BOOKS FROM THE LIBRARY OF MAX NORDAU (1849-1923)

 

Hungarian Jewish philosopher, physician, critic and novelist; pivotal member of the Zionist Congress over which he was to preside on the death of its founder Theodor Herzl (1904). Circa 135 volumes, the majority presentation copies, illustrating the breadth of his influence throughout the Western intellectual world. The collection also demonstrates his importance at that time, and the great respect with which he was held by a large European inter-connected group of influential writers and thinkers. Many books are handsomely bound at Dr.Nordau's instruction in half calf or half morocco, decorated gilt, and carry his initials, gilt, at the foot of the spine. Condition is variable; generally the books are in sound used condition or better. Unless stated all books are 1st editions, octavo.

 

BOOKS BY MAX NORDAU OR WITH CONTRIBUTIONS BY HIM.

  • How women Love. NY 1896. Dec cloth, frontispiece. With the signature of the author's wife-Anna Nordau.
  • Deutsche Lyrik. Leipzig (1887). Edited by Maximilian Bern. New ed, 16mo, decorated cloth gilt. Anthology with 3 poems by Dr. Nordau. Signed presentation copy with long inscription to MN from the editor. Endpapers slightly chipped, hinges repaired.
  • (Marques de Dosfuentes.) El Alma National. Madrid 1915. 10 page introduction by MN. Nordau binding, original wraps bound in. Signed presentation copy warmly inscribed to MN.
  • (Anonymous.) Pour les Enfants. Paris 1905. Full crimson morocco, dec gilt, inner dentelles. 2 page preface by Max Nordau. Presentation copy inscribed to MN and initialled. Small sepia photo loosely inserted seemingly showing MN mounting a podium assisted by young woman (possibly Maxa.) Fine copy. Scarce.

 

MAXA NORDAU.

Daughter of Max and Anna Nordau. Co-author (with Anna) of MN's biography, respected artist and illustrator.

  • (Pierre Creange) Le Paria au Manteau de Soleil: Poèmes Juifs. Paris 1928. Poems illustrated by Maxa Nordau. No 3 of 50 copies. Bound in full suede gilt, preserving original wraps. Signed presentation copy from Creange warmly inscribed to Maxa.
  • The collection also includes Max Nordau's "Contes Pour Maxa" illustrated by Maxa (1963) and a small quantity of art pamphlets related to Maxa Nordau's work and artistic circle.

 

 

BAROJA, Pio.

A close friend and admirer of Max Nordau, his bleak Nietzschian novels (many with Basque settings) were extremely influential in developing modern Spanish literature: "father of all novels posterior to him" (Camilo Jose Cela).

  • El Pasado: Las Tragedias Grotescas. Madrid 1907. Nordau binding, orig wraps bound in, signed presentation copy to MN:-"al ilustre escritor..."
  • César o Nada. Madrid 1910. Nordau binding, original wraps bound in; signed presentation copy to MN, inscription in French.

 

BLASCO, Eusebio.

Prolific Spanish (Castellan) humourist and playwright.

  • Pobres Hijos. Madrid 1900. Quarter red Morocco, marbled boards. Lettered wraps,slightly soiled, bound in. Signed presentation copy to MN '...son fidèle ami et grand admirateur' with long affectionate letter tipped in discussing his work and mutual family matters.

 

BLASCO IBANEZ, Vicente.

In his time the most translated of all Spanish writers--"the Spanish Zola".

  • Fleur-de-Mai. Paris (1904). 1st ed in French; rebound in half calf. Signed presentation copy warmly inscibed to MN's wife Anna. Spine repaired.
  • La Bodega. Valencia (1905). Full morocco, wraps laid in. Signed presentation copy with admiring inscription to MN--"al gran maestro..."
  • Oriente. Valencia (1908). Full morocco, wraps bound in. Signed presentation copy warmly inscibed to MN.

 

BOSSUET.

  • Discours sur L'Histoire Universelle. Paris 1836. 2 vols. Quarter Morocco. Solid copies, somewhat worn at extremities. Volume one has MN's ownership signature dated 1904.

 

CALVERT, Albert F.

Travel writer on Spain.

  • Royal Palaces of Spain. London 1909. Cloth, gilt. Excellent copy. The fep bears notes in English in MN's hand of sites visited in Spain in 1916,1920 and 1921. MN spent the war years in exile in Spain due, according to Anna & Maxa's biography, to his being regarded by the French as a German. He was able while there to consolidate his earlier relations with Spanish intellectuals who looked on him as a master.

 

CANSINOS-ASSÉNS, Raphael.

Translator of MN into Spanish. An influential critic and champion of the various currents in Spanish literature, he came to re-awaken his Sephardic roots and embrace the Zionist cause in Nordau's presence.

  • La Nueva Literatura. Madrid, 1916.. 2 vols pictorial wraps. Signed presentation copy, inscribed to MN "critico de criticas..." Wraps sl chipped vol 2.
  • Las Luminars de Hanukah. Madrid, 1924. Half morocco, dec gilt, pictorial wraps bound in. Signed presentation copy to MN , his wife and daughter. A novel of the Jews in Spain.

 

CARLYLE, Thomas.

  • The French Revolution. 3 vols. London (circa 1890). Dec cloth. Clean bright copies each bearing MN's ownership signature.

 

ESPINO DE CERNA, Conchina.

Prolific Spanish novelist and translator, much occupied by questions of feminine psychology and social concerns.

  • La Nina de Luzmela. Madrid 1916. Pictorial wraps. 2nd ed of her first book. Signed presentation copy warmly inscribed to Maxa, MN's daughter.
  • AL Amor de las Estrellas. Madrid 1916. Wraps, worn, Signed presentation copy to MN.
  • Dulce Nombre. Madrid 1921. Nordau binding, wraps bound in. Signed presentation copy with long inscription to MN.

 

FERRERO, Guglielmo.

Eminent Italian historian, his enduring friendship with MN was initiated by Cesare Lombroso, whose daughter, Gina, he married.

  • Grandenza e Decadenza di Roma. Milan 1902-07. 4 vols (out of 5). Nordau binding, original wraps bound in. Each volume inscribed to MN. The author's masterpiece.
  • Grandeur et Decadence de Rome. Paris 1904-1908. 6 vols. Nordau binding, wraps preserved. The French edition of the above work ( 2 vols in reprint).Vols 1 & 2 inscribed to MN.
  • Fra I Due Mondi. Milan 1913. 2nd thosand. Nordau binding, wraps bound in. Warmly inscibed to MN.

 

FINOT, Jean.

French philosopher and author of pioneering works on feminism and racial prejudice. Despite the occult tinge of his thought he became one of Nordau's closest friends in Paris, introducing him to Zola at the time of the Dreyfus affair. 11 signed presentation copies all specially bound for Nordau (preserving original wraps) with affectionate and often lengthy inscriptions.

  • La Philosophie de la Longevite. 1900.
  • La Philosophie de la Longevite. 1906. 11th edition, considerably enlarged; no 8 of 20 Large Paper copies, this specially printed for MN.
  • Francais et Anglais. 1902.
  • La Science de Bonheur. 1909.
  • Préjugé et probleme de sexes. (1912). No 27 of 40 Large Paper copies this specially printed for MN.
  • Préjugé et probleme de sexes. 1912. Ordinary Paper issue.
  • Progres et Bonheur. 1914. 2 vols.
  • Civilisés contre allemands: La Grande Crusade. 1915.
  • L'Agonie et La Naissance D'un Monde. 1918.
  • Saints, Initiés et Possedés Modernes.
  • Le Destin-Maitre. 1922.

All published in Paris.

 

HERZL, Theodor.

Founder of Modern Zionism; the Father of the Jewish state. 2 books inscribed to MN, his closest ally and successor as head of the Zionist Congress; association copies of the highest importance.

  • Die Glosse. Dresden 1895. 12mo. Blue silk, gilt. Inscibed to MN in Paris, November 1894 "meinem verehrten Freunde" (my esteemed friend).
  • Das Palais Bourbon. Leipzig 1895. Half calf, gilt, marbled boards. Signed presentation copy warmly inscibed to MN, Vienna December 1895. Calf rubbed, else very good condition.

 

LOCKE, John.

  • An Essay Concerning Human Understanding. London 1731. 10th edition, enlarged. 2 vols frontispiece vol 1, full contemporary calf. From the Hayes sale, with John Hayes signature. Pencil sketch rear pastedown vol 2, possibly by Maxa Nordau. Calf worn, cracking at hinges.

 

LOMBROSO, Cesare.

Highly important Italian writer on mental disease and criminality. Fellow physicians with a mutual interest in mental aberration, spiritual torpitude and their opposites, Lombroso and Nordau enjoyed a close rapport. MN's central work is dedicated to Lombroso, whose physiological theories on criminality have proved of lasting interest.

  • L'Uomo di Genio. Turin 1894. 4to. 26 plates, many folding. 6th ed much enlarged. Nordau binding original pictorial wraps bound in. Signed presentation copy to MN.
  • L'Homme de Génie. Paris 1903. 1st ed in French. Wraps, 15 plates, many folding. Inscribed: "Hommage de l'auteur et des Editeurs."
  • Delitti Vecchi e Deliiti Nuovi. Turin 1902. 4to. Photos and plans in text. Nordau binding, pictorial wraps bound in. Signed presentation copy to MN.
  • Il Momento Attuale. Milan 1904. 4to, frontispiece. Upper wrap bound in a Max Nordau binding. Signed presentation copy to MN.
  • Le Crime: Causes et Remedés. Paris 1907. 4to, 11 plates, some folding + illustrations in text. 2nd ed in French, considerably augmented. Nordau binding, wraps bound in. THE DEDICATION COPY with 23pp dedicatory introduction to this edition: "...que vous dédie, comme au frere le plus aimé et le plus puissant". (Which I deicate to you as the most loved and strongest of brothers-in-arms.) Signed presentation copy, dated in advance of publication.
  • (Lombroso) Paola & Gina Lombroso. Cesare Lombroso: Appunti Sulla Vita. Le Opere. Turin 1906. Photo illustrations. Nordau bindings, wraps bound in. Signed presentation copy warmly inscribed to MN by both Lombroso's daughters.

 

LOMBROSO, Gina.

Feminist thinker, daughter of Lombroso.

  • L'Anima della Donna. Bologna (1920). Half calf gilt, wraps preserved. Signed presentation copy to MN.
  • L'Ame de la Femme. Paris 1922. Nordau binding. Signed presentation copy, warmly inscribed to MN & his wife.
  • L'Éclosion D'une Vie. Paris 1938. Photo, plates, original wraps. signed presentation copy to Maxa Nordau, the author's childhood friend.

 

LOMBROSO, Paola.

Child psychologist, daughter of Lombroso. Also wrote other books, including children's books under her married name--Carrara.

  • Povera Gente: Racconti. Milan 1899. Pict wraps, illustrations in text. Signed presentation copy to MN "avec la plus vive affection." Her scarce first book. Wraps worn.
  • La Vita dei Bambini. Turin 1904. Nordau binding, pict wraps bound in. Signed presentation copy to MN.
  • La Vita è buona. Milan 1910. Nordau binding, wraps bound in. Signed presentation copy to MN.
  • Storie Vere di Zia Mariù. Florence, nd. 4to. Pict wraps, illustrations in text. Signed copy.
  • Kodak. Leipzig, 1908. 16mo. Dec cloth gilt, frontispiece. 1st ed in German. Signed presentation copy to MN.

 

LUCRETIUS.

  • Cari Poetae Ac Philosophi Vetustis. De Rerum Natura. London 1546. 24 mo. Contemporary full vellum. With ownership signature of MN. Spine worn.

 

NIETZSCHE, Friedrich.

  • Als Sprach Zarathustra. Leipzig 1891. Half calf, marbled boards, original wraps bound in.

 

PETOFI, Jeno.

Hungarian writer, possibly the son of the great Hungarian poet Sandor Petofi.

 

  • Helo Janos. Budapest 1878. 1st ed in German, translated from the Hungarian by J. Schniker, with a preface by Maurice Jokai. Pictorial cloth, gilt, frontispiece and 4 plates. Signed presentation copy from Schniker with lengthy inscription to MN.

 

PEZRON, Paul Yves.

17th Century French historian.

  • L'Antiquite des Tems Retablie et Defendue Contre les Juifs & les Nouveaux Chronologistes. Paris 1687. 4to. Full contemporary tooled calf, aeg, small loss at head of spine. Published anonymously. An attempt to re-establish what Pezron considered the correct chronology of history, in the face of the work of Jewish scholars and the new chronologists. Appears to have been bought in Vienna. Rare.

 

SUDERMANN, Hermann.

German playwright and novelist. 8 books with contemporary signed presentation inscriptions from Sudermann to MN, all in original bindings and published in Stuutgart.

  • Das Gluck im Winkel. 1896. Fine copy in green pictorial cloth, gilt.
  • Das Drie Reihersedern. 1899. Dec half morocco, gilt sl worn at spine.
  • Das blumenboot. 1905. 3rd printing. Half calf rubbed.
  • Rosen. 1907. Cloth slightly soiled and damp-marked.
  • Das Hohe Lied. 1908. Decorative half calf splitting at upper spine hinge.
  • Der Bettler Von Syracus. 1911. Decorative half calf slightly rubbed at head of spine.
  • Die Indische Lilie. 1911. 16-20th thousand. Decorative half calf somewhat worn with slight loss at head of spine.
  • Die Lobesange Des Claudian. 1914. Pictorial title page.

 

THACKERAY, W.M.

  • The memoirs of Mr. Charles J. Yellowplush. London 1856. Nordau binding, MN's ownership signature, 1878, on title page.

 

TURNER, Sharon J.

  • A History of the Anglo Saxons. London 1836. 6th edition. Volume one only. Contemporary calf backed marbled boards. Publisher's copy, lacking title pages and with proofreader's marks toward a further edition. Signature of MN in volume one, considerable marginal notes and tipped in manuscript material some of which seemingly in Nordau's hand. Binding worn, contents somewhat soiled.

 

ZANGWILL, Israel.

Despite some ideological differences, perhaps Dr. Nordau's closest friend in England. 5 presentation copies linking two of the foremost Jewish literary figures.

  • One's Womenkind. London 1902. Signed presentation copy inscribed to Anna Nordau, MN's wife.
  • The Principle of Nationalities. London 1917. Signed presentation copy to MN, with Nordau's pencilled notes on ffep. The Conway Memorial lecture for 1917.
  • Jinny the Carrier. London 1919. Signed presentation copy to MN. Cloth damp-spotted, edges slightly bumped.
  • The Forcing House. London 1922. Signed presentation copy to MN : "Hommage de son ami." Top of spine slightly splitting at lower hinge else fresh copy.
  • "Watchman, What of the Night?" NY 1923. Wraps. Signed presentation copy inscribed to MN's wife Anna after Dr. Nordau's death in the same year.

Other books include Anna and Maxa Nordau's biography of MN (1943) and presentation copies (some inscribed to Maxa) of books by Graca Aranha, Carmen de Burgos, Jean Cassou, Henry-Marx, Joseph Kessel, Marius-Ary Leblond, Andre Spire as well as a few family copies of miscellaneous books such as South American literature, Keats etc.,

Collection £16,000 / $27,000

 

Please call us at to discuss any aspect of the Nordau Collection. (44-171-836-3697). We can offer deferred billing to institutions.

Back to Any Amount's Home Page