O' SULLIVAN, Seumas. AN EPILOGUE TO THE PRAISE OF ANGUS AND OTHER POEMS. Maunsel And Company, Dublin / London, 1914. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 30. Uncut. Poetry. Neat inscription on front end paper, one page carelessly opened, slight foxing otherwise VG+ in VG+ dust jacket. A12486 £20
O' BRIAN, Sean. THE INDOOR PARK. Bloodaxe Books, Newcastle- Upon- Tyne, 1983. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Paperback original. pp 64. Poetry. ISBN 0906427495. About fine. A54774 £20
O' BRIEN, Conor Cruise. KING HEROD EXPLAINS. A CHRISTMAS CHARADE. Stapled foolscap type script. 38pp. With the name of his agents on title page: Edwards/ Mac Liammoir, and also the inked figure '3', possibly indicating this is the third copy. Handwritten note on cover says: 'please return to N. V. Graham' with an address in Elizabeth Bay. Covers slightly marked, slightly soiled and slightly creased otherwise near VG. A58681 £60
O' BRIEN, Flann. DUBLINOISERIES. Jean- Cyrille Godefroy, No Place Noted- Possibly Saint Amand Montrond (Cher), 1983. First French Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Softback. First French edition of 'The Best of Myles.' Translated from the English by Bernard Genies and Patrick Reumaux. ISBN: 2-86553-019-1 Pages: 165 VG+. Bon etat. A56107 £22
O' BRIEN, Glenn. A SIX PACK FOR JOHN BALDESSARI FROM GLENN O' BRIEN. Cornerhouse, Manchester, 1995. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 24. 2 illustrations. John Baldessari post card loosely inserted. Fine. A38380 £30
O' BRIEN, Henry. (Joachimo Laurentio Villanueva). PHOENICIAN IRELAND. Joseph Robins, London, 1837. Second Edition: ' With A Biographical Introduction By His Brother.' Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publisher's dark green moiré cloth with printed spine label. Prelims have reviews of Henry O' Brien's The Round Towers of Ireland.' pp xii, xvi, xxxii, xxxiv, 35-361. Unopened. One folding map. Spine label quite faded and slightly chipped, some bumping at spine and corners, covers slightly marked, otherwise sound VG. A45165 £125
O' BRIEN, Michael D. FATHER ELIJAH: AN APOCALYPSE. Ignatius Press, San Francisco, 1996. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Fiction. ISBN: 0898705800 Pages: 596 Very good in very good dust wrapper. A61279 £20
O' BRIEN, Robert. C. Z FOR ZACHARIAH. Voctor Gollancz, London, 1975. First U. K. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 192. Juvenile science fiction novel. ISBN 0575018909. VG+/VG+. A54165 £23
O' BRIEN, Katherine (Edits). Contributors Include Frithjof Schuon, Huston Smith, René Guénon, H. R. H. The Prince Of Wales, Ananda Coomarswamy, Jennifer Doane Upton, Seyyd Hossein Nasr, Gai Eaton, And An Interview With His Holiness The Dalai Lama By Ramin Jahanbegloo. SOPHIA. The Foundation For Traditional Studies, Oakton, Va, 1995- 2007. First Edition. Wraps. 24 8vos and 1 envelope containing 5 issues in newsletter format (4tos). Volume 1, No. 1, Summer 1995 to Volume 13, No. 1, spring/summer 2007. Missing Volume 11, No. 2, autumn/ winter 2005. Illustrated. Circa 4600+ pages in all. Contributors include Frithjof Schuon, Huston Smith, René Guénon, H. R. H. The Prince of Wales, Ananda Coomarswamy, Jennifer Doane Upton, Seyyd Hossein Nasr, Gai Eaton, and an interview with His Holiness the Dalai Lama by Ramin Jahanbegloo. All VG+. A47861 £180
O' BRIEN. Flann. AT SWIM TWO BIRDS. Longman's, London, 1939. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 316. First state with original publisher's black cloth lettered gilt at spine. Slight nick at head of spine, lacks fep and half title, Neat name at top corner of title page o/w vg. A62286 £600
O' BRINE, Manning. THE HUNGRY KILLER. Hammond, Hammond And Co., London, 1956. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 221. Thriller set in Italy. Sound Boots Library binding, VG-. A55233 £18
O' CASEY, Sean. THE SILVER TASSIE. Macmillan, London, 1928. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Green paper covered boards, beige cloth spine with printed spine label and title label onset to cover. pp viii, 140. Uncut. Frontis portrait of author by Evan Walters. Tragi-comedy in 4 acts. Slight browning to endpapers, very slight wear otherwise VG+. A57108 £18
O' CONNELL, Sheldon. DICK TODD: KING OF THE JUKEBOX. Olb Jazz, Providence, Ri., 1987. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 155. 18 illustrations. Very slight scuffing and creasing otherwise VG+. Neat name on front endpaper. Corner of title page clipped, not affecting text. A44218 £18
O' CONNOR, Armel. (Mrs) (Violet Bullock - Webster) PLEASE PASS IT ON. Mary's Meadow Press. Ludlow, Uk (1930) First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 234.Original publisher's blue buckram lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. An attractive copy with a slight mark on the prelims at edge o/w vg+. Signed by author as Violet O'Coonor underneath a tipped in picture of her. Novel with home front WW1 background."Inspiring.' Rare. A33034 £40
O' CONNOR, Brendan. FROCK OFF. LIFE FROM BEHIND THE PULPIT. Paul Harris Publishing, Edinburgh, 1978. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 106. Frock Off is a story of drunkenness and debauchery, dishonesty and deception, sexual excess and gambling of a Catholic priest. VG+ in slightly soiled (white) VG dust jacket. A58321 £20
O' CONNOR, Dermot. THE EYE OF THE EAGLE. John Long, London, 1971. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 184. Thriller. VG+ in VG dust jacket a little faded at spine and slightly rubbed. A23112 £30
O' CONNOR, Flannery. THE ARTIFICIAL NIGGER AND OTHER TALES. Neville Spearman, London, 1957. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 251. Short stories. Rear top edge and front edge very slightly faded o/w VG+ in scrappy good - d/w about complete at front showing black male head in green and red but with large loss at rear panel. A25573 £90
O' CONNOR, Philip. THINKING OF LI PO. Ink Sculptors/ Cult Productions, No Place Noted, 1995. First Edition. Wraps. Small square (ish) 4to (20 cm x 19.5 cm). Illustrated wraps. pp 53. 10 illustrations by Monika Duda. 200 copies only. Presentation copy: 'For Stephen/ hopefully/ P O' C.' 2 corrections by author. Scarce work by the bohemian writer whose portrait is on the cover. Printed in Poland Very light wear, rear wrap sl creased otherwise very good. A58632 £60
O' CONNOR, Philip. (Patrick B. De Mare- Introduction). SELECTED POEMS 1936- 1998. Tuba Press, Tunley, Nr. Cirencester, 2003. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 96. Poetry. Introduction by Patrick B. de Mare. Posthumous selection. Philip O' Connor (1916-1998) spent his last 30 years in France. Very good indeed. A31606 £20
O' CONNOR, T. P. T. P.'S WEEKLY. VOLUME ONE. 1902 - 1903. T. P. O' Connor, London, 1902 -1903. First Edition. Hardback. 4to. pp 976. Many illustrated ads., Volume 1. 1-30. 30 issues well bound in original publisher's green cloth which is a little soiled and sl rubbed but sound vg. A23385 £60
O' D., E. (I.e. Eimar O' Duffy.) (Illustrated Frederick Carter.) NATIONAL CHRISTMAS AND NEW YEAR. THE BOARDING-HOUSE LADY OF THREADNEEDLE STREET. Blue Moon, London, 1931. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo.4pp. Illustrated wraps. One page Blue Moon poem for Christmas 1931. Illustrated cover by Frederick Carter. Very slight. slight creasing else VG+. A36797 £25
O' DONNELL, Elliott. (Eliot, Elliott, Elliott, Eliott). GHOSTS OF LONDON. Philip Allan, London, 1932. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's black cloth lettered green on spine. pp vi, 280. Ghosts in the Tower of London, Spring-Heeled Jack, club hauntings, etc. Very slight foxing to prelims; VG+. A40490 £28
O' DONNELL, William H. (edits). THE SPECKLED BIRD BY WILLIAM BUTLER YEATS. AN AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL NOVEL, WITH VARIANT VERSIONS. NEW EDITION, INCORPORATING RECENTLY DISCOVERED MANUSCRIPTS. Palgrave / Macmillan, Basingstoke, 2003. New Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xxiii, 250. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A52078 £35
O' DONOGHUE, Edward Geoffrey. BRIDEWELL HOSPITAL, PALACE, PRISON, SCHOOLS FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES TO THE END OF THE REIGN OF ELIZABETH. The Bodley Head, London, 1923. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xi, 262. 43 plates, 7 illustrations in text. Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Exceptional condition. A43951 £50
O' DONOVAN, Joan. SHE, ALAS! Victor Gollancz, London, 1965. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 192. Novel. Signed presentation from the author: 'Another secondhand one- but there's nothing secondhand/ about my gratitude/Joan/15.4.1986.' With good signed typed letter about her book to one 'Rivers.' Spine a little faded otherwise about VG. A26972 £25
O' DONOVAN, Joan. SHE, ALAS! Victor Gollancz, London, 1965. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 192. Thriller. VG+ / VG. A14178 £22
O' DONOVAN, Joan. THE MIDDLE TREE. Victor Gollancz, London, 1961. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 192. Signed presentation from the author: ' Gay- with love- Joan.' Fiction: ' This is a novel of high seriousness, the work of a scrupulous artist...' VG+ in slightly worn VG- dust jacket. A54308 £18
O' DRISCOLL, Dennis. THE BOTTOM LINE. Dedalus, Dublin, 1994. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 31. Poetry. Limited edition of 350 copies. Loosely inserted typed letter signed to Alan Ross, 'it's all about office life..' Very slightly soiled otherwise VG+. A57304 £20
O' DUFFY, Eimar. BRICRIU'S FEAST. Martin Lester, Dublin, No Date (1919?). First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Blue wraps printed black. pp 52. Comedy in three acts, with epilogue. Slightly chipped at head of spine, very slight edgewear otherwise near VG. A57261 £18
O' FAOLAIN, Sean. AND AGAIN? Constable, London, 1979. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 287. Novel with fantasy elements- man growing younger. ISBN 0094628009 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A56706 £18
O' GORMAN, Ned. (Herbert Read.) ADAM BEFORE HIS MIRROR. Harcourt, Brace & World, New York, 1961. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 48. Loosely inserted is a good 1961 letter from Herbert Read to Alan Ross. Herbert Read is trying to get Ned O'Gorman's poems published and asks Alan Ross's help. Also included are 4 typed pages of poems with O' Gorman's New York address and a pencilled note on one by Read. The letter is on Stonegrave House notepaper- the house in which Read spent his last years. VG+ in VG dust jacket slightly nicked at edges and head of spine. A17956 £33
O' HARA WOOD, A. H. CUP WEEK AND OTHER VERSES. TOGETHER WITH TWO SHORT FAIRY TALES AND TWO ILLUSTRATIONS BY ALEK SASS AND AN END- PRICE BY A. H. O' HARA WOOD. The Speciality Press, Melbourne, 1912. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 94. Poetry. 2 illustrations by Alek Sass. Wraps a little worn, rear wrap slightly loose. VG-. A57471 £20
O' HARA, David. POEMS. ***SIGNED*** Privately Printed, No Place Noted (Uk), 1980. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 56. Signed presentation copy: 'David O' Hara/ 15/8/80/ I wish the world would stop turning.' Includes a poem to Nietsche and 'A Dubliner's Funerary Lament.' Slight wear, soiling and creasing otherwise sound near VG. A59452 £30
O' HIGGINS, Michael. HAIKU. *SIGNED* Woodbury Press, Wells, Somerset, 1985. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 12. Illustrated throughout by Dick Boulton. Poetry. Signed presentation copy to Edward Lowbury. ISBN 0948605006. Very good indeed. A53452 £18
O' HIGGINS, Michael. SCHIZOPHRENIA. Lobby Press, Somerset, 1988. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 72. With afterword by Robin Seager. ISBN 0906547318. VG+ (slightly bumped). A few light penciled notes (by Edward Lowbury). A20260 £26
O' HIGGINS, Michael. WELLS AND OTHER POEMS. *SIGNED* Arthur H. Stockwell, Ilfracombe, Devon, 1984. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 47. Poetry. Signed presentation copy to Edward Lowbury. ISBN 0722319002. F in VG dust jacket (couple of closed tears). With some light pencil markings presumably by Edward Lowbury. A53457 £20
O' HIGGINS, Michael. (Robin Seager). AN ADVENTURE OF THE MIND. A LONGISH POEM. *SIGNED* Woodbury Press, Wells, Somerset, 1985. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 8. Afterword by Robin Seager. Signed presentation copy. ISBN 0948605006. Very good indeed. A53455 £16
O' HIGGINS, Michael. (Robin Seager). AN ADVENTURE OF THE MIND. A LONGISH POEM. *SIGNED* Woodbury Press, Wells, Somerset, 1985. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 8. Afterword by Robin Seager. Signed presentation copy to Edward Lowbury. ISBN 0948605006. Very good indeed. A53456 £18
O' KANE, Paul (Foreword). PAINTING 1997. The Royal College Of Art, London, 1997. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 48 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Exhibition catalogue. About fine. A38247 £40
O' KELLY, Seumas. A LAND OF LONELINESS AND OTHER STORIES. Gill And Macmillan, Dublin, 1969. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp [x], 193. Edited by Eamon Grennan with a good introduction on Seumas O' Kelly's life and works. Short stories. Seumas O'Kelly (1881 - 1918 ) was an Irish author and writer. Endpapers slightly foxed otherwise VG+ in slightly soiled and used near VG dust jacket. A24901 £28
O' MAHONY, Patrick J. INVESTMENT: A BLESSING OR A CURSE? Mayhew - Mccrimmon, Great Wakering (Essex), 1979. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Hardbound by library from paper wraps book using original wraps as covers. pp 248. Tables. Analysis from Catholic point of view of South African companies. ISBN 0855972793. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A17322 £20
O' MAHONY, Patrick J. INVESTMENT: A BLESSING OR A CURSE? Mayhew - Mccrimmon, Great Wakering (Essex), 1979. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 248. Tables. Analysis from Catholic point of view of South African companies. ISBN 0855972793. Very good. A26170 £22
O' MALLEY, Ernie. ON ANOTHER MAN'S WOUND. Rich And Cowan, London, 1936. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 336. Original publishers pale green cloth lettered darker green on spine. Signed on title page by Ernie O' Malley. 'Framed as an autobiography' of this Irish Freedom fighter and patriot. Mention of Valera, Michael Collins, Count Plunkett, Countess Markievicz. John McGalern describes this books as: 'The one classic to have emerged directly from the violence that led to independence...deserves a permanent and honoured place in our literature.' Neat small ownership signature of one John Stafford Lewis ('Dublin March 1945') on front endpaper. VG+ in somewhat used (tanned, soiled, chipped) near VG- dust jacket. A62173 £350
O' NEILL, Eugene. A MOON FOR THE MISBEGOTTEN. Jonathan Cape, London, 1953. First U.k. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 156. Play. VG+/VG+. Nice clean copy. A53156 £18
O' NEILL, Eugene. (Athol Fugard). THE EMPEROR JONES, THE STRAW, AND DIFF'RENT. Jonathan Cape, London, 1965. Reprint. Hardback. Dustjacket. 8vo. pp viii, 282. Three plays. Athol Fugard's copy with his ownership signature on front endpaper. VG+ in slightly used and worn VG- dust jacket. A17960 £20
O' NUALLAIN, Sean. BEING HUMAN: THE SEARCH FOR ORDER. Intellect Books, Bristol, 2002. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. pp vi, 209. 'emerging science of consciousness.' ISBN 1841500259. About fine. A19347 £26
O' REILLY, Camille C. (edits). LANGUAGE, ETHNICITY AND THE STATE. 2 VOLUMES. *BOTH VOLUMES* Palgrave / Macmillan, Basingstoke, 2001. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 2 volumes. 8vo. Volume I: Minority Languages in the European Union, ppx, 183. Volume II: Minority Languages in Eastern Europe post - 1989, ppxii, 228, tables. Linguistics, ethnic identity. ISBN:033392925X BOTH VOLUMES Fine in very slightly used dust jackets. A16424 £45
O' REILLY, Bishop Colm (Foreword). GUARDIANS OF THE FLAME. The Faith And Mission History Committee, Longford, 2000. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp xxvi, 172. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. A Millennium Memoir of the Longford parish of Templemichael and Ballymacormack. VG+/VG+. Excellent condition. A57331 £25
O' SULLIVAN, J. B. CASKET OF DEATH. Pillar Publishing Company, Dublin, No Date (1940). First Edition Thus. Wraps. 8vo. Colour Illustrated wraps. pp 80. Murder mystery. A Steve Silk story. Sensational colour illustrated wraps showing dead man falling out of casket. Name on cover and title page, printed rear cover somewhat mottled and worn otherwise sound near VG. A31044 £25
O' SULLIVAN, J. B. (Richard B. Fitzsimons.) CHERRY IN THE WINEGLASS. Grafton Publications, Dublin, No Date (Late 1940s.) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 48. 'An Abbott and Bishop Thriller' with short story at end 'Double Double Cross' by Richard B. Fitzsimons. Colour illustrated wraps pulp style. VG. A22100 £24
O' SULLIVAN, Vincent. FIFTEEN LETTERS TO SEUMAS O' SULLIVAN. Tragara Press, Edinburgh, 1979. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 36. Introduction and notes by Alan Anderson. One of 100 numbered copies. Letters written between 1928 - 1939. VG+. A14445 £20
O' SULLIVAN, Vincent. MARCEL SCHWOB. MEMORIES AND LETTERS. The Tragara Press, Loanhead, 2004. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 37. One of 15 lettered copies from an edition of 75 bound in marbled wraps on Zerkall mold made paper. The 'real' Marcel Schwob by one who knew him well. Fine. A24049 £40
O' TOOLE, E. H. And Haji Abdul Mubin Sheppard. MALAYAN ORDERS AND DECORATIONS. (SIGNED) Privately Printed, No Place Noted (Kuala Lumpur), No Date (1961). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. pp 145. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Medals, orders, decorations awarded by Malayan rulers. Signed on front endpaper by Eamonn O' Toole. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings, white boards very slightly soiled and slightly tanned otherwise VG. A62593 £48
O' TOOLE, Peter. LOITERING WITH INTENT. (SIGNED) Macmillan, London, 1992. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 198. 6 illustrations. Signed presentation from Peter O' Toole to Corinne Gotch, a former book trade executive who organised book signings for Books Etc., and was well- known and respected by many authors. Autobiography. ISBN 0333537971. Fine in about fine dust jacket. A49645 £50
'O'. (Margaret Wade Deland). THE KAYS. Jonathan Cape, London, 1926. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Proof copy in plain wraps with handwritten title on cover. pp 320. Novel. Covers worn and slightly stained and browned, sound but good only. A34575 £40
O'BOYLE, Reverend Philip, P. P. CENTENARY DAY AT LOURDES. (SIGNED) Donegal: The County Donegal Printing Co. Ltd., No Date. First edition. 25pp. Small crown 8vo. Paper covers. Fading to covers and a small damp stain at centre fold o/w about vg.. A signed presentation copy from the author. (1963 ). A thin pamphlet describing a visit to Lourdes in 1958. A28882 £16
O'BRIEN, Charles. MUTE WITNESS. Poisoned Pen Press, Scottsdale, Az 2001. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 325. Signed by the author on the title page. ISBN: 1890208620 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A43208 £18
O'COLLINS, Gerald. SALVATION FOR ALL: GOD'S OTHER PEOPLES. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2008 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xii, 279. ISBN: 0199238901 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A49526 £40
O'CONNOR, . OFFICERS AND LADIES.. Doubleday & Co., New York 1958., . First edition. Hardback. Very good indeed in very good dust jacket. 276pp. end-paper maps. Novel set in the Phillipines in 1898. A4466 £16
O'CONNOR, T. P. SIR HENRY CAMPBELL-BANNERMAN. Hodder & Stoughton. London, 1908. First Edition. Hardback. Small 8vo. 167pp. Bookplate and signature of Lord Fraser of Kilmorack. Very good. A8940 £22
O'CONNOR, V. C. Scott. THE SILKEN EAST: A RECORD OF LIFE AND TRAVEL IN BURMA. Paul Strachan/ Kiscadale Publications, Gartmore, Stirling, 1993. First Edition Thus- First Published In 1904. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 200 illustrations, including 8 in colour. ISBN: 1870838211 Pages: 384 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A62780 £18
O'D, (O'DONNELL.) E. NATIONAL CHRISTMAS. Ulysses Bookshop (Lahr) Although Not Noted, London, First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. 4pp. Folded sheet with illustration on cover showing ‘The Boarding-House Lady of Threadneedle Street.'. One of 100 Blue Moon series poems produced for Christmas 1931. Very good indeed with some very slight wear. A11144 £16
O'DONALD, Peter. THE ARCTIC SKUA: A STUDY OF THE ECOLOGY AND EVOLUTION OF A SEABIRD. Cambridge University, Cambridge, 1983. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, figures. ISBN: 0-521-23581-2 Pages: 324 Fine in fine dust wrapper (glossy white dust jacket very slightly browned). Excellent condition. A32422 £40
O'DONOGHUE, Brendan. THE IRISH COUNTY SURVEYORS: A BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY. Four Courts Press Ltd, Dublin, 2007 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xiii, 378, illustrations. ISBN: 1846820634 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A49754 £32
O'FAIRCHEALLAIGH, Ciaran. HOST COUNTRIES AND MULTINATIONALS: CASE STUDIES FROM IRELAND, PAPUA NEW GUINEA, AND ZAMBIA OF NEGOTATIONS WITH MINING CORPORATIONS. Dept. Of International Relations, Canberra 1982. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-86784-078-1 Pages: 106 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings otherwise sound about VG. A35821 £30
O'FLAHERTY, Liam. ALL THINGS COME OF AGE; A RABBIT STORY. Wolfhound Press. Dublin, 1977. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. 15pp. Illustrations by Terence O'Connell. White laminated boards, slightly soiled; very good. A7927 £16
O'GORMAN, Francis (Edits). Contributors Include Catherine Seville, Alison Chapman, Jane Moody. VICTORIAN LITERATURE AND FINANCE. Oxford University Press, New York 2007. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. 4 figures. Contributors include Catherine Seville, Alison Chapman, Jane Moody. ISBN: 0-19-928192-0 Pages: 201 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A34065 £36
O'GRADY, Ken. THREE MODERN DRAMAS: PUNK AT WAR WITH JOHN WAYNE AND HAMLET/ NEW TROJAN WAR/ FIRST REAL PEOPLE BORN. Privately Published. London, No Date (1984). First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 110. Some illustrations. Drama. Slightly soiled; about VG. A55059 £20
O'HAGEN, Thomas. INTIMACIES IN CANADIAN LIFE AND LETTERS. (SIGNED) Graphic Publishers, Ottawa N.d. (1927.), . First edition. Hardback. No dust jacket. Royal 8vo. Half cloth, decorated boards, spine label. Signed presentation from the author boldly inscribed for the library of The Author's Club, London. pp xx, 84. Boards sl soiled, title label darkened else vg copy with the club's bookplate on front pastedown. Together with ‘The Tide of Love' Ryerson Press, Toronto, n.d. (1928.) Blue pictorial wraps, issued in Ryerson's Poetry Chap Book series. Inscibed ‘with the compliments of Thomas O'Hagen...' Small fragments of paper adhering to spine (evidence of disbinding?) else vg copy. The pair: A4690 £26
O'KEEFE, Timothy. EPICURUS ON FREEDOM. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-521-84696-X Pages: 185 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A27009 £34
O'KELLY, Eve. THE RECORDER TODAY. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1990. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. Illustrated throughout, ISBN: 0-521-36660-7 Pages: 179 Fine in near fine dust wrapper. A47705 £25
O'LEARY, . WELKIN'S RIFT.. Ollavian Press, Masham North Yorkshire 1974., . First edition. Hardback. Very good indeed in very good dust jacket. 285pp. Doomwatch school conspiracy thriller. A5778 £24
O'NEILL, Con. BRITAIN'S ENTRY INTO THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITY: REPORT BY SIR CON O'NEILL ON THE NEGOTIATIONS 1970-1972. Whitehall History Pub. In, London; Portland, Or 2000. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 2 illustrations. ISBN: 0-7146-5117-6 Pages: 464 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG/VG. A47138 £48
O'NEILL, Judith. SO FAR FROM SKYE. Hamish Hamilton, London, 1992. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 204 with 4 maps. Novel set in Victoria, Australia and Skye. Very good indeed. A10309 £15
O'NEILL, Michael. THE ALL-SUSTAINING AIR: ROMANTIC LEGACIES AND RENEWALS IN BRITISH, AMERICAN, AND IRISH POETRY SINCE 1900. Oxford University Press, Oxford; New York 2007. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-19-929928-5 Pages: 208 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A47338 £30
O'NEILL, Paul (Edits). Contributors Include Julie Ault, Irene Calderoni, Clementine Deliss, Claire Doherty. CURATING SUBJECTS. Open Editions, London 2007. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Contributors include Julie Ault, Irene Calderoni, Clementine Deliss, Claire Doherty. ISBN: 0-949004-16-2 Pages: 229 A few pencilled notes in text, some ink marginal linings and a small ink note on front endpaper presumably by a reviewer of the book otherwise VG+. A49697 £60
O'NEILL, William. THE RUSSIAN PERSECUTION OF THE JEWS AND THE APPROACH OF THE TIME OF THE END. F. W. Allen, London, No Date (Late 1890s.),, .. 1st ed. pp 24. Level headed piece where the author expresses his shock at the barbarities perpetrated against the Jews in Russia, talks of Laurence Oliphants efforts and discusses various prophecies 'The Time of the End' and the 'Millennium Kingdom.' Wraps/ pamphlet , clean, very good indeed. A2333 £30
O'PREY, Paul (Edits). (Robert Graves). ROBERT GRAVES: COLLECTED WRITINGS ON POETRY. Carcanet Press, Limited, Manchester 1995. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 1857541723 Pages: 574 Fine in near fine dust jacket (which is faintly creased). Exceptional condition. A62186 £90
O'RIORDAN, Michelle. IRISH BARDIC POETRY AND RHETORICAL REALITY. Cork University Press, Cork 2007. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 1-85918-414-6 Pages: 482 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A43037 £30
O'SULLIVAN Michael (Compiles, Introduces). (Stephen Spender- Introduction). W. H. AUDEN. 1907- 1973. KATALOG. Lower Austrian Society For Art And Letters, Vienna, 1984. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 74. 35 illustrations. Signed presentation: 'Michael/ for C. Disly Jones/ Gentleman and/ Scholar of the / Old School/ Dublin 18th Aug '89.' Exhibition catalogue. Texts in German and English. Introduction by Sir Stephen Spender. Slight rubbing, slight wear, corners slightly bumped otherwise VG. A31059 £22
O'SULLIVAN, Deirdre And Robert Young. BOOK OF LINDISFARNE: HOLY ISLAND. English Heritage/ B. T. Batsford, London 1995. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Uncommon fine in hardback. ISBN: 0-7134-7307-X Pages: 128 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A45196 £65
O'SULLIVAN, Sue (Compiles). TURNING THE TABLES: RECIPES AND REFLECTIONS FROM WOMEN. Sheba Feminist Press, London, 1987. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Recipes, including Angela Carter's 'potato soup.' Other contributions include Julie Christie's 'London Particular Soup', Zoe Fairbairn's 'Fresh Raspberry Icecream', Michelene Wandor's 'Soup of the Evening', Miriam Margolye's "Grilled Plaice.' ISBN: 0-907179-37-1 Pages: 202 From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940 - 1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small, attractive bookplate reads 'From the Library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. Very good indeed. A34919 £18
O'SULLIVAN, Vincent. THE NEXT ROOM. Tragara Press, Edinburgh, 1988. First Edition Thus. 8vo. Wraps. pp 22. One of 145 numbered copies. Weird tale- first published in ‘The Dublin Magazine,' 1928. Fine. Wraps. A11188 £20
OAKELEY, E. M. (Editor) CLIFTON COLLEGE REGISTER. A LIST OF CLIFTONIANS FROM SEPTEMBER, 1862, TO JULY, 1880, WITH ALPHABETICAL INDEX. Rivingtons, London, 1880. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp viii, 219. Neat name on front endpaper. Original publishers lettered gilt on spine and cover spine slightly split, parish copy but complete otherwise VG-. A81156 £18
OAKESHOTT, Michael. THE VOICE OF POETRY IN THE CONVERSATION OF MANKIND. Bowes & Bowes, London, 1959. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publisher's black cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp 63. Essay on the place of poetry in civilized life. Fine in slightly sunned VG+ dust jacket. Excellent condition. A47984 £48
OAKLEY, David J. PASTORAL MINISTRY: AN ESSAY IN PASTORAL THEOLOGY. The Pentland Press, Durham 2001. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. ISBN: 1-85821-896-9 Pages: 252 Very good indeed. A44053 £30
OAKLEY, E. R. And C. E. Holland. LONDON TRANSPORT TRAMWAYS 1933-1952. The London Tramways History Group, Bexleyheath, Kent, 1998. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. pp 464. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout and one folding map at rear. Slightly bumped at corner otherwise about fine. A60112 £28
OAKLEY, G. T. VERBEIA. GODDESS OF WHARFDALE. Norlonto, London, 2000. Third Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 39. 12 figures. Geomythologies, Romano-Celtic altar stone. About fine. A56259 £20
OATES, Stephen B. THE FIRES OF JUBILEE: NAT TURNER'S FIERCE REBELLION. Harper & Row, New York 1975. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Frontis illustration. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. ISBN: 0-06-013228-0 Pages: 187 VG+/VG+. A47465 £18
OBERHOLSTER, A. G. DIE MYNWERKERSTAKING, WITWATERSRAND 1922. Geesteswetenskaplike Navorsing, Pretoria, 1982. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated boards. pp [x] 223. Illustrated endpapers, 17 illustrations. Text in Afrikaans. ISBN: 0869659081 Very good. A60306 £24
OBERHUBER, Oswald And Peter Weibel. OSTERREICHS AVANTGARDE 1900-1938. EIN UNBEKANNTER ASPEKT. Galerie Nacht St. Stephan, Wien, 1976. First Edition. Wraps. 4to, pp 176, illustrations. Very good indeed. A80093 £26
OBERTYNSKI, Z. (Edits). THE CRACOW PONTIFICAL. Henry Bradshaw Society, Manchester, 1977. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 143. 4 plates. Latin text (forewords in English). Liturgical text. Very good. Neat name on front endpaper. A56756 £18
OBEYD, Nezaameddin. (Mas' Uud E Farzaad Translates). RATS AGAINST CATS. Priory Press, London, No Date (1947). First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 23. Translated by Mas' uud e Farzaad. 14th century Persian satirist. Bookplate of Anne and F. G. Renier, slightly dusty otherwise VG+. A56091 £24
OCASIO, Rafael. A GAY CUBAN ACTIVIST IN EXILE: REINALDO ARENAS. University Press Of Florida, Gainesville, 2007. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 191. ISBN: 0813030897 Fine. A45935 £30
OCKENDEN, J. M. And K. E. Bodenham. FOCUS ON MEDICAL COMPUTER DEVELOPMENT. A STUDY OF THE SCOTTISH SCENE BY SCIENTIFIC CONTROL SYSTEMS LTD. Oxford University Press. London, 1970. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp xii, 121. Computers in medicine. Very good. (slight wear). A10364 £20
ODEGARD, Peter H. PRESSURE POLITICS: THE STORY OF THE ANTI- SALOON LEAGUE. Columbia University Press, New York, 1928. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xi, 299. Frontis illustration, tables. US history, prohibition, etc. Slight wear, rear cover slightly marked and scuffed otherwise VG sound copy. A47925 £36
ODOEVTZEVA, Irina. (Donia Nachshen). OUT OF CHILDHOOD. Constable, London, 1930. First Edition In English. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Green patterned boards gilt. pp viii, 252. Uncut. Unopened. Translated and 28 illustrations in text (6 plates) by Donia Nachshen. Fiction. VG+ in worn and soiled good only dust jacket. A18253 £18
OESTERLEY, W. O. E., H. Loewe And Erwin I. J. Rosenthal (Editors). JUDAISM AND CHRISTIANITY. THREE VOLUMES: THE AGE OF TRANSITION; THE CONTACT OF PHARISAISM WITH OTHER CULTURES; LAW AND RELIGION. The Sheldon Press, London, 1937-1938. First Edition. Hardback. 3 volumes, 8vo, pp xii, 304; xxii, 371; xiv, 248. Times Book Club labels to pastedown, otherwise VG. A82348 £48
OFFER, Avner. THE CHALLENGE OF AFFLUENCE: SELF-CONTROL AND WELL-BEING IN THE UNITED STATES AND BRITAIN SINCE 1950. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2006. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, figures. ISBN: 0-19-820853-7 Pages: 472 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A59258 £18
OFFICE INTERNATIONAL DES MUSEES. MOUSEION. RUN FROM 1931 TO 1937 (VOLUMES 13/14- 39/40). ONLY ONE MISSING- VOLUME 20. Office International Des Musees, Paris, 1931- 1937. First Editions. Wraps. 15 volumes. Wraps. Small 4to's. Approximately 100pp each volume. Illustrated in black and white throughout each volume. Museum studies, restoration, archaeological techniques etc., Reasonable copies some sl soiled or browned at spine, some sl marked but overall sound vg copies. French with English summaries at rear of periodical A24082 £225
"OFFICER." SMITH OF THE SHAMROCK GUARDS: THE "RAGGED" LIEUTENANT. Greening And Co., London, 1903. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered black at spine and cover with a shamrock motif. pp 132. Play about the army, a protest against 'hazing (ragging) rituals.' A good introduction on the Standford case and an introduction to ragging. Banned on publication by the Lord Chamberlain. Irish literature. Some soiling and marking, VG- sound copy, endpapers slightly marked. A42564 £80
OFOSU- APPIAH, L. H. THE ENCYCLOPEDIA AFRICANA DICTIONARY OF AFRICAN BIOGRAPHY. VOLUME 2 SIERRA LEONE- ZAIRE. Reference Publications, New York 1979. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0917256069 Pages: 371 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG/ VG. A61964 £45
OFOSU- APPIAH, L. H. THE ENCYCLOPEDIA AFRICANA DICTIONARY OF AFRICAN BIOGRAPHY. VOLUME 1: ETHIOPIA- GHANA. Reference Publications, New York 1977. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0917256018 Pages: 367 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A61951 £40
OGDEN, Brother Daniel. OF VALIANT MEN; A CHRONICLE OF THE CONGREGATION OF ALEXIAN BROTHERS. The Novitiate Press. Gresham, Wisconsin, 1957. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. 101pp. bibliography. Brother Ignatius Wiegers Edits and revises. Paper folder with metal fastenings like a typescript and printed typewriter style. Slight rustiness to fastening else VG. A7717 £40
OGDEN, David And Neville Gabie. CABOT CIRCUS CANTATA. Insite Arts, London, 2008 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp (56), Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Includes CD. ISBN: 0954730054 Fine. A45125 £48
OGDEN, George W. SHEEP LIMIT. Hodder & Stoughton, London, No Date (Circa 1930). First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp vi, 7-314. Fiction. Very good in very good dust wrapper. Complete bright dust jacket showing woman on horse. A60456 £22
OGDEN, J. W. (Sigismund Goetze.) DESPISED AND REJECTED OF MEN. AN APPRECIATION OF GOETZE'S PICTURE. Mawson Swan & Morgan, Newcastle - Upon - Tyne, No Date (1920'S). First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp28. Frontis portrait of Sigismund Goetze. An appreciation by Rev. Ogden of Goetze's painting , ‘Despised and Rejected of Men' set on the steps of St. Pauls Cathedral instead of the usual Palestinian setting. Rev Ogden refers to the painter as an ‘artistic prophet' and looks upon the work as a sermon in the form of a great picture. Wraps, slight wear otherwise VG. A12671 £23
OGDEN, John. SILKEN DALLIANCE: THE SEQUEL TO 'ON FIRE'. Thornton's Bookshop, Faringdon, 2009. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Fiction. ISBN: 0-85455-040-2 Pages: 302 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A61226 £30
OGG, David. CARDINAL DE RETZ. Methuen, London, 1912. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue/purple cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp xi, 282 with 31pp publishers catalogue at rear. Frontis portrait. VG+ in VG dust jacket (slightly tanned at spine, slight edgewear). Excellent condition. A45880 £40
OGILBY, John And William Morgan. (Ralph Hyde- Introduction). THE A TO Z OF RESTORATION LONDON: (THE CITY OF LONDON, 1676). H. Margary In Association With The Guildhall Library, Lympne Castle, Kent 1992. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Including the 20 map sheets by John Ogilby and William Morgan published in 1676. The index (compiled by John Fisher and Roger Cline)is based on Ogilby and Morgan's 1677 Explanation, but is 'considerably improved.' ISBN: 0-903541-46-7 Pages: 93 F/VG+ (complete clean dust jacket with short closed tear). A44054 £32
OGILVIE, John. POEMS ON SEVERAL SUBJECTS. TO WHICH IS PREFIXED AN ESSAY ON THE LYRIC POETRY OF THE ANCIENTS. Garland Publishing, New York, 1971. Facsimile Of 1762 Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. Red woven cloth boards. pp lxxxvi, 156. 5 illustrations. Poetry. Slight fading otherwise VG+. A23444 £30
OGWU, U. Joy. NIGERIAN FOREIGN POLICY. ALTERNATIVE FUTURES. Nigerian Institute Of International Affairs / Macmillan Nigeria, Lagos, Nigeria, 1986. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Hardbound from wraps preserving covers. pp x, 206. Tables. Nigeria domestic affairs, external relations, etc. ISBN 9781328126. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A51851 £22
OHENE, Johney. NEW DIGITAL PAINTINGS. Tabernacle, London, 2004. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 8 (unpaginated). 3 colour illustrations. Publisher's blurb loosely inserted. Exhibition catalogue. Fine. A61142 £24
OHRT, Karsten, Henrik Wivel. IAN MCKEEVER ASSEMBLY: MALERIER/ PAINTINGS 2002-2007. Kunsthallen Brandts, Odense, 2007. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Texts in Danish and English. Rather uncommon in hardback. ISBN: 9788777660153 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A43626 £40
OI, D. Joseph. REFLEXOES SOBRE A VAISADE DOS HOMENS, OU DISCURSOS MORAES SOBRE OWNERSHIP SIGNATURE EFFEITOS DA VAIDADE. Francisco Luiz Ameno, Lisbon, No Date (1952?). First Edition Thus. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Facsimile copy of 1852 edition. 1,000 copies printed. Portuguese text. Slight marks but sound clean VG copy. A30336 £30
OK, Yu Sang (Foreword). IMAGE THEATER. Coreana Museum Of Art, Seoul, 2006. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 116. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Texts in English and Korean. Contributors include Bae Myung Ji and Park Shin Eui. Artists include Kwon Yong Man, Cheon Jong, Kim Young Jin, Kim Moon Hwan. Fine. A32716 £35
OKADA, Tetsuzo. THE WINGED ROSE AND OTHER POEMS. Seikanso, Tokyo, 1939. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Cream wraps. pp 27. Poems, including 'An Assassin's Song', 'Mount Myogi revisited', ' The Isle of Sado.' Slight even soiling; VG or better. A57472 £20
OKAMOTO, Ken'ichi (Edits). GLOBAL ENVIRONMENT REMOTE SENSING (WAVE SUMMIT COURSE). Ohmsha / Ios Press, Tokyo / Burke/ Amsterdam, 2001. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. Tables, figures, illustrations (4 in colour). ISBN: 1-58603-101-5 Pages: 320 Fine. A27393 £35
OKE, Richard. (James Elroy Flecker.) THE OXFORD UNIVERSITY DRAMATIC SOCIETY PRESENTS ‘HASSAN.' Oxford University Dramatic Society, Oxford, 1931. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. pp 20, adverts, text, illus etc.,Wraps illustrated in pink, black and yellow by Richard Oke who also designed the sets and costumes for the play. There is a photo of a fogeyish Oke in the text with congratulations on the success of his novel ‘Frolic Wind.' The play's cast list makes interesting reading--Peggy Ashcroft, Terence Rattigan, Giles Playfair -under the direction of Basil Dean. Light wear otherwise very good. A14556 £25
OKEY, Thomas. A BASKETFUL OF MEMORIES. J. M. Dent, London, 1930. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's beige cloth illustrated on spine and front. pp viii, 152. Frontis portrait and 7 illustrations. Slight soiling otherwise near VG+. Decent condition. A62421 £26
OKRAFO-SMART, Victor S. Weeks. OKRAFO-SMART FAMILY: OVER A CENTURY IN THE LIVES OF A LIBERATED AFRICAN FAMILY: 1816-1930. Palm Tree Publications Uk, Nottingham, 2007. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-9554724-0-7 Pages: 233 Very good indeed. A36490 £40
OKSAAR, Els. MITTELHOCHDEUTSCH. TEXTE KOMMENTARE SPRACHKUNDE WORTERBUCH. Almquist & Wiksell, Stockholm, 1965. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 542. German text. Fine. A51115 £18
OKUDZHAVA, . THE EXTRAORDINARY ADVENTURES OF SECRET AGENT SHIPOV IN PURSUIT OF COUNT LEO TOLSTOY, IN THE YEAR 1862.. Abelard- Schuman, London 1973., . First edition. Hardback. Very good in good/very good dust jacket chipped at corner and with slight wear. 214pp. Epilogue. Translated by Heather Maisner. A5764 £16
OLANO, Edorata Kortadi, Juan Mari Lekuona, Helena Elbusto, Julian Ugarte. JULIAN UGARTE. Donostia Kultura, San Sebastian, 2003. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 101. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Texts in Spanish and Basque (?). Exhibition catalogue. About fine. A40568 £60
OLBRICH, . THE ACCOUNT OF MARTIN BRON.. Sidgwick & Jackson, London 1987., . First edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dust jacket. 182pp. Map. Novel set in post war Germany about a stateless Jew from Sudetenland. Author's second book. A5756 £18
OLBRICH, Freny. SWEET AND DEADLY. Heinemann, London, 1979. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 214. Detective novel set in India. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A20282 £24
OLDENBURG, Ferdinand August. DAS GLAS WASSER ODER DIE THATEN UND IHRE URSACHEN. Meyer, Lemgo, 1841. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Marbled boards and black paper spine. pp 128. First edition of a play (also noted with Eugene Scribe as author). German text. Spine somewhat chipped; VG-with clean text. A48345 £60
OLDFIELD, Brenda M. And Others (edit). CONTEMPORARY CASES IN RETAIL OPERATIONS MANAGEMENT. Macmillan, Basingstoke, 2000. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp xxxi, 343. Tables, figures. Retail, marketing, management. ISBN 0333764803. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A15358 £28
OLDFIELD, Harry And Roger Coghill. THE DARK SIDE OF THE BRAIN: MAJOR DEVELOPMENTS IN KIRLIAN PHOTOGRAPHY AND ELECTROCRYSTAL THERAPY. (SIGNED) Element Books Ltd, Shaftesbury 1988 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 264, illustrations. Signed presentation from the author. ISBN: 1852300256 Very good indeed. A49918 £25
OLDHAM, Eliza S. THE HAUNTED HOUSE. S. W. Partridge, London, No Date (About 1862.) First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 79, frontis + 3 other illus and several vignettes. 32 page catalogue at rear from 1862. Heart rending tale with a temperance message and no real ghosts merely a house that was always known as the ‘Haunted House.' Uncommon. Green blind patterned cloth with gilt decoarative title. Sl wear at spine ends, contemporary inscription on yellow pastedown, prelims browned, o/w vg. A16548 £35
OLDHAM, W. J. THE ROLLS- ROYCE 40/50 HP: GHOSTS, PHANTOMS AND SPECTRES. G. T. Foulis, Sparkford Yeovil, Somerset, 1974. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 4to (21.5 cm x 23cm). Rebound. pp 271. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0854291628 Ex Library copy with the usual markings, stamps, pockets, etc. otherwise sound VG-. A60561 £30
OLDKNOW, Antony. POSITIVE POEMS FOR TWENTIETH CENTURY ANGLO- SAXONS. Scopcraeft Press, Fargo, 1968. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps. pp 32. Poetry. Signed presentation from the author: 'To David and Mary/ from/ Tony.' Very good indeed. A43575 £40
OLDKNOW, Antony. TOMCATS AND TIGERTAILS. Poetry North, Fargo, 1968. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps. pp 20. Poetry. No. 25 of 50 copies. Very good indeed. A43576 £30
OLDMAN Gary And Jack English. NIL BY MOUTH. The Se8 Group, No Place Noted (London), No Date (1996). First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large oblong 4to (34cm x 27cm). pp 64 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. From the library of the late film director Anthony Minghella whose Hampstead library we bought in December 2008. Loosely inserted is a C. V. from the photographer Jack English with note at top: 'For Ant & Carolyn' on agent Charlie Varley's note paper with a second C. V. (the same but with no writing). Fine in about fine dust jacket (very slight creasing). A45821 £70
OLINTO, Antonio. OS MOVEIS DA BAILARINA / THE DANCER'S FURNITURE. Nordica, Rio De Janeiro, 1994. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 141. Story in 6 languages: English, French, Italian, Portuguese, Romanian and German. Novelette. Signed presentation from the author with good signed typed letter to Christina Foyle. ISBN: 8570072465 About fine. A29369 £30
OLINTO, Antonio. TEMPO DE PALHACO. Nordica, Rio De Janeiro, 1989. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 237. Signed presentation copy to Christina Foyle. Story of a Brazilian clown trying to make people laugh. Very good. A10900 £23
OLIPHANT Mrs [ Margaret] LADY WILLIAM. IN THREE VOLUMES. Macmillan, London, 1893 First Edition. Hardback. 8vos. pp. 288; 287; 283. Mrs Oliphant, a prolific nineteenth century Scottish novelist, biographer, essayist, reviewer and prominent voice on the 'woman question' is best known for her portraits of small-town life. Book labels of Victorian lady traveller and author Mrs Cuthell. Contemporary half red calf, mauve cloth, raised bands, gilt lettered spines, leather labels. Joints scuffed, minor marks to lower covers. Sound VG. A26572 £110
OLIPHANT, John Christison. SOME RAMBLES ROUND EDINBURGH. Macniven & Wallace, Edinburgh, 1892. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo (10.5cm x 16 cm). Linen spine printed paper covered boards. Edinburgh walks. Foxing to prelims, slight soiling but pleasing VG copy. Neat name on front endpaper. A20550 £30
OLIPHANT, Lancelot. AN AMBASSADOR IN BONDS. SIGNED Putnam, London, 1947. Second Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xv, 231. Signed on title page and presentation copy. Very good. A82150 £20
OLIPHANT, Laurence. ALTIORA PETO. Bernhard Tauchnitz, Leipzig, 1883. First Edition Thus. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo (11.5 cm x 16 cm). Full contemporary vellum lettered gilt at the spine on red lettered label. Marbled endpapers. pp 288 & 271. Slight spotting to vellum otherwise VG clean sound copy. Neat name and date opposite title page. A32600 £45
OLIPHANT, Mrs And F. Tarver. MOLIERE. William Blackwood, Edinburgh / London, 1879. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 192. From the ‘Foreign Classics for English Readers' series. Biography. Original dark green decorated cloth. Endpapers browned, neat name from 1880, spine very slightly rubbed at head otherwise VG+. A12683 £20
OLIPHANT, Mrs. HE THAT WILL NOT WHEN HE MAY. Macmillan, London, 1892. Reprint. Hardback. 8vo, pp 494. Lean at spine, soiled worn but reasonably sound complete copy; good only. A80870 £20
OLIPHANT, Mrs [ Margaret] THE MYSTERY OF MRS. BLENCARROW. Spencer Blackett, London, N.d. [1890.] First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp. 186. Sadleir [1880]. Mrs Oliphant, a prolific nineteenth century Scottish novelist, biographer, essayist, reviewer and prominent voice on the 'woman question' is best known for her portraits of small-town life. 'The Mystery of Mrs. Blencarrow' is a later novel that draws on Oliphant's exposure to Windsor gossip. It contains parallels with Queen Victoria's own penchant for relationships likely to incur the disapproval of the court. Some thriller elements - in Hubin. Contemporary half red calf, mauve cloth, raised bands, gilt lettered spine, leather label. Upper cover lightly worn with very slight loss on lower edge, joints a little scuffed. Title page has skillfull repair at blank top edge where(possibly) a signature has been excised. VG. A26666 £80
OLIVEIRA, A. Ramos. (intro.) CATHOLICS AND THE CIVIL WAR IN SPAIN. National Council Of Labour, London, 1936. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 16. Facts and speeches including a piece from Don Enrique Moreno, Spanish Catholic And Lecturer In The University Of Oxford. Pictorial wraps, sl wear o/w vg. A9636 £16
OLIVER, . MALTA AT BAY; AN EYE-WITNESS ACCOUNT.. Hutchinson & Co., London 1942., . First edition. Hardback. Slight wear and fading to covers- Close very good. No dust jacket. 108pp. 16 illustrations, map. A5217 £16
OLIVER, George. THE ROVER. Cassell, London, 1971. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Many black and white illustrations. ISBN: 0-304-93817-3 Pages: 232 Lacks front endpaper, one library stamp otherwise VG/VG. A59278 £20
OLIVER, Jane And Ann Stafford. CUCKOO IN JUNE. Chatto & Windus, London, 1935. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 280. 30 illustrations in black and white and colour. A 'pleasant and light-hearted affair' from the Services Library. Slight offsetting to front endpaper otherwise fine in VG+ dustjacket very slightly chipped at corners. A57260 £20
OLIVER, Marilene. INTIMATE DISTANCES. Beaux Arts, London, 2003. First Edition. Wraps. 4to, pp 16, illustrations. Very good indeed. A80958 £25
OLIVER, Marina. HIGHWAYMAN'S HAZARD. Robert Hale, London, 1983. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 190. Thriller/ romance. ISBN 070900947X. F/VG (slight rubbing and slight edgewear but clean and bright). A55257 £18
OLIVER, Mark. YOUNG PLANTS AND POLISHED CORNERS. Victor Gollancz. London, 1964. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 192pp. Signed presentation copy to Angus Wilson dated 2 months before publication. Novel about an English writer in Southern Italy. F/Vg. A7356 £25
OLIVER, N. T. THE WHITECHAPEL MYSTERY. A PSYCHOLOGICAL PROBLEM. "JACK THE RIPPER." No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted (Uk?), No Date (1990'S?). Facsimile Of The Very Scarce 1889 Chicago Printing. Wraps. 8vo. Nicely done in thin printed card wraps and black tape cloth spine. pp 232. Jack the Ripper mystery. About fine. A24761 £30
OLIVER, Paul. THE VILLAGE GREEN: A CATALOGUE. Arts Council Of Great Britain, London, No Date (1980). First Edition. Wraps. Small oblong 8vo (21 cm x 15 cm). Illustrated throughout in black and white. Exhibition catalogue. Scarce. ISBN: 0-7287-0220-7 Pages: 48 About fine. A56108 £25
OLIVER, Revilo P. THE ORIGINS OF CHRISTIANITY. Historical Review Press, Uckfield, 2001 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 208. ISBN: 0906879469 Very good indeed. A49976 £18
OLIVER, Revilo Pendleton (Translates). THE LITTLE CLAY CART: A DRAMA IN TEN ACTS. The University Of Illinois Press, Urbana, 1938. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 250. Drama attributed to King Sudraka. Lacks front endpaper, spine faded, slight wear otherwise sound VG-. A60249 £22
OLIVER, Roland And G. N. Sanderson (Edit). THE CAMBRIDGE HISTORY OF AFRICA. VOLUME 6. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge 1990. Reprint. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 27 maps. This volume only. ISBN: 0-521-22803-4 Pages: 956 Neat name on front endpaper otherwise fine in near fine dust jacket. Neatly stamped small letter J on title page. A61430 £70
OLIVER, Roland. SOME CRIMINAL CURIOSITIES. Privately Printed, London, 1930. First Edition. Wraps. 12mo. Wraps. pp 30. No. 89 of the privately printed opuscula issued to members of the Sette of Odd Volumes. One of 199 copies (unnumbered) presented to 'Edmund' from 'Roland'. Cover slightly marked, slight foxing to text but overall a pleasing VG copy. A27817 £36
OLIVER, Valerie Cassel, Romi Crawford And Greg Tate. BLACK LIGHT WHITE NOISE: SOUND AND LIGHT IN CONTEMPORARY ART. Contemporary Arts Museum, Houston, No Date (2007). DVD of hte exhibition held at Houston Arts Museum, including audio and video recordings and installations. Fine. A61979 £18
OLIVER, Kenneth. CHAPLAIN AT WAR Angel Press, Chichester, West Sussex, 1986. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation copy: 'Juliet Pannett/ with many happy/memories of/ Christ's Hospital/ with all good/ wishes/ Kenneth Oliver.' Loosely inserted are obituary of author from the Times, the order of service for his funeral ,and a photo of a painting, possibly of the author. ISBN: 0-947785-12-4 Pages: 126 Near fine in VG+ dust jacket very slightly marked but with no chips or nicks. A57567 £18
OLIVIER, . THE TRIUMPHANT FOOTMAN; A FARCICAL FABLE.. Martin Secker, London 1930., . First U.K. edition. Hardback. Slight wear and soiling; Very good or better. No dust jacket. 303pp. Title page by Rex Whistler. A3644 £16
OLIVIER, Gillian. THE BROOMSCOD COLLAR. Heinemann, London, 1930. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 238. Frontis and 5 plates. Signed presentation copy from John Drinkwater to Tanya Moiseiwitsch: ' Tanya from Big John, Christmas 1931.' 'Imaginative biography' of Richard II. Stained and soiled at edges of boards, sound but good only copy. A20311 £20
OLLERENSHAW, Kathleen. THE LORD MAYOR'S PARTY. E. J. Morten, Didsbury, Manchester, 1976. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 25 with 29 illustrations by the author. Author was Lord Mayor in Manchester in 1976 and held a party in the Town Hall for children. ISBN 0859720322. Very good indeed. A55431 £16
OLMSTEAD, Earl P. BLACKCOATS AMONG THE DELAWARE: DAVID ZEISBERGER ON THE OHIO FRONTIER. Kent State University Press, Kent, Ohio 1991. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 13 illustrations. ISBN: 0-87338-422-9 Pages: 283 Fine/near fine. A47466 £18
OLPHIN, H. K. GEORGE TIERNEY. Allen & Unwin, London, 1934. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 252. Frontispiece. Biography. Price crayoned on spine, slight fading, slight soiling, slight marks otherwise sound near VG. A60230 £40
OLSEN, Erik J. CIVIC REPUBLICANISM AND THE PROPERTIES OF DEMOCRACY: A CASE STUDY OF POST-SOCIALIST POLITICAL THEORY. Lexington Books, Lanham, Md 2006. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. ISBN: 0-7391-0890-5 Pages: 325 Fine. A36305 £28
OLSEN, Fred. ON THE TRAIL OF THE ARAWAKS. (SIGNED) University Of Oklahoma Press, Norman, Oklahoma, 1974. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xix, 408. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Signed presentation from the author to musician Geraint Jones and his wife: To Winnie and Geraint/ with best wishes/ Fred Olson/ July 1977.' VG+/VG+ (prelims faintly spotted). A48509 £35
OLSEN, John. MY COMPLETE GRAPHICS. 1957-1979. Australian Galleries/ Gryphon Books, Melbourne, 1979 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Original publisher's dark red cloth covered boards stamped & lettered in gilt. 4to, pp248, col. endpapers, b/w plates, index of prints ISBN 0908131259 Limited edition of 1000 copies this being number 596. Signed by the artist John Olsen. Light wear, covers sl mottled but otherwise very good, sound clean copy in v sl browned and v sl chipped vg d/w. A35742 £150
OLSEN, Magnus. FARMS AND FANES OF ANCIENT NORWAY: THE PLACE-NAMES OF A COUNTRY DISCUSSED IN THEIR BEARINGS ON SOCIAL AND RELIGIOUS HISTORY. H. Aschehoug, Oslo, 1928 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xv, 349. Original publisher's blue green cloth lettered gilt at the spine, bright clean VG+ with front and back of dust jacket loosely inserted. A48383 £36
OLSEN, Solveig. HANS JÜRGEN SYBERBERG AND HIS FILM OF WAGNER'S PARSIFAL. University Press Of America, Lanham, Md. 2006. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. ISBN: 0-7618-3376-5 Pages: 555 Very good indeed. A49061 £35
OLSEN, Thomas. TASTE OF DEATH. A SUBMARINE FRAGMENT. Macdonald, London, 1942. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 220. Novel of World War Two. Minor fading and rubbing else near VG. A15653 £22
OLSEN, John. THE LAND BEYOND TIME. A MODERN EXPLORATION OF AUSTRALIA'S NORTH-WEST FRONTIERS. *SIGNED* Macmillan, Melbourne, 1984. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 4to. pp 312. John Olsen, Mary Durack, Vince Serventy and Alex Bortignon and Geoffrey Dutton on Australia's North West in prose, drawings, paintings, illustration, photographs. Some material on Aborigines and Aboriginal art etc., Signed presentation copy to Ann and Gordon Getty from John Olsen, Mary Durack, and Alex Bortignon. Bortignon is an Australian art dealer / collector and the book is signed by his wife and other mebers of the Bortignon family +Philip and Cynthia Playford all in Kalamunda 1987. Very good in very good dust wrapper with small hole at top of spine. A14605 £50
OLSHAN, Joseph. A WARMER SEASON. (SIGNED) Bloomsbury, London 1987. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation from the author: 'With all/ best wishes/ Joseph Olshan.' ISBN: 0-7475-0003-7 Pages: 252 NF/NF. A43913 £20
OLSON, Alison Gilbert. MAKING THE EMPIRE WORK: LONDON AND AMERICAN INTEREST GROUPS, 1690-1790. Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Mass. 1992. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. ISBN: 0-674-54318-1 Pages: 261 Fine. A47339 £35
OLSON, David R. And Michael Cole (Edit). Contributors Include Rosaire Langlois, Patricia Ebrey, Esther N. Goody, Ruth Finnegan. TECHNOLOGY, LITERACY AND THE EVOLUTION OF SOCIETY: IMPLICATIONS OF THE WORK OF JACK GOODY. Lawrence Erlbaum, Mahwah, N.j. 2006. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. 11 plates. Contributors include Rosaire Langlois, Patricia Ebrey, Esther N. Goody, Ruth Finnegan. ISBN: 0-8058-5402-9 Pages: 358 Fine. A42402 £36
OLSON, Liesl. MODERNISM AND THE ORDINARY. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2009 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xiii, 200. ISBN: 0195368126 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A49540 £26
OLSON, Charles. (R. B. Kitaj.) PROPRIOCEPTION. Four Seasons Foundation, San Francisco, 1965 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 18. Published as "Writing 6." Slight sunned else VG+. Ownership signature of American artist R. B. Kitaj something of a fan of Olson. A40884 £30
OLSSON, Erik J. AGAINST COHERENCE: TRUTH, PROBABILITY, AND JUSTIFICATION. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Figures. ISBN: 0-19-927999-3 Pages: xiii, 232 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A26101 £26
OLSSON, Erik J. AGAINST COHERENCE. TRUTH, PROBABILITY, AND JUSTIFICATION. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 232. Figures. Philosophy. ISBN 0199279993. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A27435 £26
OLUMIDE, Jill. RAIDING THE GENE POOL. THE SOCIAL CONSTRUCTION OF MIXED RACE. Pluto Press, London, 2002. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 212. Race, social aspects. ISBN 0745317650. Fine. A51207 £16
OLYMPIA PRESS. Alexander Trocchi, Georges Bataille Etc., THE STRIPTEASER / THE TEASER PURE AND SIMPLE. Olympia Press, Paris, 1953 / 54. First Edition. Wraps. 2 volumes 8vo. Pictorial wrappers. Each title 62pp. Illustrated throughout with nude and french lingerie erotic photographs. Prose writings include Frances Lengel(i.e Alexander Trocchi - Young Adam),Pierre Angelique (Georges Bataille) Robert Desmond, de Sade and extracts from forthcoming Olympia Press publications (including an extract from Miller's Plexus in The Stripteaser). Not recorded by Kearney. VG+ copies. A31825 £36
OLYMPITIS, Manoli And Raymond Lewis. BY VICTORIES UNDONE. Quartet Books, London, 1988. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. F/F. 8vo. Signed presentation from the author: 'For Kathryn/ And all her future victories/ best wishes/ Manoli/ London August 1998.' Kathryn= Kathryn Skoyles who ran the London mystery bookshop 'Crime in Store'. Novel praised by Norman Mailer. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A36404 £30
OMAN, Charles. A HISTORY OF THE ART OF WAR IN THE SIXTEENTH CENTURY. Greenhill Books, London 1987. First Edition Thus. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. First edition printed 1937. 10 plates. ISBN: 0947898697 Pages: 799 Neat name on front endpaper. Fine in fine dust jacket. A62440 £48
OMAR, C. A. Shariff. KISIWA CHA PEMBA: HISTORIA NA MASIMULIZI (HISTORY AND TRADITINS OF THE ISLAND OF PEMBA). The Eagle Press, Nairobi/ Dar Es Salaam/ Kampala, 1951. First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo (16cm x 21cm). Wraps. pp 27. 7 illustrations. Text in ? (Swahili?) Slight soiling, slight creasing otherwise near VG. A45859 £45
OMAR, Pangeran Osman Bin O. K. K. Pangeran Haji. G. C. Woolley (Translates). DUSUN CUSTOM IN PUTATAN DISTRICT. North Borneo Government Printing Office, Jesselton, 1962 Reprint. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps. pp 55. Colony of North Borneo Native Affairs Bulletin No. 7. Slight browning, slight creasing otherwise VG. A44847 £26
ONDAATJE, Michael. COMING THROUGH SLAUGHTER. Marion Boyars Publishers, London, 1979. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed on title page. One illustration. ISBN: 0-7145-2671-1 Pages: 160 Fine in fine d/w (dust jacket price-clipped but completely unfaded at spine). A38231 £50
ONE WHO KNOWS THEM. MAKERS OF THE NEW WORLD. Cassell And Company, Ltd, London, 1921. Reprint. Hardback. 8vo, pp 184, frontis, illustrations. Neat name on front endpaper. Original publishers brown cloth lettered gilt on spine VG+. A80217 £26
ONIONS, Oliver. A CASE IN CAMERA. J. W. Arrowsmith / Simpkin. Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., Bristol / London, 1920. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 319. Novel. Covers slightly soiled, endpapers browned, cheap paper browned at edges, overall VG or better. A18612 £25
ONIONS, Oliver. A CERTAIN MAN. Heinemann, London, 1931. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 360. Straightforward novel. Spine slightly faded, some wear; VG-. A20049 £30
ONIONS, Oliver. ARRAS OF YOUTH. Michel Joseph, London, 1949. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 336. Signed presentation copy to barbara Wilson:' To barbara with every fond wish from O. O. (" Oliver Onions.") August 1949.' Novel. Abrasion and wear to rear cover, slight soiling, overall good+. Small owners label on front endpaper. A18584 £30
ONIONS, Oliver. DRAW IN YOUR STOOL. Mills & Boon, London, 1909. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 320. Short stories. Covers slightly stained at spine and on tops of front endpapers. Label on pastedown with signed presentation copy to John Arlott. VG-. A20129 £36
ONIONS, Oliver. GOOD BOY SELDOM: A ROMANCE OF ADVERTISEMENT. Heinemann, London, 1929. Reprint. 8vo. pp xi, 420. Reprint of 1911 edition. Very good solid clean copy. A62426 £20
ONIONS, Oliver. IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE EVIDENCE. Martin Secker, London, 1912. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 297 with 22pp publishers ads at rear. Uncut. Fiction. Endpaper stuck to paste down, inner hinge starting, prelims slightly foxed, spine slightly faded, one page loose, overall near VG. A18671 £22
ONIONS, Oliver. THE ITALIAN CHEST AND OTHER STORIES. Martin Secker, London, 1939. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's off-white cloth lettered and lined in black. pp 415. 16 short stories including Apollo in the Pub; John Willie O' the Wisp; Pandora, etc. Slight soiling, one slight mark on cover, neat initials on endpaper, ex-libris bookplate on pastedown; VG. A43124 £65
ONO, Yoko. THE BLUE ROOM EVENT. Gallery Interform / Masaya Yamaguchi / Yuka Nishiyama, Osaka, 1996. First Edition. Wraps. Small oblong 8vo. Wraps. 32pp (unpaginated). Japanese text. Very good. A20976 £28
OPHIR, Jacqueline (Edits). THE SONG OF THE CANE. A K S Books, Hastings, 1998. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. 7 illustrations. Anthology of writings about the use of the cane, either as punishment or a sensual pleasure. ISBN: 1899861173 Pages: 120 Fine. A39363 £28
OPIE, Iona And Peter Opie. THE SINGING GAME. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1985. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Review copy with publisher's slip loosely inserted. Music notations throughout, 29 illustrations. ISBN: 0192115626 Pages: 544 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A62781 £30
OPIE, James. TAPIS DE TRIBUS: DE L' ANATOLIE A L' AFGHANISTAN. Flammarion, No Place Noted (Paris?), 1993. First Edition In French. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 327. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. French text. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. F/VG+ (dust jacket has very slight wear but is complete). A48314 £95
OPIE, Iona And Peter. CHILDREN'S GAMES WITH THINGS: MARBLES, FIVESTONES, THROWING AND CATCHING, GAMBLING, HOPSCOTCH, CHUCKING AND PITCHING, BALL-BOUNCING, SKIPPING, TOPS AND TIPCAT. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1997 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xvi, 350, illustrations. ISBN: 0192159631 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A62689 £22
OPPE, . HAMPSTEAD, A LONDON TOWN.. Privately Published, London Nw3 1951., . First edition. Wraps. Very good indeed. 48pp. 6 illustrations. A3888 £16
OPPELL, . THE CHARM OF THE RIDDLE. (A PHILOSOPHICAL ESSAY.). Maclehose, Jackson And Co, Glasgow, 1920.. Slim 8vo. First edition. Hardback. Very good. No dust wrapper. PP 34. VG. METAPHYSICS. A3275 £30
OPPENHEIM, Dr. Baron Max Von. TELL HALAF: A NEW CULTURE IN OLDEST MESOPOTAMIA. G. P. Putnam's Sons, London, 1931 First Edition In English. Hardback. 8vo, pp xvi, 337, illustrations. Ex-library: with code to spine. Library bookplate to front pastedown, usual stamps and marks to interior. Slight rubbing; VG. A62878 £25
OPPENHEIM, E. Phillips. FOR THE QUEEN. London Mail, London, No Date (1917). Reprint Of Ward Lock 1912 Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. Original publishers red cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp 192. 8 short stories. Very good. A59425 £30
OPPENHEIM, E. Phillips. THE COLOSSUS OF ARCADIA. Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1940. Reprint. (First Edition Was 1938). Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 8vo. pp 316. Novel. Beautiful girl/ Monte Carlo/ Espionage. Very attractive VG+/VG+ copy in bright pictorial colour dust jacket. A23386 £40
OPPENHEIM, Phillips. JENNERTON & CO. Hodder & Stoughton, London, No Date (1929). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Green triangle on spine, yellow cloth lettered black. pp 314. Short detective stories. Clean VG+. A56167 £20
OPPERMAN, D. J. DIGTERS VAN DERTIG. Nasionale Boekhandel Beperk, Kaapstad, 1953. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 408. Text in Afrikaans. Ownership signature of Roy Macnab. From the library of the South African writer, poet, TLS critic and diplomat Roy Macnab, editor of Oxford Poetry in 1946 and author of 'The Story of South Africa House' (1983.) Very good. A60447 £18
OPPERMAN, D. J. PERIANDROS VAN KORINTHE. SIGNED Nasionale Boekhandel, Beperk, 1955. Second Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 124. From the library of the South African writer, poet, TLS critic and diplomat Roy Macnab, editor of Oxford Poetry in 1946 and author of 'The Story of South Africa House' (1983). Very good indeed. A82064 £28
OPSOMER, Carmelia (Edits). XXTH INTERNATIONAL CONGRESS OF HISTORY OF SCIENCE. LIEGE (BELGIUM) 20-26 JULY 1997. BOOK OF ABSTRACTS-SCIENTIFIC SECTIONS. Centre D'histoire Des Sciences Et Des Techniques, Universite De Liege, Liege, 1997. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 632. Many contributors. VG+. A28920 £40
ORAGE, A R. CONSCIOUSNESS: ANIMAL, HUMAN AND SUPERMAN. Samuel Weiser, New York, 1974. First American Paperback Edition. Small narrow 8vo (10.5 x 18 cm). Illustrated wraps/paperback. ISBN: 0-87728-251-X Pages: 86 Very good. A43283 £30
ORAISON, Marc. STRANGE VOYAGE; THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A NON-CONFORMIST. Doubleday & Co.. New York, 1970. First U.s. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 236pp. Translated by J. F. Bernard. Catholic thinker. F/VG+. Nice copy. A7868 £20
ORAM, Neil. THE GOLDEN FORGOTTEN. (SIGNED) Great Works, Bishop's Stortford, 1977 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 42 printed recto only. Poetry. Signed presentation copy to Professor Carlyle Reedy: 'For Carlyle/ where it matters/ Neil Oram.' Slight soiling, slight wear otherwise near VG. A63101 £30
ORBELIANI, Sulkan- Sabi & Sarant Pansamurs. (Samuel Amico.) SIX TALES BEING OF THE BOOK OF LIES AND WISDOM. Middle Earth Books / Cowell Press, University Of Santa Cruz, Santa Cruz, California, 1982. First Edition Thus. Hardback. 8vo. Glassine dust jacket. Unpaginated (30 pages.) Based on the 1894 English translation by Oliver Wardrop from a classic of Georgian literature ‘The Book of Wisdom and Lies'. Beautifully produced private press book designed by Samuel Amico and printed on heavy handmade paper with the colour ‘mixed in moonlight'. 39 copies only printed of which this is No 6 and although not called for in his mystical colophon is signed by Samuel Amico . Bound in handmade pictorial boards with black, red and gold lettering. Fine. A20828 £90
ORBELL, John And Jane Waller (Compile). THE ART OF ING BARINGS. Baring Brothers, London, 2000. First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. Wraps. pp 118 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Corporate art collection. Very good indeed. A59319 £20
ORCZY, Baroness. UNTO CAESAR. Hodder & Stoughton. London, (About 1918.) 8vo. Early reprint in the ‘Scarlet Pimpernel Series'--neat inscription on fep dated 1921. Striking d/w of a white clad woman bowing to some unseen presence. Slight blotchy fading to covers but a clean and sound copy in remarkable, bright colour pictorial d/w which has a few tiny chips at extremities but is o/w very good. A8660 £25
ORD, Hubert. CHAUCER AND THE RIVAL POET IN SHAKESPEARE'S SONNETS. A NEW THEORY BY HUBERT ORD. J. M. Dent And Sons, London, 1921. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 65. Presentation copy to the critic Anthony Hartley: ‘A. A. Hartley with the author's kind regards. Christmas 1940.' A study of Shakespeare's sonnets and Chaucer, in the attempt to establish the identity of the ‘Rival Poet.' Green decorated cloth; very good indeed. Clean copy. Page of press notices pinned to rear endpaper. A10743 £16
ORDER OF SAINT MICHAEL AND SAINT GEORGE. LISTS OF THE MEMBERS OF THE MOST DISTINGUISHED ORDER OF SAINT MICHAEL AND SAINT GEORGE. Chancery Of The Order Of Saint Michael And Saint George, London, 1947. First Edition Thus. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 235. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A62587 £40
ORDER OF SAINT MICHAEL AND SAINT GEORGE. LISTS OF THE MEMBERS OF THE MOST DISTINGUISHED ORDER OF SAINT MICHAEL AND SAINT GEORGE. Chancery Of The Order Of Saint Michael And Saint George, London, 1960. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 174. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A62600 £35
ORDER OF SAINT MICHAEL AND SAINT GEORGE. LISTS OF THE MEMBERS, NOW LIVING, OF THE MOST DISTINGUISHED ORDER OF SAINT MICHAEL AND SAINT GEORGE SHOWING THE HONOURS THEY HAVE RECEIVED AND THE SERVICES THEY HAVE RENDERED. Chancery Of The Order Of Saint Michael And Saint George, London, 1887. First Edition Thus. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo (20.5cm x 26cm). Hardbound by library from paper wraps book using original wraps as covers. pp 165. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. With a few corrections by hand. A62735 £48
ORDER OF SAINT MICHAEL AND SAINT GEORGE. LISTS OF THE MEMBERS, NOW LIVING, OF THE MOST DISTINGUISHED ORDER OF SAINT MICHAEL AND SAINT GEORGE APPOINTED BEFORE AND AFTER THE RECONSTITUTION OF THE STATUTES IN 1868-1869, SHOWING THE HONOURS THEY HAVE RECEIVED AND THE SERVICES THEY HAVE RENDERED IN AND FOR THE COLONIES. Chancery Of The Order Of Saint Michael And Saint George, London, 1885. First Edition Thus. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo (20.5cm x 26cm). Hardbound by library from paper wraps book using original wraps as covers. pp 117. Texts in English and Aramaic. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. With many corrections and additions by hand (including 4 pages bound in). A62736 £50
ORDER OF SAINT MICHAEL AND SAINT GEORGE. STATUTES OF THE MOST DISTINGUISHED ORDER OF SAINT MICHAEL AND SAINT GEORGE. 1818 TO 1891. Printed By Authority, Malta & London, 1818 To 1891 First Edition. Hardback. Large 8vo. (20 by 25cms) 300 + pages. Ex British Foreign Office library with minimal library markings else VG. A bound collection of 20 statutes from 1818 to 1891. Blue cloth lettered gilt at the spine. The first two printed in Malta, the first in the Italian language. Include are two letters patent, the first a handwritten copy of the Privy Seal Lord Bathurst's document from April 1818 on Foreign (Colonial) Office notepaper. There is also an 1887 'History and Constitution of the Order (15pp) and a 'Chronological List of Members' (40 pp 1846) with 9 pages of lavish hand coloured plates (one folding) of the order's dress and regalia and 2 full page original water-colours of flags. Malta and Ionian Island history. A63136 £350
ORDONEZ, Sedfrey A. ARAYAT. COLLECTION OF POEMS. KALIPUNAN NG MGA TULA. Summer Institute Of Linguistics, Metro Manila, 1990. First Edition. Wraps. Wraps. 8vo. pp 144, 8 illustrations. Foreword by Dr. Alfredo T. Morales and Virgilio Almario. Signed presentation copy to Sir David Hammay. Poems in Filipino and English, and a musical score. Sedfrey A. Ordonez was Ambassador to the United Nations. Small Foreign Office stamp otherwise VG+. A13326 £25
ORDWAY, Peter. THE BLOOD ORANGE TREE. R. Hale, London, 1972. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Signed presentation from the author: 'To the Mcnabs and/ the memory of many long/ days at sea/ Peter Ordway.' ISBN: 0709132786 Pages: 222 From the library of the South African writer, poet, TLS critic and diplomat Roy Macnab, editor of Oxford Poetry in 1946 and author of 'The Story of South Africa House' (1983.) Very good indeed. A60344 £24
ORE, L. N. CAPTIVES IN THE FORTRESS OF DESPAIR. Protestant Truth Society, London, No Date. Second Edition (First Was 1912). Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 32. Story of two sisters trapped in convent life. Some soiling and general wear; VG-. Neat name on cover. A57250 £18
ORIENTAL CERAMIC SOCIETY. TRANSACTIONS OF THE ORIENTAL CERAMIC SOCIETY 1926 - 27. Published In London For The Oriental Ceramic Society By Ernest Benn. London, 1928. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 30, 8 black and white plates. 120 copies only. Articles include 'A Plea for Lead Glazes of the Sung Dynasty', 'Chinese Porcelain Fragments from Aidhab, and some Bashpa inscriptions', 'An Account of the Examination of some Specimens of Ying Ch'ing Porcelain.' Oriental art. Sound VG or better copy with slight darkening and slight soiling. A18837 £80
ORIGO, Iria. (Robin Mcewen). GIOVANNA AND JANE. Jonathan Cape, London, 1950. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 136. Illustrated from drawings by Robin McEwen. Juvenile fiction. Non-authorial Christmas inscription on front endpaper, spine slightly frayed at spine ends, spine slightly stained; sound VG-. A40609 £48
ORLAN, Pierre Mac. MONTMARTRE SOUVENIRS. Les Editions De Chabassol, Brussels, 1946. Second Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 157. Illustrations by Robert Sterkers. French text. Sound with slight edgewear; overall VG. Bon etat. A54666 £24
ORLINSKY, Harry M. And Norman N. Snaith. STUDIES ON THE SECOND PART OF THE BOOK OF ISAIAH. E. J. Brill, Leiden, 1967. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's yellow cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp 264. Featrues 2 separate articles: The So-called "servant of the lord" and 'Suffering servant" in second Isaiah, by Orlinsky, and Isaiah 40-66, a study of the teaching of the second Isaiah and its consequences, by Snaith. Slight sunning otherwise VG+. NOT ex-library. A40492 £35
ORME, Andy. BARBEL MANIA. The Crowood Press, Swindon, 1990. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout, and 14 colour. ISBN: 1-85223-436-9 Pages: 144 Clean VG/VG. A27276 £50
ORMEROD, Roger. CART BEFORE THE HEARSE. A MALLIN & COE STORY. Robert Hale, London, 1980. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 160. ISBN: 0709179243 Fine in very good indeed dust jacket. A82092 £20
ORMOND, Richard (Introduction). BILL BRANDT PORTRAITS. National Portrait Gallery Publications, London, 1982. First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. Illustrated wraps/paperback. 17 illustrations. Exhibition catalogue. ISBN: 0-904017-46-X Pages: 24 About fine. A61617 £16
ORMOND, Richard And Carol Blackett- Ord. (Contributors Include Susan Foister, Philip Mansel, Delia Millar, Oliver Millar, Aileen Ribeiro.) FRANZ XAVER WINTERHALTER AND THE COURTS OF EUROPE 1830- 70. National Portrait Gallery, London, 1987. First Edition. Wraps. Folio. pp 240. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Art, portraiture. Contributors include Susan Foister, Philip Mansel, Delia Millar, Oliver Millar, Aileen Ribeiro. Heavy! ISBN: 0904017834 Slight wear, otherwise very good clean sound copy. A32177 £40
ORMSBY, H. (Hilda.) LONDON ON THE THAMES.A STUDY OF THE NATURAL CONDITIONS THAT INFLUENCED THE BIRTH & GROWTH OF A GREAT CITY. Sifton Praed And Co., London, 1924. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xiv, 189, 34 illus.With good bibliography. Presentation from the author 'To F.L. Ormsby with the author's love, thanks for valuable help and criticism. 1.1.24.' Author's own copy with press cuttings of reviews and 2 letters to her from friends and 2 photos loosely inserted.Red cloth covers sl stained o/w sound vg. A30442 £40
ORR, Iain, Moray Stewart And Andrew Lothian (edit). (C. P. Snow). THE INSTALLATION OF SIR CHARLES SNOW AS RECTOR (THE 1962 RECTORIAL). St. Amdrews University, St. Andrews, Scotland, 1962. First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. Wraps. pp 17. 16 illustrations. About fine. A24039 £22
ORR, John Boyd. FOOD HEALTH AND INCOME. REPORT ON A SURVEY OF IN ADEQUACY OF DIET IN RELATION TO INCOME. Macmillan, London, 1937. Second Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 4to. Original grey cloth backed printed boards. pp 83. Tables, figures. Health and income. Very good. A16058 £18
ORR, Lord Boyd & Peter Townsend. WHAT'S HAPPENING IN CHINA? Doubleday & Co.. New York, 1959. First U.s. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. xii,159pp. 14 b/w plates from photographs. Printed in Britain. VG+/VG. A7472 £16
ORR, Peta. EIGG: THE STORY OF ONE FAMILY'S LOVE AFFAIR WITH AN ISLAND. The Pentland Press, Edinburgh, 2001. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. The island of Eigg in the Scottish Inner Hebrides. ISBN: 1-85821-904-3 Pages: 126 About fine. A57151 £18
ORSZAG- LAND, Thomas. ANTARTIC TESTIMONY. Tern Press, No Place Noted (Market Drayton). 1982. First Edition. Wraps. Small oblong 8vo (7 and 3/4 inches x 6 and 1/4 inches). Wraps. 4 illustrations. Poetry. ISBN: 0906057183 Small ink price on rear otherwise about fine. A57429 £18
ORTEGA, Julio. UNA POETICA DEL CAMBIO. Biblioteca Ayacucho, Caracas, 1991. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp xiii, 346 and 12pp catalogue at rear. Spanish text. ISBN: 9802761508. Neat name on front endpaper otherwise VG+. A20418 £23
ORTIZ-PATINO, Jaime. VALDERRAMA: THE FIRST TEN YEARS, 1985-95 - THE MAKING OF SPAIN'S RYDER CUP COURSE. Jaime Ortiz- Patino, London, 1995. First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to (30cm x 21cm). Colour illustrated wraps. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN: 0-9526131-1-5 Pages: 136 About fine. A40476 £30
ORTIZ, George. CATALOGUE OF THE GEORGE ORTIZ COLLECTION OF AFRICAN AND OCEANIC WORKS OF ART. Sotheby Parke Bernet, London, 1978. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 4to. pp 211. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Auction catalogue. VG+/VG+. A47418 £60
ORTON, D. A. (Wilson Stephens,- Foreword). HAWK WATCHER: ADVENTURES AMONG BIRDS OF PREY IN THE WORLD. Unwin Hyman, London, 1989. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-04-440140-X Pages: 232 Publisher's file copy with the small neat Unwin Hyman library copy stamp on title page otherwise VG+/VG+. No other library markings. A36155 £25
ORTON, Iris. WITH MUSIC IN MIND. MOTIVE AND METHOD. AN ESSAY IN TWO PARTS WITH A SUPPLEMENT OF 14 POEMS. Early 1960s. Tall narrow 4to. TYped manuscript of 2-part essay, with supplement of 14 poems. 19pp typed recto only. The poems are dedicated to 'three guitarist - singers ' Johnny Martin, Wally Whyton & Nick Thacher, she also thanks these musicians who have shared in 'the experiments descibed "Long John', Wally Whyton, Marian Gray & Frank Coldwell. Very good. A39879 £48
ORTON, Joe. ENTERTAINING MR. SLOANE. Queen's Theatre, London, 1964. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 12. Programme for the first performance at the Queen's Theatre, starring Peter Vaughan, Dudley Sutton, Charles Lamb and Madge Ryan (all pictured.) Very slight wear, otherwise very good. A36712 £30
ORTON, William. THE LAST ROMANTIC. Cassell, London, 1937. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Black cloth gilt. pp 325. Author was intimate friend of Katherine Mansfield- their joint diary quoted from in this book (p. 269-286). See Alpers "Katherine Mansfield", p. 136, etc. Very slight rubbing otherwise VG. A54817 £24
ORTON, Harold & Dieth, Eugen. SURVEY OF ENGLISH DIALECTS: THE SIX NORTHERN COUNTIES AND THE ISLE OF MAN. E.j. Arnold & Son Ltd. For The University Of Leeds, 1962. First Edition. Hardback. 355pp. Crown 4to. A very good very sl marked copy in olive green cloth backed boards. This volume comprises The Basic Material (B) , Volume 1, Part 1. A27781 £21
ORWELL, George. NINETEEN EIGHTY - FOUR. Secker And Warburg, London, 1949. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Recently rebound in half green leather with green clothboards and new endpapers. Gilt lettered and gilt decorated spine with raised bands. pp 312. Fine. A44999 £250
ORWELL, George. SHOOTING AN ELEPHANT AND OTHER ESSAYS. Secker And Warburg, London, 1950. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 212. Essays include 'Lear, Tolstoy and the Fool', 'Reflections on Gandhi', and 'I Write as I Please.' Ownership signature of Secker and Warburg director Roger Senhouse otherwise VG+ in clean VG or better dust jacket. A40672 £90
ORWIN, . BACK TO THE LAND.. P. S. King & Son., London 1935., . First edition. Hardback. Rebound with 2 labels of a club library. Very good. No dust jacket. viii,93pp. 11 charts. History of attempts to re-settle the land, small holdings etc. A5619 £18
OSADCHYY, Mychaylo. CATARACT. Ukranian Publishers, London, 1975. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 111. 12 illustrations by an expressionist artist (A. N.) who spent over 10 years in the Mordovian concentration camps. An autobiographical outline in two parts. An underground publication from Ukraine re-published in the West in the magazine "Liberation Path," 1972. F/VG+. A24876 £25
OSARAGI, Jiro. HOMECOMING. Secker & Warburg, London, 1955. First U.k. Edition. D/W. 8vo. pp xii, 273. Translated from the Japanese by Brewster Horwitz. Introduction by Harold Strauss. Post-war Japanese novel. Slight offsetting to front endpaper otherwise vg+/vg+. Sharp copy. A10319 £15
OSBORN, F. J. NEW TOWNS AFTER THE WAR. (SIGNED). J. M. Dent, London, 1943. Reprint. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 71. 8 illustrations. Second impression of revised edition. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Hazel Evans/ for help in carrying on the / campaign in 1951/ F. J. Osborn.' VG+ in slightly chipped VG dust jacket. A48493 £30
OSBORN, Gordon. LINES IN PLEASANT PLACES. Patricia Osborn, Olney, Buckinghamshire, 1993. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp (xii), 162. Frontis and 20 illustrations. Memoirs of the Master Butcher in the town of Olney. Slightly soiled, notes of friends, etc on endpaper otherwise VG. Some underlining and notes in text in pen by the presentee Jack Burbery, evidently a friend of the master Butcher. A22555 £20
OSBORN, Jeremy. THE FUTURE OF THE PAST: THE BOSTON, MELBOURNE, OXFORD CONVERSAZIONI ON CULTURE AND SOCIETY. The Boston, Melbourne, Oxford Conversazioni On Culture And Society, 1998. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 99. Very good. A82075 £18
OSBORN, Bryan. CAPTAIN EROS Eagle Feather Richmond, Surrey, 1996. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Somewhat gay/ erotic boarding school novel. ISBN: 0-9523322-1-3 Pages: 218 Very good indeed. A57581 £20
OSBORNE, D. G. (I. E. Sir D'arcy, Duke Of Leeds). VIEW FROM THREE STORIES. Privately Published. Rome, 1964. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 106. Three essays written at different periods of the author's life. Very good. A40644 £30
OSBORNE, John. A SENSE OF DETACHMENT. Faber And Faber, London, 1973. First Pamphlet Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Signed. ISBN: 0-571-09877-0 Pages: 86 Very good indeed. A26865 £25
OSBORNE, John. THE RIGHT PROSPECTUS. Faber And Faber, London, 1973. First Pamphlet Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Signed. ISBN: 0-571-09877-0 Pages: 48 Very minor discolouration to rear; VG+. A26866 £28
OSBORNE, John. VERY LIKE A WHALE. Faber And Faber, London, 1971. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Signed. ISBN: 0-571-09689-1 Pages: 54 Very good indeed. A26858 £28
OSBORNE, John. WEST OF SUEZ. Faber And Faber, London, 1971. First Pamphlet Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Signed. ISBN: 0-571-09877-0 Pages: 86 Very good indeed. A26859 £32
OSBORNE, Kenan B. PRIESTHOOD: A HISTORY OF ORDAINED MINISTRY IN THE ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH. Paulist Press, Mahwah, New Jersey, 1988. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. ISBN: 0-8091-3032-7 Pages: 388 Very good indeed. A48011 £25
OSBORNE, Mabel. HORS- D' OEUVRES FOR HAY DIETERS. LIGHT LUNCHEON OR SUPPER DISHES. George G. Harrap, London, 1938. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 95. Cookery, recipes, dieting. Clean VG condition. A54064 £18
OSBORNE, Marian. SAPPHO AND PHAON. A LYRICAL DRAMA. Macmillan, Toronto, 1926. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 68. Uncut. Drama. Signed presentation copy: 'To my friend Evan Hayward with the remembrance of the author, Marian, Ottawa, Xmas 1926.' Spine slightly faded, tiny stain on cover otherwise VG or better. A53135 £22
OSBORNE, Peter. SOPHIE RYDER: SCULPTURE IN WIRE AND BRONZE. Berkeley Square Gallery, London, No Date (1999). First Edition. Wraps. Small oblong 4to (24cm x 22cm). Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 24. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Exhibition catalogue. Very good. A49000 £30
OSBORNE, Sidney. GERMANY AND HER JEWS. The Soncino Press, London, 1939 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. Blue buckram. viii,358pp. bibliography, appendix, index. Solid, VG+. A6535 £30
OSBORNE, Sidney. THE SAAR QUESTION - A DISEASE SPOT IN EUROPE... George Allen & Unwin, London 1923.,, .. First edition. Hardback. pp 384. 22 x 14 cm. Much information about Saar, Saarbrucken, Saar Basin, Saarlouis etc. Covers blotchy but otherwise clean and solid in faded good/very good dustwrapper. A2822 £24
OSBOROUGH, W. N. LITERATURE, JUDGES AND THE LAW. Four Courts, Dublin, Ireland; Portland, Or. 2008. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 1-84682-079-0 Pages: 171 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A49326 £42
OSBOURN, James. THE LAWFUL CAPTIVE DELIVERED; OR, THE LIFE AND EXPERIENCE OF THE AUTHOR. Houlston And Stoneman, London, 1848. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xviii, 19-372. Uncut. Original boards a little worn, paper repaired spine with inked title rubbed at corners. Decent sound reading copy. Ocasional erasable pencilled markings in text, 6 pages have some crosses in margins, text completely and legibility completely unaffected. A35253 £30
OSGOOD, Cornelius, And Irving Rouse. THE CIBONEY CULTURE OF CAYO REDONDO, CUBA/ ARCHAEOLOY OF THE MANIABON HILLS, CUBA. Yale University Press, New Haven, 1942. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 61, 6 plates, 4 figures in text AND pp 178 plates, 9 text figures, 7 tables. Slight creasing; VG. A49731 £30
OSHIMA, Shotaro. POEMS: JOURNEYS AND SCENES. (SIGNED) The Hokuseido Press, Tokyo, 1968. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Original publisher's brown wraps. pp 16. Signed presentation from the author on front wrap to '...Mr. & Mrs. Norman Brittain, with all good wishes from S. Oshima February 25 1969.' Shotaro Oshima, poet and scholar, was a friend of W. B. Yeats; he wrote a number of works about Yeats, including 'W. B. Yeats and Japan' and is acknowledged in Wade (i.e. W. B. Yeats bibliography). Limited to 300 copies. The first poem in the booklet is 'To the Land of the Ever-Living: a tribute to W. B. Yeats.' Fine. A36833 £25
OSIA, Kunirum. ISRAEL, SOUTH AFRICA AND BLACK AFRICA. A STUDY OF THE PRIMACY OF THE POLITICS OF EXPEDIENCY. University Press Of America, Lanham, Md, 1981. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Hardbound from wraps preserving covers. pp xi, 117. Tables. International relations. ISBN 0819119385. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A51687 £26
OSMOND, Warren G. FREDERIC EGGLESTON. AN INTELLECTUAL IN AUSTRALIAN POLITICS. Allen & Unwin, Sydney / London / Boston, 1985. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiii, 357. 12 plates. Biography. Sir Frederic Eggleston, Australian Minister to China at Chungking etc., Price and number on front end paper otherwise VG+ / VG+. A14359 £24
OSORIO, Antonio. (Carlo Vittorio Cattaneo.edits.,) DECIMA AURORA. A CURA DI CARLO VITTORIO CATTANEO. Edizioni Florida, Rome, 1986. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 107. Poems in his native Portuguese with Italian translations. Signed presentation from Osorio to the British poet Edward Lowbury with sentiment in Portuguese dated 1987, Lisbon. Front wrap v sl creased o/w vg+. A22141 £35
OSPOVAT. Henry. (Oliver Onions.) THE WORK OF HENRY OSPOVAT. WITH AN APPRECIATION BY OLIVER ONIONS. Saint Catharine Press, London, 1911. First Edition. Hardback. 4to. pp. ix, 41. 3 tipped-in colour plates inc portait frontis, 60 monochrome and duotone plates. Brown buckram, publisher's leather spine label. Clean VG copy. Signed presentation copy from the artist's widow Zaska to publisher Herbert Jenkins. Henry Ospovat, a Russian immigrant to Britain, died in 1903 at age 26. A16216 £60
OSSORGIN, Michael. MY SISTER'S STORY. Martin Secker, London, 1932. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth with printed label on spine. pp 238. Translated by Nadia Helstein and Gwen Harris. Small bookplate with arts and crafts style lettering reading ' C. R. and J. F Ashbee.' Clean VG. A45671 £48
OSSORGIN, Michael. Nadia Helstein (Translator). A QUIET STREET (SIVTZEV VRAZHEK). Martin Secker, London, 1930. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 366. Original publisher's green cloth, slight creasing at spine otherwise VG+. A45472 £40
OSTERHOUT, . SOME FUNDAMENTAL PROBLEMS OF CELLULAR PHYSIOLOGY.. Yale University Press, New Haven 1927., . First edition. Hardback. No dust jacket. VG. 52pp. tables, index. With the ownership stamp of G. P. Wells and some of his brief notes and marginal linings in text. A6208 £30
OSTERMANN, Matthias. THE NEW MAIOLICA: CONTEMPORARY APPROACHES TO COLOUR AND TECHNIQUE. A & C Black, London 1999. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-7136-4878-3 Pages: 160 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A47903 £40
OSTERVALD. J. F. DOUZE SERMONS SUR DIVERS TEXTES DE L' ECRITURE SAINTE. Fabri And Barrillot, Geneva, 1725. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Full leather lettered gilt at the spine and on cover.The lettering on the cover reads 'Presente a Monsr ames Stonhouse M.D. Par Son Ami Jean Swan M.D. pp 444. French text. Heraldic style bookplate of (Doctor) James Stonhouse on pastedown. Covers slight scuffed, slight splitting at spine hinges, lettering at spine dull else vg. J F Ostervald was the pastor at the church at Neufchatel. A36732 £90
OSTIN, Bob. FINGERTIP FANTASIES. A Goodlife Publication, No Place Noted, 1968. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp v, 88, illustrations. Covers very slightly spotted otherwise VG+. A39687 £25
OSTLER, Mark. WALTZING CARPET JULIETTE. (SIGNED) Bangzap Publishing, Seattle, 2003 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated stapled wraps/paperback. pp 16 (unpaginated). No .120 of 153 copies. Signed. Book one of The Lost Journals of Johnny Apocalypse. Book Release Party Edition. Fine. A44152 £30
OSTRY, Sylvia, Alan S. Alexandroff And Rafael Gomez (edit). Contributors Include Jeffrey L. Gertler, John D. Langlois Jnr., Sarah Biddulph. CHINA AND THE LONG MARCH TO GLOBAL TRADE. Routledge, London, 2002. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. pp xiv, 239. Tables, figures. Published at $95. Contributors include Jeffrey L. Gertler, John D. Langlois Jnr., Sarah Biddulph. China, economic policy, World trade organisation, legal reform. ISBN 0415233615. About fine. A19146 £32
OSTWALD, Wilhelm. LEBENSLINIEN. EINE SELBSTBIOGRAPHIE. ERSTER TEIL. RIGA - DORPAT - RIGA 1853 - 1887. (WILHELM OSTWALD,.) Klasing, Berlin, 1926. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. 1/4 morocco. pp viii, 268. German text. One volume only covering 1853-1857. Biography. Some edgewear and rubbing to cloth boards; sound near VG. Bookplate on front pastedown. A16780 £23
OSUNTOKUN, Akinjide. NIGERIA IN THE FIRST WORLD WAR. Longman, London 1979. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-582-64652-9 Pages: 336 Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied); VG. A47539 £30
OSWALD, Adrian. ANCIENT AMERICA. THE AMERICAN COLLECTIONS OF THE CITY OF BIRMINGHAM MUSEUM AND ART GALLERY. The City Of Birmingham Museum And Art Gallery, No Date (1953). First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 23. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Fine. A80494 £20
OSWALD, Peter. THE STORM OR 'THE HOWLER': AN APPALLING MISTRANSLATION OF A ROMAN COMEDY BY PLAUTUS. Oberon Books London 2006. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 92. ISBN: 1840025859 Fine. A81377 £22
OSWELL, M.A. OXON, VIACR OF STRATTON AUDELY. The Rev. W. H. (Family Of Of Shrewsbury.) PEDIGREES AND GENEALOGICAL MEMORANDA RELATING TO THE FAMILY OF OSWELL OF SHREWSBURY, ETC. [REPRINTED FROM THE 'MISCELLANEA GENEALOGICA ET HERALDICA'] Mitchell Hughes And Clarke, London, 1906 First Edition. Wraps. Sm 4to. Offprint. Grey wraps, sl splitting and wear at spine o/w clean vg copy. pp 26--mostly a family tree. A12976 £26
OTCHIE, Bee. MOVIE STAR. D & K Enterprises, Dallas, 1990. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Oblong 8vo. pp 18. Illustrations by April Whalen. Very good indeed. A17333 £20
OTT, Ernst Hermann. GRUNDZUGE DER HERMENEUTISCH - PRAGMATISCHEN PADAGOGIK IN DEUTSCHLAND. Alfred Kummerle, Goppingen, 1971. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stiff wraps. pp 169. Thesis / dissertation - education. German text, with one page English summary. Very good. A13813 £22
OTTAWAY, Marina. SOVIET AND AMERICAN INFLUENCE IN THE HORN OF AFRICA. Praeger Publishers Inc, New York, N.y. 1982. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0030589088 Pages: 187 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A61952 £20
OTTAWAY, Patrick. ARCHAEOLOGY IN BRITISH TOWNS: FROM THE EMPEROR CLAUDIUS TO THE BLACK DEATH. Routledge, London; New York 1992. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-415-00068-8 Pages: 249 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A44644 £25
OTTLEY, C. R. (Carlton). THE STORY OF SAN FERNANDO. Privately Published. No Place Noted (Trinidad), 1971. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xv, 177. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. No. 544 (signed) of 800 copies. Trinidad (Tobago) history 1595-1956. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied); VG. A47226 £80
OTTO, Gertrud. ODE, EKLOGE UND ELEGIE IM 18. JAHRHUNDERT. ZUR THEORIE UND PRAXIS FRANZOSISCHER LYRIK NACH BOILEAU. Herbert Lang / Peter Lang, Bern/ Frankfurt, 1973. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 51. Thesis / dissertation. German text, with poetry in French at rear. VG+. A14144 £20
OTTO, Rudolf. KANTISCH-FRIES'SCHE RELIGIONSPHILOSOPHIE UND IHRE ANWENDUNG AUF DIE THEOLOGIE. ZUR EINLEITUNG IN DIE GLAUBENSLEHRE FÜR STUDENTEN DER THEOLOGIE Mohr, Tubingen, 1909 First Edition. Hardback. Large 8vo. pp xiv, 200. Ownership signature and a few notes in text by F.W. Dunlop. Francis (Frank) W. Dunlop (1874-1932) was professor of philosophy at Otago, N.Z. where he knew the British philosopher and Hegelian John N. Findlay who succeeded him there in 1931. He bequeathed part of his vast library to Professor Findlay. Dunlop studied under Rudolf Eucken at Jena and published his dissertation on Hegel there in 1903 'Hauptomente in Hegel's Begriff der Personlichkeit.' Slight browning and sl rubbing at spine, otherwise very good. A23990 £35
OTTO, Rudolf. NATURALISM AND RELIGION. Williams And Norgate, London, 1907. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xi, 374. Religion, science, Darwin, etc. Covers slightly spotted and mottled; VG-. A60246 £28
OTTOKAR SCHLECHTA-WSSEHRD Firdussi (Firdausi / Firdusi) JUSSUF UND SULEICHA. ROMANTISCHES HELDENGEDICHT VON FIRDUSSI (FIRDUSI). AUS DEM PERSISCHEN ZUM ERSTEN MALE ÜBERTRAGEN V. OTTOKAR SCHLECHTA-WSSEHRD. Gerold Carl Sohn, Wien / Vienna 1889 First Edition Thus. 8vo. pp xiii, 267. Half marbled boards, black cloth lettered gilt at the spine, corners and spine ends rubbed, slight edgewear o/w sound VG. A35734 £40
OTTOLENGHI, Astolfo C. DEM GEDACHTNIS MEINER LIEBEN MUTTER. Astolfo C. Ottolenghi, Davos, Switzerland, 1957. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large oblong 4to (41cm x 31cm). Vellum spine lettered gilt at the spine. pp 60 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in colour throughout, and 2 black and white photos pasted in. German text. Spine slightly bumped and mottled, slight wear otherwise sound VG. A35853 £40
OTWAY, Thomas. VENICE PRESERV'D: OR A PLOT DISCOVER'D. C. Bathurst & A. Strahan, London, 1754. Reprint. Small 8vo. pp 84. Plain brown wraps with some wear and chips at spine o/w near vg sound copy. A few contemporary notes in the text in sepia ink. A17723 £18
OTWAY, Travers. THE HIDDEN YEARS. A PLAY IN THREE ACTS. Faber & Faber, London, 1948. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 126 with 15 black & white plates. Play on the theme of a forbidden friendship between an older and younger boy. Well received in London's West End in its' time. Lower spine rubbed else very good in worn and chipped dust jacket. A11653 £16
OUGHTON, Frederick. BREAKOUT. Neville Spearman, London, 1959. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 255. Prison escapes. Very good. A58101 £18
OUIDA. A VILLAGE COMMUNE. Bernhard Tauchnitz, Leipzig, 1881. First Edition Thus. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. Half red leather lettered gilt at the spine. Two volumes bound in one. pp 255 & 256. Fiction. Corners rubbed, slight rubbing and scuffing to covers, minor wear otherwise sound near VG. Neat name on front endpaper and on first page of text (not affecting text). A61632 £30
OUIDA. SYRLIN. Bernhard Tauchnitz, Leipzig, 1890. First Edition Thus. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. Small 8vo. pp 856. Three volumes in one. Fiction. Rebound in green cloth lettered gilt. Bookplate and neat owners signature. Slight wear but sound very good copy. A12564 £36
OUIDA. THE MASSARENES. Sampson Low, Marston And Company, London, 1897. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's olive green cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp 574. Fiction. Endpapers a little foxed otherwise VG+. Excellent condition. A34632 £40
OULD, Hermon. TIME'S NEMESIS. The Porch, Tring (Herts), 1942. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 36. Signed presentation copy: ‘For Mollie Calder from Hermon Ould with all good wishes for Xmas 1943.' Poetry. Slightly soiled otherwise VG. A13792 £18
OUSPENSKY, P. D. A NEW MODEL OF THE UNIVERSE. PRINCIPLES OF THE PSYCHOLOGICAL METHOD IN ITS APPLICATION TO PROBLEMS OF SCIENCE, RELIGION, AND ART. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., London, 1931. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xv, 554. Esotericism, tarot, yoga, dreams, mysticism, the laws of Manu. 2 short neat inscriptions on pastedown. Black cloth slightly marked and slightly rubbed else about VG. A29020 £40
OUYNG, Grahaeme Barrasford (Edits). Contributors Include Michael Sellers, Robin Freeman, Madeleine Santschi, Jennifer Waelti- Walters. LABRYS 9. NOVEMBER 1983. Labrys, Frome, 1983. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp [viii], 204. Pages 3-80 devoted to John Piper; the rest a tribute to the friendship of Michel Butor and George Perros. Contributors include Michael Sellers, Robin Freeman, Madeleine Santschi, Jennifer Waelti- Walters. Neat name on front endpaper. Faint soiling otherwise VG+. A61166 £35
OVCHAROV, Nickolay. TEN PEARLS FROM THE CROWN OF BULGARIA. Natl Museum Of Bulgarian Boks And Polygraphy, Sofia 2004. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. 10 'monuments' in Bulgaria, including the Caryatids in the Sveshtari Tomb; Nessebur- the Byzantine Gem; Starossel- the Bured Temple; Perperikon- Dionysus's Oracle; and the Boyana Master. ISBN: 9549308197 Pages: 62 Very good indeed. A42224 £35
OVED, Mosheh. FOR THE SAKE OF THE DAYS. (SIGNED). Faber & Faber, London, 1940. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 72. Signed. Some even soiling to covers otherwise sound VG. A59817 £18
OVENDALE, Ritchie (Editor). THE FOREIGN POLICY OF THE BRITISH LABOUR GOVERNMENTS, 1945-1951 Leicester University Press 1984 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp x, 198. ISBN: 0718512456 VG+/VG+. A60978 £26
OVENDEN Graham (Introduction). (Lewis Carroll). A LIDDELL FAMILY ALBUM. (SIGNED) The Hillingdon Press, Uxbridge, 1973. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 20 (unpaginated). 16 illustrations. With pencilled signed presentation from Graham Ovenden: 'For my dear/ friend Graham/ love from/ Graham/ 1st Jan.' About fine. A38650 £90
OVENDEN, Graham (Edits). THE ILLUSTRATORS OF ALICE IN WONDERLAND AND THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS; EDITED BY GRAHAM OVENDEN; WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY JOHN DAVIS. Academy Editions; New York, London 1972. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout, 7 in colour. ISBN: 0-902620-25-8 Pages: 103 Some (decent) hand colouring otherwise near fine in near fine dust jacket. A42426 £35
OVENDEN, John And David Shayer. THE WRECK OF THE STELLA. TITANIC OF THE CHANNEL ISLANDS. Guernsey Museums And Galleries, St. Peter Port, Guernsey, 1999. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 112. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Channel Island steamer. ISBN 1871560. Fine in slight soiled near fine dust wrapper. A19045 £22
OVENDON, Graham. THE MARBLE MIRROR. The Einna Press, Cornwall, 1984. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 35. Poetry by erotic Brotherhood of Ruralists artist. Slight shelfwear otherwise VG. A29127 £30
OVERALL, W. H. And H. C. Overall (Preface). ANALYTICAL INDEX TO THE SERIES OF RECORDS KNOWN AS THE REMEMBRANCIA PRESERVED AMONG THE ARCHIVES OF THE CITY OF LONDON A. D. 1579-1664. E. J. Francis, London, 1878. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo.pp xvii, 623. Bookplate on pastedown reads: 'Privately printed for the Corporation of the City of London, Member's Copy' with handwritten name of John R. H. Luck Esq May 1879 at bottom of label. Bookplate of Alan Stewart on verso of endpaper. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Chipped at head of spine, slight wear otherwise near VG. A61208 £40
OVERBURY, Thomas. (Donald Beecher- Edits). CHARACTERS: A JACOBEAN MISCELLANY. TOGETHER WITH POEMS, NEWS, EDICTS, AND PARADOXES BASED ON THE ELEVENTH EDITION OF A WIFE NOW THE WIDOW OF SIR THOMAS OVERBURY. Dovehouse Editions, Ottawa, 2003. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Frontis portrait and 2 illustrations. Volume 15 of the Publications of the Barnabe Riche Society. ISBN: 1-895537-65-7 Pages: 397 Fine. A49698 £100
OVERSTREET, Cleo. THE BOAR HOG WOMAN. Doubleday & Co.. New York, 1972. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 182pp. Mythical novel by black author. VG+/VG (slightly creased at head of spine). A7877 £20
OVERTON, G. L. Overton, & H. P. Spratt. HANDBOOK OF THE COLLECTIONS ILLUSTRATING MARINE ENGINES. H. M. S. O, London, 1935-1938. First Editions. Wraps. 8vo. Part I.- History and Development; Part II.- Descriptive Catalogue. 96pp & 132pp. Frontispiece., 34 plates. Paddle and turbine engines, propellers etc. History of marine engineering. Science Museum 'official use' stamps, light wear, slight chip to rear of 1st volume and slight soiling otherwise very good. A10041 £22
OVERY, R. J. WAR AND ECONOMY IN THE THIRD REICH. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1995. 1st Paperback Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp xiv, 390. Tables, figures. Germany, economy, history. ISBN 0198205996. Clean VG copy. A18938 £25
OVERY, R. J. WAR AND ECONOMY IN THE THIRD REICH. Oxford University Press, Oxford 1994. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, figures. ISBN: 0-19-820290-3 Pages: 390 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A42674 £50
OVETTE, Jos. KANDLE MAGIK. Jos. Ovette, Carlsbad Springs, Ontario, No Date. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps. pp 33. Many illustrations. Magic with candles, or, appearing and vanishing flame. Very slight wear, otherwise very good or better. A59916 £35
OWEN, Colin C. THE GREATEST BREWERY IN THE WORLD: A HISTORY OF BASS, RATCLIFF AND GRETTON. Derbyshire Record Society, Chesterfield 1992. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-946324-14-X Pages: 272 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A44001 £25
OWEN, Douglas J. J. ABSOLUTE PACIFISM. 'THE CASE AGAINST PACIFISM' (BY DR. JOHN LEWIS) EXAMINED. Published By The Author, For The Manchester Friends Peace Committee. Manchester 1941. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 12. Orange printed wraps; vg. Manchester Quakers. A13005 £20
OWEN, Elias. A SELECTION OF WEATHER SIGNS MADE FOR THE COUNTY OF MONTGOMERYSHIRE. Gregynog Press (Gwasg Gregynog), Newtown, Powys, 1981. First Edition This. Wraps. A selection of weather signs made in the late 1870's by the folklorist Revd Elias Owen, reprinted by Gwasg Gregynog in 1981. One illustration. One sheet of handmade paper (41 cm long) folded into 4 (pp. 8).Ephemeral Greynog item, slight but very attractive and in fine condition. A32320 £24
OWEN, Elias. WELSH FOLK - LORE: A COLLECTION OF THE FOLK - TALES AND LEGENDS OF NORTH WALES. Norwood Editions, Norwood (Pa), 1973. Facsimile Reprint Of 1896 Revised And Enlarged Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 359. Folk-tales. Very slight rubbing otherwise VG+. A16078 £35
OWEN, Frank And R. J. Thompson. HIS WAS THE KINGDOM. Arthur Baker, London, 1937. Second Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 102. Abdication of Edward VIII. Slightly soiled, near VG. A53658 £23
OWEN, Gareth And Oliver Bayan. ROGER MOORE: HIS FILMS AND CAREER. Robert Hale Ltd, London 2002. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-7090-7039-X Pages: 336 Fine in near fine dust jacket very slightly creased at edges. A43452 £30
OWEN, George A. A TREATISE ON WEIGHING MACHINES: A GUIDE TO THE PRINCIPLES UNDERLYING THE CONSTRUCTION OF WEIGHING INSTRUMENTS. Charles Griffin, London, 1928. Second Edition. Revised. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 208 with 175 illustrations (5 fold - out). Bright clean close VG+ copy. A12231 £18
OWEN, John B. THE RISE OF THE PELHAMS. Methuen, London, 1957. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publisher's maroon cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp x, 357. About fine in VG dust jacket with slight wear at spine ends and sight soiling. Decent copy. A49402 £36
OWEN, John. EVERARD BRINGLE. (SIGNED) Victor Gollancz, London, 1934. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 287. Signed presentation: ' Irene Platt with best wishes from John Owen. February 1934.' Historical novel. Black cloth very slightly mottled otherwise VG+ in a slightly faded VG dust jacket. A21807 £22
OWEN, Lena. BORN TO BE HATED. The Pentland Press Limited, Edinburgh, 2000. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 137. ISBN: 1-85821-818-7 New Zealand author. From d\w blurb:-'Born to be hated is the true story of an only child and the merciless psychological abuse she suffered at the hands of depraved, insane parents.' Fine in fine dust jacket. A34025 £40
OWEN, Louise. THE REAL LORD NORTHCLIFFE. SOME PERSONAL RECOLLECTIONS OF A PRIVATE SECRETARY 1902 - 1922. Cassell & Company, London, 1922. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 52. Frontis. Presentation copy: ‘To Lord Riddell with the author's compliments. October 27. 1922.' Memoirs. Press Club Ex-Libris bookplate on paste-down, slight wear at spine ends, white covers slightly soiled but VG copy. A50897 £20
OWEN, Louise. THE REAL LORD NORTHCLIFFE. SOME PERSONAL RECOLLECTIONS OF A PRIVATE SECRETARY 1902 - 1922. (ALFRED HARMSWORTH) Cassell & Company, London, 1922. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 52. Frontis. Signed presentation from the author -'To Sir William Collins with my kindest thoughts. Loise Owen. Jul 19 / 1923.' Memoirs of the great press baron Alfred Harmsworth. Non authorial inscription on pastedown, slight wear at spine ends, white covers a little soiled but a close VG copy. A48387 £22
OWEN, Robert. THE LIFE OF ROBERT OWEN: VOLUME I & IA. WITH SELECTIONS FROM HIS WRITINGS & CORRESPONDENCE; A SERIES OF REPORTS, ADDRESSES, MEMORIALS & OTHER DOCUMENTS. Frank Cass, London, 1967. First Edition. Hardback. Facsimile Reprint Of The 1857 Edition. Hardback. Two volumes, 8vo, pp xliv, 390; (viii), 359. Very good indeed. A82084 £36
OWEN, Rodric. THE DESERT AIR FORCE. (SIGNED) Hutchinson, London, No Date (1948) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's pale blue cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp 275. Frontis portrait, 13 illustrations. Signed presentation from the author: 'In memory of San Danieli, Terry/ Rodric Owen/ 12th Sept. 1948.' Stain on cover (edge of coffee ring?), some rubbing, spine slighty dull otherwise sound near VG example. A44986 £40
OWEN, Sidney Cunliffe. STEPHEN MACONI. Richards. London, Nd. (Circa 1930). First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. 187pp. Novel of the coming of the Renaissance featuring Saint Teresa of Avila (Siena). Some wear, soiling and rubbing but sound good copy. A9294 £20
OWEN, Sri. THE RICE BOOK. THE DEFINITIVE BOOK ON THE MAGIC OF RICE COOKERY. Doubleday, London, 1993. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Signed: 'To Judy and Henry/ with best wishes/ Sri Owen.' With photo of author loosely inserted. ISBN: 0-385-40181-7 Pages: 389 F/NF. A29410 £25
OWEN, Wilfred. COLLECTED LETTERS. Oxford University Press, London, 1967. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp [x] 629. 12 plates with 23 illustrations. Neat name on front endpaper, slight tape marks on endpapers from loose dust jacket selotape protector otherwise VG+ in complete slightly used VG dust jacket. A48778 £95
OWEN, William R. (Edits). TRANSACTIONS OF THE ROYAL NATIONAL EISTEDDFOD OF WALES. Isaac Foulkes, Liverpool, 1885. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's brown cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp lxx, 674. English and Welsh text. Spine ends slightly nicked, minor shelf-wear; good VG (neat inscription on front endpaper). A40348 £110
OWEN, D. D. R. A CHAT ROUND THE OLD COURSE. Sportsprint Edinburgh, 1990. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. Illustrated in black and white. Golf- St. Andrews. ISBN: 0-85976-311-0 Pages: 112 Clean, very good indeed. A56645 £18
OWENS, Agnes. PEOPLE LIKE THAT. (SIGNED) Bloomsbury, London, 1996. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 176. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Colin/ Best Wishes/ Agnes Owens', Also signed by Alasdair Gray who illustrated the jacket. ISBN: 0747525226 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A38460 £45
OWENS, David F. CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL FINANCES. Whittlesey House, London, 1937. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ppxi, 331. 26 figures. Title page has label of McGraw-Hill over original publisher (Whittlesey House). Financial independence, life insurance, wills and trust plans, etc. VG+ in slightly soiled and slightly used complete VG dust jacket. A60171 £60
OXELHEIM, Lars And C. Wihlborg. MACROECONOMIC UNCERTAINTY: INTERNATIONAL RISKS AND OPPORTUNITIES FOR THE CORPORATION. Wiley, Chichester [West Sussex]; New York 1987. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Tables, figures. ISBN: 0-471-91480-0 Pages: 251 About fine. A34347 £22
OXENAAR, R. W. D. (Foreword). KRÖLLER-MÜLLER: THE FIRST HUNDRED YEARS. J. Enschedé, Haarlem, The Netherlands 1989. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 90-70024-55-1 Pages: 318 This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Very good indeed. A61618 £45
OXENHAM, John. MARY ALL ALONE. Methuen, London, 1913. Third Edition- March 1913 (First Was January 1913). Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers red cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. pp 315. With 30pp publishers' catalogue at rear. Signed presentation copy: Miss N. Bartlett/ With all good wishes/ from/ John Oxenham.' Colour frontispiece by P. B. Hickling. Fiction. Cover faintly spotted at front bottom, very slight fading otherwise excellent VG+. A58148 £24
OXFORD. (Atobatele). CAN SELF-GOVERNMENT LIVE WITH CORRUPTION & INJUSTICE? Laniba Press, Ibadan, No Date (1956). First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps. pp 31. An attack on self government written in a sort of Nigerian English, a vehement published piece. Very good. A55810 £28
OXLEY, Brian. POEMS. Poetry And Audience, Leeds, No Date (1969?) First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Stapled wraps. pp 16 (unpaginated). Poetry. First in a series of 'Poetry & Audience' pamphlets. Slight rust marks otherwise near VG. A57064 £16
OXLEY, William (Edits). Contributors Include Anthony L. Johnson, Mario Radice, Stephen Sweigart, Jason Hardy. LITTACK, VOL. 1, NO. 3, JUNE 1973: VITALIST ISSUE. The Ember Press, Epping, 1973 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 171- 254. Cover by Ian Hamilton Finlay and George Oliver. 2 illustrations. 2 page 'Vitalist memorandum' loosely inserted. Contributors include Anthony L. Johnson, Mario Radice, Stephen Sweigart, Jason Hardy. Neat number on front otherwise clean VG. A63080 £25
OXLEY, William (Edits). Contributors Include Martin Booth, John Comino- James, Bruton Conors, Mabel Ferret, Roy Fuller, Julian Nangle, Stuart Mills. NEW HEADLAND POETRY MAGAZINE. DOUBLE ISSUE NOS. 1 AND 2. AUGUST 1972. William Oxley, Epping, Essex, 1972. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 52. Poetry magazine. Contributors include Martin Booth, John Comino- James, Bruton Conors, Mabel Ferret, Roy Fuller, Julian Nangle, Stuart Mills. Covers slightly marked otherwise VG. A56899 £20
OXLEY, William. OPERA VETERA. *SIGNED* The Iconoclast Press, Manchester, 1973. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 108. No. 60 of 100 copies signed. Poetry. Very good. A38061 £30
OXLEY, William. PASSAGES FROM TIME. POEMS OF A LIFE. The Ember Press, Esher, Surrey, 1971. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 40 (unpaginated). 17 illustrations. Loosely inserted is a long typed signed letter from William Oxley to Frank Lissauer. Poetry. Very good indeed. A55844 £20
OXLEY, William. (Rigby Graham Illustrates). THE MUNDANE SHELL. Uldale House, Egglescliffe, Cleveland, 1975. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 16 (unpaginated). 5 illustrations by Rigby Graham. Poetry. Very slight creasing otherwise VG+. A55845 £20
OXTOBY, David. Edward Lucie- Smith (Introduction). DAVID OXTOBY. Privately Printed, No Place Noted (London), No Date (1974). First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 36 (unpaginated). Black and white pictures of rock celebrities- Bowie, Janis, Dylan, Bolan, Ringo, Stevie Wonder, etc. Faint soiling to white printed wraps else VG or better. A60943 £36
OYEWESO, Siyan. JOURNEY FROM EPE. BIOGRAPHY OF S. L. EDU. West African Book Publishers, Ilupeju, Lagos, 1996. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xi, 346. 30+ illustrations. Biography of Chief Edu, Nigeria. ISBN 9781530308. VG+/VG+. A25672 £25
OYVED, . THE BOOK OF AFFINITY.. Coward- Mc Cann, New York 1935., . First edition. Signed presentation copy:- 'To Mrs. Ivor Phillips my latest friend-- and all my friendships do last, Moysheh Oyved, 31/3/38'. Hardback. Very good. No dust jacket. 4to. vii,111pp. Frontispiece in full colour and six b/w reproductions of water colours by Jacob Epstein. Ministered by Ahaviel. A5524 £22
OZ, . TO KNOW A WOMAN.. Chatto & Windus, London 1991., . First U. K. edition. Hardback. Dust jacket. F/F. 265pp. Translated from the Hebrew by Nicholas de Lange. Novel. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A6134 £16
OZ, Tahsin. TURKISH TEXTILES AND VELVETS, XIV-XVI CENTURIES. Turkish Press. Ankara, 1950. First Edition. Hardback. Tall 4to. xi,120pp. With 12 coloured plates and 24 b/w drawings. Presentation copy:- ‘hommage de l'auteur...' Slight wear to back cover but excellent clean copy. A8453 £60
OZAL, Turgut. TURKEY IN EUROPE AND EUROPE IN TURKEY. K. Rustem And Brother, Nicosia, Northern Cyprus, 1991. Revised English Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp xiii, 376. European history, Anatolia, Kemal Ataturk, etc. Very good indeed. A56704 £16
OZTURK MODELMAKERS. UNBUILT MACKINTOSH. Ozturk Modelmakers, Glasgow, No Date (2003?) First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to (29.5cm x 21cm). Colour illustrated rung-bound wraps/ paperback. pp 34 (unpaginated), printed recto only. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. With CD at rear. Architecture (Rennie Mackintosh related). Very good indeed. A44240 £45
P. JAGANMOHAN REDDY COMMISSION OF INQUIRY. INTERIM REPORT. (REGARDING SHRI BANSI LAL). Controller Of Publications, New Delhi, 1978. First Edition. Hardback. 4to. pp 343. Report. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A13187 £22
P...GUY, Charles. CHARLES P...GUY: OEUVRES EN PROSE COMPL...TES. VOLUME II. Gallimard, Paris, 1988. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 8vo. pp xli, 1596. French text. From Bibliothéque de la Pléiade. Fine in acetate dust jacket and slip-case. A couple of pages slightly creased at edge. A36160 £36
PÖGGELER, Otto. MARTIN HEIDEGGER'S PATH OF THINKING. Humanities Press International, Atlantic Highlands, 1995. Reprint. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Philosophy. ISBN: 0391036165 Pages: 293. Fine. A60485 £20
PAASILINNA, Arto And Terho Ovaska. BUSINESSMAN'S GUIDE TO THE FINNISH SAUNA. Uusi Suomi Oy/ Business Books, Helsinki, 1984. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 71. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN: 9519434046 Very good indeed. A56985 £18
PACCHIONI, Anna. GIACOMO MANZU. Edizioni Del Milione, Milan, 1948. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 47 (text) and 79 plates. From the library of sculptor Astrid Zydower with her ownership signature (R. C. A. 1953) and a postcard with a Manzu sculpture from her loosely inserted. Somewhat rubbed at corners, top strip of spine slightly damaged but repaired complete with good text; VG-. A26488 £60
PACHAI, Bridglal (Edits). Contributors Include Swanzie Agnew, Monica Wilson, J. Desmond Clark, H. W. Langworthy. THE EARLY HISTORY OF MALAWI. Longman, London, 1972. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustratins, maps, figures. Contributors include Swanzie Agnew, Monica Wilson, J. Desmond Clark, H. W. Langworthy. ISBN: 058264089X Pages: 473 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A62221 £18
PACHECO, Ana Maria. DARK NIGHT OF THE SOUL. Pratt Contemporary Art, Sevenoaks, Kent, No Date. First Edition. Wraps. Large oblong 4to (14.75 inches x 11.25 inches). Illustrated wraps. 15 pages of colour photographs of work by this Brazilian sculptor. Very good indeed. A27730 £30
PACIFIC STEAM NAVIGATION COMPANY OBSERVATIONS UPON THE STATEMENTS CONTAINED IN MR. WHEELWRIGHT'S REPORT. Printed By Harrison & Co., London, 1844 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 67. Ex British Foreign Office library with minimal library markings else VG. Bound in green cloth lettered gilt on front. A point by point reply to the 1843 William Wheelwright 'pamphlet' called 'Mr. Wheelwright's report on steam navigation in the Pacific: with an account of the coal mines of Chile and Panama. Together with some remarks addressed to the directors of the Pacific Steam Navigation Company, in defence of his management as chief superintendent of its affairs in the Pacific: also, a letter to the proprietors, explaining the causes which have led to the present position of the company's affairs. To which is added, some official correspondence. A49979 £75
PACKE, Michael St. John. (F. A. Hayek, John Stuart Mill). THE LIFE OF JOHN STUART MILL. Secker And Warburg, London, 1954. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 567. Frontis piece and 9 plates. Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. Handsome VG+ copy with complete VG dust jacket which is slightly soiled. A60190 £36
PACKHAM, John R., R. E. Randall, R. S. K. Barnes And A. Neal (Edit). Contributors Include Sally L. G. Gemmell, Helena M. Granja, Helen Jay, Julie Richards. ECOLOGY AND GEOMORPHOLOGY OF COASTAL SHINGLE. Westbury Academic & Scientific Publishing, Otley, 2001. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout (some colour). Contributors include Sally L. G. Gemmell, Helena M. Granja, Helen Jay, Julie Richards. ISBN: 1-84103-007-4 Pages: 460 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A31471 £36
PACOLET, Jozef And Others. SOCIAL PROTECTION FOR DEPENDENCY IN OLD AGE. A STUDY OF THE FIFTEEN EU MEMBER STATES AND NORWAY. Ashgate, Aldershot, 2000. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xvii, 337. Printed laminated boards, probably issued without dust jacket. Tables, figures. Aged studies. ISBN 075461266X. Near fine. A50426 £18
PADBURY, David. A VIEW OF DIGHTONS: THE DIGHTON FAMILY, THEIR TIMES, CARICATURES AND PORTRAITS. The Cartoon Museum, London, 2007. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 108. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Loosely inserted typed signed letter from the Director of the Cartoon Museum to Richard Ingrams about the book and ephemera. ISBN: 9780953726325 Fine. A62626 £30
PADFIELD, Peter. HIMMLER: REICHSFUHRER-SS. Macmillan, London, 1990. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xii, 656, illustrations. ISBN: 0333404378 Near fine in near fine dust wrapper. Excellent condition. A82049 £28
PADILLA, Heberto And Luis Suardiaz (edit). CUBAN POETRY 1959 - 1966. Book Institute, Havana, 1967. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. pp 788. Anthology of poems in Spanish and English. Neat price on endpaper otherwise VG in plain grey boards with chipped and nicked VG- dust jacket. A51715 £28
PADMANABHAN, T. STRUCTURE FORMATION IN THE UNIVERSE. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge; New York 1993. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Tables, figures. ISBN: 0-521-41448-2 Pages: 483 Very good indeed. A48773 £30
PAENSON, Isaac. ENGLISH-FRENCH-SPANISH-RUSSIAN MANUAL OF THE TERMINOLOGY OF THE LAW OF ARMED CONFLICTS AND OF INTERNATIONAL HUMANITARIAN ORGANIZATIONS MANUEL DE LA TERMINOLOGIE DU DROIT DES CONFLITS ARMES/ MANUAL DE LA TERMINOLOGIA DEL DERECHO DE LOS CONFLICTOS ARMADOS. Martinus Nijhoff, Brussels 1989. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Text in French, English, Spanish and Russian.Presentation from the author: 'To my old friend, Mrs Ruby Deverson, as/ token of a friendship which lasted over half/ a century.' ISBN: 2-8027-0372-2 Pages: 844 Very good in very good dust wrapper. A33525 £85
PAEZ, Elena De Santiago, Pilar Gomez Bedate And Ignacio Gomez De Liano (Text). DEL AMORE Y LA MUERTE. Fundacio Caixa Catalunya, Barcelona, 2001. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 326. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout, many folding. Spanish text. Love and death in art. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A30795 £50
PAGAN, Isabella M. (Charles Dickens). THE GENTLEMAN IN THE NEXT HOUSE. J. M. Dent, London, 1900. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo (11cm x 17cm). pp 64. 6 illustrations. A farcical comedy in 3 scenes, adapted from Nicholas Nickleby. Endpapers very slightly browned, spine faintly tanned otherwise VG+. A47478 £25
PAGE- PHILLIPS, John. CHILDREN ON BRASSES. (SIGNED). Allen And Unwin, London, 1970. First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to. Colour illustrated wraps. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Signed presentation from the author: 'With thanks for/loan of p. 43 (actual brass!)/ and others/ John Page- Phillips/ 15/3/71.' ISBN: 0047390050 Pages: 95 Clean VG. A62824 £20
PAGE, . MATTHEW PARKER'S LEGACY; BOOKS AND PLATE.. Corpus Christi College, Cambridge 1975., . First edition. Signed presentation copy. Wraps. Very good. 61pp. 41 plates, (3 coloured). A5495 £22
PAGE, Denys. FOLKTALES IN HOMER'S ODYSSEY. Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Ma, 1973 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 141. ISBN: 0674307208 Very good in very good dust wrapper. A49919 £18
PAGE, Emma. SCENT OF DEATH. Collins Crime, London 1985. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-00-231407-X Pages: 192 Slight lean otherwise VG+/VG+. A48634 £18
PAGE, Frederick. J. M. Thomson & Janet Paul (edit). FREDERICK PAGE. A MUSICIAN'S JOURNAL. 1905-1983. John Mcindoe, Dunedin, New Zealand, 1986. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 200. 56 black and white illustrations, 8 colour. Bookplate and address label of the assiduous book collector J E Davies. Very good in very good dust wrapper. A21919 £20
PAGE, Frederick. J. M. Thomson & Janet Paul (Edit). (David Farquhar.) FREDERICK PAGE. A MUSICIAN'S JOURNAL. 1905-1983. John Mcindoe, Dunedin, New Zealand, 1986. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 200. 56 black and white illustrations, 8 colour. Contemporary American composer Lou Harrison's copy with signed Christmas card from New Zealand composer David Farquhar to him talking about the book: '...Also Freddie Page's book is odd and idiosyncratic, but has interesting sidelights on New Zealand musical and cultural history, and lovely illustrations- mostly of his wife's paintings and drawings.' VG+/VG+. A21778 £28
PAGE, Kenneth Calvin. A JOURNEY TO NINEVEH, AND OTHER POEMS. Noel Douglas, London, 1932. First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Blue card wraps. pp 59. Poetry, some set in ‘Drizzlecombe.' Blue card wraps. Clean, very good. A9799 £20
PAGE, Leo. THE PROBLEM OF PUNISHMENT. A NOTE FOR MAGISTRATES. The Clarke Hall Fellowship, Helmsley, York, 1946. First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Wraps pamphlet. pp 24. Signed presentation copy o Sir Malcolm fraser signed on cover in neat red ink:' Sir malcolm Fraser/with every kindest/ wish from/ Leo Page.' Foreword by J. Chuter Ede. Advice on first offenders, fines, probation, motoring offences, juvenile courts, etc. Clean VG. Some neat pencilled notes presumably by Sir Malcolm Fraser (1878-1949), Conservative party chairman. A55824 £25
PAGE, Russell. EDUCATION OF A GARDENER. (SIGNED) Collins, London, 1972. Reprint. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Signed presentation from the author: 'For Tim Healey/ a little green fodder/ for an omnivorous reader?/ with all good wishes/ from Russell Page.' ISBN: 0-00-214035-7 Pages: 384 VG+ in VG dust jacket which is slightly sunned and slightly rubbed. A48306 £35
PAGE, Edward C. And Vincent Wright (Editor). BUREAUCRATIC ELITES IN WESTERN EUROPEAN STATES. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1999 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp xii, 286. ISBN: 0198294468 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A62708 £30
PAGEL, Walter. HARVEY AND GLISSON ON IRRITABILITY WITH A NOTE ON VAN HELMONT. Privately Printed, Bulletin Of The History Of Medicine, No Place Noted, 1967. Reprinted From Bulletin Of The History Of Medicine, Vol. Xli, No. 6, Nov-Dec, 1967. Wraps. 8vo.pp 18. Stapled wraps. pp 497- 514. Signed presentation from the author on cover. Offprint from Bulletin of the History of Medicine, Slight wear, otherwise very good. A32294 £16
PAGET, Reginald. (Signed) THE HUMAN JOURNEY. Davis - Poynter, London, 1979. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 365. Signed presentation copy: ‘ To Dennis affectionately Reginald Paget.' History, faith, man as social animal, etc. ISBN 070670231X. VG+/VG. Clean copy. A50928 £17
PAGET, Stephen. I HAVE REASON TO BELIEVE... Macmillan, London 1921.,, .. 1st ed. Hardback. No dust jacket. Essays and cultured musings, some mention of WWI, Catch Words, the Water Babies and Mrs Grundy. The printed dedication reads:- 'These essays are not worth dedicating to anybody.' Modest wear otherwise very good tight copy. A2516 £16
PAGET, Walburga Lady (edits). COLLOQUIES WITH AN UNSEEN FRIEND. Philip Wellby, London, 1907. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Bound (presumably rebound) in half vellum with patterned boards with new endpapers. pp 305. Uncut. Spiritualism, psychic communication. Somewhat rubbed at spine ridge, some soiling; sound near VG copy. Neat name on front endpaper. A21088 £50
PAGINTON, Kevin Ivor. THE SWORD OF BATH: THE PROFESSIONAL SALESMANSHIP RESOURCE ORGANISATION'S "MILLENNIUM COMPENDIUM OF SALESMANSHIP". P. E. E., Bath, 2001. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 193. ISBN: 189779407x About fine. A82287 £30
PAGNOL, Marcel. (E. Bellini Illustrates). JUDAS. (SIGNED). Editions Pastorelly, Monte- Carlo, 1975. First Illustrated Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's faux maroon leather lettered gilt on spine and cover. pp 222 and 14 illustrations at rear. Signed presentation from the illustrator with good drawing from E. Bellini to John and Gillian Satro (circle of Evelyn Waugh). Drawing in sepia ink is of a Roman soldier: 'Pour M. et Mme Sutro/ cordialement/ E. Bellini.' Fine. A49158 £50
PAIGE, Glenn D. NONKILLING GLOBAL POLITICAL SCIENCE. Xlibris Corporation, No Place Noted (Usa), 2002. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation from the author: 'For Jim Clarke/ In memory of Tolstoy, Ghandi/ Abdul Ghaffar Khan, Martin/ Luther King, Jr., and Petra Kelly/ and nonviolent heroes and heroines/ unknown, for a nonkilling human/ future./Respectfully/ Glenn Paige/ Honolulu, Hawai'i/ August 1, 2002.' ISBN: 0-7388-5744-0 Pages: 268 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A32645 £25
PAIGNTON, John (Edits). MAN- IFIQUE! FALL ISSUE 1956. Paignton Publishing Company, Richmond, Surrey, 1956 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 31. Physique magazine. Includes illustrations by Quaintance of Arizona. Very good indeed. A44427 £20
PAIGNTON, John. OUT OF SICKNESS. Neville Woodbury, London, 1950. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 267. Novel set in London about a lovable psychopath/ schizophrenic young man. Very good in slightly stained and sl faded else vg illustrated dust jacket. A somewhat risque d/w showing nude couple on a balcony. A11332 £16
PAIK, L. George. THE HISTORY OF PROTESTANT MISSIONS IN KOREA 1832-1910. Yonsei University Press, Seoul, 1970. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 470. One map. Early Protestant missions. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied); VG. A47281 £40
PAIN, . DUMPHRY.. Ward, Lock & Co., London 1930., . First edition. Hardback. No dust jacket. Covers slightly marked but a presentable vg copy. 256pp. Novel with some criminous elements. A6085 £35
PAIN, . WILHELMINA IN LONDON.. John Long, London 1906., . First edition. Hardback. Covers faded, slightly bowed and slightly soiled else close VG. 200pp. Novel. A6246 £20
PAIN, Barry. CONFESSIONS OF ALPHONSE. T. Werner Laurie, London, No Date (1917). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 106. With 22pp publishers catalogue at rear. 21 illustrations by George Whitelaw. Fiction. Soundly rebound with facsimile of illustrated title page onset to cover. Text browned, prelims slightly creased and slightly nicked else VG. A42438 £60
PAIN, Barry. ELIZA'S HUSBAND. Chatto & Windus, London, 1903. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo (9cm x 16cm). Soundly bound in green grained cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp 196. Text very slightly browned but nice VG copy. A60747 £25
PAIN, Barry. ME AND HARRIS. T. Werner Laurie, London, No Date (Circa 1916). Reprint (Laurie's Shilling Reprints). Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 127.Soundly rebound in brown cloth lettered gilt on spine. Illustrated. Humorous stories. Very good. A58238 £22
PAIN, Barry. WILHELMINA IN LONDON. John Long, London 1906. First edition. Hardback. Pictorial Covers bright and clean, slight evidence of wear--near vg+ copy. 200pp. Novel. A40157 £28
PAIN, Mrs Barry. SHORT PLAYS FOR AMATEUR ACTING. James B. Pinker, London, 1910. Second Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. Small 8vo. pp 120. 6 short plays. Very good. A51917 £22
PAIN, Jean. SO YOU THINK YOU NEED THERAPY? SIGNED Discovery Books, Woking 1997. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 109. Signed presentation copy. ISBN: 0951851187 Very good indeed. A82036 £16
PAINE, Lincoln P. SHIPS OF THE WORLD: AN HISTORICAL ENCYCLOPEDIA. (SIGNED) Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston 1997. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Signed presentation from the author:' To Felipe Fernandez- Armesto/ with great admiration/ Lincoln P. Paine/ Portland/ 98iii5.' With typed signed letter loosely inserted from Paine to Professor FA. ISBN: 0-395-71556-3 Pages: 680 This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A61273 £30
PAINE, Lincoln P. DOWN EAST: A MARITIME HISTORY OF MAINE. SIGNED Tilbury House Publishers Gardiner, Me, July 2000 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp xii, 180, illustrations. Signed presentation copy to Felipe Fernandez-Arnesto, the historian. ISBN: 0884482227 Fine. A81963 £16
PAINTER, George D. GUTENBERG AND THE B36 GROUP. A RE-CONSIDERATION. (SIGNED) Pressler, Mainz 1970.,, .. 1st ed. 4to. Offprint from 'Essays in Honour of Victor Scholderer.' 10 pages. Signed presentation from the author (the biographer of Proust) with a holograph letter to the author's mother. Wraps--a few tiny marks else very good. A2761 £21
PAINTER, Gregg. STRANGELY FAMILIAR. No Publisher Noted, Glenview Road, St. Louis, Mo 1979. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 40. Artists's book. Gregg Painter has cut up 3 ‘mundane' Victorian textbooks into various illustrations and stray sentences. He says in his intro that - ‘... the cut-up technique used here can be seen as a marriage between the poetry/automatic writing of the Surrealists and the cut-up experiments of William Burroughs and Byron Gysin ...' Signed in red ink by Gregg Painter . Illus wraps. Very good with some v slight wear and creasing. A34110 £55
PAINTER, Raymond. FORTUNES TO BE MADE. Barker London 1970. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 156. ISBN: 0213001071 Fine/fine. A81849 £16
PAISNEL, Joan. THE BEAST OF JERSEY. New English Library, London 1975. First Edition Thus. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. ISBN: 0-450-02624-8 Pages: 176 Very slight rubbing at top edge else VG+. Excellent condition. A40288 £28
PAJOT- VILLERELLE, Germaine. (Roger Besus- Introduction). PIERE JULES CAVALIER 1814-1894. No Publisher Noted, Paris, 1979. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 30 text, 31 plates, colour frontis portrait. French text. Signed presentation from the author to Norman St John-Stevas (Baron St John of Fawsley): 'A the hon. Norman St John-Stevas, M. P. / hommage deferent/ de l' auteur/Germaine Pajot- Villerelle.' Slight soiling to white covers, one corner slightly bumped otherwise VG. Bon etat. A35599 £40
PAKENHAM, Frank. FIVE LIVES. (SIGNED). Hutchinson, London, 1964. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 280. Frontis portrait. Signed presentation from the author. Very good indeed. A60393 £18
PALADINO, Mimmo. LANDSCAPES. Waddington Graphics, London, 1994. First Edition. Wraps. Small oblong 4to folder with 10 colour plates inside (23 cm x 16cm). Plates fine, slight bump at one corner otherwise VG+ or better. A37542 £36
PALAZZINI, Pietro Card. (Foreword). Mario Logli. Contributors Include Enrico Baj, Carlo Bo, Raffaele De Grada, Marco Rosci, Marco Vasecchi, Paolo Volponi. MARIO LOGLI. RACCONTARE ILLUSTRATED FUTURO. Rockwell- Rimoldi International, Milan, 1988. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 70. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Contributors include Enrico Baj, Carlo Bo, Raffaele de Grada, Marco Rosci, Marco Vasecchi, Paolo Volponi. Very good indeed. Excellent condition. A31999 £22
PALEN, Lewis Stanton. Prince Serge Cantacuzene-Speransky (Illustrator). THE LOST SWORD OF SHAMYL. John Lane The Bodley Head, London, 1925. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp ix, 130, illustrations. Slight nick at head of spine, very slight browning, very slight wear at hinge otherwise VG or better. A80725 £30
PALEY, F. A. THE ODES OF PINDAR. TRANSLATED INTO ENGLISH PROSE. Williams And Norgate, London, 1868. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xxx, 262. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt at the spine. Neat name on front endpaper. Slight rubbing, slight wear otherwise VG. A45359 £26
PALEY, F. A. (W. M. Fawcett- Additions). A MANUAL OF GOTHIC MOLDINGS: WITH DIRECTIONS FOR COPYING THEM AND FOR DETERMINING THEIR DATES. Gurney & Jackson, London, 1891. Fifth Edition With Numerous Additions And Improvements By W. M. Fawcett. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's dark brown cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp xii, 100. 21 plates and many illustrations in text. Rubbing at spine, neat stamped name on half-title; VG. A47611 £32
PALEY, Grace. LATER THE SAME DAY. Farrar Strauss Giroux, New York, 1985. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Proof copy. pp 211. From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940 - 1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small, attractive bookplate reads 'From the Library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. With typed letter from publishers to Angela Carter looking for a review. Very slight creasing, slight coffee ring on cover; VG. A34749 £45
PALEY, Maggie. BAD MANNERS. Clarkson N. Potter. New York, 1986. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 198pp. Signed presentation copy to Margaret Drabble. Novel. . Fine in fine d/w. F/F. A7508 £22
PALGRAVE, Francis T. LANDSCAPE IN POETRY FROM HOMER TO TENNYSON. Macmillan, London, 1897. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xi, 302. Uncut. Literary study. Slight mottling to covers, spine slightly dull, corners slightly rubbed otherwise sound VG. Gift inscription in pencil on front endpaper. A61114 £30
PALGRAVE, Francis Turner. THE VISIONS OF ENGLAND.. Macmillan And Co., London 1881., . First edition. Hardback. Dark green cloth lettered gilt. Slight wear at head and tail of spine, else very good indeed. No dust jacket. xx,353pp. Poetry anthology with extensive notes, appendices etc. A4531 £35
PALGRAVE, Trancis Turner. THE PASSIONATE PILGRIM OR EROS AND ANTEROS. Peter Davies, London, 1926. First Edition Thus. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xi, 256. Uncut. Originally published in 1858 under the pseudonym Henry J. Thurston. Spine slightly faded, edges slightly faded; sound about VG. A56757 £18
PALIN, Michael. MICHAEL PALIN'S HEMINGWAY ADVENTURE. (SIGNED) Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1999. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Tall 8vo. pp 256. Sumptuously illustrated, mainly colour. Photographed and designed by Basil Pao. Signed by Michael Palin. Travel, Hemingway - a book compiled from notes & diaries kept before, during and after the filming of the T V series. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A40530 £30
PALLIS, A. A. GREEK MISCELLANY. A COLLECTION OF ESSAYS ON MEDIAEVAL AND MODERN GREECE. A. A. Pallis, Athens, 1964. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 187. Frontis and 21 illustrations. Signed presentation copy with authors signed visiting card. Greece, history, etc. Slight soiling, rear cover slightly stained, overall VG. A53585 £20
PALLIS, Marco. THE ACTIVE LIFE. WHAT IT IS AND WHAT IT IS NOT. John M. Watkins, London, 1947. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 44. Essay on spirituality, philosophy, etc. VG-. A54307 £20
PALLMANN, Ludwig F. UFO CONTACT FROM ITIFI-RA: THE CANCER PLANET MISSION. Ufo Photo Archives, Tucson, 1986. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. One of 100 copies. ISBN: 0-934269-04-1 Pages: 286 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A47540 £90
PALM, Charles E. THE ALFALFA SNOUT BEETLE, BRACHYRHINUS LIGUSTICI L. Cornell University Agrictultural Experiment Station, Ithaca, 1935. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 47, illustrations. Slight spotting slight wear VG-. A80159 £20
PALMER, . A MODERN MYSTIC'S WAY.. Duckworth & Co., London 1914., . New edition. Dedicated to Michael Fairless. Hardback. Spine slightly faded with slight crease; About very good. No dust jacket. Small 8vo. (16 x 11 cm) xx,146pp. A5610 £16
PALMER, . THE SAMSON-SAGA AND ITS PLACE IN COMPARATIVE RELIGION.. Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, London 1913., . First edition. Signed presentation from the author. Hardback. Bright copy. Very good indeed. No dust jacket. xii,267pp. Frontis of Gilgamesh, 2 other illustrations- Melkarth and weapons of the sun-gods, index. Folklore study based on the story of Samson in ‘The Book of Judges'. A4160 £36
PALMER, Amy N. MINIATURES. James Nisbet, London, 1906. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 119. Short stories some romantic, upper class, religious or allegorical - influence of Maeterlinck acknowledged at end. Blue cloth lettered silver at the spine and front, yapped edges, sl rubbing. Very good indeed. A25118 £32
PALMER, Denis. (Lonsdale Ragg Illustrates). FOREST SECRETS. Alexander Moring Limited, At The De La More Press, London, No Date (1933). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated paper covered boards. pp 31. 9 Drawings by Lonsdale Ragg. Signed presentation copy from the illustrator:' from/Lonsdale Ragg/ Bordise/ Xmas 1933.' Poetry. Slight soiling otherwise VG or better. A55645 £35
PALMER, Francis H. E. AUSTRO- HUNGARIAN LIFE IN TOWN AND COUNTRY. George Newnes, London, No Date (1903?). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers illustrated buckram lettered gilt on spine. pp x, 251. Uncut. 26 illustrations. Austrian nobility, the northern Slavs, Vienna and Buda-pest, etc. Bookplate on pastedown else near fine. A58200 £30
PALMER, Geoffrey And Noel Lloyd. THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF THE COTSWOLDS AND SHAKESPEARE COUNTRY. Frederick Warne & Co. London 1978. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Smal 8vo. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-7232-1576-6 Pages: 192 Fine in VG+ price-clipped dust jacket. A43454 £25
PALMER, Herbert E. WHAT THE PUBLIC WANTS. E. Lahr, London, No Date, Early 1930'S. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 25. Blue Moon Booklet No. 12. Journalism story. Slight soiling and some foxing to text otherwise VG-. A16034 £16
PALMER, J. Wood (introduction). SPENCER FREDERICK GORE 1878 - 1914. The Arts Council, London, 1955. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 16 with 8 plates. Exhibition catalogue. Slightly dusty; about VG. A51580 £12
PALMER, Kate. AGAINST THE SKIN. Broadbent, London, 2001. First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to (30.5cm x 20cm). Wraps. pp 32 (unpaginated). Illustrated throughout. Exhibition catalogue. Very good indeed. A49394 £35
PALMER, Maurice & Joyce. WELLINGBOROUGH IN OLD PICTURE POSTCARDS. (SIGNED) European Library, Zaltbommel, 1983 First Edition. Hardback. Oblong 8vo, pp (iii), 76, Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Signed by both authors. ISBN: 9028821708 Very good indeed. A61546 £18
PALMER, Patricia. LANGUAGE AND CONQUEST IN EARLY MODERN IRELAND: ENGLISH RENAISSANCE LITERATURE AND ELIZABETHAN IMPERIAL EXPANSION. Oxford University Press, Cambridge, 2001 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xii, 254. ISBN: 0521793181 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A61328 £30
PALMER, Ruth. THE FRIGHTENED LAMP - POST. Stanmore Press, London, 1949. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 8vo. pp 74 and 5pp publishers ads at rear. Illustrated by the author. Children's story. VG+ in bright VG dust jacket. A20619 £20
PALMER, W. M. A HISTORY OF THE PARISH OF BOROUGH GREEN CAMBRIDGESHIRE. Bowes & Bowes, Cambridge, 1939. First Edition. Wraps. 8co. Original publisher's green printed wraps. pp [x] 200. 10 plates, 4 maps and plans. Very slight wear at spine ends otherwise VG or better. Decent copy. A49610 £35
PALMER, Walter Harvey. 600 QUESTIONS AND 600 EXERCISES IN ELEMENTARY MUSICAL THEORY. W. Stewart, London, No Date (1881). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Yellow cloth patterned in black and lettered gilt. pp 118 with 8pp publishers catalogue at rear. Music text book. Slight even soiling, neat name on front endpaper, slight foxing; VG. A54172 £22
PALMER, Herbert. JONAH COMES TO NINEVEH; A BALLAD. (MILL HOUSE PRESS.) Mill House Press, Stanford Dingley, 1930. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. 17 pp. Printed by Kyrle Leng and Robert Gathorne-Hardy. Number 12 of 125 copies. Loosely inserted is a good letter from Palmer to Secker and Warburg asking if they could 'see your way towards' publishing a book of verse called 'Hitler gets the Cat.' Letter is dated September 1939 from HP's St. Alban's address. He emphasises the book has a long preface "...I think that this is the longest preface to any book of poems since Flecker published with you 'The Golden Journey to Samarkand.' When Douglas Goldring learned that I had put a long preface to the book he told me emphatically to send it to you." The Hitler/ Cat book was never published by Secker, however Dent brought out his 'The Gallow's Cross in 1940, possibly the same work renamed. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt at the spine; VG+. Ownership signature of Roger Senhouse a director at Secker. A40819 £60
PALMIRI Edigio (Edits). CIRCO. 1982- 1989. Edifest, Lavagna, Italy, 1982-1989. First Edition. Wraps. 65 issues. 4tos. Illustrated wraps. Approx 1950 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Years xiv, no. 6- 12; xv, nos. 1-3, 5-9, 11-12; xvi, nos. 1-6, 9-12; xvii, nos. 1-4, 6-8, 10-12; xviii, nos. 1-9, 11-12; xix, nos. 1-12; xx, nos. 1-2, 4-8, 10-12; xxi, no 1. Circus in Italy. Italian text. All VG with very slight creasing. A35513 £110
PALUDAN, Anne. THE NEW REFUGEES IN EUROPE. 2 VOLUMES. International University Exchange Fund, Geneva, 1974. First Edition. 4to. Volume I: pp 97 with extensive appendices (60). Volume II: Legal Report (The Legal Aspects of the Problems of De Facto Refugees) by Paul Weiss, pp 40. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else about VG. A13193 £28
PAMA, C. DIE WAPENS VAN DIE OU AFRIKAANSE FAMILIES. A. A. Balkema, Amsterdam, 1959. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 194. 44 plates. Dutch text. VG+ in rubbed and creased VG- dust jacket. A35073 £30
PAN, Haihua (Edits). Contributors Include Yang Gu, Yuanjian He, Lidi Wang, Liejiong Xu. STUDIES IN CHINESE LINGUISTICS. VOLUME II. Linguistic Society Of Hong Kong, Hong Kong 2001. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp xi, 234. Contributors include Yang Gu, Yuanjian He, Lidi Wang, Liejiong Xu. ISBN: 9627578061 Very good indeed. A57647 £35
PANASSIE, Hugues. DISCOGRAPHY CRITIQUE DES MEILLEURS DISQUES DE JAZZ. Robert Laffont, Paris, 1958. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 621. Wraps slight edgewear otherwise close VG clean copy. A80591 £25
PANCRAZI, . VAGABOND WINTER.. Quartet Books, London 1992., . First U. K. edition. Hardback. Dust jacket. F/F. xii,176pp. Translated by the poet James Kirkup. Gay novel. The Vagabond is an infamous Paris Nightclub... Fine in fine dust wrapper. A5952 £16
PANCZENKO, Paula Mccarthy And Thomas Krens (Forewords). DIVISIONS, CROSSROADS, TURNS OF MIND.. SOME NEW IRISH ART. Ireland America Arts Exchange Inc. And The Williams College Museum Of Art, Madison, Wisconsin, 1985. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 80. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Irish art. Exhibition catalogue. Very good. A31137 £22
PANE, Roberto. ANDREA PALLADIO. Giulio Einaudi, Turin, 1948. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 143, 41 figures in text, 132 plates at rear. Italian text. Architecture. Decorative bookplate on pastedown, front endpapers slightly foxed, linen spine and covers both slightly soiled overall VG sound copy. A32121 £65
PANE, Roberto. PALLADIO. Giulio Einaudi, Turin, 1961. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 414. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Italian text. VG/VG (dust jacket slightly chipped). A42118 £60
PANEVMOLPOS. LIGHTNING OF RHYTHM AND RHYME FLASHING FROM TIME TO TIME. THE POET- VOL. 1, NO. 2. Parnassus Press, London, 1914. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 31. Very good. A80050 £16
PANIC, M. GLOBALIZATION AND NATIONAL ECONOMIC WELFARE. Palgrave / Macmillan, Basingstoke, 2003. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 286. Tables, figures. International economic relations, globalization. ISBN 0333772830. Printers file copy, bound without free endpapers otherwise VG+. A54497 £28
PANIGRAHI, D. N. (edits). INDIRA GANDHI. AN APOSTLE OF NATIONAL INTEGRATION. Vikas, New Delhi, 1985. First Edition. 8vo. pp viii, 144. Library hardback bound from wraps preserving colour printed and illustrated covers. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A13148 £20
PANIKKAR, K. N. AGAINST LORD AND STATE: RELIGION AND PEASANT UPRISINGS IN MALABAR, 1836-1921. Oxford University Press, Delhi; New York 1989. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. tables, maps. ISBN: 0-19-562139-5 Pages: 232 VG+ in slightly used VG dust jacket. A62130 £28
PANSERA, Anty. FRANCESCO CASORATI. Grafis, Milan, 1979. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 125. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Signed presentation copy from Francesco Casorati to David Sylvester. Italian text. Art. VG+/VG+. (Slight mark on half title and facing page). A20230 £40
PANTALEON, Th. LITHOGRAPHS 1990-1991. Gallery K, London, 1991. First Edition. Wraps. 4to, pp (58). Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Very good indeed. A80539 £30
PANTER- BRICK, Simone. GANDHI AGAINST MACHIAVELLISM: NON- VIOLENCE IN POLITICS. Asia Publishing House, London, 1966. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp viii, 240. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A61857 £18
PANTER, Brian. A CRY OF PLAYERS. Ridgeway Press, Princes Risborough, 2005. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 350. With typed signed letter loosely inserted. ISBN: 0955028302 Fine. A60025 £30
PANTON, Geo (George) A. And David Donaldson (Edit). (Guido De Colonna). THE GEST HYSTORIALE OF THE DESTRUCTION OF TROY: AN ALLITERATIVE ROMANCE TRANSLATED FROM GUIDO DE COLONNA'S "DYSTORIA TROIANA." 2 VOLUMES. Published For The Early English Text Society By N. Trubner, London, 1869 & 1874. First Edition. Wraps. 2 volumes. 8vos. pp vi, 288 & lxx, 289- 586. 2 volumes. Volume 1 disbound (i.e. lacking original covers)but with replacement plain white cover and title written on spine. Volume 2 has reinforced/ repaired spine with title written on. Otherwise both in decent sound condition with clean text. Suitable for rebinding or reading and reference. Some pencil linings and notes. A62011 £55
PANUFNIK, Andrzej. IMPULSE AND DESIGN IN MY MUSIC. (SIGNED) Boosey And Hawkes, London, 1974. First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 27. Musical notations and diagrams throughout. Signed presentation to musician Geraint and Winnie Jones from the author: 'To Geraint and Winnie with love/Andrzej/ 9th June 1974.' Fine. A45867 £40
PAOLI, Mario. FIRENZE "DENTRO DALLA CERCHIA" NUOVA. Marzocco, Firenze, 1943. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 286. Label on spine, very slight edgewear otherwise sound VG. A81576 £25
PAOLI, Xavier. MY ROYAL CLIENTS. Hodder & Stoughton, London, No Date. Second Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 365. Uncut. Frontis portrait, 16 plates. Ownership signature of writer Jonathan Keates. The work and duties of the Special Commissary attached to the Paris Detective- Service. No date- first edition was 1911. Slight shelfwear otherwise VG+. A49806 £30
PAPANICOLAOU, Lilika. GALAXIES. No Publisher Noted- Printed By Ekdotike Hellados, No Place Noted (Greece), No Date (1980s) First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Original publisher's white woven cloth lettered blue. pp 70 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Signed presentation from the artist: 'To Hans Scheider/ Lilika.' VG+ in chipped and slightly soiled VG- dust jacket. A43686 £35
PAPAS. THE ZOO. Oxford University Press, London, 1974. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 32 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Children's story. ISBN 0192797018. About fine in slightly creased VG+ dust jacket. A20532 £30
PAPAYANIS, Marilyn Adler. WRITING IN THE MARGINS: THE ETHICS OF EXPATRIATION FROM LAWRENCE TO ONDAATJE. Vanderbilt University Press, Nashville, 2005. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed wraps. ISBN: 0-8265-1469-3 Pages: 294 Fine. A28600 £22
PAPE, . MATASHONA.. David Bruce & Watson, London 1962., . Re-issue of 1962 edition. Hardback. Very good indeed in dust jacket. 158pp. A novel set in an African prison, by the author of ‘Boldness Be My Friend'. A3572 £16
PAPILLON, David P. THE 'COLCHESTER' IMP. VOL. 1, NO. 1 -9, DECEMBER 1934- SEPTEMBER 1935. David P. Papillon, Colchester, 1934. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Typed...journal/ magazine, covers lettered gilt. pp 116 (mixed pagination). Some illustrations. Magazine of the Junior Imperial League of the Conservative Party. Some fading to covers otherwise VG. A35265 £45
PAPINEAU, Julie. UNE FEMME PATRIOTE: CORRESPONDANCE, 1823-1862. Septentrion, Sillery, Québec 1997. First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. French text. ISBN: 2-89448-096-2 Pages: 518 Very good indeed. A49251 £26
PAQUIN, Dorian. IMAGES DE PIERRE. Gallimard, Paris, 1973. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 212. Novel in French about a young boy. Wraps. Very slight wear, otherwise VG. A12348 £16
PARACELSUS. THE ARCHIDOXES OF MAGIC. Askin Publishers And Samuel Weiser, London And New York, 1975 Second English Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xxviii, 158 [vi]. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-9503876-2-2 VG+/VG+. A44508 £40
PARADIS, Suzanne. FEMME FICTIVE, FEMME REELLE. LE PERSONNAGE FEMININ DANS LE ROMAN FEMININ CANADIEN - FRANCAIS 1884 - 1966. Garneau, Ottawa, 1966. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stiff illustrated wraps. 2000 copies printed. French text. Women in literature. Slight wear but sound very good copy. A50237 £22
PARAMOR, Jordan And David Venni. STEPS: IN PRIVATE: THE OFFICIAL BOOK. (SIGNED) Virgin Books, London 2000. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Signed by the band on label pasted to title page. ISBN: 1-85227-980-X Pages: 128 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A42416 £30
PARANAVITANA, Senarat. THE GREEKS AND THE MAURYAS. Lake House Investments Limited, Colombo, Ceylon, 1971. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 188, with 7 plates at rear. Unopened. Uncut. Chapters include Greek History up to the Death of Alexander the Great; Candragupta; Bindusara and Asoka; Menander and his Successors. Slight edgewear, slight marks otherwies VG+. A40761 £60
PARASHER-SEN, Aloka (edits). Contributors Include Richard Fick, Eleanor Zeliot, Romila Thapar. SUBORDINATE AND MARGINAL GROUPS IN EARLY INDIA (THEMES IN INDIAN HISTORY). Oxford University Press, New Delhi, 2004. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Contributors include Richard Fick, Eleanor Zeliot, Romila Thapar. ISBN: 0-19-566542-2 Pages: 450 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A25514 £20
PARDOE, M. THE GREEK BOAT MYSTERY. Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1960. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Proof copy. pp 191. Fiction for teenagers set in the Greek Isles. Cover reads: 'Book Proof. The Greek Boat Mystery. E. B. & Y. Ltd.' Tan wraps, slight abrasion on one cover otherwise VG+. A56893 £21
PARDOE, Rosemary And Darroll Pardoe. THE FEMALE POPE: THE MYSTERY OF POPE JOAN. Aquarian Press, Wellingborough, Northants., 1988. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 7 illustrations. ISBN: 1-85274-013-2 Pages: 112 F/NF. A28170 £21
PAREL, Anthony J. GANDHI'S PHILOSOPHY AND THE QUEST FOR HARMONY. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge 2006. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. One illustration. ISBN: 0-521-86715-0 Pages: 226 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A35395 £26
PARES, Martin. THE TEMPEST AND THE MYSTERIES. A COMMENTARY ON COLIN STILL'S THE TIMELESS THEME. Privately Printed, No Place Noted, 1969. First Edition. Booklet. 8vo, pp 15. Slight wear: VG. A43070 £28
PARES, Richard. MERCHANTS AND PLANTERS. Published For The Economic History Society By Cambridge University Press, London, 1960. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 91. Colony founders, plantations, etc. White covers browned at edges, slight creasing at lower corner, slightly marked, some splitting at top of spine otherwise near VG used copy. A47152 £50
PARGETER, Edith. HORTENSIUS, FRIEND OF NERO. Lovat Dickson Ltd., London, 1936. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 217pp. 8vo. Illustrated by John Farleigh. Boards rubbed and a little cocked. Spine faded and dull, with wear and slight splitting at base. Inner hinges strengthened with linen strips. Front endpaper with heavy erasure at upper corner. These faults apart, a good copy of a scarce title. A28053 £30
PARHAM, . BIRD FLIGHT FOR BIRD LOVERS.. Published By The Drysdale Press, For The Harborough Publishing Co., Leicester 1944., . First edition. Hardback. Very good. No dust jacket. Small 4to. 58pp. B/w illustrations by C. Rupert Moore and 8 plates from photographs. Compares bird flight to aeroplane flight. A5547 £18
PARINI, Giuseppe. POESIE SCELTE DI GIUSEPPE PARINI MILANESE. Presso Leonardo Ciardetti, Florence, 1827. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. Half leather with marbled boards lettered gilt at the spine. pp 303. Italian text. Slight rubbing; VG. Neat bookplate on pastedown. A42572 £40
PARIS, Jean. PLANCTUS. Paul Buck, Hebden Bridge, West Yorkshire, 1978. First Edition. Wraps. Stapled oblong wraps (8.5 x 6 inches). Short play. Twisted Wrist No. 3. Very good indeed. A57519 £20
PARK, Alison, John Curtice, Katarina Thomson And Others (Edit). BRITISH SOCIAL ATTITUDES: THE 24TH REPORT. Sage, Los Angeles; London 2008. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo (17.5 cm x 25cm). Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Tables, figures ISBN: 1-4129-4774-X Pages: 389 Fine. A47992 £45
PARK, Alison, John Curtice, Katarina Thomson And Others (Edit). Contributors Include Miranda Phillips, Elizabeth Clery, Janet Smithson, Rose Martin. BRITISH SOCIAL ATTITUDES: THE 24TH REPORT. Sage, Los Angeles; London 2008. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. Tables, figures. Contributors include Miranda Phillips, Elizabeth Clery, Janet Smithson, Rose Martin. ISBN: 1-4129-4774-X Pages: 389 Fine. A61274 £38
PARK, Alison, John Curtice, Katarina Thomson Etc (Edit). Contributors Include Sonia Exley, Ian Christie, Karen Rowlingson, Stephen Mckay, Nina Stratford. BRITISH SOCIAL ATTITUDES: 19TH REPORT (BRITISH SOCIAL ATTITUDES SURVEY S.). Sage Publications Ltd, London, 2002. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. Tables, figures. Contributors include Sonia Exley, Ian Christie, Karen Rowlingson, Stephen Mckay, Nina Stratford. ISBN: 0-7619-7454-7 Pages: 368 About fine. A28967 £33
PARK, Alison, John Curtice, Katarina Thomson, Miranda Phillips, Mark Johnson. BRITISH SOCIAL ATTITUDES: PERSPECTIVES ON A CHANGING SOCIETY. THE 23RD REPORT (BRITISH SOCIAL ATTITUDES SURVEY SERIES). Sage Publications Ltd, London, 2007 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xx, 422. ISBN: 141293432X Fine. A61329 £36
PARK, Alison, John Curtice, Katrarina Thomson Et Al. (Edit). BRITISH SOCIAL ATTITUDES: PUBLIC POLICY, SOCIAL TIES. 18TH REPORT (BRITISH SOCIAL ATTITUDES SURVEY S.). Sage Publications Ltd, London, 2001. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. Tables, figures. ISBN: 0-7619-7453-9 Pages: 368 About fine. A28958 £26
PARK, Andrew. (1807-1863) BLINDNESS OR THE SECOND SENSE RESTORED AND LOST: A POEM, IN THREE PARTS, WITH DESCRIPTIVE AND PHYSIOLOGICAL NOTES. Smith, Elder, London, 1839. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 260, 2 pages publishers ads + smaller 16 page Smith, Elder publishing booklet tipped in at rear. Appears to lack title page, although half title present. Presentation from the author to the famous 19th century actor William Charles Macready, Park has written on f.e.p '...in admiration of his exalted genius, this humble volume from the author - London, New Wharf, Temple, July 1840.' A pencilled note below in the same hand states 'By the author of the play in your hands entitled 'The Squires Daughter.' Sound vg condition in original blind stamped dark green publishers boards with gilt lettering at spine and gilt device on front. Some minor mottling slightly more evident at rear; vg. A25100 £65
PARK, J. A. STRANGE OCCUPATION. Fortune Press, London, 1933. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 262. British mystery published in America as 'Dangerous Escapade' about 1935. In D' Arch Smith (419). Recently rebound in brown cloth with red leather spine label. VG+. A17839 £30
PARK, Jae- Youl. (Hung- Woo Lee- Poem). A SEASCAPE: MONODRAMA FOR SOPRANO, ORCHESTRA. (SIGNED) Yonsei University Press, Seoul, 1971. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps/ pamphlet. pp 36 (unpaginated). Signed: Jae- Youl Park/ Oct. 14 75.' From the library of contemporary American composer Lou Harrison with his blind stamp. Very good indeed. A42872 £45
PARK, Nick. WALLACE AND GROMIT: THE WRONG TROUSERS: STORYBOARD COLLECTION. B. B. C., London 1998. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Oblong 4to (27cm x 23cm). Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Edited by Brian Sibley. Near fine/ near fine (corners slightly bumped). Excellent condition. A38692 £38
PARKE-BERNET. ADAMS-QUINCY HEIRLOOMS, INCLUDING THE CELEBRATED 'TUTOR FLYNT' CUP AND OTHER EARLY AMERICAN AND GEORGIAN SILVER EARLY AMERICAN PORTRAITS BY GILBERT STUART AND OTHERS. FROM THE HERITAGE OF MARY ADAMS QUINCY (1846-1929) GRANDDAUGHTER OF PRESIDENT JOHN QUINCY ADAMS. Parke-Bernet Galleries, New York, 1946. First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to, pp 39. Slight nicks and chips else VG. A81665 £22
PARKE-BERNET. COLLECTORS' FIREARMS: RARE AMERICAN AND EUROPEAN SPECIMENS. COLLECTION OF LT. COL. JAMES W. FLANAGAN. Parke-Bernet Galleries, New York, 1944. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 82, illustrations. VG-. A81667 £16
PARKE, H. W. A HISTORY OF THE DELPHIC ORACLE. Basil Blackwelll, Oxford, 1939. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp ix, 457. Frontispiece and 7 plates. Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. Spine slightly dull, covers slightly dusty otherwise VG. 'Times Book Club' sticker pasted to one page rendering half a page of text unreadable, except with strong light and some difficulty. A63005 £35
PARKER, Anthony (Editor). MODERN CONVEYANCING PRECEDENTS. Butterworths, London, 1964. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xi, 182. VG+ in soiled VG- dust jacket. A43051 £30
PARKER, Charles Stuart (Edits). (Robert Peel). SIR ROBERT PEEL, IN EARLY LIFE, 1788-1812, AS IRISH SECRETARY 1812-1818, AND AS SECRETARY OF STATE 1822-1827. FROM HIS PRIVATE CORRESPONDENCE. John Murray, London, 1891. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt at the spine and with gilt decoration on cover. pp [16], 513. Spine ends slightly frayed, bookplate and ownership signature of John Charleds Hill. Contents clean; near VG sound copy. A48346 £60
PARKER, Cliff. SLING YOUR HOOK. (SIGNED). Sphere, London, 1985. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. 10 illustrations. Angling humour. Signed presentation copy: 'To Marilyn with love/ and to our Terence/ With best wishes/ (otherwise I'd get/ me collar felt)/ Cliff/ Oct /86.' ISBN: 0722166737 Pages: 144 Very good indeed. A59694 £16
PARKER, Cliff. Barry Robson (Illustrations). HOW TO AVOID FLYING. New English Library, Sevenoaks, 1982. First Paperback Edition. 8vo, pp 144, illustrations. Signed. Fine. A80636 £16
PARKER, Eric. IN WIND AND WILD. Isaac Pitman, London, 1909. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Green cloth with attractive gilt decoration on cover and spine (trees and grass). pp viii, 264 and 23pp publishers' catalogue at rear. 33 essays (some had appeared in 'The Field'. Birds, country walking, Essex, Kent, etc. Endpapers and prelims slightly foxed otherwise VG+. A55812 £28
PARKER, Geoffrey. SURGICAL COSMOPOLIS. William Kimber, London, 1970. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp VII, 176. Signed presentation copy dated 1972. Soho surgeon & doctor to ‘foreign colonies resident in London.' Very good indeed in slightly chipped, about very good dust jacket. A9935 £16
PARKER, James. THE EARLY HISTORY OF OXFORD 727 - 1100. PRECEDED BY A SKETCH OF THE MYTHICAL ORIGIN OF THE CITY AND UNIVERSITY. Printed For The Oxford Historical Society At The Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1885. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxxi, 420. Uncut. History, 2 fold-out illustrations. Ex Library with three Crosby Hall library labels on pastedown otherwise no other signs of library status. Spine dull and slightly split at top hinge. VG-. A20184 £21
PARKER, John. WINDOWS INTO CHINA: THE JESUITS AND THEIR BOOKS, 1580-1730. Trustees Of The Public Library Of The City Of Boston, Boston, 1978. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Original publisher's white wraps. pp 36. 26 illustrations. The fifth Bromsen Lecture. 1000 copies printed. Fine. A34689 £36
PARKER, Joseph D. ON THE WATERFRONT. Pentland Press, Edinburgh, 2000. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp xiv, 272. Autobiography. ISBN 1858217377. About fine. A57033 £16
PARKER, Louis N. HOW TO WRITE A PLAY. Arden Press, (Sette Of Odd Volumes) Letchworth, 1913. First Edition. Wraps. 12mo. Wraps. pp 31. Unopened. Prelims browned else VG+ but lacks printed parchment outer wraps. No 64 of 133 copies. Sette of Odd Volumes No lxvi. A36780 £30
PARKER, Neil A. REGISTRATION PLATES OF EUROPE. Ian Allen, London, 1968. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 96. Copiously illustrated with maps throughout. Clean; VG. A38556 £36
PARKER, Patricia. LITERARY FAT LADIES: RHETORIC, GENDER, PROPERTY. Methuen, London, 1987. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. 3 illustrations. ISBN: 0416916104 Pages: 276 About fine. A62782 £30
PARKER, Richard B. (Edits). Contributors Include Carl Brown, Bernard Reich, Donald C. Bergus, C. Ernest Dawn. THE SIX-DAY WAR: A RETROSPECTIVE. University Press Of Florida, Gainesville 1996. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 2 maps, 20 illustrations. Contributors include Carl Brown, Bernard Reich, Donald C. Bergus, C. Ernest Dawn. ISBN: 0813013836 Pages: 345 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A61953 £27
PARKER, Robert. BURGUNDY. A COMPREHENSIVE GUIDE TO THE PRODUCERS, APPELLATIONS AND WINES. Dorling Kindersley, London, 1991. First Uk Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo, pp 1052, illustrations. Fine/fine. A81079 £30
PARKER, Robert B. DOUBLE DEUCE. Viking, London, 1992 First Uk Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 224. Signed presentation copy 'Kathrya, all best wishes RBP'. Fine/fine. A81850 £22
PARKES, Ford Briton. (Jakob Michael Reinhold Lenz.) EPISCHE ELEMENTE IN JAKOB MICHAEL REINHOLD LENZENS DRAMA 'DER HOFMEISTER.' Alfred Kummerle, Goppingen, 1973. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 180. Thesis / dissertation. German text, with English summary at end. German drama. Very good. A14142 £23
PARKES, Jim. ADVENTURES OF AN URBAN EXPLORER. THE 100 COUNTRY CHALLENGE. Brewin Books, Studley, Warwickshire, 2006. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. 29 illustrations in colour and black and white. With typed signed letter from author. ISBN: 1-85858-288-1 Pages: 280 Fine. A34537 £20
PARKIN, Michael (introduces). LOUIS WAIN'S CATS. Thames And Hudson Ltd, London, 1983. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. 62 illustrations, 32 in colour. Signed presentation copy:'To Robbie and Harford/ with love/ Michael Parkin.' ISBN: 0-500-01319-5 Pages: 80 Lean at spine otherwise VG+ in VG dust jacket. A55987 £21
PARKIN, Sophie. ALL GROWN UP. Headline Book Publishing London, 1997. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 245. Signed presentation copy 'To Christopher, (nanette, katie & anna!) Lots of Love xSophieX'. ISBN: 0747277176 Fine/fine. A81729 £18
PARKINS, Alta Ann. PICTURES OF THE MANI. G. C. Eleftherudakis, Athens, 1971. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 159, illustrations throughout. Slight wear otherwise VG. A80762 £15
PARKINSON, C. Northcote. THE LAW, OR STILL IN PURSUIT. John Murray, London, 1979. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Illustrated by Osbert Lancaster. Excellent condition. ISBN: 0-7195-3655-3 Pages: 207 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A57613 £20
PARKINSON, Cecil. RIGHT AT THE CENTRE: AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY. Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd, London, 1992. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 22 illustrations. Signed presentation copy: 'To Patience Fraser/Best wishes/ Cecil Parkinson/ 13th October 1992.' ISBN: 0297812629 Pages: 312 VG+/VG+. A39336 £20
PARKINSON, Thomas. THANATOS: EARTH POEMS. Oyez, Berkeley, 1965. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 22, 3 illustrations by Ariel Parkinson. Signed presentation from the author. Poetry. One short nick to cover otherwise VG+ complete copy. A25571 £30
PARKS, Gordon. IMAGES ET POEMES. Edita, Lausanne, 1968. First French Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. pp 90 (unpaginated). U. S. title is 'A Poet and his Camera.' Colour plates throughout. Poetry, photography. Fine in fine dust wrapper in plain VG slip-case. A21461 £35
PARKS, Tim. DESTINY. Secker & Warburg, London 1999. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed by the author on the title page. ISBN: 0-436-22088-1 Pages: 249 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A44275 £20
PARKS, Tim. TONGUES OF FLAME. Heinemann, London, 1985. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Author's first novel. With letter from Heinemann publicity Director to Elizabeth Woodham-Smith at Tatler asking for a review, and publicity sheet about author. ISBN: 0-434-57735-9 Pages: 144 VG+ in oversize VG dust jacket. A56109 £22
PARMENTER, Ross. A HOUSE FOR BUDDHA. *SIGNED* Woodstock Press, New York, 1994. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp [xiv], 529. Copiously illustrated with black and white line drawings throughout. Signed presentation from the author to contemporary American composer Lou Harrison:' Becaue, Dear Lou, long ago in our/ music critic days, you gnerously/gave me a book of ancient/ Asian wisdom. Also you were/ in Oaxaca in 1966 as I began/ this book/gratefully/ Ross.' Architecture, Japanese Buddhism and history. ISBN 1885241003. Fine in VG dust jacket with very slight edgewear. A23899 £40
PARMENTIER, Henri. L' ART ARCHITECTURAL HINDOU DANS L' INDE ET EN EXTREME- ORIENT. Les Editions D' Art Et D' Histoire, Vanoest, 1948. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 255 and 94 plates, 257 figures. Uncut. French text. Hindu architecture in India and the Far East. Worn at spine with loss at top and some browning at spine otherwise sound VG-. A59158 £45
PARMOOR, Lord. A RETROSPECT. LOOKING BACK OVER A LIFE OF MORE THAN EIGHTY YEARS. Heinemann, London, 1936. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xii, 350, illustrations. Presentation copy 'from the author/ hw: 1940' Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt on spine, loosely inserted is an author signed letter. A80545 £35
PAROISSIEN, David. A COMPANION TO CHARLES DICKENS. (BLACKWELL COMPANIONS TO LITERATURE & CULTURE) Blackwell Publishing, Oxford 2008 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo (7"x10"), pp xvii, 515, illustrations. ISBN: 1405130970 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A61330 £80
PARR, A. E. MOSTLY ABOUT MUSEUMS. The American Museum Of Natural History, 1959. First Edition. Hardback. Large 8vo, pp 112. Signed presentation copy 'To Sir Hugh Casson, with sincere compliments on "The Future of the Past" from, a. e. Parr. About fine. A81890 £18
PARR, Katharine. ROBERT HUGH BENSON. AN APPRECIATION. Hutchinson, London, 1915. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp x, 124. Frontis portrait. Biography. Very slightly rubbed at spine, neat name on front endpaper o/w bright clean vg+. A24208 £22
PARR, Martin And John Mcaslan. A8. John Mcaslan And Partners, London, 2005. First Edition. Wraps. Folio (29cm x 40cm). White printed wraps. pp 34 (unpaginated). 28 colour illustrations. A record of the towns and people who live alongside the A8. Slight creasing otherwise VG+. A42189 £45
PARR, Olive Katharine. (Robert Hugh Benson.) ROBERT HUGH BENSON. AN APPRECIATION. Hutchinson, London, 1915. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp x, 124. Frontis portrait. Biography. Inl blue cloth lettered gilt at the spine and on cover with gilt decoation. Handsome vg+ condition, clean and bright. A28264 £30
PARRINDER, E. G. THE STORY OF KETU: AN ANCIENT YORUBA KINGDOM. Ibadan University Press, Ibadan, 1956. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Hardbound by library from paper wraps book using original wraps as covers. pp vi, 92. One folding map. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else near VG. A62620 £24
PARRINDER, Geoffrey. JESUS IN THE QUR'AN. Barnes And Noble, New York, 1965. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 187. Religion. Rebound in plain binding with title label on spine otherwise VG. Some erasable pencil linings. A59597 £18
PARRY, Dennis. GOING UP- GOING DOWN. Robert Hale, London, 1953. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp 383. Novel of World War Two. Covers a little scuffed and slightly damp stained at edges otherwise VG. A43364 £35
PARRY, Ernest J. SHELLAC: ITS PRODUCTION, MANUFACTURE, CHEMISTRY, ANALYSIS, COMMERCE AND USES. Sir Isaac Pitman, London, 1935. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xi, 240. With 22pp publishers catalogue at rear. 15 illustrations. Ex Library copy with the usual markings, stamps and labels otherwise sound VG. A61844 £40
PARSONS, Anthony. THE CASE OF THE WICKED THREE. Amalgamated Press, London, 1954. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 64. The Sexton Blake Library, No 322. Slight wear otherwise VG. A82240 £16
PARSONS, Claudia. BRIGHTER BONDAGE. Chatto & Windus, London, 1935. Second Impression. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered red at spine. pp viii, 312. Signed presentation from the author: 'With love/ from/ Claudia.' Travel writer, novelist, engineer (1900-1998). Novel with travel elements- chapter headings include Weighing Anchor; Swedes; Americans; The Further Shore. Claudia Parsons followed this up in 1941 with an actual travel book 'Vagabondage.' Slight wear, slight soiling; VG. A38196 £40
PARSONS, Claudia. VAGABONDAGE. Chatto & Windus, London, 1941. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 304. Frontispiece, 15 plates, 3 maps. Travel. Neat name on front endpaper: 'K. Coomaraswamy/ Segannah/ Nov 11th/ 1941', possibly Ananda K/ Coomaraswamy. loosely inserted is a good long signed typed letter from Claudia Parsons to Dennis Collings discussing the book and one Kilton and his daughter who is mentioned in the book. She says she will send him 'my last and sacred copy.' It is from her house in Guildford dated 1985. Covers heavily worn and soiled, spine slightly split, contents ok; good only. A36695 £175
PARSONS, Dorothy. COLLECTED POEMS OF DOROTHY PARSONS. The Abbey Press. Abingdon-Berkshire, 1964 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. vi,266pp. With a foreword by The Rev. Canon Adam Fox, formerly Professor of Poetry, Oxford University. Fine in worn else about good dust jacket. A6717 £16
PARSONS, H. Rosamond. ANGLO- NORMAN BOOKS OF COURTESY AND NURTURE. Pmla, No Place Noted, 1929. Reprint From P.m. L. A. (Publications Of The Modern Language Association Of America), Vol Xliv, No. 2, June 1929. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 383-455. Slightly browned at edges and slight rusting at staples, short closed tear at top of spine otherwise sound VG. A60327 £18
PARSONS, I. M. (Arthur Watts Illustrates). SHADES OF ALBANY. A FACETIOUS FANTASY. The Bodley Head, London, 1930. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's woven grey boards lettered gilt and decorated in black. Vignette of Albany on cover with text reading: 'June 10 1929.' pp 93. 5 illustrations by Arthur Watts. Some even soiling, very slight fading; VG. A29943 £22
PARSONS, I. M. (Arthur Watts Illustrates). SHADES OF ALBANY. A FACETIOUS FANTASY. The Bodley Head, London, 1930. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's woven grey boards lettered and decorated in black. Vignette of Albany on cover with text reading: 'June 10 1929.' pp 93. 5 illustrations by Arthur Watts. Inscription on pastedown reads: To Ian Parsons/ from/ Richard Ellis/his most tyrannical friend/ July 17th 1930.' Richard Ellis provides the preface and a printed note and a note about the death of Albany resident Captain Van Der Byl. He also thanked at the front by Parsons 'for his unfailing assistance and encouragement..' RHE was secretary to the Albany. Original publisher's woven grey boards lettered and decorated in black. Slight browning and fading to spine, rear board a little browned else sound VG copy. A36830 £45
PARSONS, Ian (edits). THE COLLECTED WORKS OF ISAAC ROSENBERG. POETRY, PROSE, LETTERS, PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS. Chatto & Windus, London, 1979. New Edition With Introduction And Notes By Ian Parsons. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ppxxxii, 320. 32 plates (16 in colour). Foreword by Siegfried Sassoon. Poetry, art, etc. ISBN 0701113294. About fine in VG+ dust jacket. A26665 £32
PARSONS, Michael. ROOM TO SWING A CAT: THE MEMOIRS OF SIR MICHAEL PARSONS. (SIGNED) Memoir Club, Spennymoor, County Durham, 2003. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Jill and Mick/ from/ Michael Parsons.' Fine in fine dust wrapper. A48970 £20
PARSONS, Michael. ROOM TO SWING A CAT. The Memoir Club, Spennymoor, County Durham, 2003. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 356. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Signed presentation from the author:' To Dick and Nancy/ from/Michael/ (with special reference to/ the story on page 67/ which Dick always found/ amusing!).' Memoirs of young British businessman's life in India under the Raj, Malayan Campaign, Railway of Death, etc. ISBN 1841040649. F/NF (short closed tear at rear of jacket). A25933 £22
PARSONS, Michael. ROOM TO SWING A CAT.(SIGNED) The Memoir Club, Spennymoor, County Durham, 2003. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 356. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Signed presentation from the author. Memoirs of young British businessman's life in India under the Raj, Malayan Campaign, Railway of Death, etc. ISBN 1841040649. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A28155 £24
PARSONS, Robert T. RELIGION IN AN AFRICAN SOCIETY: A STUDY OF THE RELIGION OF THE KONO PEOPLE OF SIERRA LEONE IN ITS SOCIAL ENVIRONMENT WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO THE FUNCTION OF RELIGION IN THAT SOCIETY. E. J. Brill, Leiden, 1964. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xviii, 245. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A47431 £18
PARSONS, Thomas. A TINT BOOK OF HISTORICAL COLOURS SUITABLE FOR DECORATIVE WORK. Thos. Parsons, London, 1934. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green, mauve and gilt patterned boards with title labels. pp 73. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout, with colour paper swatches pasted in. Ownership signature of the flamboyant interior decorator Ronald Fleming. Spine label darkened, slight nick and wear at head of spine otherwise sound near VG. A61363 £180
PARSONS, Tony. LIME-LIGHT BLUES. Pan Books, London, 1983. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Softback original. True first by author of 'About a Boy.' Fiction. ISBN 0330269844. Very good indeed. A22478 £27
PARTEE, Barbara H. COMPOSITIONALITY IN FORMAL SEMANTICS: SELECTED PAPERS BY BARBERA H. PARTEE (EXPLORATIONS IN SEMANTICS.) Blackwell Publishing Ltd Oxford, 2004. First Edition. Hardback. Large 8vo. Pages: 344. ISBN: 1-4051-0934-3 Printed laminated boards, issued without dust jacket. About fine. A24584 £30
PARTINGTON, Charles And Harry Nadler (Editors). ALIEN WORLDS. ISSUE NO. 1. Charles Partington And Harry Nadler, Manchester, 1966. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 63, Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Very good indeed. A82091 £30
PARTRIDGE, A. C. (edits). GENTLENESS AND NOBILITY. The Malone Society Reprints, No Place Noted, 1949 (1950). First Edition Thus. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. Small 4to. Unpaginated - pp xii, 28 with 2 illustrations. Uncut, unopened. Reprint of 16th century play. Thought to be by John Heywood. VG+. A13649 £20
PARTRIDGE, Eric (annotations By.). SWIFT'S POLITE CONVERSATION. Andre Deutsch. London, 1963. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 182pp. index. With introduction, notes and extensive commentary by the author. The Language Library Series. About VG+ in slightly worn very good dustjacket. A8835 £18
PARTRIDGE, Eric. ENGLISH GONE WRONG. Phoenix House, London, 1957. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 46. English language, grammar, etc. Slight soiling, small mark on cover but decent VG copy of a scarce Eric Partridge pamphlet. A53362 £18
PARTRIDGE, Eric. ENGLISH: A COURSE FOR HUMAN BEINGS. Winchester Publications, London, 1949. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xv, 173. VG+ in clean VG dust jacket with very slight edgewear. A47481 £24
PARTRIDGE, Eric. JOURNEY TO THE EDGE OF MORNING. Frederick Muller, London, 1946.,, .. 1st ed. pp 85, 13x19cm. Ex-library but about v.g. with one stamp and light library markings. Hardback. A2160 £16
PARTRIDGE, Eric. THE GENTLE ART OF LEXICOGRAPHY, AS PURSUED AND EXPERIENCED BY AN ADDICT. (SIGNED). Andre Deutsch, London, 1963. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 119. Signed presentation from the author to Sir Robert Hall: 'Robert Hall/ in amity and admiration/ from Eric Partridge/ 1 July 1963.' With good signed postcard to him on Eric Partridge's bibliographical card. F/NF (dust jacket very slightly tanned). A48481 £30
PARTRIDGE, Kathleen. JUST ANOTHER THOUGHT. Methuen, London, 1940. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 64. Poetry and prose. Clean VG condition. A54261 £16
PASAY, Jazz. BINGKAM- SILENCE (D): ONE ARTIST'S EXPLORATION OF KEJAWEN- JAVANISM. Tasneem Gallery, Barcelona, 2008. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Text in Spanish and English. Exhibition catalogue. ISBN: 9788461272716 Pages: 55 About fine. A47800 £60
PASCAL, Blaise. LETTRES ...CRITES A UN PROVINCIAL. Aimé André, Paris, 1839. First Edition Thus. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Full leather, 5 raised bands at spine with green leather spine label lettered gilt. pp 488. French text. Bookplate of Maud Milman and Henry Hart Milman. Essay at front by Francois de Neufchateau. Slight mark to cover, slight fading otherwise sound clean VG. Bon etat. A60883 £75
PASCAL, Roy. DESIGN AND TRUTH IN AUTOBIOGRAPHY. Routledge And Kegan Paul, London, 1960. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp ix, 202. Autobiographical writing, the 'elusiveness of truth', the acquisition of an outlook', etc. Very good. A48684 £30
PASCHAL, Huston. (Tom Phillips). TOM PHILLIPS: SELECTIONS FROM THE RUTH AND MARVIN SACKNER ARCHIVE OF CONCRETE AND VISUAL POETRY. North Carolina Museum Of Art, Raleigh, 1990. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 28. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Exhibition catalogue. Slight rubbing otherwise VG+ or better. A59892 £36
PASHA, Ayyub Sabri. WAHHABISM AND ITS REFUTATION BY THE AHL AS- SUNA. No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted, No Date (1980s). First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Wraps/ paperback. pp 47. Slight creasing; VG. A42982 £30
PASKOW, Alan. THE PARADOXES OF ART: A PHENOMENOLOGICAL INVESTIGATION Cambridge University Press Cambridge, January 15, 2004 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. As new. 8vo. pp xi, 260. 4 colour plates. Chapters include: The reality of fictional beings, Why and how others matter, Why and how painting matters. ISBN: 0-521-82241-6 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A24656 £25
PASMORE, Victor. VICTOR PASMORE. 2rc, Roma, 1986. First Edition. Wraps. 4to, pp (30), Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Very good indeed. A81659 £25
PASO, Alfonso. UNA BOMBA UAMADA ABELARDO. Ediciones Alfil, Madrid, 1953. First Edition? Wraps. Small 8vo (approx 4 x 6 inches). Wraps. pp 61. Play. From the 'Coleccion Teatro.' Spanish text. Very good indeed. A19905 £18
PASOLINI, Pier Paolo. (Alberto Moravia, Laura Betti And Lodovico Gambara Thovazzi And Others). PIER PAOLO PASOLINI. A FUTURE LIFE. A CINEMA OF POETRY. " Fondo Pier Paolo Pasolini" Association, No Place Noted (Rome?), 1989. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Stiff wraps and dust jacket. pp 331. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Substantial volume in English commemorating the work and life of P. P. P. VG (corners slightly creased, slight shelf wear). A22026 £30
PASOLINI, Pietro Desiderio (Compiles). Dowager Countess Of Dalhousie- Translates And Abridges. (Count Giuseppe Paolini). MEMOIR OF COUNT GIUSEPPE PAOLINI. Longmans, Green And Co., London, 1885. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt at the spine Green and red lining to edges of boards. pp xviii, 442. With 24pp publishers catalogue at rear. Frontis is a real photo of Count Pasolini. Presentation copy: 'Alla Signore Luisa Williams/ per rispettoso, riconoscente rimaggio (?)/L' Autore.' Very good indeed. A32846 £45
PASSAVANT, Elise. BARAKA. Outposts Publications, Walton On Thames, Surrey, 1973. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 28. Poetry. Signed presentation copy to the poet Edward Lowbury with long letter from her (signed). A few pencilled notes in text by Edward Lowbury. Very good indeed. A53479 £24
PASSAVANT, Elise. DESERT PLACES. Outposts Publications, London, 1964. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 12. Poetry. Signed presentation copy to Edward Lowbury. Slight creasing otherwise about VG. A53478 £20
PASSES, Alan. BIG STEP. Allison & Busby, London, 1977. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 166. A 'gripping, philosophically adventurous stroy.' ISBN 0850312043. F/VG. A19850 £16
PASSIN, Herbert. LANGUAGE AND CULTURAL PATTERNS. Kinseido, Tokyo, 1979. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Japanese and English texts. Signed presentation from the author: 'Lisbert/ This is with love/ Herbert/ 2. Feb 1980/ London.' Very good indeed. A40344 £35
PASSONI, Franco. ART AND PLASTICS. Industria Pubblicazioni Audiovisvi, Milan, 1975. First Edition. Wraps. Square 4to. (30 by 30 cm) pp 148, illus throughout in colour and b/w. Black glazed lettered wraps in thick metacrylic ('Vedril') two piece rhomboid container (33 by 33 cms.) Edges have a have a slight trace of wear else near fine in the attractive heavy clear plastic container with some inevitable faint scuffing and a little light scratching else near fine. The book and container were designed by A. G. Fronzoni. Acquired from the Royal Academy Library with their neat stamp and accession number on verso of title o/w no other official markings. A 6 page publicity flyer from the plastics company Montedison UK loosely inserted gives much background info on Passoni and the paper used for printing the book ('Ferlosa') and the polymetylmethacrylate transparent rhombus shaped container made from Vedril - a material that has apparently attracted many artists working in plastics. Even the black outer wrapping is in a special material 'Polionda' - widely used in industry for packing flowers and easily damaged articles. A20645 £180
PASTERNACK, Carol Braun. THE TEXTUALITY OF OLD ENGLISH POETRY (CAMBRIDGE STUDIES IN ANGLO-SAXON ENGLAND). Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1995. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 5 plates. ISBN: 0-521-46549-4 Pages: 231 Fine in VG+ dust jacket with closed tear. A27191 £30
PASTERNAK, Anna. DAISY DOOLEY DOES DIVORCE. (SIGNED) Vermilion, London 2007. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Signed by the author on the title page. ISBN: 0-09-191726-3 Pages: 288 Very good. A47467 £20
PASTERNAK, Boris. DOKTOR ZYWAGO. (DOCTOR ZHIVAGO) Feltrinelli Editore, Milan. (1958) First Edition In Russian. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original printed green paper boards, original illustrated dust-jacket. First official edition in Russian of the celebrated novel, in the dust-jacket. Gian Giacomo Feltrinelli, although an active communist, smuggled the manuscript out of the USSR and resisted Soviet pressure against its publication. After winning the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1958, Pasternak was forbidden by the Soviet authorities to accept it, and saw his works prohibited in his homeland. The novel was a success not only for Pasternak, as it made the Feltrinelli publishing house's reputation, which Feltrinelli himself quickly consolidated with another bestseller, Giuseppe de Lampedusa's The Leopard. Faint edgewear, eps and prelims slightly spotted o/w fresh clean very good indeed copy with slight staining at top edge and contemporary ink ownership signature on fep in English and Cyrillic of an Oxford student and the name of his college (Pembroke.) D/w is not price clipped (a hefty 42 shillings) and is clean with faint edgewear a small chip at the top of the front panel close to the spine but not affecting the spine --overall a much better than usual copy of a book that normally shows up in poorish condition. A43936 £700
PASTERNAK, Boris. DOKTOR ZYWAGO. (DOCTOR ZHIVAGO) Feltrinelli Editore, Milan. (1958) First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. First official edition in Russian of the celebrated novel. Gian Giacomo Feltrinelli, although an active communist, smuggled the manuscript out of the USSR and resisted Soviet pressure against its publication. After winning the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1958, Pasternak was forbidden by the Soviet authorities to accept it, and saw his works prohibited in his homeland. The novel was a success not only for Pasternak, as it made the Feltrinelli publishing house's reputation, which Feltrinelli himself quickly consolidated with another bestseller, Giuseppe de Lampedusa's The Leopard. Finely bound in full dark green leather lettered gilt and decoratd at the spine. Edges of pages slightly browned otherwise fine. A44995 £850
PASTERNAK, Boris. ILLNESS. The Keepsake Press, Richmond, Surrey, 1972. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 2. Illustration by Gordon Bradshaw. Translated by Lydia Pasternak Slater.180 copies only. Fine in original printed envelope. A55828 £24
PASTERNAK, Charles A. (Edits). Contributors Include Federico Mayor, Wolfgang Joklik, Gordon Ada, Robin Weiss. BIOSCIENCES 2000: CURRENT ASPECTS AND PROSPECTS FOR THE NEXT MILLENNIUM. Imperial College Press, London, 1999. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Contributors include Federico Mayor, Wolfgang Joklik, Gordon Ada, Robin Weiss. ISBN: 1-86094-195-8 Pages: 275 May show some slight shelf wear but content fine and unread. A49200 £25
PASTORI, Luis. POEMES. (SIGNED) Seghers, Paris, 1966. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 94. Poetry. French text. Signed presentation from the author to Yehudi Menhuin in French on front endpaper with author's calling card loosely inserted showing he is the Minister for Culture for Venezuela. Very slight rubbing at spine ends and corners, slight creasing at rear top spine otherwise VG+ in very slightly rubbed VG dust jacket with one short closed tear by spine and some accompanying creasing. Slight indent from paper clip to first few pages. A42722 £28
PASTOUREAU, Mireille, Jean - Marie Homet And Georges Pichard. RIVAGES & TERRES DE PROVENCE. CARTOGRAPHIE D' UNE PROVINCE. A. Barthelemy, Paris, 1991. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large tall 4to. pp 174. Lavish book illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. History of maps of Provence. French language. Antique maps. Near fine in near fine dust wrapper. A12577 £45
PASZKIEWICZ, Mieczyseaw (Comments). STEFANO DELLA BELLA. WJAZD WSPANIAEY POSEOW POLSKICH DO PARYZA A. D. 1645 Nakeadem Zrzeszenia Studentow I Absolwentow Polskich Na Uchodztwe, London, 1956. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Oblong 4to (33cm x 21cm). 32 and 12 pages illustrations. Polish text. Study of the Italian printmaker. Slight even soiling otherwise VG sound copy. A35483 £40
PASZKIEWICZ, Mieczyslaw. JACEK MALCZEWSKI IN ASIA MINOR AND IN ROZDOL. The Polish Library, London, 1972. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 74. Illustrated throughout. Very good indeed. A34260 £35
PATCH, G. Bela. MOUNT IDYL AND OTHER POEMS. W. H. & O. H. Morrison, Washington City, 1871. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 83. Original publishers brown cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover slight wear VG. A80623 £30
PATCHELL, Mary. THE PALMERIN ROMANCES IN ELIZABETHAN PROSE FICTION. Ams Press, New York, 1966. Reprint Of The 1947 Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiii, 157. Knight of the Burning Pestle, Palmerin de Oliva, etc. Very good indeed. A51460 £17
PATCHEN, Kenneth. OUTLAW OF THE LOWEST PLANET. Grey Walls Press, London, 1946. First U.k. Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xviii, 83. Selected and introduced by David Gascoyne. Preface by Alex Comfort. Poetry. Some foxing to endpapers and a couple of neat names, covers slightly marked and slightly rubbed otherwise about VG. A53157 £18
PATCHEN, Kenneth. (Hugo Manning.) THERE'S LOVE ALL DAY. Hallmark Cards, Kansas City, Missouri, 1970. First Edition Thus. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 61. Multicoloured boards. First edition of this selection (selected by Dee Danner Barwick). 10 colour illustrations by Tom di Grazia. Signed presentation copy from Kenneth Patchen's wife Miriam to the poet Hugo Manning. Poetry. VG+ in VG dust jacket. A19145 £30
PATCHEN, Kenneth. (Hugo Manning.) WONDERINGS. New Directions, New York, 1971. First Wraps Edition. 8vo. Wraps. pp 94 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Picture-poems, handwriting-poems, drawing-poems. Signed presentation copy in Miriam Patchen's hand to Hugo Manning: ' Every man is me, is we, is all is one; one is all. To Hugo - Kenneth and Miriam, July, 1973.' Spine rubbed but VG. A19573 £40
PATCHETT, M. E. THE VENUS PROJECT. Brockhampton Press, Leicester, 1963. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 160. 15 illustrations. Juvenile fiction set in Australia. Ex school library copy with the usual markings otherwise VG in slightly edgeworn VG dust jacket. A51877 £20
PATCHETT, Mary. CRY OF THE HEART. Collins, London, 1956. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 256. Novel set in Australia. NF/NF. A51421 £16
PATCHETT, Mary. WILD BROTHER. Collins, London, 1954. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 256. Illustrations by John Rose. Illustrated endpapers. Novel set in Australia. NF/NF. A51422 £20
PATEA, Viorica And Paul Scott Derrick. MODERNISM REVISITED: TRANSGRESSING BOUNDARIES AND STRATEGIES OF RENEWAL IN AMERICAN POETRY. Editions Rodopi, Amsterdam 2007. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 243. ISBN: 9042022639 Fine. A45511 £33
PATENTS FOR INVENTIONS. PATENTS FOR INVENTIONS. ABRIDGEMENTS OF SPECIFICATIONS 400,001- 420,000. GROUP XXX. CONVEYORS. LIFTS. RAILWAYS. RAILWAY SIGNALS. His Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1935. First Edition. Wraps. Tall 4to. Printed wraps. pp xiii, 190. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Engineering, etc. Patents unopened. Wraps a bit chipped with some tears at spine, corners bumped otherwise near VG. A27258 £30
PATENTS FOR INVENTIONS. PATENTS FOR INVENTIONS. ABRIDGEMENTS OF SPECIFICATIONS IN THE SERIES NUMBERED 460,001- 480,000 ALLOTED TO GROUP VII. BOOTS. DRESS AND DRES FASTENINGS. NAILING. SEWING. His Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1938. First Edition. Wraps. Tall 4to. Printed wraps. pp xiii, 260. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Patents unopened. Loose in slightly chipped worn VG- printed wraps. The individual patents are VG+. A27259 £30
PATER, Walter. GASTON DE LATOUR: THE REVISED TEXT. Elt Press, Greensboro, Nc 1995. Revised Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xlvi, 329, illustrations. ISBN: 0944318096 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A45802 £36
PATERSON- HOWE, R. INDIA: THE MAGNIFICENT (GLORY DAYS OF THE RAJ). R. Paterson- Howe, Aylesford, Kent, 2000. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. Presentation from 'Pete the Poet'(author?!): 'To Frances Kidd/ from Pete the Poet/ Best wishes, 1. 6. 2000/ If you like it/ tell your friends/ Could sell millions, like Catch 22!.' ISBN: 0-9532455-1-9 Pages: 216 About fine. A44277 £22
PATERSON, C. C. A CONFIDENTIAL HISTORY OF THE RESEARCH LABORATORIES. The General Electric Company Limited, London, 1945. First Edition. Hardback. Large 8vo, pp 49, illustrations throughout. Signed presentation copy 'R. G. Medhurst/ With best wishes/ CC Paterson' Very slight wear otherwise VG+. A80777 £25
PATERSON, Mrs William. HANDBOOK ON THE ORGANISATION OF MOBILE WELFARE CANTEENS. Electrical Association For Women, London, 1940. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue grained cloth with silver motif on cover (of the Electrical Women's Association). pp 33. 2 illustrations. Some rubbing, slight wear otherwise near VG. A58364 £40
PATERSON, William. (Saxe Bannister- Edits). THE WRITINGS OF WILIAM PATERSON, OF DUMFRIESHIRE, AND A CITIZEN OF LONDON; FOUNDER OF THE BANK OF ENGLAND, AND OF THE DARIEN COLONY. 3 VOLUMES. Judd & Glass, London, 1859. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 3 volumes. 8vo. pp cxliv, 283 & ci, 198 & l, 319. Frontis portrait to volume 1. 3 volumes. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied), some general wear, endpapers foxed otherwise sound VG- with clean text. A61435 £95
PATHAK, Haresh. STRUCTURAL PACKAGE DESIGNS Pepin Press Amsterdam 1999 Reprint. Wraps. Square 8vo, pp 368, illustrations. ISBN: 9054960515 Fine. A80528 £27
PATHESCOPE. PATHESCOPE FILM CATALOGUE. 9.5 M/M SILENT, 9.5 M/M SOUND. 1955. Pathescope Ltd., London, 1955. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 127. Illustrated throughout. Loosely inserted is 12pp wraps film catalogue for 1958. Catalogue of films made by Pathescope, including Mickey Mouse and Silly Symphony cartoons. Very good indeed. Some minor pencilling on first few pages. A57523 £23
PATHY, Dinanath (Edits). Contributors Include Nalini Bhagwat, Chandramani Biswal, D. N. Rao, Sooryya Misra & Awadhesh Aman. TRIBAL ART: PRIMITIVISM AND MODERN RELEVANCE. Working Artists Association Of Orissa, Bhubaneswar, 1991. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 120. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Contributors include Nalini Bhagwat, Chandramani Biswal, D.N. Rao, Sooryya Misra & Awadhesh Aman. VG+/VG, edges of jacket very slightly frayed, rear panel chipped and creased and jacket is adhering to book but lloks acceptable. A38654 £60
PATIL, D. R. MANDU. Archaeological Survey Of India, New Delhi, 1971. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp vi, 54, illustrations. Very good. A81291 £20
PATISON, Jane M. GLEANINGS AMONG THE BRITISH FERNS; ILLUSTRATED BY DRIED SPECIMENS. William Pamplin, London, 1858. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt at the spine and neatly decorated gilt on covers with gilt ferns. pp [xii], 69. The book is illustrated with 16 specimens of ferns, sadly most have crumbled or vanished with just the ghost of a fern left. One fern example complete- the Mountain Bladder Fern, another near complete- the Athyrium Filix Foemina/ the Ladyfern. Rubbed at corners, slight wear at spine ends otherwise decent VG or better. A32147 £110
PATOCCHI, Luca (Introduction). THE SPIRITUAL LANDSCAPE/ IL PAESAGGIO SPIRITUALE: GLEIZES, KANDINSKY, MARC, MONDRIAN, MUNTER, NOLDE. Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation, New York, 2003. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. pp 94. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. English and Italian texts. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. ISBN: 8886455127 Fine in printed near fine acetate jacket. A40486 £35
PATON, A. A. THE GOTH AND THE HUN; OR, TRANSYLVANIA, DEBRECZIN, PESTH, AND VIENNA, IN 1850. Richard Bentley, London, 1851. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 416. History, politics, etc. of the Austrian and Ottoman empires. Sound about VG copy in original publishers blue blind- patterned cloth lettered gilt at the spine. Neat repair at head of spine, endpaper removed. A29499 £60
PATON, John. PROLETARIAN PILGRIMAGE. Routledge, London, 1935. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiii, 319. Autobiography. About fine in dulled and slightly edgeworn cream dust jacket that is tanned on spine. A51434 £18
PATON, Lucy Allen. STUDIES IN THE FAIRY MYTHOLOGY OF ARTHURIAN ROMANCE. Burt Franklin, New York, 1960. Second Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp xi, 316. Second edition- enlarged by a Survey of Scholarship on the Fairy Mythology since 1903 and a bibliography by Roger Sherman Loomis. About fine. Excellent condition. A60188 £30
PATTEN, Brian (Edits). (Michael Foreman- Illustrates). THE PUFFIN BOOK OF TWENTIETH- CENTURY CHILDREN'S VERSE. (SIGNED) Viking Children's Books, London, 1991. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Signed by Brian Patten (editor), illustrator Michael Foreman, and one of the contributing poets, John Agard. Michael Foreman has written "For Corinne with love" and the year, whilst the other 2 have just signed their names. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A43509 £36
PATTENSON, Henry R. AMBITION. A POEM IN FOUR PARTS AND OTHER POEMS. T. C. Newby, London, 1847. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red blind stamped and lined patterned cloth lettered gilt at the spine on cover. pp 85. Presentation from the author: 'Lt. Col. Elrington with/ the author's kindest regards.' Presentee's ownership signature on front pastedown. Includes long title poem, plus shorter poems including one addressed to a soldier killed at the Battle of Sobraon, 10th Feb 1846. Slight rubbing, slight soiling, pages a little loose and slightly sprung else VG. A30828 £50
PATTERSON, David. OPEN WOUNDS: THE CRISIS OF JEWISH THOUGHT IN THE AFTERMATH OF AUSCHWITZ. University Of Washington Press, Seattle 2006. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Post-Holocaust Jewish thought. ISBN: 0-295-98645-X Pages: 338 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A39816 £22
PATTERSON, J. E. THE BRIDE OF LLANGASTY. Digby, Long & Co. London, 1900. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp viii, 306 with 21 page publishers catalogue at rear. Green cloth with orange floral pattern. Novel. Neat owners stamp on half title otherwise very good indeed. A26291 £27
PATTERSON, J. H. SIMBAWA TSAVO. Macmillan, London, 1947. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 152. 9 illustrations. Swahili text. Very good, faint wear. A45228 £24
PATTERSON, M. W. SIR FRANCIS BURDETT AND HIS TIMES (1770-1844), VOLUME 1. Macmillan, London, 1931. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt at the spine and with gilt emblem on cover. pp xiv, 356. Frontis portrait, 20 plates. Slight wear at head of spine otherwise VG. A61150 £28
PATTINSON, James. THE SYRIAN CLIENT. Robert Hale Ltd, London, 1986. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Mystery. ISBN: 0-7090-2138-0 Pages: 192 Fine in VG+ dustjacket soiled and very slightly rubbed. A29193 £22
PATTISON, Albert. AL BOWLLY. THE MICRO- GROOVE DISCOGRAPHY. Albert Pattison, York, 1976. First Edition. Wraps. Tall 4to. Wraps. Stapled foolscap (8 inches x 13 inches). pp 27. Minor fading and slight creasing but VG. A56051 £24
PAUL Stephen (Edits) ILLUSTRATOR'S FIGURE REFERENCE MANUAL. Bloomsbury Publishing, London, 1987. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 254 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Covers a little marked and slightly soiled; sound vg-. A47625 £35
PAUL SMITH FASHION. MAI 68. THE POSTER BOOK. Paul Smith, London, 2008 First Edition. Hardback. 62 cms tall by 45 cms wide. Limited to 68 copies. Produced by the great fashion mogul at the time of the Hayward Gallery's May 68: Street Posters from the Paris Rebellion exhibition; this is the statement from Smith's website: "To coincide with Mai 68 Street Posters from the Paris Rebellion and to commemorate the 40 years anniversary of the Paris uprising of 1968, a limited edition poster book (68 only) has been produced containing hand pulled screen-printed reproductions of 40 original Mai 68 posters. Every portfolio book contains 40 individually hand pulled screen prints, each a reproduction of an original poster created by the students and workers of Mai 68. Each page has been perforated along the left edge allowing collectors to remove individual prints if desired. The 40 pages have been hand bound with a hardback cloth cover and black embossed title. New book, hardback, 40 posters. One thousand two hundred pounds." The book can come with a certificate of authenticity. This is not present but the book is obviously authentic and apart from very slight bumping at corners, as new. A62531 £750
PAUL, . MANUAL OF ROAD CONSTRUCTION AND MAINTENANCE.. The Royal Engineers Institute, Chatham 1908., . First edition. Hardback. Compliment slip of Royal Engineers Institute pasted to end-paper. Solid copy with worn covers (soiled, somewhat marked etc). vi,164,xvipp. 14 folding plates, 16 illustrations and 110 figures. A5864 £30
PAUL, Asim Kumar. THREE POEMS: THE PASSAGE OF TIME; A DEJECTED CLERK. (SIGNED). Swapna Paul, West Midnapore, West Bengal, 2005. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 19. Texts in Bengali and English. Signed presentation from the author. Poetry. About fine. A60766 £25
PAUL, James C. N. RIFT IN THE DEMOCRACY. University Of Pennsylvania Press, Philadelphia, 1951. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xv, 200. Slight shelfwear, slight rubbing otherwise VG. A48013 £28
PAUL, Joan. POEMS FOR PLEASURE. Privately Printed, Stevenage, Herts., No Date (1968). First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated stapled wraps showing 2 long legged birds in silhouette. pp 13. Poetry. Very slight soiling; VG+. A60013 £26
PAUL, John E. MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS. THE LAST DAYS. The Royal Stuart Society, No Place Noted (Uk), 1972. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 19. Signed presentation copy: 'For Louise/ with much affection/ from John.' Lecture delivered on Feb. 8th 1972. Slight shelfwear; VG. A58194 £16
PAUL, Leslie. THE ANGRY YOUNG MEN REVISITED. Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, Darmstadt, 1983. Academic Offprint. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 93- 104. With good letter about the artist to Professor John Holloway loosely inserted. Signed presentation copy: 'With compliments/ Leslie Paul.' Clean VG+. A59521 £25
PAUL, Louis. ‘HALLELUJAH I'M A BUM!'.. Methuen & Co., London 1937., . First edition. Wraps, quarter canvas and paper. Typed label on spine. About very good. Has appearance of proof copy. 275pp. Cult novel. A4242 £35
PAUL, Randolph. BEDORET AHUNE FROM THE HEART OF THE ROCK. BEOTHUK POEMS FOR OUBEE. Randolph Paul, Badger (Newfoundland), 1997. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 34 (pagination is haywire after p. 6). Signed and dated by the poet. Printed in red. Poetry. Very good indeed. A11166 £22
PAULA REGO. Andrew Birkin (Intro.,) J. M. Barrie. PETER PAN OR THE BOY WHO WOULD NOT GROW UP. (SIGNED LIMITED EDITION) Folio Society, London, 1992 First Edition Thus. Larrge tall 8vo. pp xxx, 106 [2]. 27.5 by 18 cms. Frontis & 14 colour illustrations (one of which is double page.) One Of 100 signed by Paula Rego and specially bound in quarter leather lettered gilt at the spine with marbled boards. Fine in fine slip-case. The colophon reads 'This edition consists of 100 numbered copies. They are quarter bound in Nigerian Goatskin with hand-marbled sides by Ann Muir and are signed by the artist. This is copy no:'staff 2.' .These sumptuous looking special Folio editions were mainly for those involved with the Folio Society or favoured subscribers and hardly ever occur in commerce. Superb example. The Folio society also published the book as an unlimited edition. Fine. A48124 £500
PAULA REGO. Marina Warner (Intro.,) NURSERY RHYMES. (SIGNED LIMITED EDITION) Folio Society, London, 1994 First Edition Thus. 4to. pp 72. .29 by 22 cms. Frontis & 35 full page illustrations (8 in colour.) One Of 100 signed by Paula Rego and specially bound in quarter leather lettered gilt at the spine with marbled boards. Printed on Banbury Wove paper at Bath Press, Avon. Fine in fine slip-case. The colophon reads 'This edition consists of 100 numbered copies. They are quarter bound in Nigerian Goatskin with hand-marbled sides by Ann Muir and are signed by the artist. This is copy no: C.' The letter C indicates that it is one of a lettered edition (presumably of 26) as other limited edition Folio books from this time are lettered 'J' or 'K' etc (see our copy of Waugh's 'The Loved One.').These sumptuous looking special Folio editions were mainly for those involved with the Folio Society or favoured subscribers and hardly ever occur in commerce. ASIN B000J2IX1W. The Folio society also published the book as an unlimited edition. The British Museum copy of the ordinary Thames and Hudson edition has this anonymous note: '...The bold, distinctive style of Paula Rego's paintings has acquired for her not only an ever-increasing critical reputation but also an unusually large and enthusiastic following. Her be-ribboned, little-girl heroines and fairy-tale characters seem firmly rooted in childhood, yet the innocence of this art is darkened by the underlying themes of power, domination and rebellion, sexuality and gender, that run through her work. Here Rego has turned to the nursery rhyme as a new source for her imagery. It is a genre that perfectly complements her art; full of double meanings, rhymes are written from a child's perspective but are open to adult interpretation. Around 20 well-known nursery rhymes are accompanied by a series of etchings which she has executed spontaneously as a child might, drawing directly on to the plate without preparatory planning. Following the traditions of earlier artists such as Beatrix Potter, she treats the fantastic realistically, dressing animals in human costume and using dream-like dislocations of scale. These are wonderfully comic and rich illustrations with a hint of the sinister, that turn classic nursery rhymes into colourful stories about folly and delusion, cruelty, convention and sex.' Fine. A38828 £450
PAULAUSKIENE, Ausra. LOST AND FOUND: THE DISCOVERY OF LITHUANIA IN AMERICAN FICTION. Rodopi Amsterdam 2007. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp vii, 173. ISBN: 9042022663 Very good indeed. A81985 £18
PAULIN, Tom. A STATE OF JUSTICE. Faber & Faber, London, 1977. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 47. Poetry. Proof copy. Pencilled name of Faber CEO Peter du Sautoy on cover. ISBN: 0571109829 Very good indeed. A32018 £22
PAULIN, Tom. TED HUGHES: LAUREATE OF THE FREE MARKET? Liverpool Classical Monthly, Liverpool, 1991. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 19. No. 7 in The Kenneth Allott Lectures Series. ISBN: 187124525 Very good indeed. A30412 £18
PAULL, Lionel C. POEMS 1975. Privately Printed, No Place Noted (Uk), No Date (1975?). First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/ paperback. pp 98. Self published, probably in very few copies. Poems typed and bound with title handwritten and pasted to cover and spine. Slight wear, otherwise very good. A43319 £40
PAULSEN, Ian T. And Kim Lewis (edit). Contributors Include Melissa H. Brown, Ronald A. Skurray, Olga Lomovskaya, Will Watkins, Kim Lewis, Keith Poole. MICROBIAL MULTIDRUG EFFLUX. Horizon Scientific Press, Wymondham (Norfolk), 2002. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp x, 301. Tables, figures. Molecular biology. Published at $120. Contributors include Melissa H. Brown, Ronald A. Skurray, Olga Lomovskaya, Will Watkins, Kim Lewis, Keith Poole. ISBN 1898486336. Printer's copy. Clean, bright and near fine but lacking endpapers. A17200 £30
PAUSEWANG, Gudrun. THE LAST CHILDREN. Walker Books Ltd, London, 1989. First U. K. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-86203-402-7 Pages: 128 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A34348 £40
PAVESE, Cesare. IL MESTIERE DI VIVERE (DIARIO 1935-1950). Giulio Einaudi, No Place, Rome? 1955. Second Edition. Large 8vo. Wraps. pp 416. Diary entries of Cesare Pavese. Wraps, clean very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket (g/vg). A10763 £16
PAVIC, Milorad. DICTIONARY OF THE KHAZARS. A LEXICON NOVEL. THE FEMALE EDITION OF THE DIRECTORY. (SIGNED) Hamish Hamilton, London, 1989. First U. K. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp [viii], 338. Review copy with neat 'Service de Press' stamp on the verso of the fep. Signed to Yehudi Menuhin:' To the king of violins/ to Sir Yehudi/ Menuhin/ cordially/ Milorad Pavic.' An uncommon signature. Fine in near fine d/w v sl rubbed at corners. A40522 £90
PAVLOV, I. P. (G. V. Anrep- Edits). CONDITIONED REFLEXES. AN INVESTIGATION OF THE PHYSIOLOGICAL ACTIVITY OF THE CEREBRAL CORTEX. Oxford University Press, London, 1928. Second English Printing. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's black cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp xv, 430. Tables, figures. Translated and edited by G. V. Anrep. Nice clean copy VG+. A32850 £40
PAVRY, Jal Dastur Cursetji (Edit). (Cursetji Erachji Pavry). ORIENTAL STUDIES: IN HONOUR OF CURSETJI ERACHJI PAVRY. Oxford University Press, London, 1933. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp xvii, 481. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. Contributors include Ernst Herzfeld, M. Hidayet- Hosain, Paul Kahle, Sten Konow, Jivanji Jamshedji Modi, Charles J. Ogen, A. H. Sayce, David Yellin. Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. VG+. Excellent condition. A47936 £90
PAWLOWSKA, Yoi. A CHILD WENT FORTH. Duckworth, London, 1914. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp [x] 231. With 20pp publishers catalogue at rear. Small bookplate with arts and crafts style lettering reading 'From the Library of Janet Ashbee and C. R. Ashbee.' Gift inscription: 'Uncle Nevill/ from Mary & Felicity/ Xmas 1914.' Uncle Nevill = Nevill Forbes. Novel/ fable. Title comes from Walt Whitman who is quoted at the front. VG+ with very slight edgewear. A45570 £75
PAWSON, Tony. THE GOAL SCORERS: FROM BLOOMER TO KEEGAN. (SIGNED) Cassell, London, 1978. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp XVI, 240, with 30 black & white photos. Signed presentation copy ‘With best wishes to a great goalkeeper! Tony Pawson.' vg+/vg. A9964 £20
PAXTON, John. THE STATESMAN'S YEAR-BOOK 1990-91. Macmillan, London, 1990. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xxxiii, 1690. ISBN: 0333391543 Fine/fine. A81695 £18
PAYN, James. THE MYSTERY OF MIRBRIDGE. IN TWO VOLUMES. Bernhard Tauchnitz, Leipzig, 1888. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. pp 295 & 287. Two volumes in one. Fiction. Half leather spine split and worn, wear and rubbing, contents clean and tight but exterior of book good only. Bookplate of Stuart Bayley Binney on front paste down. A22535 £30
PAYNE, . THE WATERSHED.. Faber And Faber, London 1961., . First edition. Hardback. Very good indeed in dust jacket. 220pp. epilogue. Non-fiction about a pacifist in World War I, working in the mattress business in Northampton. A vegetarian, teetotaller with an interest in New Thought. A3729 £15
PAYNE, E. J. COLONIES AND COLONIAL FEDERATIONS. Macmillan, London, 1904. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Green cloth lettered gilt. pp xix, 265. Uncut. 4 maps, one table. From the series 'The English Citizen, His Rights and Responsibilities.' Neat inscription on front endpaper. Corners slightly bumped otherwise VG+. A19709 £24
PAYNE, Edith. EDITH PAYNE 1875 - 1959. Birmingham Museum And Art Gallery, Birmingham, 1979. First Edition. Wraps. Tall slim 8vo. Wraps. pp 40. 9 black & white illustrations, 4 colour on outer wraps. Gere family - Birmingham School painters. Slight soiling to outer wraps, else VG. A12441 £20
PAYNE, Laurence. THE NOSE ON MY FACE. (SIGNED) Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1961. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 287. Author's first novel. Signed presentation copy. VG in slightly soiled but complete near VG dust jacket. Neat name on front paste down. A51261 £20
PAYNE, Malc (Edits). RADIX FOUR. P V Publications, Crowborough, Sussex, 1974. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 20. Poetry. Contributors include Margaret George, Tully Potter, Barbara Wilcox, William Mills. Very good indeed. A59465 £21
PAYNE, Malcolm (Introduction). SIR ARTHUR CONAN DOYLE AND GROOMBRIDGE PLACE. The Conan Doyle (Crowborough) Establishment, Lewes, East Sussex, 1995. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 16 (unpaginated). 3 illustrations. About fine. A59171 £26
PAZ, Octavio, Jacques Roubaud, Edoardo Sanguineti, Charles Tomlinson. RENGA: A CHAIN OF POEMS. Penguin Books Ltd, Harmondsworth, Middlesex, 1979. First Edition Thus. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Texts in French, Spanish, Italian and English. Poetry. ISBN: 0-14-042268-4 Pages: 96 Very good indeed. A31950 £15
PAZ, Octavio. EAGLE OR SUN? Peter Owen, London, 1990. First U.k. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 121. Spanish and English text. Poems. VG+/VG+ (slightly bumped at head of spine but nice copy). A51948 £22
PAZ, Octavio. THE LABYRINTH OF SOLITUDE. LIFE AND THOUGHT IN MEXICO. Allen Lane/ Penguin Press, London, 1967. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp [vii], 199. From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940 - 1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small, attractive bookplate reads 'From the Library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A34877 £36
PAZ, Octavio. (Charles Tomlinson & Others.,) AN OCTAVE FOR OCTAVIO PAZ. The Sceptre Press And The Menard Press, No Place Noted, 1972. First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. pp 20, illus frontis. Original printed wrappers. First Edition. One of only 50 copies signed by all the contributors -- Charles Tomlinson, Elaine Feinstein, Omar S. Pound, Miles Burrows, Daniel Weissbort, John James, Anthony Rudolf, Richard Burns. Some slight fading o/w vg+. A23183 £42
PEABODY, Polly. A TRAVERS LES DEUX ZONES. No Publisher Noted, Printed In Britain By Keliher, Hudson And Kearns, London, No Date. First Edition In French. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 104. Publishe din English as 'Through Occupied Territory' in 1941. Travels in Vichy/Petain, France. Scarce. French text. Neat name on title page otherwise VG+ (paper covers very slightly used). A23400 £35
PEACEY, Jason. POLITICIANS AND PAMPHLETEERS: PROPAGANDA DURING THE ENGLISH CIVIL WARS AND INTERREGNUM. Ashgate, Aldershot 2004 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xi, 417. ISBN: 0754606848 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A49528 £55
PEACHY, Frederic (edits). CLARETI ENIGMATA. THE LATIN RIDDLES OF CLARET. University Of California Press, Berkeley, 1957. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 64. Initialled signed presentation copy: ‘To W. G. R. from F. P. May 1957.' Folklore studies. Very good. A50745 £16
PEACOCK, Anthony. EVE. Link House Publications, London, No Date (1942). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Copper brown cloth lettered white. Uncommon nude study with 66 photos. No date but he British Library copy is dated 1942. Introduction by D. G. Johnson, editor of Health and Efficiancy. Endpapers slightly spotted otherwise VG+. A47320 £90
PEACOCK, Arthur. YOURS FRATERNALLY. Pendulum Publications, London, 1945. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 126. Chapter headings include 'The National Trade Union Club', 'Ben Tillett', 'Tom Mann', 'S. G. Hobson and "New Britain" ', 'Ernst Toller and the Refugees', 'Watson Macgregor-Reid.' VG in tatty good only dust jacket. A55762 £30
PEACOCK, Basil. PRISONER ON THE KWAI. William Blackwood, London, 1966. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Proof copy. pp [x], 291. Autobiography of prisoner of wars experiences in Thailand, helping to build the bridge over the River Kwai. VG in slightly nicked VG dust jacket. A58235 £18
PEACOCK, Jila. TEN POEMS FROM HAFEZ. Sylph Editions, Lewes, 2006. First Edition Thus. Wraps. 4to, pp 45, illustrations. ISBN: 0955296307 Very good indeed. A81462 £30
PEACOCK, Robert Backhouse. A GLOSSARY OF THE DIALECT OF THE HUNDRED OF LONSDALE, NORTH AND SOUTH OF THE SANDS, IN THE COUNTRY OF LANCASTER. Asher & Co., London, 1869. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp viii, 95, 32. Original publisher's dark purple cloth. Spine slightly faded otherwise VG+. A45280 £60
PEAKE, Mervyn. CAPTAIN SLAUGHTERBOARD DROPS ANCHOR. Academy Editions, London, 1967. First Edition Thus. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/ softback. pp 50 (unpaginated). Children's illustrated pirate story. Very good indeed. A42728 £24
PEAKE, Mervyn. TITUS AWAKES. Mervyn Peake Society, London, 1990. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 12. No 23 of the Mervyn Peake Review. Pamphlet. One of 200 with cover illus by Mervyn Peake. Peake had wanted to write a fourth Titus book to but was so racked by Parkinson's disease that he could only manage a few sentences that were painstakingly deciphered by his wife Maeve and are here published. Intro by John Watney. Loosely inserted is a note on Mervyn Peake Society paper from Vera Di Campi (p.p. John Surry) to a subscriber. Excellent near fine condition, one corner sl creased. A22188 £45
PEAKE, Mervyn. TITUS AWAKES. Mervyn Peake Society, London, 1990. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 12. No 23 of the Mervyn Peake Review. Pamphlet. One of 200 with cover illus by Mervyn Peake. Peake had wanted to write a fourth Titus book to but was so racked by Parkinson's disease that he could only manage a few sentences that were painstakingly deciphered by his wife Maeve and are here published. Intro by John Watney. A23710 £35
PEAKE, Mervyn. (Sebastian Peake.) THE CRICKET X1. Mervyn Peake Society, London, 1997. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 4. No 30 of the Mervyn Peake Review. Cover illus by Mervyn Peake. Red illustrated folder enclosing 2 loose pages printed recto only. One page is a Mervyn Peake colour drawing of a cricket team done for Sebastian Peake and inscribed 'from Daddy, Aug 1953.' The other page is a piece by Sebastian Peake explaining the genesis of the drawing. About fine. A22190 £50
PEAKE, Mervyn. (text By Sebastian Peake.) MASKS. DRAWINGS MADE BEFORE THE BEGINNING OF THE END AND SOME AFTER THE END OF THE BEGINNING. (OUT OF THE OVERLAPPING LEAVES OF MY BRAIN CAME TAPPING.) Mervyn Peake Society, London, 1995. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 41. No 28 of the Mervyn Peake Review. Cover illus by Mervyn Peake. 21 drawings by Mervyn Peake with text by Sebastian Peake from the period when Peake's brain was becoming 'progressively contorted' by Parkinson's disease. These Mervyn Peake society publications usually appeared in editions of no more than 200. Very sl mark on printed yellow wraps o/w vg+. A22227 £50
PEAKE, Tim H. WILLIAM BROWNFIELD AND SONS: AN ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO BROWNFIELD WARES 1837-1900. T. H. Peake, No Place Noted (London?), 1995. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Signed limited edition- this 98 of 1000. History of one of the top Staffordshire potteries of the late 19th century. ISBN: 0952595214 Pages: 199 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A61366 £50
PEAKMAN, Julie. MIGHTY LEWD BOOKS: THE DEVELOPMENT OF PORNOGRAPHY IN EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY ENGLAND. Palgrave Macmillan London, 2003 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xii, 263, illustrations. ISBN: 1403915008 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A61006 £28
PEARCE, Barry. MICHAEL JOHNSON. *SIGNED* The Beagle Press, Sydney, 2004. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 204. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Art. Signed presentation from the author. ISBN: 0947349421 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A36124 £75
PEARCE, Brian Louis. THE ART OF ERIC RATCLIFFE. Self Published, Twickenham (Middlesex), 1970. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Stapled wraps. pp 28 with 2 illustrations. 50 copies only. An appreciation of the poet, with a post script by Eric Ratcliffe himself. Very good indeed. A12679 £24
PEARCE, Brian. THE VISION OF PIERS LIBRARIAN.. Woodruff, Middlesex 1981., . First edition. Wraps. Very good indeed. Unpaginated (32pp.). One of 150 numbered . Poetry. A4444 £16
PEARCE, Bryan. BRYAN PEARCE. PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS. Victor Waddington, London, 1978. First Edition. Wraps. Square 8vo, pp 24, Illustrated in black & white and colour. Cover slightly marked, slight soiling; near VG. A80825 £22
PEARCE, Charles William (Edits). THE ORGANIST'S CHRISTIAN YEAR. A SERIES OF USEFUL VOLUNTARIES APPROPRIATE FOR USE ON EACH SUNDAY. The Vincent Music Publishing Company, London, No Date (1908). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Oblong 4to (31cm x 23cm). Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp 209. All edges gilt Neat oval booksellers stamp, greetings inscription dated 1915. Attractive near fine book with very slight rubbing at extremities. Exceptional condition. A45155 £60
PEARCE, David. LONDON'S MANSIONS: THE PALATIAL HOUSES OF THE NOBILITY. B.t. Batsford, London 2001. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-7134-8702-X Pages: 224 Fine. A47905 £36
PEARCE, David. LONDON'S MANSIONS: THE PALATIAL HOUSES OF THE NOBILITY. B.t. Batsford, London 2001. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-7134-8702-X Pages: 224 Neat name on front endpaper else fine in fine dust wrapper. A48524 £45
PEARCE, E. H. THE MONKS OF WESTMINSTER, BEING A REGISTER OF THE BRETHREN OF THE CONVENT FROM THE TIME OF THE CONFESSOR TO THE DISSOLUTION. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1916. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. pp x, 236. Boards slightly scuffed and rubbed and marked, 2 labels from the Permanent Library of the Times Book Club with their stamps otherwise VG. A48044 £36
PEARCE, F. E. HOW TO BUILD A CLEAN BODY. League Of Healing, Theosophical Order Of Service, London, 1931. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 23. A sequel to Some Hints upon Health. Very good. A59466 £18
PEARCE, J. E., A. G. Vince & M. A. Jenner. A DATED TYPE-SERIES OF LONDON MEDIEVAL POTTERY PART 2: LONDON-TYPE WARE. London & Middlesex Archaeological Society, London, 1985 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp iv, 151. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Special Paper No. 6 from the London & Middlesex Archaeological Society. ISBN: 0903290278 Slight soiling, otherwise sound very good. A63125 £22
PEARCE, Michael. THE FIG TREE MURDER. Harper Collins, London, 1996. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 190. A Mamur Zapt mystery. ISBN 0002326191. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A54226 £23
PEARCE, Nathaniel. LIFE AND ADVENTURES IN ABYSSINIA. 2 VOLUMES. Sasor Publisher, London, 1980 First Edition Thus- Facsimile Of 1831 Edition. Hardback. 2 volumes. Small 8vos. pp 406 & 357. 4 illustrations. Introduction by Richard Pankhurst. ISBN: 0907248020 Slight shelfwear else sound VG. 2nd volume has dust jacket which is slightly soiled. A44484 £60
PEARCE, Robert. GLOBAL COMPETITION AND TECHNOLOGY. ESSAYS IN THE CREATION AND APPLICATION OF KNOWLEDGE BY MULTINATIONALS. Palgrave, Basingstoke, 1997. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xiii, 294. Tables. International business enterprises. ISBN 033367183 X OR IN USA -- ISBN:0312176341 About fine. A50095 £22
PEARCE, Sir Idris. THE PROFESSIONS OF THE LAND: A FUTURE. College Of Estate Management, Whiteknights, Reading, 1993. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 4to. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. Signed on title page. ISBN: 0-947763-64-3 Pages: 106 About fine. A49118 £50
PEARL, Raymond. STUDIES IN HUMAN BIOLOGY. (SIGNED) Williams & Wilkins Company, Baltimore, 1924. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp 653. Tables, figures. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Sir Humphrey Rollerton/With the kindest regards of/ Raymond Pearl.' Very good indeed. A49720 £50
PEARLSTEIN, Philip. THE HUMAN FIGURE. Gimpel Fils, London, 1975. First Edition. Wraps. Smal 8vo (11cm x 15cm). Wraps. pp 12 (unpaginated). 4 colour plates. Small thin exhibition catalogue. Very good indeed. A59768 £18
PEARS, Pamela A. REMNANTS OF EMPIRE IN ALGERIA AND VIETNAM: WOMEN, WORDS, AND WAR. Lexington Books, Lanham 2004. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Issued without dustjacket. Illustrated laminated boards. ISBN: 0-7391-0831-X Pages: 163 Fine. A30045 £35
PEARSALL, Phyllis. AN ARTIST'S PILGRIMAGE IN BUSINESS. Privately Printed, Maidstone, 1993. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 64. Copiously illustrated throughout. Review copy with publisher's slip loosely inserted. 2 review copy stamps otherwise VG+ in plain glassine dust jacket. A60958 £35
PEARSON, Birger A. GNOSTICISM, JUDAISM, AND EGYPTIAN CHRISTIANITY. Fortress Press, Minneapolis 1990. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-8006-3104-8 Pages: 228 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A42192 £40
PEARSON, F. K. ISLE OF MAN TRAMWAYS, BY F. K. PEARSON; WITH DRAWINGS AND MAPS BY S. BROOMFIELD [AND OTHERS] AND AN APPENDIX ON TICKETS BY W. H. BETT. David & Charles, Newton Abbot 1970. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-7153-4740-3 Pages: 379 Fine/ VG+. A42225 £25
PEARSON, Hesketh And Malcolm Muggeridge. ABOUT KINGSMILL. (SIGNED) Methuen, London, 1951. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered brown at spine. pp [vi], 185. Signed presentation from one of the authors: 'To Joan and Jim/ with love from/ Hesketh.' Sp sl faded, eps sl browned; sound close VG. A34777 £75
PEARSON, Hesketh. IRON RATIONS... The Burleigh Press, Bristol, England, 1928.,, .. 1st ed. pp 270, 18x12cm, Hardback. No dust jacket. World War One interest. Stories and essays. Poorish condition, splitting at lower hinge with soiled covers. Text is excellent. Uncommon. A40213 £16
PEARSON, Hesketh. LIVES OF THE WITS. Heinemann, London, 1962. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xviii, 334 with 16 illustrations. Signed presentation copy: ‘Basil, with love from Hesketh, 25/6/62.' Studies of some of the greatest wits of the past 250 years, such as Jonathan Swift, Benjamin Disraeli, Oscar Wilde, G. K. Chesterton, etc. Slight lean, otherwise very good in slightly soiled about very good dust jacket. A10617 £20
PEARSON, Nicholas (Edits). (Robert Mapplethorpe). CAPE: OLYMPICS 3 (CAPE MAGAZINE). Cape, London, 1992. First Edition. Wraps. Folio (28cm x 37cm). Illustrated wraps. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Special edition of Cape magazine, focusing on the barcelona Olympics. Photographs by Robert mapplethorpe. Contributors include Harold Brodkey, Colm Toibin, Sharon Olds, Michael Colins and interview with Eiko Ishioka. ISBN: 0-224-03503-7 Pages: 52 Very good indeed. A36486 £30
PEARSON, Owen. ALBANIA IN OCCUPATION AND WAR. FROM FASCISM TO COMMUNISM 1940- 1945. The Centre For Albanian Studies, London, 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 2 illustrations. From the series Albania in the Twentieth Century: a History. ISBN: 1-84511-104-4 Pages: 570 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A30893 £40
PEARSON, Roger. HEREDITY AND HUMANITY: RACE, EUGENICS AND MODERN SCIENCE. Scott Townsend Pub, Washington, D.c. 1996 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 162. ISBN: 1878465155 Fine. A49920 £20
PEARSON, S. W., M. W. Thring And J. H. Chesters. COMBUSTION AND HEAT TRANSFER IN AN OPEN- HEART FURNACE. The Iron And Steel Institute, London, 1956. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Red cloth lettered gilt and gilt shield on cover. pp 82. Tables, figures. Signed on front endpaper by one of the authors. VG+ (one corner slightly bumped). A29208 £35
PEARSON, Sammlung. SAMMLUNG PEARSON PARIS. FRANZOISISCHE MEISTER. Paul Cassirer And Hugo Helbing, Berlin, No Date (1927). First Edition. Wraps. 4to. wraps. pp 200 (unpaginated). 55 plates. German text. Auction catalogue. Self wraps worn and torn and soiled, inked numbers on spine, contents slightly creased at lower corner otherwise sound VG. Prices reched marked in pencil. A34664 £30
PEBERDY, Duncan. OUT OF CONTROL. Destiny Publishing Llp Droitwich Spa 2003. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 194. Signed. Fine. A81358 £20
PECK, Dale. FUCKING MARTIN. Chatto And Windus, London 1993. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 228. Signed. ISBN: 0701156732 Fine. A80973 £36
PECK, Winifred. BEWILDERING CARES. A WEEK IN THE LIFE OF A CLERGYMAN'S WIFE. Faber & Faber, London, 1940. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Purple cloth. pp 287. Diary of Camilla Lacely, wife to the Vicar of Saint Simon's in Stampfield, North Midlands. Purple cloth has slight wear, spine a little rubbed otherwise close VG sound condition. A56748 £20
PECKARD, P. A LIFE OF NICHOLAS FERRAR. Joseph Masters, London, 1852. First Edition Thus. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 155 and vi, 58pp publishers' catalogue at rear. This book is abridged from the Memoirs of Nicholas Ferrar, by Dr. P. Peckard, which were first published in 1790. Memoirs. Sound clean about VG copy with slight wear at spine ends. Full page pencilled notes on paste down about Bishop John Williams and Little Gidding. Neat name on title page. A21656 £30
PEDERSEN, John. PEREC OU LES TEXTES CROIS...S. Institut D' Etudes Romanes, Copenhagen, 1985. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Salmon coloured printed wraps. French text. ISBN: 87-16-06293-0 Pages: 131 VG+. A26761 £35
PEDRICK, Martyn. (Agnes Harewood). MOOR PARK: THE GROSVENOR LEGACY. Riverside Books, Rickmansworth, Herts, 1989. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp vii, 252. Illustrated throughout in black and white, with colour map in plastic pocket at rear. Golf. Agnes Harwood's copy presented to a Mr.and Mrs Knox with her signature tipped in beneath on verso of front endpaper. Agnes Harewood is featured in the book. She scored 5 holes in one in her 80 year career. ISBN 0951542702. VG+ in VG+ slip-case. A21765 £35
PEEBLES, Patrick. THE HISTORY OF SRI LANKA. Greenwood Press, Westport, Ct 2006. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. 5 maps. ISBN: 0-313-33205-3 Pages: 216 Fine. A47297 £20
PEEL, Edward. CHEAM SCHOOL FROM 1645. (SIGNED) Thornhill Press. Gloucester. 1974. First Edition. Hardback. Colour frontis and many illus. pp ix, 330. Signed presentation copy from the author. With letter from the Headmaster of the time Michael Wheeler loosely inserted. A mine of Cheam info--the names of every Siamese boarder since 1923, school slang (new boys were known as ‘mealyeyes' and latterly ‘squits.' Very good in very good (sl chipped) dust wrapper. A40190 £20
PEEL, George (Edits). THE PRIVATE LETTERS OF SIR ROBERT PEEL. John Murray, London, 1920. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. xi, 296. 8 plates. Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. Covers slightly marked, spine faded, lacks front endpaper, sunned but VG- copy. A49164 £50
PEEL, J. H. B. IN THE COUNTRY. Watts & Co., London, 1944. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 49. Poetry. Near fine in VG dust jacket with a couple of closed tears and light soiling to white rear panel. A53498 £21
PEEL, John. THE GALLIFREY CHRONICLES. Doctor Who Books / Virgin Publishing, London, 1991. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 137. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout with photos from the BBC television series. Dr Who, Time Lords. Scrolls of Rassilon, etc. Fine in VG+ dust wrapper. A13540 £20
PEEL, Colin. THE NON-LEAGUE FOOTBALL GROUNDS OF...VOLUME 3- THE WEST MIDLANDS PAST AND PRESENT. Newlands Printing Services Swanley, 1996 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 70, illustrations. ISBN: 1900257025 Fine. A60800 £18
PEERS, Donald. PATHWAY. *SIGNED* Werner Laurie, London, 1951. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 224. Frontis portrait and 15 illustrations. Signed presentation from the author to his editor: 'To Mr O' E/ Never has an/ aspiring scribbler/ had better reason to/ thank a kindly editor/ Donald.' Autobiography of radio's Cavalier of Song. VG+ in clean VG price- clipped dust jacket. A54713 £24
PEERS, E. Allison. GRANADA. Alfred A. Knopf, London, 1929. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers quarter blue lettered in black with paper covered boards. Original inner flap of dust jacket loosely inserted. pp xi, 115. Frontis and 7 illustrations. Travel, history of the Alhambra, etc. Very slight fading, faintly rubbed otherwise fine. A58135 £24
PEERS, E. Allison. OUR DEBT TO SPAIN. Burns Oates And Washbourne, London, 1938. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Yellow cloth lettered gilt. pp xiv, 146. Spain, history, religion, art, explorers, etc. Light wear, covers slightly marked; VG. A51856 £30
PEERS, E. Allison. THE SPANISH DILEMMA. Methuen, London, 1940. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 129. Spanish Civil War. Light soiling, slight wear otherwise near VG. A62160 £24
PEET, John (Edits). DEMOCRATIC GERMAN REPORT. BROKEN RUN 1952-1964. John Peet, Berlin, 1952-1964. First Edition. Wraps. 4tos. Thin wraps. Each issue about 8pp. English text. Run includes: Vol. i, nos 5-8, 13, 15-18, 23, 25; Vol. ii, nos 1-13, 15-16, 18-24, 26; Vol. iii, nos 1-26; Vol. iv, nos 1-25; Vol. v, nos 1-26; Vol. 5, nos Vol. vi, nos 1-9, 11-26; Vol. vii, nos 1-25; Vol. viii, nos 1-17, 20-26; Vol. ix, nos 1-26; Vol X 1-14, 17-24; Vol xi, 3-20, 22-25; Vol xii nos 1-7,12-23/24; Vol xiii, nos 1-2, 12-24; Vol xiv, nos 1-26; Vol xv, nos 1-12. Also includes Memorandum on the threat to peace represented by the armament policy of West Germany (with a pencilled note: 'probably Vol ix, No. 18 or 19') and Murderers at Large in West Germany (with a pencilled note: 'probably Vol ix, No. 18 or 19'). Very good indeed. A58459 £110
PEET, Richard (Edits). INTERNATIONAL CAPITALISM AND INDUSTRIAL RESTRUCTURING: A CRITICAL ANALYSIS. Allen & Unwin, Boston 1987. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Tables, figures ISBN: 0-04-338132-4 Pages: 315 Unwin Hyman file copy stamp on title page otherwise about fine. A43455 £28
PEETERS, Benoit And Francois Schuiten. VAN AUTRIQUE- HUIS TOT IMAGINAIR HUIS/ FROM THE HOUSE OF AUTRIQUE TO THE HOUSE OF IMAGINATION. Les Perides, Brussels, 1998. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 4to. pp 47. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. Texts in Flemish and English. About fine. A24864 £22
PEETERS, Magda. AVOND BLOESEMS.(SIGNED) Vlaamsche Arbeid, Antwerp, 1912. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 72. Poetry. Uncut. Signed presentation copy: 'For Dorothy Don/ in remembrance/ Magda Peeters.' MP (1892-1989) was a Flemish poet born in Antwerp. Slight soiling, slight wear at spine otherwise clean VG. A57919 £30
PEGASUS BOOKS. (J. & E. Bumpus Ltd.,) LIST OF PEGASUS BOOKS EXHIBITED J. & E. BUMPUS LTD., 350, OXFORD STREET, LONDON, W.1. J. & E. Bumpus Ltd. London, (1930) First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo., pp 12. Original publisher's woodgrain patterned orangey brown paper wrappers, printed paper cover label. Detailed list of 39 works (+ books in preparation) includes their Pantheon Series & Bodoni editions. Sl chip at lower spine, cover faintly marked else VG+. A30453 £45
PEGG, H. E. SOUTHERN AFRICA; A HISTORY. (SIGNED) Longmans. London, 1961 Second Edition. Hardback. 8vo. viii,202pp. 28 b/w plates, 8 maps, appendix, index. Signed presentation copy to ‘The High Commission'. With additional chapters by W. Talbot Evans. Very good indeed in very good dust wrapper. A7177 £24
PEIMANI, Hooman. FALLING TERRORISM AND RISING CONFLICTS. THE AFGHAN "CONTRIBUTION" TO POLARIZATION AND CONFRONTATION IN WEST AND SOUTH ASIA. Praeger/ Greenwood Press, Westport, Connecticut And London, 2003. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. No dust jacket. ISBN: 0-275-97857-5 Pages: 150 About fine. A25516 £28
PEIRCE, Herbert H.d., Counsel For The United States. APPENDIX 1 (I), FOREIGN RELATIONS OF THE UNITED STATES 1902, WHALING & SEALING CLAIMS AGAINST RUSSIA, ON ACCOUNT OF ARREST AND SEIZURE OF THE AMERICAN VESSELS CAPE HORN PIGEON, JAMES HAMILTON LEWIS, C.H. WHITE, & KATE AND ANNA Washington Us: Government Printing Office, 1903 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 504. 7 folding plates (maps--one a large coloured map of Pacific Ocean islands.) pp 283 - 504 consists of a Counter Memorandum of the defendant party of TMC Asser Counselor of State of the Kingdom of Holland with a further 2 folding maps. Original publisher's maroon red cloth with Foreign Office librarian gilt stamp and label on spine and FO embossing. Slight soiling else VG sound copy A48238 £55
PEISSON, Edouard. PARTI DE LIVERPOOL... Librairie Hachette. Paris, 1935 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. 250pp. Illustrated by E. Dufour. French text. Half vellum lettered gilt. Vg+ in slightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. A7087 £18
PELADAN. DER ANDROGYN. Georg Muller, Munich, 1924. First German Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 299. German text. Translated from the French by Emil Schering. Novel. Bookplate on front endpaper, covers and spine slightly soiled and marked. A51631 £18
PELEG, Yaron. ORIENTALISM AND THE HEBREW IMAGINATION. Cornell University Press, Ithaca, N.y. 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. ISBN: 0-8014-4376-8 Pages: 153 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A33609 £18
PELISSIER, Anthony. NOVEMBER AFTERNOON. AN ALFRESCO INTERLUDE. (FRENCH'S ACTING EDITION, NO. 824). Samuel French Limited, London, 1936 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 11. Label on cover (War increase price 1/3) otherwise VG+. A61171 £30
PELL, Charles Edward. THE LAW OF BIRTHS AND DEATHS, BEING A STUDY OF THE VARIATION IN THE DEGREE OF ANIMAL FERTILITY UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF THE ENVIRONMENT. T. Fisher Unwin, London, 1921. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 192. With 32pp publishers catalogue at rear. Uncut. Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. Chapters include Race Suicide or a Natural Law; On Nervous Energy; Asexual Genesis and Ovulation; Malthus; Spencer, etc. Neat name on front endpaper, spine slightly tanned otherwise sound VG. A48043 £38
PELL, Florence West. DEATH HAS NO STING. THE STORY OF A QUEST. The Churches' Fellowship For Psychical And Spiritual Studies, London, 1972. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 100. Psychic research. VG+/VG+. A20615 £18
PELL..., Marie Paule And Patrick Mauries. VALENTINO: TRENT' ANNI DI MAGIA. Leonardo, Milan, 1990. First Italian Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 330. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Heavy lavish book. Italian text. This book is very heavy, and will attract higher shipping charges. We are, however, dedicated to keeping shipping costs as reasonable as possible. If you decide to buy we will contact you with an exact shipping cost before processing the order. ISBN: 8835500990 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A43988 £75
PELLEW, Jill. THE HOME OFFICE, 1848-1914: FROM CLERKS TO BUREAUCRATS. Heinemann Educational London, 1982. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xi, 271. with letter loosely inserted to Sir Alan Campbell from the author. ISBN: 0435326856 Fine/VG+ (spine slightly sunned). A81760 £22
PELLICO, Silvio. (A O D Bartholeyns ) FRANCESCA DA RIMINI. A TRAGEDY. Allen & Unwin, London, 1915. First U.k. Edition Of This Translation. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 84 with 4 pages publishers ads. Translated into engllish verse by A. O'D. Bartholeyns. Signed presentation copy from A. O'D. Bartholeyns to: ‘Mrs Bryant from AOD Bartholeyns with love and best wishes for 1916. Boar's Hill, Jan. 1916.' Play. Light wear, clean very good. A12199 £24
PELLING, Henry. CHURCHILL'S PEACETIME MINISTRY, 1951-55. Palgrave Macmillan, New York 1997. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. 11 illustrations. ISBN: 0-333-67709-9 Pages: 232 Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied); VG. A61461 £20
PELLISSIER, S. H. JEAN PIERRE PELLISSIER VAN BETHULE. (SIGNED). J. L. Van Schaik, Pretoria, 1956. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 697. 58 illustrations. Dutch text. Folding map in pocket at rear. Signed presentation from the author to Roy Mcnab. From the library of the South African writer, poet, TLS critic and diplomat Roy Macnab, editor of Oxford Poetry in 1946 and author of 'The Story of South Africa House' (1983.) Slight fading; VG. A60231 £55
PELLOW, J. D. C. (Evelyn Waugh.) PARENTALIA AND OTHER POEMS. Humphrey Milford / Oxford University Press, London, 1923. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 102. Poetry. Black patterned boards with green printed title label onset to cover. Label is sl soiled o/w vg+. Ornamental bookplate of Dudley Carew on pastedown (by Evelyn Waugh.) A19515 £30
PELTIER. M. (Jean Gabriel Peltier, 1770-1825.) PARIS: PENDANT L'ANN...E 1795[-1800] / PAR M. PELTIER. 24 VOLS De L'imprimerie De T. Baylis, Greville-Street.: Imprimé Aux Frais De J. De Boffe, Libraire, Gerrard-Street; & Se Vend Aussi Chez Debrett, Picadilly; Boosey, Broad-Street, Near The Royal-Exchange; & Chez Les Marchands De Nouveautés, London, First Edition. Hardback. 8vos. 24 vols. Volumes 1 to 22 (1795 - 1799) and vols 26 and 28 (1800). About 1400 pages, hand coloured frontispiece to first volume. Full brown leather with red leather spine labels lettered gilt. Slight rubbing, some edges slight used but a sound overall vg set of 24 books. The full set was 35 volumes and ran to 1802. Peltier, a French journalist, Royalist and pamphleteer took refuge in London during the French Revolution from 1794 t0 1802 and published a weekly magazine in French with a strongly anti Bonapartist slant. These volumes collect a long run of these rare writings. Imprint varies: v.12 sold also by Dulau & Co., Wardour-street, Soho-square; v.13-16 sold by M. Peltier, No. 231, Picadilly; v.17 sold by Deboffe, Gerrard-street, Soho-square; v.18-26 sold by Deboffe, Gerrard-street; Dulau & Co., Wardour-street, Soho; & Boosey, Old Broad-street. A61865 £1,200
PELZMAN, Liliane. AND NO MORE SORROW: THE WORLD WAR II MEMOIRS OF SONJA KIEK ROSENSTEIN COHEN. (SIGNED) Cold Tree Press, Nashville, 2008. Second Printing, May 2008- First Was January Of Same Year. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation from the author: Regards/ Liliane Pelzman/ and... (her email address and website) ISBN: 1-58385-256-5 Pages: 220 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A44886 £25
PEMAN, Jose Maria. (Clara Bennett.) CADIZ SENORITA DEL MAR Y JEREZ FERIA DE ABRIL. Jose L. Gonzalez Rubiales, Cadiz, 1956. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed wraps. pp 65. Poems in Spanish with English translations by Clara Bennett who has signed and dated the book . Slight edgewear, some dustiness to rear cover. VG. A19311 £32
PEMBA, Tsewang Y. IDOLS ON THE PATH. Jonathan Cape, London, 1966. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 251. Novel about Tibet. Small nick in hinge otherwise VG+ in VG dust jacket. A18915 £25
PEMBER, Evelyn. (Driff / Driffield.) COUCOU. Constable, London, 1929. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 216. With ownership signature of bookseller, writer and cult figure Driffield + loosely inserted is a filing card for the book with his note 'A boring suicide novel.' Part of Driffield's legendary suicide collection, mostly disbanded and sold in a 1980s warehouse seizure. Very good in very good dust wrapper. A58686 £45
PEMBERTON, Max. BEHIND THE CURTAIN; THE PLAY BEHIND THE PLAY -AND THE CHORUS. The Eveleigh Nash Co. London, 1916. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. vii,280pp. Short stories of theatre life. Purple boards faded head of spine has tear else, prelims dampstained; sound but good only copy. A48526 £25
PEMBLE, John (edits). Contributors Include Bart Schultz, Rosella Mamoli Zorzi, Stephen Bann, Phyllis Grosskurth, Ian Venables. JOHN ADDINGTON SYMONDS. CULTURE AND THE DEMON DESIRE. Macmillan, Basingstoke, 2000. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xviii, 190. 11 illustrations. Literature, criticism, homosexuality in 19th Century England. Contributors include Bart Schultz, Rosella Mamoli Zorzi, Stephen Bann, Phyllis Grosskurth, Ian Venables. ISBN 0333771311. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A34951 £50
PENA K., Saul. POLITICA, ETICA, Y PSICOANALISIS. Saul Pena K., Lima, Peru, 2001. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed card wraps. pp 321. Spanish text. Signed presentation from the author. Psychoanalysis. About fine. A27935 £25
PENAFIEL, Antonio. LA CUIDAD VIRREINAL DE TLAXCALA. Editorial Cosmos, Mexico, 1980. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 216. Illustrated throughout in black and white, some colour. Spanish text. Very good. A21964 £28
PENCIL, Savage And Long Gone John (Flies Among The Maggots). THE LITTLE RECORD THAT WISHED IT COULD. Sympathy For The Record Industry, No Place Noted, No Date First Edition. Small oblong 4to covers (20cmm x 19cm) containing 2 plastic sleeves with a 45rpm vinyl disc in each, both illustrated cartoon style on each side. Presentation copy: 'Tibet/ with love from/ Sav x.' Metal screws holding spine. About fine. A40597 £45
PENDERGAST, James F. THREE PREHISTORIC IROQUOIS COMPONENTS IN EASTERN ONTARIO: THE SALEM, GRAYS CREEK, AND BECKSTEAD SITES. National Museum Of Canada, Ottawa, 1966. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xviii, 247. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A47425 £18
PENDLETON, Tom. THE IRON ORCHARD. Michael Joseph, London, 1967. First U.k. Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 412. Proof copy. Oil novel. Wraps a little rubbed and a little browned otherwise VG. A53504 £22
PENFOLD, P. A. (edits). MAPS AND PLANS IN THE PUBLIC RECORD OFFICE. VOL. 2. AMERICA AND WEST INDIES. Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1974. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xv, 835. Catalogue of maps and plans of the American continent including Bermuda and Greenland, from 1585 to the 1970s. ISBN 0114400539. Neat name on front endpaper otherwise VG+ in slightly used VG dust jacket. A25602 £33
PENKOV, Penko M. (Edits). NORMATIVE ACTS OF THE FOREIGN- ECONOMIC RELATIONS OF THE PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF BULGARIA. Sofia Press, Sofia, 1982. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 389. Bulgarian law, constitution, etc. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A36229 £36
PENLAKE, Tichard & William Tylar (& Others)' Two Artful Photographic Dodgers.' THE ART OF PHOTOGRAPHIC DODGING. W. Tylar, Birmingham, No Date (1903) Early Edition (8th Thousand) Small 8vo.pp 64. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Highly attractive colour paper cover showing puck/ jester taking photo with large wooden camera standing on boxes of Ilford paper. There are several Ilford ads in the book which is full of photo tips and ads for Tylar's products inc tints, vignetting instruments, retouching equipment, washers, developers and large cameras inc 'Tylar's world famed Tit Bit camera.' Bright vg copy with slight rubbing, slight wear at lower spine, slight rusting from staples. A40948 £48
PENN - BENNETT, Elizabeth. TO YOU: WITH LOVE. Century House, Birmingham, 1993. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 44. 6 illustrations by Anonymous Bosch. Poetry. ISBN 1873265085. Very good indeed. A53430 £18
PENN, Stanley (text). Gerard Hoffnung (illustrates). REIGNING CATS AND DOGS. A GUINNESS BOOK OF PETS. Guinness, No Place Noted (London), No Date (1965). First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 16. Humorous colour illustrated booklet of pet poetry that includes Guinness. About fine. A23558 £35
PENNICK, Nigel (Edits). BRITISH GEOMANTIC PIONEERS 1570-1932. Institute Of Geomantic Research, Bar Hill, Cambridgeshire, 1982. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Stapled illustrated wraps. pp 39. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Contributors include William Lambarde, W. H. Black, Herbert Hudson, Alfred Watkins, John Fraser. No. 96 of 166 copies. Slight creasing to front cover, slight rubbing and soiling, evidence of tape removal at spine,staples slightly loose otherwise about VG. Possibly missing rear wrap, but complete for all practical purposes. A59895 £32
PENNICK, Nigel (Edits). JOURNAL OF GEOMANCY. 1976- 1977. The Institute Of Geomantic Research, Cambridge, 1976-77. First Edition. Wraps. The first 5 issues. 4tos. Stapled illustrated wraps. Volume 1, No. 1 1976 to Volume 2, No. 1, 1977. 100+ pages. Many illustrations. Includes the Proceedings of the first Cambridge Geomancy Symposium of 1977. Contributors include Prudence Jones, Ann Pennick, Paul Screeton, Kathryn Jane Preston. All VG+. A47860 £90
PENNICK, Nigel, Michael Behrendprudence Jones, C. W. Dymond, Ian P. Worden. INSTITUTE OF GEOMANTIC RESEARCH, OCCASIONAL PAPERS 1, 2, 3, 5, 6, 11. Zodiac House, London, 1975-1978. First Edition. Wraps. 6 issues. Illustrated stapled wraps/paperback. Approx 90 pages. Illustrations.Titles include The Landscape Geometry of Southern Britain, Ancient Hill-Figures of England, Stanton Drew. All stapled wraps, clean VG+. A48574 £90
PENNICK, Nigel. MEGALITHIC VISIONS ANTIQUARIAN PAPERS 3, 4, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 13 AND 14. Megalithic Visions, Trumpington, 1974-1977. First Edition. Wraps. 9 issues. Illustrated stapled wraps. Aprox 88 pages. Illustrated throughout. Titles include Holy Sepulchre: the Round Churches of Britain; European Mythology; Lost Towns of the Sunken Lands; East Anglian Geomancy; Madagascar Divination; Dene-Holes and Subterranea; The Swastika; Regent's Park: Town Planning or Geomancy?; Sacred Geometry- an Introduction. 9 issues, all clean VG+. A48575 £120
PENNICK, Nigel. THE MYSTERIES OF KING'S COLLEGE CHAPEL. Cokaygne, Cambridge, 1974. First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. Original publisher's red printed illustrated softback. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-904063-02-X Pages: 102 Clean VG copy. A43751 £18
PENNING - ROWSELL, Edmund. RED, WHITE AND ROSE. A GUIDE TO WINES AND SPIRITS. Pan Books, London, 1967. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Large format paperback. An uncommon Pan original. pp 129. Illustrated throughout in colour. Spine very slightly creased otherwise VG. A51628 £14
PENNINGTON, Martha C. (Edits). Contributors Include Evangelos A. Afendras, Kang- Kwong Luke, Jasbir Pannu, Maria Axler. LANGUAGE IN HONG KONG AT CENTURY'S END. Hong Kong University Press, Hong Kong 1998. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Tables, figures. Contributors include Evangelos A. Afendras, Kang- Kwong Luke, Jasbir Pannu, Maria Axler. ISBN: 962209418X Pages: 464 Fine. A30082 £30
PENROSE, Barrie And Roger Courtiour. THE PENCOURT FILE. (SIGNED) Secker & Warburg, London 1978. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation from the authors: 'To Tony Lancaster/ Special thanks for/ inviting us on board/at the Mirror ten days ago. The/ professionalism and/ results we have/ witnessed here will/ never be forgotten/ Best wishes/ Barrie Penrose/ Roger C. Courtiour/ London Feb 3. 1978.' F/NF. A44926 £28
PENROSE, Roland (Preface By.). KENNETH ARMITAGE; NEW SCULPTURE AND COLLAGES. Taranman. London, 1982. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Unpaginated. 15 plates, 5 coloured, biographical note, bibliography. An essay by John McEwen. 400 copies printed. VG+. A7798 £22
PENROSE, Roland. IN THE SERVICE OF THE PEOPLE. Heinemann, London, 1945. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 73. Signed presentation from the author: 'Tom Ingram/ with my best wishes/ Roland Penrose.' German invasion of France in World War two. Covers a little marked, browned and scuffed, slight wear at spine ends- overall VG-. A34772 £30
PENROSE, Roland. THE ROAD IS WIDER THAN LONG: AN IMAGE DIARY FROM THE BALKANS JULY- AUGUST 1938 Arts Council Of Great Britain. London, 1980. Second Edition Of 3000 Copies Issued On The Occasion Of An Exhibition Of Penrose's Work. pp. approx 50. Dadie Ryland's copy presented to him by Michael Sweeney -- ‘many thanks for a delightful talk about Roland...' Thin small quarto illustrated book in stiff covers designed by Hans Bellmer. Very good indeed. A10000 £22
PENTAGRAM DESIGN. (Erwin Derma, Brian Love, Enzo Ragazzini, Bruce Davidson, Jeffrey Meikle, Oliver Mourgue, Lou Klein, Theo Crosby). PENTAGRAM PAPERS: 11 PAMPHLETS. THE CITY OF TOMORROW: MODEL 1937/UNILEVER HOUSE: TOWARDS A NEW ORNAMENT/ VIEWS FROM PENTAGRAM/ PHOTOGRAPHS OF BOMARZO/ WOULD YOU CARE TO MAKE A CONTRIBUTION/THE PALACE OF THE LEAGUE OF NATIONS/THE PESSIMIST UTOPIA/ BRUSHES AND BROOMS/ FACE TO FACE/ A DICTIONARY OF GRAPHIC CLICHES/ OLIVIER MOURGUE'S LITTLE THEATRE OF DESIGN. Pentagram Design, London, No Date (1970s-80s). First Edition. Wraps. 11 pamphlets. Black thin card folded wraps. pp 260. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Pamphlet No. 7 (photos of Bomarzo Park) has 12 loose plates, and pamphlet No. 11 has a small 24pp pamphlet inserted (Three Winners of The Leonardo trophy at the 1st International Paper Airplane Competition). Pamphlets 1-12, lacking No. 10. Slight rubbing to edges but a pleasing about VG+ set. A39745 £175
PENTAGRAM DESIGN. (Intro Colin Forbes.) PENTAGRAM PAPER: 15. THROUGH THE WINDOW. Pentagram Design, London, No Date (Late 1980s). First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Pamphlet. Black thin card folded wraps. pp 16. Reprints a Great Western Railway pamphlet from 1927 --Paddington to Penzance (Cornish Riviera Route.) Very slight rubbing to edges but VG+. A42361 £30
PENTECOST, Evelyn. A SHEPHERD'S DAUGHTER. The Window Press, Petworth, West Sussex, 1987. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. pp 125. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Memoirs of life in early 20th century rural Sussex. Near fine in VG+ dust jacket slightly sunned at spine. A56129 £30
PENTY, Arthur J. A GUILDSMAN'S INTERPRETATION OF HISTORY. Allen & Unwin, London, 1920. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp 327. Social history, Guilds, mediaevalism and science, etc. Corner of front endpaper cut out (approx. 9 cm long), boards slightly faded and mottled, spine sunned otherwise sound about VG. A60256 £26
PENTY, Arthur J. THE ELEMENTS OF DOMESTIC DESIGN. The Architectural Press, London, 1930. First Edition. Hardback. 4to, pp vi, 102, frontis photograph and 4 other photographs, 45 plates. Architectural details. 'Note: The photographic illustrations reproduced in this book are all taken from Hillway, Ditchling, Sussex, recently designed by the author for Mr. A. J. Rowley.' Very good indeed. A34028 £85
PENTY, Arthur. THE GUILD ALTERNATIVE: AN ANSWER TO THE CHAOS OF THE MODERN WORLD. The Saint George Educational Trust, Liss Forest, No Date. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 60. Illustrated throughout. Has an attack on the internet and follows on from Chesterton. Blurb on rear cover states: 'At the beginning of the century, GK Chesterton asked in one of his most celebrated books: What is Wrong with the World? In the dying years of this century, he would be forced to ask: What is Right with the World? ISBN: 0952542013 Fine. A45955 £30
PEPLE, Edward H. (Shirley Temple). THE LITTLEST REBEL. Saalfield Publishing Co., Akron, Ohio, 1935. First Edition Thus (Abridged). Hardback. No Dustjacket. 12mo (11.5cm x 13.5cm). Original publisher's colour illustrated covers showing illustration of Shirley Temple in pretty frock. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout with illustrations from the 'photoplay' by Twentieth Century- Fox. Slight edgewear, slight split at lower spine otherwise pleasing about VG example of a vulnerable little book. A32074 £25
PEPPIATT, Michael. FRANCIS BACON: STUDIES FOR A PORTRAIT. ESSAYS AND INTERVIEWS. Yale University Press New Haven, 2008. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp vii, 272, illustrations. ISBN: 0300142552 May show some slight shelf wear but content fine and unread A45379 £18
PERCIVAL, E. And H. Whitehead. OBSERVATIONS ON THE BIOLOGY OF THE MAYFLY, EPHEMERA DANICA, MULL. No Publisher Noted, 1926. First Edition Thus. 8vo, pp [136]-148, illustrations. Wraps. Offprint. Very good. A80135 £16
PERCIVAL, Milton (Edits). Sir Robert Walpole. POLITICAL BALLADS ILLUSTRATING THE ADMINISTRATION OF SIR ROBERT WALPOLE. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1916. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp lviii, 211. Uncut. Volume 8 of Oxford Historical and Literary Studies. Very good indeed. A49372 £58
PERCIVAL, Winifred. NOT ONLY MUSIC, SIGNORA! John Sherratt And Son. Altrincham, 1947. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 207pp. 9 b/w plates from phptpgraphs. With a foreword by T. Edmund Harvey. Signed presentation copy with short musical notation by Arthur Percival who has also signed the book. Winifred and her husband Arthur played music to P. O. W's in England during World War 2 -esp Italians, hence the title. A7531 £28
PERCIVAL. TEXT FROM THE VOID. Art Distribution, Stockholm, 1972. First Edition In English. 8vo, pp 16. No 12 of 432 copies. Wraps. Small handwritten price label on cover otherwise VG+. A80172 £20
PERCY, Henry. (G. B. Harrison -Edits). ADVICE TO HIS SON. Ernest Benn, London, 1930. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's russett cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp 127. Frontis portrait and one plate. Biographical introduction by G. B. Harrison. Neat name on front endpaper, pencilled note on front endpaper otherwise VG+. A60214 £24
PERCY, Henry. (G. B. Harrison -Edits). ADVICE TO HIS SON. Ernest Benn, London, 1930. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's russett cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp 127. Frontis portrait and one plate. Biographical introduction by G. B. Harrison. Endpapers slightly marked else very good. Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. A49682 £24
PERCY, Walker. SECOND COMING. Secker & Warburg, London 1981. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-436-36664-9 Pages: 366 VG+/VG+. Neat inscription on front endpaper. A38526 £30
PEREC, George. / David Bellos,(Translates). LIFE: A USER'S MANUAL. The Harvill Press, London, 1987. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0002714639 Pages: 581 Fine in close near fine dust jacket very slightly creased at edges. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. Exceptional condition. A62212 £65
PEREC, Georges. 53 DAYS. Harvill, London, 1992. First English Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. pp [viii], 260. Translated from the French by David Bellos. ISBN: 0002711656 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A39769 £50
PEREHÁZY, Károly. THE ART OF WROUGHT IRONWORK IN HUNGARY. Corvina Kiadó, Budapest 1982. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small oblong 4to. 47 plates and illustrations in text. ISBN: 9631313654 Pages: 75 Endpapers slightly browned otherwise VG+ in slightly rubbed VG dust jacket. Nice copy. A36255 £40
PEREIRA, W. D. SERENE RETREAT. Robert Hale, London, 1957. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 192. Novel set in Malaya- terrorist attack on British rubber plantation. VG+/VG. A22575 £27
PEREY, Lucien. LA FIN DU XVIII SIECLE. LE DUC DE NIVERNAIS 1754-1798. Calmann Levy, Paris, 1891. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Attractive green and black buckram cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp 475. Frontis portrait. French text. Biography. Small circular sticker on corner of front board, endpapers foxed and slightly marked otherwise VG sound clean condition. A31588 £28
PEREZ- GOMEZ, Alberto. ARCHITECTURE AND THE CRISIS OF MODERN SCIENCE. The Mit Press, Cambridge, 1988. Fourth Printing. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0262660555 Pages: 424 Very good indeed. A62783 £22
PERHAM, Margery. NATIVE ADMINISTRATION IN NIGERIA. Oxford University Press. London, 1937. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. xii,404pp. 6 folding maps (some coloured), appendix, index. Sound clean very good copy. A8718 £20
PERHAM, Margery. THE GOVERNMENT OF ETHIOPIA. Faber & Faber, London, 1948. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xxiii, 481, large folding maps. Very good. A82067 £20
PERILS, Alan D. SKIN SONGS. Thunder City Press, Birmingham, Al, 1977. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 38. ISBN: 0918644054 Slight soiling to white wraps else VG+. A80481 £25
PERIODICAL, Skeletons. SKELETONS. 1-3.. Saffron Walden, Essex 1963-1964., . Wraps. Small 4to. Some poetry, politics, illustrations, art. Most issues about 30pp. 3 issues + a poetry supplement published January 1964. Contributors include John Prior, Redji Hanna, Max Gorman, Jim Burns, Marie-France Armstrong etc., A notable oddity among little magazines of the times with its inserts of Beardsley and a Swift pamphlet, plays, reprints of old political documents, maps etc., Vg. Possibly all published. A5081 £50
PERIODICAL. (PACKAGING AND DESIGN.) MODERN PACKAGING. Breskins, Modern Packaging And Latterly Mcgraw Hill, New York, Sept 1944--Dec 1976. First Edition. Hardback. 4to. Vols 18-49 in 54 vols (mostly 2 to a year.) Most volumes are 500+ pages although 1970s volumes are thinner--the heyday of the magazine appears to have been the mid 1960s. Packaging, manufacture, materials, graphic design and product design. All issues illustrated throughout with many colour illustrations and tipped in examples of packaging in card, foil, plastic and cellophane etc., Examples include perfume boxes, chewing gum labels, milk cartons, cleaning fluid labels, cigarette packets, packaging for fish dinners and every kind of product poackaging and promotional material--one volume even has a plastic sample of a promotional rain bonnet laid in. VERY VERY HEAVY!!! Carriage to US nearly a thousand dollars. Rebound in red cloth with the library labels of ICI Plastics division and their accession numbers on spine and a few stamsp--sound vg copies. Heavy in weight. A10210 £900
PERIODICAL.) C. B. Cox & Michael Schmidt & Others (edit.) Contributors Include Kingsley Amis, Terry Eagleton, Ted Hughes, Michael Longley, Elizabeth Jennings, Michael Hamburger, Roy Fuller, Douglas Dunn, W.s. Graham, Donald Davie, Peter Scupham, C.h. Sisson, Peter Porter, Roger Garfitt, George Buchanan, Christopher Middleton, Tom Paulin. POETRY NATION 1-6. University Of Manchester. 1973 - 1976. First Edition. Hardback. Hardbound octavos, lamintaed boards issued without d/w. 1973 - 1976. A complete set of this hardbound poetry journal which later became PN Review. Original poetry and essays. The contributors include Kingsley Amis, Terry Eagleton, Ted Hughes, Michael Longley, Elizabeth Jennings, Michael Hamburger, Roy Fuller, Douglas Dunn, W.S. Graham, Donald Davie, Peter Scupham, C.H. Sisson, Peter Porter, Roger Garfitt, George Buchanan, Christopher Middleton, Tom Paulin, etc. All clean vg or better. Very good. B26171 £60
PERKINS, Edward S. PREHISTORIC FLUTES IN NORTH AMERICA. Privately Published (Park Press), Iowa, No Date (About 1990). First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 14. 5 figures. Anthropology, musical instruments. Very good. A53406 £20
PERKINS, Edward S. TALENT, MEMORY AND EVOLUTION Privately Published (Park Press), Iowa, 1997. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 12 (unpaginated). Essay concerning the acquisition of skills. Very good indeed. A53404 £18
PERKINS, Eric. (Albert Abrams). NEW CONCEPTS IN MEDICAL DIAGNOSIS AND TREATMENT: THE METHODS OF ABRAMS. The British Society Of Dowsers, No Place Noted (Uk), 1943. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 32. 3 figures. Wraps a little browned on cover and more so on rear, very slight soiling otherwise VG. A60539 £22
PERKINS, Frederic B. SCROPE; OR, THE LOST LIBRARY. Roberts Brothers, Boston, 1874. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo.pp 278, printed double column. Original maroon cloth, brown endpapers, spine worn and repaired at hinge and at 2 places on actual spine, also reinforced internally with tape. However a reasonable looking sound good or better copy of one of the earliest American detective novels set in the world of antiquarian books, bookselling and book auctions. New York's Gowan's Second- Hand Catacomb figures prominently in the story. A19419 £95
PERKINS, Roberta And Garry Bennett. BEING A PROSTITUTE: PROSTITUTE WOMEN AND PROSTITUTE MEN. Allen & Unwin, Sydney/ London/ Boston, 1985. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Mostly about Australian experience (Sydney, etc). ISBN: 0-86861-678-8 Pages: 340 Price and note in pen on front endpaper otherwise F/F. A40805 £25
PERKINS, Thomas. A HISTORY AND DESCRIPTION OF ROMSEY ABBEY: A DESCRIPTION OF THE FABRIC AND NOTES ON THE HISTORY OF THE CONVENT OF SS. MARY & ETHELFLEDA. George Bell & Sons, London, 1907. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 83. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Local history. Very good. A60322 £18
PERKINS, Thomas. THE CHURCHES OF ROUEN. George Bell, London, 1900. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered dark blue on spine and cover with ornate illustration on cover also in dark blue. pp x, 125. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. 4 contemporary photos tipped in with some pencilled notes with 2 loosely inserted photos of Rouen streets. Clean VG. A47231 £35
PERKINS, Toby. THE MOUNTAIN AND OTHER POEMS. The Fortune Press, London, No Date (1945). First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 36. Long Signed presentation copy explaining about his poetry, one and a half pages:' From Toby Perkins/ hoping you will/ be clement towards this/ rubbish and that I may have/ the privilege of meeting/ you...' Poetry. D' Arch Smith 423. VG in VG- dust jacket. A55675 £28
PERKINS, Toby. THE MOUNTAIN AND OTHER POEMS. The Fortune Press, London, No Date (1945). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 36. Poetry. D' Arch Smith 423. Clean VG+. A56146 £25
PERKS, Sydney. THE RESTORATION AND RECENT DISCOVERIES AT THE GUILDHALL, LONDON. No Publisher Noted (Guildhall?). London, 1910. First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. Wraps. pp 23 with 12 illustrations. With compliments slip. Paper read at the Royal Society of Arts. Clean VG. A20780 £18
PERLE, George. SERIAL COMPOSITION AND ATONALITY. AN INTRODUCTION TO THE MUSIC OF SCHOENBERG, BERG AND WEBERN. Faber & Faber, London, 1962. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp ix, 154. Music notations throughout. Twelve tone composition, music. VG+ in slightly used near VG dust jacket. A52068 £30
PERLEIN, Gilbert. (Introduction). BARRY FLANAGAN: SCULPTURE ET DESSIN. Musée D' Art Moderne Et D'art Contemporain, Nice, 2003. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. 4to. Illustrated folder containing 27 loose pages printed one side only. French text. Exhibition catalogue. Slightly bumped; VG+. A60363 £30
PERLMAN, Suzanne. MOTIFS OF CURACAO/ CURACAOSE MOTIEVEN. Libri Antilliani, Bloemendaal, 2006. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 111. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 9075238185 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A33941 £45
PERLMANN, S. M. HAMLET, AN ACTOR. S. Mazin & Co, Whitechapel, London, 1913. First Edition. Hardback. Sm 8vo. pp 38. Signed presentation copy; the pamphlet has been rebound preserving the original printed green wraps but with the presentee's name sl cropped. Mr Perlmann's signature and the words 'with compliments 1/8/13' are clear. An interesting and plausible interpretation of Hamlet as 'a philosophic actor.' The same author had published "The History of the Jews in China' from the same East End Anglo - Judaic publisher. Very good indeed. A22213 £30
PERMAN, David. SCOTT OF AMWELL: DR. JOHNSON'S QUAKER CRITIC. Rockingham Press, Ware, Hertfordshire, 2001. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 368 with 23 illustrations in black and white, 4 colour. Biography, British history. ISBN 1873468717. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A18987 £25
PERNIOLA, Mario. RITUAL THINKING: SEXUALITY, DEATH, WORLD. Humanity Books, Amherst, N.y. 2001. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. Neat stamp of University of Rome on last page else about fine. ISBN: 1-57392-869-0 Pages: 246 Printed laminated boards, issued without dust jacket. A29713 £27
PEROWNE, J. J. Stewart (Edits). (Connop Thirlwall). REMAINS LITERARY AND THEOLOGICAL OF CONNOP THIRLWALL. VOLUME 3. Dalby, Isbister & Co., London, 1878. First Edition. 8vo. pp xix, 498. Uncut. Unopened. Volume 3 only. Disbound (i. e. lacking covers) otherwise near VG. A60593 £35
PEROWNE, J. J. Stewart And Rev. Louis Stokes (Edit). (Connop Thirlwall). REMAINS LITERARY AND THEOLOGICAL OF CONNOP THIRLWALL. Richard Bentley, London, 1881. First Edition. 8vo. pp xix, 403. Uncut. Disbound (i. e. lacking covers) otherwise near VG. A60594 £35
PERRAKIS, Phyllis Sternberg. ADVENTURES OF THE SPIRIT: THE OLDER WOMAN IN THE WORKS OF DORIS LESSING, MARGARET ATWOOD, AND OTHER CONTEMPORARY WOMEN WRITERS. Ohio State University Press, Columbus 2007 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp viii, 321. Fine. A49536 £25
PERRET, Denise. (Catherine Cambier Illustrates). WOODEN SPOON. Evans Bros., London, 1969. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Oblong 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Cookery. ISBN: 0-237-35077-7 Pages: 72 VG+/VG+. A43456 £28
PERRET, Jacques. GRANDS CHEVAUX ET DADAS. SOUVENIRS. Gallimard, No Place Noted, 1975. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 153. Review copy with perforated 'S. P.' at rear (Exemplaire du 'S. P.') Original publishers wraps lettered in red and black. very slight soiling otherwise VG+. Bon etat. A80165 £26
PERRI 6. THE FUTURE OF PRIVACY. 2 VOLUMES. Demos, London, 1998. First Edition. Wraps. 2 volumes. 8vo. Wraps. Volume I: Private Life and Public Policy, pp 336, tables. Volume II: Public Trust in the use of Private Information, pp 128 and 62 figures. Informational capitalism, surveillance, etc. ISBN 1898309442/ 1898309493. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A16851 £28
PERRI, Francesco. THE OTHER LAND. Geoffrey Bles, London, 1930. First Edition In English. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. Light blue cloth lettered black. pp 288. Translated from the Italian by J. Lewis May. This novel, published in Italy as 'Emigranti' was awarded the Mondadori Prize for Literature. Very slight soiling; VG. A19070 £24
PERRIN, John And H. E. Lloyd. ENGLISH AND GERMAN DIALOGUES. A GUIDE TO CONVERSATION IN BOTH LANGUAGES. ON THE PLAN OF JOHN PERRIN. WITH A COLLECTION OF IDIOMS BY H. E. LLOYD. No Publisher Noted, Hamburgh, 1817. Fourth Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. pp 311. Title also in German and text throughout in English and German. Last page appears to be stuck to back board making last page of text (in German) unreadable. Sound worn and rubbed boards with cloth at spine chipped; good only. A29073 £40
PERRIN, Michel. ARLETTY. Calmann- Levy, Paris, 1952. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed wraps and photographic dust jacket. pp 135. Uncut. Unopened. French text. Frontis portrait. From the series 'Masques et Visages.' Biography. Bon etat. NF/VG+ (dust jacket very slightly chipped at rear). A54990 £20
PERRIN, W. G. (Edits). THE NAVAL MISCELLANY. VOL. III. Printed For The Navy Records Society, No Place Noted (London), 1928. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp x, 483. Uncut. One map. This volume only. Contributors include Herbert W. Richmond, Lord George Germain, Lord Nelson, Surgeon Charles Chambers. Clean VG. Bookplate of United Service club on pastedown. A62746 £38
PERROT, Etienne. L'AURORE OCCIDENTALE. La Fontaine De Pierre. Paris, 1982. First Edition. Wraps. Tall 8vo. Stiff wraps. pp 191. ‘Libres meditations sur LE LEVER DE L'AURORE, accompagnees de la traduction du traite alchimique attribute a St THOMAS D'AQUIN.' Stiff wraps, slight wear else very good indeed. A40641 £16
PERROTT, D. V. JIFUNZE KIINGEREZA: ENGLISH FOR SWAHILI- SPEAKING PEOPLE. The English Universities Press, London, 1966. Reprint Of 1958 Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 188. 'Teach yourself' series. VG+ in VG yellow and blue dust jacket. A44333 £25
PERROTT, E. George (Compiles). POTTERY AND PORCELAIN MARKS: EUROPEAN, ORIENTAL AND USA: EUROPEAN, ORIENTAL AND U.S.A. IN CHRONOLOGICAL ORDER. Gemini Publications Ltd, Bath 1997. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-9530637-0-4 Pages: 667 This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A61416 £45
PERRY, Amos. WATER, BOG AND MOISTURE- LOVING PLANTS. Hardy Plant Farm, Enfield, Middlesex, No Date (1930?). First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps. pp 64. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Water gardens, water lilies, ornamental fish, orchids, nelumbiums, etc Very good indeed. A59657 £16
PERRY, Anne. A SILENT CRY. (SIGNED) Headline Book Publishing, London, 1997. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation from the author: '18.6.97/ To Kathryn/ Thank you for a happy and memorable/ 'First'!/ all the best/ Anne Perry.' Kathryn= Kathryn Skoyles who ran the London mystery bookshop 'Crime in Store'. ISBN: 0-7472-1622-3 Pages: 282 Slight browning at edges of text otherwise F/F. A36256 £28
PERRY, Anne. WHITED SEPULCHRES. (SIGNED) Headline Book Publishing, London, 1997. First U. K.edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation from the author to Kathryn Skoyles who ran the London mystery bookshop 'Crime in Store': '22.8.98/ To Kathryn/ Thank you for the support for/ all mystery lovers/ Anne Perry.' ISBN: 0-7472-1623-1 Pages: 282 Fine in fine dust wrapper (slight browning at edges of text). A36257 £30
PERRY, Anthony. THE FOWLER LEGACY. THE STORY OF A FORGOTTEN FAMILY. Brewin Books Limited, Studley, Warwickshire, 1997. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. 26 illustrations. ISBN: 1-85858-094-3 Pages: 76 Fine. A57633 £16
PERRY, Curtis. SHAKESPEARE AND THE MIDDLE AGES. Oxford University Press, Oxford 2009 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xiv, 295. ISBN: 0199558175 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A49529 £40
PERRY, Ralph Barton. SHALL NOT PERISH FROM THE EARTH. The Vanguard Press, New York, 1940. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 159. Uncut. Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. With some of FRC's lightly pencilled notes. Stamp of English Litaerary agent Pearn, Pollinger on front endpaper otherwise VG in complete VG dust jacket with slight edgewear. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. A49674 £30
PERRY, Roger. ISLAND DAYS: GALAPAGOS ISLAND, CHRISTMAS ISLAND, TRISTAN DA CUNHA. Stacey International Publishers, London, 2004. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Note from author to Richard Ingrams loosely inserted: As very much an 'Oedic' myself, I/ wonder if you might be interested/ in reviewing 'Island Days'?/ I enjoy reading your excellent articles.' Fine in fine dust wrapper. A59882 £18
PERRY, WILLIAM & Shaaber, M. [eds.] STUDIES IN THE RENAISSANCE. VOLS 1-21, COMPLETE RUN. Collins, 1954-1974. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo in paper wraps. VG, couple of issues v sl used but overall a pleasing set of an important scholarly periodical.Vols. I-XXI i.e. 21 vols, the complete run, inc the index to the first 10 vols, a second index was not, apparently issued. 4000+ pages in all. A15448 £80
PERSAUD, Lakshmi. RAISE THE LANTERNS HIGH. (SIGNED) Blackamber Books, London 2004 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. Signed presentation from the author: 'For Alice/ with best wishes/ Lakhmsi Persaud.' ISBN: 1-901969-20-7 Pages: 351 Very good indeed. A44472 £25
PERSIUS. (Charlton Byam Wollaston Translates). THE SATIRES OF PERSIUS. TO WHICH IS ADDED A TRANSLATION OF THE EPODES OF HORACE. Chas. Reynell, London, 1841. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Textured mauve brown covers with small black leather spine label lettered gilt. pp xxiii, 183. Front endpaper and prelims slightly foxed; VG. A32133 £55
PERTWEE, Bill (Compiles). STARS IN BATTLEDRESS. THE STORY OF SERVICE ENTERTAINERS IN WORLD WAR II. Atlantic Publishing, Rickmansworth, Herts. No Date. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. 65 illustrations. Book states it was published in 2006! Signed presentation from the author with good signed letter discussing the book. ISBN: 0-9545267-5-9 Pages: 229 Fine. A27192 £23
PESSOA, Fernando. (Jonathan Griffin- Translates). FERNANDO PESSOA I-IV. Carcanet Press, Oxford, 1971. First Edition. Wraps. 4 volumes. Illustrated wraps. pp 125. One of 40 copies signed by the translator Jonathan Griffin. Poetry. Fine copies in used and slightly marked near VG slip-case (with spine label intact). A61041 £65
PESSOA, Fernando. (Teresa Rita Lopes Catalogue). FERNANDO PESSOA: CORACAO DE NINGUEM. Fundacao Caluouste Gulbenkian, Lisbon? 1985. First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 136. Copiously illustrated throughout. Portugeuese text. Art, exhibition catalogue. Cover slightly marked otherwise VG or better. A22942 £30
PESSOA, Fernando. Teresa Rita Lopes (catalogue). FERNANDO PESSOA. EL ETERNO VIAJERO. Secretaria De Estado De Cultura De Portugal, Lisbon, 1981. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stiff wraps. pp 310 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Portugeuese text. Art, exhibition catalogue. Very slight edgewear; VG. A22941 £30
PESTALOZZI, . BILDERBUCH EINES LEICA-AMATEURS.. Bibliographisches Institut A. G., Leipzig 1935., . First edition. Hardback. Wear and soiling to covers but a solid about good copy. No dust jacket. Large 4to. xvi,pp. 160 b/w plates. A3869 £30
PESTALOZZI, Johann Heinrich. LETTERS ON EARLY EDUCATION (CLASSICS IN EDUCATION S.). Thoemmes Continuum, Bristol, 1995. First Edition Thus (Reprint Of The Very Scarce 1827 Edition). Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Issued without dust jacket. ISBN: 1-85506-306-9 Pages: xlv, 157. Fine. A42134 £50
PETECH, L. NORTHERN INDIA ACCORDING TO THE SHUI-CHING-CHU. Instituto Itliano Per Il Medio Ed Estremo Oriente, Rome, 1950. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 89. From the Serie Orientale Roma. Spine and top of printed covers slightly browned else VG or better. A40684 £55
PETER HARTLING. PETER HARTLING: VON DICHTUNG UND MUSIK. H. Schneider Tutzing 1993. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 226, illustrations. ISBN: 3795207797 Fine. A82322 £30
PETER, John. RUNAWAY. Doubleday & Co, Garden City, New York, 1969. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 300. With typed letter from Doubleday's London representatives office to Robert Bolt, at the request of the author, suggesting this book be made into a movie. Very good in very good dust wrapper. A56057 £18
PETERKIEWICZ. Jerzy. F. N. Souza, (Illustrates ) INNER CIRCLE. Panther, London, 1968. First Edition Thus. 8vo. pp 185 [1]. Frontis and 23 full page illustrations by F. N. Souza one of India's foremost painters. The uncommon and attractive paperback edition which has colour illustration on the covers by Alan Aldridge. Edges browned as is inevitable - o/ w fine. A40662 £60
PETERMANN, Bruno. GESTALTTHEORIE UND DAS GESTALTPROBLEM. SYSTEMATISCH UND KRITISCH DARGESTELLT. Johann Ambrosius Barth, Leipzig, 1929. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp viii, 292. Uncut. Unopened. German text. Psychology. Slight wear, slight soiling, creasing and edgewear otherwise near VG. A14785 £23
PETERMANN, Thomas. CLAUDE - HENRI DE SAINT - SIMON: DIE GESELLSCHAFT ALS WERKSTATT. Duncker & Humblot, Berlin, 1979. First Edition. Wraps. Tall 8vo. Wraps. pp 241. German text. ISBN 3428044487. Neat University of California Santa Cruz stamp on cover otherwise clean VG copy. A50575 £22
PETERS, A. R. ANTHONY EDEN AT THE FOREIGN OFFICE, 1931-1938. Gower, Aldershot, Hampshire 1986. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-312-04236-1 Pages: 402 About fine. A43788 £48
PETERS, Anne. RINGS OF GREEN. Colin Smythe, Gerrards Cross, 1982. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Il Illustrated wraps. pp 76. Poetry. Review copy with slip and some lightly pencilled notes by a critic. Very good indeed. A54281 £18
PETERS, Arno. HISTOIRE MONDIALE SYNCHRONOPTIQUE. ...ditions Académiques, Vaduz, 1966. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 66 and 61 page index. French text. Signed presentation from the author: 'Susan Segal/ my new friend in/ the country, where/ I would be glad/ to publish this/ book...on the day/ when Great Britain/ published my Atlas/ 20.3.1989/ Arno Peters.' VG+ (faint soiling to top corner of white textured covers). A48474 £70
PETERS, Carl. DIE DEUTSCHE EMIN PASCHA- EXPEDITION. Deutscher Kolonial Verlag, Hamburg And Braunschweig, 1907. First Edition Thus. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp [viii], 446. Frontis portrait, 8 plates, fold out map at rear. People's edition ('Volksausgabe, 1.-10. tausend'). German text. African expedition. Spine a little worn otherwise clean near VG. A55790 £30
PETERS, E. Curt. BETWEEN TWO WORLDS. POEMS. Grey Walls Press, Billericay, 1941. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 46. VG/VG. A80111 £16
PETERS, E. L. SOME STRUCTURAL ASPECTS OF THE FEUD AMONG THE CAMEL-HERDING BEDOUIN OF CYRENAICA. Africa: Journal Of The International African Institute, 1967 Offprint. Paperback. 8vo, pp (261)-282. Slight creasing; VG. A62891 £20
PETERS, Elizabeth. THE DEEDS OF THE DISTURBER. Piatkus Books, London, 1988. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-86188-784-0 Pages: 288 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A48723 £30
PETERS, F. E. MECCA: A LITERARY HISTORY OF THE MUSLIM HOLY LAND. Princeton University Press, Princeton, N.j. 1994. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 19 illustrations. ISBN: 0-691-03267-X Pages: 473 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A44887 £25
PETERS, Hermann. AUS PHARMAZEUTISCHER VORZEIT IN BILD UND WORT. Reinhard Kuballe, Osnabruck, 1984. Facsimile Of 1886 Edition. Wraps. Wraps. 8vo. pp x, 224. 80+ illustrations. Pharmacology, history of chemistry, etc. German text. VG+. A15201 £18
PETERS, John, David Couling, Michael Ridley. BOURNEMOUTH THEN AND NOW. Blandford Press, Poole, 1978. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated throughot. ISBN: 0-7137-0871-9 Pages: 224 Fine in slightly sun faded near fine dust jacket. A56866 £24
PETERS, Richard. THE STORY OF THE TURKS: FROM EMPIRE TO DEMOCRACY. C. S. Publishing, New York, 1959. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 235. Turkish history. Sticker marks at front endpapers otherwise VG clean copy. A59727 £16
PETERS, Richard. THE STORY OF THE TURKS. FROM EMPIRE TO DEMOCRACY. C. S. Publishing, New York, 1959. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 235. Review copy with slip. VG/VG. A81117 £18
PETERS, Elizabeth. DIE FOR LOVE. Souvenir Press Ltd London, 1985 First Uk Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 274. ISBN: 0285626876 Fine in fine near dust wrapper. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. A60979 £24
PETERSEN Herman. OLD BONES. Gerald G. Swan, London, 1950. First U. K. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 208. Murder mystery. VG+ in chipped and nicked VG- dust jacket. A54055 £20
PETERSEN, . TROPICAL ADVENTURE; SUMATRA, LAND OF LOVELINESS AND STERN DESTINY.. J. Rolls Book Co., London 1948., . First edition. Hardback. No dust jacket. Slight wear to covers; Near vg. 275pp. Translated by Eugene Gay-Tifft. A6035 £16
PETERSEN, Marie. PRINZESSIN ILSE. Gustav Fock, Leipzig, No Date (Circa 1850). New Edition? Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo (11cm x 16cm). Dark red cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover with decorative colour illustration on cover (by Barthel) showing 2 birds flying above some flowers. Highly attractive edition in near fine condition (covers very slightly rubbed). Neat name stamed onto half-title. A43243 £35
PETERSEN, S. V. DIE KINDERS VAN KAIN. Nasionale Boekhandel Bpk, Kaapstad, 1961. Second Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 33. Poetry in Afrikaans. Very good indeed. A60331 £30
PETERSEN, S. V. DIE STIL KIND. Maskew Miller Bpk, Kaapstad, 1962. Second Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 36. Frontis portrait. Poetry in Afrikaans. F/VG+. A60332 £30
PETERSEN, S. V. MEDITATIONS ON THE BRINK. Privately Published. Rondebosch, 1980. First South African Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp (48), Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Very slight soiling; VG. A82364 £20
PETERSEN, S. V. SUIDERKRUIS. (SIGNED) Nasionale Boekhandel, Capetown (Kaapstad), 1965. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's illustrated boards. pp 55. Poetry. Text in Afrikaan. Signed presentation from the author. From the library of the South African writer, poet, TLS critic and diplomat Roy Macnab, editor of Oxford Poetry in 1946 and author of 'The Story of South Africa House' (1983.) Slight rubbing otherwise VG+. A45774 £35
PETERSEN, Tore T. THE MIDDLE EAST BETWEEN THE GREAT POWERS: ANGLO-AMERICAN CONFLICT AND COOPERATION, 1952-7. Palgrave Macmillan, Basingstoke 2000. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-333-78989-X Pages: 184 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG+/VG+. A47139 £50
PETERSON, A. J. APPROACH TO REALITY. Rose - King Publications, Cambridge, 1983. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 154. Sufi-ism. ISBN 0946402000. Very good. A20789 £16
PETERSON, C. A. PHOTOGRAPHING UNKNOWN BEAUTIES. Trend Books, Los Angeles, 1958. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 129. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Slight wear, rubbing, short closed tear at lower spine end, some browning to edge of pages otherwise sound VG. Decent copy. A42740 £33
PETESCH, Natalie L. M. JUSTINA OF ANDALUSIA AND OTHER STORIES.(SIGNED) Swallow Press/ Ohio University Press, Athens (Ohio), 1990. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 112. Novella and 6 short stories. Signed presentation to the noted Afro American literature scholar Michel Fabre: ' For Michel Fabre- a dear friend and esteemed scholar- with gratitude and admiration, Natalie.' ISBN 0804009392. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A21866 £24
PETIT, Christopher. THE HARD SHOULDER. Granta Books, London 2001. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 1-86207-462-3 Pages: 215 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A48635 £16
PETLEY, B. W. AN INTRODUCTION TO THE JOSEPHSON EFFECTS. Mills & Boon, London, 1971. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 88. 27 figures. Electrical engineering. ISBN 0263517055. Very good in very good dust wrapper. Neat copy. A21772 £40
PETO, John. ESCAPE FROM NOW. Coldharbour Press, Wrotham (Uk), 1949. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 59. Poetry. Clean VG copy. A19895 £20
PETO, S. Morton. TAXATION: ITS LEVY AND EXPENDITURE, PAST AND FUTURE; BEING AN ENQUIRY INTO OUR FINANCIAL POLICY. Chapman And Hall, London, 1863. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. Original publisher's blue blind stamped cloth lettered gilt at the spine, with gilt decoration on cover and gilt border. pp xi, 418. Unopened. Presentation copy: '...with the kind regards of the author/March 1863. Sound near VG copy with some soiling, slight wear and small damp mark and very small tear at spine. A45535 £90
PETRAN, Josef. THE CAROLINUM: HISTORIC JEWEL OF CHARLES UNIVERSITY. Charles University, Prague 1996. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 117, Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. ISBN: 8071841889 Very good indeed. A45036 £26
PETRARCH. (Mario Emilio Cosenza- Translates). PETRARCH'S LETTERS TO CLASSICAL AUTHORS. The University Of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1910. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 208. Covers spotted, worn and damp mottled but otherwise near VG- copy. A45297 £33
PETRARCH. William H. Draper (Translates). PETRARCH'S SECRET OR, THE SOUL'S CONFLICT WITH PASSION: THREE DIALOGUES BETWEEN HIMSELF AND S. AUGUSTINE. Chatto & Windus, London, 1911. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt at the spine and gilt decoration on cover. pp xxiv, 192. 2 plates. Very good. A45728 £35
PETRE, Diana. THE SECRET ORCHARD OF ROGER ACKERLEY. Hamish Hamilton, London 1975. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 12 illustrations. Signed presentation from the author to William Tallon, Steward to the Queen Mother: 'For William/ with love from/ Diana/ 1990/' ISBN: 0-241-89234-1 Pages: 183 Fine in VG+ dust jacket with very slight shelf-wear. A42226 £30
PETRI DIACONI. R. H. Rodgers, PETRI DIACONI: ORTUS ET VITA IUSTORUM CENOBII CASINENSIS. (PETER THE DEACON / MONTE CASSINO) University Of California Press, Berkeley, 1972. First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. Wraps. pp lx, 216. 4 plates. From University of California Publications in Classical Studies. Volume 10. Peter the Deacon / Monte Cassino, etc. About fine. A15013 £26
PETRIE, Charles. LORD LIVERPOOL AND HIS TIMES. James Barrie, London, 1954. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's dark blue cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp ix, 286. Frontis portrait. Boards slightly rubbed and very faintly stained, spine somewhat faded and rubbed otherwise sound VG-. A47204 £22
PETRIE, Flinders. OBJECTS OF DAILY USE, WITH OVER 1800 FIGURES FROM UNIVERSITY COLLEGE, LONDON. British School Of Archaeology In Egypt And Bernard Quaritch, London, 1927. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Sound half red cloth, original publisher's binding lettered gilt at the spine with off white cover with printed title. pp viii, 75 and 62 plates at rear. Ex- Tottenhm Museum library with a few small oval stamps, slight soiling, slight marks, minimal wear; VG. A49576 £120
PETRIE, Flinders. PREHISTORIC EGYPT, ILLUSTRATED BY OVER 1000 OBJECTS IN UNIVERSITY COLLEGE, LONDON. British School Of Archaeology In Egypt And Bernard Quaritch, London, 1920. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Sound half red cloth, original publisher's binding lettered gilt at the spine with off white cover with printed title. pp viii, 54 and 53 plates at rear. Ex- Tottenhm Museum library with a few small oval stamps, slight soiling, slight marks, minimal wear; VG. A49577 £70
PETRIE, W. M. Flinders. METHODS AND AIMS IN ARCHAEOLOGY. Macmillan, London, 1904. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's brown buckram lettered gilt at the spine. pp xvii, 208. Uncut. 66 illustrations. Neat name on rear of first blank and top of title page (Frere family) otherwise sound near VG copy (slightly mottled at sides, silght puncture at spine, faint marks). A48990 £90
PETROCOKINO, A. ALONG THE ANDES: IN BOLIVIA, PERU AND ECUADOR. Gay And Bird, London, 1903. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover and wilt gilt llama on cover. pp viii, 147. Uncut. 25 plates, 2 folding maps at rear. Folding frontis shows 'Mummified Head of Equadorian Indian' Spine ends very slightly used otherwise pleasing VG+ copy of a scarce book. A49469 £120
PETRUCCI, Raphael. L'OEUVRE PO...TIQUE DE MICHEL-ANGE BUONAROTTI. La Meuse, Liege, 1908. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. 36pp. Offprint from ‘Revue de L'Université de Bruxelles'. Signed presentation copy to Laurence Binyon--'un bien amical souvenir...' Sonnets of Michelangelo. Sl soiling and minor wear else vg. A8499 £28
PETRY, Maria. STRUNY. Hamadpis Liphshitz Press, Jerusalem, 1944. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 78. Very good indeed. A81287 £28
PETRY, Walther. (Robert Musil). DIALOG MIT DEM KRITIKER WALTHER PETRY. Internationale Robert- Musil- Gesellschaft, Vienna, 1994. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 89. German text. Spine slightly sunned and faded otherwise sound clean VG. A35608 £30
PETTAVEL, John. THE UNBLEST. The Hand And Flower Press, Aldington (Kent), 1950. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 220. Short stories, some of a macabre turn. Signed presentation copy to Susi Svoboda. Very good. A13285 £40
PETTIGREW, Thomas F. EPITAPH FOR JIM CROW. Anti-Defamation League Of B'nai B'rith, New York, 1964. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 59. Very good indeed. A82119 £16
PETTINGER, Lynne, Jane Perry, Rebecca Taylor And Miriam Gluckman (Edit). Contributors Include Wendy Bottero, Angela Coyle, Diane Reay, Jane Parry. A NEW SOCIOLOGY OF WORK? Blackwell Publishing, Oxford, 2005. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Large format paperback. Contributors include Wendy Bottero, Angela Coyle, Diane Reay, Jane Parry. ISBN: 1-4051-3903-X Pages: 256 Fine. A few pages have some erasable pencilling. A29854 £17
PETTIT, Stephen. THE PEREGRINE INSTANT. (SIGNED). Outposts Publications, London, 1967. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps. pp 12. Poetry. Signed on title page. Very good indeed. A59730 £18
PETTMAN, Ralph. WORLD POLITICS. RATIONALISM AND BEYOND. Palgrave, Basingstoke, 2001. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ppvii, 195. Figures. Politics. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A50168 £26
PETTS, Leonard (compiles). THE STORY OF 'NIPPER' AND THE 'HIS MASTER'S VOICE' PICTURE PAINTED BY FRANCIS BARRAUD. Talking Machine Review, Bournemouth, 1983. Second Revised Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 68 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Introduction by Frank Andrews. Cover and border design by Swantje Postelthwaite. Wraps slightly soiled otherwise near VG. A56228 £16
PETTY, Frances M. NEIGHBOURS IN GOOSEBERRY COURT. Abel Heywood, Manchester, No Date. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 16. No. 313 in the White House Plays. Very good. A60525 £18
PETTY, William. Charles Henry Hull (Editor). THE ECONOMIC WRITINGS OF SIR WILLIAM PETTY, TOGETHER WITH THE OBSERVATIONS UPON THE BILLS OF MORTALITY, MORE PROBABLY BY CAPTAIN JOHN GRAUNT. TWO VOLUMES. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1899. First Edition. Hardback. Two volumes, 8vo, pp xci, 313; (314)-700. Original publisher's dark blue cloth, black spines with lettered gilt, endpapers slightly browned otherwise clean bright near fine set. A45369 £350
PEVERIL PATENT STOVES. PEVERIL PATENT STOVES. PATENT GRATES. TRADE CATALOGUE 540. R. Russell & Sons, Derby, About 1930. First Edition. Wraps. Sm 4to. 8.5 by 7 inches. Illus wraps. pp 48. Illustrations throughout of Peveril patent grates, b/w, duotone and colour. Loosely inserted is a price list and an advert about satisfied customers. Trade catlogue of almost enytirely grates and thir surrounds with a few brass canopies sold separately. Very good indeed. A28217 £40
PEYRE, Henri. HENRI PEYRE: HIS LIFE IN LETTERS. Yale University Press, New Haven 2004. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-300-10443-X Pages: 1106 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A29994 £22
PEYRE, Joseph. 6 BULLS ON SUNDAY. Geoffrey Bles, London, 1939. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 260. Bull fighting novel. Labe, and pencilled name and addresl on front endpaper, pastedown slightly stained. Cover slightly damp stained otherwise near VG in soiled and slightly stained VG- but complete dustjacket. A22083 £25
PEYRE, Joseph. A MATADOR DIES. Geoffrey Bles, London, 1937. First Uk Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 311. Original publishers scarlet cloth, about fine in VG price-clipped dust jacket, slightly nicked at head of spine. A82218 £22
PEYRE, Joseph. PRELUDE IN OVIEDO. Geoffrey Bles, London, 1938. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publisher's scarlet cloth lettered yellow. pp 253. Novel of the Asturian revolt of 1934. About fine in VG dust jacket very slightly soiled and slightly nicked at head of spine. A34593 £36
PEYRE, Marc. THE CAPTIVE OF ZOUR. Alan Ross. London, 1966 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Cr.8vo. 185pp. Kafkaesque novel with a preface by Lawrence Durrell, he compares it with Hogg's ‘Confessions of a Justified Sinner. ‘ Fine in vg+ dust wrapper. A7303 £28
PEYREFITTE, . MANOUCHE.. Hart-Davis, Macgibbon, London 1973., . First edition. Long signed presentation copy from Manouche to:- 'Mon ami Reggie Crutchley... en souvenir B.B.C...' giving her address and Paris phone number. Hardback. Very good indeed in slightly chipped very good dust jacket. 256pp. Colour frontis portrait. Translated from the French by Derek Coltman. A5582 £35
PEYTON-JONES, Julia (Director). MARIA LASSNIG. Serpentine Gallery And Koenig Books, London, 2008. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 4to. Exhibition catalogue. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN: 3865604552 Pages: 94 Fine with wraparound dust jacket. A60706 £38
PFANNSCHMIDT, Ernst Erik. METALLMÖBEL: MÖBEL AUD UND MIT METALL FÜR WOHNRÄUME UND ZWECKBAUTEN. EINZELMÖBEL UND RAUMAUFNAHMEN AUS EUROPA UND ÜBERSEE. Julius Hoffmann, Stuttgart, No Date (1962). First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 160. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. German, English and French texts. Dustjacket is silver (printed in black) presumably to resemble metal. VG+ in slightly soiled near VG dust jacket with a few chips including one at spine. A48589 £100
PFEFFER, Rose. NIETZSCHE: DISCIPLE OF DIONYSUS. Bucknell University Press, Lewisburg [Pa.], 1972. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-8387-1069-7 Pages: 297 Clean VG copy. Some scholarly underlining and marginal notes in erasbale pencil. A48923 £50
PFEIFFER, Maler Hermann. GOETHER UND MERCK IM DARMSTADTER FREUNDESKREIS. Gesellschaft Hessischer Bucherfreunde, Darmstadt, 1932. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. 1/2 vellum papercovered boards. pp 59. Illustrated with atttractive silhouettes. One of 350 copies. Old German text. Slight wear and slight scratching and rubbing, decorative bookplate otherwise VG. A14456 £27
PFIRTER, Rogelio (Foreword). PATAGONIA: AN ARGENTINE- BRITISH LINK. Embassy Of The Argentine Republic, London, 1996. First Edition. Wraps. Small oblong 4to (22cm x 22cm). Original publisher's stiff card illustrated wraps. pp 24. 8 illustrations. Exhibition catalogue. Slight rubbing and soiling to rear cover otherwise VG. A40300 £30
PFISTER, Oskar. PSYCHO - ANALYSIS IN THE SERVICE OF EDUCATION BEING AN INTRODUCTION TO PSYCHO - ANALYSIS. Henry Kimpton, London, 1922. First Edition In English. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. ppxii, 176. Psychoanalytic eduction. Spine slightly faded else near VG. A50793 £17
PFLAUM, . THE MAINE REMEMBERED.. Christchurch, New Zealand 1972., . First edition. Hardback. Very good indeed in very good dust jacket. 150pp. Novel of Castro's Cuba. A4241 £20
PHELPS, . THE LOW ROADS.. Barrie & Jenkins, London 1975., . First edition. Hardback. Very good indeed in dust wrapper. 216 pages. Novel about a man who leaves his middle class home and becomes a tramp. A3363 £20
PHELPS, Gilbert. THE DRY STONE. (SIGNED) Arthur Barker, London, 1953. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's orange cloth. pp 286. Signed presentation from the author: 'To my "Two Sudden friends"/ with love and happy/ memories of the past/ Gilbert/ 20.9.53.' Very slight shelfwear otherwise VG+. A38564 £35
PHELPS, Gilbert. THE WINTER PEOPLE. The Bodley Head, London, 1963. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 219. Near fine/near fine. Excellent condition. A81601 £16
PHELPS, Gilbert. THE WINTER PEOPLE. The Bodley Head, London, 1964. Reprint. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 219. Signed presentation copy 'to Kay from Gilbert 18/2/65.' VG+/VG+. A81812 £22
PHILADELPHEUS, Alexander. MONUMENTS OF ATHENS: CLASSICAL, ROMAN, BYZANTINE AND MODERN. History And Art Editions, Athens, 1995. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 206. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Compliments slip from the Alpha Credit Bank loosely inserted. Eleventh edition. ISBN: 9607512014 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A40249 £35
PHILBIN, J. Holladay. PARLIAMENTARY REPRESENTATION, 1832. ENGLAND AND WALES. New Haven, Connecticut, 1965. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xxxv, 416, maps. Signed presentation copy 'To Tom, Well here it is!/ affectionate regards./ Holladay./ april 17th. 1965.' Very good indeed. A80604 £18
PHILBY, H. St. John. TYPED SIGNED LETTER. 1949 About 550 typed words signed at the end in ink H St. J B Philby. He give his address as 'Mecca' and dates the letter (1 and a quarter pages) December 23, 1949. A good letter to an old acquaintance from Guernsey whom he addresses as Mrs Collings. He had also known her in India in his civil servant days of 30 years before. Philby had at one point been in love with Ruth Bell the daughter of the Dean of Guernsey, although this is not her she is likely to have been part of the same set. He writes of Guernsey '...looking forward to some day to the pleasure of sitting under your...fig tree or plucking grapes from your incipient vine. It is a very long time since I was last in Guernsey, in fact the year I went out to India and first met your father (1908), but I vividly remember the excellence of the figs...' He puts her on to a friend for her planned visit to East Africa- Avis Sheldrick 'her husband's estate is at Nyere.' He then discusses his plans for early 1950 ('hoping to spend a month under canvas in February..') and discussing a possible meeting in London ('my wife...has taken a flat at 18 Grove Court, Drayton Gardens SW10.') Clean vg condition. A49170 £500
PHILBY, H. St. John. TYPED SIGNED LETTER. 1949 About 900 typed words signed at the end in ink H St. J B Philby. He give his address as Riyadh and dates the letter (two and a quarter pages) May 9th, 1949. A good letter to an old acquaintance from Guernsey whom he addresses as Mrs Collings. He had also known her in India in his civil servant days of 30 years before. Philby had at one point been in love with Ruth Bell the daughter of the Dean of Guernsey, although this is not her she is likely to have been part of the same set. He writes -'...it gave me great pleasure to have evoked a response from one who could share my more distant memories: of Burra Slam and Chota Slam and Squib and Chakwal and Rotas and Choa and the rest...' He discusses various points she has made about his 1948 book 'Arabian Days.' He discusses his beliefs and incarnation, talks of his mother ('85 yesterday') the Old Testament and Judaism, and T.E. Lawrence ('...they were quite entitled to follow Lawrence as they did but he led them wildly astray with the result that British money and arms have had to prop up his proteges ever since...') He also talks of politics and the mistake the British had made in ignoring the Sikhs ('towards whom we had considerable responsibilities'). He alsotalks of his wife in London and their 8 grandchildren and old Panjab friends, the Jenkyns and the Kitchins. A good newsy and opinionated letter. Clean vg condition. A49999 £700
PHILIP, George (Compile). THE WERNER 20TH CENTURY ENCYCLOPAEDIA: A WORK OF UNIVERSAL INFORMATION HISTORICAL, BIOGRAPHICAL, SCIENTIFIC AND STATISTICAL, EMBRACING THE MOST IMPROVED AND SIMPLE METHODS OF SELF- INSTRUCTION IN ALL BRANCHES OF POPULAR EDUCATION WITH A NEW AND COMPLETE ATLAS OF THE WORLD. Charles Taylor, London, No Date First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Original publisher's red cloth lettered and illustrated black on front and spine. pp 640. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Sound near VG copy with some scuffing at lower spine, rubbing at corners and and slight marking to covers. Neat name stamped on front endpaper and title page, 2 short closed tears to edge of pages not affecting text. Inner hinge slightly cracking. A44870 £60
PHILIPE, Anne. NO LONGER THAN A SIGH. Michael Joseph, London, 1964 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 93. Translated from the French by Cornelia Schaeffer. About author's husband Gerard Philipe. Very good in very good dust wrapper. A62905 £20
PHILIPPIDES, Dimitri. GREEK TRADITIONAL ARCHITECTURE.. Melissa, Athens 1983., . First edition. In two volumes. Hardback. Top eges slightly soiled o/w vg in vg dust wrappers. (25 X 31 cm) (1). Eastern Aegean, Sporades Ionian Islands. 283 pages, numerous colour and b/w photos throughout, coloured map, bibliography. (2). Aegean: Cyclades. 313 pages, numerous colour and b/w photos throughout, 2 coloured maps, bibliography. A3441 £58
PHILIPS, Abu Ameenah Bilal. THE QUR'AN'S NUMERICAL MIRACLE: 19. HOAX AND HERESY. Abul Qasim Bookstore, Jeddah, 1987. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 68. Loosely inserted is an article printed from the internet: The Mysterious 19 in the Qur'an. Scarce booklet onhte number 19 'the miraculous numerical code of the Qur'an.' Slight creasing otherwise VG or better. A44528 £45
PHILIPS, Ambrose & Others. THE FREE - THINKER: OR, ESSAYS OF WIT AND HUMOUR. J. Brindley And R. Montague, London, 1739. Third Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 3 volumes. Small 8vos. pp xi, 269, (vi) & 238, (iv) & 260, (vi). The original essays are dated 1718-1719. Essays by Dr. Boulter, Richard West, Dr. Gilbert Burnet, Henry Stephens, and Ambrose Philips: apparently chiefly written by Ambrose Philips. 3 volumes. Scuffed and rubbed and a little marked but reasonable VG- copies. PLEASE NOTE-First volume lacks title page. Details have been taken from title pages of vols 2 and 3. A20681 £100
PHILIPS, Ambrose. (M. G. Segar- Edits). THE POEMS OF AMBROSE PHILIPS. Basil Blackwell, Oxford, 1937. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp lvi, 192. Uncut. With large folding pedigree at rear. Edited by M. G. Segar. VG in near VG dust jacket. A49004 £30
PHILIPS, C. H. THE EAST INDIA COMPANY 1784-1834. Manchester University Press, Manchester, 1961 Reprint With Minor Corrections. Hardback. 8vo, pp ix, 374. Ex Library copy with the usual markings A62534 £20
PHILIPS, F. C. A DEVIL IN NUN'S VEILING. F. V. White, London, 1895. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp 102. 16pp publishers catalogue at rear. Novel 'in one volume' (stated on title page). Criminous content. By the author of 'As in a Looking Glass', 'The Worst Woman in London', ' The Dean and His Daughter.' Lacks font endpaper. Covers slightly edgeworn, slightly dull but otherwise reasonable sound VG copy of a scarce title. Neat name and address on secondary title page, erased name on first page. A34191 £45
PHILIPS, Tom. SACRED AND PROFANE/ DRAWING TO A CONCLUSION. Dulwich Picture Gallery And South London Gallery, London, 1997. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 24. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Exhibition catalogue. Fine. A42451 £35
PHILIPSON, Michael (Introduction). ANTHONY WHISHAW: REFLECTIONS AFTER LAS MENINAS. Royal Academy Of Arts/ John Hansard Gallery, London, No Date (1987?). First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to (30cm x 21cm). Colour illustrated wraps. pp 24. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Exhibition catalogue. About fine. A59619 £20
PHILLIMORE, J. S. POEMS. James Maclehose, Glasgow, 1902. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xi, 121 with 24pp publishers' catalogue at rear. Uncut. Poetry. Attractive bookplate, endpapers browned, spine sunned otherwise sound VG. A54885 £16
PHILLIMORE, J. S. POEMS. James Maclehose, Glasgow, 1902. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xi, 121 with 24pp publishers' catalogue at rear. Uncut. Poetry. Attractive armorial bookplate, endpapers browned, spine very sl sunned, covers scuffed otherwise sound VG. Bookplate and ownership signature of Reginald Balfour 'Newfoundland 1902.' A34157 £24
PHILLIMORE, Lady Harriet. A LOVE PASSAGE. OR JAMAICA IN THE SIXTIES. Society For Promoting Christian Knowledge, And E. S. Gorham, London, Brighton, And New York, No Date (1908). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 247 with 8pp publishers' catalogue at rear. Copy of scarce book with West Indian setting (Jamaica/ Bermuda). Illustrated in colour by W. S. Stacey. Prize label on pastedown, pictorial boards a littel soiled, text slightly marked, sound near VG. A23486 £45
PHILLIMORE, W. P. W. THE "PRINCIPAL GENEALOGICAL SPECIALIST;" OR REGINA V. DAVIES AND THE SHIPWAY GENEALOGY, BEING THE STORY OF A REMARKABLE PEDIGREE FRAUD. Phillimore, London, First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp. 64. Folding frontispiece. Hardbound from wrappers, lettered gilt at spine. Very Good. 3 folding plates of trial and documents. Ownership signature and address of Herald Anthony Wagner, bookplate of Hugh Robert Hughes of Kinmel, H.M. Lieutenant of Flintshire. A25026 £35
PHILLIP, Alban M. THE PRISON- BREAKERS. A BOOK OF ESCAPES FROM CAPTIVITY. Philip Allan, London, 1927. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 282. Uncut. Frontis portrait, 7 plates. Book is dedicated to W. J. Halsey of Gaddesden Hall, Herts. The printed dedication reads: 'To W. J. H./ from his friend/the author.' Loosely inserted is a letter: 'My dear Halsey/Pray accept the enclosed/ book (which, by your permission,/ is dedicated to you) in token/ of my affection and esteem./ Now that it is printed it/ seems to me but a meagre. return for all your many/ kindnesses. But I am sure/ you will overlook its many/ shortcomings for the motive/ which impels me to send/ it to you/ ever yours sincerely/ P.. B. M. Allan.' Very slight mottling but decent VG+ copy. A29498 £65
PHILLIPPO, James M. JAMAICA: ITS PAST AND PRESENT STATE. John Snow, London, 1843. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 487. 16 full-page woodcut illustrations and woodcut vignettes. Interesting inscription on front endpaper: ' Sam. J. Wilkind/ from/ Rev. Th. H. Clarke/ Dry Harbor/ Jamaica/ November 1843.' This is possibly the son of the first botanist in Jamaica, Doctor Thomas Clarke. Original brown cloth boards spine missing otherwise VG with very clean text. A45552 £180
PHILLIPS, A. D. M. (Edits). Contributors Include Lorna Weatherill, R. Studd, Peter Lead, B. J. Turton. THE POTTERIES. CONTINUITY AND CHANGE IN A STAFFORDSHIRE CONURBATION. Sutton Publishing, Stroud, 1993. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Contributors include Lorna Weatherill, R. Studd, Peter Lead, B. J. Turton. ISBN: 0-7509-0223-X Pages: 312 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A28569 £36
PHILLIPS, A. D. M. (Edits). Contributors Include Lorna Weatherill, R. Studd, Peter Lead, B. J. Turton. THE POTTERIES. CONTINUITY AND CHANGE IN A STAFFORDSHIRE CONURBATION. Sutton Publishing, Stroud, 1993. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Contributors include Lorna Weatherill, R. Studd, Peter Lead, B. J. Turton. ISBN: 0-7509-0223-X Pages: 312 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A28674 £30
PHILLIPS, Bernard. BEYOND SOCIOLOGY'S TOWER OF BABEL: RECONSTRUCTING THE SCIENTIFIC METHOD (SOCIOLOGICAL IMAGINATION & STRUCTURAL CHANGE S.). Aldine De Gruyter, New York, 2001. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Tables, figures. ISBN: 0-202-30666-6 Pages: 261 Fine. A27395 £18
PHILLIPS, Edward, Charlotte Walsh And Paul Dobson. LAW RELATING TO THEFT. Cavendish Publishing Ltd, London, 2001. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. ISBN: 1-85941-200-9 Pages: 370 Fine. A28611 £20
PHILLIPS, Henry. FROM OBSCURITY TO BRIGHT DAWN: HOW NYASALAND BECAME MALAWI - AN INSIDER'S ACCOUNT. Radcliffe Press, London 1998. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 16 illustrations. ISBN: 1-86064-248-9 Pages: 256 Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied); VG. A61569 £40
PHILLIPS, John. LES DERNIERS JOURS DE SAINT-EXUPERY. COLLECTION DU MUSEE DE L'ELYSEE, LAUSANNE. Editions Parkett/Der Alltag, Zurich, 1989. First Edition. Wraps. 4to, pp 58, illustrations throughout. ISBN: 3907509056 Slight rubbing, slight creasing otherwise VG+. A80767 £22
PHILLIPS, Margaret Mann. WITHIN THE CITY WALL. A MEMOIR OF CHILDHOOD. Hodder & Stoughton, London, No Date (About 1950). First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 127. The life of a 12 year old girl in 1918. Signed by the author. Very good indeed in very good dust jacket. A11011 £18
PHILLIPS, Mike. A SHADOW OF MYSELF. Collins Crime, London, 2000. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation copy to ... Crime fiction. ISBN: 0-00-232667-1 Pages: 336 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A59246 £25
PHILLIPS, Muriel. THE SOMETHING ELSE. Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1928. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 328 with 8pp publishers' catalogue at rear. Signed presentation from the author under the author's full name: 'Very sincerely yours/ Muriel Phillips-Conn/ 20.9.28.' Fiction. Ex Library copy with the usual stamps and labels, cover slightly marked and slightly stained otherwise near VG. A23423 £26
PHILLIPS, Randal. THE $1,000 HOUSE. Country Life, London, 1928. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. pp 144. Photos of 142 handsome houses with floor plans. Near fine copy in slightly faded very good dust jacket. A10826 £36
PHILLIPS, Stephen. PAOLO AND FRANCESCA. George Alexander, London, 1902. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original cream cloth, lettered gilt with green arms of 'Giovanni Malatesta.' Top edge gilt. Souvenir edition: 'Souvenir of the 100th performance at the St. James's Theatre.' Slight soiling to white cloth otherwise nice VG condition. A27517 £16
PHILLIPS, Tom (Preface). MICHAEL ROTHENSTEIN. Privately Printed, Leigh, 1988. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 20. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Preface by Tom Phillips. Exhibition catalogue. Very good indeed. A42875 £35
PHILLIPS, Tom. (Phillipps) LESBIA WALTZ. Tetrad Press, London, 1971. First Edition. I large sheet folded making 4 pages each 10 by 12 inches. 500 copies only. The piece consists of eccentric musical notations for a Waltz with a beige background on 2 pages by ‘Wm. Slowmodal.' Very good indeed. A8662 £40
PHILLIPS, Charles. THE LAMENT OF THE EMERALD ISLE. W. Hone, London, 1817. Second Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp i - ix [blank] 11 - 20 + 2 pp Hone ads, including Hone's statement about recent piracies of the work. CP was one of the Commissioners of the Insolvent Debtors' Court in Dublin. Poem written upon occasion of the death of Princess Charlotte i.e. CHARLOTTE AUGUSTA, Consort of Leopold, Prince of Saxe-Coburg - 2 page preface about the 'calamity' of her death and dedication page to 'The Princess of Wales, the most desolate woman in the world.' In later plain brown wraps, title page with black mourning border. VG+. A25102 £50
PHILLIPS, James. AN ATTEMPT TO RENDER THE SCANNING OF HORACE MORE CONCISE AND EASY THAN IT HAS HITHERTO APPEARED. EXTRACTED FROM TERENTIANUS, RUDDIMAN & CAREY AND OTHER AUTHORS. CHIEFLY FOR THE BENEFIT OF HIS OWN PUPILS BY THE REV. JAMES PHILLIPS, TEACHER OF LANGUAGE, GLASGOW. Jack & Gallie, Glasgow, 1814. First Edition. Wraps. 12mo. 14 by 9 cms. pp 36 + 12 page appendix. Now bound into thin card covers with inked title label on cover. No half title, title page is first page. Covers a little soiled, title page slight soiled and slightly worn but complete, top corner slightly cut, not affecting text. Sound, good only but complete. Latin Text book - a good little examination of the many types of Latin and Horatian verse. A40889 £40
PHILLIPS, N. R. HORN OF STRANGERS. Halsgrove Tiverton 1996. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 320. Signed. ISBN: 1874448159 Fine. A81376 £18
PHILLPOT, Clive And Jon Hendricks. FLUXUS: SELECTIONS FROM THE GILBERT AND LILA SILVERMAN COLLECTION. Museum Of Modern Art, New York, 1988. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout, including 3 folding. ISBN: 0870703110 Pages: 65 Exhibition catalogue. Very good indeed. A61980 £20
PHILLPOTTS, Bertha Surtees. KINDRED AND CLAN IN THE MIDDLE AGES AND AFTER: A STUDY IN THE SOCIOLOGY OF THE TEUTONIC RACES. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1913 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 302. Slight mottling and dustiness, very slight staining otherwise sound about VG. Neat bookplate on pastedown. A63007 £25
PHILLPOTTS, Eden And Arnold Bennett. THE SINEWS OF WAR. T. Werner Laurie, London, No Date (Early 1900'S). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp viii, 344. A romance of London and the sea. Slightly cracked at front and rear hinges, slight rubbing and slight wear otherwise VG. A36420 £28
PHILLPOTTS, Eden. A WEST COUNTRY SKETCHBOOK. Hutchinson, London, No Date (About 1920) First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 204 with frontis of the author. Publisher's compliments stamp on title page- probably a review copy. Essays on the West Country. Very good indeed. A10298 £20
PHILLPOTTS, Eden. HIS BROTHER'S KEEPER. Hutchinson, London, 1953. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 192. Scarce late novel. VG/VG (endpapers very slightly foxed). A25301 £25
PHILLPOTTS, Eden. THE CHRONICLES OF ST. TID. Skeffington, London, 1917. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 283 with 5pp publishers catalogue at rear. Uncommon true first. Cornwall tales. Neat inscription on front endpaper. Covers somewhat rubbed and marked, ex lib label on rear pastedown, good only but internally clean and sound. A54130 £22
PHILLPOTTS, Eden. THE END OF COUNT ROLLO AND OTHER STORIES... Polybooks, London, 1946.,, .. pp 64, 12x19cm. Hardback. A MYSTERIOUS DEATH IN A Dartmoor Inn, a sailor seeking vengeance, the unexpected results of a West Country rivalry in love - these provide the material for these three exciting short stories. Fine in d/w. A2297 £20
PHILLPOTTS, Eden. THE WHIRLWIND. Chapman And Hall, London, 1907. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp vi, 343, illustrations. Covers a little soiled and worn, lacks front endpaper, one plate loose otherwise near VG- reasonably sound copy. A45055 £35
PHILLPOTTS, Eden. THOUGHTS IN PROSE & VERSE. Watts & Co., London, 1924. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp v, 135. Neat name on front endpaper. VG+/VG+. Exceptional dust jacket. A22577 £25
PHILLPOTTS, Eden. (Adelaide Phillpotts). DEVONSHIRE PLAYS. THE FARMERS WIFE AND DEVONSHIRE CREAM. YELLOW SANDS. Duckworth, London, 1927. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp [viii], 143. Plays. A little staining (from dust jacket) to edges of front endpaper otherwise clean bright VG+ in slightly soiled dusty complete about VG dust jacket. A25646 £35
PHILPOTTS, . WILD FRUIT.. Bodley Head, ,,, London, 1911... First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 1st ed. Green dec cloth gilt, Light offsetting to endpapers else fine, crisp book in the scarce dec d/w. Sl dusty with 3' x 1' chip bottom edge upper panel. A244 £22
PHIPPS, William Estill. YEARNINGS. Gorham Press, Boston, 1916. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 21. Poems. Some enthusiastic comments in text by poet and critic Clement Wood. Very good with some light wear and soiling. A13103 £25
PHIRI, D. D. CHARLES CHIDONGO CHINULA. MALAWIANS TO REMEMBER. Longman (Malãwi), Lilongwe 1975. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. 3 illustrations. ISBN: 0-582-60132-0 Pages: 74 Very good indeed. A36582 £35
PHOTOGRAPHY, . THE TERATOLOGISTS... Panoptika, London 1998.,, .. First edition. Quarto. Wraps. Photography. Marc Atkins' photos have been acquired by London's National Portrait Gallery. Signed by Atkins and model Francoise Lacroix. Near fine. A3005 £22
PHUA, Richard Liong- Seng. IDOLATRY AND AUTHORITY: A STUDY OF 1 CORINTHIANS 8.1-11.1 IN THE LIGHT OF THE JEWISH DIASPORA. T & T Clark, London; New York 2005. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Tables. ISBN: 0-567-03060-1 Pages: 236 About fine. A33610 £48
PHY- OLSEN, Allene. SAME-SEX MARRIAGE. HISTORICAL GUIDES TO CONTROVERSIAL ISSUES IN AMERICA. Greenwood Press, Westport, Ct. 2006. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. 7 illustrations. ISBN: 0-313-33516-8 Pages: 241 Corners slightly bumped otherwise fine. A31853 £22
PHYSICK, John. VICTORIA AND ALBERT MUSEUM: THE HISTORY OF ITS BUILDING. V & A Publications, London, 1982. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-905209-25-7 Pages: 288 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A61824 £40
PHYTHIAN, Dorothy. THE BEE GARDEN. Herbert Jenkins, London, 1933. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 311. Novel with bees in the background- swarms of them! Clean; VG. A32012 £22
PIAGET, Jean. THE CHILD'S CONCEPTION OF THE WORLD. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., London, 1929. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp ix, 397 and 20pp publishers' catalogue at rear. Child psychology. From the library of philosopher J.N. Findlay (1903 - 1987) with his ownership signature reading 'John Findlay, Dunedin, March 1934.' He was professor of philosophy at Boston University & author of books on Plato, Meinong, Kant, Wittgenstein, phenomenology and Hegel. His 1958 work 'Hegel: An Examination' was instrumental in reviving interest in Hegel in the English-speaking world. He also translated Husserl from the German. One cover a little bumped, endpapers slightly foxed otherwse VG+. A23228 £40
PIAT, Pere Stephane J. LE MAITRE DE LA MYSTIQUE- SAINT PIERRE D'ALCANTARA. Editions Franciscaines, Paris, 1955. First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Wraps. pp 143, with 10 black & white illustrations. Life of Saint Pierre d' Alcantara. Bon etat. Very good. A9858 £16
PICABIA, Francis. DITS. APHORISMES REUNIS PAR POUPARD - LIEUSSOU. Eric Losfeld, Paris, 1960. First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Wraps. pp 20 (unpaginated), 5 plates. Unopened. French text. From the Collection 'Le Second Degre.' Slightly dusty, couple of small nicks to top front edge otherwise VG. A51710 £20
PICARD, Jean- Louis. TRAINS JOUETS TRAINS DE COLLECTION/ MODELES DE COLLECTION (HENRI M. PETIET). 2 VOLUMES. Hotel Drouot, Paris, 1993-1994. First Edition. Wraps. 2 volumes. 4tos. Wraps. pp 164 & 237. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout.French and English texts. Estimation sleeves loosely inserted Blind stamp of Lord McAlpine, Venice, slight creasing otherwise VG. A58901 £40
PICASSO, Pablo. DODICI OPERE DE PICASSO. Libreria Della Voce, Florence, First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. In the series ‘Maestri Moderni.' pp 28 with 12 b/w photos by Casa Kahnweiler of Picasso's works, no text. An early work on the Master of 20th century art. Blue wraps with slight soiling from handling and sligh wear at spine, overall pleasing and very good. A8503 £65
PICASSO, Pablo. PABLO PICASSO: ORIGINAL ETCHINGS FOR VINGT POEMES DE GONGORA. Goldmarkart, Rutland, No Date First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to (21cm x 21cm). Illustrated stapled wraps. pp 16 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Very good indeed. A59925 £35
PICCIOTTO, Cyril. ST. PAUL'S SCHOOL. Blackie And Son, London, 1939. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp ix, 150. Frontis and 7 plates. English Public School. VG+ in slightly worn near VG dust jacket. A17224 £18
PICCIOTTO, Sol And Ruth Mayne (edit). REGULATING INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS. BEYOND LIBERALIZATION. Macmillan. Basingstoke, 1999. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xi, 277. Trade regulation. ISBN 0333776771. Fine in near fine dust wrapper. A50399 £25
PICCOLOMINI, Aeneas Silvius. (Albert R. Baca Translates). SELECETD LETTERS OF AENEAS SILVIUS PICCOLOMINI. San Fernando Valley State College, Northridge, California, 1969. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 167. English and Latin texts. Letters by Pope Pius II. Renaissance studies 1443-1453. Very good. A32711 £36
PICHETTE, Henri. APOEMES. Fontaine, Paris, 1947. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 54. One of 1,000 numbered copies. ‘avec un gris-gris par Antonin Artaud.' (i. e. a portrait of Pichette) as frontis. Wraps, slight creasing, neat ownership signature on front endpaper. Very good. A10497 £18
PICHLER, Fritz. DAS LANDES- ZEUGHAUS IN GRAZ. F. A. Brockhaus, Leipzig, 1880. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Black cloth spine lettered gilt at the spine, paper covered boards. pp 149. 44 plates. Arms and armour. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Slight wear at spine, couple of plates slightly loose otherwise VG. A49713 £250
PICHT, W. VERITA E MANZOGNE DELLA GUERRA IN POLONIA. Edizioni Di Quadrivio, Rome, 1940. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 87. One map. Italian text. Very good. A57845 £18
PICK- MANGIALLI, Riccardo. PASSACAGLIA PER PIANOFORTE. Edizioni Suvini Zerboni, Milan, 1946. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 12. Music score. Slight creasing; VG. A36694 £26
PICK, Christopher. SAFE SKATEBOARDING. Evans Brothers, London, 1978. First Edition. Wraps. Small oblong 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 64. Illustrated by Ross; photographs by Ed Buziak. All you need to know about skateboarding. ISBN 0237449285. Very good indeed. A21891 £20
PICK, Frank, BRITAIN MUST REBUILD: A PATTERN FOR PLANNING. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. London, 1941 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 64. Very good. A63045 £22
PICK, J. B. OUT OF THE PIT. Faber And Faber. London, 1951. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 286pp. Novel set in a coal mining community. VG+ in slightly dusty pictorial VG+ dustjacket. A7473 £24
PICK, J. B. (Edits). GANGREL. J. B. Pick, London, No Date (1940s?). First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 52. Contributors include Henry Miller, Hugo Manning, Hardiman Scott, Nicholas Moore. Slight soling, slight creasing, small paper adhesion at rear otherwise VG. A34635 £36
PICK, J. B. And Jno Peart - Binns (edit). POINT. NUMBER ONE. AUTUMN 1967. J. B. Pick And Jno Peart - Binns, Billesdon (Leicester), 1967. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 63. Issue No. One of a magazine featuring Anglican and other essays. Very good. A52050 £22
PICKARD, Tom. TIEPIN EROS. NEW AND SELECTED POEMS. Bloodaxe, Newcastle Upon Tyne, 1994. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 160. Illustrated wraps. ISBN 1852241306. VG+. A56592 £16
PICKARD, Tom. SIGNED TYPED LETTER. 1966 One typed page dated 20th May 1966 signed at the bottom in pencil. It reads: '...Arther / Your letter arrived this morning, and I intend a quick reply as you ask. Fulcrum is run by Stuart and Deirdre Montgomery and there telephone is PRImrose 9132. ok. / We thank you for that wealth of advice. I shall take time to consider and meditate all you say. Just as your letter arrived, an answer to an advert in the local paper also came, for an old Mill House in Berwickshire...'in some of the most unspoilt and secluded country in Berwickshire..ideal for Naturilists" £100 per anum. so der lies the desicion/ I xo apologies, for not reading. I have never and perhaps won't ever read in the tower. I'm not quite sure why something about newcastle that inhibits me. But it was bad of me not to when I said I would, and for that I'm sorry. / Perhaps a thing has to change anyway, but Ifstill feel that these public patrons, are clumsy footed, and have only the facilitys to deal with"organisations" as dead and twisted as themselves. thank you and turra / Tom Pickard. Very good. A46014 £40
PICKER, Henry. HITLERS TISCHGESPRACHE IM FUHRERHAUPTQUARTIER 1941-42. Athenaum, Bonn, 1951. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 463. German text. VG+/VG+. Excellent condition. A58473 £20
PICKER, Tobias. Donald Sturrock (Libretto). FANTASTIC MR. FOX. AN OPERA. The Roald Dahl Foundation, C.1998. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 83. Very good indeed. A81123 £22
PICKERING, A. M. D. Wilhelmina. THE ADVENTURES OF PRINCE ALMERO: A TALE OF THE WIND - SPIRIT. John Heywood / Thomas Ball, London / Eccles, No Date (1890). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 4to. The scarce first edition. pp 192. Illustrated by Miss Margaret Hooper. Presentation copy with note on front endpaper: 'with love from The Authoress.' Fairy tale. Pictorial gilt covers rather worn, faded and rubbed - sound copy but good only. A18203 £35
PICKERING, F. P. LITERATUR UND DARSTELLENDE KUNST IM MITTELALTER. Eric Schmidt, Berlin, 1966. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stiff glossy wraps. pp 229. Thesis. German text. Middle Ages literature, art. Very good. A50688 £18
PICKERING, R E. THE WORD GAME. Deutsch, London 1982. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 306. ISBN: 023397430X VG+/VG+. Edges of book and jacket slightly browned. A44037 £16
PICKFORD, Cedric E. THE SONG OF SONGS - A TWELFTH CENTURY FRENCH VERSION - EDITED FROM MS. 173 OF THE BIBLIOTHEQUE MUNICIPALE OF LE MANS... Oxford University Press, London, 1974.,, .. 1st ed. Hardback. pp i, 123, 22x14cm. French medieval literature. Bibliography, glossary and commentary. Fine in vg dustwrapper, slightly chipped at spine. A2031 £16
PICKLES, Christopher M. THE WATER VOLE. Writers Workshop, London, 1972. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. 13 inches by 8. 14pp with illustrated cover by Opal Nations, stapled at top left corner. Small coffee (or tea) splash to cover, very slight wear; VG. A36826 £30
PICKLES, Katie. FEMALE IMPERIALISM AND NATIONAL IDENTITY: THE IMPERIAL ORDER DAUGHTERS OF THE EMPIRE. Manchester University, Manchester, 2002. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xi, 209. ISBN: 0719063906 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A44024 £18
PICKLES, William And Others. BRITAIN SHOULD STAY OUT. Forward Britain Movement, London, 1962. First Edition. 8vo. Pamphet bound in blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and with 'Foreign Office' blind stamped on cover. pp vii, 157 and 50 blank pages at rear as padding. Report of the Britain- Commonwealth - EFTA Conference 1962. Speakers included Sir Roy Harrod, William Pickles, the Earl of Sandwich (Viscount Hinchingbrooke), Barbara Castle, etc. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied); VG. A62798 £30
PICKTHAL (PICKTHALL), Marmaduke Muhammed. AL - AMIN. A LIFE SKETCH OF THE PROPHET MUHAMMED. Kitab Bhavan, New Delhi, No Date (About 1980). First Edition Thus. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 64. Religious history, biography. ISBN 8171511228 Very good in very good dust wrapper. A40426 £24
PICKTHALL, Marmaduke. THE HOUSE OF WAR. Eveleigh Nash, London, 1916. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 320. Blue cloth lettered in black.Endpapers slightly spotted. Spine slightly faded, covers very slightly marked - very good otherwise. A44864 £27
PICON, Gaetan. L'OEIL DOUBLE. (SIGNED) Gallimard. Paris, 1970 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. 169pp. Signed presentation copy to David Sylvester ‘en cordial honneur'. Prose. A ‘meditation lyrique'. French text. Vg. A7143A £16
PICOT, James. WITH A HAWK'S QUILL. (SIGNED) The Meanjin Press, Melbourne, 1953. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Quarter black leather lettered gilt on spine. Frontis portrait by James Meldrum. pp 62. Poems. One of 50 signed by James Picot and C. B. Christesen (who wrote the foreword and edited and designed the book). Also signed by James Meldrum. Very slightly rubbed at bottom of spine, boards slightly bowed otherwise VG+. Neat name and inscription on front endpaper and bookplate of Jersey collector Ian Monins. A57888 £40
PICTON- SEYMOUR, Desiree. (Text By R. I. B. Webster). WESTERN PROVINCIAL. AN ALBUM OF PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS OF THE WESTERN CAPE. Maskew Miller, Cape Town, 1952. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 80. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. South African art, architecture. Signed by Desiree Picton-Seymour and R. I. B. Webster. VG+ in slightly nicked and chipped VG- dust jacket. A55451 £18
PICTON, Harold. THE ORDINARY GERMAN. St. Botolph Publishing, London, 1948. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 104. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. Memories of early Colloid chemist and expert on German art. VG+/VG+. Excellent condition. A31761 £25
PICTON, Pierre (Complier). A GOURMET'S GUIDE TO FISH AND CHIPS. Four Square, London, 1966. First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo, pp 239. About fine. A80361 £15
PICTUREGOER WEEKLY. PICTUREGOER'S WHO'S WHO & ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF THE SCREEN TODAY. Odhams Press, London, (1933) First Edition. Hardback. Thick 8vo. pp 608. Photos throughout. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt on spine and decorated gilt on front cover. Biographical sketches of hundreds of contemporary actors & actresses. Fine copy in plain glassine wrap which is a little used and creased. Exceptional condition. A36180 £20
PIDDUCK, Bill And Jane Sheppard (Introduction). WOMEN'S AUTOBIOGRAPHIES: PARTS 1 & 2. Adam Matthew Publications, Marlborough 2004. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/ paperback. 10 illustrations. A listing and guide of rare printed autobiographies covering women's lives 1713-1889. ISBN: 1-85711-162-1 Pages: 66 About fine. A43610 £28
PIDGEON, Trevor. THE TANKS AT FLERS: AN ACCOUNT OF THE FIRST USE OF TANKS IN WAR AT THE BATTLE OF FLERS-COURCELETTE, THE SOMME, 15 SEPTEMBER 1916. 2 VOLUMES. Fairmile Books, Cobham 1995. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 2 volumes. 4tos. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. pp 247 & 6 large folding maps in volume 2. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout, with 38 in colour. Fine. A62187 £50
PIDOUX, Edmond. LE LANGAGE DES ROMANDS. Ensemble, Lausanne, 1984. Second Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 12mo (9.5cm x 15cm). Small burgundy red book in faux cuir covers lettered gilt. pp 173. 19 illustrations by Christine Berthoin. French text. Fine. A55365 £24
PIEPER, Josef. PRUDENCE. Faber & Faber, London, 1959. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 79. Translated by Richard and Clara Winston. Cardinal virtues, etc. VG clean copy. A60308 £16
PIEPER, Paul. HEINRICH BRABENDER. EIN BILDHAUER DER SPATGOTIK IN MUNSTER. F. Coppenrath Verlag, Munster, 1984. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 4to. pp 454. lllustrated in black and white throughout (some colour tipped in). German text. Introduction by Henry Moore. Sculpture. Fine in VG dust jacket with closed tear of about 4 inches at spine in plain VG slip - case. A14755 £36
PIEPKORN, Arthur Carl. HISTORICAL PRISM INSCRIPTIONS OF ASHURBANIPAL I. The University Of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1933. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed wraps. pp xiii, 109. No. 5 of the Oriental Institute of the University of Chicago Assyriological Studies. Very good. A60676 £40
PIERCE THE PLOUGHMAN. (Walter W. Skeat). PIERCE THE PLOUGHMANS CREDE (ABOUT 1394 A. D.) Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1906. First Edition Thus (With New Preface). Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxxii, 73. Early English. Endpapers very sightly browned otherwise fine. Exceptional condition. A61136 £28
PIERCE, Frank H. Iv. (Translates). THE OERA LINDA BOOK/ THET OERA LONDA BOK. Privately Printed, Silver Spring, Md, 1983. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 114. 5 illustrations. Translated from the Frisian by Frank H. Pierce IV. Very good indeed. A45832 £60
PIERCE, William. JOHN PENRY. HIS LIFE, TIMES AND WRITINGS. Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1923. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxiv, 507. Frontispiece, 4 plates. Covers worn and slightly stained, good only- text clean. A61168 £30
PIERCE, Brigitte And Alan Russell (Editors). WHY DRESDEN: MILLENNIAL REFLECTIONS. Dresden Trust 2000 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 157, illustrations. Fine. A61007 £18
PIERCY, Nigel. MARKETING ORGANIZATION: AN ANALYSIS OF INFORMATION PROCESSING, POWER AND POLITICS. Allen & Unwin, London, 1985. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, figures. ISBN: 0-04-658245-2 Pages: 238 Ex Allen and Unwin library file copy, no other library markings, very slight wear; VG/VG. Small inked number on the front endpaper. A59279 £28
PIERHAL, Armand. MAXIMES ALEXANDRINES. Edition Sciaky, Paris, 1976. First Edition. 14 large illustrated sections loosely laid in printed slip case. French text. Copiously illustrated throughout. 300 copies only. Very good indeed. A31560 £50
PIERIS, P. E. TRI SINHALA: THE LAST PHASE 1796-1815 W. Heffer & Sons, Cambridge, No Date (Inscription Dated 1951) First Hardback Edition. 8vo. pp XIII, 248, with frontis illustration. Signed presentation copy to Sir Colin and Lady Anderson. Although published by Heffer this book was printed in Colombo. Slight wear, otherwise very good indeed. A10237 £20
PIERRE, Reverdy. PIERRE REVERDY. SELECTIONS FROM PLUPART DES TEMPS.. The X Press, 1978., . 1st ed. White printed wraps, one of 500 , this signed by the translator. Wraps sl creased and dusty else vg+. A4699 £20
PIERRET, Paul. ESSAI SUR LA MYTHOLOGIE EGYPTIENNE. F. Vieweg, Libraire-Editeur, Paris, 1879. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 83. Clean VG. A80108 £24
PIERSON, Chris And Simon Tormey (edit). Contributors Include Mahdi Elmandjra, Graham Smith, John Maynor, Bruce Pilbeam, Peter Lassman, Susan Baker. POLITICS AT THE EDGE. THE PSA YEARBOOK 1999. Macmillan, Basingstoke, 2000. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xix, 284. Tables. Academic papers from the 49th PSA conference. Contributors include Mahdi Elmandjra, Graham Smith, John Maynor, Bruce Pilbeam, Peter lassman, Susan Baker. Political studies. ISBN 0333779037. Very good indeed. A17360 £18
PIERSON, Vivian Wooten. WHEN THE HEART OVERFLOWS. The Story Book Press, Dallas, 1950. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 45. Portrait frontispiece. Poetry. Signed presentation copy: ‘To Clement Wood who could write these masterly sonnets included in 'The Eagle's Mate', and to Gloria Goddard who could inspire them! Loving regards, Vivian Wooten Pierson.' Clement Wood was an author and critic of poetry. VG+ in printed silver VG+ dust jacket. A47660 £21
PIESSE, G. W. THE ART OF PERFUMERY, AND THE METHODS OF OBTAINING THE ODOURS OF PLANTS; WITH INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE MANUFACTURE OF PERFUMES FOR THE HANDKERCHIEF, SCENTED POWDERS, ODOROUS VINEGARS, DENTIFRICES, POMATUMS, COSMETIQUES, PERFUMED SOAP, ETC. Longman, Brown, Green & Longmans, London, 1855. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. Illustrated title page (vignette of lady smelling a cut flower) and illus in text. pp xiv, 287 + 24pp publishers advertisements. Original publisher's blind patterned blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover Near very good solid clean tight copy with slight wear at spine ends and slight rubbing. A47316 £125
PIESSE, S. CHIMIE DES PARFUMS. J.- B. Bailliere, Paris, 1922. New French Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 396. 70+ figures. French text. 'Encyclopedie Industrielle.' Perfume making, etc. Sound and complete but somewhat worn and stained with slight lean at spine, text decent; good only. A56887 £25
PIETSCH, Erich. JOHANN RUDOLPH GLAUBER DER MENSCH, SEIN WERK UND SEINE ZEIT. R. Oldenbourg, Munich, 1956. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 64 with 6 illustrations. German text. From the series ‘Deutsches Museum Abhandlungen und Berichte.' 17th Century German scientist. Wraps. Very good. A11184 £21
PIETTE, Adam. REMEMBERING AND THE SOUND OF WORDS: MALLARM..., PROUST, JOYCE, BECKETT. Oxford University Press, Oxford 1996. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-19-818268-6 Pages: 285 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A42194 £70
PIGGOTT, Francis Taylor. THE FREEDOM OF THE SEAS: HISTORICALLY TREATED. H. M. Stationery Office, London, 1920. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/ paperback. pp 93. Handbooks prepared under the direction of the historical section of the Foreign Office- No. 148. Slight browning; VG+. A43673 £30
PIGOTT, Charles. (Robert Rix Edits). A POLITICAL DICTIONARY EXPLAINING THE TRUE MEANING OF WORDS. Ashgate, Aldershot, 2004. First Edition Thus. Facsimile Of 1795 Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. Probably issued without dustjacket. pp xxxi, 175, and 114 notes. ISBN 0754636909. Fine. A25534 £40
PIGOU, A. C. KEYNE'S GENERAL THEORY: A RETROSPECTIVE VIEW. Macmillan, London, 1950. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 69. Fine in near VG+ compete dustjacket which is faintly marked and with very slight edgewear but no loss. A48052 £26
PIKE, Mary Ann. SOFT CHEESE CRAFT AND OTHER RECIPES FOR THE ASPIRING DAIRYMAID. Whittet Books, Weybridge (Surrey), 1982. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 126 with 15 illustrations. Cheesemaking, panir, mozzarella, feta, etc VG+ / VG+. A12836 £14
PIKES, James. MADWOMEN/ MADWOMENN/ MAD WOMEN. Columbia Books, London, No Date. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 156. Erotica. Cover faintly marked otherwise decent VG copy. A40723 £30
PILBEAM, John. HAWORTHIA AND ASTROLOBA: A COLLECTOR'S GUIDE. B.t. Batsford, London 1983. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Botany. ISBN: 0-7134-0534-1 Pages: 167 F/NF (spine of dust jacket very slightly sunned). A40755 £60
PILBEAM, John. MAMMILLARIA: A COLLECTOR'S GUIDE. Cirio Publishing Services Ltd, Southampton 1999. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo (19cm x 27cm). Cactus File Handbook 6. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN: 0-9528302-8-0 Pages: 376 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A39959 £80
PILBEAM, John. (Bill Weightman- Photography). MAMMILLARIA: A COLOUR SUPPLEMENT. 7 VOLUMES. No Publisher Noted (Batsford?), No Place Noted, No Date (1987). 7 Volumes. Wraps. 7 volumes (from albiarmata to zuccariniana). Issued as a supplement to his Mammillaria: A Collector's Guide: A series. Over 250 colour prints of photos by Bill Weightman, issued over 7 years (1981-1987). Prepared in seven stationery volumes (black plastic covers containing 24 clear plastic sleeves, with handwritten label on spine). One or two notes by a cactus scholar in margins otherwise VG+. A60235 £200
PILE, Stephen. (Bill Tidy- Illustrates). THE BOOK OF HEROIC FAILURES: THE OFFICIAL HANDBOOK OF THE NOT TERRIBLY GOOD CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN. (SIGNED) Routledge & Kegan Paul, London 1979. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation from the author: For Laurien/ with love from/ Stephen Pile/ 14.xii.1979.' Illustrated throughout by Bill Tidy. ISBN: 0-7100-0317-X Pages: 162 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket (which is slightly creased at edges). A62131 £30
PILGRIM, David. SO GREAT A MAN. Macmillan, London, 1937. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 640pp. 8vo. A fine copy in a near fine bright dustwrapper. A novel concerned with ten to eleven months in Napoleon's life , from March 1808 to January 1809, during which time he determined to suppress the Bourbon dynasty in Spain. The author states no conscious liberties have been taken with essential facts and policies"." A27751 £18
PILIBIN, . SMOKING FLAX.. Martin Lester, Dublin (About 1924.), . 1st ed. 4to. Wraps. Short stories (some fantastical) and a few poems. One of 500 numbered copies. Slight wear at edges of yapped wraps but overall VG. A6312 £30
PILIKIAN, Houhanness. MAHUMODO (SHAKESPEARE'S JUDGEMENT; OR, THE ARGUMENT OF TIME). Lotus Publications, Beirut, 1964. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 142. 15 illustrations. A new play in five sessions and numerous hearings, each instead of the conventional and customary acts and scene divisions. Slight wear, printed tissue wraps slightly chipped, overall sound; close VG. A59427 £35
PILIPS, Abu Ameenah Bilal (translates). ARABIC CALLIGRAPHY IN MANUSCRIPTS. King Faisal Center For Research And Islamic Studies, Riyadh, 1987. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 267. Copiously illustrated throughout in colour, some black and white. Exhibition catalogue. Very slight edgewear otherwise VG+. A21527 £35
PILKINGTON, Lawrence. TATTLEFOLD; A TALE OF A LANCASHIRE COLLIERY VILLAGE IN MID-VICTORIAN TIMES. Frederick Warne & Co. London, 1926. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. xii,308pp. Map and frontis by Margaret Pilkington, glossary. Small gilt cover design (of a Colliery), spine lettered gilt; vg+ in sl dusty, sl soiled decent complete d/w. A7819 £22
PILKINGTON, Lawrence. TATTLEFOLD; A TALE OF A LANCASHIRE COLLIERY VILLAGE IN MID-VICTORIAN TIMES. Frederick Warne & Co. London, 1926. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. xii,308pp. Map and frontis by Margaret Pilkington, glossary. Small gilt cover design (of a Colliery), spine lettered gilt; very slight foxing else vg. A39888 £17
PILKINGTON, Roger. David Knight (Illustrator). SMALL BOAT IN SOUTHERN FRANCE. Macmillan, London, 1965. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xi, 219, illustrations. Very good indeed in very good dust wrapper. A47653 £22
PILLINGER, Colin. BEAGLE. FROM SAILING SHIP TO MARS SPACECRAFT. (SIGNED) Xnp Productions/ Open University, Milton Keynes, 2003. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. pp x, 166. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. 3000 copies only. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Andrew/ best wishes/ Colin Pillinger.' Fine. A31561 £28
PILPOUL, Pascal. LA QUERELLE DE L' ANTIMOINE. Librairie Louis Arnette, Paris, 1928. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. pp 100. French text. Historical essay. Antinomianism. Stoutly bound in blue cloth, possibly from wraps. VG. A13914 £25
PILTON, Patrick. EVERY NIGHT AT THE LONDON PALLADIUM. (SIGNED). Robson Books, London, 1976. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 43 illustrations. Signed presentation from the author: 'Sincere thanks for your help/ Pat Pilton.' ISBN: 0903895773 Pages: 175 Fine/near fine. A62222 £18
PINCHIN, Jane Lagoudis. ALEXANDRIA STILL: FORSTER, DURRELL, AND CAVAFY. Princeton University Press, Princeton, N.j. 1977 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-691-06283-8 Pages: 245 Fine in slightly creased VG or better complete dust jacket. A44782 £22
PINCHON, Edgcumb. UNTIL I FIND - Michael Joseph, London, 1936. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 320. True first edition. Novel of Isle of Wight with gypsy/ Romany theme. VG+ in slightly creased and edgeworn and slightly used near VG dust jacket. A20135 £25
PINERO, Arthur W. A WIFE WITHOUT A SMILE. Heinemann, London, 1905. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp [viii], 221. Play. Slight lean, covers slightly soiled, bookplate of Eric Salmon; VG-. A60397 £22
PINERO, Arthur W. THE PRINCESS AND THE BUTTERFLY; OR, THE FANTASTICS. SIX PLAYS IN 3 VOLUMES. Heinemann, London, 1902. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 3 volumes. Small 8vo's. Rebound in green cloth lettered gilt. Approx. 1197 pp. All first or very early editions. Includes The Profligate, The Weaker Sex, The Benefit of the Doubt, The Hobby-Horse, and Trelawny of the 'Wells.' Six books in three volumes. Neat ownership signature. Some rubbing but sound clean VG copies. A17014 £50
PINERO, Arthur. PRESERVING MR PANMURE Printed At The Chiswick Press, (For Use In The Theatre / Not For Circulation) London, 1910 First Edition. 8vo. pp 134, with blank pages interleaved some with handwritten notes. Bound from wraps in plain brown grained cloth, preserving front wrapper which is also the title page and has some loss at edges. A prompt copy with many notes, a few scene drawings -all concerned with Mrs Panmure so possibly the copy of the actress who played her (Dame Lilian Braithwaite 1873 - 1948.) Light wear otherwise very good. A25120 £45
PINGET, Robert. NO ANSWER. John Calder. London, 1961 First English Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 151pp. Translated by Richard N. Coe. Fine in Vg intact dust jacket with slight wear and slight rubbing. A7352 £16
PINGET, Robert. PLAYS. 2 VOLUMES. John Calder, London, 1963. First U.k. Edition. 2 volumes. 8vo. pp 131 and 192. Plays include Dead letter, The Old Tune, Clope, Architruc, About Mortin, The Hypothesis. The Old Tune was adapted by Samuel Beckett. Neat inscription on endpapers otherwise VG+ in slightly soiled and worn near VG dust jackets. A17137 £24
PINKARD, Bruce. THE OBSERVATIONS OF MIU. (SIGNED) Silent Books Ltd, Cambridge, 1996. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Signed presentation from the author: 'Best wishes to Deborah/ many thanks for your help/ Bruce Pinkard/ Aug 03.' ISBN: 1-85183-103-7 Pages: 60 Very good. A49252 £20
PINKERTON, Allan. BANK- ROBBERS AND THE DETECTIVES. G. W. Dillingham, New York, 1900. Reprint Of 1882 Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 339. 11 illustrations. Detective stories. Pencilled note that this is Volume 13 on title page. Compliments slip of Wm. A. Pinkerton and Robt. A. Pinkerton tipped in to front endpaper. Front hinge cracked, spine faded, covers less so, sound VG-. Stamp of George Dilnot on pastedown. A55971 £20
PINKERTON, Allan. CLAUDE MELNOTTE AND THE DETECTIVES WITH OTHER DETECTIVE STORIES. G. W. Dillingham, New York, 1900. Twenty- First Thousand Printing. Hardback. 8vo. pp 282. 10+ illustrations. Detective stories. Pencilled note that this is Volume 8 on title page. Compliments slip of Wm. A. Pinkerton and Robt. A, Pinkerton tipped in to front endpaper. Covers slightly rubbed and worn, sound VG-. Stamp of George Dilnot on pastedown. A55970 £20
PINKERTON, Allan. THE EXPRESSMAN AND THE DETECTIVE. G. W. Dillingham, New York, 1902. Reprint Of 1874 Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 278. 12 illustrations. Detective stories. Pencilled note that this is Volume 6 on title page. Compliments slip of Wm. A. Pinkerton and Robt. A. Pinkerton tipped in to front endpaper. Neat stamp of George Dilnot on pastedown. Spine faded otherwise sound near VG. A55972 £28
PINKERTON, Allan. THE MODEL TOWN AND THE DETECTIVES. BYRON AS A DETECTIVE. G. W. Dillingham, New York, 1900. Reprint Of 1876 Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 288. 11 illustrations. Detective stories. Pencilled note that this is Volume 4 on title page. Compliments slip of Wm. A. Pinkerton and Robt. A. Pinkerton tipped in to front endpaper. Neat stamp of George Dilnot on pastedown. Spine faded, slight wear otherwise VG. A56041 £24
PINKERTON, Allan. THE SOMNAMBULIST AND THE DETECTIVE. G. W. Dillingham, New York, 1900. Reprint Of 1875 Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 240. 9 illustrations. Detective stories. Pencilled note that this is Volume 7 on title page. Compliments slip of Wm. A. Pinkerton and Robt. A. Pinkerton tipped in to front endpaper. Neat stamp of George Dilnot on pastedown. Spine faded, endpapers slightly soiled otherwise sound near VG. A56043 £24
PINKNEY, Richard. (Petre M Andreevsky.) A VERSE FROM "THE DEATH OF A GUISER'. Tetrad Press, London, 1971. First Edition. Wraps. Large 4 page square quarto--one large sheet folded. Gold and red illustration and the Russian text of Petre M Andreevsky's poem and a translation by Graham Reid. 500 copies printed Very good indeed. A9673 £35
PINNOCK, . DARK PATHS; THE STORY OF MODERN CONTRABAND RUNNING IN EUROPE.. Nicholson And Watson, London 1938., . First edition. Hardback. Decent copy; Very good. No dust jacket. 263pp. Frontis and 12 b/w illustrations. Smuggling. A5422 £20
PINO, Nino. TRE PROFILI. S. DI GIACOMO, N. MARTOGLIO, L. PIRANDELLO. Casa Editrice G. D' Anna, Florence, 1963. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 80. 13 plates. Signed presentation copy to Joseph Bard. Italian text. Slight shelf wear, collectors blind stamp on title page otherwise clean VG. A14491 £26
PINO, Nino. VOGA VOGA MARINARU. (SIGNED) Libri Siciliani, Palermo, Italy, 1970. First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. Wraps. pp 51. Italian text. Effusive signed presentation copy to Joseph Bard signed in Barcellona di Sicilia May 1970. Record at rear. Introduction by Giorgio Piccitto. Slight soiling otherwise VG or better. A55638 £40
PINOL, Emilio Gomez, Teresa Laguna Paul, José Roda Pena And Others. NUEVAS PERSPECTIVAS CRITICAS SOBRE HISTORIA DE LA ESCULTURA SEVILLANA. Museo De Bellas Artes De Sevilla, Seville, 2007. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour llustrated wraps. pp 177. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Spanish text. Fine. A42472 £45
PINSKER, . BETWEEN TWO WORLDS; THE AMERICAN NOVEL IN THE 1960'S.. The Whitston Publishing Co., New York 1980., . First edition. Hardback. No dust jacket. Fine. Probably issued without dust jacket. vii,139pp. notes, bibliography. Contributors include: Malamud, Styron, Barth, Oates, Vonnegut, David Madden & I. B. Singer. A6212 £22
PINTALDI, Cristiano. EARTH: 1999. Galeria Mario Sequeira, Portugal, No Date (2000?). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Oblong 4to (32cm x 24cm). pp 36 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Front endpaper has tubular shapes cut out revealing bright colours on next page. Text in English and Portugeuse. Art. About fine. A42113 £60
PINTER, Harold. OTHER PLACES: THREE PLAYS. Methuen, London 1982. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-413-50710-6 Pages: 83 VG+/VG+. A39817 £26
PINTER, Harold. THE HEAT OF THE DAY. Faber And Faber, London, 1989. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 103. ISBN: 0571142540 Fine/fine. A80863 £18
PINTER, Harold. (Images By Harold Cohen). THE HOMECOMING. (SIGNED) Karnac Curwen, London, 1968. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Elephant folio. Original publisher's green illustrated cloth with mottling effect. 198 out of a limited edition of 200. 9 lithographs: 45cm x 36cm. Scarce. Signed by both author and artist. This edition of 'The Homecoming' was designed entirely by Harold Cohen and produced by the artist in collaboration with Robert Simon, London, April 1967 - July 1968. Harold Pinter made amendments in March 1968. The nine original lithographs and cover image have been made by the artist and the text set in a photographically modified version of Bodoni Bold. The binding forms an integral part of the book. Spine slightly darkened otherwise VG+ in sound slightly rubbed and slightly marked VG or better plain slip-case. A47323 £400
PINTO- DUSCHINSKY, Nendie And Nina Manandhar. HARDCORE IS MORE THAN MUSIC. No Publisher Noted (Nendie&Nina), No Place Noted (Uk), 2002 Second Issue. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps. pp 42. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Second issue of a rare fanzine. Contents include articles about Karlheinz Weinberger. Matthew Barney and Prince Charming Chazz, Avant-Garde music and art. With badge/ pin reading: Hardcore is more than Music' attached to cover. Very good indeed. A44141 £40
PINTO, Edward H. And Eva R. Pinto. TUNBRIDGE AND SCOTTISH SOUVENIR WOODWARE. G. Bell And Sons, London, 1970. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 149. 63 illustrations (8 in colour), 17 figures. Includes chapters on Bois Durci and Pyrography. VG+ in tatty good only dust jacket. A28709 £30
PIORP, Tadeusz. WOLA I OCHOTA. (SIGNED) Biuro Literackie, Port Legnica, 2000. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 38. Polish poetry. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Marc, from Tadeusz/ we're coming to town,/ Walsrawa 13 ix 2000.' With signed card loosely inserted. Fine. A48987 £36
PIPE, Richard. FOOTPATHS IN LOCAL HISTORY. COPDOCK AND WASHBROOK. Privately Published. (Needham Market), 1995. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 51. Very good indeed. A80844 £22
PIPER, David (Intro. By). ROGER MAYNE, PHOTOGRAPHS 1964-73. Photographers Gallery, London 1974. First edition. Wraps. 4to. 24pp. bibliography. Exhibition catalogue with b/w photos throughout. Slight but now elusive exhibition catalogue. Slight soiling, slight creasing; VG. A40528 £36
PIPER, Peter (introduction). (illustrations By Ernest Coffin.) THE SECOND POCKET TRIVET BOOK. Morning Post, London, 1933. First Edition. 12mo. pp 89 with 5 illustrations by Ernest Coffin. Collection of sayings, proverbs etc., Neat ownership initials o/w vg+. A11329 £20
PIPER, Thomas W. INTRODUCTORY MENTAL ARITHMETIC FOR PUPIL TEACHERS AND THE ADVANCES PUPILS OF MIDDLE- CLASS AND ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS. George Philip & Son, London, 1875. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's textured maroon boards lettered in blind stamp. pp 64 with 16pp publishers catalogue at rear. Presentation copy: 'Miss Edith Piper/ a present from her father/ Sep 16.1875.' Covers slightly rubbed and slightly marked, spine a little worn with loss of part of back-strip; VG-. A40166 £40
PIQUET- WICKS, Eric. LES SABLES BALAYES. La Table Ronde, Paris, 1964. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 265. French text. Novel. Psychological novel set in the Philippines. Very good indeed. A55236 £16
PIRANDELLO, Luigi. SHOOT! THE NOTEBOOKS OF SERAFINO GUBBIO CINEMATOGRAPH OPERATOR. Chatto & Windus, London, 1927. First U.k. Edition (Printed In Usa). Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 376. Uncut at lower edge. Translated with a bibliography of the works of Pirandello by C. K. Scott Moncrieff. Film industry. Some fairly even damp staining and fading to covers, endpapers slightly browned otherwise near VG sound acceptable copy. A50796 £17
PIRANESI, Giambattista. LE VEDUTE DI ROMA DALLA COLLEZIONE DEL DUCA DI WELLINGTON Johan & Levi Milano 2005. First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to, pp (xvi), 281, Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 8860100003 Very good indeed. A81388 £48
PIRENNE, Henri. MELANGES D'HISTOIRE OFFERTS A HENRI PIRENNE PAR SES ANCIENS ELEVES ET SES AMIS A L'OCCASION DE SA QUARANTIEME ANNE D'ENSEIGNEMENT A L'UNIVERSITE DE GAND, 1886-1926. TOME PREMIER. Vromant & Co, Bruxelles, 1926 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo, pp xxxix, 343. Good only (covers marked and soiled). A61680 £35
PIRIE, A. (General Editor), Bertrand Russell (Foreword). FALL OUT. RADIATION HAZARDS FROM NUCLEAR EXPLOSIONS. Macgibbon & Kee, London, 1958. Revised Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 176. Very good. A80660 £16
PIROTTA, Saviour. (Mrinal Mitra Illustrates). DO YOU BELIEVE IN MAGIC?. J. M. Dent, London, 1990. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Children's story book. ISBN: 0-460-88023-3 Pages: 32 Fine. A42135 £40
PIROVANO, Carlo (Curator). MARINO, SEGNO E FORMA: DISEGNIE GOUACHES, 1934-1974. Electa, Milano 1986. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. ISBN: 884351993X Pages: 84 An exhibition of drawings and gouaches by Marino Marini. About fine. A35684 £45
PISCATOR, Erwin. THE POLITICAL THEATRE. Eyre Methuen, London 1980. First Edition Thus. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. "This edition reproduces all 31 plates from the original, as well as the 20-odd line drawings and diagrams. The translator, Hugh Rorrison, has provided each chapter with a separate introduction and has added a chronological table of events 1916-1933 at the end of the book." ISBN: 0-413-33490-2 Pages: 384 Neat name on front endpaper, else fine in complete dust jacket sunned at spine but otherwise VG+. A29860 £50
PISCHNER, Hans, Karl- Heinz Køohler. (Johann Sebastian Bach). DAS WOHLTEMPERIRTE CLAVIER. Veb Deutscher Verlag Für Musik, Leipzig, No Date (1965?). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Tall 4to (20cm x 31cm). Original publisher's quarter linen and patterned (wood style) boards with printed title label on cover. pp 92. Volume 5 of a series of a series of music facsimiles: 'Faksimile- Reihe bachscher werke und schriftstücke herausgegeben vom Bach- Archiv Leipzig.' Covers very slightly marked and slightly scratched otherwise VG or better. A48729 £80
PISELLI, Stefano And Riccardo Morrocchi (Edit). WESTERN ALL' ITALIANA. Glittering Images, Florence, 1998. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Text by Antonio Bruschini and Antonio Tentori. Foreword by Franco Nero. ISBN: 8882750345 Pages: 143 Faintly bumped otherwise fine. A43752 £40
PITCAIRN - KNOWLES, Mrs A. SIXTY FAVOURITE RIPOSO RECIPES. The Knowles Health Hydro And Dietetic Establishment, Hastings, No Date (1930'S). First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 48. Riposo was a health spa (hydro) in Hastings, Sussex. Vegetarian cookbook. F/VG+. A54095 £23
PITCAIRN, Frank. REPORTER IN SPAIN. Lawrence & Wishart, London, 1936. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 141. Spanish Civil War. Introduction by Ralph Bates. Scarce. Sound but somewhat soiled copy- good or better. A11453 £16
PITCHER, Harvey. LILY: AN ANGLO- RUSSIAN ROMANCE. Swallow House Books, Cromer, 1987. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp x, 180. With flyer and typed letter signed from the novelist. An original first novel set in London and Moscow. ISBN: 0905265025 About fine. A43884 £26
PITFIELD, F. P. PURBECK PARISH CHURCHES. Dorset Publishing Company, Sherborne, Dorset, 1985. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. pp 112. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0902129716 Very good indeed. A57079 £18
PITKIN, Walter P. A SHORT INTRODUCTION TO THE HISTORY OF HUMAN STUPIDITY. Allen & Unwin, London, 1935. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's purple/ pink cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp xv, 574. Sound VG- copy with damp mottled covers and slight wear, text clean and bright. A49445 £60
PITMAN, Gwendoline Daisy. GEORGE CHISMAN PITMAN 1853 - 1936. No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted, No Date (About 1979). First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 36. 26 illustrations and fold - out family tree. With postcard loosely inserted from Peggy Pitman. The story of the Pitman family (bootmakers). Very good indeed. A12172 £22
PITT, . THE WORLD ON OUR BACKS; THE KENT MINERS AND THE 1972 MINERS' STRIKE.. Lawrence And Wishart, London 1979., . First edition. Wraps. Slight creasing, very good. No dust jacket. 217pp. chronological table, map, epilogue, index. A5243 £18
PITT, Frances. MOSES, MY OTTER: BEING THE STORY OF MADAME MOSES THE OTTER, AND HER SISTER AARON; OF THOMAS ROMEO GRIEVOUS OTTER, AND OF THEIR FRIEND TINY THE TERRIER. Arrowsmith, London, 1927. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 127. 22 illustrations. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered red on spine and on front cover. Some rubbing and slight soiling to covers, spine has slight tanning with some very slight fraying at ends otherwise sound VG+. Small closed tear to one page not affecting text. A38053 £28
PITT, Kethley. ROME.. Memmon Press, Bath 1985., . First edition. Wraps. pp 16. Small oblong rung bound poetry pamphlet. Signed presentation copy. VG. A6379 £18
PITT, William (1759 - 1806) THE PITT CLUB: THE TRIENNIAL COMMEMORATION OF THE ANNIVERSARY OF MR. PITT'S BIRTH, AT MERCHANT TAYLOR'S HALL, LONDON, ON WEDNESDAY THE 28TH OF MAY, 1817: THE RIGHT HONOURABLE ROBERT PEEL, M.P. IN THE CHAIR. No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted, (1817?) First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 54. With poems, songs and especially 'glees' dedicated to Pitt and a round up of all the provinicial Pitt Club's commemorations Taunton, Menai, Doncaster, Reading, Norwich, Scotland, Manchester, Liverpool and many more.A pamphlet rebound with black boards and the original printed cover pasted to the front board and neatly done.VG. A33032 £55
PITTACOS, Basil D. IS MATERIALISM AN ILLUSION? (WHAT OCCURRED JUST BEFORE THE BIG BANG AND THE BEGINNING OF THE COSMOS). Privately Published. Athens, 1984 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. 149pp. Theory of existence. Consciousness, the auto-existent etc. Cheaply published (type-writer type etc). Fine. Issued without dust jacket. A6556 £28
PITTAWAY, T. A SOMERSET VILLAGE AND OTHER POEMS. The Poetry Publishing Company, Exeter, No Date (1938). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp vi, 53. Poetry. Lacks front endpaper, prelims slightly foxed, neat greeting inscription from an Aunt Rose otherwise VG with modest wear. A40383 £18
PITTELLI, Rossana And Gabriele Magnani (Curate). Gerry Judah, Sonya Radan, Kostas Fosteris, Alessia Avellino, Giovanni Gobbi, Carla Tolomeo And Many Others. MEDITERRANEO: A SEA THAT UNITES. The Italian Cultural Institute, London, 2008. First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to (29cm x 21cm). Wraps/ paperback. pp 54. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Exhibition catalogue. Exhibition of artists from the Mediterranean coastal states, including Gerry Judah, Sonya Radan, Kostas Fosteris, Alessia Avellino, Giovanni Gobbi, Carla Tolomeo and many others. About fine. A42476 £38
PITTER, Ruth. THE BRIDGE. POEMS 1939 - 1944. Cresset Press, London, 1945. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 60. Signed presentation copy from Dorothy Wellesley to Peggy lamert. Signed on title page by Ruth Pitter. Poety. VG+ in lightly soiled complete VG dust jacket. A18892 £28
PITTER, Ruth. (Dorothy Whipple). THE SPIRIT WATCHES. Cresset Press, London, No Date (1939). First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 60. Uncut. Poetry. Loosely inserted 4 page typed poem-'Fowls Celestial and Terrestial, or The Angels of the Mind.' VG+ in VG dust jacket with slight fading and slight edgewear. Ownership signature of novelist Dorothy Whipple dated July 1940. A55622 £35
PITTS, Dennis. TARGET MANHATTAN. *SIGNED* Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1975. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps with dust jacket. pp ix, 294. Terrorist threat to NY by cherokee for $130 billion ransom! Published in the USA as 'This City Is Ours' (Mason, NY 1975). British author. Signed presentation from the author:' For Colin Welsh...Dennis Pitts/ March 24, 1976 (El Vino).' ISBN 0340206063. Dust jacket a little nicked at sipne ends otherwise VG. Book fine. A25654 £28
PIVNICK, Esther. MAKING A SKIRT: INCLUDING DESIGNS, PATTERNS, AND ADJUSTMENTS. B. T. Batsford, London, 1968. First Uk Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 126, illustrations. Very good indeed. A82175 £22
PIZZEY, Erin. THE SLUT'S COOK BOOK. Macdonald, London, 1981. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. F/NF. 8vo. Illustrated by Anny White. ISBN: 0-354-04724-8 Pages: 160 F/ NF (neat bookseller label on front flap). A36374 £45
PLA, Josefina. LOS BRITANICOS EN EL PARAGUAY. Arte Nuevo, Asuncion, 1984. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 316. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout, many folding. Text in Spanish. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A62597 £50
PLAIDY, MADAME SERPENT. Robert Hale, London, No Date (1951). First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 303. Signed presentation copy 'Yours Sincerely/ Jean Plaidy' Slight fading to covers, endpapers slightly foxed otherwise VG. A81056 £24
PLAIDY, Jean. PASSAGE TO PONTEFRACT. G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1982. First U. S. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 366. Signed presentation from the author: 'With the author's/ Best Wishes/ Jean Plaidy.' Fine in VG+ dust jacket, slightly faded with very slight shelf-wear. Excellent condition. A35037 £30
PLAISTOWE, Gordon. UNDER THE CHERRY PLUM. Published For Private Circulation, No Place Noted (Uk), 1970. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's cream cloth lettered gilt at the spine on front. pp 72 (unpaginated). Poetry and illustrations by Gordon Plaistowe. Fine. A42757 £20
PLAN, . A. CONSTANTIN; PEINTRE SUR EMAIL ET SUR PORCELAINE.. Editions De Geneve, Geneve 1930., . First edition. Continental style wraps, slight edgewear else VG+. One of 550 copies- this unnumbered. Small 4to. 204pp. 28 b/w plates, index. Painter on porcelain and enamel. Text in French. A6238 £45
PLAN, Pierre Paul. BIBLIOGRAPHIE RABELAISIENNE. LES EDITIONS DE RABELAIS DE 1532 A 1711. CATALOGUE RAISONNE. B. De Graaf, Nieuwkoop, 1965. Facsimile Reprint. Hardback. 8vo, pp xiii, 277, illustrations. Very good. A39695 £25
PLANELL, Octavio Aballi. ENRIQUE GRANADOS Y SU TIEMPO: CONTRAPUNTO MUSICAL FILATELICO. Amigos De Granados, Barcelona, 1969. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 69. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Spanish text. Stamps and stamp collecting. VG+ in slight shelf worn but complete VG dust jacket. A49086 £80
PLANT, Roger. GUATEMALA. UNNATURAL DISASTER. Latin American Bureau, London, 1978. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Hardbound from wraps preserving covers. pp 121. One map. After-effects of earthquakes, death squads, labour conflict, human rights, etc. ISBN 0906156017. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A51860 £25
PLANT, Sadie. ON THE MOBILE. THE EFFECTS OF MOBILE TELEPHONES ON SOCIAL AND INDIVIDUAL LIFE. Motorola, No Place Noted (London?), No Date (2001?). First Edition. Wraps. Tall narrow 8vo (10 cm x 21 cm). Wraps. pp 87. 14 colour illustrations. Study on mobile phone use throughout the world, commissioned by Motorola. Covers slightly bowed otherwise VG. A29326 £26
PLANTE, David. FIGURES IN BRIGHT AIR. Victor Gollancz, London, 1976. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 142. Fine in fine d/w (very faint browning to endpapers). A38498 £35
PLANTE, David. THE COUNTRY. Victor Gollancz, London, 1981. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Review copy with slip and note from publishers. pp 159. Novel of a death in a family. ISBN 0575029382. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A19789 £17
PLANTE, David. THE FAMILY. (SIGNED TO FRANK & ANITA KERMODE ) . Farrar Straus Giroux, New York, 1978.,, .. 1st US ed. Hardback. pp 301, 21x14cm. Signed presentation from the author to Frank & Anita Kermode with quotation (" C'est ça la vrai bonne ... ") Sharp condition. Fine in vg+/fine d/w. A2129 £35
PLANTE, David. THE FOREIGNER. (SIGNED WITH LETTER.) Athenaeum, New York, 1984. First U.s. Edition. Signed presentation copy to Tony Tanner at King's College, Cambridge with a letter to him laid in thanking him for help and a favourable notice ‘ ... the great worry was that it didn't transcend being a more personal document.' Fine in near fine d/w. A14591 £30
PLANTE, David. THE GHOST OF HENRY JAMES. (SIGNED) . Gambit, ,, Boston, 1970... First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 1st. U.S. ed. Hardback. Signed presentation of the author's first book, inscribed ffep: " To Frank and Anita with love and love from David. 'I thought you were hiding something.'" Head of spine sl bumped, ffep lightly creased, vg+ in vg d/w, sl rubbed at extremities with two minute nicks. A1754 £32
PLANTE, David. THE GHOST OF HENRY JAMES Macdonald, London, 1970. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-356-03101-2 Pages: 219 Fine in fine dust wrapper (very faint browning to endpaper). A38354 £28
PLANTINGA, Alvin. ESSAYS IN THE METAPHYSICS OF MODALITY. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2003. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp vi, 239. Collection of 10 writings by Plantinga, edited by Matthew Davidson. Metaphysics. ISBN 0195103769. Fine. A23971 £30
PLANTZ, Donald J. SWEENEY SQUADRON; A NOVEL ABOUT FIGHTER COMMAND IN WORLD WAR II.. Doubleday & Co., New York 1961., . First edition. Hardback. Fine, in very good indeed dust wrapper with a few small scuff marks on spine . 280 pages. A3445 £22
PLAPP, Laurel. ZIONISM AND REVOLUTION IN EUROPEAN-JEWISH LITERATURE. Routledge, New York 2008. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. ISBN: 0-415-95718-4 Pages: 246 Fine. A40017 £38
PLASA, Carl. SLAVES TO SWEETNESS: BRITISH AND CARIBBEAN LITERATURES OF SUGAR. Liverpool University Press, Liverpool, 2009. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. ISBN: 1-84631-184-5 Pages: 184 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A48407 £48
PLATER-ZYBERK, Rose. MON DERNIER BAL A VARSOVIE. L P Z, Fribourg, 1990. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 174, illustrations. Very good. A82077 £16
PLATER, Alan. MISTERIOSO. Methuen, London, 1987. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp [viii] 198. Novel. ISBN: 0413153800 Fine in fine dust wrapper. Paper browned at edges, inevitably. A29919 £35
PLATER, William M. THE GRIM PHOENIX: RECONSTRUCTING THOMAS PYNCHON. Indiana University Press, Bloomington 1978. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-253-32670-2 Pages: 268 F/VG+. A31898 £18
PLATH, Sylvia. CRYSTAL GAZER AND OTHER POEMS. Rainbow Press, London, 1971. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Tall 4to (26cm x 32cm). Original publisher's quarter black buckram lettered gilt at the spine with patterned boards. pp 29. Printed on hand-made paper. Fine in near fine slip-case. A46365 £140
PLATH, Sylvia. LYONNESSE. Rainbow Press, London, 1971. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 33. Printed on Hodgkinson hand-made paper. No. 376 of 400 copies (100 were bound in full leather, 300 were bound in quarter leather). Fine in original stiff green card slip-case. A40481 £110
PLATNAUER, Maurice. LATIN ELEGIAC VERSE: A STUDY OF THE METRICAL USAGES OF TIBULLUS, PROPERTIUS AND OVID. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1951. Bound Facsimile (Xerox Paper Of The 1951 Original). Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 122. Red cloth lettered gilt at the spine. Soundly bound VG copy. A45320 £40
PLATO. (Henry Cary Translates). CRITO: A SOCRATIC DIALOGUE. The Pleiad, Paris, 1926. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's marbled boards, printed spine label. pp 37. No. 202 of 475 copies. Type by Officina Bodoni- it's first use. Faint rubbing, covers slightly bumped otherwise VG+. A48248 £70
PLATT, Len. ARISTOCRACIES OF FICTION: THE IDEA OF ARISTOCRACY IN LATE-NINETEENTH-CENTURY AND EARLY-TWENTIETH-CENTURY LITERARY CULTURE Greenwood Press Westport, Conn. 2001. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Issued without dust jacket. ISBN: 0-313-31673-2 Pages: 161 Fine. A58347 £38
PLATTS, Arnold. EASTERN WAYS. 3 VOLUMES. Allman And Son, London, 1953-58.. First Edition. Wraps. 3 volumes. Illustrated wraps. pp 184. 40 illustrations by R. N. Widgery. Subjects include Arabia, the Crusades, Ur of the Chaldees, Bolo, Alexandria, etc. 3 volumes. Remnants of label on front cover and small label with catalogue number on lower corner of cover- no other library attributes. All very slightly worn at spine otherwise VG. A36447 £40
PLAUTUS, . THE TRINUMMUS OF PLAUTUS AS IT IS PERFORMED AT THE ROYAL COLLEGE OF ST PETER, WESTMINSTER... Privately Printed,,, London, 1893... First edition. Hardback. pp 67. 18x22cm. Small 4to. Latin text facing English translation by Bonnell Thornton, King's scholar from 1739 to 1743. Solid clean vg copy. A3093 £22
PLAUTUS. (Translated By Bonnell Thornton). COMEDIES OF PLAUTUS, TRANSLATED INTO FAMILIAR BLANK VERSE. 5 VOLUMES. Printed For T. Becket And P. A. De Hondt, London, 1769-1774. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 5 volumes. 8vos. Full brown leather bindings, hinges a bit used, spines dull, slight splitting otherwise reasonable complete near VG set with clean text. pp 1957. Volumes 1 and 2 are second editions, revised and corrected; vols 3-5 all first editions. Vols. 1 and 2 also have 2 neat names and dates on front blanks. All have Mirehouse bookplate on pastedown. A32674 £180
PLAYER, Robert. THE MONTH OF THE MANGLED MODELS. Victor Gollancz. London, 1977 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. 160pp. Victorian thriller by the author of ‘The Ingenious Mr. Stone'. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A7035 £22
PLAYFAIR, Kate. THE NARROW LEDGE. Rampant Lions Press. Cambridge. 1968. First Edition. Hardback. Small 8vo. 29pp. Poetry. 300 copies only. Vg+. A7449 £18
PLAYFAIR, Lyon. SUBJECTS OF SOCIAL WELFARE. Cassell & Company, London, 1889. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 392. Chapters include: vivisection; on bi-metallism; inosculation of the arts and sciences; and petroleum-the light of the poor. Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. Original publisher's maroon cloth, spine very slightly wrinkled otherwise VG+. A45368 £40
PLAZY, Gilles (Foreword). (Jacques Damase). JACQUES DAMASE. 30 ANS D' EDITION D' ART ET DE MANIFESTATIONS DIVERSES. Centre Georges Pompidou, Paris, 1979. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 48. French text. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Slight edgewear, slight fading otherwise sound VG. A58393 £60
PLEIJEL, Agneta. THE DOG STAR. Peter Owen, London, 1991. First English Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 120. 'Powerful' novel. Incest theme. Translated from the Swedish by Joan Tate. ISBN 0720608449. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A22765 £25
PLESZCZYNSKI, S. A. & T. K Sowicki. GARDEN PARTY. SZTUKA W CZTERECH AKTACH (IRAK, 1943.) Wydawnictwo W Drodze, Jerusalem, 1944 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 77. Pictorial covers showing soldier on stage. World War 2 Play in Polish (?) set in Alexandria 1941/1942 with allied soldiers. VG+. Looks rare. A44128 £30
PLINTH, August. THERESE THE OBESE. DRAMAS AND FILMS. F. X. Giovanelli, San Francisco, First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 177, 4 illus. Plays and film scripts inc a ‘puppet show.' Avant Garde. Stiff illustrated wraps - v slight wear, otherwise very good. A13087 £20
PLOMER, William. TURBOTT WOLFE. Hogarth Press, London, 1965. First Edition Thus. Reprint Of 1925 Edition With New Introduction. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 216. One plate. Introduction by Laurens van der Post. Novel set in South Africa. VG+/VG+. Sharp copy. A16825 £18
PLOTKIN, Cary H. (Edits). Contributors Include Lesley Higgins, Rachel Salmon, René Gallet, Catherine Phillips. SOUNDINGS: ESSAYS IN MEMORY OF NORMAN HUGH MACKENZIE 1915-2004. Saint Joseph's University Press, Philadelphia 2007. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Contributors include Lesley Higgins, Rachel Salmon, René Gallet, Catherine Phillips. ISBN: 0-916101-56-8 Pages: 194 Fine. A43789 £25
PLOWDEN, William. MINISTERS AND MANDARINS. Institute For Public Policy Research, London, 1994. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stiff wraps. pp 170. Two tables.British politics, government. ISBN 1872452787. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few markings else VG or better. A50603 £20
PLOWMAN, Chris. CHRIS PLOWMAN PRINTS. Market Print Gallery, Exeter, 1978. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 8 (unpaginated). 4 illustrations. Exhibition catalogue. Very good indeed. A43242 £30
PLOWMAN, Max. MAX PLOWMAN'S REPORT AT THE FIRST ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING OF THE PEACE PLEDGE UNION 1938. The Peace Pledge Union, London, 1938. First Edition Thus. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 16. Reprinted as a pamphlet at the request of many who were present. Slight creasing, slightly soiled, near VG. A57245 £22
PLUCKROSE, Henry. A SOURCE BOOK OF PICTURE MAKING. Evans Brothers, London, 1978. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Oblong 8vo (21cm x 17.5 cm). Colour illustrated laminated boards, issued without dust jacket. pp 144. Copiously illustrated throughout in black and white. Art techniques for schools. ISBN 0237448688. Very good indeed. A54331 £25
PLUMB, Charles. TOWARD THE SUN. Parry Jackman, London, 1956. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 63. 20 illustrations by John Peppiatt. Preface by Roy Campbell. 4 printed pages of new preface by the author loosely inserted. Signed presentation from the author: 'containing a new preface. for Peter Quennell/ with over sixty years/ of respect/ Charles Plumb.' Limited edition of 150 copies- this no. 2 of 82. Quarter leather lettered gilt at the spine, blue cloth, an attractive production; VG+. A58670 £80
PLUMB, Charles. TOWARDS THE SUN. 3 POEMS. (SIGNED) . Parry Jackman, ,, London, 1956... First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. pp 62. 1/4 leather, number 6 of 150 signed by Plumb. Intro by Roy Campbell. Plumb, a mountaineer, had co-edited 'Oxford Poetry' in 1926 with W. H. Auden and his work was admired by Campbell ('noble poetry'), Maurice Bowra and others, apart from this he produced 2 other works in 1968 and 1970 inc a verse translation of Juvenal's Satires. Small tape marks to eps else vg+/fine, undoubtedly issued sans d/w. A1655 £45
PLUMBE, Wilfred J. THE GOLDEN PAGODA TREE: ADVENTURES IN SOUTH EAST ASIA. Grey Seal Books, London 1990. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp ix, 221, illustrations. ISBN: 1856400034 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A44025 £16
PLUMMER, Alfred (translates). DR. J. J. L. VON DOLLINGER'S FABLES RESPECTING THE POPES IN THE MIDDLE AGES. Dodd And Mead, New York, 1872. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. pp xxiv, 463. Also contains Dr. Dollinger's essay ‘The Prophetic Spirit and the Prophecies of the Christian Era,' translated (with introduction and notes) by Henry B. Smith. Pope Joan, Anastasius, Joachimites, etc. Some rubbing and wear, small presentation label (from the Father Peter C. Yorke Memorial Collection, to St. Albert's College Library), otherwise about VG. A15456 £34
PLUMMER, Alfred. THE EDWARDIAN COCKNEY. Privately Published (Halesworth Press), Halesworth, Suffolk, 1979. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Plain burgundy unlettered boards, one slight nick, endpapers slightly spotted otherwise sound VG. pp 170. 15 illustrations. Edwardian working class London life- transport, economics, housing, leisure, etc. A26663 £28
PLUMMER, Clare. UNKNOWN HERITAGE. Robert Hale, London, 1963. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 189. Novel of romance with Harley Street and Art School background. Stamp of writer's agent on front endpaper, VG+/VG. A54173 £22
PLUMMER, T. Arthur. MELODY OF DEATH. Stanley Paul, London, No Date (1940). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Pink red cloth lettered black. pp 256 with 32pp publishers' catalogue at rear. Thriller. Signed presentation from the author. Spine faded, covers faded but less so, slight soiling, sound VG- copy. A21973 £28
PLUMPTRE, George. JUEGOS DE AGUA. Editorial Gustavo Cili, Barcelona, 1994. First Spanish Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. First Spanish edition of 'The Water Garden', first published by Thames and Hudson in 1993. ISBN: 968887261X Pages: 208 VG+/VG+. A43299 £40
PLUNKET, Frederica. HERE AND THERE AMONG THE ALPS. Longmans, Green And Co., London, 1875. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp [viii], 195. Sound near VG with head of spine slightly chipped, cloth with slight soiling, rubbing and slight marks, internally very clean. A36191 £175
PLUNKETT, James. THE CIRCUS ANIMALS. *SIGNED* Hutchinson, London, 1990. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 305. Irish novel by the author of ‘Strumpet City.' Signed presentation copy: ‘James Plunkett. Inscribed for Anne with kindest wishes.' ISBN 0091735300. Slight unnoticeable indentation at fore edge o/w fine in fine dust wrapper. A20925 £30
PLURALIST SOCIETY. WHAT IS PLURALISM? PROPOSALS FOR THE REDISTRIBUTION OF PROPERTY IN AN INDUSTRIAL AGE. The Pluralist Society Cold Ash, Newbury, Berks. 1946 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo pp 12. Ideas in this pamphlet were developed in a book called ‘Lost Property' published by Dennis Dobson. An alternative to Socialism. Very good indeed. A12997 £20
PLUSH, Vincent. FLORILEGIUM II. A CHAMBER CONCERTINO FOR SOLO MARIMBA AND SMALL ENSEMBLE. Privately Printed, Colorado, 1992 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Green rung bound printed wraps. pp 36. Musical score with some notes as to how the piece is to be performed and about Plush. Signed presentation from the composer to fellow composer Lou Harrison, his partner Bill Colvig and George Smith in Atlanta Georgia 1993. Sl creasing at edges else vg+. A25057 £35
PLUTARCH. (Hubert A. Holden). PLUTARCH'S LIFE OF LUCIUS CORNELIUS SULLA, WITH INTRODUCTION NOTES AND LEXICON. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1886. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt on spine .pp xci, 270. One colour map. With 8pp publishers' catalogue at rear. English and Greek text. Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. Covers very slightly marked otherwise VG+. A60144 £40
POCINO, Willy, RIONE MONTI E DINTORNI. Edilazio, Rome, 1998. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. pp 341. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Italian text. Fine/near fine. A45722 £48
POCOCK, J. G. A. POLITICS, LANGUAGE AND TIME: ESSAYS ON POLITICAL THOUGHT AND HISTORY. Atheneum, New York, 1971. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 291. Reynolds Stone bookplate of Hugh Trevor-Roper on pastedown. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A61665 £25
POCOCK, Robert. (With Assistance Of Colonel R. G. Leonard, Lieutenant Colonel C. W. Yeates & Major H. Hayward - Surrey.) THE GURKHA. TYPED MANUSCRIPT OF BBC HOME SERVICE PROGRAMME. No Place (London), No Date (1953). First Edition. Typed manuscript of BBC Home Service programme, bound at top left corner with metal clasp. pp 42 (typed recto only). Broadcast on 24/ 3/53. A few pencilled corrections, covers slightly soiled, corners a little creased. Good documentary, partly dramatised, produced by Francis Dillon. A37215 £45
PODRO, Michael I. PIERO DELLA FRANCESCA'S LEGEND OF THE TRUE CROSS. SIGNED University Of Newcastle Upon Tyne, 1974. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 20, illustrations. Signed presentation copy. ISBN: 0900565918 Very good indeed. A82121 £24
POE, Edgar Allan. (Michael Pakenham). LE CORBEAU/ THE RAVEN. Séguier, Paris, 1994. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. Text and illustrations of Stéphanie Mallarmé and Edouard Manet's editions, plus 99 pages of notes (dossier) in French. ISBN: 2840490366 Very slightly rubbed otherwise about fine. A31868 £60
POE, Edgar Allen. ( Jonathan Vickers- Illustrates). SILENCE. Jonathan Vickers, London, 1963. First Edition Thus. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/ pamphlet. pp 17. 3 illustrations by Jonathan Vickers. No. 74 of 75 copies printed to 'herald the arrival of the new year 1963.' Very good indeed. A43529 £30
POE, Edgar Allen. (Otto Babler & Rudolf Michalik.) DER RABE. Kullil, Olmutz, (1931) First Edition Thus. 8vo.pp 12. Expressionist style frontispiece woodcut (featuring a raven) by Rudolf Michalik, text of Poe's poem ‘The Raven' translated into German by Otto Babler. One of 200 numbered copies signed by Rudolf Michalik and Otto Babler. Black silver printed and illustrated self wraps stuck to stiff card--some wear and a few nicks at edges, otherwise near very good. A40813 £30
POEL, William. MONTHLY LETTERS. T. Werner Laurie, London, 1929. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Brown cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp 148. Frontis portrait. Letters about the theatre: Shakespeare, Salvini, the London stage. Clean VG copy. Neat name in pencil on front endpaper. A18467 £35
POGACNIK, Marko. (Photos By Bojan Brecelj.) A HIDDEN PATHWAY THROUGH VENICE. Carucci Editore, Rome, 1986. First Edition. Hardback. Small oblong 4to. pp 257, illus with photos (some colour) may diagrams. Bumped at corners, else VG+. illustrated laminate boards, issued sans d/w. English text. Highly uncommon and desirable Venice book revealing 'the true sources of inspiration which give Venice its unique beauty and quality...intellectually satisfying and intuitively exhilarating.' (William Bloom-- rear cover.) A39602 £110
POGGI, Angelica And Marco Voena (Edit). Contributors Include Wayne Franits,Francesca Baldassarri, Daniele Benati, Nicola Spinosa. CARAVAGGISM AND THE BAROQUE IN EUROPE. Robilant And Voena, London And Milan, 2007. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 59. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Contributors include Wayne Franits,Francesca Baldassarri, Daniele Benati, Nicola Spinosa. Exhibition catalogue. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A60355 £48
POGGI, Giovanni. LA PORTA DEL PARADISO DI LORENZO GHIBERTI. Societa Fotografie Artistiche, Florence, 1949. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 4to (25cm x 35cm). pp 12 and 46 plates. Italian text. The art of Lorenzo Ghiberti. VG+ in VG dust jacket. A59961 £36
POGSON, Beryl. MORE WORK TALKS, 1966. Privately Published. 1966. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 123, illustrations. Fine. A80068 £16
POGSON, Beryl. MORE WORK TALKS. Quack Books, Petergate, York, 1993. Revised Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Illustrations. ISBN: 0-948333-26-X Pages: 142 Fine. A29237 £18
POINCARE, Raymond (Edits). LES SAVANTS AM...RICAINS DEVANT LE PROBL...ME DES ORIGINES DE LA GUERRE. Librairie Du Travail, Paris, No Date (1920s). First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 109. Uncut. French text. Very good. A59770 £18
POINTON, . APPLES IN THE HOLD.. Museum Press, London Nd. (Circa 1952)., . First edition. Hardback. Very good in worn good/very good dust jacket. 256pp. Novel of life ‘in the purlieus of Sydney'. A3752 £22
POIRIER, Richard. THE PERFORMING SELF. Oxford University Press, New York, 1971. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xv, 203. Signed presentation copy 'for Janusz-/on knowing him-/Richard Poirier/May 10, 1971'. VG in slightly edgeworn VG- dust jacket. A39633 £16
POISSON, Georges. EVOCATION DU GRAND PARIS: LA BANLIEUE NORD- OUEST. Les Editions De Minuit, Paris, 1956. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 595. Illustrated throughout with maps. French text. No. 44 of 50 'le tirage de Luxe.' Fine in fine dust wrapper in fine slip-case. Tres bon etat. A49578 £60
POISSON, Georges. EVOCATION DU GRAND PARIS: LA BANLIEUE NORD-EST. Les Editions De Minuit, Paris, 1961. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 544. Illustrated throughout with maps. French text. No. 44 of 50 'le tirage de Luxe.' Fine in near fine dust wrapper in fine slip-case. Tres bon etat. A49579 £75
POLE, William. THE EVOLUTION OF WHIST. A STUDY OF THE PROGRESSIVE CHANGES WHICH THE GAME HAS PASSED THROUGH FROM ITS ORIGIN TO THE PRESENT TIME. Longmans, Green & Co., London, 1897. Reprint. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xxvii, 269. Fore-edges and lower edges gilt. Card games. Slight scuffing and slight wear; VG. A50894 £18
POLFLIET, M. Joseph. COLLECTION DE FEU M. JOSEPH POLFLIET ET DE DIVERS AMATEURS. Palais Des Beaux- Arts, Brussels, 1954. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 68 (unpaginated) and 20 plates. French text. Auction catalogue. Covers faintly soiled, title inked on spine, otherwise clean sound VG+. A57522 £22
POLI, Doretta Davanzo (Curates). I MESTIERI DELLA MODA A VENEZIA: THE ARTS AND CRAFTS OF FASHION IN VENICE, FROM THE 13TH TO THE 18TH CENTURY. European Academy And Accademia Italiana, London, 1997 Revised Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 137. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Texts by Grazietta Butazzi, Giovanni Mariacher. Domenico Micconi and others. Neat name on front endpaper, very slight shelf wear; near fine. A44706 £50
POLICARD, A. L'EVOLUTION DE LA PLAIE DE GUERRE: MECHISMES BIOLOGIQUES FONDAMENTAUX. Masson Et Cie, Paris, 1918. First Edition. Hardback. Small 8vo. pp 192. 6 plates, figures in text. War wounds, military medicine. Ex Library copy with the usual markings otherwise sound good copy. A9914 £20
POLIN, Raymond. LE BONHEUR. CONSIDERE COMME L'UN DES BEAUX- ARTS. University Press Of France, Paris, 1965. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 119. Uncut, unopened. French text. Signed presentation copy to J. N. Findlay: 'John N. Findlay/with the best compliments /of/ Raymond Polin.' From the library of philosophy professor J.N. Findlay (1903 - 1987). He was the author of books on Plato, Kant, Wittgenstein, phenomenology and especially Hegel. Very good indeed. Tres bon etat. ~ Last 4 pages have perforated 'presse' stamp indicating a review copy. A55508 £18
POLITICAL ECONOMY CLUB. POLITICAL POLITICAL CLUB FOUNDED IN LONDON 1821. MINUTES OF PROCEEDINGS, 1899-1920 ROLL OF MEMBERS AND QUESTIONS DISCUSSED, 1821-1920 WITH DOCUMENTS BEARING ON THE HISTORY OF THE CLUB. Macmillan, London, 1921. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. pp xxvi, 464. Frontis portrait. Covers somewhat soiled and marked and faded, sound but good only with clean text. A60187 £45
POLKA, Brayton. BETWEEN PHILOSOPHY AND RELIGION: SPINOZA, THE BIBLE AND MODERNITY: VOLUME II: POLITICS AND ETHICS. Lexington Books, Lanham, Md, 2007. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xv, 335. ISBN: 0739116037 About fine. A45513 £45
POLLAND, Madeleine. BEORN THE PROUD. Constable, London, 1961. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 176. Illustrated by William Stobbs. Juvenile fiction of Vikings. VG+ in VG dust jacket with very slight edgewear. A54910 £20
POLLARD, Derek And Ged Martin. CANADA 1849. University Of Edinburgh Centre Of Canadian Studies, Edinburgh 2001. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 256, illustrations. ISBN: 0905244109 Very good indeed. A47645 £30
POLLEN, John Hungerford (iintroduction). ANCIENT AND MODERN FURNITURE AND WOODWORK IN THE SOUTH KENSINGTON MUSEUM. Chapman And Hall, London, 1874. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. Quarter leather. Gilt lettered. Chromolithograph frontis. pp cclix, 415. 42 woodcuts in text and 15 photographic (Woodbury type) plates. Furniture, woodwork, crafts. Spine is rubbed and chipped at top, boards stained and rubbed but sound good or better copy. A18707 £35
POLLEN, John. RHYMES FROM THE RUSSIAN BEING FAITHFUL TRANSLATIONS OF SELECTIONS FROM THE BEST RUSSIAN POETS: PUSHKIN, LERMONTOF, NADSON, NEKRASOF, COUNT A. TOLSTOI, TYOUTCHEF. MAIKOF, LEBEDEF, FET, K. R. ETC. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner And Co., London, 1891. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo.op blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp xiv, 118. Poets include Pushkin, Lermontof, Nadson, Nekrasof, Count A. Tolstoi, Tyoutchef. Maikof, Lebedef, Fet, K. R. etc. Very slight rubbing, faint tanning at spine, later gift inscription on first blank otherwise VG+. A45649 £50
POLLETT, R. M. VISIONS FROM THE VINE. POEMS... Privately Printed, No Place Noted, 1960s. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. About 60 typed pages printed recto only. A few notes by the poet George Barker ('title corney -too Swinburnian') who has left an overdue London telephone bill pasted to one page (1967.) Splash mark to fep, slight soiling; vg. A40895 £35
POLLIG, Hermann, Susanne Schlichtenmayer, Gertrud Baur- Burkarth (Catalogue). AIRPORT ART. DAS EXOTISCHE SOUVENIR. Institut Fur Auslandsbeziehungen Wurttembergischer Kunstverein, Baden Wurttemberg, 1987. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 118. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. German text. With splendid large colour poster of the exhibition loosely inserted. Part of the Exotische Welten, Europaische Phantasien show... About fine. A42680 £40
POLLIG, Hermann, Susanne Schlichtenmayer, Gertrud Baur- Burkarth (Catalogue). EXOTISCHE WELTEN, EUROPAISCHE PHANTASIEN. Institut Fur Auslandsbeziehungen Wurttembergischer Kunstverein, Baden Wurttemberg, 1987. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 542. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. German text. With separately printed press folder (containing details of symposium accompanying the exhibition in French text) and splendid large colour poster for the exhibition loosely inserted. VG+. A42679 £90
POLLOCK, Bertram. MEMORIES OF WELLINGTON COLLEGE. COMMEMORATIVE SERMONS. Thomas Hunt, Wellington College, 1909. First Edition. Hardback. Small 8vo, pp 216, frontis. Original publishers red cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover, ex school library Wellington College with label and erased stamp, neat correction contents page, slight wear; VG. A80082 £23
POLLOCK, Frederick. FOR MY GRANDSON: REMEMBRANCES OF AN ANCIENT VICTORIAN. John Murray, London, 1933. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's mauve cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp xix, 233. Chapters include The Humanities- Masters and Friends; Men of Letters and Science; The Inns of Court and Learned Friends. Frontispiece and 5 plates. Slight lean; VG. A48521 £40
POLLOCK, Frederick. LEADING CASES DONE INTO ENGLISH AND OTHER DIVERSIONS. Macmillan, London, 1892. First Collected Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp x, 98. Uncut. Legal parodies in verse. Slight creasing to cloth, slight marks otherwise sound decent VG copy. A49271 £40
POLLOCK, John. THE GRASS BENEATH THE WIRE. Anthony Blond. London, 1966. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 224pp. Novel with gay theme- Oxford and London. F/Vg+. A7360 £22
POLLOCK, Michael D. THE MARTIAL ART OF PAGAN DIARIES. *SIGNED* . F D S,,, Reykjavik, 1994.. 1st ed. One of 250 signed by the author. pp 36. Poems and poetic prose of an avant garde/punkish nature. Author appears to hail from Wisconsin. Wraps, fine. A1687 £20
POLTORATZKY, Hermoine. PROFILS RUSSES: UNE PRINCESSE RUSSE A ROME: A COMTESSE ROUMIANTZEFF, UN ...V...QUE RUSSE- MARFA POSSADNITZA. Perrin, Paris, 1913 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Quarter red leather. pp 316. Frontis portrait. French text. Biography. Corners rubbed, spine splitchipped and worn at ends with some loss; sound but near VG-. A46314 £35
POLYBIUS. (Evelyn S. Shuckburgh- Translates). THE HISTORIES OF POLYBIUS. 2 VOLUMES. Macmillan, London, 1889. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 2 volumes. 8vos. pp lx, 602 & 615. Uncut. Slight bumping to edges and spine ends, corners bumped and rubbed, covers of volume 2 slightly mottled and marked with some chips and nicks at spine ends otherwise a VG- or better sound set with clean text. A49560 £90
POLYBIUS. (Mr. Hampton). THE GENERAL HISTORY OF THE WARS OF THE ROMANS, BY POLYBIUS. J. Davis, London, 1812. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Disbound (i.e. lacking covers) but otherwise in decent sound condition with clean text. Suitable for rebinding or reading and reference. pp xiv, 17-595. Very good. A45567 £75
POLYGLOT NEW TESTAMENT. LE NOUVEAU TESTAMENT. C'EST A DIRE LA NOUVELLE ALLIANCE DE NOSTRE SEIGNEUR IESUS CHRIST., THE NEW TESTAMENT. OF OUR LORD AND SAVIOUR IESUS CHRIST. HET NIEUWE TESTAMENT. OFTE ALLE BOEKEN DES NIEUWEN VERBONTS ONSES HEEREN IESU CHRISTI. VOLGENS HET BESLUYT DER SINODE VAN DORDRECHT INDE IARE 1618 EN 1629 Le Wedune Van Steven Swart Jacobus Vander Deyster En Aert Dircksz Oofsaen Met Previlegie Ao, Amsterdam (Tamsterdam) 1684 First Edition. Hardback. 12mo.(16.5 cms by 10.5 cms.)pp [4], 601 [1]. Pictorial title page showing wreathed columns, an open book, clouds and a rising sun. Printed in three columns, in French, Dutch and English; the Dutch printed in the middle column in black letter, the English to the right. Recently attractively rebound in half brown leather with marbled boards and lettered gilt at the spine with title 'New Testament' on red spine label and 4 raised bands. A few small brown stains at blank prelims o/w sound clean excellent copy. A39616 £250
POMEROY, Ernest. AN IDOL OF FOUR. Watts, London, 1905. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Red and yellow lettered and patterned boards. pp xxii, 238. 8pp publishers catalogue at rear. Frontis and one illustration. A study in the style of Carlyle's 'Heroes and Hero worship.' The 4 are Judas Iscariot, Richard Savage, St. Stella of Northaw, and William Shakespeare. The cover reads: "As misunderstood/ as a bastard/ as a god/ as a woman." Some rubbing and slight soiling, minor wear at corners, endpapers slightly foxed overall sound clean close VG. A28993 £60
POMMERENING,, Ingo. ARNOLD BENNETT ALS LITERATURKRITIKER. INAUGURAL-DISSERTATION ZUR ERLANGUNG DES GRADES EINES DOKTORS DER PHILOSOPHIE DER PHILOSOPHISCHEN FAKULTAT DER FREIEN UNIVERSITAT BERLIN. No Publisher Noted, Giessen, 1964. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 474. Poor copy worn at spine text clean & complete. A81098 £18
PONCELA, Enrique Jardiel. EL AMOR SOLO DURA 2.000 METROS. Ediciones Alfil, Madrid, 1953. First Edition? Wraps. Small 8vo. Wraps. pp 112. Play. From the 'Coleccion Teatro.' Spanish text. Very good indeed. A19902 £18
PONCET, Claude (Foreword). SIGEAN XXE EN IMAGES. Les Gardiens De La Mémoire Sigeanaise, No Place Noted (Sigean), 2002. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 376. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. French text. French regional history and typography- mostly photos. About fine. Tres bon etat. A48681 £50
PONS, Maurice. METROBATE. Julliard, Paris, 1951. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 122. Uncut. Short novel with homosexual overtones: a 14 year old boy's suspect relationship with his private tutor. French text. Buff printed wraps, very slightly marked and creased; VG. A12423 £30
PONSONBY, Arthur. CASUAL OBSERVATIONS. (SIGNED) Allen & Unwin, London, 1930. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's black cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp 220. Initialed signed presentation from the author on first blank: 'A. V. M. from A. P. 1930.' Slight edgewear, endpapers slightly foxed otherwise sound VG. A43331 £35
PONSONBY, Charles. WOOTTON: THE HISTORY OF AN OXFORDSHIRE PARISH. Geoffrey Cumberlege/ Oxford University Press, London, 1947. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp [viii] 140. Folding map at rear, 15 plates, frontis portrait. Very good indeed. A45782 £30
PONTEFRACT, Ella And Marie Hartley. YORKSHIRE TOUR. (SIGNED) J. M. Dent, London, 1939. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's pinkish cloth lettered gilt at the spine and with blind stamped illustration on cover. pp xiv, 312. Copiously illustrated throughout with drawings, photos and maps. Signed on half-title by both authors. Travel, Yorkshire, the Wolds, West Riding, Wenslydale, Whitby, etc. Very silght rubbing and slight shelf-wear otherwise sound VG. A49814 £40
PONZI, Frank. DADA: COLLAGE AND MEMOIRS. Brennholt, Iceland, 2008. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. 82 illustrations. ISBN: 9979703970 Pages: 237 Slightly bumped at edge otherwise fine. A42358 £60
POOL, Bernard. THE CROKER PAPERS 1808 - 1857. B. T. Batsford, London, 1967. New, Abridged Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp vii, 277. 12 illustrations. Signed presentation copy from Bernard Pool: ‘with much love...' 18th century British history, politics. VG+ in VG dust jacket. A50823 £18
POOL, David. ERITREA, AFRICA'S LONGEST WAR. Anti-Slavery Society, London, 1982. Revised Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. 9 illustrations. ISBN: 0900918160 Pages: 79 Very good. A60475 £14
POOLE, Austin Lane (edits). (Kathleen Murray .) (Signed.) MEDIEVAL ENGLAND. 2 VOLUMES. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1958. First Editions Thus. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 2 volumes. 8vo. Uncut at lower edge. pp xxviii, 381, frontis and 73 plates, 97 figures in text. Volume II: pp xiii, 382 - 661, 66 plates, 10 figures in text. With good signed letter from Austin Lane Poole to Oxford historian Kathleen Murray who contributes a 28 page chapter on Medieval Shipping. Austin Lane Poole talks of the task of editing the book as ‘terrible' and says that although he had a good team they were not punctual in finishing their contributions. 2 volumes. Both VG+ copies in VG dust jackets. A16883 £40
POOLE, B. W. THE SCIENCE OF PATTERN CONSTRUCTION FOR GARMENT MAKERS, THE STANDARD TEXTBOOK FOR MERCHANT TAILORS, CLOTHING MANUFACTURERS, PATTERN-CUTTERS, DESIGNERS, BESPOKE CUTTERS, TAILORS, LADIES' TAILORS, AND COSTUMIERS. The New Era Publishing Company, London, No Date (1936). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. pp xix, 490. 342 figures, 11 plates. Ex Library copy with the usual markings. Disbound (i.e. lacking covers) but otherwise in decent sound condition with clean text. Suitable for rebinding or reading and reference. A61750 £50
POOLE, Jonathan. THE ART OF MILES DAVIS: A RETROSPECTIVE OF THE JAZZ MUSICIAN'S MUSIC- ON CANVAS. Compton Cassey Gallery, Cheltenham, No Date (1990s?). First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 13. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Exhibition catalogue. About fine. A36629 £35
POOR, Charles Lane. THE SOLAR SYSTEM. A STUDY OF RECENT OBSERVATIONS. John Murray, London, 1908. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Red blind illustrated and lettered boards lettered gilt at spine. pp x, 310 with 8pp publishers catalogue at rear. 32 figures. Scarce thus. From the Progressive Science Series. Some fading at spine and top edge, endpapers slightly browned otherwise VG in slightly chipped and nicked VG- dust jacket. A26027 £45
POORE, Carol. DISABILITY IN TWENTIETH-CENTURY GERMAN CULTURE. University Of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor 2007 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xxii, 407. ISBN: 0472115952 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A49755 £36
POPE- HENNESSY, James. ASPECTS OF PROVENCE. Longmans, Green And Co., London, 1952. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiii, 162. 18 illustrations. Dust jacket by Lucian Freud and uncommon. Travel. Fine in near VG dust jacket with some slight nicks and chips and slight rubbing and soiling. A62740 £45
POPE- HENNESSY, James. LORD CREWE 1858-1945: THE LIKENESS OF A LIBERAL. (SIGNED) Constable, London, 1955. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xviii, 205. Frontis portrait, 6 plates. Signed presentation in the author's hand: John/from/Jamesy/ 2 November 1955.' VG+ in price-clipped slightly rubbed and slightly edge-worn near VG dust jacket. A42870 £45
POPE- HENNESSY, John. DONATELLO'S RELIEF OF THE ASCENSION WITH CHRIST GIVING THE KEYS TO ST. PETER. His Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1949. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 12 with 12 plates at rear. 5 figures and fold- out frontis illustration. Art. Very good indeed. A57535 £32
POPE, A. R. THE EROS ASPECT OF THE EYE. C. G. Jung Institute, Zurich, 1968. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps, pp 43. Consciousness, mythology, religion. Very good. A53650 £28
POPE, Alexander. A SUPPLEMENT TO THE WORKS OF ALEXANDER POPE ESQ. CONTAINING SUCH POEMS, LETTERS, &C. AS ARE OMITTED IN THE EDITION PUBLISHED BY THE REVEREND DR. WARBURTON. TO WHICH IS ADDED, A KEY TO THE LETTERS. Privately Printed For M. Cooper, London, 1757. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Full brown leather binding. pp viii, 206. Spine title label missing, some wear and rubbing to leather but otherwise sound near VG. Bookplate of George Lewthwaite on pastedown and his neat name on endpaper. A32736 £130
POPE, Alexander. (Peter Forster- Illustrates). THE RAPE OF THE LOCK. The Folio Press, London, 1989. First Edition Thus. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's pink silk moire cloth with blue cloth spine lettered gilt at the spine. pp 45. An Heroi- Comical Poem in 5 canto's, with colour lithographic illustrations by Peter Forster. Fine. A40430 £80
POPESCU, Oreste. ON THE HISTORIOGRAPHY OF ECONOMIC THOUGHT: A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL SURVEY. Editions De La Baconniere, Neuchatel, 1964 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 48. Slight soiling, slight wear otherwise sound near VG. A62933 £30
POPHAM, Florence. THE HOUSEWIVES OF EDENRISE. Heinemann, London, 1902. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp vi, 305. Title page has 1 inch neat angular piece cut from corner not affecting text, slight lean, head of spine nicked, slight wear; VG-. A62568 £30
POPLE, Ian. THE SAME CONDEMNATION. Privately Published. Saddleworth, Lancs., 1989. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 22. Poetry. Bookplate of noted collector John E. Davis , small nick at top otherwise VG or better. A54256 £22
POPPLE, Leonard. MARLINE - SPIKE SEAMANSHIP. THE ART OF HANDLING, SPLICING AND KNOTTING WIRE. Brown, Son & Ferguson, Glasgow, 1946. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp x, 82. Illustrated throughout. Knots, rope work, rigging, etc. Very good. Date on front paste down. A20546 £35
POPPLEWELL, Richard J. INTELLIGENCE AND IMPERIAL DEFENCE: BRITISH INTELLIGENCE AND THE DEFENCE OF THE INDIAN EMPIRE, 1904-1924. Frank Cass, London; Portland, Or. 1995. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. One map. ISBN: 0-7146-4580-X Pages: 354 Neat name on front endpaper. F/F. A62132 £60
POPPLEWELL, Oliver. BENCHMARKS: LIFE, LAUGHTER AND THE LAW. SIGNED I. B. Tauris London, 2003. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xiii, 313. Signed presentation copy . Fine in fine dust wrapper. A81987 £20
"POPULUS." MY DEAR CHURCHILL AND OTHER OPEN LETTERS TO PERSONS IN AUTHORITY. Victor Gollancz, London, 1941. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp vi, 7-120. Letters to Clement Atlee, Ernest Bevin, Andrew Duncan, David Margesson, Anthony Eden, L. S. Amery, Herbert Morrison, Kingsley Wood, Archibald Sinclair, Hugh Dalton. Very good in very good dust wrapper. A56176 £18
PORCEDDA, Carlo. AMERICAN PLAY & EMOZIONI A GETTONE: SLOT MACHINE, JUKE BOX, E FLIPPER DELLA COLLEZIONE MORLACCHI. Electa, Milano 1996. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps. Lavishly illustrated throughout in colour. Italian text. ISBN: 8843558609 Pages: 125 Very good indeed. A38342 £35
PORCELLA, Antonio. FRANKFURTER. Galleria Ca D'oro, Rome, 1976. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps. pp [8], and 31 illustrations in black and white. Italian text. Exhibition catalogue. Slight rubbing; VG. A40650 £48
PORDEA, G. A. LES RELATIONS FRANCO- ROUMAINES A TRAVERS LES AGES. ***SIGNED*** Poirier Bottreau, Aurillac, 1976. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 158. 3 maps. French text. Signed presentation copy with sentiment in French 'en le moignage de haute estime...' Very good indeed. A59526 £24
PORITZKY, J. E. DAMONISCHE DICHTER. Rosl, Munich, 1921. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 516. German text. Covers slightly marked and rubbed but sound tight copy; VG-. A19740 £20
PORITZKY, J. E. GEIST UND SCHICKSAL. Rosl, Munich, 1922. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 429. German text. Warm signed presentation copy dated 15/2/23 to Dr. Ben Lowbury, the dedicatee of 'Damonischte Dichter,' author's 1921 work. Green cloth covered boards slightly rubbed at spine else near VG. A19741 £30
PORKERT, Manfred. THE ESSENTIALS OF CHINESE DIAGNOSTICS. Acta Medicinae Sinensis, Zurich, 1983. First Uk Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp x, 292. Slight wear and slight soiling, otherwise sound VG-. A82382 £18
PORTALAKIS, Zacharias (Preface). DAVID TAAFFE. Portalakis Collection, Athens, 2007. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. pp 104. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Texts in Greek and English. Exhibition catalogue. Fine. A60919 £70
PORTALIS, Baron Roger. HONORE FRAGONARD: SA VIE ET SON OEUVRE. J. Rothschild, Paris, 1889. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp xii, 348. 210 plates and 'vignettes.' French text. No. 877 of 1000 on simili- japon paper. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Disbound (i.e. lacking covers) but otherwise in decent sound condition with clean text. Suitable for rebinding or reading and reference. A61739 £80
PORTER, . THE PERFECT DEBUTANTE.. Collins, London 1937., . First edition. Wraps. Very good. 60pp. Numerous illustrations by Eileen McGrath. Humorous verse. A4308 £20
PORTER, Cecil. NOT WITHOUT A CHAPERONE: A NOSTALGIC COLLECTION OF THE MODES AND MANNERS OF THE EDWARDIAN ERA. New English Library, London, 1972. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Edwardian nostalgia. pp127 & 8 pp of plates. vg+/vg A9710 £18
PORTER, Charles W. THE CAREER OF THEOPHILE DELCASSE. Greenwood Press, Westport, Connecticut, 1975. Reprint Of Pennsylvania Press 1936 Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 356. Foreign relations/ Dreyfus Affair/ Moroccan politics/ Anglo-French relations. ISBN 0837177200. Very good. A20774 £20
PORTER, Derek. ONE STEP FORWARD. Centerprise Publishing Project, London, 1975. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps (photograph of couple with young child in arms in a living room). pp 24 (unpaginated). Poetry. Very good indeed. A57531 £20
PORTER, Elizabeth. WATER MANAGEMENT ENGD/WALS (GEOGRAPHY STUDIES). Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1978. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, figures, illustrations. ISBN: 0-521-21865-9 Pages: 185 Very good in very good dust wrapper. A58063 £20
PORTER, Enid M. FOLK LIFE AND TRADITIONS OF THE FENS. Folklore, 1961 Offprint From Folklore, Volume 72, December 1961. Wraps. 8vo, pp (584)-598. Very good indeed. A61682 £20
PORTER, Fairfield. (Ed. Rackstraw Downes.) (R B Kitaj>) ART IN ITS OWN TERMS. SELECTED CRITICISM 1935 - 1975. Taplinger, New York, 1979. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 288, some illus. Bought from the library of artist R. B. Kitaj (acquired by Serendipity in Berkely and marked with their bookseller's code for the Kitaj collection 'LEM') with several arrow like ticks, linings and exclamation marks in Kitaj's slightly jagged hand. They mainly concern passages on Cezanne (a favourite artist of RBK) Morandi and the critic Clement Greenberg. Loosely inserted is an article on Porter taken from a newspaper. Used copy with label at rear possibly ex lib, vg-. A40883 £40
PORTER, Hal. THE PAPER CHASE. Angus And Robertson, London, 1967. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 305. VG+ in VG price-clipped dust jacket. A82182 £18
PORTER, J. L. JERUSALEM. BETHANY AND BETHLEHEM. Ariel Publishing House, Jerusalem, 1976. Limited Edition Facsimile Of The 1886 Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to, pp xxii, 170, illustrations. Fine in slightly used, very slightly creased VG or better dust jacket. A81072 £30
PORTER, John. KINGSCLERE. Chatto & Windus, London, 1896. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt at the spine and with illustration on cover in red, black and gilt. pp 369. 19 plates. Horse racing. John Porter was a famous jockey. Slight rubbing, front inner hinge cracked but a sound clean VG+ copy. A49344 £60
PORTER, Lucy Kingsley (introduction). AE'S LETTERS TO MINANLABAIN. Macmillan, New York, 1937. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 102. Frontis portrait. Uncut. Signed presentation from Lucy Kingsley Porter who provides the introduction and to whom some of the letters are addressed: ' To Eric/ with regrets that Kingsley/ did not know and enjoy/ him... /Lucy Kingsley Porter/ Elmswood, Oct. 15,'48.' Slightly dull spine with slight spotting otherwise VG. A54815 £24
PORTER, Meehan. LIFE & LETTERS OF GENE STRATTON-PORTER.. Hutchinson & Co., London 1927., . First edition. Hardback. Worn copy externaly, good only but contents in excellent shape. No dust jacket. 288pp. Frontis and 3 illustrations. A4324 £24
PORTER, Muriel Noe. EXCAVATIONS AT CHUPICUARO, GUANAJUATO, MEXICO. The American Philosophical Society, Philadelphia, 1956. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Printed wraps. pp 513- 637. 27 figures. Transactions of the American Philosophical Society, new series, Volume 46, part 5, 1956. Slight remains of label on cover, covers slightly sunned, worn, rubbed and soiled, some chips and nicks at spine with slight loss at spine ends, otherwise near VG. Slight crease at rear of book. A60927 £40
PORTER, Peter. SOLEMN ADULTERY AT BREAKFAST CREEK. Keepsake Press, London, 1968. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 12 with one fold-out musical notation. 3 linocuts by Paul Peter Piech. One of 200 numbered copies signed by Peter Porter. Ballad. Slight creasing but decent VG copy. A20263 £26
PORTER, Vincent And Suza Hasselbach. PLURALISM, POLITICS AND THE MARKETPLACE: THE REGULATION OF WEST GERMAN BROADCASTING. Routledge New York And London, 1991. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, figures, maps. ISBN: 0415053943 Pages: 264 Fine in very slightly used VG+ dust jacket. A60868 £40
PORTNOY, Alisse. THEIR RIGHT TO SPEAK: WOMEN'S ACTIVISM IN THE INDIAN AND SLAVE DEBATES. Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Mass. 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-674-01922-9 Pages: 290 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A32648 £22
POSADA, Jose Guadalupe. MEXICAN POPULAR PRINTS. The Redstone Press, London, 1988. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. Original publisher's black cloth lettered silver on spine and with silver decoration on cover, in yellow slip-case which also contains 3 loose illustrated sheets and 2 folding illustrations. pp 160. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Edited and designed by Julian Rothenstein. Foreword by Eduardo Paolozzi. From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940-1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small attractive bookplate reads 'From the library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. Clean VG+ in very slightly rubbed about fine slip-case. A59988 £30
POSEQ, Avigdor W. G. BERNINI REVISITED: NEW INSIGHTS INTO HIS WORK. Academon, Jeruslaem, 2008. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 250. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0007500206277 Fine. A42277 £40
POSNER, David L. THE DOUBLE VISION. Des Presses De Jacques Haumont, Paris, 1948. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps with dust jacket. pp 44. Poetry. Signed presentation from the author to Madame de Polignac: 'Pour Madame de Polignac/ une femme aussi/ gentille qu'elle/ est belle/David Posner.' Wraps and dust jacket VG+ with very slight marks to outer printed wrapper. A32745 £30
POSNER, David Louis. LOVE AS IMAGE. Grant And Melville, London, 1952. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps with dust jacket. pp 40. Poetry. VG+ / VG. A12708 £15
POSNER, David Louis. LOVE AS IMAGE. Grant And Melville, London, 1952. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps with dust jacket. pp 40. Poetry. Signed presentation copy noting he is ‘settled at St. Benets.' VG+ / VG. A13711 £20
POSPISIL, Leopold And Jaroslav Horacek. SPEZIFISCHE SEROLOGIE DER LUESERKRANKUNG. J. E. Purkyne Universitat Brno, Brno (?), 1968. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 137. German text, with 2 page summaries in English and Russian and Polish at rear. Signed presentation copy from Jaroslav Horacek to Professor Wiedmann, dated 1969. Slight wear to covers and edges otherwise sound close VG. A62463 £30
POSSENTI, Antonio. ANTIONIO POSSENTI: 'CARI MAESTRI'. Galleria Guerrieri Lucca, No Place Noted (Italy), 1987. First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Wraps. pp 30 (unpaginated). 12 illustrations in black and white and colour. Italian text. Exhibition catalogue. Very good indeed. A35480 £40
POST, Constance J. SIGNS OF THE TIMES IN COTTON MATHER'S PATERNA. A STUDY OF PURITAN AUTOBIOGRAPHY. Ams Press, New York, 2000. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxvii, 202. Puritans, Mather Cotton, biography- criticism. ISBN 0404625320. Very good indeed. A53095 £22
POST, Dan R. THE ANATOMY OF A VINTAGE SLOT MACHINE. Post- Era Books, Arcadia, Ca, 1978. First Edition Thus. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 45. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. First came out in the late 1920s as a handbook to Mills 'Silent Mechanism.' Fine in VG acetate dust jacket. A56705 £25
POST, Dan R. (Herbert S. Mills). SLOT MACHINES OF YESTERYEAR. MILLS OF THE FORTIES OPERATORS COMPANION. Post-Era Books, California, 1980. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 192, illustrated throughout. ISBN: 911160752 VG+. A57035 £16
POST, Dan R. (Thomas Watling) SLOT MACHINES OF YESTERYEAR. WATLING OPERATORS COMPANION. Post-Era Books, California, 1979. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 192, illustrated throughout. ISBN: 911160744 VG+. A57034 £18
POST, Melissa G. (curator). John Kuhn. SPECTRUM: THE SCULPTURE OF JOHN KUHN. Mint Museum, Charlotte, North Carolina, 2003. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 66. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. One of 500 'Mint Museum Editions' signed by John Kuhn dated 12/6/03. Art, sculpture. Exhibition catalogue. Stiff attractively blind stamped white wraps about fine in slightly used slip-case. A21553 £40
POSTAN, M. M. BRITISH WAR PRODUCTION. Her Majesty's Stationery Office And Longmans, Green And Co., London, 1952. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 512. 56 tables. From the series History of the Second World War. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Clean VG. A61075 £45
POSTGATE, J. P. TRANSLATION AND TRANSLATIONS. THEORY AND PRACTICE. G. Bell And Sons, London, 1922. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xii, 206. Very good. A80742 £20
POSTGATE, Margaret. (Margaret Isabel Cole) MARGARET POSTGATE'S POEMS. Printed For The Herald, London, 1918. First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. 7 inches by 4. pp 37, printed at the Pelican Press. Margaret Postgate (1893-1980) was a Labour politician and wrote many thrillers in partnership with her husband GDH Cole, her brother was Raymond Postgate and they were both pacifists during WW1 - there are several poems on WW1 themes with pacifist undertones. Uncommon. Stiff card with patterned paper covering and printed spine label on front board. Slight wear at spine, spine ends slightly chipped, Neat name on contents page; overall near vg sound copy. A43927 £35
POSTGATE, R. W. (Translates). PERVIGILIUM VENERIS INCERTI AUCTORIS CARMEN DE VERE/ THE EVE OF VENUS. Grant Richards, London, 1924. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Limp batik style thin card covers with title onset to cover. pp 32 (unpaginated). 66 of 270 copies signed by R. Postgate. Latin and english texts. Endpapers very slightly browned, neat name on front endpaper. otherwise excellent VG+ in somewhat used repaired slip-case. A34649 £40
POTOCKI, Count & Alfred Perle, Norman Simms And Others. ECHOES, GOOD WINE AND GLASS. POETRY. PROSE. ART. Prometheus Press, Auckland, 1983. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. 24 page NZ anthology, Potocki contributes 4 poems. 250 copies only. Slight wear, otherwise very good. A8602 £20
POTTER, Alex (Collects). VERSES BY BRITISH INTERNEES. Privately Published At The British Internee Camp/ Front Stalag 122, Saint- Denis (Seine), No Date (1942 First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 51. French and English text. Contributors include A H Pullen, B H Morgan, Paul Piat, Hubrt C Studdy, Calvert Rush etc., Slight wear, slight soiling, slight spotting otherwise very good. A36730 £25
POTTER, David (Edits). FOREIGN INTELLIGENCE AND INFORMATION IN ELIZABETHAN ENGLAND: TWO ENGLISH TREATISES ON THE STATE OF FRANCE, 1580-1584. Cambridge University Press, For The Royal Historical Society, Cambridge 2004. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. French and English text. ISBN: 0-521-84724-9 Pages: 261 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A29996 £20
POTTER, David C. GOVERNMENT IN RURAL INDIA: AN INTRODUCTION TO CONTEMPORARY DISTRICT ADMINISTRATION. The London School Of Economics And Political Science, London, 1964 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp x, 91. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A62852 £16
POTTER, Dennis. SUFFICIENT CARBOHYDRATE. Faber And Faber, London; Boston 1983. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Play. ISBN: 0-571-13261-8 Pages: 78 Edges slightly browned (internally) otherwise fine. A31951 £22
POTTER, Felix. THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF FELIX POTTER (25.6.1912-9.1.1995) SEXTON & VERGER OF HORRINGER, SUFFOLK. Privately Published. Horringer, No Date (1995). First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 62, illustrations. Very good indeed. A80467 £24
POTTER, Frederick Felix. THE TEACHING OF ARITHMETIC. Isaac Pitman, London, 1922. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Blue cloth, black lettered. pp xiii, 468 with 24pp publishers catalogue at rear. Very good. Historian H. J. R. Murray's signature on front endpaper. A50994 £22
POTTER, Harry. HANGING AND HERESY. Centre For The Study Of Religion And Society, University Of Kent, Canterbury, 1993. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 10. Death penalty, the church and government, UK and USA. Pamphlet Library No. 28. Good name. Very good indeed. A30406 £26
POTTER, Stephen And Others. A CHRISTMAS MISCELLANY, CONTAINING GOOD CHEERMANSHIP, WITH NOTES ON WINESMANSHIP. Blumenthals Ltd. (Curwen Press Printers) London, No Date (About 1958.) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 20. A 'Fine Drinking' Book issued by the houses of Ayala Champagne, Croizet Brandies, Rocher Liqueurs, Proclamation Sherries. Attractively Illustrated by unnamed illustrators but nice looking Curwen Press production. V sl handling wear o/w vg+. A25064 £23
POTTER, Stephen. (Terence Rattigan). SENSE OF HUMOUR. Max Reinhardt, London, 1954. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's mauve cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp xiii, 271. Illustrated. Signed presentation from the author to playwright Terence Rattigan: 'To Terry (6)/ with special thanks/ for pp 213 and 256-9/ also for the Shakespeare/suggestion, p. 54. Don't/ read the Into, except a page/ a day, as prep/ from/ I./ (Stephen).' The pages mentioned are parodies of Terence Rattigan's work 'Exposition without Tears', 'Impressing Diana' etc. Slight fading otherwise VG. A43012 £55
POTTER, Ted. (Art By Richard C., Wayne Hall, James Herbert, Alexandra Kleinbard, Whitney Leland, Elizabeth Matheson And Andy Nasisse. ) THE SOUTHEAST SEVEN, II. Southeastern Center For Contemporary Art, Winston - Salem (North Carolina), 1978. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated colour wraps. Exhibition catalogue of art by Richard C., Wayne Hall, James Herbert, Alexandra Kleinbard, Whitney Leland, Elizabeth Matheson and Andy Nasisse. Art. Very good. A13979 £20
POTTER, Tully. THE EMIGRANT. Poetry One, Hornchurch, Essex, 1975. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 40. Poetry. Signed presentation copy: 'To Jo Watford/ respectfully/ Tully Potter/ 1/11/76.' With typed letter signed from author inserted. Poems include 'On a Theme of Wesker', 'You and I, Cavafy', 'Suicide Ward.' Very good indeed. A57436 £20
POTTIER, Eugene. L' INTERNATIONALE/ DIE INTERNATIONAL/ THE INTERNATIONALE/ LA INTERNACIONAL. Editeurs Francais Réunis, Paris, 1970. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. 8vo folder containing another folder with 8 x 4 page leaflets loosely inserted. 7 illustrations by Frans Masreel. Text in French, German, Russian, English and Spanish. Slight soiling otherwise VG. A60542 £21
POTTINGER, George. THE WINNING COUNTER: HUGH FRASER AND HARRODS. (SIGNED) Hutchinson, London, 1971. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Frontis portrait and 14 illustrations. Signed by George Pottinger and Hugh Fraser. ISBN: 0-09-106220-9 Pages: 192 VG+ in slightly chipped and slightly used bright VG dust jacket. A42849 £25
POTTLE, . MY FRIEND IS DEAD.. Arthur L. Humphreys, London 1914., . First edition. Hardback. Very good. No dust jacket. 52pp. A3929 £22
POTTS, Joe. DRUMMER BUDGE AND SEPHETH NORE AND LOVE POEMS. Overboard Publications, Blandford Forum, Dorset, 2003. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 26. 4 illustrations. Poetry. Signed presentation from the author: '[For the known reader] The freethinker/ my friend/ Athan/ Joe Potts.' Very good indeed. A45329 £28
POTTS, Joe. TRISMEGISTUS TOLD IT TO HIS SON: SOME REFLECTIONS ON TIME. (SIGNED) Overboard Publications, Dorset, 1994. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps. pp 24. Poetry. Signed presentation from the author over dedication: ' (For) Athan & (Julie)/ Joe Potts.' With greetings card of dedicatee loosely inserted. Very slightly creased otherwise fine. A48041 £30
POTTS, Paul. 3 AUTOGRAPH LETTERS TO THE PUBLISHER JOHN ROLPH. 1958 3 autograph letters discussing his unnamed forthcoming book, presumably the novel that eventually appeared as 'Dante, Called you Beatrice.' One of the letters is written on the back of Rolph's Scorpion Press typed signed letter (27/9/1958) to him seeking his correct address and mentioning Bernard Kops. PP's letters discuss possible artwork for the book (joseph Herman, William Crozier) mentioning prisae for his work by T.S. Eliot and E.M. Forster and mentioning an article in the London Magazine that 'caused quit a stir.' One letter ends abruptly and is not signed indicatin there may be a third page not present. 5 pages about 350 words. A45990 £60
POULET, Georges. AURORA ARGENTINA. CYANOTYPES 1890- 1894. Galerie Daniel Blau, Munich, 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Oblong 4to. pp 259. 110 colour illustrations. Cyanotypes of the railway construction in Argentina in the late 19th century. ISBN 3883759325, Fine in VG+ dust jacket with slight creasing. A34812 £55
POULSON, Frederik. DELPHI. Gyldendal, London, (1920). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 4to. pp xi, 338. 164 figures. English text. Translated by G. C. Richards. Preface by Percy Gardner. First appeared in Danish in 1919. Based on visit to Delphi in 1907. VG. Front endpaper slightly browned. A25921 £30
POUND, Ezra. CANZONI. Elkin Mathews London, 1911. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp viii, 52 + 4 pp publishers advertisements. First issue in 'grey streaky cloth' stamped / lettered in gilt at spine and on front board title page in black letters with red heraldic device ('fructus inter folia'); watermarked laid paper, uncut at side and bottom. Gallup A7a. Sound decent vg copy with corners slightly bumped, spine ends rubbed, faint marking, slight evidence of a small label removed from spine, no inscriptions, stamps or marks. A44862 £180
POUND, Ezra. CARTA DA VISITA. Edizioni Di Lettere D' Oggi, Rome, 1942 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Original glassine wraps over folded illustrated wraps. pp 62. 1000 copies printed. Italian text. Very good indeed. Closed tear at one page not affecting text with no loss. A44865 £90
POUND, Ezra. ELEVEN NEW CANTOS. XXXI TO XLI. Farrar, Rinehart, New York, First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 56. Decent vg+ copy with small neat ownership signature on ffep in about vg d/w sl chipped at head of spine and tanned on spine. A24299 £50
POUND, Ezra. FOUR POEMS OF DEPARTURE. Privately Printed, Holborn, London, (Apud Guidonem Londinensem Impressa) 1973. First Edition Thus. 8vo. pp 4. Reprint of four 1915 'versions from the Chinese' poems from Pound's 'Collected Shorter Poems', as a "memorial tribute to the most erudite poet of modern times" One folded sheet as 4 pages, illustrated cover in 3 colours. No 25 of 200 copies printed of which 150 were for sale. Fine in the original printed envelope which is a liitle marked. A23711 £36
POUND, Ezra. THE COWARD SURREALISTS CASTIGATED. Printed By An Amateur (Eric Stevens) London, 1981 First Edition Thus. Tall 8vo. First separate edition, "less than 100 copies printed." Yellow printed wrappers, 6 pages, sewn. One corner sl creased; near fine. A23712 £28
POUND, Ezra. THE COWARD SURREALISTS CASTIGATED. Printed By An Amateur (Eric Stevens) London, 1981 First Edition Thus. Tall 8vo. First separate edition, "less than 100 copies printed." Yellow printed wrappers, 6 pages, sewn. Rear corner faintly creased elsej fine. A43544 £30
POUND, Ezra. THE FIFTH DECAD OF CANTOS. Faber & Faber, London, 1937 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's black cloth lettered gilt at the spine. Ownership signature of Ronald Duncan on front endpaper. pp 53. Very good. Decent copy. A44944 £30
POUND, Ezra. THE SPIRIT OF ROMANCE: AN ATTEMPT TO DEFINE SOMEWHAT THE CHARM OF THE PRE-RENAISSANCE LITERATURE OF LATIN EUROPE. J. M. Dent & Sons, London, (1910) First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp x, 251. GALLUP A5A Original publisher's olive green cloth, covers a little shelfworn & slightly marked, spine dull & scuffed at top otherwise sound VG- copy. A45074 £35
POUND, Ezra. UMBRA: THE EARLY POEMS OF EZRA POUND. Elkin Mathews, London, 1920. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 128. Original publisher's printed grey boards with cloth spine, slight soiling, slight marks but decent VG copy. Ownership signature of 'Humbert Wolfe, January 18, 1926'. A45366 £150
POUND, Ezra. Peter Russell (Editor). EZRA POUND: A COLLECTION OF ESSAYS EDITED BY PETER RUSSELL TO BE PRESENTED TO EZRA POUND ON HIS SIXTY-FIFTH BIRTHDAY. Peter Nevill Limited, London, 1950. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 268. VG+ in slightly soiled and browned VG- price-clipped dust jacket. A47428 £28
POUND, John. MIDNIGHT GODS. Schanes & Schanes, San Diego, 1983. First Edition. Folio (approx. 14 inches by 19 inches). 6 full page high quality full colour prints on glossy paper. No. 706 of 1200. Art. Loose plates in fine condition, in slightly used and rubbed about VG portfolio. A18486 £70
POUND, Marcus. THEOLOGY, PSYCHOANALYSIS AND TRAUMA (VERITAS). Scm Press, London 2007. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-334-04152-X Pages: 188 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A49487 £30
POUND, Stuart. ELECTRON CITY. Privately Published. London, 1970. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Stapled illustrated wraps. pp 32. Privately published and printed little magazine style. Poetry with illustrations, including one multi - colour polyester film illustration. VG+. A12762 £22
POUND, Dorothy Shakespear. Merchant, Moelwyn (edits And Introduces). ETRUSCAN GATE. A NOTEBOOK WITH DRAWINGS AND WATERCOLOURS. The Rougement Press, Exeter, U.k. 1971. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small quarto. Edition limited to 300 numbered copies, of which the first hundred were signed by the author/artist. This copy is number 74 of 100. Loosely inserted is a 4 page flyer/ prospectus for the book Fine in fine dust wrapper. A46362 £75
POUND, Ezra. CANTO 98. All'insegna Del Pesce D'oro Milano, 1958. First Edition. Wraps. 16mo. (12 by 8.5 cms) pp 30. Italian text. One of 1000 copies this unnumbered. Plain wraps with printed d/w. Jacket slightly tanned else very good indeed.Translated into Italian by Mary de Rachewiltz. Preface by Pound in Italian. A45997 £65
POUNTEV, Penko, Marina Cherkezova, Zhivka Stamenova And Vyara Kovacheva. BULGARIAN FOLK ART. Septemvri State Publishing House, Sofia, 1980. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 247. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Jewellry, weaving, pewter, clothing, etc. VG+ in VG dust jacket. A44081 £40
POUPON, Pierre. PENS...ES D' UN D...GUSTATEUR. La Confrérie Des Chevaliers, Nuits- Saint- George, 1958. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp xiii, 131. Uncut, unopened. No. 1540 of 2250 coies on fil de luna paper. Signed presentation from the author: 'a Mr. Charles Williams/ grand connaisseur de vins/ et de litteratures/ Bien amicalement/ Pierre Poupon.' Charles Williams was a leading wine importer. French text. Clean bright near fine copy. Tres Bon état. A36035 £40
POWELL, Anna And Andrew Smith (Edit). TEACHING THE GOTHIC. Palgrave Macmillan, Basingstoke, Uk; New York 2006. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. No dust jacket. ISBN: 1-4039-4929-8 Pages: 214 Fine. A34233 £26
POWELL, Anthony. AGENTS AND PATIENTS. Heinemann, London, 1955. New Edition (First Published In 1936). Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 219. Dust jacket by Osbert Lancaster. VG+ in decent VG dust jacket in very slight edgewear. A80993 £28
POWELL, Anthony. AT LADY MOLLY'S. Heinemann, London, 1957. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 239. Fiction. Fine in near fine faintly soiled dust jacket. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. Excellent condition. A49555 £120
POWELL, Anthony. MISCELLANEOUS VERDICTS: WRITINGS ON WRITERS 1946-1989. Heinemann, London, 1990. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 501. From the library of the American art critic and socialite Stuart Preston with 2 pages of his typed notes loosely inserted and a fsmall amount of annotations in the text. The notes are not signed in hand and concern an art review with preston's typed name and the end. Preston was known as 'The Sergeant' and used as a character in Men at Arms ('The Loot'). He made lasting friendships with, among others, Harold Nicolson, Nancy Mitford, Harold Acton, Anthony Powell, Alan Pryce-Jones, James Lees - Milne and Osbert Sitwell. He had petitioned Powell to translate this work into French but it finally apperaed translated by another. About fine in close VG+ dust jacket with some nicks and chips at spine ends and at corners. A46304 £48
POWELL, Anthony. TO KEEP THE BALL ROLLING: THE MEMOIRS OF ANTHONY POWELL: VOLUME ONE- INFANTS OF THE SPRING. (SIGNED) Heinemann, London, 1984. Reprint. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 209. 24 illustrations. Signed by the author on the title page. With typed signed letter from Anthony Powell loosely inserted to a Mr Ross with a few handwritten corrections. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A48846 £100
POWELL, Dilys. COCO. Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1952. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp vi, 121. 10 plates. Biography of a poodle. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Helen with love from Dilys/ Christmas 1952.' Very slight shelf-wear otherwise VG. A60400 £20
POWELL, Enoch. DANCER'S END AND THE WEDDING GIFT; TWO BOOKS OF POEMS. The Falcon Press. London, 1951. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. 103pp. Frontis. Ownership signature of Lord Michael Fraser of Kilmorack. In Young, (3095). VG+. A8956 £22
POWELL, Ivor. DISILLUSION BY THE NILE. WHAT NASSER HAS DONE TO EGYPT. Solstice Productions, London, 1967. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 137. Signed presentation copy:' To Sebastian Minton/ At whose rosewood/ table, & under whose/ hospitbale roof/ in Canonbury Sq./ these trivial thoughts were written/ Ivor/ August 1971.' Political and social structures in Egypt under Gamal Abdul Nasser's regime since 1952. VG+/VG. A40549 £20
POWELL, Kenneth (Introduction). STRUCTURE, SPACE AND SKIN: THE WORK OF NICHOLAS GRIMSHAW AND PARTNERS. Phaidon Press, London, 1993. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Illustrated cloth. pp 256. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 0714828505 This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Very good indeed. A45566 £60
POWELL, Kenneth (Introduction). (Nicholas Grimshaw). STRUCTURE, SPACE AND SKIN: THE WORK OF NICHOLAS GRIMSHAW AND PARTNERS. Phaidon Press, London, 1994. Reprint. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Illustrated cloth. pp 256. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 0714828505 This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. VG+/VG+. Neat Publishers stamp on front endpaper: Phaidon Production File Copy. A45572 £55
POWELL, Michael. A WAITING GAME. Michael Joseph, London, 1975. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 175. Novel of much admired cult film director who worked with Emeric Pressberger (The Archers.) Fine in fine dust wrapper. A29911 £45
POWELL, Virginia. A SHERLOCK HOLMES GAZETTEEER: BEING AN ALPHABETICAL COMPILATION OF THE GEOGRAPHIC REFERENCES, BOTH IDENTIFIABLE AND DISGUISED, FOUND WITHIN THE CANON. Magico Magazine, New York, 1997. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 157. Fine/fine. A81891 £22
POWER, Anne. PROPERTY BEFORE PEOPLE: THE MANAGEMENT OF TWENTIETH CENTURY COUNCIL HOUSING. Unwin Hyman, London, 1987. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. ISBN: 0043500706 Pages: 284 Publisher's file copy with their stamp on title page otherwise VG+. A39445 £30
POWER, Anne. PROPERTY BEFORE PEOPLE: THE MANAGEMENT OF TWENTIETH CENTURY COUNCIL HOUSING. Unwin Hyman, London, 1987. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0043500706 Pages: 284 Publisher's file copy with their stamp on title page otherwise VG+/VG+. A39454 £30
POWER, M. Danvers. FOLK ART: VERSE. The Beacon Press, Sydney, 1930. A limited numbered edition of 150 copies, signed by the author. 69pp. 8 vo. Paper boards a little marked and showing some signs of wear. A good copy. MDP writes:-My book.has no literary value and is not likely to attract the attention of the Literati. The verses have been written as such are in the plain round of everyday life...' A27756 £17
POWERS, Richard. THE GOLD BUG VARIATIONS. Morrow, New York, 1991 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 640. Mustard brown quarter-cloth, aqua paper boards, lettered gilt at the spine , deckled fore-edges. SIGNED BY AUTHOR in his rather spindly hand on loosely inserted publisher's card 'Richard Powers 2004.' Fine in fine unclipped d/w. Powers does not sign his books (at his readings this is always announced beforehand) but he has very intermittently signed cards. This card was signed in 2004 in the Frankfurt office of Powers' German publishers S. Fischer Verlag. Of the generation of writers who began to publish in the 1980s, Richard Powers is now considered to be the one most likely to endure well into the future. His third novel, possibly his best. A39561 £700
POWERS, Richard. THREE FARMERS ON THEIR WAY TO A DANCE. Weidenfeld & Nicholson, London, 1988. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-297-79273-3 Pages: 352 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A38528 £30
POWNALL, David. Stephen Boxer (Music). MOTORCAR AND RICHARD III, PART TWO. Faber & Faber, London, 1979. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 94, (18). Pages slightly browned otherwise VG+. A81221 £20
POWYS, . HOMEWARD JOURNEY 1918, A LETTER; IN HAPPY AND GRATEFUL CELEBRATION OF THE EIGHTIETH BIRTHDAY OF ISOBEL POWYS MARKS THIS PRINTING OF A LETTER FROM HER FATHER A. R. POWYS DESCRIBING HIS JOURNEY HOME FROM PRISONER-OF-WAR CAMP IN 1918 IS OFFERED BY HER SON STEPHEN.. Privately Printed, Somerset 1986., . First edition. Wraps. Owners label on end-paper otherwise fine. 12pp. No. 81 of 260 numbered. A4139 £20
POWYS, John Cowper. JAMES JOYCE'S ULYSSES- AN APPRECIATION. Village Press, London, 1975. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 21. Fine. A61656 £20
POWYS, John Cowper. THE OWL- THE DUCK- AND- MISS ROWE! MISS ROWE! Village Press, London, 1975 First Edition Thus. Paperback. 8vo. Wraps. pp 26. Fine. A62926 £18
POWYS, Llewelyn. LOVE AND DEATH. AN IMAGINARY AUTOBIOGRAPHY. (SIGNED) John Lane /The Bodley Head, London, First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 303. Signed on a small note pasted to first blank - 'To Reginald Marsh perhaps the greatest painter of my time from his affectionate and appreciative friend. Llewelyn, Mat Day, 1939.' With a small drawing of a celtic cross that echoes the printed gilt cross on the cover. Original publisher's copper/ orange cloth lettered gilt at the spine. Some rubbing and chafing at spine ends with slight loss, corners rubbed else sound vg-. A62914 £60
POWYS, Llewelyn. (George F. Sims.) A CATALOGUE OF THE LLEWELYN POWYS MANUSCRIPTS. G. F. Sims, Hurst, Berkshire, No Date (Circa 1960) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Original publisher's blue printed wraps. pp 16. George F. Sims book catalogue listing 200 manuscripts and notebooks from the estate of Llewelyn Powys: "It is a very rare privilege to issue such a Catalogue as this: indeed it is doubtful whether a comparably complete collection of manuscripts of an important modern author has been offered for sale during the last decade." Staples at slightly rusted, wraps faintly mottled, faitly bumped; vg. He wanted £2750 for the lot. A36837 £18
POWYS, T. F. MARK ONLY. Chatto & Windus, London, 1924. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 268. Slightly tanned at spine, otherwise VG. Spare title label at rear in very good shape. A82103 £18
POYNTER, Mary A. AROUND THE SHORES OF ASIA. A DIARY OF TRAVEL FROM THE GOLDEN HORN TO THE GOLDEN GATE. Allen & Unwin, London, 1921. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 239. 8 plates. Travel, Bombay, Agra, Rangoon, Bangkok, etc. Slight wear, near VG sound copy. A58111 £18
POYNTER, J. R. SOCIETY AND PAUPERISM: ENGLISH IDEAS ON POOR RELIEF, 1795-1834. University Of Toronto Press Toronto, 1969. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xxvi, 367. ISBN: 0802016111 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust wrapper. A82279 £22
POZZATI, Concetto. DOPO IL TUTTO 1980. Galleria De' Foscherari & Galleria Meta, Bologna & Florence, 1981. First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to. Stiff wraps. Unpaginated - approx 68 plates and 2 fold out plates. Italian text. Art. VG+. A13541 £25
POZZI, Antonia. POEMS. John Calder. London, 1955. First Edition In English. 8vo. 231pp. Frontis, index. Signed presentation copy from the translator Nora Wydenbruck:- ‘For Stephen Spender the poet, with every good wish'. Text in Italian and English. Biographical afterword by Raffaele Cazzini. Hardback--no d/w. White cloth a liitle dusty; vg. A9632 £30
PRAAG, S. E. Van. DAUGHTER OF FRANCE. William Heinemann. London, 1945 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 8vo. 33pp. ‘This is the poignant story of a woman of Brittany who, for the sake of the child she cares for, leaves her native land for the freedom of England. Though she neither seeks nor finds glory, yet her life is informed with the steadfastness and courage of a saint'. VG+/VG+. A6631 £22
PRAEGER, L. R. AN ACCOUNT OF THE SEMPERVIVUM GROUP. J. Cramer, Lehre, 1967. Reprint. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 265. Uncut. pp 107. Volume 1 of the Plant Monograph Reprints. Slight sunning to covers and spine, slight creasing otherwise VG. A59950 £35
PRAGER, Emily. A VISIT FROM THE FOOTBINDER AND OTHER STORIES. Chatto & Windus, London, 1983. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 174. Fine/fine. A81277 £16
PRAIS, S. J. And H. S. Houthakker. (Paul Einzig.) THE ANALYSIS OF FAMILY BUDGETS. WITH AN APPLICATION TO TWO BRITISH SURVEYS CONDUCTED IN 1937 - 9 AND THEIR DETAILED RESULTS. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1955. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xx, 372. Tables, figures. Paul Einzig's review copy with his review loosely inserted and about 150 words of handwritten notes on back of review slip. VG+ in slightly used and soiled about VG dust jacket. A19583 £36
PRAMOJ, M. R. Seni. INTERPRETATIVE TRANSLATIONS OF THAI POETS. South East Asia Treaty Organisation, Bangkok, 1965. First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 48. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Mr. Karmel/ with compliments/ from a fellow .../ M. R. Seni Pramoj.' Typed signed letter from R. S. Scrivener of the British Embassy to David Karmel loosely inserted about giving the poet a tie and concerning the book. A36796 £20
PRANDI, Dino. BIBLIOGRAFIA DI LAZZARO SPALLANZANI. Sansoni Antiquariato, Florence, 1952. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps in slip-case with printed label. pp 172. No. 180 of 666 copies. Unopened. Italian text, frontis portrait, some illustrations. Very good indeed. A59460 £28
PRANGEY, Marcel. CHANSONS DE SALLES DE GARDE. Editions Du Scorpion, Amsterdam, 1936. New Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. In modern cloth (yellow) with original cover onset to front and new endpapers. pp 288. Music notations and illustrations by Marcel Prangey. Uncut. The lyrics of many songs, some baudy with many illustrations also ribald. French text. A19002 £30
PRASAD, Narmadeshwar. THE MYTH OF THE CASTE SYSTEM. Samjna Prakashan, Patna, 1957. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp iv, 319. Many tables, 2 folding. Examines the 'trend in caste research' among other things. VG+ in reasonable near VG chipped dust jacket. A47753 £65
PRASAD, Narmadeshwar. INTEGRATION OF TRIBES DEMOCRACY IN CRISIS AND OTHER ESSAYS. Samjna Prakashan, Patna, 1959. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 8vo. pp 111. Chapters include Integration of Tribal People in Indian Society, Social Theory of C. H. Cooley, The Gayawals of Gaya. VG+/VG+. A47720 £50
PRATLEY, Harry. A BOOKSELLER REMEMBERS. Hurtwood Press. Kent, 1990 First Edition. Hardback. Small 8vo. 47pp. 7 sepia toned plates. Introduction by Ricard Goffin. ISBN 0903696363 Vg+/vg+. A7059 £14
PRATOLINI, Vasco. METELLO. Chatto & Windus. London, 1968. First U.k. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 283pp. Novel set in Florence. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A9358 £15
PRATT, Barbara. THE LOPPERS OF LOUGHTON. Barbara Pratt Publications, Loughton, 1981. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 14. 9 photo illustrations and folding illustration at rear. Very good. A61809 £24
PRATT, Lynda (Edits). Contributors Include Nicola Trott, Paul Jarman, Nick Groom, Mark Storey. ROBERT SOUTHEY AND THE CONTEXTS OF ENGLISH ROMANTICISM. Ashgate, Aldershot, England; Burlington, Vt 2006. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Contributors include Nicola Trott, Paul Jarman, NIck Groom, Mark Storey. ISBN: 0-7546-3046-3 Pages: 267 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A49327 £40
PRATT, Ray. RHYTHM AND RESISTANCE: THE POLITICAL USES OF AMERICAN POPULAR MUSIC. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington And London, 1994. First Paperback Edition. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Large format paperback. ISBN: 1-56098-351-5 Pages: 241 Near fine. A28968 £34
PRATT, S. C. SAARBRUCK TO PARIS. 1870. A STRATEGICAL SKETCH. George Allen, London, 1914. Third Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp viii, 209 and 8 fold-out maps at rear. From 'The "Special Campaign" Series.' Appears to lack map of Theatre of War. Lacks part of endpaper, sound VG- with soiled covers; map in pocket at rear. Name in pencil on pastedown and rear endpaper. A26535 £16
PRATZ, . A FRENCHWOMAN'S NOTES ON THE WAR.. Constable And Co., London 1916., . First edition. Hardback. Covers bit worn and faded- near very good. No dust jacket. xi,290pp. First World War. A4167 £22
PRAVIEL, . THE ADORABLE DUCHESS.. George Allen & Unwin, London 1930., . First U.K. edition. Hardback. Spine slightly faded, inscription on front end-paper, else very good. No dust jacket. 260pp. Frontis and 5 illustrations, epilogue, index. Translated from the French. A life of the Duchesse de Berri, Marie Caroline. A4402 £20
PRECEY, W. H. A PASSAGE TO PESHAWAR: A BRITISH OFFICER'S EXPERIENCES IN THE INDIAN ARMY 1944-46. (SIGNED) Woodfield Publishing, Bognor Regis, 2002. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. One illustration. Signed. Autobiography. ISBN: 1903953286 Pages: 173 May show some slight shelf wear but content fine and unread. A61669 £25
PREECE, Julian. THE REDISCOVERED WRITINGS OF VEZA CANETTI: OUT OF THE SHADOWS OF A HUSBAND. Camden House, Rochester, N.y. 2007. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. ISBN: 1-57113-353-4 Pages: 184 Fine. A40131 £32
PREECE, Maude. SOLO COOKING. A BOOK OF RECIPES AND PRACTICAL HINTS FOR THOSE LIVING ON THEIR OWN. Vallentine, Mitchell & Co. Ltd., London, 1953. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp viii, 152. Very good in very good dust wrapper. Nice copy. A39638 £18
PREEDY, George R. DOVE IN THE MULBERRY TREE. Herbert Jenkins, London, 1939. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 325. Fiction. Spine cocked, black covers a little mottled and damp stained. Sound VG- copy of a scarce book with clean text. A23037 £27
PREEV, Zinovy N. THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION AND WHO'S WHO IN RUSSIA. John Bale, Sons And Danielsson, London, 1917. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Gilt lettered and decorated (sun and birds) covers. pp 119. A guide to the movers and shakers -- including A. F. Trepoff, Tatiana Nicholaievna (The Grand Duchess), Gregory Rasputin (long article), N. V. Nekrassoff, Nicholas II, Prince Peter Alexandrovitch Kropotkin, Alexandra Feodorovna (Tsaritsa), Anastasia Nicholaievna (The Grand Duchess). Spine faded and slightly nicked at head, slight soiling, sound decent copy. A29616 £55
PRELOG, Milan. THE BASILICA OF ST. EUPHRASIUS IN POREC. Buvina, Zagreb, Porec, 1994. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 100. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Religios architecture, mosaics, etc. VG+/VG+. A42257 £60
PRELUTSKY, Jack. ZOO DOINGS AND OTHER POEMS. Hamish Hamilton, London, 1971. First U.k. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 4to. pp 32 (unpaginated). Illustrations by Jose Aruego. Children's rhymes. VG+/VG+. A51636 £18
PREM, Dr. D. R. PORTRAIT OF A GUTTER INSPECTOR. Indian Publications, Birmingham, No Date. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 11. Very good indeed. A80596 £30
PRENDERGAST, Christopher. THE CLASSIC: SAINT- BEUVE AND THE NINETEENTH- CENTURY CULTURE WARS. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2007. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. pp x, 315. ISBN: 9780199215850 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A36646 £60
PRENDERGAST, Peter. PETER PRENDERGAST. PAINTING FROM WALES/PEINTIADAU O GYMRU. Agnew's, London, 1993. First Edition. Wraps. 4to, pp 48, Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Very good indeed. A81011 £26
PRENDERGAST, Maurice. WATER-COLOR SKETCHBOOK 1899. Museum Of Fine Arts. Boston, 1960. First Edition. Hardback. Small square 4to. Facsimile reproduction of sketchbook (96pp. colour throughout) with 20pp. pamphlet in pocket at rear with a critical note by Peter A. Wick. VG+ in sound slightly worn slip-case. A8191 £40
PRENTICE, John. THE BUSINESS AND BATTLECRY. *SIGNED* Alan Sutton, Stroud (Gloucestershire), 1991. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 170. Frontis and 19 illustrations. Signed presentation copy to Sir Reginald and Lady Bennett ‘True Sahibs...' America's Cup, Sailing, Lloyd's business. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A50198 £20
PRESCOTT, H. F. M. SON OF DUST. Constable, London, 1932. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp [8] 364. Folding genealogical table of the Geroy family at rear. Burgundy red cloth lettered gilt. Novel of 11th century Normandy. A note on the seventh page reads: 'The author is indebted to Mrs. Bridges, Mrs. Daryush, and the Oxford University Press; to Mrs. Ayscough, and to Messrs. Constable & Co. Ltd., for permission to quote extracts from copyright poems and translations by Robert Bridges, Mr. Arthur Waley, Mrs. Ayscough and Miss Lowell, and Miss Helen Waddell.' Slight lean otherwise about fine in slightly soiled and slightly spotted near VG dust jacket with a few nicks. A27513 £35
PRESEREN, France. SONETNI VENEC. Nova Revija, Ljubljana, 1995. First Edition Thus. 4to. Hardback. pp 159. Illustrations by Miha Males. Text in English, Russian, French, Italian, Chinese, and 2 other languages. Sonnets by France Preseren, Slovene's greatest poet. Very good indeed in slip case with facsimile of original sonnets in separate card folder, A11449 £28
PRESNELL, Don And Marty Mcgee. A CRITICAL HISTORY OF TELEVISION'S THE TWILIGHT ZONE, 1959-1964. Mcfarland & Co Inc, Jefferson, N.c. 1998 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-7864-0448-5 Pages: 282 Very good indeed. A44473 £25
PRESS, C. A. Manning. BUCKINGHAMSHIRE LEADERS. SOCIAL AND POLITICAL. Gaskill, Jones & Co., London, 1905. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Half blue leather binding. lettered in gilt on cloth covers. All edges gilt. Approx. 200pp. (unpaginated). 56 plates. Directory of important people in turn of the century Buckinghamshire including Lord Rothschild, the Duke of Grafton, Earl Howe, Admiral Rowley, the Canon of York. Worn copy with chips out of spine but sound. Neat name on front endpaper. A19058 £35
PRESS, C. A. Manning. BUCKINGHAMSHIRE LEADERS. SOCIAL AND POLITICAL. Gaskill, Jones & Co., London, 1905. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Half blue leather binding. lettered in gilt on cloth covers. All edges gilt. Approx. 200pp. (unpaginated). 56 plates. Directory of important people in turn of the century Buckinghamshire including Lord Rothschild, the Duke of Grafton, Earl Howe, Admiral Rowley, the Canon of York. "Published solely for private circulation at Three Guineas." Spine rubbed and snagged otherwise VG. A19059 £45
PRESS, John. THE CHEQUER'S SHADE. REFLECTIONS ON OBSCURITY IN POETRY. Oxford University Press, London, 1958. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp vii, 229. Literary study, Auden, Blake, Coleridge, Gerard Manley Hopkins, Yeats, etc. Signed presentation copy to Edward Lowbury and his wife. Slight lean to spine otherwise VG+ in slightly rubbed and soiled about VG dust jacket. A53412 £20
PRESS, John. Anthea Ryan (Illustrator). SPRING AT ST CLAIR. KEEPSAKE POEM 19. The Keepsake Press, Richmond, 1974. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp (4). Limited to 180 copies. Fine. A81338 £30
PRESSLAND, David. JOUETS D'AUTREFOIS. HISTOIRE ILLUSTREE DES JOUETS DE FER-BLANC. Edita S. A., Lausanne, 1976. First French Edition. Hardback. Oblong 4to, 33x27 cm, illustrations. ISBN: 2880010160 Pages: 224 Ships, trains, planes, soldiers, cars, lorries, buses, some automata. Colour illustrated original boards. Some rubbing and wear at lower spine and corners otherwise VG. A35712 £70
PRESSLY, William L. JAMES BARRY. THE ARTIST AS HERO. Tate Gallery, London, 1983. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 167. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout, and 8 colour plates. Signed presentation copy: 'To Catherine, A story about a mad Irishman by a crazed American, Love Bill.' Art. ISBN 0905005090. Very good. A18501 £18
PRESTON, Anthony (Foreword). JANE'S FIGHTING SHIPS OF WORLD WAR II. Bracken Books, London, 1989. First Edition Thus (First Published By Jane's Publishing Company 1946/47). Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 1-85170-194-X Pages: 320 VG+/VG+. A26855 £24
PRESTON, Antony (Preface). Sothebys. MICHAEL LIPTICH: FURNITURE AND DECORATIONS FROM THE MICHAEL LIPTICH HALLERY. Sotheby's, London, 1998. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 293. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Auction catalogue. Very good indeed. A61966 £45
PRESTON, Harriet W. TROUBADOURS AND TROUVERES. NEW AND OLD. Roberts Brothers, Boston, 1876. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Decorated brown cloth lettered gilt. pp viii, 280. Provencal poetry, songs of the troubadors, the Arthuriad, etc. Neat signature, prelims slightly foxed, head and tail of spine slightly rubbed otherwise nice VG copy. A15927 £22
PRESTON, James. CRASHOUT. John Long, London, 1968. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 184. Fiction, set in a prison in Australia. VG+/VG. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. Decent copy. A44495 £30
PRESTON, Norman (Edits). Contributors Include Frank Lee, Basil Easterbrook, Jim Laker, John Woodcock. WISDEN CRICKETERS' ALMANACK 1971. Sporting Handbooks, London, 1971. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Original publisher's yellow printed wraps. Contributors include Frank Lee, Basil Easterbrook, Jim Laker, John Woodcock. ISBN: 0-85020-022-9 Pages: 1103 Slight creasing at spine, slight shelfwear otherwise VG+. A47567 £35
PRESTON, Stuart (Text). EDOUARD VUILLARD. Harry N. Abrams, New York, No Date (1974?). Second Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 160. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Author's own copy with his signature and Rue de Rivoli, Paris address stamp. Stuart Preston (aka 'The Sergeant'), art critic, boulevardier, socialite and model for a character in an Evelyn Waugh novel ('The Loot' in Men at Arms). VG+ in slightly soiled VG dust jacket. A39880 £80
PRETI, Luigi. IMPERO FASCISTA AFRICANI ED EBREI. U. Mursia & Co. Milan, 1968. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 375, with 52 black & white photos. Mussolini, Ethiopia, Italian anti-semitism, etc. Italian text. vg+/vg+. A9850 £20
PREYSING- LICHTENEGG- MOOS, Warmund Graf. REZEPTE AUS SCHLOSSKUCHEN. DAS KUCHENJAHR EINER SUDDEUTSCHEN ADELSFAMILIE. Heimeran, Munich, 1979. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small oblong 4to. pp 90. Illustrated throughout. German text. German cookbook. Front endpaper slightly chipped at sides, spine slightly cocked and slightly rubbed, overall VG. A56920 £24
PRICE, . CARDINAL'S COACH AND OTHER POEMS.. Sherratt & Hughes, Manchester 1927., . First edition. Hardback. Blue paper covered boards with white cloth spine, slightly soiled but very good or better. No dust jacket. 54pp. Colour frontis. Poetry with Celtic, faery, war & children's themes. A3894 £22
PRICE, . THE DEATH OF ACHILLES.. Doubleday & Co., New York 1963., . First U.S. edition. Hardback. Fine in near fine dust jacket. 308pp. ‘A novel about Cyprus, Rebellion and Love'. A5389 £16
PRICE, Clare And Antony Wieland. TWIN DILEMMA. Apple Pie Publications, London, 2001. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 92. 28 original duologues for young actors. About fine. A59782 £20
PRICE, Derek J. AN OLD PALMISTRY. BEING THE EARLIEST KNOWN BOOK OF PALMISTRY IN ENGLISH. W. Heffer & Sons, Cambridge, 1953. First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Stiff wraps. pp xvi, 47. 2 plates and hand diagrams throughout. Earliest known book on palmistry (pre 1440). Clean VG copy. A16933 £20
PRICE, Harriet. (H.) THE NIGHT BIRD AND OTHER POEMS. Drane's. London, Nd. (Circa 1914). First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. 95pp. Poetry and poetic prose from this strange semi-Vanity Press. Closed tear to title and front end-paper, rear end-paper creased, covers slightly rubbed and slightly faded but a decent VG copy in original publisher's purple cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. A7591 £30
PRICE, Harry And Eric J. Dingwall. Elijah Farrington. REVELATIONS OF A SPIRIT MEDIUM. Arno Press, New York 1975 Facsimile Reprint Of The 1922 Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp lxiv, vi, 327. Clean, very good. A49768 £30
PRICE, Harry. FIFTY YEARS OF PSYCHICAL RESEARCH: A CRITICAL SURVEY. Longmans, Green And Co, London, 1939. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 383. 14 plates. The Schneider Boys, Miracles of the Mind, E. S. P., the occult, etc. Couple of marks on covers otherwise about VG+. Bookplate of Frank Muir on front endpaper. A60957 £40
PRICE, Harry. THE END OF BORLEY RECTORY. 'THE MOST HAUNTED HOUSE IN ENGLAND'. George G. Harrap & Co., London, 1946. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 358, illustrations. Worn and mottled at spine otherwise sound near VG. A80683 £22
PRICE, John Edward. ON A BASTION OF LONDON WALL OR, EXCAVATIONS IN CAMOMILE STREET, BISHOPSGATE. Printed By J.b. Nichols And Sons, London, 1880. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Half leather red boards. pp ii, 95. 8 plates and many illustrations in text. Ex-library copy with label on pastedown and the occasional stamp on rear of plates, leather rubbed and slightly flaked o/w sound VG-. A40626 £40
PRICE, Nancy. SHADOWS ON THE HILLS. Victor Gollancz, London, 1935. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers black cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp 320. 16 illustrations. Note on front endpaper: 'From/ John Drinkwater's library/ 1937/ Molly Patterson.' Loosely inserted is typed signed letter to John Drinkwater from Nancy Price asking for a review or a favourable quote on The People's National Theatre notepaper. Very good. A59557 £30
PRICE, Nancy. TA- MERA. Hutchinson, London, 1950. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 208. Fiction- an Egyptian princess comes to live in an English village. Spine sunned at top where dust jacket is torn, corners slightly bumped, slight browning to endpapers else about VG+ in worn and torn VG- dust jacket. A54912 £20
PRICE, Nancy. TA- MERA. *SIGNED* Hutchinson, London, 1950. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 208. Signed presentation from the author: 'Sincerely yours Nancy Price "The one remains the many change and pass." ' Author's first novel, of an Egyptian princess. Prelims, endpapers slightly browned otherwise VG+ in tatty good only dust jacket. A54653 £28
PRICE, Peter. POWER AND THE LAW. A STUDY IN PEACEFUL CHANGE, WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO THE BRITISH COMMONWEALTH AND THE UNITED NATIONS. Librairie E. Droz, Geneva, 1954. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 155. Very good indeed. A57908 £18
PRICE, Rebecca. COMPLEAT COOK: THE SECRETS OF A 17TH CENTURY HOUSEWIFE. Routledge And Kegan Paul, London, 1974. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Illustrated by Pamela Lander. Introduction by Madeleine Masson. ISBN: 0-7100-7444-1 Pages: 373 NF/NF- lacks front endpaper. A48924 £25
PRICE, Susan. STICKS AND STONES. Faber And Faber, London, 1976. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-571-10842-3 Pages: 135 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A58064 £18
PRICE, Victor J. HARBORNE REMEMBERED. Brewin Books, Studley, 1994. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp viii, 88, illustrations throughout. Signed. Very good indeed. A80654 £18
PRICE, Victor J. THE BULL RING REMEMBERED: THE HEART OF BIRMINGHAM AND MARKET AREAS. (SIGNED). Brewin Books, Studley, Warwickshire, 1995. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Signed. ISBN: 0947731598 Pages: 88 Fine. A39446 £16
PRICE, Leslie. MADAME BLAVATSKY UNVEILED? Theosophical History Centre, London, 1986. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 44. ISBN: 0948753013 Fine. A81916 £18
PRICKARD, A. O. (Arranged By) Plutarch & Xenophon. THE RETURN OF THE THEBAN EXILES 379-378 B. C. THE STORY AS TOLD BY PLUTARCH AND XENOPHON. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1926. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. Uncut. pp 96 with fold out map. Original publisher's grained green cloth lettered gilt at the spine. With part of ‘Plutarch's Life of Pelopidas the Theban' in the French translation by Jacques Amyot (1514-1593). Signed presentation copy from A. O. Prickard. Very good indeed. A11400 £18
PRICKARD, A. O. (Arranged By) Plutarch & Xenophon. THE RETURN OF THE THEBAN EXILES 379-378 B. C. THE STORY AS TOLD BY PLUTARCH AND XENOPHON. (SIGNED) Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1926. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. Uncut. pp 96 with fold out map. With part of ‘Plutarch's Life of Pelopidas the Theban' in the French translation by Jacques Amyot (1514-1593). Signed presentation copy from A. O. Prickard to Peter Ollard dated March 1936. Original publisher's grained green cloth lettered gilt at the spine. Very good indeed. A43321 £20
PRICKARD, A. O. (Horace). UNA FORCATELLA DI SPINE. 2 VOLUMES: NOTES CHIEFLY ON THE 'ARS POETICA' OF HORACE/ NOTES ON SOME PASSAGES OF AESCHYLUS. Privately Printed By Warren And Son, Winchester, 1922 & 1930. First Edition. Wraps. 2 volumes. 8vos. Wraps/ pamphlets. pp 31 & 28. Uncut. 2 volumes. Clean VG copies with slight browning to covers. A43527 £40
PRIDMORE, F. THE COINS OF THE BRITISH COMMONWEALTH OF NATIONS TO THE END OF THE REIGN OF GEORGE VI 1952. PART 2: ASIAN TERRITORIES. Spink And Son, London, 1962. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 337. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings with some rubbing otherwise near VG. A61088 £30
PRIDMORE, F. THE COINS OF THE BRITISH COMMONWEALTH OF NATIONS TO THE END OF THE REIGN OF GEORGE VI 1952. PART 3: BERMUDA, BRITISH GUINEA, BRITISH HONDURAS AND BRITISH WEST INDIES. Spink And Son, London, 1965. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 364. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout (including one large folding map). Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A61076 £40
PRIDMORE, John. FROM GANGLAND TO PROMISED LAND. Darton,Longman & Todd Ltd, London 2004. Reprint. Wraps. 8vo, pp viii, 184. Signed presentation from the author 'God Bless you in his deep love, JP'. ISBN: 0232524289 About fine. A44026 £18
PRIEST, Graham. DOUBT TRUTH TO BE A LIAR. Oxford University Press, Oxford 2006 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xii, 226. ISBN: 0199263280 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A61521 £21
PRIESTLAND, Gerald. SOMETHING UNDERSTOOD. Andre Deutsch Ltd, London, 1986. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 16 illustrations. Signed: 'Gerald Priestland/1986.' ISBN: 0233975004 Pages: 288 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A39364 £18
PRIESTLEY, J. B. BRITISH WOMEN GO TO WAR. Collins, London, No Date (Circa 1942). First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp vi, 7- 59. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout by Percy G. Hennell. Dust jacket shows 2 women weaving wire hoops. Slight fading otherwise VG+ in chipped and rubbed but bright near VG dustjacket. A42742 £40
PRIESTLEY, J. B. OUT OF THE IVORY GATE. The Kit- Cat Press, Hunton Bridge, 1978. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 11. Short essay on dreaming. No 91 of 200 copies. Fine. A55340 £16
PRIESTLEY, J. B. PAPERS FROM LILLIPUT. Bowes And Bowes, Cambridge, 1922. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 236. Uncut. Essays. Bright clean copy - VG+. Spine label also clean and bright. A14175 £15
PRIESTLEY, J. B. (Arranges). FOOLS AND PHILOSOPHERS. A GALLERY OF COMIC FIGURES FROM ENGLISH LITERATURE. The Bodley Head, London, 1925. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 299. Military men, gentlemen of fashion, some moralists, country cousins, etc., plucked from literature. Fine in slightly dusty clean complete VG+ dust jacket. Excellent condition. A29958 £28
PRIESTLEY, Joseph And Carl Wilhelm Scheele. THE DISCOVERY OF OXYGEN. 2 VOLUMES. Alembic Club, Edinburgh, 1901. First Edition Thus. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. Small 8vo. 2 volumes. pp 55 and 46. 2 pages of illustrations. Chemical investigation. Couple of marginal linings otherwise VG+. A17242 £28
PRIESTLEY, Margaret. TOMAY IS LOYAL. Faber & Faber, London, 1951. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 183. 17 illustrations by Philip Hepworth. Juvenile fiction from the World Dionysus. VG/VG. Decent copy, slightly browned at fore-edges. A54670 £23
PRIESTMAN, Martin. ROMANTIC ATHEISM: POETRY AND FREETHOUGHT, 1780-1830. Oxford University Press, Cambridge, 1999 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xiii, 307. ISBN: 0521621240 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A61522 £28
PRIME MINISTER'S OFFICE. THE FALLEN HEROES OF ZIMBABWE. Prime Minister's Office, Harare, 1983. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wrap. pp 274. A sad list of those who were killed in Zimbabwe's struggle. Very good. A51882 £22
PRIMORATZ, Igor (Edits). Contributors Include Colm Mckeogh, Seumas Miller, Uwe Steinhoff, Janna Thompson. CIVILIAN IMMUNITY IN WAR. Clarendon Press, Oxford 2007. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Contributors include Colm McKeogh, Seumas Miller, Uwe Steinhoff, Janna Thompson. ISBN: 0-19-929074-1 Pages: 263 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A47341 £20
PRIMOST, . GOLDEN EAGLE STREET.. Living Books, London 1972., . First edition. Signed presentation copy. Hardback. Very good in dust jacket (slight wear). 281pp. Frontis and 21 plates, epilogue. Memoirs, travels including a visit to Manaus Opera House. A5246 £20
PRINCE BISMARCK. (J. M. Kennedy Selects). THE BISMARCK CALENDAR. A QUOTATION FROM THE WRITINGS AND SAYINGS OF PRINCE BISMARCK FOR EVERY DAY IN THE YEAR. Frank Palmer, London, 1913. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Original publisher's printed wraps. pp 134. Printed in red and black. Frontis portrait. Uncommon. Illustrated covers slightly browned, endpapers foxed otherwise sound VG. A30407 £22
PRINCE CHULA CHAKRABONGSE OF THAILAND. THE TWAIN HAVE MET, OR AN EASTERN PRINCE CAME WEST. (SIGNED) G. T. Foulis, London, 1957. Reprint. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publisher's violet cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp [xii], 299. 34 illustrations. Signed presentation from the author: 'With good wishes/ Chula of Thailand/ April 21 1961/ S. S. Orsova.' Near fine in VG+ dust jacket. A43023 £55
PRINCE CONSTANTINE OF BAVARIA. Constantine Fitzgibbon.(Translates). AFTER THE FLOOD. PRINCE CONSTANTINE OF BAVARIA. Weidenfeld, London, 1954. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 215. Stories of the personal tragedies and the macabre comedy of war. NF/NF. A58096 £18
PRINCE MOHAMMED ALI. LES SOUVERAINS ET PRINCES IMPERIAUX ET ROYAUX QUE J' AI EU L' HONNEUR ET LE PLAISIR DE CONNAITRE DANS MA JEUNESSE. L' Institut Francais, Cairo, 1949. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 39. French text. Memories of royal personnages the Prince knew in his youth. Light wear otherwise very good. A55708 £36
PRINCE, . MEMOIRS IN OXFORD.. Fulcrum Press, London 1970., . First edition. Hardback. Poetry. Very slight offsetting to eps else fINE IN fine D/W -- Blurb by Lee Harwood. A5713 £16
PRINCE, Harry. THE MISTRESS OF CHASTLETON AND OTHER BALLADS. Studies Publications (Home And Abroad) No Place Noted (Probably London) 1928. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 64. Illus on title page by Mr. E. M. Channing - Renton.Spine label rubbed, last page creased at corner - o/w vg. A21250 £30
PRINCESS MARTHE BIBESCO. CATHERINE PARIS. Harcourt, Brace And Co., New York, 1928. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 368. Uncut. Translated by Malcolm Cowley. VG+ in attractive VG dust jacket which has sl edgewear. A58718 £48
PRINCESS MICHAEL OF KENT. (Marie Christina). SERPENT AND THE MOON. TWO RIVALS FOR THE LOVE OF A RENAISSANCE KING. Touchstone/ Simon And Schuster, New York, London, 2004. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xviii, 412. 31 colour illustrations, 62+ black and white, one map, one family tree. The story of King Henri II, his wife Catherine de Medici and his lover Diane de Poitiers. Signed by Princess Michael of Kent as 'Marie Christina.' She was born Baroness Marie Christina von Rebnitz. ISBN 0743251040. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A23655 £35
PRINCESS MICHAEL OF KENT. (Marie Christine). CUPID AND THE KING: FIVE ROYAL PARAMOURS. (SIGNED) Fontana, London 1993. First Paperback Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. Large format paperback. 67 illustrations. Signed presentation from the author to the film producer:' To Sir David and Lady Puttnam/ with very best wishes from/ the author/ Marie Christine.' ISBN: 0-00-647244-3 Pages: 422 About fine. A43372 £40
PRINCESSE BIBESCO. CHURCHILL OU LE COURAGE. Editions Albin Michel, Paris, 1956. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 254. Printed publisher's paper wraps with photographic dust jacket showing Churchill and Queen Elizabeth II at the Coronation. Unopened. French text. Presentation copy: 'A Jacques- Christian..never/ too much of a / good thing, both/ of them flying/ high the flag/ of French courage,/ in England/ With my true love/ Marthe Bibesco.' Very good indeed in very good dust wrapper. A58559 £45
PRINCESSE BIBESCO. CHURCHILL OU LE COURAGE.(SIGNED) Editions Albin Michel, Paris, 1956. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 251. Uncut. Unopened. French text. Signed presentation from the author: 'A Madame/ Muriel de Bont/ qui a le joli courage/ d'etre bibliophile.../Marthe Bibesco.21 Mars 1956.' Fine. A34799 £50
PRINCESSE BIBESCO. EGALITE. Editions Grasset, Paris, 1935. Eighth Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 242. French text. Signed presentation from the author to Madame Jean Lanvin: 'With warm sentiments.' Madame Lanvin was a scion of the perfume family. Original wraps have neat name at top of cover otherwise VG. Neatly rebound in red cloth with slightly stained leather spine label. A36455 £30
PRINCESSE BIBESCO. (Marthe Bibesco.) (Cecil Beaton.) ELIZABETH II. (SIGNED TO CECIL BEATON ) Editions Albin Michel, Paris, 1957. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. 20 by 16 cms. pp 105 [4] + frontis and 13 full page b/w photos, 10 of which are by Cecil Beaton who also provides the photo of Queen Elizabeth on the cover. One Of 40 numbered copies on velin de Renage. It is signed To Cecil Beaton thus- 'Paris, Spring Tide 1957, For Cecil Beaton who gave this book it's best chances...' Under the printed words (on half title) 'Elizabeth II' she quotes from her book- ' Elle a compris ce mystere d'une famille repondue a travers le monde, qui se reconnait en une seule famille la Sienne...from his greatful (sic) friend Marthe Bibesco.' Decent about VG+ copy with slight handling wear and very slight soiling, most pages still uncut. A great association item and rare as the 'edition du tete.' A38820 £200
PRINCESSE EDMOND DE POLIGNAC. FONDATION SINGER- POLIGNAC 1928- 1958. Fondation Singer- Polignac, Paris, 1958. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Raised blind stamp of Fondation on cover. pp 48 (unpaginated). 8 illustrations. French text. Includes biographies of past Presidents of the Fondation: Raymond Poincaré, Joseph Bédier, Edmond Faral and the Vice-President Maurice Paléologue. Two slight rust marks on cover else very good indeed. Original printed envelope VG-. A31132 £20
PRING, . IN NATURE'S WONDERLAND.. The Featherstone Press, London Nd. (Circa 1945)., . First edition. Hardback. Very good indeed in good/very good dust jacket (somewhat chipped). 78pp. Illustrated throughout by Reginald Harrison. Introduction by Ruth Hyatt. A5701 £18
PRINGLE, J. M. And A. H. Kemm. FINAL REPORT ON THE SURVEY AND SETTLEMENT OPERATIONS IN THE DISTRICT OF NADIA 1918-1926. Bengal Secretariat Book Depot, Calcutta, 1928. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Tall 4to. Printed paper covered boards with Government of Bengal insignia/ illustration and mauve linen spine. pp 239, (2). Tables, 3 fold-out maps (neatly repaired) . Governemnt survey of Nadia district, topographical, historical, agricultural, systems of tenure ("Utbandi"), etc. Neat British Government stamp on title page, some edgewear, slight soiling and rubbing and occasional tiny worm holes, very slight worming to text; sound VG-. Author's bookplate on pastedown. A25936 £100
PRINTZ, Hans. SHAKESPEARE=KALENDER FUR DAS JAHR 1913. Verlag Munk, Vienna 1913. 1st ed. 4to, stiff wraps. 12 full colour, highly attractive illustrations, some with gold heightening. Also quotes from Shakespeare plays in German. Faint soiling to covers, about vg or better. A6422 £35
PRIOR, Michael (Edits). Contributors Include Michael Prior, Thomas L. Thompson, John Quigley. WESTERN SCHOLARSHIP AND THE HISTORY OF PALESTINE. Fox Communications & Publications - Melisende, London, 1998. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. Contributors include Michael Prior, Thomas L. Thompson, John Quigley. ISBN: 1-901764-02-8 Pages: 128 About fine. A40266 £40
PRISONERS AID COMMITTEE. IRISH VOICES FROM ENGLISH JAILS. WRITINGS OF IRISH POLITICAL PRISONERS IN ENGLISH PRISONS. Prisoners Aid Committee, London, 1979. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 172. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Writings from prisoners in the jails of Brixton, Birmingham, Bristol, Gartree, Leicester, Long Lartin, Parkhurst, Wakefield, Winchester, and Wormwood Scrubs. Very good indeed. A27833 £25
PRITCHARD, Andrew. A HISTORY OF INFUSORIA, LIVING AND FOSSIL; ARRANGED ACCORDING TO 'DIE INFUSIONSTHIERCHEN' OF C. G. EHRENBERG. Whittaker, London, 1841. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blind patterned cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp ix, 439 and 12 colour plates at rear. Ex Library copy with the usual markings and bookplate, some splitting at spine, slight rubbing and marks to covers, corners bumped and rubbed, slight mottling to rear board otherwise sound near VG. A61254 £60
PRITCHARD, I. ELIJAH: AN ASCENT. A POEM IN THREE PARTS. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co, London, 1909. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. Uncut. pp 93. Poetry. White cloth covers slightly soiled, spine darkened but sound near very good copy. Stamped on title page 'PRESENTATION COPY.' A10619 £27
PRITCHARD, Jack. VIEW FROM A LONG CHAIR: THE MEMOIRS OF JACK PRITCAHRD. Routledge, London, 1984. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. pp 189. 70 illustrations. Obituary loosely inserted. Signed presentation from the author: 'for Susannah and many thanks for/ putting up with me so charmingly/ Jack.' Fine in near VG+ dust jacket with some sunning (dust jacket a little price- clipped). A36682 £85
PRITCHARD, John Craven, A. E. Blake, N. J. Gordon Clark, Max Nicholson And N. E. Smith. A VIEW ON PLANNING. The New Atlantis, London, 1933. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 26. One illustration. Supplement to the New Atlantis. Very good. A32686 £28
PRITCHARD, Peter C. H. And Pedro Trebbau. THE TURTLES OF VENEZUELA. Society For The Study Of Amphibians And Reptiles, 1984. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp ix, 403 47 plates, 16 maps, 32 tables, 54 figures. Colour paintings by Giorgio Voltolina. ISBN: 0916984117 Very slight marks to covers otherwise sound about VG+. A32663 £60
PRITCHARD, Selwyn. BEING DETERMINED. Cornford Press, Launceston, 1990. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 40. Poetry. Signed presentation copy: 'Stanley Middleton sent a copy to / your sister so I thought I ought to/ send one to you too! Selwyn Pritchard.' Very good indeed. A57104 £25
PRITCHETT, Craig. THE SICILIAN SCHEVENINGEN. B. T. Batsford, London, 1977. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 206 with 185 diagrams. Chess. ISBN 0713400870. VG+ in VG dust jacket faded at spine. A53210 £18
PRITCHETT, V. S. THE KEY TO MY HEART. A COMEDY IN THREE PARTS. Random House, New York, First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 109. Illus by Paul Hogarth. Signed presentation copy to Naomi Lewis, signed with initials ‘VSP' - '...for Naomi a frivolity.' Clean vg or better copy sl wear at corners. A18965 £30
PRITT, D. N. GRIGG, GOEBELLS & PTE. SMITH. AN EXAMINATION OF ANTI- SOVIET PROPAGANDA IN THE FORCES. Russia Today Society/ Illustrated Periodicals, London, 1943. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated stapled wraps. pp 15. World War Two propaganda. Very good. A57415 £16
PROBERT, Henry And Michael Gilbert. '128': THE STORY OF THE ROYAL AIR FORCE CLUB. Royal Air Force Club, London 2004. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 40 illustrations. History of the Royal Air Force Club at 128 Piccadilly. ISBN: 0-9547849-0-1 Pages: 144 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A43178 £28
PROBYN, Hugh. (Ted Hughes). TED HUGHES' GAUDETTE. SOME OBSERVATIONS ON THE LATEST WORK OF A LEADING IRONIST. Harris Press, Preston, 1977. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 32. Essay. Compliments slip from publisher signed 'Duncan Glen.' Critical of Hughes work. Very good indeed. A25749 £28
PROCTER, Adel. POEMS OF ADEL PROCTER. Milner & Co./ Raglan Works, Halifax, No Date (About 1910). First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Limp leather covers lettered gilt. pp 35. Poetry. No. 16 in The Roses of Parnassus' Series. Some rubbing, leather a little dry and slightly flaked; VG-. A26498 £30
PROCTER, Maurice. THREE AT THE ANGEL. Hutchinson, London, 1958. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 191. Thriller, ex-boxer involved in crime and violence 'tale of a dark corner of London'. Very good indeed in slightly chipped VG- dust jacket. A82237 £22
PROCTOR, Richard Wright. THE BARBER'S SHOP. Thomas Dinham / Simpkin, Marshall & Co., Manchester / London, 1856. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated green boards, illustrated back and front in green and black. pp viii, 128 with 18 engravings by William Morton. Writings of and in a barber's shop. Rubbed and a bit scuffed, top half of spine lacking but otherwise a reasonable near VG copy. A18772 £40
PROF. LEONIDAS. STAGE HYPNOTISM. A TEXT BOOK OF OCCULT ENTERTAINMENTS. Psychic Research, With The Label Of L. N. Fowler Placed On Top, London, 1901. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 149 with 8pp publishers ads. 20 illustrations. '...entertaining in the fields of psychology.' Some marks, wear and fading but sound good+ copy. A17852 £30
PROFESSOR PARROTT. THE PROBLEM OF TIMON OF ATHENS. Published For The Shakespeare Association By Humphrey Milford/ Oxford University Press, London, 1923. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, Original publisher's grey wraps. pp 34. Slight browning; sound clean VG. A43897 £16
PROFFER, E. TSVETAEVA: A PICTORIAL BIOGRAPHY. Ardis, Ann Arbor, 1980. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Texts in English and Russian. ISBN: 0882333585 Pages: 143 Very good in very good dust wrapper. A60345 £20
PROKOFIEV, Sergei. QUARTET NO. 2 OP. 92 FOR 2 VIOLINS, VIOLA AND VIOLONCELLO ON KABARDINIAN THEMES. Musikverlag Hans Sikorski, Hamburg, 1998. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 67. Music score. Very slight rubbing, slight creasing to rear wraps; near very good indeed. A48641 £30
PROLE, Lozania. (Ursula Bloom.) THE LAST TSARINA. Robert Hale, London, 1970. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Bookplate on f.e.p. edge. Signed presentation copy from Ursula Bloom (the real author). 8vo. pp 188. Novel of Princess Alix and Rasputin, etc. Bookplate on f.e.p. edge. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust wrapper. A9719 £20
PROPERTIUS. (Skuli Johnson- Translates). THE ELEGIES OF PROPERTIUS. No Publisher Noted, Winnipeg, Manitoba, 1955. First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. Clipped into black plastic folder (23cm x 29cm) with typed title label on cover. pp xix, 200 typed recto only. Appears unpublished although Skuli Johnson contributed to many academic journals on classic and Icelandic literature, and in 1952 the University of Manitoba published his translation of 'Selected Odes of Horace.' Very slight soiling, neat name on front endpaper otherwise sound VG. A35112 £80
PROSPER, Jean- Georges. DOMINICA. Les Editions Croix Du Sud, Carrefour, 1968 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. Hardbound by library from paper wraps book using original wraps as covers. pp 52. French text. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings, tippex mark on spine, slight browning at edges else VG. A63105 £26
PROSSER, Richard B. BIRMINGHAM INVENTORS AND INVENTIONS, BEING A CONTRIBUTION TO THE INDUSTRIAL HISTORY OF BIRMINGHAM. S. R. Publishers, Wakefield, 1970. Reprint Of The 1881 Edition. Hardback. Dustjacket. 8vo, pp vii, xii, 251. With a new foreword by Asa Briggs. VG/VG. A39637 £18
PROSSER. ORIGINAL FABLES AND SKETCHES. Leisure Hour Office, London, No Date (About 1880). First Edition? Hardback. 8vo. pp 288. Illustrations. Over 70 fables involving animals, inanimate objects (clocks) etc, and the second part of the book sketches and short stories of Victorian life. Rebound in crimson cloth lettered gilt; VG. A12491 £25
PROTHERO, Rowland E. (Editor). LETTERS AND VERSES OF ARTHUR PENRHYN STANLEY, D.D. BETWEEN THE YEARS 1829 AND 1881. John Murray, London, 1895. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 7, 454, 2. Very good indeed. A62515 £26
PROUD. Edward. THE POSTAL HISTORY OF TANGANYIKA. Proud- Bailey Co., Heathfield, 1989. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 1872465064 Pages: 287 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else fine/fine. Minimal markings. A62439 £50
PROUVOST, Amedee. COLLECTION DE FEU AMEDEE PROUVOST. Galerie Fievez, Brussels, 1928. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 50, 40 plates. French text. Auction catalogue. Slight soiling, slight rubbing, short closed tears at spine ends, pages browned otherwise about VG. Corner of one page torn not affecting text. Some prices reached written in pencil. A34663 £25
PROWLER, David. A TELEGRAM FROM MARCEL DUCHAMP. Readymade Press, San Francisco, 1990. First Edition. Wraps. Small square 8vo. Patterned original publisher's printed wraps with window revealing title. pp 72 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Apparently a handmade limitation of 20 copies. Signed presentation from the author: '5/20 David Prowler/ for Richard Praeger.' Very good indeed. A34637 £35
PRUMM, Karl. RELIGIONSGESCHICHTLICHES HANDBUCH FUR DEN RAUM DER ALTCHRISTLICHEN UMWELT. HELLENISTICH-ROMISCHE GEISTESSTROMUNGEN UND KULTE MIT BEACHTUNG DES EIGENLEBENS DER PROVINZEN. Papstliches Bibelinstitut, Rome, 1954. First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. 1954. xvi, 921pp. Sp sl faded; sound vg copy. A14851 £22
PRUSSIAN ARMY ETC., RANG - UND QUARTIER - LISTE 1895 DER KÖNIGLICH PREUßISC (PREUSSISCHEN) ARMEE UND DES XIII. (KÖNIGLICH WÜRTTEMBERGISCHEN) ARMEEKORPS. MIT DEN ANCIENNETÄTSLISTEN DER GENERALITÄT UND DER STABSOFFIZIERE. Siegfried Mittler, Berlin, (1895.) First Edition. Hardback. Fat 8vo. pp xxiv, 1282, folding chart at rear + 4 pp publishers ads for books on the 1870 -71 Franco - Prussian War. Publisher's gilt dec cloth with gilt iron cross and eagle.Sl faded at spine; VG+. Book label of Fritz Ullstein of the German publishing firm. A27024 £50
PRYCE-JONES, David. THE SANDS OF SUMMER. Weidenfeld & Nicholson, London, 1963. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 208. VG+/VG+ (very slight soiling to dust jacket). A81808 £20
PRYCE-JONES, David. YOU CAN'T BE TOO CAREFUL: AN ANTHOLOGY OF CAUTIONARY DEATHS. (SIGNED) Privately Published. London, 1990 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 26. Signed presentation copy Gabriele and Noel Annan. Faded at spine, otherwise VG. A62859 £26
PRYCE, Frederick. A GUIDE TO EUROPEAN GENEALOGIES; EXCLUSIVE OF THE BRITISH ISLES: WITH AN HISTORICAL SURVEY OF THE PRINCIPAL GENEALOGICAL WRITERS. University Microfilms, High Wycombe, 1965. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. pp 271. Genealogy / bibliography. Thesis. Some ex library markings. Corners creased, minor wear - sound good or better. A13497 £32
PRYCE, Marion DAWN IN THE WOODS. The Village Bookshop, Highgate, London, No Date (1923) First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. Poetry. Limited to 350 . Blue cloth, lettered gilt with gilt decoration. Slightly mottled, slightly faded on spine; very good or better. A2862 £16
PRYCE, Marion. LINNETS IN THE SLUMS. Blackwell, Oxford, 1917. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Uncut. pp 57. Signed presentation copy. 2 reviews loosely inserted. Poetry. First edition. 20 x 1 4cm. pp 57. Signed presentation copy, signed by the author to her daughter (sister?) Myfanwy Pryce. Published in the ' Adventurers All" series - " A series of young poets unknown to fame'. Aldous Huxley and Dorothy Sayers ('Op 1') both published in this series. Wraps slightly creased, repair inside cover at rear yapped edges slightly creased else near very good. A11372 £30
PRYCE, Myfanwy. BLIND LEAD. (SIGNED) Faber & Gwyer, ,, London, 1928.. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo.. pp 336. 19 x 12 cm. Signed presentation " E T Howard 12th April 1928 - from Myfanwy Pryce". Novel with Welsh border background. Hinges worn, spine worn, inner hinge starting, good only. A2864 £24
PRYCE, Myfanwy. BLUE MOONS... Hodder & Stoughton, London 1919.,, .. First edition. Hardback. pp 351. 19 x 12 cm. Signed presentation 'For Mr Howard with Myfanwy Pryce's love. October 1919.' A novel. Patterned cloth, a few slight marks; very good+. A2870 £26
PRYCE, Myfanwy. GINGERBREAD LEA... Faber & Gwyer, London 1927.,, .. First edition. Hardback. pp 339. 19 x 13 cm. Slightly mottled on boards otherwise very good + in like dustwrapper (bright, clean with a few small tears and abrasions). Scarce novel. A2983 £28
PRYCE, Marion. LINNETS IN THE SLUMS. Blackwell, Oxford, 1917. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. 20 x 1 4cm. pp 57. Poetry published in the ' Adventurers All" series - " A series of young poets unknown to fame'. Aldous Huxley and Dorothy Sayers ('Op 1') both published in this series. Wraps slightly chipped at head of spine, yapped edges slightly creased; vg-. A26061 £18
PRYER, Ada. (Nicholas Tarling -Edits). MRS. PRYER IN SABAH:DIARIES AND PAPERS FROM THE LATE NINETEENTH CENTURY. University Of Auckland - New Zealand Asia Institute, Auckland, 1989. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Hardbound by library from paper wraps book using original wraps as covers. ISBN: 0-908689-22-5 Pages: 132 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A62558 £30
PRYME, George. Alicia Bayne (Editor) AUTOBIOGRAPHIC RECOLLECTIONS OF GEORGE PRYME, ESQ. M.A. Deighton, Bell, And Co., Cambridge, 1870 First Edition. 8vo, pp xi, 407. Edited by his daughter. Disbound (i.e. lacking covers) but otherwise in decent sound condition with clean text. Suitable for rebinding or reading and reference. A62888 £36
PRYOR, Deborah. BURRHEAD. Theatre Communications Group, New York, 1984. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp vi, 66. Signed presentation copy to the playwrights mother and father: ‘To Daddy & Mama- love Debbie.' Volume Five, Number Two of Plays in Process. VG+. A17140 £23
PRYS - JONES, A. G. MORE NONSENSE. D. Brown & Sons, Cowbridge & Bridgend, 1984. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 48. Humorous verse. ISBN 0905928253. Signed presentation copy to Welsh poet Elwyn Evans: ' To Elwyn and Marget with love and much gratitude from Glyn. Christmastide 1984.' Very good indeed (very slightly rubbed). A53866 £23
PRYS - JONES, A. G. THE BLACK PAGANS. Stewart Williams' Glamorgan Historian, No Place Noted (Glamorgan), 1966. Reprinted From Stewart Williams' Glamorgan Historian, Vol. Iii, 8vo. Stapled wraps. pp 145- 147. Signed presentation copy to Welsh poet Elwyn Evans. Poetry. Slight creasing and slight soiling, gold tape on spine otherwise VG. Last two pages intentionally stuck together. A53862 £22
PRYS- JONES, A. G. (Collates) WELSH POETS. A REPRESENTATIVE ENGLISH SELECTION FROM CONTEMPORARY WRITERS. Erskine Macdonald, London, 1917. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 94. Uncut. Contributors include Hylda C. Cole, W. H. Davies, Hon. Evan morgan, Cecil Roberts, Ernest Rhys, Alfred williams, Iolo Aneurin Williams. Neat inscription on front endpaper, yellow boards slightly soiled, slight foxing at edges; VG. A33884 £48
PRZIBRAM, Hans. CONNECTING LAWS IN ANIMAL MORPHOLOGY. University Of London Press, London, 1931. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 62. 32 Illustrations. Biological theory. Inscriptions and address on front paste down, minor soiling and fading to covers else about VG. A14892 £30
PRZYWARA, P. Erich. POLARITY: A GERMAN CATHOLIC'S INTERPRETATION OF RELIGION. Oxford University Press, London, 1935. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp xii. Translated by A. C. Bouquet. 2 pages carelessly opened (contents pages) not affecting text, very faint shelf-wear; VG+. A45848 £45
PSELLUS, Michael. THE CHRONO GRAPHIA OF MICHAEL PSELLUS. (E. R. A. SEWTER TRANSLATES). Routledge, London, 1953. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp viii, 320. Medieval history. Slight rubbing, very slight soiling otherwise decent VG copy. A38270 £40
PSHAVELA, Vazha. (Illustrated By Teimuras Kubaneishvili). ILLUSTRATIONS TO THREE POEMS BY VAZHA PSHAVELA. No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted, No Date. First Edition. 8vo. 12 loose plates by Teimuras Kubaneishvili. With introduction by Vakhtang Beridze in English, Rusian and Georgian. VG+ plates in worn and chipped VG- folder, A40688 £60
PU, Zeng. FLEUR SUR L'OCEAN DES PECHES. T. E. R., 1983. First French Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 423. Very good indeed. A82081 £24
PUBLILIUS (PUBLIUS). R. A. H. Bickford- Smith (Edits). PUBLILII SYRI SENTENTIAE. C. J. Clay, London, 1895. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's maroon cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp lxiii, 61. Latin text (introduction in English). Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. Neat perforated stamp on title page (Cambridge University Press Library, Fetter Lane) and 'withdrawn' stamp on pastedown otherwise handsome VG+ copy. A45751 £45
PUCCINI, Giacomo. LA BOHEME. Edizioni Ricordi, Milan, Rome, Naples,... 1858. New Edition. Hardback. 4to. pp 144, one plate. Score for piano. Italian text. Decorated green covers, some soiling and edgewear but decent clean VG copy. A12495 £24
PUDNEY, John. AND LASTLY THE FIREWORKS. Boriswood, London, 1935. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers green cloth lettered red at spine. pp 234. Signed presentation copy:' J. A. L. P./ from /J. P./ 1938.' JALP= Josephine Plummer (Whitehorn), producer at BBC's Children's Hour. Slight fading to lettering at spine, very slight wear, head of spine faintly nicked otherwise VG or better. A59603 £25
PUDNEY, John. IT BREATHED DOWN MY NECK. (SIGNED) John Lane, London, 1946. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 219. In Bleiler. Signed presentation from the author: 'Martin Foster/ With best wishes/ signed in a softer/ moment at the sign/ of the Oporto/ 1946/ John Pudney.' Dust jacket shows group of people huddled together chatting and woman flying above them. Short stories. VG+ in VG dust jacket slightly chipped at spine ends. A47759 £60
PUDNEY, John. JACOBSON'S LADDER. Longmans, Green & Co., London, 1938. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 282. Signed presentation copy from John Pudney to Josephine Plummer (BBC producer). Novel. Spine slightly faded, slight wear; about VG. A19939 £30
PUGA, Xose Fernandez (Foreword). Contributors Include Marina Mayoral, Ines Pedrosa, Basilio Losada, Fabiola Sotelo. ARLOS CASARES. OS AMIGOS, AS IMAXES, AS PALABRAS. A Nosa Terra/ Fundacion Carlos Casares, Vigo, Spain, 2004. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 213. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Spanish text. Contributors include Marina Mayoral, Ines Pedrosa, Basilio Losada, Fabiola Sotelo. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A38445 £90
PUGET, Jean. LA DUCHESSE D' UZES, N...E MORTEMART. Editions Henri Peladan, Uzes, 1972. Second Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Original publishers wraps. pp 57. French text. Wraps slightly marked and very slightly nicked otherwise VG or better. A59355 £30
PUGH, Charles H. CHARLES H. PUGH: ONE HUNDRED YEARS OLD. Charles H. Pugh, Birmingham, No Date (1965). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Thin 8vo. Full green leather lettered gilt on cover. pp 35. 11 illustrations. Engineering firm, became Qualcast and Atco.. Very good indeed. A36223 £40
PUGH, Edwin. EMPTY VESSELS. Ward, Lock & Co., London, No Date (1925). First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 313 with 6pp publishers' catalogue at rear. Novel. Slight patchy fading at head of spine otherwise VG+ in VG- colour pictorial dust jacket chipped at head of spine and with a few smaller chips at corner. A21426 £35
PUGH, Peter. GRAND HOTEL. Grand Hotel, Eastbourne, 1987. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 4to. pp viii, 215. Illustrated throughout in black & white. About the Grand Hotel in Eastbourne. Very good in very good dust wrapper. A13128 £22
PUGH, Ralph B. SOME RECOLLECTIONS OF A MEDIEVAL CRIMINOLOGIST. Oxford University Press/ British Academy, London, 1973. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 24. The Raleigh Lecture on History. ISBN 0197256937. Neat name on title page otherwise VG+. A55406 £18
PUGIN, A. W. N. AN APOLOGY FOR THE REVIVAL OF CHRISTIAN ARCHITECTURE IN ENGLAND. St Barnabas Press/ Basil Blackwell, London, 1969. Facsimile Reprint Of 1845 Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 52. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A45830 £55
PUGIN, A. W. N. THE TRUE PRINCIPLES OF POINTED OR CHRISTIAN ARCHITECTURE SET FORTH IN TWO LECTURES DELIVERED AT ST. MARIE'S, OSCOTT. St Barnabas Press/ Basil Blackwell, London, 1969. Facsimile Of 1853 Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 56. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A45827 £48
PUGIN, A. Welby. CONTRASTS, OR A PARALLEL BETWEEN THE NOBLE EDIFICES OF THE MIDDLE AGES, AND CORRESPONDING BUILDINGS OF THE PRESENT DAY; SHEWING THE PRESENT DECAY OF TASTE. John Grant, Edinburgh, 1898. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to (24cm x 31cm). Original publisher's black cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp 100 and 20pp plates at rear. Slight wear at head of spine. Neat name on half-title and an architect's neat address stamp on first blank otherwise about VG+. A45719 £240
PUGLIESE, Sergio (edits). RACCOLTA DI DRAMMI E COMMEDIE SCRITTE PER LA TELEVISIONE. Edizioni Rai, Turin, 1965. Limited, Numbered Edition Of 2500. Large 8vo. ppxxx, 748. 63 plates (4 colour). Television history- Italian television scripts. Italian text. VG+ in VG slip - case. A12479 £22
PUIG, Evelyn. CHICO THE STREET BOY. Grosvenor U. S. A. London December 1984 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 85, illustrations. ISBN: 0901269794 Original publishers colour illustrated boards. Fine. A81933 £16
PUIRS...IL, Niamh. THE IRISH LABOUR PARTY, 1922-73. University College Dublin, Dublin, Ireland 2007. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 22 illustrations. ISBN: 1-904558-68-2 Pages: 400 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A43611 £38
PULAY, Dr. Erwin. DER UBEREMPFINDLICHE MENSCH; UBEREMPFINDLICHKEIT DES KORPERS UND DER SEELE. Otto Lorenz. Vienna, 1937. Second Impression. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. 347pp. Long signed presentation copy. About fine. A8980 £24
PULLAN, Brian (Consultant). Contributors Include Tim Yates, Eric Rowley, Hilary Kahn, Alison Odell, Sheila Griffiths. A PORTRAIT OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER. Third Millennium Publishing, London, 2007. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Contributors include Tim Yates, Eric Rowley, Hilary Kahn, Alison Odell, Sheila Griffiths. ISBN: 1-903942-49-7 Pages: 208 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A35958 £30
PULLING, J. K. FORRESTER'S. Hodder & Stoughton, London, No Date (1926). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Blue cloth lettered black. pp 312 and 8pp publishers catalogue at rear. London novel, with a murder. Endpapers browned otherwise VG+. A25934 £25
PULLMAN PRESS. WHO'S WHO IN IPSWICH. Pullman Press, London, 1959. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 90. The first edition of a promised biennial series. Ipswich in Suffolk, England. Brief biographies of the distinguished town's movers and shakers. Faux leather limp plastic covers, slight shelf wear otherwise VG. A14182 £24
PULLMAN, Philip. THE WHITE MERCEDES. Pan Macmillan, Basingstoke, 1992. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Mauve hardcover with silver lettering. pp 159. Thriller. VG+ in VG- dust jacket (quite clean and decent apart from thumb size chip at top right edge taking out part of the N in Philip Pullman's name). A27096 £75
PULLMAN, Philip. HIS DARK MATERIALS. THREE VOLUMES. Folio Society, London, 2008 First Edition Thus. 8vos. pp x, 299 + xiv, 362 + x, 466 illus. 3 books. As new in illustrated slip-case.. Peter Bailey (illustrator). 6 1/4 x 9 1/2 inches. The attractive first appearance of the Folio Society edition set of PP's chef d'oeuvre -The Amber Spyglass, The Subtle Knife, Northern Lights. Northern Lights has a new introduction by the author where he talks of the inspiration of Heinrich von Kleist. Covers illustrated in black yellow and gilt. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. A62524 £150
PULZER, Peter G.j. GERMAN POLITICS, 1945-1995. Oxford University Press, Oxford; New York 1995. Reprint. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 195, map & chart. ISBN: 0-19-878110-5 Very good in very good slightly used dust wrapper. A44997 £28
PULZER, Peter G.j. GERMAN POLITICS, 1945-1995. (SIGNED) Oxford University Press, Oxford; New York .1995. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Large format paperback. pp xiv, 195, map & chart. Signed presentation from the author '...a first instalment, with best wishes Peter...' ISBN: 0-19-878110-5 Fine. A29714 £16
PUNT, Norman A. THE SINGER'S AND ACTOR'S THROAT: THE VOCAL MECHANISM OF THE PROFESSIONAL VOICE USER AND ITS CARE IN HEALTH AND DISEASE. Heinemann, London, 1967. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. Signed presentation from the author: For Prudence and Geoffrey Hibbert/ With love from Norman', with bill for professional services loosely inserted. Very good. A44061 £30
PURBRICK, Louise. THE WEDDING PRESENT: DOMESTIC LIFE BEYOND CONSUMPTION. Ashgate, Aldershot, England; Burlington, Vt 2007. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. 52 figures. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. ISBN: 0-7546-4472-3 Pages: 197 Fine. A33611 £38
PURC