K. A. MAEYERS & A. DRYLIE (EDIT.,) (Austin Osman Spare, Aleister Crowley, J. F. C. Fuller, Gilles De Rais Etc.,) AGAPE. THE OCCULT REVIEW. ISSUES 2,3,4,5,7 & 8. Agapé, Faulkland, Near Bath, 1972 To 1977. First Edition. Wraps. 8vos. Each issue betwee 30 and 50 pages, some illus and diagrams. Number 4 is Austin Osman Spare issue with the entire text of ANATHEMA OF ZOS with Kenneth Grant intro + a long article by Lemuel Johnstone 'Spare Parts' which is a critique of AOS's 'Book of Pleasure.' Loosely inserted is a flyer for a Spare book from Sebastian D'Orsai. Other issues feature Aleister Crowley & Gilles de Rais. All VG+. Very good indeed. A44830 £100
K. B. (Kathleen Bird.) (Illustrations By Penelope Cox.) THE BENENDEN ANGEL AND OTHER FABLES. Benenden School, Cranbrook, Kent, 1954. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 90. Illustrations by Penelope Cox. School and Service fables with fantasical elements in the title story at least. From a signed copy that we had earlier (now sold) we deduced that the author is Kathleen Bird. Very good. A53621 £16
K. G. SAUR & CO. WHO'S WHO IN LEBANON 1993 - 1994. Publitec Publications In Co-Edition With K. G. Saur, Munich, London, New York, Paris, 1993. Twelth Edition, Thoroughly Revised And Completed. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 482. Ex Foreign Office library with a few markings else VG. A12818 £24
K. J. F. W. J. CARLTON: A TRIBUTE. WITH A LIST OF HIS WRITINGS ON DICKENS. Privately Printed, No Place Noted (London), No Date (About 1970'S). First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 6. Compliment's slip of The Dickensian loosely inserted. Includes long list of William John Carlton's extensive periodical contributions. He was an expert on shorthand and wrote in 1926 Charles Dickens, Shorthand Writer. Near fine (slight scuff mark on front cover). A40543 £18
K. J. F. (Kenneth John Freeman). POEMS. Privately Printed, Norfolk, 1906. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Quarter vellum green boards lettered gilt on spine. pp x, 89. Frontis portrait. Uncut. Poems and fragments by a Winchester school boy who died young. Card loosely inserted with notes by Bryan Hall:' See The Wykehamist (No. 437- July 31, 1906) p . 344 where there is an obituary for Kenneth John Freeman. I bought this volume in Cambridge 29th October, 1987. Bryan Hall, Banningham.' Endpapers slightly foxed, cover very slightly rubbed and marked otherwise VG. A21695 £30
K. L. (LEM...E). COLLECTION DE MADAME K. L. (LEM...E) ET COLLECTIONS DE DIVERS AMATEURS. Galerie Charpentier, Paris, 1954. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 60 Unpaginated), 29 plates. Auction catalogue. Paintings, sketches, frames, sculptures, furniture, etc. Dealer's prices fetched written in pencil. Interestingly, the Commisseur-Priseur was Alain Lemée, presumably the son or husband of Madame Lemée. Covers slightly (evenly) soiled, title inked on spine, covers slightly creased else VG. A26965 £25
K.A.W. (Katherine A. (Amothe?) Welby. (1895-1950) PIPKIN AND POPKIN OR THE QUEST OF THE FAIRY GIRDLE BY K.A.W. Carter And Co. / The Duneaves Press (Privately Printed) Harrow, 1905. First Edition. Hardback. Oblong 8vo. 6 by 7 inches. pp v, 61. Pink and yellow gold covers, sl wear vg. Hand crafted style book with typed carbon copy pages probably done in only a handful of copies. Introduction by William Macdonald ('Editor in Chief and Friend of leading authors.') He makes very high claims for this work the second book by the (now) 10 year old author. Presentation from the author 'to my dear editor with best love from the author, Christmas 1905.' The printed deiction is to Grannie, Denton Manor, Christmas 1905.' Denton Manor was the ancestral home of the Welby family in Lincolnshire, also the home of the philosopher Victoria, Lady Welby - Gregory aka Victoria A M L Stuart-Wortley(1837-1912.) Very good with some light wear A28215 £80
KA-TZETNIK 135633. PIEPELS. Blond, London 1961. 1st ed. 285 pages. Translated from the Hebrew by Moshe Kohn. Fictionalised account of life in Auschwitz. 'Piepels' were boys whom the Block Chiefs selected for homosexual orgies. The author's pseudonym derives from the branded prisoner number. Proof copy. Wraps. Very slight wear, otherwise very goodindeed with the proof d/w which is somewhat chipped and bit worn but respectable. A13075 £30
KAAVU, Enoch. NAMUSIYA AT THE MINES. Longmans, Green And Co., London, 1949. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 72. 8 illustrations. Translated from the original Ila by R. Nabulyato and C. R. Hopgood. Very good. A57526 £20
KABANOV, M. M. (Edits). Contributors Include G. Ionescu, R. Cranco, M. Meyer, S. Rost. INTERNATIONAL SYMPOSIUM ON REHABILITATION OF THE MENTALLY ILL/ INTERNATIONALE SYMPOSIUM FÜR REHABILITATION PSYCHISCH KRANKER. Ussr Ministry Of Health, Leningrad, 1974. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 331. Text in English, German and Russian. Signed by editor on title page. Contributors include G. Ionescu, R. Cranco, M. Meyer, S. Rost. Very good. A60210 £60
KABANOV, M. M. And V. M. Volovik (Edit). Contributors Include G. V. Zenevich, E. N. Vovina, S. S. Libikh, V. Ya. Kostereva. REHABILITATION OF PSYCHIATRIC PATIENTS. Leningrad V. M. Bekhterev Psycho-Neurological Research Institute, Leningrad, 1971. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. pp 168. Russian and English texts. Neat inscription in Russian on front endpaper. Contributors include G. V. Zenevich, E. N. Vovina, S. S. Libikh, V. Ya. Kostereva. Faint edgewear, slight marks; VG+. A60443 £40
KABIR, Humayun. POEMS. Basil Blackwell, Oxford, 1932. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 38. Uncut. Poetry. A little soiling and slight staining to white wraps but no nicks or chips; VG. A20578 £24
KABWEGYERE, Tarsis B. THE POLITICS OF STATE FORMATION: THE NATURE AND EFFECTS OF COLONIALISM IN UGANDA. East African Literature Bureau, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, Kampala, 1974 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 276. Tables, figures. Hardbound by library from paper wraps book using original wraps as covers. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A44418 £25
KACKSON, Larry R. And William A. Johnson. PROTEST BY THE POOR. THE WELFARE RIGHTS MOVEMENT IN NEW YORK CITY. Lexington Books, Lexington, Massachusetts, 1974. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxvii, 289. Tables, figures. Public welfare, New York City. ISBN 0669930628. Ex Library copy with the usual markings else VG. A19816 £18
KADARE, Ismail. CHRONICLE IN STONE. Serpent's Tail, London 1987. First English Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Translated from the Albanian. ISBN: 1-85242-004-9 Pages: 277 Pages inevitably slightly tanned at edges otherwise fine/ fine. A39954 £50
KADARE, Ismail. DORUNTINE. Saqi Books, London, 1988. First Edition Thus. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Translated from the French of Jusuf Vrioni by Jon Rothschild. ISBN: 0-86356-171-3 Pages: 180 Fine in VG+ dust jacket very slightly rubbed at edges. A38129 £28
KAEL, Pauline. STATE OF THE ART. A William Abrahams Book. E. P. Dutton. New York, 1985. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 404. Signed by the author. Dubleday Bookshops sticker on cover announcing 'Autographed Copy.' Fine in near fine jacket. Excellent condition. A33033 £55
KAESER, H. J. MIMFF. THE STORY OF A BOY WHO WAS NOT AFRAID. Oxford University Press, London, 1939. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 192, illustrations, colour plates. Neat name on front endpaper. slight foxing to endpapers, spine slightly cocked, slight rubbing; VG- sound copy. A80706 £25
KAFKA, Franz. (Tania And James Stern Translate). LETTERS TO MILENA. Secker And Warburg, London, 1953. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 238. VG+/VG+. Book is very slightly rubbed, dust jacket very faintly soiled. Excellent condition. Some minor erasable pencil margin lining. A59165 £45
KAFKA, Franz. (Vera Leslie Translates And Illustrates). THE COUNTRY DOCTOR. Counterpoint Publications, Oxford, 1945. First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 50. 8 illustrations by Vera Leslie. Short stories. Slightly soiled, slightly creased cover otherwise near VG. Bookplate of Anne and F. G. Renier on front inner wraps. A55397 £22
KAHL, Colin H. STATES, SCARCITY, AND CIVIL STRIFE IN THE DEVELOPING WORLD. Princeton University Press, Princeton, Nj 2006. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, figures. ISBN: 0-691-12406-X Pages: 352 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A29845 £20
KAHLA, Edna A. THE POEMS OF EDNA A. KAHLA. (SIGNED) Poetry Lover's Fellowship, London, 1928. ,, .. 1st ed. pp iii 67, 19x13cm. 200 only printed. A few spots on blue canvas otherwise vg+. Signed by the poet. Introduction by Oliver C. de C. Ellis. A2035 £18
KAHLE, Sigrid. WHEN THE WAR WAS OVER AND OTHER MODERN GERMAN SHORT STORIES. Rajkamal Prakashan Private Ltd, Delhi, First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xxiii, 240. VG+ in very slightly frayed VG dust jacket. A80697 £18
KAHMANN, Chesley. CARMEN, SILENT PARTNER. Basil Blackwell, Oxford, 1937. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp viii, 9- 253. Frontis, 5 illustrations. No. 1 in the series Tales of Two Worlds. Featuring coffee plantation in South America. Covers a bit soiled and rubbed; VG-. A22761 £17
KAHN, Ashley. KIND OF BLUE: THE MAKING OF THE MILES DAVIS MASTERPIECE. Granta Books, London 2000. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation from the author: 'Hey Phil!/ Thanks for the support-/ here's to timeless music/ past, present, future!/ Best/ Ashley/ Kahn/ 17.3.01.' Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 1-86207-424-0 Pages: 256 Fine in very close to fine dust jacket (faintly creased at foot of spine). A43101 £30
KAIINE, John. FOSSIL CIRCUS. (SIGNED) Egerton House Publishing, Bexhill On Sea, 2004 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 316. Signed. ISBN: 0954627563 About fine. A49952 £28
KAIKINI, P. R. (Intro By Michael Roberts.) THIS CIVILIZATION... New Book Company, Bombay, 1937. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 43. Poetry. Signed presentation from the author: 'For Laurence Binyon, Esq. CH., LL. D. D. LiTT/ PRKaikini/ Nov. 1937/ Khar Bombay.' With pink printed slip stating: 'With the author's Compliments' stuck in above the presentation.Attractive blue and gold patterned boards, slight wear at lower part of spine o/w vg in near vg printed d/w a little chiped and nicked at bottom of spine. Binyon had favourably noted P.R. Kaikini's earlier work 'Songs of a Wanderer' as had Julian Huxley, Edmund Blunden and Mulk Raj Anand. A36718 £45
KAILANI, Muhammad Iqball (compiles). THE BOOK OF ONENESS OF ALLAH. Darussalam Publishers, Riyadh, 1998. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 208. Islam. Text in English and Arabic. Very good indeed. A52061 £20
KAISER, Walter And Michael Mallon (Edit). ON ARTISTS AND ART HISTORIANS. SELECTED BOOK REVIEWS OF JOHN POPE- HENNESSY. Leo S. Olschki, Florence, No Date (1993). First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. pp 343. Frontis portrait. Signed presentation to art critic Stuart Preston (i. e. 'The Sergeant') from editor Michael Mallon: 'to Stuart Preston/ in memory of John/ from Michael Mallon.' About fine in slightly soiled and slightly edgeworn otherwise decent VG dust jacket. A35228 £45
KAIZUKA, Keimei And Anne O. Krueger (Edit). Contributors Include R. Glenn Hubbard, Takatoshi Ito, Henry J. Aaron,, Eiji Tajika, Yuji Yui. TACKLING JAPAN'S FISCAL CHALLENGES: STRATEGIES TO COPE WITH HIGH PUBLIC DEBT AND POPULATION AGING. Palgrave Macmillan, New York 2006. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Tables, figures. Contributors include R. Glenn hubbard, Takatoshi Ito, Henry J. Aaron,, Eiji Tajika, Yuji Yui. ISBN: 0-230-00787-2 Pages: 238 Fine. A30982 £45
KAKAR, M. Hassan. AFGHANISTAN: THE SOVIET INVASION AND THE AFGHAN RESPONSE, 1979-1982. University Of California Press, Berkeley 1995. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 2 maps. ISBN: 0520085914 Pages: 380 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A61944 £25
KALAMULAH, Musa Rameses. MYSTICAL CHAINS. Rameses Publications, London, 1974. First Edition. Wraps. 46pp. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. This is a first book by a poet from Sierra Leone. It apparently bears an inscription from him on the front endpaper. Wraps a little used and dusty else about VG. A28077 £20
KALECKI, Michal. (Jerzy Osiatynski Edits). COLLECTED WORKS OF MICHAL KALECKI: SOCIALISM - FUNCTIONING AND LONG-RUN PLANNING. VOL 3. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1992. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables. Frontis portrait. ISBN: 0-19-828665-1 Pages: 468 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A29475 £50
KALHAMMWE, G. WIENER WERKSTATTE BILDERBOGEN NO. 11 Werner J. Schweiger And Christian Brandstatter Verlag, Vienna, 1986. First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. pp 6 (text), 19 loose colour plates. German text. No. 86 of limited edition. Fine in VG- folder with long split at spine. A59316 £22
KALIDASA. Sri Aurobindo Translates. VIKRAMORVASIE OR THE HERO AND THE NYMPH. A DRAMA BY KALIDASA. Sri Aurobindo Ashram, Pondicherry, 1952. Third Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp xxii, [2], 133. Quite chipped at top edge, slight soiling. VG-. A20220 £18
KALIMERA. LOGOMANIA: ITALIAN SIGNS. Red Publishing, Modena, 2006. First Edition. Wraps. Large square 8vo, pp 287, Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Includes CD. ISBN: 8888492054 Very good indeed. A81646 £30
KALITZKUS, Vera And Peter L. Twohig (Edit). Contributors Include Katherine Angel, Betania Allen, Emma Rich, Philippa Spoel. BORDERING BIOMEDICINE. Editions Rodopi B.v., Amsterdam New York 2006. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. Contributors include Katherine Angel, Betania Allen, Emma Rich, Philippa Spoel. ISBN: 90-420-1999-9 Pages: 284 Very slight wear; VG+. A42394 £28
KALLAT, Jitish. SKINSIDE OUT. Arario Gallery, Seoul, 2008. First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Exhibition catalogue. Text in Korean and English. ISBN: 9788992262 Pages: 61 Fine. A61986 £40
KAM- KEUNG, Lee, Mak King- Sang, So Wai- Chor And Joseph S. P. Ting (Edit). MODERN CHINESE NAVAL HISTORY: NEW PERSPECTIVES. Hong Kong Museum Of Coastal Defence, Hong Kong, 2004. First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 457. Texts in Chinese and English. 9 illustrations. ISBN: 9627039497 Near fine. A38662 £60
KAMEL, Mahmoud. BLUE WINGS. COLLECTION OF EGYPTIAN STORIES. Al Gamiaa Publishing House, Cairo, No Date (1941). First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 120. Illustrations by R. Menassa. Translated into English by G. Brackenbury. Signed presentation from the author: ' With the author's/ best wishes to Sir/ Walter Monckton/ M. Kamel/ 1/12/1941.' Clean vg copy, pastedown faintly marked, remnants of poorish colourful d/w loosely inserted (a little chipped and nicked). A35928 £30
KAMEMOTO, Haruyuki, Rapee Sagarik. BEAUTIFUL THAI ORCHID SPECIES. The Orchid Society Of Thailand, Bangkok, 1975. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 186. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Signed presentation copy from Rapee Sagarik: 'Best wishes to Mr. G. Chandler/ Rapee Sagarik/ 17th March 1977.' VG+/VG. A57376 £23
KAMIL, Cyprian. NORWID. Wydawnictwo Literackie, Krakow, 1986. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. pp 132. Text in English and Polish. Poetry. ISBN 8308014690. Very good in very good dust wrapper. A20255 £25
KAMINSKY, Stuart M. A FATAL GLASS OF BEER. Mysterious Press, New York 1997 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 246. ISBN: 0892966300 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A49909 £18
KAMON, Yasuo (edits). MASTERPIECES IN THE MUSEUM. MODERN ART OF JAPAN SINCE 1950. SCULPTURE. Keishosha Publishing, No Place Noted (Tokyo?), 1985. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 216. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Japanese modern sculpture. ISBN 4874391001. F/F in illustrated about fine slip-case. A24748 £50
KAMPEN, . WE THAT ARE LEFT.. Doubleday & Co., New York 1963., . First edition. Hardback. Very good indeed in good/very good complete dust jacket (with some wear, creasing and a small close tear). 227pp. Novel with post war theme. A5416 £18
KAMPF, Avram. CHAGALL TO KITAJ: JEWISH EXPERIENCE IN 20TH CENTURY ART. Lund Humphries, London 1990 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-85331-583-3 Pages: 206 Neat name on front endpaper; very good indeed. A44772 £38
KAMPMANN, Lothar. THE WORLD OF PUPPETS. Evans Brothers, London, 1972. First Edition In English. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. Small square 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. pp 76. Copiously illustrated throughout in black and white and colour. Puppets, marionettes, etc. Very good. A54343 £24
KAMRA, Shashi. THE NOVELS OF V.S.NAIPAUL: A STUDY IN THEME AND FORM. Prestige Books, New Delhi, 1990. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Literary study. ISBN: 8185218129 Pages: 174 F/NF (dust jacket price- clipped). A56103 £22
KAN, Sardar Ali Ahmad (Edits). THE NAGSHBANDIS. The Publications Wing Of Darul- Muballeghin Hazrat Mian Sahib, Sharaqpur Sharif (Pakistan), 1982. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 183. Religion, Tassawuf. Very good. A43042 £30
KANAL, P. V. MY BHAGWAN- WHAT I SAW OF HIM. Panchal Press, Delhi, 1959 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. xiii,138pp. Biography and explication of the religious thought of Bhagwar Dev Atma (Parbat Ashram, Solon). Vg, solid copy with a few minor marks to rear cover. A6553 £25
KANAL, P. V. MY STORY. Moga Dev Samaj. India, 1964 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. viii,318pp. B/w plates, glossary of Indian words, index. Includes accounts of his study with Bhagwan Dev Atma. VG+. A6609 £20
KANAN, N. EXIT. 2 VOLUMES, NO'S 2 AND 4. Taxi Comics, Allestree (Derby), 1992-3. First Edition. Wraps. 2 volumes. Illustrated wraps/paperback. 8vos. pp 24 & 24. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. 2 volumes. About fine. A49211 £40
KANDAVANAM, Vina, LASTING LIGHT. Viveka Printers, Ontario, 1998. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour printed wraps. pp 67, 9 illustrations. Tamil poet. ISBN 0968448704. Very good indeed. A53420 £20
KANDAVANAM, Vina. 12 SHORT STORIES. Vibeka Printers, Scarborough, On, 1998. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 85. Fiction. ISBN: 0968448712 Fine. A44298 £16
KANE, Bob. BAT MAN AND ME. Privately Printed, No Place Noted, No Date. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Facsimile copy of the life of cartoonist creator of Batman though his artwork. Approx 120 illustrated pages. Clear acetate cover and 3 butterfly clips at spine. Illustrations fairly primitive but acceptable, possibly done on xerox machine. Very good. A40652 £60
KANE, Julia. TIME RUNS OUT. Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1965. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 190. Suspense novel. Slightly bumped at corners otherwise near fine in slightly rubbed and slightly worn complete about VG dust jacket. A55330 £21
KANE, Russ And Sally Kane. SHOUT AT THE MOON. John Blake, London, 2001. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 311 with 21 illustrations. Signed presentation copy signed by both authors. ISBN 1903402727. Fine in near fine dust wrapper. A51709 £20
KANE, Teresa Mccarthy. Lorraine Blair (Editor). LITTLE GIRL OF YESTERYEAR- SWEET MEMORIES OF EARLY RANDSBURG. The Library Press, Ridgecrest, Ca, 2004. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp viii, 56, illustrations. Signed presentation from the author 'Christmas 2004, All the best to Felicity, Please enjoy this! Lorraine Blair. About fine. A45808 £35
KANGRO, Bernard. EARTHBOUND. SELECTED POEMS OF BERNARD KANGRO. Tulimuld Press, Lund (Sweden), 1951. First Edition In English. Small 4to. Wraps. pp 79. 18 illustrations by Endel Koks. Translated from the Estonian by W. K. Matthews. Estonian nature poetry. Wraps, one cover bumped else clean, very good copy. A10872 £25
KANGXI PERIOD. CLASSICAL CHINESE CARPETS IN WESTERN COLLECTIONS. THE KANGXI PERIOD, 1661-1722. The Textile Gallery, London, 2002. First Edition. Wraps. 4to, pp 51. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Very good indeed. A80534 £23
KANIN, Garson. REMEMBERING MR. MAUGHAM. (SIGNED). Atheneum, New York, 1966. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp vi, 313. Foreword by Noel Coward. Signed presentation from the author: '10 May 67/ To the one and only/ Sniff (?)/ with her second proposal in three years!/ from her devoted/ Gan/ Beverley Hills.' Very good. A60438 £20
KANNAN, K. Kunhi. THE WEST. A STUDY. S. Ganesan, Madras, 1928. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp [viii], 355. Presentation copy: 'With the compliments of/ the author.' An attempt to describe the 'regulating principles of the West.' Corners slightly bumped, short closed tear at base of spine, short scratch to edge of cover, else very good indeed. A57825 £24
KANTARIS, Sylvia. THE TENTH MUSE. (SIGNED) Harry Chambers, Peterloo Poets, Cornwall, 1983. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 64. Signed presentation copy 'For James\with very best wishes\Sylvia Kantaris\(Totleigh, Sept.1983).' ISBN 0905291484. Wraps VG+. A56593 £16
KANTER, Trudi. SOME GIRLS, SOME HATS AND HITLER. A LOVE STORY. Neville Spearman, Sudbury, Suffolk, 1984. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 254. One photo illustration. Signed presentation copy to Lord Lever: 'Harold, Lord Lever of Manchester, I know you loved Walter and you were a good friend of mine. Thank you. Trudi Kanter (Ellis).' Walter was Trudi Kanter's husband (Walter Ehrlich). A love story and a true story. ISBN 854351450. Near fine in near fine dust wrapper. A19357 £30
KANTOR, Mackinlay. THE BOY IN THE DARK. Mark Twain Society, Miss., 1937. pp 12. Foreword by Cyril Clemens. Short story with fantasy elements. Signed presentation copy from Cyril Clemens to WW Jacobs. Wraps, covers soiled & sl stained –– g/vg. A18273 £18
KANTOROWICZ, Ernst. FREDERICK THE SECOND 1194-1250. Constable, London, 1931. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxvii, 724. One map. Original publishers Good only copy with tape reinforcement at spine and worn boards with clean text. and folding map at rear. A62747 £30
KANY, Charles E. LIFE AND MANNERS IN MADRID 1750-1800. University Of California Press, Berkeley, 1932. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xiii, 483. 79 illustrations. Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Sound near VG copy with some mottling and slight marking to covers. A49408 £38
KAPLAN, H. J. ANYWHERE ELSE. Secker And Warburg, London, 1951. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 224. Dustjacket designed by Reinganum. Fiction, set in Paris and ending in a 'scrofulous building off the Place Maubert.' Endpapers slightly browned otherwise VG+ in near VG dust jacket with slight edgewear and occasional repair. A28135 £30
KAPLAN, Jeffrey (edits). Contributors Include Eugene Gallagher, Benjamin Beit-hallahmi, Ian Reader, Leena Malkki. MILLENIAL VIOLENCE. PAST, PRESENT AND FUTURE. Frank Cass, London, 2002. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 318. Apocalypticism, cults, Project Megiddo, Doomsday religious movements, etc. Contributors include Eugene Gallagher, Benjamin Beit-Hallahmi, Ian Reader, Leena Malkki. ISBN 0714652946. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A51374 £24
KAPLAN, Dana Evan. PLATFORMS AND PRAYER BOOKS: THEOLOGICAL AND LITURGICAL PERSPECTIVES ON REFORM JUDAISM. Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc. Lanham, Md 2002. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp xii, 317. ISBN: 0742515486 Fine. A81371 £20
KAPOOR, Anish. ANISH KAPOOR. University Of California Press, Berkeley, 1998. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 4to (22cm x 22cm). Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. With essays by Homi K. Bhabha and Pier Luigi Tazzi. ISBN: 1-85332-178-8 Pages: 120 Very slightly rubbed else about fine. A39955 £75
KAPP, K. William. THE SOCIAL COSTS OF PRIVATE ENTERPRISE. Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Ma, 1950. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xii, 287. VG+/VG. Decent copy. A45279 £28
KAPP, Robert A. SZECHWAN AND THE CHINESE REPUBLIC; PROVINCIAL MILITARISM AND CENTRAL POWER, 1911-1938. Yale University Press, New Haven 1973. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. 8 illustratins, 5 maps. ISBN: 0-300-01604-2 Pages: 198 Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied); VG. A47454 £18
KAPPELER, Alphons. EIN FALL VON "PSEUDOLOGIA PHANTASTICA" IN DER DEUTSCHEN LITERATUR. FRITZ RECK - MALLECZEWEN. MIT TOTALBIBLIOGRAPHIE. BAND 2. Alfred Kummerle, Goppingen, 1975. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp xiii, (299)-641. Odd volume: Goppinger Arbeiten zur Germanistik, Nr. 72. Minor ex-library stamp otherwise VG. A80708 £20
KAPS, Fred. Ken Brooke & Frank Farrow. FRED KAPS LECTURE. Ken Brooke's Magic Place, London, 1973. First Edition. Wraps. 4to, pp 11. Slight soiling; VG. A81662 £30
KAPUR, Harish. DISTANT NEIGHBOURS: CHINA AND EUROPE. (SIGNED) Pinter Publishers, London, 1990. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Many tables. Signed presentation copy: 'To Sir Percy Craddock/ with regards/ Harish Kapur/ 4/2/1992.' ISBN: 0861871227 Pages: 231 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A62773 £25
KAPUSCINSKI, Ryszard. LAPIDARIUM. Czytelnik, 1987. Foolscap. Appears to be cyclo style or carbon copy of the original typed manuscript in Polish, with original pencil crosses in the margins. Signed by author, in Warsaw 1990 on front page. 150 pages loose in plain card wraparound folder with ribbon tie. Poland's leading journalist (obit 2007) and the author of 'Shining Allegories'. This typescript is dated CZYTELNIK 1987 and was published in English in 1990. Very good indeed. A58663 £200
KARADAWI, Ahmad. REFUGEE POLICY IN SUDAN, 1967-1984. Berghahn Books, New York 1999. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Tables, figures. ISBN: 1-57181-708-5 Pages: 262 Fine. A48628 £25
KARAGIANNIS, Nathalie (Edits). Contributors Include Peter Wagner, William Outhwaite, Nathalie Karagiannis, Schirin Amir- Moazami. EUROPEAN SOLIDARITY. Liverpool University Press, Liverpool 2007. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Contributors include Peter Wagner, William Outhwaite, Nathalie Karagiannis, Schirin Amir- Moazami. ISBN: 1-84631-080-6 Pages: 246 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A45604 £28
KARAM, John Tofik. ANOTHER ARABESQUE: SYRIAN-LEBANESE ETHNICITY IN NEOLIBERAL BRAZIL. Temple University Press Philadelphia 2007. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp xii, 214. ISBN: 1592135404 Fine. A81404 £18
KARAS - LAVOV, Georgi. TANGO AND OTHER STORIES. Sofia Press, Sofia, Bulgaria, No Date (About 1965). First Edition Of This Translation. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. pp 276. Translated by M. Todorov. Short stories. Very good. A53586 £20
KARATANI, Kojin. TRANSCRITIQUE. ON KANT AND MARX. The M I T Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts, 2003. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xv, 366. Philosophy, metaphysics, socialism, etc. Translated by Sabu Kohso. ISBN 0262112744. F/NF. A54975 £23
KARAZINE, Princesse Xenia. LECONS D' AMOUR. Baudiniere, Paris, 1924. First Edition. Wraps. Small oblong 4to. pp 70. One of an unstated limited number of copies signed by the author. Advice to youth on how to be successful in the 'Jeu Divin'; mildly erotic. White wraps, onset title label, text printed in red & black. Wraps very faintly creased, short closed tear lower cover; very good indeed copy in torn printed glassine dust jacket stating this edition to be unexpurgated. A12444 £32
KARCZMARZ, Eva. WISIENKA: A LITTLE POLISH GIRL TELLS HER OWN TRUE STORY!, 1939-1942 C & G Enterprises Barnstaple 1997. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp iii, 79. ISBN: 0952394952 Very good indeed. A81931 £20
KARG, Henry. SHOE REPAIRING. The Bruce Publishing Company, Milwaukee, 1950. Fifth Printing. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp vi, 168. 213 figure. Ex Library copy with the usual markings, labels and stamps otherwise slight wear; VG. A61479 £30
KARIMI, Simin (Edit). WORD ORDER AND SCRAMBLING. Blackwell Pub., Malden, Mass. 2003. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Tables, figures. ISBN: 0-631-23327-X Pages: 385 Fine. A30172 £20
KARLGREN, . ON THE DATE OF THE PIAO - BELLS.. The Bulletin Of The Museum Of Far Eastern Antiquities, No. 6; Stockholm 1934., . First edition thus Academic Offprint. Wraps. Very good. 4to. 137-149pp. A5550 £16
KARLGREN, Bernhard. SOUND AND SYMBOL IN CHINESE. (SIGNED) Oxford University Press, London, 1923. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 112. Language and Literature series. Presentation copy: 'Dr E. Sapir/ with the compliments of/ the author.' Covers a little rubbed and scuffed, slight wear at spine ends; sound VG-. A47663 £22
KARLIN, Daniel. PROUST'S ENGLISH. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 14 illustrations. ISBN: 0-19-925688-8 Pages: 248 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A26754 £22
KARLIN, Daniel. PROUST'S ENGLISH. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiii, 229. 13 illustrations. ISBN 0199256888. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A27621 £18
KARLSSON, Stefan. Rory Mcturk (Translator). THE ICELANDIC LANGUAGE. Viking Society For Northern Research, University College London, 2004. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 84. Slight creasing VG+. A81116 £16
KARMA, Ura. DEITIES, ARCHERS, AND PLANNERS IN THE ERA OF DECENTRALISATION. Karma Ura, Bhutan 2004. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Bhutan history, religion and government. Very ucommon. ISBN: 9993663301 Pages: 323 Slight bumping, dust jacket has slight edgewear otherwise VG+/VG+. A47524 £130
KAROL, Eitan And Finch Allibone. CHARLES HOLDEN ARCHITECT 1875-1960. No Publisher Noted (Royal Institute Of British Architects?) London, 1988. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 35. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Exhibition catalogue. Very good indeed. A60356 £30
KAROL, Eitan And Finch Allibone. CHARLES HOLDEN ARCHITECT 1875-1960. (SIGNED). No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted (Uk), 1988. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 36. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Signed by Eitan Karol. Architecture. Exhibition catalogue. About fine. A60129 £30
KAROLYI, Count Michael. FIGHTING THE WORLD: THE STRUGGLE FOR PEACE. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner And Co., London, 1924. First English Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 464. Two portraits. Translated by E. W. Dickes. Autobiography, October Revolution, Hungarian history. Bright clean about fine. Excellent condition. A29453 £60
KAROUZOU, Semni. THE AMASIS PAINTER. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1956. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Original publisher's blue buckram lettered gilt at the spine. pp xii, 46 and 44 plates. From the series 'Oxford Monographs on Classical Archaeology.' VG+ in slightly tatty and chipped VG- dust jacket. A29771 £50
KARP, Jonathan. THE POLITICS OF JEWISH COMMERCE: ECONOMIC THOUGHT AND EMANCIPATION IN EUROPE, 1638-1848. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 2008. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, ppx, 379. ISBN: 0521873932 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A45684 £40
KARP, Serguei And Georges Dulac. LES ARCHIVES DE L' EST ET LA FRANCE DES LUMIERES. 2 VOLUMES. Centre International D' Etude Du Xviiie Siecle, Ferney- Voltaire, 2007. First Edition. Wraps. 2 volumes. Illustrated wraps. Large 8vos (18cm x 27cm). pp xxvi, 870. French text. ISBN: 9782845590441 2 volumes. About fine. Excellent condition. A38771 £100
KASAIPWALOVA, John. RELUCTANT FLAME. Pan African Pocket Poets, Papua New Guinea, 1971. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 10. Cover design by Georgina Beier. Poetry. Very good indeed. A12068 £28
KAST, Pierre. (translated From French By Peter De Polnay.) THE VAMPIRES OF ALFAMA. W. H. Allen, London, 1976. First U.k. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 181. Translated from the French by Peter de Polnay, -- ‘...frenziedly erotic' vampire novel. VG+ / VG+. Bright dust jacket. A25745 £17
KASTNER, L. E. A HISTORY OF FRENCH VERSIFICATION. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1903. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp xx, 312. Uncut. Slight rubbing at extremities, endpapers browned; near VG. A31989 £16
KASUYA, Masahiro. SAINT FRANCIS AND THE WOLF. J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd, London 1983. First English Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Children's illustrated story book. ISBN: 0-460-06124-0 Pages: 28 Fine. A61604 £25
KATAYEV (KATAEV) Valentin Petrovich. THE BLUE SCARF. ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT IN RUSSIAN. (SIGNED BY KATAEV) 1942. Foolscap folder. 68 pages typed in Cyrillic. Signed in red crayon on the last page by Katayev with a few corrections and annotations in his hand. String bound with first page a little creased and brown wraps in worn and slight marked condition, text very good. Title on cover in typed Russian (Cyrillic) on label. Bought from the estate of Richard Hare (1907 - 1966). He was a scholar and expert on Russian literature and art. He wrote several books on Russian literature including 'Pioneers of Russian Social Thought (1951) and 'The Art and Artists of Russia' (1965.) He was married to the Latvian sculptor Dora Gordine. This Katayev (1897 - 1886) play appeared in 1943 and is described in the Oxford Companion to the Theatre as an 'amusing trifle.' His most successful play was Squaring the Circle (1928). The manuscript also has the words 'Mr. Reavey' on the back of one page. This is likely to be the translator and writer (Russian born) George Reavey (1907 - 1976) he published Soviet Literature Today in 1946. It was probably submitted to him for translation but there is no record of a published version. A43933 £1,200
KATAYEV, Valentin. THE SMALL FARM IN THE STEPPE. Lawrence And Wishart, London 1958.,, .. 1st UK ed. pp 286. Hardback. Translated from the Russian by Ann Bostock. Vg+ in pictorial d/w. A2104 £20
KATHARINE, DUCHESS OF ATHOLL. (Katharine Marjory Ramsay). WORKING PARTNERSHIP, BEING THE LIVES OF JOHN GEORGE, 8TH DUKE OF ATHOLL AND OF HIS WIFE KATHARINE MARJORY RAMSAY. (SIGNED) Arthur Barker, London, 1958. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 256. 4 plates. Signed presentation from the author: ''To Mr. Van Thal/ from K. M. Atholl.' Autobiography. F/VG+. A43043 £35
KATICIC, Radoslav And Slobodan P. Novak. TWO THOUSAND YEARS OF WRITING IN CROATIA. S N V, Zagreb, 1989. Second Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 180. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Literary history of Croatia. Some lean at spine otherwise VG+/VG+. A26522 £25
KATS, J. THE RAMAYANA AS SCULPTURED IN RELIEFS IN JAVANESE TEMPLES/ HET RAMAYANA OP JAVAANSCHE TEMPEL RELIEFS. G. Kolff, Batavia, Leiden, No Date (1929?). First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 20 (text) and 34 pages of illustrations. Text in English and Dutch. Temples. Slight creasing and slight wear at spine, corners a little creased otherwise VG. A26404 £30
KATZ, Bernard. HOW TO TURN CUSTOMER SERVICE INTO CUSTOMER SALES. (SIGNED) Ntc Business Books, Lincolnwood, Il, 1988 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 168. Signed presentation from the author. ISBN: 0844231703 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A49910 £18
KATZ, Katarina. GENDER, WORK AND WAGES IN THE SOVIET UNION. A LEGACY OF DISCRIMINATION. Palgrave, Basingstoke, 2001. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xvii, 288. Tables, figures. ‘The first study to apply modern econometrics to survey data collected in the USSR.' ISBN 0333734149 Fine in VG dust jacket, very slightly marked on spine. A14136 £22
KATZ, Michael And Edward Morrissey. A COLORING BOOK. (COLOURING.) Right Now Press, New York, 1971. First Edition. Wraps. Drawing pad format (8.5 inches x 14 inches). pp 28 (printed recto only). Poetry by Michael Katz, illustrations by Edward Morrissey. Covers slightly stained otherwise VG. A21112 £40
KATZENELLENBOGEN, S. E. RAILWAYS AND THE COPPER MINES OF KATANGA The Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1973. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Frontis portrait, one folding map at rear. ISBN: 0198216769 Pages: 180 Ex- I. C. I. Library with some stamps else VG. A60871 £35
KAUDERS, Anthony D. DEMOCRATIZATION AND THE JEWS. MUNICH, 1945- 1965. University Of Nebraska Press, And The Vidal Sassoon International Center For The Study Of Antisemitism (Sicsa), Lincoln (Nebraska) And London, 2004. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp ix, 326. Review copy with slip. The 'Jewish Question' in post-World War Two Munich. ISBN 0803227639. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A22440 £28
KAUFFER, Mcknight. BOOKPLATE FOR IFAN KYRLE FLETCHER. Circa 1940.,, .. 5 1/2" by 3 1/2". Bookplate was designed for Ifan Kyrle Fletcher by E. McKnight Kauffer. The design, black, blue and orange printed on white, is of a figure in period costume holding a mask. Above the figure are the words ''The play's the thing''; below is the owner's name. Fine A2077 £12
KAUFFMAN, Reginald Wright. BLIND MAN. Hurst & Blackett, London, No Date (1925). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 285. Uncut. Long (100 words+) signed presentation from the author in Switzerland on front endpaper to one Sir Francis Humphries, dated 1926. Thriller in Hubin. Lean at spine and spine ends very slightly rubbed, spine slightly tanned, corners bumped, covers slightly soiled (with small stain at rear). Inner hinge slightly cracked at front and rear. About VG. A23475 £40
KAUFMAN, Gerald. MY LIFE IN THE SILVER SCREEN. Faber And Faber, London, 1985. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 159. Signed presentation from the author. ISBN: 0571134939 Fine/near fine. A44034 £18
KAUFMAN, Richard. THE INTERLOCKED PRODUCTION OF COINS. Richard Kaufman, No Place Noted (Usa), 1977. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Rung bound illustrated wraps. pp 29 printed recto only. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Magic tricks using coins. Very good indeed. A59926 £40
KAUFMAN, Shirley. THE FLOOR KEEPS TURNING. University Of Pittsburgh Press, Pittsburgh, 1970. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 100. Signed presentation copy to Frank and Anne Kermode signed in Jerusalem 1981: ‘For Anne and Frank- since we all have former lives- with affection- Shirley, Jerusalem, December, 1981.' Poetry. VG+ in clean price-clipped VG dust jacket. A15969 £16
KAUFMAN, Edy. CRISIS IN ALLENDE'S CHILE: NEW PERSPECTIVES Praeger New York 1988. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Tables, figures. Chilean history, military, politics. ISBN: 0-275-92822-5 Pages: 376 Near fine. A38350 £55
KAUFMANN, Carl Maria HANDBUCH DER CHRISTLICHEN ARCHAOLOGIE. Ferdinand Schoningh, Paderborn, 1913. Second Enlarged And Improved Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. Patterned beige publisher's binding. pp xvii, 814. 500 illustrations, plans and designs. German text. Religion, archaeology, etc. Spine slightly faded otherwise VG. A50809 £20
KAUNITZ, R. V. JAGDKAMER DES REICHSGRAFEN R. V. KAUNITZ. SCHLOSS NEUSCHLOSS/ TEIL. 2 VOLUMES. Galerie Fischer, Luzern And Zurich, 1935- 1936. First Editions. Wraps. 2 volumes. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 20 with 24 plates & 22 with 32 plates. German text. Auction catalogues- arrows, swords, guns with decorative handles, crossbows, etc. 2 volumes. Sound but a little chipped at spine and slight marks; VG-. Prices fetched pencilled in margins of volume one. Rear corner of volume 2 creased/ closed tear to edge of last page. A26073 £65
KAUPPI, Niilo. DEMOCRACY, SOCIAL RESOURCES AND POLITICAL POWER IN THE EUROPEAN UNION. Manchester University, Manchester; New York 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, figures. ISBN: 0-7190-7058-9 Pages: 211 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A29984 £30
KAUSHAL, . MANAGEMENT IN AMERICAN PEN INDUSTRY. WITH LESSONS FOR INDIA.. Balkrishna B. C. Lucknow 1961., . First edition. Hardback.Dust jacket. pp 79 with bibliography.. A research study of management policies and practices in some leading American fountain pen firms-- Esterbrook, Parker, Waterman, Sheaffer, Mahtre etc., Vg in vg d/w with ink initial on cover. A4846 £25
KAUSIKA, Narayana. MY FATHER IN HEAVEN OR THE THEORY AND PRACTICE OF THE NEW EVOLUTION. N. G. V. Aiyer, Nemmara (Cochin, South India), 1938. First Edition. Wraps. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 260. Initialled presentation copy. The Higher Life, Non - violence and Love. Stiff wraps with dust jacket. Slight wear otherwise VG. A12678 £20
KAUSIKA, Narayana. SENSOMETER OR THE SCIENTIFIC STANDARD FOR WORLD RECONSTRUCTION. N. G. V. Aiyer, Nemmara (Cochin) South India, (1939.) First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp iii, 23. Initialled presentation copy ‘With the best compliments of the author.' The Sensometer appears to be ‘a mathematical measurement of values on scientific lines but taking into account the subjective values of life in relation to the ultimate values pertaining to truth...' The text is accompanied by technical charts. Pamphlet rebound with printed front wrap onset to new front board. Vg. A14558 £35
KAUTSKY, Karl. THOMAS MORE AND HIS UTOPIA, WITH A HISTORICAL INTRODUCTION. A. & C. Black, London, 1927 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp vii, 250. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt on spine, slightly nicked at head of spine else VG. A61770 £20
KAUTSKY, Karl. Max Montgelas And Walther Schucking (Editors). OUTBREAK OF THE WORLD WAR. GERMAN DOCUMENTS. Oxford University Press, New York, 1924 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 688. Ex-library copy with label at spine & 2 circular stamps of the Pedagogische Hochschule in Potsdam. Covers slightly marked & slightly soiled otherwise sound near VG. A45045 £200
KAVAN, Anna. SLEEP HAS HIS HOUSE. Cassell, London, 1948. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers red cloth lettered black on spine. pp 190. Covers a lttle mottled, slightly spotted and discoloured; VG-. Sound fairly reasonable copy of the first edition. A39486 £36
KAVAN, Anna. SLEEP HAS HIS HOUSE. Jonathan Cape, London, 1948 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 190. Name and address on pastedown (obscured by the d/w) o/w vg+ in complete about vg pictorial d/w (Michael Ayrton) with slight wear and rubbing. Autobiographical study in form of a novel. A39538 £120
KAVAN, Anna. WHO ARE YOU? Scorpion Press, Lowestoft (Suffolk), 1963. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 117. Fiction. Neat name and address on fep o/w about fine in nicked and sl chipped near vg d/w. A20013 £30
KAVANAGH, P. J. ON THE WAY TO THE DEPOT. (SIGNED) Chatto & Windus, London, 1967. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 48. Signed presentation from the author to poet James Motion: 'Love to James/ from/ Patrick, March 16 1967.' Poetry. Rear cover slightly marked otherwise VG. A40578 £24
KAVANAGH, P. J. A KIND OF JOURNAL, 1987-2002. (SIGNED) Carcanet, Manchester 2003. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Signed presentation from the author to James Michie: 'A missile for James/ from old friend Patrick.' Also signed on title page. ISBN: 1-85754-632-6 Pages: 243 About fine. A40265 £28
KAVANAGH, Patrick. BY NIGHT UNSTARRED. The Goldsmith Press, The Curragh, Ireland, 1977. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 199. Autobiographical novel. Neat inscription (non-authorial) on front endpaper otherwise fine in VG+ price-clipped dust jacket with 2 closed tears and no loss. Excellent condition. A48471 £40
KAVANAGH, P. J. PEOPLE AND PLACES: A SELECTION 1975-1987. SIGNED Carcanet, Manchester 1988. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 272. Signed on title page. ISBN: 0856357472 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A82002 £18
KAVIRAJ, Gopinath. GLEANINGS FROM THE HISTORY AND BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE NYAYA- VAISESIKA LITERATURE. R. K. Maitra, On Behalf Of Indian Studies Past And Present Calcutta, 1961. Reprint. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 85. From the philosophy collection of Indian academic N S Junankar, author of 'Gautama: The Nyaya Philosophy' (Delhi 1978) with his ownership signature on the front endpaper. Philosophy, Indian logic. VG+ in chipped VG- dust jacket. A24038 £30
KAWABATA, Yasunari. BEAUTY AND SADNESS. Secker & Warburg, London, 1975. First U. K. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Uncut. Translated by Howard HIbbett. ISBN: 0-436-23124-7 Pages: 216 Fine/near fine. A62550 £25
KAWAMATA. Tadashi. (Text By W. Valentin Jurjevec, Gabriele Koller, Rudiger Wischenbart, Elfi Tripamer). KAWAMATA. TRAM PASSAGE. Stadt Raum Remise, Vienna, 1995. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 86. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Text in German and English. Vienna Remise, trams, etc. About fine. A27861 £25
KAWAMURA, T., T. B. Fitzpatrick And M. Seiji (Edit). BIOLOGY OF NORMAL AND ABNORMAL MELANOCYTES. (SIGNED) University Of Tokyo Press, Tokyo, 1971. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xvii, 411. Tables, figures, illustrations. Signed on label pasted on half-title: 'To Prof. Dr. Niebauer/ As memories of your visit to Japan/ Taro Kawamura Makato Seiji.' Fine in VG dust jacket with slight edgewear. A48828 £45
KAWANISHI, Hirosuke. ENTERPRISE UNIONISM IN JAPAN. Kegan Paul, London, New York, 1992. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xxvi, 468. Figures, tables. Review copy with slip noting the book's price. Translated by Ross E. Mouer. ‘A detailed study of the Japanese enterprise union, a unique form of union organization.' Fine in fine dust wrapper. A12860 £22
KAY, David And Lynda Springate, AUTOMOTIVE MASCOTS: A COLLECTOR'S GUIDE TO BRITISH MARQUE, CORPORATE AND ACCESSORY MASCOTS. Veloce Publishing, Dorchester, 1999. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. SMall 4to. pp 160. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 1901295427 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A63063 £120
KAY, Ernest. THE WIT OF HAROLD WILSON. SIGNED Leslie Frewin, London, 1967. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 83. Signed presentation copy. Very good indeed in very good indeed price-clipped dust wrapper. A82162 £18
KAY, John. FOUNDATIONS OF CORPORATE SUCCESS: HOW BUSINESS STRATEGIES ADD VALUE. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1993. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, figures, illustrations. ISBN: 0-19-828781-X Pages: 416 VG+/VG+. A34338 £18
KAY, Joseph. THE SOCIAL CONDITION AND EDUCATION OF THE PEOPLE IN ENGLAND AND EUROPE. Irish Univesity Press, Shannon, 1971. Two Volumes. Facsimile Of 1850 Edition. Hardbacks. No Dust Jackets. Two volumes. 8vos. pp xv, 616 & viii, 540. From The Development of Industrial Society Series. ISBN 071651565. Two volumes. Both about fine. A25455 £30
KAY, Kathleen. MERCI. Editions De La Grisiere, Paris, 1971. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 32. French text. Signed presentation copy: ' a ma chere Denise, avec tous mes remerciements et toute mons affections, kathleen Kay. Le 24 Avril 1971.' Poetry. Cover slightly spotted otherwise VG. A53277 £20
KAY, Kathleen. MERCI. Editions De La Grisiere, Paris, 1971. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 32. French text. Signed presentation copy. Poetry. Very good. A53278 £22
KAY, Kathleen. MODULATIONS. Editions De La Grisiere, Paris, 1973. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 37. French text. Signed presentation copy: ' A Denise, avec mes biens sinceres remerciements et toute mon amitie, Kathleen Kay, Noel 1973.' Poetry. Very good indeed. A53279 £24
KAY, Kay. RAINDROPS IN SUNSHINE. A. H. And A. W. Reed, Dunedin And Wellington, 1938. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 26. Poetry. Signed presentation from the author: 'With Best Wishes from/ the author/K. E. Knight.' Very good indeed. A36547 £30
KAY, Sarah. THE PLACE OF THOUGHT: THE COMPLEXITY OF ONE IN LATE MEDIEVAL FRENCH DIDACTIC POETRY. University Of Pennsylvania Press, Philadelphia 2007. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 10 figures. ISBN: 0-8122-4007-3 Pages: 236 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A47304 £30
KAYAMA, Matazo. THE WORKS OF MATAZO KAYAMA. Gakken, No Place Noted (Tokyo?), 1990. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Folio (27cm x 37cm). pp 147. Japanese text. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout, with mnay folding plates. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. About fine. A48728 £90
KAYE, G. R. HINDU ASTRONOMY. MEMOIRS OF THE ARCHAEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF INDIA, NO. 18. Government Of India Central Publications Branch, Calcutta, 1924. First Edition. Hardback. 4to, pp ii, 134. Original wraps bound in green cloth lettered gilt on spine. Ex-British Astronomical Association library with a few small unobtrusive stamps, sound VG. A81284 £40
KAYE, H. B. YOU ONLY DIE ONCE. John Gifford, London, No Date (Dated In Hubin As 1950). First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 187. Thriller- Red Rafferty and his henchman Benny'...hot on the trail of a Fascist terror gang.' Clean VG copy browned on endpapers in chipped and nicked colourful VG- dustjacket. A21180 £23
KAYE, John William (Edits). (Lord Metcalfe). SELECTIONS FROM THE PAPERS OF LORD METCALFE. Smith, Elder And Co., London, 1855. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Rebound without half-title in maroon cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp xvi, 477. The last page (before the adverts) us a 'glossary of Indian Terms.' Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A61738 £60
KAYE, Marvin. THE HISTRIONIC HOLMES. AN ANALYSIS AND DISSERTATION ON THE IMPERSONATORY GENIUS OF SHERLOCK HOLMES. Luther Norris, Culver City, Ca, 1971. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 52, illustrations. Very good. A80469 £20
KAYIRA, . I WILL TRY.. Doubleday & Co., New York 1965., . First edition. Hardback. Very good indeed in clean very good dust jacket with small chip at rear and minor wear. 251pp. Author's first book. Malawi novelist. A4901A £25
KAYIRA, . JINGALA.. Doubleday & Co., New York 1969., . First edition. Hardback. Very good indeed in very good dust jacket, sunned at spine. 160pp. Novel by Malawi writer. A4903A £16
KAYIRA, . THE LOOMING SHADOW.. Doubleday & Co., New York 1967., . First edition. Hardback. Fine in near fine dust jacket. 143pp. A4900A £20
KAYMAN, Martin A. THE MODERNISM OF EZRA POUND: THE SCIENCE OF POETRY. Palgrave Macmillan, London 1986. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-333-39392-9 Pages: 208 NF/NF, faint shelf-wear. Excellent condition. A44917 £30
KAZANTZIS, Judith. A POEM FOR GUATEMALA. Greville Press, Warwick, 1988. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 14. Frontis illustration. Signed presentation copy: ' Audrey Nicolson with best wishes from Judith Kazantzis.' Poety. Very good indeed. A20028 £18
KAZANTZIS, Judith. TWO POEMS. The Many Press, London, 1979 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 2. No. 153 of 200 copies. Very good. A62027 £18
KEABLE, Gladys. TO-MORROW SLOWLY COMES: A BRIEF ACCOUNT OF SIXTY YEARS OF WORK FOR BETTER TOWNS IN AN UNSPOILED COUNTRYSIDE. Town And Country Planning Association, London, 1963. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Plastic rung bound wraps. pp 63. Town planning. Very good (slight crease to first few pages, covers slightly browned at edges). A48996 £40
KEACH, William. ELIZABETHAN EROTIC NARRATIVES. IRONY AND PATHOS IN THE OVIDIAN POETRY OF SHAKESPEARE, MARLOWE, AND THEIR CONTEMPORARIES. Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick, N.j. 1986. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-8135-0830-4 Pages: 277 VG+ in scuffed clean VG price-clipped dust jacket. A35626 £26
KEALEY, Gregory S. And Bryan D. Palmer. DREAMING OF WHAT MIGHT BE: THE KNIGHTS OF LABOR IN ONTARIO, 1880-1900. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge [Cambridgeshire]; New York 1982. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Tables, figures, maps. ISBN: 0-521-24430-7 Pages: 487 About fine. A47293 £35
KEANE, Molly And Snaffles. RED LETTER DAYS. Andre Deutsch, London, 1987. First Edition Thus. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 96. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout, and 8 in colour. F/VG+ (spine of jacket slightly sunned but no nicks or chips). Excellent condition. A58128 £18
KEARNEY, Richard. ON PAUL RICOEUR. THE OWL OF MINERVA. Ashgate, Aldershot, 2004. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Apparently issued without dustjacket. pp v, 186. Philosophy, myth, ethics. From the series Transcending Boundaries in Philosophy and Theology. About fine, with £47.50 sticker on rear board. A23199 £36
KEARNEY, Richard. THE WAKE OF IMAGINATION: IDEAS OF CREATIVITY IN WESTERN CULTURE. Hutchinson, London 1988. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. 10+ illustrations. ISBN: 0-09-173171-2 Pages: 467 Very good indeed. A62551 £25
KEARNS, Gerry. GEOPOLITICS AND EMPIRE: THE LEGACY OF HALFORD MACKINDER. Oxford University Press, New York, N.y. 2009. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, figures. ISBN: 0-19-923011-0 Pages: 344 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A61189 £36
KEARSEY, A. A STUDY OF THE STRATEGY AND TACTICS OF THE 1796 CAMPAIGN ILLUSTRATING THE PRINCIPLES OF WAR. William Kelly, London, 1928. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Red printed wraps. pp 53. One map. Very good. Map at rear has a few neat colour pencil additions and there is some erasable pencil lining in text by scholarly former owner. A25945 £30
KEARTON, Richard. NATURE'S CAROL SINGERS. Cassell, London, 1906. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp [xviii], 251 and 8pp ads at rear. Illustrated throughout with photgraphs by Cherry and R. Kearton. With autographed letter signed from Ardingley loosely inserted about getting his brother (Cherry Kearton) to photograph some birds. Ornithology. Bookplate on front endpaper, a tatty picture of Richard Kearton on pastedown; VG. A26137 £30
KEARY, C. F. RELIGIOUS HOURS. Constable, London, 1916. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. Dark blue cloth lettered gilt. pp 54. Poetry. Loosely inserted is a letter from Professor Edwyn Bevan (King's College, London- historian and philosopher) on Athenaeum note paper to poet Laurence Binyon recommending the books 'tender and beautiful spirit' and pointing up Keary's connection to the British Museum. Near fine. A26510 £40
KEATING, H. R. F. A RUSH ON THE ULTIMATE. Victor Gollancz, London, 1961. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 240. Murder mystery. Signed presentation from the author to Adrianne and Mario: 'Adrianne and Mario/ both well equipped/ to comment on the/ legal implications of/ murder with matter/ aforethought/ Harry.' Adrianne Uziell-Hamilton was a much respected London political figure and a high court judge. Slight worm hole in spine hinge otherwise VG+ in slightly nicked VG dust jacket. A29787 £90
KEATING, H. R. F. DEATH AND THE VISITING FIREMEN. (SIGNED). Victor Gollancz, London, 1959. Second Impression. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 256. Fiction. Signed by the author on title page. Signed presentation from the author on endpaper: 'Adrianne and Mario/ Written while/ contemplating your/ kitchen window/ Harry.' Fine in slightly browned VG+ dust jacket. A60751 £35
KEATING, H. R. F. JACK THE LADY KILLER. Flambard, Hexham, 1999. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 160. 7 illustrations. Signed presentation from the author: 'For Adrianne, who never/ knew her old friend was a bit/ of a mimic/ H. R. F. Keating.' Mystery set in the Punjab in 1935. About fine. A58667 £45
KEATING, H. R. F. THE DOG IT WAS THAT DIED. Victor Gollancz, London, 1962. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 208. Fiction. Signed presentation from the author: 'Adrianne and Mario/ If Etain in this/ book has any charm/ it derives from A./ Harry.' Also signed on title page 'H. R. F. Keating.' Bottom of spine slightly faded otherwise VG+ in chipped and nicked good only tatty dust jacket. A29574 £60
KEATING, H. R. F. UNDER A MONSOON CLOUD. (SIGNED) Viking, New York, 1986. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 221. Signed presentation from the author: 'For Adrianne and Mario/ who knew the./ author even before/ he was an author/ Harry/ The Middle Temple/ 23/Nov/87.' Also signed on title page. Adrianne Uziell-Hamilton was a much respected London political figure and a high court judge. Mario was her husband and also a well respected legal figure. Fine/ Near fine (edges of jacket very slightly creased). A58690 £90
KEATING, P. J. THE HAUNTED STUDY: A SOCIAL HISTORY OF THE ENGLISH NOVEL, 1875-1914. Secker & Warburg, London 1989. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-436-23248-0 Pages: 533 Fine/near fine (dust jacket slightly sunned). A62552 £27
KEATING, H. R. F (Edits). BLOOD ON MY MIND. A COLLECTION OF NEW PIECES BY MEMBERS OF THE CRIME WRITERS' ASSOCIATION ABOUT REAL CRIMES, SOME NOTABLE AND SOME OBSCURE. Macmillan, London, 1972. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 190. Signed presentation from the author: 'For Mario Fifty/from/Sheila and Harry/ still forty-something, 4. May 72.' Also signed on title page by Keating in same hand. Fine in about VG+ dust jacket with 2 closed tears and very slight nicks but no loss. A36219 £45
KEATS-ROHAN, Katharine (K. S. B.) WOMAN OF SHADOWS. Merlin Books, Braunton, Devon, 1984. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Glossy stiffish wraps. pp 48. Poetry, some sapphic. ISBN 0863031714. Very good indeed. A21158 £25
KEATS, John. LA VEILLE DE LA SAINTE- AGNES. Privately Printed By F. Paillart, Abbeville, 1913. First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Wraps. pp 35. Uncut. Les Amis d' édouard No. 17. No. 44 of 76 signed by Edouard. French text. Translated into French by the Duchess de Clermont- Tonnerre. Very slight soiling otherwise VG or better. Bon etat. A26448 £35
KEATS, John. THE EVE OF SAINT MARK. Birmingham School Of Printing, Birmingham, 1930. First Edition Thus. 8vo, pp 9. Very good indeed. String bound printed wraps. A80052 £16
KEATS, Victor. CHESS, JEWS, AND HISTORY. VOLUME 1. Oxford Academia Publishers, Oxford 1994. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. This volume only, with an introduction by Chimen Abramsky. Signed letter loosely inserted. ISBN: 1-899237-00-3 Pages: 400 Very good indeed. A33846 £65
KEATS, Victor. CHESSMEN FOR COLLECTORS. B.t. Batsford, London 1985. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-7134-1718-8 Pages: 240 Fine in near fine d/w with very slight shelf wear. A42498 £100
KEAY, David. FAKE BOOK. Published By Author (Pretend-A Press), New York, 1999. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps--i.e. paperback 8.5 inches by 5.5. pp 215. David Keay is probably Dave Key, original drummer for Sonic Youth. Highly experimental Finneganish prose (no breaks, no paragraphs). Cover reads: "Big Hits by the original artist!" Book is dealt with in the third part of Kostelanetz's Dictionary of the Avant Garde (unpublished but online.) Head of spine slightly rubbed else about VG+. Handwritten name and address correction of publisher, probably by David Keay, press now located in Staten Island. A43930 £60
KEBBEL, T. E. ESSAYS UPON HISTORY AND POLITICS. Chapman And Hall, London, 1864 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, vi, 407. Original publisher's maroon cloth, covers worn, spine chipped. Good only with clean text. A48376 £40
KEEFE, Simon P. (Edits). Contributors Include Jessica Waldoff, Dorothea Link, Elaine Sisman, MOZART STUDIES. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge; New York 2006. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Music notations, illustrations, tables. Contributors include Jessica Waldoff, Dorothea Link, Elaine Sisman, James Currie. ISBN: 0-521-85102-5 Pages: 252 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A45605 £36
KEEFER, Chester S. And Donald G. Anderson. Henry A. Christian (Editor). PENICILLIN IN THE TREATMENT OF INFECTIONS. Oxford University Press, New York, 1945. First Edition Thus. Hardback. 8vo, pp (201)-251. Original publishers maroon cloth lettered gilt on spine, VG+. A81149 £16
KEEGAN, Terry. THE HEAVY HORSE: ITS HARNESS AND HARNESS DECORATION. (SIGNED) Pelham Bks., London 1973. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed by the author on the title page. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Fine/near fine. A43550 £24
KEEGAN, William. CONSULTING FATHER WINTERGREEN. Milton House Books, Aylesbury, 1974. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 192. Colourful 60's style dust jacket by Alex Davis. Signed presentation copy:' Andrew/ with good wishes/ Will/ November 1997.' Novel - a'hilarious romp', with sex obsessed characters. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A55327 £22
KEELER, Harry Stephen. THE AMAZING WEB. Ward, Lock And Co., London, No Date (Early 1930s). Reprint. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. Red cloth lettered black. pp 320. Fiction. Covers slightly marked otherwise sound VG-. A58147 £16
KEELEY, . THE IMPOSTOR.. Doubleday & Co., New York 1970., . First edition. Hardback. Fine in clean very good dust jacket. 297pp. Novel with European espionage theme. A4902A £16
KEELING, Bernard. SAINT FELIX SCHOOL SOUTHWOLD AND THE OLD FELICIANS: PIONEERS IN THE EMANCIPATION OF WOMEN SINCE 1897. B. Keeling, Sevenoaks 1998. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. 48 illustrations. Suffolk school history. ISBN: 0-9534271-0-2 Pages: 155 Ex- library label on half-title otherwise fine. A40285 £30
KEELING, Dorothy C. ELLINOR I. BLACK 1891-1956. The Ellinor I. Black Memorial Fund, Liverpool, No Date (1956). First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps. pp 15. E. I. Black was an admired lecturer at the University of Liverpool. Staples slightly rusty. Very good indeed. A59367 £20
KEEN, Alfred. GRNANY'S RAMBLER'S TALES. FAIRY TALES AND GHOST STORIES. Prospero Books, Chichester, West Sussex, 2001. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 64. ISBN: 1902320247 ?????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????? Fine. A32098 £25
KEEN, Frank Noel. TOWARDS INTERNATIONAL JUSTICE; BEING A COLLECTION OF ESSAYS AND PAPERS ON INTERNATIONAL ORGANISATION AND THE LEAGUE OF NATIONS.. George Allen & Unwin, London, 1923. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. First edition. Handwritten presentation from the author:- ‘H. G. Chancellor from the author, 17 June 1939'. Very good indeed. Excellent condition. 249pp. With an introduction by Professor Gilbert Murray. A4213 £24
KEENE, Benjamin. (Richard Lodge- Edits). THE PRIVATE CORRESPONDENCE OF SIR BENJAMIN KEENE. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1933. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxxviii, 548. Frontis portrait and 4 plates. This book is quite heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration outside Britain. Ex- Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with the usual attributes otherwise VG. A60849 £60
KEENE, Benjamin. (Richard Lodge- Edits). THE PRIVATE CORRESPONDENCE OF SIR BENJAMIN KEENE. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1933. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxxviii, 548. Frontis portrait and 4 plates. This book is quite heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration outside Britain. Ex- Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with the usual attributes, spine slightly marked otherwise sound near VG. Press cutting about Abraham Castres on fep and not on back of this page that the letters in the book (and many more) are now in the BM. A61816 £45
KEENE, Donald. THE BATTLES OF COXINGA: CHIKAMATSU'S PUPPET PLAY, ITS BACKGROUND AND IMPORTANCE. Taylor's Foreign Press, London, 1951. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. pp x, 205. 3 plates. Japanese puppet theatre. VG+ in faded near VG dust jacket with number label at spine. Book has no ex-library markings. A59480 £25
KEENE, H. G. A HANDBOOK FOR VISITORS TO AGRA AND ITS NEIGHBOURHOOD. Thacker, Spink And Co., Calcutta, 1878. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp x, 133. 5 maps. Travel. One inch chip at bottom of spine with loss of word 'hand' in handbook, slight wear at spine, rubbing on covers overall VG-. A35255 £40
KEENEY, Patricia. SWIMMING ALONE. Oberon Press, No Place Noted (Canada), 1988. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 96. Signed presentation from the author: 'For Harry Jacobs a fellow lover of language with warmest regards. Patricia, Toronto, July, 1988.' Poetry. ISBN 0887507085. Very good indeed. A54194 £18
KEENS- DOUGLAS, Paul. IS TOWN SAY SO: DIALECT POETRY AND SHORT STORIES BY PAUL KEENS-DOUGLAS. Keensdee Productions, Port Of Spain, Trinidad, 1981. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Original publisher's black and white photo illustrated wraps showing author clapping. pp 94. 4 ilustrations by Michael Steele. Poetry and short stories in Trinidadian dialect. Very slight soiling; VG. A36046 £35
KEEPING, Charles. RICHARD. Oxford University Press, London, 1973. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 32 (unpaginated). Review copy with slip. Colourfully illustrated children's book about a London police horse named Richard. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A22757 £20
KEEVIL, Susan (Edits). THE NINE AGES OF JUSTERINI'S. A CELEBRATION OF 250 YEARS. Justerini And Brooks, London, 1998. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Square 4to. Blue patterned cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. pp viii, 260 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. 1999 wine catalogue inset to extra thick rear boards. Foreword and Ninth Age by Michael Broadbent, taken from Dennis Wheatley's original text, revised and updated by Susan Keevil. Sumptuous production. Very good indeed. A58049 £30
KEIL, Luis. AS TAPECARIAS DE D. JOAO DE CASTRO. Ctc, Lisbon, 1928. First Edition. Wraps. Large 4to. Wraps. pp 36. 11 plates. No. 6 of 115 copies inscribed by the author. Signed presentation copy on front endpaper dated 1928. Spanish text. Tapestry. Slight wear but decent VG copy. A18484 £50
KEILLOR, Garrison. WOBEGON BOY. (SIGNED) Faber And Faber, London 1998 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. With red printed wrap around band (very slightly rubbed). Signed by the author on the title page. ISBN: 0-571-19351-X Pages: 305 F/NF. Edges of dust jacket very slightly creased. A44773 £28
KEILOR, Garrison. WE ARE STILL MARRIED: STORIES AND LETTERS. (SIGNED) Privately Printed By The Franklin Library, Franklin Center, Pa, 1989. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's full leather binding lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp xxvi, 330. Limited edition, privately printed and signed by author for members of the Signed First Edition Society. Fine. A42871 £45
KEIR, W. A. S. (Edits.). THE COLLECTED POEMS OF BURNS SINGER. Secker & Warburg. London, 1970 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. xlvii,240pp. Preface by Hugh MacDiarmid. Edited with introduction by W. A. S. Keir. VG+ in slightly chipped else near VG dust jacket. A6624 £20
KEITH, Arthur Berriedale. LETTERS ON IMPERIAL RELATIONS, INDIAN REFORM, CONSTITUTIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL LAW, 1916-1935. Oxford University Press, London, 1935. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xx, 370. Culled from contribution to periodicals over the last 20 years. International law, constitutional law. Corners bit bumped front d/w laid in loosely. Very good indeed. A16621 £20
KELBAUGH, Doug (edits). Contributors Include Peter Calthorpe, Mark Mack, Dan Solomon. THE PEDESTRAIN POCKET BOOK. A NEW SUBURBAN STRATEGY. Princeton Architectural Press, New York, 1989. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 68. xiv. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Contributors include Peter Calthorpe, Mark mack, Dan Solomon. Very good. A25840 £24
KELLAWAY, K. J. THE GREAT BRITISH RAILWAY STATION: EUSTON. Irwell Press, Oldham, 1994. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 1871608287 Pages: 96 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A39269 £35
KELLEIN, Thomas. CASPAR DAVID FRIEDRICH: DER KÜNSTLERISCHE WEG. Prestel, München, 1998 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to, pp 159, Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 3791319167 Fine in near fine dust jacket with faint shelfwear. Excellent condition. A48178 £80
KELLER, Gottfried. DAS SINNGEDICHT. Wilhelm Hertz, Berlin, 1882. Second Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. Green patterned cloth. pp 414. German text. Novel. Covers slightly marked but bright clean VG copy. Neat name on front endpaper. A19758 £22
KELLETT, E. E. AS I REMEMBER. Victor Gollancz, London, 1936. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 400. Frontispiece, 7 plates. Autobiography. Slight rubbing otherwise clean VG copy. A62442 £55
KELLETT, E. E. SUGGESTIONS. LITERARY ESSAYS. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1923. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 212. Uncut. Shakespeare,' Chaucer as a critic of Dante,' Shelley, etc. VG+ in slightly used but intact VG dust jacket. A13740 £18
KELLEY, . DEM. (FILE COPY).. Doubleday, Garden City, 1967. ,,,, .... Ist ed. Fine in v sl soiled, v sl spine darkened vg+ d/w. Publisher's file copy with their stamp on ffep. A33 £16
KELLEY, Diarmuid. DAIRMUID KELLEY. Offer Waterman & Co. London, 2001. First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. Wraps. pp 38 (unpaginated). 15 illustrations. Exhibition catalogue. Small neat label on cover with artists name handwritten) else near fine. A60952 £45
KELLEY, Fred C. THE LIFE AND TIMES OF KIN HUBBARD, CREATOR OF ABE MARTIN. (SIGNED). Farrar, Straus And Young, New York, 1952. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 179. Frontis portrait and 13 illustrations. Signed presentation from the author: 'For K. Boschke/ my favourite blind date/ with the devotion/ and admiration of/ that amazing author/ Fred C. Kelley.' VG+ in slightly used VG dust jacket. A60775 £30
KELLEY, William Melvin. DANCERS ON THE SHORE. Hutchinson, London, 1965. First U.k. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 201. Short stories. NF/NF. Sharp copy. A51457 £16
KELLIE, Harry Francis. MEMORIES AND MUSINGS. Phillipson And Golder, Chester, 1926. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 78. Chapters include The garden of the Jamwallahs, A Fantasy, A Son of the Royal Regiment, An Old Soldier Reflects. H. F. Kellie was form the 22nd (Cheshire) Regiment. Endpapers slightly foxed, covers slightly marked and spotted; VG-. A34586 £36
KELLY Bernard J. (Editor) RABIES. VOL.1. NO1. A MAG. A Bonefold Imprint, London, 1977. First Edition. Wraps. 4to, pp 29, illustrations. Very good indeed. A80102 £22
KELLY & CO., KELLY'S HANDBOOK TO THE TITLED, LANDED AND OFFICIAL CLASSES, ORIGINALLY PUBLISHED AS THE UPPER TEN THOUSAND. Kelly & Co., London, 1881. Seventh Edition. Hardback. 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover with decorations on cover and spine in gilt and black. pp xviii, 816 and with 24pp adverts at rear. Attractive bright sound VG copy with slight wear at head of spine, a lilttle staining on rear cover and slight rubbing at corners. A45424 £100
KELLY, Bernard. THE MIND AND POETRY OF GERARD MANLEY HOPKINS. Pepler & Sewell, St Dominic's Press, Ditchling, 1935. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Not paginated (about 60 pages on what appears to be hand made paper.) One of 300 numbered copies. NOT ex library. One corner slightly worn o/w very good or better with slight wear. A16221 £40
KELLY, Catherine And Patricia Mccarthy. FARMLEIGH. Office Of Public Works, Dublin, 2001. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 4to (21cm x 21.5cm). Blue laminated boards with small illustration and text in white. pp 95. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. History of an Irish Country House owned by the Guinness family. Covers faintly marked otherwise fine. A60154 £40
KELLY, Gary. THE ENGLISH JACOBIN NOVEL, 1780-1805. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1976. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0198120621 Pages: 291 Lacks blank front endpaper otherwise VG. A62182 £38
KELLY, Gavin. AMMIANUS MARCELLINUS: THE ALLUSIVE HISTORIAN. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, Uk; New York 2008. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-521-84299-9 Pages: 378 May show some slight shelf wear but content fine and unread. A61382 £38
KELLY, J. M. ROMAN LITIGATION. The Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1966. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp [viii], 176. Roman law. Covers stained and marked, contents clean; good only. A60152 £30
KELLY, Mary. A COLD COMING. Secker & Warburg. London, 1956 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. 267pp. Sharp copy of author's first book. An Inspector Nightingale Mystery. Vg+/vg+. A7094 £28
KELLY, Philip And Jack Child (Edit). Cesar N. Caviedes, Howard T. Pittman, Roberto Russell, Margaret L. Clark. GEOPOLITICS OF THE SOUTHERN CONE AND ANTARCTICA. Lynne Rienner Publishers, Boulder 1988. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Tables, maps. Cesar N. Caviedes, Howard T. Pittman, Roberto Russell, Margaret L. Clark. ISBN: 1-55587-105-4 Pages: 275 Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied); VG. A48914 £36
KELLY, Ross. TIMES FINAL ROSE: A CLANDESTINE PROPHECY. (KELLY'S ROCK). Anna's Scion Company, Leicester, 2003. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 508. "This book contains the proof that God is real." Very slightly rubbed otherwise fine. A40593 £40
KELLY, Stan. EUCALYPTS. Nelson, Melbourne, 1969. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 82 and 250 colour plates. Text by G. M. Chippendale and R. D. Johnston. Botany. F/VG+. A42446 £40
KELLY, Terina. TERINA, DIARY OF A HOSTAGE IN ETHIOPIA. Wolfhound Press, Dublin 1984. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. 25 illustrations, one map. ISBN: 0-86327-032-8 Pages: 126 Very good indeed. A44639 £30
KELLY'S DIRECTORIES. KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF ESHER, WITH CLAYGATE, THE DITTONS, COBHAM EAST AND WEST MOLESEY, ETC. 1969. Kelly's Directories Ltd., Kingston Upon Thames, Surrey, 1969. Twentieth Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp xii, 544. Includes street names, private residents, and some period adverts. Very good indeed. A59342 £30
KELLY'S DIRECTORIES. KELLY'S HANDBOOK TO THE TITLED, LANDED AND OFFICIAL CLASSES 1936. Kelly's Directories, London, 1936. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large thick 8vo. pp lviii, 1940 with 10 pages ads at rear (first xxix pages ads too). Directory- 62nd annual edition. Inner hinge slightly loose, some minor wear to covers but a decent near VG copy. A17894 £25
KELM, Antje, Katharina Dietze And Rudiger Vossen. OSTEREIER VOM SYMBOL DES LEBENS ZUM KONSUMARTIKEL. (ORNAMENTAL EGGS.) Hamburg Museum Of Ethnology, Hamburg, 1982. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp vii, 99. 34 photos (2 colour), 25 illustrations. German text. Ornamental eggs. Very good. A51282 £22
KELSEY, W. E. CARPENTRY, JOINERY AND WOODCUTTING MACHINERY. Macmillan, London, 1954. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xi, 596. 630+ figures. Reference book for students and teachers for technological certificate exams. Endpapers slightly browned otherwise VG+ in slightly nicked and chipped otherwise VG dust jacket. A29359 £25
KELWAY, Phyllis. WIDOW HEDGEHOG AND HER NEIGHBOURS. A. & C. Black, London, 1934. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp vi, 223. With 26 illustrations from drawings by the author. Animal tale. Some mild foxing to prelims, illustrated covers very slightly soiled otherwise VG in chipped and nicked VG- dust jacket. A19726 £24
KEMBLE, James. NAPOLEON IMMORTAL; THE MEDICAL HISTORY AND PRIVATE LIFE OF NAPOLEON BONAPARTE. John Murray. London, 1959. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. xi,307pp. 10 b/w plates, 3 sketch maps, medical bibliography, index. Bookplate -- from the Library of Alfred C. Jenkins. VG+/VG+. A9111 £16
KEMBLE, Jean. AMERICAN SLAVERY: PRE-1866 IMPRINTS Eccles Centre For American Studies, The British Library 1995 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 84. ISBN: 0712344055 Very good. A60811 £16
KEMENADE, Ans Van And Nigel Vincent (Edit). Contributors Include Julia Philippi, Alessandra Tomaselli, Maria Luisa Rivero, Alison Henry. PARAMETERS OF MORPHOSYNTACTIC CHANGE. Cambridge, Cambridge, 1997. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Contributors include Julia Philippi, Alessandra Tomaselli, Maria Luisa Rivero, Alison Henry. ISBN: 0-521-58402-7 Pages: 544 Very good indeed. A30173 £20
KEMP - WELCH, Alice (Edits, Introduction And Notes). OF THE TUMBLER OF OUR LADY AND OTHER MIRACLES NOW TRANSLATED FROM THE MIDDLE FRENCH. Chatto & Windus, London, 1908. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 8vo. ppxv, 137. Uncut. Ownership signature of historian K. M. E. Murray of Somerville College. Frontis and 6 illustrations. Miracles, mostly from the collection of Gautier de Coinci from the 13th century. VG+ in attractive VG dust jacket. Excellent copy. Uncommon in a jacket. A51026 £22
KEMP, Eric Waldram. N. P. WILLIAMS. (LIFE OF NORMAN POWELL WILLIAMS (1883-1943).) S. P. C. K., London, 1954. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp vii, 219. Frontis and 3 illustrations. Life of Norman Powell Williams (1883-1943). Very good in very good dust wrapper. A50936 £20
KEMP, Harry. POEMS FOR MNEMOSYNE. Privately Printed, Exeter, 1993. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xi, 105. Poetry. Fine. A56139 £18
KEMP, Marie Ann. (George Bernanos.) MANIFESTATIONS OF SATAN IN TWO NOVELS OF GEORGE BERNANOS. Dacorum College, Hemel Hempstead, 1976. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 25. ISBN 0903978059. Illustrated wraps a little soiled and sl marked; vg- sound copy of a scarce pamphlet. The 2 novels are 'Sous le Soleil de Satan' and Monsieur Ouine.' A28887 £30
KEMP, Harry, Laura Riding And Others. THE LEFT HERESY IN LITERATURE AND LIFE. Methuen, London, 1939. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp viii, 270. Politics, literature, etc. Spine slightly faded, neat name on front endpaper otherwise VG. A53570 £20
KEMPE, John Arrow. REMINISCENCES OF AN OLD CIVIL SERVANT 1846-1927. John Murray, London, 1928. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp xiv, 260. 34 illustrations. Autobiography. Covers slightly worn and slightly rubbed otherwise near VG. A60131 £40
KEMPKENS, Klaus. JOSEPH UND AENEAS. UNTERSUCHUNGEN ZUM ‘JOSEPH' DES GIROLAMO FRACASTORO, EINEM BIBELEPOS ITALIENS AUS DEM 16. JAHRHUNDERT. Rheinischen Friedrich - Wilhelms University, Bonn, 1972. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stiff wraps. Dissertation / thesis in German. pp 172. Extensive bibliography. Very good. A13718 £22
KEMPS, Niek. (Wim Crouwel, Director). TWEE TWO DEUX. Museum Boymans- Van Beuningen, Rotterdam, 1988. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 100. Copiously illustrated throughout in black and white and (mainly) colour. Art , sculpture. Exhibition catalogue. Slight creasing otherwise VG. A54233 £22
KEMPTON, Daniel R. SOVIET STRATEGY TOWARD SOUTHERN AFRICA: THE NATIONAL LIBERATION MOVEMENT CONNECTION. Praeger, New York 1989 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-275-93118-8 Pages: 261 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A44365 £40
KEMSLEY NEWSPAPERS. RECORD OF LINOTYPE AND LUDLOW TYPE FACES AND SIZES HELD AT ABERDEEN, BLACKBURN, CARDIFF, LONDON, MACCLESFIELD, MANCHESTER, MIDDLESBROUGH, NEWCASTLE, SHEFFIELD. Kemsley Newspapers Limited, No Place Noted (Uk), 1957. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Tall 4to. Original publisher's blue boards bound at spine with 3 double faced screws. pp 108. Typefaces. Very good. A34262 £45
KEN KIFF. KEN KIFF. PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS. Nicola Jacobs Gallery, London, 1980. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp (8), illustrations. loosely inserted invitation. Very good indeed. A81299 £30
KENDALL, Elliot. LORDSHIP AND LITERATURE: JOHN GOWER AND THE POLITICS OF THE GREAT HOUSEHOLD (OXFORD ENGLISH MONOGRAPHS). Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2008. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-19-954264-3 Pages: 320 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A42133 £40
KENDALL, Guy. THE SUNLIT WAY AND OTHER POEMS. The New Age Press, London, 1908. First Edition. Hardback. Small 8vo. pp xii, 13 - 76. Poetry - probably by a Charterhouse teacher educated at Eton. Red paper covered boards, white printed spine (which is slightly worn and browned), overall good or better copy. A12078 £24
KENDALL, Katherine. THE INTERIOR CASTLE. Stanbrook Abbey Press, Worcester, 1968. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 15. 350 copies only, this one of 310 quarter bound in blue silk with Japanese wood veneer paper boards lettered gilt at the spine. Poetry. Fine in sound VG rubbed box lettered gilt at the spine. A42758 £90
KENDALL, S. C. (edits). THE SUSSEX COUNTY BOOK. Lindsay Drummond, London, 1938. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xx, 386 with 9 illustrations and one map, fold-out. Includes Sussex worthies, martyrs, the Cinque ports, Knights- Templars, etc. Some fading to covers with circular fade mark otherwise VG. A53144 £18
KENDALL, Katherine. THE INTERIOR CASTLE. Stanbrook Abbey Press, Worcester, 1968. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Title page eagle device in gold. Publisher's tipped in note at rear. Original silk backed Japanese wood veneer boards. 350 copies only. pp 13. POetry. Fine. A48252 £65
KENDON, Frank. MARTIN MAKESURE. J.m. Dent And Sons Ltd, London, 1950. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 336. VG+/VG+. A80119 £16
KENDON, Frank. (Evelyn Waugh). ARGUMENTS & EMBLEMS. WITH BOOKPLATE OF DUDLEY CAREW (DESIGNED BY EVELYN WAUGH). John Lane, London, 1925. 8vo. pp 108. Uncut. Poetry. Bookplate in blue on white paper shows a Regency looking man sitting among flowers in fine clothes with flowers also in his hair. with the words 'delin. E.W. 1924' in corner. It measures 2.5 inches square. Carew and Waugh were at Lancing school together. Rather worn and stained good only but sound copy with clean bookplate of Dudley Carew (designed by Evelyn Waugh). A17884 £30
KENDON, Gladys. CHILDREN OF THE NEW ESTATE. Methuen, London, 1954. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xi, 148. Life on a New Estate teaching in a primary school. VG+ in slightly worn but decent near VG dust jacket. A50955 £22
KENEALLY, Thomas. OUTBACK. Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1983. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 4to. pp 256, index, endpaper maps, b/w photos by Gary Hansen and Mark Lang. Signed presentation copy to Roger Whiteman with small drawing by Keneally of a face. Fine in near fine p/c dust wrapper. A14603 £30
KENEDY, R. C. EPISODES ONE & TWO. (SIGNED) Art International, Lugano, 1970. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 20. Signed presentation copy to John Holloway (‘...for his poems in A.I.'). Kenedy also notes that these poems are part of the Westend Suite and parts 3 & 4 appeared in A.I (presumably Art International.) There are also a couple of handwritten corrections by Kenedy in the text. Very good indeed. A13100 £22
KENEDY, R. C. (intro.) RICHARD BIXBY. DICK BIXBY. No Publisher Noted, London, (1977.) First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Stiff colour wraps. About 40 pages with contributions by Anna Wahlgren, Nell Dunn etc., Heavily illustrated, folding plates etc., Probably issued to go with a retrospective. Very good indeed. A11083 £26
KENMARE, Dallas. THE FUTURE OF POETRY. Williams & Norgate, London, 1936. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 89. Ownership signature of Edward Lowbury the British poet. Slight spotting to front endpaper otherwise clean VG copy. Some lightly pencilled marginal lingins and notes by E.L. A20177 £24
KENNAWAY, Guy. I CAN FEEL IT MOVING. Quartet Books, London, 1984. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Blurb on rear dust jacket cover by Taki, Quentin Crewe and Godfrey Smith. Humorous first novel by son of James Kennaway. ISBN: 0-7043-2418-0 Pages: 192 Neat name on front endpaper otherwise fine in fine dust wrapper. A29230 £24
KENNEDY, . THE RAMPART AND THE GLEN.. Vantage Press, New York 1976., . First edition. Hardback. Dust jacket. VG/VG. Novel set in 21st century Scotland with gothic and ghostly elements. A6297 £22
KENNEDY, A. E. GAY GAMBOLS. Blackie And Son, London, No Date (1920s?) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. pp 116 (unpaginated). Mostly 2 colour illustrations but also frontis and 10 colour plates. Mostly cats and dogs dressed as humans including Little Red Riding Hood as a cat and motoring, lawn mowing, and golfing dogs, etc. Bright clean copy slightly nicked at lower spine, neat inscription dated Christmas 1925 otherwise sound VG. A44899 £70
KENNEDY, A. L. SO I AM GLAD. Jonathan Cape, London, 1995. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 282. Signed. Very good indeed. A80686 £16
KENNEDY, Benjamin (Editor). MUSKETS, CANNON BALLS & BOMBS: NINE NARRATIVES OF THE SIEGE OF SAVANNAH IN 1779. The Beehive Press, Savannah, 1974 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Tall 8vo, pp xv, 141. Near fine in slightly rubbed and slightly edgeworn decent VG dust jacket. A49018 £30
KENNEDY, Bruce (Editor). THE BEST OF SHADES OF SHERLOCK. OCTOBER, 1966 - JANUARY, 1972. The Three Students Plus, Scion Society Of The Baker Street Irregulars, Inc., No Place Noted, 1973. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 35. Very good indeed. A80395 £18
KENNEDY, Dane. ISLANDS OF WHITE: SETTLER SOCIETY AND CULTURE IN KENYA AND SOUTHERN RHODESIA, 1890-1939. Duke University Press, Durham, 1987. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, figures. ISBN: 0822307081 Pages: 282 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A61785 £40
KENNEDY, David. ELEGY. Routledge, London, 2007. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. ISBN: 0-415-36776-X Pages: 160 Fine. A38130 £28
KENNEDY, Elliot. NO LOVE IN A BULLET. Hale, London, 1976. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Thriller. Griff Dexter's 6th case. ISBN: 0709151837 Pages: 192 VG+/VG+. A60470 £22
KENNEDY, Emmet. SECULARISM AND ITS OPPONENTS FROM AUGUSTINE TO SOLZHENITSYN. Palgrave Macmillan, New York 2006. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 1-4039-7615-5 Pages: 288 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A42395 £35
KENNEDY, James, W. A. Smith, A. F. Johnson, Dennis E. Rhodes And Anna E. C. Simoni (Edit). DICTIONARY OF ANONYMOUS AND PSEUDONYMOUS ENGLISH LITERATURE (SAMUEL HALKETT AND JOHN LAING). 9 VOLUMES. Oliver & Boyd, Edinburgh And London, 1926-62. New And Enlarged Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 9 volumes (complete). Large 8vos (18cm x 27cm). pp 4116. Volumes 8 & 9 are first editions, published in 1956 and 1962. Volume 9 has dust jacket. This set is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Ex Library copy with a few stamps and labels but basically a sound VG set. A61028 £110
KENNEDY, John. A TREATISE UPON PLANTING, GARDENING, AND THE MANAGEMENT OF THE HOT-HOUSE. Printed By A. Ward For The Author, York, 1776. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Full brown leather. pp xvi, 420. Corner of prelims slightly stained, outer hinges slightly weak, corners bumped, spine ends very sightly worn otherwise sound clean VG copy with the bookplate of ' Martin Brown Ffolkes, Bar.' A47678 £375
KENNEDY, Ludovic. ONE MAN'S MEAT. Longmans, Green And Co. London, 1953. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. viii,165pp. Private anthology/diary. VG+ in slightly shabby about good dustjacket. A7478 £18
KENNEDY, Margaret. THE CONSTANT NYMPH. The Readers Library Publishing Company, London, No Date (1937?) First Edition Thus. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 253. Colour jacket shows couple standing at foot of mountains with crucifix nearby. Fiction. Released to coincide with the Gaumont film (mentioned in Editor's preface). Slight browning to endpapers, spine of dust jacket faded else VG+/VG+. Excellent condition. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. A47488 £30
KENNEDY, Robert P., Kim Paffenroth, John Doody Edit). Contributors Include Mary Agnes Edsall, Christine A. Jones, Marylu Hill, Emily Taylor Merriman. AUGUSTINE AND LITERATURE. Lexington Books, Lanham 2006. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Contributors include Mary Agnes Edsall, Christine A. Jones, Marylu Hill, Emily Taylor Merriman. ISBN: 0-7391-0913-8 Pages: 414 Fine. A36299 £30
KENNEDY, Roger G. (Photographs By John M. Hall, Jack Kotz, Robert Lautman, Mark Zeek.) GREEK REVIVAL AMERICA; A NATIONAL TRUST FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION BOOK. Stewart Tabori & Chang. New York, 1989. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 4to. 456pp. Hundreds of plates, most in colour, appendix, bibliography, index. Photographs by John M. Hall, Jack Kotz, Robert Lautman, Mark Zeek. Heavy Fine in fine dust wrapper. A40316 £55
KENNEDY, Rose Fitzgerald. TIMES TO REMEMBER. (SIGNED) Doubleday & Co, New York, 1974. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp [xii], 536. Uncut. 101 illustrations. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Helene Arpels/ With love/ Rose F. Kennedy.' Madame Arpels of the Van Cleef and Arpels jewellery dynasty. VG+ in sl soiled vg d/w with sl edgewear. A35985 £60
KENNEDY, Terence. SOUTH OF 96TH. Wingate, London, 1959. First Edition. Hardback. Small 8vo. pp 261. Novel set in New York. Slight fading at edges otherwise very good. A10528 £16
KENNEDY, Terence. SOUTH OF 96TH. (SIGNED) Allan Wingate, London, 1959 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 261. Signed presentation from the author to Lois Sieff O.B.E., a friend of the author, who is known as 'Teddy'. Very good indeed in very good dust wrapper. A61343 £25
KENNEDY, Thomas. THE CODE OF PRACTICE OF THE HIGH COURT OF CHANCERY; CONTAINING A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE JURISDICTION AND PRACTICE OF THE COURT; A CHRONOLOGICAL TABLE OF ALL THE STATUTES RELATING TO THE COURT, AND USEFUL IN PRACTICE: SHEWING BY WHAT ENACTMENTS THEY MAY HAVE BEEN REPEALED OR ALTERED; ALSO A CHRONOLOGICAL TABLE OF ALL THE GENERAL ORDERS, FROM THE TIME OF LORD BACON TO THE PRESENT TIME; AND THE GENERAL ORDERS FROM THE YEAR 1814 TO THE PRESENT TIME, WITH A COPIOUS INDEX. E. Spettigue, London, 1843. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp iv, 334. Presentation copy:' With the author's compliments', with the presentees name crossed out. Some mottling to covers, corners slightly bumped, some loss to top of spine, cloth slightly loose, slight staining to endpapers otherwise good. A45908 £110
KENNEDY, William. ENGLISH TAXATION, 1640-1799: AN ESSAY ON POLICY AND OPINION. G. Bell & Sons, London, 1913. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp ix, 199. Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. Spine slightly dull otherwise VG or better. A45479 £36
KENNER, Hugh. PARADOX IN CHESTERTON. Sheed And Ward, London, 1948. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xxiii, 157. HUgh Kenner's first book. A study of G. K. Chesterton and his work. Near fine in clean bright VG dust jacket very slightly chipped at lower spine. A48883 £40
KENNER, Hugh. (Hugh Porteus) THE POETRY OF EZRA POUND. Faber & Faber, London, 1951. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publisher's orange cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp 342. Ownership signature of Hugh Gordon Porteus with pencilled marginal linings and occasional short notes and some words in Chinese (on front endpaper and in margins of text). Hugh Porteus was a friend of Ezra Pound and wrote: 'Ezra Pound and his Chinese Character: A Radical Examination.' (1960) Slightly sunned else VG in used and tanned VG- dust jacket with chips at edges. A62725 £150
KENNETH'S MOTHER (COMPILES). (Mary R. Hooker). PILLOWS AND PRAYERS AND OTHER STORIES. P. L. Publishing Depot, London, 1926. Second Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. Small 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. pp 70. 4 illustrations. Children's stories. Some soiling and rubbing and general wear to extremities, slight browning to endpapers otherwise VG. A59548 £20
KENNETT, White. A SERMON PREACH'D AT THE FUNERAL OF THE RIGHT NOBLE WILLIAM DUKE OF DEVONSHIRE IN THE CHURCH OF ALL - HALLOWS IN DERBY. ON FRIDAY SEPTEMB. 5TH MDCCVII. Printed By H. Hills In Black - Fryars, London, 1708. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 16. Disbound pamphlet with sl creased and sl amateurish outer tissue wraps that have a short clipping biography of Kennett White attached to rear, another short clipping biography attached to second page. These clippings give his dates (1660 --1728) and say that he was 'a preacher of great eloquence...' Sl wear o/w vg. A24265 £36
KENNETT, White. (1660-1728) A SERMON PREACH'D BEFORE THE HONOURABLE HOUSE OF COMMONS, AT ST. MARGARET'S WESTMINSTER, ON WEDNESDAY, JANUARY XXX, 1705/6: BEING THE ANNIVERSARY DAY OF FASTING AND HUMILIATION, FOR THE HORRID AND EXECRABLE MURDER OF KING CHARLES THE FIRST. H. Hills In Black - Fryars, (For The Benefit Of The Poor) London, 1708 First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. pp 16. Very clean, vg+ and sound but disbound, probably from a collection of sermons. Charles had been executed on January 30, 1649. This long sermon treats him as a great Christian and a royal martyr and blames his death on libellous pamphlets that 'artfully distinguish'd between him and his Ministry, and seditiously presented the Church and Reliion to be in great Danger, when he protected them and adorn'd them with a singular Integrity and Zeal...' A25134 £40
KENNINGS, William. (Philippe De Randolph And Valentine Hardy- Compile). THE LOST POEMS. Philippe De Randolph And Valentine Hardy, No Place Noted (France?), 1975. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled illustrated wraps. pp 27. Poetry. Fine. A59919 £20
KENNY, Anthony. THE AQUINAS LECTURE, 1988. THE SELF. UNDER THE AUSPICES OF THE WISCONSIN-ALPHA CHAPTER OF SIGMA TAU. Marquette University Press, Milwaukee, 1988. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 41. Very good indeed. A80802 £18
KENNY, Anthony. THE FIVE WAYS: SAINT THOMAS AQUINAS' PROOFS OF GOD'S EXISTENCE. Routledge & K. Paul, London 1969. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-7100-6374-1 Pages: 131 VG+/VG+. A42215 £25
KENNY, Michael And David L. Kertzer (Edit). Contributors Include Mary C. Knipmeyer, Susan Buck Sutton, Slavko Kremensek, Michael Spangler. URBAN LIFE IN MEDITERRANEAN EUROPE: ANTHROPOLOGICAL PERSPECTIVES. University Of Illinois Press, Urbana, 1983. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. 4 maps, tables, figures. Contributors include Mary C. Knipmeyer, Susan Buck Sutton, Slavko Kremensek, Michael Spangler. ISBN: 0252009584 Pages: 344 May show some slight shelf wear but content fine and unread. A61052 £36
KENNY, Anthony. ARISTOTLE'S THEORY OF THE WILL. Gerald Duckworth & Co Ltd London, 1979. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp x, 181. ISBN: 0715617206 Very good indeed. A81932 £20
KENSY, Rainer. KEIRETSU ECONOMY - NEW ECONOMY? JAPAN'S MULTINATIONAL ENTERPRISES FROM A POSTMODERN PERSPECTIVE. Palgrave, Basingstoke, 2001. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xv, 410. Tables, figures. Japan, economics. ISBN:0333921755 VG+/ VG+. A16394 £22
KENT, Alexander. TO GLORY WE STEER. Hutchinson, London, 1968 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo.The author's first book. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt at the spine. Very slight rubbing to boards else fine in near fine jacket slightly rubbed at corners and with very slight creasing at edges. Excellent condition. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. A42484 £100
KENT, Armine Thomas. OTIA; POEMS, ESSAYS AND REVIEWS.. John Lane, The Bodley Head, London 1905., . First edition. Hardback. Spine faded, else about very good. No dust wrapper. vii, 271 pages, frontispiece. Edited by Harold Hodge, with a Memoir of Armine Kent by Arthur A. Baumann. A3414 £20
KENT, Charles Foster And James Stevenson Riggs. A HISTORY OF THE JEWISH PEOPLE. 2 VOLUMES. Kegan Paul, London 2006. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 2 volumes. 8vos. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jackets. ISBN: 0-7103-1094-3/ 0-7103-1095-1 Pages: 586 2 volumes- both fine. A40008 £48
KENT, George. CHILDREN IN THE INTERNATIONAL POLITICAL ECONOMY. St. Martin's Press, New York, N.y. 1995. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, figures. ISBN: 0-312-12870-3 Pages: 260 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A34057 £24
KENT, Graeme. DEADLY COMPANY. Robert Hale, London, 1966. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 191. Novel with ex Korea War hero. F/VG+. A17462 £22
KENT, Graeme. WHO NEEDS ENEMIES?. Robert Hale, London 1970. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Thriller with Welsh nationalist background. ISBN: 0-7091-1318-8 Pages: 189 Fine in slightly rubbed and faintly soiled near VG+ dust jacket. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. A48610 £50
KENT, Louise Andrews. HE WENT WITH CHAMPLAIN. George G. Harrap, London, 1960. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Advance proof copy in printed original publisher's wraps. pp 208. 12 illustrations by Anthony D' Adamo. Fiction. Slight creasing at one corner, number 21 inked on spine otherwise VG+. A31159 £18
KENT, Nora. A CHARM OF NIECES. Macdonald, London, 1962. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 11-223. Novel. VG in near VG dust jacket. Neat name on front pastedown. A51321 £20
KENT, Nora. A SUMMER PILGRIMAGE. Macdonald, London, 1963. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 190. Novel. VG in slightly tatty VG- dust jacket. A17366 £20
KENT, Nora. THE HOUR BEFORE SUNSET. Macdonald, London, 1960. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 208. Novel. VG in VG- dust jacket (some edge-wear and nicks). A51102 £20
KENT, Sarah. JAMES COLLINS. Giancarlo Politi Editore, Milano, 1978. First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo, pp 79, illustrations throughout. Neat name on front endpaper otherwise clean VG. Text in English & Italian. A80779 £20
KENT, Sarah. YOUNG BRITISH ARTISTS III: SIMON CALLERY SIMON ENGLISH JENNY SAVILLE. The Saatchi Gallery, London, 1994. First Edition. Wraps. 4to, pp (13), illustrations. Very good indeed. A81660 £20
KENT, J. A. ONE OF THE FEW Kimber London 1971. Second Impression. Hardback. 8vo, pp 255, illustrations. ISBN: 0718301420 Very good. A81790 £16
KENWARD, Jean. CLUTTERBY HOGG. THE STORY OF A WICKED PIG. Frederick Warne & Co. London, 1980. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Illustrated laminated boards - issued without dust jacket. Illustrated by Gillian Chapman. Children's story. Warne file copy with their neat 'Property Room' stamp otherwise VG+. A15365 £18
KENYON, Michael. THE GOD SQUAD BOD. Collins, London, 1982. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. A Henry Peckover novel. ISBN: 0002314886 Pages: 199 VG+/VG+. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. Excellent condition. A49130 £22
KEOHANE, Dan. SECURITY IN BRITISH POLITICS 1945 - 99. Macmillan, Basingstoke, 2000. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp ix, 240. British national security. ISBN 0333747216. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A15028 £20
KEOWN, Eric. EDWARD MULLION LEARNS HIS LESSON. Moss Bros, London, No Date (Circa 1955). First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 20 with 12 illustrations. Humourous clothing story written specially for Moss Bross. Very good. A53799 £22
KEOWN, Eric. (Norman Mansbridge.) THE NARROW ESCAPE OF MR. WARSASH. Produced For Moss Bros & Co. By T. B. Browne Ltd, London, No Date (About 1959). First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 24. Illustrated throughout in black and white and 5 colour by Norman Mansbridge. A gentleman's dilemma. Very good. A51311 £15
KERBER, Bernhard. BESTANDE ONNASCH. Ludwig Vogt, Berlin, 1992. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 296. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. German text. Art. VG+/VG+. A35849 £45
KEREKES, David. SEX, MURDER, ART: THE FILMS OF JÖRG BUTTGEREIT. (SIGNED) Headpress/ Critical Vision, Manchester, Great Britain 1998. Revised And Updated Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Signed by Jorg Buttgereit- scrawled signature with heart. ISBN: 0-9523288-4-4 Pages: 177 Near fine. A43702 £35
KERKERING, John D. THE POETICS OF NATIONAL AND RACIAL IDENTITY IN NINETEENTH-CENTURY AMERICAN LITERATURE (CAMBRIDGE STUDIES IN AMERICAN LITERATURE & CULTURE). Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 2003. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-521-83114-8 Pages: 366 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A28515 £30
KERMODE, . MANX MELODIES.. John Long, London 1922., . First edition. Hardback. Decent copy with slight damp staining at edges; Very good. No dust jacket. 90pp. glossary. Poetry with folkloric, dialect elements. Couple of biro annotations to text - translations of Manx words. A3985 £30
KERMODE, Frank. THE PRINCE OF HESSE MEMORIAL LECTURE. MUSIC AND POETRY. GIVEN IN ALDEBURGH ON TUESDAY 12 JUNE 1990 DURING THE FORTY-THIRD ALDEBURGH FESTIVAL OF MUSIC AND ARTS. Aldeburgh Foundation, Aldeburgh, 1990. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 14. Very good. A80016 £16
KERN, . WALTER KERN.. Editions Du Griffon, Neuchatel 1966., . First edition. Hardback. Slight stain at edge of front end-paper, otherwise very good indeed in dust jacket. 4to. 106pp. 60 plates, 14 coloured. Introduction by J. P. Hodin. German text. Swiss Art. A5448 £18
KERNAHAN, Couilson. THE MAN OF NO SORROWS. Cassell, London, 1911. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 60. Colour frontis, one plate by James Clark. Religious writing. Slight edgewear, hinges slightly rubbed otherwise sound VG. A55521 £18
KERNAHAN, Coulson. THE GARDEN OF GOD AND OTHER NATURE-FANCIES AND STUDIES.. Epworth Press, London, 1928. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 126. Nature essays. Lacks front endpaper. Slight wear to covers but decent near very good copy. A9874 £16
KERR, M. E. DINKY HOCKER SHOOTS SMACK!. Victor Gollancz, London, 1972. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Review copy with slip. ISBN: 0575017066 Pages: 160 Very slight lean otherwise fine in VG+ dust jacket slightly sunned at spine and very slightly creased. A39298 £22
KERR, W. A. PEAT AND ITS PRODUCTS. AN ILLUSTRATED TREATISE ON PEAT AND ITS PRODUCTS AS A NATIONAL SOURCE OF WEALTH. Begg, Kennedy And Elder, Glasgow, 1905. 8vo. pp xvi, 318 illustrations. Brown publishers buckram, gilt. Prelims sl foxed o/w bright clean vg+ copy. A16263 £28
KERRUISH, Jessie Douglas. MISS HAROUN AL- RASCHID. Hodder & Stoughton, London, No Date (About 1920). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 404. Fiction, set in Assyria. 'The first prize in Hodder and Stoughton's One Thousand Guineas Novel Competition.' Front endpaper slightly browned, slight tape removal marks to half title and verso otherwise VG+. Neat pencilled name on front endpaper. A54450 £22
KERSH, Cyril. THE SHEPHERD'S BUSH CONNECTION. W. H. Allen, London 1975. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-491-01545-3 Pages: 181 Fine in near fine (slightly browned) dust jacket by Bill Botten. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. Excellent condition. A48611 £30
KERSH, Gerald. CLOCK WITHOUT HANDS. Heinemann, London, 1949. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Black cloth. pp 249. Three short stories: Clock Without Hands; Flight to the World's End; Fairy Gold. Neat name on front endpaper, slight lean at spine otherwise VG+. A56334 £35
KERSH, Gerald. MEN WITHOUT BONES AND OTHER STORIES. Heinemann, London, 1955. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 194. Stories include Femme Fatale, The Life and Times of the Dog Basta, The Sympathetic Souse, etc. Black cloth slightly marked otherwise clean VG. A56336 £22
KERSH, Gerald. SAD ROAD TO THE SEA. Heinemann, London, 1947. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Black cloth lettered silver at spine. pp [vi], 206. 35 short stories, some strange, some slightly fantastical. Classic Kersh. Uncommon. Neat name on front endpaper, spine slightly faded and slightly rubbed, cover faintly marked; VG. A23362 £80
KERSH, Gerald. THE BRAZEN BULL. Heinemann, London, 1952. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 242. Short stories including Jack of Swords, Mr. Ypsilanti in the Dark, The Unbroken Heart. Covers slightly marked, neat name on front endpaper otherwise sound near VG. A56337 £16
KERSH, Gerald. THE HORRIBLE DUMMY AND OTHER STORIES. Heinemann, London, 1944. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 166. 23 stories, some horror. Sl edgewear otherwise VG+ in chipped and nicked good only dust jacket. A34156 £30
KERSHAW, Valerie. SNOW MAN. Gerald Duckworth & Co Ltd London, 1979 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 159. ISBN: 0715614215 VG+/VG+. Excellent condition. A60974 £20
KERSLEY, Geo. Herbert. A PLAY & XV SONNETS. Bickers & Son, London, 1890. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Terracotta coloured cloth lettered gilt on cover. pp 60. Uncut. Signed presentation from the author to Miss Alma Murray: 'To Miss Alma Murray/ with the author's/ kind regards/ 26.10.90.' Play set in Arcady (Ancient Greece) featuring Daphne and Chloris and Thyrsis. Spine slightly mottled but clean VG or better condition. A25429 £35
KERSTEN, Kurt. (Georg Forster). EIN EUROPAISCHER REVOLUTIONAR: GEORG FORSTER 1754- 1794. A. Seehof, Berlin, 1921. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 94. Frontis portrait. Uncut. German text. Biography. Decent VG original publisher's red wraps with printed label on cover. Slight tape reinforcement at head of spine, very slight creasing and fading; VG. A31043 £24
KERSTING, A. F. And David Watkin. (Anthony Kersting.) PETERHOUSE: AN ARCHITECTURAL RECORD 1284 - 1984. The Master And Fellows Of Peterhouse, Cambridge, 1984. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout by Anthony Kersting with his calling card loosely inserted. Also loosely inserted is note from Peterhouse College to Anthony Kersting sending him 2 copies of the book with their compliments, signed by the secretary Mary Cannell.' ISBN: 0-9501763-1-1 Pages: 102 Slightly bumped otherwise VG+. A47183 £32
KERSTING, A. F. And L. C. Spaull. PORTRAIT OF WESTMINSTER. B. T. Batsford, London, 1964. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 96. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Photographs by A. F. Kersting, and text by L. C. Spaull. A F Kerstings's visiting card loosely inserted. Fine in VG+ dust jacket. A47151 £34
KERTESZ, Andre. UN AUTORITRATTO: ANDRE KERTESZ (ANTOLOGIE ART&) Art& Udine, 1989. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to, pp 163, Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 8885893112 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust wrapper. A82293 £60
KERVEN, Rosalind. SLAYING OF THE DRAGON: TALES OF THE HINDU GOD. Andre Deutsch London 1987. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 99, illustrations. ISBN: 0233980377 Laminated boards, issued without dust jacket. Fine. A81372 £18
KESEY, Ken With Ken Babbs. LAST GO ROUND. Viking, New York, 1994. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 238. 26 illustrations. Signed by Ken Babbs to Mike Hart in London. Mike Hart was the owner of Compendium Bookshop. Cowboys, Oregon, fiction, rodeos. ISBN 0670848832. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A19952 £30
KESNER, Richard M. ECONOMIC CONTROL AND COLONIAL DEVELOPMENT: CROWN COLONY FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT IN THE AGE OF JOSEPH CHAMBERLAIN. Clio Press, Oxford 1981 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xix, 305. ISBN: 0903450518 Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied); VG. A49911 £25
KESSEL Jacques (Joseph Kessel.) LITT...RATURE ROUGE. Societe Des Conferences, Monaco, 1927. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. No 46 of 100 copies. A rare early work of Joseph Kessel-- an address on current Russian literature (Pasternak, Esenin, Babel, Mayakovsky etc.,) given at a conference in Monaco on 7th February 1927. Original publisher's printed wraps have 2 chips missing at top edge, some tanning and slight nicks atedges. Sound but good (or slightly better) only with text clean. A38815 £135
KESSEL, J. L' ARMEE DES OMBRES. Penguin, London, 1945. First Edition Thus. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 159. French text. Uncommon. Covers slightly soiled and slightly spotted otherwise sound VG. A55245 £18
KESSEL, Joseph. LA PASSANTE DU SANS - SOUCI. Gallimard, Paris, 1936. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 252. Novel written at St. Tropez in 1935. Copy specially printed for his friend 'Monsieur Paul Seidman' with a signed presentation from Kessel ''son tres vieux ami...' The signature is his initials 'JK.' Slightly browned at spine, slight edgewear, interior fresh covers vg but not fine. Kessel was also a close friend of Madame Seidmann who was better known as Ginette Spanier, Directrice of the House of Balmain and chic BBC fashion correspondent in the 1960s. A40834 £90
KESSEL, Joseph. LE REPOS DE L'EQUIPAGE. Gallimard, Paris, 1935. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 170. Novel. Copy specially printed for his friend 'Monsieur Paul Seidman' with a signed presentation from Kessel ''son vieux ami...' The signature is his initials 'JK.' Book is printed on blue pages. Kessel was also a close friend of Madame Seidmann who was better known as Ginette Spanier, Directrice of the House of Balmain and chic BBC fashion correspondent in the 1960s. Loosely inserted is a letter from her sending the book and several others to a close friend who collected signed books, it is from her Sloane Court flat in London and dated 1982. Very good indeed bright clean copy with faint creasing and very slight edgewear.Bon état. A40835 £120
KESSEL, Joseph. LES ENFANTS DE LA CHANCE. Gallimard, Paris, 1934. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 278. Novel written in Primel-Paris in 1933. Copy specially printed for his friend 'Monsieur Paul Seidman' with a signed presentation from Kessel ''Salut, JK.' Book is also number 616 of 635 copies. Kessel was also a close friend of Madame Seidmann who was better known as Ginette Spanier, Directrice of the House of Balmain and chic BBC fashion correspondent in the 1960s. Slight wear, browning at spine ends otherwise near very good. A40836 £65
KESSLER, Jascha. DEATH COMES FOR THE BEHAVIORIST. Lexis Press, San Francisco, 1983. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 161, illustrations. Signed presentation copy to Frank and Anita Kermode 'For Anita and Frank-/ Some entertainments-/ with best wishes,/ Jascha/ 16 February 1988'. ISBN: 0916986012 Very good indeed. A39667 £20
KESSLER, Jascha. TWO MYTHOLOGEMS BEARING GIFTS. Treacle Press, New Paltz, 1979. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp (44), illustrations. Signed and dated on title page with authors card loosely inserted with a short note by him on it. ISBN: 0914232304 Very good indeed. A81292 £20
KESSLER, Richard J. REBELLION AND REPRESSION IN THE PHILIPPINES. Yale University Press, New Haven And London, 1989. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xii, 228. 8 tables and figures. Philippine politics. VG+. A13303 £18
KESSNER, Carole S. MARIE SYRKIN: VALUES BEYOND THE SELF. Brandeis Waltham, Ma, 2008. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xii, 479, illustrations. ISBN: 1584654511 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A81979 £18
KESWICK, John. THE THREE- LEGGED TOAD. Robert Dinwiddie, Dumfries, No Date. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stiff red card wraps with linen spine. pp 8. 4 photo illustrations tipped in. Initialled at end by author. Covers slightly faded and slightly soiled, very slightly rubbed otherwise VG+. A59372 £22
KETTLE, Pamela. OLDCOTES: THE LAST MANSION BUILT BY BESS OF HARDWICK. (SIGNED) Merton Priory Press Ltd, Cardiff 2000. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Signed: 'To Bryan/ with best wishes/ From Pamela.' ISBN: 1-898937-39-7 Pages: 95 About fine. A61605 £20
KEVERNE, Richard. AT THE BLUE GATES. Constable, London, 1932. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 314. Sinister kidnap thriller later published as a green Penguin--set in East Anglia, London and Rouen. Greeting inscription and date on fep o/w near vg+ with very sl wear and foxing at fore edges. A21999 £40
KEVERNE, Richard. CARTERET'S CURE. Constable, London, 1929. New Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 313. Fiction set in Salthithe. Spine and covers evenly faded, slight soiling otherwise VG with part of dust jacket cover pasted to front endpaper. Neat name and date pencilled on front endpaper A54524 £20
KEVERNE, Richard. CROOK STUFF. SOME STORIES OF CRIME AND DETECTIVE. Constable, London, 1935. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered black at spine. pp viii, 310. Some marking and staining to covers (including coffee cup stain on front), hinges tender, very slight foxing to first few pages otherwise good. A36512 £55
KEYES, Thom. THE BATTLE OF DISNEYLAND. W. H. Allen. London, 1974. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 190pp. Comic novel. Fine in VG+ (dusty at edges). A7865 £18
KEYES, Thom. THE BATTLE OF DISNEYLAND. W. H. Allen, London; New York 1974. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted: 'Sent at the request of Thom Keyes, with compliments,' and return compliments sip loosely inserted from the Observer:" Sent to the Observer by mistake/ sent to Robert Cushman.' ISBN: 0-491-01462-7 Pages: 190 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A61606 £20
KEYNES, Geoffrey (Edits.). THE LETTERS OF RUPERT BROOKE. Faber And Faber. London, 1968 First Edition. Hardback. 4to. xv,709pp. 17 b/w plates, list of recipients of letters, index. Vg+/vg+. Nice copy. A7054 £30
KEYNES, John Maynard. A TREATISE ON PROBABILITY - UNABRIDGED. Watchmaker Publishing, No Place Noted, 2007. First Edition Thus. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Facsimile copy of 1920 edition. ISBN: 1-929148-76-3 Pages: 480 This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Fine. A61607 £18
KEYNES, Margaret Elizabeth. A HOUSE BY THE RIVER. NEWNHAM GRANGE TO DARWIN COLLEGE. Darwin College, Cambridge, 1976. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xvii, 259. 23 illustrations, 3 maps. Bookplate of Geoffrey & Patricia Bushnell on verso of front endpaper. Slight marks, slight edgewear, slight staining to front endpaper from bookplate on reverse otherwise sound VG. A61126 £18
KEYS, Dennis. DEADLY OBSESSION. Book Guild Ltd, Lewes, Sussex, 1990. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. One map. Thriller- helicopter pilot in Indonesia who "becomes unwittingly involved in a murderous intrigue in which terrorist politics, gold smuggling and drug trafficking all weave together to produce dramatically dangerous events." ISBN: 0-86332-493-2 Pages: 206 F/NF. A35796 £20
KEYS, Dennis. DEADLY OBSESSION. Book Guild Ltd, Lewes, Sussex, 1990. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. One map. Thriller- helicopter pilot in Indonesia who "becomes unwittingly involved in a murderous intrigue in which terrorist politics, gold smuggling and drug trafficking all weave together to produce dramatically dangerous events." ISBN: 0-86332-493-2 Pages: 206 F/NF (dust jacket price- clipped and very slightly soiled). A35810 £18
KEYS, Dennis. DEADLY OBSESSION. (SIGNED) Book Guild Ltd, Lewes, Sussex, 1990. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. One map. Signed: 'Dennis Keys/ W. M. 03/2000.' ISBN: 0-86332-493-2 Pages: 206 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A38295 £20
KEYS, Mary M. AQUINAS, ARISTOTLE, AND THE PROMISE OF THE COMMON GOOD. Cambridge University, Cambridge, 2006 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xiii, 255. ISBN: 0521864739 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A49777 £35
KEYSER, Charles E. THE NORMAN ARCHITECTURE OF BERKSHIRE. Blacket Turner, Newbury, No Date. Reprint From The 'Transactions Of The Newbury District Field Club', Vol. V, 1911. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp 47. 42 plates. Presentation copy: 'G. H. S. Bushnell/ March 1923/ from the author.' Very slight sunning; VG+. A49464 £75
KEYSERLINGK, Robert Wendelin. ACROSS MANY OCEANS. Librairie Renouff, And Brookfield Publishing Company, Montreal, Quebec, And Brookfield, Vermont, 1984. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp iv, 323. Illustrated throughout in black and white. A family saga. ISBN 0920271006. Slight shelfwear but sound VG. A54813 £25
KHAIRALLAH, George. THE MAKING OF AMERICANS. Privately Printed, Beirut, 1979. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 109. Poetry by the Lebanese poet. Very good. A62742 £40
KHALATBARY, Goli. DIARY OF A TREE. Pomegranate Press, Delhi, 1994. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 4to. pp 62, printed recto only. One of 501 copies on handmade style paper with iridescent appearance. Signed presentation copy to Thames and Hudson's owner Eva Neurath. Poetry. VG+. A16481 £24
KHAN, Haider Ali. THE POLITICAL ECONOMY OF SANCTIONS AGAINST APARTHEID. Lynne Reinner, Boulder And London, 1989. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xii, 116. Tables and figures. Economic sanctions and South Africa. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A13327 £18
KHAN, Khaja. THE PHILOSOPHY OF ISLAM. Kitab Bhavan, New Delhi, 1981 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 132. Essays from the Madras Review- Tasawwuf, etc. VG+/VG. Decent copy. A44836 £40
KHANE, . MAK...-MAK...; GOD OF THE CREATURES OF THE AIR. (MAKE-MAKE.). Altarnan Press, London 1970., . First edition. Plain wraps with colourful dust jacket. Very good indeed. 4to. Unpaginated, approx 32pp. Illustrated throughout by Russell Carlisle on various colour pages--'Ancient Tibetan theme for Meditation which is said to lead to a state of contemplation bordering on ecstasy.' A5469 £20
KHASAROVITCH, Vladimir. SYSTEME METRIQUE ANGELOMETRIQUE OU PRINCIPES D'ANGELOGRAPHIE CRISTALLINE. Verviers, Temps- Meles, Belgium, 1970 First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Paperback. pp 33. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout by Jacqueline Vladimir-Pavlowsky. French text. From the library of S. Chapman. Very good indeed. A63131 £22
KHASIN, E. A JEW TO JEWS. (EVREI K EVREYAM.) The Fund Of The Russia Free Press, London, 1892. First Edition. Hardback. 12mo. pp 76. Russian text. Bound in thick card with facsimile of printed cover onset to cover, original wrap bound in. Sl wear, sl tape marks to title page, old catalogue entry for book loosely inserted, original wraps sl frayed and soiled but overall a presentable near vg example of a rear piece. Catalogue of Russian books at rear from a Mr Kelchevsky of Iffley Road Hammersmith and list of contacts for the Russian Free Press in Russian and English on feps throughout world eps USA , France and Switzerland. Anderson 17470. A28338 £40
KHILNANI, N. M. PANORAMA OF INDIAN DIPLOMACY. FROM MAURYAN EPOCH TO POST - NEHRU ERA. S. Chand, New Delhi, 1981. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxii, 314. 3 illustrations. Indian history, politics, etc. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few markings else near VG. A50634 £22
KHLEVNIUK, Oleg V. IN STALIN'S SHADOW: THE CAREER OF SERGO ORDZHONIKIDZE. M. E. Sharpe, Armonk, N.y. 1995. First Edition In English. Hardback. 8vo, pp xi, 193. ISBN: 1563245620 Some corners creased, notes and underlining by scholar or reviewer, otherwise sound VG. A45014 £30
KHODASEVICH, Vladislav. DERZHAVIN: A BIOGRAPHY. University Of Wisconsin Press Madison, Wi, 2007. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xxvii, 281, illustrations. ISBN: 0299224201 Printed laminated boards, issued without dust jacket. Fine. A81980 £28
KHOURY, Elais. LITTLE MOUNTAIN. Carcanet, Manchester, 1989. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 143. Translated by Maia Tabet. Foreword by Edward W. Said. Signed on verso of half-title. A combination of fable, autobiography, history and reportage set in Beirut. ISBN: 0856358487 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A39757 £40
KHOURY, Philip S. And Joseph Kostiner (Editors). TRIBES AND STATE FORMATION IN THE MIDDLE EAST. University Of California Press, Berkeley, 1990 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp xv, 351. ISBN: 0520070798 Fine. A62703 £18
KHRISHNAMURTI, G. (Compiles). Margaret Drabble- Introduction. WOMEN WRITERS OF THE 1890'S. (SIGNED) Henry Southeran Limited, London, 1991. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp xiii, 142. 9 colour illustrations, 7 in black and white. No. 14 of 100 signed by Margaret Drabble and Dr. G. Krishnamurti. Fine. A48988 £100
KHUNS, Bradley William. HYPNOSIS AND THE LAW. Westwood Publishing Company, Glendale, Ca, 1981. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers blue grained cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 093029811X Pages: 219 Fine. A59848 £16
KHURSHID, Salman. AT HOME IN INDIA. A RESTATEMENT OF INDIAN MUSLIMS. Sangam Books, London, 1987. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 226. Indian Muslims, politics, etc. ISBN 0861321405. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few markings else VG/VG. A50840 £22
KIBREAB, Gaim. REFLECTIONS ON THE AFRICAN REFUGEE PROBLEM: A CRITICAL ANALYSIS OF SOME BASIC ASSUMPTIONS. RESEARCH REPORT NO. 67. Scandinavian Institute Of African Studies, Uppsala, 1983. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. ISBN: 9171062122 Pages: 154 Neat name on front endpaper. VG- (a little used and creased). Some linings in pen. A47202 £20
KIDD, Charles And David Williamson (Edit). DEBRETT'S PEERAGE AND BARONETAGE 1990. Debrett's Peerage Limited, London, 1990. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large fat 8vo. pp 1336 & 968. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied); VG. A47718 £55
KIDD, John B., Xue Li And Frank - Jurgen Richter (edit). Contributors Include Alexander Fliaster, Gary Mclean, Niti Dubey - Villinger. ADVANCES IN HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT IN ASIA. Palgrave, Basingstoke (Hants), 2001. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 265. Tables, figures. Includes research on Western firms in Asia. Contributors include Alexander Fliaster, Gary McLean, Niti Dubey - Villinger. ISBN 0333948157. Near fine in near fine dust wrapper. A14346 £22
KIDD, Steve. CORE ISSUES: DISSECTING NUCLEAR POWER TODAY. Progressive Media Markets Ltd, Sidcup, Kent, 2008 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. ISBN: 1-903077-56-7 Pages: 232 Slight wear else VG+. A44774 £22
KIDYBINSKI, A. And J. Dubinski (Edit). Contributors Include M. F. Fry, M. Chudek, G. Szunyogh, P. Janas. STRATA CONTROL IN DEEP MINES: PROCEEDINGS OF THE 11TH PLENARY SCIENTIFIC SESSION OF THE INTERNATIONAL BUREAU OF STRATA MECHANICS / WORLD MINING CONGRESS, NOVOSIBIRSK, 5-9 JUNE 1989 (HARDCOVER). A. A. Balkema, Rotterdam/ Brookfield, 1990. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. Tables, figures. Contributors include M. F. Fry, M. Chudek, G. Szunyogh, P. Janas. ISBN: 90-6191-124-9 Pages: 208 About fine. A30042 £48
KIDYBINSKI, A. And M. Kwasniewsi (Edit). Contributors Include G. N. Apanovich, G. R. Cornish, Niu Xi- Zhou, W. Sikora, I. Farmer, H. Filcek. MINING SYSTEMS ADJUSTED TO HIGH ROCK PRESSURE CONDITIONS: PROCEEDINGS OF THE 9TH PLENARY SCIENTIFIC SESSION OF THE INTERNATIONAL BUREAU OF STRATA MECHANICS, WORLD MINING CONGRESS, VARNA, 18-21 JUNE, 1985. A. A. Balkema, Rotterdam; Boston 1986. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. Tables, figures. Contributors include G. N. Apanovich, G. R. Cornish, Niu Xi- zhou, W. Sikora, I. Farmer, H. Filcek. ISBN: 90-6191-658-5 Pages: 348 Pastedown lacks paper covering (printer's error) otherwise VG+. A30036 £48
KIERKEGAARD, Soren. SOREN KIERKEGAARD'S JOURNALS AND NOTEBOOKS, VOLUME 1: JOURNALS AA-DD. Princeton University Press, Princeton, Nj 2007. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. 4 maps, 12 illustrations. ISBN: 0-691-09222-2 Pages: 616 Near fine/ near fine. Excellent condition. A38753 £40
KIERNAN, Pauline. STAGING SHAKESPEARE AT THE NEW GLOBE. Palgrave Macmillan, Basingstoke, 1999. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. 13 illustrations. ISBN: 0333662733 Pages: 192 Title page missing otherwise near fine. A62774 £40
KIERNAN, R. H. THE UNVEILING OF ARABIA: THE STORY OF ARABIAN TRAVEL AND DISCOVERY. George G. Harrap, London, 1937. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp 360. 31 plates, 13 maps. Travel, etc. VG+ in slightly used and slightly soiled near VG dust jacket with slight edgewear. A40810 £35
KIERNAN, R. H. (Stephen Gwynn- Introduction). LITTLE BROTHER GOES SOLDIERING. Constable, London, 1930. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 136. World War One Ypres, Marne experiences of a very young private. Neat bookplate with ownership signature on it otherwise VG. A56343 £22
KIERULF, Annette And Mark Sladen (Curate). TRY AGAIN. FAIL AGAIN. FAIL BETTER: MOMENTUM 2006, 4TH NORDIC FESTIVAL OF CONTEMPORARY ART. Momentum 2006, Moss, 2006. First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. Printed glossy card wraps with colour illustrated dust jacket. pp 180. Texts in Norwegian and English. Exhibition catalogue. ISBN: 8299692016 Fine. A49203 £45
KIESLER, Frederich. MANIFESTE DU CORREALISME. L'architecture D'aujourd'hui, Boulogne, (1949) First Edition. Wraps. 4to. pp 24. 4 gatherings (8 pages folding, 4, 4, 8 - 'plaquette in-4 de [24] pp.,) of pages in an illustrated folder, illustrated throughout with exampes of Kiesler's work including his futuristic 'Maison Espace' shown in New York in 1934. Now seldom seen-- a decent example of this unusual manifesto - some rubbing to edges of folder but no loss with contents clean but the occasional closed tear at the side of pages with no loss. Close to very good condition. Bon état. A 'wake up' call to architects, an important modernist art and architecture document. A39597 £275
KILGORE- CARADEC, Jennifer And Renéghallet- Edit. (Geoffrey Hill.) Contributors Include Carole Birkan, Joanny Moulin, Gilles Couderc, Peter Walker. LA PO...SIE DE GEOFFREY HILL ET LA MODERNIT.... L' Harmattan, Paris, 2007. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 263. Contributors include Carole Birkan, Joanny Moulin, Gilles Couderc, Peter Walker. French text. Fine. A42981 £40
KILIAN, Klaus. (Arthur Schnitzler.) DIE KOMODIEN ARTHUR SCHNITZLERS. SOZIALER ROLLENZWANG UND KRITISCHE ETHIK. Bertelsmann University, Dusseldorf, 1972. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 179. Thesis/dissertation. German text. VG+. A50264 £20
KILLHAM, John. TENNYSON AND THE PRINCESS: REFLECTIONS OF AN AGE. (SIGNED) The Athlone Press, University Of London, 1958 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publishers burnt umber cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp x, 299. Signed presentation copy 'To David Rothwell, with all good wishes, John Killham'. VG+ in slightly spotted else VG price-clipped dust jacket. A63164 £22
KILLINGRAY, Heather (Edits). DAILY REFLECTIONS. 2006. Triumph House, Peterborough, 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. ISBN: 1-84431-084-1 Pages: 528 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A33543 £28
KILLINGTON, Fredk. J. AESCHNA MIXTA, LATREILLE (ODONATA): ITS STATUS AND DISTRIBUTION IN THE BRITISH ISLES. No Publisher Noted, C.1929. First Edition Thus. 8vo, pp [71]-74. Offprint. Wraps. Very good. A80158 £16
KILPATRICK, . LADIES' CLOSE.. Doubleday & Co., New York 1968., . First edition. Hardback. Very good indeed in slightly worn good/very good dust jacket. 192pp. Novel which the blurb compares with Jane Austen, except that this is more sexual. A5332 £24
KILSON, Martin L. And Robert I. Rotberg (Editors). THE AFRICAN DIASPORA: INTERPRETIVE ESSAYS. Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Ma, 1976. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xiii, 510. ISBN: 0674007794 Very good in very good dust wrapper. A45371 £20
KILVERT, Francis. (William Warburton). A SELECTION FROM UNPUBLISHED PAPERS OF THE RIGHT REVEREND WILLIAM WARBURTON, LATE LORD BISHOP OF GLOCESTER. John Bowyer Nichols And Son, London, 1841. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's mauve brown cloth blind stamped lettered gilt on spine. pp xv, 449. Uncut. Frontis illustration. Slight fading, minor wear otherwise decent VG copy. A48461 £85
KILVERT, Muriel L. AROUND THE WORLD IN A GREEN GODDESS. ***SIGNED*** Bolton & Price Ltd, Ipswich, 2004. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-9527364-1-1 Pages: 174 Slight creasing otherwise VG+. A58917 £18
KIM, Dalchoong And Euisoon Shin (Edit). Contributors Include Hoesung Lee, Tatsu Kambara, Hiroaki Fukami. ENERGY POLICIES IN KOREA AND JAPAN: COMPARISON AND SEARCH FOR COOPERATION. Yonsei University Press, Seoul, 1986. First Edition. 8vo. pp xii, 187. Tables, figures. Contributors include Hoesung Lee, Tatsu Kambara, Hiroaki Fukami. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings, bound from a pamphlet; overall VG. A59456 £28
KIM, Il - Geun. (intro & Notes.) HANGUL HOLOGRAPH LETTERS OF RI DYNASTY KINGS AND QUEENS. Nara Publishing, Seoul, No Date (1950s) First Edition. Hardback. 4to. King Seon-Jo, King Sug-Jong, Princess Sug-Heui etc., pp 158. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout with mostly Korean text and 2 pages of English but much of the book is devoted to plates of the letters. VG+ in VG printed slip -case. A20874 £38
KIM, Sung Ho. MAX WEBER'S POLITICS OF CIVIL SOCIETY. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 2004. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp ix, 214. Political science. ISBN 052182057X. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A23128 £30
KIMBER, Harry. WILFRED NICHOLSON 1821 TO 1921. A BRIEF RECORD OF HIS LIFE AND WORK. Privately Published. No Place Noted (Uk), 1960. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 92. 17 plates. Biography of centenarian Victorian factory owner (varnish, paint). About fine. A56931 £20
KIMBERLEY, Michael J. (Edits). EXCELSA: JOURNAL OF THE ALOE, CACTUS AND SUCCULENT SOCIETY OF RHODESIA. VOLUMES 1-12. The Aloe, Cactus And Succulent Society Of Rhodesia, Salisbury, Rhodesia, 1971-1986. First Edition. Wraps. 12 volumes. 8vos. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 1200+. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Botany, etc. 12 volumes- all VG. A42254 £110
KIMCHE, Jon. THE UNFOUGHT BATTLE. (SIGNED) Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1968. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 168. World War Two. Signed presentation from the author to publishing executive Tom Rosenthal: 'To Tom Rosenthal/ an hors d' oeuvre/ Jon Kimche/9.1.68.' Slight tape reinforcement to lower rear panel of dust jacket; fine/ near fine. A48077 £21
KIMMEL, Adam. (Semina). ADAM KIMMEL. James Gilchrist, New York, 2008. First Edition. 18 colour illustrated loose cards (illustrated both sides) and 1 page text in plain card slip-case with artists' black cross deice on cover. Men's wear fashion inspired by the beatnik magazine of Wallace Berman, Semina. 4to. About fine (very slight edgewear) in slightly rubbed slip-case. A49080 £65
KINCAID, Jamaica. AT THE BOTTOM OF THE RIVER. Farrar Straus Giroux, New York, 1983. Second Printing. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 82. Short stories. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A60484 £18
KINCH, M. B. Q. D. LEAVIS: 1906-1981. AN APPRECIATION. Brynmill, Retford, 1982 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 24. No. 133 in an edition of 250. ISBN: 0907839010 Fine. A62870 £14
KINCH, Norma And Richard Gittens. THE HAIR CONNECTION. Vantage Press, New York, 1990. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 51. Strange novel set in London with fantasy and drug elements from this interesting vanity press. Women are left with strange hairline marks after sexual adventures. 'Suspense & mystery.' ISBN 0533088291. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A54045 £25
KINDER, Martin. POEMS. Jarrold And Sons, Norwich, 1910. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 30. Uncut. Poetry. No. 123 of 150 copies. Signed presentation from the author: 'Harold Squirrell/ With the author's best wishes/ Martin Kinder/1. Oct. 1911.' Loosely inserted are 3 flyers for his 1913 book 'The Adventurous Year'; 3 typed sheets of poetry, some with hand written corrections; and 2 sheets of handwritten poems, presumed to be in Martin Kinder's hand. White wraps slightly foxed and slightly nicked otherwise about VG. A27549 £40
KINDER, Martin. THE ADVENTUROUS YEAR AND OTHER POEMS. Maunsel, Dublin And London, 1913. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Paper covered orange boards, linen spine lettered gilt. pp 54. Uncut. Signed presentation from the author to Harold Squirrell with HS's bookplate on pastedown. Poetry. Spine slightly darkened, corners rubbed, endpapers very slightly spotted- overall VG. A22062 £30
KING - HALL, KAY. Snorky. A STANLEY CRANE. K - H Services, No Place Noted, (U. K.) 1961. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. 8 pp. Short story by a young girl about her Stanley Crane - a pet that she had kept in South Africa. Stiff blue printed wraps with drawing of a crane, v light wear else vg+. A11540 £22
KING GEORGE IV. (A. Aspinall- Edits). THE LETTERS OF KING GEORGE IV 1812-1830. 3 VOLUMES. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1938 First Editions. Hardbacks. No Dustjackets. 3 volumes. 8vos. Original publisher's rec cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp lxxxiv, 525, 554 & 547. Introduction by C. K. Webster. 2 frontispieces, 3 folding genealogical tables. 3 volumes. Slight fading; VG. Neat stamp of Royal Historical Society on front endpapers (no other stamps). A61359 £140
KING JAMES 1 OF SCOTLAND. (Caradoc Press.) THE KING'S QUAIR. KING JAMES 1 OF SCOTLAND. Caradoc Press, London (Bedford Park) 1914. First Edition Thus. Small 8vo. pp 78. Printed on hand made style thick paper. Faint rubbing else VG+. Original publisher's green buckram lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. A46343 £75
KING- HALL, S., John Ian Hay- Beith, Cyril E. M. Joaad, J. F. Wolfenden, Hilary Saunders, F. E. Lunt, Anthony Kimmins, Christopher Fry, Geoffrey Sale, Victor J. Pike. HAPPINESS AND SUCCESS. Sifton Praed, London, 1956. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 128. A symposium by ten famous men. Covers slightly marked and slightly soiled; VG-. A48666 £40
KING- HELE, Desmond. ERASMUS DARWIN 1731- 1802. Macmillan, London, 1963. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 183. Frontis portrait and one map. Biography of physician grandfather of Charles Darwin. Signed presentation copy to scientist Sir James Lighthill. VG+/VG. Excellent copy. A55197 £20
KING-HALE, Desmond. SATELLITES AND SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH. Routledge, London, 1962. Second Revised Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 228. 70 line diagrams, 8 photographs. Scientific research, satellites, Sputnik. Signed presentation copy to Sir James Lighthill. VG+/VG+. A55198 £18
KING-HALL, Stephen. DEFENCE IN THE NUCLEAR AGE. Victor Gollancz, London, 1958. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 223. '...in which, against a background of service experience & tradition, he argues for unilateral nuclear disarmament.' Classic Gollancz- yellow, black and red dust jacket. Signed on front endpaper by Stephen King- Hall, the author. About fine in slightly used VG dust jacket. A55954 £24
KING, . THE STARS ROLL BY - A CHRISTMAS PLAY IN THREE ACTS.. S. P. C. K, London 1946, . First edition. pp 46. Signed presentation copy: ' To Mr Poliakoff - Will you accept my first book with many thanks for your great kindness to me. Kenneth M King'. Very good solid copy in amateur blue and white cloth binding. A3184 £23
KING, Alexander. MAY THIS HOUSE BE SAFE FROM TIGERS. (SIGNED) Simon And Schuster, New York, 1960. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 374. Illustrated throughout. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Elsie and Michael/ with best wishes/ Alexander King.' VG in VG dust jacket with slight shelf-wear. A42889 £40
KING, Arthur H. J. A WHEEL TO THE ARCTIC CIRCLE. W. J. Fowler & Son, London, 1940. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 196 with 4 plates, and fold - out map as frontis. Account of a 5,000 mile journey through Northern Europe. Small mark on cover, top edge dusty otherwise vg+ in about complete but soiled and somewhat worn dust jacket. A12032 £60
KING, Basil. THE STREET CALLED STRAIGHT. Methuen, London, 1919. Early Edition (Ninth). Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 320. "Methuen Cheap Novels". Financial novel. Cover shows woman leaning at bottom of grand staircase tlkaing to a gentleman with walking cane and hat in hand. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A36543 £30
KING, Bruce. THE MAKING OF A LAUREATE: DEREK WALCOTT. SOME LIVES AND CAREERS OF A CARIBBEAN ARTIST. Oxford University Press, Oxford, No Date (2000?). First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Proof copy. Blue printed wraps with Oxford University Press label stuck to cover reading: 'Lisa/ Advances due in/ Feb for March/ 2000 publication/ Coleen.' Very large fat book (3 inches thick). when published the book was re-named 'Derek Walcott: A Caribbean Life' (ISBN 019871131X). About 1000 pages, paginated chapter by chapter. VG+. A25552 £50
KING, Drew. (Edits.,) MOODY MONTHLY. (FOR SCOTLANDS WITH IT SET.) ISSUE NO 1. Moody Monthly, Glasgow, 1966. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. pp 188. Illus throughout with b/w photos of pop groups and fashion drawings. Back cover shows 'Dean Ford and the Gaylords' -- also photos and pieces on Beatles, The Countdowns, Chris and Sol, Walker Brothers, Lulu, Stramash, Sean Connery in Thunderball and The Tardy Crowd. Very good indeed. A28333 £26
KING, Elspeth. THE HIDDEN HISTORY OF GLASGOW'S WOMEN; THE NEW FACTOR. Mainstream Publishing. Edinburgh, 1993. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. 192pp. Illustrations and b/w plates throughout, bibliography, index. St. Thenew was the mother of Glasgow patron Saint Mungo. Delves into Glasgow's dark past to ‘resurrect the city's long-forgotten heroines'. ISBN:1851584048 Fine in fine d/w. F/F. A16333 £16
KING, Emory. "HEY DAD, THIS IS BELIZE!" Tropical Books, Belize City, 1977. First Edition Thus. Wraps. 8vo. Paperback, illustrated wraps. pp 167. Illustrated by Nacho Valdes. Humourous stories of life in Belize. Slight soiling, slight wear, sl creasing- about VG. A55242 £18
KING, Francis. A HAND AT THE SHUTTER. Constable, London, 1996. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 191. Short stories. Signed presentation copy: ‘ For dearest Melanie, with love from Francis.' ISBN 0094756309. Near fine in near fine dust wrapper. A15639 £20
KING, Francis. FLIGHTS. Hutchinson, London, 1973. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Two short novels. ISBN: 0-09-117500-3 Pages: 256 Neat name and slight browning to front endpaper otherwise VG in VG dust jacket with slight edgewear and slight chipping at head of spine. A56672 £16
KING, Francis. FROZEN MUSIC.(SIGNED) Hutchinson, London, 1987. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 104. Signed on title page with a signed presentation copy on front endpaper. ‘Novella.' ISBN 0091705606. VG+/VG+. A51424 £16
KING, Francis. THE DIVIDING STREAM. Longmans, Green And Co., London, 1951. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 383. VG+ in VG dust jacket with one small chip near spine. A60067 £24
KING, Francis. VOICES IN AN EMPTY ROOM. Hutchinson, London, 1984. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 272. Signed presentation copy to the novelist Kathleen Farrell. Novel with a paranormal theme. ISBN 0091586704. F/VG+. A19641 £30
KING, Hall. SOMEHOW OVERDONE; A SUDAN SCRAPBOOK.. The Woman's Book Club, London 1944., . Presumed reprint. Hardback. Some fading to covers; Very good. No dust jacket. viii,134pp. B/w photos. A5173 £24
KING, Harriet Eleanor Hamilton. BALLADS OF THE NORTH AND OTHER POEMS. Kegan Paul, Trench And Co., London, 1889. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's dark green cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp vi, 158. Neat name on first blank: 'Sybil Ward/ A. H. W./ Christmas 1889.' Poems include The Irish Famine; The Glastonbury Thorn; Working-Girls in London; The Shade of Chatterton. Front board has crease towards top corner otherwise clean VG. A43378 £48
KING, Ian William. THE DEID SHEEP ON LUMPHINANS BING. Pallatine Press. London, 1977. First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. 15pp. Poetry. Cover very slightly faded; very clean copy. A8073 £16
KING, J. Christopher. ORIGEN ON THE SONG OF SONGS AS THE SPIRIT OF SCRIPTURE: THE BRIDEGROOM'S PERFECT MARRIAGE-SONG. Oxford University Press, Oxford; New York 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-19-927218-2 Pages: 292 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A32388 £35
KING, James Cecil And Werner Vogler (Edit). Contributors Include Dieter Geuenich, Ivo Auf Der Maur, Johannes Duft. THE CULTURE OF THE ABBEY OF ST. GALL: AN OVERVIEW. Belser Verlag, Stuttgart, Zurich 1991. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Contributors include Dieter Geuenich, Ivo Auf der Maur, Johannes Duft. ISBN: 3-7630-1221-4 Pages: 252 VG+/VG+. A37482 £40
KING, Jessie M. & E.a. Taylor. GREETINGS CARD. Circa 1910 Card by Jessie M King and her husband Ernest Archibald Taylor . Taylor (1874 – 951) was a Scottish artist who worked in painting, stained glass and furniture. He married Jessie M King in 1908. Card is 13.5 by 8 cms with colour image tipped on to cover image is 6 by 12 with small round floral colour motif inside, Cover shows 2 women ringing bells with the words EA & JMK Taylor above and the word 'Greetings' below. Presumably a joint effort and a very attractive example of Scottish art and design in the age of Mackintosh. Fine. A63138 £140
KING, John H. THANK YOU PADRE. Privately Printed, No Place Noted (Uk), No Date (Early 1990s). First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 300 (approx). Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Military memoirs, P. O. W (Stalag XIIIC Hammel)., vicar in Hertfordshire and Bedfordshire. Fine. A43868 £35
KING, Jonathan. THE BOOK-- PRIZE WINNER. Blake London 1997. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation copy: 'To our Sal/ love/ Jonathan.' ISBN: 1-85782-192-0 This is the pop star JK, by the way. Pages: 179 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A58514 £18
KING, L. R. E. DO YOU WANT TO KNOW A SECRET? MAKING SENSE OF THE BEATLES' UNRELEASED RECORDINGS. Storyteller Productions. Arizona, 1988 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. iv,337pp. 144 illustrations in b/w of their album covers. Vg+. A7145 £30
KING, Mrs. Hamilton. LETTERS AND RECOLLECTIONS OF MAZZINI. Longmans, Green & Co., London, 1912. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xiii, 140. Frontis portrait. Uncut. Reminiscences, Italian history. Slight wear but sound clean about VG copy. A50683 £23
KING, Peter J. CTA-21 TO CTA-102. Tapocketa Press, London, 1978. First Edition. Wraps. 12mo. 16 by 11cm. pp 8. Poetry. Slight wear, otherwise very good. A13113 £20
KING, Peter J. INSOFARAS. Saturnalia Books, No Place Noted, (Canada) 1977. First Edition. Wraps. 43, [1] p.: ill.; 20 cm. Experimental poetry with strange vermilion spidery drawings. ISBN: 0906218004 Very good. A16596 £22
KING, Peter. HURSTPIERPOINT COLLEGE 1849-1995: THE SCHOOL BY THE DOWNS. Phillimore & Co Ltd, Chichester, 1997. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 4to. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 1-86077-043-6 Pages: 320 NF/NF. A34403 £24
KING, Preston And Heather Devere (edit). THE CHALLENGE TO FRIENDSHIP IN MODERNITY. Frank Cass, London, 2000. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 201. Changing atitudes to friendship - David Hume, Adam Smith, Nietzsche, Buber, Derrida. ISBN: 0714650692. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A14140 £22
KING, Rufus. MALICE IN WONDERLAND. Doubleday & Co, New York, 1958. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 187. Bookplate of crime collector Adrian Homer Goldstone on pastedown. Crime fiction. Endpapers slightly marked, small rectangular tape ghost mark otherwise fine in VG dust jacket. A60313 £20
KING, Stephen. DANSE MACABRE. Macdonald, London, 1974. First U.k. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 400. About fine in very good indeed complete d/w with sl rubbing at corners, sl nicks and sl creasing at spine ends. Excellent condition. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. The rare UK first from American sheets, a superior copy. A49161 £425
KING, Stephen. DARK TOWER COMPLETE IN 7 BOOKS. THE GUNSLINGER; DARK TOWER II: THE DRAWING OF THE THREE; DARK TOWER III: THE WASTELANDS; DARK TOWER IV: WIZARD AND GLASS; DARK TOWER V: WOLVES OF THE CALLA; DARK TOWER VI: SONG OF SUSANNAH; DARK TOWER VII: THE DARK TOWER. (FIRST VOLUME SIGNED) Donald M. Grant, Rhode Island Etc., (1982-2004) First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vos. First trade editions of all of the Dark Tower Series. First impressions. The first volume (The Gunslinger) is signed by King 'To Tom - Welcome to the weird, weird West! Stephen King 10/30/82.' The Gunslinger is about fine in near fine jacket slightly rubbed at corners and with very minor wear at spine ends. Complete with no loss and no inscriptions (except King's) , not price-clipped. The Waste Lands is Fine/ near fine with faint edgewear to the jacket. All the rest are fine/ fine with no nicks, no chips, no inscriptions and not price-clipped. Excellent condition set. A49171 £1,500
KING, Tony. KEEP MOVING. Publishamerica, Baltimore, 2003. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 226. Signed presentation copy. ISBN: 1413758908 Fine. A80632 £16
KING, Tony. STAND STILL, DON'T MOVE. Publishamerica, Baltimore, 2005. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 198. Signed presentation copy. ISBN: 1413758908 Fine. A80631 £16
KING, Veronica And Paul King. LOOKING INWARDS. Heath Cranton, London, 1931. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp209 and 12pp publishers catalogue at rear. Veronica and Paul King normally write about China and Chinese culture where they lived. This is their examination of English life. Prelims a little fox spotted otherwise near fine in bright colourful VG very striking dust jacket (by E. Lucchesi) with slight chip at head of spine and minor wear. A26453 £30
KING, William, 1663-1712. A VINDICATION OF THE REVEREND DR. HENRY SACHEVERELL, FROM THE FALSE, SCANDALOUS AND MALICIOUS ASPERSIONS CAST UPON HIM IN A LATE INFAMOUS PAMPHLET ENTITLED, THE MODERN FANATICK. INTENDED CHIEFLY TO EXPOSE THE INIQUITY OF THE FACTION IN GENERAL, WITHOUT TAKING ANY CONSIDERABLE NOTICE OF THEIR POOR MAD TOOL B---T IN PARTICULAR. IN A DIALOGUE BETWEEN A TORY AND A WH-G. Printed For H. Clements, London, 1711. Second Edition. 8vo. pp [4] 51, advert on last page for 'The Principles of Deism..in 2 Dialogues between a Sceptick and a Deist. Printed for John Morphew...' Plain brown paper wraps. Decent clean condition with sl spotting and sl browning to text. Cropped fairly close at the page numbers at the top for a few pages at the beginning but with text unaffected. The 'poor mad tool b--t' was the religious fanatic(k) William Bissett (1669? - 1747.) A28204 £48
KING, Danny. THE BURGLAR DIARIES. Serpent's Tail London, 2001. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 249. Signed on title page. ISBN: 1852426640 About fine. A81467 £20
KINGDON- WARD, F. PLANT HUNTER IN MANIPUR. Jonathan Cape, London, 1952. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Rebound in green cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp 254. 13 illustrations. Travel, rhododendrons, Sirhoi, etc. Ex Library copy with the usual markings otherwise sound near VG. A61800 £30
KINGDON- WARD, F. ASSAM ADVENTURE. Jonathan Cape, London, 1941. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 293. 16 illustrations, folding map at rear. The Himalayas, the Subansiri, Tibet, etc. Ex Library copy with the usual markings, rebound in red cloth lettered gilt on spine, lacks front endper otherwise sound VG. A61799 £30
KINGDON, Rungwe (Introduction). VITALISM: BRITISH SCULPTORS OF THE 50'S. Gallery Pangolin, Chalford, Glos., 2001. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 44. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Exhibition catalogue. Very good indeed. A62499 £55
KINGMA, Kees (edits). Contributions By Irmgard Nubler, Eva - Maria Bruchhaus And Amanuel Mehreteab. DEMOBILIZATION IN SUB - SAHARAN AFRICA. THE DEVELOPMENT AND SECURITY IMPACTS. Macmillan, Basingstoke, 2000. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xvii, 268. Boxes, figures, tables. Contributions by Irmgard Nubler, Eva - Maria Bruchhaus and Amanuel Mehreteab. Peace building, Africa.ISBN 0333921291 Near fine in near fine dust wrapper. A13622 £26
KINGSFORD, William. THE CANADIAN CANALS: THEIR HISTORY AND COST, WITH AN INQUIRY INTO THE POLICY NECESSARY TO ADVANCE THE WELL-BEING OF THE PROVINCE. Rollo & Adam, Toronto, 1865. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. In recent beige cloth lettered black at spine. pp 191. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (on title page) otherwise VG. A61585 £36
KINGSLAND, Gerald And Rosemary. (Edited By 'A Doctor.') CURIOUS. THE SEX EDUCATION MAGAZINE FOR MEN AND WOMEN. ISSUES 1 TO 31. Rosland Productions., London, 1969 - 1975 First Edition. Wraps. 4tos. VG+, bright clean copies. Illustrated in colour and b/w throughout. VG+ set, 1 to 25 and Volume 2, 1-6. About 1200 pages in all. Something of a breakthrough magazine in the sex industry with superior graphics, good contributors and a sense of fun and humour. Gerald Kingsland its characterful co-owner later became famous for living on a desert island with a young woman and is portrayed in the movie ('Castaway') by Oliver Reed.. Complete run to 1975. It may have gone on beyond 1975 but by then its great days had passed. A40219 £300
KINGSLEY, Nina. HEDGEHOG SUMMER. Privately Published. No Date (2003). First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 32. With good signed letter 'Thought you might like to see this booklet which I wrote over 20-odd years ago' About fine. A80823 £25
KINGSLEY, JNR., Charles. THE SAINT'S TRAGEDY; OR, THE TRUE STORY OF ELIZABETH OF HUNGARY, LANDGRAVINE OF THURINGIA, SAINT OF THE ROMISH CALENDAR. John W. Parker, London, 1848. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. Original publisher's grey-blue cloth. pp xxiii, [4] 28- 271. Ownership signature of J. D. Coleridge 1857- presumably Sir John Duke Coleridge, first baron Coleridge (1820-1894) and great nephew of the poet S. T. Coleridge. Slight soiling, slight marks, corners bumped, printed spine label soiled and browned overall near VG sound copy. A45459 £100
KINGSMILL, Hugh (Edits). JOHNSON WITHOUT BOSWELL: A CONTEMPORARY PORTRAIT OF SAMUEL JOHNSON. Methuen, London, 1940. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp x, 294. Biography. Neat name on front endpaper. Faint shelfwear; VG. A60396 £21
KINGSMILL, Hugh And Malcolm Muggeridge. BRAVE OLD WORLD. A MIRROR FOR THE TIMES. Eyre & Spottiswoode, London, 1936. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 187, illustrations. Very slight fading, slight wear but otherwise near VG copy. Neat stamp on pastedown 'Colonial Edition". A80586 £28
KINGSMILL, Hugh. BLONDEL. (SIGNED) Ernest Benn, London, 1927. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 250. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Betty/ with love from Hugh/ Oct 10.1927.' Note loosely inserted stating that the presentee, Betty (née Duncan, formerly wife of Douglas Goldring), seems to have been Kingsmill's sister-in-law, the first wife of his brother Brian Lunn, who in later life lived at Hastings and saw Malcolm Muggeridge, becoming friends. Bookplate of Malcolm Muggeridge on front pastedown. Covers a little rubbed, a little soiled, head and tail of spine slightly chaffed otherwise near VG. A58563 £90
KINGSMILL, Hugh. WHAT THEY SAID AT THE TIME. AN ANTHOLOGY. Wishart Books Limited, London, 1935. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 293. Spine slightly faded otherwise sound clean VG. A80577 £16
KINGSTON, Alfred. THE ROMANCE OF A HUNDRED YEARS. REMARKABLE CHAPTERS IN THE SOCIAL AND PUBLIC LIFE OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY. Elliot Stock, London, 1901. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. ppiv, 211. 7 illustrations. Uncut. Presentation copy: ‘Bernard Tilford Esq. With the author's compliments and good wishes, Sydenham, 9 Aug. 1907.' History. Dark green cloth lettered gilt, excellent bright copy; VG+. A13828 £28
KINGSTON, Angela. THE CENTRE FOR DRAWING: THE FIRST YEAR - VONG PHAOPHANIT, ANSUYA BLOM, ALEXANDER ROOB. Wimbledon College Of Art, London, 2001. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-948327-12-X Pages: 168 Fine. A38340 £25
KINGSTON, Charles. THE SHADOW OF MONTE CARLO AND OTHER STORIES OF THE PRINCIPALITY. Grant Richards, London, No Date (1931). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Orange cloth with black lettering. pp 323. Short stories of gambling at monte carlo. In Bleiler. Slight soiling, slight marks; near VG. A22799 £28
KINGSTON, W. H. C. THE TWO VOYAGES OR, MIDNIGHT AND DAYLIGHT. The Religious Tract Society, London, No Date (1880s). First Or Early Printing. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's maroon cloth lettered gilt at the spine. All edges gilt. Pictorial cover showing men in boat rowing on the sea, with one man overboard. pp 315. With 16pp publishers catalogue at rear. Faint foxing at prelims otherwise fine copy. Exceptional condition. A39970 £50
KINGSTON, Wiliam H. G. THE CIRCASSIAN CHIEF: A ROMANCE OF RUSSIAN. David Bryce, London, No Date (1854). New Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo (10cm x 17cm). Full black blind patterned contemporary leather lettered gilt at the spine. pp 352. New edition, with new preface by Kingston dated 'Blackheath, 20th August 1854.' Slight uneven gatherings although all edges gilt. Some paper creasing at corners, slight wear at head of spine else VG. A33909 £150
KININMONTH, Christopher. FRONTIERS. Davis-Poynter, London, 1971. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 231. Author's first novel set in World War Two Syria under French Colonial rule. Fine/ very good. A10310 £15
KINLAY, Alvin. KILLERS CANNOT LIVE. Micron Books / Maiden & Budge, Mitcham, Surrey, 1961. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour wraps showing beatnik type playing guitar and dead blonde in red dress. pp 160. Thriller set in San Francisco. Very good. A22061 £30
KINNANE, Derk. THE KURDS AND KURDISTAN. Oxford University Press, London, 1964. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 85. Two maps. Slightly rubbed; VG. A31160 £16
KINNEY, Jay (Edits). Contributors Include Arthur Versluis, June Singer, Chas Clifton, Sophie Moore, David Fideler, Priscilla Costello, Richard Smoley. GNOSIS: A JOURNAL OF THE WESTERN INNER TRADITION. 1985- 1999. Lumen Foundation, San Francisco, 1985-1999. First Edition. Wraps. 40 issues (2 copies of No. 3). 4tos. Colour illustrated stapled wraps. No. 1 - No. 25; No. 38- No. 51 (missing Nos. 26-37). Circa 3000 pages in all. Contributors include Arthur Versluis, June Singer, Chas Clifton, Sophie Moore, David Fideler, Priscilla Costello, Richard Smoley. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. All clean VG. A47862 £130
KINNOULL, Claude. COME HOME, TRAVELLER. John Miles. London, 1946. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 336pp. VG+ in slightly worn and rubbed near VG dustjacket. A7538 £16
KINRADE, Warwick And Tony Cotrell. IMPERIAL ARMOUR: VOLUME ONE- IMPERIAL GUARD AND IMPERIAL NAVY. Forge World/ Games Workshop, Nottingham, 2003. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. pp 287. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 1841544213 This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Fine. A45533 £90
KINROSS, . THE PIKE IN THE REEDS.. John Murray, London 1956., . First edition. Hardback. Very good indeed in like dust wrapper. Slightly soiled on rear panel. 296 pages. Novel. A3334 £22
KINSELLA, Sophie. SHOPAHOLIC AND SISTER. (SIGNED) Bantam Press, London 2004. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo.Signed by the author on the title page. ISBN: 0-593-05241-2 Pages: 351 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A42499 £50
KINZL, Hans And Erwin Schneider. CORDILLERA BLANCA (PERU). Universitats Verlag Wagner, Innsbruck, 1950. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 167. Copiously illustrated. Text in German and Spanish with good English summary. Neat inscription on front endpaper, front endpapers slightly stained otherwise bright clean VG+, slightly bumped at extremities. Excellent condition. A32113 £50
KIPLING, Rudyard. SELECTED POEMS. .. Methuen & Co, London 1931. ,, .. First edition. Wraps. pp 64. 17 x 10cm. Including Female of the Species, The Dykes and City of Sleep. Slight chip at top of spine, modest wear; very good. A2641 £20
KIPPENBERG, Anton. (A. K.) (Goethe / Ossian.) DIE GESANGE VON SELMA. 22 MARZ 1932. Leipzig, 1932. First Edition Thus. 4to. pp 6, with 14pp facsimile pamphlet bound in at rear. German text. Limited edition of 200- this No. 92. Thin green hardback with onset leather label reading 22 Marz 1932. The book was published 14 March 1932. Sl foxing to edges of text, a little rubbing at extremities; vg. Goethe's translation of Ossians 'Songs of Selma' -- a very convincing facsimile. Intro by Kippenberg. A28346 £35
KIRBY, Brian (Edits). THE STAFF. 2 ISSUES. The Staff, Hollywood, 1972. First Edition. Wraps. Broadsheet newspaper, pp 43 total. 'The Staff' issue, number 30, in 2 parts. 'Indian Uprising' and 'The Concert for Bangladesh,' Bob Dylan, etc. Broadsheet newspaper, pp 43 total. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Contributors include Harlan Ellison, Robert Hurwitz, Paul Encimer. Underground style newspaper of politics, rock 'n' roll, California issues, etc. 2 issues; both VG. A40297 £60
KIRCHHERR, Astrid. WHEN WE WAS FAB. Genesis Publications Limited, Guildford, 2003 First Edition. Hardback. Folio, pp 88, 11 folding plates, copiously illustrated in black & white throughout. Number 143 in a limited edition of 750 signed by Astrid Kirchherr. Includes photographic print of George Harrison in ribbon fastened black card sleeve and white cotton gloves. Full black blind-stamped leather. Fine in fine black presentation box. As new in original Genesis publishers mailing box. A60995 £350
KIRK-GREENE, Anthony SYMBOL OF AUTHORITY: THE BRITISH DISTRICT OFFICER IN AFRICA. I. B. Tauris London, 2006 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xxi, 333, illustrations. ISBN: 1850434522 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A62679 £24
KIRK, Grayson. THE MONROE DOCTRINE TODAY. Oxford University Press, London, 1941. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 32. 'America Faces the War' No. 4- a series of pamphlets by distinguished Americans on problems raised by the war. Very good indeed. A56154 £20
KIRK, James. PATTERNS OF REFORM. CONTINUITY AND CHANGE IN THE REFORMATION KIRK. T. & T. Clark, Edinburgh, 1989. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xxii, 516. Religious history, Scottish church. ISBN 0567095053. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A54458 £20
KIRK, Robert. ZOMBIES AND CONSCIOUSNESS. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-19-928548-9 Pages: 256 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A28432 £25
KIRK, Robert. ZOMBIES AND CONSCIOUSNESS. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-19-928548-9 Pages: 256 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A29401 £25
KIRKLAND, Richard. CATHAL O'BYRNE AND THE CULTURAL REVIVAL IN THE NORTH OF IRELAND, 1890 1960. Liverpool University Press, Liverpool, 2006. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. 16 illustrations. ISBN: 1-84631-045-8 Pages: 224 Very good indeed. A33514 £16
KIRKMORRIS, John. DANCING DOLLY (BBC RADIO PLAYSCRIPTS / BRITISH BROADCASTING CORPORATION). British Broadcasting Coporation, London, 1979. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled printed brown wraps. From the series 'BBC Radio Play Scripts.' Play includes a sinister, paranoid English vagrant + a genial Irish vagrant, and was first broadcast on BBC Radio 3, 18th November 1979. Cast included Alan Dobie, and Denys Hawthorne. ISBN: 0-563-17810-8 Pages: 37 Fine. A26098 £25
KIRKOW, Peter. RUSSIA'S PROVINCES. AUTHORITARIAN TRANSFORMATION VERSUS LOCAL AUTONOMY? Macmillan. Basingstoke, 1998. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 240. Tables. Russia, regionalism, federal government. ISBN 0333717899. Fine. A50427 £24
KIRKPATRICK, Ralph. DOMENICO SCARLATTI. 2 VOLUMES. Heinrich Ellermann, Munich, 1972. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 2 volumes. 8vos. pp 351 & 247. German text. Music notations and illustrations throughout. ISBN: 3770776518 Fine in fine dust jackets and in plain slip-case. Condition- schon! A45220 £110
KIRKUP, . A CORRECT COMPASSION AND OTHER POEMS.. Geoffrey Cumberlege, Oxford University Press, London 1952., . First edition. Hardback. Very good indeed, in slightly browned and slightly worn complete dust jacket. viii,80pp. Poetry. A5188 £18
KIRKUP, James And Tsutomu Fukuda (Translate). MINIATURE MASTERPIECES OF KAWABATA YASUNARI. Eichosha Shinsha, No Place Noted (Tokyo?). No Date (1973?). First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 145. Signed by the translator James Kirkup on the title page. Brief sketches from the Nobel Prize for Literature writer. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A39753 £65
KIRKUP, James. MANY- LINED POEM.(SIGNED) Headland Poetry, Sheffield, 1973. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 4. Copy 'C' of 26 signed copies. Poetry. ISBN 0903074060. Very slightly creased at corner; VG+. A24374 £40
KIRKUS, A. Mary, ROBERT GIBBINGS: A BIBLIOGRAPHY. J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd., London, 1962 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 170. Seventeen illustrations in black and white. This edition was limited to nine hundred and seventy-five copies. Very good indeed in very good dust jacket. Decent copy. A63055 £24
KIRKWOOD, Kenneth P. MAUD. Privately Published. Le Droit (Ottawa), 1951. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. White wraps. pp 216. Good study of the poem especially the economic background. 'A vast speculation had fail'd.' VG+. A13980 £16
KIRKWOOD, Kenneth P. PREFACE TO CAIRO. A SURVEY OF PRE - CAIRO IN HISTORY AND LEGEND. Mutual Press Limited, Ottawa, 1958. First Edition. Wraps. Tall 8vo. pp xi, 144 with 11 illustrations. Scholarly study - Roman Babylon, El Fustat, Memphis. 100 copies only. Stiff wraps. Very good. A13607 £30
KIRKWOOD, Kenneth P. THE IMMORTAL MEMORY OF ROBERT BURNS. Privately Printed By The Author, Ottawa, 1958. First Edition. Wraps. Wraps. 8vo. pp 68. Signed presentation copy: ‘Rowena, with very best wishes, Ken, January 1959.' One of 200 copies signed. Long essay in praise of Robert Burns. Wraps. VG+. A13615 £24
KIRSATEIN, Lincoln And Jerry L. Thompson. MEMORIAL TO A MARRIAGE. AN ALBUM ON THE SAINT- GAUDENS MEMORIAL IN ROCK CREEK CEMETARY. The Metropolitan Museum Of Art, New York, 1989. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Tall 4to. pp 97. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout, one folding. Essay by Lincoln Kirstein. Photograph album by Jerry L. Thompson. Additional photographs by Marian Hooper Adams. Signed presentation copy to the sculptor Astrid Zydower. ISBN: 0870995243 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A58050 £35
KIRSCHBAUM, Monika. MERIMEE UND DER ABBE PREVOST. Rheinischen Friedrich-Wilhelms- University, Bonn, 1979. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 162. German text. Thesis/dissertation. VG+. A50289 £22
KIRSTEIN, Lincoln. FOKINE. British - Continental Press, London, 1934. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 67. Frontis. Uncut. From the ‘Artists of the Dance' series. Biography. Red canvas spine (slightly rubbed) and paper covered printed boards. Decent copy. A14051 £18
KIRSTEIN, Lincoln. THE POEMS OF LINCOLN KIRSTEIN. *SIGNED* Atheneum, New York, 1987. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 320. Poetry. Signed presentation from the author:' For dearest Astrid with/ love from Lincoln/ May 4: 1987/ p. 252.' Astrid= Astrid Zydower, the sculptor. Fine in about VG+ in price-clipped dust jacket. A26324 £45
KIRSTEIN, Lincoln. THREE PAMPHLETS COLLECTED. BLAST AT BALLET- 1937/ BALLET ALPHABET- 1939/ WHAT BALLET IS ALL ABOUT- 1959. *SIGNED* Dance Horizons, New York, 1967. First Edition Thus. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 277 (mixed pagination). 4 illustrations. Signed presentation from the author to his close friend the sculptor Astrid Zydower:' Love to Astrid/ from Lincoln/ London/ April 1, '69.' Ballet writings and observations. Sound but with covers a little soiled, rubbed and slightly creased otherwise near VG. A26596 £55
KISCH, R. A. TIMESLOTS. Privately Published. Jersey, 1975. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 36. Illustrated wraps, VG+. A82206 £22
KISS, Attila, Marta Baroti-Gaal And Gyorgy E. Szonyi (Edit). Contributors Include Agnes Novoszel, Katalin Geller, Magdolna Orosz, Alison Saunders. THE ICONOGRAPHY OF THE FANTASTIC: EASTERN & WESTERN TRADITIONS OF EUROPEAN ICONOGRAPHY 2. Jatepress, Szeged 2002. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Contributors include Agnes Novoszel, Katalin Geller, Magdolna Orosz, Alison Saunders. ISBN: 963482496X Pages: 347 About fine. A40237 £60
KITCHER, Philip. IN MENDEL'S MIRROR. PHILOSOPHICAL REFLECTIONS ON BIOLOGY. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2003. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Issued without dustjacket. pp xv, 385. Tables, figures. Biology, philosophy, Darwin, Human Genome Project, DNA. ISBN 019515178X. About fine. A23172 £26
KITROEFF, Alec. (Antonis Kalamaras- Illustrates). THE DINOSAUR YEARS. The Athenain Press, Athens, 1995. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout by Antonis Kalamaras. Signed presentation copy: To Kate/ affectionately/ from Alec.' ISBN: 960759505X Pages: 126 Fine. A61796 £40
KITSON, Frank. GANGS AND COUNTER- GANGS. Barrie & Rockliff, London, 1960. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 211. Frontis and 22 illustrations, maps and charts. Kenya (Mau Mau, etc). Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied); VG. White mark at lower spine hinge otherwise good usable copy. A47554 £200
KITSON, Frank. LOW INTENSITY OPERATIONS: SUBVERSION, INSURGENCY, PEACE-KEEPING. Faber & Faber, London, 1972. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xi, 208. 6 figures. ISBN 0571098010 Very good in very good indeed dust wrapper. Excellent condition. A40766 £60
KITTAKA, Rin'ichi. NEW METHOD OF PHILOSOPHY. AN INTRODUCTION TO RADICIOLOGY. Risosha, Tokyo, 1967. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 116. Philosophy, science of the depths of the world. VG+/VG+. A55522 £18
KITTERMASTER, Michael. THE DISTRICT OFFICER. Constable. London, 1957 First Edition. Hardback. Small 8vo. 222pp. Novel set in Africa. Vg+ in chipped and torn dust jacket. A7037 £15
KITTICHAISAREE, Kriangsak. INTERNATIONAL CRIMINAL LAW. Oxford University Press, Oxford; New York 2002. Reprint. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. ISBN: 0-19-876577-0 Pages: 482 Very good indeed. A47698 £22
KITTLER, Glenn D. SAINT IN THE WILDERNESS; THE STORY OF ST. ISAAC JOGUES AND THE JESUIT ADVENTURE IN THE NEW WORLD. Doubleday & Co.. New York, 1964. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 216pp. VG+/VG. A8305 £18
KITTS, Margo. SANCTIFIED VIOLENCE IN HOMERIC SOCIETY: OATH-MAKING RITUALS IN THE ILIAD. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-521-85529-2 Pages: 258 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A28690 £30
KIVLAND, Sharon. THE FIRE OF TONGUES. Ikon Gallery, Birmingham, 1991. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp [20], illustrations. Exhibition catalogue. Very good indeed. A80015 £22
KIVY, Peter. ANTITHETICAL ARTS: ON THE ANCIENT QUARREL BETWEEN LITERATURE AND MUSIC. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 2009 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp ix, 275. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A48543 £23
KIVY, Peter. THE PERFORMANCE OF READING: AN ESSAY IN THE PHILOSOPHY OF LITERATURE. Blackwell Pub., Malden, Ma, 2006 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xiii, 155. ISBN: 1405146923 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A61318 £20
KIVY, Peter. THE SEVENTH SENSE. FRANCIS HUTCHESON AND EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY BRITISH AESTHETICS. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2003. Second Edition, Revised And Enlarged. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 402. Aesthetics, philosophy, Scottish Enlightenment. ISBN 019926001X. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A55118 £26
KIWANUKA, Semakula. AMIN AND THE TRAGEDY OF UGANDA. Weltforum Verlag, Munich, 1979 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. One illustration. ISBN: 3-8039-0177-4 Pages: 201 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A44400 £28
KJARVAL, Johannes S. KJARVAL: I LISTASAFNI ISLANDS, 1885-1985. Rikisprentsmiojan, Gutenberg, 1985. First Edition. Hardback. Square 8vo, pp 181, Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Very good. A81643 £22
KLAEWETA, (KLEWETA) Raphael Agustina. BASILIUS VALENTIANUS AUREA CATENA. Editions Anima Mundi No Place (France) 2002 First Edition. Hardback. Number 22 of 50 copies 'sur les presses de l'editeur a Belvezy.'Pencilled limitation. Small artist's book. 5.5 inches wide and 6.25 inches long. Full brown printed and illustrated leather or leather style original publisher's cover. 20 pages french fold handmade paper, many illus (pencilled note in French states '6 gravures originales'). These engravings are very fine, very odd and slightly erotic. Cover sl creased, possibly intentinally else fine. Tres bon état. A33048 £80
KLANG, Frantisek, Vladimir Outrata And Alexander Kunosi. ADMINISTRATION OF LABOUR. AN ESSAY ON PROBLEMS OF SOCIAL ECONOMY. Allen & Unwin, London, 1942. First Edition. Stiff Wraps. 8vo. pp 100. Stiff wraps. Signed presentation copy from Alexander Kunosi. Social economy. Slight wear, slight chipping at top and tail of spine otherwise about VG. A12493 £20
KLAPPER, Joseph (Editor) ERZAHLUNGEN DES MITTELALTERS. IN DEUTSCHER UBERSETZUNG UND LATEINISCHEM URTEXT. Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, Darmstadt, 1984. Facsimile Reprint. Hardback. 8vo, pp vi, 474. Very good. A80148 £18
KLAPPER, Paul (Edits). COLLEGE TEACHING: STUDIES IN METHODS OF TEACHING IN THE COLLEGE. World Book Company, Yonkers- On- Hudson, 1920. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered black on spine and on front cover. pp xvii, 583. With 6pp publishers catalogue at rear. The highly uncommon first edition of an educational classic. Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. Spine slightly tanned, faint soiling etc, otehrwise sound VG. Decent copy. A45643 £50
KLAPTHOR, Margaret Brown. OFFICIAL WHITE HOUSE CHINA: 1789 TO THE PRESENT. Harry N. Abrams, New York 1999. Second Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-8109-3993-2 Pages: 303 This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Fine in slightly rubbed near fine dust jacket. A47563 £80
KLARA, Garas. REGI KEPTAR. REMEKMUVEK A SZEPMUVESZETI MUZEUMBAN. Kepzomuveszeti Alap Kiadovallalata, Budapest, 1960. First Edition. Hardback. Large oblong 4to. pp 23 with 64 colour plates tipped in. Attractive book. Hungarian text. Art. Very good indeed. A12734 £40
KLAUS, H Gustav (Editor). SOCIALIST NOVEL IN BRITAIN: TOWARDS THE RECOVERY OF A TRADITION. The Harvester Press, Brighton, 1982 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp viii, 190. ISBN: 0710805845 Very good. A62680 £22
KLAUSNER, Margot. KUHN WIE DER TOD. Ner - Tamid, Frankfurt Am Main, 1964. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 112. German text. Novel. Fine in slightly chipped and worn good or better dust jacket. A13398 £22
KLEBERG, Lars. THEATRE AS ACTION: SOVIET RUSSIAN AVANT-GARDE AESTHETICS. Macmillan, Basingstoke, 1993. First Edition In English. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xi, 152. ISBN: 0333566947 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A81911 £18
KLEE, Ernst, Willi Dressen And Volker Riess. THOSE WERE THE DAYS: THE HOLOCAUST THROUGH THE EYES OF THE PERPETRATORS AND BYSTANDERS. Hamish Hamilton Ltd, New York 1991 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-241-12842-0 Pages: 314 Slightly bumped otherwise VG+/VG+. A44506 £35
KLEE, Paul. (Anselm Hollo.) SOME POEMS BY PAUL KLEE. Scorpion Press, Lowestoft, Suffolk, 1962. First Edition In English. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 35. Review copy with stamp on front endpaper: ' Review copy publication date Jan 18.' And Scorpion Press compliment slip. Poetry, translated by Anselm Hollo. VG+/VG+. A20359 £20
KLEIN, Herbert S. And Ben Vinson Iii. AFRICAN SLAVERY IN LATIN AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN. Oxford University Press, Oxford; New York 2007. Second Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. 5 maps. ISBN: 0-19-518941-8 Pages: 286 Fine. A47898 £35
KLEMME, Heiner F. RECEPTION OF THE SCOTTISH ENLIGHTENMENT IN GERMANY: SIX SIGNIFICANT TRANSLATIONS, 1755-1782. 7 VOLUMES. Thoemmes Press, 2001. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. About 3000 pages. 6 major contemporary texts. Edited and introduced by Heiner F. Klemme, Magdeburg University, Germany. ISBN:1855068400 Fine. A13463 £375
KLEMPNER, John. LETTER TO FIVE WIVES. Sampson Low, Marston & Co., London, No Date (1948). First U. K. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 168. An absorbing novel. VG in slightly rubbed and slightly chipped VG- colourful dust jacket by 'Barry.' A22984 £26
KLESTADT, Albert. ATTEMPTS TO OVERTHROW HITLER. THE WHITE ROSE. Privately Printed, Melbourne, 1996. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 12 (typed recto only). An essay describing attempts on Hitler's life and the White Rose movement.Loosely inserted is slightly stained and slightly worn typescript, entitled Opposition to Hitler, by D. B. Welbourn. Clean VG in folder with clean cover. A30116 £35
KLEUKENS, Ch. K. WO RHEIN UND MAIN SICH EINEN. Maschinenfabrik Augsburg- Nurnburg, Gustavsburg, 1950. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. pp 14 (unpaginated). 3 illustrations tipped in. German text. About fine. A62649 £38
KLEY, Heinrich. (Carl Hoff.) FESTZUG. JUBILAUM DER UNIVERSITAT HEIDELBERG. 1386 - 1886. Bangel & Schmitt, (Otto Petters), Heidelberg, No Date (1886?) First Edition. Hardback. Small oblong 4to. (8.5 inches wide by 6 inches tall. Folding historical panorama of 24 pages from 1386 to 1886. Drawn by the German satirical illustrator Heinrich Kley. Would fold out to about 17 feet. Sl wear to cover, edges of cover rubbed, sl splitting at first paper join but vg. A22292 £45
KLIBANSKY, Raymond. THE CONTINUITY OF THE PLATONIC TRADITION DURING THE MIDDLE AGES: OUTLINES OF A CORPUS PLATONICUM MEDII AEVI. The Warburg Institute, London, 1939. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 58, 5 plates. Spine slightly browned otherwise VG. A47955 £55
KLICKMANN, Flora. THE AMBITIONS OF JENNY INGRAM. The Religious Tract Society, London, No Date. First Edition? Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 317 with 8pp publishers catalogue at rear. 'A true story of modern London life.' Prize label on pastedown (dated 1908). Slight general wear to pictorial cover, prelims slightly foxed otherwise decent VG condition. A54465 £22
KLIMA, Ivan. JUDGE ON TRIAL. ***SIGNED*** Chatto And Windus, London, 1991. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed on title page. Translated from the Czech by A. G. Brain. ISBN: 0-7011-3349-X Pages: 547 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A59128 £30
KLINE, Otis A. CALL OF THE SAVAGE. Edward J. Clode, New York, 1937. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 9-256. Lost race novel/ feral man. With red label of bookseller G. Ken Chapman of Ross Rd, London SE 25, lightly attached to front endpaper with his original price of a stonking £10.10s. Clean VG+ copy with somer abrasion to front pastedown in good only jacket lacking half of inner flaps. A22700 £40
KLINE, Otis Adelbert. THE BRIDE OF OSIRIS. STORIES BY OTIS ADELBERT KLINE. Robert Weinberg, Oaklawn, Iilinois, 1975. First Edition Thus. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 96. 6 illustrations by Franklyn Hamilton. Fantasy fiction. Weinberg Lost Fantasies -- 3 stories first appeared in 1920s. Some browning at edges of illustrated covers, 2 bands of browning at top and tail of plain rear wrap otherwise bright VG. A25239 £40
KLINGENDER, Francis D. (R B Kitaj .) ART AND THE INDUSTRIAL REVOLUTION. Noel Carrington, London, 1947. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 4to. Coloured frontispiece, xii 232 pages, 14 coloured plates. Ownership signature of American artist R B Kitaj on front pastedown. Slight fading o/w vg. loosely inserted is a newspqper cutting about the book featuring a long letter in the 1/ 7/73 TLS defending the book from one Raymond Watkinson. A40887 £35
KLINGSOR, Tristan. ESSAI SUR LE CHAPEAU. Les Cahiers De Paris, Paris, 1926. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 122. Unopened, uncut. French text. No. 193 of 1425 copies. Very slight creasing; very good indeed. A60780 £28
KLONK, Charlotte. SCIENCE AND THE PERCEPTION OF NATURE: BRITISH LANDSCAPE ART IN THE LATE EIGHTEENTH AND EARLY NINETEENTH CENTURIES. Published For The Paul Mellon Centre, New Haven 1996. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. ISBN: 0-300-06950-2 Pages: 198 F/NF. A38322 £35
KLOPPER, Harry. TO FIRE COMMITTED: THE HISTORY OF FIRE-FIGHTING IN KENT. (SIGNED) The Kent Council Of The Fire Services National Benevolent Fund, No Place Noted (Kent), 1984. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed by Harry Klopper. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0950981605 Pages: 254 VG+/VG+. A49131 £18
KLOSKO, George. DEMOCRATIC PROCEDURES AND LIBERAL CONSENSUS. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2000. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-19-829234-1 Pages: 282 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A35730 £18
KLOTZ, Helmut (Edits). THE BERLIN DIARIES. THE PRIVATE JOURNALS OF A GENERAL IN THE GERMAN WAR MINISTRY REVEALING THE SECRET INTRIGUE AND POLITICAL BARRATRY OF 1932-33/ THE SECRETS OF HITLER'S SEIZURE OF POWER. 2 VOLUMES. Jarrolds, London, 1934 And 1935. 2 Volumes. Hardbacks. No Dust Jackets. Complete in 2 volumes. 8vos. Original publisher's black buckram lettered gilt at the spine. pp xxiv, 25- 288 & 288. With 8pp publishers catalogue at rear of volume 2. Frontis portrait and 31 illustrations in total. 2 volumes. Both sound VG. A31419 £40
KLOTZ, Helmut. GERMANY'S SECRET ARMAMENTS. Jarrolds, London, 1934. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers black cloth lettered red on spine. pp 190. With 48pp publishers' catalogue at rear. History, World War Two. Clean VG. A58263 £18
KLUTER, Heinz. ( Hans Zehetmair). UNTERNEHMEN SCHULBUCH. Bayerischer Schulbuch- Verlag, Munich, 1988. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed wraps. pp 96. 11 illustrations, musical notation. German text. Very good. A27151 £25
KNAAKE, J. H. F. BIBLIOTHEK J. K. F. KNAAKE. B. De Graaf, Nieuwkoop, 1960. Facsimile Reprint Of Weigel 1906 Edition Of This Catalogue. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 3 vols in one, of 6 vol set. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth. 300+ pages in all. Some illustrations. Latin and German texts. Very good indeed. A34693 £30
KNAPP, Frank Averill. (Sebastian Lerdo De Tejada). THE LIFE OF SEBASTIAN LERDO DE TEJADA 1823 - 1889. A STUDY OF INFLUENCE AND OBSCURITY. Greenwood Press Publishers, New York, 1968. Reprint Of 1940'S Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp ix, 292. Frontis portrait. Biography. Very good. A19983 £18
KNAPP, Steven. LITERARY INTEREST: THE LIMITS OF ANTI-FORMALISM. Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Mass. 1993. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-674-53651-7 Pages: 165 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A62553 £28
KNAPPERT, J. (Edits). FOUR SWAHILI EPICS. Privately Printed, Leiden, 1964. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 163. Text in Swahili (English introduction). Narrative poetry, Utenzi. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings, bumped at lower corner otherwise close VG. A61078 £55
KNAUER, Elfriede Regina. DIE CARTA MARINA DES OLAUS MAGNUS VON 1539: EIN KARTOGRAPHISCHES MEISTERWERK UND SEINE WIRKUNG. Gratia-Verlag, Gottingen, 1981. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. German text. 30 illustrations. ISBN: 3921834104 Pages: 151 Edges nicked otherwise VG. A39382 £20
KNAUER, Elfriede Regina. URNULA FABERRIME CAVATA. OBSERVATIONS ON A VESSEL USED IN THE CULT OF ISIS. B. G. Teubner, Stuttgart, Leipzig, 1995. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 42 and 49 figures. The cult of Isis as depicted in ancient art. Covers slightly marked; VG. A13519 £24
KNAUFF, Karl- Heinz. CONTEMPLATION. SELECTED POETRY. Privately Published, Frankfurt, 1973. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 24. Poetry. Top edge slightly bumped otherwise VG+. A57026 £18
KNAUTH, Barbara, Christina & Sybilla. THE CHIMNEYS OF LEIPZIG. THREE AMERICAN GIRLS TELL THE STORY OF HOW GERMANY'S THIRD LARGEST CITY WAS DESTROYED. The Bombing Restriction Committee, London, 1944. 8vo, pp 11. Pamphlet. Reprint (abridged) of an article in "Life" magazine, May 15th, 1944. Slight creasing VG. A80157 £16
KNEALE, Trevor (Edits). MERIDIAN POETRY MAGAZINE. 10 ISSUES. Rondo Publications, Liverpool, 1974-77. First Edition. Wraps. 10 issues. Illustrated wraps. pp 336 total. Lacking issues 1 and 2. Poetry. Contributors include Peter Redgrove, Jon Stallworthy, Edward Storey, R. S. Thomas, Vernon Scannell, Jon Silkin, Edwin Morgan, Vivienne Finch, Douglas Dunn. 10 issues. All VG with initials SWB (Sylvia Bruce) on cover. A57433 £40
KNECHT, Ingbert. (Sartre) SARTRES THEORIE DER ENTFREMDUNG. Rheinischen Friedrich Wilhelms University, Bonn, 1972. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 376. German text. Dissertation/thesis. About VG. Covers slightly creased. A50571 £20
KNEE, Anne. MISS THRUPP VISITED: SOME HISTORY AND REMINISCENCES OF A VILLAGE SCHOOL. Peter Knee, Merrow, Surrey, 1984. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 32. 5 illustrations. About fine. A40042 £30
KNEVITT, Charles. FROM PECKSNIFF TO THE PRINCE OF WALES: 150 YEARS OF PUNCH; ON ARCHITECTURE, PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT, 1841-1991. ***SIGNED*** Polymath Publishing, Streatley- On- Thames, 1990. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Signed presentation copy to Norman St John-Stevas (Baron St. John of Fawsley) who wrote the introduction: 'For Lord St. John/ In gratitude and with best wishes/ Charles Knevitt/ 1. xi. 90.' ISBN: 1-873224-01-X Pages: 160 Very good indeed. A59213 £22
KNEZEVIC, Anto. AN ANALYSIS OF SERBIAN PROPAGANDA. THE MISREPRESENTATION OF THE WRITINGS OF THE HISTORIAN FRANJO TUDJMAN IN LIGHT OF THE SERBIAN- CROATIAN WAR. Domovina Tt, Zagreb, 1992. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 250. 3 illustrations. Slightly frayed errata slip loosely inserted. Ownership signature of Edward Hay, the 13th Marquess of Tweeddale (1948-2005) otherwise about fine. A57639 £22
KNIGHT, . THE CITADEL IS YOURS.. Doubleday & Co., New York 1957., . First edition. Hardback. Very good indeed in very good dust jacket. 239pp. Novel about a doctor's wife. A4904A £16
KNIGHT, C. Morley. HINTS ON DRIVING. George Bell, London, 1894. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's orange/brown cloth lettered gilt on spine and with illustration in brown on cover. pp x, 180. 34 illustrations by G. H. A. White. Neat name on front endpaper, some wear and slight splitting at spine, corners slightly bumped and rubbed, slight rubbing, inner hinges slightly tender otherwise somewhat used near VG- copy. A47214 £24
KNIGHT, Charles Brunton. MY LORD CARDINAL. *SIGNED* John Long, London, 1924. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Olive green cloth blind patterned at spine and lettered in black. pp 318. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Bertie/ from his brother/ Charlie/ who wrote this voracious story,/ and occasionally signs his/ name as/ Charles Brunton Knight./ York. 31st May 1924.' CBK wrote 'The History of the City of York' and this historial novel has some scenes set in York. Clean VG+ with very slight edgewear. A23564 £40
KNIGHT, Esmond. SEEKING THE BUBBLE. (SIGNED) Hutchinson, London, New York & Melbourne, No Date (1943?). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 168. 9 illustrations in black and white. Signed presentation from the author: 'Enid..., Orpington - Whenever you want something to send you to sleep - read this, and think of your devoted Ezzy. May 1943.' Slight rubbing, otherwise very good. A62899 £24
KNIGHT, G. Wilson. THE LAST OF THE INCAS. (SIGNED) Published By The Author (The University, Leeds), 1954. First Edition. Wraps. Crown 8vo . Paper covers. Signed presentation copy from the author. A play on the Conquest of Peru. A30952 £16
KNIGHT, G. Wilson. THE OLIVE AND THE SWORD. Oxford University Press, London, 1944. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp [viii] 102. Literary study. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A49404 £20
KNIGHT, James And Nicolas Baxter- Moore. NORTHERN IRELAND: THE ELECTIONS OF THE TWENTIES. MAY 1921 AND APRIL 1925 BY THE SYSTEM OF PROPORTIONAL REPRESENTATION BY THE SINGLE TRANSFERABLE VOTE IN MULTI-MEMBER CONSTITUENCIES, AND MAY 1929 BY THE X-VOTE IN SINGLE MEMBER CONSTITUENCIES. The Arthur Mcdougall Fund, London, 1972. First Edition. Hardback. 4to, pp 99. Ex-Foreign Office Library otherwise VG. A80424 £20
KNIGHT, James And Nicolas Baxter- Moore. REPUBLIC OF IRELAND: THE GENERAL ELECTIONS OF 1969 AND 1973. The Arthur Mcdougall Fund, London, 1973. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 181. Tables, 2 maps. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG/ VG. A44084 £38
KNIGHT, James. NORTHERN IRELAND. THE ELECTIONS OF 1973. The Arthur Mcdougall Fund, London, 1974. First Edition. Hardback. 4to, pp 77. ISBN: 0903278030 Ex-Foreign Office Library copy, laminated boards, overall about VG. A80535 £30
KNIGHT, Joel. Rosalie Parker. STRANGE TALES: VOLUME II. The Tartarus Press, Leyburn 2007 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp vi, 327. ISBN: 1905784058 Fine. A49747 £30
KNIGHT, Margaret. MORALS WITHOUT RELIGION AND OTHER ESSAYS. Dennis Dobson, London, 1955. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 124. 'Honesty and virtue are the pre- requisites of good citizenship and must therefore not be allowed to become a monopoly of the church-goer.' VG+ in slightly dusty VG dust jacket. A55348 £23
KNIGHT, Melvin M. MOROCCO AS A FRENCH ECONOMIC VENTURE; A STUDY OF OPEN DOOR IMPERIALISM. D. Appleton- Century Co. New York & London, 1937. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. x,244pp. Frontis, index. With a preface by Charles A. Beard. Spine slightly darked, slight wear; VG. A7815 £30
KNIGHT, R. J. (headmaster, Introduction). PORTRAIT OF OUNDLE. Oundle School Appeal Committee, Oundle, 1959. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Red cloth with gilt school crest on cover. pp 74 (unpaginated) containing 116 photo illustrations. Oundle School. Very good indeed. A55300 £20
KNIGHT, Ray. HOW TO START PRODUCTION MOTOR CYCLE RACING. Speedsport, Brentford, Middlesex, 1973. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Large format paperback. Illustrated throughout in black and white. ISBN: 0-85113-065-8 Pages: 105 Very good. A56820 £18
KNIGHT, Timothy. LET OUR CITIES LIVE. Conservative Political Centre, London, 1960. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 44, illustrations. Very good indeed. A81319 £26
KNIGHT, W. F. Jackson. ACCENTUAL SYMMETRY IN VERGIL. Blackwell, Oxford, 1950. Second Impression. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ppx, 107. One fold-out illustration. English and Latin texts. VG+/VG+. A57943 £18
KNIGHT, W. H. ONE THING AND ANOTHER. (SIGNED) Heath Cranton, London, 1932. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp 224. Presentation copy: 'With the compliments of/ yours aff'ly/ The author.' Sort of self- help book with many wise maxims and some verse by Knight. VG- (slight damage and abrasion at head of spine area, text and rest of book clean and sound. A43392 £30
KNIGHT, W. H. THE MASONS OF DURHAM AND OTHER MISCELLANEOUS VERSE. Privately Printed By Cherret Brothers, Bishop Auckland, 1937. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 34, 4 illustrations. Poetry. Freemasonry-- verse from member of Vane Lodge No: 3110. Many of the poems appeared first in 'The Freemason' and 'Official Gazette of Durham Grand Lodge. Poems inc 'My Magic Cap', 'High Force', 'Ode to Freemasonry.' Clean, VG. A56847 £22
KNIGHT, W. H. THE MASONS OF DURHAM AND OTHER MISCELLANEOUS VERSE. Privately Printed By Cherret Brothers, Bishop Auckland, 1937. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 34, 4 illustrations. Poetry. Freemasonry-- verse from member of Vane Lodge No: 3110. Many of the poems appeared first in 'The Freemason' and 'Official Gazette of Durham Grand Lodge. Poems inc 'My Magic Cap', 'High Force', 'Ode to Freemasonry.' Fine. A36563 £30
KNIGHT, W. T. ALGEBRAIC FACTORS. HOW TO FIND THEM AND HOW TO USE THEM. AND FACTORS IN THE EXAMINATION ROOM. Blackie & Son, London, No Date (1890). Enlarged Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. Small 8vo. Copper brown cloth with black lettering. pp120, and 8pp publishers catalogue at rear. Mathematics. Spine slightly wrinkled but VG+ copy. A20690 £50
KNIGHT, William (Edits). AN EASTER ANTHOLOGY. Sidgwick And Jackson, London, 1912. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers red cloth decorated gilt. pp 219. Uncut. Poems, hymns, etc. Neat name on front endpaper, endpapers slightly browned. VG+. A57893 £20
KNIGHT, Jill. ABOUT THE HOUSE. A PARLIAMENTARIAN'S COMMENTARY. Churchill Press London 1995. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xii, 215, illustrations. Signed presentation copy and photo. ISBN: 0902782290 Fine/fine. A81726 £16
KNIGHTLEY, Phillip And Colin Simpson. THE SECRET LIVES OF LAWRENCE OF ARABIA. Nelson. London, 1969. Proof Copy, Wraps. 8vo. ix,293pp. Numerous b/w plates, bibliography, index. Small name stamp on front end-paper else vg or better. A7205 £24
KNIGHTS, Mark. REPRESENTATION AND MISREPRESENTATION IN LATER STUART BRITAIN: PARTISANSHIP AND POLITICAL CULTURE. Oxford University Press, Oxford; New York 2005.. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 431, frontis and other illus. ISBN: 0199258333) Fine in fine dust wrapper. A31633 £36
KNOBEL, Lance. VICTORIA DEFINED Duck Publishing London, November 2, 2004 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and throughout. Photos by Phil Sayer. Victoria, London. Fine in near fine d/w with v sl soiling and one tiny nick to the jacket but complete with no loss. ISBN: 0954819101 Pages: 128 A28899 £28
KNOEPFLE, John. WHETSTONE. Bkmk Press, Shawnee Mission, Kansas, 1972. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 20. Frontis illustration. Poetry. Slight spotting to text; VG. A54088 £16
KNOPF, Fritz L. And Fred B. Samson (Edit). Contributors Include Susan K. Skagen, Mary Ann Vinton, Gregor T. Auble, Kurt D. Fausch. ECOLOGY AND CONSERVATION OF GREAT PLAINS VERTEBRATES. Springer, New York 1997. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. 59 illustrations. Contributors include Susan K. Skagen, Mary Ann Vinton, Gregor T. Auble, Kurt D. Fausch. ISBN: 0-387-94802-3 Pages: 331 Fine. A30089 £35
KNORTZ, Karl. STREIFZUGE AUF DEM GEBIETE AMERIKANISCHER VOLKSKUNDE. Ed. Wartigs Verlag Ernst Hoppe, Leipzig, No Date (About 1900). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 284. Uncut. German text. American customs, riddles, stories, etc. Prelims slightly creased otherwise clean VG copy. A16140 £28
KNOUSE, Nola Reed. THE MUSIC OF THE MORAVIAN CHURCH IN AMERICA. University Of Rochester Press, Rochester, Ny, 2008 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xxii, 346. ISBN: 158046260X Fine in fine dust wrapper. A48148 £25
KNOWLER, John. THE SINGING LIZARD. Jonathan Cape, London, 1967. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 157. Fiction. Signed presentation copy: 'For Harry Parrissien/ with best wishes/ John Knowler/ 9. 2. 67.' Fine in slightly rubbed VG+ dust jacket. Excellent condition. A59595 £30
KNOWLES, John A. ESSAYS IN THE HISTORY OF THE YORK SCHOOL OF GLASS- PAINTING. Society For Promoting Christian Knowledge, London, 1936. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. Original publisher's brown buckram lettered gilt at the spine. pp xv, 268. 63 plates, 79 figures in text. Bookplate of G. H. S. Bushnell. With good signed handwritten letter to Bushnell from J. A. Knowles discussing points in the book (about 250 words from Stonegate, York 1938). This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. About fine. Excellent condition. A49461 £70
KNOWLSON, James (Editor). SAMUEL BECKETT, KRAPP'S LAST TAPE: THEATRE WORKBOOK 1. Brutus Books, London 1980. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 176, illustrations. ISBN: 0906828015 Very good indeed. A80862 £18
KNOWLTON, F. H. THE LARAMIE FLORA OF THE DENVER BASIN. WITH A REVIEW OF THE LARAMIE PROBLEM. Government Printing Office, Washington, 1922. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 176 and 28 plates. Botany, fossil plants. Spine slightly stained and chipped with inked title otherwise sound VG copy. A51908 £25
KNOX - MAWER, June. TALES FROM PARADISE. Ariel Books/ B B C Publications, London, 1986. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 136. Frontis map and 11 illustrations. Signed presentation copy: ' For Donald with affection and admiration, June Knox-Mawer, April 1986. A small memento of your expert guidance among the reefs of Pacific history!' Memories of the British in the South Pacific. ISBN 0563204605. Very good indeed. A53793 £18
KNOX, . AWFUL OCCASIONS... Methuen, ,, London, 1927... First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo.. pp 159. 17 x 11cm. Signed presentation from the author to his first wife Christine F Knox ('C F K'). Humorous pieces mainly reprinted from 'Punch'. Spine very slightly faded otherwise very good +. A2872 £25
KNOX, . THE FINAL DISPOSAL OF THE PARTY IN THE CLOSET.. (1950s), . 2 page typed manuscript with holograph corrections. A 41 line essay on a tricky crime procedure detail of ‘The Wrong Box', presumably to be delivered as a speech to fellow Stevenson enthusiasts. Mention of his brother Ronald Knox. Stapled and creased else vg. A4773 £40
KNOX, Bill. THE HANGING TREE. Hutchinson, London 1983. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-09-153710-X Pages: 224 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A49244 £18
KNOX, E. V. FICTION. AN ADDRESS (MANUSCRIPT.). ,, .. Mimeographed/carbon manuscript, 27 leaves, 8"X 5", recto only, stapled, with holograph corrections throughout in the author's hand; the text of an address given before members of The Author's Club, Feb. 10, 1930. "Evoe "laments, not entirely seriously, the public thirst for fiction above all else and the tendency for everybody to write novels; writers, diplomats, dentists, soldiers: "I am even told that the publishers of England and Germany, horrified at what they have done, are about to meet in a great Verbal Disarmament Conference, and call upon the young warriors of the world to lay down their pens." He anticipates a time when everything, philosophy, politics, advertising, history, etc., will have to be written as fiction, and concludes his address with a Local Government Bill presented in the form of a romantic novelette. Staples rusting, a few leaves creased and dusty, a little foxing; good/vg. A2005 £80
KNOX, E. V. IN MY OLD DAYS. M. E. Knox, N. D.(C.1971).,, .. Privately printed at the Holywell Press, Oxford; two photo plates. The author's own selection from his verse, made just before his death, with a foreword and an introduction by Rawle Knox. Fine in d/w. Hardback. A1982 £12
KNOX, E. V. THE ADVENTURES OF A SCHOOL. (HISTORY OF THE PAROCHIAL SCHOOL OF ST. JOHN, HAMPSTEAD. ). Privately Printed,,, Early 1960s... n.p., n.d. (1960s). 1st ed., pp31, foolscap, printed recto only, clipped into stiff wraps. History of the Parochial School of St. John, Hampstead. VG+. A2016 £12
KNOX, E. V. THE BRAZEN LYRE. *SIGNED* . Smith, Elder, 1911.,, .. 1st ed., green dec. cloth, gilt, teg The author's first book, signed and dated in the year of publication on title-page. Corners v sl bumped; vg+. A2022 £40
KNOX, E. V. THE RECORDS OF THE HAMPSTEAD HEATH PROTECTION SOCIETY. (SIGNED) . London Circa 1960.,, .. Typed Manuscript headed 'Memorandum' with annotations in Knox's hand and a longer note at the end initialled by him. About 1500 words.A good short outline history with some of Evoe's characteristic humour (although mainly serious in tone.) 7 pp recto only. Vg, stapled. A2290 £50
KNOX, E. V. (Evoe) IN MY OLD DAYS. M. E. Knox, N. D.(C.1971). London, First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 66. Printed photo of Evoe as frontis.Privately printed at the Holywell Press, Oxford; two photo plates. The author's own selection from his verse, made just before his death, with a foreword and an introduction by Rawle Knox. Fine in d/w. Loosely inserted is a 4 page publicity flier for the book and a compliment slip from the publisher with a typed notice that cheques be made out to M.E. Knox. A19212 £16
KNOX, G. R (Edits). ORGANOMETALLIC COMPOUNDS OF RUTHENIUM AND OSMIUM. Chapman And Hall, London; New York 1985. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps/paperback. Illustrated throughout. ISBN: 0-412-26850-7 Pages: 283 Slight sunning to covers otherwise VG+. A61608 £36
KNOX, Jas. DICTIONARY OF MERCHANDISE AND STOWAGE NOTES. Chas. E. Oakley, Calcutta, 1928. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp vi, 121 with 8pp measurement tables, 4 fold-out illustrations. Shipping. Head of spine nicked, some slight abrasions and minor wear, endpapers browned otherwise near VG. A53285 £24
KNOX, John. Edward Arber (Editor). THE FIRST BLAST OF THE TRUMPET AGAINST THE MONSTROUS REGIMENT OF WOMEN. 1558. Edward Arber, London, 1878 First Edition Thus. Paperback. 8vo, pp xviii, 62. The English Scholar's Library of Old and Modern Works, No. 2. Slight wear otherwise VG. A62864 £26
KNOX, Macgregor. MUSSOLINI UNLEASHED 1939-1941: POLITICS AND STRATEGY IN FASCIST ITALY'S LAST WAR. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1982. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiii, 385. History, World War Two. About fine in about VG dust jacket with selotape attaching flaps to front and back covers. A60271 £30
KNOX, Oliver. ASYLUM. Collins, London, 1977. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 168. Novel. Signed pencilled presentation from the author: 'Love from/Oliver/ (with memories of/ my distinguished uncle). Fine in fine dust wrapper. A59989 £18
KNOX, R. A. Hilary. THE CHURCH IN BONDAGE. The Society Of Ss. Peter And Paul, London, 1914. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 81 with 10pp publishers' catalogue at rear. Uncut. Covers slightly sunned and soiled, corners very slightly bumped, slight fraying at spine, faint browning to endpapers else VG+. Newspaper clipping tipped in at front. A59637 £18
KNOX, Ronald A. HEAVEN AND CHARING CROSS. SERMONS ON THE HOLY EUCHARIST. Burns Oates And Washbourne, London, 1935. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp vi, 90. Very slight fading to grey cloth which is faintly marked otherwise VG+. A31617 £22
KNYSH, Alexander D. IBN ARABI IN THE LATER ISLAMIC TRADITION: THE MAKING OF A POLEMICAL IMAGE IN MEDIEVAL ISLAM. State University Of New York Press, Albany 1999 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. ISBN: 0-7914-3967-4 Pages: 449 Fine. A44775 £28
KO, Dorothy And Wang Zheng (Edit). Contributors Include Carol C. Chin, Kimberley Ens Manning, Mizuyo Sudo, Yunxiang Gao. TRANSLATING FEMINISM IN CHINA (GENDER & HISTORY SPECIAL ISSUES) (GENDER AND HISTORY SPECIAL ISSUES). Wileyblackwell, Oxford 2007. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. 13 figures. Contributors include Carol C. Chin, Kimberley Ens Manning, Mizuyo Sudo, Yunxiang Gao. ISBN: 1-4051-6170-1 Pages: 264 Fine. A47364 £20
KO, Grace Po - Chee. ADOPTIVE PARENTHOOD IN HONG KONG. Ashgate, Aldershot (Hants), 2001. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Pale green laminated boards. pp xi, 245. Tables, figures. Adoption. ISBN 075461199X. About fine. A15044 £23
KOBER- SMITH, Mark. LEGAL LOBBYING: HOW TO MAKE YOUR VOICE HEARD. Cavendish Publishing Ltd, London, 2000. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. ISBN: 1-85941-599-7 Pages: 120 Fine. A29061 £22
KOBER, Avi. COALITION DEFECTION. THE DISSOLUTION OF ARAB ANTI-ISRAELI COALITIONS IN WAR AND PEACE. Praeger, Westport, Connecticut And London, 2002. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xv, 218. Figures. Arab-Israeli conflict. ISBN 0275977226. Slight cut to cover otherwise fine. A21064 £26
KOCAN, Peter. TWELVE POEMS. The Saturday Centre, Cammeray, No Date. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 12. Very good indeed. A81218 £16
KOCHENDORFFER, Rudolf. GROUP THEORY. Mcgraw- Hill, London, 1970. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. pp vii, 297. Algebra, etc. VG+/VG+. A38488 £40
KOCHIN, Michael S. GENDER AND RHETORIC IN PLATO'S POLITICAL THOUGHT. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 2002. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-521-80852-9 Pages: 174 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A26199 £23
KOCHNO, Boris And Others... LE TH...ATRE DE LA MODE. Chambre Syndicate, Paris, No Date (1945) First Edition. Wraps. 4to (25cm x 31cm). Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 114 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout and 3 tipped in plates. Album produced for the exhibition Le Théatre de la Mode in London. Cover illustration by Berard. loosely inserted is the rare sixpenny folding six page catalogue listing the 181 exhibits. Chipped at head of spine and a little worn at ring bound spine, illustrated covers slightly soiled otherwise VG. A44118 £110
KOCI, LEDVINA, REICH, CTVRTNICEK, VELEK. ZEME MORAVSKOSLEZSKA/ MORAVIA/ LA MORAVIE/ MOPABA. The Preparatory Council Of The World Student Congress, Brno, Czechoslovakia, 1945. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Ring bound. 34 plates, 2 colour illustrations, 21pp text in Czech, English, French and Russian. Moravian history. Authors were students of Architecture at the Technical College of Dr. Edvard Benes. Book binding was made using the silk of a parachute which assisted in the liberation of Czechoslovakia. Cover slightly marked and slightly soiled otherwise VG. One colour illustration loose. A24870 £36
KODA, Rohan. (Koda Shigeyuki). (Jiro Nagura Translates) (S. Foster Damon Introduction). LEAVING THE HERMITAGE. Allen & Unwin, London, 1925. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 205. Uncut. Rohan Koda is the pseudonym of Koda Shigeyuki. Book length poem written during Japan's War with Russia in 1904. Inner hinge a little cracked, neat inscription on front endpaper, yellow covers slightly soiled, title labels very slightly rubbed but clean; VG or better. Replacement labels at rear. A24682 £50
KOECHLIN, Raymond And Jean-J. Marquet De Vasselot. LA SCULPTURE A TROYES ET DANS LA CHAMPAGNE M...RIDIONALE AU SEIZI...ME SI...CLE. Réimpression F. De Nobelle, Paris, 1966. Facsimile (Beautifully Done) Of Earlier Edition From 1900. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo (19cm x 29cm). French text. pp 421. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Excellent condition. VG+. A39907 £110
KOENIG, Alma. PASSION IN ALGIERS.. Cassell And Co., London 1933., . First U. K. edition. Hardback. Very good indeed, in slightly soiled and slightly faded complete dust wrapper. 426 pages. Originally published in Germany as Leidenschaft in Algier; Translated by J. Heron Lepper. A3428 £22
KOENIG, Laird. LITTLE GIRL WHO LIVES DOWN THE LANE. Souvenir Press Ltd, London, 1974. First Uk Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 254. ISBN: 0285621254 Near Fine in near fine dust wrapper. Excellent condition with slight shelfwear. A43217 £24
KOENIG, Matthias And Paul De Guchteneire (Edit). Contributors Include Juan Diez- Medrano, Stefan Wolff, Fernand De Varennes, Sally Holt, Suzanne Romaine. DEMOCRACY AND HUMAN RIGHTS IN MULTICULTURAL SOCIETIES. Ashgate, Aldershot 2007. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Tables, figures. Contributors include Juan Diez- Medrano, Stefan Wolff, Fernand de Varennes, Sally Holt, Suzanne Romaine. ISBN: 0-7546-7029-5 Pages: 308 Fine. A43781 £68
KOENIG, Theodore. LES PAINS D' ASOPIES 1947 - 1950. (SIGNED) La Nef De Paris, Paris, 1955. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 92. Uncut. Poetry. French text. Signed presentation copy to fellow pataphysician Stanley Chapman with extensive dedication on 2 pages. Very slight wrinkling at lower part of spine otherwise fine. A20332 £40
KOEPPEL, Matthias. ABSCHIED DER MODERNE. WHO'S AFRAID OF THE BRANDENBURG GATE? Bostelmann & Siebenhaar, Berlin, 2000. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 78. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Texts in German and English. Art. ISBN: 3934189555 Near fine. A29442 £26
KOERBER, . SOVIET RUSSIA FIGHTS CRIME.. George Routledge And Sons, London 1934., . First edition. Hardback. Very good in slightly worn good/very good dust jacket. xiv,240pp. 9 illustrations. Study of the Russian Soviet prison system- emphasis on re-training. A5600 £22
KOESTLER, Arthur. ARRIVAL AND DEPARTURE. Jonathan Cape, London, 1943. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 188. Novel. Loosely inserted is an unsigned note on a Cape postcard: ' So many thanks for Mrs. M. here's an advance copy of the new Koestler, to be published on November 8, S. D. L.' Copy belonged to Peggy Lamert who worked at Chatto & Windus as a reader and has her pencilled signature on front endpaper. Fine in about VG dust jacket with a couple of tears. A18810 £36
KOETHER, Jutta, Uta Grosenick And Ferdinand Ahm Krag. TAL R: ADIEU INTERESSANT. Contemporary Fine Arts, Berlin/ Walther Konig, Berlin/ Cologne, 2008. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 4to (31cm x 31cm). Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. German and English text. ISBN: 3-86560-482-X Pages: 144 Fine. A48770 £75
KOGAN, Georges. BONIMENTS ET SENTIMENTS (ESSAI D' UNE POESIE SIMPLE). Aux Quais De Paris, Paris, 1975. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. WRaps. pp 66. Signed presentation copy with a 'rededicace' from the presenter to 'Snoopy' (i. e. Stanley Chapman). French text. Poetry. Very good. A53145 £18
KOGMAN-APPEL, Katrin. ILLUMINATED HAGGADOT FROM MEDIEVAL SPAIN: BIBLICAL IMAGERY AND THE PASSOVER HOLIDAY. Pennsylvania State University Press, University Park, Pa. 2006. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-271-02740-1 Pages: 295 Slightly bumped at lower corner otherwise fine/ fine. A47394 £70
KOHLER, Charles. FOUR SCORE AND MORE. Kohler & Coombes, Dorking, 1991. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 24.Signed presentation to fellow poet Edward Lowbury. loosely inserted is a greetings card with a good hand written note from Charles Kohler 'I sense we have some affinities...' A22247 £18
KOHLER, Kaufman. HEAVEN AND HELL IN COMPARATIVE RELIGION. WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO DANTE'S "DIVINE COMEDY." (SIGNED) Macmillan, New York, 1923. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xix, 158. Signed presentation copy: 'To my dear friend Ben Falk, Dr. K. Kohler.' Religious study. Bookplate (Frances Steloff) otherwise VG in worn and slightly chipped but intact VG- dust jacket. A18270 £24
KOHLER, Wolfgang. GESTALT PSYCHOLOGY. G. Bell, London, 1930. First U. K. Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xi, 312. Psychology, introspection, behaviourism, etc. From the library of philosophy professor J.N. Findlay (1903 - 1987) with his ownership signature reading 'John Findlay/ July 1930.' He was the author of books on Plato, Kant, Wittgenstein, phenomenology and especially Hegel. Spine slightly faded and slightly damp marked, overall sound VG. A23940 £23
KOHN, S. GABRIEL. A STORY OF THE JEWS IN PRAGUE. Bernhard Tauchnitz, Leipzig, 1869. First Edition Thus. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo (4. 5 inches x 6 inches). pp 267. Bound in red cloth lettered gilt on spine with gilt fleur-de-lys on cover and name 'Lilian Wemyss 1894' also printed in gilt round the small gilt fleur-de-lys. From the German by Arthur Milman. Covers slightly and evenly soiled otherwise about VG. A24879 £30
KOKOSCHKA, Oskar. BRIEFE. 4 VOLUMES. (KOKOSCHKA.) Claassen, Dusseldorf, 1984-88. 4 Volumes. First Editions. Hardbacks. Dust Jackets. 4 volumes. 8vos. Each volume illustrated throughout. ISBN: 3-546-455800/ 3-546-455827/ 3-546-455843/ 3-546-45586X. The life of Oskar Kokoschka from 1905- 1976. 4 volumes- all VG+/VG (very slight handling wear to a couple of dust jackets). A57099 £45
KOKOSCHKA, Oskar. OSKAR KOKOSCHKA TELLS HIS LIFE STORY. Deutsche Grammophon Gesellschaft, No Place Noted, No Date. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large oblong 4to (16 inches x 13 inches). Long playing record in pocket at rear of book. Record appears unplayed. pp 14, 10 full page plates (mostly colour), 11 black and white photos. Autobiography on record: 'An edition de luxe for the record connoisseur.' VG+ in somewhat soiled and marked yellow dust jacket. A22057 £50
KOLB, Robert W. FUTURES, OPTIONS AND SWAPS. Blackwell, Oxford, 1997. Second Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. pp xii, 710. Tables, figures. Includes floppy disc. Derivative securities, financial futures. ISBN 1577180631. About fine. A51912 £24
KOLB, Robert W. THE ETHICS OF GENETIC COMMERCE (LEEDS SCHOOL SERIES ON BUSINESS & SOCIETY). Blackwell, Oxford, 2007 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp ix, 225. ISBN: 1405166983 Fine. A49748 £28
KOLBE, F. C. SHAKESPEARE'S WAY: A PSYCHOLOGICAL STUDY. Sheed & Ward, London, 1930. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xii, 179. Spine sunned and faded, small star stamp on endpaper otherwise sound near VG. A45713 £35
KOLBENHEYER, E. G. A WINTER CHRONICLE. The Bodley Head, London, 1938. First Edition In English. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 343. Translated by H. A. Phillips and K-W. Maurer. Thirty Years War novel. Neat name on front endpaper otherwise VG+ in VG dust jacket. A57945 £18
KOLISKO, Eugen. NUTRITION: A SERIES OF LECTURES: 1- THE TRANSFORMATION OF MATTER. Kolisko Archive, Wynstones Brookthorpe, Glos., No Date (1944). First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 20. Part 1 only. Very good indeed. A59467 £24
KOLLN, Herman. OPPOSITIONS OF VOICE IN GREEK, SLAVIC, AND BALTIC. Munksgaard, Kopenhagen, 1969. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 65. Unopened. Linguistics. Slight wear at spine but decent looking VG copy. A53097 £22
KOLO, Fred. HEART BEATS. SONGS WITHOUT MUSIC. Columbine Press, East Hampton, Ny, 1996. First Edition. Wraps. 4to, pp 80, illustrations. Signed presentation copy. ISBN: 0964912082 Very good indeed. A81031 £18
KOLTAI, Ralph. RALPH KOLTAI: DESIGNER FOR THE STAGE. Lund Humphries Pub Ltd, London, 1997. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Square 4to (26cm x 26cm). Reflective silver covers printed black on cover and spine. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Introduction by Trevor Nunn. ISBN: 0853317704 Pages: 128 Fine. A39270 £60
KOMAC, Dennis (Foreword). ERIC ORR:A TWENTY- YEAR SURVEY. San Diego State University, San Diego, 1984. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 457 (printed recto only). 16 illustrations in colour, 4 in black and white. One corner slightly bumped otherwise VG+. A58411 £25
KOMMER, Bjorn R. (Foreword). CARSTEN NICOLAI: NERV + SPIN. Neue Galerie Im Hohmann- Haus, Augsburg, 1996. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps and self wraps. pp 76. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. German text. Exhibition catalogue. Fine. Glassine wraps faintly marked. A43582 £50
KOMPERS, . IN THE LONG RUN.. Methuen & Co, London 1929., . First edition. pp 312. Novel. Dedicated to ' the people of Stepney'. Decent very good copy. A3168 £22
KOMROFF, Manuel. ALL IN OUR DAY. Chapman And Hall, London, 1943. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 255. 18 short stories. Neat note (possibly authorial?) on front endpaper. VG+/VG (dust jacket complete but slightly soiled). A57259 £18
KOMUNYAKAA, Yusef. PANACHE DE BOUQUETS. Association Pour La Foundation William Faulkner, Rennes, 1994. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stiffish wraps. pp 27. Uncut, unopened. Signed by Yusef Komunyakaa and the French translator Isabelle Cadieu. Poetry in French and English. Fine. A21704 £30
KONARSKI, Simon. ARMORIAL DE LA NOBLESSE POLONAISE TITREE. Published By The Author, Paris, 1958. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 489. Illustrated throughout, including 16 plates. Uncut. French text. Very slight wear but decent sound VG. A38261 £80
KONIG, Edmund. DIE MATERIE. Dandenhoed & Ruprecht, Gottingen, 1911. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp [iv], 108. German text. Ownership signature of F.W. Dunlop. Francis (Frank) W. Dunlop (1874-1932) was professor of philosophy at Otago, N.Z. where he knew the British philosopher and Hegelian John N. Findlay who succeeded him there in 1931. He bequeathed part of his vast library to Professor Findlay. Dunlop studied under Rudolf Eucken at Jena and published his dissertation on Hegel there in 1903 'Hauptomente in Hegel's Begriff der Personlichkeit.' With marginal pencil linings and a few short notes in FWD's own hand. VG+ in slightly tanned and slightly used VG printed dust jacket. A24024 £30
KONIG, Josef And Helmuth Plassner. BRIEFWECHSEL 1923 - 1933. Karl Alber, Munich, 1994. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 334. 2 illustrations. German thought. Text in German. Very slight rubbing at spine ends, otherwise VG+. A12718 £25
KONOVALOV, S. BONFIRE. STORIES OUT OF SOVIET RUSSIA. .. Benn, London 1932.,, .. 1st ed. 320 pages, introduction by Konovalov. Stories by Babel, Leonov, Zoschenko, Pilnyak & Kataev etc., Signed presentation from the editor Konovalov to Sonia Bramwell (Orwell) 'Corda et Opera a Sonia Bramwell de S. Konovalov 22/4/38.' Vg+. A2944 £25
KONSTANTINOVIC, Radomir. (E. D. Goy Translates). EXITUS. Caldar & Boyars, London, 1965. First U. K. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 252. Yugoslavian novel, death of Christ, Judas Iscariot, etc. Slight lean at spine otherwise VG+/VG+. A26033 £28
KONSTANTS, Zigurds. JANIS PAULUKS. Liesma, Riga, No Date (1990?). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. Probably issued without dust jacket. pp 220. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Text in Latvian with good English summary at rear. Art. Very good indeed. A34600 £55
KONWEA, Fred Okonicha. BROKEN PROMISE. Privately Published By The Author, Ibadan, Nigeria, 1960. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 22. Novelette. Very good indeed. A55825 £26
KOON, Ch' Ng Jit (advisor). BUKIT MERAH. FROM A HILLY KAMPONG TO A MODERN TOWN. Federal Publications, Singapore, 1996. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. No dust jacket. pp xvi, 240. Copiously illustrated in colour and monotone throughout. Singapore history and community. ISBN 9810123299. Very good indeed. A17905 £32
KOPS, . AN ANEMONE FOR ANTIGONE.. Scorpion Press, Middlesex 1959., . First edition. Wraps. Very good. 15pp. Poem apparently written in Belmont Psychiatric Hospital, March 1951. A love poem. A5829 £20
KOPS, . FOR THE RECORD; POEMS.. Secker & Warburg, London 1971., . First edition. Signed presentation from the author:- 'with all fond regards...'. Hardback. Review copy with slip. Very good indeed in dust jacket. 64pp. A3745 £20
KOPS, Bernard. HAMLET DES FAUBOURGS. Gallimard, Paris, 1968. First French Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 103. Signed presentation copy 'To Eric and Joan Stevens/ yours with best wishes/ Bernard Kops/ Dec 69'. Slight soiling otherwise VG+. A80731 £30
KOPS, Bernard. MOTORBIKE. The New English Library, London, 1962. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Paperback original. Colour illustrated wraps showing man being beaten up by 2 men in leather jackets and helmets. Cover reads: Rebellious teenagers in Britain today.' pp 144. Novel of 'a world where the young worship gods of speed and luck...' Slight creasing; VG+. A38371 £30
KOPS, Bernard ERICA I WANT TO READ YOU SOMETHING. (SIGNED) Scorpion Press, Lowestoft, 1967 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 58pp. 8vo. Very good copy in a vg- dustjacket, a little faded and used. Poems. Bernard Kops was born in the Eastend of London to working-class Jewish parents. Erica is his wife. Full page signed presentation inscription from the author on front endpaper '...love Bernard, Shalombomb, Nov 69.' A30953 £16
KORDIG, Carl R. THE JUSTIFICATION OF SCIENTIFIC CHANGE. D. Reidel, Dordrecht, Holland, 1971. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 119. Signed presentation from the author:'For Profesor John N. Findlay,/ with esteem and best regards/ Carl R. Kordig.' From the library of philosopher J.N. Findlay (1903 - 1987). He was professor of philosophy at Boston University & author of books on Plato, Meinong, Kant, Wittgenstein, phenomenology and Hegel. His 1958 work 'Hegel: An Examination' was instrumental in reviving interest in Hegel in the English-speaking world. He also translated Husserl from the German. ISBN 9027701814. VG+/VG. A55044 £23
KORN, Rabbi Bertram W. (Baron Corvo/ Frederick Rolfe). THE ANATOMY OF CORVINISM. St. Albert's Press, Aylesford, 1963. Offprint From Corvo 1860- 1960: A Collection Of Essays By Various Hands To Commemorate The Centenary Of The Birth Of Fr. Rolfe, Baron Corvo, Edited By Cecil Woolf And Brocard Sewell, Published By St. Albert's Press, 1961, But Paginated Separately. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 7. Very good indeed. A57410 £24
KORNER, Stephan. EXPERIENCE AND THEORY. Routledge, London, 1966. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xiii, 250. Loosely inserted is a 5 page typed list of 'corrections' for the second edition. An essay in the philosophy of science. Signed presentation from the author: 'To J. N. Findlay/ with kind wishes/ Stephan Korner/ December, 1968.' From the library of philosophy professor J.N. Findlay (1903 - 1987). He was the author of books on Plato, Kant, Wittgenstein, phenomenology and especially Hegel. Covers sl damp marked but o/w sound VG. A23939 £23
KORTÜM, Hans- Henning (Edits). Contributors Include Stephen Morillo, Hew Strachan, Matthew Strickland, Birgit Beck- Heppner. TRANSCULTURAL WARS FROM THE MIDDLE AGES TO THE 21ST CENTURY. Akademie, Berlin 2006. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Contributors include Stephen Morillo, Hew Strachan, Matthew Strickland, Birgit Beck- Heppner. Fine. A34059 £28
KORTHALS- ALTES, J. SIR CORNELIUS VERMUYDEN: THE LIFEWORK OF A GREAT ANGLO-DUTCHMAN IN LAND- RECLAMATION AND DRAINAGE. WITH SOME NOTES BY THE AUTHOR ON THE PRESENT CONDITION OF DRAINAGE IN ENGLAND AND A RESUME OF THE DRAINAGE LEGISLATION IN HOLLAND. Williams & Norgate/ W. P. Van Stockum, London/ The Hague, 1925. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp xii, 208. 15 illustrations, 6 maps (many folding). Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. Slight shelf-wear; sound clean VG+. A49460 £240
KORWIN, Marta. IN SPITE OF EVERYTHING. Standard Printing Works, Kilmarnock, 1942. First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. Wraps. pp 71. Frontis portrait and 23 illustrations. Diary of the Siege of Warsaw. Light wear, sl chipping at spine otherwise very good. A33530 £18
KORWIN, Marta. IN SPITE OF EVERYTHING. (SIGNED) Standard Printing Works, Kilmarnock, 1942. First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. Wraps. pp 71. Frontis portrait and 23 illustrations. Diary of the Siege of Warsaw. Signed presentation copy: 'To Granny/ from/ Marta.' Slightly dusty, one cover a little creased otherwise VG+. A56834 £18
KOSACOFF, Bernardo (edits). Contributors Include Ernesto Dal Bo, Bernardo Kosacoff, Gabriel Yoguel, Roberto Bisang. CORPORATE STRATEGIES UNDER STRUCTURAL ADJUSTMENT IN ARGENTINA. RESPONSES BY INDUSTRIAL FIRMS TO A NEW SET OF UNCERTAINTIES. Macmillan, Basingstoke, 2000. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xv 203. Tables. Contributors include Ernesto Dal Bo, Bernardo Kosacoff, Gabriel Yoguel, Roberto Bisang. ISBN 0333692543. Fine in near fine dust wrapper. A15188 £20
KOSAR, Kevin R. FAILING GRADES: THE FEDERAL POLITICS OF EDUCATION STANDARDS. L. Rienner Publishers, Boulder, Colo. 2005. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Tables, figures. ISBN: 1-58826-388-6 Pages: 259 Fine. A34060 £24
KOSCHATZKY, Walter (Foreword). ERNST SKRICKA. RADIERUNGEN UND ZEICHNUNGEN 1966-1985. Druckerei Kubart, Vienna, 1986. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 108. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. German text. With 4pp pamphlet loosely inserted at rear. Exhibition catalogue. ISBN: 370080329X VG+ in slightly chipped VG dust jacket. A26869 £25
KOSCHEL, Klaus And Gerhard Sauer. ZUR GESCHICHTE DES CHEMISCHEN INSTITUTS DER UNIVERSITAT WURZBURG. EINE MATERIALSAMMLUNG. Chemische Institute Der Universitat Wurzburg, Wurzburg, 1968. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 166. 60 illustrations. German text. Very good. A57427 £20
KOSHALEK, Richard (introduction). DESIGN IMPACT. A HISTORY OF ART CENTER COLLEGE OF DESIGN AND THE MYRIAD WAYS ITS ALUMNI SHAPE AND INFORM THE VISION OF OUR GLOBAL CULTURE. Art Center College Of Design, Pasedena, California, 2004. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 4to. Printed red card covers in printed black box. pp 93. Illustrated throughout. With loose printed material also inserted in box. Design, advertising, art, etc. About fine. A24443 £45
KOSINSKI, Jerzy. STEPS. The Bodley Head, Oxford, 1968. First U. K. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 154. Fiction. Fine in fine dust wrapper. Faultless copy- Exceptional condition. A38361 £40
KOSKENNIEMI, Inna. JOHN WEBSTER'S THE WHITE DEVIL, AND LUDWIG TIECK'S VITTORIA ACCOROMBONA. A STUDY OF TWO RELATED WORKS. (SIGNED) Turun Yliopisto, Turku, 1966 Offprint. Wraps. 8vo, pp 51. Signed presentation copy. Very good indeed. A62045 £20
KOSMANN, . WHERE THE WORLD ENDS; POEMES.. Editions Two Cities, Paris 1978., . First edition. Wraps. Very good indeed. 47pp. Woman poet, includes translation of Michael MacLiammoir & Hebrew Poetry. Texts in French and English. A4098 £18
KOSS, Stephen. THE RISE AND FALL OF THE POLITICAL PRESS IN BRITAIN. VOL. 2: THE TWENTIETH CENTURY. The University Of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill And London, 1984. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 718. 13 illustrations. ISBN: 0807815985 VG+/VG+. A29606 £28
KOSS, Stephen. THE RISE AND FALL OF THE POLITICAL PRESS IN BRITAIN. VOL. 2: THE TWENTIETH CENTURY. The University Of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill And London, 1984. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 718. 13 illustrations. ISBN: 0807815985 Very good indeed in very good dust wrapper. Jacket has slight tape reinforcement and is sunned at spine A45081 £24
KOSSOFF, David. SWEET NUTCRACKER. Robson Books Ltd, London, 1985. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Illustrated by Ionicus. ISBN: 0-86051-329-7 Pages: 48 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A31971 £18
KOSTA BODA. KOSTA BODA COLLECTION. Kosta Boda, Kosta, Sweden, 1998. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 4to (21 cm x 21cm). Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. pp 186. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Swedish glass company collection. About fine. A61203 £40
KOSTECKI, Wojciech, Kataryzna Zukrowska And Bogdan J. Goralczyk (edit). Contributors Include Sergei Bolshakov, Terrence Duffy, Ivan Gabal, Atilla Agh. TRANSFORMATIONS OF POST COMMUNIST STATES. Macmillan, Basingstoke, 2000. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 309. Tables. Contributors include Sergei Bolshakov, Terrence Duffy, Ivan Gabal, Atilla Agh. Eastern European politics, government. ISBN:033374876X Fine in near fine dust wrapper. A14112 £24
KOSTELANETZ, Richard. INVOCATIONS. (SPEECH - MUSIC L.P. ALBUM.) (SIGNED) Folkways Records, New York, 1983. First Edition. Lonn playing record. Signed presentation copy on front cover to Contemporary American composer Lou Harrison and his partner Bill Colvig --'For Contemporary American composer Lou Harrison's copy with his initials on the front endpaper. nd Bill 9/90 with gratitude for hospitality in Aptos...' Cover is about fine, record appears unplayed although there is slight chipping to outer edges of the record which would not affect sound and may have been there since the factory.opiio A24257 £40
KOSTER, Piet & Dick M. Bakker. CHARLIE PARKER, 1940-1955. Micrography, Alphen Aan Den Rijn, 1974-1976. First Edition. Wraps. Four volumes, 8vo, pp 34; 36; 30; 62. Very good indeed. A80793 £40
KOSTKA, Edward. TADEUSZ KOSCIUSZKO. No Publisher Noted, Jerusalem (Jerozolima), 1944. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 136. Polish text. Very good. A62751 £30
KOSTOV, Vladimir. THE BULGARIAN UMBRELLA: THE SOVIET DIRECTION AND OPERATIONS OF THE BULGARIAN SECRET SERVICE IN EUROPE. Harvester Press, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire 1988. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-7108-1229-9 Pages: 204 Fine in VG+ dust jacket with discreet tape reinforcement at inside. Excellent condition. A43996 £50
KOSZEGI, Ferenc And E. P. Thompson. THE NEW HUNGARIAN PEACE MOVEMENT. End, No Place Noted, No Date-- About 1983. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Hardbound from wraps preserving covers. pp 53 with 2 illustrations. Peace activism in schools and universities in Hungary. ISBN 0850362946. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A51165 £12
KOSZTOLANYI, . WONDER MAID... Staples Press, London 1947.,, .. First UK edition. Hardback. pp 211. 19 x 12 cm. Translated from the Hungarian by Adam de Hegedus. Very good. A2854 £18
KOSZUL, A. H. SHELLEY'S PROSE IN THE BODLEIAN MANUSCRIPTS. Henry Frowde, London, 1910. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 148. Original publisher's dark green cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover with clean bright Art Nouveau style decoration. Fine in slightly rubbed and slightly chipped VG dust jacket. A remarkable copy. A45363 £45
KOT, Stanislaw. FIVE CENTURIES OF POLISH LEARNING. The Indo- Polish Library, Bombay, 1944. First Thus. Reprint Of Oxford 1941 First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Wraps. pp 72. New introduction by the Indian editor. Polish history, science and learning. Very good. A55470 £15
KOTALIK, Jiri And Others. MUCHA. 1860-1939. PEINTURES, ILLUSTRATIONS - AFFICHES, ARTS DECORATIFS. Ministry Of Culture And Communication, Paris, 1980. First Edition. Wraps. Small square 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 152. Copiously illustrated throughout in black and white and 24 colour. French text. Art. ISBN 2711801519. Slight wear but sound VG copy. A54108 £22
KOUL, Samsar Chand. THE MYSTERIOUS CAVE OF AMAR NATH AND KHIR BHAWANI SPRING, KASHMIR, INDIA. Utpal Publishers, Srinigar, Kashmir, No Date (1960'S)? Third Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 38. 11 illustrations, one fold-out map. travel, guide book. Very good. A54197 £18
KOUR, Z. H. THE HISTORY OF ADEN, 1839-72. Frank Cass, London 1981. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 3 maps. ISBN: 0-7146-3101-9 Pages: 240 Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied); VG. A47697 £30
KOURNOUTOS, G. P. (Preface). EXHIBITION OF GREEK WOMEN ARTISTS. The Mall Galleries, London, 1979. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 32 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Greek and English text. Exhibition catalogue. Slight fading; VG+. A40428 £30
KOVALEVSKY, Sonia. (A. C. Leffler (Edgren) Duchessa Di Cajanello). SONIA KOVALEVSKY. Walter Scott, London, 1895. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Green cloth lettered gilt. pp 317 with 16pp publishers' catalogue at rear. Frontis illustration, 3 plates. Biography and autobiography: Memoir written by A. C. Leffler, and reminiscences of childhood written by Kovalevsky. Translated by Louise von Cossel. Slightly rubbed, slight shelf-wear, nice VG copy. Neat name on half-title. A55122 £28
KOVATCHEVITCH, Michel. LE SORT DES ARTISTES FRANCAIS ET RUSSES EN 1812 ET LE DECRET DE MOSCOU. Editions Mont- Louis Clermont- Ferrand, Paris, 1941. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 70. French text. 7 illustrations. Signed presentation copy: 'A Monsieur Jean Baylot/ Prefet de Police/ avec mes hommages/ respectueux/ Michel Kovatchevitch/ 25 Mais 1957 Paris.' Very good indeed. A39475 £30
KOVTOUNE, Eugueni, Stanislas Zadora And Nicole Ouvrard. (Pavel Filonov). FILONOV. Centre Georges Pompidou, Paris, 1990. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 185. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. French text. Signed presentation to Norman (i. e. Rosenthal): 'Norman/ Dusseldorf catalogue/ to follow!/ Cheers/ N. O.' From Nicole Ouvrard, one of the authors of the catalogue. English piece ('Creative Brief') about the exhibition loosely inserted. Exhibition catalogue. About fine. A30903 £65
KOZLOWSKI, Janusz And Others. (Contributors Include Ladislav Banesz, Joachim Hahn, F. Mogosamu.) L' AURIGNACIEN EN EUROPE. Union Internationale Des Sciences Prehistoriques Et Protohistoriques, Nice, 1976. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 200. 34 pp illustrations, tables. French, English and German text. Contributors include Ladislav Banesz, Joachim Hahn, F. Mogosamu. Archeology. Tres bonne condition. VG+. A15696 £20
KRÖNIG, Wolfgang. VEDUTE DI LUOGHI CLASSICI DELLA SICILIA: IL VIAGGIO DI PHILIPP HACKERT DEL 1777. (SIGNED) Sellerio Editore, Palermo, 1987. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 84. Italian text. Signed presentation from the author to Felicity Ashbee: 'For Felicity Ashbee/this proof of a neutral/ German- english undertaking/ in memory of a friendship/ of more than half a century/ from/ Wolfgang Krönig.' Some notes in black ink added to illustration captions and with an additional entry to the notes at rear of book. Loosely inserted is one page handwritten signed 300 word letter from author to Felicity Ashbee in German. Very slight edgewear otherwise near fine. A45875 £50
KRACZYNA, Swietlan Nicholas. ICARUS IN FLIGHT FOR FORTY YEARS 1962-2002. DIARY NOTES BY SWIETLAN NICHOLAS KRACZYNA. Labyrinth Press, Florence, 2003. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 100 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Signed presentation to David Puttnam and his wife Sally: to Sally and David/ Happy New Year/ 2004/ from Amy and Nick.' One of 999 numbered and signed copies: '37/999 Swietlan N. Kraczyna.' Diary notes and artwork based on the flight of Icarus over a 40 year period. Introduction by Antonio Natali. Texts in English and Italian. Fine in faintly soiled VG+ dust jacket. A35778 £80
KRAEMER, Elias. DRY FISH AND WET. TALES FROM A NORWEGIAN SEAPORT. Gyldendal, London, 1922. First English Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp vi, 323. Clean VG. colourful front of dust jacket pasted to endpaper. A26473 £30
KRAFFT, Maurice And Katia. VOLCANS DU MONDE. L' Odyssee Flammarion, No Place (Probably Paris). 1987. First Edition. Hardback. 4to. Colour illustrated laminated covers. pp 190. Colour plates throughout. French text. Volcanoes. Small Thames & Hudson publisher's stamp otherwise very good indeed. A10453 £22
KRAFT PRINZ ZU HOHENLOHE- INGELFINGEN. CONVERSATIONS ON CAVALRY. J. J. Keliher, London, 1897. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. Presentation on title page reads: Capt. O. Wheeler/ with the author's best wishes.' pp xii, 231. Translated by C. Reichmann, edited by F. N. Maude. Slight fading at spine, spine ends slightly rubbed, endpapers slightly browned but overall VG+ sound copy. A38008 £250
KRAFT, Hy. CAFE CROWN. ACTING EDITION. A COMEDY IN THREE ACTS. Dramatists Play Service, New York, 1952 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 68. Very good. A61695 £18
KRAFT, Ken. GIVE FATHER A HARD KNOCK. Doubleday & Co.. New York, 1962. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 214pp. Drawings by David Pascal. ‘An object lesson in family turnabout.' F/Vg+, dustjacket illustrated by David Pascal. A7412 £18
KRAFT, Wilhelm (Edits). DIE EICHSTATTER BISCHOFSCHRONIK DES GRAFEN WILHELM WERNER VON ZIMMERN. Kommissionsverlag Ferdinand Schoningh, Wurzburg, 1956. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 91. German text. Very good. A58187 £18
KRAL, Petr. PRIVATE SCREENING. Frisson, London, 1985. First Edition In English. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 41. Essays on films. Translated from the French by Paul Hammond. VG+ (very slight soiling). A20366 £20
KRALIK, Heinrich Von, DIE WIENER PHILHARMONIKER: MONOGRAPHIE EINES ORCHESTERS. Frick, Vienna, 1938. First Edition. Hardback. 4to. 114 pages of text +many plates, illustrations and facsimiles. One of 100 copies signed by Von Kralik, Arnold Rose (Konzertmeister) and Hugo Burghauser (Vorstand.) Arnold Rose, the famous violinist, fled to London in 1939. White cloth with gilt device, red leather style spine lettered gilt. Light wear otherwise very good. A15552 £70
KRALIK, Heinrich. THE GREAT ORCHESTRA. THE VIENNA PHILHARMONIC AND THEIR CONDUCTORS (OPERA OPENING 1955). William Frick, Vienna, 1955. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Original publisher's white vellum covers lettered gilt on spine and on front cover with additional gilt decoration of musical notation on cover. pp 24 text, 92pp illustrations. Music appreciation. Book was issued as a souvenir of the opening of the Vienna State Opera 1955, probably as a lavish gift. Small very slight abrasion to edge of 4 pages otherwise near fine in red cloth covered gilt lettered VG+ slip case which has slight soiling and rubbing. A32162 £60
KRALJA, Franceta (Catalogue). FRANCE KRALJ: 1895-1960. Galerija Bozidar Jakac, Kostanjevica Na Krki, Slovenia, 2002. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 106. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Text in Slovenian. Exhibition catalogue. Fine. A38656 £50
KRAMER, Jane. (Ernest Hemingway). A MOVEABLE FEAST. SKETCHES OF THE AUTHOR'S LIFE IN PARIS IN THE TWENTIES. No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted, 1988. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 8. Scarce pamphlet presumably published by Ernest Hemingway's publishers Scribners. This is the introduction to the 1988 edition and was possibly produced as a separate pamphlet for publicity purposes. Very good indeed. A62156 £35
KRAMER, Jonathan. MUSIC FOR PIANO. NUMBER 5. G. Schirmer, New York / London, 1985. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. pp 32. Musical score. Signed presentation copy to contemporary American composer Lou Harrison '...a new and good friend, Jonathan Kramer, 6-xii-86.' Short closed tear at lower front, sl creasing at edhes else VG+. A23792 £40
KRAMER, Matthew H. IN THE REALM OF LEGAL AND MORAL PHILOSOPHY: CRITICAL ENCOUNTERS. Palgrave Macmillan, Basingstoke, 1999. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-333-74325-3 Pages: 216 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A28593 £33
KRAMER, Toni. (Silja Walters ) DER MENSCH ZWISCHEN INDIVIDUUM UND KOLLEKTIV. DAS MENSCHENBILD IM WERK SILJA WALTERS. Herbert Grundmann, Bonn, 1977. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 183. German text. Silja Walters bibliography at rear. ISBN 3416013468. Very good. A51253 £22
KRASICKI, Ignacy. (Jan Marcin Szancer Illustrates; Jan Kott- Introduction). SATYRY. Ksiazka And Wiedza, Warsaw, 1952. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 93. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout by Szancer, slightly reminiscent of Ronald Searle. Introduction by Jan Kott. Polish text. Very slight wear but nice bright copy. A32484 £21
KRATOCHVIL, Antonin. DICHTER OHNE HEIMAT. Internationaler Pen- Club, Munich, 1970. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 93. German text. Signed presentation copy: 'To George Urban/ with friendly regards and fond memories/ Antonin Kratochvil/ 30.11.83.' Very good indeed. A57405 £22
KRATOSKA, Paul H. THE PENANG GUIDE. Graham Brash, Singapore, 1986 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated paperback. pp 223. Illustrations. ISBN: 9971947994 Very good indeed. A63148 £18
KRAUS, Carl Von. DIE HANDSCHRIFT DES WESSOBRUNNER GEBETS. Kurt Wolff Verlag, Munich, (1920s) First Edition Thus. 8vo. Elaborate facsimile of a mediaeval manuscript reproducing the 100 leaves of the Bibiotheca Regia's copy. Bound in full textured suede over boards with facsimile label and with leather tie. Leather tie slightly defective o/w vg+. No 278 of an unspecified number. A24479 £110
KRAUSS, Friedrich S. SAGEN UND MARCHEN DER SUDSLAVEN. BAND 1. Ethnologischer Verlag, Leipzig, No Date (1914). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Printed vellum spine decorated blue and black, green paper covered boards. pp xxi, 448. Many illustrations. German text. Band 1. Slight soiling otherwise sound VG. A57730 £28
KRAUSS, Rosalind And Annette Michelson (Edit). (Rainer Werner Fassbinder). Contributors Include Robert Burgyone, Douglas Crimp, Tony Pipolo, Thomas Elsaesser. OCTOBER 21. A SPECIAL ISSUE: RAINER WERNER FASSBINDER. M. I. T. Press/ Institute For Architecture And Urban Studies, Cambridge, Ma, 1982. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 152. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Contributors include Robert Burgyone, Douglas Crimp, Tony Pipolo, Thomas Elsaesser. Special issue dedicated to Rainer Werner Fassbinder, the film maker. Clean VG. A58860 £25
KRECKER, Lothar. DEUTSCHLAND UND DIE TÜRKEI IM ZWEITEN WELTKRIEG. Vittorio Klostermann, Frankfurt Am Main, 1964. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 293. German text. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied) rebound from the original paperback / pamphlet in boards, preserving the original wraps as the hardbound covers. VG. A47981 £48
KREFT, Bratko. DR. FRANCE PRESEREN. Slovenski Knjizni Zavod, Ljubljani, Slovenia, 1951. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 145. Slovenian text. Signed presentation from the author. Screenplay. Illus boards, vg. A28340 £24
KREHBIEL, Edward B. THE INTERDICT: ITS HISTORY AND ITS OPERATION. WITH ESPECIAL ATTENTION TO THE TIME OF POPE INNOCENT III, 1198-1216. The American Historical Association, Washington, 1909 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp viii, 184. Original publisher's blue cloth. VG+. A60825 £24
KREIBIG, Josef Clemens. PSYCHOLOGISCHE GRUNDLEGUNG. EINES SYSTEMS DER WERT- THEORIE. Alfred Holder, Vienna, 1902. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Rebound in modern red cloth lettered gilt with original wraps bound in at rear. pp 204. Uncut. Unopened. German text. Psychology. From the library of philosopher J.N. Findlay (1903 - 1987) with his ownership signature reading ' J. N. Findlay/ Dunedin. Feb. 1935.' He was professor of philosophy at Boston University & author of books on Plato, Meinong, Kant, Wittgenstein, phenomenology and Hegel. His 1958 work 'Hegel: An Examination' was instrumental in reviving interest in Hegel in the English-speaking world. He also translated Husserl from the German. Very good. A24465 £45
KREIS, Karl Markus. LAKOTAS, BLACK ROBES, AND HOLY WOMEN: GERMAN REPORTS FROM THE INDIAN MISSIONS IN SOUTH DAKOTA, 1886-1900. University Of Nebraska Press, Lincoln 2007. First Edition In English. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xvi, 303. ISBN: 0803227612 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A47642 £20
KREIS, Rudolf. ASTHETISCHE KOMMUNIKATION ALS WUNSCHPRODUKTION. GOETHE- KAFKA- HANDKE. LITERATURANALYSE AM LEITFADEN DES LEIBES. Herbert Grundmann, Bonn, 1978. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 202. German text. Dissertation/ thesis. May show some slight shelf wear but content fine and unread. A31815 £20
KREISEL, Henry, Raymond Hull, Robert Harlow, Alice Mcconnell, Margaret Mills, Marion Smith, Jane Rule And William Mcconnell. KLANAK ISLANDS. A COLLECTION OF SHORT STORIES. Klanak Press, Vancouver, 1959. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 79. 4 illustrations. Stories by Herbert Gilbert, Raymond Hull, Robert Harlow, Alice McConnell, Margaret Mills, Marion Smith, Jane Rule and William McConnell. Signed presentation from one of the authors (to his wife and fellow author) and publisher. Wraps slightly soiled otherwise VG. A26921 £24
KREISEL, Henry. THE RICH MAN. Heinemann, London, 1952. First U.k. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 271. Author's first novel set in pre World War Two Vienna. Fine in near fine dust wrapper. Sharp copy. A13744 £15
KRELL, David Farrell And David Wood (edit). EXCEEDINGLY NIETZSCHE. ASPECTS OF CONTEMPORARY NIETZSCHE - INTERPRETATION. Routledge, London, 1988. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 179. Warwick Studies in philosophy and literature. VG+ / VG+. A13168 £22
KREMPEL, Ulrich. ALLAN MCCOLLUM: NATURAL COPIES. Cantz, Ostfildern- Ruit, 1995. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to (31cm x 31cm). Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. German and English text. ISBN: 3-89322-805-5 Pages: 35 Very good indeed. A59129 £28
KRENS, Thomas (Preface). GIORGIO ARMANI. Royal Academy Of Arts, London, 2003. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Differs from the U. S. edition in that it has images from Armani's 2003 collection. ISBN: 1-903973-41-4 Pages: 384 About fine. A30984 £50
KRESSING, Harry. THE COOK. Jonathan Cape, London, 1965. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 244. Fiction- author's first novel. Dust jacket spine very slightly sunned otherwise fine/ near fine. A48680 £40
KRETA AYER CITIZENS' CONSULTATIVE COMMITTEE. KRETA AYER. PORTRAITS OF A COMMUNITY. Kreta Ayer Citizens' Consultative Committee, Singapore, 1993. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 132. No dust jacket. Many old black and white photos and very colourful modern photos. Kreta Ayer is the Chinese quarter of Singapore. ISBN 9813002735. Very good. A17904 £35
KRIGE, Jan. AMERICAN SYMPATHY IN THE BOER WAR. Jan Krige, Eastern Transvaal, No Date (1933). First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed stapled wraps. pp 257. 10+ illustrations. Slight fading, minor wear; very good. A45872 £45
KRIGE, Uys. BALLADE VAN DIE GROOT BEGEER. (SIGNED) A. A. Balkema, Capetown (Kaapstad), 1960. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 88. Poetry. Text in Afrikaan. Signed presentation from the author. From the library of the South African writer, poet, TLS critic and diplomat Roy Macnab, editor of Oxford Poetry in 1946 and author of 'The Story of South Africa House' (1983.) Very good indeed. A45775 £35
KRIJBOLDER, P. B. J. CRUCIFIXION AND TURIN SHROUD MYSTERIES SOLVED: JESUS WAS NOT THE CRUCIFIED MAN! - THE TURIN SHROUD DISPLAYS PRESTER JOHN. First Q Press, Rotterdam, 1999. First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. 8 illustrations. ISBN: 90-73290-01-5 Pages: 301 Fine. A47177 £25
KRIKLER, D. M., W. J. Mckenna And D. A. Chamberlian (Edit). Contributors Include Joanna Sheldon, Louise Harris, E. Rowland, J. Broekhusen, E. M. Vaughan Williams. AMIODARONE AND ARRHYTHMIAS: BASED ON THE SCIENTIFIC SYMPOSIUM SPONSORED BY THE INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY AND FEDERATION OF CARDIOLOGY AND HELD AT THE ROYAL COLLEGE OF PHYSICIANS, LONDON, 8 FEBRUARY 1982. Pergamon Press, Oxford [Oxfordshire]; New York 1983. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Tables, figures. Contributors include Joanna Sheldon, Louise Harris, E. Rowland, J. Broekhusen, E. M. Vaughan Williams. ISBN: 0-08-029798-6 Pages: 100 Fine. A34428 £40
KRIMGOLD, Frederick. PRE- DISASTER PLANNING: THE ROLE OF INTERNATIONAL AID FOR PRE-DISASTER PLANNING IN DEVELOPING COUNTRIES. Avdelningen For Arkitektur, Stockholm 1974. First Edition. Wraps. Tall 8vo (21cm x 30cm). Wraps. pp 134. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 91-85212-07-5 Pages: 134 Near fine. A39956 £75
KRISHNA, Anand. EARLY MUGHAL PAINTING. R. L. Bartholomew, For Lalit Kala Akademi, New Delhi, 1978. Reprint. Wraps. Portfolio containing 6 colour plates. Four pages text. Indian art. Lalit Kala Series Portfolio No. 10. Very good. A21523 £22
KRISHNAMURTI, J. EIGHT CONVERSATIONS. Krishnamurti Foundation, London, 1969. First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Wraps. pp 27. Philosophy. Very good. A53485 £18
KRISHNAMURTI, J. EXPERIENCE AND CONDUCT. The Star Publishing Trust, Eerde - Ommen, Holland, 1930. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Orange wraps printed black. pp 27. Radio talk given at the Ommen camp in 1930. Philosophy. Very good indeed. A53486 £18
KRISLOV, Victor. THE DIVINE PAINTING OF RUSSIA. THE EVANGELICAL ESOTERISM. THE MYSTERIES OF THE ANCIENT ORIENT. THE MINIATURE PAINTING. Teppa - Terra, Moscow, 1994. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 4to. pp 272. Lavishly illustrated in colour throughout. Artist Alexander Rekunenko. Russian and English text. Religious art. Very good in very good dust wrapper. A12553 £60
KRISLV, Alexander. NO MAN SINGS. Longmans, Green & Co., London, 1956. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 296. Novel of Sappho. Slight wear otherwise VG in worn VG- dust jacket. A53138 £22
KRISMAN, . SO LONG AS THEY'RE CHEERING.. Weidenfeld And Nicolson, London 1986., . First edition. Hardback. A few pages slightly creased otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. 228pp. Epilogue. Novel of Jewish life in Poland at the end of the Nineteenth century. A5827 £16
KRISTEN, Maud. POUR EN FINIR AVEC MME IRMA. CONFESSIONS D' UNE VOYANTE. Calmann- Levy, Alencon (Orne), France, 1990. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 266. French text. Signed presentation copy: Pour Alex/avec mes/ meilleurs sentiments.../ M. Kristen.' ISBN: 2702118615 Very good. A59287 £18
KRISTEVA, Julia, Ben Brewster, Christian Metz, Stephen Heath, Kari Hanet And Others. SCREEN READER 2: CINEMA AND SEMIOTICS. The Society For Education In Film And Television, London, 1981. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Original publisher's glossy printed wraps in red and black. pp xiv, 197. Edited by Steve Neale and Mick Eaton. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. ISBN: 0900676086 From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940 - 1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small, attractive bookplate reads 'From the Library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. Very good indeed. A35020 £50
KRISTEVA, Julia. PROUST AND THE SENSE OF TIME. Faber And Faber, London, 1993 First U. K. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-571-16880-9 Pages: 107 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A44367 £18
KRITZFELD, Ron. APHORISMEN UND APHORISTISCHE DEFINITIONEN. Ypsilon, Neustadt A. D. Aisch, 1981. First Edition. Wraps. 16mo. Wraps. pp ix, 153. German text. Authors' card tipped in at front. ISBN 3922937020. Very good indeed. A20464 £20
KRIZ, Vilem. SIRAGUE CITY: PHOTOGRAPHS BY KRIZ. (SIGNED) David Mcphail, Berkeley, Calif. 1975. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. The uncommon hardback issued in original publisher's yellow cloth lettered black at spine and cover. Signed presentation from Vilem Kriz: 'To Judy Shaeler/ will all my best wishes/ most sincerely/ Filemkriz 1975.' ISBN: 0915756005. Pages: 64 Top edge is slightly bumped, no jacket otherwise VG+. A42181 £45
KROEBER, A. L. ANTHROPOLOGY. George G. Harrap, London, No Date (1923). First English Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp x, 522. Uncut. 42 illustrations, many folding. Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. Endpapers slightly browned, faint rubbing otherwise VG+. Excellent condition. A47617 £30
KROEBER, A. L. THE UHLE POTTERY COLLECTIONS FROM CHANCAY. University Of California Press, Berkeley, 1926. First Edition Thus. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 265-304. From the University of California Publications in American Archaeology and Ethnology, Vol. 21, No. 7. 10 plates, 26 figures in text. Slight shelf wear; VG. A49275 £50
KROEBER, A. L. TOWARD DEFINITION OF THE NAZCA STYLE. University Of California Press, Berkeley And Los Angeles, 1956. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp iv, 327- 432. Tables, figures, illustrations. The University of California Publications in American Archaeology and Ethnology, Volume 43, No. 4. Slight wear; VG. A49398 £22
KROGH, Peter And Carolyn Krogh. KAY'S TABLE. Privately Printed, Monteray, California, 1993. First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 37. Recipes cooked by Kay Krogh, published in tribute to her by her children and in memory of their father. Includes recipes for Aebleskiver, pebbernoders, caviar dip. Signed presentation from Kay's son Peter: 'For Lesley from Kay's ever lovin' son/ Peter. Slight creasing; VG. A35500 £28
KROKER, Arthur And David Cook. THE POSTMODERN SCENE: EXCREMENTAL CULTURE AND HYPER-AESTHETICS. Macmillan, Basingstoke 1988. Second Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Illustrated throughout. The uncommon second edition with the 7 page preface 'The Postmodern Mood.' ISBN: 0-333-46179-7 Pages: 320 Slight sunning otherwise F/F. A62125 £35
KROKER, Arthur. SPASM. VIRTUAL REALITY, ANDROID MUSIC, ELECTRIC FLASH. Saint Martin's Press New York, 1993. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. 15 illustrations. With CD in box and still shrink wrapped. CD has music by Steve Gibson. ISBN: 0-312-09681-X Pages: 177 Very good indeed. A57580 £25
KROMEKOTE PAPERS / CHAMPION PAPERS. 4 PRINTS OF FIRE ENGINES. Champion Papers, Ohio, No Date (About 1970.) First Edition. Wraps. 4 prints of fire engines / steam pumpers 1892 -1915 in red and black on 11 by 8 inch glossy coated Kromekote Paper. Produced to promote the paper and loosely inserted in a printed folder. Attractive well drawn images of antique fire engines from N.Y. and San Francisco inc makes such as Ahrens Foxfront, Nott and Squirrel by Rumsey and Co. Sl creasing at top corners else vg+. A23771 £40
KRON, Karl. TEN THOUSAND MILES ON A BICYCLE. (SIGNED) Karl Kron, New York, 1887. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp cviii,800. Subscribers' Autographed edition with 'dollar pledge' and signed by Karl Kron. Scuffed and a little worn at lower spine, prelims loose otherwise near VG. A48872 £60
KROUTVOR, Josef. POSELSTVI ULICE (MESSAGE OF THE STREETS.) Comet, Praha, Czechoslovakia, 1991. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 163. Czech posters. Czech text with summaries in English, French, German and Italian. 250 posters, 62 full page, most in colour. Art. VG+/VG+. A18832 £40
KRUGER, Renate. DIE KUNST DER SYNAGOGE; EINE EINFUHRUNG IN DIE PROBLEME VON KUNST UND KULT DES JUDENTUMS. Koehler & Amelang. Leipzig, 1966 First Edition. Hardback. Small Oblong 4to. 198pp. 79 illustrations in b/w and colour. Nd. circa (1966). Laminated boards, issued without dust jacket. Very good. A6529 £22
KRUKHAUG, Espen R. BEFORE DAWN. (SIGNED) No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted, 2008. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Oblong 4to (29cm x 20cm). Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. pp 80 (unpaginated). Limited to 1000 copies. CD in enveloppe at rear. Signed in white ink by Espen R. Krukhaug. Fine. A48877 £60
KRUMRINE, Maary Louise. PAUL CEZANNE. THE BATHERS. Thames And Hudson, London, 1990. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 321. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout (one fold-out). Ownership signature of sculptor Astrid Zydower on front endpaper. Art. ISBN 0500973873. Very good indeed. A26493 £32
KRUPKIN, Ilka. CLOTHING DEATH. THREE SONGS TO THE SEA. POEMS... St. Paul Publications, Buenos Aires, 1961. First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. pp 30. Translated by Maria Angelica Villar. An unusual translation as Ms Villars command of English is a little shaky. Signed presentation copy from Florida, Buenos Aires 'to Manchester Guardian with best wishes Ilka Krupkin 1961.' The poet was a member of the 'Martin Fierrro' literary group / movement. Spine sl worn at top, white printed covers sl soiled o/w vg. A23694 £36
KRUTCH, Joseph Wod. THE LAST BOSWELL PAPER. Elm Tree Press, New York, 1954. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Original publisher's printed wraps. pp 16 (unpaginated). 660 copies printed. Fine. A36839 £16
KRUYT, Alb. C., P. V. Van Stein Callenfels, K. W. Dammerman, G. Booberg And W. A. Musberg. HOMMAGE DU SERVICE ARCHEOLOGIQUE DES INDES NEERLANDAISES AU PREMIER CONGRES DES PREHISTORIANS D' EXTREME- ORIENT A HANOI, 25- 31 JANVIER 1932. Société Royale Des Arts Et Des Sciences De Batvia, Batvia, 1932. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 54. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout (4 folding). French text. Covers slightly torn, neat name on front endpaper, some browning, endpapers browned, spine worn otherwise good. A59632 £50
KRYLATOVA, S., A. Sashin And V. Patsukov. SERGEI FILIPPOV, KIRILL DANELIA AND SERGEI GORSHKOV. Yunona Publishing And Trading, Moscow, 1990. First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to (17cm x 20cm). Wraps. pp 16. Loosely inserted letter from friend of the artist offering to bring some of his paintings to the UK. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Exhibition catalogue. English and Russian texts. Very good. A40365 £35
KRYMOV, Vladimir. THE IMPENITENT MIDGE. The Bodley Head. London, 1953 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 200pp. Translated from the Russian by Alec Brown. Essays, recollections, apercus etc., VG+ in very good dust wrapper with slight wear. A6568 £18
KRYSS, . SLEEP LIKE YELLOW THUNDER.. Second Aeon Publications, Cardiff Nd. (Circa 1971)., . First edition. Wraps. Fine. 12pp. Poetry. A6165 £16
KUBIZEK, August. YOUNG HITLER. THE STORY OF OUR FRIENDSHIP. Allan Wingate, London, 1954. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. xiv, 204. Frontis portrait and 29 illustrations. Biography, Hitler's youth, and one and only friendship. Endpapers very slightly browned otherwise fine in VG+ dust jacket. A29572 £65
KUBIZEK, August. Introduction By H. R. Trevor Roper. YOUNG HITLER. THE STORY OF OUR FRIENDSHIP. Allen Wingate, London, 1954. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xiv, 204. Edges brown otherwise VG sound copy. A80346 £18
KUBO, Kenji. WRONG OR RIGHT, IT'S ALRIGHT. KENJI KUBO WORKS. 1984-1997. Daisuke Kawasaki / Bloody Dolphins, Tokyo, 1997. First Edition. Wraps. Small square 8vo. Mostly colour photos of Briish rock bands and types-- Morrissey, Cramps, Blow Monkeys, Lee Bowery, Oasis, Jamiroquai, Cobain etc., Text mostly in Japanese with some English notes. Very good indeed. A18383 £30
KUCUKERMAN, Onder. DUNYA SARAYLARININ PRESIJ TEKNOLOJISI: PORSELEN SANATI VE YILDIZ CINI FABRIKASI. Sumerbank, Ankara (Turkey), 1987. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 255. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout Turkish text. Turkish vases/ pottery. VG+/VG. A59970 £60
KUDIELKA, Robert (Text). BRIDGET RILEY. Galerie Max Hetzler And Galerie Aurel Scheibler, Berlin, 2007 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 44. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. English and German texts. Exhibition catalogue. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A44692 £40
KUDLAC, Christopher S. PUBLIC EXECUTIONS: THE DEATH PENALTY AND THE MEDIA. Praeger, Westport, Conn. 2007. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-275-99307-8 Pages: 182 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A47294 £22
KUEHL, John. ALTERNATE WORLDS. A STUDY OF POSTMODERN ANTIREALISTIC AMERICAN FICTION. New York University Press, New York, 1989. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 373. Uncommon as a hardback. Probably issued without dustjacket. Literary study- John Barth, Burroughs, Ralph Ellison, William Gaddis, metafiction, Nabokov, Thomas Pynchon, Gilbert Sorrentino, etc. ISBN: 0814745989 About fine. A26912 £23
KUHN, Ursula. ENGLISH LITERARY TERMS IN POETOLOGICAL TEXTS OF THE SIXTEENTH CENTURY. VOLUME 2 ONLY. Institut Fur Englische Sprache Und Literatur, Salzburg, 1974. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 245- 639..Dissertation. Review copy with slip. Very good. A62459 £20
KUHN, Ursula. ENGLISH LITERARY TERMS IN POETOLOGICAL TEXTS OF THE SIXTEENTH CENTURY. VOLUME 3 ONLY. Institut Fur Englische Sprache Und Literatur, Salzburg, 1974. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 640- 1038.Dissertation. Review copy with slip. Very good. A62458 £20
KUHNST, Peter. SPORTS. A CULTURAL HISTORY IN THE MIRROR OF ART. Verlag Der Kunst, Dresden, 1996. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Square 4to. pp 426 with 403 illustrations in black and white and colour. Sports, culture, etc. ISBN 9057011115. VG+/VG+. A19008 £30
KULIK, Karol. ALEXANDER KORDA: THE MAN WHO COULD WORK MIRACLES. W. H. Allen, London, 1975. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Signed presentation copy: 'To Fred/ With all my best wishes/ Karol Kulik/ 9 November 1976.' ISBN: 0491019432 Pages: 407 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A39416 £20
KULSHRESTHA, J. P. GRAHAM GREENE: THE NOVELIST. Macmillan, Delhi, 1977. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xi, 246. Literary study. VG in slightly chipped VG- dust jacket. A51625 £16
KULZER, Dina- Marie. TELEVISION SERIES REGULARS OF THE FIFTIES AND SIXTIES IN INTERVIEW. Mcfarland, Jefferson, N.c. 1992. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-89950-722-0 Pages: 218 About fine. A49853 £35
KUMAR, Satish. CIA AND THE THIRD WORLD. A STUDY IN CRYPTO - DIPLOMACY. Zed Press, London, 1981. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 200. Covert action, CIA, Latin America, Africa, Asia, etc. ISBN 0862320550. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A51334 £20
KUMMER, Frederic Arnold. MAYPOLES AND MORALS. John Hamilton. London, (About 1930.) First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. vi,279pp. Novel ‘Combining the gayest of fantasy and wit'. Slightly rubbed, slight wear else very good in worn and torn good only- dustjacket. A9376 £15
KUNA, Franz. T. S. ELIOT. Friedrick, Hannover, 1968. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 117. 8 illustrations. German text. Signed presentation from the author to Sheila and J. P. Stern, German scholars and academics. Very good. A31991 £16
KUNDERA, Milan. LE JEU DE L'AUTO - STOP. Eurographica, Helsinki, 1989. First Edition Thus. 8vo.pp 44. Uncut edges. Stiff wraps, text printed on special Michelangelo paper (made at the Magnani Paper works, Pescia Italy.) 21 X 15cm. Number 102 of 350 numbered copies signed by the author-- this signed by the author on the title page and dated June 1989. Number 28 in the series 'Ecrivains Contemporains en Editions Limitées et Signées' . One of 350 numbered copies signed by the author. Twenty-nine page extract from ' Risible Amours' , which was originally published in 1968. Translated by François Kerel - the translation was revised by the author in 1986. Printed by Tipografia Nobili at Pesaro on special Michelangelo paper made by the Papeteries Magnani of Pescia. Fine in stiff card covers and printed textured dustwrapper as issued. A22329 £120
KUNENE, Mazisi. ZULU POEMS. Andre Deutsch, London, 1970 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 95. ISBN: 0233962441 Fine in very good indeed dust jacket. A63149 £18
KUNG, Hans. STRUCTURES OF THE CHURCH. Burns & Oates, London, 1965. First Uk Edition. Hardback. 8vo, xviii, 358. Signed presentation copy. Very good indeed. A80733 £16
KUNITZ, Stanley (Selects). (Anna Akhmatova). POEMS OF AKHMATOVA. Collins: Harvill Press, London, 1974. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Poetry, Russian and English texts. ISBN: 000261622X Pages: 173 F/VG+ (slightly rubbed at edges). A59859 £30
KUNKEL, Mary Anne And Gunther Kunkel. FLORA DE GRAN CANARIA. 4 VOLUMES. Ediciones Del Excmo Cabildo Insular De Gran Canaria, Las Palmas, 1974-79. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4 volumes, 4tos. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp 481. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Spanish text. Very good indeed. Volume 4 slightly bowed. A39918 £200
KUNOW, Rudiger. DAS KLISCHEE ALS KOGNITIVE STRATEGIE IM LITERARISCHEN TEXT. (CLICH...S) Julius Maximilians University, Wurzburg, 1981. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 260. Thesis/ dissertation. German text. At the end of the day...this is a book about cliches. Some fading to covers otherwise VG+. A15673 £23
KUNSTVEREINS, Dresdner. BASELITZ: WIR BESUCHEN DEN RHEIN. Dresdner Kunstvereins, Dresden, 1997. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 215. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. German and English texts. ISBN: 3000015477 One corner bumped otherwise VG+. A59196 £36
KUNTZ, Darcy (Edits). THE GOLDEN DAWN SOURCE BOOK. Holmes Publishing Group, Edmonds (Wa), 1996. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's white cloth with red title to spine and red occult design on front. pp 223. 5 illustrations. One of 200 copies, signed and numbered on a loosely inserted limitation certificate. ISBN: 1558183329 About fine. A43944 £60
KUNTZ, Darcy (Edits). THE GOLDEN DAWN SOURCE BOOK. Holmes Publishing Group, Edmonds (Wa), 1996. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's white cloth with red title to spine and red occult design on front. pp 223. 5 illustrations. One of 200 copies, signed and numbered on a loosely inserted limitation certificate. ISBN: 1558183329 A43945 £60
KUPER, Hilda. THE UNIFORM OF COLOUR. A STUDY OF WHITE- BLACK RELATIONSHIPS IN SWAZILAND. Witwatersrand University Press, Johannesburg, 1947. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 160. One folding map, 32 plates. Clean VG. A58097 £16
KURBANOV, Sabir. SAMARKAND: CAUGHT IN TIME: GREAT PHOTOGRAPHIC ARCHIVES. Garnet Publishing Ltd, Reading, 1992. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Illustrated with 129 reproductions of black and white photos. and one image apiece on half-title and title pages, black endpapers and pastedowns, in the original black cloth, gilt, in original glossy black photo-illustrated jacket with blue titles and white ruled line. Series editor Vitaly Naumkin. Seems relatively hard to get hold of in accessible libraries with 13 showing on OCLC. Of note, is the Inclusion of the middle-eastern camerawork of Nadar. ISBN: 1-873938-42-X Pages: 160 VG+/VG+. The book in bright, tight, clean condition, the jacket a little bumped on the edges/corners, small price clip on tail of front fold-in. A32517 £30
KURIANSKY, Judy (Edits). Contributors Include Katherine Vanderkaay, Nonie Darwish, Joyce Rosman Brenner, Judy Kuriansky. TERROR IN THE HOLY LAND: INSIDE THE ANGUISH OF THE ISRAELI-PALESTINIAN CONFLICT. Praeger Publishers, Westport, Connecticut, 2006. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Contributors include Katherine VanderKaay, Nonie Darwish, Joyce Rosman Brenner, Judy Kuriansky. ISBN: 0275990419 Pages: 296 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A39417 £23
KUROKAWA, Kisho. KISHO KUROKAWA ARCHITECT. Royal Institute Of British Architects, London, 1981. First Edition. Wraps. Square 8vo. Wraps. pp 60. 31 illustrations. Exhibition catalogue. Architecture. Fine. A57388 £25
KURTI, Laszlo. YOUTH AND THE STATE IN HUNGARY. CAPITALISM, COMMUNISM AND CLASS. Pluto Press, London, 2002. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xiii, 296. Illustrations, tables. Anthropology, ideology, history. ISBN 074531791X. About fine. A17303 £25
KURTUL, Zafer, Dominique Vievill And Nazan Olcer (Forewords). RODIN, MASTER SCULPTOR IN ISTANBUL. Sabanci University/ Sakip Sabanci Museum, Istanbul, 2006. First Edition. Wraps. 4to (23cm x 27cm). Glossy colour illustrated wraps. pp 400. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. About fine. A33942 £48
KUSER, J. Dryden. HAITI: ITS DAWN OF PROGRESS AFTER YEARS IN A NIGHT OF REVOLUTION. Richard G. Badger, Boston, 1921. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 108, frontis + 20 illus. Red cloth v sl soiled, v sl fraying at spine ends -- overall sound vg. Signed presentation from the author to a Mr and Mrs Turnbull on fep. A22250 £45
KUSMIROWSKI, Robert. ROBERT KUSMIROWSKI. KUNSTVEREIN IN HAMBURG. Hatje Cantz, Ostfildern-Ruit, 2005. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 252, illustrations, some in colour. Clean; VG. A80192 £18
KUSTOW, Michael. TANK. Jonathan Cape, London, 1975. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 204. Signed presentation copy to John (David) Caute -novelist. Autobiographical fiction. VG+/VG+. A51850 £20
KUTCHER, Arthur. THE NEW JERUSALEM. PLANNING AND POLITICS. Thames And Hudson, London, 1973. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small oblong 4to. pp 128. 183 plans and drawings. Uncommon as hardback. ISBN 0500340579. Near fine in near VG+ dust jacket (very slightly nicked). A25195 £26
KUTNER, Bob. OVER MY SHOULDER. The Pentland Press, Edinburgh, 2000. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 182. 10 illustrations. Autobiography of German refugee in World War Two, involving espionage, the Intelligence Corps, and the Home Guard. Fine. A60259 £24
KUTSCHERA, Chr. (Charlotte Rodeck Translates And Illustrates). RUBEZAHL- LEGENDS. H. A. Herchen, Frankfurt Am Main, 1986. First English Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. 13 illustrations by Charlotte Rodeck. Signed presentation copy from illustrator: 'To/ Mr. & Mrs./Keillewell/from/ Lottie Rodeck.' ISBN: 3891840195 Pages: 75 Very good indeed. A58848 £28
KUTZBACH, Konstanze. THE ABJECT OF DESIRE: THE AESTHETICIZATION OF THE UNAESTHETIC IN CONTEMPORARY LITERATURE AND CULTURE. Editions Rodopi B. V., Amsterdam 2007 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 309. ISBN: 9042022647 Fine. A49524 £40
KUUSELA, Kullervo. FOREST RESOURCES IN EUROPE, 1950-1990. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1994. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Tables, figures. ISBN: 0-521-48076-0 Pages: 154 Fine. A48966 £18
KUZ'MIN, Alexander G. BOUNDARY VALUE PROBLEMS FOR TRANSONIC FLOW. John Wiley, Chichester, 2002. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. pp xii, 304. Figures. Pure and applied mathematics, theoretical aerodynamics, etc. ISBN 0471486418. About fine. A17094 £40
KUZIEV, Tursunali. O'ZBEKISTON ZAMONAVIY SAN'ATI/ MODERN ART OF UZBEKISTAN. Academy Of Art Of Uzbekistan, Tashkent, 2004. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 207. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Text in Uzbek and English. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A47746 £120
KUZMIN, Anton. ANTON KUZMIN (ILLUSTRATIONS)- TITLE IN CYRILLIC. (SIGNED) Privately Printed, Ekaterinburg, 1993. First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to. Illustrated wraps/paperback and dust jacket. 60pp. Signed presentation from the author to Marion and Douglas with sentiment ion Russian from the artist Anton Kuzmin dated 1995. Titles of painting in English and Russian. VG+ in VG dust jacket. A43000 £65
KWOFIE, Emmanuel N. THE GRAMMAR OF SPOKEN FRENCH IN THE IVORY COAST: A STUDY IN SECOND LANGUAGE ACQUISITION. Hoffmann, Grossen Linden, 1976. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 47. Language skills. ISBN 3880980047. VG+. A16023 £22
KWOK - LEUNG, Denny Ho. POLITE POLITICS. A SOCIOLOGICAL ANALYSIS OF AN URBAN PROTEST IN HONG KONG. Ashgate, Aldershot, 2000. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xi, 375. Tables, figures. From the series ‘Social and Political Studies from Hong Kong.' ISBN 1840143339. Fine. A14991 £30
KWOLEK, . LONER.. Doubleday & Co., New York 1970., . First edition. Hardback. Very good in dust jacket. 143pp. Novel for young readers. A5409 £16
KYLE, Duncan. A RAFT OF SWORDS. Collins, London, 1974. First Uk Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 224. Signed presentation copy 'For Terry/ with much thanks/ Duncan Kyle/ (John Broxholme)' VG+/VG (slight edgewear). A81094 £20
KYLE, Elisabeth. FORGOTTEN AS A DREAM. Peter Davies, Kingswood (Surrey), 1953. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 288. Autobiographical account of authors memories and travels in Eastern Europe. Proof copy with publicity material onset to cover and front endpaper. VG. A12881 £18
KYLE, Galloway (collates). Contributors Include Arthur Christopher Benson, Anna Bunston, G.k. Chesterton, W.g. Hole, Emilia S. Lorimer, Will H. Ogilvie, Stephen Phillips, Dora Sigeron Shorter, Arthur Symons And Evelyn Underhill. A CLUSTER OF GRAPES. A BOOK OF TWENTIETH CENTURY POETRY. Erskine Macdonald, London, 1914. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Publisher's quarter cream cloth and paper covered grey/brown boards. pp xii 108 with 14 pp publishers catalogue at rear. Uncut. Presentation on front end paper possibly from Galloway Kyle: '"M."/With all good wishes/from "G"/ 19/9/17.' Poetry, an interesting, unusual selection. Contributors include Arthur Christopher Benson, Anna Bunston, G.K. Chesterton, W.G. Hole, Emilia S. Lorimer, Will H. Ogilvie, Stephen Phillips, Dora Sigeron Shorter, Arthur Symons and Evelyn Underhill. Cover slightly marked but otherwise sound decent. VG. A26002 £30
KYLE, Keith. KEITH KYLE, REPORTING THE WORLD. I B Tauris & Co Ltd, London 2009 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp x, 308, illustrations. ISBN: 184885000X Fine in fine dust wrapper. A61514 £18
KYLE, Sefton. THE JUDGE'S DILEMMA. The Thriller Book Club, London, 1939 First Edition Thus (The True First, Also Published By Jenkins, Also Came Out In 1939). Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publisher's pink cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp 280. Fiction. VG in VG pictorial dust jacket with slight chips anda few closed tears. Decent copy. A44437 £30
KYLE, Sefton. THE LIFE HE STOLE. Herbert Jenkins, London, 1934 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. Original publishers orange cloth lettered black on spine and cover. pp 312. Worn and used covers, private library label on pastedown, good only. A63161 £18
KYOZO, Takagi. (James Kirkup And Michio Nakano Translate And Introduce). SELECTED POEMS. Carcanet P, Cheadle, Cheshire, 1973. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Poetry. ISBN: 0-85635-067-2 Pages: 51 VG+ in slightly nicked VG dust jacket. A58058 £18
KYPREOS, Christopher (Editor And Publisher) THE RUNNING MAN. VOL. 1-NO. 1. The Running Man Publications, London, 1968. First Edition. Wraps. 4to, pp 64, illustrations. 1st issue, contents include Vengeance Baby by William Rushton, Take it in the Face James Fox by Peter Menegas, and The Interior Landscape by Eva Figes. Very good indeed. A80103 £18
KYRLE FLETCHER, Ifan And Constance Kyrle Fletcher. WALES REVISITED. BBC RADIO SCRIPT. 1936 12 pages. 12 by 8inches. Cyclostyle type (blue) typed radio script, mostly an anthology of pieces from literature about Wales compiled and performed by the Kyrle Fletchers. Clipped to the script is a covering letter from A. Watkin Jones (Welsh Regional Director) making arrangements for the 25 minute broadcast and referring to this script as 'no more than a full outline of your broadcast.' A39619 £60
KYRLE FLETCHER, Ifan. A DRAMATIC ADVENTURE. TYPED MANUSCRIPT.(AMATEUR DRAMATIC SOCIETIES - NEWPORT PLAYGOERS SOCIETY.) 1950s. 10 typed pages. 9 by 7 inches. typed manuscript with a few corrections in Kyrle Fletcher's hand. About amateur dramatic societies and specifically the Newport Playgoers society and their experiences and struggles after the war. Neat closed tear at last page else VG. Probably published, or possibly broadcast. A39613 £90
KYRLE FLETCHER, Ifan. GIACOMO TORELLI. THE GREAT MAGICIAN. TYPED MANUSCRIPT WITH CORRECTIONS. 1961? About 2000 words typed on 8 foolscap pages with many corrections and additions in Kyrle Fletcher's hand. Second carbon copy also enclosed. There are also 4 pages of his hand written research notes both handwritten and typed, 4 typed file cards of notes on Torelli plates, an invitation to the Vernissage of an exhibition 'Le Merveilleux dans le Decor de Ballet' from Gilberte Cournand. Cover of invitation from plate by Torelli. Giacomo Torelli of Fano (1608 - 1678) a seventeenth century Venice based stage and set designer and engineer(especially of stage machinery.) It appears from a typed, unsigned note on the magazine 'Ballet and Opera' note paper from Richard Buckle ('proofs enclosed') that the piece was published therein. Very good. All loosely inserted in a typed envelope addressed to Mrs C.A. Kyrle Fletcher. A40921 £90
KYRLE, Ifan Kyrle. THE LITERATURE OF SPLENDID OCCASIONS IN ENGLISH HISTORY... University Press, Oxford, 1947.,, .. 1st thus. pp 16 Offprint from the Transaction of the Bibliographical Society. Wraps fine. A2050 £10
(L. E. G.) L. E. Gielgud, POOR THINGS. CHRISTMAS 1930. Privately Printed, Paris, 1930. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 44. Uncut. Translations from Polish and Latin by the poet and novelist who also wrote with Naomi Mitchison. Slightly loose in printed paper with wear at head of spine otherwise clean near VG copy of scarce book. A35236 £48
L. K. (Lincoln Kirstein.) A DECADE OF ACQUISITIONS. THE DANCE COLLECTION 1964-1973. (SIGNED) The New York Public Library, New York, 1973. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 28. Note on front cover reads: 'See P. 28/ love/ Lincoln.' Presumably this is to the sculptor Astrid Zydower who's bronze portrait head of Marie Rambert is mentioned on aforesaid page. The intro to this exhibition catalogue is by Kirstein (as 'L.K.') Slight wear, slight soiling otherwise very good. A36742 £25
L. R. J. VERSES BY L.R.J. Privately Printed, No Place Noted, (1923) First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 41. A collection of privately printed poems by a young woman probably an upper class Anglo American as there are mentions of both countries and poems about flappers etc., Loosely inserted is a one page printed poem written at Chocorua in 1929 'Willowgate Speaks'. Dun coloured paper covered stiff boards with printed label on front, sl soiling but vg. Chocorua was a 'camping village' in New Hampshire where William James, among others, had a home.. Signed presentation from the author '..to Maidie with love from Lucy (L.R.J.) December 1923. A28327 £50
L. S. B. A GUIDE TO THE EUROPEAN PRESS: ROUMANIA. Political Intelligence Department, No Place Noted (London), 1920. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 35. Lists all the newspapers and an A-Z of the journalists. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A62172 £35
L., W. W. THE REAL EARTH AND OTHER STUDIES. Path Publishing, London, 1916. First Edition. Hardback. 12mo. pp 56. Signed presentation copy 'Jojo Kingdon from W.W. L.' Brown paper covered boards with printed title label onset to cover. Visionary religious prose pieces-- mention of Walt Whitman, the Gnostics, the Vedas. Eps browned but o/w bright vg+. A23749 £30
L., D. O. [Ie. Sir Dudley Owen Lumley]. SONGS OF A SUBALTERN. (+ IMPROMPTU VERSES 1918.) Chapman & Hall, London, 1915 Second Edition. Sm 8vo. pp 28. WW1 verse. Uncommon, loosely inserted is another smaller book in fine condition with a small flier for the Subaltern book citing favourable reviews. The smaller 12 page book from 1918 'Impromptu Verses' reveals the author's name (he was a Captain at the time) and was published by Hart House V.A.D. at Burnham-on-Sea, it is dedicated to 'the men in hospital blue and to the workers of the V.A.D.' It also consists entirely of verse concerning the Great War and is unknown to COPAC and OCLC. Very good indeed. A32279 £48
L...VESQUE, Jacques. THE USSR AND THE CUBAN REVOLUTION: SOVIET IDEOLOGICAL AND STRATEGICAL PERSPECTIVES, 1959-77. Praeger, New York 1978. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-03-042261-2 Pages: 215 Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied); VG. A47456 £25
LA BARRE, Weston (Edits). THREE CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE DELINQUENCY OF SCIENCE AND LITERATURE. Urson Cawqua Press, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, 1980. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 31. 6 illustrations. Contributors include Tarnel O' Brawes, Renato Balwers, Ralston B. Weare. Very good indeed. A36671 £30
LA BERN, Arthur. PAPER ORCHID. Richard Marlowe, London, 1948. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 227. Fleet street murder mystery. Blue cloth slightly rubbed otherwise VG+ in VG clean dust jacket slightly chipped at front lower edge and slightly nicked. A55378 £24
LA CECILIA, G. (Foreword). DELLA OPINIONE PUBBLICA IN ITALIA. Presso Pagnerre Librajo, Parigi, 1846. First Edition. Wraps. 12mo (9cm x 14cm). Rebound in blue and white patterned wraps. pp 27. Italian text. The book is dedicated to the Pope (Pio IX). Very good indeed. A62564 £40
LA DUCHESSE D' ABRANTES. UNE SOIREE CHEZ MME GEOFFRIN. Librairie De Dumont, Paris, 1837. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Rebound in slightly scuffed quarter maroon leather lettered gilt at the spine with marble boards. pp [viii], 308. Uncut. French text. Bookplate of Baron Cornelius Verheyden de Lancy. Sound clean VG with original yellow printed front and rear wraps (a little soiled and creased) bound in. Text very fresh. A34175 £50
LA FONDATION DU CHATEAU DE MAINTENON. CHATEAU DE MAINTENON. La Fondation Du Chateau De Maintenon, Maintenon, First Edition. Wraps. 2 volumes. Wraps. Small 4tos (21cm x 24 cm). pp 56 & 48. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. French text. Neat inscription possibly from Eve Baudoin who wrote part of the book. 2 volumes, VG+ in printed slightly used VG- folder. Ownership signature of Nicholas Meinertzhagen and some notes about the Polyignac family. A59379 £40
LA PIERE, Richard. SON OF HAN. Heinemann, London, 1937. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 313. Novel set in China 'several hundred years ago.' Spine slightly dulled otherwise VG+ in slightly soiled and very slightly edgeworn VG dust jacket. decent copy. A18903 £30
LA PLANTE, Lynda. COLD BLOOD. Macmillan, London, 1996. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 453. Signed presentation from the author: ' For Corinne much love Lynda La Plante.' Corinne Gotch is a former book trade executive who organised book signings for Books Etc., and was well- known and respected by many authors. Thriller, involving voodoo in New Orleans. ISBN033363859X. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A22545 £20
LAABS, Annegret (edits). LA POETICA DELL' ARTE POVERA. Hatje Cantz Verlag, Ostfildern- Ruit, 2003. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Thick card covers. Hardback. pp 239. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. German text. Exhibition catalogue. ISBN 3775713700. Fine. A25441 £25
LAAR, Mart. ESTONIA: LITTLE COUNTRY THAT COULD. Centre For Research Into Post Communist Economies, London, 2002. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. ISBN: 0948027401 Pages: 390 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A61786 £38
LABOUFF, Kathryn. (Renée Fleming- Foreword) SINGING AND COMMUNICATING IN ENGLISH: A SINGER'S GUIDE TO ENGLISH DICTION. Oxford University Press, New York 2008. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. Illustrations. ISBN: 0-19-531138-8 Pages: 326 Fine. A49322 £55
LABOUR PARTY. MALTA TO WESTMINSTER? A Labour Party Publication, London, 1956. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. pp 16, Illlustrated with photos. Sl creasing at edges; vg. Dom Mintoff, Maltese Labour Party and the idea of Malta having an MP in UK parliament. Rather scarce. A25054 £24
LABOURET, J. MONOGRAPHIE DE LA FAMILLE DES CACT...ES COMPRENANT LA SYNONYMIE, LES DIVERSES M...THODES DE CLASSIFICATION PROPOS...ES JUSQU'À CE JOUR POUR SA DIVISION EN GENRES ET SOUS-GENRES, ET QUELQUES NOTES SUR LA GERMINATION ET LA PHYSIOLOGIE; SUIVIE D'UN TRAIT... COMPLET DE CULTURE ET D'UNE TABLE ALPHAB...TIQUE DES ESPÈCES ET VARI...T...S. Dusacq, Librairie Agricole De La Maison Rustique, Paris, (1853) First Edition. Hardback. Small 8vo. 18 cms by 11. pp xlvii, 642, 2 page errata/corrigenda. Published without illustration. Contemporary green quarter leather binding lettered gilt at the spine, with marbled boards, lettered gilt at the spine. Sound decent vg copy slight rubbed at spine and corners, first blank has small tear with slight loss from an erased name(?) occasional faint foxing to text. An uncommon early cactus monograph. A39899 £225
LABRIOLLE, Pierre De. LA REACTION PAIENNE: ETUDE SUR LA POLEMIQUE ANTICHRETIENNE DU IER AU VIE SIECLE. L'artisan Du Livre, Paris, 1942. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 519. Covers slightly soiled & slightly marked. Sound VG-. Moyen condition. A82113 £24
LACAN, Jacques. SEMINAR OF JACQUES LACAN: THE PSYCHOSES, 1955-56 BOOK 3. Routledge,An Imprint Of Taylor & Francis Books Ltd, London, 1993. First English Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Edited by Jacques- Alain Miller. ISBN: 0-415-10183-2 Pages: 352 Fine. A28633 £24
LACAVE, J. L., M. Armengol And F. Ontanon. SEFARAD, SEFARAD. LA ESPANA JUDIA. Lunwerg, Barcelona/ Madrid, 1987. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 235. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Spanish and English text. A history of Jews in Spain. ISBN 8485983580. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A23931 £35
LACEY, Janet. BY THE WATERS OF BABYLON. Edinburgh House Press, London, 1956. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 36. One photo illustration. A play about the suffering of ordinary people and refugees. Very good indeed. A31172 £20
LACLOTTE, Michel (Editorial Director). THE ART AND SPIRIT OF PARIS. 2 VOLUMES. Abbeville Press, New York/ London, 2003. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. 2 volumes. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover with colour illustration onset to cover. pp 1654. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 1558597603 This book is very very heavy, and will attract higher shipping charges. We are, however, dedicated to keeping shipping costs as reasonable as possible. If you decide to buy we will contact you with an exact shipping cost before processing the order. F/F in slip-case. A38594 £200
LACY, T. H. (Dickensiana / Pickwickiana.) PICKWICKIANS OR THE PEREGRINATIONS OF SAM WELLER. A COMIC DRAMA IN THREE ACTS. French's Acting Editions, London, No Date. The Piece Was First Performed In 1837 But This May Be From 1860s. First Edition? Small 8vo. pp. 60. Script of play with precise instructions as to costume and scenery. The scenery is illustrated on the endpapers in advertisements--e.g. the garden backdrop which could be bought on canvas for 4 guineas (20 feet long.) Printed wraps--slight wear, sl soiling, small closed tear to rear wrap otherwise very good. A34104 £30
LADD, Mark. DOBERMANN CHAMPIONS OF THE UK; VOLUME II WITH OTHER ASPECTS OF UK DOBERMANN HISTORY. Valmara. Farnham, 1991. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. v,102pp. B/w illustrations from photographs throughout, appendix. Very good. A33975 £22
LADELE, Olu, V. Olufemi Adefela And Olu Lasekan. HISTORY OF THE NIGERIAN BROADCASTING CORPORATION. Ibadan University Press, Ibadan, Nigeria, 1979. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xi, 251. 14 plates. Broadcasting history. ISBN 9781210621. VG+ in slightly worn VG dust jacket. Compliment slip from Federal Radio Corporation of Nigeria stuck to half title. A20713 £25
LADOPOULOS, Nathanail (Foreword). 2006. INTERNATIONAL PRINTS. GEORGE KITIS' COLLECTION. The Printmaking Centre Of The Municipality Of Neapolis, Neapolis, 2006. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps (with cut out pattern on front cover). pp 175. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Texts in Greek and English. Art, printmaking. About fine. A36510 £45
LADURIE, Emmanuel Le Roy. LES PAYSANS DE LANGUEDOC. 2 VOLUMES. S. E. V. P. E. N., Paris, 1966. First Edition. Wraps. 2 volumes. Wraps. pp 1035. French text. Volume 2 = annexes, sources, graphiques. A few pencilled notes on front endpaper, wraps very slightly chipped, creased and used otherwise near VG. Condition moyen. A34452 £65
LADY BUTCHER. MEMORIES OF GEORGE MEREDITH O. M. Constable, London, 1919. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 151. Uncut, unopened. Three illustrations. Memoirs compiled from diaries and lettters. Endpapers slightly browned otherwise fine in near fine dust jacket. Superb copy. A54830 £22
LADY DUNTZE. (Harriet Elizabeth Isabella). INFELIX. John Long, London, No Date (1899). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp vi, 202. A rare novel with a ghost in one chapter and suicide. Family notes on pastedown in pencil by Nicholas Meinertzhagen. Lacks title page otherwise VG. A34289 £40
LADY GLENAVY, Beatrice. TODAY WE WILL ONLY GOSSIP. Constable, London, 1964. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 206. 28 illustrations inc a few of Lady BG's paintings. Dublin society and art world, Beckett, Koteliansky, Yeats, James Stevens etc. VG in slightly used , nicked and somewhat chipped VG- dust jacket. A36701 £36
LADY GREGORY. A BOOK OF SAINTS AND WONDERS PUT DOWN HERE BY LADY GREGORY ACCORDING TO THE OLD WRITINGS AND THE MEMORY OF THE PEOPLE OF IRELAND. John Murray, London, 1907. First Edition. 8vo. pp ix, 212. With Ownership signature of Edward Johnston, Ditchling', the calligrapher and typeface designer. Disbound (i.e. lacking covers) but otherwise in decent sound condition with clean text. Suitable for rebinding or reading and reference. Endpapers slightly browned. A61969 £36
LADY PENTLAND. (J. M. Barrie). THE RIGHT HONOURABLE JOHN SINCLAIR, LORD PENTLAND, G. C. S. I. (SIGNED) Methuen, London, 1928. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp [x], 310. Uncut. Frontis portrait, 20 illustrations. Initialled presentation copy from Lady Pentland tipped in on paper at front endpaper: 'With best remembrances/ from M. P.' Bookplate of J. M. Barrie pasted to front pastedown. JMB is mentioned several times in the text. Very good indeed. A38776 £40
LADY RITCHIE. BLACKSTICK PAPERS. (SIGNED). Smith, Elder And Co., London, 1908. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. pp [xii], 275. Frontis portrait, 2 plates. Presentation copy, with 2 presentations, one on front endpaper: 'Elsa Bille/ on her marriage from the author/ July 1912' and one on front blank: 'Elsa Bille/ July 23 1912/ on her marriage from/ Lady Ritchie.' With penciled notes on pastedown by Nicholas Meinertzhagen, a relation of Lady Ritchie's. Very slightly rubbed, slightly spotted otherwise decent VG copy. A59556 £35
LADY TROUBRIDGE. THE EVIL DAY. Methuen, London, 1915. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 311 with 31pp publishers catalogue at rear. Fiction. By Radclyffe Hall's friend Una Troubridge. Cover and spine slightly faded, slight foxing, some modest wear and rubbing otherwise near VG. Stamped 'Presentation Copy' on title page. A18469 £50
LAEDERER, Benjamin (Edits). SCHWEIZER TRACHTEN/ COSTUMES SUISSES/ COSTUMI SVIZZERI/ SWISS NATIONAL COSTUMES. Editions Générales, Geneva, 1970. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 182 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Texts in German, Italian, French and English. Bookplate of Edward Lydall on pastedownn otherwise VG+. A60197 £35
LAEZLINGER, Christopher. COMPARATIVE STUDIES IN WORD ORDER VARIATION: ADVERBS, PRONOUNS, AND CLAUSE STRUCTURE IN ROMANCE AND GERMANIC. John Benjamins Publishing Company, Amsterdam/ Philadelphia, 1998. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. ISBN: 90-272-2741-1 Pages: 381 About fine. A30274 £60
LAFFAILLE, Maurice. RAOUL DUFY: CATALOGUE RAISONN... DE L'OEUVRE PEINT. 3 VOLUMES. Editions Motte, Geneva, 1972-6 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 3 volumes. 4tos. pp 1179. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. French text. Volumes 1-3 only. 3 volumes. All VG+, the 3rd volume being in a VG+ dust jacket. A44242 £525
LAFON (1883- 1915). Andre. (Lady Theodora Davidson Translates). JEAN GILLES SCHOOLBOY. G. Bell, London, 1914. First English Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xv, 241. Novel, winner of the first "Grand Prix de Literature" of 1912. Remarkable copy.VG+ in VG complete dustjacket. Dust jacket is a little rubbed and slightly dusty and slightly soiled but with no loss. Blind stamp on title page reads 'presentation copy.' A54623 £40
LAFOURCADE, Georges. LES REFUGES. Marsyas, Aigues - Vives, 1932. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 118. Uncut and unopened. 1 of 10 numbered copies on ‘Alex Navarre.' Signed presentation copy to Baron Emile d' Erlanger. Sonnets. French text. Wraps. Some soiling and spotting to covers else near VG. A12525 £25
LAGERFELD, Karl. THE HOUSE IN THE TREES. Steidl, Göttingen 1998. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to, pp 56, Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 3882436484 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A45016 £50
LAGERKVIST, Par. VID LAGERELD. Albert Bonniers, Stockholm, 1932. First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. Wraps. pp 72. Uncut. Swedish text. Poetry. Covers slightly dusty and slightly soiled otherwise VG. A13513 £25
LAGERLÖF, Selma. JERUSALEM. T. Werner Laurie, London, No Date (1915). First U. K. Edition Of This Translation. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered black on spine and on front cover, with floral border decoration in black on front cover. pp xiv, 342. From American sheets (1915). Translated by Velma Swanston Howard. Introduction by Henry Goddard Leach. Very good indeed. A45879 £45
LAHEY, R. J. THE ORIGINS AND APPROVAL OF THE MALINES CONVERSATIONS. Church History, No Place Noted, 1974. Offprint. Wraps. 8vo, pp 19. Reprinted from Church History, September, 1974, Vol. xxxxiii, No. 3. Slight creasing otherwise VG. A80383 £18
LAHR, Oonagh. 3 CHRISTMAS POEMS 1961, 1962, 1963. Blue Moon Press, London, 1961 - 1963 First Edition. Wraps. Three 4 page leaflets published as Christmas Greetings (the 1962 one to commemorate Winter Solstice.) Slight browning at edges , slightly more evident on 1962 poems. A40939 £30
LAHUSEN, Thomas And Evgeny Dpbrenko (Edit). Contributors Include Katarina Clark, Julia Hell, Lily Wiatrowski Phillips, Régine Robin. SOCIALIST REALISM WITHOUT SHORES. Duke University Press, Durham, N.c. 1997. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. 26 illustrations. Contributors include Katarina Clark, Julia Hell, Lily Wiatrowski Phillips, Régine Robin. ISBN: 0822319411 Pages: 369 About fine. A61945 £20
LAIDLAW, Renton (edits). THE ROYAL AND ANCIENT GOLFER'S HANDBOOK 2004. Macmillan, London, 2003. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 944. 24 colour illustrations. Golfing handbook. ISBN 1405021268. About fine. A23140 £28
LAIDLAW, Robert A. (edits). The Farmer's Trading Company Auckland. THE OPTIMIST. 2 VOLUMES. The Farmer's Trading Company, Auckland, 1928. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 2 volumes. Well bound in red cloth gilt-lettered. Issues 162-207 when the magazine closed. Approx 720 pages in total. Illustrated throughout. News, articles, humour from the New Zealand suppliers. Very good. A16444 £40
LAIDLAY, W. J. THE ROYAL ACADEMY. ITS USES AND ABUSES. Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., London, 1898. First Edition. 8vo. pp 229. Criticism of the Royal Academy. Ex Library copy with the usual markings. Lacks covers (disbound). Marbled endpapers as covers. Text clean; good. A25186 £30
LAIDLER, Keith J. THE CHEMICAL KINETICS OF EXCITED STATES Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1955. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp [viii] 180. Tables, figures. Ex I. C. I. Library with their library stamps, etc. otherwise VG. A61122 £25
LAINE, Denny And Mike Pinder. (Donovan). THE MAGNIFICENT MOODY BLUES. Sparta Music, London, 1965. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 28. 7 illustrations and illustrated endpapers. Souvenir song album: lyrics and music. Two small marks to cover otherwise VG or better. A21008 £27
LAINEZ, Manuel Mujica And Aldo Sessa. VIDA Y GLORIA DEL TEATRO COLON. Cosmogonias, Buenos Aires, 1983. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 4to (30cm x 34cm). Limited edition, no. 4430 of 5000. pp 190. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Spanish text. ISBN: 9509140015 F/VG+ (dust jacket very slightly creased). A35476 £100
LAING, Alexander (Editor). THE CADAVER OF GIDEON WYCK. Thornton Butterworth, London, 1934. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 318. Neat name on front endpaper. Some lean at spine, some wear & rubbing VG-. A80945 £22
LAJOIE, Atty. Lucien F. (Editor) WHO'S NOTABLE IN MEXICO. VOLUME I - 1972. Who's Who In Mexico, Mexico, 1972. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xx, 250. Contains the complete who's who in Mexico. Ex-Foreign Office Library, otherwise sound VG. A39700 £20
LAKEY-HOLMES, Doriane. THE ROSE OF LIFE. Doriane Lakey- Holmes, No Place Noted, 1990. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 207. Illustrated throughout in black and white, 10 colour. Publicity blurb states: 'The Author's philosophy, poetry and striking original paintings in full colour will make this a book to treasure.' Inner flap of dust jacket states U. K. Price £14.95. ISBN 0951531506. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A21747 £28
LAKING, Sir Guy Francis. A RECORD OF EUROPEAN ARMOUR AND ARMS THROUGH SEVEN CENTURIES. Bell, London, 1920-25. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 6 volumes. 4tos. About 1800 pages. Original publisher's cream buckram with red leather spine label printed gilt. The 6th volume supplement is in fact a separate publication from 1925, "A Record of Armour Sales, 1881-1924" by Francis Henry Cripps-Day and is in VG+ condition. Somewhat browend, mottled and spotted at spine, some volumes also have spotting, otherwise sound good set with clean text. A49365 £650
LAKS, Batya Casper. ELECTRA: A GENDER SENSITIVE STUDY OF THE PLAYS (AESCHYLUS' ORESTEIA THROUGH SAM SHEPARD'S CURSE OF THE STARVING CLASS) BASED ON THE MYTH. Mcfarland & Co., Jefferson, N.c. 1995. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. 3 illustrations. ISBN: 0-89950-924-X Pages: 198 Fine. A62126 £70
LAL, Kanwar. GOOD BYE MR. GANDHI. Arts And Letters, Delhi, 1969. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp[viii], 273. An examination of the rejection of Gandhi's principles in India after his death. VG+/VG. A39971 £60
LALAOUNIS, Ilias. METAMORPHOSES. Ekdotike Hellados, No Place Noted (Greece), 1984. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 337. Sumptuously illustrated throughout in colour. French text. Greek jewellery. F/VG in VG slip-case. Excellent copy. A21460 £45
LALIC, Ivan V. LAST QUARTER; POEMS FROM THE PASSIONATE MEASURE. Anvil Turret. London, 1987. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. 31pp. Signed by Ivan V. Lalic. Translated by Francis R. Jones. Slightly soiled else VG+. A8734 £16
LALIQUE, Rene. BOOKPLATE. FOR EMILIE. About 1900. Bookplate 13 by 6.5 cms. Dark blue duotone with leaf and floral pattern and the name 'Emilie'. Very good indeed. A26810 £65
LALL, . LORE AND LEGEND OF NEPAL.. Ratna Pustak Bhandar, Varanasi (India) 1966., . Second edition. Hardback. Dust jacket. Very good in worn dust jacket. Small 4to. 46pp. Illustrations by Amar 'Kalakar'. A5993 £20
LALOR, . KICKING PEBBLES AND UNDERSTANDING BUSINESS.. Pageant Press, New York 1964., . First edition. Hardback. Very good indeed, in very good dust jacket. vii,236pp. Early book on the (then) 350 million dollar a year management consultancy business. A5313 £24
LAMA SHERAB GYALTSEN AMIPA. ELEMENTS DE TRADITION ORALE ET HISTORIQUE EN BOUDDHISME TIBETAIN SAKYA. Strasbourg University, Strasbourg, 1980. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 87 with 24 illustrations and 7pp lineage chart of the Khon Sakya lamas. French text. Tibetan Buddhism. VG+. A13920 £20
LAMARCK, J. B. HYDROGEOLOGY. University Of Illinois Press, Urbana, 1964. First Edition In English. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp vii, 152. Frontis and 4 figures. Translated by Albert V. Carozzi. Science, geology, theory of the earth. First appeared in France in 1802. VG+/VG. A51907 £24
LAMARQUE, Colette. MAKE AN ANIMAL. Evans Brothers, London, 1972. First Edition In English. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. Small square 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. pp 62. Copiously illustrated throughout in black and white and colour. Art and craft techniques. Very good. A54344 £20
LAMARQUE, Peter. PHILOSOPHY AND FICTION: ESSAYS IN LITERARY AESTHETICS. Aberdeen University Press Aberdeen, 1983 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp ix, 111. ISBN: 0080303536 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A62704 £20
LAMARRE, Cl. DE LA MILICE ROMAINE DEPUIS LA FONDATION DE ROME JUSQU'A CONSTANTIN. Librairie Hachette, Paris, 1870. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Bound with original wraps. pp vii, 382. French text. Illustrated throughout. Slight wear, otherwise very good. 2 inch short closed tear to edge of one page not affecting text. A60145 £28
LAMB, Charles. ROSAMUND GRAY 1798. Woodstock Books, Oxford, And New York, 1991. First Edition Thus. Facsimile Edition Of 1798 London Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 8vo. pp [xii], 134. The Tale of Rosamund Gray and Old Blind Margaret. Neat collector's bookplate on pastedown otherwise fine in fine d/w. A54721 £28
LAMB, Charles. ROSAMUND GRAY 1798. Woodstock Books, Oxford And New York, 1991. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 8vo. ISBN: 1-85477-075-6 Pages: 146 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A57628 £20
LAMB, David T. RIGHTEOUS JEHU AND HIS EVIL HEIRS: THE DEUTERONOMIST'S NEGATIVE PERSPECTIVE ON DYNASTIC SUCCESSION. Oxford University Press, Oxford; New York 2007. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 23 tables. ISBN: 0-19-923147-8 Pages: 304 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A47395 £40
LAMB, J. C. CRISPY POSTMEN. Poor Tree Press, Brussels, 1996. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 86. Poetry. About fine. A31107 £18
LAMB, J. C. HOW TO HUG. Poor Tree Press, Brussels, 2001. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps. pp 77. Poetry. ISBN: 003226539321 Fine. A42654 £30
LAMB, J. C. THE LORD'S TEARS. Poor Tree Press, Brussels, 2002. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 74. Poetry. Clean VG+. A31105 £18
LAMB, J. C. WHY DOGS HATE CROQUET. MORE VERSE TO BE READ ALOUD. Poor Tree Press, Brussels, 2001. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 82. Poetry. About fine. A31106 £18
LAMB, John. (Solemsis Aratus). THE PHENOMENA AND DIOSEMEIA OF ARATUS. John W. Parker, London, 1848. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. New unlettered red spine to match original gilt illustrated red boards, new endpapers. pp 128. All edges gilt. English and Latin texts. Overall VG+. A35277 £80
LAMB, Lynton. MAN IN A MIST. Victor Gollancz, London, 1974. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 160. Detective novel. F/NF. A20309 £18
LAMB, Mary Ellen And Valerie Wayne (Editors). STAGING EARLY MODERN ROMANCE: PROSE FICTION, DRAMATIC ROMANCE, AND SHAKESPEARE. Routledge, New York 2009 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp x, 261. ISBN: 0415962811 Fine. A48149 £42
LAMB, W. Kaye (Edits). THE JOURNALS AND LETTERS OF SIR ALEXANDER MACKENZIE. Cambridge University Press For The Hakluyt Society, Cambridge, 1970. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 551. 4 folding maps, 5 illustrations. ISBN: 0521010349 Inside hinge very slightly cracked otherwise VG+ in slightly used complete VG dust jacket- decent copy. A40379 £30
LAMBE, Marjory E. CRAG'S FOOT FARM. Chapman & Hall, London, 1931. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 277. Novel of rural life during the Great War. Some slight patch fading to covers otherwise clean VG copy in scrappy badly chipped dust jacket. A20143 £30
LAMBE, John Lawrence. TO THEODORE WATTS - DUNTON. SONNETS 1912-1914. Privately Printed, No Place Noted, (Printed Tiptree, Essex) 1915. First Edition. Hardback. Small 4to. Tan/ yellow linen binding with blue paper covered boards - some light foxing to cover and eps, soiling, darkening of spine which is mottled, and slight creasing to rear cover - sound good or better copy. Signed presentation copy - 'Mrs Bucher with kindest wishes from J.L.L. 5/7/15'. Loosely inserted are 2 sheets of typed paper with 2 further unsigned sonnets by JLL one 'Belgium, September 1914' and the other 'The Hohenzollerns' with the date 1917 handwritten and the address New Grove House, Hampstead Heath typed. A21238 £55
LAMBERT, Andrew D. THE FOUNDATIONS OF NAVAL HISTORY: JOHN KNOX LAUGHTON, THE ROYAL NAVY AND THE HISTORICAL PROFESSION. Chatham Publishing, London 1998. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 11 illustrations. ISBN: 1-86176-086-8 Pages: 256 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A62127 £27
LAMBERT, Derek. GRAND SLAM. (SIGNED) Michael Joseph In Association With Arlington Books. London, 1971 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 220pp. Signed presentation copy to Leigh Crutchley ‘Who has just put the ball in my court...'Novel about the world of ‘big tennis'. VG in g/vg dust jacket with slight wear. A6586 £20
LAMBERT, Derek. JUST LIKE THE BLITZ; A REPORTER'S NOTEBOOK. Hamish Hamilton. London, 1987 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. vii,158pp. VG+/VG+. A6533 £16
LAMBERT, H. G. C. Marsh (Compiles). BABY BUNTING'S BIG BEDTIME BOOK. Ward, Lock And Co., London, No Date (1926). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. pp 64. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout with 4 colour plates. Children's bedtime stories. Slight wear at edges (with one small abrasion at bottom), Slight rubbing and soiling, slight bumping and wear at spine ends otherwise VG, an attractive copy. A40456 £60
LAMBERT, Karel. FREE LOGIC: SELECTED ESSAYS. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 2003. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. One portrait. ISBN: 0-521-81816-8 Pages: xii, 191. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A26099 £28
LAMBERT, Mark (Edits). (Jane's Aircraft). JANE'S ALL THE WORLD'S AIRCRAFT. 1990-91. Jane's Information Group, London, 1990. Eighty-First Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout (8 illustrations and some ads in colour). ISBN:0710609086 Pages: 807 Fine. A26853 £25
LAMBERT, Mark (Edits). (Jane's Aircraft). JANE'S ALL THE WORLD'S AIRCRAFT. 1992-93. Jane's Information Group, Coulsdon, Surrey, 1992. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout, 15 in colour. Pages: [30], 749. ISBN 0710609876. Very good indeed. A27807 £25
LAMBERT, Richard S. THE FORTUNATE TRAVELLER. A SHORT HISTORY OF TOURING AND TRAVEL FOR PLEASURE. Andrew Melrose Ltd, London, 1950. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 242, illustrations. Signed presentation copy. Very good indeed. A80723 £18
LAMBERT, Sam (Editor). NEW ARCHITECTURE OF LONDON: A SELECTION OF BUILDINGS SINCE 1930. The British Travel And Holidays Association/ The Architectural Association, London, 1963 First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 8vo, pp 100, Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Very good indeed. A62930 £24
LAMBERTY, Max. LE ROLE SOCIAL DES ID...ES: ESQUISSE D' UNE PHILOSOPHIE DE L'HISTOIRE CONTEMPORAINE. (SIGNED) Editions De La Cité Chrétienne, Brussels, 1936. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 277. Uncut. Unopened. French text. Signed presentation from the author: 'A Monsieur Charles du Bos, Homage de l' Auteur/ Max Lamberty/ 7/viii/1937.' Envoi de l' Auteur. Slight shelf-wear otherwise VG. A60596 £22
LAMBIRTH, Andrew. CABINET OF CURIOSITIES FROM THE COLLECTIONS OF PETER BLAKE. Morley Gallery, London 1999. First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. Colour illustrated wraps. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Exhibition catalogue. ISBN: 0-9537006-0-7 Pages: 24 Very good indeed. A42216 £36
LAMBORN, Leebert Lloyd. MODERN SOAPS, CANDLES AND GLYCERIN: A PRACTICAL MANUAL OF MODERN METHODS OF UTILIZATION OF FATS AND OILS IN THE MANUFACTURE OF SOAP AND CANDLES, AND OF THE RECOVERY OF GLYCERIN. D. Van Nostrand Company, New York, 1918. Third Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xx, 688. With 32 pp publishers catalogue at rear. 225 illustrations, 51 tables. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Neat name on front endpaper. Spine browned and a little marked and soiled, original publisher's green cloth slightly creased; overall near VG- used sound copy. A47416 £60
LAMBRAKI- PLAKA, Marina (Director). THE CHILD IN GREEK ART 19TH-20TH CENTURY. Adam Editions, Athens, 1993. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 305. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. English and Greek text. ISBN: 9607188551 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A39902 £100
LAMBROU, Andreas. FOUNTAIN PENS OF THE WORLD. Zwemmer, London 1995. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. With second alternate dust jacket loosely inserted. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-302-00668-0 Pages: 448 This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. VG+/VG+. A49189 £125
LAMONT, Norman. PROBLEM OF THE ANTILLES. John Smih, Glasgow, 1912,, .. 1st ed. pp 178 and map, 22x14cm. A collection of speeches and writings on West Indian questions. Crayon note on fep, v. slight tear to spine otherwise vg+ . Hardback. A2132 £25
LAMONT, William. HISTORICAL CONTROVERSIES AND HISTORIANS. Ucl Press London, 2001 Reprint. Paperback. 8vo, pp xxiii, 242. ISBN: 1857287401 About fine. A62681 £18
LAMOTTE, Etienne. DER VERFASSER DES UPADESA UND SEINE QUELLEN. Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, Gottingen, 1973. Academic Offprint. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 22. Unopened. German text. Buddhism. Very good (rear cover slightly chipped). A16854 £20
LAMPERT, Catherine (Foreword). Contributors Include Mark Gisbourne, Louisa Buck, Sacha Craddock, Kathy Acker. CATHY DE MONCHAUX. Whitechapel Art Gallery, London, 1997. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. White wraps. Texts in English and French. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Contributors include Mark Gisbourne, Louisa Buck, Sacha Craddock, Kathy Acker. ISBN: 0854881158 Pages: 88 About fine. A60696 £60
LAMPERT, Khen. TRADITIONS OF COMPASSION: FROM RELIGIOUS DUTY TO SOCIAL ACTIVISM (LIBRARY OF PHILOSOPHY & RELIGION). Palgrave Macmillan, Basingstoke, 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 1-4039-8527-8 Pages: 224 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A28564 £40
LAMPHEAR, John. THE SCATTERING TIME: TURKANA RESPONSES TO COLONIAL RULE. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1992. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xxiii, 308. 9 maps. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0198202261 Pages: 331 Neat name on front endpaper. Stamp on title page reading 'Damaged' otherwise fine in fine dustjacket. Can find no sign of damage. A62166 £90
LAMPORT, Felicia. Edward Gorey (Drawings). LIGHT METRES. (SIGNED) Everest House, New York, 1982 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 122, illustrations. Signed presentation from the author ' For Donald Weeks whose biography of Corvo I greatly admired, Felicia Lamport.' Loosely inserted is an attractive Gorey illustrated invitation card to the launch of the book at Gotham Book market 1982. The book is also signed on the title page by Gorey 'For Donald Weeks.' Donald Weeks had employed Edward Gorey to illustrate for the Detroit automobile magazine 'Friends' in 1960, amongst EG's very first commissions. Fine in slightly used else vg+ dust wrapper. A63133 £140
LAMPRILL, Paul. KAPTAIN MOG PUBLISHES KID CLAM. Fiasco Publications, Filey, N. Yorks, No Date (1970s). First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated stapled wraps. pp 10 (unpaginated). Purple ink. Poetry. Slight creasing but decent VG. A58448 £20
LAMY, Jean Claude. BERNARD BUFFET, LE SAMOURAÏ. Albin Michel, Paris 2008. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. 24 illustrations. French text. ISBN: 2-226-18080-X Pages: 361 Fine. A43447 £25
LAN, Feng. EZRA POUND AND CONFUCIANISM: REMAKING HUMANISM IN THE FACE OF MODERNITY. University Of Toronto Press, Toronto; Buffalo 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-8020-8941-0 Pages: 245 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A43969 £36
LANCASTER BROWN, Peter. CALL OF THE OUTBACK. Robert Hale & Company, London, 1970. Proof Copy. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 182. Slightly creased, some pencil underlining otherwise VG. A80354 £18
LANCASTER BROWN, Peter. HALLEY'S COMET & THE PRINCIPIA. Aries Press, Aldeburgh, Suffolk, Uk 1986. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. 20 copies. ISBN: 0-948863-01-3 Pages: 349 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A33588 £18
LANCASTER, Bill. THE DEPARTMENT STORE: A SOCIAL HISTORY. Leicester University Press, London; New York 1995. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Large format paperback. 27 figures. ISBN: 0-7185-1985-X Pages: 212 VG+. Copvers slightly creased, very slight reading wear but handsome copy of a scarce book. A43103 £90
LANCASTER, Brian L. APPROACHES TO CONSCIOUSNESS. THE MARRIAGE OF SCIENCE AND MYSTICISM. Palgrave / Macmillan, Basingstoke, 2004. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. Large format paperback. pp x, 341. Tables, figures, boxes. Transpersonal psychology. ISBN 0333912764. Fine. A54767 £21
LANCASTER, Osbert. MORE POCKET CARTOONS. John Murray. London, 1943. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 64pp. Illustrated throughout. VG+/VG. Sharp copy. A7476 £25
LANCASTER, Osbert. NEW POCKET CARTOONS. John Murray. London, 1941. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 64pp. Cartoons throughout. VG+ in slightly worn and creased good or better complete dustjacket. A7477 £25
LANCASTER, Roy. TRAVELS IN CHINA: A PLANTSMAN'S PARADISE. Antique Collector's Club, Woodbridge, Suffolk, England 1989. Reprint (Same Year As First Edition). Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 1-85149-019-1 Pages: 516 This book is very heavy, and will attract higher shipping charges. We are, however, dedicated to keeping shipping costs as reasonable as possible. If you decide to buy we will contact you with an exact shipping cost before processing the order. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A40085 £40
LANCASTER, Vicky. PASSING SWEET. Robert Hale, London, 1952. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 192. Romance. VG+ in slightly chipped near VG colour pictorial dust jacket. A56724 £20
LANCELOT, . FRANCIS JAMES CHAVASSE, BISHOP OF LIVERPOOL.. Basil Blackwell, Oxford 1929., . First edition. Hardback. No dust jacket. Spine faded otherwise about very good. xi,289pp. Frontis and 12 b/w plates, index. A6024 £15
LANCHESTER, Elsa. CHARLES LAUGHTON AND I. *SIGNED* Faber & Faber, London, 1938. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 271. Frontis portrait and 46 illustrations. Signed on endpaper by Charles Laughton and Elsa Lanchester. Some wear to cover, spine slightly tanned, slight wormhole at one edge otherwise sound near VG acceptable copy. A38599 £130
LANCIANI, Rodolfo. NEW TALES OF OLD ROME. Macmillan, London, No Date (1901). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's copper cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover, with gilt decoration on cover. Slight wear otherwise close VG. Bookplate of George & Elsie Cadbury on front pastedown. A59986 £30
LANCING, . INFAMOUS CONDUCT.. Stanley Paul & Co., London 1934., . First edition. Hardback. Black covers, decent condition; Very good. No dust jacket. 288pp. Novel set in the future. A5601 £20
LANCING, . PHOENIX TRIUMPHANT.. Robert Hale, London Nd. (Circa 1945)., . First edition. Hardback. Spine slightly faded, slight wear- near very good. No dust jacket. viii,365pp. Novel set in Peking 1899-1908. A5612 £18
LAND, Nick. THE THIRST OF ANNIHILATION: GEORGES BATAILLE AND VIRULENT NIHILISM. Routledge, London; New York 1992. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. An 'essay in atheistic religion.' Slight rubbing, otherwise very good. A61946 £18
LAND, Stephen K. CONRAD AND THE PARADOX OF PLOT. Palgrave Macmillan, London, 1984. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-333-36932-7 Pages: 319 VG+/VG+. A57207 £21
LANDA, Gertrude And M. J. Landa. JACOB ACROSS JABBOK. Denis Archer, No Place Noted, 1933. Second Impression. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 319. Fiction. Very good. A20795 £16
LANDAU, Jacob M. PAN-TURKISM: FROM IRREDENTISM TO COOPERATION. C Hurst & Co Publishers Ltd, London, August 31, 1995. Second Edition-Revised And Updated With New Bibliography. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. 1 illustration. ISBN: 1850652236 Pages: 275 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A62819 £20
LANDAU, Thomas. LIBRARY FURNITURE AND EQUIPMENT. Crosby Lockwood And Son, London, 1963. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Oblong 4to (25cm x 19cm). pp xii, 81. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Reference guide for librarians. VG+ in about VG slightly soiled dust jacket with 3 closed tears and some wear at spine. A36644 £30
LANDERS, John. THE FIELD AND THE FORGE: POPULATION, PRODUCTION AND POWER IN THE PRE-INDUSTRIAL WEST. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2003. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, figures. ISBN: 0-19-924916-4 Pages: 454 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A28098 £27
LANDIS, Jessie Royce. YOU WON'T BE SO PRETTY (BUT YOU'LL KNOW MORE). W. H. Allen, London, 1954. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 256. Frontis portrait and 44 illustrations. Autobiography. VG in slightly used but clean price-clipped about VG dust jacket. A20773 £20
LANDON, H. C. Robbins. VIVALDI: VOICE OF THE BAROQUE. Thames & Hudson, London, 1993. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 208, illustrations. ISBN: 0500015767 Fine/fine. A80905 £20
LANDON, Hilary. CIRCLE ROUND A CORPSE. John Gifford, London, No Date (1948) First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 258. Murder mystery. Lean at spine, endpapers browned else VG in tatty good only dust jacket. A44175 £36
LANDON, Perceval. LHASA: AN ACCOUNT OF THE COUNTRY AND PEOPLE OF CENTRAL TIBET AND OF THE PROGRESS OF THE MISSION SENT THERE BY THE ENGLISH GOVERNMENT IN THE YEAR 1903-4. 2 VOLUMES. Hurst & Blackett, London, 1905. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 2 volumes. 8vos. Rebound in quarter leather. pp xix, 414 & xi, 426. Frontis portraits and numerous plates. Introductory note by F. E. Younghusband. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Ex-library: library rebound, with code to spine. Library bookplate to front pastedown, usual stamps and marks to interior. Slight lean otherwise near VG (most plates stamped on rear). A62456 £160
LANDSBERGIS, Vytautas. LITHUANIA, INDEPENDENT AGAIN: THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF VYTAUTAS LANDSBERGIS. University Of Wales Press, Cardiff 2000. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed on front endpaper. 31 illustrations. ISBN: 0-7083-1454-6 Pages: 387 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A40175 £45
LANDSEER, John. A BRIEF MEMOTIR INTENDED TO ACCOMPANY MR. JOHN BROMLEY'S ENGRAVING OF THE TRIAL OF WILLIAM LORD RUSSELL, FROM THE CELEBRATED PAINTED PICTURE BY GEORGE HAYTER... Bowyer & Parkes, London, 1831 First Edition. Wraps. Sm 8vo. pp 16 with the folded engraving loosely inserted. Complete but externally rather soiled pamphlet in plain wraps. Good only. A22132 £22
LANDSMAN, Ned C. SCOTLAND AND ITS FIRST AMERICAN COLONY, 1683-1765. Princeton University Press, London, 1985. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 7 maps. ISBN: 0691047243 Pages: 374 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG/VG. A61787 £30
LANDY, Michael. THE MAKING OF SCRAPHEAP SERVICES. Waddington Galleries, London, 1996 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps/paperback. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. With little man invitation. 9 plates, 2 illustrations. Exhibition catalogue. Fine. A44407 £50
LANDY, Michael. BREAK DOWN INVENTORY. Ridinghouse London 2001. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp (300). ISBN: 0954171012 Slight creasing at one corner; VG+. A81468 £45
LANE- NORCOTT, Maurice And Others. Contributors Include Maurice Lane- Norcott, Gerald Grace, Ivor Brown, H. C. G. Stevens, Gordon Phillips. TRY ONE OF THESE! REVUE SKETCHES. Samuel French, London, 1927. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated white wraps, printed canvas spine. pp 64. Contributors include Maurice Lane- Norcott, Gerald Grace, Ivor Brown, H. C. G. Stevens, Gordon Phillips. Slight even soiling otherwise sound VG+. A35040 £36
LANE- POOLE, Stanley. STUDIES IN A MOSQUE. Khayats, Beirut, 1966. First Edition Thus. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Khayat's Oriental Reprints No. 21. The book first appeared in 1883. pp viii, 288. VG+ in chipped otherwise VG dust jacket. A60688 £45
LANE, Allen. BOXWOOD AND GRAVER: A MISCELLANY OF BLOCKS. Privately Printed, Westerham, Kent, 1958. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Cream vellum spine, wood veneer boards. pp 72. 31 engravings from early Penguins. 1500 copies only. Loosely inserted Christmas Greetings card from Allen Lane and signed by him. Foreword by Allen Lane. Vellum faintly browned otherwise about fine. A48339 £60
LANE, Arthur. LATER ISLAMIC POTTERY: PERSIA, SYRIA, EGYPT, TURKEY. Faber And Faber Ltd, London 1971. Second Edition (Revised). Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. "For this second edition the text has been revised by Ralph Pinder-Wilson, Deputy Keeper in the Department of Oriental Antiquities at the British Museum, and a number of fresh bibliographical references have been added. Four new colour plates enrich the illustration of the pottery dealt with in this book, reliant as it is on colour for its full effect." ISBN: 0-571-04736-X Pages: 100 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A61566 £40
LANE, Jill. BLACKFACE CUBA, 1840-1895. University Of Pennsylvania Press, Philadelphia 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-8122-3867-2 Pages: 274 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A31686 £26
LANE, Margaret. COMMONPLACE BOOK. Early 1960s. Small 4to. 17 pages of handwritten quotations from literature in the hand of Margaret Lane. Authors quoted include Trollope, Philip Toynbee, Turgenev, Ben Jonson, Samuel Johnson, Leonard Woolf and Lady Glencora. Loosely inserted is a one page essay on crabs ('The eternal vigilance of crabs...') These writings are in a chic notebook (designed by Hermes and bought in the Faubourg Saint Honore) with metal rungs and a clear acetate cover to which Margaret Lane has affixed her Margaret Huntingdon heraldic bookplate. Very good indeed. A20447 £60
LANE, Margaret. HILL TOP SAWREY. National Trust, London, No Date (First Was 1960'S). First Edition Thus. Wraps. Small 8vo. Green wraps with colour illustrations. pp 16. Colour frontis and 12 illustrations (one in colour). Beatrix Potter, etc. Slight foxing otherwise VG+. A18606 £14
LANE, Margaret. HILL TOP. Frederick Warne & Co. London, No Date (About 1980). First Edition Thus. Wraps. Small 8vo. Pink wraps with colour illustrations. pp 16. Colour frontis and 12 illustrations (one in colour). Beatrix Potter, etc. Near fine. A18605 £14
LANE, Margaret. THE DRUG - LIKE BRONTE DREAM. John Murray, London, 1980. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 100 with 12 illustrations by Joan Hassall. Clean VG+. Proof copy in plain pale blue wraps with hand written proof reading corrections by the author Margaret Lane who has also changed a few words. A19476 £40
LANE, Mrs John. (Howard Pyle Illustrates). KITWYK John Lane, London, 1903. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 319. Frontis and 28 illustrations by A. E. Sterner, G. W. Edwards and Howard Pyle. Fiction. Endpapers a little foxed, text very lightly foxed otherwise sound tight bright VG+. A54857 £22
LANE, William Coolidge. (Thomas Carlyle). THE CARLYLE COLLECTION. A CATALOGUE OF BOOKS ON OLIVER CROMWELL AND FREDERICK THE GREAT BEQUEATHED BY THOMAS CARLYLE TO HARVARD COLLEGE LIBRARY. Library Of Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass. 1888. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed wraps. pp 22. In the series: Library of Harvard University Bibliographical Contributions, edited by Justin Winsor, No. 26. Ex-library with 2 stamps, slight soiling, slight wear; VG-. A29266 £30
LANE, Anthony. NOBODY'S PERFECT. WRITINGS FROM THE NEW YORKER. Picador London 2002. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xxv, 752. Signed on title page. ISBN: 0330491822 Fine/near fine. A81689 £20
LANFRANCO, Nanda. MISE EN ABYME. Umberto Allemandi, Turin, 1995. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 105. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Essays in Italian and Englih by Antonella Russo and Charles-Henri Favrod. Fine in VG+ dust jacket with slight edgewear. A38555 £45
LANG, Andrew. MY OWN FAIRY BOOK. Arrowsmith / Simpkin, Marshall, Brristol / London, 1895. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 312. Illustrated throughout by Gordon Browne, T. Scott and E. A. Lemann. Fairy stories. Covers and spine somewhat soiled, lean to spine, front endpaper missing, slightly cracked in middle, some plates childishly coloured; good only but complete. A18515 £22
LANG, Harold And Kenneth Tynan. THE QUEST FOR CORBETT. Gaberbocchus, London, 1960. First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 8vo. pp 112. White, red and black printed wraps. Designed and profusely illustrated in blue, yellow and black by Franciszka Themerson. A radio play, first broadcast on the BBC Third Programme, 1956; literary squib, its title parodying A. J. A. Symons ‘Quest For Corvo.' Wraps sl soiled o/w sound vg. A24452 £30
LANG, Paul. EIN BLICK AUF AMOR UND PSYCHE UM 1800: KUNSTHAUS ZÜRICH, 20. MAI-17. JULI 1994. Schweizerisches, Zürich 1994. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. German text. Exhibition catalogue. ISBN: 3-908184-43-6 Pages: 178 Very good indeed. A37624 £40
LANG, Theo. THE DARLING DAISY AFFAIR. (SIGNED). Atheneum, New York, 1966. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xi, 273. 12 illustrations. Signed presentation from the author: To Ruby & Heinz Liebrecht/ with love from Theo/Redlang/ 30 November 1966.' Account of the hushing-up of the affair between Frances, Countess of Warwick and the Prince of Wales when she threatened to publish their letters. Very good in very good dust wrapper. A60544 £20
LANG, Holly. THE NOTORIOUS B.I.G.: A BIOGRAPHY. Greenwood Press Westport, Ct, 2007. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xi, 115. ISBN: 0313341567 May show some slight shelf wear but content fine and unread. A82013 £18
LANGABEER, Ray. SUNNY CORNER, ENGLAND. Privately Published. Dover, 1986 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp viii, 247. Clean, VG. A49021 £22
LANGAN, Mary And Phil Lee. RADICAL SOCIAL WORK TODAY. Unwin Hyman London, 1989. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp xviii, 332. ISBN: 0044453213 Ex Unwin Hyman Limited otherwise VG+. A81820 £18
LANGBRIDGE, Rosamund. CHARLOTTE BRONTE. A PSYCHOLOGICAL STUDY. Heinemann, London, 1929. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 260. Literary study, from a psychological point of view. Covers a bit soiled and dulled, overall G+. A19875 £20
LANGDALE, Cecily. GWEN JOHN. Yale University Press, New Haven And London, 1988. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-300-04484-4 Pages: 251 Fine. A47564 £55
LANGDON- DAVIES, John (Edits). THE VOTE: 1832-1928. Jonathan Cape, London, 1965. First Edition. Wraps. Document wallet style printed orange folder containing a 4 page pamphlet and 15 pieces of ephemera relating to the vote, including folding table showing the effects of the Reform Acts; a humorous article on the Grand Milling match for the championship of England; an article on Before Reform; illustrations concerning the suffragettes; and several cartoons of the time. A Jackdaw publication, no. 16. Folder slightly rubbed and slightly soiled otherwise about VG. Contents VG with some creasing at edges. A60062 £40
LANGDON-DAVIES, John. AIR RAID. THE TECHNIQUE OF SILENT APPROACH. HIGH EXPLOSIVE PANIC. Routledge, London, 1938. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 143. 32 plates of illustrations and photos from Barcelona during the Spanish Civil War. Slight differential fading otherwise VG+ in slightly creased pictorial dust jacket with a few chips and nicks (otherwise near VG. ) A40388 £30
LANGDON, Stephen. BUILDING INSCRIPTIONS OF THE NEO-BABYLONIAN EMPIRE. PART 1: NABOPOLASSAR AND NEBUCHADNEZZAR. Ernest Leroux, London, 1905. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Original publisher's printed wraps. pp [vi] 188. Uncut. Coves worn, spine lacks part of back strip, slight soiling, good only with clean text. A47954 £55
LANGE- EICHBAUM, Wilhelm. (Eden And Cedar Paul- Translate). THE PROBLEM OF GENIUS. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. London, 1931. First English Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers green cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp xix, 187. Bright clean fresh near fine copy. Exceptional condition. A62453 £75
LANGE, Horst H. DIE GESCHICHTE DES JAZZ IN DEUTSCHLAND. Uhle And Kleimann, Lubbecke, 1960. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 172. 33 illustrations. Signed: 'To Dave Carey/ with best regards/ from/ Horst Lange.' Dave Carey had the Swing Shop in Streatham. German text. Very good indeed. A35287 £40
LANGE, June. MODERN SUNBATHING AND HYGIENE ANNUAL 1958. Sunbathing Publications, Skokie, Illinois, 1958. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Rung bound Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 66. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Nudist magazine including article Is Nudism naughty? Very good indeed. A44520 £30
LANGE, Monique. A BEACH IN SPAIN: [WITH] RUE D'ABOUKIR [AND] THE BURIAL. Calder And Boyars London 1971. First Uk Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 105. ISBN: 0714501093 Near fine/VG+. A81529 £18
LANGENBERG- GREEN, Sabine And Roger Green. VARIATIONS UPON SOME VIOLINS. Long Green Mountain Productions, No Place Noted (Cremona?), 2000. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo (pprox 6 x 8.25 inches). Very attractive artist's book with short poem in German and English 'To my violin' by Sabine Langenberg-Green. Art photos of violins. Hand made style paper, colour illustrated boards. No. 22 of 100 signed by Sabine Langenberg-Green and Roger Green. Fine in slip-case. A29617 £55
LANGER, Carl Edm. DIE AHNEN- UND ADELSPROBE, DIE ERWERBUNG, BESTATIGUNG UND DER VERLUST DER ADELSRECHTE IN OSTERREICH. Friedrich Manz, Vienna, 1862. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Black cloth spine lettered gilt, marbled boards. pp ix, 253. German text. Very good indeed. A59514 £30
LANGER, Nils. LINGUISTIC PURISM IN ACTION: HOW AUXILIARY TUN WAS STIGMATIZED IN EARLY HIGH GERMAN (STUDIA LINGUISTICA GERMANICA). Mouton De Gruyter, Berlin, 2001. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Issued without dustjacket. Tables. ISBN: 3-11-017024-8 Pages: 312 Fine. A27426 £35
LANGER, Susanne K. PHILOSOPHY IN A NEW KEY. A STUDY IN THE SYMBOLISM OF REASON, RITE, AND ART. Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts, 1942. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 313. Uncut. Philosophy. From the library of philosophy professor J.N. Findlay (1903 - 1987) with his ownership signature reading:' J. N. Findlay/ Maritzburg/ February 1946.' He was the author of books on Plato, Kant, Wittgenstein, phenomenology and especially Hegel. Corners slightly bumped, spine slightly dull otherwise sound VG. Half-title page missing. A54899 £21
LANGFELDT, Bent. DISEASES IN SHERLOCK HOLMES. Pinkerton, Nykobing Sjaelland, 1996. First Edition. Wraps. 4to, pp 25, illustrations. Limited edition of 100 copies. About fine. A80431 £18
LANGFORD, John Alfred (Editor). A CENTURY OF BIRMINGHAM LIFE: OR, A CHRONICLE OF LOCAL EVENTS, FROM 1741 TO 1841. VOL. II. E. C. Osborne, Birmingham, 1868 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp ix, 679. Uncut. Original publishers reddish brown covers lettered gilt on spine, covers slightly marked, spine ends slightly used, rear cover slightly mottled, otherwise sound near VG. A62953 £30
LANGFORD, John Alfred. THE BIRMINGHAM FREE LIBRARIES, THE SHAKSPERE [SHAKESPEARE] MEMORIAL LIBRARY AND THE ART GALLERY. Printed By Hall & English, Birmingham, 1871. First Edition Thus- Reprinted From The Birmingham Morning News. Wraps. 8vo. String bound wraps. pp 78. Disbound. Some soiling to plain wraps otherwise VG. A43876 £36
LANGFORD, Stefan And Gavin Shepherd. THE LORD IS MY SHEPHERD: A DIARY ACCOUNT OF WEST BROMWICH ALBION'S RETURN TO THE TOP FLIGHT 2002 - 2003. (SIGNED) Stefan Langford & Gavin Shepherd, Oldbury, 2003. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. 14 illustrations. Signed by both authors. ISBN: 0-9545874-0-5 Pages: 122 Fine. A43034 £30
LANGFORD, Stefan And Gavin Shepherd. THE REAL GREAT ESCAPE: A DIARY OF WEST BROMWICH ALBION'S SEASON 2004-05. (SIGNED) Stefan Langford & Gavin Shepherd, Oldbury, 13 Jul 2005. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. 19 colour illustrations. Signed by the authors on the title page. ISBN: 0-9545874-1-3 Pages: 131 Fine. A43035 £35
LANGKJAER, Asger. CONTRIBUTIONS TO A GENERAL NORMOLOGY OR THEORY OF PURPOSE SETTING WTH PARTICULAR REFERENCE TO IMPERATIVES AND DEFINITIONS OF SERVICEABILITY. Dansk Videnskabs Forlag, Kopenhagen, 1961. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 360. Figures. Presentation from the author: 'Professor J. N. Findlay with the author's compliments. Copenhagen 13/10-1961.' From the library of philosopher J.N. Findlay (1903 - 1987). He was professor of philosophy at Boston University & author of books on Plato, Meinong, Kant, Wittgenstein, phenomenology and Hegel. His 1958 work 'Hegel: An Examination' was instrumental in reviving interest in Hegel in the English-speaking world. He also translated Husserl from the German. Slight soiling otherwise VG or better. A23350 £36
LANGLAND, William. THE VISION OF WILLIAM CONCERNING PIERS THE PLOUGHMAN IN THREE PARALLEL TEXTS TOGETHER WITH RICHARD THE REDELESS. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1886. First Edition Thus. Hardback. No dust jacket. 8vo. 2 volumes. V I: Text-pp viii, 628. Volume II: Preface, notes and glossary- pp xciv, 484. Edited from numerous manuscripts with preface, notes and a glossary by the Rev. Walter W. Skeat. Heads of spines slightly chipped otherwise clean sound very good copies. Neat owners signature on front endpapers. A10670 £55
LANGLEY, Elsa. THE NEW LAW AND THE OLD. National Societies Depository, London, No Date (1920s). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 50. A series of self- teaching studies on the commandments and duty to God and my neighbour, introductory to the idea of the league of nations. Very good indeed. A57873 £16
LANGLEY, Noel. NYMPH IN CLOVER. (SIGNED) Arthur Barker, London, No Date (1948). First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 160. Illustrated throughout. A new take on the legend of Lysistrata. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Frank/ with best wishes/ from/ Noel Langley.' VG+ in VG colourful dust jacket. A43405 £25
LANGSTON, Emily E. DAPHNE'S CHOICE AND OTHER STORIES. Arthur H. Stockwell, Ilfracombe, N.devon, No Date (1947). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 48. Signed presentation copy across photo of author. Patterned paper covered boards. Short stories. Very good indeed (very slightly loose at hinge). A20493 £24
LANGTON, George. DAMAGES FOR LOSS OF EXPECTATION OF LIFE: A SUGGESTION. The Law Quarterly Review, No Place Noted (London?), 1942. Offprint, From The Law Quarterly Review, No. Ccxxix, Jan, 1942. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 53- 60. Signed presentation on front cover. Covers slightly dusty otherwise VG. A59339 £18
LANGUEPIN, J. - J. TO KISS HIGH HEAVEN. NANDA DEVI. William Kimber, London, 1956. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 199. 9 illustrations. Himalayan mountain climbing, Nanda Devi, etc. Slight rubbing otherwise VG. Plain verso of map endpapers has a simple library label, stating: 'This book was purchased by the Royal United Service Institution, Whitehall, London, S. W.' There are no other ex-library attributes. A36412 £85
LANNE, Bernard. TCHAD - LIBYE. LA QUERELLE DES FRONTIERES. Karthala, Paris, 1982. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 256. 2 maps. French text. Libyan history, politics. Ex Foreign Office library with a few markings else VG. A12837 £20
LANNERT, Gustaf L:Son. AN INVESTIGATION INTO THE LANGUAGE OF ROBINSON CRUSOE AS COMPARED WITH THAT OF OTHER 18TH CENTURY WORKS. W. Heffer & Son, Cambridge, 1910 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xxxvii, 124. Covers marked and soiled, contents clean but covers poor. A62890 £20
LANNOY, Richard. THE SPEAKING TREE: A STUDY OF INDIAN CULTURE AND SOCIETY. Oxford University Press, London 1971. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. 56 illustrations. Signed and dated by Richard Lannoy. ISBN: 0-19-215177-0 Pages: 466 Fine. A31945 £18
LANSDOWN, Richard. THE AUTONOMY OF LITERATURE. Macmillan. Basingstoke, 2001. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 265. Critical opinion, literature's relations with the world. ISBN:0333921348 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A50136 £21
LANYON, Carla Lanyon. TRUSTY TREE: POEMS. *SIGNED* Mitre Press, London, First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 48. Signed by the author with carbon copy of 2 page poem signed in ink by the author loosely inserted. Some mottling and patchy fading to covers else vg in vg d/w. Irish born poet. A16603 £20
LANYON, Orgill. A DICTIONARY OF THE MAILU LANGUAGE.. Luzac & Co., London 1944., . First edition. Edited and enlarged from the researches of the Rev. W. J. V. Saville and the Comte D'Argigny. Wraps. Very good. 72pp. Foreword by Ernst Schwarzenburg. Papua interest. A5611 £25
LANYON, Orgill. A STUDY OF THE LEUANGIUA LANGUAGE.. Luzac & Co., London 1944., . First edition. Wraps. About very good (slight creasing). 24pp. Polynesia. A5745 £15
LAOR, Eran. ACHTZEHN GEDICHTE. Editions Pea, Geneva, 1956. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Light beige textured cloth. pp 32 (unpaginated). No. 239 of 800, this a signed presentation copy to one Charles Kapralite- 'in freundschaft...London 1957.' Very good indeed. A58320 £30
LAPE, Fred. ROLL ON PIONEERS. Philip Allan, London, 1935. First U.k. Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 254. Western novel. Minor wear, soiling and rubbing otherwise near VG. A16054 £18
LAPIERRE, Dominique And Larry Collins. GERUSALEMME, GERUSALEMME! Arnoldo Mondadori, Milan, 1988. Reprint Of Italian Translation. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 587. 11 maps. Italian text. Long signed presentation copy in English and Italian from Dominique Lapierre. Arab-Israeli conflict, Jerusalem, Palestine. ISBN 8804310677. Very good indeed. A51926 £24
LAPORTE Marcel. LE RADIUM. Librairie Stock, Paris, 1924. First Edition. Hardback. 16 mo. pp 128 with 4 illustrations. Small wraps book solidly rebound in red cloth. Unopened. French text. Very good. A10390 £20
LAPSLEY, Gaillard Thomas. THE COUNTY PALATINE OF DURHAM: A STUDY IN CONSTITUTIONAL HISTORY. Longmans, Green And Co., London, 1900. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp xi, 380. Neat name on title-page, 2 bookplates, spine slightly mottled otherwise VG. A47938 £60
LARCIER, Ferd. DESTINS RH...NANS VUS DE LA PLACE ST. -CASTOR A COBLENCE. Ferd. Larcier, Brussels, 1927. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 91. 15 illustrations. Uncut. French text. Presentation copy (possibly authorial). Prelims foxed otherwise VG+. A59815 £20
LARDNER, Ring W. GULLIBLE'S TRAVEL'S, ETC. Chatto & Windus, London, 1926. First U.k. Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp vii, 256. Uncut at lower edge. Short stories. Slight foxing to prelims. VG. A19612 £30
LARDNER, Ring. HOW TO WRITE SHORT STORIES; WITH SAMPLES.. Chatto & Windus, London 1926., . First U.K. edition. Hardback. Slightly dusty else very good indeed. No dust jacket. x,359pp. A4211 £20
LARES, Matthew H. THE POWER AND THE PASSION AND ULYSSES ESCAPES. Whole Earth Odyssey, San Francisco, 1982. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Stapled wraps. pp 8 (unpaginated) typed verso only. Poetry. Slight soiling at edges otherwise near VG. A58228 £20
LARGE, Brian. MARTIN U. Duckworth, London 1975. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 47 illustrations. ISBN: 0-7156-0770-7 Pages: 198 Near fine/ near fine. Excellent condition. Price clipped. A39815 £35
LARGE, Dorothy M. TALK IN THE TOWNLANDS. The Talbot Press. Dublin, 1937. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 192pp. With illustrations throughout by Young Irish Artists. Uncommon. Brown & green cloth lettered in silver, top edge green. Some foxing to edges and prelims else vg in the uncommon in colour dustjacket (by E. OE. Somerville) somewhat soiled with minor chipping at edges not affecting lettrering or image. A9615 £25
LARGE, E. C. SUGAR IN THE AIR. Jonathan Cape, London, 1937. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 447. Poet Frances Bellerby's copy with 2 Christmas cards signed by E. C. Large loosely inserted, and Frances Bellerby's ownership signature. Slightly rubbed, very slight wear; VG. A54841 £22
LARGE, G. M. STEPS TO BOOKCRAFTS FOR YOUNG CHILDREN. Frederick Warne, London, 1939. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp viii, 68, illustrations. VG+/VG+. File copy with stamp 'Property Room. Not To Be Taken Away. Date___' A81581 £24
LARGUIER, Leo And Felix H. Michel. LA LUMIERE DU SOIR. L' Edition Francaise Illustree, Paris, 1920. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 48. One act play. French text. Clean VG condition. A54423 £20
LARISON, Ruth Hooper. THOSE ENDURING YOUNG CHARMS. John Gifford, London, 1944. First U. K. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp vi, 146. Beauty, make-up, diet, etc. Spine slightly dull otherwise clean VG in somewhat chipped VG- dust jacket. A59410 £16
LARKIN, William. THEIR HELL ON EARTH: DEDICATED TO EVERYONE. Dillons Publishing, Bournemouth 2004 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. ISBN: 1-901851-30-3 Pages: 170 Fine. A44199 £28
LARMORE, Charles. THE MORALS OF MODERNITY. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1996. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. ISBN: 0-521-49772-8 Pages: 226 Fine. A62554 £26
LARNER, Jeremy. DRIVE, HE SAID. Anthony Blond, London, 1965. First U.k. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 190. 'For explicitness about sex and violence, Larner has few rivals.' Prize - winning first novel. Fine in near fine dust wrapper with wraparound band. A12298 £18
LAROCHE, Hervé. LA NIGERIA. PAYS D' AVENIR. British And French Bank, London, No Date (1950s). First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 28 (unpaginated). One map. French text. Study of Nigeria. Very good indeed. A56906 £18
LARRETT, Olga Maginsky. UNDER THE FRAME. (SIGNED). Headland, West Kirby, Wirral, 1983. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 30 (unpaginated). Poetry. Signed presentation copy: 'To Peter and Sheila/ with best wishes from Olga/ December 83.' Very good indeed. A59772 £16
LARRISSY, Edward. THREE POEMS. Sycamore Press, Oxford, 1977. First Edition. Wraps. Tall 8vo. Single sheet of paper (33cm x 20.cm) folded into 3, Sycamore broadsheet 26. Fine. A34685 £15
LARSEN, Nella. QUICKSAND. Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1928. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 302. Harlem renaissance novel; scarce. Part of printed inner flap of original green dust jacket tipped in to front free endpaper; binding slightly dull at spine, slight soiling and marks to yellow cloth, corners slightly bumped, remains of library label and stamp on rear endpapers else reasonable near vg copy. A46390 £525
LARSON, Douglas W., Uta Matthes And Peter E. Kelly. CLIFF ECOLOGY. PATTERN AND PROCESS IN CLIFF ECOSYSTEMS. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 2000. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0521554896 Pages: 358 F/NF. A30059 £25
LARSON, Sven R. UNCERTAINTY, MACROECONOMIC STABILITY AND THE WELFARE STATE. Ashgate, Aldershot, 2002. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. pp xxiii, 150. One figure. Macroeconomics, economic stabilization. ISBN 0754617602. About fine. A17629 £40
LARUE, B. THE BUNNY LARUE POEMS A Manifest Destiny Book, Dorchester, Massachussets, 1974. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 44. Poetry. Signed presentation copy: 'With love/ Bunny LaRue.' Blurb on rear cover reads: This is her first, and likely her last, volume of poetry. Said one pre-publication reader: "Bunny once sneered/ that in her opinion any fucked-up quean could knock out/ a pile of poems. I guess this collection sort of proves/ her point." ISBN: 0914852027 Endpapers slightly browned otherwise VG+. A57502 £20
LASCELLES, . THE MAGIC OF ANGELS.. Rider & Co., London 1932., . First edition. Hardback. Very nice dust wrapper, which has an onset photo of "Dr. Lascelles" who talks through the mediumship of C A Simpson. Spiritualism. A3306 £22
LASCELLES, E. C. P. GRANVILLE SHARP AND THE FREEDOM OF SLAVES IN ENGLAND. Oxford University Press, London, 1928. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's light green cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp viii, 151. Uncut. Frontis portrait and 3 plates. Covers somewhat bleached, mottled and damp stained; good only with clean text. A49627 £40
LASKEY, Captain J. C. A DESCRIPTION OF THE SERIES OF MEDALS STRUCK AT THE NATIONAL MEDAL MINT BY ORDER OF NAPOLEON BONAPARTE, COMMEMORATING THE MOST REMARKABLE BATTLES AND EVENTS DURING HIS DYNASTY. H. R. Young, London, 1818. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Tall 8vo (11x 17 inches). Neatly rebound in red cloth with leather spine label lettered gilt. pp xiii, 239. Frontis engraved portrait of Napoleon. engravings in text in style of Bewick. Very slight foxing to prelims otherwise VG+. A34480 £160
LASKI, Harold J. A GRAMMAR OF POLITICS. George Allen & Unwin, London, 1925 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 672. Ownership signature of Mary Agnes Hamilton (1882-1966) MP for Blackburn & deputy editor of 'New Leader' Very good indeed. A48370 £36
LASKI, Harold J. AUTHORITY IN THE MODERN STATE. Yale University Press, New Haven, 1919. Second Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 398. Political studies, Bonald, Lamennais, etc. Neat name on front endpaper.Spine slightly faded, slight rubbing otherwise near VG. A55897 £18
LASKI, Harold J. STUDIES IN THE PROBLEM OF SOVEREIGNTY. Yale University Press/Humphrey Milford/ Oxford University Press, New Haven/ London, 1917. Second Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp x, 297. Political studies, the Oxford Movement, Catholic revival, etc. Neat name on front endpaper. Covers a bit dull and rubbed but otherwiswe sound VG-. A55895 £18
LASKI, Harold J. THE BRITISH CABINET. A STUDY OF ITS PERSONNEL, 1801-1924. The Fabian Society, London, 1928. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 17. Fabian Tract No. 223. Slight staple rust otherwise VG+. A80202 £16
LASKI, Harold J. THE PROBLEM OF A SECOND CHAMBER. The Fabian Society, London, 1925. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 15. Fabian Tract No. 213. Slightly bumped; VG+. A80201 £16
LASKI, Marghanita. TORY HEAVEN OR THUNDER ON THE RIGHT. Cresset Press, London, 1948. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 172. Novel set in England 1945. Very good in very good dust wrapper. A50878 £16
LASKIEWICZ, Marek. TERRORISM AND WORLD WAR 3: MILITARY ANALYSIS. Krzenwic Ltd, London, 2002. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Signed typed letter to Times Literary Editor loosely inserted. ISBN: 1-871771-64-1 Pages: 35 Very good. Covers stuck with cellophane, possibly as issued. A59274 £20
LASKIEWICZ, Marek. TERRORISM AND WORLD WAR 3: MILITARY ANALYSIS. Krzenwic Ltd, London, 2002. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. ISBN: 1-871771-64-1 Pages: 35 Very good indeed. Covers stuck with cellophane, as issued. A42881 £16
LASKO, Peter. ARS SACRA: 800-1200. Penguin, Harmondsworth, Middlesex, 1972. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp xxix, 338. 296 plates. Art history. Very good in very good dust wrapper. Decent sound copy with very slight shelf wear. A29320 £28
LASLETT, Peter (Edits). (Robert Filmer). PATRIARCHA OR, THE NATURAL POWERS OF THE KINGS OF ENGLAND ASSERTED AND OTHER POLITICAL WORKS OF SIR ROBERT FILMER. Basil Blackwell, Oxford, 1949. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp 326. Political writngs. Fine in VG+ dust jacket. A47160 £28
LASNIK, Howard. MINIMALIST ANALYSIS. Blackwell, Malden, Mass., Usa 1999. Reprint (First Published Same Year). Wraps. 8vo. Large format paperback. Illustrated wraps. ISBN: 0-631-21093-8 Pages: 213 3 pages have highlighting, text perfectly legible; o/w near fine. A30776 £16
LASNIK, Howard. SYNTACTIC STRUCTURES REVISITED: CONTEMPORARY LECTURES ON CLASSIC TRANSFORMATIONAL THEORY (CURRENT STUDIES IN LINGUISTICS). The Mit Press, Cambridge, 2000. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Generative grammar, Chomsky, etc. ISBN: 0-262-62133-9 Pages: 224 Near fine. A58059 £20
LASQUIN, Georges B. COLLECTION GEORGES B.- LASQUIN. DESSINS, GOUACHES, PASTELS DU XV SIÈCLE AU MILIEU DU XIX SIÈCLE. Galerie Georges Petit, Paris, 1928. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 135. Illustrated throughout in black and white. French text. Auction catalogue. Greuze, Hoin, Louis Moreau, Vernet. Slight nick at top of spine, edges slightly bumped, spine edges rubbed, even soiling otherwise VG. A25446 £30
LASS, Roger. THE SHAPE OF ENGLISH: STRUCTURE AND HISTORY. J. M. Dent, London, 1987. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xxiv, 384. Maps, figures. ISBN: 0460046845 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A40627 £40
LASSAIGNE, . FAHR-EL-NISSA ZAID.. Dina Vierny, Paris 1953., . 1st ed. Small 4to. Wraps. Exhibition catalogue attractively illustrated with folding full colour plates and a good essay on the artist by Lassaigne. No 206 of an edition of 950, this a signed presentation copy with elaborate full page inscription from the Turkish artist. VG+. 32 pages text + colour illustrations. A6322 £45
LASSWELL, Harold D. PROPAGANDA TECHNIQUE IN THE WORLD WAR. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., London, 1938. Reprint. Hardback. 8vo. pp [x], 233. Political science, war guilt, propaganda, etc. Ex London County Council Education Library with a few stamps, labels, etc. Otherwise sound about VG copy a little frayed at head of spine. A56309 £24
LASSWELL, Harold D. PROPAGANDA TECHNIQUE IN THE WORLD WAR. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., London, 1927 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp [x], 233. Political science, war guilt, propaganda, etc. Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. Light wear some mottling at spine, corner a little stained at front otherwise sound near very good. A47879 £24
LAST, Murray. THE SOKOTO CALIPHATE. Humanities Press, New York, 1967. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp lxxxii, 280. Colour frontispiece, 10 plates, 9 figures. From the Ibadan History Series. VG+/VG+ (slight abrasion to dust jacket). A60675 £48
LATAWSKI, Paul. THE SECURITY ROAD TO EUROPE: THE VISEGRAD FOUR. Royal United Services Institute For Defence Studies. London, 1994 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. iv,104pp. RUSI Whitehall Paper Series 1994. Vg+. A7039 £14
LATEGAN, Barry. THE PIRELLI CALENDAR. 1988. Pirelli, Burton On Trent, 1988. Folio. 600 x 420mm. 14 leaves rung bound. 12 nudes from this cult photographer. About fine in original publisher's plain mailing box. A23090 £50
LATHAM, . THE SEASONS OF GOD.. Doubleday & Co., New York 1963., . First edition. Hardback. Very good indeed in very good dust jacket (with slight wear). 379pp. Novel. A5413 £18
LATHAM, Ian And Mark Swenarton (Edit). JEREMY DIXON AND EDWARD JONES. BUILDINGS AND PROJECTS 1959-2002. *SIGNED* Rightangle Publishing, London, 2002. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Oblong 4to. pp 223. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 0953284824 Signed presentation from the author to Norman St John-Stevas (Baron St John of Fawsley) Fine in fine dust wrapper. A35440 £40
LATHAM, John. DR. JOHN'S KEEP YOUR COOL COOK BOOK. Clarkes New Press, London, 1976. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. pp 135. Recipes, printed on coloured paper. Very good indeed. A55269 £16
LATHAM, John. FROM THE OTHER SIDE OF THE STREET. (SIGNED) Harry Chambers/ Peterloo Poets, Liskeard, Cornwall, 1985. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 69. Poetry. Signed presentation from the author: 'For James/ With good memories-/ and all best wishes for/ your own writing/ John/ February 1986.' ISBN: 0905291697 About fine. A28150 £20
LATHEN, Emma. COME TO DUST. Victor Gollancz, London, 1969. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 251. Author's 9th thriller. Slight lean otherwise VG+ in VG-chipped dust jacket. A62231 £24
LATHEN, Emma. WHEN IN GREECE. Victor Gollancz, London, 1969 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 256. ISBN: 0575001984 Fine in very good indeed faintly soiled dust jacket. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. A60812 £25
LATHROP, Dorothy P. THE COLT FROM MOON MOUNTAIN. George G. Harrap, London, 1943. First U. K. Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's brownish orange cloth boards lettered white on spine and on front cover, with white illustration of colt on cover. pp 56. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Children's story about a unicorn. Childish name on half-title otherwise VG+. A42896 £50
LATIMER, John. LELAND IN GLOUCESTERSHIRE. Privately Printed, No Place Noted, No Date. Offprint From The Transactions Of The Bristol & Gloucestershire Archaeological Society, Vol. Xiv. Wraps. 8vo. Plain wraps. pp 64. Uncut. English antiquities, etc. Slight wear, otherwise near very good. A60329 £30
LATOUCHE, Daniel. POLITIQUE ET SOCI...T... AU QU...BEC: GUIDE BIBLIOGRAPHIQUE. Boreal, No Place Noted (Montreal(, 1993. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. French text. ISBN: 2-89052-557-0 Pages: 432 Very slight shelfwear; very good indeed. A49245 £22
LATTA, Gordon. EXIT ARNHOLT. Geoffrey Bles, London, 1935. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Appears to have been issued without dust jacket. pp vii, 279. Novel. Very good. Collectors' label on title page otherwise clean VG copy. A50707 £18
LATUKEFU, Sione. CHURCH AND STATE IN TONGA; THE WESLEYAN METHODIST MISSIONARIES AND POLITICAL DEVELOPMENT, 1822-1875. Australian National University Press, Canberra 1974. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-7081-0402-9 Pages: 302 Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied); VG. A47296 £45
LATUS, Joe. HARD ROAD TO THE TOP: THE CLIVE SULLIVAN STORY. Boulevard Stadium Publications, Hull, 1973. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp [xiv] 110. 36 illustrations. Biography, rugby league. Very slight shelf-wear; VG. A61489 £22
LAU, Albert. THE MALAYAN UNION CONTROVERSY 1942-1948. Oxford University Press, Singapore; New York 1991. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, figures, 23 illustrations. ISBN: 0-19-588964-9 Pages: 308 Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied); VG+ in VG+ dust jacket. A61190 £60
LAUBAT, F. De Chasseloup. REFLEXIONS SUR LA SAINTONGE ROMANE. Jean Foucher & C, La Rochelle, 1961. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 39, 47 plates. Signed presentation copy to Y & D Merreilleux. Very slight shelfwear, VG. A81171 £16
LAUBSCHER, Lappe And Gideon Nieman (Edit). THE CAROLIN PAPERS: A DIARY OF THE 1906/07 SPRINGBOK TOUR. Rugbyana Publishers, Pretoria, 1990. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 235. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Rugby- the tour of France and the United Kindgdom 1906-7. Limited edition, no. 249 of 1000. Very good indeed. A36603 £48
LAUDE, Norbert (Foreword). PROMOTION DE LA SOCIETE RURALE DU CONGO BELGE ET DU RUANDA- URUNDI. Ministere Du Congo Belge Et Du Ruanda- Urundi, Brussels, 1958. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. pp 282. French text. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A62609 £30
LAUDON, Robert Tallant. THE ERA AFTER THE BAROQUE: MUSIC AND FINE ARTS, 1750-1900 (MONOGRAPHS IN MUSICOLOGY). Pendragon Pr Hillsdale, N.y. 2008. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp viii, 92, illustrations. ISBN: 1576471241 Very good indeed. A82315 £16
LAUER, Pierre. THE SUNS OF BADARANE. (SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY FROM TRANSLATOR:.) Macdonald, London, 1971. First Edition In English. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 304. Translated by Barbara Wright. Signed presentation copy from translator: ‘And to Socrate, even tho' he will never read it. x B Xmas ‘71.' (Socrate is Stanley Chapman). Fiction. F/VG+. A17653 £22
LAUFF, Rudolf J. DIE AUSENPOLITIK ALGERIENS 1962 - 1978. (ALGERIA, ALGERIAN POLITICS.) Weltforum, Munich, 1981. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp iv, 227. Tables. Geman text. Dissertation / thesis. Algeria, Algerian politics. ISBN 3803901987. VG+. A15686 £24
LAUGHLIN, Clara. CLARA LAUGHLIN'S PARIS ADDRESS BOOK. The Clara Laughlin Travel Services, Chicago, 1929. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 63. Interesting guide to mainly expensive restaurants, night clubs and luxury shops. Very slight soiling and very slight creasing; VG. A21450 £40
LAUGHTON, John Knox (Edits) (Lord Torrington). MEMOIRS RELATING TO THE LORD TORRINGTON. Printed For The Camden Society, London, 1889. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 203. Attractive bookplate of Joseph Tanner on pastedown. Very good indeed. A61918 £40
LAUMER, March, Judy Brewer, Lau Shiu Fan. ROMANCE WILL SAVE THE WORLD. The Vanitas Press, Belleair, Usa / Lund, Sweden, 1982. First Edition. Wraps. Tall narrow 8vo (9cm x 21.5cm). Wraps. pp 191. Illustrations throughout by Lau Shiu Fan. 'Lyric prologue' by Judy Brewer. Somewhat creased and because of the way it was made bowing and protruding a little,sl soiling; odd looking but reasonable vg. Number 84 'of the provisional first edition, first printing of one thousand copies.' A32309 £30
LAUMER, March. UNCLE HENRY AND AUNT EM IN OZ: THE OZ BOOK FOR 1911. The Vanitas Press, Lund (Sweden) And Belleair (Usa), 1982-1983 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo (18 cm x 22 cm). Stapled wraps, divided into 3 separate sections (staples not big enough to hold complete book). pp 156- pages are typed on one side of multi-coloured papers which is then folded in half, with loose ends stapled together- possibly an advance issue or a special printing. Opium series no. 21. Continuation of Wizard of Oz. VG+. A42651 £65
LAUMER, Maroh. THE FROGMAN OF OZ. 3 VOLUMES. The Vanitas Press, Lund, Sweden, 1986. First 'Provisional' Edition. Wraps. Book in 3 parts. Illustrated stapled wraps. pp 205. Printed alternately on green and orange paper. Opium series no. 27. A59932 £50
LAUMONIER, Paul. MELANGES DE LITTERATURE, D' HISTOIRE ET DE PHILOLOGIE OFFERTS A PAUL LAUMONIER PAR SES ELEVES ET SES AMIS. Librairie E. Droz, Paris, 1935. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Original publisher's cream wraps printed in black and red. pp xix, 679. Uncut. Unopened. French text. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Faint shelfwear otherwise VG+. Bon etat. A49733 £55
LAUNAY, Droo. I MARRIED A MODEL. Macdonald, London, 1957. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 56. Clever, funny sketches of the modelling world. Fine in near fine dust jacket with one short closed tear. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. A49419 £30
LAUNGANI, Pittu. ASIAN PERSPECTIVES IN COUNSELLING AND PSYCHOTHERAPY. Brunner-Routledge, Hove; New York 2004. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. ISBN: 0-415-23300-3 Pages: 261 Fine. A35951 £32
LAUNGANI, Pittu. THE STRANGE AFFLICTION OF HAMLET, PRINCE OF DENMARK. The British Psychological Society For The Division Of Counselling Psychology, London, 1997. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 100. Play. ISBN: 1854332449 Fine. A39318 £16
LAUNGANI, Pittu. THE STRANGE AFFLICTION OF HAMLET, PRINCE OF DENMARK. The British Psychological Society, Leicester, 1997. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 100. Division of Councelling Psychology, Occasional Papers, Vol. 3. ISBN: 1854332449 Fine. A39669 £16
LAURENCE, . TWO STORIES: THE HEYDAY OF THE DEVIL TIED AND BOUND AND A DOGGEREL.. St. Paul's Press, London 1940., . First edition. Hardback. Very good indeed in dust jacket. 71pp. A4516 £20
LAURENCE, Charles. MY FAT FRIEND. Saraband Management, London, No Date. Early 1970s. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 104 printed recto only. Printed playsscript in blue card wraps with window cut out to reveal title. Probably produced in a handful of copies for publicity and /or acting scripts. The number 27 is written on the title page, script produced for Sraband Mangement , Wigmore Street, London W.1.015804870) The play opened in New York in 1974 with LynnRedgrave, George Rose and John Lithgow. Mostly set in Hampstead, partly in a bookshop, some comedy and camp elements, dieting theme. Very good indeed. A36845 £45
LAURENCE, Jeffrey (Edits). Contributors Include M. Chesney, G. J. Wagner, C. Cederfjall, E, Mialky, J. Inungu, G. Remafedi. MEDICATION ADHERENCE IN HIV/AIDS. Mary Ann Liebert, Larchmont, Ny, 2004. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Tables, figures Issued without dustjacket. Illustrated laminated boards. Contributors include M. Chesney, G. J. Wagner, C. Cederfjall, E, Mialky, J. Inungu, G. Remafedi. ISBN: 0-913113-37-9 Pages: 398 Fine. A27389 £60
LAURENCE, Margaret (collects). A TREE FOR POVERTY. Mcmaster University Library Press, Ontario, 1970. Reprint Of 1954 Nairobi Edition With New Preface. 8vo. Wraps. pp 146. Stories, poetry from Somalia. About fine. A50294 £16
LAURENCE, Margaret. LONG DRUMS AND CANNONS; NIGERIAN DRAMATISTS AND NOVELISTS 1952-1966. Macmillan. London, 1968. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 209pp. epilogue, bibliography, index. Front end-paper lacking, ex-Library copy with the usual markings else VG. A8275 £15
LAURENT, Emile. F...TICHISTES ET ...ROTOMANES. Vigot Freres, Paris, 1905. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 270. 12pp catalogue at rear of other Vigot sexology titles. French text. Cover a little browned and spotted, some browning and splitting to spine; VG-. Condition moyen. Short stamped sentence on front endpaper. A30936 £70
LAUSCHKE, Karl. DIE HOESCH-ARBEITER UND IHR WERK: SOZIALGESCHICHTE DER DORTMUNDER WESTFALENHÜTTE WÄHREND DER JAHRE DES WIEDERAUFBAUS 1945-1966. Klartext, Essen 2000. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Tables, figures. German text. ISBN: 3-88474-746-0 Pages: 444 Fine. Schon condition! A38687 £35
LAUTER, Rolf And Mirta D' Argenzio (Edit). (Giuseppe Gallo). GIUSEPPE GALLO. MITO-RITO- SITO. Galleria Della Scudo Arte Moderna E Contemporanea, Verona, 2005. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Oblong 4to (11 inches x 8 inches). pp 140. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Texts in Italian, English and German. Art. VG+ in slip- case. A29011 £40
LAUTERBACH. Ann. BOOK ONE. *SIGNED* Spring Street Press, New York, 1975. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 24 (unpaginated). 8 poems. Signed presentation from the author: 'For Carlyle/ From on essence to/ another/ with lots of love/ Anni/ September 1978/ NYC.' Also signed on title-page. Carlyle = fellow poet Carlyle Reedy. Pale green wraps with title (and inside the publisher) stamped in green, slight brown discolouratio / handling marks towards front corner else vg or better. A40506 £75
LAUTERBURG, Otto. VOM SINN DES LEBENS. WEGWEISER FUR SUCHENDE. Buchdruckerei Muller, Gstaad, No Date (1990s?) 5th Addition Revised. Wraps. 8vo. pp 24. Collection of sayings Scweitzer, Bonhoeffer, Gandhi, Kierkegaard and alot by CHristoph Blumhardt. Signed presentation copy to Yehudi Menuhin from the good Herr Lauterburg. About fine. A23760 £22
LAUTERPACHT, Elihu. JERUSALEM AND THE HOLY PLACES. The Anglo- Israel Association, London, 1968. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. White card wraps. pp 87. Pamphlet No. 19. Israel's post- Six Day War problems. White card covers slightly soiled and slightly foxed otherwise sound VG. A57924 £20
LAUTREC, Bernard. STEPFATHER'S BOY. No Publisher Noted (Eiffel?) No Place Noted (Usa), No Date. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 155. Gay pulp porn. Cover states: 'First American printing: Positively Adults Only.' A little soiling otherwise clean VG. A44539 £28
LAVATER L' ART DE CONNAITRE LES HOMES SUR LEURS ATTITUDES, LEURS GESTES ET LEURS DEMARCHES; D 'APRES LAVATER. Saintin, Paris, 1826. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo (11cm x 14cm). Uncut. Rebound in full blue leatehr lettered gilt at the spine, bound with 'Les Sympathies, ou l'art de juger des convenances en amour et en amitie, par les traits du visage.' 32 hand coloured plates. The second volume has no title page- the book starts with the handsome coloured portrait of Lavater. Fine. A47572 £300
LAVER, J. A CHAPLET OF VERSES FOR VERONICA.. Privately Printed, Edinburgh 1972., . First edition. Signed presentation from the author to Madge Garland. Wraps. Fine. 12pp. A4279 £25
LAVER, James. MUSEUM PIECE. OR THE EDUCATION OF AN ICONOGRAPHER. (SIGNED) Houghton Mifflin Company Boston/ The Riverside Press, Cambridge, 1964. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 256. Frontis portrait and 12 illustrations. Signed presentation copy: 'For/Ernertine/with every good/wish/from/James Laver/15.12.64.' Memoirs. VG in sightly chipped VG- dust jacket. A56616 £18
LAVER, James. NOSTRADAMUS OR THE FUTURE FORETOLD. Penguin, Harmondsworth, Middlesex, 1952. First Penguin Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 265 with 7pp publishers catalogue at rear. Signed presentation copy: 'For Robert Stanton with all good wishes James Laver.' Biography, predictions, etc. General even soiling, slight wear overall near VG. A18507 £18
LAVER, James. PANIC AMONG PURITANS. Farrar & Rinehart. New York, 1936. First U.s. Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. 296pp. Signed presentation copy to Doris Zinkeisen (in pencil):- ‘Mes hommages, comme toujours'. Spine faded, slight bleaching and wear. A7377 £20
LAVER, James. (John Stuffins.) (William Powell Frith.) A FESTIVAL OF BRITAIN EXHIBITION OF PAINTINGS BY WILLIAM POWELL FRITH, R. A. 1819 - 1909. Harrowgate Arts Collection Society / Arts Council Of Great Britain, Harrowgate, 1951. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 24, with 4 plates. Introduction by James Laver. Essay on Frith and Harrowgate by John Stuffins. Exhibition catalogue. Art. Slight wear otherwise VG. A51579 £20
LAVER, James. (Thomas Lowinsky.) LADIES' MISTAKES. CUPID' CHANGELING / A STITCH IN TIME / LOVE'S PROGRESS. Nonesuch Press, Bloomsbury, London, 1933. First Edition. 8vo. pp 107. 9 illus by Thomas Lowinsky. In attractive floral decorated full maroon leather binding with original d/w front and back bound in at rear, marbled endpapers and loosely inserted a Blake post card from the British Museum with a note in Thomas Lowinsky's hand 'with good wishes from Tommy and Ruth Lowinsky.' Very good indeed. A28249 £40
LAVIN, Mary. A SINGLE LADY AND OTHER STORIES. Michael Joseph, London, 1951. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 256. Short stories. Spine of dust jacket very slightly faded, very slight lean at spine, endpapers faintly foxed- an excellent copy with no chips, nicks, soiing or marks. NF/NF. A23812 £35
LAVIN, Mary. THE STORIES OF MARY LAVIN: 3 VOLUMES. Constable London, 1985. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 3 volumes. 8vos. ISBN: 0-09-4573905/ 0-09-4597200/ 0-09-4645701 Pages: 360 & 390 & 262. 3 volumes- all fine/ near fine. A40677 £48
LAVINE, Emmanuel H. STAND AND DELIVER: THE STORY OF "CROOKED" NEW YORK. Routledge, London, 1931. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp xvii, 267. New York corruption and graft. Boards faded and mottled, endpapers browned otherwise sound VG- copy in soiled and slightly chipped otherwise VG- dust jacket. A60252 £25
LAVIS, Basil. HMS VICTORY AS IN 1805. A PORTFOLIO OF PLANS. Neptune Publications, Guildford, 1978. Reprint. Wraps. 4to, pp 16, Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. About fine. A80959 £18
LAW, Bimala Churn. SOME JAINA CANONICAL SUTRAS. Royal Asiatic Society (Bombay Branch), Bombay, 1949. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Stiff card covers. pp xv, 213. Indian philosophy, sutras, Jainic canons. Review copy with presentation possibly in hand of author. Slight wear at spine, slight soiling; VG. A22458 £30
LAW, Frank W. THE WORSHIPFUL COMPANY OF SPECTACLE MAKERS: A HISTORY. Privately Published. 1978 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xvi, 110, illustrations. Fine. A60829 £20
LAW, Graham. SERIALIZING FICTION IN THE VICTORIAN PRESS. Palgrave Macmillan, Basingstoke 2000. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, figures, plates. With review of book from the Times Literary Supplement loosely inserted. ISBN: 0-333-76019-0 Pages: 328 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A61269 £45
LAW, Robin (Edits). THE ENGLISH IN WEST AFRICA, 1691-1699: THE LOCAL CORRESPONDENCE OF THE ROYAL AFRICAN COMPANY OF ENGLAND, 1681-1699, PART 3. Oxford University Press, Oxford; New York 2006. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-19-726392-5 Pages: 698 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A47784 £45
LAWLEY, Algy. ALGY LAWLEY. Privately Printed, No Place Noted, 1933. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Tall 8vo. Blue cloth lettered gilt at spine. pp 94. 16 plates. A tribute to Algernon George Lawley, 5th Baron Wenlock 1857- 1931. Old Etonian, Vicar in Hackney, St. Peter's Eton Square, etc. Neat name on front endpaper, cover slightly marked otherwise VG. A28998 £30
LAWLEY, Algy. ALGY LAWLEY. Privately Printed, No Place Noted, 1933. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Tall 8vo. Blue cloth lettered gilt at spine. pp 94. 16 plates. A tribute to Algernon George Lawley, 5th Baron Wenlock 1857- 1931. Old Etonian, Vicar in Hackney, St. Peter's Eton Square, etc. Cover somewhat marked and slightly soiled otherwise near VG. A33531 £20
LAWLEY, Lesley W. A BASIC COURSE IN ART... Percy Lund Humphries & Co, London 1962.,, .. First edition. Hardback. pp x, 85. Quarto. Foreword by Sir Herbert Read. Many illustrations throughout. Very good + in dustwrapper. A2690 £15
LAWN, Chris. WITTGENSTEIN AND GADAMER: TOWARDS A POST-ANALYTIC PHILOSOPHY OF LANGUAGE (CONTINUUM STUDIES IN GERMAN PHILOSOPHY S.). Continuum International Publishing Group - Academi, London, 2004. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. ISBN: 0-8264-7529-9 Pages: 180 Fine. A28401 £40
LAWNER, Lynne. I MODI-THE SIXTEEN PLEASURES: AN EROTIC ALBUM OF THE ITALIAN RENAISSANCE. Peter Owen Ltd, London, 1988. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 4to. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0720607248 Pages: 126 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A62776 £36
LAWNER, Lynne. LIVES OF THE COURTESANS: PORTRAITS OF THE RENAISSANCE. Rizzoli, New York, 1987. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 084780738X Pages: 215 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A62775 £50
LAWRANCE, Hannah. (Lawrence) HISTORICAL MEMOIRS OF THE QUEENS OF ENGLAND, FROM THE COMMENCEMENT OF THE TWELFTH CENTURY. Edward Moxon, London, 1838. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp x, 454. Ownership signature of one Reginald J. Smith of Inner Temple on fep with a note 'bought at Hamilton Sale' on tipped in Moxon publisher advertisement. Contents include Maude - Adelais of Louvain - Maude of Boulogne - Maude the empress - The learning of the cloister - Elinor of Aquitaine - The "Poet-fathers of England" - Isabel of Angoulesme - Elinor of Provence - The arts in the thirteenth century - Elinor of Castile. Although this book appears complete in itself and does not state 'Volume One' a second volume appeared in 1840 according to COPAC. Both are very uncommon. Original publisher's blind patterned russet cloth, lettered and decorated gilt at the spine -a little faded at spine area, scuffed at spine ends and corners; sound about vg. A40900 £70
LAWRENCE, . THE IRON BELL.. Daniel O'connor, London 1921., . First edition. Hardback. Very good indeed. 319pp. Historical novel. A5605 £20
LAWRENCE, . YOU WILL REMEMBER.. Oxford University Press, London 1933., . First edition. Hardback. Very good. No dust jacket. 359pp. Frontis, index. Series of letters. Women's life in education 1896-1929. A4131 £24
LAWRENCE, D. H. A MODERN LOVER. Martin Secker. London, 1934. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. 312pp. Short stories and the unfinished short novel ‘Mr. Noon'. Slight wear otherwise bright very good copy. A8885 £45
LAWRENCE, D. H. APOCALYPSE. Martin Secker. London, 1932. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. xli,224pp. Frontis. Introduction by Richard Aldington. Blue cloth lettered gilt with phoenix on cover; slight fading and slight wear else very good. A8834 £20
LAWRENCE, D. H. LOVE POEMS AND OTHERS. Duckworth, London, 1913. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp lxiii. Presentation copy from Margaret Radford to her brother Maitland Radford, children of Dollie Radford, friend and correspondent of D. H. Lawrence. Margaret Radford was also a correspondent of Lawrence and he advised her on her poetry writing in 1915. Endpapers very slightly browned, covers very faintly rubbed; near fine. A62565 £275
LAWRENCE, D. H. PORNOGRAPHY AND OBSCENITY. Faber & Faber, London, 1929. First Edition. Wraps. Orange wraps. 8vo. pp 32. No. 5 in the Criterion Miscellany series. Clean VG copy. A13136 £28
LAWRENCE, D. H. THE LOVELY LADY... Martin Secker, London, 1932.,, .. Review copy with Secker review slip dated 19 Jan. 1932 loosely inserted. pp 246, 13x19cm. Hardback. Bright, clean condition with scattered light foxing to preliminary pages and fore-edges. A2301 £22
LAWRENCE, D. H. THE VIRGIN AND THE GIPSY. Martin Secker. London, 1930. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. 192pp. Clean bright copy; VG+. A8855 £48
LAWRENCE, D. H. And Ada Lawrence And G. Stuart Gelder. YOUNG LORENZO: EARLY LIFE OF D. H. LAWRENCE CONTAINING HITHERTO UNPUBLISHED LETTERS, ARTICLES AND REPRODUCTIONS OF PICTURES. G. Orioli, Florence, 1931. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's vellum paper boards lettered and illustrated in red. pp xii, 275. Uncut. Frontis portrait, 9 plates. From the library of Norman Douglas with his small ink stamp reading 'N.D.' Signed presentation from the publisher Pino Orioli to Norman Douglas: ' Dear Dougy/ from Pino the publisher in/ exchange for....(4 words crossed out)/ 8th December 1933.' Note on front endpaper in Norman Douglas' hand: 'p.117 see p. 53 of Late Harvest.' Page 117 mentions a projected visit to Capri. Sound near VG copy with slight split in vellum at top front and back and slight soiling and foxing. A40552 £175
LAWRENCE, Jeremy. HOCUS- POCUS. AN A-Z OF REDUPLICATIVE WORDS AND PHRASES. Gryphon Press, Rondesbosch, South Africa, 2005. Second Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 163. Signed with signed handwritten letter from Jeremy Lawrence. About words such as Rumpy-pumpy, huggermugger, dream team, etc. NF/NF. A57305 £25
LAWRENCE, M. R. LETTERS FROM M. R. LAWRENCE (ELDEST BROTHER OF LAWRENCE OF ARABIA) TO STANHOPE LANDICK (A JERSEYMAN). No Publisher Noted, Jersey, 1981. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Bright yellow wraps. pp 20. Signed by 'Edith Landick.' Probably published by Jersey bookseller Stevens Cox. About fine. A34636 £16
LAWRENCE, Matt. LIKE A SPLINTER IN YOUR MIND. THE PHILOSOPHY BEHIND THE MATRIX TRILOGY. Blackwell, Oxford/ Malden (Masachussets) And Victoria (Australia), 2004. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 224. 10 figures. A guide through 13 core philosophical questions in the Matrix films. ISBN1405125233. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A24066 £28
LAWRENCE, T. E. (Winston Churchill, Etc). LAWRENCE OF ARABIA MEMORIAL. Memorial Committee, London, No Date (1935). First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. 2pp wraps pamphlet. signatories include: Winston Churchill, F. M. Allenby, Herbert Baker, Lionel Curtis, Augustus John, G. Bernard Shaw, Evelyn Wrench. Slight foxing to rear otherwise VG or better. A54252 £24
LAWRENCE, T. J. THE PRINCIPLES OF INTERNATIONAL LAW. Macmillan, London, 1910. Fourth Edition, Revised And Rewritten. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's tan cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp xxi, 745. Front endpapers slightly browned, attractive legal bookplate of Nils Henry Moller (Ne Cede Malis sed Contra); overall excellent VG+. Neat pen underlining at 4 pages at end of book. A30226 £22
LAWRENCE, D. H. James T. Boulton And Andrew Robertson (Editors). THE LETTERS OF D. H. LAWRENCE: VOLUME III, OCTOBER 1916-JUNE 1921. Cambridge University Press Cambridge, 1984 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xxviii, 762, illustrations. ISBN: 0521231124 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A62682 £28
LAWS, B. G. THE TWO MOVE CHESS PROBLEM. George Bell, London, 1890. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 116. Copiously illustrated throughout with chess moves. Attractive clean copy with period ads at front and back. Endpapers slightly browned, edges slightly rubbed otherwise VG+. A57898 £28
LAWS, W. Geo. NAVIGATION OF THE SUEZ CANAL. Smith & Son, Newcastle Upon Tyne, 1870. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed wraps. pp 20. 2 illustrations. A report read at the North Shields and Tynemouth Chamber of Commerce in 1870. Some soiling, slight chipping and edgewear; VG-. A28126 £40
LAWS, William. DISTINCTION DEATH AND DISGRACE: GOVERNORSHIP OF THE LEWARD ISLANDS IN THE EARLY EIGHTEENTH CENTURY. The Jamaican Historical Society, Kingston, Jamaica, 1976. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 100. 4 illustrations. Leeward Isles historian. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied) rebound from the original paperback / pamphlet in boards, preserving the original wraps as the hardbound covers. VG. A47971 £40
LAWS, Stephen. DAEMONIC. Hodder & Stoughton Ltd London, 1995. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-450-60692-9 Pages: 488 Fine in near fine dust jacket slightly creased at edges. A57561 £20
LAWSON, F. H. (Edits). THE ROMAN LAW READER. Oceana Publications, Dobbs Ferry, 1969. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 242. From the Oceana Docket Series. Very good indeed. A60167 £25
LAWSON, H. L. L. PITCH DARK AND NO MOON. Frederick Warne & Co. London, 1959. First U.k. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 214. Frontis and map. Boys mystery based on authentic Coast Guard material. Warne file copy with their neat 'Property Room' stamp. VG+ / VG. A12650 £18
LAWSON, John Cuthbert. MODERN GREEK FOLKLORE AND ANCIENT GREEK RELIGION: A STUDY IN SURVIVALS. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1910. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 617. Sound but somewhat worn copy with covers stained and mottled, prelims slightly stained; good only with clean text. A60127 £45
LAWSON, Lesley. OUT OF THE SHADOWS: THE LIFE OF LUCY, COUNTESS OF BEDFORD. Hambledon Continuum, London, 2007 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo, pp ix, 198. ISBN: 1847252125 Fine. A49778 £23
LAWSON, Terry. TOPOLOGY: A GEOMETRIC APPROACH. Oxford University Press, Oxford; New York 2003. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. 180+ figures. ISBN: 0-19-851597-9 Pages: 388 About fine. A30275 £24
LAX, Stephen (edits). Contributors Include Joe Holly, Gary Herman, Gill Kirkup, Deborah Trayhurn, Granville Williams. ACCESS DENIED IN THE INFORMATION AGE. Palgrave / Macmillan, Basingstoke, 2001. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiii, 239. Tables, figures. Information technology, internet, library users, etc. Contributors include Joe Holly, Gary Herman, Gill Kirkup, Deborah Trayhurn, Granville Williams. ISBN 0333920198. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A47630 £21
LAYARD, Richard. TACKLING INEQUALITY. Macmillan, Basingstoke, 1999. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 530. Tables, figures. Essays, articles. Applied economics, redistributive taxation problems, under and over education. ISBN 0333722310. Near fine in near fine dust wrapper. A15800 £34
LAYCOCK, George. THE ALIEN ANIMALS; THE STORY OF IMPORTED WILDLIFE. Published For The American Museum Of Natural History. New York, 1966. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 240pp. 17 b/w plates, bibliography, index. ‘Imported wildlife'. VG+/VG. A7821 £15
LAYTON, Edwin J. THOMAS CHIPPENDALE. A REVIEW OF HIS LIFE AND ORIGIN. John Murray, London, 1928. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Original publisher's maroon cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp xv, 61. Biography, including Conduit Court, carving, partnership with James Rannie, Thomas Sheraton, Sir John Soane, etc. Slight weat at bottom of spine otherwise decent VG copy. A36167 £40
LAYTON, Frank G. THE PROPHET. C. W. Daniel, London, 1922. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 91. Play seet in Jerusalem at the time of Sennacherib's adventure against King Hezekiah. Initialled signed presentation copy. Stiff wraps, some wear, splitting at spine- about good. A10804 £22
LAYTON, T. A. FIVE TO A FEAST. *SIGNED* Duckworth, London, 1948. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 219. Signed presentation copy to an unnamed recipient inviting them to Spain. Medieval banqueting. NF in VG+ dust jacket and printed wraparound band. A18237 £22
LAYTON, T. A. DINING ROUND LONDON. Noel Carrington, London, 1947. Second Edition. Small 8vo. pp 64. Illustrations by Susanne Einzig. A well written gourmet guide to Central London district restaurants and culinary potential--includes pubs, snack bars, sandwich bars, butteries, dinner dancing etc., Most names have disappeared but I recognise Bertorellis and Sheekeys at least. Illustrated wraps booklet. Slight wear, otherwise very good. A11072 £26
LAZAR, Charles. MANUAL OF COSMETICS. Henry Kimpton, London, 1937. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 318. 12 illustrations. Translated from the Hungarian. Sound but good only with boards faded and somewhat used. A56805 £20
LAZARIDES, Stavros G. CYPRUS 1878-1900: A HISTORICAL RECOLLECTION OF A BYGONE AGE THROUGH ENGRAVINGS. Privately Published. Athens, 1984. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Oblong 4to (28cm x 21.5 cm). pp 240. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Greek and English texts. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. Decent copy. A62733 £55
LAZARIDES, Stavros G. PANORAMA OF CYPRUS: PICTURE POSTCARDS OF CYPRUS 1899-1930. Privately Published. Athens, 1987. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 4to. pp 287. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Greek and English texts. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. Decent copy. A62732 £55
LAZELL, Barry. (John Cale Foreword). PUNK! AN A- Z. Hamlyn, London, 1995. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. pp 159. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Foreword by John Cale. Music A-Z. ISBN 0600586359. Very good indeed. A22432 £40
LAZY NICKELS. THE LAZY NICKELS ACTION PHILOSOPHY. Buffalo Ghost Dance Productions, Los Angeles, No Date (1970s?). First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Yellow printed wraps. pp 22. Slight creasing otherwise VG. Front cover has 'Copy No. 274' and rear cover has stamp of publisher Buffalo Ghost Dance Productions, in red. A42052 £22
LE BARON FAIN. MANUSCRIT DE L' AN TROIS (1794-1795). CONTENANT LES PREMIERES TRANSACTIONS DES PUISSANCES DE L' EUROPE AVEC LA REPUBLIQUE FRANCAISE. ET LE TABLEAU DES DERNIERS EVENEMENS DU REGIME CONVENTIONNEL. POUR SERVIR A L' HISTOIRE DU CABINET DE CETTE EPOQUE. A. Dupont Et Cie. Libraires, Paris, 1828. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Quarter dark green leather, lettered and decorated gilt at the spine with gilt raised bands. pp 456. French text. Corners slightly bumped and rubbed, minor rubbing at spine ends and edges, slight foxing throughout otherwise VG+ decent copy. A35233 £55
LE BARON STALINS. VOCABULAIRE- ATLAS HERALDIQUE EN SIX LANGUES: FRANCAIS- ENGLISH- DEUTSCH- ESPANOL- ITALIANO- NEDERLANDSCH. Société Du Grande Armorial De France, Paris, 1952. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. Original publisher's grey cloth, printed red and black. pp 119. 23 plates. From the Academie Internationale d'Héraldique. Ex French Embassy, London, with minor ex-library attributes, covers slightly soiled otherwise sound near VG. A60677 £36
LE BOURNE, M. THE HARP OF TIME. Hurst And Blackett, London, No Date (1936). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 287. 48pp publishers catalogue at rear. Novel. Slight wear, slight marking otherwise sound near VG. A58470 £25
LE BROCQUY, Louis. A LA RECHERCHE DE W. B. YEATS. CENT PORTRAITS IMAGINAIRES. Musee D' Art Moderne, Paris, 1976. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Unpaginated - approx 40 pp. Frontis and 26 illustrations in black & white. Exhibition catalogue. French text. Art. Stiff wraps. Slight creasing to one cover otherwise very good. A12133 £24
LE BRUN, Christopher. FIFTY ETCHINGS. The Paragon Press, London, 1991 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Hardback quarto. pp 123 including 50 full page etchings in black and white. 14 page essay/introduction by Stephen Bann. Fine in about fine dustwrapper. Limited ed. Excellent condition. A2712 £30
LE BUHAN, Dominique. LES DEMEURES - MEMOIRES D' ETIENNE - MARTIN. Herscher, Paris, 1982. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 111. Copiously illustrated throughout in black and white. French text. Art, sculpture. ISBN 2733500341. F/VG+. A53107 £20
LE CARRE, John. THE NIGHT MANAGER. (SIGNED). Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1993. Second Impression. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed on title page. ISBN: 0340592818 Pages: 443 VG+/VG+. Very nice copy. A39322 £22
LE CENTRE INTERNATIONAL D' ETUDES LITURGIQUES. Contributors Include Ephraem Chiffley, Jerome Bertram Of The Oratory, Dom Emmanuel, Abbot Hervé Courau. ALTAR AND SACRIFICE: THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE THIRD INTERNATIONAL COLLOQUIUM OF HISTORICAL, CANONICAL, AND THEOLOGICAL STUDIES OF THE ROMAN CATHOLIC LITURGY. Saint Austin Press, London No Date (1998). First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed wraps. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Contributors include Ephraem Chiffley, Jerome Bertram of the Oratory, Dom Emmanuel, Abbot Hervé Courau. ISBN: 1-901157-85-7 Pages: 191. Fine. A48402 £35
LE CENTRE TECHNIQUE FRANCAIS DU GOUDRON POUR ROUTES. GOUDRONS POUR ROUTES (TAR, TARMAC). Le Centre Technique Francais Du Goudron Pour Routes, Paris, 1959. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 112. Illustrated in black and white throughout. Road marking, tar, tarmac, etc. Special copy for Monsieur S. Shoop (Printer). French text. Very good indeed. A22626 £23
LE CLERC DE LA HERVERIE, B. LES REVEURS D' OISEAUX. Biorra Cruidin, Paris, 1991. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated thin card covers. Unpaginated- approx 150pp. Illustrated with tipped in 19 colour plates. Ernst, Magritte, and Bosch, etc. French text. 1300 copies published. Card covers slightly creased at corners, slight rubbing otherwise VG+. A34494 £35
LE CLERC DE LA HERVERIE, B. LES REVEURS D' OISEAUX. (SIGNED) Biorra Cruidin, Paris, 1991. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated thin card covers. Unpaginated- approx 150pp. Illustrated with tipped in 19 colour plates. 1300 copies published. Ernst, Magritte, and Bosch, etc. French text. Signed presentation from the author 'For Thames and Hudson...for years I am an assiduous reader of your publications...a faithful partner in your ways of investigating the world...proposing you these documents showing the permanency of the mythology of birds in our times..truly yours, B. Le clerc de la Herverie.' Card covers slightly creased at corners, slight buming otherwise VG. A48389 £55
LE CLERC, Jos.- Vict. (Edits). INDICES CICERONIANI, POST J. A. ERNESTIUM. Lefevre, Paris, 1824. First Edition. 8vo. pp vii, 584. Latin text. Disbound (i.e. lacking covers) but otherwise in decent sound condition with clean text. Suitable for rebinding or reading and reference. A47948 £50
LE CLEZIO J. M. G. THE FLOOD. Hamish Hamilton, London, 1967 First English Edition- Precedes The Atheneum New York 1968 Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green lettered silver at spine. pp 300. Translated from the French by Peter Green. Novel. Fine in VG+ dust jacket very slightly rubbed at hinges and cornerss, very faint soiling to white rear panel. Excellent condition. A44969 £200
LE CLEZIO J. M. G. WAR. Jonathan Cape, London, 1973 First English Edition- Precedes The Atheneum New York 1968 Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 300. Translated from the French by Simon Watson Taylor. Groovy pink jacket by Bill Botten. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. Novel. ISBN 0704500124 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A62467 £180
LE DELEY, E. FRANCE PITTORESQUE & MONUMENTALE. PANTHEON PEINTURES. HELIOTYPIES DE E. LE DELEY. E. Le Deley, Paris, No Date (About 1900). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Oblong 4to (24 cm x 16.2 cm). 'Heliotypies' by E. le Deley of art in the Pantheon in Paris in the series "France Pittoresque & Monumentale.' About 60 pictures. Silver lettered light blue cloth somewhat soiled (evenly) otherwise near VG. Moyen condition. A26456 £48
LE DUC DE BROGLIE. MAURICE DE SAXE ET LE MARQUIS D' ARGENSON. 2 VOLUMES. Calmann Levy, Paris, 1891. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 2 volumes. Original publisher's half red leather, marbled boards, black leather labels at spine lettered gilt. pp 452 & 397. French text. 2 volumes. Spines rubbed and dull, slightly chipped at top of spine ends, corners slightly rubbed, pages browned (as typical) otherwise sound about VG. A61910 £80
LE FEUVRE, Amy. A THOUGHTLESS SEVEN, AND BULBS AND BLOSSOMS. The Religious Tract Society, London, No Date (About 1918). First Edition? Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 48. Frontis and 45 illustrations. Stories for children with religious bias. Blue cloth decorated gilt. Prize inscription (dated 1919) else very good with slight bumping to edges). A11949 £20
LE FEUVRE, Amy. TWO TRAMPS. Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1903. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Olive green patterned boards. pp vii, 160. Frontis and 3 illustrations. Fiction- adventures of an uncle and nephew tramping the countryside. Prize inscription on front endpaper which has some foxing, bright VG+ copy. A51342 £20
LE FLEMING, Christopher. THE PETER RABBIT MUSIC BOOKS. SIX EASY DUETS FOR PIANOFORTE. J. And W. Chester, London, 1935. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps showing Potter characters putting up a poster on a board with the book title and picture of Peter Rabbit. pp 32. Introduction and illustrations by Beatrix Potter. Six easy duets. Slight wear at head of spine and slight splitting at base of spine otherwise clean VG. A36341 £40
LE GALLIENNE, Richard. AN OPEN LETTER FROM RICHARD LE GALLIENNE TO LAURENCE J. GOMME RELATING TO THE LITTLE BOOK-SHOP AROUND THE CORNER. Privately Printed, New York, 1915. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 8 (unpaginated). VG+ clean copy. A58929 £30
LE GEYT, Philippe. LES MANUSCRITS DE PHILIPPE LE GEYT, ECUYER, LIEUTENANT-BAILLI DE L'ILE DE JERSEY, SUR LA CONSTITUTION, LES LOIS, ET LES USAGES DE CETTE ILE. 4 VOLS. Philippe Falle, St Helier, Jersey, C. I. 1846 - 1847 First Edition. Hardback. 8vos. 1. pp xl, [ii]533 [iii] 2.568 [iii] errata. 3. 626 [1] 4. 497 [1] [ii]. Soundly rebound in modern blue cloth lettered gilt at the spine. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few small stamps on title page and verso. VG sound copy with clean text. A49547 £300
LE GRAND. Julian. MOTIVATION, AGENCY AND PUBLIC POLICY: OF KNIGHTS AND KNAVES, PAWNS AND QUEENS. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2003. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 6 figures. ISBN: 0-19-926699-9 Pages: 206 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A27673 £20
LE GROS, Augustus Aspley. POEMS. Alfred W. Bennett, London, 1868. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green textured and blind- stamped cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp viii, 153. Poetry by Jersey poet. Bookplate of Edmund F. Carrel, prelims faintly foxed, one signature slightly sprung otherwise VG+. A31756 £36
LE HURAY, C. P. OUR FATHERS THAT BEGAT US. (GUERNSEY.) Stockwell, London, No Date (About 1944). Second Edition. 8vo. Wraps. pp 320. ‘A grand story of Guernsey by a Guernsey novelist.' The first edition was issued under the name ‘San Martinez.' Wraps. Some wear and tape marks, near very good. Neat owners' inscription. A11225 £20
LE MAISTRE, Frank (foreword). WHO'S WHO IN THE CHANNEL ISLANDS 1967. Channel Islands Publishing Co., Jersey, 1967. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 4to. pp xxvii, 154. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Frank le Maistre provides a foreword on Channel Islands family names. Corners slightly bumped otherwise clean VG. A55128 £28
LE MARCHANT, Denis. MEMOIR OF JOHN CHARLES VISCOUNT ALTHORP, THIRD EARL SPENCER. Richard Bentley And Son, London, 1876. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Half brown leather lettered gilt at the spine with raised bands, gilt decoration and marbled boards. pp xx, 594. Covers rubbed and slightly bumped, spine and hinges rubbed otherwise sound VG. A49638 £60
LE MASURIER, J. SHOT PUTTING. Amateur Athletic Association, London, 1963. Reprint. Wraps. Small 8vo. Slim booklet. Wraps. 32pp with 27 illustrations. Athletics instructional booklet. Very good. A16772 £18
LE MIRE, Paul Hubert. L' ADMINISTRATION D' UNE GRANDE VILLE ANGLAISE: LIVERPOOL EN 1960. Privately Printed, No Place Noted (Uk), No Date (1960?). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Quarter red leather, marbled paper covered boards. pp 82 typed recto only. Probably produced in a handful of copies only. French text. Folding colour map of Liverpool at rear. Very good indeed. A49809 £90
LE NINEZE, Alain. (Julian Barnes). L' AMOUR, FOU. (SIGNED) Editions Autrement Litteratures, Paris, 2004. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 187. Signed to Julian Barnes. French text. ISBN 2746704420. Very good indeed. A25755 £30
LE PAGE. M. Th. Allouche, L' ART MON...TAIRE DES ROYAUMES BACTRIENS. Didier, Paris, 1956. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 246. Uncut. 15 plates. French text. Spine slightly tanned, slight wear otherwise near VG. A few inked corrections. A60108 £30
LE QUEUX, William. (Chronicled By) FURTHER SECRETS OF POTSDAM. STARTLING EXPOSURES OF THE COURTS OF THE KAISER AND CROWN-PRINCE. London Mail. London, 1917 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo pp 165. Further Secrets of Potsdam. Revealed for the first time by Count Ernst Von Heltzendorff. (Commander of the Black Eagle.) Original publisher's red cloth lettered black at spine. Scribbled small name on title, v sl rubbing, vg+. A32978 £35
LE QUEX, William. GUILTY BONDS. Routledge, London, 1891. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Soundly rebound many years ago in olive green cloth lettered gilt at the spine. p 318. Author's first work and said to be the first spy novel. Slight rubbing otherwise VG+. Slight negligable wear to inside gutter of one page. A35278 £75
LE ROW, Caroline B. (collects). (Mark Twain). ENGLISH AS SHE IS TAUGHT. BEING GENUINE ANSWERS TO EXAMINATION QUESTIONS IN OUR PUBLIC SCHOOLS. T. Fisher Unwin, London, 1887. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original brown cloth with snakeskin like texture. Old browning tape reinforcement to inner front hinge o/w VG+ with brown cloth sl rubbed and feps faintly foxed. Top edge gilt. pp xli, 109. Uncut. Introduction by Mark Twain. A29813 £55
LE ROW, Caroline B. (collects). (Mark Twain). ENGLISH AS SHE IS TAUGHT. BEING GENUINE ANSWERS TO EXMINATION QUESTIONS IN OUR PUBLIC SCHOOLS. T. Fisher Unwin, London, 1887. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original brown cloth with snakeskin like texture. Top edge gilt. pp xli, 109. Uncut. Introduction by Mark Twain. Slight wear, spine very slightly paint-stained at head, slight rubbing. Neat name at top corner of title page; overall a better than average VG copy. A24668 £50
LE STRANGE, John. DENIED. John Murray, London, 1932. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 411. Bookplate of Janet Felicity Ashbee. Novel. Slight lean, slight rubbing, fading and wear; near VG-. A45669 £40
LE SUER, Ernest. ACTES DES ETATS DES 7 AVRIL 1908 ET 14 MARS 1939 TOUCHANT LE RENOUVELLEMENT DES REGLEMENTS PROVISOIRES, AINSI QUE LES REGLEMENTS AYANT FORCE DE LOI JUSQU'AU 12 AVRIL 1942, ET LES ACTES DU COMITE D' AGRICULTURE ADOPTES POUR TROIS ANNEES A PARTIR DU 12 AVRIL 1939. J. T. Bigwood, Jersey, 1939. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's quarter red cloth with paper covered boards. pp 280+ (mixed pagination). French text. Covers somewhat chipped and nicked at edges, slight soiling; VG- with clean text. A61913 £50
LE SUEUR, Ernest. REGLEMENTS PROVISOIRES AVANT FORCE DE LOI JUSQU' AU 12 AVRIL 1950/ TRIENNIAL REGULATIONS IN FORCE UNTIL THE 12TH APRIL 1950. Bigwoods Limited, Jersey, No Date. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 178 (unpaginated). Text in French and English. Inscribed by the French Consul otherwise VG. A62641 £35
LE SUEUR, Ernest. REGLEMENTS PROVISOIRES AVANT FORCE DE LOI JUSQU' AU 12 AVRIL 1956/ TRIENNIAL REGULATIONS IN FORCE UNTIL THE 12TH APRIL 1956. Bigwoods Limited, Jersey, No Date (1953?). First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 150 (unpaginated). Text in French and English. Very good. A62642 £30
LE ZACKO. NORWAY MAGIC STUDIO. Norway Magic Studio, Oslo, 1956. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 120, Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Text in Norwegian. Very good indeed. A81557 £30
LEA, Henry Charles (collects). Arthur C. Howland Edits. MATERIALS TOWARD A HISTORY OF WITCHCRAFT. 3 VOLUMES. Thomas Yoseloff, New York, And London, 1957. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 3 volume set. 8vo. pp xliv, 434, 435-1037, 1038-1548. Uncut. Introduction by George LIncoln Burr. Satan, demonology, magic and sorcery, witch trials, possession, etc. Sound clean set but with spine faded and a bit spotted and covers mottled. VG- in worn slip-case. Tiny ink stain to lower edge of one page in volume 2, not affecting text in any way. A23039 £50
LEA, John. DANGER SIGNALS. Wells Gardner, Darton & Co., London, 1910. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. to. Pictorial boards showing lighthouse in rough seas. pp vii, 153 with 32pp publishers' catalogue at rear. 17 illustrations by H. J. Rhodes and others. Lighthouses. Slight foxing to prelims, front inner hinge slightly cracked otherwise nice clean VG copy. A23154 £30
LEA, Kathleen Marguerite (edits). THE PARLIAMENT OF LOVE. The Malone Society Reprints, No Place Noted, 1928 First Edition Thus. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. Small 4to. pp xxiv, 75 with 6 illustrations. Reprint of 17th century play. VG+. A13645 £30
LEA, Tom. IN THE CRUCIBLE OF THE SUN. (SIGNED) Kings Ranch Inc., Kingsville, Texas, 1974. First Edition. Hardback. Large 4to. 14,5 inches by 12. pp iv, 97pp. Illustrated in colour throughout by Tom Lea. The book was privately printed by the Stinehour Press and the Meriden Gravure Company -there was no trade edition. Excellent condition - near fine (a few faint spots to white cover.) In clear strong mylar jacket (also about fine.). Signed presentation from the author 'To Anita and Roy Lassetter, our dear friends with love from Sarah and Tom Lea. Pebble Beach 9 July 1976.' The name Tom Lea is in his inimitable hand, the rest of the inscription is in the hand of his wife Sarah. Details the ventures of the King Ranch down under in Australia. IN USA so send/costs reasonable... A39581 £425
LEACH, Arthur F. ENGLISH SCHOOLS AT THE REFORMATION 1546-8. Archibald Constable, London, 1896. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp [vi] 346. Uncut. The Chantries Acts of Henry VIII and Edward VI, schools and monasteries, guild schools, song schools, etc. Ex Parents' National Educational Union Library with labels otherwise sound about VG. A49213 £40
LEACH, Bernard. A POTTER'S BOOK. Faber & Faber, London, 1940. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xxvii, 293. 4 colour plates, 77 half-tone illustrations, and numerous drawings in text. Frontis is tipped in. Introductions by Soyetsu Yanagi and Michael Cardew. Pottery, ceramics. Neat name on front pastedown (H. & E. Nonnenmacker). Inner front hinge slightly cracked, edges of oatmeal boards very slightly stained but nice bright VG+ condition in rather tatty worn good only dust jacket. A22969 £130
LEACH, Christopher. THE WHEEL. Chatto And Windus, London, 1954. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 115. Scarce first novel by author set in desert. VG+ / VG. A13775 £20
LEACH, Melissa And James Fairhead. VACCINE ANXIETIES: GLOBAL SCIENCE, CHILD HEALTH AND SOCIETY. Earthscan, London; Sterling, Va 2007. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. 7 illustrations. ISBN: 1-84407-416-1 Pages: 201 Fine. A40333 £40
LEACH, Robert. THE PUNCH AND JUDY SHOW: TRADITION AND MEANING. Batsford Ltd, London, 1985. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 4to. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-7134-4784-2 Pages: 192 About fine in decent VG dust jacket with slight fading at spine. A59130 £50
LEACH, Sonia. ADVANCED CREATIVE WRITING: WRITING SHORT STORIES. National Extension College, Cambridge, 1996. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. A4 folder with complete course of 7 modules on Writing Short Stories. pp 134. Very good indeed. A35464 £60
LEACOCK, Stephen B. THE MAN IN ASBESTOS: AN ALLEGORY OF THE FUTURE. Foolscap Press, Berkeley, 1990. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Oblong 4to (23.5cm x 17cm). pp 28. Copiously illustrated throughout. Humorous story first published in 1911. Fine. A49214 £48
LEACOCK, Stephen. MOONBEAMS FROM THE LARGER LUNACY. John Lane, London, 1916. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp vi, 217 with 6pp publishers ads at rear. Bookplate of satirist and writer Harry Graham. Short stories. Spine slightly stained otherwise near VG. A18633 £18
LEAFE, Isabel. THE CRYSTAL RIVULET FROM THE ROCK OF TRUTH: OR, TOTAL ABSTINENCE TAUGHT IN THE BIBLE. Jarrold And Sons, London, 1879. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo (10.5cm x 16.5cm). Original publisher's green 'limp cloth' lettered gilt on front. pp 37. Signed presentation from the author: 'George, with Isabel's love.' Pencilled note suggests the George is the American writer George Wharton James. Temperance, teetotalers in the Bible, etc. Slight rubbing at corner otherwise VG+. A47818 £40
LEAHY, . PRINTS BY ERICH BUCHHOLZ.. The Exhibition Room Drill Hall Gallery, Canberra 1989., . First edition. Wraps. Very good. Small Oblong 4to. 25pp. 24 illustrations throughout in b/w and colour, woodcuts and screenprints. A5798 £18
LEAHY, Marie. THE HAMMERSMITH FICTIONAL TOUR. No Date. 1970s. First Edition. 4to. Clipped carbon typescript. 8 pages printed recto only. Loosely inserted is a signed letter from Marie Leahy in Grantham to one Jeff (ie Jeff Nuttall from whom we bought this.) It explains that ML had been constructing a series of fictional tours - 'taking people around to unlikely parts of a town and connecting them by a narrative. The Garden, the house, the end was based on the grounds of the White elephant gallery...' VG+. Conceptual art/ performance art. A23776 £35
LEAK, Andrew N. And George Paizis (Edit). Contributors Include Berel Lang, Anna Hardman, Andrea Reiter, Ann Parry. THE HOLOCAUST AND THE TEXT: SPEAKING THE UNSPEAKABLE. Macmillan, Houndmills, Basingstoke, Hampshire 2000. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Contributors include Berel Lang, Anna Hardman, Andrea Reiter, Ann Parry. ISBN: 0-333-73886-1 Pages: 196 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A35311 £42
LEAK, Andrew. BARTHES: MYTHOLOGIES. Grant & Cutler, London, 1994. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 82. Critical Guides to French Texts, no. 107. ISBN: 844012127x Fine. A81682 £20
LEAKEY, L. S. B. WHITE AFRICAN. Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1937 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 320, illustrations. Lacks front endpaper, spine faded and inked number on front endpaper. Sound but VG-. A82058 £20
LEAMAN, David. WALK INTO HISTORY IN SOUTHERN TASMANIA. (SIGNED) Leaman Geophysics, Hobart, 1999. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Signed by the author on the title page. ISBN: 0-85901-863-6 Pages: 282 Clean very good. A61270 £20
LEAR, Edward. EDWARD LEAR IN GREECE. JOURNALS OF A LANDSCAPE PAINTER IN GREECE AND ALBANIA. William Kimber, London, 1965. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 222. 20 illustrations, 2 maps. Uncommon especially in superior condition. Lear's travels in Greece in 1848. F/VG+. Excellent condition. A31323 £48
LEAR, T. E. (Edits). Contributors Include Elizabeth T. Foulkes, Marie Stride, Valerie Mallon, Estela Welldon. SPHERES OF GROUP ANALYSIS. Group Analytic Soc., Kildare, Ireland, No Date (1984). First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Contributors include Elizabeth T. Foulkes, Marie Stride, Valerie Mallon, Estela Welldon. ISBN: 0-9509544-0-3 Pages: 141 Bookplate of Sally Margulies otherwise VG. A57631 £18
LEARSCH, J. A. THAI (SIAMESE) BUDDHIST SCULPTURE. No Publisher Noted, Bangkok, 1969. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 32, 68 illustrations. Buddhist art. Very good in very good dust wrapper (one passage in text has x marks at side otherwise untouched). A56905 £22
LEASK, W. Keith. INTERAMNA BOREALIS BEING MEMORIES AND PORTRAITS FROM AN OLD UNIVERSITY TOWN BETWEEN THE DON AND THE DEE. The Rosemount Press, Aberdeen, 1917. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xv, 376. Frontis and 8 plates. A difficult book to find wearing a jacket. University memories. Neat name on front endpaper otherwise VG+ in VG pictorial dust jacket. A23595 £30
LEATHERWOOD, Hank. STARTAIL. Pleasure Reader, San Diego, 1969. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 156. Gay novel. Slight creasing; VG. A80807 £16
LEAVES, Sir Richard. LEAVES FROM MY LIFE. Privately Published. Castor, 1936. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xii, 295. Frontis and 14 illus. Memoir of public life by Licolnshire Liberal and the man behind the Small Holdings Act of 1907 and a land reformer who lived at Castor House, Lincs. Presentation copy ‘to my old friend and travelling companion...Arthur Waterhouse...from the author.' Red cloth, gilt. Light wear otherwise very good. A16520 £30
LEAVIS, . HIPPODILE.. Heinemann, London 1961., . First edition. Hardback. Very good in worn and chipped good/very good dust jacket. 272pp. Novel set in Central Africa. A5730 £20
LEAVIS, Q. D. Edited By G. Singh. COLLECTED ESSAYS: VOLUME 1. THE ENGLISHNESS OF THE ENGLISH NOVEL Cambridge University Press Cambridge, 1983 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp ix, 352. ISBN: 0521276772 Very good. A62705 £18
LEAVIS, Q. D. Edited By G. Singh. Q. D. LEAVIS: COLLECTED ESSAYS: VOLUME 2, THE AMERICAN NOVEL AND REFLECTIONS ON THE EUROPEAN NOVEL. Cambridge University Press Cambridge, 1985 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp vii, 280. ISBN: 0521318254 Slight bumping; VG. A62706 £18
LEBEER, Louis. RODOLPHE SCHONBERG. PEINTRE - GRAVEUR. ETUDE CRITIQUE ET CATALOGUE DE L' OEUVRE GRAVE. A. D. Donker, Rotterdam, 1949. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 40. Frontis and 76 illustrations. 500 copies. Etchings and watercolours - mostly maritime. Neat ownership signature otherwise VG. A14269 £30
LEBEL, Jean- Jacques. RELIQUIARE POUR UN CULTE DE VENUS. No Publisher Noted, Paris, No Date (2002). First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps with printed acetate dust jacket. pp 48 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Exhibition catalogue. French and English text. About fine. A40651 £50
LEBHAR, Godfrey M. THE USE OF TIME. The Beechhurst Press, New York, 1950. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp ix, 130. Early time management self help book. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Mary Goldsmith, with the hope that her time may be long and fruitful. Godfrey M. Lebhar. July, 1/56.' Spine very slightly sunned. VG. A22739 £20
LEBHAR, Godfrey M. THE USE OF TIME. Chain Store Publishing, New York, 1950. Second Edition. 2nd ed enlarged with new preface.8vo. pp ix, 150. Early time management self help book. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Aubrey Wilson with my best wishes...Godfrey M. Lebhar. March 25/ 60. New York.' Very good in slightly worn and chipped vg- dust wrapper. A43255 £20
LEBLOIS, Louis. L' AFFAIRE DREYFUS. L' INIQUIT... LA REPARATION. LES PRINCIPAUX FAITS ET LES PRINCIPAUX DOCUMENTS. Librairie Aristide Quillet, Paris, 1929. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 1086, 3 folding plans at rear, frontis portrait of Louis Leblois. Original publisher's printed boards with leather spine label lettered gilt. French text. Bookplate of Uziel Hamilton, neat name on front endpaper, spine slightly splash marked otherwise sound near VG. A31020 £30
LEBOOK. LE BOOK. LE BOOK LONDON 2008. IN ASSOCIATION WITH VIVIENNE WESTWOOD. LEBOOK. LE BOOK. LEBOOK. Lebook.com, Hoxton Square London, 2008 First Edition. Wraps. Spiral Bound. 21,5 x 22 cms Richly illustrated in color. 3 volumes over 1600 pages. Business media reference work Art Direction, Illustration, , Fashion, Models, Photography (the fattest volume) Production. Fine in original Illustrated (Westwood) box. Very heavy! This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. A48713 £100
LECKEY, Mark. 7 WINDMILL STREET W1. Migros Museum Fur Gegen Wartskunst, And Jrp/ Ringier & Koenig Books, Zurich And London, No Date (2004). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Issued without dust jacket. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 3-88375-793-4 Pages: 160 Fine. A43745 £45
LECKIE, Gould Francis. AN HISTORICAL SURVEY OF THE FOREIGN AFFAIRS OF GREAT BRITAIN, WITH A VIEW TO EXPLAIN THE CAUSES OF THE DISASTERS OF THE LATE AND PRESENT WARS. J. Bell, London, 1808. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Soundly rebound in dark blue cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp 172 & 80. Large folding table. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied); VG. A61841 £60
LECONTE DE LISLE. (Aeschylus/ Eschyle). ESCHYLE. Alphonse Lemerre, Paris, 1872. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Quarter blue leather, marbled boards lettered gilt at the spine, 5 raised bands. pp 367. Uncut. French text. Text slightly foxed, prelims slightly browned, hinges and corners slightly rubbed and scuffed otherwise sound VG. A61197 £50
LEDBURY, Mark (Editor). DAVID AFTER DAVID: ESSAYS ON THE LATER WORK. Sterling And Francine Clark Art Institute, Williamstown, Ma, 2007 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xvi, 360, illustrations. ISBN: 0300121512 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A61542 £30
LEDEBUR, . HEITERE HUNDEKUNDE; IN VERS UND BILD.. Verlag Bei Robert Mohr, Wien 1949., . First edition. Signed presentation copy dated 1948. Hardback. Very good indeed in worn and slightly soiled but complete dust jacket. Small 4to. 144pp. Illustrations throughout. Limited edition. Dogs- amusing. German text. A5817 £35
LEDERER, Helen, Roger Planer And Richard Mcbrien. COPING WITH HELEN LEDERER: HOW TO GET THE BETTER OF LIFE. (SIGNED) Angus And Robertson Publishers, London 1988. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Anthony/ love from/ Helen Lederer.' From the library of the late film director Anthony Minghella whose Hampstead library we bought in December 2008. ISBN: 0-207-16091-0 Pages: 96 Clean VG. A45411 £40
LEDERHENDLER, Eli (Edits). Contributors Include Joanna Michlic, Kimmy Caplan, Dina Porat, Pamela S. Nadell. JEWS, CATHOLICS, AND THE BURDEN OF HISTORY. Oxford University Press, New York, 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Contributors include Joanna Michlic, Kimmy Caplan, Dina Porat, Pamela S. Nadell. ISBN: 0-19-530491-8 Pages: 383 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A42673 £26
LEDESMA, Francisco Gonzalez. EXPEDIENTE BARCELONA. (SIGNED) Ediciones Jucar, Madrid, 1987. First Edition Thus. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. Spanish text. Signed by the author on the title page. ISBN: 843343649X Pages: 279 Very good. A61645 £20
LEDGER, W. P. HUMAN RIGHTS VIOLATIONS IN TIBET: A REPORT TO THE PARLIAMENTARY HUMAN RIGHTS GROUP. No Publisher Noted (Parliamentary Human Rights Group?), No Place Noted (Uk), No Date (Late 1980s). First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 43. Tibet history. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A61840 £25
LEDOUX, . THE STORY OF ELEUSIS; A LYRICAL DRAMA.. The Macmillan Co., New York 1916., . First edition. Signed presentation from the author. Hardback. Very good. No dust wrapper. xiii,96 pages. A retelling of the story of Demeter and Persephone. A3228 £25
LEE YONGUE, Patricia. (Stephen Tennant.) WILL CATHER'S ARISTOCRATS (PART 1) Southern Humanities Review, Auburn, Alabama, 1980. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Off print from Southern Humanities Review pp 43-56 Winter 1980. Signed presentation from the author to the subject Stephen Tennant - at one time a friend and protegé of Willa Cather 'For Stephen - an appreciation Patricia Lee Yongue.' Loosely inserted is the visiting card Mra and Mrs Paul Bodine with a signed note on the back by Tennant, Stapled wraps. Light wear slight soiling otherwise near very good. A46019 £90
LEE-WARNER, Sir William. THE NATIVE STATES OF INDIA. Macmillan, London, 1910 Second Edition Revised And With Altered Title. Hard Back. 8vo, pp xxi, 425, folding map. Originally published in 1894 as 'The Protected Princes of India'. Ex Library copy with the usual markings; sound about very good. A62536 £25
LEE, Amice. LAURELS AND ROSEMARY - THE LIFE OF WILLIAM AND MARY HOWITT... Oxford University Press, London, 1955.,, .. 1st ed. pp ii 340, 22x14cm. Hardback. Frontis portrait of the prolific literary couple. 8 illustrations. Author is the Howitt's grandniece. Fine in slightly dusty and slightly faded very good dustwrapper. A2401 £22
LEE, Brian North. BOOKPLATES BY EDMUND HORT NEW. The Bookplate Society, London, 1999. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Original publishers blue wraps. pp 98. Illustrated throughout in black & white. 330 copies printed. E.H. New. VG+. A14079 £18
LEE, Brian North. BOOKPLATES FROM MUSSETT'S HERALDIC OFFICE. WITH A NOTE ON THEIR FORERUNNERS. The Bookplate Society And The Apsley House Press, Birmingham, 1994. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 80. 22 plates. Bookplates, heraldic work of the Mussetts fammily. ISBN 0951724770. Very good indeed. A55221 £24
LEE, Brian North. THE EX - LIBRIS OF PHILIP HAGREEN. The Bookplate Society And Forlaget Exlibristen, London, And Frederikshavn, 1987. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 60 with many ilustrations. One of 30 Roman numbered copies with 3 Philip Hagreen book plates tipped in. About fine in dust jacket. A13817 £40
LEE, Charles E. THE EVOLUTIOIN OF RAILWAYS. The Railway Gazette, London, 1943. Second Edition, Revised And Enlarged. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp vii, 108. Illustrated throughout. Railway history. Grey boards. Slight wear, endpapers slightly browned otherwise sound VG. A56897 £20
LEE, Dorcas. THE OFFENDING ADAM. John Long, London, 1937. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 288. With 24pp publishers catalogue at rear. Story of a Dorset clergyman's daughter among the pearl fishers of Khor Mabu in the Red Sea, with scenes of gun running to Arabia and hashish to Egypt. Signed presentation from the author: 'Gillian Ann Patterson/ with love from/ Dorcas Lee/ Sept. 30th 1937. VG+ in near VG colourful illustrated dust jacket with slight soiling, slight nicks and very slight chipping. A42571 £40
LEE, Elizabeth (Edits). MARY RUSSELL MITFORD: CORRESPONDENCE WITH CHARLES BONER & JOHN RUSKIN. T. Fisher Unwin, London, 1914. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp 324. 8 plates. Uncut. Covers and corners slightly rubbed, spine slightly dull, first few pages slightly foxed, library label on rear pastedown (no other ex-library attributes) otherwise VG. A47926 £36
LEE, Hugh (edits) And Others. THE CHARLESTON MAGAZINE. 2 ISSUES: SEPTEMBER 1990 & SPRING 1991. The Charleston Trust, Lewes, East Sussex, 1990 - 1991. First Edition. Wraps. 2 issues. Small 4to. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 56 & 48. With 9 & 17 illustrations, many in colour. Illustrated ads in both. Charleston, Bloomsbury and the arts. About fine. A20537 £30
LEE, Ivy L. PUBLICITY: SOME OF THE THINGS IT IS AND IS NOT. Industries Publishing Company, New York, 1925. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue paper covered boards with white label onset to cover. pp 64. Address delivered to the American Association of Teachers of Journalism, the Advertising Club of New York etc. Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. Slight fading, very slight soiling; VG. A47968 £65
LEE, Joan D And Henry Vi Society. A MINIATURE BOOK OF HOURS. Privately Printed/ Henry Vi Society, London, 1978. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Plain pink card wraps with yellow illustrated dust jacket. pp 249. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. VG+ in slightly used VG dust jacket. A44076 £40
LEE, John (edits). DICTIONARY OF INDUSTRIAL ADMINISTRATION. 3 VOLUMES. Thoemmes Press, Bristol, England, 2002. Reprint From 1929 Edition. Hardbacks. No Dust Jackets. 3 volumes, issued without dust jacket. 8vo. pp xv, 1150. Illustrated with numerous maps, charts, diagrams, etc. Introduction by Morgan Witzel. Management theory. ISBN 184371020X Head of volume 2 bumped and slightly creased, corners of volume 3 bumped: apart from these imperfections, the text is fine and the books are excellent. A19213 £55
LEE, John. THE KILLING WIND. John Long, London, 1972. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 184. Thriller. ISBN 0091104602. VG+/ VG (spine of dust jacket slightly faded, slight rubbing at edges). A55168 £16
LEE, Laurie. LAURIE LEE. Studio Vista, London, 1965. Second Impression. Wraps. 8vo. Printed wraps. pp 47. Signed presentation from the author with signed post-card. Pocket poet series. Very good indeed. A47501 £55
LEE, Lisa. (Hattie Jacques- Foreword). OWEN'S SECOND STORY BOOK. Wilding And Son, Shrewsbury, 1962. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 123. Illustrations by John Teed. 5 short stories. Foreword by Hattie Jacques. Signed presentation copy from author and illustrator: 'for Robert Avon/ best wishes/ and love/ from Lisa Lee 1975...and love from John Teed too/ Striped man/ and ORGAN NIGHT/ February 22nd/ 1975/ Bradford-on-Avon.' Near fine in VG+ price clipped dust jacket. A59833 £18
LEE, Luke T. CONSULAR LAW AND PRACTICE. Stevens And Sons, London, 1961. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxii, 431. Bright clean fine copy with scrapy dust jacket loosely inserted A35544 £40
LEE, Nelson. NELSON LEE LIBRARY: HANDY THE HYPNOTHERAPIST; THE LOVELORN GOALIE; WELCOME TO ST. FRANKS; ARCHIE'S AWFUL AUNT. The Amalgamated Press, London, 1930. First Edition. Wraps. 4 issues. 8vos. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 44 each (176 total). Illustrated throughout. 4 issues of the children's magazine in 1930: August 9th, 23rd, September 6th and October 11th. Authors include John Brearley, and Edwy Searles Brooks. 4 issues. Minor wear overall VG. A57432 £36
LEE, Orient. CONFUCIUS. A SHORT BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH.. Olive Meadows Press, Poway, California (Nd--About 1982)., . 1st ed. 100 pages, frontispiece portrait, bibliography & 2 folding maps. Introduction by the authors son and daughter. An excellent short life studying also the disciples of Confucius. Wraps. VG. A4778 £20
LEE, Vernon. VITAL LIES: STUDIES OF SOME VARIETIES OF RECENT OBSCURANTISM. 2 VOLUMES. John Lane/ Bodley Head, London, 1912. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 2 volumes. Original publisher's olive cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp 217 & 262. Covers slightly marked and slightly soiled, Vol. 2 slightly more heavily so; sound VG-. Text excellent. A48359 £58
LEE, Virginia. THE MAGIC MOTH. Longman Young Books. Middlesex, 1972. First U.k. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 64pp. Drawings by Richard Cuffari. Fine in fine d/w. F/F. A8301 £18
LEE, Ying S. MASCULINITY AND THE ENGLISH WORKING CLASS: STUDIES IN VICTORIAN AUTOBIOGRAPHY AND FICTION. Routledge, New York 2007 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xi, 252. ISBN: 0415981468 Slight wear, otherwise very good indeed. A61515 £30
LEE, John Paul. ON THE SQUARE. SIGNED Xanthus Press, New York, 1994. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 80. Signed on title page. ISBN: 0963829548 Fine. A82316 £16
LEE, YOON SUN NATIONALISM AND IRONY: BURKE, SCOTT, CARLYLE Oxford University Press Oxford, September 30, 2004 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 222. ISBN 0195162358 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A55449 £26
LEEB, Eugene A. CHILDREN AT PLAY. (SIGNED). Outposts Publications, Walton-On-Thames, 1972. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps. pp 16. Poetry. Signed on inner wraps. Very good indeed. A60324 £22
LEECH, David. COLLECTING PELHAM PUPPETS: AN ILLUSTRATED GUIDE. Dwallem Marketing, Weymouth, 1998. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-9534830-0-2 Pages: 116 Very good indeed. A61220 £30
LEECH, Kenneth. THE DRUG SUBCULTURE. A CHRISTIAN ANALYSIS. Church Information Office, London, 1969. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. White printed wraps. pp 31. 3 tables. An information paper produced by the Church of England Council for Social Aid. No. 3 of the Drug Dependence in Britain Series. Very slight soiling, mark at rear; VG. A56832 £20
LEEDS, E. C. M. SIX SHORT STORIES. Privately Published (Printed By Knapp, Drewett & Sons), London, No Date (1910) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Self wraps. pp 82. Presentation copy: ‘To A. M. A. M. Watson with the author's best love for her birthday. Nov. 29th, 1910.' Short stories of adventure and gallantry. Self wraps. Very good, clean copy. A11173 £24
LEEDS, Geoffrey. DOUBLE PLAY. Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1988. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 252. Signed presentation copy: ‘July 15 ‘88, For Edward Shackleton-an adventure into the known. Happy Birthday, Geoffrey Leeds.' Thriller with parallels to the Lord Lucan case. Fine/vg+. A10339 £18
LEEK, Sybil. A SHOP IN THE HIGH STREET. Jarrolds, London, 1962. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 207, illustrations by Douglas Hall. Story of a woman who owns an antiques shop. VG+/VG. A57230 £20
LEEMING, John F. AIRDAYS. George G. Harrap, London, 1936. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 302. 20 plates. British aviation. Ex Air Ministry Library with stamps and labels otherwise sound VG-. A48874 £36
LEEMING, Owen. VENUS IS SETTING. Caxton Press, Christchurch, New Zealand, 1972. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 53. Poetry. Neat name on front endpaper, otherwise VG+ in slightly soiled and slightly mottled VG dust jacket. A27948 £25
LEERING, Jean. AD DEKKERS, Institut Fur Kommunikation, Frankfurt Am Main, No Date (About 1974). First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 22 with 33 illustrations. Art. Very good. A12435 £18
LEES - MILNE, James. ANCESTRAL VOICES. Chatto & Windus, London, 1975. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp x, 302. Illustrated endpapers. ISBN 0701121106 Neat name on back of front endpaper. Light wear otherwise very good. A35230 £36
LEES- MILNE, James. ROMAN MORNINGS. Allan Wingate, London, 1956. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xviii, 148. 14 plates. Neat name on front endpaper otherwise VG in dust jacket with slight edge-wear and slightly chipped at head of spine else VG. A49430 £35
LEES- MILNE, Jamess. THROUGH WOOD AND DALE. DIARIES, 1975- 1978. John Murray, London, 1998. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 325. ISBN: 071955599X Fine in fine dust wrapper. A43263 £45
LEES- SMITH, H. B. SECOND CHAMBERS IN THEORY AND PRACTICE. Allen & Unwin, London, 1923. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered red on spine and on front cover. pp 256. Politics, etc. Endpapers slightly browned otherwise fine in about VG dust jacket with slight edgewear and some tanning at spine. A45842 £30
LEES-MILNE, Alvilde. SISSINGHURST CASTLE. V. SACKVILLE-WEST AND THE MAKING OF THE GARDEN. Journal Of The Royal Horticultural Society, 1966. Reprint. Wraps. 8vo, pp 6, colour and black & white illustrations. Very good. A81189 £18
LEES-MILNE, James. WILLIAM BECKFORD. Compton Russell, Tisbury, Wiltshire, 1976. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 4to (8 X 10 inches). pp 128. Illustrations throughout. One of James Lees-Milne's less easily found books. Fine in very good indeed dust wrapper. A16400 £30
LEES-MILNE, James. HERETICS IN LOVE. Chatto And Windus, London 1973. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Fiction. ISBN: 0-7011-1923-3 Pages: 212 Lacks front endpaper otherwise VG/VG. A49190 £30
LEES-MILNE, James. VENETIAN EVENINGS. Collins, London 1988. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 17 illustrations. ISBN: 0-00-217937-7 Pages: 174 Fine in fine dust wrapper. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. A49191 £60
LEES, Dan. ZODIAC. (SIGNED) Constable & Co., London 1972., . First edition. Signed presentation from the author to Frank Muir. Hardback. Very good indeed in price- clipped dust jacket. 191pp. Cote d'Azur background to thriller of espionage. Astrological prediction with each of the main characters being ‘a thoroughly researched astrologycal type'. Frank Muir (1920 - 1998) was a much admired English comedy writer, radio and television personality. A4598 £20
LEES, Lynn Hollen. EXILES OF ERIN: IRISH MIGRANTS IN VICTORIAN LONDON. Manchester University Press, Manchester 1979 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 276. ISBN: 0719007380 Very good indeed in very good dust wrapper. A48113 £18
LEES, Sue. LOSING OUT: SEXUALITY AND ADOLESCENT GIRLS. Hutchinson, London, 1986. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. ISBN: 0-09-164101-2 Pages: 182 Very good. Very minor margin lining in pen. A57587 £16
LEFEBER, Rosalind (Introduction, Translates And Annotation). THE RAMAYANA OF VALMIKI: AN EPIC OF ANCIENT INDIA, VOLUME IV: KISKINDHAKANDA. Princeton University Press, Princeton, 1994. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. colour frontis illustration. ISBN: 0-691-06661-2 Pages: 416 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A40124 £33
LEFEBVRE (LEFEBURE), Danys. THE LONE TREK. Elkin Mathews, London, 1911. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo (13cm x 16.5cm). Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt at the spine and on front. pp 56. Uncut. Poetry. Bookplate of important Jersey collector Ian Monins otherwise VG+. Excellent condition. A31747 £35
LEFF, Margaret And Tessa Hagity. JOURNEYS & BAGGAGE. (SIGNED) T. Hagity, London, 2003. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small oblong 4to. Signed presentation from Margaret Leff to Astrid Zydower: 'To my dear friend/ Astrid- with love/ Margaret/ 2003.' Poems and watercolours. Astrid = Astrid Zydower, the sculptor. ISBN: 1-902613-04-X Pages: 58 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A26854 £30
LEFKOWITZ, Daniel. WORDS AND STONES: THE POLITICS OF LANGUAGE AND IDENTITY IN ISRAEL. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2004. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xiv, 316. ISBN: 0-19-512190-2 Fine in fine dust jacket. A33995 £24
LEFORT, Rafael. THE TEACHERS OF GURDJIEFF. Victor Gollancz, London, 1966. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 157. Lower corners slightly bumped otherwise near fine in bright clean VG+ dust jacket. Excellent condition. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. A42603 £40
LEFORT, René. ETHIOPIA: AN HERETICAL REVOLUTION? Zed Press, London 1983. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xii, 301. ISBN: 0862321549 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A81912 £16
LEFRANC, Abel. LE VISAGE DE FRANCOIS RABELAIS. F. Paillart, Abbeville, 1926. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Original publisher's printed grey wraps. pp 46. 8pp publishers catalogue at rear. No. 147 of 200 on Arches paper. Les Amis d' Edouard Series No. 104. French text. Signed presentation from the author: 'A Monsieur F. Lachevre/ Cette bluette rabelaisienne/ Avec tous les souvenirs cordiaux/ de/ A. Lefranc.' Faint tanning to wraps; VG+. Bon etat. A49562 £60
LEFRANC, M. Abel. M...LANGES OFFERTS A M. ABEL LEFRANC PAR SES ...LEVES ET SES AMIS. Librairie E. Droz, Paris, 1936. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Original publisher's printed wraps. pp xxxv, 503. Uncut. French text. Frontis portrait. VG+. Bon etat. A49676 £36
LEFTERI, Chris. (Karim Rashid- Foreword). CERAMICS (MATERIALS FOR INSPIRATIONAL DESIGN) Rotovision, Mies, Switzerland, 2003. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN: 2-88046-668-7 Pages: 160 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A49699 £45
LEFTWICH, Joseph. YEARS FOLLOWING AFTER. POEMS. James Clarke & Co., Ltd., London, 1959. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 157. Signed presentation copy 'Marjorie Sisson/ from J. L./ Christmas 1961.' VG+ in VG price-clipped dust jacket with slight chipping & slight closed tear. A80589 £24
LEGALISE CANNABIS CAMPAIGN. THE CANNABIS COVER UP. Legalise Cannabis Campaign, London, 1978. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 30. 2 illustrations. Cannabis in context, effects of prohibition, etc. Very good. A59897 £30
LEGENDRE, Géraldine, Jane Grimshaw, Sten Vikner (Edit). Contributors Include Judith Aissen, Joan Bresnan, Joao Costa, Margaret Speas, Ellen Woolford. OPTIMALITY-THEORETIC SYNTAX. Mit Press, Cambridge, Mass. 2001. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Large format paperback. Many tables. Contributors include Judith Aissen, Joan Bresnan, Joao Costa, Margaret Speas, Ellen Woolford. ISBN: 0-262-12235-9 Pages: 548 Very good indeed. A30777 £22
LEGER, Charles. A LA RECHERCHE DE BALZAC. Le Goupy, Paris, 1927. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 99. French text. Illustrated throughout. No. 12 of 15 copies on 'Japon Impérial'. Lavishly different sizes of pages throughout. Slight browning and slight fading to wraps otherwise VG+. A49184 £75
LEGEZYNSKI, Stefan And Wiersze Jerozolimskie. SYDRIA. Wyd. Przez Lady I Morza Na Wschodzie, Warsaw, 1944. First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo (13cm x 18cm). Wraps. pp 32. Polish poetry. Very good indeed. A60022 £28
LEGG, J. Wickham. ECCLESIOLOGICAL ESSAYS. VOLUME 7. The De La More Press, London, 1905. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xi, 275. From the Library of Liturgiology and Ecclesiology for English Readers. Neat note on front endpaper and label reading: 'Bishop's Library/ Manchester' otherwise no ex-library attributes. Sound near VG copy with some minor soiling, slight marks and fading. A35522 £32
LEGG, Marie- Louise (Edits). THE CENSUS OF ELPHIN 1749. Irish Manuscripts Commission, Dublin 2004. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 4to. Tables, maps. ISBN: 1-874280-73-8 Pages: 639 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A29846 £65
LEGGE-BOURKE, Henry. MASTER OF THE OFFICES; AN ESSAY AND CORRESPONDENCE ON THE CENTRAL CONTROL OF HIS MAJESTY'S CIVIL SERVICE. (SIGNED) The Falcon Press. London, 1950 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 8vo. 41pp. Signed presentation copy with long inscription. VG+ in VG d/w. A7697 £20
LEGGE-BOURKE, Henry. MASTER OF THE OFFICES; AN ESSAY AND CORRESPONDENCE ON THE CENTRAL CONTROL OF HIS MAJESTY'S CIVIL SERVICE. The Falcon Press. London, 1950 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 8vo. 41pp. Very good in very good dust wrapper. A45082 £18
LEGGE, . TOWN & COUNTRY POEMS. . David Nutt, London 1900., . First edition. pp vi, 102. Handwritten authors compliment slip laid in . Spine very slightly darkened; very good or better. A3174 £20
LEGGE, James. THE RELIGIONS OF CHINA. CONFUCIANISM AND TAOISM DESCRIBED AND COMPARED WITH CHRISTIANITY. Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1880. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's black cloth lettered and decorated red in Chinese, and lettered gilt at spine. pp x, 310. Boards a little marked and slightly mottled, head of spine slightly frayed otherwise sound near VG. Some pencil lining and notes. A33896 £40
LEGGE, James. (F. Max Muller Edits). THE SACRED BOOKS OF CHINA. THE TEXTS OF CONFUCIANISM. PART IV THE LI KI, XI-XLVI. Oxford University Press, London, 1926. Reprint Of The 1885 Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp viii, 496. This volume only, in the series 'The Sacred Books of the East,' translated by various Oriental scholars, edited by F. Max Muller. Clean VG copy in dark purple cloth lettered gilt. A21614 £30
LEGGET, . UNDER SUSPICION.. John Hamilton, London Nd. (Circa 1930s)., . First edition. Hardback. Covers slightly faded. Very good. No dust wrapper. Odd publisher, possibly Vanity. Novel with thriller elements. 253 pages A3319 £20
LEGH, Peter & Roger De Grey OF AVERAGE ABILITY. Royal Military College, Camberley, Surrey 1944. 8vo. pp 24. Signed presentation copy 'For Michael from Peter Legh (who wrote the verses) Royal Military College, Camberley,March 5th 1944.' Light hearted verse of Army (officer) life with attractive illustrations in the John Verney style by Roger de Grey. Blue wraps with illustrated title label on cover. Spine area sunned, covers sl marked but decent about vg condition. A23761 £30
LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL OF TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO. STANDING ORDERS OF THE LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL OF TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO Privately Published. No Place Noted (Trinidad). No Date (1946). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. pp iii, 50 (iv). Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied), slightly rubbed, slight plitting at spine hinge, a few notes and corections in pencil otherwise about VG. A63104 £36
LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL OF TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO. STANDING ORDERS OF THE LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL. TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO. Legislative Council, No Place Noted (Trinidad?), 1950. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp vii, 102. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied), white reference number at base of spine otherwise VG. A61130 £25
LEGMAN, G. (Gershon.) THE FAKE REVOLT. Breaking Point, New York, 1967. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, wraps, pp 64. Characteristically vitriolic outburst, this time against hippies: ‘Come ON, you Atom Bomb! What are you WAITING for?' Wraps v lightly nicked at top edge else vg+. Loosely inserted is a signed postcard from the great man's lair in Alpes Maritimes complaining to a fellow writer about his printer and discussing the origin of zip-codes. Signed in ink 'G. Legman' with the typed words '!No Pasaran!' and 'Solstix 1967." The postcard is on the front a publicity mail shot for this book where Legman says "KIND FRIEND (OR FOE) IF YOU WILL SEND ME YOUR ZIP CODE-NO MONEY IS REQUIRED- I WILL SEND YOU ...THE FAKE REVOLT. OR GANGSTERS OF THE NEW FREEDOM. (UNEXPURGATED AND COMPLETE.) A22282 £50
LEGORA, Cristina Cappa. I MOSTRI. Fabbri, Milan, 1991. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Oblong 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. pp 88. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout by Ettore Maiotti. Italian text. Monsters, for children. ISBN 8845040127. Very good indeed. A23425 £28
LEGRAND, Ignace. NOS AMIS LES ANGLAIS. Commodore Press, London, 1944. First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. pp 64. French text. Observations of English life and people. Wraps. Slight wear, otherwise very good. A10865 £18
LEGRAS, Léon. ...TUDE SUR LA TH...BAIDE DE STAGE. Société Nouvelle De Librairie Et D' Edition, Paris, 1905. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Neatly bound with original wraps in green grained cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp 358. French text. Sound clean; VG+. Bon etat. A45525 £50
LEGUAY, Alexandre (Abbé.) LA POSTULANTE ET LA NOVICE ...CLAIR...ES SUR LEUR VOCATION OU VRAIE ET LA FAUSSE VACATIONMISES EN EVIDENCE PAR UN PRUDENT EXAMEN ET PAR LES EPREUVES DU NOVICIAT. Vanderborght, Bruxelles / Brussells, 1842. First Edition. Hardback. Small 8vo. pp 230. Bound in textured green cloth with black leather spine label lettered gilt. Note on endpaper 'For the use of the Novititae' etc., Some light foxing to text o/w bon etat / Sound clean vg. A23765 £30
LEHMAN, Barbara Shaw. TEN POEMS... Katydid Press, Bainbridge, Pa 1957 First Edition. Wraps. 1st ed. Small 8vo., paper covered boards. 26 pages. Unpaginated. Limited to 40 copies. Printed by John Lehman on hand made paper using hand set type. Interior and wrapper illustrations from handmade plates using various materials. Attractive curious little book with 10 1950s style abstract pastel colour illustrations-- reminiscent of textile designs. Fine. Issued without dust jacket. A2436 £24
LEHMAN, John. THE WILD APPLE TREE: A SKETCH IN PICTURES AND WORDS. The Katydid Press, Bainbridge, Pennsylvannia, 1958. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 10 (unpaginated). 4 illustrations. Plain card covers with integral illustrated dust jacket. 60 copies only with tiny chapbook 'A new Katydid for 1959' loosely inserted (limited to 24 copies). Very good indeed. A25189 £33
LEHMANN, A. G. THE SYMBOLIST AESTHETIC IN FRANCE 1885-1895. Basil Blackwell, Oxford, 1968. Second Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 328. ISBN: 0631103805 Neat name on front endpaper otherwise about fine in slightly used, complete VG dust jacket. A few light pencilled marginal linings. A62753 £22
LEHMANN, Andrea. STAY HOME. (ANDREA LEHMANN) Anna Klinkhammer Galerie, Dusseldorf, 2005. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Oblong 4to. Colour illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. pp 40. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. German and English texts. Exhibition catalogue. Fine. A48856 £45
LEHMANN, John. 4 BOOK JOHN LEHMANN CATALOGUES ('RECENT AND FORTHCOMING BOOKS') FOR 1947, 1948-49, 1950 & 1951. First Edition. Wraps. 8vos. About 130 pages in all. Sl wear, some booksellers ordering marks - overall vg. Gives good idea of the range of this excellent publisher. With short letter to the publisher and bookseller John Rolph dated 1965 enclosing the catalogues. A22114 £35
LEHMANN, Rosamond And Cynthia Lady Sandys. LETTERS FROM OUR DAUGHTERS. PART 1: SALLY. The College Of Psychic Science, No Place Noted, No Date. About 1970. First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Wraps. pp 27. Intro by Rosamond Lehmann who had read out some of these letters at a meeting at the College of Psychic Science. Letters from deceased relations received (channeled) by Lady Sandys whom RL describes at 'clair-audient not clairvoyant.) Doodle on rear and note of times, sl soiling; vg. A26389 £35
LEHMANN, (REHMANN), R. THE GIPSY'S BABY. Nan'un- Do, Tokyo, No Date (1954). First Edition Thus. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp iv, 148. 4 page introduction and 45 pages of notes at rear in English and Japanese. The author's name on title page is spelt 'Rehmann.' An amusing printers' error. It is interesting that jokes about the supposed Japanese inability to pronounce their R's popularized by Benny Hill have survived into this p. c. age - vide the relatively sophisticated film 'Lost in Translation.' Slight wear, otherwise very good. A22859 £30
LEHNER, Sigmund. INK MANUFACTURE, INCLUDING WRITING, COPYING, LITHOGRAPHIC, MARKING, STAMPING, TYPEWRITER AND LAUNDRY INKS. Scott Greenwood And Son, London, 1926. Third Revised And Enlarged English Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publisher's dark green cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp viii, 212. Revised and compared with the seventh German edition by C. Ainsworth Mitchell. Lower covers slightly bumped otherwise near fine. Excellent condition. A47803 £58
LEHNING, James R. TO BE A CITIZEN: THE POLITICAL CULTURE OF THE EARLY FRENCH THIRD REPUBLIC. Cornell University Press, Ithaca And London, 2001. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 6 figures. ISBN: 0801438888 Pages: 193 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A62219 £28
LEHRER, Tom. (Cameron Mackintosh- Introduction). TOMFOOLERY: SOUVENIR LYRIC BOOK. Dewynters, London, 1980 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated stapled wraps/ paperback. pp 20 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Lyrics to the musical extravaganza of Tomfoolery. Slight rubbing, slight browning at edges, very slight creasing otherwise VG. A63100 £30
LEIBOICH, Sidney And A. Richard Seebass (edit). Contributors Include Wallace D. Hayes, Stephen A. Thau, Constantine M. Dafermos, Robert M. Miura, Chia- Shun Yih, Peter D. Lax. NONLINEAR WAVES. Cornell University Press, Ithaca And London, 1974. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 331. Many figures. Science, mathematics, wave propagation, Korteweg- de Vries equation, etc. Contributors include Wallace D. hayes, Stephen A. Thau, Constantine M. Dafermos, Robert M. Miura, Chia- Shun Yih, Peter D. Lax. Long signed presentation copy from Stephen Thau (one of the contributors) to distinguished scientist Sir James Lighthill and his wife. VG+/VG+. A55203 £20
LEICK, Karen. GERTRUDE STEIN AND THE MAKING OF AN AMERICAN CELEBRITY. Routledge, London, 2009. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. 5 illustrations. ISBN: 9780415994729 Pages: 242 Fine. A61638 £40
LEIGH, Gertrude. TASSO & ELEONORA. A DRAMA WITH HISTORICAL NOTE. Chapman And Hall, London, 1912. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 166. Uncut. Odd inscription: 'D. F. P./ A. Y. D. A (uthor)/ Jan: 20 1912.' From the collection of scientist Sir John Lighthill with the name M. J. Lighthill in pencil on front endpaper. Long 'historical note'/ introduction on Tasso plus blank verse drama. Dedicatee is F. R. Benson. Gertrude Leigh wrote 'New Light on the Youth of Dante.' White buckram covers evenly soiled; VG-. A24148 £40
LEIGH, James. MY PRISON HOUSE. Hutchinson, London, 1941. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 256 with 20pp publishers' catalogue at rear. Literate account of UK prison life. Spine slightly creased, covers dull but sound clean VG-. A24157 £30
LEIGH, Lezel. HOW HUNTED I FELT! Home And Van Thal, London, 1952. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 303. Novel with bisexual theme: ‘But, perhaps because written by a doctor, through it all runs a suggestion of neuro - psychic restlessness and divergement for which the war years provided scope and outlet.' VG in slightly worn and creased VG- dust jacket. A51559 £20
LEIGH, Spencer. LET'S GO DOWN THE CAVERN: STORY OF LIVERPOOL'S MERSEYBEAT. Vermilion, London, 1984. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. ISBN: 0-09-158541-4 Pages: 214 Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. Very slightly sunned otherwise fine. A35650 £50
LEIGH, Spencer. PAUL SIMON--NOW AND THEN. Raven Books, Liverpool 1973. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. Large format paperback. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-85977-008-7 Pages: 110 Slight fading at spine end with very slight wear otherwise sound VG. A43278 £45
LEIGH, Van. MODEL ART. Vawser And Wiles, London, No Date (1950s?) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 23. Exclusive photographic studies of nude women by Van Leigh. Slight rubbing to covers, short closed tear to rear wraps otherwise VG+. A44517 £28
LEIGHTON, Baldwyn, LETTERS AND OTHER WRITINGS OF THE LATE EDWARD DENISON, M. P. FOR NEWARK. Richard Bentley And Son, London, 1872. Second Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xv, 257. Disbound (i.e. lacking covers) but otherwise in decent sound condition with clean text. Suitable for rebinding or reading and reference. A62204 £22
LEIGHTON, C. D. A. CATHOLICISM IN A PROTESTANT KINGDOM: A STUDY OF THE IRISH ANCIEN REGIME (STUDIES IN MODERN HISTORY). Macmillan, Basingstoke, 1994 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp x, 218. ISBN: 0333586662 Fine in near fine dust wrapper. A48104 £45
LEIGHTON, Frederic. FREDERIC LEIGHTON, ROYAL ACADEMY OF ARTS, LONDON, 15 FEBRUARY- 21 APRIL 1996. Royal Academy Of Arts, London, 1996. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 256, Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Exhibition catalogue. Includes essays by Leonée Ormond, Richard Ormond, Christopher Newell, Stephen Jones, and Benedict Read. Very good. A61439 £35
LEIGHTON, Patricia, Tom Mortimer, Nicola Whatley. TODAY'S LAW TEACHER: LAWYERS OR ACADEMICS?. A RESEARCH REPORT ON LAW TEACHERS IN UK HIGHER EDUCATION, 1994. Cavendish Publishing Ltd, London, 1995. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Tables, figures. ISBN: 1-85941-009-X Pages: 80 Fine. A29232 £20
LEIGHTON, Rachel. CLOTHES MANGLED HERE. Abel Heywood, Manchester, No Date. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 16. No. 198 in the White House Plays. Very good. A60524 £18
LEIMGRUBER, Matthieu. SOLIDARITY WITHOUT THE STATE?: BUSINESS AND THE SHAPING OF THE SWISS WELFARE STATE, 1890-2000. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, Uk; New York 2008. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, figures. ISBN: 0-521-87540-4 Pages: 318 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A62128 £38
LEIVA- MERIKAKIS, Erasmo. THE BLOSSOMING THORN. GEORG TRAKL'S POETRY OF ATONEMENT. Bucknell University Press / The Associated University Presses, Lewisburg, London And Toronto, 1987. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 191. Frontis portrait. Theological interpretation of the visionary poetry of GT. ISBN 0838751024. Fine in slightly rubbed VG dust jacket with slight edgewear. A22944 £28
LEJEUNE, C. A. THANK YOU FOR HAVING ME. Hutchinson, London, 1964. Reprint. 8vo. pp 256, with frontis of author. Signed presentation copy: 'For Mrs. Benjamin, with warm regards from C. A. Lejeune. Thank you for liking it!' Film critic's memoirs. vg/vg- A10236 £16
LELAND, Jeremy. A RIVER DECREES. Victor Gollancz, London, 1969. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 256. Appears to be this Irish novelist's first book. Slight lean otherwise near fine in near fine dust wrapper - a sharp copy. A12707 £22
LELLENBERG, Jon L. IRREGULAR PROCEEDINGS OF THE MID 'FORTIES. AN ARCHIVAL HISTORY OF THE BAKER STREET IRREGULARS, AUTUMN 1943-JUNE 1947. The Baker Street Irregulars, New York, 1995. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 392, illustrations. ISBN: 0964878801 Very good. A81883 £20
LELLENBERG, Jon L. (Edits). IRREGULAR CRISES OF THE LATE 'FORTIES: ARCHIVAL HISTORY OF THE BAKER STREET IRREGULARS, SUMMER 1947- DECEMBER 1950. Baker Street Productions, New York, 1999. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. 54 illustrations. With 2 folding illustrations loosely inserted at rear. ISBN: 0-9648788-1-X Pages: 508 Fine. A36501 £22
LELLENBERG, Jon L. (Edits). IRREGULAR PROCEEDINGS OF THE MID 'FORTIES: ARCHIVAL HISTORY OF THE BAKER STREET IRREGULARS. Baker Street Productions, New York, 1995. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. 33 illustrations. With 2 folding illustrations loosely inserted at rear. ISBN: 0-9648788-0-1 Pages: 400 Fine. A36485 £32
LELLENBERG, Jon L. (Edits). IRREGULAR RECORDS OF THE EARLY 'FORTIES: ARCHIVAL HISTORY OF THE BAKER STREET IRREGULARS, JANUARY 1941- MARCH 1944. Baker Street Productions, New York, 1991. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. 6 illustrations. ISBN: 0-9648788-0-1 Pages: 400 Fine. A36500 £25
LEM, Stanislaw. A PERFECT VACUUM. Secker & Warburg, London, 1979. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-436-24417-9 Pages: 236 From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940 - 1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small, attractive bookplate reads 'From the Library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A34404 £22
LEMAIRE, Charles. ICONOGRAPHIE DESCRIPTIVE DES CACTEES 1841-1847. Strawberry Press, Mill Valley, California, 1993 Facsimile Edition Of Charles Lemaire's Mid 19th Century Work. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Folio (32.5cm x 51.5cm). Original publisher's half red faux leather lettered gilt at the spine. 16 illustrations. English, Latin and French texts. ISBN: 9012647132 Pages: 81 This book is large and heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. NF/NF (faint creasing to dust jacket, very slight waviness to pages, possibly due to central heating). A44792 £120
LEMAITRE, Georges. BEAUMARCHAIS. (SIGNED) Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1949 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp vii, 362 and 11 page index. Frontis portrait. Signed from the author with long effusive presentation to Virginia Stauffer. Faint sunning at edges, very slightly bumped at spine ends otherwise VG+ in VG+ dust jacket slightly worn at edges and with some chips and nicks at spine ends. A46038 £24
LEMARCHAND, Elizabeth. DEATH OF AN OLD GIRL. Rupert Hart- Davis, London, 1967. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 240. Frontis illustration. Detective story. About fine in clean VG+ price- clipped dust jacket rubbed at top of spine and top corner. Decent copy. A48655 £28
LEMARCHAND, Elizabeth. TROUBLED WATERS. Piatkus Books London, 1982 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 214. ISBN: 0861881338 Very good in very good dust wrapper. A60975 £20
LEMBACH, August. SAMSON. H. Johnte, Berlin, 1911. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated yellow and brown wraps. pp 157. Uncut. German text. Drama. Clean VG copy. Neat name on title page. A20743 £20
LEMMON, David. A VISION ACHIEVED. A HISTORY OF THE HAMPSHIRE SCHOOLS 1928 - 1995. The Hampshire School 50th Anniversary Educational Trust, Hampshire, 1996. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp viii, 137, illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN 0952752700. Fine/fine. A57031 £16
LEMPEL, M. J., D. Bienstock And J. H. Field. APPLICATION OF COMPUTERS TO HEAT FLOW AND COST ANALYSIS IN FURNACE WALL DESIGN. United States Department Of The Interior, Washington, 1964. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Stapled wraps. pp 18. Tables, figures. Furnaces, etc. Ex I. C. I. library otherwise VG. A51596 £22
LEMPICKI, Michel. GRAND PROBLEME INTERNATIONAL. Publications De L' Agence Polonaise De Presse A Rapperswil, Lausanne, 1915. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 107. Uncut. French text. Chipped at head of spine, slight soiling and slight edgewear; VG-. A38562 £30
LEMPRIERE, William. A HISTORY OF THE GIRL'S SCHOOL OF CHRIST'S HOSPITAL, LONDON, HODDESDON AND HERTFORD. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1924. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 98. Uncut. Frontis portrait, 11 illustrations. Presentation copy: 'Walter G. Sempriere/ from his affectionate brother/ The Author/ 8 January 1925.' Bookplate of jersey collector Ian Monins otherwise VG+ in original publisher's blue buckram lettered gilt on cover and spine. A31746 £30
LENGAUER, Rudolf. WIR RUFEN EUROPA. DIE ANTIBOLSCHEWISTISCHE FRONT DIE RETTUNG DES ABENDLANDES. F. Bruckmann, Munich, 1937. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 205. German text. VG+. Excellent condition. A58482 £18
LENGYEL, József. ACTA SANCTORUM, AND OTHER TALES. Peter Owen, London 1970. First British Commonwealth Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Translated from the Hungarian and with an introduction by Ilona Duczynska. Decent copy of these Hungarian stories. ISBN: 0-7206-0270-X Pages: 256 Publisher's price-clipped with new price sticker otherwise fine in complete VG dust jacket with slight mottling to black illustrated covers and slight rubbing. Decent copy. A38688 £40
LENIN, Vladimir Ilyich. Anatoly Ivansky (Editor). LENIN IN SIBERIAN EXILE. RECORDS, DOCUMENTS AND RECOLLECTIONS. Progress Publishers, Moscow, 1983. First Uk Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 328, illustrations. Fine/near fine. A81654 £20
LENMAN, Bruce. BRITAIN'S COLONIAL WARS, 1688-1783. Longman, Harlow, England; New York 2001. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Large format paperback. 8 maps. ISBN: 0-582-42401-1 Pages: 284 Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied); VG. A47455 £24
LENMAN, Bruce. INTEGRATION, ENLIGHTENMENT, AND INDUSTRIALIZATION: SCOTLAND 1746-1832. Edward Arnold, London 1981 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp vi, 186. ISBN: 0713163143 May show some slight shelf wear but content fine and unread A61516 £18
LENNHOFF, Eugene. IN DEFENCE OF DR. BENES AND CZECH DEMOCRACY (THE VITAL HOURS). Rich And Cowan, London, 1938. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 168. History, politics. Covers slightly mottled and foxed otherwise about VG in complete original publisher's yellow dust jacket a little soiled and marked otherwise VG (with stamp on title page and rear pastedown). A31084 £28
LENNON, Hilary. FRANK O'CONNOR: CRITICAL ESSAYS. Four Courts Press, Dublin, 2007 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 242. ISBN: 184682012X Fine in fine dust wrapper. A49953 £18
LENNON, John And Others. CELEBRITIES' CHOICE. National Book League, London, 1966. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 24. The favourite books of such diverse celebrities as John Lennon, Julie Christie, J. Paul Getty, Joyce Grenfell, Philip Larkin, Harold Pinter, Margery Allingham, Joan Sutherland, etc. John Lennon had chosen some interesting books. he has divided them into up to the age of 11 (Alice, Wind in Willows), teens (Brave New World, Animal Farm, 1984, Sartre, Steinbeck, Thurber), from the age of 20 (De Sade, Heller, A.A. Milne, Alan Watts), current reading (Thomas Stanley, Pre-Roman Britain). Harold Pinter chooses 2 Becketts, a Donne, a Dostoyevsky, a Joyce, and Kafka's The Castle. Philip Larkin as usual plumps for Barbara Pym. Fine. Scarce. A26734 £60
LENNON, John And Others. CELEBRITIES' CHOICE. National Book League, London, 1966. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 24. The favourite books of such diverse celebrities as John Lennon, Julie Christie, J. Paul Getty, Joyce Grenfell, Philip Larkin, Harold Pinter, Margery Allingham, Joan Sutherland, etc. John Lennon had chosen some interesting books. he has divided them into up to the age of 11 (Alice, Wind in Willows), teens (Brave New World, Animal Farm, 1984, Sartre, Steinbeck, Thurber), from the age of 20 (De Sade, Heller, A.A. Milne, Alan Watts), current reading (Thomas Stanley, Pre-Roman Britain). Harold Pinter chooses 2 Becketts, a Donne, a Dostoyevsky, a Joyce, and Kafka's The Castle. Philip Larkin as usual plumps for Barbara Pym. A little wear and a coffee ring on cover; VG minus.Scarce. A28816 £60
LENNON, John, Yoko Ono, Bob Gruen. SOMETIME IN NEW YORK CITY. Genesis Publications Limited, Guildford, 1995 First Edition. Hardback. Folio, pp 236, copiously illustrated in black & white throughout. Number 1438 in a limited edition of 1750 signed by Bob Gruen and Yoko Ono. A personal document of John and Yoko, photographed by Bob Gruen. Black quarter leather, silk-screened aluminium covers, all edges silver. In thin black card slipcase. Fine in fine illustrated cloth presentation box with metal title plate. As new in original Genesis publishers mailing box. A60994 £300
LENNON, Nigey. ALFRED JARRY: THE MAN WITH THE AXE. (SIGNED) Panjandrum Books, Los Angeles 1984. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. Illustrated throughout by Bill Griffiths. Signed on front endpaper. ISBN: 0-915572-73-7 Pages: 128 Very good indeed. A61221 £20
LENNOX, William Pitt. PLAYS, PLAYERS AND PLAYHOUSES AT HOME AND ABROAD WITH ANECDOTES OF THE DRAMA AND THE STAGE. 2 VOLUMES. Hurst And Blackett, London, 1881. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 2 volumes. 8vos. Original publisher's dark blue cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp viii, 303 & viii, 271. With 16pp publishers catalogue at rear of vol II. Interesting handwritten deprecatory note about Lord WP Lennox on verso of half-title. Slightly scuffed and rubbed, covers a little worn, slight wear at spine ends and spine hinges but overall sound near VG. A35272 £75
LENTON, Dudley. THE LEAGUE OF FIVE. Modern Publishing Company, London, No Date (1935). First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Red boards. pp 254. In Hubin where it is dated 1935. 'A thrilling detective story.' VG+ in slightly soiled and slightly used bright colourful VG dust jacket. A22776 £25
LENTON, Dudley. THE MYSTERY OF THE IRONWORKS. Modern Publishing Company, London, No Date (1930'S). First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Red boards. pp 254. In Hubin. 'A thrilling tale of industrial life.' VG+ in chipped and nicked graphic colour near VG dust jacket. A22777 £21
LENZ, Siegfried. EIN KRIEGSENDE. Eurographica, Helsinki, 1986. First Edition Thus. 8vo. Stiff wraps, text printed on special Michelangelo paper (made at the Magnani Paper works, Pescia Italy.) 21 X 15cm. 56 pages. Uncut edges. Number 33 of 350 numbered copies signed by the author-- this signed by the author in pencil on the title page and dated 1986. No 16 in the series 'Zeitgenossische Autoren in handsignierter limierter Auflage.' loosely inserted is a signed photo of Lenz measuring 16cm by 11. Fine in stiff card covers and printed textured dustwrapper as issued. A22332 £45
LEON, Donna. FRIENDS IN HIGH PLACES. William Heinemann, London 2000 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-434-00421-9 Pages: 250 Slight lean at spine otherwise F/F. A44777 £28
LEON, George B. GREECE AND THE GREAT POWERS 1914-1917. Institute For Balkan Studies, No Place Noted (Thessaloniki), 1974. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. pp xiv, 521. Greek history. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied); VG. A48656 £30
LEONARD, Carol S. (edits). Contributors Include Simone Schwanitz, Erno Zalai, Constantin Ciupagea, Ana Voicu, Tatiana Dolgopiatova. MICROECONOMIC CHANGE IN CENTRAL AND EAST EUROPE. Palgrave / Macmillan, Basingstoke, 2002. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xix, 318. Tables, figures. Economic conditions, Eastern Europe, Post-Communism, etc. Selected papers from the Fifth World Congress of Central and East European Studies, Warsaw, 1995. Contributors include Simone Schwanitz, Erno Zalai, Constantin Ciupagea, Ana Voicu, Tatiana Dolgopiatova. ISBN 033376109X. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A19154 £30
LEONARD, E. M. THE EARLY HISTORY OF ENGLISH POOR RELIEF. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1900. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xix, 397. Uncut. Bookplate of Gulielmus Mc Murray on pastedown. English history, Poor Law, etc. Sound VG copy with endpapers slightly foxed, very short nick at head of spine and slight rubbing. A45885 £30
LEONARD, Michael, Anthea Gibson (Introduces). DRAWN TO THE PAST. Thomas Gibson Fine Art, London, 1991. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 22 (unpaginated), illustrations. Modern pencil portraits in an imitation of historical painting. VG+. A56882 £25
LEONARD, Michael. VERISIMILITUDE. (SIGNED) Stiebel Modern, New York, 1992. First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 40. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Signed presentation from the author to Astrid Zydower: ' For Astrid/ with love from/ Michael/ Feb '90.' Art. ISBN: 1878799037 White covers very slightly soiled otherwise VG+. A26842 £26
LEONARD, Raymond. THE NOSTRADAMUS INHERITANCE. Poplar Press, London, 1985. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Novel featuring the medieval prophet. ISBN: 0-907657-08-7 Pages: 206 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A57038 £18
LEONARD, Tom. GHOSTIE MEN. Galloping Dog Press, Newcastle Upon Tyne, 1980. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 20 printed recto only. 300 copies only. Poetry. Rear cover slightly stained with red ink (possibly intentional); VG. A47614 £50
LEONG, Cecilia. SABAH: THE FIRST 100 YEARS. Percetakan Nan Yang Muda Sdn. Bhd., Kuala Lumpur, 1982. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xiii, 234, illustrations. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A47842 £18
LEONOV, Leonid. TUATAMUR. Collet's, London, 1935. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 50. No. 239 of 500 copies. Translated by Ivor Montagu and S. S. Nolbandov. Very good. A59766 £18
LEONTJEWA, Galina. KARL BRULLOW. Aurora Kunstverlag, Leningrad, 1990. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 223. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. German text. Phaidon Press Library stamp, otherwise very good in very good dust wrapper (spine of dust jacket slightly marked). A22392 £45
LEOPARDI. (F. A. Aulard- Translates). POESIES ET OEUVRES MORALES DE LEOPARDI. 3 VOLUMES. Alphonse Lemerre, Paris, 1880. First Edition Thus. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 3 volumes. Small 8vos. Half dark brown leather binding by Bumpus lettered and decorated gilt at spines. pp 838. Portrait in volume 3. French text. Slight rubbing at hinges and edges otherwise sound VG. A61906 £100
LEPSCHY, Anna Laura. NARRATIVA E TEATRO FRA DUE SECOLI. VERGA, INVERNIZIO, SVEVO, PIRANDELLO. Leo S. Olschki, Florence, 1984. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 248. Italian text. Signed presentation copy. Loosely inserted is good signed postcard to Sir James Lighthill distinguished British scientist. ISBN 8822232623. Very good indeed. A55276 £25
LERAT, Jean- Marie (With Jean- Marie Gibbal & Denys Riout.) CHEZ BONNE ID...E. IMAGES DU PETIT COMMERCE EN AFRIQUE DE L'OUEST. Alternatives (Editions) Paris, 1986 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. 139 pages. African commercial folk/naive art shop signs etc., Illustrated throughout with colour photos of shops, wall art and adverts. Text in French -- Togo, Ivory Coast, Ghana, Benin, Mali etc., ISBN-10: 2867385377 ISBN-13: 978-2867385377 Product Dimensions: 27 x 26 x 1 cm. Slight shelf and handling wear but a decent pleasing copy VG+ in VG+jacket. A39572 £65
LERMITE, Pierre. LES BRIGANDS EN EGYPTE SOLUTION DE LA CRISE INTERNATIONALE. E. Plon And King, Paris And London, 1882. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Soundly rebound without original wrap covers in orange cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp 63 with 74 blank pages at rear. French text. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied), half-title slightly creased, slight soiling at edges of early pages otherwise VG. A61752 £55
LERNER, Laurence. A FREE MAN. Chatto & Windus, London, 1968. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 213. Novel set in Iceland. Slight wear, otherwise very good/ very good. Dust jacket price-clipped. A60056 £18
LERNER, Laurence. A.R.T.H.U.R. THE LIFE AND OPINIONS OF A DIGITAL COMPUTER. Harvester Press, Hassocks (Sussex), 1974. First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 8vo (approx 5'x 8). Silver wraps. pp 66. Review copy with slip and typed signed letter from John Spiers of the Harvester Press encouraging the critic Frank Kermode to write a review. Poetry from the perspective of a computer. Very good indeed. A10994 £20
LERNET- HOLENIA, Alexander. THE STANDARD. Heinemann, London, 1936. First English Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp [vi], 304. From German novel with millitary backround. Neat name and price on front endpaper. Illustrated cloth slightly soiled, prelims slightly spotted otherwise sound VG. A38464 £45
LEROU, Emilie. SOUS LE MASQUE. Jean Cres, Paris, 1935. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 251. Uncut. French text. 'Une vie au theatre.' Frontis portrait. Letter by Andre Antoine as foreword. Sound used copy with covers a bit soiled; VG. A54931 £20
LEROUX, . THE FLOATING PRISON.. T. Werner Laurie, London Nd. (Circa1925)., . Reprint. Hardback-- red boards dec black. Fine. No dust jacket. 254pp. Translated by Hannaford Bennett. A4573 £16
LEROUX, Gaston. THE FLOATING PRISON. Daily Express Fiction Library, London, No Date (1938) Reprint Of The Reader's Library Film Tie-In Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 8vo. pp 251. Cover of jacket shows men behind prison bars. Fine/near fine. Exceptional condition. A44963 £40
LEROY, James (Introduction). Stephen Wright And Otto A. Jager (Text). ETHIOPIA. ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIIPTS. The New York Graphic Society, New York And Paris, 1961. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Folio (34cm x 48cm). pp32 and 32 full page colour plates, 3 black and white plates, 2 figures in text. Unesco World Art Series. VG+ in slightly chipped and marked but decent near VG dust jacket. A33858 £60
LESAGE, C. ABATAGE CLANDESTIN (PENDANT L' OCCUPATION). (SIGNED) Editions C. Rousset, Paris, 1947. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 92. French text. Envoi de l'Auteur. Signed presentation from the author: '.En temoignage d' amitie je souhaite a Monsieur Louis Mattoy de passer une bonne soiree en compagnee des vignerons de mon pays du val de Loire/ C. Lesage.' Decent about VG copy with slight splitting at top of spine hinges and slight browing. Small chip at front endpaper. A49378 £45
LESCH, Ann Mosely. ARAB POLITICS IN PALESTINE, 1917-1939: THE FRUSTRATION OF A NATIONALIST MOVEMENT. Cornell University Press, Ithaca, N.y. 1979. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. One map. ISBN: 0-8014-1237-4 Pages: 257 Fine in VG+ dust jacket. A47785 £30
LESLIE - MELVILLE, Betty. DAISY ROTHSCHILD. THE GIRAFFE THAT LIVES WITH ME. Doubleday & Co, New York, 1987. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. pp 42. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Giraffe biography, juvenile literature. ISBN 0385238959. Fine in near fine dust wrapper. A18908 £35
LESLIE - MELVILLE, Betty. DAISY ROTHSCHILD. THE GIRAFFE THAT LIVES WITH ME. Doubleday & Co, New York, 1987. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. pp 42. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Giraffe biography, juvenile literature. ISBN 0385238959. Lower corner bumped otherwise VG+/VG+. A18910 £30
LESLIE, . OLD SEA WINGS, WAYS, AND WORDS, IN THE DAYS OF OAK AND HEMP.. Chapman & Hall's Centenary Year, London 1930., . Reproduced in facsimile from the original edition, from 1890. Hardback. Some wear to cover and minor soiling to spine o/w very good. No dust wrapper. lvi,328 pages, 135 illustrations. With an introduction by C. R. L. Fletcher and L. G. Carr Laughton. Some additional notes by L. G. Carr Laughton and supplementary drawings by R. Morton Nance. A3314 £40
LESLIE, . ONE MAN'S WORLD; A STORY OF STRANGE PLACES AND STRANGE PEOPLE.. Pall Mall Press, London 1961., . First edition. Hardback. Very good. No dust jacket. 160pp. 8 plates. Sculpture, Montparnasse, Morocco. A4190 £16
LESLIE, Anita And Pauline Chapman. MADAME TUSSAUD, WAXWORKER EXTRAORDINARY. (SIGNED) Hutchinson, London 1978. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo.29 illustrations. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Hugh with love/ Anita Leslie/ Pauline Chapman/ 25/9/78.' ISBN: 0-09-133810-7 Pages: 216 VG+ in slightly sunned VG dust jacket. A43149 £26
LESLIE, Anita. THE FABULOUS LEONARD JEROME. Hutchinson, London, 1954. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 308. Frontis portrait, 36 illustrations. Signed presentation copy:' To Raymonde Rahuis/ ...of many lovely things/ from/ Aunty Leslie.' Slight wear, otherwise very good. A55880 £18
LESLIE, Charles Robert. (James Dafforne- Biographical Sketch). PICTURES. WITH DESCRIPTIONS AND A BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH OF THE PAINTER. Virtue, Spalding And Daldy, London, No Date (1872). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 4to. Original publisher's red cloth neatly decorated in gilt and black on cover, lettered gilt at the spine. All edges gilt. pp 56. 9 superb steel engravings, including Sancho and the Duchess; Uncle Toby and the Widow Wadman; Autolycus; Falstaff and his friends; Les Femmes Savantes. Some looseness of pages and a few plates due to 19th century gutta percha used in the binding. VG+. A32120 £110
LESLIE, Doris. A TOAST TO LADY MARY. Hutchinson. London, 1954. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. 319pp. Signed presentation copy to the artist Doris Zinkeisen. Very good. A7379 £18
LESLIE, John, Robert Jameson And Hugh Murray. THE POLAR SEA AND REGIONS. T. Nelson, London, 1855. 20th Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original red blind stamped cloth boards lettered gilt. pp 608, fold out map, steel engravings and figures in text. Expeditions in the Polar Seas. Inscription on front endpaper. Very slight wear otherwise VG+. A17156 £40
LESSER, Jonas JONAS LESSER 1895-1968. Privately Published. Nurnberg, No Date (Early 1970s). First Edition. Wraps. Tall narrow 8vo (11cm x 19.5cm). Wraps. pp 64. Poetry. German text. Frontis portrait. Fine. A42739 £30
LESSING, Doris. CANOPUS IN ARGOS: ARCHIVES. THE SENTIMENTAL AGENTS IN THE VOLYEN EMPIRE/ THE MARRIAGES BETWEEN ZONES THREE, FOUR AND FIVE/ THE SIRIAN EXPERIMENTS/ THE MAKING OF THE REPRESENTATIVE FOR PLANET 8/ RE: COLONISED PLANET 5 SHIKASTA.5 VOLS COMPLETE. (SIGNED) Jonathan Cape, London, 1979-1983. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 5 volumes. 8vos. Signed by Doris Lessing on half title of 'The Marriages' volume. 5 volumes- all fine in fine dust jackets. A38611 £225
LESSORE, Helen (Theo Waddington). HELEN LESSORE: ARTIST AND ART DEALER. Theo Waddington, London, 1994. First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to. pp 31. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Exhibition catalogue. Slight wear, slight marks to cover otherwise sound VG. A38484 £30
LESSORE, Helen. SHEILA FELL. The South Bank Centre, London, 1990. First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 48. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Good catalogue of the 1990 travelling exhibition, effectively a retrospective. About fine. A31675 £16
LESSORE, John. JOHN LESSORE: FRENCH PAINTINGS. Ranger's House, Blackheath, London, 2000 First Edition. Wraps. Square 8vo. pp 28. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Slightly bumped and creased, otherwise VG. A62959 £25
LESTER, Frank. DEATH IN SUNLIGHT. Robert Hale, London, 1965. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 192. Thriller set in London, Switzerland and Lebanon. Clean VG copy in VG- dust jacket (a little worn, slightly chipped and rubbed at extremities). A55256 £22
LESTER, Julius. TO BE A SLAVE. Dial Press 1968.,, .. 1st ed. Hardback. Full page b/w ills in text by Tom Feelings. Photographer/musicians first book. Small production fault to lower margin of one leaf else fine in nr fine d/w. A1403 £15
LESTER, Muriel. MY HOST THE HINDU. Williams & Norgate, London, 1931. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 158. Experiences of the author staying with both Ghandi and Rabindranath Tagore in 1926 - 27. Neat inscription else clean VG copy with slight lean to spine. A12588 £26
LESTER, Paul. DOWN AT THE GREASY SPOON CAFE. Protean Pubs, Edgbaston, Birmingham, 1996. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 18. Poetry. ISBN 0948683279. Very good indeed. A53488 £18
LESTER, Paul. SHERLOCK HOLMES IN THE MIDLANDS. Brewin Books, Studley, 1992. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp iv, 124, illustrations. ISBN: 0947731857 Very good indeed. A39655 £20
LESTER, Paul. THE GRAIN AND THE GRAPE. Protean Publications, Edgbaston, Birmingham, 1997. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 8. One illustration. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Edward and Alison Lowbury/ All best wishes and regards/ from Paul Lester.' With signed letter from Lester to Lowbury thanking him for notice of his new book of poems. ISBN: 0948683287 Very good indeed. A58787 £20
LESTER, Paul. THE MAGGOT AND THE MOBILE PHONE. Protean Publications, Edgbaston, Birmingham, 2001. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 8. One illustration. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Edward Lowbury/ All best wishes/ from Paul Lester.' ISBN: 0948683392 Very good indeed. A58786 £20
LESTER, Paul. THE MAN WHO DELIVERS THE GOODS. Protean Pubs, Edgbaston, Birmingham, 1998. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 8. Poetry. ISBN 0948683295. Very good indeed. A53484 £18
LESTER, Paul. THE SPECIAL BRANCH. Protean Pubs, Birmingham, 1999. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 8. Poetry. ISBN: 0948683333 Very good indeed. A40363 £30
LESZCZYV, Zbigniew. HERBY SZLACHTY POLSKIEJ. Zaklad Narodowy Im. Ossolinskich, Warsaw, 1995. Facsimile Of The Lavish 1913 Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 4to. pp xiv, 351, 88 plates [xv-cliv]. Polish text. Genealogy, heraldry. VG+ in slightly used VG dust jacket (one page very slightly nicked at side not affecting text). A35597 £60
LETAROUILLY, Paul. EDIFICES DE ROME MODERNE. John Tiranti, London, 1944. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. folio (26cm x 38cm). pp xviii and 354 plates. Architecture. Ex Library copy with the usual markings, slight marks, slight soiling otherwise sound about VG. A60670 £65
LETHABY, W. R. ARCHITECTURE MYSTICISM AND MYTH. Percival And Co., London, 1892. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's beige boards and spine label. pp x, 272. Uncut. Frontispiece and illustrations by the author. Covers somewhat worn, splitting at spine hinges, bookplate on front endpaper, good only with clean excellent text; ideal for rebinding. A48245 £80
LETHBRIDGE, Marjorie Colt. RUSSIAN CHAPS. John Lane, The Bodley Head, London, 1916.,, .. First Edition. Hardback. 1st ed. pp 203, 17x12cm. Some mention of WW1. Prose portraits of various Russians. Patterned boards. Vg+. Hardback. A1745 £18
LETHBRIDGE, T. C. A CEMETERY AT LACKFORD SUFFOLK: REPORT OF THE EXCAVATION OF A CEMETERY OF THE PAGAN ANGLO-SAXON PERIOD IN 1947. Published For The Cambridge Antiquarian Society By Bowes And Bowes, Cambridge, 1951. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Printed green wraps. pp [viii], 57. 35 figures, 4 plans. Archaeology. Very good indeed. A60730 £35
LETHBRIDGE, T. C. A CEMETERY AT SHUDY CAMPS CAMBRIDGESHIRE: REPORT OF THE EXCAVATION OF A CEMETERY OF THE CHRISTIAN ANGLO-SAXON PERIOD IN 1933. Published For The Cambridge Antiquarian Society By Bowes And Bowes, Cambridge, 1936. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Printed green wraps. pp 41. 12 figures, 1 plate. Archaeology. Very good indeed. A60731 £30
LETHBRIDGE, T. C. BYZANTINE INFLUENCE IN LATE SAXON ENGLAND. Bowes And Bowes, Cambridge, 1950. Academic Offprint. Wraps. 8vo. String bound wraps. pp 6. 2 plates, one figure. Offprint from the Proceedings of the Cambridge Antiquarian Society, Volume XLIII. Slight foxing and soiling to covers; VG. A59609 £20
LETHBRIDGE, T. C. EXCAVATIONS AT BURWELL CASTLE, CAMBRIDGESHIRE. Cambridge Antiquarian Society, 1936. Offprint. Wraps. 8vo, pp (121)-133, illustrations. From the Proceedings, Vol. XXXVI. Very good. A81131 £20
LETHBRIDGE, T. C. FURTHER EXCAVATIONS IN THE EARLY IRON AGE AND ROMANO-BRITISH CEMETERY AT GUILDEN MORDEN. Cambridge Antiquarian Society, 1936. Offprint. Wraps. 8vo, pp (109)-120, illustrations. From the Proceedings, Vol. XXXVI. Very good. A81132 £22
LETHBRIDGE, T. C. THE LEGEND OF THE SONS OF GOD. A FANTASY? Routledge And Kegan Paul, London, 1972. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 118. 10 figures. Origins of man, parapsychology, etc. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A43117 £28
LETTS, . SAINT PATRICK, THE TRAVELLING MAN; THE STORY OF HIS LIFE AND WANDERINGS.. Ivor Nicholson & Watson, London 1932., . First edition. Hardback. Blue cloth, slight wear and slight bleaching at spine and cover -about good to very good. No dust jacket. 128pp. A5108 £20
LETTS, Malcolm (translates, Edits). THE DIARY OF JORG VON EHINGEN. Oxford University Press, London, 1929. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. pp 71. Uncut. Frontis piece and 11 plates. Diary and portraits from 1600, German history. Some ex-library attributes (stamp, label and perforations) otherwise clean VG copy. A51420 £18
LETTS, Winifred M. POMONA & CO. Thomas Nelson, London, No Date (1934). First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xvii, 301. 10 full-page illustrations by Hilda Figorski (4 in colour). Pomona was a character first found on the BBC Children's Hour series. Juvenile adventure stories. About fine in attractive colour illustrated dust jacket with very slight soiling and slight edgewear. Excellent copy. A54904 £25
LETTS, Winifred M. THE GENTLE MOUNTAIN. Talbot Press, Dublin, No Date (1938). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 141. Illustrations by Kathleen Verschoyle. Stories for children with 'faery women', warriors and heroes, one story set on the slopes of Slieve Gullion. Inked out names on paste down, slight handling wear to covers otherwise VG. A53284 £23
LEUNG, P. K. HISTORY FROM THINGS. NEW TERRITORIES RELICS COLLECTION CAMPAIGN. Regional Council, Hong Kong, 1995. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 48. Copiously illustrated throughout, mainly in colour. Chinese relics. ISBN 9627213160. VG+. A17914 £32
LEUSDEN, Willem Van. THE ETCHINGS OF HERCULES SEGHERS AND THE PROBLEM OF HIS GRAPHIC TECHNIQUE. A. W. Bruna And Zoon, Utrecht, 1961. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 32 and 23 illustrations (2 colour). loosely inserted notes of student printed enveloppe: ' Wed. J. R. van Rossum- Utrecht.' Slight creasing, slight wear but sound VG. A35887 £48
LEVENSON, Alan T. BETWEEN PHILOSEMITISM AND ANTISEMITISM. DEFENSES OF JEWS AND JUDAISM IN GERMANY, 1871- 1932. University Of Nebraska Press, Lincoln And London, 2004. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 194. History, Germany, antisemitism , etc. Review copy with slip. ISBN 0803229577. F/NF. A22624 £25
LEVEQUE, Jean, Antoinette Berveiller, Gerard Bonal. (Henri Jansen). JANSEN DECORATION. Société D' Etudes Et De Publications Economiques, No Place Noted (France), 1971. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 240. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Limited to 500 copies in French and English. VG+ in slightly nicked and chipped VG- dust jacket. A62195 £280
LEVER, Ernest F. WOMEN BEHIND THE THRONE. Ernest F. Lever, London, Early 1930s. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 104. Curious self published book illustrated with crude but rather good woodcuts. The author refers to his subjects as a 'bevy of Royal Harlots' and subject include Diane de Poitiers, Jane Shore & Agnes Soel. Signed presentation from the author to one Elsley Zeitlyn dated Feb 7th 1933. Plain blue boards, faintly soiled else sound vg. A22138 £20
LEVER, Ernest Harry. FOREIGN EXCHANGE FROM THE INVESTOR'S POINT OF VIEW. Charles And Edwin Layton, London, 1925. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's khaki green cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp vii, 106. Charts, tables (one folding). Subjects include arbitrage, currency, purchasing power parity, and war time measures. Very slight shelf wear, endpapers very slightly browned otherwise near fine. A61908 £150
LEVER, Jill And Margaret Richardson. THE ART OF THE ARCHITECT. Trefoil Books, London, 1984. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout ISBN: 0862940613 Pages: 144 Fine/ VG+. A39495 £30
LEVERING, Marijean. DETROIT ON STAGE: THE PLAYERS CLUB, 1910-2005. Wayne State University Press, Detroit 2007 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xiii, 292, illustrations. ISBN: 0814332722 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A49954 £20
LEVERSON, Ada. LOVE'S SHADOW. Chapman & Hall, London, 1950. Re-Issue (First Published 1908). 8vo. pp 304. Novel by 'The Sphinx.'. ‘Funnier than Saki...' Spine slightly faded else very good in soiled and worn but near complete dust jacket. A11466 £17
LEVERSON, Ada. THE TWELFTH HOUR. Chapman And Hall, London, 1951. Re-Issue Of The 1907 Edition. 8vo. pp 309. Fiction. Neat name on front endpaper otherwise VG+ in VG dust jacket price-clipped with slight edgewear. A49639 £30
LEVI-PROVENCAL, E. L' ESPAGNE MUSULMANE AU X EME SIECLE INSTITUTIONS ET VIE SOCIALE. Larose, Paris, 1932. First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. Wraps. Uncut. pp 272. 24 plates, 3 illustrations in text and fold-out map at rear. French text. Spanish Muslims of the 10th century. Wraps, slight wear and browning but close very good sound copy. Neat owners signature on front endpaper. A10632 £40
LEVI, . THE TWO-FOLD NIGHT; A NARRATIVE OF TRAVEL IN GERMANY.. The Cresset Press, London 1962., . First edition. Hardback. Very good indeed in very good dust jacket. xx,139pp. Translated from the Italian by Joseph M. Bernstein. A5699 £15
LEVI, Karen (Edits). THE POWER OF LOVE: SIX CENTURIES OF DIAMOND BETROTHAL RINGS. The Diamond Information Centre, London, 1988. First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. Colour illustrated wraps. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-9513319-0-6 Pages: 32 Very good indeed. A59216 £15
LEVI, Peter. FRESH WATER, SEA WATER. (SIGNED) Black Raven Press, London, 1966. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 40. Signed presentation copy to his close friend John Caute (i. e. the novelist David Caute): ' John with deep and sincere love Peter.' Poetry. VG+ in very slightly used intact VG dust jacket. A18153 £20
LEVI, Peter. NEW VERSES BY SHAKESPEARE. Macmillan, London, 1988. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. pp 27. Signed presentation from the author: 'James/ best love/ Peter Levi.' James= poet James Michie from whose estate the book came. Peter Levi made a few ink corrections in text. Covers slightly rubbed and slightly marked else sound VG. A60075 £26
LEVI, Peter. THE SHEARWATERS. Clive Allison, Oxford, 1965. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Pale blue wraps with black printing and black design. pp 12. Loosely inserted is a list of subscribers to this book and the other three Harlequin Poets books- many interesting names (quite a lot of Oxford people) including Kyril Bonfiglioli, Alasdair Clayre, Lord John Kerr, Charles Monteith, Professor C. A. Trypanis, John Wain, David Wright. About fine. A24022 £18
LEVIN, Bernard. TAKING SIDES. Jonathan Cape, London 1980. Reprint. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xxi, 290. Signed by the author on the title page. ISBN: 0224017306 Very good indeed in very good dust wrapper. A44036 £18
LEVIN, Harry. EZRA POUND, T. S. ELIOT, AND THE EUROPEAN HORIZON. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1975. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Original publisher's printed wraps. pp 27. The Taylorian Lecture of 1974. Faint soiling otherwise sound VG. A45334 £40
LEVINE, Gabriel. David Eustace (Illustrations). SECRETS OF A GARDEN CITY. EXETER'S GARDENS IN WORDS AND PICTURES. Corylus Press, Exeter, 1990. First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 8vo, pp (36), Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Signed by Author and Illustrator. ISBN: 0951571508 Very good indeed. A81897 £18
LEVINE, Gemma. GEMMA LEVINE. No Publisher Noted, London, No Date (1990s?). First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to folder (21cm x 21cm) containing 12 loose sheets, 8 of which are portraits of personalities, including Ben Kingsley, Margaret Thatcher, Briony Brind, Dame Elizabeth Frink and Selina Scott. About fine. A44085 £60
LEVINE, Philip. 5 DETROITS. (SIGNED TO PEGGY SEEGER AND EWAN MACCOLL.) Unicorn Press, Santa Barbara, 1970. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Not paginated (26 pp) About very good in wraps with sl crease, v sl marking and slight fading. 1/1000 copies of first trade edition. Signed presentation from the author ' for Peggy Seeger and Ewan MacColl, this where I am from, yours from Phil Levine. Attractive bookplate of Peggy Seeger and Ewan MacColl on inside cover. A28303 £55
LEVINSON, Alfred. (Monty Python Interest) RUE BRITTANIA. MANUSCRIPT. C 1976-77. Typed Manuscript--appears to be a xerox. 367 pages on A4. The typescript is unsigned, but the covering letters are signed Al and Al Levinson and there are handwritten corrections in black ink. An unpublished typescript of a novel written by American playwright, poet and novelist Alfred Levinson (f 1979 ), author of Paris Lost and Found (1968), Travelogs (1981),Shipping Out and Millwork (both 1984).From the estate of Michael Henshaw (1930 – 2007 ), the ‘ cool ‘ accountant whose celeb clients of the swinging sixties and seventies included Jean Rhys, William Burroughs, Ken Loach, Anthony Hopkins, David Hare, Alan Sillitoe, Fay Weldon, Simon Gray, Derek Jarman, R.D.Laing and Michael Palin. As an accompanying letter explains, the typescript was given to Henshaw by Levinson on 7 July 1977, presumably because the well-connected accountant was regarded as well placed to find a publisher for it. Three days later Levinson ‘ thrust ‘ another copy of the novel on his friend Michael Palin, who had already read and liked the yet unpublished Millwork and Shipping Out .(Michael Palin, Diaries, 1969 – 1979(2006) p395). Six months later, on 31 January 1978, Palin and Julia Nash, an editor at Heinemann, discussed Rue Brittania . She feels that although the writing is good the book had little commercial potential, and in his diary entry for this day Palin recorded his agreement with this verdict. ‘ His writing is solid, dependable, honest, sometimes poetic, but his sense of story and incident and development of plot is very low-key…' (Diaries, 437 ). Palin had first met Levinson at a dinner at the Henshaws (Michael's wife Anne managed the Pythons ) in February 1975 and had been impressed. He resembled: ‘ A sort of Earth Father figure in his fifties, solid, smiling, sensible, dependable… he was a great fan of the show…' (Diaries , 208) The two subsequently became good friends and kept up a correspondence. The enclosed note from Levinson to the Henshaws accompanying a typescript of poems later published in Travelogs (1981) remark on this ‘ marvellous correspondence ‘.As for Palin, he found Levinson ‘wise and likable ‘. ‘ His letters still outnumber mine three to one, but I enjoy writing to him . It's being required to step back and look at yourself and your life in relation to someone three 3,000 miles away, whom you have hardly met, but with whom you feel an unexplainable empathy . Ours is purely a literary relationship, a written relationship . It's different from all my other relationships. That's what makes it interesting and stimulating too, I suppose ‘. (Diaries, 247) In September, while in New York City, Palin met Levinson for only the second time .He was ‘ big, bronzed, an almost olive colour; his face like the bust of the Greek emperor I saw today in the Metropolitan Museum…He looks serious underneath it all, as though the troubles of the world hung heavy on him when he stopped to think …I really do like him—and we get on easily, without infatuation on either side.' (Diaries, 251 – 252). In July 1977 Levinson read the voice of Christ during a recording of The Life of Brian and was jokily appointed ‘religious adviser' to the film .Having already established Signford to ‘ publish books that struck his fancy but that had little commercial appeal ‘ Palin considered taking on the work of his friend. The first Signford production by Levinson, a collection of poems entitled Travelogs, appeared in 1981; three years later, two autobiographical novels Millwork and Shipping Out followed. Both of these were co-published by a small American company Oracle, of Baton Rouge, with Palin paying for the printing costs . In an interview with the New York Times in Palin admitted that he did not expect any of these works to be a financial success, but had backed them purely ‘ out of friendship ‘. He had been deeply impressed by Levinson's fictionalised memoirs. ‘ They're quite radical memoirs about growing up in the McCarthy era, but they are very direct and very honest .' And although Rue Britannia , which chronicles Levinson's adventures in London at about the time of the Cuban missile crisis, belongs with the other two autobiographical works, it remains unpublished . Perhaps the money simply ran out . Having already established Signford to ‘ publish books that struck his fancy but that had little commercial appeal ‘ Palin considered taking on the work of his friend. The first Signford production by Levinson, a collection of poems entitled Travelogs, appeared in 1981; three years later, two autobiographical novels Millwork and Shipping Out followed. Both of these were co-published by a small American company Oracle, of Baton Rouge, with Palin paying for the printing costs . In an interview with the New York Times in Palin admitted that he did not expect any of these works to be a financial success, but had backed them purely ‘ out of friendship ‘. He had been deeply impressed by Levinson's fictionalised memoirs. ‘ They're quite radical memoirs about growing up in the McCarthy era, but they are very direct and very honest .' And although Rue Britannia , which chronicles Levinson's adventures in London at about the time of the Cuban missile crisis, belongs with the other two autobiographical works, it remains unpublished . Perhaps the money simply ran out . Very good indeed in condition. A61492 £850
LEVINSON, Maurice. THE TROUBLE WITH YESTERDAY. Cedric Chivers, Portway, Bath, 1946. Reprint. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 194. 16pp publisher's ads. Biography of a London taxi driver from Russia. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A11921 £16
LEVINSON, Maurice. THE TROUBLE WITH YESTERDAY. Peter Davies, London, 1946. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 193. Biography of a Russian Jewish London taxi driver. Slight sunned at spine else vg. Leather book label of Jane Ashbee (widow of C R Ashbee) who has tipped the pictorial front of the jacket in at the half title from a painyting by ML. A48840 £16
LEVINSON, Jerrold. CONTEMPLATING ART. ESSAYS IN AESTHETICS. Clarendon Press Oxford, 2006 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp viii, 423. Review copy with slip . F/NF. A80046 £30
LEVIS, Carroll. A SHOWMAN GOES EAST. Macdonald, London, 1944. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 223. Frontis portrait. Signed presentation from the author:' My dear Len/ Thank you for a/ grand job! I do/ hope you enjoy/ this book./ All the best of/ good wishes/ yours always/ Carroll Levis/16/3/45.' Show biz autobiography. VG+ in colourful slightly soiled VG dust jacket. A54936 £20
LEVIS, Howard C. A LITTLE HISTORY OF BLADUD. TENTH KING OF BRITAIN, AERONAUT, DRUID, NECROMANCER, AND FOUNDER OF THE HOT SPRINGS AT BATH. West Country Editions, Bath, 1973. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 8. Pamphlet for the book Bladud of Bath, The British King Who Tried To Fly. From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940-1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small attractive bookplate reads 'From the library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. Very good. A80471 £18
LEVIS, Howard C.(Compiler) BLADUD OF BATH, THE BRITISH KING WHO TRIED TO FLY. West Country Editions, Bath, 1973. First Edition Thus. Large format paperback. Large 8vo, pp viii, 123. Frontis and 12 plates. Bladud Tenth King of Britain, aeronaut, druid, necromancer, and founder of the hot springs at bath. This is a reprint of a scarce book that came out in 100 copies at the Chiswick Press in 1919. From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940-1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small attractive bookplate reads 'From the library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. Very good. A39550 £45
LEVITAS, Ben. THE THEATRE OF NATION: IRISH DRAMA AND CULTURAL NATIONALISM 1890-1916. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2002. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 265. ISBN: 0199253439 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A37473 £50
LEVITH, Murray J. SHAKESPEARE IN CHINA. Continuum, London, 2004. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. 11 illustrations. ISBN: 0-8264-6137-9 Pages: xv, 160 Fine. A25247 £35
LEVITH, Murray J. SHAKESPEARE'S CUES AND PROMPTS. Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., London, 2007. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. 5 figures. ISBN: 0-8264-9597-4 Pages: 107 Fine. A36574 £35
LEVITT, Helen (Photos). (James Agee- Essay). A WAY OF SEEING. Horizon Press, New York 1981. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Essay by James Agee. ISBN: 0-8180-1422-9 Pages: 95 Faint fading to lower edges otherwise fine in very slightly creased dust jacket. Excellent condition. A44050 £150
LEVITT. Sarah. FASHION IN PHOTOGRAPHS.1880- 1900. B. T. Batsford, In Association With The National Portrait Gallery, London, 1991. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0713461209 Pages: 144 Near fine/ near fine. A49359 £90
LEVY, Benn W. RETURN TO TYASSI. Victor Gollancz, London, 1951. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 88. Neat name on front endpaper. VG+/VG+. A81901 £18
LEVY, David. THE GODS OF FOX-CROFT. AN ECOLOGICAL NOVEL OF THE ULTIMATE HUMAN RACE. Arbor House, New York, 1970. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Uncut. pp 277. Signed presentation copy to Lord Lew Grade: ‘October 1, 1976. This copy is for Lord Grade whom I met, with pleasure, some years ago- with all good wishes, David Levy.' Novel set 500 years in the future. Fine in near fine slightly creased dust wrapper. A11505 £22
LEVY, Mervyn (Introduction). L. S. Lowry. PAINTERS OF TODAY: L. S. LOWRY. (SIGNED) Studio Books, London, 1961. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small oblong 4to (21cm x 20cm). Quarter cloth with Illustrated laminated paper covered boards. Issued without dust jacket. pp 24 introduction and 20 colour plates. Signed on front endpaper: 'L. S. Lowry/ 18 September 1961.' Very good indeed. A49037 £110
LEVY, Norma. I, NORMA LEVY.. Blond & Briggs, London, 1973. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Blurb on rear wrap reads: "Norma Levy, born in Ireland 26 years ago, convent educated and niece of a Mother Superior, is today the most famous whore in the world. She served the internationally rich and famous and the revelation of her goings-on caused two Cabinet Ministers to resign." ISBN: 0-426-08862-X Pages: 186 Clean VG+ copy of a scarce paperback with very slight creasing at spine. A48236 £24
LEVY, Oscar. THE REVIVAL OF ARISTOCRACY. Probsthain, London, 1906. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 119. Original publisher's light blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. Good chapter on Nietzsche. Preface addressed to 'Dear Englishmen.' Sound but good only copy with soiled and marked covers and faded spine. Neat name on front endpaper. A60945 £35
LEVY, Paul. RECHERCHES PREHISTORIQUES DANS LA REGION DE MLU PREI. Imprimerie D' Extreme- Orient, Hanoi, 1943. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 123. Uncut. French text. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Slight browning to wraps, minor wear; VG. A38647 £40
LEVY, Paul. RECHERCHES PREHISTORIQUES DANS LA REGION DE MLU PREI. (SIGNED) Imprimerie D' Extreme- Orient, Hanoi, 1943. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 123. Uncut. French text. Signed presentation from the author n front cover, with leaflet (L'Ecole Francaise d' Extreme- Orient) with note from Paul Levy on front loosely inserted. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Slight browning to wraps, minor wear; VG. A38646 £60
LEVY, JNR Marion J. NINE LAWS OF THE DISILLUSIONMENT OF THE TRUE LIBERAL. University Of Chicago Press, Chicago, (1970 Or 1971?) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 16. Humorous aphoristic pamphlet with a few words to each page - 'to know thyself is the ultimate form of aggression...'etc., Pink wraps, slight sunned o/w VG or better. A loosely inserted printed flier from the University of Chicago Press signed by Morris Phillipson states that this is sentas a New year greeting from the press - a 'verbal token.' A36703 £24
LEWIN, David. GENERALIZED MUSICAL INTERVALS AND TRANSFORMATIONS. Oxford University Press, New York 2007. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copious figures. ISBN: 0-19-531713-0 Pages: 258 May show some slight shelf wear but content fine and unread. A42700 £22
LEWINE, Harris. (Alan Peckolick- Designs). GOOD- BYE TO ALL THAT. (SIGNED). Mcgraw- Hill, New York, 1970. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 128. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout Signed from the author: 'For Tom Rosenthal/ Keep 'em smoking/ regards/ Harris Lewine.' Fine. A48491 £25
LEWINS, Frank And Judith Ly. THE FIRST WAVE: SETTLEMENT OF AUSTRALIA'S FIRST VIETNAMESE REFUGEES. Allen And Unwin, Sydney, London, Boston, 1985. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, figures, illustrations. ISBN: 0-86861-461-0 Pages: 124 Neat number on front endpaper otherwise F/F. A36206 £24
LEWINSKI, Jan St. MONEY, CREDIT AND PRICES. P. S. King & Son, London, 1929. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp x, 149. Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. Very good. A45478 £18
LEWINSOHN, Richard. DIE WELT AUS DEN FUGEN: AMERIKA IN DER KRISE. (SIGNED) Carl Reissner, Dresden, 1932. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 275. German text. Signed presentation from the author: 'Dr George N. (indecipherable surname) mit freundschaftlichsten grussen London May 1932, Richard Lewinsohn.' VG+ in chipped VG- dust jacket. A48809 £30
LEWIS, . A VISIT TO MRS WILCOX... The Cresset Press, London 1957.,, .. First edition. Hardback. pp viii, 246. 20 x 13 cm. Short critical essays. John Clare, Crabbe, Ella Wheeler Wilcox, Mrs Gaskell, Louisa Alcott etc. Very good. A2993 £18
LEWIS, . IMAGINATION AND THINKING.. British Institute Of Adult Education, London 1936., . First edition. Wraps. Clean, very good (one corner slightly creased). 29pp. A5520 £16
LEWIS, . PARALLELOGRAMME: RETROSPECTIVE 1976-1977. . National Non- Profit Artists Centers, Quebec 1978., . 2nd ed. Wraps. Oblong 4to. pp 282. Illus throughout. VG. Canadian performance and conceptual art, text in French and English. A6398 £22
LEWIS, Abigail. AN INTERESTING CONDITION. Odhams Press, London, 1951. First Uk Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 240. Fine in very good indeed dust wrapper. Excellent condition. A47839 £20
LEWIS, Alun. HA! HA! AMONG THE TRUMPETS. POEMS IN TRANSIT. Allen & Unwin, London, 1945. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's dark blue buckram lettered gilt at the spine. Issued without dust jacket. pp 75. No. 38 of 50 copies. Frontis portrait. World War Two poetry, of England, on the troopship and India and Burma. Neat name on front endpaper otherwise VG+. A39763 £100
LEWIS, Andrew, Paul Brand And Paul Mitchell (Edit). Contributors Include Penny Tucker, Sarah Tullis, Chantal Stebbings, Carla Crifo. LAW IN THE CITY: PROCEEDINGS OF THE SEVENTEENTH BRITISH LEGAL HISTORY CONFERENCE, LONDON, 2005. Four Courts Press, Dublin 2007. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Contributors include Penny Tucker, Sarah Tullis, Chantal Stebbings, Carla Crifo. ISBN: 1-84682-038-3 Pages: 345 Fine in slightly creased VG+ dust jacket. A42322 £36
LEWIS, Arthur. THE PURSUIT OF BEAUTY. The Wincot Press, Chorleywood, 1906. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. Uncut. pp 66. One of the few books ever published and printed at Chorleywood, although the Esperanto publishing company was also based there. Ads at rear for other books by Lewis inc one published by Elkin Matthews. Poetry. Canvas spine with printed label, green paper covered boards. Slight soiling, spine label slightly chipped otherwise very good. A32364 £25
LEWIS, Ben. HAMMER AND TICKLE: A HISTORY OF COMMUNISM TOLD THROUGH COMMUNIST JOKES. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 2008. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xiii, 354, illustrations. Signed by the author on the title page. ISBN: 0297853546 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A43204 £22
LEWIS, C. Day. PEGASUS AND OTHER POEMS.(SIGNED) Harper And Brothers, New York, 1958. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 76. Original publisher's brown/gray cloth lettered gilt at the spine and gilt initials of publishers on front. Signed presentation from the author: 'Trekkie (Parsons)/ with love/ Cecil.' Trekkie was a female Bloomsbury figure and a very close friend of Leord Woolf. Covers somewhat mottled, slightly faded, sound VG-. A34788 £45
LEWIS, C. Day. THE ABBEY THAT REFUSED TO DIE. (SIGNED) Ballintubber Abbey, County Mayo, 1967 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Original publisher's pictorial wraps. pp vii. Poet's first book. Signed presentation from the author: 'Molly/ with love from/ Cecil and Jill/ Christmas/67.' Faint creasing to front, very slight shelf-wear else VG+. A44544 £48
LEWIS, C. Day. THE COLLOQUIAL ELEMENT IN ENGLISH POETRY. The Literary And Philosophical Society Of Newcastle Upon Tyne, No Place Noted (Newcastle), 1947. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 32. Poet George Barker's copy with his ownership signature on front endpaper. The Robert Spence Memorial Lecture, of March 24th 1947. Some edgewear and creasing, rust marks from staple; somewhat Bohemian condition otherwise VG-. A56121 £20
LEWIS, C. S. OUT OF THE SILENT PLANET. The Bodley Head, London, 1938. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp [x], 264. Blank before title page has ownership signature of Katherine Burdekin (aka Murray Constantine author of 'Swastika Night'.) She has written it simply as 'Burdekin' but it is indubitably her writing and was bought by this bookseller from her estate. Complete but good only copy of the scarce first edition. Covers scuffed and soiled, spine splitting at hinges, endpapers slightly spotted, front endpaper appears stuck to pastedown but there is a further blank before the title page. A42627 £350
LEWIS, C. S. OUT OF THE SILENT PLANET. The Bodley Head, London, 1943. Second Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 264. Neat blind stamped address on front endpaper, inked date (1943) otherwise VG+ with faint handling wear. Decent example of the second edition. A60446 £30
LEWIS, Cecil THE TRUMPET IS MINE. Peter Davies, London 1938., . First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. First edition. Hardback. pp vii, 279. Some browning at prelims and title page, signature on endpaper o/w about fine in poorish dust jacket (soiling, wear and chipping.) By the author of 'Sagittarius Rising.' Impressionistic travelogue of Tahiti, with photo frontispiece of the island--'a sheaf of memories set down in exile.' A3494 £16
LEWIS, D. B. W. A LONDON FARRAGO. Cecil Palmer, London, 1922. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp viii, 280. Uncut at lower edge. Humour. Spine slightly creased, endpapers slightly browned otherwise about VG+. One page with slight loss at side not affecting text. A51970 £28
LEWIS, D. S. (Edits) THE 2007 ANNUAL REGISTER: WORLD EVENTS: KEY EVENTS AND DEVELOPMENTS FROM 2006. Proquest, Bethesda, Md And Oxford, Uk, 2007. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. 8 colour illustrations. ISBN: 1-60030-070-7 Pages: 661 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A36489 £50
LEWIS, D. S. (Edits). THE 2008 ANNUAL REGISTER: WORLD EVENTS. Proquest, Bethesda, 2008. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 12 colour illustrations. ISBN: 1-60030-072-3 Pages: 682 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A45949 £25
LEWIS, Dorothy Otnow (Edits). Contributors Include Barbara Bard, Shelley S. Shanok, Robert Cranco, Mark Piccirillo. VULNERABILITIES TO DELINQUENCY. M T P Press Ltd, International Medical Publishers, Lancaster, 1981. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp [xiv] 327. Tables, figures. Psychiatry. Contributors include Barbara Bard, Shelley S. Shanok, Robert Cranco, Mark Piccirillo. ISBN: 0852005636 About fine. A45651 £110
LEWIS, Dryden. WHITHER AFRICA? Privately Published. No Place Noted, No Date (About 1930). First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp x, 246. Frontis portrait and one illustration. Signed presentation copy dated 1938 (Deal - Kent). Travels in Africa - Nile, Sudan, Morocco, Iringa Province, etc. Some notice of superstitions, magic. Green cloth lettered dark green; very good. A11712 £40
LEWIS, Elinor. HOW HARD IT IS TO BE GOOD AND OTHER READINGS FOR MY GIRL FRIENDS. Society For Promoting Christian Knowledge, London, No Date (Neat Inscription Dated 1894). First Edition? Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Green cloth gilt. pp 112, with 8pp publishers catalogue at rear. Religious writings. Very good indeed. A53559 £20
LEWIS, G. J. (Edits). PINHEAD. No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted (Printed In Walthamstow), 1950. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 20. 3 illustrations. VG+ (some rustiness at staples at spine). A36391 £15
LEWIS, Geoffrey. LORD AITKIN. Butterworths, London, 1983. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 248 with 8 plates. Welsh lawyer - on King's Bench 1913 - 1944. Fine in near fine dust wrapper. A12282 £25
LEWIS, George Cornewall. ESSAYS ON THE ADMINISTRATIONS OF GREAT BRITAIN FROM 1783-1830 CONTRIBUTED TO THE EDINBURGH REVIEW. Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts And Green, London, 1864. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's burgundy cloth lettered gilt on spine, blind stamped pattern on cover. pp xxiii, 500. Uncut. Spine slightly faded, slight shelf wear, slight soiling, spine ends slightly nicked otherwise near VG. Decorative bookplate on pastedown of Gerald Walter Erskine Loder. A60242 £33
LEWIS, George Randall. THE STANNARIES: A STUDY OF THE ENGLISH TIN MINER. Archibald Constable, London, 1908. First Or Early Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's deep red cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp xxviii, 299. The tin industry. Slightly bumped at extremities otherwise VG+. A60162 £38
LEWIS, Hannah. DEAF LIBERATION THEOLOGY. Ashgate, Aldershot, England; Burlington, Vt 2007. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-7546-5524-5 Pages: 198 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A47595 £40
LEWIS, Herbert Clyde. GENTLEMAN OVERBOARD. Victor Gollancz, London, 1937. First U. K. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 141. Fiction. j Slight tape marks on front and rear dust jacket flap and endpaper otherwise VG+. Excellent condition. A42880 £30
LEWIS, Hywel D. THE SELF AND IMMORTALITY. The Seabury Press, New York, 1973. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 228. Death, reincarnation, resurrection, etc. ISBN 0816411387. Signed presentation from the author:' With best wishes/ Hywel Lewis.' VG+ in slightly used VG dust jacket. A54864 £20
LEWIS, I. M. MARRIAGE AND THE FAMILY IN NORTHERN SOMALILAND. East African Institute Of Social Research, Kampala, 1962. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 51. Illustrated. Hardbound by library from paper wraps book. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A61996 £18
LEWIS, J. R. CERTAIN PRIVATE INCIDENTS. THE RISE AND FALL OF EDWIN JAMES QC., MP. Templar North Publications, Newastle Upon Tyne, 1980. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp [xii], 166. 29 illustrations. Blurb on dust jacket reads: 'What caused his fall? What caused the witty, bachelor- MP, who was caricatured by Thackeray and formed the model for Dicken's Mr. Stryver in A Tale of Two Cities, to be disbarred and disgraced, and sent into exile in America?' Head of spine slightly bumped otherwise VG+ in slightly nicked and slightly soiled price-clipped VG dust jacket. A34558 £60
LEWIS, John Delaware. ACROSS THE ATLANTIC. George Earle, London, 1851. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xi, 274. Travel in the USA. Cover a little dull and dusty, slightly split at head of spine, hinges cracked; VG- with clean text and a lot of press cuttings about the USA at the time tipped into endpapers. A24853 £30
LEWIS, John. THE CHINESE WORD FOR HORSE. Bergström And Boyle Books, London, 1976. First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to (20.5cm x 20.5cm). Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 48 (unpaginated). Illustrated throughout by Peter Rigby. ISBN: 0903767082 Very slight creasing, very slight soiling otherwise VG or better. A45873 £40
LEWIS, Judd. SPECTROSCOPY IN SCIENCE AND INDUSTRY. Blackie And Son, London, 1944. Second Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp vii, 109. 10 plates, 46 figures. From Blackie's "Technique" Series. Loosely inserted is slightly soiled pamphlet by Judd Lewis 'Spectrum Wavelength Tables of Principle Lines of the Chief Elements of Use in Ordinary Spectrum Analysis.' Very good indeed. Neat name on front endpaper. A56934 £20
LEWIS, Lennox. LENNOX LEWIS: THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF THE WBC HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION OF THE WORLD. (SIGNED) Faber And Faber, London 1993. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Boldly signed by the champion. 26 illustrations. ISBN: 0-571-17191-5 Pages: 208 Fine in VG+ dust jacket with slight edgewear but no chips or nicks. Handsome copy. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. A42415 £40
LEWIS, Lionel Smithett. ST. JOSEPH OF ARIMATHEA AT GLASTONBURY OR THE APOSTOLIC CHURCH OF BRITAIN. A. R. Mowbray, London, 1927. Fourth Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed wraps bound with red cord. pp 53. 8 plates. Fourth and enlarged edition, setting forth fully the traditions of the earliest British church, as well as the earliest authorities from all branches of the church. Covers rubbed, sunned at edges and slightly stained otherwise VG. A45920 £26
LEWIS, Lorna. MYSTERY AT WINTON'S PARK. Heinemann, London, 1952. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp [viii], 200. Frontis and 4 illustrations by Charlotte Hough. Juvenile adventure story. VG+/VG+ with slight lean. A55435 £21
LEWIS, Michael. KILROY WAS HERE AND OTHER STORIES. Weidenfeld, London, 1961. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 208. Signed presentation copy: 'Barley/ with best wishes/ Michael.' Short stories. No. 4 of 39 copies. Very good indeed. A24852 £35
LEWIS, Michael. THE BRAND OF THE BEAST. Allen & Unwin, London, 1925. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Plain grey green wraps. Has appearance of a proof copy (some neat pencilled corrections of glaring typos, slight printing ink ghost marks). Possibly fantasy elements, definite criminous content (in Hubin). Set in Cambridge UK with some World War One content. Lean at spine, some slight soiling, edges a little browned and creased, prelims slightly foxed; sound VG-. A33567 £65
LEWIS, Morton. TED KID LEWIS: HIS LIFE AND TIMES. Robson Books, New York 1992. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-86051-644-X Pages: 273 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A48967 £30
LEWIS, Peter Elfed. YES, AND EVEN YOU, THOMAS CAREW. (AND CUNTO CLI...FROM SARTORIS.) No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted, No Date.(1963) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed wraps. 4 page pamphlet with additional 4 page pamphlet loosely inserted containing another obscene poem by Elfed Lewis:' Cunto Cli...from Sartoris.' The B. M. copy is described thus [Leeds:]: [printed at the University Bibliographical Press,], [1963] Physical desc: [4]p.; 22.5cm. Notes:Cover title.Printing: printed on grey laid paper in a limited ed. of 75 copies in manilla envelope. This is the same book (22.5cms and grey laid paper) but without the envelope and the limitation statement which was likely to have been on the envelope. Slight creasing else VG+. Printed dedication is to Brendan Kennelly ('Il Miglior Fabbro.'). Welsh poet Elfed Lewis imagines 'the Cav