M, A. R. Y. SONNETS OF SILENCE. (SIGNED) . John Lane, London, 1929. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 250. 500 sonnets. These sonnets appeared to have been received very favourably in their day, mainly for their passion. There is printed / typed publicity material inserted with rave notices from Laurence Housman, Lascelles Abercrombie and various periodicals and newspapers. Signed presentation copy to Laurence Binyon 'from M.A.R.Y. with kind permission..'your very tears, beloved, are my voice'..7/11/32.' Also inserted is a goodletter from a May Doney which states that M.A.R.Y. is two women and (reading between the lines) she is one of them. The handwriting is entirely different from the inscription in the book. Blue cloth with printed spine label, spine has some fading and some tiny spots else vg. B17738 £27
M, Lynn. UNHALLOWED GROUND. Lobby Press, Cambridge, 1980 First Edition. Wraps. 12mo. 15 by 11cm. pp 28. Poetry with illustration as part of poem on each page. Very good solid clean copy. B13112 £22
M, I. P. OLD STOKE NEWINGTON: PAPER ON OLD STOKE NEWINGTON READ AT A MEETING OF THE MOTHER'S UNION, NOVEMBER 5TH, 1913. No Publisher Noted, London, 1913 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Pamphlet. pp 16. One black and white illustration of the front of the Wooden Rectory in Stoke Newington before its demolition in 1858. Very good. A72975 £30
M. B. DE B. CARACTERES DE THEOPHRASTE, TRADUITS DU GREC. Jean- Francois Bastien, Paris, 1790 Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. New edition, revised and with a life of the author. Disbound with original leather spine lettered gilt. pp lviii, 126. Frontis portrait. French text, with some Greek text at rear. Lacks covers otherwise overall sound VG. A35234 £45
M. DE LOS ANGELES CURROS Y ARES (PROLOGUE). (Don Juan De Alarcon). MADRES MERCEDARIAS DE DON JUAN DE ALARCON. CATALOGO DE PINTURA. VOLUME II. Religiosas De La Orden De Ntra. Sra. De La Merced, Madrid, 1997 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 439. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Spanish text. Volume 2 only. This book is very heavy, and will attract higher shipping charges. We are, however, dedicated to keeping shipping costs as reasonable as possible. If you decide to buy we will contact you with an exact shipping cost before processing the order. Very good indeed. A35989 £48
M. E. P. (Mary Elizabeth Playne). A HAPPY NEW YEAR TO MY SISTERS. 1896. Privately Printed, Stroud, Gloucestershire, 1896 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Full green leather lettered gilt on front . pp 34. About the Potter and Heyworth families, prominent drapers in Liverpool and Manchester and Gloucester. Slight scuffing, spine faded, corners slightly rubbed otherwise VG+. A34760 £40
M. L'ABBE DE SAINT-PIERRE. Carmen Depasquale (Translator), Roderick Pace (Editor). AN ABRIDGED VERSION OF THE PROJECT FOR PERPETUAL PEACE BY M. L'ABBE DE SAINT-PIERRE, MDCCXXIV. Midsea, Valletta, 2009 Second Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp lxxxi, 174. Printed paperback. Very good. A83093 £18
M. LE COMTE H. DE LA FERRIERE. LE XVI SIECLE ET LES VALOIS D' APRES LES DOCUMENTS INEDITS DU BRITISH MUSEUM ET DU RECORD OFFICE. Imprimerie Nationale, Paris, 1879 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Half leather and marbled boards (with same pattern marbled endpapers). pp 417. Some rubbing, front board detached otherwise near VG with clean text. A62411 £60
M. LE COMTE LANJUINAIS. HISTOIRE ABREGEE DE L'INQUISITION RELIGIEUSE EN FRANCE, PAR M. LE COMTE LANJUINAIS; SUIVIE DE L'OPINION DU MEME PAIR, CONTRE LE PROJET DE LOI RELATIF AUX PENSIONS ECCLESIASTIQUES, AUTREMENT A L'ERECTION DE TRENTE EVECHES NOUVEAUX. Baudouin Freres, Paris, 1821 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Half leather binding. pp 54. French text. 3 lines of notes in text in an old hand. Corner tips worn away but otherwise a sound VG copy. B24869 £35
M. LE CTE HECTOR DE LA FERRIERE. LETTRES DE CATHERINE DE MEDICIS. VOLUME 2: 1563-1566. Imprimerie Nationale, Paris, 1885 First Edition. 4to. pp cxii, 500. French text. Disbound (i.e. lacking covers) but otherwise in decent sound condition with clean text. Suitable for rebinding or reading and reference. A62170 £90
M. N. G. COLLECTION DE M. N. G. ET AUTRES PROVENANCES. Galerie Fievez, Brussels, 1931 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 54, 20 plates. French text. Auction catalogue, Paintings from 15th to 20th centuries and wooden sculptures. Slightly soiled at edges, title inked on spine, small closed tears to top and foot of spine with minor loss otherwise about VG. B26983 £18
M. P. (Charles John Darling). MEDITATIONS IN THE TEA ROOM. Pickering And Co., London, 1879 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp 147. Uncut. Meditations from a Member of Parliament. Very good indeed. A48983 £40
M. S. L. (Max Beerbohm). MAX BEERBOHM: BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS, AND CARICATURES FROM THE LIBRARY OF MARK SAMUELS LASNER. Princeton University Library, Princeton, 1991 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps/ pamphlet. pp 16 (unpaginated). 250 copies only. Very good indeed. A79106 £28
"M." (L' Argo.) LETTERS FROM ONE WHO KNOWS, WITH BENEDICTIONS OF PEACE. Peace Publishing Press, Ashton-Under-Lyne, No Date About 1924 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and with gilt emblem on lower corner of front cover. pp 119. Dates 1923-1924 written in pencil at bottom of title page. Appears to be a message of peace and religious enlightenment channeled from 'the Ego' (" 'who desires to remain anonymous except for the initials 'M' ".) Blue cloth lettered gilt at the spine. Neat name and date on front endpaper. B28320 £25
M'BAIN, . BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ARBROATH PERIODICAL LITERATURE AND POLITICAL BROADSIDES.(SIGNED) . Brodie & Salmond, Brothock Bridge, Arbroath 1889., . First edition. Signed presentation copy. Hardback. Slight wear at top and tail of spine otherwise Vg. Small 4to. 128pp. Unopened. Slight wear, otherwise very good. B5944 £30
M'GRIGOR, . CONTRIBUTIONS TOWARDS AN INDEX OF PASSAGES. BEARING UPON THE TOPOGRAPHY OF JERUSALEM, FROM WRITINGS PRIOR TO THE ELEVENTH CENTURY. (SIGNED) . Privately Printed, By James Maclehose, Glasgow, 1876. First Edition. 4to. pp xi, 90. Signed presentation copy from the publisher to the editor of the Times. Disbound with small library stamp on front endpaper. Sound; vg. B10928 £35
MÜLLER, Georg Elias, (G. E.) ZUR ANALYSE DER GEDCHTNISTTIGKEIT UND DES VORSTELLUNGSVERLAUFES. 3 VOLUMES Johann Ambrosius Barth, Leipzig, 1911 To 1917 First Edition. Hardback. 3 teil / vols. 8vos. pp xiv, 403 / xii, 682/ viii, 570. Muller 1850- 1934. Experimental psychology / memory. SCARCE. Sound near vg copies in original publishers cloth with sl soiling & rubbing &a few tiny nicks at spine ends. From the library of philosopher J.N. Findlay (1903 - 1987) with his ownership signature in each volume dated 1935 at Dunedin. . He was professor of philosophy at Boston University & author of books on Plato, Meinong, Kant, Wittgenstein, phenomenology and Hegel. His 1958 work 'Hegel: An Examination' was instrumental in reviving interest in Hegel in the English-speaking world. He also translated Husserl from the German. Very good. B26401 £135
MÜLLER, Jan- Werner (Ed). MEMORY AND POWER IN POST-WAR EUROPE: STUDIES IN THE PRESENCE OF THE PAST. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 2002 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Black and white illustrated wraps / paperback. pp xii, 288. Signed presentation copy from the author to Sir Marrack Goulding (1936 - 2010) was the UK's Ambassador to Angola until 1985, and Under-Secretary-General of the United Nations until 1997. He wrote a book about his time at the UN titled 'Peacemonger'. Latterly he became Warden of St Anthony's College, Oxford.ISBN: 052100070X About fine. A83245 £25
MÜLLER, Wolfgang. KARAT : HIMMEL ÜBER ST. PETERSBURG/ SKY OVER ST. PETERSBURG. Nazraeli (Tucson, Az) And Vice Versa (Berlin), Tucson And Berlin, 2003. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Text in German and English.ISBN: 3-932809-40-8Pages: 140 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A40803 £32
MA HO-T'IEN. Translated By John De Francis. CHINESE AGENT IN MONGOLIA The John Hopkins Press, Baltimore, 1949 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xvi, 215. original publishers grey cloth lettered black at spine. Figures, endpaper maps. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A72708 £35
MAALOUF, Amin. THE GARDENS OF LIGHT. Quartet Books, London, 1996 First English Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 248. One map. Fictionalised life of Mani (of Manichaeism) who was killed 276 A. D. Translated by Dorothy S. Blair. ISBN 0704371065. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B54014 £25
MAALOUF, Amin. THE ROCK OF TANIOS. Quartet Books London 1994. First Uk Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 275.ISBN: 0704370778 Fine/fine. A81531 £18
MAAS GALLERY. (Antonia Armstrong Illustrates). VICTORIAN FAIRY PAINTINGS. DRAWINGS AND WATER- COLOURS. Maas Gallery, London, 1978 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 12 (unpaginated). 2 illustrations on wax paper, pages with decorative boarders. Exhibition catalogue. Very slight wear; very good indeed. B31035 £20
MAAS, Jeremy. THE PRINCE OF WALES'S WEDDING: THE STORY OF A PICTURE. Cameron And Tayleur, In Association With David & Charles Plc, London And Newton Abbot, 1977. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Signed presentation from the author to Hugh Casson: 'For Hugh- here, for you, is the/ offending article! I venture to hope that it/ might give you at least some of the same/ kind of pleasure which "This Briliant Year"/ has given me/ Jeremy/ March 1977.' Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout, and 3 in colour. F/VG+. A40801 £30
MAAT, Jan. WOMEN IN PASSION: A STUDY OF FRENZY AND PERVERSION. The William-Frederick Press, New York, 1961 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 91. Illustrated paperback. Slight soiling otherwise very good. A70885 £20
MABRO, Robert, Robert Bacon, Margaret Chadwick, Mark Halliwell, David Long. THE MARKET FOR NORTH SEA CRUDE OIL. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1986 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xxxii, 341. Original publishers black boards lettered gilt at spine. Tables, figures.ISBN: 0197300014 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A73069 £38
MAC DONALD, George. PAUL FABER, SURGEON. Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., London, 1887 Fourth Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp viii, 516. Frontispiece by J. E. Millais. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover, spine very slightly faded otherwise VG+. Excellent condition. A45704 £35
MAC DONALD, (MACDONALD) George. THE VICAR'S DAUGHTER. Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, London, 1881 Reprint. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover and with black and gilt decoration. pp vii, 375. With 32 pp publishers' catalogue at rear. Small bookplate with arts and crafts style lettering reading 'From the Library of Janet Ashbee and C. R. Ashbee.' Autobiographical story. Repair at contents page otherwise VG. A60590 £30
MAC LOCHLAINN, Gearoid (J. B. Vallely). EXHIBITION OF RECENT WORKS BY J. B. VALLELY. Arches Gallery, Belfast, 2005 First Edition. Wraps. Small oblong 4to. Colour illustrated wraps / paperback. pp 36. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Exhibition catalogue. Very good indeed. A77748 £30
MAC NICOL, Willis. THE CUP OF KNOWLEDGE. A KEY TO THE MYSTERIES OF DIVINATION. No Publisher Noted, 1924 First Edition. Stiff Card Wraps. 8vo, pp 43, illustrations. Slight creasing, slight rubbing, prelims slightly browned else VG or better. A45271 £30
MAC' ILLEDHUIBH, Donnachadh. DEATH TO THE HIGHLAND SCOT? AN EXPOSURE OF BRITISH GOVERNMENT POLICIES IN SCOTLAND. The Scottish National Party, Glasgow, 1944 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 19. Scottish political history, destruction of the Gaidhealtachd, etc. Slight foxing; VG. A36622 £28
MACAN, Reginald Walter. THE COLLECTS PROPER TO THE SUNDAYS AND HOLYDAYS OF THE CHRISTIAN YEAR, ACCORDING TO THE USE OF THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND, RENDERED INTO LATIN VERSE BY REGINALD WALTER MACAN. (SIGNED) Basil Blackwell, Oxford, 1928 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue boards and linen spine with printed spine label. pp xx, 172. Uncut. No. 24 of 250 copies signed by R. W. Macan. Slight soiling, slight marks otherwise sound VG. A49412 £40
MACARA, Sir Charles. GETTING THE WORLD TO WORK. Sherratt And Hughes, Manchester, 1922 Second Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp (viii), 417, (15). Original publisher's maroon cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. Compliment slip of the author loosely inserted. Bookplate of the eleventh Duke of Bedford on front paste down endpaper. Clean very good copy. A71491 £28
MACARTHY, Desmond. LESLIE STEPHEN. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1937 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 47. The Leslie Stephen lecture, May 27th 1937. Very good. B53572 £18
MACARTNEY, Mervyn (Notes). Kip, Badeslade, Harris And Others- Illustrate. ENGLISH HOUSES AND GARDENS IN THE 17TH AND 18TH CENTURIES. A SERIES OF BIRD'S-EYE VIEWS REPRODUCED FROM CONTEMPORARY ENGRAVINGS BY KIP, BADESLADE, HARRIS AND OTHERS. B. T. Batsford, London, 1908 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Oblong 4to (27cm x 21cm). Quarter white textured cloth with grey/green printed paper boards. pp xvi, 38. Spine soiled, corners rubbed and slightly soiled, slight abrasion at rear, sound VG- copy. A45762 £120
MACASSEY, Kenneth. COLLECTIVE INSECURITY. Longmans, Green And Co., London, 1936 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 304. Novel of international crisis (European) set in future (in 1940). Slightly rubbed, slight soiling a few pages slightly creased at sides. A35922 £35
MACAULAY, G. C. THE 'ANCREN RIWLE.' Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1914. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 63-78, 146-160, 324-331, 463-474. Presentation copy from G. C. Macaulay('from the writer') with some notes in text in his hand. Academic offprint. Reprint from the Modern Language Review, Vol. IX. No's. 1-4. January, April, July and October1914. Slight creasing otherwise VG A76294 £16
MACAULAY, Keneth. THE COLONY OF SIERRA LEONE VINDICATED FROM THE MISREPRESENTATIONS OF MR. MACQUEEN OF GLASGOW. Frank Cass, London, 1968 Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp vii, 127. Facsimile reprint of the 1827 edition. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings, slight wear, slight soiling otherwise sound near VG. A65794 £38
MACAULAY, Ronald K. S. EXTREMELY COMMON. CONSTRUCTING SCOTTISH IDENTITY THROUGH NARRATIVE (PAPERBACK). Editions Rodopi B.v., Amsterdam & New York, 2005 First Edition. Wraps. Large format paperback. ISBN: 90-420-1764-3Pages: 299 Fine. B29706 £35
MACAULAY, Ronald K. S. TALK THAT COUNTS : AGE, GENDER, AND SOCIAL CLASS DIFFERENCES IN DISCOURSE. Oxford University Press, Oxford ; New York 2005 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Large format paperback. Tables, figures. Printer's error- title page and prelims at rear otherwise perfectly usable.ISBN: 0-19-517381-3Pages: 225 Fine. B29848 £17
MACAULAY, Rose (Introduction). (Mrs Ernest Stewart Roberts). SHERBORNE, OXFORD AND CAMBRIDGE. RECOLLECTIONS OF MRS ERNEST STEWART ROBERTS. Martin Hopkinson, London, 1934 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's straw coloured boards lettered gilt at the spine. pp 232. Frontis portrait, 3 plates. Spine sl faded, fore-edges sl mottled but clean about vg copy. A70909 £27
MACAULAY, Rose. AN OPEN LETTER. Collins, For The Peace Pledge Union, London, 1937 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 8. An open letter to an non-pacifist. Covers faintly marked otherwise VG+. A59771 £18
MACAULAY, Rose. I WOULD BE PRIVATE. Collins, London, 1937 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 288. Novel. Slight browningand slight soiling to spine, bookplate on pastedown, slight cracking to inner hinge otherwise near VG. A58871 £25
MACAULAY, Thomas Babington. FREDERIC THE GREAT. Longmans, Brown, Green And Longmans, London, 1855 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Full brown leather lettered gilt on spine with 5 raised bands and decorated gilt on spine. pp [iv] 115. Biography. Rubbed at spine and corners otherwise sound VG pleasing copy. A76330 £75
MACAULAY, Thomas Babington. WARREN HASTINGS/ LORD CLIVE. Longman, Brown, Green And Longmans, London, 1851 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Pink red grained cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp 1-106. Appears rebound although the endpapers are the original Longman's ones with publishers ads. Bound up (almost certainly by publishers) with the 1851 first edition of Lord Clive. pp 1-94 With 32pp publishers catalogue at rear. Biographies. Cloth slightly bubbled, slightly faded and slightly nicked, spine ends very slightly frayed otherwise VG. Neat name on title page. A32578 £90
MACAULAY. Rose. THEY WENT TO PORTUGAL TOO. Carcanet, Manchester, 1990 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xxiii, 338. Original publishers green boards lettered silver at spine and cover. Illustrations.ISBN: 0856358495 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A72311 £18
MACBETH, Helen And Jeremy Macclancy (Edit). RESEARCHING FOOD HABITS: METHODS AND PROBLEMS. Berghahn Books, New York, 2004. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. Tables, figures. ISBN: 1571815457Pages: 214 Fine. A59850 £16
MACBETH, James. THE OPENING OF THE GATES. A MOSAIC OF SONG. (SIGNED). Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., London, 1897 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 319. Uncut. Signed presentation: To my dear Russel from his brother in kind, James.' Blue pictorial cloth; fine. Lovely condition. B22815 £40
MACCABE, Colin, Stephen Heath, Nigella Lawson & Kate Mellor. (Eds) CRITICAL QUARTERLY: VOLUME 41 NUMBER 2. Blackwell Publishers, Oxford, 1999 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Black and white illustrated wraps. pp (ii), 174. Memorial issues for Tony Tanner, 1935-1998. About fine. A73730 £25
MACCAFFREY, Isabel Gamble. PARADISE LOST AS "MYTH". Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Ma, 1959 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp (x), 230. Compliment slip of Oxford University Press loosely inserted. Frank Kermode's ownership signature, with some pencilled notes in his hand at the back, and loosely inserted. Frank Kermode (1919 - 2010 ) was a highly regarded British literary critic and Professor of English Literature at Cambridge University. Very good in slightly rubbed and slightly soiled at spine else near very good dust jacket with one small closed tear to front. A78055 £20
MACCARTHY, . REMNANTS. Constable, London, 1918. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp viii, 231. Essays including 'The Snob - doctor', 'Dan Leno: The Life of a Droll', 'Lion Taming', 'Kaloprosopy.' Covers rather dull and stained with bumping at corners but a sound about VG- copy of a scarce book. B18089 £20
MACCARTHY, . REMNANTS. Constable, London, 1918. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp viii, 231. Essays including 'The Snob - doctor', 'Dan Leno: The Life of a Droll', 'Lion Taming', 'Kaloprosopy.' Bumped at head of spine with slight split, slight wear otherwise VG. B18090 £18
MACCARTHY, Mary. A NINETEENTH CENTURY CHILDHOOD. Heinemann, London, 1924 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover.Spine very sl tanned, sl sunned else VG. pp 114. Uncut. Presentation copy: 'To Joy and Charlie/ With love from/ the author/ Christmas 1924.' A34795 £90
MACCARTHY, Mary. A NINETEENTH-CENTURY CHILDHOOD. Heinemann, London, 1924 New Impression. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp 114. Loosely inserted is a good long letter from Mary MacCarthy discussing her previous novel A Pier and A Band. Very good indeed. Decorative bookplate on pastedown. A39873 £60
MACCARTHY, Mary. THE FESTIVAL. Longmans, London, 1937 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 95. 8 essays on topics such as house hunting, Brighton Pavilion, the drawings of Queen Victoria. VG+ in complete VG dust jacket with slight soiling and rubbing. B56338 £16
MACCARTHY, DESMOND (EDITOR ). (E. M. Forster, William Plomer, Peter Fleming, Antonia White. ) LIFE AND LETTERS. VOLUME VII London : The Statesman And Nation Publishing Co. Ltd., 1931. 1931 First edition. 446pp. Crown 8vo. Monthly issues from July to December 1931 bound (without covers) into cloth-backed blue boards with red leather spine label lettered gilt. Very good copy. Includes : 1) Sark (poem) by Joseph Braddock. 2) Voltaire's Laboratory by E.M. Forster. 3) The Poetry of T.S. Eliot by Dilys Powell. 4) The Land of Love by William Plomer. 5) Under the Bandstand by Peter Fleming. 6) The Saint by Antonia White. 7) The Unknown Johnson by A.S.F. Gow. Etc., etc. Very good. B27762 £18
MACCARTHY, DESMOND (EDITOR ).: LIFE AND LETTERS. VOLUME VIII. London : The Statesman And Nation Publishing Co. Ltd., 1932. 1932 First edition. 494 pp. Crown 8vo. Monthly issues for March, June, September and December 1932 bound (without covers ) into cloth-backed blue boards with red leather spine label lettered gilt. Very good copy. Very good copy. Included are : 1) Theodore Watts-Dunton by A.C. Benson. 2) The Beginnings of (James) Joyce by John Eglinton. 3) Three, or Four, for Dinner ? by L.P. Hartley. 4) Mediterranean in January (a poem) by D.H. Lawrence. 5) Essay on the Character of Swift by Rossi M. Manlio. 6) Seth by Evelyn Waugh. 7) Lytton Strachey as a Biographer by Desmond MacCarthy.8) Luigi Pirandello by Janko Lavrin. 9) Nausicaa by William Plomer. 10) Sir Walter Scott by David Cecil. 11) Baa-baa Blonde Sheep by E. Gordon Craig. Etc., etc. Very good. B27761 £18
MACCARTHY, DESMOND (EDITOR ).: Lytton Strachey, Vita Sackville-West, Sherwood Anderson, Hilaire Belloc. LIFE AND LETTERS. VOLUME VI London : The Statesman And Nation Publishing Co. Ltd., 1931. 1931 First edition. 492pp. Crown 8vo. Monthly issues from January to June 1931 bound (without covers ) into cloth-backed blue boards with red leather spine label lettered gilt. A very good copy. Included are : 1) Arnold Bennett by W. Somerset Maugham. 2) Berlioz : The Earlier Phase by J.A.H. Ogdon. 3) Madame de Lieven by Lytton Strachey. 4) The Poet by Vita Sackville-West. 5) In a Strange Town by Sherwood Anderson. 6) A Feminist Document : 1555 by Flora Grierson. 7) The Historian by Hilaire Belloc. 8) Edith Sitwell by Dilys Powell. Etrc., etc. Very good. B27760 £16
MACCARTHY, DESMOND (EDITOR ).: (Richard Hughes) LIFE AND LETTERS. VOLUME III. London : The Statesman And Nation Publishing Co. Ltd., 1929. First edition. 564pp. Crown 8vo. Monthly issues for July to December 1929 bound (without covers ) into cloth-backed blue boards with red leather spine label lettered gilt. Very good copy. Very good copy. Includes : 1) A Note on Dr. Johnson's First Editions by Oliver Brett. 2) General Lee by W.K. Fleming. 3) A High Wind in Jamaica by Richard Hughes (a complete issue of the magazine is given over to this abbreviated version, which represents the first publication of the novel) 4) Butterflies and Beetles by E.M. Forster. 5) Boswell's Tact by Mrs. Clement Parsons. 6) A Japanese Poetess by William Plomer. 7) Arthur Rimbaud by Peter Quennell. 8) The End of War ? by Erich Remarque. 9) Dr. Burney's Evening Party by Virginia Woolf. Etc., etc. Very good. B27763 £22
MACCLURE, Victor. GALANTY GOLD. (SIGNED) George G. Harrap, London, 1930 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Red cloth lettered black. pp 302. One map. Signed presentation copy: ' To Jessie Allum, with the best of good wishes on her birthday, from Victor Macclure, Jan. 1931.' Mystery with Scottish setting. Slight fading, slight shelf wear; VG. B20072 £35
MACCLURE, Victor. THE "CRYING PIG" MURDER. George G. Harrap, London, 1929 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 287. Original publishers yellow cloth lettered black, tiny neat booksellers label 'Gilmour Williamson, Stationer & Bookseller, Pietermaritzburg' at foot of title page, otherwise VG+ clean copy. A82069 £18
MACCOLL, D. S. NINETEENTH CENTURY ART. WITH CHAPTER ON EARLY ART OBJECTS BY SIR T. D. GIBSON- CARMICHAEL. James Maclehose & Sons, Glasgow, 1902 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Folio. Green wavy patterned cloth lettered gilt. pp xiv, 204. 110 illustrations. Signed presentation from the publisher: 'Mrs G. Baldwin Brown/ with Christmas Greetings/from R. and J. Maclehose/ 1902.' 194 of 320 copies of the large paper copy. Occasional minor wear to edges of covers but a sound clear VG+ copy. B29282 £80
MACCOLL, Rene. NO IDEA! (SIGNED) Jonathan Cape, London, 1952 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 255. Novel/ Signed presentation copy to fellow journalist: 'To George Hutchinson/ with warm regards/ from/ Rene MacColl.' VG+/VG+ nice copy. A65664 £30
MACCULLOCH, J. A. THE CHILDHOOD OF FICTION: A STUDY OF FOLK TALES AND PRIMITIVE THOUGHT. John Murray, London, 1905 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 510, 6. Slightly bumped else aound near very good. Pencilled notes at the back. A74137 £24
MACDERMOT, B. H. D. (Preface). (Panmure Gordon And Co.,) PANMURE GORDON AND CO., 1876- 1976: A CENTURY OF STOCKBROKING. Panmure Gordon Ltd., London, 1976 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's faux dark blue leather decorated gilt. pp 70, iv. 11 illustrations. History of London stockbroking firm. Very good indeed. A36389 £32
MACDERMOT. Violet. THE CULT OF THE SEER IN THE ANCIENT MIDDLE EAST. A CONTRIBUTION TO CURRENT RESEARCH ON HALLUCINATIONS DRAWN FROM COPTIC AND OTHER TEXTS. Wellcome Institute Of The History Of Medicine, London, 1971 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 829. Fine in slightly used clean complete VG+ dust jacket. A67103 £36
MACDERMOTT, Mercia. (Yane Sandansky.) FOR FREEDOM AND PERFECTION: THE LIFE OF YANE SANDANSKY. Journeyman, London, 1988 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xviii, 505. Illustrations, maps.ISBN: 1851720146 Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied) rebound from the original paperback / pamphlet in boards, preserving the original wraps as the hardbound covers. Very good. A71353 £40
MACDHOMHNUILL, T. D. DAIN AGUS DEALBHAN- FHACAIL AN AM A' CHOGAIDH. Archibald Sinclair/ Celtic Press, Glasgow, No Date (1920s?) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 64. Gaelic verse. Publisher's flyer for book loosely inserted. Slight soiling, rubbing and fading otherwise VG. A59976 £38
MACDIARMID, . THE BATTLE CONTINUES. Castle Wynd Printers, Edinburgh, 1957. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 107. Poem-a 'passionate threnody on the Spanish tragedy.' Very good indeed in about very good dust jacket with some nicks & chips at spine and corners. B51122 £16
MACDIARMID, Hugh. A KIST OF WHISTLES. William Maclellan, Glasgow, No Date (1947?) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp 48. Poetry, including a poem to the two Bulgarian poets Todoroff and Slaveikoff. Endpapers faintly browned else VG+. A58419 £26
MACDIARMID, Hugh. SELECTED POEMS. Macmillan, London, 1934 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 57. Sewn wraps, slightly browned at edges otherwise VG+. A82159 £18
MACDONAGH, Michael. THE REPORTERS' GALLERY. Hodder & Stoughton, London, (1913) First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xii, 452. Original publishers dark blue cloth lettered gilt on spine. Slight shelfwear; VG. A63652 £18
MACDONALD (MAC DONALD), George. VIOLIN SONGS AND OTHER POEMS. Daldy, Isbister & Co., London, 1874 First Edition Thus. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 16mo (3.5 inches x 5.5 inches). pp 288. Green cloth lettered gilt on spine. Volume III in his Works of Fancy and Imagination Series. Poetry. Clean bright book very slightly scuffed otherwise VG+. Neat name on front endpaper. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt at the spine. B22058 £30
MACDONALD, . EDWARD ASHURST WELCH OF GATESHEAD, TORONTO, WAKEFIELD AND SOUTHCHURCH; A MEMOIR.. Privately Printed At The University Press, , Cambridge, 1936. First edition. Hardback. Very good. No dust jacket. xi,93pp. Frontis portrait and 6 b/w plates, appendix, index. Short letter from Welch's widow tipped in. B5129 £20
MACDONALD, . MAPPING THE WORLD. A HISTORY OF THE DIRECTORATE OF OVERSEAS SURVEYS 1946-1985. Hmso, London, 1996. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Tall 8vo.pp xvi, 210, 16 plates and 8 map extracts. Social history and exploits of the Directorate of Overseas Surveys in fifty-five countries around the world. Fine in near fine dust wrapper. B10626 £20
MACDONALD, . ORIGINAL ILLUSTRATED LETTER. , 1938. Original illustrated letter from the popular picture postcard artist. 7 1/2 by 5 1/2 inches. From 16 St John's Wood Park, London. Short letter to a Miss Storey with highly attractive artwork in pen and colour dedpicting Pan beneath a weeping birch tree playing his pipes to a naked young girl,. Traces of mount on reverse o/w vg+. A.K. Macdonald is a collected postcard artist who worked mainly in art nouveau style for Valentine and Penrose. B11045 £60
MACDONALD, . THE FAIRY TRADITION IN THE HIGHLANDS. AND SOME PSYCHOLOGICAL PROBLEMS. Rydal Press, Keighley, , 1938. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 42. Presentation copy --Ms Macdonald has written on cover 'With the author's compliments.' Scottish folkore, several mentions of Aberfoyle area. Very good. B17732 £18
MACDONALD, . THE MIRACLE SONGS OF JESUS. Privately Published (Presumably By The Author), No Place Noted (Canada), 1921. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 12mo. Pale blue boards, white spine. Title onset to cover. Signed and dated in Toronto by Wilson MacDonald. pp 12. Religious verse. Very good indeed. Rear endpaper slightly chipped from careless opening. B50832 £17
MACDONALD, . THE POET'S CALENDAR AND OTHER VERSES. A. C. Fifield, London, 1911. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 58. Poetry. Cover slightly scratched, spine slightly browned, minor wear otherwise very good. B10692 £20
MACDONALD, A. D. EUPHRATES EXILE. G. Bell, London, 1936 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Orange cloth lettered black. pp 301. Frontis and 7 illustrations. Presentation copy: 'Martha with love from the author.' Signed letter inserted contains social news of English country life. Spine slightly soiled and slightly rubbed, prelims slightly marked from rusty paper clip holding in author's signed letter otherwise VG. B25943 £40
MACDONALD, Alasdair. STOWE HOUSE AND SCHOOL. W. S. Cowell, Ipswich, 1951 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 79. 40 attractive photos mostly by A. W. Kerr. Neat handwritten architectural note on verso of contents. Very slight wear, slight rubbing; VG. A58183 £25
MACDONALD, Alexander. THE PEARL SEEKERS: A TALE OF THE SOUTHERN SEAS. Blackie And Son, London, 1930 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 363 plus pp 7 of unpaginated black and white plates. Original publisher's blue cloth with pictorial spine, depicting a man in a teal suit and hat aiming a handgun, and pictorial front cover depicting a wrecked ship among rocks and fog, in black, blue, peach and teal. No date but evidence suggests this item dates from the early 1930s. Prize label on front pastedown endpaper. Endpapers slightly browned else clean very good copy. A72370 £30
MACDONALD, Ann- Marie. FALL ON YOUR KNEES. (SIGNED) Vintage Canada, Toronto, 1997. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation from the author: June 16, 1997/ For Anthony/ I know you can/ eat the whole thing,/ with respect and admiration/ ga-ga/ A M Macdonald.' From the library of the late film director Anthony Minghella whose Hampstead library we bought in December 2008. ISBN: 0-394-28159-4Pages: 566 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A45412 £80
MACDONALD, George. A DISH OF ORTS, CHIEFLY PAPERS ON THE IMAGINATION, AND ON SHAKSPERE. Sampson Low, Marston & Co., London, 1905 Enlarged Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered and decorated gilt on spine and on front cover. pp vii, 322. Essays including The Elder Hamlet; Browning's "Christmas Eve"; Shelley; On Polish. Endpapers browned, slight rubbing otherwise VG+. A45776 £55
MACDONALD, George. A DISH OF ORTS, CHIEFLY PAPERS ON THE IMAGINATION, AND ON SHAKSPERE. Sampson Low, Marston & Co., London, 1893 Enlarged Edition. First Thus. Hardback. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and blind stamped with author's signature on front cover. pp vii, 322. Frontis photo portrait. Essays including The Elder Hamlet; Browning's "Christmas Eve"; Shelley; On Polish. Preface dated August 1893 where Macdonald explains that his essay on fairytales 'The Fantastic Imagination' is here printed or the first time. Endpapers slightly foxed, covers very slightly browned, very slight rubbing otherwise VG+. A67124 £110
MACDONALD, George. A ROUGH SHAKING. Blackie & Son, London, 1891 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp Illustrations, figures, tables. pp ix, [x-xii], 14-384. Frontispiece, 11 plates. Inscription oin half-title: To Jeannie/ Xmas 1890.' Small bookplate with arts and crafts style lettering reading 'From the Library of Janet Ashbee and C. R. Ashbee.' Rebacked, some lean at spine, corners rubbed, some wear at hinges, slight rubbing overall nearly VG copy. A45662 £90
MACDONALD, George. ANNALS OF A QUIET NEIGHBOURHOOD. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. London, 1893 New Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp vi, 590. Small bookplate with arts and crafts style lettering reading 'From the Library of Janet Ashbee and C. R. Ashbee.' Poor copy but complete. A62237 £22
MACDONALD, George. GUILD COURT: A LONDON STORY. Sampson Low, Marston & Company, London, No Date (C1900) New And Cheaper Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp iv, 331. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt on spine, sound clean copy with some spotting to endpapers. A82173 £35
MACDONALD, George. THE PORTENT AND OTHER STORIES. A. C. Fifield, London, 1924 Centenary Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 275. Uncut. Short stories. Pastedown very slightly marked. Spine very slightly marked, white covers very slightly soiled, prelims foxed otherwise VG. B21298 £45
MACDONALD, George. THERE AND BACK. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., London, No Date (Neat Inscription On Front Endpaper Dated 1894) New Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt on spine and black on front cover with gilt illustration of a pile of books on cover. pp viii, 392. Probably the first one volume edition. Slight lean at spine, faint soiling otherwise pleasing VG or better copy. A45837 £60
MACDONALD, Greville. JACK AND JILL: A FAIRY STORY. J. M. Dent, London, 1913 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered and illustrated black on spine and on front cover with red cross on shield of illustration on front. pp xii, 246. Small bookplate with arts and crafts style lettering reading 'From the Library of Janet Ashbee and C. R. Ashbee.' Spine slightly dull, lower spine hinge a little split; VG-. A72801 £45
MACDONALD, Greville. THE MAGIC CROOK OR THE STOLEN BABY. The Vineyard Press, London, 1911 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered white on spine and on front cover, with illustrations also in white on cover. pp 273. A fairy story, illustrated throughout by Arthur Hughes. Bookplate of Jane Felicity Ashbee on pastedown (wife of C. R. Ashbee). Faint wear at spine ends otherwise near VG+. A45637 £60
MACDONALD, Ian. THE FIRST HALF-EMPTY BOOK OF ENGLISH VILLAGES. (SIGNED). Fig Farm, No Place Noted (Uk), 2006 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo (12cm x 15cm). Rung bound black cloth covers lettered silver. pp 145. A guide to English villages that are linked by their name. Signed by the author on title page. Very good indeed. A60072 £40
MACDONALD, M. C. NO TAX ON THE PERICRANIUM. (SIGNED). Fortuny's Publishers, New York, 1938 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 48. Presentation copy: 'Compliments of the author. Christmas 1938.' Poetry. Printed label onset to cover, slight staining to covers otherwise VG clean copy. B18883 £35
MACDONALD, Marianne. DEATH'S AUTOGRAPH. (SIGNED). New English Library Ltd/ Hodder And Stoughton, London, 1996. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Paperback, illustrated wraps. A Dido Hoare Mystery. Signed presentation copy: 'For Marilyn- nearly H/ Do enjoy Dido/ Marianne Macdonald.'ISBN: 0340671548Pages: 310 Very good indeed. A59692 £16
MACDONALD, Marianne. GHOST WALK. Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1997. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 223. The second Dido Hoare (book dealer) mystery. Signed by the author on the title page. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A71435 £60
MACDONALD, Nesta. THE HISTORY OF THE PHEASANTRY CHELSEA 1766 - 1977. Privately Published. London, 1977. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps, pamphlet. 6 illustrations. ' A la Recherche du Faisan Perdu.'ISBN: 0950560502Pages: 27 Very good indeed. Excellent condition. A61090 £30
MACDONALD, Peter G. THE HOPE OF GLORY. (SIGNED) Robert Hale, London, 1974 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 204. Signed presentation copy: 'To Lieut. General Sir Charles and Lady Blair, with best wishes from Peter Macdonald, November 1974.' Novel of the Crusades. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. Nice copy. B14075 £20
MACDONALD, Robert M. THE MOON GOD'S SECRET. T. Fisher Unwin, London, 1910 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers mauve cloth illustrated (sailors in fight with natives in grass skirts brandishing spears). pp 319 with 89pp publishers catalogue at rear. Not in Bleiler although Robert macDonald's 1905 work Moon God's Treasure is. Slight rubbing, slight fading, slight edgewear otherwise decent VG example. A74672 £70
MACDONALD, Sara. LISTENING TO VOICES. ***SIGNED*** Headline Book Publishing, London, 1998. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed on title page. ISBN: 0-7472-2218-5Pages: 248 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A59298 £24
MACDONALD, W. H. IN JERSEY AND ELSEWHERE. Robert Anderson, Glasgow, 1895 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's olive green cloth lettered gilt on front. pp 75. Uncut. 7 plates. Collection of poems including Princes Tower, Jersey; Mont Orgueil Castle, Jersey, Farewell to Jersey; The Dream of Rufus. Illustrations by J. E. Hanbidge and Harry Lamond. Slightly scuffed, slightly rubbed, neat name on front endpaper, prelims slightly foxed otherwise sound VG. A33973 £60
MACDONALD, William. PIONEERS OF THE GOLDEN RAND, BEING THE ROMANTIC STORY OF THE LIFE AND WORK OF THE PIONEERS OF THE WITWATERSRAND- THE WORLD'S GREATEST GOLDFIELDS. (SIGNED) William Macdonald, Johannesburg, No Date (Early 1930s) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Wraps. Original publisher's canvas printed covers. pp xiii, 82. Last 16 pages are local adverts. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Walter Ambler Esq/ from the author/ (W. Macdonald).' Slightly marked on front, and more so on back with white damp-stained mark; good only. A64163 £40
MACDONELL, . SAINT DOUCELINE. J. M. Dent, London, 1905. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. pp 46. Uncut. 'A paper read before the British Branch of the Internatinal Society of Franciscan Studies, March 1905.' Neat inscription at head of title page, spine slightly browned otherwise sound VG copy. B50889 £22
MACDONELL, A. G. WHAT NEXT, BABY? OR SHALL I GO TO TANGANYIKA?. Macmillan, London, 1939 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp l, 96. Play with long discursive preface by Macdonell ('England their England.') Original publisher's orange cloth lettered in blue. Spine slightly blotchy, endpapers slightly browned else overall sound VG. B12587 £18
MACDONELL, A. G. WHAT NEXT, BABY? OR SHALL I GO TO TANGANYIKA?. Macmillan, London, 1939. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp l, 96. Play with long discursive preface by Macdonell ('England their England.') From the library of Cabinet minister & author Ian Gilmour (Baron Gilmour of Craigmillar 1926 - 2007) with his neat small ownership signature. Original publisher's orange cloth lettered in blue. Endpapers slightly browned, spine slightly creased else overall sound VG. A69657 £24
MACDONELL, I. H. NOTES ON COLLOQUIAL HAUSA FOR BEGINNERS. COMPILED FOR THE USE OF OFFICERS AND BRITISH NON-COMMISSIONED OFFICERS OF THE GOLD COAST REGIMENT, RWAFF. Gold Coast Government, Gold Coast, 1951 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 42. Language. Original wraps rebound in printed stiff card covers with linen spine. Neat name on original wraps, neat name and address of H. D. Collings/ Ghana Museum and Monuments Board/ Accra on front wrap, faint stamp on inner title wraps, very minor erasable pencilling otherwise very good. A58872 £22
MACDONOGH, . FLIRTATION; SOME OCCASIONAL VERSES.. G. F. Healy & Co., , Dublin, 1927. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. White illustrated boards, slight dustiness and slight soiling, otherwise very good indeed; an attractive copy. No dust jacket. 58pp. 2 Sub Harry Clarke/Beardsley illustrations by the author. B3619 £24
MACDONOGH, Steve And Michael Gray (edit). Contributors Include Jack Micheline, Jeff Nuttall, Michael Mcclure, Edward Kissam, Lee Harwood. COSMOS. NUMBER 1. No Publisher Noted, York, 1969 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Black printed wraps. pp 35. Contributors include Jack Micheline, Jeff Nuttall, Michael McClure, Edward Kissam, Lee Harwood. Poetry, with an editorial review of Alfred Jarry's Ubu Plays. No date (1969). About fine. B51903 £22
MACDOUGALL, Donald. DON AND MANDARIN : MEMOIRS OF AN ECONOMIST. (SIGNED) J. Murray, London 1987. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 20 illustrations. Signed presentation from the author to his wife, the dedicatee: 'To Margaret with all my love from Donald.'ISBN: 0-7195-4424-6Pages: 276 Very good in very good dust wrapper. A48953 £30
MACDOUGALL, Donald. DON AND MANDARIN : MEMOIRS OF AN ECONOMIST. (SIGNED) J. Murray, London 1987. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 20 illustrations. Signed presentation from the author: 'To David with very best wishes Donald.'ISBN: 0-7195-4424-6Pages: 276 VG+/VG+. A48960 £20
MACDOUGALL, Roger. ESCAPADE: A PLAY IN THREE ACTS. Heinemann, London, 1953 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 98. Original publishers red cloth lettered gilt at spine. From the library of Ian Gilmour (Baron Gilmour of Craigmillar 1926 - 2007) with his ownership signature. He was a Cabinet minister & the distinguished author of 'Riot, Risings and Revolution' (1992), and 'The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time' (2002). Very good. A70875 £16
MACDOUGALL, Sir Donald. DON AND MANDARIN: MEMOIRS OF AN ECONOMIST. (SIGNED) John Murray, London, 1987 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp (x), 276 plus pp 8 of black and white plates. Signed presentation copy from the author to Ian Gilmour. From the library of Ian Gilmour (Baron Gilmour of Craigmillar 1926 - 2007) with his ownership signature and some pencilled marginal linings and notes at back. He was an anti Thatcherite Tory Cabinet minister, editor and owner of 'The Spectator' in the late 1950s and a distinguished historian - author of 'Riot, Risings and Revolution' (1992), and 'The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time'(2002).ISBN: 0719544246 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A75365 £25
MACE, C. A. THE PRINCIPLES OF LOGIC. AN INTRODUCTORY SURVEY. Longmans, London, 1933 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xiii, 388. Tables, figures. Logic, philosophy. Neat name on front endpaper, spine very slightly faded, fore edges slightly foxed else clean VG copy. B23685 £30
MACE, C. A. THE PRINCIPLES OF LOGIC. AN INTRODUCTORY SURVEY. Longmans, London, 1933 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xiii, 388. Tables, figures. Logic, philosophy. From the library of philosophy professor J.N. Findlay (1903 - 1987) with his ownership signature reading 'John Findlay/ Dunedin/ March 1934.' He was the author of books on Plato, Kant, Wittgenstein, phenomenology and especially Hegel. Clean VG copy. B23650 £30
MACEDO, Stephen. Contributors Include Yvette Alex-Assensoh, Luis Ricardo Fraga, Meira Levinson, Richard G. Niemi, Todd Swanstrom, Katherine Cramer Walsh. DEMOCRACY AT RISK. HOW POLITICAL CHOICES UNDERMINE CITIZEN PARTICIPATION AND WHAT WE CAN DO ABOUT IT. The Brookings Institution, Washington, D. C., 2005 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Contributors include Yvette Alex-Assensoh, Luis Ricardo Fraga, Meira Levinson, Richard G. Niemi, Todd Swanstrom, Katherine Cramer Walsh.ISBN: 0-8157-5404-3Pages: ix, 228 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B26757 £24
MACFARLANE, Aidan And Ann Mcpherson. TEENAGERS: THE AGONY, THE ECSTASY,THE ANSWERS (SIGNED) Little, Brown, And Company, London 1999. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. Large format paperback. Signed presentation from the author: 'To mother- with/ very much love/ from your son/ Aidan/ 26/6/99.' ISBN: 0-316-64713-6Pages: 352 Very good indeed. A43349 £25
MACFARLANE, Aidan And Ann Mcpherson. THE DIARY OF A TEENAGE HEALTH FREAK. (SIGNED) Oxford University Press, Oxford 2002. New Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. Large format paperback. Illustrated throughout. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Mother/ with very much/ love from/ Aidan/ April 2002.'ISBN: 0-19-910905-2Pages: 176 Very good indeed. A43350 £30
MACFARLANE, Alan. THE CULTURE OF CAPITALISM. Blackwell Publishers, Oxford, Uk ; New York, Ny, Usa 1987 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0631136266Pages: 272From the library of Ian Gilmour (Baron Gilmour of Craigmillar 1926 - 2007) with his ownership signature and occasional eraseable marginal linings and neat notes in pencil. He was a Cabinet minister & the distinguished author of 'Riot, Risings and Revolution' (1992), and 'The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time' (2002). May show some slight shelf wear but content fine and unread. A71417 £18
MACFARLANE, Alan. THE ORIGINS OF ENGLISH INDIVIDUALISM: THE FAMILY, PROPERTY AND SOCIAL TRANSITION. Blackwell Publishers, Oxford, 1978 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. The nature of English society before the Industrial Revolution.ISBN: 0-631-12761-5Pages: 216 About fine. B57147 £18
MACFARLANE, Charles. EXTRAORDINARY TALES AND LIVES OF ROBBERS AND BANDITS IN ALL PARTS OF THE WORLD. Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co, London, 1892 Fifth Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 272. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt on spine. Slight wear, endpapers foxed, decent about very good copy. A68815 £35
MACFARLANE, Stephen. (John Keir Cross). MR. BOSANKO AND OTHER STORIES. (SIGNED). Peter Lunn, London, 1944 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 88. 12 illustrations by Bruce Angrave. Children's stories. Signed presentation copy:' To Shirley Sleigh from John Keir Cross (Stephen Macfarlane, May 1946). Spine and covers somewhat faded otherwise near VG. B56213 £20
MACFIE, A. L. HISTORICAL SKETCHES OF ST. MARGARET'S-AT-CLIFFE, 1086-1911. The Manor Press, Deal, 1977 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 28. Printed paperback. Illustrations. Slight creasing; VG. A65611 £24
MACGIBBON, Amy. OF RHYTHM AND OF SLEEP. Privately Printed, No Place Noted, No Date First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 87. An elegy. Appears to be a hand-made book, cloth covered boards, marbled endpapers, hand stitched. Typed title labels stitched to cover. Probably existing in very few copies. Fine. A42655 £45
MACGIBBON, Jean. A SPECIAL PROVIDENCE: THE STORY OF THE CHILDREN IN THE MAYFLOWER. (SIGNED). Hamish Hamilton, London, 1964 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 144. Illustrated by William Stobbs. Signed presentation from the author: 'With love from Jean, October, 1964.' Slight lean otherwise clean VG copy in complete VG dust jacket with slight edgewear. A74340 £30
MACGOWAN, John. THE WORKS OF THE REV. JOHN MACGOWAN. 2 VOLUMES. Baynes And Son, London, 1825 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 2 volumes. Rebound in 19th century blue cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp vi, 7- 568 & 496. Frontis portrait to volume 1. A couple of signatures slightly loose, slight mottling to boards otherwise clean VG. A66424 £100
MACGRATH, . IPHIGENIA; A DRAMA IN TWO ACTS OF SEVEN SCENES.. Privately Printed, U. K. 1928. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. Very good. No dust jacket. 94pp. 2 illustrations, epilogue. Jean MacGrath was the mother of Leueen MacGrath, also a playwright. A4073 £24
MACGRATH, Harold. THE CARPET FROM BAGDAD. Gay & Hancock Ltd., London, 1914 Early Edition. Hardback. 8vo. Original publishers brown cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. pp 390. Frontis illustration. A first from Gay & Hancock, appeared undated in 1911. Clean VG. A63155 £30
MACGREGOR, . INCIDENT OVER THE PACIFIC.. Doubleday & Co, New York, 1960. First US edition. Hardback. pp 286. 21 x 14 cm. Political thriller in which an airliner flies into an atomic test area at the moment an H-Bomb is scheduled to detonate. Fine in very good + dustwrapper (slightly dusty and slightly creased at foot of spine). B2746 £18
MACGREGOR, Hastie. THE MIRROR TO THE MIND. (SIGNED) . Jurado Bocanegra, Cadiz, 1956. First Edition. Wraps. 46 pages, poems, several in Spanish by Australian ex-pat. Signed presentation copy--'hommage de l'auteur..' Slight dustiness and v sl soiling, otherwise very good. B8510 £25
MACGREGOR, Lewis R. BRITISH IMPERIALISM: MEMORIES AND REFLECTIONS. (SIGNED) Dymer Communications, Millbrook, 1968 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 968. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt at spine and cover. Signed presentation copy to the Foreign Office Library. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A78303 £40
MACGREGOR, Mary. STORIES OF THREE SAINTS. T. C. & E. C. Jack / E. P. Dutton, London And New York, First Edition? Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. Pictorial paper covered boards. No date (neat inscription on front endpaper dated 1919). pp 116. Uncut. Colour frontis and 7 colour illustrations. Uncommon title in 'Told to Children' series. Clean VG. B54168 £22
MACGUINNESS, W. S. SOME REFLECTIONS ON THE AENID. Privately Printed, Slough, 1951 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 14. Paper read before the Classical Association and the Virgil Society on 6th January 1951, and published in The Wind and the Rain (volume VII, Numbers 2/3, 1951). Neat name on cover, slightly creased otherwise about VG. A58297 £16
MACH, David. (Will Self -Introduction). DAVID MACH: 'POINTS OF VIEW.' Jill George Gallery, London, 2002 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 33. 11 colour illustrations (2 folding). Introduction by Will Self. Very good indeed. A79145 £80
MACH, Ernst. ERKENNTNIS UND IRRTUM. SKIZZEN ZUR PSYCHOLOGIE DER FORSCHUNG. Johann Ambrosius Barth, Leipzig, 1917 No Dustjacket. 8vo. Third edition- 'dritte durchgesehene auflage'. Hardback. Bound in half red cloth, slick moire boards lettered gilt at spine. pp xii, 483. German text. 35 figures in text. Tiny number stamp on title page otherwise very good+. B26134 £35
MACHADO, Jeronimo Alves D' Avellar. BRIOS MILITARES. COMEDIA DRAMA DE COSTUMES MILITARES. Typographia Do Panorama, Lisbon, 1864 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Yellow printed wraps. pp 27. Uncut, unopened. Spanish text. Very good indeed. B55666 £28
MACHEL, Graca (Foreword) BECAUSE I AM A GIRL: THE STATE OF THE WORLD'S GIRLS 2007. Plan International Uk, London, 2007. First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN: 0-9550479-0-0Pages: 190 May show some slight shelf wear but content fine and unread. A47989 £40
MACHEN, Arthur. GUINEVERE AND LANCELOT & OTHERS : BEING A SELECTION OF ESSAYS AND STORIES TOO LONG OUT-OF-PRINT. Purple Mouth Press, Newport News, Va. 1986. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. Copiously illustrated in blue throughout. ISBN: 0-9603300-2-XPages: 47 Near fine. A61609 £22
MACHEN, Arthur. TALES OF HORROR AND THE SUPERNATURAL. Richards Press, London, 1949 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp xvi, 428. Frontis portrait. Front endpaper slightly browned otherwise near fine in VG- dust jacket with tape repairs at edges and slight wear. A77862 £35
MACHEN, Arthur. THE GREAT GOD PAN AND THE INMOST LIGHT. John Lane (London) And Roberts Bros (Boston), London And Boston, 1894 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's black cloth lettered gilt on spine and lettered and decorated silver on front cover. pp 168 and 16pp publishers catalogue at rear. Pages uncut. Light rubbing to spine ends and corners otherwise VG+ (slightly repaired, loss at corner of contents page not affecting text), Neat name on pastedown. A73493 £250
MACHEN. THE ARTHUR MACHEN JOURNAL. A QUARTERLY PUBLICATION OF THE ARTHUR MACHEN SOCIETY. VOL. 1 NO. 1 SUMMER 1963. CENTENARY MEMORIAL NUMBER. The Candlelight Press, New York, 1963 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 31, illustrations. Slightly marked otherwise VG+. A81209 £20
MACHIN, Howard And Vincent Wright (Edit). Contributors Include Janice Mccormick, Suzanne Berger, Yves Moran, Diana Green. ECONOMIC POLICY AND POLICY-MAKING UNDER THE MITTERRAND PRESIDENCY, 1981-1984. St. Martin's Press, New York 1985. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, figures. Contributors include Janice McCormick, Suzanne Berger, Yves Moran, Diana Green. Fine/ near fine. A38635 £30
MACHITSKI, Irena. THE CLOUD OF UNKNOWING: PAINTINGS. Scanrus Publishing House, Moscow, 2002 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 4to (35cm x 35cm). pp 87. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Art. Texts in Russian & English. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A77613 £110
MACHITSKI, Irena. THE MUSIC OF THE SPHERES: PAINTINGS, GRAPHICS. Scanrus Publishing House, Moscow, 2002 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 4to (35cm x 35cm). pp 128. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Art. Texts in Russian & English. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A77612 £85
MACHLIN, Milton & William Read Woodfield. NINTH LIFE. Sidgwick And Jackson Limited, London, 1962 First U.k. Edition. 8vo. pp xii, 340. A 'sober and studiously objective story' sympathetically covering the life, trial, imprisonment and execution of Caryl Chessman, the Red Light Bandit. Fine in fine dust wrapper. Exceptional condition. A64775 £18
MACHOBANE, L. B. B. J. GOVERNMENT AND CHANGE IN LESOTHO, 1800-1966: A STUDY OF POLITICAL INSTITUTIONS. Macmillan, Basingstoke, 1990 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xix, 374. Original publishers black boards lettered gilt at spine.ISBN: 0333515692 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A74226 £18
MACHRAY, Robert. THE STRUGGLE FOR THE DANUBE AND THE LITTLE ENTENTE 1929-1938. Allen & Unwin, London, 1938 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Neat handwritten note on front endpaper: 'Author's Copy.' pp 344. Frontis and 16 plates. Neat author's note on p. 54 in margins of page about the return of King Carol II, about the denial of the Rumanian Governments involvement in this. He writes that new information came out of his article in March 1940 on King Carol for 'Contemporary Review.' Faint stain to covers otherwise near VG+. A48333 £70
MACHUISDEAN, Hamish. RHYME OF THE MARIE CELESTE. THE GREATEST OF SEA MYSTERIES. Fraser, Edward & Co., Glasgow, No Date (1933) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 16. Poem in Scottish dialect with explantory appendix. Top edges very slightly browned and very slightly soiled, slight creasing otherwise VG. B26505 £30
MACIJAUSKAS, A. MENINE'S FOTOGRAFIJOS PARODOS KATALOGAS. Dailininkas A. Deltuva, No Place Noted (Gedimino, Lithuania?) 1977 First Edition. Wraps. Tall narrow 8vo (13cm x 23 cm). Illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 56 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Text in English, Russiauitn and Lithuanian. Thames and Hudson stamp on title page otherwise VG. A44110 £30
MACINNES, . TO THE VICTORS THE SPOILS. (SIGNED). . Macgibbon & Kee, London, 1950. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 350. Signed presentation copy from Colin Macinnes: 'Oliver from Colin.' Colin Macinnes first book. World War Two story. Slight wear, spine has some rubbing and fading with slight looseness otherwise near very good. B11994 £28
MACINNES, Colin. THE COLIN MACINNES OMNIBUS. Allison & Busby, London, 1985 First Edition Thus. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 176. The uncommon hardback edition. His three London novels: City of Spades, Absolute Beginners, Mr Love and Justice. Apart from the inevitable slight browning to edges of pages this is F/NF (dust jacket is very slightly creased at edges). Excellent edition. A48529 £30
MACINNES, Mairi. SPLINTERS. TWENTY-SIX POEMS. School Of Art, University Of Reading, 1953 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 32. No 36 of 150 copies. Edges of printed wraps slightly browned; VG. A81318 £22
MACINTOSH, John. AYRSHIRE NIGHTS' ENTERTAINMENTS: A DESCRIPTIVE GUIDE TO THE HISTORY, TRADITIONS, ANTIQUITIES, &C. OF THE COUNTY OF AYR. Dunlop And Drennan, Kilmarnock, No Date (1894) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's brown cloth lettered and decorated gilt and black on front cover and lettered gilt at the spine. pp viii, 400, (ix). Very slightly bumped and rubbed at spine ends, edges slightly rubbed, slightly soiled, inner hinges cracked and slightly tender but holding well, otherwise sound VG+. A40053 £75
MACIVER, Joyce. THE EXQUISITE THING. W. H. Allen, London, 1969. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-491-00062-6Pages: 255 F/VG+. A59275 £18
MACK, Charles R. And Henry H. Lesesne (Edit). Contributors Include Paul Finkelman, Robert Wolfe, Stuart Davis, Jeremiah Hackett. FRANCIS LIEBER AND THE CULTURE OF THE MIND : FIFTEEN PAPERS DEVOTED TO THE LIFE, TIMES, AND CONTRIBUTIONS OF THE NINETEENTH-CENTURY GERMAN-AMERICAN SCHOLAR WITH AN EXCURSUS ON FRANCIS LIEBER'S GRAVE. University Of South Carolina, Columbia, S.c. 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 17 illustrations. Contributors include Paul Finkelman, Robert Wolfe, Stuart Davis, Jeremiah Hackett.ISBN: 1-57003-535-0Pages: 196 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A32520 £22
MACK, G. S. B. BADMINTON. George G. Harrap, London, 1925 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 126. Frontis, 7 illustrations. Sport. Very slight shelf wear, neat small stamp on pastedown; VG. B53619 £20
MACK, Marjorie. HANNABOYS FARM. Faber & Faber, London, 1942 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 183. Signed presentation copy: To William Watkins, in the/ hope of being forgiven/ from Marjorie Mack.' VG+ in chipped and nicked VG- dust jacket. A62801 £30
MACK, Michael. SURFACE: CONTEMPORARY PHOTOGRAPHIC PRACTICE. Booth-Clibborn Editions, London, 1996 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. pp (300). Illustrated paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 1873968655 About fine. A63810 £50
MACK. Ruth P. THE FLOW OF BUSINESS FUNDS AND CONSUMER PURCHASING POWER. Columbia University Press, New York, 1941 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xvii, 400. Tables, charts. From the library of distinguished Cambridge economist Sir Richard Stone (1913- 1991) In 1984 he was awarded the Nobel Prize in Economic Sciences for developing an accounting model that could be used to track economic activities on a national and, later, an international scale. With his small oval ownership stamp on front endpaper. Very good indeed. A67443 £36
MACKAIL, Denis. CHELBURY ABBEY. Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1933 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 351. Lacks front endpaper, slight rubbing and soiling to covers, inner front hinge cracked, very slight erosion at pastedown (possible insect nibbles?) otherwise sound about VG. A63362 £25
MACKAIL, J. W. LIFE OF GEORGE WYNDHAM. Hutchinson, London, No Date (1920s) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's pink red buckram lettered gilt on front. pp 127. loosely inserted are 2 good long letters from J.W. Mackail to Pamela Tennant (nÈe Wyndham) mentioning her husband Edward. They are mainly about classical mythology, 'Perdita and the Gullivers', Shakespeare and Emerson (whom they mutually disliked). About 500 words in all on headed notepaper (6 Pembroke Gardens, Kensington, London W8.) Dated 11 and 14 October 1928 (sl spotting, slight browning else vg.) Slight fading, slight wear otherwise sound near VG. A35010 £70
MACKAIL, J. W. (Translates). THE ODYSSEY. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1932 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers maroon cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp x, 513. Very good indeed. Bright clean copy. A68983 £40
MACKANESS, George Etc., (Australian Historical Monographs.) AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL MONOGRAPHS. COMPLETE SET OF 44 VOLUMES OF THE FACSIMILE REPRINT ('NEW SERIES') Dubbo, Review Publications, Sydney, 1976-79 First Edition Thus. 8vos. In lime green printed card covers. Series was originally published by Mackaness in Sydney, (1935-56), Eges very slightly rubbed else clean bright about fine set. A68484 £200
MACKAY, . LAND OF THE MORNING.. Whitcombe And Tombs, Christchurch, New Zealand Nd. (Circa1919)., . First edition. Signed presentation from the author , inscribed on front end-papers to French travel writer Henri Corbiere, 1919, with an original 32 line poem, 'France', an eulogy. ' Poem ends--'And ever, ever more, New Zealand loves you'. Hardback. Green decorative cloth, gilt. Upper cover very lightly damp-marked else very good. No dust jacket. 139pp. Frontis Illustrated by Dagmar Huie. Unopened copy. A4597 £24
MACKAY, . THE REAL MACKAY. (SIGNED) . News Chronicle Publications Department, , London, 1953. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Stiff card cover with dust jacket. pp xiv, 146. edited by Stanley Baron. Frontis and 11 illustrations by Vickey. Profile by R. J. Cruikshank. Signed presentation copy from Ian Mackay's brother Hugh Mackay: '..Please accept this paper backed offering from me. It is a part of me and is the outpourings (some of) of my dear departed brother who could do no wrong in my eyes since the day I could see and think. His intellect, wit and perspicacity is of the kind, I think, that merits your warmest reaction." Fine in very good indeed dust jacket. B17829 £30
MACKAY, Charles (Edits). MEDORA LEIGH; A HISTORY AND AUTOBIOGRAPHY. Richard Bentley, London, 1869 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's orange cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp 280. With an introduction and a commentary on the charges brought against lord Byron by Mrs. Beecher Stowe. From the library of Ian Gilmour (Baron Gilmour of Craigmillar 1926 - 2007) with his ownership signature. A liberal anti Thatcherite Tory Cabinet minister, owner of 'The Spectator' in the late 1950s and a distinguished historian - author of 'Riot, Risings and Revolution' (1992), and 'The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time'(2002). Slight lean, slight soiling, slight shelf-wear otherwise sound near VG with clean text. Bookplate of IHS (114 Mount Street) with card numbers- no other markings. Neat contemporary (1870) Ownership signature. on title page. A69305 £90
MACKAY, Ernest J. H. CHANHU- DARO EXCAVATIONS 1935-36. American Oriental Society, New Haven, Connecticut, 1943 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp xv, 338 and xcvi plates at rear, colour frontispiece (double sided).This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. 1 small oval stamp 'Tottenham Museum' on front endpaper otherwise clean VG sound copy with slight bumps at edges and slight rubbing. A67482 £100
MACKAY, James A. MALTA: THE STORY OF MALTA AND HER STAMPS. Philatelic Publishers, London, 1966 First Edition. Wraps. Square 8vo. Black and white illustrated wraps / paperback. pp 96. Black and white illustrations. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. Covers slightly creased and bumped and edges with slight fading to spine else very good. A76803 £16
MACKAY, Jane. ANATOLIA WITH PEN AND SPADE. Imprinta, Nicosia, 1993 First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. pp 69. Illustrated paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Very good indeed. A63436 £25
MACKAY, Jane. James Bowman (Preface). THE TURN OF THE SCREW: VISUAL RESPONSES TO BRITTEN'S OPERA. Sounding Art Press, London, 2007. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN: 0-9555474-0-7Pages: 96 Review copy with sticker over the signed limitation of 300 copies note (signatures underneath are now obscured by sticker) else about fine. Sticker reads: 'Review copy/ not for resale/ (ex-edition).' A40786 £60
MACKAY, Janet. INTERLUDE IN ECUADOR. Duckworth, London, 1934 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 214. Original publishers orange cloth lettered black on spine. Illustrations. Very good. A63731 £18
MACKAY, R. W. G. COUPON OR FREE? BEING A STUDY IN ELECTORAL REFORM AND REPRESENTATIVE GOVERNMENT. Secker And Warburg, London, 1943 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 144. Tables. British politics, government. Ex Library copy with the usual markings, covers dull but otherwise good. Neat name on front endpaper. B53409 £18
MACKAY, Wallis. WALLIS MACKAY HIS HORN BOOK: FOR THE USE OF GREENHORNS AND OTHERS WHO WOULD LEARN OF THE ANTHROPOPHAGI AND DIVERS STRANGE THINGS EXCITING AT THE END OF THE XIXTH CENTURY. John Macqueen, London, 1900 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed wraps / paperback. pp 64 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. No date but evidence suggests that this item dates circa 1900. Covers used and creased with spine chipped, text clean. Good only. A74977 £18
MACKAY, Helen. GONDOLAS PASS. Heinemann, London, 1930 First Edition. Hardback. First edition. 220pp. 8vo. Patterned linen - backed boards. Paper browned and boards a little faded. Helen Mackay (1878 - 1952 ), setting her novel principally in Venice, tells the tale of an impoverished family struggling to survive against a background of war and deprivation. Light wear otherwise very good. B28880 £18
MACKAY, John Henry. Hubert Kennedy (Translator). SAGITTA' S BOOKS OF THE NAMELESS LOVE. Peremptory Publications, Concord, Ca, 2005 First Edition In English. Wraps. 8vo. pp 351. Printed paperback. Illustrations.ISBN: 1419610856 About fine. A70179 £36
MACKELLAR, William & David Stephen. DAVIE'S WEE DOG & RORY THE ROEBUCK. (SIGNED) The Bodley Head, London, 1975 First Edition Thus. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 125. Colour illustrated laminated boards. Black and white illustrations. The book brings together two children's stories, Davie's Wee Dog by William Mackellar (illustrated by Barry Wilkinson) and Rory the Roebuck by David Stephen (illustrated by Don Higgins). Signed dedication from David Stephen.ISBN: 0370109988 Slight rubbing else very good. A71964 £22
MACKEN, John. DIRTY LITTLE LIES. Bantam Press London, 2007. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 411. Signed on title page. ISBN: 0-593-05645-0 Fine/fine. A39717 £20
MACKENNA, F Sevene. THE F. S. MACKENNA COLLECTION OF ENGLISH PORCELAIN. PART 3. PLYMOUTH AND BRISTOL. F Lewis, Leigh On Sea, 1975 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-85317-015-0Pages: 160 VG+ in original acetate jacket. Excellent condition. A36207 £50
MACKENNA, Stephen (translates). THE LIBRARY OF PHILOSOPHICAL TRANSLATIONS. PLOTINUS. VOLUMES 2, 3, AND 4. Philip Lee Warner, London, 1921 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Three volumes. Large 8vo's. Volume Two, Plotinus: Psychic and Physical Treatises, pp vii, 246. Volume Three, Plotinus: On the Nature of the Soul, pp [vi], 159. Volume Four, Plotinus: The Divine Mind, pp [vii], 103. All volumes uncut. From the library of philosopher J.N. Findlay (1903 - 1987) with his ownership signature and date in each volume. He was professor of philosophy at Boston University & author of books on Plato, Meinong, Kant, Wittgenstein, phenomenology and Hegel. His 1958 work 'Hegel: An Examination' was instrumental in reviving interest in Hegel in the English-speaking world. He also translated Husserl from the German. Sound but slightly soiled and browned with chipping at spine label. Contents clean. B24111 £60
MACKENZIE, . CROSBY PLACE, DESCRIBED IN A LECTURE ON ITS ANTIQUITIES AND REMINISCENCES, DELIVERED IN THE GREAT HALL, ON THE EVENING OF FRIDAY, AUGUST 5, 1842.. Smith, Elder And Co., London 1842., 1842. First edition. Hardback. Unlettered dark brown boards. About fine. 60pp. 1 Vignette illustration, appendix. Good historical account of the building (built in 1470). B4348 £36
MACKENZIE, . DAME CHRISTIAN COLET. HER LIFE AND FAMILY. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1923. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 116. Uncut at lower edge. Ownership signature of K. M. Elisabeth Murray (historian). 14th and 15th Century English history. Spine slightly tanned, minor wear; VG. B17471 £20
MACKENZIE, . GAMES FOR SCOUTS. GAMES TEACHING TESTS; INDOOR AND CAMP FIRE GAMES. OUTDOOR AND CAMP GAMES. James Brown, Glasgow, 1925. First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Stiff pictorial wraps. pp 106 with 8pp publishers catalogue at rear. Children's games. Very good. B17331 £18
MACKENZIE, . NATIONALISM AND EDUCATION IN AUSTRALIA. WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO THE STATE OF NEW SOUTH WALES. P. S. King, London, 1935. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xi, 148 with 12 tables, 4 maps (2 fold-out). History, education, etc. Slight marks and wear but near very good copy. B16847 £18
MACKENZIE, . THE HUMAN MIND: THE ORGAN OF THOUGHT IN FUNCTION AND DYSFUNCTION. J. & A. Churchill, London, 1941. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp vii, 216. Psychological studies by a lecturer and physician. Hysteria, depression, toxaemia, war anxieties, Nazi propaganda, etc. Spine faded; very good. B10325 £22
MACKENZIE, Anne (Edits). THE NET CAST IN MANY WATERS; SKETCHES FROM THE LIFE OF MISSIONARIES, FOR 1875. Bemrose, London, 1875 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Soundly rebound in green buckram lettered gilt at the spine. pp viii, 192. 32 illustrations. Madagascar, Melanesia, Newfoundland, 'Zululand.' Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied); VG. A47351 £40
MACKENZIE, Compton. CORAL. Cassell, London, 1925 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 312. Fiction. Fore-edges very slightly foxed, one corner slightly bumped otherwise VG+. B20244 £22
MACKENZIE, Compton. LITERATURE IN MY TIME. Rich & Cowan, London, 1933 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp i - viii, 9 - 254. Part of Rich and Cowan's 'In My Time' series. From the library of Norman Douglas with his small ink stamp reading 'N.D.' In his typical red crayon pencil he has written 'see Index N D'. He is mentioned on 5 pages in connection with Ouida and D.H. Lawrence and also CM pours praise on 'Old Calabria' and comparing Gissing or Lafcadio Hearn. Light wear, slight rubbing otherwise very good. A40910 £40
MACKENZIE, Compton. MY LIFE AND TIMES: OCTAVE ONE, 1883-1891. (SIGNED) Chatto & Windus, London, 1963 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 255. Original publishers blue boards lettered gilt at spine. Illustrations. Signed by the author on title pages with presentation inscription to endpaper. Very good in very good dust wrapper. A79314 £35
MACKENZIE, Compton. REAPED AND BOUND. Martin Secker, London, 1933 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp303. Early writings from 'The Gramophone', etc. Spine slightly faded otherwise bright VG copy. B20603 £16
MACKENZIE, Compton. ROGUES AND VAGABONDS. Cassell, London, 1927 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 320. Fiction. Spine slightly dull, very slight wear; VG or better. B20243 £16
MACKENZIE, Compton. THE ALTAR STEPS. Cassell & Company, London, 1922 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp (viii), 363. Covers worn and marked, good only with clean text. A72367 £20
MACKENZIE, Compton. THE HEAVENLY LADDER. Cassell, London, 1924 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publisher's pale orange cloth lettered black on spine and cover.pp vii, 337. Ownership signature of Sir Ian Gilmour on pastedwn. Bright clean VG+ copy in near VG- dust jacket very tanned at spine with some chipping and edgewear. A74036 £80
MACKENZIE, Compton. THE HOUSE OF COALPORT 1750-1950. (SIGNED) Collins, London, 1951 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's full red leather lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp 128. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. One of 150 signed copies. Fine in acetate jacket and sound but browned VG slip-case. A42953 £50
MACKENZIE, Compton. THE WINDSOR TAPESTRY, BEING A STUDY OF THE LIFE, HERITAGE AND ABDICATION OF H. R. H. THE DUKE OF WINDSOR, K. G. (SIGNED) Rich And Cowan, London, 1938 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp x, 11- 584. Authors signature on half-title. Slight fading at spine, front endpaper very slightly marked otherwise VG+. A43407 £28
MACKENZIE, Compton. VESTAL FIRE. Cassell & Co., London, 1927. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp ix, 421. Satire on Capri social life-- Fersen, Douglas etc., One to read after 'South Wind.' Original publisher's black cloth lettered gilt at the spine . VG+ copy. A75754 £30
MACKENZIE, David. INSIDE THE ATLANTIC TRIANGLE: CANADA AND THE ENTRANCE OF NEWFOUNDLAND INTO CONFEDERATION, 1939-1949. University Of Toronto Press, Toronto, 1986 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 285. Original publishers illustrated cloth. Tables.ISBN: 0802025870 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A72170 £18
MACKENZIE, W. J. M. And Kenneth Robinson. FIVE ELECTIONS IN AFRICA: A GROUP OF ELECTORAL STUDIES. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1960 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xi, 496. Original publishers red cloth lettered gilt at spine. Illustrations, maps, tables. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A75115 £18
MACKENZIE, Norman H. EXCURSIONS IN HOPKINS. Saint Josephs University Press Philadelphia, 2008 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp x, 393. Original publishers printed laminated boards. Frontis.ISBN: 0916101762 Fine. A68403 £40
MACKERRAS, . PORTRAITS OF CHINA. (SIGNED) . University Of Hawaii Press, Honolulu 1989., 1989. First edition. Hardback. Signed and dated on title page by Lunda Hoyle Gill. Very good indeed in dust jacket. (25 x 25 cm) xxiii,136pp. 56 colour plates, coloured map, bibliography, index. Portrayal of the 56 different nationalities in China. 51 portraits by Lunda Hoyle Gill. ISBN 0824812921 B4539 £20
MACKERRAS, Colin. WESTERN IMAGES OF CHINA. Oxford University Press, Hong Kong, 1989 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp ix, 337. Printed paperback. Illustrations.ISBN: 0195849167 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A72891 £20
MACKEY, Donald. L'ORGUE A NOTRE EPOQUE: PAPERS AND PROCEEDINGS OF THE SYMPOSIUM HELD AT MCGILL UNIVERSITY, MAY 26-28, 1981. Mcgill University Montreal, Canada 1982. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp viii, 201.ISBN: 0771700725 Slight shelfwear; VG. A82277 £18
MACKEY, Donald. REQUIEM MASS IN THANKSGIVING FOR THE LIFE OF DONALD MACKEY. The Church Of Saint John The Evangelist, Montreal, 1993 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp (15). Very good indeed. A62024 £20
MACKEY, Nathaniel. DISCREPANT ENGAGEMENT: DISSONANCE, CROSS-CULTURALITY, AND EXPERIMENTAL WRITING. The University Of Alabama Press, Tuscaloosa 2000. First Paperback Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. ISBN: 0817310320Pages: 313 Fine. A61947 £18
MACKIE, Mary. A LIGHT IN THE VALLEY. Robert Hale, London, 1974 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 159. Mystery. ISBN 0709142013. VG+ in VG- (slightly soiled and slightly used) dust jacket. B55255 £20
MACKIE, S. J. A DESCRIPTIVE AND HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF FOLKESTONE AND ITS NEIGHBOURHOOD, WITH GLEANINGS FROM THE MUNICIPAL RECORDS. J. English, Folkestone, No Date (1883) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover, with lettering and decoration on cover and spine in black. pp viii, 352. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Subjects include Lords of the Manor and Worthies, Monk's Horton, Licensed Victuallers and Ancient Inns, etc. Lacks front endpaper otherwise VG. Decent copy. A48854 £60
MACKINDER, Dorothy. CAPTAIN CERISE. (SIGNED) Hamish Hamilton, London, 1940 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 152. Uncut. Inscribed by the author and her partner (sister?) Gracie. Novel. Clean, very good. B14325 £18
MACKINLAY, John. GLOBALISATION AND INSURGENCY. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2002 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp116. Printed paperback. Adelphi Paper 352. The International Institute for Strategic Studies.ISBN: 0198527071 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good. A75192 £18
MACKINLAY, Leila S. TIME ON HER HANDS. Ward, Lock & Co., London, 1942 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 256. Novel. Covers slightly soiled, neat inscription- about VG+. B51940 £20
MACKINNON, Rayne. ORPHEUS. School Of Poets, No Place Noted (Edinburgh), No Date (1986). First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. 6 page pamphlet (from one sheet of thin cream card folded into 3) with 2 illustrations and decorations. ISBN: 0946230099 Very good indeed. A32354 £22
MACKINNON, William Alexr. HISTORY OF CIVILISATION. 2 VOLUMES. Longmans, Brown, Green And Longmans, London, 1846. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 2 volumes. 8vo. Original publisher's red blind patterned cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp xiv, 388 & xii, 402. With 32pp publishers catalogue at rear of volume 1. Rare. By British M.P. for Dunwich and later Lymington and then Rye 1784-1870. Slight chipping and slight wear at spine ends, slight soiling otherwise sound VG with clean text. A49572 £90
MACKINTOSH, John P. NIGERIAN GOVERNMENT AND POLITICS. George Allen & Unwin, London, 1966 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 651. Original publishers red boards lettered gilt at spine. Tables, maps. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings, slightly shaken, else very good. A74315 £27
MACKMIN, Michael. POEMS. Privately Published. Norwich, 1981 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 28 (unpaginated). Poetry. Good long signed letter. Slight creasing otherwise VG. A59779 £18
MACKWORTH, Cecily And Jan Stransky. GUIDES TO INTERNATIONAL UNDERSTANDING. CZECHOSLOVAKIA. Macdonald, London, No Date (1944) First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 176. In the 'Cross-roads' series. Neat name on front endpaper otherwise fine in near fine dust jacket. B57783 £18
MACLAREN- ROSS, J. OF LOVE AND HUNGER. Allan Wingate, London, 1947 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publishers red cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp 218. Novel. Faint shelf-wear otherwise VG in near VG dust jacket faded at spine with quarter inch chip at head, front cover illustration bright and clean. Neat name on front endpaper. A83328 £200
MACLAREN- ROSS, J. THE STUFF TO GIVE THE TROOPS: TWENTY-FIVE TALES OF ARMY LIFE. Jonathan Cape, London, 1944 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered silver on spine. pp 164. Short stories. Covers worn and marked, inner hinges tape-reinforced, text clean; good only. A66616 £70
MACLAREN-ROSS, Julian. A VISIT TO FRANK HARRIS. Privately Printed As A Christmas Keepsake By John Michell And Richard Adams, London, 2001 First Edition. Wraps. 12mo. 5.5 inches by 4. pp 18. First ed thus (Alan Ross had published it in the London Magazine) with a new 3 page intro by John Michell. Fine and signed by John Michell and Richard Adams (not the rabbit man) with loosely inserted note from Adams. A71943 £55
MACLAREN, Archibald. THE FAIRY FAMILY : A SERIES OF BALLADS AND METRICAL TALES ILLUSTRATING THE FAIRY FAITH OF EUROPE. Dalrymple Press, London 1985 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo (18cm x 25cm). Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. No. 118 of 500 copies.ISBN: 0-9507301-5-7Pages: 195 Fine. A39801 £50
MACLAREN, Colin Faulds. THE YOUNGER SON: WILLIAM SACHEVERELL COKE 1805-1896. Privately Published. Ipswich, No Date (Circa 1990?) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 215. Frontis illustration, 6 plates. Original publisher's yellow/orange cloth lettered gilt at the spine and with gilt decoration on cover. Very good indeed. A40306 £45
MACLAREN, Ian. BESIDE THE BONNIE BRIER BUSH. Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1896 12th Edition--Special Large Paper Style Edition. Approximately 7 and 1/2 inches by 10 and 1/2 inches. Uncut. pp xii, 323. 2 illustrations by William Hole. No. 220 of 415 copies of a special large paper style edition. Original published blue buckram lettered gilt. Endpapers slightly browned otherwise handsome VG+ copy. B13767 £30
MACLAVERTY, Bernard. GRACE NOTES. (SIGNED) Jonathan Cape, London 1997 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 277. Original publishers black cloth lettered gilt on spine. Signed on title page by the author. ISBN: 022404429X Fine condition with a fine unclipped dust jacket. A63670 £22
MACLEAN, Alistair. WHEN EIGHT BELLS TOLL. 6 VOLUMES. *IN BRAILLE* Scottish Braille Press, Edinburgh, 1967 First Edition Thus. Wraps. Six volumes. 4to. Wraps. Braille version. Approx. 480pp total. 'Thistle' Book No. 111. Six volumes. Slight wear and slight fading; used condition/ about VG. B56268 £60
MACLEAN, Chris And Jock Phillips. IN THE LIGHT OF THE PAST: STAINED GLASS WINDOWS IN NEW ZEALAND HOUSES. Oxford University Press, Auckland And Melbourne, 1983 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Signed on crinkled post it note.ISBN: 0195581032Pages: 143 Very good in very good dust wrapper. Decent copy. A75809 £38
MACLEAN, F. J. THE HUMAN SIDE OF INSURANCE, Samson Low, Marston & Co., London, 1931 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 246. Frontis and 41 illustrations. No date (1931). Life assurance, annuities, Lloyds, Norwich Union, etc. Slight foxing to prelims, VG+ in slightly scrapppy chipped and nicked VG- dust jacket. B53083 £22
MACLEAN, Mairi. FRENCH ENTERPRISE AND THE CHALLENGE OF THE BRITISH WATER INDUSTRY: WATER WITHOUT FRONTIERS. Avebury, Aldershot, 1991 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Signed presentation from the author with signed letter loosely inserted.ISBN: 1856281000Pages: 158 Fine. A64371 £30
MACLEAN, Will. Richard Holloway. WILL MACLEAN: DIFFERENT MERIDIANS. Art First Contemporary Art London, 2008 First Edition. Wraps. Small square 4to. pp (50). Printed paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout.ISBN: 1901993620 Very good indeed. A72120 £24
MACLEAN, William. BRENNUS; OR THE DOWNFALL OF TYRANNY: A TRAGEDY, IN FIVE ACTS. [AND] ALCANDER; OR LOVE AND FRIENDSHIP: A DRAMA, IN FIVE ACTS. Thomas Murray & Sons, Glasgow, 1871 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 169. Original publishers purple bevelled boards lettered gilt on spine, blind stamped. Spine slightly sunned, slight rubbing otherwise VG+. A61701 £30
MACLEAN, Mairi And Jolyon Howorth. EUROPEANS ON EUROPE: TRANSNATIONAL VISIONS OF A NEW CONTINENT. (SIGNED). Macmillan, Basingstoke, 1992 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xix, 226. Original publisher's black cloth lettered gilt on spine. Signed presentation from the author to Professor Douglas Johnson 'To Douglas, with love and many thanks for everything from Mairi X and Jolyon'ISBN: 0333523733 Fine in near fine dust wrapper. Excellent condition. A69354 £40
MACLEANE, Douglas. THE GREAT SOLEMNITY OF THE CORONATION OF A KING AND QUEEN ACCORDING TO THE USE OF THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND. WITH NOTES AND EXCURSUSES, LITURGICAL HISTORICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE. George Allen, London, 1911 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Red cloth decorated gilt with blind stamped rosette pattern. pp xiv, 346. Liturgy, royalty, etc. Introduction by the Lord Bishop of Salisbury. One illustration. Neat name on half-title, very slight rubbing otherwise very good+. Handsome condition. B26686 £65
MACLENNAN, Elisabeth. THE MOON BELONGS TO EVERYONE: MAKING THEATRE WITH 7:84. (SIGNED) Methuen, London, 1990 First Edition. Wraps. Wraps. Large format paperback. pp 214. Frontis, 33 illustrations. Signed presentation copy to Peggy Woodford Aylen:' Dear Peggy- so good to catch up again- here's to the next 30 years! Elizabeth MacLennan.' Theatre. Very good. B12892 £20
MACLENNAN, Don. RECKONINGS. David Philip, Cape Town 1983. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 41.ISBN: 0908396953 Very good indeed. A82319 £18
MACLEOD, Charlotte. FAMILY VAULT. Collins, London, 1980. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 000231276XPages: 252 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A39299 £16
MACLEOD, Charlotte. THE BILBAO LOOKING-GLASS. Collins, London 1983. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. A Sarah Kelling novel- crime fiction.ISBN: 0-00-231373-1Pages: 216 Slightly rubbed otherwiseVG+ in VG dust jacket with slight creasing, one short closed tear and some nicks. Pages slightly browned at edges. A48916 £25
MACLEOD, Charlotte. THE PLAIN OLD MAN. Collins, London, 1985 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 197. A Sarah Kelling novel. ISBN 0002319969. About fine in VG+ dust jacket with very slight edgewear. B18747 £35
MACLEOD, Charlotte. THE WITHDRAWING ROOM. Collins, London, 1981 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 210. A Sarah Kelling novel. ISBN 0002319195. About fine in VG dust jacket slightly rubbed and slightly nicked at corners. Nice copy. B19879 £20
MACLEOD, R. D. JOHN DAVIDSON; A STUDY IN PERSONALITY. W. & R. Holmes (Books)., Glasgow, 1957. Review Copy. Wraps. 8vo. 35pp. Frontis, references, bibliographical note. Good study of the nineties poet. Very good. B7553 £20
MACLEOD, Wayne. FOUNDATIONS OF THE WORLD STATE. Wayne Macleod, Vancouver, 1986. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. World unification, Universalism, etc.ISBN: 0969232802Pages: 152 Very good. A61990 £18
MACLURE, Captain K. JERRY GOES TO SEA. Thomas Nelson & Sons, London, 1930 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 240 plus one colour frontispiece. Blue cloth illustrated in black, lettered gilt at spine and cover. Illustrated in black and white by Savile Lumley. Covers slightly marked else very good. A74128 £20
MACLURE, Victor. THE "CRYING PIG" MURDER. George G. Harrap, London, 1929 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 287. The "Crying Pig" is a London nightclub. Murder mystery. Cover slightly marked and slightly faded otherwise decent near VG. B54806 £20
MACMANUS, E. H. (Foreword). A. P. LTD: FROM THE BEGINNING: AN AMALGAMATED PRESS RECORD IN OUTLINE (1888-1944). Amalgamated Press, London, 1945 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers black cloth (faux leather?) lettered gilt on cover. pp 79, printed recto only and with several blank pages (accounted for in the pagination). Neat Property stamp of Amalgamated Press on pastedown, slight rubbing, very slight marking, corners slightly worn otherwise sound VG. A68874 £36
MACMILLAN, Allister (Ed). MALTA AND GIBRALTAR ILLUSTRATED: HISTORICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE COMMERCIAL AND INDUSTRIAL FACTS, FIGURES & RESOURCES. Midsea Books, Valletta, 1985 First Edition Thus. Wraps. 8vo. Black and white illustrated wraps / paperback. pp 516. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Facsimile edition of the 1915 first edition. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. Covers slightly rubbed and slightl used with closed tear at front cover else clean tight near very good with clean text. A76809 £40
MACMILLAN, Malcolm. SELECTED LETTERS OF MALCOLM KINGSLEY MACMILLAN. Privately Printed, London, 1893 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original black buckram lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp 314. Uncut. Frontis portrait. Much European travel, discussion of literature, recollections of Charles Kingsley and Eleanora Duse- Checchi and an imaginary dialogue between Blake and Wordsworth. Covers very slightly used; VG+. A49473 £40
MACMILLAN, Neil. THE OTHER SIDE OF THE SQUARE. Secker And Warburg, London, 1954 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 271. Original publishers black boards lettered silver at spine. Very good. A70483 £18
MACMILLAN, Sir Frederick. THE NET BOOK AGREEMENT 1899 AND THE BOOK WAR 1906-1908. Privately Published, Glasgow, 1924 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp (viii), 82. Covers very slightly scuffed and bumped, front and back endpapers slightly browned else very good with clean text. A74589 £25
MACMUNN, C. A. SPECTRUM ANALYSIS APPLIED TO BIOLOGY AND MEDICINE. Longmans, Green And Co., London, 1914 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt at the spine and in black on cover. pp xiv, 112. 21 figures. Endpapers slightly browned, spine very slightly faded otherwise decent about VG+ copy of a scarce and important work. A47958 £120
MACNAB, Commander J. MODERN GOING TO SEA: A PRACTICAL GUIDE FOR BOYS WISHING TO ENTER THE MERCANTILE MARINE. George Philip & Son, London, First Edition. 8vo. Original publisher's hardbound copy with image of a sailor at the wheel and a large ship in background pasted to front and green line spine. Slight shelf wear, slight scuffing at edges else VG. pp 108. Illustrated. An attractive and elusive book. A72179 £60
MACNAB, Roy And Charles Gulston (Compile). SOUTH AFRICAN POETRY: A NEW ANTHOLOGY. Collins, London, 1948 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxiii, 282. Uncut. Poetry. Foreword by Rot Campbell. Signed presentation from the author from Roy McNab. Bookplate of Maxwell of Springkell on pastedown. Covers very sightly marked at rear, slightlyly bumped at corners and edges, spine ends slightly bumped and nicked otherwise sound VG. A62006 £22
MACNAB, Roy Martin And Douglas Reid Skinner. ROY MACNAB/DOUGLAS REID SKINNER. David Philip, Cape Town 1981. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-908396-42-2Pages: 58 VG+ in slightly used VG dust jacket. A47457 £22
MACNAB, Roy. DIE FRANSE KOLONEL: VILLEBOIS- MAREUIL, VEGTER VIR DIE BOERE 1899- 1900. Tafelberg, Kaapstad, 1977. First Edition In Afrikaans. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp146. 16 illustrations and illustrated endpapers. Text in Afrikaans.ISBN: 0624009661 F/NF. A47348 £30
MACNAB, Roy. TESTAMENT OF A SOUTH AFRICAN. The Fortune Press, London, 1947 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 32. Vg+ in decent slight tanned and slightly marked complete vg d/w. Signed presentation from the author to the author's father "To my father Andrew Macnab for whose encouragement, help and continuous criticism. I am always deeply grateful. Roy Macnab 14th March 1948." A63432 £45
MACNAB, Roy. TESTAMENT OF A SOUTH AFRICAN. (SIGNED) The Fortune Press, London, 1947 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 32. Uncut. Poetry. Signed presentation from the author to Lady Norah Heron Maxwell: '..with love from Roy Mcnab/Oxford/ Autumn 1947.' Bookplate of Maxwell of Springkell. Slightly rubbed otherwise VG+ in slightly used complete near VG dust jacket. A45903 £35
MACNAB, Roy. THE CHERBOURG CIRCLES. Robert Hale Ltd, London 1994 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 240.ISBN: 0709053266 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A49913 £22
MACNAB, Roy. THE YOUNGEST LITERARY LANGUAGE: THE STORY OF AFRIKAANS. S. A. B. C. No Place Noted (Johannesburg), 1973. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated stapled wraps. pp 40. Very good. A60326 £30
MACNAGHTEN, . FAMILY GLIMPSES.. Privately Published. Printed In Holland About 1960., . First edition. Hardback. Very good indeed in dust jacket. 79pp. 8 b/w photo plates. Family history including psychic and occult experiences. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. B5439 £20
MACNAGHTEN, Angus. A LONELY CHILDHOOD? Privately Published. Ascot, No Date (1991) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 75. Very good. A80566 £24
MACNAGHTEN, Hugh. Horace. THE ODES OF HORACE. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1926 First Edition Thus. Hardback. 8vo, pp x, 279. Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. Bright VG+ copy. A45702 £36
MACNALTY, Arthur S. & W. Franklin Mellor. MEDICAL SERVICES IN WAR: THE PRINCIPAL MEDICAL LESSONS OF THE SECOND WORLD WAR, BASED ON THE OFFICIAL MEDICAL HISTORIES OF THE UNITED KINGDOM, CANADA, AUSTRALIA, NEW ZEALAND AND INDIA. Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1968 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. 15.5 cm x 25 cm. pp xviii, 781. Part of the 'History of the Second World War' series. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A65584 £35
MACNALTY, Arthur Salusbury (Edits). THE CIVILIAN HEALTH AND MEDICAL SERVICES. 2 VOLUMES. Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1953 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 2 volumes. 8vos. pp xi, 441 & xi, 406. Tables. History of the Second World War United Kingdom Medical Series. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A68067 £60
MACNAMARA, T. J. SCHOOLMASTER SKETCHES. Cassell, London, 1896 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's copper coloured cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp 192. 16pp publishers catalogue at rear. Ownership signature on front endaper of Nicholas Meinertzhagen, with note: 'the author's great grandson!' 12 short stories of elementary education, the State School system. Highly uncommon. Slight rubbing and scuffing at spine otherwise VG+. A34759 £35
MACNAUGHT, Timothy J. THE FIJIAN COLONIAL EXPERIENCE: A STUDY OF THE NEOTRADITIONAL ORDER UNDER BRITISH COLONIAL RULE PRIOR TO WORLD WAR II. The Australian National University, Canberra, 1982 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xvii, 203.ISBN: 0909150494 Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied) rebound from the original paperback / pamphlet in boards, preserving the original wraps as the hardbound covers. VG. A62685 £50
MACNEICE, Louis. LOUIS MACNEICE 1907-1963. ORDER OF SERVICE. Privately Printed, No Place Noted, 1963 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 4. Slight creasing, faint soiling; vg.The Order of Service for the funeral of Macneice. Mostly hymns with a note that the address will be by W.H. Auden. Light wear otherwise very good. A36748 £22
MACNEISH, Richard S. IROQUOIS POTTERY TYPES: A TECHNIQUE FOR THE STUDY OF IROQUOIS PREHHISTORY. Department Of Resources And Development, Ottawa, 1952 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/paperback. pp 166. 27 figures, 33 plates. Bulletin No. 124 in the Anthropological series No. 31. Neat faint stamp on cover and remains of label otherwise sound VG copy with slight splitting at lower spine and slight creasing. A63315 £25
MACNUTT, E. S. (Edits). Contributors Include Phyllis Bottome, May Ellis Nichols, Victoria Hayward, R. B. Powell, Evelyn Brownell Coman, Norman Hapgood, Agnes C. Lehman. THE CUNARDER: A MODERN TRAVEL MAGAZINE. 7 ISSUES. Cunard Steam Ship Company, New York, 1931-1934 First Edition. Wraps. 7 issues: May 1931, July 1933, August 1933, October- December 1933, February 1934. 4tos. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 176. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Contributors include Phyllis Bottome, May Ellis Nichols, Victoria Hayward, R. B. Powell, Evelyn Brownell Coman, Norman Hapgood, Agnes C. Lehman. Subjects include Czechoslovakia, Saint Pierre, Galician Byways, Living on Nothing in Russia, Robinson Crusoe's Retreat, Golfing Round the World, Roumania, Java, Medieval England, Drama at Cuzco, East Africa. Stylish magazine of travel, with photos of travelling celebrities, exotic places. Attractive set of 7 issues. All clean VG copies with slight soiling. A36163 £110
MACOZ, Moshe & Sari Nusseibeh (Ed). JERUSALEM: POINTS OF FRICTION - AND BEYOND. Kluwer Law International, The Hague, 2000 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed wraps / paperback. pp x, 178. Tables, black and white maps.ISBN: 9041188436 Very good indeed. A83204 £45
MACPHAIL, . KITCHEN ADVENTURES OR EXPERIMENTS IN DIET CHANGES. The Moray Press., Edinburgh, 1933. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. 150pp. index. Nut minces, digestive bakery, 'sunlight' festive menus.. 'A course of ten demonstrations'. Very good indeed. B9590 £20
MACPHAIL, Andrew. THE BOOK OF SORROW. Humphrey Milford/ Oxford University Press, London, 1916 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 500. Poetry, Slight rubbing and edgewear, spine ends slightly bumped otherwise sound VG. Neat inscription on front endpaper. A68026 £20
MACPHERSON, Hector. BOOKS TO READ AND HOW TO READ THEM. William Blackwood And Sons, Edinburgh, 1904 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp x, 252. Slightly tanned & slightly rubbed otherwise near VG sound copy. A80642 £18
MACPHERSON, James. Otto L. Jiriczek (Editor). FRAGMENTS OF ANCIENT POETRY (1760) IN DIPLOMATISCHEM NEUDRUCK MIT DEN LESARTEN DER UMARBEITUNGEN. Carl Winters Universitatsbuchhandlung, Heidelberg, 1915 Facsimile Reprint Of The 1760 Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xiii, 64. 400 copies only. Text in English with German introduction. Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. Soundly rebound in blue cloth lettered gilt at the spine, slight shelfwear, otherwise VG+. A48375 £50
MACPHERSON, John F. CHILDREN STILL. Shakespeare Head Press, Oxford, 1939 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 4to. Colour illustration onset to cover. pp 303. Frontis and three tipped in colour illustrations, map and 6 black and white illustrations. Fantastical children's adventure. No date (1939). Spine slightly scuffed otherwise clean VG copy. B24872 £35
MACPHERSON, William. THE PSYCHOLOGY OF PERSUASION. Methuen, London, 1920 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 256. With 31 pp publishers catalogue at rear. Psychology. Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. Used copy, slightly marked and mottled; VG-. A65985 £16
MACPHERSON, Jean. MARBLE ARCH MEMORIES. Marble Arch Memories London, 1992. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp ix, 154, illustrations. Signed presentation copy.ISBN: 0952070901 VG+/VG+. A81692 £18
MACQUEEN- POPE, W. IVOR: THE STORY OF AN ACHIEVEMENT- A BIOGRAPHY OF IVOR NOVELLO. (SIGNED). W. H. Allen, London, 1951 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 550. Frontis sketch and 30 illustrations. Biography. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Constance Collier/ one of the very Great Ones/ in sincere appreciation/ of her tremendous help and/ also of her art and her/ service to the theatre/ with every good wish and/ sincere affection from/ W. Macqueen-Pope/ 1907.' Spine sunned otherwise VG. A60892 £36
MACQUEEN-POPE, W. GAIETY: THEATRE OF ENCHANTMENT. (SIGNED) W. H. Allen, London, 1949 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 498. Frontis illustration and numerous others. Signed presentation copy. Inscription on half-title page reads, "With all Good Wishes to Miss Wheeler, from W. Macqueen-Pope 12/1/50." Very good indeed. A63267 £25
MACQUEEN, Norrie. UNITED NATIONS PEACEKEEPING IN AFRICA SINCE 1960. Longman, London 2002. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. 13 maps.ISBN: 058238253XPages: 321 Fine. A82965 £18
MACQUEEN, Percy. SEVEN SHORT POEMS. Ootacamund And Nilgiri Press, India, 1940 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 10. Printed for Private Circulation. Signed presentation copy to C H Biddulph dated 1945. New blue wraps with original (sl faded) printed paper cover onset to the thin new card wraps. VG. Poems mainly on local Indian themes including 'Song of the Manchel Bearers.' Very good. B19430 £30
MACQUOID, C. E. K. STRATEGY ILLUSTRATED BY BRITISH CAMPAIGNS. Cassell, London, 1904 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp xx, 252, 12 maps on 8 folding sheets at rear, 7 folding plans. Ownership signature of Neil Haig on title page and half tile, probably military strategist Brigadier Neil Haig. Spine faded and a littel mottled, slight soiling; sound VG-. A38183 £50
MACRAE-GIBSON, O. D. OF ARTHOUR AND OF MERLIN: VOLUME 1: TEXT. Oxford University Press, London, 1973 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 367 plus pp 2 of black and white plates. ISBN: 0197222706 Very good in slightly marked and worn near very good dust jacket. A70386 £20
MACRAE, . THE ONLOOKER BOOK OF VERSE. Bombay, Thacker's Press. , 1942 First Edition. Hardback. 4to. pp. 160, with eleven full-page b/w Forties glamour girl style cartoons by Watson. No date [circa 1942]. A selection of mainly humorous and satirical/parodic verse which had appeared in "The Onlooker", London and were compiled to cover reference to "The Onlooker" to India and the way of life at the time. Red cloth, gilt titling front cover and spine. Many women contributors inc Dorothy Armstrong, Jean Hughes, Guendolen Sherrard etc., Slight soilng to covers, a very good copy. B12688 £30
MACRAE, Donald G. AGES AND STAGES. University Of London/ Athlone Press, London, 1973 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 23. The Auguste Comte Memorial trust Lecture No. 9, given on 18th November 1971. Very good. B57455 £16
MACRAE, Ian D. A FEW EARLY CAMELTHORN. (SIGNED) Lindsay And Co., Edinburgh, No Date (1972) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 39. Poems, general, about working for the UN in Kabul. Signed presentation from the author: ' With compliments/ Ian D. Macrae. Very good indeed. B31153 £22
MACRITCHIE, Lynn. (Bridget Riley). BRIDGET RILEY: NEW PAINTINGS AND GOUACHES. Wadington Galleries, London, 2000 First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to (27cm x 22cm). Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 55. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Exhibition catalogue. May show some slight shelf wear but content fine and unread. A49207 £30
MACROBIUS, Ambrosius Theodosius (Macrobii Ambrosii Theodosii). OPERA QUAE SUPERSUNT: VOLUMEN II: SATURNALIORUM LIBRI VII. Godofredi Bassii, Quedlinburg & Leipzig, 1852 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Disbound. pp xx, 745, (3). Latin text. Disbound (i.e. lacking covers) but in good reading condition. Minor foxing to pages, especially preliminaries, else tight very good, suitable for rebinding. A78201 £60
MACSWEENEY, David. SO WHY DO YOU KILL ME? (SIGNED) Eoten Press, London, 1980 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback (by Ralph Steadman, entitled Portrait of the Irishman as Poet). pp 120 (unpaginated). Poetry. Signed presentation from the author: 'With love to Emys, Spring '82, Dave macSweeney.' Very good indeed. A77153 £40
MACTYRE, . MIDGE. Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1962. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 195. Fantasy novel - an insect becomes intelligent and starts dictating terms to man, set in Scottish Highlands. Very good in very good dust wrapper. B51501 £18
MACVICAR, Angus. DEATH BY THE MISTLETOE. Stanley Paul, London, 1934 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 256. Detective fiction (in Hubin). No date (1934). Neat name on front pastedown, endpaper very slightly browned otherwise VG+. B54019 £32
MACVICAR, Angus. THE CROCODILE MEN. Art & Educational Publishers, London, And Glasgow, 1947 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 186. Juvenile fiction. Covers slightly soiled, lacks front endpaper otherwise sound near VG. B55506 £16
MACVICAR, Fiona (Illustrates). THE BATTLE OF THE FROGS AND MICE. Libanus Press, No Place Noted, 1988. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Tall narow 8vo (11.5cm x 29cm) -no slipcase. Concertina style pages (extending to 11 feet). Colourful Bayeux Tapestry style illustrations running through the middle of the text throughout. No. 56 of 200 copies on mould made cotton rag.ISBN: 0948021187 Fine. A48247 £110
MACY, Christopher. RATIONALISM AND HUMANISM IN THE NEW EUROPE. Pemberton, London 1973 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 77. Printed paperback. Contributors include Jaap van Praag, Anthony Smith, Erwin Fischer & Ernst van Brakel.ISBN: 0301730628 Very good. A83082 £18
MADAME B. L. COLLECTIONS DE FEU MADAME B. L. Galerie Fievez, Brussels, 1931 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Stapled wraps. pp 66 and 8 plates. French text. Auction catalogue- Objets d' Art d' Extreme- Orient. Slight rust marks from staples, some browning to edges of pages otherwise VG. Date in ink on cover and title inked on spine. B57329 £22
MADAN, A. C. AN ENGLISH-SWAHILI VOCABULARY. The S.p.c.k. & The C.m.s. Bookshop, (Nairobi), 1948 Wartime Edition, With Additional Matter. 8vo. pp 51. Printed pamphlet. One fold-out page. Compiled from the works of the late Bishop Steere and from other sources. Slight edge wear else VG. A63908 £16
MADAN, B. K. (Foreword). INDIA'S BALANCE OF PAYMENTS 1948-49 TO 1961-62. P. J. J. Pinto, Bombay, 1963 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp viii, 149. Tables, figures. India finance. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied); VG. A49387 £40
MADAN, Falconer (Compiles). RECORDS OF THE CLUB AT OXFORD 1790-1917. Privately Printed, Oxford, 1917 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 118. Loosely inserted page with printed address (94 Banbury Road, Oxford) stating: 'With the compliments of the Club Oct. 19. 1917.' Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. 75 copies only printed. Fine. A47675 £80
MADAN, Falconer. HANDWRITTEN LETTER. OXFORD 1908. 1908 2 small pages about 100 words. To S. G. Owen from 94 Banbury Road, Oxford apologising for dashing off during a meeting and also quoting Livy in Latin and mentioning Macleise's Juvenal. Sl soiling o/w vg. A35095 £35
MADDEN, Frederick (Editor). THE DEPENDENT EMPIRE AND IRELAND, 1840-1900: ADVANCE AND RETREAT IN REPRESENTATIVE SELF-GOVERNMENT. Greenwood Press, New York, 1991 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xxxiii 815. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt at spine and cover. Select Documents on the Constitutional History of the British Empire and Commonwealth, Volume V.ISBN: 0313277575 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A71098 £55
MADDEN, Frederick (Edits). THE END OF EMPIRE: DEPENDENCIES SINCE 1948, PART 1: THE WEST INDIES, BRITISH HONDURAS, HONG KONG, FIJI, CYPRUS, GIBRALTAR, AND THE FALKLANDS- VOLUME VIII. Greenwood Press, Westport, 2000 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0313290725Pages: 590 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A66178 £55
MADDEN, Frederick And D. K. Fieldhouse. OXFORD AND THE IDEA OF COMMONWEALTH: ESSAYS PRESENTED TO SIR EDGAR WILLIAMS. Croom Helm, London, 1982 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp vii, 167. Original publishers black boards lettered silver at spine.ISBN: 0709910215 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A74307 £18
MADDEN, Frederick. PRIVY PURSE EXPENSES OF THE PRINCESS MARY, DAUGHTER OF KING HENRY THE EIGHTH, AFTERWARDS QUEEN MARY: WITH A MEMOIR OF THE PRINCESS, AND NOTES. William Pickering, London, 1831 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Half brown leather lettered gilt at the spine. pp ccv, 285. Slight wear at spine; hinges rubbed, very slightly split otherwise sound VG. A49570 £55
MADDEN, Frederick. THE CLASSICAL PERIOD OF THE FIRST BRITISH EMPIRE, 1689-1783: THE FOUNDATIONS OF A COLONIAL SYSTEM OF GOVERNMENT: SELECT DOCUMENTS ON THE CONSTITUTIONAL HISTORY OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE AND COMMONWEALTH, VOLUME II. Greenwood Press, Westport, Ct, 1985 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxxvii, 628. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt at spine and cover.ISBN: 0313251762 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A75487 £65
MADDEN, Frederick. THE DEPENDENT EMPIRE, 1900-1948: COLONIES, PROTECTORATES, AND MANDATES: SELECT DOCUMENTS ON THE CONSTITUTIONAL HISTORY OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE AND COMMONWEALTH, VOLUME II. Greenwood Press, Westport, Ct, 1994 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxvi, 876. Original publishers red cloth lettered gilt at spine and cover.ISBN: 0313273189 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A75488 £110
MADDEN, Frederick. THE EMPIRE OF THE BRETAIGNES, 1175-1688: THE FOUNDATIONS OF A COLONIAL SYSTEM OF GOVERNMENT: SELECT DOCUMENTS ON THE CONSTITUTIONAL HISTORY OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE AND COMMONWEALTH, VOLUME I. Greenwood Press, Westport, Ct, 1985 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxxiii, 669. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt at spine and cover.ISBN: 0313238979 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A75486 £75
MADDEN, H. N. THE STRASBERG TAPES REVISITED. (SIGNED). Daedalus Acting Lab, New York, 1985 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Coloured illustrated wraps. Long signed presentation from the author referring to techniques in the book.ISBN: 0961581506Pages: 135 Very slight creasing; VG. A70100 £35
MADDEN, Frederick (Editor). IMPERIAL RECONSTRUCTION 1763-1840: THE EVOLUTION OF ALTERNATIVE SYSTEMS OF COLONIAL GOVERNMENT. SELECT DOCUMENTS ON THE CONSTITUTIONAL HISTORY OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE AND COMMONWEALTH VOLUME III Greenwood Press New York 1987 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xlii, 888. Original publishers dark blue cloth lettered silver on spine and cover. ISBN: 031325916X Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good. A70919 £90
MADDEN, Frederick (Editor). THE DOMINIONS AND INDIA SINCE 1900: SELECT DOCUMENTS ON THE CONSTITUTIONAL HISTORY OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE AND COMMONWEALTH, VOLUME VI. Greenwood Press Westport, Ct, 1993 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxix, 871.ISBN: 0313273170 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A71138 £120
MADDOCKS, Kenneth. OF NO FIXED ABODE: AN ACCOUNT OF COLONIAL SERVICE IN NIGERIA AND FIJI AND OF SUBSEQUENT WORK IN LONDON AND EAST AFRICA. Privately Published. Ipswich, 1988 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 170, illustrations. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A62665 £24
MADDOCKS. THE BRITISH ELEPHANT BOOK Trav- Track Films, No Place Noted (Uk), No Date (Late 1960s) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 60 (unpaginated). Elephant jokes. Slight wear, otherwise very good. A36667 £28
MADDRELL, Avril And James D. Sidaway (Edit). DEATHSCAPES: SPACES FOR DEATH, DYING, MOURNING AND REMEMBRANCE. Ashgate, Aldershot, 2010. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0754679756Pages: 322 Neat name on front endpaper and occasional erasable pencilled notes otherwise fine. A78560 £50
MADDUX, Thomas R. YEARS OF ESTRANGEMENT: AMERICAN RELATIONS WITH THE SOVIET UNION, 1933-1941. University Press Of Florida, Tallahassee, 1980 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp ix, 238. Original publishers yellow boards lettered black at spine and cover.ISBN: 0813006538 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A72315 £18
MADELIN, Louis. THE CONSULATE AND THE EMPIRE 1809-1815. Heinemann, London, 1936 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp (vi), 488. Volume 2 ONLY of the National History of France, edited by Fr. Funck-Brentano. Very good. A73595 £25
MADGE, Kathleen. THE WORLD OF LIVING GREEN. Lutterworth Press, London, 1949 Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Reprint - re-issue of 1947 first edition. pp 120. 19 scraperboard illustrations by Stanley Herbert. Flowers, botany, fairies, magic. Slight rubbing otherwise VG. B55439 £20
MADGE, Sidney J. THE MEDIEVAL RECORDS OF HARRINGAY ALIAS HORNSEY FROM 1216 TO 1307: WITH A LIST OF ECCLESIASTICAL ADMINISTRATIONS PRIOR TO 1500. Hazell, Watson & Viney Ltd., London, 1939 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 138. Illustrated with eight black and white plates. Ex Hornsey Library copy with the usual markings, otherwise sound very good. A63113 £22
MADIGAN, . THE IMAGE OF DUSK. (SIGNED) Privately Printed, No Place Noted, 1976 First Edition Thus. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 88. 100 copies only. Signed presentation copy to Frank Kermode: ' Dear Professor Kermode: I admire your literary criticisms, have put together a first collection and wanted you to have a copy. Michael Madigan.' Poetry. Very good indeed. B12245 £25
MADILL, . VERSES VARIOUS - THE SERIOUS AND THE SUNNY SIDE OF LIFE. (SIGNED) . Privately Published, , New Zealand, 1947. First Edition. 8vo. pp i 78 18x12cm. Hardback. Signed presentation from the author. Spine somewhat faded else vg. B1726 £18
MADOFF, Steven Henry (Essay). Y. Z. KAMI. Gagosian Gallery, Beverly Hills, 2008. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 135. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Exhibition catalogue. ISBN: 1932598634 Fine. A43516 £30
MAEMPEL, George Zammit. PIONEERS OF MALTESE GEOLOGY. Mid-Med Bank, Malta, 1989 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 302. Illustrations. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt at spine. Illustrations. Very good indeed in very good slightly rubbed dust jacket. A78796 £30
MAESTRE, . AUTRES TERRES. POEMES ILLUSTRES PAR YVAN MAESTRE. (SIGNED) . La Colombe, Paris, 1962. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 80. Signed presentation copy with long signed authors' letter enclosed. French poetry. Wraps. Slight dustiness otherwise close very good indeed. B10956 £25
MAETERLINCK, Maurice. Bernard Miall (Translator). SISTER BEATRICE AND ARDIANE & BARBE BLEUE. TWO PLAYS. George Allen, London, 1901 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xv, 159. Original publishers grey-green boards with yellow cloth spine. Decent VG copy with slight soiling to covers and slight foxing to prelims. A63289 £20
MAEVALI, Sulev. TALLINN CATHEDRAL BURIALS AND TOMB MONUMENTS. Morgan Studio, No Place Noted, 2004 First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 45. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN: 994910761X Covers very slightly marked otherwise very good. A68793 £20
MAGAS, Branka. CROATIA THROUGH HISTORY: THE MAKING OF A EUROPEAN STATE. Saqi Books, London, 2007. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. 130+ illustrations, maps and figures.ISBN: 0-86356-775-4Pages: 743 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A38690 £30
MAGEE, . TOWARDS 2000. THE WORLD WE MAKE. (SIGNED). Macdonald, London, 1965. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 156. 5 plates. A history of modern society. Signed presentation copy: ' I mean, of course, the 2000th programme. Best wishes, Bryan.' Very good. Clean. B50587 £20
MAGEE, Bryan. CRUCIFIXION. Fortune Press, London, No Date (1954) First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 47. Uncut. Poetry (dedication is to the memory of Richard Wagner.) See D' Arch Smith 369. Grey cloth with black gilt lettered spine, sl scuffed otherwise very good indeed. B27246 £30
MAGEE, John D. GOSS FOR COLLECTORS. NUMBER ONE, THE LITERATURE. Milestone Publications Limited, Chertsey, 1973. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 48, illustrations. Very good indeed. A80360 £18
MAGIDOFF, Robert. THE LIFE, TIMES AND ART OF BORIS PASTERNAK. (SIGNED). Thought, Fordham University, 1967 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. pp 327-357. Offprint from the quarterly 'Thought.' Signed presentation from the author to Diana and Yehudi Menuhin ('the first chapter of my new book..') Very good with some light wear and sl marks. B25066 £23
MAGNELLI, Alberto. ALBERTO MAGNELLI. Christian Fayt Art Gallery, Kustlaan, 1983 First Edition. Hardback. Small square 4to. pp (72). Illustrated hardback. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Very good indeed. A63443 £22
MAGNO, Paschoal Carlos. SUN OVER THE PALMS. (SIGNED) Constable, London, 1943 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp v, 345. Uncut. No. 3 of 26 signed copies on Japanese vellum. Also inscribed to Romilly John and Eric.: 'To Romilly and Eric/ Paschoal/ 7th/10/943/ London.' Vellum slightly soiled and marked, more pronounced at spine otherwise sound VG-. A58890 £30
MAGNUS, Guy. SCENES OF MALTA: A SET OF EIGHT MAGNA PRINTS. Magna Prints Limited, Alderney, 1970 First Edition. Large oblong 4to printed folder (45cm x 32cm) containing many scenes of Malta: the original 8 Magna prints (plus one duplicate) as well as 4 smaller prints (41cm x 28cm) 1970-1972 by Guy Magnus, and 3 by another artist (possibly xeroxed (34cm x 24cm)), as well as another original by an artist called Samilleu. Prints in good clean order; folder a little used and chipped at edges. A76502 £110
MAGNUSSON, Eirkr And William Morris (Translate). THE STORY OF THE VOLSUNGS & NIBLUNGS WITH CERTAIN SONGS FROM THE ELDER EDDA. F. S. Ellis, London, 1870 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers green cloth copiously illustrated on spine and covers in gilt. pp xx, 275. Pages uncut. The Vlsunga Saga. Bookplate of on Herbert Riley on pastedown, and neat raised stamp of Library of MBE / Mogens Bay Essensen on endpaper, corners bumped, spine ends slightly nicked, endpapers slightly foxed otherwise sound VG. A78217 £140
MAGNUSSON, Magnus. VIKINGS!. (SIGNED). The Bodley Head/ B. B. C., London, 1980. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Signed on title page. ISBN: 0370302729Pages: 320 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A39383 £26
MAGONIGLE, H. Van Buren. ARCHITECTURAL RENDERING IN WASH. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1929 Reprint. Hardback. 8vo, pp xvi, 160, illustrations. Neat bookplate on pastedown otherwise VG+. Excellent condition. A80581 £25
MAGOUN, Francis Peabody. ON SOME SURVIVALS OF PAGAN BELIEF IN ANGLO-SAXON ENGLAND. The Harvard Theologicak Review, Cambridge, Ma, 1947 First Edition Thus. Wraps. 8vo. Pamphlet. pp 14 (paginated pp 33-46). Offprint from The Harvard Theological Review, Vol. XL, No. 1. Edges of cover chipped else very good. Neat name on front cover. A72981 £18
MAGOWAN, Ronald. CAGE OF VIOLENCE. Hale, London, 1976. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-7091-5561-1Pages: 192 VG+/VG. Jacket a little damp marked but presentable. A34912 £22
MAGRI, Emmanuel. RUINS OF A MEGALITHIC TEMPLE AT XEUCHIA (SHEWKIYAH) GOZO: FIRST REPORT. Heritage Malta, No Place Noted, 2009 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 88. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta.ISBN: 9789993266419 Very good indeed in slightly bumped and rubbed else very good dust jacket. A76793 £30
MAHADEVA, Kopan (Editor). CENTURY POETS' ANTHOLOGY. POEMS BY: GARETH GOSSAGE, B. P. O'HOGAIN, JOHN STANLEY, VIVIAN YATES. Century House, Birmingham, 1995 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 60. Printed paperback.ISBN: 1873265220 Fine. A63217 £30
MAHADEVA, Kopan. A PLAN FOR PEACE IN EELAM. Century House, Birmingham, 1994 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 105. 4 illustrations. Peace, politics, Sri Lanka. ISBN 1873265069. About fine. B53428 £18
MAHADEVA, Kopan. NEW STORIES FROM SRI LANKA. (SIGNED) Century House, Erdington, Birmingham, 1991. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 60. One illustration. Signed presentation from the author: 'To my dear friends/ Edward and Alison Lowbury/ Kopan 14-02-98.'ISBN: 1873265018 Fine. A43895 £36
MAHADEVA, Kopan. THE PEARLY ISLAND AND OLDER POEMS. Century House, Birmingham, 1991 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 60. Some decorations. Poetry. ISBN 187326500X. Fine. B54376 £16
MAHADEVA, Kopan. THE PEARLY ISLAND AND OLDER POEMS. Century House, Birmingham, 1991. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 60. Some decorations. Poetry. ISBN 187326500X. Signed presentation from the author to Edward Lowbury '..octogenarian poet..wishing many more decades of poetry..' Fine. A43932 £18
MAHAJAN, Jagmohan. THE GRAND INDIAN TOUR: TRAVELS AND SKETCHES OF EMILY EDEN. Manohar, New Delhi, 1996 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Tall 8vo. pp 148. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Clean bright VG/VG. Decent condition. A78959 £50
MAHAPATRA, Jayanta. (Jean-louis Nou). ORISSA. Lustre Press, New Delhi, 1987 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 40, frontis, 62 colour photographs by Jean-Louis Nou. One map. India, arts, pageants and people. Neat bookplate address label of distinguished Asian book collector John Davis otherwise F/NF. B21589 £24
MAHARAJ, Sarat, Hans Ulrich Obrist And Gillian Wearing (Selectors). BECK'S NEW CONTEMPORARIES, 97. New Contemporaries (1988), 1997. First Edition. Wraps. 4to, pp 88, Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Includes CD. Fine. A81012 £30
MAHARG, John. THE BRIBES OF THE MOUSEMAN. No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted, No Date (1960s) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp vi, 452. Possibly a reprint of an earlier work, possibly printed in Ireland. Appears to lack title page otherwise VG. A59518 £30
MAHATHERA, Nyanaponika (Edits). THE ROAD TO INNER FREEDOM: A SURVEY OF THE BUDDHA'S TEACHINGS. Buddhist Publication Society, Kandy, Sri Lanka, 1982 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/ paperback. pp 248. Buddhism. Very slight creasing, slight rubbing, slight browning to edges of first and last few pages otherwise VG. A66002 £22
MAHATHERA, Nyanatiloka. GUIDE THROUGH THE ABHIDHAMMA- PITAKA BEING A SYNOPSIS OF THE PHILOSOPHICAL COLLECTION BELONGING TO THE BUDDHIST PALI CANON, FOLLOWED BY AN ESSAY ON THE PATICCA- SAMUPPADA. Buddhist Publication Society, Kandy, 1971 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xv, 178. One folding table. Slight discolouration to paper covered boards otherwise sound VG. A64294 £30
MAHENDRANATH, Shri Gurudeva Dadaji. THE AMORAL WAY OF WIZARDRY. No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted India), No Date (1983?) First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Rung bound wraps. pp 185. Some illustrations. The Telluric Tablet, the Naked Saints, Levogyrate Tantra, Charter of Amookos, etc. Slight mark and cut at front with no loss; VG-. A42801 £30
MAHER, Nemat F. DROPS IN AN OCEAN. Al Maaref Establishment, No Place Noted (Alexandria), No Date First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 150. Poetry. Cover designed by Silco. Title page slightly marked at corner, some staining to edges of last 50 pages otherwise sound acceptable VG copy. A36620 £35
MAHMUD, Khalid. INDIAN POLITICAL SCENE, 1989: MAIN CONTENDERS FOR POWER Institute Of Regional Studies Islamabad, 1989 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Review copy with publishers slip loosely inserted. Several tables.ISBN: 9698020012Pages: 305 Corners slightly bumped otherwise fine. A72622 £65
MAHMUD, Wahiduddin. ADJUSTMENT AND BEYOND. THE REFORM EXPERIENCE IN SOUTH ASIA. PROCEEDINGS OF THE IEA CONFERENCE HELD IN DHAKA, BANGLADESH. Palgrave, Basingstoke, 2001 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ppxxi, 343. Tables, diagrams. Contributors include Deepak Nayyar, A. R. Kemal, G. Uswatte - Aratchi, Prabhat Patnaik, E. V. K. FitzGerald, Peter Nunnenkamp. ISBN 0333747682. USA ISBN:031223330 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B14762 £27
MAHON, Lord Mahon. HISTORY OF THE WAR OF THE SUCCESSION IN SPAIN. John Murray, London, 1832 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xx, 394, 132. Rebound in pale blue cloth, lettered gilt at the spine, by the Foreign Office. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good. Lacks map. A74565 £36
MAHON, Derek. Fionnuala Ni Chiosain (Illustrator). THE SEASIDE CEMETERY: A VERION OF 'LE CIMETIERE MARIN' BY PAUL VALERY. (SIGNED) The Gallery Press Oldcastle, 2001 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp (20). Original publishers illustrated paperback. One of 175 copies signed by the author and artist.ISBN: 1852352981 Fine. A70921 £80
MAHON, Derek. Michael Kane (Illustrator). RESISTANCE DAYS. (SIGNED) The Gallery Press Loughcrew 2001 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp (20). Original publishers illustrated paperback. No. 67 of 175 copies signed by the author and artist.ISBN: 1852353074 Fine. A70920 £65
MAHONEY, Charles. CHARLES MAHONEY 1903-1968. The Fine Art Society/ Paul Liss, London, 1999 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 72. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Exhibition catalogue. Fine. A59432 £28
MAIA, Tom, Pedro Calmon And Thereza Regina De Camargo Maia. VELHO BRASIL DE HOJE. Expressao E Cultura, Rio De Janeiro, 1983 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 328. Illustrated throughout with 150 line drawings in black and white. Text in Portugese. Brazilian architecture? About fine in very good+ dust jacket with slight creasing. B26832 £40
MAIDMENT, James & W. H. Logan. (Eds) THE DRAMATIC WORKS OF SHACKERLEY MARMION: WITH PREFATORY MEMOIR, INTRODUCTIONS, AND NOTES. William Paterson, H. Sotheran & Co., Edinburgh, London, 1875 First Edition. Disbound. 8vo. pp xxii, 296. Disbound (i.e. lacking covers) but otherwise in decent sound condition with clean text. Many pages still uncut. Suitable for rebinding or reading and reference. A68423 £22
MAIER, Carol And Francoise Massardier- Kenney (Edit). Yunte Huang, Michelle Yeh, Isabel Garayta, Kathleen Ross. LITERATURE IN TRANSLATION: TEACHING ISSUES AND READING PRACTICES. Kent State University Press, Kent, Ohio, 2010 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Yunte Huang, Michelle Yeh, Isabel Garayta, Kathleen Ross.ISBN: 1606350498Pages: 263 Fine. A77281 £28
MAIER, Charles S. RECASTING BOURGEOIS EUROPE: STABILIZATION IN FRANCE, GERMANY, AND ITALY IN THE DECADE AFTER WORLD WAR I. Princeton University Press, Princeton, 1975 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 650. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A61925 £30
MAIER, Norman R. F. And H. Willard Reninger. A PSYCHOLOGICAL APPROACH TO LITERARY CRITICISM. D. Appleton, New York, 1933 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xii, 154. Slight shelfwear otherwise VG. A47848 £18
MAIER, Willfried. Heinrich Heines. LEBEN, TAT UND REFLEXION. UNTERSUCHUNGEN ZU HEINRICH HEINES ASTHETIK. H. Bouvier, Bonn, 1969 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 247. Neat name on front endpaper. VG+. A81633 £18
MAILLARD, Pierre. DE GAULLE ET LALLEMAGNE: LE R VE INACHEVÉ. Plon Paris 1990 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 323. Printed paperback. Illustrations.ISBN: 2259021433 Very good indeed. A77682 £24
MAILLET, Edda (Preface). Julie Pissarro. QUATORZE LETTRES DE JULIE PISSARRO. L' Arbre, La Ferte- Milon (France), No Date (1984) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, Illustrated wraps. pp 32 (unpaginated). French text. Unopened. 2 illustrations. Very good indeed. Presented to Kathy Adler from one Tamar in Paris, neat inscription on front endpaper. Kathy Adler wrote the biography of Camille Pisarro. B57532 £22
MAIM, Hiram S. MONTE CARLO:FACTS AND FALLACIES. Alexander Moring, London, 1904 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers pictorial cloth showing writer taking notes and watching a gambling table. pp xii, 326. Illustrations by George A. Stevens. Sound used VG- copy with some marks and wear, some soiling, lacks front endpaper. A70229 £55
MAIMONIDES, Moses. Fred Rosner (Translator). MAIMONIDES' INTRODUCTION TO HIS COMMENTARY ON THE MISHNAH. Jason Aronson Northvale, N.j. 1995 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp lx, 188. Original publishers black cloth lettered gilt at spine.ISBN: 1568212410 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A70180 £18
MAINE, Charles Eric. B.E.A.S.T. BIOLOGICAL EVOLUTIONARY ANIMAL SIMULATION TEST. Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1966 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 190. Science fiction novel. Fine in very good indeed dust jacket very slight edgewear. B56843 £20
MAINE, Charles Eric. NEVER LET UP. Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1964 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 191. 'Science thriller'- 'off-beat shadow world of anti-social characters. NF in NF dust jacket (very slightly soiled on white printed rear panel). B55618 £30
MAINE, Charles Eric. THE MAN WHO OWNED THE WORLD. Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1961 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 190. Science fiction novel- man revived 8000 years later by the Martian science of antimortics and told that he 'owned the world.' Fine in fine dust wrapper. B57291 £20
MAINE, H. S. MINUTES BY THE HONOURABLE SIR H. S. MAINE 1862-69. WITH A NOTE ON INDIAN CODIFICATION, DATED 17TH JULY 1879. Printed By The Superintendent Of Government Printing, Calcutta, 1889 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Soundly rebound in quarter brown cloth with original green boards, with the word 'Confidential' in gilt on cover. 100 articles by Sir H. S. Maine. Colonial jurisdiction- political, economic, military- much concerning Punjab. Covers rubbed and scuffed, handwritten title label on spine; VG- but clean text. A48337 £60
MAINE, John (Compiles). LEWISHAM: A PLAN FOR INVOLVING ART IN THE TOWN CENTRE. London Borough Of Lewisham Pr Unit, London, 2000. First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to (30cm x 21cm). Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 35. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 095188510 Very good indeed. A47570 £40
MAINE, John. JOHN MAINE: RECENT CARVINGS WITH SCULPTURE AND DRAWINGS, 1971-1980. Warwick Gallery, London, 1980 First Edition. Wraps. Large square 8vo. pp (32). Illustrated paperback. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Royal Academy blindstamp, else VG+. A63384 £20
MAIR, John. FIFTY WEEK-END WALKS IN THE CHILTERNS, HERTFORDSHIRE AND ESSEX. Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1952 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour printed wraps / paperback. pp viii, 115. Black and white maps throughout. Some marks and minor rubbing to covers, else near very good sound. Text clean and tight. A70868 £18
MAIR, Lucille Mathurin. WOMEN FIELD WORKERS IN JAMAICA DURING SLAVERY. (SIGNED) University Of The West Indies, Mona, Jamaica, 1986 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/ paperback. pp 14. The 1986 Elsa Goveia Memorial Lecture. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Ronald Segal/ Lucille Mathurin Mair/ Kingston/ 26.3.91/ With kind regards.' Very good indeed. A44684 £25
MAIR, Philip Beveridge. SHARED ENTHUSIASM : THE STORY OF LORD AND LADY BEVERIDGE. Ascent Books, Windlesham, Surrey 1982. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 11 illustrations. Signed presentation from the author on label: 'To Jane Ann Birdsell/ in unforgettable memory of/ 6th June 1982 and/ gratitude for your splendid/ help from Philip Mair/ 4th Novermber '82.'ISBN: 0-86254-109-3Pages: 157 VG+ in slightly creased VG dust jacket. A33546 £18
MAIS, S. P. B. (A. E. Taylor- Illustrates). PICTORIAL BRITAIN AND IRELAND: THE ROADS OF GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND SHEWING THE PRINCIPAL PLACES OF INTEREST. H. K. Mccann Company, London, No Date (1936) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Colour illustrated paper covered boards, cloth spine lettered gilt. pp vii, 123. Copiously illustrated throughout. Highly attractive maps designed by Alfred Taylor, described by S. P. B. Mais. Decent sound about VG copy with some edgewear and rubbing at corners, white rear corner a little soiled. A44835 £50
MAIS, S. P. B. (Alex Jardine Illustrates). RAVEN AMONG THE ROOKS. Eyre & Spottiswoode, London, 1939 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 261. Frontis and 8 illustrations by Alex Jardine. Children's adventure story involving kidnapping, riding & hounds. Endpapers slightly foxed (spotted) otherwise VG in VG- dust jacket a little chipped and soiled. B25695 £40
MAISKY, I. M. (Gerard Shelley- Translates). BEFORE THE STORM: RECOLLECTIONS. (SIGNED). Hutchinson, London, (1943). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 176. 6 plates. Biography. No date (1943). Bought from the library of R. A. ('Rab') Butler with signed clipping pasted to front endpaper: 'To R. A. Butler, from, I. Maisky, June 1944.' Very slight shelf-wear; VG. A79167 £40
MAITLAND, Alexander. WILFRED THESIGER: A LIFE IN PICTURES. Harpercollins, London, 2004. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small oblong 4to (23cm x 23cm). Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0002572249Pages: 223 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A83120 £40
MAITLAND, Antony. ENCORE: A POP-UP BOOK OF SCENES FROM THE THEATRE (VIKING KESTREL PICTURE BOOKS). Viking Children's Books, London, 1982 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. A fold-out theatre containing 4 scenes including drama, comedy and a ballet scene. Very cleverly put together. 4to (25cm x 25cm). About fine. A35799 £40
MAITLAND, Barry. SHOPPING MALLS: PLANNING AND DESIGN. Construction Press/ Longman, London 1985 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-582-30525-XPages: 194 One stamp and 2 rectangular stains to pastedown (possibly from selotape) otherwise VG+ in VG+ dust jacket. A61567 £36
MAITLAND, C. D. DISCOURSES ON THE HUMANITY AND DEITY OF OUR LORD JESUS CHRIST; IN THE COURSE OF WHICH IS SHOWN FORTH THE MANNER OF CHRIST'S OBEDIENCE IN THE FLESH. J. Hatchard And Son, London, 1832 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Full leather with gilt border, 5 raised bands and black leather spine label lettered gilt. pp vii, 301. Slight rubbing, otherwise very good. Decent copy. A83558 £80
MAITLAND, Ella Fuller. THE SALTONSTALL GAZETTE, CONDUCTED BY PETER SALTONSTALL, ESQ. AND WRITTEN BY VARIOUS HANDS. Chapman And Hall, London, 1896 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 361. Original publishers beige cloth spine with grey boards. Covers worn, soiled and scuffed, sound but good only with clean text. A77726 £30
MAITLAND, F. W. THE CONSTITUTIONAL HISTORY OF ENGLAND: A COURSE OF LECTURES. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1908 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's black buckram lettered gilt at the spine. pp xxviii, 547. Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. Sound clean VG copy with some rubbing and scuffing to boards and covers. A49615 £38
MAITLAND, Frederic William. ROMAN CANON LAW IN THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND. 6 ESSAYS. Methuen, London, 1898 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's black cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp vii, 184. Uncut. English law, William Lyndwood, William of Drogheda, Henry II and the Criminous Clerks, etc. 2 small stamps (on pastedown and title page) 'St Asaph Cathedral' otherwise decent VG copy with slight fading and slight mottling to buckram. Some erasable penciled notes and underlining by former user- obviously a scholar occasionally challenging Maitland's opinions. A45824 £35
MAITLAND, Hardacre Family. THE SONG-BOOK OF BETHIA HARDACRE. (SIGNED). Chapman Hall / Printed At The Chiswick Press, London, 1897. First Edition. Hardback. Crown 8vo. pp cxxxviii, 168. Signed presentation copy to her friend Bernard Drew with a four line verse of hers dated Sidmouth 1919. loosely inserted is a good signed hand written letter and another shorter one also to Bernard Drew. An anthology of verse by members of the Hardacre family from 1598 (Sir Florio Hardacre) to 1897 (Bethia). Slight wear and soiling, spine rubbed, endpapers foxed otherwise near very good. B17763 £38
MAITLAND, Donald. DIVERSE TIMES, SUNDRY PLACES The Alpha Press, Brighton, 1996 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 310.ISBN: 1898595178 Fine in fine dust wrapper. Minor pencilled marginal linings and some pencilled notes at the back. A74682 £25
MAITLAND, Donald. THE RUNNING TIDE: A VIEW OF INTERNATIONAL AND OTHER PUBLIC AFFAIRS OVER FOUR DECADES. Bath University Press Bath 2000. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp x, 354. Signed.ISBN: 0861971264 Fine/near fine. A81693 £24
MAITLIS, . THE MA'ASEH IN THE YIDDISH ETHICAL LITERATURE. Shappiro, Vallentine And Co, London, 1958. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 30. A paper --part of a comparative study of Yiddish 'exemplum.' Slight wear, otherwise very good. B8565 £22
MAIZELS, Alfred. INDUSTRIAL GROWTH AND WORLD TRADE: AN EMPIRICAL STUDY OF TRENDS IN PRODUCTION, CONSUMPTION AND TRADE IN MANUFACTURES FROM 1899-1959, WITH A DISCUSSION OF PROBABLE FUTURE TRENDS. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1963 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xxiii, 563. Original publishers black cloth lettered gilt on spine. Tables, figures. Corrections leaflet loosely inserted. About fine in very good indeed lightly used dust jacket. A74966 £18
MAJOR-BALL, Terry. MAJOR MAJOR. MEMORIES OF AN OLDER BROTHER. Duckworth, London, 1994. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 167. 62 illustrations. Autobiography.ISBN: 0715626310 Fine in fine dust wrapper (dust jacket very slightly creased). A35444 £40
MAJOR, . KING'S VERSE; POEMS OF A NEW POETRY SOCIETY. Erskine Macdonald., London, 1918. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. 63pp. Poems of King's College, London. Poets include Olive Brown, Irene C. Major, C. H. O. Scaife, etc., Very good or better, clean copy. B9170 £24
MAJOR, John. PRIZE POSSESSION: THE UNITED STATES AND THE PANAMA CANAL, 1903-1979. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1993 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xviii, 432. Original publishers black cloth lettered silver at spine.ISBN: 8673350786 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A72431 £35
MAJOR, Mary. (Theodore Major). THEODORE MAJOR: PATHWAY TO THE SUN. Henry Dyson Fine Art, London, 2002 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Stapled wraps. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Exhibition catalogue. ISBN: 0953722732Pages: 20 Fine. A77263 £18
MAJUMDAR, S. K. JINNAH AND GHANDI: THEIR ROLE IN INDIA'S QUEST FOR FREEDOM. K. L. Mukhopadhyay, Calcutta, 1966 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxiii, 318. India history. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings, slight wear else very good. A70815 £18
MAJUMDAR, Tapas. THE MEASUREMENT OF UTILITY. Macmillan, London, 1958 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 150. Fine in near fine dust jacket, very slightly sunned at spine. A67879 £18
MAJUT, Rudolf. ANNA, ODER DAS BUCH DER FRAUEN. Blackfriars Press, Leicester, 1960 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 67. Poetry. German text. Very good indeed. A65974 £24
MAKAL, Mahmut. A VILLAGE IN ANATOLIA. (SIGNED) Vallentine, Mitchell & Co., London, 1954 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xvii, 190. 18 illustrations. Signed presentation copy: 'To my teacher Nemin from Mahmut Makal 1955.' Translated from the Turkish by Sir Wyndham Deedes. Slight fading at spine ends otherwise clean VG in worn and faded VG- dust jacket. A71401 £30
MAKHAN, . ECONOMIC RECOVERY IN AFRICA. THE PARADOX OF FINANCIAL FLOWS. Palgrave / Macmillan, Basingstoke, 2002. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xviii, 261. Tables, figures. Africa economic policy, etc. ISBN 0333801555. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B17133 £25
MAKIN, Peter (Edits). Contributors Include Guy Davenport, Girolamo Mancuso, Donald Hall, Kevin Oderman. EZRA POUND'S CANTOS : A CASEBOOK. Oxford University Press, Oxford ; New York 2006 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Contributors include Guy Davenport, Girolamo Mancuso, Donald Hall, Kevin Oderman.ISBN: 0-19-517528-XPages: 264 Fine. A40403 £33
MAKIN, William J. CARIBBEAN NIGHTS. Robert Hale, London, 1939 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered yellow at spine. pp 287. Frontis and 20 illustrations. Chapter headings include Riots in Jamaica, Peculiar Cults, Voodoo Nights. Very slight rubbing, slight wear at head of spine otherwise VG+. Neat name pencilled on front endpaper. A35240 £40
MAKOVSKY, David. MAKING PEACE WITH THE PLO: THE RABIN GOVERNMENT'S ROAD TO THE OSLO ACCORD. Westview Press, Boulder, 1996 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp xiii, 239. Printed paperback.ISBN: 0813324262 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good. A74469 £20
MALABA, Mbongen Z. And Geoffrey V. Davis (Edit). Contributors Include Bevelyn Dube, Patricia Alden, Rosemary Gray, Virginia Phiri. ZIMBABWEAN TRANSITIONS: ESSAYS ON ZIMBABWEAN LITERATURE IN ENGLISH, NDEBELE AND SHONA. Rodopi, Amsterdam, 2008 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. Contributors include Bevelyn Dube, Patricia Alden, Rosemary Gray, Virginia Phiri. ISBN: 9042023767Pages: 254 Fine. A64306 £40
MALAHER, . A LEGEND OF WICKLOW; AND OTHER POEMS. F. & E. Stoneham, London 1915., . First edition. Hardback. Title label onset to cover. Some browning and shelf wear; very good. 41pp. 350 only printed. A5177 £18
MALAKHOV, Nikolai. FEDOSKINO. Izobrazitelnoye Iskusstvo Publishers, Moscow, 1984. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 167. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Text in Russian. VG+ in illustrated slip-case. A60362 £22
MALAMI, Alhaji Shehu. SIR SIDDIQ ABUBAKAR III: 17TH SULTAN OF SOKOTO. Evans Brothers, Ibadan, 1989 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xxi, 244. Illustrations, maps.ISBN: 978167864x Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied) rebound from the original paperback / pamphlet in boards, preserving the original wraps as the hardbound covers. Very good. A72028 £25
MALAN, A. N. UNCLE TOWSER. A STORY FOR BOYS YOUNG AND OLD. The Religious Tract Society, London, 1890 First Edition? Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Pictorial blue boards. pp 256 with 8pp publishers' catalogue at rear. 21 illustrations. Juvenile fiction. No date (1890's). Slight rubbing at edges, front endpaper and half title lacking otherwise sound VG copy of a scarce book. B55160 £26
MALANI, Nalini. CASSANDRA. Galerie Lelong, Paris, 2009 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 60. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Exhibition catalogue. Text in French and English. Fine. A67042 £55
MALASPINA, Alessandro. (Andrew David, Felipe Fernandez- Armesto, Carlos Novi And Glyndwar Willams- Edit). THE MALASPINA EXPEDITION, 1789-1794 : THE JOURNAL OF THE VOYAGE BY ALEJANDRO MALASPINA. 2 VOLUMES. Hakluyt Society, London 2001. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 2 volumes. 8vos. 99 illustrations and maps. Publishers compliments slip loosely inserted.ISBN: 0-904180-72-7Pages: xcviii, 338 & xx, 509. 2 volumes, both F/VG+. A34535 £65
MALATESTA, E. VOTE-WHAT FOR? Freedom Press, London, 1942 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 15. Very good. A80198 £18
MALAURIE, Jean. (Peter Feldstein- Translates). HUMMOCKS: JOURNEYS AND INQUIRIES AMONG THE CANADIAN INUIT. Mcgill-Queen's University Press, Montreal, 2007. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-7735-3200-5Pages: 386 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A49484 £28
MALBRANT, RenÈ. FAUNE DU CENTRE AFRICAIN FRANCAIS (MAMMIFERES ET OISEAUX). Paul Lechevalier, Paris, 1952 First Edition. Wraps. Large tall 8vo. Wraps. pp 616. Unopened. 129 figures, 32 black and white plates, 1 colour plate, 1 map. French text. Bon etat. Ornithology, zoology, etc. Clean very good. B26885 £36
MALCOLM, Sir Ian. STUFF- AND NONSENSE; A BOOK OF WAR VERSES. Hodder & Stoughton., London, 1919. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. viii,96pp. World War One. Covers slightly soiled, review stamp on title page otherwise good, solid copy. B6569 £20
MALCZEWSKI, Jacek. PODSZEPTY SZTUKI/WHISPERS OF ART: JACEK MALCZEWSKI 1854-1929. Muzeum Narodowe W Krakowie [KrakÛw] 2009 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. pp 189. Printed paperback. Colour illustrations.ISBN: 8375810266 Clean very good with slight bumping and shelfwear. A79019 £36
MALDEN, Henry Elliot. POEMS. Phillipson And Golder/ Griffith And Farran, Chester/ London, 1879 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp iv, 150. Poetry. Front endpapers sliced off neatly, covers slightly marked, worn and rubbed; sound but VG-. A35864 £45
MALE, Beverley. REVOLUTIONARY AFGHANISTAN. A REAPPRAISAL. Croom Helm, London & Canberra, 1982 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 230. Afghanistan politics. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. B12901 £16
MALE, Beverley. REVOLUTIONARY AFGHANISTAN. A REAPPRAISAL. Croom Helm, London & Canberra, 1982 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 230. Afghanistan politics. Very good in very good dust wrapper. A43938 £18
MALECOS, Andreas (Edits) J. P. FOSCOLO. Cultural Centre Cyprus Popular Bank, No Place Noted (Cyprus), 1992 Second Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to (34cm x 24cm). Wraps. pp 134 (unpaginated). Photographs of Cyprus by the pioneer photographer J. P. Foscolo. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Pages slightly wrinkled as if from damp otherwise clean VG decent copy. A78436 £45
MALEKOVIC, Vladimir. ART NOUVEAU IN CROATIA. Museum Of Arts & Crafts, Zagreb, 2003 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 595. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Slight bumping, slight wear otherwise handsome VG. A78575 £110
MALEKOVIC, Vladimir. BIDERMAJER U HRVATSKOJ: BIEDERMEIER IN KROATIEN 1815-1848. Muzej Za Umjetnost I Obrt, Zagreb, 1997. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Text in Bosnian & German.ISBN: 9536084260Pages: 663This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Slight wear to head of spine otherwise VG. A82783 £60
MALEKOVIC, Vladimir. HISTORICISM IN CROATIA: 2 VOLUMES. Museum Of Arts & Crafts, Zagreb, 2000 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 838. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. This set is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Some slight bumping otherwise VG+. A78576 £150
MALES, Miha. MOTIVI S JADRANA. Drzavna Zalozba Slovenije, Ljubljana, 1961 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Plain wraps/paperback with dust jacket. pp xxvi and 48 colour illustrations tipped in. Exhibition catalogue. Text in Slovene. Very good. A65797 £48
MALEY, William & Fazel Haq Saikal. POLITICAL ORDER IN POST-COMMUNIST AFGHANISTAN. Lynne Rienner Publishers Boulder 1992 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 80. Printed paperback.ISBN: 1555873618 Very good indeed. A65201 £18
MALGONKAR, Manohar. THE DEVIL'S WIND. NANA SAHEB'S STORY. Hamish Hamilton, And B. I. Publications, London, And Bombay. 1972 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xi, 306. Historical fiction set in India in the mid- nineteenth century, and the Indian 'Mutiny.' British and Indian edition (price in pounds and rupees on dust jacket). With interesting letter from Felicity Kendall to Robert Bolt asking him to consider writing the screenplay for the film of this book, with her brother-in-law as producer (Shashi Kapoor -- star of 'Shakespeare Wallah' and husband of FK's sister Jennifer Kendall.) VG+/VG+. B25904 £40
MALHERBE, D. J. DUINE EN PIONIERE. Afrikaanse Pers Boekhandel, Johannesburg, 1951 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 47. From the library of the South African writer, poet, TLS critic and diplomat Roy Macnab, editor of Oxford Poetry in 1946 and author of 'The Story of South Africa House' (1983.) Poetry, in Afrikaans. Endpapers slightly browned otherwise near fine. A60193 £40
MALIK, Dr. Charles And Mrs. Franklin D. Roosevelt. THE COVENANT ON HUMAN RIGHTS. The United Nations Bulletin, Lake Success, 1949 Reprint. Wraps. 8vo, pp 32, illustrations. Reprinted from The United Nations Bulletin, July 1, 1949. Neat stamp on cover; VG. A80194 £20
MALIN, Don (Edits). REDISCOVERED MADRIGALS: MIXED VOICES. Boosey & Hawkes Music Publishers, Ltd., London, 1969 First Edition. Wraps. Tall 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 80. 12 madrigals, composers include Jacques Arcadelt, Orlando di Lasso, Luca Marenzio, Philippe de Monte, Salamone Rossi. VG clean copy. A77481 £30
MALIN, Irving. (Brigid Brophy.) SEX IN PRINT. Antioch Press, Yellow Springs, Ohio, 1964 Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Reprinted from the Antioch Review, Fall '64, Vol. XXIV, No. 3. pp 408-416 (complete but with odd pagination as there don't seem to be pages 411/ 413/ 415). Signed presentation from the author: 'for Brigid Brophy/- with best wishes/ from a fan of yours/ and a sometime contributor/ to London Magazine.' A review of current books with sexual content inc Jubb, Candy, Honey for the Bears etc., BB has drafted a good longish letter of reply on the final page discussing these novels and calling Chatterley a 'bad novel' and wondering why he omitted 'Lolita.' Slight wear, some browning otherwise good. A32286 £26
MALING, Arthur. RIP OFF. Robert Hale, London, 1977 First U. K. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 187. Thriller set in the world of finance. About fine in VG dust jacket (very slightly marked but clean and complete). B56801 £18
MALING, Arthur. THE RHEINGOLD ROUTE. Victor Gollancz, London, 1979. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 276.ISBN: 0575027134 Fine/near fine (faintest creasing to dust jacket). A80575 £20
MALINOWSKI, Jerzy And Barbara Brus- Malinowska. W KREGU ECOLE DE PARIS: MALARZE ZYDOWSCY Z POLSKI. Wojska Polskiego, Warszawa 2005 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Illustrated boards. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Polish text. ISBN: 8371813945Pages: 316 One corner slightly bumped otherwise VG+. A83296 £50
MALINVAUD, E. L'AGREGATION DANS LE MODELES ECONOMIQUES. Cahiers Du Seminaire D'econometrie, No Place Noted, 1956 First Edition Thus. Wraps. Large 8vo. Printed wraps / paperback. pp 78 (paginated pp 69-146). Offprint from Des Cahiers Du Seminaire d'Econometrie. French text. From the library of distinguished Cambridge economist Sir Richard Stone (1913- 1991) with his ownership signature to the cover. In 1984 he was awarded the Nobel Prize in Economic Sciences for developing an accounting model that could be used to track economic activities on a national and, later, an international scale. Very good. A75508 £30
MALINVAUD, E. LECTURES ON MICROECONOMIC THEORY. North-Holland, Amsterdam, 1974 Reprint. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp ix, 318. Original publishers brown vinyl cloth. Figures.ISBN: 0720436028 About fine. A74791 £30
MALINVAUD, E. METHODES STATISTIQUES DE L'ECONOMETRIE. Dunod, Paris, 1964 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 634. French text. From the library of distinguished Cambridge economist Sir Richard Stone (1913- 1991). In 1984 he was awarded the Nobel Prize in Economic Sciences for developing an accounting model that could be used to track economic activities on a national and, later, an international scale. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Very good indeed in near very good dust jacket. A70594 £35
MALINVAUD, E. THE THEORY OF UNEMPLOYMENT RECONSIDERED. Basil Blackwell, London, 1977 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp ix, 128. Original publishers black cloth lettered gilt at spine. Yrjo Jahnsson Lectures.ISBN: 0631173501 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A70638 £30
MALINVAUD, Edmond (Edits). Contributors Include G. Heal, M. Abramovitz, S. Tsuru, H. Giersch. ECONOMIC GROWTH AND RESOURCES: THE MAJOR ISSUES V. 1. Palgrave Macmillan, Basingstoke, 1979 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, figures. Contributors include G. Heal, M. Abramovitz, S. Tsuru, H. Giersch.ISBN: 0333244435Pages: 294 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A67640 £45
MALINVAUD, Edmond. ANNALES DE L'INSEE. (I. N. S. E. E. IE INSTITUTE NATIONALE DE LA STATISTIQUE ET DES ETUDES ECONOMIQUES) COMPLETE RUN OF THE JOURNAL. Ministere De L'economie Et Des Finances, Paris, 1969 -1987 First Edition. Wraps. 8vos. About 7000 pages. A complete run of this important periodical of statistics and economics / econometrics. From the library of distinguished Cambridge economist Sir Richard Stone (1913- 1991) In 1984 he was awarded the Nobel Prize in Economic Sciences for developing an accounting model that could be used to track economic activities on a national and, later, an international scale. From issue 1 in May 1969 to issue 60 in December 1985. After that it merged with the older magazine 'Cahiers du Seminaire d'Econometrie' and there are 7 further consecutive issues under the new title 'Annales d'Economie et De Staistiques' up to Sept 1987. Mostly in French with some English summaries. The journal continued beyond 1987 but this is a complete run as Annales de L'insee, in Very good. A76075 £700
MALINVAUD, Edmond. MASS UNEMPLOYMENT. Basil Blackwell, Oxford, 1984 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xi, 116. Original publishers blue boards lettered silver on spine. ISBN: 0631137041 May show some slight shelf wear but content fine and unread. A69721 £18
MALKE, Lutz S. DANTES GOTTLICHE KOMODIE: DRUCKE UND ILLUSTRATIONEN AUS SECHS JAHRHUNDERTEN. Kunstbibliothek, Staatliche Museen Zu Berlin, Berlin, 2000 First Edition. Wraps. Large 4to. Illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. German text.ISBN: 3886094286Pages: 358This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Neat name on front endpaper otherwise VG+. A82463 £60
MALKIEL, David. RECONSTRUCTING ASHKENAZ: THE HUMAN FACE OF FRANCO-GERMAN JEWRY, 1000-1250. Stanford University Press, Stanford, 2009 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0804759502Pages: 376 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A66796 £40
MALKIEL, David Joshua. A SEPARATE REPUBLIC: MECHANICS AND DYNAMICS OF VENETIAN JEWISH SELF GOVERNMENT 1607-1624. Magnes Press, Jerusalem 1991 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 667. Original publishers printed laminated boards. Supplement to Italia.ISBN: 9652237655 slight shelfwear; Very good. A70181 £24
MALLABER, K. A., Torben Nielsen & F. W. Torrington. THE INTERNATIONAL STANDARDISATION OF LIBRARY STATISTICS: A PROGESS REPORT / LA NORMALISATION INTERNATIONALE DES STATISTIQUES RELATIVES AUX BIBLIOTHEQUES: ETAT DES TRAVAUX. International Federation Of Library Associates / Federation Internationale Des Associations De Bibliothecaires, London, 1968 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed wraps / paperback. pp 216. French and English text. Slight rubbing to covers else very good. A76695 £30
MALLABY, George. FROM MY LEVEL: UNWRITTEN MINUTES. (SIGNED) Hutchinson, London, 1965 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 222. Frontis portrait. Signed presentation from the author: 'Norman / There are lots of tributes/ to you in this book,/ all merited, all affectionately/ intended,- and I write/ this inscription with / great gratitude/ George Mallaby/ July 1965.' Norman = Lord Normanbrook of Chelsea, mentioned on 21 pages of the book. VG+ in slightly used VG dust jacket. A43415 £28
MALLAC, Guy De. BORIS PASTERNAK. (SIGNED) Editions Universitaires, Paris, First Edition. Wraps. Crown 8vo. A very good copy in wrappers with sl creasing and v sl handling wear. In French. A signed presentation inscription from the author de Mallac to Frank Kermode on the halftitle. Compliments card from the author tipped in. Very good. B30951 £16
MALLARME, Stephane. POESIES. Tragara Press, Edinburgh, 1986 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. pp 49. Uncut. Blue floral wraps, title - label upper cover. Selected and edited by Bruce Morris with 4pp introduction, pp 3 notes and a two page bibliography. Bi - lingual text, collecting all previously published translations by Symons and a selection of unpublished poems from the Symons manuscripts held at Princeton University. One of 150. Spine ends and one corner a little bruised; near fine. B50049 £24
MALLE, Bertram F. And Sara D. Hodges (Edit). Contributors Include Jean Decety, Janet Wilde Astington, Marjorie Barker, Sara D. Hodges. OTHER MINDS. HOW HUMANS BRIDGE THE DIVIDE BETWEEN SELF AND OTHERS. Guilford Press, New York, 2005 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 10+ illustrations. Contributors include Jean Decety, Janet Wilde Astington, Marjorie Barker, Sara D. Hodges.ISBN: 1-59385-187-1Pages: 354 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B28436 £24
MALLERET, Louis. APERCU D'UN DEMI-SIECLE DE TRAVAUX SCIENTIFIQUES A L'ECOLE FRANCAISE D'EXTREME-ORIENT. France-Asie, Saigon, 1956 Reprint. Wraps. 8vo, pp 42. Extrait de France-Asie No 125-126-127 (Oct.-Nov.-Dec. 1956). Slight soiling, slight marks; VG-. A80392 £16
MALLESON, Colonel. RULERS OF INDIA: DUPLEIX. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1890 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp 188 with 4pp publishers catalogue at rear. Uncut. Folding map. Rulers of India series, the seige of Pondicherry, Robert Clive, etc. Rubbed at spine ends, slight soiling otherwise sound VG. A44619 £22
MALLESON, G. B. AKBAR. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1890 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp 204 with 4pp publishers catalogue at rear.Folding map. From the series Rulers of India. Armorial bookplate, endpapers slightly foxed; VG+. A44527 £22
MALLET, Bernard. THOMAS GEORGE, EARL OF NORTHBROOK. A MEMOIR. Longmans, Green And Co., London, 1908. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp xii, 308. 13 plates. Biography. Very good indeed. Excellent condition. A47878 £50
MALLETT, Francis. R. O. LENKIEWICZ. White Lane Press, Plymouth, 1997 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout ISBN: 0953137007Pages: 130 Slight creasing; VG. A62400 £85
MALLIA-MILANES, Victor & Louis J. Scerri. AN UNEASY PARTNERSHIP: MALTA 1530-1565. Midsea Books, Mdina, 1985 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps / paperback. pp (vi), 56. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. Slight rubbing and creasing else near very good. A76801 £16
MALLIA, Steve (Edits). SAINT IN THE MAKING: DUN GORG PRECA'S CANONISATION. A COMMEMORATIVE ACCOUNT IN WORDS AND PICTURES. Allied Publications, Valletta, 2007 First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to (28cm x 23cm). Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 128. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. Near fine. A83519 £40
MALLIN, Rupert (Issue Editor). Contributors Include Zoe Tucker, Mark Williams, Nicki Jackowska & Neil Spratling. STABLE ONE. The Stable Press, Sudbury, (1976) First Edition. Wraps. 4to. pp 38. Printed paperback. Poetry magazine. Covers slightly stained, otherwise VG. A63583 £22
MALLIN, Rupert. FOOT ON THE BEACH. POETRY FROM 1970 TO 1974. Stable Press, Sudbury, Suffolk, 1975 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 32 (unpaginated). Typed signed letter loosely inserted. Poetry. No date (1975). Very slightly rubbed otherwise VG+. B19093 £24
MALLIN, Tom. BEDROK. Allison & Busby, London, 1978. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0850311314Pages: 190 Neat stamp of bookseller on front endpaper otherwise near fine/ near fine. A39300 £20
MALLINSON, Allan. A CLOSE RUN THING. Bantam Press, London, 1999. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Historical fiction. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. ISBN: 0-593-04373-1Pages: 336 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A72565 £110
MALLOCH, Peter. KICKBACK. John Long, London, 1973 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 184. Scottish gangs thriller. ISBN 0091142903. Fine/Near Fine. B56617 £16
MALLOCK, W. H. CAPITAL WAR AND WAGES: THREE QUESTIONS IN OUTLINE. Blackie And Son, London, 1918 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. pp 86. Covers somewhat stained and slightly mottled otherwise sound; VG-. Text clean. A59513 £30
MALLOCK, W. H. THE INDIVIDUALIST. Chapman And Hall, London, 1899 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp vii, 391. Uncut. The uncommon British first edition. Novel. Spine browned and slightly soiled and slightly scuffed, endpapers slightly foxed otherwise near VG. B18250 £24
MALLOCK, W. H. THE NEW PAUL AND VIRGINIA OR POSITIVISM ON AN ISLAND. Chatto & Windus, London, 1878 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers brown cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp vi, 144 with 40pp publishers' catalogue at rear, dated July 1878. A desert island satire, possibly the impetus for Barries 'The Admirable Crichton.' Very slight wear at head of spine, lower spine and corners slightly rubbed; Front endpaper has been replaced by an ad for Mallock's The New Republic'. Small neat name and date (1878) on title page otherwise decent VG copy. A78880 £110
MALLOCK, W. H. THE VEIL OF THE TEMPLE, OR FROM NIGHT TO TWILIGHT. John Murray, London, 1904 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp ix, 430. Original publishers brown cloth lettered gilt at spine and cover. Covers slightly worn and rubbed, hinges slightly split, good only, with clean text. A73503 £18
MALMSTEAD, John E. And Nikolay Bogomolov. MIKHAIL KUZMIN: A LIFE IN ART. Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Ma, 1999 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 463. 10 illustrations. ISBN: 067453087 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A73828 £40
MALMSTR÷M, B. G. CHEMISTRY, 1991-1995. World Scientific, Singapore ; River Edge, Nj 1997. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 9810226799Pages: 296 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A49058 £40
MALONE, H. L' Estrange. THE PRISON OF GLASS: AND OTHER STORIES. The Epworth Press, London, 1928 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 172 plus pp 4 of colour plates. Copiously black and white illustrations in the text. Illustrated by Gordon Robinson. Spine slightly faded else clean bright very good. A77606 £25
MALONE, Henry Ozelle, Jr. ADAM VON TROTT ZU SOLZ: THE ROAD TO CONSPIRACY AGAINST HITLER. University Microfilms International, Ann Arbor (Michigan) And London, 1981 Facsimile Reprint Of Malone's 1980 Thesis. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo (16cm x 21cm). Blue cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp xi, 660. Printed recto only. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good. A82615 £50
MALONE, Nick. THE BURIAL OF CRISPIN PYKE. (SIGNED) Workshop Press, London, 1974 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 39. Printed paperback. No. 27 of an edition of 50 signed by the author.ISBN: 0902705342 Very good indeed. A72216 £18
MALONE, Richard Luckyn- Edits. CAMBRIDGE EXPEDITION TO SANTA MARTA, COLOMBIA, SUMMER 1973. Privately Printed, Cambridge, 1973 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 24. 11 illustrations. Inscription from Paul Bahn, one of the expedition members: 'With compliments, Paul G. Bahn.' Very good indeed. A60925 £40
MALONEY, John. THE POLITICAL ECONOMY OF ROBERT LOWE. Palgrave Macmillan, Basingstoke, 2005 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 1-4039-4782-1Pages: 192 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B28567 £30
MALORY, Thomas. THE BOOK OF SIR GALAHAD AND THE ACHIEVEMENT OF THE ADVENTURE OF THE SANCGREAL. The Astolat Press, London, 1904 First Edition Thus. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 42. Presentation copy to F. S. Flint (imagist poet) from C. Langdon Everard (writer associated with 'The New Age' and author of 'Gadflights'). Sound very good. B30388 £24
MALORY, Sir Thomas. John Matthews (Editor). LE MORTE D'ARTHUR: COMPLETE UNABRIDGED, NEW ILLUSTRATED EDITION. Cassell London 2000 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp lxxiv, 950. Original publishers blue boards lettered gilt at spine. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout.ISBN: 0304353671 Fine in near fine dust wrapper with very slight edgewear. Excellent condition. A79020 £45
MALOT, Hector. NOBODY'S BOY. Rich And Cowan, London, 1938 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 9-348. Fiction. Dust jacket by Isobel R. Beard. Neat non-authorial greetings inscription on front endpaper otherwise VG+ in price- clipped slightly faded and slightly chipped otherwise near VG dust jacket. A44319 £30
MALOUF, David And Michael Berkeley. BAA BAA BLACK SHEEP. A JUNGLE TALE. Chatto & Windus, London 1993. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp ix, 46. Signed.ISBN: 0701139374 Very slight fading, VG+. A80864 £22
MALOUF, David. 12 EDMONDSTONE STREET. (SIGNED) Chatto & Windus, London 1985. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed and dated by the author on the title page: 'David Malouf 13.5.93.' Fine in fine dust wrapper. A38432 £80
MALOUF, David. ANTIPODES : STORIES. *SIGNED* Chatto & Windus, London 1985. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. Signed by the author on the title page. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A38636 £48
MALOUF, David. THE GREAT WORLD. (SIGNED) Chatto & Windus, London, 1990 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed by the author on the title page. pp 330. Fiction. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A78874 £40
MALOUF, Melissa. IT HAD TO BE YOU: THE JOAN AND ERNEST STORY. (SIGNED). Avisson Press Inc, Greensboro, 1997 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation from the author : For Franklin Bennett, Cheers! Melissa Malouf.'ISBN: 1888105194Pages: 169 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A74630 £18
MALSTER, Robert. IPSWICH TOWN ON THE ORWELL. Terence Dalton, Lavenham, Suffolk, 1978 First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. Wraps. pp 112. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Local history. ISBN 0900963921. Very good. B19784 £18
MALTA. THE STORY OF CRIBS AND PASTURI IN THE MALTESE ISLANDS. Ghaqda Hbieb Tal-Presepju, Ghawdex, 1997 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 112. Original publishers blue boards lettered gilt at spine and cover. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta.ISBN: 9990968462 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A77725 £36
MALTBY, H. F. RING UP THE CURTAIN. (SIGNED). Hutchinson, London, 1950 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 232. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. The stage and film memoirs of H. F. Maltby. Foreword by Sir Lewis Casson. Signed presentation from the author: '..with every good wish from the author/ H. F. Maltby 17/12/50.' Very good. A60939 £24
MALTBY, H. F. THE ROTTERS. The Stage Play Publishing Bureau, London, 1925 First U. K. Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 118. Cast list written out in pencil. Slight wear but otherwise decent VG. B56924 £18
MALWAL, Bona. PEOPLE & POWER IN SUDAN : THE STRUGGLE FOR NATIONAL STABILITY. Ithaca Press, London 1981. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-903739-78-4Pages: 277 VG in soiled VG- dust jacket. A44738 £18
MALZACHER, Florian (Preface). HERBST: THEORIE ZUR PRAXIS. Steirischer Herbst, Graz, 2007 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 160. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. German and English texts. Slight rubbing otherwise VG+. A38715 £40
MAMBRINO, Jean. (Jonathan Griffon Translates). L' OR INTERIOR (THE INNER GOLD). (SIGNED) Menard Press, Kensington, California, And London, 1979 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Red printed beige wraps. pp 14 (unpaginated). Signed by translator: 'To Priaulx Rainier/ Jonathan.' Poetry. English and French text. Wraps slightly faded otherwise VG+. B57907 £18
MAMDANI, Mahmood. FROM CITIZEN TO REFUGEE: UGANDA ASIANS COME TO BRITAIN. Frances Pinter, London, 1973 First Edition. Hardback. Small 8vo. pp 127. ISBN: 090380400x Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied) rebound from the original paperback / pamphlet in boards, preserving the original wraps as the hardbound covers. Very good. A75704 £28
MAMET, David. OLEANNA. (SIGNED). Methuen, London, 2001 Second Paperback Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Coloured illustrated wraps. Signed on title page by author and the star Julia Stiles. ISBN: 0413626202Pages: 80 Near fine. A69952 £40
MAMMÃ, Lorenzo. VOLPI. Cosac & Naify EdiÁes, So Paulo, Brazil, 1999. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Original publisher's white and colour illustrated covers. Wraps. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Text in Portuguese.ISBN: 8586374393Pages: 111 Faint soiling otherwise VG+. A61191 £55
MAN . ANGEL AND POPPY; A FIRST NOVEL.. The Malvern Publishing Co., Worcestershire 1987., 1987. First edition. Hardback. Very good indeed in dust jacket. 207pp. Novel. Theme of eating & drinking to excess. Possibly a Vanity publication. ISBN 0947993436 B4128 £30
MAN ANNUAL. MAN ANNUAL 1968: THE WITH-IT GIRLS OF THIS SWINGING WORLD! Man Magazine, Sydney, 1968 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. pp (78). Illustrated paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Australian pin-up magazine. Very good indeed. A63587 £30
MAN, Wong. BETWEEN TWO WORLDS. (SIGNED) Student Book Store, Hong Kong, 1956 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's printed and illustrated boards. pp 279. Signed presentation from the author: 'With the author's compliments/ M. Wong, E. New Court (1913-1916) pp 47, 49.' MW has also written a couple of notes in the text of the poem. Chinese and English texts. Slight soiling, slight edgewear otherwise sound VG. A36267 £60
MANCHAM, James R. REFLECTIONS AND ECHOES FROM SEYCHELLES. Seychelles News Service, Seychelles, 1972 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 56 (unpaginated). Hardbound by library from paper wraps book using original wraps as covers. Colour illustrated covers, copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A69071 £35
MANCHAM, James R. WAR ON AMERICA SEEN FROM THE INDIAN OCEAN. (SIGNED). Paragon House, St. Paul, 2001 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. 17 illustrations. Signed presentation from the author: 'The Hon. Lord Gilmour of Craigmillar, with friendly thoughts, James Mancham, 2.4.2002.'From the library of Ian Gilmour (Baron Gilmour of Craigmillar 1926 - 2007) with his marginal linings. He was a Cabinet minister & the distinguished author of 'Riot, Risings and Revolution' (1992), and 'The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time' (2002). ISBN: 1557788154Pages: 172 Fine. A76230 £18
MANCHESTER GUARDIAN. IRELAND. 2 VOLUMES. Manchester Guardian, Manchester, 1923 First Edition. Wraps. Folio. Wraps. pp 49, xiv pages adverts. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. From the Manchester Guardian Commercial European Reconstruction Series. Slight wear, slight creasing, very reasonable VG copies. A34136 £120
MANDAZA, Ibbo & Lloyd M. Sachikonye. (Eds) THE ONE-PARTY STATE AND DEMOCRACY: THE ZIMBABWE DEBATE. S A P E S Trust, Harare, 1991 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps / paperback. pp xii (mispaginated as x), 202. Very good. A67067 £22
MANDEL, Carlotta. IL ROMANZO DI UNA DATTILOGRAFA. Relations Latines, Milan, 1960 Fourth Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed wraps with illustrated dust jacket and colour illustration onset to cover. pp 112. 3 illustrations. Italian text. Long signed presentation from the author to a Mrs C Reichenfeld. Slight wear, otherwise very good. B28344 £23
MANDEL'SHTAM, Osip. POEMS. Paul Elek, London, 1977 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Poetry. Translated and selected by James Greene.ISBN: 0-236-40105-XPages: 104 Dust jacket sunned and faded at spine and rear otherwise VG/VG. B57148 £22
MANDEL'SHTAM, Osip. (David Mcduff- Translates). SELECTED POEMS. Rivers Press, Cambridge, 1973. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publisher's copper colour cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp 182. Poetry. Uncommon in hardback. ISBN: 0903747065 Fine in about VG dust jacket slightly faded at spine and with slight wear but no loss at spine ends. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. A43939 £45
MANDELA, Nelson. A LONG WALK TO FREEDOM: THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF NELSON MANDELA. Little, Brown & Company, London, 1994 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. First edition, first impression. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0316909653Pages: 640 Fine in near fine dust wrapper (very slight faint creasing). A77925 £30
MANDELSHTAM, Osip & James Greene (Trans). THE EYESIGHT OF WASPS. Ohio State University Press, Columbus, 1989 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 142. Signed presentation from the author to Frank Kermode (1919 - 2010 ) highly regarded British literary critic and Professor of English Literature at Cambridge University, with an invitation to the booklaunch loosely inserted. The author has included a handwritten note on the back of the invite.ISBN: 0814204783 Fine in very slightly rubbed near fine dust wrapper. A77596 £20
MANDELSTAM, Nadezhda. MOZART AND SALIERI. Ardis, Ann Arbor, 1974 Second Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 120. Translated by Robert A. McLean.ISBN: 0882330349 Very good in very good dust wrapper. A78609 £24
MANDELSTAM, Osip. (Robert Tracy- Translates). STONE. Princeton University Press, Princeton, 1981 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 253. VG+ in slightly used VG dust jacket with minor edgewear. A44170 £55
MANDER, . ELEGIACS. (SIGNED) . The Stellar Press, Hatfield, 1972. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps and dust jacket. pp 59. Signed presentation copy. One of 100 copies on hand made paper. Poetry with German references, especially to Gottfried Benn. Very good (very slight creasing). B10721 £24
MANDER, David. PRINTS OF WALTHAM FOREST, 1756-1890. London Borough Of Waltham Forest, Libraries & The Arts Department, 1979 First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to. pp (34). Printed paperback. Copiously illustrated with 16 plates in black and white. No. 825 of 1000 copies.ISBN: 0901974090 Very good indeed. A65490 £25
MANDER, Raymond And Joe Mitchenson. (Noel Coward- Foreword). MUSICAL COMEDY: A STORY IN PICTURES,. Peter Davies, London, 1969 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. Signed presentation from the author. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0432090754Pages: 64 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A78374 £40
MANDERS, Th. J. J. A. (Preface). CONTEMPORARY LIGHTING: SELECTED PROJECTS FROM THE SECOND PHILIPS INTERNATIONAL LIGHTING CONTEST. Centrex Publishing Company, Eindhoven, 1961. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp xix, 190. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout (one folding). VG+ in used and chipped and nicked VG- dust jacket. A48802 £45
MANDERS, Th. J. J. A. (Preface). CONTEMPORARY LIGHTING: SELECTED PROJECTS FROM THE SECOND PHILIPS INTERNATIONAL LIGHTING CONTEST. Centrex Publishing Company, Eindhoven, 1961. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 190. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout (one folding). Indoor and outdoor lighting and special projects. Neat name on front endpaper; VG+. A49209 £40
MANDEVILLE, Bernard De. THE FABLE OF THE BEES: OR, PRIVATE VICES, PUBLICK BENEFITS. WITH AN ESSAY ON CHARITY AND CHARITY-SCHOOLS. AND A SEARCH INTO THE NATURE OF SOCIETY. J. Tonson, London, 1729 Sixth Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp (x), 348. Half green leather binding with marbled boards, lettered gilt on spine with 5 raised bands. Very slight spotting to text otherwise near fine. A69898 £280
MANDILARAS, Basil G. STUDIES IN THE GREEK LANGUAGE: SOME ASPECTS OF THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE GREEK LANGUAGE UP TO THE PRESENT DAY. University Of Athens, Athens, 1972 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour printed wraps / paperback. pp 244. Slight soiling and edgewear otherwise sound very good copy. A67924 £28
MANDRELLA, David. DESSINS ALLEMANDS ET FLAMANDS DU MUSÉE CONDÉ E CHANTILLY: DE DÜRER E RUBENS. RÈunion Des MusÈes Nationaux Paris 1999 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 175. Printed paperback. Illustrations.ISBN: 2711838889 Very good indeed. A68948 £33
MANDUCA, John (Edits). THE BONHAM- CARTER DIARIES 1936-1940: WHAT THE BRITISH GOVERNOR THOUGHT OF MALTA AND THE MALTESE. Publishers Enterprises Group, San Gwann, Malta, 2004 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Frontis portrait, 40 illustrations. ISBN: 9990903743Pages: 508Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. A76676 £45
MANDUCA, John And Joseph C. Sammut. THE PENS THAT FELLED THE ALMIGHTY: 100 YEARS OF BRITISH CARTOONS ON MALTA. Agenda, Luqa, 2009 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 9789993286417Pages: 180 Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A76672 £40
MANDUCA, John. MALTA WHO'S WHO, 1987. Progress Press, Malta, 1987 First (Seventh) Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xxv, 179. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt at spine and cover. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. Very good in very good dust wrapper. A77718 £30
MANDUCA, John. THE FLAVOUR OF THE MINTOFF ERA: SECRET NEGOTIATIONS MADE PUBLIC. Privately Published, Malta, 2008 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. pp xv, 334. Printed paperback. Illustrations. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta.ISBN: 9789993206101 Very good. A79040 £28
MANG'ENYA, Erasto A. M. DISCIPLINE AND TEARS: REMINISCENCES OF AN AFRICAN CIVIL SERVANT ON COLONIAL TANGANYIKA. Dar Es Salaam University Press, Dar Es Salaam 1984 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xii, 310. ISBN: 9976600518 Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied) rebound from the original paperback / pamphlet in boards, preserving the original wraps as the hardbound covers. Very good. A75072 £35
MANGAN, Anne. NOT VERY LONG AGO (THE STORY OF A LITTLE IRISH GIRL). Kennedy's Villas, Kilmainham, Dublin, No Date (1950s?) 8vo. Typed manuscript, 28 pages (but not completed!) Appears to lack last page or two. Very good. A36735 £40
MANGAN, James Clarence. (Sean Ryder Edits). SELECTED WRITINGS. University College Dublin Press, Dublin 2004. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 1-904558-09-7Pages: 514 Near fine in near fine dust wrapper. (Very slightly bumped) A64817 £30
MANGION, Giovanni (Ed). MALTESE BAROQUE: PROCEEDINGS OF A SEMINAR ON "THE BAROQUE ROUTE IN MALTA" HELD AT THE MINISTRY OF EDUCATION, BELTISSEBH, MALTA, ON 3RD JUNE, 1989. Ministry Of Education / Council For Cultural Cooperation Of The Council Of Europe, Malta / Strasbourg, 1989 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps / paperback. pp 176. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. Slight rubbing and general minor edgewear else near ery good with clean text. A76808 £18
MANGION, Marie- Louise & Leslie Vella. THE ECONOMIC IMPACT OF TOURISM IN MALTA. Malta Tourism Authority, Valletta, 2000 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour printed wraps / paperback. pp 68. Graphs and tables. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. ISBN: 9993218006 Very good indeed. A78189 £30
MANGOLD, Robert. ROBERT MANGOLD. RECIPIENT OF THE ALEXEJ VON JAWLENSKY-AWARD. PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS 1984-1997. Museum Weisbaden, Weisbaden, 1998 First Edition. Wraps. 4to, pp 238, colour illustrations. About fine. A80219 £30
MANGOLD, Robert. X, PLUS AND FRAME PAINTINGS. Koenig Books, London, 2000. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Art. ISBN: 9783865605634Pages: 91 Fine. A49132 £36
MANGRU, Basdeo. BENEVOLENT NEUTRALITY. INDIAN GOVERNMENT POLICY AND LABOUR MIGRATION TO BRITISH GUIANA 1854 - 1884. Hansib Publishing, London, 1987 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. pp 267. Tables, maps, diagrams, illustration. Glossary and bibliography. Post-Emancipation Immigration, indentured labout, plantocracy. ISBN 1870518101. Very good indeed. B20468 £27
MANHEIM Dr. Ernst. (Ernest) DIE TRAGER DER OFFENTLICHEN MEINUNG ; STUDIEN ZUR SOZIOLOGIE DER OFFENTLICHKEIT. Verlag Rudolf M. Rohrer, Br¸nn [Etc.] 1933 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 145. 'Leaders of Public Opinion.' Ernest Manheim (born Budapest 1900) cousin of Karl Mannheim. Sociologist/ anthropolgist came to USA mid 1930s. Decisive influences on EM came from three teachers - George Luk·cs, the German sociologist Hans Freyer and the Polish-born British anthropologist Bronislaw Malinowski. His '"habilitation" thesis (in Germany, a prerequisite for an academic career) on "The Leaders of Public Opinion", finished in 1933, was not accepted by the Nazi authorities (also Manheim was Jewish.) It is now considered one of the standard works on communication theory. Scarce possibly suppressed. Stamped on ep 'REXENSIONSEXEMPLARI' (i.e. review copy). Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. Cowell may have reviewed the work. Original publisher's gray brown printed wraps. Decent sound vg copy with slight creasing at corners, slight bumping and very slight wear at spine ends. A46356 £200
MANILII, M. (A. E. Housman / Hovsman- Edits). ASTRONOMICON. LIBER SECUNDIS. Grant Richards, London, 1912 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's printed blue thick card paper covered boards. pp xxxii, 123. 11 illustrations. Latin text. Spine label missing with white remnants left, slight marking and slight scuffing at corners otherwise sound VG. A43329 £240
MANIOKAS, Klaudijus, Ramunas Vilpisauskas And Darius Zeruolis (Editors). LITHUANIA'S ROAD TO THE EUROPEAN UNION: UNIFICATION OF EUROPE AND LITHUANIA'S EU ACCESSION NEGOTIATION. Eugrimas Vilnius 2005 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 578. Original publishers printed laminated boards. Tables.ISBN: 9955682086 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A72589 £45
MANIRUZZAMAN, . RADICAL POLITICS AND THE EMERGENCE OF BANGLADESH. Bangladesh Books International, Dacca, 1975. First Edition Thus. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp iv, 55. Tables, map. First published as article in 'Radical Politics in South Asia', published by MIT Press in 1973. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few markings else near VG. B50693 £20
MANJESHWAR, . THE MOON GOD'S COMPLAINT AND OTHER STORIES. H. G. Mirchandani, Bombay, 1974. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Pictorial wraps. pp 60. 26 illustrations. Stories from the Puranas retold 'to delight children.' Slight creasing otherwise VG. B51336 £20
MANK, Gregory William, James T. Coughlin, Dwight D. Frye. DWIGHT FRYE'S LAST LAUGH: AN AUTHORIZED BIOGRAPHY. Midnight Marquee Press, Baltimore, Md, 1997 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 319, illustrations.ISBN: 1887664114 About fine. A49914 £25
MANKOWITZ, Gered. THE ROLLING STONES: OUT OF THEIR HEADS. PHOTOS 1965-67/1982. 2 VOLUMES. Schwarzkopf & Schwarzkopf, Berlin, 2005 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 2 volumes. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Texts in English & German. Boldly signed in gold ink by Gered Mankowitz. 2 good large Stones posters loosely inserted.ISBN: 389602664XPages: 640This set is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Fine in pictorial fine slip-case in sound VG slightly used original packing box. A75311 £240
MANKOWITZ, Wolf. XII POEMS. Workshop Press Ltd., London, 1972 First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Pamphlet. pp 16 (unpaginated). Poetry.ISBN: 0902705059 Very good. A67959 £18
MANN, Ada E. (Paola). POEMS. The E. T. W. Dennis Press, Scarborough, No Date (1900?- Inscription By Owner Dated 1900) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's textured pink/ red cloth lettered gilt on front (12cm x 20cm). pp 64. Poems of love, religion, etc. Slight fading, slight wear otherwise VG or better. A47408 £40
MANN, D. G., H. Wood & R. G. Evans. THE MALTA POSTCARDS: MALTA STUDY CIRCLE PAPER NO. 52. G. Modiano & Co., No Place Noted, 2009 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Black and white illustrated wraps / paperback. pp 54. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. ISBN: 9780953487585 Very good indeed. A78523 £30
MANN, Edith Mary. NOBLE OBSTINACY. JOHN CONSTABLE'S LOVE STORY. The Epworth Press, London, 1933 First Edition. Wraps. 12mo (10 cm x 16 cm). Wraps. pp 32. 10 illustrations. Constable and Maria Bicknell whom he married. Slight soiling, VG. B56260 £23
MANN, Erika. THE LAST YEAR: A MEMOIR OF MY FATHER. Secker And Warburg, London, 1958 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 92. Near fine in VG+ price-clipped dust jacket. A62988 £20
MANN, H. DIE SCHULE DES MODERNEN PARFUMEURS. EINE EINFUHRUNG IN DIE FABRIKATION DER PARFUMERIEN UND KOSMETIKA. Verlag Fur Chemische Industrie, Augsburg, 1912 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Half green leather, green grained cloth lettered gilt on cover. pp vi, 370. 156 illustrations (one fold-out). German text. Slight spotting at lower and upper spine, slight rubbing otherwise near VG. Neat name on front endpaper. B26659 £28
MANN, J. G. INSTANCES OF ANTIQUARIAN FEELING IN MEDIEVAL AND RENAISSANCE ART. (SIGNED) Archaeological Journal, London, 1933 Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 254- 274. 14 plates. Reprint from the Archaeological Journal, Vol. LXXXIX. Signed presentation copy. Slightly dusty otherwise VG. B57067 £16
MANN, Jim. BEIJING JEEP: THE SHORT, UNHAPPY ROMANCE OF AMERICAN BUSINESS IN CHINA. Simon And Schuster, New York, 1989 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 333. Original publishers red quarter cloth with black boards lettered silver at spine.ISBN: 0671620274 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A72408 £20
MANN, Marty. PRIMER ON ALCOHOLISM. Victor Gollancz, London, 1952 First U. K. Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 160. Alcoholism, aversion treatments, sanatorium treatments, AA, etc. Neat address label on front endpaper, boards slightly bowed, slight shelf-wear otherwise VG or better. A40038 £26
MANN, Michael (Edits). Contributors Include Patrick K. O' Brien, Sidney Pollard, David P. Calleo, Meghnad Desai. THE RISE AND DECLINE OF THE NATION STATE. Basil Blackwell, Oxford, Ox, Uk ; Cambridge, Mass. 1990. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Contributors include Patrick K. O' Brien, Sidney Pollard, David P. Calleo, Meghnad Desai.ISBN: 0-631-17125-8 Pages: 233 Fine in fine dust wrapper with one short closed tear. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. A61383 £140
MANN, Peter And Sargy Mann. SAGGY MANN: 'PROBABLY THE BEST BLIND PAINTER IN PECKHAM.' Sp Books, No Place Noted (Uk), 2008 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Fine. A79163 £50
MANN, Stuart E. A HISTORICAL ALBANIAN- ENGLISH DICTIONARY. (SIGNED). Privately Published. Ruislip, Middlesex, 1948 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Tall 8vo. Original publisher's ink blue cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp ix, 601. Signed presentation from the author: 'With the author's best wishes for your progress in Albanian/ S. E. Mann.' VG+ handsome copy. A68628 £60
MANN, Thomas. GOETHES LAUFBAHN ALS SCHRIFTSTELLER. R. Oldenbourg, Munich, Berlin, Zurich, 1933 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 36. German text. Green printed wraps. Clean VG copy. B13518 £14
MANN, Thomas. GOETHES LAUFBAHN ALS SCHRIFTSTELLER. R. Oldenbourg, Munich/ Berlin/ Zurich, 1933 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 36. German text. Published date- 1933. One corner slightly creased otherwise VG+ with original printed wraparound band also very nice. Schon exemplar. B29932 £26
MANN, Chris. NEW SHADES. David Phillips Publishers Cape Town 1982. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 43.ISBN: 0908396546 Very good. A82320 £18
MANNERS, Lord John. A PLEA FOR NATIONAL HOLY DAYS. Painter, London, 1843 Second Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Disbound. pp 40. Disbound (i.e. lacking covers) but otherwise indecent sound condition with clean text. Suitable for rebinding or reading and reference. A70222 £30
MANNERS, Lord John. ENGLAND'S TRUST AND OTHER POEMS. J. G. F. And J. Rivington, London, 1841 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers blind stamped light brown cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp vii, 155. Poetry. Slight fading, head of spine slightly chipped otherwise VG. A70041 £38
MANNICHE, A. L. V. THE TERRESTRIAL MAMMALS AND BIRDS OF NORTH-EAST GREENLAND. BIOLOGICAL OBSERVATIONS. Bianco Lunos Bogtrykkeri, Kobenhavn, 1910 First Edition. Hardback. Small 4to. pp 200. Soundly and attractively bound in green cloth with leather spine label lettered gilt. Numerous illustrations in text, 7 colour plates including folding map. Very good indeed. A69865 £110
MANNICK, Ram. DIEGO GARCIA: VICTIM OF IMPERIALISM OR MAURITIAN MUDDLE? Mauritian Educational Association, London, 1982 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 96. Hardbound by library from paper wraps book using original wraps as covers. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good. A77244 £30
MANNIN, . GERMAN JOURNEY. Jarrolds Publishers., London, Nd (Circa 1948). First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 168pp. 15 b/w plates, index. Account of a journey through the 'rubble heap of post-war Europe..' Photographic dustjacket shows children sitting in the rubble. Fine in near fine dust wrapper. B8915 £30
MANNIN, . LOVER UNDER ANOTHER NAME. Jarrolds Publishers., London, 1953. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 320pp. Novel. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. B9360 £14
MANNIN, Ethel. LOVER UNDER ANOTHER NAME. The Book Club, London, No Date (1953) Book Club Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 320. Fiction. With typed signed card from author loosely inserted to a publisher at Frederick Muller discussing Hutchinson, Soccer and other matters, dated 1970. Very slight foxing to a few pages otherwise VG+ in slightly tatty dust jacket which is foxed, and has nicks, chips and short closed tears at spine ends. A46331 £22
MANNING- SANDERS, Ruth. HUCCA'S MOOR. Faber & Gwyer, London, 1929 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publisher's orange/ brown cloth. pp 320. Novel. Near fine in slightly nicked, slightly chipped and lightly soiled but quite acceptable near VG dust jacket (probably by William Nicholson) showing a body hanging froma branch. A47227 £48
MANNING-SANDERS, Ruth. PAGES FROM THE HISTORY OF ZACHY TRENOY SOMETIME LABOURER IN THE HUNDRED OF PENWITH. Christophers, London, 1923 8vo. Blue cloth with title label on cover and spine. pp v, 117. Uncut. Long verse story, Glossary at rear. No date (1923). Spine slightly soiled, slight shelf wear; otherwise about VG. B22470 £35
MANNING-SANDERS, Ruth. PAGES FROM THE HISTORY OF ZACHY TRENOY: SOMETIME LABOURER IN THE HUNDRED OF PENWITH. Christophers, London, 1923 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp vi, 115, (5). Blue cloth covers with title and author pasted on front and spine. Children's poetry. Very good. A67494 £18
MANNING-SANDERS, Ruth. WASTE CORNER. Christophers, London, 1927 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Black cloth, gilt. pp 296. Novel. Nick at top of spine, endpapers browned otherwise VG. B22386 £36
MANNING-SANDERS, Ruth. A BOOK OF CATS AND CREATURES. Methuen, London 1981. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-416-87970-5Pages: 128 Foot and head of spine slightly bumped otherwise near fine/ near fine. Excellent condition. A42554 £35
MANNING, . ILLUMINATED TEXT.. London: Blue Moon, 1931., . 1st ed. Wraps. Single sheet, folded three times. 36 line poem published for Christmas (by John Lahr). One of 100 numbered copies signed by the author. Slight shelf wear and dustiness else nice copy. B6390 £24
MANNING, Al G. THE MIRACLE OF UNIVERSAL PSYCHIC POWER: HOW TO PYRAMID YOUR WAY TO PROSPERITY. (SIGNED) Parker Publishing Company, Inc., New York, 1977 Reprint. 8vo. Colour printed wraps / paperback. pp 224 (mispaginated as 228). Signed presentation copy from the author: 'To Lynn / with light / & friendship / Blessed be / Al Manning / Aug 23, 1998.'ISBN: 0135857945no Slight wear, some marks otherwise sound near very good. A67233 £18
MANNING, Arthur. TAINTED MONEY Robert Hale, London, 1963 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 191. Thriller set in New Zealand. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B55254 £21
MANNING, Elfrida. GROWING UP IN THE GREAT WAR. (SIGNED). Privately Printed, Farnham, 1982 First Edition. Wraps. Small oblong 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 40 (unpaginated), printed recto only. Illustrated throughout by Eileen Bradpiece. Signed presentation copy to Joan Farjeon:' To darling Joan/ with love and best wishes/ from/Elfrida/ Christmas, 1982.' Memories of childhood during World War One. Slightly soiled; about VG. B55292 £18
MANNING, Eugene. FIRST INTERNATIONAL CONGRESS ON THE RULE OF ST. BENEDICT/ ERSTER INTERNATIONALER REGULAR BENEDICTI- KONGRESS/ PREMIER CONGRES INTERNATIONAL SUR LA REGLE DE S. BENOIT. Dr. H. A. Gerstenberg, Hildesheim, 1972 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp viii, 337. Vol. one in series Regulae Benedicti Studia Annuarium Internationale. Complete for this congress; another congress was held in 1979. Texts in German, English and French. Neat name on front endpaper otherwise VG+. B29017 £36
MANNING, Helen Taft. BRITISH COLONIAL GOVERNMENT AFTER THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION, 1782-1820. Archon Books, Hamden, Ct, 1966 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 568. Original publishers dark blue cloth lettered gilt at spine. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A74313 £25
MANNING, Hugo. MADAME LOLA. Enitharmon Press, London, 1974 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Tall narrow 8vo. pp 47. Frontis onset. Number 6 of 50 copies, this presented to the Firbank and Corvo expert Miriam Benkowitz. Poetry. ISBN 901111511. About fine in acetate jacket. B53889 £28
MANNING, Olivia. SCHOOL FOR LOVE. (SIGNED). Heinemann, London, 1959 Reprint. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 232. Reprint of 1951 edition. Fiction. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Mollie Buccleuch, with admiration and good wishes fom Olivia Manning.' Mollie = Mary ('Molly') Montagu Douglas Scott, Duchess of Buccleuch (1900 - 1993). VG+ in slightly sunned and slightly used about VG dust jacket. A74361 £50
MANNING, Philip. FREUD AND AMERICAN SOCIOLOGY: THE AMERICAN EXPERIENCE. Polity Press, Cambridge And Malden, Ma, 2005 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. ISBN: 0-7456-2505-3Pages: xiii, 169. Fine. B25974 £18
MANNING, Rosemary. MAN ON A TOWER. Jonathan Cape, London, 1965 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 190. Fine/fine. A81630 £25
MANNING, Rosemary. THE CHINESE GARDEN. Jonathan Cape, London, 1962 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 159. VG+/VG+ (endpapers slightly spotted) Excellent condition. A80700 £16
MANNING, Rosemary. THE SHAPE OF INNOCENCE. (SIGNED). Doubleday And Co., Garden City, New York, 1961 Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 288. Fiction.First U. S. edition (UK title was 'Look, Stranger'). Signed presentation from the author: 'Bill and Marjory Allport- with the author's love/ Rosemary Manning/ March 1961.' VG+ in VG dust jacket. A66311 £30
MANNING, William. THE SETTE OF ODD VOLUMES: YEAR- BOKE (7) VII, AN ANNUAL RECORD OF THE TRANSACTIONS OF THE SETTE, SEVENTEENTH YEAR 1894-5. Imprinted For The Sette Of Odd Volumes At The Bedford Press, London, 1897 First Edition. Hardback. 16 mo. Grey wraps lettered blue with blue decorations ('cartouche') on front and rear (reading 'There is Divinity in Odd Numbers'). Blue lettering and Sette's monogram on spine. Uncut. pp 204. Frontis portrait (with tissue guard) and 13 illustrations. Signature of President Francis Elgar on frontis. This no. 47 of limited edition of 149 copies, printed for private circulation. Addresses, speeches, minutes of meetings, Ladies Nights etc., Sea Doggerel, Bibliography of Opuscula etc., Slight wear and slight soiling at spine. Short closed tear to top edge of front wraps and small nick to edge. Covers slightly soiled at edges else about VG. B25464 £30
MANNOCCI, Lino. LINO MANNOCCI : CARTOLINE A OLIO. Maschietto & Musolino, Florence, 1996. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN: 8886404336Pages: 68 Slight creasing, slight soiling to illustrated wraps otherwise VG+. A38525 £30
MANSBRIDGE, Norman. THE PALE ARTIST: STUDIO PEEPS FOR THE CURIOUS. (SIGNED) Frederick Muller, London, 1947 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 88. Illustrated throughout by the author. Chapters include The Student Life; Bohemia; Starving in Garrets; editors and publishers, etc. Signed by the writer from himself and his wife: 'With best wishes for/ Christmas and the New Year/ from/ Norman and Edna.' Spine slightly rubbed and very slightly dull extremities, slightly bumped, endpapers slightly browned otherwise near VG+ copy. A43401 £25
MANSEL- PLEYDELL, J. C. OPTHALMOSAURUS PLEYDELLI. Privately Printed, Dorchester, 1890 8vo. Printed wraps. pp 9. 4 figures. Memoir upon a new Ichthyopterygian from the Kimmeridge Clay of Gillingham, Dorset. Reprint from "Proceedings" Dorset Natural History and Antiquarian Field Club, Vol. xi, p. 7. Very good with some slight browning and slight edgewear. A36747 £16
MANSEL- PLEYDELL, J. C. WINTERBORNE KINGSTON ROMAN WELL. Privately Printed, Dorchester, 1890 8vo. Printed wraps. pp 6. One figure. Reprint from "Proceedings" Dorset Natural History and Antiquarian Field Club, Vol. xi, p. 1. Light wear otherwise very good. A36746 £16
MANSEL-PLEYDELL, J. C. OPTHALMOSAURUS PLEYDELLI; MEMOIR UPON A NEW ICHTHYOPTERYGIAN FROM THE KIMMERIDGE CLAY OF GILLINGHAM, DORSET. " Dorset County Chronicle ". Dorchester, 1890 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. 9pp. 4 text figures. Offprint from 'Proceedings' Dorset Natural History and Antiquarian Field Club, Vol. xi., p.7, 1890). Slight wear, otherwise very good. A34099 £16
MANSEL, Philip. LOUIS XVIII. Blond & Briggs, London, 1981. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 18 illustrations, 2 tables, 2 maps.ISBN: 0856340936Pages: 507This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Fine in near fine dust wrapper. Excellent condition. A78975 £36
MANSEL, Pleydell. NOTES ON A CONE FROM THE INTERIOR OOLITE BEDS OF SHERBORNE. At The " Journal "., Sherborne, No Date (Circa 1890). First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. 3pp. plate. Very good. B8079 £12
MANSEL, Pleydell. WINTERBORNE KINGSTON ROMAN WELL. " Dorset County Chronicle "., Dorchester, 1890. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. 6pp. plate. Offprint from 'Proceedings' Dorset Natural History and Antiquarian Field Club, Vol. xi., p.1, 1890). Slight wear, otherwise very good. B8082 £16
MANSELL- PLEYDELL, J. C. MEMOIR UPON A NEW ICHTHYOPTERYGIAN FROM THE KIMMERIDGE CLAY OF GILLINGHAM, DORSET: OPTHALMOSAURUS PLEYDELLI. Dorset County Chronicle, Dorchester, 1890 Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 9. 4 figures. Reprint, from Proceedings of Dorset Natural History and Antiquarian Field Club, Vol. xi, p. 7, 1890. Slightly soiled but VG. B56830 £18
MANSELL, Frank. COTSWOLD BALLADS. Richard Courtauld, Stroud, 1974 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 78. Wood engravings by Robert Ball with a foreword by Laurie Lee.ISBN: 0950320005 Neat name on front free endpaper. Very good indeed in very good indeed complete dust jacket. A75735 £26
MANSER, Martin H. (Edits). THE HODDER DICTIONARY OF BIBLE THEMES. Hodder & Stoughton, London 1999. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Fat 8vo. ISBN: 0-340-65645-XPages: 1232This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Fine in near fine dust jacket with very slight creasing to edges of jacket. A48403 £85
MANSERGH, Nicholas (Editor-In-Chief). THE TRANSFER OF POWER 1942-47: VOLUME X- THE MOUNTBATTEN VICEROYALTY, FORMULATION OF A PLAN, MARCH 22-MAY 30, 1947. Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1981 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. 5 illustrations. ISBN: 0115800859Pages: 1203This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. VG+ in complete VG+ slightly browned dust jacket. Decent condition. A67818 £85
MANSFIELD, Comins. Brian Harley. THE MODERN TWO-MOVE CHESS PROBLEM. Museum Press, London, 1958 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo, pp 157, illustrations. Endpapers slightly spotted otherwise sound clean VG. A43062 £24
MANSFIELD, Katherine. THE UREWERA NOTEBOOK. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1978 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/ paperback. Illustrated throughout. Edited with an introduction by Ian A. Gordon.ISBN: 0195580346Pages: 107 Endpapers slightly browned otherwise clean VG. A78721 £18
MANSFIELD, Peter. COMMON SENSE ABOUT HEALTH. Templegarth Trust, [Louth] 1982 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 128.ISBN: 0950758809 Very good indeed. A49972 £30
MANSFIELD, R. J. FOREST STORY: DEAN FOREST THROUGH THE AGES. Privately Published. Forest Of Dean Newspapers, 1964 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp vi, 56, illustrations. Slight staining at foot of spine; very good. A82132 £24
MANSFIELD, Katherine. C. K. Stead (Editor) THE LETTERS AND JOURNALS OF KATHERINE MANSFIELD: A SELECTION. (SIGNED) Allen Lane, London 1977 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 285. Original publishers white boards lettered red at spine. Signed and dated on title page by the editor.ISBN: 0713910690 Fine in near fine price-clipped dust wrapper. A78177 £28
MANSILLA, Lucio Victorio. (Eva Gillies- Translates). A VISIT TO THE RANQUEL INDIANS : (UNA EXCURSIN A LOS INDIOS RANQUELES). University Of Nebraska Press, Lincoln And London, 1997. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Issued without dust jacket. Signed presentation from the translator Eva Gillies to Russian translator Elena Shapiro: 'For Elena/ with love/ "Evita"/ February 1998.' 16 black and white illustrations, 3 maps. ISBN: 0-8032-3183-0Pages: 453 Fine. A43606 £30
MANSON, Spero M., Norman G. Dinges, Linda M. Grounds, And Carl A Kallgren. PSYCHOSOCIAL RESEARCH ON AMERICAN INDIAN AND ALASKA NATIVE YOUTH: AN INDEXED GUIDE TO RECENT DISSERTATIONS. Greenwood Press Westport, Ct, 1984. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xiii, 228. Review copy with slip. Very good indeed. A82275 £21
MANTEL, Hilary. EVERY DAY IS MOTHER'S DAY. (SIGNED). Chatto & Windus/ Hogarth Press, London, 1985 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed by the author on title page. pp 212. Review copy with publisher's slip loosely inserted. ISBN: 070112895X Near fine in near fine dust jacket, cheap paper slightly tanned. A78152 £160
MANTEUFFEL, . NAISSANCE D'UNE HERESIE: LES ADEPTES DE LA PAUVRETE VOLONTAIRE AU MOYEN AGE. Mouton & Co,, Paris, La Haye, 1970. First Edition. Large 8vo. Stiff wraps. Translated into French from Polish by Anna Posner. pp113. Incl. bibliography, index of names. Very good indeed. B9696 £15
MANTLE, . ARKIN OR LIFE IN VENICE. Harvester Press, Sussex, England, 1979. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp108. Mantle's first novel. Very good in very good dust wrapper. A9701 £15
MANTON, Jo. ELIZABETH GARRETT ANDERSON. Adam & Charles Black, London, 1958 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 96, illustrations. Fine/VG+. A80007 £20
MANTON, Cyndy. HENRY WILSON: PRACTICAL IDEALIST Lutterworth Press Cambridge 2009 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. Review copy with slip. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 0718830970Pages: 266 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A75796 £80
MANTUANUS, Baptista (Trans George Turbervile). THE ECLOGUES OF MANTUAN. Scholars' Facsimilies & Reprint, Delmar, 1977 Reprint. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp approx 200 (unpaginated).ISBN: 0820111813 Very slight wear to covers else very good with clean text. A73955 £18
MANUEL, Don Juan. COUNT LUCANOR: OR, THE FIFTY PLEASANT STORIES OF PATRONIO, WRITTEN BY THE PRINCE DON JUAN MANUEL. Basil Montagu Pickering, London, 1868 First English Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 246. Translated by James York. Early Spanish literature. Inner hinge cracked, 4 pages of Montagu Pickering adverts tipped in to front, printed spine label slightly chipped and browned, corners slightly rubbed otherwise VG. A45222 £90
MANUSCRITS DE L'ANCIENNE ABBAYE DE SAINT JULIEN. (Aurelia.) HISTOIRE ADMIRABLE DU FRANC HARDERAD ET DE LA VIERGE AURÉLIA, LÉGENDE DU 7E SIÈCLE, RETROUVÉE ET TRADUITE PAR UN AMATEUR D'ANTIQUITÉS FRANÇAISES; ET PUBLIÉE PAR AUGUSTE TROGNON. Briere, Paris, 1825 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 432. In the series 'Manuscrits de l'ancienne Abbaye de Saint Julien, Brioude. Partie. 1. Soundly rebound in grained green cloth with black leather spine label lettered gilt. Some slight rubbing, some slight foxing to text; very good. B18561 £50
MANVELL, . THE CROWDED AIR. A STUDY OF THE PROBLEMS AND POTENTIALITIES OF AMERICAN AND BRITISH TELEVISION. Channel Press, New York, 1953. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 97. Television study. Very good indeed in slightly used very good dust jacket. B50546 £17
MANWARING, Max G. (Edits). Contributors Include George H. Quester, Colin S. Gray, Richard Danzig. DETERRENCE IN THE TWENTY-FIRST CENTURY. Frank Cass, London & Portland, 2001 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Contributors include George H. Quester, Colin S. Gray, Richard Danzig.ISBN: 9780714651330Pages: 152 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A75916 £60
MANWARING. G. E. (Edits). THE DIARY OF HENRY TEONGE: CHAPLAIN ON BOARD H. M.'S SHIPS ASSISTANCE, BRISTOL, AND ROYAL OAK 1675-1679. Routledge, London, 1927 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp x, 318. Frontispiece, 7 plates. From the Broadway Travellers Series. Slight shelf-wear, spine slightly sunned otherwise sound VG. A48738 £27
MANX BIBLE. (Isle Of Man) YN VIBLE CASHERICK, NY YN CHENN CHONAANT AS YN CONAANT HOA: VEIH NY CHIED GNLARAGHYN / DY KIARALAGH CHYNDAIT AYNS GAILCK: TA SHEN DY GHRA, CHENGEY NY MAYREY ELLEN VANNIN. POINTIT DY VE ILHAIHT AYNS KIALTEENYN. Printed By George Eyre And Andrew Strahan For The British And Foreign Bible Society, London, 1819 First Edition Thus. 8vo. Printed in 2 columns, pages not numbered but about 700+ pages. The complete Manx Bible, issued in one volume for the use of the clergy printed by the British and Foreign Bible Society, in original full leather as issued with the blind patterning and oval blind stamp of the British and Foreign Bible Society. Corners rubbed, spine lightly patterned but not (discernibly) lettered. Corners rubbed, spine ends very slightly worn, splitting at front hinge (repaired). Overall a sound decent very good copy with clean text. A75894 £450
MANX, Minx. I HATE CRIME! The Cleveland Publishing Co., Paramatta (Australia), No Date First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled illustrated wraps showing sun-tanned bikini-clad woman kneeling and smiling at reader, with 2 silhouettes in background- one shooting the other. pp 97. Wraps slightly creased and soiled with stain from a cup on front, edges slightly worn, small chip from spine ends and wear at one staple, pages browned otherwise sound about VG bright reasonable copy. Small round label on front cover, plain label possibly A35492 £36
MANZOCCHI, . FOREIGN CAPITAL IN DEVELOPING ECONOMIES. PERSPECTIVES FROM THE THEORY OF ECONOMIC GROWTH. Macmillan, Basingstoke, 1999. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xviii, 199. Tables. Developing countries. ISBN 0333747038. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B51097 £25
MANZONI, Eugenio (Program Coordinator). THE SICIS COLLECTION NO. 2. Grafiche Zanini, Bologna, 1994 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 143. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout, and 4 folding plates. Texts in Italian, French, German and English. Mosaic art. VG+/VG+. Excellent condition. A59948 £75
MAO TSE-TUNG. (C. P. Fitzgerald- Introduction). SUPPLEMENT TO QUOTATIONS FROM CHAIRMAN MAO TSE-TUNG. Paul Flesch & Co., Melbourne, 1969 First Edition. Wraps. 16mo (8.5cm x 12.5cm). Hardbound by library from paper wraps book using original wraps as covers. pp 114. 2 illustrations. Includes quotations on Marxism, Inner-Party struggle, Kuomintang- Communist Co-operation, Intellectuals, Culture and the Arts, etc. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good. A75945 £60
MAO, Douglas. FATEFUL BEAUTY: AESTHETIC ENVIRONMENTS, JUVENILE DEVELOPMENT, AND LITERATURE 1860-1960. Princeton University Press, Princeton And Oxford, 2008 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 320. Black and white illustrations.ISBN: 9780691133485 Fine in fine film proctect dust wrapper. A68356 £18
MAOR, . DEVELOPMENTS IN ISRAELI PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION. Frank Cass, London, 2002. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 147. One table. Israel affairs. ISBN 0714653020. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B17284 £20
MAPPLETHORPE, Robert. (Sam Wagstaff Introduction). ROBERT MAPPLETHORPE. Peter Weiermair, No Place Noted (Frankfurt), 1981 First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. Illustrated wraps. 59 full page plates, Short introduction in German by Sam Wagstaff. Exhibition catalogue. Bookplate of collector Clive Neville on inner wrap, wraps very slightly worn; VG. B56363 £22
MAR - PRELATE, Martin. (John Petheram Introduction). (John Penry.) AN EPITOME OF THE FIRST BOOK OF DR JOHN BRIDGES' DEFENCE OF THE GOVERNMENT OF THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND IN ECCLESIASTICAL MATTERS.(PURITAN DISCIPLINE TRACTS SERIES). John Petheram, London, 1843 Reprint. Hardback. 8vo. Dark green cloth lettered gilt at spine. pp vi, 64. Puritan Discipline Tracts (Series). Marprelate Controversy. First appeared about 1588 as 46 pages of Black Letter printing. Ascribed to John Penry. Very good indeed. B25390 £50
MAR, Graham. (Mabel Lucie Attwell.) THE LITTLE TIN SOLDIER. W R Chambers Ltd, London, 1909 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. [10] + 248 + 48pp iillustrated publisher's catalogue of children's books at rear. Frontis + 5 other bw plates by Mabel Lucie Attwell. Publisher's green pictorial cloth covers, gilt lettering on front and spine, with attractively drawn boy standing to attention on cover with the initials M L A at his feet. Original grey endpapers. Rather scarce and never reprinted. Neat gift inscription. Decent VG sound bright tight condition with slight mottling, minor staining on spine, slight fading, slight foxing to prelims and fore edges. B22003 £80
MARA, Grace. DAISY'S VISIT TO UNCLE JACK AND WHAT CAME OF IT. Blackie And Son, London, 1894 First Edition? Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. Attractive mauve, blue and white covers. pp 63 and 12 publishers catalogue at rear. Children's tale. No date (1894). Prize inscription with name and date on front endpaper (1913), slight foxing to prelims; VG+. B54124 £22
MARAFIE, Abdul Husain Mohammed Rafie. THE CONSTRUCTION OF AL HASHEMI II: A VOYAGE THROUGH THE HISTORY OF WOODEN SHIPS, A CONCISE HISTORY OF KUWAIT, THE ART OF MAKING TRADITIONAL VESSESL. Abdul Husain Mohammed Rafie Marafie, Kuwait, 2002. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN: 9990659869Pages: 416Signed presentation from the author to Sir Marrack Goulding (1936 - 2010) was the UK's Ambassador to Angola until 1985, and Under-Secretary-General of the United Nations until 1997. He wrote a book about his time at the UN titled 'Peacemonger'. Latterly he became Warden of St Anthony's College, Oxford. With author's card loosely inserted. Fine in near fine dust wrapper (dust jacket very slightly creased). A82792 £140
MARAIS, J. S. THE CAPE COLOURED PEOPLE 1652-1937. Longmans, Green And Co., London, 1939 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xxiii, 296. One folding map. South African history. Neat inscription "Norman Levy's copy (died Aug/44) from hus daughter" otherwise VG+ in printed white VG dust jacket slightly soiled and slightly tanned. A59947 £30
MARAIS, J. S. COLONIZATION OF NEW ZEALAND. Dawsons Pall Mall London 1968 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 384. Original publishers green cloth lettered gilt with black on spine. ISBN: 0712901353 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A65391 £18
MARASHIAN, Alex. (Bruce Weber Etc.,) THE DEDON BRAND. Dedon Gmbh, L¸neburg, (2010) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. pp 87. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. German outdoor furniture company. Fine. A77697 £40
MARASHIAN, Alex. (Bruce Weber Etc.,) THE DEDON BRAND. Dedon Gmbh, L¸neburg, (2010) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. pp 87. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. German outdoor furniture company. White rear cover faintly marked; VG+. A78234 £35
MARATH, . THE SALE OF AN ISLAND. Dennis Dobson, London 1968., 1968. First edition. Hardback. Boards slightly mottled else very good in decent dust jacket. 123pp. Novel set in Kerala, India pre Independence. B4379 £20
MARAVALL, JosÈ Antonio. CULTURE OF THE BAROQUE: ANALYSIS OF A HISTORICAL STRUCTURE. Manchester University Press, Manchester, 1986 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. ISBN: 0719019133Pages: 367 Clean VG copy. A78561 £40
MARBER, . OFFICE DEVELOPMENT. The Estates Gazette, London, 1985. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 4to. pp xi, 443. Essays by various authors including historical background, case studies, economics, etc. vg+ / vg+. B11965 £35
MARC CHAGALL AND OTHERS. THE VERONA PRESS RHYME SHEETS 1 - 6. Oxford University Press, London, 1938 First Edition. Wraps. Six colour illustrated poems and a colour title-leaf by Chagall, unbound in a patterned portfolio wrapper. Fine in original near fine slightly bumped stiff buff envelope with Verona Press stamp and string closing tie. Illustrators include Masereel, de Chirico, Maillol, Karl Walser, Dufy and CG Boehmer. Poets include Geoffrey Scott (2) George Barker and Frederick Johnston. A39821 £100
MARC, Franz. (Klaus Lankheit). FRANZ MARC. WATERCOLOURS. DRAWINGS. WRITINGS. Thames And Hudson, London, 1960 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 4to. pp 55 with 16 removable colour plates. 2 additional blank frames in enveloppe at rear as called for. Art. Very slightly dusty otherwise VG+ in printed acetate dust jacket which is somewhat dusty with one closed tear. B21007 £50
MARCADÉ, Jean- Claude (Foreword). Contributors Include Dmytro Horbatchov, Mady MÈnier, Jon E. Bowlt, Nicoletta Misler. PEVSNER (1884-1962). COLLOQUE INTERNATIONAL ANTOINE PEVSNER TENU AU MUSÉE RODIN EN DÉCEMBRE 1992. Art Edition, No Place Noted (Dijon?), 1995 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated card wraps/paperback and dust jacket. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. French text. Contributors include Dmytro Horbatchov, Mady MÈnier, Jon E. Bowlt, Nicoletta Misler. ISBN: 2905986190Pages: 287 Fine. A76109 £40
MARCEAU, FÈlicien. THÉATRE. II. Gallimard, Paris, 1965 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 295. French text. Includes L' Oeuf; L' Ètouffe- ChrÈtien; La Mort de NÈron; Madame Princesse. About fine. A48665 £35
MARCEL, Gabriel. SCHOPFERISCHE TREUE. (SIGNED) Thomas Verlag, Zurich, 1963 First German Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 235. German text. Signed presentation copy. Very good indeed in very good dust jacket. B56331 £20
MARCH, Ausias. (Ed Arthur Terry) SELECTED POEMS. University Of Texas Press, Austin, 1976 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Coloue printed wraps / paperback. pp (viii), 144. ISBN: 0292703244 Slight rubbing, otherwise very good. A67923 £18
MARCH, Charles. (Nephew). LIFE ON THE DEEP: MEMORIALS OF CHARLES MARCH. The Religious Tract Society, London, 1880 Early Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. Green pictorial cloth gilt. pp 188 with 4pp publishers' catalogue at rear. Frontis, and decorations. Memorial written by his nephew. No date (1880's?). Bright clean copy with slight foxing to prelims and very slight rubbing at corners. B22580 £28
MARCH, Richard. THE DARKENING MERIDIAN. Campion, London, 1951 Revised Edition. Hb. D/W. 8vo. 204 pages (Fortune Press ed was only 111 pages.). Seven stories. Vg+/Vg. B20178 £28
MARCH, Richard. (Beresford Egan). THE MOUNTAIN OF THE UPAS TREE. Pl Editions Poetry, London, 1948 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 133. Uncut. Ownership signature of publisher and bookseller John Rolph with his bookplate by Beresford Egan (4.5 x 3 inches) showing naked woman in high heels walking over sheets of paper and piles of books. Remains of dust jacket loosely inserted. Covers slightly dull and slightly marked otherwise sound neat VG. A35246 £30
MARCH, Jenny. CASSELL DICTIONARY OF CLASSICAL MYTHOLOGY. Cassell, London, 2001 Reprint. Large 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps / paperback. pp 416. Black and white illustrations. This item is very heavy and delivery costs may be a consideration, especially outside Britain.ISBN: 030435161X Minor creasing to back cover, neat name and dedication in ink on front end page else very good indeed. A71277 £28
MARCHAL, Henri. L'ARCHITECTURE COMPAREE. DANS L'INDE ET L'EXTREME-ORIENT. ETUDES D'ART D'ETHNOLOGIE ASIATIQUES, II. Les Editions D'art Et D'histoire, Paris, 1944 First Edition. Wraps. 4to, pp 291, illustrations. Slight rubbing, spine slightly browned, printed wraps very slightly soiled and slightly dusty otherwise VG. A81007 £60
MARCHAL, Jules. E. D. MOREL CONTRE LEOPOLD II: L'HISTOIRE DU CONGO, 1900-1910. TWO VOLUMES. Editions L'harmattan, Paris, 1996 First Edition. Wraps. 2 volumes. 8vo. pp 364 & 463. Printed paperbacks. Illustrations.ISBN's: 2738428541 & 2738428568. Very good indeed. A65698 £48
MARCHAM, Frank. THE KING'S OFFICE OF THE REVELS. 1610-1622. FRAGMENTS OF DOCUMENTS... Marcham, London 1925., 1925. 1st ed. 4to. 46 pages. Preface by J P Gilson. Illustrated throughout inc folding plate. Frank Marcham's transcription of fragments of manuscript apparently rescued from Sir George Buck's office and then rescued from fire at the cotton library in1731. Known as 'The Cotton Manuscript Tiberius E.X.' it is of interest to historians of the Shakespearean stage. Grey printed wraps; about fine. Shakespeare interest. B2760 £18
MARCHAM, Frank. WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE AND HIS DAUGHTER SUSANNAH. Grafton, , 1931. Hardback. No dust jacket. 8vo. pp 82 + Marcham's current Shakespeareana catalogue (24pp) tipped in at rear on lighter grade paper.Royal 8vo, cloth-backed boards, gilt; six photo plates. Compilation, with scholarly introduction, of relevant manuscripts from the Folger Shakespeare collection, Washington. VG+. Very good indeed. B7286 £18
MARCHAM, William Mcbeath And Frank Marcham (edit). COURT ROLLS OF THE BISHOP OF LONDON'S MANOR OF HORNSEY 1603-1701. Grafton, London, 1929 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 4to. pp xliv, 310, folding frontis. No 192 of 235. Parish of Hornsey history including Commonwealth surveys, Haringey Park, etc. Clean very good. B26642 £45
MARCHANT, Leslie. FRANCE AUSTRALE: A STUDY OF FRENCH EXPLORATIONS AND ATTEMPTS TO FOUND A PENAL COLONY AND STRATEGIC BASE IN SOUTH WESTERN AUSTRALIA 1503-1826. Artlook Books, Perth, W.a. 1982. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-86445-104-0Pages: 384 Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied); VG+/VG+. A47178 £26
MARCHANT, S., And Son. S. MARCHANT AND SON. EXHIBITION OF MING BLUE AND WHITE: JIANG- CHONGZHEN INCLUDING DATED EXAMPLES. S. Marchant And Son, London, 2004 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 118. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Exhibition catalogue. Neat name on front endpaper. VG+/VG+. A34468 £40
MARCHANT, William. FIREBIRD : A NOVEL. Crown Publishers, New York 1980. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation from the author: 'For Billy/ from the author, who/ misses you terribly/ Love/ Bill/ Christmas 1980.' Billy= Royal Steward William Tallon (Backstairs Billy). Fine in near fine price-clipped dusr jacket. A42218 £30
MARCHESI, Blanche. SINGER'S PILGRIMAGE. Grant Richards, London, 1923 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's teal coloured cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. pp 304. Paged uncut. Frontispiece, 15 plates. Biography, operatic music world, Adelina patti, etc. Endpapers slightly browned, covers rubbed and slightly faded otherwise VG sound copy with clean text. A66630 £30
MARCHIONESS OF LONDONDERRY (EDITS). (Benjamin Disraeli). LETTERS FROM BENJAMIN DISRAELI TO FRANCES ANNE, MARCHIONESS OF LONDONDERRY, 1837-1861. Macmillan, London, 1938 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 195. 4 illustrations. Neat inscription on endpaper, slight staining to edges of prelims not affecting text, slight rubbing at spine and corners, slight soiling to original publishers patterned paper covered boards, overall sound near VG. B57961 £55
MARCHMONT, A. W. THE MAN WITHOUT A MEMORY. Ward, Lock & Co., London, 1919 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 320. Frontis illustration. Novel. Neat name on front endpaper. Endpapers foxed otherwise clean VG+ copy. B18630 £18
MARCU, . MEN AND FORCES OF OUR TIME. George G Harrap & Co, , London, 1931. First Edition. Hardback. First UK edition Hardback. pp 244. 21 x 13 cm. School prize label otherwise very good +. Translated by Eden and Cedar Paul. Essays on Kemal Pasha, Panait Istrati, Hans Delbruck, Georges Sorel etc. B2846 £16
MARCUS, Edward And Mildred Rendl Marcus. INVESTMENT AND DEVELOPMENT POSSIBILITIES IN TROPICAL AFRICA. Bookman Associates, New York, 1960 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 286. Original publishers red cloth lettered black at spine and cover. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good. A74486 £22
MARCUS, Harold G. THE LIFE AND TIMES OF MENELIK II, ETHIOPIA 1844-1913. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1975 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiii, 298. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt at spine. Maps.ISBN: 0198216742 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else about fine in very good edgeworn dust jacket. A76874 £35
MARCUS, Jane. VIRGINIA WOOLF, CAMBRIDGE AND A ROOM OF ONE'S OWN: 'THE PROPER UPKEEP OF NAMES.' Cecil Woolf, London, 1996 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 76 with 4 illustrations. Essay based on Newnham and Girton Colleges conference celebrating anniversary of lectures given there by Virginia Woolf. ISBN 1897967608. Slight stain to cover otherwise VG+. B53129 £21
MARCUS, Jonathan. THE NATIONAL FRONT AND FRENCH POLITICS: THE RESISTIBLE RISE OF JEAN-MARIE LE PEN. (SIGNED) Palgrave Macmillan, Basingstoke 1995 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Illustrated. Signed presentation copy: 'With all best wishes/ Jonathan Marcus.'ISBN: 0333588169Pages: 221 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A64867 £40
MARCUSE, Herbert. EROS AND CIVILIZATION: A PHILOSOPHICAL INQUIRY INTO FREUD. Sphere Books, London, 1969 First Uk Paperback. Small 8vo. pp 219. Printed paperback. From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940 - 1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small, attractive bookplate reads 'From the Library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. Slight wear, about very good. Angela Carter has lightly marked a few passages. A78821 £30
MARCUSE, Ludwig. (Translated From The German By L. Marie Sieveking And Ian F. D. Morrow. ) HEINRICH HEINE. A LIFE BETWEEN PAST AND FUTURE. Sidgwick And Jackson, London, 1934 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Red lettered black cloth. pp 352. Frontis and 5 plates. Translated from the German by L. Marie Sieveking and Ian F. D. Morrow. Biography. Spine slightly faded and slightly rubbed otherwise sound VG copy. B51864 £22
MARCZEWSKI, L. (Niedzielski). POLISH DANCE. OBEREK. Augener, London, 1928 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 7. Music score. Very good. B57380 £16
MARDAAN, Ataullah. KAMA HOURI. Travellers Companion / Olympia Press, Paris, (Foreword Dated 1955) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 181. Red wraps printed in black. Sl split at lower spine sl rubbing, small initials on half title and rear cover o/w respectable vg condition. Thrusting erotica partly among British in India, memsahibs etc., Very good. B28291 £35
MARDERSTEIG, Giovanni / Martino. (Translated By Hans Schmoller.) THE OFFICINA BODONI: AN ACCOUNT OF THE WORK OF A HAND PRESS 1923-1977. Edizioni Valdonega. Verona, 1980 First Edition. Hardback. Quarto. (lx) (288) pp. One of 1500 copies. Illustrated with 116 reproductions of specimen pages, 12 pages of type specimens, 13 versions of the pressmarks in their original colours. The bibliography was designed and originally written by Martino Mardersteig. Original textured beige buckram with gilt symbol on cover and red gilt title on spine. A48126 £65
MARE, A. C. De La & B. C. Barker-Benfield (Editors). MANUSCRIPTS AT OXFORD: AN EXHIBITION IN MEMORY OF RICHARD WILLIAM HUNT (1908-1979), KEEPER OF WESTERN MANUSCRIPTS AT THE BODLEIAN LIBRARY OXFORD, 1945-1975, ON THEMES SELECTED AND DESCRIBED BY SOME OF HIS FRIENDS. Bodleian Library, Oxford, 1980. First Edition. Wraps. 4to, pp x, 155, illustrations.ISBN: 0900177764 Fine. A80947 £26
MAREES, Hans Von. Iulius Baum (Editor). Im O. C. Recht Verlag, Munchen, 1922 First Edition. Hardback. oblong 8vo, pp (52), illustrations. Very good. A82222 £20
MAREK, George R. OPERA AS THEATER. AN INFORMED AND INFORMAL DISCUSSION OF THE VITAL ROLE OF DRAMA IN GREAT OPERA. (SIGNED) Harper & Row, New York, 1962 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publishers black cloth lettered silver on spine. pp xiv, 338. Signed presentation copy. VG+ in used VG- dust jacket. A63173 £20
MAREK, Kurt W. (I. E. C. W. Ceram). And Hannelore Marek. WIE ZWEI WELTBESTSELLER ENTSTANDEN. (SIGNED). Rowohlt, Bonn, 1974 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 59. 3 plates. Signed presentation copy from Hannelore Marek to Thames and Hudson publisher Eva Neurath dated 1974. German text. Very good indeed. B21200 £25
MARGACH, James. ABUSE OF POWER: THE WAR BETWEEN DOWNING STREET AND THE MEDIA FROM LLOYD GEORGE TO CALLAGHAN. (SIGNED) W. H. Allen, London 1978 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 199. Original publishers brown cloth lettered gilt on spine. Illustrations. Signed presentation copy to Terry Lancaster of the Daily Mirror.ISBN: 0491020449 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A63686 £18
MARGERIT, Robert. (Lobel- Riche. ) LOBEL-RICHE. PEINTRE-GRAVEUR. Le Livre De Plantin, Paris, 1946 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. pp. 66. With a suite of 89 plates. Frontispiece is an original etching of beautiful woman resignedly chained to a post with the numbers '1944' writ large in the background. Loose as issued in publisher's wrappers. 68 pages text and 89 plates wrapped within printed folder. Edition limited to 490 copies signed by Lobel Riche this is no 68 on 'papier de rives.' A few faint brown age spots, very slight browning o/w VG+. Bon Ètat. A39592 £160
MARGETSON, Elisabeth. WOMEN ARE DIFFERENT. Ward, Lock And Co., London, 1936 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 285. Women's novel with 'psychological insight' about a female reporter and her masculine rival. Covers slightly dusty, slight paper adhesion otherwise VG in colourful price clipped VG dust jacket by Nina Miller Davidson showing profile of young woman with night time city rooftops. 2" chunk missing from front endpaper. A38154 £25
MARGHANI, Amin B. D. GHIBLI : A STUDY OF THE GEOGRAPHY AND POLITICS OF AIR TRANSPORT IN LIBYA AND NORTH AFRICA. Middle East & North African Studies, Wisbech, 1991. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, figures.ISBN: 0-906559-38-3Pages: 198 Longish non-authorial inscription on front endpaper otherwise VG+/VG+ A38223 £30
MARGOLIAN, Abraham. A PIECE OF BLUE HEAVEN. The New Elizabethan Publishing Company / Vantage Press, Fredericton, N. B. , Canada / New York, 1956 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 240. Story of the Blue Nun set in Amsterdam during World War Two & Nazi occupation. Slight fading at spine ends; VG. B53601 £16
MARGOLIUS, Hans. WERTE UND WEGE : APHORISMEN ZUR ETHIK. (SIGNED) Strom-Verlag, Z¸rich 1977. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. 5 illustrations by Willy Thaler. Signed presentation from the author: 'Dr. Gabriele Tergit/ mit herzlichen Grussen/ Hans Margolius.'ISBN: 3-85921-037-8Pages: 146 Very good indeed. A48917 £25
MARGRIE, W. (George Bernard Shaw- Critical Appreciation). THE MIGHTY HEART. A SURVEY OF ENGLAND AS IT IS AND A VISION OF WHAT IT MIGHT BE. Watts And Co., London, 1925 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 79. With a critical appreciation of the author by George Bernard Shaw. Slight wear, front endpaper soiled otherwise decent VG. A58866 £25
MARIA TER FEESTE GING. HOE EEN JONGE MONNIK. Frans Tuerlinckx- BoyÈ, Aarschot, 1923 First Edition. Hardback. small 8vo. pp 61. Dutch text. One sepia photo tipped in of pretty woman wearing a gold crown on a page with the printed words 'Voor Moeder.' at front. Bookplate of Anne and F. G. Renier on pastedown and ownership signature of F. Renier dated 14/10/24, Bruxelles, on endpaper. Some browning to edges and rubbing at corners, spine ends very slightly worn, with small loss at top of spine otherwise VG. A46293 £35
MARIA, Albert. PUMPEL. ALLES EIN SPAZIERGANG ZWISCHEN OL UND WASSER. Haus Am Lutzowplatz, Berlin, 2006. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 126. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. German text. Art.ISBN: 3934833209 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A58358 £20
MARIA, Fiorella De. FATHER WILLIAM'S DAUGHTER. Allied, Valletta, 2007 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 311. Printed paperback. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta.ISBN: 9990931089 Very good indeed. A77324 £18
MARIAH, Paul. PERSONAE NON GRATAE. (SIGNED). Shameless Hussy Press, San Lorenzo, California, 1971 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 24 (unpaginated). Signed presentation copy to Lou Harrison and Bill Colvig. Poetry. No date (1971). Very good indeed. B53536 £20
MARIANNE, Henn And Holger A. Pausch (Edit). Contributors Include Karin A, Wurst, Marjanne E. Gooze, Stefani Engelstein, Ellisabeth Krimmer. BODY DIALECTICS IN THE AGE OF GOETHE. Editions Rodopi, Amsterdam, New York, 2003 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Probably issued without dustjacket. Contributors include Karin A, Wurst, Marjanne E. Gooze, Stefani Engelstein, Ellisabeth Krimmer.ISBN: 9042010762Pages: 437 Fine. B27135 £42
MARIAUD, Elizabeth. GIBRALTAR: UN DEFI POUR L'EUROPE. Institut Universitaire D' Études EuropÈennes, Geneva, 1990 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 173. One map. French text. Hardbound from wraps with covers of wraps preserved. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A68957 £36
MARIE, Charles P. LA REALITE HUMAINE CHEZ JEAN GIRAUDOUX. (SIGNED) La Pensee Universelle, Paris, 1975 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour printed wraps / paperback. pp 224. Signed presentation from the author. French text. Slight soiling otherwise very good. A66348 £30
MARILLIER, H. C. THE SETTE OF ODD VOLUMES: YEAR- BOKE (11) XI, AN ANNUAL RECORD OF THE TRANSACTIONS OF THE SETTE, TWENTY- FIRST YEAR 1898-1899. Imprinted For The Sette Of Odd Volumes At The Bedford Press, London, First Edition. Hardback. 16 mo. Grey stiff wraps lettered blue with blue decorations ('cartouches') on front and rear (reading 'There is Divinity in Odd Numbers'). Blue lettering and Sette's monogram on spine. Uncut. pp 174. Frontis illustration (with tissue guard) and 8 illustrations. Signature of Club President Ernest Clarke on frontis. This no. 185 of limited edition of 199 copies, printed for private circulation, and presented to John B. Wainewright. Addresses, speeches, minutes of meetings, Ladies Nights etc., Includes a Heine evening. No date (1900s). Slight wear at spine with chips and nicks at lower edge, also slightly soiled. Covers slightly soiled at edges and corners else about VG. A25467 £28
MARIN, . CHINESE JADE. (SIGNED) . Al- Hilal, Cairo 1948., . 1st ed. pp 29. Text of a lecture at the Cairo American University. Signed presentation from the author to Frank Roberts and his wife. Wraps, a few minor stains and grease marks else about vg. A2280 £20
MARINDIN, George Eden. LETTERS OF FREDERIC BLACHFORD: UNDER-SECRETARY OF STATE FOR THE COLONIES, 1860-1871. John Murray, London, 1896 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp (viii), 453. Rebound in red cloth with leather spine label. Frontis, plate. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good. A71673 £25
MARINI, Aida. LIFE IN LEBANON/ LA VIE AU LIBAN. Aida Marini/ Librairie Orientale, Printed By Imprimerie Catholique, Beirut, 1959 First Edition. Large 4to folder containing 44 pages with 10 plates. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Cella and Frank/ with best love and/ wishes for Christmas/ and 1960/ Aida/ 26.10.59.' Text in French and English. Texts and reproductions from a series of woodcuts illustrating life in Lebanon. Reasonable about VG example with nicks and chips at edge of folder, slight wear at spine of folder otherwise clean. A44120 £60
MARINI, Emile. LE VRAI VISAGE DU PORTUGAL D' OUTRE-MER, TEL QUE JE L' AI VU. Les Cahiers De Voyages, Fribourg, 1964 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Hardbound by library from paper wraps book using original wraps as covers. pp 239. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A82562 £30
MARIOTTI, John. MARKETS, STRATEGY & EFFECTIVENESS. MARKETING EXPRESS. Capstone Publishing (Wiley), Oxford, 2002 First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Wraps. pp v, 126. Tables. Finance, marketing. A Marketing Inspiration pocket book. ISBN 1841122246. About fine. B19849 £16
MARITAIN, Jacques. AN INTRODUCTION TO LOGIC. Sheed And Ward, London, 1937 First U. K. Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's black cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp xii, 300. Logic, metaphysics, etc. Neat name and date (Lent 1939) on front endpaper otherwise about fine. Exceptional condition. A44502 £45
MARITAIN, Jacques. SCHOLASTICISM AND POLITICS. Geoffrey Bles : The Centenary Press, London, 1940 First English Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 248. Humanism, political philosophy, democracy, Christianity, etc. Clean VG+ in intact about VG dust jacket with some slight wear and browning. B54031 £26
MARITZBURG, Pieter. (Thomas Jackson.) THE NARRATIVE OF THE FIRE OF LONDON FREELY HANDLED ON THE PRINCIPLES OF MODERN RATIONALISM. (WITH) AN INTRODUCTORY ESSAY ON THE USE OF IRONY AND SOME ACCOUNT OF IRONICAL PUBLICATIONS. James Hogg & Sons, London, 1869 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 36. No date. The essay on irony was by Thomas Jackson of Stoke Newington and takes up the first 23 pages with good reference to ironical literature. Maritzburg's piece questions whether the Great Fire of 1666 actually happened. Blue printed wraps. Both pieces had appeared in GOOD WORDS. Some wear and slight soiling otherwise close vg. B22243 £28
MARJOMAA, Risto. WAR ON THE SAVANNAH: THE MILITARY COLLAPSE OF THE SOKOTO CALIPHATE UNDER THE INVASION OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE, 1897-1903 Academia Scientiarum Fennica 1998 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 305. Printed paperback.ISBN: 9514108493 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A68405 £60
MARK VII. A SUBALTERN ON THE SOMME IN 1916. J. M. Dent, London, 1927 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp ix, 241. Cover shows red silhouetted figure tied to large wheel. World War One memories. Slight rubbing, slight wear but sound clean VG. A38185 £50
MARK, . IN THE OFFICE OF CONSTABLE. (SIGNED). . Collins, London, 1978. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 320. 12 plates. Signed presentation copy. Autobiography. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B11963 £16
MARK, Edward Walhouse. EDWARD WALHOUSE MARK : ACUARELAS. El Ancora, Bogot· 1997. New Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Text in Spanish. New introduction by Malcolm Deas, with his signed presentation: 'With all best wishes/ Malcolm/ Bogota/ September/ 2000.'ISBN: 9589620116Pages: 134 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A48280 £65
MARK, M. (Edits). DISORDERLY CONDUCT: THE VLS (VOICE LITERARY SUPPLEMENT) FICTION READER. Serpent's Tail, London And New York, 1991 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo Illustrated wraps. Includes contribution by Angela Carter: 'Ashputtle: or, the Mother's Ghost.'ISBN: 1-85242-245-9Pages: 288 Fine. A58826 £20
MARKAKIS, John. CLASS AND REVOLUTION IN ETHIOPIA. The Red Sea Press., New Jersey, 1986. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. 191pp. map. ISBN 0923415040 Ex Library copy with the usual markings else about very good. B7041 £16
MARKANDYA, Anil And Kirsten Halsnaes. CLIMATE CHANGE AND SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT: PROSPECTS FOR DEVELOPING COUNTRIES. Earthscan, London, 2002 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp xii, 291. Printed paperback. Figures, tables.ISBN: 1853839108 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A75856 £20
MARKER, Jamsheed. EAST TIMOR: A MEMOIR OF THE NEGOTIATIONS FOR INDEPENDENCE. (SIGNED) Mcfarland & Company Inc., Jefferson, Nc & London, 2003 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps / paperback. pp viii, 220. Signed presentation copy from the author to Sir Marrack Goulding (1936 - 2010). He was the UK's Ambassador to Angola until 1985, and Under-Secretary-General of the United Nations until 1997. He wrote a book about his time at the UN titled 'Peacemonger'. Latterly he became Warden of St Anthony's College, Oxford. ISBN: 0786415711 Very good. A83308 £18
MARKERT, Lawrence W. THE BLOOMSBURY GROUP: A REFERENCE GUIDE. G. K. Hall & Co., Boston, 1990 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 326.ISBN: 0816189366 Slight soiling to covers else very good with clean text. A75739 £20
MARKESINIS, B. S. (Edits). Contributors Include Lord Steyn, Klaus J. Hopt, Noelle Lenoir, Luzius Wildhaber. THE COMING TOGETHER OF THE COMMON LAW AND THE CIVIL LAW. Hart Publishing, Oxford, 2000. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Contributors include Lord Steyn, Klaus J. Hopt, Noelle Lenoir, Luzius Wildhaber.ISBN: 1-84113-068-0Pages: 255 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A61223 £22
MARKESINIS, Basil S. FOREIGN LAW AND COMPARATIVE METHODOLOGY: A SUBJECT AND A THESIS. (SIGNED) Hart Publishing, Oxford 1997. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Signed presentation copy to Keith Vaz: 'To the Minister for Europe/ Keith Vaz MP/ With high regards/ (and hte hope he succeeds in/ his mission)/ Basil Markesinis/ 7.vi. 2000.'ISBN: 1901362035Pages: 487 Fine (no dust jacket). A61948 £68
MARKHAM, Alexander. MACDONALD; OR, THE AVENGED BRIDE. A TALE OF THE GLENS AND DUNLUCE, IN FOUR CANTOS WITH NOTES, HISTORICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE, OF THE NORTHERN COAST OF THE COUNTY ANTRIM. (SIGNED). W. H. Greer, Belfast, 1875 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 194. Poem. Signed presentation copy:' Presented by the author,/ to his godson/ Augustus Gilbert Colvile/ with his sincere love and/ blessing/ And should he roam in foreign lands/ Through "thick ribb'd ice" or burning sands/ Where e'er on earth his lot may be/ Perhaps he'll sometimes think of me/ A. Markham/ Royal Antrim Artillery/ Roseville, Oct. 18- 1875.' Title page very slightly foxed. Bookplate of Kenneth Newton Colvile. Red cloth covers lettered gilt; VG+. B24394 £60
MARKHAM, Clements R. HERMES AND LYCAON. No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted, 8vo. Wraps. pp 15. Uncut, unopened. No date. 'An egloge made by my uncle Mr. Ed. Fairfax in a dialoge betwixt tow sheapards.' Plain blue wraps somewhat spotted; VG-. B54032 £26
MARKHAM, Clements R. RICHARD III: HIS LIFE & CHARACTER REVIEWED IN THE LIGHT OF RECENT RESEARCH. Cedric Chivers, Bath, 1968 First Edition Thus. 8vo. pp xx, 327. Original publishers green cloth lettered gilt on spine. Folding map and tables. Academic reprint of the 1906 edition. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. Excellent condition. A63610 £22
MARKHAM, E. A. HUMAN RITES. SELECTED POEMS 1970- 1982. Anvil Press Poetry, London, 1984 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Black poet from Montserrat.ISBN: 0-85646-112-1Pages: 144 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B57210 £22
MARKHAM, Jehane. TEN POEMS. (SIGNED) Redstone Press, London, 1993 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Pamphlet. pp 13. Cover painting by Anne Rothenstein. Signed presentation from the author: 'Evelein - in place of a / card which I don't send! / With much love & I hope you / like them / JM'. Clean very good copy. A73587 £40
MARKHAM, Jehane. THE CAPTAINS DEATH. Soul, London, 1974 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Original publishers white illustrated wraps. pp 20. ' 2 illustrations (one colour onset to title page). Poetry. Covers very lightly soiled, slight edgewear otherwise VG. A40734 £20
MARKHAM, Jehane. THE CAPTAINS DEATH. ***SIGNED*** Soul, London, 1974 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Original publishers white illustrated wraps. pp 20. Signed presentation copy: 'To Paul/ with love and affection/ Jehane.' 2 illustrations (one colour onset to title page). Poetry. Covers very lightly soiled otherwise VG or better. A59439 £30
MARKHAM, John. DISRAELI'S FELLOW TRAVELLER. JAMES CLAY - M. P. FOR HULL. (SIGNED) Highgate Publications (Beverley) Ltd, Beverley (Hull), 1997 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp vi, 158 with 8 plates. Signed by the author. Political history / biography.ISBN: 0948929944 Glossy stiff wraps; Very good indeed. B13365 £16
MARKHAM, S. F. DIRECTORY OF MUSEUMS IN CEYLON, BRITISH MALAYA, HONG KONG, SARAWAK, BRITISH NORTH BORNEO, FIJI, THE WEST INDIES, BRITISH GUIANA. The Museums Association, London, 1934 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 67. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt at spine. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A71577 £35
MARKHAM, Sonia. THE WANDSWORTH WOMEN'S HEALTH BOOK. Wandsworth Community Health Council, London, 1988 Second Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 176. Printed paperback. Illustrations. Very good indeed. A79306 £30
MARKHAM, Violet R. RETURN PASSAGE: THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF VIOLET R. MARKHAM. (SIGNED) Oxford University Press, London, 1953 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xi, 260. 9 illustrations. Signed presentation from the author on half-title: 'For Ruby/ with love from/ Violet/ June 1953.' Slightly faded, slightly sunned, slightly bumped but otherwise sound near VG clean copy. A42966 £26
MARKIDES, Andreas. THE SPEECH OF HEARING IMPAIRED CHILDREN Manchester University Press Manchester, 1983 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, figures. Education of the deaf.ISBN: 0-7190-0915-4Pages: 246 Neat name and address label on front endpaper otherwise near fine in near fine dust jacket. B56641 £18
MARKINO, Yoshio. MY IDEALED JOHN BULLESSES. Constable, London, 1912 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xv, 166. Green pict cloth gilt. Complete with colour frontis and 5 coloured + 20 b/w plates by the author. The author's homage to Englishwomen, with chapters on suffragettes, sport, dancing, etc. Some offsetting to decorative endpapers, bookplate on pastedown and verso of fep, one plate v slightly loose else near fine bright copy. A32809 £30
MARKKU, Lahtela. JE T' AIME, VENT NOIR. Les Cahiers D' Obsidiane, Paris, 1982 First French Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 88. Bilingual edition, with English and French texts on alternating pages. Poetry. Illustrated. 1000 copies only. Fine. A65719 £35
MARKOJA, Csilla. MEDNYANSZKY: SLOVAK NATIONAL GALLERY APRIL 29 - AUGUST 29, 2004. Slovart Publishing, Bratislava, 2004 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 528. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. This item is very heavy and delivery costs may be a consideration, especially outside Britain.ISBN: 8080590923 Slightly bumped at head and base of spine and corners else very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket with slight edgewear. A75210 £85
MARKOPOULOS, Theodore. THE FUTURE IN GREEK: FROM ANCIENT TO MEDIEVAL. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2009 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 291. Original publishers black cloth lettered gilt on spine. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A66280 £45
MARKOVITS, Benjamin. THE SYME PAPERS : A NOVEL. Faber And Faber, London 2004. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Gaby/ Benjamin Markovits.'ISBN: 0-571-21790-7Pages: 495 NF/NF (very slight mark on front endpaper). A38583 £40
MARKOVITS, Elizabeth. THE POLITICS OF SINCERITY: PLATO, FRANK SPEECH, AND DEMOCRATIC JUDGMENT. Pennsylvania State University University Park 2008 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 234. Original publisher's black cloth lettered silver on spine.ISBN: 0271033398 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A68166 £20
MARKS, Harrison. KAMERA SPECIAL: A COLLECTION OF STUDIES FEATURING THE MECCA OF FEMININE BEAUTY. Kamera Publications, London, No Date (1960s) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 96. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Tasteful nude photographs. Very slight rusting at staples and inner wraps and very slight bumping on rear wraps from staples, very slight wear otherwise VG+. A40349 £60
MARKS, Harrison. PAMELA GREEN IN 3 - D. INTIMATE STUDIES OF BEAUTY NO. 6. A. Soloway, London, About 1960. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 24. Nude glamour studies of 'Britain's favourite model' by the great Harrison Marks. Very nice copy with 3 - D glasses at rear. A72788 £25
MARKS, Harrison. (Bunny Yeager.) THE DIANE WEBER ALBUM. Kamera Publications, London, Early 1960s First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. 7 inches by 5. 32 pages of nude photos of a curvaceous brunette by Ms Bunny Yeager an American photographer introduced by Harrison Marks. B27510 £30
MARKS, Jonathan. PERFECTION AND DISHARMONY IN THE THOUGHT OF JEAN-JACQUES ROUSSEAU. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 2005 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-521-85069-XPages: 200 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B27603 £36
MARKS, Michael. THE PRINCE OF THE GOLDEN APPLE. (SIGNED) Faber & Faber, London 1975. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation from the author to Edward and Lois Sieff: 'To Teddy and Lois/ affectionately/ Michael/ May 75.' Near fine in fine dust wrapper (slight abrasion to front endpaper). A49194 £40
MARKS, Sue Blagden. PORTRAIT OF HYLDA ROSE. Artists And Poets Press, Woodstock, New York, No Date (1976) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 11. Poetry. 3 illustrations. Neat inscription possibly connected with the book, otherwise VG+. B31580 £16
MARKUN, Patricia Maloney. THE SECRET OF EL BARU. Dennis Dobson, London, 1960 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 213. Illustrated by Barry M. Martin. Juvenile fiction set in Panama. F/NF. Sharp book with spine of dust jacket slightly tanned. B54057 £16
MARKUS, Gilbert (Foreword). SELECTION OF POEMS OF THE MOTHERS OF THE PLAZA DE MAYO. 'Busqueda' (Search), Oxford, 1983. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated stapled wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Poems by the mothers of the many disappeared citizens of Argentina.ISBN: 0950906506Pages: 84 Very good. A61097 £35
MARLAUD, Jacques. LE RENOUVEAU PAIEN DANS LA PENSEE FRANCAISE. Livre- Club Du Labyrinthe, Paris, 1986 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. French text. Preface by Jean Cau.ISBN: 2869800053Pages: 271 Spine slightly sunned otherwise VG+. A65308 £30
MARLEY, . SPRINGTIME IN THE ROCKIES.. Trigram Press, London 1978., . First edition. Hardback. No dust jacket. Erotic photo frontis + 61pp. One of 26 hardbound copies, this lettered 'C' and signed by the poet. About fine, tall narrow 8vo, probably issued without d/w. About fine. B6341 £30
MARLIN, T. MANIPULATIVE TREATMENT FOR THE MEDICAL PRACTITIONER. Edward Arnold, London, 1934 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's black leather lettered gilt on spine and cover. pp vii, 133. 86 figures. Physiotherapy, joint manipulation, etc. Very good indeed. A59982 £30
MARLOW, Louis. FORTH, BEAST!` Faber & Faber, London, 1946. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 200. Satirical work, a sort of sequel to his 'Swan's Milk' featuring Dexter Foothood. Many references to Aleister Crowley. Spine very slightly faded, rear end paper has slight abrasion (label?) o/w decent sound vg copy. A66206 £60
MARLOW, Louis. FORTH, BEAST!` Faber & Faber, London, 1946. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 200. Satirical work, a sort of sequel to his 'Swan's Milk' featuring Dexter Foothood. Many references to Aleister Crowley.ISBN: Pages: Eps slightly foxed o/w VG+ in decent about vg d'w very slightly soiled and very slightly chipped at head of spine and corners with slight even age-toning. A66207 £150
MARLOW, Louis. (W. Somerset Maugham). TWO MADE THEIR BED. Victor Gollancz, London, 1929 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers black cloth lettered yellow at the spine. pp 320. Fiction. Slight lean, slight nick at head of spine, covers slightly mottled otherwise close VG, with clean text. Bookplate of one Henry Devenish Haarben on pastedown. A67165 £55
MARLOWE, Christopher / Alfred Marnau / Franz Luby (Illus) CHRISTOPHER MARLOWE: DIE WEISE VOM LEBEN UND STERBEN DES DOKTOR FAUSTUS / THE TRAGICAL HISTORY OF THE LIFE AND DEATH OF DOCTOR FAUSTUS. Franz Greno, Noerdlingen, 1988 First Edition. Hardback. 4to. pp 187. Handsome book in German and English, bound in textured faux dark blue leather (fine) in slightly used red hard slip-case. 20 sepia full page illus by Franz Luby. Good essay in German at rear by Alfred Marnau.ISBN: 3891901135[In der Buchdruckerei von Franz Greno in Noerdlingen aus der Corpus Gloucester Monotype gesetzt und auf einer Condor-Presse gedruckt] EA, 187 S., gepraegtes Leder mit goldgepraegter Ruecken- und Titelschrift im roten Pappschuber,[24,5 x 32,5 cm], A39551 £125
MARLOWE, Christopher. FAUST Seghers, Paris, 1972 First Edition Thus. Wraps. 8vo. Mauve printed and illustrated wraps. pp 139. French text. Signed presentation for Cecil Beaton from Philippe de Rothschild (the translator): 'To Cecil Beaton/ dear Cecil/ ever/ Philippe.' Wraps slightly faded and slightly creased otherwise sound VG. A38709 £48
MARLOWE, Piers. THE MEN IN HER DEATH. John Gifford, London, 1964 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 192. Murder mystery. Fine in colourful VG dust jacket. B54067 £16
MARMIER, Xavier. Eldon Kaye (Editor). XAVIER MARMIER. JOURNAL (1848-1890). TOME SECOND. Libraire Droz, Geneve, 1968 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 420. Slightly tanned at spine else sound VG. A81274 £18
MARMORSTEIN, Emile. HEAVEN AT BAY. THE JEWISH KULTURKAMPF IN THE HOLY LAND. Oxford University Press, London, 1969 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ppxi, 215. Loosely inserted at rear are pamphlet (offprint) by author (Two Iraqui Jewish Short Story Writers: a suggestion for social research; pp 187- 200), signed: 'with affection and/ gratitude..Emile.' Also an article on Marmorstein written by Shalom Goldman. Spine very slightly bumped at top otherwise near fine in slightly worn dust jacket with one short closed tear at top of spine. Minor erasable pencil linings. B57773 £35
MARNAU, . DEATH OF THE CATHEDRAL / DER TOD DER KATHEDRALE. (SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY TO OSKAR KOKOSCHKA). Grey Walls Press, London, 1946. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 111. Frontis portrait drawing by Gregorio Prieto. Text in German and English. English translation in Ernst Sigler. Signed presentation copy to Oskar Kokoschka and his wife dated 1947. Very good in chipped, nicked & slightly soiled vg- d/w. B17766 £35
MARNAU, Alfred. NEW POEMS. Enitharmon Press, London 1984. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. One illustration. Poetry. Good signed letter loosely inserted prob referring to the death of his wife: 'Dear Michael/How sweet of you to write! You have/ gone through these agonies and so you/ know how hard and bitter the years/ ahead seem.'ISBN: 0-905289-39-0Pages: 96 Fine in near fine very slightly soiled dust wrapper. A43374 £30
MARNAU, Alfred. THE GUEST. Thames And Hudson, London, 1956 First Edition In English. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 234. Dystopian fantasy of a totalitarian dictator's regime in a 'mountainous enclave' off the Adriatic. VG+ in VG slightly edge worn dust jacket. B14776 £30
MARNAU, Fred. GEDICHTE. Nest Verlag, Nuremberg, 1948 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. Original paper covered boards. pp 145. Poetry in German. Published under Military Government Information Control. Very good. B14884 £24
MARNHAM, Patrick. WILD MARY: A LIFE OF MARY WESLEY. (SIGNED) Chatto & Windus, London 2006 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 59 illustrations. Signed by the author on the title page by Mary Wesley.ISBN: 0-7011-7991-0Pages: 299 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A64446 £30
MARNO, . 'MANDRAKE ME' POEMS 1953-56. Press Of Villiers Publications, London (1956?)., . First edition. Wraps. Slightly foxed; Very good. 48pp. A5206 £18
MAROC. (Piloted By Maroc / Obseved By Albert E. Morley) Contributors Include George Lane, D. Mcloughlin, Neil Middleton And Stephen Ellison And " Beever." LAUGHTER IN THE AIR. Gnome Publications, London, No Date (Mid 1940s) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. 36 pages. Booklet of jokes and cartoons in clean, vg condition. Cartoons by Maroc, George Lane, D. McLoughlin, Neil Middleton and Stephen Ellison and "Beever." Very good. B28718 £45
MAROEVIC, Ivo, Irvin Lukezic, Olga Magas, Daina Glavocic, Natasa Ivancevic &C. ARHITEKTURA HISTORICIZMA U REJECI: 1845. - 1900. ARHITEKTURA I URBANIZAM / ARCHITECTURE OF HISTORICISM IN RIJEKA 1845 - 1900 ARCHITECTURE AND TOWN PLANNING. Moderna Galerija Rijeka Muzej Moderne I Suvremene Umjetnosti, Rijeka, 2001 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 701. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Text in Croatian and English. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. ISBN: 9536501171 Some creasing to spine else very good. A77082 £60
MAROEVIC, (IVANA MESTROVICA) Igor. CRTEZI IVANA MESTROVICA IZ FUNDUSA GALERIJE IVANA MESTROVICA U SPLITU/ DRAWINGS OF IVAN MESTROVIC FROM HTE HOLDINGS OF THE IVAN MESTROVIC GALLERY IN SPLIT. Ivan Mestrovic Foundation, Zagreb, 2004 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 48, xxiv. 23 colour illustrations. ISBN: 9539695643 About fine. A76020 £40
MAROTTA, Giuseppe. NEAPOLITAN GOLD. The Hogarth Press, London, 1950 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 192. Spine slightly browned; VG. A81574 £16
MAROWITZ, Charles. PROSPERO'S STAFF. (SIGNED TYPED MANUSCRIPT) .. , . Typed MS signed, nd circa 1987. 4to, bound. pp circa 160. With many corrections in Marowitz's hand. Takes as it's main subject the theory of theatrical directing. Vg+. A190 £100
MARQ, Charles. CHARLES MARQ; DRAWINGS IN TEMPERA. Taranman., London, 1976. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. 9pp. 8 collotype plates, biographical note. 300 copies. Slightly soiled; very good. B7799 £20
MARQUAND, Henri E. SOUVENIRS DES INDES OCCIDENTALES, ET IMPRESSIONS INTIMES; SUIVIS DE ELIZA ET MARIA. Simpkin Marshall, And E. Barbat, London, And Guernesey, 1853 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blind patterned brown cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp xv,336. French text. Antilles interest. Ggeneral anecdoatal memoirs of the life, customs and history of the area with chapters such as Madame Calypso. Les Creoles, Les Gens de Couleur, Une Sucrerie but there is much mention of the Antilles, some of Jamaica, Puerto Rico, Saint Lucia, Grenada, St Vincent. Slight splitting and chipping at spine with rubbing at corners; VG-. Neat inscription on front endpaper. A68463 £50
MARQUAND, Leo. THE STORY OF SOUTH AFRICA. SIGNED Faber & Faber, London, 1963 Second Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 264, illustrations. Signed presentation copy. From the library of the South African writer, poet, TLS critic and diplomat Roy Macnab, editor of Oxford Poetry in 1946 and author of 'The Story of South Africa House' (1983). Slight soiling otherwise VG. A82087 £22
MARQUAND, David. JOHN P. MACKINTOSH: ON PARLIAMENT AND SOCIAL DEMOCRACY Longman, London, 1982 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour printed wraps / paperback. pp viii, 279. From the library of Ian Gilmour (Baron Gilmour of Craigmillar 1926 - 2007) with his ownership signature and some pencilled marginal linings and notes at back. He was an anti Thatcherite Tory Cabinet minister, editor and owner of 'The Spectator' in the late 1950s and a distinguished historian - author of 'Riot, Risings and Revolution' (1992), and 'The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time'(2002). ISBN: 0582295874 Slight creasing to spine else very good indeed. A73003 £18
MARQUARD, Odo. AESTHETICA UND ANAESTHETICA: PHILOSOPHISCHE UBERLEGUNGEN. F. Schoningh Paderborn, 1989 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 164.ISBN: 3506765337 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A60813 £20
MARQUES-RIVIERE, Jean. AMULETTES, TALISMANS ET PANTACLES DANS LES TRADITIONS ORIENTALES ET OCCIDENTALES. Payot, Paris, 1972 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. 365. Printed paperback. Illustrations. Very good. A63653 £20
MARQUES, Maria Zulmira Albuquerque Furtado. A TRAGEDIA DE PEDRO E INES. Grafica Da Batalha, Portugal, 1996 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps / paperback. pp 92. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Portuguese text.ISBN: 9729714525 Slight bumping otherwise very good. A67696 £30
MARQUESS OF LOTHIAN, F. Yeats- Brown, Herbert Sidebottom And Others. THE SPECTATOR BOOKLETS. 3 VOLUMES: 1- PARLIAMENT OR DICTATORSHIP? / 2- THE NEXT TEN YEARS/ 3- AFTER DEATH? Methuen, London, 1934 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 3 volumes. Small 8vos. pp v, 58 & v, 58 & v, 57. Contributors include the Marquess of Lothian, F. Yeats- Brown, Herbert Sidebotom, Andre Maurois, The Master of Balliol, Lord Eustace Percy, Sir Stafford Kripps, The Master of Sempill, J. B. S. Haldene, W. Langdon-Brown, Patrick Abercrombie, Liddell Hart, Lord Conway of Allington, St. John Ervine, Edwyn Bevan, Julian Huxley, Hon, Mrs. Alfred Lyttelton, G. Elliot Smith, L. P. Jacks and Christopher Dawson. The Spectator booklets. Clean VG. Excellent condition. A34644 £45
MARQUESS OF ZETLAND, . 'ESSAYEZ': THE MEMOIRS OF LAWRENCE, SECOND MARQUESS OF ZETLAND. John Murray, London, 1956 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 307 plus pp 8 of black and white plates. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else sound about good. A69577 £20
MARQUEZ, Gabriel Garcia. LOVE IN THE TIME OF CHOLERA. Jonathan Cape, London, 1988 First Edition, First Impression. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Translated from the Spanish by Edith Grossman.ISBN: 0224025708Pages: 352 Fine in fine dust jacket. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. Excellent condition. A77282 £30
MARQUEZ, Gabriel Garcia. ONE HUNDRED YEARS OF SOLITUDE. Jonathan Cape, London, 1970 First U.k. Edition. 8vo. Hardback in jacket. About fine in complete vg+ d/w which as 3 tiny closed tears and no loss and slight rubbing at edges and corners. Presents well. A39554 £185
MARQUIS DE LA BOESSIERE- THIENNES, COLLECTION DU MARQUIS DE LA BOESSIERE- THIENNES. Palais Des Beaux- Arts, Brussels, 1932 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 38 and 26 plates. French text. Auction catalogue. Tableaux Anciens, Faiences de Delft, Porcelaines, Tapisseries, etc. Very good. Some pencilled notes of prices achieved in margins. B25664 £24
MARQUIS OF LANSDOWNE. (Sir William Petty). THE PETTY PAPERS. SOME UNPUBLISHED WRITINGS OF SIR WILLIAM PETTY. 2 VOLUMES. Constable, London, 1927 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 2 volumes. 8vos. Blue cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp xlii, 276 & xii, 309. Uncut. Frontis illustration in each. Writings by Sir William Petty (1623-1687), political economist and statistician, and inventor of the catamaran. Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. 2 volumes. Clean, handsome VG+ copies. A47943 £65
MARQUIS OF RUVIGNY (EDITS). THE TITLES NOBILITY OF EUROPE: AN INTERNATIONAL PEERAGE. Harrison & Sons, London, 1914 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Soundly rebacked and lettered gilt on spine with gilt crest on cover. Original publisher's covers. pp lxxi, 1598. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings, mark on title page from stamp on verso otherwise sound decent VG copy. A68044 £125
MARQUIS, Alice Goldfarb. MARCEL DUCHAMP: EROS, C'EST LA VIE: A BIOGRAPHY. The Whitston Publishing Company, Troy, 1981 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 476. Black and white illustrations.This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. ISBN: 0878751874 Covers slightly marked else sound clean near very good copy. A74406 £30
MARR, Andrew. WHAT USE IS THE NEWS?: ENTERTAINMENT IN A CYNICAL AGE. THE ANNUAL REUTERS LECTURE. University Of Kent, Canterbury, 2001 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 21 Fine. A81677 £35
MARR, Hamilton. DANTE AND RABELAIS: AN ACCOUNT OF TWO MEDIAEVAL PHYSICIANS, WITH A SUMMARY OF THEIR PHILOSOPHY. THE ROYAL MEDICO-PSYCHOLOGICAL ASSOCIATION ANNUAL MEETING, 1927. PRESIDENTIAL ADDRESS. [BOUND WITH THE FRENCH TRANSLATION] DANTE ET RABELAIS: DEUX MEDECINS MEDIEVAUX, EXPOSE SOMMAIRE DE LEUR PHILOSOPHIE. Adlard & Son, Limited, London, 1927 Hardback. First Thus. 8vo, pp 19, 27, illustrations. Reprinted from the 'Journal of Mental Science,' October, 1927 [and] Extrait des Annales Medico-Psychologiques, No 2. Juillet 1927. Soundly bound in green half leather lettered gilt at the spine; slight rubbing, spine slightly dull else vg. Original printed covers bound in as wellas a photo of Doctor Marr wearing the president's medal. A63238 £48
MARR, Bernard & James Creelman. MORE WITH LESS: MAXIMIZING VALUE IN THE PUBLIC SECTOR. Palgrave Macmillan, Basingstoke, 2011 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 252. Copious diagrams and tables.ISBN: 023028356X Fine in fine dust wrapper. A74491 £22
MARRINER, Sheila And Francis E. Hyde. THE SENIOR JOHN SAMUEL SWIRE, 1825-98. MANAGEMENT IN FAR EASTERN SHIPPING TRADES. Liverpool University Press, Liverpool, 1967 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xiv, 224, illustrations. Minor ex-library signs otherwise VG/VG. A81121 £16
MARRINER, John. TREBIZOND AND BEYOND. Hart- Davis, London, 1969 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 212 plus pp 16 of black and white plates.ISBN: 0246639660 Verygood indeed in slightly used else very good dust jacket. A71711 £18
MARRIOTT, William And Edgar Vincent. THE KHEDIVIAL FAMILY: CORRESPONDENCE BETWEEN THE RT. HON. SIR WILLIAM MARRIOTT AND SIR EDGAR VINCENT. Gilbert & Rivington, London, 1889 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 34. Egypt 1878-1888, the Domain loan, the Khedive, etc. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied); title page slightly soiled, first page creased at inner edge but text complete and otherwise acceptable with a few pencil notes by (presumably) someone at the Foreign Office. A61753 £55
MARS-JONES, Adam. LANTERN LECTURE AND OTHER STORIES. Faber And Faber London, 1981. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 198. Signed on title page. Fine/fine. A81505 £25
MARSDEN-ATLASS, Lynn, Nicolai Cikovsky And Robert Rosenblum. IN PRIVATE HANDS : 200 YEARS OF AMERICAN PAINTING. Pennsylvania Academy Of The Fine, Philadelphia 2005. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Exhibition catalogue. ISBN: 0-943836-27-1Pages: 256 About fine. A37600 £60
MARSDEN, R. Sydney. A SHORT ACCOUNT OF THE TERCENTENARY FESTIVAL OF THE UNIVERSITY OF EDINBURGH. William Blackwood And Sons, Edinburgh And London, 1884 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp viii, 218, 24. Original publishers blue cloth, lettered gilt at the spine. Presentation copy to Professor Saffi (Count Aurelio Saffi), who is mentioned several times in this book. Half-title page also bears the stamp of Aurelio Saffi's library. Very good indeed. A71464 £30
MARSH, . MESSIANIC PHILOSOPHY; AN HISTORICAL AND CRITICAL EXAMINATION OF THE EVIDENCE FOR THE EXISTENCE, DEATH, RESURRECTION, ASCENSION, AND DIVINITY OF JESUS CHRIST. (SIGNED) . Sands And Co., London 1908., . First edition. Signed by the author. Hardback. Spine slightly marked overall vg. xvii,180pp. Expository Essays in Christian Philosophy, Edited by The Rev. Francis Aveling. Slight wear, otherwise very good. B6041 £16
MARSH, Edward (Edits). GEORGIAN POETRY 1911-1912. The Poetry Bookshop, London, 1923 Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Special re-isue of 1912 edition with fuller contributor biographies, printed on Holbein paper. Original publisher's brown buckram lettered gilt on spine and cover. pp [viii] 199. Uncut. Poetry. Bright about VG+ with a couple of very small spots to brown buckram. Text very clean. Neat name on front endpaper. A60224 £60
MARSH, George And Anthny Rollinson (Edit). INTO THE SMALL HOURS..PORTSMOUTH IN HAIKU. The British Haiku Society, Portsmouth, 1994. First Edition. Wraps. Small oblong 4to (15cm x 10.5cm). Rung bound wraps with clear plastic cover. pp 46. Poetry. Very good indeed. A62492 £30
MARSH, Herbert. TWO SEASONS IN SWITZERLAND. T. Fisher Unwin, London, 1895 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue grained cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover, with illustration of mountains in black on cover. pp 261. Frontispiece and 11 illustrations. Corners bumped and worn, covers a little rubbed, spine darkened and has slight lean, endpapers browned otherwise about VG. Neat name and date (7. 11. 98) on half-title. A36217 £40
MARSH, John. IMPRESSIONS OF INDIA. Industrial Welfare Society, London, No Date (1960) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps. pp 11. 4 illustrations. Very sight sunning at edges, slight creasing and rubbing, one short closed tear to rear wraps otherwise about VG. A62971 £18
MARSH, John. OPERATION SNATCH. John Gifford, London, 1958 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 191pp. Mystery with Skye setting. Very good in good/very good dust wrapper with very slight wear and very slight chipping at edges. B21173 £18
MARSH, Ngaio. DEATH IN ECSTASY. Geoffrey Bles, London, 1936 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 320. Very good. Bookplate on front paste down endpaper. Soundly rebound in red cloth. A78618 £25
MARSH, Nicky. MONEY, SPECULATION AND FINANCE IN CONTEMPORARY BRITISH FICTION. Continuum, London ; New York 2007. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. ISBN: 0-8264-9544-3Pages: 162 Fine. A40126 £40
MARSH, Richard. THE GARDEN OF MYSTERY. John Long, London, (1911) 'Popular Edition'. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. Original publishers red illustrated covers showing man strangling another man while a woman watches. pp 316. Ownership signature on pastedown of artists Roy Turner Durrant and one E. M. d' Esterre. Reasonable close VG copy lacking blank front endpaper with inner hinge slightly cracking, covers slightly marked and top spine hinge slightly creased. A83557 £80
MARSH, Simon. PAINTED STEPS. King's Lynn Arts Centre, King's Lynn, 1994 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 8 (unpaginated). 7 colour illustrations. Exhibition catalogue, from an exhibition of paintings from a 16 month walk around the coast of England and Wales. Very good indeed. A58431 £20
MARSH, V. S. A MEMOIR OF HOWARD MARSH. SURGEON TO ST. BARTHOLOMEW'S HOSPITAL SOMETIME MASTER OF DOWNING COLLEGE. John Murray, London, 1921 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Patterned red cloth lettered gilt. pp ix, 86. Frontis portrait. Uncut. Memoirs/biography. Front endpaper slightly browned, edges slightly bumped; VG+. The Times Bookclub label on rear pastedown. B23625 £30
MARSHALL, . INTERNATIONAL VANITIES. William Blackwood And Sons, , Edinburgh, 1875. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. Some wear and ex library markings--good or better. iv,360 pages. Ceremonial decorations, titles and emblems, diplomatic privileges etc., B3243 £22
MARSHALL, Alfred. OFFICIAL PAPERS. Macmillan, London, 1926 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp ix, 428. Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. Subjects of papers include the Gold and Silver Commission, the Indian Currency Committee, Imperial and local taxes, etc. Slight selfwear, slight soiling and tanning otherwise sound VG. A47685 £65
MARSHALL, Alfred. OFFICIAL PAPERS. Macmillan, London, 1926 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp viii, 428. Preface by J. M. Keynes. Fine. A70865 £28
MARSHALL, Alfred. (John K. Whitaker Edits). THE CORRESPONDENCE OF ALFRED MARSHALL ECONOMIST. VOLUME ONE: CLIMBING, 1868-1890. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1996. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp lix, 368. This volume only. ISBN: 0521558883 Small oval 'copyright office' stamp on title- page otehrwise near fine in near fine (a few slight spots) dust jacket. A43342 £40
MARSHALL, Arthur. A SHORT ACCOUNT OF EXPLOSIVES. J. & A. Churchill, London, 1917 First Edition. Hardback. Large 8vo. pp viii, 96. Dark red cloth lettered gilt at spine. Illustrations. Ex-library, poor but complete copy with stamps etc. A71209 £22
MARSHALL, Arthur. GIRLS WILL BE GIRLS. (SIGNED) Hamish Hamilton, London, 1974. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 180. Signed presentation from the author 'All good wishes to Michael Curtis from Arthur Marshall.'ISBN 0241890446 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A71682 £40
MARSHALL, Audrey. FISHBONES INTO BUTTERFLIES: A KIND OF REMEMBERING. Chatto & Windus, London, 1964 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 221. Nine illustrations in black and white. Signed presentation from the author: 'From the Author, with my prayers, Audrey Marshall, 22-9-64.' Introduction by Dame Sybil Thorndike. Biography of the actress. Spine slightly sunned otherwise sound clean very good copy. A63962 £25
MARSHALL, David. HISTORY OF THE MALTESE LANGUAGE IN LOCAL EDUCATION. Malta University Press, No Place Noted, 1971 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed wraps / paperback. pp viii, 128. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. Covers slightly rubbed faded and creased else very good. A76806 £20
MARSHALL, Emma. THE LADY OF HOLT DENE. Griffith Farran Browne & Co., London, (1900) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue illustrated cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp 320. No date (circa 1900). 8 plates. All edges gilt. Very good indeed. A79219 £25
MARSHALL, Emma. UP AND DOWN THE PANTILES: A STORY OF TUNBRIDGE WELLS A HUNDRED YEARS AGO. Seeley And Co., London, 1890 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 192, frontis. Original publishers salmon pink covers, slightly soiled, spine slightly darkened, otherwise near VG sound copy of the uncommon first edition. A61759 £20
MARSHALL, Frances. IN UNACCUSTOMED LIGHT. Outposts Publications, Walton- On- Thames, 1978 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Yellow printed wraps. pp 16. Poetry, including 'Chasnallah Mining Disaster', 'Kirkstall Abbey.' Covers slightly dusty- about very good. B57506 £18
MARSHALL, G. W. And D. Dawson. THE WORSHIPFUL COMPANY OF GOLDSMITHS. SPECIAL REPORT NO. 24B\1. THE SILVER PLATING OF POROUS SEA- SHELLS. The Worshipful Company Of Goldsmiths, The Design And Research Centre For Gold, Silver And Jewellery Industries Technical Advisory Committee, London, No Date (1971) First Edition. Wraps. Tall 4to. Stapled wraps. pp 5 and 4 figures. With a previous report (no. 20\1) from 1968 'Electroforming of Silver' loosely inserted at rear. Very good. B56780 £18
MARSHALL, H. G. Hayes. WITHIN FOUR WALLS: A BOOK ABOUT INTERIOR DECORATION COLOUR SCHEMES AND FURNISHING THE HOME. F. Lewis, Leigh-On-Sea, 1948 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 4to (19cm x 25cm). Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp 171. 63 illustrations. Interior design. Sound VG copy with slight browning to covers and 2 very small marks at head of spine. A64852 £90
MARSHALL, Jean. (Hubert Williams- Illustrates). LITTL (LITTLE) STORY BOOKS. 12 VOLUMES. Frederick Warne & Co. London, No Date (1965-66). First Edition. Wraps. 12 volumes. 8vos. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. Approx. 96 pages. Fully illustrated throughout in colour by Hubert Williams. A scarce edition in a simplified English form, ie. the littl whiet duck/ ducks goe to the orchard/ the oeld pram/ the erly birds. 12 volumes. All fine. First volume has Warne Property Stamp on inner wraps dated April 20th 1965. A44674 £90
MARSHALL, John. COLLECTING DINKY TOY MINIATURE MODEL AIRCRAFT. Silverdale Press, Beckenham, 1973 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 76. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Slight tanning at spine and top rear edge, very slight rubbing, price clipped to corner of title page otherwise near VG. Neat inked price at top corner of front endpaper. A61642 £36
MARSHALL, Judith A. & E.c . M. Haes. GRASSHOPPERS AND ALLIED INSECTS OF GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND. Harley Books, Colchester, 1990 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 254. Black and white maps with some colour illustrations at the back.ISBN: 9780946589364 Very good indeed. A82940 £22
MARSHALL, Kenneth. (Illustration By Bissill.) THE FOOLISH VIRGIN. Blue Moon Poem For Christmas. No Place, 1931 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. 4pp. One of 100 copies signed by the author. 19 line poem with illustration by Bissill. Very good indeed. A32326 £13
MARSHALL, L. Birkett. A BRIEF HISTORY OF ENFIELD GRAMMAR SCHOOL 1558-1958. Privately Printed, Richmond, 1958 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed wraps. pp 52. 8 illustrations. Very good indeed. A82616 £30
MARSHALL, L. D. STORIES OF GUY OF WARWICK. T. C. & E. C. Jack, London, 1910 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 12mo (12 cm x 15 cm). Uncut. Brick red cloth with colour picture of knight in armour onset to cover. Colour frontis and 7 colour plates by L. D. Luard. An uncommon title in the 'Told to the Children Series.' No date (about 1910). Slightly dusty, slight shelf wear but pleasing VG copy. Neat name on front endpaper. B21664 £28
MARSHALL, Michael. (Fred Astaire- Foreword). TOP HAT & TAILS : THE STORY OF JACK BUCHANAN. (SIGNED) Elm Tree Books, London 1978. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Signed by author on half title. Foreword by Fred Astaire.ISBN: 0-241-89602-9Pages: 271 Lacks front endpaper, signed on half-title otherwise overall clean VG+/VG+. A43280 £28
MARSHALL, Norman. THE OTHER THEATRE. (SIGNED) John Lehmann, London, 1947 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 240. Original publishers blue cloth. Illustrations. Signed presentation copy 'Norman Marshall, for Paul Dehn. 1947.' Spine tanned & soiled otherwise near VG. A63643 £20
MARSHALL, P. J. A FREE THOUGH CONQUERING PEOPLE: BRITAIN AND ASIA IN THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY. No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted, 1981 First Edition Thus. Pamphlet. 8vo. pp 19. Pamphlet with blue printed cover. 'An Inaugural Lecture in the Rhodes Chair of Imperial History delivered at King's College London on Thursday 5 March 1981'. Very good. A65372 £20
MARSHALL, P. J. PROBLEMS OF EMPIRE: BRITAIN AND INDIA, 1757-1813. George Allen & Unwin, London, 1968 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 239. Original publishers blue boards lettered silver at spine. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A75118 £20
MARSHALL, Peter (Edits). GEORGE BANCROFT ON THE CANADIAN REBELLIONS AND THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION. Offprint From The New England Quarterly, No Place Noted, No Date Offprint. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps. pp 301-308. Fine. A48671 £15
MARSHALL, Peter. IMPERIAL REGULATION OF AMERICAN INDIAN AFFAIRS 1763-1774. Privately Printed, New Haven, 1959. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Thesis bound in black cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp iv, 303 printed recto only. Bought from the estate of the late Professor Peter Marshall in Wimbledon, England (the thesis author). Inner hinge tender, Yale Graduate school stamp on pastedown, sheet tipped in to front (library borrowing page with list of borrowers), tape residue to covers otherwise VG. A47923 £130
MARSHALL, Peter. THE BRITISH EMPIRE AND THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION. The Huntingdon Library Quarterly, No Place Noted, 1964 First Edition Thus. 8vo. Stapled wraps. pp 135-145. Offprint from The Huntingdon Library Quarterly, Volume XXVII, Number 2, February 1964. Wraps. Very good indeed. A48672 £20
MARSHALL, Peter. THE BRITISH EMPIRE AND THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION. The Huntington Library Quarterly, 1964 Offprint. Wraps. 8vo, pp (135)-145. Fine. A61021 £18
MARSHALL, William. THE REVIEW AND ABSTRACT OF THE COUNTY REPORTS TO THE BOARD OF AGRICULTURE FROM THE SEVERAL AGRICULTURE DEPARTMENTS OF ENGLAND. 5 VOLUMES. Kelley, New York, 1968 Facsimile Reprint Of 1818 Uniform Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 5 vols, 8vo, 536+536+532+652+694pp. VG in VG dustjackets (slight soiling and slight wear to a couple of d/ws, slight lean to one volume). B20951 £60
MARSHIK, Celia. BRITISH MODERNISM AND CENSORSHIP. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 2006. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xii, 257.ISBN: 0-521-85966-2 Fine/fine. A33961 £30
MARSON, Charles A. VILLAGE SILHOUETTES. The Society Of Ss. Peter And Paul, London, 1914 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 101. Uncut. Illustrations. Pencilled presentation copy 'from author.' Short village 'biographies.' Slight shelf wear, neat number on lower spine but no other markings. VG. B54474 £22
MARSON, T. B. SOIL AND SECURITY. Oliver & Boyd, Edinburgh, 1947 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp vii, 135. Original publishers black cloth lettered gilt on spine. VG+ in VG dust jacket, slightly nicked at spine and corners. A63713 £25
MARSTON, Jeffery. NO MIDDLE WAY. (SIGNED). Michael Joseph, London, 1938 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Uncorrected proof copy. pp 440. Political novel. Signed by Jeffery Marston. Rather worn on covers, spine chipped, sound but good only. B55934 £22
MARTEL, . LUMIERES DE TUNISIE (LUMINOSITY OF TUNISIA). Ceres Productions, Tunis, 1978. Second Edition. Oblong 4to (14.5' x 9.75'). French and English text. Photos of Tunisia. Very good indeed in illustrated slip-case. B11403 £25
MARTEL, AndrÈ (Edits). (AndrÈ Rosenberg- Illustrates). PAGES DE GLOIRE DE LA LÉGION ÉTRANGERE. AndrÈ Martel, Paris, 1952 First Edition. Wraps. Tall 8vo (20cm x 25cm). Wraps. pp 38 and 16 full page colour plates. From an editon of 2900, this is number XV of XXX (15 of 30) 'hors commerce' on velim. French text. Faint wear at spine ends otherwise bright clean VG+ on velin. A40704 £180
MARTEL, Gordon. A COMPANION TO INTERNATIONAL HISTORY 1900-2001. Blackwell, Malden, Ma, 2007 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, xxi, 471, maps.ISBN: 1405125748 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A61321 £48
MARTEL, Gordon. (Ed) (John M. Carland, Edward Ingram, D. A. Low, Nicholas Mansergh, Ged Martin, Deryck Schreuder, Robin Winks.) STUDIES IN BRITISH IMPERIAL HISTORY: ESSAYS IN HONOUR OF A.P. THORNTON. Macmillan, London, 1986 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 231 plus pp 1 black and white plate. Contributors are: John M. Carland, Edward Ingram, D. A. Low, Nicholas Mansergh, Ged Martin, Deryck Schreuder and Robin Winks.ISBN: 9780333361986 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A67055 £18
MARTEL, Yann. SELF. (SIGNED) Faber And Faber, London, 2003. First Paperback Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. Signed by the author on the title page. ISBN: 0-571-21976-4Pages: 352 Very good. A48954 £20
MARTEL, Yann. LIFE OF PI. (SIGNED) Canongate Books Ltd Edinburgh 2001 Sixth Reprint. Hardback. Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 319. Original publishers blue boards lettered silver at spine. Signed.ISBN: 1841952451 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A76785 £25
MARTELLI, Claudio H. DIZIONARIO DEGLI ARTISTI DI TRIESTE DELL' ISONTINO DELL' ISTRIA E DELLA DALMAZIA. Hammerle Editori, Trieste, 1996 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Glossy Colour illustrated wraps. pp xix, 298. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Italian text. Art. Very good indeed. A58859 £25
MARTELLI, George. FROM SUCH A SEED. Jonathan Cape, London, 1946 Second Impression. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 304. Presentation copy to Thames and Hudson publisher - 'to Walter Neurath with the author's regards. Michaelmas, 1949.' Novel of the allies in World War Two. Very good indeed in very good dust jacket. B15057 £24
MARTELLI, George. LEOPOLD TO LUMUMBA: A HISTORY OF THE BELGIUM CONGO 1877-1960. Chapman & Hall, London, 1962 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 259. Original publishers blue cloth lettered silver at spine. Illustrations, folding map. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings, light wear, else very good indeed. A76833 £17
MARTEN, . AU DESSUS DE LA VILLE. Privately Published., Hranice (Czechovslovakia), 1935 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 38. 3 illustrations. Unopened. French text. Preface by A. et V. Lkecanda entitled: 'A Zdenka Braunerova in memoriam.' 500 copies. Very good indeed. B14235 £18
MARTEN, Ruth. HISTOIRE UN-NATURELLE. Isis Editions, London, 2008 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Textured black cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. pp 56 (unpaginated). 25 plates. Limited edition- this no. 485 of 500 signed and hand coloured by Ruth Marten. Grand embellishments of old illustrations from books. About fine. A60858 £70
MARTENS, A. THE TWO-GAP THEORY OF DEVELOPMENT RECONSIDERED WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO TURKEY. International Institute Of Quantitative Economics, Montreal, 1969 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps/ paperback. pp 68. Printed recto only. Article written on the basis of a doctoral dissertation. Very good. A76155 £35
MARTI, . UNA PUNTA DE EUROPA; RITMO Y MATICES DE LA VIDA GALLEGA. (SIGNED) . Mundo Latino, Madrid 1927., . First edition. Signed presentation copy. Solid unchipped VG wraps (slightly soiled). 230pp. index. Foreword by D. Jose Ortega y Gasset. Text in Spanish. Galicia interest. Very good. B6123 £50
MARTIALEM, P. And S. Joanne Baptista. (Martial, Martialis) BIBLIOTHECA SCRIPTORUM UTRIUSQUE CONGREGATIONIS ET SEXUS CARMELITARUM EXCALCEATORUM. Gregg International Publishers, Farnborough, Hants., 1968 Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp xxii, 442. Latin text. A handsome facsimile of 1730 edition. Very good indeed. A77648 £40
MARTIALIS, (Brian Hill) AN EYE FOR GANYMEDE; FORTY EPIGRAMS. The Palatine Press., London, 1972. First Edition. Hardback. Small 4to. 40pp. Frontis illustration from Ralph Chubb. 400 copies printed. Translated into English verse by Brian Hill. Uranian. VG+; issued without dustjacket. A69417 £36
MARTIALIS, (Brian Hill) AN EYE FOR GANYMEDE; FORTY EPIGRAMS. (SIGNED) . The Palatine Press., London, 1972. First Edition. Hardback. Small 4to. 40pp. Frontis illustration from Ralph Chubb. Signed presentation copy from the translator Brian Hill to the recipient:- 'who would have liked Rome'. 400 copies printed. Translated into English verse. Uranian. Near fine; issued without dustjacket. B8339 £40
MARTIENSSEN, Heather. (Frieda Harmsen Edits). Contributors Include EsmÈ Berman, Kathleen Adler, Clinton Harrop-Allin, Ingrid Winterbach, Judith Mason, Gordon Vorster. ART AND ARTICLES. IN HONOUR OF HEATHER MARTINSSEN. A. A. Balkema, Cape Town, 1973 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 221. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout, and 22 colour tipped in. Foreword by Nikolaus Pevsner. Contributors include EsmÈ Berman, Kathleen Adler, Clinton Harrop-Allin, Ingrid Winterbach, Judith Mason, Gordon Vorster. Very good indeed in slightly rubed and slightly mottled about VG dust jacket. B27799 £30
MARTIN, . GREEN ROADS. (SIGNED) . Selwyn And Blount, London, 1920. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 40. Uncut. Signed presentation copy. Poetry. Includes a poem addressed to the town of Bolton. Endpapers slightly spotted otherwise near fine. B10782 £25
MARTIN, A. (Editor). MARTIN'S ATLAS OF OBSTETRICS AND GYNAECOLOGY. H. K. Lewis, London, 1880 4to, pp xxiv, 97 plates. 2nd ed -- Translated and Edited with Additions by Fancourt Barnes. Dark green leather lettered gilt on spine, some wear and slight splitting of top hinge at spine (first inch) corners rubbed otherwise near VG. A80771 £70
MARTIN, A. D. THE RELIGION OF WORDSWORTH. Allen & Unwin., London, 1936. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 103pp. Frontis. Refutes the charge of apostasy often brought against Wordsworth. Boards very slightly bowed otherwise very good indeed in very good indeed dust wrapper. B6644 £16
MARTIN, A. S. (Edits). Contributors Include Iain Crichton- Smith, Thomas Kinsella, Robert Nye. FORM NO. 1. SUMMER 1969. Form Publications, Campbeltown, Argyll, 1969 First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Original publisher's printed wraps. pp 40. Poetry. Contributors include Iain Crichton- Smith, Thomas Kinsella, Peter Porter, Robert Nye and Naomi Mitchison. Slight wear, otherwise very good. A36785 £18
MARTIN, Abe. ABE MARTIN'S HOME CURED PHILOSOPHY. THE WRITINGS OF ABE MARTIN AND HIS BROWN COUNTY, INDIANA, NEIGHBOURS. Abe Martin's Publishing Company, Indianapolis, 1919 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 146 (unpaginated). 17 illustrations.On the page opposite the title page it says: 'Old Scouts' Number/ This edition was printed for/ John R. Johnston, of Wallace, Nebraska/ for distribution among lovers/ of the out-doors and those who/ enjoy droll philosophy and/ humor that is, indeed, human..' Signed by Mr Johnston at the bottom of the page. Slight lean otherwise about fine in VG+ pictorial dust jacket, very clean with slight chipping. B25825 £40
MARTIN, Barrington. TROPICAL EVES. THIRTY-TWO SELECTED STUDIES OF NEGROID AND ASIATIC BEAUTIES. A. HallÈ, London, No Date (Circa 1960) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 36 (unpaginated). 30 illustrations. About fine. A36643 £30
MARTIN, Bernard And Mark Spurrell (Edit). (John Newton). THE JOURNAL OF A SLAVE TRADER (JOHN NEWTON) 1750-1754. The Epworth Press, London, 1962 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xvii, 123. 7 illustrations (one folding). Travel, history, etc. Faint wear otherwise VG in used and chipped VG- dust jacket. A70323 £95
MARTIN, Bernard. VIKING, VALETTA, VARSITY. Air-Britain, Tonbridge, 1975 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 46. Printed paperback. Illustrations.ISBN: 0851300383 Very good indeed. A73895 £24
MARTIN, Christopher (edits). MOVING JEWELS. Earo, For The George Edwards Memorial Committee, No Place Noted (Cambridge), 1975 First Edition. Wraps. Small oblong 4to. Coloured wraps. pp 80. Copiously illustrated throughout in black and white and colour. Anthology of writing and art by Cambridgeshire children. ISBN 0904463249. No date (1975?). Very good indeed. B53672 £18
MARTIN, Clara. FAIRY TALES FOR GROWN - UPS. Stockwell, London, 1927 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 176. Frontis illustration and some illustrations in text. Pictorial gilt blue cloth, 21 short moral tales / parables some of which had appeared in 'Country Life' and Pearson's Magazine. By the author of 'Bearing Gifts'. No date (1927). Slightly faded and creased at spine, rubbed at hinges but vg. B21258 £40
MARTIN, Didier. UN GARCON EN L'AIR. Gallimard, Paris, 1977 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 257. Novel in French. Very good indeed. B12389 £20
MARTIN, Edward A. LIFE IN A SUSSEX WINDMILL, WITH SOME AMENITIES OF THE SOUTH DOWNS. Allen And Donaldson, London, 1921 Second Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered black. pp [viii], 118. Uncut. 31 illustrations. Living in a windmill in Clayton Village, Sussex, the Ancient Man on the downs, the Dry Coombes and Bournes of the Downs, etc. Very good with some light wear A68467 £36
MARTIN, Eva. THE WHITE ROAD. Philip Allan, London, 1920 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 30. Unopened. Poetry. Slightly browned on cover but nice VG condition, contents fine. B55017 £20
MARTIN, Eva. THE WHITE ROAD. Philip Allan, London, 1920 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 30. Unopened. Poetry. Neat non authorial insc on front endpaper. Slightly browned on cover but nice VG condition, contents fine. A38570 £16
MARTIN, F. David. ART AND THE RELIGIOUS EXPERIENCE: THE "LANGUAGE" OF THE SACRED. Bucknell University Press, Lewisburg, 1972 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Colour frontis, 29 black and white plates, 3 colour plates, 4 music notations. Art, religion, etc.ISBN: 0-8387-7935-2Pages: 288 About fine in slightly used but VG dust jacket. B57149 £20
MARTIN, Frances. SIXTEEN POEMS. Privately Published. No Place Noted, No Date (1970s?) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp (12). Signed presentation copy 'Jenny & Stanley with love (i.e. Julyan!)'. Slight creasing; VG. A81193 £22
MARTIN, Ged. BRITAIN AND THE ORIGINS OF CANADIAN CONFEDERATION, 1837-67. Palgrave Macmillan, Basingstoke 1995. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-333-52288-5Pages: 388 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A47700 £36
MARTIN, George R. R. (Edits). Contributors Include Ramsey Campbell, Lisa Tuttle, Clive Barker. NIGHT VISIONS 3. Dark Harvest, Niles, Il, 1986 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 225. 6 illustrations by Stephen Gervais. Contributors include Ramsey Campbell, Lisa Tuttle, Clive Barker. Signed by Clive Barker at his contribution: 'Dave/ more nightmare/ Bad Blood / as ever/ Clive/ 28th October 1987.'ISBN: 0913165123 Fine in near VG+ dust jacket with slight edgewear. A44842 £40
MARTIN, Gottfried. LEIBNIZ. LOGIK UND METAPHYSIK Kolner Universitat, Cologne, 1960 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 247. German text. From the library of philosopher J.N. Findlay (1903 - 1987) with his ownership signature reading 'John Findlay/ June 1960.' He was professor of philosophy at Boston University & author of books on Plato, Meinong, Kant, Wittgenstein, phenomenology and Hegel. His 1958 work 'Hegel: An Examination' was instrumental in reviving interest in Hegel in the English-speaking world. He also translated Husserl from the German. With short note in German in JF's hand on half-title. Very good. B23332 £38
MARTIN, Graham Dunstan. HALF A GLASS OF MOONSHINE. Unwin Hyman, London, 1988 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 179. Novel. ISBN 0044400306. Small Unwin Hyman library copy stamp otherwise VG+/VG+. B20534 £16
MARTIN, Herbert W. THE SHIT- STORM: POEMS. (SIGNED). Pilot Press Books, Grand Rapids, Michigan, 1973 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Orange printed wraps. pp 40. One illustration. Signed presentation from the author to John Brunner SF writer: 'For John Brunner/ With the hope that you find/ these not so stormy but peaceful./ With friendship and/ a handshake in thought/ Herbert Martin/ 6/10/73.'ISBN: 0883240130 Very good. A67158 £40
MARTIN, Hugh. BATTLE. THE LIFE STORY OF THE RT. HON. WINSTON S. CHURCHILL. Sampson Low, Marston & Co, London, 1932 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp ix, 246. Frontis and 15 plates. The uncommon true first edition with all the photographs, etc. Biography. no date (1932). Bright clean copy, covers have very slight signs of age- in all vg or better. B14064 £15
MARTIN, John (Edits). GIALLO PAGES: EXPLOTATION ALL' ITALIANA. ISSUES 1-4. On-Line Publishing, Mansfield, Notts., 1993 First Edition. Wraps. 4 volumes. 4tos. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 177. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. About fine. A71822 £45
MARTIN, John Jeffries (Edits). Contributors Include Ingrid Rowland, Joanne M. Ferraro, Katherine Elliot Van Liere, Caroline Castiglione. THE RENAISSANCE WORLD. Routledge, New York 2007. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Fat 8vo. 79 illustrations. Contributors include Ingrid Rowland, Joanne M. Ferraro, Katherine Elliot van Liere, Caroline Castiglione.ISBN: 0-415-33259-1Pages: 702This book is very heavy. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A43784 £80
MARTIN, Jorge Abel. LOS FILMS DE ARMANDO BO CONTRIBUTORS INCLUDE ISABEL SARLI. Corregidor, Buenos Aires, 1981 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 174. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Text in Spanish. Very good. A74234 £35
MARTIN, Kenneth. AUBADE. Chapman And Hall, London, 1957 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 158. Novel with gay theme. YOUNG 2539. Slight browning to front endpaper otherwise very good indeed in slightly soiled and very slightly nicked otherwise VG dust jacket (by Lynton Lamb). B57272 £20
MARTIN, Kingsley. PROPAGANDA'S HARVEST. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. London, 1941 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 64. Printed paperback. The Democratic Order, No. 13. Very slight edgewear; VG. A63846 £28
MARTIN, L. C. BYRON'S LYRICS. The University Of Nottingham, 1948 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 25. Printed paperback. Byron Foundation Lecture, 1948. Very good with some pencilled notes. A69761 £20
MARTIN, Marcel, Guy Lecouvette And Abraham Segal. S. M. EISENSTEIN: OEUVRES COMPLETES. 120 DIAPOSITIVES. L' Avant - Scene Du Cinema, Paris, 1969 First Edition. Blue box (19cm wide, 25cm height, 6 cm depth) lettered gilt at the spine and on cover, containing 120 slides from films by S. M. Eisenstein. Including 32pp pamphlet in French as supplement to contents of box. Appears to have come with another volume--a book that is not present. Very good. A61557 £80
MARTIN, Marcel. A LINGUAGEN CINEMATOGRAFICA. Prelo, Lisbon, 1971 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated silver boards. Issued without dustjacket. pp 303 with 30 illustrations at rear. Spanish text. Spine and edges sunned, corners slightly rubbed and bumped, slight rubbing, pages browned at edges else sound about VG with clean text. A67016 £65
MARTIN, Michèle. IMAGES AT WAR : ILLUSTRATED PERIODICALS AND CONSTRUCTED NATIONS. University Of Toronto Press, Toronto ; Buffalo, N.y. 2006. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 32 illustrations. ISBN: 0-8020-3757-7Pages: 302 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A61892 £33
MARTIN, Nell. THE AWAKENING. The Readers Library Publishing Company, London, No Date (1928?) First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 8vo. pp 252. The novel is based on the Samuel Goldwyn movie starring Vilma Banky. Illustrated with scenes from the movie. VG- copy with chip out at head of spine in good only chipped dust jacket- however the colourful front panel showing nun nursing a wounded soldier is intact. Neat name on front pastedown. A44956 £25
MARTIN, Nell. THE CONSTANT SIMP. T. Werner Laurie, London, 1928 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 249. Parody of Margaret Kennedy's 'The Constant Nymph.' Neat name and address on front pastedown. Slight shelf-wear and soiling at spine otherwise near VG. B56144 £20
MARTIN, Pamela. CHALLENGES OF A LIFE: A HISTORICAL NOVEL Cosford Ipswich, Suffolk, 1999 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. One illustration. Note on inner flap reads: "This has been written by an Author who has no wish for publicity to intrude upon her quiet life in a small country community, where she lives at peace with the animals in a village, still wrapped in the past."ISBN: 0-9537241-0-7Pages: 241 Fine/near fine. B56642 £22
MARTIN, Percy F. MAXIMILLIAN IN MEXICO: THE STORY OF THE FRENCH INTERVENTION (1861-1867). Constable And Co., London, 1914 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xvi, 480. Original publishers blue cloth. Illustrations. Bookplate to pastedown. Spine slightly dulled, endpapers slightly browned, otherwise near very good. A82756 £24
MARTIN, Peter. THE CATENIAN ASSOCIATION DIRECTORY 1988-99. The Catenian Association, London, 1999 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps / paperback. pp vi, 796. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. Very good. A83154 £24
MARTIN, Randall. WOMEN, MURDER, AND EQUITY IN EARLY MODERN ENGLAND. Routledge, London, 2008 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. 17 illustrations.ISBN: 0415961157Pages: 300 Fine. A64458 £50
MARTIN, Robert. SLEEP, MY LOVE. Frederick Muller, London, 1955 First Uk Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 159. Original publishers red boards lettered gilt at spine. Very good indeed in slightly tanned price-clipped near very good dust wrapper. A76821 £18
MARTIN, Sandra And Julian Treuherz. ADOLPHE VALETTE, 1876-1942. Manchester City Art Gallery Manchester, 1976 First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 8vo. pp 47. Printed paperback. Illustrations.ISBN: 0901673099 Slight rubbing, VG. A65479 £18
MARTIN, Sir Theodore. THE LIFE OF HIS ROYAL HIGHNESS THE PRINCE CONSORT. VOLUMES 1 & 2. (SIGNED PRESENTATION FROM THE QUEEN VICTORIA.) Smith, Elder, London, 1879 And 1877 Reprint. 8vos. Two stout volumess in original publisher's brown cloth lettered gilt at the spine, about 1100 pages in all. In the second volume Martin writes that he will be producing a further volume and five volume sets are known. The first volume is a 6th edition from 1879 and the second a 4th edition from 1877. Both in very good indeed condition, with one small gathering slightly sprung in the first volume. Signed presentation from the Queen Victoria 'to George Searle from Victoria..Balmoral May 24, 1881.' Searle was a Vicar in Cambs, he appears to have known the Queen possibly in his religious capacity but he was also the curator of coins at the Fitzwilliam Museum so he possibly knew her from there. The presentation is on the first blank of the first volume. A39542 £360
MARTIN, Sister Mary. MAKE YOURS A FINE BABY. Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1945 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 192, illustrations. Very good. A80797 £20
MARTIN, Stewart. (Susan Hill). LETTS EXPLORE. I'M THE KING OF THE CASTLE. Letts Educational Ltd, London, 1994 Reprint. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Large format paperback. Illustrated throughout in black and white.ISBN: 1-85758-265-9Pages: 64 Very good. B57611 £16
MARTIN, Theodore. QUEEN VICTORIA AS I KNEW HER. William Blackwood, Edinburgh And London, 1908 First Trade Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's brick red textured cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. First trade edition- a private edition had appeared in 1902. Personal reminiscences of the Queen by the author of the biography of Prince Albert. Slight ink mark on endpaper, bookplate of Sir Charles Cust otherwise about fine. B31870 £30
MARTIN, Winston. PARTIAL NOTES. Erodios, Leicester, 1984 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Original publisher's green wraps printed black. ISBN: 0-9509749-0-0Pages: 25 Very good indeed. B31887 £24
MARTIN, Frederick. HANDBOOK OF CONTEMPORARY BIOGRAPHY. Macmillan, London, 1870 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 287. 'Notable living men.' Slight rubbing, corners bumped, slight edgewear, spine split along one side, spine ends bumped, nicked and chipped; VG-. A68726 £45
MARTIN, Guy. AFRICA IN WORLD POLITICS: A PAN-AFRICAN PERSPECTIVE. Africa World Press Trenton, Nj 2000 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Pages: 320. Paperback. Fine.ISBN: 0-86543-858-7 Fine. B24630 £18
MARTIN, Michel Louis. WARRIORS TO MANAGERS: THE FRENCH MILITARY ESTABLISHMENT SINCE 1945. University Of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill 1981 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xxii, 424. Original publishers black cloth lettered silver on spine. ISBN: 0807814210 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A65285 £18
MARTIN, Richard C. (Editor). APPROACHES TO ISLAM IN RELIGIOUS STUDIES. University Of Arizona Press, Tucson, 1985. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xiii, 243.ISBN: 0816508682 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A82321 £22
MARTINDALE, . THE EARLY HISTORY OF THE CHOIR OF ETON COLLEGE CHAPEL. (SIGNED) Printed By Vivian Ridler For The Society Of Antiquaries Of London, Oxford, 1971 Offprint From Archaeologia. 4to. Wraps. pp 22, 4 plates, 3 figures. Signed presentation copy. History, archaeology. Very good indeed. A12257 £18
MARTINDALE, C. C. DOES GOD MATTER FOR ME? (SIGNED) Rich And Cowan, London, 1951 Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 199. Reprint (first published 1937). Signed. Very good indeed in very good dust jacket. B57877 £18
MARTINDALE, Joseph. FOUND WANTING. Hutchinson, London, 1967 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publisher's black cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp 206. Slight lean at spine otherwise VG+ in VG dust jacket very slightly sunned at spine and with a chip and nick at one corner. A75943 £60
MARTINDALE, Charles (Editor). OVID RENEWED: OVIDIAN INFLUENCES ON LITERATURE AND ART FROM THE MIDDLE AGES TO THE TWENTIETH CENTURY. Cambridge University Press Cambridge [Cambridgeshire] ; New York 1988 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. xiv, 298. Original publishers yellow cloth lettered gilt on black at spine. Illustrations.ISBN: 0521307716 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A70922 £70
MARTINEAU, . FEATS ON THE FIORD. Routledge, Warne And Routledge., London, 1865. New Edition. Hardback. 12mo (15 x 10 cm) 221pp. Dalziel frontis protected by tissue guard. Red patterned cloth lettered and decorated gilt. Slight abrasion and split at upper spine hinge only otherwise nice very good tight copy. B9039 £18
MARTINEAU, Harriet. ILLUSTRATIONS OF POLITICAL ECONOMY - NO. XXV: THE MORAL OF MANY FABLES. Charles Fox, London, 1834 First Edition. Wraps. 12mo. 14.5 cms by 9. pp vii, 143 + publishers advertisements (consisting of many pages of illustrations of title pages and contents of the fist nine volumes in the series. Original publisher's printed wraps, rear outer cover has ads for her 'Illustrations of Taxation' and 'Illustrations of the Poor Law' as well as 'The Monthly Repository.' Slight soiling, slight marks o/w sound vg example. A46395 £75
MARTINEAU, Henri. (Stendhal). LE COEUR DE STENDHAL. Albin Michel, Paris, 1952. 2 Volumes. First Editions. Wraps. 2 volumes. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 448 & 486. Uncut. French text. Number 38 of 50 copies on ' sur vÈlin de lana.' Loosely inserted letter from L' Argus du Livre to bookdealer.lih 2 volumes, both fine. A49031 £70
MARTINET, A. And C.- A. Mincieux. CATALOGUE OF COLLECTION OF PORCELAINES SUISSES ET ETRANGERES. Martinet & Mincieux, Geneva, 1926 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. 45pp. 17 full-page black and white plates. This is the catalogue for a sale in Zurich at Savoy-Hotel on 26th. November, 1926. Included are Porcelaines de Nyon (trembleuses, cremiers, tres important service de table, corbeilles, glacieres ), Porcelaines de Zurich (service a the, pieces de forme, corbeille) Porcelaines Francaises, Saxe, Nymphenburg, Vienne etc. Slight wear at head of spine, very slight rubbing; VG. B28070 £22
MARTINETZ, Dieter And Karlheinz Lohs. POISON : SORCERY AND SCIENCE, FRIEND AND FOE Edition Leipzig [Leipzig] 1987. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 4to. Signed presentation from the author to nobel prize winner Joseph Rotblat: 'To Joseph Rotblat/ with best wishes/ to his 80th birthday/ Ever yours/ Karlheinz Lohs.' Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 3-361-00137-4Pages: 175 F/VG+. A58516 £20
MARTINEZ T., F, Javier (Foreword). 3 TEMAS EN LA OBRA DE HENRY MOORE. (SIGNED). Museo De Monterrey, Monterrey, Mexico, 1982 First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 54. 16 illustrations in colour and black and white. Signed presentation from the artist: 'For Barbara Litwin/ with best wishes/ from/ Henry Moore.' Slight sunning; near fine. A66816 £100
MARTINEZ, . OUR FATHERS THAT BEGAT US. (GUERNSEY.). Stockwell, London, 1935. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 320. No date (about 1935). Signed presentation copy. Guernsey novel. Light wear otherwise clean, very good copy. B11226 £25
MARTINEZ, Anibal R. CHRONOLOGY OF VENEZUELAN OIL. Allen & Unwin, London, 1969 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. 5 maps.ISBN: 046650016Pages: 207 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings, spine slightly faded else very good. A71635 £18
MARTINEZ, Augusto N. LAS TRES PROVINCIAS AUSTRALES DEL ECUADOR LOJA, AZUAY, CANAR DESDE EL PUNTO DE VISTA GEOLOGICO. Imp De La Universidad Central, Quito, Ecuador, 1933 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. Wraps/ pamphlet. pp 25. Spanish text. Dos Capitulos de la obra de Wilhelm Dievers "Reise in Peru und Ecuador, Ausgefurt 1909, Munich und Leipzig, 1914". Edicion especial tomada de los "Anales de la Universidad Central." A few slight ink spots on covers otherwise VG+. A75168 £25
MARTINEZ, Paloma Castillo. TOMAS MORO. RETORNO A UTOPIA. San Pablo, Madrid, 2006. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 301, illustrations. Signed presentation copy to Felipe Fernandez-Arnesto.ISBN: 842852811x Fine/fine. A80531 £22
MARTINEZ, Orlando. GREAT LANDGRAB: THE MEXICAN-AMERICAN WAR 1846-1848. Quartet Books London, 1975 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 166.ISBN: 0704320622 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A62687 £35
MARTINI, Emanuela (Edits). Contributors Include Bill Krohn, Roberto Silvestri, Myron Meisel, David Rodowick. EDGAR G. ULMER. Bergamo Film Meeting, Lombardia, 1989 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 127. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Italian text. Contributors include Bill Krohn, Roberto Silvestri, Myron Meisel, David Rodowick. Very good. A76029 £35
MARTINS, Maria. MARIA: THE SURREALIST SCULPTURE OF MARIA MARTINS. Andre Emmerich Gallery, New York, 1998 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 96. Printed paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Slightly bumped at lower spine with short chip, otherwise very good. A82534 £36
MARTINS, Pedro Tudela. DICIONARIO MULTILINGUE DE ECONOMIA GESTAO E COMERCIO/ MULTILINGUAL DICTIONARY OF ECONOMICS, MANAGEMENT AND COMMERCE. Verbo, Editorial, Lisbon/ Sao Paulo, 1995 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Texts in Portuguese, English, French, Spanish, Italian ,German.ISBN: 9722216619Pages: 523This book is heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Very good in very good dust wrapper. A76211 £45
MARTINSON, Harry. THE ROAD. Jonathan Cape, London, 1955. First Edition In English. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 276. Harry Martinson won the Nobel Prize in 1974. Translated from the Swedish by M. A. Michael. Novel of a vagabond's wanderings in a Sweden 'which is far off the tourist's track.' VG+ in complete very good minus dust jacket with some soiling, age-toning and slight marking and some slight creasing at edges. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. A66204 £150
MARTOS, Alberto Manzno (Foreword). ANNA MALAGRIDA. Instituto De Cultura De Fundacion Mapfre, Barcelona, 2010 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Oblong 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Spanish text. Contributors include Isabel Tejeda, Marti Peran, Rachida Triki. ISBN: 9788498442267Pages: 195 Fine. A72655 £45
MARTY, Andre. THE EPIC OF THE BLACK SEA. Modern Books, London, No Date (1940) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled illustrated wraps. pp 39. The mutiny amongst French interventionist forces in 1919. Slight soiling, slight marks but otherwise VG. B28027 £25
MARTY, Martin E. And R. Scott Appleby (Edit). Contributors Include Nancy T. Ammerman, Susan Harding, Barbara D, Metcalf, Susan Bayly. ACCOUNTING FOR FUNDAMENTALISMS: THE DYNAMIC CHARACTER OF MOVEMENTS. University Of Chicago Press, Chicago 1994 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large fat 8vo. Contributors include Nancy T. Ammerman, Susan Harding, Barbara D, Metcalf, Susan Bayly.ISBN: 0226508854Pages: 861 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A66524 £38
MARTY, Martin E. And R. Scott Appleby. FUNDAMENTALISMS AND SOCIETY: RECLAIMING THE SCIENCES, THE FAMILY, AND EDUCATION. The University Of Chigaco Press, Chicago, 1993 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. ix, 592. Printed paperback.ISBN: 0226508811 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good. A71245 £20
MARTY. Andre, And An Unamed Frenchman. PATRIOTS OF FRANCE. AN ACCOUNT OF THE MARTYRDOM OF TWENTY-SEVEN FRENCH WORKING MEN AT CHATEAUBRIANT, OCT. 22ND, 1941 AND THE EXECUTION AND VICTORY OF PIERRE SEMARD. SECRETARY OF FRENCH RAILWAYMENS UNION. Labour Monthly, London, No Date(1941) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 12. Very good indeed. B56625 £16
MARTYN, Don. ONLY AT SUNSET. Robert Hale, London, 1970 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 192. Thriller set in Spain. Fine in very good indeed dust jacket. B56800 £18
MARTYR, Andrew And Paula Lawford. WINSTON'S ICE CREAM CAPER (PICTURE CORGI S.). Corgi, London, 1988 Obong 4to (approx. 9.5 inches x 7.5 inches). Colour illustrated wraps. Children's illustrated sea side story.First picture Corgi edition. Wraps. An earlier edition, possibly different in look, came out from Hamish Hamilton in 1986.ISBN: 0-552-52462-XPages: 28 Very good indeed. B56822 £22
MARTZ, John D. And Lars Schoultz (Edit). Contributors Include Gustavo Lagos, Kenneth M. Coleman, Steven W. Hughes, Enrique A. Baloyra. LATIN AMERICA, THE UNITED STATES, AND THE INTER-AMERICAN SYSTEM. Westview Press, Boulder, Colo. 1980 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Contributors include Gustavo Lagos, Kenneth M. Coleman, Steven W. Hughes, Enrique A. Baloyra.ISBN: 0-89158-874-4Pages: 271 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A44779 £30
MARTZ, Louis L. And Richard S. Sylvester. THOMAS MORE'S PRAYER BOOK: A FACSIMILE REPRODUCTION OF THE ANNOTATED PAGES. Yale University Press, New Haven, 1969 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. pp xlv, 206. Original publishers red cloth lettered gilt on spine and label to cover. Illustrations. Published for the Elizabethan Club. Very good in very good dust wrapper. Decent copy. A69878 £40
MARVIN, . FELLOWSHIP. A. Brown & Sons., London, Nd (Circa 1920) . Second Edition. Hardback. 8vo. 349pp. Frontis and 38 b/w plates. Very good. B9534 £18
MARVIN, . LAND OR WAGES. THE EVALUATION OF OCCUPATIONAL AND RESIDENTIAL ALTERNATIVES BY THE RURAL BASOGA. Weltforum, Munich, 1978. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. ppvi, 189. Tables, figures. Thesis/dissertation. African studies. ISBN 3803901669. Very good indeed. B15996 £24
MARVIN, Charles. OUR PUBLIC OFFICES, EMBODYING AN ACCOUNT OF THE DISCLOSURE OF THE ANGLO- RUSSIAN AGREEMENT AND THE UNREVEALED SECRET TREATY OF MAY 31ST 1878. Samuel Tinsley, London, 1879 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 325. Soundly rebound in modern ink blue cloth lettered gilt at the spine. A handwritten note on the title page states 'Foreign Office' and a note under the author's name where it is printed 'Formerly of the Foreign Office' states ' .he never belonged to the F.O. and was paid by the C.S.R.' Press cutting pasted to half title- of a letter from Marvin to 'The Echo' of June 1880 about the secret treaty of May 31 1878. Anglo-Russian agreement etc., There are many notes in the chapter on the Foreign Office correcting names and matters of fact, some are initialled DWC --all notes are doubtless by FO staff. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good. A71692 £125
MARVIN, William Perry. HUNTING LAW AND RITUAL IN MEDIEVAL ENGLISH LITERATURE. D. S. Brewer, Woodbridge 2006. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. No dust jacket. ISBN: 1-84384-082-0Pages: 208 Fine. A47529 £34
MARWAN. MARWAN: AN DIE KINDER PALASTINAS. Goethe Institut, Munich, 1998 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 136 (unpaginated). German, English and Arabic text. Illustrated throughout. Exhibition catalogue. Very good indeed. A83133 £40
MARX, Arthur. GOLDWYN: A BIOGRAPHY OF THE MAN BEHIND THE MYTH. (SIGNED) Norton, New York 1976. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp viii, 376, illustrations. Signed.ISBN: 0393074978 VG+ in slightly creased VG dust jacket. A49973 £25
MARX, Klaus. AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE LEWES AND EAST GRINSTEAD RAILWAY. Oxford Publishing Company/ Ian Allan Publishing, Shepperton, 2000. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0860935477Pages: 256 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A60574 £33
MARX, Werner. REASON AND WORLD. BETWEEN TRADITION AND ANOTHER BEGINNING. Martinus Nijhoff, The Hague, 1971 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp xii, 113. Author's compliments card loosely inserted. Philosophy, idealism. Very good indeed. B23574 £35
MARXEN, Klaus, Gerhard Werle. DIE STRAFRECHTLICHE AUFARBEITUNG VON DDR-UNRECHT: EINE BILANZ. Walter De Gruyter Inc, Berlin, 1999 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. 44 tables. German text. ISBN: 3-11-016291-1Pages: 284 Fine. A68453 £40
MARY E. PENN. IN THE DARK AND OTHER GHOST STORIES. Sarob Press, Mountain Ash, Wales, 1999 First Edition Thus. 8vo. pp xii, 127. Illustrated by Paul Lowe. Richard Dalby's Mistresses of the Macabre, Volume two. Number 119 of 250 copies. Stories by the Victorian writer, intro by Dalby. ISBN 1902309065 A71440 £140
MARY SIDNEY, COUNTESS OF PEMBROKE. Robert G. Barnwell (Edits). THE WORKS OF MARY SIDNEY, COUNTESS OF PEMBROKE. John Wilson, London, 1865 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's ink blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and with gilt illustration on cover. pp viii, 168. Spine and covers a little marked and slightly rubbed otherwise sound near VG. A66819 £80
MAS, Eduoard. LEON BLOY. SON OEUVRE. La Nouvelle Revue Critique, Paris, 1927 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 63. One illustration. French text. Wraps, mild wear otherwise about VG. B50279 £20
MASALHA, Nur (Editor). THE PALESTINIANS ISRAEL: IS ISRAEL THE STATE OF ALL ITS CITIZENS AND "ABSENTEES"? Galilee Centre For Social Research, Haifa, 1993 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 108. Printed paperback. Maps. Fine. A70978 £30
MASALHA, Nur. EXPULSION OF THE PALESTINIANS: THE CONCEPT OF "TRANSFER" IN ZIONIST POLITICAL THOUGHT 1882-1948. Institute For Palestinian Studies, Washington, D. C., 1992 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/ paperback. With good handwritten signed letter to Ian Gilmour soliciting a review from his London address. From the library of Ian Gilmour (Baron Gilmour of Craigmillar 1926 - 2007) with his ownership signature and occasional eraseable marginal linings and neat notes in pencil. He was a Cabinet minister & the distinguished author of 'Riot, Risings and Revolution' (1992), and 'The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time' (2002). With a copy of Lord Gilmour's review from the Guardian 12/1/98 loosely inserted. VG+. A69668 £60
MASARYK, T. G. (Stanley B. Winters, Robert B. Pynsent And Harry Hanak- Edit). T. G. MASARYK (1850-1937. 3 VOLUMES. Macmillan, London, 1989-91 Hardback. Dust Jacket. 3 volumes. 8vos. pp xvi, 336 & viii, 204 & [viii] 235. Contributors include Paul Latawski, Anna M. Drabek, Irena Gantar Godina, Marie L. Neudorfl. First editions (apart from volume 1 which is a reprint). 3 volumes- all very good in very god dust jackets. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied). A61555 £80
MASCARENHAS, Mark. MY WORLD CUP. Grantha Corporation And Worldtel Sports And Mapin Publishing, Middleton, New Jersey And Bangalore And Ahmedabad, 1997 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 126. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Account of the 1996 Cricket World Cup (where the Sri Lankans won). ISBN 0944142346. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B25305 £27
MASCHWITZ, . A TASTE OF HONEY. Constable, London, 1924. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp vii, 311. Novel mostly set in upper class London artistic circles. Ownership signature, otherwise very good. B10380 £14
MASCHWITZ, . A TASTE OF HONEY. *SIGNED* . Constable, London, 1924. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp vii, 311. Novel mostly set in upper class London artistic circles. Signed presentation copy slightly faded and slightly worn at ends, otherwise very good. B18212 £16
MASE, . BEECHES FELLED AND OTHER POEMS. (SIGNED). . Privately Printed, London, 1930. First Edition. Hardback. Small 8vo. pp 44. Signed by Georgina Mase. 100 copies only. Poetry. Very good. B9787 £22
MASEFIELD, . SOME VERSES TO SOME GERMANS. Heinemann, London, 1939. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. White self - wraps. pp 12. From the library of Marie Stopes with her bookplate verso of upper wrapper and pencilled annotations throughout. Poetry. Wraps slightly wrinkled and slightly soiled else VG. B18001 £21
MASEFIELD, John And Constance Masefield. WORDS SPOKEN AT THE UNVEILING OF THE MEMORIALS TO THE POETS JOHN KEATS AND PERCY SHELLEY. Privately Printed, No Place Noted (Uk), 1940 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/ pamphlet. pp 8 (unpaginated). No date (circa 1940). Signed to 'Janet' by John Masefield. Janet= Janet Ashbee, wife of C. R. Ashbee. With short signed letter to Janet Ashbee loosely inserted. Very slight browning at edges otherwise VG. A65713 £140
MASEFIELD, John. A BOOK OF SORTS. SELECTIONS FROM THE VERSE AND PROSE. (SIGNED) William Heinemann, London, 1947 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo, pp 287. Signed presentation from the author 'For Janet from Jan. Octr. 1947.' Janet = Janet Ashbee (wife of C R Ashbee) and Jan was a nickname used by John Masefield. Very good indeed. A63388 £36
MASEFIELD, John. AN ELIZABETHAN THEATRE IN LONDON. Privately Printed By Hall The Printer, Oxford, No Date (1965?) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps/ pamphlet. pp 19. Signed presentation from the author: '82/ Mr & Mrs Patteson/ from John Masefield/ Christmas 1965.' Very slight soiling otherwise VG+. A42809 £30
MASEFIELD, John. REYNARD THE FOX OR THE GHOST HEATH RUN. (SIGNED) Heinemann, London, 1932 New And Cheaper Illustrated Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp [viii] 124. Frontispiece and 7 plates. Signed presentation copy: 'For Janet from Jan/ December 1932.' Bookplate of Janet and C. R/ Ashbee. Tipped in is a ..handwritten signed letter in which he describes Reynard the Fox: 'My poem is really about the escape of something free and wild from all sorts of pursuing evils during the last war; it has nothing to do with foxes really.' Slight tanning, pin-hole at half-title otherwise clean VG. A66397 £90
MASEFIELD, John. THE BLUEBELLS AND OTHER VERSE. Heinemann, London, 1961 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp [vi] 205. Signed presentation from the author: 'For Gillian Patterson/ from/ John Masefield/ May the 24th, 1961/From Ilion to Avalon/ To cities promised, from towns gone.' Gillian Patterson was associated with the Royal Society of Literature. Endpapers slightly foxed otherwise VG+ in original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt at the spine. Dust jacket is slightly tanned and slightly chipped at head of spine else VG. A42093 £60
MASEREEL, Frans. MEIN STUNDENBUCH. Kurt Wolff, Munich, 1927 Hardback. No Dust Jacket. Small 8vo. Early edition (6-10 Tausend). Printed white paper covered boards. Introduction by Thomas Mann (39 pages), German text. 145 woodcuts by Masreel. Neat name and bookplate on endpapers. Spine browned, spine slightly split but still sound, slight edgewear; VG-. B24697 £36
MASHONA / CHISWINA.. ' Compiled At St. Augustine's Mission, Penhalonga.' A DICTIONARY WITH NOTES ON THE GRAMMAR OF THE MASHONA LANGUAGE COMMONLY CALLED CHISWINA. S. P. C. K. London, 1911 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 206. Original publisher's green grey cloth lettered dark green oncover, faint wear at heel of spine, eps slight browned. ' Compiled at St. Augustine's Mission, Penhalonga.' Very good indeed. A40872 £35
MASINI, Carlo, Giuseppe Galassi, Massimo Saita Et Al. GINO ZAPPA: FOUNDER OF CONCERN ECONOMICS: PAPERS FOR THE HUNDREDTH ANNIVERSARY OF HIS BIRTH. Academia Italiana Di Economia Aziendale, Bologna, 1980 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xx, 244 plus pp 1 black and white plate. Contributors include Carlo Masini, Giuseppe Galassi, Massimo Saita, Franceso Arcucci, Carlo Scognamiglio and Gilberto Mazza English text, intended for non-Italian scholars. Slight sunning to spine else very good indeed. Yellow cloth covers protected by transparent film wrapper. A67927 £22
MASKELYNE, J. N. LOCOMOTIVES I HAVE KNOWN. 2 VOLUMES. Percival Marshall, London, 1959 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 2 volumes. Oblong 4tos (31.5 cm x 24cm). Corners somewhat rubbed, covers slightly stained, slight edgewear, faint foxing to prelims otherwise about VG sound decent copies with clean text. A68623 £65
MASON John (Edits). Contributors Include Iain Thornton, John E. Harries, Howard S. Wheater, Graham A. Matthews. HIGHLIGHTS IN ENVIRONMENTAL RESEARCH: PROFESSORIAL INAUGURAL LECTURES AT IMPERIAL COLLEGE. Imperial College Press, London, 2000 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. pp xi, 189. Tables, figures, illustrations. Contributors include Iain Thornton, John E. Harries, Howard S. Wheater, Graham A. Matthews. Fine. A48799 £40
MASON, A. E. W. CLEMENTINA. Methuen, London, 1921 First Cheap Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 310. Novel set in 18th century. Cover shows woman with dagger ready to stab man behind curtain. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A36544 £30
MASON, A. E. W. THE COURTSHIP OF MORRICE BUCKLER. Macmillan, London, 1896 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt at the spine and with gilt decoration on cover. pp viii, 373. With 56 pp publishers catalogue at rear. Romantic fiction. Slight rubbing, very slight bumping, slight wear at spine ends, otherwise VG. Inner hinge slightly cracked. A47616 £40
MASON, Eugene. FLAMMA VESTALIS AND OTHER POEMS. T. Fisher Unwin, London, 1895 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 75. Uncut. Frontis illustration by Edward Burne- Jones. Poetry. Foxing on endpapers. White printed spine soiled, covers slightly spotted; VG-. B55608 £35
MASON, H. A. SIR THOMAS WYATT; A LITERARY PORTRAIT. Bristol Classical Press, Bristol, 1986 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. 7 illustrations.ISBN: 0906515653Pages: 343 Spine slightly browned otherwise sound clean VG+. A67169 £38
MASON, Haydn. CYRANO DE BERGERAC. L' AUTRE MONDE. Grant And Cutler, London, 1984 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 76. Critical guide to Cyrano de Bergerac's text. ISBN 8449968518. Very good. B51916 £18
MASON, Henry. MALAYAN ADVENTURE 1947-1949. Pen Press Publishers, London, 2004 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 67. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Travel, post-war adventures in Malaya.ISBN: 1904754279 Fine. A35327 £35
MASON, John And Anne Mason. (Anthony Kersting,) KENT IN PHOTOGRAPHS. B. T. Batsford, London 1976. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 4to. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout with photos by Anthony Kersting, with his visiting card loosely inserted. ISBN: 0-7134-3042-7Pages: 96 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A47459 £22
MASON, Karen Oppenheim And An- Magritt Jensen (Edit). Contributors Include Lynne M. Casper, Britta Hoem, Gotz Rohwer, Noriko O. Tsuya. GENDER AND FAMILY CHANGE IN INDUSTRIALIZED COUNTRIES (INTERNATIONAL STUDIES IN DEMOGRAPHY). Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1995 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 9 figures. Contributors include Lynne M. Casper, Britta Hoem, Gotz Rohwer, Noriko O. Tsuya.ISBN: 0-19-828970-7Pages: 338 Fine in near fine dust jacket. Neat small inked price on endpaper (£40). B27185 £20
MASON, Lawrence. THE LIFE AND WORKS OF HENRY KING, D. D. Yale University Press, New Haven, 1913 8vo. Wraps. pp 225-289. Ofprint from Transactions of the Connecticut Academy of Arts and Sciences, Volume 18, November 1913. Slight wear, small stamps on cover otherwise VG. A60237 £28
MASON, Michael R. THE NEW ACCOUNTABILITY: ENVIRONMENTAL RESPONSIBILITY ACROSS BORDERS. Earthscan, London, 2005 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp xvi, 205. Printed paperback.ISBN: 1844070670 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A72395 £16
MASON, Michael. WHERE THE RIVER RUNS DRY. (SIGNED) Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1934 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers blue cloth lettered black on spine. pp xv, 220. Photographs by A. S. M., & 32 sketches. VG. Neat name on front endpaper, and on same page a Signed presentation from the author: 'Signed, by request, by the author: If I'd been in time I'd have given you one, Michael Mason. Oct 1936.' A78895 £40
MASON, Nick. INSIDE OUT: A PERSONAL HISTORY OF PINK FLOYD. (SIGNED) Phoenix, London 2005. First Paperback Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Signed by the author on the title page. ISBN: 0-7538-1906-6Pages: 384 Fine. A62557 £75
MASON, Rainer Michael. (Daniel Blau) GEGOSSENES LICHT/ CAST LIGHT: SCULPTURE IN PHOTOGRAPHY 1845-1860. Galerie Daniel Blau Munich, 2008 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Text in German & English.ISBN: 9783000240454Pages: 160 Fine. A74993 £40
MASON, Richard. THE LIGHTED ROOMS. (SIGNED) Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London 2008. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. Limited edition proof-22 of 780 with signed presentation from the author and authors' email address: 'Dear John/ It's been way too long since/ we had a fun lunch. I hope we can/ remedy that in the New Year./ Happy Christmas./ Mason.' Slight abrasion at corner at foot of spine otherwise VG+. A43448 £25
MASON, Robert. THE TENDER LEAVES. Jarrolds, London, No Date (1950) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 215. Fiction, with Middle East content. E. C. Hodgkin ('Teddy')'s copy with a on the on front endpaper. ECH was foreign editor at The Times, author and prominent Middle East observer. Spine dull otherwise near VG. A58207 £26
MASON, Roger Burford. Cherry D Hulls (Illustrated). ON TWO WHEELS: AN AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL FRAGMENT. (SIGNED) The Dodman Press, Hitchin, 1977 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp (8). 1 of 50 signed copies in an edition of 125. Covers slightly marked otherwise VG. A62939 £20
MASON, Timothy. (Marisa Smith- Edits). TEN PLAYS FOR CHILDREN : FROM THE REPERTORY OF THE CHILDREN'S THEATRE COMPANY OF MINNEAPOLIS. Smith & Kraus, Lyme, Nh 1998 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. Signed to Tanya Moseivitch: 'For Tanya/ with love from/ Tim.' With good signed typed letter loosely inserted ISBN: 1-57525-120-5Pages: 360 Very good. A44401 £25
MASON, Tony. ASSOCIATION FOOTBALL AND ENGLISH SOCIETY, 1863-1915. The Harvester Press, Brighton, 1981 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/ paperback. 12 illustrations. From the library of Ian Gilmour (Baron Gilmour of Craigmillar 1926 - 2007) with his ownership signature. He was a Cabinet minister & the distinguished author of 'Riot, Risings and Revolution' (1992), and 'The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time' (2002). ISBN: 0710803397Pages: 288 Very slight sunning; VG+. A75338 £68
MASON, A. Stuart. ESSEX ON THE MAP: THE 18TH CENTURY LAND SURVEYORS OF ESSEX. Essex Record Office Publications Chelmsford, 1990. First Edition. Wraps. 4to, pp x, 138, illustrations.ISBN: 0900360755 Fine. A82295 £22
MASON, Diane. THE SECRET VICE: MASTURBATION IN VICTORIAN FICTION AND MEDICAL CULTURE. Manchester University Press Manchester, 2008 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 184. Original publishers maroon boards lettered gilt on spine. ISBN: 0719077141 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A68406 £35
MASON, Herbert. DEATH OF AL HALLAJ: A DRAMATIC NARRATIVE. University Of Notre Dame Press Notre Dame, In 1979 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xxi, 81. Original publishers ecru cloth lettered black at spine. Frontis, illustration.ISBN: 0268008426 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A77342 £18
MASON, Philip SINCE I LAST WROTE. (SIGNED) Michael Russell, Norwich 1996 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 76. Original publishers red boards lettered gilt at spine. Signed in an unsteady hand.ISBN: 085955225X Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A76062 £20
MASPERO, Francois. LES ENFANTS D'ALGERIE. TEMOIGNAGES ET DESSINS D' ENFANTS REFUGIES EN TUNISIE, EN LIBYE ET AU MAROC. Francois Maspero, Paris, 1962 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Green pictorial self wraps. pp 184. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Testimonies and drawings by Algerian refugee children in Morocco, Libya and Tunisia. French text. Clean VG copy. B18488 £26
MASS OBSERVATION - GEORGE HUTCHINSON. Tom Harrisson. ARCHIVE OF GEORGE HUTCHINSON'S WORK/CORRESPONDENCE WITH MASS-OBSERVATION, 1940-1944. 1940 - 1944 Archive of personal work and correspondence with Mass-Observation (M-O) from George Hutchinson, including 38 signed/initialled letters from Tom Harrisson. Originally a reporter for the Yorkshire Post, Hutchinson was a volunteer observer and later became a paid 'wholetime investigator' and was conscripted into the Navy during this time. He later became a journalist and wrote a biography of Edward Heath & 'The Last Edwardian at No.10: An Impression of Harold Macmillan'. The collection consists of: 88 letters/correspondence/memos from Tom Harrisson, Bob Willcock and other senior members, mostly typed on headed paper and all signed or initialled. All single sheet, ranging from three lines of text up to both sides the full page. Broken down into the following years: 13 letters from 1940- mainly on the subject of becoming a paid investigator, All signed/initialled by Tom H.31 letters from 1941- including 7 about help with a Navy transfer, either back to working for M-O or moving into Navy Intelligence; x1 about the Clydebank Blitz; x1 about Malcolm McEwen and the Dumbartonshire by-election; x7 general memos to all investigators about telephoning in each morning, continued observation at evenings and weekends and flu inoculations. Signed by Tom H., Bob Willcock (acting director) and Diana Brinton-Lee (secretary). 7 letters from 1942- which notes Tom H's drafting into the Army as a rifleman. Signed by Tom, Bob and Diana. 16 letters from 1943- including Jack (John) Atkins as acting director and a very strong letter from Tom H. concerning Hutchinson, confidentiality and the secret involvement of the Naval Intelligence Division. Signed by Tom, Bob, Diana and Jack. 4 letters from 1944- on general investigation and reports. All signed by Bob. 10 original Mass Observation reports, 8 typed, 2 hand-written, 1941-1943, ranging between 4-38 pages (average 10-20 pages) including: The Peoples Convention, King's Norton and Hornsey by-elections and reports from the author's perspective in the Navy, including life on two different vessels. Also includes a demobilization report which has the interviews of 24 men of a naval shore unit, and a large report on the Maldon by-election which also includes a very subjective report from R. Borlase Matthews which was later sent to Tom Driberg, the winning candidate (signed letter from Driberg included.) 17 telegrams (half page, two to three lines of text) from Tom H., 1940-1942, mostly requesting the presence of. Book: The Press and its Readers: A report prepared by Mass-Observation for The Advertising Service Guild. Art & Technics Ltd, London, 1949. First edition. Hardback. No dust jacket. pp 128. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt at spine (slightly dulled). Contains a few pencil underlinings and loosely inserted 11 pages of typed and hand-written notes on MO by Hutchinson. Slight creasing and age-toning of the documents, slight indentation and rust marks to the sheets held together with paper-clips, otherwise very good indeed. A83255 £1,600
MASS OBSERVATION. Tom Harrisson & Others., BRITAIN AND HER BIRTH-RATE A REPORT PREPARED BY MASS OBSERVATION FOR THE ADVERTISING SERVICE GUILD THE SIXTH OF THE CHANGE WARTIME SURVEYS John Murray, For The Advertising Service Guild, London, 1945 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo.pp 245. With the bookplate of George Hutchinson a journalist and member of Mass Observation. loosely inserted is his Mass Observation membership card ('authorised investigator') signed by Tom Harrisson the movement's founder. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt at the spine. Very good. A66371 £60
MASS- OBSERVATION. VOTERS' (VOTER'S) CHOICE. A MASS-OBSERVATION REPORT ON THE GENERAL ELECTION OF 1950. Art And Technics, London, 1950 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Original publisher's yellow wraps lettered red and black. pp 14. Near fine (very faint soiling, very faint fading). A35543 £30
MASS- OBSERVATION. (Tom Harrison And H. D. Willcock). PEACE AND THE PUBLIC. Longmans, Green And Co., London, 1947 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 59. 4 illustrations. Social science. Slight browning at edges, slight creasing, slight marks to covers, small chip at top of spine otherwise near VG. A65070 £35
MASS- OBSERVATION. (Tom Harrison And H. D. Willcock). PEACE AND THE PUBLIC. (SIGNED) Longmans, Green And Co., London, 1947 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 59. 4 illustrations. Social science. Signed 'With compliments Tom Harrison' on first page. Slight browning and sunning at edges of printed blue wraps o/w VG or better with clean text. A68831 £60
MASSA, Daniel. INDIVIDUAL AND COMMUNITY IN COMMONWEALTH LITERATURE. Old University Press, Malta, 1979 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Black and white illustrated wraps / paperback. pp (vi), 242. Contributors include Christopher Heywood, Angus Calder, Lee Thompson, Marian McLeod, and G. V. Desani. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. Covers rubbed and slight creased else tight near very good with clean text. A76799 £30
MASSÉ, H. J. L. J. (Omar Ramsden And Alwyn C. E. Carr). THE CITY OF CHARTRES: ITS CATHEDRALS AND CHURCHES. George Bell And Sons, London, 1900 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's deep red cloth lettered gilt on front, decorated and lettered in black on cover and spine. Withthe bookplate of silver designer Omar Ramsden and is professional partner Alwyn C. E. Carr on pastedown. The bookplate, which is slightly worn, shows hand with three hammers and a roll of silver and a wing of silver. pp vii, 120. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Very good indeed, slight abrasion to front endpaper where small label has been removed. A44060 £40
MASSEY, . A CATALOGUE OF THE PAINTINGS, DRAWINGS, ETC., BEQUEATHED TO THE UNIVERSITY OF CAMBRIDGE BY THE LATE DANIEL MESMAN..1834. University Press, Cambridge 1841., 1841. 1st ed. 12mo, wraps. 16 by 10 cm. pp22. An incredible, now priceless, collection of mainly European masters fairly briefly described. Massey was the keeper of the Mesman Museum. Wraps somewhat dusty but VG. B2152 £30
MASSEY, A. G. And J. Kane. BORON. Mills & Boon, London, 1972 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 64. 11 figures. Chemical engineering. ISBN 0263517756. VG+/VG+. B21770 £35
MASSEY, Andrew.(Edits.,) Contributors Include Patrick Dunleavy, Helen Margetts, Grant Jordan, Michael Goldsmith And Stephen Cope. GLOBALIZATION AND MARKETIZATION OF GOVERNMENT SERVICES : COMPARING CONTEMPORARY PUBLIC SECTOR DEVELOPMENTS. St. Martin's Press, New York 1997 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Contributors include Patrick Dunleavy, Helen Margetts, Grant Jordan, Michael Goldsmith and Stephen Cope. ISBN: 0-333-65409-9Pages: ix,167. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B29709 £35
MASSEY, Gerald. GERALD MASSEY'S LECTURES. Samuel Weiser, New York 1974. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. No dust jacket. Foreword by John G. Jackson. Introduction by Sibyl Ferguson. ISBN: 0-87728-249-8Pages: 287 Fine. A42219 £38
MASSEY, Gerald. GNOSTIC AND HISTORIC CHRISTIANITY. Sure Fire Press, Edmonds, Wa, 1985. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. ISBN: 0916411516Pages: 32 Fine. A60471 £16
MASSEY, Lyle. PICTURING SPACE, DISPLACING BODIES : ANAMORPHOSIS IN EARLY MODERN THEORIES OF PERSPECTIVE. Pennsylvania State University Press, University Park, Pa. 2007. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo (18.5cm x26cm). ISBN: 0-271-02980-3Pages: 175Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A49855 £35
MASSEY, Montague. RECOLLECTIONS OF CALCUTTA FOR OVER HALF A CENTURY. Thacker, Spink And Co., Calcutta, 1918 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's quarter cloth binding with blue cloth spine and colour illustrated card covers. pp xvii, 114. Frontis portrait, 100+ plates. Slight even soiling, slight rubbing and slight edgewear, neat name on front endpaper otherwise decent VG copy. A44805 £65
MASSEY, Alan. THE FIRE GARDEN: A SELECTION OF POEMS AND TRANSLATIONS. (SIGNED) Agenda Editions London 1986 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 77. Original publishers maroon cloth lettered gilt at spine. One of 100 signed copies including translations of cantos by Jaufre Rudel and Arnaut Daniel.ISBN: 0902400363 Fine in original acetate dust jacket. A71160 £35
MASSIE, Allan. AUGUSTUS. THE MEMOIRS OF THE EMPEROR. The Bodley Head, London 1986. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp ix, 339. Fine/fine. A80907 £24
MASSIE, J. W. A SUMMER RAMBLE IN BELGIUM, GERMANY AND SWITZERLAND. RECOLLECTIONS OF A TOUR. John Snow, London, No Date (1845) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo (5 inches x 7.5 inches). Original publisher's textured red cloth lettered and decorated gilt at spine with gilt fountain image on cover. pp xii, 548, frontis and very attractive steel engraved plates. All edges gilt. Travel in Europe mid- eighteenth century. Handsome very good indeed condition with minimal marking. B29340 £125
MASSILLON, M. CONFERENCES ET DISCOURS SYNODAUX SUR LES PRINCIPAUX DEVOIRS DES ECCLESIASTIQUES, AVEC UN RECUEIL DE MANDEMENS FUR DIFFERENS SUJETS. 3 VOLUMES. Les Freres Estienne And Delalain, Paris, 1776 First Edition Thus. Hardback. 3 volumes.Small 8vo. Soundly bound in olive buckram. pp 466 & 388 & 359. French text. Oxford and Cambridge University Club Library bookplate (handsome) and two stamps otherwise VG+. A58084 £65
MASSILLON, M. PENSEES SUR DIFFERENS SUJETS DE MORALE ET DE PIETE, TIREES DES OUVRAGES. Froulle, Paris, 1788 First Edition Thus. Hardback. Small 8vo. Soundly bound in olive buckram. pp 436. French text. Oxford and Cambridge University Club Library bookplate (handsome) and two stamps otherwise VG+. A58086 £26
MASSILLON, M. SENTIMENS D' UNE AME TOUCHEE DE DIEU, TIRES DES PSEAUMES DE DAVID; OU PARAPHRASE MORALE DE PLUSIERS PSEAUMES EN FORME DE PRIERE. 2 VOLUMES. Froulle, Paris, 1791 First Edition Thus. Hardback. 2 volumes. Small 8vos. Soundly bound in olive buckram. pp 360 & 300. French text. Oxford and Cambridge University Club Library bookplate (handsome) and two stamps otherwise VG+. A58087 £48
MASSILLON, M. SERMONS DE M. MASSILLON, EVEQUE DE CLERMONT. CAREME. 4 VOLUMES. Froulle, Paris, 1788 First Edition Thus. Hardback. Small 8vo. Soundly bound in olive buckram. pp 614 & 571 & 612 & 616. French text. Oxford and Cambridge University Club Library bookplate (handsome) and two stamps otherwise VG+. A58088 £75
MASSILLON, M. SERMONS DE M. MASSILLON, EVEQUE DE CLERMONT. MYSTERES. Froulle, Paris, 1792 First Edition Thus. Hardback. Small 8vo. Soundly bound in olive buckram. pp 516. French text. Oxford and Cambridge University Club Library bookplate (handsome) and two stamps otherwise VG+. A58081 £35
MASSILLON, M. SERMONS DE M. MASSILLON, EVEQUE DE CLERMONT. ORAISONS FUNEBRES ET PROFESSIONS RELIGIEUSES. Les Freres Estienne And Delalain, Paris, 1776 First Edition Thus. Hardback. Small 8vo. Soundly bound in olive buckram. pp 459. French text. Oxford and Cambridge University Club Library bookplate (handsome) and two stamps otherwise VG+. A58083 £30
MASSILLON, M. SERMONS DE M. MASSILLON, EVEQUE DE CLERMONT. PANEGYRIQUES. Les Freres Estienne And Delalain, Paris, 1776 First Edition Thus. Hardback. Small 8vo. Soundly bound in olive buckram. pp 479. French text. Oxford and Cambridge University Club Library bookplate (handsome) and two stamps otherwise VG+. A58082 £35
MASSILLON, M. SERMONS DE M. MASSILLON, EVEQUE DE CLERMONT. PETIT CAREME. Froulle, Paris, 1788 First Edition Thus. Hardback. Small 8vo. Soundly bound in olive buckram. pp 358. French text. Oxford and Cambridge University Club Library bookplate (handsome) and two stamps otherwise VG+. A58085 £35
MASSINGHAM, . THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE HOME. .. Hammond, Hammond & Co. London, 1944. , . First edition. Hardback. 18 x 12 cm. pp 89. Diary of home life in World War 2. Clean, very good +. A2808 £16
MASSINGHAM, H. J. PEOPLE AND THINGS: AN ATTEMPT TO CONNECT ART AND HUMANITY. The Swarthmore Press, London, (1919) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 223. Ownership signature of Roy Turner Durrant, modern British semi-abstract painter. He studied at Camberwell School of Art (1948-52) under John Minton and lived in Cambridge where he ran the Heffer Gallery (1963-1976). His work is in many collections including Imperial War Museum, Bradford City Art Gallery and Kettles Yard, Cambridge. A love of the East Anglian countryside is a recurring theme throughout his work. Slight rubbing, very slight tanning otherwise VG. A83333 £40
MASSINGHAM, H. J. J. Abbey, E. E. Clarke And Eric Dalglish (Illustrate). BIRDS OF THE SEASHORE. T. Werner Laurie, London, 1931 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 309. With 69 drawings by J. Abbey, E. E. Clarke and Eric Dalglish. Slight patchy fading at spine otherwise VG+ in clean VG dust jacket slightly chipped at head of spine. A44815 £35
MASSON, David I. THE CALTRAPS OF TIME. Faber & Faber, London, 1968 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 192. Two review slips from Faber & Faber loosely inserted. Science fiction. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A78053 £35
MASSON, David. CHATTERTON. Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1899 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp viii, 320. Biography, originally published in 1856, with much revision throughout, and an enlarged concluding chapter. Very good. B55856 £22
MASSON, David. (Thomas De Quincy). THE COLLECTED WRITINGS OF THOMAS DE QUINCY. 14 VOLUMES. Adam & Charles Black, Edinburgh, 1889 14 Volumes. Nwe And Enlarged Edition. Hardbacks. No Dustjackets. 14 volumes. 5000+ pages. Frontis to some volumes.This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Sound about VG decent set with some volumes slightly faded or tanned at spine and slight rubbing. A82592 £250
MASSON, Madeleine. ICARA. The Cresset Press, London, 1936 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp174. Short novel of high society writen in avant garde style. Amusing. no date (1936) Fine in about VG price clipped dust jacket which is creased and slightly chipped at rear. B14030 £35
MASTERS, . THE HARMONY OF DEEPER MUSIC. POSTHUMOUS POEMS. . University Of Texas, 1976., Austin, 1976. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. Hardback. No dust jacket--(issued without dust jacket.) 72 pages. Poems selected and edited with an introduction by Frank K. Robinson and a preface by Padraic Colum. Of a 1000 edition THIS IS ONE OF 100 SIGNED BY Frank K. Robinson and Ellen Coyne Masters. About fine. B2488 £28
MASTERS, . THE PLIMSOLL MARK. Cassell & Co., London, 1955. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. x,278pp. Frontis, 12 b/w plates, index. Very good. B8441 £16
MASTERS, Anthony. CONQUERING HEROES. Michael Joseph, London, 1969 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 299. VG+/VG+. A81240 £18
MASTERS, Anthony. ROSA LEWIS, AN EXCEPTIONAL EDWARDIAN. Weidenfeld And Nicolson, London 1977 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 20 illustrations. ISBN: 0-297-77358-5Pages: 210 VG+ in VG dust jacket with two closed tears, also price-clipped. Nice copy. A36107 £40
MASTERS, Anthony. THE SYNDICATE. Michael Joseph, London, 1971 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 256. VG+/VG+. Excellent condition. A80917 £16
MASTERS, David. WONDERS OF SALVAGE. Eyre & Spottiswoode, London, 1946 Reprinted And Revised Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 292. Signed by David Masters on front endpaper. Slightly rubbed; VG+. A39684 £22
MASTERS, John. FAR, FAR THE MOUNTAIN PEAK. Michael Joseph, London, 1957 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp (ii), 416. Novel. Near fine with faint browning to to end pages in near fine dust jacket with very slight rubbing. Excellent condition. Neat name opposite title page. A71732 £22
MASTERSON, Whit. ALL THROUGH THE NIGHT. W. H. Allen, London, 1956 First U. K. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 206. Thriller. Filmed in 1956 as 'A Cry in the Night,' a classic noir with Natalie Wood, etc. Endpapers very slightly browned otherwise VG in pictorial VG- dust jacket with a few small chips at edges. B25419 £36
MASTERSON, Whit. THE UNDERTAKER WIND. Robert Hale, London, 1974 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 182. Murder mystery set in New Mexico. F/VG (dust jacket has 2 very short closed tears and slight rubbing but complete and bright). B56166 £18
MASTRANGELO, Marc. THE ROMAN SELF IN LATE ANTIQUITY : PRUDENTIUS AND THE POETICS OF THE SOUL. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore 2008. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-8018-8722-4Pages: 259 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A42396 £34
MASUGA, Katy. THE SECRET VIOLENCE OF HENRY MILLER. Camden House, Rochester, Ny, 2011 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp (x), 230.ISBN: 1571134840 Covers slightly soiled and used else very good. A83148 £20
MATANLE, Ivor. COLLEZIONARE E FOTOGRAFARE CON MACCHINE D' EPOCA. L' Airone Editrice, No Place Noted (Italy), 1994 First Italian Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 224. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Italian version of 'Collecting and Using Classic Cameras', first published in London, 1986. Photography. ISBN 8879440810. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B22589 £30
MATCHA, Jack. (Ed) PRINCE: VOL. 1, NO. 3. SPECIAL CALENDAR EDITION. Rilgac Publishing Co., Hollywood, 1960 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps / paperback. pp 66 (mispaginated as 68). Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Complete with full-colour sixteen page calendar. Very good indeed. A69826 £24
MATE, Reyes. MEMORY OF THE WEST. THE CONTEMPORANEITY OF FORGOTTEN JEWISH THINKERS. Rodopi, Amsterdam, New York, 2004 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp xi, 206 with 14pp publishers catalogue at rear. Translated from the Spanish by Anne Day Dewey. ISBN 9042018232. Fine. B27143 £40
MATEJCEK, A. (Foreword). MAX SVABINSKY. S. V. U. Manes- Svoboda, Svoboda, 1948 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 8 and 25 plates (one in colour). Art. Text in Czechoslovakian. Slight wear but close VG. A32434 £32
MATERAZZI, Pasquale Giosue'. L'UOMO TRANQUILLO DI PASQUALE GIOSUE' MATERAZZI DE BARONI DI SERRAMEZZANA GIUREC. NAPOLET. Presso Gennario Verriento, Naples, 1775 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xii, 142. Very scarce philosophical work in Italian, occasionally quoting Epictetus and dedicated to Anna Rosa Capecelatro, Principessa D'Arecco. Sound velllum boards, a little browned and sl soiled, leather label at spine lettered gilt, some foxing to text, one page with slight paper fault not affecting text, some contemporay handwriting on title page; VG. B25110 £185
MATH, Lempertz. SAMMLUNG FRIEDRICH CAMPHAUSEN. (AUKTION.) Math. Lempertz, Cologne, 1936 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 70 and 36 black & white plates. Auction catalogue - Old Masters, Gothic furniture, religious statuary. Collection of Friedrich Camphausen (1850 - 1934). Very good. Some dealers prices pencilled in margin. B14479 £30
MATH. LEMPERTZ. SAMMLUNG DR. KRUGER/ MERAN UND ANDERER BESITZ. Math. Lempertz, Cologne, 1940 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 132, 63 plates. German text. Auction catalogue. 8pp leaflet loosely inserted. Covers slightly soiled and creased at corners otherwise VG+. Some prices reached lightly pencilled. A34654 £25
MATHEMATICS, Division Of The Npl (Various Members). National Physical Laboratory. MODERN COMPUTING METHODS. Philosophical Library, New York, 1958. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp vi, 129. Tables, figures. Computers. Clean very good copy. B16042 £27
MATHER, . THE EUROPEAN UNION AND BRITISH DEMOCRACY. TOWARDS CONVERGENCE. Macmillan., Basingstoke, 2000. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xvii, 230. Tables, figures. Democracy, Europe. ISBN 0333776488. Fine in VG+ dust wrapper. B50447 £21
MATHER, Rick. John Welsh. ZEN RESTAURANTS: RICK MATHER. (ARCHITECTURE IN DETAIL) Phaidon Press Ltd London 1992 First Edition. Wraps. Square 4to, pp (60), Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 0714827460 Very good indeed. A45810 £45
MATHEW, Brian. DWARF BULBS. Batsford [For] The Royal Horticultural Society London 1973. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 240, Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Signed on title page. ISBN: 0713404035 VG/VG. A81454 £25
MATHEW, Brian. THE LARGER BULBS. (SIGNED) Batsford In Association With The Royal Horticultural Society, London 1978. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Signed presentation from the author: 'With best wishes/ Brian Mathew.'ISBN: 0-7134-1246-1Pages: 156 Near fine in VG dust jacket with 2 closed tears, and some slight scuffing. A48303 £20
MATHEW, David. IN VALLOMBROSA. Collins, London, 1952 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 256. Original publishers red cloth lettered gilt at spine. Neat name. Very good in near very good dust jacket. A77497 £18
MATHEWES, Charles And Christopher Mcknight Nichols (Edit). Contributors Include Johann N. Neem, Andrew Witmer, Slavica Jakelic, David Ciepley. PROPHESIES OF GODLESSNESS: PREDICTIONS OF AMERICA'S IMMINENT SECULARIZATION FROM THE PURITANS TO THE PRESENT DAY. Oxford University Press, Usa, Oxford ; New York 2008 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Contributors include Johann N. Neem, Andrew Witmer, Slavica Jakelic, David Ciepley.ISBN: 0195342534Pages: 263 Fine. A64868 £24
MATHEWS, Basil. WILFRED GRENFELL THE MASTER MARINER. A LIFE OF ADVENTURE ON ICE AND SEA. S. W. Partridge, London, 1924 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 189. Frontis, 2 maps, 2 illustrations. Biography. No date (1924). Neat gift inscription (dated 1925) on front endpaper which is slightly browned otherwise VG+ in bright colourful VG+ dust jacket. B21733 £30
MATHEWS, Bernard Piers Dewe. BLOWING MY OWN TRUMPET. Privately Published. Souldern Mill, 1999 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 225, illustrations. signed. Very good. A81580 £22
MATHEWS, Harry. LE SAVOIR DES ROIS. *SIGNED* Bibliotheque Oulipienne, Avesnes- Sur- Helpe, France, No Date (1978?) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 26. French text. Poetry (printed dedication to Georges Perec). No. 39 of 150 copies. Signed presentation from the author to Babar writer Laurent de Brunhoff and his wife Marie- Claude. Slight browning at edges otherwise clean VG. A38614 £110
MATHEWS, Harry. SAINTE CATHERINE. *SIGNED* P. O. L, Paris 2000. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Frnch text. Signed presentation from the author: 'a Marie-Claude/chaleureusement liee/ a toute ma vie d' ecrivain/ en France; et voici enfin/ un livre tout en francais/ avec toute mon affection/ Harry.' Marie-Claude= Marie-Claude de Brunhoff, wife of the Babar writer Laurent de Brunhoff. Fine. A38637 £60
MATHEWS, Harry. THE CONVERSIONS. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1962 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 185. 2 illustrations. Presentation to Irish writer Frank Lissover on reverse of title page in HM's neat hand. Neat collectors date monogram on pastedown, otherwise near fine in slightly soiled and very slightly chipped VG dust jacket. A64766 £70
MATHEWS, Harry. THE SINKING OF THE ODRADEK STADIUM. Carcanet, Manchester, 1985 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 197. One illustration. Novel. ISBN 0856355720. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B19980 £20
MATHEWSON, John. RUNNING SCARED. Hale, London, 1978 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Thriller set in the New Forest.ISBN: 0-7091-7078-5Pages: 192 Very good indeed in slightly creased and slightly used bright about VG dust jacket. B57606 £18
MATHISEN, Bo. MAYDAY. Bo Mathisen, No Place Noted, 2003 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 216. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Norwegian and English parallel text. Illustrated laminated boards. This item is very heavy and delivery costs may be a consideration, especially outside Britain.ISBN: 9788299664004 Faint scratching to back cover else very good indeed. A79124 £35
MATHSS, Alexander (Edits). Contributors Include Gail K. Hart, Edgar Landgraf, Susan Gustafson, Martin Klebes. THE SELF AS MUSE: NARCISSISM AND CREATIVITY IN THE GERMAN IMAGINATION 1750-1830. Bucknell University Press, Lewisburg, 2011. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. One ilustration. Contributors include Gail K. Hart, Edgar Landgraf, Susan Gustafson, Martin Klebes.ISBN: 1611480329Pages: 231 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A79154 £36
MATHUES, Francis J. BESTIARY. (SIGNED). William Frederick Press, New York, 1953 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 36, illustrated by Alan Thielker. loosely inserted is a good typed signed letter from the author to Contemporary American composer Lou Harrison suggesting Loui put 2 of the poems to music 'in the manner of Sitwell's Facade.' Letter also reders to travels in Europe and his precarious health and their mutual friend Remy Charlip who had just had 2 childrens books published. Very good indeed. B24286 £30
MATHUR, Gautam. PLANNING FOR STEADY GROWTH. Basil Blackwell, Oxford, 1965 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 386. Tables, graphs. Near fine slightly used copy in very good indeed dust jacket. A68734 £18
MATHUR, P. N. And P. Venkatramaiah ECONOMIC ANALYSIS IN INPUT OUTPUT FRAMEWORK, WITH INDIAN EMPIRICAL EXPLORATIONS. VOLUME 2. Input Output Research Association, Poona, 1969 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 233. Original publishers cream cloth lettered black at spine. Tables. Very good indeed in worn and edgetorn good dust jacket. A74797 £30
MATHUR, P. N. And R. Bharadwaj (Edit). Contributors Include Wassily W. Leontief, T. R. Gupta, K. N. Prassad, R. K. Koti. ECONOMIC ANALYSIS IN INPUT OUTPUT FRAMEWORK, WITH INDIAN EMPIRICAL EXPLORATIONS. P. N. Mathur, Poona, 1967 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xv, 257. Tables, figures, including 3 folding tables. Compliments slip from the Secretary of the Input Output Research Association pasted to endpaper. Contributors include Wassily W. Leontief, T. R. Gupta, K. N. Prassad, R. K. Koti. Very slight bump to rear corner, slight creasing at rear hinge otherwise VG in close Vg dust jacket with slight rubbing and slight edgewear with one short closed tear. A72248 £30
MATHUR, Vishwanath Sahai (edits). Contributors Include Cyril Mondak, K. D. Ghose, R. L. Mehta, Hans Raj Bhatia, Chris A. De Young. GANDHIJI AS AN EDUCATIONIST. Metropolitan Book Co., Delhi, 1951 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 108. Gandhi on education. Contributors include Cyril Mondak, K. D. Ghose, R. L. Mehta, Hans Raj Bhatia, Chris A. de Young. Stamped 'Complimentary Copy' on front endpaper. VG in slightly chipped near VG dust jacket. B24032 £30
MATICINTIN, Wisdom Master. THE AWAKENING STONE. Higher Consciousness Books Oroville, 2003. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 366. Signed presentation copy 'With divine love, Master Maticintin' About fine. A81408 £18
MATISSE, Henri, A. Izerghina, T. Borovaia &C. HENRI MATISSE: PEINTURES ET SCULPTURES DANS LES MUSEES SOVIETIQUES. Editions D'art Aurora, Leningrad, 1990 Second Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 208. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. French text. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. ISBN: 573000298X Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. Clean, tight, bright copy with unread text. Includes plain card slipcase, slightly used and spotted at edges. A74919 £50
MATISSE, Henri. JAZZ. Editions Anthese, Paris, 2005 First Edition Thus. Folio (scarlet) 16.25 x 12.5 x 2.5 in. (41 x 31 x 7 cms) One of 1300 copies, not numbered, as issued; 152 leaves and 20 colour plates, all printed in hand lithography as facsimile of the original copy 169. Printed a fraction smaller than original because, it is said, the plates are so fine they might be taken as the original; much superior to Braziller's worthy earlier facsimile. Loose leaves in printed wraps folder, red cloth chemise and matching slipcase. Publisher's statement notes`: ' Il a etÈ specialement fabrique pour cette Èdition: par Antalis, un papier Velin BFK Rives blanc 250 g; par Caligo, les encres bleue et fuchsia, couleurs si particulieres a Henri Matisse.' As new. ISBN 2912257247 A48705 £650
MATOFF, Theo. DON QUIXOTE'S DANCE. LA DANZA DE DON QUIXOTE. Tov Associates, No Place Noted, (Spain?) 2004 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 44 (printed recto only). Illustrated throughout. Text in English and Spanish. ISBN 0954655001. Very good indeed. B22663 £24
MATOLCSY, Matthias And Stephan Varga. THE NATIONAL INCOME OF HUNGARY 1924/25- 1936/37. P. S. King, London, 1938 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 116. Tables, figures. Foreword by Professor D. de Laky. Ownership signature of Richard Stone. From the library of distinguished Cambridge economist Sir Richard Stone (1913- 1991) In 1984 he was awarded the Nobel Prize in Economic Sciences for developing an accounting model that could be used to track economic activities on a national and, later, an international scale. Slightly bumped; VG. A72410 £40
MATRENZA, Richard. LIBRARIES IN MALTA. R. Matrenza, No Place Noted, 2000 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. Printed wraps / paperback. pp 88. Illustrated in black and white.ISBN: 9993200921 Slight fading to edges of covers else very good. Neat inked name at front of book. A76789 £22
MATSON, . HOUSEHOLD CONVERSION NARRATIVES IN ACTS. PATTERN AND INTERPRETATION. Sheffield Academic Press, Sheffield, 1996. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Issued without dust jacket. pp 224. From the Journal for the Study of the New Testament Supplement Series 123. ISBN 1850755868. Fine. B51170 £16
MATSUI, Midori. THE AGE OF MICROPOP: THE NEW GENERATION OF JAPANESE ARTISTS. Isamu Ito, Tokyo, 2007 First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 256. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Japanese and English texts. Colourful wraparound band with Japanese text. About fine. A35907 £60
MATSUMOTO, S. EXPERIMENTELLE SYPHILIS UND FRAMBOESIE. (SIGNED) Kyoto University, Kyoto, 1958 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. Wraps. pp [5], 238. Tables, illustrations. German text. Signed presentation from the author to Professor Wiedmann from Dr Shin-ichi Matsumoto. Slight wear otherwise sound VG. Stamp of Professor Wiedmann on cover. A48999 £40
MATSUZAWA, Yutaka. CATECHISM ART. Art And Project, Amsterdam, 1973 First Edition. Wraps. Tall narrow 8vo pamphlet (approx. 4 inches by 8 and 1/2 inches). pp 24, stapled. Yutaka Matsuzawa is probably the leading Japanese conceptual artist. Language based conceptual art. Very slight soiling and slight shelf wear otherwise VG+. B50036 £25
MATT, Gerald (Foreword) PUNK. NO ONE IS INNOCENT. Kunsthalle, Vienna, 2008. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. German text. ISBN: 3-940748-41-2Pages: 211 Fine. A61616 £30
MATTA. COIGITUM. Arts Council Of Great Britain, London, 1977 First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to style book which has been folded in half inwards on either side to form small 8vo. Original publisher's red printed stapled wraps/ paperback. pp 63. Illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Exhibition catalogue. ISBN: 0728701413 Very good indeed. A65810 £18
MATTAIR, Thomas R. THE THREE OCCUPIED UAE ISLANDS: THE TUNBS AND ABU MUSA. Emirates Center For Strategic Studies And Research Abu Dhabi, U.a.e 2005 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 4to. pp x, 591. Original publishers blue cloth lettered silver on spine and cover. ISBN: 9948007654 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A65392 £50
MATTELART, Armand. ADVERTISING INTERNATIONAL: THE PRIVATISATION OF PUBLIC SPACE (COMEDIA S.). Routledge,An Imprint Of Taylor & Francis Books Ltd, London, 1991 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. ISBN: 0-415-05064-2Pages: 256 Fine. B29538 £18
MATTEUCCI, Anna Maria. I DECORATORI DI FORMAZIONE BOLOGNESE TRA SETTECENTO E OTTOCENTO DA MAURO TESI AD ANTONIO BASOLI. Electa, Milano, 2003 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 527. Original publishers green boards lettered white at spine. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 8843596373 Bookplate on pastedown otherwise about fine in about fine dust jacket. A70521 £200
MATTHEWS, . MERELY NONSENSE! (SIGNED) Privately Printed For Bache Matthews, Birmingham, First Edition. Wraps. Wraps. VG+. Signed presentation copy to Madeleine Matthews. 100 copies only. Poetry. This volume plus a collection of 11 poetry pamphlets privately printed for Bache Matthews between 1922 - 1939, initially in Birmingham but the six 1932 to 1939 items published in London (Highgate). Apart from his own work reprints from (mainly) 18th texts: Thomas Tusser, Christopher Smart, John Sheffield (Duke of Buckingham), Richard Jago, Jane Cave, Ambrose Philips, Thomas Flatman, Mary Wortley Montagu, John Norris of Bemerton, Richard Fanshawe and Owen Felltham. All limitations 100 or less (the Christopher Smart is 50) some signed by Bache Matthews. . Mostly 8 pages. 12 pamphlets, all clean very good wraps with onset printed title label. B12121 £80
MATTHEWS, . OPENING THE WOLF'S SKULL. Platform, Winchester, 1976. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 16. Printed red onset title to cover. Green Horse Booklet no 17. Edited by Andrew Cozens and handprinted in Winchester by Duncan Tweedale. Very good indeed. B11119 £18
MATTHEWS, . THE THREE GREAT GREY GORILLAS. A BOOK FOR BOYS.. Goulding, Nelson Street, Bristol 1925., 1925. First edition. Hardback. No dust jacket. Colour frontis and 3 b/w illustrations. 98 pages. Ripping yarn from the Commissioner of the Boy Scouts about boys and gorillas set in Bristol and on an island in the 'Southern Seas.' Slight wear and rubbing to boards but a pleasing copy, vg. B4793 £24
MATTHEWS, . THE VIOLIN MUSIC OF BEETHOVEN. The Strad Office, London, 1902. First Edition. Hardback. Small 8vo. pp 101 (with 8 pages of publishers advertisements at rear); frontis of Beethoven. Very slight wear but an excellent clean very good indeed copy. B10551 £23
MATTHEWS, Charles D. PALESTINE - MOHAMMEDAN HOLY LAND. (SIGNED) Yale University Press, New Haven, 1949 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 4to. pp xxx, 176. Fold out map. Long signed presentation copy on title page to fellow academic Walt Maitland. A 'contribution to the history of the interdependence of Judaism, Christianity, and Islam.' Very good indeed. B14945 £30
MATTHEWS, Edward. (Andrew Carnegie Illustrates). EWM: MY GREAT GRANDFATHER. SELECTED WRITINGS FROM 'CHRIST AND CHILD.' Privately Published. No Place Noted (Uk), No Date (2000) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers red cloth lettered gilt on front. pp 56. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Slight mark to cover otherwise VG+. A39523 £30
MATTHEWS, Jane. WELCOME ABOARD: THE STORY OF THE SEAMEN'S HOSPITAL SOCIETY AND THE DREADNOUGHT. Quotes Ltd, No Place Noted (Uk), 1992 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. No. 94 of an unspecified 'limited edition.'ISBN: 0860234991Pages: 148 VG+/VG+. Excellent condition. A64372 £50
MATTHEWS, L. Harrison. SOUTH GEORGIA: THE BRITISH EMPIRE'S SUBANTARTIC OUTPOST: A SYNOPSIS OF THE HISTORY OF THE ISLAND. John Wright And Sons/ Simpkin Marshall, Bristol And London, 1931 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Ex-library: library rebound, with code to spine. Library bookplate to front pastedown, usual stamps and marks to interior. pp xii, 163. 20 illustrations, 26 plates. Corner slightly rubbed, head of spine slightly worn otherwise sound Vg. A61716 £200
MATTHEWS, Noel And M. Doreen Wainwright. A GUIDE TO MANUSCRIPTS AND DOCUMENTS IN THE BRITISH ISLES RELATING TO THE FAR EAST. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1977 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 4to. pp xiv, 182. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt at spine.ISBN: 0197135919 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A72843 £18
MATTHEWS, Ronald. SONS OF THE EAGLE. Methuen, London, 1937 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp ix, 296. Proof copy. Sound near VG. Disbound (i.e. lacking covers) but otherwise in decent sound condition with clean text. Suitable for rebinding or reading and reference. A69425 £30
MATTHEWS, T. S. (Thomas Stanley). THE WORST UNSAID. (SIGNED) Anthony Blond, No Place Noted (London), No Date (1962) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Pale blue paper covered board and black lettered beige cloth spine. Issued without dustjacket. pp 104. Poetry. Signed presentation from the author: 'David/ from Tom/ August 1970.' Slight soiling; very good. B27907 £25
MATTHEWS, David. (Stephen Knight, Gillian Rudd, Carole Weinberg, Rosamund Allen, Susan Powell, Ralph Elliot &C.) IN STRANGE COUNTRIES: MIDDLE ENGLISH LITERATURE AND ITS AFTERLIFE: ESSAYS IN MEMORY OF J.J. ANDERSON. Manchester University Press, Manchester, 2011 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 171. Black and white illustrations. Contributors include Stephen Knight, Gillian Rudd, Carole Weinberg, Rosamund Allen, Susan Powell and Ralph Elliot.ISBN: 0719084504 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A73855 £45
MATTHIAS, . HERE TO - DAY. No Publisher Noted, Reading, Berkshire, 1944 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Reading based literary magazine - unnumbered issue, possibly the one and only. Contributors include Cyril Caddy, Vera Flower, Anne Bewkin, Elsie McCandless, Eileen Woodley. No date (1944). Wraps. Slightly soiled about very good. B12093 £24
MATTHIAS, John. TURNS. (SIGNED) . Anvil Press, London, 1975. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 111. Good typed signed letter to fellow poet loosely inserted. Poetry. Very good indeed. B10992 £15
MATTHIESSEN, Peter. RACE ROCK. Heinemann, London, 1966 Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 288. Re-issue of the UK 1954 edition. VG+ in rubbed and slightly edgeworn near VG dust jacket. A48377 £30
MATTHIESSEN, Peter. WILDLIFE IN AMERICA. Andre Deutsch, London, 1960 First U. K. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. pp 304. 27 monochrome plates, one map, line drawings throughout by Bob Hines, illustrated endpapers and 3 black and white illustrations. Natural history, history of American wildlife. Smart copy. VG+/VG+ (white printed rear panel slightly soiled, slight rubbing but no chips or nicks or inscriptions). B22619 £26
MATULAY, Laszlo. THEN AND NOW: A NOVEL AS TOLD IN 112 ORIGINAL DRAWINGS. Alpine Fine Arts Collection, Ltd. New York, 1980. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to, pp (256), Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0933516290 Fine/fine. A81455 £40
MATUSZEWSKI, Boleslaw. (Zbigniew Czeczot- Gawrak). BOLESLAW MATUSZEWSKI I JEGO PIONIERSKA MYSL FILMOWA. Filmoteka Polska, Warsaw, 1980 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 222. Documents and texts in Polish and French. Polish film. Very good indeed. B56183 £24
MATUSZEWSKI, Ignacy. PRAWDA O KONSTYTUCJI KWIETNIOWEJ. National Committee Of Americans Of Polish Descent, New York, 1945 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 40. Mostly in Polish. Ignacy Matuszewski also wrote 'Some Facts about the Curzon Line.' Slightly marked otherwise VG. B56257 £20
MAU, Vladimir. FROM CRISIS TO GROWTH. Centre For Research Into Post Communist Economies, London, 2005 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp vi, 305.ISBN: 0948027444 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A62881 £20
MAUCH, Elmar. DIE BEWOHNER. Patrick Frey, Zurich, 2009 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 80 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout.ISBN: 9783905509861 Fine. A78332 £28
MAUD, LADY LECONFIELD (EDITS). (John Gore- Revised And Completed). THREE HOWARD SISTERS: SELECTIONS FROM THE WRITINGS OF LADY CAROLINE LASCELLES, LADY DOVER AND COUNTESS GOWER 1825 TO 1833. John Murray, London, 1955 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 296. Frontis portriat, 7 plates. Presentation copy: 'M- Buccleuch/ great grand- daughter of Lady Caroline Lascelles, December 1971.' 'M'= Mary ('Molly') Montagu Douglas Scott, Duchess of Buccleuch (1900 - 1993). Sined by John Gore with his address label on the past-down. Loose frontispiece; used near VG copy in worn and repaired good only dust jacket. A69673 £30
MAUDE, Alan H. (Edits). THE 47TH (LONDON) DIVISION 1914-1919 BY SOME WHO SERVED WITH IT IN THE GREAT WAR. Amalgamated Press, London, 1922. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Rebound in quarter leather. pp xx, 297. 74 illustrations, 13 portraits and 10 folding maps at rear.This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Ex-library: library rebound, with code to spine. Library bookplate to front pastedown, usual stamps and marks to interior. Sound VG. Full compliment of folding plates. A62454 £60
MAUDE, Aylmer. A PECULIAR PEOPLE: THE DOUKHOBORS. Archibald Constable, London, 1905 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Rebound in full blue leather lettered gilt on spine with 5 raised bands. All edges gilt. pp xi, 338. Frontispiece. Spine and corners slightly rubbed, Stowe Libray label on pastedown with their Withdrawn stamp, endpapers have some foxing otherwise sound VG. A71392 £38
MAUDLING, Reginald. MEMOIRS. (SIGNED) Sidgwick & Jackson, London 1978. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 35 illustrations. Signed and dated by Reginald Maudling on front endpaper. ISBN: 0-283-98446-5Pages: 285 VG+/VG. A42932 £24
MAUDSLAY, Henry. NOTES AND EXTRACTS FROM NUMEROUS AUTHORITIES RESPECTING THE FAMILY OF BUKENHAM OR BOKENHAM, OF NORFOLK AND SUFFOLK, FROM A.D. 1066 TO A.D. 1883, AND THE PLACES OF THAT DESIGNATION IN THE FIRST NAMED COUNTY. Privately Printed, London, 1884 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 364. Bound in yellow cloth. Frontis, illustrations, tables. Sound but used and worn. Good only copy. A76262 £35
MAUGER, Thierry. UNDISCOVERED ASIR. Stacey International, London, 1993 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 143. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Saudi Arabian tribes, culture. ISBN 0905473709. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B21409 £25
MAUGER, Thiery And Danielle Mauger. IN THE SHADOW OF THE BLACK TENTS. Tihama, No Place Noted, 1980 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 160 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Saudi Arabia, Bedouins. No date (1980's). Bookplate of Asian book collector John E. Davis and his address label otherwise VG+/VG+/. B21681 £30
MAUGET, . MAXA NORDAU.. Irenee Mauget, Paris Nd. (Circa 1965)., 1965. First edition. Wrappers. (13 X 18 cm) 20 pages, 16 plates. Text in French and English. Collection de l'Actualite Artistique Internationale "Artistes". Daughter of Max Nordau. VG. A3448 £18
MAUGHAM, Robin. NOMAD. (SIGNED) Chapman & Hall, London, 1947 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 243. Original publishers cream cloth. Signed presentation copy 'To Dean-that old Nomad, with all best wishes, from Robin, 25 Sept 48'. Slight shelfwear otherwise VG. A65562 £22
MAUGHAM, Robin. THE DIVIDING LINE. (SIGNED) W. H. Allen, London, 1979 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation copy: 'For Ben Arued/ With respect/ and all best wishes/ for the future/ from/ Robin/ 18 June 1979.' Flier from publisher with reviews loosely inserted.ISBN: 0-491-02314-6Pages: 192 Very good indeed in very good dust jacket. B57211 £18
MAUGHAM, Robin. THE LINK. (SIGNED). William Heinemann, London, 1969. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation copy: 'With many thanks/ and love/ from/ Robin.'ISBN: 0434455040Pages: 240 Slight fading at edges otherwise VG or better in chipped and nicked VG- dust jacket. A39301 £18
MAUNDER, C. R. F. ALGEBRAIC TOPOLOGY. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1980 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated throughout.ISBN: 0521231612Pages: 384 Tiny remainder stamp on title page otherwise about fine. A77837 £20
MAUNIER, Rene (Edits). Contributors Include Paul Chamley, Robert Goetz-Girey, Jules Milhau, Jean Sirol. ELEMENTS D' ECONOMIE COLONIALE. Librairie De Recueil Sirey, Paris, 1943 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Rebound in black cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp 422. French text. Contributors include Paul Chamley, Robert Goetz-Girey, Jules Milhau, Jean Sirol. From the library of the French Embassy in London (Ambassade de France a Londres) with a few discreet markings; VG+. Pages browned at edges. A63185 £35
MAURA, Julia. CHOCOLATE A LA ESPANOLA. Ediciones Alfil, Madrid, 1953 First Edition? Wraps. Small 8vo (approx 4 x 6 inches). Wraps. pp 64. Play. From the 'Coleccion Teatro.' Spanish text. Very good. B19904 £18
MAURER, Shaun L. POEMS.. Medusa Books, New Jersey 1982., 1982. First Edition. Wraps. First edition. One of 125 signed. Wrpps with paper label onset. Fine. 27pp. A3681A £16
MAURIAC, Claude. LE TEMPS IMMOBILE: ET COMME L'ESPERANCE EST VIOLENTE. Bernard Grasset, Paris, 1976 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed wraps / paperback. pp 594. French text. Signed presentation copy from the author. Covers slightly soiled and used else near very good. Moyen etat. Envoi d'auteur. A76620 £22
MAURIAC, Francois, ECRITS INTIMES: COMMENCEMENTS D'UNE VIE LA RENCONTRE AVEC BARRES JOURNAL D'UN HOMME DE TRENTE ANS DU COTE DE CHEZ PROUST. La Palatine, Geneva & Paris, 1953 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 252. French text. From a limited print run of 120 copies, the 'hors de commerce' (out of business) press H.C. Very good indeed. A75367 £30
MAURICE, C. Edmund. LIFE OF FREDERICK WILLIAM, THE GREAT ELECTOR OF BRANDENBURG. Greenwood Press, Westport, Ct, 1981. Facsimile Reprint Of The 1926 Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 191.ISBN: 0313230692 Neat 'Not Authorized For Sale' stamp to endpaper. Slight shelfwear, VG+. A45140 £28
MAURICE, Emily S. (Edits). OCTAVIA HILL: EARLY IDEALS. Allen & Unwin, London, 1928 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 239. Covers slightly damp -stained otherwise sound near VG in used and chipped VG- dust jacket. A72527 £20
MAURICE, Frederick Denison, LEARNING AND WORKING. Oxford University Press, London, 1968 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp v, 178. Very good indeed in very good dust jacket. Decent copy. A63053 £18
MAURICE, Frederick Denison. THEOLOGICAL ESSAYS. Macmillan, London, 1871 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's burgundy cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp xxiv, 487. Very slightly mottled, corners bumped and slightly rubbed, slight chips and nicks at spine ends, hinges tender, 2 neat names on title page and verso of endpepr. Bookplate of Horace Marriott on pastedown otherwise sound VG. A62512 £22
MAURICE, Frederick Denison. THE RELIGION OF ROME, AND ITS INFLUENCE ON MODERN CIVILIZATION. FOUR LECTURES DELIVERED IN THE PHILOSOPHICAL INSTITUTION OF EDINBURGH IN DECEMBER 1854. Macmillan, London, 1855 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's brown cloth lettered gilt at the spine pp xxiv, 350. With 16pp publishers catalogue at rear. From the series Learning and Working. Slight wear at spine ends; VG. A49603 £40
MAURICE, Le Baron P. - E. DE LA DEFENSE NATIONALE EN ANGLETERRE. Librairie Militaire, Maritime Et Polytechnique De J. Correard, Paris, 1851 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 139. Uncut. French text. Folding map in pocket at rear. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings. Rebound in red cloth lettered gilt at the spine with original wraps printed front cover bound in (appears to be cut down as smaller size to pages of book and slightly chipped at side). Contents slightly foxed otherwise VG. A62489 £70
MAURINA, Zenta. DENN DASWAGNIS IST SCHON: GESCHICHTE EINES LEBENS. (SIGNED) Maximilian Dietrich Verlag, Memmingen/ Allgau, 1953 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 375. German text. Long inscription in German to Yehudi Menuhin:' Dem zeitlosen universell gegenwartigen Meister Yehudi Menhuin..Zenta Maurina/ 30.12.60.' VG+ in slightly used VG dust jacket. A42589 £30
MAURITIUS LABOUR PARTY, LE SOUFFLE DE LA LIBERATION: QUARANTE ANS DE TRAVAILLISME:MAURITIUS LABOUR PARTY 1936-1976. Mauritius Labour Party, Port- Louis, 1978 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp (ii), 56, (2) plus circa pp 20 of black and white plates. Hardbound by library from paper wraps book using original wraps as covers. French text. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else near VG. Some pen marks to text. A66830 £30
MAURIZIO, Fagiolo & Ester Coen. (Gino Severini) GINO SEVERINI: UN TACCUINO CUBO-FUTURISTA IL RAPPEL-A-L'ORDRE LA SCENA. Bulzoni Editore, Rome, 1978 Second Edition. Small 4to. 23 cm x 22.5 cm. Colour illustrated dust jacket over printed softback. pp 48. Exhibition catalogue for the exhibition at the Galleria Martano. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Italian text. Very good. A65321 £30
MAUROC, Daniel And Elliott Stein (edit). JANUS. A M S Press, New York, 1970 Facsimile Reprint. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. 300+ pages, mixed pagination (issue 3 is combined with an issue called ID which is printed upside down). 12 illustrations. French and English text. Facsimile of the complete run of this important New York 1950s poetry periodical of 'Young French and American Poetry'. Miller, Baldwin, Posner, Theodora Flynn, etc. About fine. B26474 £36
MAUROIS, Andre. EDOUARD VII ET SON TEMPS. (SIGNED) Les Editions De France, Paris, 1933 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Quarter leather binding, original wraps bound in lettered gilt at the spine. pp 387. Uncut. French text. One of 40 copies on papier Hollande from an 'edition du tete' in various numbers, this number 'LII.' Signed presentation from the author to Maurice Baring: 'Pour Maurice Baring/ qui sait tout ce la.. .. ..' (3 indecipherable words). with Maurice Baring's bookplate (by Belloc). Baring is mentioned in the book on page 205. Slight abrasion at hinges of spine and abrasion and rubbing at lower spine else sound VG. A38601 £90
MAURRAS, Charles. L'ANGLAIS QUI A CONNU LA FRANCE. Les Cahiers De Paris, Paris, 1928 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 75. Unopened. French text. No. 193 of 425 copies. Very good indeed. A60769 £30
MAURRAS, Charles. MISTRAL. Editions Montaigne, Paris, No Date (1941) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 221. Unopened. Limited to 1150 copies, this is no. 57 of 150 on pur fil paper. French text. Very slight handling wear otherwise bright clean VG+. Bon Ètat. A60950 £30
MAURY, J. LAUGERIE BASSE. THE EXCAVATIONS OF M. J. - A. LE BEL. Imprimerie Monnoyer, Le Mans, 1925 First U.k. Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 24. 4 figures. Translated by Arthur Edmunds. Archaeology. Slight soiling but decent VG copy. B53753 £22
MAURY, L. F. Alfred. HISTOIRE DES GRANDES FORETS DE LA GAULE ET DE L' ANCIENNE FRANCE. A. Leleux, Paris, 1850 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. Rebound in dark blue cloth with leather spine label lettered gilt. pp vi, 328. French text. Covers slightly spotted otherwise sound clean VG copy. A45404 £100
MAURY, Phillippe. POLITICS AND EVANGELISM. Doubleday & Co., New York, 1959. First U.s. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 120pp. Translated from the French by Marguerite Wieser. 'In five continents men and women are sensitive to political issues. What do they hear the Church saying?' Very good indeed in very good dust wrapper. B8240 £18
MAVALANKAR, Damodar K And W. Q. Judge. MIND-CONTROL: 1. CONTEMPLATION, 2. MEDITATION, CONCENTRATION, WILL. Theosophy Company (India), Bombay, No Date (1900s) Presumed First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp iii, 13. Printed paperback. U.L.T. Pamphlet-No. 12. Clean VG. A63761 £20
MAVOR, James. GOVERNMENT TELEPHONES: THE EXPERIENCE OF MANITOBA, CANADA. Moffat, Yard & Company, New York, 1916 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp viii, 176. Original publishers grey cloth lettered black at spine. Very good indeed. Excellent condition. A77721 £18
MAVOR, William. THE HISTORY OF INDIA, OF THE OTTOMAN EMPIRE OF KOREA AND OF JAPAN AND JEDSO. Printed For Richard Phillips, London, 1803 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 12mo. Full leather lettered gilt on spine. pp [viii] 344. Frontispiece. Vol xii of the series ' Universal History, Ancient and Modern, from the earliest records of time to the general peace of 1802 in twenty-five volumes.' This volume only. Very good indeed. A65647 £40
MAWDSLEY, Evan. THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION AND THE BALTIC FLEET : WAR AND POLITICS, FEBRUARY 1917-APRIL 1918. Macmillan, London 1978. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. 18 illustrations. ISBN: 0-333-23730-7Pages: 213 Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied); VG. A48404 £30
MAWUT, Lazarus Leek. DINKA RESISTANCE TO CONDOMINIUM RULE 1902-1932. Graduate College Publications, University Of Khartoum, Khartoum, 1983 First Edition. Wraps. Tall 8vo. Wraps/ paperback. pp 59. Sudanese nationalist struggle. Covers slightly creased otherwise VG. A44702 £18
MAWUT, Lazarus Leek. DINKA RESISTANCE TO CONDOMINIUM RULE 1902-1932. Graduate College Publications, University Of Khartoum, Khartoum, 1983 First Edition. Wraps. Tall 8vo. Wraps/ paperback. pp 59. Sudanese nationalist struggle. Neat name on front endpaper; VG+. A44703 £20
MAXAM, Andrew. QUINTON ON OLD PICTURE POSTCARDS. Reflections Of A Bygone Age, Keyworth, Nottingham, 1997. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 36. 57 illustrations. ISBN: 1900138212 Very good indeed. A59579 £28
MAXIM, Hudson. THE SCIENCE OF POETRY AND THE PHILOSOPHY OF LANGUAGE. Funk And Wagnalls Company, New York And London, 1910 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover and with black patterns and title on front. pp xiii, 294. 16 illustrations. Presentation copy: 'To Mr. Harry Lauder/ the Prince of Entertainment/ from/ the author/ Dec. 3/11.' Harry Lauder= the famous entertainer and comedian. Ownership signature of Hudson Maxim's father-in-law (Rev. William Durban) penciled on pastedown as well as Mr. Maxim's address. This book is heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Inner hinge cracked but holding well, slight rubbing otherwise sound VG. A44795 £55
MAXWELL Gerald. THE FEAR OF LIFE. William Blackwood And Sons, London, 1908. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 322 + 32 pp publishers advertisements. Novel (in Hubin so possibly has thriller elements) of a Member of Parliament who has a breakdown; passing references to an Illuminati group. Original publisher's blue cloth with pictorial cover. Eps slightly browned o/w near fine. Excellent condition. Gerald Maxwell was the son of the Victorian novelist Mrs Braddon. A xeroxed clipping from the NY Times of 1887 loosely inserted revealed that while on tour as an actor in the USA he had a breakdown with hallucinations that 'point to English politics and a cipher for telegraphic messages which he has invented..' It also notes that while at college he devoted himself so ardently to politics that his health broke down. A64703 £110
MAXWELL DAVIS, A. (F. R. G. S.) THE WHITE SWORD. THE STORY OF A SORROW. No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted, Circa 1920 First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. 6.5 inches by 4. pp 94. Short novel set in WW1 - love story -soldiers, upper class women. Metaphysical discussions, purple passges etc., Not in BM or World Cat. Original publisher's brown printed wraps lettered in silver on cover. Bottom of title page excised (possibly it had publisher's details). Slight wear at bottom of spine else VG. A62921 £50
MAXWELL STAMP ASSOCIATES. THE POTENTIAL MARKET FOR INVISIBLES IN INDONESIA. PREPARED FOR: THE COMMITTEE ON INVISIBLES. Maxwell Stamp Associates Limited, London, 1977 First Edition. Hardback. 4to, pp 206. Ex-Foreign Office Library, otherwise VG. A80425 £26
MAXWELL, . BEFORE THE SUN SETS.. St. George's Press, London 1980., . First edition. Wraps, Vg+. 39pp. Verse. Grandson of Mrs Braddon. Very good indeed. B5923 £25
MAXWELL, . ELEPHANTS AND OTHER BIG GAME PHOTOGRAPHS FROM THE TIMES. A COLLECTION OF BIG GAME STUDIES TAKEN IN KENYA AND TANGANYIKA. The Times, London, 1930. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Oblong 4to. 28 photos and 1 page of text by author. Very good in slightly chipped and nicked near very good dust jacket. B10450 £20
MAXWELL, . FRENCH FARCE AND JOHN HEYWOOD. (SIGNED) . Melbourne University Press, , Melbourne, . First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 1st ed. pp 175, 14x22cm. Hardback. Signed presentation from the author to Frank Kermode. Vg+(no d/w). B2302 £18
MAXWELL, Christine And Isabel Maxwell (edit). (Betty Maxwell/ Robert Maxwell). (Other Contributors Include The Duke And Duchess Of Bedford, Lord Forte, David Frost, Jack Lang, Lord And Lady Wilson.) BETTY MAXWELL. A TRIBUTE FROM YOUR FAMILY AND FRIENDS ON THE OCCASION OF THIS SPECIAL BIRTHDAY. Privately Printed, No Place Noted, 1991 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. pp xix, 487. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Fold out family tree at rear. Loosely inserted is a signed typed letter to a Mr Ellis and Baroness Birk thanking them for their contribution to the book. Other contributors include the Duke and Duchess of Bedford, Lord Forte, David Frost, Jack Lang, Lord and Lady Wilson. White covers very slightly soiled otherwise VG+. B24702 £40
MAXWELL, Donald. UNKNOWN DORSET, BEING A SERIES OF UNMETHODICAL EXPLORATIONS OF THE COUNTY. John Lane The Bodley Head, London, 1927 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth Original publisher's red cloth lettered black on spine and illustrated black on cover. pp xii, 208. Pages uncut. Frontispiece, 7 colour plates and copiously illustrated in black and white throughout (by the author). Local history. Neat bookplate of a collector on front pastedown otherwise fine in bright clean VG+ dust jacket (by Donald Maxwell) with one closed tear and a few very small nicks. Remarkable condition and rare in a jacket. A68634 £65
MAXWELL, Henry. ULSTER WAS RIGHT. Hutchinson, London, 1930 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 328 with 56pp publishers' catalogue at rear. Irish politics. No date (1930's). Neat name on front endpaper otherwise VG+ clean copy. B55191 £16
MAXWELL, J. L. HAUSA GRAMMAR NOTES (PARTLY REVISED). Privately Printed, No Place Noted, First Edition. Wraps. Tall 4to. Stapled wraps. pp 80 (unpaginated). Edges chipped and nicked, slight creasing, some rusting at staples, 2 small holes in rear cover otherwise near VG. Neat name on title page. Top edges somewhat bowed. A69403 £45
MAXWELL, James. THE LEVEL AND TREND OF NATIONAL INTELLIGENCE: THE CONTRIBUTION OF THE SCOTTISH MENTAL SURVEYS. University Of London Press, London, 1961 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 77. Printed paperback. Tables, figures. Very good. A74481 £16
MAXWELL, John S. THE CZAR, HIS COURT AND PEOPLE: INCLUDING A TOUR IN NORWAY AND SWEDEN. Richard Bentley, London, 1848 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. In half red leather binding with marbled board. pp xii, 243. Russian history, Nicholas the First, etc. Slight rubbing but sound VG copy with occasional slight foxing to text. Quarter of an inch of 4 consecutive pages of the prelims has been cut off not affecting text. Neat name on title page. A67633 £50
MAXWELL, Leonard. HEROES AT THE CROSSROADS OF JEWISH HISTORY. The Erskine Press, Banham, Norfolk, 1997 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 1852970502Pages: 180 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A66233 £40
MAXWELL, Neville. WOMAN ON A WHITE HORSE: INDIA 1975. Oxford University Institute Of Commonwealth Studies, Oxford, 1975 Reprinted From The Round Table, Oc 1975. 8vo, pp (357)-368. Wraps - pamphlet. Very good. A62018 £22
MAXWELL, Ronald. STILL POINT. Nisbet, London, 1943 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 75. An 'essay in living' from a country minister. Clean VG copy. B53474 £18
MAXWELL, W. B. FERNANDE. Bernhard Tauchnitz, Leipzig, 1926 Copyright Edition. 8vo. pp 302. Disbound (i.e. lacking covers) but otherwise in decent sound condition with clean text. Suitable for rebinding or reading and reference. A62956 £20
MAXWELL, W. B. LIKE SHADOWS ON THE WALL. Bernhard Tauchnitz, Leipzig, 1929 First Edition Thus. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. pp 270. From the Collection of British Authors, Tauchnitz Edition, Vol. 4881. Very slight rubbing at spine, small neat library label on title page otherwise sound VG copy. A62968 £22
MAXWELL, William H. DRAINAGE WORKS AND SANITARY FITTINGS. The St. Bride's Press, London, 1911 Revised Edition. 8vo. pp (xiv), 127. Original publisher's dark blue cloth, lettered gilt at the spine and front cover. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout, including one fold out map. Neat name on front endpaper otherwise very good. A64772 £18
MAY, Chris & Tim Phillips. BRITISH BEAT. Sociopack Publishing Ltd., London, C1974 First Edition. Wraps. 4to, pp 104, illustrations. Slight creasing; VG. A80098 £16
MAY, Derwent. THE LAUGHTER IN DJAKARTA. Chatto & Windus, London, 1973 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 226. Fiction set in Indonesia. ISBN 0701119853. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B54358 £18
MAY, George Oliver. TWENTY-FIVE YEARS OF ACCOUNTING RESPONSIBILITY 1911-1936: ESSAYS AND DISCUSSIONS. Price, Waterhouse And Co., New York, 1936 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xiii, 421. Collection of essays on accounting. Edited by Bishop Carleton Hunt. Very good. A67602 £30
MAY, George. A DESCRIPTIVE HISTORY OF THE TOWN EVESHAM. Cappella Archive, Great Malvern 2008 Reprint. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp x, 513.ISBN: 1902918290 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A61323 £25
MAY, Harvey (Foreword). (John Beswick) JOHN BESWICK: A WORLD OF IMAGINATION: A CATALOGUE OF BESWICK PRODUCTIONS FROM 1950-1996. Uk International Ceramics Ltd, Woodbridge, Suffolk 1996. Second Revised And Updated Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to (21cm x 15cm. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-9517772-8-9Pages: 180 About fine. A61375 £35
MAY, Henry John And Iain Hamilton. THE FOSTER GANG. (SIGNED). Heinemann, London, 1966 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp [x] 310. 24 illustrations. William Foster, General de Wet, etc. Signed: ' Iain Hamilton/ November 1968.' Slight edgewear otherwise VG clean copy. A60448 £18
MAY, Diana. MISCELLENNIUM: A COMMONPLACE BOOK FOR THE MILLENIUM. Wilton 65, York, 1998 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp (vi), 272. Black and white illustrations. Signed by the author on the front endpaper.ISBN: 0947828591 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A78761 £22
MAYBAUM, Ignaz. THE JEWISH HOME. (SIGNED) James Clarke, London, 1946 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 176. Jewish tradition, folk-lore, the Sabbath, circumcision, the position of women in Judaism, mourning, etc. Signed presentation from the author:' To/ Miss Joyce Froomberg/and/Dr Eric Lipman Cohen/ on the occasion of their wedding/ Tuesday, February 1st 1955. Ignaz Maybaum.' No date (about 1946). VG/VG+. B54998 £20
MAYBRAY, Roy. FLEET HISTORY OF BLACKPOOL TRANSPORT SERVICES LTD AND ITS PREDECESSORS. The P S V Circle, Harrow, 2003 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Black and white illustrated wraps / paperback. pp 118 plus pp 12 of black and white plates. Very good indeed. A73733 £18
MAYBURY, Maurice. HEAVEN-BORN IN BURMA. 3 VOLUMES. Folio Hadspen, Castle Cary, 1984 Second Impression. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 3 volumes. Hardbound by library from paper wraps book using original wraps as covers. pp 608. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings, a used copy with some handling wear; VG-. A75637 £50
MAYBURY, Maurice. THE TRUTH ABOUT THE INTER-WAR YEARS: AN EXPOSURE OF THE SOCIALIST MYTH. The Conservative And Unionist Central Office, London, 1949 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps. pp 110. Covers slightly worn and tanned, slight creasing at spine, slight splitting at spine ends, very slight wrinkling to last few pages otherwise VG. A69584 £35
MAYELL, Leslie. ONCE A BRUMMIE.. Lodenek Press, Padstow, 1985 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp [xii] 68. 25 illustrations. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A61118 £30
MAYER, August L. EXPRESSIONISTISCHE MINIATUREN DES DEUTSCHEN MITTELALTERS. (SIGNED) Delphin, Munich, 1918 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Tall 4to. Full black (faux) leather pictorial gilt. pp 16 text, 32 plates. German text. No 1 of 40 copies signed by August L. Mayer. Religious art. Endpapers slightly browned at edges, neat name on title page; about fine. B26680 £70
MAYER, Bernadette. L' AMOUR FOU. (SIGNED) No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted (Usa), 1981 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Stapled illustrated wraps. One of 75 copies signed by both authors. Poetry. Text in English. no date (1981) Clean VG. B15209 £30
MAYER, Frederic. BRIEF ANALYSIS OF THEODORA, BY M. VICTORIEN SARDOU. W. Smith, London, 1885 First Edition. Wraps. 12mo (10.5cm x 12cm). Wraps. pp 12. Small pamphlet, analysisng the play by M. Victorien Sardou. Clean VG. A59569 £28
MAYER, Helmut And Hiroo Taguchi. OFFICIAL INTERVENTION IN THE EXCHANGE MARKETS: STABILISING OR DESTABILISING? Bank For International Settlements, Basle, 1983 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 40. Printed paperback. Diagrams. BIS Economic Papers, No 6. Very good indeed. A77735 £22
MAYER, Helmut. THE THEORY AND PRACTICE OF FLOATING EXCHANGE RATES AND THE ROLE OF OFFICIAL EXCHANGE-MARKET INTERVENTION. Bank For International Settlements, Basle, 1982 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 47. Printed paperback. Diagrams. BIS Economic Papers, No 5. Very good indeed. A77734 £20
MAYER, Mercer. THERE'S A NIGHTMARE IN MY CUPBOARD. J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd, London 1984. Reprint. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Children's story.ISBN: 0-460-06784-2Pages: 32 About fine. A40802 £40
MAYER, Robert. MY FIRST HUNDRED YEARS; THE REVISED VERSION OF AN INFORMAL ADDRESS GIVEN AT THE BRITISH INSTITUTE OF RECORDED SOUND ON FRIDAY 3RD. DECEMBER, 1971. (SIGNED) Smythe, Gerrards Cross 1972. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Frontis portrait. Signed presentation from the author to Lois and Edward Sieff: 'To Lois and Teddy/ in loving friendship/ Robert/ 20/I/75.' ISBN: 0-900675-77-2Pages: 23 Very good indeed. A49127 £20
MAYER, Robert. MY FIRST HUNDRED YEARS. Van Duren, Gerrards Cross, 1976 Second Revised Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 32. Frontis portrait and 9 illustrations. One of 150 copies signed by the publisher Van Duren. Near fine in marbled wraps. A49269 £35
MAYER, Thomas F. And Courtney B. Walters, THE CORRESPONDENCE OF REGINALD POLE. VOLUME 4: THE BIOGRAPHICAL COMPANION: THE BRITISH ISLES. Ashgate, Aldershot, 2008 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0754603296Pages: 656 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A64118 £65
MAYER, Peter. (Ed) ALPHABETICAL AND LETTER POEMS: A CHRESTOMATHY. The Menard Press, London, 1978 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed wraps / paperback. pp 102.ISBN: 0903400359 About fine. A73434 £18
MAYHEW ETC., THE NEW SURVEY OF LONDON LIFE & LABOUR. VOLUME IX: LIFE AND LEISURE. P. S. King & Son, London, 1935 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xiv, 445. Ex-library otherwise VG. A81048 £20
MAYHEW, Christopher And Michael Adams. PUBLISH IT NOT..THE MIDDLE EAST COVER-UP. (SIGNED) Longman, London, 1975 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xi, 193. Signed presentation from one of the authors: To Susan/ with best wishes/ Michael Adams.' Very good in very good dust wrapper. B32055 £22
MAYHEW, Ralph & Burges Johnson. THE SEVENTH FUNNY FROGGY BUBBLE BOOK. Hodder And Stoughton Ltd., London, 1917 First Edition. Hardback. 16pp. Oblong crown 8vo. Coloured pictures by Rhoda Chase. In sleeves within the text are three, small, heavy 78 r.p.m. records (by Columbia Graphophone Co. ) of singing by The Frog Who Would A-Wooing Go, The Carrion Crow and The Frog and the Crow. The first of these discs lacks a small portion at the edge. On the front pastedown is a small stamp demonstrating that the book originat ed from the Conjuring Department of Hamley's Toyshop in London. The fore-edge of one sleeve is part split and the lower corner of the front board is slightly bumped. The general condition, however, is good. B28050 £48
MAYLAM, Percy. THE HOODEN HORSE, AN EAST KENT CHRISTMAS CUSTOM. Privately Printed, Canterbury, 1909 (1970?) Xerox Copy Of The... Wraps. Oblong 8vo (26cm x 17cm). Wraps. Xerox copy of the Canterbury 1909 first edition nicely done and decently bound by an enthusiast/ collector with title handwritten on cover in black and on spine in gilt. pp 70 (2 pages or original copied to one page), Slight soiling to wraps, slight marks; sound VG. A68693 £45
MAYNARD, . LECTURES ON INTERNATIONAL MONETARY QUESTIONS. Foreign And Commonwealth Office, London, 1973 First Edition. 4to. Pamphlet rebound in stiff card preserving covers. pp 54. International monetary issues. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. B13191 £22
MAYNARD, Athur H. (Homer.) PEACE IN THE THOUGHT OF PRE - EXILIC LITERARY PROPHETS. 1936 4to. Folder bound with metal clasps. M.A. Thesis for Boston University. pp x, 126. Typed verso only. Carbon typescript probably produced only in a handful of copies. Note probably in Maynard's hand onset to cover asks for the thesis to be returned to his address in San Francisco. Isaiah, Ezekiel, Jeremiah + a long consideration of the word 'Shalom.' 4 page bibliography at rear. Very good. B22290 £35
MAYNARD, Nan. THIS IS MY STREET. Hammond, Hammond And Company, London, 1962 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 384. Novel of London life. Very good indeed in VG dust jacket with slight nicks and slight edgewear. B27447 £18
MAYNE, Richard, Douglas Johnson And Robert Tombs (Edit). CROSS CHANNEL CURRENTS: ONE HUNDRED YEARS OF THE ENTENTE CORDIALE. Routledge, London, 2004 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. 8 plates. Author's copy with letter from publisher from Victoria Brown the Product Editor offering Douglas Johnson copies for his use at 30% off.ISBN: 0415346614Pages: 344 Fine. A64455 £50
MAYNE, William. WHILE THE BELLS RING. Hamish Hamilton Ltd London 1979. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 96, illustrations.ISBN: 024189932X Fine/fine. Excellent condition. A81547 £18
MAYNES, Charles William. U. S. FOREIGN POLICY AND THE UNITED NATIONS SYSTEM. W. W. Norton & Company New York 1996 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 304. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt at spine.ISBN: 0393039072 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A83083 £18
MAYO, . NOBODY'S NOTHING. Barrie And Rockliff., London, 1963. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 224pp. Novel set in Paris, Mallorca and Madrid among young painters. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B8946 £16
MAYO, . THE MAN ABOVE SUSPICION. Heinemann, London, 1969. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 188. A Charles Hood thriller. Fine in very good dust wrapper. B11920 £16
MAYO, A. THE OWNER - GARDENER'S HANDBOOK Cobden - Sanderson, London, 1938 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 165. Gardening, botany. Spine faded, some lesser fading to covers otherwise VG-. Ornamental bookplate on front pastedown. B52037 £20
MAYO, Hope & Inge Dupont (Edit.,) MORGAN LIBRARY GHOST STORIES. The Stone House Press, New York, 1990 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo.pp 107. No 122 of 200, signed by Dupont, Mayo, De Pol, and printer M.A. Gelfand. With wood engraved initials and five full-page wood engravings by John De Pol. Brown cloth-backed boards. Fine in acetate wrap. Loosely inserted is a card to scholar & bibliophile Bernard Rosenthal 'with compliments of Hope May' and signed by the printer M.A. Gelfand, also 2 copies of the handsome prospectus. ISBN 0937035149 A66373 £75
MAYO, Isabella Fyvie. RECOLLECTIONS OF FIFTY YEARS OF WHAT I SAW, WHAT I LIVED THROUGH, AND WHAT I LEARNED, DURING MORE THAN FIFTY YEARS OF SOCIAL AND LITERARY EXPERIENCE. John Murray, London, 1910 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xv, 441. Frontis portrait, 7 plates. Autobiography. Very slight edgewear, slight foxing, pencilled inscription on endpaper otherwise sound VG+. A70243 £40
MAYOR, . POEMS. Allen & Unwin, London, 1919. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Card covers printed onset title label. pp 59. Poetry. Very good indeed. B16706 £18
MAYOR, Beatrice. LITTLE EARTHQUAKE. A PLAY IN THREE ACTS. The Fortune Press, London, 1939 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 101. Very good indeed. A80595 £30
MAYOR, Beatrice. POEMS. Allen & Unwin, London, 1919 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Card covers printed onset title label. pp 59. Poetry. Sp label sl chipped, sl marks o/w sound vg. Signed handwritten letter from Meatrice Mayor loosely inserted, probably to literary editor about one of her poems and enclosing the book 'which is now out of print.' A33486 £18
MAYOR, Beatrice. POEMS. Allen & Unwin, London, 1919 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Card covers printed onset title and spine label. pp 59. Poetry. VG+. (Spine label v sl chipped and sl browned.) A34034 £16
MAYOR, Beatrice. THE PLEASURE GARDEN. Sidgwick And Jackson, London, 1925 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue grained cloth with title label onset to spine. pp 128. Uncut. Slight rubbing, sl edgewear o/w sound vg. Loosely inserted are two signed postcards and to Nicholas Meinertzhagen from his 'Aunt Bobo' --i.e. Beatrice Mayor. Very good. A35337 £23
MAYOR, Beatrice. VOICES FROM THE CROWD. Fortune Press, London, (1943) First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 75. Poetry. D'Arch Smith 380. Clean vg copy in red buckram gilt and sl chipped but close vg d/w by Mary Potter. A34570 £32
MAYOR, F. M. THE RECTOR'S DAUGHTER. The Hogarth Press, London, 1924 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 347. Ownership signature Roy Turner Durrant, modern British semi-abstract painter. He studied at Camberwell School of Art (1948-52) under John Minton and lived in Cambridge where he ran the Heffer Gallery (1963-1976). His work is in many collections including Imperial War Museum, Bradford City Art Gallery and Kettles Yard, Cambridge. A love of the East Anglian countryside is a recurring theme throughout his work. Slightly rubbed, spine ends very slightly worn; near VG. A83338 £48
MAYOR, F. M. THE THIRD MISS SYMONS. Sidgwick & Jackson, London, 1913 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp x, 144. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt at spine with pattern to cover. Neat name on front endpaper. Rubbed at hinges and at head of spine, sound near very good with clean text. A82751 £18
MAYOR, Federico (Foreword). WORLD HERITAGE IN MEXICO. Fondo Editorial De La Plastica Mexicana, Mexico, 1998 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Oblong 4to (29.5cm x 30cm). pp 320. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Fine in near fine dust wrapper- dust jacket very slightly rubbed). A83053 £75
MAYOR, John E. B. SPAIN PORTUGAL THE BIBLE. Macmillan And Bowes, Cambridge, 1892 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xcvi, 128. Spine slightly faded neat -- neat insc at half title and opposite from the master and fellows of St. John's College Cambridge 'in memory of Rev. Prof. Mayor.' A80187 £40
MAYOR, John E. B. (Edits). THE LATIN HEPTATEUCH PUBLISHED PIECEMEAL BY THE FRENCH PRINTER WILLIAM MOREL (1560) AND THE FRENCH BENEDICTINES E. MARTENE (1733) AND J. B. PITRA (1852-88). (SIGNED) C. J. Clay And Sons, London, 1889 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's brown cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp lxxiv, 268. English and Latin texts. Signed presentation from the editor: 'A. F. Schofield..Johannis E. B Mayer/ Mar. MCMV.' Slight marks, very slight soiling and slight rubbing otherwise VG+. A45983 £60
MAYOR, John E. B. (H. F. Stewart- Edits). TWELVE CAMBRIDGE SERMONS. (SIGNED). Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1911 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp lxviii, 254. 2 folding tables at rear. Frontis portrait.Signed presentation from the author: 'E. A. Abbott/ from E. B. J. Mayor, Christmas 1911.' Slight rubbing else VG+. Neat name on half-title (Alexander Souter, Feb 7, 1929). A60185 £30
MAYR- HARTING, Henry. PERCEPTIONS OF ANGELS IN HISTORY. (SIGNED) Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1998 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps. pp 30. 5 illustrations. An inaugural lecture delivered in the University of Oxford 14 November 1997. Signed presentation from the author: 'Sir Frank Kermode, with best wishes, Henry Mayr-Harting.'Also signed handwritten letter on headed notepaper: 'Dear Sir Frank, The committee of last week's conference deputed to me, as one of it's members, the very pleasant task of writing to you to thank you most warmly for your marvellous paper. It was very relevant to our proceedings and everyone found it a pleasure to listen to, full of felicities and shot through with wit./ Since one of its most arresting passages concerned angels, I thought you might like a copy of my inaugural lecture (it needs no reply). You should have given it really!/ I think Carol Smith is dealing with you separately over your expenses. With every god wish, Yours sincerely, Henry Mayr-Harting.' ISBN 0199513864 Couple of small spots on printed blue wraps else decent vg copy. A74931 £36
MAYR-OFEN, Ferdinand. LUDWIG II OF BAVARIA: THE TRAGEDY OF AN IDEALIST. Cobden- Sanderson, London, 1937 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 286 plus pp 10 of black and white plates. Translated into English Ella Goodman and Paul Sudley. Very good. A82686 £18
MAYR, Walter (photography). (Helga Wingert- Text). DITHMARSCHEN. Ellert And Richter, Hamburg, 1990 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. pp 56. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. German text. Travel, local history, etc. ISBN 389234213X. Very good indeed. B55012 £24
MAYRHOFER, Karl. THE MYSTERY OF HAGAR QIM. Privately Published, Malta, 1996 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Black and white illustrated wraps / paperback. pp 96. Illustrated in black and white. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta.ISBN: 9789999002301 Covers slightly rubbed else very good. A76812 £24
MAYS, Raymond. B. R. M. Cassell, London, 1963 Second Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 240. Original publishers dark green cloth lettered gilt at spine. Illustrations. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A73891 £30
MAYS, Terry M. THE A TO Z OF REVOLUTIONARY AMERICA (A TO Z GUIDES SERIES). Scarecrow Press, Lanham, Md, 2007. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp xx, 379. Fine. A44021 £18
MAZARR, Michael J (Edits). Contributors Include David Kay, Bruce Blair, Philip Zelikow, Patrick Garrity. NUCLEAR WEAPONS IN A TRANSFORMED WORLD: THE CHALLENGE OF VIRTUAL NUCLEAR ARSENALS. Palgrave Macmillan, Basingstoke, 1997 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Contributors include David Kay, Bruce Blair, Philip Zelikow, Patrick Garrity.ISBN: 0333723694Pages: 416 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A66569 £30
MAZEY, Sonia And Michael Newman (Editors). Contributors Include Peter Holmes, Doreen Collins, Jill Forbes And David A. L. Levy. MITTERRAND'S FRANCE. Croom Helm, London, 1987 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xi, 253. Illustrations. Original publishers maroon cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. ISBN: 0709946481 Very good. A64408 £20
MAZIARZ, Edward A. (Editor). VALUE AND VALUES IN EVOLUTION. Gordon And Breach, New York, 1970 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp ix, 196. Original publishers black cloth lettered gilt on spine.ISBN: 067715240X Very good in very good dust wrapper. Decent copy. A67947 £18
MAZIDI, Feisal Al. THE FUTURE OF THE GULF: THE LEGACY OF THE WAR AND THE CHALLENGES OF THE 1990S. I B Tauris & Co Ltd, London, 1993 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 4to. Tables, figures. ISBN: 1850437890Pages: 104. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A71363 £32
MAZIDI, Feisal Al. THE FUTURE OF THE GULF: THE LEGACY OF THE WAR AND THE CHALLENGES OF THE 1990S. I B Tauris & Co Ltd, London, 1993 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 4to. Tables, figures. ISBN: 1850437890Pages: 104. Review copy with publishers signed letter to Lord Ian Gilmour saying that the book is being sent to him at the request of the author. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A76497 £40
MAZRUI, Ali A. SOLDIERS AND KINSMEN IN UGANDA : THE MAKING OF A MILITARY ETHNOCRACY. Sage Publications, Beverly Hills, Calif. 1975 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-8039-0427-4Pages: 325 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A44469 £50
MAZZARELLA, Vincenzo (catalogue). ACHILLE FUNI. ITINERARI DI UN AFFRESCATORE 1930- 1943. Galleria De' Serpent/ Liberty House Edizione, Rome/ Ferrara, 1988 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 133, (iv). Copiously illustrated in black and white (7 colour) throughout. Text in Italian. Exhibition catalogue. Art. Very good. B22604 £24
MAZZENO, Laurence W. JANE AUSTEN: TWO CENTURIES OF CRITICISM. Camden House, Rochester, 2011 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp (x), 302.ISBN: 1571133941 About fine. A78503 £36
MAZZINGHI Joseph; Et Al. MISCELLANEOUS EARLY NINETEENTH-CENTURY ENGLISH AND SCOTTISH SHEET MUSIC. Various, Including Potter & Co., G Shade, W Hodsoll, Etc London, Ca 1820 A handsomely bound collection of 47 musical scores, mostly arrangements of songs or airs for piano or piano and accompanying voice, violin, flute, etc. They date from the early nineteenth century; one of them is the George IV Coronation Grand March and Waltz composed by John Purkis. A number of the title pages bear the small stamp of the Royal Harmonic Insititution, an institution that existed from 1820-1830. There are three pieces by Mozart, including airs from Don Giovanni, the duet Ah Perdona (from La Clemenza di Tito) arranged by Joseph Mazzinghi, and a duet called The Manly Heart. There are several other pieces by Mazzinghi, who was the music master of Queen Caroline, as well by as M Holst, W Adams, Rossini, Thomas Moore, T Coke, William Hawes, Weber, G Kiallmark, Henry Bishop, Handel, T Latour, John Whitaker, Philip Knapton, Ross, Hook, William Knyvett, the Duke of Marlborough, J Carter, Reginald Spofforth, McMurdie, Joseph de Pinna, G Lanza, Robert Bennett. Many of the arrangements are dedicated to society women (the Don Giovanni music is 'arranged and inscribed to Her Royal Highness the Duchess of Cumberland'). Some title pages give details of the theatre or performer associated with a recent performance. The pieces are on average four to eight pages in length. The collection has been recently bound in half-leather: with spine and corners of royal blue calf over marbled paper-backed boards, with gilt lettering ('Collected Music, Mozart, etc.') and rules to the spine. New endpapers. Very good, clean pages with some rubbing and occasional chipping and fraying to some page edges (with a few repairs). Two pages substantially torn with about a quarter of a page loss; but the great majority of the pages well preserved A83259 £400
MAZZIO, Carla. THE INARTICULATE RENAISSANCE: LANGUAGE TROUBLE IN AN AGE OF ELOQUENCE. University Of Pennsylvania Press Philadelphia 2009 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 349. Original publishers black cloth lettered gilt on spine. Illustrations.ISBN: 081224138X Fine in fine dust wrapper. A66453 £33
MAZZOTTI, Massimo. THE WORLD OF MARIA GAETANA AGNESI, MATHEMATICIAN OF GOD. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Md. 2007. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Frontis and 6 illustrations.ISBN: 0-8018-8709-7Pages: 240 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A38756 £30
MBITI, John S. AKAMBA STORIES. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1966 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 240. From the series The Oxford Library of African Literature. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A36652 £22
MC EACHARN, Neil. VILLA TARANTO. Fabbristampa (Country Life Limited), Milano, 1960 First Edition. Hardback. 4to, pp 94, Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Very good. A81461 £21
MCADOO, H. R. THE STRUCTURE OF CAROLINE MORAL THEOLOGY. Longmans, Green And Co., London, 1949 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xii, 179. Neat name on front endpaper. Pencil and pen marks and marginal lining else very good. Short closed tear to last page affecting one line of text in index. A62758 £22
MCALEER, Joseph. PASSION'S FORTUNE : THE STORY OF MILLS & BOON. Oxford University Press, Oxford ; New York 1999. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 40 illustrations, 12 figures.ISBN: 0-19-820455-8Pages: 322 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A38035 £55
MCALISTER, Linda (Edits). Contributors Include Edmund Husserl, Theodorus De Boer, Hugo Bergman, Oskar Kraus. THE PHILOSOPHY OF BRENTANO. Gerald Duckworth & Co Ltd, London 1976. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/ paperback. Contributors include Edmund Husserl, Theodorus de Boer, Hugo Bergman, Oskar Kraus. Clean; VG. A42555 £35
MCALLISTER, . THE CANONGATE STRANGLER. (SIGNED) . Dog And Bone, Glasgow, 1990. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 204. Signed by Angus McAllister. Cover designed by Alasdair Gray. A 'psychological thriller with supernatural overtones.' ISBN 1872536107. Very good indeed. B51368 £30
MCALLISTER, Angela And Claire Fletcher. THE SNOW ANGEL. Bodley Head Children's Books, London, 1993 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN: 0370318056Pages: 28 (unpaginated). Fine in fine dust wrapper. A76212 £22
MCALLISTER, Angela And Jane Tattersfield. FELIX AND THE DRAGON. J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd, London, 1993. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN: 0460881701Pages: 32 Fine. A60472 £20
MCALLISTER, Chris. MILITARY AIRCRAFT TODAY. B.t. Batsford Ltd, London, 1985. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 4to. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Signed presentation from the author.ISBN: 0-7134-3874-6Pages: 168 VG+/VG+. A34406 £20
MCALLISTER, Gilbert (Edits). Contributors Include Alexander Haddow, Bertrand Russell, Henry Usborne, Lord Beveridge. THE BOMB: CHALLENGE AND ANSWER. B. T. Batsford, London, 1955 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 160. Contributors include Alexander Haddow, Bertrand Russell, Henry Usborne, Lord Beveridge. Fine in near fine dust wrapper with faint edgewear. A67139 £40
MCALPINE, Alistair. THE SERVANT. (SIGNED) Faber & Faber, London, 1992 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp (viii), 100. Signed presentation copy from the author to Susan Crosland (23 January 1927 - 26 February 2011), American writer and author of the novel 'The Politician's Wife', among others.ISBN: 0571168868 Fine in slightly rubbed and marked near very good dust jacket. A75751 £20
MCALPINE, Christopher. A LIFE. (SIGNED) Privately Published. No Place Noted (Uk), 2005 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp 206. Frontis portrait. Signed on endpaper. Autobiography. Errata slip loosely inserted Slightly bumped at corners otherwise VG+. A39983 £55
MCAULEY, James (Edits). QUADRANT. VOLUME 1. NO. 2. Australian Committee For Cultural Freedom, Sydney, 1957 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 100. 10 illustrations. Contributors include Salamon Dembitzer, Harold Stewart, etc. Small card from Harold Stewart loosely inserted with note to a 'George' discussing his poem in this book and a forthcoming book of haiku - he notes that the issue contains 'my best poem to date (or so my friends say' )- it is 'Ode to the Supernal Swan' a poem in memory of Ramana Maharshi and Ramakrishna Paramahangsa. He sends best wishes from 'Peter Kelly and myself.' Mcauley and Stewart were, of course, famous for the amazing Ern Malley hoax. Light wear otherwise very good. A36788 £45
MCBAIN, Angus And Philip Mandoza (Edit). Edna Beilby Types And Prepares. . Contributors Include Stanley Chandler, E. Line Dunkley, Leslie Galway, Kenneth Newis, F. J. E. Raby, Pamela J. Robins, Rae Russell, Eric Howard Tooley. POEMS.('TENUI MUSAEAM MEDITAMUR AVENA.') No Publisher Noted, Rhyl, 1941 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 28 (unpaginated). Poetry. Contributors include Stanley Chandler, E. Line Dunkley, Leslie Galway, Kenneth Newis, F. J. E. Raby, Pamela J. Robins, Rae Russell, Eric Howard Tooley. Light wear slight soiling,otherwise near very good. A36724 £33
MCBEAN, Angus. (Edited By Mary Cosh) ANGUS MCBEAN IN ISLINGTON. Isledon Publications Trust, London, 1982. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. 28 illustrations.ISBN: 0950832405Pages: 32 Very good indeed. A62820 £36
MCBEAN, Angus. (Edited By Mary Cosh) ANGUS MCBEAN IN ISLINGTON. Isledon Publications Trust, London, 1982. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. 28 illustrations.ISBN: 0950832405Pages: 32 Very good solid clean tight copy with only slight wear. A77186 £28
MCBRIDE, James. THE SMOKY VALLEY CLAIM. Frederick Warne & Co. London, 1954 First U. K. Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Uncommon pictorial wraps. pp 254. Colour frontis, one map. Juvenile fiction set in the Alaskan backwoods. Warne file copy with their neat 'Property Room' stamp. VG+. B54140 £18
MCBRIEN, William (Editor). Ian S. Macniven & Carol Peirce (Guest Editors). TWENTIETH CENTURY LITERATURE. A SCHOLARLY AND CRITICAL JOURNAL. LAWRENCE DURRELL ISSUE, PART I. Hofstra University, Hempstead, Ny, 1987 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp vi, (255)-430, illustrations. Signed presentation copy from the author of the article Alexandria Revisited by Peter Adam 'For Eva/ page 395' (on title page) 'I gladly share these pages of a very nice time with you dear Eva.. and lots + lots of love from Peter.' Very good indeed. A80781 £22
MCCABE, Anne, Mick O' Donnell And Rachel Whittaker (Edit). Contributors Include Katina Zammit, Janet Jones, Kay L. O' Halloran, Beverly Derewianka. ADVANCES IN LANGUAGE AND EDUCATION. Continuum, London 2007. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Issued without dust jacket. Tables, figures. Contributors include Katina Zammit, Janet Jones, Kay L. O' Halloran, Beverly Derewianka.ISBN: 0-8264-8960-5Pages: 277 May show some slight shelf wear but content fine and unread. A43785 £40
MCCABE, Bob. (David Jason- Foreword). RONNIE BARKER: THE AUTHORISED BIOGRAPHY. (SIGNED). Chameleon Books/ Andre Deutsch, London, 1998 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Bold signature of Ronnie Barker which looks totally authentic. Neat presentation on pastedown reads: To my dearest Naomi/ I know you will treasure this! I got it from a friend who knows, or worked with R. B. some years ago. I trust the signature to be Ronnie's but I have no provenance to support that/ love Dad.'ISBN: 0233993827Pages: 144 Fine in VG dust jacket with slight scuffing, very slight edgewear and very slight creasing. A74005 £50
MCCABE, Joseph. THE SPLENDOUR OF MOORISH SPAIN. Watts And Co., London, 1935 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiii, 298. Frontis and 8 illustrations. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. (fore edges slightly foxed). Remarkable bright copy in thin gilt and blue dust jacket showing a moor in a church. This type of dust jacket normally chips, or gets rather worn is here, apart from inevitable creasing, close to fine. Exceptional condition. B29928 £48
MCCABE, Peter & Robert D. Schonfeld. APPLE TO THE CORE: THE UNMAKING OF THE BEATLES. Martin Brian & O' Keeffe, London, 1972 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 210.ISBN: 0856160903 Very good in very good dust wrapper. Decent copy. A83315 £25
MCCAFFREY, Anne. DAMIA'S CHILDREN. Bantam Press, London, 1993 First U. K. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Science fiction. ISBN: 0593026500Pages: 264 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A60473 £20
MCCALL, Andrew. THE AU PAIR BOY. Anthony Blond, London, 1968 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp (iv), 224. Fiction.ISBN: 021851106X Very good. A68373 £25
MCCALL, Peter (Edits). CHAPPIE: CHARLES HENRY CHAPMAN - BILLY BUNTER'S ILLUSTRATOR. Friars Library, Wokingham, 2010 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Loosely inserted short letter from editor. Fine. A74006 £55
MCCALL, Sidney. THE DRAGON PAINTER. Stanley Paul, London, No Date (1910) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's illustrated orange cloth. pp 262. 6 plates by Gertrude McDaniel. With 32pp publishers catalogue at rear. Novel set in Tokyo. Printed on American sheets. Some slight soiling and slight marks otherwise VG+. A32587 £45
MCCALLION, H. And D. T. Pham. ON MACHINE PERCEPTION OF THE RELATIVE POSITION OF TWO OBJECTS USING BILATERAL TACTILE SENSING SYSTEMS. Imeche, No Place Noted, 1984 Academic Offprint. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 179-186. Academic offprint from Proc Instn Mech Engrs, Vol 198B, No. 10, 1984. Folded otherwise very good. B31133 £18
MCCALLION, Michael. Anna Mccallion (Illustrator). TANKOSAURUS. KEEPSAKE POEM 15. The Keepsake Press, Richmond, 1973 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp (4). Limited to 180 copies. loosely inserted Keepsake Press prospectus 1972-1973. One page illus by Anna Mccallion. Fine in original printed envelope. A81329 £26
MCCALLION, Michael. Anna Mccallion (Illustrator). TANKOSAURUS. KEEPSAKE POEM 15. The Keepsake Press, Richmond, 1973 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp (4). Limited to 180 copies. One page illus by Anna Mccallion. About fine. A42902 £20
MCCALLUM, John. LIFE WITH GOOGIE. (WITHERS) (SIGNED) Heinemann, London, 1979 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp [viii], 275. 36 illustrations. Signed by John McCallum and Googie Withers. John McCallum, an Australian actor married the star Googie Withers and wrote this biopgraphy. Fine in very good indeed (corners slightly rubbed). B26126 £36
MCCALLUM, Lawrence. ITALIAN HORROR FILMS OF THE 1960S : A CRITICAL CATALOG OF 62 CHILLERS. Mcfarland & Co., Jefferson, Nc 1998. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. No dust jacket. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-7864-0435-3Pages: 280 Fine. A43449 £33
MCCANCE, R. A. & E. M. Widdowson. THE COMPOSITION OF FOODS. Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1960 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 252. Copious tables. Very good indeed in very good dust wrapper. A64777 £20
MCCARTHY, Billy. A CANADIAN SUBALTERN. BILLY'S LETTERS TO HIS MOTHER. Constable, London, 1917 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 128. Letters from the front in World War One. Sound but covers rather marked and soiled; good or better. Text clean. Neat name on front pastedown. A58244 £20
MCCARTHY, E. T. FURTHER INCIDENTS IN THE LIFE OF A MINING ENGINEER. Routledge, London, 1920 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 400. Signed at bottom of frontis 'To E. H. Henson from the author/ will all best wishes/ Edward T. McCarthy/ Sept. 2nd 1930' Covers slightly dull, chipped at bottom of spine. Sound but VG-. A80811 £20
MCCARTHY, John (edits). Contributors Include Alan Prince, Elliott Moreton, Nine Elenbaas, Rene Kager, Moira Yip, Linda Lombardi, Jerzy Rubach. OPTIMALITY THEORY IN PHONOLOGY. Blackwell, Oxford, 2004 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. Large format softback. pp xvi, 603. Tables, figures. Grammar, linguistics. Contributors include Alan Prince, Elliott Moreton, Nine Elenbaas, Rene Kager, Moira Yip, Linda Lombardi, Jerzy Rubach. ISBN 0631226893. About fine. B25197 £25
MCCARTHY, Justin. LADY JUDITH. A NOVEL. VOL. II. Tinsley Brothers, London, 1871 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 318. Odd volume, vol 2 of 3, slight wear otherwise VG Original publishers green cloth lettered gilt on spine. A81838 £22
MCCARTHY, Justin. THE POPULATION OF PALESTINE: POPULATION HISTORY AND STATISTICS OF THE LATE OTTOMAN PERIOD AND THE MANDATE. Columbia University Press, New York, 1990 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Tables, figures. ISBN: 0231071108Pages: 272 Neat inscription: 'With sincere regrets from Sami Alami Dec. 1990', otherwise fine in slightly nicked VG+ dust jacket. A69291 £55
MCCARTHY, Mary. A CHARMED LIFE. (SIGNED). Harcourt, Brace And Company, New York, 1955 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publisher's yellow and blue cloth lettered blue on spine. pp 313. Signed presentation from the author: '..to a true friend and deliverer, Mary McCarthy, Venice, November 14, 1955.' Slight soiling, small hole in spine otherwise near VG in tatty good only dust jacket. A73831 £48
MCCARTHY, Mary. MEMORIES OF A CATHOLIC GIRLHOOD. Heinemann, London, 1957 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp xxxiv, 226. Uncorrected proof copy (not for sale). Memoirs. Lower rear covers slightly marked otherwise VG. B15196 £16
MCCARTHY, Mary. THE GROUP. Weidenfeld, London, 1963 First U. K. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 360. Novel. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B54119 £18
MCCARTHY, Michael H. P. CANTOS. Belvedere Printing, West Wickham, 1977 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp (32). Printed paperback. Poetry. Very good. A63854 £20
MCCARTHY, Michael H. P. STANZAS. Belvedere Printing, West Wickham, 1976 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp (36). Printed paperback. poetry. Very good. A63853 £20
MCCARTHY, Michael H. P. VISTAS. Belvedere Printing Co., West Wickham, 1978 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. WRaps. pp 52 (unpaginated). Signed presentation copy to Edward Lowbury with the poet's Caterham address. Poetry. Very good indeed. A40970 £18
MCCARTHY, Michael H. P. VISTAS. (SIGNED). Belvedere Printing Co., West Wickham, 1978 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 52 (unpaginated). Signed presentation copy to Edward Lowbury. Poetry. Small mark on cover otherwise VG. B53461 £14
MCCARTHY, Michael. SOANE'S "SAXON" ROOM AT STOWE. Journal Of The Society Of Architectural Historians, No Place Noted (USA), 1985 Offprint. Wraps. 4to. Stapled wraps. pp 129-146. Offprint from the Journal of the Society of Architectural Historians, Vol. XLIV, No. 2, May 1985. 26 illustrations. Very good indeed. B31432 £12
MCCARTHY, Patrick (Edits). Contributors Include Dana H. Allin, Erik Jones, Jorg Boche, Julius W. Friend. FRANCE-GERMANY, 1983-93: THE STRUGGLE TO COOPERATE. Palgrave Macmillan, Basingstoke, 1993 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Contributors include Dana H. Allin, Erik Jones, Jorg Boche, Julius W. Friend.ISBN: 0333613562Pages: 224 VG+ in used VG dust jacket. A64329 £45
MCCARTHY, Patrick. HIERARCHY AND FLEXIBILITY IN WORLD POLITICS: ADAPTATION TO SHIFTING POWER DISTRIBUTIONS IN THE UNITED NATIONS SECURITY COUNCIL AND THE INTERNATIONAL MONETARY FUND. Ashgate, Aldershot, 1998 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp ix, 277. Original publishers printed laminated boards. Figures.ISBN: 1840144718 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A76829 £28
MCCARTHY, Shaun. A CRY FROM THE BLUE. SELECTED POEMS 1983 - 1993. University Of Salzburg, Salzburg, 1993 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 76. Poetry. ISBN 3705206362. Very good indeed. B53429 £16
MCCARTHY, Tom. THE DAISIES. THE LAST OF THE BIG LONDON GANGS. Tom Mccarthy, London, 2001 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. ISBN: 0-9540334-0-XPages: 181 Very good indeed. B57212 £18
MCCARTHY, Ulli. ROOMS. (SIGNED). Atman Versions, London, 1979 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 34 typed recto only. Poetry. Signed presentation from the author: 'Best wishes Carlyle/ Love Ulli.' Slight soiling; VG. A60095 £30
MCCARTNEY, Linda. DIARY 1977: RECENT BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS BY LINDA MCCARTNEY TOGETHER WITH A DESK DIARY. Mpl Communications, London, 1976 First Edition. Wraps. Spiral bound square 4to. pp 120 (unpaginated). 58 illustrations. Slight wear, slight creasing and rubbing otherwise sound VG. A35244 £48
MCCARTNEY, Linda. LINDA'S SIGNS FOR '79. Mpl Communications, London, 1978 First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to. Ring bound in stiff illustrated card wraps. pp120 with 52 black and white photos by Linda McCartney. Calendar for 1979. Slight edgewear, slight marks and rubbing but VG copy of uncommon work B21011 £35
MCCARTNEY, Mike. THANK U VERY MUCH: MIKE MCCARTNEY'S FAMILY ALBUM. Panther, London, 1982 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Very good indeed. A74826 £24
MCCARTY, Nolan M., Keith T. Poole And Howard Rosenthal. POLARIZED AMERICA : THE DANCE OF IDEOLOGY AND UNEQUAL RICHES. Mit Press, Cambridge, Mass. 2006 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, figures.ISBN: 0-262-13464-0Pages: 240 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B31517 £18
MCCAUL, . A WREATH OF IVY - LEAVES. IN REMEMBRANCE OF THE GLORIOUS YEAR, 1897. J. W. Wright, Windsor, No Date (1897). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Rebound in cloth with original printed front wrap laid down on cover. pp 40. Poems - some original themes, some religious, some about women ('A Woman's Choice') and one to a Windsor cat called Tedsito born in 1893. Slight soiling otherwise VG. B16748 £30
MCCAULEY, Martin (Edits). DIRECTORY OF RUSSIAN MPS: PEOPLE'S DEPUTIES OF THE SUPREME SOVIET OF RUSSIA-RUSSIAN FEDERATION. Longman Group, Harlow, 1992 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0582096472Pages: 379 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A64307 £55
MCCAULEY, Martin (Edits). LONGMAN BIOGRAPHICAL DIRECTORY OF DECISION MAKERS IN RUSSIA AND THE SUCCESSOR STATES. Longman Publishing Group, Harlow, 1993 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large fat 8vo. ISBN: 0582209994Pages: 704 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A66687 £45
MCCAULEY, Martin And Peter Waldron. THE EMERGENCE OF THE MODERN RUSSIAN STATE, 1855-81. Macmillan, Basingstoke, 1988 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 218. Original publishers dark green boards lettered gilt at spine. Tables, maps.ISBN: 0333384695 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A74221 £45
MCCHESNEY, Dora Greenwell. CORNET STRONG OF IRETON'S HORSE. AN EPISODE OF THE IRONSIDES. The Bodley Head, London, 1903 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Attractive patterned sand coloured cloth. pp [xii], 343 with 6pp publishers' catalogue at rear. 8 full page illustrations by Maurice Greifenhagen. From the John Lane's Colonial Library Series. Fiction set during battles with Royalists, Puritans, etc. Slightly marked on spine otherwise VG+. B24415 £36
MCCLELLAND, J. S. THE CROWD AND THE MOB: FROM PLATO TO CANETTI Unwin Hyman London, 1989 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0043201881Pages: 351From the library of Ian Gilmour (Baron Gilmour of Craigmillar 1926 - 2007) with his ownership signature and occasional eraseable marginal linings and neat notes in pencil. He was a Cabinet minister & the distinguished author of 'Riot, Risings and Revolution' (1992), and 'The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time' (2002). Loosely inserted are further extensive notes in Sir Gilmour's hand and a review. VG+/VG+. Excellent condition. Spine of dust jacket very slightly sunned. A72623 £60
MCCLELLAND, Peter D. DEMOGRAPHIC DIMENSIONS OF THE NEW REPUBLIC : AMERICAN INTERREGIONAL MIGRATION, VITAL STATISTICS, AND MANUMISSIONS, 1800-1860. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge [Cambridgeshire] ; New York 1982. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Tables, one map.ISBN: 0-521-24309-2Pages: 222 Fine. A48405 £18
MCCLENAGHAN, . MOVING TARGET.. Victor Gollancz, London 1966., . First edition. Hardback. Offsetting to end-papers boards v sl bowed otherwise very good in very good dust jacket. 192pp. New Zealand mystery. Very good in very good dust wrapper. B5830 £15
MCCLENNAN, William S. SMUGGLING AT THE OUTBREAK OF THE REVOLUTION. WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO THE WEST INDIES TRADE. Moffat, Yard And Company, New York, 1912 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xx, 105. Williams College, David A. Wells Prize Essays, Number 3. Original publishers green cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover; very good. A39699 £22
MCCLOSKEY, Barbara. ARTISTS OF WORLD WAR II: ARTISTS OF AN ERA. Greenwood Press, Westport, 2005 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xx, 216 plus pp 8 of colour plates. Black and white illustrations in the text.ISBN: 0313321531 Very faint marking to covers else very good indeed. Clean tight bright copy. A82881 £18
MCCLOUGHIN, Mary. (Alec Waugh- Preface). L' ÉTÉ INDIEN.. (SIGNED) Privately Printed, Paris, 1982 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's pink grained cloth lettered gilt at the front. pp 37. Poetry, Texts in French and English. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Bill/ "en souvenir de Pernichet/Mary McCloughin.' Very good indeed. B36050 £30
MCCLOY, Helen. QUESTION OF TIME. Victor Gollancz, London, 1971 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 191.ISBN: 0575006994 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A60796 £18
MCCLURE, James. THE BLOOD OF AN ENGLISHMAN : A KRAMER AND ZONDI NOVEL. (SIGNED) Macmillan, London 1980. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Inscribed no the dedication page under the printed dedication to Arthur Maling: 'but more especially in this instance for Laurien as a small thank you for a very great deal/ Jim Mcclure/ November 1980.' Fine in fine dust wrapper. A62129 £60
MCCLURE, Michael. (B. J. Kelly Introduction). WOLF NET. Bonefold Imprint, London, 1971 First Edition Thus. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 12. One illustration. One of 500 copies reprinted from June 1971 issue of the periodical Clear Creek. Slight even soiling otherwise near VG. B27262 £20
MCCONACHIE, Rosanna. SEBASTIAN GRASSHOPPER. J. M. Dent, London 1978 Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. First edition thus- first published in Italy under the title Sebastiano Cavalletta. Colour illustrated children's picture book.ISBN: 0-460-06859-8Pages: 36 Clean VG. A43175 £22
MCCONNELL, Brian. THE EVIL FIRM: THE RISE AND FALL OF THE BROTHERS KRAY. Mayflower, London, 1969 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps / paperback. pp 144 plus pp 8 of black and white plates. A paperback original. Clean very good copy. A70281 £24
MCCONNELL, Brian. THE RISE AND FALL OF THE BROTHERS KRAY. David Bruce, And Watson, London, 1969 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 125. From a report by Tom Tullett, Chief of the Crime Bureau: Edward Vale, Crime Correspondent: and Brian McConnell of the Daily Mirror. Kray brothers, East End London gangs, etc. Spine slightly sunned; VG. B54698 £18
MCCONNELL, Michael W., Robert F. Cochran And Angela C. Carmella (Edit). Contributors Include Elizabeth Mensch, Teresa Stanton Collett, Leslie Griffin, Marci M. Hamilton. CHRISTIAN PERSPECTIVES ON LEGAL THOUGHT. Yale University Press, New Haven And London, 2001 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/ paperback. Contributors include Elizabeth Mensch, Teresa Stanton Collett, Leslie Griffin, Marci M. Hamilton.ISBN: 0300087500Pages: 540 Very good. A69601 £20
MCCONVILLE, Michael. TELL IT TO THE MARINES: A ROYAL MARINES RAGBAG. Cross Publishing, Newport, Isle Of Wight, 1993 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 21 illustrations. Amusing anecdotes, jokes, etc in the world of the Marines.ISBN: 1-873295-25-1Pages: 112 Fine in fine price-clipped dust jacket. B56823 £18
MCCORMACK, W. J. FROM BURKE TO BECKETT: ASCENDANCY, TRADITION AND BETRAYAL IN LITERARY HISTORY. Cork University Press, Cork, 1994 First Edition Thus. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps / paperbacks. pp x, 470.ISBN: 0902561944 Neat name on front endpage. Slight creasing at spine else sound very good. A71278 £30
MCCORMACK, W. J. FROM BURKE TO BECKETT: ASCENDANCY, TRADITION AND BETRAYAL IN LITERARY HISTORY. Cork University Press Cork, 1994 Revised And Enlarged Edition. Paperback. 8vo. pp ix, 470. Printed paperback.ISBN: 0902561944 Very good indeed. Neat name on front endpaper. A78743 £20
MCCOSKER, . SEA WATCH. . Matala Pub. Co., London, 1972. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 66. Although published in London this book was printed in Papua New Guinea. ISBN: 0950287601 Very good indeed. B16398 £24
MCCOY, . KISS TO - MORROW GOOD - BYE. (TOMORROW). Arthur Barker, London, 1949. First U.k. Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 255. Novel. Spine faded, slight wear otherwise near VG. B51166 £20
MCCOY, Drew R. THE LAST OF THE FATHERS: JAMES MADISON AND THE REPUBLICAN LEGACY. Cambridge University, Cambridge, 1989 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xviii, 386, illustrations.ISBN: 0521364078 Fine in slightly creased VG+ dust jacket. A48114 £21
MCCOY, Janet. SEX SWAP WIFE. Gold Star Publications, Whyteleafe, Surrey, 1980 First U. K. Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 153. Soft porn, sleaze. Previously published in USA by Greenleaf Classics. Very good indeed. A59578 £24
MCCOYE, Roye. Contributors Include Frances Harland, Geoffrey Holloway, Ewart Milne, Paul Casimir, Raymond Garlick, Ronald Hall, Corinne Sherman, Edward Storey, Gael Turnbull, W. Price Turner. ELEGREBA. ISSUES NO 1 & 2. No Publisher Noted, Tan-Y- Bryn, Abergele, 1958 First Edition. Wraps. 2 volumes. 8vos. Printed stapled wraps. pp 24. Scarce poetry periodical, possibly all published (COPAC records only 2). Contributors include Frances Harland, Geoffrey Holloway, Ewart Milne, Paul Casimir, Raymond Garlick, Ronald Hall, Corinne Sherman, Edward Storey, Gael Turnbull, W. Price Turner. Spring and Autumn 1958. Very slight browning, staples slightly rusty otherwise VG+. A35828 £60
MCCRACKEN, Laura. CUBBIO PAST AND PRESENT. David Nutt, At The Sign Of The Phoenix, London, 1905 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers olive green cloth lettered gilt on spine and on cover with gilt coat of arms. pp 319. Frontis illustration, 2 folding maps, 29 plates. Reminiscent in style to Dent's excellent Medieval Towns Series. Endpapers very slightly marked and faintly browned; VG+. B57809 £22
MCCRACKEN, Russell. (Illustrator Louise Phillips ) THE SOUND OF SLEIGH BELLS. (SIGNED) . Farrar, Straus And Co., New York, 1950. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 4to. 26pp. Illustrations by Louise Phillips throughout. Signed presentation copy from illustrator Louise Phillips to Prunella Clough, distinguished British painter. Clean very good copy in worn glassine dustjacket. B7982 £24
MCCRICKARD, Janet E. THE BODHRAN: THE BACKGROUND TO THE TRADITIONAL IRISH DRUM. K. O' Connell, Crediton, 1998 Reprint. Wraps. 8vo. Printed wraps / paperback. pp (iv), 64. Illustrated in black and white.ISBN: 0952989301 Very good indeed. A78040 £18
MCCULLIN, Don. (John Fowles- Introduction). OPEN SKIES. Jonathan Cape, London, 1989 First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to (26.5cm x 22cm). Illustrated wraps/ paperback. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0224026704Pages: 70 Very good indeed. Very slight handling wear but excellent condition. A83167 £36
MCCULLOCH, Alan. ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF AUSTRALIAN ART. Hutchinson, Richmond, Victoria, 1977 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Signed limited edition.ISBN: 0090814207Pages: 668This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Sound VG (covers very faintly mottled). A73565 £65
MCCULLOCH, Jane. SIR EDWARD AND NIMROD: A TALE OF TWO DOGS. *SIGNED* Epona Ltd., Bilingshurst, West Sussex, 1989 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Signed on title page. Illustrated throughout by Clive Collins. Children's illustrated fiction. Glossy illustrated advertising flyer loosely inserted. Fine. A37546 £40
MCCULLOUGH, Colleen. A CREED FOR THE THIRD MILLENNIUM. (SIGNED) Macdonald, London & Sydney, 1985 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp (vi), 346. Signed on the title page by the author. A novel by the author of The Thorn Birds.ISBN: 0356120511 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A73964 £18
MCCULLOUGH, Helen Craig (Translates). GENJI AND HEIKE : SELECTIONS FROM THE TALE OF GENJI AND THE TALE OF THE HEIKE. Stanford University, Stanford, California 1994. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. One map.ISBN: 0-8047-2257-9Pages: 490 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A37534 £30
MCCULLOUGH, Elizabeth. LATE DEVELOPER: A GREENHORN IN GHANA, 1960-65 (SIGNED). Serendipity Darlington, 2006 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xviii, 194. Original publishers brown boards lettered gilt at spine. Colour illustrations, map.ISBN: 1843941694 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A73406 £24
MCCULLUM, Hugh (Editor). BIODIVERSITY OF INDIGENOUS FORESTS AND WOODLANDS IN SOUTHERN AFRICA. Southern African Development Community/Iucn/Sardc, Lethoso/Harare, 2000 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp xx, 250. Printed paperback. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout.ISBN: 1779100124 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good. A75149 £40
MCCULLY, Marilyn. (Linda Karshan.) MEASURE WITHOUT MEASURE. THE ART OF LINDA KARSHAN. (SIGNED). Cacklegoose Press, London, 2001 First Edition. Wraps With Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. Thin card wraps and dust jacket. pp 64. 31 plates and 7 illustrations. Signed by the artist:' On the steps of/ the Royal Academy/ for Norman (Rosenthal?)/Linda'. ISBN 0952658410. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B24911 £35
MCCULLY, Chris. THE EARLIEST ENGLISH: AN INTRODUCTION TO OLD ENGLISH LANGUAGE. Pearson Esl Harlow, 2005. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp xv, 307.ISBN: 0582404746 Fine. A81472 £20
MCCURDY, Sylvia. SYLVIA. A VICTORIAN CHILDHOOD. Eastland Press, Lavenham, Suffolk, 1972 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 76. Biography. F/NF. Excellent copy. B20024 £18
MCCUSKER, John J. And Russell R. Menard. THE ECONOMY OF BRITISH AMERICA, 1607-1789. Published For The Institute Of Early American History And Culture, Chapel Hill 1985. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, figures. ISBN: 0-8078-1635-3Pages: 485 VG+/VG+. A47701 £38
MCCUSKER, Maeve. PATRICK CHAMOISEAU: RECOVERING MEMORY. Liverpool University Press, Liverpool 2007. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 1-84631-048-2Pages: 184 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A45611 £30
MCDERMID, Paul. LOVE, DESIRE AND IDENTITY IN THE THEATRE OF FEDERICO GARCÕA LORCA. Tamesis, Woodbridge, Uk ; Rochester, Ny 2007. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. ISBN: 1-85566-146-2Pages: 217 Fine. A47179 £35
MCDERMOTT, . POEMS FROM PRISON. Pioneer Press, Dacca, 1961. First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Wraps. pp 27. Poetry. Very good. B10488 £18
MCDERMOTT, James. BRITISH MILITARY SERVICE TRIBUNALS, 1916-18: 'A VERY MUCH ABUSED BODY OF MEN'. Manchester University Press, Manchester & New York, 2011. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0719084776Pages: 262 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A79155 £40
MCDIARMID, Lucy S. (W. H. Auden) W. H. AUDEN'S 'IN THE YEAR OF MY YOUTH..' Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1978 Reprint. Wraps. 8vo. Printed stapled wraps. pp 267- 312. From the library of beat writer and poet Alan Ansen, one time secretary to Auden. Loosely inserted is a handwritten signed letter: 'Dear Mr. Ansen/ Here is a copy of the long poem of Auden's, which which he referred to in an interview with you years ago. You gave me permission to quote from the interview (see p. 247, and p. 310), and expressed an interest in seeing the poem. I hope you find it interesting! I got rather fond of it, working on it, particularly the very end of the first canto. / Thanks very much again, Sincerely Lucy McDiarmid.' Very good with some light wear A74935 £36
MCDONAGH, J. E. R. THE UNIVERSE THROUGH MEDICINE. Heinemann, London, 1940 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp [vi] 389. Tables, figures. The birth of the atom,the colloid state, the animal kingdom.This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Endpapers slightly spotted, covers faintly rubbed otherwise sound VG. A45652 £70
MCDONALD, . INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS. ADJUSTING TO NEW CHALLENGES AND OPPORTUNITIES. Palgrave / Macmillan, Basingstoke, 2002. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 318. Figures, tables. This book 'presents the work of leading international business scholars delivered at the 28th Academy of International Business conference at Manchester Metropolitan University.' ISBN 0333984110. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B17092 £30
MCDONALD, Boyd & Flaming Rodes & Mourning Sicknes & Others. JERKING OFF. No Publisher Noted, Toronto, 1987 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. Unnumbered pp 56. Punk style gay and lesbian magazine, probably the only issue. Activist (anarchist?) articles, stories ('Escape from Heteroburbia') erotic and obscene illustrations, poems, satires, proclamations etc., Very good. A72362 £50
MCDONALD, Edward D. D. H. LAWRENCE 1925-1930. A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL SUPPLEMENT. The Centaur Book Shop, Philadelphia, 1931 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 135. Number 157 of 350 numbered copies. Slight wear, slight fading, sound near VG. Small neat bookplate of J. P. Stern on front endpaper. A58779 £18
MCDONALD, Forrest. THE PHAETON RIDE. THE CRISIS OF AMERICAN SUCCESS. Doubleday, Garden City (New York), 1974 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 256. Uncut. Prophetic book - how Americans face shortages after abundance. VG+ in VG dust jacket with slight wear but intact and complete. B12628 £18
MCDONALD, Gregory. FLETCH AND THE WIDOW BRADLEY. Victor Gollancz, London, 1981 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 158. Thriller. ISBN 057503033X. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B56099 £18
MCDONALD, Ian. THE HUMMING- BIRD TREE. (SIGNED) Heinemann, London, 1982 Reprint. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 182. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Ronald Segal/ with best wishes/ Ian McDonald/ February 25th 1991/ Rengetur, Guyana.' Very good indeed. A47199 £22
MCDONALD, Gregory. FLETCH'S MOXIE. Gollancz London June, 1983. Second Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 283.ISBN: 057503243X Fine/fine. A81426 £18
MCDOUGALL, Colin. BUDDHISM IN MALAYA. Donald Moore, Singapore, 1956 First Edition. Hardback. Small 8vo. pp 61, (16). Illustrations. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied) rebound from the original paperback / pamphlet in boards, preserving the original wraps as the hardbound covers. Very good. A76001 £20
MCDOUGALL, William. NATIONAL WELFARE AND NATIONAL DECAY. Methuen, London, 1921 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp vii, 214. With 8pp publishers' catalogue at rear. Neat name on front endpaper; VG+ in slightly chipped and slightly nicked VG- dust jacket. A72432 £24
MCDOUGALL, William. THE RIDDLE OF LIFE. A SURVEY OF THEORIES. Methuen, London, 1938 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xv, 279. Philosophy, teleological holism, mnemonic biology. Spine faded, covers faintly marked; VG-. B54777 £20
MCDOWALL, . PEAKS AND FRESCOES. A STUDY OF THE DOLOMITES. Oxford University Press / Humphrey Milford, London, 1928 First Edition. Hardback. 4to. pp 124 Uncut. 24 illustrations from lino - cuts by Mary McDowall (12 colour). French countryside & village life. Red boards spotted and damp stained but sound good copy with contents and illustrations in excellent order. B12509 £24
MCDOWALL, F. H. TREATMENT AND DISPOSAL OF DAIRY WASTE WATERS. New Zealand Department Of Scientific And Industrial Research, Wellington, 1931 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 36. 3 figures. New Zealand Department of Scientific and Industrial Research Bulletin No. 27. Slight wear, otherwise very good. A59806 £20
MCDOWELL, A. G. VILLAGE LIFE IN ANCIENT EGYPT : LAUNDRY LISTS AND LOVE SONGS. Oxford University Press, New York 1999. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 26 figures.ISBN: 0-19-814998-0Pages: 279 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A47596 £36
MCDOWELL, R. B. BRITISH CONSERVATISM 1832-1914. Faber & Faber, London, 1959 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 192. From the library of Ian Gilmour (Baron Gilmour of Craigmillar 1926 ñ 2007) with his ownership signature and some pencilled marginal linings and notes at back. He was an anti Thatcherite Tory Cabinet minister, editor and owner of 'The Spectator' in the late 1950s and a distinguished historian - author of 'Riot, Risings and Revolution' (1992), and 'The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time'(2002). Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A75080 £25
MCDOWELL, R. B. PUBLIC OPINION AND GOVERNMENT POLICY IN IRELAND, 1801-1846. Faber & Faber, London, 1952 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 303. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt at spine. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good. A78308 £38
MCDOWELL, R. B. THE IRISH CONVENTION, 1917-18. Routledge And Kegan Paul, London, 1970 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp ix, 240. Original publishers dark green cloth lettered gilt at spine.ISBN: 0710065116 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A75721 £18
MCDOWELL, Stephen D. GLOBALIZATION, LIBERALIZATION AND POLICY CHANGE: POLITICAL ECONOMY OF INDIA'S COMMUNICATIONS SECTOR. Palgrave Macmillan, Basingstoke 1997. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-333-65762-4Pages: 288 VG+/VG+. Highlighting to some pages fortunately restricted to a handful of pages. A40176 £30
MCEACHARN, Neil (Collects). CONTEMPORARY AUSTRALIAN ART. Ure Smith, Sydney, No Date (1945?) First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 50. 59 illustrations, 12 in colour. Signed presentation from the author: 'With all best wishes/ from Neil Mceacharn.' VG+ in chipped VG- plain jacket. Neat name in pencil on front endpaper. A42099 £60
MCELWEE, William. THE HOUSE. Geoffrey Bles, London, 1938 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Plain green wraps (proof copy?). pp 191. Blurb on inner flap of dust jacket reads: 'This first novel has a curious theme, since it is, first of all, a book about a house. While this house is temporarily untenanted a tramp steals into it in search of food and shelter. Circumstances persuade him to remain and to make the acquaintance, without ever having met him, of a poet of genius.' Very good indeed in very good dust jacket. B26949 £25
MCEVOY, . WHEN THE DEVIL WAS ILL; A PLAY IN FOUR ACTS.. A. H. Bullen, , London, 1908. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Slight wear at spine, otherwise about very good. 101pp. Frontis portrait of author by Augustus John. The Playgoers' Theatre No. VI. B3911 £20
MCEVOY, James. THE PHILOSOPHY OF ROBERT GROSSETESTE. Clarendon Press, Oxford 1986 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Frontis illustration. ISBN: 0-19-824645-5Pages: 560 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A44642 £70
MCEWAN, Ian. FIRST LOVE, LAST RITES. *SIGNED* Jonathan Cape, London, 1975. First Edition, First Impression. Hardback. 8vo. pp 165. Signed on title page by the author. ISBN: 0224010956Pages: Fine in fine dust wrapper. No inscriptions (apart from Mcewan) and not price-clipped. A37454 £800
MCEWAN, Ian. SATURDAY. (SIGNED). Jonathan Cape Ltd London, 2005 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed by the author on title page. ISBN: 0224072994Pages: 280 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A67730 £30
MCEWAN, Ian. THE IMITATION GAME. THREE PLAYS FOR TELEVISION. Jonathan Cape, London, 1981 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 175. 3 plays: Jack Flea's Birthday Celebration/ Solid Geometry/ The Imitation Game. From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940 - 1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small, attractive bookplate reads 'From the Library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. F/NF (dust jacket has very faint shelf-wear). Excellent condition. A34832 £60
MCEWAN, John. PATRICK PROCKTOR. Scolar Press, Aldershot, 1997 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 96. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout Exhibition catalogue. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A59949 £36
MCEWEN, John. (Tom Wesselmann) TOM WESSELMANN: PAINTINGS 1962-1986. The Mayor Gallery Ltd., London, 1988 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 54 (unpaginated). Exhibition catalogue. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Very good indeed. A65328 £28
MCFADYEN, John Edgar. JEREMIAH IN MODERN SPEECH. James Clarke, London, 1919 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 220 and 36pp publishers' catalogue at rear. Old Testament biography. No date (1919). Spine faded, edges marked otherwise near VG. Neat name on front endpaper. B55240 £18
MCFARLAND, Keith D. THE KOREAN WAR: AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY. Garland, New York, 1986 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxxiii, 463. Original publishers blue cloth lettered silver at spine and cover.ISBN: 0824090683 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A72498 £60
MCFARLAND, Thomas. ROMANTIC CRUXES: THE ENGLISH ESSAYISTS AND THE SPIRIT OF THE AGE. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1987 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. From the library of Ian Gilmour (Baron Gilmour of Craigmillar 1926 - 2007) with his ownership signature and occasional eraseable marginal linings and neat notes in pencil. He was a Cabinet minister & the distinguished author of 'Riot, Risings and Revolution' (1992), and 'The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time' (2002). ISBN: 0198128959Pages: 141 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. A72766 £30
MCFARLANE, Brian, Geoff Mayer And Ina Bertrand (Edit). THE OXFORD COMPANION TO AUSTRALIAN FILM. Oxford University Press, Melbourne, Australia ; New York, 1999. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-19-553797-1Pages: 583This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. VG+/VG+. A45195 £48
MCFARLANE, James. IBSEN AND MEANING: STUDIES, ESSAYS AND PREFACES, 1953-87. Norvik Press, Norwich, 1989. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. ISBN: 1870041070Pages: 404 Very good. A62821 £18
MCGANN, Jerome. THE POETICS OF SENSIBILITY: A REVOLUTION IN LITERARY STYLE. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1998 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Black and white illustrated wraps / paperback. pp x, 218.ISBN: 0198184786 Very good indeed. A79126 £18
MCGEE, Patrick. FROM SHANE TO KILL BILL : RETHINKING THE WESTERN. Blackwell Pub., Malden, Ma 2007 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. 33 illustrations.ISBN: 1-4051-3964-1Pages: 262 Fine. A36301 £25
MCGEE, Harold. Alan Davidson (Foreword). ON FOOD AND COOKING: THE SCIENCE AND LORE OF THE KITCHEN. Allen And Unwin London 1986 First Uk Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xx, 684. Original publishers black cloth lettered silver on spine. Illustrations.ISBN: 004306003X Fine in clean very good dust jacket with short closed tear at rear. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. A71066 £45
MCGIBBON, Phyllis (Foreword). BETH FISHER: GRISAILLE LEGACY. Royal Scottish Academy, Edinburgh, 2010 First Edition. Wraps. Small oblong 4to (24cm x 22cm). Illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout (3 folding). ISBN: 9780905783192Pages: 84 Very good indeed. A67421 £60
MCGILCHRIST, John. THE PUBLIC LIFE OF QUEEN VICTORIA. Cassell, Petter And Galpin, London, 1869 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. All edges gilt. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp viii, 200. 6 illustrations. Uncommon royal book written fairly early in Queen Victoria's long reign. A few slight marks to cover, neat inscription on front endpaper; VG. B32132 £50
MCGILL, Steven (Editor). LANGUAGE AND MARGINALITY. Elm Bank, Exeter 2000. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp ii, 83.ISBN: 1902454111 About fine. A81427 £25
MCGILLIVRAY, G. J. SUICIDE AND EUTHANASIA. London Catholic Truth Society, London, No Date (1942) Thirtieth Thousand. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 28. Slight soiling at sides otherwise VG. B31124 £18
MCGINN, Bernard. MYSTICAL THOUGHT OF MEISTER ECKHART: THE MAN FROM WHOM GOD HID NOTHING. Crossroad Publishing Co., New York 2001. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. ISBN: 0-8245-1996-5Pages: 320 Fine. A49059 £48
MCGINNIS, Mcfaddyn O' Flatherty.(Ie Robert Blatchford) PINK DIAMONDS. A ROMANCE WITHOUT A STORY. The Clarion Newspaper, London, 1897 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 127. Fiction- a 'romance without a story.' Lacking rear board, last page consequently a bit worn with lower corner missing (affecting the last few letters of the last 2 lines). Front board mottled and loose. Good only. A46393 £45
MCGIRR, Lisa. SUBURBAN WARRIORS: THE ORIGINS OF THE NEW AMERICAN RIGHT. Princeton University Press, Pinceton, Nj, 2001 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp xiii, 395. Printed paperback. Illustrations.ISBN: 0691096112 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A75135 £20
MCGLINCHEY, Charles. AN FEAR DEIREANACH DEN TSLOINNEADH. Arlen House, Galway, 2002 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Text in Gallic.ISBN: 1903631238Pages: 112 Fine in very slightly used near fine dust jacket. A66202 £55
MCGONIGLE. Thomas. THOMAS MCGONIGLE READING WITH JAMES LIDDY, AN AFTERNOON OF FICTION AND POETRY. Woodland Book Center, Milwaukee, 1987 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. 4 page programme of a reading with an excerpt from his then current novel 'The Corpse dream of N. Petkov.' Loosely inserted are 2 good letters to Sorbonne Professor of American literature Michel Fabre discussing Goytisolo and Cortazar. Also loosely inserted are 4 copies of reviews of TM's work. No date (1987). Very good. B22154 £24
MCGOOKIN, Dennis W (Foreword). INQUIRY INTO THE LOSS OF 58 LIVES AT DOVER, ENGLAND ON THE 18TH OF JUNE 2000: A REPORT FOR R. H. B. STURT, MA (CANTAB) H. M. CORONER FOR THE COUNTY OF KENT (EAST KENT DISTRICT). Privately Printed, No Place Noted (Uk), 2000 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 95 and 157pp appendices at rear, printed verso only. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. The report on the finding of 58 dead Chinese immigrants in the tomato container at Dover in 2000. Fine. A69016 £90
MCGOUGH, . YOU TELL ME. Kestrel Books, Harmondsworth (Middlesex), 1979. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 72. Illustrations by Sara Midda. Poetry. ISBN 0722655487. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B50700 £18
MCGOUGH, Roger. AFTER THE MERRYMAKING (POETRY PAPERBACKS). (SIGNED) Jonathan Cape, London, 1980 Reprint. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Poetry. Signed presentation copy: 'For Andrew/ Roger McGough.'ISBN: 0-224-00979-6Pages: 72 Covers slightly creased otherwise VG. B56674 £18
MCGOVERN, Janet B. Montgomery. THE BUTTERFLIES OF TAIWAN AND OTHER FANTASIES. W. Heffer & Sons, Cambridge, 1924 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. xii, 53 pages. Poetry, first short poem is title. Intro by author + notes at back. A32790 £18
MCGOWN, Jill. AN EVIL HOUR. Macmillan, London, 1986 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 250. Murder mystery.ISBN: 0333419863 VG+ in VG complete dust jacket with 2 closed tears and slight shelf wear. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. A44970 £28
MCGOWN, Jill. THE STALKING HORSE. Macmillan, London 1987. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-333-44762-XPages: 185 VG+/VG+. A48955 £20
MCGRADY, Donald. MATEO ALEMAN. Twayne Publishers, New York, 1968 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 190. Original publishers red vinyl cloth lettered gilt at spine and cover. Twayne's World Authors Series: Spain (TWAS 48) Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. Excellent condition. A82907 £18
MCGRANDLE, Leith. (Foreword By Lord Gladwyn.) (Mardersteig.) EUROPE: THE QUEST FOR UNITY; SPEECHES AND WRITINGS. Ranelagh Editions, London, 1975 First Edition. Hardback. Large folio. Frontispiece etching by Pietro Annigoni. Publisher's press-mark on title page from an engraving by Reynolds Stone. One of 475 numbered copies, signed by the artist. Designed by Giovanni and Martino Mardersteig and printed at the Stamperia Valdonega in Verona in Bembo on Cartiere Magnani paper; the Annigoni frontispiece hand-printed at the Officina Bodoni. Fine copy in quarter dark brown leather lettered gilt at the spine and cover and in plain woven beige cloth slip-case. A collection of texts by leading figures of the European Movement, chronicling the foundation of the European Community and celebrating Great Britain's accession to it. Contributions (mostly from speeches, letters, articles and announcements) from Queen Elizabeth II, John F Kennedy, De Gaulle, Winston Churchill, Willy Brandt, Adenauer, Leon Blum, Jean Monnet, Pompidou, Salvador de Madariaga, Denis de Rougemont, Carlo Sforza etc.,The first publication of Ranelagh Editions. A handsome and lavish production; as new. ISBN 0904862003 A48836 £100
MCGRANDLE, Leith. (Foreword By Lord Gladwyn.) (Mardersteig.) (Pietro Annigoni) EUROPE: THE QUEST FOR UNITY; SPEECHES AND WRITINGS. Ranelagh Editions, London, 1975 First Edition. Hardback. Large folio. Frontispiece etching by Pietro Annigoni. Publisher's press-mark on title page from an engraving by Reynolds Stone. One of 475 numbered copies, signed by the artist. Designed by Giovanni and Martino Mardersteig and printed at the Stamperia Valdonega in Verona in Bembo on Cartiere Magnani paper; the Annigoni frontispiece hand-printed at the Officina Bodoni. Fine copy in full tan leather lettered gilt at the spine and cover and in plain woven beige cloth slip-case. A collection of texts by leading figures of the European Movement, chronicling the foundation of the European Community and celebrating Great Britain's accession to it. Contributions (mostly from speeches, letters, articles and announcements) from Queen Elizabeth II, John F Kennedy, De Gaulle, Winston Churchill, Willy Brandt, Adenauer, Leon Blum, Jean Monnet, Pompidou, Salvador de Madariaga, Denis de Rougemont, Carlo Sforza etc.,The first publication of Ranelagh Editions. A handsome and lavish production; as new. ISBN 0904862003 A48199 £140
MCGRANDLE, Leith. (Foreword By Lord Gladwyn.) (Mardersteig.) (Pietro Annigoni)(Annigoni) EUROPE: THE QUEST FOR UNITY; SPEECHES AND WRITINGS. (CLEMENTINE SPENCER CHURCHILL) Ranelagh Editions, London, 1975 First Edition. Hardback. Large folio. Frontispiece etching by Pietro Annigoni. Publisher's press-mark on title page from an engraving by Reynolds Stone. One of 475 numbered copies, signed by the artist. Designed by Giovanni and Martino Mardersteig and printed at the Stamperia Valdonega in Verona in Bembo on Cartiere Magnani paper; the Annigoni frontispiece hand-printed at the Officina Bodoni. Fine copy in full tan leather lettered gilt at the spine and cover and in plain woven beige cloth slip-case. This copy signed on the title page by Winston Churchill's widow--signing as 'Clementine Spencer Churchill.' A collection of texts by leading figures of the European Movement, chronicling the foundation of the European Community and celebrating Great Britain's accession to it. Contributions (mostly from speeches, letters, articles and announcements) from Queen Elizabeth II, John F Kennedy, De Gaulle, Winston Churchill, Willy Brandt, Adenauer, Leon Blum, Jean Monnet, Pompidou, Salvador de Madariaga, Denis de Rougemont, Carlo Sforza etc.,The first publication of Ranelagh Editions. A handsome and lavish production; as new. ISBN 0904862003 A48837 £225
MCGRANDLE, Leith. (Foreword By Lord Gladwyn.) (Signed By Jean Monnet.) (Mardersteig) (Pietro Annigoni) EUROPE: THE QUEST FOR UNITY; SPEECHES AND WRITINGS. Ranelagh Editions, London, 1975 First Edition. Hardback. Large folio. Frontispiece etching by Pietro Annigoni. Publisher's press-mark on title page from an engraving by Reynolds Stone. One of 475 numbered copies, signed by the artist and also signed by Jean Monnet on the title page. Monnet (1888 - 1979) is known as the Chief Architect of European Unity. He died in 1979 at the age of ninety. In 1988, by order of the president FranÁois Mitterrand, his remains were transferred to the PanthÈon of Paris. An impressive book designed by Giovanni and Martino Mardersteig and printed at the Stamperia Valdonega in Verona in Bembo on Cartiere Magnani paper; the Annigoni frontispiece hand-printed at the Officina Bodoni. Fine copy in full tan leather lettered gilt at the spine and cover and in plain woven beige cloth slip-case. A collection of texts by leading figures of the European Movement, chronicling the foundation of the European Community and celebrating Great Britain's accession to it. Contributions (mostly from speeches, letters, articles and announcements) from Queen Elizabeth II, John F Kennedy, De Gaulle, Winston Churchill, Willy Brandt, Adenauer, Leon Blum, Pompidou, Jean Monnet, Salvador de Madariaga, Denis de Rougemont, Carlo Sforza etc.,The first publication of Ranelagh Editions. A handsome and lavish production; as new. ISBN 0904862003 A48127 £300
MCGRATH, James F. THE ONLY TRUE GOD: EARLY CHRISTIAN MONOTHEISM IN ITS JEWISH CONTEXT. University Of Illinois Press, Urbana And Chicago, 2009 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 025203418XPages: 164 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A68585 £20
MCGRATH, John. EVENTS WHILE GUARDING THE BOFORS GUN. Methuen, London, 1966 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 84. Playscript. Thin card wraps have been neatly laminated by a previous owner- carefully and inoffensively done, with a very faint tape ghost to endpapers otherwise VG. A48777 £60
MCGRATH, Patrick. DR. HAGGARD'S DISEASE. *SIGNED* Viking, London, 1993. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed by the author on the title page. ISBN: 0-670-85195-7Pages: 179 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A38433 £40
MCGRATH, Patrick. DR. HAGGARD'S DISEASE. *SIGNED* Viking, London, 1993. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed by the author on the title page 'For John with best wishes, Patrick, London, September 1996.' ISBN: 0-670-85195-7Pages: 179 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A44444 £48
MCGRATH, Patrick. MARTHA PEAKE. (SIGNED) Viking, London 2000 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation from the author: 'For Emma/ With sympathy/ and great good wishes/ Patrick/ London/ April 2000.' Also signed under printed name.ISBN: 0-670-89128-2Pages: 340 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A44470 £30
MCGRATH, Patrick. (Ed) (John Browne) THE MARCHANTS AVIZO BY I[OHN] B[ROWNE] MARCHANT, 1589. Baker Library, Harvard Graduate School, Cambridge Ma, 1957 First Edition Thus. Wraps. 4to. Red paper wraps / paperback. pp xxxviii, 64. Slightly marked and used otherwise near very good. Content clean. A70022 £25
MCGREEVEY, Thomas. THOMAS STEARNS ELIOT. A STUDY. Chatto & Windus, London, 1931 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 71. Endpapers faintly browned otherwise fine in decent VG dust jacket a little tanned at spine & rubbed at corners. A81598 £22
MCGREGOR, G. P. KING'S COLLEGE, BUDO: THE FIRST SIXTY YEARS. Oxford University Press, Nairobi, 1967 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp x, 168. Illustrations. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied) rebound from the original paperback / pamphlet in boards, preserving the original wraps as the hardbound covers. Very good. A72225 £28
MCGREGOR, Professor O. R. ROYAL COMMISSION ON THE PRESS. FINAL REPORT Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1977 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo pp xx, 298. Signed presentation from the author - 'For AlanÖone more piece alas not published by Heinemann- McGregor of / to be announced later.' Underneath the words 'Final Report' he has written 'or DIY PEERAGE KIT' and sure enough he was made Life Peer in the next year 'Lord McGregor of Durris.'! Clean vg copy. Landmark press report 'presented to Parliament by Command of Her Majesty, July 1977" ISBN: 0101681003 A63481 £60
MCGRORY, Eddie. CANDLES AND LASERS. A NINTH COLLECTION OF POEMS AND SONGS. (SIGNED) Privately Published. No Place Noted (Glenrothes), 1991 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp x, 33. One illustration at rear. With good long autographed letter signed to Lord Annan loosely inserted. Poetry. About fine. B56945 £18
MCGUIGAN, J. H. THE GIANT'S CAUSEWAY TRAMWAY. The Oakwood Press, Lingfield, 1964 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp vi, 107, illustrations. VG+ in slightly used bright VG dust jacket. A81804 £20
MCGUINNESS, Mark (Edits). (Mervyn Peake). Contributors Include Nick Freeman, Alice Mills, Ann Yeoman, Richard Swan. TITUS ALONE: A NEW LIFE. The Mervyn Peake Society, London, 1999 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 104 (unpaginated). 2 illustrations. Introduction by Clare Penate (Peake), daughter of MP. Contributors include Nick Freeman, Alice Mills, Ann Yeoman, Richard Swan. Very good indeed. B30405 £22
MCGUIRK, Russell. THE SANUSI'S LITTLE WAR: THE AMAZING STORY OF A FORGOTTEN CONFLICT IN THE WESTERN DESERT, 1915-17. (SIGNED) Arabian Publishing Ltd, London 2007. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Hilary/ with best wishes/ Russell Mcguirk.' Fine in fine dust wrapper. A48631 £28
MCGUIRK, Bernard And Richard Cardwell (Edit). Contributors Include Anibal Gonzalez, Clive Griffin, Jo Labanyi, Mark Millington. GABRIEL GARCÕA M¡RQUEZ: NEW READINGS Cambridge University Press Cambridge [Cambridgeshire] ; New York 1987 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Contributors include Anibal Gonzalez, Clive Griffin, Jo Labanyi, Mark Millington. No dust jacket. ISBN: 0521328365Pages: 240 Very good indeed. A74902 £28
MCGURK, Ruth. CANNIBAL ANTS. (SIGNED). Peripatetic Press, Santa Cruz, California, 1996 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. Stiff illustrated red wraps. A mainly illustrated artist's book printed on thick stock (BFK Rives paper). One of 50 copies, this signed by Ruth McGurk. About fine. B53904 £45
MCHARDY, D. N. MODERN FARM MACHINERY. Methuen, London, 1924 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's brown cloth. pp xviii, 235. Scarce work including many photos and drawings of farm machinery, including a three-row ridger, tractor grubber, rotary harrow, coultas manure spreader, rotary tiller, "fearless' dung spreader, beet puller, Hoover potato digger, Massey-Harris mower, McCormick hay loader, Massey-Harris binder. Covers slightly marked, soled and a little mottled, rear endpaper nicked, one page slightly creased, otherwise sound VG-. A34761 £60
MCHUGH, Paul. PROSTITUTION AND VICTORIAN SOCIAL REFORM Croom Helm London 1980 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, figures. ISBN: 0856649384Pages: 306 VG+ in VG slightly sunned and price-clipped dust jacket. Decent copy. A74903 £26
MCHUGH, Roger J. (Ed) CARLOW IN '98: THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF WILLIAM FARRELL OF CARLOW. Browne And Nolan Limited, Dublin, 1949 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp (xii), 236 plus pp 1 of a black and white plate. History. Near fine in chipped near very good dust jacket. Neat name on front free endpaper. A67492 £25
MCHUGH, Siobhan. MINEFIELDS AND MINISKIRTS : AUSTRALIAN WOMEN AND THE VIETNAM WAR. (SIGNED) Doubleday, Sydney ; New York 1993. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Signed presentation from the author: 'For Bernice/ who has an uncanny/ affinity with two year olds!/ with love/ Siobhan McHugh/ Sydney '95.' Authors business card loosely inserted. ISBN: 0-86824-490-2Pages: 295 Very good indeed. A61224 £20
MCILWAIN, Charles Howard. THE HIGH COURT OF PARLIAMENT AND ITS SUPREMACY: AN HISTORICAL ESSAY ON THE BOUNDARIES BETWEEN LEGISLATION AND ADJUDICATION IN ENGLAND. Yale University Press, New Haven, 1910. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's maroon cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp xxii, 409. Legal history. Very good indeed. A48673 £28
MCINERNY, . THE ROLE OF THE DESERTS.. The Channing Press, , London, 1933. First edition. Hardback. Yellow cloth covers showing modest soiling, else very good. No dust jacket. (18 x 12 cm) 43pp. 2 plates, 2 maps, 1 folded illustration. One plate appears to be missing or may not have been bound in. Book has a slightly crackpot feel to it. McInerny appears to have been a desert man/ traveller as he also wrote 'Deserts & The Birth of Civilisations'. B3615 £27
MCINERNY, Nicholas. RED PRINCESS. (SIGNED). First Writes Publications London, 1995 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 66. Printed paperback. Signed.ISBN: 0952415968 Fine. A65366 £30
MCINTRYE- BROWN, Arabella. TIME AND TIDE 200 YEARS OF THE BIBBY LINE GROUP 1807-2007. Capsica, Liverpool, 2007. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Company history.ISBN: 0954843142Pages: 196 F/NF, A60379 £30
MCINTYRE, Donald. COMETS IN OLD CAPE RECORDS. Cape Times Limited, Cape Town, 1949 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp iv, 15, illustrations. Two small stamps on cover, vey slight wear otherwise VG+. A80444 £24
MCINTYRE, John D. THE BOYCOTT OF THE MILNER MISSION: A STUDY IN EGYPTIAN NATIONALISM. Peter Lang, New York, 1985 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp viii, 214. Printed boards.ISBN: 0820401625 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A64413 £25
MCINTYRE, John T. SPECIAL DETECTIVE (ASHTON-KIRK). G. Heath Robinson & J. Birch, Ltd., London, 1922 First Edition Thus. 8vo. pp 253. Original publisher's green boards with black 'New London Library' imprint on front cover. Lacks front end paper. Slight lean, some rubbing, otherwise very good. A65170 £24
MCINTYRE, Morris Hargreaves. TASTE BUDS: HOW TO CULTIVATE THE ART MARKET / EXECUTIVE SUMMARY. Arts Council England, London, 2004 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Pamphlet. pp (iv), 27. Arts Council report on the 'contemporary visual art market' which outlines the initiatives to 'enhance sales of innovative contemporary art,' 'help artists become more entrepreneurial' and 'expand the audience for contemporary work.' It is the first report of its kind. Slight edgewear otherwise very good. A66263 £30
MCINTYRE, Ronald. FILMS WITHOUT MAKE- UP. R. Schindler, Cairo, 1943 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 339. Illustrated endpapers. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. World War Two, etc. Spine a little worn and slightly split at hinges; sound but VG-. A59647 £18
MCINTYRE, W. David And W. J. Gardner (Edit). SPEECHES AND DOCUMENTS ON NEW ZEALAND HISTORY. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1971 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxix, 489. 7 tables, 8 maps. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A67268 £22
MCINTYRE, W. David. THE RISE AND FALL OF THE SIGNAPORE NAVAL BASE, 1919-1942. Macmillan, London & Basingstoke, 1979 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 289 plus pp 16 of unpaginated plates. ISBN: 0333248678 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good. A73240 £18
MCISAAC, Peter M. MUSEUMS OF THE MIND: GERMAN MODERNITY AND THE DYNAMICS OF COLLECTING. Pennsylvania State University Press, University Park, 2007 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 38 illustrations. ISBN: 0271029919Pages: 322 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A66234 £30
MCKAIL, . PUBLIC HEALTH CHEMISTRY AND BACTERIOLOGY: A HANDBOOK FOR D. P. H. STUDENTS. John Wright, Bristol, 1912. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Green cloth gilt. pp viii, 409. Tables. Handbook for Department of Public Health students. Very good. B51007 £22
MCKAY, C. G. THE ALGEBRAIST AND OTHER POEMS. The Tragara Press., Edinburgh, 1977. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. 14pp. One of 100 numbered copies. Near fine. B7492 £18
MCKAY, David. RUSH TO UNION: UNDERSTANDING THE EUROPEAN FEDERAL BARGAIN. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1996 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables.ISBN: 0-19-828058-0Pages: 192 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B56864 £18
MCKAY, Douglas R. ENRIQUE JARDIEL PONCELA. Twayne Publishers New York 1974 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 134. Original publishers green cloth lettered gilt at spine and cover with crest.ISBN: 0805724621 Boards slightly bowed, otherwise clean very good. A83084 £18
MCKEAN, Charles. GUIDE TO MODERN BUILDINGS IN LONDON 1965 - 75. Royal Institute Of British Architects / Warehouse, London, 1976 First Edition. Wraps. Tall narrow 8vo. Stiff wraps. pp 112. Illustrated throughout with photos, cartoons and maps. Design by Lyndon Haywood. Cartoons by Louis Hellman. Contemporary buildings by 'Borough architects.' Slight rubbing; VG. B14183 £25
MCKEE, David. I HATE MY TEDDY BEAR. Andersen, London, 1982 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. pp 28 (unpaginated). Colour picture book for children. With good signed drawings on pastedown and front endpaper of a teddy bear and also a fist on a plinth. Signed also on title page.ISBN: 0862640164 Very good indeed. B27829 £30
MCKEEVER, Ian. BETHANY. Kunsthallen Brandts Klaedefabrik, Odense, Denmark, 2001 First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to. Wraps. pp 60 (unpaginated). French fold style paper. 45 gouaches reproduced from a series of 144, executed during a stay at Josef and Anni Albers Foundation, Bethany, Connecticut, spring 2000. All works are gouache on recycled paper and are either 23/ 30 cm or 30 x 23 cm. Text in English and Danish. Exhibition catalogue, part 2 only. ISBN 8777661079. White printed wraps very slightly soiled otherwise fine. B26004 £40
MCKEEVER, Ian. IAN MCKEEVER 2006-2007: ASSEMBLY - PAINTINGS AND WORKS ON PAPER. Alan Cristea Gallery London, 2008. First Edition. Wraps. Large oblong 8vo, pp 48, Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN: 0953483975 About fine. A82032 £24
MCKELLAR, Shona (Masahiro Kasuya Illustrates). THE TOWER OF BABEL. Evans Brothers, London, 1978 First U. K. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Oblong 4to. pp 24 (unpaginated). Colourful storybook for children. ISBN 0237449080. F/VG+ (very slight edgewear to dust jacket). B21746 £18
MCKENNA, Joan. CABLE TELEVISION AND THE FUTURE. Quantum Communications Incorporated, Berkeley, 1974 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 67. Illustrated throughout by William Rotsler. Covers slightly marked and slightly scuffed otherwise close VG sound copy. A67089 £30
MCKENNA, Pete. WHO THE HELL'S FRANK WILSON? (SIGNED) Twisted Samurai, No Place Noted, 2004 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 142. 'Lock, Stock & Northern Soul'. Signed presentation from the author 'All the best Chris, Pete McKenna'. Fine. A60984 £30
MCKENNA, Stephen. SONIA MARRIED. Hutchinson, London, 1919 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 335 with 24pp publishers' catalogue at rear. 'For review' stamp on title page. Novel set in London post World War One. No date (1919). Covers slightly soiled, lacks endpaper otherwise VG. B55210 £18
MCKENZIE, Aimee L. (Translates). (Introduction By Stuart P. Sherman). THE GEORGE SAND - GUSTAVE FLAUBERT LETTERS. (SIGNED) Boni And Liveright, New York, 1921 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxxvii, 382. Signed presentation copy from Stuart P. Sherman (who wrote the introduction):' To Alice E. Fritschle with the compliments of/ Stuart P. Sherman on "Tarantable" and "The Vision" March 26, 1924.' Covers a bit rubbed and soiled but sound VG-. B56719 £22
MCKENZIE, D. F. BIBLIOGRAPHY AND THE SOCIOLOGY OF TEXTS. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1999 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Coloured illustrated wraps. ISBN: 052164495XPages: 136 Some neat erasable pencil linings and notes otherwise VG+. A74827 £18
MCKENZIE, D. F. THE CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS 1696-1712. 2 VOLUMES. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1966 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 2 volumes. 4tos. pp xv, 432 & x, 381. 20 tables, 8 plates. loosely inserted is good letter from author about the history of bookselling (to Peter Stockham)- about 300 words. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A73931 £80
MCKENZIE, Dulcibel Jenkins. STEPS TO THE BAR. (SIGNED). Greengates Press., Itchenor, West Sussex, 1988. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 215pp. 38 b/w plates, illustrations, index. Signed. Autobiography of a female barrister. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. B7043 £18
MCKENZIE, Mary. THE RULE OF THE STRAP. The Wildfire Club, London, 1999 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. p 143. Frontispiece and 12 illustrations. Recollections of a Mistress in a Scottish Girl's Corrective institution. No date (1999?). Includes corporal punishment in schools, the tawse, etc. Very good indeed. A73287 £40
MCKENZIE, R. T. BRITISH POLITICAL PARTIES: THE DISTRIBUTION OF POWER WITHIN THE CONSERVATIVE AND LABOUR PARTIES. Heinemann, London, 1958 Reprint. Hardback. 8vo. pp xv, 623. Original publishers black cloth lettered gilt at spine. From the library of Ian Gilmour (Baron Gilmour of Craigmillar 1926 - 2007) with his ownership signature and occasional eraseable marginal linings and neat notes in pencil and copied notes in book and on loose paper. He was a Cabinet minister & the distinguished author of 'Riot, Risings and Revolution' (1992), and 'The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time' (2002). Very good. A73477 £24
MCKESSON, Malcolm. MATRIARCHY: FREEDOM IN BONDAGE. (SIGNED) Gates Of Heck, New York, 1997 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Limited edition, signed on pastedown- also presentation signed on p. 15 by Henry Boxer to Sebastian Horsley.ISBN: 096381298XPages: 191 F/NF. A68245 £45
MCKINLAY, J. MCKINLAY'S JOURNAL OF EXPLORATION IN THE INTERIOR OF AUSTRALIA. Public Library Of South Australia, Adelaide, 1962 First Edition Thus. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 136. 3 folding maps. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good. A75659 £60
MCKINLEY, . CONTRABAND. Falcon Books, , London, 1933. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Slight shelf and age wear; Very good, solid copy. No dust jacket. 286pp. With 8 illustrations from photographs. Smuggling mainly USA & Norway. Rum- runners etc. B4000 £22
MCKINLEY, Hugh. STAR-MUSIC: (HEARD IN P¡RNASSUS AND PINDUS MOUNTAINS, AUGUST 1973). Hub Publications, Bakewell, Yorkshire, 1976 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Poetry. ISBN: 0-905049-25-XPages: 23 Small price label on cover otherwise VG+. B29167 £18
MCKINSEY, J. C. C. INTRODUCTION TO THE THEORY OF GAMES. Mcgraw-Hill, New York, 1952 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp x, 371. Equations. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Very good indeed. Ownership signature in ink. A72101 £18
MCKNIGHT, Sean, Neil Patrick And Francis Toase. GULF SECURITY: OPPORTUNITIES AND CHALLENGES FOR THE NEW GENERATION. Royal United Services Institute For Defence Studies, London, 2000 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp xv, 143. Printed paperback. Colour illustrations.ISBN: 0855161310 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A74545 £15
MCKNIGHT, Gerald. STRANGE LOVES OF ADOLF HITLER. Sphere London 1978. First Edition. Paperback Original. 8vo, pp 220.ISBN: 0722159684 Bright clean, about fine copy. A81914 £16
MCLACHLAN, H. ALEXANDER GORDON. (9 JUNE 1841 - 21 FEBRUARY 1931) A BIOGRAPHY WITH A BIBLIOGRAPHY. Manchester University Press, Manchester, 1932. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp ix, 197. Frontis portrait. Manchester scholar, minister etc., Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt at the spine. Neat name on half title, covers a little marked and stained o/w sound near vg. A63542 £45
MCLAGAN, Ian. ALL THE RAGE: A ROCK AND ROLL ODYSSEY. Sidgwick & Jackson, London, 1998 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xx, 396 plus pp 16 of black and white plates.ISBN: 0283063343 Very good indeed in very slightly rubbed else very good indeed dust jacket. A83583 £42
MCLAINE, W. TRADE UNIONISM AT THE CROSSROADS. British Socialist Party, London, 1917 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 16. Essay on the future of trade unions. Very good indeed. A59581 £26
MCLAREN MARKETING. MCLAREN. The Mclaren Technology Centre, No Place Noted, 2008 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Silver textured covers lettered silver on front and rear, with silver covered slip-case also lettered silver on front. pp 52 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Car racing. Fine in near fine slip-case (very faintly scuffed). A68711 £75
MCLAREN, Eva Shaw (Edits). A HISTORY OF THE SCOTTISH WOMEN'S HOSPITALS. Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1919 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xv, 408. Frontispiece and 56 illustrations. Includes hospitals in Calais, Royamont, Serbia, Salonkia, Ostrovo, Serbia, etc. Very good. A60854 £75
MCLAREN, William (Dudintsev) A NEW YEAR'S EVE. Hutchinson, L 1960., . 1st UK ed. Hardback. Translated by Max Hayward. D/w and decorations by William McLaren. Dudintsev was once rated second only to Pasternak-- this short novel was published, after a long silence, to instant acclaim. Fine in d/w. A1931 £25
MCLAUGHLIN, Kevin. PAPERWORK : FICTION AND MASS MEDIACY IN THE PAPER AGE. University Of Pennsylvania Press, Philadelphia 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 8 illustrations.ISBN: 0-8122-3888-5Pages: 181 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A32639 £22
MCLAUGHLIN, Rev. W. H. THE FOUNDATION OF ST. MARY'S, CROYDON. Privately Published, Southwark, 1938 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 56. Black and white illustrations by Rev. J. F. Baker. Neat name of priest, one Fr. Stephen Haylett, and dedication in his hand on front end paper. Covers partially faded else sound near very good. A78616 £30
MCLAUGHLIN, Terence. COPROPHILIA: OR A PECK OF DIRT. Cassell And Company, Ltd., London, 1971 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 182. Popular history.ISBN: 030493741X Very good indeed in slightly bumped otherwise near very good dust jacket. A67577 £20
MCLEAN, A. C. And C. D. Gribble. GEOLOGY FOR CIVIL ENGINEERS. Allen & Unwin, London ; Boston 1985 Second Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Tables, figures.ISBN: 0-04-624005-5Pages: 314 Neat number on front endpaper and 'file copy' stamp of Allen and Unwin otherwise fine. A35975 £40
MCLEAN, Adam (Edits). A TREATISE ON ANGEL MAGIC, BEING A COMPLETE TRANSCRIPTION OF MS HARLEY 6482 IN THE BRITISH LIBRARY. Magnum Opus Hermetic Sourceworks, No Place Noted (Tysoe, Warwickshire), 1982 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 173. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Very good indeed. A44077 £35
MCLEAN, Adam (Edits). Contributors Include R. A. Gilbert, W. B. Yeats, Pat Zalewski, G. H. Frater. THE ENOCHIAN OR ROSICRUCIAN CHESS OF W. WYNN WESTCOTT. The Hermetic Research Trust, London, 1988 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Original publisher's white printed and illustrated glossy card wraps/paperback. Large format paperback. pp 76. Illustrated throughout, and 10 page concertina folded illustration at rear. Contributors include R. A. Gilbert, W. B. Yeats, Pat Zalewski, G. H. Frater. About fine. A43941 £60
MCLEAN, Duncan. THE DRUIDS SHITE IT, FAIL TO SHOW. Clocktower Press, South Queensferry, Scotland, 1991. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled illustrated wraps. pp 20. Cover and graphics by Jane Hyslop.ISBN: 1873767005 Rear cover faintly creased else fine. A40575 £36
MCLEAN, Flora And Anne Hardy (Edit). Contributors Include Maggie Lambert, The Three Lovely Ladies, Monika Duda, Lisa Brice. FASH N RIOT. ISSUE 1. 010102. Fash N Riots Publications, London, 2001 First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. Rung bound wraps with small white printed metal badge (New World Order) taped to cover. pp 190 (unpaginated). Limited edition of 200 copies. Contributors include Maggie Lambert, The Three Lovely Ladies, Monika Duda, Lisa Brice. All pages in this book were made by the contributors and compiled thus. First issue of this magazine. Slight handling wear and very slight creasing otherwise very good copy. A71816 £60
MCLEAN, John. TYRANNY OF THE LAW: HOW THE LAW IS TAKING AWAY OUR LIBERTIES. Winter Productions Ltd, Saint Peter, Jersey, 1999. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Fred and Davina/ and David/ Kind regards/ John Mclean.' ISBN: 1-872970-26-5Pages: 282 Very good indeed. A42160 £25
MCLEAN, Malcolm (Edits). Contributors Include Sue Ion, Karen L. Scrivener, Richard Brook, David Pettifor. MATERIALS SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING: IT'S NUCLEATION AND GROWTH. Maney Publishing, London, 2002. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. pp xxii, 368. Tables, figures, illustrations. Contributors include Sue Ion, Karen L. Scrivener, Richard Brook, David Pettifor.ISBN: 1902653599 Fine. A48736 £85
MCLEAN, Ruari. VICTORIAN BOOK DESIGN AND COLOUR PRINTING. Faber & Faber, London, 1963 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 182. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Bookplate on pastedown otherwise VG+/VG. B31983 £24
MCLEAVE, . A TIME TO HEAL; THE LIFE OF IAN ARID, THE SURGEON.. Heinemann, London 1964., . First edition. Hardback. Dust jacket. Vg+ in worn g/vg dust jacket. x,278pp. 9 b/w plates from photos, index. Pioneering surgeon- hole in the heart operations, organ transplants, separation of siamese twins. Very good indeed in very good dust jacket. B5928 £15
MCLEOD, Bruce. THE GEOGRAPHY OF EMPIRE IN ENGLISH LITERATURE, 1580-1745. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, U.k. ; New York 1999. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 13 illustrations. ISBN: 0-521-66079-3Pages: 284 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A61414 £35
MCLEOD, Irene Rutherford. SONGS TO SAVE A SOUL. Chatto & Windus, London, 1915 Second Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. pp 103. Original publishers brown cloth lettered gilt at spine. Slightly rubbed, covers slightly bumped; very good. A76272 £18
MCLEOD, M. D. THE ASANTE. Published For The Trustees Of The British Museum By British Museum Publications Limited, London, 1981 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 0714115649Pages: 192 Neat name on front endpaper otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. A72025 £25
MCLEWIN, Philip J. POWER AND ECONOMIC CHANGE : THE RESPONSE TO EMANCIPATION IN JAMAICA AND BRITISH GUIANA, 1840-1865. Garland, New York 1987. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-8240-1366-2Pages: 271 Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied); VG. A48918 £55
MCLYNN, F. J. FRANCE AND THE JACOBITE RISING OF 1745. Edinburgh University Press Edinburgh 1981 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 277. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt on spine. Illustrations. From the library of Ian Gilmour (Baron Gilmour of Craigmillar 1926 - 2007) with his ownership signature and occasional eraseable marginal linings and neat notes in pencil. He was a Cabinet minister & the distinguished author of 'Riot, Risings and Revolution' (1992), and 'The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time' (2002). ISBN: 0852244045 Very good in very good dust wrapper. A71067 £40
MCMILLAN, James David. TELL THE PEOPLE. The Charter Organization, Hawke's Bay, New Zealand, No Date (1947) Third Edition. Wraps. Small oblong 4to (22cm x 18cm). Illustrated stapled wraps. pp 94 (unpaginated), printed recto only. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. A religious economic treatise. Very good indeed. A60019 £30
MCMILLAN, John. GAME THEORY IN INTERNATIONAL ECONOMICS. Harwood Academic Publishers, Chur, 1986 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour printed wraps / paperback. pp (viii), 103.ISBN: 3718602776 Very good. A70073 £18
MCMILLAN, Terry. WAITING TO EXHALE. *SIGNED* Doubleday & Co, London, 1992 First British Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Uncorrected proof. pp xiv, 409. Signed presentation from the author to Corinne Gotch: ' To Corinne. Thanks dearly!! Best, Terry McMillan.' Corrine Gotch is a former book trade executive who organised book signings for Books Etc., and was well- known and respected by many authors. Novel. ISBN 0385403186. About fine. B22532 £35
MCMULLEN, John. BUSINESS TRANSFERS AND EMPLOYEE RIGHTS. Butterworth, London, 1992 Second Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-406-00084-0Pages: 370 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A44507 £35
MCMULLEN, Mary. BUT NELLIE WAS SO NICE. Collins, London, 1981 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 198. Murder mystery. Slight shelf wear and slight lean otherwise VG in slightly used VG price-cliped dust jacket. A48693 £50
MCMURTRIE, . THE DIARY OF A HEART. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1951. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 4to. pp 35. Stiff plain white wraps and printed mauve dust jacket. World War Two verse- the author who was at Winchester- died at Anzio in 1944. 'Printer's Library' label on front endpaper otherwise VG+ in slightly worn about VG dust jacket. B17660 £22
MCNAB, . DECATHLON. British Amateur Athletic Board, London, No Date. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp71. Illustrations, diagrams, tables. An instructional booklet. Very good. B16773 £20
MCNAB, Andy And Robert Rigby. BOY SOLDIER. (SIGNED). Doubleday, London, 2005 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 296. Original publisher's black cloth lettered green at spine. Signed by both authors on title page. ISBN: 0385608039 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A69355 £24
MCNABB, Vincent. GOD'S BOOK AND OTHER POEMS. St. Dominics Press, Ditchling, 1930 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp (vi), 39. Portrait frontispiece, 3 wood engravings by Thomas Derrick press device by Eric Gill on title, Limited edition of 480 copies this unnumbered. Archival repair at spine (barely noticeable) slight wear, otherwise very good. B13165 £60
MCNAIR, Clarissa. GARDEN OF TIGERS. (SIGNED). Century, London, 1988 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 582. Signed presentation from the author: 'April 27th 1990/ to dear Peggy/ one of the fascinating/ residents of No. 42/ all best wishes!/ Clarissa.' Bookplate of Peggy Harvey on front pastedown, one tiny closed tear to top of spine otherwise VG+ in VG dust jacket with 2 short closed tears and slight soiling. A60027 £24
MCNAIR, Miles. WILLIAM JAMES (1771-1837). (SIGNED) Railway & Canal Historical Society, Oxford, 2007 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Signed presentation from the author: 'With my love, Miles Macnair, February 2009.'ISBN: 0901461547Pages: 144 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A73566 £45
MCNAMARA, Robert S. ADDRESS TO THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS. World Bank, Washington, 1980 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Pamphlet. pp 48. An address to the Board of Governors by the president of the World Bank. Very good indeed. A68374 £16
MCNAMEE, Brendan. THE MAN WHO LIVED IN SORCY WOOD. Raven Arts Press, Dublin, 1987. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 62. Very good indeed. A81130 £16
MCNAUGHTON, Colin. 123 AND THINGS. (SIGNED) Ernest Benn, London, 1976 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small oblong 4to (19.5 cm x 16 cm). Issued without dust jacket. Illustrated laminated boards. pp 28 (unpaginated). Signed by author and dated 30.10.76. Colour illustrated children's book.ISBN: 0510020054. Very good indeed. B31608 £24
MCNEICE, Gerald. THE KNOWLEDGE THAT ENDURES: COLERIDGE, GERMAN PHILOSOPHY AND THE LOGIC OF ROMANTIC THOUGHT. Macmillan, Basingstoke, 1992 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xvii, 226. Original publishers blue boards lettered gilt on spine. ISBN: 0333552415 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A71016 £60
MCNEIL, Florence. A SILENT GREEN SKY. Klanak Press, Vancouver, 1967 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Green printed wraps. pp 28. Poetry. Presentation copy from Klanak press publisher Bill Mcconnell: 'For ('Jean' crossed out) Alice (oops)/ with love/ Bill.' Very good indeed. B57246 £22
MCNEIL, Jean. PRIVATE VIEW. (SIGNED). Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 2002 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed by the author on title page. ISBN: 1861591888Pages: 313Novel set in London art world. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A76971 £28
MCNEILL, Brian. THE BUSKER. Macdonald, London, 9 Nov 1989. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 284.ISBN: 0356179435 Fine in near fine dust wrapper. A43219 £22
MCNEILLY, Stephen (Edits). Contributors Include H. J. Jackson, Anders Hallengren, Lars Bergquist, Richard Lines. IN SEARCH OF THE ABSOLUTE: ESSAYS ON SWEDENBORG AND LITERATURE. The Swedenborg Society, London 2004. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. Contributors include H. J. Jackson, Anders Hallengren, Lars Bergquist, Richard Lines.ISBN: 0-85448-141-9Pages: 124 Very good indeed. A47461 £18
MCNEIR, Leo. DEATH IN LITTLE VENICE. Enigma Publishing Milton Keynes, 2001 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 286. Printed paperback.ISBN: 095240527X Neat name on front endpaper. Very good. A77344 £18
MCQUEEN, John. BOOM TO BUST. THE GREAT 1990'S SLUMP. The Bankruptcy Association Of Great Britain And Ireland, Lancaster (Lancashire), 1994 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp viii, 80. The recession of the early 1990's in the U. K. Red laminate boards, issued without dust jacket. VG+. B12362 £16
MCRAE, T. W. THE IMPACT OF COMPUTERS ON ACCOUNTING. John Wiley, London, 1964 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 304. Original publishers yellow cloth lettered black at spine. Tables, figures. About fine in very good indeed slightly edgeworn dust jacket. A75142 £20
MCTAGGART, M. F. TWO HORSEMEN- AND MABEL. Country Life, London, 1933 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 206. Some illustrations. Letters about horses and riding. Slight wear, spine slightly tanned, neat name on front endpaper otherwise VG. B54301 £18
MCTAGGART, W. D. SOCIAL SURVEY OF PENANG. George Town City Council, Penang, 1966 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp ii, 35. Illustrations, tables, maps. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied) rebound from the original paperback / pamphlet in boards, preserving the original wraps as the hardbound covers. Very good. A75711 £36
MCTAGUE, John J. BRITISH POLICY IN PALESTINE, 1917-22. University Press Of America, Lanham, 1983 First Edition. 8vo. Hardbound by library from paper wraps book using original wraps as covers. ISBN: 0819129348Pages: 286 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A68586 £48
MCTELL, Ralph. SUMMER LIGHTNING. Amber Waves, Maidstone, 2002. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 'Autograph edition.' No. 978 of 1000 signed by Ralph McTell. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A33849 £80
MCWILLIAM F. E. F.E. MCWILLIAM. The Waddington Galleries, London, 1961 First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to, pp 8, illustrations. Exhibition 9 February-4 March 1961. Very good. A80100 £16
MCWILLIAMS, David. THE GENERATION GAME: BOOM, BUST AND IRELAND'S ECONOMIC MIRACLE. Macmillan, London, 2007. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. ISBN: 0-230-70651-7Pages: 304 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A40127 £25
MDDRELL, J. P. BRITISH POLICY, THE SOVIET UNION AND POST- WAR GERMANY: THE ROLE AND IMPORTANCE OF SCIENTIFIC INTELLIGENCE. Privately Printed, No Place Noted (Corpus Christi College, Cambridge?) 1996 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Rung bound wraps. pp 106 (typed recto only). Dissertation submitted in partial fulfilment of the requirements for the degree of M. Phil in European Studies. Slightly dusty; VG. B30117 £35
MEAD, Margaret. AN ANTHROPOLOGIST AT WORK: WRITINGS OF RUTH BENEDICT. Secker And Warburg, London, 1959 First Uk Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xxii, 583. Original publishers red cloth lettered silver on spine. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. Excellent condition. A71143 £24
MEAD, Margaret. THE PATTERN OF LEISURE IN CONTEMPORARY AMERICAN CULTURE. American Academy Of Political And Social Science, Philadelphia, 1957 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 6. Offprint from the Annals of American Academy of Political and Social Science. Sl creasing at edges o/w vg. Very good. B28203 £20
MEAD, Margaret. VALUES FOR URBAN LIVING. American Academy Of Political And Social Science, Philadelphia, 1957 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 6. Offprint from the Annals of American Academy of Political and Social Science. Sl creasing at edges o/w vg. Very good. B28202 £20
MEAD, Taylor. IMPRESSIONS: FRANCE / MEXICO / U.S.A. (SIGNED) Flying Fish Press, Santa Catalina, 1969 First Edition. Wraps. 4to (folded) 21cms by 28. pp 6. Mimeographed type sheets tipped into a yellow folder printed red and black. Signed on cover 'Allen Ansen or Harold Norse (his name crossed out) whom I love, Taylor.' Sexual beatnik ramblings from inspired gay member of Warhol crowd. Some marks and soiling to cover which are slightly nicked at edges. VG- used copy. A74889 £125
MEADE - WALDO, Margaret. MYSELF AND GERARD. Privately Published. London, 1970 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small square 8vo (5.5inches x 5.5 inches). pp 100. Copiously illustrated throughout in black and white. Memoirs, World War One, Norfolk interest. No date (about 1970). Very good indeed. B54100 £20
MEADE, Anna Hardeman. WHEN I WAS A LITTLE GIRL. THE YEAR'S ROUND ON THE OLD PLANTATION. The Fred S. Lang Company, Los Angeles, 1916 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xi, 91. Frontis, 11 plates. Memoirs of Penultima. Ex Forbes Library, Northampton, Massachusettts book with usual markings, label and a few stamps, rubbed at extremities otherwise VG. B54397 £20
MEADE, Frances. HONEY AND ONIONS. A MEMOIR OF SAUDI ARABIA IN THE SIXTIES. Sands Books, Riyadh, 1996 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 137. 7 illustrations. ISBN 9960313352. Slight wear, otherwise very good. B54036 £22
MEADE, J. E. ALTERNATIVE SYSTEMS OF BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS AND WORKERS' REMUNERATION. Allen & Unwin, London, 1986 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Loosely inserted signed letter from J. Meade to Richard Stone: 'Dear Dick/I hope that there will be room for this when the new shelves are in places/ Best wishes/ James.' From the library of distinguished Cambridge economist Sir Richard Stone (1913- 1991) In 1984 he was awarded the Nobel Prize in Economic Sciences for developing an accounting model that could be used to track economic activities on a national and, later, an international scale.ISBN: 0043311121Pages: 154 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A67323 £80
MEADE, J. E. (Committee Chair) STRUCTURE AND REFORM OF DIRECT TAXATION. George Allen & Unwin, London 1978 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp xx, 533. Printed paperback. The Institute for Fiscal Studies.ISBN: 0043360653 Very good. A70450 £30
MEADE, James. THAT