K, G. Saur & Co. WHO'S WHO IN LEBANON 1993 - 1994. Publitec Publications In Co-Edition With K. G. Saur, Munich, London, New York, Paris, 1993 Twelfth Edition, Thoroughly Revised & Completed. 4to. pp 482. Ex Foreign Office library with a few markings else VG. B12818 £24
K. B. (Kathleen Bird.) (Illustrations By Penelope Cox.) THE BENENDEN ANGEL AND OTHER FABLES. Benenden School, Cranbrook, Kent, 1954 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 90. Illustrations by Penelope Cox. School and Service fables with fantasical elements in the title story at least. From a signed copy that we had earlier (now sold) we deduced that the author is Kathleen Bird. Very good. B53621 £16
K. J. F. W. J. CARLTON: A TRIBUTE. WITH A LIST OF HIS WRITINGS ON DICKENS. Privately Printed, No Place Noted (London), No Date (About 1970'S) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 6. Compliment's slip of The Dickensian loosely inserted. Includes long list of William John Carlton's extensive periodical contributions. He was an expert on shorthand and wrote in 1926 Charles Dickens, Shorthand Writer. Near fine (slight scuff mark on front cover). A40543 £18
K. J. F. (Kenneth John Freeman). POEMS. Privately Printed, Norfolk, 1906 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Quarter vellum green boards lettered gilt on spine. pp x, 89. Frontis portrait. Uncut. Poems and fragments by a Winchester school boy who died young. Card loosely inserted with notes by Bryan Hall:' See The Wykehamist (No. 437- July 31, 1906) p . 344 where there is an obituary for Kenneth John Freeman. I bought this volume in Cambridge 29th October, 1987. Bryan Hall, Banningham.' Endpapers slightly foxed, cover very slightly rubbed and marked otherwise VG. B21695 £30
K. L. (LEMÉE). COLLECTION DE MADAME K. L. (LEMÉE) ET COLLECTIONS DE DIVERS AMATEURS. Galerie Charpentier, Paris, 1954 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 60 Unpaginated), 29 plates. Auction catalogue. Paintings, sketches, frames, sculptures, furniture, etc. Dealer's prices fetched written in pencil. Interestingly, the Commisseur-Priseur was Alain LemÈe, presumably the son or husband of Madame LemÈe. Covers slightly (evenly) soiled, title inked on spine, covers slightly creased else VG. B26965 £25
K.A.W. (Katherine A. (Amothe?) Welby. (1895-1950) PIPKIN AND POPKIN OR THE QUEST OF THE FAIRY GIRDLE BY K.A.W. Carter And Co. / The Duneaves Press (Privately Printed) Harrow, 1905 First Edition. Hardback. Oblong 8vo. 6 by 7 inches. pp v, 61. Pink and yellow gold covers, sl wear vg. Hand crafted style book with typed carbon copy pages probably done in only a handful of copies. Introduction by William Macdonald ('Editor in Chief and Friend of leading authors.') He makes very high claims for this work the second book by the (now) 10 year old author. Presentation from the author 'to my dear editor with best love from the author, Christmas 1905.' The printed deiction is to Grannie, Denton Manor, Christmas 1905.' Denton Manor was the ancestral home of the Welby family in Lincolnshire, also the home of the philosopher Victoria, Lady Welby - Gregory aka Victoria A M L Stuart-Wortley(1837-1912.) Very good with some light wear B28215 £80
K÷NIG, Eberhard And Gabriele Bartz. LES BELLES HEURES DU DUC DE BERRY: TRANSKRIPTION UND ÜBERSETZUNG. Faksimile Verlag Luzern, Luzern, 2006 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 333. German text. Accompanied by the paperback begleitband Vol. 1, pp 219 (2003). Fine in slip-case. A69375 £50
K÷NIG, Eberhard And Heribert Tenschert. LEUCHTENDES MITTELALTER: 89 LIBRI MANUSCRIPTI 89 ILLUMINATI VOM 10. BIS ZUM 16. JAHRHUNDERT. 4 VOLUMES. Heribert Tenschert, Rotthalm¸nster, 1989 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4 volumes. 4tos. pp 2484. Catalogues 21, 25, 27 and 29, covering years 1989 - 92 (two further volumes were issued containing catalogues 30 and 31). Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. German text. 4 volumes- all fine in fine dust jacket. A69103 £325
K÷NIG, Eberhard. BOCCACCIO DECAMERON: ALLE 100 MINIATUREN DER ERSTEN BILDERHANDSCHRIFT. Belser, Zurich, 1989 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. German text. ISBN: 3763057765Pages: 256 F/NF (dustjacket very slightly creased). Excellent condition. A69005 £90
K÷NIG, Eberhard. DAS GUÉMADEUC- STUNDENBUCH: DER MALER DES ANTOINE DE ROCHE UND GUIDO MAZZONI AUS MODENA. KATALOG 44. Heribert Tenschert, Ramsen, 2001 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 200. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. German text. Fine in attractive stiff card patterned slip-case. A69018 £60
K÷NIG, Eberhard. DER MEISTER VON POITIERS 30: EIN UNBEKANNTES GEGENSTÜCK ZUM STUNDENBUCH DER ADELAIDE VON SAVOYEN. Heribert Tenschert, Ramsen, 2006 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 194 and 96 illustrations at rear. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. German text. Fine. A69012 £100
K÷NIG, Eberhard. DIE BELLES HEURES DES DUC DE BERRY. Theiss, Stuttgart, 2004 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Signed presentation from the author. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. German text. ISBN: 3806219109Pages: 144 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A69600 £45
K÷NIG, Eberhard. VOM SCH÷PFER ZUM AUTOR: GENESIS, HEILSGESCHICHTE, BOCCACCIO. Heribert Tenschert, Ramsen, 2006 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 220. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. German text. Fine. A69011 £65
K÷NIG, Eberhard. DAS LIEBENTBRANNTE HERZ: DER WIENER CODEX UND DER MALER BARTHÉLEMY D'EYCK. Akademische Druck- U. Verlagsanstalt Graz 1996 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 203. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt at spine. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout.ISBN: 3201016519 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A70440 £55
KA-TZETNIK, Ka- Tzetnik 135633. SUNRISE OVER HELL. W. H. Allen, London, 1977 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp (viii), 216.ISBN: 0491017073 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. Decent copy. A74487 £20
KA, Tzetnik 135633. PIEPELS. Blond, London 1961., 1961 1st ed. 285 pages. Translated from the Hebrew by Moshe Kohn. Fictionalised account of life in Auschwitz. 'Piepels' were boys whom the Block Chiefs selected for homosexual orgies. The author's pseudonym derives from the branded prisoner number. Proof copy. Wraps. Very slight wear, otherwise very goodindeed with the proof d/w which is somewhat chipped and bit worn but respectable. B13075 £30
KAAVU, Enoch. NAMUSIYA AT THE MINES. Longmans, Green And Co., London, 1949 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 72. 8 illustrations. Translated from the original Ila by R. Nabulyato and C. R. Hopgood. Very good. B57526 £20
KABANOV, M. M. (Edits). Contributors Include G. Ionescu, R. Cranco, M. Meyer, S. Rost. INTERNATIONAL SYMPOSIUM ON REHABILITATION OF THE MENTALLY ILL/ INTERNATIONALE SYMPOSIUM FÜR REHABILITATION PSYCHISCH KRANKER. Ussr Ministry Of Health, Leningrad, 1974 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 331. Text in English, German and Russian. Signed by editor on title page. Contributors include G. Ionescu, R. Cranco, M. Meyer, S. Rost. Very good. A60210 £60
KABANOV, M. M. And V. M. Volovik (Edit). Contributors Include G. V. Zenevich, E. N. Vovina, S. S. Libikh, V. Ya. Kostereva. REHABILITATION OF PSYCHIATRIC PATIENTS. Leningrad V. M. Bekhterev Psycho-Neurological Research Institute, Leningrad, 1971 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. pp 168. Russian and English texts. Neat inscription in Russian on front endpaper. Contributors include G. V. Zenevich, E. N. Vovina, S. S. Libikh, V. Ya. Kostereva. Faint edgewear, slight marks; VG+. A60443 £40
KABIR, Humayun. POEMS. Basil Blackwell, Oxford, 1932 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 38. Uncut. Poetry. A little soiling and slight staining to white wraps but no nicks or chips; VG. B20578 £24
KABRAJI, Etain (Editor). LOOKING BACK: MEMORIES OF ST. PAUL'S GIRLS' SCHOOL FOR ITS 90TH BIRTHDAY. Privately Published. London, C.1994 First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 8vo. pp 119. Printed paperback. Copiously illustrated throughout. Slight crease at top corner, otherwise very good indeed. A66033 £25
KABRAJI, Fredoon. A MINOR GEORGIAN'S SWAN SONG. (SIGNED). The Fortune Press, London, 1944 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 80. Some pages unopened and uncut. Frontis portrait and dust jacket by Alex Portner. Signed on front endpaper with his FK's NW3 London address. No date (1944). Endpapers slightly dusty otherwise VG+ in slightly chipped and slightly soiled near VG dust jacket. A69906 £30
KACKSON, Larry R. And William A. Johnson. PROTEST BY THE POOR. THE WELFARE RIGHTS MOVEMENT IN NEW YORK CITY. Lexington Books, Lexington, Massachusetts, 1974 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxvii, 289. Tables, figures. Public welfare, New York City. ISBN 0669930628. Ex Library copy with the usual markings else VG. B19816 £18
KADARE, Ismail. CHRONICLE IN STONE. Serpent's Tail, London 1987. First English Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Translated from the Albanian.ISBN: 1-85242-004-9Pages: 277 Pages inevitably slightly tanned at edges otherwise fine/ fine. A39954 £50
KADARE, Ismail. DORUNTINE. Saqi Books, London, 1988. First Edition Thus. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Translated from the French of Jusuf Vrioni by Jon Rothschild.ISBN: 0-86356-171-3Pages: 180 Fine in VG+ dust jacket very slightly rubbed at edges. A38129 £28
KADARKAY, Arpad. GEORG LUKACS: LIFE, THOUGHT, AND POLITICS. (SIGNED) Basil Blackwell, Cambridge, Ma, 1991 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 538. Signed presentation from the author to Frank Kermode, with a good typed signed letter to Kermode from the author loosely inserted. Frank Kermode (1919 - 2010 ) highly regarded British literary critic and Professor of English Literature at Cambridge University. ISBN: 9781557861146 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A74600 £36
KAFKA, Franz. (Max Brod- Edits). THE DIARIES OF FRANZ KAFKA 1910-1913 & 1914-1923. 2 VOLUMES. Secker And Warburg, London, 1948 First Edition In Uk. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 2 volumes. 8vos. pp 345 & 343. 1948 & 1949. Spine a little sunned, faint mark to one cover otherwise sound clean VG with clean text. A71601 £60
KAFKA, Franz. (Tania And James Stern Translate). LETTERS TO MILENA. Secker And Warburg, London, 1953 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 238. VG+/VG+. Book is very slightly rubbed, dust jacket very faintly soiled. Excellent condition. Some minor erasable pencil margin lining. A59165 £45
KAFKA, Franz. (Vera Leslie Translates And Illustrates). THE COUNTRY DOCTOR. Counterpoint Publications, Oxford, 1945 First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 50. 8 illustrations by Vera Leslie. Short stories. Slightly soiled, slightly creased cover otherwise near VG. Bookplate of Anne and F. G. Renier on front inner wraps. B55397 £22
KAFKA, Franz (Trans. J. A. Underwood). FRANK KAFKA: STORIES 1904-1924. Macdonald & Co., London, 1981 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 272. With a foreword by Jorge Luis Borges. Excellent typed signed letter from the translator to Frank Kermode (1919 - 2010 ) highly regarded British literary critic and Professor of English Literature at Cambridge University, regarding the new translation of the text. ISBN: 035404639X Fine in very slightly sunned near fine dust jacket. A77256 £25
KAGAN, Shelly. THE LIMITS OF MORALITY. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1990 Reprint. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 415. Reprint of the 1989 edition. Part of the Oxford Ethics series.ISBN: 0198249136 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A69450 £40
KAHANE, Martine (Edits). NIJINSKY 1889-1950. Reunion Des Musees Nationaux, France, Paris, 2001. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. French text. Exhibition catalogue. ISBN: 2711840786Pages: 288This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Handsome near fine copy very slightly bowed and with slight indentations at rear- both unobjectionable. A78938 £135
KAHL, Colin H. STATES, SCARCITY, AND CIVIL STRIFE IN THE DEVELOPING WORLD. Princeton University Press, Princeton, Nj 2006 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, figures.ISBN: 0-691-12406-XPages: 352 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B29845 £20
KAHLA, . THE POEMS OF EDNA A. KAHLA. (SIGNED) . Poetry Lover's Fellowship, London, 1928. , 1928. 1st ed. pp iii 67, 19x13cm. 200 only printed. A few spots on blue canvas otherwise vg+. Signed by the poet. Introduction by Oliver C. de C. Ellis. B2035 £18
KAHLE, Paul E. BONN UNIVERSITY IN PRE-NAZI AND NAZI TIMES (1923-1939). Privately Printed, London, 1945 First U. K. Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps. pp 38. Presentation copy: 'Kind regards, P. Kahle.' P. Kahle has also written out his Putney phone number Reasonable VG copy with slight browning, slight cover wear and rusting at staples. A82669 £35
KAHLE, Sigrid. WHEN THE WAR WAS OVER AND OTHER MODERN GERMAN SHORT STORIES. Rajkamal Prakashan Private Ltd, Delhi, First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xxiii, 240. VG+ in very slightly frayed VG dust jacket. A80697 £18
KAHMANN, Chesley. CARMEN, SILENT PARTNER. Basil Blackwell, Oxford, 1937 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp viii, 9- 253. Frontis, 5 illustrations. No. 1 in the series Tales of Two Worlds. Featuring coffee plantation in South America. Covers a bit soiled and rubbed; VG-. B22761 £17
KAHN, Ashley. KIND OF BLUE: THE MAKING OF THE MILES DAVIS MASTERPIECE. Granta Books, London 2000. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation from the author: 'Hey Phil!/ Thanks for the support-/ here's to timeless music/ past, present, future!/ Best/ Ashley/ Kahn/ 17.3.01.' Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 1-86207-424-0Pages: 256 Fine in very close to fine dust jacket (faintly creased at foot of spine). A43101 £30
KAHN, Irving J. WAR DAMAGE: COMPENSATION, LIABILITIES, INSURANCE CLAIMS, ETC. (SIGNED) Bear, Hudson, London, 1944 Facsimile Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wrung bound wraps with clear plastic front cover. pp 61. A facsimile but signed presentation is genuine ('To Sheila, with love, Jack 7. 11. 96.') Fine. A74242 £36
KAHN, Richard F. THE MAKING OF KEYNES' GENERAL THEORY. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1984 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 052125373XPages: 334 Fine in fine dust wrapper in plain near fine slip-case. A67458 £30
KAHN, Richard Ferdinand. L'ECONOMIA DEL BREVE PERIODO. Boringhieri, Turin, 1983 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 250. Italian text. Compliments slip Loosely inserted: 'With the compliments of the author and the publisher.' Very good indeed. A72039 £48
KAIKINI, P. R. (Intro By Michael Roberts.) THIS CIVILIZATION.. New Book Company, Bombay, 1937 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 43. Poetry. Signed presentation from the author: 'For Laurence Binyon, Esq. CH., LL. D. D. LiTT/ PRKaikini/ Nov. 1937/ Khar Bombay.' With pink printed slip stating: 'With the author's Compliments' stuck in above the presentation.Attractive blue and gold patterned boards, slight wear at lower part of spine o/w vg in near vg printed d/w a little chiped and nicked at bottom of spine. Binyon had favourably noted P.R. Kaikini's earlier work 'Songs of a Wanderer' as had Julian Huxley, Edmund Blunden and Mulk Raj Anand. Slight wear, otherwise very good. A36718 £45
KAILANI, Muhammad Iqball (compiles). THE BOOK OF ONENESS OF ALLAH. Darussalam Publishers, Riyadh, 1998 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 208. Islam. Text in English and Arabic. Very good indeed. B52061 £20
KAJEE, A. I., P. R. Pather And A. Christopher. TREATMENT OF INDIANS IN SOUTH AFRICA: A MEMORANDUM OF FACTS. South African Indian Congress, Cape Town, 1946 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 84. Printed paperback. Figures, tables. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings, bound in thick card with original wraps bound-in else very good indeed. A73220 £40
KALAMULAH, Musa Rameses. MYSTICAL CHAINS. Rameses Publications, London, 1974 First Edition. Wraps. 46pp. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. This is a first book by a poet from Sierra Leone. It apparently bears an inscription from him on the front endpaper. Wraps a little used and dusty else about VG. B28077 £20
KALER, Michael. FLORA TELLS A STORY: THE APOCALYPSE OF PAUL AND ITS CONTEXTS. Wilfrid Laurier University Press, No Place Noted (Canada), 2008 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. 3 illustrations. ISBN: 1554580447Pages: 272 Fine. A68537 £30
KALHAMMWE, G. WIENER WERKSTATTE BILDERBOGEN NO. 11 Werner J. Schweiger And Christian Brandstatter Verlag, Vienna, 1986 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. pp 6 (text), 19 loose colour plates. German text. No. 86 of limited edition. Fine in VG- folder with long split at spine. A59316 £22
KALIDASA. Sri Aurobindo Translates. VIKRAMORVASIE OR THE HERO AND THE NYMPH. A DRAMA BY KALIDASA. Sri Aurobindo Ashram, Pondicherry, 1952 Third Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp xxii, [2], 133. Quite chipped at top edge, slight soiling. VG-. B20220 £18
KALIGIAN, Dikran. ARMENIAN ORGANIZATION AND IDEOLOGY UNDER OTTOMAN RULE: 1908-1914. Transaction Publishers New Brunswick, 2009 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 260. Original publishers black cloth lettered grey at spine.ISBN: 1412807751 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A70114 £40
KALIMERA. LOGOMANIA: ITALIAN SIGNS. Red Publishing, Modena, 2006. First Edition. Wraps. Large square 8vo, pp 287, Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Includes CD.ISBN: 8888492054 Very good indeed. A81646 £30
KALINOWSKI, Lech, Jan Bakos, Katarina Biathova, And Others. Contributors Include Jadwiga Roguska, Iva Mojzisova, Dana Borutova, Irena Humi. NIEDZICA SEMINARS VI: THE ART OF THE 1920'S IN POLAND, BOHEMIA, SLOVAKIA, AND HUNGARY OCTOBER 19-22, 1989. Association Of Polish Art Historians/ Institute Of Art Polish Academy Of Science, Crakow, 1989 First Edition. Wraps. Tall 8vo. Wraps. pp 118 & 90 illustrations at rear. Texts in English, German & French. Contributors include Jadwiga Roguska, Iva Mojzisova, Dana Borutova, Irena Humi. Very slight handling wear otherwise VG. A78712 £40
KALISCH, Isidor. SEPHER YEZIRAH. A BOOK ON CREATION; OR, THE JEWISH METAPHYSICS OF REMOTE ANTIQUITY. The Rosicrucian Press, San Jose, 1962 Reprint Of The 1877 Edition. Paperback. 8vo. pp 61. Printed paperback with translucent red jacket. Very good indeed. A63735 £15
KALITZKUS, Vera And Peter L. Twohig (Edit). Contributors Include Katherine Angel, Betania Allen, Emma Rich, Philippa Spoel. BORDERING BIOMEDICINE. Editions Rodopi B.v., Amsterdam New York 2006. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. Contributors include Katherine Angel, Betania Allen, Emma Rich, Philippa Spoel.ISBN: 90-420-1999-9Pages: 284 Very slight wear; VG+. A42394 £28
KALLAT, Jitish. SKINSIDE OUT. Arario Gallery, Seoul, 2008. First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Exhibition catalogue. Text in Korean and English. ISBN: 9788992262Pages: 61 Fine. A61986 £40
KALLIR, Jane. SAVED FROM EUROPE: OTTO KALLIR AND THE HISTORY OF THE GALERIE ST. ETIENNE. Galerie St. Etienne New York, 1999 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. pp 112. Printed paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout.ISBN: 0910810281 Fine. A82483 £35
KALMAN, Julie. RETHINKING ANTISEMITISM IN NINETEENTH-CENTURY FRANCE. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 2009 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 234.ISBN: 9780521897327 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A75248 £30
KAM- KEUNG, Lee, Mak King- Sang, So Wai- Chor And Joseph S. P. Ting (Edit). MODERN CHINESE NAVAL HISTORY: NEW PERSPECTIVES. Hong Kong Museum Of Coastal Defence, Hong Kong, 2004. First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 457. Texts in Chinese and English. 9 illustrations.ISBN: 9627039497 Near fine. A38662 £60
KAMEL, Mahmoud. BLUE WINGS. COLLECTION OF EGYPTIAN STORIES. (SIGNED) Al Gamiaa Publishing House, Cairo, No Date (1941) First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 120. Illustrations by R. Menassa. Translated into English by G. Brackenbury. Signed presentation from the author: ' With the author's/ best wishes to Sir/ Walter Monckton/ M. Kamel/ 1/12/1941.' Clean vg copy, pastedown faintly marked, remnants of poorish colourful d/w loosely inserted (a little chipped and nicked). A35928 £30
KAMEMOTO, Haruyuki, Rapee Sagarik. BEAUTIFUL THAI ORCHID SPECIES. (SIGNED) The Orchid Society Of Thailand, Bangkok, 1975 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 186. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Signed presentation copy from Rapee Sagarik: 'Best wishes to Mr. G. Chandler/ Rapee Sagarik/ 17th March 1977.' Very good indeed in very good dust jacket. B57376 £23
KAMIL, Cyprian. NORWID. Wydawnictwo Literackie, Krakow, 1986 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. pp 132. Text in English and Polish. Poetry. ISBN 8308014690. Very good in very good dust wrapper. B20255 £25
KAMON, Yasuo (edits). MASTERPIECES IN THE MUSEUM. MODERN ART OF JAPAN SINCE 1950. SCULPTURE. Keishosha Publishing, No Place Noted (Tokyo?), 1985 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 216. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Japanese modern sculpture. ISBN 4874391001. F/F in illustrated about fine slip-case. B24748 £45
KAMPEN, . WE THAT ARE LEFT. Doubleday & Co., New York 1963., . First edition. Hardback. Very good indeed in good/very good complete dust jacket (with some wear, creasing and a small close tear). 227pp. Novel with post war theme. Very good indeed in very good dust jacket. B5416 £18
KAMPF, Avram. CHAGALL TO KITAJ: JEWISH EXPERIENCE IN 20TH CENTURY ART. Lund Humphries, London 1990 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-85331-583-3Pages: 206 Neat name on front endpaper; very good indeed. A44772 £38
KAMPMANN, Lothar. THE WORLD OF PUPPETS. Evans Brothers, London, 1972 First Edition In English. Small square 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. pp 76. Copiously illustrated throughout in black and white and colour. Puppets, marionettes, etc. Very good. B54343 £24
KAMPUTSEA-TUTKIMUSKOMISSIO KAMPUCHEA IN THE SEVENTIES: REPORT OF A FINNISH INQUIRY COMMISSION. Kampuchean Inquiry Commission Helsinki, 1982 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. pp 114. Printed paperback. Maps.ISBN: 9519942599 Some general wear; very good. A65928 £18
KAMRA, Shashi. THE NOVELS OF V.S.NAIPAUL: A STUDY IN THEME AND FORM. Prestige Books, New Delhi, 1990 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Literary study.ISBN: 8185218129Pages: 174 F/NF (dust jacket price- clipped). B56103 £22
KAN, Sardar Ali Ahmad (Edits). THE NAGSHBANDIS. The Publications Wing Of Darul- Muballeghin Hazrat Mian Sahib, Sharaqpur Sharif (Pakistan), 1982 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 183. Religion, Tassawuf. Very good. A43042 £30
KANAL, P. V. MY STORY. Moga Dev Samaj., India, 1964. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. viii,318pp. B/w plates, glossary of Indian words, index. Includes accounts of his study with Bhagwan Dev Atma. Very good indeed. B6609 £18
KANAL, P. V. MY BHAGWAN- WHAT I SAW OF HIM. Panchal Press, Delhi, 1959. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. xiii,138pp. Biography and explication of the religious thought of Bhagwar Dev Atma (Parbat Ashram, Solon). Very good, solid copy with a few minor marks to rear cover. B6553 £18
KANAN, N. EXIT. 2 VOLUMES, NO'S 2 AND 4. Taxi Comics, Allestree (Derby), 1992-3 First Edition. Wraps. 2 volumes. Illustrated wraps/paperback. 8vos. pp 24 & 24. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. 2 volumes. About fine. A49211 £40
KANDAVANAM, Vina, LASTING LIGHT. Viveka Printers, Ontario, 1998 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour printed wraps. pp 67, 9 illustrations. Tamil poet. ISBN 0968448704. Very good indeed. B53420 £20
KANDAVANAM, Vina. 12 SHORT STORIES. Vibeka Printers, Scarborough, On, 1998. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 85. Fiction.ISBN: 0968448712 Fine. A44298 £16
KANE, Bob. BAT MAN AND ME. Privately Printed, No Place Noted, No Date First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Facsimile copy of the life of cartoonist creator of Batman though his artwork. Approx 120 illustrated pages. Clear acetate cover and 3 butterfly clips at spine. Illustrations fairly primitive but acceptable, possibly done on xerox machine. Very good. A40652 £60
KANE, Julia. TIME RUNS OUT. Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1965 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 190. Suspense novel. Slightly bumped at corners otherwise near fine in slightly rubbed and slightly worn complete about VG dust jacket. B55330 £21
KANE, Russ And Sally Kane. SHOUT AT THE MOON. (SIGNED). John Blake, London, 2001 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 311 with 21 illustrations. Signed presentation copy signed by both authors. ISBN 1903402727. Fine in near fine dust wrapper. B51709 £20
KANE, Teresa Mccarthy. Lorraine Blair (Editor). LITTLE GIRL OF YESTERYEAR- SWEET MEMORIES OF EARLY RANDSBURG. The Library Press, Ridgecrest, Ca, 2004. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp viii, 56, illustrations. Signed presentation from the author 'Christmas 2004, All the best to Felicity, Please enjoy this! Lorraine Blair. About fine. A45808 £35
KANE, Thomas M. CHINESE GRAND STRATEGY AND MARITIME POWER. Frank Cass, London And Portland, Or, 2002 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0714652822Pages: 171 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A73818 £70
KANENGONI, Alexander. EFFORTLESS TEARS. Baobab, Harare, 1993 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Coloured illustrated wraps. Short stories.ISBN: 0908311613Pages: 123 Very good indeed. A74823 £25
KANGRO, . EARTHBOUND. SELECTED POEMS OF BERNARD KANGRO. Tulimuld Press, Lund (Sweden), 1951. First Edition In English. Small 4to. Wraps. pp 79. 18 illustrations by Endel Koks. Translated from the Estonian by W. K. Matthews. Estonian nature poetry. Wraps, one cover bumped else clean, very good copy. B10872 £25
KANIN, Garson. REMEMBERING MR. MAUGHAM. (SIGNED). Atheneum, New York, 1966 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp vi, 313. Foreword by Noel Coward. Signed presentation from the author: '10 May 67/ To the one and only/ Sniff (?)/ with her second proposal in three years!/ from her devoted/ Gan/ Beverley Hills.' Very good. A60438 £20
KANNAN, K. Kunhi. THE WEST. A STUDY. S. Ganesan, Madras, 1928 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp [viii], 355. Presentation copy: 'With the compliments of/ the author.' An attempt to describe the 'regulating principles of the West.' Corners slightly bumped, short closed tear at base of spine, short scratch to edge of cover, else very good indeed. B57825 £24
KANTARIS, Sylvia. THE TENTH MUSE. (SIGNED) Harry Chambers, Peterloo Poets, Cornwall, 1983 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 64. Signed presentation copy 'For James\with very best wishes\Sylvia Kantaris\(Totleigh, Sept.1983).' ISBN 0905291484. Very good indeed. B56593 £16
KANTER, Trudi. SOME GIRLS, SOME HATS AND HITLER. A LOVE STORY. (SIGNED). Neville Spearman, Sudbury, Suffolk, 1984 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 254. One photo illustration. Signed presentation copy to Lord Lever: 'Harold, Lord Lever of Manchester, I know you loved Walter and you were a good friend of mine. Thank you. Trudi Kanter (Ellis).' Walter was Trudi Kanter's husband (Walter Ehrlich). A love story and a true story. ISBN 854351450. Near fine in near fine dust wrapper. B19357 £30
KANTOR, Mackinlay. THE BOY IN THE DARK. Mark Twain Society, 1937 First Edition. Wraps. Mark Twain Society, Miss., 1937. pp 12. Foreword by Cyril Clemens. Short story with fantasy elements. Signed presentation copy from Cyril Clemens to WW Jacobs. Wraps, covers soiled & sl stained ññ g/vg. Covers soiled & slightly stained ññ g/vg. B18273 £18
KANTOR, Manuel. SOBRE LA ORBA Y EL ANECDOTARIO DE ALBERTO GERCHUNOFF. Libreria Hachette, Buenos Aires, 1960 First Edition Thus. 8vo. Pamphlet. pp 35 (paginated 135-170). Offprint from 'El Hombre Importante.' Spanish text. Very good. A67880 £20
KAPFINGER, Otto & Walter Zschokke. NEW AUSTRIAN ARCHITECTURE / ARCHITEKTUR SZENE OSTERREICH: CONSTRUCTION CRITIQUE COMMUNICATION / BAUTEN KRITIK VERMITTLUNG. Anton Pustet, Salzburg, 1999 First Edition. Wraps. Square 8vo. Colour printed wraps / paperback. pp 148. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Parallel English and German text.ISBN: 3702503889 Fine. A68292 £40
KAPLAN, . MILLENIAL VIOLENCE. PAST, PRESENT AND FUTURE. Frank Cass, London, 2002. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 318. Apocalypticism, cults, Project Megiddo, Doomsday religious movements, etc. Contributors include Eugene Gallagher, Benjamin Beit-Hallahmi, Ian Reader, Leena Malkki. ISBN 0714652946. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B51374 £24
KAPLAN, H. J. ANYWHERE ELSE. Secker And Warburg, London, 1951 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 224. Dustjacket designed by Reinganum. Fiction, set in Paris and ending in a 'scrofulous building off the Place Maubert.' Endpapers slightly browned otherwise VG+ in near VG dust jacket with slight edgewear and occasional repair. B28135 £30
KAPLAN, Jacob J. And Guunther Schleiminger. THE EUROPEAN PAYMENTS UNION: FINANCIAL DIPLOMACY IN THE 1950S. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1989 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 11 tables.ISBN: 0198286759Pages: 416 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A74000 £30
KAPLAN, Lawrence S. THE LONG ENTANGLEMENT: NATO'S FIRST FIFTY YEARS. Praeger, Westport, Ct, 1999 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp xii, 262. Printed paperback.ISBN: 0275964191 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A74094 £18
KAPLOWITZ, Donna Rich. ANATOMY OF A FAILED EMBARGO: U.S. SANCTIONS AGAINST CUBA. Lynne Rienner Publishers Boulder And London, 1998 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. One map. ISBN: 1555876161Pages: 258 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A76525 £35
KAPOOR, Anish. ANISH KAPOOR. University Of California Press, Berkeley, 1998. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 4to (22cm x 22cm). Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. With essays by Homi K. Bhabha and Pier Luigi Tazzi.ISBN: 1-85332-178-8Pages: 120 Very slightly rubbed else about fine. A39955 £75
KAPP, K. William. THE SOCIAL COSTS OF PRIVATE ENTERPRISE. Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Ma, 1950 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xii, 287. VG+/VG. Decent copy. A45279 £28
KAPP, Robert A. SZECHWAN AND THE CHINESE REPUBLIC; PROVINCIAL MILITARISM AND CENTRAL POWER, 1911-1938. Yale University Press, New Haven 1973. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. 8 illustratins, 5 maps.ISBN: 0-300-01604-2Pages: 198 Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied); VG. A47454 £18
KAPPELER, Alphons. EIN FALL VON "PSEUDOLOGIA PHANTASTICA" IN DER DEUTSCHEN LITERATUR. FRITZ RECK - MALLECZEWEN. MIT TOTALBIBLIOGRAPHIE. BAND 2. Alfred Kummerle, Goppingen, 1975. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp xiii, (299)-641. Odd volume: Goppinger Arbeiten zur Germanistik, Nr. 72. Minor ex-library stamp otherwise VG. A80708 £20
KAPS, Fred. Ken Brooke & Frank Farrow. FRED KAPS LECTURE. Ken Brooke's Magic Place, London, 1973 First Edition. Wraps. 4to, pp 11. Slight soiling; VG. A81662 £30
KAPUR, Harish. DISTANT NEIGHBOURS: CHINA AND EUROPE. (SIGNED) Pinter Publishers, London, 1990. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Many tables. Signed presentation copy: 'To Sir Percy Craddock/ with regards/ Harish Kapur/ 4/2/1992.'ISBN: 0861871227Pages: 231 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A62773 £25
KAPUSCINSKI, Ryszard. LAPIDARIUM. Czytelnik, 1987 Foolscap. Appears to be cyclo style or carbon copy of the original typed manuscript in Polish, with original pencil crosses in the margins. Signed by author, in Warsaw 1990 on front page. 150 pages loose in plain card wraparound folder with ribbon tie. Poland's leading journalist (obit 2007) and the author of 'Shining Allegories'. This typescript is dated CZYTELNIK 1987 and was published in English in 1990. Very good indeed. A58663 £200
KAPUSCINSKI, Ryszard. THE EMPEROR: DOWNFALL OF AN AUTOCRAT. Quartet Books, London, 1983 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0704324156Pages: 164 Slight tapemark at rear otherwise NF/NF. A76203 £24
KARADAWI, Ahmad. REFUGEE POLICY IN SUDAN, 1967-1984. Berghahn Books, New York 1999. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Tables, figures. ISBN: 1-57181-708-5Pages: 262 Fine. A48628 £25
KARAGIANNIS, Nathalie (Edits). Contributors Include Peter Wagner, William Outhwaite, Nathalie Karagiannis, Schirin Amir- Moazami. EUROPEAN SOLIDARITY. Liverpool University Press, Liverpool 2007. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Contributors include Peter Wagner, William Outhwaite, Nathalie Karagiannis, Schirin Amir- Moazami.ISBN: 1-84631-080-6Pages: 246 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A45604 £28
KARAGIANNIS, Nathalie (Editor). EUROPEAN SOLIDARITY. Liverpool University Press Liverpool 2007 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xi, 235. Original publishers black cloth lettered gilt on spine. ISBN: 1846310806 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A69987 £26
KARAM, John Tofik. ANOTHER ARABESQUE: SYRIAN-LEBANESE ETHNICITY IN NEOLIBERAL BRAZIL. Temple University Press Philadelphia 2007. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp xii, 214.ISBN: 1592135404 Fine. A81404 £18
KARAS - LAVOV, Georgi. TANGO AND OTHER STORIES. Sofia Press, Sofia, Bulgaria, 1965 First Edition Of This Translation. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. pp 276. Translated by M. Todorov. Short stories. No date (about 1965). Very good. B53586 £20
KARASU, Bilge. NIGHT: A NOVEL. (SIGNED) Louisiana State University Press Baton Rouge 1994 First English Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 142. Original publishers black boards lettered silver at spine. Signed presentation copy to Turkish writer Osman Streater, sentiment in Turkish, dated London, 1999.ISBN: 0807118494 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A71085 £40
KARATANI, Kojin. TRANSCRITIQUE. ON KANT AND MARX. The M I T Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts, 2003 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xv, 366. Philosophy, metaphysics, socialism, etc. Translated by Sabu Kohso. ISBN 0262112744. F/NF. B54975 £23
KARATANI, Rieko. DEFINING BRITISH CITIZENSHIP: EMPIRE, COMMONWEALTH AND MODERN BRITAIN. Frank Cass, London, 2003 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xviii, 228. Original publishers dark blue boards lettered silver at spine.ISBN: 0714653365 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A74476 £65
KARAZINE, . LECONS D' AMOUR. Baudiniere, Paris, 1924 First Edition. Wraps. Small oblong 4to. pp 70. One of an unstated limited number of copies signed by the author. Advice to youth on how to be successful in the 'Jeu Divin'; mildly erotic. White wraps, onset title label, text printed in red & black. Wraps very faintly creased, short closed tear lower cover; very good indeed copy in torn printed glassine dust jacket stating this edition to be unexpurgated. B12444 £32
KARDOS, Sandor. KARDOS SANDOR KARDOS BUDAPEST. Horus Archives/ Axon/ Laszlo Bacso, Budapest, 1989 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Amateur snapshots collected and arranged by Sandor Kardos.ISBN: 9071638073Pages: 85 Very good indeed. A65506 £45
KARG, Henry. SHOE REPAIRING. The Bruce Publishing Company, Milwaukee, 1950 Fifth Printing. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp vi, 168. 213 figure. Ex Library copy with the usual markings, labels and stamps otherwise slight wear; VG. A61479 £30
KARIMI, Simin (Edit). WORD ORDER AND SCRAMBLING. Blackwell Pub., Malden, Mass. 2003 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Tables, figures. ISBN: 0-631-23327-XPages: 385 Fine. B30172 £20
KARLGREN, . ON THE DATE OF THE PIAO - BELLS.. The Bulletin Of The Museum Of Far Eastern Antiquities, No. 6; Stockholm 1934., . First edition thus Academic Offprint. Wraps. Very good. 4to. 137-149pp. Very good. B5550 £16
KARLGREN, Bernhard. SOUND AND SYMBOL IN CHINESE. (SIGNED) Oxford University Press, London, 1923 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 112. Language and Literature series. Presentation copy: 'Dr E. Sapir/ with the compliments of/ the author.' Covers a little rubbed and scuffed, slight wear at spine ends; sound VG-. A47663 £22
KARLSREITER, Ana And Hanna Vuokko (Edit). Contributors Include Toby Mendel, Milena Milotinova, Robert Menard, Oleg Panfilov. ENDING THE CHILLING EFFECT: WORKING TO REPEAL CRIMINAL LIBEL AND INSULT LAWS. O. S. C. E., Vienna, 2004 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 103. Contributors include Toby Mendel, Milena Milotinova, Robert Menard, Oleg Panfilov. Very good. A75663 £40
KARMA, Ura. DEITIES, ARCHERS, AND PLANNERS IN THE ERA OF DECENTRALISATION. Karma Ura, Bhutan 2004. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Bhutan history, religion and government. Very ucommon.ISBN: 9993663301Pages: 323 Slight bumping, dust jacket has slight edgewear otherwise VG+/VG+. A47524 £130
KARMI, Ghada And Euggene Cotran (Edit). Contributors Include Marie-Louise Weighill, Leah Tsemel, John Quigley, Ilan Pappe. THE PALESTINIAN EXODUS, 1948-1998. Ithaca Press, Reading, 1999 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, figures, illustrations. Contributors include Marie-Louise Weighill, Leah Tsemel, John Quigley, Ilan Pappe.ISBN: 086372244XPages: 287 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A73819 £28
KAROL, Eitan And Finch Allibone. CHARLES HOLDEN ARCHITECT 1875-1960. (SIGNED). No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted (Uk), 1988 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 36. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Signed by Eitan Karol. Architecture. Exhibition catalogue. About fine. A60129 £30
KAROLYI, Count Michael. FIGHTING THE WORLD: THE STRUGGLE FOR PEACE. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner And Co., London, 1924 First English Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 464. Two portraits. Translated by E. W. Dickes. Autobiography, October Revolution, Hungarian history. Bright clean about fine. Excellent condition. B29453 £60
KAROUZOU, Semni. THE AMASIS PAINTER. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1956 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Original publisher's blue buckram lettered gilt at the spine. pp xii, 46 and 44 plates. From the series 'Oxford Monographs on Classical Archaeology.' Very good indeed in slightly tatty and chipped VG- dust jacket. B29771 £50
KARPELES, Maud & Cecil Sharp. THE CRYSTAL SPRING: BOOK1 AND 2: ENGLISH FOLK SONGS. Oxford University Press, London, 1975 First Edition. Wraps. Two 8vos. Two volumes. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp (viii), 76 & pp (vi), 79. Spiral bound. Musical notations. ISBN for Book 1: 019330516XISBN for Book 2: 0193305178 Very good. A69794 £40
KARSH, Efraim (Editor), FROM RABIN TO NETANYAHU: ISRAEL'S TROUBLED AGENDA. Frank Cass, London, 1997 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp viii, 349. Paperback. ISBN: 0714643831 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A66825 £23
KARSH, Efraim (Edits). Contributors Include Charles Tripp, Barry Rubin, Joseph Alpher, Chaim Herzog. THE IRAN-IRAQ WAR: IMPACT AND IMPLICATIONS. Palgrave Macmillan, Basingstoke, 1989 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Hardbound by library from paper wraps book using original wraps as covers. Tables, figures. Contributors include Charles Tripp, Barry Rubin, Joseph Alpher, Chaim Herzog. ISBN: 0333486862Pages: 316 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A75913 £48
KARSH, Efraim, Martin S. Navais And Philip Sabin (Editors). NON-CONVENTIONAL-WEAPONS PROLIFERATION IN THE MIDDLE EAST: TACKLING THE SPREAD OF NUCLEAR, CHEMICAL, AND BIOLOGICAL CAPABILITIES. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1993 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 300. Original publishers black boards lettered gilt at spine. Figures, tables.ISBN: 0198277687 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A74321 £33
KASAIPWALOVA, . RELUCTANT FLAME. Pan African Pocket Poets, Papua New Guinea, 1971 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 10. Cover design by Georgina Beier. Poetry. Very good indeed. B12068 £28
KASSAY, Jacob. UNTITLED. Collezione Maramotti, Pistoia, 2010 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large square 8vo. pp 46 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Review copy with review slip loosely inserted.ISBN: 9788873363996 Slight nick in spine else very good. A78132 £30
KASTNER, Christian August Lebrecht. KUNST, IN ZWEY MONATEN FRANZ÷SISCH ..ZU LERNEN Georg Hof, Dessau And Leipzig, 1808 Revised Edition. 3rd Enlarged. 8vo. pp xx, 240. German text. Ex-library copy (Jews' College Library) with their stamps on endpapers, corners bumped and rubbed, slight wear at spine, slight edgewear, slight foxing to endpapers, pages slightly browned otherwise sound VG. A68759 £48
KASTNER, L. E. A HISTORY OF FRENCH VERSIFICATION. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1903 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp xx, 312. Uncut. Slight rubbing at extremities, endpapers browned; near VG. B31989 £16
KASUYA, Masahiro. SAINT FRANCIS AND THE WOLF. J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd, London 1983. First English Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Children's illustrated story book.ISBN: 0-460-06124-0Pages: 28 Fine. A61604 £25
KATALIN, Bognar And Felvinczi Sandor. TERBE ZART PILLANAT: EPIZODOK A SZTEREOFENYKEPEZES TORTENETEBOL. Helikon, Budapest, 2006 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. pp 164. Copiously illustrated in 3D throughout- 3D glasses inserted in pocket at rear. Hungarian text. About fine. A82462 £60
KATAYEV (KATAEV) Valentin Petrovich. THE BLUE SCARF. ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT IN RUSSIAN. (SIGNED BY KATAEV) 1942 Foolscap folder. 68 pages typed in Cyrillic. Signed in red crayon on the last page by Katayev with a few corrections and annotations in his hand. String bound with first page a little creased and brown wraps in worn and slight marked condition, text very good. Title on cover in typed Russian (Cyrillic) on label. Bought from the estate of Richard Hare (1907 - 1966). He was a scholar and expert on Russian literature and art. He wrote several books on Russian literature including 'Pioneers of Russian Social Thought (1951) and 'The Art and Artists of Russia' (1965.) He was married to the Latvian sculptor Dora Gordine. This Katayev (1897 - 1886) play appeared in 1943 and is described in the Oxford Companion to the Theatre as an 'amusing trifle.' His most successful play was Squaring the Circle (1928). The manuscript also has the words 'Mr. Reavey' on the back of one page. This is likely to be the translator and writer (Russian born) George Reavey (1907 - 1976) he published Soviet Literature Today in 1946. It was probably submitted to him for translation but there is no record of a published version. A43933 £950
KATAYEV, . THE SMALL FARM IN THE STEPPE. Lawrence And Wishart, London 1958., 1958. 1st UK ed. pp 286. Hardback. Translated from the Russian by Ann Bostock. Vg+ in pictorial d/w. B2104 £20
KATONA, George. PSYCHOLOGICAL ANALYSIS OF ECONOMIC BEHAVIOUR. Mcgraw-Hill, New York, 1963 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp v, 347. Printed paperback. Figures, tables. Very good. A71211 £20
KATOUZIAN, Homa. IRANIAN HISTORY AND POLITICS: THE DIALECTIC OF STATE AND SOCIETY. Routledge, London & New York, 2003 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 274. Signed presentation from the author to Sir Marrack Goulding (1936 - 2010). He was the UK's Ambassador to Angola until 1985, and Under-Secretary-General of the United Nations until 1997. He wrote a book about his time at the UN titled 'Peacemonger'. Latterly he became Warden of St Anthony's College, Oxford. ISBN: 0415297540 Very good indeed. A83208 £24
KATZ, Alfred. POLAND'S GHETTOS AT WAR. Twayne Publishers, New York, 1970 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 175. Original publishers black cloth lettered gilt at spine. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A72499 £45
KATZ, Bernard. HOW TO TURN CUSTOMER SERVICE INTO CUSTOMER SALES. (SIGNED) Ntc Business Books, Lincolnwood, Il, 1988 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 168. Signed presentation from the author.ISBN: 0844231703 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A49910 £18
KATZ, Dovid (Edits). ORIGINS OF THE YIDDISH LANGUAGE. Pergamon Press, Oxford, 1987 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. Illustrated.ISBN: 008034156XPages: 151 Very good indeed. A76900 £35
KATZ, Katrina. GENDER, WORK AND WAGES IN THE SOVIET UNION. A LEGACY OF DISCRIMINATION. Palgrave, Basingstoke, 2001 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xvii, 288. Tables, figures. 'The first study to apply modern econometrics to survey data collected in the USSR.' ISBN 0333734149 Fine in VG dust jacket, very slightly marked on spine. B14136 £22
KATZ, Michael And Edward Morrissey. A COLORING BOOK. (COLOURING.) Right Now Press, New York, 1971 First Edition. Wraps. Drawing pad format (8.5 inches x 14 inches). pp 28 (printed recto only). Poetry by Michael Katz, illustrations by Edward Morrissey. Covers slightly stained otherwise VG. B21112 £40
KATZ, Morris. THE NAZI'S JEWISH DAUGHTER: A PLAY IN THREE ACTS WITH PROLOGUE AND EPILOGUE. (SIGNED) The Narod Press, London, 1947 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp (vi), 106 (paginated backwards) plus pp 3 of black and white text. Title page in English, with introduction in Hebrew and German (German by "F. D. B" from Buenos Aires). Text in Hebrew, read from the back of the book. Presentation from the author on end free endpaper. Original publisher's dark green cloth, lettered gilt at the spine. Very good indeed. A74132 £30
KATZ, Nathan (Edits). BUDDHIST AND WESTERN PSYCHOLOGY. Prajna Press/ Great Eastern Book Co, Boulder 1983 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Paperback. 11 figures. ISBN: 0877737584Pages: 271 Covers slightly creased otherwise sound VG. A64931 £28
KAU, Michael Y. M. THE LIN PIAO: POWER POLITICS AND MILITARY COUP. International Arts And Sciences Press, White Plains, Ny, 1975 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp lxxvii, 591. Original publishers black cloth lettered red at spine.ISBN: 0873320522 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings, slight fading, else very good. A74465 £30
KAUFFER, Mcknight. BOOKPLATE FOR IFAN KYRLE FLETCHER. Circa 1940., . 5 1/2" by 3 1/2". Bookplate was designed for Ifan Kyrle Fletcher by E.McKnight Kauffer. The design, black, blue and orange printed onwhite, is of a figure in period costume holding a mask. Above thefigure are the words ''The play's the thing''; below is the owner'sname. Fine A2077 £12
KAUFFMAN, Reginald Wright. BLIND MAN. (SIGNED). Hurst & Blackett, London, 1925 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 285. Uncut. Long (100 words+) signed presentation from the author in Switzerland on front endpaper to one Sir Francis Humphries, dated 1926. Thriller in Hubin. No date (1925). Lean at spine and spine ends very slightly rubbed, spine slightly tanned, corners bumped, covers slightly soiled (with small stain at rear). Inner hinge slightly cracked at front and rear. About VG. B23475 £40
KAUFMAN, . THE FLOOR KEEPS TURNING. (SIGNED) . University Of Pittsburgh Press, Pittsburgh, 1970. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 100. Signed presentation copy to Frank and Anne Kermode signed in Jerusalem 1981: 'For Anne and Frank- since we all have former lives- with affection- Shirley, Jerusalem, December, 1981.' Poetry. Very good indeed in clean price-clipped VG dust jacket. B15969 £16
KAUFMAN, Charlie. BEING JOHN MALKOVICH. Polygram Film International, London, 1998 First Edition. Wraps. Rung bound stiff card illustrated wraps. 8vo. pp 108. Screenplay (fourth draft). Slight 'bubbling' in two places to rear board, slight rubbing otherwise VG. A65063 £80
KAUFMAN, Gerald. MY LIFE IN THE SILVER SCREEN. Faber And Faber, London, 1985. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 159. Signed presentation from the author.ISBN: 0571134939 Fine/near fine. A44034 £18
KAUFMAN, Irving R. Julius Rosenberg; Ethel Rosenberg; Morton Sobell; THE KAUFMAN PAPERS. National Committee., New York, Nd. (Circa 1876). First Edition. Wraps. 4to. 60pp. Preface, commentary, chronology, who's who and the documents. United States Government documents concerning the trial judge in the Rosenberg-Sobell case, obtained from the F.B.I. as a result of the freedom of information act lawsuit. Slight wear and dustiness else about vg. B7143 £35
KAUFMAN, Menahem. AMERICA'S JERUSALEM POLICY: 1947-1948. The Institute Of Contemporary Jewry/ The Hebrew University Of Jerusalem, Jerusalem, 1982 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Hardbound from wraps with covers of wraps preserved. pp 178. One map, 14 illustrations. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A72515 £18
KAUFMAN, Richard. THE INTERLOCKED PRODUCTION OF COINS. Richard Kaufman, No Place Noted (Usa), 1977 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Rung bound illustrated wraps. pp 29 printed recto only. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Magic tricks using coins. Very good indeed. A59926 £40
KAUFMAN, Edy. CRISIS IN ALLENDE'S CHILE : NEW PERSPECTIVES Praeger New York 1988. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Tables, figures. Chilean history, military, politics.ISBN: 0-275-92822-5Pages: 376 Near fine. A38350 £55
KAUFMANN, . HANDBUCH DER CHRISTLICHEN ARCHAOLOGIE. Ferdinand Schoningh, Paderborn, 1913. Second Enlarged Improved Edition. 8vo. Patterned beige publisher's binding. pp xvii, 814. 500 illustrations, plans and designs. German text. Religion, archaeology, etc. Hardback. Spine slightly faded otherwise VG. B50809 £20
KAUSHIK, Devendra. SOVIET RELATIONS WITH INDIA AND PAKISTAN. Vikras Publishing, Delhi, 1971 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 119. Original publishers green cloth lettered white at spine. Cloth slightly worn and faded, otherwise very good in slightly rubbed torn and soiled good dust jacket. A71578 £18
KAUSIKA, . MY FATHER IN HEAVEN OR THE THEORY AND PRACTICE OF THE NEW EVOLUTION. N. G. V. Aiyer, Nemmara (Cochin, South India), 1938 First Edition. Wraps. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 260. Initialled presentation copy. The Higher Life, Non - violence and Love. Stiff wraps with dust jacket. Slight wear otherwise VG. B12678 £20
KAUSIKA, . SENSOMETER OR THE SCIENTIFIC STANDARD FOR WORLD RECONSTRUCTION. N. G. V. Aiyer, Nemmara (Cochin) South India, 1939 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp iii, 23. Initialled presentation copy 'With the best compliments of the author.' (1939) The Sensometer appears to be 'a mathematical measurement of values on scientific lines but taking into account the subjective values of life in relation to the ultimate values pertaining to truth..' The text is accompanied by technical charts. Pamphlet rebound with printed front wrap onset to new front board. Vg. B14558 £35
KAUTSKY, Karl. THOMAS MORE AND HIS UTOPIA, WITH A HISTORICAL INTRODUCTION. A. & C. Black, London, 1927 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp vii, 250. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt on spine, slightly nicked at head of spine else VG. A61770 £20
KAUTSKY, Karl. Max Montgelas And Walther Schucking (Editors). OUTBREAK OF THE WORLD WAR. GERMAN DOCUMENTS. Oxford University Press, New York, 1924 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 688. Ex-library copy with label at spine & 2 circular stamps of the Pedagogische Hochschule in Potsdam. Covers slightly marked & slightly soiled otherwise sound near VG. A45045 £200
KAVAFIS, Constantino. KAVAFIS: ANTOLOGIA POETICA. Fernando Torres, Valencia, 1984 First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to (26cm x 20cm). Original publishers printed wraps. pp 210. One illustration. Poetry. Text in Greek, Spanish and Catalan. Translated by Ramon Irigoyen, Carles Riba and Alexis E. Sola.Presented to the poet Alan Ansen by one Curtis as a Christmas present. Slight soiling otherwise sound VG. A68984 £40
KAVAN, Anna. I AM LAZARUS. Jonathan Cape, London, 1945 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers grained cloth lettered black on spine and cover. pp 146. Short stories. Small neat name on front endpaper, slight nick at head of spine which is slightly browned otherwise VG. A75986 £40
KAVAN, Anna. SLEEP HAS HIS HOUSE. Cassell, London, 1948 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers red cloth lettered black on spine. pp 190. Covers a lttle mottled, slightly spotted and discoloured; VG-. Sound fairly reasonable copy of the first edition. A39486 £36
KAVAN, Anna. WHO ARE YOU? Scorpion Press, Lowestoft (Suffolk), 1963 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 117. Fiction. Neat name and address on frontendpaper otherwise about fine in nicked and slightly chipped near vg dust jacket. B20013 £30
KAVANAGH, P. J. ON THE WAY TO THE DEPOT. (SIGNED) Chatto & Windus, London, 1967 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 48. Signed presentation from the author to poet James Motion: 'Love to James/ from/ Patrick, March 16 1967.' Poetry. Rear cover slightly marked otherwise VG. A40578 £24
KAVANAGH, P. J. A KIND OF JOURNAL, 1987-2002. (SIGNED) Carcanet, Manchester 2003. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Signed presentation from the author to James Michie: 'A missile for James/ from old friend Patrick.' Also signed on title page.ISBN: 1-85754-632-6Pages: 243 About fine. A40265 £28
KAVANAGH, P. J. PEOPLE AND PLACES: A SELECTION 1975-1987. SIGNED Carcanet, Manchester 1988. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 272. Signed on title page. ISBN: 0856357472 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A82002 £18
KAVENNA, Joanna. THE ICE MUSEUM: IN SEARCH OF THE LOST LAND OF THULE. Viking, London, 2005 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp (x), 334. Signed presentation from the author to 'Marrack', 'with warmest thanks for your kindness and friendship. And for supplying the paradox inherent to my book..' Marrack = Sir Marrack Goulding (1936 - 2010). He was the UK's Ambassador to Angola until 1985, and Under-Secretary-General of the United Nations until 1997. He wrote a book about his time at the UN titled 'Peacemonger'. Latterly he became Warden of St Anthony's College, Oxford. ISBN: 9780670913954 Very slight bumping to botto corners of spine else near fine in near fine dust jacket. A82583 £24
KAVIRAJ, Gopinath. GLEANINGS FROM THE HISTORY AND BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE NYAYA- VAISESIKA LITERATURE. R. K. Maitra, On Behalf Of Indian Studies Past And Present Calcutta, 1961 Reprint. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 85. From the philosophy collection of Indian academic N S Junankar, author of 'Gautama: The Nyaya Philosophy' (Delhi 1978) with his ownership signature on the front endpaper. Philosophy, Indian logic. VG+ in chipped VG- dust jacket. B24038 £30
KAWAMATA. Tadashi. (Text By W. Valentin Jurjevec, Gabriele Koller, Rudiger Wischenbart, Elfi Tripamer). KAWAMATA. TRAM PASSAGE. Stadt Raum Remise, Vienna, 1995 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 86. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Text in German and English. Vienna Remise, trams, etc. About fine. B27861 £25
KAWAMURA, T., T. B. Fitzpatrick And M. Seiji (Edit). BIOLOGY OF NORMAL AND ABNORMAL MELANOCYTES. (SIGNED) University Of Tokyo Press, Tokyo, 1971 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xvii, 411. Tables, figures, illustrations. Signed on label pasted on half-title: 'To Prof. Dr. Niebauer/ As memories of your visit to Japan/ Taro Kawamura Makato Seiji.' Fine in VG dust jacket with slight edgewear. A48828 £45
KAWANISHI, Hirosuke. ENTERPRISE UNIONISM IN JAPAN. Kegan Paul, London, New York, 1992 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xxvi, 468. Figures, tables. Review copy with slip noting the book's price. Translated by Ross E. Mouer. 'A detailed study of the Japanese enterprise union, a unique form of union organization.' Fine in fine dust wrapper. B12860 £22
KAWHARU, I. H. (Edits). Contributors Include Frederika Hackshaw, Benedict Kinsbury, Tipene O' Regan, Bruce Biggs. WAITANGI: MAORI AND PAKEHA PERSPECTIVES OF THE TREATY OF WAITANGI. Oxford University Press, Auckland, 1989 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Hardbound by library from paper wraps book using original wraps as covers. Tables, figures. Contributors include Frederika Hackshaw, Benedict Kinsbury, Tipene O' Regan, Bruce Biggs.ISBN: 019558175XPages: 356 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else about VG. A66684 £50
KAY, Barry. THE OTHER WOMEN. Mathews Miller Dunbar Ltd, London, 1976 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 120 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Portraits of transsexuals in Australia. Slight creasing, faint wear otherwise sound VG. Some pages slightly loose. A72476 £24
KAY, Ernest. THE WIT OF HAROLD WILSON. SIGNED Leslie Frewin, London, 1967 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 83. Signed presentation copy. Very good indeed in very good indeed price-clipped dust wrapper. A82162 £18
KAY, George. A SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC STUDY OF FORT ROSEBERRY. The Rhodes- Livingstone Institute, Lusaka, 1960 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 77. Tables, figures, one map. Rhodes- Livingstone Communication No. 21. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good. A71814 £24
KAY, J. A. & M. A. King. THE BRITISH TAX SYSTEM. (SIGNED) Oxford University Press, London, 1978 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 275. Signed by Mervyn King (M. A King) on loosely inserted compliment slip.ISBN: 0198771045 Fine in very good ideed dust wrapper. A68907 £18
KAY, Joseph. THE SOCIAL CONDITION AND EDUCATION OF THE PEOPLE IN ENGLAND AND EUROPE. Irish Univesity Press, Shannon, 1971 Two Volumes. Facsimile Of 1850 Edition. Hardbacks. No Dust Jackets. Two volumes. 8vos. pp xv, 616 & viii, 540. From The Development of Industrial Society Series. ISBN 071651565. Two volumes. Both about fine. B25455 £30
KAY, Kathleen. MERCI. (SIGNED) Editions De La Grisiere, Paris, 1971 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 32. French text. Signed presentation copy: ' a ma chere Denise, avec tous mes remerciements et toute mons affections, kathleen Kay. Le 24 Avril 1971.' Poetry. Cover slightly spotted otherwise VG. B53277 £20
KAY, Kathleen. MERCI. (SIGNED). Editions De La Grisiere, Paris, 1971 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 32. French text. Signed presentation copy. Poetry. Very good. B53278 £22
KAY, Kathleen. MODULATIONS. (SIGNED) Editions De La Grisiere, Paris, 1973 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 37. French text. Signed presentation copy: ' A Denise, avec mes biens sinceres remerciements et toute mon amitie, Kathleen Kay, Noel 1973.' Poetry. Very good indeed. B53279 £24
KAY, Sarah. THE PLACE OF THOUGHT : THE COMPLEXITY OF ONE IN LATE MEDIEVAL FRENCH DIDACTIC POETRY. University Of Pennsylvania Press, Philadelphia 2007. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 10 figures. ISBN: 0-8122-4007-3Pages: 236 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A47304 £30
KAY, Sarah, Terence Cave And Malcolm Bowie. A SHORT HISTORY OF FRENCH LITERATURE. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2003 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 344. Original publishers black cloth lettered gilt on spine. ISBN: 0198159315 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A71012 £40
KAY, Tess. FATHERING THROUGH SPORT AND LEISURE. Routledge London, 2009 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp xvi, 288. Printed paperback.ISBN: 0415438705 Fine. A66384 £20
KAYE, H. B. YOU ONLY DIE ONCE. John Gifford, London, 1950 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 187. Thriller- Red Rafferty and his henchman Benny'..hot on the trail of a Fascist terror gang.' No date (dated in Hubin as 1950). Clean VG copy browned on endpapers in chipped and nicked colourful VG- dustjacket. B21180 £23
KAYE, John William (Edits). (Lord Metcalfe). SELECTIONS FROM THE PAPERS OF LORD METCALFE. Smith, Elder And Co., London, 1855 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Rebound without half-title in maroon cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp xvi, 477. The last page (before the adverts) us a 'glossary of Indian Terms.' Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A61738 £60
KAYE, Marvin. THE HISTRIONIC HOLMES. AN ANALYSIS AND DISSERTATION ON THE IMPERSONATORY GENIUS OF SHERLOCK HOLMES. Luther Norris, Culver City, Ca, 1971 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 52, illustrations. Very good. A80469 £20
KAYNE, Richard S. PARAMETERS AND UNIVERSALS. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2000. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Large format paperback. pp xiv, 369. ISBN: 0195102363 Crease at rear; VG+. A64245 £18
KAZANTZIS, Judith. A POEM FOR GUATEMALA. (SIGNED) Greville Press, Warwick, 1988 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 14. Frontis illustration. Signed presentation copy: ' Audrey Nicolson with best wishes from Judith Kazantzis.' Poety. Very good indeed. B20028 £18
KAZANTZIS, Judith. TWO POEMS. The Many Press, London, 1979 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 2. No. 153 of 200 copies. Very good. A62027 £18
KAZUKO, Tanaka. A SHORT HISTORY OF THE WOMEN'S MOVEMENT IN MODERN JAPAN. Femintern Press, Tokyo, 1974 Second Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps / paperback. pp (v), 61. From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940 - 1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small, attractive bookplate reads 'From the Library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. White covers slightly spotted and rubbed else very good. A77703 £25
KEABLE, Gladys. TO-MORROW SLOWLY COMES: A BRIEF ACCOUNT OF SIXTY YEARS OF WORK FOR BETTER TOWNS IN AN UNSPOILED COUNTRYSIDE. Town And Country Planning Association, London, 1963 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Plastic rung bound wraps. pp 63. Town planning. Very good (slight crease to first few pages, covers slightly browned at edges). A48996 £40
KEALEY, Gregory S. And Bryan D. Palmer. DREAMING OF WHAT MIGHT BE : THE KNIGHTS OF LABOR IN ONTARIO, 1880-1900. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge [Cambridgeshire] ; New York 1982. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Tables, figures, maps.ISBN: 0-521-24430-7Pages: 487 About fine. A47293 £35
KEANE, John. THE MEDIA AND DEMOCRACY. Polity, Cambridge, 1991 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. From the library of Ian Gilmour (Baron Gilmour of Craigmillar 1926 - 2007) with his ownership signature and occasional eraseable marginal linings and neat notes in pencil. He was a Cabinet minister & the distinguished author of 'Riot, Risings and Revolution' (1992), and 'The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time' (2002). With his notes loosely inserted . ISBN: 0745608043Pages: 215 About fine. A76366 £18
KEARNEY, Alan. MOUNTAINEERING IN PATAGONIA. Cloudcap, Seattle, 1993 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout.ISBN: 0938567306Pages: 143 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A72832 £70
KEARNEY, Richard. ON PAUL RICOEUR. THE OWL OF MINERVA. Ashgate, Aldershot, 2004 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Apparently issued without dustjacket. pp v, 186. Philosophy, myth, ethics. From the series Transcending Boundaries in Philosophy and Theology. About fine, with £47.50 sticker on rear board. B23199 £36
KEARNEY, Richard. THE WAKE OF IMAGINATION : IDEAS OF CREATIVITY IN WESTERN CULTURE. Hutchinson, London 1988. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. 10+ illustrations. ISBN: 0-09-173171-2Pages: 467 Very good indeed. A62551 £25
KEARNS, Cleo Mcnelly. THE VIRGIN MARY, MONOTHEISM AND SACRIFICE. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 2008 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 356. Original publishers red cloth lettered gilt on spine. Illustrations.ISBN: 0521871565 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A64737 £38
KEARSEY, A. A STUDY OF THE STRATEGY AND TACTICS OF THE 1796 CAMPAIGN ILLUSTRATING THE PRINCIPLES OF WAR. William Kelly, London, 1928 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Red printed wraps. pp 53. One map. Very good. Map at rear has a few neat colour pencil additions and there is some erasable pencil lining in text by scholarly former owner. B25945 £30
KEARTON, Richard. NATURE'S CAROL SINGERS. Cassell, London, 1906 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp [xviii], 251 and 8pp ads at rear. Illustrated throughout with photgraphs by Cherry and R. Kearton. With autographed letter signed from Ardingley loosely inserted about getting his brother (Cherry Kearton) to photograph some birds. Ornithology. Bookplate on front endpaper, a tatty picture of Richard Kearton on pastedown; VG. B26137 £30
KEARY, C. F. RELIGIOUS HOURS. Constable, London, 1916 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. Dark blue cloth lettered gilt. pp 54. Poetry. Loosely inserted is a letter from Professor Edwyn Bevan (King's College, London- historian and philosopher) on Athenaeum note paper to poet Laurence Binyon recommending the books 'tender and beautiful spirit' and pointing up Keary's connection to the British Museum. Near fine. B26510 £40
KEATING, H. R. F. A RUSH ON THE ULTIMATE. (SIGNED) Victor Gollancz, London, 1961 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 240. Murder mystery. Signed presentation from the author to Adrianne and Mario: 'Adrianne and Mario/ both well equipped/ to comment on the/ legal implications of/ murder with matter/ aforethought/ Harry.' Adrianne Uziell-Hamilton was a much respected London political figure and a high court judge. Slight worm hole in spine hinge otherwise VG+ in slightly nicked VG dust jacket. B29787 £90
KEATING, H. R. F. DEATH AND THE VISITING FIREMEN. (SIGNED). Victor Gollancz, London, 1959 Second Impression. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 256. Fiction. Signed by the author on title page. Signed presentation from the author on endpaper: 'Adrianne and Mario/ Written while/ contemplating your/ kitchen window/ Harry.' Fine in slightly browned VG+ dust jacket. A60751 £35
KEATING, H. R. F. JACK THE LADY KILLER. Flambard, Hexham, 1999 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 160. 7 illustrations. Signed presentation from the author: 'For Adrianne, who never/ knew her old friend was a bit/ of a mimic/ H. R. F. Keating.' Mystery set in the Punjab in 1935. About fine. A58667 £45
KEATING, H. R. F. THE DOG IT WAS THAT DIED. (SIGNED) Victor Gollancz, London, 1962 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 208. Fiction. Signed presentation from the author: 'Adrianne and Mario/ If Etain in this/ book has any charm/ it derives from A./ Harry.' Also signed on title page 'H. R. F. Keating.' Bottom of spine slightly faded otherwise VG+ in chipped and nicked good only tatty dust jacket. B29574 £60
KEATING, H. R. F. UNDER A MONSOON CLOUD. (SIGNED) Viking, New York, 1986 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 221. Signed presentation from the author: 'For Adrianne and Mario/ who knew the./ author even before/ he was an author/ Harry/ The Middle Temple/ 23/Nov/87.' Also signed on title page. Adrianne Uziell-Hamilton was a much respected London political figure and a high court judge. Mario was her husband and also a well respected legal figure. Fine/ Near fine (edges of jacket very slightly creased). A58690 £90
KEATING, H. R. F (Edits). BLOOD ON MY MIND. A COLLECTION OF NEW PIECES BY MEMBERS OF THE CRIME WRITERS' ASSOCIATION ABOUT REAL CRIMES, SOME NOTABLE AND SOME OBSCURE. Macmillan, London, 1972 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 190. Signed presentation from the author: 'For Mario Fifty/from/Sheila and Harry/ still forty-something, 4. May 72.' Also signed on title page by Keating in same hand. Fine in about VG+ dust jacket with 2 closed tears and very slight nicks but no loss. A36219 £45
KEATS-ROHAN, Katharine (K. S. B.) WOMAN OF SHADOWS. Merlin Books, Braunton, Devon, 1984 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Glossy stiffish wraps. pp 48. Poetry, some sapphic. ISBN 0863031714. Very good indeed. B21158 £25
KEATS, John. LA VEILLE DE LA SAINTE- AGNES. Privately Printed By F. Paillart, Abbeville, 1913 First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Wraps. pp 35. Uncut. Les Amis d' Èdouard No. 17. No. 44 of 76 signed by Edouard. French text. Translated into French by the Duchess de Clermont- Tonnerre. Very slight shelf-wear otherwise very good or better. Bon etat. A69659 £30
KEATS, John. (Graham Williams) SONG. The Florin Press, No Place Noted, 1970 First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. 5.5 inches by 5. Blind stamped yellow wraps. pp 6 (unpaginated). Poem. No. 7 of 8 copies. Signed by Graham Williams of Florin Press and dated 1970. Very slightly dusty, very slight creasing at edges otherwise VG+. A71696 £45
KEATS, Victor. CHESS, JEWS, AND HISTORY. VOLUME 1. Oxford Academia Publishers, Oxford 1994. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. This volume only, with an introduction by Chimen Abramsky. Signed letter loosely inserted.ISBN: 1-899237-00-3Pages: 400 Very good indeed. A33846 £65
KEATS, Victor. CHESSMEN FOR COLLECTORS. B.t. Batsford, London 1985 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-7134-1718-8Pages: 240 Fine in near fine d/w with very slight shelf wear. A42498 £100
KEAY, David. FAKE BOOK. Published By Author (Pretend-A Press), New York, 1999 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps--i.e. paperback 8.5 inches by 5.5. pp 215. David Keay is probably Dave Key, original drummer for Sonic Youth. Highly experimental Finneganish prose (no breaks, no paragraphs). Cover reads: "Big Hits by the original artist!" Book is dealt with in the third part of Kostelanetz's Dictionary of the Avant Garde (unpublished but online.) Head of spine slightly rubbed else about VG+. Handwritten name and address correction of publisher, probably by David Keay, press now located in Staten Island. A43930 £60
KEAY, John. THE GILGIT GAME: THE EXPLORERS OF THE WESTERN HIMALAYAS 1865-95. John Murray, London, 1979 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 27 plates, 3 engravings, 3 maps. ISBN: 0719535697Pages: 277 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A66784 £28
KEAY, John. SOWING THE WIND: THE SEEDS OF CONFLICT IN THE MIDDLE EAST. (SIGNED) John Murray, London 2003 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xix, 506. Original publishers black boards lettered gilt at spine. Illustrations, maps. Signed presentation copy to Osman Menemencioglu.ISBN: 0719555833 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A71086 £30
KEBBEL, T. E. ESSAYS UPON HISTORY AND POLITICS. Chapman And Hall, London, 1864 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, vi, 407. Original publisher's maroon cloth, covers worn, spine chipped. Good only with clean text. A48376 £40
KEDOURIE, Elie. ENGLAND AND THE MIDDLE EAST: THE DESTRUCTION OF THE OTTOMAN EMPIRE 1914-1921. Bowes & Bowes, London, 1956 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 236. From the library of Ian Gilmour (Baron Gilmour of Craigmillar 1926 - 2007) with his ownership signature and occasional eraseable marginal linings and neat notes in pencil. He was a Cabinet minister & the distinguished author of 'Riot, Risings and Revolution' (1992), and 'The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time' (2002). Slight staple rust stains to front endpaper, slight fading otherwise VG used copy. A75889 £55
KEDOURIE, Elie. IN THE ANGLO- ARAB LABYRINTH: THE MCMAHON- HUSAYN CORRESPONDENCE AND ITS INTERPRETATIONS 1914-1939. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1976 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 330. 2 maps. History, Middle East, etc. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A70411 £45
KEDWARD, H. R. RESISTANCE IN VICHY FRANCE: A STUDY OF IDEAS AND MOTIVATION IN THE SOUTHERN ZONE, 1940-1942. (SIGNED). Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1978. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 2 maps. Signed presentation from the author:'To Douglas, with warmest good wishes from Roderick Feb. 1978.' With loosely inserted signed letter.ISBN: 0198225296Pages: 322 Very good in very good dust wrapper. Decent condition. A78682 £30
KEE, Robert. BROADSTROP IN SEASON. (SIGNED). Secker And Warburg, London, 1959 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 301. Fiction. Signed on title page by author: 'Mollie, with our best regards..Robert Kee/ 19th November 1963.' Mollie = Mary ('Molly') Montagu Douglas Scott, Duchess of Buccleuch (1900 - 1993). Slight foxing; VG-/ VG-. A71845 £20
KEEBLE, Brian. IN HOLLOW SLEEP. The Tragara Press, Edinburgh, 1972 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/ pamphlet. pp 10 (unpaginated). 100 copies only. Poetry. One corner faintly bumped otherwise fine. A64134 £18
KEEGAN, Terry. THE HEAVY HORSE: ITS HARNESS AND HARNESS DECORATION. (SIGNED) Pelham Bks., London 1973. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed by the author on the title page. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Fine/near fine. A43550 £24
KEEGAN, William. CONSULTING FATHER WINTERGREEN. (SIGNED). Milton House Books, Aylesbury, 1974 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 192. Colourful 60's style dust jacket by Alex Davis. Signed presentation copy:' Andrew/ with good wishes/ Will/ November 1997.' Novel - a'hilarious romp', with sex obsessed characters. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B55327 £22
KEEGAN, William. MR. LAWSON'S GAMBLE. (SIGNED) Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1991 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp (vi), 250. Black cloth, lettered gilt at the spine, in an illustrated dust jacket. Signed presentation from the author ('Bill') to 'Ian', Ian Gilmour. From the library of Ian Gilmour (Baron Gilmour of Craigmillar 1926 - 2007) with his pencilled marginal linings and notes at back. He was an anti Thatcherite Tory Cabinet minister, editor and owner of 'The Spectator' in the late 1950s and a distinguished historian - author of 'Riot, Risings and Revolution' (1992), and 'The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time'(2002). ISBN: 0340509783 Fine in near fine dust wrapper. A73416 £24
KEEGAN, William. THE PRUDENCE OF MR. GORDON BROWN. (SIGNED) John Wiley, Chichester, 2003 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 356. Signed presentation copy from the author to Ian Gilmour (Baron Gilmour of Craigmillar 1926 - 2007, with his ownership signature. He was an anti Thatcherite Tory Cabinet minister, editor and owner of 'The Spectator' in the late 1950s and a distinguished historian). Presentation reads: 'Ian / With thanks for all your good advice from 'Mrs Thatcher's Economic Experiment' reviews! Bill / 14 X 2003.'The presentation refers to the title on another of William Keegan's books.ISBN: 0470846976 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A75364 £20
KEELER, Harry Stephen. THE AMAZING WEB. Ward, Lock And Co., London, No Date (Early 1930s) Reprint. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. Red cloth lettered black. pp 320. Fiction. Covers slightly marked otherwise sound VG-. A58147 £16
KEELING, Bernard. SAINT FELIX SCHOOL SOUTHWOLD AND THE OLD FELICIANS: PIONEERS IN THE EMANCIPATION OF WOMEN SINCE 1897. B. Keeling, Sevenoaks 1998. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. 48 illustrations. Suffolk school history.ISBN: 0-9534271-0-2Pages: 155 Ex- library label on half-title otherwise fine. A40285 £30
KEELING, Dorothy C. ELLINOR I. BLACK 1891-1956. The Ellinor I. Black Memorial Fund, Liverpool, No Date (1956) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps. pp 15. E. I. Black was an admired lecturer at the University of Liverpool. Staples slightly rusty. Very good indeed. A59367 £20
KEELIVINE. THE LEGEND OF SAINT MUNGO. Privately Printed, Glasgow, 1869 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. Original publisher's burgundy cloth lettered gilt on cover. pp 26. Frontispiece, one plate, one illustration.Legend 'done into metre by the poet Keelivine.' Sound VG copy with slightly marked, slightly rubbed and scuffed near VG covers, frontispiece loose otherwise with clean text A77542 £60
KEEN, . TOWARDS INTERNATIONAL JUSTICE; BEING A COLLECTION OF ESSAYS AND PAPERS ON INTERNATIONAL ORGANISATION AND THE LEAGUE OF NATIONS. (SIGNED) . George Allen & Unwin, , London, 1923. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. First edition. Handwritten presentation from the author :- 'H. G. Chancellor from the author, 17 June 1939'. Very good indeed. Excellent condition. 249pp. With an introduction by Professor Gilbert Murray. B4213 £24
KEEN, Alfred. GRNANY'S RAMBLER'S TALES. FAIRY TALES AND GHOST STORIES. Prospero Books, Chichester, West Sussex, 2001 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 64. ISBN: 1902320247?????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????? Fine. B32098 £25
KEEN, John. HAROLD 'DOC' KEEN AND THE BLETCHLEY PARK BOMBE. M & M Baldwin, Cleobury Mortimer, Shropshire, 2003. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. Illustrated throughout.ISBN: 0947712429Pages: 89 Fine. A77834 £40
KEENE, Benjamin. (Richard Lodge- Edits). THE PRIVATE CORRESPONDENCE OF SIR BENJAMIN KEENE. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1933 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxxviii, 548. Frontis portrait and 4 plates.This book is quite heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration outside Britain. Ex- Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with the usual attributes otherwise VG. A60849 £60
KEENE, Donald. THE BATTLES OF COXINGA: CHIKAMATSU'S PUPPET PLAY, ITS BACKGROUND AND IMPORTANCE. Taylor's Foreign Press, London, 1951 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. pp x, 205. 3 plates. Japanese puppet theatre. VG+ in faded near VG dust jacket with number label at spine. Book has no ex-library markings. A59480 £25
KEENE, H. G. A HANDBOOK FOR VISITORS TO AGRA AND ITS NEIGHBOURHOOD. Thacker, Spink And Co., Calcutta, 1878 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp x, 133. 5 maps. Travel. One inch chip at bottom of spine with loss of word 'hand' in handbook, slight wear at spine, rubbing on covers overall VG-. A35255 £40
KEENE, Alice. THE TWO MR SMITHS: THE LIFE AND WORK OF SIR MATTHEW SMITH 1879-1959. Lund Humphries, London, 1995 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps / paperback. pp 88 plus pp approx 150 (unpaginated) of colour and black and white plates.ISBN: 0853316694 Slight creasing to spine and very slight edgewear else clean bright very good. A83144 £20
KEENEY, Patricia. SWIMMING ALONE. (SIGNED). Oberon Press, No Place Noted (Canada), 1988 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 96. Signed presentation from the author: 'For Harry Jacobs a fellow lover of language with warmest regards. Patricia, Toronto, July, 1988.' Poetry. ISBN 0887507085. Very good indeed. B54194 £18
KEENS- DOUGLAS, Paul. IS TOWN SAY SO: DIALECT POETRY AND SHORT STORIES BY PAUL KEENS-DOUGLAS. Keensdee Productions, Port Of Spain, Trinidad, 1981 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Original publisher's black and white photo illustrated wraps showing author clapping. pp 94. 4 ilustrations by Michael Steele. Poetry and short stories in Trinidadian dialect. Very slight soiling; VG. B36046 £30
KEEPING, Charles. RICHARD. Oxford University Press, London, 1973 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 32 (unpaginated). Review copy with slip. Colourfully illustrated children's book about a London police horse named Richard. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B22757 £20
KEETON, George W. SHAKESPEARE'S LEGAL AND POLITICAL BACKGROUND.(SIGNED) Sir Issac Pitman, London, 1967 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp viii, 417. Original publishers dark orange cloth lettered gilt on spine. Signed presentation copy. Very good indeed. A64410 £18
KEETON, George W. And Georg Schwarzenberger. MAKING INTERNATIONAL LAW WORK. Stevens And Sons, London, 1946 Second Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp x, 266. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A64153 £45
KEEVIL, Susan (Edits). THE NINE AGES OF JUSTERINI'S. A CELEBRATION OF 250 YEARS. Justerini And Brooks, London, 1998 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Square 4to. Blue patterned cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. pp viii, 260 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. 1999 wine catalogue inset to extra thick rear boards. Foreword and Ninth Age by Michael Broadbent, taken from Dennis Wheatley's original text, revised and updated by Susan Keevil. Sumptuous production. Very good indeed. A58049 £30
KEHRER Hugo (Ed.) LOS DESASTRES DE LA GUERRA VON GOYA Hugo Schmidt Verlag Munchen 1921 [4], 14 [+ 82 plates]. 4to (12 x 12 inches). Complete set of Goya's Disaster of War series of etchings 'Wiedergaben in Kupfertiefdruck nach den Vorzugsdrucken des Kupferstichkabinetts in Berlin'. With short introduction and list of plates. German text. Plates printed recto only, all with tissue guards. Vellum spine and corners over marbled paper-backed boards; marbled paper endpapers. Spine lettered gilt. Binding slightly rubbed and chipped. Some slight foxing, more affecting tissue guards than plates. Overall very good A79059 £250
KEIGHLEY, Alan. QUEEN ADELAIDE'S CHURCH. Alan Keighley, No Place Noted, 2000 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp vi, 208 plus pp 4 of colour plates.ISBN: 0953733505 Very good indeed. A78126 £36
KEIL, Luis. AS TAPECARIAS DE D. JOAO DE CASTRO. (SIGNED). Ctc, Lisbon, 1928 First Edition. Wraps. Large 4to. Wraps. pp 36. 11 plates. No. 6 of 115 copies inscribed by the author. Signed presentation copy on front endpaper dated 1928. Spanish text. Tapestry. Slight wear but decent VG copy. B18484 £50
KEILLOR, Garrison. WOBEGON BOY. (SIGNED) Faber And Faber, London 1998 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. With red printed wrap around band (very slightly rubbed). Signed by the author on the title page. ISBN: 0-571-19351-XPages: 305 F/NF. Edges of dust jacket very slightly creased. A44773 £28
KEILOR, Garrison. WE ARE STILL MARRIED: STORIES AND LETTERS. (SIGNED) Privately Printed By The Franklin Library, Franklin Center, Pa, 1989 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's full leather binding lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp xxvi, 330. Limited edition, privately printed and signed by author for members of the Signed First Edition Society. Fine. A42871 £45
KEIR, W. A. S. THE COLLECTED POEMS OF BURNS SINGER. Secker & Warburg., London, 1970. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. xlvii,240pp. Preface by Hugh MacDiarmid. Edited with introduction by W. A. S. Keir. Very good+ in slightly chipped else near VG dust jacket. B6624 £18
KEITH, . LETTERS ON IMPERIAL RELATIONS, INDIAN REFORM, CONSTITUTIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL LAW, 1916-1935. Oxford University Press, London, 1935. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xx, 370. Culled from contribution to periodicals over the last 20 years. International law, constitutional law. Corners bit bumped front d/w laid in loosely. Very good indeed. B16621 £20
KEITH, Arthur Berriedale. THE CONSTITUTION OF ENGLAND FROM QUEEN VICTORIA TO GEORGE VI. TWO VOLUMES. Macmillan, London, 1940 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 2 vols. 8vo. pp lv, 485; ix, 515. original publishers burgundy cloth lettered gilt at spine. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A71866 £30
KEITH, Prof. Sir Arthur, Prof. Wm. Brown, F. R. A. Mccormick. PRI LA ORIGINO DE L'HOMO: LA PREZIDANTA PAROLADO FARITA CE LA KUNVENO DE LA BRITA ASOCIO POR LA ANTAUENIGO DE SCIENCO, EN LEEDS (ANGLUJO), AUGUSTO, 31AN 1927; KAJ LASTATEMPAJ TRAKTATOJ PRI DARWINAJ TEMOJ. The Esperanto Publishing Company, London, 1928 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 64. Esperanto text. Signed by the translator on the title page. Very good. A75263 £20
KEKKONEN, Urho. A PRESIDENT'S VIEW. Heinemann, London, 1982 First U. K. Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 195. Illustrated endpapers. Translated by Gregory Coogan. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A64149 £36
KEKULE, L. Bruce THAILAND'S NATURAL HERITAGE - A LOOK AT SOME OF THE RAREST ANIMALS IN THE KINGDOM. Wkt Publishing, Bangkok, 2004 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 223. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Exotic and lavish wildlife photobook. ISBN-10: 9749232771 Fine in fine dust wrapper and slight sunned VG+ printed firm slip-case. A63570 £140
KELBAUGH, Doug (edits). Contributors Include Peter Calthorpe, Mark Mack, Dan Solomon. THE PEDESTRAIN POCKET BOOK. A NEW SUBURBAN STRATEGY. Princeton Architectural Press, New York, 1989 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 68. xiv. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Contributors include Peter Calthorpe, Mark mack, Dan Solomon. Very good. B25840 £24
KELEN, Christopher (Kit). POETRY, CONSCIOUSNESS AND COMMUNITY. Rodopi, Amsterdam, 2009 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. ISBN: 904202724XPages: 199 Fine. A75569 £24
KELLEHER, Ed. DAVID BOWIE: A BIOGRAPHY IN WORDS AND PICTURES. Sire Books/ Chappell Music Company, New York, 1977 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 63. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Band biography. Edited by Greg Shaw. ~Slight edgewear and creasing at spine otherwise about VG, with clean text. . A82854 £60
KELLEIN, Thomas. CASPAR DAVID FRIEDRICH: DER KÜNSTLERISCHE WEG. Prestel, M¸nchen, 1998 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to, pp 159, Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 3791319167 Fine in near fine dust jacket with faint shelfwear. Excellent condition. A48178 £80
KELLER, Adelbert (Edits). ZWEI FABLIAUX AUS EINER NEUENBURGER HANDSCHRIFT. Ebner Und Seubert, Stuttgart, 1840 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo German & Old French texts. Rebound in olive buckram lettered gilt at the spine. Limited ed (289) Ex Library copy with the usual markings lightly applied, some sunning at spine, slight rubbing, otherwise VG. A72053 £65
KELLER, Fernand (Ed). ENCYCLOPEDIE DU BON FRANCAIS DANS L'USAGE CONTEMPORAIN: TOME 1. Heinemann, London, 1973 First U.k. Edition. Large 8vo. pp lxiv, 893. Part one of a set of three volumes. French text. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain.ISBN: 0435372513 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A66113 £24
KELLER, Gottfried. DAS SINNGEDICHT. Wilhelm Hertz, Berlin, 1882 Second Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. Green patterned cloth. pp 414. German text. Novel. Covers slightly marked but bright clean VG copy. Neat name on front endpaper. B19758 £22
KELLER, Hermann. THE WELL-TEMPERED CLAVIER BY JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH. Allen & Unwin, London, 1976 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 208. Musical notations.ISBN: 0047860057 Slight edgwear to head and base of spine else very good indeed in slightly creased and used at spine else very good complete dust jacket. A75201 £18
KELLER, John Esten. ALFONSO X, EL SABIO. Twayne Publishers, New York, 1967 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 198. Original publishers red vinyl cloth lettered gilt at spine and cover. Twayne's World Authors Series: Spain (TWAS 12) Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A82908 £22
KELLETT, . SUGGESTIONS. LITERARY ESSAYS. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1923 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 212. Uncut. Shakespeare,' Chaucer as a critic of Dante,' Shelley, etc. VG+ in slightly used but intact VG dust jacket. B13740 £18
KELLETT, E. E. EX LIBRIS: CONFESSIONS OF A CONSTANT READER. Allen & Unwin, London, 1940 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 284. Slight bumping to corners, slight rubbing and faint staining otherwise about VG. A63404 £24
KELLEWAY, Philip (Julia Heseltine). JULIA HESELTINE'S DREAMSCAPES. Leiston Press, Leiston Press, 2009 First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp xxvii, 50 with first five pages unpaginated. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN: 9780956289629 Very good indeed. A82769 £29
KELLEWAY, Philip. JULIA HESELTINE'S DREAMSCAPES: AN APPRECIATION OF THE ARTIST AND HER PAINTINGS. Leiston Press, Leiston, Suffolk, 2009 First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 9780956289629Pages: 78 About fine. A64919 £60
KELLEY, . DEM. (FILE COPY)... Doubleday, Garden City, 1967. , .. Ist ed. Fine in v sl soiled, v sl spine darkened vg+ d/w. Publisher's file copy with their stamp on ffep. B33 £16
KELLEY, Diarmuid. DAIRMUID KELLEY. Offer Waterman & Co. London, 2001 First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. Wraps. pp 38 (unpaginated). 15 illustrations. Exhibition catalogue. Small neat label on cover with artists name handwritten) else near fine. A60952 £45
KELLEY, Fred C. THE LIFE AND TIMES OF KIN HUBBARD, CREATOR OF ABE MARTIN. (SIGNED). Farrar, Straus And Young, New York, 1952 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 179. Frontis portrait and 13 illustrations. Signed presentation from the author: 'For K. Boschke/ my favourite blind date/ with the devotion/ and admiration of/ that amazing author/ Fred C. Kelley.' VG+ in slightly used VG dust jacket. A60775 £30
KELLEY, Philip And Sandra Donaldson (Edit). FLORENTINE FRIENDS: THE LETTERS OF ELIZABETH BARRETT BROWNING AND ROBERT BROWNING TO ISA BLAGDEN 1850-1861. Wedgestone Press, Winfield, Kansas, 2009 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Frontispiece and 9 illustrations. ISBN: 0911459332Pages: 590 Slight nick/cut at spine otherwise VG+. A77279 £40
KELLIE, Harry Francis. MEMORIES AND MUSINGS. Phillipson And Golder, Chester, 1926 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 78. Chapters include The garden of the Jamwallahs, A Fantasy, A Son of the Royal Regiment, An Old Soldier Reflects. H. F. Kellie was form the 22nd (Cheshire) Regiment. Endpapers slightly foxed, covers slightly marked and spotted; VG-. A34586 £36
KELLNER, L. ALEXANDER VON HUMBOLDT. Oxford University Press, London, 1963 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 247. Original publishers teal cloth lettered gilt at spine. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A78850 £20
KELLOGG, John Harvey. THE NEW DIETETICS: A GUIDE TO SCIENTIFIC FEEDING IN HEALTH AND DISEASE. The Modern Medicine Publishing, Battle Creek, Michigan, 1927 Revised Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 1032 plus pp 19 of plates and two fold-out tables. This item is very heavy and delivery costs may be a consideration, especially outside of Britain. Head and base of spine, edges and corners slightly bumped, spine soiled with slight wear to covers else very good. A83537 £42
KELLY Bernard J. (Editor) RABIES. VOL.1. NO1. A MAG. A Bonefold Imprint, London, 1977 First Edition. Wraps. 4to, pp 29, illustrations. Very good indeed. A80102 £22
KELLY & CO., KELLY'S HANDBOOK TO THE TITLED, LANDED AND OFFICIAL CLASSES, ORIGINALLY PUBLISHED AS THE UPPER TEN THOUSAND. Kelly & Co., London, 1881 Seventh Edition. Hardback. 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover with decorations on cover and spine in gilt and black. pp xviii, 816 and with 24pp adverts at rear. Attractive bright sound VG copy with slight wear at head of spine, a lilttle staining on rear cover and slight rubbing at corners. A45424 £100
KELLY, . THE MIND AND POETRY OF GERARD MANLEY HOPKINS. Pepler & Sewell, St Dominic's Press, Ditchling, 1935. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Not paginated (about 60 pages on what appears to be hand made paper.) One of 300 numbered copies. NOT ex library. One corner slightly worn otherwise very good or better with slight wear. B16221 £40
KELLY, Catherine And Patricia Mccarthy. FARMLEIGH. Office Of Public Works, Dublin, 2001 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 4to (21cm x 21.5cm). Blue laminated boards with small illustration and text in white. pp 95. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. History of an Irish Country House owned by the Guinness family. Covers faintly marked otherwise fine. A60154 £40
KELLY, Ellsworth, Barbara Rose, ELLSWORTH KELLY: PAINTING AND SCULTPURES 1963-1979. Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam, 1979 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Printed wraps / paperback. pp 68. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Dutch and English text. Clean very good. A82652 £30
KELLY, Ellsworth. ELLSWORTH KELLY. Sidney Janis Gallery, New York, 1968 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps / paperback. pp 16 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Exhibition catalogue. Very good. A82650 £30
KELLY, Ross. TIMES FINAL ROSE: A CLANDESTINE PROPHECY. (KELLY'S ROCK). Anna's Scion Company, Leicester, 2003. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 508. "This book contains the proof that God is real." Very slightly rubbed otherwise fine. A40593 £40
KELLY, Stan. EUCALYPTS. Nelson, Melbourne, 1969. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 82 and 250 colour plates. Text by G. M. Chippendale and R. D. Johnston. Botany. F/VG+. A42446 £40
KELLY, Terina. TERINA, DIARY OF A HOSTAGE IN ETHIOPIA. Wolfhound Press, Dublin 1984. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. 25 illustrations, one map.ISBN: 0-86327-032-8Pages: 126 Very good indeed. A44639 £30
KELLY, Deirdre. HANDS OFF DUBLIN. O' Brien Press, Dublin, 1976 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. pp 80. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Photographs by Pat Langan.ISBN: 0905140052 Very good in slightly chipped and rubbed near very good dust jacket. A71718 £26
KELLY, Dollin (Editor). NEW MANX WORTHIES. Manx Heritage Foundation Douglas, 2006 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0954718046Pages: 504Frank Kermode's copy with a letter to him from the Bureau Chief of the New York Times and some xerox's. The book has 5 Kermodes (not Sir Frank- because he was alive at the time). This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Fine in VG dustjacket with slight edgewear. A76394 £120
KELLY, Saul. COLD WAR IN THE DESERT: BRITAIN, THE UNITED STATES AND THE ITALIAN COLONIES, 1945-52. Macmillan, Basingstoke, 2000 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp ix, 207. Original publishers black cloth lettered gilt on spine. Maps.ISBN: 0333761553 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good in very good dust jacket. A72587 £50
KELLY'S DIRECTORIES. KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF ESHER, WITH CLAYGATE, THE DITTONS, COBHAM EAST AND WEST MOLESEY, ETC. 1969. Kelly's Directories Ltd., Kingston Upon Thames, Surrey, 1969 Twentieth Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp xii, 544. Includes street names, private residents, and some period adverts. Very good indeed. A59342 £30
KELLY'S, Directories. KELLY'S HANDBOOK TO THE TITLED, LANDED AND OFFICIAL CLASSES 1936. Kelly's Directories, London, 1936. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large thick 8vo. pp lviii, 1940 with 10 pages ads at rear (first xxix pages ads too). Directory- 62nd annual edition. Inner hinge slightly loose, some minor wear to covers but a decent near VG copy. B17894 £25
KELM, . OSTEREIER VOM SYMBOL DES LEBENS ZUM KONSUMARTIKEL. (ORNAMENTAL EGGS.). Hamburg Museum Of Ethnology, Hamburg, 1982. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp vii, 99. 34 photos (2 colour), 25 illustrations. German text. Ornamental eggs. Very good. B51282 £22
KELSEY, C. And P. Meadows. PAN PIPES IN ARCHOS. A PASTORAL. Play And Pageant Union, Hampstead Garden Suburb, Midsummer 1920. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 20. A pastoral play performed at the Hampstead Garden Suburb Pageant of Summer 1920. Nymphs and Shepherds etc., Slightly used and worn copy with wraps slightly fox spotted and loose. Complete and serviceable but VG-. Unknown to any library. A71483 £35
KELSEY, W. E. CARPENTRY, JOINERY AND WOODCUTTING MACHINERY. Macmillan, London, 1954 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xi, 596. 630+ figures. Reference book for students and teachers for technological certificate exams. Endpapers slightly browned otherwise VG+ in slightly nicked and chipped otherwise VG dust jacket. B29359 £25
KEMAL CICEK (EDITOR) (Ercument Kuran, Nejat Goyunc, Ilber Ortayli. Executive Editor: Guler Eren, Halil Inalcik. ) THE GREAT OTTOMAN - TURKISH CIVILISATION. 4 VOLUMES (CIVILIZATION) Yeni Turkiye Yayinlari, Ankara, 2000 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4tos. Handsome 4 volume encyclopedia pp xxvi, 754 .; xii, 825 .; xii, 812 p]].; xii, 906 p., Illustrated in colour and b/w + maps etc., ills. Text in English. ISBN 975678217X. Original publisher's faux red leather covers lettered gilt on spine and on front cover Very slight bumping to a couple of corners o/w fine. Turkish Civilisation. Politics. Economy and Society. Philosophy, Science and Institutions. Last volume deals with Culture and Arts. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. A76966 £325
KEMBLE John M; R G Latham & A W Franks (Eds.) HORAE FERALES; OR, STUDIES IN THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF THE NORTHERN NATIONS Lovell Reeve And Co. London, 1863 First Edition. xii, 251pp. 4to (13 x 10.5 inches). 34 lithographic plates by Orlando Jewitt with tissue guards, 11 immaculately hand-coloured (11, 14, 15, 16, 18, 19, 20, 26, 28, 31, 32). Important survey of stone, bronze, iron and other archeological findings from Northern Europe, based upon the researches of John Kemble and edited and augmented by his posthumous editors R G Latham and A W Franks. The work itemises in detail well over 450 stone axe-, hammer-, javelin- and spear-heads, flint chisels, knives and daggers, bronze celts, saws, axe-, arrow- and spear-heads, daggers, swords, sickles, shields and bucklers, helmets, trumpets, iron daggers, iron swords in bronze sheaths, iron spears, spear-heads and shield-bosses, bronze and enamelled horse-trappings, bronze fibulae, armlets, diadems, collars, rings, ear-rings, pins, pendants and buttons, sliver and bronze brooches, as well as a variety of clay urns; the antiquities are illustrative of various Celtic, Anglo-Saxon and Teutonic populations across early Western Europe. Superbly bound in recent cherry-red calf over marbled paper-backed boards; gilt lettering and decoration to spine. Top edge gilt. New endpapers. Superb condition: no foxing, inscriptions, chips or tears A75733 £400
KEMBLE, . NAPOLEON IMMORTAL; THE MEDICAL HISTORY AND PRIVATE LIFE OF NAPOLEON BONAPARTE. John Murray., London, 1959. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. xi,307pp. 10 b/w plates, 3 sketch maps, medical bibliography, index. Bookplate -- from the Library of Alfred C. Jenkins. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. B9111 £16
KEMBLE, Jean. AMERICAN SLAVERY: PRE-1866 IMPRINTS Eccles Centre For American Studies, The British Library 1995 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 84.ISBN: 0712344055 Very good. A60811 £16
KEMENADE, Ans Van And Nigel Vincent (Edit). Contributors Include Julia Philippi, Alessandra Tomaselli, Maria Luisa Rivero, Alison Henry. PARAMETERS OF MORPHOSYNTACTIC CHANGE. Cambridge, Cambridge, 1997 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Contributors include Julia Philippi, Alessandra Tomaselli, Maria Luisa Rivero, Alison Henry.ISBN: 0-521-58402-7Pages: 544 Very good indeed. B30173 £20
KEMENY, John G. & J. Laurie Snell. FINITE MARKOV CHAINS. D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc., Princeton & New York, 1960 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 210. Part of the University Series in Undergraduate Mathematics. Fine in very good dust jacket. A67705 £18
KEMP, . N. P. WILLIAMS. (LIFE OF NORMAN POWELL WILLIAMS (1883-1943).). S. P. C. K., London, 1954. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp vii, 219. Frontis and 3 illustrations. Life of Norman Powell Williams (1883-1943). Very good in very good dust wrapper. B50936 £20
KEMP, Harry. CHANTEYS AND BALLARDS: SEA-CHANTEYS, TRAMP-BALLADS AND OTHER BALLADS AND POEMS. Brentano's, New York, 1920 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 173. Pages uncut. Loosely inserted typed signed letter from author to a book dealer asking for books by Norman Cameron or James Reeves. Long neat inscription on front endpaper to a sea voyager from one Trevor otherwise about fine in VG clean slightly used dust jackt. A78966 £40
KEMP, Harry. POEMS FOR MNEMOSYNE. Privately Printed, Exeter, 1993 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xi, 105. Poetry. Fine. B56139 £18
KEMP, Marie Ann. (George Bernanos.) MANIFESTATIONS OF SATAN IN TWO NOVELS OF GEORGE BERNANOS. Dacorum College, Hemel Hempstead, 1976 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 25. ISBN 0903978059. Illustrated wraps a little soiled and sl marked; vg- sound copy of a scarce pamphlet. The 2 novels are 'Sous le Soleil de Satan' and Monsieur Ouine.' Very good. B28887 £30
KEMP, Welch. OF THE TUMBLER OF OUR LADY AND OTHER MIRACLES NOW TRANSLATED FROM THE MIDDLE FRENCH. Chatto & Windus, London, 1908. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 8vo. ppxv, 137. Uncut. Ownership signature of historian K. M. E. Murray of Somerville College. Frontis and 6 illustrations. Miracles, mostly from the collection of Gautier de Coinci from the 13th century. Very good indeed in attractive very good dust jacket. Excellent copy. Uncommon in a jacket. B51026 £22
KEMP, Harry, Laura Riding And Others. THE LEFT HERESY IN LITERATURE AND LIFE. Methuen, London, 1939 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp viii, 270. Politics, literature, etc. Spine slightly faded, neat name on front endpaper otherwise VG. B53570 £20
KEMP, Townsend. SNOW. (SIGNED) Barrie & Jenkins London, 1990 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 344. Original publishers white boards lettered silver at spine. Signed presentation copy 'For David's Mare, with heaps of furry little cat-kisses. xoxoxox Townsend' with a small sketch of a cat, labelled 'Qat'.ISBN: 0712636145 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A77953 £20
KEMPKENS, Klaus. JOSEPH UND AENEAS. UNTERSUCHUNGEN ZUM 'JOSEPH' DES GIROLAMO FRACASTORO, EINEM BIBELEPOS ITALIENS AUS DEM 16. JAHRHUNDERT. Rheinischen Friedrich - Wilhelms University, Bonn, 1972 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stiff wraps. Dissertation / thesis in German. pp 172. Extensive bibliography. Very good. B13718 £22
KEMPS, Niek. (Wim Crouwel, Director). TWEE TWO DEUX. Museum Boymans- Van Beuningen, Rotterdam, 1988 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 100. Copiously illustrated throughout in black and white and (mainly) colour. Art , sculpture. Exhibition catalogue. Slight creasing otherwise VG. B54233 £22
KEMSLEY NEWSPAPERS. RECORD OF LINOTYPE AND LUDLOW TYPE FACES AND SIZES HELD AT ABERDEEN, BLACKBURN, CARDIFF, LONDON, MACCLESFIELD, MANCHESTER, MIDDLESBROUGH, NEWCASTLE, SHEFFIELD. Kemsley Newspapers Limited, No Place Noted (Uk), 1957 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Tall 4to. Original publisher's blue boards bound at spine with 3 double faced screws. pp 108. Typefaces. Very good. A34262 £45
KEN KIFF. KEN KIFF. PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS. Nicola Jacobs Gallery, London, 1980 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp (8), illustrations. loosely inserted invitation. Very good indeed. A81299 £30
KENDALL, Elliot. LORDSHIP AND LITERATURE: JOHN GOWER AND THE POLITICS OF THE GREAT HOUSEHOLD (OXFORD ENGLISH MONOGRAPHS). Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2008. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-19-954264-3Pages: 320 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A42133 £40
KENDALL, Katherine. THE INTERIOR CASTLE. Stanbrook Abbey Press, Worcester, 1968 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 15. 350 copies only, this one of 310 quarter bound in blue silk with Japanese wood veneer paper boards lettered gilt at the spine. Poetry. Fine in sound VG rubbed box lettered gilt at the spine. A42758 £90
KENDALL, Leonard. LIFE AND LIBERTY POEMS. (SIGNED). The Covenant Publishing Co., London, 1966 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 56. Signed on front endpaper. Loosely inserted 8 pp pamphlet containing additional verses to be included in a revised edition of this book. Spine and spine area slightly sunned otherwise VG. A82612 £30
KENDALL, M. G. COST-BENEFIT ANALYSIS: A SYMPOSIUM HELD IN THE HAGUE IN JULY, 1969 UNDER THE AEGIS OF THE SCIENTIFIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE. Hodder & Stoughton Ltd London 1971 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 328. Original publishers black boards lettered silver on spine and cover.ISBN: 034012461X Very good indeed. A70439 £24
KENDALL, Maurice G. & Alan Stuart. THE ADVANCED THEORY OF STATISTICS: VOLUME 1. DISTRIBUTION THEORY. Charles Griffin And Company, London, 1969 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 4to. pp xii, 439. Volume 1 only. This item is heavy and delivery costs may be a consideration, especially outside Britain. ISBN: 0852641419 Very good indeed. A69775 £30
KENDALL, Katherine. THE INTERIOR CASTLE. Stanbrook Abbey Press, Worcester, 1968 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Title page eagle device in gold. Publisher's tipped in note at rear. Original silk backed Japanese wood veneer boards. 350 copies only. pp 13. POetry. Fine. A48252 £65
KENDON, . ARGUMENTS & EMBLEMS. WITH BOOKPLATE OF DUDLEY CAREW (DESIGNED BY EVELYN WAUGH). John Lane, London, 1925. 8vo. pp 108. Uncut. Poetry. Bookplate in blue on white paper shows a Regency looking man sitting among flowers in fine clothes with flowers also in his hair. with the words 'delin. E.W. 1924' in corner. It measures 2.5 inches square. Carew and Waugh were at Lancing school together. Rather worn and stained good only but sound copy with clean bookplate of Dudley Carew (designed by Evelyn Waugh). B17884 £30
KENDON, . CHILDREN OF THE NEW ESTATE. Methuen, London, 1954. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xi, 148. Life on a New Estate teaching in a primary school. VG+ in slightly worn but decent near VG dust jacket. B50955 £22
KENDON, Frank. MARTIN MAKESURE. J.m. Dent And Sons Ltd, London, 1950 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 336. VG+/VG+. A80119 £16
KENDRICK, John. TWO PLAYS: WHEN THE WINE IS COLD, AND, JUST KEEP LISTENING! Elo Press, Dublin, 1973 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/ paperback. pp 35. Irish American writer, also a TV and movie critic. Decent VG copy. A70659 £40
KENEALY, Edward Vaughan. A NEW PANTOMIME. Reeves And Turner, London, 1863 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers blue blind stamped cloth lettered gilt on spine, soundly rebacked. pp [viii] 570. Poetry. Kenealy, an economist, was counsel for the Tichborne Claimant. Clean VG. A68263 £60
KENEDY, . EPISODES ONE & TWO. (SIGNED) Art International, Lugano, 1970 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 20. Signed presentation copy to John Holloway ('..for his poems in A.I.'). Kenedy also notes that these poems are part of the Westend Suite and parts 3 & 4 appeared in A.I (presumably Art International.) There are also a couple of handwritten corrections by Kenedy in the text. Very good indeed. B13100 £22
KENEDY, . RICHARD BIXBY. DICK BIXBY. No Publisher Noted, London, 1977. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Stiff colour wraps. About 40 pages with contributions by Anna Wahlgren, Nell Dunn etc., Heavily illustrated, folding plates etc., Probably issued to go with a retrospective. Very good indeed. B11083 £26
KENMARE, Dallas. THE FUTURE OF POETRY. Williams & Norgate, London, 1936 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 89. Ownership signature of Edward Lowbury the British poet. Slight spotting to front endpaper otherwise clean VG copy. Some lightly pencilled marginal lingins and notes by E.L. B20177 £24
KENNA, Michael. RETROSPECTIVE TWO. (SIGNED) Nazraeli Press, Tucson, Arizona, 2004 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Signed on title page by the author. ISBN: 1590051114Pages: 172 F/NF (faint creasing to jacket). A83293 £65
KENNAWAY, Guy. I CAN FEEL IT MOVING. Quartet Books, London, 1984 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Blurb on rear dust jacket cover by Taki, Quentin Crewe and Godfrey Smith. Humorous first novel by son of James Kennaway.ISBN: 0-7043-2418-0Pages: 192 Neat name on front endpaper otherwise fine in fine dust wrapper. B29230 £24
KENNAWAY, Rev. C. E. POEMS. Francis And John Rivington/ Henry Davies, London/ Cheltenham, 1846 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. Original publishers brown blind patterned cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp xv, 216. Poetry. Head of spine very slightly freyed, neat contemporary inscription at head of title page- overall sound very good with clean text. A73036 £60
KENNAWAY, Guy. WINNER OF THE FOOKER PRIZE. Quartet Books London, 1984 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 186. Original publishers black boards lettered gilt at spine.ISBN: 0704324601 Fine in fine dust wrapper. Neat name to endpaper. A79231 £20
KENNEDY- FRASER, M. And Kenneth Macleod. FROM THE HEBRIDES: FURTHER GLEANINGS OF TALE AND SONG. Paterson's Publications, Glasgow, London, New York, 1925 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 131. Music notations throughout. No date (1925). Slight rubbing, corners slightly bumped, slight fraying at spine ends;VG-. A71832 £45
KENNEDY, . SOUTH OF 96TH. Wingate, London, 1959. First Edition. Hardback. Small 8vo. pp 261. Novel set in New York. Slight fading at edges otherwise very good. B10528 £16
KENNEDY, . THE RAMPART AND THE GLEN.. Vantage Press, New York 1976., . First edition. Hardback. Dust jacket. VG/VG. Novel set in 21st century Scotland with gothic and ghostly elements. Very good in very good dust wrapper. B6297 £22
KENNEDY, A. E. GAY GAMBOLS. Blackie And Son, London, No Date (1920s?) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. pp 116 (unpaginated). Mostly 2 colour illustrations but also frontis and 10 colour plates. Mostly cats and dogs dressed as humans including Little Red Riding Hood as a cat and motoring, lawn mowing, and golfing dogs, etc. Bright clean copy slightly nicked at lower spine, neat inscription dated Christmas 1925 otherwise sound VG. A44899 £70
KENNEDY, A. L. SO I AM GLAD. Jonathan Cape, London, 1995. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 282. Signed. Very good indeed. A80686 £16
KENNEDY, Bart. A TRAMP'S PHILOSOPHY. John Long, London, 1908 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 320. No date (1908). Original publishers brown cloth lettered black on spine and cover and with black and white illustration on cover. Minimal soiling otherwise clean bright VG+ copy of a book usually found in poor condition. A68599 £75
KENNEDY, Bart. WANDER PICTURES. Cassell And Company, London, 1906 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp vi, 360. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. Clean bright very good indeed copy. A68828 £35
KENNEDY, Brian. (Elizabeth Rivers) ELIZABETH RIVERS 1903-1964: A RETROSPECTIVE VIEW. Gorry Gallery, Dublin, 1989 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. 20.5 cm x 20 cm. Glossy colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 48. Exhibition catalogue. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Very good indeed. A65326 £25
KENNEDY, Bruce (Editor). THE BEST OF SHADES OF SHERLOCK. OCTOBER, 1966 - JANUARY, 1972. The Three Students Plus, Scion Society Of The Baker Street Irregulars, Inc., No Place Noted, 1973 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 35. Very good indeed. A80395 £18
KENNEDY, E. B. BLACKS AND BUSHRANGERS: ADVENTURES IN QUEENSLAND. Sampson Low, Marston & Company, London, 1892 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 312. Original publisher's black and white illustrated maroon cloth, lettered gilt at front cover and spine. Seven black and white plates. Sound clean very good copy with some slight shelf wear. Lacks rear end page and one plate. Prize copy with prize bookplate pasted to front endpaper. A67997 £25
KENNEDY, Elliot. NO LOVE IN A BULLET. Hale, London, 1976. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Thriller. Griff Dexter's 6th case.ISBN: 0709151837Pages: 192 VG+/VG+. A60470 £22
KENNEDY, Herbert. VERSES. A. C. Curtis/ Humphrey Milford/ Oxford University Press, Guildford/ London/ New York, 1914 Third Impression. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's white vellum paper covered boards lettered gilt on spine and cover. pp 99. Poetry. Signed presentation from the author's mother. Covrs slightly rubbed, spine rubbed at spine ends and slightly tanned, endpapers slightly browned otherwise VG. A78704 £25
KENNEDY, Ian & Julian Treuherz. THE RAILWAY: ART IN THE AGE PORTRAIT FRONTISPIECE. STEAM. The Nelson- Atkins Museum Of Art / National Museums Liverpool, Kansas City / Liverpool, 2008 First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 288. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Exhibition catalogue. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. ISBN: 9780942614428 Spine faded with slight fading to bottom of front cover else very good indeed. Bright clean copy. A74921 £40
KENNEDY, James, W. A. Smith, A. F. Johnson, Dennis E. Rhodes And Anna E. C. Simoni (Edit). DICTIONARY OF ANONYMOUS AND PSEUDONYMOUS ENGLISH LITERATURE (SAMUEL HALKETT AND JOHN LAING). 9 VOLUMES. Oliver & Boyd, Edinburgh And London, 1926-62. New And Enlarged Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 9 volumes (complete). Large 8vos (18cm x 27cm). pp 4116. Volumes 8 & 9 are first editions, published in 1956 and 1962. Volume 9 has dust jacket.This set is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Ex Library copy with a few stamps and labels but basically a sound VG set. A61028 £110
KENNEDY, John. A TREATISE UPON PLANTING, GARDENING, AND THE MANAGEMENT OF THE HOT-HOUSE. Printed By A. Ward For The Author, York, 1776 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Full brown leather. pp xvi, 420. Corner of prelims slightly stained, outer hinges slightly weak, corners bumped, spine ends very sightly worn otherwise sound clean VG copy with the bookplate of ' Martin Brown Ffolkes, Bar.' A47678 £250
KENNEDY, Joseph. BRITISH CIVILIANS AND THE JAPANESE WAR IN MALAYA AND SINGAPORE, 1941-45. Palgrave Macmillan, Basingstoke, 1987 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 16 plates. ISBN: 0333416031Pages: 178 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A66685 £35
KENNEDY, Ludovic. EUTHANASIA: THE GOOD DEATH. (SIGNED) Chatto & Windus, London 1990 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/ paperback. Signed presentation copy: 'For Ian & Caroline with love, from, Ludo, March 1990.' From the library of Ian Gilmour (Baron Gilmour of Craigmillar 1926 - 2007). He was a Cabinet minister & the distinguished author of 'Riot, Risings and Revolution' (1992), and 'The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time' (2002). ISBN: 0701136391Pages: 56 Very good indeed. A71562 £22
KENNEDY, Ludovic. ON MY WAY TO THE CLUB. (SIGNED) Collins, London 1989 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Fat 8vo. 43 illustrations. Signed presentation copy: 'For Darling Mollie, Forty years on, with all my love Ludo. Boughton July 15, 1980'ISBN: 0002176173Pages: 429Mollie= Mary ('Molly') Montagu Douglas Scott, Duchess of Buccleuch owner of country house Boughton (1900 - 1993). Very good in very good dust wrapper. A72919 £35
KENNEDY, Ludovic. ONE MAN'S MEAT. (SIGNED) Longmans, Green And Co., London, 1953 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 165. Signed presentation copy from the author to 'Molly'. Mollie = Mary ('Molly') Montagu Douglas Scott, Duchess of Buccleuch (1900 - 1993). Signed by the author on the title page. Slight lean else very good in rather used and slightly chipped good only dust jacket. A74134 £24
KENNEDY, Ludovic. THE TRIAL OF STEPHEN WARD. (SIGNED). Victor Gollancz, London, 1964 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 256. 9 illustrations. Signed presentation from the author to Ian Gilmour and wife. Ian Gilmour is thanked in the preface for help with the manuscript. Covers slightly faded; VG. A69371 £30
KENNEDY, Margaret. THE CONSTANT NYMPH. The Readers Library Publishing Company, London, No Date (1937?) First Edition Thus. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 253. Colour jacket shows couple standing at foot of mountains with crucifix nearby. Fiction. Released to coincide with the Gaumont film (mentioned in Editor's preface). Slight browning to endpapers, spine of dust jacket faded else VG+/VG+. Excellent condition. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. A47488 £30
KENNEDY, Philip F. & Marilyn Lawrence (Eds). RECOGNITION: THE POETICS OF NARRATIVE. INTERDISCIPLINARY STUDIES ON ANAGNORISIS. Peter Lang, New York, 2009 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour printed wraps / paperback. pp x, 264.ISBN: 1433102560 Very minor bumping to head of spine else about fine. A75031 £27
KENNEDY, Robert P., Kim Paffenroth, John Doody Edit). Contributors Include Mary Agnes Edsall, Christine A. Jones, Marylu Hill, Emily Taylor Merriman. AUGUSTINE AND LITERATURE. Lexington Books, Lanham 2006 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Contributors include Mary Agnes Edsall, Christine A. Jones, Marylu Hill, Emily Taylor Merriman.ISBN: 0-7391-0913-8Pages: 414 Fine. A36299 £30
KENNEDY, Roger G. (Photographs By John M. Hall, Jack Kotz, Robert Lautman, Mark Zeek.) GREEK REVIVAL AMERICA; A NATIONAL TRUST FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION BOOK. Stewart Tabori & Chang. New York, 1989. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 4to. 456pp. Hundreds of plates, most in colour, appendix, bibliography, index. Photographs by John M. Hall, Jack Kotz, Robert Lautman, Mark Zeek. Heavy Fine in fine dust wrapper. A40316 £55
KENNEDY, Terence. SOUTH OF 96TH. (SIGNED) Allan Wingate, London, 1959 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 261. Signed presentation from the author to Lois Sieff O.B.E., a friend of the author, who is known as 'Teddy'. Very good indeed in very good dust wrapper. A61343 £25
KENNEDY, Thomas. THE CODE OF PRACTICE OF THE HIGH COURT OF CHANCERY; CONTAINING A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE JURISDICTION AND PRACTICE OF THE COURT; A CHRONOLOGICAL TABLE OF ALL THE STATUTES RELATING TO THE COURT, AND USEFUL IN PRACTICE: SHEWING BY WHAT ENACTMENTS THEY MAY HAVE BEEN REPEALED OR ALTERED; ALSO A CHRONOLOGICAL TABLE OF ALL THE GENERAL ORDERS, FROM THE TIME OF LORD BACON TO THE PRESENT TIME; AND THE GENERAL ORDERS FROM THE YEAR 1814 TO THE PRESENT TIME, WITH A COPIOUS INDEX. E. Spettigue, London, 1843 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp iv, 334. Presentation copy:' With the author's compliments', with the presentees name crossed out. Some mottling to covers, corners slightly bumped, some loss to top of spine, cloth slightly loose, slight staining to endpapers otherwise good. A45908 £110
KENNEDY, William. ENGLISH TAXATION, 1640-1799: AN ESSAY ON POLICY AND OPINION. G. Bell & Sons, London, 1913 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp ix, 199. Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. Spine slightly dull otherwise VG or better. A45479 £36
KENNEDY, Ludovic. VERY LOVELY PEOPLE: A PERSONAL REPORT ON SOME AMERICANS ABROAD. (SIGNED) Hamish Hamilton, London 1969 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 466. Original publishers green boards lettered gilt at spine. Signed presentation copy. Mollie= Mary ('Molly') Montagu Douglas Scott, Duchess of Buccleuch (1900 - 1993).ISBN: 0241912172 Very good in slightly chipped near very good dust jacket. A71616 £28
KENNEDY, Ludovic. (Ed) A BOOK OF RAILWAY JOURNEYS. (SIGNED) Collins, London, 1980 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xxiv, 356. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Signed presentation copy from the author to 'Mollie'. Mollie = Mary ('Molly') Montagu Douglas Scott, Duchess of Buccleuch (1900 - 1993).ISBN: 0002161974 Very good indeed in slightly used else very good dust jacket. A73427 £22
KENNER, Hugh. PARADOX IN CHESTERTON. Sheed And Ward, London, 1948 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xxiii, 157. HUgh Kenner's first book. A study of G. K. Chesterton and his work. Near fine in clean bright VG dust jacket very slightly chipped at lower spine. A48883 £40
KENNER, Hugh. SAMUEL BECKETT: A CRITICAL STUDY. John Calder, London, 1962 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 208. Ownership signature of Frank Kermode with some pencilled notes throughout and at back of the book in his hand. Frank Kermode (1919 - 2010 ) highly regarded British literary critic and Professor of English Literature at Cambridge University. Head of front board bumped else very good. A75539 £30
KENNER, Hugh. (Hugh Porteus) THE POETRY OF EZRA POUND. Faber & Faber, London, 1951 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publisher's orange cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp 342. Ownership signature of Hugh Gordon Porteus with pencilled marginal linings and occasional short notes and some words in Chinese (on front endpaper and in margins of text). Hugh Porteus was a friend of Ezra Pound and wrote: 'Ezra Pound and his Chinese Character: A Radical Examination.' (1960) Slightly sunned else VG in used and tanned VG- dust jacket with chips at edges. A62725 £120
KENNETH ANGER. 4 VIDEO TAPES. KENNETH ANGER'S MAGICK LANTERN CYCLE: FIREWORKS / EAUX D'ARTIFICE / RABBIT'S MOON / THE INAUGURATION OF THE PLEASURE DOME / KUSTOM KAR KOMMANDOS / PUCE MOMENT / SCORPIO RISING / INVOCATION OF MY DEMON BROTHER / LUCIFER RISINGSIGNED BY KENNETH ANGER Jettisoundz Video, About 1980 Four British VHS video cassettes, volume one signed in felt pen on the cover image by Anger.Nine films in total, the complete so-called Magick Lantern cycle, ranging from the homoerotic Fireworks (1947), starring a teenage Anger himself, to the occult Lucifer Rising (1970-80), featuring Marianne Faithfull and Charles Manson associate Bobby Beausoleil.Manufactured and distributed by Jettisoundz Video, England. Each video cassette comes in its original plastic case with a printed colour jacket. It is this, rather than the transparent plastic, that Anger has signed.All the videos play, in some cases a little shakily.The videos were bought from a well-known dealer in occult materials and friend of Anger. A74547 £75
KENNETH'S MOTHER (COMPILES). (Mary R. Hooker). PILLOWS AND PRAYERS AND OTHER STORIES. P. L. Publishing Depot, London, 1926 Second Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. Small 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. pp 70. 4 illustrations. Children's stories. Some soiling and rubbing and general wear to extremities, slight browning to endpapers otherwise VG. A59548 £20
KENNETT, White. A SERMON PREACH'D AT THE FUNERAL OF THE RIGHT NOBLE WILLIAM DUKE OF DEVONSHIRE IN THE CHURCH OF ALL - HALLOWS IN DERBY. ON FRIDAY SEPTEMB. 5TH MDCCVII. Printed By H. Hills In Black - Fryars, London, 1708 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 16. Disbound pamphlet with slightly creased and slightly amateurish outer tissue wraps that have a short clipping biography of Kennett White attached to rear, another short clipping biography attached to second page. These clippings give his dates (1660 --1728) and say that he was 'a preacher of great eloquence..' Slight wear otherwise vg. B24265 £36
KENNETT, White. (1660-1728) A SERMON PREACH'D BEFORE THE HONOURABLE HOUSE OF COMMONS, AT ST. MARGARET'S WESTMINSTER, ON WEDNESDAY, JANUARY XXX, 1705/6 : BEING THE ANNIVERSARY DAY OF FASTING AND HUMILIATION, FOR THE HORRID AND EXECRABLE MURDER OF KING CHARLES THE FIRST. H. Hills In Black - Fryars, (For The Benefit Of The Poor) London, 1708 First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. pp 16. Very clean, vg+ and sound but disbound, probably from a collection of sermons. Charles had been executed on January 30, 1649. This long sermon treats him as a great Christian and a royal martyr and blames his death on libellous pamphlets that 'artfully distinguish'd between him and his Ministry, and seditiously presented the Church and Reliion to be in great Danger, when he protected them and adorn'd them with a singular Integrity and Zeal..' B25134 £40
KENNEY- HERBERT, A. R. PICNICS AND SUPPERS. Swan Sonnenschein, London, 1901 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue patterned cloth lettered silver on spine and cover. pp ix, 259. Sound clean VG copy very slightly rubbed and faded at spine, lower corner slightly discoloured. A78709 £36
KENNINGS, William. (Philippe De Randolph And Valentine Hardy- Compile). THE LOST POEMS. Philippe De Randolph And Valentine Hardy, No Place Noted (France?), 1975 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled illustrated wraps. pp 27. Poetry. Fine. A59919 £20
KENNY, Anthony (Edits). Contributors Include David Alexander, Tim Nuttall, John Poynter, David Morgan. THE HISTORY OF THE RHODES TRUST: 1902-1999. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2001 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Contributors include David Alexander, Tim Nuttall, John Poynter, David Morgan.ISBN: 0199201919Pages: 616 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A66655 £30
KENNY, Anthony. THE FIVE WAYS: SAINT THOMAS AQUINAS' PROOFS OF GOD'S EXISTENCE. Routledge & K. Paul, London 1969. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-7100-6374-1Pages: 131 VG+/VG+. A42215 £25
KENNY, Michael And David L. Kertzer (Edit). Contributors Include Mary C. Knipmeyer, Susan Buck Sutton, Slavko Kremensek, Michael Spangler. URBAN LIFE IN MEDITERRANEAN EUROPE: ANTHROPOLOGICAL PERSPECTIVES. University Of Illinois Press, Urbana, 1983. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. 4 maps, tables, figures. Contributors include Mary C. Knipmeyer, Susan Buck Sutton, Slavko Kremensek, Michael Spangler.ISBN: 0252009584Pages: 344 May show some slight shelf wear but content fine and unread. A61052 £36
KENRICK, Tony. THE ONLY GOOD BODY'S A DEAD ONE. Jonathan Cape, London 1970 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 256. Original publishers dark blue boards lettered gilt on spine. ISBN: 0224618520 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A69747 £25
KENSY, . KEIRETSU ECONOMY - NEW ECONOMY? JAPAN'S MULTINATIONAL ENTERPRISES FROM A POSTMODERN PERSPECTIVE. Palgrave, Basingstoke, 2001. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xv, 410. Tables, figures. Japan, economics. ISBN:0333921755 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. B16394 £22
KENT, . A CHARM OF NIECES. Macdonald, London, 1962. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 11-223. Novel. Very good in near VG dust jacket. Neat name on front pastedown. B51321 £20
KENT, . A SUMMER PILGRIMAGE. Macdonald, London, 1963. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 190. Novel. Very good in slightly tatty VG- dust jacket. B17366 £20
KENT, . DEADLY COMPANY. Robert Hale, London, 1966. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 191. Novel with ex Korea War hero. Fine in very good indeed dust jacket. B17462 £22
KENT, . THE HOUR BEFORE SUNSET. Macdonald, London, 1960. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 208. Novel. Very good in about very good dust jacket (some edge-wear and nicks). B51102 £20
KENT, Alan. TO BE OR NOT TO BE? A SPURIOUS CONCEPT REFUTED. (SIGNED). Vantage Press, New York, 1985 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Philosophy, metaphysics. Printed dedication to a relation Thomas Tregaskis (1785-1871) '..who also had some strange ideas.' Signed presentation from the author to Mr & Mrs R. Brandowich.ISBN: 533060869Pages: 183 Fine in VG slightly used dust jacket. A75928 £30
KENT, Caron. THE PUZZLED BODY: A NEW APPROACH TO THE UNCONSCIOUS. Vision, London, 1969 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp (xviii), 262. Original publishers brown cloth lettered gilt on spine. ISBN: 0854780920 Very good in very good dust wrapper. A69643 £18
KENT, Charles Foster And James Stevenson Riggs. A HISTORY OF THE JEWISH PEOPLE. 2 VOLUMES. Kegan Paul, London 2006. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 2 volumes. 8vos. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jackets. ISBN: 0-7103-1094-3/ 0-7103-1095-1Pages: 586 2 volumes- both fine. A40008 £48
KENT, George. CHILDREN IN THE INTERNATIONAL POLITICAL ECONOMY. St. Martin's Press, New York, N.y. 1995. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, figures.ISBN: 0-312-12870-3Pages: 260 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A34057 £24
KENT, Graeme. WHO NEEDS ENEMIES?. Robert Hale, London 1970. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Thriller with Welsh nationalist background.ISBN: 0-7091-1318-8Pages: 189 Fine in slightly rubbed and faintly soiled near VG+ dust jacket. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. A48610 £50
KENT, Louise Andrews. HE WENT WITH CHAMPLAIN. George G. Harrap, London, 1960 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Advance proof copy in printed original publisher's wraps. pp 208. 12 illustrations by Anthony D' Adamo. Fiction. Slight creasing at one corner, number 21 inked on spine otherwise VG+. B31159 £18
KENT, Marian. MOGULS AND MANDARINS: OIL, IMPERIALISM AND THE MIDDLE EAST IN BRITISH FOREIGN POLICY 1900-1940. Frank Cass, London, 1993 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0714645044Pages: 192 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings otherwise NF/NF. A64837 £60
KENT, Nicholas. A MODERN MONARCHY. Tory Reform Group, Cambridge, 1995 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 68. Fine. A82659 £25
KENT, Sarah (Jennifer Durrant). WITH GARLANDS DREST. Art First Contemporary Art, London, 2008 First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to (21cm x 21cm). Colour illustrated wraps. pp 52 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Exhibition catalogue. Loosely inserted signed card from the artist. Very good indeed. A82544 £35
KENT, Sarah. CINDY SHERMAN, RICHARD WILSON, RICHARD ARTSCHWAGER- THE SAATCHI COLLECTION. Saatchi Collection, London, 1990 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Printed white stapled wraps. pp 8. 4 illustration. No date (1990). Exhibition catalogue. Clean VG. A83173 £30
KENT, Sarah. JAMES COLLINS. Giancarlo Politi Editore, Milano, 1978 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo, pp 79, illustrations throughout. Neat name on front endpaper otherwise clean VG. Text in English & Italian. A80779 £20
KENTISH, T. A TREATISE ON A BOX OF INSTRUMENTS AND THE SLIDE-RULE, WITH THE THEORY OF TRIGONOMETRY AND LOGARITHMS. Relfe And Fletcher, London, 1839 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. pp 100. Mathematics, with illustrations. Disbound but with covers present, a few pages lose at rear. Covers browned and illegible. Good only condition but complete and legible. A66670 £40
KENWARD, Jean. CLUTTERBY HOGG. THE STORY OF A WICKED PIG. Frederick Warne & Co., London, 1980 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Illustrated laminated boards - issued without dust jacket. Illustrated by Gillian Chapman. Children's story. Warne file copy with their neat 'Property Room' stamp otherwise VG+. B15365 £18
KENYON, Charles, Jr. LUGERS AT RANDOM. Handgun Press, Chicago, 1969 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Oblong 4to (29cm x 22.5cm). pp xii [ii] 15-420. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Faint shelfwear, spine slightly rubbed otherwise VG or better sound copy. A69406 £48
KENYON, Michael. THE GOD SQUAD BOD. Collins, London, 1982. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. A Henry Peckover novel.ISBN: 0002314886Pages: 199 VG+/VG+. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. Excellent condition. A49130 £22
KENZER, Robert C. KINSHIP AND NEIGHBORHOOD IN A SOUTHERN COMMUNITY: ORANGE COUNTY, NORTH CAROLINA, 1849-1881. University Of Tennessee Press, Knoxville, 1987 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 252.ISBN: 0870495429 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. Neat non-authorial name on front free endpaper. A75351 £18
KEOGH, Dermot. IRELAND AND EUROPE, 1919-1948. Gill And Macmillan, Dublin, 1988 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 256. Original publishers blue boards lettered gilt at spine.ISBN: 0717115100 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A75219 £20
KEOHANE, Dan. SECURITY IN BRITISH POLITICS, 1945-99. Macmillan, Basingstoke, 2000 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp ix, 240. Original publishers black boards lettered gilt at spine.ISBN: 0333747216 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A76875 £18
KEOWN-BOYD, Henry. THE LION AND THE SPHINX: THE RISE AND FALL OF THE BRITISH IN EGYPT 1882-1956. Memoir Club, Spennymoor, County Durham, 2002. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Illustrated throughout. Signed to Sir Marrack Goulding, possibly by the author: Sir Marrack, With great admiration! Anis, march 2003.' Goulding (1936 - 2010) was the UK's Ambassador to Angola until 1985, and Under-Secretary-General of the United Nations until 1997. He wrote a book about his time at the UN titled 'Peacemonger'. Latterly he became Warden of St Anthony's College, Oxford. ISBN: 1841040614Pages: 224 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A83041 £35
KEOWN, . THE NARROW ESCAPE OF MR. WARSASH. Produced For Moss Bros & Co. By T. B. Browne Ltd, London, No Date (About 1959). First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 24. Illustrated throughout in black and white and 5 colour by Norman Mansbridge. A gentleman's dilemma. Very good. B51311 £15
KEOWN, Eric. EDWARD MULLION LEARNS HIS LESSON. Moss Bros, London, 1955 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 20 with 12 illustrations. Humorous clothing story written specially for Moss Bross. No date (circa 1955). Very good. B53799 £22
KEPINSKA, Alicja. NOWA SZTUKA: SZTUKA POLSKA W LATACH 1945-1978 Wydawnictwa Artystyczne I Filmowe Warsaw, 1981 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Text in Polish. ISBN: 8322100248Pages: 280 VG-, nicked at head of spine, slight wear. A76113 £45
KEPNES, Steven. JEWISH LITURGICAL REASONING. Oxford University Press, Oxford ; New York 2007 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo.ISBN: 019531381XPages: 248 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A64908 £25
KEPNES, Steven And David Tracy (Editor). THE CHALLENGE OF PSYCHOLOGY TO FAITH. T & T Clarke, Edinburgh, 1982 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp viii, 103. Printed paperback. Concilium: Religion in the Eighties.ISBN: 0567300366 Very good. A71775 £18
KEPPE, Norberto R. FROM SIGMUND FREUD TO VIKTOR E. FRANKL: INTEGRAL PSYCHOANALYSIS. Proton Editora, Sao Paulo, 1980 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp [vi] 189. Psychoanalysis. Very good indeed. A65709 £40
KER, William Paton. TENNYSON: THE LESLIE STEPHEN LECTURE. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1909 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp 31. Fine in VG- clean printed dust jacket chipped at spine ends. A75459 £45
KERBER, Bernhard. BESTANDE ONNASCH. Ludwig Vogt, Berlin, 1992 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 296. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. German text. Art. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A35849 £45
KEREKES, David. SEX, MURDER, ART : THE FILMS OF J÷RG BUTTGEREIT. (SIGNED) Headpress/ Critical Vision, Manchester, Great Britain 1998. Revised And Updated Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Signed by Jorg Buttgereit- scrawled signature with heart.ISBN: 0-9523288-4-4Pages: 177 Near fine. A43702 £35
KERGOAT, Jacques. MARCEAU PIVERT: SOCIALISTE DE GAUCHE. Editions De L'atelier Paris 1994 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 348. Printed paperback. Illustrations.ISBN: 2708230964 Very good indeed. Tres bon etat. A65388 £20
KERKERING, John D. THE POETICS OF NATIONAL AND RACIAL IDENTITY IN NINETEENTH-CENTURY AMERICAN LITERATURE (CAMBRIDGE STUDIES IN AMERICAN LITERATURE & CULTURE). Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 2003. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-521-83114-8Pages: 366 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B28515 £30
KERMAN, Joseph. CONCERTO CONVERSATIONS: WITH A 68-MINUTE CD. (SIGNED). Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Ma, 1999 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation from the author to Frank Kermode: 'To Frank Kermode, in admiration- Joe Kerman x.99.' With good handwritten signed letter loosely inserted. 6 plates, many music notations. CD in envelope at rear (envelope roughly opened, CD fine).ISBN: 0674158911Pages: 174 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A73261 £40
KERMODE, . MANX MELODIES.. John Long, , London, 1922. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. First edition. Hardback. Decent copy with slight damp staining at edges; Very good. No dust jacket. 90pp. glossary. Poetry with folkloric, dialect elements. Couple of biro annotations to text - translations of Manx words. A3985 £22
KERMODE, Frank. DIVINATION. Privately Printed, Burlington, Vt, 1979 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps. pp 18. Pages uncut. The Bennington Chapbooks in Literature. Originally delivered at Bennington College as Lecture Two in the Ben Belitt Lectureship Series. No. 42 of 350. "Corrected Copy' written in pencil on cover, although there appear to be no corrections the chapbook is signed by Kermode on the last page. Very slight fading, very faint shelf wear o/w about fine. loosely inserted is a fine 12pp offprint of a lecture by Kermode on 'St. John as Poet'. A74936 £60
KERMODE, Frank. FORMAS DE ATENCAO. Edicoes 70, Lisbon, 1985 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. Spanish text. ISBN: 9724407780Pages: 95 About fine. Neat stamp on blank prelim. A76132 £25
KERMODE, Frank. FORME D'ATTENZIONE: LA FORTUNA DELLE OPERA D'ARTE. Il Mulino, No Place Noted, 1989 First Italian Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 114. Italian text.ISBN: 9788815019424 Very good indeed. A75535 £18
KERMODE, Frank. IL SEGRETO NELLA PAROLA: SULL'INTERPRETAZIONE DELLA NARRATIVA. Il Mulino, Bologna, 1993 First Italian Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps / paperback. pp 198, (6). Italian text.ISBN: 8815031960 Very good indeed. A77140 £26
KERMODE, Frank. IL SENSO DELLA FINE: STUDI SULLA TEORIA DEL ROMANZO. Rizzoli, Milan, 1972 First Italian Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed wraps / paperback. pp 216. Italian text. Very good. A73599 £20
KERMODE, Frank. JOHN DONNE. (SIGNED) Longmans, Green And Co., London, 1957 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp (ii), 50. Rebound in brown buckram, lettered gilt at the spine. Signed on the front endpaper by Frank Kermode. Frank Kermode (1919 - 2010 ) was a highly regarded British literary critic and Professor of English Literature at Cambridge University. Very good indeed. Rebound. A75266 £24
KERMODE, Frank. NOVEL AND NARRRATIVE. University Of Glasgow, Glasgow, 1972 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled illustrated wraps. pp 31. The W. P. Ker Lecture, No. 24. Very good indeed. A72660 £22
KERMODE, Frank. POETRY AND HISTORY: A LECTURE GIVEN IN THE ENGELSE KERK AT AMSTERDAM ON JANUARY 9 1988 TO MARK THE 75TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE ENGELS SEMINARIUM. Universiteit Van Amsterdam / Engels Seminarium, Amsterdam, 1988 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Pamphlets. pp (ii), 17. Very good indeed. A73915 £16
KERMODE, Frank. RICHARDSON AND FIELDING. Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, Darmstadt, 1972 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Pamphlet. pp 12 (paginated 397-408). Offprint from The Cambridge Journal, Vol. IV (1950). Very good. A77710 £18
KERMODE, Frank. THE BIBLE: STORY AND PLOT. University Of London, London, 1984 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Pamphlet. pp (ii), 14. The Ethel M Wood Trust Lecture for 1984. Yellow paper covers with a red ink depiction of the front of Senate House Library and the street leading up to it.ISBN: 0718707117 Fine. A72998 £18
KERMODE, Frank. THE BIBLE: STORY AND PLOT. University Of London, London, 1984 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Pamphlet. pp (ii), 14. The Ethel M. Wood Lecture for 1984. Cover shows the street leading up to Senate House Library, and the front of Senate House Library (orange ink on a yellow cover). Edge of front cover faded else clean tight very good. A73602 £22
KERMODE, Frank. THE PRINCE OF HESSE MEMORIAL LECTURE. MUSIC AND POETRY. GIVEN IN ALDEBURGH ON TUESDAY 12 JUNE 1990 DURING THE FORTY-THIRD ALDEBURGH FESTIVAL OF MUSIC AND ARTS. Aldeburgh Foundation, Aldeburgh, 1990 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 14. Very good. A80016 £16
KERMODE, Frank. UM APETITE PELA POESIA: ENSAIOS DE INTERPRETACAO LITERARIA. Editora Da Universidade De Sao Paulo, Sao Paulo, 1993 First Portuguese Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour printed wraps/ paperback. pp 260. Portuguese text. Complimentary copy sent to the author Frank Kermode by the publisher. Frank Kermode (1919 - 2010 ) was a highly regarded British literary critic and Professor of English Literature at Cambridge University. ISBN: 8531400988 Slight rubbing to covers else very good. A77239 £28
KERMODE, Frank. VALUE IN LITERATURE: A LECTURE DELIVERED AT THE SIXTY-SECOND GENERAL MEETING OF THE ENGLISH LITERARY SOCIETY OF JAPAN ON 20TH MAY 1990. The English Literary Society Of Japan, Tokyo, 1990 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Pamphlet. pp (iv), 26. Very good indeed. A73914 £20
KERMODE, Frank. VALUE IN LITERATURE. The English Literary Society Of Japan, Tokyo, 1990 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Pamphlet. pp (iv), 26. About fine. A73601 £24
KERMODE, P. M. C. CATALOGUE OF THE MANX CROSSES WITH THE RUNIC INSCRIPTIONS AND VARIOUS READINGS AND RENDERINGS COMPARED. Ramsey Courier Office/ Williams & Norgate, Ramsey/ London, 1892 Second Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8v. Original publisher's brown cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp 60. Pages uncut. 4 plates. Bookplate of Sydney H. Carr on pastedown, endpapers very slightly foxed; VG+. A75685 £65
KERMODE, Frank. PIECES OF MY MIND: WRITINGS 1958-2002. Allen Lane London, 2003 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 467. Original publishers black boards lettered silver at spine.ISBN: 0713996730 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A70788 £36
KERN, . WALTER KERN. Editions Du Griffon, Neuchatel 1966., . First edition. Hardback. Slight stain at edge of front end-paper, otherwise very good indeed in dust jacket. 4to. 106pp. 60 plates, 14 coloured. Introduction by J. P. Hodin. German text. Swiss Art. Very good in very good dust wrapper. B5448 £18
KERNAHAN, . THE GARDEN OF GOD AND OTHER NATURE-FANCIES AND STUDIES.. Epworth Press, London, 1928. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 126. Nature essays. Lacks front endpaper. Slight wear to covers but decent near very good copy. B9874 £16
KERNAHAN, Couilson. THE MAN OF NO SORROWS. Cassell, London, 1911 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 60. Colour frontis, one plate by James Clark. Religious writing. Slight edgewear, hinges slightly rubbed otherwise sound VG. B55521 £18
KERR, . PEAT AND ITS PRODUCTS. AN ILLUSTRATED TREATISE ON PEAT AND ITS PRODUCTS AS A NATIONAL SOURCE OF WEALTH. Begg, Kennedy And Elder, , Glasgow, 1905. 8vo. pp xvi, 318 illustrations. Brown publishers buckram, gilt. Prelims slightly foxed otherwise bright clean very good indeed copy. B16263 £28
KERR, Douglas. EASTERN FIGURES: ORIENT AND EMPIRE IN BRITISH WRITING. Hong Kong University Press, Hong Kong, 2008 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. ISBN: 9622099351Pages: 258 Fine. A67217 £18
KERR, M. E. DINKY HOCKER SHOOTS SMACK!. Victor Gollancz, London, 1972. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Review copy with slip. ISBN: 0575017066Pages: 160 Very slight lean otherwise fine in VG+ dust jacket slightly sunned at spine and very slightly creased. A39298 £22
KERR, Douglas. WILFRED OWEN'S VOICES: LANGUAGE AND COMMUNITY Clarendon Press, Oxford 1993 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0198123701Pages: 356 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A73023 £70
KERR, P. B. THE AKHENATEN ADVENTURE. (SIGNED). Scholastic Press London, 2004 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. Signed by the author on title page. With additional 16pp booklet in original colour illustrated box in original mailing box with 'Scholastic' printed in red on front.ISBN: 0439963656Pages: 375 Fine. A67761 £65
KERRIGAN, John. REVENGE TRAGEDY: AESCHYLUS TO ARMAGEDDON. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1996 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 9 illustrations.ISBN: 0198121865Pages: 419 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A65046 £60
KERRL, Hanns. REICHSTAGUNG IN NURNBERG 1936 DER PARTEITAG DER EHRE. Baterlandischer Verlag E. M. Weller, Berlin, 1937 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. pp [xiv] 375. German text. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Folding plan at rear. One volume only. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Sound decent VG copy slightly rubbed at head of spine, with blue cloth slightly browned. A83165 £180
KERRUISH, Jessie Douglas. MISS HAROUN AL- RASCHID. Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1920 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 404. Fiction, set in Assyria. 'The first prize in Hodder and Stoughton's One Thousand Guineas Novel Competition.' No date (about 1920). Front endpaper slightly browned, slight tape removal marks to half title and verso otherwise VG+. Neat pencilled name on front endpaper. B54450 £22
KERSELL, John E. PARLIAMENTARY SUPERVISION OF DELEGATED LEGISLATION. Stevens & Sons, London, 1960 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 178. From the library of Ian Gilmour (Baron Gilmour of Craigmillar 1926 - 2007) with his ownership signature. He was an anti Thatcherite Tory Cabinet minister, editor and owner of 'The Spectator' in the late 1950s and a distinguished historian - author of 'Riot, Risings and Revolution' (1992), and 'The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time'(2002). Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. Decent copy. A74572 £30
KERSH, Cyril. THE SHEPHERD'S BUSH CONNECTION. W. H. Allen, London 1975. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-491-01545-3Pages: 181 Fine in near fine (slightly browned) dust jacket by Bill Botten. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. Excellent condition. A48611 £30
KERSH, Gerald, Simon Raven (Ed). THE BEST OF GERALD KERSH. Heinemann, London, 1960 First Edition Thus. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 344. Slight wear else very good. A78049 £16
KERSH, Gerald. MEN WITHOUT BONES AND OTHER STORIES. Heinemann, London, 1955 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 194. Stories include Femme Fatale, The Life and Times of the Dog Basta, The Sympathetic Souse, etc. Black cloth slightly marked otherwise clean VG. B56336 £22
KERSH, Gerald. MEN WITHOUT BONES AND OTHER STORIES. Heinemann, London, 1955 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 194. Stories iwith fantasy,SF and horror content. They nclude Femme Fatale, The Life and Times of the Dog Basta, The Sympathetic Souse, etc. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. Excellent condition. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A71434 £65
KERSH, Gerald. SAD ROAD TO THE SEA. Heinemann, London, 1947 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Black cloth lettered silver at spine. pp [vi], 206. 35 short stories, some strange, some slightly fantastical. Classic Kersh. Uncommon. Neat name on front endpaper, spine slightly faded and slightly rubbed, cover faintly marked; VG. B23362 £80
KERSHAW, Valerie. ROSA. Duckworth, London, 1980 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 139. Hardback in illustrated dust jacket.ISBN: 0715615068 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Excellent condition. A64272 £30
KERSHAW, Valerie. SNOW MAN. Gerald Duckworth & Co Ltd London, 1979 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 159.ISBN: 0715614215 VG+/VG+. Excellent condition. A60974 £20
KERSLEY, Geo. Herbert. A PLAY & XV SONNETS. (SIGNED). Bickers & Son, London, 1890 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Terracotta coloured cloth lettered gilt on cover. pp 60. Uncut. Signed presentation from the author to Miss Alma Murray: 'To Miss Alma Murray/ with the author's/ kind regards/ 26.10.90.' Play set in Arcady (Ancient Greece) featuring Daphne and Chloris and Thyrsis. Spine slightly mottled but clean VG or better condition. B25429 £35
KERST, Bruno. MATHEMATISCHE SPIELE. G. Grote'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung, Berlin, 1933 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp viii, 90. Original publishers tan cloth lettered red on spine and cover. Illustrations. Very faint shelfwear otherwise VG+. Excellent condition. A63971 £20
KERSTEN, Kurt. (Georg Forster). EIN EUROPAISCHER REVOLUTIONAR: GEORG FORSTER 1754- 1794. A. Seehof, Berlin, 1921 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 94. Frontis portrait. Uncut. German text. Biography. Decent VG original publisher's red wraps with printed label on cover. Slight tape reinforcement at head of spine, very slight creasing and fading; VG. B31043 £24
KERSTING, A. F And Marcus Dick. PORTRAIT OF OXFORD. B. T. Batsford, London, 1956 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 96. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Loosely inserted visiting card of photographer Anthony Kersting. VG+/VG+. A75936 £35
KERSTING, A. F. And David Watkin. (Anthony Kersting.) PETERHOUSE: AN ARCHITECTURAL RECORD 1284 - 1984. The Master And Fellows Of Peterhouse, Cambridge, 1984. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout by Anthony Kersting with his calling card loosely inserted. Also loosely inserted is note from Peterhouse College to Anthony Kersting sending him 2 copies of the book with their compliments, signed by the secretary Mary Cannell.'ISBN: 0-9501763-1-1Pages: 102 Slightly bumped otherwise VG+. A47183 £32
KERSTING, A. F. And George Scott- Moncrieff. PORTRAIT OF EDINBURGH. B. T. Batsford, London, 1961 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 96. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Loosely inserted visiting card of photographer Anthony Kersting. VG+/VG+. A75937 £35
KERSTING, A. F. And L. C. Spaull. PORTRAIT OF WESTMINSTER. B. T. Batsford, London, 1964. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 96. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Photographs by A. F. Kersting, and text by L. C. Spaull. A F Kerstings's visiting card loosely inserted. Fine in VG+ dust jacket. A47151 £34
KERTESZ, Andre. UN AUTORITRATTO: ANDRE KERTESZ (ANTOLOGIE ART&) Art& Udine, 1989. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to, pp 163, Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 8885893112 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust wrapper. A82293 £60
KERVEN, Rosalind. SLAYING OF THE DRAGON: TALES OF THE HINDU GOD. Andre Deutsch London 1987. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 99, illustrations.ISBN: 0233980377 Laminated boards, issued without dust jacket. Fine. A81372 £18
KESEY, Ken With Ken Babbs. LAST GO ROUND. (SIGNED) Viking, New York, 1994 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 238. 26 illustrations. Signed by Ken Babbs to Mike Hart in London. Mike Hart was the owner of Compendium Bookshop. Cowboys, Oregon, fiction, rodeos. ISBN 0670848832. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B19952 £30
KESSEL Jacques (Joseph Kessel.) LITTÉRATURE ROUGE. Societe Des Conferences, Monaco, 1927 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. No 46 of 100 copies. A rare early work of Joseph Kessel-- an address on current Russian literature (Pasternak, Esenin, Babel, Mayakovsky etc.,) given at a conference in Monaco on 7th February 1927. Original publisher's printed wraps have 2 chips missing at top edge, some tanning and slight nicks atedges. Sound but good (or slightly better) only with text clean. A38815 £135
KESSLER, Jascha. DEATH COMES FOR THE BEHAVIORIST. Lexis Press, San Francisco, 1983. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 161, illustrations. Signed presentation copy to Frank and Anita Kermode 'For Anita and Frank-/ Some entertainments-/ with best wishes,/ Jascha/ 16 February 1988'.ISBN: 0916986012 Very good indeed. A39667 £20
KESSLER, Jascha. TWO MYTHOLOGEMS BEARING GIFTS. Treacle Press, New Paltz, 1979. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp (44), illustrations. Signed and dated on title page with authors card loosely inserted with a short note by him on it. ISBN: 0914232304 Very good indeed. A81292 £20
KESSLER, Richard. REBELLION AND REPRESSION IN THE PHILIPPINES. Yale University Press, New Haven And London, 1989 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xii, 228. 8 tables and figures. Philippine politics. Very good indeed. B13303 £18
KESSNER, Carole S. MARIE SYRKIN: VALUES BEYOND THE SELF. Brandeis Waltham, Ma, 2008. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xii, 479, illustrations.ISBN: 1584654511 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A81979 £18
KESTER, Gerard. WORKER'S PARTICIPATION IN MALTA; ISSUES AND OPINIONS. REPORT OF RESEARCH IN FOUR COMPANIES. The Royal Universoty Of Malta, Malta, 1974 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Thesis. pp 231. Tables, figures. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. Very slight foxing; VG. A77478 £26
KESTNER, Joseph A. THE SPATIALITY OF THE NOVEL. Wayne State University Press, Detroit, 1978 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 204.ISBN: 0814316123 Very good in very good dust wrapper. A73866 £20
KESWANI, M. H. MEDHANJALI. Aries Books, Bombay, 1982 First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. 4 by 5 inches. Colour illustrated stapled wraps/paperback. pp 54. Poetry. Neat inscription on endpaper to the poet Edward Lowbury from someone called 'Janolar' (?) Very good indeed. A71441 £30
KESWICK, John. THE THREE- LEGGED TOAD. Robert Dinwiddie, Dumfries, No Date First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stiff red card wraps with linen spine. pp 8. 4 photo illustrations tipped in. Initialled at end by author. Covers slightly faded and slightly soiled, very slightly rubbed otherwise VG+. A59372 £22
KETTLE, Pamela. OLDCOTES: THE LAST MANSION BUILT BY BESS OF HARDWICK. (SIGNED) Merton Priory Press Ltd, Cardiff 2000. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Signed: 'To Bryan/ with best wishes/ From Pamela.'ISBN: 1-898937-39-7Pages: 95 About fine. A61605 £20
KETTON- CREMER, R. W. THE PHANTOM DUEL. Privately Printed, No Place Noted, 1956 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps. pp 20. About a quarrel between Thomas Coke, first Earl of Leicester, and Colonel George Townshend, afterwards fourth Viscount and first Marquess Townshend. Signed presentation copy: 'With Christmas greetings from Wyndham Ketton-Cremer.' Covers slightly foxed and slightly spotted otherwise close VG sound copy. A70246 £40
KEUR, John Y. & Dorothy L. Keur. WINDWARD CHILDREN: A STUDY IN HUMAN ECOLOGY OF THE THREE DUTCH WINDWARD ISLANDS IN THE CARRIBEAN. Royal Vangorcum Ltd, Assen, 1960 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp (xii), 300 plus pp 11 of black and white plates. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A68659 £18
KEVERNE, Richard. AT THE BLUE GATES. Constable, London, 1932 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 314. Sinister kidnap thriller later published as a green Penguin--set in East Anglia, London and Rouen. Greeting inscription and date on front endpaper otherwise near vg+ with very slight wear and foxing at fore edges. B21999 £40
KEVERNE, Richard. CARTERET'S CURE. Constable, London, 1929 New Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 313. Fiction set in Salthithe. Spine and covers evenly faded, slight soiling otherwise VG with part of dust jacket cover pasted to front endpaper. Neat name and date pencilled on front endpaper B54524 £20
KEVERNE, Richard. CROOK STUFF. SOME STORIES OF CRIME AND DETECTIVE. Constable, London, 1935 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered black at spine. pp viii, 310. Some marking and staining to covers (including coffee cup stain on front), hinges tender, very slight foxing to first few pages otherwise good. A36512 £55
KEY, T. Hewitt. THE ALPHABET; TERENTIAN METRES; GOOD, BETTER, BEST, WELL; AND OTHER PHILOLOGICAL PAPERS. Charles Knight And Co., London, 1844 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers blind patterned brown cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp 201. Includes 'A Letter on the Rev. J. W. Donaldson's Varronianus,' Slightly chipped at edge of spine and spine hinges otherwise sound VG with some numbers on first blank otherwise very clean text and decent copy. A67617 £75
KEYDER, Caglar. THE DEFINITION OF A PERIPHERAL ECONOMY: TURKEY 1923-1929. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge [Cambridgeshire] ; New York 1981 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0521236991Pages: 158 VG+/VG+. A71428 £18
KEYES, Sir Roger. THE NAVAL MEMOIRS OF ADMIRAL OF THE FLEET SIR ROGER KEYES, SCAPA FLOW TO THE DOVER STRAITS 1916-1918. Thornton Butterworth, London, 1935 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's black cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp 416. Frontispiece, 20 illustrations, 24 maps and diagrams. Volume 2 of his memoirs. Signed presentation from the author: 'Mollie from Roger Keyes December 1936.' Molly= the Duchess of Buccleuch. Covers very slightly marked, corners slightly bumped otherwise sound clean VG. A69557 £80
KEYES, Thom. THE BATTLE OF DISNEYLAND. W. H. Allen, London ; New York 1974. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted: 'Sent at the request of Thom Keyes, with compliments,' and return compliments sip loosely inserted from the Observer:" Sent to the Observer by mistake/ sent to Robert Cushman.'ISBN: 0-491-01462-7Pages: 190 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A61606 £20
KEYFITZ, Nathan. INTRODUCTION TO THE MATHEMATICS OF POPULATION. Addison- Wesley Publishing, Reading, Mass., 1968 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 450. Tables, figures. VG+ in slightly used VG dust jacket. A72454 £24
KEYNES, Margaret Elizabeth. A HOUSE BY THE RIVER. NEWNHAM GRANGE TO DARWIN COLLEGE. Darwin College, Cambridge, 1976. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xvii, 259. 23 illustrations, 3 maps. Bookplate of Geoffrey & Patricia Bushnell on verso of front endpaper. Slight marks, slight edgewear, slight staining to front endpaper from bookplate on reverse otherwise sound VG. A61126 £18
KEYS, Dennis. DEADLY OBSESSION. Book Guild Ltd, Lewes, Sussex, 1990. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. One map. Thriller- helicopter pilot in Indonesia who "becomes unwittingly involved in a murderous intrigue in which terrorist politics, gold smuggling and drug trafficking all weave together to produce dramatically dangerous events."ISBN: 0-86332-493-2Pages: 206 Fine/near fine. A35796 £20
KEYS, Dennis. DEADLY OBSESSION. Book Guild Ltd, Lewes, Sussex, 1990. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. One map. Thriller- helicopter pilot in Indonesia who "becomes unwittingly involved in a murderous intrigue in which terrorist politics, gold smuggling and drug trafficking all weave together to produce dramatically dangerous events."ISBN: 0-86332-493-2Pages: 206 F/NF (dust jacket price- clipped and very slightly soiled). A35810 £18
KEYS, Dennis. DEADLY OBSESSION. (SIGNED) Book Guild Ltd, Lewes, Sussex, 1990. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. One map. Signed: 'Dennis Keys/ W. M. 03/2000.'ISBN: 0-86332-493-2Pages: 206 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A38295 £20
KEYS, Mary M. AQUINAS, ARISTOTLE, AND THE PROMISE OF THE COMMON GOOD. Cambridge University, Cambridge, 2006 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xiii, 255.ISBN: 0521864739 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A49777 £35
KEYSERLINGK, Robert Wendelin. ACROSS MANY OCEANS. Librairie Renouff, And Brookfield Publishing Company, Montreal, Quebec, And Brookfield, Vermont, 1984. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp iv, 323. Illustrated throughout in black and white. A family saga. ISBN 0920271006. Slight shelfwear but sound VG. B54813 £25
KEYTE, M. J. And H. L. Gloag. THE LIGHTING OF FACTORIES. Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1963 Reprint. Large 8vo. pp iv, 28. Printed paperback. Illustrations. Factory Building Studies No. 2.Department of Scientific & Industrial Research. Very good. A65941 £22
KHAIRALLAH, George. THE MAKING OF AMERICANS. Privately Printed, Beirut, 1979 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 109. Poetry by the Lebanese poet. Very good. A62742 £40
KHALATBARY, . DIARY OF A TREE. (SIGNED) . Pomegranate Press, Delhi, 1994. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 4to. pp 62, printed recto only. One of 501 copies on handmade style paper with iridescent appearance. Signed presentation copy to Thames and Hudson's owner Eva Neurath. Poetry. Very good indeed. B16481 £24
KHALIDI, Rashid And Camille Mansour (Edit). PALESTINE AND THE GULF. Institute For Palestine Studies, Beirut, 1982 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Hardbound from wraps with covers of wraps preserved. pp viii, 347. Contributors include Michalis Papayannakis, Frank Barnaby, Michel Tatu, Oleg V. Kovtounovitch. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A67285 £18
KHALIDI, Waleed. THE FUTURE OF THE GULF: RISKS AND OPPORTUNITIES. SESSION ONE - POLITICS AND DEFENCE: THE ARAB ISRAELI CONFLICT AND THE FUTURE OF THE PALESTINIAN ISSUE. Strategic Investment Forum, No Place Noted, 1990 First Edition Thus. 4to. Pamphlet. pp 9. Transcribed by Fiona Shipley Transcription. Very good. A69575 £20
KHALIDI, Walid (Edits). ALL THAT REMAINS: THE PALESTINIAN VILLAGES OCCUPIED AND DEPOPULATED BY ISRAEL IN 1948. Institute For Palestine Studies, Washington, D. C., 1992 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered silver on spine. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Compliment slip tipped in from Abdul Muhsen Al-Qattan of the Institute for Palestine Studies.ISBN: 0887282245Pages: 688This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Fine in VG+ dust jacket (slight rubbing). A69116 £75
KHALIDI, Tarif (Editor). THE MUSLIM JESUS: SAYINGS AND STORIES IN ISLAMIC LITERATURE. (SIGNED) Harvard University Press Cambridge, Ma 2001 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 245. Original publishers white cloth and grey boards lettered red at spine. Signed presentation copy 'For lady Gilmour, in admiration and friendship, Tarif Khalidi, 13.xi.2001'ISBN: 0674004779 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A71157 £20
KHALIP, Jacques. ANONYMOUS LIFE: ROMANTICISM AND DISPOSSESSION. Stanford University Press Stanford, Calif. 2009 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 235. Original publishers grey boards lettered silver on spine. ISBN: 0804758409 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A66385 £36
KHAN, Haider A. THE POLITICAL ECONOMY OF SANCTIONS AGAINST APARTHEID. Lynne Reinner, Boulder And London, 1989 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xii, 116. Tables and figures. Economic sanctions and South Africa. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. B13327 £18
KHAN, Inayat. THE UNITY OF RELIGIOUS IDEALS. The Sufi Movement, No Place Noted, (1939) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers brown cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. pp xiv, 325. No date (probably about 1939). Lacks front endpaper, prelilms slightly foxed otherwise sound clean VG. Neat non authorial inscription on half-title (dated 1946.) A78903 £36
KHAN, Khaja. THE PHILOSOPHY OF ISLAM. Kitab Bhavan, New Delhi, 1981 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 132. Essays from the Madras Review- Tasawwuf, etc. VG+/VG. Decent copy. A44836 £40
KHAN, Muhammad Zafrulla (Translator). GARDENS OF THE RIGHTEOUS: RIYADH AS-SALIHIN OF IMAM NAWAWI. Curzon, London, 1975 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 332. Original publishers dark green cloth lettered gilt at spine.ISBN: 0700700730 Small red stamp on title page 'With Compliments from The London Mosque' otherwise very good indeed in very good dust jacket. A78209 £28
KHAN, Taufiq M. (Editor) Contributors Include: Hussein A Sharaf, Said Dajani, Moin Uddin Baqai. MIDDLE EASTERN STUDIES IN INCOME AND WEALTH. Bowes And Bowes, London, 1965 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp viii, 327. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt at spine. Very good. A70477 £22
KHARIBIAN, Leah (Foreword). IT'S A PLEASURE: NINE CONTEMPORARY ARTISTS. South Bank Centre, London, 1995 First Edition. Wraps. Small oblong 4to. Florescent pink wraps covers. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Exhibition catalogue. Artists include Laura Ford, Annie Griffin, Nicola Petrie, Emma Rushton. ISBN: 1853321362Pages: 24 Very good indeed. A66056 £25
KHASAROVITCH, Vladimir. SYSTEME METRIQUE ANGELOMETRIQUE OU PRINCIPES D'ANGELOGRAPHIE CRISTALLINE. Verviers, Temps- Meles, Belgium, 1970 First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Paperback. pp 33. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout by Jacqueline Vladimir-Pavlowsky. French text. From the library of S. Chapman. Very good indeed. A63131 £22
KHASIN, E. A JEW TO JEWS. (EVREI K EVREYAM.) The Fund Of The Russia Free Press, London, 1892 First Edition. Hardback. 12mo. pp 76. Russian text. Bound in thick card with facsimile of printed cover onset to cover, original wrap bound in. Sl wear, sl tape marks to title page, old catalogue entry for book loosely inserted, original wraps sl frayed and soiled but overall a presentable near vg example of a rear piece. Catalogue of Russian books at rear from a Mr Kelchevsky of Iffley Road Hammersmith and list of contacts for the Russian Free Press in Russian and English on feps throughout world eps USA , France and Switzerland. Anderson 17470. Very good. B28338 £40
KHAYYAM, Omar. (E. H. Whinfield- Translates). THE QUATRAINS OF OMAR KHAYYAM. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. London, 1893 Second Edition, Revised. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's brick orange cloth lettered gilt on spine with gilt illustration on cover. pp 124. With xx pages publishers' catalogue at front. Slight rubbing, slight tanning otherwise VG or better. A66732 £50
KHAZZOOM, Aziza. SHIFTING ETHNIC BOUNDARIES AND INEQUALITY IN ISRAEL: OR, HOW THE POLISH PEDDLER BECAME A GERMAN INTELLECTUAL. Stanford University Press Stanford, Ca, 2008 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 344. Original publisher's dark cyan boards lettered gilt on spine. ISBN: 080475697X Fine in fine dust wrapper. A65359 £18
KHEZRI, Bijan. GENERATION DUBAI: EXIT, VOICE AND LOYALTY Khezri Collection, Bk Capital Group Ltd No Place Noted, 2009 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Oblong 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN: 095611640XPages: 91 Very faint wear to edges of jacket otherwise Fine/Fine. A76395 £45
KHILNANI, . PANORAMA OF INDIAN DIPLOMACY. FROM MAURYAN EPOCH TO POST - NEHRU ERA. S. Chand, New Delhi, 1981. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxii, 314. 3 illustrations. Indian history, politics, etc. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few markings else near VG. B50634 £22
KHLEBNIKOV, Velimir. SNAKE TRAIN: POETRY AND PROSE. Ardis, Ann Arbor, 1976 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 338. English and Russian text. 6 illustrations. VG+ in slightly chipped and nicked VG- dust jacket. A68332 £35
KHLEVNIUK, Oleg V. IN STALIN'S SHADOW: THE CAREER OF SERGO ORDZHONIKIDZE. M. E. Sharpe, Armonk, N.y. 1995. First Edition In English. Hardback. 8vo, pp xi, 193.ISBN: 1563245620 Some corners creased, notes and underlining by scholar or reviewer, otherwise sound VG. A45014 £30
KHRISHNAMURTI, G. (Compiles). Margaret Drabble- Introduction. WOMEN WRITERS OF THE 1890'S. (SIGNED) Henry Southeran Limited, London, 1991 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp xiii, 142. 9 colour illustrations, 7 in black and white. No. 14 of 100 signed by Margaret Drabble and Dr. G. Krishnamurti. Fine. A48988 £100
KHULLAR, Rupinder And Champaka Basu. IMAGES OF INDIA. Prakash Book Depot, New Delhi, 1989 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Oblong 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN: 9627024112Pages: 144 About fine in VG complete dust jacket with slight shelf wear. A69494 £65
KHUNS, Bradley William. HYPNOSIS AND THE LAW. Westwood Publishing Company, Glendale, Ca, 1981. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers blue grained cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 093029811XPages: 219 Fine. A59848 £16
KHURSHID, . AT HOME IN INDIA. A RESTATEMENT OF INDIAN MUSLIMS. Sangam Books, London, 1987. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 226. Indian Muslims, politics, etc. ISBN 0861321405. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few markings else VG/VG. B50840 £22
KI-ZERBO, J. GENERAL HISTORY OF AFRICA I: METHODOLOGY AND AFRICAN PREHISTORY. Heinemann, London, 1981 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxvii, 819. Original publishers brown cloth lettered gilt at spine. Illustrations, maps.ISBN: 0435948075 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A72859 £23
KIBREAB, Gaim. REFLECTIONS ON THE AFRICAN REFUGEE PROBLEM: A CRITICAL ANALYSIS OF SOME BASIC ASSUMPTIONS. RESEARCH REPORT NO. 67. Scandinavian Institute Of African Studies, Uppsala, 1983. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. ISBN: 9171062122Pages: 154 Neat name on front endpaper. VG- (a little used and creased). Some linings in pen. A47202 £20
KIDD, Alan And Terry Wyke (Edits). THE CHALLENGE OF CHOLERA: PROCEEDINGS OF THE MANCHESTER SPECIAL BOARD OF HEALTH 1831-1833. The Record Society Of Lancashire And Cheshire, No Place Noted (Bristol), 2010 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. One illustration. ISBN: 9780902593800Pages: 327 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A77288 £30
KIDD, Charles And David Williamson (Edit). DEBRETT'S PEERAGE AND BARONETAGE 1990. Debrett's Peerage Limited, London, 1990. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large fat 8vo. pp 1336 & 968. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Very good in very good very slightly creased dust wrapper. A47718 £65
KIDD, John B. ADVANCES IN HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT IN ASIA. Palgrave, Basingstoke (Hants), 2001 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 265. Tables, figures. Includes research on Western firms in Asia. Contributors include Alexander Fliaster, Gary McLean, Niti Dubey - Villinger. ISBN 0333948157. Near fine in near fine dust wrapper. B14346 £22
KIDD, Steve. CORE ISSUES: DISSECTING NUCLEAR POWER TODAY. Progressive Media Markets Ltd, Sidcup, Kent, 2008 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. ISBN: 1-903077-56-7Pages: 232 Slight wear else VG+. A44774 £22
KIDRON, Michael. FOREIGN INVESTMENTS IN INDIA. Oxford University Press, London, 1965 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 368. One fold out table. This item is very heavy and delivery costs may be a consideration, especially outside Britain. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A74504 £18
KIDSON, Frank And Mary Neal. ENGLISH FOLK-SONG AND DANCE. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1915 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp vii, 178. 6 plates. Morris dancing, sword dancing, etc. Covers slightly rubbed, corners bumped, spine ends bumped, rear endpapers slightly splash-marked otherwise VG. A72356 £25
KIDYBINSKI, A. And J. Dubinski (Edit). Contributors Include M. F. Fry, M. Chudek, G. Szunyogh, P. Janas. STRATA CONTROL IN DEEP MINES: PROCEEDINGS OF THE 11TH PLENARY SCIENTIFIC SESSION OF THE INTERNATIONAL BUREAU OF STRATA MECHANICS / WORLD MINING CONGRESS, NOVOSIBIRSK, 5-9 JUNE 1989 (HARDCOVER). A. A. Balkema, Rotterdam/ Brookfield, 1990 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. Tables, figures. Contributors include M. F. Fry, M. Chudek, G. Szunyogh, P. Janas.ISBN: 90-6191-124-9Pages: 208 About fine. B30042 £48
KIDYBINSKI, A. And M. Kwasniewsi (Edit). Contributors Include G. N. Apanovich, G. R. Cornish, Niu Xi- Zhou, W. Sikora, I. Farmer, H. Filcek. MINING SYSTEMS ADJUSTED TO HIGH ROCK PRESSURE CONDITIONS : PROCEEDINGS OF THE 9TH PLENARY SCIENTIFIC SESSION OF THE INTERNATIONAL BUREAU OF STRATA MECHANICS, WORLD MINING CONGRESS, VARNA, 18-21 JUNE, 1985. A. A. Balkema, Rotterdam ; Boston 1986 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. Tables, figures. Contributors include G. N. Apanovich, G. R. Cornish, Niu Xi- zhou, W. Sikora, I. Farmer, H. Filcek. ISBN: 90-6191-658-5Pages: 348 Pastedown lacks paper covering (printer's error) otherwise VG+. B30036 £48
KIERKEGAARD, Soren. SOREN KIERKEGAARD'S JOURNALS AND NOTEBOOKS, VOLUME 1: JOURNALS AA-DD. Princeton University Press, Princeton, Nj 2007. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. 4 maps, 12 illustrations.ISBN: 0-691-09222-2Pages: 616 Near fine/ near fine. Excellent condition. A76298 £55
KIERNAN, Pauline. STAGING SHAKESPEARE AT THE NEW GLOBE. Palgrave Macmillan, Basingstoke, 1999. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. 13 illustrations. ISBN: 0333662733Pages: 192 Title page missing otherwise near fine. A62774 £40
KIERNAN, V. G. AMERICA: THE NEW IMPERIALISM: FROM WHITE SETTLEMENT TO WORLD HEGEMONY. Zed Books Ltd London 1978 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp iv, 304. Printed laminated boards.ISBN: 0905762185 Very good. A65389 £18
KIERULF, Annette And Mark Sladen (Curate). TRY AGAIN. FAIL AGAIN. FAIL BETTER: MOMENTUM 2006, 4TH NORDIC FESTIVAL OF CONTEMPORARY ART. Momentum 2006, Moss, 2006. First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. Printed glossy card wraps with colour illustrated dust jacket. pp 180. Texts in Norwegian and English. Exhibition catalogue. ISBN: 8299692016 Fine. A49203 £45
KIJAMBU, Sosthenes M. N. Et Al. REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE OF INQUIRY INTO THE COFFEE INDUSTRY, 1967. Uganda Government Printer, Entebbe, 1967 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp x, 107. Tables. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied) rebound from the original paperback / pamphlet in boards, preserving the original wraps as the hardbound covers. Near very good. A77459 £30
KILBURN, E. E. THE LONDON CHARTERHOUSE: A HISTORY AND GUIDE FOR CATHOLICS. Catholic Truth Society, London, 1936 First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. pp 26. Slim pamphlet. Very good. A78846 £22
KILDE, Jeanne Halgren. SACRED POWER, SACRED SPACE: AN INTRODUCTION TO CHRISTIAN ARCHITECTURE AND WORSHIP. Oxford University Press, Usa, Oxford ; New York 2008 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0195314697Pages: 248 Fine. A64864 £33
KILGORE- CARADEC, Jennifer And RenÈghallet- Edit. (Geoffrey Hill.) Contributors Include Carole Birkan, Joanny Moulin, Gilles Couderc, Peter Walker. LA POÉSIE DE GEOFFREY HILL ET LA MODERNITÉ. L' Harmattan, Paris, 2007 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 263. Contributors include Carole Birkan, Joanny Moulin, Gilles Couderc, Peter Walker. French text. Fine. A42981 £40
KILIAN, Klaus. DIE KOMODIEN ARTHUR SCHNITZLERS. SOZIALER ROLLENZWANG UND KRITISCHE ETHIK. Bertelsmann University, Dusseldorf, 1972 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 179. Thesis/dissertation. German text. Very good indeed. B50264 £20
KILIN, (Anonymous). A MALTESE MOSAIC. Gutenberg Press, No Place Noted, 1990 First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to. Colour illustrated wraps / paperback. pp (v), 75. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Very slightly edgeworn else very good. A76864 £22
KILLHAM, John. TENNYSON AND THE PRINCESS: REFLECTIONS OF AN AGE. The Athlone Press, University Of London, 1958 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp x, 299. Original publishers red cloth lettered gilt on spine. Very good. A65774 £18
KILLHAM, John. TENNYSON AND THE PRINCESS: REFLECTIONS OF AN AGE. (SIGNED) The Athlone Press, University Of London, 1958 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publishers burnt umber cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp x, 299. Signed presentation copy 'To David Rothwell, with all good wishes, John Killham'. VG+ in slightly spotted else VG price-clipped dust jacket. A63164 £22
KILLICK, Brian. THE HERALDS. Hamish Hamilton, London, 1973 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 201. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. ISBN: 0241024153 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A77529 £16
KILLINGRAY, Heather (Edits). DAILY REFLECTIONS. 2006. Triumph House, Peterborough, 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. ISBN: 1-84431-084-1Pages: 528 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A33543 £28
KILLINGTON, Fredk. J. AESCHNA MIXTA, LATREILLE (ODONATA): ITS STATUS AND DISTRIBUTION IN THE BRITISH ISLES. No Publisher Noted, C1929 First Edition Thus. 8vo, pp [71]-74. Offprint. Wraps. Very good. A80158 £16
KILLIP, Christopher. (John Berger- Preface). ISLE OF MAN: A BOOK ABOUT THE MANX. Arts Council Of Great Britain, London, 1980 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Review copy with advance order informaton sheet loosely inserted. ISBN: 0728701863Pages: 85 Slightly bumped at one corner, white corners slightly tanned; VG. A72743 £225
KILPATRICK, . LADIES' CLOSE. Doubleday & Co, New York, 1968. First edition. Hardback. Very good indeed in slightly worn good/very good dust jacket. 192pp. Novel which the blurb compares with Jane Austen, except that this is more sexual. Very good indeed in very good dust jacket. B5332 £20
KILVERT, Muriel L. AROUND THE WORLD IN A GREEN GODDESS. ***SIGNED*** Bolton & Price Ltd, Ipswich, 2004. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-9527364-1-1Pages: 174 Slight creasing otherwise Very good+. A58917 £18
KIM, Dalchoong And Euisoon Shin (Edit). Contributors Include Hoesung Lee, Tatsu Kambara, Hiroaki Fukami. ENERGY POLICIES IN KOREA AND JAPAN: COMPARISON AND SEARCH FOR COOPERATION. Yonsei University Press, Seoul, 1986 First Edition. 8vo. pp xii, 187. Tables, figures. Contributors include Hoesung Lee, Tatsu Kambara, Hiroaki Fukami. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings, bound from a pamphlet; overall VG. A59456 £28
KIM, Il - Geun. (intro & Notes.) HANGUL HOLOGRAPH LETTERS OF RI DYNASTY KINGS AND QUEENS. Nara Publishing, Seoul, 1950 First Edition. Hardback. 4to. King Seon-Jo, King Sug-Jong, Princess Sug-Heui etc., pp 158. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout with mostly Korean text and 2 pages of English but much of the book is devoted to plates of the letters. No date (1950s). VG+ in VG printed slip -case. B20874 £38
KIM, Se- Jin. (Ed) KOREAN UNIFICATION: SOURCE MATERIALS WITH AN INTRODUCTION. Research Center For Peace And Unification, Seoul, 1976 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. pp 420. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings, slightly soiled, else sound VG. A66595 £30
KIM, Sung Ho. MAX WEBER'S POLITICS OF CIVIL SOCIETY. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 2004 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp ix, 214. Political science. ISBN 052182057X. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B23128 £30
KIMBER, Harry. WILFRED NICHOLSON 1821 TO 1921. A BRIEF RECORD OF HIS LIFE AND WORK. Privately Published. No Place Noted (Uk), 1960 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 92. 17 plates. Biography of centenarian Victorian factory owner (varnish, paint). About fine. B56931 £20
KIMBROUGH, Emily. WE FOLLOWED OUR HEARTS TO HOLLYWOOD. Dodd, Mead And Company, New York, 1943 First Edition Thus. Oblong 12mo. Colour illustrated wraps / paperback. pp 191. An Armed Services edition. Faint soiling, some general minor wear otherwise very good. A70285 £18
KIMCHE, Jon. THE UNFOUGHT BATTLE. (SIGNED) Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1968 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 168. World War Two. Signed presentation from the author to publishing executive Tom Rosenthal: 'To Tom Rosenthal/ an hors d' oeuvre/ Jon Kimche/9.1.68.' Slight tape reinforcement to lower rear panel of dust jacket; fine/ near fine. A48077 £21
KIMMEL, Adam. (Semina). ADAM KIMMEL. James Gilchrist, New York, 2008 First Edition. 18 colour illustrated loose cards (illustrated both sides) and 1 page text in plain card slip-case with artists' black cross deice on cover. Men's wear fashion inspired by the beatnik magazine of Wallace Berman, Semina. 4to. About fine (very slight edgewear) in slightly rubbed slip-case. A49080 £65
KINCAID, Jamaica. AT THE BOTTOM OF THE RIVER. Farrar Straus Giroux, New York, 1983 Second Printing. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 82. Short stories. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A60484 £18
KINCH, Norma And Richard Gittens. THE HAIR CONNECTION. Vantage Press, New York, 1990 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 51. Strange novel set in London with fantasy and drug elements from this interesting vanity press. Women are left with strange hairline marks after sexual adventures. 'Suspense & mystery.' ISBN 0533088291. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B54045 £25
KINCHEN, Oscar A. LORD RUSSELL'S CANADIAN POLICY: A STUDY IN BRITISH HERITAGE AND COLONIAL FREEDOM. Texas Tech Press, Lubbock, Texas, 1945 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp vi, 238. British Colonial history. Ex Library copy with the usual markings; VG. A65988 £30
KINDER, Martin. THE ADVENTUROUS YEAR AND OTHER POEMS. (SIGNED). Maunsel, Dublin And London, 1913 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Paper covered orange boards, linen spine lettered gilt. pp 54. Uncut. Signed presentation from the author to Harold Squirrell with HS's bookplate on pastedown. Poetry. Spine slightly darkened, corners rubbed, endpapers very slightly spotted- overall VG. B22062 £30
KINDLEBERGER, Charles P. ECONOMIC LAWS AND ECONOMIC HISTORY. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1989 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0521267919Pages: 204 Fine in fine dust wrapper in plain near fine slip-case. A67459 £40
KING ABDALLAH OF JORDAN. Translated By Harold W. Glidden. MY MEMOIRS COMPLETED: AL TAKMILAH. Longman, London, 1978 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxvii, 102. Original publishers green cloth lettered gilt at spine with crest on cover.ISBN: 0582780829 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A75819 £18
KING CHARLES. THE TRIAL AND EXECUTION OF KING CHARLES I: FACSIMILES OF THE CONTEMPORARY ACCOUNTS CONTAINED IN: THE CHARGE OF THE COMMONS OF ENGLAND AGAINST CHARLS STUART, KING CHARLS HIS TRYAL, KING CHARLS HIS SPEECH MADE UPON THE SCAFFOLD. The Scolar Press, Leeds, 1966 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp (66). Original publishers red boards lettered gilt at spine gilt illustration at cover. Very good. A70965 £35
KING JAMES 1 OF SCOTLAND. (Caradoc Press.) THE KING'S QUAIR. KING JAMES 1 OF SCOTLAND. Caradoc Press, London (Bedford Park) 1914 First Edition Thus. Small 8vo. pp 78. Printed on hand made style thick paper. Faint rubbing else VG+. Original publisher's green buckram lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. A46343 £75
KING- HALL, S., John Ian Hay- Beith, Cyril E. M. Joaad, J. F. Wolfenden, Hilary Saunders, F. E. Lunt, Anthony Kimmins, Christopher Fry, Geoffrey Sale, Victor J. Pike. HAPPINESS AND SUCCESS. Sifton Praed, London, 1956 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 128. A symposium by ten famous men. Covers slightly marked and slightly soiled; VG-. A48666 £40
KING- HALL, Stephen. OUR TIMES 1900-1960. (SIGNED). Faber & Faber, London, 1961 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 352. Signed presentation from the author to B. B. C. producer Tony Barrett: 'To Tony Barrett/ with all good wishes and/ thanks for his help with/ Men of Destiny/ from/ his neighbour/ Stephen King-Hall.' Very good indeed. A67181 £28
KING- HELE, Desmond. ERASMUS DARWIN 1731- 1802. (SIGNED). Macmillan, London, 1963 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 183. Frontis portrait and one map. Biography of physician grandfather of Charles Darwin. Signed presentation copy to scientist Sir James Lighthill. VG+/VG. Excellent copy. B55197 £20
KING-HALE, Desmond. SATELLITES AND SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH. (SIGNED). Routledge, London, 1962 Second Revised Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 228. 70 line diagrams, 8 photographs. Scientific research, satellites, Sputnik. Signed presentation copy to Sir James Lighthill. VG+/VG+. B55198 £18
KING-HALL, Stephen. DEFENCE IN THE NUCLEAR AGE. (SIGNED) Victor Gollancz, London, 1958 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 223. Original publishers blue boards lettered gilt at spine. Signed on the front endpaper by the author. Very good indeed in very slightly soiled complete about very good dust jacket. A71322 £30
KING-HALL, Stephen. DEFENCE IN THE NUCLEAR AGE. (SIGNED). Victor Gollancz, London, 1958 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 223. '..in which, against a background of service experience & tradition, he argues for unilateral nuclear disarmament.' Classic Gollancz- yellow, black and red dust jacket. Signed on front endpaper by Stephen King- Hall, the author. About fine in slightly used VG dust jacket. B55954 £24
KING, . A HAND AT THE SHUTTER. (SIGNED) . Constable, London, 1996. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 191. Short stories. Signed presentation copy: ' For dearest Melanie, with love from Francis.' ISBN 0094756309. Near fine in near fine dust wrapper. B15639 £20
KING, . FROZEN MUSIC.(SIGNED) . Hutchinson, London, 1987. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 104. Signed on title page with a signed presentation copy on front endpaper. 'Novella.' ISBN 0091705606. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. B51424 £16
KING, . INSOFARAS. Saturnalia Books, , No Place Noted, (Canada) 1977. First Edition. Wraps. 43, [1] p. : ill. ; 20 cm. Experimental poetry with strange vermilion spidery drawings. ISBN: 0906218004 Very good. B16596 £22
KING, . LETTERS AND RECOLLECTIONS OF MAZZINI. Longmans, Green & Co., London, 1912. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xiii, 140. Frontis portrait. Uncut. Reminiscences, Italian history. Slight wear but sound clean about VG copy. B50683 £23
KING, . THE HIDDEN HISTORY OF GLASGOW'S WOMEN; THE NEW FACTOR. Mainstream Publishing., Edinburgh, 1993. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. 192pp. Illustrations and b/w plates throughout, bibliography, index. St. Thenew was the mother of Glasgow patron Saint Mungo. Delves into Glasgow's dark past to 'resurrect the city's long-forgotten heroines'. ISBN:1851584048 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B16333 £16
KING, . THE STARS ROLL BY - A CHRISTMAS PLAY IN THREE ACTS. (SIGNED) . S. P. C. K, , London, 1946. First Edition. Hardback. First edition. pp 46. Signed presentation copy : ' To Mr Poliakoff - Will you accept my first book with many thanks for your great kindness to me. Kenneth M King'. Very good solid copy in amateur blue and white cloth binding. B3184 £22
KING, Alexander. MAY THIS HOUSE BE SAFE FROM TIGERS. (SIGNED) Simon And Schuster, New York, 1960 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 374. Illustrated throughout. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Elsie and Michael/ with best wishes/ Alexander King.' VG in VG dust jacket with slight shelf-wear. A42889 £40
KING, Alice (Foreword). LI HUAYI AT 60: PAINTINGS IN THE YIQINGZHAI COLLECTION. The Ink Society, Hong Kong, 2008 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Oblong 4to (30cm x 21cm). pp 53. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Art. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A72915 £120
KING, Arthur H. J. A WHEEL TO THE ARCTIC CIRCLE. W. J. Fowler & Son, London, 1940 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 196 with 4 plates, and fold - out map as frontis. Account of a 5,000 mile journey through Northern Europe. Small mark on cover, top edge dusty otherwise vg+ in about complete but soiled and somewhat worn dust jacket. B12032 £60
KING, Basil. THE STREET CALLED STRAIGHT. Methuen, London, 1919 Early Edition (Ninth). Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 320. "Methuen Cheap Novels". Financial novel. Cover shows woman leaning at bottom of grand staircase tlkaing to a gentleman with walking cane and hat in hand. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A36543 £30
KING, Bruce. THE MAKING OF A LAUREATE: DEREK WALCOTT. SOME LIVES AND CAREERS OF A CARIBBEAN ARTIST. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2000 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Proof copy. Blue printed wraps with Oxford University Press label stuck to cover reading: 'Lisa/ Advances due in/ Feb for March/ 2000 publication/ Coleen.' Very large fat book (3 inches thick). when published the book was re-named 'Derek Walcott: A Caribbean Life' (ISBN 019871131X). About 1000 pages, paginated chapter by chapter. No date (2000?). VG+. B25552 £50
KING, Deborah. THE BLACK AND WHITE CAT. Hutchinson, London, 1993 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small oblong 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Children's story book.ISBN: 0091764319Pages: 32 (unpaginated). Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A76204 £22
KING, E. J. THE RULE STATUTES AND CUSTOMS OF THE HOSPITALLERS 1099-1310, WITH INTRODUCTORY CHAPTERS AND NOTES. Methuen, London, 1934 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Presentation copy to H. W. Fincham: 'To H. W. Fincham FSA, with the authors' thanks for the valuable help that he gve to him, E. J. King, 28 March 1934.' With Hornsey Reference Library label over signature! Bookplate of H. W. Fincham on pastedown. pp xv, 224. 16 illustrations. Slight ex-library attributes otherwise nice VG copy wth slight rubbing. Review taped to first blank. A76993 £80
KING, Francis. E. M. FORSTER AND HIS WORLD. (SIGNED) Thames And Hudson, London, 1978 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 4to. 122 illustrations. Signed by the author on the title page. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Pamela & Miriam, with all my love, Francis, June 1978.'ISBN: 0500130639Pages: 128 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A82701 £35
KING, Francis. FLIGHTS. Hutchinson, London, 1973 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Two short novels.ISBN: 0-09-117500-3Pages: 256 Neat name and slight browning to front endpaper otherwise VG in VG dust jacket with slight edgewear and slight chipping at head of spine. B56672 £16
KING, Francis. VOICES IN AN EMPTY ROOM. (SIGNED) Hutchinson, London, 1984 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 272. Signed presentation copy to the novelist Kathleen Farrell. Novel with a paranormal theme. ISBN 0091586704. F/VG+. B19641 £30
KING, Frank H. H. SURVEY OUR EMPIRE! ROBERT MONTGOMERY MARTIN (1801?-1868): A BIO-BIBLIOGRAPHY. University Of Hong Kong, Hong Kong, 1979 First Edition. Hardback. Small 4to. pp xxi, 444. Figures. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A77743 £45
KING, Frank H. H. THE HONGKONG BANK IN THE PERIOD OF IMPERIALISM AND WAR 1895-1918: WAYFOONG, THE FOCUS OF WEALTH. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1988 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, figures, illustrations. ISBN: 0521327075Pages: 754 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG+/VG+. Nice copy. A73781 £140
KING, George, George J. Lidstone And John Spencer. COLLECTED PAPERS ON THE GRADUATION OF MORTALITY TABLES BY SUMMATION FORMULAS. The Institute Of Actuaries, No Place Noted, 1906-8. Hardback. 8vo. pp 176 (uneven pagination). Tables, figures (one folding). 5 papers in all. Handsomely bound in maroon cloth with leather labels printed gilt on spine and front. slight mottling at lower edges else VG+. Actuary / mathematics/ insurance etc., First thus- extracted from the Journal of the Institute of Actuaries, Volumes XLI & XLII. A63484 £50
KING, Hall,Kay. A STANLEY CRANE. K - H Services, , No Place Noted, (U. K.) 1961. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. 8 pp. Short story by a young girl about her Stanley Crane - a pet that she had kept in South Africa. Stiff blue printed wraps with drawing of a crane, very light wear else vg+. B11540 £22
KING, Harriet Eleanor Hamilton. BALLADS OF THE NORTH AND OTHER POEMS. Kegan Paul, Trench And Co., London, 1889 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's dark green cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp vi, 158. Neat name on first blank: 'Sybil Ward/ A. H. W./ Christmas 1889.' Poems include The Irish Famine; The Glastonbury Thorn; Working-Girls in London; The Shade of Chatterton. Front board has crease towards top corner otherwise clean VG. A43378 £48
KING, Ian William. THE DEID SHEEP ON LUMPHINANS BING. Pallatine Press., London, 1977. First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. 15pp. Poetry. Cover very slightly faded; very clean copy. B8073 £18
KING, James Cecil And Werner Vogler (Edit). Contributors Include Dieter Geuenich, Ivo Auf Der Maur, Johannes Duft. THE CULTURE OF THE ABBEY OF ST. GALL : AN OVERVIEW. Belser Verlag, Stuttgart, Zurich 1991. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Contributors include Dieter Geuenich, Ivo Auf der Maur, Johannes Duft.ISBN: 3-7630-1221-4Pages: 252 VG+/VG+. A37482 £40
KING, John H. THANK YOU PADRE. Privately Printed, No Place Noted (Uk), No Date (Early 1990s) First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 300 (approx). Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Military memoirs, P. O. W (Stalag XIIIC Hammel)., vicar in Hertfordshire and Bedfordshire. Fine. A43868 £35
KING, Jonathan. THE BOOK-- PRIZE WINNER. Blake London 1997. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation copy: 'To our Sal/ love/ Jonathan.' ISBN: 1-85782-192-0 This is the pop star JK, by the way.Pages: 179 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A58514 £18
KING, Maude Egerton. CHRISTIAN'S WIFE: A STORY OF GRAUBÜNDEN. Smith, Elder & Co., London, 1902 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. pp viii, 160. Historical tale in Davos area. Slight rubbing and wear, very faint foxing otherwise about VG. Neat name on front endpaper. A73841 £48
KING, Peter J. CTA-21 TO CTA-102. Tapocketa Press, London, 1978 First Edition. Wraps. 12mo. 16 by 11cm. pp 8. Poetry. Slight wear, otherwise very good. B13113 £20
KING, Peter. HURSTPIERPOINT COLLEGE 1849-1995: THE SCHOOL BY THE DOWNS. Phillimore & Co Ltd, Chichester, 1997. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 4to. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 1-86077-043-6Pages: 320 NF/NF. A34403 £24
KING, Rufus. MALICE IN WONDERLAND. Doubleday & Co, New York, 1958 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 187. Bookplate of crime collector Adrian Homer Goldstone on pastedown. Crime fiction. Endpapers slightly marked, small rectangular tape ghost mark otherwise fine in VG dust jacket. A60313 £20
KING, Stephen. DANSE MACABRE. Macdonald, London, 1974 First U.k. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 400. About fine in very good indeed complete d/w with sl rubbing at corners, sl nicks and sl creasing at spine ends. Excellent condition. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. The rare UK first from American sheets, a decent copy. A66372 £200
KING, Stephen. DARK TOWER COMPLETE IN 7 BOOKS. THE GUNSLINGER; DARK TOWER II: THE DRAWING OF THE THREE; DARK TOWER III: THE WASTELANDS; DARK TOWER IV: WIZARD AND GLASS; DARK TOWER V: WOLVES OF THE CALLA; DARK TOWER VI: SONG OF SUSANNAH; DARK TOWER VII: THE DARK TOWER. (FIRST VOLUME SIGNED) Donald M. Grant, Rhode Island Etc., (1982-2004) First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vos. First trade editions of all of the Dark Tower Series. First impressions. The first volume (The Gunslinger) is signed by King 'To Tom - Welcome to the weird, weird West! Stephen King 10/30/82.' The Gunslinger is about fine in near fine jacket slightly rubbed at corners and with very minor wear at spine ends. Complete with no loss and no inscriptions (except King's) , not price-clipped. The Waste Lands is Fine/ near fine with faint edgewear to the jacket. All the rest are fine/ fine with no nicks, no chips, no inscriptions and not price-clipped. Excellent condition set. A49171 £1,100
KING, Tony. KEEP MOVING. Publishamerica, Baltimore, 2003. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 226. Signed presentation copy.ISBN: 1413758908 Fine. A80632 £16
KING, Tony. STAND STILL, DON'T MOVE. Publishamerica, Baltimore, 2005. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 198. Signed presentation copy.ISBN: 1413758908 Fine. A80631 £16
KING, Veronica And Paul King. LOOKING INWARDS. Heath Cranton, London, 1931 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp209 and 12pp publishers catalogue at rear. Veronica and Paul King normally write about China and Chinese culture where they lived. This is their examination of English life. Prelims a little fox spotted otherwise near fine in bright colourful VG very striking dust jacket (by E. Lucchesi) with slight chip at head of spine and minor wear. B26453 £30
KING, Willford Isbell. THE NATIONAL INCOME AND ITS PURCHASING POWER. National Bureau Of Economic Research, New York, 1930 Second Printing. Hardback. 8vo. pp 394. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt at spine and cover. Figures, tables. Publications of the National Bureau of Economic Research, Incorporated No. 15. From the library of distinguished Cambridge economist Sir Richard Stone (1913- 1991) In 1984 he was awarded the Nobel Prize in Economic Sciences for developing an accounting model that could be used to track economic activities on a national and, later, an international scale. With his small oval ownership stamp reading simply 'STONE'. Slight shelfwear, a few small marks to cover, otherwise very good indeed. A71930 £25
KING, William, 1663-1712. A VINDICATION OF THE REVEREND DR. HENRY SACHEVERELL, FROM THE FALSE, SCANDALOUS AND MALICIOUS ASPERSIONS CAST UPON HIM IN A LATE INFAMOUS PAMPHLET ENTITLED, THE MODERN FANATICK. INTENDED CHIEFLY TO EXPOSE THE INIQUITY OF THE FACTION IN GENERAL, WITHOUT TAKING ANY CONSIDERABLE NOTICE OF THEIR POOR MAD TOOL B---T IN PARTICULAR. IN A DIALOGUE BETWEEN A TORY AND A WH-G. Printed For H. Clements, London, 1711 Second Edition. 8vo. pp [4] 51, advert on last page for 'The Principles of Deism.in 2 Dialogues between a Sceptick and a Deist. Printed for John Morphew..' Plain brown paper wraps. Decent clean condition with slight spotting and slight browning to text. Cropped fairly close at the page numbers at the top for a few pages at the beginning but with text unaffected. The 'poor mad tool b--t' was the religious fanatic(k) William Bissett (1669? - 1747.) B28204 £48
KING, Anthony. DOES THE UNITED KINGDOM STILL HAVE A CONSTITUTION? (SIGNED) Sweet And Maxwell, London, 2001 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps / paperback. pp xvi, 111. Signed presentation copy from the author to Ian Gilmour. From the library of Ian Gilmour (Baron Gilmour of Craigmillar 1926-2007), British Conservative politician and respected author, with his occasional marginal linings.ISBN: 042174930X Very good indeed. A71128 £22
KING, Catherine. RENAISSANCE WOMEN PATRONS: WIVES AND WIDOWS IN ITALY C. 1300-C. 1550. (SIGNED) Manchester University Manchester, 1998 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp xii. 272. Illustrated paperback. Illustrations. Signed presentation from the author.ISBN: 0719052890 About fine. A68163 £25
KING, Danny. THE BURGLAR DIARIES. Serpent's Tail London, 2001. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 249. Signed on title page. ISBN: 1852426640 About fine. A81467 £20
KING, Leonard W. BABYLONIAN MAGIC AND SORCERY: BEING THE PRAYERS OF THE LIFTING OF THE HAND. THE CUNEIFORM TEXTS OF A GROUP OF BABYLONIAN AND ASSYRIAN INCANTATIONS AND MAGICAL FORMULAE. Weiser Books Boston, 2000 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xxxviii, 199 (76). Original publishers dark brown cloth lettered gilt at spine and cover.ISBN: 0877289344 May show some very slight shelf wear but content fine and unread. A75767 £26
KING, Mervyn A. PUBLIC POLICY AND THE CORPORATION. (SIGNED) Chapman And Hall, London, 1977 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 309. Original publisher's blue vinyl lettered silver on spine. Signed presentation from the author. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. ISBN: 0412153300 Fine in very good indeed dust jacket. A68164 £50
KING'S COLLEGE CHAPEL, Frank Kermode, Nadia Fusini, Edward Said &C. PAUL ANTONY TANNER, FELLOW 1960-1998. 18 MARCH 1935 - 5 DECEMBER 1998 (ORDER OF SERVICE). Privately Printed, No Place Noted, 1998 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Pamphlet. pp 4 (unpaginated). Programme of the order of service for Paul Antony Tanner (18 March 1935 - 5 December 1998), with readings by Frank Kermode, Nadia Fusini and Edward Said. Covers slightly faded with slight creasing else near very good. A75526 £18
KING'S SCHOOL, CANTERBURY. KING'S SCHOOL, CANTERBURY: REGISTER, 1859 TO 1931. WITH ALPHABETICAL INDEX. O. K. S. Association, Letchworth, 1932 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xv, 322. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt at spine with crest on cover. Spine slightly used and slightly mottled otherwise very good. A76436 £24
KINGDON- WARD, F. ASSAM ADVENTURE. Jonathan Cape, London, 1941 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 293. 16 illustrations, folding map at rear. The Himalayas, the Subansiri, Tibet, etc. Ex Library copy with the usual markings, rebound in red cloth lettered gilt on spine, lacks front endper otherwise sound VG. A61799 £30
KINGDON, Rungwe (Introduction). VITALISM: BRITISH SCULPTORS OF THE 50'S. Gallery Pangolin, Chalford, Glos., 2001 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 44. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Exhibition catalogue. Very good indeed. A62499 £55
KINGMA, Kees. DEMOBILIZATION IN SUB - SAHARAN AFRICA. THE DEVELOPMENT AND SECURITY IMPACTS. Macmillan, Basingstoke, 2000 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xvii, 268. Boxes, figures, tables. Contributions by Irmgard Nubler, Eva - Maria Bruchhaus and Amanuel Mehreteab. Peace building, Africa.ISBN 0333921291 Near fine in near fine dust wrapper. B13622 £26
KINGSFORD, William. THE CANADIAN CANALS: THEIR HISTORY AND COST, WITH AN INQUIRY INTO THE POLICY NECESSARY TO ADVANCE THE WELL-BEING OF THE PROVINCE. Rollo & Adam, Toronto, 1865 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. In recent beige cloth lettered black at spine. pp 191. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (on title page) otherwise VG. A61585 £36
KINGSLAND, Gerald And Rosemary. (Edited By 'A Doctor.') CURIOUS. THE SEX EDUCATION MAGAZINE FOR MEN AND WOMEN. ISSUES 1 TO 31. Rosland Productions., London, 1969 - 1975 First Edition. Wraps. 4tos. VG+, bright clean copies. Illustrated in colour and b/w throughout. VG+ set, 1 to 25 and Volume 2, 1-6. About 1200 pages in all. Something of a breakthrough magazine in the sex industry with superior graphics, good contributors and a sense of fun and humour. Gerald Kingsland its characterful co-owner later became famous for living on a desert island with a young woman and is portrayed in the movie ('Castaway') by Oliver Reed. Complete run to 1975. It may have gone on beyond 1975 but by then its great days had passed. A40219 £300
KINGSLEY, Nina. HEDGEHOG SUMMER. Privately Published. No Date (2003) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 32. With good signed letter 'Thought you might like to see this booklet which I wrote over 20-odd years ago' About fine. A80823 £25
KINGSLEY, JNR., Charles. THE SAINT'S TRAGEDY; OR, THE TRUE STORY OF ELIZABETH OF HUNGARY, LANDGRAVINE OF THURINGIA, SAINT OF THE ROMISH CALENDAR. John W. Parker, London, 1848 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. Original publisher's grey-blue cloth. pp xxiii, [4] 28- 271. Ownership signature of J. D. Coleridge 1857- presumably Sir John Duke Coleridge, first baron Coleridge (1820-1894) and great nephew of the poet S. T. Coleridge. Slight soiling, slight marks, corners bumped, printed spine label soiled and browned overall near VG sound copy. A45459 £100
KINGSMILL, Hugh (Edits). JOHNSON WITHOUT BOSWELL: A CONTEMPORARY PORTRAIT OF SAMUEL JOHNSON. Methuen, London, 1940 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp x, 294. Biography. Neat name on front endpaper. Faint shelfwear; VG. A60396 £21
KINGSMILL, Hugh. BLONDEL. (SIGNED) Ernest Benn, London, 1927 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 250. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Betty/ with love from Hugh/ Oct 10.1927.' Note loosely inserted stating that the presentee, Betty (nÈe Duncan, formerly wife of Douglas Goldring), seems to have been Kingsmill's sister-in-law, the first wife of his brother Brian Lunn, who in later life lived at Hastings and saw Malcolm Muggeridge, becoming friends. Bookplate of Malcolm Muggeridge on front pastedown. Covers a little rubbed, a little soiled, head and tail of spine slightly chaffed otherwise near VG. A58563 £90
KINGSMILL, Hugh. WHAT THEY SAID AT THE TIME. AN ANTHOLOGY. Wishart Books Limited, London, 1935 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 293. Spine slightly faded otherwise sound clean VG. A80577 £16
KINGSTON, Alfred. THE ROMANCE OF A HUNDRED YEARS. REMARKABLE CHAPTERS IN THE SOCIAL AND PUBLIC LIFE OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY. Elliot Stock, London, 1901 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. ppiv, 211. 7 illustrations. Uncut. Presentation copy: 'Bernard Tilford Esq. With the author's compliments and good wishes, Sydenham, 9 Aug. 1907.' History. Dark green cloth lettered gilt, excellent bright copy; VG+. B13828 £28
KINGSTON, Angela. THE CENTRE FOR DRAWING: THE FIRST YEAR - VONG PHAOPHANIT, ANSUYA BLOM, ALEXANDER ROOB. Wimbledon College Of Art, London, 2001. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-948327-12-XPages: 168 Fine. A38340 £25
KINGSTON, Charles. THE SHADOW OF MONTE CARLO AND OTHER STORIES OF THE PRINCIPALITY. Grant Richards, London, 1931 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Orange cloth with black lettering. pp 323. Short stories of gambling at Monte Carlo. In Bleiler. No date (1931). Slight soiling, slight marks; near VG. B22799 £28
KINGSTON, Stephanie. SYDNEY ROAD. Acme Studios, London, 2010 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps/ paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Exhibition catalogue. ISBN: 9780956673909Pages: 48 Fine. A74996 £35
KINGSTON, W. H. C. THE TWO VOYAGES OR, MIDNIGHT AND DAYLIGHT. The Religious Tract Society, London, No Date (1880s) First Or Early Printing. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's maroon cloth lettered gilt at the spine. All edges gilt. Pictorial cover showing men in boat rowing on the sea, with one man overboard. pp 315. With 16pp publishers catalogue at rear. Faint foxing at prelims otherwise fine copy. Exceptional condition. A39970 £50
KINGSTON, W. H. G. ADRIFT IN A BOAT, AND WASHED ASHORE. Frederick Warne And Co., London, 1885 Reprint. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp (vi), 400, (8). Green pictorial boards, elaborately decorated at front cover and spine, lettered gilt at front and spine. No date but evidence suggests this book is dated from the mid-1880s. Slightly bumped at corners and head and base of spine, slightly rubbed and marked at covers with slightly foxing to prelims. and back pages else near very good. Bright attractive copy. A74975 £18
KINGSTON, W. H. G. THE MATE OF THE "LILY" OR NOTES FROM HARRY MUSGRAVE'S LOG BOOK. The Sheldon Press, London, 1920 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp (iv), 160, 16. Pictorial boards, depicting a ship with orange sails on a tempestuous blue, grey, black and white sea. No date but evidence suggests this item dates from the early 1920s. Slight rubbing to covers else very good with clean text. A72979 £20
KINGSTON, Wiliam H. G. THE CIRCASSIAN CHIEF: A ROMANCE OF RUSSIAN. David Bryce, London, No Date (1854) New Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo (10cm x 17cm). Full black blind patterned contemporary leather lettered gilt at the spine. pp 352. New edition, with new preface by Kingston dated 'Blackheath, 20th August 1854.' Slight uneven gatherings although all edges gilt. Some paper creasing at corners, slight wear at head of spine else VG. A33909 £150
KININMONTH, . FRONTIERS. Davis-Poynter, London, 1971. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 231. Author's first novel set in World War Two Syria under French Colonial rule. Fine in very good dust wrapper. B10310 £15
KINKEAD-WEEKES, Mark. D. H. LAWRENCE: TRIUMPH TO EXILE 1912-1922: THE CAMBRIDGE BIOGRAPHY OF D. H. LAWRENCE. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1996. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Fat 8vo. 63 illustrations, 6 maps.ISBN: 0521254205Pages: 988This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Neat gift inscription otherwise VG+/VG. A78623 £48
KINLAY, Alvin. KILLERS CANNOT LIVE. Micron Books / Maiden & Budge, Mitcham, Surrey, 1961 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour wraps showing beatnik type playing guitar and dead blonde in red dress. pp 160. Thriller set in San Francisco. Very good. B22061 £30
KINNANE, Garry. COLIN COLAHAN: A PORTRAIT. Melbourne University Publishing, Victoria, Australia, 1996 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 14 plates, 27 illustrations and 2 line drawings. ISBN: 9780522847109Pages: 195 May show some very slight shelf wear but content fine and unread. A77280 £18
KINNEY, Jay (Edits). Contributors Include Arthur Versluis, June Singer, Chas Clifton, Sophie Moore, David Fideler, Priscilla Costello, Richard Smoley. GNOSIS: A JOURNAL OF THE WESTERN INNER TRADITION. 1985- 1999. Lumen Foundation, San Francisco, 1985-1999. First Edition. Wraps. 40 issues (2 copies of No. 3). 4tos. Colour illustrated stapled wraps. No. 1 - No. 25; No. 38- No. 51 (missing Nos. 26-37). Circa 3000 pages in all. Contributors include Arthur Versluis, June Singer, Chas Clifton, Sophie Moore, David Fideler, Priscilla Costello, Richard Smoley. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. All clean VG. A47862 £130
KINROSS, . THE PIKE IN THE REEDS. John Murray, , London, 1956. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. First edition. Hardback. Very good indeed in like dust wrapper. Slightly soiled on rear panel. 296 pages. Novel. B3334 £20
KINSELLA, Sophie. SHOPAHOLIC AND SISTER. (SIGNED) Bantam Press, London 2004. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo.Signed by the author on the title page. ISBN: 0-593-05241-2Pages: 351 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A42499 £50
KINSEY, Christopher. CORPORATE SOLDIERS AND INTERNATIONAL SECURITY: THE RISE OF PRIVATE MILITARY COMPANIES Routledge London & New York, 2006 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. ISBN: 041536583XPages: 207 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A75791 £35
KINZL, Hans And Erwin Schneider. CORDILLERA BLANCA (PERU). Universitats Verlag Wagner, Innsbruck, 1950 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 167. Copiously illustrated. Text in German and Spanish with good English summary. Neat inscription on front endpaper, front endpapers slightly stained otherwise bright clean VG+, slightly bumped at extremities. Excellent condition. B32113 £40
KIPKORIR, B. E. BIOGRAPHICAL ESSAYS ON IMPERIALISM AND COLLABORATION IN COLONIAL KENYA. Kenya Literature Bureau, Nairobi, 1980 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 247. Illustrated covers. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied) rebound from the original paperback / pamphlet in boards, preserving the original wraps as the hardbound covers. Very good. A71647 £15
KIPLING, Rudyard. IF. Macmillan, London, 1916 Early Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Wraps/ pamphlet. pp 4. Kipling's famous poem. Very good. A66078 £16
KIPLING, Rudyard. KIM/ JUST SO STORIES/ POEMS/ THE JUNGLE BOOK/ THE SECOND JUNGLE BOOK/ SHORT STORIES/ PUCK OF POOK'S HILL. The Folio Society, London, 1995 First Editions Thus. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 7 volumes. 8vos. pp 1605. The Folio Society set of Kipling. Illustrated by Maurice and Edward Detmold. 7 volumes- all ABOUT fine in VG+ slip-case with gilt facsimile of Kipling's signature on the side. A67845 £125
KIPLING, Rudyard. (Thomas Pinney- Edits). THE LETTERS OF RUDYARD KIPLING: VOLUME 1: 1872-89. Palgrave Macmillan, Basingstoke, 1990 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Frontis portrait, 8 plates. ISBN: 0333360869Pages: 424 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A67410 £38
KIPLING, Rudyard. (Thomas Pinney- Edits). THE LETTERS OF RUDYARD KIPLING: VOLUME 2: 1890-99. Palgrave Macmillan, Basingstoke, 1990 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Frontis portrait, 8 plates. ISBN: 0333360877Pages: 396 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A67416 £38
KIPPENBERG, Anton. (A. K.) (Goethe / Ossian.) DIE GESANGE VON SELMA. 22 MARZ 1932. Leipzig, 1932 First Edition Thus. 4to. pp 6, with 14pp facsimile pamphlet bound in at rear. German text. Limited edition of 200- this No. 92. Thin green hardback with onset leather label reading 22 Marz 1932. The book was published 14 March 1932. Sl foxing to edges of text, a little rubbing at extremities; vg. Goethe's translation of Ossians 'Songs of Selma' -- a very convincing facsimile. Intro by Kippenberg. Very good. B28346 £35
KIRBY, Anthony. ANGLIA RUSKIN UNIVERSITY: 1858-2008: A CELEBRATORY HISTORY. Anglia Ruskin University, Chelmsford, 2008 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 0907262716Pages: 154 Very good indeed. A77835 £30
KIRBY, Brian (Edits). THE STAFF. 2 ISSUES. The Staff, Hollywood, 1972 First Edition. Wraps. Broadsheet newspaper, pp 43 total. 'The Staff' issue, number 30, in 2 parts. 'Indian Uprising' and 'The Concert for Bangladesh,' Bob Dylan, etc. Broadsheet newspaper, pp 43 total. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Contributors include Harlan Ellison, Robert Hurwitz, Paul Encimer. Underground style newspaper of politics, rock 'n' roll, California issues, etc. 2 issues; both VG. A40297 £60
KIRBY, Percival R. JACOB VAN REENEN AND THE GROSVENOR EXPEDITION OF 1790-1791. Witwatersrand University Press, Johannesburg, 1958 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp viii, 142. Original publishers blue boards lettered black at spine and cover. Illustrations, folding map. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings, slight fading, else very good. Slight edge-tear to one folding map. A75226 £20
KIRBY, S. Woodburn. THE WAR AGAINST JAPAN. 5 VOLUMES. Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1957 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 5 volumes. pp 2943. Copiously illustrated throughout, many folding maps. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings, covers rubbed (second volume quite heavily) otherwise sound VG- copies with clean text. A69024 £325
KIRBY, W. F. (Trans) KALEVALA: THE LAND OF THE HEROES. The Athlone Press, London And Dover, 1985 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxxvi, 667. This item is very heavy and delivery costs may be a consideration, especially outside Europe.ISBN: 0485112582 Very good. A73011 £25
KIRCHMAYER, Leon K. ECONOMIC CONTROL OF INTERCONNECTED SYSTEMS. John Wiley, New York, 1959 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xi, 207. Original publishers green cloth lettered gilt on black at spine. Figures, tables. From the library of distinguished Cambridge economist Sir Richard Stone (1913- 1991) In 1984 he was awarded the Nobel Prize in Economic Sciences for developing an accounting model that could be used to track economic activities on a national and, later, an international scale. Very good indeed in slightly edge-chipped and browned very good dust jacket. A75059 £50
KIRIAMITI, John. MY LIFE IN CRIME. Spear Books, Nairobi, 1989 Reprint. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps / paperback. pp (vi), 216. Novel about a Kenyan bank robbery. Fine. A75259 £25
KIRK- GREENE, A. H. M. CRISIS AND CONFLICT IN NIGERIA 1966-1970. 2 VOLUMES. (SIGNED). Gregg Revivals, Aldershot, 1993. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 2 volumes. 8vos. pp xxiv, 459 & x, 528. Illustrated. Loosely inserted card from author to Sir Marrack Goulding: '..The content is a little early for your UN expertise, but the Nigerian Civil War was one of the first "peace" making anxieties in undefended Africa! With all good wishes, Tony Kirk-Greene, July 1998.' (1936 - 2010) was the UK's Ambassador to Angola until 1985, and Under-Secretary-General of the United Nations until 1997. He wrote a book about his time at the UN titled 'Peacemonger'. Latterly he became Warden of St Anthony's College, Oxford. Very good indeed. A82791 £130
KIRK-GREENE, A. H. M. A BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF THE BRITISH COLONIAL SERVICE 1939-1966. Hans Zell Publishers, Londn, Melbourne, Munich, New York, 1991 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. pp xvii, 403. ISBN: 0905450965 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A79213 £100
KIRK-GREENE, A. H. M. ACCREDITED TO AFRICA: BRITISH DIPLOMATIC REPRESENTATION AND AFRICAN EXPERIENCE, C. 1960-95. Frank Cass, London, 2000 First Edition Thus. Wraps. 8vo. Printed wraps / paperback. pp 28, (22) (paginated 79-106 with the final 22 pages unpaginated), of which the final 22 are tables. Stapled pages. Offprint from Diplomacy and Statecraft. Signed presentation from the author 'Tony' (Anthony Hamilton Millard Kirk-Greene) to to 'Marrack', Sir Marrack Goulding (1936 - 2010). He was the UK's Ambassador to Angola until 1985, and Under-Secretary-General of the United Nations until 1997. He wrote a book about his time at the UN titled 'Peacemongering'. Latterly he became Warden of St Anthony's College, Oxford. Very good indeed. A83586 £22
KIRK-GREENE, Anthony. ON CROWN SERVICE: A HISTORY OF HM COLONIAL OVERSEAS SERVICES, 1837-1997. (SIGNED) I. B Tauris & Co., London, 1999 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xxviii, 276 plus pp 8 of black and white plates. Signed presentation from the author to Sir Marrack Goulding, with a good handwritten letter to Sir Marrack and a separate letter to his wife Catherine, both expressing sorrow for his recent illness. Sir Marrack Goulding (1936 - 2010) was the UK's Ambassador to Angola until 1985, and Under-Secretary-General of the United Nations until 1997. He wrote a book about his time at the UN titled 'Peacemonger'. Latterly he became Warden of St Anthony's College, Oxford. ISBN: 9781860642609 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A83202 £40
KIRK-GREENE, Anthony SYMBOL OF AUTHORITY: THE BRITISH DISTRICT OFFICER IN AFRICA. I. B. Tauris London, 2006 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xxi, 333, illustrations.Signed presentation from the author 'For Marrack in admiration and with affection. Tony Kirk - Greene. Oxford 1997 - 2006.ISBN: 1850434522 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A83050 £36
KIRK, Grayson. THE MONROE DOCTRINE TODAY. Oxford University Press, London, 1941 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 32. 'America Faces the War' No. 4- a series of pamphlets by distinguished Americans on problems raised by the war. Very good indeed. B56154 £20
KIRK, James. PATTERNS OF REFORM. CONTINUITY AND CHANGE IN THE REFORMATION KIRK. T. & T. Clark, Edinburgh, 1989 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xxii, 516. Religious history, Scottish church. ISBN 0567095053. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B54458 £20
KIRK, Robert. ZOMBIES AND CONSCIOUSNESS. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2005 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo.ISBN: 0-19-928548-9Pages: 256 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B28432 £25
KIRK, Robert. ZOMBIES AND CONSCIOUSNESS. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2005 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo.ISBN: 0-19-928548-9Pages: 256 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B29401 £25
KIRKBRIDE, Alec Seath. A CRACKLE OF THORNS: EXPERIENCES IN THE MIDDLE EAST. John Murray, London, 1956 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 201. Original publishers red cloth lettered gilt at spine. Illustrations. Endpapers slightly browned, otherwise very good. Ownership signature of Sir Marrack Goulding. A83098 £25
KIRKBRIDGE, Sir Alec Seath. A CRACKLE OF THORNS: EXPERIENCES IN THE MIDDLE EAST. John Murray, London, 1956 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp (x), 201. From the library of Ian Gilmour (Baron Gilmour of Craigmillar 1926 - 2007) with his ownership signature and neat notes in the back in pencil. He was a Cabinet minister & the distinguished author of 'Riot, Risings and Revolution' (1992), and 'The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time' (2002). Very good. A70867 £18
KIRKLAND, Richard. CATHAL O'BYRNE AND THE CULTURAL REVIVAL IN THE NORTH OF IRELAND, 1890 1960. Liverpool University Press, Liverpool, 2006. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. 16 illustrations.ISBN: 1-84631-045-8Pages: 224 Very good indeed. A33514 £16
KIRKMORRIS, John. DANCING DOLLY (BBC RADIO PLAYSCRIPTS / BRITISH BROADCASTING CORPORATION). British Broadcasting Coporation, London, 1979 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled printed brown wraps. From the series 'BBC Radio Play Scripts.' Play includes a sinister, paranoid English vagrant + a genial Irish vagrant, and was first broadcast on BBC Radio 3, 18th November 1979. Cast included Alan Dobie, and Denys Hawthorne.ISBN: 0-563-17810-8Pages: 37 Fine. B26098 £25
KIRKOW, . RUSSIA'S PROVINCES. AUTHORITARIAN TRANSFORMATION VERSUS LOCAL AUTONOMY?. Macmillan., Basingstoke, 1998. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 240. Tables. Russia, regionalism, federal government. ISBN 0333717899. Fine. B50427 £24
KIRKPATRICK, John. THE OCTOCENTENARY FESTIVAL OF THE UNIVERSITY OF BOLOGNA JUNE 1888. James Thin, Edinburgh, 1888 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt on cover. pp 141. Pages uncut. Clean VG+ copy with slight foxing to title page. A68329 £40
KIRKPATRICK, Ralph. DOMENICO SCARLATTI. 2 VOLUMES. Heinrich Ellermann, Munich, 1972. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 2 volumes. 8vos. pp 351 & 247. German text. Music notations and illustrations throughout.ISBN: 3770776518 Fine in fine dust jackets and in plain slip-case. Condition- schon! A45220 £110
KIRKPATRICK, Robert J. BULLIES, BEAKS AND FLANNELLED FOOLS: AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BOY'S SCHOOL FICTION 1742-1990. (SIGNED). Robert J. Kirkpatrick, London, 1990 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated yellow wraps/paperback. Signed by the author on title page. With 40pp supplement of corrections, amendments and additions.ISBN: 0951637304Pages: 119 Very faint rubbing; sound VG. A67765 £30
KIRKUP, James. MANY- LINED POEM.(SIGNED) Headland Poetry, Sheffield, 1973 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 4. Copy 'C' of 26 signed copies. Poetry. ISBN 0903074060. Very slightly creased at corner; VG+. B24374 £40
KIRKUS, A. Mary, ROBERT GIBBINGS: A BIBLIOGRAPHY. J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd., London, 1962 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 170. Seventeen illustrations in black and white. This edition was limited to nine hundred and seventy-five copies. Very good indeed in very good dust jacket. Decent copy. A63055 £24
KIRKWOOD, Kenneth P. MAUD. Privately Published., Le Droit (Ottawa), 1951 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. White wraps. pp 216. Good study of the poem especially the economic background. 'A vast speculation had fail'd.' Very good indeed. B13980 £16
KIRKWOOD, Kenneth. PREFACE TO CAIRO. A SURVEY OF PRE - CAIRO IN HISTORY AND LEGEND. Mutual Press Limited, Ottawa, 1958 First Edition. Wraps. Tall 8vo. pp xi, 144 with 11 illustrations. Scholarly study - Roman Babylon, El Fustat, Memphis. 100 copies only. Stiff wraps. Very good. B13607 £30
KIRKWOOD, Kenneth. THE IMMORTAL MEMORY OF ROBERT BURNS. (SIGNED) Privately Printed By The Author, Ottawa, 1958 First Edition. Wraps. Wraps. 8vo. pp 68. Signed presentation copy: 'Rowena, with very best wishes, Ken, January 1959.' One of 200 copies signed. Long essay in praise of Robert Burns. Very good indeed. B13615 £24
KIRSATEIN, Lincoln And Jerry L. Thompson. MEMORIAL TO A MARRIAGE. AN ALBUM ON THE SAINT- GAUDENS MEMORIAL IN ROCK CREEK CEMETARY. The Metropolitan Museum Of Art, New York, 1989. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Tall 4to. pp 97. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout, one folding. Essay by Lincoln Kirstein. Photograph album by Jerry L. Thompson. Additional photographs by Marian Hooper Adams. Signed presentation copy to the sculptor Astrid Zydower.ISBN: 0870995243 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A58050 £35
KIRSCHBAUM, Engelbert (Foreword). LEXICON DER CHRISTLICHEN IKNOGRAPHIE. 8 VOLUMES. Herder, Rome, Freiburg, Basel, Vienna, 1994 First Edition. Wraps. 8 volumes. Illustrated wraps/paperback. German text. pp 2814. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 3451225689 May show some slight shelf wear but content fine and unread. A68919 £90
KIRSCHBAUM, Monika. MERIMEE UND DER ABBE PREVOST. Rheinischen Friedrich-Wilhelms- University, Bonn, 1979 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 162. German text. Thesis/dissertation. Very good indeed. B50289 £22
KIRSCHNER, Paul. COMPARING CONRAD: ESSAYS ON JOSEPH CONRAD AND HIS IMPLIED DIALOGUES WITH OTHER WRITERS. Privately Published, Geneva, 2009 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed wraps / paperback. pp xviii, 200. Very good indeed. A77075 £22
KIRSTEIN, Lincoln. QUARRY. A COLLECTION IN LIEU OF MEMOIRS. Twelvetree Press, Pasadena, California, 1986. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 98. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Presentation copy to Astrid Zydower in Lincoln Kirstein's hand: 'For p. 9, 46 & 97/ for Astrid with/ dearest love/ February 1987.' Page numbers refer to mentions of her sculptures in the text. Her tribute to Giovanni di Bologna ' Danseur-noble' is illustrated in full colour on p. 98. Loosely inserted is article from House & Garden about the book.ISBN: 0942642279 VG+ in slightly nicked and slightly chipped else near VG dust jacket. A27021 £55
KIRSTEIN, Lincoln. THE POEMS OF LINCOLN KIRSTEIN. (SIGNED) Atheneum, New York, 1987 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 320. Poetry. Signed presentation from the author:' For dearest Astrid with/ love from Lincoln/ May 4: 1987/ p. 252.' Astrid= Astrid Zydower, the sculptor. Fine in about VG+ in price-clipped dust jacket. Very good indeed. B26324 £45
KIRSTEIN, Lincoln. THREE PAMPHLETS COLLECTED. BLAST AT BALLET- 1937/ BALLET ALPHABET- 1939/ WHAT BALLET IS ALL ABOUT- 1959. (SIGNED) Dance Horizons, New York, 1967 First Edition Thus. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 277 (mixed pagination). 4 illustrations. Signed presentation from the author to his close friend the sculptor Astrid Zydower:' Love to Astrid/ from Lincoln/ London/ April 1, '69.' Ballet writings and observations. Sound but with covers a little soiled, rubbed and slightly creased otherwise near VG. B26596 £55
KISCH, R. A. TIMESLOTS. Privately Published. Jersey, 1975 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 36. Illustrated wraps, VG+. A82206 £22
KISS, Attila, Marta Baroti-Gaal And Gyorgy E. Szonyi (Edit). Contributors Include Agnes Novoszel, Katalin Geller, Magdolna Orosz, Alison Saunders. THE ICONOGRAPHY OF THE FANTASTIC : EASTERN & WESTERN TRADITIONS OF EUROPEAN ICONOGRAPHY 2. Jatepress, Szeged 2002. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Contributors include Agnes Novoszel, Katalin Geller, Magdolna Orosz, Alison Saunders.ISBN: 963482496XPages: 347 About fine. A40237 £60
KIT-CHING, Chan Lau. ANGLO-CHINESE DIPLOMACY IN THE CAREERS OF SIR JOHN JORDAN AND YUAN SHIH-K'AI, 1906-1920. University Press, Hong Kong, 1978 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp ix, 168. Original publishers red cloth lettered silver at spine.ISBN: 9622090109 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A72890 £18
KITAJ, R. B. PICTURES WITH COMMENTARY. PICTURES WITHOUT COMMENTARY. Marlborough Fine Art, London, 1963 First Edition. Wraps. Large square 8vo. Black and white illustrated wraps / paperback. pp 36. Very good indeed. A71760 £21
KITCHER, Philip. IN MENDEL'S MIRROR. PHILOSOPHICAL REFLECTIONS ON BIOLOGY. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2003 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Issued without dustjacket. pp xv, 385. Tables, figures. Biology, philosophy, Darwin, Human Genome Project, DNA. ISBN 019515178X. About fine. B23172 £26
KITCHIN, C. H. B. CRIME AT CHRISTMAS. Hamish Hamilton, London, 1969 Reprint. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Reprint of the 1934 Hogarth edition. Crime fiction.ISBN: 0241016789Pages: 189 VG+ in VG dust jacket with slight edgewear. A76027 £30
KITCHIN, C. H. B. THE SENSITIVE ONE. (SIGNED) The Hogarth Press, London, 1931 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publishers grey cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp 181. Signed presentation copy with drawing: 'C. P. from C. H. B. K. 18-2-31.' Also signed "Pamela Nichola from Clifford Kitchin.' Spine ends slightly rubbed, very slight shelf wear and bumping to covers; VG in somewhat worn good only chipped, nicked and soiled dust jacket. A76003 £200
KITROEFF, Alec. (Antonis Kalamaras- Illustrates). THE DINOSAUR YEARS. The Athenain Press, Athens, 1995. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout by Antonis Kalamaras. Signed presentation copy: To Kate/ affectionately/ from Alec.'ISBN: 960759505XPages: 126 Fine. A61796 £40
KITSON, Frank. GANGS AND COUNTER- GANGS. Barrie & Rockliff, London, 1960 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 211. Frontis and 22 illustrations, maps and charts. Kenya (Mau Mau, etc). Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied); VG. White mark at lower spine hinge otherwise good usable copy. A47554 £200
KITSON, Frank. LOW INTENSITY OPERATIONS: SUBVERSION, INSURGENCY, PEACE-KEEPING. Faber & Faber, London, 1972 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xi, 208. 6 figures. ISBN 0571098010From the library of Ian Gilmour (Baron Gilmour of Craigmillar 1926 - 2007) with his ownership signature. Cabinet minister, editor and owner of 'The Spectator' in the late 1950s and a distinguished historian - author of 'Riot, Risings and Revolution' (1992), and 'The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time'(2002). Very good indeed. A70980 £40
KITSON, Simon. VICHY ET LA CHASSE AUX ESPIONS NAZIS : 1940-1942 : COMPLEXITÉS DE LA POLITIQUE DE COLLABORATION. (SIGNED) Autrement, Paris 2005 First French Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. French text. Signed presentation copy: 'Dear Douglas/ a small token of my appreciation for all you have done for history throughout the years, best wishes Simon.' Envoi de l' auteur.ISBN: 2746705885Pages: 269 Very good indeed. Bon etat. A65443 £20
KITTAKA, Rin'ichi. NEW METHOD OF PHILOSOPHY. AN INTRODUCTION TO RADICIOLOGY. Risosha, Tokyo, 1967 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 116. Philosophy, science of the depths of the world. VG+/VG+. B55522 £18
KITTICHAISAREE, Kriangsak. INTERNATIONAL CRIMINAL LAW. Oxford University Press, Oxford ; New York 2002. Reprint. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. ISBN: 0-19-876577-0Pages: 482 Very good indeed. A47698 £22
KITTLER, . SAINT IN THE WILDERNESS; THE STORY OF ST. ISAAC JOGUES AND THE JESUIT ADVENTURE IN THE NEW WORLD. Doubleday & Co., New York, 1964. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 216pp. Very good indeed in very good dust jacket. B8305 £18
KITZINGER, U. W. GERMAN ELECTORAL POLITICS: A STUDY OF THE 1957 CAMPAIGN. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1960 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 366 plus pp 4 of black and white plates. From the library of Ian Gilmour (Baron Gilmour of Craigmillar 1926 - 2007) with his ownership signature and some pencilled marginal linings and notes at back. He was an anti Thatcherite Tory Cabinet minister, editor and owner of 'The Spectator' in the late 1950s and a distinguished historian - author of 'Riot, Risings and Revolution' (1992), and 'The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time'(2002). Clean very good copy. A74688 £18
KIVLAND, Sharon. THE FIRE OF TONGUES. Ikon Gallery, Birmingham, 1991 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp [20], illustrations. Exhibition catalogue. Very good indeed. A80015 £22
KIVY, Peter. ANTITHETICAL ARTS: ON THE ANCIENT QUARREL BETWEEN LITERATURE AND MUSIC. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 2009 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp ix, 275. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A48543 £23
KIVY, Peter. THE PERFORMANCE OF READING: AN ESSAY IN THE PHILOSOPHY OF LITERATURE. Blackwell Pub., Malden, Ma, 2006 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xiii, 155.ISBN: 1405146923 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A61318 £20
KIWANUKA, M. S. M. Semakula. A HISTORY OF BUGANDA: FROM THE FOUNDATION OF THE KINGDOM TO 1900. Longman, London, 1971 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xv, 322. Original publishers blue cloth lettered white at spine. Maps, tables, folding plan, folding genealogical table.ISBN: 0582640741 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good. A76843 £32
KIWANUKA, Semakula. AMIN AND THE TRAGEDY OF UGANDA. Weltforum Verlag, Munich, 1979 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. One illustration. ISBN: 3-8039-0177-4Pages: 201 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A44400 £28
KJARVAL, Johannes S. KJARVAL: I LISTASAFNI ISLANDS, 1885-1985. Rikisprentsmiojan, Gutenberg, 1985 First Edition. Hardback. Square 8vo, pp 181, Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Very good. A81643 £22
KLANG, . ADMINISTRATION OF LABOUR. AN ESSAY ON PROBLEMS OF SOCIAL ECONOMY. (SIGNED) Allen & Unwin, London, 1942 First Edition. Stiff Wraps. 8vo. pp 100. Stiff wraps. Signed presentation copy from Alexander Kunosi. Social economy. Slight wear, slight chipping at top and tail of spine otherwise about VG. B12493 £20
KLAPPER, Joseph (Editor) ERZAHLUNGEN DES MITTELALTERS. IN DEUTSCHER UBERSETZUNG UND LATEINISCHEM URTEXT. Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, Darmstadt, 1984 Facsimile Reprint. Hardback. 8vo, pp vi, 474. Very good. A80148 £18
KLAPPER, Paul (Edits). COLLEGE TEACHING: STUDIES IN METHODS OF TEACHING IN THE COLLEGE. World Book Company, Yonkers- On- Hudson, 1920 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered black on spine and on front cover. pp xvii, 583. With 6pp publishers catalogue at rear. The highly uncommon first edition of an educational classic. Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. Spine slightly tanned, faint soiling etc, otehrwise sound VG. Decent copy. A45643 £45
KLAPTHOR, Margaret Brown. OFFICIAL WHITE HOUSE CHINA : 1789 TO THE PRESENT. Harry N. Abrams, New York 1999. Second Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-8109-3993-2Pages: 303This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Fine in slightly rubbed near fine dust jacket. A47563 £80
KLARA, Garas. REGI KEPTAR. REMEKMUVEK A SZEPMUVESZETI MUZEUMBAN. Kepzomuveszeti Alap Kiadovallalata, Budapest, 1960 First Edition. Hardback. Large oblong 4to. pp 23 with 64 colour plates tipped in. Attractive book. Hungarian text. Art. Very good indeed. B12734 £40
KLASS, David. YOU DON'T KNOW ME. (SIGNED). Viking Children's Books, London, 2001 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed by the author on title page. ISBN: 0670912182Pages: 272 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A67509 £40
KLAUS, Rainer W. And Ulrich Steinmuller. MONEMVASIA: THE TOWN AND ITS HISTORY. Privately Published, Athens, 1981 Second Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 71 (40). Printed paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Very good. A75828 £16
KLAUS, H Gustav (Editor). SOCIALIST NOVEL IN BRITAIN: TOWARDS THE RECOVERY OF A TRADITION. The Harvester Press, Brighton, 1982 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp viii, 190. Large format paperback. ISBN: 0710805845 Very good. A62680 £19
KLAUS, H Gustav (Editor). SOCIALIST NOVEL IN BRITAIN: TOWARDS THE RECOVERY OF A TRADITION. The Harvester Press, Brighton, 1982 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp viii, 190. Large format paperback. ISBN: 0710805845 Slight sunning o/w very good. A76293 £18
KLAUSNER, Margot. KUHN WIE DER TOD. Ner - Tamid, Frankfurt Am Main, 1964 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 112. German text. Novel. Fine in slightly chipped and worn good or better dust jacket. B13398 £22
KLAXON. (John G. Bower). HEATHER MIXTURE. (SIGNED). William Blackwood And Sons, Edinburgh & London, 1922 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's brown cloth lettered black on spine and cover. pp [iv] 308. With handwritten signed letter from 'Klaxon' (i. e. John G. Bower) pasted to pastedown. Also signed by the author on title page with presentation 'who begs to inform Miss Best that she can do more useful writing than he can. Further, that this book is disconnected, incondite and in the amateur class as a novel, but I did anyhow live through the incident in it, and the critics never had a chance to do so.' Part of dust jacket pasted to front endpaper and photo of Bower stuck to title page. The letter is from on board H. M. S. Pandora and is on stamped Admiralty note paper 22/7/22. World War One. Corners rubbed, spine slightly worn and dull, slightly used VG- copy. A82601 £65
KLEE, Paul. A COLLECTOR'S EYE ON PAUL KLEE. Zentrum Paul Klee, Bern, 2008 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. pp 95. Printed paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Fine. A82511 £35
KLEIN, Herbert S. And Ben Vinson Iii. AFRICAN SLAVERY IN LATIN AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN. Oxford University Press, Oxford ; New York 2007. Second Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. 5 maps. ISBN: 0-19-518941-8Pages: 286 Fine. A47898 £35
KLEIN, Lawrence And Kazushi Ohkawa (Edit). Contributors Include Tsunehiko Watanabe, Masao Baba, Simon Kuznets, Hugh T. Patrick. ECONOMIC GROWTH: THE JAPANESE EXPERIENCE SINCE THE MEIJI ERA. Richard D. Irwin, Homewood, Illinois, 1968 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xv, 424. Tables, figures. Contributors include Tsunehiko Watanabe, Masao Baba, Simon Kuznets, Hugh T. Patrick. VG+/VG. A72414 £20
KLEIN, Lawrence R. (Edits). Contributors Include George Katona, John B. Lansing, James N. Morgan. CONTRIBUTIONS OF SURVEY METHODS TO ECONOMICS. Columbia University Press, New York, 1954 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp x, 269. Tables, figures. Contributors include George Katona, John B. Lansing, James N. Morgan. Very good indeed. A69236 £20
KLESTADT, Albert. ATTEMPTS TO OVERTHROW HITLER. THE WHITE ROSE. Privately Printed, Melbourne, 1996 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 12 (typed recto only). An essay describing attempts on Hitler's life and the White Rose movement.Loosely inserted is slightly stained and slightly worn typescript, entitled Opposition to Hitler, by D. B. Welbourn. Clean VG in folder with clean cover. B30116 £35
KLETTER, Raz. ECONOMIC KEYSTONES: THE WEIGHT SYSTEM OF THE KINGDOM OF JUDAH. Sheffield Academic Press, Sheffield, 1998. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, figures. ISBN: 1850759200Pages: 299 May show some very slight shelf wear but content fine and unread. A79091 £27
KLEUKENS, Ch. K. WO RHEIN UND MAIN SICH EINEN. Maschinenfabrik Augsburg- Nurnburg, Gustavsburg, 1950 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. pp 14 (unpaginated). 3 illustrations tipped in. German text. About fine. A62649 £38
KLICKMANN, Flora. THE AMBITIONS OF JENNY INGRAM. The Religious Tract Society, London, 1908 First Edition? Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 317 with 8pp publishers catalogue at rear. 'A true story of modern London life.' No date (1908?). Prize label on pastedown (dated 1908). Slight general wear to pictorial cover, prelims slightly foxed otherwise decent VG condition. B54465 £22
KLIMA, Ivan. JUDGE ON TRIAL. ***SIGNED*** Chatto And Windus, London, 1991 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed on title page. Translated from the Czech by A. G. Brain.ISBN: 0-7011-3349-XPages: 547 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A59128 £30
KLINE, Otis A. CALL OF THE SAVAGE. Edward J. Clode, New York, 1937 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 9-256. Lost race novel/ feral man. With red label of bookseller G. Ken Chapman of Ross Rd, London SE 25, lightly attached to front endpaper with his original price of a stonking £10.10s. Clean VG+ copy with somer abrasion to front pastedown in good only jacket lacking half of inner flaps. B22700 £40
KLINE, Otis Adelbert. THE BRIDE OF OSIRIS. STORIES BY OTIS ADELBERT KLINE. Robert Weinberg, Oaklawn, Iilinois, 1975 First Edition Thus. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 96. 6 illustrations by Franklyn Hamilton. Fantasy fiction. Weinberg Lost Fantasies -- 3 stories first appeared in 1920s. Some browning at edges of illustrated covers, 2 bands of browning at top and tail of plain rear wrap otherwise bright VG. B25239 £40
KLINGENDER, Francis D. (R B Kitaj .) ART AND THE INDUSTRIAL REVOLUTION. Noel Carrington, London, 1947 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 4to. Coloured frontispiece, xii 232 pages, 14 coloured plates. Ownership signature of American artist R B Kitaj on front pastedown. Slight fading o/w vg. loosely inserted is a newspqper cutting about the book featuring a long letter in the 1/ 7/73 TLS defending the book from one Raymond Watkinson. A40887 £35
KLINGSOR, Tristan. ESSAI SUR LE CHAPEAU. Les Cahiers De Paris, Paris, 1926 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 122. Unopened, uncut. French text. No. 193 of 1425 copies. Very slight creasing; very good indeed. A60780 £28
KLONK, Charlotte. SCIENCE AND THE PERCEPTION OF NATURE : BRITISH LANDSCAPE ART IN THE LATE EIGHTEENTH AND EARLY NINETEENTH CENTURIES. Published For The Paul Mellon Centre, New Haven 1996. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. ISBN: 0-300-06950-2Pages: 198 F/NF. A38322 £35
KLOPPER, Harry. TO FIRE COMMITTED: THE HISTORY OF FIRE-FIGHTING IN KENT. (SIGNED) The Kent Council Of The Fire Services National Benevolent Fund, No Place Noted (Kent), 1984. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed by Harry Klopper. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0950981605Pages: 254 VG+/VG+. A49131 £18
KLOSKO, George. DEMOCRATIC PROCEDURES AND LIBERAL CONSENSUS. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2000 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-19-829234-1Pages: 282 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A35730 £18
KLOSTERMAIER, Klaus K. MYTHOLOGIES AND PHILOSOPHIES OF SALVATION IN THE THEISTIC TRADITIONS OF INDIA. Wilfrid Laurier University Press, Waterloo, 1984 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/ paperback. 47 plates.ISBN: 0889201587Pages: 549 Slight wear at covers, slight fading; sound VG. A64987 £90
KLOTZ, Helmut (Edits). THE BERLIN DIARIES. THE PRIVATE JOURNALS OF A GENERAL IN THE GERMAN WAR MINISTRY REVEALING THE SECRET INTRIGUE AND POLITICAL BARRATRY OF 1932-33/ THE SECRETS OF HITLER'S SEIZURE OF POWER. 2 VOLUMES. Jarrolds, London, 1934 And 1935 2 Volumes. Hardbacks. No Dust Jackets. Complete in 2 volumes. 8vos. Original publisher's black buckram lettered gilt at the spine. pp xxiv, 25- 288 & 288. With 8pp publishers catalogue at rear of volume 2. Frontis portrait and 31 illustrations in total. 2 volumes. Both sound VG. B31419 £40
KLOTZ, Helmut. GERMANY'S SECRET ARMAMENTS. Jarrolds, London, 1934 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers black cloth lettered red on spine. pp 190. With 48pp publishers' catalogue at rear. History, World War Two. Clean VG. A58263 £18
KLUTER, Heinz. (Hans Zehetmair). UNTERNEHMEN SCHULBUCH. Bayerischer Schulbuch- Verlag, Munich, 1988 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed wraps. pp 96. 11 illustrations, musical notation. German text. Very good. B27151 £25
KNAAKE, J. H. F. BIBLIOTHEK J. K. F. KNAAKE. B. De Graaf, Nieuwkoop, 1960 Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 3 vols in one, of 6 vol set. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth. 300+ pages in all. Some illustrations. Latin and German texts. Facsimile reprint of Weigel 1906 edition of this catalogue. Very good indeed. A34693 £30
KNAPMAN, Bruce. FIJI'S ECONOMIC HISTORY, 1874-1939: STUDIES OF CAPITALIST COLONIAL DEVELOPMENT. The Australian National Library, Canberra, 1987 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Hardbound by library from paper wraps book using original wraps as covers. pp 153. Tables, figures. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good. A76587 £50
KNAPMAN, Claudia. WHITE WOMEN IN FIJI: THE RUIN OF EMPIRE?.. Allen & Unwin, Sydney, 1986 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xiv, 226. Illustrations, map.ISBN: 0043012787 Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied) rebound from the original paperback / pamphlet in boards, preserving the original wraps as the hardbound covers. Very good. A74466 £25
KNAPP, Frank Averill. (Sebastian Lerdo De Tejada). THE LIFE OF SEBASTIAN LERDO DE TEJADA 1823 - 1889. A STUDY OF INFLUENCE AND OBSCURITY. Greenwood Press Publishers, New York, 1968 Reprint Of 1940'S Edition. 8vo. pp ix, 292. Frontis portrait. Biography. Hardback. No dust jacket. Very good. B19983 £18
KNAPPERT, J. (Edits). FOUR SWAHILI EPICS. Privately Printed, Leiden, 1964 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 163. Text in Swahili (English introduction). Narrative poetry, Utenzi. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings, bumped at lower corner otherwise close VG. A61078 £55
KNAUER, E. R. URNULA FABERRIME CAVATA. OBSERVATIONS ON A VESSEL USED IN THE CULT OF ISIS. B. G. Teubner, Stuttgart, Leipzig, 1995 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 42 and 49 figures. The cult of Isis as depicted in ancient art. Covers slightly marked; Very good. B13519 £24
KNAUER, Elfriede Regina. DIE CARTA MARINA DES OLAUS MAGNUS VON 1539: EIN KARTOGRAPHISCHES MEISTERWERK UND SEINE WIRKUNG. Gratia-Verlag, Gottingen, 1981. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. German text. 30 illustrations. ISBN: 3921834104Pages: 151 Edges nicked otherwise VG. A39382 £20
KNAUFF, Karl- Heinz. CONTEMPLATION. SELECTED POETRY. Privately Published, Frankfurt, 1973 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 24. Poetry. Top edge slightly bumped otherwise VG+. B57026 £18
KNEALE, Nigel. THE YEAR OF THE SEX OLYMPICS AND OTHER TV PLAYS. Ferret Fantasy, London, 1976 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 143. Original publisher's ochre cloth lettered gilt on spine. With the ownership signature of S. J. Wyatt i.e. Stephen Wyatt, author of Doctor Who books including Greatest Show in the Galaxy (1989). About fine in very good indeed slightly tanned jacket (complete, with no nicks or tears) Excellent condition. A68822 £150
KNEALE, Nigel. THE YEAR OF THE SEX OLYMPICS AND OTHER TV PLAYS. Ferret Fantasy, London, 1976 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 143. Original publisher's black buckram lettered gilt on spine. Number 90 of the special limited edition of 100 (bound in black buckram) signed by Nigel Kneale. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A73443 £250
KNEALE, Trevor (Edits). MERIDIAN POETRY MAGAZINE. 10 ISSUES. Rondo Publications, Liverpool, 1974-77 First Edition. Wraps. 10 issues. Illustrated wraps. pp 336 total. Lacking issues 1 and 2. Poetry. Contributors include Peter Redgrove, Jon Stallworthy, Edward Storey, R. S. Thomas, Vernon Scannell, Jon Silkin, Edwin Morgan, Vivienne Finch, Douglas Dunn. 10 issues. All VG with initials SWB (Sylvia Bruce) on cover. B57433 £40
KNEBEL, Fletcher. VANISHED. (SIGNED) Doubleday & Co, New York, 1968 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 407. Original publishers black cloth lettered gilt on spine. Signed by author on half-title page: 'Best Wishes Fletcher Knebel'. Slight lean else very good in slightly faded and slightly used vg- dustjacket. Signed presentation copy. A69812 £18
KNECHT, . SARTRES THEORIE DER ENTFREMDUNG. Rheinischen Friedrich Wilhelms University, Bonn, 1972. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 376. German text. Dissertation/thesis. About VG. Covers slightly creased. A50571 £20
KNEE, Anne. MISS THRUPP VISITED: SOME HISTORY AND REMINISCENCES OF A VILLAGE SCHOOL. Peter Knee, Merrow, Surrey, 1984 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 32. 5 illustrations. About fine. A40042 £30
KNESCHAUREK, Francesco. DIE NATIONALE BUCHHALTUNG UNTER BERUCKSICHTIGUNG IHRER ANWENDUNGSMOGLICHKEITEN IN DER SCHWEIZ. Polygraphischer Verlag, Zurich, 1958 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 212. Printed paperback. Figures, tables. 20 page supplement in rear sleeve. Die volkswirtschaftlichen Gesamtrechnungen als Mittel der Wirtschaftsanalyse und Wirtschaftspolitik. Slight wear, otherwise very good indeed. A74480 £25
KNEVITT, Charles. FROM PECKSNIFF TO THE PRINCE OF WALES: 150 YEARS OF PUNCH; ON ARCHITECTURE, PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT, 1841-1991. ***SIGNED*** Polymath Publishing, Streatley- On- Thames, 1990. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Signed presentation copy to Norman St John-Stevas (Baron St. John of Fawsley) who wrote the introduction: 'For Lord St. John/ In gratitude and with best wishes/ Charles Knevitt/ 1. xi. 90.'ISBN: 1-873224-01-XPages: 160 Very good indeed. A59213 £22
KNEZEVIC, Anto. AN ANALYSIS OF SERBIAN PROPAGANDA. THE MISREPRESENTATION OF THE WRITINGS OF THE HISTORIAN FRANJO TUDJMAN IN LIGHT OF THE SERBIAN- CROATIAN WAR. Domovina Tt, Zagreb, 1992 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 250. 3 illustrations. Slightly frayed errata slip loosely inserted. Ownership signature of Edward Hay, the 13th Marquess of Tweeddale (1948-2005) otherwise about fine. B57639 £22
KNIFER, Julije, Jean- Claude Marcade. JULIJE KNIFER A LA VILLA SAINT-CLAIR SETE 1991-1992. Espace Paul Boye / Edition Nouvelle Vague, Sete, 1992 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Pamphlet. pp 24. French text. Exhibition catalogue. ISBN: 2909527034 Very slight soiling else very good. A77311 £18
KNIGHT, A. E. THE SCUTTLING OF THE KINGFISHER. W. H. Addison, London, 1897 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 320. Frontispiece. Children's fiction. Spine ends and corners very slightly bumped, slight rubbing, neat bookplate of Philip S. Huth on pastedown otherwise sound VG. A70457 £30
KNIGHT, Arthur Lee. THE MIDS OF THE "RATTLESNAKE": OR, THRILLING ADVENTURES WITH ILLANUN PIRATES AND NED BURTON'S ADVENTURE IN THE FIJI ISLANDS. Ward, Lock, Bowden & Co., London, 1891 Second Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp (ii), 227, (29). Black and white illustrations by Walter S. Stacey. Blue cloth boards with pictorial front cover, lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. Some rubbing, slight edgewear, very slight lean else near very good. Neat non-authorial name and dedication on front endpaper. A70857 £20
KNIGHT, Brian. PLYMOUTH ARGYLE: A COMPLETE RECORD, 1903-89. Breedon Books Publishing Co Ltd, Derby 1989 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo.Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-907969-40-2Pages: 416 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. A65030 £25
KNIGHT, C. Morley. HINTS ON DRIVING. George Bell, London, 1894 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's orange/brown cloth lettered gilt on spine and with illustration in brown on cover. pp x, 180. 34 illustrations by G. H. A. White. Neat name on front endpaper, some wear and slight splitting at spine, corners slightly bumped and rubbed, slight rubbing, inner hinges slightly tender otherwise somewhat used near VG- copy. A47214 £24
KNIGHT, Charles Brunton. MY LORD CARDINAL. *SIGNED* John Long, London, 1924 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Olive green cloth blind patterned at spine and lettered in black. pp 318. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Bertie/ from his brother/ Charlie/ who wrote this voracious story,/ and occasionally signs his/ name as/ Charles Brunton Knight./ York. 31st May 1924.' CBK wrote 'The History of the City of York' and this historical novel has some scenes set in York. Clean VG+ with very slight edgewear. B23564 £40
KNIGHT, Christopher J. UNCOMMON READERS: DENIS DONOGHUE, FRANK KERMODE, GEORGE STEINER, AND THE TRADITION OF THE COMMON READER University Of Toronto Press, Toronto, 2003 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 508.ISBN: 9780802087980 Fine in slightly edgeworn very good indeed dust jacket. Decent copy. A77533 £26
KNIGHT, Damon. IN SEARCH OF WONDER: ESSAYS ON MODERN SCIENCE FICTION. Advent Publishers, Chicago, 1956 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 180. Illustrated by J. L. Patterson. Introduction by Anthony Boucher. From the library of distinguished Science Fiction writer John Brunner (1934-1995) with his comic/ fantastic bookplate by Jim Barker on the pastedown. VG+ in slightly used and slightly edgeworn VG complete dust jacket. A67424 £45
KNIGHT, Donald R. THE EXHIBITIONS: GREAT WHITE CITY SHEPHERDS BUSH 70TH ANNIVERSARY 1908-1978. (SIGNED) Privately Published, London, 1978 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp (viii), 72 with one fold out map at the back. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. From a limited edition of one hundred copies, signed by the author. Very good indeed. A73728 £22
KNIGHT, Donald R. THE EXHIBITIONS: GREAT WHITE CITY SHEPHERDS BUSH: 100TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE FRANCO-BRITISH EXHIBITION 1908-2008. Privately Published, London, 2008 Reprint. Wraps. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. pp (viii), 72.ISBN: 9780950925110 Very good indeed. A73729 £20
KNIGHT, Francis A. THE HEART OF MENDIP. Chatford House Press, Bristol, 1971 First Edition Thus. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 547. Original publishers burgundy cloth lettered gilt on spine. Illustrations.ISBN: 0950083631 Very good indeed in chipped VG dust jacket. A63606 £25
KNIGHT, G. Wilson. LORD BYRON: CHRISTIAN VIRTUES. Routledge And Kegan Paul, London, 1952 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 304. From the library of Ian Gilmour (Baron Gilmour of Craigmillar 1926 - 2007) with his ownership signature and some pencilled marginal linings and notes at back. He was an anti Thatcherite Tory Cabinet minister, editor and owner of 'The Spectator' in the late 1950s and a distinguished historian - author of 'Riot, Risings and Revolution' (1992), and 'The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time'(2002). Very good. A73605 £25
KNIGHT, G. Wilson. POETS OF ACTION: INCORPORATING ESSAYS FROM THE BURNING ORACLE. Methuen, London, 1967 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xviii, 302. From the library of Ian Gilmour (Baron Gilmour of Craigmillar 1926 - 2007) with his ownership signature and some pencilled marginal linings and notes at back. He was an anti Thatcherite Tory Cabinet minister, editor and owner of 'The Spectator' in the late 1950s and a distinguished historian - author of 'Riot, Risings and Revolution' (1992), and 'The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time'(2002). Very good in near very good dust jacket. A75257 £25
KNIGHT, G. Wilson. THE CHRISTIAN RENAISSANCE: WITH INTERPRETATIONS OF DANTE, SHAKESPEARE AND GOETHE AND NEW DISCUSSIONS OF OSCAR WILDE AND THE GOSPEL OF THOMAS. Methuen, London, 1962 Revised Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 356. From the library of Ian Gilmour (Baron Gilmour of Craigmillar 1926 - 2007) with his ownership signature and some pencilled marginal linings and notes at back. He was an anti Thatcherite Tory Cabinet minister, editor and owner of 'The Spectator' in the late 1950s and a distinguished historian - author of 'Riot, Risings and Revolution' (1992), and 'The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time'(2002). Very slight wear otherwise very good. A73585 £18
KNIGHT, G. Wilson. THE LAST OF THE INCAS.(SIGNED) Published By The Author (The University, Leeds), 1954 First Edition. Wraps. Crown 8vo . Paper covers. Signed presentation copy from the author. A play on the Conquest of Peru. Very good. B30952 £16
KNIGHT, G. Wilson. THE OLIVE AND THE SWORD. Oxford University Press, London, 1944 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp [viii] 102. Literary study. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A49404 £20
KNIGHT, James And Nicolas Baxter- Moore. NORTHERN IRELAND: THE ELECTIONS OF THE TWENTIES. MAY 1921 AND APRIL 1925 BY THE SYSTEM OF PROPORTIONAL REPRESENTATION BY THE SINGLE TRANSFERABLE VOTE IN MULTI-MEMBER CONSTITUENCIES, AND MAY 1929 BY THE X-VOTE IN SINGLE MEMBER CONSTITUENCIES. The Arthur Mcdougall Fund, London, 1972. First Edition. Hardback. 4to, pp 99. Ex-Foreign Office Library otherwise VG. A80424 £20
KNIGHT, James And Nicolas Baxter- Moore. REPUBLIC OF IRELAND: THE GENERAL ELECTIONS OF 1969 AND 1973. The Arthur Mcdougall Fund, London, 1973 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 181. Tables, 2 maps. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG/ VG. A44084 £38
KNIGHT, James. NORTHERN IRELAND. THE ELECTIONS OF 1973. The Arthur Mcdougall Fund, London, 1974. First Edition. Hardback. 4to, pp 77.ISBN: 0903278030 Ex-Foreign Office Library copy, laminated boards, overall about VG. A80535 £30
KNIGHT, Joel. Rosalie Parker. STRANGE TALES: VOLUME II. The Tartarus Press, Leyburn 2007 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp vi, 327.ISBN: 1905784058 Fine. A49747 £30
KNIGHT, M. M. MOROCCO AS A FRENCH ECONOMIC VENTURE; A STUDY OF OPEN DOOR IMPERIALISM. D. Appleton- Century Co., New York & London, 1937. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. x,244pp. Frontis, index. With a preface by Charles A. Beard. Spine slightly darked, slight wear; VG. B7815 £24
KNIGHT, Margaret. MORALS WITHOUT RELIGION AND OTHER ESSAYS. Dennis Dobson, London, 1955 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 124. 'Honesty and virtue are the pre- requisites of good citizenship and must therefore not be allowed to become a monopoly of the church-goer.' VG+ in slightly dusty VG dust jacket. B55348 £23
KNIGHT, Peter. ASSASSINS' CASTLE. (SIGNED) Thomas Nelson And Sons, London, 1962 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 215. 8 illustrations by Boye Uden. Fiction. Signed presentation from the author: 'For Mark/ (for a little later) frm Uncle Pete- who wishes his life may be a most lovely adventure!' VG+/VG+. Excellent condition. A65034 £30
KNIGHT, Peter. SKY ON SKJARLING. Jonathan Cape, London, 1962 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 155. Illustrated by William Stobbs. Fiction. Signed presentation from the author: 'For Mark Hutchinson, to read one day, with my best wishes for adventures with no 'shadows' Peter Knight October 1962.' VG+/VG+. Excellent condition. A65035 £30
KNIGHT, Peter. THE BOREAS ADVENTURE. Thomas Nelson, London, 1963 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 189. Illustrated by Nigel Lambourne. Fiction. Signed presentation from the author: 'For Mark/ from/ Peter Knight/ With love and all best wishes 1963.' Fine in slightly used VG+ dust jacket. A65037 £25
KNIGHT, Peter. THE GOLD OF THE SNOW GEESE. Thomas Nelson, London, 1958 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 254. Illustrated by Paul Hogarth. Fiction. Signed presentation from the author: 'For the Hutchinsons (and particularly young Mark when a bit older from Pete Knight February 1959.' VG+/VG+. Excellent condition. A65036 £25
KNIGHT, R. J. (headmaster, Introduction). PORTRAIT OF OUNDLE. Oundle School Appeal Committee, Oundle, 1959 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Red cloth with gilt school crest on cover. pp 74 (unpaginated) containing 116 photo illustrations. Oundle School. Very good indeed. B55300 £20
KNIGHT, Steven. LET'S STICK TOGETHER: AN APPRECIATION OF KITMASTER AND AIRFIX RAILWAY KITS. Irwell Press, Clophill, 1999 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout.ISBN: 1871608902Pages: 112 Fine. A73262 £35
KNIGHT, Timothy. LET OUR CITIES LIVE. Conservative Political Centre, London, 1960 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 44, illustrations. Very good indeed. A81319 £26
KNIGHT, W. H. ONE THING AND ANOTHER. (SIGNED) Heath Cranton, London, 1932 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp 224. Presentation copy: 'With the compliments of/ yours aff'ly/ The author.' Sort of self- help book with many wise maxims and some verse by Knight. VG- (slight damage and abrasion at head of spine area, text and rest of book clean and sound. A43392 £30
KNIGHT, W. H. THE MASONS OF DURHAM AND OTHER MISCELLANEOUS VERSE. Privately Printed By Cherret Brothers, Bishop Auckland, 1937 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 34, 4 illustrations. Poetry. Freemasonry-- verse from member of Vane Lodge No: 3110. Many of the poems appeared first in 'The Freemason' and 'Official Gazette of Durham Grand Lodge. Poems inc 'My Magic Cap', 'High Force', 'Ode to Freemasonry.' Fine. A36563 £30
KNIGHT, W. S. M. THE LIFE AND WORKS OF HUGO GROTIUS. Sweet & Maxwell, London, 1925 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers quarter linen with black printed paper covered boards. pp xiv, 304. The Grotius Society Publications No. 4. Faint marks and slight bumping otherwise bright clean near VG+ copy. A69243 £70
KNIGHT, W. T. ALGEBRAIC FACTORS. HOW TO FIND THEM AND HOW TO USE THEM. AND FACTORS IN THE EXAMINATION ROOM. Blackie & Son, London, 1890 Enlarged Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. Small 8vo. Copper brown cloth with black lettering. pp120, and 8pp publishers catalogue at rear. Mathematics. No date (1890). Spine slightly wrinkled but VG+ copy. B20690 £50
KNIGHT, William (Edits). AN EASTER ANTHOLOGY. Sidgwick And Jackson, London, 1912 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers red cloth decorated gilt. pp 219. Uncut. Poems, hymns, etc. Neat name on front endpaper, endpapers slightly browned. VG+. B57893 £20
KNIGHT, Jill. ABOUT THE HOUSE. A PARLIAMENTARIAN'S COMMENTARY. Churchill Press London 1995. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xii, 215, illustrations. Signed presentation copy and photo.ISBN: 0902782290 Fine/fine. A81726 £16
KNIGHTS, L. C. & Donald Culver (Edit.,) (F. R. & Q. D. Leavis.) SCRUTINY: A QUARTERLY REVIEW. REISSUED IN 20 VOLUMES WITH INDEX AND RETROSPECT. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1963 Hardbacks. Dust Jackets. 8vos. Original publisher's black cloth lettered gilt at the spine. VG copies in Vg d/ws slight tanned at spine. 8000+ pages, heavy in weight. A65136 £200
KNIGHTS, Mark. REPRESENTATION AND MISREPRESENTATION IN LATER STUART BRITAIN : PARTISANSHIP AND POLITICAL CULTURE. Oxford University Press, Oxford ; New York 2005 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 431, frontis and other illus.ISBN: 0199258333) Fine in fine dust wrapper. B31633 £36
KNIVETON, Gordon N. (Edits-). Contributors Include Robert E. Forster, Robert Kelly, Stuart Slack, Frank Cowin. CENTENARY OF THE BOROUGH OF DOUGLAS 1896-1996: A CELEBRATION. The Manx Experience, Douglas, 2001 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Contributors include Robert E. Forster, Robert Kelly, Stuart Slack, Frank Cowin.ISBN: 1873120214Pages: 192 About fine. A74824 £30
KNIZAK, Milan. VACLAV SPALA: MEZI AVANTGARDOU A ZIVOBYTIM. Narodni Galeriev Praze, Prague, 2005 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Exhibition catalogue. Text in Slovakian and some English.ISBN: 807035299XPages: 274 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A77197 £60
KNOBEL, Lance. VICTORIA DEFINED Duck Publishing London, 2004 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and throughout. Photos by Phil Sayer. Victoria, London. Fine in near fine d/w with v sl soiling and one tiny nick to the jacket but complete with no loss.ISBN: 0954819101Pages: 128 Fine/near fine. B28899 £28
KNOBLOCK, Edward. THE MAN WITH THE TWO MIRRORS. (SIGNED) Chapman And Hall, London, 1931 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publishers black cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp 376. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Montagu..in friendship, Edward Knoblock May '31.' Fiction. VG+ in attractive VG- chipped dust jacket. Deco style colour front image intact, large chip at back; very clean. A76595 £40
KNOEBEL, Imi. PRIMARY STRUCTURES 1966/ 2006: GRUNDFORMEN 1966/2006. (IMI KNOEBEL) The Henry Moore Institute, Leeds, 2006 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. Exhibition catalogue. Texts in English & German. ISBN: 19054620903Pages: 46 About fine. A75851 £60
KNOEPFLE, John. WHETSTONE. Bkmk Press, Shawnee Mission, Kansas, 1972 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 20. Frontis illustration. Poetry. Slight spotting to text; VG. B54088 £16
KNORR, K. E. WORLD RUBBER AND ITS REGULATION. Stanford University Press, Stanford, 1945 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp x, 265. Original publishers blue cloth lettered silver at spine. Figures, tables. Ex Library copy with the usual markings, near very good. A78809 £22
KNORR, Klaus. POWER, STRATEGY, AND SECURITY: A WORLD POLITICS READER. Princeton University Press, Princeton, N.j. 1983 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xi, 279. Printed paperback.ISBN: 0691010714 Very good indeed. A65200 £28
KNORTZ, . STREIFZUGE AUF DEM GEBIETE AMERIKANISCHER VOLKSKUNDE. Ed. Wartigs Verlag Ernst Hoppe, Leipzig, No Date (C.1900). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 284. Uncut. German text. American customs, riddles, stories, etc. Prelims slightly creased otherwise clean VG copy. B16140 £28
KNOUSE, Nola Reed. THE MUSIC OF THE MORAVIAN CHURCH IN AMERICA. University Of Rochester Press, Rochester, Ny, 2008 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xxii, 346.ISBN: 158046260X Fine in fine dust wrapper. A48148 £25
KNOWLER, John. THE SINGING LIZARD. Jonathan Cape, London, 1967 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 157. Fiction. Signed presentation copy: 'For Harry Parrissien/ with best wishes/ John Knowler/ 9. 2. 67.' Fine in slightly rubbed VG+ dust jacket. Excellent condition. A59595 £30
KNOWLER, John. THE TRAP. (SIGNED). Jonathan Cape, London, 1964 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publisher's brown cloth lettered silver on spine. pp 223. Novel with bookdealing background (Sotheby's etc.). Signed presentation from the author: 'For Guy- a fellow sufferer, John Knowler 30.11.64.' Slightly bumped otherwise VG+ in slightly used complete about VG dust jacket. A76159 £35
KNOWLES, David. THE EPISCOPAL COLLEAGUES OF ARCHBISHOP THOMAS BECKET: BEING THE FORD LECTURES DELIVERED IN THE UNIVERSITY OF OXFORD IN HILARY TERM 1949. Cambridge University Press, London, 1951 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp (viii), 190. Maroon cloth, lettered gilt at the spine. Very good indeed. A70210 £18
KNOWLES, Dom David. THE MONASTIC ORDER IN ENGLAND: A HISTORY OF ITS DEVELOPMENT FROM THE TIMES OF ST DUNSTAN TO THE FOURTH LATERAN COUNCIL 943-1216. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1949 Reprint. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. pp xxiii, 764. Frontispiece. Reprinted with corrections. From the library of Ian Gilmour (Baron Gilmour of Craigmillar 1926 - 2007) with his ownership signature. A liberal anti Thatcherite Tory Cabinet minister, owner of 'The Spectator' in the late 1950s and a distinguished historian - author of 'Riot, Risings and Revolution' (1992), and 'The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time'(2002). This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. VG+ in slightly chipped and slightly faded about VG dust jacket. A69117 £40
KNOWLES, John A. ESSAYS IN THE HISTORY OF THE YORK SCHOOL OF GLASS- PAINTING. Society For Promoting Christian Knowledge, London, 1936. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. Original publisher's brown buckram lettered gilt at the spine. pp xv, 268. 63 plates, 79 figures in text. Bookplate of G. H. S. Bushnell. With good signed handwritten letter to Bushnell from J. A. Knowles discussing points in the book (about 250 words from Stonegate, York 1938).This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. About fine. Excellent condition. A49461 £70
KNOWLES, Sebastian D. G., Geert Lernout, And John Mccourt (Editors). JOYCE IN TRIESTE: AN ALBUM OF RISKY READINGS. University Press Of Florida, Gainsville, 2007 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 254. Original publisher's red quarter cloth with red boards lettered black on spine and cover.ISBN: 0813030331 Very good indeed. A69797 £40
KNOWLSON, T. Sharper (Editor). A THOUGHT BOOK ON THE SOCRATIC METHOD. T. Werner Laurie, London, C.1920 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp viii, 200. Original publishers brown cloth. Sound but good only copy with covers a little marked and handwritten title label on spine. A65864 £18
KNOWLTON, F. H. THE LARAMIE FLORA OF THE DENVER BASIN. WITH A REVIEW OF THE LARAMIE PROBLEM. Government Printing Office, Washington, 1922 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 176 and 28 plates. Botany, fossil plants. Spine slightly stained and chipped with inked title otherwise sound VG copy. B51908 £25
KNOX - MAWER, June. TALES FROM PARADISE. (SIGNED). Ariel Books/ B B C Publications, London, 1986 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 136. Frontis map and 11 illustrations. Signed presentation copy: ' For Donald with affection and admiration, June Knox-Mawer, April 1986. A small memento of your expert guidance among the reefs of Pacific history!' Memories of the British in the South Pacific. ISBN 0563204605. Very good indeed. B53793 £18
KNOX, . AWFUL OCCASIONS. (SIGNED) . Methuen, , London, 1927. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 159. 17 x 11cm. Signed presentation from the author to his first wife Christine F Knox ('C F K'). Humorous pieces mainly reprinted from 'Punch'. Spine very slightly faded otherwise very good +. B2872 £24
KNOX, . THE ADVENTURES OF A SCHOOL. (HISTORY OF THE PAROCHIAL SCHOOL OF ST. JOHN, HAMPSTEAD. ). Privately Printed, 1960. n.p., n.d. (1960s). 1st ed., pp31, foolscap, printed recto only, clipped into stiff wraps. History of the Parochial School of St. John, Hampstead. VG+. No date (Early 1960s) B2016 £12
KNOX, Bill. THE HANGING TREE. Hutchinson, London 1983. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-09-153710-XPages: 224 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A49244 £18
KNOX, E. V. FICTION. AN ADDRESS (MANUSCRIPT.). , 1930. Mimeographed/carbon manuscript, 27 leaves, 8"X 5", recto only, stapled, with holograph corrections throughout in the author's hand; the text of an address given before members of The Author's Club, Feb. 10, 1930. "Evoe "laments, not entirely seriously, the public thirst for fiction above all else and the tendency for everybody to write novels; writers, diplomats, dentists, soldiers: "I am even told that the publishers of England and Germany, horrified at what they have done, are about to meet in a great Verbal Disarmament Conference, and call upon the young warriors of the world to lay down their pens." He anticipates a time when everything, philosophy, politics, advertising, history, etc., will have to be written as fiction, and concludes his address with a Local Government Bill presented in the form of a romantic novelette. Staples rusting, a few leaves creased and dusty, a little foxing; good/vg. A2005 £120
KNOX, E. V. THE BRAZEN LYRE. *SIGNED* . Smith, Elder, 1911., . 1st ed., green dec. cloth, gilt, teg The author's first book, signed and dated in the year of publication on title-page. Corners v sl bumped; vg+. A2022 £35
KNOX, E. V. THE FINAL DISPOSAL OF THE PARTY IN THE CLOSET.. (1950s), . 2 page typed manuscript with holograph corrections. A 41 line essay on a tricky crime procedure detail of 'The Wrong Box', presumably to be delivered as a speech to fellow Stevenson enthusiasts. Mention of his brother Ronald Knox. Stapled and creased else vg. A4773 £40
KNOX, E. V. THE RECORDS OF THE HAMPSTEAD HEATH PROTECTION SOCIETY. (SIGNED) . London Circa 1960., . Typed Manuscript headed 'Memorandum' with annotations in Knox's hand and a longer note at the end initialled by him. About 1500 words.A good short outline history with some of Evoe's characteristic humour (although mainly serious in tone.) 7 pp recto only. Vg, stapled. A2290 £60
KNOX, E. V. (Evoe) IN MY OLD DAYS. M. E. Knox, London, 1971 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 66. Printed photo of Evoe as frontis.Privately printed at the Holywell Press, Oxford; two photo plates. No date (1971?). The author's own selection from his verse, made just before his death, with a foreword and an introduction by Rawle Knox. Loosely inserted is a 4 page publicity flier for the book and a compliment slip from the publisher with a typed notice that cheques be made out to M.E. Knox. Fine in d/w. B19212 £16
KNOX, G. R (Edits). ORGANOMETALLIC COMPOUNDS OF RUTHENIUM AND OSMIUM. Chapman And Hall, London ; New York 1985. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps/paperback. Illustrated throughout.ISBN: 0-412-26850-7Pages: 283 Slight sunning to covers otherwise VG+. A61608 £36
KNOX, James (Compiles). CARTOONS AND CORONETS: THE GENIUS OF OSBERT LANCASTER. Frances Lincoln Publishers Ltd, London, 2008 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Introduction by James Knox. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A70550 £35
KNOX, John. Edward Arber (Editor). THE FIRST BLAST OF THE TRUMPET AGAINST THE MONSTROUS REGIMENT OF WOMEN. 1558. Edward Arber, London, 1878 First Edition Thus. Paperback. 8vo, pp xviii, 62. The English Scholar's Library of Old and Modern Works, No. 2. Slight wear otherwise VG. A62864 £26
KNOX, Oliver. ASYLUM. Collins, London, 1977 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 168. Novel. Signed pencilled presentation from the author: 'Love from/Oliver/ (with memories of/ my distinguished uncle). Fine in fine dust wrapper. A59989 £18
KNOX, R. A. Hilary. THE CHURCH IN BONDAGE. The Society Of Ss. Peter And Paul, London, 1914 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 81 with 10pp publishers' catalogue at rear. Uncut. Covers slightly sunned and soiled, corners very slightly bumped, slight fraying at spine, faint browning to endpapers else VG+. Newspaper clipping tipped in at front. A59637 £18
KNOX, Ronald A. HEAVEN AND CHARING CROSS. SERMONS ON THE HOLY EUCHARIST. Burns Oates And Washbourne, London, 1935 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp vi, 90. Very slight fading to grey cloth which is faintly marked otherwise VG+. A77644 £18
KNUDSEN, Erik Lance. GREAT BRITAIN, CONSTANTINOPLE, AND THE TURKISH PEACE TREATY 1919-1922. Garland Publishing, London & New York, 1987 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. 6 maps. ISBN: 0824078217Pages: 366 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A74001 £60
KNUTSON, Jeanne Nickell. OUTER MONGOLIA: A STUDY IN SOVIET COLONIALISM. Union Research Institute, Hong Kong, 1959 First Edition. Hardback. Small 4to. pp 174. Printed paperback. Map. Covers worn creased and browned, otherwise a good copy. A71525 £18
KNYSH, Alexander D. IBN ARABI IN THE LATER ISLAMIC TRADITION : THE MAKING OF A POLEMICAL IMAGE IN MEDIEVAL ISLAM. State University Of New York Press, Albany 1999 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. ISBN: 0-7914-3967-4Pages: 449 Fine. A44775 £28
KO, Dorothy And Wang Zheng (Edit). Contributors Include Carol C. Chin, Kimberley Ens Manning, Mizuyo Sudo, Yunxiang Gao. TRANSLATING FEMINISM IN CHINA (GENDER & HISTORY SPECIAL ISSUES) (GENDER AND HISTORY SPECIAL ISSUES). Wileyblackwell, Oxford 2007. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. 13 figures. Contributors include Carol C. Chin, Kimberley Ens Manning, Mizuyo Sudo, Yunxiang Gao.ISBN: 1-4051-6170-1Pages: 264 Fine. A47364 £20
KO, Grace Po-Chee. ADOPTIVE PARENTHOOD IN HONG KONG. Ashgate, Aldershot (Hants), 2001 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Pale green laminated boards. pp xi, 245. Tables, figures. Adoption. ISBN 075461199X. About fine. B15044 £23
KOBER, Avi. COALITION DEFECTION. THE DISSOLUTION OF ARAB ANTI-ISRAELI COALITIONS IN WAR AND PEACE. Praeger, Westport, Connecticut And London, 2002 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xv, 218. Figures. Arab-Israeli conflict. ISBN 0275977226. Slight cut to cover otherwise fine. B21064 £26
KOBRINSKII, N. E. And B. A. Trakhtenbrot. INTRODUCTION TO THE THEORY OF FINITE AUTOMATA. North-Holland Publishing, Amsterdam, 1965 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 337. Original publishers yellow cloth lettered gilt on black at spine. Studies in Logic and the Foundations of Mathematics. Fine in near fine slightly sunned dust jacket. A70467 £22
KOCAK, Ismail, LIGHT ON A TURKISH HILL. Book Guild Ltd Lewes, 1990 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 280. Original publishers blue boards lettered gilt at spine. Two family photographs of the author loosely inserted.ISBN: 0863324029 Fine in very good indeed, slightly rubbed dust wrapper. A82895 £50
KOCAN, Peter. TWELVE POEMS. The Saturday Centre, Cammeray, No Date. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 12. Very good indeed. A81218 £16
KOCH, Kenneth. BERTHA AND OTHER PLAYS. (SIGNED) Grove Press, New York, 1966 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Original publishers white printed wraps. Paperback. pp 134. Signed presentation copy to Alan Ansen: 'For Alan/ with best wishes and hommages/ Kenneth/ New York June 1967.' Slight tanning, slight shelf-wear otherwise decent sound VG. A68968 £26
KOCHANSKI, Halik. SIR GARNET WOLSELEY: VICTORIAN HERO. The Hambledon Press, London, 1999 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xvii, 340. Original publishers blue boards lettered gilt at spine. Illustrations, maps.ISBN: 1852851880 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A75139 £28
KOCHEL, Ludwig Ritter Von (Canonzen). Raoul Dufy (Cover Art). (Miron Grindea) MOZART: ZU SEINER SACULARFEIER IM JAHRE 1856. Adam Poets, London, 1991 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 15 (concertina folding pages). Rare Adam pamphlet with intro by the editor Miron Grindea-- a short anthology of poems inspired by Mozart - Hardy, Wilde, Trakl, Proust, Gide (prose) and Kochel. A66368 £25
KOCHENDORFFER, Rudolf. GROUP THEORY. Mcgraw- Hill, London, 1970 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. pp vii, 297. Algebra, etc. VG+/VG+. A38488 £40
KOCHIN, Michael S. FIVE CHAPTERS ON RHETORIC: CHARACTER, ACTION, THINGS, NOTHING, AND ART. Pennsylvania State Univ Pr, University Park, 2009 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0271034556Pages: 184 May show some slight shelf wear but content fine and unread. A70551 £30
KOCHIN, Michael S. GENDER AND RHETORIC IN PLATO'S POLITICAL THOUGHT. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 2002 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo.ISBN: 0-521-80852-9Pages: 174 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B26199 £23
KODA, Rohan. (Koda Shigeyuki). (Jiro Nagura Translates) (S. Foster Damon Introduction). LEAVING THE HERMITAGE. Allen & Unwin, London, 1925 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 205. Uncut. Rohan Koda is the pseudonym of Koda Shigeyuki. Book length poem written during Japan's War with Russia in 1904. Inner hinge a little cracked, neat inscription on front endpaper, yellow covers slightly soiled, title labels very slightly rubbed but clean; VG or better. Replacement labels at rear. B24682 £50
KODERA, Sergius. DISREPUTABLE BODIES: MAGIC, MEDICINE, AND GENDER IN RENAISSANCE NATURAL PHILOSOPHY. Centre For Reformation And Renaissance Studies Publications, Toronto, 2010 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps / paperback. pp 320.ISBN: 9780772720603 Slight creasing else very good. A75035 £36
KOEBNER, Richard. EMPIRE. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1961 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 393. Original publishers maroon boards lettered gilt on black spine label. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A71534 £28
KOECHLIN, Raymond And Jean-J. Marquet De Vasselot. LA SCULPTURE A TROYES ET DANS LA CHAMPAGNE MÉRIDIONALE AU SEIZIÉME SIÉCLE. RÈimpression F. De Nobelle, Paris, 1966 Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo (19cm x 29cm). Facsimile (beautifully done) of earlier edition from 1900. French text. pp 421. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Excellent condition. VG+. A39907 £110
KOELB, Clayton. THE REVIVIFYING WORD: LITERATURE, PHILOSOPHY, AND THE THEORY OF LIFE IN EUROPE'S ROMANTIC AGE. Camden House Rochester, N.y. 2008 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiii, 205. Original publishers black cloth lettered gilt on spine. ISBN: 1571133887 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A68346 £30
KOEN, Benjamin D. BEYOND THE ROOF OF THE WORLD: MUSIC, PRAYER, AND HEALING IN THE PAMIR MOUNTAINS. Oxford University Press, New York, 2009 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, figures. ISBN: 019536774XPages: 240 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A67320 £28
KOENIG, . PASSION IN ALGIERS.. Cassell And Co., , London, 1933. First U. K. edition. Hardback. Very good indeed, in slightly soiled and slightly faded complete dust wrapper. 426 pages. Originally published in Germany as Leidenschaft in Algier; Translated by J. Heron Lepper. B3428 £18
KOENIG, Barbara A., Sandra Soo- Jin Lee And Sarah S. Richardson (Edit). Contributors Include Lawrence D. Bobo, Sally Haslanger, Deborah A. Bolnick, Sarah K. Tate, Molly J. Dingel. REVISITING RACE IN A GENOMIC AGE. Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick, New Jersey And London, 2008 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. Contributors include Lawrence D. Bobo, Sally Haslanger, Deborah A. Bolnick, Sarah K. Tate, Molly J. Dingel.ISBN: 081354324XPages: 394 Fine. A66567 £20
KOENIG, Laird. LITTLE GIRL WHO LIVES DOWN THE LANE. Souvenir Press Ltd, London, 1974. First Uk Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 254.ISBN: 0285621254 Near Fine in near fine dust wrapper. Excellent condition with slight shelfwear. A43217 £24
KOENIG, Theodore. LES PAINS D' ASOPIES 1947 - 1950. (SIGNED) La Nef De Paris, Paris, 1955 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 92. Uncut. Poetry. French text. Signed presentation copy to fellow pataphysician Stanley Chapman with extensive dedication on 2 pages. Very slight wrinkling at lower part of spine otherwise fine. B20332 £40
KOEPPEL, Matthias. ABSCHIED DER MODERNE. WHO'S AFRAID OF THE BRANDENBURG GATE? Bostelmann & Siebenhaar, Berlin, 2000 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 78. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Texts in German and English. Art.ISBN: 3934189555 Near fine. B29442 £26
KOERNER, Joseph Leo. CASPAR DAVID FRIEDRICH AND THE SUBJECT OF LANDSCAPE. Reaktion Books, London, 1990 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. With typed signed letter to Frank Kermode loosely inserted. ISBN: 0948462132Pages: 256 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A75385 £38
KOESTLER, Arthur. ARRIVAL AND DEPARTURE. Jonathan Cape, London, 1943 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 188. Novel. Loosely inserted is an unsigned note on a Cape postcard: ' So many thanks for Mrs. M. here's an advance copy of the new Koestler, to be published on November 8, S. D. L.' Copy belonged to Peggy Lamert who worked at Chatto & Windus as a reader and has her pencilled signature on front endpaper. Fine in about VG dust jacket with a couple of tears. B18810 £36
KOETHER, Jutta, Uta Grosenick And Ferdinand Ahm Krag. TAL R: ADIEU INTERESSANT. Contemporary Fine Arts, Berlin/ Walther Konig, Berlin/ Cologne, 2008. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 4to (31cm x 31cm). Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. German and English text.ISBN: 3-86560-482-XPages: 144 Fine. A48770 £75
KOGAN, Georges. BONIMENTS ET SENTIMENTS (ESSAI D' UNE POESIE SIMPLE). (SIGNED) Aux Quais De Paris, Paris, 1975 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 66. Signed presentation copy with a 'rededicace' from the presenter to 'Snoopy' (i. e. Stanley Chapman). French text. Poetry. Very good. B53145 £18
KOGMAN-APPEL, Katrin. ILLUMINATED HAGGADOT FROM MEDIEVAL SPAIN : BIBLICAL IMAGERY AND THE PASSOVER HOLIDAY. Pennsylvania State University Press, University Park, Pa. 2006. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-271-02740-1Pages: 295 Slightly bumped at lower corner otherwise fine/ fine. A47394 £70
KOHAN, C. M. WORKS AND BUILDINGS. Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1952 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 540. Original publishers dark blue cloth lettered gilt at spine. Tables. History of The Second World War Series. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good. A76259 £38
KOHL, Richard (Editor). GLOBALISATION, POVERTY AND INEQUALITY Organization For Economic Co-Operation And Development, Paris, 2003 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 134. Printed paperback.ISBN: 926410187x Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A71103 £26
KOHLER, Charles. FOUR SCORE AND MORE. (SIGNED). Kohler & Coombes, Dorking, 1991 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 24.Signed presentation to fellow poet Edward Lowbury. loosely inserted is a greetings card with a good hand written note from Charles Kohler 'I sense we have some affinities..' B22247 £18
KOHLKE, Marie-Luise And Luisa Orza (Editors) NEGOTIATING SEXUAL IDIOMS: IMAGE, TEXT, PERFORMANCE. Rodopi Amsterdam 2008 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp xxxi, 222. ISBN: 9042024917 Fine. A68347 £33
KOHN, Hans. PAN-SLAVISM: ITS HISTORY AND IDEOLOGY. Vintage Books, New York, 1960 Second Edition, Revised. Hardback. Small 8vo. pp xx, 468, x. original publishers maroon cloth lettered gilt at spine. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A74099 £18
KOHN, S. GABRIEL. A STORY OF THE JEWS IN PRAGUE. Bernhard Tauchnitz, Leipzig, 1869 First Edition Thus. Hardback. Small 8vo (4. 5 inches x 6 inches). pp 267. Bound in red cloth lettered gilt on spine with gilt fleur-de-lys on cover and name 'Lilian Wemyss 1894' also printed in gilt round the small gilt fleur-de-lys. From the German by Arthur Milman. Covers slightly and evenly soiled otherwise about VG. A67450 £45
KOHONEN, Teuvo. SELF-ORGANIZATION AND ASSOCIATIVE MEMORY. Springer, Berlin, 1988 Second Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp xv, 312. Printed paperback. Figures.ISBN: 3540183140 Very good indeed. A78065 £24
KOINANGE, Mbiyu. THE PEOPLE OF KENYA SPEAK FOR THEMSELVES. Kenya Publication Fund, Detroit, 1955 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps / paperback. pp (iv), 115. Slight rubbing else very good. A72203 £22
KOJA, Stephan (Edits). GUSTAV KLIMT: LANDSCHAFTEN. Prestel, Munich, 2002 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. pp 228. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. German text. Exhibition catalogue. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. About fine. A76306 £60
KOKOSCHKA, Oskar, Wolfgang Fischer, Alfred Schmeller Et Al. PROTOKOLLE: BAND 1: WO ICH HINTRETE. (SIGNED) Jugend Und Volk, Wien, 1986 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 159. Illustrated paperback. Illustrations. Signed presentation copy from the contributor Wolfgang Fischer.ISBN: 3224160829 Very good indeed. A63932 £50
KOKOSCHKA, Oskar. BRIEFE. 4 VOLUMES. (KOKOSCHKA.) Claassen, Dusseldorf, 1984-88. 4 Volumes. First Editions. Hardbacks. Dust Jackets. 4 volumes. 8vos. Each volume illustrated throughout.ISBN: 3-546-455800/ 3-546-455827/ 3-546-455843/ 3-546-45586X.The life of Oskar Kokoschka from 1905- 1976. 4 volumes- all VG+/VG (very slight handling wear to a couple of dust jackets). B57099 £45
KOKOSCHKA, Oskar. OSKAR KOKOSCHKA TELLS HIS LIFE STORY. Deutsche Grammophon Gesellschaft, No Place Noted, 1962 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large oblong 4to (16 inches x 13 inches). Long playing record in pocket at rear of book. Record appears unplayed. pp 14, 10 full page plates (mostly colour), 11 black and white photos. Autobiography on record: 'An edition de luxe for the record connoisseur.' No date (early 1960s). VG+ in somewhat soiled and marked yellow dust jacket. B22057 £50
KOLAR, Jiri. KAFKOUA PRAHA. Edicni Poznamka, Prague, 1994 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps with illustrated dust jacket. pp 80 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Texts in Czech, German and French. Very good. A76151 £48
KOLB, Robert W. FUTURES, OPTIONS AND SWAPS. Blackwell, Oxford, 1997 Second Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. pp xii, 710. Tables, figures. Includes floppy disc. Derivative securities, financial futures. ISBN 1577180631. About fine. B51912 £24
KOLB, Robert W. THE ETHICS OF GENETIC COMMERCE (LEEDS SCHOOL SERIES ON BUSINESS & SOCIETY). Blackwell, Oxford, 2007 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp ix, 225.ISBN: 1405166983 Fine. A49748 £28
KOLBE, F. C. SHAKESPEARE'S WAY: A PSYCHOLOGICAL STUDY. Sheed & Ward, London, 1930 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xii, 179. Spine sunned and faded, small star stamp on endpaper otherwise sound near VG. A45713 £35
KOLBENHEYER, E. G. A WINTER CHRONICLE. The Bodley Head, London, 1938 First Edition In English. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 343. Translated by H. A. Phillips and K-W. Maurer. Thirty Years War novel. Neat name on front endpaper otherwise VG+ in VG dust jacket. B57945 £18
KOLBERT, J. M. KEELE: THE FIRST FIFTY YEARS - A PORTRAIT OF THE UNIVERSITY, 1950-2000. Melandrium, Keele 2000 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp xiii, 290. Printed paperback. Illustrations.ISBN: 1858562384 May show some very slight shelf wear but content fine and unread. A78740 £18
KOLBING, E. & Mabel Day. THE SIEGE OF JERUSALEM: EDITED FROM MS. LAUD. MISC. 656 WITH VARIANTS FROM ALL OTHER EXTANT MSS. Oxford University Press, London, 1932 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxxii, 134, 8. Old English text with notes in English, and an English introduction and glossary. Spine slightly faded and slightly marked, slight rubbing else clean very good. A75264 £22
KOLBRENER, Bob. KOLBRENER'S YOSEMITE. Privately Published, No Place Noted, 2002 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 4to (31cm x 34cm). Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. pp 60 (unpaginated). Signed by the author on title page. Fine copy in near fine acetate jacket. A83522 £80
KOLISKO, Eugen. NUTRITION: A SERIES OF LECTURES: 1- THE TRANSFORMATION OF MATTER. Kolisko Archive, Wynstones Brookthorpe, Glos., No Date (1944) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 20. Part 1 only. Very good indeed. A59467 £24
KOLLIAS, Elias. THE KNIGHTS OF RHODES: THE PALACE AND THE CITY. Ekdotike Athenon, Athens, 1991 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp175. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A77609 £50
KOLLN, Herman. OPPOSITIONS OF VOICE IN GREEK, SLAVIC, AND BALTIC. Munksgaard, Kopenhagen, 1969 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 65. Unopened. Linguistics. Slight wear at spine but decent looking VG copy. B53097 £22
KOLM, Serge-Christophe. RECIPROCITY: AN ECONOMICS OF SOCIAL RELATIONS. Cambridge University Press, New York 2008 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, figures. ISBN: 0521882656Pages: 401 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A64866 £30
KOLO, Fred. HEART BEATS. SONGS WITHOUT MUSIC. Columbine Press, East Hampton, Ny, 1996. First Edition. Wraps. 4to, pp 80, illustrations. Signed presentation copy.ISBN: 0964912082 Very good indeed. A81031 £18
KOLTAI, Ralph. RALPH KOLTAI: DESIGNER FOR THE STAGE. Lund Humphries Pub Ltd, London, 1997. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Square 4to (26cm x 26cm). Reflective silver covers printed black on cover and spine. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Introduction by Trevor Nunn. ISBN: 0853317704Pages: 128 Fine. A39270 £60
KOMAC, Dennis (Foreword). ERIC ORR:A TWENTY- YEAR SURVEY. San Diego State University, San Diego, 1984 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 457 (printed recto only). 16 illustrations in colour, 4 in black and white. One corner slightly bumped otherwise VG+. A58411 £25
KOMAI, Gloria. NEVER DESPAIR OF GARDENS: THE POEMS OF GLORIA KOMAI. Sylvan Press, London, (1948) First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. Review copy. pp 39. 300 copies only. Poetry. No date (1948). Slight browning; very good. A77212 £18
KOMMER, Bjorn R. (Foreword). CARSTEN NICOLAI: NERV + SPIN. Neue Galerie Im Hohmann- Haus, Augsburg, 1996 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps and self wraps. pp 76. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. German text. Exhibition catalogue. Fine. Glassine wraps faintly marked. A43582 £50
KOMPERS, . IN THE LONG RUN. Methuen & Co, , London, 1929. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 312. Novel. Dedicated to ' the people of Stepney'. Decent very good copy. B3168 £25
KOMROFF, Manuel. ALL IN OUR DAY. Chapman And Hall, London, 1943 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 255. 18 short stories. Neat note (possibly authorial?) on front endpaper. Very good indeed in very good (dust jacket complete but slightly soiled). B57259 £18
KONAREV, V. G. CYTOCHEMISTRY AND HISTOCHEMISTRY OF PLANTS. Israel Program For Scientific Translations, Jerusalem, 1972 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Ownership signature of Dr. Lynda Goff, marine biologist and author. Tables, figures, illustrations. ISBN: 0706512367Pages: 266 VG+/VG. A65507 £40
KONARSKI, Simon. ARMORIAL DE LA NOBLESSE POLONAISE TITREE. Published By The Author, Paris, 1958 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 489. Illustrated throughout, including 16 plates. Uncut. French text. Very slight wear but decent sound VG. A38261 £80
KONIG, Eberhard And Gabriele Bartz. DAS STUNDENBUCH: PERLEN DER BUCHKUNST : DIE GATTUNG IN HANDSCHRIFTEN DER VATICANA. Belser, Stuttgart And Zurich, 1998 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. German text. ISBN: 3763057331Pages: 159 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A68933 £50
KONIG, Edmund. DIE MATERIE. Dandenhoed & Ruprecht, Gottingen, 1911 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp [iv], 108. German text. Ownership signature of F.W. Dunlop. Francis (Frank) W. Dunlop (1874-1932) was professor of philosophy at Otago, N.Z. where he knew the British philosopher and Hegelian John N. Findlay who succeeded him there in 1931. He bequeathed part of his vast library to Professor Findlay. Dunlop studied under Rudolf Eucken at Jena and published his dissertation on Hegel there in 1903 'Hauptomente in Hegel's Begriff der Personlichkeit.' With marginal pencil linings and a few short notes in FWD's own hand. VG+ in slightly tanned and slightly used VG printed dust jacket. B24024 £30
KONIG, Josef. BRIEFWECHSEL 1923 - 1933. Karl Alber, Munich, 1994 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 334. 2 illustrations. German thought. Text in German. Very slight rubbing at spine ends, otherwise VG+. B12718 £25
KONSTANTINAS, Mikalojus. CIURLIONIS: TWORCZOSC, OSOBOWOSC, SRODOWISKO. Muzeum Narodowe W Warszawie, Warsaw, 2001 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Polish text. ISBN: 9955471026Pages: 203 Very slight edgewear otherwise VG+. A76671 £50
KONSTANTINOVIC, Radomir. (E. D. Goy Translates). EXITUS. Caldar & Boyars, London, 1965 First U. K. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 252. Yugoslavian novel, death of Christ, Judas Iscariot, etc. Slight lean at spine otherwise Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. B26033 £28
KONSTANTS, Zigurds. JANIS PAULUKS. Liesma, Riga, No Date (1990?) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. Probably issued without dust jacket. pp 220. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Text in Latvian with good English summary at rear. Art. Very good indeed. A34600 £55
KONWEA, Fred Okonicha. BROKEN PROMISE. Privately Published By The Author, Ibadan, Nigeria, 1960 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 22. Novelette. Very good indeed. B55825 £26
KONYA, Allan. WITH LOVE FROM MYKONOS: LETTERS TO MY MOTHER. Archimedia Press Ltd., Reading, 2010 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps / paperback. pp 224. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN: 9780956432308 Fine. A68481 £30
KOON, . BUKIT MERAH. FROM A HILLY KAMPONG TO A MODERN TOWN. Federal Publications, Singapore, 1996. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. No dust jacket. pp xvi, 240. Copiously illustrated in colour and monotone throughout. Singapore history and community. ISBN 9810123299. Very good with short scratch to rear board B17905 £30
KOOP, H. V. BROUGHTON IN FURNESS: ITS CHURCH AND MANOR. Privately Printed, No Place Noted (Uk), 1954 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 71. 12 plates. No date (1954). with signed receipt from author: 'I shall be glad to supply you with further copies if you wish. Received with thanks/ H. V. Koop, 12/7/55,' Slight shelf-wear otherwise VG+. A67440 £30
KOPS, . AN ANEMONE FOR ANTIGONE.. Scorpion Press, Middlesex 1959., . First edition. Wraps. Very good. 15pp. Poem apparently written in Belmont Psychiatric Hospital, March 1951. A love poem. Very good. B5829 £20
KOPS, Bernard. FOR THE RECORD; POEMS.. Secker & Warburg, London 1971., 1971. First edition. Signed presentation from the author:- 'with all fond regards..'. Hardback. Review copy with slip. Very good indeed in dust jacket. 64pp. A3745 £20
KOPS, Bernard. HAMLET DES FAUBOURGS. Gallimard, Paris, 1968 First French Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 103. Signed presentation copy 'To Eric and Joan Stevens/ yours with best wishes/ Bernard Kops/ Dec 69'. Slight soiling otherwise VG+. A80731 £30
KOPS, Bernard ERICA I WANT TO READ YOU SOMETHING. (SIGNED) Scorpion Press, Lowestoft, 1967 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 58pp. 8vo. Very good copy in a vg- dustjacket, a little faded and used. Poems. Bernard Kops was born in the Eastend of London to working-class Jewish parents. Erica is his wife. Full page signed presentation inscription from the author on front endpaper '..love Bernard, Shalombomb, Nov 69.' Very good. B30953 £16
KOPYTOFF, Jean Herskovits. A PREFACE TO MODERN NIGERIA. THE SIERRA LEONIANS IN YORUBA, 1830-1890. The University Of Wisconsin Press, Madison, 1965 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 402. Original publishers green cloth lettered gilt on spine. Maps. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else near very good. A65625 £18
KORDIG, Carl R. THE JUSTIFICATION OF SCIENTIFIC CHANGE. (SIGNED) D. Reidel, Dordrecht, Holland, 1971 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 119. Signed presentation from the author:'For Profesor John N. Findlay,/ with esteem and best regards/ Carl R. Kordig.' From the library of philosopher J.N. Findlay (1903 - 1987). He was professor of philosophy at Boston University & author of books on Plato, Meinong, Kant, Wittgenstein, phenomenology and Hegel. His 1958 work 'Hegel: An Examination' was instrumental in reviving interest in Hegel in the English-speaking world. He also translated Husserl from the German. ISBN 9027701814. VG+/VG. B55044 £23
KORITZ, Amy. CULTURE MAKERS: URBAN PERFORMANCE AND LITERATURE IN THE 1920S. University Of Illinois Press, Urbana & Chicago, 2009 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 202. ISBN: 0252033841 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A72555 £20
KORNAI, Janos. MATHEMATICAL PLANNING OF STRUCTURAL DECISIONS. Publishing House Of The Hungarian Academy Of Sciences, Budapest, 1967 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xxvi, 526. Tables, figures. F/VG+. A67548 £36
KORNAI, Janos. ANTI-EQUILIBRIUM: ON ECONOMIC SYSTEMS THEORY AND THE TASKS OF RESEARCH. North-Holland Pub. Co. Amsterdam 1971 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xx, 402. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt at spine. Figures.ISBN: 0720430550 Fine in near fine dust wrapper. A70789 £18
KORNAI, Janos. THE SOCIALIST SYSTEM: THE POLITICAL ECONOMY OF COMMUNISM. Clarendon Press Oxford, 1992 Reprint. Wraps. 8vo. pp xxviii, 644. Printed paperback. Tables, figures.ISBN: 0198287763 Fine. A78066 £28
KORNER, Stephan. EXPERIENCE AND THEORY. (SIGNED) Routledge, London, 1966 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xiii, 250. Loosely inserted is a 5 page typed list of 'corrections' for the second edition. An essay in the philosophy of science. Signed presentation from the author: 'To J. N. Findlay/ with kind wishes/ Stephan Korner/ December, 1968.' From the library of philosophy professor J.N. Findlay (1903 - 1987). He was the author of books on Plato, Kant, Wittgenstein, phenomenology and especially Hegel. Covers slightly damp marked but otherwise sound VG. B23939 £23
KORNERUP, Andreas & J. H. Wanscher, METHUEN HANDBOOK OF COLOUR. (HAND BOOK COLOR) Methuen, London, 1963. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 8vo. pp 224, colour charts throughout with loosely inserted Methuen card colour finder with small square windows for comparing colours. Translated from the Danish. Highly uncommon esp as a first edition. Neat name on front endpaper, slight tape ghost marks to eps o/w about fine in complete very good dust wrapper with slight rubbing and one slight nick. Very decent clean copy, not price-clipped. A64262 £300
KORTHALS- ALTES, J. SIR CORNELIUS VERMUYDEN: THE LIFEWORK OF A GREAT ANGLO-DUTCHMAN IN LAND- RECLAMATION AND DRAINAGE. WITH SOME NOTES BY THE AUTHOR ON THE PRESENT CONDITION OF DRAINAGE IN ENGLAND AND A RESUME OF THE DRAINAGE LEGISLATION IN HOLLAND. Williams & Norgate/ W. P. Van Stockum, London/ The Hague, 1925 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp xii, 208. 15 illustrations, 6 maps (many folding). Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. Slight shelf-wear; sound clean VG+. A49460 £225
KORWIN, Marta. IN SPITE OF EVERYTHING. Standard Printing Works, Kilmarnock, 1942 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. Wraps. pp 71. Frontis portrait and 23 illustrations. Diary of the Siege of Warsaw. Light wear, sl chipping at spine otherwise very good. A33530 £18
KOSAR, Kevin R. FAILING GRADES : THE FEDERAL POLITICS OF EDUCATION STANDARDS. L. Rienner Publishers, Boulder, Colo. 2005. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Tables, figures.ISBN: 1-58826-388-6Pages: 259 Fine. A34060 £24
KOSCHEL, Klaus And Gerhard Sauer. ZUR GESCHICHTE DES CHEMISCHEN INSTITUTS DER UNIVERSITAT WURZBURG. EINE MATERIALSAMMLUNG. Chemische Institute Der Universitat Wurzburg, Wurzburg, 1968 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 166. 60 illustrations. German text. Very good. B57427 £20
KOSKENNIEMI, Inna. JOHN WEBSTER'S THE WHITE DEVIL, AND LUDWIG TIECK'S VITTORIA ACCOROMBONA. A STUDY OF TWO RELATED WORKS. (SIGNED) Turun Yliopisto, Turku, 1966 Offprint. Wraps. 8vo, pp 51. Signed presentation copy. Very good indeed. A62045 £20
KOSKENNIEMI, Inna. NEUPHILOLOGISCHE MITTEILUNGEN/ BULLETIN DE LA SOCIETE NEOPHILOLOGIQUE/ BULETIN OF THE MODERN LANGUAGE SOCIETY. (SIGNED) Modern Language Society, Helsinki, 1964 Offprint. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/ paperback. pp 446- 480. Shakespeare Apocrypha. Signed presentation cop: 'Mr A. J. Shapiro/ gratefuly/ from/ Inna Koskenniemi/ Birmingham 28.6.1965.' Very good. A63324 £20
KOSKNEN, Aarne A. MISSIONARY INFLUENCE AS A POLITICAL FACTOR IN THE PACIFIC SLANDS. No Publisher Noted, Helsinki, 1953 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Soundly rebound in green cloth with leather spine labels lettered gilt. pp 163 with 62 blank pages at rear for padding. Tables, figures. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good. A73829 £40
KOSMANN, . WHERE THE WORLD ENDS; POEMES.. Editions Two Cities, , Paris, 1978. First Edition. Wraps. First edition. Wraps. Very good indeed. 47pp. Woman poet, includes translation of Michael MacLiammoir & Hebrew Poetry. Texts in French and English. B4098 £21
KOSS, Stephen. THE RISE AND FALL OF THE POLITICAL PRESS IN BRITAIN. VOL. 2: THE TWENTIETH CENTURY. The University Of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill And London, 1984 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 718. 13 illustrations.ISBN: 0807815985 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. B29606 £28
KOSS, Stephen. THE RISE AND FALL OF THE POLITICAL PRESS IN BRITAIN. VOL. 2: THE TWENTIETH CENTURY. The University Of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill And London, 1984. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 718. 13 illustrations.ISBN: 0807815985 Very good indeed in very good dust wrapper. Jacket has slight tape reinforcement and is sunned at spine A45081 £24
KOSSOFF, David. SWEET NUTCRACKER. Robson Books Ltd, London, 1985 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Illustrated by Ionicus.ISBN: 0-86051-329-7Pages: 48 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B31971 £18
KOSSOWSKA, Irena. NARODZINY POLSKIEJ GRAFIKI ARTYSTYCZNEJ: 1897-1917. Universitas, Krakow, 2000. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. In Polish with English & German summaries. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 8370526411Pages: 309This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Fine. A78358 £60
KOSSOWSKI, Lukasz. INSPIRACJE SZTUKA JAPONII W MALARSTWIE I GRAFICE POLSKICH MODERNISTOW. Muzeum Narodowego, Warsaw, 1981 First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to. Black and white illustrated wraps / paperback. pp approx 120 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Very slightly faded else very good indeed. A77751 £40
KOSSOWSKI, Lukasz. TOTENMESSE: MUNCH, WEISS, PRZYBYSZEWSKI Muzeum Literatury Im. Adama Mickiewicza Warsaw, 1995 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Texts in Polish and English. Very good indeed. A76107 £85
KOSTA BODA. KOSTA BODA COLLECTION. Kosta Boda, Kosta, Sweden, 1998 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 4to (21 cm x 21cm). Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. pp 186. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Swedish glass company collection. About fine. A61203 £40
KOSTECKI, Wojciech. TRANSFORMATIONS OF POST COMMUNIST STATES. Macmillan, Basingstoke, 2000 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 309. Tables. Contributors include Sergei Bolshakov, Terrence Duffy, Ivan Gabal, Atilla Agh. Eastern European politics, government. ISBN:033374876X Fine in near fine dust wrapper. B14112 £24
KOSTELANETZ, Richard. INVOCATIONS. (SPEECH - MUSIC L.P. ALBUM.) (SIGNED) Folkways Records, New York, 1983 First Edition. Lonn playing record. Signed presentation copy on front cover to Contemporary American composer Lou Harrison and his partner Bill Colvig --'For Contemporary American composer Lou Harrison's copy with his initials on the front endpaper. nd Bill 9/90 with gratitude for hospitality in Aptos..' Cover is about fine, record appears unplayed although there is slight chipping to outer edges of the record which would not affect sound and may have been there since the factory.opiio B24257 £40
KOSTER, Adrianus (Organiser). Contributors Include Mart Bax, Mrs. Shirama, Raul Iturra. XITH WORLD CONGRESS OF SOCIOLOGY: SESSION ON RELIGION AND POWER. Free University, Amsterdam, 1986 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/ paperback. pp 108. Contributors include Mart Bax, Mrs. Shirama, Raul Iturra. Neat name on front endpaper; VG. A77159 £25
KOSTER, Piet & Dick M. Bakker. CHARLIE PARKER, 1940-1955. Micrography, Alphen Aan Den Rijn, 1974-1976 First Edition. Wraps. Four volumes, 8vo, pp 34; 36; 30; 62. Very good indeed. A80793 £40
KOSTKA, Edward. TADEUSZ KOSCIUSZKO. No Publisher Noted, Jerusalem (Jerozolima), 1944 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 136. Polish text. Very good. A62751 £30
KOSTOV, Vladimir. THE BULGARIAN UMBRELLA : THE SOVIET DIRECTION AND OPERATIONS OF THE BULGARIAN SECRET SERVICE IN EUROPE. Harvester Press, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire 1988. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-7108-1229-9Pages: 204 Fine in VG+ dust jacket with discreet tape reinforcement at inside. Excellent condition. A43996 £50
KOSZEGI, . THE NEW HUNGARIAN PEACE MOVEMENT. End, No Place Noted, No Date-- About 1983. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Hardbound from wraps preserving covers. pp 53 with 2 illustrations. Peace activism in schools and universities in Hungary. ISBN 0850362946. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. B51165 £12
KOSZUL, A. H. SHELLEY'S PROSE IN THE BODLEIAN MANUSCRIPTS. Henry Frowde, London, 1910 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 148. Original publisher's dark green cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover with clean bright Art Nouveau style decoration. Fine in slightly rubbed and slightly chipped VG dust jacket. A remarkable copy. A45363 £45
KOT, Stanislaw. FIVE CENTURIES OF POLISH LEARNING. The Indo- Polish Library, Bombay, 1944 Wraps. Small 8vo. First thus. Reprint of Oxford 1941 first edition. Wraps. pp 72. New introduction by the Indian editor. Polish history, science and learning. Very good. B55470 £14
KOTALIK, Jiri And Others. MUCHA. 1860-1939. PEINTURES, ILLUSTRATIONS - AFFICHES, ARTS DECORATIFS. Ministry Of Culture And Communication, Paris, 1980 First Edition. Wraps. Small square 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 152. Copiously illustrated throughout in black and white and 24 colour. French text. Art. ISBN 2711801519. Slight wear but sound VG copy. B54108 £22
KOTTOOR, Gopi Krishnan. (Trans) LOVE'S ECSTASIES (THE KAMASHASTRA): THE GREATEST BOOK EVER WRITTEN ON THE AFFAIRS OF LOVE AND DESIRE. Jaico, Bombay, 1997 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps / paperback. pp (xvi), 178.ISBN: 8172245068 Covers slightly creased and rubbed else near very good. 'Not for Sale' stamp on title page. A73905 £40
KOUL, Samsar Chand. THE MYSTERIOUS CAVE OF AMAR NATH AND KHIR BHAWANI SPRING, KASHMIR, INDIA. Utpal Publishers, Srinigar, Kashmir, 1960 Third Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 38. 11 illustrations, one fold-out map. travel, guide book. No date (1960's). Very good. B54197 £18
KOUNENAKI, Peggy. THE OLYMPIC SPIRIT AND CONTEMPORARY GREEK ART. Adam Editions/ Pergamos, Athens, 2003 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout.ISBN: 9605004283Pages: 237 About fine. A72653 £65
KOURNOUTOS, G. P. (Preface). EXHIBITION OF GREEK WOMEN ARTISTS. The Mall Galleries, London, 1979 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 32 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Greek and English text. Exhibition catalogue. Slight fading; VG+. A40428 £30
KOUROUNIOTES, K. ELEUSIS: A GUIDE TO THE EXCAVATIONS AND THE MUSEUM. The Archaeological Museum At Athens, Athens, 1936 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 127. Copiously illustrated throughout in black and white, with folding map at rear. Translated from the Greek by Oscar Broneer. Clean VG+. A70820 £25
KOURY, Enver M. THE SUPER-POWERS AND THE BALANCE OF POWER IN THE ARAB WORLD. Catholic Press, Beirut, 1970 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour printed wraps / paperback. pp viii, 208. Illustrated with two tables, eight figures and two maps.ISBN: 79131974 Very good indeed. A64233 £18
KOVAL, Ramona. EATING YOUR HEART OUT. (SIGNED) Penguin Books Australia Ltd Ringwood, 1986 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 189. Printed paperback. Illustrations. Signed presentation copy. From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940 - 1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small, attractive bookplate reads 'From the Library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection.ISBN: 0140082301 Very good indeed. A78741 £30
KOVALEVSKY, Sonia. (A. C. Leffler (Edgren) Duchessa Di Cajanello). SONIA KOVALEVSKY. Walter Scott, London, 1895 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Green cloth lettered gilt. pp 317 with 16pp publishers' catalogue at rear. Frontis illustration, 3 plates. Biography and autobiography: Memoir written by A. C. Leffler, and reminiscences of childhood written by Kovalevsky. Translated by Louise von Cossel. Slightly rubbed, slight shelf-wear, nice VG copy. Neat name on half-title. B55122 £28
KOVATCHEVITCH, Michel. LE SORT DES ARTISTES FRANCAIS ET RUSSES EN 1812 ET LE DECRET DE MOSCOU. Editions Mont- Louis Clermont- Ferrand, Paris, 1941 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 70. French text. 7 illustrations. Signed presentation copy: 'A Monsieur Jean Baylot/ Prefet de Police/ avec mes hommages/ respectueux/ Michel Kovatchevitch/ 25 Mais 1957 Paris.' Very good indeed. A39475 £30
KOVTOUNE, Eugueni, Stanislas Zadora And Nicole Ouvrard. (Pavel Filonov). FILONOV. (SIGNED) Centre Georges Pompidou, Paris, 1990 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 185. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. French text. Signed presentation to Norman (i. e. Rosenthal): 'Norman/ Dusseldorf catalogue/ to follow!/ Cheers/ N. O.' From Nicole Ouvrard, one of the authors of the catalogue. English piece ('Creative Brief') about the exhibition loosely inserted. Exhibition catalogue. About fine. B30903 £65
KOY, Robert (Introduction). NEW MALAYSIAN'S WHO'S WHO. VOLUME 1. Kasuya Publishing, Kuala Lumpur, 1995 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp ccli, 639. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A64395 £90
KOZAKIEWICZ, Stefan. BERNARDO BELLOTTO. 2 VOLUMES. Paul Elek, London, 1972 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 2 volumes. Copiously illustrated in black and white & colour throughout. ISBN: 0236176552Pages: 840This set is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. 2 volumes, both VG+ in VG dust jacket price clipped and with slight nicks. Decent copies. A69136 £225
KOZAKOWSKA, Stefania And Barbara Malkiewicz. MALARSTWO POLSKIE OD OKOTO 1890 DO 1945 ROKU. Muzeum Narodowego W Krakowie, Krakow, 1997 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 540. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Text in Polish. Very good indeed. A83616 £40
KOZLOWSKI, . L' AURIGNACIEN EN EUROPE. Union Internationale Des Sciences Prehistoriques Et Protohistoriques, Nice, 1976. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 200. 34 pp illustrations, tables. French, English and German text. Contributors include Ladislav Banesz, Joachim Hahn, F. Mogosamu. Archeology. Tres bonne condition. Very good indeed. B15696 £20
KR÷NIG, Wolfgang. VEDUTE DI LUOGHI CLASSICI DELLA SICILIA: IL VIAGGIO DI PHILIPP HACKERT DEL 1777. (SIGNED) Sellerio Editore, Palermo, 1987 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 84. Italian text. Signed presentation from the author to Felicity Ashbee: 'For Felicity Ashbee/this proof of a neutral/ German- english undertaking/ in memory of a friendship/ of more than half a century/ from/ Wolfgang Krnig.' Some notes in black ink added to illustration captions and with an additional entry to the notes at rear of book. Loosely inserted is one page handwritten signed 300 word letter from author to Felicity Ashbee in German. Very slight edgewear otherwise near fine. A45875 £50
KRACK, (Anonymous). TABU SPANISH OF MEXICO. Valcour & Krueger, San Diego, 1976 First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 90. Black and white illustrations. Spanish Mexican dictionary for 'the words your teachers never taught you.' Distributor's stamp on front inside cover else clean very good. A77251 £26
KRAEMER, Elias. DRY FISH AND WET. TALES FROM A NORWEGIAN SEAPORT. Gyldendal, London, 1922 First English Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp vi, 323. Clean very good. colourful front of dust jacket pasted to endpaper. B26473 £30
KRAFT PRINZ ZU HOHENLOHE- INGELFINGEN. CONVERSATIONS ON CAVALRY. J. J. Keliher, London, 1897 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. Presentation on title page reads: Capt. O. Wheeler/ with the author's best wishes.' pp xii, 231. Translated by C. Reichmann, edited by F. N. Maude. Slight fading at spine, spine ends slightly rubbed, endpapers slightly browned but overall VG+ sound copy. A38008 £225
KRAFT, Ken. GIVE FATHER A HARD KNOCK. Doubleday & Co., New York, 1962. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 214pp. Drawings by David Pascal. 'An object lesson in family turnabout.' NOT ex library. Fine in very good+, dustjacket illustrated by David Pascal. B7412 £16
KRAFT, Wilhelm (Edits). DIE EICHSTATTER BISCHOFSCHRONIK DES GRAFEN WILHELM WERNER VON ZIMMERN. Kommissionsverlag Ferdinand Schoningh, Wurzburg, 1956 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 91. German text. Very good. A58187 £18
KRAKOW, Steven H. THE GALACTIC ZOO DOSSIER #5 2001. SPECIAL GUITAR GOD ISSUE. Drag City, Chicago, 2001 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Yellow printed stapled wraps. Hand drawn psychadelic magazine. pp 52. Includes set of 50 Guitar God trading cards. With CD All The Paths Lead Nowhere, featuring Crackerjack Society, Acid Seven, The Goblins, Metalux, Sled Dog and others. Fine. A76341 £36
KRAL, Petr. PRIVATE SCREENING. Frisson, London, 1985 First Edition In English. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 41. Essays on films. Translated from the French by Paul Hammond. VG+ (very slight soiling). B20366 £20
KRALIK, Heinrich. THE GREAT ORCHESTRA. THE VIENNA PHILHARMONIC AND THEIR CONDUCTORS (OPERA OPENING 1955). William Frick, Vienna, 1955 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Original publisher's white vellum covers lettered gilt on spine and on front cover with additional gilt decoration of musical notation on cover. pp 24 text, 92pp illustrations. Music appreciation. Book was issued as a souvenir of the opening of the Vienna State Opera 1955, probably as a lavish gift. Small very slight abrasion to edge of 4 pages otherwise near fine in red cloth covered gilt lettered VG+ slip case which has slight soiling and rubbing. A76303 £45
KRALJA, Franceta (Catalogue). FRANCE KRALJ: 1895-1960. Galerija Bozidar Jakac, Kostanjevica Na Krki, Slovenia, 2002 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 106. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Text in Slovenian. Exhibition catalogue. Fine. A38656 £50
KRAMER, . DER MENSCH ZWISCHEN INDIVIDUUM UND KOLLEKTIV. DAS MENSCHENBILD IM WERK SILJA WALTERS. Herbert Grundmann, Bonn, 1977. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 183. German text. Silja Walters bibliography at rear. ISBN 3416013468. Very good. B51253 £22
KRAMER, Jane. (Ernest Hemingway). A MOVEABLE FEAST. SKETCHES OF THE AUTHOR'S LIFE IN PARIS IN THE TWENTIES. No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted, 1988 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 8. Scarce pamphlet presumably published by Ernest Hemingway's publishers Scribners. This is the introduction to the 1988 edition and was possibly produced as a separate pamphlet for publicity purposes. Very good indeed. A62156 £35
KRAMER, Jonathan. MUSIC FOR PIANO. NUMBER 5. (SIGNED) G. Schirmer, New York / London, 1985 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. pp 32. Musical score. Signed presentation copy to contemporary American composer Lou Harrison '..a new and good friend, Jonathan Kramer, 6-xii-86.' Short closed tear at lower front, slight creasing at edges else VG+. B23792 £40
KRAMER, Matthew H. IN THE REALM OF LEGAL AND MORAL PHILOSOPHY: CRITICAL ENCOUNTERS. Palgrave Macmillan, Basingstoke, 1999 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-333-74325-3Pages: 216 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B28593 £33
KRAMER, Stella. A PATH TO UNDERSTANDING. No Publisher Noted, New York, 1933 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp x, 260. Educational theory. Covers worn and stained but text clean and pages tight. A68369 £24
KRAMER, William (Editor). THE FORBIDDEN LOVE: THE NORMAL AND ABNORMAL LOVE OF CHILDREN. Sheldon Press, London, 1976 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp x, 150. Printed paperback.ISBN: 0859690784 Very good. A75820 £18
KRAMSZTYK, Roman.(Feliks Tych- Foreword). ROMAN KRAMSZTYK 1885-1942. Zydowski Instytut Historyczny, Warsaw, 1997 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Text in Polish. ISBN: 8385888098Pages: 253 Very good indeed. A76383 £55
KRASEVAC, Irena, Petar Prelog, Ljiljana Kolesnik. AKADEMIJA LIKOVNIH UMJETNOSTI U MUNCHENU I HRVATSKO SLIKARSTVO/ DIE AKADEMIE DER BILDENDEN KUNSTE IN MUNCHEN UND DIE KROATISCHE MALEREI. Institut Za Povijest Umjetnosti, Zagreb, 2008 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. Illustrated. Texts in Bosnian and German.ISBN: 9789536106721Pages: 158 Fine. A76403 £60
KRASEVAC, Irena. IVAN MESTROVIC I SECESIJA BEC- MUNCHEN- PRAG 1900-1910. Institut Za Povijest Umjetnosti, Zagreb, 2002 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Text in Bosnian, with last chapter also in German and in English. F/NF. A78948 £80
KRASTINS, Janis (Curates). THE ART NOUVEAU ARCHITECTURE OF RIGA: EXHIBITION CATALOGUE. Jumava, Riga, 1998 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Tall 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN: 9984051536Pages: 62 Fine. A75800 £28
KRATOCHVIL, Antonin. DICHTER OHNE HEIMAT. (SIGNED) Internationaler Pen- Club, Munich, 1970 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 93. German text. Signed presentation copy: 'To George Urban/ with friendly regards and fond memories/ Antonin Kratochvil/ 30.11.83.' Very good indeed. B57405 £22
KRATOSKA, Paul H. THE PENANG GUIDE. Graham Brash, Singapore, 1986 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated paperback. pp 223. Illustrations.ISBN: 9971947994 Very good indeed. A63148 £18
KRAUS, Karl. WORTE IN VERSEN. 2 VOLUMES. Verlag Der Schriften Von Karl Kraus, Leipzig, 1916 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 2 volumes. Original publisher's blue leather covered boards lettered gilt on spine and cover. pp 72 & 75. German text. Volume 1 is 13 of 30 copies on Van Geldern B¸tten paper; Vol. 2 is no. 6 of 30 copies. Very rare. 2 volumes. Slight rubbing and slight scuffing, endapers browned otherwise VG. A82464 £225
KRAUSE, Ernst. (Charles Darwin). ERASMUS DARWIN. John Murray, London, 1879 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp 216. Frontis portrait and 2 woodcuts. Preliminary notice by Charles Darwin. Cloth slightly soiled and slightly rubbed at corners, prelims very slightly loose, spine slightly darkened otherwise reasonable VG- copy. A79147 £275
KRAUSS, Friedrich S. SAGEN UND MARCHEN DER SUDSLAVEN. BAND 1. Ethnologischer Verlag, Leipzig, No Date (1914) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Printed vellum spine decorated blue and black, green paper covered boards. pp xxi, 448. Many illustrations. German text. Band 1. Slight soiling otherwise sound VG. B57730 £28
KRAUSSE, Alexis. RUSSIA IN ASIA: A RECORD AND A STUDY: 1558-1899. Curzon Press, London, 1973 Reprint. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 10 maps (many folding). Facsimile reprint of the 1900 second edition.ISBN: 0700700323Pages: 443 VG+/VG. A67211 £30
KRAVIS, Judy. THE PROSE OF MALLARMÉ: THE EVOLUTION OF A LITERARY LANGUAGE. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1976 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp (vi), 239.ISBN: 0521209218 Very good in very good dust wrapper. Decent copy. A73664 £18
KRECKER, Lothar. DEUTSCHLAND UND DIE TÜRKEI IM ZWEITEN WELTKRIEG. Vittorio Klostermann, Frankfurt Am Main, 1964 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 293. German text. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied) rebound from the original paperback / pamphlet in boards, preserving the original wraps as the hardbound covers. VG. A47981 £48
KREFT, Bratko. DR. FRANCE PRESEREN. (SIGNED) Slovenski Knjizni Zavod, Ljubljani, Slovenia, 1951 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 145. Slovenian text. Signed presentation from the author. Screenplay. Illus boards, vg. Very good. B28340 £24
KREHBIEL, Edward B. THE INTERDICT: ITS HISTORY AND ITS OPERATION. WITH ESPECIAL ATTENTION TO THE TIME OF POPE INNOCENT III, 1198-1216. The American Historical Association, Washington, 1909 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp viii, 184. Original publisher's blue cloth. VG+. A60825 £24
KREIBIG, Josef Clemens. PSYCHOLOGISCHE GRUNDLEGUNG. EINES SYSTEMS DER WERT- THEORIE. Alfred Holder, Vienna, 1902 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Rebound in modern red cloth lettered gilt with original wraps bound in at rear. pp 204. Uncut. Unopened. German text. Psychology. From the library of philosopher J.N. Findlay (1903 - 1987) with his ownership signature reading ' J. N. Findlay/ Dunedin. Feb. 1935.' He was professor of philosophy at Boston University & author of books on Plato, Meinong, Kant, Wittgenstein, phenomenology and Hegel. His 1958 work 'Hegel: An Examination' was instrumental in reviving interest in Hegel in the English-speaking world. He also translated Husserl from the German. Very good. B24465 £45
KREIS, Karl Markus. LAKOTAS, BLACK ROBES, AND HOLY WOMEN: GERMAN REPORTS FROM THE INDIAN MISSIONS IN SOUTH DAKOTA, 1886-1900. University Of Nebraska Press, Lincoln 2007. First Edition In English. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xvi, 303.ISBN: 0803227612 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A47642 £20
KREIS, Rudolf. ASTHETISCHE KOMMUNIKATION ALS WUNSCHPRODUKTION. GOETHE- KAFKA- HANDKE. LITERATURANALYSE AM LEITFADEN DES LEIBES. Herbert Grundmann, Bonn, 1978 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 202. German text. Dissertation/ thesis. May show some slight shelf wear but content fine and unread. B31815 £20
KREISEL, Henry, Raymond Hull, Robert Harlow, Alice Mcconnell, Margaret Mills, Marion Smith, Jane Rule And William Mcconnell. KLANAK ISLANDS. A COLLECTION OF SHORT STORIES. Klanak Press, Vancouver, 1959 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 79. 4 illustrations. Stories by Herbert Gilbert, Raymond Hull, Robert Harlow, Alice McConnell, Margaret Mills, Marion Smith, Jane Rule and William McConnell. Signed presentation from one of the authors (to his wife and fellow author) and publisher. Wraps slightly soiled otherwise VG. B26921 £24
KREISEL, Henry. THE RICH MAN. Heinemann, London, 1952 First U.k. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 271. Author's first novel set in pre World War Two Vienna. Fine in near fine dust wrapper. Sharp copy. B13744 £15
KRELL, David Farrell. EXCEEDINGLY NIETZSCHE. ASPECTS OF CONTEMPORARY NIETZSCHE - INTERPRETATION. Routledge, London, 1988 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 179. Warwick Studies in philosophy and literature. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. B13168 £22
KREMER, Alexander And John Ryder (Edit). Contributors Include Kathleen A. Wallace, Dorota Koczanowicz, Michael Eldridge, Donald Morse. SELF AND SOCIETY: CENTRAL EUROPEAN PRAGMATIST FORUM, VOLUME FOUR. Rodopi, Amsterdam 2009 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. Contributors include Kathleen A. Wallace, Dorota Koczanowicz, Michael Eldridge, Donald Morse.ISBN: 9042026219Pages: 267 Fine. A70256 £28
KREN, George M. And Rodler F. Morris. RACE AND SPIRITUALITY: ARTHUR DINTER'S THEOSOPHICAL ANTISEMITISM. Photocopy From Holocaust And Genocide Studies, Vol. 6, No. 3, 1991. No Place Noted, 1990 Xeroxed Copy. Wraps. Xerox copy from the British Library with their yellow sticker on front and request label stapled to corner. 11 A3 pages with 2 pages of text per sheet (pages 233-52). VG. A64277 £22
KRENS, Thomas (Preface). GIORGIO ARMANI. Royal Academy Of Arts, London, 2003 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Differs from the U. S. edition in that it has images from Armani's 2003 collection. ISBN: 1-903973-41-4Pages: 384 About fine. B30984 £50
KREPON, Michael And Amit Sevak. CRISIS PREVENTION, CONFIDENCE BUILDING, AND RECONCILIATION IN SOUTH ASIA. Macmillan, Basingstoke, 1995 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 276. Original publishers blue boards lettered gilt at spine.ISBN: 0333620127 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed in edgeworn dust jacket. A75875 £18
KRESSING, Harry. THE COOK. Jonathan Cape, London, 1965 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 244. Fiction- author's first novel. Dust jacket spine very slightly sunned otherwise fine/ near fine. A48680 £40
KRETA, Ayer Citizens' Consultative Committee. KRETA AYER. PORTRAITS OF A COMMUNITY. Kreta Ayer Citizens' Consultative Committee, Singapore, 1993. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 132. No dust jacket. Many old black and white photos and very colourful modern photos. Kreta Ayer is the Chinese quarter of Singapore. ISBN 9813002735. Very good. B17904 £35
KREUTZ, Andrej. RUSSIA IN THE MIDDLE EAST: FRIEND OR FOE?. Praeger Security International, Westport, Ct, 2007 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0275993280Pages: 232 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A66565 £22
KRUTLER, Hadwig. DAS MUSEUM: SPIEGEL UND MOTOR KULTURPOLITISCHER VISIONEN, 1903-2003, 100 JAHRE ÷STERREICHISCHE GALERIE BELVEDERE/THE MUSEUM: MIRROR AND MOTIVATOR OF CULTURAL-POLITICAL VISIONS. Wuv Wien 2003 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 363. Printed paperback. Illustrations. German text with some English. Fine. A77681 £22
KRIEGEL, Annie And StÈphane Courtois. EUGEN FRIED: LE GRAND SECRET DU PCF. Editions Du Seuil, Paris, 1997 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. French text.ISBN: 2020220504Pages: 448 Very good indeed. A69599 £20
KRIGE, Jan. AMERICAN SYMPATHY IN THE BOER WAR. Jan Krige, Eastern Transvaal, No Date (1933) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed stapled wraps. pp 257. 10+ illustrations. Slight fading, minor wear; very good. A45872 £45
KRIGE, Uys. BALLADE VAN DIE GROOT BEGEER. (SIGNED) A. A. Balkema, Capetown (Kaapstad), 1960 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 88. Poetry. Text in Afrikaan. Signed presentation from the author. From the library of the South African writer, poet, TLS critic and diplomat Roy Macnab, editor of Oxford Poetry in 1946 and author of 'The Story of South Africa House' (1983.) Very good indeed. A45775 £35
KRIJBOLDER, P. B. J. CRUCIFIXION AND TURIN SHROUD MYSTERIES SOLVED: JESUS WAS NOT THE CRUCIFIED MAN! - THE TURIN SHROUD DISPLAYS PRESTER JOHN. First Q Press, Rotterdam, 1999. First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. 8 illustrations. ISBN: 90-73290-01-5Pages: 301 Fine. A47177 £25
KRIKLER, D. M., W. J. Mckenna And D. A. Chamberlian (Edit). Contributors Include Joanna Sheldon, Louise Harris, E. Rowland, J. Broekhusen, E. M. Vaughan Williams. AMIODARONE AND ARRHYTHMIAS : BASED ON THE SCIENTIFIC SYMPOSIUM SPONSORED BY THE INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY AND FEDERATION OF CARDIOLOGY AND HELD AT THE ROYAL COLLEGE OF PHYSICIANS, LONDON, 8 FEBRUARY 1982. Pergamon Press, Oxford [Oxfordshire] ; New York 1983. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Tables, figures. Contributors include Joanna Sheldon, Louise Harris, E. Rowland, J. Broekhusen, E. M. Vaughan Williams. ISBN: 0-08-029798-6Pages: 100 Fine. A34428 £40
KRIMGOLD, Frederick. PRE- DISASTER PLANNING: THE ROLE OF INTERNATIONAL AID FOR PRE-DISASTER PLANNING IN DEVELOPING COUNTRIES. Avdelningen For Arkitektur, Stockholm 1974. First Edition. Wraps. Tall 8vo (21cm x 30cm). Wraps. pp 134. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 91-85212-07-5Pages: 134 Near fine. A39956 £75
KRISHNA, Anand. EARLY MUGHAL PAINTING. R. L. Bartholomew, For Lalit Kala Akademi, New Delhi, 1978 Reprint. Wraps. Portfolio containing 6 colour plates. Four pages text. Indian art. Lalit Kala Series Portfolio No. 10. Very good. B21523 £22
KRISHNAMURTI, G. THE EIGHTEEN-NINETIES: A LITERARY EXHIBITION, SEPTEMBER 1973. SUPPLEMENT TO THE CATALOGUE. The Francis Thompson Society And The Enitharmon Press, London, 1974 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 24. Printed paperback. Illustrations. Errata and Corrigenda loosely inserted.ISBN: 0901111694 Very good indeed. A65693 £18
KRISHNAMURTI, J. BY WHAT AUTHORITY? OMMEN CAMP FIRE TALKS 1927. The Star Publishing Trust, Eerde Ommen, 1927 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Original publishers cream printed wraps with gold/brown camp-fire image on cover. pp 50. Slight rubbing, faint soiling but a pleasing near VG+ copy. A83277 £50
KRISHNAMURTI, J. EIGHT CONVERSATIONS. Krishnamurti Foundation, London, 1969 First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Wraps. pp 27. Philosophy. Very good. A67451 £15
KRISHNAMURTI, J. EXPERIENCE AND CONDUCT. The Star Publishing Trust, Eerde - Ommen, Holland, 1930 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Orange wraps printed black. pp 27. Radio talk given at the Ommen camp in 1930. Philosophy. Very good with some light wear A68456 £16
KRISLOV, Victor [Alexander Rekunenko] THE DIVINE PAINTING OF RUSSIA. THE EVANGELICAL ESOTERISM. THE MYSTERIES OF THE ANCIENT ORIENT. THE MINIATURE PAINTING. Teppa - Terra, Moscow, 1994 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 4to. pp 272. Lavishly illustrated in colour throughout. Artist Alexander Rekunenko. Russian and English text. Religious art. Very good in very good dust wrapper. B12553 £55
KRISLV, Alexander. NO MAN SINGS. Longmans, Green & Co., London, 1956 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 296. Novel of Sappho. Slight wear otherwise VG in worn VG- dust jacket. B53138 £22
KRISTEN, Maud. POUR EN FINIR AVEC MME IRMA. CONFESSIONS D' UNE VOYANTE. Calmann- Levy, Alencon (Orne), France, 1990. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 266. French text. Signed presentation copy: Pour Alex/avec mes/ meilleurs sentiments../ M. Kristen.'ISBN: 2702118615 Very good. A59287 £18
KRISTENSEN, Thorkil. THE ECONOMIC WORLD BALANCE. Munksgaard, Copenhagen, Denmark, 1960 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. Signed presentation from the author to Sir Richard Stone from Kjeld H. Bjerke, one of the contributors: To Dick/ from Kjeld.' From the library of distinguished Cambridge economist Sir Richard Stone (1913- 1991) In 1984 he was awarded the Nobel Prize in Economic Sciences for developing an accounting model that could be used to track economic activities on a national and, later, an international scale. About fine in near VG chipped and creased dust jacket. A67431 £40
KRISTEVA, Julia, Ben Brewster, Christian Metz, Stephen Heath, Kari Hanet And Others. SCREEN READER 2: CINEMA AND SEMIOTICS. The Society For Education In Film And Television, London, 1981 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Original publisher's glossy printed wraps in red and black. pp xiv, 197. Edited by Steve Neale and Mick Eaton. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. ISBN: 0900676086From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940 - 1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small, attractive bookplate reads 'From the Library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. Very good indeed. A35020 £50
KRISTEVA, Julia. PROUST AND THE SENSE OF TIME. Faber And Faber, London, 1993 First U. K. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-571-16880-9Pages: 107 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A44367 £18
KRISTEVA, Julia. IN THE BEGINNING WAS LOVE: PSYCHOANALYSIS AND FAITH. Columbia University Press, New York 1987 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 63. Original publishers green cloth lettered gilt at spine.ISBN: 0231065167 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A72272 £18
KRITZFELD, Ron. APHORISMEN UND APHORISTISCHE DEFINITIONEN. Ypsilon, Neustadt A. D. Aisch, 1981 First Edition. Wraps. 16mo. Wraps. pp ix, 153. German text. Authors' card tipped in at front. ISBN 3922937020. Very good indeed. B20464 £20
KRIZ, Vilem. SIRAGUE CITY : PHOTOGRAPHS BY KRIZ. (SIGNED) David Mcphail, Berkeley, Calif. 1975. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. The uncommon hardback issued in original publisher's yellow cloth lettered black at spine and cover. Signed presentation from Vilem Kriz: 'To Judy Shaeler/ will all my best wishes/ most sincerely/ Filemkriz 1975.'ISBN: 0915756005.Pages: 64 Top edge is slightly bumped, no jacket otherwise VG+. A42181 £45
KROEBER, A. L. ANTHROPOLOGY. George G. Harrap, London, No Date (1923) First English Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp x, 522. Uncut. 42 illustrations, many folding. Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. Endpapers slightly browned, faint rubbing otherwise VG+. Excellent condition. A47617 £30
KROEBER, A. L. THE ANCIENT OIKOUMEME AS AN HISTORIC CULTURE AGGREGATE: HUXLEY MEMORIAL LECTURE FOR 1945. The Royal Anthropological Institute Of Great Britain And Ireland, London, 1945 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Pamphlet. pp 12. Ownership signature Professor G.H. Bushnell (1903 - 1978) Curator of the Cambridge University Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology and author of books on archaeology, Pre Columbian art and South American anthropology. Very good. A66258 £20
KROEBER, A. L. THE UHLE POTTERY COLLECTIONS FROM CHANCAY. University Of California Press, Berkeley, 1926 First Edition Thus. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 265-304. From the University of California Publications in American Archaeology and Ethnology, Vol. 21, No. 7. 10 plates, 26 figures in text. Slight shelf wear; VG. A49275 £50
KROEBER, A. L. TOWARD DEFINITION OF THE NAZCA STYLE. University Of California Press, Berkeley And Los Angeles, 1956 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp iv, 327- 432. Tables, figures, illustrations. The University of California Publications in American Archaeology and Ethnology, Volume 43, No. 4. Slight wear; VG. A49398 £22
KROEBER, A. L. And William Duncan Strong. THE UHLE COLLECTIONS FROM CHINCHA. University Of California Press, Berkeley, 1924 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 94, 24 plates at rear, 28 figures in text. Explorations at Chincha by Max Uhle. Offprint from University of California Publications in American Archaeology and Ethnology, Vol.21. Nos 1 and 2. Slightly used, slight edgewear; near very good. A71819 £20
KROEBER, A. L. And William Duncan Strong. THE UHLE POTTERY COLLECTIONS FROM ICA. University Of California Press, Berkeley, 1924 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 95-133, 15 plates at rear, 17 figures in text. With three appendices by Max Uhle. Offprint from University of California Publications in American Archaeology and Ethnology, Vol.21. No. 3. Slight edgewear; near very good. A71820 £20
KROGH, Peter And Carolyn Krogh. KAY'S TABLE. Privately Printed, Monteray, California, 1993 First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 37. Recipes cooked by Kay Krogh, published in tribute to her by her children and in memory of their father. Includes recipes for Aebleskiver, pebbernoders, caviar dip. Signed presentation from Kay's son Peter: 'For Lesley from Kay's ever lovin' son/ Peter. Slight creasing; VG. A35500 £28
KROKER, Arthur And David Cook. THE POSTMODERN SCENE: EXCREMENTAL CULTURE AND HYPER-AESTHETICS. Macmillan, Basingstoke 1988. Second Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Illustrated throughout. The uncommon second edition with the 7 page preface 'The Postmodern Mood.'ISBN: 0-333-46179-7Pages: 320 Slight sunning otherwise F/F. A62125 £35
KROKER, Arthur And Marilouise (Editors). BODY INVADERS: PANIC SEX IN AMERICA. St. Martin's Press, New York 1987 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 275. Original publishers red cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. Illustrations. From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940 - 1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small, attractive bookplate reads 'From the Library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. ISBN: 0312013345 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Exceptional condition. A64666 £28
KROKER, Arthur. SPASM. VIRTUAL REALITY, ANDROID MUSIC, ELECTRIC FLASH. Saint Martin's Press New York, 1993 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. 15 illustrations. With CD in box and still shrink wrapped. CD has music by Steve Gibson.ISBN: 0-312-09681-XPages: 177 Very good indeed. B57580 £25
KROMEKOTE PAPERS / CHAMPION PAPERS. 4 PRINTS OF FIRE ENGINES. Champion Papers, Ohio, 1970 First Edition. Wraps. 4 prints of fire engines / steam pumpers 1892 -1915 in red and black on 11 by 8 inch glossy coated Kromekote Paper. Produced to promote the paper and loosely inserted in a printed folder. Attractive well drawn images of antique fire engines from N.Y. and San Francisco inc makes such as Ahrens Foxfront, Nott and Squirrel by Rumsey and Co. No date (about 1970). Slight creasing at top corners else vg+. B23771 £40
KRON, Karl. TEN THOUSAND MILES ON A BICYCLE. (SIGNED) Karl Kron, New York, 1887 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp cviii,800. Subscribers' Autographed edition with 'dollar pledge' and signed by Karl Kron. Scuffed and a little worn at lower spine, prelims loose otherwise near VG. A48872 £60
KROUTVOR, Josef. POSELSTVI ULICE (MESSAGE OF THE STREETS.) Comet, Praha, Czechoslovakia, 1991 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 163. Czech posters. Czech text with summaries in English, French, German and Italian. 250 posters, 62 full page, most in colour. Art. VG+/VG+. B18832 £40
KRUGER, Steven F. DREAMING IN THE MIDDLE AGES. Cambridge University Press Cambridge, 1992 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 254. Original publishers brown boards lettered gilt at spine.ISBN: 052141069X Fine in fine dust wrapper. A71158 £30
KRUKHAUG, Espen R. BEFORE DAWN. (SIGNED) No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted, 2008. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Oblong 4to (29cm x 20cm). Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. pp 80 (unpaginated). Limited to 1000 copies. CD in enveloppe at rear. Signed in white ink by Espen R. Krukhaug. Fine. A48877 £60
KRUMRINE, Maary Louise. PAUL CEZANNE. THE BATHERS. Thames And Hudson, London, 1990 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 321. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout (one fold-out). Ownership signature of sculptor Astrid Zydower on front endpaper. Art. ISBN 0500973873. Very good indeed. B26493 £32
KRUPKIN, Ilka. CLOTHING DEATH. THREE SONGS TO THE SEA. POEMS.. St. Paul Publications, Buenos Aires, 1961 First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. Wraps. pp 30. Translated by Maria Angelica Villar. An unusual translation as Ms Villars command of English is a little shaky. Signed presentation copy from Florida, Buenos Aires 'to Manchester Guardian with best wishes Ilka Krupkin 1961.' The poet was a member of the 'Martin Fierrro' literary group / movement. Spine slightly worn at top, white printed covers slightly soiled otherwise vg. B23694 £36
KRUTCH, Joseph Wod. THE LAST BOSWELL PAPER. Elm Tree Press, New York, 1954 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Original publisher's printed wraps. pp 16 (unpaginated). 660 copies printed. Fine. A36839 £16
KRUYT, Alb. C., P. V. Van Stein Callenfels, K. W. Dammerman, G. Booberg And W. A. Musberg. HOMMAGE DU SERVICE ARCHEOLOGIQUE DES INDES NEERLANDAISES AU PREMIER CONGRES DES PREHISTORIANS D' EXTREME- ORIENT A HANOI, 25- 31 JANVIER 1932. SociÈtÈ Royale Des Arts Et Des Sciences De Batvia, Batvia, 1932 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 54. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout (4 folding). French text. Covers slightly torn, neat name on front endpaper, some browning, endpapers browned, spine worn otherwise good. A59632 £50
KRYLATOVA, S., A. Sashin And V. Patsukov. SERGEI FILIPPOV, KIRILL DANELIA AND SERGEI GORSHKOV. Yunona Publishing And Trading, Moscow, 1990 First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to (17cm x 20cm). Wraps. pp 16. Loosely inserted letter from friend of the artist offering to bring some of his paintings to the UK. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Exhibition catalogue. English and Russian texts. Very good. A40365 £35
KRYMOV, Vladimir. THE IMPENITENT MIDGE. The Bodley Head., London, 1953. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 200pp. Translated from the Russian by Alec Brown. Essays, recollections, apercus etc., Very good indeed in very good dust wrapper with slight wear. B6568 £18
KRYSS, . SLEEP LIKE YELLOW THUNDER.. Second Aeon Publications, Cardiff Nd. (Circa 1971)., . First edition. Wraps. Fine. 12pp. Poetry. Fine. B6165 £16
KRZYSZTOFOWICZ- KOZAKOWSKA, Stefania. POLISH ART NOUVEAU. Kluszczynski, Krakow, 1999 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 8388080156Pages: 462This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Fine in VG+ dust jacket with faint shelfwear. A77538 £135
KUALA LUMPUR. INDONESIAN INVOLVEMENT IN EASTERN MALAYSIA. Department Of Information, Kuala Lumpur, 1965 First Edition. Hardback. Small 8vo. pp 83. Illustrations, maps, tables. No date, c.1965. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied) rebound from the original paperback / pamphlet in boards, preserving the original wraps as the hardbound covers. Very good. A76456 £24
KUBIZEK, August. YOUNG HITLER. THE STORY OF OUR FRIENDSHIP. Allan Wingate, London, 1954 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. xiv, 204. Frontis portrait and 29 illustrations. Biography, Hitler's youth, and one and only friendship. Endpapers very slightly browned otherwise fine in VG+ dust jacket. B29572 £65
KUBO, Kenji. WRONG OR RIGHT, IT'S ALRIGHT. KENJI KUBO WORKS. 1984-1997. Daisuke Kawasaki / Bloody Dolphins, Tokyo, 1997 First Edition. Wraps. Small square 8vo. Mostly colour photos of Briish rock bands and types-- Morrissey, Cramps, Blow Monkeys, Lee Bowery, Oasis, Jamiroquai, Cobain etc., Text mostly in Japanese with some English notes. Very good indeed. B18383 £30
KUCUKERMAN, Onder. DUNYA SARAYLARININ PRESIJ TEKNOLOJISI: PORSELEN SANATI VE YILDIZ CINI FABRIKASI. Sumerbank, Ankara (Turkey), 1987. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 255. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout Turkish text. Turkish vases/ pottery. VG+/VG. A59970 £60
KUDIELKA, Robert (Text). BRIDGET RILEY. Galerie Max Hetzler And Galerie Aurel Scheibler, Berlin, 2007 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 44. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. English and German texts. Exhibition catalogue. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A44692 £40
KUDRJAVCEV, Aleksandr (Foreword). MARKHI: BIENNALE VENEZIA '91, QUINTA MOSTRA INTERNAZIONALE DI ARCHITETTURA. (M A P X N) Gangemi Editore, Rome, 1991 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 239. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Text in English and Italian. Architecture. Very good indeed. A70847 £60
KUEHL, John. ALTERNATE WORLDS. A STUDY OF POSTMODERN ANTIREALISTIC AMERICAN FICTION. New York University Press, New York, 1989 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 373. Uncommon as a hardback. Probably issued without dustjacket. Literary study- John Barth, Burroughs, Ralph Ellison, William Gaddis, metafiction, Nabokov, Thomas Pynchon, Gilbert Sorrentino, etc.ISBN: 0814745989 About fine. B26912 £23
KUEHN, Julia & Elaine Yee Lin Ho. CHINA ABROAD: TRAVELS, SUBJECTS, SPACES. Hong Kong University Press, Hong Kong, 2009 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps / paperback. pp xviii, 288. Seven black and white illustrations.ISBN: 9789622099890 Hong Kong University Press purple ink stamp on title page, otherwise very good indeed. A68366 £20
KUEHNELT-LEDDIHN, Erik And Christiane Von. MOSCOW 1979. Sheed & Ward, London, 1946 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp v, 314. Original publishers black cloth lettered red on spine. Slight creasing, otherwise near VG+ in chipped and nicked VG- dust jacket. A63286 £24
KUESTER, Samuel Christian Gottfried. (Kuster) (Martin Luther) DOCTOR MARTIN LUTHER, DER MANN GOTTES. EINE LEBENSGESCHICHTLICHE DARSTELLUNG IM EINFACHEN VOLKSTON. Berlin, 1817 First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. pp 110. Vignette on title of a rose, a heart and a cross. Rebound in marble paper wraps, neat name on title page, Vg with clean text. Uncommon. A71952 £90
KUGE, Yasuhide, Bunpei Yorifugi, Seijiro Kubo, Tamio Abe &C. BTF: BUTTERFLY STROKE INC. Butterfly Stroke Inc., No Place Noted, 2003 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 42. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Illustrated laminated boards. Poster loosely inserted.ISBN: 4883350983 Fine. A79283 £60
KUHN, Ursula. ENGLISH LITERARY TERMS IN POETOLOGICAL TEXTS OF THE SIXTEENTH CENTURY. Institut Fur Englische Sprache Und Literatur, Salzburg, 1974 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed wraps / paperback. pp (xxxix, mispaginated), 244. English text. Rather used copy printed with covers upside down and review copy stamp on front cover. Good only. Text clean and complete. A73302 £26
KUHN, Ursula. ENGLISH LITERARY TERMS IN POETOLOGICAL TEXTS OF THE SIXTEENTH CENTURY. VOLUME 2 ONLY. Institut Fur Englische Sprache Und Literatur, Salzburg, 1974 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 245- 639.Dissertation. Review copy with slip. Very good. A62459 £20
KUHN, Ursula. ENGLISH LITERARY TERMS IN POETOLOGICAL TEXTS OF THE SIXTEENTH CENTURY. VOLUME 3 ONLY. Institut Fur Englische Sprache Und Literatur, Salzburg, 1974 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 640- 1038.Dissertation. Review copy with slip. Very good. A62458 £20
KUHNE, Winrich. THE BRAHIMI REPORT: OVERCOMING THE NORTH-SOUTH DIVIDE. Stiftung Wissenschaft Und Politik (Swp) Research Institute For International Affairs, Berlin, 2001 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 181. Contributors include Ludger Volmer, Philipp Wilkinson, Satish Nambiar, Greg Baker, Lima Castro, Carlo Cabigiosu. About fine. A83345 £30
KUHNE, Winrich. THE SECURITY COUNCIL AND THE G8 IN THE NEW MILLENIUM: WHO IS IN CHARGE OF INTERNATIONAL PEACE AND SECURITY? Stiftung Wissenschaft Und Politik (Swp) Research Institute For International Affairs, Ebenhausen, 2000 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 107. Contributors include Ludger Volmer, David Malone, Gareth Evans, Edward C. Luck, Colin Keating, Celso Amorim. May show some very slight shelf wear but content fine and unread. A83344 £30
KUI-KWONG, Shum. THE CHINESE COMMUNISTS' ROAD TO POWER: THE ANTI-JAPANESE NATIONAL UNITED FRONT, 1935-1945. Oxford University Press, Hong Kong, 1988 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiii, 312. Original publishers orange boards lettered gilt at spine.ISBN: 0195841697 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A72846 £42
KUKLIK, Karel And L Kuklik. CESKY KRUMLOW. Vydavatelstvi Cstk Pressfoto, Praha, 1992 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small oblong 4to (24 cm x 22cm). Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Texts in Czech, German, French, English and Italian.ISBN: 8070460032Pages: 164 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A75930 £40
KULZER, Dina- Marie. TELEVISION SERIES REGULARS OF THE FIFTIES AND SIXTIES IN INTERVIEW. Mcfarland, Jefferson, N.c. 1992. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-89950-722-0Pages: 218 About fine. A49853 £35
KUMAR, Anand. INDIA WHO'S WHO, 1985. Infa Publications, New Delhi, 1985 First Edition 916th Year). Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. pp xx, 286, 212. Original publishers black cloth lettered yellow at spine.This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration, especially outside Britain. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good. A74766 £40
KUMAR, Anand. INDIA WHO'S WHO, 1986. Infa Publications, New Delhi, 1986 First Edition (17th Year). Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. pp xxxvi, 272, 216. Original publishers burgundy cloth lettered yellow at spine.This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration, especially outside Britain. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good. A74767 £40
KUMAR, Ravinder. THE MAKING OF A NATION: ESSAYS IN INDIAN HISTORY AND POLITICS. Manohar, New Delhi, 1989 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xi, 256. Original publishers black cloth lettered gilt at spine.ISBN: 8185054622 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good in very good dust jacket. Decent condition. A75719 £40
KUMMER, . MAYPOLES AND MORALS. John Hamilton., London, (About 1930). First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. vi,279pp. Novel 'Combining the gayest of fantasy and wit'. Slightly rubbed, slight wear else very good in worn and torn good only- dustjacket. B9376 £15
KUMMER, Bernhard. DIE GERMANISCHE WELTANSCHAUUNG NACH ALTNORDISCHER UBERLIEFERUNG. Forsite-Verlag, Druck, 2007 Wraps. 8vo. pp 30. Printed paperback. Vortrag, Gehalten im Auftrag der "Vereinigung der Freunde germanischer Vorgeschichte" in Detmold am 10. Juni 1930. Fine. A70879 £18
KUMMER, Bernhard. GOTT ODIN: SEIN CHRONIST UND SEIN GEFOLGE. Forschungsfragen Unserer Zeit, Zeven, 1967 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Pamphlet. pp 52. German text. Very good. A72731 £24
KUMMER, Bernhard. MIDGARDS UNTERGANG: GERMANISCHER KULT UND GLAUBE IN DEN LETZTEN HEIDNISCHEN JAHRHUNDERTEN. Verlag Der Forschungsfragen Unserer Zeit, Zeven, 1972 First Edition Thus. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xviii, 285. Original publishers blue boards lettered gilt on spine and cover. 5th edition with new Introduction. Very good indeed in very good dust jacket. A70486 £25
KUNA, Franz. T. S. ELIOT. (SIGNED) Friedrick, Hannover, 1968 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 117. 8 illustrations. German text. Signed presentation from the author to Sheila and J. P. Stern, German scholars and academics. Very good. B31991 £16
KUNDERA, Milan. THE UNBEARABLE LIGHTNESS OF BEING. Faber & Faber, London, 1984. First British Edition. Hardback. D/W. 8vo. pp 314. First impression. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. Exceptional condition. Fine in fine jacket. A78138 £70
KUNDERA, Milan. THE JOKE. Faber And Faber London 1983 First Uk Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiii, 267. Original publishers black quarter cloth with beige boards lettered gilt at spine.ISBN: 0571130194 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A78176 £28
KUNENE, Mazisi. ZULU POEMS. Andre Deutsch, London, 1970 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 95.ISBN: 0233962441 Fine in very good indeed dust jacket. A63149 £18
KUNITZ, Stanley (Selects). (Anna Akhmatova). POEMS OF AKHMATOVA. Collins : Harvill Press, London, 1974. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Poetry, Russian and English texts. ISBN: 000261622XPages: 173 F/VG+ (slightly rubbed at edges). A59859 £30
KUNOW, . DAS KLISCHEE ALS KOGNITIVE STRATEGIE IM LITERARISCHEN TEXT. (CLICHÉS). Julius Maximilians University, Wurzburg, 1981. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 260. Thesis/ dissertation. German text. At the end of the day..this is a book about cliches. Some fading to covers otherwise VG+. B15673 £23
KUNSTVEREINS, Dresdner. BASELITZ: WIR BESUCHEN DEN RHEIN. Dresdner Kunstvereins, Dresden, 1997. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 215. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. German and English texts.ISBN: 3000015477 One corner bumped otherwise VG+. A59196 £36
KUNTZ, Darcy (Edits). THE GOLDEN DAWN SOURCE BOOK. Holmes Publishing Group, Edmonds (Wa), 1996. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's white cloth with red title to spine and red occult design on front. pp 223. 5 illustrations. One of 200 copies, signed and numbered on a loosely inserted limitation certificate. ISBN: 1558183329 About fine. A43944 £60
KUNTZ, Darcy (Edits). THE GOLDEN DAWN SOURCE BOOK. Holmes Publishing Group, Edmonds (Wa), 1996. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's white cloth with red title to spine and red occult design on front. pp 223. 5 illustrations. One of 200 copies, signed and numbered on a loosely inserted limitation certificate. ISBN: 1558183329 A43945 £60
KUNZ, F. A. THE MODERN SENATE OF CANADA, 1925-1963: A RE-APPRAISAL. University Of Toronto Press, Toronto, 1965 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 395. Original publishers green cloth lettered gilt at spine. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A76470 £18
KUNZE, Wilhelm. BLAUER HIMMEL UM DIE ERDE. Im Verlag Arno Ullrich, Breslau, 1936 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 63, (iii). Colour illustrated dust-wrapper by A. K. J. Wiedemann, with loosely inserted colour bookmark illustrated by same. Eponymous poem signed by Wilhelm Kunze on page 3. German text. Very good indeed in slightly soiled and slightly used near very good dust jacket. A63421 £35
KUPER, Hilda. AN AFRICAN ARISTOCRACY: RANK AMONG THE SWAZI OF BECHUANALAND. Oxford University Press, London, 1947 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 251 plus pp 16 (unpaginated) of black and white plates and one fold-out map in the back. Ex Library copy with the usual markings, good only with clean text. A72375 £18
KUPER, Hilda. THE UNIFORM OF COLOUR. A STUDY OF WHITE- BLACK RELATIONSHIPS IN SWAZILAND. Witwatersrand University Press, Johannesburg, 1947 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 160. One folding map, 32 plates. Clean VG. A58097 £16
KUPFER, Marcia (Edits). Contributors Include Miri Rubin, Jody Enders, Adele Reinhartz, Lisa Saltzman. THE PASSION STORY: FROM VISUAL REPRESENTATION TO SOCIAL DRAMA. Pennsylvania State University Press, University Park, Pa, 2008 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Contributors include Miri Rubin, Jody Enders, Adele Reinhartz, Lisa Saltzman.ISBN: 027103307XPages: 272 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A66566 £55
KUPFERBERG, Tuli (Ed). BIRTH NO. 3: BOOK 1 & 2. Privately Published, New York, 1960 First Edition. Wraps. Two 8vos. Illustrated wraps / paperback. pp 80 & 80. Black and white illustrations. The Stimulants and Exhibition issue. Book 1 contains alcohol, marihuana and peyote, Book 2 contains opium, tobacco, tea & coffee, various stimulants and general material on the subjects of stimulation and addiction. Slight rubbing and very slight edgewear else very good. A77744 £50
KUPKA, Frantisek. FRANTISEK KUPKA ZE SBIRKY JANA A MEDY MLADKOVYCH VE WASHINGTONU: CESKE MUZEUM VYTVARNYCH UMENI DUM U CERNE MATKY BOZI, 15.5.-25.8.1996. Ceske Muzeum Vytvarnych Umeni V Praze, Praha 1996 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Text in Czech with English summary at rear. Exhibition catalogue. ISBN: 8070560495Pages: 366This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Very good indeed. A75807 £60
KURBANOV, Sabir. SAMARKAND: CAUGHT IN TIME: GREAT PHOTOGRAPHIC ARCHIVES. Garnet Publishing Ltd, Reading, 1992. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Illustrated with 129 reproductions of black and white photos. and one image apiece on half-title and title pages, black endpapers and pastedowns, in the original black cloth, gilt, in original glossy black photo-illustrated jacket with blue titles and white ruled line. Series editor Vitaly Naumkin. Seems relatively hard to get hold of in accessible libraries with 13 showing on OCLC. Of note, is the Inclusion of the middle-eastern camerawork of Nadar.ISBN: 1-873938-42-XPages: 160 VG+/VG+. The book in bright, tight, clean condition, the jacket a little bumped on the edges/corners, small price clip on tail of front fold-in. A32517 £30
KURIANSKY, Judy (Edits). Contributors Include Katherine Vanderkaay, Nonie Darwish, Joyce Rosman Brenner, Judy Kuriansky. TERROR IN THE HOLY LAND: INSIDE THE ANGUISH OF THE ISRAELI-PALESTINIAN CONFLICT. Praeger Publishers, Westport, Connecticut, 2006. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Contributors include Katherine VanderKaay, Nonie Darwish, Joyce Rosman Brenner, Judy Kuriansky.ISBN: 0275990419Pages: 296 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A39417 £23
KURIHARA, Sadako. THE SONGS OF HIROSHIMA: WHEN HIROSHIMA IS SPOKEN OF. Anthology Publishing Association, No Place Noted, 1982 Reprint. 8vo. Pamphlet. pp 20 (mispaginated as 22). Translations by Miyao Ohara. Some Esperanto text. Very good indeed. A68472 £24
KUROKAWA, Kisho. KISHO KUROKAWA ARCHITECT. Royal Institute Of British Architects, London, 1981 First Edition. Wraps. Square 8vo. Wraps. pp 60. 31 illustrations. Exhibition catalogue. Architecture. Fine. B57388 £25
KURTI, . YOUTH AND THE STATE IN HUNGARY. CAPITALISM, COMMUNISM AND CLASS. Pluto Press, London, 2002. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xiii, 296. Illustrations, tables. Anthropology, ideology, history. ISBN 074531791X. About fine. B17303 £25
KURTUL, Zafer, Dominique Vievill And Nazan Olcer (Forewords). RODIN, MASTER SCULPTOR IN ISTANBUL. Sabanci University/ Sakip Sabanci Museum, Istanbul, 2006 First Edition. Wraps. 4to (23cm x 27cm). Glossy colour illustrated wraps. pp 400. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. About fine. A33942 £48
KUSAK, Dalibor & Milos Stehlik. LEDNICE VALTICE. Ctk - Pressfoto, Prague, 1986 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large oblong 8vo. pp 148. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Photographs and text on two Moravian castles, Lednice and Valtice. Czech, German, French, English and Russian text. A74678 £18
KUSER, J. Dryden. HAITI: ITS DAWN OF PROGRESS AFTER YEARS IN A NIGHT OF REVOLUTION. (SIGNED). Richard G. Badger, Boston, 1921 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 108, frontis + 20 illus. Signed presentation from the author to a Mr and Mrs Turnbull on front endpaper. Red cloth very slightly soiled, very slight fraying at spine ends -- overall sound vg. B22250 £45
KUSHI, Michio. Contributors Include Bill Tara And Marc Newman. THE SPIRAL OF LIFE, 1. (MAGAZINE) East West Center Of London, London, 1975 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 20. Printed paperback. Illustrations. Very good. A63211 £18
KUSHNER, Tony (Edits). Contributors Include Lara Marks, Susie Barson, Judy Glasman, David Cesarani. THE JEWISH HERITAGE IN BRITISH HISTORY: ENGLISHNESS AND JEWISHNESS. Frank Cass, London, 1992 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. 9 illustrations. Contributors include Lara Marks, Susie Barson, Judy Glasman, David Cesarani.ISBN: 0714640867Pages: 246 Fine. A75570 £50
KUSHNER, David. THE RISE OF TURKISH NATIONALISM, 1876-1908. Frank Cass, London, 1977 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 126. Original publishers dark green boards lettered gilt on spine. ISBN: 0714630756 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Excellent condition. A70918 £65
KUSTOW, Michael, Ronald Bryden, Charles Wintour & Peter Ustinov. (Peter Daubeny) TO CELEBRATE PETER DAUBENY'S 10TH ANNIVERSARY WORLD THEATRE SEASON 1973: PRESENTED BY THE ROYAL SHAKESPEARE COMPANY. Aldwych Theatre, London, 1973 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps / paperback. pp 48. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Theatrical programme. Essays on the plays performed for the 1973 World Theatre Season and on the history of the World Theatre Season. Very good indeed. A66345 £25
KUSTOW, Michael. TANK. (SIGNED). Jonathan Cape, London, 1975 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 204. Signed presentation copy to John (David) Caute -novelist. Autobiographical fiction. VG+/VG+. B51850 £20
KUTCHER, Arthur. THE NEW JERUSALEM. PLANNING AND POLITICS. Thames And Hudson, London, 1973 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small oblong 4to. pp 128. 183 plans and drawings. Uncommon as hardback. ISBN 0500340579. Near fine in near VG+ dust jacket (very slightly nicked). B25195 £26
KUTNER, Bob. OVER MY SHOULDER. The Pentland Press, Edinburgh, 2000 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 182. 10 illustrations. Autobiography of German refugee in World War Two, involving espionage, the Intelligence Corps, and the Home Guard. Fine. A60259 £24
KUTSCHERA, Chr. (Charlotte Rodeck Translates And Illustrates). RUBEZAHL- LEGENDS. (SIGNED) H. A. Herchen, Frankfurt Am Main, 1986 First English Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. 13 illustrations by Charlotte Rodeck. Signed presentation copy from illustrator: 'To/ Mr. & Mrs./Keillewell/from/ Lottie Rodeck.'ISBN: 3891840195Pages: 75 Very good indeed. A58848 £28
KUTZBACH, Konstanze. THE ABJECT OF DESIRE: THE AESTHETICIZATION OF THE UNAESTHETIC IN CONTEMPORARY LITERATURE AND CULTURE. Editions Rodopi B. V., Amsterdam 2007 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 309.ISBN: 9042022647 Fine. A49524 £40
KUUSELA, Kullervo. FOREST RESOURCES IN EUROPE, 1950-1990. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1994. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Tables, figures. ISBN: 0-521-48076-0Pages: 154 Fine. A48966 £18
KUZ'MIN, . BOUNDARY VALUE PROBLEMS FOR TRANSONIC FLOW. John Wiley, Chichester, 2002. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. pp xii, 304. Figures. Pure and applied mathematics, theoretical aerodynamics, etc. ISBN 0471486418. About fine. B17094 £40
KUZIEV, Tursunali. O'ZBEKISTON ZAMONAVIY SAN'ATI/ MODERN ART OF UZBEKISTAN. Academy Of Art Of Uzbekistan, Tashkent, 2004. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 207. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Text in Uzbek and English. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A47746 £110
KUZMIN, Anton. ANTON KUZMIN (ILLUSTRATIONS)- TITLE IN CYRILLIC. (SIGNED) Privately Printed, Ekaterinburg, 1993 First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to. Illustrated wraps/paperback and dust jacket. 60pp. Signed presentation from the author to Marion and Douglas with sentiment ion Russian from the artist Anton Kuzmin dated 1995. Titles of painting in English and Russian. VG+ in VG dust jacket. A43000 £65
KUZMINSKI, Adrian. PYRRHONISM: HOW THE ANCIENT GREEKS REINVENTED BUDDHISM. Lexington Books, Lanham, 2008 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. ISBN: 0739125060Pages: 169 Fine. A68595 £30
KUZNETS, Simon S. CYCLICAL FLUCTUATIONS: RETAIL AND WHOLESALE TRADE UNITED STATES, 1919-1925. Adelphi Company, New York, 1926 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers beige cloth lettered black at the spine. pp xv, 201. A few marks and slight soiling to covers otherwise sound VG. Some erasable pencil marginal linings and notes, probably in the hand of Sir Richard Stone, Nobel Prize winner, from whom this library was bought. A67335 £48
KUZNETS, Simon. ECONOMIC CHANGE: SELECTED ESSAYS IN BUSINESS CYCLES, NATIONAL INCOME AND ECONOMIC GROWTH. W. W. Norton, New York, 1953 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp viii, 333. Original publishers dark red cloth lettered gilt on spine. Clean copy, very good. A68420 £20
KUZNETS, Simon. MODERN ECONOMIC GROWTH: RATE, STRUCTURE, AND SPREAD. Yale University Press, New Haven, 1966 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xvii, 529. Original publishers black cloth lettered gilt on spine. Fine in near fine (slightly sunned) dust wrapper. A68830 £30
KUZNIA, Roman (Edits). Contributors Include Jaroslaw Drozd, Marek Menkiszak, Boguslaw Winid, Stanisalw Parzymies. POLAND'S SECURITY POLICY 1989-2000. Scholar Publishing House, Warsaw, 2001 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. With compliments slip of the Polish Embassy pasted to pastedown. Contributors include Jaroslaw Drozd, Marek Menkiszak, Boguslaw Winid, Stanisalw Parzymies.ISBN: 8388495453Pages: 606 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A69289 £40
KWOFIE, . THE GRAMMAR OF SPOKEN FRENCH IN THE IVORY COAST: A STUDY IN SECOND LANGUAGE ACQUISITION. Hoffmann, Grossen Linden, 1976. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 47. Language skills. ISBN 3880980047. Very good indeed. B16023 £22
KWOK, Leung. POLITE POLITICS. A SOCIOLOGICAL ANALYSIS OF AN URBAN PROTEST IN HONG KONG. Ashgate, Aldershot, 2000 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xi, 375. Tables, figures. From the series 'Social and Political Studies from Hong Kong.' ISBN 1840143339. Fine. B14991 £30
KWOLEK, . LONER. Doubleday & Co., New York 1970., . First edition. Hardback. Very good in dust jacket. 143pp. Novel for young readers. Very good in very good dust wrapper. B5409 £16
KYLE, Anne D. THE THIRD LAMB: A CHRISTMAS STORY. The Medici Society, London, 1938 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. Illustrated thoughout by Margaret W. Tarrant. Slightly browned and toned otherwise near Vg with small name on endpaper. A77945 £35
KYLE, Elisabeth. FORGOTTEN AS A DREAM. Peter Davies, Kingswood (Surrey), 1953 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 288. Autobiographical account of authors memories and travels in Eastern Europe. Proof copy with publicity material onset to cover and front endpaper. VG. B12881 £18
KYLE, Galloway (collates). Contributors Include Arthur Christopher Benson, Anna Bunston, G.k. Chesterton, W.g. Hole, Emilia S. Lorimer, Will H. Ogilvie, Stephen Phillips, Dora Sigeron Shorter, Arthur Symons And Evelyn Underhill. A CLUSTER OF GRAPES. A BOOK OF TWENTIETH CENTURY POETRY. Erskine Macdonald, London, 1914 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Publisher's quarter cream cloth and paper covered grey/brown boards. pp xii 108 with 14 pp publishers catalogue at rear. Uncut. Presentation on front end paper possibly from Galloway Kyle: '"M."/With all good wishes/from "G"/ 19/9/17.' Poetry, an interesting, unusual selection. Contributors include Arthur Christopher Benson, Anna Bunston, G.K. Chesterton, W.G. Hole, Emilia S. Lorimer, Will H. Ogilvie, Stephen Phillips, Dora Sigeron Shorter, Arthur Symons and Evelyn Underhill. Cover slightly marked but otherwise sound decent. VG. B26002 £30
KYLE, Keith. KEITH KYLE, REPORTING THE WORLD. I B Tauris & Co Ltd, London 2009 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp x, 308, illustrations.ISBN: 184885000X Fine in fine dust wrapper. A61514 £18
KYLE, Sefton. THE JUDGE'S DILEMMA. The Thriller Book Club, London, 1939 Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publisher's pink cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp 280. Fiction. First edition thus (the true first, also published by Jenkins, also came out in 1939). VG in VG pictorial dust jacket with slight chips anda few closed tears. Decent copy. A44437 £30
KYLE, Sefton. THE LIFE HE STOLE. Herbert Jenkins, London, 1934 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. Original publishers orange cloth lettered black on spine and cover. pp 312. Worn and used covers, private library label on pastedown, good only. A63161 £18
KYNASTON, David. W.G.'S BIRTHDAY PARTY. Night Watchman Books New Malden, 1998 First Edition Thus. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 154. Original publisher's black cloth lettered gilt on spine. Centenary Edition.ISBN: 0953236005 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A69352 £30
KYRIACOU, Sotiris (Curates). WHITNEY MCVEIGH: NEW WORK. Whitnet Mcveigh, London, 2009 First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. Wraps/ paperback. pp 40, Copiously illustrated throughout (2 folding). Exhibition catalogue. About fine. A69408 £40
KYRLE FLETCHER, Ifan And Constance Kyrle Fletcher. WALES REVISITED. BBC RADIO SCRIPT. 1936 12 pages. 12 by 8inches. Cyclostyle type (blue) typed radio script, mostly an anthology of pieces from literature about Wales compiled and performed by the Kyrle Fletchers. Clipped to the script is a covering letter from A. Watkin Jones (Welsh Regional Director) making arrangements for the 25 minute broadcast and referring to this script as 'no more than a full outline of your broadcast.' A39619 £60
KYRLE FLETCHER, Ifan. A DRAMATIC ADVENTURE. TYPED MANUSCRIPT.(AMATEUR DRAMATIC SOCIETIES - NEWPORT PLAYGOERS SOCIETY.) 1950s 10 typed pages. 9 by 7 inches. typed manuscript with a few corrections in Kyrle Fletcher's hand. About amateur dramatic societies and specifically the Newport Playgoers society and their experiences and struggles after the war. Neat closed tear at last page else VG. Probably published, or possibly broadcast. A39613 £90
KYRLE FLETCHER, Ifan. GIACOMO TORELLI. THE GREAT MAGICIAN. TYPED MANUSCRIPT WITH CORRECTIONS. 1961? About 2000 words typed on 8 foolscap pages with many corrections and additions in Kyrle Fletcher's hand. Second carbon copy also enclosed. There are also 4 pages of his hand written research notes both handwritten and typed, 4 typed file cards of notes on Torelli plates, an invitation to the Vernissage of an exhibition 'Le Merveilleux dans le Decor de Ballet' from Gilberte Cournand. Cover of invitation from plate by Torelli. Giacomo Torelli of Fano (1608 - 1678) a seventeenth century Venice based stage and set designer and engineer(especially of stage machinery.) It appears from a typed, unsigned note on the magazine 'Ballet and Opera' note paper from Richard Buckle ('proofs enclosed') that the piece was published therein. Very good. All loosely inserted in a typed envelope addressed to Mrs C.A. Kyrle Fletcher. A40921 £90
(L. E. G.) L. E. Gielgud, POOR THINGS. CHRISTMAS 1930. Privately Printed, Paris, 1930 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 44. Uncut. Translations from Polish and Latin by the poet and novelist who also wrote with Naomi Mitchison. Slightly loose in printed paper with wear at head of spine otherwise clean near VG copy of scarce book. A35236 £48
L. K. (Lincoln Kirstein.) A DECADE OF ACQUISITIONS. THE DANCE COLLECTION 1964-1973. (SIGNED) The New York Public Library, New York, 1973 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 28. Note on front cover reads: 'See P. 28/ love/ Lincoln.' Presumably this is to the sculptor Astrid Zydower who's bronze portrait head of Marie Rambert is mentioned on aforesaid page. The intro to this exhibition catalogue is by Kirstein (as 'L.K.') Slight wear, slight soiling otherwise very good. A36742 £25
L. R. J. VERSES BY L.R.J. Privately Printed, No Place Noted, (1923) First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 41. A collection of privately printed poems by a young woman probably an upper class Anglo American as there are mentions of both countries and poems about flappers etc., Loosely inserted is a one page printed poem written at Chocorua in 1929 'Willowgate Speaks'. Dun coloured paper covered stiff boards with printed label on front, sl soiling but vg. Chocorua was a 'camping village' in New Hampshire where William James, among others, had a home. Signed presentation from the author '.to Maidie with love from Lucy (L.R.J.) December 1923. Very good. B28327 £50
L. S. B. A GUIDE TO THE EUROPEAN PRESS: ROUMANIA. Political Intelligence Department, No Place Noted (London), 1920 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 35. Lists all the newspapers and an A-Z of the journalists. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A62172 £35
L., D. O. [Ie. Sir Dudley Owen Lumley]. SONGS OF A SUBALTERN. (+ IMPROMPTU VERSES 1918.) Chapman & Hall, London, 1915 Second Edition. Sm 8vo. pp 28. WW1 verse. Uncommon, loosely inserted is another smaller book in fine condition with a small flier for the Subaltern book citing favourable reviews. The smaller 12 page book from 1918 'Impromptu Verses' reveals the author's name (he was a Captain at the time) and was published by Hart House V.A.D. at Burnham-on-Sea, it is dedicated to 'the men in hospital blue and to the workers of the V.A.D.' It also consists entirely of verse concerning the Great War and is unknown to COPAC and OCLC. Very good indeed. A32279 £40
L' HERITIER, Michel (Introduction). (Jean Jansem). JANSEM: EXPOSITION 1938-1996. R. & F. International/ Azumino Jansem Tsukahara Museum, Tokyo, 1996 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 120. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Japanese and French texts. Very good indeed. A83600 £50
LA BARRE, Weston (Edits). THREE CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE DELINQUENCY OF SCIENCE AND LITERATURE. Urson Cawqua Press, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, 1980 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 31. 6 illustrations. Contributors include Tarnel O' Brawes, Renato Balwers, Ralston B. Weare. Very good indeed. A36671 £30
LA BONNE AUBERGE, Editorial Committee. GUIDE GOURMAND: LA BONNE AUBERGE DE BELGIQUE, LUXEMBOURG ET FRANCE. J. Rozez, Brussels, 1936 First Edition. Wraps. 16mo. Printed wraps / paperback. pp xxvi, 112, 82. Slight rubbing and wear to covers else near very good. A75369 £36
LA CECILIA, G. (Foreword). DELLA OPINIONE PUBBLICA IN ITALIA. Presso Pagnerre Librajo, Parigi, 1846 First Edition. Wraps. 12mo (9cm x 14cm). Rebound in blue and white patterned wraps. pp 27. Italian text. The book is dedicated to the Pope (Pio IX). Very good indeed. A62564 £40
LA DUCHESSE D' ABRANTES. UNE SOIREE CHEZ MME GEOFFRIN. Librairie De Dumont, Paris, 1837 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Rebound in slightly scuffed quarter maroon leather lettered gilt at the spine with marble boards. pp [viii], 308. Uncut. French text. Bookplate of Baron Cornelius Verheyden de Lancy. Sound clean VG with original yellow printed front and rear wraps (a little soiled and creased) bound in. Text very fresh. A34175 £50
LA FONDATION DU CHATEAU DE MAINTENON. CHATEAU DE MAINTENON. La Fondation Du Chateau De Maintenon, Maintenon, First Edition. Wraps. 2 volumes. Wraps. Small 4tos (21cm x 24 cm). pp 56 & 48. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. French text. Neat inscription possibly from Eve Baudoin who wrote part of the book. 2 volumes, VG+ in printed slightly used VG- folder. Ownership signature of Nicholas Meinertzhagen and some notes about the Polyignac family. A59379 £40
LA MOTHE, Tony. A HOST OF ANGELIC WOMEN. Redemption Press, London, 2003 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. ISBN: 0953580016Pages: 361 Fine. A76215 £20
LA PIERE, Richard. SON OF HAN. Heinemann, London, 1937 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 313. Novel set in China 'several hundred years ago.' Spine slightly dulled otherwise VG+ in slightly soiled and very slightly edgeworn VG dust jacket. decent copy. B18903 £30
LA VOLPE, Giulio. ACCUMULATION, FINANCING AND MONEY IN A DYNAMIC ECONOMY: A DISAGGREGATE GROWTH MODEL OF AN ECONOMIC SYSTEM. Universita Degli Studi Ca' Foscari, Venice, 1972 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 157. Very good. A69562 £20
LABANDA, Jordi. HEY DAY. Rm Verlag, Barcelona, 2003. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout (some folding). ISBN: 8493303615Pages: 164 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A83294 £90
LABEDZ, Leopold. WILL GEORGE ORWELL SURVIVE 1984? The Eastern Press Limited, London, 1984 First Edition Thus. 8vo. Pamphlet. pp 47 (165-212). Offprint from SURVEY Vol. 28, No. 2 (121). Very slight creasing to back cover, slightly rubbed, otherwise very good. A67700 £20
LABORIE, Pierre. LES FRANÇAIS DES ANNÉES TROUBLES: DE LA GUERRE D'ESPAGNE A LA LIBERATION. DesclÈe De Brouwer, Paris, 2001 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Black and white illustrated wraps / paperback. pp 272.ISBN: 2220049000 Very good. Bon etat. A79285 £20
LABOUCHERE, Norna. LADIES' BOOK- PLATES: AN ILLUSTRATED HANDBOOK FOR COLLECTORS AND BOOK- LOVERS. George Bell & Sons, London, 1895 First Edition Thus. Wraps. 8vo. pp xiv, 358. All pages uncut. Illustrated throughout. Small neat collector's bookplate of one R.C. Lambeth and ownership signature also the impressive bookplate of the author Norna(e) Labouchere, a large armorial with an angel face and a female face dated 1896. Book itself is externally a little worn at the spine ends and hinges but sound VG- with very clean text. A73923 £90
LABOUFF, Kathryn. (RenÈe Fleming- Foreword) SINGING AND COMMUNICATING IN ENGLISH : A SINGER'S GUIDE TO ENGLISH DICTION. Oxford University Press, New York 2008. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. Illustrations. ISBN: 0-19-531138-8Pages: 326 Fine. A49322 £55
LABOUR PARTY. MALTA TO WESTMINSTER? A Labour Party Publication, London, 1956 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. pp 16, Illustrated with photos. Dom Mintoff, Maltese Labour Party and the idea of Malta having an MP in UK parliament. Rather scarce. Slight creasing at edges; VG. B25054 £24
LABOURET, J. MONOGRAPHIE DE LA FAMILLE DES CACTÉES COMPRENANT LA SYNONYMIE, LES DIVERSES MÉTHODES DE CLASSIFICATION PROPOSÉES JUSQU'E CE JOUR POUR SA DIVISION EN GENRES ET SOUS-GENRES, ET QUELQUES NOTES SUR LA GERMINATION ET LA PHYSIOLOGIE; SUIVIE D'UN TRAITÉ COMPLET DE CULTURE ET D'UNE TABLE ALPHABÉTIQUE DES ESPÈCES ET VARIÉTÉS. Dusacq, Librairie Agricole De La Maison Rustique, Paris, (1853) First Edition. Hardback. Small 8vo. 18 cms by 11. pp xlvii, 642, 2 page errata/corrigenda. Published without illustration. Contemporary green quarter leather binding lettered gilt at the spine, with marbled boards, lettered gilt at the spine. Sound decent vg copy slight rubbed at spine and corners, first blank has small tear with slight loss from an erased name(?) occasional faint foxing to text. An uncommon early cactus monograph. A39899 £225
LABOV, William And David Fanshel. THERAPEUTIC DISCOURSE: PSYCHOTHERAPY AS CONVERSATION. Academic Press, New York, San Francisco & London, 1977. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated throughout. ISBN: 0124320503Pages: 402 Very good. A77793 £26
LACAN, Jacques. SEMINAR OF JACQUES LACAN: THE PSYCHOSES, 1955-56 BOOK 3. Routledge,An Imprint Of Taylor & Francis Books Ltd, London, 1993 First English Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Edited by Jacques- Alain Miller.ISBN: 0-415-10183-2Pages: 352 Fine. B28633 £24
LACEY, Janet. BY THE WATERS OF BABYLON. Edinburgh House Press, London, 1956 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 36. One photo illustration. A play about the suffering of ordinary people and refugees. Very good indeed. B31172 £20
LACLOTTE, Michel (Editorial Director). THE ART AND SPIRIT OF PARIS. 2 VOLUMES. Abbeville Press, New York/ London, 2003. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. 2 volumes. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover with colour illustration onset to cover. pp 1654. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 1558597603This book is very very heavy, and will attract higher shipping charges. We are, however, dedicated to keeping shipping costs as reasonable as possible. If you decide to buy we will contact you with an exact shipping cost before processing the order. Fine copies in slip-case. A38594 £135
LACROIX-RIZ, Annie. INDUSTRIELS ET BANQUIERS FRANCAIS SOUS L'OCCUPATION: LA COLLABORATION ECONOMIQUE ENTRE LE REICH ET VICHY. Armand Colin, Paris, 1999. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. French text. Preface by Jean Ziegler.ISBN: 2200251092Pages: 671 May show some very slight shelf wear but content fine and unread. Excellent condition. A79092 £45
LACROIX, Christian. LACROIX; PIECES OF A PATTERN. (SIGNED) Thames And Hudson, London, 1992 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 192. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Boldly signed by Lacroix 'Lin Terry (indecipherable)..London 92..C. L. (with brief drawing of a star).This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Fine in VG+ dust jacket with minimal wear. A83110 £110
LACY, Ernest. Louis Filler (Introduction CHATTERTON. Edwards Brothers, Ann Arbor, 1952 First Edition Thus. Wraps. 8vo. pp (40). Printed paperback. Very good indeed. A63995 £30
LACY, T. H. (Dickensiana / Pickwickiana.) PICKWICKIANS OR THE PEREGRINATIONS OF SAM WELLER. A COMIC DRAMA IN THREE ACTS. French's Acting Editions, London, No Date The Piece Was First Performed In 1837 But This May Be From 1860s First Edition? Small 8vo. pp. 60. Script of play with precise instructions as to costume and scenery. The scenery is illustrated on the endpapers in advertisements--e.g. the garden backdrop which could be bought on canvas for 4 guineas (20 feet long.) Printed wraps--slight wear, sl soiling, small closed tear to rear wrap otherwise very good. A34104 £30
LADELE, Olu, V. Olufemi Adefela And Olu Lasekan. HISTORY OF THE NIGERIAN BROADCASTING CORPORATION. Ibadan University Press, Ibadan, Nigeria, 1979. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xi, 251. 14 plates. Broadcasting history. ISBN 9781210621. VG+ in slightly worn VG dust jacket. Compliment slip from Federal Radio Corporation of Nigeria stuck to half title. B20713 £25
LADOPOULOS, Nathanail (Foreword). 2006. INTERNATIONAL PRINTS. GEORGE KITIS' COLLECTION. The Printmaking Centre Of The Municipality Of Neapolis, Neapolis, 2006 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps (with cut out pattern on front cover). pp 175. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Texts in Greek and English. Art, printmaking. About fine. A36510 £45
LADURIE, Emmanuel Le Roy. LE SIECLE DES PLATTER, 1499-1628. (SIGNED). Fayard, No Place Noted (France), 1995 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. Signed presentation from the author: 'A Douglas Johnson..E. le Roy Laudurie.' French text.ISBN: 2213014442Pages: 526 Fine. A69137 £40
LADURIE, Emmanuel Le Roy. LES PAYSANS DE LANGUEDOC. 2 VOLUMES. S. E. V. P. E. N., Paris, 1966 First Edition. Wraps. 2 volumes. Wraps. pp 1035. French text. Volume 2 = annexes, sources, graphiques. A few pencilled notes on front endpaper, wraps very slightly chipped, creased and used otherwise near VG. Condition moyen. A34452 £65
LADY BUTCHER. MEMORIES OF GEORGE MEREDITH O. M. Constable, London, 1919 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 151. Uncut, unopened. Three illustrations. Memoirs compiled from diaries and lettters. Endpapers slightly browned otherwise fine in near fine dust jacket. Superb copy. B54830 £22
LADY DUNTZE. (Harriet Elizabeth Isabella). INFELIX. John Long, London, No Date (1899) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp vi, 202. A rare novel with a ghost in one chapter and suicide. Family notes on pastedown in pencil by Nicholas Meinertzhagen. Lacks title page otherwise VG. A34289 £40
LADY EASTLAKE. MRS. GROTE. John Murray, London, 1880 Second Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers teal cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. pp vii, 159. Biography. Woburn Abbey bookplate, light shelfwear; VG. A70352 £40
LADY FOSTER. NOTES ON THE HISTORY OF THE COBORN SCHOOL. Printed By Billing & Sons, Guildford And Esher, First Edition Thus. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/pamphlet. pp 14. One illustration. No date (latest date in book is 1920- originally appeared in the Coborn Record November 1912). Very good. A67291 £30
LADY GLENAVY, Beatrice. TODAY WE WILL ONLY GOSSIP. Constable, London, 1964 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 206. 28 illustrations inc a few of Lady BG's paintings. Dublin society and art world, Beckett, Koteliansky, Yeats, James Stevens etc. VG in slightly used , nicked and somewhat chipped VG- dust jacket. A36701 £36
LADY LINDSAY. THE FLOWER SELLER AND OTHER POEMS. Longmans, Green And Co., London, 1896 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's olive green bevilled boards lettered gilt on spine and cover. pp viii, 187. Prelims very faintly browned otherwise fine. Exceptional condition. A66750 £40
LADY RIDLEY. THE SPARROW WITH ONE WHITE FEATHER. Smith, Elder & Co., London, 1905 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. ppxii, 186. Copiously illustrated throughout in black and white by Mrs. Adrian Hope. Children's fiction. Some rubbing, some soiling, spine rebacked otherwise suond near VG. Neat name on front endpaper. A70047 £48
LADY RITCHIE. BLACKSTICK PAPERS. (SIGNED). Smith, Elder And Co., London, 1908 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. pp [xii], 275. Frontis portrait, 2 plates. Presentation copy, with 2 presentations, one on front endpaper: 'Elsa Bille/ on her marriage from the author/ July 1912' and one on front blank: 'Elsa Bille/ July 23 1912/ on her marriage from/ Lady Ritchie.' With penciled notes on pastedown by Nicholas Meinertzhagen, a relation of Lady Ritchie's. Very slightly rubbed, slightly spotted otherwise decent VG copy. A59556 £35
LADY TROUBRIDGE. THE EVIL DAY. Methuen, London, 1915 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 311 with 31pp publishers catalogue at rear. Fiction. By Radclyffe Hall's friend Una Troubridge. Cover and spine slightly faded, slight foxing, some modest wear and rubbing otherwise near VG. Stamped 'Presentation Copy' on title page. B18469 £50
LAEDERER, Benjamin (Edits). SCHWEIZER TRACHTEN/ COSTUMES SUISSES/ COSTUMI SVIZZERI/ SWISS NATIONAL COSTUMES. Editions GÈnÈrales, Geneva, 1970. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 182 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Texts in German, Italian, French and English. Bookplate of Edward Lydall on pastedownn otherwise VG+. A60197 £35
LAEZLINGER, Christopher. COMPARATIVE STUDIES IN WORD ORDER VARIATION: ADVERBS, PRONOUNS, AND CLAUSE STRUCTURE IN ROMANCE AND GERMANIC. John Benjamins Publishing Company, Amsterdam/ Philadelphia, 1998 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. ISBN: 90-272-2741-1Pages: 381 About fine. B30274 £60
LAFERLA, A. V. BRITISH MALTA. VOL. 1 (1800-1872). A. C. Aquilina, Malta, 1976 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/ paperback. pp 260. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. Very good. A76765 £40
LAFERLA, A. V. BRITISH MALTA. VOL. 2 (1872-1921). A. C. Aquilina, Malta, 1977 Reprint. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/ paperback. pp 248. Volume 2 only.Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. Clean VG copy. A79189 £30
LAFERLA, A. V. THE STORY OF MAN IN MALTA. A. C. Aquilina, Malta, 1972 Fourth Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp viii, 212. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. Very good. A77404 £30
LAFITTE, Pierre. GRAMMAIRE BASQUE: NAVARRO-LABOURDIN LITTERAIRE. Elkar, Donostia, 1978 Revised Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed wraps / paperback. pp 490 plus one fold out table.ISBN: 848548505X Very good. A73732 £18
LAFON (1883- 1915). Andre. (Lady Theodora Davidson Translates). JEAN GILLES SCHOOLBOY. G. Bell, London, 1914 First English Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xv, 241. Novel, winner of the first "Grand Prix de Literature" of 1912. Remarkable copy.VG+ in VG complete dustjacket. Dust jacket is a little rubbed and slightly dusty and slightly soiled but with no loss. Blind stamp on title page reads 'presentation copy.' B54623 £40
LAFONTAINE, Marie- Jo. VIDEOSCULPTUREN/ SCULPTURES- VIDEO/ VIDEOSCULPTURES. Stichting Kunst En Projecten, Zedelgem, 1987 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps/ paperback. Signed edition. No 333 of 500. pp 228 (unpaginated). Texts in French, English and Dutch. Very slight rubbing else about fine. A66733 £60
LAFOURCADE, Georges. LES REFUGES. (SIGNED) Marsyas, Aigues - Vives, 1932 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 118. Uncut and unopened. 1 of 10 numbered copies on 'Alex Navarre.' Signed presentation copy to Baron Emile d' Erlanger. Sonnets. French text. Wraps. Some soiling and spotting to covers else near VG. B12525 £25
LAGANA, Louis (Exhibition Curator). BOV EXHIBITION: CHARLES CASSAR. Bank Of Valletta, Valletta, 2009 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Exhibition catalogue. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. ISBN: 9993272656Pages: 95 Fine. A76990 £35
LAGERL÷F, Selma. JERUSALEM. T. Werner Laurie, London, No Date (1915) First U. K. Ed Of This Translation. Hardback. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered black on spine and on front cover, with floral border decoration in black on front cover. pp xiv, 342. From American sheets (1915). Translated by Velma Swanston Howard. Introduction by Henry Goddard Leach. Very good indeed. A45879 £45
LAGESSE, Lois. LE PERE LAVAL: SON OEUVRE A L'ILE MAURICE. Esclapon, Port- Louis, 1955 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp (viii), 38. Hardbound from wraps, using original paper wraps as covers. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A74686 £35
LAHEY, R. J. THE ORIGINS AND APPROVAL OF THE MALINES CONVERSATIONS. Church History, No Place Noted, 1974 Offprint. Wraps. 8vo, pp 19. Reprinted from Church History, September, 1974, Vol. xxxxiii, No. 3. Slight creasing otherwise VG. A80383 £18
LAHODA, .Vojtech. KAREL TEIGE, SURREALISTICKÉ KOL¡ZE/ KAREL TEIGE, SURREALIST COLLAGES : 1935-1951. Vyd. Stredoevropsk· Galerie A Nakl, Prague, 1994. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Text in Czech and English. ISBN: 809015591XPages: 85 About fine. A82784 £60
LAHR, Oonagh. 3 CHRISTMAS POEMS 1961, 1962, 1963. Blue Moon Press, London, 1961 - 1963 First Edition. Wraps. Three 4 page leaflets published as Christmas Greetings (the 1962 one to commemorate Winter Solstice.) Slight browning at edges , slightly more evident on 1962 poems. A40939 £30
LAHR, Oonagh. POEMS AND GREETINGS 1965. Blue Moon Press, London, 1965 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 4 (A4 card folded in half), illustrated on front. 4 poems sent to celebrate the winter solstice. Edges and spine browned otherwise VG. A64004 £16
LAHUSEN, Thomas And Evgeny Dpbrenko (Edit). Contributors Include Katarina Clark, Julia Hell, Lily Wiatrowski Phillips, RÈgine Robin. SOCIALIST REALISM WITHOUT SHORES. Duke University Press, Durham, N.c. 1997. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. 26 illustrations. Contributors include Katarina Clark, Julia Hell, Lily Wiatrowski Phillips, RÈgine Robin.ISBN: 0822319411Pages: 369 About fine. A61945 £20
LAIDLAW, . THE OPTIMIST. 2 VOLUMES. The Farmer's Trading Company, Auckland, 1928. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 2 volumes. Well bound in red cloth gilt-lettered. Issues 162-207 when the magazine closed. Approx 720 pages in total. Illustrated throughout. News, articles, humour from the New Zealand suppliers. Very good. B16444 £40
LAIDLAY, W. J. THE ROYAL ACADEMY. ITS USES AND ABUSES. Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., London, 1898 First Edition. 8vo. pp 229. Criticism of the Royal Academy. Ex Library copy with the usual markings. Lacks covers (disbound). Marbled endpapers as covers. Text clean; good. B25186 £30
LAIDLER, Keith J. THE CHEMICAL KINETICS OF EXCITED STATES Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1955 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp [viii] 180. Tables, figures. Ex I. C. I. Library with their library stamps, etc. otherwise VG. A61122 £25
LAINE, Denny And Mike Pinder. (Donovan). THE MAGNIFICENT MOODY BLUES. Sparta Music, London, 1965 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 28. 7 illustrations and illustrated endpapers. Souvenir song album: lyrics and music. Two small marks to cover otherwise VG or better. B21008 £27
LAINEZ, Manuel Mujica And Aldo Sessa. VIDA Y GLORIA DEL TEATRO COLON. Cosmogonias, Buenos Aires, 1983. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 4to (30cm x 34cm). Limited edition, no. 4430 of 5000. pp 190. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Spanish text. ISBN: 9509140015 Very good hardcover in very good dustwrapper A35476 £35
LAIRD, A. Bonnet. ONE MINUTE A DAY: BEING THE ANNIVERSARY TALKS BROADCAST BY THE B.B.C. DURING 1925. Herbert Jenkins, London, 1926 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 376, (8). Red cloth, blind stamped with the logo of the Fireside Library, lettered gilt at the spine. Clean very good copy. White sticker to front free endpaper. A77867 £18
LAIT, Jack (Novelises). Edmund Goulding. THE BROADWAY MELODY. Published For Collins By The London Book Co., London, 1929 First Edition Thus. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 8vo (11cm x 16cm). pp 242. Cover shows images of girls dancing on stage. No date (1929). VG in VG dust jacket with slight chips at edges. A67152 £40
LAITIO- RAMONE, Jari- Pekka. HEAVEN NEEDED A LEAD SINGER: FANS REMEMBER JOEY RAMONE. (SIGNED). No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted (Finland?), 2002 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Review copy with publisher's slip loosely inserted. Signed presentation from the author: 'Enjoy of this review copy of my book and Gabba hey!1-2-3-4 and best wishes/ Javi-Pekka Laitio- Ramone.'ISBN: 9519896503Pages: 191 Very slight soiling otherwise bright clean VG+. A67021 £65
LAJOIE, Atty. Lucien F. (Editor) WHO'S NOTABLE IN MEXICO. VOLUME I - 1972. Who's Who In Mexico, Mexico, 1972 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xx, 250. Contains the complete who's who in Mexico. Ex-Foreign Office Library, otherwise sound VG. A39700 £20
LAJOS, NÈmeth. NAGY BALOGH JANOS. No Publisher Noted, Alap, Hungary, 1980 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small oblong 4to (21cm x 24cm). Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Text in Hungarian.ISBN: 9631308820Pages: 175 Very good in very good dust wrapper. A67871 £48
LAKE, Edna. EVERDAY MAGAZINE: THE OGRE OF ORIZABA. Privately Printed, No Place Noted, 1960 First Edition Thus. Wraps. Large 8vo. Wraps / paperback. pp approx 180 (unpaginated). Card bound collection of xeroxed excerpts from Everyday Magazine over 1910, that make up the complete story of 'The Ogre of Orizaba; by Edna Lake, author of 'The Mystery of Tower House School' and 'Pearl of Peters'.' No date noted but evidence suggests this item is dated from the 1960s. Minor wear and soiling to covers else very good. A73771 £60
LAKE, Ken. A PAWN FOR THE QUEEN. Jps, Malta, 2001 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 363. Printed paperback. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta.ISBN: 9993261106 Very good. A79317 £24
LAKE, Minnie (Story), Frank Phillips (Narrator), John Mansbridge (Illustrates), Leslie Bridgewater (Music). THE STORY OF THE FIRST CHRISTMAS MORNING: A TALKING BOOK. Distributed By Horace Marshall, London, (About 1950) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Original publisher's Hessian style boards illustrated with colour onset. 17 colour plates. Produced by Nicholas Sandor. A talking book. 78 rpm record is present in its original sleeve and in fine condition. No date. Prelims slightly foxed, slight rubbing, slight soiling otherwise sound decent VG copy. A66637 £65
LAKER, Ian A (Ed). TY-PHOO TEA CARDS. The London Cigarette Card Co., London, 1976 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Pamphlet. pp 36. Black and white illustrations. Slight soiling and rubbing to covers else very good. A76539 £18
LAKEY-HOLMES, Doriane. THE ROSE OF LIFE. Doriane Lakey- Holmes, No Place Noted, 1990 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 207. Illustrated throughout in black and white, 10 colour. Publicity blurb states: 'The Author's philosophy, poetry and striking original paintings in full colour will make this a book to treasure.' Inner flap of dust jacket states U. K. Price £14.95. ISBN 0951531506. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B21747 £28
LAKOFF, George. REVERSIBLE DESTINY, ARAKAWA/ GINS :WE HAVE DECIDED NOT TO DIE. Guggenheim Museum Publications/ Harry N Abrams, New York, 1997 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout.ISBN: 0810969025Pages: 323This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A66300 £70
LAL, Kanwar. GOOD BYE MR. GANDHI. Arts And Letters, Delhi, 1969 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp[viii], 273. An examination of the rejection of Gandhi's principles in India after his death. VG+/VG. A39971 £60
LAL, Mukut Behari, AN APPROACH TO THE THIRD PLAN. Praja Socialist Publication, Varanasi, (1960s?) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Pamphlet. pp 18. Essay on the Third Five Year Plan in India, aimed at economic, social services and agricultural development. Very good indeed. A63960 £22
LAL, Mukut Behari. TERROR AND MISRULE IN KERALA. Praja Socialist Publication, Bombay, 1958 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Pamphlet. pp 23. Date not noted but known to be late 1950s (circa 1958) Slight creasing otherwise very good. p 16 contains an ink correction of the text, possibly made by the publisher. A65841 £22
LALAOUNIS, Ilias. METAMORPHOSES. Ekdotike Hellados, No Place Noted (Greece), 1984 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 337. Sumptuously illustrated throughout in colour. French text. Greek jewellery. F/VG in VG slip-case. Excellent copy. B21460 £45
LALIC, . LAST QUARTER; POEMS FROM THE PASSIONATE MEASURE. (SIGNED) . Anvil Turret., London, 1987. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. 31pp. Signed by Ivan V. Lalic. Translated by Francis R. Jones. Slightly soiled else VG+. B8734 £16
LALIQUE, Rene. BOOKPLATE. FOR EMILIE. About 1900 Bookplate 13 by 6.5 cms. Dark blue duotone with leaf and floral pattern and the name 'Emilie'. Very good indeed. B26810 £65
LALL, . LORE AND LEGEND OF NEPAL.. Ratna Pustak Bhandar, Varanasi (India) 1966., . Second edition. Hardback. Dust jacket. Very good in worn dust jacket. Small 4to. 46pp. Illustrations by Amar 'Kalakar'. Very good. B5993 £20
LALLY, Gwen. PAGEANTRY. Printed By The Fleetway Press, London, 1933 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. Wraps. pp 56. Pages uncut. 4 plates. Edited by "Suede' of the "Malvern Gazette". Foreword by the Lady Margaret Sackville. Covers browned, slightly creased and worn at yapped edges, spine ends nicked with 1 inch loss at lower spine otherwise near VG-. A75164 £40
LALOR, . KICKING PEBBLES AND UNDERSTANDING BUSINESS. Pageant Press, , New York, 1964. First edition. Hardback. Very good indeed, in very good dust jacket. vii,236pp. Early book on the (then) 350 million dollar a year management consultancy business. Very good indeed in very good dust jacket. B5313 £24
LAMA, Sherab Gyaltsen Amipa. ELEMENTS DE TRADITION ORALE ET HISTORIQUE EN BOUDDHISME TIBETAIN SAKYA. Strasbourg University, Strasbourg, 1980 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 87 with 24 illustrations and 7pp lineage chart of the Khon Sakya lamas. French text. Tibetan Buddhism. Very good indeed. B13920 £20
LAMANTIA, Philip. DESTROYED WORKS: HYPODERMIC LIGHT / MANTIC NOTEBOOK / STILL POEMS/ SPANSULE. (SIGNED) Auerhahn Press, San Francisco, 1962 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo First trade edition. [44 pp]. Very goodin illustrated wrappers, very slight rubbing and creasing, slbumping at lower corner. One of 1250 copies. Cover from a photograph of a collage by Bruce Conner, "Superhuman Devotion," which was no longer extant at the time of this publication (thrown in the Hudson river.) Signed presentation from the author to fellow writer Alan Ansen, friend of Burroughs and one time secretary to Auden - '..1964 - at Athens from Philip Lmantia.' A74577 £75
LAMARCK, J. B. HYDROGEOLOGY. University Of Illinois Press, Urbana, 1964 First Edition In English. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp vii, 152. Frontis and 4 figures. Translated by Albert V. Carozzi. Science, geology, theory of the earth. First appeared in France in 1802. VG+/VG. B51907 £24
LAMARQUE, Colette. MAKE AN ANIMAL. Evans Brothers, London, 1972 First Edition In English. Small square 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. pp 62. Copiously illustrated throughout in black and white and colour. Art and craft techniques. Very good. B54344 £20
LAMARRE, Cl. DE LA MILICE ROMAINE DEPUIS LA FONDATION DE ROME JUSQU'A CONSTANTIN. Librairie Hachette, Paris, 1870 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Bound with original wraps. pp vii, 382. French text. Illustrated throughout. Slight wear, otherwise very good. 2 inch short closed tear to edge of one page not affecting text. A60145 £28
LAMB, Alastair. BRITISH INDIA AND TIBET, 1766-1910. Routledge & Kegan Paul Plc, London ; New York 1986 Second Edition, Revised. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 5 maps.ISBN: 0710208723Pages: 367 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A65242 £65
LAMB, Caroline. (Jonathan Wordsworth- Introduction). GLENARVON 1816. Woodstock Books, Oxford And New York, 1993 First Edition Thus. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. The true first was a 3 volume novel (1816).ISBN: 1854771329Pages: 266From the library of Ian Gilmour (Baron Gilmour of Craigmillar 1926 - 2007) with his ownership signature and occasional eraseable marginal linings and neat notes in pencil. He was a Cabinet minister & the distinguished author of 'Riot, Risings and Revolution' (1992), and 'The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time' (2002). F/NF. A69290 £55
LAMB, Charles. ROSAMUND GRAY 1798. Woodstock Books, Oxford, And New York, 1991 First Edition Thus. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 8vo. pp [xii], 134. Facsimile edition of 1798 London edition. The Tale of Rosamund Gray and Old Blind Margaret. Neat collector's bookplate on pastedown otherwise fine in fine d/w. B54721 £28
LAMB, Charles. ROSAMUND GRAY 1798. Woodstock Books, Oxford And New York, 1991 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 8vo. ISBN: 1-85477-075-6Pages: 146 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B57628 £20
LAMB, David T. RIGHTEOUS JEHU AND HIS EVIL HEIRS : THE DEUTERONOMIST'S NEGATIVE PERSPECTIVE ON DYNASTIC SUCCESSION. Oxford University Press, Oxford ; New York 2007. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 23 tables. ISBN: 0-19-923147-8Pages: 304 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A47395 £40
LAMB, J. C. CRISPY POSTMEN. Poor Tree Press, Brussels, 1996 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 86. Poetry. About fine. B31107 £18
LAMB, J. C. HOW TO HUG. Poor Tree Press, Brussels, 2001. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps. pp 77. Poetry.ISBN: 003226539321 Fine. A42654 £30
LAMB, J. C. THE LORD'S TEARS. Poor Tree Press, Brussels, 2002 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 74. Poetry. Very good indeed. B31105 £18
LAMB, J. C. WHY DOGS HATE CROQUET. MORE VERSE TO BE READ ALOUD. Poor Tree Press, Brussels, 2001 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 82. Poetry. About fine. B31106 £18
LAMB, John. (Solemsis Aratus). THE PHENOMENA AND DIOSEMEIA OF ARATUS. John W. Parker, London, 1848 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. New unlettered red spine to match original gilt illustrated red boards, new endpapers. pp 128. All edges gilt. English and Latin texts. Overall VG+. A35277 £80
LAMB, Lynton. MAN IN A MIST. Victor Gollancz, London, 1974 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 160. Detective novel. F/NF. B20309 £18
LAMB, Mary Ellen And Valerie Wayne (Editors). STAGING EARLY MODERN ROMANCE: PROSE FICTION, DRAMATIC ROMANCE, AND SHAKESPEARE. Routledge, New York 2009 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp x, 261.ISBN: 0415962811 Fine. A48149 £42
LAMB, Mary Ellen And Valerie Wayne (Editors). STAGING EARLY MODERN ROMANCE: PROSE FICTION, DRAMATIC ROMANCE, AND SHAKESPEARE. Routledge, New York 2009 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp x, 261.ISBN: 0415962811 Fine. A73288 £30
LAMB, Sir John Cameron. THE LIFE-BOAT AND ITS WORK. William Clowes & Son, London, 1911 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp (viii), 88, (4). Cipiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Full navy blue leather, lettered gilt at the spine and front cover. Some rubbing and scuffing else solid near very good copy. A78513 £30
LAMB, Richard. THE GHOSTS OF PEACE, 1935-45. (SIGNED). Michael Russell Publishing Ltd London, 1987 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 353. Original publisher's blue boards lettered gilt on spine. Signed presentation from the author to Caroline and Ian. From the library of Ian Gilmour (Baron Gilmour of Craigmillar 1926 - 2007) with his ownership signature. He was a Cabinet minister & the distinguished author of 'Riot, Risings and Revolution' (1992), and 'The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time' (2002). ISBN: 0859551407 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A69353 £20
LAMBE, Marjory E. CRAG'S FOOT FARM. Chapman & Hall, London, 1931 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 277. Novel of rural life during the Great War. Some slight patch fading to covers otherwise clean VG copy in scrappy badly chipped dust jacket. B20143 £30
LAMBE, John Lawrence. TO THEODORE WATTS - DUNTON. SONNETS 1912-1914. (SIGNED). Privately Printed, No Place Noted, (Printed Tiptree, Essex) 1915 First Edition. Hardback. Small 4to. Tan/ yellow linen binding with blue paper covered boards. Signed presentation copy - 'Mrs Bucher with kindest wishes from J.L.L. 5/7/15'. Loosely inserted are 2 sheets of typed paper with 2 further unsigned sonnets by JLL one 'Belgium, September 1914' and the other 'The Hohenzollerns' with the date 1917 handwritten and the address New Grove House, Hampstead Heath typed. Some light foxing to cover and eps, soiling, darkening of spine which is mottled, and slight creasing to rear cover - sound good or better copy. B21238 £55
LAMBERT- HURLEY, Siobhan And Sunil Sharma. ATIYA'S JOURNEYS: A MUSLILM WOMAN FROM COLONIAL BOMBAY TO EDWARDIAN BRITAIN. Oxford University Press, New Delhi, 2010 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated throughout in black and white. ISBN: 0198068336Pages: 312 Slight general wear and slight lean else very good. A77977 £18
LAMBERT, Derek. GRAND SLAM. (SIGNED). Michael Joseph In Association With Arlington Books., London, 1971. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 220pp. Signed presentation copy to Leigh Crutchley 'Who has just put the ball in my court..' Novel about the world of 'big tennis'. Very good in g/vg dust jacket with slight wear. B6586 £18
LAMBERT, H. G. C. Marsh (Compiles). BABY BUNTING'S BIG BEDTIME BOOK. Ward, Lock And Co., London, No Date (1926) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. pp 64. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout with 4 colour plates. Children's bedtime stories. Slight wear at edges (with one small abrasion at bottom), Slight rubbing and soiling, slight bumping and wear at spine ends otherwise VG, an attractive copy. A40456 £60
LAMBERT, Karel. FREE LOGIC: SELECTED ESSAYS. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 2003 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. One portrait.ISBN: 0-521-81816-8Pages: xii, 191. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B26099 £28
LAMBERT, Mark (Edits). (Jane's Aircraft). JANE'S ALL THE WORLD'S AIRCRAFT. 1992-93. Jane's Information Group, Coulsdon, Surrey, 1992 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout, 15 in colour. Pages: [30], 749. ISBN 0710609876. Very good indeed. B27807 £25
LAMBERT, Richard S. THE FORTUNATE TRAVELLER. A SHORT HISTORY OF TOURING AND TRAVEL FOR PLEASURE. Andrew Melrose Ltd, London, 1950 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 242, illustrations. Signed presentation copy. Very good indeed. A80723 £18
LAMBERT, Sam (Editor). NEW ARCHITECTURE OF LONDON: A SELECTION OF BUILDINGS SINCE 1930. The British Travel And Holidays Association/ The Architectural Association, London, 1963 First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 8vo, pp 100, Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Very good indeed. A62930 £24
LAMBERTY, Max. LE ROLE SOCIAL DES IDÉES: ESQUISSE D' UNE PHILOSOPHIE DE L'HISTOIRE CONTEMPORAINE. (SIGNED) Editions De La CitÈ ChrÈtienne, Brussels, 1936 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 277. Uncut. Unopened. French text. Signed presentation from the author: 'A Monsieur Charles du Bos, Homage de l' Auteur/ Max Lamberty/ 7/viii/1937.' Envoi de l' Auteur. Slight shelf-wear otherwise VG. A60596 £22
LAMBIRTH, Andrew, MARGARET MELLIS. Lund Humphries, Surrey, 2010 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 192. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN: 9781848220485 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. A83580 £25
LAMBIRTH, Andrew. CABINET OF CURIOSITIES FROM THE COLLECTIONS OF PETER BLAKE. Morley Gallery, London 1999. First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. Colour illustrated wraps. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Exhibition catalogue. ISBN: 0-9537006-0-7Pages: 24 Very good indeed. A42216 £36
LAMBIRTH, Andrew. (Eileen Agar) EILEEN AGAR: A RETROSPECTIVE 8TH JULY - 7TH AUGUST 1987. Birch & Conran, London, 1987 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Pamphlet, colour illustrated front cover. pp 24 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Exhibition catalogue. Very good indeed. A66108 £22
LAMBIRTH, Andrew. (Graham Crowley) GRAHAM CROWLEY: THE FLOWER SHOW. (SIGNED) The Lamont Gallery, London, 1998 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Pamphlet. pp 20 (unpaginated), of which 10 are colour plates. Exhibition catalogue. Signed presentation copy from the artist, with a letter from the artist loosely inserted: 'Dear Gillian, Many thanks for your kind note. I look forward to meeting you. Yours, Graham Crowley.' Very good indeed. A65842 £16
LAMBORN, Leebert Lloyd. MODERN SOAPS, CANDLES AND GLYCERIN: A PRACTICAL MANUAL OF MODERN METHODS OF UTILIZATION OF FATS AND OILS IN THE MANUFACTURE OF SOAP AND CANDLES, AND OF THE RECOVERY OF GLYCERIN. D. Van Nostrand Company, New York, 1918. Third Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xx, 688. With 32 pp publishers catalogue at rear. 225 illustrations, 51 tables.This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Neat name on front endpaper. Spine browned and a little marked and soiled, original publisher's green cloth slightly creased; overall near VG- used sound copy. A47416 £60
LAMBOT, Ian. REINVENTING THE WHEEL: THE CONSTRUCTION OF BRITISH AIRWAYS LONDON EYE. Watermark Publications, Haslemere, 2002 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 1873200315Pages: 204 About fine. A77773 £48
LAMBRAKI- PLAKA, Marina (Director). THE CHILD IN GREEK ART 19TH-20TH CENTURY. Adam Editions, Athens, 1993. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 305. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. English and Greek text. ISBN: 9607188551 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A39902 £100
LAMBROU, Orestis. NEOPTOLEMOS MICHAELIDES: ARCHITECTURAL VIEWS. Tramba Publishing, No Place Noted, 2009 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 76. 22 illustrations. Texts in Greek and English. Some splash stains to front cover, very slight rubbing otherwise sound VG. A73835 £50
LAMBTON, Antony. SNOW AND OTHER STORIES. (SIGNED). Quarter Books, London, 1983 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation from the author to Lady Caroline Gilmour: 'To darling Caroline, with very much love, and all good wishes for a very Happy Xmas, Tony.'ISBN: 0704324075Pages: 134 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A75129 £36
LAMFALUSSY, Alexandre. RULES VERSUS DISCRETION: AN ESSAY ON MONETARY POLICY IN AN INFLATIONARY ENVIRONMENT. Bank For International Settlements, Basle, 1981 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 50. Printed paperback. BIS Economic Papers, No 3. Very good indeed. A77732 £22
LAMONT, . PROBLEM OF THE ANTILLES. John Smih, Glasgow, 1912, 1912. 1st ed. pp 178 and map, 22x14cm. A collection of speeches and writings on West Indian questions. Crayon note on fep, v. slight tear to spine otherwise vg+ . Hardback. B2132 £25
LAMONT, William. HISTORICAL CONTROVERSIES AND HISTORIANS. Ucl Press London, 2001 Reprint. Paperback. 8vo, pp xxiii, 242.ISBN: 1857287401 About fine. A62681 £18
LAMOTTE, . DER VERFASSER DES UPADESA UND SEINE QUELLEN. Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, Gottingen, 1973. Academic Offprint. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 22. Unopened. German text. Buddhism. Very good (rear cover slightly chipped). B16854 £20
LAMPE, Angela. TRACES DU SACRE. Editions De Centre Georges Pompidou, Paris, 2008. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. French text.ISBN: 2844263623Pages: 455This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Very good indeed. A78939 £85
LAMPERT, Catherine (Foreword). Contributors Include Mark Gisbourne, Louisa Buck, Sacha Craddock, Kathy Acker. CATHY DE MONCHAUX. Whitechapel Art Gallery, London, 1997. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. White wraps. Texts in English and French. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Contributors include Mark Gisbourne, Louisa Buck, Sacha Craddock, Kathy Acker.ISBN: 0854881158Pages: 88 About fine. A60696 £60
LAMPERT, Khen. TRADITIONS OF COMPASSION: FROM RELIGIOUS DUTY TO SOCIAL ACTIVISM (LIBRARY OF PHILOSOPHY & RELIGION). Palgrave Macmillan, Basingstoke, 2005 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 1-4039-8527-8Pages: 224 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B28564 £40
LAMPHEAR, John. THE SCATTERING TIME: TURKANA RESPONSES TO COLONIAL RULE. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1992. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xxiii, 308. 9 maps. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0198202261Pages: 331 Neat name on front endpaper. Stamp on title page reading 'Damaged' otherwise fine in fine dustjacket. Can find no sign of damage. A62166 £90
LAMPRILL, Paul. KAPTAIN MOG PUBLISHES KID CLAM. Fiasco Publications, Filey, N. Yorks, No Date (1970s) First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated stapled wraps. pp 10 (unpaginated). Purple ink. Poetry. Slight creasing but decent VG. A58448 £20
LAMY, Jean Claude. BERNARD BUFFET, LE SAMOURA. Albin Michel, Paris 2008. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. 24 illustrations. French text.ISBN: 2-226-18080-XPages: 361 Fine. A43447 £25
LAN, Feng. EZRA POUND AND CONFUCIANISM : REMAKING HUMANISM IN THE FACE OF MODERNITY. University Of Toronto Press, Toronto ; Buffalo 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-8020-8941-0Pages: 245 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A43969 £36
LANCASHIRE POLYTECHNIC & HARRIS MUSEUM AND ART GALLERY, MODERN CHINESE PRINTS: FROM THE CENTRAL ACADEMY OF FINE ARTS, PEKING. Lancashire Polytechnic & Harris Museum And Art Gallery, Preston, 1986 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Black and white illustrated wraps / paperback. pp 48. Copiously illustrated in black and white. Foreword by Eric E. Robinson and Michael Cross, introduction and eponymous essay by Richard Riley. About fine. A66255 £38
LANCASTER BROWN, Peter. CALL OF THE OUTBACK. Robert Hale & Company, London, 1970 Proof Copy. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 182. Slightly creased, some pencil underlining otherwise VG. A80354 £18
LANCASTER BROWN, Peter. HALLEY'S COMET AND THE PRINCIPIA. Aries Press, Aldeburgh, Suffolk, Uk 1986. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-948863-01-3Pages: 349 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A33588 £18
LANCASTER, Brian L. APPROACHES TO CONSCIOUSNESS. THE MARRIAGE OF SCIENCE AND MYSTICISM. Palgrave / Macmillan, Basingstoke, 2004 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. Large format paperback. pp x, 341. Tables, figures, boxes. Transpersonal psychology. ISBN 0333912764. Fine. B54767 £21
LANCASTER, Osbert. WITH AN EYE TO THE FUTURE. (SIGNED). John Murray, London, 1967 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 156. Illustrated throughout by the author. Signed presentation from the author: 'For Molly, who bought this book, with love from Osbert Lancaster.' Molly= the Duchess of Buccleuch. Bright VG+. A69377 £45
LANCASTER, Roy. TRAVELS IN CHINA : A PLANTSMAN'S PARADISE. Antique Collector's Club, Woodbridge, Suffolk, England 1989. Reprint (Same Year As First Edition). Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 1-85149-019-1Pages: 516This book is very heavy, and will attract higher shipping charges. We are, however, dedicated to keeping shipping costs as reasonable as possible. If you decide to buy we will contact you with an exact shipping cost before processing the order. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A40085 £40
LANCASTER, Vicky. PASSING SWEET. Robert Hale, London, 1952 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 192. Romance. VG+ in slightly chipped near VG colour pictorial dust jacket. B56724 £20
LANCASTER, Marie- Jaqueline. (editor). BRIAN HOWARD. PORTRAIT OF A FAILURE. Blond, London, 1968 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 1st ed. Portrait of 'the wittiest man of his generation' and the original for the effete, stammering exquisite in Brideshead Revisited--Anthony Blanche. pp xx, 639 + 16 pp photos. Contributions by many friends inc Vita Sackville-West, Cecil Beaton, Harold Acton, Cyril Connolly, Stephen Spender, Maurice Bowra, Nancy Cunard etc., Bookplate of Evy Newbury to whom this book is signed 'from her good friend Marie - Jaqueline.' Loosely inserted are 10 signed cards from Marie - Jaqueline Lancaster to Ms Newbury sent between 1975 and 1977 mostly discussing social matters. EN has pasted in a flower card on the verso of the the half title and there are a few slight marks to the prelims o/w book is VG. A70276 £125
LANCASTER, Marie- Jaqueline. (editor). BRIAN HOWARD. PORTRAIT OF A FAILURE. Blond, London, 1968 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 1st ed. Portrait of 'the wittiest man of his generation' and the original for the effete, stammering exquisite in Brideshead Revisited--Anthony Blanche. pp xx, 639 + 16 pp photos. Contributions by many friends inc Vita Sackville-West, Cecil Beaton, Harold Acton, Cyril Connolly, Stephen Spender, Maurice Bowra, Nancy Cunard etc., Vg+ in slightly used, slightly soiled and slightly marked near vg dust wrapper. No inscriptions but price-clipped. A73690 £38
LANCASTER, Irene. DECONSTRUCTING THE BIBLE: ABRAHAM IBN EZRA'S INTRODUCTION TO THE TORAH Routledge London ; New York 2003 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. ISBN: 0700715746Pages: 256 Fine. A75792 £50
LANCELOT, Alain (Preface). DE GAULLE EN SON SIECLE: SONDAGES ET ENQUETES D' OPINION. Institut Charles De Gaulle, Paris, 1992 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. French text. ISBN: 2110028092Pages: 370 Slight wear at corners otherwise sound VG. A72024 £36
LANCIANI, Rodolfo. NEW TALES OF OLD ROME. Macmillan, London, No Date (1901) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's copper cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover, with gilt decoration on cover. Slight wear otherwise close VG. Bookplate of George & Elsie Cadbury on front pastedown. A59986 £30
LANCIANI, Rodolfo. THE ROMAN FORUM. Frank & Co., Rome, 1910 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 114, plus one fold-out back in the back. 53 black and white illustrations. Marroon cloth with with gilt lettering and a gilt illustration at the front. Rather poor ex-library copy with the usual markings, worn at spine but complete. Front end page and half-title are loose. A69828 £25
LANCING, . INFAMOUS CONDUCT.. Stanley Paul & Co., London 1934., . First edition. Hardback. Black covers, decent condition; Very good. No dust jacket. 288pp. Novel set in the future. Very good. B5601 £20
LAND, Stephen K. CONRAD AND THE PARADOX OF PLOT. Palgrave Macmillan, London, 1984 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-333-36932-7Pages: 319 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. B57207 £21
LANDA, Gertrude And M. J. Landa. JACOB ACROSS JABBOK. Denis Archer, No Place Noted, 1933 Second Impression. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 319. Fiction. Very good. B20795 £16
LANDAU, Jacob M. PAN-TURKISM: FROM IRREDENTISM TO COOPERATION. C Hurst & Co Publishers Ltd, London, August 31, 1995 Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. 1 illustration. Second edition-revised and updated with new bibliography.ISBN: 1850652236Pages: 275 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A62819 £20
LANDAU, Thomas. LIBRARY FURNITURE AND EQUIPMENT. Crosby Lockwood And Son, London, 1963 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Oblong 4to (25cm x 19cm). pp xii, 81. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Reference guide for librarians. VG+ in about VG slightly soiled dust jacket with 3 closed tears and some wear at spine. A36644 £30
LANDELS, J. G. ENGINEERING IN THE ANCIENT WORLD. Constable, London, 1997 Reprint. 8vo. pp 224. Copious black and white diagrams and figures throughout.ISBN: 0094772800 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A66496 £14
LANDERS, John. THE FIELD AND THE FORGE: POPULATION, PRODUCTION AND POWER IN THE PRE-INDUSTRIAL WEST. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2003 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, figures.ISBN: 0-19-924916-4Pages: 454 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B28098 £27
LANDGREN, Signe. EMBARGO DISIMPLEMENTED: SOUTH AFRICA'S MILITARY INDUSTRY. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1989 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xv, 276. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt at spine. Figures, endpaper maps.ISBN: 0198291272 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A72238 £35
LANDIS, Jessie Royce. YOU WON'T BE SO PRETTY (BUT YOU'LL KNOW MORE). W. H. Allen, London, 1954 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 256. Frontis portrait and 44 illustrations. Autobiography. VG in slightly used but clean price-clipped about VG dust jacket. B20773 £20
LANDMAN, J. H. HUMAN STERILIZATION: THE HISTORY OF THE SEXUAL STERILIZATION MOVEMENT. Macmillan, New York, 1932 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xviii, 341. Original publisher's dark blue boards lettered light blue. Very good indeed. A64691 £140
LANDON, H. C. Robbins. VIVALDI: VOICE OF THE BAROQUE. Thames & Hudson, London, 1993. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 208, illustrations.ISBN: 0500015767 Fine/fine. A80905 £20
LANDRY, Charles And Owen Kelly. HELSINKI-A LIVING WORK OF ART: TOWARDS A CULTURAL STRATEGY FOR HELSINKI. The City Of Helsinki Information Management Centre, Helsinki, 1994 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. City policy making.ISBN: 9517725442Pages: 117 Very good. A67515 £50
LANDSBERGIS, Vytautas. LITHUANIA, INDEPENDENT AGAIN : THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF VYTAUTAS LANDSBERGIS. University Of Wales Press, Cardiff 2000. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed on front endpaper. 31 illustrations. ISBN: 0-7083-1454-6Pages: 387 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A40175 £45
LANDSEER, John. A BRIEF MEMOIR INTENDED TO ACCOMPANY MR. JOHN BROMLEY'S ENGRAVING OF THE TRIAL OF WILLIAM LORD RUSSELL, FROM THE CELEBRATED PAINTED PICTURE BY GEORGE HAYTER.. Bowyer & Parkes, London, 1831 First Edition. Wraps. Sm 8vo. pp 16 with the folded engraving loosely inserted. Complete but externally rather soiled pamphlet in plain wraps. Good only. B22132 £22
LANDSMAN, Ned C. SCOTLAND AND ITS FIRST AMERICAN COLONY, 1683-1765. Princeton University Press, London, 1985. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 7 maps. ISBN: 0691047243Pages: 374 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG/VG. A61787 £30
LANDY, Derek. SKULDUGGERY PLEASANT. Harpercollins Childrens Books, London, 2007 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. Proof copy.ISBN: 9780007241613Pages: 366 About fine. A77112 £30
LANDY, Michael. THE MAKING OF SCRAPHEAP SERVICES. Waddington Galleries, London, 1996 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps/paperback. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. With little man invitation. 9 plates, 2 illustrations. Exhibition catalogue. Fine. A44407 £50
LANDY, Michael. BREAK DOWN INVENTORY. Ridinghouse London 2001. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp (300).ISBN: 0954171012 Slight creasing at one corner; VG+. A81468 £45
LANE- NORCOTT, Maurice And Others. Contributors Include Maurice Lane- Norcott, Gerald Grace, Ivor Brown, H. C. G. Stevens, Gordon Phillips. TRY ONE OF THESE! REVUE SKETCHES. Samuel French, London, 1927 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated white wraps, printed canvas spine. pp 64. Contributors include Maurice Lane- Norcott, Gerald Grace, Ivor Brown, H. C. G. Stevens, Gordon Phillips. Slight even soiling otherwise sound VG+. A35040 £36
LANE- POOLE, Stanley. STUDIES IN A MOSQUE. Khayats, Beirut, 1966 First Edition Thus. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Khayat's Oriental Reprints No. 21. The book first appeared in 1883. pp viii, 288. VG+ in chipped otherwise VG dust jacket. A60688 £45
LANE, Allen. BOXWOOD AND GRAVER: A MISCELLANY OF BLOCKS. Privately Printed, Westerham, Kent, 1958 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Cream vellum spine, wood veneer boards. pp 72. 31 engravings from early Penguins. 1500 copies only. Loosely inserted Christmas Greetings card from Allen Lane and signed by him. Foreword by Allen Lane. Vellum faintly browned otherwise about fine. A48339 £60
LANE, Andy. RANDALL AND HOPKIRK (DECEASED): THE FILES. (SIGNED) Boxtree Ltd, London, 2001 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Signed by Bob Mortimer, Vic Reeves, Charlie Higson, Emilia Fox and others.ISBN: 0752223569Pages: 192 About fine (corners very slightly bumped). A69006 £50
LANE, Margaret. COMMONPLACE BOOK. 1960 Small 4to. No date (early 1960s). 17 pages of handwritten quotations from literature in the hand of Margaret Lane. Authors quoted include Trollope, Philip Toynbee, Turgenev, Ben Jonson, Samuel Johnson, Leonard Woolf and Lady Glencora. Loosely inserted is a one page essay on crabs ('The eternal vigilance of crabs..') These writings are in a chic notebook (designed by Hermes and bought in the Faubourg Saint Honore) with metal rungs and a clear acetate cover to which Margaret Lane has affixed her Margaret Huntingdon heraldic bookplate. Very good indeed. B20447 £60
LANE, Margaret. HILL TOP SAWREY. National Trust, London, 1980 First Edition Thus. Wraps. Small 8vo. Green wraps with colour illustrations. pp 16. No date (first was 1960s- this circa 1980). Colour frontis and 12 illustrations (one in colour). Beatrix Potter, etc. Slight foxing otherwise VG+. B18606 £14
LANE, Margaret. HILL TOP. Frederick Warne & Co. London, 1980 First Edition Thus. Wraps. Small 8vo. Pink wraps with colour illustrations. pp 16. No date (about 1980). Colour frontis and 12 illustrations (one in colour). Beatrix Potter, etc. Near fine. B18605 £14
LANE, Margaret. THE DRUG - LIKE BRONTE DREAM. John Murray, London, 1980 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 100 with 12 illustrations by Joan Hassall. Proof copy in plain pale blue wraps with hand written proof reading corrections by the author Margaret Lane who has also changed a few words. Clean VG+. B19476 £40
LANE, Mrs John. (Howard Pyle Illustrates). KITWYK John Lane, London, 1903 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 319. Frontis and 28 illustrations by A. E. Sterner, G. W. Edwards and Howard Pyle. Fiction. Endpapers a little foxed, text very lightly foxed otherwise sound tight bright VG+. B54857 £22
LANE, William Coolidge. (Thomas Carlyle). THE CARLYLE COLLECTION. A CATALOGUE OF BOOKS ON OLIVER CROMWELL AND FREDERICK THE GREAT BEQUEATHED BY THOMAS CARLYLE TO HARVARD COLLEGE LIBRARY. Library Of Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass. 1888 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed wraps. pp 22. In the series: Library of Harvard University Bibliographical Contributions, edited by Justin Winsor, No. 26. Ex-library with 2 stamps, slight soiling, slight wear; VG-. B29266 £30
LANE, Anthony. NOBODY'S PERFECT. WRITINGS FROM THE NEW YORKER. Picador London 2002. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xxv, 752. Signed on title page. ISBN: 0330491822 Fine/near fine. A81689 £20
LANFRANCO, Nanda. MISE EN ABYME. Umberto Allemandi, Turin, 1995 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 105. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Essays in Italian and Englih by Antonella Russo and Charles-Henri Favrod. Fine in VG+ dust jacket with slight edgewear. A38555 £45
LANG, Andrew. MY OWN FAIRY BOOK. Arrowsmith / Simpkin, Marshall, Brristol / London, 1895 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 312. Illustrated throughout by Gordon Browne, T. Scott and E. A. Lemann. Fairy stories. Covers and spine somewhat soiled, lean to spine, front endpaper missing, slightly cracked in middle, some plates childishly coloured; good only but complete. B18515 £22
LANG, Harold And Kenneth Tynan. THE QUEST FOR CORBETT. Gaberbocchus, London, 1960 First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 8vo. pp 112. White, red and black printed wraps. Designed and profusely illustrated in blue, yellow and black by Franciszka Themerson. A radio play, first broadcast on the BBC Third Programme, 1956; literary squib, its title parodying A. J. A. Symons 'Quest For Corvo.' Wraps slightly soiled otherwise sound vg. B24452 £30
LANG, Theo. THE DARLING DAISY AFFAIR. (SIGNED). Atheneum, New York, 1966 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xi, 273. 12 illustrations. Signed presentation from the author: To Ruby & Heinz Liebrecht/ with love from Theo/Redlang/ 30 November 1966.' Account of the hushing-up of the affair between Frances, Countess of Warwick and the Prince of Wales when she threatened to publish their letters. Very good in very good dust wrapper. A60544 £20
LANG, Berel. HOLOCAUST REPRESENTATION: ART WITHIN THE LIMITS OF HISTORY AND ETHICS The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 2000 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 175. ISBN: 0801864151 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. Very minor pencil marks to one page of text. A69458 £20
LANGABEER, Ray. SUNNY CORNER, ENGLAND. Privately Published. Dover, 1986 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp viii, 247. Clean, VG. A49021 £22
LANGAN, Mary And Phil Lee. RADICAL SOCIAL WORK TODAY. Unwin Hyman London, 1989. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp xviii, 332.ISBN: 0044453213 Ex Unwin Hyman Limited otherwise VG+. A81820 £18
LANGBRIDGE, Rosamund. CHARLOTTE BRONTE. A PSYCHOLOGICAL STUDY. Heinemann, London, 1929 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 260. Literary study, from a psychological point of view. Covers a bit soiled and dulled, overall G+. B19875 £20
LANGCROFT, Peggy. THEIRS BY RIGHT. Blandford Press, London, 1947 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 79. Original publishers stiff boards. Neat inscription to front endpaper, very good in very good dust wrapper. Decent condition. A79302 £18
LANGDON- DAVIES, John (Edits). THE VOTE: 1832-1928. Jonathan Cape, A Jackdaw Publication, London, 1965 First Edition. Wraps. Document wallet style printed orange folder containing a 4 page pamphlet and 15 pieces of ephemera relating to the vote, including folding table showing the effects of the Reform Acts; a humorous article on the Grand Milling match for the championship of England; an article on Before Reform; illustrations concerning the suffragettes; and several cartoons of the time. A Jackdaw publication, no. 16. Folder slightly rubbed and slightly soiled otherwise about VG. Contents VG with some creasing at edges. A60062 £40
LANGDON-THOMAS, G. J. FIRE PROTECTION IN FACTORY BUILDINGS. Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1963 Reprint. Large 8vo. pp iv, 28. Printed paperback. Illustrations.Factory Building Studies No. 9.Department of Scientific & Industrial Research. Very good. A65947 £22
LANGDON, Stephen. BUILDING INSCRIPTIONS OF THE NEO-BABYLONIAN EMPIRE. PART 1: NABOPOLASSAR AND NEBUCHADNEZZAR. Ernest Leroux, London, 1905 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Original publisher's printed wraps. pp [vi] 188. Uncut. Coves worn, spine lacks part of back strip, slight soiling, good only with clean text. A47954 £55
LANGDON, Susan. ART AND IDENTITY IN DARK AGE GREECE, 1100-700 BC. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 2008 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0521513219Pages: 406 F/VG+. A66793 £42
LANGDON, William B. A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE OF THE CHINESE COLLECTION, NOW EXHIBITING AT ST. GEORGE'S PLACE, HYDE PARK CORNER. Privately Printed, London, 1843 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt on cover. pp 169. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Slight mottling to covers, corners bumped, spine ends slightly nicked and chipped, neat name on front endpaper otherwise very good. A74348 £48
LANGE- EICHBAUM, Wilhelm. (Eden And Cedar Paul- Translate). THE PROBLEM OF GENIUS. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. London, 1931 First English Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers green cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp xix, 187. Bright clean fresh near fine copy. Exceptional condition. A62453 £75
LANGE, Horst H. DIE GESCHICHTE DES JAZZ IN DEUTSCHLAND. Uhle And Kleimann, Lubbecke, 1960 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 172. 33 illustrations. Signed: 'To Dave Carey/ with best regards/ from/ Horst Lange.' Dave Carey had the Swing Shop in Streatham. German text. Very good indeed. A35287 £40
LANGE, June. MODERN SUNBATHING AND HYGIENE ANNUAL 1958. Sunbathing Publications, Skokie, Illinois, 1958 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Rung bound Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 66. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Nudist magazine including article Is Nudism naughty? Very good indeed. A44520 £30
LANGE, Oskar. POLITICAL ECONOMY. VOL. I: GENERAL PROBLEMS. Pergamon Press, Oxford, 1963 First Edition In English. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 355. Original publishers blue cloth. Very good in very good dust wrapper. Decent condition. A77453 £18
LANGE, Oskar. WHOLES AND PARTS: A GENERAL THEORY OF SYSTEM BEHAVIOUR. Pergamon Press/ Polish Scientific Publishers, Oxford/ Warsaw, 1965 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp v, 74. Dialectical materialism. Fine in slightly nicked VG dust jacket. A72528 £24
LANGE, Monique. A BEACH IN SPAIN: [WITH] RUE D'ABOUKIR [AND] THE BURIAL. Calder And Boyars London 1971. First Uk Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 105.ISBN: 0714501093 Near fine/VG+. A81529 £18
LANGENBERG- GREEN, Sabine And Roger Green. VARIATIONS UPON SOME VIOLINS. Long Green Mountain Productions, No Place Noted (Cremona?), 2000 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo (pprox 6 x 8.25 inches). Very attractive artist's book with short poem in German and English 'To my violin' by Sabine Langenberg-Green. Art photos of violins. Hand made style paper, colour illustrated boards. No. 22 of 100 signed by Sabine Langenberg-Green and Roger Green. Fine in slip-case. B29617 £55
LANGENHOVE, F. Van. THE QUESTION OF THE ABORIGINES BEFORE THE UNITED NATIONS: THE BELGIAN THESIS. Royal Colonial Institute Of Belgium Section Of Social And Political Sciences Brussels, 1954 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. Hardbound from wraps with covers of wraps preserved. pp 96. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A66003 £30
LANGER, Carl Edm. DIE AHNEN- UND ADELSPROBE, DIE ERWERBUNG, BESTATIGUNG UND DER VERLUST DER ADELSRECHTE IN OSTERREICH. Friedrich Manz, Vienna, 1862 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Black cloth spine lettered gilt, marbled boards. pp ix, 253. German text. Very good indeed. A59514 £30
LANGER, Nils. LINGUISTIC PURISM IN ACTION: HOW AUXILIARY TUN WAS STIGMATIZED IN EARLY HIGH GERMAN (STUDIA LINGUISTICA GERMANICA). Mouton De Gruyter, Berlin, 2001 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Issued without dustjacket. Tables.ISBN: 3-11-017024-8Pages: 312 Fine. B27426 £35
LANGER, Susanne K. PHILOSOPHY IN A NEW KEY. A STUDY IN THE SYMBOLISM OF REASON, RITE, AND ART. Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts, 1942 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 313. Uncut. Philosophy. From the library of philosophy professor J.N. Findlay (1903 - 1987) with his ownership signature reading:' J. N. Findlay/ Maritzburg/ February 1946.' He was the author of books on Plato, Kant, Wittgenstein, phenomenology and especially Hegel. Corners slightly bumped, spine slightly dull otherwise sound VG. Half-title page missing. B54899 £21
LANGFELDT, Bent. DISEASES IN SHERLOCK HOLMES. Pinkerton, Nykobing Sjaelland, 1996. First Edition. Wraps. 4to, pp 25, illustrations. Limited edition of 100 copies. About fine. A80431 £18
LANGFORD, John Alfred (Editor). A CENTURY OF BIRMINGHAM LIFE: OR, A CHRONICLE OF LOCAL EVENTS, FROM 1741 TO 1841. VOL. II. E. C. Osborne, Birmingham, 1868 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp ix, 679. Uncut. Original publishers reddish brown covers lettered gilt on spine, covers slightly marked, spine ends slightly used, rear cover slightly mottled, otherwise sound near VG. A62953 £30
LANGFORD, John Alfred. THE BIRMINGHAM FREE LIBRARIES, THE SHAKSPERE [SHAKESPEARE] MEMORIAL LIBRARY AND THE ART GALLERY. Printed By Hall & English, Birmingham, 1871 8vo. String bound wraps. First edition thus- reprinted from the Birmingham Morning News. pp 78. Disbound. Some soiling to plain wraps otherwise VG. A43876 £36
LANGFORD, Stefan And Gavin Shepherd. THE LORD IS MY SHEPHERD: A DIARY ACCOUNT OF WEST BROMWICH ALBION'S RETURN TO THE TOP FLIGHT 2002 - 2003. (SIGNED) Stefan Langford & Gavin Shepherd, Oldbury, 2003. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. 14 illustrations. Signed by both authors.ISBN: 0-9545874-0-5Pages: 122 Fine. A43034 £30
LANGFORD, Stefan And Gavin Shepherd. THE REAL GREAT ESCAPE: A DIARY OF WEST BROMWICH ALBION'S SEASON 2004-05. (SIGNED) Stefan Langford & Gavin Shepherd, Oldbury, 13 Jul 2005. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. 19 colour illustrations. Signed by the authors on the title page. ISBN: 0-9545874-1-3Pages: 131 Fine. A43035 £35
LANGFORD, Thomas A. INTELLECT AND HOPE: ESSAYS IN THE THOUGHT OF MICHAEL POLANYI. Duke University Press, Durham, Nc, 1968 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp ix, 464. Lilly Endowment Research Program in Christianity and Politics. About fine in slightly rubbed very good dust jacket. A78792 £20
LANGHORNE, Richard (Ed). DIPLOMACY AND INTELLIGENCE DURING THE SECOND WORLD WAR: ESSAYS IN HONOUR OF F. H. HINSLEY. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1985 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 330.ISBN: 0521268400 Fine in very good indeed dust jacket, slightly sunned at spine. A75352 £26
LANGKJAER, Asger. CONTRIBUTIONS TO A GENERAL NORMOLOGY OR THEORY OF PURPOSE SETTING WTH PARTICULAR REFERENCE TO IMPERATIVES AND DEFINITIONS OF SERVICEABILITY. Dansk Videnskabs Forlag, Kopenhagen, 1961 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 360. Figures. Presentation from the author: 'Professor J. N. Findlay with the author's compliments. Copenhagen 13/10-1961.' From the library of philosopher J.N. Findlay (1903 - 1987). He was professor of philosophy at Boston University & author of books on Plato, Meinong, Kant, Wittgenstein, phenomenology and Hegel. His 1958 work 'Hegel: An Examination' was instrumental in reviving interest in Hegel in the English-speaking world. He also translated Husserl from the German. Slight soiling otherwise VG or better. B23350 £36
LANGLAND, . THE VISION OF WILLIAM CONCERNING PIERS THE PLOUGHMAN IN THREE PARALLEL TEXTS TOGETHER WITH RICHARD THE REDELESS. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1886. First Edition Thus. Hardback. No dust jacket. 8vo. 2 volumes. V I: Text-pp viii, 628. Volume II: Preface, notes and glossary- pp xciv, 484. Edited from numerous manuscripts with preface, notes and a glossary by the Rev. Walter W. Skeat. Heads of spines slightly chipped otherwise clean sound very good copies. Neat owners signature on front endpapers. B10670 £55
LANGLEY, Anthony. HICKS BROS: AN ESSEX BUS COMPANY. Privately Published, Braintree, 1991 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wrasps / paperback. pp (v), 59. Black and white illustrations. About fine. A73609 £28
LANGLEY, B. & T. Langley. GOTHIC ARCHITECTURE, IMPROVED BY RULES AND PROPORTIONS IN MANY GRAND DESIGNS OF COLUMNS, DOORS, WINDOWS, CHIMNEY- PIECES, ARCADES, COLONADES, ORTICOS, UMBRELLOS, TEMPLES AND PAVILIONS &C. WITH PLANS, ELEVATIONS AND PROFILES GEOMETRICALLY EXPLAINED. Rich & Sidwell, Llanvaplet, 1998 Facsimile Copy. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Attractive facsimile of 1747 edition. Spare title label at rear. 64 plates. Fine. A77205 £110
LANGLEY, Elsa. THE NEW LAW AND THE OLD. National Societies Depository, London, No Date (1920s) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 50. A series of self- teaching studies on the commandments and duty to God and my neighbour, introductory to the idea of the league of nations. Very good indeed. B57873 £16
LANGLEY, Noel. NYMPH IN CLOVER. (SIGNED) Arthur Barker, London, No Date (1948) First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 160. Illustrated throughout. A new take on the legend of Lysistrata. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Frank/ with best wishes/ from/ Noel Langley.' VG+ in VG colourful dust jacket. A43405 £25
LANGLOIS, Ch. V. & Ch. Seignobos. INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF HISTORY. Duckworth & Co., London, 1898 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxviii, 350, 6. Original publisher's dark green cloth, lettered gilt at the spine. Translated into English by G. G. Berry with a preface by F. York Powell. Neat names in ink on front free endpage and half title, and notes on book in pencil on front free end page, slight rubbing otherwise very good. A67252 £20
LANGSTON, Emily E. DAPHNE'S CHOICE AND OTHER STORIES. (SIGNED). Arthur H. Stockwell, Ilfracombe, N.devon, 1947 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 48. Signed presentation copy across photo of author. Patterned paper covered boards. Short stories. No date (1947). Very good indeed (very slightly loose at hinge). B20493 £24
LANGTON, Christopher. THE MILITARY BALANCE, 2004-2005. Oxford University Press, London, 2004 First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. pp 396. Printed paperback.ISBN: 0198566220 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A76493 £18
LANGTON, Christopher. THE MILITARY BALANCE, 2006. Routledge, London, 2006 First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. pp 447. Printed paperback.ISBN: 1857433998 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good. A76492 £30
LANGTON, George. DAMAGES FOR LOSS OF EXPECTATION OF LIFE: A SUGGESTION. The Law Quarterly Review, No Place Noted (London?), 1942 8vo. Wraps. pp 53- 60. Signed presentation on front cover.Offprint, from the Law Quarterly Review, no. CCXXIX, Jan, 1942. Covers slightly dusty otherwise VG. A59339 £18
LANGUEPIN, J. - J. TO KISS HIGH HEAVEN. NANDA DEVI. William Kimber, London, 1956 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 199. 9 illustrations. Himalayan mountain climbing, Nanda Devi, etc. Slight rubbing otherwise VG. Plain verso of map endpapers has a simple library label, stating: 'This book was purchased by the Royal United Service Institution, Whitehall, London, S. W.' There are no other ex-library attributes. A36412 £85
LANGWORTHY, Harry W. ZAMBIA BEFORE 1890: ASPECTS OF PRE-COLONIAL HISTORY. Longmans, London, 1972 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp v, 138. Original publishers light grey boards lettered gilt at spine. Illustrations.ISBN: 0582641160 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A75873 £18
LANNE, Bernard. TCHAD - LIBYE. LA QUERELLE DES FRONTIERES. Karthala, Paris, 1982 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 256. 2 maps. French text. Libyan history, politics. Ex Foreign Office library with a few markings else VG. B12837 £20
LANNERT, Gustaf L:Son. AN INVESTIGATION INTO THE LANGUAGE OF ROBINSON CRUSOE AS COMPARED WITH THAT OF OTHER 18TH CENTURY WORKS. W. Heffer & Son, Cambridge, 1910 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xxxvii, 124. Covers marked and soiled, contents clean but covers poor. A62890 £20
LANSDELL, Henry. THE SACRED TENTH, OR STUDIES IN TITHE-GIVING ANCIENT AND MODERN. TWO VOLUMES. (SIGNED) Society For Promoting Christian Knowledge, London, 1906 First Edition. Hardback. 2 vols. 8vo. pp xv, 352, (32) & xv, (353)-752. Signed presentation copy 'To the Vicar of St Michaels, Southfields, his helpers & parishioners, with Christian regards & best wishes of the author, Henry Lansdell, 2 September 1909. Sound but poor condition copies, lacking spines and with worn & rubbed covers. text clean and complete. A63602 £60
LANSDOWN, Richard. THE AUTONOMY OF LITERATURE. Macmillan., Basingstoke, 2001 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 265. Critical opinion, literature's relations with the world. ISBN:0333921348 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B50136 £21
LANSDOWNE MSS. 78, NO. 67. BURGHLEY PAPERS. THE NAMES OF ALL SUCHE GENTLEMEN OF ACCOMPTE AS WERE RESIDING WITHIN YE CITIE OF LONDON, LIBERTIES AND SUBURBES THEREOF, 28 NOVEMBRIS 1595, ANNO 38 ELIZABETHAE REGINAE, &C. No Publisher Noted, London, First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 8. No date- about 1900. Brown wraps stuck to original wraps, slight wear; VG. A66667 £22
LANTING, Frans. EYE TO EYE. INTIMATE ENCOUNTERS WITH THE ANIMAL WORLD. Terra Editions, Santa Cruz, Ca, 1997. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 4to. pp 252. 140 colour photos. All edges gilt. Handsome signed limited edition- one of 1500 with extra plate tipped in to top of inside of slip-case. Cover is faux vellum with colour lion photo. Slip-case is faux animal skin (velour.) Both fine. Ilfochrome colour print of the colour image (also signed) loosely inserted. Only 500 copies in English. ISBN 3822877522. Quite weighty. A24373 £100
LANTING, Frans (Photos) & Gerald Durrell (Intro) Alison Jolly. John Mack (Essays) MADAGASCAR: A WORLD OUT OF TIME. (SIGNED) Aperture, New York, 1990 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 143. Colour photos throughout by Frans Lanting who has signed the half title of the book. Fine in fine jacket with very slight handling wear.ISBN: 0893814229 A72289 £175
LANYON, . TRUSTY TREE : POEMS. (SIGNED) . Mitre Press, , London, . First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 48. Signed by the author with carbon copy of 2 page poem signed in ink by the author loosely inserted. Irish born poet. Some creasing, slight wear otherwise very good. B16603 £20
LANZILOTTI, Ignacio Cristobal Merino. RELATOS DE UN ESTUDIANTE. Libreria De Manuel Porrua, Mexico, 1961 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 223. Scrawled signature of the author. Lanzilotti is an acclaimed Mexican playwright and director. No date (1961). Text in Spanish. Frontis portrait. VG+ in slightly used VG dust jacket. A66851 £50
LAOR, Eran. ACHTZEHN GEDICHTE. Editions Pea, Geneva, 1956 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Light beige textured cloth. pp 32 (unpaginated). No. 239 of 800, this a signed presentation copy to one Charles Kapralite- 'in freundschaft..London 1957.' Very good indeed. A58320 £30
LAPE, . ROLL ON PIONEERS. Philip Allan, London, 1935. First U.k. Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 254. Western novel. Minor wear, soiling and rubbing otherwise near VG. B16054 £18
LAPENNA, Ivo. RETORIKO: KUN APARTA KONSIDERO AL ESPERANTLINGVA PAROLARTO. Eldono, Rotterdam, 1958 Reprint. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 294. Original publishers light grey cloth lettered gilt at spine and cover. Frontis portrait. Very good in slightly used near very good dust wrapper. A73208 £20
LAPIERRE, Dominique And Larry Collins. GERUSALEMME, GERUSALEMME! Arnoldo Mondadori, Milan, 1988 Reprint Of Italian Translation. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 587. 11 maps. Italian text. Long signed presentation copy in English and Italian from Dominique Lapierre. Arab-Israeli conflict, Jerusalem, Palestine. ISBN 8804310677. Very good indeed. B51926 £24
LAPLANCHE, J. & J.- B. Pontalis. THE LANGUAGE OF PSYCHO-ANALYSIS. The Hogarth Press, London, 1983 Reprint. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 510.ISBN: 0701203439 Very good indeed in slightly rubbed else very good. A77434 £28
LAPORTE, . LE RADIUM. Librairie Stock, Paris, 1924. First Edition. Hardback. 16 mo. pp 128 with 4 illustrations. Small wraps book solidly rebound in red cloth. Unopened. French text. Very good. B10390 £20
LAPSLEY, Gaillard Thomas. THE COUNTY PALATINE OF DURHAM: A STUDY IN CONSTITUTIONAL HISTORY. Longmans, Green And Co., London, 1900 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp xi, 380. Neat name on title-page, 2 bookplates, spine slightly mottled otherwise VG. A47938 £60
LAQUEUR, Walter (Edits). Contributors Include Patrick Salmon, Ronald Lewin, Alan Foster, Frank King. THE SECOND WORLD WAR: ESSAYS IN MILITARY AND POLITICAL HISTORY. Sage Publications, London And Beverly Hills, 1982 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Contributors include Patrick Salmon, Ronald Lewin, Alan Foster, Frank King.ISBN: 0803997809Pages: 413 Fine in near fine dust wrapper. Excellent condition. A74002 £25
LAQUEUR, Walter Z. YOUNG GERMANY: A HISTORY OF THE GERMAN YOUTH MOVEMENT. Routledge And Kegan Paul, London, 1962 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxii, 253. Original publishers black cloth lettered gilt at spine. Illustrations. Very good. A78081 £18
LAQUEUR, Walter. THE POLITICAL PSYCHOLOGY OF APPEASEMENT: FINLANDIZATION AND OTHER UNPOPULAR ESSAYS. Transaction Publishers New Brunswick, 1980 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp x, 283. Original publisher's natural cloth lettered black on spine. ISBN: 0878553363 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else sound, VG-. A65360 £18
LARCIER, Ferd. DESTINS RHÉNANS VUS DE LA PLACE ST. -CASTOR A COBLENCE. Ferd. Larcier, Brussels, 1927 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 91. 15 illustrations. Uncut. French text. Presentation copy (possibly authorial). Prelims foxed otherwise VG+. A59815 £20
LARDNER, Ring W. GULLIBLE'S TRAVEL'S, ETC. Chatto & Windus, London, 1926 First U.k. Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp vii, 256. Uncut at lower edge. Short stories. Slight foxing to prelims. VG. B19612 £30
LARES, Matthew H. THE POWER AND THE PASSION AND ULYSSES ESCAPES. Whole Earth Odyssey, San Francisco, 1982 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Stapled wraps. pp 8 (unpaginated) typed verso only. Poetry. Slight soiling at edges otherwise near VG. A58228 £20
LARGE, . TALK IN THE TOWNLANDS. The Talbot Press., Dublin, 1937. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 192pp. With illustrations throughout by Young Irish Artists. Uncommon. Brown & green cloth lettered in silver, top edge green. Some foxing to edges and prelims else vg in the uncommon in colour dustjacket (by E. OE. Somerville) somewhat soiled with minor chipping at edges not affecting lettrering or image. B9615 £25
LARGE, E. C. SUGAR IN THE AIR. Jonathan Cape, London, 1937 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 447. Poet Frances Bellerby's copy with 2 Christmas cards signed by E. C. Large loosely inserted, and Frances Bellerby's ownership signature. Slightly rubbed, very slight wear; VG. B54841 £22
LARGE, G. M. STEPS TO BOOKCRAFTS FOR YOUNG CHILDREN. Frederick Warne, London, 1939 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp viii, 68, illustrations. VG+/VG+. File copy with stamp 'Property Room. Not To Be Taken Away. Date___' A81581 £24
LARGE, Valerie. SPACE CUT. Tetrad Press, London, 1973 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. 3-D poem, pop-up style, cleverly done with printed cut paper. Published in limited edition of 125 copies. Experimental art from the Ian Tyson school. Corners slightly bumped o/w very good indeed. B28615 £40
LARGUIER, Leo And Felix H. Michel. LA LUMIERE DU SOIR. L' Edition Francaise Illustree, Paris, 1920 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 48. One act play. French text. Clean VG condition. B54423 £20
LARISON, Ruth Hooper. THOSE ENDURING YOUNG CHARMS. John Gifford, London, 1944 First U. K. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp vi, 146. Beauty, make-up, diet, etc. Spine slightly dull otherwise clean VG in somewhat chipped VG- dust jacket. A59410 £16
LARKIN, Philip. THE WHITSUN WEDDINGS. Faber & Faber, London, 1964. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 46. Poetry. Exceptional condition. One of 3910 copies printed. Bloomfield A7a. The great poet 'at the top of his game.' Fine in fine dust wrapper. A39935 £185
LARKIN, William. THEIR HELL ON EARTH : DEDICATED TO EVERYONE. Dillons Publishing, Bournemouth 2004 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. ISBN: 1-901851-30-3Pages: 170 Fine. A44199 £28
LARKINS, William. STEEPLEJACKS AND STEEPLEJACKING. Jonathan Cape, London, 1925 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers red cloth lettered black on spine. pp 222. 10 illustrations. Small bookplate on pastedown, covers slightly mottled and slightly nicked otherwise sound VG- copy with clean text. Neat note at rear and assorted newspaper clippings about steeplejacking pasted in at rear, plus attractive advert pasted to rear pastedown for Larkins "The Steeplejack' who restored Nelson's Column. A79183 £45
LARMORE, Charles. THE MORALS OF MODERNITY. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1996. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. ISBN: 0-521-49772-8Pages: 226 Fine. A62554 £26
LARNER, Jeremy. DRIVE, HE SAID. Anthony Blond, London, 1965 First U.k. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 190. 'For explicitness about sex and violence, Larner has few rivals.' Prize - winning first novel. Fine in near fine dust wrapper with wraparound band. B12298 £18
LAROCHE, HervÈ. LA NIGERIA. PAYS D' AVENIR. British And French Bank, London, No Date (1950s) First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 28 (unpaginated). One map. French text. Study of Nigeria. Very good indeed. B56906 £18
LARRANAGA, Bruno Francisco & Jose Raphael. EL SOL TRIUNFANTE: ACLAMACION DE LAS PROEZAS Y HONORES POLITICOS Y MILITARES DE EL EXCMO. SENOR D. BERNARDO GALVES, CONDE DE GALVES. Frente De Afirmacion Hispanista, Mexico, 1990 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Black and white illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp (vi), 150. Facsimile reprint of an eighteenth century text. Spanish text. Very good. A83197 £30
LARRETT, Olga Maginsky. UNDER THE FRAME. (SIGNED). Headland, West Kirby, Wirral, 1983 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 30 (unpaginated). Poetry. Signed presentation copy : 'To Peter and Sheila/ with best wishes from Olga/ December 83.' Very good indeed. A59772 £16
LARRISSY, Edward. THREE POEMS. Sycamore Press, Oxford, 1977 First Edition. Wraps. Tall 8vo. Single sheet of paper (33cm x 20.cm) folded into 3, Sycamore broadsheet 26. Fine. A34685 £15
LARSEN, Jeffrey A. ARMS CONTROL: COOPERATIVE SECURITY IN A CHANGING ENVIRONMENT. Lynne Rienner, Boulder, Co, 2002 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp xviii, 412. Printed paperback.ISBN: 1588260380 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A76478 £18
LARSEN, Karl. ARBEIT-DIENST: EINDRUCKE AUS DEM KRIEGE DEUTSCHLANDS UND OSTERREICHS. Erich Reiss, Berlin, 1916 First German Edition From Danish. Hardback. 8vo. pp 105. Original publishers beige boards with light brown spine. Not illustrated. Very good. A63307 £24
LARSEN, Torben B. BUTTERFLIES OF LEBANON. National Council For Scientific Research, Beirut, 1974 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xv, 256. Tables and colour plates. Photography by Peter Harrison Smith. Spine and covers slightly sunned; VG. A82613 £50
LARSON, . UNCERTAINTY, MACROECONOMIC STABILITY AND THE WELFARE STATE. Ashgate, Aldershot, 2002. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. pp xxiii, 150. One figure. Macroeconomics, economic stabilization. ISBN 0754617602. About fine. B17629 £40
LARSSON, Theo. SEVEN PASSPORTS FOR PALESTINE: SIXTY YEARS IN THE LEVANT. Longfield, Sutton, 1995 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 33 illustrations. ISBN: 0952537907Pages: 124 A few neat pencilled notes by Ian Gilmor probably for a review otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. A69139 £36
LARUE, B. THE BUNNY LARUE POEMS (SIGNED) A Manifest Destiny Book, Dorchester, Massachussets, 1974 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 44. Poetry. Signed presentation copy: 'With love/ Bunny LaRue.' Blurb on rear cover reads: This is her first, and likely her last, volume of poetry. Said one pre-publication reader: "Bunny once sneered/ that in her opinion any fucked-up quean could knock out/ a pile of poems. I guess this collection sort of proves/ her point."ISBN: 0914852027 Endpapers slightly browned otherwise VG+. B57502 £20
LASCELLES, David. THE STORY OF RATHBONES SINCE 1742. James & James Ltd., London, 2008 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout.ISBN: 9781903942932Pages: 144 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A72000 £45
LASDUN, James. ON THE ROAD TO CHENANCEAUX. Giles And Jonathan Leaman, (London), 1982 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 4. Illustrated, printed and published by Giles and Jonathan Leaman. One illustration in green and black (tissue covered), and 3 blue illustrations. No 36 of 60 copies. About fine. A64985 £60
LASERSTEIN, Lotte. LOTTE LASERSTEIN: PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS FROM GERMANY AND SWEDEN, 1920-1970. Thos. Agnew & Sons/Belgrave Gallery, London, 1987 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 32. Printed paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. About fine. A77445 £20
LASKEY, Captain J. C. A DESCRIPTION OF THE SERIES OF MEDALS STRUCK AT THE NATIONAL MEDAL MINT BY ORDER OF NAPOLEON BONAPARTE, COMMEMORATING THE MOST REMARKABLE BATTLES AND EVENTS DURING HIS DYNASTY. H. R. Young, London, 1818 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Tall 8vo (11x 17 inches). Neatly rebound in red cloth with leather spine label lettered gilt. pp xiii, 239. Frontis engraved portrait of Napoleon. engravings in text in style of Bewick. Very slight foxing to prelims otherwise VG+. A34480 £160
LASKI, . TORY HEAVEN OR THUNDER ON THE RIGHT. Cresset Press, London, 1948. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 172. Novel set in England 1945. Very good in very good dust wrapper. B50878 £16
LASKI, Harold J. A GRAMMAR OF POLITICS. George Allen & Unwin, London, 1925 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 672. Ownership signature of Mary Agnes Hamilton (1882-1966) MP for Blackburn & deputy editor of 'New Leader' Very good indeed. A48370 £36
LASKI, Harold J. AUTHORITY IN THE MODERN STATE. Yale University Press, New Haven, 1919 Second Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 398. Political studies, Bonald, Lamennais, etc. Neat name on front endpaper. Spine slightly faded, slight rubbing otherwise near VG. B55897 £18
LASKI, Harold J. STUDIES IN THE PROBLEM OF SOVEREIGNTY. Yale University Press/Humphrey Milford/ Oxford University Press, New Haven/ London, 1917 Second Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp x, 297. Political studies, the Oxford Movement, Catholic revival, etc. Neat name on front endpaper. Covers a bit dull and rubbed but otherwiswe sound VG-. B55895 £18
LASKI, Harold J. THE BRITISH CABINET. A STUDY OF ITS PERSONNEL, 1801-1924. The Fabian Society, London, 1928 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 17. Fabian Tract No. 223. Slight staple rust otherwise VG+. A80202 £16
LASKI, Harold J. THE PROBLEM OF A SECOND CHAMBER. The Fabian Society, London, 1925 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 15. Fabian Tract No. 213. Slightly bumped; VG+. A80201 £16
LASKI, Margahanita, THE OFFSHORE ISLAND: A PLAY IN THREE ACTS. The Cresset Press, London, 1959 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 87. Original publishers black cloth lettered gilt on spine. Neat name on front endpaper. Price clipped . Otherwise very good indeed in very good indeed dustjacket. A69442 £20
LASKIEWICZ, Marek. TERRORISM AND WORLD WAR 3: MILITARY ANALYSIS. Krzenwic Ltd, London, 2002. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Signed typed letter to Times Literary Editor loosely inserted.ISBN: 1-871771-64-1Pages: 35 Very good. Covers stuck with cellophane, possibly as issued. A59274 £20
LASKIEWICZ, Marek. TERRORISM AND WORLD WAR 3: MILITARY ANALYSIS. Krzenwic Ltd, London, 2002. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. ISBN: 1-871771-64-1Pages: 35 Very good indeed. Covers stuck with cellophane, as issued. A42881 £16
LASKO, P. & N. J. Morgan. (Eds) MEDIEVAL ART IN EAST ANGLIA 1300-1520. Jarrold And Sons Ltd., Norwich, 1973 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. pp 70. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout, with four pages of colour illustrations. Exhibition catalogue. Very good. A68609 £22
LASNIK, Howard. MINIMALIST ANALYSIS. Blackwell, Malden, Mass., Usa 1999 Reprint (First Published Same Year). Wraps. 8vo. Large format paperback. Illustrated wraps. ISBN: 0-631-21093-8Pages: 213 3 pages have highlighting, text perfectly legible; o/w near fine. B30776 £16
LASNIK, Howard. SYNTACTIC STRUCTURES REVISITED: CONTEMPORARY LECTURES ON CLASSIC TRANSFORMATIONAL THEORY (CURRENT STUDIES IN LINGUISTICS). The Mit Press, Cambridge, 2000 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Generative grammar, Chomsky, etc. ISBN: 0-262-62133-9Pages: 224 Near fine. A58059 £20
LASQUIN, Georges B. COLLECTION GEORGES B.- LASQUIN. DESSINS, GOUACHES, PASTELS DU XV SIÈCLE AU MILIEU DU XIX SIÈCLE. Galerie Georges Petit, Paris, 1928 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 135. Illustrated throughout in black and white. French text. Auction catalogue. Greuze, Hoin, Louis Moreau, Vernet. Slight nick at top of spine, edges slightly bumped, spine edges rubbed, even soiling otherwise VG. B25446 £30
LASRA, Bonifacio. CUENTOS RAROS Y CRUELES. (SIGNED). Libreria Huemul, Buenos Aires, 1975 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 158. Spanish text. Signed presentation from the author on front endpaper. Slight wear and chipping at spine; near VG. A69380 £40
LASSAK, E. V. & T. Mccarthy. AUSTRALIAN MEDICINAL PLANTS. Methuen, North Ryde, 1983 Reprint. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 240. Original publishers cream boards lettered gilt at spine. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout.ISBN: 0454004389 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Neat collector's blindstamp to endpaper. A78816 £25
LAST, Murray. THE SOKOTO CALIPHATE. Humanities Press, New York, 1967 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp lxxxii, 280. Colour frontispiece, 10 plates, 9 figures. From the Ibadan History Series. VG+/VG+ (slight abrasion to dust jacket). A60675 £48
LASTRA, Bonifacio. CUENTOS RAROS Y CRUELES. (SIGNED) Libreria Huemul, Beunos Aires, 1975 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 158. Signed presentation copy to Dr Julio Nunes mentioning Hyde Park gardens. Text in Spanish. Slight edgewear; VG. A66850 £50
LASZLO, Tuba (Ed). GYOR-MOSON-SOPRON MEGYE TELEPULESEI. Hazank Konyvkiado, Gyor, 1994 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 224. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Laminated illustrated boards. Hungarian text.ISBN: 963758630X Very good indeed. A83443 £35
LASZLO, Ervin. INTRODUCTION TO SYSTEMS PHILOSOPHY: TOWARD A NEW PARADIGM OF CONTEMPORARY THOUGHT. Gordon & Breach Science Pub New York 1972 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xxi, 328. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt at spine. Figures.ISBN: 067703850X Near fine in very good indeed dust jacket. Excellent condition. A72273 £45
LATEGAN, Barry. THE PIRELLI CALENDAR. 1988. Pirelli, Burton On Trent, 1988 Folio. 600 x 420mm. 14 leaves rung bound. 12 nudes from this cult photographer. About fine in original publisher's plain mailing box. B23090 £50
LATHAM, . THE SEASONS OF GOD. Doubleday & Co., New York 1963., . First edition. Hardback. Very good indeed in very good dust jacket (with slight wear). 379pp. Novel. Very good indeed in very good dust jacket. B5413 £18
LATHAM, Agnes M. C. (Edits). (Walter Ralegh). THE POEMS OF SIR WALTER RALEGH. Constable, London, 1929 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers maroon buckram lettered gilt on spine. pp [x] 200. Some pages uncut. Poetry and notes/ bibliography. Very good indeed. A65655 £40
LATHAM, Alison (Edits). Contributors Include Frank Kermode, Bernard Williams, Silvina Milstein, Beth Wiseman. SING, ARIEL: ESSAYS AND THOUGHTS FOR ALEXANDER GOEHR'S SEVENTIETH BIRTHDAY. Ashgate, Aldershot, 2003 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 9 plates. Music notations throughout. CD enclosed. Contributors include Frank Kermode, Bernard Williams, Silvina Milstein, Beth Wiseman.ISBN: 0754634973Pages: 389 Fine in near fine dust wrapper (very very slight creasing to dust jacket). A72961 £55
LATHAM, Ian And Mark Swenarton (Edit). JEREMY DIXON AND EDWARD JONES. BUILDINGS AND PROJECTS 1959-2002. *SIGNED* Rightangle Publishing, London, 2002. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Oblong 4to. pp 223. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 0953284824Signed presentation from the author to Norman St John-Stevas (Baron St John of Fawsley) Fine in fine dust wrapper. A35440 £40
LATHAM, John. DR. JOHN'S KEEP YOUR COOL COOK BOOK. Clarkes New Press, London, 1976 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. pp 135. Recipes, printed on coloured paper. Very good indeed. B55269 £16
LATHAM, John. FROM THE OTHER SIDE OF THE STREET. (SIGNED) Harry Chambers/ Peterloo Poets, Liskeard, Cornwall, 1985 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 69. Poetry. Signed presentation from the author: 'For James/ With good memories-/ and all best wishes for/ your own writing/ John/ February 1986.'ISBN: 0905291697 About fine. B28150 £20
LATHAM, John. STATE OF MIND. Stadtische Kunsthalle, Dusseldorf, 1975 First Edition. Wraps. Tall 4to (21cm x 30cm). Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 34. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. German and English texts. Exhibition catalogue. Very good. A65824 £30
LATHEN, Emma. COME TO DUST. Victor Gollancz, London, 1969 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 251. Author's 9th thriller. Slight lean otherwise VG+ in VG-chipped dust jacket. A62231 £24
LATHEN, Emma. WHEN IN GREECE. Victor Gollancz, London, 1969 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 256.ISBN: 0575001984 Fine in very good indeed faintly soiled dust jacket. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. A60812 £25
LATIMER, Hugh. SEVEN SERMONS BEFORE EDWARD VI: ON EACH FRIDAY IN LENT, 1549. English Reprints, London, 1869 First Edition Thus. 8vo. Printed wraps / paperback. pp 208. Carefully edited by Edward Arber. Spine slightly cracked and chipped, very slight edgewear otherwise sound very good. A70278 £25
LATIMER, John. LELAND IN GLOUCESTERSHIRE. Privately Printed, No Place Noted, No Date 8vo. Plain wraps. pp 64. Uncut. English antiquities, etc. Offprint from the Transactions of the Bristol & Gloucestershire Archaeological Society, Vol. XIV. Wraps. Slight wear, otherwise near very good. A60329 £30
LATOUCHE, Daniel. POLITIQUE ET SOCIÉTÉ AU QUÉBEC : GUIDE BIBLIOGRAPHIQUE. Boreal, No Place Noted (Montreal(, 1993. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. French text.ISBN: 2-89052-557-0Pages: 432 Very slight shelfwear; very good indeed. A49245 £22
LATTA, . EXIT ARNHOLT. Geoffrey Bles, London, 1935. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Appears to have been issued without dust jacket. pp vii, 279. Novel. Very good. Collectors' label on title page otherwise clean VG copy. B50707 £18
LATTIMORE, Owen. STUDIES IN FRONTIER HISTORY: COLLECTED PAPERS, 1928-1958. Oxford University Press, London, 1962 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 565. Original publishers green cloth lettered gilt at spine. Maps. Small library stamp and code to front endpaper otherwise very good indeed in very good slightly used, edge nicked, complete dust jacket. A70660 £43
LATUKEFU, Sione. CHURCH AND STATE IN TONGA; THE WESLEYAN METHODIST MISSIONARIES AND POLITICAL DEVELOPMENT, 1822-1875. Australian National University Press, Canberra 1974. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-7081-0402-9Pages: 302 Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied); VG. A47296 £45
LAU, Albert. THE MALAYAN UNION CONTROVERSY 1942-1948. Oxford University Press, Singapore ; New York 1991. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, figures, 23 illustrations.ISBN: 0-19-588964-9Pages: 308 Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied); VG+ in VG+ dust jacket. A61190 £60
LAU, M. P. AM EPIDEMIOLOGICAL STUDY OF NARCOTIC ADDICTION IN HONG KONG. Government Press, Hong Kong, 1967 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Hardbound by library from paper wraps book using original wraps as covers. pp 301. Tables, figures. Edited with preface by P. M. Yap. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A66581 £110
LAUBAT, F. De Chasseloup. REFLEXIONS SUR LA SAINTONGE ROMANE. Jean Foucher & C, La Rochelle, 1961 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 39, 47 plates. Signed presentation copy to Y & D Merreilleux. Very slight shelfwear, VG. A81171 £16
LAUBICHLER, Manfred D. And Jane Maienschein (Editor) FORM AND FUNCTION IN DEVELOPMENTAL EVOLUTION. Cambridge University Press Cambridge, 2009 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xviii 234. Original publishers black boards lettered silver on spine. ISBN: 0521872685 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A70116 £45
LAUCHMONEN, Rosemary Kempadoo (Illustrates). GUIANA BOY. New Literature, Crawley, 1960 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp (viii), 172. Illustrated in black and white by Rosemary Kempadoo. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else near very good. A74584 £18
LAUCK, Jon K. PRAIRIE REPUBLIC: THE POLITICAL CULTURE OF DAKOTA TERRITORY, 1879-1889. University Of Oklahoma Press, Norman 2010 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 14 figures, 1 map.ISBN: 0806141107Pages: 301 May show some very slight shelf wear but content fine and unread. A69484 £18
LAUDAN, Norma. THE JUSTICES OF THE PEACE, 1679-1760. University Of California Press, Berkeley, 1984 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 421. From the library of Ian Gilmour (Baron Gilmour of Craigmillar 1926 - 2007) with his ownership signature and some pencilled marginal linings. He was an anti Thatcherite Tory Cabinet minister, editor and owner of 'The Spectator' in the late 1950s and a distinguished historian - author of 'Riot, Risings and Revolution' (1992), and 'The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time'(2002). Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A73009 £20
LAUDE, Norbert (Foreword). PROMOTION DE LA SOCIETE RURALE DU CONGO BELGE ET DU RUANDA- URUNDI. Ministere Du Congo Belge Et Du Ruanda- Urundi, Brussels, 1958 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. pp 282. French text. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A62609 £30
LAUDER Sir T. D. & Capt. T. Brown. THE BOOK OF PARROTS. Fraser (Scotland) And Smith Elder (England) Edinburgh & London, 1834 First Edition Thus. Small 8vo. pp x, 170. 24 pp publishers advertisements. Complete with 36 plates, 35 of which are hand coloured and a frontis portrait of Audubon by Kidd. The book had appeared in 1833 simply as 'Parrots' in The Miscellany of Natural History. Book is very clean with plates in great condition and the hand-colouring in fine state. Bound in later boards covered in scarlet watered silk with a leather spine label letterd gilt, all edges gilt. Very good indeed. A75470 £300
LAUDON, Robert Tallant. THE ERA AFTER THE BAROQUE: MUSIC AND FINE ARTS, 1750-1900 (MONOGRAPHS IN MUSICOLOGY). Pendragon Pr Hillsdale, N.y. 2008. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp viii, 92, illustrations.ISBN: 1576471241 Very good indeed. A82315 £16
LAUER, . THE SUNS OF BADARANE. (SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY FROM TRANSLATOR). Macdonald, London, 1971. First Edition In English. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 304. Translated by Barbara Wright. Signed presentation copy from translator: 'And to Socrate, even tho' he will never read it. x B Xmas '71.' (Socrate is Stanley Chapman). Fiction. Fine in very good indeed dust jacket. B17653 £22
LAUER, Ph. LE POEME DE LA "DESTRUCTION DE ROME" ET LES ORIGINES DE LA CITE LEONINE. Philippe Cuggiani, Rome, 1899 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Pamphlet. pp 57 plus one black and white fold out plan in rear. Original publisher's pale blue wraps. French text. Front and rear wraps detached. Somewhat shaken, edges a little chipped otherwise good. A66835 £30
LAUFF, . DIE AUSENPOLITIK ALGERIENS 1962 - 1978. (ALGERIA, ALGERIAN POLITICS.). Weltforum, Munich, 1981. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp iv, 227. Tables. Geman text. Dissertation / thesis. Algeria, Algerian politics. ISBN 3803901987. Very good indeed. B15686 £24
LAUGHLIN, Clara. CLARA LAUGHLIN'S PARIS ADDRESS BOOK. The Clara Laughlin Travel Services, Chicago, 1929 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 63. Interesting guide to mainly expensive restaurants, night clubs and luxury shops. Very slight soiling and very slight creasing; VG. B21450 £40
LAUGHLIN, Robert M. And Sna Jtz'ibajom. MONKEY BUSINESS THEATRE. University Of Texas Press, Austin, 2008 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xxxiv, 315. Original publishers black cloth lettered silver on spine. Illustrations.ISBN: 0292717598 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A64417 £18
LAUGHTON, John Knox (Edits) (Lord Torrington). MEMOIRS RELATING TO THE LORD TORRINGTON. Printed For The Camden Society, London, 1889 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 203. Attractive bookplate of Joseph Tanner on pastedown. Very good indeed. A61918 £40
LAUGHTON, Tony. CAPTAIN OF THE CROWD: ALBERT CRAIG, CRICKET AND FOOTBALL RHYMESTER 1849-1909. Boundary Books, Childrey, 2008 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 0953684502Pages: 304 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A75568 £95
LAUMER, March, Judy Brewer, Lau Shiu Fan. ROMANCE WILL SAVE THE WORLD. The Vanitas Press, Belleair, Usa / Lund, Sweden, 1982 First Edition. Wraps. Tall narrow 8vo (9cm x 21.5cm). Wraps. pp 191. Illustrations throughout by Lau Shiu Fan. 'Lyric prologue' by Judy Brewer. Somewhat creased and because of the way it was made bowing and protruding a little,sl soiling; odd looking but reasonable vg. Number 84 'of the provisional first edition, first printing of one thousand copies.' Very good. A32309 £30
LAUMER, March. UNCLE HENRY AND AUNT EM IN OZ: THE OZ BOOK FOR 1911. The Vanitas Press, Lund (Sweden) And Belleair (Usa), 1982-1983 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo (18 cm x 22 cm). Stapled wraps, divided into 3 separate sections (staples not big enough to hold complete book). pp 156- pages are typed on one side of multi-coloured papers which is then folded in half, with loose ends stapled together- possibly an advance issue or a special printing. Opium series no. 21. Continuation of Wizard of Oz. VG+. A42651 £65
LAUMER, Maroh. THE FROGMAN OF OZ. 3 VOLUMES. The Vanitas Press, Lund, Sweden, 1986. First 'Provisional' Edition. Wraps. Book in 3 parts. Illustrated stapled wraps. pp 205. Printed alternately on green and orange paper. Opium series no. 27. A59932 £50
LAUMONIER, Paul. MELANGES DE LITTERATURE, D' HISTOIRE ET DE PHILOLOGIE OFFERTS A PAUL LAUMONIER PAR SES ELEVES ET SES AMIS. Librairie E. Droz, Paris, 1935. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Original publisher's cream wraps printed in black and red. pp xix, 679. Uncut. Unopened. French text. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Faint shelfwear otherwise VG+. Bon etat. A49733 £55
LAUNDY, Philip. THE OFFICE OF THE SPEAKER. Cassell, London, 1964 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp xvii, 488. 48 plates. Covers very slightly marked otherwise VG+. A71346 £30
LAUNDY, Philip. THE OFFICE OF THE SPEAKER. Cassell, London, 1964 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp xvii, 488. 48 plates. Very good. A73061 £35
LAUNDY, Philip. THE OFFICE OF THE SPEAKER. Cassell, London, 1964 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp xvii, 488. 48 plates. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A73981 £25
LAUNGANI, Pittu. ASIAN PERSPECTIVES IN COUNSELLING AND PSYCHOTHERAPY. Brunner-Routledge, Hove ; New York 2004 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. ISBN: 0-415-23300-3Pages: 261 Fine. A35951 £32
LAUNGANI, Pittu. THE STRANGE AFFLICTION OF HAMLET, PRINCE OF DENMARK. The British Psychological Society For The Division Of Counselling Psychology, London, 1997. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 100. Play.ISBN: 1854332449 Fine. A39318 £16
LAURANCE, Edward J. THE INTERNATIONAL ARMS TRADE. Lexington Books, New York, 1992 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xvii, 245. Original publishers dark green cloth lettered gilt at spine and cover.ISBN: 0669199281 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A72425 £28
LAURENCE, . LONG DRUMS AND CANNONS; NIGERIAN DRAMATISTS AND NOVELISTS 1952-1966. Macmillan., London, 1968. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 209pp. epilogue, bibliography, index. Front end-paper lacking, ex-Library copy with the usual markings else VG. B8275 £15
LAURENCE, . TWO STORIES: THE HEYDAY OF THE DEVIL TIED AND BOUND AND A DOGGEREL.. St. Paul's Press, London 1940., 1940. First edition. Hardback. Very good indeed in dust jacket. 71pp. A4516 £40
LAURENCE, Charles. MY FAT FRIEND. Saraband Management, London, No Date Early 1970s First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 104 printed recto only. Printed playscript in blue card wraps with window cut out to reveal title. Probably produced in a handful of copies for publicity and /or acting scripts. The number 27 is written on the title page, script produced for Sraband Mangement , Wigmore Street, London W.1.015804870) The play opened in New York in 1974 with LynnRedgrave, George Rose and John Lithgow. Mostly set in Hampstead, partly in a bookshop, some comedy and camp elements, dieting theme. Very good indeed. A36845 £45
LAURENCE, Jeffrey (Edits). Contributors Include M. Chesney, G. J. Wagner, C. Cederfjall, E, Mialky, J. Inungu, G. Remafedi. MEDICATION ADHERENCE IN HIV/AIDS. Mary Ann Liebert, Larchmont, Ny, 2004 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Tables, figures Issued without dustjacket. Illustrated laminated boards. Contributors include M. Chesney, G. J. Wagner, C. Cederfjall, E, Mialky, J. Inungu, G. Remafedi.ISBN: 0-913113-37-9Pages: 398 Fine. B27389 £60
LAURENCE, Margaret. A TREE FOR POVERTY. Mcmaster University Library Press, Ontario, 1970 Reprint Of 1954 Nairobi Edition With New Preface. 8vo. Wraps. pp 146. Stories, poetry from Somalia. About fine. B50294 £16
LAURENT, Emile. FÉTICHISTES ET ÉROTOMANES. Vigot Freres, Paris, 1905 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 270. 12pp catalogue at rear of other Vigot sexology titles. French text. Cover a little browned and spotted, some browning and splitting to spine; VG-. Condition moyen. Short stamped sentence on front endpaper. B30936 £70
LAURES, John. THE POLITICAL ECONOMY OF JUAN DE MARIANA. Fordham University Press, New York, 1928 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xiv, 319. Original publishers burgundy quarter cloth with green/grey boards. Sound decent VG copy with rubbing at corners and slight soiling. Pages very clean. A63746 £36
LAURIE, A. P. GREEK AND ROMAN METHODS OF PAINTING: SOME COMMENTS ON THE STATEMENTS MADE BY PLINY AND VITRUVIUS ABOUT WALL AND PANEL PAINTING. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1910 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Blue cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp vi, 124. 2 figures, 2 plates, one plate tipped in and colour frontis. Covers somewhat mottled and faded otherwise sound VG- with 2 short closed tears to one page. A64507 £40
LAURILA, Eino H. (Signed). KULUTUS SUOMEN KANSANTALOUDESSA VUOSINA 1900-1975: CONSUMPTION IN FINNISH ECONOMY IN THE YEARS 1900-1975. Elinkeinoelaman Tutkimuslaitos, Helsinki, 1985 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Tables, figures. Finnish text. Signed presentation from the author to Sir Richard Stone. Heavyish.ISBN: 9519206019Pages: 723 Very good indeed. A75914 £40
LAUSCHKE, Karl. DIE HOESCH-ARBEITER UND IHR WERK : SOZIALGESCHICHTE DER DORTMUNDER WESTFALENHÜTTE WHREND DER JAHRE DES WIEDERAUFBAUS 1945-1966. Klartext, Essen 2000. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Tables, figures. German text.ISBN: 3-88474-746-0Pages: 444 Fine. Schon condition! A38687 £35
LAUTER, Rolf And Mirta D' Argenzio (Edit). (Giuseppe Gallo). GIUSEPPE GALLO. MITO-RITO- SITO. Galleria Della Scudo Arte Moderna E Contemporanea, Verona, 2005 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Oblong 4to (11 inches x 8 inches). pp 140. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Texts in Italian, English and German. Art. Very good indeed in slip-case. B29011 £40
LAUTERBACH. Ann. BOOK ONE. *SIGNED* Spring Street Press, New York, 1975 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 24 (unpaginated). 8 poems. Signed presentation from the author: 'For Carlyle/ From on essence to/ another/ with lots of love/ Anni/ September 1978/ NYC.' Also signed on title-page. Carlyle = fellow poet Carlyle Reedy. Pale green wraps with title (and inside the publisher) stamped in green, slight brown discolouratio / handling marks towards front corner else vg or better. A40506 £75
LAUTERBURG, Otto. VOM SINN DES LEBENS. WEGWEISER FUR SUCHENDE. (SIGNED) Buchdruckerei Muller, Gstaad, 1990 5th Addition Revised. Wraps. 8vo. pp 24. Collection of sayings Scweitzer, Bonhoeffer, Gandhi, Kierkegaard and alot by CHristoph Blumhardt. Signed presentation copy to Yehudi Menuhin from the good Herr Lauterburg. No date (1990s?). About fine. B23760 £22
LAUTERPACHT, E. (Ed) THE SUEZ CANAL SETTLEMENT: A SELECTION OF DOCUMENTS RELATING TO THE SETTLEMENT OF THE SUEZ CANAL DISPUTE, THE CLEARANCE OF THE SUEZ CANAL AND THE SETTLEMENT OF DISPUTES BETWEEN THE UNITED KINGDOM, FRANCE AND THE UNITED ARAB REPUBLIC. Stevens & Sons / Frederick A. Praeger, London / New York, 1960 First Edition Thus. Wraps. 8vo. Printed wraps / paperback. pp vi, 82. Published under the auspices of The British Institute of International and Comparative Law. Very good indeed. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. A71507 £18
LAUTERPACHT, Elihu. JERUSALEM AND THE HOLY PLACES. The Anglo- Israel Association, London, 1968 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. White card wraps. pp 87. Pamphlet No. 19. Israel's post- Six Day War problems. White card covers slightly soiled and slightly foxed otherwise sound VG. B57924 £20
LAUTREC, Bernard. STEPFATHER'S BOY. No Publisher Noted (Eiffel?) No Place Noted (Usa), No Date First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 155. Gay pulp porn. Cover states: 'First American printing: Positively Adults Only.' A little soiling otherwise clean VG. A44539 £28
LAVARACK, P. S. And B. Gray. TROPICAL ORCHIDS OF AUSTRALIA. Nelson, Melbourne, 1985 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 0170065383Pages: 188 Neat blind-stamp of Australian collector on front endpaper otherwise fine in very slightly sunned near fine dust jacket. A76901 £48
LAVATER L' ART DE CONNAITRE LES HOMES SUR LEURS ATTITUDES, LEURS GESTES ET LEURS DEMARCHES; D 'APRES LAVATER. Saintin, Paris, 1826 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo (11cm x 14cm). Uncut. Rebound in full blue leatehr lettered gilt at the spine, bound with 'Les Sympathies, ou l'art de juger des convenances en amour et en amitie, par les traits du visage.' 32 hand coloured plates. The second volume has no title page- the book starts with the handsome coloured portrait of Lavater. Fine. A47572 £280
LAVENDER, David. THE MONARCHY IN PORTRAIT MINIATURES FROM ELIZABETH I TO QUEEN VICTORIA. (SIGNED) D. S. Lavender Antiques, London, 1993 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp (122). Original publishers black cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Signed presentation copy 'Thank you for your support, I hope you enjoy studying it. Sincerely, David Lavender, June 21st 1995.' Fine in very good indeed dust jacket (slightly sunned). A65537 £35
LAVER, . A CHAPLET OF VERSES FOR VERONICA. (SIGNED) . Privately Printed, Edinburgh 1972., 1972. First edition. Signed presentation from the author to Madge Garland. Wraps. Fine. 12pp. A4279 £20
LAVER, James. HIS LAST SEBASTIAN AND OTHER POEMS. Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., London, 1922 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers quarter cloth and light blue paper-covered boards lettered gilt at the spine and on cover. pp 109. Pages uncut. Poetry. Very slight shelfwear but VG+. A67261 £18
LAVER, James. MUSEUM PIECE. OR THE EDUCATION OF AN ICONOGRAPHER. (SIGNED) Houghton Mifflin Company Boston/ The Riverside Press, Cambridge, 1964 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 256. Frontis portrait and 12 illustrations. Signed presentation copy: 'For/Ernertine/with every good/wish/from/James Laver/15.12.64.' Memoirs. VG in sightly chipped VG- dust jacket. B56616 £18
LAVER, James. NOSTRADAMUS OR THE FUTURE FORETOLD. (SIGNED). Penguin, Harmondsworth, Middlesex, 1952 First Penguin Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 265 with 7pp publishers catalogue at rear. Signed presentation copy: 'For Robert Stanton with all good wishes James Laver.' Biography, predictions, etc. General even soiling, slight wear overall near VG. B18507 £18
LAVER, James. PANIC AMONG PURITANS. (SIGNED) . Farrar & Rinehart., New York, 1936. First U.s. Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. 296pp. Signed presentation copy to Doris Zinkeisen (in pencil):- 'Mes hommages, comme toujours'. Spine faded, slight bleaching and wear. B7377 £18
LAVER, James. (John Stuffins.) (William Powell Frith.) A FESTIVAL OF BRITAIN EXHIBITION OF PAINTINGS BY WILLIAM POWELL FRITH, R. A. 1819 - 1909. Harrowgate Arts Collection Society / Arts Council Of Great Britain, Harrowgate, 1951 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 24, with 4 plates. Introduction by James Laver. Essay on Frith and Harrowgate by John Stuffins. Exhibition catalogue. Art. Slight wear otherwise VG. B51579 £20
LAVER, James. (Thomas Lowinsky.) LADIES' MISTAKES. CUPID' CHANGELING / A STITCH IN TIME / LOVE'S PROGRESS. Nonesuch Press, Bloomsbury, London, 1933 First Edition. 8vo. pp 107. 9 illus by Thomas Lowinsky. In attractive floral decorated full maroon leather binding with original d/w front and back bound in at rear, marbled endpapers and loosely inserted a Blake post card from the British Museum with a note in Thomas Lowinsky's hand 'with good wishes from Tommy and Ruth Lowinsky.' Very good indeed. B28249 £40
LAVERS, Elizabeth. FLOWERS PLAY JAZZ. No Publisher Noted, United Kingdom, 1980 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Black and white printed wraps / paperback. pp 67 (unpaginated). No date is given but indications suggest this item was published in the 1980s. Very good. A65593 £24
LAVERS, Annette. ROLAND BARTHES: STRUCTURALISM AND AFTER. Methuen, London, 1982 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp (xii), 300. Signed compliment slip loosely inserted: 'To Frank, the first / begetter, with gratitude, / and best wishes to you and Anita / Annette'. Frank = Frank Kermode, (1919 - 2010 ) a highly regarded British literary critic and Professor of English Literature at Cambridge University. ISBN: 0416723802 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A73872 £20
LAVIN, Mary. A SINGLE LADY AND OTHER STORIES. Michael Joseph, London, 1951 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 256. Short stories. Spine of dust jacket very slightly faded, very slight lean at spine, endpapers faintly foxed- an excellent copy with no chips, nicks, soiing or marks. NF/NF. B23812 £35
LAVIN, Chad. THE POLITICS OF RESPONSIBILITY. University Of Illinois Press Urbana, 2008 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xviii 164. Original publisher's blue boards lettered silver on spine. ISBN: 0252032977 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A65361 £18
LAVIN, Mary. THE STORIES OF MARY LAVIN: 3 VOLUMES. Constable London, 1985. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 3 volumes. 8vos.ISBN: 0-09-4573905/ 0-09-4597200/ 0-09-4645701 Pages: 360 & 390 & 262. 3 volumes- all fine/ near fine. A40677 £48
LAVINE, Emmanuel H. STAND AND DELIVER: THE STORY OF "CROOKED" NEW YORK. Routledge, London, 1931 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp xvii, 267. New York corruption and graft. Boards faded and mottled, endpapers browned otherwise sound VG- copy in soiled and slightly chipped otherwise VG- dust jacket. A60252 £25
LAVRENTIEV, Alexander N. And Yuri V. Nasarov. RUSSIAN DESIGN: TRADITIONS AND EXPERIMENT 1920-1990. Academy Editions, London, 1995 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout ISBN: 1854904264Pages: 175 Very good indeed. A66962 £40
LAW, Barrie. YORK: NARROW STREETS & PASSAGEWAYS. Barrie Law, York, 1997 First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 8vo. Black and white illustrated wraps / paperback. pp 48. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Photography. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. Neat name on front endpaper. Very good indeed. A77143 £16
LAW, Bimala Churn. SOME JAINA CANONICAL SUTRAS. Royal Asiatic Society (Bombay Branch), Bombay, 1949 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Stiff card covers. pp xv, 213. Indian philosophy, sutras, Jainic canons. Review copy with presentation possibly in hand of author. Slight wear at spine, slight soiling; VG. B22458 £30
LAW, Bimla Churn (Edits). THE CHRONICLE OF THE ISLAND OF CEYLON OR THE DIPAVAMSA: A HISTORICAL POEM OF THE 4TH CENTURY A. D. The Ceylon Historical Journal, Ceylon, 1959 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/ paperback. pp 266. Texts in Pali and English. Faint browning at edges of covers, slight wrinkling at spine ends, slight creasing at lower corner otherwise sound VG+ in slightly tanned and rubbed dust jacket with short closed tear at top of spine and some writing on cover. A67689 £28
LAW, Frank W. THE WORSHIPFUL COMPANY OF SPECTACLE MAKERS: A HISTORY. Privately Published. 1978 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xvi, 110, illustrations. Fine. A60829 £20
LAW, Henry. THE RUDIMENTS OF CIVIL ENGINEERING: INCLUDING A TREATISE ON HYDRAULIC ENGINEERING. Crosby Lockwood & Co., London, 1882 Reprint. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xxii, 638, 48. 7th edition. Original publisher's beige-brown cloth. Sound very good copy. A83462 £24
LAW, Ian & June Henfrey. (Eds) A HISTORY OF RACE AND RACISM IN LIVERPOOL, 1660-1950. Merseyside Community Relations Council, Liverpool, 1981 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Pamphlet. pp vi, 38. Illustrated in black and white throughout. Very good. Neat name on front endpaper. A67589 £18
LAWLEY, Algy. ALGY LAWLEY. Privately Printed, No Place Noted, 1933 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Tall 8vo. Blue cloth lettered gilt at spine. pp 94. 16 plates. A tribute to Algernon George Lawley, 5th Baron Wenlock 1857- 1931. Old Etonian, Vicar in Hackney, St. Peter's Eton Square, etc. Neat name on front endpaper, cover slightly marked otherwise VG. B28998 £30
LAWLEY, Algy. ALGY LAWLEY. Privately Printed, No Place Noted, 1933 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Tall 8vo. Blue cloth lettered gilt at spine. pp 94. 16 plates. A tribute to Algernon George Lawley, 5th Baron Wenlock 1857- 1931. Old Etonian, Vicar in Hackney, St. Peter's Eton Square, etc. Cover somewhat marked and slightly soiled otherwise near VG. A33531 £20
LAWN, Chris. WITTGENSTEIN AND GADAMER: TOWARDS A POST-ANALYTIC PHILOSOPHY OF LANGUAGE (CONTINUUM STUDIES IN GERMAN PHILOSOPHY S.). Continuum International Publishing Group - Academi, London, 2004 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. ISBN: 0-8264-7529-9Pages: 180 Fine. B28401 £40
LAWNER, Lynne. I MODI-THE SIXTEEN PLEASURES: AN EROTIC ALBUM OF THE ITALIAN RENAISSANCE. Peter Owen Ltd, London, 1988. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 4to. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0720607248Pages: 126 Hardback. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A62776 £36
LAWNICZAKOWA, Agnieszka. JACEK MALCZEWSKI. (SIGNED). Krajowa Agencja Wydawnicza, Warsaw, 1976 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp133. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout, many colour pates tipped in. Text in Polish. Signed presentation from A. L. VG+ in slightly used and nicked VG dust jacket. A75646 £60
LAWNICZAKOWA, Agnieszka. WOJCIECH WEISS 1875-1950: WYSTAWA MONOGRAFICZNA. Muzeum Narodowe W Poznaniu, Poznan, 1977 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback in dust jacket. pp 387. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout, some colour. Text in Polish and English. Exhibition catalogue. VG in VG- dust jacket. A76766 £45
LAWRANCE, Hannah. (Lawrence) HISTORICAL MEMOIRS OF THE QUEENS OF ENGLAND, FROM THE COMMENCEMENT OF THE TWELFTH CENTURY. Edward Moxon, London, 1838 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp x, 454. Ownership signature of one Reginald J. Smith of Inner Temple on fep with a note 'bought at Hamilton Sale' on tipped in Moxon publisher advertisement. Contents include Maude - Adelais of Louvain - Maude of Boulogne - Maude the empress - The learning of the cloister - Elinor of Aquitaine - The "Poet-fathers of England" - Isabel of Angoulesme - Elinor of Provence - The arts in the thirteenth century - Elinor of Castile. Although this book appears complete in itself and does not state 'Volume One' a second volume appeared in 1840 according to COPAC. Both are very uncommon. Original publisher's blind patterned russet cloth, lettered and decorated gilt at the spine -a little faded at spine area, scuffed at spine ends and corners; sound about vg. A40900 £70
LAWRANCE, W. T. PARLIAMENTARY REPRESENTATION OF CORNWALL, BEING A RECORD OF THE ELECTORAL DIVISIONS AND BOROUGHS OF THE COUNTY FROM 1295 TO 1885, TOGETHER WITH COPIES OF THE ROLL OF PARLIAMENTARY MEMBERS DURING THE PERIOD ABOVE NAMES, SOME BIOGRAPHICAL NOTES, AND A CHAPTER ON THE PITT FAMILY AND CORNISH ELECTIONS. Netherton And Worth, Truro, (1926) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp [viii] 332. 9 plates. Bookplate of R. A. Butler ('Rab' Butler) with note: 'visit to Cornwall 13.1.32,..recommended by Mr Bridgen of Penzance.' Very good indeed. A79101 £75
LAWRENCE, . A MODERN LOVER. Martin Secker., London, 1934. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. 312pp. Short stories and the unfinished short novel 'Mr. Noon'. Slight wear otherwise bright very good copy. B8885 £45
LAWRENCE, . APOCALYPSE. Martin Secker., London, 1932. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. xli,224pp. Frontis. Introduction by Richard Aldington. Blue cloth lettered gilt with phoenix on cover; slight fading and slight wear else very good. B8834 £20
LAWRENCE, . THE IRON BELL.. Daniel O'connor, London 1921., . First edition. Hardback. Very good indeed. 319pp. Historical novel. Very good indeed. B5605 £20
LAWRENCE, . THE VIRGIN AND THE GIPSY. Martin Secker., London, 1930. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. 192pp. Clean bright copy; VG+. B8855 £48
LAWRENCE, . YOU WILL REMEMBER. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1933. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. Very good. No dust jacket. 359pp. Frontis, index. Series of letters. Women's life in education 1896-1929. B4131 £20
LAWRENCE, Christie. Evelyn Waugh (Introduction). IRREGULAR ADVENTURE. Faber & Faber, London, 1946 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 276. Original publishers red cloth lettered gilt on black spine label. Folding map, endpaper maps. Neat name on front endpaper. Very good indeed in slightly used and slightly chipped about very good dust jacket. A71315 £38
LAWRENCE, D. H. LOVE POEMS AND OTHERS. Duckworth, London, 1913 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp lxiii. Presentation copy from Margaret Radford to her brother Maitland Radford, children of Dollie Radford, friend and correspondent of D. H. Lawrence. Margaret Radford was also a correspondent of Lawrence and he advised her on her poetry writing in 1915. Endpapers very slightly browned, covers very faintly rubbed; near fine. A62565 £250
LAWRENCE, D. H. PORNOGRAPHY AND OBSCENITY. Faber & Faber, London, 1929 First Edition. Wraps. Orange wraps. 8vo. pp 32. No. 5 in the Criterion Miscellany series. Clean VG copy. B13136 £28
LAWRENCE, F. C. MARGINAL COSTING. Macdonald And Evans, London, 1947 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers black cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp vii, 117. Very good indeed. Excellent condition. NOT ex-library. No inscriptions. A67686 £30
LAWRENCE, James (Essay). RACHEL WHITEREAD. Gagosian Gallery, London, 2008 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Original publisher's yellow glossy boards blind stamped with title. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Exhibition catalogue. ISBN: 1932598847Pages: 68 Fine. A67918 £90
LAWRENCE, Jeremy. HOCUS- POCUS. AN A-Z OF REDUPLICATIVE WORDS AND PHRASES. (SIGNED) Gryphon Press, Rondesbosch, South Africa, 2005 Second Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 163. Signed with signed handwritten letter from Jeremy Lawrence. About words such as Rumpy-pumpy, huggermugger, dream team, etc. Near fine in near fine dust wrapper. B57305 £25
LAWRENCE, M. R. LETTERS FROM M. R. LAWRENCE (ELDEST BROTHER OF LAWRENCE OF ARABIA) TO STANHOPE LANDICK (A JERSEYMAN). No Publisher Noted, Jersey, 1981 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Bright yellow wraps. pp 20. Signed by 'Edith Landick.' Probably published by Jersey bookseller Stevens Cox. About fine. A34636 £16
LAWRENCE, Matt. LIKE A SPLINTER IN YOUR MIND. THE PHILOSOPHY BEHIND THE MATRIX TRILOGY. Blackwell, Oxford/ Malden (Masachussets) And Victoria (Australia), 2004 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 224. 10 figures. A guide through 13 core philosophical questions in the Matrix films. ISBN1405125233. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B24066 £28
LAWRENCE, Peter. A PICTORIAL REVIEW OF OLD LEYTONSTONE. Privately Published, London, 1992 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 24. Printed paperback. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout.ISBN: 0951152971 Very good indeed. A76430 £18
LAWRENCE, R. D. HAPPINESS AND OUR INSTINCTS: A DOCTOR'S VIEW OF HUMAN NEEDS. C. & J. Temple, London, 1947 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. loosely inserted signed letter from R. D. Lawrence to the film director Hugh St. Clair Stewart. Very good in very good dust wrapper. Decent condition. A82553 £30
LAWRENCE, Sarah. THE DESCENDANTS OF PHILIP HENRY. M. A., INCUMBENT OF WORTHENBURY, IN THE COUNTY OF FLINT; WHO WAS EJECTED THEREFROM BY THE ACT OF UNIFORMITY IN 1662. Simpkin, Marshall & Co, London, 1844 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 68. Loosely inserted handwritten genealogical chart referring to descendants of John Fletcher and Hannah Andrews. Slight scuffing and marking to covers, a few notes in pencil and faded ink, one page of notes tipped in at rear otherwise sound VG. A69234 £48
LAWRENCE, T. E. (Winston Churchill, Etc). LAWRENCE OF ARABIA MEMORIAL. Memorial Committee, London, 1935 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. 2pp wraps pamphlet. signatories include: Winston Churchill, F. M. Allenby, Herbert Baker, Lionel Curtis, Augustus John, G. Bernard Shaw, Evelyn Wrench. No date (1935). Slight foxing to rear otherwise VG or better. B54252 £24
LAWRENCE, T. J. THE PRINCIPLES OF INTERNATIONAL LAW. Macmillan, London, 1910 Hardback. 8vo. Fourth edition, revised and rewritten. Original publisher's tan cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp xxi, 745. Front endpapers slightly browned, attractive legal bookplate of Nils Henry Moller (Ne Cede Malis sed Contra); overall excellent VG+. Neat pen underlining at 4 pages at end of book. B30226 £22
LAWS, W. Geo. NAVIGATION OF THE SUEZ CANAL. Smith & Son, Newcastle Upon Tyne, 1870 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed wraps. pp 20. 2 illustrations. A report read at the North Shields and Tynemouth Chamber of Commerce in 1870. Some soiling, slight chipping and edgewear; VG-. B28126 £40
LAWS, Stephen. DAEMONIC. Hodder & Stoughton Ltd London, 1995 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-450-60692-9Pages: 488 Fine in near fine dust jacket slightly creased at edges. B57561 £20
LAWSON, . PITCH DARK AND NO MOON. Frederick Warne & Co., London, 1959 First U.k. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 214. Frontis and map. Boys mystery based on authentic Coast Guard material. Warne file copy with their neat 'Property Room' stamp. VG+ / VG. B12650 £18
LAWSON, F. H. (Edits). THE ROMAN LAW READER. Oceana Publications, Dobbs Ferry, 1969 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 242. From the Oceana Docket Series. Very good indeed. A60167 £25
LAWSON, Lesley. OUT OF THE SHADOWS: THE LIFE OF LUCY, COUNTESS OF BEDFORD. Hambledon Continuum, London, 2007 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo, pp ix, 198.ISBN: 1847252125 Fine. A49778 £23
LAWSON, Nigel. THE NIGEL LAWSON DIET BOOK. (SIGNED) Michael Joseph, London, 1996 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Thin 8vo. pp (viii), 120. Signed presentation copy from the author to Susan Crosland (23 January 1927 - 26 February 2011), American writer and author of the novel 'The Politician's Wife', among others.ISBN: 071814175X Fine in very good indeed dust jacket. A75744 £25
LAWSON, Samuel. THE DEVIL & THE G