I. B. TAURIS & CO. (Romolo Cichero Compiles). THE TAURIS SOVIET DIRECTORY. THE ELITE OF THE USSR TODAY. I. B. Tauris, London, 1989 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 714. Published at $120. A Soviet 'Who's Who'. Ex Foreign Office library with a few markings else VG / VG. B12817 £28
IBANEZ, Vicente Blasco. THE MOB.. Thornton Butterworth, London 1927., First edition in English, translated from the Spanish by Mariano Joaquin Lorente. Hardback. Green cloth somewhat damp-marked, name on front end-paper, some fore-edge spotting; good indeed copy in about very good coloured pictorial dust jacket with some fraying and close tears, 'overseas edition' printed on spine-panel. 319pp. A novel of criminal and gipsy life in the slums of Madrid. A4917 £30
IBBETSON, D. J. COMMON LAW AND IUS COMMUNE: SELDEN SOCIETY LECTURE DELIVERED IN THE OLD HALL OF LINCOLN'S INN, JULY 20TH, 2000. Selden Society London, 2001 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 37. Printed paperback.ISBN: 085423165X Fine. A65353 £18
IBBETT, William J. (Translated By). SOME SONNETS & SONGS OF THE DIVINE POET M. FRANCESCO PETRARCA; MADE IN LAURA'S LIFETIME AND NOW DONE INTO ENGLISH. At The High House Press. Shaftesbury, 1926 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. 32pp. Patterned paper covered boards, black buckram spine. One of 105 numbered copies. Sl wear and rubbing at corners else very good solid clean tight copy. A6573 £40
IBN 'ARABI, Muhyidden. (Ismail Hakki Bursevi- Translates). ISMAIL HAKKI BURSEVI'S TRANSLATION OF, AND COMMENTARY ON FUSUS AL-HIKAM BY MUHYIDDIN IBN 'ARABI. Muhyiddin Ibn Arabi Society, 1986, Oxford, 1986 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-9509572-1-0Pages: 264 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A44901 £50
IBN AS- SIDDIQ, Abdullah. AL MAHDI, JESUS, AND THE ANTI-CHRIST. As- Siddiquyah Publishers, Buffalo, New York And London, 1985. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 77. Translated by Imam Ahmad Darwish. ISBN: 0935631003 Very good. A42276 £40
IBSEN, Henrik. BRAND. A DRAMATIC POEM. T. Fisher Unwin, London, 1894 First Edition Of This Translation. 8vo. White quarter vellum paper covered orange boards. pp 328, frontis. Uncut. One of 250 numbered copies. Translated by F. Edmund Garrett. Some soiling, slight wear, slight edge wear else sound very good copy. B11282 £30
IDLE, Eric. "HELLO SAILOR." Weidenfeld, London, 1975 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp [viii], 169. Zany novel with lots of gay interest. Neat name on front endpaper. VG in dust jacket with some nicks and chips and slight wear otherwise near VG-. B25718 £33
IDLE, Eric. THE ROAD TO MARS: A POST-MODEM NOVEL. (SIGNED) Boxtree, London 1999. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed by the author on the title page. ISBN: 0-7522-2414-XPages: 309 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A42156 £45
IDOWU, Sina. ARMED ROBBERY IN NIGERIA. Jacob And Johnson Books. Lagos, 1980 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. 119pp. 13 b/w plates from photographs. Protecting yourself in Nigeria. Slight creasing and slightly worn from a water stain otherwise very good. B8724 £16
IDRIS, Yusuf. CHEAPEST NIGHTS AND OTHER STORIES (COLLECTION OF REPRESENTATIVE WORKS: CONTEMPORARY ARAB AUTHORS SERIES / UNESCO). Peter Owen Ltd, London, 1978. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-7206-0518-0Pages: 196From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940-1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small attractive bookplate reads 'From the library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. VG+/VG+. A59399 £16
IDUNG OF PRUFENING. CISTERCIANS AND CLUNIACS. THE CASE FOR CITEAUX. A DIALOGUE BETWEEN TWO MONKS, AN ARGUMENT ON FOUR QUESTIONS. Cistercian Publications, Kalamazoo, Michigan, 1977 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 230. VG+/VG. Some erasable pencilled notes on rear endpapers. A35062 £30
IERAPOLI, Lodato. LA REPUBBLICA VERA REPARATRICE COLLA ABOLIZIONE DEL DANARO. No Publisher Noted, Florence, 1877 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Later attractive patterned wraps (1920s?). pp 18. Italian text. Politics, economics. Note on last page reads: 'Tu dunque, generosa Francia, non ti rabattare piu oltre; segui la inclinazion del cuor tuo eleggendoti lo Re. E se avventurata sei gia nella scelta, Quegli ti dara la Repubblica vera reparatrice- abolendo il danaro.' Neat small stamp 'FCM' on title page. About fine. B29888 £130
IFAN KYRLE FLETCHER. CINEMA HISTORY: INCLUDING THE CRICKS COLLECTION OF TECHNICAL BOOKS. Ifan Kyrle Fletcher, London, 1968 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 32. Very good indeed. A82189 £16
IFAN KYRLE FLETCHER. (Henry Irving, Ellen Terry, Gordon Craig.) HENRY IRVING, ELLEN TERRY, GORDON CRAIG. IFAN KYRLE FLETCHER CATALOGUE 198. Ifan Kyrle Fletcher. London, 1961 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. 28pp. original illustrated wrappers. 3 illus. 145 items with the first 12 pages devoted to the amazing Gordon Craig collection (1150 pounds-- a fortune in 1961), slightly controversial as the 20 letters between Henry Irving and Ellen Terry which suggest an intimate relationship (at one point he calls her 'My own dear wife, as long as I live...) have subsequently disappeared from view. Only 'one or two' were seen by his son and biographer Laurence Irving. Fine. A43810 £24
IFAN, Wil. FURTHER POEMS. (SIGNED). Western Mail & Echo, Cardiff, 1955 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 52. Signed presentation copy: 'Gratefully, W. Evans (Wil Ifan).' Poetry. Slight foxing otherwise VG in slightly used VG- dust jacket. B53464 £18
IFAN, Will. HERE AND THERE. Western Mail & Echo Co, Cardiff, 1953 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 100. Essays for the Western mail. No date (1953) Neat presentation inscription - possibly authorial. Slight wear and creasing - about vg. B11916 £20
IFILL, Max B. (Edits). Contributors Include John La Guerre, Herb Addo, Wilfred Cartey, Helen Pyne- Timothy. PROCEEDINGS OF A SESQUICENTENNIAL CONFERENCE ON HUMAN DEVELOPMENT. Economic And Business Research, Port Of Spain, Trinidad 1989 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/ paperback. Proceedings of a Conference (the 150th anniversary of the Abolition of Slavery 1834-1984), held at the Institute of International Relations, University of the West Indies, St. Augustine, 30th July to 1st August 1984. Contributors include John La Guerre, Herb Addo, Wilfred Cartey, Helen Pyne- Timothy.ISBN: 9768008016Pages: 193 Very good. A44467 £35
IFILL, Max B. (Orlando Patterson). SLAVERY: SOCIAL DEATH OR COMMUNAL VICTORY: A CRITICAL APPRAISAL OF SLAVERY AND SOCIAL DEATH BY DR. ORLANDO PATTERSON. Economics And Business Research, Port Of Spain, Trinidad 1996 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 9768008024Pages: 49 Fine. A44636 £45
IFTIKHAR, Ahmed (Editor). TECHNOLOGY AND RURAL WOMEN: CONCEPTUAL AND EMPIRICAL ISSUES George Allen & Unwin, London, 1985. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xvi, 383. File copy from Unwin Hyman with stamp. Fine/fine. A81222 £18
IGITJAN, Henrich Surenovic. ARMENSKA PALETA. No Publisher Noted, Tatran (Slovakia), 1986. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 237. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Text in Slovak (?). Presentation copy to Yehudi Menhuin, possibly authorial (Henrich Surenovic Igitjan). VG+/VG+. A42815 £135
IGLESIES, Josep. LA GERRA D' OSSOS. Editorial Arca, Barcelona, 1949 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 231. Uncut. Unopened. ONe of 500 unnumbered copies. Signed presentation from the author. Spanish text. Slight wear at extremities otherwise clean VG+ copy. A48695 £30
IGUCHI, Bunshu. AMBO AND THE LITTLE ELEPHANT. J. M. Dent, London, 1984 First English Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. pp 28 (unpaginated). Children's colour picture book about a small boy and elephant in Africa. About fine. A43130 £30
IGUCHI, Bunshu. ELEPHANT'S TALE. J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd, London 1981. First U. K. Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Children's story.ISBN: 0-460-06090-2Pages: 28 About fine. A43274 £28
IHERING, Rudolf Von. LAW AS A MEANS TO AN END. Macmillan, New York, 1921 First Edition In English. Hardback. 8vo, pp lix, 483. Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. Covers somewhat marked and rubbed otherwise sound VG-. A45255 £28
IKEDA, Daisaku, Robert Epp (Translater). HOPES AND DREAMS. POEMS BY DAISAKU IKEDA. The World Tribute Press, Santa Monica, 1976 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 77, illustrations. VG+ in slightly spotted printed VG slipcase. A80063 £18
IKEDA, Daisaku. CREATING AND SUSTAINING A CENTURY OF LIFE. CHALLENGES OF A NEW ERA. 2001 PEACE PROPOSAL. Soka Gakkai International, Tokyo, 2001. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 59.ISBN: 4884170032 Presentation copy, possibly from someone related to the campaign, otherwise VG+. A80459 £25
IKIN, R. G. NOTES ON THE HISTORY OF ELY CATHEDRAL GRAMMAR SCHOOL OR THE KINGS SCHOOL, ELY. W. Heffer & Sons, Cambridge, 1931 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp XI, 87. Frontis and 16 illustrations. Ex Library copy with the usual markings else about very good. B10240 £20
IKOKU, Ngozi. THE VICTORIA & ALBERT MUSEUMßS TEXTILE COLLECTION: BRITISH TEXTILE DESIGN FROM 1940 TO THE PRESENT. V&A Publications, London 1999. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 1-85177-125-5Pages: 128 About fine. A38128 £50
IKUTA, Yasutoshi. 50'S AMERICAN MAGAZINE AD: AUTOMOBILES. Graphic-Sha Publishing, Tokyo, 1987. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Self-wraps. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Japanese and English texts.ISBN: 4766104366Pages: 112 Slight edgewear to outer jacket otherwise VG+/VG+. A39294 £35
IL PONTE UNGHERIA. IL PONTE- APRILE- MAGGIO 1960. La Nuova Italia Editrice, Florence, 1960 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps with illustrated dust jacket. pp 442- 792. Italian text. Book/ Periodical. Hungarian special issues Very good. A58406 £25
ILAN, Amitzur. BERNADOTTE IN PALESTINE, 1948: A STUDY IN CONTEMPORARY HUMANITARIAN KNIGHT- ERRANRTY. Palgrave Macmillan, Basingstoke 1989. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 15 illustrations. ISBN: 0-333-47274-8Pages: 327 Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied); VG. A48952 £20
ILBERT, Courtenay. LEGISLATIVE METHODS AND FORMS. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1901 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's black cloth with red cloth spine lettered gilt. pp xxxi, 372. With 8pp publishers catalogue at rear. Unopened. Some shelf wear and some rubbing, 'Civil Service' stamp on title page otherwise VG. A45825 £40
ILLIES, Christian F. R. THE GROUNDS OF ETHICAL JUDGEMENT: NEW TRANSCENDENTAL ARGUMENTS IN MORAL PHILOSOPHY (OXFORD PHILOSOPHICAL MONOGRAPHS). Clarendon Press, Oxford, 2003 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-19-823832-0Pages: 224 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B28962 £28
ILLINGWORTH, Frank. BRITAIN UNDER SHELLFIRE. Hutchinson, London, No Date (Early 1940s) First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 64. World War Two, Dover bombings, etc. Slight foxing, covers slightly rubbed but VG. B57071 £16
ILLINGWORTH, Ray. RAY ILLINGWORTH: THE TEMPESTUOUS YEARS, 1979-83. (SIGNED) Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd, London 1987. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation from the author: 'Best wishes/ Ray Illingworth.' 34 illustrations.ISBN: 0-283-99365-0Pages: 152 VG+/VG+. A42391 £24
ILLINGWORTH, Tom (Compiles). Contributors Include Amanda Danicic, Colin Scott Lowe, Louise Cameras, Blue Fish, Teresa Rinaldi. INDEX. 2 VOLUMES. St. Martin's School Of Art, London, 1987-88 First Edition. Wraps. The first 2 volumes of Index, December 1987 and July 1988. Illustrated wraps. 8vos. pp 44 & 26. Volume 1 has 16pp booklet of illustrations printed on yellow paper loosely inserted. Both limited editions, no 365 of 500, and no. 81 of 300. Volume 2 has 2 illustrations. Contributors include Amanda Danicic, Colin Scott Lowe, Louise Cameras, Blue Fish, Teresa Rinaldi. Very good indeed. A40605 £50
ILLSLEY, E. H. And H. Kato. BIBLIOGRAPHY ON SEMICONDUCTORS FOR THERMOELECTRIC USE. United States Department Of The Interior, Washington, 1959 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp v, 28. Bibliography, thermoelectricity, etc. Ex I. C. I. library otherwise about VG. B51592 £22
ILTNERE, Ieva & Janis Mitrevics. DARBI. Apgads, Latvia (Riga?) 1993 First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. Exhibition catalogue. Modern art, collage, performance art etc., About 80 pages, with some tipped in colour illus and many b/w illus and a chronology of the 2 artists which is partially in English. Very good indeed. B11033 £25
IMAGE. Selwyn D. (Carols) And Norman Ackroyd (Etchings). ACKROYD AND MAGES. The Penny Press, London, 1986 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. ONe of 500 copies signed by Norman Ackroyd. Illustrated by NA with 8 carols by Selwyn D. Image. Covers patchily faded and slightly soiled otherwise sound about VG. A48587 £80
IMAI, Kesaharu (Edits). SUIT UP! THE FLIGHT JACKET. World Photo Press, Tokyo, No Date (1993) First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 366. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Japanese text. History and study of jeans. About fine. A35908 £60
IMBELLONI, J. LA PREMIERE CHAINE ISOGLOSSMATIQUE OCANO- AMRICAINE. Anthropos Adminstration, Vienna, No Date (1928?) Academic Offprint. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 324- 335. French text. Extracted from Festschrift Publication d' Hommage Offerte au P. W. Schmidt. With good typed signed letter from Imbelloni in French to a Mr. E. J. Dingwall in London presenting him with this publication and alerting him to other writings that Imbelloni had published. Very good. B57393 £20
IMESON, W. E. THE STAMP - FIENDS' RAID (IN PHILATELIA'S CAUSE). Horace Cox, London, 1903 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xx, 294 and 14pp philatelic stamp adverts. PIctorial red covers lettered gilt. Very odd philatelic fantasy (in verse). Some chipping and wear at head and tail of spine otherwise near VG. B51285 £20
IMLAY, Robert. THE CONTEST. SELECTED POEMS 1970 - 73. The Mitre Press, London, 1973 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 47. Poetry. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. B13399 £24
IMMERGUT, Ellen M., Karen M. Anderson And Isabelle Schulze (Edit). Contributors Include Maria Asensio, Sanneke Kuipers, Polyxeni Triantafillou, Giuliano Bonoli. THE HANDBOOK OF WEST EUROPEAN PENSION POLITICS. Oxford University Press, Oxford; New York 2007. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. Tables, figures. Contributors include Maria Asensio, Sanneke Kuipers, Polyxeni Triantafillou, Giuliano Bonoli. ISBN: 0-19-929147-0Pages: 932This book is heavy, and will attract higher shipping charges. We are, however, dedicated to keeping shipping costs as reasonable as possible. If you decide to buy we will contact you with an exact shipping cost before processing the order. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A43743 £60
IMOG, Jo. THE DEMON FLOWER. Calder & Boyars, London, 1972 First Edition In English. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 220. Novel exploring the ' mysterious and quite horrifying erotic fantasy world of a ten-year-old girl.' NF/NF. B22935 £40
INCE, . CALVERLEY AND SOME CAMBRIDGE WITS OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY.. Grant Richards And Humphrey Toulmin, London 1929., First edition. Hardback. No dust jacket. Slight wear and marking to cover else near vg. 258pp. Frontis and 4 illustrations (Edward Fitzgerald, Monckton Milnes, John Sterling and A. W. Kinglake), bibliography, index. A6067 £30
INCH, Thomas (Richard Clarke Illustrates). BOXING. Sir Isaac Pitman, London, 1948 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publisher's cream coloured cloth lettered blue on spine and cover. pp 187. 101 figures by Richard Clarke, and frontis portrait. NF in NF dust jacket with very slight nicking. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. Exceptional condition. A48484 £50
INCHBALD, Elizabeth. BRITISH THEATRE: EIGHTEENTH- CENTURY ENGLISH DRAMA. VOLUME 7: MRS. ELIZABETH INCHBALD (COMEDIES) Minerva Gmbh, Frankfurt, 1969 First Edition Thus. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 924. 7 illustrations. Plays include Such Things Are; Every One Has His Fault; Wives as they Were and Maides as they are; Lover's Vows; To Marry or not to Marry; The Midnight Hour; The Wedding Day. Bookplate of Eric Salmon, spine rubbed; VG. A44332 £45
INCHBALD, Geoffrey. CAMELS AND OTHERS. (SIGNED) Johnson Publications, London, 1968 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 134. Frontis portrait (on camel) and 12 illustrations. Autobiography. Signed on title page. Very slight shelfwear otherwise bright VG. B57957 £30
INCHBALD, Peter. SWEET SHORT GRASS (THE CRIME CLUB). Harpercollins Publishers Ltd, London 1982. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. A Franco Corti novel.ISBN: 0-00-231792-3Pages: 182 Slight wear; VG/VG (dust jacket price-clipped). A49112 £20
INCOGNITUS. (J. O. Wethered ) VERSES GRAVE & GAY IN TWO PARTS. Siegle, Hill & Co., London, 1909 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. pp xi, 118. Frontis and 17 illustrations. A pencil note identifies the author as J. O. Wethered of Seymour Court, Marlow. Poetry. Covers slightly marked and soiled otherwise VG-. B54068 £20
INDIANA, Gary. LET IT BLEED: ESSAYS 1985-1995. (SIGNED). Serpent's Tail, London, 1996. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Signed on title page. ISBN: 1852423323Pages: 246 About fine. A39436 £22
INDIANA, Gary. RENT BOY. *SIGNED* High Risk Books/Serpent's Tail, New York 1994. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. Signed on title page. ISBN: 1-85242-324-2Pages: 120 Fine. A37556 £22
INDIANA, Gary. SCAR TISSUE. Calamus Books, New York, 1987. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Signed on title page. ISBN: 0-930762-09-6Pages: 150 About fine. A37557 £20
INDIANA, Gary. THREE MONTH FEVER. THE ANDREW CUNANAN STORY. Quartet Books, London, 1999. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp xviii, 254. Signed.ISBN: 0704381168 Fine. A80904 £20
INDIANA, Gary. (Pasolini). SAL OR THE 120 DAYS OF SODOM. *SIGNED* British Film Institute, London 2000. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. Signed by the author on the title page. With many stills from Pasolini's film. A re- interpretation. About fine. A38633 £45
INDIANA, Gary. HORSE CRAZY. Grafton London, 1990. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 189. Signed on title page. ISBN: 0586090193 Fine/fine. A81775 £20
INGERSOL, Jared. JADE EYE. Robert Hale, London, 1970. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-7091-1289-0Pages: 192 VG+ in slightly rubbed VG dust jacket with faint edgewear. A48609 £28
INGERSOLL, Ernest. FRIENDS WORTH KNOWING: GLIMPSES OF AMERICAN NATURAL HISTORY. Harper And Brothers, New York, 1881 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover and decorated red, green and gilt. pp 258. 44 illustrations. Stamp on front endpaper, slight shelf wear, slight bumping at corners and front edge, slight rubbing otherwise sound VG+. A47201 £30
INGHAM, Anthea. A LATIN UNSEEN. Minerva Press, Montreaux, 1997. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. ISBN: 1861062974Pages: 270 Very good indeed. A39413 £35
INGHOLT, Harald. PARTHIAN SCULPTURES FROM HATRA: ORIENT AND HELLAS IN ART AND RELIGION. Connecticut Academy Of Arts And Sciences, New Haven, 1954 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 56, 7 plates, 7 figures. Uncut. Volume XII, (July 1954) of the Memoirs of the Connecticut Academy of Arts and Sciences. Slight wear, spine slightly chipped; near VG. A40649 £40
INGLEBY, C. M. SHAKESPERE ALLUSION-BOOKS. PART I. The New Shakespere Society, London, 1874 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xlviii, 4, 188. Sound cloth spine lettered gilt on spine marbled boards slightly rubbed; VG. A80557 £30
INGLEDEW, Claire. JEAN AND OTHER POEMS. The C. W. Daniel Company, London, 1926 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 44. Poetry. Very good indeed. A60074 £22
INGLIS, Brian. THE STORY OF IRELAND. (SIGNED) Faber, London, 1956 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 270. 9 illustrations including frontis map of Ireland. Signed presentation copy: 'Tony, Your constant Englishness was a help- it made me realize what I was up against! Brian.' Very good indeed in vg- dust jacket with edgewear. B10521 £20
INGLIS, Fred. THE IMAGERY OF POWER. A CRITIQUE OF ADVERTISING. Heinemann, London, 1972 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 139. 12 plates (2 colour), illustrations, etc. Examines actual ad campaigns. ISBN 0435184709. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B51186 £16
INGLIS, John. RUGBY SCHOOL WHO'S WHO. Old Rugbiean Society, Rugby, 2002. Third Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0950369721Pages: 496 Fine. A39437 £30
INGLIS, Laura Lyn And Peter K. Steinfeld. OLD DEAD WHITE MEN'S PHILOSOPHY. Humanity Books, Amherst, New York, 2000 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. pp xvii, 221. Feminist theory, philosophy. ISBN 1573928232. About fine. B18166 £18
INGLIS, Fred. THE PROMISE OF HAPPINESS: VALUE AND MEANING IN CHILDREN'S FICTION. Cambridge University Press Cambridge, October 29, 1982 First Paperback Edition. 8vo. pp xiv, 333. Printed paperback.ISBN: 0521270707 Very good indeed. A64595 £18
INGOLFSSON, Adalsteinn. NAIVE AND FANTASTIC ART IN ICELAND. Iceland Review, Reykjavic, 1989 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small oblong 4to. pp 95. Copiously illustrated in colour and throughout. Naive art. Fine in about fine dust jacket. A23891 £26
INGRAM, Edward. IN DEFENCE OF BRITISH INDIA: GREAT BRITAIN IN THE MIDDLE EAST, 1775-1842. Cass, London 1984. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 6 maps. ISBN: 0-7146-3246-5Pages: 236 Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied); VG+/VG+. A47895 £70
INGRAM, Kenneth. THE PREMIER TELLS THE TRUTH. Quality Press Ltd, London, 1944 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 164. Slightly soiled, lacks prelims ex-library stamps otherwise good. A80713 £18
INGRAM, Martin. CHURCH COURTS, SEX, AND MARRIAGE IN ENGLAND, 1570-1640. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge [Cambridgeshire]; New York 1987. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, figures.ISBN: 0-521-23285-6Pages: 412 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A61268 £36
INGRAM, T. A. (Edits). HAZELL'S ANNUAL FOR THE YEAR 1916. Hazell, Watson And Viney, London, 1916 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp lxxii, 623. Map of central Europe. A record of the time, including the British Empire, Foreign armies, Higher education of women, sport in 1914-15, the churches and their work, and the Great War. Slight wear, slight soiling otherwise excellent VG copy. A34716 £35
INGRAM, T. L. BARING BROTHERS: SOME FURNITURE OF A MERCHANT BANKING HOUSE. Furniture History Society, London, 1974 Reprint. Wraps. 8vo, pp 10, illustrations. Reprinted from The Journal of The Furniture History Society. Volume x 1974. Very good. A80385 £16
INGRAM, T. L. POEMS OF LONDON AND OTHER PLACES. No Publisher Noted, London, 1956 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps. pp 17. Poetry. Slight fading otherwise VG or better. A59668 £25
INGRAM, T. L. (Transcribes). LETTERS OF LADY ASHBURTON TO THE CARLYLES. (BARING BROTHERS BANK ARCHIVES.) Baring Brothers, London, 1991 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Handsomely bound in woven light brown cloth with gilt printed leather spine- label and label onset to cover. pp 154. Printed recto only. 3 copies only produced. Fine. A34448 £200
INGRAMS, Richard (Compiles). ENGLAND: AN ANTHOLOGY (BRITISH ANTHOLOGIES). (SIGNED) Collins, London 1989 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated with wood engravings by John O' Connor. Signed presentation from the author: 'For Yehudi Menuhin/ with gratitude/ and devotion/ Richard Ingrams/ 2/89.'ISBN: 0-00-217825-7Pages: 240 F/NF. A44399 £30
INGRAMS, Richard And Andrew Osmond (Philip Reid). HARRIS IN WONDERLAND. (SIGNED) Jonathan Cape, London, 1973 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 174. Thriller. Signed presentation from the authors: 'For Graham/ from/ Richard Ingram/ and/ Andrew Osmond.' VG+/VG+. B54981 £22
INGRAMS, Richard And John Wells. DOWN THE HATCH. FURTHER LETTERS OF DENIS THATCHER. Private Eye / Andre Deutsch, London, 1986 Reprint. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 80. Illustrated throughout by Brian Bagnall. Signed by Richard Ingrams. ISBN 233978127. Clean VG copy. B18637 £20
INGRAMS, Richard And John Wells. MUD IN YOUR EYE! FURTHER LETTERS OF DENIS THATCHER. Private Eye / Andre Deutsch, London, 1987 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 80. Illustrated throughout by Brian Bagnall. Signed by Richard Ingrams. ISBN 0233981462. Clean VG copy. B18636 £20
INGRAMS, Richard And John Wells. (William Rushton- Illustrates). MRS WILSON'S DIARY. (SIGNED) Private Eye/ AndrÈ Deutsch, London, 1975 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 96 (unpaginated). Update of 1965 diary with Harold Wilson returning to Downing Street in 1974. Signed presentation from the author: 'To David Low/ with best wishes/ from/ Richard Ingrams/ Nov 1975.' Very good indeed. A42996 £30
INGRAMS, Richard And Ralph Steadman. THE TALE OF DRIVER GROPE. (SIGNED). Dennis Dobson, London, 1969 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 36. Illustrated throughout in colour. Signed and dated on title page by Ralph Steadman. About fine in near VG+ slightly browned and slightly soiled and price-clipped dust jacket. A66647 £150
INGRAMS, Richard. GOD'S APOLOGY: A CHRONICLE OF THREE FRIENDS Readers Union, Newton Abbot, 1978 Reprint. 8vo. pp256. Signed on front endpaper by Richard Ingrams. Very good in very good dust wrapper. A62252 £22
INGRAMS, Richard. THE OLDIE: BOOK OF CARTOONS. (SIGNED) Deirdre Mcdonald Books, London, 1995 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated paperback. pp 112. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Signed presentation copy.ISBN: 1898094136 Very good indeed. A63147 £22
'INGULPHUS.' (Arthur Gray). TEDIOUS BRIEF TALES OF GRANTA AND GRAMARYE. W. Heffer & Sons, Cambridge, 1919 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 4to. Grey pictorial boards blocked in black and yellow, black and white frontis and in-text illustrations, some full page, by E. Joyce Shillington Scales. pp viii, 93. Spine ends a little scuffed otherwise clean vg+ copy with back and front of pictorial d/w loosely inserted --these (sans spine) are in good shape with slight soiling. A superior collection of Jamesian ghost stories set in Jesus College Cambridge. Once findable book, nowadays uncommon. A49030 £180
INLAND REVENUE (THEIR MAJESTIES' AGENTS). A REVENUE LETTER BOOK BEING CORRESPONDENCE FROM 2ND JANUARY, 1689/90 TO 15TH DECEMBER, 1692, OF THEIR MAJESTIES' AGENTS FOR BRINGING IN OF TAXES. Inland Revenue, London, 1933 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Tall 8vo (approx 9 x 14 inches). pp (x), 134. Fold out frontis illustration. Tax history, 75 copies only printed. Front end papers a bit dust stained at sides not affecting text, corners bumped otherwise sound clean VG. A handsome copy. B26065 £60
INMAN, Colin. THE A & C BLACK COLOUR BOOKS: A COLLECTORS GUIDE AND BIBLIOGRAPHY 1900-1930. Werner Shaw, London 1990. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-907961-05-3Pages: 320 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A43600 £60
INNES, Diana, Anna Guild And Glenda Stone. THE WINDWHISTLE COOKERY BOOK, 1990. Privately Published. Windwhistle, 1990 First Edition. Ring Bound Wraps. Oblong 8vo, pp 74, illustrations. About fine. A80786 £22
INNES, Hammond. HIGH STAND. (SIGNED) Collins, London 1985. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Signed by the author on the title page. ISBN: 0-00-222971-4Pages: 336 Lacks front endpaper otherwise VG+. A42422 £30
INNES, Hammond. SEA AND ISLANDS. Collins, London 1967., First edition. Hardback. Fine in dust jacket. 288pp. 24 plates (19 in colour). A5505 £18
INNES, Kathleen E. LIFE IN A HAMPSHIRE VILLAGE. NOTES FROM PAST AND PRESENT. No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted, 1945 Second Revised Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 66. 11 plates, one illustration. First edition was published the previous year by Atheneum Press. F/NF (dust jacket price- clipped). Excellent condition. B56216 £18
INNES, Michael. LAMENT FOR A MAKER. Victor Gollancz, London, 1938 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp286. Fiction. Some wear, creasing and rubbing, good only. B11969 £20
INNES, Michael. SHEIKS AND ADDERS: A NOVEL. Victor Gollancz, London, 1982. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0575030437Pages: 157 Fine in fine dust wrapper. Exceptional condition. A39295 £16
INNES, Michael. THE SECRET VANGUARD. Victor Gollancz, London, 1940 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 286. Fiction. Neat initials on front endpaper, spine slightly tanned and slightly rubbed, slight soiling otherwise sound near VG. A44108 £30
INOUE, Yasushi. THE HUNTING GUN. Peter Owen Ltd, London 1989. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Illustrated endpapers.ISBN: 0-7206-0754-XPages: 72 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A39786 £36
INOUE, Yasushi. WIND AND WAVES. Univ Of Hawaii Press, Honolulu, 1989. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 2 maps. Translated by James T. Araki.ISBN: 082481178XPages: 216 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A39414 £18
INSH, George Pratt (tribute). (T. Henderson) CATALOGUE OF THE HENDERSON MEMORIAL LIBRARY OF BOOKS ON AMERICA. Educational Institute Of Scotland, Edinburgh, 1947 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 59. Frontis portrait. Catalogue. Very good. Neat name on front endpaper. B51082 £16
INSINGEL, Mark. REFLECTIONS. Calder & Boyars, London, 1971. First Uk Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 90. VG/VG faint soiling to white dust jacket. A81250 £22
INSOLE, Alan V. IMMORTAL BRITAIN. The Aquarian Press, London, 1952 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp [viii], 167. 2 folding illustrations. Covers sunned at edges and at spine, slight stain and marks to front board otherwise sound VG. Neat name on front pastedown. Occasional inked notes by previous owner, H. D. Collings. A59602 £20
INSTITUTE OF GEOGRAPHY, U.S.S.R. ACADEMY OF SCIENCES, THE PHYSICAL GEOGRAPHY OF CHINA. 2 VOLS. Frederick A. Praeger, New York, 1969 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Two 8vo. pp xiv, 448 and pp x, 337. Vol 1 contains a black and white map. These books are very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. A66112 £48
INSUA, Alberto & Alfonso Hernandez Cata. EN FAMILIA. COMEDIA EN DOS ACTOS. (SIGNED) Renacimiento, Buenos Aires & Madrid, 1914 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 148. Signed presentation copy from Alfonso Hernandez Cata to Maxa Nordau (daughter of eminent Zionist Max Nordau.) Very good solid clean copy with slight wear (abrasion and nick to rear wrap.). B8651 £28
INTEL / DIGITAL EQUIPMENT CORPORATION / XEROX THE ETHERNET: A LOCAL AREA NETWORK, DATA LINK LAYER AND PHYSICAL LAYER SPECIFICATIONS, VERSION 1.0, SEPTEMBER 30, 1980. Digital Equipment Corporation.; Intel Corporation.; Xerox Corporation, Maynard Ma, Santa Clara, Ca & Stamford Ct 1980 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. pp vii, 82. Very early item, a decade before cyberspace and internet. Several diagrams and figures in text. A joint co-operation between 3 big players to provide a local area network providing 'a communication facility for high speed data exchange among computers and other digital devices within a moderate-sized geographic area...' The fruit of several years of collaboration and based on work at Xerox on an earlier 'prototype ethernet.' Original publisher's textured blue printed thin card covers. Near fine- in excellent shape and rare as hen's teeth. 2 copies only in US libraries according to WorldCat. Unknown to Hook and Norman 'Origins of Cyberspace.' A65861 £650
INTERNATINAL AMATEUR ATHLETIC FEDERATION. 70 GOLDEN YEARS IAAF/ 70 ANNES D' OR FIAA 1912-1982. International Amateur Athletic Federation, No Place Noted, No Date (1982). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 4to. pp 150. Original publisher's deep red covers lettered gilt on spine and on front cover with gilt illustration of Olympic medal on cover- the medal part is raised.Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. History of the Olympics and the 4 Presidents of the IAAF thus far. Texts in English and French. Very good indeed. A43167 £45
INTERNATIONAL ART AND PUBLISHING COMPANY. THE LADIES' WHO'S WHO. 1925. International Art And Publishing Company, London, 1925 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Fat 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered and decorated gilt at the spine. pp xxxiv, 687. Also includes the Ladies' Court Book and Guide (including Anglo- American section). All edges gilt. Inner hinge slightly cracked, slight fading, very slight wear; VG. A34293 £45
INTERNATIONAL BEE RESEARCH ASSOCIATION. GARDEN PLANTS VALUABLE TO BEES. International Bee Research Association, London, 1981. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 52.ISBN: 0860981045 Bookplate of David McClintock. VG+. A82202 £20
INTERNATIONAL BIOGRAPHICAL CENTRE. THE INTERNATIONAL AUTHORS AND WRITERS WHO'S WHO/ INTERNATIONAL WHO'S WHO IN POETRY. International Biographical Centre/ Melrose Press Cambridge, 1982 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Fat 8vo. pp [xiv] 1093. Ninth edition. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A60580 £20
INTERNATIONAL COMMUNICATION AGENCY. FORGERIES OF U. S. DOCUMENTS. International Communication Agency, No Place Noted (Usa?), 1982 First Edition. 4to. pp 157 printed one side only. Library hardback bound from wraps preserving covers. Suspicious documents, forgery including forgery of a presidential speech. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else near VG. B13192 £30
INTERNATIONAL COURT OF JUSTICE. THE CORFU CHANNEL CASE. JUDGEMENTS OF MARCH 25TH, 1948, APRIL 9TH AND DECEMBER 15TH, 1949. VOLUME IV. International Court Of Justice, Leyden, No Date (1949). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 726. French and English texts. This volume only.This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Very slight scuffing to covers, spine ends slightly bumped, Ex French Embassy, London, with minor ex-library attributes otherwise VG+. A60719 £60
INTERNATIONAL COURT OF JUSTICE. THE CORFU CHANNEL CASE. ORAL PROCEEDINGS (FIRST PART). JUDGEMENTS OF MARCH 25TH, 1948, APRIL 9TH AND DECEMBER 15TH, 1949. VOLUME III. International Court Of Justice, Leyden, 1950. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed wraps. pp 705. French and English texts. This volume only. Some slight soiling otherwise sound VG. A60726 £50
INTERNATIONAL DEFENCE AND AID FUND. BOSS: THE FIRST 5 YEARS. International Defence And Aid Fund, London, 1975 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 40. The South African BOSS= Bureau for State Security. Very good indeed. A59454 £30
INTERNATIONAL LEAGUE FOR THE RIGHTS AND LIBERATION OF PEOPLES. THE ERITREAN CASE: PROCEEDINGS OF THE PERMANENT PEOPLES' TRIBUNAL OF THE INTERNATIONAL LEAGUE FOR THE RIGHTS AND LIBERATION OF PEOPLES SESSION ON ERITREA. Research And Information Center On Eritrea, Rome, 1982 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 405. Slight rubbing, slight creasing otherwise sound; VG. A82102 £20
INTERNATIONAL UNION OF PURE AND APPLIED CHEMISTRY. (Contributors Include P. E. Verkade, Linus Pauling, H. C. Longuet-Higgins And D. P. Craig). THEORETICAL ORGANIC CHEMISTRY: PAPERS PRESENTED TO THE KEKULE SYMPOSIUM, ORGANIZED BY THE CHEMICAL SOCIETY, LONDON, SEPTEMBER 1958. Butterworths Scientific Publications, London, 1959 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xvii, 298. Copiously illustrated with black and white diagrams throughout. Contributors include P. E. Verkade, Linus Pauling, H. C. Longuet-Higgins and D. P. Craig. Very good indeed in very good dust jacket. A62906 £20
INTERNATIONAL, Project Space (Birmingham) MILITANT BOURGEOIS: AN EXISTENTIALIST RETREAT. Black Diamond Press, New York, 2007 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 44, illustrations.ISBN: 0955492300 About fine. A49776 £40
INTRAVUTR, Tira (text). CHAKRABHAND POSAYAKRIT. THAILAND'S RENAISSANCE MAN. Nuan - Naang Books, Bangkok, 1985 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 146. Sumptuously illustrated in colour (with some black & white) throughout. Art. Very good indeed. B13609 £26
INVESTIGATING COMMITTEE FOR PREPARATION OF INDONESIA'S INDEPENDENCE. THE TERRITORY OF THE INDONESIAN STATE: DISCUSSIONS IN THE METTING OF BADAN PANJELIDEK USAHA PERSIAPAN KEMERDEKAAN INDONESIA. BACKGROUND TO INDONESIA'S POLICY TOWARDS MALAYSIA. The Federal Department Of Information, Kuala Lumpur, 1964 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 31. Very good indeed. A59813 £20
INVICTA. (G. E. Baddeley- Edits). THE TRAMWAYS OF KENT. 2 VOLUMES. Privately Printed, London, 1975 -79. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 2 volumes. 8vos. pp 360. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0900433388 and 0900433450 2 volumes, both very good in very good dust wrapper. A60529 £30
INWOOD, Brad (Edits). Contributors Include Gail Fine, Maria Michela Sassi, Charlotte Witt, Matthew Evans. OXFORD STUDIES IN ANCIENT PHILOSOPHY XXXV: WINTER 2008. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2008 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Contributors include Gail Fine, Maria Michela Sassi, Charlotte Witt, Matthew Evans. ISBN: 0199557799Pages: 314 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A66228 £24
IOLAS, Alexander. HOMAGE TO ROBERT W SERVICE. CPLY. 1967. No Publisher Noted, New York, Paris, Geneva, Rome, Milan And Madrid, 1967 First Edition. 8vo. Wraps. 9 folded panels each with an illustration to a Robert. Service. Verse. Slight wear but clean VG copy. B53908 £28
IONESCO, Eugene. LE SOLITAIRE. Mercure De France, Paris, 1973 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 191. White wraps printed in red and black. Translator/artist/poet Stanley Chapman's copy with 4 1/2' x 3 1/2' colour snapshot of Chapman and Ionesco walking together in a (London?) street, pataphysical date in Chapman's hand below, tipped in at front blank. Upper wrap very slightly foxed, top edge slightly foxed and dusty; near fine in VG+, slightly foxed and soiled dust jacket. B51067 £35
IONESCO, Eugene. THE HERMIT. Deutsch, London, 1975. First English Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Translated from the French by Richard Seaver.ISBN: 0-233-96677-3Pages: 176 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A38034 £28
IONESCU, Cristina. PLATO'S MENO: AN INTERPRETATION. Lexington Books, Lanham, Md, 2007 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xix, 194.ISBN: 0739120255 Fine. A49745 £24
IORTHRYN GWYNEDD (Robert David Thomas 1817-1888.) Clare Taylor Ed., AMERICA: OR, MISCELLANEOUS NOTES ON THE UNITED STATES, USEFUL FOR EMIGRANTS / BY IORTHRYN GWYNEDD. [TRANSLATED AND TRANSCRIBED COURTESY OF THE NATIONAL LIBRARY OF WALES.]. National Libray Of Wales, (1973) First Edition Thus. 4to Circa 120 pages printed recto only. 5 illus pasted in Disbound (i.e. lacking covers) slightly marked but otherwise in sound condition with clean text. Suitable for rebinding or reading and reference. Transcribed from a notebook written in 1851 by R. D. Thomas (bardic name 'Iorthryn Gwynedd'), while he was travelling in the United States to raise money to pay for the debts of his chapels. He visited many Welsh settlements in the state of Ohio and he noted various observations in a notebook. Filled with as many facts and quotations as he could get down. A63250 £60
IOVETZ - TERESHCHENKO, N. M. FRIENDSHIP - LOVE IN ADOLESCENCE. Allen & Unwin, London, 1936 First Edition. Hardback. Large 8vo. pp xvi, 368. Psychological study based on adolescent journals. Explores the development of friendship and love of a boy for same sex and opposite sex friends. Uncommon. Blue cloth lettered gilt. Very good. B22804 £30
IPSWICH ENGINEERING SOCIETY. THE HISTORY OF ENGINEERING IN IPSWICH. W. S. Cowell, Ipswich, 1950 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 4to. pp 135. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Engineering. Published on the occasion of the Jubilee of the Ipswich Engineering Society. VG in slightly used VG- dust jacket. B19943 £30
IQBAL, Muhammad. JAVID-NAMA. George Allen & Unwin, London, 1966 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 152. Translated from the Persian, with an introduction and notes by, Arthur J. Arberry. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A65858 £18
IQBAL, Munawar And Rodney Wilson (edit). Contributors Include Zubair Hasan, Nezamaddin Makiyan, Mervyn K. Lewis, Mohamed Nasr, Saqib Rashid. ISLAMIC PERSPECTIVES ON WEALTH CREATION. Edinburgh University Press, Edinburgh, 2005 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, figures. Published at £55. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. Contributors include Zubair Hasan, Nezamaddin Makiyan, Mervyn K. Lewis, Mohamed Nasr, Saqib Rashid.ISBN: 0-7486-2100-8Pages: ix, 294. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A34808 £45
IRELAND, Alleyne. DEMOCRACY AND THE HUMAN EQUATION. E. P. Dutton, New York, 1921 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xi, 251. Uncut. loosely inserted 3 page handwritten letter from friend of the authors' giving brief life history. Very slight rubbing, slight edgewear otherwise sound VG+. Very slight bumping to one corner. A48813 £36
IRELAND, Denis. EAMON DE VALERA DOESN'T SEE IT THROUGH. A STUDY OF IRISH POLITICS IN THE MACHINE AGE. The Forum Press, Cork, 1941 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps, with dust jacket. pp 62. One illustrations. Irish history. Slight wear. Some sl pen marginal linings; near vg. A58248 £20
IRELAND, Doreen. JOAN AT SEASCALE. Frederick Warne & Co. London, 1938 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Brown wraps. pp 287. Colour frontis illustration. Juvenile fiction. Plain brown wraps with typed title onset to cover. Possibly a proof. Slight wear and slight rubbing otherwise VG B21797 £22
IRESON, J. C. THRENODY FOR FOUR VOICES. Peter Russell, Fairwarp, Sussex, 1961 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Loose printed wraps d/w and printed wraps cover, d/w slight soiled, booklet about fine. 250 copies only, a play in verse. pp 24. A36763 £28
IRONSIDE, Hedley Andrew. AN INVESTIGATION INTO CONTEXTS RELEVANT TO UNDERSTANDING ART PRODUCTION. Brighton Polytechnic. Brighton, 1980 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp viii, 184, printed recto only. Illustrated throughout, 3 folding. Thesis. Very good. Neat name of author and date on front endpaper. A38468 £48
IRONSIDE, Margaret. YOUNG DIANA. Philip Earle. London, 1931 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. viii,381pp. With signed autograph letter to an agent thanking him for promoting the book. Novel set in Spain and England, featuring a murder trial. Very good in decent slightly chipped and slightly creased about very good dustjacket. B8324 £30
IRSIGLER, Karl A. And Mag. Gabriele Wurzel. (Hubert Schmalix). HUBERT SCHMALIX. Museum Moderner Kunst Stiftung Ludwig Wien, Vienna, 1995. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 178. German and English text. Art. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 390077658X About fine. B27092 £50
IRVINE, . THE AIM AND THE END; BEING LECTURES AND ADDRESSES.. Oliver And Boyd, Edinburgh 1956., First edition. Hardback. No dust jacket. Vg (slight shelf wear). x,313pp. Frontis. Distinguished academic (chemistry). A5984 £14
IRVINE, A. L. SIXTY YEARS AT SCHOOL. P. & G. Wells. Winchester, 1958 First Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. 210pp. appendix. Spine slightly soiled else about vg. A7189 £16
IRVINE, Louise. BEATRIX POTTER FIGURES. Uk International Ceramics Ltd, Woodbridge 1992 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 72, Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 0951777211 Very good indeed. A61545 £20
IRVINE, Louise. ROYAL DOULTON SERIES WARE: SUBJECTS FROM LITERATURE POPULAR ILLUSTRATORS HISTORICAL CHARACTERS AND EVENTS VOLUME 1. SIGNED Richard Dennis, London Aug 1980. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 112, illustrations. Signed by the author on the title page. ISBN: 0903685078 Very good. A47832 £22
IRVINE, William. WALTER BAGEHOT. Longmans, Green And Co., London, 1939 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp [x] 303. Biography. Slight shelf-wear, covers faintly marked else clean VG. A49426 £30
IRVING, David. HITLER'S WAR: AND THE WAR PATH. (SIGNED) Focal Point Publications, London 2002. First Edition Thus. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Updated and expanded edition. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Signed by the author on the title page. ISBN: 1-872197-10-8Pages: 1024 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A42631 £60
IRVING, Henry. ENGLISH ACTORS. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1886 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 60. Contemporary review neatly pasted in at rear, referring to this "quaint and dainty booklet." Decent looking; VG. Only faults are very slight splitting at spine and very slight tanning at edges of green wraps. B57473 £28
IRVING, Peter. GREEN FOR A SEASON. Hurst And Blackett, London, 1946 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 208. War-time fiction. No date (about 1946) Endpapers and fore-edges slightly foxed otherwise VG in price clipped VG- dust jacket with slight soiling, nicks and minor wear. B54306 £18
IRVING, Washington. THE LEGEND OF SLEEPY HOLLOW, AND THE SPECTRE BRIDEGROOM. Frederick Warne & Co. London, 1880 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small green pictorial gilt 4to. Early edition. pp 78. Frontis and 19 illustrations. Illustrations by J. Duthie, Richardson Cox and W. M. Oddie. Children's stories. No date (1880's). Warne file copy with their neat 'Property Room' stamp. Decent VG copy with some even soiling. B21884 £28
IRVING, Clifford And Richard Suskind. PROJECT OCTAVIO. Allison & Busby London 1977. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp vi, 378.ISBN: 0850311225 VG+/VG dust jacket has slight shelfwear, No inscriptions, not price-clipped. A82313 £18
IRWIN, Margaret. STILL SHE WISHED FOR COMPANY. (SIGNED) Penguin, Harmondsworth, Middlesex, 1963 First Peacock Books Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 202. Frontis illustration. Decent signed presentation copy of this famous book that first appeared in 1924, was in Penguin in 1932. Ghost story, set in a no- mans land between the eighteenth and twentieth century. Signed presentation reads: ' For Mrs Callaghan/ with thanks for all/ she's done for us and/ what we hope she'll / go on doing! from/ Margaret Irwin.' In Bleiler. Edges very slightly rubbed otherwise clean VG or better. B26355 £40
IRWIN, Margaret. THE BRIDE. THE STORY OF LOUISE AND MONTROSE. (SIGNED) Chatto And Windus, London, 1950 First Edition Thus. Uniform Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 431. Frontis portrait. Historical novel. Neat name on front endpaper, also signature of Margaret Irwin. VG. B50525 £17
IRWIN, Robert. EXQUISITE CORPSE. Dedalus Ltd, Sawtry, Cambridgeshire, 1995. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. With card to designeer loosely inserted.ISBN: 1-873982-86-0Pages: 235 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A59240 £18
IRWIN, Robert. MYSTERIES OF ALGIERS. Viking, London, 1988. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-670-81822-4Pages: 208From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940-1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small attractive bookplate reads 'From the library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A58825 £20
ISAACS, Arnold H. DEPENDENCE RELATIONS BETWEEN BOTSWANA, LESOTHO, SWAZILAND AND THE REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA. African Studies Centre, Leiden (The Netherlands), 1982 First Edition. 4to. Library hardback bound from wraps preserving printed cover. A literature study based on Johan Galtung's theory of Imperialism. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. B12874 £25
ISAACS, J. (Edits). (William Poel). WILLIAM POEL'S PROMPT- BOOK OF FRATRICIDE PUNISHED. The Society For Theatre Research, London, 1956 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps. pp 35. 4 illustrations. The Society of Theatre Research Pamphlet Series: no. 5, 1956. Very good indeed. A59662 £16
ISAACS, Susan. CHILDHOOD & AFTER. SOME ESSAYS AND CLINICAL STUDIES. Routledge & Kegan Paul Limited, London, 1948 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp viii, 245. Very good indeed. A80340 £16
ISACK, Peter. CALENDAR POEMS. (SIGNED) Privately Printed,(Mandeville Press?) Hitchin, Herts 1989 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 16. Signed presentation copy to Edward and Alison Lowbury with various ephemera inserted including a Waterstone printed prize poem and A Mandeville Press card with a short printed poem by IsackÈ. No date (1989?). Very good indeed. B24264 £24
ISHBEL, MARCHIONESS OF ABERDEEN AND TEMAIR. THE MUSINGS OF A SCOTTISH GRANNY. Heath Cranton, London, 1936 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 208. Frontis and 7 plates. British society of late 19th century. Clean VG copy very slightly rubbed at front of spine. B18550 £30
ISHERWOOD, Christopher & Swami Prabhavananda. HOW TO KNOW GOD. THE YOGA APHORISMS OF PATANJALI. (SIGNED) Harper & Brothers, New York, 1953 First U.s. Edition. 16mo. 11cms by 14. pp 224. Faint rubbing , eps slightly browned else fine in VG+ d/w with very small inked initials on cover (N.A.B. 1953) faintly rubbed at corners. Signed on fep by Isherwood and Prabhavananda. Very slight lean otherwise fine in slightly used price-clipped VG dust jacket. Neat name stamped on pastedown, hidden by dust jacket flap. A66357 £200
ISHERWOOD, Christopher. A QUATRE TEMPS. (THE MEMORIAL.) Nagel, Paris, 1945 First French Edition Of The Memorial. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps and self-wraps. pp 390. Uncut. Unopened. No. 3 of 35 numbered copies on special paper. French text. Novel. Book is about fine, wraps are slightly worn and somewhat spotted with foxing, overall a decent copy. B16497 £25
ISHERWOOD, Christopher. THE MEMORIAL. PORTRAIT OF A FAMILY. Hogarth Press, London, 1932 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. First state binding. Original publisher's pinkish woven linen cloth. pp 294. Neat name on front endpaper. Spine faintly tanned otherwise VG+. A34831 £45
ISHIGURO, Kazuo. AN ARTIST OF THE FLOATING WORLD. Faber & Faber, London, 1986 8vo. pp 206. Post- World War Two fiction in Japan. An oddity- the printing info on back of title page reads: ' First published in 1986/ by Faber and Faber Limited/ 3 Queen Square London WC1N 3AU/ This paperback edition first published in 1987' yet this is a hardback. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B25537 £40
ISHIGURO, Kazuo. AN ARTIST OF THE FLOATING WORLD. Faber & Faber, London, 1986 First Edition, First State I. E. Printed By Butler And Tanner. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-571-13608-7Pages: 206 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A38429 £110
ISHIGURO, Kazuo. THE REMAINS OF THE DAY. Faber & Faber, London, 1989. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0571153100Pages: 245 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A49719 £100
ISHII, Haxon. AN EASTERN VOICE. Shinsho- Do, Tokyo, 1927 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Quarter wood or papyrus or some form of leaf with original publisher's black cloth with title in black on gilt. pp 90. Poetry. Printed dedication to Edmund Blunden. Slight splitting at top of spine, very slight rubbing, very slight foxing otherwise near VG in complete VG- dust jacket darkened at spine, slightly rubbed and stained. A66431 £40
ISHIKAWA, Eisei And David L. Swain. HIROSHIMA AND NAGASAKI: THE PHYSICAL, MEDICAL, AND SOCIAL EFFECTS OF THE ATOMIC BOMBINGS. Iwanami Shoten, Tokyo, 1981 First Edition In English. Hardback. 8vo, pp xlv, 706, illustrations. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A47650 £30
ISICHEI, Elizabeth (Edits). Contributors Include Tatjana Hornle, Elizabeth Burney, John Tasioulas, Douglas Husak. VARIETIES OF CHRISTIAN EXPERIENCE IN NIGERIA. Palgrave Macmillan, Basingstoke, 1982. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 7 illustrations, one map. Contributors include Tatjana Hornle, Elizabeth Burney, John Tasioulas, Douglas Husak.ISBN: 0333310276Pages: 224 Neat name on front endpaper; VG/VG. A61051 £36
ISIN, Ekrem. EVERYDAY LIFE IN ISTANBUL: SOCIAL HISTORICAL ESSAYS ON PEOPLE, CULTURE AND SPATIAL RELATIONS. Yapi Kredi Publications, Istanbul, 2001 First Edition In English. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 361. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A64983 £80
ISOCRATES (ISOCRATIS.) (Pietro Di Ravani.) ISOCRATIS ORATIONES TRES CUM INTERPRETATIONE LATINA: NUNC PRIMUM AD UERBUM FACTA, AD DISCENTIUM UTILITATEM. Pietro Di Ravani, Venice, 1555 Early Edition. 12mo. In Greek and Latin on facing pages. 6 inches tall, 4 inches wide. 52 leaves. Final leaf blank. Imprint from colophon. Woodcuts: Ravani's device on t.p. and verso of fol. 51 (a crowned naked, long haired Siren with bifurcated mermaid tail, holding a tail in each hand) Greek type; spaces left for capitals, with guide letters, opposite Latin text. Contents:Ad Demonicum admonitoria -- Ad Nicoclem Cypri regem de regno -- Nicocles siue Auxiliaris. Later clean white parchment paper, leather ties embedded at spine, title faintly inked at spine. Bookplate of US collector Franklin H Chase. Very good solid clean tight copy with only slight staining to latter part of text and some neat annotations, possibly contemporary to the book. A66358 £400
ISOLANI, Count. ADRIFT; OPUS 20. Karl Fahrubel. Haarlem, 1960 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. 215pp. Short stories. Name on end-paper else Vg+. A7357 £20
ISOZAKI, Arata. SELECTED PROJECTS 1960-1975. Privately Published. Tokyo, No Date (1975) First Edition. Wraps. Obolng 4to (11.75 inches x 8.25 inches). pp 32 (unpaginated). Illustrated throughout in black and white. Japanese architct's portfolio. Slight soiling; VG. B28017 £30
ISRAEL, Martin. COLLECTED ADDRESSES. The Seekers Trust, Addington Park, 1973 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 40. Prayer, mysticism, Christianity and Healing, etc. Very good. A44538 £30
ISRAELI, Raphael. GREEN CRESCENT OVER NAZARETH: THE DISPLACEMENT OF CHRISTIANS BY MUSLIMS IN THE HOLY LAND. Frank Cass, London And Portland, Or, 2002 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 071465258XPages: 194 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A64107 £55
ISRAELI, Raphael. THE ISLAMIC CHALLENGE IN EUROPE. Transaction Publishers, New Brunswick, N.j. 2008 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 1412807506Pages: 289 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A64863 £22
ISTVAN, Haraszty. RETROSPEKTIV KIALLITAS/ A RETROSPECTIVE EXHIBITION 1963-1998. Mucsarnok/ Kunsthalle, Budapest, 1998 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. pp 143. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Text in English and Hungarian. Art. About fine. A34607 £45
ITAMI, Jun. (Riichi Miyake, Intro.,) JUN ITAMI: 1970 - 1987 [SIGNED] No Publisher Noted, Japan, 1987 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. 32 by 22 cms.pp 155, copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout, also with diagrams.. Dust jacket shows slight creasing and slight rubbing to edges and where jacket wraps around board. Cloth covers underneath clean and undamaged. VG+ / VG. Also excellent inside - clean and glossy pages. Most text in Japanese. Essay at rear in English by Riichi Miyake. Signed by the architect in English capitals 'MASTER ITAMI JUN' also in Japanese with sentiment or occasion of signing written beneath but indecipherable. A40868 £110
ITSUMI, Kiichiro. PINDARIC METRE: THE `OTHER HALF'. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2009 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0199229619Pages: 484 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A66199 £60
IVANOVSKI, Srbo. REACHING FOR THE MAGIC. No Publisher Noted, Struga, Russia, 1983 First Edition. Wraps. Tall 8vo. Wraps. pp 62. Russian and English text. Poetry. Very good indeed. B20169 £22
IVENS, Michael. ANOTHER SKY: POEMS. SIGNED Villiers, London, 1963 First Edition. Hardback. One of 50 signed copies. About fine. A47847 £25
IVENS, Michael. BORN EARLY. Villiers, London, 1975 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 40. Very good. A82365 £18
IVENS, Michael. NO WOMAN IS AN ISLAND. (SIGNED). Villiers Publications, London, 1983. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Poetry. Signed presentation to Colin Welch ("Peter Simple"): 'For Colin Welch/ best wishes/ Michael/Ivens.'ISBN: 0900777125Pages: 48 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A39381 £18
IVERSLIEN, Gry (photos). Michael Jacobs (introduction). IMPRESSIONS OF HOLLAND PARK. Gli Orl, London, 2002 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 128. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. A 'seductive' book of photographs of Holland Park. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B23116 £30
IVES, Charles E. SONATA NO. 1 FOR PIANO. Peer International Coorporation, New York, 1979 First Edition Thus. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp vi, 50. Essay by Lou Harrison as preface (On Ive's First Piano Sonata). This edition based on the score copied and edited by Lou Harrison in 1948-9. VG+. Blind stamp of contemporary American composer Lou Harrison. A42821 £60
IVES, E. W. PROMOTION IN THE LEGAL PROFESSION OF YORKIST AND EARLY TUDOR ENGLAND. (SIGNED) Stevens & Sons Limited, London, 1959 Offprint From The Law Quarterly Review. Wraps. 8vo, pp (348)-363. Very good indeed. A62044 £18
IVES, George. OBSTACLES TO HUMAN PROGRESS. Allen & Unwin, London, 1939 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 283. Includes chapters on Opposition to Discoveries, Taboo, Why Reformers are Rare, The Brain of the Child, Mutilation for Ornament, Sarcophobia, Uncivilised Prudery, Mystic Gleams. Very good indeed. B55946 £40
IVESON, Kurt. PUBLICS AND THE CITY. Blackwell Pub., Malden, Ma; Oxford 2007. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 1-4051-2732-5Pages: 251 Fine. A43744 £42
IVIMEY- COOK, R. B. SUCCULENTS: A GLOSSARY OF TERMS AND DESCRIPTIONS. (SIGNED). The National Cactus And Succulent Society, Oxford, 1974 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wrung bound wraps. pp xiii, 90. 5 figures. Signed on title page. Very good. A60109 £18
IVORY, James. MERCHANT/ IVORY PRODUCTIONS. Riverside Studios, No Place Noted (Uk), 1979 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/ pamphlet. pp 44. 7 illustrations. Contributors include David Robinson, John Gillett, James Ivory, John Clark. Very good indeed. A60686 £35
IVY, Robert. POEMS FROM A CAMPAIGN.. Privately Printed, Bristol Nd. (Circa Probaly Mid 1950'S)., 1950 First edition. Wraps. Very good indeed. 26pp. World War 2 poetry. Cassino, Syracuse, Algiers. B4186 £20
IYENGAR, K. R. Srinivasa (Translated). TIRUVALLUVAR TIRUKKURAL: LIGHTS OF THE RIGHTEOUS LIFE. The M. P. Birla Foundation, Calcutta, 1988 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 145. An English verse rendering from the Tamil. VG+ in slightly dusty VG dust jacket. A36664 £35
IYENGAR, S. Kesava. A DECADE OF PLANNED ECONOMY: A CRITICAL EXAMINATION OF INDIAN PLANS. The Indian Academy Of Economics, Mysore, 1961 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 347. Tables. Very good in very good dust wrapper. A44531 £30
IYER, G. S. Venkataramana (Introduction). MYSORE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY WHO'S WHO 1963. Government Press, Bangalore, 1963 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 188. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A62739 £40
IYER, G. S. Venkataramana (Secretary). MYSORE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY WHO'S WHO, 1959. Government Press, Bangalore, 1959 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp iv, 122. Original publishers light blue cloth lettered gilt on cover. Illustrations. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A65630 £30
IYER, Lars. BLANCHOT'S VIGILANCE: LITERATURE, PHENOMENOLOGY AND THE ETHICAL. Palgrave Macmillan, Basingstoke, 2005 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 1-4039-3927-6Pages: 177 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B28590 £42
IZENBERG, Gerald N. IMPOSSIBLE INDIVIDUALITY: ROMANTICISM, REVOLUTION, AND THE ORIGINS OF MODERN SELFHOOD, 1787-1802. Princeton University Press, Princeton, N.j. 1992. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo.ISBN: 0-691-06926-3Pages: 356 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A62123 £40
IZUTSU, Toshihiko. THE CONCEPT OF BELIEF IN ISLAMIC THEOLOGY: A SEMANTIC ANALYSIS OF IMAM AND ISLAM. The Keio Institute Of Cultural And Linguistic Studies, Tokyo, 1965 Xerox Copy Of First Edition. Xerox copy on 133 pages of A4 paper in a plastic bag. Not bound. Very good. A63083 £30
J, A. S. OUR LINE. BEING THE RACIER REMINISCENCES OF A PAIR OF POVERTY - STRICKEN PASSENGER - PUNTERS AS RELATED BY THEMSELVES AND NOW FOR THE FIRST TIME GIVEN TO THE WORLD WITH EDITORIAL EMBELLISHMENTS BY A.S. J. No Publisher Noted, London, 1893 First Edition. Hardback. 12mo. pp viii, 96. Errata slip. Publisher's original yellow/ ochre cloth covers, black lettering on front, gilt lettering and black bands on spine. A probably joky note on the verso of the half title states 'The First Edition of this Book is limited to Ten Thousand copies of which this is one.' Given the books scarcity this statement seems unlikely. Observations of life on shipping cruises, steamers, yachts etc., Covers sl browned and darkened, small bump to lower edge, endpapers sl foxed but overall sound very good indeed copy. B19425 £50
J. A. ENGLISH ECHOES. HORACE, PETRARCH, DANTE. (SIGNED) Horace G. Commin, Bournemouth, 1904 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 127. Uncut. Grey paper covered boards with quarter linen spine and white paper printed spine label. English translations of poetry by Horace, Petrarch and Dante. Signed presentation from the author: 'Gisela Smith/ Sept. 1904/ from J. A.' Endpapers have slight tapemarks and are slightly browned otherwise clean VG+. B31015 £35
J. D. (Witches Of Renfrewshire). A HISTORY OF THE WITCHES OF RENFREWSHIRE. Alex Gardner, Paisley, 1877 New Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xxv, 219. Uncut. Frontis illustration. A history of the witches of Renfrewshire, who were burned on the Gallowgreen of Paisley. New edition, with introduction by one J. D. containing extracts previously unpublished, from the Records of the Presbytery of Paisley. Corners bumped, spine label very slightly soiled, slightly dusty overall sound VG. B28012 £60
J. G. L. THE CHATHAM CLUB, OXFORD. Privately Printed, Oxford, 1922 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 116. Uncut. Spine slightly faded otherwise sound about VG. A59722 £16
J. H. F. THE PARMITER SONG BOOK. Privately Printed, Old Parmiterians Society, Westminster, No Place Noted, First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 45. with 4 pieces ephemera loosely inserted, including 2 song sheets with music notations, and lyrics to 4 other songs dated 1930 (o/w no dates.). Blue buuckram and red cloth spine lettered gilt, sl fading, sl marking o/w vg or better. Very good. B28341 £30
J. H. S. UPPINGHAM BY THE SEA. A NARRATIVE OF THE YEAR AT BORTH. John Hawthorn, Uppingham, 1908 Second Edition. 8vo. pp xi, 136. Account of the year that Uppingham school spent in Borth. Loosely inserted is a typed initialed note from the headmaster of Uppingham, one RHO, dated 1919 urging a boy to read the book. Endpapers browned. Very good indeed. B22307 £21
J. I. P. (Jean Paterson). HUMMINGBIRD AND OTHER VERSE. Privately Printed, No Place Noted, (Montreal, Canada?) No Date(1960s?) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Original publisher's red printed wraps. pp 14 (unpaginated). Poetry. Signed presentation from the author: To Sally, whose warm hospitality has been/ enjoyed by at least 3 generations of Patersons/ with love from Aunt Jean.' Very good indeed. A36754 £28
J.A.D. (i.e, James A. Duignan.) REFLECTIONS ON THE RELICS OF ANCIENT BEAUTY AND THE PLEASING RETIREMENTS IN THE SOUTH OF FRANCE, TO WHICH IS ADDED, A LECTURE UPON NATURAL PHILOSOPHY. BY J.A.D. [JAMES A. DUIGNAN?] IN LETTERS ADDRESSED TO A FRIEND IN NEW - YORK. Printed For The Author By W. Applegate, New York, 1832 First Edition. Hardback. 12mo. pp 87 + 1 page contents. Plain linen cloth covers. Christian in tone. A complete but good only copy, lacking endpapers and a little loose between soiled boards with first page (title page) a bit stained and soiled, likewise last page (contents page.) B25074 £45
J.F. OSTERVALD SEFER TORAH NEVI IM U-KHETUVIM[ BIBLE IN FRENCH & HEBREW]. LES SAINTES ECRITURES DE L'ANCIEN TESTAMENT D'APR»S LA VERSION REVUE PAR J.F. OSTERVALD. Imprimerie De Guillaume Watts, Aux Frais De La SociÈtÈ Biblique Britannique Et Etrang're, London, 1959 First Edition Thus. 8vo. French text numbered 483 to 1022 (from Isaiah to the Chronicles) -earlier numeration in Hebrew. The Hebrew text interleaved with a French text (Ostervald's version in double columns). Includes Hebrew table.Title pages in Hebrew and in French. Sound but in worn and rubbed leather binding, with leather worn away in several parts to reveal card underneath; text clean, neat names on endpaper. A44308 £80
JABES, Edmond. ELYA. Tree, Berkeley, 1973 First U.s. Ed,. 8vo. pp 93. Translated by Rosmarie Waldorp who provides an introduction.350 copies. Fine apart from v sl offsetting to eps. Surrealism / Judaism B28246 £25
JABLON, Howard. DAVID M. SHOUP: A WARRIOR AGAINST WAR. Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Lanham, Md. 2005 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 8 illustrations.ISBN: 0-7425-4487-7Pages: 140 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B31790 £18
JACBERNS, Raymond. A SCHOOLGIRL'S BATTLEFIELD. W. And R. Chambers, London, 1910 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp [viii], 387. Frontis and 5 illustrations by W. H. C. Groome. Neat inscription on rear of endpaper. Original publishers red cloth lettered and decorated in gilt, white and black on spine and cover. Very sl wear at spine ends, corners rubbed, very slight soiling, slight foxing to prelims else sound bright VG+. A58134 £24
JACK, Adolphus Alfred. THACKERAY. A STUDY. Macmillan, London 1895.,, 1st ed. pp 196. Printed compliment slip 'from the author' laid in. Top corners slightly creased else vg+. Hardback. B2125 £16
JACK, Adolphus Alfred. YOUNG HAMLET. A CONJECTURAL RESOLUTION OF SOME OF THE DIFFICULTIES IN THE PLOTTING OF SHAKESPEARE'S PLAY. The University Press, Aberdeen, 1950 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xxix, 176. Shakespearean study. Slightly bumped, endpapers slightly browned with small handwritten number otherwise bright VG copy in worn but near complete VG- dust jacket. B18464 £18
JACK, Alex D. A HOME OF YOUR OWN. PLANS AND PERSPECTIVES. Howard Timmins, Cape Town, 1967 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Oblong 4to. pp 85. Architecture. Copiously illustrated throughout. Endpapers a little marked, slight split at spine otherwise near VG in chipped VG- dust jacket. B57371 £22
JACK, Doug. VOLVO BUS: 25 YEARS OF PROGRESS. Venture Publications Ltd, Glossop 1997. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN: 1-898432-52-XPages: 160 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A42213 £40
JACK, Rand And Dana Crowley Jack. MORAL VISION AND PROFESSIONAL DECISIONS. THE CHANGING VALUES OF WOMEN AND MEN LAWYERS. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1989 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xv, 218. Tables, figures. Legal ethics, law, women lawyers, etc. ISBN 0521371619. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B53768 £20
JACK, Rostron (Edits). Contributors Include J. Parry, E. J. Longworth, R. P. Jackson. ENVIRONMENTAL LAW FOR THE BUILT ENVIRONMENT. Cavendish Publishing Ltd, London, 2001 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Contributors include J. Parry, E. J. Longworth, R. P. Jackson.ISBN: 1-85941-597-0Pages: 424 Fine. B29099 £20
JACKAMAN, Rob. HEMISPHERES: POEMS 1965-73: IN MEMORY. Caxton Press, Christchurch, 1976 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Poetry.ISBN: 0-908563-02-7Pages: 54 Very good indeed. B29238 £16
JACKO, . THE DISCARDED VIOLET STAMP, AND THE TALES IT TOLD.. Elliot Stock, London 1902., First edition. Hardback. Stiff red boards, letteres gilt, nice copy- Vg+. Blind stamp of Sheffield bookseller George C. Snaith on rear end-paper. 31pp. Whimsical tales illustrating 'certain foibles to be found in different individuals'. A5966 £35
JACKOWSKA, Nicki. INCUBUS. (SIGNED) Menard Press, London, 1981 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 20. Signed presentation copy to actor Audrey Nicholson. Poetry. ISBN 0903400650. Very good indeed. B19781 £17
JACKOWSKA, Nicki. LETTERS TO SUPERMAN. (SIGNED). Rivelin Grapheme Press, London, 1984 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Glossy thin card covers. Signed presentation copy:' For Kath/ With good wishes/ Nicki Jackonsville/ Belstead House/ Feb 24th 1990.' Poetry. 5 illustrations.ISBN: 0-947612-06-8Pages: 72 Very good indeed. B55867 £20
JACKOWSKA, Nicki. THE BONE PALACES. Omens, Leicester, 1977 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 24. 3 illustrations by Andezej Jackowski. Poetry. ISBN 0905275063. No 7 in the Omens Poetry pamphlet Series. Very good indeed. B55651 £25
JACKOWSKA, Nicki. TODAY'S FLOWER IS WHITE. GOLDEN ROSE POEM 3. Headland Poetry, Sheffield, 1973. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp (4). No 4 of 150 copies.ISBN: 0903074117 Very good indeed. A81289 £30
JACKOWSKI, Aleksander And Jadwiga Jarnuszkiewiczowa. SZTUKA LUDU POLSKIEGO. Arkady, Warsaw, 1967 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 503. Polish text. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Art, sculpture, wood carving, weaving, etc. VG+ in worn VG dust jacket. A59636 £55
JACKSON, . ALL FALL DOWN.. Kevin Press, Edinburgh 1965., First edition. Wraps. pp 32. Poems, some in a Glasgow vernacular. Vg+. Cover design by Ian McCleod. A4827 £20
JACKSON, A. J. BRITISH CIVIL AIRCRAFT, 1919-72: 3 VOLUMES. Putnam, London, 1987- 88. Reprints. Hardbacks. Dust Jackets. 3 volumes. 8vos. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-85177-808-9/ 0851778135/ 0851778186Pages: 568 & 560 & 636 3 volumes. All fine/ fine with price-clipped dust jacket on first volume. A42646 £75
JACKSON, A. S. IMPERIAL AIRWAYS AND THE FIRST BRITISH AIRLINES 1919-40. Terence Dalton Limited, Lavenham, Suffolk, 1995. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 4to. pp viii, 165. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0861380983 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A61556 £70
JACKSON, Ada. BEHOLD THE JEW. The Poetry Society, London, 1943 Offprint From The Poetry Review. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 20. The Greenwood Prize poem for 1943. Slight soiling and rubbing; near VG. B22617 £25
JACKSON, Alan. THE WORSTEST BEAST.. Edinburgh:. Kevin Press No Date (About 1967.), 1967 First Edition. Poetry . Folding broadsheet in pocketed wrapper. 7 poems and a Baskin - like illustration of a wolf. Folder slightly creased, v slight wear to broadsheet, overall vg or better. B4527 £16
JACKSON, Barry. ANATOLE (THE UNLUCKIEST DANCER IN THE WORLD). R. B. Jackson, Coventry, 1983 First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to (approx 8 inches x 6 inches). Illustrated wraps. pp 64. Ballet cartoons. Dedication reads:' This small monograph is dedicated to the memory of Alexander Gavrilov (1892-1959) who was good enough to substitute for Nijinsky in "Spectre de la Rose" but otherwise hardly gets a mention.' Very good indeed. B56889 £24
JACKSON, Christopher. MANUEL. Jonathan Cape, London, 1965 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 223. Portrait of a young Chilean murderer. VG+/VG. B51980 £20
JACKSON, David. DYNAMIC ORGANISATIONS. THE CHALLENGE OF CHANGE. Macmillan, Basingstoke, 1997 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Tall 8vo. pp xxii, 263. Tables, figures. Organisation design, leadership, etc. ISBN 0333666453. Fine in near fine dust wrapper. B17544 £18
JACKSON, Francis. IMPROMPTU FOR SIR EDWARD BAIRSTOW ON HIS 70TH BIRTHDAY. MUSIC MANUSCRIPT. 1944 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Handwritten musical score by Francis Jackson (born 1917), pre-eminent British organist and composer. 8 pages dated 10-12 July 1944, Bari, Italy and signed by Francis Jackson. Sir Edward Bairstow (1874-1946), a key figure in English church music, organist and composer. Slight soiling otherwise sound VG. A48351 £400
JACKSON, Freda Silver (compiles). Contributors Include Cherry Torrance, Lord Jakobovits, Sir Isaiah Berlin, Anthony Yablon, Sandra Dwek. THEN AND NOW. A COLLECTION OF RECOLLECTIONS. Oxford Jewish Congregation, Oxford, 1992 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 186. 24 illustrations. Loosely inserted is a letter from one of the contributors Cherry Torrance. Others include Lord Jakobovits, Sir Isaiah Berlin, Anthony Yablon, Sandra Dwek. A miscellany of fascinating reminiscences of Jewish people in Oxford. ISBN 0951925318. Clean VG/VG. B22071 £20
JACKSON, Freda Silver (compiles). Contributors Include Cherry Torrance, Lord Jakobovits, Sir Isaiah Berlin, Anthony Yablon, Sandra Dwek. THEN AND NOW. A COLLECTION OF RECOLLECTIONS. Oxford Jewish Congregation, Oxford, 1992. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 186. 24 illustrations. Presented to Bernice Rubens by the Oxford W.I. ''with thanks...for such a stimulating talk.' Contributors include Lord Jakobovits, Sir Isaiah Berlin, Anthony Yablon, Sandra Dwek. 'A miscellany of fascinating reminiscences of Jewish people in Oxford.' ISBN 0951925318. Very good in very good dust wrapper. A44445 £20
JACKSON, General Sir Mike. THE FIGHT FOR IRAQ: JANUARY - JUNE 2003. Army Benevolent Fund, London 2004. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to, pp 152, colour illustrations throughout. Signed presentation from the author for editor Major Angus Beaton.ISBN: 0951822926 Fine in VG+ dust jacket with closed tear. A45013 £30
JACKSON, Geoffrey. PEOPLE'S PRISON. (SIGNED) Faber And Faber, London, 1973 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 222. 8 plates. Signed by author. Ambassador captured by Tupamaros - non-fiction. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B12940 £18
JACKSON, Holbrook. OCCASIONS. A VOLUME OF ESSAYS ON SUCH DIVERS THEMES AS LAUGHTER AND CATHEDRALS, TOWN AND PROFANITY, GARDENS AND BIBLIOMANIA, ETC. (SIGNED). Grant Richards, London, 1922 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 197. Signed presentation from the author: ' For Pamela McKenna from Holbrook Jackson. Jan 18/23.' Clean VG (endpapers slightly browned). B54600 £36
JACKSON, J. E. A GUIDE TO FARLEIGH HUNGERFORD, CO. SOMERSET, ILLUSTRATED WITH GROUND PLANS AND PLATES OF ARMS, AND AN APPENDIX OF ANCIENT MANORIAL AND ECCLESIASTICAL DEEDS. Houlston And Sons, London, 1879 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 141. 3 illustrations (one folding). loosely inserted are an attractive print of the church by S. Hooper and some press cuttings. Sound but used VG- copy with some general wear, soiling to printed covers and slight chipping to edges of front wraps and slight edgewear. Neat name of Professor G. H. Bushnell stamped on cover. A49166 £120
JACKSON, James C. PLANTERS AND SPECULATORS: CHINESE AND EUROPEAN AGRICULTURAL ENTERPRISE IN MALAYA, 1786-1921. University Of Malaya Press, Kuala Lumpur, 1968 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xix, 312. Tables, figures Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A61854 £26
JACKSON, M. G. TRANSFORMATIVE LEARNING FOR A NEW WORLDVIEW: LEARNING TO THINK DIFFERENTLY. Palgrave Macmillan, Basingstoke, 2008 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xv, 216. Illustrated boards.ISBN: 0230553508 Fine. A64736 £36
JACKSON, Mark. HEALTH AND THE MODERN HOME. Routledge, New York 2007 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp ix, 339.ISBN: 0415956102 Fine. A61316 £48
JACKSON, Patrick. THE LAST OF THE WHIGS. A POLITICAL BIOGRAPHY OF LORD HARTINGTON, LATER EIGHTH DUKE OF DEVONSHIRE (1833-1908). Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, Rutherford, 1994 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 398. 10 illustrations. Biography. VG+ in decent VG dust jacket with slight edgewear. A35232 £55
JACKSON, Seguin Henry. CAUTIONS TO WOMEN, RESPECTING THE STATE OF PREGNANCY; THE PROGRESS OF LABOUR AND DELIVERY; THE CONFINEMENT OF CHILD-BED; AND SOME CONSTITUTIONAL DISEASES: INCLUDING DIRECTIONS TO MIDWIVES AND NURSES. J. Robson, London, No Date (1801) Second Edition, 'To Which Is Added An Explanation Of Technical Terms'. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Neatly rebound in brown buckram with handsome red leather spine label lettered gilt. pp viii, 292. Uncut. Includes observations on the mode of recovering a still -born infant; the management of children in the month; and the diseases of early infancy. Top one inch of title page missing but with no loss of lettering and neatly replaced with a plain black paper. Some odd marginal linings to text at the beginning otherwise pleasing VG+ copy. A59934 £200
JACKSON, Stanley. THE GREAT BARNATO. Heinemann, London, 1970 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. xviii, 278. Original publishers beige cloth lettered gilt with blue on spine. Illustrations.ISBN: 0434370541 Very good. A63919 £22
JACKSON, Tessa. (Leo Fitzmaurice, Dryden Goodwin, Donna Daley- Clarke, Marie- Jeanne Hoffner, David Ogden.) BS1 PROJECT. Insite Arts Ltd, Bristol, 2009 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 112. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Introduction by Neville Gabie. Artists featured are: Leo Fitzmaurice, Dryden Goodwin, Dan Perjovschi, Dawson/Maia, Donna Daley-Clarke, Marie-Jeanne Hoffner, David Ogden & Neville Gabie.ISBN: 9780954730093 Fine. A66756 £40
JACKSON, Tony. PIER FIVE BOX TICK. (SIGNED) Laundering Room Press, Newcastle On Tyne, 1976 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Stapled wraps. pp 26 (unpaginated). No. 5 of 150 copies. Signed presentation copy: 'Oo-la-la/ Tony.' Poetry. Covers slightly browned; VG or better. B57392 £20
JACKSON, Tony. Robert Bewick (Illustrations) 7 O'CLOCK - HIGH & FAST//FANZINES ATTACK YOU ATTACK. Pig Press, Newcastle Upon Tyne, 1977 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp [32]. Number 78 in an edition of 200. Fine. A80019 £18
JACKSON, Voncent E. MODERN OFFICE APPLIANCES. Macdonald And Evans, London, 1936 Third Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp x, 383. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Includes adding and alculating machines, duplicating machines, perforating and punching machines, etc. Slight rubbing, slight marks, neat name on front endpaper otherwise sound VG copy. A49204 £30
JACKSON, W. RIGHT AND WRONG. A SERMON UPON THE QUESTION UNDER WHAT CONDITIONS IS A SCIENCE OF NATURAL THEOLOGY POSSIBLE? James Parker, Oxford And London, 1870 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Handsomely bound in vellum covered boards lettered and lined in gilt. Rev. W. Jackson was formerly a fellow of Worcester College, Oxford. Slight even soiling else very good indeed. B57254 £24
JACKSON, Anne. EARLY STAGES: SCENES FROM A LIFE. (SIGNED) Little, Brown And Company, Boston, 1979 First Edition, Third Printing. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp viii, 212. Signed by Jackson and her husband Eli Wallach. Fine in VG+ dust wrapper. A60793 £30
JACOB, Alexander (Translates). EUROPA: GERMAN CONSERVATIVE FOREIGN POLICY, 1870-1940: SELECTED READINGS. University Press Of America, Lanham, Md. 2001. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. ISBN: 0-7618-2137-6Pages: 157 Fine. A49113 £25
JACOB, Alexander. NOBILITAS: A STUDY OF EUROPEAN ARISTOCRATIC PHILOSOPHY FROM ANCIENT GREECE TO THE EARLY TWENTIETH CENTURY. University Press Of America, Lanham, Md 2001 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp vii, 114.ISBN: 0761818871 Fine. A49746 £35
JACOB, Clive And Robin Jacob. FATHER AND SON. Robin J. Film Productions, London, 1982 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps. pp 22. Limited edition of 250, this signed by both authors. Poetry. Very slight soiling otherwise VG+. A62013 £30
JACOB, John (Curator). POMPEO BATONI AND HIS BRITISH PATRONS. The Iveagh Bequest Kenwood, Greater London Council, London, 1982 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 95. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Exhibition catalogue. Very good indeed. A66123 £22
JACOB, Max. (Christopher Pilling And David Kennedy). THE PRINTED HEAD, VOLUME IV, NUMBER 6: THE DICE CUP. Atlas Press, London, 2000. First Edition Thus. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 79. One illustration. A translation of the first part of Le Cornet a dÈs by Christopher Pilling and David Kennedy.ISBN: 0900565013 Very good indeed. A43867 £30
JACOB, P. L. LA FOLLE D' ORLEANS. HISTOIRE DU TEMPS DE LOUIS XIV. 2 VOLUMES. Eugene Renduel, Paris, 1830 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 2 volumes. Contemporary boards of a reddish mauve colour possibly thinly covered in leather. pp 375 & 377. French text. Historical novel. Rare. Paul Lacroix Jacob dedicated the preface to Le Baron de Schonen (Procureur General) and refers to himself as P. L. Jacob, bibliophile. Sound decent set with some marks and some rubbing; VG. A33499 £200
JACOB, Wenzel And Klaus Schuster (Foreword). SCHATZE DER HIMMELSSOHNE. DIE KAISERLICHE SAMMLUNG AUS DEM NATIONALEN PALASTMUSEUM, TAIPEH. Kunst Und Ausstellungshalle Der Bundesrepublik Deutschland, Bonn, 2003 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 471. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. German text. Exhibition catalogue. Fine. A32666 £55
JACOB, Wenzel And Nozaki Hiroshi (Foreword). Contributors Include Nishioka Yasuhiro, Takahashi Yuji, Shimatani Hiroyuki, Ikeda Hiroshi. JAPANS SCHONHEIT, JAPANS SEELE. Kunst- Und Ausstellungshalle Der Bundesrepublik Deutschland, Bonn, 2003. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 405. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. German text. Contributors include Nishioka Yasuhiro, Takahashi Yuji, Shimatani Hiroyuki, Ikeda Hiroshi.This book is very heavy, and will attract higher shipping charges. We are, however, dedicated to keeping shipping costs as reasonable as possible. If you decide to buy we will contact you with an exact shipping cost before processing the order. Fine. A43307 £60
JACOBI, Erwin R. (Edits). GIUSEPPE TARTINI (1692-1770). TRAIT DES AGRMENTS DE LA MUSIQUE/ ABHANDLUNG UBER DIE VERZIERUNGEN IN DER MUSIK/ TREATISE ON ORNAMENTS IN MUSIC. Hermann Moeck, Celle And New York, 1961. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Oblong 4to (32cm x 24cm). pp 139. One colour plate, musical notatins, illustrations and 43pp booklet in pocket at rear in Italian. Text in English, French and German. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Clear VG copy. A45866 £40
JACOBI, Jolande (Edits). (Paracelsus). PARACELSUS. SELECTED WRITINGS. Routledge, London, 1951 First Edition In U. K.. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 347. 148 figures. Translated by Norbert Guterman. Foreword to the English edition by C. G. Jung. VG+/VG+. Clean bright complete dust jacket with slight foxing. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. A42615 £40
JACOBS, A. C. A BIT OF DIALECT. Hearing Eye, London, 1992 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 16. No date (1992?). Signed by the author with short correction on colophon page in his hand. Poet of 'Jewish inspiration.' ISBN 1870841174. Slight creasing, VG+. B18939 £24
JACOBS, A. C. A BIT OF DIALECT. (SIGNED). Hearing Eye, London, 1992 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 14 (unpaginated). Signed presentation copy to Mike Hart of Compendium Bookshop. Poetry. No date (1992). Very good indeed. B20350 £20
JACOBS, Eva. VOLTAIRE AND TRAGEDY. Chadwyck- Healey, Cambridge 1987. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. ISBN: 0-85964-192-9Pages: 88 Very good. 3 pages with underlining, lining and notes in red ink. A44734 £15
JACOBS, Joseph. LITERARY STUDIES. David Nutt, London, 1895 Second Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. Burgundy red cloth lettered gilt. pp xxiv, 195. Uncut. Studies after the death of famous writers (George Eliot, Matthew Arnold, Newman, Seeley), many published in 'Necrologe.' Attractive bookplate of B. W. Lowbury by Prebble Rayner. VG+. B29029 £35
JACOBS, Neil, And Others. (I.e. Anne Morris, Julie Woodfield, Eric Davies.) PLANNING DOCUMENT ACCESS: OPTIONS AND OPPORTUNITIES. Bowker Saur, London, 2000. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp viii, 272. Tables, figures. Academic libraries, information technology. ISBN 1857392698. Printed laminated boards, issued without dust jacket. About fine. B15682 £18
JACOBS, Una. THE STORY OF FIELDMICE. J. M. Dent & Sons, London, 1979 First Edition In English. Hardback. 4to. Colour illustrated laminate boards - issued without dust jacket. Translated by Gwen Marsh. Children's book. Fine. B12496 £22
JACOBS, W. W. MANY CARGOES. *SIGNED* Lawrence And Bullen, London, 1897 Second Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp [viii], 247. With 32pp publishers catalogue at rear. Signed presentation from the author: 'To J. H. Mears/ With sincere regards/ W. W. Jacobs/March 97.' Covers somewhat soiled, spine dull and rubbed, endpapers slightly browned otherwise sound, fair copy. A38190 £45
JACOBS, Willis D. WILLIAM BARNES LINGUIST. The University Of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, 1952 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 87. Neat name on front endpaper, slight wear at spine otherwise VG. A38569 £30
JACOBS, JNR. Lou. FREE- LANCE MAGAZINE PHOTOGRAPHY. A GUIDE TO THE WORKING PHOTOJOURNALIST. (SIGNED) Amphoto, New York, 1965 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 160. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Photography. Signed presentation from the author: 'For Don Weeks/ in appreciation/ Lou Jacobs, Jnr.' Very good+ in clean VG dust jacket. B32065 £22
JACOBSON, Dan. A LONG WAY FROM LONDON. Weidenfeld, London, 1958 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 190. Jacket designed by Biro. Fine in VG+ dust jacket, very slightly soiled & slightly rubbed at extremeties. Nice looking copy. A80871 £30
JACOBSON, Dan. A LONG WAY FROM LONDON. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1958 Proof Copy, Dated 30/4/58. Paperback. 8vo. pp 190. Front cover detached but present, slight browning, slight wear at spine ends otherwise VG-. A62954 £20
JACOBSON, Dan. CONFESSIONS OF JOSEF BAISZ. (SIGNED) Secker And Warburg, London, 1977 First U. K. Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. No dust jacket. Novel. Signed presentation from the author: 'For Noel and Gaby/ with love/ Dan.' Noel and Gaby= Noel and Gaby Annan.ISBN: 0-436-22045-8Pages: 208 Very slight mark to front board; VG. B29227 £18
JACOBSON, Dan. HER STORY. Andre Deutsch, London, 1987 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 141. Fiction, of a woman in the future who writes a novel set in the past, with a very familiar character! Fine in fine dust wrapper. B55287 £17
JACOMB, Edward. THE LAMP OF THE EPICTETUS: BEING ARRIAN'S LECTURES OF EPICTETUS TO YOUNG MEN PARAPHRASED INTO MODERN ENGLISH. Methuen, London, 1938 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xv, 320. Ex Library copy with the usual markings, endpapers slightly shaken otherwise VG in slightly soiled VG- dust jacket. A45968 £30
JACOPINI, A. LA TESTA NEL MURO; AFILOSOFIA. (SIGNED) Vallecchi Editore, Firenze 1933., First edition. Signed presentation copy. Wraps with image by Palmerini. Very good. 112pp. index. Italian text. A5110 £24
JACOPINI, Alberto. ARIA E ANIMA. (SIGNED) Vallecchi Editore, Florence, 1923 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 86. Uncut. Signed presentation copy to Maxa Nordau(artist daughter of writer and Zionist Max Nordau). Italian text. Poetic prose and poetry. Covers slightly soiled and marked otherwise good. B12273 £30
JACOT, B. L. WINSLOW MOULT. Rich And Cowan, London, 1934 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp vii, 288. Novel of Winslow Moult, 'an amusing idiot.' Non- authorial inscription on front endpaper otherwise VG+ in complete VG pictorial dust jacket with a few chips and nicks- an attractive copy. A59348 £30
JACQUAT, Charles. LE GOUT DU RISQUE. (SIGNED) Editions A. Barthelemy, Geneva, 1982 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 187. French text. Signed presentation from the author. Very good indeed. A40580 £30
JACQUES - GERIGNY. LES PRINCIPES DE LA CRITIQUE (ARTISTIQUE ET LITTERAIRE). (SIGNED) Jouve & Co, Paris, 1934 First Edition. Wraps. Wraps. Small 8vo. pp 8. Unopened. French text. Signed in London to a M. Atkinson. Essay. Very good. B12854 £18
JACQUET, Alain. TEMPLIERS ET HOSPITALIERS EN TOURAINE: SUR LES TRACES DES MOINES CHEVALIERS: 1193-2001. A. Sutton Saint-Cyr-Sur-Loire 2002. First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to, pp 160, Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 2842537394 Fine. A81819 £20
JACQUIER, Ivy. Sir Francis Meynell (Introduction). THE DIARY OF IVY JACQUIER, 1907-1926. Victor Gollancz, London, 1960 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 223. Original publishers red cloth lettered gilt on spine. Very good indeed in very good dust wrapper. A63725 £16
JAEGER, Karel. THE BULL THAT WAS TERRIFICO. Putnam, London, 1955 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 110. Illustrated throughout in black and white by Cam. Juvenile story of an amazing bull-fight. VG+ in dust jacket with slight chipping, sl nicks and sl creasing o/w clean, vg. A32362 £36
JAFFARY, Nora E. FALSE MYSTICS: DEVIANT ORTHODOXY IN COLONIAL MEXICO. University Of Nebraska Press, Lincoln 2004 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, figures.ISBN: 0-8032-2599-7Pages: 257 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B30171 £22
JAFFE, Lorna S. DECISION TO DISARM GERMANY: BRITISH POLICY TOWARDS POST-WAR GERMAN DISARMAMENT 1914-1919. Allen & Unwin, Boston, 1985 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiii, 286. Original publisher's red boards lettered gilt on spine. ISBN: 0049430343 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A65354 £22
JAGMOHAN. SOUL AND STRUCTURE OF GOVERNANCE IN INDIA. Allied Publishers Private Limited, New Delhi, 2005 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 516, colour illustrations. ISBN 8177648314. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. Excellent condition. B57235 £22
JAGO, Kate (Edits). Contributors Include Ben Okri, Susan Sontag, Don Mccullin, John Le Carre, Joe Magee. FIVE: 2002 REBIRTH ISSUE. Permanent Gold Ltd., Pinhoe, 2002 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 88. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. One fold out colour illustration loosely inserted. Contributors include Ben Okri, Susan Sontag, Don McCullin, John Le Carre, Joe Magee. Very good indeed. A61858 £45
JAHNER, Elaine A. SPACES OF THE MIND: NARRATIVE AND COMMUNITY IN THE AMERICAN WEST. University Of Nebraska Press, Lincoln 2004. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-8032-2598-9Pages: 191 NF/NF. A34055 £18
JAHOVIC, Redzep. WILHELM GERHARD AUS WEIMAR, EIN ZEITGENOSSE GOETHES. Alfred Kummerle, Goppingen, 1972 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stiff green printed wraps. pp iii, 188. German text with 1pp English summary. Dissertation / thesis. Very good indeed. B13757 £20
JAIME MOLINS, W. SELVA Y MONTANA, CUENTOS AMERICANOS. (SIGNED) Buenos Aires Establecimiento Gr·fico "Oceana" 1918 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 202. Signed presentation copy to Max Nordau ('maestro') dated Buenos Aires 1919. Slight wear and sl staining to wraps, small nick at foot of spine otherwise about very good, sound copy. B8666 £40
JAKOBOVITS, Immanuel. THE ATTITUDE TO ZIONISM OF BRITAIN'S CHIEF RABBIS AS REFLECTED IN THEIR WRITINGS. The Jewish Historical Society Of England, London, 1981 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. Original printed wraps. pp 23. Jewish studies, Zionism. Slight soiling but VG. B54178 £16
JAKOBOVITS, Immanuel. THE TIMELY AND THE TIMELESS: JEWS, JUDAISM AND SOCIETY IN A STORM-TOSSED DECADE. (SIGNED) Vallentine Mitchell, London, 1977 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation copy to Lady Alma Birk: 'To Lady Alma Birk\as a token of esteem and friendship\ with best wishes\ I. Jakobovits.' Baroness Birk was a labour politician and also active in Jewish causes.ISBN: 0-85303-189-4Pages: 437 Fine/near fine. B56860 £20
JAKSTEIN, Werner (intro.) SPIELKARTEN AUS FUNF JAHRHUNDERTEN. Bielefelder Spielkarten, 1950s First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 32. Catalogue with notes of a collection of antique playing cards, some Asiatic, Indian & Persian. B/w and colour illus. Filing name written by spine with small length of tape otherwise very good. A48706 £18
JAMAL, Mahmood, David Audun, David Jay And Elisabeth Young. COINS FOR CHARON. POEMS. The Courtfield Press, London, 1976. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 77.ISBN: 0905403010 Covers slightly marked and creased otherwise VG. A81899 £18
JAMES MADISON & OTHERS (Secretary Of State Robert Smith; Treasury Secretary Albert Gallatin; Jonathan Russell, The American Charge D'affaires At Paris; William Eustis, The Secretary Of War; Lord Arthur Wellesley. FIFTEEN PAPERS PRESENTED TO THE U S CONGRESS ON RELATIONS WITH BRITAIN AND FRANCE. A & G Way / Weightman And Others Washington And Boston, 1810 - 1811 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. Bound volume of American state papers dating from two years in the presidency of James Madison. They are concerned with the state of American commerce by sea and, at intervals, with the funding of the American navy and coastal defences generally. The earlier papers are particularly concerned with the issue of trade with France and the interferences of Britain that ultimately led to the War of 1812. Issues such as the British blockade of American trade with France, and incidents such as the British attack on the frigate Chesapeake, are debated and costed in the reports, letters and speeches reproduced here.Besides Madison himself, prominent among the cast of characters are Secretary of State Robert Smith; Treasury Secretary Albert Gallatin; Jonathan Russell, the American Charge d'Affaires at Paris; William Eustis, the Secretary of War; and the 'vague and equivocal' Lord Arthur Wellesley. The final paper in the volume, unique in being printed in Baltimore rather than Washington city, is the notable 'Address to the People of the United States' by Robert Smith. Smith, who had struggled for years against Gallatin at the Treasury, was eventually dismissed by Madison; and this is his counterattack upon the administration and its foreign policy.The original owner of the papers was a British diplomat, William Morier, who has numbered each paper and written his name on it in an early nineteenth-century hand. They were subsequently acquired by the British Foreign Office and bound in plain caramel cloth-covered boards.. Very good indeed. A48201 £300
JAMES, . THE ANGEL HOURS OF LIFE. LECTURES AND SERMONS.. Jarrolds, Norwich 1939., First edition. Hardback. No dust jacket. Cr 8vo. Signed presentation copy to Mrs Gerald Maxwell. One of 30 signed copies of an edition de luxe on hand made paper with wide margins. pp x,186 + 16 illustrations. Bright VG copy, black buckram lettered gilt with coat of arms. James was the vicar of East and West Harling Norfolk. A6333 £24
JAMES, Bill. GOSPEL. Macmillan, London, 1992. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, Review copy with slip. ISBN: 0333582594Pages: 224 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A59742 £16
JAMES, C. L. R., George Lamming And Wilson Harris. (Ian Munro And Reinhard Sander- Edit). KAS-KAS: INTERVIEWS WITH THREE CARIBBEAN WRITERS IN TEXAS. African And Afro-American Research Institute, Austin, Texas, 1972 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Yellow illustrated wraps/paperback with photos of the three writers. pp 56. 3 illustrations. Faint browning but a pleasing VG+ copy of a scarce item. A48321 £80
JAMES, Christopher. NOMYCELAND. Woodfield Publishing, Fontwell, W. Sussex, 1990. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 180, illus and map. Large format paperback. Children's story - 'a magical world of adventure.' ISBN 1873203101 Very good indeed. A40846 £22
JAMES, Clive. SNAKECHARMERS IN TEXAS; ESSAYS 1980-87. Hodder & Stoughton. London, 1988 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. ix,373pp. index. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A7219 £20
JAMES, Donald. VADIM. Century, London, 2001. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0712684425Pages: 416 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A59879 £20
JAMES, G. P. R. THE FALSE HEIR. Bernhard Tauchnitz, Leipzig, 1843 'Copyright Edition'. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 456. From the series Collection of British Authors Vol LI. Spine slightly sunned, corners very slightly bumped otherwise sound VG or better copy. Neat name and address on front endpaper. A64538 £22
JAMES, Henry. WATCH AND WARD. Rupert Hart-Davis, London, 1960 First Edition Thus. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 238. With an Introductory Essay by Leon Edel. VG+/VG+. Excellent condition. A80736 £18
JAMES, Jeffrey. CONSUMPTION, GLOBALIZATION AND DEVELOPMENT. Macmillan, Basingstoke, 2000. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp ix, 142. Tables, figures. Developing countries. ISBN 0333772660. Fine in near fine dust wrapper. B51094 £24
JAMES, M. R. ADDRESS AT THE UNVEILING OF THE ROLL OF HONOUR OF THE CAMBRIDGE TIPPERARY CLUB ON JULY 12, 1916. Privately Printed By J. B. Peace At The University Press, Cambridge, 1916 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. Wraps/ pamphlet. Original publisher's sewn blue printed wraps. pp 5. Very slight wear at rear, slight creasing at edges otherwise VG+. A43406 £28
JAMES, M. R. ON FINE ART AS APPLIED TO THE ILLUSTRATION OF THE BIBLE IN THE NINETH AND FIVE FOLLOWING CENTURIES, EXEMPLIFIED CHIEFLY BY CAMBRIDGE MSS. Cambridge Antiquarian Society, Cambridge, 1890 Academic Offprint From The Cambridge Antiquarian Society's Communications, Vol. Vii. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 31- 69. 8 colour plates at rear. Designated as an offprint on loose sheet. Fine art, religious illustration. No date (about 1890). Plain green wraps slightly chipped, very slightly soiled; VG. B55785 £32
JAMES, M.r. (Intro) (H. E. Luxmoore.) LETTERS OF H.E. LUXMOORE. Printed At The University Press, Cambridge, Cambridge, First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xvi, 368. Frontis portrait and 2 other illus inc a colour sketch by A.C. James. Collection of letters by Luxmoore, an Eton master. Inscribed J.F.L from A.A.M. This is to John Lehmann whose bookplate is on the pastedown from one of the named correspondents 'A.A. Martineau.' Sound used copy with clean spine label but very slight mottling to edges of blue boards, else near vg+. A62916 £55
JAMES, Martin. FROM THE EARS OF THE STARS. Workshop Press, London 1976 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/ paperback. Signed presentation copy: 'To E. L./ in admiration/ Martin James.' E. L.= Edward Lowbury, the poet. ISBN: 0902705379Pages: 40 Very good indeed. A65442 £20
JAMES, Myfanwy. THE TEACHING OF DRAMATIC ART AND OTHER ESSAYS: A MEMORIAL VOLUME. Shakespeare Head Press, Eton Windsor, 1962 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 64. 3 plates, 3 illustrations. Signed: 'To Roderick/ with best wishes/ from the editor/ Douglas/ July 3rd 1967.' Douglas= the compiler D. A. de S. Young- James, her nephew. Fine in VG+ acetate jacket. A63079 £25
JAMES, N. P. DAMIEN HIRST: THE BIOPSY PAINTINGS AND OTHER WORKS. Cv Publications, London, 2007. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Rung bound wraps with clear plastic cover. Review copy with slip. CV/Visual Arts Research Series No. 94.ISBN: 1905571526Pages: 30 Fine. A39438 £48
JAMES, Naomi. AT ONE WITH THE SEA: ALONE AROUND THE WORLD. Hutchinson, London, 1979. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed by author and her husband Rob James (the co-dedicatee of the book with Chay Blyth). Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 009136860XPages: 192 VG+ in VG dust jacket. A60467 £25
JAMES, Norah C. SLEEVELESS ERRAND. The Scholartis Press, London, 1929 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's black cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp [vi] 239. The Scholartis Press edition was banned and suppressed for obscenity and is decidedly uncommon, possibly for such passages as 'We're bored with people who aren't bawdy. We call them prigs and prudes if they don't want to talk about copulation at lunchtime and buggery at dinner. ..." Very slight shelfwear but bright clean VG+. A49035 £90
JAMES, Norman G. RECOLLECTIONS OF BRASWELL GROVE HOLWELL AND BURFORD, 1907-1987. Privately Published. (Oxford), 1987 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 18, illustrations. Very good indeed. A80470 £22
JAMES, Philip (Foreword). HENRI GAUDIER- BRZESKA 1891-1915. The Arts Council Of Great Britain, London, 1956 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 16. 11 illustrations. Exhibition catalogue. Very good. A64064 £18
JAMES, Selma. THE LADIES AND THE MAMMIES: JANE AUSTEN & JEAN RHYS. Falling Wall, Bristol, Falling Wall. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 96.ISBN: 0905046242 Fine in near fine dust jacket with very faint wear. Excellent condition. A48147 £40
JAMES, Simon. (Michael Palin- Introduction). MIND THE GAP. Harpercollinsillustrated, London 2001 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Oblong 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. ISBN: 0-00-711447-8Pages: 160 Fine. B30981 £60
JAMES, Stephanie, George Blacklock. INSIDE/OUTSIDE. STEPHANIE JAMES-SCULPTURE, GEORGE BLACKLOCK. Wimbledon School Of Art, London, (1994?) First Edition. Wraps. Square 8vo, pp [24], colour plates. A couple of marks otherwise VG. A80139 £20
JAMES, Sue. PRINCESS OF WALES FASHION HANDBOOK Orbis Publishing, London, 1984. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-85613-595-XPages: 128 VG+/VG+. Excellent condition. A58344 £26
JAMES, William (Edits). THE LITERARY REMAINS OF THE LATE HENRY JAMES. James R. Osgood And Company, Boston, 1885 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp 469. Uncut. Frontis portrait. Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. Signed presentation: 'Constance Maud/ from her friend/ A. J./ April 1890.' Note in Cowell's hand that A. J. = Alice James, daughter of Henry James (senior) and sister of William James. Constance (Elizabeth) Maud = Novelist and travel writer and francophile author of 'Heroines of Poetry' and Felicity in France (1906), etc. Slight fading at spine, slight mottling and slight marking otherwise VG. A47621 £220
JAMES, William. PUERTO RICAN AND OTHER IMPRESSIONS. G. P. Putnams Sons, London & New York, 1903 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover and with illustration of scene with palm trees on cover. pp vii, 100. Uncut. 7 illustrations. According to the Library of Congress, the author's name is pseudonymous. VG+. A47414 £60
JAMES, William. SOME PROBLEMS OF PHILOSOPHY. Longmans, London, 1911 First U.k. Edition. 8vo. pp xii, 237. Spine label sl rubbed and sl soiled, eps lightly foxed o/w vg copy. A7254 £45
JAMES, Winifred. THREE BIRTHS IN THE HEMINGWAY FAMILY. Hutchinson, London, 1928 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 287 with 16 page publishers catalogue at rear in which the book is described 'An unusual tale dealing with the material and the supernatural; in which we are introduced to three generations of a wealthy merchant family. In this thoughtful piece of writing, Miss James gives us something more than a story in her attempt to solve the eternal problem of death and its relationship to life'. Unknown to Bleiler or Locke. Red cloth quite faded to white and pink, corners rubbed, slightly soiled otherwise VG-. B26296 £40
JAMES, Clive. FIRST REACTIONS: CRITICAL ESSAYS 1968-1979. (SIGNED) Knopf New York 1980 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiii, 240. Original publishers grey quarter cloth lettered silver on spine. ISBN: 0394512332 Near fine in very good indeed price-clipped dust jacket. A65199 £25
JAMES,, Alice. Anna Robeson Burr (Edits. With An Intro By.) (Janet Adam Smith'.) ALICE JAMES, HER BROTHERS - HER JOURNAL. Macmillan. London, 1934 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 253pp. Frontis. Janet Adam Smith's copy with her ownership signature and many pencilled notes on both blank flaps of the d/w. Very good copy with worn and browned d/w chipped at head of spine. B9609 £30
JAMESON, . TREKS IN TWO HEMISPHERES.. No Publisher Noted, No Place (Probably San Francisco) 1911., First edition. Signed presentation copy. Tall thin suede bound. Covers slightly marked and soiled- near very good. 8vo. 127pp. Many photos. An account of a trip of nearly 50,000 miles round the world, amongst eighteen races of people. A5666 £25
JAMESON, E. M. CHARTERHOUSE. Blackie & Son, London And Glasgow, 1937 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 196. Frontis illustration. British school history. Fine in clean vg dust wrapper with minor shelfwear. B53991 £22
JAMESON, Egon. KLEINE WELTGESCHICHTE(N) DER FRAU. (SIGNED) Scheffler, Frankfurt Am Main, 1963 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp240. 20 illustrations. Signed presentation copy with long inscription to art historian Susanna Svoboda. German text. Very good in VG- (chips) dust wrapper. B13963 £15
JAMESON, Geoffrey. TO WAR WITH FRIENDS. THE WAR DIARY OF GEOFFREY JAMESON, SEPTEMBER 1941 TO SEPTEMBER 1943. Wilton 65, York, 1996 First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to, pp 101, frontis, map. Very good indeed. A80106 £17
JAMESON, J. G. And M. ANDREW JAMESON 1916-1934. Privately Printed By Douglas And Foulis, Edinburgh, 1935 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp 155. Uncut. Frontis portrait and 37 illustrations. Presentation copy: 'For Edward Hodgkin/ from J. G. J. and M. J./ July 1935.' Loosely inserted is good black and white photo of young Andrew Jameson with dog and older party, possibly his father. Photograph taken by Lizars of Edinburgh. A tribute to Andrew Jameson who died aged 18. Original publisher's olive green cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. VG+. A58625 £90
JAMESON, John Gordon. THE KINGDOM OF HEAVEN IN THE PARABLES. William Hodge, London, 1949 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 113. Ownership signature of E. C. Hodgkin ('Teddy') foreign editor at The Times, author and prominent Middle East observer. Very good indeed in very good dust jacket. B31578 £22
JAMESON, Margaret. SOME MEMORIES OF JOHN GORDON JAMESON 13TH APRIL 1878- 26TH FEBRUARY 1955. Privately Printed, No Place Noted (Uk), 1960 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 103. Frontis portrait. Memories collected by daughter and friends of Mr Jameson, the Sheriff- Substitute of the Lothians and Peebles. Very good. B32059 £18
JAMESON, R. D. A COMPARISON OF LITERATURES. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. London, 1935 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xv, 414. A study of English, French, German and American literature. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt. End papers slightly foxed otherwise very good indeed in slightly browned, slightly chipped and nicked, price-clipped near very good dust jacket. Neat name on title page. A62752 £20
JAMIESON, David (Edits). KING POLE. 114 ISSUES. 1974 TO 2005. Circus Fans Association Of Great Britain, Bishops Stortford, And Buntingford, 1974-2005 First Edition. Wraps. One small 8vo, 3 small oblong 4tos, 110 4tos. Illustrated wraps. From no. 26, April 1974 to no. 154, June 2005. Nos. 26-29, 32, 38- 86, 88- 137, 139-142, 144-149, 151 and 153. Approx 3,350 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. "News, reviews, photos and features from the world of circus." All VG with very slight creasing. A35512 £200
JAMIESON, Edward. THE BALKANS FIGHT FOR FREEDOM. Lawrence And Wishart, London, No Date (Early 1940s). First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp iii, 71, folding map. European history. Very good. B50293 £16
JAMIESON, W. Allan. DISEASES OF THE SKIN: A MANUAL FOR PRACTITIONERS AND STUDENTS. Young J. Pentland, Edinburgh And London, 1889 Second Edition, Revised And Enlarged. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt at the spine pp xvii, 585. 9 illustrations. This volume 'has increased more than thirty pages.' Faint shelf-wear otherwise VG+. A45667 £80
JAMIL, Tahir. TRANSCENDENTALISM IN ENGLISH ROMANTIC POETRY. Vantage Press, New York, 1989 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiii, 198. Literary study, Coleridge, Wordsworth, P. B. Shelley, Keats, Byron. VG+/VG+. B22657 £20
JAMMES, Andre (Introduction). ALFRED- NICOLAS NORMAND, ARCHITECTE: PHOTOGRAPHIES DE 1851-1852. No Publisher Noted (Musees De France?), No Place Noted (Paris?), No Date (Circa 1977) First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 28. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Very good. A59786 £18
JAMSHID OF YEZD, THE GUEBR. SONGS FROM THE BOOK OF JAFFIR. Macmillan, London, 1900 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp 74. Uncut. Adapted from the Persian translation of Jamshid of Yezd, the Guebr. Raised Presentation copy stamp on title page. Slight rubbing, slight creasing at spine ends, appear to lack fep o/w VG+. The printed dedication is to 'E.M.F.' -just possibly the 21 year old E.M. Foster from the anonymous English translator '..'tis to you belongs/ This tardy offering,-/The songs you wrote with me, the songs/ Which you will never sing.' A36808 £75
JAN, Pindi. DEVONIAN POEMS. Privately Printed, (Barnstaple), 1975 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 12. Covers slightly spotted & slightly soiled; near VG. A81183 £20
JANBERIDZE, Nodar. QUEST AND TRADITION. Georgian Acadamy Of Sciences, Tbilisi, 1989 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. Pictorial boards- issued without dust jacket. pp 113 and 72 plates. Text in Georgian, Russian and English. Georgian art, 1920 onwards. Very sl rubbed o/w clean VG copy. A33982 £24
JANCOVICH, Mark, Antonio Lazaro Reboll, Julian Stringer And Andy Willis (Editors). DEFINING CULT MOVIES: THE CULTURAL POLITICS OF OPPOSITIONAL TASTES. Manchester University Press Manchester, 2003. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp xi, 244, illustrations.ISBN: 071906631X Very good indeed. A82012 £18
JANES, Herbert. LETTERS TO MY GRANDDAUGHTER. White Crescent Press, Luton, 1965 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 33. 21 illustrations by Liz. Spine slightly faded otherwise VG. A58307 £16
JANES, Hurford. FULL AHEAD; THE STORY OF BROWN, JENKINSON & CO., 1860-1960. Harley Publishing Co. London, Nd (Circa 1961) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. 71pp. Many b/w illustrations. Shipping. Slight foxing to prelims, slight skewing and slight wrinkling to spine but a decent very good copy. B8407 £20
JANEWAY, Carol Brown, And Erwin A. Glikes. FOR ERWIN/ THE EDITOR IN THE MARKETPLACE. Arnoldo Mondadori Editore, No Place Noted (Italy), 1995 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 39. Fine in marbled slip-case. A65666 £45
JANION, Maria And Nils Ake Nilsson (edit). Contributors Include Andrzej Nils Uggla, Dorota Janukowicz, Kazimiera Ingdahl. POLISH - SWEDISH LITERARY CONTACTS. Almqvist & Wiksell, Stockholm, 1986 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 127. 11 illustrations. A symposium in Warsaw, September 22-26, 1986. Contributors include Andrzej Nils Uggla, Dorota Janukowicz, Kazimiera Ingdahl. ISBN 9174021915. Very good indeed. B51084 £22
JANKOVICH, Miklos. THEY RODE INTO EUROPE. THE FRUITFUL EXCHANGE IN THE ARTS OF HORSEMANSHIP BETWEEN THE EAST AND WEST. George G. Harrap, London, 1971 First Edition In English. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. pp 176. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Translated by Anthony Dent. The role of the horse in man's cultural, social and econmic development. Some minor ex-library markings otherwise VG/VG-. B17486 £20
JANNUCCELLI (IANNUCCELLI), Gregorio. MEMORIE DE SUBIACO E SUA BADIA DAL CANONICO JANNUCCELLI. Givanni Fassicomo, Geneva, 1856 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 526. Italian text. Biography. Light foxing to text otherwise VG+ in blue leather binding lettered gilt at the spine with 4 raised bands and patterned boards. A40670 £80
JANOWITZ, Morris. MILITARY CONFLICT: INSTITUTIONAL ANALYSIS OF WAR & PEACE Sage Publications, Inc Beverly Hills, 1975 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 319. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered silver on spine. ISBN: 0803905602 Very good indeed. A65355 £18
JANSE, Herman. BUILDING AMSTERDAM. De Brink, Amsterdam, 1994 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 90-216-7131-XPages: 96 Fine. A64623 £33
JANSEN, Niels. DE HISTORIE VAN DE AMERIKAANSE TRUCK. Elmar, Rijswijk, The Netherlands, No Date (1993) First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Dutch text. ISBN: 9038900600Pages: 152 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A64273 £40
JANSSEN, F. J. J. G. And R. A. Van Santen (Edit). Contributors Include J. W. Geus, Sonia Eijsbouts, Jacob Moulijn, Rob Van Veen, Jack Lunsford. ENVIRONMENTAL CATALYSIS. Imperial College Press, London 1999. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Contributors include J. W. Geus, Sonia Eijsbouts, Jacob Moulijn, Rob van Veen, Jack Lunsford. ISBN: 1-86094-125-7Pages: 384 May show some slight shelf wear but content fine and unread. A48912 £30
JANSSON, Tove. SCULPTOR'S DAUGHTER. Ernest Benn, London, 1969 First Edition In English. 8vo. pp 175. Nice copy of a difficult book by Tove Jansson. Adult work on the 'enchantment of childhood.' Fine in very slightly sunned, slightly rubbed near VG+ dw with slight wear at corners and faint edgewear. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. A63766 £480
JAQUIN, Noel. MAN'S REVEALING HAND. Routledge, London, 1934 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xvii, 150. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Palmistry, hand reading, etc. Slight soiling and marks; VG-. A45400 £20
JARDINE, D. J. (Edits). CYPRUS GOVERNMENT STANDING ORDERS 1914. Government Printing Office, Nicosia, 1914 First Issue. Hardback. 8vo. Hardbound in red cloth lettered gilt at the spine by library preserving original publishers paper wraps with Colonial Office note on title page reading: 'OBSOLETE. See later issue. 1916.' ' pp viii, 159. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A66208 £55
JARDINE, David. GENERAL INDEX TO THE COLLECTION OF STATE TRIALS COMPILED BY T. B. HOWELL AND T. J. HOWELL. Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown And Green, And Others, London, 1828 First Edition. 8vo. pp [iv], 345. Disbound with marbled endpaper as covers and spine strip missing otherwise sound VG with a couple of small Wigan library blind stamps. A58259 £35
JARDINE, George. ANOTHER WORLD. SD Williamson Art Gallery And Museum, Birkenhead, 2000 First Edition. Wraps. Small oblong 4to (20cm x 20cm). Colour illustrated wraps. pp 24. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Exhibition catalogue. About fine. A61795 £30
JARMAN, Derek. DEREK JARMAN'S GARDEN. Thames & Hudson Ltd, London, 1995. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Signed by photographer Howard Sooley.ISBN: 0-500-01656-9Pages: 144 Fine in near fine dust jacket with very slight crinkling at side. A33587 £24
JARMAN, Derek. QUEER. Martin Baier Im Auftrag Von Cinemarstall, Potsdam, 1993 First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. pp (38). Illustrated paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. German text. Very good indeed. A63440 £22
JARRELLS, Anthony S. BRITAIN'S BLOODLESS REVOLUTIONS: 1688 AND THE ROMANTIC REFORM OF LITERATURE. Palgrave Macmillan, Houndmills 2005 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 1403941076Pages: 238 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A64906 £26
JARRY, Alfred. ALFRED JARRY: OEUVRES COMPLTES. VOLUME ONE ONLY. Gallimard, Paris, 1972 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 8vo. pp xlviii, 1317. Illustrated. French text. From BibliothÈque de la PlÈiade. Fine in acetate dust jacket and slip-case. A36159 £28
JARVES, James Jackson. ARCHITECTURE, SCULPTURE, AND PAINTING. Sampson Low, Son And Co., London, 1855 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blind patterned olive green cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp xv, 398. An American Ruskin, art collector and Italophile (1818-88). Sound near VG copy rubbed at corners with wear at spine ends. Neat inscription dated 1862 and a neat artists note on cleaning prints on rear endpaper. A47613 £45
JARVIS AND WHIMPER. THE SEVEN CARTOONS OF RAFFAELLE. DRAWN BY JARVIS, AND ENGRAVED BY MESSRS. WHIMPER FROM THE ORIGINAL PAINTINGS IN THE GALLERY AT HAMPTON COURT. J. G. F. & J. Rivington, London, 1842 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large oblong 4to (approx 17 by 14 inches). pp 11, 7 full page plates. Art. Inner hinge tender otherwise bright VG clean copy with some foxing to plates. B14258 £40
JARVIS, C. S. ARAB COMMAND: THE BIOGRAPHY OF LIEUTENANT-COLONEL F. W. PEAKE PASHA. Hutchinson, London, 1942 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp 158. Illustrations. Slight shelfwear; VG. A63172 £18
JARVIS, Jack. THEY'RE OFF; AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY. Michael Joseph. London, 1969 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 158pp. 12 b/w plates from photographs, appendix, index. Ownership signature of racing enthusiast Lord Michael Fraser of Kilmorack else about fine in VG+ dustjacket. B8896 £18
JARVIS, Peter. DOES THE HORSE EXPLODE?: VISUAL EFFECTS FOR TELEVISION. Bbc Training And Development, Borehamwood, Hertfordshire, 1989. First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to (21cm x 26cm). Colour illustrated wraps. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN: 0-948694-35-1Pages: 72 Very good indeed. A38074 £50
JARVIS, Simon. WORDSWORTH'S PHILOSOPHIC SONG. Cambridge University, Cambridge, 2007. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp x, 267.ISBN: 052186268X Fine in fine dust wrapper. A47269 £37
JASANI, Bhupendra (Edits). Contributors Include Isabelle Sourbes, Stanislav N. Rodionov, Hubertus M. Feigl, Ashton B. Carter. PEACEFUL AND NON-PEACEFUL USES OF SPACE: PROBLEMS OF DEFINITION FOR THE PREVENTION OF AN ARMS RACE. Taylor & Francis, New York 1991 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Tables, figures. Contributors include Isabelle Sourbes, Stanislav N. Rodionov, Hubertus M. Feigl, Ashton B. Carter.ISBN: 0-8448-1709-0Pages: 179 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A64191 £45
JASINSKI, Max. AUSONE: OEUVRES EN VERS ET EN PROSE. 2 VOLUMES. Librairie Garnier Freres, Paris, (No Date) Traduction Nouvelle. Wraps. 8vo, pp xiv, 298; 310. Slight spotting to covers otherwise sound VG. A82235 £30
JASPER, David. THE STUDY OF LITERATURE AND RELIGION: AN INTRODUCTION. Palgrave Macmillan, Basingstoke, 1992. Second Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0333573757Pages: 178 Very good indeed. A62818 £45
JAVELLE, Emile. ALPINE MEMORIES. T. Fisher Unwin, London, 1899 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp vii, 444 plus pp 2, unpaginated, black and white frontispiece. Three black and white illustrations. Slight rubbing, slight wear, endpages browned otherwise very good. A66103 £30
JAVOR, Laszlo. GLOOMY SUNDAY (SZOMORU VASARNAP). Privately Published. Pablo Laslo, 1937 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stringbound wraps. pp 27. Illustration onset to cover. Translated from the Hungarian by Pablo Laslo and into Chinese by Chow Shu Ki. English and Chinese texts on alternate pages. "Suicide song." Very good. A65906 £35
JAWORSKA, Wtadyslawa. TADEUSZ MAKOWSKI. Biuro Wydawnicze Ruch, Warsaw, 1972 First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. 4 pages text with 9 colour postcards loosely inserted in colour illustrated printed folder. Polish text. Very slight edgewear otherwise VG+. A64317 £25
JAY, Anthony (edits). THE PICK OF THE RHUBARB. (BASED ON THE B. B. C. TELEVISION SERIES DIG THIS RHUBARB). (SIGNED). Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1965 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xv, 202. Signed presentation from the author:' To Frank/ with many thanks/ for encouragement at/ the time when it/ was much needed/ and for good advice now/ followed by me & invented/ for yourself/ Tony.' Also signed by author on title page. Quotations, poetry, etc. Very good. Frank Muir's bookplate on pastedown. B25329 £25
JAY, Marion And Alison Graham- Campbell. WITH THIS SWORD. A MODERN MASQUE. MIME: MUSIC: NARRATION. The National Union Of Townswomen's Guilds, London, 1954 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo, pp 60. Signed on the cover 'Marion Jay- /Ruth Spalding.' Covers slightly dusty otherwise VG. A80501 £30
JAY, Marion. PLEASURE OR PAIN IN EDUCATION, A CLOWN, A BOOK, A SCHOOLMASTER; A DOCUMENTARY PLAY.. University Of London Press, London 1958., 1958 First edition. Wraps. Very good, slightly dusty. 80pp. Music selected by Helen Anderson. B5197 £20
JAY, Monica. GERALDINE: FOR THE LOVE OF A TRANSVESTITE. Caliban Books, London, 1988. Reprint Of 1985 Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 1-85066-004-2Pages: 143 Fine in VG+ price clipped dust jacket. A42698 £40
JAY, W. M. L. WITHOUT AND WITHIN. Frederick Warne & Co. London, No Date (Preface Dated 1870) Hardback. 8vo. pp viii, 434. Publisher's printing instructions on insert indicate a date of 1881. Fiction set in New England. Warne file copy with their neat 'Property Room' stamp otherwise VG+. Handsome copy in brown pictorial cloth gilt. B14394 £18
JAYASURIYA, D. C. MECHANICS OF CONSTITUTIONAL CHANGE- THE SRI LANKAN STYLE. Asian Pathfinder Publishers, Sri Lanka, 1982 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 30. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A44438 £36
JAYASURIYA, Kanishka. GOVERNING THE ASIA PACIFIC: BEYOND THE 'NEW REGIONALISM'. Palgrave, Basingstoke, 2004. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp, viii, 192.ISBN: 1403932603 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A47259 £33
JEANCARD, Paul. LES PARFUMS CHIMIE ET INDUSTRIE. J.- B. Bailliere, Paris, 1927 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 387. Tables, 39 figures. French text. Perfume, natural and synthetic, ethers, phenols, etc. Sound but with covers and endpapers slightly stained; VG-. B26128 £48
JEANNENEY, Jules. JOURNAL POLITIQUE SEPTEMBRE 1939-JUILLET 1942. (SIGNED) Librairie Armand Colin, Paris, 1972 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xix, 514. Review copy with slip for Professor DuglasJohnson. Signed presentation copy to the Times Literary Supplement. Slightly bumped; VG+. A67046 £50
JEANS, Ronald. WRITING FOR THE THEATRE. (SIGNED) Edward Arnold, London, 1949 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 199. Original publishers grey cloth lettered red on spine. Signed presentation copy 'With many thanks for your kind help + all good wishes, Ronald Jeans, 27 June 49' VG (slight fading). A63226 £18
JEBB, Camilla. (Mary Wollstonecraft). MARY WOOLSTONECRAFT. Herbert & Daniel, London, No Date (1912) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. Blind stamped off white cloth with gilt floral pattern and lettering. Portrait frontis. pp xxxviii, 300 [2] and 12 pages publishers adverts. Life and Bibliography. An extensive selection of prose works by Mary Wollstonecraft including 'A Vindication of the Rights of Women', letters and 'Mary: A Fiction.' Spine slightly sunned; very good. B26541 £26
JEBB, Caroline. LIFE AND LETTERS OF SIR RICHARD CLAVERHOUSE JEBB. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1907 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp viii, 499. Frontis portrait. Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. Mudie's Library label at top front cover and top of pastedown otherwise VG. A48785 £28
JEBB, R. C. HUMANISM IN EDUCATION. Macmillan, London, 1899 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 43. Textured red cloth lettered gilt at the spine. The Romanes Lecture 1899. Covers rubbed and slightly soiled, corners slightly bumped, endpapers slightly browned and foxed; VG. Previous owners' initials printed onto front cover in gilt. A48792 £35
JEDLICKI, Jerzy. A SUBURB OF EUROPE: NINETEENTH-CENTURY POLISH APPROACHES TO WESTERN CIVILIZATION. Central European University Press, Budapest, Hungary; New York 1999 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 3 maps. ISBN: 9639116270Pages: 334 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A64881 £24
JEDRZEJOWICZ, Jean. THE OLD FAMILIAR FACES. Privately Published. No Place Noted (Uk), 1994 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 160. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Family history, including the Ministry of Labour, Yves Laurent, Jessie Gascoigne, etc. with 15 poems at rear. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A44695 £40
JEFFA. 75 YEARS WORKING IN THE STREETS. Privately Printed, No Place Noted (Suffolk, Uk), 2001 First Edition. Wraps. Tall 8vo. Stapled illustrated wraps in plastic folder. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Limited edition of 200- this no. 88. Photos of customers visiting a stall in Halesworth and Southwold, Suffolk. Inscription on title page (possibly authorial?). About fine. A59627 £35
JEFFARES, Dr A. N. A POET AND A THEATRE. INAUGURAL LECTURE. J. B. Wolters' Uitgevers-Maatschappij, Groningen, 1946 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 20. Slight creasing at edges otherwise VG. A80843 £24
JEFFERIES, Richard. A TANGLE OF AUTUMN WITH NATURE DIARIES AND NOTE BOOKS. The Grey Walls Press, Billericay, Essex, 1941 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publishers light blue woven cloth lettered dark blue on cover. pp 82. About fine in slightly toned VG dust jacket. A58171 £22
JEFFERIES, Richard. (C. F. Tunnicliffe- Illlustrates). WILD LIFE IN A SOUTHERN COUNTRY. Lutterworth Press, London, 1949 First Edition Thus. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt at the spine. Introduction and notes by Samuel J. Looker. Wood engravings by C. F. Tunnicliffe. Very slight spotting to endpapers otherwise fine in price-clipped but otherwise complete clean VG dust jacket with slight edgewear. A42765 £28
JEFFERIES, Richard. (E. H. Shepard- Illustrates). BEVIS: THE STORY OF A BOY. Jonathan Cape, London, 1932 First Illustrated Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publishers green cloth lettered yellow and white on spine and cover, and with darker green illustration on cover. pp 519. loosely inserted is a flyer for an exhibition of the original drawings illustrating this edition. About fine in VG illustrated white dust jacket with slight nicks at head of spine and slight marking. Decent copy. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. A62581 £48
JEFFERIES, Roderic. EXHIBIT NO. THIRTEEN. Collins, London, 1962 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 192. Mystery set in Kent. St. John and Red Cross label on front endpaper, otherwise VG in slightly chipped VG- dust jacket. B21353 £20
JEFFERIES, Roderic. EXHIBIT NO. THIRTEEN. Collins / The Crime Club, London, 1962 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 192. A Crime Club story. VG/VG. Clean book. B54133 £20
JEFFERSON, R. L. THROUGH A CONTINENT ON WHEELS. Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent And Co., London, No Date (1895) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's illustrated printed card covers with red linen spine (unprinted). pp 198 & 14 pages of good bicycle adverts, mostly illustrated. 20 illustrations by Harry Evans. No date- British Museum copy is 1895. Cycling tours from 1895 onwards in the Moselle Valley, over the Simplon Pass, in the Balkans, through Poland, across the Urals, on the Riviera, and through Monte Carlo. Sound VG copy with some soiling to covers more evident at edges, prelims (mainly contemporary adverts) also slightly soiled. A44879 £125
JEFFERY, Reginald W. (Edits). (William Dyott). DYOTT'S DIARY 1781-1845: A SELECTION FROM THE JOURNAL OF WILLIAM DYOTT, SOMETIME GENERAL IN THE BRITISH ARMY AND AIDE- DE -CAMP TO HIS MAJESTY KING GEORGE III. 2 VOLUMES. Archibald Constable, London, 1907 2 Volumes. First Editions. Hardbacks. No Dustjackets. 2 volumes. 8vos. pp xxxvii, 387 & [viii] 429. Frontis portraits to each volume, 8 plates. 2 volumes. Neat inscription on pastedowns, slight browning at endpapers; VG sound copies. A66742 £70
JEFFREY, David Lyle (Edits). DICTIONARY OF BIBLICAL TRADITION IN ENGLISH LITERATURE. William. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, Grand Rapids, Mich. 1992 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to.ISBN: 0802836348Pages: 992This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Fine/near fine. A65240 £40
JEFFREY, Francis. JEFFREY'S CRITICISM; A SELECTION.. Scottish Academic Press, Edinburgh, 1983 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. First edition. Hardback. Fine in dust jacket. ix,181pp. Frontis, bibliography. Edited with an introduction by Peter F. Morgan. A4158 £18
JEFFREY, Ian. (Arnatt, Cutting, Fraser, Graham, O' Donnell, Parr, Southam, Webb, Wentworth, Yahooda) INSCRIPTIONS AND INVENTIONS: BRITISH PHOTOGRAPHY IN THE 1980S. The British Council, London, 1987 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. 21 cm x 21 cm. Illustrated glossy wraps. pp 43. Exhibition catalogue. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Artists include Keith Arnatt, Laurence Cutting, Peter Fraser, Paul Graham and Ron O'Donnell.ISBN: 0863550509 Fine. A65169 £20
JEFFREYS, M. D. W. LOBOLO IS CHILD - PRICE. African Studies, London, 1951 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. pp 40. Academic offprint. Marriage and 'lobolo' proving that it is not a right to buy the children in a marriage as thought by Malinowski and even Livingstone. South Africa / folklore. Very good. B14553 £18
JEFFRIES, David. A TREATISE ON DIAMONDS AND PEARLS, IN WHICH THEIR IMPORTANCE IS CONSIDERED, AND PLAIN RULES ARE EXHIBITED FOR ASCERTAINING THE VALUE OF BOTH; AND THE TRUE METHOD OF MANUFACTURING DIAMONDS. W. L. Molyneux, London, 1871 Fourth Edition (First Was 1750). Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp xxxiii, 96 and 30 plates and value tables. Covers slightly rubbed and slightly marked, inner hinge cracked at front, slight rubbing otherwise close VG. B32105 £100
JEFFRIES, Roderic. JUST DESERTS. Collins, London, 1980 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 211 Slight lean otherwise near fine in near fine dust jacket. A60973 £21
JEFFRIES, Roderic. MURDER BEGETS MURDER. Collins, London 1979 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-00-231575-0Pages: 196 Very slight creasing to front board, some penciled numbers on rear pastedown, slight lean otherwise sound VG in VG- rubbed dustjacket (with some chips and nicks). A65029 £18
JEFFRIES, Roderic. THREE AND ONE MAKE FIVE. Collins, London 1984. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Crime fiction.ISBN: 0-00-231939-XPages: 188 Slight lean otherwise VG in rubbed near VG dust jacket. A48627 £20
JEFFRIES, Roderic. UNSEEMLY END. Collins, London 1981. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-00-231867-9Pages: 208 VG+/VG+. A49242 £20
JEKYLL, Joseph. CORRESPONDENCE OF MR. JOSEPH JEKYLL WITH HIS SISTER-IN-LAW LADY GERTRUDE SLOANE STANLEY 1818-1838. John Murray, London, 1894 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt at the spine and with gilt border and decoration on cover. pp xxviii, 358. Frontis portrait. Includes some letters written to his father from France in 1775. Edited by Algernon Bourke. Slight shelfwear otherwise near VG+ with some pencilled notes to prelims (erasable). A45735 £45
JELLOUN, Tahar Ben. ALBERTO GIACOMETTI (SECRET MUSEUMS). Flohic Editions, Paris, 1991. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated white glossy wraps dust jacket and printed wraps. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN: 2-908958-01-5Pages: 80From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940 - 1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small, attractive bookplate reads 'From the Library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. VG+/VG+. A34375 £30
JENCKS, Charles And Karl Kropf (Edit). Contributors Include Aldo Rossi, James Stirling, Michael Graves, Leon Krier, Hrh The Prince Of Wales. THEORIES AND MANIFESTOES OF CONTEMPORARY ARCHITECTURE. Wiley- Academy, Chichester 2007 Second Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Contributors include Aldo Rossi, James Stirling, Michael Graves, Leon Krier, HRH The Prince of Wales.ISBN: 0-470-01469-5Pages: 378 About fine. A64192 £26
JENCKS, Maggie Keswick. A VIEW FROM THE FRONT LINE. Privately Published (Maggie's Cancer Caring Centre), Edinburgh, 1995 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 28. Very good indeed. A80606 £16
JENISON, . TROUBLE ON DIAMOND SEVEN.. Severn House, London 1972., First U. K. edition. Hardback. Dust jacket. VG+/VG. 142pp. Western. A6147 £15
JENKINS, Alan C. THE TWINS OF LAPLAND. Jonathan Cape, London, 1960 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 140. Illustrated by Christopher Brooker. Publisher's file copy with neat stamp: 'Production Department file. Do not remove' otherwise fine in VG+ dust jacket. Second dust jacket near VG+ (slightly tanned and price-clipped). B27702 £30
JENKINS, Alice (Edits). (Michael Faraday). MICHAEL FARADAY'S MENTAL EXERCISES: AN ARTISAN ESSAY CIRCLE IN REGENCY LONDON. Liverpool University Press, Liverpool, 2008. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 9781846311406Pages: 250 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A62654 £28
JENKINS, Alice. SPACE AND THE 'MARCH OF THE MIND' LITERATURE AND THE PHYSICAL SCIENCES IN BRITAIN, 1815-1850. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2007. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 257.ISBN: 0199209928 Fine/fine. A33958 £36
JENKINS, David. THE AGRICULTURAL COMMUNITY IN SOUTH-WEST WALES AT THE TURN OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY. (SIGNED). University Of Wales Press, Cardiff, 1971 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp [xii] 291. Tables, figures. Signed presentation from the author with short signed letter loosely inserted. VG+ in slightly nicked near VG dust jacket. A60881 £36
JENKINS, Eleanor B. S. (Edits). THE YOUNG AUTHORS: A BOOK OF VERSE AND PROSE WRITTEN AND ILLUSTRATED BY CHILDREN. Alexander Mooring, London, No Date (1927) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green paper covered boards with white parchment spine lettered gilt. pp xii, 50. Uncut. Contributors include Margaret Berg, Betty Goalen, Elizabeth Ledward, Mary Pitts, Margaret Turner. Green paper boards slightly mottled but an attractive VG+ copy with browned endpapers. A36533 £40
JENKINS, Elinor. POEMS. Sidgwick And Jackson, London, 1915 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 53. Uncut. Poetry. Front endpapers browned, neat inscription on front endpaper otherwise VG+. A40384 £20
JENKINS, Herbert. JOHN DENE OF TORONTO. (SIGNED) Herbert Jenkins, London, 1920 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 318. Signed presentation copy 'for Auld Lang Syne from Herbert Jenkins.' Novel by the distinguished publisher. Cover slightly creased, some wear otherwise near VG. B50554 £24
JENKINS, Herbert. THE LIFE OF GEORGE BORROW, COMPILED FROM UNPUBLISHED OFFICIAL DOCUMENTS, HIS WORKS, CORRESPONDENCE, ETC. (SIGNED). John Murray, London, 1912 First Edition Thus. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover, with gilt borders and decorations on front cover. pp xxviii, 496. Signed presentation copy to John Grimsdyke: 'John Grimsdyke/ with kind regards/ from/ Herbert Jenkins/ Oct 19.' Rear corner marked, spine slightly sunned and slightly marked otherwise sound near VG. A66873 £30
JENKINS, Llewellyn. CALICO BOYS. Leaping Cat Press, Harleston, Norfolk, 2002 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 152. Author's account of his brother's arrest and imprisonment for murder, and his subsequent nervous breakdown. ISBN 0954333608. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B55182 £18
JENKINS, Philip. A SAILOR'S SUIT AND CAP. The Joe Dimaggio Press, London, 1976 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Stapled wraps. Cover illustration by Philip Jenkins. Title is from Velvet Underground song 'Heroin.' Poetry. Very good indeed. B12777 £20
JENKINS, Philip. THE FANTASY CHILDHOOD RESET. Second Aeon, Cardiff, 1972 1st ed. Concrete poems. Stapled wraps. Typographic cover by Peter Finch. Poet previously published only in a collector's edition by Cunnilingus Press. A6751 £18
JENKINS, Philip. TRAVELS WITH KANDY. Rigmarole Books, Victoria, Australia, 1982 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Plain wraps and printed dust jacket. pp 63. 7 illustrations by Ferdinand Louis. Prose. Dust jacket slightly marked but overall VG. B20251 £24
JENKINS, Robert C. (Introduces.). THE STORY OF THE CARAFFA: 'THE PONTIFICATE OF PAUL IV. WITH ALL THAT FOLLOWED AFTER HIS DEATH IN THE PONTIFICATE OF PIUS IV., TOGETHER WITH THE DEATHS INFLICTED UPON HIS NEPHEWS AND THE EXTIRPATION OF THE PAPAL BRANCH OF THE HOUSE OF CARAFFA'. Kegan Paul, Trench & Co. London, 1886 First Edition. Hardback. Small 8vo. 116pp. Translated from an original manuscript written about 1640-1650 formerly in the collection of the Syndic Enrico Nolli of Naples. Spine slightly faded; Vg. A6691 £26
JENKINS, Roger (Honorary Librarian). THE CHARLES HAMILTON LIBRARY CATALOGUE. The Charles Hamilton Library, Havant, Hants. No Date (2000) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 44 (unpaginated). Illustrated throughout. Neat name (stamped) otherwise VG+. A58484 £22
JENKINS, Roger Vaughan. FROM THE BELLY OF THE CARP: SINGAPORE RIVER VOICES. Snp Publishing/ Raffles Editions, Singapore, 1996. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Singapore Literature Prize winner 1995. 6 illustrations. Signed presentation copy to Margaret Drabble: 'Margaret:/Enjoy your visit!/ Singapore Contemporary/ Literature Seminar 1997/ Roger V. Jenkins.'ISBN: 9971006987Pages: 122 Fine. A58057 £16
JENKINS, Roy. A LIFE AT THE CENTRE. (SIGNED) Macmillan, London 1991 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xiii, 658, illustrations.ISBN: 0333551648 Fine in near fine slightly creased dust jacket. A48542 £30
JENKINS, Roy. THE CHANCELLORSHIP OF OXFORD: A CONTEMPORARY VIEW WITH A LITTLE HISTORY (ROMANES LECTURES) Oxford University Press Oxford, 1997 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps.ISBN: 0-19-951381-3Pages: 29 About fine. B57560 £18
JENKINS, Simon. AGAINST THE GRAIN: WRITINGS OF A SCEPTICAL OPTIMIST. (SIGNED). John Murray Publishers Ltd, London, 1994. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Pempe/ with love/ Simon.' Pempe = Lady Penelope Aitken.ISBN: 0719555701Pages: 227 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A60468 £20
JENKINS, Elizabeth. DR. GULLY. SIGNED Michael Joseph, London 1972. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 268. Signed presentation copy.ISBN: 0718109821 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust wrapper. A82273 £16
JENKINSON, Charles, 1st Earl Of Liverpool. A TREATISE ON THE COINS OF THE REALM, IN A LETTER TO THE KING. Effingham Wilson, London, 1880 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 295. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A61089 £48
JENKINSON, David And Peter Tatlow. HISTORIC CARRIAGE DRAWINGS. VOLUME TWO: LMS AND CONSTITUENTS; VOLUME THREE: NON-PASSENGER COACHING STOCK. The Pendragon Partnership, York 1998-2000 First Edition. Hardback. 2 volumes, 4to, pp 136; 128, Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 1899816062; 1899816097 Fine. A48177 £45
JENKINSON, Francis J. H. ADDRESS DELIVERED AT THE OPENING OF THE TWENTY-EIGHTH ANNUAL MEETING OF THE LIBRARY ASSOCIATION OF THE UNITED KINGDOM, AT CAMBRIDGE, AUGUST 22, 1905. Macmillan And Bowes, Cambridge, 1905 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 16. Covers slightly foxed and browned otherwise clean VG. A81707 £30
JENKS, C. Wilfred. ORTHODOXY AND INNOVATION IN THE LAW OF NATIONS. Oxford University Press/ British Academy, London, 1971 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 23. The Maccabaean Lecture in Jurisprudence. ISBN 0197256686. Neat name on first page (i. e. title page) otherwise about fine. B55407 £21
JENNER, Thomas. THAT GOODLY MOUNTAIN AND LEBANON. BEING THE NARRATIVE OF A RIDE THROUGH THE COUNTRIES OF JUDEA, SAMARIA, AND GALILEE INTO SYRIA IN THE MONTH OF AUGUST 1872 WITH YOUHANNAH EL KAREY OF NABLUS. Hamilton, Adams And Co., London, 1874 Second Edition, Revised With New Preface. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. Small 8vo. Original publisher's maroon cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp xvii, 368. All edges gilt. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Nre preface notes: 'The work will be found to have been revised throughout in several respects, in all of which improvement has been my aim.- Reader, I wish you bon voyage.' 24 pages have been added. Sound VG copy with slight rubbing and a few marks. A35761 £60
JENNEY, Shirley Carson. MOMENTS WITH SHELLEY: TAKEN THRO' THE CLAIRAUDIENCE OF SHIRLEY CARSON JENNEY, PSYCHIC. SIGNED The Highland Press, Culver City, Ca, 1941 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 55, Signed presentation copy 'This book was published without copyright, & may be pubd by anyone in any country. We are anxious for this to occur, to help Shelley's cause. Shirley Carson Jenney.' Covers a little worn & slightly wrinkled, VG-. A82168 £20
JENNINGS, . A SENSE OF THE WORLD. POEMS.. Deutsch, London 1958., First edition. Hardback. pp 69. Faint pencil notes (by anthologist Naomi Lewis) sl wear--vg+. Review copy with slip laid in; about fine in near fine d/w that is slightly dusty on the rear panel. A5004 £20
JENNINGS, E. A WAY OF LOOKING. POEMS.. Deutsch, London 1955., First edition. Hardback, no dust jacket. pp 55. Faint pencil notes (by anthologist Naomi Lewis) sl wear--vg+. A4995 £15
JENNINGS, Gertrude E. "I'M SORRY - IT'S OUT!": A COMEDY IN ONE ACT. Samuel French, Ltd., London, 1920 First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Pamphlet. pp 28. A French's Acting Edition. Very good. A64773 £16
JENNINGS, Hargrave. LIVE LIGHTS OR DEAD LIGHTS: (ALTAR OR TABLE?) John Hodges, London, 1873 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. pp [32], 199. 2 folding illustrations. Religion. Slight general wear, some rubbing at hinges and corners, front endpaper has some abrasion and slight loss; VG-. A42074 £60
JENNINGS, Paul. AND NOW FOR SOMETHING EXACTLY THE SAME. Victor Gollancz, London, 1977 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 190. Novel. Neat name and crossed out name on front endpaper otherwise VG+/VG+. B31598 £18
JENNINGS, R. Y. (Preface). PRINCIPLES GOVERNING CERTAIN CHANGES IN THE ENVIRONMENT OF MAN. The David Davies Memorial Institute Of International Studies, London, 1968 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/ booklet. pp 34. Foreword by H. R. H. The Duke of Edinburgh. Fine. A44973 £28
JENNINGS, Hargrave ('Edited' By) ONE OF THE THIRTY: A STRANGE HISTORY, NOW FOR THE FIRST TIME TOLD. (SIGNED) John Camden Hotten, London, (1873) First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 359. Frontispiece (tissue guarded) from an engraving by Swain drawn by M. W. Ridley ('Judas receives the thirty pieces of silver.") Illustrations in the text reportedly drawn by Cruikshank. Noted by George Locke in 'Spectrum of Fantasy' 2/66 - '...edited (ie, written) by' Jennings; an eccentric occult and supernatural novel of events surround the passage through time of one of the 'thirty pieces of silver' for which Judas sold Christ. Pages 142-154 describe a dream in which the narrator finds himself in an unaccountably deserted London". Signed presentation from the author to Frederick J Hytych dated August 1873 - '...to Frederick J Hytych to whose indefatigable interest in this book and to his attainments, taste and quick eye and judgment I owe very many valuable suggestions and continual grace, elegance and finish observable in the work I inscribe this copy with warm thanks from his friend Hargrave Jennings...' Also tipped in at the front is a good letter dated January 2nd 1873 where HJ asks the same person discussing the progress of the book, Hotten and possible illustrations by Hytch--he also notes that the main character Helena Fielding is a 'study from life...(she) is living and the entourage is not drawn from fancy but reality...' Also loosely inserted is a signed note of 100+ words possibly to the same person written in some distress 'don't my dear CH love the wold too much. It is an awful place and there is only ONE mighty presence that bides in it and to HIM I refuse to bow! - that is the "Devil" and in his yellow impersonation (Gold) he is omnipotent...' Original publisher's royal blue cloth with lettering/rules in gold gilt and with silver gilt decorations of a cup with mystical lettering, covers show a little general wear and slight marking, spine tanned and a little scuffed with wear at spine ends overall near vg. A46391 £175
JENSEN, Johannes V. GARDEN COLONIES IN DENMARK. Det Danske Selskab, Copenhagen, 1949 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 52. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. From a series on Denmark in print and pictures. Very good. A61080 £28
JENSEN, Merrill. THE ARTICLES OF CONFEDERATION: AN INTERPRETATION OF THE SOCIAL-CONSTITUTIONAL HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION, 1774-1781. The University Of Winsconsin Press, 1948 Second Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xv, 284. Sound, covers slightly used & dull; VG-. A47423 £18
JENSNER, Magnus (Foreword). VISAGES & VOYAGES RUNA ISLAM SELECTED WORKS 1998-2004. Dunkers Kulturhus, Helsingborg, 2005 First Edition. Wraps. Tall 8vo. Wraps/ paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Texts in Swedish, English, Italian and French.ISBN: 9197476935Pages: 130 Slight shelfwear, slight rubbing otherwise sound clean Vg. A66809 £100
JENTGEN, P. LES FRONTIERES DU RUANDA- URUNDI ET LE REGIME INTERNATIONAL DE TUTELLE. Academie Royale Des Sciences Coloniales, Brussels, 1957 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 155. 5 maps. French text. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings, 'Colonial Office Library' blind stamped onto cover else VG. A62443 £36
JEPHCOTT, E. F. N. PROUST AND RILKE: THE LITERATURE OF EXPANDED CONSCIOUSNESS. Chatto & Windus, London, 1972 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 315.ISBN: 0701115300 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A62861 £18
JEPSEN, Jorgen Grunnet (Compiler). A DISCOGRAPHY OF JOHN COLTRANE. Karl Emil Knudsen, Copenhagen, 1969 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 35. Very good indeed. A80205 £30
JEPSEN, Jorgen Grunnet (Compiler). A DISCOGRAPHY OF MILES DAVIS. Karl Emil Knudsen, Copenhagen, 1969 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 40. Very good indeed. A80204 £30
JEPSEN, Jorgen Grunnet (Compiles). A DISCOGRAPHY OF LESTER YOUNG. Karl Emil Knudsen, Copenhagen, 1968 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps. pp 45 printed recto only. Very good indeed. A59704 £18
JEPSEN, Jorgen Grunnet. DISCOGRAPHY OF ART TATUM / BUD POWELL. Debut Records, Brande, 1961 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Original publisher's stapled illustrated wraps. pp 28 printed recto only. Biographical notes by Knud H. Ditlevsen. Slight soiling; VG+. A34443 £48
JEPSEN, Jorgen Grunnet. DISCOGRAPHY OF CHARLIE PARKER. Debut Records, Copenhagen, 1960 Second Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated stapled wraps/paperback. pp 31. Biographical notes by Knud H. Ditlevsen. Some marking to covers, very slight edgewear, spine sunned otherwise about VG. A few neat penciled notes. A66985 £18
JEPSEN, Jorgen Grunnet. DISCOGRAPHY OF DIZZY GILLESPIE. Debut Records, Brande, 1961 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Original publisher's stapled illustrated wraps. pp 34 printed recto only. Biographical notes by Knud H. Ditlevsen. Slight soiling; VG+. A34442 £80
JEPSEN, Jorgen Grunnet. DISCOGRAPHY OF FATS NAVARRO / CLIFFORD BROWN. Debut Records, Brande, 1960 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Original publisher's stapled illustrated wraps. pp 27 printed recto only. Biographical notes by Knud H. Ditlevsen. Slight soiling; VG+. A34444 £40
JEPSEN, Jorgen Grunnet. DISCOGRAPHY OF LESTER YOUNG. Debut Records, Copenhagen, 1959 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated stapled wraps/paperback. pp 26. Biographical notes by Knud H. Ditlevsen. Slight creasing; VG. A66073 £18
JEREMIAH, John. NOTES ON SHAKESPEARE, AND MEMORIALS OF THE URBAN CLUB. COMPRISING A SUCCINCT ACCOUNT OF THE LIFE AND TIMES OF THE GREAT DRAMATIST; ALSO A HISTORY OF THE URBAN CLUB, AND AN ACCOUNT OF THE BOAR'S HEAD FEAST AND CEREMONIES FORMERLY OBSERVED AT ST. JOHN'S GATE. (SIGNED) Clayton & Co., London, 1876 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 129. Frontis portrait and 5 illustrations. Signed presentation from the author on front endpaper: 'Presented to/ Charles Wyndham/ with the author's/ kind regards/ J. Jeremiah/ 3/7/77.' Slight wear and rubbing at spine ends with slight spotting otherwise decent looking VG copy. B27863 £25
JERNINGHAM, Charles Edward. THE MAXIMS OF MARMADUKE. (SIGNED). Methuen, London, 1909 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 244. Signed presentation copy. Collection of epigrams and essays previously printed in the paper 'Truth.' Some wear and small hole at spine otherwise good sound copy. Neat owners signature. B11293 £14
JEROME, Jerome K. (Edits). Contributors Include Kipling, Zangwill, Barry Pain, Guy Boothby, Ambrose Pierce, Etc. Illustrations Include Beardsley (Interview) Lewis Baumer, Ernest Goodwin, Max Cowper, Etc TO-DAY: A WEEKLY MAGAZINE JOURNAL. VOLUME III. (TODAY) W. A. Dunkerley, London, 1894 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Original publisher's beige cloth. pp 416. Volume 3, May 12 1894 to August 4 1894. To-day began November 1893 and finished in July 1905 when it was taken over by T. P.'s weekly (London Opinion). Contributors include Kipling, Zangwill, Barry Pain, Guy Boothby, Ambrose Bierce, etc. Illustrations include Beardsley (interview on pages 28/29), Lewis Baumer, Ernest Goodwin, Max Cowper, etc. Some modest even soiling otherwise handsome VG copy. A61832 £200
JEROME. Jerome K. JOHN INGERFIELD AND OTHER STORIES. Frank Palmer, London, 1900 Early Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 12mo (4 x 6 inches). Blind stamped red cloth. pp 220. Uncut. Frontis and 7 illustrations. Short stories. No date (about 1900). Some slight staining and mottling otherwise VG. B53806 £18
JERROLD, Clare (Edits). THE HEART OF QUEEN VICTORIA. TRUE ANECDOTES OF HER MAJESTY'S LIFE. Jarrold And Sons, London, No Date (1897) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 30. Good period ads at front and rear. 20 illustrations. Anecdotes and drawings of Queen Victoria's life. Sl splitting at lower spine, which i ssl chipped Slight general wear; VG-. A58231 £16
JERROLD, Douglas. (George Cruikshank). CAKES AND ALE. How And Parsons, London, 1842 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 2 volumes. 8vo. Bound in half burgundy leather with gilt decorated spine and raised boards. pp 322 and 316. Frontis and engraved title to each volume by George Cruikshank. Fiction. Some rubbing at extremities and corners otherwise VG. Bookplates on front pastedown. B53335 £50
JERROLD, Maud F. VITTORIA COLONNA: WITH SOME ACCOUNT OF HER FRIENDS AND HER TIMES. J. M. Dent & Co., London, 1906 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 336. Original publishers burgundy cloth lettered gilt on spine. Frontis portrait. Illustrations. Bookplate of Lilian Throckmorton. Rubbed at edges and spine ends, endpapers foxed. Sound Very good. A65700 £22
JERROLD, Walter (Edited With Certain Additions By.). THOMAS HOOD & CHARLES LAMB; THE STORY OF A FRIENDSHIP. Ernest Benn. London, 1930 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 209pp. Being The Literary Reminiscences of Thomas Hood. Offsetting to front end-paper else VG+ in complete VG dustjacket which has slight shelf wear. B8983 £24
JERSEY LAW. (Les tats De Jersey.) LOIS ET R»GLEMENTS PASSS PAR LES TATS DE JERSEY, REV TUS DE LA SANCTION ROYALE, ET NON COMPRIS DANS LE CODE DE 1771. 6 VOLS (COMPLETE) COVERING 1771 TO 1928.(RECUEIL DES LOIS.) ImprimÈ Pour Les tats, Par C. Le Feuvre, Vol 4 By Labey Et Blampied, Later Volumes By Bigwoods, Jersey, 1878 To 1939 First Edition. Hardback. 8vos. 6 vols. Circa 3000 pages. Ex French Embassy library with minimal markings else very good sound clean condition. Volume One in original cloth with 'Consulat de France a Jersey' on gilt label at lower spine, 3 other vols decent in the same original publisher's cloth with discreet 'Consulat de France a Jersey' stamp on endpaper, 2 vols (1900-1915) and 1916-1928) in decent half leather bindings lettered gilt at the spine . All vols have 'Jersey Recueil des Lois' on spine. Complete run covering laws from 1771 to 1928. Text in French with some laws and acts in English. Uncommon. A49677 £450
JESSE, F. Tennyson. MOONRAKER OR THE FEMALE PIRATE AND HER FRIENDS. Heinemann, London, 1927 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp viii, 162. Frontis and 4 illustrations. Illustrated endpapers. Juvenile fiction. Neat inscription, covers very slightly soiled otherwise VG. B20756 £18
JESSE, F. Tennyson. MOONRAKER, OR THE FEMALE PIRATE AND HER FRIENDS. Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1927 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xi, 226. Frontis and 3 illustrations. Uncut. Juvenile novel set at sea. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. B13743 £20
JESSEL, Camilla. MANUELA LIVES IN PORTUGAL. (SIGNED) Methuen, London, 1967 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. pp 48. Story and photos of Portugal for children. Signed presentation from the author: 'For Geraint and Winnie/ with love fom/ Camilla (Jessel) (Pamfrik)/ 1969.' VG+. A48516 £30
JESSOPP, Augustus. DORIS AN IDYL OF ARCADY. S. P. C. K. London, 1893 Reprint- First Edition Was 1892. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo (approx 10 cm x 15.5 cm). pp 63. Some marking to red covers, endpapers foxed, VG- B54208 £22
JESSUP, A. E. SIR CHRISTOPHER AND OTHER POEMS. David Nutt, London, 1908 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 90. Other poems include The Recusant, The Wandering Jew, The Typhoon. Spine browned, minor wear, publishers stamp on cover, close VG. A58430 £26
JESZNER, H. (Edits). KAISER KARL GEDOCHTNISKALENDER 1929. Verlag Der Arbeitsgemeinschaft Osterreichischer Vereine, Vienna, 1929 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Original publisher's cloth, cover gilt lettered with gilt crown. pp 128. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. German text. Very good indeed. B30094 £30
JEVONS, W. Stanley. LETTERS AND JOURNALS OF W. STANLEY JEVONS. Macmillan, London, 1886 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's russett cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp xii, 473. Uncut. Unopened. English economist and mathematician. Logical Machine, etc. Very good indeed. A48860 £180
JEWELL, Brian. MOTOR BADGES AND FIGUREHEADS. Midas Books, Tunbridge Wells [Eng.] 1978. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 4to (21cm x 21cm). Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-85936-062-8Pages: 128 Very good indeed. A36483 £30
JEWELL, Brian. MOTOR BADGES AND FIGUREHEADS. Midas Books, Kent, 1978 First Edition. Hardback. Large 8vo. 2icm x 20.5cm. pp 128. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0859360628 Very good indeed. A63630 £28
JEWELL, J. St. A. THE LOSS OF THE 'MALPASIA' AND OTHER STORIES. The Yachtsman Publishing. London, 1905 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. xi,212pp. Good stories of yachting, naval life and the sea -some criminous. Pictorial boards, bright copy VG or better. B7699 £35
JEWRY, Mary (edits). JUTA'S DOMESTIC COOKERY. J. C. Juta, Cape Town, Port Elizabeth And Johannesburg, 1900 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Red printed oil cloth style covers. pp 156. Colour frontis, illustrations. Cookery, recipes, household tips. J. C. Juta was a well known bookseller in Cape Town, Port Elizabeth and Johannesburg. No date (about 1900). Title page slightly chipped at bottom with no loss of text. Covers slightly soiled; VG. B21684 £30
JHAVERI, Satyavati S. THE PRESIDENCY IN INDONESIA; DILEMMAS OF DEMOCRACY. Popular Prakashan. Bombay, 1975 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. xiii,319pp. map, bibliography, index. Foreword by Aloo J. Dastur. Ex Foreign Office library with a few markings else VG. A6546 £18
JIANG, Ping And Hou-Zhi Zheng (Editors). 21ST INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON THE PHYSICS OF SEMICONDUCTORS. TWO VOLUMES. World Scientific, Singapore, 1992 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Two volumes, 8vo, pp xl, 954; xxxi, (955)-2071, illustrations. Conference Papers- Beijing.ISBN: 9810211562 May show some slight shelf wear but content fine and unread A49011 £75
JIMAHL. A VOICE IN THE FOREST: CONVERSATIONS WITH ALEX SANDERS. A TRUE STORY. Trident Publications, Boston, 1999 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 200. Very good indeed. A60836 £24
JIMENEZ, Alberto. JUAN VALERA Y LA GENERACION DE 1868. The Dolphin Book Co. Oxford, 1956 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. 177pp. Wraps, some soiling and browning otherwise very good. B9301 £16
JIN, Dong- Sun (foreword). (Hak- Tae Lim). HIDDEN LANDSCAPE. PHOTOGRAPHS BY HAK- TAE LIM 2000. Howart Gallery, Seoul, 2001 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 55. Exhibition catalogue. Photography. Very good indeed. B55706 £30
JIT, Inder (Preface). INDIA WHO'S WHO 1987. Infa Publications, New Delhi, 1987 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. pp xxxvi, 528 (uneven pagination). Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG/VG. A64699 £40
JOACHIMIDES, Christos M. (Curates). GEORG BASELITZ. DIPINTI 1965-1987. Electa, Milan, 1988 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 101. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Spanish text. Art. Very good indeed. A59154 £35
JOACHIMIDES, Christos M. And Norman Rosenthal (Preface). Theophilos, Kontoglou, Ghika, Tsarouchis. THEOPHILOS, KONTOGLOU, GHIKA, TSAROUCHIS. FOUR PAINTERS OF 20TH CENTURY GREECE. Wildenstein, London, 1975 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 47, 33 plates, 32 figures. Errata slip loosely inserted. Greek art. Exhibition catalogue. Clean VG. A35856 £40
JOAD, C. E. M. MATTER, LIFE AND VALUE. Oxford University Press, London, 1929 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xviii, 416. Uncut. Metaphysics, pluralism, the vitalist hypothesis, teleology, etc. Covers a little rubbed and dull, slight lean; VG-. A59484 £25
JOAD, C. E. M. THE HIGHBROWS. Jonathan Cape, London, 1922 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 256. Novel. Worn copy frayed at spine. Good only reading copy with good text. B19738 £14
JOAD, C. E. M. THE HIGHBROWS. Jonathan Cape, London, 1922 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 256. Novel. Sound but worn copy a little split at spine otherwise good copy with clean text. B24637 £16
JOAD, C. E. M. And John Strachey. AFTER- DINNER PHILOSOPHY. Routledge, London, 1926 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp x, 137. Talks broadcast in 1925. Also includes introductory talk on 'The Need for Philosophy' by C. E. M. Joad, and preface by J. C. Stobart. C. E. M. Joad also wrote 'Essays in Common-sense Philosophy', 'Common-sense Ethics', ' Common-sense Theology', 'Introduction to Modern Philosophy', 'Introduction to Modern Political Theory', ' Mind and Matter', 'Thrasymachus', 'Samuel Butler', 'The Babbitt Warren,' etc. Spine slightly faded otherwise VG or better. B55795 £30
JOANNES JACOBUS MANLIUS DE BOSCO. (B. Schumacher). DAS LUMINARE MAJUS VON JOANNES JACOBUS MANLIUS DE BOSCO 1536. HRSG. VON DER GESELLSCHAFT DER GESCHICHTE FR PHARMAZIE. BERSETZT UND MIT ANMERKUNGEN VERSEHEN. Arthur Nemayer, Mittenwald (Bayern), 1936 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp viii, 335. German translation from the Latin of the 1536 Lyons edition. German text. Early pharmacology. VG clean copy with chemist's stamp on the cover and end paper, and neat titling on printed wraps and plain spine. B15157 £35
JOANNIDES, Paul. MASACCIO & MASOLINO: A COMPLETE CATALOGUE. Phaidon Press, London, 1993 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Renaissance art.ISBN: 0714823988Pages: 488This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A66654 £100
JOBBERNS, Joseph B. And Alfred A. Prosser (Edit). RECORD OF THE ARTS CLASS OF 1886-90. University Of Aberdeen, Aberdeen, 1924 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt on front. pp 47. Uncut. Colour frontispiece, 14 illustrations. Report and brief biographies of professors and class of 1886-90, with updates on the class at the time of publishing. Very good. A36426 £45
JOBSON, Allan. THE CREEPING HOURS OF TIME. Robert Hale, London, 1977 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 156 with 16 illustrations. Autobiography. F/VG+ (very slight edgewear to dust jacket and spine slightly sunned). Nice copy. B19826 £18
JOBSON, Hamilton. NAKED TO MY ENEMY. (SIGNED) John Long, London, 1970 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 184. Thriller. Signed presentation copy: 'To Joseph Hyams/ very best wishes/ Hamilton Jobson/ 1970.' Very good in very good dust wrapper. B56793 £18
JOBSON, Hamilton. SMILE AND BE A VILLAIN. (SIGNED) John Long, London, 1969 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 184. Thriller. Author's first novel. Signed presentation copy: 'To Bill Joyce/ With kind regards/ and best wishes/ Hamilton Jobson\/1964.' Very good indeed. (dust jacket slightly creased). B56792 £20
JOBSON, Hamilton. THE SHADOW THAT CAUGHT FIRE. John Long, London, 1972 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 184. Original publishers dark green boards lettered gilt on spine. Suspence novel.ISBN: 0091094402 Very good indeed in very good dust jacket (slight edgewear). A64073 £16
JOBSON, Hamilton. THEREFORE I KILLED HIM. (SIGNED) John Long, London, 1968 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 184. Thriller. Signed presentation copy: 'Best wishes to Joseph Hyams/ Hamilton Jobson/1968.' Fine in very good dust wrapper. B56794 £18
JOBST, Keith. THE BARNEYS 1835-1865: A PIONEER FAMILY OF THE COLONY OF NEW SOUTH WALES AND THE COLONY OF QUEENSLAND. Copyright Publishing, Brisbane 2007. Revised Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 1-876344-27-XPages: 116 Fine. A43445 £40
JOE, Radcliffe A. THIS BUSINESS OF DISCO. Billboard Books, New York, 1980 8vo. pp 192. A study of the music industry phenomenon. Slightly flamboyant name and date on front endpaper. Slight nick at head of spine with no loss otherwise VG+/VG+. A43326 £75
JOEL, Asher. WITHOUT CHAINS, FREE. AN HISTORICAL NARRATIVE OF THE PHILIPPINES. (SIGNED). Social Studies Publications, Manila, Philippines, 1977 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 286, 3 maps (one fold - out). Signed presentation copy to Lew Grade: 'To Lord Grade- A living legend who really lives. With all good wishes. Asher Joel, Sydney Australia, 7/12/79.' An historical narrative of three generations of the Zosa family of Tacloban. F/ VG+. B11745 £20
JOESTEN, Joachim. OSWALD: ASSASSIN OR FALL GUY?. The Merlin Press, London, 1964 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. First edition. Hardback. Very good; spine slightly faded. No dust jacket. 206pp. Documentary section with 16 plates. A3711 £20
JOHANNES, Marc (introduction). WOLS. DESSINS, AQUARELLES, PEINTURES 1932-1951. Galerie Beaubourg, Paris, 1974 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. Unpaginated (about 30 pages). 14 black & white plates, 4 colour. Art. Very good. B10465 £20
JOHANNESSEN, Lene M. THRESHOLD TIME: PASSAGE OF CRISIS IN CHICANO LITERATURE. Editions Rodopi B.v., Amsterdam 2008. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. ISBN: 90-420-2332-5Pages: 208 Fine. A49852 £20
JOHANSEN, Bruce E. GLOBAL WARMING 101. Greenwood Press, Westport, 2008 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0313346909Pages: 216 Fine. A66229 £22
JOHANSEN, K. W. YIELD- LINE THEORY. Cement And Concrete Association, London, 1962 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp [viii] 181. 118 figures. Originally written as a thesis in 1943. Building, load-bearing structures, etc. Neat number stamped on front endpaper and one written in ink on pastedown otherwise VG. A49592 £55
JOHANSSON, Ejnar. RICHARD MORTENSEN. Munksgaard, Copenhagen , 1962 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Danish abstract artist. 96 pages with 48 plates in colour and b/w. Text in Danish and in English. Vg+ in decent vg d/w (repaired and slightly shelf worn but complete.) A7273 £36
JOHARI, Harish (Commentaries). LEELA, THE GAME OF SELF-KNOWLEDGE. Coward, Mccann & Geoghegan, New York 1975. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. ISBN: 0-698-10647-4Pages: 143 Slight rubbing and slight creasing otherwise VG. A43371 £40
JOHN Romilly. POEMS. (SIGNED) Heinemann, London, 1931 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp viii, 48. Frontis illustration. Signed presentation from the author to Helen Anrep, wife of Boris Anrep, Russian mosaicist and Bloomsbury figure. She later lived with Roger Fry. Very good indeed. B22862 £35
JOHN DENHAM GALLERY. EMIGRE ARTISTS (BILDENDE KUNSTLER IM EXIL). John Denham Gallery, London, 1987 First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to (21cm x 15cm). Illustrated wraps. pp 24 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Exhibition catalogue. Artists include Jack Bilbo, Hans Feibusch, Paul Hamann, Erich Kahn Marcel Ronay. Clean VG. A60948 £35
JOHN GIBSON LOCKHART. NINETEENTH CENTURY LITERARY MANUSCRIPTS. PART 4: THE CORRESPONDENCE AND PAPERS OF JOHN GIBSON LOCKHART (1794-1854), EDITOR OF THE QUARTERLY REVIEW, FROM THE NATIONAL LIBRARY OF SCOTLAND. Adam Matthew, Marlborough, 2002. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 50. A Listing and Guide.ISBN: 1857111974 Very good indeed. A80456 £23
JOHN READ. (Brotherhood Of Ruralists.) (Peter Blake, David Inshaw, Ann Arnold, Graham & Annie Ovenden, Jann Howarth Etc., ) SUMMER WITH THE BROTHERHOOD. BBC LIVELY ARTS. B. B. C. London, 1978 First Edition. Typescript for a one hour documentary shown 15/1/78 on BBC-2. 12 by 8 inches. 55 pages with all the words spoken by the group, the commentary and camera settings. Peter Blake, David Inshaw, Ann Arnold, Graham & Annie Ovenden, Jann Howarth etc., Progamme starts at a birthday celebrating Blake's 45th bithday and has much detail on the group. Compliment slip from BBC clipped to front. It was written, narrated and produced by John Read. Very good indeed. A63500 £150
JOHN ROTHENSTEIN. TYPED SIGNED LETTER TO PERCY MUIR, OF ELKIN MATHEWS LTD. 21/7/ 1959 Typed signed letter to Percy Muir, of Elkin Mathews Ltd.,on notepaper with typed header 'Tate Gallery, Millbank. It reads- 'Dear Percy Muir,I believe, and earnestly hope, that the missing papers are with Robert Speaight. Immediately on receiving your letter this morning I went and looked in the place where correspondence remains, but I was informed that Robert Speaight had only two weeks or so ago taken away quite a large number of letters. Incidentally, I inquired about the Verlaine book and he told me that he had it: may I, therefore, suggest that you write to him direct? Yours sincerely, John Rothenstein.' Last 4 words jnc his name and the name Percy Muir in Rothenstein's flamboyant hand. Very good indeed. A46017 £30
JOHN SKELTON. ' Master Skelton.' PITHY PLEASAUNT AND PROFITABLE WORKES OF MAISTER SKELTON, POETE LAUREATE TO KING HENRY THE VIIITH. C. Davis, London, 1736 First Edition Thus (Reprinted From 158 Edition). Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 294. Small blind stamp on title page 'Harvard College Library'' and 2 small round stamps on verso, of same library and note 'Welsh Fund'. Slight repair to edge of title page otherwise clean VG+ copy in recent half dark blue leather and marbled boards lettered gilt at the spine. A44877 £220
JOHN, Errol. MOON ON A RAINBOW SHAWL. SCRIPT OF PLAY. Frazer & Dunlop, (Agents) London, No Date (1956?) Tall 4to. Circa 120 pages printed recto only. Script of a play by Errol John (1924 - 1988) Trinidadian-born actor and playwright - for which he won The Observer's prize for best new playwright in 1957 and a Guggenheim fellowship in 1958. Play is set in a backyard in the Newto area of port of Spain, Trinidad. Classic typescript format, red thin card cover with title in middle agents address and phone number (REGent 4887) and the blind stamp of 'Scripts Limited' of wardour Street at rear. Very good indeed. A40946 £120
JOHN, Evelyn (Introduction). JOHN WARD R. A. RETROSPECTIVE EXHIBITION 1990. Thomas Agnew, London, 1990 First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to (21cm x 15cm). Illustrated wraps. pp 20 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Exhibition catalogue. Bookplate of Richard Bagley on inner wrap otherwise about fine. A37543 £30
JOHN, Jennifer & Dorothee Richter & Sigrid Schade. (Ed) RE-VISIONEN DES DISPLAYS: AUSSTELLUNGS-SZENARIEN, IHRE LUKTUREN UND IHR PUBLIKUM. J R P Ringier, Zurich, 2009 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 208, (16). Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Texts by Beatrice von Bismarck, Elena Filipovic, Roswitha Muttenthaler and Stefan Rmer. Swiss German text.ISBN: 9783037640012 About fine. A65580 £30
JOHN, Juliet. (edits.,) (William H. Ainsworth / Edward Bulwer Lytton.) CULT CRIMINALS: THE NEWGATE NOVELS (1830-47). 6 VOLUMES. Thoemmes Press, London, 2000. Reprint. 8vos. pp 2712. ISBN 0415143837. Facsimile hardback reprint set of six early Victorian novels "sensationally" popular with readers and of immense influence on the development of the novel form. All six novels are commonly labelled "Newgate Novels" - the term Newgate referring to both the notorious prison of that name, and to The Newgate Calendar, or The Malefactors' Bloody Register, a collection of criminal biographies published in 1773. The novels in this collection scandalized the Victorians by glamorizing criminals and led to a bitter literary controversy between Dickens and Thackeray, who damned the former's Oliver Twist and Barnaby Rudge as "Newgate" novels. At the heart of the "Newgate" debate lay questions concerning the moral and social function of the novel, the relationship between romance and realism in fiction, and whether crime should be portayed in fiction at all. Issued without d/ws-- about fine. A16321 £550
JOHN, Katherine. THE PRINCE IMPERIAL. (SIGNED). Putnam, London, 1939 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 533. Frontis portrait. Signed presentation from the author to Helen Anrep: "Helen with love from Kathie." Biography. Covers slightly dusty/ slightly soiled otherwise VG. B22847 £30
JOHN, Martin. APES FROM BARBARY. (SIGNED). Pentland Press, Bishop Auckland, Durham, 1996 First Edition. Wraps. Tall 8vo. Wraps. pp (viii), 183. Spy novel featuring Mark Howard. Signed presentation copy. ISBN 1858214246. Very slight edgewear; near fine. A53093 £22
JOHN, Robert And Sami Hadawi. (Arnold J. Toynbee- Foreword). THE PALESTINE DIARY. 2 VOLUMES. The Palestine Research Center, Beirut, 1970 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 2 volumes. Large 8vos (17.5 cm x 25cm). pp 846. 2 volumes. Endpapers browned otherwise sound VG+ copies in complete VG dust jacket with no nicks or chips but slight marks and some soiling. A44247 £45
JOHN, Romilly And Katherine John. LODGERS IN SWEDEN. (SIGNED). Faber & Faber, London, 1937 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 418. Frontis and 7 plates. Travels in Sweden. Presentation in hand of Katherine John:" With love from the authors." From the library of Boris and Helen Anrep. Dedication reads "To Helen who cannot see that Sweden is necessary." Possibly a dedication copy. Covers a little dusty and slightly soiled else VG. B22877 £40
JOHN, S. Benyon. ANOUILH. L' ALOUETTE AND PAUVRE BITOS. CRITICAL GUIDE TO FRENCH TEXTS. Grant & Cutler, London, 1984 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 98. French literature study. ISBN 8449968852. Very good indeed. B20636 £18
JOHN, EARL OF SANDWICH. (G. R. Barnes And J. H. Owen- Edit). THE PRIVATE PAPERS OF JOHN, EARL OF SANDWICH, FIRST LORD OF THE ADMIRALTY 1771-1782. VOLUMES. Printed For The Navy Records Society, No Place Noted (London), 1932-8. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4 volumes. 8vos. pp 1698. Uncut. 13 plates. Ex-Ministry of Defence Library with fairly modest library markings, overall sound VG. A61356 £115
JOHNS, Larry. THE DONGOLA SCRIPT. Robert Hale, London 1981. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-7091-9189-8Pages: 192 F/VG+. A43098 £40
JOHNS, Larry. THUNDER ISLAND. Hale, London 1980. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Thriller with Gilby Nash, demolition expert.ISBN: 0-7091-8313-5Pages: 192 Fine in slightly rubbed, very slightly soiled VG+ dust jacket. Excellent condition. A43099 £80
JOHNS, Rowland (Edits). NURSE CAVELL, DOG LOVER. Methuen, London, 1934 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp v, 26 with 8pp publishers catalogue at rear. 10 facsimile plates and 2 other illustrations. Endpapers browned and slightly blotchy otherwise clean VG/VG. B28712 £18
JOHNS, Rowland. JOCK, KING GEORGE'S PONY.. Methuen & Co., London 1936., First edition. Hardback. Spine slightly faded, slight nick at head of spine, otherwise very good. No dust jacket. v,56pp. Frontis of George the Fifth on Jock the pony and one other illustration. A royal curiosity written from the point of view of the donkey. A5512 £14
JOHNS, W. E. PIRATES DU POLE SUD. Les Presses De La Citie, Paris, 1948 First French Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 172. French translation of Biggles second case, translated by Suzanne Hot. French text. Paper browned, boards rubbed, slightly warped with some signs of wear; good only but sound. B31175 £15
JOHNSON - WORD, Clair. REFLECTION. Word For Word, Witney, Oxon, U K 1999 'Reprinted With Amenments.,' 8vo. pp 79, Illustrated in colour. Book of reflections, some about dreams of Diana, Princess of Wales and her place in history as the 'Queen of our Heart' and floweres esp the Strelitza Regina. Antigua born author. Loosely inserted are a signed typed letter form her to a London agent and press ciuttings about her and the book from Oxford newspapers. She believed that 'negative energy' caused the fatal crash. VG+ excellent condition in blue faux suede boards lettered silver on spine and on front cover with a large silver star. ISBN 0953287017 A32241 £35
JOHNSON SOCIETY. TRANSACTIONS 1975. Johnson Society, Lichfield, 1975 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 76. Slight wear; vg. It is noted on the title page that frank Muir was the President of the Johnson Society. Bookplate of Frank Muir on inner wraps. A36726 £20
JOHNSON, A. T. A GARDEN IN WALES. E. Arnold, L1927., 1st ed.pp x, 324 + 19 illus. Somewhat rubbed and worn--but a solid internally clean about good copy. A5259 £22
JOHNSON, Adam. POEMS. (SIGNED). Hearing Eye, London, 1992. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps. pp 14 (unpaginated). Signed presentation from the author: Adam Johnson/ with best wishes/ to Audrey Nicholson.' Torriano Meeting House Poetry Pamphlet Series, No. 6. Light wear otherwise very good. A63507 £22
JOHNSON, Allan Chester. EGYPT AND THE ROMAN EMPIRE. University Of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor, 1951 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp vii, 183. Small 8vo, slightly bumped otherwise fine in bright VG+ dust jacket with slight edgewear. A45272 £40
JOHNSON, Boris. SEVENTY-TWO VIRGINS. (SIGNED). Harpercollins Publishers Ltd, London, 2004 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. From the library of Barbara Littwin with her raised stamp on front endpaper . Signed presentation from the author: 'To Barbara Litwin with many thanks from Boris Johnson, proud bearer of her father's name! September 2005.'ISBN: 0007195907Pages: 336 Very slightly rubbed and faint creasing otherwise near fine. A66973 £45
JOHNSON, Brian Clewly. DEEP MEMORY. (SIGNED) Xlibris Corporation, No Place Noted (Usa), 2004. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/ paperback. Signed presentation from the author: 'Jenni/ With all good wishes/ and thanks/ Brian/ March 2005.' Jenni = Jenni Murray of Radio 4. Advertising blurb loosely inserted. ISBN: 1-4134-6933-7Pages: 236 Very slight creasing and rubbing at rear otherwise near fine. A42647 £45
JOHNSON, Charles Plumptre. CENTENARY OF WILLIAM MAKEPEACE THACKERAY. Bedford Press, Sette Of Odd Volumes, London, 1911 First Edition. Wraps. 12 mo. Pale blue wraps printed black with decoration on rear cover (reading 'There is Divinity in Odd Numbers'). pp 49. Uncut & unopened. One illustration. This is no 64 of the privately printed opuscula issued to members of the Sette of Odd Volumes. This no 142 of limited edition of 250 copies, signed by Charles P. Johnson. Some very slight browning to edges and spine, otherwise excellent very good+. B26837 £20
JOHNSON, Charles Plumtre. (William Makepeace Thackeray). READING A POEM. A SKETCH BY WM. MAKEPEACE THACKERAY. Privately Printed At Chiswick Press, Sette Of Odd Volumes, London, 1891 First Edition. Wraps. 12mo. Printed parchment covers printed in red and black with decoration on front and 'cartouche' on rear (reading 'There is Divinity in Odd Numbers'). pp vii, 66. Uncut. No. 27 of the privately printed opuscula issued to members of the Sette of Odd Volumes. This is one of limited edition of 321 copies, presented to Brother S. H. Pitt (armourer) signed by Charles P. Johnson. Printed parchment covers somewhat blotched and browned otherwise near VG with no chips or nicks. B26840 £25
JOHNSON, Charles S. SHADOW OF THE PLANTATION. The University Of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1934 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xxiv, 215. Original publishers dark blue cloth lettered gilt on spine. Spine & lower covers faded otherwise sound near VG. A63645 £24
JOHNSON, Charles S. THE NEGRO IN AMERICAN CIVILIZATION: A STUDY OF NEGRO LIFE AND RACE RELATIONS IN THE LIGHT OF SOCIAL RESEARCH. Constable, London, 1931 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xi, 538. Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. Covers marked & soiled, sound but good only copy for reading or reference. A82085 £22
JOHNSON, Christopher. DESIGN FOR FREEDOM. Design For Freedom Commitee, London, No Date (About 1950) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 32. Politics, socialism, etc. Very good. B57454 £16
JOHNSON, Curtis N. SOCRATES AND THE IMMORALISTS. Lexington Books, Lanham 2005. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Socratesm Polus, Callicles, Thrasymachus, etc.ISBN: 0-7391-0982-0Pages: 250 Fine. A38292 £33
JOHNSON, David. HUME, HOLISM, AND MIRACLES. Cornell University Press, Ithaca And London, 1999 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp ix, 106. Hume, miracles, history of doctrines. ISBN 080143663X. Fine in VG slightly soiled dustjacket. B24330 £23
JOHNSON, Denis. ANGELS. Chatto And Windus, London 1984 First Uk Edition Of Author's First Book. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-7011-2777-5Pages: 224 Fine in fine dust wrapper. Text clean and unbrowned. Exceptional condition. A47990 £40
JOHNSON, Donald, Mc I, A CASSANDRA AT WESTMINSTER. Johnson Publications Ltd, London, 1967 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ppxii-239. Signed presentation copy, " To Harold, In appreciation of our friendship throughout this story and your kind advice during the writing of it, Donald, 8.3.67".ISBN: Pages: 239 Very good in very good dust wrapper. A62253 £20
JOHNSON, Dorothy. PRIVATE INQUIRIES. Longmans, Green & Co, London, 1932 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp vi, 317. Mystery novel set in London featuring private detective H.B. Preedy. In Hubin. Decent vg copy in about complete d/w that is slightly soiled with slight chipping and edge wear--overall an acceptable about vg copy. B11371 £45
JOHNSON, E. Pauline. (Tekahionwake). LEGENDS OF VANCOUVER. Published For Geo. S. Forsyth & Co., Vancouver, 1913 Early Edition. Wraps. 8vo. In taupe wraps with embossed Indian head. In contemporary suede printed folder probably made by a gift shop with attractive feathered Indian head in yellow, brown and black. 15 legends which first appeared in the 'Vancouver Daily Province." pp 138. Frontis portrait and 9 illustrations. North American Indian legends including The Siwash Rock, The Lost Salmon Run, A Squamish Legend of Napoleon. Book has short gift inscription otherwise VG+, suede jacket slightly worn at top edge otherwise VG or better. B25577 £70
JOHNSON, Emily D. HOW ST. PETERSBURG LEARNED TO STUDY ITSELF: THE RUSSIAN IDEA OF KRAEVEDENIE. Pennsylvania State University, University Park 2006. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 7 illustrations. ISBN: 0-271-02872-6Pages: 303 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A40006 £24
JOHNSON, Gaynor. THE BERLIN EMBASSY OF LORD D'ABERNON, 1920-1926. Palgrave / Macmillan, Basingstoke, 2002. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-333-94549-2Pages: 221 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A39953 £50
JOHNSON, George. ADMIRAL GEORGE JOHNSON. AUTOBIOGRAPHY AND MEMOIR 1809- 1903. Thomas Burleigh, London, 1904 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's navy blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp xiv, 98. 2 illustrations. Bookplate of Jersey collector Ian Monins. Chapters mainly headed with the H. M. S. ships Johnson had served on or commanded. Monins was interested in the cutter H. M. S. Cracker which was sent to protect the Jersey oysteries in 1831. Stamp stained at front and rear edges, pages unaffected, endpapers browned otherwise sound near VG. B31723 £40
JOHNSON, George. CONJURERS' TALES... G. Mck. Munro, London/ Butland, Plymouth. (1910),, 1910 1st ed. Hardback. 80 pages + ads. (17 X 12cm) Published at the same address as the 'Magic Wand' a journal for professional conjurers 'conducted' by G. McK. Munro and containing at front and rear ads for magic equipment. 7 short stories with stage magic background. Decent condition, v sl loose inside and some foxing to prelims. Stylish pictorial boards. Rare. B2471 £30
JOHNSON, Graham (Introduction). LET THE FLORID MUSIC PRAISE: A BRITTEN CELEBRATION. Guildhall School Of Music And Drama, London, 2001 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 32. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Fine. A59794 £20
JOHNSON, H. Harrold. THE VOICE OF ONE. 1. ENGLISH LYRICS. (SIGNED) Basil Blackwell, Oxford, 1933 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp x, [1] 40. Poetry. The author had previously written a book on G.F. Watts. With signed handwritten letter to Laurence Binyon from the author. Stiff wraps, minor wear and sl soiling wear, otherwise very good. B16598 £22
JOHNSON, Harrold. THE BRIDGE BUILDERS AND OTHER POEMS. David Nutt, London, 1908 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 122. Poetry, with one poem on radio-activity. Slight wear and fading; near very good. Publisher's compliments stamp on half-title page. B10691 £20
JOHNSON, Joseph. THE NEMESIS OF ECONOMIC NATIONALISM AND OTHER LECTURES IN APPLIED ECONOMICS. P. S. King, London, 1934 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp v, 116. Front flap reads: 'Thoughts suggested by a study of the Anglo-Irish experiment in economic vivisection.' Very good indeed in close VG+ dust jacket a little tanned at spine. B29796 £40
JOHNSON, Lee. HEADS FOR DEATH. John Gifford, London, 1966 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 192. Murder mystery set at Lake Wahonowin. Very good. B53727 £26
JOHNSON, Louis. THE SUN AMONG THE RUINS. Pegasus Press, Christchurch, 1951 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publisher's pale green cloth lettered red at the spine. pp 53. Poetry. 300 copies only. From the library of the South African writer, poet, TLS critic and diplomat Roy Macnab, editor of Oxford Poetry in 1946 and author of 'The Story of South Africa House' (1983.) Slight fading otherwise VG+ in VG- complete dust jacket browned at spine, slightly soiled and slightly marked. A45770 £40
JOHNSON, Louis. TRUE CONFESSIONS OF THE LAST CANNIBAL: NEW POEMS. Antipodes Press, Plimmerton, 1986 First Edition. Wraps. Tall 8vo. pp 71. Illustrated paperback. From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940 - 1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small, attractive bookplate reads 'From the Library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. ISBN: 0959780505Pages: Very good indeed. A63269 £18
JOHNSON, Margaret. A BUNCH OF KEYS. W. And R. Chambers, London, (1904) First Edition? Hardback. No Dust Jacket. Oblong 4to. pp 74. Illustrated throughout by Jessie Walcott. Childrens' stories. Some wear at edge of canvas spine, endpapers spotted. VG-. Possibly recased in new binding. B16471 £30
JOHNSON, Matthew. BEHIND THE CASTLE GATE: FROM MEDIEVAL TO RENAISSANCE. Routledge, London; New York 2002. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-415-25887-1Pages: 209 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A42157 £32
JOHNSON, Maxwell E. IMAGES OF BAPTISM. Liturgy Training Publications, Chicago 2001. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. ISBN: 1-56854-321-2Pages: 152 Fine. A49243 £18
JOHNSON, Neil. MAGIC IN VALDOVAR (BK 1 OF THE KING & WIZARD STORIES). (SIGNED). Marius Press, Carnforth, 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout and CD in pocket at rear. Signed.ISBN: 1871622220Pages: 128 Fine/ near fine. A60469 £26
JOHNSON, Nora. THE WORLD OF HENRY ORIENT. Victor Gollancz, London, 1958 First U. K. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Yellow & red Gollancz dust jacket. pp 214. Novel. Slight browning to wraps; NF/VG. B25208 £50
JOHNSON, Pamela Hansford. PROUST RECAPTURED. SIX RADIO SKETCHES BASED ON THE AUTHOR'S CHARACTERS. The University Of Chicago Press, 1958 First U.s.a. Edition (Printed In England). Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xii, 292. Signed presentation copy 'To Kitty, with love,/ & in appreciation of her infinite vanity,/ Pamela,/ PHJ/ 19.5.59.' Fine in very slightly edgeworn otherwise VG+ dust jacket. A80553 £35
JOHNSON, Pamela Hansford. THE GOOD LISTENER. Macmillan, London 1975. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 237.ISBN: 0333181247 faint shelfwear otherwise fine in near fine dust jacket. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. Excellent condition. A43216 £18
JOHNSON, Paul. LEFT OF CENTRE. Macgibbon & Kee, London, 1959 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 208. Novel. Paul Johnson's third book. VG+/VG+. B55905 £20
JOHNSON, Pete. (Graeme Brudenell Edits). RISK EVERYTHING. PETE JOHNSON 1948-2001. PAINTINGS. Dancing Dog Productions, London, 2003 First Edition. Wraps. Large 4to. Glossy thick wraps. pp 25. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. With tipped in note: 'done for those who like paintings' signed by the editor Graeme Brudenell. Art. Very good indeed. B21646 £22
JOHNSON, Peter A. Snark (Drawings). ALICE IN BENNETLAND. Dog Island Enterprises, Campbell River, No Date First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 39. Printed paperback. Illustrations. Covers slightly marked otherwise VG. A65546 £20
JOHNSON, Philip (Preface). MACHINE ART: MARCH 6 TO APRIL 30, 1934. The Museum Of Modern Art, New York 1994. New Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. 60th Anniversary edition (first printed in 1934). Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Preface by Philip Johnson.ISBN: 0-87070-135-5Pages: 120 Fine. A48283 £30
JOHNSON, Philip. LEGEND: A PLAY IN ONE ACT. Basil Blackwell, Oxford, 1933 Reprint. 8vo. pp 36. Printed paperback, thin card covers. First appeared 1928. Underlining and marginal penciling otherwise very good. A63213 £18
JOHNSON, R. Brimley. MORAL POISON IN MODERN FICTION. A. M. Philpot, London, No Date (1922?) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue printed boards. pp 82. Literary study. Endpapers slightly browned, covers slightly sunned otherwise VG+. A62095 £24
JOHNSON, Ray (Edits). BENNETT OF THE FIVE TOWNS. Stoke Original Theatre, Stoke, No Date (1924) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 38. Very good indeed. A35251 £30
JOHNSON, Robb Jenner. WORDS AND CHORDS: A ROBB JOHNSON SONGBOOK (PART ONE). Irregular Records, Hounslow, Twickenham, 2001 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Glossy illustrated wraps. Song lyrics. 2 illustrations.ISBN: 0-9537855-1-3Pages: 118 Very good indeed. B56015 £23
JOHNSON, Roger (Editor). (Conan Doyle/ Sherlock Holmes / Sherlockiana) THE SHERLOCK HOLMES SOCIETY OF LONDON COLLECTION, INCLUDING THE SHERLOCK HOLMES JOURNAL, AND THE DISTRICT MESSENGER (NEWSLETTER). Sherlock Holmes Society Of London, London, 1987- First Edition. Wraps. This collection consists of:The Sherlock Holmes Journal Centenary Special (A Study in Scarlet), 1887-1987, pp 64, many illustrations; Handbooks for excursions and expeditions by the Society (Cambridge 1989/ Norfolk 2000/ Lion's Mane Country 2004)/ Liverpool & New Brighton 2004/ 'Engaging a Special': 2 pamphlets (including notes to accompany the excursion, and menu) for a day trip/ 'A Gaggle of Governesses day trip 1997/ 'Sunday in Sussex' 1993/ 'In Beds with Sherlock Holmes' (1994)/'Going for a Soldier' (1996)/ 'Helping out Hopeless Hopkins' (2001)/ 'The Cornish Horror' (1998)/ 'The Boscombe Valley Mystery Tour' (1999)/ '' A Study in Dark Blue' (1988)/ 'The Tri-Metallic Question' (1991)/Sherlock Holmes in Switzerland (2005). All 4to, all illustrated wraps, and illustrated throughout.Handbook of the Sherlock Holmes Statue Festival, 1999 (pp 88) and programme;Papers presented at the Joint Conference held by the Dorothy L. Sayers Society and the Sherlock Holmes Society of London (pp 42);Programme for the London Festival of Sherlock Holmes 1994;The District Messenger (newsletter of the Sherlock Holmes Society of London): 112 issues, no.s 158 (1996) to 270 (2007). Each issue is one A4 page printed both sides, in red clip binder- April 2003- 2007 are each in a plastic sleeve.Members lists, 1987- 2002 (1993 and 2000 missing). All VG+. A36186 £165
JOHNSON, Roger And Jean Upton (Edit). Contributors Include Tony Howlett, Catherine Cooke, Shirley Purves, Stephen Fry, Heather Owen. BACK TO BAKER STREET: AN APPRECIATION OF SHERLOCK HOLMES AND LONDON. The Sherlock Holmes Society Of London, London, 1994. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 100. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Contributors include Tony Howlett, Catherine Cooke, Shirley Purves, Stephen Fry, Heather Owen.ISBN: 1873771036 Very slight creasing otherwise fine. A59841 £28
JOHNSON, Samuel. THE SPRING OF THE YEAR: AN ESSAY FROM THE RAMBLER OF APRIL 3, 1750. Privately Printed By Adagio Press, No Place Noted (Usa?), 1965 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. String bound wraps. pp 16 (unpaginated). Printed on Strathmore Chroma. Fine. A59664 £18
JOHNSON, Samuel. (Bruce Redford- Edits). THE LETTERS OF SAMUEL JOHNSON. VOLUME 5. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1994. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Issued without dust jacket. pp xv, 174. Frontis illustration. Volume 5 of the Hyde Edition. ISBN: 0198119526 Fine. A38182 £45
JOHNSON, Sara Raup. HISTORICAL FICTIONS AND HELLENISTIC JEWISH IDENTITY: THIRD MACCABEES IN ITS CULTURAL CONTEXT. University Of California Press, Berkeley 2004. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-520-23307-7Pages: 253 Fine in fine dust wrapper. Stamp on lower fore-edge "Examination copy, not for resale." A32455 £21
JOHNSON, Thomas M. (Translates). Iamblichus. IAMBLICHUS, THE EXHORTATION TO PHILOSOPHY: INCLUDING THE LETTERS OF IAMBLICHUS AND PROCLUS' COMMENTARY ON THE CHALDEAN ORACLES. Phanes Press, Grand Rapids, Mich. 1988. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ('Pythagorean encyclopedia', neoplatonism, etc).ISBN: 0-933999-62-3Pages: 128 Fine/near fine. Excellent condition. A47522 £110
JOHNSON, Uwe. TWO VIEWS. Jonathan Cape, London, 1967 First Uk Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 183. VG+/VG+. A80693 £22
JOHNSON, W. R. A POETICAL PANTHEON; OR, FABULOUS HISTORY OF THE HEATHEN GODS AND ILLUSTRIOUS HEROES. Printed For C. Chapple, London, 1809 Second Edition (First Was 1793). 8vo. pp viii, 194 with 2pp of Chapple's ads at rear for recent books. Frontis and 10 plates of Gods and Goddesses. Greek and Roman mythology. Disbound and a little soiled on rear and front blank. Front blank is loose, light scattered foxing to some pages overall VG- only. Neat name and date (1813) on front endpaper. B25880 £90
JOHNSON, Walter. GILBERT WHITE: PIONEER, POET AND STYLIST. John Murray, London, 1928 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publisher's olive green cloth lettered gilt at the spine and with green and black illustration on cover. pp xvi, 340. Frontis illustration. About fine in clean near VG+ dust jacket with faint soiling, sunning at spine and very slight edgewear. Exceptional condition. A49291 £35
JOHNSON, Catherine And Rob Turnock. ITV CULTURES: INDEPENDENT TELEVISION OVER FIFTY YEARS. Open University Press Maidenhead 2005. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp ix, 217.ISBN: 033521729X Very good indeed. A82314 £18
JOHNSON, Diane. BURNING. Heinemann, London, 1971. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 244. Fine/VG slight edgewear (price-clipped). A81502 £20
JOHNSON, Paul. MADAME BLAVATSKY: THE 'VEILED YEARS'. LIGHT FROM GURDJIEFF OR SUFISM? Theosophical History Centre, London, 1987. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 11.ISBN: 094875303X Fine. A81910 £16
JOHNSON, Timothy. A SYMPOSION OF PRAISE: HORACE RETURNS TO LYRIC IN ODES IV. University Of Wisconsin Press Madison, Wisc. 2005 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xxi, 320. Original publishers printed laminate boards.ISBN: 0299207404 Fine. A65876 £24
JOHNSTON, Andrew (translates And Edits). (B. S. S.-a Member Of The British Scandinavian Society). (Henrik Ibsen And Petter Dass). TRANSLATIONS FROM THE NORSE. Privately Printed By John Bellows, Steam Press, Gloucester, No Date (Late 1870s) First Edition In English. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original green cloth gilt lettered and black borders on front. pp 72. Printed slip with translator's compliments tipped in at title page. 3 tinted lithographic plates. Abridged translation of Ibsen's Cataline (Act one only) and summary of Acts 2 & 3. Also Terje Vigen (translated in verse and prose), as well as poems by Ibsen and Petter Dass. Slight even soiling, slight marking, slightly cracked at middle, prelims slightly spotted otherwise text and plates very clean; very good. B26653 £80
JOHNSTON, Arnrid (Illustrates). FABLES FROM AESOP AND OTHERS. Transatlantic Arts, No Place Noted, No Date (1943) First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 48. Colourfully illustrated children's fables. VG+ in slightly chipped and slightly nicked else VG dust jacket. A49414 £48
JOHNSTON, Charles. CHOISEUL AND TALLEYRAND: A HISTORICAL NOVELLA AND OTHER POEMS WITH NEW VERSE TRANSLATIONS OF MOZART AND SALIERI AND COUNT NULIN BY ALEXANDER PUSHKIN. (SIGNED). Published For Charles Johnston By The Bodley Head, London, 1982. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 88. Introduction by Kyril Fotzlyon. Signed presentation from the author: 'To James/ from/ Charles/ with gratitude.'ISBN: 0370309243 VG+/VG+. A60055 £22
JOHNSTON, Frances B. (Lincoln Kirstein- Introduction). THE HAMPTON ALBUM. Museum Of Modern Art, New York, 1966 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small oblong 4to. pp 55. 44 black and white photographs. Signed presentation to Astrid Zydower (the sculptor) from Lincoln Kirstein: 'for Astrid- with love/ from Lincoln/ 14 February. 1966.' White illustrated boards a little soiled and dusty otherwise near VG. A32564 £26
JOHNSTON, Frank. PRINCE OF TURF CROOKS. John Long, London, 1952 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 208. Racing thriller. Dust jacket cover shows jockey lying on racing track with reporters and police rushing towards him and a large camera hovering over the scene. Endpapers slightly browned; VG+/VG+. A44174 £50
JOHNSTON, Frederick. TERRACINA CLOUD. (SIGNED) The Verona Press, Verona, 1936 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Special issue in 'buffala' (i. e. full leather). pp 89. Uncut. Loosely inserted is an attractive publicity leaflet. Signed presentation copy: 'Loius van der Jagt from Frederick Johnston 23: 11: 36.' Poetry. Spine label missing, head of spine slightly chipped, slight wear otherwise VG. B50074 £25
JOHNSTON, George And Wolfgang Roth (Edit). Contributors Include Geddes Macgregor, Wilfred Cantwell Smith, Donald Mathers, Eugene R. Fairweather. THE CHURCH IN THE MODERN WORLD: ESSAYS IN HONOUR OF JAMES SUTHERLAND THOMSON. The Ryerson Press, Toronto, 1967 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 325. The church in the modern world. Contributors include Geddes MacGregor, Wilfred Cantwell Smith, Donald Mathers, Eugene R. Fairweather. VG+ in slightly used VG dust jacket. A47157 £24
JOHNSTON, Jennifer. FOOL'S SANCTUARY. (SIGNED) Hamish Hamilton, London, 1987 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 132. Signed presentation copy: 'John- best wishes, Jennifer Johnston.' Novel of loyalty and betrayal, set in Ireland. ISBN 0241120357. Fine in near fine dust wrapper. B17916 £30
JOHNSTON, Jennifer. THE CHRISTMAS TREE. (SIGNED) Hamish Hamilton, London, 1981. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 168. Signed by Jennifer Johnston. Novel- a 'unique portrayal of a woman seeking her identity.' ISBN 0241106737. Fine in VG or better dust jacket with slight edgewear and slight creasing. B17897 £30
JOHNSTON, Jennifer. THE OLD JEST. (SIGNED) Hamish Hamilton, London, 1979 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 167. Fiction. ISBN 0241102677. Signed by the author. Fine in near fine price clipped dust wrapper. B17826 £45
JOHNSTON, Jennifer. TWO MOONS. Review, London 1998 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed on title page by Jennifer Johnston.ISBN: 0-7472-2136-7Pages: 232 Fine in near fine dust jacket (faint edgewear). B31917 £18
JOHNSTON, Paul (Edits). THE BOOK COLLECTOR'S PACKET, NO. 15, JUNE-JULY, 1933. Virginia Fitzwater, Woodstock, 1933 First Edition. Wraps. Tall 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 21-36. A miscellany of first editions, fine books, bibliography, book making, typography, and lit'ry matters. Mostly on the Maverick Press. Colour illustration on cover by Paul Rohland. Very good. A59325 £22
JOHNSTON, Paul. A BOOKSHOP ENCHANTMENT. WHEREIN IS RELATED THE STRANGE ADVENTURES OF A YOUNG AND AMATEUR BOOKMAN ON ENCOUNTERING THE GHOST OF AN ANCIENT BIBLIOPHILE IN AN ENCHANTED BOOKSHOP... Privately Printed, Montreal, Christmas 1932 First Edition. Hardback. 170 copies printed. 8vo. pp 34. Very slight soiling, slip case has minor wear. B27241 £20
JOHNSTON, R. B. THE ECONOMICS OF THE EURO-MARKET. HISTORY, THEORY AND POLICY. Palgrave Macmillan, Basingstoke, 1983. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Tables, figures. ISBN: 0-333-33419-1Pages: 334 Very good indeed. A34427 £22
JOHNSTON, W. R., S. Paul, A. Strong And M. Thomson. IMPERIALISM AND RACISM IN THE SOUTH PACIFIC. William Brooks And Co., Brisbane, 1983 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 215. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings, bound from a pamphlet; overall VG. A59459 £30
JOHNSTON, Robert H. SOVIET FOREIGN POLICY, 1918-1945: A GUIDE TO RESEARCH AND RESEARCH MATERIALS. Scholarly Resources Wilmington, De, 1991 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xi 236. Original publisher's grey cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover.ISBN: 0842023127 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A65356 £20
JOHNSTON, William And Alex M. Mcallister. A TRANSITION TO ADVANCED MATHEMATICS: A SURVEY COURSE Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2009 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xx, 745. Original publishers printed laminated boards.ISBN: 0195310764 Fine. A66383 £40
JOHNSTONE-SCOTT, Richard. JAMBO: A GORILLA'S STORY. (SIGNED) Michael O' Mara Books, London 1995 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 32 illustrations, 10 drawings. Signed by the author on the title page. ISBN: 1-85479-701-8Pages: 174 Very small abrasion on rear board otherwise about VG+ in about VG+ dust jacket with 3 short closed tears at bottom of rear jacket, slight shelf-wear and faint soiling. A42754 £50
JOHNSTONE, . POTASH.. John Murray, London 1922., First edition. Wraps, very good. x,122pp. Preface by Harcourt, tables, bibliography. Imperial Institute: Monographs on Mineral Resources series with special reference to the British Empire. New edition, revised and enlarged. Useful world survey of the mineral with a long list of Potash books at rear. A5351 £25
JOHNSTONE, Gerry. MEDICAL CONCEPTS AND PENAL POLICY. Cavendish Publishing Ltd, London, 1996 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. ISBN: 1-85941-021-9Pages: 208 Fine. B28592 £30
JOHNSTONE, J. And Dr. Longmuir (Editors). W. M. Metcalfe (Supplement). JAMIESON'S DICTIONARY OF THE SCOTTISH LANGUAGE. WITH SUPPLEMENT, TO WHICH IS PREFIXED AN INTRODUCTION. Alexander Gardner, Paisley, 1912 Revised And Enlarged Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp lxi, 635, xlviii, 263. Ex-library with a few stamps otherwise sound VG. A61697 £25
JOHNSTONE, Lemuel. S.S.O.T.B.M.E. AN ESSAY ON MAGIC, ITS FOUNDATIONS, DEVELOPMENT AND PLACE IN MODERN LIFE. The Mouse That Spins, Redbourn, 1975. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 72.ISBN: 0904311015 Slight soiling otherwise very good. A82082 £20
JOHNSTONE, Rae. THE RAE JOHNSTONE STORY. Stanley Paul, London, 1958 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 202. Copiously illustrated in black and white. Sports biography. Very good indeed in very good indeed colour illustrated slightly edgeworn dust wrapper. A65738 £24
JOKAI, Maurus. AN HUNGARIAN NABOB. Jarrold, London, 1898 First English Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Publishers copper cloth lettered gilt. pp 358 with 10pp publishers' catalogue at rear. Uncut. Frontis portrait. Hungarian novel- hailed as a masterpiece when it first appeared. Covers slightly scratched and slightly rubbed, endpapers a little browned, neat inscription. VG. B23177 £25
JOKAI, Maurus. 'MIDST THE WILD CARPATHIANS. Jarrolds, London, No Date (Copac Says 1910) Early Uk Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's black cloth lettered red on spine and cover. pp [viii], 263. Fiction. Sound VG copy with slight rubbing at hinges and text, slightly browned at edges. A60121 £35
JOLAS, Eugene (Edits). TRANSITION: AN INTERNATIONAL QUARTERLY FOR CREATIVE EXPERIMENT. NUMBER 16-17, JUNE 1929. Transition, Paris, 1929 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. Original publisher's photo illustrated wraps/paperback (by Powel). pp 328. 30 plates. Pages uncut. Contributors include Baroness Elsa von Freytag Loringhoven, Gertrude Stein, Alexander Calder, Berenice Abbott, Samuel Beckett, Philippe Soupault. Also includes 'Revolution of the word' proclamation. Some soiling and some minor edgewear, sound used VG- copy of a scarce double issue. A66992 £120
JOLAS, Eugene (Edits). TRANSITION: AN INTERNATIONAL QUARTERLY FOR CREATIVE EXPERIMENT. NUMBER 18, NOVEMBER 1929. Transition, Paris, 1929 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Original publisher's illustrated wraps/paperback (by Kurt Schwitters). pp 291. 15 plates. Pages uncut. Issue devoted to 'The Synthesist Universe: Dreams and the Chthonian Mind.' Contributors include Harry Crosby, Edward B. Mayer, Francis Brugiere, J. Bronowski, Hart Crane, Caresse Crosby, Charles Henri Ford, James Joyce (Work in progress), Robert Desnos, Bravig Imbs, William Carlos Williams, Bob Brown, Rene Crevel, Tina Modotti, El Lissitzky. Some general soiling, spine slightly chipped at ends, slight edgewear otherwise near VG. A66991 £140
JOLAS, Eugene (Edits). TRANSITION: AN INTERNATIONAL QUARTERLY FOR CREATIVE EXPERIMENT. NUMBER 19-20, JUNE 1930. Transition, Paris, 1930 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. Original publisher's illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 398. 21 plates. Ownership signature of Brit surrealist Roger Roughton. Includes a manifest of Young England. Contributors include C. G. Jung, Antonin Artaud, S. M. Eisenstein, J. Brownoski, Hugh Sykes, Bob Brown, Tristan Tzara, George Grosz, Paul Bowles, Charles Henri Ford, Richard Thoma, Samuel Beckett. Sound near VG decent copy with slight soiling, slight wear at spine hinge and slight browning. A66993 £180
JOLAS, Eugene (Edits). Contributors Include Harry Brown, Alfonso Reyes, Dylan Thomas, Franz Kafka, L. Moholy-Nagy, Richard Huelsenbeck., Franceis Bruguiere, Henry Cowell. TRANSITION. AN INTERNATIONAL WORKSHOP FOR ORPHIC CREATION. NUMBER TWENTY-FIVE, FALL, 1936. Transition, New York, 1936 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Cover illustration by Miro. pp 216. 31 illustrations. Contributors include Harry Brown, Alfonso Reyes, Dylan Thomas, Franz Kafka, L. Moholy-Nagy, Richard Huelsenbeck, Francis Bruguiere, Henry Cowell. Oversize edges slightly nicked, spine slightly browned, covers slightly soiled otherwise VG. A34281 £40
JOLAS, Eugene And Elliot Paul (Edit). Contributors Include James Joyce (Continuation Of A Work In Progress), Laura Riding, Giuseppe Ungaretti, Robert Graves, Max Ernst, Hart Crane, John Rodker And Elsa Von Freytag-Loringhoven. TRANSITION- OCTOBER 1927. Transition, Paris, 1927 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/paperback (by Powel). pp 176. 2 plates. Contributors include James Joyce (Continuation of a Work in Progress), Laura Riding, Giuseppe Ungaretti, Robert Graves, Max Ernst, Hart Crane, John Rodker and Elsa von Freytag-Loringhoven. Sound clean copy with slight edgewear (edges very slightly marked), spine clean and intact; VG+. A66998 £120
JOLLEY, Elizabeth. CABIN FEVER. Viking/ Penguin Books Australia Ltd., Ringwood, Victoria, 1990. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-670-83155-7Pages: 238From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940 - 1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small, attractive bookplate reads 'From the Library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. Angela carter had reviewed an earlier Elizabeth Jolley novel very favourably, and her name was used on Jolley's blurbs. VG+/VG+. A34730 £18
JOLLEY, Elizabeth. FOXYBABY. University Of Queensland Press, St Lucia, Queensland, 1985. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-7022-1836-7Pages: 261From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940 - 1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small, attractive bookplate reads 'From the Library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. Slight lean otherwise F/F. A34904 £18
JOLLEY, Elizabeth. STORIES. FIVE ACRE VIRGIN, AND THE TRAVELLING ENTERTAINER. Viking, London, 1988. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-670-82113-6Pages: 320From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940 - 1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small, attractive bookplate reads 'From the Library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A34905 £18
JOLLEY, Elizabeth. THE NEWSPAPER OF CLAREMONT STREET: A NOVEL. Viking, New York, 1981. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-670-80946-2Pages: 116From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940 - 1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small, attractive bookplate reads 'From the Library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A34906 £20
JOLLIFFE, Gray. CHRISTMAS ALREADY! (SIGNED) Essex House, London, 1978 First Edition. Hardback. Tall 8vo. Unpaginated (about 60 pages). Signed presentation copy' 'Mazeltov! Gray.' 'The first Jewish Christmas book for 2000 years.' Illustrated by author. Neat ownership signature. Laminated illustrated covers; very good. B10304 £14
JOLLIFFE, J. W. (Project Director). Preface - Robert Shackleton. COMPUTERS AND EARLY BOOKS. Mansell, London, 1974 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp vii, 131. Illustrations, figures, tables. Report of the LOC Project investigating means of compiling a machine-readable union catalogue of pre-1801 books in Oxford, Cambridge and the British Museum. ISBN 0720104440. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. B17436 £16
JOLLY, Douglas W. FIELD SURGERY IN TOTAL WAR. Hamish Hamilton Medical Books, London, 1940 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 242. Tables, 32 illustrations. Based on experiences with a surgical unit in the Spanish Civil War. Abrasion to endpaper, otherwise VG. B54351 £20
JOLOBE, James J. R. POEMS OF AN AFRICAN. The Lovedale Press, Lovedale, C.p., 1946 First Edition In English. 8vo. pp 34. Printed paperback. These are translations by the author of Xhosa poems which appear in his collection entitled Umyezo, part of the Bantu Treasury series by University of Witwatersrand Press. Slight soiling on cover, otherwise very good. A63552 £20
JOLOWICZ, H. F. HISTORICAL INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF ROMAN LAW. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1939 Reprint, With Corrections. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xxii, 549. Law, legal history. Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. With his notes loosely inserted. Two stamps (on pastedown and front endpaper- 'For the use of H. M. Forces, not for resale') otherwise VG+ in VG+ dust jacket. Excellent condition. A45224 £40
JONATHAN CAPE. NOW AND THEN. NO. 48, SUMMER 1934. Jonathan Cape, London, 1934 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps. pp 40. Book reviews, including those from Anthony Powell, H. A. Manhood, G. W. M. Dunn, Malcolm Muggeridge, Herbert Read, Arthur Calder- Marshall, Kate O' Brien, Francis Isles. Very good indeed. A62003 £25
JONDORF, Wilhelm. DAS BUCH DER NACHT. Wilhelm Jondorf, Nuremberg, 1924 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 110. Written and illustrated by Wilhelm Jondorf. German text. utyi Slight rubbing otherwise very good indeed/ about fine in remains of glassine dust jacket. Schon condition. B57309 £18
JONES, . CALIFORNIA'S OVER.. Pantheon Books, New York 1997., First edition. Signed presentation copy:- '...I missed You by one day! We might have caroused!..'. Hardback. Fine in dust jacket. 329pp. Novel. A5563 £18
JONES, Anny Brooksbank And Ronaldo Munck (edit). Contributors Include David Treece, Sergio Chejfec, Jesus Martin Barbero, Catherine Davies, Catherine Boyle, Beatriz Sarlo. CULTURAL POLITICS IN LATIN AMERICA. Macmillan, Basingstoke, 2000 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xi, 208. Contributors include David Treece, Sergio Chejfec, Jesus Martin Barbero, Catherine Davies, Catherine Boyle, Beatriz Sarlo. ISBN 0333802063. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B15018 £23
JONES, Arthur (as Told To Loise Howard And Jeron Criswell.) HOW TO CRASH TIN - PAN ALLEY. THE AUTHORITATIVE HANDBOOK FOR A SUCCESSFUL SONG WRITING CAREER. Howard & Criswell, New York, 1939 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 126. Foreword by Sammy Kaye ('Swing and Sway.') A self promoting 'how to' book by the 3 musicians/song writers /actors who in the late 1930s staged a musical version of Wilde's Dorian Gray on Broadway - 'The Life and Loves of Dorian Gray' and a movie called 'Span.' Arthur Jones also claims to have invented 'Jumpy Bumpy' music - possibly a fore runner of rock and roll. Yellow stiffish wraps printed black, slight marks and slight bleaching to one corner but a decent vg copy. A11556 £25
JONES, Aubrey. NEW INFLATION: POLITICS OF PRICES AND INCOMES. Deutsch, London, 1973. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. 6 charts. Signed presentation copy to Norman St John-Stevas (Baron St. John of Fawsley): 'To Norman/ In gratitude for much/ that he has said/ Aubrey/ 12/4/73.'ISBN: 0-233-96443-6Pages: 228 Very good indeed. A58836 £18
JONES, Bence. THE LIFE AND LETTERS OF FARADAY. 2 VOLUMES. Longmans, Green And Co., London, 1870 Second Edition, Revised. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 2 volumes. 8vos. pp xi, 385 & 491. 9 illustrations. Full leather bindings with some wear, chipping and splitting but holding quite well, good with loose board to first volume. Contents clean. B31316 £60
JONES, Bernard. FIVE PIECES. TYPED MANUSCRIPT. 4to. Stapled wraps. 14 pages. 5 typed poems. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Ted/ With best wishes/ Bernard.' V sl creasing o/w vg. No date (1960s?) A32329 £30
JONES, Bradshaw. A DEN OF SAVAGE MEN. John Long, London, 1967 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 184. Detective fiction featuring Interpol. VG+/VG+. A43561 £30
JONES, Bradshaw. THE SHADOWLESS MEN. John Long, London, 1970 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 184. Espionage/ scandal in high places. In Hubin. VG+ in decent sightly rubbed VG colour dust jacket. B55145 £22
JONES, Bradshaw. THE SHADOWLESS MEN. John Long, London, 1970 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 184. Espionage/ scandal in high places. In Hubin. VG+ in decent sightly used near VG colour dust jacket. A43722 £18
JONES, C. Sheridan. THE STORY OF THE HOHENZOLLERN. *SIGNED* Jarrold, London, 1915 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's pale red coves lettered black. pp 267. Frontispiece and 7 plates. Signed presentation from the author: 'To L. E. Dobson Esq/with the author's/ kindest regards/ C. Sheridan Jones/ Oct. 2nd '22.' Covers slightly marked, slightly creased otherwise sound near VG. A38253 £30
JONES, Cambray. (Ronald Markham ) AND YOU A GENTLEMAN. Privately Published. No Place Noted (Malvern, Uk), 1988 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 160. Frontis portrait and 10 illustrations. With short initialled typed note to actor Ronald Markham pasted to front endpaper. Also typed letter signed frm Cambray Jones to Ronald Markham loosely inserted. Biography of Stanley Oscar Myers. Very good. B21169 £28
JONES, Chester H. ANCIENT ARCHITECTURE: PREHISTORIC- EGYPTIAN- WESTERN ASIAN- GREEK & ROMAN: A COMMENTARY IN VERSE. B. T. Batsford, London, 1933 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Tall 8vo. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. pp xvi, 208. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Pages uncut at edges. Architecture in verse. Bookplate of G. H. S. Bushnell on pastedown. With signed post card from author loosely inserted, with image of New York and various arrows showing were he lived, his office, and other landmarks on the image. Very good indeed. A66589 £60
JONES, Chris. STRANGE LIKENESS: THE USE OF OLD ENGLISH IN TWENTIETH-CENTURY POETRY. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2006 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp x, 266.ISBN: 0199278326 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A49522 £40
JONES, Clyve (Edits). A SHORT HISTORY OF PARLIAMENT: ENGLAND, GREAT BRITAIN, THE UNITED KINGDOM, IRELAND AND SCOTLAND. Boydell Press, Woodbridge, 2009 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, figures, inserts. Review copy with publisher's slip loosely inserted. ISBN: 1843835037Pages: 378 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A64482 £60
JONES, D. W. Carmalt. A PHYSICIAN IN SPITE OF HIMSELF. The Royal Society Of Medicine Press. London, 2009 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without a dust jacket. pp xi, 268. Colour frontis portrait, 22 figures. From the Lives in Medicine Series. Fine. A66908 £20
JONES, David. LETTERS TO WILLIAM HAYWARD. Agenda Editions, London, 1979 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stiff wraps, white wrapper printed in red and black. pp 79. Edited by Colin Wilcockson. ISBN 090240024X. Fine with acetate dust jacket. B51157 £16
JONES, David. THE FATIGUE. Privately Printed, Cambridge, 1965 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Maroon stiff self wraps. pp xii, 20. No 8 of 241 copies. Small errata slip on last page. Slight creasing and very slight chipping at top at head of spine otherwise VG+. A35576 £85
JONES, E. B. C. QUIET INTERIOR. Richard Cobden- Sanderson, London, 1920 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered white on spine and on front cover. pp 285. Novel with romantic themes set in upper-class London and country with World War One background. Pencilled note in front: 'Favourably reviewd by Katherine mansfield, repr. in Novels and Novelists (1930), pp 295-7.' Spine sunned, covers slightly marked otherwise sound near VG. A66492 £40
JONES, Elizabeth, J. T. Brighton And B. G. Fell. THREE ESSAYS: JOHN BARWICK/ 17TH CENTURY PAINTED GLASS IN WITHERSLACK CHURCH/ WITHERSLACK PARISH CHURCH AND DEAN BARWICK SCHOOL AND CHARITY. (SIGNED) No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted (Witherslack?), No Date (1971) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt on front cover. pp 24. 3 illustrations. Signed presentation: 'To Mr and Mrs Geraint Jones/ with the compliments and thanks/ of/ the Vicar, Warden and Church Council/ of Witherslack/ June 13th 1971.' Fine. A45755 £40
JONES, Emrys. SCENIC FORM IN SHAKESPEARE. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1985 First Edition Thus- As Paperback, With Corrections. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. ISBN: 0198123256Pages: 279 Very good indeed. A62218 £20
JONES, Gareth Lovett. TRICKS OF THE LIGHT. Methuen, London, 1978 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 158. Author's first book. Four 'mysteries and atmospheric tales' presumably for children or juveniles. Fine in near fine dust wrapper. B11742 £16
JONES, Gareth Lovett. VALLEY WITH A BRIGHT CLOUD. Methuen. London, 1980 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 189pp. Cyclist's adventure with ghost story elements... Very good indeed in very good dust jacket. B9254 £15
JONES, Gareth. THE DISINHERITED. (SIGNED). Victor Gollancz, London, 1981 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 352. Signed presentation copy. Novel of the Welsh drovers. ISBN 0575027703. VG+/VG. B51941 £18
JONES, George S. C. (Contributors Include George Papoulias, Zografakis, Andrew Loucas, A. Boulahanis, M. Calvocoressi, Nicholas Ephessios, Carless Jones, John Pispiris, R. S. Darbishire). PEGASUS. A COLLECTION OF POEMS AND ATTEMPTS CONTRIBUTED BY MEMBERS OF THE SUB- FRESHMAN AND GYMNASIUM ENGLISH CLASSES. 2 VOLUMES: FIRST SERIES 1933-1934 & SECOND SERIES 1933-1934. Privately Published, Athens College, Athens, 1934 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 2 volumes. Small 4tos. Patterned thick card covers. pp 74 & 40. Poetry. Contributors include George Papoulias, Zografakis, Andrew Loucas, A. Boulahanis, M. Calvocoressi, Nicholas Ephessios, Carless Jones, John Pispiris, R. S. Darbishire. Endpapers slightly browned, covers very slightly rubbed; sound about VG. B29458 £65
JONES, Guy And Constance Jones. PEABODY'S MERMAID. Michael Joseph, London, 1947 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 191. Fiction, mermaid in Caribbean colony. VG/VG- (dust jacket slightly soiled with minor edgewear and slightly more pronounced soiling to white rear panel). B55275 £22
JONES, H. L. And C. Sherratt. A HISTORY OF THE BRITISH COLONIES. University Tutorial Press/ W. B. Clive, London, 1921 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. Original publisher's cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp xvi, 187. Curiously rare book with blind stamp on title page ' Specimen copy.' Text in preface reads: 'for school use and...senior readers.' Neat name on front endpaper, spine slightly dull otherwise VG+. A36387 £35
JONES, H. Wallace And E. Noble Chamberlain. ELECTROCARDIOGRAMS. AN ELEMENTARY ATLAS FOR STUDENTS AND PRACTITIONERS. John Wright, Bristol, 1939 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 51. 52 illustrations. Medicine. Brown cloth boards with printed title label onset to cover. Slight fading otherwise VG+. B14387 £18
JONES, Hanna Maria. THE GIPSEY CHIEF; OR THE HAUNTED OAK. A TALE OF MYSTERY AND CRIME. (GYPSY) Henry Lea, London, 1856 Reprint. 8vo. pp 485. Early reprint edition. Woodcut illustrations throughout. Half dark green leather with textured cloth boards. No date (1850s -inscription on pastedown dated 1856). An old booksellers note states 'complete in 31 numbers. Lea's Illustrated Standard Library series. In Montague Summers Gothic Biblliography; uncommon. Some splitting at spine, extremities rubbed, text slightly shaken with a few signatures protruding otherwise good. B22348 £35
JONES, Henry Arthur. THE CRUSADERS: AN ORIGINAL COMEDY OF MODERN LONDON LIFE. Macmillan, London, 1893 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp xv, 115. Play. Neat name on front endpaper, bookplate of Eric Salmon, endpapers foxed otherwise sound clean VG. A44089 £25
JONES, Henry Arthur. THE FOUNDATIONS OF A NATIONAL DRAMA: A COLLECTION OF LECTURES, ESSAYS AND SPEECHES, DELIVERED AND WRITTEN IN THE YEARS 1896-1912 (REVISED AND CORRECTED, WITH ADDITIONS). (SIGNED) Chapman And Hall, London, 1913 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xviii, 358. Signed presentation from the author 'Dear Lady Meyer, faithfully yours, Henry Arthur Jones. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover, VG+. Excellent condition. A48380 £40
JONES, Henry. THE EARL OF ESSEX. John Bell, London, 1776 Early Edition. 8vo. Disbound from 3rd volume of Bell's British Theatre. One illustration. pp 53. Very good. A35598 £40
JONES, Idwal. HIGH BONNET. Heinemann, London, 1947 First U.k. Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 154. Novel of an epicure. Spine slightly faded otherwise VG. B51713 £20
JONES, J. Gwynfor. CONFLICT, CONTINUITY AND CHANGE IN WALES C. 1500 - 1603. ESSAYS AND STUDIES. The Centre For Educational Studies, Aberystwyth, 1999 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. Wraps. pp xii, 281. Welsh history. ISBN 1856444244. One corner at front creased otherwise VG+. B18676 £22
JONES, J. R. RELIGION AS TRUE MYTH: INAUGURAL LECTURE OF THE PROFESSOR OF PHILOSOPHY DELIVERED AT THE COLLEGE ON 20 JANUARY 1953. University College Of Swansea, Swansea, 1953 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Pamphlet. pp 29. Very good indeed. A64780 £16
JONES, J. W. THE SALMON. Collins, London, 1968 Reprint. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 192. Third impression. Hardback with jacket designed Clifford and Rosemary Ellis. 27 black and white photographs and 24 diagrams. No. 16 in The New Naturalist series. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A63527 £20
JONES, Jack. LUCKY LEAR. Hamish Hamilton, London, 1952 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 224. Fiction set in South Wales. Near fine in about VG colourful Fritz Wegner dust jacket slightly chipped and creased at edges and head of spine. B24100 £40
JONES, Jack. RIVER OUT OF EDEN. Hamish Hamilton, London, 1951 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 671. Historical fiction, following Cardiff family. VG+/VG+. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. Excellent condition. A48884 £50
JONES, Janie. THE DEVIL AND MISS JONES: THE TWISTED MIND OF MYRA HINDLEY. Smith Gryphon, London 1993. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 41 illustrations. ISBN: 1-85685-024-2Pages: 255 Very slightly rubbed at edges, evidence of label removal from front endpaper otherwise VG+ in about VG dust jacket with a few short closed tears and some rubbing. A43032 £33
JONES, John And Catherine Willbery (Edit). THE BALLIOL COLLEGE REGISTER. 1940-1990. Privately Printed, Oxford, 1993 Sixth Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp [xiv], 654. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B57672 £20
JONES, John Brandon. C.F.A.VOYSEY: ARCHITECT AND DESIGNER, 1857-1941. Lund Humphries, London 1978. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout, and 4 colour plates.ISBN: 0-85331-416-0Pages: 148 Very good indeed. A47896 £40
JONES, John Winter. OBSERVATIONS ON THE DIVISION OF MAN'S LIFE INTO STAGES PRIOR TO THE "SEVEN AGES" OF SHAKESPEARE. (SIGNED). J. B. Nichols, London, 1853 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Half green leather binding. pp 25 with 5 illustrations (one fold out). Signed presentation copy to one Robert Graves: ' Robert Graves Esq. With the kindest regards of his old friend J. Winter Jones.' Communicated to the Society of Antiquaries by John Winter Jones in a letter addressed to Sir Henry Ellis. Reprinted separately from 'Archaeologia' Vol XXXV. Some fading and wear to spine and covers, slight loss at head of spine otherwise sound VG copy. B19291 £50
JONES, John. BALLIOL COLLEGE: A HISTORY, 1263-1939. Oxford University Press, Oxford; New York 1988 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Frontis, 4 figures, 5 plans, 46 plates.ISBN: 0-19-920162-5Pages: 323 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B30884 £24
JONES, John. THE SAME GOD. Hodder & Stoughton. London, 1971 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 222pp. 'Sharp and strange'. First novel of an Oxford don set in post-war London. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. B7619 £25
JONES, Josiah Thomas. GEIRIADUR BYWGRAFFYDDOL O ENWOGION CYMRU. J. T. Jones, Aberdar, 1867 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Fat 8vo. Half leather with marbled boards. pp vii, 5- 680, with 40pp adverts at rear on coloured paper. Welsh language, appears to be biographies of Welsh notables. Spine hinges splitting; VG-. Overall a handsome book. A44955 £80
JONES, Kelvin I. SHERLOCK HOLMES AND THE SOUTH EASTERN. Privately Printed, No Place Noted, 1980 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 30. Fine. A80485 £22
JONES, Kelvin I. SHERLOCK HOLMES IN CORNWALL. Oakmagic Publications, Penzance, 1996. First Edition Thus. Wraps. 8vo, pp (28), illustrations.ISBN: 0952016656 Fine. A80399 £20
JONES, Kelvin I. THANK YOU WATSON - THE MATCHES. Privately Printed, Cheltenham, 1981 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp iii, 40, illustrations. Very good indeed. A80484 £22
JONES, Kelvin I. THE SHERLOCKIAN. VOL 1 NO 1-4 AND VOL 2 NO 1-2. Magico Magazine, New York, 1986-91 First Edition. Wraps. Six parts. 8vo. Pamphlets. Approx pp 50 each. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. American and English Sherlock Holmes quarterly. About fine. A63763 £40
JONES, Kelvin. THE CARFAX SYNDROME, BEING A STUDY IN VAMPIRISM IN THE CANON. Magico Magazine, New York, 1984 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 18. About fine. A80814 £18
JONES, Kenyon. G. P. S. (GEORGE PHILIP STEWART MACPHERSON). A TRIBUTE. Sutherland Press, Golspie, 1993 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Navy blue textured faux leather boards lettered gilt. pp 168. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout, 5 in colour. A varied life: Aston Sanford Rectory, Kleinwort Benson, Salversens, rugger for Scotland and Oxford University, Ardvar and Nedd Lodge. Presentation from author on front endpaper. About fine. B27854 £26
JONES, L. E. A LA CARTE. Secker And Warburg, London, 1951 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xii, 162. Initialed Signed presentation copy 'for billa/from L.E.J./July 1959. With invitation to an evening in memory of author to pastedown. Very good. A80229 £16
JONES, L. E. STINGS AND HONEY. Rupert Hart- Davis, London, 1953 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 93. Signed presentation from the author: 'For Billa/ from L. E. J./ June 1959,' with drawing of sign with words 'Warning! beware of heresy.' Also tipped in page of music played at L. E. Jone's memorial service. Billa= Lady Wilhelmina Harrod. Clean VG with slight ding at lower edge. A33565 £40
JONES, L. E. THE BISHOP AND THE COBBLER. Secker And Warburg. London, 1948 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 224pp. Studies -in death and survival, priesthood, birth control etc., Very good in slightly worn good/very good dustjacket. B8410 £16
JONES, Margam. (William Margam Jones). THE VILLAGE LYRE. Hy. Lloyd (Ap Hefin), Aberdar, 1934 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 50. Frontis portrait. Poetry. Poor but complete copy. Covers soiled, worn and creased. Good only. B53679 £18
JONES, Mervyn. A SURVIVOR. Jonathan Cape, London, 1968 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 317. The uncommon true first edition. 'His finest novel.' Fine in near fine dust wrapper. B13290 £18
JONES, Michael (Edits). GENTRY AND LESSER NOBILITY IN LATER MEDIAEVAL EUROPE. Sutton Publishing Ltd, Gloucester, 1986. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. One map, 12 plates.ISBN: 086299280XPages: 192 F/NF (dust jacket has very slight handling wear). A34127 £35
JONES, Neville. RHODESIAN GENESIS: THE STORY OF THE EARLY DAYS OF SOUTHERN RHODESIA COMPILED FROM THE REMINISCENCES OF SOME OF THE PIONEERS. Rhodesia Pioneers And Early Settlers' Society, Bulawayo, 1953 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers red cloth lettered gilt on spine and with gilt device on cover. pp xiv, 162. Frontis portrait, 12 plates, 1 folding map. Clean VG+. A65641 £40
JONES, Oswald, Steve Conway And Fred Steward (Edit). Contributors Include Jim Love, Kirit Vaidya, Reiner Grundmann, David Crowther. SOCIAL INTERACTION AND ORGANISATIONAL CHANGE: ASTON PERSPECTIVES ON INNOVATION NETWORKS. Imperial College Press, River Edge, Nj 2001. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Tables, figures. Contributors include Jim Love, Kirit Vaidya, Reiner Grundmann, David Crowther.ISBN: 1-86094-203-2Pages: 392 Fine. A48769 £40
JONES, P. Mansell. FRENCH INTROSPECTIVES, FROM MONTAIGNE TO ANDRE GIDE. Cambridge University Press, 1937 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xii, 115. Fine in slightly sunned price-clipped VG+ dust jacket. A80796 £18
JONES, P. R. And S. Katell. COMPUTER USAGE FOR EVALUATION OF DESIGN PARAMETERS AND COST OF HEAT EXCHANGERS. WITH NO CHANGE IN PHASE AND PUMPING COSTS OF BOTH FLUIDS AS PRIME PARAMETERS. United States Department Of The Interior, Washington, 1967 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Stapled wraps. pp 45. Tables, figures. Heat exchangers. Ex I. C. I. library otherwise VG. B51595 £16
JONES, Peter Lloyd And Theo Crosby. STONEHENGE TOMORROW. Kingston University, Kingston Upon Thames (Surrey), 1992 First Edition. Wraps. Small oblong 4to. wraps. pp 56. Frontis and 69 illustrations. Stonehenge planning and architecture, etc. White pictorial covers slightly marked and slightly soiled otherwise about VG. B13983 £15
JONES, Rae Desmond. SEASONS. A POEM. Catnip Press, London, 1989 First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo, single page poem. Limited to 500 copies. Very good indeed. A80495 £20
JONES, Robert (Composes). (William Barclay Squire Edits). THE MUSES GARDIN FOR DELIGHTS OR THE FIFT BOOKE OF AYRES. ONELY FOR THE LUTE, THE BASE- VYOLL AND THE VOICE. Basil Blackwell/ Daniel Press, Oxford, 1901 First Edition Thus (First Published 1619). Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xv, 39. One illustration. Uncut. 350 copies only. Edited and introduction by William Barclay Squire. Spine strip missing, covers slightly marked; sound VG-. Neat name on front endpaper. B29427 £25
JONES, Rufus M. THE CHURCH'S DEBT TO HERETICS. James Clarke & Co., Ltd, London, No Date (1924?) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 256. Neat name on front endpaper. Spine slightly faded, otherwise very good. Minor notes and underlining in pencil. A62898 £18
JONES, Stephen (Curates). FREDERICK, PRINCE OF WALES AND HIS CIRCLE. Gainsborough's House, Sudbury, Suffolk, 1981 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Blue wraps lettered silver. pp 27. 16 illustrations. Exhibition catalogue. Very good indeed. A36432 £30
JONES, T. And T. G. Jones. MACHINE DRAWING, FOR THE USE OF ENGINEERING STUDENTS IN SCIENCE AND TECHNICAL SCHOOLS AND COLLEGES.. 3 VOLUMES. John Heywood, London, 1907-1918. New Edition. Wraps. 3 volumes; first is a 'new edition, revised' (1918), Books 2 (1907) & 3 (1902) are 3rd editions. 4tos. Wraps. pp438. Copiously illustrated throughout, with one folding colour plate. Slight wear, slight marks but otherwise sound decent VG set. A47929 £80
JONES, T. Gwynn. (Shakespeare). MACBETH GAN WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE. Gwasg Gymraeg Foyle, Llundain, 1942 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 12mo. pp xi, 99. Welsh text. Macbeth translated into Welsh! Covers slightly rubbed, slightly used otherwise sound VG/VG copy. A67001 £22
JONES, Thomas Edward. A SHORT ACCOUNT OF THE THREE BRIDGES OVER THE RIVER THAMES AND WITHIN THE FULHAM DISTRICT, TO BE DECLARED FREE OF TOLL ON THE 26TH DAY OF JUNE, 1880 BY ...THE PRINCE AND PRINCESS OF WALES.. Prepared For Private Circulation By Thomas Edward Jones, West London Observer, London, (1880) First Edition. Wraps. First edition. Printed wraps, slight wear at spine otherwise near very good copy. vi,56pp. Frontis and 2 illustrations. A47669 £36
JONES, W. H. S. MALARIA AND GREEK HISTORY. TO WHICH IS ADDED THE HISTORY OF GREEK THERAPEUTICS AND THE MALARIA THEORY BY E. T. WITHINGTON. Manchester University Press, Manchester, 1909 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 175. With 18pp publishers' catalogue at rear. Uncut. Presented to an Eardley Holland 'with the publishers compliments' in 1910. Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. Very good indeed. A60772 £40
JONES, William Glynne. HE WHO HAD EATEN OF THE EAGLE. WELSH STORIES. William Maclellan, Glasgow, 1948 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 8vo. pp 161. Short stories. VG+ in clean VG dust jacket. Pencilled notes at rear by Welsh poet Elwyn Evans. B20734 £24
JONES, Gavin. FIGHTING BACK: A SOLDIER'S STORY. The Pentland Press Durham, 2001. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp xviii, 451, illustrations.ISBN: 1858218985 About fine. A81948 £28
JONES, Henry Festing & A. T. Bartholomew. THE SAMUEL BUTLER COLLECTION AT SAINT JOHN'S COLLEGE CAMBRIDGE. W. Heffer & Sons Ltd., Cambridge, 1921 First edition limited to 750 copies. 58 pp. + 1 pp. of advertisements. 8vo. Illustrated. Paper boards.Includes listings of bo oks and music written by Butler, atlases and maps, prints and photographs, portraits and personal effects. A little light foxing at fore-edges and endpapers, else a very good copy. B27755 £22
JONES, Kelvin. SONGS OF THE GREAT EXHIBITION. Printed At Warwick University, Warwick, 1969 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. Stapled under thin white canvas style spine. pp 28 (unpaginated) printed verso only. One of 50 copies signed. Poetry about the Victorian age. Very good. A13825 £25
JONES, Max (Editor ).: FOLK: REVIEW OF PEOPLE'S MUSIC. London: Jazz Music Books, 1945. 1945 First edition. 32pp. 4to. Paper covers with illustration by Jaxon to front panel. A good copy, though there is some tanning to page and wrapper edges. Small splits at head and foot of spine. Included are: 1) The English Hymn by George Woodcock. 2 ) English Songs of Revolt - The Luddites by Reg Groves. 3) The Revolutionary Origins of English Folk-Song by A.L. Lloyd. 4) The Calypso Singers by William C. White. 5) Negro Music in Porto Rico by Maud Cuney Hare. 6) Poetry of Afro-American Folk-Song by Denis Preston & Albery McCarthy. 7) Balladeer for America by Max Jones. Good copy. B27786 £18
JONES, Richard H. MYSTICISM EXAMINED: PHILOSOPHICAL INQUIRIES INTO MYSTICISM. State University Of New York Press Albany 1993. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp vii, 304.ISBN: 0791414361 Very good indeed. A82031 £18
JONES. Peter Powell. THE WHITE RIVER AND THREE OTHER POEMS. Privately Published. No Place (U.k>) 1950 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 30. Modern poetry, some on classical themes. Bound in a curious beige cloth rather like oil cloth that appears at first stained but is not. VG. B8576 £22
JONES. Sir Clement. CHIEF OFFICER IN CHINA, 1840-1853. Charles Birchall & Sons Ltd, Liverpool, 1955 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 119, illustrations. VG+/VG. A80357 £20
JONG, Erica. ANY WOMAN'S BLUES. *SIGNED* Chatto & Windus, London, 1990 First U. K. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 364. Signed presentation copy to Marian Corington: ' For Marian Covington- with thanks and affection! Erica Jong.' M. C. was publicity representative at the publishers Chatto and Windus. ISBN 0701136723. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B20316 £22
JONSON. Wilfrid. MR. SMITH'S SLEIGHT OF HAND. A COURSE OF INSTRUCTION. Academy Of Recorded Crafts... London, 1945 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. Slight soiling, slight wear-- near vg. A40854 £18
JOOS, Ernest (edits). Contributors Include Marie-dominique Chenu, Etienne Gilson, Dominique Dubarle, Venant Cauchy, Charles Murin, Albert-m Landry. LA SCHOLASTIQUE: CERTITUDE ET RECHERCHE. EN HOMMAGE A LOUIS- MARIE REGIS. Les Editions Bellarmin, Montreal, 1980 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 211. 4 figures. French text. Contributors include Marie-Dominique Chenu, Etienne Gilson, Dominique Dubarle, Venant Cauchy, Charles Murin, Albert-M Landry. Signed presentation from the author to John N. Findlay: 'To Professor John N. Fondlay with best regards E. Joos.' From the library of philosopher J.N. Findlay (1903 - 1987). He was professor of philosophy at Boston University & author of books on Plato, Meinong, Kant, Wittgenstein, phenomenology and Hegel. His 1958 work 'Hegel: An Examination' was instrumental in reviving interest in Hegel in the English-speaking world. He also translated Husserl from the German. VG. Bon etat. B23256 £30
JOOSS, Kurt. BALLETS JOOSS. DANCE THEATRE, DARTINGTON HALL. Dartington Hall Trustees, Totnes, South Devon, No Date (1938) First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Thin black colour illustrated card covers (by Hein Heckroth). pp 24 (unpaginated). Essay by Prince Serge Wolkonsky. 32 photo illustrations by Baron, Henle, Valente, etc. Illustrations in text (by Heckroth?). Introduction by Laban. Ballet souvenir book. About fine. B26131 £35
JOOSTE, Gerhardt. DIENSHERINNERINGE. (SIGNED) Perskor- Uitgewery, Johannesburg, 1977. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp [x] 215. Text in Afrikaan. Signed presentation from the author: 'Aan Roy Mcnab/ met my kompliments/ Gerhardt Jooste/ Pretoria.' From the library of the South African writer, poet, TLS critic and diplomat Roy Macnab, editor of Oxford Poetry in 1946 and author of 'The Story of South Africa House' (1983.) ISBN: 0628011377 Very good indeed. A45781 £30
JOPE- SLADE, Christine. BRITANNIA AND BILINGSGATE. The Readers Library Publishing Company, London, No Date (1933) First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp 252. Dust jacket shows a woman frying chips with customer. Play was made as a film in 1933 starring John Mills, Kay Hammond, Violet Lorraine. VG+ in slightly chipped bright VG dust jacket. A44958 £45
JOPPKE, Christian. VEIL: MIRROR OF IDENTITY. Polity Press, Cambridge 2009. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. ISBN: 0-7456-4351-5Pages: 176 Fine. A61188 £30
JORDAN, A. G. And J. J. Richardson. BRITISH POLITICS AND THE POLICY PROCESS: AN ARENA APPROACH. Unwin Hyman, London 1987 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xi, 283. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt on spine. ISBN: 0043201857 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. Unwin Hyman file copy with stamp. A63809 £22
JORDAN, Bill. AUTOMATIC POVERTY. Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1981 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 197. Tables, figures. Economics. ISBN 0710008244. Ex Library copy with stamps and label otherwise VG+/VG+. B53364 £21
JORDAN, Humfrey. BROKEN LINK HOLDS. Hodder And Stoughton. London, 1960 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 223pp. Novel about 3 boys at school who stay friends when adults. Very good in very good dust wrapper. B8404 £16
JORDAN, Humfrey. THE COMMANDER SHALL... Angus And Robertson, Sydney, 1934 First Australian Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp [vi] 304. A novel of the sea. Endpapers slightly browned otherwise VG+ in torn and chipped VG- dust jacket. Neat name and date in pencil on endpaper. A66623 £35
JORDAN, Nehemiah. THE WISDOM OF PLATO: AN ATTEMPT AT AN OUTLINE. VOLUME I. University Press Of America, No Place Noted (Usa), 1981 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 536. Volume one only. VG. Slight wear at spine. B57087 £18
JORDAN, Neil. NIGHT IN TUNISIA. *SIGNED* Writers And Readers, London, 1979 First Edition In England- Also Published In 1976 In Ireland. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 124. Signed on title page. Short stories. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A37459 £60
JORDAN, Neil. THE DREAM OF A BEAST. (SIGNED) Chatto And Windus, London, 1983. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed and dated on title page by the author. ISBN: 0-7011-2740-6Pages: 112 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A37480 £35
JORDAN, Neil. THE PAST. (SIGNED) Jonathan Cape, London 1980. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed on title page: 'Neil Jordan/ 9/1/1995.'ISBN: 0-224-01845-0Pages: 232 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A37481 £60
JORDAN, Noelle Thomasine Nicole. THE POPULAR FRONT AND THE DILEMMA OF FRENCH IMPOTENCE IN CENTRAL EUROPE 1936-1937. London School Of Economics, London, No Date (1984) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 301 (typed recto only). Thesis. Loosely inserted University of London thesis Examiner information, and 5pp errata sheets. Typed label on cover, stamp of Academic Registrar on endpaper, very faint rusting mark from paperclip at rear otherwise sound VG+. A64209 £80
JORDAN, R. Furneaux. THE MEDIEVAL VISION OF WILLIAM MORRIS: A LECTURE. The William Morris Society, London, 1960 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 31. Printed paperback. Lecture given on November 14, 1957, at the Victoria and Albert Museum. 600 copies printed. Very good indeed. A65685 £16
JORDAN, Roy. KNOW YOUR GUNDOG. The Wildfowlers' Association Of Great Britain And Ireland, Chester, 1972 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 28. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Sporting shooting, training a gundog, etc. Very good. A60547 £18
JORGENSEN, Monique. LE COEUR LEGER; SOUVENIRS ET DESSINS DE MON ENFANCE. (SIGNED) Reine Christine. Paris, 1946 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. 96pp. 10 tipped in drawings, 3 in colour. This a signed presentation copy with a warm presentation to Henry Bartlett under a tipped in watercolour by Monique Jorgensen dated 1946. Preface de Rene Jourdain. French text. One of 200 numbered copies. Some slight wear at top & tail of spine; VG. B7721 £60
JOSEF. Cyril A Metod. APOSTOLOVE SLOVANSTI. No Publisher Noted, Prague, 1948 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. Wraps. pp 222. Uncut, unopened. Polish text. Some plates. Slight browning; VG. Fold out plate at rear slightly creased. A59324 £30
JOSEPH PENNELL. AUTOGRAPH LETTER. 1905 On International Society of Sculptors, Painters and Gravers notepaper (Whistler Memorial with the printed word 'Exhibition' crossed out and a new handwritten address in the Strand rather than New Gallery Regent Street) notepaper dated 7 November 1905. It reads--'Dear Hartley. I hope you have accepted a place on the Committee for this memorial ñ pobably Lasky has explained things to you... I will see you next Tuesday at Cromwell Place ñ I want you to go a little further and allow me to propose you as Hon. Sec. If elected would you take it? would you take it?...Please do, yours Joseph Pennell. Coblete with slight tear at crease; VG. A46013 £45
JOSEPH ROWNTREE CHARITABLE TRUST AND JOSEPH ROWNTREE REFORM TRUST. POWER TO THE PEOPLE: THE REPORT OF POWER: AN INDEPENDENT INQUIRY INTO BRITAIN'S DEMOCRACY. The Power Inquiry London, 2006. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 311. Review copy with slip. ISBN: 0955030315 Slightly bumped else VG. A82323 £22
JOSEPH, Akiba Ben. Knut Stenring (Translator). THE BOOK OF FORMATION (SEPHER YETZIRAH): INCLUDING THE 32 PATHS OF WISDOM. Ktav Publishing House, New York, 1970 Reprint Of The 1923 Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 63. Very good. A82153 £24
JOSEPH, Michael. THIS WRITING BUSINESS. (SIGNED) Faber & Faber, London, 1931 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Orange printed wraps/paperback. pp 32. Signed presentation copy to Ronnie Bodley: 'To Ronnie Bodley/ from his friend/ Michael Joseph/ With best wishes. for/ Christmas, the New/ Year and many years to come/ December 1931.' Criterion Miscellany No. 33. Slight edgewear, cover very slightly soiled else near VG sound copy. A64136 £20
JOSEPHS, Jeremy. MURDER IN THE FAMILY: THE INSIDE STORY OF THE JERSEY MURDERS. Headline Book Publishing, London 1994. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. ISBN: 0-7472-4455-3Pages: 249 Very good indeed. A43602 £25
JOSEPHSOHN, Hans. HANS JOSEPHSOHN: KESSELHAUS JOSEPHSOHN. Walther Konig, Cologne, 2008. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. German and English texts by Udo Kittelmann and Ulrich Meinherz. Photographs by Katalin Deer.ISBN: 3-86560-400-5Pages: 208 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A43506 £40
JOSHI, N. P. & R. C. Sharma. CATALOGUE OF GANDHARA SCULPTURES IN THE STATE MUSEUM, LUCKNOW. The State Museum, Lucknow, 1969 First Edition. Wraps. 4to, pp (viii), 104, (40), Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Very good. A82255 £40
JOSHUA, Joan (Compiles). DESCENDANTS OF RICHARD POTTER (1817-1892) AND LAWRENCINA HAYWORTH (1821- 1882). Privately Printed, By The Passfield Trust, No Place Noted (Uk), No Date (1960?) First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 8vo. Wraps. pp 15. Ownership signature of Nicholas Meinertzhagen on inner wrap. Genealogy. Slight wear at spine; VG-. A59563 £24
JOSHUA, Joan (Compiles). DESCENDANTS OF RICHARD POTTER (1817-1892) AND LAWRENCINA HAYWORTH (1821- 1882). Privately Printed, By The Passfield Trust, No Place Noted (Uk), No Date (1960?) First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 8vo. Wraps. pp 15. Ownership signature of Nicholas Meinertzhagen on cover, with compliment slip pasted to inner wrap. Genealogy. Very good. A59564 £28
JOSHUA, Joan (Compiles). Lord Methuen (Revises). DESCENDANTS OF RICHARD POTTER (1817-1892) AND LAWRENCINA HAYWORTH (1821- 1882). Privately Printed, By The Passfield Trust, No Place Noted (Uk), 1981 Revised Edition. Wraps. Oblong 8vo. Wraps. pp 18. With many relevant pieces of ephemera loosely inserted or tipped in (i. e. newspaper clippings of relevant marriages, births and deaths).Genealogy. Very good. A59566 £24
JOSIPOVICI, Gabriel. FOUR STORIES. (SIGNED) The Menard Press. London, 1977 First U.k. Edition. Stiff Wraps. 8vo. 47pp. Signed presentation copy. Slight wear; very good. B8150 £30
JOSIPOVICI, Gabriel. MOBIUS THE STRIPPER: STORIES AND SHORT PLAYS. Victor Gollancz, London 1974. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 9 short stories, 3 short plays.ISBN: 0-575-01893-3Pages: 199 Fine in near fine dust jacket with very slight edgewear at lower edge of jacjet but no inscriptions, not price-clipped and no chips or nicks. Excellent condition. A40401 £70
JOSIPOVICI, Gabriel. THE AIR WE BREATHE. Harvester, Brighton, Sussex 1981. First English Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Novel.ISBN: 0-7108-0056-8Pages: 114 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A39814 £48
JOSIPOVICI, Gabriel. THE BIG GLASS. Carcanet, Manchester, [England] 1991. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-85635-905-XPages: 119 Fine in fine dust wrapper (faint creasing at edges). A44103 £30
JOSIPOVICI, Gabriel. THE LESSONS OF MODERNISM, AND OTHER ESSAYS. Macmillan, London 1977. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Kafka, Pessoa, Bellow, Benjamin, culture, Rake's Progress, etc.ISBN: 0-333-21440-4Pages: 208 Neat initials on front endpaper, price- clipped otherwise fine in fine d/w.. A38294 £50
JOSIPOVICI, Gabriel. WORDS. Victor Gollancz, London, 1971. First Edition Thus. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0575007605Pages: 144 Slight lean otherwise F/ F. A62481 £30
JOSIPOVICI, Gabriel. CONTRE-JOUR: A TRIPTYCH AFTER PIERRE BONNARD. Carcanet Press Ltd. Manchester 1986. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 137.ISBN: 0856356417 Fine/fine. A81754 £18
JOTTKANDT, Sigi. ACTING BEAUTIFULLY: HENRY JAMES AND THE ETHICAL AESTHETIC. State University Of New York Press, Albany 2005. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. ISBN: 0-7914-6557-8Pages: 177 Fine. A34056 £22
JOUBERT, Elsa. DIE SWERFJARE VAN POPPIE NONGENA. (SIGNED). Tafelberg, Kaapstad, 1979 Fourth Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp [xii], 276. Text in Afrikaans. Signed presentation from the author. From the library of the South African writer, poet, TLS critic and diplomat Roy Macnab, editor of Oxford Poetry in 1946 and author of 'The Story of South Africa House' (1983.) Very good indeed. A60229 £30
JOUBERT, Joseph. (Paul Auster- Edits And Translates). (Julian Barnes). THE NOTEBOOKS OF JOSEPH JOUBERT: A SELECTION. North Point Press, San Francisco 1983. First Edition. Wraps. Tall narrow 8vo (13.5cm x 23cm). Illustrated wraps/ paperback. Maurice Blanchot- afterword. Ownership signature of Julian Barnes on front endpaper: 'Julian Barnes/ MCMLXXXV/ Toronto.'ISBN: 0-86547-108-8Pages: 181 About fine in VG+ sunned dust jacket which is price-clipped. A44677 £35
JOURDAIN, Margaret. THE WORK OF WILLIAM KENT: ARTIST, PAINTER, DESIGNER AND LANDSCAPE GARDENER. Country Life Ltd., London, 1948 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp xiv, 15-184. 150 figures. From the library of noted interior designer Lady Victoria Waymouth with her attractive ex- libris/bookplate. Sound near VG copy with slight soiling, head of spine very slightly frayed. A39839 £40
JOURNET, Terence. VICTIM. Robert Hale, London, 1974 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 182. Crime fiction. VG+ in very slightly used and slightly rubbed VG dust jacket. A42980 £40
JOUVE, Nicole Ward. SHADES OF GREY. Virago. London, 1981 First Edition In English. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 176pp. Novel translated by the author. Fine in very good indeed dust jacket. B8415 £15
JOUVE, Nicole Ward. SHADES OF GREY. Virago. London, 1981 First Edition In English. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 176pp. Novel translated by the author. From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940 - 1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small, attractive bookplate reads 'From the Library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A34270 £20
JOUVE, Pierre Jean. HISTOIRES SANGLANTES. Egloff, Paris, 1935 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 289. Uncut. No. 698 of 2000. French text. Covers evenly soiled and slightly dusty otherwise VG. No chips or nicks to wraps. B23162 £28
JOWETT, Benjamin. (Evelyn Abbott And Lewis Campbell- Edit). LETTERS OF BENJAMIN JOWETT, MASTER OF BALLIOL COLLEGE, OXFORD. John Murray, London, 1899 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's maroon cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp [vi] 262. Frontis portrait. Corners slightly bumped otherwise VG+. A49606 £35
JOWETT, Benjamin. (Philip Lyttleton Gell -Edits). ESSAYS ON MEN AND MANNERS. John Murray, London, 1895 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Original publisher's grey printed wraps. pp 178. Includes chapters on Xenophon, Socrates, Meletus, Carlyle, Johnson, Dickens, Tait, etc. Covers slightly marked otherwise sound VG. A49377 £45
JOWITT, Claire. VOYAGE DRAMA AND GENDER POLITICS, 1589-1642: REAL AND IMAGINED WORLDS. Manchester University Press, Manchester, Uk; New York 2003. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 7 illustrations. ISBN: 0-7190-5451-6Pages: 256 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A42699 £26
JOWITT, The Earl. THE STRANGE CASE OF ALGER HISS. Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1953 First Edition. Hardback. Signed presentation copy 'To my friend the Mayor of Bury St Eds/ J. H. Pemberton/ with good wishes/ from the Author, Jowitt/ April 1953.' Slightly rubbed, slight wear otherwise VG. A81081 £20
JOY, George. Edward Arber (Editor). AN APOLOGY MADE BY GEORGE JOY, TO SATISFY, IF IT MAY BE, W. TINDALE. 1535. The English Scholar's Library, Birmingham, 1882 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp xiv, 50. Printed paperback. The English Scholar's Library, No. 13. Slight browning otherwise VG+. A63997 £20
JOYCE, Cyril. A CALCULATED RISK. Robert Hale, London, 1981 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 160. Fiction- murder mystery. ISBN 0709192061. Very good in very good dust wrapper. B55230 £17
JOYCE, James Wayland. A CONSTITUTIONAL HISTORY OF THE CONVOCATIONS OF THE CLERGY, FROM THE EARLIEST RECORDS OF CHRISTIANITY IN BRITAIN TO THE DATE OF THE PROMULGATION OF THE PRESENT BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER: INCLUDING A LIST OF ALL COUNCILS ECCLESIASTICAL AS WELL AS CIVIL HELD IN ENGLAND. Rivingtons, London, 1855 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. Original publisher's mauve brown blind patterned cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp 751. Slight tanning at spine, slight creasing at head of spine otherwise very decent VG copy. A45454 £90
JOYCE, James. (Bernard Stone.) TOPF! Bernard Stone / Cape Goliard, London, 1970 8vo. I full page folded twice making 4 pages in style of greeting card--which it was, there is a printed greeting from Bernard Stone. No date (early 1970s?). A passage from a Joyce note book discovered by Donald Carroll and first published in 'Icarus' magazine but here first published separately. The Joyce piece appears to be an extract from a putative play with dialogue in French and German and stage directions in English--it takes up one page. About fine. B23683 £30
JOYCE, Michael. ORDEAL AT LUCKNOW; THE DEFENCE OF THE RESIDENCY. John Murray. London, 1938 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. ix,396pp. colour plan, map, index. Henry Lawrence and the Indian Mutiny. Slight wear, small 'Boots' sticker on cover else very good. B8914 £26
JOYCE, Peggy Hopkins. MEN, MARRIAGE AND ME. Geoffrey Bles, London, 1930 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp viii, 279. Original publishers dark cerise cloth lettered gilt on spine. Somewhat soiled used copy, complete but good only with one page loose. A63452 £18
JOYCE, James A. And F. J. C. Skeffington, TWO ESSAYS: A FORGOTTEN ASPECT OF THE UNIVERSITY QUESTION (SKEFFINGTON); THE DAY OF THE RABBLEMENT (JOYCE). Mccosh's Book Store, Minneapolis, 1957 First Edition Thus. 8vo. pp 18. First American edition of Joyce's first book appearance. Edition limited to 500 copies in yellow cloth, issued sans d/w. Originally published in 1901 in wraps, this was Joyce's first publication in book form apart from Et Tu Healey which has never been found. Fine. B21248 £50
JUDA, Annely. ANNELY JUDA: A CELEBRATION. Annely Juda Fine Art London, 2007 First Edition. Hardback. 4to, pp 142. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Fine. A80517 £28
JUDD, Alan. DEVIL'S OWN WORK. Harpercollins Publishers London, 1991. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 96.ISBN: 0002238322 Fine/fine. A81776 £18
JUDGE, Michael. THE KILLING TRADE. Robert Hale Ltd, London 1983. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-7090-1147-4Pages: 192 F/NF. A43100 £35
JUDSON, Emily C. RECORDS OF ALDERBROOK; OR, FANNY FORESTER'S VILLAGE SKETCHES. Sampson Low And Son, London, 1853 First U. K. Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. Original publisher's dark blue blind stamped textured cloth lettered and decorated gilt at the spine. pp viii, 248. Scarce U. K. first edition- the preface of E. C. Judson is addressed to her British readers. One illustration. Neat name on front endpaper, slightly rubbed, very slight creasing; VG or better. B29779 £50
JUE, David E. LET'S PLAY CHINESE GAMBLING GAMES FOR FUN. Carlton, (Hearthstone) New York, First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 48, illustrated throughout. Very slight wear, couple of pages slightly creased at corners overall vg in vg dust jacket B22251 £22
JUKES, Geoffrey. HITLER'S STALINGRAD DECISIONS. University Of California Press, Berkeley 1985. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 6 maps.ISBN: 0-520-05130-0Pages: 266 F/NF- dust jacket very faintly rubbed at corner. Excellent condition. A39737 £110
JULIUS, G. A. WESTERN AUSTRALIAN TIMBER TESTS, 1906 (AND SUPPLEMENT); THE PHYSICAL CHARACTERISTICS OF THE HARDWOODS OF WESTERN AUSTRALIA. Fred. Wm. Simpson. Perth, 1917 Third Edition (Abridged). Hardback. (16 x 10 cm) 46pp. 2 tables (one folding). Very good. B9165 £20
JULLIAN, Camille. LES TRANSFORMATIONS POLITIQUES DE L' ITALIE SOUS LES EMPEREURS ROMAINS 43 AV J. C. - 330 AP J. C. Ernest Thorin, Paris, 1884 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Original publisher's printed wraps. pp 216. French text. Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. Spine slightly split, covers slightly soiled; VG-. Condition moyen. A45743 £40
JUMAYYIL, Amine. PEACE AND UNITY: MAJOR SPEECHES, 1982-1984. Colin Smythe, Gerrards Cross, 1984 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 186. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt on spine. ISBN: 0861401948 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A65358 £22
JUNG, Edgar Julius. DIE HERRSCHAFT DER MINDERWERTIGEN/ THE RULE OF THE INFERIOUR (INFERIOR). 2 VOLUMES. The Edwin Mellen Press, Lewiston/ Queenston/ Lampeter, 1995. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 2 volumes. 8vos. pp lii, 367 & [vi] 383. 2 volumes. Both fine. A48740 £110
JUNG, Rudolph. LICHTENBERG - BIBLIOGRAPHIE. Lothar Stiehm, Heidelberg, 1972 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 179. German text. Bibliography. Very good. B51113 £16
JUNGER, Ernst. AM SARAZENENTURM. Vittorio Klostermann, Frankfurt, 1955 Second Impression (6-10 Thousand). 8vo. pp 156. Very good indeed. B10728 £15
JUNGER, Ernst. THE STORM OF STEEL FROM THE DIARY OF A GERMAN STORM- TROOP OFFICER ON THE WESTERN FRONT. Chatto & Windus, London, 1929 First Edition In English. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp v, 319. Introduction by R. H. Mottram. Translated from the original text 'In Stahlgewittern' by Basil Creighton. Slight staining to edges and endpapers, spine slightly faded and slightly creased, covers a little soiled otherwise sound near VG copy. A44871 £110
JUNGLING, Helmut. INTERNET UND BIBLIOTHEKEN; ENTWICKLUNG - PRAXIS - HERAUSFORDERUNGEN. Greven Verlag, Cologne, 1995 First Edition. Wraps. 185pp. Illustrated, bibliography. Early German study of the internet. German text. Very good+. A6522 £18
JUNGNICKEL, Rolf (edits). Contributors Include Lutz Bellmann And Rolf Jungnickel, Nigel Pain And Florence Hubert, Remi Lallement. FOREIGN - OWNED FIRMS. ARE THEY DIFFERENT? Palgrave / Macmillan, Basingstoke, 2002 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 191. Tables, figures. International business, corporations, investment, etc. Contributors include Lutz Bellmann and Rolf Jungnickel, Nigel Pain and Florence Hubert, Remi Lallement. ISBN 0333966260. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B19151 £30
JUNJI, Kinoshita. (Eric J. Gangloff Translates, Introduces). BETWEEN GOD AND MAN. A JUDGEMENT ON WAR CRIMES. University Of Tokyo Press / University Of Washington Press, Seattle / London, 1979 First U. K. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp ix, 171. 2 illustrations. A play in two parts. ISBN 0295956704. VG+/VG+ (dust jacket is price clipped). B51978 £20
JUNOD, Henri Philippe. VUTLHARI BYA VATSONGA (MACHANGANA) = THE WISDOM OF THE TSONGA-SHANGANA PEOPLE. (SIGNED) Sasavona, Braamfontein [South Africa] 1978 Third Edition (Revised And Enlarged), First Impression. Wraps. 8vo. Original publisher's wraps. Signed presentation from the author: 'A mon Amo Roy Mcnab...H. P. Junod, 17.v. 1981.' From the library of the South African writer, poet, TLS critic and diplomat Roy Macnab, editor of Oxford Poetry in 1946 and author of 'The Story of South Africa House' (1983.) ISBN: 0-949981-34-6Pages: 353 Very good. A45948 £30
JUNOD, Marcel. LE TROISIEME COMBATTANT DE L' YPERITE EN ABYSSINIE A LA BOMBE ATOMIQUE D' HIROSHIMA. (SIGNED) Librairie Payot, Lausanne, 1947 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 264. Uncut. French text. Signed presentation from the author to Sylvia Townsend Warner. Slight browning at spine otherwise VG. A48789 £35
JUNUEIRO, Guerra. O MONSTRO ALEMAO. ATILA E JOANA D' ARC. Officinas De "O Commercio Do Porto", Porto, 1918 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 20. Spanish text. Slight creasing, slight foxing otherwise VG. A36551 £40
JUPILLE, Joseph. PROCEDURAL POLITICS: ISSUES, INFLUENCE, AND INSTITUTIONAL CHOICE IN THE EUROPEAN UNION (CAMBRIDGE STUDIES IN COMPARATIVE POLITICS) Cambridge University Press Cambridge, 2004. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Pages: 294. ISBN: 0-521-82241-6 Fine in near fine dust wrapper. A47355 £32
JURGENS, Kai U. (edits). ASMUS TIETCHENS. MONOGRAPHY. Auf Abwegen, Cologne, 1999 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Black printed self wraps. pp 248. 2 illustrations. Text in German and English. No. 179 of 500. Small CD at rear. Avant Garde music. Very good indeed. B24779 £30
JURGENSEN, Andreas And Karsten Ohrt (Edit). Contributors Include Carsten Thau, Siegfried Kracauer, Claus Emmeche, Martin Zerlang. THE MASS ORNAMENT: THE MASS PHENOMENON AT THE TURN OF THE MILLENIUM. Kunsthallen Brandts Klaedefabrik, Odense, Denmark, 1998 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 144. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Contributors include Carsten Thau, Siegfried Kracauer, Claus Emmeche, Martin Zerlang. Fine. A43473 £40
JURY, Jean - Elie. MES CARNETS DE GUERRE. 1914 - 1918. (SIGNED) Privately Printed, Paris, 1964 First Edition. Wraps. Tall 8vo. Wraps. pp 171. Signed presentation copy to Georges Buchanan. French text. War time notes. Covers slightly soiled; VG or better. B13816 £24
JURY, Peter. 'QUIETUS.' Breakthru, Haywards Heath (Sussex), 1964 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 8vo. pp 32. Verse. Fine in near fine dust wrapper. B16031 £20
JUS, Andrzej And Karolina. OUR JOURNEY IN THE VALLEY OF TEARS. (SIGNED) University Of Toronto Press, Toronto, 1991 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp [viii], 307. Long signed presentation in French from Karolina Jus to Yehudi Menuhin on the Holocaust, Russian tragedies, Poland, etc. ISBN0969525400. Very slight creasing; VG or better. B23958 £30
JUSSERAND, J. J. PIERS PLOWMAN, THE WORK OF ONE OR OF FIVE. (SIGNED) University Of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1909 Offprint From Modern Philology, January 1909. 8vo. Wraps. pp 59. Uncut. Signed presentation copy: 'To Dr. A. Ward with best regards from one of his constant readers, Jusserand.' Scholarly study of Middle Ages poem. Slight soiling, slight wear at spine otherwise VG. B14300 £20
JUST, Rudolph. (Bruce Chatwin.) THE RUDOLF JUST COLLECTION: 3 VOLUMES. Sotheby's/ Vintage, London, 2001 First Edition. Wraps. 3 volumes. Illustrated wraps in colour printed slip-case. pp 64 & 84 & 202. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. The 3 volumes=Coins; Kunskammer; and the book 'Utz' by Bruce Chatwin, which was based on the story of Rudolph Just. Loosely inserted letter to BBC executives from Caroline Michel at Vintage discussing the search for the collection after Just died. Fine. A43081 £45
JUSTIN, Wintle (Edits). NEW MAKERS OF MODERN CULTURE. 2 VOLUMES. Routledge, London 2007. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 2 volumes. Fat 8vos. ISBN: 0-415-42547-6Pages: 1816 First volume fine. 2nd volume has very slight wear (near fine). A40083 £100
JUSTUS PERTHES. GOTHAISCHES GENEALOGISCHES TASCHENBUCH DER GRASLICHEN HAUSER. Justus Perthes, Gotha, 1941 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small fat 8vo (11cm x15cm). Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp 582. One plate. German text. Slight handling wear; VG. A34674 £35
JUSTUS PERTHES. GOTHAISCHES JAHRBUCH FUR DIPLOMATIE, VERWALTUNG UND WIRTSCHAFT. 1943. Justus Perthes, Gotha, 1943 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small fat 8vo (11cm x15cm). Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp 640. 2 plates.German text. Slight rubbing, slight wear at spine hinges otherwise sound near VG. A34672 £40
JUVAINI, Ala-Ad-Din Ata-Malik. Mirza Muhammad Qazvini (Translator). THE HISTORY OF THE WORLD-CONQUEROR. VOL. II. Manchester University Press, Manchester, 1958 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. ppvi, (362)-763. Original publishers maroon cloth lettered gilt on spine. Frontis. Good only. Ex-library, damp marked copy With clean text. A65560 £18
JUVAN, Marko. HISTORY AND POETICS OF INTERTEXUALITY. Purdue University Press West Lafayette, Ind. 2008 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp viii, 216. Printed paperback.ISBN: 1557535035 Fine. A66450 £23
JUVENILE DELINQUENCY. BAD SEED, VOLUMES 1-5. Kicks Magazine, New York, 1984- 1988 5 Volumes. First Editions. Wraps. 5 volumes. 8vos. Illustrated wraps. pp 122 total. Illustrated throughout. Fanzine mainly about Juvenile delinquency paperbacks. Very good indeed. B31164 £40
JWA, Sung - Hee. A NEW PARADIGM FOR KOREA'S ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT. FROM GOVERNMENT CONTROL TO MARKET ECONOMY. Palgrave / Macmillan, Basingstoke, 2001 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xv, 290. Tables, figures. Korea, economics. ISBN 0333760638. Fine in near fine dust wrapper. B19323 £28