth, Suffolk, 1979 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Plain burgundy unlettered boards, one slight nick, endpapers slightly spotted otherwise sound VG. pp 170. 15 illustrations. Edwardian working class London life- transport, economics, housing, leisure, etc. Very good. B26663 £28

PLUMMER, Alfred. J. J. I. Von Dollinger. DR. J. J. I. VON DOLLINGER'S FABLES RESPECTING THE POPES IN THE MIDDLE AGES. Dodd And Mead, New York, 1872 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. pp xxiv, 463. Also contains Dr. Dollinger's essay 'The Prophetic Spirit and the Prophecies of the Christian Era,' translated (with introduction and notes) by Henry B. Smith. Pope Joan, Anastasius, Joachimites, etc. Some rubbing and wear, small presentation label (from the Father Peter C. Yorke Memorial Collection, to St. Albert's College Library), otherwise about VG. B15456 £34

PLUMMER, Clare. UNKNOWN HERITAGE. Robert Hale, London, 1963 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 189. Novel of romance with Harley Street and Art School background. Stamp of writer's agent on front endpaper, VG+/VG. B54173 £22

PLUMMER, Douglas. QUEER PEOPLE: THE TRUTH ABOUT HOMOSEXUALS IN BRITAIN. W. H. Allen, London, 1963 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 122. A 'personal' and sympathetic survey of homosexuality in Britain in the 1960s. Fine in fine dust wrapper. Exceptional condition. A66764 £20

PLUMPTRE, George. JUEGOS DE AGUA. Editorial Gustavo Cili, Barcelona, 1994. First Spanish Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. First Spanish edition of 'The Water Garden', first published by Thames and Hudson in 1993. ISBN: 968887261X Pages: 208 VG+/VG+. A43299 £40

PLUNKET, Frederica. HERE AND THERE AMONG THE ALPS. Longmans, Green And Co., London, 1875 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp [viii], 195. Sound near VG with head of spine slightly chipped, cloth with slight soiling, rubbing and slight marks, internally very clean. A36191 £175

PLUNKETT, James. STRUMPET CITY. Hutchinson, London, 1969 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed and dated by James Plunkett on front endpaper. ISBN: 0090966309 Pages: 578 Book very faintly rubbed, dust jacket has very slight edgewear. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. NF/NF. A68253 £240

PLUNKETT, James. THE CIRCUS ANIMALS. *SIGNED* Hutchinson, London, 1990 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 305. Irish novel by the author of 'Strumpet City.' Signed presentation copy: 'James Plunkett. Inscribed for Anne with kindest wishes.' ISBN 0091735300. Slight unnoticeable indentation at fore edge otherwise fine in fine dust wrapper. B20925 £30

PLURALIST, Society. WHAT IS PLURALISM? PROPOSALS FOR THE REDISTRIBUTION OF PROPERTY IN AN INDUSTRIAL AGE. The Pluralist Society, Cold Ash, Newbury, Berks. 1946 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo pp 12. Ideas in this pamphlet were developed in a book called 'Lost Property' published by Dennis Dobson. An alternative to Socialism. Very good indeed. B12997 £20

PLUSH, Vincent. FLORILEGIUM II. A CHAMBER CONCERTINO FOR SOLO MARIMBA AND SMALL ENSEMBLE. Privately Printed, Colorado, 1992 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Green rung bound printed wraps. pp 36. Musical score with some notes as to how the piece is to be performed and about Plush. Signed presentation from the composer to fellow composer Lou Harrison, his partner Bill Colvig and George Smith in Atlanta Georgia 1993. Slight creasing at edges else vg+. B25057 £35

PLUTARCH. (Hubert A. Holden). PLUTARCH'S LIFE OF LUCIUS CORNELIUS SULLA, WITH INTRODUCTION NOTES AND LEXICON. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1886 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt on spine .pp xci, 270. One colour map. With 8pp publishers' catalogue at rear. English and Greek text. Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. Covers very slightly marked otherwise VG+. A60144 £40

PO, Maung. THE STUDENT'S GUIDE TO BURMESE SPELLING CONTAINING OVER 850 GROUPS OF WORDS HAVING THE SAME SOUND BUT DIFFERENT MEANING AND SPELLING, AND A LARGE NUMBER OF OLD BURMESE WORDS AND NATURALISED OR COMMONLY USED PALI EXPRESSIONS. American Baptist Mission Press, Rangoon, 1912 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's printed paper covered grey boards and black linen spine. Some soiling and marks, spine rubbed and chipped at ends- overall a VG- but reasonably sound copy of a scarce book. A64692 £50

POCINO, Willy, RIONE MONTI E DINTORNI. Edilazio, Rome, 1998 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. pp 341. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Italian text. Fine/near fine. A45722 £48

POCOCK, J. G. A. THE MAORI AND NEW ZEALAND POLITICS: TALKS FROM A NZBC SERIES WITH ADDITIONAL ESSAYS. Blackwood & Janet Paul, Auckland, 1965 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 87. Original publisher plain boards with attached dust jacket. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A74311 £30

POCOCK, J. G. A. (Edits). THE VARIETIES OF BRITISH POLITICAL THOUGHT, 1500-1800. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1996. First Paperback Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Contributors include Linda Levy Peck, William M. Lamont, John Guy, Howard Nenner. ISBN: 0521574986 Pages: 383 May show some very slight shelf wear but content fine and unread. A83300 £25

POCOCK, Robert. (With Assistance Of Colonel R. G. Leonard, Lieutenant Colonel C. W. Yeates & Major H. Hayward - Surrey.) THE GURKHA. TYPED MANUSCRIPT OF BBC HOME SERVICE PROGRAMME. No Place (London), No Date (1953) First Edition. Typed manuscript of BBC Home Service programme, bound at top left corner with metal clasp. pp 42 (typed recto only). Broadcast on 24/ 3/53. A few pencilled corrections, covers slightly soiled, corners a little creased. Good documentary, partly dramatised, produced by Francis Dillon. A37215 £45

PODDAR, Sandhini. BEING SINGULAR, PLURAL: MOVING IMAGES FROM INDIA. Guggenheim Museum, New York, 2010 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Exhibition catalogue. ISBN: 9780892074075 Pages: 178 Fine. A72614 £100

PODGORECKI, Adam. THE FABLES OF SI-TIEN. (SIGNED) Poets' And Painters' Press, London, 1973 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour printed wraps / paperback. pp 36. Signed presentation from the author. Printed dedication reads, 'to / My Friends' and the author has written in ink underneath: and especially to Peter Hopkins / Adam Podgorecki / London 20 Nov. 1973'. Very good. A70081 £24

PODMORE, Colin. THE FETTER LANE MORAVIAN CONGREGATION LONDON 1724-1992. Fetter Lane Moravian Congregation, London, 1992 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Black and white illustrated wraps / paperback. pp iv, 32. Black and white illustrated wraps . Very good indeed. A78108 £20

PODOLSKY, Sherwin (Edits). POSTAL HISTORY AND VIGNETTES OF THE 1932 OLYMPIC GAMES. Sports Philatelists International, No Place Noted (Usa), 1976 First Edition. 8vo. pp 196 in ring bound file lettered gilt on cover. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Folder slightly dusty otherwise VG. A68980 £60

PODRAZA-KWIATKOWSKA, Maria. SOMNAMBULICY, DEKADENCI, HEROSI: STUDIA I ESEJE O LITERATURZE MLODEJ POLSKI. Wydawn. Literackie KrakÛw 1985 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 484. Printed paperback with dust jacket. ISBN: 8308012817 Very good indeed. A77348 £28

POE, Edgar Allan. KEGYETLEN MESEK: CRUEL TALES. Lazi, Szeged, 2000 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 312. Parallel English and Hungarian text. ISBN: 9789639227293 Slight rubbing to covers else very good indeed. A78769 £20

POE, Edgar Allan. (Michael Pakenham). LE CORBEAU/ THE RAVEN. SÈguier, Paris, 1994 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. Text and illustrations of StÈphanie MallarmÈ and Edouard Manet's editions, plus 99 pages of notes (dossier) in French. ISBN: 2840490366 Very slightly rubbed otherwise about fine. B31868 £60

POE, Edgar Allen. (Jonathan Vickers- Illustrates). SILENCE. Jonathan Vickers, London, 1963 First Edition Thus. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/ pamphlet. pp 17. 3 illustrations by Jonathan Vickers. No. 74 of 75 copies printed to 'herald the arrival of the new year 1963.' Very good indeed. A43529 £30

POE, Danielle And Eddy Souffrant (Editors). PARCELING THE GLOBE; PHILOSOPHICAL EXPLORATIONS IN GLOBALIZATION, GLOBAL BEHAVIOR, AND PEACE. Rodopi Amsterdam 2008 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp xv, 249. Printed paperback. ISBN: 904202447X Fine. A65203 £30

POETTERING, Hans- Gert (Preface). 50 YEARS OF HISTORY OF THE EPP-ED GROUP IN THE SERVICE OF A UNITED EUROPE. Epp- Ed Group, Brussels, 2003 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 207. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Fine. A71240 £65

POGACNIK, Marko. (Photos By Bojan Brecelj.) A HIDDEN PATHWAY THROUGH VENICE. Carucci Editore, Rome, 1986 First Edition. Hardback. Small oblong 4to. pp 257, illus with photos (some colour) may diagrams. Bumped at corners, else VG+. illustrated laminate boards, issued sans d/w. English text. Highly uncommon and desirable Venice book revealing 'the true sources of inspiration which give Venice its unique beauty and quality..intellectually satisfying and intuitively exhilarating.' (William Bloom-- rear cover.) A39602 £110

POGGI, Giovanni. LA PORTA DEL PARADISO DI LORENZO GHIBERTI. Societa Fotografie Artistiche, Florence, 1949. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 4to (25cm x 35cm). pp 12 and 46 plates. Italian text. The art of Lorenzo Ghiberti. VG+ in VG dust jacket. A59961 £36

POGSON, Beryl. MORE WORK TALKS, 1966. Privately Published. 1966 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 123, illustrations. Fine. A80068 £16

POGSON, Beryl. MORE WORK TALKS. Quack Books, Petergate, York, 1993 Revised Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Illustrations. ISBN: 0-948333-26-X Pages: 142 Fine. B29237 £18

POHJOLA, Matti Tapani. UNCERTAINTY, STABILITY, CYCLES AND CHAOS: ESSAYS ON MACROECONOMIC POLICIES AND FLUCTUATIONS. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1981 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Soundly bound in black cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp 191 (typed recto only). Thesis. Tables, figures. From the library of distinguished Cambridge economist Sir Richard Stone (1913- 1991) In 1984 he was awarded the Nobel Prize in Economic Sciences for developing an accounting model that could be used to track economic activities on a national and, later, an international scale. Richard Stone is thanked in preface here as he was the author's supervisor. About fine. A67469 £120

POHL, R. W. ZUR DARSTELLUNG DER ELEKTRIZITATSLEHRE. EINE ERWIDERUNG. "Musterschmidt" Wissenschaftlicher Verlag, Gttingen, 1950 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 10. German text. Physics. Sound near VG with evenly browned covers. Decent condition. A77858 £40

POINCARE, Raymond (Edits). LES SAVANTS AMÉRICAINS DEVANT LE PROBLÉME DES ORIGINES DE LA GUERRE. Librairie Du Travail, Paris, No Date (1920s) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 109. Uncut. French text. Very good. A59770 £18

POIRIER, Richard. THE PERFORMING SELF. Oxford University Press, New York, 1971 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xv, 203. Signed presentation copy 'for Janusz-/on knowing him-/Richard Poirier/May 10, 1971'. VG in slightly edgeworn VG- dust jacket. A39633 £16

POISSON, Georges. EVOCATION DU GRAND PARIS: LA BANLIEUE NORD-EST. Les Editions De Minuit, Paris, 1961. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 544. Illustrated throughout with maps. French text. No. 44 of 50 'le tirage de Luxe.' Fine in near fine dust wrapper in fine slip-case. Tres bon etat. A49579 £75

POK, Attila. THE FABRIC OF MODERN EUROPE: STUDIES IN SOCIAL AND DIPLOMATIC HISTORY; ESSAYS IN HONOUR OF EVA HARASZTI TAYLOR ON THE OCCASION OF HER 75TH BIRTHDAY. Astra Press Nottingham, England 1999 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp xiii, 252. Printed paperback. Frontis portrait. ISBN: 0946134545 Very good indeed. A64673 £22

POLAND, E. B. THE FRIARS IN SUSSEX, 1228-1928. (SIGNED) Combridges, Hove, 1928 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xi, 259. Original publishers black quarter cloth lettered gilt over beige boards lettered black. Frontis (ii) illustrations. Signed presentation copy 'Mary Morrison, from E. B. Poland'. Sound, near very good with soiled and slightly marked covers, rubbing at corners, with clean text. A78824 £24

POLANYI, George & Priscilla. FAILING THE NATION: THE RECORD OF THE NATIONALISED INDUSTRIES. Fraser Ansbacher, London, 1974 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Pamphlet. pp 44. Tables. Very good. A70504 £20

POLE, . THE EVOLUTION OF WHIST. A STUDY OF THE PROGRESSIVE CHANGES WHICH THE GAME HAS PASSED THROUGH FROM ITS ORIGIN TO THE PRESENT TIME. Longmans, Green & Co., London, 1897. Reprint. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xxvii, 269. Fore-edges and lower edges gilt. Card games. Slight scuffing and slight wear; VG. B50894 £18

POLENSKE, Karen R. & Jiri V. Skolka. (Eds) ADVANCES IN INPUT-OUTPUT ANALYSIS. (SIGNED) Ballinger Publishing Company, Cambridge, Ma, 1976 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp lii, 604. Tables. Signed presentation from the author: ' July 21, 1976 / Dick, / With my sincere / compliments. / Karen'. ISBN: 0884102777 Very good in very good dust wrapper. A70219 £25

POLFLIET, M. Joseph. COLLECTION DE FEU M. JOSEPH POLFLIET ET DE DIVERS AMATEURS. Palais Des Beaux- Arts, Brussels, 1954 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 68 (unpaginated) and 20 plates. French text. Auction catalogue. Covers faintly soiled, title inked on spine, otherwise clean sound VG+. B57522 £22

POLI, Doretta Davanzo (Curates). I MESTIERI DELLA MODA A VENEZIA: THE ARTS AND CRAFTS OF FASHION IN VENICE, FROM THE 13TH TO THE 18TH CENTURY. European Academy And Accademia Italiana, London, 1997 Revised Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 137. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Texts by Grazietta Butazzi, Giovanni Mariacher. Domenico Micconi and others. Neat name on front endpaper, very slight shelf wear; near fine. A44706 £50

POLICARD, . L'EVOLUTION DE LA PLAIE DE GUERRE: MECHISMES BIOLOGIQUES FONDAMENTAUX. Masson Et Cie, Paris, 1918. First Edition. Hardback. Small 8vo. pp 192. 6 plates, figures in text. War wounds, military medicine. Ex Library copy with the usual markings otherwise sound good copy. B9914 £20

POLIDORI, Robert. HAVANA. Steidl, Gttingen, 2001 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large oblong 4to (39cm x 31cm). Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN: 3882433337 Pages: 124 This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Fine in near fine dust wrapper (slight nick at one corner without loss). A79088 £180

POLIN, Raymond. LE BONHEUR. CONSIDERE COMME L'UN DES BEAUX- ARTS. (SIGNED). University Press Of France, Paris, 1965 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 119. Uncut, unopened. French text. Signed presentation copy to J. N. Findlay: 'John N. Findlay/with the best compliments /of/ Raymond Polin.' From the library of philosophy professor J.N. Findlay (1903 - 1987). He was the author of books on Plato, Kant, Wittgenstein, phenomenology and especially Hegel. Very good indeed. Tres bon etat. Last 4 pages have perforated 'presse' stamp indicating a review copy. B55508 £18

POLITI, Jina. FALL AND REDEMPTION OF LANGUAGE IN THE 17TH CENTURY. (SIGNED) 1980 Offprint. Wraps. 8vo. Printed wraps. pp 271-282. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Frank (words in Greek) Jina, Selnia 20.10.82.' Frank Kermode (1919 - 2010 ) highly regarded British literary critic and Professor of English Literature at Cambridge University. Slight tanning, otherwise very good. A74941 £30

POLITICAL ECONOMY CLUB. POLITICAL POLITICAL CLUB FOUNDED IN LONDON 1821. MINUTES OF PROCEEDINGS, 1899-1920 ROLL OF MEMBERS AND QUESTIONS DISCUSSED, 1821-1920 WITH DOCUMENTS BEARING ON THE HISTORY OF THE CLUB. Macmillan, London, 1921 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. pp xxvi, 464. Frontis portrait. Covers somewhat soiled and marked and faded, sound but good only with clean text. A60187 £45

POLKA, Brayton. BETWEEN PHILOSOPHY AND RELIGION: SPINOZA, THE BIBLE AND MODERNITY: VOLUME II: POLITICS AND ETHICS. Lexington Books, Lanham, Md, 2007. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xv, 335. ISBN: 0739116037