Go to Author

Home

 

I. B. TAURIS & CO. (Romolo Cichero Compiles). THE TAURIS SOVIET DIRECTORY. THE ELITE OF THE USSR TODAY. I. B. Tauris, London, 1989. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 714. Published at $120. A Soviet 'Who's Who'. Ex Foreign Office library with a few markings else VG / VG. A12817 £28

IBANEZ, . THE MOB.. Thornton Butterworth, London 1927., . First edition in English, translated from the Spanish by Mariano Joaquin Lorente. Hardback. Green cloth somewhat damp-marked, name on front end-paper, some fore-edge spotting; good indeed copy in about very good coloured pictorial dust jacket with some fraying and close tears, 'overseas edition' printed on spine-panel. 319pp. A novel of criminal and gipsy life in the slums of Madrid. A4917 £50

IBBETT, William J. (Translated By). SOME SONNETS & SONGS OF THE DIVINE POET M. FRANCESCO PETRARCA; MADE IN LAURA'S LIFETIME AND NOW DONE INTO ENGLISH. At The High House Press. Shaftesbury, 1926. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. 32pp. Patterned paper covered boards, black buckram spine. One of 105 numbered copies. Sl wear and rubbing at corners else very good solid clean tight copy. A6573 £40

IBSEN, Henrik. BRAND. A DRAMATIC POEM. T. Fisher Unwin, London, 1894. First Edition Of This Translation. 8vo. pp 328, frontis. Uncut. One of 250 numbered copies. Translated by F. Edmund Garrett. White quarter vellum paper covered orange boards. Some soiling, slight wear, slight edge wear else sound very good copy. A11282 £30

IDLE, Eric. "HELLO SAILOR." Weidenfeld, London, 1975. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp [viii], 169. Zany novel with lots of gay interest. Neat name on front endpaper. VG in dust jacket with some nicks and chips and slight wear otherwise near VG-. A25718 £33

IDOWU, Sina. ARMED ROBBERY IN NIGERIA. Jacob And Johnson Books. Lagos, 1980. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. 119pp. 13 b/w plates from photographs. Protecting yourself in Nigeria. Slight creasing and slightly worn from a water stain otherwise very good. A8724 £16

IDRIS, Yusuf. CHEAPEST NIGHTS AND OTHER STORIES (COLLECTION OF REPRESENTATIVE WORKS: CONTEMPORARY ARAB AUTHORS SERIES / UNESCO). Peter Owen Ltd, London, 1978. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-7206-0518-0 Pages: 196 From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940-1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small attractive bookplate reads 'From the library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. VG+/VG+. A59399 £16

IDUNG OF PRUFENING. CISTERCIANS AND CLUNIACS. THE CASE FOR CITEAUX. A DIALOGUE BETWEEN TWO MONKS, AN ARGUMENT ON FOUR QUESTIONS. Cistercian Publications, Kalamazoo, Michigan, 1977. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 230. VG+/VG. Some erasable pencilled notes on rear endpapers. A35062 £30

IERAPOLI, Lodato. LA REPUBBLICA VERA REPARATRICE COLLA ABOLIZIONE DEL DANARO. No Publisher Noted, Florence, 1877. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Later attractive patterned wraps (1920s?). pp 18. Italian text. Politics, economics. Note on last page reads: 'Tu dunque, generosa Francia, non ti rabattare piu oltre; segui la inclinazion del cuor tuo eleggendoti lo Re. E se avventurata sei gia nella scelta, Quegli ti dara la Repubblica vera reparatrice- abolendo il danaro.' Neat small stamp 'FCM' on title page. About fine. A29888 £150

IERODIAKONOU, Leontios. THE CYPRUS QUESTION. Almquist And Wiksell, Stockholm, 1971. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 313. 3 maps. Cyprus history, the Foot-Macmillan plans, etc. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings, slight wear, slight soiling, slight looseness; VG-. A57827 £18

IFAN, Wil. FURTHER POEMS. Western Mail & Echo, Cardiff, 1955. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 52. Signed presentation copy: 'Gratefully, W. Evans (Wil Ifan).' Poetry. Slight foxing otherwise VG in slightly used VG- dust jacket. A53464 £18

IFAN, Will. HERE AND THERE. Western Mail & Echo Co, Cardiff, No Date (1953). First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 100. Essays for the Western mail. Neat presentation inscription - possibly authorial. Slight wear and creasing - about vg. A11916 £20

IKBAR, . MODERN AFGHANISTAN... Sampson Low, Marston & Co, London, 1938,, .. 1st ed. Hardback. pp ii 341, 23x14cm. Frontis piece and 16 plates. Unobjectionable H. M. S. O. bookplate faint library stamp on lower fore-edge. Clean, vg+. A1939 £20

IKEDA, Daisaku, Robert Epp (Translater). HOPES AND DREAMS. POEMS BY DAISAKU IKEDA. The World Tribute Press, Santa Monica, 1976. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 77, illustrations. VG+ in slightly spotted printed VG slipcase. A80063 £18

IKEDA, Daisaku. CREATING AND SUSTAINING A CENTURY OF LIFE. CHALLENGES OF A NEW ERA. 2001 PEACE PROPOSAL. Soka Gakkai International, Tokyo, 2001. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 59. ISBN: 4884170032 Presentation copy, possibly from someone related to the campaign, otherwise VG+. A80459 £25

IKIN, R. G. NOTES ON THE HISTORY OF ELY CATHEDRAL GRAMMAR SCHOOL OR THE KINGS SCHOOL, ELY. W. Heffer & Sons, Cambridge, 1931. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp XI, 87. Frontis and 16 illustrations. Ex Library copy with the usual markings else about very good. A10240 £20

IKOKU, Ngozi. THE VICTORIA & ALBERT MUSEUM§S TEXTILE COLLECTION: BRITISH TEXTILE DESIGN FROM 1940 TO THE PRESENT. V&A Publications, London 1999. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 1-85177-125-5 Pages: 128 About fine. A38128 £55

IKUTA, Yasutoshi. 50'S AMERICAN MAGAZINE AD: AUTOMOBILES. Graphic-Sha Publishing, Tokyo, 1987. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Self-wraps. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Japanese and English texts. ISBN: 4766104366 Pages: 112 Slight edgewear to outer jacket otherwise VG+/VG+. A39294 £35

IL PONTE UNGHERIA. IL PONTE- APRILE- MAGGIO 1960. La Nuova Italia Editrice, Florence, 1960. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps with illustrated dust jacket. pp 442- 792. Italian text. Book/ Periodical. Hungarian special issues Very good. A58406 £25

ILAN, Amitzur. BERNADOTTE IN PALESTINE 1948. A STUDY IN CONTEMPORARY HUMANITARIAN KNIGHT- ERRANTY. Palgrave Macmillan, Basingstoke, 1989. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 15 illustrations. 2 maps. ISBN: 0-333-47274-8 Pages: 330 VG+/VG+. A30883 £22

ILIC, Melanie. Contributors Include Oleg Khlevnyuk, Junbae Jo, Valerii Vasiliev, Christopher Joyce. STALIN'S TERROR REVISITED. Palgrave, Basingstoke, 2006. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, figures. Contributors include Oleg Khlevnyuk, Junbae Jo, Valerii Vasiliev, Christopher Joyce. ISBN: 1-4039-4705-8 Pages: 252 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A29663 £36

ILLICH-SVITYCH, V. M. (Vladislav Markovich). NOMINAL ACCENTUATION IN BALTIC AND SLAVIC. Mit Press, Cambridge, Mass. 1979. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. One map. ISBN: 0-262-09018-X Pages: 189 About fine in slightly soiled and slightly faded about VG dust jacket. A35817 £36

ILLIES, Christian F. R. THE GROUNDS OF ETHICAL JUDGEMENT: NEW TRANSCENDENTAL ARGUMENTS IN MORAL PHILOSOPHY (OXFORD PHILOSOPHICAL MONOGRAPHS). Clarendon Press, Oxford, 2003. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-19-823832-0 Pages: 224 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A28962 £32

ILLINGWORTH, Frank. BRITAIN UNDER SHELLFIRE. Hutchinson, London, No Date (Early 1940s). First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 64. World War Two, Dover bombings, etc. Slight foxing, covers slightly rubbed but VG. A57071 £16

ILLSLEY, E. H. And H. Kato. BIBLIOGRAPHY ON SEMICONDUCTORS FOR THERMOELECTRIC USE. United States Department Of The Interior, Washington, 1959. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp v, 28. Bibliography, thermoelectricity, etc. Ex I. C. I. library otherwise about VG. A51592 £22

ILSOE, Harald. ON PARCHMENT, PAPER AND PALM LEAVES-...: TREASURES OF THE ROYAL LIBRARY, DENMARK: A PRESENTATION IN PICTURES AND WORDS ON THE OCCASION OF THE 200TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE OPENING OF THE LIBRARY TO THE PUBLIC. Royal Library, Copenhagen 1993. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 87-7023-621-6 Pages: 364 Corners bumped with slight creasing at corner otherwise VG. A35950 £50

ILTNERE, Ieva & Janis Mitrevics. DARBI. Apgads, Latvia (Riga?) 1993. First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. Exhibition catalogue. Modern art, collage, performance art etc., About 80 pages, with some tipped in colour illus and many b/w illus and a chronology of the 2 artists which is partially in English. Very good indeed. A11033 £25

IMAI, Kesaharu (Edits). SUIT UP! THE FLIGHT JACKET. World Photo Press, Tokyo, No Date (1993). First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 366. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Japanese text. History and study of jeans. About fine. A35908 £60

IMAI, Kesaharu (Edits). THE JEANS. World Photo Press, Tokyo, No Date (Circa 1992). First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 336. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout, showing mostly American men in blue jeans and denim. Japanese text. History and study of jeans. Very good indeed. Short closed tear to one page not affecting text otherwise a handsome example of an uncommon book. A35842 £50

IMBELLONI, J. LA PREMIERE CHAINE ISOGLOSSÉMATIQUE OCÉANO- AMÉRICAINE. Anthropos Adminstration, Vienna, No Date (1928?). Academic Offprint. Wraps. 4to. W raps. pp 324- 335. French text. Extracted from Festschrift Publication d' Hommage Offerte au P. W. Schmidt. With good typed signed letter from Imbelloni in French to a Mr. E. J. Dingwall in London presenting him with this publication and alerting him to other writings that Imbelloni had published. Very good. A57393 £20

IMESON, W. E. THE STAMP - FIENDS' RAID (IN PHILATELIA'S CAUSE). Horace Cox, London, 1903. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xx, 294 and 14pp philatelic stamp adverts. PIctorial red covers lettered gilt. Very odd philatelic fantasy (in verse). Some chipping and wear at head and tail of spine otherwise near VG. A51285 £20

IMLAY, Robert. THE CONTEST. SELECTED POEMS 1970 - 73. The Mitre Press, London, 1973. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 47. Poetry. VG+ / VG+. A13399 £24

IMOG, Jo. THE DEMON FLOWER. Calder & Boyars, London, 1972. First Edition In English. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 220. Novel exploring the ' mysterious and quite horrifying erotic fantasy world of a ten-year-old girl.' NF/NF. A22935 £40

IMPERIAL AIRWAYS,. (Peter Masefield- Foreword). PILOT'S HANDBOOK AND GENERAL INSTRUCTIONS, 1924 Ducimus Books [For] British Airways London, 1974. First Edition Thus. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. 7 illustrations. First published as an official issue to pilots by Imperial Airways in 1924. ISBN: 0-903234-22-X Pages: 96 One corner slightly creased and bumped; VG+. A58488 £24

INCE, . CALVERLEY AND SOME CAMBRIDGE WITS OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY.. Grant Richards And Humphrey Toulmin, London 1929., . First edition. Hardback. No dust jacket. Slight wear and marking to cover else near vg. 258pp. Frontis and 4 illustrations (Edward Fitzgerald, Monckton Milnes, John Sterling and A. W. Kinglake), bibliography, index. A6067 £30

INCHBALD, Geoffrey. CAMELS AND OTHERS. Johnson Publications, London, 1968. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 134. Frontis portrait (on camel) and 12 illustrations. Autobiography. Signed on title page. Very slight shelfwear otherwise bright VG. A57957 £30

INCOGNITUS. (J. O. Wethered) VERSES GRAVE & GAY IN TWO PARTS. Siegle, Hill & Co., London, 1909. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. pp xi, 118. Frontis and 17 illustrations. A pencil note identifies the author as J. O. Wethered of Seymour Court, Marlow. Poetry. Covers slightly marked and soiled otherwise VG-. A54068 £20

INDIANA, Gary. LET IT BLEED: ESSAYS 1985-1995. (SIGNED). Serpent's Tail, London, 1996. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Signed on title page. ISBN: 1852423323 Pages: 246 About fine. A39436 £22

INDIANA, Gary. RENT BOY. *SIGNED* High Risk Books/Serpent's Tail, New York 1994. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. Signed on title page. ISBN: 1-85242-324-2 Pages: 120 Fine. A37556 £22

INDIANA, Gary. SCAR TISSUE. Calamus Books, New York, 1987. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Signed on title page. ISBN: 0-930762-09-6 Pages: 150 About fine. A37557 £20

INDIANA, Gary. (Pasolini). SALÒ OR THE 120 DAYS OF SODOM. *SIGNED* British Film Institute, London 2000. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. Signed by the author on the title page. With many stills from Pasolini's film. A re- interpretation. About fine. A38633 £45

INGHAM, Anthea. A LATIN UNSEEN. Minerva Press, Montreaux, 1997. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. ISBN: 1861062974 Pages: 270 Very good indeed. A39413 £35

INGLE, Stephen. NARRATIVES OF BRITISH SOCIALISM. Palgrave / Macmillan, Basingstoke, 2002. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 195. Literary study, Shaw, Huxley, Koestler, Orwell, etc. ISBN 0333510836. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A19253 £30

INGLEBY, C. M. SHAKESPERE ALLUSION-BOOKS. PART I. The New Shakespere Society, London, 1874. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xlviii, 4, 188. Sound cloth spine lettered gilt on spine marbled boards slightly rubbed; VG. A80557 £30

INGLESANT, . THE PRISONERS OF VORONESH. . Unwin Brothers, England 1977., . First edition. pp xiii, 261. Personal account of Crimean War. Very good in very good dustjacket. A3178 £22

INGLIS, Brian. THE STORY OF IRELAND. Faber, London, 1956. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 270. 9 illustrations including frontis map of Ireland. Signed presentation copy: 'Tony, Your constant Englishness was a help- it made me realize what I was up against! Brian.' Very good indeed in vg- dust jacket with edgewear. A10521 £20

INGLIS, Fred. THE IMAGERY OF POWER. A CRITIQUE OF ADVERTISING. Heinemann, London, 1972. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 139. 12 plates (2 colour), illustrations, etc. Examines actual ad campaigns. ISBN 0435184709. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A51186 £16

INGLIS, John. RUGBY SCHOOL WHO'S WHO. Old Rugbiean Society, Rugby, 2002. Third Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0950369721 Pages: 496 Fine. A39437 £30

INGLIS, Laura Lyn And Peter K. Steinfeld. OLD DEAD WHITE MEN'S PHILOSOPHY. Humanity Books, Amherst, New York, 2000. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. pp xvii, 221. Feminist theory, philosophy. ISBN 1573928232. About fine. A18166 £18

INGOLFSSON, Adalsteinn. NAIVE AND FANTASTIC ART IN ICELAND. Iceland Review, Reykjavic, 1989. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small oblong 4to. pp 95. Copiously illustrated in colour and throughout. Naive art. Fine in about fine dust jacket. A23891 £26

INGRAM, Arthur. FORD. TRUCKS AND TRANSPORT SINCE 1945. Motor Racing Publications, London, 1978. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp128. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0900549416 Fine in fine dust wrapper. Dust jacket price clipped. A59251 £25

INGRAM, John Kells. A HISTORY OF POLITICAL ECONOMY. Adam And Charles Black, Edinburgh, 1888. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Green cloth gilt. pp ix, 250. Politics, economic science. Slightly rubbed otherwise very good indeed. Ownership signature of H. Wickham Steed (July 1892) who became editor of The Times (1919-1922). Some minor erasable pencilling almost certainly in the hand of Wickham Steed. A24720 £50

INGRAM, T. A. (Edits). HAZELL'S ANNUAL FOR THE YEAR 1916. Hazell, Watson And Viney, London, 1916. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp lxxii, 623. Map of central Europe. A record of the time, including the British Empire, Foreign armies, Higher education of women, sport in 1914-15, the churches and their work, and the Great War. Slight wear, slight soiling otherwise excellent VG copy. A34716 £35

INGRAM, T. L. BARING BROTHERS: SOME FURNITURE OF A MERCHANT BANKING HOUSE. Furniture History Society, London, 1974. Reprint. Wraps. 8vo, pp 10, illustrations. Reprinted from The Journal of The Furniture History Society. Volume x 1974. Very good. A80385 £16

INGRAM, T. L. POEMS OF LONDON AND OTHER PLACES. No Publisher Noted, London, 1956. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps. pp 17. Poetry. Slight fading otherwise VG or better. A59668 £25

INGRAM, T. L. (Transcribes). LETTERS OF LADY ASHBURTON TO THE CARLYLES. (BARING BROTHERS BANK ARCHIVES.) Baring Brothers, London, 1991. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Handsomely bound in woven light brown cloth with gilt printed leather spine- label and label onset to cover. pp 154. Printed recto only. 3 copies only produced. Fine. A34448 £250

INGRAMS, Richard And Andrew Osmond (Philip Reid). HARRIS IN WONDERLAND. Jonathan Cape, London, 1973. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 174. Thriller. Signed presentation from the authors: 'For Graham/ from/ Richard Ingram/ and/ Andrew Osmond.' VG+/VG+. A54981 £22

INGRAMS, Richard And John Piper. PIPER'S PLACES: JOHN PIPER IN ENGLAND AND WALES. *SIGNED* Chatto & Windus, London, 1983. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 184. Numerious aquatints, drawings, oils, watercolours and collages by John Piper, most in colour, many published for the first time and some specially produced for this book. Signed presentation from the author: 'For Montgomery Hyde, with many/ good wishes/ John Piper/ August 19, 1984.' Also signed by Richard Ingrams. loosely inserted is good signed post-card to H. Montgomery Hyde from Myfanwy Piper. ISBN: 0701125500 Fine in near fine dust jacket with very slight fading at spine, very slight creasing at edges. A38592 £125

INGRAMS, Richard And John Wells. DOWN THE HATCH. FURTHER LETTERS OF DENIS THATCHER. Private Eye / Andre Deutsch, London, 1986. Reprint. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 80. Illustrated throughout by Brian Bagnall. Signed by Richard Ingrams. ISBN 233978127. Clean VG copy. A18637 £20

INGRAMS, Richard And John Wells. MUD IN YOUR EYE! FURTHER LETTERS OF DENIS THATCHER. Private Eye / Andre Deutsch, London, 1987. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 80. Illustrated throughout by Brian Bagnall. Signed by Richard Ingrams. ISBN 0233981462. Clean VG copy. A18636 £20

INGREY, Derek. ME AND VICTOR AND MRS BLANCHARD. Faber & Faber, London, 1962. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 220. Author's first novel. VG/VG. Decent clean copy with slight soiling to white printed jacket which is not price-clipped and has no chips. A38497 £36

INGREY, Derek. PIG ON A LEAD. Faber & Faber, London, 1963. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 252. Novel set in the immediate future. VG+/VG+. A39527 £22

INGREY, Derek. PIG ON A LEAD. Faber & Faber, London, 1963. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 252. Novel set in the immediate future. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A39628 £28

INLAND REVENUE (THEIR MAJESTIES' AGENTS). A REVENUE LETTER BOOK BEING CORRESPONDENCE FROM 2ND JANUARY, 1689/90 TO 15TH DECEMBER, 1692, OF THEIR MAJESTIES' AGENTS FOR BRINGING IN OF TAXES. Inland Revenue, London, 1933. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Tall 8vo (approx 9 x 14 inches). pp (x), 134. Fold out frontis illustration. Tax history, 75 copies only printed. Front end papers a bit dust stained at sides not affecting text, corners bumped otherwise sound clean VG. A handsome copy. A26065 £60

INNES Hammond. THE LONELY SKIER. Collins, London, 1947. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Publisher's original burgundy cloth lettered silver. pp 192. Mystery novel, set in London and the Dolomites. VG+ in VG dust jacket with closed tear and tiny chip at top of front panel. NOT price-clipped, no inscriptions. A27093 £30

INNES, . SEA AND ISLANDS.. Collins, London 1967., . First edition. Hardback. Fine in dust jacket. 288pp. 24 plates (19 in colour). A5505 £18

INNES, Kathleen E. LIFE IN A HAMPSHIRE VILLAGE. NOTES FROM PAST AND PRESENT. No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted, 1945. Second Revised Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 66. 11 plates, one illustration. First edition was published the previous year by Atheneum Press. F/NF (dust jacket price- clipped). Excellent condition. A56216 £18

INNES, Michael. LAMENT FOR A MAKER. Victor Gollancz, London, 1938. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp286. Fiction. Some wear, creasing and rubbing, good only. A11969 £20

INNES, Michael. SHEIKS AND ADDERS: A NOVEL. Victor Gollancz, London, 1982. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0575030437 Pages: 157 Fine in fine dust wrapper. Exceptional condition. A39295 £16

INOUE, Yasushi. CONFUCIUS. Peter Owen Ltd, London, Sep 1992. First U. K. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-7206-0836-8 Pages: 180 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A37533 £40

INOUE, Yasushi. THE HUNTING GUN. Peter Owen Ltd, London 1989. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Illustrated endpapers. ISBN: 0-7206-0754-X Pages: 72 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A39786 £36

INOUE, Yasushi. WIND AND WAVES. Univ Of Hawaii Press, Honolulu, 1989. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 2 maps. Translated by James T. Araki. ISBN: 082481178X Pages: 216 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A39414 £18

INSH, George Pratt (tribute). (T. Henderson) CATALOGUE OF THE HENDERSON MEMORIAL LIBRARY OF BOOKS ON AMERICA. Educational Institute Of Scotland, Edinburgh, 1947. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 59. Frontis portrait. Catalogue. Very good. Neat name on front endpaper. A51082 £16

INSOLE, Alan V. IMMORTAL BRITAIN. The Aquarian Press, London, 1952. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp [viii], 167. 2 folding illustrations. Covers sunned at edges and at spine, slight stain and marks to front board otherwise sound VG. Neat name on front pastedown. Occasional inked notes by previous owner, H. D. Collings. A59602 £20

INSUA, Alberto & Alfonso Hernandez Cata. EN FAMILIA. COMEDIA EN DOS ACTOS. Renacimiento, Buenos Aires & Madrid, 1914. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 148. Signed presentation copy from Alfonso Hernandez Cata to Maxa Nordau (daughter of eminent Zionist Max Nordau.) Very good solid clean copy with slight wear (abrasion and nick to rear wrap.). A8651 £28

INTERNATIONAL ART AND PUBLISHING COMPANY. THE LADIES' WHO'S WHO. 1925. International Art And Publishing Company, London, 1925. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Fat 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered and decorated gilt at the spine. pp xxxiv, 687. Also includes the Ladies' Court Book and Guide (including Anglo- American section). All edges gilt. Inner hinge slightly cracked, slight fading, very slight wear; VG. A34293 £45

INTERNATIONAL COMMUNICATION AGENCY. FORGERIES OF U. S. DOCUMENTS. International Communication Agency, No Place Noted (Usa?), 1982. First Edition. 4to. pp 157 printed one side only. Library hardback bound from wraps preserving covers. Suspicious documents, forgery including forgery of a presidential speech. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else near VG. A13192 £30

INTERNATIONAL COUNCIL OF MUSEUMS. ILLICIT TRAFFIC OF CULTURAL PROPERTY IN AFRICA. International Council Of Museums, [Paris] 1995. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. ISBN: 9290121211 Pages: 263 Slight soiling, very slight creasing; very good indeed. A38221 £36

INTERNATIONAL DEFENCE AND AID FUND. BOSS: THE FIRST 5 YEARS. International Defence And Aid Fund, London, 1975. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 40. The South African BOSS= Bureau for State Security. Very good indeed. A59454 £30

INTRAVUTR, Tira (text). CHAKRABHAND POSAYAKRIT. THAILAND'S RENAISSANCE MAN. Nuan - Naang Books, Bangkok, 1985. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 146. Sumptuously illustrated in colour (with some black & white) throughout. Art. VG+. A13609 £26

INVESTIGATING COMMITTEE FOR PREPARATION OF INDONESIA'S INDEPENDENCE. THE TERRITORY OF THE INDONESIAN STATE: DISCUSSIONS IN THE METTING OF BADAN PANJELIDEK USAHA PERSIAPAN KEMERDEKAAN INDONESIA. BACKGROUND TO INDONESIA'S POLICY TOWARDS MALAYSIA. The Federal Department Of Information, Kuala Lumpur, 1964. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 31. Very good indeed. A59813 £20

INWOOD, M. J. HEGEL. Routledge And Kegan Paul, London, 1983. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xv, 582. One figure. Signed presentation from the author: 'Professor John N. Findlay from Michael Inwood, November 1983.' From the library of philosopher J.N. Findlay (1903 - 1987). He was professor of philosophy at Boston University & author of books on Plato, Meinong, Kant, Wittgenstein, phenomenology and Hegel. His 1958 work 'Hegel: An Examination' was instrumental in reviving interest in Hegel in the English-speaking world. He also translated Husserl from the German. About fine in VG dust jacket with very slight edgewear. A23233 £40

IOLAIRE, . FORTH FROM THE WILDERNESS... The Moray Press, Edinburgh London 1937.,, .. First edition. Hardback. pp ix, 273. 19x13 cm. Illustrated by A R Thomson. Modest wear, very slightly dusty otherwise very good +. A2713 £20

IOLAS, Alexander. HOMAGE TO ROBERT W SERVICE. CPLY. 1967. No Publisher Noted, New York, Paris, Geneva, Rome, Milan And Madrid, 1967. First Edition. 8vo. Wraps. 9 folded panels each with an illustration to a Robert. Service. Verse. Slight wear but clean VG copy. A53908 £28

IONESCO, Eugene. LE SOLITAIRE. Mercure De France, Paris, 1973. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 191. White wraps printed in red and black. Upper wrap very slightly foxed, top edge slightly foxed and dusty; near fine in VG+, slightly foxed and soiled dust jacket. Translator/artist/poet Stanley Chapman's copy with 4 1/2' x 3 1/2' colour snapshot of Chapman and Ionesco walking together in a (London?) street, pataphysical date in Chapman's hand below, tipped in at front blank. A51067 £35

IONESCO, Eugene. THE HERMIT. Deutsch, London, 1975. First English Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Translated from the French by Richard Seaver. ISBN: 0-233-96677-3 Pages: 176 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A38034 £28

IOVETZ - TERESHCHENKO, N. M. FRIENDSHIP - LOVE IN ADOLESCENCE. Allen & Unwin, London, 1936. First Edition. Hardback. Large 8vo. pp xvi, 368. Psychological study based on adolescent journals. Explores the development of friendship and love of a boy for same sex and opposite sex friends. Uncommon. Blue cloth lettered gilt. Very good. A22804 £30

IPSWICH ENGINEERING SOCIETY. THE HISTORY OF ENGINEERING IN IPSWICH. W. S. Cowell, Ipswich, 1950. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 4to. pp 135. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Engineering. Published on the occasion of the Jubilee of the Ipswich Engineering Society. VG in slightly used VG- dust jacket. A19943 £30

IQBAL, Munawar And Rodney Wilson (edit). Contributors Include Zubair Hasan, Nezamaddin Makiyan, Mervyn K. Lewis, Mohamed Nasr, Saqib Rashid. ISLAMIC PERSPECTIVES ON WEALTH CREATION. Edinburgh University Press, Edinburgh, 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, figures. Published at £55. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. Contributors include Zubair Hasan, Nezamaddin Makiyan, Mervyn K. Lewis, Mohamed Nasr, Saqib Rashid. ISBN: 0-7486-2100-8 Pages: ix, 294. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A34808 £45

IRELAND, Denis. EAMON DE VALERA DOESN'T SEE IT THROUGH. A STUDY OF IRISH POLITICS IN THE MACHINE AGE. The Forum Press, Cork, 1941. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps, with dust jacket. pp 62. One illustrations. Irish history. Slight wear. Some sl pen marginal linings; near vg. A58248 £20

IRELAND, Denis. FROM THE IRISH SHORE. NOTES ON MY LIFE AND TIMES. Rich And Cowan, London, 1936. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 244. Mention of A. E. , Orage, De Valera etc., Signed presentation copy with a good letter from Denis Ireland stuck to fep. Slight wear, otherwise very good. A16527 £24

IRELAND, Doreen. JOAN AT SEASCALE. Frederick Warne & Co. London, 1938. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Brown wraps. pp 287. Colour frontis illustration. Juvenile fiction. Plain brown wraps with typed title onset to cover. Possibly a proof. Slight wear and slight rubbing otherwise VG A21797 £22

IRESON, J. C. THRENODY FOR FOUR VOICES. Peter Russell, Fairwarp, Sussex, 1961. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Loose printed wraps d/w and printed wraps cover, d/w slight soiled, booklet about fine. 250 copies only, a play in verse. pp 24. A36763 £28

IRISH, William. Pseud. [i.e. Cornell Woolrich.] THE DANCING DETECTIVE. Hutchinson & Co, London, (1948.) First U.k. Edition. 8vo pp 200. The British first - undated as is the custom with Hutchinson at this time but known to be 1948. Red cloth slightly creased at spine with slight fading and v sl wear but vg in vg- colourful d/w. D/w is chipped at head of spine with some loss (about 1.5 inches by 1), it also has some edgewear and rubbing but is despite these faults bright and attractive (shows a forties dame with diamond halter and dancers in background.) A17673 £40

IRONSIDE, Hedley Andrew. AN INVESTIGATION INTO CONTEXTS RELEVANT TO UNDERSTANDING ART PRODUCTION. Brighton Polytechnic. Brighton, 1980. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp viii, 184, printed recto only. Illustrated throughout, 3 folding. Thesis. Very good. Neat name of author and date on front endpaper. A38468 £48

IRONSIDE, Margaret. YOUNG DIANA. Philip Earle. London, 1931. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. viii,381pp. With signed autograph letter to an agent thanking him for promoting the book. Novel set in Spain and England, featuring a murder trial. Very good in decent slightly chipped and slightly creased about very good dustjacket. A8324 £30

IRONSIDE, Philip. THE SOCIAL AND POLITICAL THOUGHT OF BERTRAND RUSSELL: THE DEVELOPMENT OF AN ARISTOCRATIC LIBERALISM. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1996. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-521-47383-7 Pages: 295 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A26609 £24

IRSIGLER, Karl A. And Mag. Gabriele Wurzel. (Hubert Schmalix). HUBERT SCHMALIX. Museum Moderner Kunst Stiftung Ludwig Wien, Vienna, 1995. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 178. German and English text. Art. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 390077658X About fine. A27092 £50

IRVINE, . THE AIM AND THE END; BEING LECTURES AND ADDRESSES.. Oliver And Boyd, Edinburgh 1956., . First edition. Hardback. No dust jacket. Vg (slight shelf wear). x,313pp. Frontis. Distinguished academic (chemistry). A5984 £14

IRVINE, A. L. SIXTY YEARS AT SCHOOL. P. & G. Wells. Winchester, 1958. First Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. 210pp. appendix. Spine slightly soiled else about vg. A7189 £16

IRVING, . ROYAL NAVALESE. A GLOSSARY OF FORECASTLE AND QUARTER DECK WORDS AND PHRASES... Arnold, L 1946. ,, .. 1st Ed. pp 196. Decorations by Beryl Irving. Serious, exhaustive study. Vg in somewhat scruffy d/w. A1677 £15

IRVING, Constance And Noel Irving. A CHILD'S BOOK OF HOURS. Humphrey Milford, London, No Date (About 1910). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Folio. 24pp (unpaginated), 12 colour illustrations, many other illustrations in text. Worn and soiled cover with some chipping at spine; good only but with the remarkable colour illustrations intact. A21526 £40

IRVING, David. THE TRAIL OF THE FOX. E P Dutton, New York, 1977. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Inscribed: 'For 'Rinder Nall with/ great admiration-/ such a complicated machine/ and so refined and/ delicate!/ from the author/ David Irving/ London 30.xi.77.' ISBN: 0-525-22200-6 Pages: 496 Clean VG. A58835 £30

IRVING, Henry. ENGLISH ACTORS. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1886. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 60. Contemporary review neatly pasted in at rear, referring to this "quaint and dainty booklet." Decent looking; VG. Only faults are very slight splitting at spine and very slight tanning at edges of green wraps. A57473 £28

IRVING, Laurence. GREAT INTERRUPTION. AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY 1939- 45. (SIGNED) Airlife, Shrewsbury, 1983. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xx, 235. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Signed presentation from the author: 'To/ Teddy Hodgkin/ my cousin/ once removed but/ now first and/ foremost/ from/ Laurence.' With good letter to his cousin E. C. Hodgkin ('Teddy') foreign editor at The Times, author and prominent Middle East observer. ISBN: 0906393299 F/NF. A31083 £28

IRVING, Peter. GREEN FOR A SEASON. Hurst And Blackett, London, No Date (About 1946). First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 208. War-time fiction. Endpapers and fore-edges slightly foxed otherwise VG in price clipped VG- dust jacket with slight soiling, nicks and minor wear. A54306 £18

IRVING, Washington. THE LEGEND OF SLEEPY HOLLOW, AND THE SPECTRE BRIDEGROOM. Frederick Warne & Co. London, (1880'S). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small green pictorial gilt 4to. Early edition. pp 78. Frontis and 19 illustrations. Illustrations by J. Duthie, Richardson Cox and W. M. Oddie. Children's stories. Warne file copy with their neat 'Property Room' stamp. Decent VG copy with some even soiling. A21884 £28

IRWIN, Margaret. STILL SHE WISHED FOR COMPANY. *SIGNED* Penguin, Harmondsworth, Middlesex, 1963. First Peacock Books Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 202. Frontis illustration. Decent signed presentation copy of this famous book that first appeared in 1924, was in Penguin in 1932. Ghost story, set in a no- mans land between the eighteenth and twentieth century. Signed presentation reads: ' For Mrs Callaghan/ with thanks for all/ she's done for us and/ what we hope she'll / go on doing! from/ Margaret Irwin.' In Bleiler. Edges very slightly rubbed otherwise clean VG or better. A26355 £40

IRWIN, Margaret. THE BRIDE. THE STORY OF LOUISE AND MONTROSE. *SIGNED* Chatto And Windus, London, 1950. First Edition Thus. Uniform Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 431. Frontis portrait. Historical novel. Neat name on front endpaper, also signature of Margaret Irwin. VG. A50525 £17

IRWIN, Robert. EXQUISITE CORPSE. Dedalus Ltd, Sawtry, Cambridgeshire, 1995. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. With card to designeer loosely inserted. ISBN: 1-873982-86-0 Pages: 235 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A59240 £18

IRWIN, Robert. MYSTERIES OF ALGIERS. Viking, London, 1988. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-670-81822-4 Pages: 208 From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940-1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small attractive bookplate reads 'From the library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A58825 £20

ISAACS, Arnold H. DEPENDENCE RELATIONS BETWEEN BOTSWANA, LESOTHO, SWAZILAND AND THE REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA. African Studies Centre, Leiden (The Netherlands), 1982. First Edition. 4to. Library hardback bound from wraps preserving printed cover. A literature study based on Johan Galtung's theory of Imperialism. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A12874 £25

ISAACS, J. (Edits). (William Poel). WILLIAM POEL'S PROMPT- BOOK OF FRATRICIDE PUNISHED. The Society For Theatre Research, London, 1956. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps. pp 35. 4 illustrations. The Society of Theatre Research Pamphlet Series: no. 5, 1956. Very good indeed. A59662 £16

ISAACS, Susan. CHILDHOOD & AFTER. SOME ESSAYS AND CLINICAL STUDIES. Routledge & Kegan Paul Limited, London, 1948. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp viii, 245. Very good indeed. A80340 £16

ISACKÉ, Peter. CALENDAR POEMS. (SIGNED) Privately Printed,(Mandeville Press?) Hitchin, Herts 1989? First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 16. Signed presentation copy to Edward and Alison Lowbury with various ephemera inserted including a Waterstone printed prize poem and A Mandeville Press car with a short printed poem by Isacké. Very good indeed. A24264 £24

ISHBEL, MARCHIONESS OF ABERDEEN AND TEMAIR. THE MUSINGS OF A SCOTTISH GRANNY. Heath Cranton, London, 1936. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 208. Frontis and 7 plates. British society of late 19th century. Clean VG copy very slightly rubbed at front of spine. A18550 £30

ISHERWOOD, Christopher. A QUATRE TEMPS. (THE MEMORIAL.) Nagel, Paris, 1945. First French Edition Of The Memorial. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps and self-wraps. pp 390. Uncut. Unopened. No. 3 of 35 numbered copies on special paper. French text. Novel. Book is about fine, wraps are slightly worn and somewhat spotted with foxing, overall a decent copy. A16497 £25

ISHERWOOD, Christopher. ALL THE CONSPIRATORS. Jonathan Cape, London, 1939. First Edition Thus (With Introduction By Cyril Connolly). Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 255. Very slight lean otherwise fine in slightly used price-clipped VG dust jacket. Neat name stamped on pastedown, hidden by dust jacket flap. A37544 £30

ISHERWOOD, Christopher. THE MEMORIAL. PORTRAIT OF A FAMILY. Hogarth Press, London, 1932. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. First state binding. Original publisher's pinkish woven linen cloth. pp 294. Neat name on front endpaper. Spine faintly tanned otherwise VG+. A34831 £45

ISHERWOOD, Christopher. THE MEMORIAL. PORTRAIT OF A FAMILY. Hogarth Press, London, 1932. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. First state binding. Original publisher's pinkish woven linen cloth lettered blue at the spine . pp 294. Faint minor foxing to eps o/w about fine in very good d/w with slight edgewear at spine ends and slight rubbing and sl abrasion at spine-- a decent example. A37216 £170

ISHERWOOD, Christopher. (Cyril Connolly- Introduction). ALL THE CONSPIRATORS. Jonathan Cape, London, 1939. First Edition Thus. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 255. Introduction by Cyril Connolly. Novel. Slight lean at spine, slight soiling otherwise VG. A32109 £20

ISHIGURO, Kazuo. AN ARTIST OF THE FLOATING WORLD. Faber & Faber, London, 1986. 8vo. pp 206. Post- World War Two fiction in Japan. An oddity- the printing info on back of title page reads: ' First published in 1986/ by Faber and Faber Limited/ 3 Queen Square London WC1N 3AU/ This paperback edition first published in 1987' yet this is a hardback. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A25537 £40

ISHIGURO, Kazuo. AN ARTIST OF THE FLOATING WORLD. Faber & Faber, London; Boston 1986. Putative First Edition I. E. Printed By Butler And Tanner. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-571-13608-7 Pages: 206 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A38429 £160

ISLER, C. WELL - BORING. FOR WATER BRINE AND OIL. A MANUAL OF CURRENT PRACTICE. E. & F. N. Spon, London, 1902. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xi, 195 and 32pp publishers catalogue at rear. Tables, figures. Geology, engineering, etc. Signed presentation copy: ' With compliments. C. Isler. to Edward J. Baily, Battle Brewery.' Sound VG copy slightly faded and creased on spine with slight wear to covers. A20149 £30

ISOLANI, Count. ADRIFT; OPUS 20. Karl Fahrubel. Haarlem, 1960. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. 215pp. Short stories. Name on end-paper else Vg+. A7357 £20

ISOZAKI, Arata. SELECTED PROJECTS 1960-1975. Privately Published. Tokyo, No Date (1975). First Edition. Wraps. Obolng 4to (11.75 inches x 8.25 inches). pp 32 (unpaginated). Illustrated throughout in black and white. Japanese architct's portfolio. Slight soiling; VG. A28017 £30

ISTVAN, Haraszty. RETROSPEKTIV KIALLITAS/ A RETROSPECTIVE EXHIBITION 1963-1998. Mucsarnok/ Kunsthalle, Budapest, 1998. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. pp 143. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Text in English and Hungarian. Art. About fine. A34607 £45

IVANOVSKI, Srbo. REACHING FOR THE MAGIC. No Publisher Noted, Struga, Russia, 1983. First Edition. Wraps. Tall 8vo. Wraps. pp 62. Russian and English text. Poetry. Very good indeed. A20169 £22

IVANYI, B. G. And Alan Bell. (Arthur Koestler.) ROUTE TO POTSDAM. THE STORY OF THE PEACE AIMS 1939- 1945. Allan Wingate, London, 1945. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp 112. With signed card from Arthur Koestler to T. Fyvel at the Tribune dated June 5th 1946 loosely inserted "....A friend of mine asked me to recommend you the enclosed book for reviewing. I haven't read it, but as he has sent me a copy I am forwarding it to you. Yours ever, A. Koestler.' The card has the red embossed address of Bwlch Ocyn, Manod in Blaenau Ffestiniog in North Wales. A36179 £45

IVENS, Michael. NO WOMAN IS AN ISLAND. (SIGNED). Villiers Publications, London, 1983. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Poetry. Signed presentation to Colin Welch ("Peter Simple"): 'For Colin Welch/ best wishes/ Michael/Ivens.' ISBN: 0900777125 Pages: 48 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A39381 £18

IVERSLIEN, Gry (photos). Michael Jacobs (introduction). IMPRESSIONS OF HOLLAND PARK. Gli Orl, London, 2002. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 128. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. A 'seductive' book of photographs of Holland Park. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A23116 £30

IVES, George. OBSTACLES TO HUMAN PROGRESS. Allen & Unwin, London, 1939. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 283. Includes chapters on Opposition to Discoveries, Taboo, Why Reformers are Rare, The Brain of the Child, Mutilation for Ornament, Sarcophobia, Uncivilised Prudery, Mystic Gleams. Very good indeed. A55946 £40

IVY, . POEMS FROM A CAMPAIGN.. Privately Printed, Bristol Nd. (Circa Probaly Mid 1950'S)., . First edition. Wraps. Very good indeed. 26pp. World War 2 poetry. Cassino, Syracuse, Algiers. A4186 £22

IWASZKIEWICZ, Jaroslav. SUMMER AT NOHANT. A PLAY IN THREE ACTS. Minerva, London, 1942. First Edition In English. 8vo. pp 72. Original yellow paper wraps with d/w. Wraps vg+ with sl bumping, d/w is sl chipped at edges and sl soiled at rear--in sum near vg. A16623 £25

IXION. REMINISCENCES OF MOTOR CYCLING. E P Publishing, Wakefield, Yorkshire, 1973. First Edition Thus. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Reprint of Motor Cycle Reminiscences, and Further Motor Cycle Reminiscences, both originally published by Iliffe & Sons in 1920. Two volumes bound as one. pp 143, xv, 117, xiii. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A39750 £48

IYENGAR, K. R. Srinivasa (Translated). TIRUVALLUVAR TIRUKKURAL: LIGHTS OF THE RIGHTEOUS LIFE. The M. P. Birla Foundation, Calcutta, 1988. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 145. An English verse rendering from the Tamil. VG+ in slightly dusty VG dust jacket. A36664 £35

IYER, Lars. BLANCHOT'S VIGILANCE: LITERATURE, PHENOMENOLOGY AND THE ETHICAL. Palgrave Macmillan, Basingstoke, 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 1-4039-3927-6 Pages: 177 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A28590 £42

J, A. S. OUR LINE. BEING THE RACIER REMINISCENCES OF A PAIR OF POVERTY - STRICKEN PASSENGER - PUNTERS AS RELATED BY THEMSELVES AND NOW FOR THE FIRST TIME GIVEN TO THE WORLD WITH EDITORIAL EMBELLISHMENTS BY A.S. J. No Publisher Noted, London, 1893. First Edition. Hardback. 12mo. pp viii, 96. Errata slip. Publisher's original yellow/ ochre cloth covers, black lettering on front, gilt lettering and black bands on spine. Covers sl browned and darkened, small bump to lower edge, endpapers sl foxed but overall sound very good indeed copy. A probably joky note on the verso of the half title states 'The First Edition of this Book is limited to Ten Thousand copies of which this is one.' Given the books scarcity this statement seems unlikely. Observations of life on shipping cruises, steamers, yachts etc., A19425 £50

J. A. ENGLISH ECHOES. HORACE, PETRARCH, DANTE. Horace G. Commin, Bournemouth, 1904. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 127. Uncut. Grey paper covered boards with quarter linen spine and white paper printed spine label. English translations of poetry by Horace, Petrarch and Dante. Signed presentation from the author: 'Gisela Smith/ Sept. 1904/ from J. A.' Endpapers have slight tapemarks and are slightly browned otherwise clean VG+. A31015 £35

J. D. (Witches Of Renfrewshire). A HISTORY OF THE WITCHES OF RENFREWSHIRE. Alex Gardner, Paisley, 1877. New Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xxv, 219. Uncut. Frontis illustration. A history of the witches of Renfrewshire, who were burned on the Gallowgreen of Paisley. New edition, with introduction by one J. D. containing extracts previously unpublished, from the Records of the Presbytery of Paisley. Corners bumped, spine label very slightly soiled, slightly dusty overall sound VG. A28012 £60

J. G. L. THE CHATHAM CLUB, OXFORD. Privately Printed, Oxford, 1922. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 116. Uncut. Spine slightly faded otherwise sound about VG. A59722 £16

J. H. F. THE PARMITER SONG BOOK. Privately Printed, Old Parmiterians Society, Westminster, No Place Noted, First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 45. with 4 pieces ephemera loosely inserted, including 2 song sheets with music notations, and lyrics to 4 other songs dated 1930 (o/w no dates.). Blue buuckram and red cloth spine lettered gilt, sl fading, sl marking o/w vg or better. A28341 £30

J. H. S. UPPINGHAM BY THE SEA. A NARRATIVE OF THE YEAR AT BORTH. John Hawthorn, Uppingham, 1908. Second Edition. 8vo. pp xi, 136. Account of the year that Uppingham school spent in Borth. Loosely inserted is a typed initialed note from the headmaster of Uppingham, one RHO, dated 1919 urging a boy to read the book. Eps browned. Very good indeed. A22307 £21

J. I. P. (Jean Paterson). HUMMINGBIRD AND OTHER VERSE. Privately Printed, No Place Noted, (Montreal, Canada?) No Date.(1960s?) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Original publisher's red printed wraps. pp 14 (unpaginated). Poetry. Signed presentation from the author: To Sally, whose warm hospitality has been/ enjoyed by at least 3 generations of Patersons/ with love from Aunt Jean.' Very good indeed. A36754 £28

J.A.D. (i.e, James A. Duignan.) REFLECTIONS ON THE RELICS OF ANCIENT BEAUTY AND THE PLEASING RETIREMENTS IN THE SOUTH OF FRANCE, TO WHICH IS ADDED, A LECTURE UPON NATURAL PHILOSOPHY. BY J.A.D. [JAMES A. DUIGNAN?] IN LETTERS ADDRESSED TO A FRIEND IN NEW - YORK. Printed For The Author By W. Applegate, New York, 1832. First Edition. Hardback. 12mo. pp 87 + 1 page contents. Plain linen cloth covers. A complete but good only copy, lacking endpapers and a little loose between soiled boards with first page (title page) a bit stained and soiled, likewise last page (contents page.) Christian in tone. A25074 £45

JABES, Edmond. ELYA. Tree, Berkeley, 1973. First U.s. Ed,. 8vo. pp 93. Translated by Rosmarie Waldorp who provides an introduction.350 copies. Fine apart from v sl offsetting to eps. Srrealism / Judaism A28246 £25

JABLON, Howard. DAVID M. SHOUP: A WARRIOR AGAINST WAR. Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Lanham, Md. 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 8 illustrations. ISBN: 0-7425-4487-7 Pages: 140 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A31790 £18

JABRA, Jabra I. ART IN IRAQ TODAY. The Embassy Of The Republic Of Iraq, London, No Date (Early 1960s). First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 8. 10 illustrations. Artists include Jewad Selim, Fayek Hassan, Mahmoud Sabri, Tareq Madhloum, Faraj Abbo. Slightly dusty otherwise VG+. A27993 £30

JACBERNS, Raymond. A SCHOOLGIRL'S BATTLEFIELD. W. And R. Chambers, London, 1910. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp [viii], 387. Frontis and 5 illustrations by W. H. C. Groome. Neat inscription on rear of endpaper. Original publishers red cloth lettered and decorated in gilt, white and black on spine and cover. Very sl wear at spine ends, corners rubbed, very slight soiling, slight foxing to prelims else sound bright VG+. A58134 £24

JACK, . THACKERAY. A STUDY... Macmillan, London 1895.,, .. 1st ed. pp 196. Printed compliment slip 'from the author' laid in. Top corners slightly creased else vg+. Hardback. A2125 £16

JACK, Adolphus Alfred. YOUNG HAMLET. A CONJECTURAL RESOLUTION OF SOME OF THE DIFFICULTIES IN THE PLOTTING OF SHAKESPEARE'S PLAY. The University Press, Aberdeen, 1950. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xxix, 176. Shakespearean study. Slightly bumped, endpapers slightly browned with small handwritten number otherwise bright VG copy in worn but near complete VG- dust jacket. A18464 £18

JACK, Alex D. A HOME OF YOUR OWN. PLANS AND PERSPECTIVES. Howard Timmins, Cape Town, 1967. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Oblong 4to. pp 85. Architecture. Copiously illustrated throughout. Endpapers a little marked, slight split at spine otherwise near VG in chipped VG- dust jacket. A57371 £22

JACK, Rand And Dana Crowley Jack. MORAL VISION AND PROFESSIONAL DECISIONS. THE CHANGING VALUES OF WOMEN AND MEN LAWYERS. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1989. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xv, 218. Tables, figures. Legal ethics, law, women lawyers, etc. ISBN 0521371619. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A53768 £20

JACK, Rostron (Edits). Contributors Include J. Parry, E. J. Longworth, R. P. Jackson. ENVIRONMENTAL LAW FOR THE BUILT ENVIRONMENT. Cavendish Publishing Ltd, London, 2001. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Contributors include J. Parry, E. J. Longworth, R. P. Jackson. ISBN: 1-85941-597-0 Pages: 424 Fine. A29099 £20

JACKAMAN, Rob. HEMISPHERES: POEMS 1965-73: IN MEMORY. Caxton Press, Christchurch, 1976. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Poetry. ISBN: 0-908563-02-7 Pages: 54 Very good indeed. A29238 £16

JACKO, . THE DISCARDED VIOLET STAMP, AND THE TALES IT TOLD.. Elliot Stock, London 1902., . First edition. Hardback. Stiff red boards, letteres gilt, nice copy- Vg+. Blind stamp of Sheffield bookseller George C. Snaith on rear end-paper. 31pp. Whimsical tales illustrating 'certain foibles to be found in different individuals'. A5966 £35

JACKOWSKA, Nicki. INCUBUS. Menard Press, London, 1981. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 20. Signed presentation copy to actor Audrey Nicholson. Poetry. ISBN 0903400650. Very good indeed. A19781 £17

JACKOWSKA, Nicki. LETTERS TO SUPERMAN. Rivelin Grapheme Press, London, 1984. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Glossy thin card covers. Signed presentation copy:' For Kath/ With good wishes/ Nicki Jackonsville/ Belstead House/ Feb 24th 1990.' Poetry. 5 illustrations. ISBN: 0-947612-06-8 Pages: 72 Very good indeed. A55867 £20

JACKOWSKA, Nicki. THE BONE PALACES. Omens, Leicester, 1977. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 24. 3 illustrations by Andezej Jackowski. Poetry. ISBN 0905275063. No 7 in the Omens Poetry pamphlet Series. Very good indeed. A55651 £25

JACKOWSKI, Aleksander And Jadwiga Jarnuszkiewiczowa. SZTUKA LUDU POLSKIEGO. Arkady, Warsaw, 1967. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 503. Polish text. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Art, sculpture, wood carving, weaving, etc. VG+ in worn VG dust jacket. A59636 £55

JACKSON, . ALL FALL DOWN.. Kevin Press, Edinburgh 1965., . First edition. Wraps. pp 32. Poems, some in a Glasgow vernacular. Vg+. Cover design by Ian McCleod. A4827 £20

JACKSON, . NINE POINTS OF THE LAW... John Lane, ,, London & New York, 1903... First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. Oddly written crime novel (in Hubin) featuring one Mr Wayzgoose. Bright vg+. Grey cloth, gilt lettering, pictorial boards showing a train, 2 cans & a brown suitcase initialled JW. A1693 £35

JACKSON, . THE CUT OF THE AXE.. Rupert Hart- Davis, London 1954., . First edition. Hardback. Very good indeed, in very good dust jacket. 260pp. Set in Mexico. Author's 1st novel. A3848 £16

JACKSON, . THE WORSTEST BEAST.. Edinburgh:. Kevin Press No Date (About 1967.), . First Edition. Poetry . Folding broadsheet in pocketed wrapper. 7 poems and a Baskin - like illustration of a wolf. Folder slightly creased, v slight wear to broadsheet, overall vg or better. A4527 £16

JACKSON, Ada. BEHOLD THE JEW. The Poetry Society, London, 1943. Offprint From The Poetry Review. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 20. The Greenwood Prize poem for 1943. Slight soiling and rubbing; near VG. A22617 £25

JACKSON, Barry. ANATOLE (THE UNLUCKIEST DANCER IN THE WORLD). R. B. Jackson, Coventry, 1983. First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to (approx 8 inches x 6 inches). Illustrated wraps. pp 64. Ballet cartoons. Dedication reads:' This small monograph is dedicated to the memory of Alexander Gavrilov (1892-1959) who was good enough to substitute for Nijinsky in "Spectre de la Rose" but otherwise hardly gets a mention.' Very good indeed. A56889 £24

JACKSON, Christopher. MANUEL. Jonathan Cape, London, 1965. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 223. Portrait of a young Chilean murderer. VG+/VG. A51980 £20

JACKSON, David. DYNAMIC ORGANISATIONS. THE CHALLENGE OF CHANGE. Macmillan, Basingstoke, 1997. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Tall 8vo. pp xxii, 263. Tables, figures. Organisation design, leadership, etc. ISBN 0333666453. F/NF. A17544 £18

JACKSON, Freda Silver (compiles). Contributors Include Cherry Torrance, Lord Jakobovits, Sir Isaiah Berlin, Anthony Yablon, Sandra Dwek. THEN AND NOW. A COLLECTION OF RECOLLECTIONS. Oxford Jewish Congregation, Oxford, 1992. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 186. 24 illustrations. Loosely inserted is a letter from one of the contributors Cherry Torrance. Others include Lord Jakobovits, Sir Isaiah Berlin, Anthony Yablon, Sandra Dwek. A miscellany of fascinating reminiscences of Jewish people in Oxford. ISBN 0951925318. Clean VG/VG. A22071 £24

JACKSON, Geoffrey. PEOPLE'S PRISON. Faber And Faber, London, 1973. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 222. 8 plates. Signed by author. Ambassador captured by Tupamaros - non-fiction. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A12940 £18

JACKSON, Holbrook (Introduction). BOOKS OF THE "NINETIES." CATALOGUE 42 OF ELKIN MATHEWS. Elkin Mathews, London, No Date (1930s). First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Original publisher's illustrated wraps. pp 123. Catalogue 42 of Elkin Mathews. Covers a little creased and a little marked otherwise near VG. A34718 £40

JACKSON, Holbrook. OCCASIONS. A VOLUME OF ESSAYS ON SUCH DIVERS THEMES AS LAUGHTER AND CATHEDRALS, TOWN AND PROFANITY, GARDENS AND BIBLIOMANIA, ETC. Grant Richards, London, 1922. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 197. Clean VG (endpapers slightly browned). Signed presentation from the author: ' For Pamela McKenna from Holbrook Jackson. Jan 18/23.' A54600 £36

JACKSON, Patrick. THE LAST OF THE WHIGS. A POLITICAL BIOGRAPHY OF LORD HARTINGTON, LATER EIGHTH DUKE OF DEVONSHIRE (1833-1908). Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, Rutherford, 1994. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 398. 10 illustrations. Biography. VG+ in decent VG dust jacket with slight edgewear. A35232 £55

JACKSON, R. E. THE WITCH OF CASTLEKERRY. Chatto & Windus, London, 1965. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 190. Illustrated by Peter Warner. Author's first book- a novel. Children in danger- old lady with 'extraordinary powers.' F/NF (white printed rear panel minimally soiled). A24751 £40

JACKSON, T. G WADHAM COLLEGE OXFORD. ITS FOUNDATION ARCHITECTURE AND HISTORY WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE FAMILY OF WADHAM AND THEIR SEATS IN SOMERSET AND DEVON. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1903. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Quarter leather, marbled boards. pp xix, 228. 18 plates, 22 illustrations in text. No 64 of 175 copies. Boards loose, spine missing, contents clean; good only. Worthy of a rebind? A33891 £90

JACKSON, Tony. PIER FIVE BOX TICK. Laundering Room Press, Newcastle On Tyne, 1976. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Stapled wraps. pp 26 (unpaginated). No. 5 of 150 copies. Signed presentation copy: 'Oo-la-la/ Tony.' Poetry. Covers slightly browned; VG or better. A57392 £20

JACKSON, Tony. Robert Bewick (Illustrations) 7 O'CLOCK - HIGH & FAST//FANZINES ATTACK YOU ATTACK. Pig Press, Newcastle Upon Tyne, 1977. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp [32]. Number 78 in an edition of 200. Fine. A80019 £18

JACKSON, W. RIGHT AND WRONG. A SERMON UPON THE QUESTION UNDER WHAT CONDITIONS IS A SCIENCE OF NATURAL THEOLOGY POSSIBLE? James Parker, Oxford And London, 1870. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Handsomely bound in vellum covered boards lettered and lined in gilt. Rev. W. Jackson was formerly a fellow of Worcester College, Oxford. Slight even soiling else VG+. A57254 £24

JACOB, P. L. LA FOLLE D' ORLEANS. HISTOIRE DU TEMPS DE LOUIS XIV. 2 VOLUMES. Eugene Renduel, Paris, 1830. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 2 volumes. Contemporary boards of a reddish mauve colour possibly thinly covered in leather. pp 375 & 377. French text. Historical novel. Rare. Paul Lacroix Jacob dedicated the preface to Le Baron de Schonen (Procureur General) and refers to himself as P. L. Jacob, bibliophile. Sound decent set with some marks and some rubbing; VG. A33499 £200

JACOB, Violet. (May Sandheim Illustrates). THE GOLDEN HEART AND OTHER FAIRY STORIES. Heinemann, London, 1904. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Green pictorial cloth lettered gilt. pp x, 171. Fairy stories with 17 very attractive illustrations by May Sandheim. Slight wear, slight fading to spine, endpapers slightly spotted otherwise decent VG copy. A19199 £45

JACOB, Wenzel And Klaus Schuster (Foreword). SCHATZE DER HIMMELSSOHNE. DIE KAISERLICHE SAMMLUNG AUS DEM NATIONALEN PALASTMUSEUM, TAIPEH. Kunst Und Ausstellungshalle Der Bundesrepublik Deutschland, Bonn, 2003. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 471. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. German text. Exhibition catalogue. Fine. A32666 £55

JACOB, Wenzel And Peter- Klaus Schuster (Preface). Contributors Include Martin Hentschel, Hans Belting, Charles W. Haxthausen, Rudi H. Fuchs. SIGMAR POLKE: THE THREE LIES OF PAINTING. Cantz Verlag, Ostfildern- Ruit, Germany, 1997. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Contributors include Martin Hentschel, Hans Belting, Charles W. Haxthausen, Rudi H. Fuchs. ISBN: 3-89322-925-6 Pages: 375 Slight stain at edge of lower corner of title and half-title otherwise VG+ in VG+ dust jacket with very slight edgewear. A36566 £190

JACOBS, A. C. A BIT OF DIALECT. Hearing Eye, London, No Date (1992?). First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 16. Signed by the author with short correction on colophon page in his hand. Poet of 'Jewish inspiration.' ISBN 1870841174. Slight creasing, VG+. A18939 £24

JACOBS, A. C. A BIT OF DIALECT. Hearing Eye, London, No Date (1992). First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 14 (unpaginated). Signed presentation copy to Mike Hart of Compendium Bookshop. Poetry. Very good indeed. A20350 £20

JACOBS, Joseph. LITERARY STUDIES. David Nutt, London, 1895. Second Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. Burgundy red cloth lettered gilt. pp xxiv, 195. Uncut. Studies after the death of famous writers (George Eliot, Matthew Arnold, Newman, Seeley), many published in 'Necrologe.' Attractive bookplate of B. W. Lowbury by Prebble Rayner. VG+. A29029 £40

JACOBS, Neil, And Others. (I.e. Anne Morris, Julie Woodfield, Eric Davies.) PLANNING DOCUMENT ACCESS: OPTIONS AND OPPORTUNITIES. Bowker Saur, London, 2000. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp viii, 272. Tables, figures. Academic libraries, information technology. ISBN 1857392698. Printed laminated boards, issued without dust jacket. About fine. A15682 £18

JACOBS, T. C. H. THE KESTREL HOUSE MYSTERY. Stanley Paul, London, No Date (1930'S). 8vo. pp 288. Novel. Covers somewhat worn, couple of tape repairs to inner hinges at prelims; good only. Small book label on title page. A50706 £17

JACOBS, Una. THE STORY OF FIELDMICE. J. M. Dent & Sons, London, 1979. First Edition In English. Hardback. 4to. Colour illustrated laminate boards - issued without dust jacket. Translated by Gwen Marsh. Children's book. Fine. A12496 £22

JACOBS, W. W. MANY CARGOES. *SIGNED* Lawrence And Bullen, London, 1897. Second Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp [viii], 247. With 32pp publishers catalogue at rear. Signed presentation from the author: 'To J. H. Mears/ With sincere regards/ W. W. Jacobs/March 97.' Covers somewhat soiled, spine dull and rubbed, endpapers slightly browned otherwise sound, fair copy. A38190 £48

JACOBS, Willis D. WILLIAM BARNES LINGUIST. The University Of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, 1952. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 87. Neat name on front endpaper, slight wear at spine otherwise VG. A38569 £30

JACOBS, JNR. Lou. FREE- LANCE MAGAZINE PHOTOGRAPHY. A GUIDE TO THE WORKING PHOTOJOURNALIST. Amphoto, New York, 1965. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 160. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Photography. Signed presentation from the author: 'For Don Weeks/ in appreciation/ Lou Jacobs, Jnr.' VG+ in clean VG dust jacket. A32065 £22

JACOBSON, Dan. CONFESSIONS OF JOSEF BAISZ. Secker And Warburg, London, 1977. First U. K. Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. No dust jacket. Novel. Signed presentation from the author: 'For Noel and Gaby/ with love/ Dan.' Noel and Gaby= Noel and Gaby Annan. ISBN: 0-436-22045-8 Pages: 208 Very slight mark to front board; VG. A29227 £18

JACOBSON, Dan. HER STORY. Andre Deutsch, London, 1987. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 141. Fiction, of a woman in the future who writes a novel set in the past, with a very familiar character! Fine in fine dust wrapper. A55287 £17

JACOBUS, Mary. THE POETICS OF PSYCHOANALYSIS: IN THE WAKE OF KLEIN. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 15 illustrations. ISBN: 0-19-924636-X Pages: xi, 303 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A35717 £36

JACOPINI, . LA TESTA NEL MURO; AFILOSOFIA.. Vallecchi Editore, Firenze 1933., . First edition. Signed presentation copy. Wraps with image by Palmerini. Very good. 112pp. index. Italian text. A5110 £26

JACOPINI, Alberto. ARIA E ANIMA. Vallecchi Editore, Florence, 1923. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 86. Uncut. Signed presentation copy to Maxa Nordau(artist daughter of writer and Zionist Max Nordau). Italian text. Poetic prose and poetry. Covers slightly soiled and marked otherwise good. A12273 £30

JACOT, B. L. WINSLOW MOULT. Rich And Cowan, London, 1934. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp vii, 288. Novel of Winslow Moult, 'an amusing idiot.' Non- authorial inscription on front endpaper otherwise VG+ in complete VG pictorial dust jacket with a few chips and nicks- an attractive copy. A59348 £30

JACQUES - GERIGNY. LES PRINCIPES DE LA CRITIQUE (ARTISTIQUE ET LITTERAIRE). Jouve & Co, Paris, 1934. First Edition. Wraps. Wraps. Small 8vo. pp 8. Unopened. French text. Signed in London to a M. Atkinson. Essay. Very good. A12854 £18

JACQUIER. THE FAMILY FACE. A HISTORY OF THE FAMILY WRITTEN BY THE FAMILY. The Nonesuch Press, London, 1936. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers salmon coloured cloth lettered and decorated yellow. pp 121. With fold-out blank family tree at rear, and pocket for the 'Family Secret.' A guide to creating your own detailed family tree. Endpapers slightly browned; VG+. A58285 £22

JAEGER, Karel. THE BULL THAT WAS TERRIFICO. Putnam, London, 1955. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 110. Illustrated throughout in black and white by Cam. Juvenile story of an amazing bull-fight. VG+ in dust jacket with slight chipping, sl nicks and sl creasing o/w clean, vg. A32362 £36

JAFFARY, Nora E. FALSE MYSTICS: DEVIANT ORTHODOXY IN COLONIAL MEXICO. University Of Nebraska Press, Lincoln 2004. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, figures. ISBN: 0-8032-2599-7 Pages: 257 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A30171 £22

JAGMOHAN. SOUL AND STRUCTURE OF GOVERNANCE IN INDIA. Allied Publishers Private Limited, New Delhi, 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 516, colour illustrations. ISBN 8177648314. VG+/VG+ excellent condition. A57235 £22

JAHNER, Elaine A. SPACES OF THE MIND: NARRATIVE AND COMMUNITY IN THE AMERICAN WEST. University Of Nebraska Press, Lincoln 2004. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-8032-2598-9 Pages: 191 NF/NF. A34055 £18

JAHOVIC, Redzep. WILHELM GERHARD AUS WEIMAR, EIN ZEITGENOSSE GOETHES. Alfred Kummerle, Goppingen, 1972. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stiff green printed wraps. pp iii, 188. German text with 1pp English summary. Dissertation / thesis. Very good indeed. A13757 £20

JAIME MOLINS, W. SELVA Y MONTANA, CUENTOS AMERICANOS. Buenos Aires Establecimiento Gráfico "Oceana" 1918. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 202. Signed presentation copy to Max Nordau ('maestro') dated Buenos Aires 1919. Slight wear and sl staining to wraps, small nick at foot of spine otherwise about very good, sound copy. A8666 £40

JAIRAZHBHOY, N. A. THE RAGS OF NORTH INDIAN MUSIC. THEIR STRUCTURE AND EVOLUTION. Wesleyan University Press, Middletown, Conn, 1971. First U. S. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 222, musical examples in text throughout. E. P. record in envelope at front of book with sitar music by Vilayat Khan. Disc is fine. Book is VG+ in like d/w with sl shelf wear. Contemporary American composer Lou Harrison's copy with his signature in red ink on the front endpaper. A20902 £90

JAKOBOVITS, Immanuel. THE ATTITUDE TO ZIONISM OF BRITAIN'S CHIEF RABBIS AS REFLECTED IN THEIR WRITINGS. The Jewish Historical Society Of England, London, 1981. First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. Original printed wraps. pp 23. Jewish studies, Zionism. Slight soiling but VG. A54178 £16

JAKOBOVITS, Immanuel. THE TIMELY AND THE TIMELESS: JEWS, JUDAISM AND SOCIETY IN A STORM-TOSSED DECADE. (SIGNED) Vallentine Mitchell, London, 1977. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation copy to Lady Alma Birk: 'To Lady Alma Birk\as a token of esteem and friendship\ with best wishes\ I. Jakobovits.' Baroness Birk was a labour politician and also active in Jewish causes. ISBN: 0-85303-189-4 Pages: 437 F\NF. A56860 £20

JAKSTEIN, Werner (intro.) SPIELKARTEN AUS FUNF JAHRHUNDERTEN. Bielefelder Spielkarten, 1950s. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 32. Catalogue with notes of a collection of antique playing cards, some Asiatic, Indian & Persian. B/w and colour illus. Filing name written by spine with small length of tape otherwise very good. A11546 £22

JAMES, . THE ANGEL HOURS OF LIFE. LECTURES AND SERMONS.. Jarrolds, Norwich 1939., . First edition. Hardback. No dust jacket. Cr 8vo. Signed presentation copy to Mrs Gerald Maxwell. One of 30 signed copies of an edition de luxe on hand made paper with wide margins. pp x,186 + 16 illustrations. Bright VG copy, black buckram lettered gilt with coat of arms. James was the vicar of East and West Harling Norfolk. A6333 £24

JAMES, Anne Scott And Osbert Lancaster. THE PLEASURE GARDEN: AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF BRITISH GARDENING. (SIGNED) John Murray, London, 1977. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 4to. pp 128. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Signed presentation from the authors to Yehudi and Diana Menuhin: 'For Diana /and Yehudi/ love from/ Osbert L. and/ Anne S. J.' Fine in near fine dust jacket (very slightly crinkled at edges). A38648 £60

JAMES, Bill. GOSPEL. Macmillan, London, 1992. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, Review copy with slip. ISBN: 0333582594 Pages: 224 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A59742 £16

JAMES, Clive. SNAKECHARMERS IN TEXAS; ESSAYS 1980-87. Hodder & Stoughton. London, 1988. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. ix,373pp. index. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A7219 £20

JAMES, Clive. THE CRYSTAL BUCKET. TELEVISION CRITICISM FROM THE OBSERVER 1976 - 79. Jonathan Cape, London, 1981. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 238. Television criticism. Signed by the great man. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A18430 £22

JAMES, Donald. VADIM. Century, London, 2001. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0712684425 Pages: 416 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A59879 £20

JAMES, Eric (Edits). Contributors Include A. E. Housman, J. Enoch Powell, Jane Renfrew, Mollie (Lady Butler). A LAST ECCENTRIC: A SYMPOSIUM CONCERNING THE REVEREND CANON F.A. SIMPSON: HISTORIAN, PREACHER, AND ECCENTRIC. Christian Action, London 1991. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 20 illustrations. Contributors include A. E. Housman, J. Enoch Powell, Jane Renfrew, Mollie (Lady Butler). ISBN: 0-901500-39-9 Pages: 220 Very slightly bumped at extremities otherwise F/F. A35974 £36

JAMES, Henry. EMBARRASMENTS. Heinemann, London, 1897. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth blind patterned cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp [viii], 263. Uncut. First reprint of June 1896 edition, first in March 1897. 4 short stories: The Figure in the Carpet/ Glasses/ The Next Time/ The Way it Came. Neat name on front endpaper, spine slightly tanned and slightly rubbed at edges; VG. A38055 £30

JAMES, Henry. THE AMBASSADORS. Methuen, London, 1903. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 458. With 38pp publishers catalogue at rear. Mudie's label on cover, spine worn at spine ends, some soiling; VG- used copy with clean text. Ideal for rebinding. A38176 £60

JAMES, Henry. THE TWO MAGICS: THE TURN OF THE SCREW/ COVERING END. Heinemann, London, 1908. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt at the spine, blind stamped with 4 irises. pp 310. Uncut. 32pp publishers catalogue at rear. First edition, first states ('Turn of the Screw'). Slight rubbing, slight marks, inner front hinge slightly cracked, minor ex-library stamps (3 oval stamps of Parochial Library Dunmanway) on front endpaper, title page and p. 2). Overall near VG. A38587 £160

JAMES, Jeffrey. CONSUMPTION, GLOBALIZATION AND DEVELOPMENT. Macmillan, Basingstoke, 2000. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp ix, 142. Tables, figures. Developing countries. ISBN 0333772660. Fine in near fine dust wrapper. A51094 £24

JAMES, Kathleen. ERICH MENDELSOHN & THE ARCHITECTURE OF GERMAN MODERNISM. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1997. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 4to. pp xvii, 328. 120 figures in black and white. From the series 'Modern Architecture and Cultural identity.' Fine in fine dust wrapper. A26084 £42

JAMES, M. R. ON FINE ART AS APPLIED TO THE ILLUSTRATION OF THE BIBLE IN THE NINETH AND FIVE FOLLOWING CENTURIES, EXEMPLIFIED CHIEFLY BY CAMBRIDGE MSS. Cambridge Antiquarian Society, Cambridge, No Date (About 1890). Academic Offprint From The Cambridge Antiquarian Society's Communications, Vol. Vii. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 31- 69. 8 colour plates at rear. Designated as an offprint on loose sheet. Fine art, religious illustration. Plain green wraps slightly chipped, very slightly soiled; VG. A55785 £32

JAMES, Margery Kirkbride. (Elspeth M. Veale Edits; Introduction By E. M. Carus- Wilson). STUDIES IN THE MEDIEVAL WINE TRADE. Clarendon Press, Oxford 1971. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 3 maps, tables throughout. Very uncommon. ISBN: 0-19-828253-2 Pages: 232 Fine in VG+ dust jacket. A36298 £130

JAMES, N. P. DAMIEN HIRST: THE BIOPSY PAINTINGS AND OTHER WORKS. Cv Publications, London, 2007. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Rung bound wraps with clear plastic cover. Review copy with slip. CV/Visual Arts Research Series No. 94. ISBN: 1905571526 Pages: 30 Fine. A39438 £48

JAMES, Norman G. RECOLLECTIONS OF BRASWELL GROVE HOLWELL AND BURFORD, 1907-1987. Privately Published. (Oxford), 1987. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 18, illustrations. Very good indeed. A80470 £22

JAMES, Simon. (Michael Palin- Introduction). MIND THE GAP. Harpercollinsillustrated, London 2001. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Oblong 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. ISBN: 0-00-711447-8 Pages: 160 Fine. A30981 £60

JAMES, Stephanie, George Blacklock. INSIDE/OUTSIDE. STEPHANIE JAMES-SCULPTURE, GEORGE BLACKLOCK. Wimbledon School Of Art, London, (1994?) First Edition. Wraps. Square 8vo, pp [24], colour plates. A couple of marks otherwise VG. A80139 £20

JAMES, Sue. PRINCESS OF WALES FASHION HANDBOOK Orbis Publishing, London, 1984. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-85613-595-X Pages: 128 VG+/VG+. Excellent condition. A58344 £26

JAMES, William. A PLURALISTIC UNIVERSE; HIBBERT LECTURES AT MANCHESTER COLLEGE ON THE PRESENT SITUATION IN PHILOSOPHY. Longmans, Green, And Co. London, 1909. First U.k. Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. vi,405pp. appendix, index. Spine label has some browning and slight chipping, slight edgewear else very good. A7928 £30

JAMES, William. SOME PROBLEMS OF PHILOSOPHY. Longmans, L 1911. First U.k. Edition. 8vo. pp xii, 237. Spine label sl rubbed and sl soiled, eps lightly foxed o/w vg copy. A7254 £45

JAMES, Winifred. THREE BIRTHS IN THE HEMINGWAY FAMILY. Hutchinson, London, 1928. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 287 with 16 page publishers catalogue at rear in which the book is described 'An unusual tale dealing with the material and the supernatural; in which we are introduced to three generations of a wealthy merchant family. In this thoughtful piece of writing, Miss James gives us something more than a story in her attempt to solve the eternal problem of death and its relationship to life'. Unknown to Bleiler or Locke. Red cloth quite faded to white and pink, corners rubbed, slightly soiled otherwise VG-. A26296 £40

JAMES, Clive. THE MEANING OF RECOGNITION: NEW ESSAYS 2001-2005 Picador London, 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation copy: 'To Corinna/ Clive James/ 2005.' ISBN: 0-330-44025-X Pages: 382 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A57559 £22

JAMES,, Alice. Anna Robeson Burr (Edits. With An Intro By.) (Janet Adam Smith'.) ALICE JAMES, HER BROTHERS - HER JOURNAL. Macmillan. London, 1934. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 253pp. Frontis. Janet Adam Smith's copy with her ownership signature and many pencilled notes on both blank flaps of the d/w. Very good copy with worn and browned d/w chipped at head of spine. A9609 £30

JAMESON, . TREKS IN TWO HEMISPHERES.. No Publisher Noted, No Place (Probably San Francisco) 1911., . First edition. Signed presentation copy. Tall thin suede bound. Covers slightly marked and soiled- near very good. 8vo. 127pp. Many photos. An account of a trip of nearly 50,000 miles round the world, amongst eighteen races of people. A5666 £25

JAMESON, E. M. CHARTERHOUSE. Blackie & Son, London And Glasgow, 1937. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 196. Frontis illustration. British school history. Fine in clean vg dust wrapper with minor shelfwear. A53991 £22

JAMESON, Egon. KLEINE WELTGESCHICHTE(N) DER FRAU. Scheffler, Frankfurt Am Main, 1963. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp240. 20 illustrations. Signed presentation copy with long inscription to art historian Susanna Svoboda. German text. VG in VG- (chips) dust wrapper. A13963 £15

JAMESON, Fredric. POSTMODERNISM: OR, THE CULTURAL LOGIC OF LATE CAPITALISM. Verso Books, London, 1991. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 16 black and white illustrations, 8 colour. ISBN: 0-86091-314-7 Pages: 460 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A27596 £35

JAMESON, Geoffrey. TO WAR WITH FRIENDS. THE WAR DIARY OF GEOFFREY JAMESON, SEPTEMBER 1941 TO SEPTEMBER 1943. Wilton 65, York, 1996. First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to, pp 101, frontis, map. Very good indeed. A80106 £17

JAMESON, J. G. And M. ANDREW JAMESON 1916-1934. Privately Printed By Douglas And Foulis, Edinburgh, 1935. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp 155. Uncut. Frontis portrait and 37 illustrations. Presentation copy: 'For Edward Hodgkin/ from J. G. J. and M. J./ July 1935.' Loosely inserted is good black and white photo of young Andrew Jameson with dog and older party, possibly his father. Photograph taken by Lizars of Edinburgh. A tribute to Andrew Jameson who died aged 18. Original publisher's olive green cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. VG+. A58625 £90

JAMESON, John Gordon. THE KINGDOM OF HEAVEN IN THE PARABLES. William Hodge, London, 1949. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 113. Ownership signature of E. C. Hodgkin ('Teddy') foreign editor at The Times, author and prominent Middle East observer. VG+/VG. A31578 £22

JAMESON, Margaret. SOME MEMORIES OF JOHN GORDON JAMESON 13TH APRIL 1878- 26TH FEBRUARY 1955. Privately Printed, No Place Noted (Uk), 1960. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 103. Frontis portrait. Memories collected by daughter and friends of Mr Jameson, the Sheriff- Substitute of the Lothians and Peebles. Very good. A32059 £18

JAMIESON, David (Edits). KING POLE. 114 ISSUES. 1974 TO 2005. Circus Fans Association Of Great Britain, Bishops Stortford, And Buntingford, 1974-2005. First Edition. Wraps. One small 8vo, 3 small oblong 4tos, 110 4tos. Illustrated wraps. From no. 26, April 1974 to no. 154, June 2005. Nos. 26-29, 32, 38- 86, 88- 137, 139-142, 144-149, 151 and 153. Approx 3,350 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. "News, reviews, photos and features from the world of circus." All VG with very slight creasing. A35512 £250

JAMIESON, Edward. THE BALKANS FIGHT FOR FREEDOM. Lawrence And Wishart, London, No Date (Early 1940'S). First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp iii, 71, folding map. European history. Very good. A50293 £16

JAMIL, Tahir. TRANSCENDENTALISM IN ENGLISH ROMANTIC POETRY. Vantage Press, New York, 1989. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiii, 198. Literary study, Coleridge, Wordsworth, P. B. Shelley, Keats, Byron. VG+/VG+. A22657 £20

JAMMES, Andre (Introduction). ALFRED- NICOLAS NORMAND, ARCHITECTE: PHOTOGRAPHIES DE 1851-1852. No Publisher Noted (Musees De France?), No Place Noted (Paris?), No Date (Circa 1977). First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 28. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Very good. A59786 £18

JAMMES, Francis. (Gladys Egerton) ROMANCE OF THE RABBIT. (LE ROMAN DU LIEVRE) Nicholas L. Brown, New York, 1920. First Edition In English. Small 8vo. Translated (with good preface about Jammes) by Gladys Egerton from Le Roman du Lievre. Pictorial cloth of Nicholas L Brown's Sea Gull library series, a little rubbed and sl faded - overall about vg. A25145 £28

JAMSHID OF YEZD, THE GUEBR. SONGS FROM THE BOOK OF JAFFIR. Macmillan, London, 1900. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp 74. Uncut. Adapted from the Persian translation of Jamshid of Yezd, the Guebr. Raised Presentation copy stamp on title page. Slight rubbing, slight creasing at spine ends, appear to lack fep o/w VG+. The printed dedication is to 'E.M.F.' -just possibly the 21 year old E.M. Foster from the anonymous English translator '..'tis to you belongs/ This tardy offering,-/The songs you wrote with me, the songs/ Which you will never sing.' A36808 £75

JANBERIDZE, Nodar. QUEST AND TRADITION. Georgian Acadamy Of Sciences, Tbilisi, 1989. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. Pictorial boards- issued without dust jacket. pp 113 and 72 plates. Text in Georgian, Russian and English. Georgian art, 1920 onwards. Very sl rubbed o/w clean VG copy. A33982 £24

JANE, Fred T. THE INCUBATED GIRL. Tower Publishing Company, London, 1896. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 347. Uncut. Scarce fantasy novel in Bleiler (Pagan Gods/ Mythological Beings/ Egypt.) Original publisher's blind patterned dark blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. Sound VG+ attractive looking copy, inner hinges slightly cracked, slight rubbing at extremities, 2 pages somewhat marked as if with mud but still legible. A35998 £160

JANES, Herbert. LETTERS TO MY GRANDDAUGHTER. White Crescent Press, Luton, 1965. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 33. 21 illustrations by Liz. Spine slightly faded otherwise VG. A58307 £16

JANES, Hurford. FULL AHEAD; THE STORY OF BROWN, JENKINSON & CO., 1860-1960. Harley Publishing Co. London, Nd. (Circa 1961). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. 71pp. Many b/w illustrations. Shipping. Slight foxing to prelims, slight skewing and slight wrinkling to spine but a decent very good copy. A8407 £20

JANES, J. Robert. GYPSY. Constable, London, 1997. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 256. Fiction- a Jean-Louis St- Cyr and Hermann Kohler investigation. ISBN 0094771502. Fine in near fine slightly creased dust jacket. A54859 £23

JANION, Maria And Nils Ake Nilsson (edit). Contributors Include Andrzej Nils Uggla, Dorota Janukowicz, Kazimiera Ingdahl. POLISH - SWEDISH LITERARY CONTACTS. Almqvist & Wiksell, Stockholm, 1986. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 127. 11 illustrations. A symposium in Warsaw, September 22-26, 1986. Contributors include Andrzej Nils Uggla, Dorota Janukowicz, Kazimiera Ingdahl. ISBN 9174021915. VG+. A51084 £22

JANKOVICH, Miklos. THEY RODE INTO EUROPE. THE FRUITFUL EXCHANGE IN THE ARTS OF HORSEMANSHIP BETWEEN THE EAST AND WEST. George G. Harrap, London, 1971. First Edition In English. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. pp 176. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Translated by Anthony Dent. The role of the horse in man's cultural, social and econmic development. Some minor ex-library markings otherwise VG/VG-. A17486 £20

JANSOHN, Christa And Dieter Mehl (Edit). Contributors Include Stefania Michelucci, Ginette Katz-Roy, Jacqueline A. Hurtley, Pericles Tangas. RECEPTION OF D.H. LAWRENCE IN EUROPE. Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., London, 2007. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. Contributors include Stefania Michelucci, Ginette Katz-Roy, Jacqueline A. Hurtley, Pericles Tangas. ISBN: 0-8264-6825-X Pages: 416 Fine. A35392 £90

JANSSEN, Volker. (Ernst Hildebrand.) ERNST HILDEBRAND: HOMOEROTISCHE ZEICHNUNGEN 1940 -1950. Janssen Verlag, Berlin, 1995. First Edition. Wraps. 4to.Volume 3 of Der Mann in Der Kunst. Text in German and English with bw highly erotic gay drawings. About 50 pages illus throughout. Intro in English and German. About fine. A18821 £32

JARDINE, David. GENERAL INDEX TO THE COLLECTION OF STATE TRIALS COMPILED BY T. B. HOWELL AND T. J. HOWELL. Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown And Green, And Others, London, 1828. First Edition. 8vo. pp [iv], 345. Disbound with marbled endpaper as covers and spine strip missing otherwise sound VG with a couple of small Wigan library blind stamps. A58259 £35

JARMAN, Derek. DEREK JARMAN'S GARDEN. Thames & Hudson Ltd, London, 1995. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Signed by photographer Howard Sooley. ISBN: 0-500-01656-9 Pages: 144 Fine in near fine dust jacket with very slight crinkling at side. A33587 £22

JARMIN, K. W. MILITARY "SWEETHEART" BROOCHES. Lavenham Press, 1981. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 32, illustrations. Hand written signed letter from the Author loosely inserted. ISBN: 0950754307 Very good indeed. A80398 £18

JARRY, Alfred. ALFRED JARRY: OEUVRES COMPLÉTES. VOLUME III. Gallimard, Paris, 1988. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 8vo. pp xi, 1113. French text. From Bibliothéque de la Pléiade. Volume III only. ISBN: 207011144X Fine in acetate dust jacket and slip-case. A couple of pages slightly creased at edge. A36162 £32

JARRY, Alfred. ALFRED JARRY: OEUVRES COMPLÉTES. VOLUME ONE ONLY. Gallimard, Paris, 1972. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 8vo. pp xlviii, 1317. Illustrated. French text. From Bibliothéque de la Pléiade. Fine in acetate dust jacket and slip-case. A36159 £28

JARVIS AND WHIMPER. THE SEVEN CARTOONS OF RAFFAELLE. DRAWN BY JARVIS, AND ENGRAVED BY MESSRS. WHIMPER FROM THE ORIGINAL PAINTINGS IN THE GALLERY AT HAMPTON COURT. J. G. F. & J. Rivington, London, 1842. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large oblong 4to (approx 17 by 14 inches). pp 11, 7 full page plates. Art. Inner hinge tender otherwise bright VG clean copy with some foxing to plates. A14258 £40

JARVIS, Jack. THEY'RE OFF; AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY. Michael Joseph. London, 1969. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 158pp. 12 b/w plates from photographs, appendix, index. Ownership signature of racing enthusiast Lord Michael Fraser of Kilmorack else about fine in VG+ dustjacket. A8896 £18

JARVIS, Peter. DOES THE HORSE EXPLODE?: VISUAL EFFECTS FOR TELEVISION. Bbc Training And Development, Borehamwood, Hertfordshire, 1989. First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to (21cm x 26cm). Colour illustrated wraps. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN: 0-948694-35-1 Pages: 72 Very good indeed. A38074 £50

JASIEWICZ, Krzysztof. LISTA STRAT ZIEMIANSTWA POLSKIEGO 1939-1956. Pomost, Alfa, Warsaw, 1995. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 1199. Polish text. VG+/VG+. A34747 £50

JASIEWICZ, Krzysztof. LISTA STRAT ZIEMIANSTWA POLSKIEGO 1939-1956. UZUPELNIENIA/ LISTE DES PERTES HUMAINES CHEZ LES PROPRIETAIRES TERRIENS EN POLOGNE ENTRE 1939 ET 1956. ADDITIONS. Pomost, Alfa, Warsaw, 1995. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 318. Texts in Polish, French, German, English, Russian, German. VG+/VG+. A35593 £40

JASPERS, Karl. EXISTENZERHELLUNG. Julius Springer, Berlin, 1932. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp vi, 441. German text. Second volume in series ' Philosophie von Karl Jaspers.' Philosophy. From the library of philosopher J.N. Findlay (1903 - 1987) with his ownership signature reading:' JOhn Findlay/ Freiburg- i- Be./ June 23rd, 1939.' He was professor of philosophy at Boston University & author of books on Plato, Meinong, Kant, Wittgenstein, phenomenology and Hegel. His 1958 work 'Hegel: An Examination' was instrumental in reviving interest in Hegel in the English-speaking world. He also translated Husserl from the German. Spine slightly faded otherwise VG with small amount of marginal linings. A24131 £30

JAUMANN, Herbert. DIE DEUTSCHE BAROCKLITERATUR. WERTUNG - UMWERTUNG. Bouvier Verlag Herbert Grundmann, Bonn, 1975. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp (xiv), 853. German text. Dissertation/thesis. ISBN 3416010752. Clean VG copy. A17033 £28

JAY, . PLEASURE OR PAIN IN EDUCATION, A CLOWN, A BOOK, A SCHOOLMASTER; A DOCUMENTARY PLAY.. University Of London Press, London 1958., . First edition. Wraps. Very good, slightly dusty. 80pp. Music selected by Helen Anderson. A5197 £20

JAY, Anthony (edits). THE PICK OF THE RHUBARB. (BASED ON THE B. B. C. TELEVISION SERIES DIG THIS RHUBARB). Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1965. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xv, 202. Signed presentation from the author:' To Frank/ with many thanks/ for encouragement at/ the time when it/ was much needed/ and for good advice now/ followed by me & invented/ for yourself/ Tony.' Also signed by author on title page. Quotations, poetry, etc. Very good. Frank Muir's bookplate on pastedown. A25329 £25

JAY, Marion And Alison Graham- Campbell. WITH THIS SWORD. A MODERN MASQUE. MIME: MUSIC: NARRATION. The National Union Of Townswomen's Guilds, London, 1954. First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo, pp 60. Signed on the cover 'Marion Jay- /Ruth Spalding.' Covers slightly dusty otherwise VG. A80501 £30

JAY, W. M. L. WITHOUT AND WITHIN. Frederick Warne & Co. London, No Date (Preface Dated 1870). Hardback. 8vo. pp viii, 434. Publisher's printing instructions on insert indicate a date of 1881. Fiction set in New England. Warne file copy with their neat 'Property Room' stamp otherwise VG+. Handsome copy in brown pictorial cloth gilt. A14394 £18

JAYSON, . MANIA... Funk & Wagnalls, New York 1937.,, .. First edition. Hardback. pp ix, 263. 19 x 13 cm. A true account of a man diagnosed with 'dementia praecox' after a suicide attempt and his struggle back to sanity. Very good + in very good dustwrapper. A2981 £22

JEAL, Tim. FOR LOVE OR MONEY.(SIGNED) Macmillan, London, 1967. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 188pp. 8vo. A signed presentation inscription from the author on the front endpaper (January, 1967). This, the author's first novel written whilst he was reading English at Oxford, is very much of its time. Tim Jeal describes it as a gay sunlit tragedy; the story of a strange family of ordinary people." VG+ copy in a slightly worn about VG dustwrapper with one short closed tear, some nicks and chips. A28056 £16

JEANCARD, Paul. LES PARFUMS CHIMIE ET INDUSTRIE. J.- B. Bailliere, Paris, 1927. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 387. Tables, 39 figures. French text. Perfume, natural and synthetic, ethers, phenols, etc. Sound but with covers and endpapers slightly stained; VG-. A26128 £48

JEANROY, Alfred (Edits). (Jaufre Rudel). LES CHANSONS DE JAUFRE RUDEL. Librairie Ancienne Edouard Champion, Paris, 1924. Second Edition, Revised. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 38. French text. Very good indeed. A58433 £16

JEBB, Camilla. (Mary Wollstonecraft). MARY WOOLSTONECRAFT. Herbert & Daniel, London, No Date (1912). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. Blind stamped off white cloth with gilt floral pattern and lettering. POrtrait frontis. pp xxxviii, 300 [2] and 12 pages publishers adverts. Life and Bibliography. An extensive selection of prose works by Mary Wollstonecraft including 'A Vindication of the Rights of Women', letters and 'Mary: A Fiction.' Spine slightly sunned; VG. A26541 £26

JEDIN, Hubert. THE BLIND 'DOCTOR SCOTUS.' Journal Of Ecclesiastical History, No Place Noted (Uk), No Date (About 1940). Offprint From The Journal Of Ecclesiastical History. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps. pp 76- 84. Signed presentation from the author. About Robert Vauchop. Slight fading, slight soiling otherwise VG. A31985 £18

JEFFA. 75 YEARS WORKING IN THE STREETS. Privately Printed, No Place Noted (Suffolk, Uk), 2001. First Edition. Wraps. Tall 8vo. Stapled illustrated wraps in plastic folder. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Limited edition of 200- this no. 88. Photos of customers visiting a stall in Halesworth and Southwold, Suffolk. Inscription on title page (possibly authorial?). About fine. A59627 £35

JEFFERIES, Richard. A TANGLE OF AUTUMN WITH NATURE DIARIES AND NOTE BOOKS. The Grey Walls Press, Billericay, Essex, 1941. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publishers light blue woven cloth lettered dark blue on cover. pp 82. About fine in slightly toned VG dust jacket. A58171 £22

JEFFERIES, Richard. ROUND ABOUT A GREAT ESTATE. Smith, Elder, & Co., London, 1894. New Edition. 8vo, pp vii, 204. Bookplate of C. Henry Warren & E.L. Turner, Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt on spine, slightly soiled slightly rubbed, but decent clean VG. A80073 £30

JEFFERIES, Richard. THE BIRTH OF A NATURALIST. AN UNPUBLISHED CHAPTER FROM ROUND ABOUT A GREAT ESTATE. Printed At The Tern Press, Market Drayton, 1985. First Edition Thus. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 38. One of 300 copies signed and numbered in original two toned patterned paper covered boards with 8 engravings by Nicholas Parry who has signed the book. Fine. A28000 £35

JEFFERIES, Roderic. EXHIBIT NO. THIRTEEN. Collins, London, 1962. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 192. Mystery set in Kent. St. John and Red Cross label on front endpaper, otherwise VG in slightly chipped VG- dust jacket. A21353 £20

JEFFERIES, Roderic. EXHIBIT NO. THIRTEEN. Collins / The Crime Club, London, 1962. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 192. A Crime Club story. VG/VG. Clean book. A54133 £20

JEFFERS, Jennifer M. THE IRISH NOVEL AT THE END OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY: GENDER, BODIES, AND POWER. Palgrave, New York 2002. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-312-23839-8 Pages: 207 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A36252 £30

JEFFERSON, Thomas & Julian Boyd (Edits.) THE PAPERS OF THOMAS JEFFERSON, VOLUMES 1-19 (1760- 1791) + 3 INDEX VOLUMES Princeton University Press, 1950 - 1974. 19 vols sound clean vg hardbacks, about 10000 pages +. Also the 3 paper wraps index vols for 1-6, 7-12 and 13-18. A35101 £225

JEFFREY, . JEFFREY'S CRITICISM; A SELECTION.. Scottish Academic Press, Edinburgh 1983., . First edition. Hardback. Fine in dust jacket. ix,181pp. Frontis, bibliography. Edited with an introduction by Peter F. Morgan. A4158 £16

JEFFREYS, M. D. W. LOBOLO IS CHILD - PRICE. African Studies, London, 1951. First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. pp 40. Academic offprint. Marriage and 'lobolo' proving that it is not a right to buy the children in a marriage as thought by Malinowski and even Livingstone. South Africa / folklore. Very good. A14553 £18

JEFFRIES, David. A TREATISE ON DIAMONDS AND PEARLS, IN WHICH THEIR IMPORTANCE IS CONSIDERED, AND PLAIN RULES ARE EXHIBITED FOR ASCERTAINING THE VALUE OF BOTH; AND THE TRUE METHOD OF MANUFACTURING DIAMONDS. W. L. Molyneux, London, 1871. Fourth Edition (First Was 1750). Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp xxxiii, 96 and 30 plates and value tables. Covers slightly rubbed and slightly marked, inner hinge cracked at front, slight rubbing otherwise close VG. A32105 £110

JELLOUN, Tahar Ben. ALBERTO GIACOMETTI (SECRET MUSEUMS). Flohic Editions, Paris, 1991. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated white glossy wraps dust jacket and printed wraps. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN: 2-908958-01-5 Pages: 80 From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940 - 1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small, attractive bookplate reads 'From the Library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. VG+/VG+. A34375 £30

JENCKS, Maggie Keswick. A VIEW FROM THE FRONT LINE. Privately Published (Maggie's Cancer Caring Centre), Edinburgh, 1995. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 28. Very good indeed. A80606 £16

JENISON, . TROUBLE ON DIAMOND SEVEN.. Severn House, London 1972., . First U. K. edition. Hardback. Dust jacket. VG+/VG. 142pp. Western. A6147 £15

JENKINS, Alan C. THE TWINS OF LAPLAND. Jonathan Cape, London, 1960. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 140. Illustrated by Christopher Brooker. Publisher's file copy with neat stamp: 'Production Department file. Do not remove' otherwise fine in VG+ dust jacket. Second dust jacket near VG+ (slightly tanned and price-clipped). A27702 £30

JENKINS, Alice. LAW FOR THE RICH. A PLEA FOR THE REFORM OF THE ABORTION LAW. Victor Gollancz, London, 1960. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 96. Signed presentation copy to Baroness Lena Jeger:' From the author/ To Mrs. Lena Jeger/ For her invaluable help/ in this cause. Oct. 1960.' With 3 family letters about the death of Alice Jenkins loosely inserted. Introduction by Glanville Williams. VG+ in VG- dust jacket. A56174 £23

JENKINS, Alice. SPACE AND THE 'MARCH OF THE MIND' LITERATURE AND THE PHYSICAL SCIENCES IN BRITAIN, 1815-1850. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2007. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 257. ISBN: 0199209928 Fine/fine. A33958 £36

JENKINS, Eleanor B. S. (Edits). THE YOUNG AUTHORS: A BOOK OF VERSE AND PROSE WRITTEN AND ILLUSTRATED BY CHILDREN. Alexander Mooring, London, No Date (1927). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green paper covered boards with white parchment spine lettered gilt. pp xii, 50. Uncut. Contributors include Margaret Berg, Betty Goalen, Elizabeth Ledward, Mary Pitts, Margaret Turner. Green paper boards slightly mottled but an attractive VG+ copy with browned endpapers. A36533 £40

JENKINS, Elinor. POEMS. Sidgwick And Jackson, London, 1915. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 53. Uncut. Poetry. Front endpapers browned, neat inscription on front endpaper otherwise VG+. A54784 £25

JENKINS, Herbert. JOHN DENE OF TORONTO. Herbert Jenkins, London, 1920. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 318. Signed presentation copy 'for Auld Lang Syne from Herbert Jenkins.' Novel by the distinguished publisher. Cover slightly creased, some wear otherwise near VG. A50554 £24

JENKINS, Llewellyn. CALICO BOYS. Leaping Cat Press, Harleston, Norfolk, 2002. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 152. Author's account of his brother's arrest and imprisonment for murder, and his subsequent nervous breakdown. ISBN 0954333608. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A55182 £18

JENKINS, Philip. A SAILOR'S SUIT AND CAP. The Joe Dimaggio Press, London, 1976. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Stapled wraps. Cover illustration by Philip Jenkins. Title is from Velvet Underground song 'Heroin.' Poetry. VG+. A12777 £20

JENKINS, Philip. THE FANTASY CHILDHOOD RESET. Second Aeon. Cardiff 1972. 1st ed. Concrete poems. Stapled wraps. Typographic cover by Peter Finch. Poet previously published only in a collector's edition by Cunnilingus Press. A6751 £18

JENKINS, Philip. TRAVELS WITH KANDY. Rigmarole Books, Victoria, Australia, 1982. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Plain wraps and printed dust jacket. pp 63. 7 illustrations by Ferdinand Louis. Prose. Dust jacket slightly marked but overall VG. A20251 £24

JENKINS, Richard. QUESTIONS OF COMPETENCE: CULTURE, CLASSIFICATION AND INTELLECTUAL DISABILITY. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1998. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-521-62303-0 Pages: 260 Very good indeed. A25784 £18

JENKINS, Robert C. (Introduces.). THE STORY OF THE CARAFFA: 'THE PONTIFICATE OF PAUL IV. WITH ALL THAT FOLLOWED AFTER HIS DEATH IN THE PONTIFICATE OF PIUS IV., TOGETHER WITH THE DEATHS INFLICTED UPON HIS NEPHEWS AND THE EXTIRPATION OF THE PAPAL BRANCH OF THE HOUSE OF CARAFFA'. Kegan Paul, Trench & Co. London, 1886. First Edition. Hardback. Small 8vo. 116pp. Translated from an original manuscript written about 1640-1650 formerly in the collection of the Syndic Enrico Nolli of Naples. Spine slightly faded; Vg. A6691 £26

JENKINS, Roger (Honorary Librarian). THE CHARLES HAMILTON LIBRARY CATALOGUE. The Charles Hamilton Library, Havant, Hants. No Date (2000). First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 44 (unpaginated). Illustrated throughout. Neat name (stamped) otherwise VG+. A58484 £22

JENKINS, Roger Vaughan. FROM THE BELLY OF THE CARP: SINGAPORE RIVER VOICES. Snp Publishing/ Raffles Editions, Singapore, 1996. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Singapore Literature Prize winner 1995. 6 illustrations. Signed presentation copy to Margaret Drabble: 'Margaret:/Enjoy your visit!/ Singapore Contemporary/ Literature Seminar 1997/ Roger V. Jenkins.' ISBN: 9971006987 Pages: 122 Fine. A58057 £16

JENKINS, Roy. THE CHANCELLORSHIP OF OXFORD: A CONTEMPORARY VIEW WITH A LITTLE HISTORY (ROMANES LECTURES) Oxford University Press Oxford, 1997. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. ISBN: 0-19-951381-3 Pages: 29 About fine. A57560 £18

JENKINS, Todd S. FREE JAZZ AND FREE IMPROVISATION. 2 VOLUMES. Greenwood Press, Westport, Connecticut, 2004. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 2 volumes. Large 8vo (18cm x 26cm). Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. ISBN: 0-313-33313-0 Pages: 468 Fine. A32454 £65

JENKS, C. Wilfred. ORTHODOXY AND INNOVATION IN THE LAW OF NATIONS. Oxford University Press/ British Academy, London, 1971. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 23. The Maccabaean Lecture in Jurisprudence. ISBN 0197256686. Neat name on first page (i. e. title page) otherwise about fine. A55407 £21

JENNER, Thomas. THAT GOODLY MOUNTAIN AND LEBANON. BEING THE NARRATIVE OF A RIDE THROUGH THE COUNTRIES OF JUDEA, SAMARIA, AND GALILEE INTO SYRIA IN THE MONTH OF AUGUST 1872 WITH YOUHANNAH EL KAREY OF NABLUS. Hamilton, Adams And Co., London, 1874. Second Edition, Revised With New Preface. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. Small 8vo. Original publisher's maroon cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp xvii, 368. All edges gilt. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Nre preface notes: 'The work will be found to have been revised throughout in several respects, in all of which improvement has been my aim.- Reader, I wish you bon voyage.' 24 pages have been added. Sound VG copy with slight rubbing and a few marks. A35761 £60

JENNINGS, . A SENSE OF THE WORLD. POEMS.. Deutsch, London 1958., . First edition. Hardback. pp 69. Faint pencil notes (by anthologist Naomi Lewis) sl wear--vg+. Review copy with slip laid in; about fine in near fine d/w that is slightly dusty on the rear panel. A5004 £20

JENNINGS, . A WAY OF LOOKING. POEMS.. Deutsch, London 1955., . First edition. Hardback, no dust jacket. pp 55. Faint pencil notes (by anthologist Naomi Lewis) sl wear--vg+. A4995 £15

JENNINGS, Arthur Seymour. PAINTS AND VARNISHES. WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO THEIR PROPERTIES AND USES. Sir Isaac Pitman, London, 1919. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 108 with 24pp publishers catalogue at rear. Frontis illustration, tables, figures. Includes chapters on the principal pigments used in paint making, whitewashes and distempers, varnishes and enamels, etc. VG in tatty good only dust jacket. A51317 £20

JENNINGS, Paul. AND NOW FOR SOMETHING EXACTLY THE SAME. Victor Gollancz, London, 1977. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 190. Novel. Neat name and crossed out name on front endpaper otherwise VG+/VG+. A31598 £18

JENSON, M., Edith Moore, Allan Flanders, Ralph Sykes, David Fryd, G. F. Green. THE VANGUARD. JOURNAL OF THE BRITISH SECTION OF THE MILITANT SOCIALIST INTERNATIONAL. 3 ISSUES: FIRST VOLUME, NOS 4, 7, AND 8. 1934-35. International Publishing Co., London, 1934-5. First Edition. Wraps. 3 issues: First volume, nos 4, 7 and 8. 8vos. Printed wraps. pp 80 in total. Contributors include M. Jenson, Edith Moore, Allan Flanders, Ralph Sykes, David Fryd, G. F. Green. Titles of articles include 'Is Hitler played out?' 'Abyssinia, Foreign Policy.' Christian Support for Mussolini.' Light wear, slight soiling otherwise near very good. A36729 £40

JEPHSON, A. J. Mounteney. STORIES TOLD IN AN AFRICAN FOREST BY GROWN- UP CHILDREN OF AFRICA. Sampson Low, Marston And Co., London, 1893. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. Attractive gilt illustration to cover. pp xi, 168. Uncut. 20 illustrations by Walter W. Buckley. Faint stamp of a station library to front endpaper and two places in prelims, slight nick in front endpaper, covers slightly scuffed but overall VG+. A32830 £80

JEPSEN, Jorgen Grunnet (Compiler). A DISCOGRAPHY OF JOHN COLTRANE. Karl Emil Knudsen, Copenhagen, 1969. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 35. Very good indeed. A80205 £30

JEPSEN, Jorgen Grunnet (Compiler). A DISCOGRAPHY OF MILES DAVIS. Karl Emil Knudsen, Copenhagen, 1969. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 40. Very good indeed. A80204 £30

JEPSEN, Jorgen Grunnet (Compiles). A DISCOGRAPHY OF LESTER YOUNG. Karl Emil Knudsen, Copenhagen, 1968. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps. pp 45 printed recto only. Very good indeed. A59704 £18

JEPSEN, Jorgen Grunnet. DISCOGRAPHY OF ART TATUM / BUD POWELL. Debut Records, Brande, 1961. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Original publisher's stapled illustrated wraps. pp 28 printed recto only. Biographical notes by Knud H. Ditlevsen. Slight soiling; VG+. A34443 £48

JEPSEN, Jorgen Grunnet. DISCOGRAPHY OF DIZZY GILLESPIE. Debut Records, Brande, 1961. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Original publisher's stapled illustrated wraps. pp 34 printed recto only. Biographical notes by Knud H. Ditlevsen. Slight soiling; VG+. A34442 £80

JEPSEN, Jorgen Grunnet. DISCOGRAPHY OF FATS NAVARRO / CLIFFORD BROWN. Debut Records, Brande, 1960. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Original publisher's stapled illustrated wraps. pp 27 printed recto only. Biographical notes by Knud H. Ditlevsen. Slight soiling; VG+. A34444 £40

JEPSON, Edgar. THE KNIGHT ERRANT. Herbert Jenkins, London, 1936. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publishers orange cloth lettered black. pp vi, 309. An adventure set in Texas and England with thriller elements. Bright near fine copy in colour VG- dust jacket with some chips, nicks and closed tears at head of spine and corners. A29149 £90

JEREMIAH, John. NOTES ON SHAKESPEARE, AND MEMORIALS OF THE URBAN CLUB. COMPRISING A SUCCINCT ACCOUNT OF THE LIFE AND TIMES OF THE GREAT DRAMATIST; ALSO A HISTORY OF THE URBAN CLUB, AND AN ACCOUNT OF THE BOAR'S HEAD FEAST AND CEREMONIES FORMERLY OBSERVED AT ST. JOHN'S GATE. Clayton & Co., London, 1876. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 129. Frontis portrait and 5 illustrations. Signed presentation from the author on front endpaper: 'Presented to/ Charles Wyndham/ with the author's/ kind regards/ J. Jeremiah/ 3/7/77.' Slight wear and rubbing at spine ends with slight spotting otherwise decent looking VG copy. A27863 £25

JERNINGHAM, Charles Edward. THE MAXIMS OF MARMADUKE. Methuen, London, 1909. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 244. Signed presentation copy. Collection of epigrams and essays previously printed in the paper 'Truth.' Some wear and small hole at spine otherwise good sound copy. Neat owners signature. A11293 £14

JEROME, Jerome K. ALL ROADS LEAD TO CALVARY. Hutchinson, London, No Date (1919). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 288. Possibly a Colonial or private binding- the bookplate 'Melton Wold' and neat name on front endpaper 'G. A. Paley 1922' indicate this came from the library of the famous South African Ranch (now a hotel). Clean VG+ grained green cloth lettered gilt at spine without publisher's name. One page appears to have been repaired at edges with slight loss not affecting text. A27996 £30

JEROME, Jerome K. THE OBSERVATIONS OF HENRY. J. W. Arrowsmith/ Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Company, Bristol And London, 1901. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo (11 cm x 16.5 cm). pp 186. 5 short stories. Neat name on front endpaper, some mottling from damp to lower spine end otherwise VG. A29788 £40

JEROME, Joseph. MONTAGUE SUMMERS. Cecil And Amelia Woolf, London, 1965. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers red cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. pp xviii, 105. No. 54 of 750. Cecil and Amelia Woolf announcements loosely inserted. Foreword by Dame Sybil Thorndike. Frontis portrait, one illustration in text. Some fading to sections of covers but sound clean VG copy. A59520 £27

JEROME. Jerome K. JOHN INGERFIELD AND OTHER STORIES. Frank Palmer, London, No Date (About 1900). Early Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 12mo (4 x 6 inches). Blind stamped red cloth. pp 220. Uncut. Frontis and 7 illustrations. Short stories. Some slight staining and mottling otherwise VG. A53806 £18

JERROLD, Clare (Edits). THE HEART OF QUEEN VICTORIA. TRUE ANECDOTES OF HER MAJESTY'S LIFE. Jarrold And Sons, London, No Date (1897). First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 30. Good period ads at front and rear. 20 illustrations. Anecdotes and drawings of Queen Victoria's life. Sl splitting at lower spine, which i ssl chipped Slight general wear; VG-. A58231 £16

JERROLD, Douglas. THE LIE ABOUT THE WAR: A NOTE ON SOME CONTEMPORARY WAR BOOKS. Faber & Faber, London, 1930. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 48. Criterion Miscellany No. 9. Very good indeed. A59763 £18

JERROLD, Douglas. (George Cruikshank). CAKES AND ALE. How And Parsons, London, 1842. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 2 volumes. 8vo. Bound in half burgundy leather with gilt decorated spine and raised boards. pp 322 and 316. Frontis and engraved title to each volume by George Cruikshank. Fiction. Some rubbing at extremities and corners otherwise VG. Bookplates on front pastedown. A53335 £50

JERROLD, Walter (Edited With Certain Additions By.). THOMAS HOOD & CHARLES LAMB; THE STORY OF A FRIENDSHIP. Ernest Benn. London, 1930. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 209pp. Being The Literary Reminiscences of Thomas Hood. Offsetting to front end-paper else VG+ in complete VG dustjacket which has slight shelf wear. A8983 £24

JESSE, F. Tennyson. MOONRAKER OR THE FEMALE PIRATE AND HER FRIENDS. Heinemann, London, 1927. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp viii, 162. Frontis and 4 illustrations. Illustrated endpapers. Juvenile fiction. Neat inscription, covers very slightly soiled otherwise VG. A20756 £18

JESSE, F. Tennyson. MOONRAKER, OR THE FEMALE PIRATE AND HER FRIENDS. Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1927. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xi, 226. Frontis and 3 illustrations. Uncut. Juvenile novel set at sea. VG+ / VG+. Sharp copy. A13743 £20

JESSE, F. Tennyson. THE SOLANGE STORIES. Heinemann, London, 1931. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxi, 285. 5 short stories. Neat inscription on front endpaper otherwiswe sound VG with spine a little sunned and very slight wear. A56717 £18

JESSOPP, Augustus. DORIS AN IDYL OF ARCADY. S. P. C. K. London, 1893. Reprint- First Edition Was 1892. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo (approx 10 cm x 15.5 cm). pp 63. Some marking to red covers, endpapers foxed, VG- A54208 £22

JESSUP, A. E. SIR CHRISTOPHER AND OTHER POEMS. David Nutt, London, 1908. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 90. Other poems include The Recusant, The Wandering Jew, The Typhoon. Spine browned, minor wear, publishers stamp on cover, close VG. A58430 £26

JESSY, . HISTORY OF MALAYA, (1400-1959).. United Publishers, Penang 1965., . Second revised edition. Stiftfwraps. Slight wear; about very good. xix,346pp. Many illustrations, maps, bibliography, inex. Edited by W. Williams. A4246 £22

JESTY, Simon. (T. E. Lawrence- Preface). RIVER NIGER. Boriswood, London, 1935. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 287. Preface by T. E. Lawrence. Novel. Private library stamp on front endpaper: 'The Clayton Library/ Owen Owen Ltd, Liverpool' with 'Sold' stamp. Remnants of library label on rear pastedown. Bookplate on pastedown. Covers a little soiled and marked, spine rubbed with lettering faded, sound but good only. A32784 £36

JESZNER, H. (Edits). KAISER KARL GEDOCHTNISKALENDER 1929. Verlag Der Arbeitsgemeinschaft Osterreichischer Vereine, Vienna, 1929. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Original publisher's cloth, cover gilt lettered with gilt crown. pp 128. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. German text. Very good indeed. A30094 £30

JEWELL, Brian. MOTOR BADGES AND FIGUREHEADS. Midas Books, Tunbridge Wells [Eng.] 1978. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 4to (21cm x 21cm). Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-85936-062-8 Pages: 128 Very good indeed. A36483 £30

JEWELL, J. St. A. THE LOSS OF THE 'MALPASIA' AND OTHER STORIES. The Yachtsman Publishing. London, 1905. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. xi,212pp. Good stories of yachting, naval life and the sea -some criminous. Pictorial boards, bright copy VG or better. A7699 £35

JEWRY, Mary (edits). JUTA'S DOMESTIC COOKERY. J. C. Juta, Cape Town, Port Elizabeth And Johannesburg, No Date (About 1900). First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Red printed oil cloth style covers. pp 156. Colour frontis, illustrations. Cookery, recipes, household tips. J. C. Juta was a well known bookseller in Cape Town, Port Elizabeth and Johannesburg. Title page slightly chipped at bottom with no loss of text. Covers slightly soiled; VG. A21684 £30

JEWSON, C. B. THE JACOBIN CITY: A PORTRAIT OF NORWICH IN ITS REACTION TO THE FRENCH REVOLUTION, 1788-1802. Blackie, Glasgow 1975. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 9 plates. ISBN: 0-216-89874-9 Pages: 178 F/NF. A31916 £18

JHAVERI, Satyavati S. THE PRESIDENCY IN INDONESIA; DILEMMAS OF DEMOCRACY. Popular Prakashan. Bombay, 1975. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. xiii,319pp. map, bibliography, index. Foreword by Aloo J. Dastur. Ex Foreign Office library with a few markings else VG. A6546 £18

JIMENEZ, Alberto. JUAN VALERA Y LA GENERACION DE 1868. The Dolphin Book Co. Oxford, 1956. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. 177pp. Wraps, some soiling and browning otherwise very good. A9301 £16

JIMINEZ, Jill Berk (Edits). DICTIONARY OF ARTISTS' MODELS. Fitzroy Dearborn, London; Chicago 2001. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 1-57958-233-8 Pages: 614 Slight short split at spine hinge otherwise sound clean VG copy. A31850 £50

JIN, Dong- Sun (foreword). (Hak- Tae Lim). HIDDEN LANDSCAPE. PHOTOGRAPHS BY HAK- TAE LIM 2000. Howart Gallery, Seoul, 2001. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 55. Exhibition catalogue. Photography. Very good indeed. A55706 £30

JOACHIMIDES, Christos M. (Curates). GEORG BASELITZ. DIPINTI 1965-1987. Electa, Milan, 1988. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 101. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Spanish text. Art. Very good indeed. A59154 £35

JOACHIMIDES, Christos M. And Norman Rosenthal (Preface). Theophilos, Kontoglou, Ghika, Tsarouchis. THEOPHILOS, KONTOGLOU, GHIKA, TSAROUCHIS. FOUR PAINTERS OF 20TH CENTURY GREECE. Wildenstein, London, 1975. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 47, 33 plates, 32 figures. Errata slip loosely inserted. Greek art. Exhibition catalogue. Clean VG. A35856 £40

JOAD, C. E. M. MATTER, LIFE AND VALUE. Oxford University Press, London, 1929. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xviii, 416. Uncut. Metaphysics, pluralism, the vitalist hypothesis, teleology, etc. Covers a little rubbed and dull, slight lean; VG-. A59484 £25

JOAD, C. E. M. THE HIGHBROWS. Jonathan Cape, London, 1922. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 256. Novel. Worn copy frayed at spine. Good only reading copy with good text. A19738 £14

JOAD, C. E. M. THE HIGHBROWS. Jonathan Cape, London, 1922. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 256. Novel. Sound but worn copy a little split at spine o/w good copy with clean text. A24637 £16

JOAD, C. E. M. And John Strachey. AFTER- DINNER PHILOSOPHY. Routledge, London, 1926. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp x, 137. Talks broadcast in 1925. Also includes introductory talk on 'The Need for Philosophy' by C. E. M. Joad, and preface by J. C. Stobart. C. E. M. Joad also wrote 'Essays in Common-sense Philosophy', 'Common-sense Ethics', ' Common-sense Theology', 'Introduction to Modern Philosophy', 'Introduction to Modern Political Theory', ' Mind and Matter', 'Thrasymachus', 'Samuel Butler', 'The Babbitt Warren,' etc. Spine slightly faded otherwise VG or better. A55795 £30

JOANNES JACOBUS MANLIUS DE BOSCO. (B. Schumacher). DAS LUMINARE MAJUS VON JOANNES JACOBUS MANLIUS DE BOSCO 1536. HRSG. VON DER GESELLSCHAFT DER GESCHICHTE FÜR PHARMAZIE. ÜBERSETZT UND MIT ANMERKUNGEN VERSEHEN. Arthur Nemayer, Mittenwald (Bayern), 1936. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp viii, 335. German translation from the Latin of the 1536 Lyons edition. German text. Early pharmacology. VG clean copy with chemist's stamp on the cover and end paper, and neat titling on printed wraps and plain spine. A15157 £35

JOAQUIN, Nick. THE BALLAD OF THE FIVE BATTLES. Arts Unlimited, Manila, 1981. First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to. Stiff wraps. pp 38. Illustrated throughout. Historical poetry, naval battles, etc. Clean VG copy. A20459 £30

JOBBERNS, Joseph B. And Alfred A. Prosser (Edit). RECORD OF THE ARTS CLASS OF 1886-90. University Of Aberdeen, Aberdeen, 1924. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt on front. pp 47. Uncut. Colour frontispiece, 14 illustrations. Report and brief biographies of professors and class of 1886-90, with updates on the class at the time of publishing. Very good. A36426 £45

JOBSON, Allan. THE CREEPING HOURS OF TIME. Robert Hale, London, 1977. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 156 with 16 illustrations. Autobiography. F/VG+ (very slight edgewear to dust jacket and spine slightly sunned). Nice copy. A19826 £18

JOBSON, Hamilton. NAKED TO MY ENEMY. ***SIGNED*** John Long, London, 1970. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 184. Thriller. Signed presentation copy: 'To Joseph Hyams/ very best wishes/ Hamilton Jobson/ 1970.' VG/VG+. A56793 £18

JOBSON, Hamilton. SMILE AND BE A VILLAIN. ***SIGNED*** John Long, London, 1969. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 184. Thriller. Author's first novel. Signed presentation copy: 'To Bill Joyce/ With kind regards/ and best wishes/ Hamilton Jobson\/1964.' VG+/VG+ (dust jacket slightly creased). A56792 £20

JOBSON, Hamilton. THEREFORE I KILLED HIM. ***SIGNED*** John Long, London, 1968. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 184. Thriller. Signed presentation copy: 'Best wishes to Joseph Hyams/ Hamilton Jobson/1968.' F/VG. A56794 £18

JOEL, Asher. WITHOUT CHAINS, FREE. AN HISTORICAL NARRATIVE OF THE PHILIPPINES. Social Studies Publications, Manila, Philippines, 1977. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 286, 3 maps (one fold - out). Signed presentation copy to Lew Grade: 'To Lord Grade- A living legend who really lives. With all good wishes. Asher Joel, Sydney Australia, 7/12/79.' An historical narrative of three generations of the Zosa family of Tacloban. F/ VG+. A11745 £20

JOESTEN, . OSWALD: ASSASSIN OR FALL GUY?. The Merlin Press, London 1964., . First edition. Hardback. Very good; spine slightly faded. No dust jacket. 206pp. Documentary section with 16 plates. A3711 £40

JOESTEN, Joachim. THE DARK SIDE OF LYNDON BAINES JOHNSON. Peter Dawney, London, 1968 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 1st ed. pp 272. Sl bumped at corners else VG+ in rubbed VG- d/w with short white abrasion to green front wrap. A later blurb had this to say of the book- "Few, even of [LBJ's] detractors, have ever guessed at the depth of his iniquity .... Liar,fraud merchant, swindler and murderer, Johnson is of all these things." Joesten, with "Oswald: The Truth", "The Garrison Enquiry" and "Why Kennedy was Killed" already under his belt, here "shows just why John F. Kennedy had to die." Epilogue on murder of Robert Kennedy with table of comparison between Kennedy shootings. Uncommon. A35874 £90

JOH, Evelyn (Introduction). JOHN WARD R. A. RETROSPECTIVE EXHIBITION 1990. Thomas Agnew, London, 1990. First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to (21cm x 15cm). Illustrated wraps. pp 20 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Exhibition catalogue. Bookplate of Richard Bagley on inner wrap otherwise about fine. A37543 £30

JOHANNES, Marc (introduction). WOLS. DESSINS, AQUARELLES, PEINTURES 1932-1951. Galerie Beaubourg, Paris, 1974. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. Unpaginated (about 30 pages). 14 black & white plates, 4 colour. Art. Very good. A10465 £20

JOHANSSON, Ejnar. RICHARD MORTENSEN. Munksgaard, Copenhagen 1962. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Danish abstract artist. 96 pages with 48 plates in colour and b/w. Text in Danish and in English. Vg+ in decent vg d/w (repaired and slightly shelf worn but complete.) A7273 £36

JOHN Romilly. POEMS. (SIGNED) Heinemann, London, 1931. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp viii, 48. Frontis illustration. Signed presentation from the author to Helen Anrep, wife of Boris Anrep, Russian mosaicist and Bloomsbury figure. She later lived with Roger Fry. Very good indeed. A22862 £35

JOHN GIBSON LOCKHART. NINETEENTH CENTURY LITERARY MANUSCRIPTS. PART 4: THE CORRESPONDENCE AND PAPERS OF JOHN GIBSON LOCKHART (1794-1854), EDITOR OF THE QUARTERLY REVIEW, FROM THE NATIONAL LIBRARY OF SCOTLAND. Adam Matthew, Marlborough, 2002. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 50. A Listing and Guide. ISBN: 1857111974 Very good indeed. A80456 £23

JOHN, Juliet. (edits.,) (William H. Ainsworth / Edward Bulwer Lytton.) CULT CRIMINALS: THE NEWGATE NOVELS (1830-47). 6 VOLUMES. Thoemmes Press, London, 2000. Reprint. 8vos. pp 2712. ISBN 0415143837. Facsimile hardback reprint set of six early Victorian novels "sensationally" popular with readers and of immense influence on the development of the novel form. All six novels are commonly labelled "Newgate Novels" - the term Newgate referring to both the notorious prison of that name, and to The Newgate Calendar, or The Malefactors' Bloody Register, a collection of criminal biographies published in 1773. The novels in this collection scandalized the Victorians by glamorizing criminals and led to a bitter literary controversy between Dickens and Thackeray, who damned the former's Oliver Twist and Barnaby Rudge as "Newgate" novels. At the heart of the "Newgate" debate lay questions concerning the moral and social function of the novel, the relationship between romance and realism in fiction, and whether crime should be portayed in fiction at all. In print at £450. Issued without d/ws-- about fine. A16321 £600

JOHN, Katherine. THE PRINCE IMPERIAL. Putnam, London, 1939. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 533. Frontis portrait. Signed presentation from the author to Helen Anrep: "Helen with love from Kathie." Biography. Covers slightly dusty/ slightly soiled otherwise VG. A22847 £30

JOHN, Martin. APES FROM BARBARY. Pentland Press, Bishop Auckland, Durham, 1996. First Edition. Wraps. Tall 8vo. Wraps. pp (viii), 183. Spy novel featuring Mark Howard. Signed presentation copy. ISBN 1858214246. Very slight edgewear; near fine. A53093 £22

JOHN, Romilly And Katherine John. LODGERS IN SWEDEN. Faber & Faber, London, 1937. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 418. Frontis and 7 plates. Travels in Sweden. Presentation in hand of Katherine John:" With love from the authors." From the library of Boris and Helen Anrep. Dedication reads "To Helen who cannot see that Sweden is necessary." Possibly a dedication copy. Covers a little dusty and slightly soiled else VG. A22877 £40

JOHN, S. Benyon. ANOUILH. L' ALOUETTE AND PAUVRE BITOS. CRITICAL GUIDE TO FRENCH TEXTS. Grant & Cutler, London, 1984. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 98. French literature study. ISBN 8449968852. Very good indeed. A20636 £18

JOHNS, . JOCK, KING GEORGE'S PONY.. Methuen & Co., London 1936., . First edition. Hardback. Spine slightly faded, slight nick at head of spine, otherwise very good. No dust jacket. v,56pp. Frontis of George the Fifth on Jock the pony and one other illustration. A royal curiosity written from the point of view of the donkey. A5512 £14

JOHNS, C. A. PICTURE BOOKS FOR CHILDREN: ANIMALS. Society For Promoting Christian Knowledge, London, No Date (1850s?). First Edition? Hardback. No Dustjacket. 12mo (4 inches x 6 inches). Green lind stamped cloth with gilt deer on cover, decorated and lettered gilt at the spine. pp [vi], 169. Illustrated throughout. Minor wear, small names and doodles on endpapers otherwise clean VG. A29912 £35

JOHNS, Rowland (Edits). NURSE CAVELL, DOG LOVER. Methuen, London, 1934. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp v, 26 with 8pp publishers catalogue at rear. 10 facsimile plates and 2 other illustrations. Endpapers browned and slightly blotchy otherwise clean VG/VG. A28712 £20

JOHNS, W. E. DOCTOR VANE ANSWERS THE CALL. Norman Wright, Watford, 2005. First Edition Thus (Reprint Of Latimer House 1950 Edition With New Introduction By Owen Dudley Edwards And New Illustrations By Andrew Skilleter. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 182. Numbered limited edition of 300, this unnumbered. 10 short stories set around the time of World War Two, by the author of the Biggles stories. About fine. A26831 £45

JOHNS, W. E. PIRATES DU POLE SUD. Les Presses De La Citie, Paris, 1948. First French Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 172. French translation of Biggles second case, translated by Suzanne Hot. French text. Paper browned, boards rubbed, slightly warped with some signs of wear; good only but sound. A31175 £15

JOHNS, W. E. RENDEZ- VOUS EN EXTREME- ORIENT. Les Presses De La Citie, Paris, 1948. First French Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 189. French translation of Comrads in Arms, translated by Suzanne Hot. French text. Paper browned, slight foxing at endpapers, paper covered boards scuffed, spine worn at foot; good only but sound. A31176 £18

JOHNSON - WORD, Clair. REFLECTION. Word For Word, Witney, Oxon, U K 1999 'Reprinted With Amenments.,' 8vo. pp 79, Illustrated in colour. Book of reflections, some about dreams of Diana, Princess of Wales and her place in history as the 'Queen of our Heart' and floweres esp the Strelitza Regina. Antigua born author. Loosely inserted are a signed typed letter form her to a London agent and press ciuttings about her and the book from Oxford newspapers. She believed that 'negative energy' caused the fatal crash. VG+ excellent condition in blue faux suede boards lettered silver on spine and on front cover with a large silver star. ISBN 0953287017 A32241 £35

JOHNSON SOCIETY. TRANSACTIONS 1975. Johnson Society, Lichfield, 1975. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 76. Slight wear; vg. It is noted on the title page that frank Muir was the President of the Johnson Society. Bookplate of Frank Muir on inner wraps. A36726 £20

JOHNSON, . A GARDEN IN WALES.. E. Arnold, L1927., . 1st ed.pp x, 324 + 19 illus. Somewhat rubbed and worn--but a solid internal