G, Frank James. (Frank James Gentile). IN HIS BLOOD. (SIGNED). Canta Publishing, New York, 1986. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation from the author (as Frank Gentile): 'June 24, 1986, Jill- If you've half the personality your mom has I look forward to meeting you, one day, in Mallorca, my best, Frank J. Gentile.'ISBN: 8459913414Pages: 495 Very good in very good dust wrapper. A77787 £30
G. AFTER: A POEM. BY AN OLD AUTHOR. William P. Nimmo, London, 1875 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 220. With 16pp publishers catalogue at rear. Fep detached, covers a bit soiled and rubbed good only but o/w sound with clean text. A long post apocalyptic poem, the story told in blank verse by one angel to another in paradise. Scarce, a copy on COPAC but author unknown. Not in Halkett and Laing. B28317 £40
G. Blackburn, A. & Chorley, R. & King, M. Bixley (Compile). AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF SOUTHERN WAGONS. 3 VOLUMES. Oxford Publishing Company, Shepperton, Surrey, 2000 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 3 volumes. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0860934934Pages: 372 Volumes 2 & 3 have slight staining at bottom with lower edge of dust jackets slightly stuck to cloth otherwise all VG in about VG dust jackets with slight rubbing and scuffing. A decent set. A68529 £85
G. G. N. (G. N. Napier). THE HOMES AND HAUNTS OF ALFRED, LORD TENNYSON. James Maclehose & Sons, Glasgow, 1889 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo (15cm x 21.5cm). Original publishers quarter leather, green cloth lettered gilt on spine with marbled endpapers. Limited edition, No. 62 of 100 copies initialled in ink by G. George Napier. Frontis portrait, 13 plates. pp 55. Pages uncut. Slightly rubbed at spine ends, slightly bumped at corners otherwise clean VG copy. Bookplate of Alfred Gatty on pastedown. A68982 £60
(G. G. PENDARVES) LOST FANTASIES #9 - THE SIN EATER. Robert Weinberg, Chicago, 1979 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 96, illustrations. Very good indeed. A81571 £22
G. L. I. LE SPIE. PAROLE STORICO- CRITICHE/ LA QUESTIONE SICULA NEL 1848. No Publisher Noted, Malta, 1851 First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Attractive late patterned wraps. Bound with La Questione Sicula nel 1848, published in Rome. pp 28 & 51. Italian text. Printed dedication reads: 'A Guiseppe Mazzini/ che/ novello Catilina/ nel secolo XIX/ seppe riunire un esercito/ di sacrileghi- assassini- ladroni/ falsarj- libertini- spie/ per liberare la patria/ da loro, e da lui.' B29887 £150
GÜNTHER, Hans F. K. DAS BAUERNTUM ALS LEBENS UND GEMEINSCHAFTSFORM. B. G. Teubner, Leipzig And Berlin, 1939 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp viii, 673. Gothic German text. Ex Padagogische Hochschule Kiel Library copy with the usual markings, slight rubbing and marking to covers otherwise sound VG. A68963 £36
G÷DEL, Kurt. KURT GODEL ON FORMALLY UNDECIDABLE PROPOSITIONS OF PRINCIPIA MATHEMATICA AND RELATED SYSTEMS. Oliver & Boyd, Edinburgh & London, 1962 First U. K. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 72. Translated by B. Meltzer. Introduction by R. B. Braithwaite. Neat name on title page otherwise VG+ in complete and slightly marked and slightly rubbed near VG dust jacket. A72599 £150
GABARRETTA, Antonio Zammit. THE PRESENTATION EXAMINATION AND NOMINATION OF THE BISHOPS OF MALTA IN THE SEVENTEENTH AND EIGHTEENTH CENTURIES. Malta University Press, Valletta, 1961 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp xi, 100. Printed paperback. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. Very good. A79309 £25
GABETTI, Roberto And Andreina Griseri (Curate). STUPINIGI: LUOGO D' EUROPA. Umberto Allemandi, Turin, 1996 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Italian text. ISBN: 8842205915Pages: 182 Fine. A67739 £40
GABIE, Neville. CANTEEN: A BUILDING SITE COOKBOOK. Insite Arts, London, 2008 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 144. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Cookbook developed by artist-in-residence on a building site. Head of spine slightly chipped and scuffed otherwise VG+. A48775 £40
GABIE, Neville. PLAYING AWAY UK. Oriel Mostyn Gallery, Llandudno 2004. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Oblong 4to (23cm x 16cm). Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN: 0-906860-55-5Pages: 96 Fine. A40804 £40
GABOR, Devecseri. BUDAPEST TUNDERVAROS. Officina, Budapest (?), 1946 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 119 and 9 illustrations. One of 100 copies. Hungarian text. Signed by Devecseri Gabor and illustrator Hincz Gyula. White illustrated boards slightly browned and slightly soiled but overall VG. A34458 £40
GABOR, Pogany O. (Introduction). (Istvan Biai Foglein.) RETROSPECTIVE DE ISTVAN BIAI FOGLEIN 1905-1974/ BIAI FOGLEIN ISTVAN KIALLITASA. Magyar Nemzeti Galeria, Budapest, 1975 First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to (21cm x 22cm). Colour illustrated wraps. pp 46 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. French and Hungarian texts. Very good. A59562 £30
GABORY, Georges. LA CASSETTE DE PLOMB. (SIGNED) Francois Bernouard, Paris, 1920 First Edition. Wraps. Tall 8vo (20cm x 29cm). Wraps. pp 30 (unpaginated). No 81 of 125 copies. Signed by Andre Derain. Lacks the 2 etchings by Derain. Very good indeed. A42079 £80
GABRIEL, Jeanette Hanisee. With Contributions By Anna Maria Massinelli And Essays By Judy Rudoe And Massimo Alfieri. THE GILBERT COLLECTION: MICROMOSAICS. Philip Wilson Publishers, London, 2000 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. With contributions by Anna Maria Massinelli and essays by Judy Rudoe and Massimo Alfieri.ISBN: 0856675113Pages: 310 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A77537 £400
GABRIEL, Leo (Foreword). GEIST, WELT UND GESCHICHTE. FREIHEIT: VERANTWORTUNG UND ENTSCHEIDUNG.. 2 VOLUMES. University Of Vienna, Vienna, 1968 First Edition. Wraps. 2 fat volumes. Large 8vos. Wraps. ppxx, 656 & xv, 688. Papers from the Philosophical Congress in Vienna, September 1968. Texts in French, German and English. Contributors include Karl Popper, Kenji Fujita, C. Douglas McGee, Joan Stambaugh, Alexandre Tillmann, Klaus Zweiling, John Somerville, Erich Hahn, Helmut Ogiermann, Theodor J. Oiserman, Adam Schaff, Jan Patocka, Anna-Teresa Tymieniecka, Alan Ross Anderson 2 volumes. Slight soiling otherwise about VG. B26774 £90
GABRIEL. (Philip Bolsover- Commentary). GABRIEL CARTOONS. (SIGNED) Daily Worker, London, 1936 First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to (28cm x 21cm). Wraps. pp 78 (unpaginated). 39 cartoons. Signed presentation from the artist: 'Greetings from Gabriel.' Covers very slightly dusty else VG+. Excellent condition. A49590 £55
GABRIELI, Francesco. IL RISORGIMENTO ARABO. GRANDEZZA, DECADENZA E RINASCITA DEI POPOLI ARABI. Giulio Einaudi Editore, No Place Noted (Turin), 1958 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 163. Italian text. Very slight shelfwear otherwise VG or better. A58290 £18
GADARA-FEKINI, Hazami. THE PURPLE WAVE. Regency Press, London & New York, 1976 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 88 plus pp 3 of colour plates. Poetry. Illustrated laminated boards. Very good. A75528 £36
GADGIL, D. R. ADDRESS BY PROFESSOR D. R. GADGIL, M.A., M. LITT (CANTAB.), DIRECTOR, GOKHALE INSTITUTE OF POLITICS AND ECONOMICS, POONA, AT THE FORTY-SECOND CONVOCATION OF NAGPUR UNIVERSITY ON SATURDAY, THE 20TH JANUARY, 1962. Nagpur University, Nagpur, 1962 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Pamphlet. pp 16. Minor creasing and browning otherwise very good. A70015 £20
GADGIL, Shri N. V., Shri C. D. Dehmukh, Smt. Rameswari Nehru & Dr. Subbarayan. DEMOCRATIC OPINION ON THE KERALA AGITATION. The Department Of Public Relations, No Place Noted, 1959 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Pamphlet. pp (ii), 14. Includes extracts from seven newspapers (among them the Times of India, the Tribune and the Statesman), commenting upon the Kerala Agitation. Slight creasing and very slight rubbing else very good indeed. A69829 £20
GADHART, Rine. TOO TOUGH TO DIE. Gerald G. Swan., London, 1943. Second Impression. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. 128pp. Hard-boiled style thriller. Spine faded, covers slightly rubbed, good or better sound copy. B7981 £18
GADIOT, Gerard. EN CAMARGUE: TAUREAUX, CHEVAUX ET GARDIANS. Arthaud, No Place Noted, 1968 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Black and white illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 304 plus pp 32 of black and white plates. Copious black and white illustrations in the text. French text. Slight creasing and yellowing to covers else near very good. A83472 £22
GAFF, Jennifer. THE HONG KONG HOSTESS MAID'S MANUAL. Mandarin Publishers, Quarry Bay, Hong Kong, 1983 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. pp 160. A 'compendium of household hints from A-Z, with over three hundred and seventeen detailed entries. The perfect answer for use by employer and maids in achieving on-the-job-training.' Very good indeed. B54361 £18
GAFFNEY, John. THE FRENCH LEFT AND THE FIFTH REPUBLIC: THE DISCOURSES OF COMMUNISM AND SOCIALISM IN CONTEMPORARY FRANCE. Palgrave Macmillan, Basingstoke 1989 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-333-43231-2Pages: 309 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A64618 £40
GAFFNEY, John. THE FRENCH LEFT AND THE FIFTH REPUBLIC: THE DISCOURSES OF COMMUNISM AND SOCIALISM IN CONTEMPORARY FRANCE. Palgrave Macmillan, Basingstoke 1989 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 9780312016975Pages: 306 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A64901 £40
GAGEIRO, Eduardo. (Maria Rosa Colacao - Text) ESTAS CERIANCAS AQUI. Ministerio Da Communicacao Social, Lisbon, 1979 First Edition. Wraps. Small oblong 4to. Illustrated wraps/paperback. Foremost Portuguese photographer. pp 96 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Text in Portuguese. Minor wear and slight soiling otherwise sound near VG. A66815 £75
GAGER, William. (J. W. Binns- Introducion). RENAISSANCE LATIN DRAMA IN ENGLAND: WILLIAM GAGER OEDIPUS (ACTED 1577-1592), DIDO (ACTED 1583). Georg Olms Verlag, Hildesheim 1981. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. With compliments slip of University of Birmingham loosely inserted, initialled by J. W. Binns. ISBN: 3-487-07201-7Pages: 74 Some sunning to spine area, slight creasing to lower corners, faint rubbing to rear wraps otherwise sound VG+. A47777 £40
GAGNON, F. A. D. LA RECHERCHE DE LA VERITEE DANS LA MEDICINE, ET LES DECOUVERTES QUI EN ONT ESTE FAITES PAR DIVERSES EXPERIENCES & OBSERVATIONS NOUVELLES. CONTENANT SIX TRAITEZ.. Jean De Nully, Paris, 1697 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small narrow 8vo. Full leather contemporary calf, with raised bands at spine and red leather title label lettered gilt. pp 172. Neat name on front pastedown. Covers worn and soiled, some loss at spine. Some slight loss of title page and first blank at lower corner not affecting text, some pages slightly creased. A small worm hole bored throughout most of the pages, probably by insect, not affecting legibility of text in any way- overall sound good copy. B23479 £80
GAHAMA. Joseph. LE BURUNDI SOUS ADMINISTRATION BELGE. LA PERIODE DU MANDAT 1919 - 1939. Karthala & Acct, Paris, 1983 First Edition. 8vo. Library hardback bound from wraps preserving printed cover. pp 470. 8 plates, 40 maps and illustrations. French text. Burundi history, politics, etc. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied) rebound from the original paperback / pamphlet in boards, preserving the original wraps as the hardbound covers. VG. A47629 £20
GAIGNON, Adrien. UN FAMEUX REQUIN. Librairie Alphonse Lemerre, Paris, 1929 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Quarter leather with red and brown spine labels lettered gilt. pp 241. French text. Covers slightly rubbed, vellum spine slightly soiled, one corner slightly bumped, rear cover slightly scratched otherwise about VG. One page has 2 small tears at edge not affecting text. A61837 £28
GAIKWAD, V. R, THE ANGLO-INDIANS: A STUDY IN THE PROBLEMS AND PROCESSES INVOLVED IN EMOTIONAL AND CULTURAL INTEGRATION. Asia Publishing House, London, 1967 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xx, 300. Figures, tables. Errata slip loosely inserted. Blurb and author biography from dust jacket on front paste-down endpaper and front free endpaper respectively. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A68658 £18
GAILEY, Harry A. SIR DONALD CAMERON, COLONIAL GOVERNOR, Hoover Institution Press, Stanford, 1974 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Frontispiece. Edited by Peter Duignan and Lewis Gann.ISBN: 0817913912Pages: 198 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A70050 £20
GAILLARD, Alain (Alan Ghayar). 33 TOURS. Editions Magiques, Noisy- Le- Roi, 1973 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 79. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. French text. Magic tricks. Slight browning to white printed covers else sound VG. A59953 £35
GAILLARD, M. HISTOIRE DE LA RIVALITE DE LA FRANCE ET DE L' ANGLETERRE. 3 VOLUMES. Saillant And Nyon, Paris, 1771 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 3 volumes. Small 8vos. Full tree calf style leather decorated gilt at spine. pp 435 & 396 & 413. Anglo- French relations, rivalry and wars. Slight cracking at spine, no spine label or lettering on spine otherwise VG. A36410 £120
GAILLY, Benoit. DEVELOPING INNOVATIVE ORGANIZATIONS: A ROADMAP TO BOOST YOUR INNOVATION POTENTIAL. Palgrave Macmillan, Basingstoke, 2011 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 9 figures. ISBN: 0230289428Pages: 225 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A74813 £16
GAIMAN, Neil. DURAN DURAN: THE FIRST FOUR YEARS OF THE FAB FIVE. Proteus Pub Co, London, 1984 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Neil Gaiman's first book.ISBN: 0862762596Pages: 126 Fine. A73256 £60
GAIMAN, Neil. Dave Mckean (Illustrations). CORALINE. (SIGNED) Bloomsbury Publishing Plc London 2003 First Paperback Edition. 8vo. pp 185. Printed paperback. Illustrations.ISBN: 0747562105 Fine. A72116 £24
GAINSBOROUGH, J. R. THE ARAB-ISRAELI CONFLICT: A POLITICO-LEGAL ANALYSIS. Gower, Aldershot, 1987 Reprint. Hardback. 8vo. pp xxxv, 345. Original publishers printed laminated boards. Maps.ISBN: 0566008181 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A71878 £28
GAITSKILL, Hugh. THE HIGH COST OF TORYISM. Labour Party And The Trade Union, London, 1955 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 16. Photo of Hugh Gaitskill on cover. Speech given by Hugh Gaitskill in the House of Commons December 7th 1954. Very good indeed. B56227 £24
GAITSKILL, Mary. TWO GIRLS, FAT AND THIN. Chatto And Windus, London, 1991 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Uncorrected proof copy. Colour wraps. p p304. One of 221 numbered copies. A 'daring novel that just lays bare the darkest core of the female psyche.' No date (1991 Very good indeed. B13529 £20
GAL-OR, Noemi. TOLERATING TERRORISM IN THE WEST. Routledge, London, 1991 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xx, 172. Original publishers black cloth lettered gilt at spine and cover.ISBN: 0415024412 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A72401 £35
GALA, Antonio & Manuel Chaves. THE LEGACY OF AL-ANDALUS. Granada, Sierra Nevada, S. A., 1995 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Square 4to. pp 231. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. This item is very heavy and delivery costs may be a consideration, especially outside Britain.ISBN: 818901602X Fine in fine dust wrapper. A70697 £50
GALANG, Jose. THE PHILIPPINES. MEETING THE CHALLENGE. Euromoney Publications, London, 1993 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 138. Glossy book illustrated throughout in colour, aimed at investors in the Philippines. Economics, banking, tourism, etc. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. B13311 £25
GALATIN, Malcolm. ECONOMIES OF SCALE AND TECHNOLOGICAL CHANGE IN THERMAL POWER GENERATION. North Holland, Amsterdam, 1968 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 196. Printed paperback. Figures, tables. Contributions to Economic Analysis series. Slight bump to foot of spine, slight rubbing, otherwise very good. A74952 £50
GALBRAITH, John Kenneth. ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT. Harvard University Press, Cambridge And London, 1964 First U. K. Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/ paperback. pp 109. Review copy with publisher's slip loosely inserted. Very good indeed. A69553 £24
GALBREATH, Donald Lindsay. A TREATISE ON ECCLESIASTICAL HERALDRY. PART 1. PAPAL HERALDRY. W. Heffer And Sons, London, 1930. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Original publisher's burgundy cloth lettered gilt on spine and with gilt device on front cover. pp xx, 118. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout and with colour frontispiece. Also with attractive colourful heraldic bookplate of G. H. Bushnell. Very good indeed. A49458 £80
GALBREATH, Donald Lindsay. PAPAL HERALDRY. Heraldry Today, London, 1972. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 0900455225Pages: 155 Neat inscription from Rodney (Dennys) the famous Herald about an audience with the Pope otherwise VG+/VG+. Excellent condition. A82425 £75
GALE, Arthur L. HOW TO WRITE A MOVIE. Sir Isaac Pitman And Sons, London, 1937 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xv, 199. The cinema's tools, photoplay plots, filming in colour, etc. Label of Julian Wintle Production on pastedown with his ownership signature on front endpaper, spine slightly faded and slightly dull otherwise VG. A59710 £20
GALE, D., D. Mcfadden, R. Radner, S. G. Winter &C. PROBLEMS IN THE THEORY OF OPTIMAL ACCUMULATION: A COLLECTION FROM THE REVIEW OF ECONOMIC STUDIES JANUARY 1967. Oliver & Boyd, Edinburgh & London, 1967 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 4to. pp iv, 151. Graphs, equations. Fine in very good indeed dust jacket. A72719 £18
GALE, Frederick. ECHOES FROM OLD CRICKET FIELDS. S. R. Publishers, Wakefield 1972 Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp vii, 112. First edition thus, reprinted from 1871 edition with new introduction by John Arlott. ISBN: 0854097538 Fine in VG+ dust jacket with slight sunning. A48142 £35
GALE, John. THE SHORT REACTION. John Long, London, 1961 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 191. Thriller with medical and drug background. VG+/VG (slight rubbing, slight wear). B23111 £30
GALE, Norman. A BOOK OF QUATRAINS. (SIGNED) Norman Gale, Old Bilton, Rugby, No Date (1925) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. Green cloth lettered gilt with gilt lines. pp 111. Uncut. Pasted to the pastedown is a small square of paper with a signed presentation from the author to J. S. Collis: 'Given to and/ inscribed for/ J. S. Collis by /Norman Gale.' Poetry, quatrains. Slightly foxed at endpapers otherwise very good+. B26795 £36
GALE, Richard M. THE LANGUAGE OF TIME. Routledge, London, 1968 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp viii, 248 with 11pp publishers' catalogue at rear. McTaggart's Paradox, philosophy, space and time. Cover very slightly faded otherwise VG+. B54868 £22
GALE, Rowena And David Cutler. PLANTS IN ARCHAEOLOGY: IDENTIFICATION MANUAL OF ARTEFACTS OF PLANT ORIGIN FROM EUROPE AND THE MEDITERRANEAN. Westbury Academic & Scientific Publishing, Otley, 2000 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 1-84103-002-3Pages: 528 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B31468 £70
GALEA, Catherine Sinclair. CARAVAGGIO - DIARIES. (EXTRACTS FROM FR. MARIUS ZERAFA'S DIARIES). Grimand, Malta, 2004 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp xiii, 170. Printed paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. Modern story on art theft.ISBN: 999320322x Fine. A78819 £40
GALEA, Frederick R. CARVE MALTA ON MY HEART AND OTHER WARTIME STORIES. Privately Published, Malta, 2004 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 143. Copiously illustrated throughout in black and white. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. Fine. A77392 £28
GALEA, Joseph. MDINA: THE SILENT CITY. Lux Press, No Place Noted (Mdina), 1960 Fourth Edition. 8vo, pp 24. Stapled pamphlet with pictorial cover. Frontis map of city and 4 black and white illustrations. Brief guide book to the prominent buildings of the Maltese city. Contains 6 advertisements. First published in 1948. Very good indeed. A67951 £22
GALEA, Joseph. THE QUARANTINE SERVICE AND THE LAZZARETTO OF MALTA. The Malta Study Circle And The Disinfection Mail Study Circle, 1975 First Edition Thus. Wraps. 8vo. pp 36. Illustrations. Printed paperback. Reprinted with additions, from Melita Historica, Vol. 4. No. 3, 1966. Very good indeed. A70881 £24
GALEA, Michael. GERMAN KNIGHTS OF MALTA: A GALLERY OF PORTRAITS. Bugelli Publications, Valletta, 1986 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Black and white illustrated wraps / paperback. pp xiv, 214. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Slight abrasion at head of spine else sound very good. A83448 £28
GALEA, Michael. GRAND MASTER EMANUEL DE ROHAN 1775-1797. Privately Published, Valletta, Malta, 1996 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp xx, 128. Copiously illustrated throughout in black and white. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. Fine. A77476 £26
GALEA, Michael. GRANDMASTER ALOPH DE WIGNACOURT 1601-1622: A MONNOGRAPH. Publishers Enterprises Group (Peg), San Gwann, 2002 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 151. Copiously illustrated throughout in black and white. Signed by the author on the title page. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. Fine. A77376 £30
GALEA, Michael. GRAND MASTER JEAN LEVESQUE DE LA CASSIERE 1572-1581. Publishers Enterprise Group San Gwann, Malta 1994 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 95. Printed paperback. Illustrations. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta.ISBN: 999090037X About fine. A77687 £20
GALEA, Michael. GRANDMASTER PHILIPPE VILLIERS DE L'ISLE ADAM 1521-1534. Publishers Enterprise Group San Gwann, Malta 1997 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 148. Printed paperback. Illustrations.ISBN: 9990900914Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. Very good. A77688 £18
GALEANO, Eduardo. MEMORY OF FIRE: II. FACES AND MASKS. Quartet, London 1987 First Uk Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 276. Original publishers red boards lettered black at spine.ISBN: 0704325861 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A82894 £18
GALEN. (Arthur Philip Draper). (Kathleen Balbernie Introduction). POETRY OF A PERIPATETIC. Privately Printed By The Author, Romford, Essex, 1949 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 24 (unpaginated). Poetry, some of which first appeared in the 'Romford Recorder.' No date (1949). Very good. B55519 £18
GALEN. (Arthur Philip Draper). (Kathleen Balbernie Introduction). POETRY OF A PERIPATETIC. (SIGNED). Privately Printed By The Author, Romford, Essex, 1949 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 24 (unpaginated). Poetry, some of which first appeared in the 'Romford Recorder.' Signed presentation copy. No date (1949). Very good indeed. B55520 £18
GALERIE DU MARQUIS DE SALAMANCA. (Mme L. H. R.) CATALOGUE DES TABLEAUX ANCIENS ET MODERNES. Hotel Drouot, Paris, 1914 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 44. 9 plates. Uncut. Auction catalogue. French text. Paintings, including Rubens, Goya, Fabritius. Wraps slightly nicked and chipped at lower edge, covers slightly worn and marked, slight handling wear otherwise VG. B31063 £25
GALERIE FIEVEZ. COLLECTION M. AROT. CATALOGUE DE TABLEAUX DES ECOLES ALLEMANDE, ANGLAISE, ESPAGNOLE, FLAMANDE, FRANCAISE, HOLLANDAISE ET ITALIENNE DU XV AU XX SIECLES. Galerie Fievez, Brussels, 1928 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 51. 24 plates. French text. Auction catalogue. Wraps slightly worn at edges, spine slightly creased otherwise VG. Prices reached in pencil. A34657 £22
GALERIE FIEVEZ. (Jules Van Goidsenhoven). CATALOGUE DES COLLECTIONS DE FEU JULES VAN GOIDSENHOVEN. Galerie Fievez, Brussels, 1930 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 107, 16 plates. French text. Auction catalogue. Wraps soiled, some short closed tears, one 1" tear at top of spine otherwise about VG. A60034 £30
GALERIE GEORGES PETIT. CATALOGUE DES TAPISSERIES ANCIENNES CANTONNIERES & BANDEAUX, APPARTENANT A MESSIEURS X. Galerie Georges Petit, Paris, 1928 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 10 and 6 plates (one double page). French text. Auction catalogue. Tapestries of the 16th to 18th centuries. Very good indeed. B56330 £22
GALERIES GEORGE PETIT. CATALOGUE DES TABLEAUX ANCIENS PAR DANLOUX, LACROIX DE MARSEILLE, VAN GORP. Galeries Georges Petit, Paris, 1931 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 8. 4 plates. French text. Auction catalogue. Faint soiling to wraps otherwise VG. Prices reached in pencil in margins. A60015 £28
GALERIES GEORGES PETIT. (Collection De J. Del V.) CATALOGUE DES TABLEAUX ANCIENS/ OBJETS D' ART ET D' AMEUBLEMENT COMPOSANT LA COLLECTION DE MONSIEUR J. DEL V.. Galeries Georges Petit, Paris, 1931 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 54. 24 plates. French text. Auction catalogue. Very good. A60035 £28
GALERIES GEORGES PETIT. (Le Baron De X..). CATALOGUE DES TABLEAUX ANCIENS/ OBJETS D' ART ET D' AMEUBLEMENT. Galeries Georges Petit, Paris, 1931 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 31. 22 plates. French text. Auction catalogue. VG-. A60033 £24
GALERIES GEORGES PETIT. (Le Duc De Vendome). CATALOGUE DES TABLEAUX ANCIENS ET MODERNES AQUARELLES- DESSINS- GOUACHES. Galeries Georges Petit, Paris, 1931 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 48. 19 pages of illustrations. French text. Auction catalogue. Wraps worn with some slight loss at one corner and top of spine, covers soiled and rubbed, a few pencil marks on front cover otherwise VG. A60032 £35
GALES, Simon. (Simon Corbin- Introduction). SIMON GALES. The Bruton St. Gallery, London, 2001 First Edition. Wraps. Small oblong 4to (21cmx20.5cm). Colour illustrated wraps. pp 36. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Exhibition catalogue. Fine. A60924 £35
GALIPEAU, Dorothy A. WREATH OF LIGHT. (SIGNED) Topix Press, Venice, Fl, 1983 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 64. Signed. Neat name inscription on front endpaper. VG. A81051 £18
GALJER, Jasna. ALADAR VLADIMIR BARANYAI: ARHITEKTURA, DIZAJN 1899-1936. Muzej Za Umjetnost I Orbt, Zagreb, 1999 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 90. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Text in Croatian with some English. Very good. A76307 £45
GALLAGHER, . LITERATURE AND THE RENEWAL OF THE PUBLIC SPHERE. Macmillan., Basingstoke, 2000. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp ix, 247. Literature and Society. Contributors include Pamela Corpron Parker, Alan Jacobs, Michael Vander Weele, Janet Blumberg, Glenn W. Fetzer. ISBN 0333746902. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B50788 £18
GALLAGHER, Catherine And Stephen Greenblatt. PRACTICING NEW HISTORICISM. University Of Chicago Press, Chicago, 2000 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 12 illustrations. Loosely inserted compliments slip signed by the author.ISBN: 0226279340Pages: 258 VG+ in sound VG+ dust jacket with very faint bumping. A74434 £18
GALLAGHER, John. THE DECLINE, REVIVAL AND FALL OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE: THE FORD LECTURES AND OTHER ESSAYS. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1982 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxvii, 211. Original publishers blue boards lettered silver at spine. Tables.ISBN: 0521246423 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A74749 £18
GALLANT, Gladys S. LIVING IMAGE. Doubleday & Co., New York, 1978. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 185pp. Author's first and only novel -suspense and fantasy. Fine in fine d/w. Fine in fine dust wrapper. Not ex-library, not remaindered. B7597 £18
GALLARATI- SCOTTI, Tommaso. THE LIFE OF ANTONIO FOGAZZARO. Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1922 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 314. Translated by Mary Prichard Agnetti. Antonio Fogazzaro 1842- 1911, Italian novelist and philologist. Author of The Saint and Piccolo Mondo Antice (The Patriot). No date (1922). Endpapers slightly browned otherwise VG+. Excellent condition. B25459 £25
GALLE, Theodoor (Theodore). VARIAE ARCHITECTURAE FORMAE: A IONNE VREDEMANNI VRIESIO MAGNO ARTIS HUIUS STUDIOSORUM COMMODO, INVENTAE. Van Hove, Amsterdam, 1979 Hardback. No Dustjacket. Oblong 4to (31cm x 20 cm). pp 100 (unpaginated). First edition thus- facsimimle of 1601 printing. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Architecture.ISBN: 902220250X Very good indeed. A38395 £70
GALLEGO, Antonio. CATALOGO DE OBRAS DE MANUEL DE FALLA. Ministerio De Cultura, Madrid, 1987. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 293.ISBN: 8450575583 Neat name on front endpaper. Sound clean VG. A82083 £30
GALLET, Etienne. LES FLAMANTS ROSES DE CAMARGUE. Payot, Lausanne, 1949 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps (with black and white illustration stuck on). pp 128. Uncut, unopened. 53 illustrations. French text. Covers slightly soiled otherwise near VG. B56365 £18
GALLETTI, A. THE MADRAS ECCLESIASTICAL MANUAL. Government Press, Madras, 1906 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp [vi], 253. 2 colour maps (one folding), several tables (one folding). A mine of quite extraordinary information, including a list of churches and cemeteries maintained by the Public Works Departments, Ecclesiastical rules of the Government of Madras, family pension regulations, a letter from the Pope to the King of Portugal, the Indian Christian Marriage Act 1872, etc. Stamp of St. John's Church of Trichinopoly, cover slightly marked, endpapers slightly browned otherwise sound clean VG. B27102 £65
GALLEY, L. THE ARMORIAL BEARINGS OF QUEENS' COLLEGE, CAMBRIDGE. J. Hall & Son, Cambridge, No Date Reprint. 8vo. pp 4. Printed paperback. VG-. A63850 £18
GALLEY, Micheline (Editor). MARIA CALLEJA'S GOZO: A LIFE HISTORY. Utah State University Press Logan 1994 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 245. Original publishers light blue cloth lettered silver at spine. Illustrations.ISBN: 0874211697 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A77333 £20
GALLEYMORE, Frances. THE ORANGE TREE. Jonathan Cape London, 1970 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 158.ISBN: 0224618350 Fine in near fine dust jacket very slightly rubbed at extremeties. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. A60970 £20
GALLI, Barbara Ellen. ON WINGS OF MOONLIGHT: ELLIOT R. WOLFSON'S POETRY IN THE PATH OF ROSENZWEIG AND CELAN. Mcgill-Queen's University Press, Montreal 2007. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. ov8. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. ISBN: 0-7735-3187-4Pages: 208 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A40117 £28
GALLI, Giancarlo. MM: VENTICINQUE ANNI DELLA METROPOLITANA MILANESE SPA. Cooperative Poligrafico, Milan, 1980. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 4to (25cm x 31cm). pp 172 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Italian text. F/NF (dust jacket slightly sunned). A60101 £36
GALLICO, Paul. THE ZOO GANG. (SIGNED) Heinemann, London 1971. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation from the author to German movie star Lilli Palmer and her husband Carlos Thompson: 'To Lilli (the missing ingredient) and Carlos/ /with love/ Paul Gallico/ Antibes/ March 22 1973.' Lilli Palmer starred in the 1974 movie of the book with John Mills, Barry Morse, etc.ISBN: 0-434-28059-3Pages: 215 VG+ in slightly creased and slightly nicked clean VG dust jacket. A48274 £48
GALLIE, W. B. PHILOSOPHY AND THE HISTORICAL UNDERSTANDING. Chatto & Windus, London, 1964 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 236. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt. Very good though some eraseable penciled notes. A62518 £25
GALLIMORE, Sylvie. THE WIND BENEATH MY WINGS. ***SIGNED*** Gale's Publications, Bristol, 2005 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation copy: 'Piers/ with thanks for your/ encouragement and support/ over the years at the Mirror/ Sylvie.'ISBN: 0-9548516-1-7Pages: 272 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A59208 £16
GALLON, Tom. CHRISTMAS AT POVERTY CASTLE. Eveleigh Nash, London, 1907 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 309. Uncut. Frontis and 3 illustrations. Novel. Slight soiling and shelf wear but decent VG copy. B13862 £22
GALLOWAY, Bruce R. And Brian P. Levack. THE JACOBEAN UNION: SIX TRACTS OF 1604. Scottish History Society / Clark Constable, Edinburgh 1985 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp lxxx, 268. Original publishers blue cloth lettered silver at spine.ISBN: 0906245060 Very good indeed. A83076 £18
GALLOWAY, David. THE TREATY OF NICE AND BEYOND: REALITIES AND ILLUSIONS OF POWER IN THE EU. Sheffield Academic Press, Sheffield, 2001. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. Tables, boxes.ISBN: 184127271XPages: 232 Fine. A77919 £18
GALLOWAY, Francesca. EUROPEAN TEXTILES SUMMER 1999. The Fine Art Society, London, 1999 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 19. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Exhibition catalogue. Very good indeed. A60097 £20
GALLOWAY, Janice, M. Kalugerovich, James Kelman, Janet Paisley, Irvine Welsh. A PARCEL OF ROGUES. Clocktower Press, Stomness, Orkney, No Date (1992) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 56. 6 illustrations. A cornucopia of Scottish writing. The Irvine Welsh contribution was called 'Trainspotting at Leith Central Station.' Very good indeed (Compendium £2.50 sticker on cover). B29131 £30
GALLOWAY, Janice. BLOOD. (SIGNED) Secker & Warburg, London, 1991. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation from the author: 'Janice Galloway/ for Colin- his 3rd/tonight/ 3.5.94.'ISBN: 0-436-20027-9Pages: 180 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A40118 £35
GALLOWAY, Joseph. SELECTED TRACTS. 3 VOLUMES. Da Capo Press, New York, 1974. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 3 volumes. 8vos. Circa 1400 pages. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. 3 volumes. All VG. A48350 £55
GALLOWAY, Peter, Daid Stanley And Stanley Martin. ROYAL SERVICE. VOLUME 1. Victorian Publishing, No Place Noted (Uk), 1996 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp [xii] 363. 16 plates. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. About fine. A83574 £75
GALLOWAY, Peter. THE MOST ILLUSTRIOUS ORDER: THE ORDER OF SAINT PATRICK & ITS KNIGHTS. Unicorn Press, London, 1999 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout.ISBN: 0906290236Pages: 320 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A70545 £50
GALLOWAY, Peter. THE ORDER OF ST. MICHAEL AND ST. GEORGE. Published By Third Millennium Publishing For The Central Chancery Of The Orders Of Knighthood, Lingfield, Surrey, 2006 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN: 0953696952Pages: 424This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good. A71557 £50
GALLOWAY, Tony. WHY NOT? CURLY TALES. Alfred A. Knopf, London, 1928 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 4to. pp vii, 107. 9 woodcuts by the author. Humorous stories. Some minor wear and soiling; sound VG- copy. B53766 £20
GALLOWAY, David. MELODY JONES. Calder Publications Ltd London 1980. First Edition Thus. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 120.ISBN: 0714538078 Fine/fine. A81787 £16
GALLOZZI, Guillaume. METAMORPHOSE. Guillaume Gallozzi, New York, 1982 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 32. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Exhibition catalogue. Very good indeed. A65825 £36
GALLUP, Elizabeth Wells. THE BI-LITERAL CYPHER OF SIR FRANCIS BACON DISCOVERED IN HIS WORKS AND DECIPHERED. Ams Press, New York, 1975 Reprint Of The 1901 Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 368. Original publishers brown cloth lettered gilt at spine. Illustrations.ISBN: 0404026699 Very good. A79263 £18
GALLUP, Mrs. Elizabeth Wells. THE BI-LATERAL CYPHER OF SIR FRANCIS BACON DISCOVERED IN HIS WORKS AND DECIPHERED BY MRS. ELIZABETH WELLS GALLUP. Howard Publishing Company/ Gay & Bird, Detroit & London, 1899 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp xx, 249. Presentation copy: 'Constance M. Pott..From the authors, May 1899.' Ownership signature of Mrs Henry Potts-- herself a Baconian writer. Bookplate on inner wraps, top corner of cover and bottom corner of rear wraps missing, covers and top of pages creased, note from previous owner on first page otherwise VG-. Repaired tear to one page (101) A78984 £40
GALM, John A. SIDNEY'S ARCADIAN POEMS. Institut Fur Englische Sprache Und Literatur, Universitat Salzburg, Salzburg, 1973 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/ paperback. pp [xii], 229. From the series 'Salzburg Studies in English Literature.' Slightly dusty stamp on cover "Review copy/ The address of the review must be given on all notices", otherwise about VG. A45303 £35
GALSWORTHY, Ada. THE DEAR DOGS. (SIGNED) Heinemann, London, 1935 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover, with photo illustration onset to cover. pp [vi] 41. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Signed presentation from the author to actress Elizabeth Bergner: 'For/ Elizabeth Bergner, certainly a dog- lover/ too, with best wishes for Xmas and New Year/ from Ada Galsworthy/ 1936-1937.' Slight foxing to text otherwise VG+. A42958 £40
GALT, John (Edits). DIARY ILLUSTRATIVE OF THE TIMES OF GEORGE THE FOURTH, INTERSPERSED WITH ORIGINAL LETTERS FROM THE LATE QUEEN CAROLINE, THE PRINCESS CHARLOTTE, AND FROM VARIOUS OTHER DISTINGUISHED PERSONS. 4 VOLUMES. Henry Colburn, London, 1838-39. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4 volumes. Soundly rebound in light brown cloth. pp 1619. Uncut. One frontis portrait. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A62805 £125
GALTON, Charles S. (Preface). THE HISTORY OF ST. STANISLAUS' COLLEGE BEAUMONT: A RECORD OF FIFTY YEARS 1861-1911. The Beaumont Review Office, Old Windsor, 1911. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to (20cm x 28cm). pp xv, 173. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover with design on cover in gilt, lighter blue and brown. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. School history. Front endpaper slightly stained otherwise VG+. A49717 £120
GALTREY, Sidney. MEMOIRS OF A RACING JOURNALIST. Hutchinson, London, 1934 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 303, illustrations. Slight creasing at spine, sound VG. A80980 £24
GALVANI, . VILLA BEL POGGIO. LE ESPERIENZE DI LUIGI GALVANI 1786 - 1986. Li Causi, Bologna, No Date (C.1986). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. Stiff printed boards. pp 58. 4 colour illustrations. Italian text. One of 999 numbered copies. Bumped at corners otherwise Very good indeed. B17145 £26
GALVEZ, . HOLY WEDNESDAY. John Lane, The Bodley Head, , London, 1934. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 170 19x13cm. Argentinian novel. Front endpapers very slightly browned, covers showing very light wear; Vg+. B1712 £18
GALVIN, Partick. LETTER TO A BRITISH SOLDIER ON IRISH SOIL. The Red Hanrahan Press, Highland Park, Michigan, 1972 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo (19cm x 26cm). White and red illustrated wraps. pp 2. Poem; last 3 lines read: "Go home, Soldier/ Before we send you home/ Dead." Illustrated covers faintly spotted but clean and VG+. Green poem sheet excellent. A35583 £80
GALWAY, Viscount. A PACK OF FOXHOUNDS. Vinton And Company, London, 1920 First Edition. Wraps. 12mo (4 inches x 5 inches). Wraps. Red thick card lettered gilt. pp 29. Foxhunting. No date (1920's). Cover slightly splashed. One corner slightly creased, contents slightly shaken; VG-. B54843 £22
GAMA, Jaime (Foreword). SPARED LIVES: THE ACTIONS OF THREE PORTUGUESE DIPLOMATS IN WORLD WAR II. DOCUMENTARY EXHIBITION CATALOGUE. Ministry Of Foreign Affairs, Diplomatic Institute, No Place Noted (Portugal), 2000 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 286. One half in English text, the other half, in reverse, in Portuguese text. Exhibition catalogue. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A67281 £40
GAMBACCINI, Paul. RADIO BOY: AN ADOLESCENT DJ'S STORY. Elm Tree, London, 1986 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp iv, 181. 'written with a freshness reminiscent of Edmund White..'. A minor classic. Fine/ near fine. B26294 £26
GAMBI, Jo. HOLDING ON : A STORY OF LOVE AND SURVIVAL. (SIGNED). Portrait, London, 2006 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 46 colour illustrations. Signed presentation from the author: 'Dear Louise- Health & happiness to you. Enjoy the book! Best wishes, Jo Gambi, Rob Gambi.'ISBN: 0749950838Pages: 317 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A78554 £30
GAMBIER - PARRY, Major. THE SPIRIT OF THE OLD FOLK. Smith, Elder & Co., London, 1913 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xv, 312. Gloucestershire/ much dialect. Spine darkened and slightly worn, nick at top end of spine; VG-. B54177 £20
GAMBIER - PARRY, Major. THE SPIRIT OF THE OLD FOLK. Smith, Elder & Co., London, 1913 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xv, 312. Gloucestershire/ much dialect. Country writing in the line of Richard Jefferies. Ownership signature of fellow country writer C. Henry Warren. Spine a little sun faded, also front edges of cover, overall claen vg copy. B32118 £30
GAMBIER- PARRY, Major. ALLEGORIES OF THE LAND. Smith, Elder And Co., London, 1912 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp vii, 344. Uncut. Country writing in the tradition of Richard Jefferies. Neat name on front pastedown, front endpaper browned otherwise sound decent VG. B32173 £35
GAMBIN, Kenneth (Ed). MALTA: ROOTS OF A NATION. Midsea Books, No Place Noted, 2004 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp x, 298. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. This item is heavy and delivery costs may be a consideration, especially outside Britain.ISBN: 999325701X Very good indeed. A76797 £40
GAMBLE, Harry Y. BOOKS AND READERS IN THE EARLY CHURCH : A HISTORY OF EARLY CHRISTIAN TEXTS. Yale University Press, New Haven 1995. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 7 illustrations. ISBN: 0-300-06024-6Pages: 337 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A42207 £35
GAMBS, John S. BEYOND SUPPLY AND DEMAND: A REAPPRAISAL OF INSTITUTIONAL ECONOMICS. Columbia University Press, New York, 1946 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 105. Original publishers pale green cloth. Very good indeed in very good dust jacket. A65788 £18
GAMLIN, Lionel And Anthony Gilbert. DON'T BE AFREUD, OR A SHORT GUIDE TO YOUTH CONTROL. (SIGNED) Methuen, London, 1946 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. Illustrated boards. pp 30. Illustrated throughout. Signed presentation copy to BBC producer Josephine Plummer (Whitehorn): ' For Jo- who has never been a fiend; not even of narrators! With love and respectful admiration from the author Lionel. 1. 1. 47.' Slight soiling but VG. B19956 £25
GAMULIN, Grgo. HRVATSKO SLIKARSTVO XIX. STOLJECA: 2 VOLUMES. Naprijed, Zagreb, 1995. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 2 volumes. pp 407 & 381. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Text in Bosnian. Fine/ VG+- dust jackets very slightly creased. A77788 £80
GAMZU, . FIMA. PAINTINGS 1939 - 1976. The Tel Aviv Museum, Tel Aviv, 1976 First Edition. Wraps. Small oblong 4to. Wraps. pp 12 with 24 plates. Text in Hebrew and English. Art. Very good. B13276 £24
GAN, Stephen (Edits). VISIONAIRE 25 VISIONARY. Visionaire Publishing/ Marean G. Romualdez, New York, 1998 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. 25 loose glossy pages in blue box and decorated acetate slip-case. High fashion. With C. D. from Towatei loosely inserted. One of 5000 copies with number on rear. Slip-case has slight handling marks otherwise VG+. A64548 £100
GANADO, Herbert. MY CENTURY: RAJT MALTA TINBIDEL. VOLUME TWO. Be Communications, No Place Noted, 2005 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 394. Black and white illustrations. Translated by Michael Refalo, and signed by the translator on the title page. Volume Two ONLY. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on MaltaISBN: 9789993269007 Very good indeed. A76956 £42
GANADO, Maria Grech. MEMORY RAPE. Inizjamed / Midsea Books, No Place Noted, 2005 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 32. Poetry. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. ISBN: 9993262080 About fine. Price sticker on back cover. A77254 £16
GANADO. Herbert. MY CENTURY: RAJT MALTA TINBIDEL. VOLUME ONE. Be Communications, No Place Noted, 2004 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xviii, 348. Black and white illustrations. Translated by Michael Refalo. Volume One ONLY. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on MaltaISBN: 9789999073479 Very good indeed. A76955 £35
GANCHE, Edouard. DANS LE SOUVENIR DE FREDERIC CHOPIN. Mercure De France, Paris, 1925 Seventh Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/ paperback. pp 246. Pages uncut. Frontis portrait, 6 plates. Covers browned and slightly creased, spine creased and worn with slight loss at each end, and slight splitting at spine ends otherwise close VG. Neat inscription on half-title. A78643 £20
GANDELMAN, Claude. THE DRAWINGS OF MARCEL PROUST. Adam Books, Hove, Sussex, No Date (About 1970) Offprint From Adam Books. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 39. 44 illustrations. Very good indeed. B31113 £22
GANDER, Leonard Marsland. LONG ROAD TO LEROS. Macdonald, London, 1945 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 215. Original publishers green cloth lettered brown at spine. Illustrations, map. Very good. A79308 £18
GANDHI. TO EVERY JAPANESE. Committee Of Indian Congressmen, London, No Date (1942) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. 8 pages but folds out into a proclamation (size 31 cm x 44.4 cm). Appeal from Gandhi to Japan to desist from attacking India during the push for Indian independence from Britain. Dust soiling to sides of white front printed wraps. Rest of pamphlet in VG+ state. B29767 £50
GANDY, Kenneth. SHEFFIELD CORPORATION TRAMWAYS: AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY. Sheffield City Libs. Sheffield 1985. First Edition. Wraps. 4to, pp ii, 186, Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0863210325 Very good indeed. A81541 £28
GANEVA, Mila. WOMEN IN WEIMAR FASHION: DISCOURSES AND DISPLAYS IN GERMAN CULTURE, 1918-1933. Camden House Rochester, Ny, 2008 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xi, 240. Original publisher's printed laminated boards. Illustrations.ISBN: 1571132058 Fine. A68390 £45
GANGE, Molly. THE HOSPITALS OF PORTSMOUTH PAST AND PRESENT. Ensign, Southampton, 1988. First Edition. Wraps. oblong 8vo, pp 78, illustrations.ISBN: 1854550012 Very good indeed. A80899 £16
GANGEMI, Kenneth. OLT: A NOVEL (SIGNATURE SERIES). Calder & Boyars London 1969. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 60.ISBN: 0714506591 Fine in slightly soiled (white) slightly marked price-clipped dust jacket. Decent copy of the scarce UK edition. A81524 £22
GANGEMI, Kenneth. THE INTERCEPTOR PILOT. Marion Boyars Publishers Ltd London, 1980. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 127.ISBN: 0714526991 Fine/fine. A81498 £16
GANGULI, . AS I HAVE FELT. East And West Publishers., Calcutta, 1967. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. 304pp. Indian politics and philosophy. Slight wear; VG. B9296 £18
GANN, L. H. And Peter Duignan. THE RULERS OF BRITISH AFRICA, 1870-1914. Croom Helm, London, 1978 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. 29 tables, one map, 20 illustrations. ISBN: 0856647713Pages: 420 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A76196 £24
GANNON, Thomas C. SKYLARK MEETS MEADOWLARK: REIMAGINING THE BIRD IN BRITISH ROMANTIC AND CONTEMPORARY NATIVE AMERICAN LITERATURE. University Of Nebraska Press Lincoln 2009 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xviii, 416. Original publishers blue cloth lettered silver at spine.ISBN: 080322057X Fine in near fine dust wrapper. A75763 £16
GANS, L. NIEUWE KUNST: DE NEDERLANDSE BIJDRAGE TOT DE ART NOUVEAU. A. Oosthoek's Uitgeversmaatschappij N. V., Utrecht, 1966 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. pp 134 and 269 illustrations at rear. Dutch text. VG+ in VG+ dust jacket with slight tape marks to endpapers and inner flaps of dust jackets. A75693 £65
GANSON, Lewis. MAGIC WITH FAUCET ROSS. The Supreme Magic Company, Bideford, Devon, No Date (Mid 1960s?) First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 4to. pp 227. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. A magician and his magic, handkerchief magic, ,aic with liquids, card effects, etc. VG+ in near VG dust jacket (slightly chipped and slightly nicked). A40440 £32
GANSZ, David C. D. ANIMADVERSIONS. Logres, Annandale - On - Hudson (New York), 1986 First Edition. Wraps. Wraps. 8vo. Unpaginated- 64pp. 300 copies only. Experimental poetry. Very good indeed. B13486 £20
GANTSCHEV, Ivan. THE CHRISTMAS TRAIN. Frederick Warne & Co., London, 1982 First U.k. Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 28 (unpaginated). Issued without dust jacket. The rare British true first edition. Childrens' story. Warne file copy with their neat 'Property Room' stamp otherwise fine. B14128 £21
GANTSCHEV, Ivan. VOYAGE OF THE STORK FAMILY. Neugebauer Press, London, 1983 First Edition In English. 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. pp 30 (unpaginated). Picture story book for children. ISBN 0907234275. Very good indeed. B53590 £20
GANZ, Fedor. SEPTIEME DEMEURE & LES DÉLICES DE CAPOUE. Privately Printed, Paris, 1951 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 30. French text. Wraps frayed and slighly split at spine ends, some chips and nicks, rear page slightly torn in middle (no loss) otherwise about VG-. A72253 £21
GANZL, Kurt. THE BRITISH MUSICAL THEATRE. VOLUME 1 & II 1865 - 1914 & 1915-1984. Macmillan, Basingstoke, 1987 -1988. Reprints. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Fat 8vo. pp ix, 1258. ISBN 0333398394 + 0333397444 First volume is very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket, second also vg+ but jacket slightlycreased and slightly nicked o/w vg. A68641 £140
GAPUTYTE, Elena, And Dalia Grinkeviciute. RECONCILIATION / SUSITAIKYMAS. The Elena Gaputyte Trust, No Place Noted (Oxford?), 2002 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Oblong 4to (14 inches x 10 inches). Ties at spine, French fold style pages. pp 52. 14 illustrations tipped- in, in black and white and colour, one map. 'Lithuanians by the Laptev Sea' - the memoirs of Dalia Grinkeviciute, with photo illustrations by Elena Gaputyte. Text in Lithuanian and English. Translated by Romas Kinka. A memoir of the deportation of Lithuanians in 1941 to the depths of Siberia. Fine copy in plain stiff brown slip- case. One page is creased on inside edge. B29140 £55
GARBAY, Oliver. (Olivier Garby-Text). SARAH LUCAS: GOD IS DAD. Sadie Coles, London, 2005 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Signed by Sarah Lukas and Olivier Garby. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 3883759686Pages: 44 Very slight rubbing otherwise fine. A68240 £90
GARBER, Daniel And Steven Nadler (edit). OXFORD STUDIES IN EARLY MODERN PHILOSOPHY: VOL 1 (OXFORD STUDIES IN EARLY MODERN PHILOSOPHY). Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2004 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-19-926790-1Pages: 268 F/NF. B55771 £24
GARBERI, . MUSEI E OPERE: LA SCOPERTA DEL FUTURO. Mazzotta, Milan, 1989. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Stiff illustrated wraps. pp 310. 10+ illustrations. Italian text. Contributors include Luigi Corbani, Carlo Allorio, Andrea Paladini, Pietro Petraroia, Rosalba Tardito, Pier Rodgers. Catalogue. ISBN 8820209039. Very good indeed. B17540 £35
GARCIA, Jacques. THE JACQUES GARCIA COLLECTION. IMPORTANT FRENCH FURNITURE, DECORATIONS, WORKS OF ART AND CARPETS. Sotheby's, New York, 1990 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. pp 82 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Auction catalogue. Small puncture mark on title page next to small stamp reading: Art Advisory Service/ Citibank N.A/ Private Banking Group/ 41 Berkeley Square/ London/ W1X 6NA.' Sotheby's 'Sales Result' sheet tipped in at front with occasional high price written in at the number otherwise VG+/VG+. A44432 £40
GARCIA, Joe. THE GIBRALTAR WHO'S WHO AND YEAR BOOK, 1974/75. Mediterranean Sun Publishing, Gibraltar, 1974 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 152. Illustrations. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied) rebound from the original paperback / pamphlet in boards, preserving the original wraps as the hardbound covers. Very good. A75715 £35
GARCIA, Juan Romero. THE CUBAN SHOWCASE. Polemic Press Limited, London, 1965 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 55. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Very good. A61160 £18
GARCIA, Pablo. LOS MUCHACHOS Y EL BAR POMPEYA. Prensa Latinoamericana, Santiago (Chile), 1958 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 138. Spanish text. 3 illustrations. Chilean writing. Illustrated wraps. Bookshop label on front endpaper. Slight wear otherwise nice VG copy. B13691 £22
GARCIA, Salvador. LAS IDEAS LITERARIAS EN ESPANA ENTRE 1840 Y 1850. University Of California Press, Berkeley, 1971 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp xiii, 206. Spanish text. Study of Spanish literature. Very good indeed. B13796 £25
GARCÕA, Carlos E. POPPER'S THEORY OF SCIENCE : AN APOLOGIA. Continuum International Pub., London, New York, 2006 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-8264-9026-3Pages: 166 Fine. B30264 £35
GARDAM, Jane. A FEW FAIR DAYS. Hamish Hamilton, London, 1970 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Advance proof copy. pp 151 and 27 illustrations. Juvenile fiction. Covers slightly soiled with very slight edgewear and creasing otherwise about VG. B20400 £28
GARDAM, Jane. OLD FILTH. Chatto & Windus, London, 2004 4th Printing. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation copy: 'For Vladimir from Jane, Sandwich May 2007.' ISBN: 070117756XPages: 260 Fine in near fine dust jacket (edges faintly creased) . A67862 £75
GARDAM, Colonel John. THE CANADIAN PEACEKEEPER. General Store Publishing House, Ontario, 1992 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps / paperback. pp 71 (English text), 69 (French text). pp 140 in total. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Signed presentation copy from the author to Sir Marrack Goulding (1936 - 2010) was the UK's Ambassador to Angola until 1985, and Under-Secretary-General of the United Nations until 1997. He wrote a book about his time at the UN titled 'Peacemonger'. Latterly he became Warden of St Anthony's College, Oxford.ISBN: 0919431550 About fine. A83244 £24
GARDENER, . STRATEGIC CHALLENGES IN EUROPEAN BANKING. Macmillan, Basingstoke, 2000. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xxviii, 330. Tables, figures. Contributors include Margaret Brown, Paulo Soares de Pinho, Leo Schuster, Joel Metais, Francesco Cesarini, Anderw Ellul. Finance. ISBN 033373405X. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B51217 £22
GARDINER, A. G. THE LIFE OF SIR WILLIAM HARCOURT. 2 VOLUMES. Constable, London, 1923. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 2 volumes. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp xi, 608 & vii, 670. Unopened. 9 illustrations. loosely inserted are 3 cabinet photos- 2 of Sir William Harcourt and one (presumably) of his wife. They were taken by Byrne & Co., Lock & Whitfield, and Elliott & Fry. Byrne & Co bill themselves as 'Photographers to Her Majesty'. William Harcourt 1827-1904 was the leader of the Liberal Party. Clean VG+ set with slight spotting to endpapers and slight nick to head of spine of volume 2. A47877 £75
GARDINER, James. A CLASS APART: THE PRIVATE PICTURES OF MONTAGUE GLOVER. Serpent's Tail, London, 1993 Second Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to. Black and white illustrated wraps / paperback. pp 144. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 1852422505 Very good indeed. Neat name on front endpaper. A78116 £35
GARDINER, Margaret. FOOTPRINTS ON MALEKULA. A MEMOIR OF BERNARD DEACON. (SIGNED). Salamander Press, Edinburgh, 1984 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xviii, 76. Frontis portrait and 8 illustrations. Signed presentation copy to author David Caute: 'David with good best wishes, Margaret.' VG+ in slightly soiled but VG dust jacket. B51786 £22
GARDINER, Robert Barlow (Edits) (Dorothy Wadham). THE LETTERS OF DOROTHY WADHAM 1609-1618. Henry Frowde, London, 1904 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Blue paper covered boards over darker blue cloth at spine lettered gilt, and with gilt decoration on cover. pp viii, 89. Uncut. Text a little foxed (slight heavier foxing at prelims); VG+. A34688 £30
GARDINER, Wrey (Edits). Contributors Include Paul Eluard, Kenneth Patchen, Guillaume Apollinaire, John Bayliss. POETRY QUARTERLY, SPRING 1946. The Grey Walls Press, London, 1946 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/ paperback. pp 64. Featuring 'Introducing Kenneth Patchen' by David Gascoyne. Contributors include Paul Eluard, Kenneth Patchen, Guillaume Apollinaire, John Bayliss. Slight soiling; very good. A66085 £18
GARDINER, Wrey. (Hugo Manning.) THE CHAINED TREE. (SIGNED) The Grey Walls Press, Billericay, Essex, 1942 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 7. Signed presentation copy : ' For my dear old friend Hugo Manning, Charles Wrey Gardiner August 4th 1971.' Poetry. Slight foxing to cover and first page; VG+. B20396 £30
GARDINI, T. L. Preface By H. G. Wells. TOWARDS THE NEW ITALY. Lindsay Drummond Ltd, London, 1943 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 203. Original publishers green cloth VG+ in slightly chipped dust jacket, bright and clean about VG otherwise nice copy. A81167 £20
GARDINIER, David E. CAMEROON: UNITED NATIONS CHALLENGE TO FRENCH POLICY. Oxford University Press, London, 1963 First Edition. Hardback. Small 8vo. pp x, 142. Map. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied) rebound from the original paperback / pamphlet in boards, preserving the original wraps as the hardbound covers. Very good. A74532 £18
GARDNER, . BLAMELESS ETHIOPIANS AND OTHERS. (SIGNED) . Oxford University Press. (Clarendon.), 1977. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 8. Offprint from Greece and rome Volume XXIV. Signed presentation copy. Short study of how Greek and Roman writers viewed Ethiopia--Aeschylus, Pliny etc., Nubian Ethiopia. Stapled wraps, sl creasing and some sunning but vg. B8486 £18
GARDNER, . MIDDLE HEAVEN.. Doubleday & Co., New York 1950., . First edition. Hardback. Very good in about very good dust jacket (slightly creased and frayed at edges). 282pp. Novel of modern Japan. Very good in very good dust wrapper. B5410 £24
GARDNER, Edmund G. DANTE'S TEN HEAVENS: A STUDY OF THE PARADISO. Archibald Constable, London, 1898 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xii, 310. Original publishers green cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. Lacks front enpaper, boards slightly stained at edges, covers faded, sound good only. A65558 £25
GARDNER, Erle Stanley. THE CASE OF THE DARING DIVORCEE. Heinemann, London, 1969 First U. K. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 251. A Perry Mason mystery. VG+/VG+ (endpaper very slightly rubbed). B54953 £22
GARDNER, Helen. DEAN DONNE'S MONUMENT IN ST. PAUL'S. (SIGNED) Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1979 First Edition Thus. Wraps. 8vo. Pamphlet. pp 16 (paginated pp 29-44). Offprint from Evidence in Literary Scholarships: Essays in Memory of James Marshall Osborn. Signed presentation from the author on front cover. Long written letter from Helen Gardner to 'Philip' (husband of Clare Blunden) loosely inserted. Very good indeed. A73735 £30
GARDNER, Helen. THE ART OF T. S. ELIOT. Cresset Press, London, 1949 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 186. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. Decent condition. A77042 £18
GARDNER, Helen. THE COMEDIES OF T. S. ELIOT. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1966 First Edition Thus. Wraps. 8vo. Pamphlet. pp 20 (paginated pp 55-74). Offprint from Essays by Divers Hands, Volume XXXIV. Handwritten signed letter from the author to Clare (Blunden) loosely inserted, partially discussing one of Eliot's plays: 'I don't think one can expect writers to create heroic figures in (?) when there is no agreement on what is a hero + no ideal of human excellence.' Very good indeed. A73600 £35
GARFIELD, Eugene (Edits). TRANSLITERATED DICTIONARY OF THE RUSSIAN LANGUAGE. Institute For Scientific Information, Philadelphia, 1979 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0894950037Pages: 393 Very good indeed. A68930 £30
GARFIELD, Leon. THE DRUMMER BOY. (SIGNED). Longman Young Books, London, 1970 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt on spine. Illustrated throughout by Anthony Maitland. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Robin, love from, Leon.'ISBN: 0582155061Pages: 154 Fine in VG+ very slightly creased dust jacket. A83612 £36
GARFINKLE, . GLOBAL PERSPECTIVES ON ARMS CONTROL. Praeger, New York, 1984. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xvii, 172. Foreign policy, atomic weapons. ISBN 0030696585. Ex Foreign Office library with a few markings else VG. B50277 £17
GARLAND Madge. (Lady Ashton) SMALL COLLECTION OF 7 POSTCARDS TO MADGE GARLAND(LADY ASHTON) 1956 - 1968 1956 - 1968 Chatty handwritten postcards, some short, some long, signed only with Christian names - Celina, Steven, Charlotte, Ray, Madge, Alan, Ray and a telegram on board the Blue Funnel Line steamer Machaon sailing from Singapore in 1961 from one 'Geddes.' Madge Garland, socialite / fashion writer (1898 -1990.) Very good indeed. A63906 £90
GARLAND, Christopher. ROMNEY GILL, MISSIONARY GENIUS AND CRAFTSMAN. (SIGNED) Christians Aware Leicester 2000 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp xii, 408. Printed paperback. Illustrations, maps. Signed on title page.ISBN: 1873372183 Very good indeed. A73129 £48
GARLAND, Nicholas. HUMOUR FROM SHELL: SHELL ADVERTISING ART 1928-1963. Oriel 31, Powys, 1991. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout ISBN: 1870797108Pages: 60 Very good. A39408 £32
GARNER, Philippe. EMILE GALLE. Academy Editions, London, 1976. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-85670-129-7Pages: 168 Very good indeed. Occasional light pencil notes and underlining by a scholarly reviewer (erasable). A38627 £40
GARNET, Eldon. CAVES. Artculture Resource Centre, No Place Noted (Ontario?), 1984 First Edition. Wraps. 12mo (13cm x 12 cm). French fold black paper with colour illustrations. An artists books. Slight rubbing otherwise about VG. B56115 £20
GARNETT, Edward. PAPA'S WAR AND OTHER SATIRES. Allen & Unwin, London, 1918 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 120. Original brown paper backed, grey paper boards, elaborately printed in green on upper panel. Printed at Francis Meynell's Pelican Press, using lots of printer's flowers. Covers slightly marked, lower hinge of spine slightly cracked, slight edgewear, neat name pencilled on pastedown otherwise sound VG. A78893 £55
GARNETT, Gale ZoÎ. VISIBLE AMAZEMENT: A NOVEL. Stoddart, Toronto 1999. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 285. Signed presentation from the author 'For Anthony-, My first-born book!, Hope you like it-, best, G. Zoe'. From the library of the late film director Anthony Minghella whose Hampstead library we bought in December 2008. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A45501 £40
GARNETT, Maxwell. THE WORLD WE MEAN TO MAKE AND THE PART OF EDUCATION IN IT. Faber & Faber, London, 1943 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 264. Uncut. Education. Clean VG. A58211 £16
GARNETT, Richard (Translates). (Dante, Petrarch, Camoens). DANTE, PETRARCH, CAMOENS: CXXIV SONNETS. John Lane The Bodley Head, London, 1896 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers green cloth lettered gilt at the spine and cover. pp xii, 147. 15pp publishers catalogue at rear. Pages uncut. Slight rubbing and at spine and edges , spine very slight darkened otherwise VG. A67605 £40
GARNETT, Richard. IPHIGENIA IN DELPHI, WITH HOMER'S "SHIELD OF ACHILLES" AND OTHER TRANSLATIONS FROM THE GREEK. T. Fisher Unwin, London, 1890 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's paper covered blue printed boards with white printed spine (slightly browned). pp 89. Pages uncut. Poetry. Slight soiling, slight rubbing, endpapers browned; VG. A67115 £24
GARNIER, Grace P. PADILANDS. A STORY OF MALAYA. Caxton Press, Kuala Lumpur 1936 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards. pp 58. 10 black and white plates by Nora Hemerton. Children's story of Malayan life. No date (1936). Edges quite rubbed exposing cardboard break at one edge, some soiling. Sound complete good or better. B23609 £36
GARNOCK, Jamie. SPALIERE UND RANKGITTER LAUBEN UND PERGOLEN. Callwey, Munich, 1991. First German Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. German text. ISBN: 3766710095Pages: 158 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A43300 £35
GARNSEY, E. R. A STUDENTS EDITION OF THE ODES OF HORACE. BOOKS I TO III. THE MONUMENTUM, AERE PERENNIUS. Swan Sonnenschein & Co. Lim., London, 1910 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's teal cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp ix, 321. Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. Patchy fading to spine else VG. A61173 £25
GARNSEY, E. R. EPILEGOMENA ON HORACE IN THE FORM OF A CRITICAL LETTER. Swan Sonnenschein & Co. Lim., London, 1907 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp (vi), 176. Some slight shelf wear, very slight marks to back cover, otherwise very good indeed. A64230 £26
GAROUSTE, GÈrard. GÉRARD GAROUSTE : LA BOURGOGNE, LA FAMILLE ET L'EAU TIÈDE. Galerie Daniel Templon, Paris 2008. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. French text.ISBN: 2-917515-00-7Pages: 62 About fine (corners very slightly bumped). A42125 £40
GARRARD, Rose. DONKEY'S YEARS ON THE MALVERN HILLS: A HISTORY OF THE FAMOUS HILL DONKEYS AT MALVERN'S SPRINGS, SPOUTS AND HOLY WELLS. Garrard Art, Malvern, 2008 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. pp 158. Printed paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout.ISBN: 1905795181 Fine. A79012 £28
GARRATT, . SINCERELY YOURS BIFF. Corgi, London, 1986 First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to. Glossy wraps. 96pp (unpaginated). The fourth Biff cartoon book illustrated in black and white. Very good indeed. B12468 £18
GARRATT, Chris And Mick Kidd. DESERT ISLAND BIFF Corgi London, 1985. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. Comic strip cartoons.ISBN: 0-552-12685-3Pages: 96 Fine. A58503 £16
GARRATT, Chris. ANOTHER BIFF EXCLUSIVE!. Methuen, London, 1991 First Edition. Hardback. Oblong 4to. Colour illustrated glossy laminate boards - issued without d/w. pp 62 (unpaginated). Comic strip expose on popular culture, with foreword by Sue Townsend. Very good indeed. B12520 £15
GARRATT, Chris. FAXES FROM BIFF. Methuen, London, 1990 First Edition. Hardback. Oblong 4to. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 96 (unpaginated). Collection of comic strips from the Weekend Guardian. Decent copy; very good. B12521 £22
GARRETT, . KING OF THE MOUNTAIN.. Eyre & Spottiswoode, London 1959., . First U. K. edition. Hardback. Very good indeed in very good dust jacket by Patricia Davey. 222pp. Florida writer (short stories). Very good indeed in very good dust jacket. B5835 £16
GARRETT, . THE PROFESSIONAL GUEST.. John Lane The Bodley Head, London 1928., . First edition. Hardback. Spine very slightly faded; very good. No dust jacket. 316pp. Society novel. Slight wear, otherwise very good. B5641 £18
GARRETT, Elizabeth. FARLINGTON SCHOOL 1896- 1996. A CENTENARY HISTORY. Farlington School, Horsham, Sussex, 1996 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Issued without dustjacket. Illustrated laminated boards. pp 96. School history. With compliments slip and note signed by E. Garrett loosely inserted. Very good indeed. B21967 £25
GARRETT, Martin. A MARY SHELLEY CHRONOLOGY. Palgrave Macmillan, New York, 2002 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 164.ISBN: 9780333770504 Fine in very good indeed dust jacket. A75738 £20
GARRIDO, Antoni. ROSA SERRA: UNA VISIO MONUMENTAL. Editions El Bassegoda, Olot, 2008 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 238. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Texts in Italian, Spanish, French & English. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. VG+/VG+. Excellent condition. A83552 £160
GARRISON, Chester A. THE VAST VENTURE: HARDY'S EPIC-DRAMA "THE DYNASTS". Insititut F¸r Englische Sprache Und Literatur, Salzburg, 1973 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp iii, 250. Thesis. Slightly dusty, review stamp on covers otherwise VG+. A49635 £36
GARRISON, Daniel H. DANIEL GARRISON'S WHO'S WHO IN WODEHOUSE. Peter Lang, New Yok, Bern, Frankfurt Am Main, Paris, 1987. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket.ISBN: 0820405175Pages: 219 Very good indeed. A77789 £40
GARRITY, Patrick J. And Steven A. Maaranen. NUCLEAR WEAPONS IN THE CHANGING WORLD: PERSPECTIVES FROM EUROPE, ASIA, AND NORTH AMERICA. Plenum Press, New York, 1992 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xxiv, 278. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt at spine.ISBN: 0306434725 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A75469 £22
GARROD, H. W. EPIGRAMS. Basil Blackwell, Oxford, 1946 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 31. Poetry. Clean (slight shelf-wear) VG. B56140 £18
GARROD, H. W. OXFORD POEMS. The Bodley Head, London, 1912 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. Paper covered boards with cloth spine, title labels onset to cover and spine. pp 96. Ownership signature of Humbert Wolfe on front endpaper. Poetry. Spine label very slightly chipped, very slight rubbing otherwise sound VG. A66426 £20
GARRULUS, Coracias (Edits). OPEN SPACES. Burberry's Limited, London, Facsimile Of 1920s Edition. Wraps. Rung bound wraps with clear plastic covers. 8vo. pp 248. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. No date. About fine. A64976 £45
GARSIDE, Bernard. HAMPTON- ON- THAMES DURING THE SIXTEENTH AND SEVENTEENTH CENTURIES. AN ACCOUNT BASED ON VARIOUS PRINTED AND MANUSCRIPT SOURCES. *SIGNED* Privately Published. No Place Noted (Hampton-On-Thames), 1937 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 46. Uncut. Signed by author on title page. Wraps slightly foxed and sunned, corners slightly creased, endpages very slightly foxed; VG. A36545 £36
GARSIDE, Bernard. THE FREE SCHOOL OF ROBERT HAMMOND IN HAMPTON- ON- THAMES AND OTHER HAMPTON CHARITIES DURING THE SIXTEENTH AND SEVENTEENTH CENTURIES. ***SIGNED*** Privately Printed, Richmond, 1958 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 38. Frontispiece. Signed by author on title page. Tudor and Stuart Hampton. Very good indeed. A59414 £20
GARSIDE, Bernard. THE MANOR LORDSHIP AND GREAT PARKS OF HAMPTON COURT DURING THE SIXTEENTH AND SEVENTEENTH CENTURIES. WITH A DESCRIPTION OF HAMPTON WICK FIELDS AND THE THAMES ISLANDS. Privately Published. Richmond, 1951 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 72. Signed. Very good. A81126 £16
GARSIDE, Bernard. THEIR EXITS & THEIR ENTRANCES. AN ACCOUNT OF THE PARISH REGISTERS OF BAPTISMS, MARRIAGES AND BURIALS OF HAMPTON-ON-THAMES FOR THE SIXTEENTH & SEVENTEENTH CENTURIES. Privately Published. Hampton-On-Thames, 1947 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 43, illustrations. Signed. Very good. A81208 £16
GARTH, . THE POETICAL WORKS OF SIR SAMUEL GARTH, WITH THE LIFE OF THE GREAT AUTHOR. Apollo Press, Edinburgh, 1779. 16 mo (approx 3 and 1/4 inches by 5 and 1/4 inches). Full mottled calf. pp xxxii, 33-216. 2 illustrations. Bell's 'Poets of Great Britain' series. Spine worn and chipped otherwise sound good copy. B16144 £24
GARTHOFF, Raymond L. HOW RUSSIA MAKES WAR: SOVIET MILITARY DOCTRINE. George Allen & Unwin, London, 1954 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xviii, 587. 20 illustrations. Very good in very good dust wrapper. A62242 £18
GARVE, Andrew. THE ASCENT OF D.13. The Crime Club, Collins, London, 1969 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 191. Original publishers red cloth lettered gilt on spine. Fine in fine dust wrapper. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. A65550 £18
GARVEY, Ronald. GENTLEMAN PAUPER. Anchor, Bognor Regis, 1984 Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 225. Original publishers red cloth lettered gilt at spine.ISBN: 0948016027 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good in slightly edgetorn dust jacket. A71263 £45
GARVIN, J. L. THE ECONOMIC FOUNDATIONS OF PEACE: OR WORLD- PARTNERSHIP AS THE TRUER BASIS OF THE LEAGUE OF NATIONS. Macmillan, London, 1919 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxiv, 574. Uncut. Fold out chart at rear. League of Nations, etc. Slight general wear; sound VG-. B32040 £18
GARVIN, Katharine. THE BRIGHT ROCK CRYSTAL. Outposts Publications, Dulwich Village, 1962 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 12. Poetry. Slight soiling, misspelt name corrected on cover; near VG. B56941 £18
GARVIN, John. JAMES JOYCE'S DISUNITED KINGDOM AND THE IRISH DIMENSION. Gill & Macmillan Dublin 1976 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 254. Original publishers brown boards lettered silver at spine.ISBN: 0717107825 Slightly bumped otherwise very good indeed in slightly creased and worn near very good dust jacket. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. A72266 £25
GARVY, George And Martin R. Blyn. THE VELOCITY OF MONEY. Federal Reserve Bank Of New York, New York, 1969 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/ paperback. pp 116. Tables, figures. Clean VG+. A70038 £18
GARZA, Adelina Alcorta (Edits). Contributors Include Louis Kancyper, Miriam Moreira Brambilla Altimari, Myrta Casas De Pereda, Agustin Palacios. PSYCHOANALYSIS IN LATIN AMERICA. THEORY AND TECHNIQUE. Fepal/ Psychoanalytic Federation Of Latin America/ International Psychoanalytical Association, Monterrey, Mexico, 1995 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp xiv, 317. Contributors include Louis Kancyper, Miriam Moreira Brambilla Altimari, Myrta Casas de Pereda, Agustin Palacios. Very good indeed. B27926 £30
GASCHT, Andre. L'HUMANISME COSMIQUE D'ANTOINE DE SAINT- EXUPERY. Les Editions A. G. Stainforth, Brussels, 1947 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps printed red and black. pp 45. Uncut, unopened. French text. Sound copy but with marks and stains; good. Condition moyen. B57906 £24
GASCOIGNE George (Bernard M War & Ruth Loyd Miller -Edit). GEORGE GASCOIGNE: A HUNDRETH SUNDRIE FLOWRES. FROM THE ORIGINAL EDITION OF 1573. Kennikat Press, Port Washington For Minos Press, Louisiana Jennings, 1975 Second Edition. 8vo. Original publishers red boards lettered gilt on spine and decorated gilt on front cover. pp xii, 398. ISBN 0804618801 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A70982 £36
GASCOIGNE, Bamber. IMAGES OF RICHMOND: A SURVEY OF THE TOPOGRAPHICAL PRINTS OF RICHMOND IN SURREY UP TO THE YEAR 1900. Saint Helena Press, Richmond- Upon- Thames, 1978 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Original publisher's light brown buckram lettered gilt on spine, with image of Richmond on cover. pp 237 with many illustrations. Number 161 of 200 copies signed by Bamber Gascoigne. Fine in near fine handsome slip-case. A69108 £145
GASCOIGNE, Bamber. IMAGES OF RICHMOND: A SURVEY OF THE TOPOGRAPHICAL PRINTS OF RICHMOND IN SURREY UP TO THE YEAR 1900. Saint Helena Press, Richmond- Upon- Thames, 1978 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Original publisher's full light brown leather lettered gilt on spine and decorated in gilt on front cover with image of Richmond on cover. pp 237 with many illustrations. The full leather edition is uncommon and was calf bound at the Manor Bindery, Fawley, Hants. Number 67 of 200 copies signed by Bamber Gascoigne. Fine in fine handsome slip-case, marbled covers and full leather spine lettered gilt. A69200 £250
GASCOIGNE, Bamber. (Joe Wright Illustrates). BAMBER GASCOIGNE'S BOOK OF AMAZING FACTS. (SIGNED) Walker Books, London, 1988 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. pp 61. Copiously illustrated throughout in colour. Curiosities, juvenile literature. Signed presentation copy: 'For Alex and Vanessa, Suitable only for the loo in the country: But perhaps containing some amazing facts which even in 26 years of marriage you haven't come across, love from Bamber and Christina, June 1988.' ISBN 0744507472. Very good indeed. B53567 £22
GASCOIGNE, George. Roger Pooley (Editor). THE GREEN KNIGHT: SELECTED POETRY AND PROSE. Carcanet Press, Manchester 1982 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 160. Original publishers dark green boards lettered gilt on spine. ISBN: 0856352799 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. Excellent condition. A71062 £60
GASCOYNE, David. EARLY POEMS. (SIGNED) The Greville Press, Warwick, 1980 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 29. Original publishers black cloth lettered silver at spine and cover. One of 400 numbered copies signed by the author. Fine. A70963 £30
GASCOYNE, David. EXTRACTS FROM 'A KIND OF DECLARATION' & PRELUDE TO A NEW FIN-DE-SIECLE. Greville Press, Warwick, 1988 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Pamphlet. pp (iv), 8 plus one black and white plate depicting a line drawing of David Gascoyne by David Stoker. Slight bumped on front lower right hand corner else very good indeed. A73597 £20
GASCOYNE, David. FIVE EARLY UNCOLLECTED POEMS. The Other Branch Readings, Leamington Spa, 1984 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Pink wraps. pp 8. Poetry. No. 114 of 200. Fine. B27824 £30
GASCOYNE, David. (Roger Scott-Edits). Introduction By Kathleen Raine. SELECTED PROSE: 1934-1996. Enitharmon Press, London 1998 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Introduction by Kathleen Raine.ISBN: 1900564017Pages: 462 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A71415 £27
GASCOYNE, David. (Roland Penrose) ROLAND PENROSE: COLLAGES RECENT. Galerie Henriette Gomes, Paris, 1982 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Pamphlet. pp 16 (unpaginated). Exhibition catalogue. French text. Very good. A72387 £18
GASELEE, Stephen. THE LANGUAGE OF DIPLOMACY. Bowes & Bowes, Cambridge, 1939 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 75. Note on inner wrap: 'Marrack Goulding from J. C. (John Code, nephew of the author), December 1982.' Slight fading at spine, very slight creaing otherwise very good. A83140 £28
GASELEE, Stephen. THE LANGUAGE OF DIPLOMACY. Bowes & Bowes, Cambridge, 1939 First Edition. 8vo. pp 75. Signed presentation from the author 'Lord Davies from Stephen Gaselee.' Hardbound with wrps as covers, possibly by publisher. Attractive vg copy with very slight shelf-wear. A83439 £48
GASELEE, Stephen. THE TRANSITION FROM THE LATE LATIN LYRIC TO THE MEDIEVAL LOVE POEM. Bowes And Bowes, Cambridge, 1939 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 34. Very good indeed. B31878 £16
GASH, Jonathan. THE JUDAS PAIR. Collins, London, 1977 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 210. Crime fiction- authors first book. Fine in near fine dust jacket with faint edgewear. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. A48855 £200
GASH, Norman Bonner. GEOFFREY LLOYD. 1902- 1984. Leeds Castle Foundation, Leeds, 1986 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Original publisher's green cloth with black label lettered gilt on cover. pp 25. One illustration. Produced by Philip Wilson Publishers Limited, London. Designed and printed by Jonathan Stephenson at the Rocket Press, Blewsbury, Oxfordshire on hand-made paper from Barcham Green, Maidstone, kent. About fine. A35350 £60
GASH, Norman. POLITICS IN THE AGE OF PEEL: A STUDY IN THE TECHNIQUE OF PARLIAMENTARY REPRESENTATION 1830-1850. Longmans, Green And Co., London, 1953 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxii, 496. From the library of Ian Gilmour (Baron Gilmour of Craigmillar 1926 - 2007) with his ownership signature and some pencilled marginal linings and notes at back. He was an anti Thatcherite Tory Cabinet minister, editor and owner of 'The Spectator' in the late 1950s and a distinguished historian - author of 'Riot, Risings and Revolution' (1992), and 'The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time'(2002). Slight lean else very good. A77130 £18
GASH, Norman. REACTION AND RECONSTRUCTION IN ENGLISH POLITICS 1832-1852: THE FORD LECTURES. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1965 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp (xii), 228. From the library of Ian Gilmour (Baron Gilmour of Craigmillar 1926 - 2007) with his ownership signature and some pencilled marginal linings and notes at back, with typewritten notes loosely inserted. He was an anti Thatcherite Tory Cabinet minister, editor and owner of 'The Spectator' in the late 1950s and a distinguished historian - author of 'Riot, Risings and Revolution' (1992), and 'The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time'(2002). Very good. A77131 £20
GASIOREK, Andrzej. POSTWAR BRITISH FICTION: REALISM AND AFTER. A Hodder Arnold Publication, London, 1995 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. Signed presentation from the author. ISBN: 0340572159Pages: 208 Near fine. A74435 £20
GASK, Arthur. THE TRAGEDY OF THE SILVER MOON. Herbert Jenkins, London, 1940 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's orange cloth. pp 254. Thriller. Slightly sunned; VG. A40457 £40
GASK, Lilian. THE QUEST OF THE WHITE MERLE. George G. Harrap, London, (1909) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers green cloth lettered gilt on spine and a paler green on cover. Illustration onset to cover. pp 283. 16 plates. Neat gift inscription on front endpaper. Covers slightly wrinkled, marked and slightly stained, spine ends bumped and slightly nicked, corners rubbed, endpapers slightly spotted otherwise close VG. A83554 £80
GASKELL, . THE CURSE OF COBDENISM. P. S. King & Son, London, 1919. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 105 with 4 folding plans. Presentation copy 'with the author's compliments, 6 September 1919.' Farming, Irish trade, etc. Slight wear else sound, clean very good copy. B9927 £24
GASKELL, Elizabeth. WIVES AND DAUGHTERS:AUDIOBOOK COMPLETE & UNABRIDGED. Cover To Cover Cassettes Ltd, Marlborough, 1995 First Edition Thus. 16 cassettes, running time 25 hours and 30 minutes. Read by Prunella Scales.ISBN: 1855494558 Played once only otherwise VG+. A65159 £40
GASMAN, Lydia Csato. WAR AND THE COSMOS IN PICASSO'S TEXTS, 1936-1940 Iuniverse, Inc. New York, 2007. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp xiii, 398. Signed presentation copy 'To Will Earl, with the compliments of the author, Lydia Csato Gasman'ISBN: 0595399002 Fine. A81350 £20
GASQUET, Francis Aidan. HENRY VIII AND THE ENGLISH MONASTERIES: AN ATTEMPT TO ILLUSTRATE THE HISTORY OF THEIR SUPPRESSION. TWO VOLUMES. Books For Libraries Press, Freeport, Ny, 1972 Hardback. Two volumes, 8vo, pp xxxii, 478; viii, 611. First edition thus. Facsimile reproduction of 1887-1888 edition.ISBN: 0836999053 Very good indeed. A81998 £55
GASSAH, L. S. REGIONAL POLITICAL PARTIES IN NORTH EAST INDIA. Omsons Publications New Delhi 1992 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 246. Original publishers burgundy cloth lettered yellow at spine.ISBN: 8171170935 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good. A71621 £18
GASSERT, Karl Georg. L' ALLAMAGNE. BETE NOIRE DE L' EUROPE. Les Editions La Bourdonnais, Paris, 1936 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 212. Uncut. French text. Presentation copy: '..Professor R. Beazley/ ergabeush uberreidet/von Verfasser.' ? Note on title page about colophon. White wraps slightly soiled and very slightly creased otherwise VG or better. B30942 £35
GASSMAN - SHERR, Rosalie. THE STORY OF THE FEDERATION OF WOMEN ZIONISTS OF GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND 1918 - 1968. (SIGNED) The Federation Of Women Zionists, London, 1968 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 4to. pp 79. 36 illustrations. Signed presentation copy. Jewish women in the UK. Head of spine slightly bumped, very slight wear; VG. B19823 £18
GASSNER, Hubertus, Katja Schneider, Carl- Heinz Heuer (Foreword). NAUM GABO/ FRITZ WINTER 1930-1940. Museum Folkwang, Essen And The Moritzburg Foundation,Halle, Essen And Halle, 2004 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 198. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Text in German. Exhibition catalogue. Tate Gallery Duplicate stamp on front endpaper otherwise VG+/VG+. Excellent condition. A44693 £45
GASTON, Sean. DERRIDA AND DISINTEREST (CONTINUUM STUDIES IN CONTINENTAL PHILOSOPHY S.). Continuum, London, 2005 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. Review copy with publishers printed slip loosely inserted.ISBN: 0826478239Pages: viii, 176. About fine. B26194 £35
GASTOU, Dr Paul. LES MALADIES DU CUIR CHEVELU. PROPHYLAXIE, HYGIENE ET TRAITEMENT. Libraire J.b. Balliere Et Fils, Paris, 1929 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp viii, 95. Illustrations in black and white throughout. Wraps. Cover torn, sound only. B56649 £16
GASTOU, Paul. FORMULAIRE COSMÉTIQUE ET ESTHÉTIQUE. J. B. Bailliere, Paris, 1923 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Rebound from wraps with part of original wrap cover pasted to front board. pp 313. French text. 38 illustrations. Creams for complexion, face, etc. Neat very good copy. B57340 £23
GATACRE, Alice. THE KEESHOND. Country Life, London, 1938 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's brown cloth lettered white on cover and gilt on spine. pp xvi, 203. Frontispiece, 70 illustrations(photographs, and line drawings by Gifford Ambler). Dog breeding, Dutch Barge dog, Keeshond- Spitz. Some sunning at spine area, very slight spotting, neat name on front endpaper otherwise sound clean VG. A36680 £80
GATEAU, Jean Charles, Colette Guedj, Annick Lionel- Marie, Jurgen Puech & Catherine Vasseur. (Paul Eluard). PAUL ELUARD: COLLECTION, SAINT-DENIS, MUSEE D'ART ET D'HISTOIRE. Editions Parkstone / Musee De Saint- Denis, Saint-Denis, 1995 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Black and white illustrated wraps / paperback. pp 202. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Contributors are: Jean Charles Gateau, Colette Guedj, Annick Lionel-Marie, Jurgen Puech & Catherine Vasseur. French text.ISBN: 1859952291 Very minor rubbing to covers else very good indeed. Clean bright copy. A74172 £39
GATER, G. H. And F. N. Kay Menzies (Foreword). THE SPECIAL SERVICES OF EDUCATION IN LONDON. Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1929 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xiv, 140, illustrations. Slight wear, spine browned else near VG. A81159 £18
GATES, W. G. (Edits). PORTSMOUTH CONFERENCE SOUVENIR AND GUIDE, EASTER 1904. George Gill And Sons, London, 1904 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue, green and gold pictorial cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp 281, With 41pp publishers catalogue at rear. The authorised official guide presented for The National Union of Teachers Conference 1904. Very attractive looking book with many adverts. Very good indeed. A33889 £40
GATHORNE-HARDY, Jonathan. JANE'S ADVENTURES IN AND OUT OF THE BOOK. Alan Ross, London, 1966 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 232, illustrations. VG+ in near VG complete dust jacket slightly creased and slightly nicked. A43052 £35
GATSCHENBERGER, Richard. GRUNDZUGE EINER PSYCHOLOGIE DES ZEICHENS John Benjamins Pub Co Amsterdam, 1987 Reprint Of The Edition Regensburg, 1901. Hardback. 8vo. pp xxi, 132. Original publishers blue boards lettered black & white at spine and cover. Text in German with English preface.ISBN: 9027232733 Very good. A78062 £30
GATT- RUTTER, John. ITALO SVEVO : A DOUBLE LIFE. Oxford University Press, Oxford 1988. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 15 ilustrations.ISBN: 0-19-815848-3Pages: 410 F/NF (faint edgewear). A38287 £40
GATTEFOSSE, R. M. ESTHETIQUE PHYSIOLOGIE ET COSMETIQUE MODERNE. Giradot, Paris, 1938 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. pp 273, figures. 11 pages ads at front. Perfumes, formulas, chemistry- hormones, vitamins, alcohol. French text. Slight wear, slight chipping at extremities, some creasing at rear edges otherwise VG. B26253 £40
GATTEFOSSE, R.-M. NOUVEAUX PARFUMS SYNTHÉTIQUES. Desforges, Giradot, Et Cie., Paris, 1927 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/ paperback. pp 243. Pages uncut. Covers slightly stained, prelims slightly foxed; sound VG-. A78996 £35
GATTI, Enzo. GLI ETRUSCHI. L' ETRUSCO TRADOTTO LA VITA DEGLI ETRUSCHI. 2 VOLUMES. Frama Sud, Chiaravalle, Italy, 1979 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 2 volumes. 8vos. pp 183 & 242. 143 plates. Italian text. With good typed signed letter in Italian to a correspondant in Hampstead. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket VG+ slip-case. B30922 £48
GATTI, Hilary. PETRARCH IN BRITAIN: PETRARCH, SIDNEY, BRUNO. The British Academy, No Place Noted, 2007 First Edition Thus. Wraps. 8vo. Pamphlet. pp 12 (paginated 149-160). Offprint from 'Proceedings of the British Academy 146'. Signed presentation from the author to Frank Kermode. Frank Kermode (1919 - 2010 ) highly regarded British literary critic and Professor of English Literature at Cambridge University. Very good. A76537 £18
GATTIS, Ryan. ROO KICKKICK & THE BIG BAD BLIMP. (SIGNED) Sceptre (Hodder & Stoughton), London, 2004. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 243. Signed by the author on the title page. Signed presentation from the author 'Andrew, just think of it as a very large postcard. thank you for all of you help, R.' with authors drawing of a postcard of Barguss, depicting a roadside diner.ISBN: 0340828323 Fine. A45030 £40
GATTY, Mrs Alfred. THE FAIRY GODMOTHERS AND OTHER TALES. Bell & Daldy, London, 1863 Fourth Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp (vi), 148. Green cloth lettered gilt spine with gilt decorative fairy godmother on front cover. Slight general wear and slight lean else very good. A73919 £22
GAUCI, Charles A. A KEY TO MALTESE COATS OF ARMS. Publishers Enterprises Group, Marsa, 1988 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xx, 131. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. VG+/VG (slight rubbing). A77009 £36
GAUCI, Charles A. And Peter Mallat. THE PALAEOLOGOS FAMILY: A GENEALOGICAL REVIEW. Publishers Enterprises Group (Peg), Hamrun, Malta, 1985 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. pp viii, 125. Illustrated throughout. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. Very slight rubbing; VG. A77408 £23
GAUCI, Gregory. BIRGU (VITTORIOSA): HISTORY AND TRADITIONS OF A MEDIEVAL AND MARITIME CITY. Privately Printed, No Place Noted, Malta, 2003 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 271. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout.Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. Fine. A77417 £20
GAUDET, Eve. QUINE ON MEANING: THE INDETERMINACY OF TRANSLATION. Continuum International Publishing Group - Academi, London, 2006 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp x, 145.ISBN: 0826487203Printed laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. Fine. B28541 £48
GAUGIRAN- NANTEUIL, M. (M. H. Berton (1767-1844) Music). LES MARIS GARCONS, COMEDIE EN UN ACTE ET EN PROSE, MELEE D' ARIETTES. (MARISGARCONS.) Barba, Paris, 1806 First Edition. 8vo. pp 48. Play. French text. Disbound, quite clean; VG. No half-title page; title page is cover. Neat name & date (1815) on title page. B25909 £36
GAUNT, Simon. LOVE AND DEATH IN MEDIEVAL FRENCH AND OCCITAN COURTLY LITERATURE : MARTYRS TO LOVE. Oxford University Press, Oxford ; New York 2006. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-19-927207-7Pages: 235 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A47778 £55
GAUSSEN, Alice C. C. A WOMAN OF WIT AND WISDOM: A MEMOIR OF ELIZABETH CARTER, ONE OF THE 'BAS BLEU' SOCIETY (1717-1806). Smith, Elder And Co., London, 1906 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers red cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp xviii, 263. Frontis portrait, 10 plates. Neat inscription on front endpaper, spine darkened, very slight fading at edges, faint mottling and staining, slight foxing otherwise sound about VG. Some unobjectionable pencil underlinings and notes. A64515 £30
GAUSSERON, B.- H. BOUQUINIANA: NOTES ET NOTULES D' UN BIBLIOLOGUE. H. Daragon, Paris, 1901 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 109. Uncut. No. 91 of 350 initialled BHG on alfa vergÈ paper. French text. Original publisher's lavender wraps somewhat chipped at edges and spine otherwise sound near VG-. Text clean. Moyen condition. A47240 £50
GAUTAMA & Vatsayana. (D. Chattopadhyaya & M. Gangopadhyaya) (Mahamahopadhyaya Phanibhusana Tarkavagisa.) NYAYA PHILOSOPHY. LITERAL TRANSLATION OF GAUTAMA'S NYAYA - SUTRA & VATSAYANA'S BHASYA ALONG WITH A FREE AND ABRIDGED TRANSLATION OF THE ELUCIDATION BY MAHAMAHOPADHYAYA PHANIBHUSANA TARKAVAGISA. VOLS 1 & 2 OF 4. Indian Studies, Calcutta, 1968 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 4tos. About 300 pages in all in 2 volumes (2 Adhyayas). 1967 - 1968. Last 2 volumes of this 4 volume set not present. Bengali philosopher Tarkavagisa (1282 - 1342.) From the philosophy collection of Indian academic N S Junankar, author of 'Gautama: The Nyaya Philosophy' (Delhi 1978) with his ownership signature on the front endpaper in each volume. Reasonable VG copies in slightly dusty and slightly used about VG d/ws. B23993 £80
GAUTIER, Theophile. Brian Hill (translates). GENTLE ENCHANTER. Rupert Hart- Davis, London, 1960 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 79. With translations and introduction by Brian Hill. 34 poems. Author's own copy (Brian Hill) with his attractive windmill bookplate. VG+/VG+. B21886 £25
GAVAN, S. S. KURDISTAN: DIVIDED NATION OF THE MIDDLE EAST. Lawrence & Wishart, London, 1958 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 56. Printed paperback, map to rear cover. From the library of Ian Gilmour (Baron Gilmour of Craigmillar 1926 - 2007) with his ownership signature and occasional eraseable marginal linings and neat notes in pencil. He was a Cabinet minister & the distinguished author of 'Riot, Risings and Revolution' (1992), and 'The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time' (2002). Very good. A73205 £18
GAVAULT, Paul And Robert Charvay. EL MATRIMONIO INTERINO. La Novela Teatral, Madrid, 1919 First Edition? Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 64 (unpaginated) No date (May 1919). Possibly a first edition of this 3 act play. French text. Slightly chipped, slight wear otherwise VG. B20426 £20
GAVILLET, Andre. LA LITERATURE AU DEFI. ARAGON SURREALISTE. Editions De La Baconniere, Neuchatel, 1957 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 331. Uncut. French text. Good bibliography of Literature au Defi at rear. International University Library stamp on title page and neat stamp and adhesion mark on endpapers otherwise VG with minor shelf wear. B54420 £24
GAVIN, Jim. THE FORD ESCORT AND RALLYE SPORT: MODIFYING THE FORD ESCORT FOR ROAD OR TRACK USING RALLYE SPORT PARTS, EQUIPMENT AND ADVICE. Pelham, London 1973. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-7207-0565-7Pages: 151 Fine in fine dust wrapper. Excellent condition. A42693 £40
GAVRILIS, George. THE DYNAMICS OF INTERSTATE BOUNDARIES. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 2008 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, figures, maps.ISBN: 0521898994Pages: 216 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A67079 £37
GAVRON, Jeremy. (Temple Clark- Illustrates). AN ACRE OF BARREN GROUND. (SIGNED) Scribner, London 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation from the illustrator, Temple Clark, to Anthony Minghella. From the library of the late film director Anthony Minghella whose Hampstead library we bought in December 2008. ISBN: 0-7432-5971-8Pages: 341 Near fine (very slight edgewear to 3 pages not affecting text) in fine dust wrapper. A45312 £45
GAWSWORTH, John. NEW POEMS. (SIGNED) Martin Secker, London, 1939 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 40. Intro by Lascelles Abercrombie. Signed presentation copy "NEW POEMS (1939) are OLD POEMS (1946) for E, who must be patient if she wants more, il autore, Giovanni.' The first 2 words are the printed words on the half title and the word 'wants' is underlined. Black cloth lettered gilt at spine. Endpapers browned otherwise vg+. B23727 £55
GAWSWORTH, John. POEMS. Richards, London, 1938 Fourth Edition. 8vo. pp 43. 4th edition revised with many new poems. Ownership signature of poet Edward Lowbury, 8 page pamphlet loosely inserted - a prospectus from Sidgwick and Jackson for 'The Collected Poems of John Gawsworth' with an essay by Srinivasa Iyengar reprinted from the 1949 Literary Digest and appreciations by Roy Campbell, Lawrence Durrell, G. S. Fraser and others (folded, vg.) Vg+ in tatty d/w. B22110 £30
GAWSWORTH, John. SOME POEMS. Privately Printed, No Place Noted (Uk), No Date (C.1970s) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 16 (unpaginated). Poetry. Back wraps stapled. Penultimate blank page has bookplate of collector Alex. Bridge, overall VG+. B30108 £26
GAWSWORTH, John. THE CRIMSON THORN. POEMS FOR LOVERS 1931 - 1941. (SIGNED) Susil Gupta, Calcutta, 1945 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 64. Frontis and 2 other illustrations by Frederick Carter. Intro by Lascelles Abercrombie. Signed presentation copy " ' J. G. from 'J. G.' most (something crossed out in black box) inexpressibly. 1946.' Portrait of Gawsworth possibly from d/w loosely inserted. Cream paper covered boards with white spine label printed red, label also onset to cover. B23726 £50
GAWSWORTH, John. THE MIND OF MAN. Richards, London, 1940 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Plain white wraps with printed red/pink dust jacket. pp 30. Frontis illustration. Poetry. Slight soiling and slight marking and slight fading to dust jacket otherwiswe VG. B20171 £24
GAWSWORTH, John. (Wyndham Lewis) APES, JAPES AND HITLERISM: A STUDY AND BIBLIOGRAPHY OF WYNDHAM LEWIS. Unicorn Press, London, 1932 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 100. Preface by Frederick Carter. Covers browned at edges, slight rubbing at spine ends, neat name on front endpaper otherwise sound VG. A79171 £45
GAY, . JOHN'S JOURNEY. Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1952. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 192. Illustrated by Nora S. Unwin. (John and Lucy in America). Juvenile fiction. VG+ in pictorial VG dust jacket with slight signs of use but an attractive copy. B18190 £24
GAY, John. (W. H. Kearley Wright- Edits). JOHN GAY: BIOGRAPHY AND THE FABLES. Frederick Warne & Co. London, 1923 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 313. Original publishers green cloth lettered and decorated gilt on spine and cover. Illustrated with 68 wood engravings by William Harvey. Neat inscription on front endpaper to 1920s actor Roy Russell, dated Christmas 1923. No. 8 of 250 copies. Fine in VG+ slightly toned printed and patterned dust jacket. Exceptional condition. A73032 £90
GAY, Robert A. FRIENDS AND LOVERS. Nordisk Bladcentral, Copenhagen, No Date (1970s?) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 153. Gay fiction. Very good indeed. A60534 £18
GAY, Robert A. (Robert A. Guy) PAGAN MILE. Nordisk Bladcentral, Copenhagen, 1968 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 188. Very good indeed. A82228 £20
GAYER, Arthur D. MONETARY POLICY AND ECONOMIC STABILISATION. A STUDY OF THE GOLD STANDARD. A. And C. Black, London, 1935 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red buckram lettered gilt at the spine. pp xiii, 288. Gold standard/ economics. About fine in VG+ dust jacket. Some minor erasable pencil linings in margins. B29431 £28
GAYFORD, Martin (Marius Bercea, Kent Christensen, Natasha Law, Martha Parsey, Ben Turnbull &C). ELEVEN ARTISTS. Eleven, London, 2011 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 84. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. The artists featured are Marius Bercea, Kent Christensen, Harry Cory Wright, Gerry Fox, Rick Giles, Roland Hicks, Natasha Kissell, Natasha Law, Martha Parsey, Ben Turnbull & Jonathan Yeo. ISBN: 9780955137525 About fine. A79062 £20
GAYLOR, John. THE REGIMENTAL CAPBADGE COLLECTION. Mailwise, No Place Noted (Uk), 1990 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Apparently issued without dust jacket. pp 176. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Military badges for caps. Very good indeed. B27287 £16
GAYRE, Robert Of Gayre And Nigg. A CASE FOR MONARCHY. A PLEA FOR THE MAINTENANCE AND THE RESTORATION OF MONARCHY WITH PARTICULAR REFERENCE TO THE HOUSE OF SAVOY. The Amorial, Edinburgh, C1962 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp x, 64, illustrations. Red cloth, lettered gilt on spine; VG+. A80067 £18
GAZZERA, Miguel. PERONISMO: AUTOCRITICA Y PERSPECTIVAS. Editorial Descartes, Argentina, 1970 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 318. Spanish text. Slight wear on rear wrap otherwise very good. B50217 £30
GEACH, P. T. A HISTORY OF THE CORRUPTIONS OF LOGIC. Leeds University Press, Leeds, 1968 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps. pp 22. An inaugural lecture. Slight creasing; VG. A60284 £16
GEARE, Michael And Michael Corby. DRACULA'S DIARY. (SIGNED) Buchan & Enright, London, 1982 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 153. Dracula's encounters with Swinburne, Sherlock Holmes, Dr Jekyll, etc. Signed presentation copy: 'Written -fang in cheek- for Dracula lovers by Michael Geare, Michael Corby.' ISBN 0907675069. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B19941 £25
GEARY, R. C. & M. D. Mccarthy. ELEMENTS OF LINEAR PROGRAMMING WITH ECONOMIC APPLICATIONS. Charles Griffin & Co., London, 1964 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour printed wraps / paperback. pp 126. Number 15 of Griffin's Statistical Monographs and Courses. NOT an ex-library copy. Very good indeed. Clean unmarked copy. A69259 £20
GEBHARD, David (Introduction). (Purcell, Elmslie). THE ARCHITECTURE OF PURCELL AND ELMSLIE. The Prairie School Press, Park Forest, Illinois, 1965 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 96. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Covers slightly toned, slightly rubbed and slightly creased and slightly bumped at one corner otherwise sound VG. A75939 £40
GEBHARDT, A. G. STATE PAPERS RELATING TO THE DIPLOMATIC TRANSACTIONS BETWEEN THE AMERICAN AND FRENCH GOVERNMENTS, FROM THE YEAR 1793, TO THE CONCLUSION OF THE CONVENTION, O THE 30TH OF SEPTEMBER, 1800. 3 VOLUMES. Printed By J. E. G. Vogel, London, 1816. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 3 volumes. Half leather lettered gilt at the spine. pp 368 & 451 & 481. English and French text. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings, slight general wear, spine hinges a little cracked otherwise sound near VG. A49589 £200
GEBLER, . THE OLD MAN AND THE GIRL.. Doubleday & Co, New York, 1968. First edition. Hardback. Fine in very good indeed dust jacket. 238pp. Novel of a middle aged professor and a girl in Sicily. B5151 £24
GEBRÜDER THONET. BUGHOLZ- MODELLE, MODELLE DER WIENER MODERNE 1988. Gebr¸der Thonet, Frankenberg, 1987. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated stapled wraps/paperback. pp 55. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Text in German, English and French. Furniture makers catalogue. Very good indeed. A47742 £60
GEDULDIG, . DIE PHILOSOPHIE DES BEDINGTEN. TRANSZENDENTALPHILOSOPHISCHE UBERLEGUNGEN ZUR PHILOSOPHIE SIR WILLIAM HAMILTONS (1788 - 1856). Herbert Grundmann, Bonn, 1976. First Edition. Wraps. Tall 8vo. Wraps. pp 186. German text. Philosophy. ISBN 3416012534. Neat University of California Santa Cruz stamp on cover otherwise VG. B17627 £22
GEE, Georgre E. THE GOLDSMITH'S HANDBOOK CONTAINING FULL INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE ALLOYING AND WORKING OF GOLD. Crosby Lockwood And Son, London, 1922 Revised Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xxiv, 263. Original publishers printed hardback cover. Part of Lockwood's Manuals series. Very good. A63618 £24
GEE, Maggie. DYING, IN OTHER WORDS. (SIGNED). Harvester Press, Brighton, 1981 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed by the author on title page. ISBN: 0710800304Pages: 214Fiction. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A78355 £50
GEE, Maggie. THE FLOOD. (SIGNED). Saqi Books Publishers, London, 2004 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed by the author on title page. ISBN: 0863563155Pages: 341 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A77030 £25
GEE, Maggie. THE ICE PEOPLE. (SIGNED). Richard Cohen Books, London, 1998 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 244. Signed presentation copy to novelist David Caute: 'for David Caute, whose courage and brilliance I admire. Hope you like it! Love Maggie.' Review copy with slip. Novel set in a future ice age. ISBN 186066167X. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B51969 £28
GEE, Maggie. WHERE ARE THE SNOWS? William Heinemann Ltd, London 1991. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 377. Signed.ISBN: 0434287474 Fine/fine. A80900 £20
GEE, Maggie. THE BURNING BOOK. Faber And Faber London 1983. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 303. Signed on title page. ISBN: 0571131743 Fine/fine. A81422 £16
GEEHR, Richard S. THE AESTHETICS OF HORROR. THE LIFE AND THOUGHT OF RICHARD VON KRALIK. Brill Academic Publishers, Boston, 2003 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Probably issued without dust jacket. pp x, 166. 18 figures at rear. Decorative title panel onset to cover.ISBN: 0391042017 Cover very slightly marked otherwise VG+. B29627 £42
GEH, Kommerzienrat Hammerschmidt. KUNST - SAMMLUNG UND INNEN - EINRICHTUNG DER VILLA DES GEH. KOMMERZIENRATS HAMMERSCHMIT BONN, KOBLENZER STRASSE 135. Kunst - Auktionhaus Math. Lempertz, Cologne, 1928 First Edition. Wraps. Stiff wraps. 4to. pp 40 and 19 plates. Auction catalogue of contents sale including miniatures, cloissonerie, furniture, china, books, etc. Very good. B14008 £35
GEHLBACH, Scott. REPRESENTATION THROUGH TAXATION: REVENUE, POLITICS, AND DEVELOPMENT IN POSTCOMMUNIST STATES. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 2008 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, figures. ISBN: 052188733XPages: 214 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A70546 £26
GEHRING, Wes D. "MR. B" OR COMFORTING THOUGHTS ABOUT THE BISON: A CRITICAL BIOGRAPHY OF ROBERT BENCHLEY. Greenwood Press Westport, Ct, 1992 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xviii, 262, illustrations.ISBN: 0313252424 Fine. A61002 £20
GEI- EN. GEI- EN. GIFT TO CHILDREN FROM JAPANESE ARTISTS 2005. 2 VOLUMES. Yubido, Japan, 2005 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 2 volumes. 4tos. pp 394 & 423. Lavishly illustrated in colour throughout by Japanese artists. Text in Japanese and some English. 2 volumes, both fine in fine printed slip-case. B31001 £120
GEIGEN- MILLER, Stephen (Introduction). ARCANA. PART ONE: ISSUES 1-8. Wells And Clark, Grimsby, Ontario, 1997 First Edition. Wraps. Printed enveloppe containing issues 1-8 of Arcana, 8 page pamphlet with introduction to Arcana and comic strip of how an issue is made, and an A4 original print. Approx 240 illustrated pages. All 8 issues near fine. Print slightly bumped at corners. Enveloppe slightly torn, creased and slightly worn. A62509 £60
GEIGER, Wilhelm (Translates). THE MAHAVAMSA OR THE GREAT CHRONICLE OF CEYLON. The Pali Text Society & Luzac And Company, London, 1964 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp lxiv, 323. One map. Buddhism. Spine very slightly darkened, slight rust marks on endpapers (from stapled protective plastic wrapper) otherwise sound VG. A65801 £24
GEIJER, Erik Gustaf. IMPRESSIONS OF ENGLAND 1809-1810, COMPILED FROM HIS LETTERS AND DIARIES. Jonathan Cape, London, 1932 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 256. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. Introduction by Anton Blanck. Translated by Elizabeth Sprigge and Calude Napier. Covers very slightly stained, rubbed and marked, front cover slightly bowed, corners slightly bumped and rubbed, very slight foxing otherwise close VG. Neat name and address on front endpaper. A66977 £24
GEISMAR, John. Illustrated By Frank Dickens. CONFESSIONS OF A HEADHUNTER : YOU NEVER CAN TELL IN PERSONNEL. (SIGNED) Vantage Press, New York, 1977 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 80, illustrations. Signed presentation from the author .ISBN: 0533027799 VG+/VG+. A49903 £25
GEISSBUHLER, K. D. GEISSBUHLER: THEATERPLAKATE (POSTERS). Graphis Press Corp., Zurich, 1993 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 240 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. German text. ISBN: 3857094400 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A36461 £90
GEIST, J. F. PASSAGEN: EIN BAUTYP DES 19. JAHRHUNDERTS. Prestel, Munich, 1979 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/ paperback. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout (4 folding). German text. ISBN: 3791304879Pages: 560 Slight shelf-wear, edges slightly rubbed otherwise decent VG copy. A69397 £50
GELARDI, Araceli Julia P. SIR ERIC DRUMMOND, BRITAIN'S AMBASSADOR TO ITALY, AND BRITISH FOREIGN POLICY DURING THE ITALO- ABYSSINIAN CRISIS OF 1935-1936. Simon Fraser University, No Place Noted, 1998 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp vi, 127 (printed recto only). Thesis. Signed letter from author to Peter Bursey of the Foreign and Commonwealth Office, donating the book to their library, pasted in at front. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A62794 £50
GELB, Barbara. THE ABC OF NATURAL CHILDBIRTH. Heinemann, London, 1955 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 188, illustrations. VG+/VG+. A60834 £16
GELBER, Harry G. NATIONS OUT OF EMPIRES. EUROPEAN NATIONALISM AND THE TRANSFORMATION OF ASIA. Palgrave, Basingstoke (Hants), 2001 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp ix, 263. 'Centuries of colonial interaction..' ISBN 0333921496 Effect of European liberal principles on Asian thought. Fine in near fine dust wrapper. B14345 £23
GELD, . THE DREAMERS.. Doubleday & Co, New York, 1973. First edition. Hardback. Not ex-library. Very good indeed in very good dust jacket. 307pp. B5152 £16
GELDOF, Bob. IS THAT IT?. (SIGNED) Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd, London 1986 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, 352, illustrations. Signed by Geldof with an added crossed circle (peace sign?).ISBN: 0283993626 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A48143 £50
GELFAND, Michael. GROWING UP IN SHONA SOCIETY. Mambo Press, Gweru, 1983 Reprint. Wraps. 8vo. pp vi, 228. Illustrated paperback. Slight rubbing; VG. A64641 £18
GELLER, John. THROUGH DARKNESS TO DAWN.(SIGNED) Veritas Foundation, London, 1989 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Part of publicity leaflet for book taped to front endpaper. A doctor's life during World War Two. Signed presentation copy: 'I dedicate this book to my wife Blauta with love and admiration/ Croydon 1989.'ISBN: 0-948202-37-8Pages: 121 Very good indeed. B56855 £18
GELLER, Uri. DEAD COLD. (SIGNED) Headline/ Feature, London 1999. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated softback.ISBN: 0-7472-7644-7Pages: 246 Very good indeed. A43907 £16
GELLEROY, William. THE LONDON COOK, OR THE WHOLE ART OF COOKERY MADE EASY AND FMAILIAR. S. Crowder And Co., London, 1792 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Soundly rebound in quarter leather with marbled boards, 5 raised bands and red leather label lettered gilt on spine. pp [x] 486. Lacks folding frontis (as often), slight loss at side of title page not affecting text otherwise decent VG+ copy with occasional browning to text. A68487 £360
GELLES, Edward. EPHEMERAL AND ETERNAL: JOSEF GELLES- A BRIEF LIFE. Shaker Publishing, Maastricht, 2010 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 34. 15 illustrations. Biography of Josef Gelles from a rabbinical Austrian family that disappeared in the holocaust. Signed presentation from the author. Fine. A83610 £30
GELLHORN, Martha. THE HEART OF ANOTHER. Home & Van Thal, London, 1946 First U.k. Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. Mauve cloth lettered gilt. pp 227. 9 short stories. Spine very slightly faded otherwise VG+. B21509 £40
GEMMELL, David. LION OF MACEDON. (SIGNED) Random Century Group, London, 1990 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 416. This is a first edition of David Gemell's tenth book, and that which the author himself presented to his father, inscribing it on the title page, 'For Dad, with love, David'. Acquired, some years ago, from a member of the Gemmell's household who had inherited some of the family's books. Interestingly an inscription in an earlier work from the same source (now sold) read ' There you go, Dad, Another book you won't read! love Dave.' The book measures 9.5 x 6.5 inches and is a 416-page hardcover bound in publisher's caramel-coloured cloth with gilt lettering to the spine. The dustwrapper is illustrated by Geoff Taylor. The dustwrapper is complete and not price-clipped; it is very slightly worn at the edges. The book itself is in very good indeed condition: the page edges are slightly browned with age and the rear endpapers have two very small (under one-inch) splash marks, but otherwise there are no defects. Our last signed Gemmell. ISBN 0712634770 A40521 £275
GENAZZANI, . RECENT RESEARCH IN GYNECOLOGICAL ENDOCRINOLOGY. Parthenon, New York, 2001. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. pp xii, 264. Tables, figures. Contributors include A. A. Osipova, D. Pelotti, C. Gentry, S. Okolo. Endocrinology, etc. ISBN 1842140736. About fine. B17403 £35
GENDRON, Francois. THE GILDED YOUTH OF THERMIDOR. Mcgill-Queen's University, Montreal, 1993 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 212. Original publishers black cloth lettered silver at spine. Illustrations.ISBN: 077350902X May show some very slight shelf wear but content fine and unread. A71080 £30
GÉNÉRAL CLÉMENT. FAIES L' AMOUR ET PLUS LA GUERRE. (SIGNED) Fayard, Paris, 1971 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 353. French text. Review copy with slip. Signed presentation copy. Slight wear otherwise VG. A71801 £24
GENERAL REGISTER OFFICE. CENSUS 1961 ENGLAND AND WALES: INDUSTRY TABLES, AND SOCIO-ECONOMIC GROUP TABLES. 3 VOLUMES. Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1966 First Edition. Wraps. 3 volumes. Tall 4tos. Wraps. pp 584. 3 volumes- all VG. A74778 £75
GENETTE, Gerard. NARRATIVE DISCOURSE: AN ESSAY IN METHOD. Cornell University Press, Ithaca, 1980 First Edition In English. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 285. Translated by Jane E. Lewin, with a foreword by Jonathan Culler. Ownership signature of Frank Kermode. Frank Kermode (1919 - 2010 ) was a highly regarded British literary critic and Professor of English Literature at Cambridge University. ISBN: 0801491460 Very good indeed in slightly used and faded else near very good dust jacket. A73422 £18
GENEVOIX, Maurice. THE GREECE OF KARAMANLIS. Doric Publications, London, 1973 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 206. 20 illustrations. Introduction by Constantine Tsatsos. Biography of the Greek Prime Minister and President of the Greek Republic. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. B30916 £18
GENTLEMAN, David. A SPECIAL RELATIONSHIP. Faber & Faber, London, 1987 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Illustrated throughout. ISBN: 0571149928Pages: 64 (unpaginated). Covers very slightly marked otherwise VG+. A77277 £40
GEOFFREY OF MONMOUTH. Michael D. Reeve (Editor) Neil Wright (Translator). THE HISTORY OF THE KINGS OF BRITAIN: AN EDITION AND TRANSLATION OF THE DE GESTIS BRITONUM. Boydell Press Woodbridge, 2007 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp lxxvi, 307. Original publishers brown cloth lettered gilt on spine. ISBN: 1843832062 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A70118 £50
GEOFFROY- SCHNEITER, BÈrÈnice. SACS. Éditions Assouline, Paris, 2004 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo, with oval section removed near top so that book resembles a handbag. Cover is illustrated to resemble green crocodile skin. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. French text.ISBN: 2843234549Pages: 80 Fine. A44939 £25
GEORGE, . THE SELECTED SHORT STORIES OF W. L. GEORGE. Chapman And Hall, London, 1927. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 296. Uncut at lower edge. Short stories, some with slightly fantastical elements. Burgundy covers very clean but slightly mottled otherwise VG+ in VG dust jacket. B17082 £30
GEORGE, B. And Martha Defoe (Edit). VOLUME: INTERNATIONAL DISCOGRAPHY OF THE NEW WAVE. One Ten Records, New York, 1980 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 300. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. The first volume, covering New Wave, etc. A complete guide to: new wave/ punk records, small labels, distributors, record stores, fanzines, radio stations, clubs. Spine very slightly faded, very slight rubbing at edges otherwise VG+. A44512 £140
GEORGE, Cherian. A SLOW SORT OF COUNTRY. Penguin, New Delhi, 1993 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 210. Author's first novel set in India. Loosely inserted is a short note to Alan Ross from one Navtej Sarna. VG in sightly worn good dust jacket. B13287 £22
GEORGE, Clare. CLOUD CHAMBER. (SIGNED) Sceptre, London 2003. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 360. Signed presentation from the author 'Dear Andrew (Motion), many thanks for all your help and support, Clare George, February 2003'ISBN: 0340824212 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A45110 £30
GEORGE, Daniel. TO- MORROW WILL BE DIFFERENT. (SIGNED). Pharos Editions, London, 1932 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 159. Uncut. With 2 short signed typed letters to Kenneth Hopkins and a signed presentation in the book: ' For Kenneth Hopkins/ Since you have actually bought this work/ and managed to contain your gorge/ I cannot find the least excuse to/ shirk the task of writing/ Daniel George.' With signed Jonathan Cape compliment card. No date (1932). Slight tape mark on pastedown otherwise VG in worn and chipped VG- dust jacket. B25424 £40
GEORGE, Daniel. (Patrric Dickinson.) BOOK OF VERSE: THE RHYMERS' CLUB. (SIGNED) B. B. C. London, 1945 First Edition. Wraps. Script on foolscap clipped at corner. 15 pages. Script of a broadcast in the series 'Book of Verse' on 'The Rhymer's Club' written by Daniel George and produced by Patric Dickinson and transmitted by the BBC Eatern Service. part of a series 'based on the poems which are being studied at Universities in India.' Signed presentation copy from Daniel George to John Arlott. Covers a bit foxed, contents only slight, small chip to edge of back page else near vg. B23772 £40
GEORGE, E.a.j. RETURN TO AN ORDER OF THE HONOURABLE THE HOUSE OF COMMONS DATED 18 JULY 1995 FOR THE REPORT OF THE BOARD OF BANKING SUPERVISION INQUIRY INTO THE CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE COLLAPSE OF BARINGS. The Stationery Office Books, London, 1995. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. Tables. figures.ISBN: 0-10-270195-4Pages: 337 Very good indeed. A35553 £40
GEORGE, F. H. PROBLEM SOLVING. Duckworth, London, 1980. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 071561004XPages: 203 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A77790 £30
GEORGE, Glenda. DISSECTING THE CORPUS. Pressed Curtains, Paris, 1979 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp (18). Signed presentation from the author to the poet Carlyle Reedy. Loosely inserted are 2 4 page typed pages with two further poems (Fete) from GG - however one may be by Paul Buck as it has Paul Buck copyright. Very slight wear otherwise very good indeed. A63834 £35
GEORGE, James. ONE YEAR TO GO?: THE TIME FOR NEGOTIATED DISARMAMENT IS RUNNING OUT FAST. The Menard Press, London, 1982 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/ pamphlet. Nuclear arms race.ISBN: 0903400766Pages: 20 Very good indeed. A67646 £30
GEORGE, Jean- Pierre. L' ILLUSION TRAGIQUE ILLUSTREE. Julliard, Paris, 1965 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Original publisher's thick plastic printed wraps. pp 159. 27 illustrations. French text. Slightly marked and slightly creased otherwise VG. A58416 £28
GEORGE, Lloyd. (Chancellor Of The Exchequer. 'THROUGHT TERROR TO TRIUMPH!' AN APPEAL TO THE NATION BY THE CHANCELLOR OF THE EXCHEQUER. Parliamentary Recruiting Committee, London, 1914 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 16. Flimsy, v sl soiled, v sl creased else VG+. Rousing recruiting speech delivered at the Queen's Hall London by Lloyd George whipping up animosity to the Germans, mentioning the Welsh Army (the speech began with the singing of 'The March of the Men of Harlech.') The pamphlet ends with the note ' There was a big rush of recruits to the Recruiting room after the speech,' Very good indeed. B32231 £28
GEORGE, Margaret. THE WARPED VISION: BRITISH FOREIGN POLICY, 1933-1939. University Of Pittsburgh Press, Pittsburgh, 1965 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxiii, 238. Original publishers black quarter cloth with grey boards lettered gilt at spine. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A77984 £20
GEORGE, Stefan . MELCHIOR LECHTER, DER MEISTER DES BUCHES, 1865-1937: EINE KUNST FUR UND WIDER STEFAN GEORGE. Castrum Peregrini Presse Amsterdam 1987 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 179. Printed paperback. Illustrations.ISBN: 9060340620 Very good. A70771 £18
GEORGE, Susan (Appendix And Afterword). THE LUGANO REPORT: ON PRESERVING CAPITALISM IN THE TWENTY-FIRST CENTURY. Pluto Press, London, 1999. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Signed by Susan George.ISBN: 0-7453-1532-1Pages: 213 Fine. A38288 £20
GEORGE, W. L. CALIBAN. Methuen, London, 1920 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers blind stamped maroon cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp 316. With 8pp publishers catalogue at rear. Novel set in London- launch of a magazine, divorce, government of fire, newspapers, magazines, etc. Very slight wear otherwise VG. Excellent condition. A70102 £45
GEORGE, Ann And Jack Selzer. KENNETH BURKE IN THE 1930S. University Of South Carolina Press Columbia 2007 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 320. Original publishers ochre cloth lettered silver on spine. ISBN: 1570037000 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A65472 £24
GEORGES- MICHEL, Michel. FOLLES DE LUXE: ET DAMES DE QUALITE. Editions Baudiniere, Paris, 1932 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 250, (4). Quarter leather with gilt lettering and decoration to spine. Sound very good. A72206 £20
GEORGIAN GROUP. (Inigo Jones -- Howard Colvin And Others.) INIGO JONES AND THE SPREAD OF CLASSICISM. PAPERS GIVEN AT THE GEORGIAN GROUP SYMPOSIUM 1986. Georgian Group. London, 1987 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. pp 68. Illustrated. Contributors were Colvin, Adam White, John Bold , A.A. Tait and Tim Connor. Slightly bumped else sound clean vg. A44827 £48
GEORGIANA (Minnie & May Illustrate.) ALGERNON HALL. A STORY FOR CHILDREN. John Henry & James Parker, London & Oxford, 1866 12mo. 16 cm tall. pp 40. [8] leaves of plates by Minnie & May. . A story of a family's seaside holiday written by a 13 year old girl with an anonymous introduction by her mother and 8 naive but charming illus by her sisters Minnie and May. Mauve covers faded and sl stained, sl splitting at spine hinge, some foxing and a few slight marks in text but very reasonable vg copy. B19440 £40
GEPHART, Ronald M. (Compiles). REVOLUTIONARY AMERICA 1763-1789. A BIBLIOGRAPHY. 2 VOLUMES. Library Of Congress, Washington, 1984. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 2 volumes. Large 8vos (21cm x 27cm). pp xl, 1671. Illustrated endpapers. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. 2 volumes; VG+. A47310 £55
GEPPERT, Mike. BEYOND THE LEARNING ORGANISATION. PATHS OF ORGANISATIONAL LEARNING IN THE EAST GERMAN CONTEXT. Gower, Aldershot, 2000 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xi, 197. Tables. Critique of ' the neglect of social institutions in common organisational learning approaches.' ISBN:0754614506 Title page very slightly stained otherwise about fine. B50183 £25
GERAHTY, Laura. THE LIFEBOAT. No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted (Uk), 1920 First Edition. Folded sheet (10.5 x 8 inches). 4 pages printed on 3 pages. Broadside. Recitation. Laura Gerahty wrote hymns and this poem has a religious tone. No date (about 1920). Slight browning otherwise VG. B53802 £24
GÉRALDY, Paul. DÉBARCADÉRES. No Publisher Noted, Printed By F. Paillart, Abbeville, 1932 First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Wraps. pp 40. Uncut. French text. No. 63 of 200 copies printed on Arches. No. 155 in the series 'Les Amis d'Edouard.' With presentation on ..page: 'pour ma chere amie Renie Jewell/ Bonne AnnÈ 1932!/ Edouard.' Very good with some light wear A32358 £28
GERARD, . THE UNWORTHY PACT. Federation Pess, London, 1925. First Edition Thus. Small 8vo. Hardback. No dust jacket. The first edition was published 1913. Red decorated cloth. pp 156. Novel with Roman Catholic marriage theme. Very good. B50892 £25
GERARD, David (Malcolm Bradbury, Brigid Brophy, A. S. Byatt, G. S. Fraser, Eugene Ionesco, Iris Murdoch , Alan Sillitoe & Angus Wilson &C). FALLEN AMONG SCRIBES: CONVERSATIONS WITH NOVELISTS, POETS, CRITICS. (SIGNED) Elvet Press, Cheshire, 1998 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed wraps / paperback. pp (viii), 198. Authors include Malcolm Bradbury, Brigid Brophy, A. S. Byatt, G. S. Fraser, Eugene Ionesco, Iris Murdoch , Alan Sillitoe and Angus Wilson. Signed presentation copy from the author to Frank Kermode, with good handwritten signed letter from the author to Kermode loosely inserted. Frank Kermode (1919 - 2010 ) was a highly regarded British literary critic and Professor of English Literature at Cambridge University. ISBN: 0951077686 Crease to front cover else very good. A75510 £25
GERARD, David. BRIEF TRANSIT. THROUGH A VIEWFINDER 1942- 1946. (SIGNED). Elvet Press, Wilmslow, Cheshire, 1996 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp [x], 370. Signed presentation copy:' For Barry who was no doubt/ persuing his own War elsewhere/ greetings from/David.' With good long typed letter signed to the same Barry loosely inserted discussing Larkin, John Braine. Wartime tale of an aircraftman photographer. ISBN 095107766X. Very good indeed. B24917 £30
GERARD, Dorothea. RECHA. Bernhard Tauchnitz, Leipzig, 1891 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 270. Vol. 2727 in the Collection of British Authors, Tauchnitz Edition. Rebound in mauve cloth lettered gilt on spine, green marbled boards. Ex private library (Yankton College Library)copy with the usual markings else VG. Spine slightly faded. A66417 £22
GERARD, Dorothea. (Madame Longard De Longgarde). THE BLOOD TAX: A MILITARY ROMANCE. Hutchinson, London, 1902 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp 331. Dorothea Gerard was Madame Longard de Longgarde, author of 'The Conquest of London', 'The Million' and others. Sound but good only copy with F. Hockliffe's Circulating Library label on cover, some rubbing, marks and general wear. A38706 £45
GERARD, Louise. DAYS OF PROBATION. Mills & Boon, Limited, London, 1925 Fourth Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 251, publishers' catalogue at rear. Endpaper cropped at corner, slight rubbing; VG. A80233 £18
GERARD, R. FLAGS OVER SOUTH AFRICA. Pretoria Technical College, Pretoria, 1952 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. pp 55. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. South African flags. Ex- Commonwealth Relations Office library with stamp on title page and number on spine, slight soiling otherwise VG. A47153 £55
GERARD, W. B. (Edits). DIVINE RHETORIC: ESSAYS ON THE SERMONS OF LAURENCE STERNE. University Of Delaware Press, Newark, 2010 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 6 illustrations. ISBN: 0874130638Pages: 284 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A75562 £27
GÉRARD, Claude. PRINTEMPS PERDU. (SIGNED) Emile- Paul Freres, Paris, 1947 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 200. Uncut. French text. Signed presentation copy : 'A Monsieur Edward Brown/ avec toute ma/ sympathie/ Claude GÈrard.' Slight wear and browning and chips; VG-. B57005 £22
GÉRARD, Francis. (Edgar Wallace). THE JUSTICE OF SANDERS. Rich & Cowan, London, 1951 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 224. Novel "from the immortal characters created by Edgar Wallace." Slight lean at spine, slight edge-wear, some noticable mottling and damp staining to rear board, corners slightly rubbed otherwise near VG. Very slight foxing to front endpaper. A43367 £30
GERASSI, John. (Ed) TOWARDS REVOLUTION: VOLUME II. THE AMERICAS. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1971 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 395 (paginated 418-812). The Revolution Reader: writings from contemporary revolutionary leaders throughout the world. Volume II ONLY. May show some slight shelf wear but content fine and unread. A72104 £23
GERBER, Louis. FRIENDS AND INFLUENCE: THE DIPLOMACY OF PRIVATE ENTERPRISE. (SIGNED) Purnell Cape Town, 1973 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 173, illustrations. Signed presentation from the author top Roy Macnab.ISBN: 0360001866 About fine. A61003 £22
GERCKE, . DIE PRINZHORN-SAMMLUNG; BILDER, SKULPTUREN, TEXTE AUS PSYCHIATRISCHEN ANSTALTEN (CA. 1890-1920) (OUTSIDER ART). Athenaum Verlag, , Konigstein, 1980. First Edition. Hardback. Very good +. No dust wrapper. Oblong 4to. 312 pages, illustrated throughout in colour and b/w, bibliography. Essays by various authors. (Outsider Art). German text. Works of art created by the mentally ill and stored for years in a basement of the Prinzhorn institution. Laminated illustrated covers probably issued without d/w. B3439 £30
GERDTS, A. E. THE IMPEDIMENTS OF SPEECH AND THEIR CURE. Privately Published. Bingen- On-The -Rhine, 1883 5th Large And Improved Edition. Wraps. Wraps. pp 75. Frontis portrait. Lacks front cover, plain green rear wraps slightly chipped overall else sound VG with clean text. A43856 £48
GERE, J. A. TADDEO ZUCCARO. HIS DEVELOPMENT STUDIED IN HIS DRAWINGS. (SIGNED) Faber & Faber, London, 1969 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 239 and 176 plates at rear. Art. Signed presentation from the author: 'Margery Corbett/ from John Gere/ July 1970.' Fine in VG+ white printed dust jacket (very slightly browned). B29770 £55
GERHARDI, William And Hugh Kingsmill. (P. Youngman Carter Illustrates). THE CASANOVA FABLE. Jarrolds, London, No Date (1934) First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 223. Frontispiece and 7 illustrations by P. Youngman Carter. Slight lean otherwise near fine in VG bright clean about complete dust jacket with slight soiling, slight marks and slight edgewear at rear. A35520 £18
GERHARDI, William. MY WIFE'S THE LEAST OF IT. Faber & Faber, London, 1938 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 544. Original publishers grey cloth lettered blue at spine. Neat name on front endpaper. Covers slightly soiled and marked, slightly worn; sound good only with clean text. A83097 £18
GERIN, . INITIATION A LA DOCUMENTATION ECRITE CONTEMPORAINE (FIN DU XVIIIE SIECLE A NOS JOURS).(SIGNED) . F. Gothier, Liege, Belgium, 1970. First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Wraps. pp 233. Signed presentation copy with the visiting card of Winifred Gerin loosely inserted. Slight soiling otherwise very good. B10357 £18
GERLACH, Ulrich Henry. HEBBEL AS A CRITIC OF HIS OWN WORKS. 'JUDITH', 'HERODES UND MARIAMNE', AND 'GYGES UND SEIN RING.' Alfred Kummerle, Goppingen, 1972 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Author's dissertation for Cornell University. pp iv, 236. Very good indeed. B13739 £22
GERMAIN, A. C. APOLLINARIS SIDONIUS. Boehm Et Cie., Montpellier, 1840 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Original publisher's printed wraps. pp 182. Uncut. Unopened. French text. Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. Covers soiled and marked; good only.Text clean. A47807 £50
GERMAIN, Andre. GOETHE ET BETTINA: LE VIELLARD ET LA JEUNE FILLE. (SIGNED) Les Editions De France, Paris, 1939 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp iv, 252. Signed presentation from the author in French. French text. Very slight wear otherwise very good. A64430 £20
GERMAINS, Victor Wallace. THE TRAGEDY OF WINSTON CHURCHILL. Hurst & Blackett, London, 1931 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers black cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp 288. With 12 cartoons from 'Punch.' Used sound near VG copy with slight lean at spine, some rubbing at corner and slight marks to covers. A76713 £30
GERMAN, L. J. LANDMARKS IN MEDICAL UNIONISM IN MALTA 1937-1987. Privately Printed, Malta, 1991 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp xi, 236. Illustrated throughout. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. Fine. A77407 £25
GERMAN, R. L. HANDBOOK OF BRITISH MALAYA 1930. R. I. German, London, 1930 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp [vi] 212. Tables, figures, illustrations (one folding). Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings, slight rubbing, slightly used else very good indeed. A72463 £35
GERMAN, R. L. (Compiles). HANDBOOK TO BRITISH MALAYA 1926. R. L. German, London, 1926 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp [vi] 191. Copiously illustrated throughout in black and white. Folding map in pocket at rear. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A68043 £50
GERMAN, R. L. (Compiles). HANDBOOK TO BRITISH MALAYA 1927. R. L. German, London, 1927 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp [vi] 191. Copiously illustrated throughout in black and white. Folding map in pocket at rear. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A68042 £50
GERMANICUS. (Walter Layton- Introduction). GERMANY. THE LAST FOUR YEARS. AN INDEPENDENT EXAMINATION OF THE RESULTS OF NATIONAL SOCILAISM. Eyre And Spottiswoode, London, 1937 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 116. "This sensational book provides the first reliable account of German Governmental Expenditure from 1932 to 1937. The German Government has, of course, published no Budget since 1934, so that most criticism of national Socialist finance has been made from estimates prepared abroad and denied in Berlin. This is the first book to use the German official figures, and is therefore the only authoritative account." Very good+ in slightly soiled and slightly marked else complete and VG dust jacket. B31610 £32
GERNER, Deborah J. ONE LAND, TWO PEOPLES: THE CONFLICT OVER PALESTINE. Westview Press, Boulder, 1994 Second Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp xv, 238. Printed paperback. Tables, illustrations, maps.ISBN: 0813321808 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good. A74757 £20
GERNET, Jacques. LES ASPECTS ECONOMIQUES DU BOUDDHISME DANS LA SOCIETE CHINOISE DU VE AU XE SIECLE. Ecole Francaise D' Extreme- Orient, Saigon, 1956 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp xv, 331, 9 plates. Uncut. French text. Spine slightly browned otherwise sound VG. A59160 £36
GERNSHEIM, Helmut And Alison Gernsheim. L. J. M. DAGUERRE: THE HISTORY OF THE DIORAMA AND THE DAGUERREOTYPE. Secker And Warburg, London, 1956. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. p xx, 216. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. VG+/VG+. Excellent condition. A48873 £60
GERON, Leonard And Alex Pravda (Edit). WHO'S WHO IN RUSSIA AND THE NEW STATES. I. B. Tauris & Co., London & New York, 1993 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large fat 8vo. pp 525 (unpaginated). This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. ISBN: 1850437440 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A72075 £30
GERRISH, B. A. OLD PROTESTANTISM AND THE NEW: ESSAYS ON THE REFORMATION HERITAGE. T. & T. Clark Publishers Edinburgh 1982 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 422. Original publishers purple cloth lettered gilt at spine.ISBN: 0567093409 Very good indeed in very good indeed slightly nicked dust jacket. A71154 £30
GERSDORF, Catrin. THE POETICS AND POLITICS OF THE DESERT: LANDSCAPE AND THE CONSTRUCTION OF AMERICA. Rodopi, Amsterdam 2009 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 355. Original publishers printed laminated boards.ISBN: 9042024968 Fine. A66276 £45
GERSHON, Karen. FIRST MEETING. Keepsake Press, Richmond, Surrey, 1974 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 2. Poetry. 180 copies only. Illustrated by Stella. Very good indeed. B20724 £16
GERSIC, Slavko. MATHEMATISCH - STATISTISCHE UNTERSUCHUNGEN ZUR PHONETISCHEN VARIABILITAT, AM BEISPIEL VON MUNDARTAUFNAHMEN AUS DER BATSCHKA. Alfred Kummerle, Goppingen, 1971 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 250. Thesis / dissertation. German text. Mathematics. Very good. B14236 £25
GERSON, Lloyd P. KNOWING PERSONS. A STUDY IN PLATO. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2003 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 308. Plato, philosophy, etc. ISBN 0199257639. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B24077 £27
GERSTENFELD, Manfred. Contributors Include Noah Liben, Leila Beckwith, Corinne Berzon And Gavin Gross. ACADEMICS AGAINST ISRAEL AND THE JEWS. Jerusalem Center For Public Affairs, 2007. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 276. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. ISBN: 9652180572 Very good indeed. A45502 £40
GERTSMAN, Alexandre (Edits). Contributors Include Susan Hoeltzel, Elizabeth Kessin Berman, Alexander Borovsky, Maria Valyaeva. NATALYA NESTEROVA: RUSSIAN WANDERINGS. Intart Press, New York, 2000 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 128. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Russian art. Uncommon in hardback. Exceptional condition. Contributors include Susan Hoeltzel, Elizabeth Kessin Berman, Alexander Borovsky, Maria Valyaeva. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A35850 £40
GERVAIS, . PATRICK FREED AND OTHER POEMS. The Fortune Press., London, 1948. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. 96pp. Slight fading and very slight soiling. B9571 £22
GERVAIS, . THE GHOSTS OF SIN-CHANG.. Hamish Hamilton, London, 1936. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Very good. No dust jacket. 319pp. Translated from the French by Vyvyan Holland. B4418 £24
GERVEREAU, Laurent And Yves Tomic (Edit). DE L' UNIFACTION A L'ÉCLATEMENT L'ESPACE YOUGOSLAVE UN SIECLE D'HISTOIRE. MusÈe D'histoire Contemporaine- Bdic, Nanterre, 1998 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 320. Copiously illustrated throughout in black and white. French text. ISBN: 290165858XThis book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Very slight rubbing at edge otherwise fine. A77360 £50
GERWARTH, Robert (Edits). Contributors Include Mary Hilson, Joan Tumblety, Frances Lannon, Patricia Clavin. TWISTED PATHS : EUROPE 1914-1945. Oxford University Press, Oxford ; New York 2007. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, maps, illustrations. Contributors include Mary Hilson, Joan Tumblety, Frances Lannon, Patricia Clavin.ISBN: 0-19-928185-8Pages: 425 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A45594 £45
GETTINGS, Fred. DICTIONARY OF DEMONS: A GUIDE TO DEMONS AND DEMONOLOGISTS IN OCCULT LORE. Guild Publishing, London, 1988 First Edition Thus. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. pp 255. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Slightly bumped otherwise near fine in VG+ dust jacket (very slight edge-wear at front top of jacket). A43386 £35
GETTY, Alice. THE GODS OF NORTHERN BUDDHISM: THEIR HISTORY, ICONOGRAPHY AND PROGRESSIVE EVOLUTION THROUGH THE NORTHERN BUDDHIST COUNTRIES. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1928 Second Edition (Revised And Enlarged). Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt on spine and illustrated gilt no cover. pp lii, 220. 67 plates. Slight bumping otherwise VG+ in slightly chipped and slightly faded but otherwise decent near VG dust jacket. A82990 £200
GETZLER, Israel. NIKOLAI SUKHANOV: CHRONICLER OF THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION. (SIGNED). Palgrave Macmillan, Basingstoke, 2002 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 16 illustrations. Signed presentation from the author: 'For our cherished friends Monique and Alfred, with fond memories of a life-long friendship and with love, Israel Getzler.ISBN: 9780333970355Pages: 245 Fine in near fine dust wrapper. A75402 £30
GEVE, T. YOUTH IN CHAINS. Rubin Mass, Jerusalem, 1981 Second Edition. Small 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp xii, 262. Three black and white maps in rear, one of which folds out. An account of 'Europe's youth under the heel of Fascism.. told for the first time by one of them.' Very good. A64709 £18
GEWIRTZ, Isaac. MARK TWAIN: A SKEPTIC'S PROGRESS. The New York Public Library, New York, 2010 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Black and white illustrated wraps / paperback. pp 144. Copiously illustrated throughout.ISBN: 9780871044648 Fine. A75748 £30
GEYER ANDREA. Rike Frank (Editor). GEYER ANDREA: PARALLAX. Secession/ Revolver, Wien 2003 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 79. Printed paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout.ISBN: 3936919577 Fine. A70432 £30
GEYER, A. L. VIER JAAR IN HIGHVELD: DIPLOMATIEKE ERVARINGS- SOMS SONDER DORINGS- AS HOÉ KOMMISSARIS IN LONDEN 1950-1954 DEUR DR. A. L. GEYER. Tafelberg Uitgewers, Kaapstad, 1969 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 149. Frontis portrait. Text in Afrikaans. Ownership signature of Roy Macnab. From the library of the South African writer, poet, TLS critic and diplomat Roy Macnab, editor of Oxford Poetry in 1946 and author of 'The Story of South Africa House' (1983.) Very good indeed. A60320 £35
GEYER, Georgie Anne. WAITING FOR WINTER TO END: AN EXTRAORDINARY JOURNEY THROUGH SOVIET CENTRAL ASIA. ***SIGNED*** Brassey's Inc, Washington And London, 1994 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. One map, 16 illustrations. Signed presentation copy from the author to Felipe Fernandez-Arnesto, the historian:' For Dr. Felipe Fernandez- Arnesto/ what a pleasure to sit next to/ you at Peter's lovely dinner honouring /you!/One of St. Exuperey's splendid "accidents/ of journeying!"/ Warmest wishes/ Georgie Anne Geyer/ Oct. 13, 1998/ Washington D. C. 'ISBN: 0-02-881110-0Pages: 237 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A59209 £18
GEYER, Gunther. ULTRAHISTOCHEMIE: HISTOCHEMISCHE ARBEITSVORSCHRIFTEN FUR DIE ELEKTRONENMIKROSKOPIE. Gustav Fisher, Stuttgart, 1973 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 478.ISBN: 343710294x Very good. A60828 £26
GHAI, Yash. AUTONOMY AND ETHNICITY: NEGOTIATING COMPETING CLAIMS IN MULTI-ETHNIC STATES. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 2000 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp xiv, 312. Printed paperback.ISBN: 0521786428 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good. A75133 £18
GHALIB, Dr. Ali. MALARIA AND MALARIA IN IRAQ. "The New Publishers Iraq", (Jerusalem), 1944 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 42. Facts and Prospects in Iraq Series, No 5. Slight wear, front wraps chipped at corner; VG-. A80478 £24
GHANEM, Fathy. THE MAN WHO LOST HIS SHADOW: A NOVEL IN 4 BOOKS. Chapman And Hall, London, 1966 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 352. Translated from the Arabic by Desmond Stewart. Signed presentation copy from the translator to Ian Gilmour. Fine in near fine slightly dusty dust jacket. A69437 £30
GHAREEB, Edmund And Ibrahim Al Abed (Editors) PERSPECTIVES ON THE UNITED ARAB EMIRATES. Trident Press London 1997 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 318. Original publishers blue boards lettered silver at spine. Illustrations, figures.ISBN: 1900724049 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A72117 £22
GHAUSSY, A. Ghanie And Wolf Schafer. THE ECONOMICS OF GERMAN UNIFICATION. Routledge, London, 1993 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 251. Original publishers black cloth lettered silver at spine. Figures, tables.ISBN: 0415085926 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A74419 £36
GHEBALI, Victor- Yves And Daniel Warner (Edit). Contributors Include Margrit Wastfelt, Marianne Ducasse-Rogier, Erik Pierre, Marianne Von Grunigen. THE OPERATIONAL ROLE OF THE OSCE IN SOUTHEASTERN EUROPE: CONTRIBUTING TO REGIONAL STABILITY IN THE BALKANS. Ashgate Pub Ltd, Aldershot, 2001 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Contributors include Margrit Wastfelt, Marianne Ducasse-Rogier, Erik Pierre, Marianne von Grunigen.ISBN: 0754615316Pages: 171 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A69298 £28
GHERARDINI, Giovanni (gioacchino Rossini Music). LA GAZZA LADRA. The Wexford Festival, Wexford, 1950 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 44. An opera in three acts. English version by F. R. E. Jones. No date (about 1950). Very good. B51952 £20
GHIKA. GHIKA 1978-1981. Zoumboulakis Galleries, Athens, 1981 First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 56. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Texts in Greek and English. Exhibition catalogue. Very good indeed. A69409 £40
GHOSE, Zulfikar And Others. PIECES OF EIGHT. Oxford University Press, Karachi, 1971 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 68. Eight poets from Pakistan, including Ghose, M. K. Hameed, Shahid Hosain, Adrian Husain, Nadir Hussein, Kaleem Omar, Taufiq Rafat, and Salman Tariq Kureshi. VG+ in chipped VG- dust jacket. B56185 £25
GHOSE, Zulfikar. THE CONTRADICTIONS. Macmillan, London, 1966 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 189. VG+/VG+. Slight rubbing to jacket otherwise Excellent condition. A80982 £24
GHOSH, A. EFFICIENCY IN LOCATION AND INTER-REGIONAL FLOWS: THE INDIAN CEMENT INDUSTRY DURING THE FIVE YEAR PLANS 1950-1959. (SIGNED) North-Holland, Amsterdam, 1965 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 102. Original publishers stiff wraps. Tables. Signed presentation copy 'Prof Richard Stone, with my best regards, A Ghosh.' From the library of distinguished Cambridge economist Sir Richard Stone (1913- 1991) In 1984 he was awarded the Nobel Prize in Economic Sciences for developing an accounting model that could be used to track economic activities on a national and, later, an international scale. Slight crease to rear cover, otherwise very good indeed. A72163 £35
GHOSH, A. PROGRAMMING AND INTERREGIONAL INPUT-OUTPUT ANALYSIS: AN APPLICATION TO THE PROBLEM OF INDUSTRIAL LOCATION IN INDIA. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1973 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 104. Original publishers blue boards lettered silver on spine. Tables. Department of Applied Economics.ISBN: 0521085926 About fine in very good indeed dust jacket. A74960 £20
GHOSH, A. P. DEVELOPMENT PLANNING IN SOUTH-EAST ASIA. (SIGNED) Rotterdam University Press, Rotterdam, 1974 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 128. Copious tables. Signed presentation copy: 'To Dick with regards Ambica (?) 25.4.74.' From the library of distinguished Cambridge economist Sir Richard Stone (1913- 1991) In 1984 he was awarded the Nobel Prize in Economic Sciences for developing an accounting model that could be used to track economic activities on a national and, later, an international scale. Fine in near fine dust jacket. A72413 £20
GHOSH, Alak. INDIAN ECONOMY: ITS NATURE AND PROBLEMS: A NEW LOOK INDIAN ECONOMICS. The World Press Private, Calcutta, 1962 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xxiii, 577. Tables. VG+ in slightly used near VG dust jacket. A60502 £20
GHOSH, Gopal. INDIAN TRADE UNION MOVEMENT: FIRST PART. T. U. Publications, Calcutta, 1961 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 8vo. pp 93. Slight browing, otherwise very good indeed. A71983 £25
GHOSH, Prasanta Kumar. STUDIES IN CONTEMPORARY POLITICAL THEORY. The Minerva Associates, Calcutta, 1972 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp [x] 134. Publishers stamp ("Complimentary copy for favour of review" with inked note reading 'Times Literary Supplement') on front endpaper as well as review copy label, covers slightly mottled, spine dull, slight wrinkling at edges of pastedowns otherwise VG. A60490 £30
GHOSH, Sankar. THE DISINHERITED STATE: A STUDY OF WEST BENGAL, 1967-70. Orient Longman, Bombay, 1971 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xviii, 324. Original publishers red cloth lettered gilt at spine. Tables. Light wear to cloth, otherwise very good indeed. A76830 £20
GIACOMAZZI, Giacomo. IL PALAZZO CHE FU DEI RE. Industrie Riunite Editoriali, Sicily, 1959 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 208. 91 illustrations, many tipped in colour. Italian text. History, architecture. No date (1959). Neat collectors blind stamp on title page otherwise about fine. B20629 £33
GIACOMINI, Michela Pizzol. SIR RICHARD BLACKMORE AND THE BIBLE. A READING OF HIS PHYSICO- THEOLOGICAL POEMS. University Press Of America, Lanham, Md 2007. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. ISBN: 0-7618-3560-1Pages: 158 Fine. A34201 £20
GIAMPAOLO, Francesco. PAOLO CONTI. SCULTURE (1970-1985). I Dieci Editore, Bologna, 1985 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to, pp 128, Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. VG+/VG+. A80952 £25
GIBB, H. A. R. (Trans) THE TRAVELS OF IBN BATTUTA A.D. 1325-1354: VOL III. Cambridge University Press, London, 1971 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 232, pp 232 paginated as 539-771, plus pp 8 of black and white plates. H. A. R. Gibb has translated, revised and annotated the Arabic text, originally edited by C. Defremery and B. R. Sanguinetti.ISBN: 0521010330 Very good in very good dust wrapper. Neat name on front endpaper. A66161 £24
GIBB, M. A. THE LORD GENERAL: A LIFE OF THOMAS FAIRFAX. Lindsay Drummond, London, 1938 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 304 plus on black and white fold-out map and pp 9 of black and white plates. Very good. A75289 £22
GIBBENS, John. COLLECTED POEMS (SIGNED) . Touched Press, London, 2000. First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. Poetry. Signed presentation from the author:'To Christina/ with love from/ John G./ 27/11/00.'ISBN: 0-9539153-0-1Pages: 552 Very good indeed. A43432 £25
GIBBERD, Frederick, Ben Hyde Harvey, Len White And Others. HARLOW: THE STORY OF A NEW TOWN. Publications For Companies, Stevenage, 1980 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Foreword by Lord Greenwood of Rossendale. Town planning, history, etc. ISBN: 0904928118Pages: 432 Very good indeed. A67736 £60
GIBBERD, Frederick, Ben Hyde Harvey, Len White And Others. HARLOW: THE STORY OF A NEW TOWN. Publications For Companies, Stevenage, 1980 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout.ISBN: 090492811XPages: 414 Very good indeed. A67074 £50
GIBBERD, Kathleen. OUR OWN AFFAIRS. A GUIDE TO THE INTELLIGENT READING OF THE NEWSPAPER. J. M. Dent, London, 1939 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiii, 252. Frontis, 7 plates. The press, Parliamentary scene, Police and civil courts, B. B. C., Britain at war, etc. Neat name on front endpaper, part of dust jacket stuck to pastedown, spine slightly faded, VG. B57739 £20
GIBBINGS, Robert. COCONUT ISLAND: OR THE ADVENTURES OF TWO CHILDREN IN THE SOUTH SEAS. Faber & Faber, London, 1936 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 283. Copiously illustrated in black and white with illustrations by the author. Lack front end page. Slight fraying to spine at hinges otherwise sound near very good. A69976 £22
GIBBON, Edward. (Georges Bonnard). LE JOURNAL DE GIBBON A LAUSANNE 17 AOUT 1763-19 AVRIL 1764. Library De L' UniversitÈ, Lausanne, 1945. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Attractively bound in red cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp xxx, 326. 12 plates. Folding map at rear. French text. Spine very slightly sunned otherwise fine. A64820 £50
GIBBON, John Murray. CANADIAN CADENCES. (SIGNED). The Ryerson Press, Toronto, 1949 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 16. Uncut. No. 10 of 350. Signed presentation copy:' For James of Review/ from the author/ John Murray Gibbon.' Poetry by one of the founders and the first president of the Canadian Authors Association. Slightly soiled covers otherwise near VG. B56165 £18
GIBBON, Williams, Andrew. CRAIGIE: THE ART OF CRAIGIE AITCHISON. Canongate Books Ltd, Edinburgh 1996 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 176. Original publishers yellow boards lettered blue on spine. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN: 0862416108 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A63838 £40
GIBBONS, . DAGGER IN THE SKY. Dent Children's Books, London, 1992. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 106. Children's tale set at the time of the Luddite uprising. Issued in colour illustrated laminate boards without dust jacket. Fine. B11803 £16
GIBBONS, A. K AUTOCODE ON SYSTEM/ 360. No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted, No Date (Late 1980s?) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp iii, 123. Computer programming. Very good indeed. A61839 £45
GIBBONS, Alan And Wojciech Rytter. EFFICIENT PARALLEL ALGORITHMS. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1988. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. Diagrams. ISBN: 0521345855Pages: 267 Covers very slightly bumped otherwise VG+. A78555 £40
GIBBONS, J. M. B. (Joan Martin Illustrates). BLISTER'S JUMPING BOOTS. Thacker, Bombay, 1944 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 53. 17 illustrations by Joan Martin. Uncommon children's book. Endpapers slightly spotted, corners slightly rubbed, Indian style binding (red cloth spine and orange checkerd print paper covered boards with printed label in black and orange). Overall VG. B30213 £28
GIBBONS, John. TO ITALY AT LAST. Methuen, London, 1933 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp viii, 172. Excellent condition. Travel in Italy. Inked mark and price on front endpaper otherwise VG+. B30382 £25
GIBBONS, Margaret. THE GOOD- NIGHT STORIES. The Year Book Press, London, 1912 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 4to. Original publishers green cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover, with illustration in black on cover. pp 87. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout by Gladys Thompson and Beryl Reid. Slight rubbing, some marking, spine slightly tanned, spine ends bumped, slight creasing to lower corner of a few pages otherwise sound VG. Neat prize inscription on front endpaper with the blind stamp of the Abbotsford School, Kenilworth. A71403 £35
GIBBONS, Sella. THE RICH HOUSE. Zephyr Books, Stockholm/ London, 1945 First Edition Thus. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 312. Slight creasing at spine, corners bumped, slight water staining to lower spine end with short closed tear, slight tanning to edges otherwisesound VG in worn VG- dust jacket with a few short closed tears (one tape repaired). A76177 £25
GIBBONS, Stanley. GUIDE MONDIAL DE CARTES-TELEPHONE. Stanley Gibbons Publications, London, 1990. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. French text. Collection of telephone cards.ISBN: 0-85259-267-1Pages: 176 Fine. A62105 £45
GIBBONS, Stanley. GUIDE MONDIAL DE CARTES-TELEPHONE. Stanley Gibbons Publications, London, 1990. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. French text. Collection of telephone cards.ISBN: 0-85259-267-1Pages: 176 Slight wear, slight creasing otherwise near very good. A62165 £25
GIBBONS, Stanley. STANLEY GIBBONS LIMITED PRICES CATALOGUE OF ENVELOPES AND WRAPPERS (SECTIONS I, II) POSTCARDS AND LETTER CARDS (SECTIONS I, II). Stanley Gibbons, London, No Date (1900) Twelfth Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. Small 8vo. pp 317. Original publisher's tan cloth printed black on both covers. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Stamp collecting, etc. Slight rubbing to covers, endpapers slightly foxed otherwise VG+. A43487 £26
GIBBONS, Stella. CONFERENCE AT COLD COMFORT FARM. Longmans, Green And Co. London, 1949. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. 167pp. Novel. Sl discolouration / mottling to boards o/w Vg in vg- d/w with some slight wear and slight chipping. Neat name and small date stamp on front endpaper no other inscriptions, not price-clipped. A79058 £50
GIBBONS, Stella. MISS LINSEY AND PA. Longmans, Green And Co., London, 1936 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Solid copy with slight rubbing, fading and marks to covers and spine otherwise near very good. No dust jacket. 352pp. Uncommon novel. Very good. A82925 £45
GIBBONS, Stella. THE BACHELOR. Longmans Green And Co., London, 1944 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 394. Slight rubbing and slight browning to original publisher's blue cloth , slight chip at lower spine o/w near very good . 394 pages. Novel set in war-time but 'not about the war'. A82762 £24
GIBBONS, Stella. THE MOUNTAIN BEAST AND OTHER POEMS. Longmans, Green And Co., London, 1930 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Blue printed self wraps. pp viii, 90. Poetry. Spine a little sunned, very good. B29258 £48
GIBBONS, Stella. THE RICH HOUSE. Longmans, Green And Co., London, 1941 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 312. Fiction. Original publisher's blue covers slightly worn and slightly dulled and slightly marked at spine otherwise near VG with clean text. A82761 £30
GIBBS, . THE SHADOW OF HIS WINGS. Doubleday & Co., New York 1964., . First edition. Hardback. Very good indeed in very good dust jacket. 227pp. A search into the riches of the Christian Life. Very good indeed in very good dust jacket. B5415 £16
GIBBS, Alan. HOLST AMONG FRIENDS. Thames Publishing, London, 2000 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 196, illustrations. Signed presentation from the author with loosely inserted signed letter to musician Winifred Jones (nee Roberts) about Dorothea Watenn -a fellow musician (or writer) of Gustav Holst. Mild shelfwear else VG or better. A45473 £40
GIBBS, Henry H. (Editor). THE ROMANCE OF THE CHEUELERE ASSIGNE: RE-EDITED FROM THE UNIQUE MANUSCRIPT IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM. Oxford University Press, London, 1932 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxii, 38. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt at spine and cover. Slight fading; very good indeed. A73692 £22
GIBBS, Henry. CREAM AND CIDER. (SIGNED). Jarrolds, London, 1952 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 263. Signed presentation copy: 'For Duncan (Forbes-Russell) Whiteway. With every good wish and many pleasant memories- Henry Gibbs.' A David Forbes-Russell was the dedicatee of Henry Gibb's 'Ten Thirty Sharp.' Novel. Slight lean at spine, slight rubbing otherwise sound VG. B20961 £22
GIBBS, Henry. TEN - THIRTY SHARP. Jarrolds, London, 1949 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 216. The dedication copy inscribed under the printed dedication (to David Forbes-Russell): 'This little piece- with very good memories of good friendship in all conditions and times and relationships- very sincerely Henry.' Novel. No date (1949). Slight rubbing; VG. B20959 £30
GIBBS, James. RULES FOR DRAWING THE SEVERAL PARTS OF ARCHITECTURE, IN A MORE EXACT AND EASY MANNER THAN HAS BEEN HERETOFORE PRACTISED, BY WHICH ALL FRACTIONS, IN DIVIDING THE PRINCIPAL MEMBERS AND THIER PARTS, ARE AVOIDED. Rich & Sidwell, Monmouth, 2000 Reprint. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Tall 4to (30cm x 42.5cm). Half black cloth, marbled boards. pp 40, 60 plates. Excellent facsimile of 1738 second edition.This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Fine. A78161 £110
GIBBS, L. COMMON HONGKONG FERNS. Kelly And Walsh, Hongkong, 1927 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 85. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Ferns, botany. Covers slightly soiled, chipped and a little worn at spine else near VG. A59899 £30
GIBBS, Peter. A FLAG FOR THE MATABELE: A STORY OF EMPIRE-BUILDING IN AFRICA. Frederick Muller, London, 1956 Second Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 192 plus pp 12 of unpaginated black and white plates. Very good. A72369 £16
GIBBS, Philip. BLOOD RELATIONS. Hutchinson & Co., London, C1935 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 477. Signed presentation copy 'To H. Brown Esq/ with kind regards/ from Philip Gibbs.' Endpapers and prelims slightly foxed, spine slightly dull, covers very slightly spotted otherwise sound VG. A80698 £20
GIBBS, Philip. CITIES OF REFUGE. (SIGNED). Hutchinson, London, No Date (1936) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers black cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp 477 with 56pp publishers' catalogue at rear (dated Autumn 1936). Signed on title page. Very slightly browned, cover faintly rubbed otherwise near fine. A39347 £30
GIBBS, Philip. OUT OF THE RUINS AND OTHER LITTLE NOVELS. (SIGNED) Hutchinson, London, 1927 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 287. No date (1927). Original publishers red cloth lettered black at spine. Signed presentation copy 'To Lady Henriques, with kind regards from Philip Gibbs, June 1927' Slight fading; very good sound copy. A77492 £35
GIBBS, Philip. THE KEY OF LIFE. Hennel Locke, London, 1940 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 124. Novel. Strange adventures of scientist in search of eternal youth. No date (late 1940s) Very good in about very good dust wrapper with minor edge wear. B12895 £22
GIBBS, Ray. THE LEGENDARY TWELVE HIDES OF GLASTONBURY. Llanerch Enterprises, Lampeter, Dyfed, 1988. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 162, illustrations.ISBN: 0947992154 Very good indeed. A44033 £18
GIBSON, Alfred And William Pickford. ASSOCIATION FOOTBALL AND THE MEN WHO MADE IT. No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted, No Date (1980s?) Facsimile Of The 1905 Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Original publisher's yellow printed and illustrated wraps. Large format paperback. pp 200. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Slight soiling; sound VG or better. A43857 £45
GIBSON, Andrew G. C. DRAGONFLIES. (SIGNED) Elkin Matthews & Marrot Ltd., London, 1928 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 288. Signed presentation copy signed Andrew Gibson but in the same hand he has written "Margaret with Uncle George's love Christmas 1930." Blue textured cloth boards with darker blue titles to spine. Novel of British upper class country life starting off promisingly in an old bookshop. The covers are somewhat mottled and spotted but with no nicks or chips and a very clean text; vg-. B23758 £26
GIBSON, Andrew. READING NARRATIVE DISCOURSE: STUDIES IN THE NOVEL FROM CERVANTES TO BECKETT. Macmillan, London, 1990 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 178. ISBN: 9780333447444 Very good indeed in near fine film-protected dust jacket. A68082 £22
GIBSON, Arthur. GOD AND THE UNIVERSE. (SIGNED). Routledge, London & New York, 2000 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Frontispiece, 4 plates, 20 figures. Signed presentation from the author to Tatiana Dunbar: 'With love to Tatiana from Arthur with love and kisses 13/11/2000.'ISBN: 0415236665Pages: 377 F/NF. A66786 £30
GIBSON, Charles Dana (And Others). PICTORIAL COMEDY. THE HUMOROUS PHASES OF LIFE DEPICTED BY EMINENT ARTISTS. 3 VOLUMES. James Henderson, London, 1899-1990. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 3 handsome volumes in beige grained buckram with green cloth large gilt lettered band across middle. Publishers bound volumes from the first issue in September 1899 to September 1900 (12 issues). Heavily illustrated with cartoons, some full and even double page, a few humorous poems but little prose. Artists include Charles Dana Gibson, Florence Upton, Henry Hutt, Penrhyn Stanlaws, Harrison Fisher, F. A. Nankivell. Almost a third of the work is by C. D. Gibson. Subjects include golf (alot), croquet, seaside and ship-bound life, London artistic life, women's rights, cycling, balls, tennis, Americans. Very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Minor handling wear otherwise very good+. B26871 £135
GIBSON, Charles Dana. OUR NEIGHBOURS. Charles Scribner's Sons/ John Lane, New York And London, 1905 First U. K. Edition. Hardback. Oblong folio (44.5cm x 29cm). 65 illustrations/ cartoons. Covers a little scuffed and soiled otherwise sound near VG. A32576 £55
GIBSON, Charles Dana. THE EDUCATION OF MR PIPP. John Lane, London, 1899 First Edition. Hardback. Large oblong 4to. 76 ilustrations. Pictorial history of 'The Education of Mr Pipp.' Illustrated covers have some rubbing and edge wear and a few marks - overall a good or better copy with the plates clean. B13361 £26
GIBSON, H. W. CLINICAL ORTHOPTICS. The Hatton Press, London, 1946 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 247. 56 figures. Strabismus/ Heterophoria, etc. Owners name neatly stamped on pastedown and title page. Covers a little rubbed, spine slightly faded otherwiswe sound near VG. B55318 £22
GIBSON, Jeremy And Julian Wolfreys. (Peter Ackroyd.) PETER ACKROYD. THE LUDIC AND THE LABYRINTHINE TEXT. Macmillan, Basingstoke, 2000 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xi, 311. Literary study. ISBN 0312228686. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B25275 £40
GIBSON, Kenyon, Nick Mackintosh And Cindy Mackintosh. HEMP FOR VICTORY: HISTORY AND QUALITIES OF THE WORLD'S MOST USEFUL PLANT. (SIGNED). Whitaker Publishing, London, 2006. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout, 1 folding page containing 3 plates, and 1 colour plate tipped in at front. Signed at front by Kenyon Gibson: 'David/ here's material for/ a future article.' First 8 pages are printed on hemp paper.ISBN: 095499390XPages: 285 About fine. A60571 £40
GIBSON, Michael D. MYSTERY AT THREE ELMS. Frederick Warne & Co. London, 1948 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 253. Frontis illustration. Post War thriller set in Gloucestershire, slightly juvenile in appearance. Warne file copy with their neat 'Property Room' stamp. VG+ in slightly chipped about VG dust jacket. B28706 £28
GIBSON, Michael- Francis. POEMES.INVOCATION OUR LA NUIT DE NOEL; CINQ POEMES D' EOXODE; MARCHES DES DEUS PAYS. Privately Published. No Place Noted (Vermont), 1957 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Original drab-brown double wrappers, sewn. Printed label to front wrap. pp 16. French text. Limited edition of 200 copies. Signed presentation from the author: For Stephen Spender/ In remembrance of a/brief acquaintance with the/ Lamberts at Mykones/ for Christmas/ Michael Gibson.' Oversize edges creased and slightly chipped; VG-. A33886 £40
GIBSON, Robert. THE END OF YOUTH : THE LIFE AND WORK OF ALAIN-FOURNIER. Impress, Exeter 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. 38 illustrations.ISBN: 0-9547586-4-1Pages: 370 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A42126 £30
GIBSON, Winifred. THE RIGHT WAY TO SWIM. Right Way Books, Kingswood, Surrey, 1952 '2nd Large Edition.' Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 186 with 3pp publishers ads at rear. Illustrated throughout with 33 photos and 31 line drawings. One chart. Loosely inserted is a signed typed letter from Winifred Gibson discussing the 'Shallow Water method.' Sports. VG+ in VG dust jacket. B18690 £20
GIBSON, Paula Rae. YOU GATHER MY DARKNESS LIKE SNOW WATCH IT MELT. Babel, London, 2009 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Black and white illustrated wraps / paperback. pp 96 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Book and CD. From the blur: 'Part novel, part art photography book, part psychology 'vox pop' and contains a CD of original songs performed and written by PRG.' About fine. A73305 £40
GICKAS, G. D. SHAKESPEARE HELP US. Artillery Printers, London, 1972 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 94. Comedy. Characters include the daughter of the president of the USA, the son of the President of the USSR and the daughter of the President of the 'Third World.' Cover design by Allan Hartman showing Picasso-esque faces. Very good indeed. A43525 £36
GIDE, Andre. BACK FROM THE U.S.S.R. Secker And Warburg, London, 1937 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 121. Translated by Dorothy Bussy. Very slightly dusty, very slight nick at edge, overall VG+/VG+. B32063 £22
GIDE, Charles And Charles Rist. (Aneuron Bevan). A HISTORY OF ECONOMIC DOCTRINES FROM THE TIME OF THE PHYSIOCRATS TO THE PRESENT DAY. George G. Harrap, London, 1915 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers green cloth lettered gilt at the spine and cover. pp xxiii, 672. Authorised translation from the second revised and augmented edition of 1913. Ownership signature of Aneuron Bevan. Spine slightly faded otherwise sound VG. A74667 £28
GIDOOMAL, Ram. THE UK MAHARAJAHS. INSIDE THE SOUTH ASIAN SUCCESS STORY. (SIGNED). Nicholas Brealey, London, 1997 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xvii, 268. South Asian entrepreneurs and billionaires who have influence in UK. ISBN 1857881885. Signed presentation copy. F/NF. B53605 £22
GIELGUD, Kate Terry. KATE TERRY GIELGUD. AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY. Max Reinhardt, London, 1953 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 239. Frontis portrait and 29 illustrations. Introduction by Sir John Gielgud. Good signed letter stuck to front endpaper to Kensington bookseller Jack Sassoon. Autobiography. VG in slightly used near VG dust jacket. B53286 £22
GIELGUD, Kate Terry. (John Gielgud- Foreword). KATE TERRY GIELGUD. (SIGNED) Max Reinhardt, London, 1953 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 239. Frontis portrait, several illustrations. Signed presentation from the author: To Victor/ from the author's son/ John Gielgud/ Dec. 1978.' Slight wear, tape reinforcement at inner hinge, spine slightly dull; near VG+. A48699 £36
GIELGUD, L. E. (George Buday). (Horace). HORACE IN MODERN DRESS (1951). (SIGNED). No Publisher Noted, Paris, 1951 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 66. Frontis illustration by George Buday, signed and dated by him. A selection of verses from the Odes of Horace translated into English. Minimal wear; VG+. B55601 £35
GIEROWSKI, Jozef (Edits). COPERNICAN RELICS IN JAGELLONIAN UNIVERSITY. Jagellonian University, Krakow, 1973 First Edition. Wraps. Wraps. 8vo. pp 62. 27 illustrations. Translated by Marianna Abrahamowicz. White wraps very slightly creased a lower spine else sound VG+ in VG dust jacket slightly tanned and rubbed. A67536 £35
GIESELMANN, Reinhard (Edits). ENGLAND '80: EINE STUDIENREISE UND EINE AUSSTELLUNG DES GLC. Institut Fur Wohnbau, Vienna, 1980 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 58. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. German text. Very good. A71230 £40
GIESELMANN, Reinhard (Edits). SANDLEITEN. Institut Fur Wohnbau, Vienna, 1981 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 58. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. German text. Very slight soiling otherwise sound VG. A71229 £40
GIESY, J. U. JASON, SON OF JASON. Avalon Books/ Thomas Bouregy, New York, 1966 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 192. Novel about astral travel- the third in the trilogy of adventures featuring Jason Croft. Fine/ Fine in its original Plasti- Kleer jacket over the illustrated dust jacket. This jacket is called for on the blurb: 'Plasti-Kleer Jacket Covers on all Avalon Books.' Palsti-Kleer (detachable) jackets have black edges and brown intrior backing. B24127 £30
GIFFORD, Dennis. HAPPY DAYS: A CENTURY OF COMICS. (SIGNED). Jupiter Books, London, 1975 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Signed presentation from the author with drawing of young man. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 90404133XPages: 128 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. Neat name on pastedown. A78364 £45
GIGANTE, Denise (Edits). THE GREAT AGE OF THE ENGLISH ESSAY: AN ANTHOLOGY FROM ADDISON TO DE QUINCEY. Yale University Press, New Haven And London, 2008. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. One map. ISBN: 0-300-11722-1Pages: 464 Very good. A44102 £30
GIGGAL, Kenneth. CLASSIC SAILING SHIPS. (SIGNED) Webb & Bower, Exeter, 1988 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Oblong 4to. pp 128. Copiously illustrated in colour by Cornelis de Vries. Signed presentation copy from the author: 'Bishop Monkton, North Yorkshire / November '88 / signed: Kenneth Giggal for / Gerry Bryant; / an old, very Savage, friend.'ISBN: 0863501737 Very good in slightly marked near very good dust jacket. Alteration to blurb on dust jacket's back inside flap, possibly authorial. A74176 £30
GIGUERE, . INNOCENCE.(SIGNED) Mcclelland And Stewart, Toronto, 1962 First Edition In English. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 192. Translated by Peter Green. Sensational first novel with theme of suicide. Signed presentation copy to Marian McCormack who had interviewed Diane Giguere. Very good in very good dust wrapper which is slightly rubbed with some light wear. B12081 £20
GIL, Michele. HISTOIRE DES REINES D' ARLES: COSTUMES AND TRADITIONS. LE TEMPS RETROUVÉ. Equinoxe, Barbentane, 1996 First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to (22cm x 22cm). Colour illustrated wraps. pp 96. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. French text. Very good indeed. A40347 £38
GILBERT & GEORGE. GILBERT AND GEORGE GINKGO PICTURES: VENICE BIENNALE 2005. British Council, London, 2005 First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to.ISBN: 0-86355-545-4Pages: 80 Fine. A35692 £30
GILBERT, . W.S. GILBERT, AN ANNIVERARY SURVEY AND EXHIBITION CHECKLIST .. (SIGNED) . Charlottesville, Virginia 1963., 1963. 1st ed. Hardback. 82 pages, 35 illustrations. Signed presentation from Reginald Allen to Ifan Kyrle Fletcher with long inscription thanking him for 'years of expert help..for permission to get this little volume in orbit..' A signed typed letter to Ifan Kyrle Fletcher is also tipped in and a press cutting about a W.S Gilbert melodrama 'Uncle Baby.' Very good indeed. Possibly issued without a dust jacket. B2332 £27
GILBERT, Anthony. THE MOUSE WHO WOULDN'T PLAY BALL. Collins, London, 1943 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's orange cloth lettered black on spine. pp 192. Crime fiction. Covers slightly scuffed, spine slightly faded otherwise decent VG copy. A78632 £48
GILBERT, Bernard. CROSS LIGHTS. Cecil Palmer, London, 1923 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Lincolnshire. Stories connected by place, some supernatural, one ghost--memtioned in George Locke. Also some poetry and factual and fanciful pieces. 8vo. pp 320 + 16pp ads for other Bernard Gilbert books inc reviews and summaries. Eps slightly browned, black covers have faint ring marks but o/w clean very good state in an attractive vg jacket with slight nicks, creasing at head of spine and a chip at one corner. A71700 £65
GILBERT, Bernard. JOHN OF THE FENS: A STORY OF STUART TIMES. Oxford University Press/ Humphrey Milford, London, 1924 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's illustrated beige cloth, showing figure steering boat over water. pp 293. Colour frontispiece, 4 plates. Civil war story of a boy in the Lincolnshire village of Billinghay. Fore-edges slightly foxed, very slight shelf-wear; VG+. Excellent condition. A67740 £45
GILBERT, Bernard. WAR WORKERS AND OTHER VERSES. (SIGNED) Erskine Macdonald, London, 1916 Second Impression. Wraps. 8vo. Original publisher's yellow printed wraps. pp 65. Uncut. world War one poetry. Signed presentation from the author: 'Dorothy Thomson/ from Bernard Gilbert 19/x/16/ (in memory).' Worn and chipped at spine, slight soiling; a little worn VG- copy. A36614 £40
GILBERT, Edmund W. BRIGHTON. OLD OCEAN'S BAUBLE. (SIGNED) Methuen, London, 1954 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 275. 40 plates, 27 figures, 15 illustrations in text. Signed presentation from the author to the artist Juliet Pannett: 'To Juliet/ with love from/ the author/ Billy.' Loosely inserted is a newspaper clipping showing a portrait of Professor E. W. Gilbert by Juliet Pannett. Very good indeed in very sightly soiled and slightly edgeworn otherwise VG dust jacket. B30123 £28
GILBERT, G. LA GUERRE SUD- AFRICAINE. Berger- Levrault, Paris And Nancy, 1902 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Quarter leather, marbled boards lettered gilt at the spine. pp xix, 608. Folding map at rear, frontis portrait, 18 illustrations. French text. Preface by M. le GÈnÈral Bonnal. Head of spine slightly frayed, spine hinges rubbed otherwise sound near VG. A47149 £70
GILBERT, Gerry. QUOTE, NEW YORK, JULY 1965. Ganglia Press, Toronto, 1965 First Edition. Wraps. 23 leaves as called for in printed envelope. 300 copies only. (Gronk 1:33). Very good indeed. A67295 £30
GILBERT, John (Edits). CRAB GRASS: POETICAL SONATAS. NO. 3. NUCLEAR EDITION. Crab Grass Productions/ Queen's University, Belfast, First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 32 (2 folding). Poems & illustrations. Neat name on front endpaper else VG. A66070 £20
GILBERT, M. Le Professeur A. COLLECTION DE M. LE PROFESSEUR A. GILBERT. CATALOGUE DES OBJETS D' ART ET DE HAUTE CURIOSITE PRINCIPALEMENT DU MOYEN AGE ET DE LA RENAISSANCE. ORFEVRERIE RELIGEIUSE. EMAUX CHAMPLEVES ET PEIINTS DE LIMOGES..BAISERS DE PAIX ET PLAQUETTES EN BRONZE. Hotel Drouot, Paris, 1927 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 81, 100+ illustrations. French text. Auction catalogue. Some shelf wear but sound VG. B24348 £36
GILBERT, Mark. SOME EARLY LITERARY ASSOCIATIONS WITH SALISBURY. No Publisher Noted (D. M. Beach?), Salisbury, 1950 First Edition. Wraps. 16mo. Illustrated wraps. pp 43. History of Beach's Bookshop and literary characters and works, Salisbury. No date (1950?). Very good indeed. B53760 £22
GILBERT, Martin. THE JEWS OF HOPE. Macmillan, London 1984. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publisher's orange/red cloth lettered gilt at the spine. 29 illustrations. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Harry Levitt/ from the author/ Martin Gilbert/ 23/2/84/ London.'ISBN: 0-333-36625-5Pages: 237 Very faint rubbing at edges, address label (of Dr Harry Levitt) on paste down otherwise near fine in near fine dust jacket sunned at spine. A44260 £20
GILBERT, Martin. WINSTON S. CHURCHILL: VOLUME IV 1917-1922. Heinemann, London, 1975 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 13 maps. ISBN: 0434130109Pages: 973This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Very slight mottling to covers, lower spine end slightly bumped otherwise sound VG in slightly creased, faded and rubbed close VG dust jacket. A74724 £25
GILBERT, Michael. BE SHOT FOR SIXPENCE. Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1956 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 224. Non-authorial dedication. Fiction. Neat inscription on front endpage otherwise very good. A69168 £30
GILBERT, Michael. OVER AND OUT. Robert Hale Ltd, London 1998. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. World War One thriller featuring Luke Pagan now with the Intelligence Corps.ISBN: 0-7090-6279-6Pages: 224 Fine in fine dust wrapper. Excellent condition. A43963 £65
GILBERT, Milton (And Associates). COMPARATIVE NATIONAL PRODUCTS AND PRICE LEVELS: A STUDY OF WESTERN EUROPE AND THE UNITED STATES. The Organisation For European Economic Cooperation, Paris, 1956 Revised Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 171. Tables. Very good indeed in very good dust jacket. A72986 £18
GILBERT, Milton & Irving B. Kravis. AN INTERNATIONAL COMPARISON OF NATIONAL PRODUCTS AND THE PURCHASING POWER OR CURRENCIES: A STUDY OF THE UNITED STATES, THE UNITED KINGDOM, FRANCE, GERMANY AND ITALY. (SIGNED) The Organisation For European Economic Co-Operation, Paris, 1950 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. pp 203 plus 2 fold-out tables. Signed presentation from the author to the distinguished Cambridge economist Sir Richard Stone (1913- 1991) - here referred to as Dick. In 1984 Sir Richard Stone was awarded the Nobel Prize in Economic Sciences for developing an accounting model that could be used to track economic activities on a national and, later, an international scale. No date but crica 1950s. Spine slightly discoloured, covers very slightly sunned otherwise very good. A68647 £30
GILBERT, W. Henry And Berhane Asfaw (Edit). Contributors Include Garniss Curtis, Steve Frost, Thomas Stidham, Haruo Saegusa. HOMO ERECTUS: PLEISTOCENE EVIDENCE FROM THE MIDDLE AWASH, ETHIOPIA. University Of California Press, Berkeley 2008 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Contributors include Garniss Curtis, Steve Frost, Thomas Stidham, Haruo Saegusa.ISBN: 0520251202Pages: 480This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Fine. A70342 £36
GILBERT, Francis. I'M A TEACHER, GET ME OUT OF HERE! Short Books, London 2004 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 207. Signed presentation copy.ISBN: 1904095682 Fine/fine. A80527 £16
GILBERT, J. C. KEYNES IMPACT ON MONETARY ECONOMICS. (SIGNED) Butterworth Scientific London, 1982 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp viii, 280. Original publishers pink boards. Signed presentation copy 'Sir Ian Gilmour, with compliments, J. C. Gilbert'ISBN: 0408107189 Spine faded, slight wear otherwise sound very good. Occasional lines in pencil by Ian Gilmour and a few notes. A69850 £30
GILBERTSON, Richard. O, LADY, BUY MY DAFFODILLS. Privately Published. Launceston, Cornwall, 1970 First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. Wraps. pp 26 (unpaginated). Poetry. No date (1970's). About fine. B54707 £18
GILBEY, Jack. FOR LOVE OF GOD. (SIGNED). Privately Printed, No Place Noted, First Edition. Wraps. Rung bound with stiff card covers lettered gilt. pp 54 (unpaginated). 12 plates, 12 songs with musical notations- words by Jack Gilbey. With handwritten signed letter and 4 page song sheet (I'll Breathe a Prayer to Mary) loosely inserted. Signed presentation from Jack Gilbey to Collin Brooks on endpaper with 6 lines of poetry. Slight wear, slight fox spotting, staple at top of inner board otherwise about VG. A66420 £25
GILBOA, David. LAND OF ISRAEL: TEN LANDSCAPES IN WATERCOLOURS. " Daat", Tel- Aviv, 1953 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 8 stapled wraps/ pamphlet in Hebrew & English loosely inserted in card folder containing 10 colour illustrations. Colour illustration onset to front board Very good. A75160 £40
GILCHRIST, Donald. YOUNG SEELEY-BOHN. Faber & Faber, London, 1956 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 190. Very good indeed in very good dust jacket. A78514 £18
GILDEA, Robert. FRANCE SINCE 1945. (SIGNED) Oxford University Press, Oxford ; New York 1996 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, figures. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Douglas/ with many thanks and/ best wishes/ from Robert/ May 1996.'ISBN: 0-19-219246-9Pages: 280 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A64443 £18
GILDERSLEEVE, Basil L. STUDIES IN HONOR OF BASIL L. GILDERSLEEVE. The John Hopkins Press, Baltimore, 1902 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp ix, 517. Original publishers olive green cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. Chapters include Augustus Princeps, Pupula Duplex, The Fall of the Assyrian Empire, and Magic in Theokritos and Virgil. Very good indeed. Excellent condition. A65789 £30
GILENS, Alvin. DISCOVERY AND DESPAIR: DIMENSIONS OF DORA / AUFBRUCH UND VERZWEIFLUNG : DIMENSIONEN VON DORA. Westkreuz- Verlag, Bad Munstereifel, 1995 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large square 8vo. pp 143. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. English and German text.ISBN: 392959210X Fine in fine dust wrapper. A74064 £35
GILES, E. (Ed) DOCUMENTS ILLUSTRATING PAPAL AUTHORITY A.D. 96-454. S. P. C K., London, 1952 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xxii, 344. Fine in very good indeed dust jacket. A70869 £25
GILES, E. Amd R. W. Thrale. HISTORIC SANDRIDGE. THE STORY OF A HERTFORDSHIRE PARISH. No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted (Sandridge), 1952 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 47. Illustrated throughout. Local history. Bookplate on front endpaper otherwise VG. A35495 £30
GILES, J. A. (Edits). THE HARMONY OF THE CHRONICLERS, DURING THE LIFE OF KING ALFRED A. D. 849-901. Llanerch Enterprises, Lampeter, Dyfed, 1990. Facsimile Reprint Of 1863 Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/ paperback. pp 128. ISBN: 0947992529 Slightly creased otherwise VG+. A42876 £45
GILES, Paul. ATLANTIC REPUBLIC : THE AMERICAN TRADITION IN ENGLISH LITERATURE. Oxford University Press, Oxford [Uk] ; New York 2006. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 25 illustrations.ISBN: 0-19-920633-3Pages: 419 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A40119 £38
GILES, Peter. A MONSTER UNTO MANY. (SIGNED) Frederick Muller, London, 1980 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp [x], 179. Two illustrations. Novel of supernatural menace. Signed presentation from the author:' A nasty tale/ but I hope an/ exciting one!/ with thanks/ from/ the/ Clerkes, 2nd Sept. '84!/ Peter.' ISBN 0584310943. F/NF. B54987 £20
GILES, Frank. SUNDRY TIMES: AUTOBIOGRAPHY. (SIGNED) John Murray, London, 1986 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 262 plus pp 16 of black and white plates. Signed by the author on the title page.ISBN: 0719542898 Very good indeed in price-clippped very good dust jacket. A71713 £25
GILES. GILES Daily Express, London, 1950 First Edition. Wraps. Small oblong 4to (25.5cm x 20cm). Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 142. Cartoons. Slight rubbing at edges, very slight soiling, very slight edgewear otherwise decent VG+ example. Some crayoning to 3 cartoons, fairly lightly aplpied. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. A49299 £80
GILES. GILES. A CELEBRATION: 50 YEARS OF WORK FOR EXPRESS NEWSPAPERS. Cartoon Art Trust Publication, London, 1994 First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 52 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout, with 4 colour plates. Cartoons, illustration. No date (1994). Fine. B55062 £22
GILFILLAN, Daphne. DEVIL AT THE DOOR. Malvern Pub.co., Upton- Upon-Severn, 1987. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Novel of attempted murder, kidnapping, treason,espionage and blackmail.ISBN: 0947993304Pages: 224 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A59847 £16
GILFILLAN, George. A THIRD GALLERY OF PORTRAITS. James Hogg, Edinburgh, 1854 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp viii, 536. Subjects include Mirabeau, Napoleon, Hazlitt and Hallam, Thackery, Edgar Poe, Benjamin Disraeli. Slight sunning at spine, corners slightly bumped, slight loss to top of spine end, neat stamp of Henry J. Butterfield on front endpaper otherwise VG. A60265 £30
GILFILLAN, Robin (Edits). THE OLD HILTONIAN CLUB : CENTENARY FAMILY ALBUM, 1892-1992. Old Hiltonian, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 1991. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Colour illustrated endpapers. ISBN: 0-620-15981-2Pages: 280 Slightly bumped at lower spine otherwise fine. A47170 £70
GILKES, Martin. TRIBUTE TO ENGLAND: AN ANTHOLOGY. (SIGNED) Hutchinson, London, 1939 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 255. Signed presentation from the author: 'Mildred and Jay, / for a happy occasion / in token of much /affection / & with ever good / wish / from / Martin / Dec. 15. 1939.' Covers slightly rubbed else very good. A71745 £18
GILL, Conrad. HISTORY OF BIRMINGHAM. 2 VOLUMES. Oxford University Press, London, 1952 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 2 volumes. 8vos. pp xv, 454. 60 plates (including a plan and 2 maps in pocket at rear). Local history, town planning, etc. 2 volumes. Clean sound set, slightly faded at spine and very slightly marked; VG. B29136 £50
GILL, Crispin. PLYMOUTH. A NEW HISTORY: ICE AGE TO THE ELIZABETHANS. David & Charles, Newton Abbot, 1966 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 240, illustrations. VG+ in VG price-clipped dust jacket. A45266 £26
GILL, Crispin. (Cyril Penrose- Produces). THE PAGEANT OF PLYMOUTH HOE. Privately Printed, No Place Noted (Plymouth), 1953 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Original publisher's faux blue leather boards lettered gilt on cover. No. 32 of 100 copies only, signed by Crispin Gill, the author, and Cyril Penrose, the producer. Frontis portrait, 12 illustrations, and colour plate at front. Near fine. A45468 £55
GILL, George. THE GEOGRAPHY OF AFRICA. IN 2 SECTIONS. George Gill, London, No Date (1897) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 629- 728 & 129- 224. 30+ maps in colour and black and white. A manual prepared for students of the special geography of Africa, taken from the author's 2 books: Student's Geography, and British Colonies and Dependencies and published by himself. Neat name on front endpaper, some mottling and slight marks to covers, tape marks to endpapers, slight lean otherwise about VG with some pencil lining and notes by previous owner. B31454 £40
GILL, J. TEXT- BOOK ON NAVIGATION AND NAUTICAL ASTRONOMY. Longmans, Green And Co., London, 1898 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp viii, 380. 200+ illustrations. Some wear and rubbing to lower corners of boards, rear corner somewhat mottled and damp stained not affecting interior, some rubbing and bumping to top corners, spine slightly nicked at ends, one small chip from edge of spine, some browning to endpapers, neat name and erased name of previous owner on front endpaper otherwise about VG. A35486 £60
GILL, Stephen (Edits). ATLANTIC RELATIONS: BEYOND THE REAGAN ERA. Wheatsheaf Books Ltd., Hemel Hempstead, 1989 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Contributors include Neil Malcolm, Steve Smith, Bradley S. Klein, David Law.ISBN: 0745004350Pages: 244 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good. A77031 £60
GILL, Stephen (Edits). Contributors Include Susan Wolfson, Mary Jacobus, Lucy Newlyn, Anne K. Mellor. WILLIAM WORDSWORTH'S THE PRELUDE : A CASEBOOK. Oxford University Press, Oxford ; New York 2006 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Contributors include Susan Wolfson, Mary Jacobus, Lucy Newlyn, Anne K. Mellor.ISBN: 0-19-518091-7Pages: 406 Fine. A47171 £60
GILL, Stephen. AMERICAN HEGEMONY AND THE TRILATERAL COMMISSION. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1990. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, figures. ISBN: 0-521-36286-5Pages: 304 Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied); VG. A61183 £26
GILL, William F. EDGAR ALLAN POE. Chatto & Windus, London, 1878 Third Edition, Revised And Enlarged. Hardback. 8vo. pp 347 with 36pp publishers catalogue at rear. 21 illustrations, including folding facsimiles of letters. From the library of Norman Douglas with his small ink stamp reading 'N.D.' Corners bumped, some rubbing at edges, some nicks and chips at spine ends with some loss at bottom, slight lean, hinges cracked otherwise VG. Very slight foxing and browning throughout. A40594 £50
GILL, William. EYES OF JADE. (SIGNED). Harper Collins, London, 1994 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 298. Signed presentation from the author. Fiction: 'A mesmerizing drama of love, deception and sexual obsession.' ISBN0002241633. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B54073 £18
GILL, William. SUGAR AND SPICE. (SIGNED). Grafton Books, London, 1991 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 423. Signed presentation from the author dated December 1990. Fiction. ISBN 0246137037. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B54080 £18
GILL, William. UNFORGETTABLE. (SIGNED). Harper Collins, London, 1995 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 306. Signed presentation from the author: ' To Gandi, with much love, and without any obligation on your side to read it. Gill, November 1995.' Fiction. ISBN 0002245922. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B54086 £20
GILLESPIE, . A TROPICAL TREASURY. (A SOUVENIR OF THE EAST.). Ola Book Co, Colombo, Ceylon. 1946. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 48. Frontis portrait of the author, illus in text slightly reminiscent of Don Blanding. Poetry. Typed review of the book from 'Times of Ceylon' loosely inserted stating that the book reveals a love and understanding of Ceylon. Slight wear, sl chip at spine, staple mark at head of pages, otherwise very good. B8593 £26
GILLESPIE, Emer. VIRTUAL STRANGER. (SIGNED) Headline Book Publishing, London, 1998 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. F/F. 8vo. Boldly signed by author on the title page.ISBN: 0-7472-2235-5Pages: 375 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A36360 £32
GILLESPIE, Gregory. GREGORY GILLESPIE: PAINTINGS (ITALY 1962-1970). Forum Gallery, New York, 1970. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 60. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Art. Exhibition catalogue. Bound upside down otherwise VG. A48021 £40
GILLESPIE, Thomas. UNKNOWN SUBJECT: 03.07.2010 - 26.08.2010. Exmarmi, Pietrasanta, 2010 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. pp 144. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Laminated boards, illustrated on the front cover and with a metallic effect on the back. English and Italina text. Exhibition catalogue. Very slightly bumped at corners else about fine. A73440 £40
GILLET, Marcel And Yves-Marie Hilaire. DE BLUM A DALADIER: LE NORD/PAS-DE-CALAIS 1936-1939 (HISTOIRE, HISTOIRE DE L'ART, ARCHEOLOGIE) Presses Universitaires De Lille Lille, 1979 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 258. Printed paperback.ISBN: 2859391320 Very good indeed. Tres bon etat. A65375 £18
GILLHAM, Roger. AN ENTHUSIASTS' GUIDE TO SCALEXTRIC CARS AND EQUIPMENT OF PAST AND PRESENT. Haynes Publishing, Yeovil, 1981 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without a dust jacket. Copiously illustrated throughout in colour. ISBN: 0854292861Pages: 135 Very good. A67595 £30
GILLI, Manfred. ETUDE ET ANALYSE DES STRUCTURES CAUSALES DANS LES MODELES ECOOMIQUES. Peter Lang, Berne, 1978 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp iv, 202. Tables, figures. French text. Signed presentation from the author: 'Au Professeur Richard Stone/ en hommage/ Manfred Gilli/ 4/v/79.' From the library of distinguished Cambridge economist Sir Richard Stone (1913- 1991) In 1984 he was awarded the Nobel Prize in Economic Sciences for developing an accounting model that could be used to track economic activities on a national and, later, an international scale. About fine. A69240 £36
GILLIAT, E. IN LINCOLN GREEN: A MERRIE TALE OF ROBIN HOOD. Seeley & Co., London, 1897 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered and illustrated gilt on spine and cover. pp vii, 386. Illustrated by Ralph Cleaver. Bright clean VG+ copy slightly rubbed at lower spine. Excellent condition. A42580 £45
GILLIAT, Penelope. ONE BY ONE. (SIGNED). Secker And Warburg, London, 1965 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 190. Novel. Signed presentation copy:' George & Jocelyn/ with my dearest love, thank you/ Penelope/ April 65.' VG in VG- dust jacket. B56208 £18
GILLIATT, Mary. KITCHENS AND DINING ROOMS. (SIGNED) Bodley Head, London 1970 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout, 8 in colour. Photographs by Brian Morris [and others]. Signed presentation from the author: 'For Martin and Jean/ A very boring book/ which you don't at all / need.. with much affection/ Mary Gilliatt, December 1970.'ISBN: 0-370-01342-5Pages: 120 Very good in very good dust wrapper. B31893 £18
GILLIE, F. B. AN APPROACH TO TOWN PLANNING. Mouton, Geuze And Co, Dordrecht, Paris, The Hague, 1971 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps / paperback. pp 164. Very good. A62895 £25
GILLIES, R. P. MEMOIRS OF A LITERARY VETERAN; INCLUDING SKETCHES AND ANECDOTES OF THE MOST DISTINGUISHED LITERARY CHARACTERS FROM 1794 TO 1849. 2 VOLUMES. Richard Bentley, London, 1851. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 2 volumes (volumes 1 and 3 only). Original publisher's blue blind stamped cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp viii, 344 & vi, 334. Lord Monboddo, Alexander Geddes, the Earl of Buchan, Goethe, The Laird of Pitfoddles, etc. Neat name on pastedown, bookplate of C. J. Peacock otherwise fine. Exceptional condition. A49637 £60
GILLIGAN, Patrick. THE SPIKE. The Mercer Press, Dublin, 1978 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 128, illustrations.ISBN: 0853425337 Very good. A61763 £20
GILLILAN, Pamela And Peter Dent. TRAVELLING THE WORLDS. (SIGNED) Spacex Literature, Exeter, 1992 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 14. Poetry. Signed by Pamela Gillilan. Very good indeed. B57910 £20
GILLIS, Chester. A QUESTION OF FINAL BELIEF: JOHN HICK'S PLURALISTIC THEORY OF SALVATION. Macmillan, Basingstoke 1989 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiii, 186. Original publishers dark green boards lettered gilt on spine. ISBN: 0333451732 May show some slight shelf wear but content fine and unread. A63916 £18
GILLMAN, Gurner. ONLY APRIL. Greening, London, 1909 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Orange cloth lettered gilt at the spine and black on cover. pp 319. Upper class country house novel with very slight supernatural religious events. Signed: 'Gurner Gillman/ 20 May 1904.' Very good indeed. A32780 £60
GILLMORE, Parker. (' Ubique'). LEAVES FROM A SPORTSMAN'S DIARY. Gibbings And Company, London, 1896 Second Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp vii, 341. Frontis portrait. Game hunting, including tigers, bears, beavers, eagles, elephants,leopards, Lake Parmachini and giraffe hunting. Slight lean at spine, edges of covers a little stained, endpapers browned; VG-. B56736 £20
GILLON, Werner. COLLECTING AFRICAN ART. (SIGNED) Studio Vista/ Christie's, London, 1979. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Excellent condition. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Adrianne and/ Mario with love/ Werner Gillon.' Adrianne= Adrianne Uziell-Hamilton, a much respected London political figure and a high court judge.ISBN: 0289708974Pages: 183 Fine/near fine. B29883 £45
GILLS, Barry K. And William R. Thompson (Edit). Contributors Include Joachim Karl Rennstich, Daniel Pasciuti, David Inglis, Sing C. Chew. GLOBALIZATION AND GLOBAL HISTORY (RETHINKING GLOBALIZATIONS S.). Routledge,An Imprint Of Taylor & Francis Books Ltd, Abingdon, Oxon, 2006 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. Tables, figures. ISBN: 0-415-70137-6. Contributors include Joachim Karl Rennstich, Daniel Pasciuti, David Inglis, Sing C. Chew.Pages: 320 Fine. B29392 £45
GILMAN, Dorothy. MRS. POLLIFAX AND THE GOLDEN TRIANGLE. Piatkus Books, London, 1989. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-86188-816-2Pages: 192 Fine in fine dust wrapper. Exceptional condition. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. A48947 £18
GILMAN, Sander L. JEWISH SELF-HATRED: ANTI-SEMITISM AND THE HIDDEN LANGUAGE OF THE JEWS. The Johns Hopkins University Press Baltimore 1986 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xi, 461. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt at spine.ISBN: 0801832764 May show some slight shelf wear but content fine and unread. A70160 £20
GILMARTIN, Sophie And Rod Mengham. THOMAS HARDY'S SHORTER FICTION: A CRITICAL STUDY. Edinburgh University Press Edinburgh, 2007 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 144. Original publisher's brown cloth lettered gilt on spine. ISBN: 0748632654 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A68391 £45
GILMORE, R. J. LIFE IN MOUNTAIN WATERS. Colorado College, Colorado Springs, 1933 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 28. 6 plates. Algae, protozoa, sponges, rotifers, etc. Very good. A58435 £16
GILMOUR, . THE BODY POLITIC. (SIGNED) . Hutchinson., London, 1969. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. xii,496pp. bibliography, index. Signed presentation copy. Bookplate and signature of Lord Michael Fraser of Kilmorack. Very good indeed in very good dust jacket. B9122 £15
GILMOUR, David. DISPOSSESSED: THE ORDEAL OF THE PALESTINIANS 1917-1980. (SIGNED) Sidgwick & Jackson, London, 1980 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation copy: 'For my father, with love and gratitude, David, October 1980.' ISBN: 0283986875Pages: 242From the library of Ian Gilmour (Baron Gilmour of Craigmillar 1926 - 2007) with his ownership signature. A liberal anti Thatcherite Tory Cabinet minister, owner of 'The Spectator' in the late 1950s and a distinguished historian - author of 'Riot, Risings and Revolution' (1992), and 'The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time'(2002). VG+ in VG dust jacket with very slight shelf wear. Decent copy. A69223 £35
GILMOUR, David. THE RULING CASTE: IMPERIAL LIVES IN THE VICTORIAN RAJ. (SIGNED) John Murray Publishers Ltd, London 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 26 illustrations. Signed presentation from the author to Sir Michael and Lady Weir.ISBN: 0-7195-5534-5Pages: 416 Slight lean; NF/NF. A48948 £20
GILMOUR, David. THE UNREGARDED PROPHET: LORD CURZON AND THE PALESTINE QUESTION. Journal Of Palestine Studies, 1996 Offprint. 8vo. pp (60)-68. Printed paperback. From the library of Ian Gilmour (Baron Gilmour of Craigmillar 1926 - 2007) with his ownership signature. He was a Cabinet minister & the distinguished author of 'Riot, Risings and Revolution' (1992), and 'The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time' (2002). Very good indeed. A70977 £30
GILMOUR, David. THE LAST LEOPARD: A LIFE OF GIUSEPPE DI LAMPEDUSA. (SIGNED). Quartet Books, London & New York, 1988 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 22 illustrations. Signed presentation from the author n title page to his parents. Biography. ISBN: 0704325640Pages: 237 Fine in near fine dust wrapper. A70547 £36
GILMOUR, Ian And Iain Hamilton (Edit). SPECTRUM: A SPECTATOR MISCELLANY. (SIGNED). Longmans, Green And Co., London, 1956 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 250. Signed presentation from one of the editors: 'Joan from Iain 1956.' Contributors include John Betjeman, Elizabeth Jennings, Philip Larkin, Kinsley Amis, Robert Blake. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A65910 £20
GILMOUR, Ian. BRITAIN CAN WORK. (SIGNED) Martin Robertson, Oxford, 1983 Reprint. Wraps. 8vo. pp 264. Printed paperback.ISBN: 0855207078 Slight sunning; very good. A71612 £18
GILMOUR, Ian. RIOT, RISINGS AND REVOLUTION: GOVERNANCE AND VIOLENCE IN EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY ENGLAND. Hutchinson, London 1992. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp viii, 504. loosely inserted signed typed letter on House of Lords notepaper, discussing points in the book.ISBN: 0091753309 Fine in VG+ dust jacket with very slight creasing. A43199 £25
GILMOUR, Margaret. AMELIARANNE AT THE SEASIDE. George G. Harrap & Co., Ltd., London, No Date (1935) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 56 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Children's story book. Red cloth lettered black at the spine and with colour illustration onset to cover. Very good. A61138 £25
GILMOUR, Sir Ian. TORIES SOCIAL DEMOCRACY AND THE CENTRE. The Political Quarterly Publishing Co., London, 1983 First Edition Thus. Wraps. 8vo. Pamphlet. pp 12 (paginated pp 257 - 268). Offprint from The Political Quarterly, Vol. 54, No. 3, July-September 1983. Fine. A73913 £16
GILMOUR, David. THE TRANSFORMATION OF SPAIN: FROM FRANCO TO THE CONSTITUTIONAL MONARCHY. (SIGNED) Quartet Books London, 1985 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xi, 322. Original publishers black boards lettered silver at spine. Signed presentation copy from the Author to his father.ISBN: 070432461X Fine in fine dust wrapper. A73126 £30
GILPIN, George H. THE STRATEGY OF JOY: AN ESSAY ON THE POETRY OF SAMUEL TAYLOR COLERIDGE. Institut Fur English Sprache Und Literatur, Salzburg University, Salzburg, 1972 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp iii, 238. Thesis. Very good indeed. A62995 £30
GILPIN, John. A DANCE WITH LIFE. William Kimber, London 1982 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 176. Original publishers brown boards lettered gilt at spine. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout.ISBN: 071830408X Edges slightly browned otherwise Fine in fine dust wrapper. A78474 £26
GILPINS. ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE OF MODERN HOUSEHOLD FURNITURE. ('NEW LINES IN ARTISTIC FURNITURE GILPINS 1925.') The Port Of London Cabinet Works, London, No Date (1925). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large oblong 4to (31cm x 24cm). Illustrated thick card covers. Front cover reads: 'New Lines in Artistic Furniture Gilpins 1925.' Title page reads: 'Illustrated catalogue of modern household furniture. 'Sideboards, mirrors, bedroom suites, beds, picnics, cake stands, drawing room suites, tables, etc- mostly very traditional in style. Price booklets in pocket at rear. Wear at spine, inner hinges strengthened with tape, slight looseness, first pages creased and slightly frayed, overall reasonable good+. A43948 £90
GILROY, . FROM NOON TILL THREE; THE POSSIBLY TRUE AND CERTAINLY TRAGIC STORY OF AN OUTLAW AND A LADY WHOSE LOVE KNEW NO BOUNDS.. Doubleday & Co., New York 1973., . First edition. Hardback. Fine in near fine dust jacket. 116pp. Novel of the West. Fine/near fine. B5886 £18
GILROY, . PRIVATE. (SIGNED). . Harcourt Brace Jovanich, New York, 1970. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 152. Frontis and 15 photos - many 2 page spreads. Signed presentation copy to Lord Lew Grade. Novel of soldier's war time experience. VG+ in very good dust jacket (slight nicks, slight edge wear). B11914 £20
GILROY, Beryl. ECHOES AND VOICES. Vantage Press New York, 1991 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp ix, 54. British-Guyanese poet. Presentation copy likely to be from Gilroy 'My friend Mavis, March 1991'.ISBN: 0533091470 Very good indeed in sunned VG dust jacket. A60790 £24
GILSON, Charles. (Terence Cuneo). FOREST TREASURE. Raphael Tuck, London, 1932 First Edition? Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Colour illustrated covers, probably issued without dust jacket. pp vi, 7- 104 with 8pp publishers catalogue at rear. No date (neat inscription on front endpaper dated 1932). Illustrated throughout in black and white (and colour frontis) by Terence Cuneo. Children's adventure story set in Africa. Some rubbing, slight chips to surface and wear; VG-. B54314 £23
GILSON, Hibbart. IN AND OUT OF HEAVEN. Henry J. Drane, London, 1922 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 136. Uncut. Frontis portrait. By the author of 'Uninspired Verse' (1917). Poetry. No date (1922). Covers slightly soiled, spine slightly worn faded and darkened else overall near VG. B21151 £26
GILTSPUR. THE STORY OF CHURCH STREET STOKE NEWINGTON. Privately Printed, London, 1893 First Thus. 8vo. pp 92. With original printed covers loosely inserted. Reprinted from the 'North London Guardian.' London local history. Disbound (i.e. lacking covers) but otherwise in decent sound condition with clean text. Suitable for rebinding or reading and reference. About VG. A68834 £30
GILZEAN, Elizabeth. MUDER ON SUNDAYS. Robert Hale, London, 1967 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 190. VG+ in slightly used price-clipped VG dust jacket. A60986 £22
GIMPEL, Jean. AGAINST ART AND ARTISTS. Polygon, Edinburgh, 1991 Revised British Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp [x], 172. Morality of art. ISBN 0748661239. Lean at spine, sight wear but clean VG. B24065 £25
GIMPEL, Jean. THE END OF THE FUTURE: THE WANING OF THE HIGH-TECH WORLD. SIGNED Adamantine Press Ltd London, 1995. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp viii, 125. Signed presentation copy.ISBN: 0744901189 Fine. A82272 £16
GINAT, Rami. EGYPT'S INCOMPLETE REVOLUTION: LUTFI AL-KHULI AND NASSER'S SOCIALISM IN THE 1960S. Frank Cass, London, 1997 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps / paperback. pp xiv, 223.ISBN: 0714642959 About fine. A74122 £28
GINEVER, Violet. CALL FOR THE ELDERS. The Home Of Divine Healing, Battle, No Date (1950'S) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 43. Very good. A80160 £16
GINGELL, Broughton. HUMAN AND ALL HUMAN. The Fortune Press, London, 1946 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers cream coloured cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp 20. Pages unopened. Frontis portrait. Poetry. No date (1946). Very good. A70459 £36
GINGOLD, Helene. HALF - A- DOZEN TRANSGRESSIONS. (SIGNED) Iliffe And Son, London, No Date (1896) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Red textured cloth lettered gilt. pp 155. Presentation copy: 'To Mrs Vernon/ with best wishes/ from/ the author.' 6 short stories. Lacks frontispiece (appears never to have been inserted), spine slightly tanned otherwise clean VG. B27438 £30
GINGRAS, Jean-Pierre O. DUVALIER CARIBBEAN CYCLONE: THE HISTORY OF HAITI AND ITS PRESENT GOVERNMENT. Exposition Press, New York, 1967 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 136. original publishers beige cloth lettered black at spine and cover. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A72887 £26
GINSBERG, Allen (Richard Eberhart- Essay/ Jerome Kaplan- Illustrates). TO EBERHART FROM GINSBERG : A LETTER ABOUT HOWL. Penmaen Press, Lincoln, 1976 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. One of 300 copies, this unnumbered and unsigned.ISBN: 0915778076Pages: 47 Fine. A74624 £25
GINSBERG, Allen. OM..: ENTRETIENS ET TEMOIGNAGES 1963-1978. Editions De Seuil, Paris, 1979 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Black and white illustrated wraps / paperback. pp 224. Assembled by Alain Jaubert and Susan Sacks, various translators. French text.ISBN: 2020052385 Ink signature on title page. Slight browning, slight dents to covers otherwise a sound very good copy. A67937 £18
GINSBURG, Madeleine. VICTORIAN DRESS IN PHOTOGRAPHS. B. T. Batsford, London, 1988 First Paperback Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0713460385Pages: 192 Fine. A67809 £38
GINSBURG, Tom And Tamir Moustafa (Editors). RULE BY LAW: THE POLITICS OF COURTS IN AUTHORITARIAN REGIMES. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 2008 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated paperback. pp x, 378.ISBN: 0521720419 Fine. A63145 £18
GINSBURY, Norman. THE FIRST GENTLEMAN. Hamish Hamilton, London, 1940 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 152. Play in two acts. Actor's prompt copy with pencilled notes probably by an actor in an early production of the play. Slight wear and marks; VG-. B55629 £24
GIOIA, . PALESTRA. Franz Paludetto, Turin, 1989 First Edition. Hardback. Small narrow 8vo. pp 79. lllustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Art exhibition. Pale illustrated covers very slightly marked otherwise fine. B13621 £24
GIONO, Jean. THE STRAW MAN. Alvin Redman, London, 1961 First Uk Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, viii, 461. Original publishers black cloth lettered gilt on spine , fine in VG+ colourful jacket. Exceptional condition. A82115 £22
GIONO, Jean. Jean Roberts (Translator), Frederic Back (Illustrations). THE MAN WHO PLANTED TREES. Stoddart, Toronto, 1995 First English Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to. pp 51. Printed paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout.ISBN: 0773757333 Fine. A79013 £20
GIORGIO, Cynthia De THE IMAGE OF TRIUMPH AND THE KNIGHTS OF MALTA. (SIGNED) Privately Published, Malta 2003 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp xii, 179. Printed paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Signed. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta.ISBN: 9993202789 Fine. A77679 £30
GIOVANNETTI, . GIOVANNETTI. GESAMMELTE ZEICHNUNGEN. E. Loppe-Benz, Rorschach, 1948 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Paper covered illustrated boards. Unpaginated- 65 full page cartoons, printed verso only. German text. Cartoons, humour. About fine in chipped glassene dust jacket. B14941 £25
GIOVANNINI, Luciano (Ed). ARTS OF CAPPADOCIA. Barrie & Jenkins, London, 1971 First U.k. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 232. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. ISBN: 0214653722 Very slightly rubbed with slight edge foxing else very good in very slightly rubbed and edgeworn else very good dust jacket. Excellent condition. Includes rather used plain card slipcase. A74922 £63
GIRALDA, Michael. MEDITERRANEAN SEED ATLANTIC FRUIT. Citizen Publishing, Southend- On-Sea, 1964 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 36. Poetry. Very good indeed. A32568 £24
GIRARD, . INDIVIDUALISM AND WORLD POLITICS. Macmillan., Basingstoke, 1999. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp vii, 227. Contributors include Michael Nicholson, James N. Rosenau, Jacques J. Herman, Anna Leander, Marcel Merle, Susan Strange, Jean Klein, Dominique David, Jean-Pierre Colin. Politics, individualism, etc. ISBN 0333715594. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B50906 £20
GIRARD, . INDIVIDUALISM AND WORLD POLITICS. Macmillan, Basingstoke, 1999. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp vii, 227. Tables. Contributors include Michael Nicholson, James N. Rosenau, Marcel Merle, Anna Leander, Susan Strange,Jean Klein, Dominique David. International relations. ISBN 0333715594. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B16754 £20
GIRARD, Rafael. LOS MAYOS ETERNOS. Antigua Libreria Robredo, Mexico, 1962 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 494. 250 illustrations, 4 maps. Loosely inserted good signed note from R. Girard to G. H. Bushnell with offprint of a review of the book. Slight creasing otherwise VG+ in very slightly soiled VG dust jacket. Decent copy. A49474 £80
GIRARD, RenÈ. TO DOUBLE BUSINESS BOUND: ESSAYS ON LITERATURE, MIMESIS AND ANTHROPOLOGY. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore 1978 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0801821142Pages: 245 Very good in very good dust wrapper. A64930 £26
GIRARD, Thierry. MEMOIRE DU SIECLE FUTUR. PHOTOGRAPHIES DE THIERRY GIRARD. Centre Regional De La Photographie, No Place Noted (France), 1983 First Edition. Wraps. Small oblong 4to. Wraps. pp 12 of black and white plates. Photography. French text at rear. VG+ (slight stain on rear endpaper) in glossy printed folder reading 'Centre Regional de la Photographie, Nord/ Pas-de-Calais.' B24153 £30
GIRASOLI, Nicola. NATIONAL MINORITIES. WHO ARE THEY? Akademiai Kiado, Budapest, 1995 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 111. A history of the concept. ISBN 9630568667. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B56059 £18
GIRAUD, Albert. FARFALLE NERE/ PAPILLONS NOIRS. Edizioni Dell' Elefante, Rome, 1980 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps with silver illustration on cover, and lettered silver at rear. pp 4, one illustration. Italian text. Very clean very good indeed. B30374 £22
GIRAUD, Marcel. HISTOIRE DE LA LOUISIANE FRANCAISE. TOME SECOND. ANNEES DE TRANSITION (1715-1717) Presses Universitaires De France, Paris, 1958 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 209. Volume two only. Signed presentation copy 'To Professor E. E. Rick/ with sincere regards,/M. Giraud' VG+. Tres bon etat. A80997 £24
GIRAUDOUX, Jean. (Philip Carr). SIEGFRIED. The Dial Press, New York, 1930 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 167. Two previous owners names and addresses on front endpaper, including the translator Philip Carr who has crossed out the title and written the alternate title 'The Frontier' above in pen. Slightly worn and rubbed. pp 59-62 soiled, otherwise VG-. B23478 £30
GIRAULT, Rene. EUROPE BRISEE, EUROPE RETROUVEE: NOUVELLES REFLEXIONS SUR L'UNITE EUROPEENNE AU XXE SIECLE. Publications De La Sorbonne Paris, 1994 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 431. Printed paperback.ISBN: 2859442553 Slight rubbing, very good. A82891 £24
GIRONDIAS, Maurice (Ed.,) OLYMPIA. A MONTHLY REVIEW FROM PARIS. 1961ñ1963. 4 ISSUES 1-4. Olympia Press, Paris, ... First Edition. Wraps. 1961ñ1963. 4 issues, complete run. 4to. Contributors inc Durrell, Miller,Southern, Donleavy, Gysin, Burroughs, Lord Willoughby de Eresby, Claire Rabe, Robert Coover. Wraps, all sound, clean vg+ with some slight rubbing. A75273 £65
GIROUARD, . THE STORY OF KETH. (SIGNED) . Macmillan., London, 1928. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 216. Signed presentation copy from the author. Novel. Spine slightly soiled and worn else good or better sound copy. Small unobjectionable tear on p. 1. B10538 £14
GISBOURNE, Mark. (Sybille Berger) SYBILLE BERGER: PAINTINGS. Newlyn Art Gallery, Cornwall, 2005 First Edition. Wraps. Small square 4to. pp 28. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Exhibition catalogue. Foreword by Elizabeth Knowles, director of the gallery. Very good. A68297 £26
GISLASON, . REYKJAVIK I MYNDUM (REYKJAVIK THROUGH A CAMERA). Bokfellsutgafan, Reykjavik, 1948. First Edition. Hardback. 4to. White woven covers. Unpaginated (about 16 pages of text) with photos throughout. Captions and text in Icelandic and English. Very good indeed. B10343 £20
GISMONDI, Simone. THE 1565 SIEGE OF THE KNIGHT OF MALTA AT FORT ST. ELMO. Edifir, Firenze, 2008 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. pp 47. Printed paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta.ISBN: 9788879703963 Very good indeed. A82531 £25
GISSING, George. NOTES ON SOCIAL DEMOCRACY. Enitharmon Press, London, 1968 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated pink wraps. pp 14. One of 400 numbered. Enitharmon Gissing Series No. 1. Introduction by Jacob Korg. About fine. B57422 £18
GISSING, George. STORIES AND SKETCHES. Michael Joseph, London, 1938 First Edition Thus. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's russett cloth lettered silver on spine. pp 284. Neat name on front endpaper. Very slight shelf-wear; VG. Decent condition. A67107 £35
GISSING, George. THE CROWN OF LIFE. Methuen, London, 1899 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 329. Fiction. Sound but rather worn copy a bit nicked at spine and soiled with hinges reinforced. Text is good. Ornamental bookplate of Kenneth Neuton Colville on pastedown. B55364 £23
GISSING, George. THE PRIVATE PAPERS OF HENRY RYECROFT. Bell & Cockburn, Toronto, 1903 First Canadian Edition (From Uk Sheets). 8vo. Original publisher's brown cloth with white spine label printed red. pp xiii, 280. Uncut. Hardback. Dust jacket. Red lettered spine label in fine condition with slightly rubbed and slightly soiled but complete VG dust jacket. Exceptional condition. A49096 £110
GISSING, George. THYRZA. Eveleigh Nash & Grayson, London, 1928 Reprint. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 490. Fiction. Very light sunning at spine otherwise VG+. B54156 £24
GISSING, George. VERANILDA. Archibald Constable, London, 1904. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp x,348. Romance. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. Slight foxing to text o/w clean bright vg+ condition. A68573 £55
GISSING, George. Jacob Korg (Editor). GEORGE GISSING'S COMMONPLACE BOOK: A MANUSCRIPT IN THE BERG COLLECTION OF THE NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY. The New York Public Library, New York, 1962 Reprint. Wraps. Large 8vo. pp 69. Printed paperback. Frontis. Slight sun fading, otherwise sound VG. A63343 £25
GISSING, George. (Eds Paul F. Mattheisen, Arthur C. Young & Pierre Coustillas) THE COLLECTED LETTERS OF GEORGE GISSING: VOLUME SIX. 1895-1897. Ohio University Press, Athens, Oh, 1995 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xlii, 406 plus pp 8 of unpaginated black and white plates. Volume 6 ONLY.ISBN: 0821410989 Fine in near fine dust wrapper. A73853 £50
GITTINGS, Robert. (Henry Treece). THE MAKERS OF VIOLENCE. Heinemann, London, 1951 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 79. Ownership signature of Henry Treece dated 1951. Review slip loosely inserted. Play in two acts. Slight lean otherwise VG in slightly tatty VG- dust jacket. B55854 £22
GITTINS, Anthony. MR. CURSETT'S LETTERS TO OFFICIALDOM. Chatto & Windus, London, 1939 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 148. Uncut at lower edge. First appearing as a series in 'Punch.' Humorous struggles with bureaucracy. VG+ in slightly used VG- dust jacket. B21424 £24
GITTINS, J. W. A COMPENDIUM ON WAGES FOR USE AT COLLERIES IN THE COUNTY OF DURHAM. National Coal Board, Shotley Bridge, County Durham, 1953 Revised Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 197 and 34pp section on industrial injuries at rear on pink paper. Coal mining, etc. Very good. A47997 £40
GITTOES, George. DRAWING ON PEACE. OBSERVATIONS OF UNITED NATIONS PEACEKEEPING. (SIGNED). Gittoes And Dalton Productions, Bundeena, Australia, 1995 First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to. Ring bound. Illustrated wraps. pp 87. 41 full page black and white illustrations. One of 100 numbered copies signed by the artist. About fine. B21550 £60
GIUDICE, Gian Francesco. A ZEPTOSPACE ODYSSEY: A JOURNEY INTO THE PHYSICS OF THE LHC. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2010 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, figures. ISBN: 0199581916Pages: 276 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A68530 £25
GIUSEPPI, M. S. THE WORK OF THEODORE DE BRY AND HIS SONS, ENGRAVERS. Spottiswoode, Ballantyne And Co., London, 1917 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed wraps. pp 23. 5 plates. Signed presentation from the author on cover: 'G. H. S. Bushnell/ withj compliments/ from/ M. S. Giuseppi.' Very good indeed. A61099 £28
GIUSEPPI, M. S. THE WARDROBE AND HOUSEHOLD ACCOUNTS OF BOGO DE CLARE, A.D. 1284-6. (SIGNED) Society Of Antiquaries Of London, Oxford, 1920. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Printed wraps. pp 56. English and Latin texts. Signed presentation from the author on cover: 'G. H. S. Bushnell/ with compliments/ from Giuseppi.' Very good. A61144 £25
GIUSTINA, G. A. (Compiles). Padre Agostino. RACCOLTA DEI RIASSUNTI A DISPENSE DELLE PREDICHE DI PADRE AGOSTINO DA MONTEFELTRO. D. Fino, Turin, 1888 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Half dark green leather lettered gilt at the spine. pp xv, 478. Italian text. One portrait. Slightly scuffed, cloth a little mottled, prelims slightly foxed otherwise sound VG. B30017 £40
GIVANOLA, . FIORENZO TOMEA. Editoriale Periodici Italiana, Milan, 1953 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Italian artist. 12 colour and 44 black & white plates. Italian text. Wraps. Slight use and wear else near VG. B12569 £22
GJESSING, Frederik C. And William P. Maclean. HISTORIC BUILDINGS OF ST. THOMAS AND ST. JOHN. Macmillan Caribbean, London 1987. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-333-37382-0Pages: 106 Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied) rebound from the original paperback / pamphlet in boards, preserving the original wraps as the hardbound covers. VG. A47452 £18
GLADE, Merton. THE ABC OF REAL POWER. (SIGNED). Dedalus, London, 1984 First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Glossy illustrated wraps. pp 100 (unpaginated). Humour, cartoon illustrations by Patrick. Signed presentation copy . Very good. B52007 £20
GLADSTONE, Norman. POSTAL CENSORSHIP IN PALESTINE DURING WORLD WAR TWO 1939-1945. Central Stamp Gallery, London, 1975 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps/ paperback. pp [viii] 111. Illustrated throughout. Slight soiling; VG. A67683 £30
GLADWIN, Peter. THE LONG BEAT HOME. Hamish Hamilton, London, 1954 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 272. A novel with Australian advertising agency background. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. B56697 £16
GLANNON, Walter. THE MENTAL BASIS OF RESPONSIBILITY. Ashgate, Aldershot, Hants, 2002 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp vii, 158. Responsibility, cognition. ISBN 0754604624. VG+/VG+. B54360 £26
GLASBY, Dulcima. TIM THE TRAVELLER. Geoffrey Bles, London, 1943 Reprint. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered silver on cover and spine. pp 232. Frontispiece and 5 illustrations. Second edition- reprinted in April 1943- the first was December 1942. Slight fading at spine, faint shelf wear otherwise VG+. A42482 £45
GLASER, Amelia And David Weintraub (Edit). Contributors Include Esther Shumyatsher, Dora Teitelboim, Sarah Barkan, Sarah Fel- Yelin. PROLETPEN : AMERICA'S REBEL YIDDISH POETS. University Of Wisconsin Press, Madison, Wis. 2005 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. 21 illustrations by Dana Craft. Texts in Hebrew and English. Translated by Amelia Glaser. Contributors include Esther Shumyatsher, Dora Teitelboim, Sarah Barkan, Sarah Fel- Yelin. ISBN: 0-299-20800-1Pages: 409 Fine. B31656 £18
GLASER, Hermann. THE CULTURAL ROOTS OF NATIONAL SOCIALISM. Croom Helm, London 1978 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-85664-587-7Pages: 289 Very good indeed. A44191 £18
GLASER, Milton. GRAPHICS AND DESIGN. Secker & Warburg, London 1973 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 0436181207Pages: 241 Fine in fine dust wrapper. Exceptional condition. A75804 £55
GLASGOW- COLLINS, Olive. RHYMES AND TALES OF THE PAWPROCIOUS CATS. Body Mechanics Therapy Clinic, Ware, Herts., 2001 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Rung bound illustrated wraps. pp 90. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. About fine. A39518 £30
GLASGOW, . THE BUILDERS.. John Murray, London 1919., . First edition. D. W. Brogan's copy with his comment 'too much silly politics'. Hardback. Library binding slightly shaken and soiled else about good/very good. vi,312pp. NOVEL. Very good. B5629 £16
GLASGOW, Ellen. BARREN GROUND. John Murray, London, 1925 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 448. Fiction. Corners slightly bumped and rubbed, slight staining and marking to covers, spine darkened, small nick at lower spine otherwise sound close VG. Ex-library copy with their label and stamp on pastedown but no other ex-library attributes. A77005 £25
GLASGOW, Song Guild. DING DONG DOLLAR. ANTI - POLARIS SONGS. Glasgow Song Guild., Glasgow, 1960. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 12. A collection of CND, pacifist and Anti American songs mainly to traditional tunes with revamped words--includes an anti Kennedy song to the tune of Bee-Baw-Babbity. Scarce. Slight staining to wraps, light wear otherwise near vg. B11545 £22
GLASHEEN, Adaline. A CENSUS OF FINNEGANS WAKE. AN INDEX OF THE CHARACTERS AND THEIR ROLES. Faber & Faber, London, 1956 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xxx, 146. Fine in VG+ complete dust jacket with slight edgewear. B30110 £25
GLASIER, J. Bruce. MILITARISM. The Independent Labour Party, London, 1915 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 30. Very good indeed. A82190 £18
GLASIER, J. Bruce. THE PERIL OF CONSCRIPTION. The Independent Labour Party, London, 1915 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 23. Very good indeed. A43893 £25
GLASPELL, Susan. BROOK EVANS. Victor Gollancz, London, 1928 First U. K. Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 288. Fiction. Very slightly marked on spine; VG. Neat name on front endpaper. B20590 £20
GLASPER, Ian. BURNING BRITAIN: THE HISTORY OF UK PUNK 1980-1984. Cherry Red Books, London 2004. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 1-901447-24-3Pages: 399 Fine. A43433 £30
GLASS, Henry Alexander. THE BARBONE PARLIAMENT (FIRST PARLIAMENT OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF ENGLAND, 1653.) James Clarke & Co, London, 1899 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp viii, 145. Covers slightly worn and a little stained otherwise sound good only copy. A62950 £30
GLASS, I. I. SHOCK WAVES AND MAN. (SIGNED) University Of Toronto Institute For Aerospace Studies, Toronto, 1974 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 169. Signed presentation from the author 'For John Brunner, a memento of a pleasant meeting. Irvine Glass. Toronto 7.3.78.' Attractive bookplate of John Brunner. He was the author of the SF novel 'Shockwave Rider', 1975. An intriguing association. VG+/VG+. A66971 £150
GLASS, John B. CATALOGO DE LA COLECCION DE CODICES. Museo Nacional De Antropologia, Mexico, 1964. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 237. 139 plates (many folding).Spanish text. Very good. A62653 £65
GLASS, Stafford. THE MATABELE WAR. Longmans, London, 1968 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xvii, 308. Original publishers black cloth lettered white at spine. Illustrations. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings, slight wear, else very good indeed. A76130 £35
GLASS, Joseph B. FROM NEW ZION TO OLD ZION: AMERICAN JEWISH IMMIGRATION AND SETTLEMENT IN PALESTINE, 1917-1939. Wayne State University Press Detroit 2002. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 425, illustrations.ISBN: 0814328423 VG+/VG+. A81368 £22
GLASSFORD, James (translates). (Francis Bacon). EXEMPLUM TRACTATUS DE FONTIBUS JURIS, AND OTHER LATIN PIECES OF LORD BACON. (SIGNED). Waugh And Innes, Edinburgh, 1823 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Full brown leather. pp xix, 192. All edges gilt. Signed presentation copy:' To the Right Hon/ Sir John Newport/ With W. Glassford's best respects.' Spine chipped and slightly split at hinges. Prelims slightly foxed otherwise overall clean VG. B55641 £65
GLASSMAN, Ronald. CARING CAPITALISM. A NEW MIDDLE-CLASS BASE FOR THE WELFARE STATE. Macmillan, Basingstoke, 2000 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp vi, 226. Morality and ethics of capitalism and free enterprise, welfare, etc. ISBN 0333773845. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B14963 £24
GLASSON, T. F. GOODNESS WITHOUT GOD? Privately Printed At Mawney Press, Romford, Essex, 1950 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 8 (unpaginated). God, faith, etc. No date (about 1950). VG (covers slightly browned). B55518 £18
GLASSON, T. F. GOODNESS WITHOUT GOD? Privately Printed At Mawney Press, Romford, Essex, 1950 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 8 (unpaginated). God, faith, etc. No date (about 1950). VG (covers slightly browned). A77536 £16
GLAUBE & MACHT. SACHSEN IM EUROPA DER REFORMATIONSZEIT: KATALOG. Michel Sandstein Verlag, Dresden, 2004 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 388. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. German text. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Fine. A74991 £60
GLAZEBROOK, Mark (Foreword). MODERN CHAIRS 1918-1970. Lund Humphries, London, 1970 First Edition Thus. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 4to. 32 pages text and 120 pages of illustrations. The rare hardback version of the catalogue of the Whitechapel exhibition (1970). Neat name on half-title otherwise fine/fine. A48734 £80
GLAZER, . THUS SPOKE THE KING. (SIGNED) . Arthur H. Stockwell, London Nd. (Circa 1945)., 1945. First edition. Signed presentation from the author . Hardback. Very good. No dust jacket. 95pp. Philosophical/political religious writings with a play and some poetry. Vanity publisher. B4399 £20
GLEADOWE, . OXFORD UNIVERSITY AND THE FINE ARTS. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1928. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Sewn leaves loose in printed wraps. Uncut. pp 29. Inaugural lecture delivered before the University on 1 February 1928. Slight creasing at overlapping edges otherwise VG+. B51462 £20
GLEES, Anthony. EXILE POLITICS DURING THE SECOND WORLD WAR : THE GERMAN SOCIAL DEMOCRATS IN BRITAIN. Clarendon Press, Oxford 1982. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-19-821893-1Pages: 263 Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied); VG. A47173 £40
GLEESON WHITE. GARDE JOYEUSE. A 'HANDFULL OF PLEASANT DELIGHTS' FROM OVERSEA PLUCKED BY GLEESON WHITE. Stanesby & Co, London & Frank Murray (Derby & Nottingham.) 1890 First Edition. 8vo. pp xv, 95. 240 copies printed. Moray Library series. An anthology introduced by Gleeson White, 'Garde Joyeuse' was the name of a castle given to Sir Lancelot by King Arthur. Some slight soiling and slight wear, spine a little browned and slightly chipped; very good minus. A44667 £24
GLEESON, James. BLOODY SUNDAY. Peter Davies, London, 1962 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 212. 12 illustrations. Irish history. Neat name on half-title otherwise VG+/VG. A67681 £30
GLEESON, White. GARDE JOYEUSE. A HANDFULL OF PLEASANT DELIGHTS FROM OVERSEA PLUCKED BY GLEESON WHITE. Stanesby & Co, London & Frank Murray (Derby & Nottingham.), 1890 First Edition. 8vo. pp xv, 95. Rebound copy. Limited edition no 75 of 95 copies on Large Paper. Moray Library series. An anthology introduced by Gleeson White, 'Garde Joyeuse' was the name of a castle given to Sir Lancelot by King Arthur. Soundly rebound in yellow cloth with the printed part of original printed wraps (somewhat soiled) onset to cover. VG. B14572 £26
GLEISBERG, . TECHNIKGESCHICHTE DER GETTREDEMUHLE. R. Oldenbourg, Munich, 1956. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 80 with 21 illustrations. German text. From the series 'Deutsches Museum Abhandlungen und Berichte.' Windmills, watermills, etc. Wraps. Very good indeed. B11182 £20
GLEIZES, Albert. ART AND RELIGION, ART AND SCIENCE, ART AND PRODUCTION. Francis Boutle, London, 1999. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 130. Review copy with slip. Very good indeed. A80712 £25
GLEIZES, J. A. THALYSIE, OR THE NEW EXISTENCE. The Ideal Publishing Union, London, 1897 First English Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers red cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. pp xvii, 18-95. Translated and abridged by Charles H. Collyns. In the Vegetarian Jubilee Library. Vegetarianism, 'dietetics.' Very good indeed. Bright clean copy with spine faintly tanned. A83266 £90
GLEMSER, Bernard. A GALLERY OF WOMEN. Macdonald, London, 1957 First U.k. Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp (ii), 320. Fiction. Slight fading else sound near very good. A72943 £18
GLEMSER, Bernard. THE TWINS. The Cresset Press, London, 1946 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 312. Very slight damp staining at edgesotherwise sound VG in slightly worn and rubbed VG dust jacket. A63413 £18
GLEN, Duncan, Ian Harrow, Philip Pacey And Hugh Probyn. PRESTON POLYTECHNIC POETS. The Harris Press, Preston, 1977 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 53. 5 illustrations by John Hodkinson. Covers slightly soiled, very faint rubbing; VG+. Small price label on cover. A33460 £16
GLENCONNER, Pamela. THE STORY OF JOAN OF ARC TAKEN FROM THE FRENCH OF BOUTET DE MONVEL. Chiswick Press, London, 1915 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Tall 8vo. Original blue boards, linen spine, printed in black on cover with illustration on cover. pp 30. Uncut, unopened. One illustration at rear. French history, Joan of Arc. Slight offsetting to endpapers, very slight nick in bottom of title page otherwise fine. B21428 £35
GLENCONNER, Pamela. THE STORY OF JOAN OF ARC TAKEN FROM THE FRENCH OF BOUTET DE MONVEL. Chiswick Press, London, 1915 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Tall 8vo. Original blue boards, linen spine, printed in black on cover with illustration on cover. pp 30. Uncut, unopened. One illustration at rear. French history, Joan of Arc. Slight offsetting to endpapers, slight fading at edges of boards otherwise near fine. Remarkable copy still in the remants of its original plain unprinted wrapper. B21706 £40
GLENCONNER, Pamela. (writing As Pamela Tennant.) WINDLESTRAW. A BOOK OF VERSE WITH LEGENDS IN RHYME OF THE PLANTS AND ANIMALS. *SIGNED WITH POEM.* Chiswick Press, London, 1905 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo? pp xvi, 107. Signed presentation copy: ' To Mrs Whiteley from Pamela Glenconner.' With short poem also in Lady Glenconner's hand. Spine slightly worn, some rubbing otherwise VG. B19491 £36
GLENDEVON, John. THE VICEROY AT BAY: LORD LINLITHGOW IN INDIA 1936-1943. (SIGNED). Collins, London, 1971 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 288. Frontis portrait, 15 illustrations. Presentation copy: 'For John Morris from the author, January 1975. The story of a man of courage.'ISBN: 0002114763 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A63989 £20
GLENN, William. BRIGHTER DAYS FOR WORKING MEN. John Kempster, London, 1877 Second Revised Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. pp xvi, 399. All edges gilt. Corners slightly rubbed, very slight fraying at spine ends, spine hinges cracking, neat modern name and address on verso of half-title otherwise near VG. A70655 £30
GLENNON, John P. (Editor). SUEZ CRISIS JULY 26- DECEMBER 31, 1956. Government Printing Office, Washington, 1990 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxxv, 1387. Original publishers brick red cloth lettered gilt at spine. Foreign Relations Of The United States, 1955-1957, Volume XVI. About fine. A72234 £50
GLEY, E. (Maurice Fishberg Edits). THE INTERNAL SECRETIONS. THEIR PHYSIOLOGY AND APPLICATION TO PATHOLOGY. Paul B. Hoeber, New York, 1917 First English Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 241. 12pp publishers catalogue at rear. Translated from the French and edited by Maurice Fishberg. Preface states that Professor Gley's book: ' is believed to fill a gap in our literature on the physiology and pathology of the endocrine glands.' Scarce. Review stamp on pastedown, gilt lettered red covers slightly dull, endpapers a little dusty; $2 small stamp on title page; VG. B29021 £40
GLICKMAN, Harvey (Edits). POLITICAL LEADERS OF CONTEMPORARY AFRICA SOUTH OF THE SAHARA: A BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY. Greenwood Press, Westport, 1992. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0313267812Pages: 392 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A62817 £38
GLICKSBERG, Charles I. MODERN LITERATURE AND THE DEATH OF GOD. Martinus Nijhoff, The Hague, 1966 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 161. Slight fading, otherwise sound clean VG. A61015 £20
GLIDDON, Gerald (Edits). Contributors Include Ronald Blythe, Nicholas Mansfield, Peter Kent, Philip Bujak. NORFOLK AND SUFFOLK IN THE GREAT WAR. Gliddon Books, Norwich, 1988 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Contributors include Ronald Blythe, Nicholas Mansfield, Peter Kent, Philip Bujak.ISBN: 0-947893-21-0Pages: 118 Very good indeed. A36102 £30
GLIORI, Debi. PURE DEAD BRILLIANT. (SIGNED) Doubleday, London, 2003 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 318. Green velvet boards, lettered silver at front cover and spine, with a silver illustration of a sea monster at the front a silver illustration of a reading rat at the back. Signed by the author on the title page, with an authorial drawing of the sea monster from the front cover.ISBN: 0385602529 Fine. A74681 £20
GLOAG, H. L. COLOURING IN FACTORIES. Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1961 First Edition. Large 8vo. pp iv, 24. Printed paperback. Illustrations, some in colour. Factory Building Studies No. 8.Department of Scientific & Industrial Research. Very good. A65946 £26
GLOAG, John. 99%. (SIGNED). Cassell, London, 1947 Second Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp vi, 186. Fiction. Signed presentation from the author: 'Dear Roy/ As you/first read this book/ in India because of/ the title, the least I/ can do is to present/ you with the second/ edition because now/ you know and have/drunk with the author!/ John Gloag/ November 27th 1947. From the library of the South African writer, poet, TLS critic and diplomat Roy Macnab, editor of Oxford Poetry in 1946 and author of 'The Story of South Africa House' (1983.) Spine slightly soiled otherwise VG. A60234 £40
GLOAG, John. ADVERTISING IN MODERN LIFE. (SIGNED). Heinemann, London, 1959 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp viii, 183. 16 plates, 5 figures. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Roy Mcnab/ from. John Gloag/ No. 50/ 7 Lincoln St/ SW3.' From the library of the South African writer, poet, TLS critic and diplomat Roy Macnab, editor of Oxford Poetry in 1946 and author of 'The Story of South Africa House' (1983.) Very good. A60233 £30
GLOAG, John. CAESAR OF THE NARROW SEAS. Cassell, London, 1969. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. One map.ISBN: 0-304-93470-4Pages: 256 VG+ in VG+ dust jacket with slight marks at rear. Excellent condition. A45943 £30
GLOAG, John. ENJOYING ARCHITECTURE. (SIGNED). Oriel Press, Newcastle Upon Tyne, 1965 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. pp 96. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Signed presentation from the author South African poet Roy McNab: 'To Roy McNab from John Gloag.' Very good indeed. A76934 £25
GLOAG, John. THE ARCHITECTURAL INTERPRETATION OF HISTORY. A. & C. Black, London 1975. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xvii, 348, illustrations. Signed presentation from the author 'To: Roy Macnab-, with affection and admiration, from John Gloag-, april 7th 1976' From the library of the South African writer, poet, TLS critic and diplomat Roy Macnab, editor of Oxford Poetry in 1946 and author of 'The Story of South Africa House' (1983.) ISBN: 0713615591 Near fine in near fine dust wrapper. A45795 £36
GLOAG, John. WORD WARFARE: SOME ASPECTS OF GERMAN PROPAGANDA AND ENGLISH LIBERTY. (SIGNED) Nicholson And Watson, London, 1939 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 154. Slightly smudged signed presentation from the author: 'To Roy Mcnb/ from/ John Gloag/ A short account of/ an old nightmare- but but we have better ones now/ December 1950.' From the library of the South African writer, poet, TLS critic and diplomat Roy Macnab, editor of Oxford Poetry in 1946 and author of 'The Story of South Africa House' (1983.) Sound VG. A45919 £40
GLOAG, Julian. (Fredric Warburg) MAUNDY. Simon & Schuster, New York, 1968 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 287. Precedes the 1969 UK first. Novel with erotic undercurrents - Maundy's journey 'into the heart of those regions of darkness which lie just at the edge of consciousness..' Signed presentation from the author - 'To Fred- Only a transatlantic preview of our joint venture. Julian. December 23, 1968.' An older booksellers pencilled note identifies 'Fred' as Fredric Warburg (1898 -1981) publisher and friend of Orwell (and Gloag). The book is annotated throughout in light pencil in a scholarly manner - presumably by Warburg. The notes seem to be about a metaphysical leitmotif that he has identified and are possibly towards a film treatment or for a review or report. The 'joint venture' mentioned is intriguing. Very good in near very good dust wrapper with slight nicks and slight edgewear and slight soiling. A62980 £80
GLOCK, Hans- Johann. A WITTGENSTEIN DICTIONARY. Blackwell Publisher's Ltd., Oxford, 1997 Reprint. 8vo. Illustrated wraps / paperback. pp (x), 405. Part of the Blackwell Philosopher Dictionaries series.ISBN: 9780631185376 Front cover very slightly warped otherwise very good. A66498 £24
GLOVER, . GAMMER GLOVER'S GRAMMAR. (SIGNED) Fortune Press, London, 1953 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 176. 25 illustrations by John Miller. Signed presentation copy. Grammar presented in an amusing and imaginative way. D'Arch Smith 323. No date (1953). VG+ in slightly chipped illustrated dust jacket. B12425 £28
GLOVER, C. W. PRACTICAL ACOUSTICS FOR THE CONSTRUCTOR. Chapman And Hall, London, 1933 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xi, 468. Plates, figures. Acoustics in architecture including cinemas, churches, positioning of organs and good plates of current acoustic molecules. Excellent condition. About fine in complete VG dust jacket slightly tanned with a short closed tear. B30908 £40
GLOVER, Crispin Hellion. OAK MOT. (SIGNED) Volcanic Eruptions, Los Angeles, 1993 Second Edition. Hardback. 8vo. Green cloth with black and white illustration on front and back with gilt border at top and bottom, spine lettered gilt. pp 72 with many black glossy blanks either side. Signed by Crispin Hellion Glover. Bizarre artists book, slightly reminiscent of Tom Phillips. B26724 £40
GLOVER, Edward. THE PSYCHO- PATHOLOGY OF PROSTITUTION. I. S. T. D. (Institute For The Study And Treatment Of Delinquency), London, No Date (1943)? First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 16. Slight soiling otherwise sound VG. A60546 £18
GLOVER, Ian A. And Michael P. Kelly. ENGINEERS IN BRITAIN. A SOCIOLOGICAL STUDY OF THE ENGINEERING DIMENSION. Allen & Unwin, London, 1987 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xv, 269. Tables, figures. Engineering firms, industrial sociology. ISBN 0043012221. Unwin Hyman file copy with their neat stamp otherwise VG+/VG+. B53256 £22
GLOVER, Jon. THE WALL AND THE CANDLE. Northern House, Newcastle Upon Tyne, 1982 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp (20). Printed paperback. Poetry.ISBN: 0900570288 Very good indeed. A73485 £26
GLOWACKA, Dorota And Joanna Zylinska (Editor). IMAGINARY NEIGHBORS: MEDIATING POLISH-JEWISH RELATIONS AFTER THE HOLOCAUST. University Of Nebraska Press Lincoln 2007. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp ix, 337. Review copy with slip. ISBN: 0803222173 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A81974 £22
GLUCKMAN, L. K. TANGIWAI; A MEDICAL HISTORY OF NEW ZEALAND PRIOR TO 1860. Privately Published., Auckland. 1976. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. 271pp. index. Limited edition, no. 422 of an unspecified number. Very good indeed in very good dust wrapper. B7178 £22
GLYN, . SIMON PETER. A NOVEL OF WELSH LIFE - 1870 TO SEPTEMBER, 1939. Daily Post Printers, Liverpool, 1952. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 163. Novel. No date (about 1952). Very good. B11360 £18
GLYN, Elinor. GLORIOUS FLAMES. Ernest Benn, London, 1932 First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. pp 160. Printed paperback. new Ninepenny Novels Number 19. Slight wear; very good. A66026 £18
GLYN, Elinor. SIX DAYS. Duckworth & Co., London, 1924 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 318. Original publisher's blue cloth. Neat name inked onto front free endpaper. Slight rubbing else very good. A82499 £18
GLYN, Elinor. THE DAMSEL AND THE SAGE. A WOMAN'S WHIMSIES. (SIGNED) Duckworth, London, 1903 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp [vi], 77. Uncut. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Paul/ from/ Elinor Glyn/ Hoping that at his youthful/ time of life these maxims and / good advice may be of some/ service to him!/ August 1908.' Sound VG- copy with soiling, rubbing and some tanning at spine. A36002 £40
GLYNN, Barbara. SHADOWED. John Ouseley, London, 1908 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp vii, 330. Novel with criminous elements; not in HUBIN. Inner hinge starting, spine somewhat browned and chafed at ends, slight soiling, staining and mottling. Reasonable VG- copy. B21183 £45
GLYNN, Sir Joseph. MATT TALBOT: A DUBLIN LABOURER. Catholic Truth Society Of Ireland, Dublin, 1944 Reprint. Wraps. 8vo. Pamphlet. pp 20. Very good indeed. A77253 £16
GLYNNE-JONES, William. DENNIS AND CO. Frederick Warne & Co., London, 1947 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 256 with colour frontis. Juvenile adventure novel. Warne file copy with their neat 'Property Room' stamp. Covers slightly faded else VG in VG- near complete pictorial dust jacket with chips and nicks. B12636 £18
GLYPTOTEK, Carlsberg. LANDSKAB LANDSCAPE. Glydendalske Boghandel, Denmark, 2005. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Text in English and Danish. Exhibition catalogue. ISBN: 8774522736Pages: 224 Fine. A60460 £35
GNAROWSKI, Michael. CONTACT. 1952 - 1954. BEING AN INDEX TO THE CONTENTS OF CONTACT, A LITTLE MAGAZINE EDITED BY RAYMOND SOUSTER, TOGETHER WITH SOME NOTES ON THE HISTORY AND THE BACKGROUND OF THE PERIODICAL. AND 'SOME AFTERTHOUGHTS ON CONTACT MAGAZINE' BY RAYMOND SOUSTER. Published Through Delta Canada, Montreal, 1966 First Edition. Wraps. Tall 8vo. Wraps. pp37. 6 illustrations. Very good indeed. B13990 £20
GOACHER, Denis. LOGBOOK. (SIGNED). Grosseteste Review Books, Pensnett, Staffordshire, 1972 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Cloth bound edition. pp 73. No 56 of 300 copies with short holograph poem signed by Denis Goacher on new Year's Day 1972. Spine very slightly faded otherwise VG+. B55877 £18
GOBAN- KLAS, Tomasz. THE ORCHESTRATION OF THE MEDIA : THE POLITICS OF MASS COMMUNICATIONS IN COMMUNIST POLAND AND THE AFTERMATH. Westview Press, Boulder, Colo. 1994. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-8133-1868-8Pages: 289 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A49690 £65
GOBBI, Tito. MY LIFE. (SIGNED) Macdonald And Jane's Publishing, London, 1979 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp vi, 218. With 24 pages of photos and complete discography. Signed by Tito Gobbi on the title page. Autobiography. ISBN 0354043684 Fine in near fine dust wrapper. B28036 £27
GOBERT, Ernest E. HERMAPHRODITUS AND OTHER POEMS. No Publisher Noted (Gobert And Butcher), No Place Noted (England), No Date (1922) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Grey boards lettered gilt at spine. pp 48. Decadent Beardsley illustrations as frontis. Poetry. Very good indeed. B27554 £50
GOBINEAU, Joseph Arthur. ROMANCES OF THE EAST. Arno Press, New York, 1973 Reprint Of 1878 Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. From the Middle East Collection of Foreign Authors, No. VI.ISBN: 0405053401Pages: 327 Some sunning; VG. A66225 £30
GODANA, Bonaya Adhi. AFRICA'S SHARED WATER RESOURCES: LEGAL AND INSTITUTIONAL ASPECTS OF THE NILE, NIGER AND SENEGAL RIVER SYSTEMS. Frances Pinter/ Lynne Rienner Publishers, London/ Colorado, 1985 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 2 maps. ISBN: 086187563XPages: 376 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A69320 £20
GODARD, Jean-Luc. Jean Narboni And Tom Milne (Editors). GODARD ON GODARD: CRITICAL WRITINGS. Secker And Warburg, London, 1972. First Edition In English. Wraps. 8vo. pp 292. First English edition from the original in Des Cahiers du Cinema, published by Pierre Belfond, Paris, 1968.ISBN: 043628071x Very good. A62516 £18
GODBER, Sir George. THE HEALTH SERVICE: PAST, PRESENT AND FUTURE. (SIGNED). The Athlone Press., London, 1975. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 48pp. Signed presentation copy to Morys Bruce (Lord Aberdare). University of London Heath Clark Lectures 1973, delivered at The London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine. ISBN 0485263246 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust wrapper. B6645 £16
GODBER, George. HEALTH SERVICE: PAST, PRESENT AND FUTURE. Athlone Press London 1975 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 48. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt at spine. University of London, Heath Clark Lectures, 1973.ISBN: 0485263246 Very good indeed in slightly used very good dust jacket. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. A70435 £18
GODBOLT, Jim. ALL THIS AND 10%. Robert Hale Ltd, London 1976 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 208. Original publishers black boards lettered silver on spine. ISBN: 0709158416 Neat name on front endpaper. VG+/VG+ (spine slightly faded). A63822 £20
GODDARD, Ralph. VAGABOND VERSE. Ditchling Press, Cuckfield, Sussex, 1952 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Cover and title page designed by Arthur Cousins. pp 23, thick hand made style paper, 100 copies only printed. White covers slightly soiled and slightly browned o/w vg. Very good. B28213 £36
GODDARD, Tariq. HOMAGE TO A FIRING SQUAD. (SIGNED) Sceptre London 2002 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 249. Original publishers maroon boards lettered gilt at spine.ISBN: 0340821469 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A77334 £16
GODDEN, Malcolm And Simon Keynes (Edit). Contributors Include Mary Clayton, Roberta Frank, Patrizia Lendinara, Rosalind Love. ANGLO-SAXON ENGLAND: 36. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 2007. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Contributors include Mary Clayton, Roberta Frank, Patrizia Lendinara, Rosalind Love.ISBN: 0-521-88343-1Pages: 340 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A61411 £40
GODDEN, Rumer. BLACK NARCISSUS. Peter Davies, London, 1939 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers light brown cloth lettered yellow on spine. pp 319. Fiction. Neat name on front endpaper; VG+. Nice copy. A75778 £75
GODDEN, Rumer. BREAKFAST WITH THE NIKOLIDES. Peter Davies, London, 1942 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 258. Fiction. Neat name on front endpaper otherwise VG in near VG used dust jacket with slight nicks and slight wear and marking. Decent condition. With 7/6 price on jacket. A75982 £35
GODDEN, Rumer. CHINESE PUZZLE. Peter Davies, London, 1936 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers green cloth lettered black on spine. pp viii, 149. Slight fading, faint mottling; VG. A76248 £20
GODDEN, Rumer. LISTEN TO THE NIGHTINGALE. Macmillan, Basingstoke, 1992 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0333575261Pages: 205 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A76197 £18
GODDEN, Rumer. (Pauline Baynes- Illustrates). THE LITTLE CHAIR. Hodder Children's Books, London, 1996 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. Illustrated throughout by Pauline Baynes. Fine. A76555 £40
GODFREY, . CARE OF THE HANDS AND NAILS. Max Parrish., London, 1961. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. 123pp. 16 b/w plates from photographs. Ownership signature of Lady Chloe Fraser of Kilmorack. Manicure, cuticles etc. Very good. B9035 £22
GODFREY, . CARE OF THE HANDS AND NAILS. Max Parrish., London, 1961. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 123pp. 16 b/w plates from photographs. Manicure, pedicure, nail disorders, cuticles etc. VG+ in torn and chipped d/w. B18057 £18
GODFREY, Dan. MEMORIES AND MUSIC: THIRTY-FIVE YEARS OF CONDUCTING. (SIGNED). Hutchinson, London, 1924 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue clth lettered gilt on spine. pp xviii, 19-327. Frontis portrait and 22 plates. Foreword by Sir Charles Villiers Stanford. Signed presentation from the author: 'Inscribed to my good friend Leonard Moore in response to whose advice this book was 'perpetrated'/ Dan Godfrey 1926.' Very good indeed. A76079 £100
GODFREY, Denis. THOSE DEFENCELESS YEARS. Duckworth, London, 1938 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 282. H. D. Collings' copy with his ownership signature and date 1938. Poor but sound and complete copy- slight wear to covers, slight wear to page edgers. A38566 £35
GODFREY, J. H. (Preface). ALGERIA: VOLUME I: FEBRUARY 1943. Naval Intelligence Division, His Majesty's Government, London, 1943 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xi, 313. 51 text-figures and maps,68 photographs. World War two. Ex Library copy with the usual markings, Slightly bumped at spine ends, slight scuffing at rear, slight marks otherwise sound VG. A77885 £24
GODFREY, J. H. (Preface). MOROCCO: VOLUME II. OCTOBER 1942. Naval Intelligence Division, His Majesty's Government, London, 1942 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 346. 34 plates, 2 maps in pocket at rear, 53 figures, maps and diagrams. World War two. Ex Library copy with the usual markings, slight edgewear, corners slightly bumped otehrwise sound VG. A77884 £24
GODFREY, Rupert. (Michael Godfrey Compiles). THE YEARS THAT THE LOCUSTS HAVE EATEN. WAR DIARY AND SERMONS OF RUPERT GODFREY 1941-45. Privately Published. No Place Noted (Ipswich), 2003 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Tall 8vo. pp 169. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Memoir, including time in Zentsuji and Fukuoka POW camps. Neat name on front endpaper, VG+/VG+. A36132 £30
GODFREY, Tony. (Sian Bowen) PASSAGE: SIAN BOWEN. Northbank Studio Press, London, 2000 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps / paperback. pp 40. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Exhibition catalogue. ISBN: 0952763435 Very good indeed. A66343 £25
GODFREY, Wilfred. THE BARD. (SIGNED). Privately Printed By Jarrold & Sons, Derby, 1956 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Red cloth; gilt. pp 94. Signed presentation from the author to George Rylands Esq. (Dadie). One of 400 copies. Poetry. Includes poem in Derbyshire dialect and long lament for Dylan Thomas who had died in 1953. Loosely inserted is a short signed typed letter to George (Dadie) Rylands. Very good. B22067 £30
GODFREY, Wilfred. THE TORCH. (SIGNED). Privately Printed By Jarrold & Sons, Derby, 1953 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Red cloth; gilt. pp 100. Signed presentation from the author to George Rylands Esq. (Dadie). One of 400 copies. Mainly World War Two poetry by Derbyshire poet. Very good. B22069 £30
GODSELL, Sarah. ESCAPE FROM THE VEIL: A TRUE STORY. The Pentland Press, Bishop Auckland, Durham, 2001. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. True story of marriage to a Saudi. ISBN: 1-85821-845-4Pages: 217 Very good indeed. A40752 £60
GODSEY, Fred . A GATHERING AT THE RIVER: STORIES FROM A LIFE IN THE FOREIGN SERVICE. Markgraf, Menlo Park, Ca, 1989 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp xi, 205. Printed paperback.ISBN: 0944109047 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A72848 £17
GODSI, ELIE VIOLENCE AND SOCIETY: MAKING SENSE OF MADNESS AND BADNESS P C C S Books Ross, Jun 2004 First Edition. Wraps. Large format paperback. pp 264. Fine. A58506 £16
GODWIN, . THE DISCIPLE; A PLAY IN THREE ACTS.. The Acorn Press, London, 1936. First edition. Hardback. Very good. No dust jacket. 88pp. B3925 £18
GODWIN, George. ANNA BERGER. (SIGNED). . Jarrolds, London, 1935. First Edition. 8vo. pp 287, with 40 page catalogue of publisher at rear. Signed by the author. Novel of stigmata and clairvoyance. Later reprinted in Watt's Thinker's Library. Minor spotting to cover; bright very good copy. B10223 £30
GODWIN, George. THE LAND OUR LARDER. THE STORY OF THE SURFLEET EXPERIMENT AND ITS SIGNIFICANCE IN WAR. The Acorn Press, London, 1939 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. ppxiv, 127. 8 illustrations. Steiner, compost pits, the Iceni year, etc. Slight soiling, slight fading otherwise VG. A59137 £40
GODWIN, William. ENQUIRY CONCERNING POLITICAL JUSTICE AND ITS INFLUENCE ON MORALS AND HAPPINESS. VOL. 1. J. Watson, London, 1842 Fourth Edition. Hardback. Small 8vo. pp xvi, 286. Disbound (i. e. lacks covers) otherwise sound VG (prelims slightly spotted). A45532 £120
GOEBEL. GOEBEL. GESCHENK-ARTIKEL / GIFT ITEMS / ARTICLES CADEAUX. W. Goebel Porzellanfabrik, Rodental, 1980 First Edition. Wraps. 4to, pp 113. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Very good indeed. A80422 £25
GOECKINGK, Leopold Friederick Gunther Von. GEDICHTE. Lanyi, Vienna, 1923 First Edition Thus. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 58. Uncut. German text. Poetry. Spine slightly rubbed, slight wear; VG. B15217 £20
GOEDHUIS, Michael. CHINA WITHOUT BORDERS: AN EXHIBITION OF CHINESE CONTEMPORARY ART. Goedhuis Contemporary, London, 2001 First Edition. Wraps. Folio. pp 104. Illustrated paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Very good indeed. A63588 £40
GOEL, N. S., S. C. Maitra & E. W. Montroll. ON THE VOLTERRA AND OTHER NONLINEAR MODELS OF INTERACTING POPULATIONS. Academic Press, New York, 1971 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp vii, 145. Original publishers grey cloth lettered black at spine and cover.ISBN: 0122874501 Very good indeed. A74946 £20
GOEL, Sita Ram. IN DEFENCE OF COMRADE KRISHNA MENON (A POLITICAL BIOGRAPHY OF PANDIT NEHRU). Bhatari Sahitya Sadan, New Delhi, 1963 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 272. Original publishers brown cloth lettered black at spine and cover. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good. A71543 £22
GOERGEN, Marc, Christine Mallin, Eve Mitleton-Kelly, Ahmed Al-Hawamdeh And Iris Hse-Yu Chiu. CORPORATE GOVERNANCE AND COMPLEXITY THEORY. Edward Elgar Pub, Cheltenham (Uk) & Northampton (Ma), 2010. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Review copy with publisher's slip loosely inserted. ISBN: 9781849801041Pages: 151 Fine. A78556 £55
GOES, Albrecht. SUDLICHER GARTEN. *SIGNED* Dr. Cantz'schen, Stuttgart, 1990 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. 6 pages folded. Signed Poem. German text. Loosely inserted is another printed poem entitled 'Rose des Abendlandes', also signed.Sl crease at middle else vg or better.250 copies only printed. Very good. A32261 £20
GOES, Albrecht. VIERFALT: WAGNIS UND ERFAHRUNG. Fischer Taschenbuch Verlag, Frankfurt Am Main, 1993 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 198. German text. Loosely inserted photo of the author and 2 long poems in Albrecht Goes's hand, one on his headed notepaper and signed by him. Very good indeed. A60024 £40
GOETHE, Johann Wolfgang Von. Randall Jarrell (Translator). GOETHE'S FAUST, PART 1: AN ENGLISH TRANSLATION. Farrar Straus Giroux New York, 1976. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 296. From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940 - 1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small, attractive bookplate reads 'From the Library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. ISBN: 0374164762 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A81959 £18
GOETZ, Stewart. FREEDOM, TELEOLOGY, AND EVIL. Continuum, London, 2009 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. ISBN: 1847064817Pages: 216 Fine. A66560 £50
GOFFIN, R. Cullis (Edits). THE LIFE AND POEMS OF WILLIAM CARTWRIGHT. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1918 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xliv, 207. Uncut. Index of first lines typed and pasted in by previous owner. Ownership signature of I. A. Shapiro on endpaper. Spine slightly tanned otherwise VG. A45970 £30
GOFFMAN, Erving. THE PRESENTATION OF SELF IN EVERYDAY LIFE. University Of Edinburgh, Edinburgh, 1596 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp [x] 162. Theatrical performance, sociology, etc. Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. Very slight wrinkling at spine, very slight soiling otherwise VG+. A47555 £120
GOGGIN, John M. SPANISH MAJOLICA IN THE NEW WORLD: TYPES OF THE SIXTEENTH TO EIGHTEENTH CENTURIES. Yale University, New Haven, 1968 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp xix, 240. 27 figures, 18 plates. No. 72 in Yale University Publications in Anthropology. Very slight creasing; clean VG+. A60776 £30
GOGOI, Padmeswar. TAI - AHOM RELIGION AND CUSTOMS. Publication Board, Assam, 1976 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 117. 3 pages illustrations. A collection of 10 research papers on the Ahom religion in India. VG+/VG+. A40431 £28
GOGUEN, J. A. And Robert K. C. Forman And Others (Edit). JOURNAL OF CONSCIOUSNESS STUDIES: CONTROVERSIES IN SCIENCE AND THE HUMANITIES. Keith Sutherland, Thorverton, Devon, 1994-2004. First Edition. Wraps. 72 large 8vos. Wraps. Illustrated. Volume 1- volume 11. Presumed complete, bar vol. 6 (missing Nos 8 & 9, possibly 11 & 12?). Circa 9500 pages in all. Contributors include B. Alan Wallace, Barbara Montero, Stanley Krippner, Ken Wilbur, E. H. Gombrich, Carl Ginsburg, Roger Penrose, Mary Midgley, Francis Crick, Oliver Sacks. All in clean bright VG+ condition. NOT ex-library. A47858 £350
GOGWILT, Christopher. THE INVENTION OF THE WEST: JOSEPH CONRAD AND THE DOUBLE-MAPPING OF EUROPE AND EMPIRE. Stanford University Press, Stanford, 1995 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. ISBN: 0804731594Pages: 293 Very good indeed. A76198 £18
GOHORRY, John & Roger Burford Mason. NORFOLK POEMS / CASTLE ACRE PRIORY NORFOLK 1400 (GOHORRY) / STONE NOTEBOOK (MASON). (SIGNED) Dodman Press, Hitchin, 1978 First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. 10 pp, illustrated. Wraps enclosing wrappered booklet pasted into outside wraps. 'These poems are the authors responses to the Norfolk landscape..' Fine. SIGNED by both authors. Book was also printed (very attractively) by Burford Mason. Fine. B23994 £18
GOHORRY, John. UNDERSTUDIES. Priapus, Berkhamsted, 1980 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp [8]. 1 of 30 copies signed. Very good indeed. A80228 £16
GOIMARD, Jacques. (Ed|) L'ANNEE 1980-1981 DE LA SCIENCE-FICTION ET DU FANTASTIQUE. (SIGNED) Julliard, Paris, 1981 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps / paperback. pp 287. French text. Signed presentation copy from the author to the Hugo award-winning science fiction writer John Brunner. From Brunner's library, with his bookplate.ISBN: 2260002579 Very good. A72705 £30
GOKULSING, . A COMPACT FOR HIGHER EDUCATION. Ashgate, Aldershot, 2000. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xviii, 240. Tables, figures. Education. Contributors include Meghnad Desai, Louise Morley, Ronald Bernett. ISBN 0754614395. Fine. B50449 £34
GOLAY, Laurent. EROS INTIME: L'ART DE L'EX-LIBRIS ÉROTIQUE. Éditions Galerie Humus & Fondation Finale/MusÈe Historique De Lausanne, Lausanne, 1996 First Edition. Wraps. Small oblong 4to (23cm x 16.5cm). Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. French text. erotic bookplates. ISBN: 294012728XPages: 240 Slightly rubbed otherwise VG+. A65504 £45
GOLD, Harry. (Roger Cortterrell- Edits) GOLD, DOUBLOONS AND PIECES OF EIGHT: THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF HARRY GOLD. (SIGNED) Northway Publications, London 2000. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. 40 illustrations. Signed presentation from the author: 'Best wishes/ Harry Gold.'ISBN: 0-9537040-0-9Pages: 207 Fine. A43270 £28
GOLD, Herbert. THE MAN WHO WAS NOT WITH IT. Secker & Warburg., London, 1965. First U.k. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 314pp. Fine in fine d/w. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B8705 £18
GOLD, Hilda. (Lilian Rowles- Illustrates). TOMMY IN FAIRYLAND. Bendix Publishing, London, 1946 Second Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. Original publishers illustrated boards showing a young boy in pyjamas sliding down a rainbow. pp 32. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout by Lilian Rowles. VG+. Excellent condition. A69410 £20
GOLD, Hilda. (Lilian Rowles- Illustrates). TOMMY'S JOURNEY. Bendix Publishing, No Place Noted (Uk), 1946 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. Illustrated boards showing young boy flying on back of swan. pp 31. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout by Lilian Rowles. No date (1946?). Children's story. Faint rubbing, staples very faintly rusting otherwise fine. A67516 £20
GOLD, Kid. BROWN FLASH. Curtis Warren, London, No Date First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 128. "Follow Fistiana's ace reporter into America's fight game.' Covers creased and worn, repaired at rear and front, corner pages browned, spine chipped at both ends, slight marks; VG- (but sound). A60770 £35
GOLDBERG, . DEMYSTIFYING DRUGS. A PSYCHOSOCIAL PERSPECTIVE. Macmillan., Basingstoke, 1999. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp vii, 291. 5 figures. Drug abuse. ISBN 0333722450. Very good. B16344 £26
GOLDBERG, . DIE ALEXANDERSCHLACHT; UND DIE HISTORIENBILDER DES BAYERISCHEN HERZOGS WILHELM IV. UND SEINER GEMAHLIN JACOBAEA FUR DIE MUNCHNER RESIDENZ. Hirmer Verlag., Munich, 1983. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. 68pp. 4 colour plates, 51 text figures. Bayersiche Staatsgemaldesammlungen Kunstler und Werke, 5. Very good indeed. B9592 £14
GOLDBERG, David. MODERNISM: WFS OCCASIONAL PAPERS NO. 14. World Fertility Survey, London, 1974 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. pp 47. Printed paperback. Tables. Very good indeed. A74303 £30
GOLDBERG, Leopold. HYPNOTIZED? THE STORY OF A STRANGE EXPERIENCE. (HYPNOTISED) Privately Printed, No Place Noted, (Prob London.) 1893 First Edition. Hardback. 12mo. 17 by 11 cm. pp 71. Pictorial title page showing country house and dog. Fantastical short story about a man who has feasted rather well at Christmas and starts talking to his dog who preaches to him about the beastliness of man inc the horror of slaughter houses, bloodsports etc., Also some comic and horror elements. Full white vellum gold lettered on front and spine, all edges gilt. Eps sl waterstained. Some marks and some even soiling, otherwise towards very good. B12988 £40
GOLDBERG, P. Selvin. KARAITE LITURGY; ITS RELATION TO SYNAGOGUE WORSHIP. (SIGNED) Manchester University Press, Manchester, 1957 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 134. Signed presentation copy: 'To Adrianne and Mario/ with love and best wishes/ Perai/ Chanukah 5718.' Judaism, Karaism, history of liturgy, etc. Adrianne Uziell-Hamilton was a much respected London political figure and a high court judge. Mario was her husband and also a well respected legal figure. Very good indeed in very good dust jacket. Decent copy B57884 £25
GOLDBERG, Ruth L. Polhemus. RING-AROUND-THE-WORLD. Pageant Press, New York, 1963 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 314. Anthropologist's 30,000 mile trip around the world. Small stamp on endpaper otherwise VG/VG. B21425 £26
GOLDBERG, Judith N. LAUGHTER THROUGH TEARS: THE YIDDISH CINEMA. Fairleigh Dickinson Univ Pr Rutherford, 1982 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 171, illustrations.ISBN: 083863074X Very good indeed in slightly chipped & slightly soiled VG- dust jacket. A60791 £30
GOLDBERGER, Arthur S. ECONOMETRIC THEORY. John Wiley, New York, 1964 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xi, 399. Original publishers dark blue cloth lettered gilt on red at spine and cover. Fine in very good indeed slightly shelfworn and rubbed dust jacket. A75140 £20
GOLDBLAT, Jozef. TWENTY YEARS OF THE NON-PROLIFERATION TREATY: IMPLEMENTATION AND PROSPECTS. Peace Research Institute Oslo, Oslo, 1990 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 162. Very good indeed. A60517 £22
GOLDBLATT, I. THE MANDATED TERRITORY OF SOUTH WEST AFRICA IN RELATION TO THE UNITED NATIONS. C. Struik, Cape Town, 1961 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 67. Hardbound by library from paper wraps book using original wraps as covers. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A65857 £18
GOLDEN, Bruce. THE BEACH BOYS: SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA PASTORAL. R. Reginald/ The Borgo Press, San Bernardino, 1976 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps. pp 59. Very good. A82845 £18
GOLDENBERG, H. Carl, John R. Church, John James Mills, Cecil Hamilton Browne And Cleve Kidd. THE COMMISSION OF ENQUIRY ON THE SUGAR INDUSTRY OF JAMAICA 1959-1960. No Publisher Noted, Kingston, Jamaica, 1960 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 93. Hardbound by library from paper wraps book using original wraps as covers. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. Some linings. A62142 £40
GOLDENBERG, Myrna And Rochelle L. Millen (Editors). TESTIMONY, TENSIONS, AND TIKKUN: TEACHING THE HOLOCAUST IN COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES. University Of Washington Press Seattle 2007. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xii, 328. Fine/fine. A81474 £20
GOLDFARB, . HOW FROM A MONKEY I BECAME A MAN. (SIGNED) . Good Neighbor Publications, Sarasota, Florida 1964., . First edition. Signed presentation copy to Arnold Toynbee wishing him a 'constructive stay in Sarasota'. Hardback. No dust jacket. Vg. xi,244pp. Very good. B6027 £18
GOLDFLAM, Harry E.: ROUND THE MULBERRY BUSH. No Publisher Given, Buenos Aires: 1938 Second printing. Printed at the Works of The Buenos Aires Herald. 172pp. plus advertisements. 8vo. Card covers, the front panel illustrated in colour. The binding is pulled in two places and the heavy paper foxed, in particular at fore-edges. Inscription on preliminary page. Apart from these reservations, the overall condition is very good. For sixteen years H.G. contributed a column, Mulberry Bush, to the Buenos Aires Herald. This selection includes : Lone Bird Lindbergh, Sunday at Mayaguez, Pintos Valley, Trams, The Serrano Cinema, On Bridge (cards), At the Fights (wrestling), Little Novels of Here and There (parodies of Michael Arlen, Arnold Bennett, John Galsworthy, Jack London and H.G.Wells), G.K.C. (Chesterton). These are gently humorous, chatty pieces in the course of which the author continually refers to his wife as The Mortgage. Very good. B28879 £24
GOLDING, Louis. MY SPORTING DAYS AND NIGHTS. Findon Publications, London, No Date (1948) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 63. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout by 'Joss' of the London Star. Signed presentation on front cover: 'Gabrielle / greetings/ Louis Golding/ Xmas/ 1948. Slight creasing to front wrap otherwise clean VG. A39479 £30
GOLDING, William. FREE FALL. Faber & Faber, London, 1959. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Original publisher's brown printed wraps with the words 'Proof Copy' across middle of front cover. pp 253. Fiction. Slight wrinkling at spine, slight tanning, very slight creasing at edges otherwise sound clean VG. A49653 £60
GOLDING, William. THE INHERITORS. Faber & Faber, London, 1955 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 233. Spine dull, covers slightly marked, rubbed & slightly nicked sound VG- with clean text. A64824 £16
GOLDING, Julia. THE SECRET OF THE SIRENS: COMPANIONS 1. (SIGNED) Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2006 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp (x), 404. Children's fiction. Signed by the author on the title page.ISBN: 0192754564 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A69779 £18
GOLDMAN, Albert Harry. ELVIS. (SIGNED) Mcgraw-Hill, New York 1981. First U. S. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 26 illustrations. Signed presentation from the author: 'Rosemary/ Take this autopsy of/ our great culture hero to/ England, where he is still/ a great culture hero-/ and take with it my/ best wishes to you/ Fondly/ Albert.'ISBN: 0-07-023657-7Pages: 598 Fine in slightly used VG+ dust jacket. A48297 £75
GOLDMAN, Paul And Tessa Sidey. BRITTISKA AKVARELLER : BRITISH WATERCOLOURS 1640-1860. (LELY TO TURNER) Nordiska Akvarellmuseet, Skärhamn, 2007. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Texts in English and Swedish.ISBN: 91-89477-32-4Pages: 208This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Fine. A47560 £40
GOLDMAN, Perry M. And James S. Young. THE UNITED STATES CONGRESSIONAL DIRECTORIES, 1789-1840. Columbia University Press, New York, 1973 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 417. Original publishers blue cloth lettered red at spine.ISBN: 0231033656 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A78011 £30
GOLDMANN, Kjell. INTERNATIONAL NORMS AND WAR BETWEEN STATES: THREE STUDIES IN INTERNATIONAL POLITICS. Laromedelsforlagen, Stockholm, 1971 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 368. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else near VG. A82145 £18
GOLDMANN, Nahum. THE JEWISH PARADOX. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1978 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0297774948Pages: 218From the library of Ian Gilmour (Baron Gilmour of Craigmillar 1926 - 2007) with his ownership signature and occasional eraseable marginal linings and neat notes in pencil. He was a Cabinet minister & the distinguished author of 'Riot, Risings and Revolution' (1992), and 'The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time' (2002). VG+/VG+. A70564 £28
GOLDMARK, Josephine And Mary D. Hopkins. STUDIES IN INDUSTRIAL PHYSIOLOGY: FATIGUE IN RELATION TO WORKING CAPACITY. 1. COMPARISON OF AN EIGHT-HOUR PLANT AND A TEN-HOUR PLANT. Treasury Department, United States Public Health Service, Washington, 1920 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 213. Printed paperback. tables, figures. Slight browning, bottom of spine chipped, near very good with clean text. A77455 £35
GOLDONI, Carlo. THE LIAR. A COMEDY IN THREE ACTS. Selwyn And Blount, London, 1922 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers ream woven buckram lettered gilt on spine and cover. pp 93. Illustrations by C. Lovat Fraser. 152 of 250 copies. Introduction by E. Gordon Craig. Clean VG+ copy very slightly tanned at spine, slight offsetting to front endpapers. A59534 £33
GOLDRING, . A COUNTRY BOY AND OTHER POEMS. Adelphi Press, London, 1910. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Uncut. pp 77. Poetry. Somewhat soiled and worn but complete copy- good only. B10778 £22
GOLDRING, Douglas. IN THE TOWN. A BOOK OF LONDON VERSES. Selwyn And Blount, London, 1916 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 64. Poetry. Non-authorial inscription on front endpaper, slight wear and chipping at spine; near VG. B19720 £24
GOLDRING, Douglas. JAMES ELROY FLECKER: AN APPRECIATION WITH SOME BIOGRAPHICAL NOTES. Chapman & Hall, London, 1922 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 150. Rep's sample copy with gilt title printed in rear, slight soiling but decent VG. A82215 £22
GOLDRING, Douglas. PACIFISTS IN PEACE AND WAR. Wishart, No Place Noted (London), 1932 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Pale peppermint green wraps lettered red. pp 46. Here and Now pamphlet No. 1. Rear cover faintly marked but bright clean VG+. B30347 £25
GOLDRING, Douglas. SARDINIA: THE ISLAND OF THE NURAGHI. George G. Harrap & Co., London, 1930 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers deep red cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp 271. Copiously illustrated throughout in black and white and with folding map at rear. Travel. Clean near fine. A72487 £40
GOLDRING, John, Charles Sampford, Ralph Simmonds. NEW FOUNDATIONS IN LEGAL EDUCATION. Cavendish Publishing (Australia) Pty Ltd, Sydney, 1998 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps.ISBN: 1-876213-26-4Pages: 236 Fine. B29254 £20
GOLDSCHMIDT, Hermann Levin. THE LEGACY OF GERMAN JEWRY. Fordham University Press, New York 2007 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-8232-2826-6Pages: 265 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A64619 £27
GOLDSCHMIDT, Thora. BILDOTABULOJ POR LA INSTRUADO DE ESPERANTO. Ferdinand Hirt & Sohn, Leipzig, 1921 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 104. Copiously illustrated throughout. Text in Esperanto. Spine split and worn with very slight loss at top end, boards slightly rubbed and edgeworn, pages brown otherwise VG-. With some faint unobjectionable pencil notes. A68884 £45
GOLDSMID, Edmund. A COMPLETE CATALOGUE OF ALL THE PUBLICATIONS OF THE ELZEVIER PRESSES AT LEYDEN, AMSTERDAM, THE HAGUE AND UTRECHT, WITH INTRODUCTION, NOTES AND AN APPENDIX CONTAINING A LIST OF ALL WORKS, WHETHER FORGERIES OR ANONYMOUS PUBLICATIONS, GENERALLY ATTRIBUTED TO THESE PRESSES. 3 VOLUMES. Privately Printed, Edinburgh, 1885 First Edition. Wraps. 3 volumes. Wraps. 8vos. Lacks volume 2 part 1 (E-F). Approx. 300+ pages. Some wear at spine of vol. 2, covers slightly browned and nicked otherwise near VG sound set. A49165 £60
GOLDSMITH, J. A GRAMMAR OF BRITISH GEOGRAPHY; BEING A GENERAL DESCRIPTION OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE IN EUROPE AND IN ALL PARTS OF THE WORLD. Richard Phillips, London, No Date (1812) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. Soundly rebound in modern yellow cloth lettered gilt on spine on black spine label. pp viii, 244. 7 maps (some folding). Ex-British Foreign Office Library with a few library markings else very good. A64151 £140
GOLDSMITH, James. POUR LA REVOLUTION PERMANENTE, DANS LA DIVERSITE. (SIGNED). Stock., Paris, 1986. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. 171pp. notes. Signed presentation copy from the late billionaire. Lower spine slightly bumped else very good. B7139 £22
GOLDSMITH, James. THE SCHUMACHER MEMORIAL LECTURE: MEASUREMENT OR UNDERSTANDING. Privately Printed, Bristol, 1992 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Pamphlet. pp 18. Very good. A77309 £35
GOLDSMITH, Louis C. THE STREAMLINED DRAGON. The World's Work, Kingswood, Surrey, 1948 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 152. 'A master thriller adventure story.' Covers a little bleached and warped, sound but good only. Neat name pencilled on front endpaper. B55315 £24
GOLDSMITH, Margaret. CHRISTINA OF SWEDEN. Arthur Barker, London, 1933 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 324. Frontis portrait. A 'psychological' biography. No date (1933). Some lean at spine, spine a litle dull, slight foxing to prelims otherwise near VG. B53758 £22
GOLDSMITH, Margaret. THE TRAIL OF OPIUM. THE ELEVENTH PLAGUE. Robert Hale, London, 1939 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 286. Frontis and 13 illustrations. Pencilled note in front : 'Personal copy, M. Goldsmith, 1 Granville Square, Walton St, W.C.1.' Bought from the esate of her close friend Katherine Burdekin to whom she presumably gave this book. Slightly dusty otherwise vg+ in somewhat faded and chipped vg- d/w. B53933 £40
GOLDSMITH, Nick. (Rick Myers Designs). HAMMER AND TONGS. Hammer & Tongs, London, 1999 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout.ISBN: 0-9537493-0-4Pages: 88 Fine with wraparound band. B55865 £20
GOLDSMITH, Nick. (Rick Myers Designs). (Edited By Dominic Leung)(+ Garth Jennings And Nick Goldsmith.) HAMMER AND TONGS. Hammer & Tongs, London, 1999. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. One of 1500 copies signed by Dominic Leung, Garth Jennings and Nick Goldsmith. Music video makers etc.,ISBN: 0-9537493-0-4 About fine with wraparound band. A40531 £28
GOLDSMITH, Raymond W. COMPARATIVE NATIONAL BALANCE SHEETS: A STUDY OF TWENTY COUNTRIES, 1688-1978. University Of Chicago Press, Chicago And London, 1985 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 107 tables.ISBN: 0226301532Pages: 372 Fine in VG dust jacket with slight edgewear. A67405 £55
GOLDSMITH, Raymond W. & Robert E. Lipsey. STUDIES IN THE NATIONAL BALANCE SHEET OF THE UNITED STATES. TWO VOLUMES. Princeton University Press, Princeton, 1963 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 2 vols. 8vo. pp xxv, 433; xx, 531. Original publishers black cloth lettered silver on spine. tables, figures. About fine in very good slightly edgeworn, slightly spine-browned dust jackets. A74965 £30
GOLDSMITH'S GALLERY. ARNOUD HOLLEMAN. Goldsmith's Gallery, And Rijksakademie Van Beeldende Kunsten, London, And Amsterdam, 1989 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Thin pale grey stiff card printed black. pp 12, 2 illustrations and 4 small illustrations loosely inserted in small pocket at rear. Art. Exhibition catalogue. Clean VG+. A36657 £20
GOLDSMITH'S GALLERY. ERIK COLPAERT. Goldsmith's Gallery, And Rijksakademie Van Beeldende Kunsten, London, And Amsterdam, 1989 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Thin pale grey stiff card printed black. pp 16, 8 illustrations. Art. Exhibition catalogue. Clean VG+. A36659 £20
GOLDSMITH'S GALLERY. HEIN JACOBS. Goldsmith's Gallery, And Rijksakademie Van Beeldende Kunsten, London, And Amsterdam, 1989 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Thin pale grey stiff card printed black. pp 12, 8 illustrations. Art. Exhibition catalogue. Clean VG+. A36660 £25
GOLDSMITH'S GALLERY. PEKKA NISKANEN. Goldsmith's Gallery, And Rijksakademie Van Beeldende Kunsten, London, And Amsterdam, 1989 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Thin pale grey stiff card printed black. pp 4, 2 illustrations. Art. Exhibition catalogue. Clean VG+. A36658 £20
GOLDSTEIN, Avery. DETERRENCE AND SECURITY IN THE 21ST CENTURY: CHINA, BRITAIN, FRANCE, AND THE ENDURING LEGACY OF THE NUCLEAR REVOLUTION. Stanford University Press, Stanford, Ca, 2000 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 356. Original publishers dark red cloth lettered silver at spine.ISBN: 0804737363 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A71254 £28
GOLDSTEIN, Darra. (Nikolai Zabolotsky). NIKOLAI ZABOLOTSKY. PLAY FOR MORTAL STAKES. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1993 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Issued without dust jacket. pp xiii, 306. 12 illustrations. Biography, Russian poet. ISBN 0521418968. Very good indeed. B54094 £20
GOLDSTEIN, Sidney Merrill (Introduction). ANCIENT GLASS. Miho Museum, No Place Noted (Japan), 2001. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 217. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Japanese and English texts. Very good indeed. A43670 £45
GOLDSTEIN, Paul. ERRORS AND OMISSIONS: A NOVEL. (SIGNED) Doubleday New York 2006 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 304. Original publishers grey quarter cloth with brown boards lettered gilt on spine. Signed.ISBN: 0385517173 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A65872 £21
GOLDSWORTHY, Vesna. INVENTING RURITANIA: THE IMPERIALISM OF THE IMAGINATION. Yale University Press, New Haven And London, 1998 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. One map.ISBN: 0300073127Pages: 270 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A76317 £65
GOLDSWORTHY, W. Lansdown. BEN JONSON AND THE FIRST FOLIO. Cecil Palmer, London, 1931 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 64. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. Review copy with slip. Very good indeed. A63200 £20
GOLDSWORTHY, Eva. A CAUTIONARY TALE. HOUSE BUYING IN GREECE. PART ONE. (SIGNED) Rhayader, Powys : Carad, 2002 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 67 Limited edition of 100 copies signed by the author. Iillustrated with line drawings by Mollie Spittles. Design and printing by Jo Caryl. Soft card covers with dust jacket. In fine condition. The exploits of a Welsh woman building a property at Nafplion, in the Peloponnese. ISBN 1900879026 Fine. B30959 £16
GOLDSWORTHY, Eva. A CAUTIONARY TALE. HOUSE BUYING IN GREECE. PARTS ONE AND TWO Rhayader, Powys : Carad, 2002 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 67 and 92. Limited edition of 100 copies signed by the author. Iillustrated with line drawings by Mollie Spittles. Design and printing by Jo Caryl. Soft card covers with dust jackets. In fine condition. The exploits of a Welsh woman building a property at Nafplion, in the Peloponnese. ISBN 1900879026 Fine. B28883 £25
GOLE, Susan. MAPS OF THE MEDITERRANEAN REGIONS PUBLISHED IN BRITISH PARLIAMENTARY PAPERS, 1801-1921. Bank Of Cyprus Cultural Foundation, Nicosia, 1996 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 9963420575Pages: 429This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Small neat name on front endpaper otherwise fine. A77032 £160
GOLFFING, . WOMEN'S MOVEMENT. VOLUME II. Privately Published., Francestown, Nh , 1981. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. 12pp. 2 poems. Extra short typed poem laid in on piece of yellow card. Sewn wrappers with front label onset. 50 copies only. Initialled presentation copy to the poet Ronald Bottrall. Printed privately by R.T. Risk of Francestown, NH. Slight wear, otherwise very good or better. B8564 £24
GOLIGHTLY, Alan RAGNAROK. Hard And Soft Spine Press, London 1971., . First edition. Wraps. pp 25. (unpaginated.) Foolscap (stapled) size. Front cover illustration by Mary Norman. Sl creasing; vg. A4836 £30
GOLIGHTLY, Alan, David M. Field, May Ivimy, POEMS FOR SHELTER. (SIGNED) Privately Printed, Shenley Hospital, No Date (1971) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps. pp 8. Poetry, contributed by members of the Ver Poets, inspired by the Shelter Report "Condemned.' Signed, with signed presentation from May Ivimy. Very good indeed. B31047 £20
GOLISANO, C. F. (Edits). RENDICONTI, SERIES IX, VOLUMES 1-3. Atti Della Accademia Nazionale Dei Lincei, Rome, 1991 First Edition. Wraps. 3 volumes in printed folder. Wraps. pp 355. Italian text. Illustrated. Contributors include G. Bonfante, W. Belardi, T. Raffaelli, Sante Graciotti. Very good indeed. A74661 £50
GOLLANCZ, Israel (Edits). PEARL: AN ENGLISH POEM OF THE FOURTEENTH CENTURY. EDITED WITH A MODERN RENDERING, BY SIR ISRAEL GOLLANCZ. (SIGNED) David Nutt, London, 1891 First Edition Thus. 8vo. Original publisher's white parchment boards lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp lii, 142. Initialed presentation from Israel Gollancz: 'To Dear Frida from I.G.' This is Frida Mond wife of the great industrial chemist, Ludwig Mond whose attractive bookplate (FM) is on the pastedown. She was a wealthy philanthropist who later endowed the Sir Israel Gollancz Memorial Lectures. Somehat rubbed and browned with slight wear at hinge o/w near vg copy of a book that seldom shows up in excellent condition. A61533 £45
GOLLANCZ, Victor. FROM DARKNESS TO LIGHT: A CONFESSION OF FAITH IN THE FORM OF AN ANTHOLOGY. (SIGNED). Victor Gollancz, London, 1956 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 668. Signed presentation from the author: 'For Ian Gilmour/ with kind thoughts/ from VG.' Spine slightly faded; sound VG. A72044 £22
GOLLANCZ, Victor. MORE FOR TIMOTHY, BEING THE SECOND INSTALMENT OF AN AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL LETTER TO HIS GRANDSON. (SIGNED). Victor Gollancz, London, 1953 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 390. Illustrated. Signed presentation from the author to his daughter Vita (Victoria) Gollancz: 'For Vita/ with love/ Papa.' Spine tanned, faint edgewear, slight rubbing otherwise sound VG. A71442 £35
GOLLANCZ, Victor. MY DEAR TIMOTHY: AN AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL LETTER TO HIS GRANDSON. (SIGNED). Victor Gollancz, London, 1952 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt on spine (faded). pp 434. 3 illustrations. 2 photos loosely inserted (sepia family photos of women in vg condition--probably Gollancz family members.) Signed presentation from the author to his daughter: 'For darling Vita/ with love from/ Papa.' Covers slightly dusty, spine darkened otherwise sound VG. A71861 £40
GOLLANCZ, Victor. THE CASE OF ADOLF EICHMANN. (SIGNED). Victor Gollancz, London, 1961 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Review copy with publishers slip loosely inserted. pp 61. Signed presentation from the author: 'For Ian Gilmour with kind thoughts from V.' A plea that Eichmann should not be executed. From the library of Ian Gilmour (Baron Gilmour of Craigmillar 1926 - 2007). A liberal anti Thatcherite Tory Cabinet minister, owner of 'The Spectator' in the late 1950s and a distinguished historian - author of 'Riot, Risings and Revolution' (1992), and 'The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time'(2002). Bright clean VG+ copy with faint rubbing at extremities and very slight creasing. A70661 £45
GOLOMB, Jacob (Editor). NIETZSCHE AND JEWISH CULTURE. Routledge London, 1997. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp xii, 282. Large format paperback. ISBN: 0415095131 About fine. A81927 £22
GOLOMBEK, Harry (Edits). GRANDMASTER OF CHESS. THE EARLY GAMES OF PAUL KERES. Herbert Jenkins, London, 1964 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp x, 11- 192. Many chess board layouts. Translated by Harry Golombek. Clean; VG. B56986 £18
GOLOMSHTOK, Igor. TOTALITARIAN ART IN THE SOVIET UNION, THE THIRD REICH, FASCIST ITALY AND THE PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF CHINA. The Harvill Press, London, 1990 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout ISBN: 0002721694Pages: 432 Fine. A66226 £75
GOLOUBEW, Victor (Foreword). ARS ASIATICA: ETUDES ET DOCUMENTS OUBLIES SOUS LA DIRECTION DE VICTOR GOLOUBEW. III, SCULPTURES CIVAITES PAR AUGUSTE RODIN, ANANDA COOMARASWAMY, E.- B. HAVELL, VICTOR GOLOUBEW. G. Van Oest, Brussels And Paris, 1921. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Printed wraps. pp 31 pages text and 47 plates. French text. Cover somewhat chipped and worn; good only with clean contents. A40659 £60
GOLOWANJUK, . LA SOURCE DE LA VIE. (SIGNED) . Jean Marguerat, Lausanne, 1947. First French Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 295. Uncut. Translated from Swedish. Signed presentation copy to Richard Hare. Novel about a Russian boy in Kirghiz, Turkestan, etc. French text. Slight chipping and edgewear overall about VG. B16979 £24
GOMBAULT, Charles. UN JOURNAL, UNE AVENTURE : DES RELATIONS AVEC LE POUVOIR ICI ET AILLEURS. Gallimard, [Paris] 1982. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Signed presentation from the author (envoi de l'Auteur). Much on the Kennedy assassination. French text. ISBN: 2-07-020973-3Pages: 210 Very good indeed. Tres bon etat. A48604 £40
GOMBERG, Paul. HOW TO MAKE OPPORTUNITY EQUAL : RACE AND CONTRIBUTIVE JUSTICE. Blackwell Pub., Malden, Ma 2007. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. ISBN: 1-4051-6081-0Pages: 184 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A45596 £36
GOMBOROW, . WHY GOD AND WHERE.. Thynne & Co., London 1937., . First edition. Hardback. Dust jacket. Inscription notes on front end-paper otherwise Vg+ in edge worn g/vg dust jacket. xxiv,263pp. 'Causation and Atheism' 'God the Mathematician' etc., Very good indeed in very good dust jacket. B6029 £20
GOMBRICH, E. H. SYMBOLIC IMAGES: STUDIES IN THE ART OF THE RENAISSANCE. (SIGNED). Phaidon Press Ltd, London, 1972 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Loosely inserted signed pamphlet 'They Were All Human Beings- So Much Is Plain' by Gombrich.ISBN: 0714814954Pages: 247 Very slight rubbing at edges otherwise sound VG+ in VG dust jacket slightly sunned at spine and with very slight creasing at edges. A75563 £40
GOMBRICH, E. H. THE TRADITION OF GENERAL KNOWLEDGE. The London School Of Economics And Political Science, London, 1962 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 23. Speech given at the LSE December 1961. Clean; VG. B55479 £18
GOMBROWICZ, Witold. PRINCESS IVONA. PLAYSCRIPT 13. Calder & Boyars, London, 1969 First Uk Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 72. Fine in slightly rubbed VG+ dust jacket. A81590 £20
GOMERY, Douglas & Luke Hockley (Edit). Contributors Include Douglas Adams, Stephen Lax, Patricia Aufderheide, Kathryn C. Montgomery. TELEVISION INDUSTRIES. British Film Institute, London, 2006 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Coloured illustrated wraps. Copiously illustrated throughout in black and white. Contributors include Douglas Adams, Stephen Lax, Patricia Aufderheide, Kathryn C. Montgomery.ISBN: 1844571076Pages: 141 Fine. A74815 £18
GOMEZ, . KEN RUSSELL. THE ADAPTOR AS CREATOR. (SIGNED) . Frederick Muller, London, 1976. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 223. 71 illustrations. Boldly signed by Ken Russell 'to David Leck' on half-title. Foreword by Ken Russell. The 'particular methods of adaptation employed by Ken Russell,' one of Britain's most controversial film directors. ISBN 0584102038. Fine in near fine dust wrapper with one short closed tear and slight edgewear. B16044 £35
GOMEZ, Marina Chinchila (Foreword). MUSEUM PLANNING CRITERIA. Ministerio De Cultura, No Place Noted (Madrid). No Date (2007). First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to (21cm x 21cm). Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. A museological plan.ISBN: 9788481812275Pages: 191 Fine. A47799 £55
GOMIEN, Donna (Editor). BROADENING THE FRONTIERS OF HUMAN RIGHTS: ESSAYS IN HONOUR OF ASBJÿRN EIDE. Scandinavian University Press, Oslo 1993 Reprint. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp vii, 312. Original publishers blue vinyl cloth lettered silver at spine.ISBN: 8200410978 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A73127 £40
GOMME, Alice Bertha (Collects And Arranges). GAMES FOR PARLOUR AND PLAYGROUND. George Bell, London, 1898 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo (11.5 cm x 17 cm). Attractive blue cloth illustrated in black (games, cues, cards, chess pieces, etc). pp x, 134. The list of games at the front has been occasionally indexed with the page number in a small contemporary hand- unobjectionable and quite useful. Games include Malaga Raisins, Dumb Crambo, Draw a Pig, Book Reviews, Coriscrown, Hot Cockles, Frog in the Middle, Cockertie-hooie, Egg Hat, Bung the Bucket, King Caesar, Rounders, Pop Goes the Weasel, Bingo, Carry my Lady to London, Alligoshee. Very slight fading; Very good indeed. Excellent condition. B29762 £80
GOMPERTZ, Maurice. CORN FROM EGYPT: THE BEGINNING OF AGRICULTURE. Gerald Howe, London, 1927 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp (viii), 88. Black and white illustrations. Original publisher's bright yellow printed buckram covers. Very good indeed. A72381 £22
GONCALVES, Danubio. CAMINHOS E VIVENCIAS. Fumproarte, Porto Alegre, 2000. First Edition. Wraps. Large 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 144. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Text in Portuguese. Art. Fine. A61247 £60
GONCHAROV, Ivan. THE PRECIPICE. Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1915 First Edition In English. Hardback. 8vo, pp 319. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt at the spine, VG- sound used copy. Covers a little soiled and rubbed, remains of label at head of front board, name on front endpaper (Frank Pickering de Valero). A45476 £45
GONCHAROV, Ivan. THE PRECIPICE. Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1915 First Edition In English. Hardback. 8vo, pp 319. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt at the spine, spine a little faded, faint shelf wear, eps slightly browned, a few pages carelessly opened else VG+. A46348 £75
GONNER, E. C. K. COMMON LAND AND INCLOSURE. Macmillan, London, 1912 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp xxx, 461. 3 maps, and one folding map at rear. Endpapers slightly browned otherwise bright clean VG+ condition. Excellent condition. A45168 £60
GONTRUM, . NATUR UND DINGSYMBOLIK ALS AUSDRUCK DER INNEREN WELT HERMANN HESSE'S. (SIGNED) . Ludwig Maximilians University, Munich, 1958. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp v, 167. German text. Signed presentation copy: 'To George Metcalf who received the first copy .. Peter Gontrum.' Dissertation/thesis. Some soiling but otherwise VG. B50576 £18
GONTSCHAROW, Iwan. OBLOMOW. EIN ROMAN IN VIER TEILEN. Bropnlaen, Berlin, 1923 First German Edition? Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 760. German text. Novel. Translated from the Russian into German by H. W. Rohl. Spine slightly dulled otherwise clean VG. B13337 £20
GONZALEZ, Felipe. UN ESTILO ETICO. CONVERSACIONES CON VICTOR MARQUEZ REVIRIEGO. Argos Vergara, Barcelona, 1982 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. Library hardback bound from wraps preserving printed cover. pp 218. 24 plates. Spanish text. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. B12916 £16
GOOCH, G. P. FREDERIC MACKARNESS. Privately Printed (Methuen), London, 1922 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Linen spine with printed spine label, title label onset to cover, grey paper covered boards. pp 85. Uncut. Privately printed memoir of Judge Frederic Coleridge Mackarness. chapter headings include the South African War; Liberal Candidate for Newbury; The Indian Deportations; The Indian Police. The last chapter has 'appreciations' by aong others Lord Loreburn, Wilfrid Scawen Blunt,Dr. Sthamer and Lady Byles. Very good indeed. B31860 £40
GOOCH, Stan. CITIES OF DREAMS: THE RICH LEGACY OF NEANDERTHAL MAN WHICH SHAPED OUR CIVILIZATION. (SIGNED) Rider And Company, London, 1989 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 278. Signed by the author on the title page.ISBN: 0712619259 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A74274 £20
GOOD, Jeff (Edit). LINGUISTIC UNIVERSALS AND LANGUAGE CHANGE. Oxford University Press, Oxford 2008. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-19-929849-1Pages: 360 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A47219 £48
GOODACRE, . SONG MAKERS. Maskew Miller Longman, Cape Town, 1990. First Edition. Softcover. Large 8vo. Softcover. pp120. Illustrated throughout in black & white. Anthology of humorous and memorable verse for young persons with many explicatory notes. Very good. B11804 £18
GOODALL, . ADEQUATE DECISION RULES FOR PORTFOLIO CHOICE PROBLEMS. Palgrave / Macmillan, Basingstoke, 2002. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. pp xiii, 114. Figures. Published at a mind boggling $180. Finance and capital markets. ISBN 0333994329. Lower corners slightly bumped otherwise near fine. B17093 £30
GOODALL, H. B. BELOVED IMPERIALIST: SIR GORDON GUGGISBERG GOVERNOR OF THE GOLD COAST. Pentland Press, Bishop Auckland, 1998 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xxv, 189. Original publishers black boards lettered gilt at spine. Illustrations, map.ISBN: 1858215579 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A76824 £16
GOODALL, John S. CREEPY CASTLE. (SIGNED). Margaret K. Mcelderry / Atheneum, New York, 1975 First U.s. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small oblong 8vo. pp 32 and 14 half pages. Illustrated throughout in colour. Presentation copy: 'For Ken, with love and best wishes, from the author!' Signed on title page. Children's picture story book. ISBN 0689500270. Very good in very good dust wrapper. B18542 £38
GOODALL, John S. JACKO. (SIGNED). Macmillan, London, 1971 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small oblong 8vo. Pictorial glossy boards. Issued without dustjacket. pp 32 and 14 half pages. Illustrated throughout in colour. Presentation copy: 'Ken, with love, from the author.' Signed on title page. Children's picture story book. Slightly cocked and slightly creased at spine; VG. B18541 £50
GOODALL, John S. NAUGHTY NANCY : THE BAD BRIDESMAID. Macmillan, London 1975. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small oblong 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Children's illustrated story book. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Ken/ With love and best wishes/ from/ the author' Also signed on title page.ISBN: 0-333-17100-4Pages: 32 Very good indeed. A35555 £30
GOODALL, John S. PADDY'S EVENING OUT. Macmillan, London, 1973 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small oblong 8vo. Pictorial glossy boards. Issued without dustjacket. pp 32 and 14 half pages. Illustrated throughout in colour. Presentation copy: 'For Ken with love and best wishes from the author! 1973.' Signed on title page. Children's picture story book. VG+ (slight creasing). B18538 £48
GOODALL, John S. THE ADVENTURES OF PADDY PORK. Macmillan, London, 1968 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small oblong 8vo. Pictorial boards. Issued without dustjacket. pp 32 and 14 half pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Children's picture story book. VG+. B18539 £32
GOODALL, Norman. HISTORY OF THE LONDON MISSIONARY SOCIETY, 1895-1945. Oxford University Press, London, 1954 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xv, 640. Original publishers red cloth lettered gilt at spine. Tables, map. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A74102 £42
GOODALL, David. REMEMBERING INDIA: COMMEMORATING THE 50TH ANNIVERSARY OF INDIA'S INDEPENDENCE. Scorpion Cavendish, London 1997. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Oblong 8vo, pp 120, Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Fine/fine. A81724 £18
GOODBLATT, David. ELEMENTS OF ANCIENT JEWISH NATIONALISM. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge ; New York 2006. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. ISBN: 0-521-86202-7Pages: 260 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A40120 £32
GOODBODY, Margaret. FIVE DAUGHTERS IN SEARCH OF LEARNING: THE STURGE FAMILY 1820-1944. Margaret Goodbody, Bristol, 1986 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 66. 14 illustrations. Bristol family history. Slight soiling to wraps otherwise VG or better. A59352 £30
GOODCHILD, . CARAVAN DAYS. Jarrold & Sons, London Nd. (Circa 1912)., 1912. Presumed First edition. Hardback. Spine faded, some wear & slight abrasion to cover; About good. No dust jacket. 196pp. Coloured frontis and 7 b/w plates illustrated by Claude A. Shepperson. Short stories, some with criminous elements. B4084 £20
GOODCHILD, . KNOCK AND COME IN; A NIGEL RIX ADVENTURE.. Ward, Lock & Co., , London, 1935. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Some wear and fading to covers, else near very good. No dust wrapper. 319 pages. B3336 £22
GOODCHILD, George. MCLEAN INTERVENES. White Lion Publishers, London, 1973 Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 256. First edition thus (first published in the UK in 1939 by Hodder and Stoughton). Some annoying former reader has written subtitles to each chapter e. g. The Murdered Steeple- Jack, Death by Cello String, The Hungerford Tobacconist. 18 'baffling detective mysteries.' Very slightly bumped otherwise VG+ in slightly rubbed and slightly creased dust jacket with very slight wear. B54365 £21
GOODCHILD, George. PETTICOAT LANE. Wright And Brown, London, 1935 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 255. Fiction set in the world of ballet. No date (1935). Complete but poor copy, soiled and worn with library stamps. B53771 £22
GOODCHILD, George. THE ROAD TO MARRAKESH. Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1931 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 320. Fiction. Neat name on front endpaper. Lacks front endpaper, title page browned, covers slightly rubbed and slightly soiled; VG-. A59145 £26
GOODE, Marshall. THE CHOCOLATE SPEEDWAY. Pec French Line, San Diego, 1970 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 152. Slight running, very good. A82223 £18
GOODE, Stephen H. (Edits). STUDIES IN THE 20TH CENTURY. FALL 1968. NUMBER 2. Russell Sage College, Troy, New York, 1968 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 68. 8 illustrations. 3 articles on Anais Nin, 2 on Duchamp, including Hans Richter 'In Memoriam of a Friend' (on Duchamp), Raoul Hausmann 'A la MÈmoire de Marcel Duchamp', and Daniel Stern ' The Diary of Anais Nin.' Very good. B56901 £20
GOODE, Stephen H. (Edits). STUDIES IN THE 20TH CENTURY. SPRING 1969. NUMBER 3. Russell Sage College, Troy, New York, 1969 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 89. Writers and subjects include Francis Scarfe 'Notes on the Individual Talent', Octavio Paz ' Andre Breton on the Search for the beginning', Anais Nin 'Art and Artist', D. J. Enright 'Beyond the Ramayana.' Very good. B56903 £18
GOODE, Thomas. THOMAS GOODE SINCE 1827. Thomas Goode, London, 1993 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Original publishers green cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. pp 163. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. A slight unobjectionable speckling affect to pages from heavy-weight glossy paper adhering leaf to leaf, very slight rubbing; VG+. A67668 £45
GOODEN, Stephen. (Edward Fitzgerald.) RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM. THE FIRST VERSION OF EDWARD FITZGERALD. George Harrap, London, 1940 First Edition. Hardback. Small 8vo. pp 63. Illustrated by Gooden with full page frontis and 5 plates (3 full page) , each with a good distinct plate mark at edge. An exquisite production, esp for 1940, signed by Stephen Gooden and limited to 125 copies of which this is 105. Original publisher's quarter green leather, sunned and evenly faded to brown at spine o/w very good indeed in very good indeed pale green firm card printed slip-case. A74371 £375
GOODER, R. D., H. A. Mason, J. M. Newton, W. W. Robson, Morris Shapira And G. R. Stricklnd (Edit). THE CAMBRIDGE QUARTERLY. 24 VOLUMES. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1965 First Edition. Wraps. 24 volumes. Wraps. pp 2488. Complete 10 year run (the magazine went on to 2007). 5 index pamphlets loosely inserted. Contributors include F. R. Leavis, Ronald gray, G. R. Strickland, Ruth Raider, Rosemary Thorp, Malcolm Pittock, Susan Shrapnel, Walter Nash, Margaret Diggle. Most volumes clean VG+, occasional slight soiling and tanning to white printed covers. A68979 £200
GOODFELLOW, . HAWICK'S ANNUAL FESTIVAL AND OTHER VERSES. J. C. Goodfellow & Son, Hawick, 1911. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xiii, 118. Poetry. Red cloth lettered gilt, endpapers browned otherwise bright very good indeed . B10600 £24
GOODFIELD, June And Peter Robinson. STANMER AND THE PELHAM FAMILY. Bni Publishing, No Place Noted (Bristol?), 2007 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps. pp vi, 112. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Fine. A37643 £45
GOODFIELD, June. COURIER TO PEKING. SIGNED Hart-Davis, Macgibbon, London, 1973. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 255. Signed presentation copy to Tom Neurath of Thames & Hudson.ISBN: 0246105771 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust wrapper. A81928 £16
GOODHART-RENDEL, H. S. THE AGE OF TASTE: A LECTURE GIVEN BEFORE THE REGENCY SOCIETY OF BRIGHTON AND HOVE. The Regency Society Of Brighton And Hove, Brighton, 1948 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 23. Printed paperback. Very good indeed. A65957 £18
GOODHART, . THE 1922; THE STORY OF THE CONSERVATIVE BACKBENCHERS' PARLIAMENTARY COMMITTEE. (SIGNED) . Macmillan., London, 1973. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 221pp. index. Signed presentation copy from both authors. Bookplate and signature of Lord Michael Fraser of Kilmorack. Fine in very good indeed dust jacket. B9019 £22
GOODHART, A. L. PRECEDENT IN ENGLISH AND CONTINENTAL LAW. (SIGNED). Stevens And Sons, London, 1934 First Edition Thus. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. pp 55. Presentation copy: 'With my compliments, Arthur Goodhart.' Reprinted from the Law Quarterly Review, January 1934.' Very good indeed. A83067 £40
GOODHART, David. THE RESHAPING OF THE GERMAN SOCIAL MARKET. Institute For Public Policy Research, London 1994. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. ISBN: 1872452841Pages: 83 Fine. A71586 £36
GOODHART, James Frederic. THE STUDENT'S GUIDE TO DISEASES OF CHILDREN. J. And A. Churchill, London, 1886 Hardback. Small fat 8vo. pp xiv, 692 with 16pp publishers' catalogue at rear. Second edition with new preface with thorough revision and new material. Label inside 'With the Author's compliments' with note on front endpaper and letter about how the book was given to Dr Donald Smallpeice by JFG. Dr Donald Smallpeice has written some notes on first blank about children's teeth. Chipped at head of spine, slight split at spine hinge, used but otherwise sound good only copy. B23541 £40
GOODHART, Philip. REFERENDUM. (SIGNED) Tom Stacey Ltd, London, 1971 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 205. Signed presentation from the author: 'To (Tublon?) from Philip. For our next books the old team of "Twice a Citizen" had better get together again!'ISBN: 854680632 Very good indeed in very good, price clipped dust jacket. A63044 £20
GOODHART, Philip. FULL-HEARTED CONSENT: THE STORY OF THE REFERENDUM CAMPAIGN AND THE CAMPAIGN FOR THE REFERENDUM. Davis-Poynter London 1976 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 264. Original publishers blue boards lettered gilt on spine. ISBN: 0706702069 Very good in very good dust wrapper. Decent copy A65387 £24
GOODHART, Philip. FULL-HEARTED CONSENT: THE STORY OF THE REFERENDUM CAMPAIGN AND THE CAMPAIGN FOR THE REFERENDUM. (SIGNED) Davis- Poynter, London, 1976 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 264. Signed by the author. From the library of Ian Gilmour (Baron Gilmour of Craigmillar 1926 - 2007) with his ownership signature and some pencilled marginal linings and notes at back. He was an anti Thatcherite Tory Cabinet minister, editor and owner of 'The Spectator' in the late 1950s and a distinguished historian - author of 'Riot, Risings and Revolution' (1992), and 'The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time'(2002).ISBN: 0706702069 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A73183 £22
GOODIN, Robert E. REFLECTIVE DEMOCRACY. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2003 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp x, 279.ISBN: 0199256179 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A61313 £30
GOODIN, Robert E. And Julian Le Grand. NOT ONLY THE POOR : THE MIDDLE CLASSES AND THE WELFARE STATE. Allen & Unwin, London ; Boston 1987. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, figures. Contributors include D. M. Gibson, Robert H. Haveman, David Winter.ISBN: 0-04-336094-7Pages: 251 Unwin Hyman file copy stamp otherwise F/F. A43434 £24
GOODING, Mel (Preface). MICHEL NEDJAR AND PASCAL VERBENA. Reed's Wharf Gallery, London, 1994 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Printed brown stapled wraps. pp 20 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Exhibition catalogue. Very good indeed. A66060 £25
GOODING, Mel And Rhiannon Gooding (introduction). (Ceri Richards). COLEG Y BRIFYSGOL ABERTAWE. CERI RICHARDS. AN EXHIBITION TO INAUGURATE THE CERI RICHARDS GALLERY. ORIEL CERI RICHARDS, TALIESIN. (SIGNED). University College Of Swansea, Swansea, 1984 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stiff illustrated wraps. pp 54. Frontis portrait and 23 illustrations. Signed presentation copy to Alan Clodd from Mel and Rhiannon Gooding who wrote the introduction. Exhibition catalogue. About fine. B55132 £25
GOODING, Mel. (Ed) (William Alsop) WILLIAM ALSOP: BUILDINGS AND PROJECTS. (SIGNED) Princeton Architectural Press, New York, 1996 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps / paperback. pp 120. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Signed by William Alsop on the front end page.ISBN: 1878271741 Very slight creasing otherwise very good. A69790 £35
GOODING, Mel. (Michael Rothenstein). MICHAEL ROTHENSTEIN: THE RETROSPECTIVE. Stoke On Trent City Museum And Art Gallery, Stoke On Trent, 1989 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 39. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Exhibition catalogue. Very good indeed. A44065 £30
GOODIS, David. 4 NOVELS: NIGHTFALL, DOWN THERE, DARK PASSAGE THE MOON IN THE GUTTER. Zomba Books, London, 1983 First Edition Thus. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 513. Original publishers dark brown boards lettered gilt at spine. Black Box Thrillers.ISBN: 094639136X Fine in fine dust wrapper. A70161 £36
GOODISON, Nicholas And Robin Kern (Compile). HOTSPUR: EIGHTY YEARS OF ANTIQUES DEALING. Two Associates, London, 2004 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. All edges gilt. pp 288. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. No. 88 of 2000 copies. Fine in fine dust jacket and fine slip-case. A48850 £80
GOODMAN, Arnold, Lord. MEMORIAL SERVICE IN THANKSGIVING FOR THE LIFE OF ARNOLD, LORD GOODMAN. Privately Printed, London, 1995 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. 2 pamphlets in white printed folder. pp 12 & 9. Texts in English and Hebrew. Order of service and speeches at Memorial Service of Lord Goodman (1913-1995), 'Britain's most distinguished citizen outside Government.' Both pamphlets fine in near fine folder slightly soiled and bumped at edges. B57805 £16
GOODMAN, Cardell. BEAWTY IN RAGGS: OR DIVINE PHANCIES PUTT INTO BROKEN VERSE. University Of Reading, Reading, 1958 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 80. Poetry. Edited and with an introduction by R. J. Roberts. Covers slightly sun-faded and very slightly marked else decent sound near very good. A77142 £28
GOODMAN, Godfrey. (John S. Brewer). THE COURT OF KING JAMES THE FIRST. TO WHICH ARE ADDED LETTERS ILLUSTRATIVE OF THE PERSONAL HISTORY OF THE MOST DISTINGUISHED CHARACTERS IN THE COURT OF THAT MONARCH AND HIS PREDECESSORS, NOW PUBLISHED FROM THE ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPTS BY JOHN S. BREWER. 2 VOLUMES. Richard Bentley, London, 1839 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 2 volumes. 8vos. Rebound by the Foreign Office library in maroon cloth lettered gilt at the spine and with 2 small leather spine labels. pp xxiv, 421 & xii, 424. Frontis portrait to each volume. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings, faint scuffing and markings else VG. Slight foxing at prelims and title pages. A68955 £90
GOODMAN, Jean. THE MOND LEGACY : A FAMILY SAGA. (SIGNED) Weidenfeld And Nicolson, London 1982. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 22 illustrations. Signed presentation from Sonia Melchett (a Mond): 'For Lois/ with masses of love/ from/ Sonia Melchett/ April '83.'ISBN: 0-297-78055-7Pages: 272 VG+/VG+. A49055 £20
GOODMAN, Julius. (Aesop). THE DOLPHINS. FABLES BY AESOP, FACTS BY OTHERS. Privately Printed, No Place Noted (Usa), 1979 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 8 (unpaginated). Small pamphlet honouring dolphins, 'the most wondrous of whales.' Fine. B24195 £28
GOODMAN, Kevis. GEORGIC MODERNITY AND BRITISH ROMANTICISM: POETRY AND THE MEDIATION OF HISTORY. Cambridge University, Cambridge, 2004. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xv, 225.ISBN: 0521831687 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A47257 £45
GOODMAN, Richard M. OUR CHILDREN ALONG THE SEASHORE. Maariv Book Guild, No Place Noted, 1985 First Edition. Hardback. 4to, pp 115, Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Signed presentation copy 'Sept 1, 1985, dear Tamara + Children, may I give you this book in the blessed memory of Stanley who truly lived and cherished our Jewish traditions. Hope you enjoy it. With Warmest Wishes and Love Richard'. Very good. A81609 £20
GOODSON, Rodger. GENEVA DIRECT (OR THE SKRANK MATERIAL). (SIGNED) The American College Of Switzerland Press, Leysin, 1977 First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. Publisher's note reads: 'Geneva Direct was scheduled for publication by Grove Press in New York in 1976. Legal difficulties between Grove and its distributors prevented its production at that time.' Signed presentation from the author: 'For Arthur, Shirley and Sarah, With all best regards, Rodger Goodson, July 1986.' About fine. A78898 £36
GOODWEATHER, Hartley. DREADFUL WATER SHOWS UP. ***SIGNED*** Harper Flamingo, Toronto, 2002. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed on title page. ISBN: 0-00-200510-7Pages: 240 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A59257 £18
GOODWIN, . THE WHITE FARM; AND OTHER STORIES.. Jonathan Cape, London 1937., . First edition. Hardback. Slight wear; very good/decent copy. No dust jacket. 288pp. Slight wear, otherwise very good. B5642 £16
GOODWIN, Godfrey. SINAN: OTTOMAN ARCHITECTURE AND ITS VALUES TODAY. (SIGNED). Saqi Books, London, 1993 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Signed presentation from the author: 'Love from Godfrey.'ISBN: 0863561721Pages: 132 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A77551 £65
GOODWIN, Harvey. TRIFLES FOR MY GRANDCHILDREN. (FELIXSTOWE) Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1885 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. pp 213. Includes a good re-write of Cinderella (over 50 pages) and a good lettter from Felixstowe (Suffolk) describing the town in 1854. Presentation copy: 'Ruth..with her grandfather's love, Rise Castle, September 22-1886.' Very good copy. B15317 £40
GOODWIN, Jim. READJUSTMENT PROBLEMS AMONG VIETNAM VETERANS: THE ETIOLOGY OF COMBAT- RELATED POST- TRAUMATIC STRESS DISORDERS. Disable American Veterans, Cincinnati, 1971 First Edition. Wraps. Tall narrow pamphlet (10cm x 23cm). Illustrated wraps. pp 23. 4 illustrations. Top of illustrated cover a little spotted otherwise sound VG. A59174 £27
GOODWIN, Richard M. ESSAYS IN NONLINEAR ECONOMIC DYNAMICS. Peter Lang, Frantfurt Am Main, 1989 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/ paperback. Tables, figures. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Dick Stone/ from/ Dick Goodwin/ with affection and gratitude.'ISBN: 3820414096Pages: 302From the library of distinguished Cambridge economist Sir Richard Stone (1913- 1991) In 1984 he was awarded the Nobel Prize in Economic Sciences for developing an accounting model that could be used to track economic activities on a national and, later, an international scale. Fine. A67979 £120
GOODWIN, William Watson. DEMOSTHENES ON THE CROWN. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1901 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers brown cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp ix, 368. Texts in English and Greek. Neat name and address on front endpaper. Slight rubbing, covers slightly bumped; VG. Neat repair to one page. A59357 £30
GOODWIN, R. M., M. Kruger And A. Vercelli (Editors). NONLINEAR MODELS OF FLUCTUATING GROWTH: AN INTERNATIONAL SYMPOSIUM SIENA, ITALY, MARCH 24-27, 1983. Springer Berlin 1984 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp xvii, 277. Printed paperback. Figures, tables. lecture Notes in Economics and Mathematical Systems, 228.ISBN: 3540133496 Very good. A72118 £24
GOODWYN, E. A. GEORGE CRABBE AND BECCLES. E. A. Goodwyn Beccles, 1986. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 36, illustrations.ISBN: 0950010774 Very good indeed. A81448 £24
GOODY, Jack. COOKING, CUISINE AND CLASS: A STUDY IN COMPARATIVE SOCIOLOGY. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1982 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. ISBN: 0521286964Pages: 263 Covrs sunned, slight creasing & rubbing otherwise sound VG. One chapter has some minor highlighting to a few words. A78678 £18
GOODY, Jack. THE SOCIAL ORGANISATION OF THE LOWIILI. Oxford University Press, London, 1967 Revised Edition. 8vo. pp xii, 123. Hardbound by library from paper wraps book using original wraps as covers. Black and white maps, tables and illustrations. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A65578 £18
GOODYEAR, . THE SCHOOL'S AIRMEN. Ward, Lock & Co., London, 1936. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Blue pictorial boards. pp 256. Frontis illustration. Juvenile novel. Label removed from pastedown otherwise VG+ in nicked and chipped near complete VG- dust jacket. B51323 £18
GOODYEAR, R. A. H. THE BOYS OF RINGING ROCK. Ward, Lock & Co., London, 1930 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Illustrated covers. pp 256. Frontis illustration. No date (about 1930). Juvenile public school story. VG+ in bright VG dust jacket. B53084 £20
GOODYEAR, R. A. H. THE FOUR SCHOOLS. Blackie & Son, London, 1922 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 320 plus pp 6 of black and white plates. Pictorial boards, illustrated in teal, cream and black. Illustrated by T. M. R. Whitwell. Very good indeed. A73297 £30
GOODYEAR, R. G. THE MIRTLE TREE. (MYRTLE) Boriswood, London, 1936 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Blue cloth gilt and silver. pp 269. Novel of love as symbolized by the mirtle (myrtle) tree. Spine very slightly faded otherwise VG+ in about VG dust jacket with slight wear. B22484 £30
GOODYEAR, R. G. THE MIRTLE TREE. (MYRTLE) Boriswood, London, 1936 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. PROOF copy. pp 269. Novel of love as symbolized by the mirtle (myrtle) tree. VG-. Printed label onset to cover a little soiled, cover have some some light wear and soiling. B24543 £20
GOOLD, . IN ITALY. Privately Printed, Edinburgh, 1896. First Edition. Wraps. First edition. Wraps. Clean full vellum covers (slightly creased); Very good indeed. 48pp. 'Found among the authors papers and published for those who loved him.' B4097 £30
GOOLD, Benjamin J. & Daniel Neyland (Eds). NEW DIRECTIONS IN SURVEILLANCE AND PRIVACY. Willan Publishing, Cullompton, 2009 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxviii, 212. Very good indeed. A78241 £24
GOOLDEN, Barbara. WISE GENERATIONS. A RECORD OF TWENTY-FIVE YEARS. *SIGNED* Chapman And Hall, London, 1936 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 365. Novel with some World War One content. Signed by the author. Covers mottled, spine clean, overall near VG. B54728 £25
GOOLJAR, . SWEET REMEMBRANCE OF SILBERKUGEL, AND CHRISTMAS HOLIDAY IN SUMMER. (SIGNED) Vantage Press, New York, 1983 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 92. Signed presentation copy: 'Slowly moves the tiny ship with long lasting friendship. To Mr Geoffrey L. Butler. Mahendranath Gooljar.' Two short stories one with Mauritius setting, the other a Swiss setting. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B12233 £30
GOONETILLEKE, T. V. MEMBERS OF THE LEGISLATURES OF CEYLON, 1931-1972. National State Assembly Library, Colombo, 1972 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp ii, 235. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied) rebound from the original paperback / pamphlet in boards, preserving the original wraps as the hardbound covers. Very good. A75708 £40
GOORDEN, Bernard. CONTRIBUTION A UNE BIBLIOGRAPHIE SELECTIVE DE LA LITTERATURE FANTASTIQUE. Editions 'Recto- Verso,' Brussels, 1982 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 63. French text. Very good indeed. A67088 £35
GOPAL, Oodith. BEYOND THE BAMBOO BRIDGE. Privately Published, Beau Bassin, 1969 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp (viii), 98. Hardbound by library from paper wraps book using original wraps as covers. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good. A77872 £30
GORAK, Jan. THE ALIEN MIND OF RAYMOND WILLIAMS. (SIGNED) University Of Missouri Press, Columbia, 1988 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 132. Printed paperback.ISBN: 0826206883 Clean very good. A75821 £30
GORBACHOV, Mikhail Sergeyevich. (Robert Maxwell- Introduction). SPEECHES AND WRITINGS. Pergamon Press, Oxford, 1986 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 22 illustrations. ISBN: 0080342663Pages: 374 May show some very slight shelf wear but content near fine and unread. A74816 £25
GORDIMER, Nadine. A SPORT OF NATURE. (SIGNED). Jonathan Cape, London, 1987 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed on front endpaper.ISBN: 0224024477Pages: 396 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. A75403 £30
GORDIMER, Nadine. MY SON'S STORY. (SIGNED) Bloomsbury, London, 1990 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Uncorrected proof copy. pp 277. Signed by Nadine Gordimer. Mild rubbing and slight wear from use otherwise VG. B13527 £22
GORDIMER, Nadine. A SOLDIER'S EMBRACE. (SIGNED) Jonathan Cape, London 1980 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 144. Original publishers dark blue cloth lettered gilt on spine. ISBN: 0224017780 Very good indeed in very good dust wrapper, slightly tanned at spine. A69712 £25
GORDON, . THE LIBRARY OF GEORGE STUART GORDON. PRESIDENT OF MAGADALENE COLLEGE OXFORD. Blackwells, Oxford, 1942. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 50. 628 books mainly Eng Lit and Classical world + a selection of books about the Pre Raphaelites and the Brownings from other sources. Folded down middle, slight wear but very good. B17777 £20
GORDON, Adam. THE TWILIGHT YEARS OF THE GLASGOW TRAM. Adam Gordon, Chetwode, Nr. Buckingham, 1998. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 144. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Celebration of the introduction of electric traction to the Glasgow tramways on 13th October 1898.ISBN: 1874422222 Fine. A59959 £30
GORDON, Albert S., Mario Condorelli And Cesare Peschle (edit). Contributors Include M. Bessis, L. G. Lajtha, J. F. Garcia, U. Butturini. REGULATION OF ERYTHROPOIESIS. The Publishing House "Il Ponte," Milan, 1972 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. pp [xiv], 412. Tables, figures, illustrations. Records of a conference on hematopoiesis in Capri 1971. Contributors include M. Bessis, L. G. Lajtha, J. F. Garcia, U. Butturini. Minor erasable pencilling otherwise about fine in slightly shelf worn VG dust jacket. B24698 £40
GORDON, Anne Wolrige. PETER HOWARD: LIFE AND LETTERS. Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, London 1969 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 318. Original publishers black cloth lettered gilt on spine. Illustrations. loosely inserted home-produced Christmas card from Zoe Howard featuring poem from Peter Howard, also included a poem dedicated to Howard by Anne Wolrige Gordon.ISBN: 0340108401 VG+/VG. A63840 £35
GORDON, Bernard K. NEW ZEALAND BECOMES A PACIFIC POWER. The University Of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1960 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xi, 283. Original publishers green cloth lettered black at spine. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A72239 £18
GORDON, Bertram M. (Edits). HISTORICAL DICTIONARY OF WORLD WAR II FRANCE: THE OCCUPATION, VICHY, AND THE RESISTANCE, 1938-1946. Aldwych Press, London, 1998 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. 2 maps. ISBN: 086172108XPages: 461 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A66568 £40
GORDON, Colin. THE FOUNDATIONS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD. John Sherratt & Son, Altrincham, 1975 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 220.ISBN: 0854270450 Very good indeed in very good dust jacket. A77865 £16
GORDON, David And Peter Townsend (Edit). BREADLINE EUROPE: THE MEASUREMENT OF POVERTY. Policy Press, Bristol 2000. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Tables, figures. Contributors include Elisbetta Ruspini, Ludmila Dziewiecka-Bokun, Ruth Levitas, Tania Burchardt.ISBN: 1-86134-292-6Pages: 480 Some pen underlinings to one chapter else very good indeed. A40792 £18
GORDON, Donald C. THE DOMINION PARTNERSHIP IN IMPERIAL DEFENSE, 1870-1914. The John Hopkins Press, Baltimore, 1965 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 315. Original publishers red cloth lettered gilt at spine. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A75230 £26
GORDON, Douglas Hamilton. NEGLECTED FRESCOES IN NORTHERN ITALY. Privately Printed At Chiswick Press, Sette Of Odd Volumes, London, 1890 First Edition. Wraps. 12mo. Original printed blue grey wraps. pp 47. Uncut. 3 illustrations. This is no 110 of 133 of the privately printed opuscula issued to members of the Sette of Odd Volumes. Some edgewear and chipping and nicks; good only. B26833 £38
GORDON, Douglas. WHAT HAVE I DONE. Hayward Gallery Publishing, London, 2002 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers white cloth covers with title blind stamped onto cover and spine. pp 148. Some pages unopened. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. 'Tate Gallery Duplicate' stamp on half-title but no other library markings, slight rubbing to white cloth covers, slightly bumped at lower spine otherwise sound VG. A64535 £22
GORDON, Eleanor And Gwyneth Nair. PUBLIC LIVES. WOMEN, FAMILY AND SOCIETY IN VICTORIAN BRITAIN. Yale University Press, New Haven And London, 2003 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 294. Tables, figures. 31 illustrations. Women, Scotland, Glasgow, history, sociology. ISBN 0300102208. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B21301 £24
GORDON, George (Editor). THREE OXFORD IRONIES, BEING: COPLESTON'S ADVICE TO A YOUNG REVIEWER; MANSEL'S PHRONTISTERION, OR OXFORD IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY; AND THE OXFORD ARS POETICA. Humphrey Milford, London, 1927 First Edition Thus. Hardback. 8vo, pp 172, illustrations. Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. Original publishers dark green cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover, VG+. A61766 £22
GORDON, George. PROLOGUE TO PHILIP MASSINGER'S DUKE OF MILAN, WRITTEN FOR THE TERCENTENARY PERFORMANCE N MERTON COLLEGE JUNE 21, 22 AND 23 1923. (SIGNED). Privately Printed, No Place Noted (Oxford), 1923 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4 page pamphlet elaborately bound in marbled boards with leather spine label lettered gilt. Initialed signed presentation from the author: 'With best wishes for Christmas and New Year from George Gordon, Dec. 1923.' 58 line poem, ast 2 lines read: "Now in the wings the buttery cans are clinking, For we begin, to give us heart, with drinking." Very good indeed. Bookplate of G. C. Hutchinson on pastedown. A82455 £50
GORDON, Giles. THE UMBRELLA MAN: A NOVEL. Allison And Busby, London 1971. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. "The Umbrella Man is a story about love, how people become ensnared. It is easier to love than not to. A love story, a story."ISBN: 0-85031-059-8Pages: 153 Fine/ VG+ (slight rubbing). A39735 £60
GORDON, H M. THIS ONE'S A LEMON. (SIGNED) Summerleaze House Books, No Place Noted (Uk?), 2008. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. Signed. A Tilde Slash story.ISBN: 1-905633-08-4Pages: 310 Fine. A44633 £22
GORDON, Hampden And M. G. Tindall (Verses). Joyce Dennys- Illustrates. OUR HOSPITAL ABC (ANZAC BRITISH CANADIAN). John Lane The Bodley Head, London/ New York/ Toronto, (1916) Fourth Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 4to. Illustrated boards. pp 60 (unpaginated). No date (1916). An illustrated account of a VAD's life in a military hospital. Covers creased, rubbed and slightly stained, corners and edges rubbed, spine ends frayed, neat name on pastedown; VG- but sound copy. A83283 £36
GORDON, Home (Edits). ETON VS. HARROW AT LORD'S. Williams And Norgate, London, 1926 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp xv, 319. Uncut. Introduction by Stanley Baldwin. The story of the matches, by Bernard Darwin, and reminiscences of every match since 1861 by an actual player in each game. No. 1 of 325 copies. Some general minor wear and slight soiling otherwise sound near VG copy. A39975 £65
GORDON, Jacob U. (Edits). Contributors Include Augustine Konneh, Jocelyn Freeman Bonvillain, Ama Mazama, Tara T. Green. AFRICAN STUDIES FOR THE 21ST CENTURY. Nova Science Publishers, New York 2004 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Contributors include Augustine Konneh, Jocelyn Freeman Bonvillain, Ama Mazama, Tara T. Green.ISBN: 1-59454-103-5Pages: 187 Fine. B31658 £35
GORDON, Joseph. THE EMIGRANT BARQUE; WITH SOME TRAITS OF AUSTRALIAN LIFE AND CHARACTER, IN PROSE AND VERSE. Maclachlan & Stewart, Edinburgh, 1871 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt at the spine. Blind stamped pattern on covers. pp xvi, 398. The only edition of this uncommon work by an Edinburgh poet ('verse writer'). Bathhurst, New South Wales, the Scots in Australia- some references to gold and mining. The author was formerly of Bathhurst, New South Wales. Sound VG- copy with covers a little rubbed, scuffed and soiled, prelims very slighty foxed otherwise with clean text. A67465 £120
GORDON, Mrs. Will. (Winifred Gordon). A WAYFARER'S WALLET. (SIGNED) Les Artisans Imprimeurs, Paris, 1926 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. White wraps lettered in black with red and black lines. pp 109. Signed presentation from the author to the lesbian socialite Princess de Polignac (Winaretta Singer, heir to the sewing machine millions and partner of Violette Trefusis): 'Princess de Plignac with/ all good wishes and the cordial/ regards of the author/ Xmas 1926.' Very slightly dusty, rear wraps very slightly chipped; very nice VG copy. B29264 £45
GORDON, Nanc (Nancy) (designs). GIFT OF FRIENDSHIP COUPONS. Mary Ellen Family Books/ Doubleday, New York, 1983 First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to (21.5 cm x 10.8 cm). Illustrated wraps. 'Thirty special ways to say?"I didn't know what to get you." '30 colour illustrated coupons showing the 'gift' being given, such as ' I will defrost your freezer', 'leaf raking', 'snow shoveling', 'baby sitting', 'bedtime story', 'manicure', etc. Very scarce Doubleday production. Clean very good indeed. B26458 £40
GORDON, Neil. (A. G. Macdonell). THE PROFESSOR'S POISON. Longmans, Green And Co., London, 1928 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's black cloth lettered blue on spine and cover. pp 302. Murder mystery (in Hubin). Sound VG copy with slight scuffing and endpapers slightly browned. A77859 £45
GORDON, Samuel. DAUGHTERS OF SHEM, AND OTHER STORIES. Greenberg, London, 1898 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Tall 8vo (12.5cm x 23cm). Original publisher's light blue grained cloth. 14 stories, mostly with Jewish background. Slight browning, label removed from silver and blue endpapers otherwise VG+. A32853 £40
GORDON, W. J. THE HORSE- WORLD OF LONDON. The Religious Tract Society, London, 1893 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 190. Original publisher's brown cloth lettered red on spine and cover, and with horseshoe illustration. 36 illustrations. The rare 1893 first edition in the Religious tract Society's 'Leisure Hour Library' Series. Neat collector's label on pastedown, minimal wear, very slight rubbing otherwise VG+. A68489 £80
GORDON, W. J. (Edits). Contributors Include Christine Chaundler, Courtenay Hayes, Lady Barker, Jessie Cargill Begg. THE REBELLION OF MARGERY AND OTHER STORIES. Frederick Warne & Co. London, No Date (1920s) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 100 (unpaginated). Colour frontispiece and copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Colour illustration onset to cover. Contributors include Christine Chaundler, Courtenay Hayes, Lady Barker, Jessie Cargill Begg. Warne file copy with their neat 'Property Room' stamp, lacking front endpaper, slight splitting to upper spine otherwise near VG. A62972 £24
GORDON, Yefim And Dmitriy Komissarov. MIL MI-24 HIND: ATTACK HELICOPTER. Airlife Publishing, Shrewsbury, 2001. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 192. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 1840372389 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A61745 £95
GORDON, Giles. GIRL WITH RED HAIR. Hutchinson London, 1974. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 176.ISBN: 0091183901 Fine/fine. A81542 £20
GORE, Frederick (Preface). SPENCER GORE IN RICHMOND. Museum Of Richmond, [Richmond] 1996. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps. 21 illustrations. Exhibition catalogue. ISBN: 0-9518549-1-7Pages: 44 Fine. A42223 £30
GORE, J. Ellard. ASTRONOMICAL CURIOSITIES. FACTS AND FALLACIES. Chatto & Windus, London, 1909 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 370. Uncut. Two illustrations. Astronomy. Clean VG copy. B19342 £55
GORE, J. Ellard. THE STELLAR HEAVENS. AN INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF THE STARS AND NEBULAE. Chatto & Windus, London, 1903 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp viii, 128. Sidereal astronomy. Neat name on front endpaper. Covers rubbed and soiled, endpapers foxed. Sound good only copy. B19846 £16
GORE, John. NELSON'S HARDY AND HIS WIFE. John Murray, London, 1935 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xviii, 252, (2) plus pp 6 of black and white plates. Original publisher's dark green cloth, lettered gilt at spine and front cover. Slight rubbing to front and back covers else sound very good. A71459 £30
GOREY, Edward. EINE SELTSAME SAMMLUNG. DEUTSCHE ANNAHERUNGEN AN 'AN OMINOUS GATHERING' IN VERS UND PROSE. Diogenes Verlag, Zurich, 1975 First Edition. Wraps. Small oblong 8vo (18cm x 17cm). Illustrated wraps. pp 31. German edition of 'Ominous Gathering.' One corner slightly bumped. very slight soiling; VG+. A38665 £60
GOREY, Edward. THE BLACK DOLL. (SIGNED). Gotham Book Mart, New York, 1973 First Trade Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo (13cm x 18cm). Plain wraps with black dust jacket and small postage size illustration pasted to cover. pp 53. Signed by the author on title page. Very slight fading at spine cover, very slight edgewear, slight rubbing otherwise VG+. A66638 £120
GOREY, Edward. THE GOREY ALPHABET. Constable, London, 1961 First U.k. Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. Small 8vo. pp 54. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Illustrated boards. Spine faded else clean tight very good. A83475 £20
GOREY, Edward. (Ted Patrick- Edits). Other Contributors Include Michael Frome, William Golding, Aubrey Menen. HOLIDAY. MAY 1964. The Curtis Pubilshing Company, Philadelphia, 1964 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 168. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. With 4 page story with illustrations by Edward Gorey (The Sinking Spell). Other contributors include Michael Frome, William Golding, Aubrey Menen. Spine slightly creased with slight wear at ends, slight soiling and rubbing to covers, some chips and nicks else VG+. Very faint foxing at top edges of front cover. A44406 £45
GOREY, Edward. FLIER / POSTER FOR DRACULA AT SHAFTESBURY THEATRE LONDON. Shaftesbury Theatre, London, 1978 26 by 16 cms printed and illustrated both sides. Gorey designed this attractive mini poster (he also designed the sets and costumes) for the London production starring Terence Stamp. Shows Dracula in cloak, lady on bed, cherubic flying skulls, foreboding clouds, bats etc., About fine. A37203 £25
GORGANI, Fakhraddin. (Dick Davis- Translates). VIS & RAMIN. Mage Publishers, Washington, Dc 2008. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 1-933823-17-8Pages: 517 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A47891 £27
GORGANI, Fakhraddin. VIS AND RAMIN. Mage Publishers Washington, Dc 2008 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xlv, 517. Original publishers light brown cloth lettered gilt at spine and cover.ISBN: 1933823178 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A70781 £24
GORGE, S. E. M. Camille. VOYAGE DE 2222 KILOMETRES EN ANATOLIE. Presse De La Diffusion Et Du Tourisme, Ankara, 1951 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. White printed wraps. pp 42. Frontis and 11 illustrations. French text. Travel. Slight soiling; VG. B20554 £24
GORHAM, Maurice. SOUND AND FURY: TWENTY- ONE YEARS IN THE B. B. C. Percival Marshall, London, 1948 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 11- 248. Frontis portrait. Autobiography. VG+ in slightly used VG dust jacket. A62636 £28
GORING, Jeremy. BURN, HOLY FIRE: RELIGION IN LEWES SINCE THE REFORMATION. Lutterworth Press, Cambridge, 2003 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 192.ISBN: 0718830407 Fine. A49946 £18
GORJI, Mina. JOHN CLARE AND THE PLACE OF POETRY. Liverpool University Press Liverpool 2008 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xi, 177. Original publishers black boards lettered gilt on spine. ISBN: 1846311632 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A72581 £55
GORKI, Maxim. REMINISCENCES OF LEONID ANDREYEV. Heinemann, London, 1922 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 118. Uncut. No. 169 of 750 copies. Authorised translation from the Russian by Katherine Mansfield and S. S. Koteliansky. Slight foxing to text otherwise bright VG+ copy in complete good only dust jacket which has browning at spine, edgewear and some soiling. B18798 £30
GORMAN, Clem. COMMUNITY ARTS AND CEREMONY. Ceremony Co-Operative Press, London, 1973 First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 8vo, pp 11. Very good indeed. A81320 £18
GORMAN, Clem. MAKING COMMUNES, SURVEY/MANUAL. Whole Earth Tools. London, 1971 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. 135pp. 3 illustrations, bibliography, index. A manual about setting up a commune. Plastic spine and plastic page holders, slight wear, slight spotting to covers; near very good. A39891 £18
GORMAN, Robert F. POLITICAL CONFLICT ON THE HORN OF AFRICA. Praeger, New York, 1981 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 243. Tables, figures. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A44419 £28
GORMAN, Robert F. POLITICAL CONFLICT ON THE HORN OF AFRICA. Praeger, New York, N.y. 1981. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Tables, figures. ISBN: 0-03-059471-5Pages: 243 Neat name on front endpaper otherwise VG+. A44634 £35
GORNY, Yosef. ZIONISM AND THE ARABS, 1882-1948: A STUDY OF IDEOLOGY. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1987 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 342. Original publishers dark blue cloth lettered gilt at spine.ISBN: 0198227213 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A74759 £50
GOROG, . PLEASE DO NOT TOUCH; A COLLECTION OF STORIES. Scholastic Hardcover., New York, 1993. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 131pp. Horror/creepy tales. Fine in fine d/w. ISBN 9780590466820 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B7950 £18
GORSKI, William T. YEATS AND ALCHEMY. State University Of New York Press, Albany, N. Y., 1996 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. ISBN: 0791428419Pages: 238 Fine. A83212 £26
GORST, Harold E. THE CURSE OF EDUCATION. Grant Richards, London, 1904 Cheap Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp iv, 5-92. Published for the Society for the Liberation of Education from State Control. Some wear, chips at spine, foxing, etc; sound but good only. B56943 £18
GORTZ, Johann Eustachius. (Translated By Axxxxx Hxxx .)[ Alexander Horne?]). THE SECRET HISTORY OF THE ARMED NEUTRALITY. TOGETHER WITH MEMOIRS, OFFICIAL LETTERS AND STATE-PAPERS, ILLUSTRATIVE OF THAT CELEBRATED CONFEDERACY: NEVER BEFORE PUBLISHED. Printed For J. Johnson, London, 1792 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 260. English and French texts. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied). Slight archival repair to title page which has 2 stamps otherwise VG in modern brown cloth. A49986 £140
GOSLETT, Clare. THINGS WE MUST TELL OUR GIRLS: WRITTEN FOR WORKING MOTHERS. Privately Published. London, No Date (Circa 1920) First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo (10cm x 16cm). Wraps. pp 32. Moral advice. Very good. A59767 £18
GOSLETT, Dorothy. PROFESSIONAL PRACTICE FOR DESIGNERS. B. T. Batsford Ltd., London, 1961 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 232. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Rob in gratitude for / a cover design which / makes up for so many / of the book's faults / from / Dorothy.' Very good in slightly used and slightly edgeworn near very good dust jacket. A68370 £20
GOSLING, . MONKEY PUZZLE. Macmillan., London, 1985. First U.k. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 256pp. Thriller. Fine in near fine dust wrapper (one tiny nick). B9026 £18
GOSLING, . THE WYCHFORD MURDERS; A LUKE ABBOTT MYSTERY. Macmillan., London, 1986. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 253pp. Thriller. Fine in near fine dust wrapper. B9025 £18
GOSLING, Nigel. THICKER THAN WATER. (SIGNED). Longmans, Green & Co., London, 1938 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 307. Signed presentation from the author on pencil on front endpaper: ' To both the Norman-Butlers in deep homage from Nigel Gosling.' Author has made a coule of notes in pencil at the beginning of the book. Fiction. Some wear, chipped at tail of spine; VG-. B22789 £20
GOSLING, Paula. DEATH PENALTIES: A MYSTERY FEATURING LUKE ABBOTT. (SIGNED) Scribners, London 1991 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 261. Signed by the author on the title page. ISBN: 035619776X Fine in fine dust wrapper. A49904 £18
GOSMAN, Martin, Alasdair Macdonald And Arjo Vanderjagt (Edit). Contributors Include Janet Hadley Williams, Dagmar Eichberger, Margret Hoogvliet, Rita Schlusemann. PRINCES AND PRINCELY CULTURE, 1450-1650. Brill Academic Publishers, Leiden & Boston, 2003 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Volume one only. 9 figures. Contributors include Janet Hadley Williams, Dagmar Eichberger, Margret Hoogvliet, Rita Schlusemann.ISBN: 9004135723Pages: 387 Fine. A75333 £70
GOSS, Bernard. THE BIG NOISE AT FORT ISSIMO (FORTISSIMO). A NEW PLAY FOR CHILDREN. London, 1960s? Typescript. 4to. Circa 80 pages printed recto only. A typed note on the first page states 'Devised with students of the Rose Bruford Training College.' Many handwritten notes, excisions, revisions etc., by someone associated wit the pay (director or actor.) String bound folder with title on front on typed label. The play was published by French in 1979. Slight wear, otherwise very good. A63697 £75
GOSSE, . THE SQUIRE OF WALTON HALL. THE LIFE OF CHARLES WATERTON. (SIGNED). Cassell, London, 1940. Second Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp ix, 324. One colour plate and 7 half-tone illustrations. Biography. Signed presentation copy: 'Eric Noble, The Squire of Park Place, has permitted his old friend Philip Gosse to inscribe this copy. Trinity College, Cambridge, 1943.' Very good indeed in very good dust jacket. B50664 £22
GOSSE, Edmund. A NORWEGIAN GHOST STORY. Toucan Press, St. Peter Port, Guernsey, 1967 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 15. W. M. Parker edits. 250 copies only. Gosse's earliest work of fiction now first published from the original manuscript. Very good indeed. B24034 £36
GOSSE, Edmund. KING ERIK. Chatto And Windus, London, 1876 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp viii, 182. 'A tragedy.' Prelims somewhat spotted and foxed otherwise attractive copy in half morocco and marbled board binding (gilt - lettered). Some slight rubbing at extremities; VG. B13611 £28
GOSSE, Edmund. PORTRAITS FROM LIFE BY EDMUND GOSSE (SIGNED) Scolar Press, Aldershot, 1991 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp vii, 171. Original publishers red boards lettered silver at spine. Presentation copy on compliment slip.ISBN: 0859677966 Fine in very good indeed (spine slightly sunned) dust jacket. A75764 £25
GOSSLING, W. F. MEDIUM-TERM DYNAMIC FORECASTING: PROCEEDINGS OF THE 1975 LONDON CONFERENCE. Input-Output Publishing Company, London, 1977 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xxi, 294. Original publishers blue vinyl cloth lettered gilt at spine and cover. Tables, figures. Presentation copy 'Professor Richard Stone, with the Editor's compliments. 24. xi. '77.' From the library of distinguished Cambridge economist Sir Richard Stone (1913- 1991) In 1984 he was awarded the Nobel Prize in Economic Sciences for developing an accounting model that could be used to track economic activities on a national and, later, an international scale. Fine in very good indeed dust jacket. A74660 £35
GOSSMAN, Lionel. BETWEEN HISTORY AND LITERATURE. Harvard University Press, Cambridge, 1990 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0674068157Pages: 420 VG+ in slightly used VG dust jacket. A74817 £24
GOSSNET, William Sealy. (E. S. Pearson And John Wishart -Edit). "STUDENT'S" COLLECTED PAPERS. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1958 Reprint. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 224. Tables, figures. Clean VG+/VG+ copy. A72647 £85
GOSSON, Stephen. (Edward Arber- Edits). THE SCHOOLE OF ABUSE (AUGUST?) 1579, AND A SHORT APOLOGIE OF THE SCHOOLE OF ABUSE (NOVEMBER?) 1579. No Publisher Noted (English Reprints), London, 1868 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Paperback. pp 80. Pages uncut. No. 3 in the English Reprints series. Slight edgewear, slight rubbing, slight splitting at spine with slight loss at spine ends otherwise good+. Neat names on front endpaper. A63076 £20
GOSWAMI, Shyam Sundar. LAYA YOGA: AN ADVANCED METHOD OF CONCENTRATION. Routledge And Kegan Paul, London, Boston And Henley, 1980 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 33 colour plates.ISBN: 0710000782Pages: 362 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A65305 £33
GOSZTONY, Peter. MIKLOS VON HORTHY: ADMIRAL UND REICHSVERWESER. Musterschmidt, Gottingen, 1973 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 126. Illustrated cover. Illustrations, maps. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied) rebound from the original paperback / pamphlet in boards, preserving the original wraps as the hardbound covers. Very good. A71936 £15
GOSZTONYI, Ferenc (Edits). MUNKACSY: A NAGYVILAGBAN IN THE WORLD: MIHALY MUNKACSY'S WORKS IN PRIVATE AND PUBLIC COLLECTIONS AT HOME AND ABROAD. Magyar Nemzeti Galeria, [Budapest] 2005 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Texts in English and Polish. Exhibition catalogue. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. ISBN: 963922510XPages: 247 Slightly bumped at corner; VG+. A75787 £55
GOT, Edmond. JOURNAL DE EDMOND GOT, SOCIÉTAIRE DE LA COMÉDIE- FRANCAISE 1822-1901. 2 VOLUMES. Librairie Plon, Paris, 1910 First Edition. Wraps. 2 volumes. 8vos. Wraps. pp [viii], 343 & 324. Uncut. Frontis to both volume. French text. Note from his son and editor loosely inserted Spine slightly darkened otherwise VG or better. A38501 £30
GOTCH, J. Alfred. INIGO JONES. Methuen, London, 1928 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xi, 271. Frontis portrait and 33 illustrations. Biography. Bright clean about fine copy with very slight foxing at page edges in VG printed dust jacket slightly marked at head of spine and slightly browned. B29306 £35
GOTHER, John. A PAPIST MIS- REPRESENTED AND REPRESENTED: OR, A TWO- FOLD CHARACTER OF POPERY. Printed By Peter Hoey, Dublin, 1792 8vo. pp 220. Book first appeared in 1685. Disbound, last few pages slightly stained otherwise sound VG. B25407 £55
GOTO- SHIBATA, Harumi. JAPAN AND BRITAIN IN SHANGHAI, 1925-31. Macmillan, Basingstoke, 1995. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-333-64324-0Pages: 196 Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied); VG+ in VG+ dust jacket. A61185 £35
GOTO, John And Durda Otrzan. THE SCAR. Benjamin Rhodes Gallery, London, 1993 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo, pp 40, colour illustrations. Very good indeed. A81025 £18
GOTT, Benjamin (Preface). THE MIDDLESEX BOOK OF VERSE: COLLECTED POEMS BY STUDENTS OF THE MIDDLESEX EDUCATION COMMITTEE'S SECONDARY SCHOOLS. University Of London Press, London, First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 168. 12 illustrations by Winifred F. Petchey, Kathleen Sheppard, Neville J. Woodward and others. No date Small Neat name on front endpaper, spine very slightly faded; VG+. A75891 £40
GOTTANKA, Hans. FERIEN BEI ONKEL NEPOMUK. Deutscher Taschenbuch, Munich, 1979 First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Stiff colourful wraps. pp 48. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. German text. Children's story. ISBN 3423075082. Clear bright colourful copy with very minor wear; VG+. B55051 £20
GOTTESMAN, Meir. OUT OF THE FIRE. Children And Youth Aliyah Comittee, No Place Noted (Great Britain And Eire), 1979 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 64 with 6 illustrations. With contributions by Recha Freier, Arie Eflel, Arie Appel, Henrietta Szold, Alexander Rubin. The first immigration of Jewish children from Nazi Germany to Palestine, organised by the Youth Aliyah project. Stiff wraps. Decent copy. VG. B12392 £22
GOTTSCHALK, Lillian. Bill Holland- Photographs. AMERICAN MOTOR TOYS. New Cavendish Books, London 1986. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Oblong 4to (30cm x 28cm). Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Cars and trucks of pressed steel, friction and flywheel, cst iron collectibles, paper toys, etc. ISBN: 0-904568-46-6Pages: 328This book is very heavy, and will attract higher shipping charges. We are, however, dedicated to keeping shipping costs as reasonable as possible. If you decide to buy we will contact you with an exact shipping cost before processing the order. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A40236 £45
GOTTWALD, Klement. STATEMENT OF POLICY OF MR. GOTTWALD'S GOVERNMENT. Czechoslovak Ministry Of Information, Prague, 1946 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 71. Czech politics. Slight browning at edges, slight wear at spine otherwise near VG. B56345 £20
GOUDA, Frances. DUTCH CULTURE OVERSEAS: COLONIAL PRACTICE IN THE NETHERLANDS INDIES, 1900-1942. Amsterdam University Press, Amsterdam, 1995 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp ix, 304. Printed paperback. Illustrations.ISBN: 9053561781 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good. A70682 £20
GOULBURN, Edward Meyrick. THREE COUNSELS OF THE DIVINE MASTER FOR THE CONDUCT OF THE SPIRITUAL LIFE. John Murray, London, 1890 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Blue cloth blind stamped on covers lettered gilt on spine. pp xxxvi, 383. A few pages unopened. Religious study. The Counsel for the Commencement/ The Counsel for the Virtues/ The Counsel for the Conflict. Gift inscription on half- title, endpapers browned, slight wear and markings, corners a little bumped otherwise VG. B57769 £18
GOULD, Brian. (Edward Ardizzone.) (William Horner.) THE MYSTERIES OF BIRMINGHAM. Naples Press, London, (Bedford Park) 1972 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. pp 37. Stapled wraps with illustration on cover by Ardizzone (rough drawing of man). Initialed presentation from the author 'Review Copy for New Statesman. I shall be reading these and poems from my other 1972 collection Month of Marriage at the Bedford Park Festival. B.G. 15/5/72. Poems with an envoi by fellow poet William Horner. Some even soiling otherwise near VG. B25030 £32
GOULD, Chester. 50TH ANNIVERSARY 3-D MAGEE & PONY: THE WHOLE STORY. JUNE 12TH, 1953 THROUGH JANUARY 17TH, 1954. Andrew Feighery / Spec Productions, Manitou Springs, Colorado, 2003 First Edition. Wraps. Folio (27cm x 42 cm). Illustrated colour wraps. 98pp. An entire Dick Tracey story from the daily strips in the Sunday News, including 32 colour covers- a 50th anniversary edition. About fine. B23483 £40
GOULD, Chester. DETECTIVE DICK TRACEY AND THE CHAIN OF EVIDENCE. Dell Publishing, New York, 1938 First Edition. Wraps. 12mo (10cm x 14cm), Colour illustrated wraps. pp 192. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Story 'based on the Famous Newspaper Strip.' Wraps a little chipped and nicked, spine slightly worn and nicked at top and bottom, one corner creased. Pages browned. Reasonable sound VG- copy. Neat name pencilled on title page. B23519 £25
GOULD, Chester. DICK TRACY - THREE DANGEROUS DOLLS: 3/8/37 TO 5/30/37. Tony Raiola, California, 2002 Reprint. Small 4to. 29.5cm x 21 cm. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 60. Slight creasing otherwise very good indeed. A65083 £30
GOULD, F. J. COMMON- SENSE THOUGHTS ON A LIFE BEYOND. Watts And Co., London, 1919 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 92. Very good. A58422 £23
GOULD, F. J. THE LIFE- STORY OF A HUMANIST. Watts And Co., London, 1923 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp 172. Frontis portrait. 3 illustrations. Fine. Exceptional condition. A58392 £35
GOULD, John And David Benedictus. (John Betjeman). BETJEMANIA: THEATRE PROGRAMME. Stilwell Darby, London, 1976 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 6. Programme to a 'new musical entertainment based on the works of Sir John Betjeman.' Very good. A59642 £20
GOULD, John. HANDBOOK TO THE BIRDS OF AUSTRALIA. 2 VOLUMES. Published By The Author, London, 1865 2 Volumes. First Edition Thus. Hardbacks. No Dustjackets. 2 volumes. 8vos. Original publisher's green cloth lettered and decorated gilt (gilt lyre bird on cover of both). Published 20 years ago after his 8 volume work, it provides (without illustration) new information about species discovered since the 1840s. pp viii, 636 & [vi], 629. Handsome VG+ set. The only faults are short nicks at the head of both spines, head of volume one has very slight loss, front inner hinges of both volumes slightly tender, and volume one has one page tipped in with adverts of books by Gould. Neat name label on pastedown to each volume. A83227 £750
GOULD, Karen. THE PSALTER AND HOURS OF YOLANDE OF SOISSONS. Mediaeval Academy Of America, Cambridge, 1978 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp xvi, 128. Printed paperback. 68 black and white plates at rear. Speculum Anniversary Monographs Four.ISBN: 910956642 Very good indeed. A68879 £18
GOULD, Nat. LANDED AT LAST. Modern Publishing Company, London, No Date (1935?) Reprint Circa 1935. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 254. Attractive dust jacket showing woman and horse. A thrilling horse race story. F/NF (closed tear at rear). No inscriptions, not price-clipped. Exceptional condition. A44962 £30
GOULD, Nat. THE DARK HORSE. Modern Publishing Company, London, 1930 Reprint. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Red boards. pp 254. Adventure story featuring race horse. No date (1930's). VG+ in bright colourful complete VG dust jacket with very slight nicks and very short closed tears. B22783 £23
GOULD, Nicholas. CONTACT ILLUSTRATORS & VISIONISTS. Elfande, Leatherhead, Surrey, 2004. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN: 1-870458-21-4Pages: 600 Fine. A38229 £38
GOULD, Warwick (Edits). Contributors Include Wayne K. Chapman, Deidre Toomey, Neil Mann, P. S. Sri. POEMS AND CONTEXTS. YEATS ANNUAL NO. 16: A SPECIAL NUMBER. Palgrave, Basingstoke, 2005 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Frontis portrait, 8 plates, figures. Contributors include Wayne K. Chapman, Deidre Toomey, Neil Mann, P. S. Sri.ISBN: 1-4039-4568-3Pages: 384 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A32385 £36
GOULD, Eric (Editor). THE SIN OF THE BOOK: EDMOND JABES. University Of Nebraska Press Lincoln, 1985 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xxv, 252. Original publisher's grey cloth lettered gilt on spine. ISBN: 0803221150 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A68201 £40
GOULDING, . OCCUPATION IN 26 PICTURES. Flicks Books, Trowbridge, Wiltshire, 1998. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stiff wraps. pp 55. From the Cinetek Series. Study of Lordan Zafranovic's 1978 film. ISBN 0948911646. Fine. B51163 £18
GOULDING, F. R. THE YOUNG MAROONERS ON THE FLORIDA COAST OR ROBERT AND HAROLD. Routledge, London, 1890 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt at the spine and cover and with decoration in maroon and gilt on cover and spine. pp xii, 13-452. 3 plates. Introduction by Joel Chandler Harris. Neat name on front pastedown, slight lean, some splitting at lower spine hinge, corners bumped and rubbed, one short closed tear to one page (278), inner hinge split, slight edgewear otherwise about VG. Lacks front endpaper. A68279 £25
GOULDING, Marrack. PRACTICAL MEASURES TO ENHANCE THE UNITED NATIONS' EFFECTIVENESS IN THE FIELD OF PEACE AND SECURITY. United Nations, New York, 1997 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Ring bound wraps with clear plastic protective cover. pp 114 (printed recto only). Marrack Goulding's copy with notes about typos. Sir Marrack Goulding (1936 - 2010) was the UK's Ambassador to Angola until 1985, and Under-Secretary-General of the United Nations until 1997. He wrote a book about his time at the UN titled 'Peacemonger'. Latterly he became Warden of St Anthony's College, Oxford. Very good. A83172 £40
GOULIMARI, Pelagia (Edits). POSTMODERNISM. WHAT MOMENT? Manchester University Press, Manchester, 2007. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-7190-7308-1Pages: 227 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A47391 £30
GOUMAS, Yannis. SORRY, WRONG NUMBER. Oasis Books, London, 1974 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 24. Poetry. ISBN 0903375095. Very good indeed. B55084 £21
GOURAUD, Charles. HISTOIRE DES CAUSES DE LA GRANDEUR DE L'ANGLETERRE DEPUIS LES ORIGINES JUSQU'A LA PAIX DE 1763. Auguste Durand, Paris, 1856 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 516. Modern green cloth binding lettered gilt on spine. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings and very slight foxing else VG. A68825 £40
GOURLAY, A. B. And D. F. Gibbs. CHIEF: A BIOGRAPHY OF ALEXANDER ROSS WALLACE 1891-1982. The Appeal Office, Sherborne School, Dorset, 1983 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp (xii), 90. One colour frontispiece, six black and white illustrations. Ownership signature of Sir Alan Campbell. About fine. A63636 £24
GOURLEY, . THE SPLENDID LIBRARY OF THE LATE WILLIAM B. GOURLEY OF PATERSON N.J. American Art Association / Anderson Galleries, New York, 1936. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. Auction catalogue. Frontis portrait. Intro by Willliam Gourley Boyle. pp [10] 176. 780 lots with dollar prices recorded in pencil and occasional pencilled notes of initials of buyers etc., Mainly British classics and some books on Ireland, with a few manuscripts inc Books of Hours. Soundly bound most likely from wraps, green cloth gilt. Very good . B16599 £30
GOURVISH, . EUROPEAN YEARBOOK OF BUSINESS HISTROY. NUMBER 3. Ashgate, Aldershot, 2000. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp ix, 124. Tables. Published by Ashgate on behalf of the Society for European Business History. ISBN 0754602907. Very good. B15719 £22
GOURVISH, Terry. THE OFFICIAL HISTORY OF BRITAIN AND THE CHANNEL TUNNEL. Routledge, London, 2006 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xxi, 521. Original publishers black boards lettered silver at spine. Illustrations.ISBN: 0415391830 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A71656 £45
GOUT, Paul. L' HISTOIRE ET L' ARCHITECTURE FRANCAISE AU MONT SAINT- MICHEL. Aulanier Et Cie, Paris, 1899 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Rebound by library in quarter leather, maroon cloth lettered gilt at the spine, with original wraps bound in at rear. pp vi, 248. Copiously illustrated throughout in black and white, 2 folding. French text. Ex Library copy with the usual markings and bookplate, a few underlinings in ink otherwise sound VG. A68990 £40
GOVERNMENT OF BRITISH GUIANA, Various. BRITISH GUIANA GENERAL ORDERS 1938. Privately Published, Georgetown, 1938 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp (vi), 73, 40 (paginated every other page). Hardbound by library from brown paper wraps using original wraps as covers. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings with slight soiling else sound near very good. A74141 £40
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA. PRIME MINISTER ON CHINESE AGGRESSION. Government Of India, New Delhi, 1962 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Hardbound by library from paper wraps book using original wraps as covers. No date (1962). pp 118. Indian politics. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A66617 £30
GOVERNMENT OF MALAYA. REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE ON THE MALAYANISATION OF THE GOVERNMENT SERVICE. Government Press, Kuala Lumpur, 1954 First Edition. Hardback. Large 8vo. pp iv, 124. Tables. Ex BBC & Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied) rebound from the original paperback / pamphlet in boards, preserving the original wraps as the hardbound covers. Near very good. A75724 £40
GOVERNMENT OF PAKISTAN. THE CONSTITUTION OF THE ISLAMIC REPUBLIC OF PAKISTAN (AS MODIFIED UP TO THE 28TH FEBRUARY, 1965) Government Of Pakistan Press, Karachi, 1965 First Edition. Hardback. large 8vo. pp xiii, 263. Tables. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied) rebound from the original paperback / pamphlet in boards, preserving the original wraps as the hardbound covers. Very good. A74301 £28
GOVERNMENT OF PERAK, Council Of State. STANDING RULES AND ORDERS OF THE COUNCIL OF STATE, PERAK, AS ADOPTED BY RESOLUTION OF THE SAID COUNCIL. Privately Published, Taiping, 1932 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 32 (unpaginated). Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A78864 £40
GOVERNMENT OF RHODESIA. REPORT ON INTENSIVE RURAL DEVELOPMENT IN THE NORTHERN AND LUAPULA PROVINCES OF NORTHERN RHODESIA, 1957-61. Government Printer, Lusaka, 1961 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 54. Illustrations, map. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied) rebound from the original paperback / pamphlet in boards, preserving the original wraps as the hardbound covers. Very good. A77510 £25
GOVERNMENT OF TASMANIA. TASMANIA: STANDING ORDERS OF THE LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL. L. G. Shea, Government Printer, Hobart, 1957 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xx, 151. Original publishers red cloth lettered gilt on cover. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good. A71877 £40
GOVERNMENT OF TASMANIA. TASMANIA: STANDING RULES AND ORDERS OF THE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY. L. G. Shea, Government Printer, Hobart, 1955 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xvi, 106, 46. Original publishers black cloth lettered gilt on cover. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good. A71876 £35
GOVERNMENT OF THE REPUBLIC OF VIETNAM. A DANGER FOR WORLD PEACE: THE COMMUNIST AGGRESSION AGAINST SOUTH VIET-NAM. Government Of The Republic Of Vietnam, Saigon, 1963 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 133. Paper covered boards with blue cloth spine. Illustrations. Folding map. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A70485 £25
GOVERNOR OF SARAWAK. SARAWAK: STANDING ORDERS OF THE COUNCIL OF NEGRI. Government Printing Office, Kuching, 1957 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp vii, 44. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied) rebound from the original paperback / pamphlet in boards, preserving the original wraps as the hardbound covers. Very good. A76421 £30
GOVORA, N. - S. QUELQUE PART SUR LE DNIESTR: LE¡LÉA MAZILOU, TOUTE L' AME DE LA FEMME SLAVE. Jean Vitiano, Paris, 1949 First Edition Thus. Wraps. 8vo. Original publisher's wraps. pp 376. Uncut. Collection 'Confidences.' One of 100 numbered copies with the stamp of the editor and the presentation signature of N- S. Govora: 'Avec les hommages de l' auteur/ N. S. Govora.' 2 passages lined with red crayon, one referring to anti-semitism. Some even soiling, spine a little tanned otherwise sound close VG. A48361 £60
GOW, Ian And Alistair Rowan. SCOTTISH COUNTRY HOUSES, 1600-1914. Edinburgh Univ Pr Edinburgh, 1998 Reprint. Wraps. 8vo. pp xii, 353. Printing paperback. Illustrations.ISBN: 0748610774 Very good indeed. A78475 £20
GOWER, George Leveson And Iris Palmer (Edit). HARY-O: THE LETTERS OF LADY HARRIET CAVENDISH 1796-1809. John Murray, London, 1940 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 345. 17 plates, one folding genealogical table. Covers very slightly rubbed and very slightly faded; VG. A75128 £30
GOWER, George Leveson. POEMS. Heinemann, London, 1902 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Soundly rebound in green buckram with red leather spine label lettered gilt. pp xiii, 205. Uncut. Presentation copy: 'Roy Harrod/ In grateful appreciation of much/ kindness and hospitality/ from/ his friend/ the author/ June 13. 1933.' Very good indeed. A59490 £35
GOWING, Lawrence. (Rhonda Roland Shearer) STILL LIFES IN BRONZE: RHONDA ROLAND SHEARER. Wildenstein, London, 1987 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Printed wraps / paperback. pp 48. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Exhibition catalogue. Very good. A66261 £25
GOWING, Margaret. INDEPENDENCE AND DETERRENCE: BRITAIN AND ATOMIC ENERGY, 1945-1952. 2 VOLUMES. St. Martin's Press, New York, 1974 2 Volumes. First Editions. Hardbacks. No Dustjackets. 2 volumes. 8vos. pp xii, 503 & xiv, 559. 22 plates. A few ex-library markings but otherwise a sound clean VG set. A66606 £80
GOWLAND, Peter. PETER GOWLAND'S GLAMOUR CAMERA. PORTRAYS EUROPEAN AND AMERICAN BEAUTY. Fawcett Publications, Greenwich, Connecticut, 1959 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 112. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout and 8 pages in full colour. Photography. Fine. B30098 £26
GOWLING, John. MARSHALL'S BIG SCORE. Commonword, Manchester, No Date (1983). First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Manchester based black gay novel.ISBN: 0-946745-03-XPages: 73 Very good indeed. B57204 £22
GOY, . THE RECEPTION OF POST-WAR MODERNISMIN SRPSKI KNIZEVNI GLASNIK 1920 - 1928. Istituto Universitario Orientale, Naples, 1967. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 24. Academic offprint. Bogdan Popovic, Milos Crnjanski, B. Lazarevic etc., 'Estratto dagli Annali Dell Istituto Universitario Orientale.' Text in English. Very good indeed. B9641 £22
GOYDER, Mark. THE SPRINGS OF CO-OPERATIVE WEALTH. The Tawney Society, London, 1982 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Pamphlet. pp 24. Tawney Pamphlet 3. Very good indeed. A70506 £18
GOYEN, William. HAD I A HUNDRED MOUTHS: SHORT STORIES, 1947-83. Serpent's Tail, London, 1988. First Edition Thus. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Introduction by Joyce Carol Oates.ISBN: 1-85242-120-7Pages: 288From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940 - 1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small, attractive bookplate reads 'From the Library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. About fine. A34897 £18
GOYNE, Richard. MURDER AT THE INN. Stanley Paul, London, 1938 33rd Thousand. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps, paperback. pp 190. Murder mystery. No date (late 1930's). Very slight wear; VG. B54745 £24
GOYTISOLO, Juan. FIETSAS. Macgibbon & Kee, London, 1961 First Uk Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 246. Fine/VG+ (slight rubbing to jacket). A81640 £25
GOYTISOLO, Juan. SANDS OF TORREMOLINOS. Jonathan Cape, London, 1962 First English Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 176. The story of eleven days and nights in the lives of the international set summering in Torremolinos. Uncommon in hardback. VG+ in colourful VG dust jacket with slight rubbing and slight edgewear. A39756 £45
GOYTISOLO, Juan. THE GARDEN OF SECRETS.(SIGNED) Serpent's Tail, London, 2000 First Edition In English. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 152. Translated by Peter Bush. Signed on title page by Juan Goytisolo. ISBN 1852426594. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B53342 £40
GOYTISOLO, Juan. THE PARTY'S OVER. FOUR ATTEMPTS TO DEFINE A LOVE STORY. Weidenfeld And Nicholson, London, 1966 First Uk Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 188. VG+ in complete about VG dust jacket with slight soiling & a few short closed tears. Not price-clipped & no inscriptions. A80760 £22
GRABAR, Igor. VALENTIN ALEXANDROVISH SEROV: HIS LIFE AND HIS WORK 1865-1911. Iskusstvo Publishers, Moscow, 1980 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 546. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Russian text, with 47pp booklet of English, French & German translation. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. VG+/VG+ in slightly used VG slip-case. A76329 £75
GRABES, H. FICTITIOUS BIOGRAPHIES: VLADIMIR NABOKOV'S ENGLISH NOVELS. De Gruyter Mouton, The Hague/ Paris, 1977. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publisher's beige cloth lettered silver on spine. ISBN: 9027933456Pages: 150 Fine in clean VG dust jacket (very slight fading and very slight rubbing). No inscriptions, not price-clipped. A83117 £40
GRABHAM, Adelaide (Arranges). RHYMES AND RHYTHMS FOR LITTLE ONES. Thomas Nelson, London, 1918 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small oblong 4to (22m x 17cm). No date (1918). Original publishers blue cloth lettered white on cover. pp 46 (unpaginated). Illustrated throughout. Slight spitting at spine hinge, slight wear at spine, overall clean VG. A67677 £35
GRABSKA, Elzbieta. MODERNISCI O SZTUCE. SIGNED Panstowe Wydawnictwo Naukowe, Warszawa, 1971 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 555. Signed presentation copy 'Dear Felicity, with my love, new year greetings! and thanking for your help (see p.457), 7 xii 71, Elizabeth' Very good indeed in faded very good dust wrapper. A82354 £40
GRACA, Fernando Lopes. DUAS GRANDES FIGURAS DA MUSICA CONTEMPORANEA: IGOR STRAVINSKY E BELA BARTOK. Gazeta Musical E De Todas As Artes, Lisbon, 1959 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/ paperback. pp 24. 2 plates. Text in Spanish. Cream printed covers slightly tanned at edges and spine, slightly rubbed, pages browned otherwise sound VG. A66625 £30
GRACQ, Julien. LA LITTERATURE A L' ESTOMAC. Librairie Jose Corti, Paris, 1950 'Nouvelle Edition'. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 74. Pages uncut. French text. Very slight wear otherwise about VG. A77401 £18
GRAD, Laurie Burrows. ENTERTAINING LIGHT AND EASY: LOWER FAT RECIPES FOR FESTIVE MEALS. SIGNED Simon & Schuster New York, 1998. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo, pp 399. Signed presentation copy.ISBN: 068482714X Fine in fine dust wrapper. A82027 £25
GRADY, Frank (Edits). Contributors Include Sian Echard, Monica Mcalpine, Marion Turner, Rhonda Knight. STUDIES IN THE AGE OF CHAUCER. VOLUME 25. The New Chaucer Society, St. Louis, 2003 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp x, 573. One illustration. Contributors include Sian Echard, Monica McAlpine, Marion Turner, Rhonda Knight.ISBN: 0933784279 Very good indeed. B32090 £35
GRADY, Hugh. THE MODERNIST SHAKESPEARE: CRITICAL TEXTS IN A MATERIAL WORLD. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1991 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0198122225Pages: 272 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A64946 £30
GRADY, Standish Grove. EQUALIZATION AND DIMINUTION OF THE POOR RATE BY IMPROVED LEGISLATION AND A MORE THAN JUST DISTRIBUTION OF THE BURDEN; BEING A MANUAL FOR MEMBERS OF PARLIAMENT, COUNTY MAGISTRATES, BOARDS OF GUARDIANS, AND RATEPAYERS. Wildy And Sons, London, 1867 Third Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 180. Poor Law, etc. Poor but complete copy in original linen wraps with chipped label onset to cover. B57009 £24
GRAEME, Bruce. THE ACCIDENTAL CLUE. Hutchinson, London, 1957 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 192. Thriller. Very slightly bumped otherwise near fine in VG+ bright clean colour pictorial with one closed tear and slight soiling. B21155 £25
GRAEME, Roderic. BLACKSHIRT PASSES BY. Hutchinson, London, 1956 Reprint. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 208. Crime novel. Ex Library copy with the usual markings, dust jacket has tape at edges but overall VG/VG. B32061 £22
GRAEME, Roderic. BLACKSHIRT TAKES THE TRAIL. John Long, London, 1962 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 190. Murder mystery set in London and India. Very good+ in slightly rubbed and very slightly soiled complete close VG dust jacket. B31082 £30
GRAF, Alexander. THE CINEMA OF WIM WENDERS. THE CELLULOID HIGHWAY. Wallflower Press, London, 2002 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp ix, 179 and 23 illustrations. Film making, New German Cinema, etc. ISBN 1903364302. VG+. B53118 £20
GRAF, Arturo. IL DIAVOLO. Fratelli Treves, Milan, 1889 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Half leather marbled boards. pp viii, 463. Italian text. Serious study of Satan. Some rubbing, scuffing and wear otherwise reasonable near VG copy. A48710 £40
GRAF, Oskar Maria. (Translated From German By Elizabeth Bayliss) OLD - FASHIONED POEMS OF AN ORDINARY MAN. Privately Printed, Farnham, 1967 First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Wraps. pp 16 (unpaginated). New York based Bavarian poet. About fine. B18868 £12
GRAFF, Gerald. PROFESSING LITERATURE: AN INSTITUTIONAL HISTORY. (SIGNED). Univ Of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1987 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation from the author to Frank Kermode: 'For Frank Kermode- with great admiration and respect, Gerald Graff Oct 16, 1988.'ISBN: 0226306038Pages: 322 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A74818 £20
GRAFF, Stephane. Contributors Include Pat Heffnergas And Augusto Pieroni. STEPHANE GRAFF: BLACK BOX. Galerie Enrico Navarra, Paris, No Date (2007). First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 175. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Exhibition catalogue. Highly uncommon. Contributors include Pat Heffnergas and Augusto Pieroni.ISBN: 2911596366 Faintly bumped at one corner else fine. A38666 £120
GRAFTON, . A MOST CONTAGIOUS GAME.. Doubleday & Co., New York 1955., . First edition. Hardback. Fine in complete very good dust jacket, slightly faded and with slight wear. 256pp. Author's first novel. Underworld and gambling theme. Fine in very good dust wrapper. B5878 £18
GRAFTON, Anthony. WORLDS MADE BY WORDS: SCHOLARSHIP AND COMMUNITY IN THE MODERN WEST. Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Ma & London, 2009 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 5 illustrations. Review copy with publishers slip loosely inserted. ISBN: 0674032578Pages: 430 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A73713 £20
GRAHAM, . POKER IN PARADISE LOST. (SIGNED) . Glasshouse Press.1975; Parkgate., . 1st ed. Wraps. 7 poems. Signed by the authors. Very good. 12 pages. Poems composed mainly by cutting up old TIME magazines-- 'a strange and very surreal picture of the US of A..'. Cut up school. Very good. B6270 £24
GRAHAM, . THE BATTLE OF DORA. William Clowes And Sons, London, 1931. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. xii, 75 p., 6 folding plans at rear. Tactical text book based around a fictional 1930s battle. Scarce--by the author of 'The Defence of Bowler Bridge.' Covers slightly bent, rear cover stained; good or better working copy. B16352 £28
GRAHAM, . THE MOTLEY MUSE (RHYMES FOR THE TIMES). Edward Arnold., London, 1913. First Edition. Hardback. Small 4to. xii,120pp. With illustrations by Lewis Baumer. Clean bright VG+ copy with slight signs of handling wear. Orange pictorial cloth. B8794 £35
GRAHAM, . THREE PLAYS. IN ONE ACT EACH. MRS CRIPPS OF AMERICA, ROGER AYTOUN & MISTRESS KATE. Privately Printed, London, 1908. First Edition. Hardback. 4to. pp 43. No 18 of 50 copies only, distributed by James Cameron of Glasgow. Leather style covers lettered gilt. Some wear, spine chipped at both ends, otherwise about good. B16575 £27
GRAHAM, Andrew & Others. RECOLLECTIONS OF COLONEL R E K LEATHAM DSO. No Publisher Noted, Hinckley, Leics., No Date (1970'S?) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 32, illustrations. Reminiscences of 'Chicot' Leatham, a great military character. Very good indeed. A80162 £24
GRAHAM, Andrew. THE CLUB. (SIGNED) Macmillan, London, 1957 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 246. Illustrations by Osbert Lancaster. Signed presentation from the author: 'For Sheelah and Crew Stoneley/ with every good wish from/ the author/ Andrew Graham/ Beirut/ 1957.' Publicity sheet about the book and author loosely inserted. Slight foxing to endpapers otherwise very good in VG- chipped dust jacket. B26978 £25
GRAHAM, Caroline. THE ENVY OF THE STRANGER. Century, London 1984 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 231.ISBN: 0712604618 VG+/VG+. A49905 £18
GRAHAM, Clive And Bill Curling. THE GRAND NATIONAL: AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE GREATEST STEEPLECHASE IN THE WORLD. (SIGNED). Barrie & Jenkins, London, 1972 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Signed by both authors.ISBN: 0214653390Pages: 196 VG+ in about VG dust jacket with slight creasing and slight wear. A68242 £60
GRAHAM, Dan, Tony Oursler And Rodney Graham. DON'T TRUST ANYONE OVER THIRTY. Thyssen- Bornemisza Art Contemporary, Vienna, 2005 First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 67. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. In English and some German. Production of a rock-opera with puppets. Fine. A43018 £60
GRAHAM, David Crockett. THE CUSTOMS AND RELIGION OF THE CH'IANG. The Smithsonian Institution, Washington, 1958 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp vii, 114. Printed paperback. Illustrations. Covers slightly marked and slightly creased, otherwise very good indeed. Some pages uncut. A71522 £40
GRAHAM, David. DARNLEY. Archibald Constable, London, 1900 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 144. Uncut. Presentation copy: ' To W. Henry Puckridge, with the author's kindest regards. 1 Oct. 1922.' Verse drama set in the Court of Holyrood. Covers have small ink stain and minor wear otherwise near VG. B50272 £25
GRAHAM, Desmond. (Chris Daunt- Illustrates). A RUMTOPF FOR SUMMER. Villa Vic Press, Newcastle Upon Tyne, 1990 First Edition. Wraps. Tall 8vo. (17cm x 28cm). Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 24 (unpaginated). Poetry. Wood engravings by Chris Daunt. Fine. A72140 £20
GRAHAM, Gerald S. GREAT BRITAIN IN THE INDIAN OCEAN: A STUDY OF MARITIME ENTERPRISE 1810-1850. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1967 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xiii, 479. 10 maps. Naval history. Ex-British Foreign Office Library with a few library markings else very good. A61812 £30
GRAHAM, Gerald. S. THE POLITICS OF NAVAL SUPREMACY: STUDIES IN BRITISH MARITIME ASCENDANCY. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1965 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 132. Two fold-out maps. British naval history, taken from the author's Wiles Lectures given at Queen's University Belfast, 1964. Fine in chipped vg- dust wrapper. A63518 £18
GRAHAM, Gordon. THE INSTITUTION OF INTELLECTUAL VALUES. Imprint Academic, Exeter, 2005 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 295. Review copy with slip. ISBN 184540002X. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B55593 £21
GRAHAM, Harry, 1874-1936. (Colonel D. Streamer - Pseudonym) BABY'S BAEDEKER; AN INTERNATIONAL GUIDE-BOOK FOR THE YOUNG OF ALL AGES. PECULIARLY ADAPTED TO THE WANTS OF 1ST & 2ND CHILDHOOD. BY COL. D. STREAMER AUTHOR OF 'RUTHLESS RHYMES FOR HEARTLESS HOMES.' R. H. Russell, New York, 1902 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. 2 p. l., 56 p. frontispiece and 8 full page plates, some illustrations in text. 20 cm Illustrated covers, in colours blue, black & red showing wizened baby sitting on world with a clown toy on a stick. Sl soiling and rubbing, minor wear, neat UK address stamp on fep, text and illus v clean, overall close vg. Highly uncommon Harry Graham item. Rhyming satirical guide to the world inc USA, UK ,France and Dreamland and Stageland. The printed dedication is to Lady Lyon from 'H.G.' in South Africa.' Very good. B28811 £55
GRAHAM, Harry. THE PRIVATE LIFE OF GREGORY GORM. Peter Davies, London, 1936 Reprint. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 314. 'Third large printing.' Novel. Dust jacket by Nicolas Bentley. Slight sticker marks on endpapers. VG+/VG+. Excellent condition. A58476 £18
GRAHAM, Harry. (George Okonkowski And Julius Freund With English Version By Jack Hulbert.) THE CINEMA STAR. NEW MUSICAL FARCICAL COMEDY. IN THREE ACTS. Chappell, London, 1914 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 36. From the German Operette 'Kino Konigen' by George Okonkowski and Julius Freund with English version by Jack Hulbert, lyrics by Harry Graham (the Ruthless Rhymes HG). Neat name on front, blue printed wraps a little soiled and browned; vg. Very good. B32226 £36
GRAHAM, Harvey. A DOCTOR'S LONDON. Allan Wingate, London, 1952 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 112. 30 illustrations. Signed presentation copy: May 1952/ For/ Wat Tyler/ from/ Harvey Graham.' The third volume in the Londoner's Library series. VG+/VG+. A58325 £16
GRAHAM, Henry. THE TOWER OF SILOAM. Alston Rivers, London, 1905 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 280 with 16pp publishers catalogue at rear. Novel of upper class life; some horse racing. Good only condition with labels on pastedown, split at spine and slight looseness otherwise decent reading condition. B54408 £24
GRAHAM, James And George A. S. Oliver. THE FOREIGN TRADERS' CORRESPONDENCE HANDBOOK FOR THE USE OF BRITISH FIRMS TRADING WITH FRANCE, GERMANY, AND SPAIN, THEIR COLONIES, AND WITH COUNTRIES USING THEIR LANGUAGES. Macmillan, London, 1905 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Red cloth. pp xv, 363. 5 illustrations (3 fold-out). English, French, German and Spanish texts. Includes private letters, business letters, shipping, accounts, letters of introduction and credit, etc. Bright, close to VG+. B54320 £16
GRAHAM, James. CORN AND CURRENCY; IN AN ADDRESS TO THE LAND OWNERS. James Ridgway, London, 1827 Third Edition, With Additions. Hardback. 8vo. Original publisher's brown boards with printed spine label. pp 119. Uncut. Slightly bumped at extremities, slight splitting at head of spine, spine label slightly soiled otherwise sound VG. A45465 £65
GRAHAM, Jenny. REVOLUTIONARY IN EXILE: THE EMIGRATION OF JOSEPH PRIESTLEY TO AMERICA 1794-1804. The American Philosophical Society, Philadelphia, 1995. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 213. 20 illustrations. Transactions of hte American Philosophical Society, volume 85, Part 2, 1995.ISBN: 0871698528 Spine sunned, very slight handling wear otherwise VG. A61976 £18
GRAHAM, John W. THE HARVEST OF RUSKIN. George Allen & Unwin, London, 1920 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 270. Clean VG+ copy with endpapers slightly browned. A45705 £28
GRAHAM, John. BUTTONS. The London Book Co., No Place Noted (Printed By Collins In Glasgow), No Date (Circa 1929) First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 8vo (10.5cm x 16cm).The book of the MGM film showing Jackie Coogan on the cover in his bellhop uniform. This edition without film stills. VG+ in near VG dust jacket. One inch chip at bottom of spine of jacket. Front cover image clean, bright and unchipped. A60535 £30
GRAHAM, Malcolm. CUP AND SAUCER LAND. (SIGNED) Madgwick, Houlston And Co., London, No Date (1908) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Original publisher's blue grained buckram lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp 47. Well illustrated with excellent photos of throwers, handle makers, holloware pressers, a pot- bank, paintresses, a glost Sagger House, etc. Uncommon. Signed presentation from the author: 'With the Author's best wishes/ M. G./ Trentham 1918.' Slightly marked, spine slightly darkened otherwise VG+. A36326 £110
GRAHAM, Neill. MURDER DOUBLE MURDER. J Long, London, 1971 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-09-109290-6Pages: 184 Minor ex-library signs otherwise Fine in fine dust jacket B57624 £16
GRAHAM, Rose. A HISTORY OF THE ALIEN PRIORY OF WENLOCK. (SIGNED) British Archaeological Association, London, 1939 First Edition Thus. Wraps. 8vo. Pamphlet. pp 24 (paginated as 117-140) plus pp 6 of black and white plates and one fold-out black and white map. Offprint of the Journal of the British Archaeological Association, third series, Vol IV. Signed presentation from the author. Slight creasing and slight shelf wear otherwise very good. A69735 £18
GRAHAM, Sonia. TELL ME, HONESTLY. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1964 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 135. Novel. Ownership signature of Caroline Gilmour. Signed presentation from the author: 'Caroline and Ian/ with love from/ Sonia/ May 1964.' From the library of Ian Gilmour (Baron Gilmour of Craigmillar 1926 - 2007). A liberal anti Thatcherite Tory Cabinet minister, owner of 'The Spectator' in the late 1950s and a distinguished historian - author of 'Riot, Risings and Revolution' (1992), and 'The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time'(2002). Very good. A69690 £30
GRAHAM, Sylvester. A TREATISE ON BREAD, AND BREAD-MAKING. Lee Foundation For Nutritional Research, Milwaukee, Facsimile Reprint Of The 1837 Edition. Hardback. 12mo 3.5 x 5.5", pp 131. Very good indeed. A39647 £20
GRAHAM, Thomas N. WILLIE GRAHAM: THE LIFE OF THE RT. HON. W. GRAHAM. (SIGNED) Hutchinson, London, No Date (1948) First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publisher's burgundy cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp 207. 16 illustrations. Signed presentation from the author: '..with the compliments of the author/ Thomas N. Graham/ 1952.' Foreword by C. R. Atlee. VG+ in chipped and nicked VG- dust jacket. A42950 £60
GRAHAM, W. S. THE NIGHT- FISHING. Faber & Faber, London, 1955 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 76. Poetry. Neat name on front endpaper. Slight offsetting to endpapers otherwise near fine in near fine complete very clean dust jacket with one short closed tear and no loss. A39928 £125
GRAHAM, Winifred. THE MAN BEHIND THE CHAIR. Hutchinson, London, 1935 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 288, with 48pp publishers ads at rear. Pencilled note in author's hand on front end paper: 'Kindly return when done with to author, book out of print.' Thriller. No date (1935). Red cloth, slight wear, front end paper slightly marked otherwise VG. B12571 £24
GRAHAM, Winston. THE GREEN FLASH. Collins, London, 1986. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Loosely inserted 2pp signed letter discussing the book.ISBN: 0002231034Pages: 416 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A78974 £28
GRAHAM, Rigby. STRING AND WALNUTS: HANS ERNI- AN ENTHUSIASM. Gadsby Gallery, Leicester, 1978 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 4to. pp 181. Original publishers olive green cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. Review copy with slip. Limited to 250 copies.ISBN: 0905837045 Fine. A68392 £50
GRAINGER, A. J. GEORGE'S BOATS. Hutchinson, London, 1971 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 120. 9 illustrations by Graham Humphreys. Juvenile canal/ barges/ narrow boats adventure. ISBN 0091063906. VG+/VG+. B22639 £18
GRANBERRY, Edwin. THE ERL KING. Constable, London, 1931 First U. K. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 285. Novel set in Florida. VG+ in attractive typographic period VG dust jacket which is slightly dusty and slightly soiled and slightly nicked at edges with no loss. B23926 £30
GRANDFIELD, Geoff. FAST ONE: THE GRAPHIC NOVEL. No Exit Press Harpenden 1991. First Edition. Wraps. 4to, pp 283, Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Signed presentation copy 'To Mike, best wishes, Geoff Grandfield.'ISBN: 0948353848 Very slight rubbing at edges, about fine. A81386 £30
GRANE, William Leighton. WAR- ITS CURSE AND CURE. Allen & Unwin, London, 1935 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 164. Politics, psychology of war, etc. About fine in VG+ dust jacket with slight shelfwear. Excellent condition. A58114 £18
GRANET, Marie (Introduction). LE JOURNAL "DEFENSE DE LA FRANCE". (SIGNED) Presses Universitaires De France, Paris, 1961 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 283. Pages unopened. French text. 12 plates. Signed presentation copy. VG. Bon etat. A69414 £24
GRANET, Marie. DEFENSE DE LA FRANCE: HISTOIRE D' UN MOUVEMENT DE RESISTANCE (1940-1944). (SIGNED) Presses Universitaires De France, Paris, 1960 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 302. Pages unopened. French text. 4 plates. Signed presentation copy. VG. Bon etat. A69413 £25
GRANGER, Ann. SHADES OF MURDER: A MITCHELL AND MARKBY MYSTERY. ***SIGNED*** St. Martin's Minotaur, New York, 2001. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo Signed presentation copy: 'To Marilyn/ With best wishes/ Ann Granger/ St. Hilda's Conference 2006.' ISBN: 0-312-28445-4Pages: 288 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A59397 £20
GRANT, . CLEOPATRA. (SIGNED) . Simon And Schuster, New York, 1972. First U.s. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 301. 8 maps, 60 illustrations. Signed presentation copy to Eva Neurath (publisher): 'to Eva with warmest regards and every good wish from Michael.' Biography. Very good indeed in near VG dust jacket that is slightly nicked and slightly creased at edges. B51454 £22
GRANT, . DECORATED HOMES IN BOTSWANA. Phuthadikobo Museum., Mochudi, 1995. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. 134pp. Illustrated in colour throughout, glossary of Setswana words, index. Fine in very good dustjacket with short nick. B8819 £25
GRANT, . THE GOOD OLD DAYS. (SIGNED) . Thames And Hudson, London 1956., . First edition. Signed by the author. Hardback. Dust jacket. Vg+/Vg+. 234pp. Memoirs- Major Grant served in the Indian, East African, Finnish and Czechoslovak armies as well as the '42nd'. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. B6018 £24
GRANT, . THE HEART BENEATH THE UNIFORM. Morgan & Scott, , London, 1917. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. First edition. Hardback. Very good. No dust jacket. xiii,137pp. Frontis and 3 illustrations. World War One, with religious overtones, but has good accounts of fighting at Ypres etc., A3986 £18
GRANT, . THE MECHANISED LANCER.. Privately Published, Bognor Regis 1983., . First edition. Hardback. Issued without dust jacket. 176pp. Frontis portrait, 12 photos and 6 maps. Fictionalised account of the authors war years in The Royal Tank Corps especially Libyan Campaign. B5616 £28
GRANT, A. E. SPRINGTIME IN SICILY AND OTHER POEMS. Printed By Sumfield & Day, Eastbourne, Sussex, 1969 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 51. Poetry. Frontis illustration. No date (1968/ 1969). VG+. Label placed under frontis (probably in all copies) reading : 'The Arms of the 32nd Chief of Clan Grant.' B25743 £25
GRANT, A. J. THE 'HOLY ALLIANCES' AND THE LEAGUE OF NATIONS. League Of Nations Union, London, 1923 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 16. Foreword by Lord Robert Cecil. Original pamphlet slightly foxed bound in stiff boards with typed title on cover; VG. A58249 £18
GRANT, A. T. K. THE MACHINERY OF FINANCE AND THE MANAGEMENT OF STERLING. Macmillan, London, 1967 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 189. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A70499 £18
GRANT, Anne Macvicar (Mrs Grant, Laggan). THE HIGHLANDERS AND OTHER POEMS. Longman, Hurst, Rees And Orme, London, 1808 Second Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Half leather binding marbled boards. pp xii, 300. Poetry. Slight spotting at spine, no lettering, quite rubbed but overall otherwise near VG. A38002 £85
GRANT, Brian (compiles). (Margarte Drabble Preface). THE QUIET EAR. DEAFNESS IN LITERATURE. (SIGNED). Andre Deutsch, London, 1987 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 247. Pieces by or about the deaf compiled and edited by Brian Grant. Signed presentation from the author to Corinne Gotch: 'To Corinne with best wishes.' Corinne Gotch is a former book trade executive who organised book signings for Books Etc., and was well- known and respected by many authors. Also signed by Margaret Drabble. ISBN 0233980342. Fine in near fine dust wrapper. B22536 £28
GRANT, Brian (compiles). (Margarte Drabble Preface). THE QUIET EAR. DEAFNESS IN LITERATURE. (SIGNED). Andre Deutsch, London, 1987 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 247. Pieces by or about the deaf compiled and edited by Brian Grant. Signed by the author - Brian Grant. ISBN 0233980342. Fine in near fine dust wrapper. A75465 £21
GRANT, David. A NORTHERN GARLAND. Elgin, No Place Noted (London), 1936 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 55. Poetry. Fine in VG blue plain dust jacket. B57438 £18
GRANT, Douglas (Edits). THE POETICAL WORKS OF CHARLES CHURCHILL. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1956 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers dark blue cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp xxii, 587. Clean bright VG+ copy. A71408 £38
GRANT, J. C. Boileau. ANTHROPOMETRY OF THE CHIPEWYAN AND CREE INDIANS OF THE NEIGHBOURHOOD OF LAKE ATHABASKA. Canada: Department Of Mines, Ottawa, 1930 First Edition. Rebound Hardback. 8vo, pp iv, 59, illustrations. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A47850 £18
GRANT, James Russell. THE EXCITEMENT OF BEING SAM. EARTH POETRY IN ENGLISH. Outposts Publications, Walton- On- Thames, Surrey, 1977 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 24. Poetry. Fine. B56204 £16
GRANT, James Russell. THE EXCITEMENT OF BEING SAM. EARTH POETRY IN ENGLISH. (SIGNED). Outposts Publications, Walton- On- Thames, Surrey, 1977 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 24. Poetry. Signed presentation copy to Baroness Lena Jeger:' Mrs Lena Jeger/ With best wishes/ Russell Grant.' Fine. B56203 £20
GRANT, James. MEMOIRS OF SIR GEORGE SINCLAIR. Tinsley Brothers, London, 1870 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's brown blind patterned cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp x, 484. Uncut. Biography/ memoirs. Slight scuffing, slight wear, head of spine slightly worn otherwise VG. A64253 £45
GRANT, James. SECRET DISPATCH. Ward, Lock And Co., London, 1900 Reprint. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 250. Historical novel set in Russia. No date (about 1900). Small hole in slightly foxed endpaper otherwise VG. Neat name on front endpaper. B53325 £20
GRANT, Jonathan. MEMBER OF PARLIAMENT. (SIGNED) Michael Joseph, London 1974 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 190. Original publishers black cloth lettered silver on spine. Signed on title page by the author. ISBN: 0718112180 Very good indeed in very good dust jacket. A63915 £18
GRANT, M. K. BROCKENHURST COUNTY SCHOOL MAGAZINE 1922-23 & 23-24. 2 VOLUMES. Brockenhurst County School, Brockenhurst, 1923-24 First Editions. Wraps. First two volumes of school magazine. Wraps (second is illustrated). pp 31 & 32. Second volume has 2 illustrations tipped in. 2 volumes, both VG. A43676 £35
GRANT, Michael. DEAD RINGERS. Flicks Books, Trowbridge, Wiltshire, 1997. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 59. Analysis of David Cronenberg's film. Cinetek series.ISBN: 0948911034 Fine. A61749 £50
GRANT, Michael. JESUS. (SIGNED). Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1977 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Review copy with publisher's typed letter loosely inserted. Signed presentation from the author to Sir Ian Gilmour: 'to Ian, with every good wish, from Michael', with his (Gilmour's) occasional marginal linings in pencil.ISBN: 0297771345Pages: 261 Slightly bumped at top corners and lower spine otherwise sound VG+ in VG price-clipped dust jacket with slight creasing and some nicks. A74625 £18
GRANT, Michael. THE TWELVE CAESARS. (SIGNED). Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1975 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Caroline & Ian Gilmour from Michael, September 1975.' 38 illustrations. ISBN: 0297769227Pages: 294 Very good in very good dust wrapper. A76199 £24
GRANT, Percy. A BASKET OF SUMMER FRUIT. (SIGNED). Morgan Books, Bath, Somerset, 1972 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 127. Novel of life in a West country village. Signed by the author. VG+ in slightly rubbed VG dust jacket. B20158 £24
GRANT, Percy. FATHER TO THE MAN. Morgan Books, Somerset (Uk), 1971 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 140. Signed by Percy Grant. Novel of country life. F/VG+. B19991 £24
GRANT, Richard. LEGACY OF DANGER. Stanley Paul And Co., London, 1954 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered black at spine. pp 192. Treasure hunt (legacy) thriller. Very slight lean otherwise VG+ in colourful VG dust jacket showing man kneeling at treasure chect watched by woman in long raincoat. A34878 £30
GRANT, Richard. THE SILKY ONES STING. Stanley Paul, London, 1947 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 206. Crime fiction. No date (dated in Hubin as 1947). VG+ in colourful VG- dust jacket with large chip out at rear otherwise reasonable. B21190 £25
GRANT, Shelagh D. SOVEREIGNTY OR SECURITY? GOVERNMENT POLICY IN THE CANADIAN NORTH, 1936-1950. University Of British Columbia Press, Vancouver, 1988 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xx, 385. Original publishers blue boards lettered silver at spine. Illustrations, figures, endpaper maps.ISBN: 0774803061 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A76133 £28
GRANT, Simon. DAN HAYS. Entwistle, London, 2000 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN: 0953402517Pages: 31 Fine. A65440 £40
GRANT, U. S. PAPERS RELATING TO THE FOREIGN RELATIONS OF THE UNITED STATES, TRANSMITTED TO CONGRESS WITH THE ANNUAL MESSAGE OF THE PRESIDENT, DECEMBER 5, 1870. Government Printing Office, Washington, 1870 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 538. Red cloth lettered gilt at the spine. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings and slight rubbing to covers else very good. A75868 £40
GRANT, Charles L,. TALES FROM THE NIGHTSIDE. Macdonald, London, 1988 Reprint. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 228. Black and white illustrations. Foreword by Stephen King. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A75513 £30
GRANT, Michael. GREEK AND ROMAN HISTORIANS: INFORMATION AND MISINFORMATION. (SIGNED). Routledge London, 1995 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp xii, 172. Printed paperback. Maps. Signed presentation from the author. From the library of Ian Gilmour (Baron Gilmour of Craigmillar 1926 - 2007) with his ownership signature. He was a Cabinet minister & the distinguished author of 'Riot, Risings and Revolution' (1992), and 'The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time' (2002). ISBN: 0415117704 Fine. A69349 £18
GRANT, Michael. THE ETRUSCANS. (SIGNED) Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1980 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xv, 317. Original publishers black cloth lettered gilt on red at spine. Illustrations, maps. Signed presentation copy to Ian Gilmour and his wife.ISBN: 0965035689 Very good in very good dust wrapper. A75955 £18
GRANT, Michael. THE FOUNDERS OF THE WESTERN WORLD: A HISTORY OF GREECE AND ROME. (SIGNED) Scribner New York 1991 First Us Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 352. Original publishers black quarter cloth burgundy boards lettered gilt to spine. Maps. Signed presentation copy.ISBN: 0684193035 Spine slightly sunned otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. A70162 £22
GRANT, Michael. THE ROMAN EMPERORS: A BIOGRAPHICAL GUIDE TO THE RULERS OF IMPERIAL ROME, 31 BC-AD 476. Weidenfeld & Nicolson London 1985 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiii, 367. Original publishers red boards lettered silver on spine. Illustrations, maps.ISBN: 0297785559 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A69713 £24
GRANT, Wyn And Shiv Nath. THE POLITICS OF ECONOMIC POLICY. (SIGNED). Blackwell Publishers, Oxford 1984 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation from the author: 'With best wishes, Wyn Grant.' From the library of Ian Gilmour (Baron Gilmour of Craigmillar 1926 - 2007) with his ownership signature and occasional eraseable marginal linings and neat notes in pencil. He was a Cabinet minister & the distinguished author of 'Riot, Risings and Revolution' (1992), and 'The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time' (2002). ISBN: 0855207507Pages: 256 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A74898 £24
GRANT, Wyn. BUSINESS AND POLITICS IN BRITAIN (SIGNED). Macmillan, Basingstoke 1987 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 279. Original publishers green boards lettered gilt at spine. Signed presentation copy. From the library of Ian Gilmour (Baron Gilmour of Craigmillar 1926 - 2007) with his ownership signature. He was a Cabinet minister & the distinguished author of 'Riot, Risings and Revolution' (1992), and 'The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time' (2002). ISBN: 0333391748 Fine in very good indeed (slightly sunned) dust jacket. A73399 £18
GRANTHAM, A. E. ROCOCO. THE LIFE AND TIMES OF PRINCE HENRY OF PRUSSIA 1726- 1802. The Bodley Head, London, 1938 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xv, 255. Frontis and 8 illustrations. Biography. Fine in very good+ (white) original publisher's dust jacket. Exceptional condition. B31596 £20
GRANTHAM, Alexander. VIA PORTS FROM HONG KONG TO HONG KONG. Hong Kong University Press, Hong Kong, 1965 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 205. Copiously illustrated throughout in black and white. Map illustrated endpapers. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good. A78183 £75
GRANTHAM, A. E. THE WISDOM OF AKHNATON. John Lane, The Bodley Head, London, 1920 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo.179pp. plus publisher's advertisements at rear. Eleven page Preface by the author. Crown 8vo. Paper covered boards with linen spine. Corners a little rubbed and small chip to top corner of upper board. A very good copy else. A play about Akhnaton , son of Amenhotep 111, who steered ancient Egypt , for a few brief years, into a period of peace based upon the monotheistic cult of Aton, the Sun God. The time is 1365 B.C. Included is Akhnaton's hymn to the sun. Very good. B30958 £25
GRANVILLE- BARKER, Helen. TRAITOR ANGEL. Sidgwick & Jackson, London, 1935 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered black at the spine and with decoration on front cover. pp 300. Fiction. Spine slightly tanned and slightly marked otherwise sound near VG copy. A61094 £48
GRANVILLE-BARKER, Harley. PREFACES TO SHAKESPEARE: FIFTH SERIES- CORIOLANUS. Sidgwick & Jackson, London, 1947 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 195. Signed presentation from Helen Granville-Barker: 'To Harold Whitaker/ This- the last book/ from/ Helen Granville-Barker/ Paris 1948.' VG+ in slightly tanned VG dust jacket. A60687 £30
GRAPPE, Georges. LES PIERRES D' OXFORD. (SIGNED) E. Sansoi, Paris, 1906 First Edition. Hardback. 16 mo. pp 56. Signed presentation copy' a Pierre Daldague, souvenir de son ami." French text. Oxford and Oxford life by a French anglophile. (Rare, French anglophiles, that is!) Tres bon Ètat. Rebound in dark mauve cloth lettered gilt and marbled boards preserving front and back wraps. VG+. A78143 £35
GRAS, Christian. ALFRED ROSMER (1877-1964) ET LE MOUVEMENT REVOLUTIONNAIRE INTERNATIONAL. Francois Maspero, Paris, 1971 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Black and white printed wraps / paperback. pp 532, (4). French text. Slight wear otherwise sound very good. A67236 £22
GRASS, Gunter. WERKVERZEICHNIS DER RADIERUNGEN. Galerie Andre, Berlin, 1980 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Thin black and white illustrated card wraps. pp 302. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. German text. 2000 copies printed with note tipped on to prelims:' A Paris, les gravures de Gunter Grass sont en vente/ a la Galerie Mazarine, 34 rue Mazarine Paris 6c/ Tel. 326 60 34.' Exhibition catalogue. About fine. B24483 £35
GRASSI, Decio (Edits). Text By Guido Fisogni. BENZINA. Electa, Milano 1994 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copious colour photos of rare petrol pumps and car and garage art and objects. Italian text.ISBN: 8843546643Pages: 257 VG+ in VG- dust jacket frayed at top edges. A35802 £65
GRASSI, Luigi. BERNINI PITTORE. Danesi Editore, Rome, 1945 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Original publisher's white printed and illustrated boards. pp 83. 103 figures at rear. Italian text. Art. Slight adhesion of old tissue to endpapers, very slight soiling and slightly marked, slight wear at spine ends otherwise close VG sound condition. B29765 £80
GRATTAN, Thomas Colley. THE CAGOT'S HUT AND THE CONSCRIPT'S BRIDE. Simms And M' Intyre, London And Dublin, 1852 First Edition Thus. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. pp 384. Irish writer (1752-1864). Novel. The book also appeared, in the same year, published by Nelson in London only. Disbound (i. e. lacks covers) otherwise sound copy- needs rebinding. A36591 £75
GRATTON, Charles J. THE GALLERY: A SKETCH OF THE HISTORY OF PARLIAMENTARY REPORTING AND REPORTERS. Pitman, London, 1860 First Edition. 8vo. pp viii, 142. Disbound (i.e. lacking covers) but otherwise in decent sound condition with clean text. Suitable for rebinding or reading and reference. A60172 £50
GRATWICK, A. S. (Editor) TERENCE: THE BROTHERS. Aris & Phillips Warminster 2000 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 299. Original publishers maroon cloth lettered gilt on spine.ISBN: 0856683159 Very good indeed in slightly used clean very good dust jacket. A70163 £25
GRAUMANN, Walther And Karlheinz Neumann (Edit). HANDBUCH DER HISTOCHEMIE. VOLUME VII: ENZYMES: PART ONE: HISTOCHEMICAL METHODS FOR THE DEMONSTRATION OF ENZYMATIC ACTIVITY. Gustav Fischer, Stuttgart, 1960 First English Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo (17cm x 25cm). pp viii, 202. 8 pictures. Contributors include H. W. Deane, R. J. Barrnett, A. M. Seligman. Signed presentation from Seligman: 'For Dr. Stanley I. Holt/ Scholar and Investigator/ Superb Histochemist/ Friend/ With my very best wishes/ on the occasion of/ his visit in Baltimore/ May 30, 1962/ Arnold Seligman. About fine in VG dust jacket with slight wear. A47959 £60
GRAUR, Teodor. STAR- MADE IN ROMANIA. (SIGNED) Centrul International Penrtu Arta Contemoprana, Bucharest, 1999 First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to (21cm x 24cm). Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 40. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Signed presentation from the artist: 'To Marc Atkins/ on behalf of a friend/ Teodor/ 10 Dec, 2001.' Very good indeed. A43691 £25
GRAVELEY, . THE MOUNTAIN FLOCK. (SIGNED) . The Campfield Press, , U.k. 1960. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo.pp 112. A play. Signed presentation :' For Joyce O'Donovan with love from George Graveley April 4th 1960'. Very good +/fine in dustwrapper. B3166 £18
GRAVEREAUX, Hubert. PARIS TOUJOURS. (SIGNED) Privately Published By The Author, Paris, 1961 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Red wraps printed black. pp 19. Poetry. French text. Long signed presentation from the author: '..Un souvenir d'un Parisien de Londres..' No. 114 of 500 copies. With a sonnet-preface by Maurice Rostand and a poem by Colette Perier- Couradin. Slight edgewear, slight rubbing otherwise VG. B30379 £24
GRAVES, . FROM THE GROUND UP. THE HUMANA BUILDING TIME - LAPSE BOOK. Images And Donna Lawrence Productions, Loiusville (Kentucky), 1986 First Edition. Wraps. 16mo. Approx. 4 by 4 inches. pp 96. A fascinating book which chronicles the Humana Buildings' rise from the ground up to completion through the use of a time - lapse camera which recorded 12 pictures a day over 23 months. Includes quotations from many people involved in the project including Michael Graves, Humana CEO's, the ironworker and stone masons, construction supervisors, etc. Very good indeed. B12620 £25
GRAVES, Beryl And Dunstan Ward (Edit). ROBERT GRAVES: COMPLETE POEMS. 3 VOLUMES. Carcanet Press, Manchester, 1999 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 3 volumes. 8vos. pp 1449. This set is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. 3 volumes. All about fine in fine dust wrapper. Vol. 3 dust jacket is slightly creased. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. A72905 £65
GRAVES, Charles. THE BAMBOO GROVE AND OTHER POEMS. Jonathan Cape, London, 1925 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 96. Presentation copy 'M. M. Clark. from the Author, an O. W.' Covers slightly worn and slightly mottled otherwise good. A81162 £20
GRAVES, Perceval. MORE SONGS & SNATCHES. Aperture Litho, Dunstable, 1977 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 21. Very good indeed. A80480 £28
GRAVES, Peter & Arne Kruse. (Eds) HAMSUN IN EDINBURGH: PAPERS READ AT THE CONFERENCE IN EDINBURGH 1997. Hamsun- Selskapet, Hamaroy, 2009 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 125. ISBN: 8291002126 Corners slightly bumped otherwise very good indeed. A68792 £22
GRAVES, Robert. ADAM'S RIB AND OTHER ANOMALOUS ELEMENTS IN THE HEBREW CREATION MYTH. (SIGNED) The Trianon Press, Jura, France, 1955 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo (19.5cm x 28cm). Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp 73. With wood engravings throughout by James Metcalf. Signed presentation from the books' designer Arnold Fawcus: 'For Audrey/ with love from/ Arnold/ Paris 1955.' Copy 'R' of 26 lettered copies signed by Robert Graves and James Metcalf. Fine in sound slightly browned VG plain slip-case. A49568 £325
GRAVES, Robert. MAMMON AND THE BLACK GODDESS. Cassell, London, 1965 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp [viii] 165. Annual oration at the London School of Economics and Political Science, December 6, 1965. Endpapers very slight browned, ownership signature of Nial Devitt otherwise near fine in VG+ dust jacket with slight shelf wear. Decent condition. A69378 £35
GRAVES, Robert. POEMS 1929. Seizin Press, London, 1929 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 35. No 167 of 225 numbered copies signed by the poet. Original publisher's olive green buckram lettered gilt at the spine. Slight browning at spine and edges of covers , eps very slightly browned o/v very good indeed. A40147 £160
GRAVES, Robert. POEMS. 1930 - 1933. Arthur Barker, London, 1931 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 38. Presentation copy signed on a piece of paper pasted to the fep reading 'Nathaniel with love from Robert. 1933'. Nathaniel= Nathaniel Reichenthal, the father of Laura Riding and this is probably clipped from a letter to him from Graves. Slight browning at edges , head of spine slightly chafed, slight soiling otherwise VG. Slight wear, otherwise very good. A36807 £160
GRAVES, Robert. (Beryl Graves And Dunstan Ward- Edit). THE COMPLETE POEMS, VOL. 1. Carcanet Press, Manchester, 1995 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 1857541715Pages: 445 May show some very slight shelf wear but content fine and unread. Exceptional condition. A73559 £22
GRAVES, Robert. (Lucia Graves- Edits). ROBERT GRAVES: COMPLETE SHORT STORIES. Carcanet Press Ltd., Manchester, 1995 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 1857541316Pages: 339 May show some very slight shelf wear but content fine and unread. Exceptional condition. A73560 £20
GRAVES, Robert. (Patricia Quinn- Edits). THE CENTENARY SELECTED POEMS. Carcanet Press, Manchester, 1995 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 185754126XPages: 157 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A73561 £20
GRAVES, Robert. THE GOLDEN FLEECE. Cassell, London, 1944 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 371. Maps, genealogical table, illustrations. Greek mythology. Slight fading otherwise VG in slightly used and worn good only dust jacket with some nicks, chips and wear. A74215 £30
GRAVESON, Samuel (Edits). PENNY POSTAGE CENTENARY: AN ACCOUNT OF ROWLAND HILL'S GREAT REFORM OF 1840 AND OF THE INTRODUCTION OF ADHESIVE POSTAGE STAMPS WITH CHAPTERS ON THE BIRTH OF THE POSTAL SERVICE. The Postal History Society, London, 1940 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers brown cloth lettered black on spine and cover. pp 144. Copiously illustrated throughout in black and white. Very slight cover wear otherwise VG or better. A77169 £30
GRAVIL, Robert. ANGLO-ARGENTINE CONNECTION, 1900-39. Westview Press Boulder 1985 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xv, 267. Dellplain Latin American Studies, No. 16.ISBN: 0813301130 Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied) rebound from the original paperback / pamphlet in boards, preserving the original wraps as the hardbound covers. VG. A66447 £100
GRAY, . B. U. N. C. (BUNC). Constable, London, 1938. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 414. 'The initials B. U. N. C. which form the title of this novel stand for British and United National Chemicals: an armaments factory with the fortunes of which the characters of the story are closely concerned.' Novel. Slight wear and slight soiling but good solid copy. B17358 £16
GRAY, . LOCAL COLOUR. (SIGNED) . Ravan Press, Johannesburg 1975., 1975. First edition. Signed presentation from the author. Hardback. Cover has a few marks, else very good in slightly worn and dampstained good/very good dust jacket. 126pp. 5 illustrations. First novel by one of South Africa's leading poets. B3694 £18
GRAY, . MR CARTERET. (SIGNED) The Century Co, New York, 1910 Reprint. Hardback. Small 8vo. 218pp with frontis and 7 illustrations. Effusive signed presentation copy: 'To Mrs Reginald Brooks from her friend David Gray in reliance upon the great mercy of beautiful women..April 29th 1911..' Novel. Pictorial red boards, spine slightly faded and slightly rubbed; very good. B12162 £36
GRAY, . NEW CLOTHES FOR THE EMPEROR. Oxford University Press, London, 1957. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 8vo. pp viii, 120. Illustrated by Joan Jefferson Farjeon. Signed presentation copy to Alan, an actor who was (apparently) learning the part of Belvedere. Play loosely based on the story by Hans Andersen. vg+/vg+. B11575 £18
GRAY, Alasdair. MCGROTTY AND LUDMILLA: OR, THE HARBINGER REPORT. (SIGNED) Dog And Bone, Glasgow 1990. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Signed. No hardback. With illustrations. decorations.ISBN: 1-872536-00-XPages: 133 Slight rubbing; VG+. A40174 £30
GRAY, Alasdair. SOMETHING LEATHER. (SIGNED) Jonathan Cape, London, 1990 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 250. Uncorrected proof copy. Signed presentation copy: ' With thanks to Mike from Alasdair 9. 4. 1990.' Mike = Mike Hart of Compendium Books. ISBN 0224026275. Wraps. Very slight soiling and slight creasing otherwise VG. B19606 £30
GRAY, Alexander. ANY MAN'S LIFE; A BOOK OF POEMS. (SIGNED) . Basil Blackwell., Oxford, 1924. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. vi,104pp. index. Signed presentation copy:- 'in rememberance of a concert at Brechin'. Poetry -some in Scottish dialect. Some pages slightly creased at corners otherwise VG. B7537 £21
GRAY, Arthur. A CHAPTER IN THE EARLY LIFE OF SHAKESPEARE: POLESWORTH IN ARDEN. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1926 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp ix, 123. Original publishers red quarter cloth with pattered boards and paper spine label. Illustrations. Very good in slightly used, slightly nicked near very good dust jacket. A78213 £20
GRAY, Bill. LETTERING TIPS FOR ARTISTS, GRAPHIC DESIGNERS AND CALLIGRAPHERS. (SIGNED). Van Nostrand Reinhold, New York, 1980 First U.s. Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to. Wraps. pp 128. Copiously illustrated throughout in black and white. Calligraphy. Signed presentation copy to Fritz Wegner: 'To Fritz Wegner with best regards. It was a real pleasure to meet you. Bill Gray Feb. 5, 1981.' ISBN 0442261039. Very good indeed. B53033 £23
GRAY, Brian. BASOTHO SOLDIERS IN HITLER'S WAR. Basutoland Government, Maseru, 1953 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp x, 97. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout, 6 maps (3 folding). Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied); VG. A61574 £60
GRAY, Colin S. THE SECOND NUCLEAR AGE. Lynne Rienner Publishers, Boulder And London, 1999 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. ISBN: 1555873316Pages: 200 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A64104 £50
GRAY, David. GALLOPS 1, AND GALLOPS 2. The Century Co, New York, 1907 Reprint. Hardback. Small 8vo. Gallops I: 226pp and frontis. 1907 & 1903. Effusive presentation copy: 'To Mrs Reginald Brooks, mistress of misresses, Grace, Glory and Glamour of Virginia, from the respected author of Gallops I & II..To be applied to sleepless patients for 10 minutes before retiring. April 29th 1911.' Gallops 2: 256pp and frontis. Effusive presentation copy: 'To Mrs Reginald Brooks, from the author of Gallops II..If Gallops I still leaves the patient sleepless try Gallops II.' Novels. Pictorial red boards, spine slightly faded and rubbed overall very good. B12165 £40
GRAY, Douglas (Edits). THE OXFORD COMPANION TO CHAUCER. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2003 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. 15 illustrations, 4 maps. ISBN: 0198117655Pages: 553 Ex- Exeter College Library copy with armorial bookplate (Collegium exoniense in academia oxon) and a few stamps and inked number on spine. Another stamp 'Wanker' (presumably not an Exeter College stamp) crossed out on endpaper. Very slight marks to cover otherwise VG. A72672 £30
GRAY, Dulcie. MIRROR IMAGE. (SIGNED) Michael Joseph Ltd, London 1987. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation from the author: To Verne/ With my best wishes/ Dulcie Gray.' Very good in very good dust wrapper. A43821 £16
GRAY, E And J. A HISTORY OF THE DISCOVERY OF THE WITWATERSRAND GOLDFIELDS. (SIGNED). Sholto Douglas., Johannesburg, 1940. Limited Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. 98pp. 209 photographic reproductions of the official records of the discovery, index. Signed presentation copy from both authors. A sequel to Payable Gold. Very good+ in chipped and slightly worn g/vg dust jacket. B6680 £36
GRAY, Frances. WOMEN, CRIME AND LANGUAGE. Palgrave / Macmillan, Basingstoke, 2003. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 216. This book examines many high-profile criminal cases, and examines how women are written about- as victims, as criminals, as investigators, and how they write about themselves. ISBN 1403916837. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A54809 £20
GRAY, John. (Introduction By Ethel Mannin.) GIN AND BITTERS. (SIGNED). Jarrolds., London, 1938. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. 319pp. index. Autobiography. Introduction by Ethel Mannin. Signed presentation copy. No date, (circa 1938). Very good. B7061 £28
GRAY, Marianne. LA MOREAU: A BIOGRAPHY OF JEANNE MOREAU. Time Warner Paperbacks, London, 1995. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. 31 illustrations. Boldly signed on title page: 'To Michael/ Jeanne Moreau.'ISBN: 0-7515-1475-6Pages: 272 Fine. A33924 £40
GRAY, Nicholas Stuart. GAWAIN AND THE GREEN KNIGHT. Dennis Dobson, London, 1969 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 118 with 13 illustrations by Victor Ambrus. Play. Slight wear, otherwise very good. B12235 £22
GRAY, Nicholas Stuart. THE EDGE OF EVENING. Faber & Faber, London, 1976 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 124. Frontis and 8 illustrations by Charles W. Stewart. 8 stories of witches, demons, monsters and magic. F/NF (inner edges of dust jacket very slightly browned). B23491 £35
GRAY, Nicholas Stuart. THE PRINCESS AND THE SWINEHERD. Oxford University Press, London, 1952 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp [xii], 107. One musical notation. A play for children. Covers a bit marked, spine rubbed, endpapers slightly browned, a few erasable pencil notes / overall VG-. B55442 £20
GRAY, Robert. THE LAND I CAME THROUGH LAST. Giramondo Publishing Co, Artarmon, Nsw, 2008 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated large format paperback. 36 illustrations. ISBN: 1-920882-35-9Pages: 435 About fine. A64620 £30
GRAY, Rose And Ruth Rogers. RIVER CAFE COOK BOOK EASY. SIGNED. Ebury Press, London, 2003. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 270. Lavishly illustrated throughout in colour. Signed by Rose Gray and Lady Ruth Rogers. Late River Cafe cook book in silver jacket (looks pretty much fine) and unlettered glossy mauve boards. Also published by Ted Smart and The Book People' but Ebury is the true first. ISBN 0091894158 Fine in about fine dust wrapper. A38149 £48
GRAY, Rose And Ruth Rogers. RIVER CAFE COOK BOOK TWO. Ebury Press, London, 1997 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 352. Lavishly illustrated throughout in colour. Signed presentation copy from Rose Gray and Lady Ruth Rogers. Second River Cafe cook book now uncommon signed. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A38105 £40
GRAY, Stephan (Edits). Contributors Include Cherry Clayton, Nadine Gordimer, Bessie Head, Sheila Fugard. ON THE EDGE OF THE WORLD: SOUTHERN AFRICAN STORIES OF THE SEVENTIES. A. Donker, Johannesburg, 1974. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Contributors include Cherry Clayton, Nadine Gordimer, Bessie Head, Sheila Fugard. Signed presentation from the author to Roy Macnab: 'For Roy/ Stephen Gray/ JHB '75.' From the library of the South African writer, poet, TLS critic and diplomat Roy Macnab, editor of Oxford Poetry in 1946 and author of 'The Story of South Africa House' (1983.) ISBN: 0949937096Pages: 195 Very good. A60342 £22
GRAY, Stephen (Selects). POEMS FOR PERFORMANCE : FOR USE IN ENGLISH AND SPEECH AND DRAMA CLASSES IN SOUTHERN AFRICA. Mcgraw-Hill, Johannesburg ; New York 1978. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Narrow 8vo. Poetry. ISBN: 0-07-091360-9Pages: 101 Very good indeed. A47291 £30
GRAY, Stephen. IT'S ABOUT TIME. (SIGNED) David Philip, Cape Town, 1974 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 25. Poetry. Signed presentation from the author: 'For Roy Macnab/ from Stephen/ JHB 74.' Mantis Editions of Southern African Poets 4. From the library of the South African writer, poet, TLS critic and diplomat Roy Macnab, editor of Oxford Poetry in 1946 and author of 'The Story of South Africa House' (1983.) Very good indeed. A45771 £28
GRAY, Thomas. AN ELEGY. WRITTEN IN A COUNTRY CHURCHYARD. Birmingham School Of Printing, Birmingham, 1929 First Edition Thus. 8vo. pp 9, blue wraps, printed label, printed on hand made style paper under the direction of Leonard Jay. Very good indeed. B56849 £21
GRAY, Thomas. THE POETICAL WORKS OF THOMAS GRAY. William Pickering, London, 1836 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo.op dark green cloth with printed spine label. Attractive edition. pp cxxiv, 223. Printed spine label slightly browned but in good shape, cloth faintly wrinkled else VG+ with contents very clean and tipped in advertisement label for Pickering's 3 volume 'Grey's Letters.' A48984 £65
GRAY, Thomas. (Harry Fenn Illustrates). ELEGY. WRITTEN IN A COUNTRY CHURCHYARD. Elliot Stock, London, 1900 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 34 (unpaginated). Frontis and 29 illustrations. With facsimile of original manuscript in small pamphlet in pocket at rear. Poetry. No date (about 1900). Vellum covers slightly marked and slightly soiled. Endpapers foxed. Pencilled note stating that '250 copies only printed.' About VG. B21583 £35
GRAY, William G. MAGICAL RITUAL METHODS. Helios Book Service (Publications) Ltd, Gloucester, 1969 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 301. Black and white illustrations. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust wrapper. A65743 £20
GRAY, Patience. HONEY FROM A WEED: FASTING AND FEASTING IN TUSCANY, CATALONIA, THE CYCLADES AND APULIA. Prospect Books, London, 1986 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. pp 376. Black and white illustrations by Corinna Sargood. This item is very heavy and delivery costs may be a consideration.ISBN: 0907325300 Fine in near fine dust wrapper. A78093 £40
GRAY, Patience. THE CENTAUR'S KITCHEN: A BOOK OF FRENCH, GREEK AND CATALAN DISHES FOR SHIPS' COOKS IN THE BLUE FUNNEL LINE. Prospect Books Totnes, 2005 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. pp 137. Original publishers burgundy boards lettered gilt at spine. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout.ISBN: 1903018404 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A75765 £22
GRAYDON, . PERILS OF PEKIN. Alston Rivers., London, Nd (Circa 1930). First Edition? Hardback. 8vo. 288pp. Frontis. Adventure novel set in Peking, China. Very good. B9525 £16
GRAYDON, W. Murray. THE JUNGLE TRAPPERS: A TALE OF THE INDIAN JUNGLE. John F. Shaw & Co., London, 1910 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 352 with a colour frontispiece. Green decorated cloth with full colour illustration to front cover. No date but evidence suggests this item dates from the turn of the century. Children's novel, with mystery elements. Slight tanning to covers, faint marking else very good indeed. Neat name on front endpaper. A76536 £22
GRAYSON, Brian (edits). PRIVATE AND CONFIDENTIAL. Grayson & Grayson, London, 1935 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 432. Ownership signature of Virginaia Dickinson Reynolds. Letters betwen two lifelong friends concerning art and culture, under the names of Adrian and Mercia. Grayson comppares the correspondants to the famous Marquise (Osborne) and Horace Walpole. Endpapers slightly browned otherwise very good+ in chipped and marked with some loss good only Kiddell-Monroe dust jacket. B26647 £30
GRAYSON, Monty. TI 5: HIATUS 1-ENIGMIUM. (SIGNED) Authorhouse, Bloomington, Indiana, And Milton Keynes, 2006. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Signed presentation from the author to D. J. Chris Evans: 'To Chris Evans/ with best wishes/ Monty Grayson.'ISBN: 1-4259-4066-8Pages: 468 Fine. A37553 £20
GRAYSON, Richard S. LIBERALS, INTERNATINAL RELATIONS AND APPEASEMENT: THE LIBERAL PARTY, 1919-1939. Frank Cass, London And Portland, Or., 2001 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. 4 illustrations. ISBN: 0714681334Pages: 220 Fine. A82473 £35
GRAYSON, Richard. DEATH STALK. Victor Gollancz, London, 1982 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 192. Fiction. Very slight lean, corners slightly bumped otherwise VG+ in VG+ dust jacket. A48791 £30
GRAYSON, Richard. MONTMARTRE MURDERS. Victor Gollancz, London 1982. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-575-03091-7Pages: 176 VG+/VG+. A49187 £30
GRAZIA, . CHAOS AND CREATION; AN INTRODUCTION TO QUANTAVOLUTION IN HUMAN AND NATURAL HISTORY. (SIGNED) . Metron Publications., Princeton, 1981. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. xvi,335pp. 34 illustrations and tables, citations, bibliography, index. Bookplate of Lord Michael Fraser of Kilmorack. Signed presentation copy to Lord and Lady Fraser:- ' To Mike and Chloe: Here is The Real 'Catch 22' with love Al'. No. 22 of 1000 copies. Fine in near fine dust wrapper. B9036 £24
GRAZIA, . LE PIGEON D'ARGILE. Editions Du Seuil., Paris, 1983. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. 191pp. Novel in French. Signed presentation copy to Lord & Lady Fraser. Very good indeed. B8811 £18
GRAZIA, . REPUBLIC IN CRISIS; CONGRESS AGAINST THE EXECUTIVE FORCE. (SIGNED) . Federal Legal Publications., New York, 1965. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 303pp. appendix, index. Signed presentation copy to Lord Michael Fraser of Kilmorack, with his bookplate. Very good indeed in very good dust jacket. B9012 £18
GRAZIA, . THE AMERICAN WAY OF GOVERNMENT; NATIONAL, STATE, AND LOCAL EDITION. *SIGNED*. John Wiley & Sons., New York, 1957. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. xvii,971pp. Illustrated throughout, appendix, index. Signed presentation copy to Lord Michael Fraser of Kilmorack with his bookplate. Slightly rubbed; VG. B9112 £16
GRAZIA, Alfred De. COSMIC HERETICS; A PERSONAL HISTORY OF ATTEMPTS TO ESTABLISH AND RESIST THEORIES OF QUANTAVOLUTION AND CATASTROPHE IN THE NATURAL AND HUMAN SCIENCES, 1963 TO 1983. Metron Publications, Princeton, N.j., 1984 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. 397pp. epilogue, index. Signed presentation copy to Lady Chloe Fraser. Very good. A39626 £45
GRAZIANO, John (Edits). Contributors Include Nancy B. Reich, Rena Charnin Mueller, Adrienne Fried Block, Hilary Poriss. EUROPEAN MUSIC AND MUSICIANS IN NEW YORK CITY, 1840-1900. University Of Rochester Press, Rochester, Ny 2006 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Contributors include Nancy B. Reich, Rena Charnin Mueller, Adrienne Fried Block, Hilary Poriss.ISBN: 1-58046-203-0Pages: 342 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A45597 £40
GRAZIER, . HYDRA. Whitmore Publishing Co., Philadelphia, 1969. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. First edition. Hardback. Very good indeed, in slightly used very good dust jacket. 194pp. Novel. Hydra are agents indoctrinating youth debasing the culture of America. About the emergence of an inferior mass culture which threatens to inundate the fine traditions. Oddly prophetic. B3861 £32
GREACEN, Lavinia. J.G. FARRELL IN HIS OWN WORDS: SELECTED LETTERS AND DIARIES. Cork University Press, Cork, 2009 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 464 plus pp 16 of black and white plates.ISBN: 1859184286 Fine in near fine dust wrapper. A76623 £28
GREATER LONDON COUNCIL. PEDESTRIANISED STREETS: GLC STUDY TOUR OF EUROPE AND AMERICA. Department Of Planning And Transportation, Glc, London, No Date (1973) First Edition. Hardback. 4to. pp viii, 243. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout, including large folding maps. ISBN: 0716804603 Clean very good indeed. A71032 £120
GREAVES, . THE FIRST LEDGER BOOK OF HIGH WYCOMBE. Buckinghamshire Record Society, No Place Noted, 1956. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xx, 330, frontis. Very good. B11676 £30
GREAVES, Derrick, Robert Medley And Edward Middleditch. BOOKS AND FOLIOS. Arts Council Of Great Britain, London, 1981 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Paperback. 3 plates loosely inserted at rear. Art, screenprints. ISBN: 0728702878Pages: 16 Fine. A64684 £30
GREAVES, J. B. REPORT ON ECONOMIC CONDITIONS IN CYPRUS AND MALTA WITH A NOTE ON THE TRADE OF GIBRALTAR. His Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1935 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp iii, 75. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied) rebound from the original paperback / pamphlet in boards, preserving the original wraps as the hardbound covers. VG. A65563 £22
GREAVES, Margaret And Honey De Lacey. ROSIE'S LION. J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd, London, 1992. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Children's story book.ISBN: 0-460-88140-XPages: 25 Fine. A42127 £35
GREAVES, Rose Louise. PERSIA AND THE DEFENCE OF INDIA 1884-1892: A STUDY IN THE FOREIGN POLICY OF THE THIRD MARQUIS OF SALISBURY. University Of London/ The Athlone Press, London, 1959 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 301. 4 maps. History, foreign policy. Ex Birkbeck College Library with a few very slight library marks otherwise clean VG. A65646 £35
GRECH, Jesmond. BRITISH HERITAGE IN MALTA. Casa Editrice Perseus, No Place Noted, 2002 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps / paperback. pp 96. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. ISBN: 9788875510015 Very good indeed. A77072 £30
GRECH, Charles B. RAIDERS PASSED: WARTIME RECOLLECTIONS OF A MALTESE YOUNGSTER. Midsea Books Malta 1998 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 306. Original publishers black vinyl lettered gilt at spine. Illustrations. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta.ISBN: 9990975396 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A77335 £25
GRECO, Emilio. FORTUNATO BELLONZI. (SIGNED). Editalia, Rome, 1962 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 4to. pp 126. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Italian text. Ownership signature of Australian art curator Robert Haines. Signed presentation from the author: 'A Robert Haines.. Emilio Greco, Roma, 28-8-1962.' Very good. A77665 £45
GRECO, Emilio. PAPA GIOVANNI. (SIGNED). Editalia, Rome, 1967 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 88 (unpaginated). Illustrated throughout. Ownership signature of australian art curator Robert haines. Signed presentation from the author: 'A Robert, con l'affection..Emilio, Roma, 6-7-1968.' Very slight distress to edges otherwise VG or better. A77666 £45
GREED, . GLASTONBURY TALES. St. Trillo, Portishead (Bristol), 1975. 8vo. Wraps. Reprint, Sept. 1975 (first was January 1975). pp 184. 33 figures. Glastonbury history, etc. ISBN 095038190X. Very good indeed. B17198 £20
GREEENE, Graham. LOSER TAKES ALL. Heinemann, London, 1955 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Proof Copy in publishers printed wraps that designate it a 'Proof Copy.' In the printed dedication to fellow Catholic Frere he refers to the book as '..this frivolity..' and say'..this tale has not been written to encourage adultery, the use of pyjama tops, or registry office marriages. Nor is it meant to discourage gambling.' No date (1955). Very slight wear at lower spine, corners slightly creased otherwise pleasant vg copy. B24298 £40
GREEN, . DOG ON THE SUN. (SIGNED) . University Of North Carolina Press, U. S. 1949., 1949. 1st ed. pp 178, 21x14cm. Hardback. Stories. Slight soiling to covers otherwise vg in decent dustwrapper, slightly chipped at head of spine and slightly soiled at edges. Signed presentation from Paul Green: 'For Edward Caton in appreciation and with thanks for his good criticism on some of these tales.' B2377 £18
GREEN, . SERMONS. Martin Hopkinson., London, 1935. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. 256pp. Frontis. With an appreciation by Henrietta Adler. Aaron Green was associated with the Jewish Memorial Council. Judaica. Very good indeed. B8427 £20
GREEN, Brian. TO READ AND SEW: JAMES ALLEN'S GIRLS' SCHOOL, 1741-1991. (SIGNED) Governors Of James Allen's Girls' School, Dulwich, 1991. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Girl's school history.ISBN: 0-9517218-0-1Pages: 146 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B57037 £22
GREEN, Brigid Grafton. HAMPSTEAD GARDEN SUBURB 1907-1977. Hampstead Garden Suburb Residents Association, London, 1977 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated stapled wraps/ paperback. pp 20. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Loosely inserted 'Planning for Conservation' leaflet by the HGSRA. Very good indeed. A64129 £20
GREEN, Charles W. BIDDLESDEN AND ITS ABBEY. E. N. Hillier, Buckingham, 1980 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Stiff paper covered card. pp 68. Frontis, 8 illustrations, 2 maps (one fold-out). Church history. No date, about 1980. Very good. B20640 £18
GREEN, Deborah A. & Laura S. Lieber. (Eds) SCRIPTURAL EXEGESIS: THE SHAPES OF CULTURE AND THE RELIGIOUS IMAGINATION: ESSAYS IN HONOUR OF MICHAEL FISHBANE. Oxford University Press, London, 2009 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 324. ISBN: 9780199206575 Fine in fine film protected dust wrapper. A68360 £45
GREEN, Dom A. G. EUCHARISTIC HOURS. (SECOND SERIES). The Catholic Records Press, Exeter, 1928 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. pp vi, 145. Foreword by H. E. Cardinal Bourne. Religion, Order of the Hour. Very good. B27237 £25
GREEN, Evelyn Everett. CALLED OF HER COUNTRY: THE STORY OF JOAN OF ARC. S. H. Bousfield, London, ((1903) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp viii, 310. 7 illustrations by E. F. Sherie. Original publishers burgundy illustrated cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. Corners bumped, covers slightly rubbed, spine slightly faded and rubbed otherwise sound VG. A82668 £28
GREEN, Evelyne. PENGUIN BOOKS: THE PICTORIAL COVER 1960-1980. Manchester Polytechnic, Manchester, 1981 First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Wraps/ paperback. pp 68. With compliments slip and errata slips loosely inserted. About fine. A75463 £40
GREEN, F. L. ODD MAN OUT. Michael Joseph, London, 1945 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 224. Black cloth, lettered gilt at the spine. Fiction. Very good. A69578 £20
GREEN, Geoffrey. LITERARY CRITICISM AND THE STRUCTURES OF HISTORY: ERICH AUERBACH AND LEO SPITZER University Of Nebraska Press Lincoln And London, 1982 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Foreword by Robert Scholes.ISBN: 0803221088Pages: 196 VG+ in slightly sunned and very slightly used VG dust jacket. A73022 £85
GREEN, Hamilton. FROM PAIN TO PEACE: GUYANA 1953-1964. Tropical Airways Inc., No Place Noted (Guyana), 1987 First Edition. 8vo. Hardbound by library from paper wraps book using original wraps as covers. pp 116. 27 illustrations, 2 maps. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else about VG. A65139 £45
GREEN, Henry. CAUGHT. Viking Press, New York, 1950 First U.s. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 196. Novel. VG+ in near VG dust jacket slightly faded and slightly stained at spine. B18531 £48
GREEN, Henry. PACK MY BAG. The Hogarth Press, London, 1952 Second Impression- First Was 1940. 8vo. pp 246. An 'interim autobiography.' Hardback. Dust jacket. Fine in faintly browned else fine jacket. Exceptional condition. A60738 £40
GREEN, J. Barcham. NOTES ON THE MANUFACTURE OF HAND- MADE PAPER. The London School Of Printing, London, 1936 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. pp 30. 17 illustrations. Paper making. Neat name on front endpaper. VG+. A70359 £36
GREEN, J. C. R., Michael Edwards And Martin Booth (Editors). PROSPICE. VOLUME ONE AND VOLUME TWO. Aquila, Solihull, 1973-1974 First Edition. Wraps. Two volumes, pp 80; 92. Contributors include George Oppen, Vivienne Finch, Carl Rakosi, Philip Crick and Arthur Terry.0903226510: vol. 10903226707: vol. 2 Very good indeed. A81560 £30
GREEN, Jonathon (Introduction). THE BIG BOOK OF BEING RUDE. (SIGNED) Cassell, London 2000 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 8vo 12cm x 16cm). Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Signed presentation from the author: 'More tosh for dosh/ love/ Jonathon/ 2-12-2000.'ISBN: 0-304-35514-3Pages: 380 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A44230 £20
GREEN, Jonathon. ALL DRESSED UP: SIXTIES AND THE COUNTERCULTURE. Jonathan Cape Ltd, London, 1998. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0224043226Pages: 496 Near fine in complete VG dust jacket with slight shelf-wear. A82962 £36
GREEN, Julien. SUITE ANGLAISE. Les Cahiers De Paris, Paris, 1927 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 171. French text. No. 193 of 1425 copies on velin d'alfa paper. Very good indeed. A60781 £28
GREEN, L. S. (Ed). THE ESSEX LANDSCAPE: IN SEARCH OF ITS HISTORY. THE 1996 CRESSING CONFERENCE. Essex County Council, Chelmsford, 1999 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp iv, 76. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 1852811900 Very good indeed. A78117 £35
GREEN, Lawrence G. EIGHT BELLS AT SALAMANDER: THE UNWRITTEN STORY OF SHIPS AND MEN IN SOUTH AFRICAN WATERS, AND SOME OF THE FORGOTTEN ADVENTURES AND MYSTERIES OF THE WIDE OCEANS THAT WASH THE SHORES OF AFRICA AND BREAK ON THE LONELY ISLES. (SIGNED) Howard Timmins, Cape Town, 1960 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp [viii] 271. 23 illustrations. Bouvet island, Gough Island, Nightingale Island, Atlantis, etc. Signed by author on half-title. Ownership signature of Roy Mcnab. From the library of the South African writer, poet, TLS critic and diplomat Roy Macnab, editor of Oxford Poetry in 1946 and author of 'The Story of South Africa House' (1983.) Spine slightly sunned otherwise VG+. A45876 £60
GREEN, Len (Introduction). NATURAL SELECTION. Atkinson Gallery, Street, Somerset, 2009 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Purple wraps. pp 36 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Exhibition catalogue. Artists include Adam Neate, Phil Frost, Dalek, Ron English. Fine. A75187 £40
GREEN, Martin. THE LABYRINTH OF SHAKESPEARE'S SONNETS: AN EXAMINATION OF SEXUAL ELEMENTS IN SHAKESPEARE'S LANGUAGE. Charles Skilton, London, 1974 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp (x), 194 with one fold-out table at the back. Coloured pencil underlining to text and some very minor marginalia to pp 52-57 and pp 67-91 else very good in slightly soiled and edgeworn else very good dust jacket. A76645 £20
GREEN, Maxwell Revenell. A TAXI DRIVER'S LONDON. (SIGNED). David & Charles Plc, Newton Abbot, 1969. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Alex Margulies/ with thanks/ M. R. Green.'ISBN: 0715342835Pages: 112 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A62477 £25
GREEN, Miranda Aldhouse. DYING FOR THE GODS: HUMAN SACRIFICE IN IRON AGE AND ROMAN EUROPE. Tempus Publishing, Stroud 2001. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-7524-1940-4Pages: 224 Fine in fine price-clipped dust jacket. A43031 £38
GREEN, Monica. CHILD CARE: REPORT OF A SURVEY CARRIED OUT UNDER THE AUSPICES OF THE SAVE THE CHILDREN FUND AND THE WEST INDIES YOUTH TRUST FUND. West Indies Youth Trust Fund, Trinidad, No Date C.1962 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 69. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt on cover. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A65573 £30
GREEN, Paul (Introduction). WILDLIFE AND CONSERVATION '95: A MAJOR EXHIBITION OF WILDLIFE ART. Halcyon Gallery, Birmingham, 1995 First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to (35 cm x 24cm). Colour illustrated wraps. pp 35. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Artists included= David Shepherd, Kim Donaldson, John Seerey- Lester, Alan M Hunt, Donald Grant and others. Exhibition catalogue. Slight creasing at edges otherwise VG+. A38702 £40
GREEN, Paul. THE GLASS CAGES OF CYTHERIA. X Press, London, 1977 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated stapled wraps. pp 16, typed verso only. Poetry. Slight rusting at staples otherwise VG+. A58229 £20
GREEN, Rev. E. Tyrrell. THE THIRTY-NINE ARTICLES AND THE AGE OF REFORMATION: AN HISTORICAL AND DOCTRINAL EXPOSITION IN THE LIGHT OF CONTEMPORARY DOCUMENTS. Wells Gardner, Darton & Co., London, 1896 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 456. This item is heavy and delivery costs may be a consideration, especially outside Briatin. Rather used covers else near very good. Very minor marginalia pp 10-11 and pp 300-301 else text clean. A74081 £22
GREEN, Roger Lancelyn. FIFTY YEARS OF PETER PAN. Peter Davies, London, 1954 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiii, 250. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Signed on the dedication page by Joyce Redman- the dedicatee of the book who played Wendy on stage 1942-43. RLG says of her "(she) captured so perfectly the charm and sincerity of the part, her relationship with Peter striking just the right note between wistfulness and wonder' (p. 133). Neat name on pastedown otherwise VG+ in near VG dust jacket with slight creasing at rear, slight nicks at edges. A48264 £80
GREEN, Russell. NORTHERN STAR. (SIGNED) Rich & Cowan, London, No Date (1942) 8vo. pp 288. Signed presentation copy: 'To Evan/ from/ Russell/ July 1942.' Loosely inserted is 4pp pamphlet 'A Norfolk Memory' by RG, signed on front page and intialled by him on rear. A novel by Russell Green, a rather forgotten writer who's works were, according to the blurb, held by most of the leading critics as masterpieces. Green worked at the Foreign Office. Some of his manuscripts are in stock. Slight patchy fading to spine otherwise VG+ in attractive but VG- dust jacket with large-ish chips out at spine. B26332 £40
GREEN, Russell. WILDERNESS BLOSSOMS. (SIGNED) Thomas Nelson, London, 1936 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 313. Novel. Inner flap of dust jacket loosely inserted. Signed on front pastedown: 'To keep the memory of Russell Green/ 16/3/36.' Author's second novel set in the fictional Yorkshire town of Norby. Very good indeed. B26331 £25
GREEN, T. POEMS. Birmingham School Of Printing, Birmingham, 1935 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 8. Printed under the direction of Leonard Jay. About fine. B57168 £20
GREEN, William. CONCLUSION. Gallimard, Paris, 1964 First French Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Uncut. pp 340. Unopened. One of 26 numbered copies on velin pur fil Lafuma - Navarre. First French edition of 'Concluding.' Translated by Michael Ligny. Very mild soiling otherwise VG+. B14332 £30
GREENALL, Jack. DRAWING SECRETS. SHORT CUTS AND ENJOYABLE INSTRUCTION ON DRAWING EXPRESSION, HEADS, FIGURES, ANIMALS, BIRDS, LANDSCAPE, PIXIES, CARTOON TRICKS AND STUNTS, ETC.. Wren's Publications, London, No Date (1944) Second Impression. Wraps. Small 4to (17cm x 21cm). Illustrated wraps. pp 43. Copiously illustrated black and white throughout. Slight edgewear, very slight soiling otherwise VG. A34439 £60
GREENAWAY, George William. ARNOLD OF BRESCIA. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1931 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's light brown cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp xii, 237. Slight rubbing and slight shelf wear else near VG+. A48520 £40
GREENBERG, Emily. THE WANDERING SPIRITS. Vantage Press, New York, 1965 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 189. Emily Greeberg was a Latvian writer based in London who collected ghost lore. Eerie novel. 'What Emily does not know, when she sets out for Henrietta's lodgings, is that there are nearly as many ghosts in London as there are chimneys on the roofs, and that Henrietta, of strange heritage, is destined to wierdly close contact with some of the most grisly spirits of all.' VG in slightly rubbed about VG dust jacket. B13906 £18
GREENBERGER, Martin. (Ed) MANAGEMENT AND THE COMPUTER OF THE FUTURE. The M. I. T. Press / John Wiley & Sons, Cambridge / New York, 1962 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xxxvi, 340. Very good in very good dust wrapper. Decent copy. A72099 £36
GREENBIE, Sydney. FRONTIERS AND THE FUR TRADE. (SIGNED) John Day, New York, 1929 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xiii, 235. Frontispiece, 7 plates. Signed presentation from the author to Sir Cyril Newall, Governor-General of New Zealand (1941-1946): 'To their Excellencies/ The Governor General/ and Lady Newall/ Sydney Greenbie/ October 1944.' Sound VG copy faintly marked on cover. A42885 £42
GREENE, Alice. John E. Barham (Editor). ALICE GREENE, TEACHER AND CAMPAIGNER: SOUTH AFRICAN CORRESPONDENCE 1887-1902. Matador, Leicester 2007. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp xv, 649, illustrations.ISBN: 1905886438 Fine. A44017 £25
GREENE, Barbara And Victor Gollancz (Compile). (Signed) GOD OF A HUNDRED NAMES: PRAYERS OF MANY PEOPLES AND CREEDS. Victor Gollancz, London, 1962 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 298. Signed presentation on front endpaper by victor Gollancz who usually signed just 'V': 'For Mary Hawker/ with kind thoughts/ from/ V.' VG+ in VG dust jacket. A42986 £25
GREENE, Charles. HOW TO BE HONEST- THOUGH ELECTED. Industrial Ideas, Bungay, Suffolk, 1965 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 127. 23 illustrations. Appears to be signed on the cover by Charles Green. Introduction by Eldon Griffiths. Very good. B56218 £20
GREENE, Graham. THE CONFIDENTIAL AGENT. Heinemann, London, 1939 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered purple on spine. pp 286. Neat name on front endpaper, prelims slightly foxed, spine slightly rubbed and very slightly dull, covers faintly marked otherwise sound VG. A62412 £225
GREENE, Graham. THE FALLEN IDOL. [DIALOGUE CUTTING CONTINUITY] FILM SCRIPT. 1949 8.5" x 11", stencilled salmon wrappers, two pins, 122 mimeographed leaves, printed on rectos only. Dated June 29, 1949. The script contains dialogue and shots, divided by reel. Complete. Released by David O. Selznick in 1948. The film was directed by Carol Reed and stars Ralph Richardson and Michele Morgan. It was nominated for two Academy Awards including a nomination to Greene for best writing. Screenplay written directly after 'The Third Man.' From the Selznick Archive duplicates of which were deaccessioned from University of Texas. Very good indeed. A32281 £225
GREENE, Graham. THE POWER AND THE GLORY. Heinemann, London, 1942 Reprint. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 280. Early edition. Neat name on pastedown otherwise VG with slight sunning to pink boards, very slight marks, with clean text. A69639 £35
GREENE, Jack P. PERIPHERIES AND CENTER: CONSTITUTIONAL DEVELOPMENT IN THE EXTENDED POLITIES OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE AND THE UNITED STATES, 1607-1788. University Of Georgia Press, Athens 1986 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xii, 274. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. ISBN: 0820308781 VG+/VG+. A49970 £24
GREENE, Jack P. PURSUITS OF HAPPINESS: THE SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT OF EARLY MODERN BRITISH COLONIES AND THE FORMATION OF AMERICAN CULTURE. The University Of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, 1988 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xv, 284. ISBN: 0807842273 Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied) rebound from the original paperback / pamphlet in boards, preserving the original wraps as the hardbound covers. Very good. A74463 £17
GREENE, Jack P. And J. R. Pole (Edit). Contributors Include Alison G. Olson, Rebecca Starr, Holly A. Mayer, Sylvia R. Frey. A COMPANION TO THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION. Blackwell Publishers, Malden, Mass. 2000. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. Contributors include Alison G. Olson, Rebecca Starr, Holly A. Mayer, Sylvia R. Frey.ISBN: 0-631-21058-XPages: 778 Fine/ near fine. A48276 £60
GREENE, Kathleen. THE LITTLE BOY OUT OF THE WOOD, AND OTHER DREAM PLAYS. John Lane, London, 1915 First Edition. Hardback. 16 mo. pp 106. Uncut. Plays. Fore - edge and prelims sllightly foxed, spine slightly faded otherwise VG+. Purple cloth lettered in yellow. B12296 £24
GREENE, L. Patrick. THE SPLENDID EXILE. John Hamilton, London, 1935 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 254. A 'thrilling yarn' set in South Africa. VG+ in slightly chipped and nicked else near VG dust jacket showing elephant on cover. B21994 £36
GREENE, Reay J. (Thomas Carlyle) LECTURES ON THE HISTORY OF LITERATURE DELIVERED BY THOMAS CARLYLE APRIL TO JULY 1838. Ellis And Elvey, London, 1892. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 263. Uncut. Literature through history. Collectors book stamp on title page, head of spine snagged otherwise clean VG copy. B50694 £20
GREENE, Reay J. (Thomas Carlyle) LECTURES ON THE HISTORY OF LITERATURE DELIVERED BY THOMAS CARLYLE; APRIL TO JULY 1838. NOW PRINTED FOR THE FIRST TIME. Ellis And Elvey., London, 1892. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. xii,263pp. Edited with preface and notes by Prof. J. R. Greene. Bright clean copy; very good+. B6628 £18
GREENE, Robert And Thomas Lodge. MENAPHON/ A MARGARITE OF AMERICA. Basil Blackwell, Oxford, 1927 First Edition Thus. Hardback. 8vo. pp xiii, 234. Uncut. Edited by G. B. Harrison. Clean VG. A60421 £20
GREENE, Robert. Edward Arber (Editor). MENAPHON. CAMILA'S ALARM TO SLUMBERING EUPHUES IN HIS MELANCHOLY CELL AT SILEXEDRA, &C. 1589. The English Scholar's Library, Birmingham, 1880 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp xvi, 92. Printed paperback. The English Scholar's Library, No. 12. Slight browning, endpapers spotted otherwise VG+. A63998 £22
GREENE, Jack P. PERIPHERIES AND CENTER: CONSTITUTIONAL DEVELOPMENT IN THE EXTENDED POLITIES OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE AND THE UNITED STATES, 1607-1788. University Of Georgia Press, Athens, 1986 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xii, 274. The Richard B. Russell Lectures Number Two.ISBN: 0820308781 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A62677 £20
GREENER, William. THE GUN; OR, A TREATISE ON THE VARIOUS DESCRIPTIONS OF SMALL FIRE-ARMS. Longman, Rees, Orme, Bron, Green And Longman, London, 1835 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Tall 8vo (14 cmx 23cm). Half red leather, marble boards. pp xix, 240. 4 plates. Uncommon. Hinges and corners slightly rubbed otherwise VG with some very slight foxing at the edges of the prelims. A78624 £550
GREENFIELD, Richard. ETHIOPIA: A NEW POLITICAL HISTORY. Pall Mall Press, London, 1967 Second Impresion. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp ix, 515. Original publishers green cloth lettered gilt at spine. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good. A75857 £23
GREENHILL, Angela. Mary Allan & Others (Illustrations). ALL THINGS RELATE. POEMS. (SIGNED) Privately Published. London, 1995 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 69. Printed paperback. Illustrations. Signed presentation copy. ISBN: 1900496119 About fine. A63220 £18
GREENHILL, Basil (foreword/ Director, National Maritime Museum). BIOGRAPHY. 2 VOLUMES. NATIONAL MARITIME MUSEUM. Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1969 First Editions. Hardbacks. Dust Jackets. 2 volumes. Large 8vos. pp xiii, 502 & viii, 503-977. Volumes 1 & 2 devoted to Biography, and complete in themselves. Part of a series comprising the complete catalogue of the Library of the National Maritime Museum at Greenwich. 2 volumes. VG+ in decent slightly used VG dust jackets. Handsome copies. B24841 £65
GREENHILL, Basil And Ann Giffard. WESTCOUNTRYMEN IN PRINCE EDWARD'S ISLE: A FRAGMENT OF GREAT MIGRATION. David & Charles, Newton Abbot, 1967 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 248. Original publishers red boards lettered gilt at spine. Illustrations.ISBN: 0715341669 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A75477 £18
GREENHILL, Cora. DREADFUL WORK. Dreadful Work Press, Grindleford (Uk), 1989 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 647. Poetry. Very good indeed. B20517 £18
GREENHILL, F. A. INCISED EFFIGIAL SLABS : A STUDY OF ENGRAVED STONE MEMORIALS IN LATIN CHRISTENDOM, C.1100 TO C.1700. 2 VOLUMES. Faber And Faber, London 1976. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 2 volumes. 4tos. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. With good signed handwritten letter from F. A. Greenhill to Professor Geoffrey Bushnell discussing the book and a copy of Geoffrey Bushnell's review of the book.ISBN: 0-571-10741-9 & 0571108806Pages: 693 & 224This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. 2 volumes. VG+/VG+ in slip-case. A49056 £110
GREENHILL, F. L. (Edits) TECHNIQUES IN PHYSIOTHERAPY. Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1948 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp x, 222. 8 plates at rear, 36 figures. VG+ in VG- chipped and marked but otherwise reasonable dust jacket. A68962 £36
GREENIDGE, John. THOUGHT SPASMS. Privately Published. New York, 1973 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Pamphlet. pp 37. Poetry. Very good. A68737 £18
GREENISH, Henry George And Eugene Collin. AN ANATOMICAL ATLAS OF VEGETABLE POWDERS. J And A. Churchil, London, 1904 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp 287. Copiously illustrated throughout. Corners rubbed, spine sunned and spine ends slightly worn, some neat scholarly and informative notes throughout in ink by former owner otherwise VG (with former owners name and address on pastedown). A47956 £55
GREENLEE, James G. EDUCATION AND IMPERIAL UNITY, 1901-1926. Garland, New York 1987. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Thesis/ dissertation. ISBN: 0-8240-7809-8Pages: 326 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A62548 £40
GREENLEY, Michael. THE COMMUNIST MILLIONAIRE. A SATIRICAL COMEDY IN TWO ACTS. (SIGNED). Vantage Press, New York, 1983 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 64. Signed presentation copy. Play about KGB, Kremlin, Beirut, etc. ISBN 533056268. VG+/VG. B51796 £22
GREENOUGH, Sarah. HARRY CALLAHAN. (SIGNED). National Gallery Of Art, Washington, 1996 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 199. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. 2 invites to an exhibition at Philadelphia Museum of Art (1986) loosely inserted. Signed presentation from the author on title page to 'Fat Matt.' Also signed to Fat Matt by Eleanor Callahan on p. 95 (a portrait of her by her husband). ISBN: 0821223135 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A75423 £160
GREENSLADE, David. FISHBONE. Y Wasg Israddol, Pen-Y- Bont Ar Ogwr, 2000 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 46. Illustrated by Iwan Bala. Tiny chip at rear otherwise sound VG. B56754 £18
GREENSPAN, Ezra And Jonathan Rose (Edit). Contributors Include Laura Cruz, Keri A. Berg, Erin A. Smith, Cynthia Brokaw, Matthew Fishburn. BOOK HISTORY, VOLUME 10, 2007. The Pennsylvania State University Press, University Park, 2007 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp vii, 319. Tables, figures. Contributors include Laura Cruz, Keri A. Berg, Erin A. Smith, Cynthia Brokaw, Matthew Fishburn. Fine. A74720 £18
GREENWOLD, Mark. SECRET STORM: PAINTINGS 1967-1975. Dc Moore Gallery, New York, 2010 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 24. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Exhibition catalogue. Fine. A67427 £45
GREENWOOD, Arthur. UNEMPLOYMENT AND THE DISTRESSED AREAS. LABOUR'S SMASHING INDICTMENT OF THE 'NATIONAL' GOVERNMENT. The Labour Party, London, 1935 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 16. Speech given in the House of Commons July 9th 1935. No date (1935). Very good. B56225 £16
GREENWOOD, Edwin. OLD GOAT. A FANTASIA ON A THEME OF BLACKMAIL AND SUDDEN DEATH. Heinemann, London, 1937 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 344. Printed dedication to Alfred Hitchcock. Novel. Some fading to spine otherwise clean VG copy. B12574 £18
GREENWOOD, G. G. IN RE SHAKESPEARE, BEECHING V. GREENWOOD. The Bodley Head, London & New York, 1909 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers red cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. pp x, 152. Pages uncut. Neat name on front endpaper, endpapers slightly browned, spine slightly sunned; VG. A82632 £25
GREENWOOD, G. G. IS THERE A SHAKESPEARE PROBLEM? WITH A REPLY TO MR. J M. ROBERTSON AND MR ANDREW LANG. John Lane The Bodley Head, London & New York, 1916 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxv, 611. 2 frontis portraits. Clean VG+ copy slightly bumped at corners. Book plate of Pallas Athene Lodge and label of Alfred Dodd who wrote on Baconian matters.. Many penciled marginal linings, presumably by him. A78883 £40
GREENWOOD, George. LEE, SHAKESPEARE AND A TERTIUM QUID. Cecil Palmer, London, 1923 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. x, 191. Pages uncut. Neat address label on pastedown, slight bumping at spine ends, small round label on spine otherwise sound VG. A78983 £40
GREENWOOD, James. ALMOST LOST: A TALE OF OLD PYE STREET. Diprose & Bateman, London, (1883) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Half brown leather, marbled boards, lettered gilt on spine on dark brown spine label. pp viii, 264. Sensationalist novel= chapter headings include Mr Brittle Has Reasons for Being Convinced of the Dwarf's Satanic Connections; In Which by False Lights Mr. Quiggle is Lured to Wreck and Ruin; Mr Quiggle Disappoints his Murderers. Very good. A77220 £90
GREENWOOD, James. UNDERCURRENTS OF LONDON LIFE. Diprose & Bateman, London, (1880) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Quarter leather, marbled boards lettered gilt on spine. pp 170. Chapters include "Slums", Courts and Alleys; The Key of the Cupboard; How Some Folks Live; Musical Vagabonds; The Ugliest Street in London. Very good. A77211 £90
GREENWOOD, Ormerod. THE QUAKER TAPESTRY. Impact Books Ltd, London, 1990 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Special copy. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Presentation calligraphed on front endpaper reads: 'Presented to /Lord St. John of Fawsley/ on the occasion of/ the exhibition of/ The Quaker Tapestry/ in the/House of Commons/ 4-8 March 1991/' With further presentation by hand beneath reading: With our best wishes/ Anne Wynn-Wilson.' ISBN: 0-245-60017-5Pages: 256 Fine in near fine dust jacket. Excellent condition. A59210 £22
GREENWOOD, Ormerod. WILLIAM BLAKE AS PROPHET. The Layman Publishing Co., Ltd., Reading, (No Date, About 1950) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 12. Very good. A80178 £18
GREENWOOD, Sean (Editor). BRITAIN AND EUROPEAN INTEGRATION SINCE THE SECOND WORLD WAR. Manchester University Press, Manchester, 1996 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp xii, 196. Printed paperback.ISBN: 0719042720 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good. A71902 £23
GREENWOOD, Sir George. SHAKESPEARE'S HANDWRITING AND THE NORTHUMBERLAND MANUSCRIPT.: THE LATEST "SHAKESPEARE" MARE'S-NEST. Watts & Co., London, 1925 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Disbound. pp 32. Disbound, i.e. lacking covers, but suitable as a reading copy or for rebinding. Very minor spotting to pages else clean very good. A82505 £30
GREENWOOD, Thomas. FREE PUBLIC LIBRARIES, THEIR ORGANISATION, USES, AND MANAGEMENT. Simpkin, Marshall & Co., London, 1886. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's dark green cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp xvi, 463, with 34pp publishers catalogue at rear. Presentation copy: 'To H. C. Jerffi Esq./ with the author's compliments.' Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. Slight soiling, very slight shelf-wear, spine ends rubbed and chafed otherwise sound VG copy. A48336 £60
GREENWOOD, Naftali (Ed). ISRAEL: YEARBOOK & ALMANAC 1998 JUBILEE EDITION. I B R T Translation / Documentation, Jerusalem, 1998 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps / paperback. pp x, 350. Black and white illustrations.ISBN: 9659015615 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good. A83450 £24
GREER, Allan. THE PATRIOTS AND THE PEOPLE : THE REBELLION OF 1837 IN RURAL LOWER CANADA. University Of Toronto Press, Toronto ; Buffalo 1993. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. 15 illustrations. ISBN: 0-8020-6930-4Pages: 385 Fine. A49238 £20
GREER, Germaine. STELLA VINE: PAINTINGS. Modern Art Oxford, Oxford, 2007 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small oblong 4to (21cm x 24cm). Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN: 1-901352-34-XPages: 64 Very good indeed. A58833 £24
GREER, Robin And Geoffrey Beare. Contributors Include Lorraine Janzen Kooistra. IBIS JOURNAL 1: ASPECTS OF ILLUSTRATION. The Imaginative Book Illustration Society, London, 1999 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Contributors include Lorraine Janzen Kooistra.ISBN: 095559602Pages: 144 Fine. A72065 £22
GREER, Andrew Sean. THE STORY OF A MARRIAGE. (SIGNED) Faber & Faber London 2008 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 195. Original publishers orange boards lettered gilt on spine. Signed on title page by the author. ISBN: 0571240984 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A64662 £20
GREG, W. R. MISTAKEN AIMS AND ATTAINABLE IDEALS OF THE ARTIZAN CLASS. Trubner & Co., London, 1876 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's brown cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp vii, 332. An early critique of communism. loosely inserted is an article by Greg from The Contemporary Review entitled Obligations of the Soil.' Chapters include Laing on Peasant Propiertorship; Mary Barton; The Proletariat on a false scent. Bookplate of Sir Henry Doulton on pastedown. Covers slightly mottled (from damp), spine very slightly chipped at hinge otherwise sound VG with clean text. A45553 £95
GREG, W. W. LICENSERS FOR THE PRESS, &C. TO 1640: A BIOGRAPHICAL INDEX BASED MAINLY ON ARBER'S TRANSCRIPT OF THE REGISTERS OF THE COMPANY OF STATIONERS. The Oxford Bibliographical Society, Oxford, 1962 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp vii, 109. Fine. A60232 £20
GREGOR, Neil, Nils Roemer And Mark Roseman (Edit). Contributors Include Yfaat Weiss, Winson Chu, Katharine Kennedy, Dagmar Herzog, Heide Fehrenbach. GERMAN HISTORY FROM THE MARGINS. Indiana University Press, Bloomington 2006. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Contributors include Yfaat Weiss, Winson Chu, Katharine Kennedy, Dagmar Herzog, Heide Fehrenbach.ISBN: 0-253-34743-2Pages: 306 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A37617 £28
GREGOREK, Jiri, Antonin Gribovsky, Jan Hajn, Jaromir Kohoutek, Rupert Kytka, Zdenek Matlocha, Ivo Precek, Vilem Reichmann, Vojtech Sapara & Jaroslav Vavra. DOFO FOTOSKUPINA: FOTOGRAFIE Z LET 1958-1975. Moravska Galerie Brno, Moravska, 1995 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Black and white illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 84. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Czech text. Includes a textual contribution from Milan Kundera.ISBN: 8070270411 Slight rubbing to white covers else very good indeed. A77301 £35
GREGORY, . RACE AS A POLITICAL FACTOR. Watts & Co, London, 1931 First Edition. Hardback. Small 8vo. pp 72. Deals with cross - breeding, American 'negro' problem, etc. Blue cloth gilt. Very good. B12195 £14
GREGORY, Alyse. KING LOG AND LADY LEA. Constable, London, 1929 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers blue cloth lettered black at the spine and on cover. pp 306. Rare novel. Clean VG. A67140 £45
GREGORY, Anne ME AND NU: CHILDHOOD AT COOLE.. Colin Smythe, Gerrards Cross, Buckinghamshire, . First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. First edition. Hardback. Dust jacket. VG+/VG+. Excellent condition. Large 8vo. 128pp. Illustrated by Joyce Dennys, with a prefatory note by Maurice Collis. By grand-daughter of Lady Gregory. With flyer for the book and other ephemera about Colin Smythe's Coole books loosely inserted. ISBN 0900675489 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A69446 £24
GREGORY, C. C. L. COSMOS 10: VOLUME 1 NUMBER 10. Institute For Mental Images, Hampshire, 1961 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed wraps / paperback. pp 32 (paginated 289-320). The main article is 'Model for the Universe' by C. C. L. Gregory; the rest of the text is comprised of reviews. Slight creasing else very good. A78120 £22
GREGORY, Desmond. MALTA, BRITAIN, AND THE EUROPEAN POWERS, 1793-1815. Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, Madison/ Teaneck, 1996 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0838635903Pages: 370Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. VG+/VG. Decent condition. A76915 £45
GREGORY, Desmond. NAPOLEON'S ITALY. Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, Madison/ Teaneck, 2001 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 6 illustrations, 6 maps. ISBN: 0838638848Pages: 242 Very good in very good dust wrapper. Would be fine but rear pages slightly water wrinkled. A77978 £20
GREGORY, Desmond. THE UNGOVERNABLE ROCK : A HISTORY OF THE ANGLO-CORSICAN KINGDOM AND ITS ROLE IN BRITAIN'S MEDITERRANEAN STRATEGY DURING THE REVOLUTIONARY WAR, 1793-1797. Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, Rutherford 1985. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 19 illustrations and maps.ISBN: 0-8386-3225-4Pages: 211 Neat name on front endpaper otherwise fine/ fine. A61380 £22
GREGORY, Hylton. (H. Egbert Hill). THE SIGN OF THE BLACK FEATHER. The Amalgamated Press, London, 1939 First Edition Thus (New Series). Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback, showing man driving into telegraph pole. pp 97. One illustration. No. 667 of the Sexton Blake Library. Very slight wear; VG. A45635 £30
GREGORY, Isabelle Vella & Daniel Cilia. THE HUMAN FORM IN NEOLITHIC MALTA. Midsea Books, Malta, 2005 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 200. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. This item is heavy and delivery costs may be a consideration, especially outside of Britain.ISBN: 999327058X Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A83305 £55
GREGORY, J. W. (John Water) EVOLUTION OF THE ESSEX RIVERS AND OF THE LOWER THAMES. Benham And Co., Colchester, Nd (Circa 1930). First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. 68pp. Ten illustrations, bibliography, index. Ex Library copy with the usual markings else solid very good rebind of a 68 page pamphlet. B7864 £18
GREGORY, Octavia. LOVE UNFORGETTING. (SIGNED) Andrew Elliot, Edinburgh, 1935 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 32. Signed presentation copy to Mr. (or possibly Mrs?) Hartley (L. P.?) Poetry. Padded green cloth lettered gilt. VG+. B12753 £20
GREGORY, Olive. MICHAUD OF SOHO. The Bodley Head, London, 1927 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's orange cloth lettered red on spine and cover. pp [x] 316. Novel. Spine sunned and faded, slight marking but otherwise covers bright and VG. A66615 £30
GREGORY, Olive. THE SPICE OF LIFE. Bodley Head, London, 1925 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Novel set in 1920s society in Paris and New York. Lovely bright book in yellow patterned Bodley style cloth. Neat name on front endpaper else VG+ A64717 £20
GREGORY, Olive. THE SPICE OF LIFE. Bodley Head, London, 1925 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Novel set in 1920s society in Paris and New York. Lovely bright book in complete period d/w with minor wear; vg+. Colour jacket shows stylish couple in box at theatre with woman crying. A65007 £40
GREGORY, Robert G. SIDNEY WEBB AND EAST AFRICA: LABOUR'S EXPERIMENT WITH THE DOCTRINE OF NATIVE PARAMOUNTCY. University Of California Press, Berkeley, 1962 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xi, 183. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied) rebound from the original paperback / pamphlet in boards, preserving the original wraps as the hardbound covers. Very good. A71679 £18
GREGORY, Roy And Philip Giddings. THE OMBUDSMAN, THE CITIZEN AND PARLIAMENT. Politico's Publishing, London, 2002 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 708. Tables, 12 plates. A history of the office of the Parliamentary Commissioner for Administration and Health Service Commissioners. ISBN 1842750542. Fine in near fine dust jacket. B52094 £32
GREGORY, T. E. And Hugh Dalton (Edit). LONDON ESSAYS IN ECONOMICS: IN HONOUR OF EDWIN CANNAN. Routledge, London, 1927 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp x, 376. Frontis portrait. With 11pp publishers' catalogue at rear. Contributors include T. E. Gregory, Arnold Plant, L. Robbins, Mabel C. Buer. Very slight ex-library attributes (faint evidence of label removal on front, library label on rear pastedown) otherwise VG+ pleasing copy. A60186 £36
GREGORY, Philippa. THE OTHER BOLEYN GIRL. Harper Collins, London, 2001 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp (vi), 532.ISBN: 0002259842 Pages very slightly browned at edges else very good indeed in fine dust jacket. Clean tight excellent copy. A75497 £30
GREGOTTI, Vittorio (Edits). Contributors Include Dario Matteoni, Adam Milobedzki, Jadwiga Roguska, Andrzej Turowski. RASSEGNA 65 (ARCHITECTURE AND AVANT-GARDE IN POLAND 1918-1939). Cipia, Bologna, 1996 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 106. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Contributors include Dario Matteoni, Adam Milobedzki, Jadwiga Roguska, Andrzej Turowski. Fine. A43359 £45
GREGSON, . A DEMOCRAT FROM DEBRETT; A FARCICAL COMEDY IN THREE ACTS. Watmoughs., London, 1931. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. 90pp. Presentation copy:- 'With the authors compliments'. Soiled and stained- but complete and sound good copy. B9362 £20
GREGSON, . POEMS. . Printed For The Author By A. Brown & Sons, London, 1914. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp viii, 77, 4 plates and frontis portrait of authors' wife, Sarah Gregson. Inscription on front endpaper (almost certainly by author) dated 1914. Poetry - one poem about football at Scarborough. No date (around 1914). Very good with some very slight wear. B11343 £20
GREGSON, Ian. CHARACTER AND SATIRE IN POST-WAR FICTION. Continuum, New York ; London 2006 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. ISBN: 0-8264-8747-5Pages: 181 Fine. B30811 £30
GREGSON, J. M. DEAD ON COURSE. (SIGNED) Collins Crime, London, 1991. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Margaret for courageous/ conduct and long endurance./ On the occasion of Harold's eightieth/ With happy memories and all but/ wishes. 1993/ Jim Gregson.' Loosely inserted is very long typed signed letter with much talk of golf. VG+ in slightly used VG dust jacket. A45191 £45
GREGSON, J. M. STRANGLEHOLD. (SIGNED) Collins Crime, London, 1993. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation from the author: To Harold on his eightieth/ With memories of some glorious/ and generally anarchic years/ Jim Gregson 1993.'ISBN: 0-00-232449-0Pages: 204 VG+/VG+. A45192 £26
GREGUSS, Pal. TERTIARY ANGIOSPERM WOODS IN HUNGARY. Akademiai Kiado, Budapest, 1969 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 151, (94), illustrations. Neat inscription on title page, otherwise very good indeed in slightly rubbed very good dust jacket. A48369 £50
GREIG, David. DAVID GREIG PLAYS 1: EUROPE/ THE ARCHITECT/ THE COSMONAUT'S LAST MESSAGE TO THE WOMAN HE ONCE LOVED IN THE FORMER SOVIET UNION. Methuen Publishing Ltd, London, 2002 First Edition Thus. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. ISBN: 0-413-77253-5Pages: 336 Fine. B56665 £12
GREIG, Desmond. THE ANGEL UPSTAIRS AND OTHER STORIES. Macmillan, London, 1969 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 159. Short stories about South Africa & South Africans. Very good indeed in very good dust jacket. B56784 £22
GREILSAMER, Jacques And Bertrand Azema. CATALOGUE MONDIAL DES MODELES REDUITS AUTOMOBILES. Edita Lausanne, Lausanne, 1967. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 297. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Model cars, toys- very comprehensive. French text. About fine in VG+ dust jacket with one short closed tear. No loss. Excellent condition. A43855 £55
GRELL, Mike. STARSLAYER. THE LOG OF THE JOLLY ROGER. Schanes & Schanes, San Diego, 1981 First Edition. Folio. Portfolio of 6 loose plates. 901 of 1200. Signed on first plate. Art. Very good indeed. B18485 £40
GRENADIER GUARDS. THE FIRST OR GENADIER REGIMENT OF FOOT GUARDS: THE SOVEREIGN'S COMPANY. Gale And Polden, Aldershot, 1953 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 39. Printed paperback. Crest to cover. Very good. A76286 £18
GRENE, Nicholas. YEATS'S POETIC CODES. Oxford University Press, Oxford ; New York 2008. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. ISBN: 0-19-923477-9Pages: 247 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A42128 £40
GRENELLE, Lisa. NO SCHEDULED FLIGHT. (SIGNED). The Golden Quill Press, Francestown, New Hampshire, 1973 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Poetry. Signed presentation from the author: 'To John Brunner/Lisa Grenelle.'ISBN: 0823301837Pages: 64 VG+/VG. A67417 £22
GRENELLE, Lisa. SELF IS THE STRANGER. (SIGNED). The Golden Quill Press, Francestown, New Hampshire, 1963 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 64. Poetry. Signed presentation from the author to John Brunner: 'John Brunner/ Lisa Grenelle.' VG+/VG. A67099 £35
GRENFELL, A. G. BALLADS OF MONTEGO BAY. Grenfell, Mostyn House School, , Cheshire, 1925. 1st ed. 82 pages. Light brown textured wraps printed in black and red. Stamp of West India Committee on ep and n ote 'reviewed 1931' else about VG+. Odd collection of poems occasioned by visits to Jamaica, showing a familiarity with Montegian life.,with some ballad obituaries for minor Montegian characters including Henery Chin who 'laced green tea with London Gin.' Very good indeed. B6734 £35
GRENFELL, Arthur And Others. CATALOGUE OF IMPORTANT PICTURES BY OLD MASTERS AND WORKS OF THE EARLY ENGLISH SCHOOL, THE PROPERTY OF ARTHUR M. GRENFELL, ESQ. ALSO IMPORTANT PICTURES FORMING THE DASHWOOD HEIRLOOMS REMOVED FROM WHERSTEAD PARK, IPSWICH AND FINE PORTRAITS OF THE EARLY BRITISH SCHOOL, THE PROPERTY OF SIR FREDERICK ARUNDELL DE LA POLE, BART., W. LINDSAY ALENXANDER, ESQ. Christie, Manson & Woods, London, 1914 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps. pp 42. No illustrations. Auction catalogue. Some prices attained in pencil. Very good. B56952 £22
GRENFELL, Wilfred Thomason. TALES OF THE LABRADOR. (SIGNED). James Nisbet, London, 1916 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered black on spine and cover. pp [viii] 240. One plate. Signed with drawing: ' S. S. Strathcona, Wilfred T. Grenfell (Master). Covers slightly marked; near VG. A76175 £25
GRENVILLE: MURRAY, E. C. THE RUSSIANS OF TODAY. Bernhard Tauchnitz, Leipzig, 1878 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. Soft contemporary black leatherlike binding. pp 304. Russia, history, etc. About fine. B29590 £40
GRESHAM PUBLISHING COMPANY. PERSONAL EFFICIENCY SERVICE. 16 VOLUMES. The Gresham Publishing Company, London, No Date (1937) First Edition. Wraps. 16 rung bound volumes to help the student 'get on in the world.' Subjects include 'Success', 'Competency', 'The Will to Win', 'Self Confidence', 'Organizing for Efficiency', 'Steps to Success.' Self help/ self improvement, business material/ correspondence course. 500+ pages. First volume slightly dusty and slightly soiled, others VG+. B29355 £120
GRESHAM, William Lindsay. LIMBO TOWER. Heinemann, London, 1950 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 272. Fiction, set in US hospital. Some rubbing and minor wear and slight splitting at spine; near VG. A58121 £18
GRESHAM, William Lindsay. NIGHTMARE ALLEY. Rinehart And Company, New York, 1946 First U.s. Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp (x), 275. Novel about the lowest depths of showbiz and its sleazy inhabitants. Head of spine slightly frayed with some very trifling edgewear, else sound very good. A70988 £18
GRESWELL, Rev. William H. P. CHAPTERS ON THE EARLY HISTORY OF GLASTONBURY ABBEY. Barnicott & Pearce, Taunton, 1909 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp viii, 155. Pages uncut. Limited edition. 25 illustrations. Neat name on front endpaper, slight fading, endpapers slightly foxed otherwise sound VG. A74237 £30
GRESWELL, William H. P. DUMNONIA AND THE VALLEY OF THE PARRET. Barnicott And Pearce, The Wessex Press, Taunton, 1922 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xx, 234. Frontis, 7 illustrations, 5 maps (one fold-out). A historical retrospect: Devon, Somerset, Cornwall, Glastonbury, etc. Ex- library numbers on spine, blank front endpaper missing otherwise sound clean VG. B22582 £25
GRESWELL, William Parr. GEOGRAPHY OF THE DOMINION OF CANADA AND NEWFOUNDLAND. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1891 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xv, 154. With 20pp publishers' catalogue at rear. 10 maps (3 folding). Geography. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A67833 £30
GRETTON, John R. ESSAYS IN BOOK - COLLECTING. Dereham Books, Dereham, Norfolk, 1985 First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. Printed wraps. pp 80. 10 illustrations. Includes essays on Mr. Murray's Handbooks, R. W. Ketton-Cremer, Gabriele d'Annunzio, Charles Roach Smith. No. 488 of 500 copies. Very slight soiling; VG B54486 £22
GREVE, Bent (edits). Contributors Include Peter Taylor-gooby, Jesper Jespersen, Jacob Torfing, Eva Sorenson. WHAT CONSTITUTES A GOOD SOCIETY? Macmillan, Basingstoke, 2000 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiii, 192. Tables, figures. Welfare economics, industrial efficiency, etc. Contributors include Peter Taylor-Gooby, Jesper Jespersen, Jacob Torfing, Eva Sorenson. ISBN 0333775023. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B51799 £22
GREVILLE, Fulke. SELECTED WRITINGS OF FULKE GREVILLE. The Athlone Press, London, 1973 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0485136031Pages: 192 Fine in fine dust wrapper (dust jacket price-clipped). A66787 £28
GREVILLE, Fulke. (Anthony Astbury) FULKE GREVILLE: POEMS. (SIGNED) The Greville Press, Warwick, 1980. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 24. Selected by Anthony Astbury. Signed presentation from Astbury to one Peter Meares. Fine. A71193 £22
GREW, Edwin And Marion Sharpe Grew. RAMBLES IN AUSTRALIA. Mills & Boon, London, 1916 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers green (teal) cloth lettered gilt on spine, lettered lime green on cover and with colour illustration onset. pp xiii, 292. 32 illustrations, 1 map. Very good indeed. Excellent condition. A68770 £35
GREX, . THE CARLENT MANOR CRIME. Hutchinson, London, No Date (1939). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 256. Mystery--murder of Sir Richard Carlent. Book collectors label on front endpaper, some rubbing and soiling; VG-. B50876 £25
GREY, . POEMS BY DULCIBELLA ETHEL GREY. William Blackwood & Sons, Edinburgh And London 1908., 1908. First edition. Hardback. pp 173. Prefatory note vii. 22 x 14 cm. Poetry. Some already published in 'The Muses of Mayfair' when poet was a girl. Half vellum and blue cloth binding with leather title label on spine, some even soiling but overall very good. B2704 £20
GREY, . THE QUINTA AFFAIR. (SIGNED) . Macmillan, London, 1974. First edition. Signed presentation copy. Hardback. Very good indeed in very good dust jacket (by Jenny Thorne). 256pp. Gothic novel partially set in Portugal. B5257 £20
GREY, . THE WHITE WALLET. J. M. Dent, London, 1928. Early Reprint. 8vo. pp x, 263, frontis, and some illustrations in text. Nice copy of this anthology with many contributions by Pamela Grey and odd authors including T. W. Crossland. Illustrated by Stephen Tennant. Small stamp on front endpaper otherwise near fine in complete very good dust jacket (slight browning and slight wear). B11288 £16
GREY, Andrew. A TREATISE ON GYROSTATICS AND ROTATIONAL MOTION. THEORY AND APPLICATIONS. Dover Publications, New York, 1959 New Dover Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp xx, 530 and 8pp publishers ads at rear. Figures. This new Dover edition first published in 1959 is an unabridged and unaltered publication of the work first published in 1918. Gyroscopic theory, thoretical dynamics. Very good. A53330 £20
GREY, Margaret. THE ARSENAL BOY; OR, TIM'S VICTORY. William Macintosh, London, 1876 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. pp 80. Frontis illustration. Presentation copy: 'With the author's love.' Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. Frontis loose, contents slightly shaken, coveers slightly soiled and slightly rubbed else near vg. Juvenile story about the Woolwich Arsenal. A40928 £40
GREY, Rowland. (Lilian Kate Rowland Brown). IN SUNNY SWITZERLAND. A STORY OF SIX WEEKS. J. F. Richter, Hamburg, 1886 First Edition Thus. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. Small 8vo. Half brown leather, marbled boards. pp vii, 325. Book had first appeared in London in 1884- this is the first European edition by the German Tauchnitz rival in their 'Asher's Collection of English Authors.' Rowland Grey was a pseudonym for Lilian Kate Rowland Brown (1863 - 1959) who wrote an impressive memoir in 1902 'Myself When Young.' Slight wear and sight rubbing but sound VG. Neat name on front endpaper. B26268 £40
GREY, Zane. TAPPAN'S BURRO AND OTHER STORIES. Bernhard Tauchnitz, Leipzig, 1924 First Edition Thus. 8vo. pp 263. Vol. 4648 in the series Collection of British Authors, Tauchnitz edition. Quarter vellum, red marbled boards lettered gilt at the spine. Vellum spine faintly soiled, prelims slightly tanned; vg. A63279 £36
GREY, Zane. WESTERN UNION. Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1939 First U. K. Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 288. Fiction. Decent clean VG copy. A71910 £30
GREYFRIARS CHURCHYARD. THE MOST FAMOUS EPITAPHS AND MONUMENTAL INSCRIPTIONS IN THE GREYFRIARS CHURCHYARD EDINBURGH. Waddie & Co., Edinburgh, 1893 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 55 and one map of churchyard. Covers slightly dusty, creased and slightly marked with old name and place neatly inked at top. Good or better reasonable used copy. B19827 £22
GRIBAUDO, . (FIAT PRESENTS) JEAN DUBUFFET Promotrice Delle Belle Arti Al Valentino, Turin, June/ July 1978., . First edition. Hardback. Corners slightly bumped; Very good. No dust jacket. 4to. 107pp. Illustrated in colour and b/w throughout. A5141 £24
GRIBBIN, John. THE CASE OF THE MISSING NEUTRINOS: AND OTHER CURIOUS PHENOMENA OF THE UNIVERSE. (SIGNED) Penguin Books Ltd, London 2000 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. Signed by the author on the title page. First U. K. edition, with revised introduction and bibliography. Very good indeed. A48949 £22
GRIBBLE, Leonard R. THE YELLOW BUNGALOW MYSTERY. ANOTHER CASE FOR ANTHONY SLADE AND DEPARTMENT X2. George G. Harrap, London, 1935 First Edition In This Series. 8vo. Red cloth decorated and lettered black. pp 294. Mystery. The first edition of this book was published in 1933. Lacks endpapers, last page foxed otherwise clean VG copy. B51782 £20
GRIBBLE, Leonard. SHE DIED LAUGHING. Herbert Jenkins, London, 1953 Second Impression. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 192. Crime fiction: a Superintendent Anthony Slade story. Endpapers slightly browned otherwise VG+ in slightly rubbed and slightly used about VG dust jacket. B54508 £23
GRIBBLE, Leonard. THE GLASS ALIBI. A CASE FOR SUPERINTENDENT SLADE. Herbert Jenkins, London, 1952 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 221. Murder mystery. VG+ in VG- slightly chipped pictorial dust jacket (price clipped). A58649 £20
GRIBBLE, Philip. CREATED HE THEM. The Caduceus Press. London, 1967 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 208pp. 'Controversial' novel of ideas, sexuality versus the church etc. VG+ in close vg nude price-clipped dust jacket, slightly nicked and very slightly rubbed. B18597 £18
GRICE- HUTCHINSON, Marjorie. EARLY ECONOMIC THOUGHT IN SPAIN: 1177-1740. Allen & Unwin, London, 1978. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publisher's brown cloth lettered silver on spine. ISBN: 0049460110Pages: 189 About fine in clean VG dust jacket. A83038 £60
GRICE, Frederick. THE BONNY PIT LADDIE. Oxford University Press, London, 1960 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 171. Juvenile fiction with coal mining setting. VG+ in near VG+ dust jacket with slight edgewear. B54134 £18
GRICE, Paul. STUDIES IN THE WAY OF WORDS. Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Ma, 1989 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 394.ISBN: 0674852702 Fine in very good indeed cream dust jacket with slight rubbing. A77521 £20
GRIEG, James A. FRANCIS JEFFREY OF THE EDINBURGH REVIEW. Oliver And Boyd, Edinburgh, 1948 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 326, (2) plus frontispiece. Very good in very good dust wrapper. Very minor pencil marks to a few pages of text. A69566 £18
GRIER, R. M. And F. A. Hibbert (Compiles). THE REGISTER OF S. CHAD'S COLLEGE DENSTONE FROM THE OPENING OF THE SCHOOL IN FEBRUARY 1873 TO APRIL 1904. Privately Printed, Staffordshire, No Date (1904) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp 204. Uncut. Frontis portrait, 16 plates. School history, printed for subscription. Sound good only copy with rather stained and soiled and mottled covers and browned front endpapers. A36631 £35
GRIERSON, Don (Edits). PLANT GENETIC ENGINEERING. VOLUME ONE. Blackie, Glasgow, 1991 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, figures.ISBN: 0216929148Pages: 277 Fine in very good indeed dust jacket. B30065 £20
GRIERSON, Don (Edits). PLANT GENETIC ENGINEERING. VOLUME ONE. Blackie, Glasgow, 1994 Reprint. 8vo. Tables, figures.ISBN: 0751401552Pages: 277 Very good indeed in very good dust jacket. B30149 £18
GRIERSON, H. J. C. CLASSICAL AND ROMANTIC; THE LESLIE STEPHEN LECTURE DELIVERED AT CAMBRIDGE 3 MAY 1923. Cambridge University Press., Cambridge, 1923. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. 60pp. h Slight wear at edges, slight creasing else near very good. B6667 £16
GRIEVE, . ANNALS OF THE FIVE SENSES. Porpoise Press, Edinburgh, 1930. Second Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 197. The highly elusive first edition was published in Montrose in 1923. Poetry and prose. Spine very slightly faded otherwise VG or better. B50346 £18
GRIEVE, Robert. GRIEVE ON GEDDES. The Sir Patrick Geddes Memorial Trust, Edinburgh, No Date First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 53. Frontis portrait. Very good. A62511 £18
GRIEVES, Forest L. SUPRANATIONALISM & INTERNATIONAL ADJUDICATION. University Of Illinois Press, Urbana, 1969. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Tables, figures. ISBN: 0252000129Pages: 266 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A39409 £18
GRIFFIN, . THE OATH AND OTHER POEMS. (SIGNED) . Giles Gordon, London 1963., 1963. First edition. Signed presentation :- "For Tony and Barbara (a kind of interim report), Jonathan". One of 150 numbered and not for sale. Wrappers. Very good indeed. Stiff paper wrappers. 30 pages. B3410 £15
GRIFFIN, . THE OATH AND OTHER POEMS. (SIGNED). . Giles Gordon, London, 1963. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stiff paper wraps. pp 12. Signed presentation copy to Princess Bibesco. One of 250 copies. Spine very slightly rubbed otherwise very good indeed. B9786 £22
GRIFFIN, Brian And Tom Merilion. THE PEOPLE AND THE CITY: A CULTURAL PORTRAIT OF BIRMINGHAM. Be In Birmingham, Birmingham, 2008 First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to (22cm x 19cm). Wrung bound wraps/ paperback. pp 56. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Exhibition catalogue. Very good indeed. A42434 £60
GRIFFIN, Brian. WORK. Black Pudding Publishing, London, 1988. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-9513859-0-9Pages: 96 Fine in VG+ dust jacket with slight edgewear. A34332 £28
GRIFFIN, C. F. THE IMPERMANENCE OF HEROES. Barrie And Rockliff, London, 1963 First U.k. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp176. Novel set in a New England seaside village. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. B50241 £18
GRIFFIN, F. R. A NIGHT OF ROMANCE: A TRIPLE BILL OF ROMANTIC ONE-ACT PLAYS. Privately Published. Newcastle Upon Tyne, 1972 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 45. No. 57 of 100 copies. VG+ in VG dust jacket. A62887 £20
GRIFFIN, F. R. PICTURES IN THE MIND. Privately Published., Newcastle, 1972. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. One of 100 numbered copies. Stiff snake patterned boards. Very good indeed. No dust jacket. 44pp. Illustrated with drawings by P. G. Cathrae. Verse. A3885 £20
GRIFFIN, Jonathan. THE HIDDEN KING. A POEM FOR THE STAGE IN THE FORM OF A TRILOGY. Secker And Warburg, London, 1955 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 296. Presentation copy:' E. Martin Browne/ from the author.' Staple mark at head of prelims otherwise VG+ in slightly worn and chipped VG- dust jacket. B56001 £30
GRIFFIN, Keith (Edits). Contributors Include Charles Perring, Azizur Rahman Khan. ECONOMIC REFORM IN VIETNAM. Macmillan & St. Martin's Press, London & New York, 1998 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, figures. Contributors include Charles Perring, Azizur Rahman Khan.ISBN: 0333730437Pages: 224 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A64365 £48
GRIFFIN, Paul. NEARLY FUNNY POEMS. Lyon & Lamb, Southwold, Suffolk, 1996 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 64. Poetry, Southwold (Suffolk). ISBN 0952778114. Humorour verse with echoes of and references to Rupert Brooke and especially Kenneth Grahame, also poems in memory of Elroy Flecker and Wilfred Owen--some had been in the TLS. Very good indeed. B53773 £20
GRIFFIN, Paul. SING JUBILEE. (SIGNED). Lyon & Lamb, Southwold, Suffolk, 1996 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 54. Poetry, Southwold (Suffolk). Signed with short typed note. ISBN 0952778106. Very good indeed. B53774 £18
GRIFFIN, Peter. SEALED WITH FIRE: IMAGES OF NERUDA. European Academy For The Arts, London, No Date (1997) First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small oblong 4to (22cm x 17.5cm). pp 48 (unpaginated). 13 black and white illustrations, 15 colour illustrations tipped in. Exhibition catalogue. Poetry by Neruda in English and Spanish. Fine in fine dust wrapper with very faint creasing at edges. A46037 £65
GRIFFIN, Ralph. THE ARMS OF RICHARD II AS SHOWN IN WINDOWS AT WESTWELL AND WATERINGBURY. Hadley Brothers, Ashford, 1935 8vo, pp (170)-176, illustrations. Offprint from Archaeologia Cantiana, Vol. XLVII. Wraps. Very good indeed. A61018 £24
GRIFFITH, . THE POLITICAL ECONOMY OF DRUGS IN THE CARIBBEAN. Palgrave / Macmillan, Basingstoke, 2000. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxiii, 273. Tables, figures. Illustrated laminated boards. Drugs, politics, etc. ISBN 033371072X. About fine. B17263 £24
GRIFFITH, Freda G. THE SWEDENBORG SOCIETY 1810 - 1960. Swedenborg Society, London, 1960 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp (iv), 67 plus pp 4 of black and white plates. Lettered gilt on front cover with gilt armorial decoration. Very good. A73108 £16
GRIFFITH, G. Talbot. POPULATION PROBLEMS OF THE AGE OF MALTHUS. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1926 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp [viii], 276. Tables, figures. Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. Covers rubbed otherwise VG with slight remnants of label on rear pastedown. A47205 £35
GRIFFITH, George. THE WHITE WITCH OF MAYFAIR. F. V. White & Co. Ltd., London, 1902 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo pp. [1-8] [1] 2-312. Illustrated red cloth showing profile of woman in elaborate fronded hat, publisher's monogram stamped in black on rear panel, lettered black at spine. First edition, presumed later or variant binding. George Locke says: "Fantasy of hypnotism and a woman's power over a man which breaks down when she dies." (A Spectrum of Fantasy.) Neat short gift insc on half title, very faint mottling to spine; bright clean very good indeed copy. A71382 £150
GRIFFITH, Harold. GENEALOGICAL TREES OF THE FAMILIES OF HOGGINS, PICKEN, COBB, PODMORE AND PHILLIPS. 1674 TO 1917. (SIGNED). Privately Printed, Croydon, 1919 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp iii, 40. 5 'plates' (genealogical charts) in envelope. Presentation copy: ' With best wishes to his old friend James Albert Matthews, in appreciation of many favours received, during a long number of years by the author January 3rd 1920.' Somewhat battered and worn folder good only, internally slightly soiled at edges otherwise OK. B21497 £45
GRIFFITH, Hubert Freeling. EUROPEAN ENCOUNTERS. A TRAVEL NOTE-BOOK. John Lane, London, 1931 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xv, 307. With 16 illustrations and one map. Interesting travel book - much material on the new and old Vienna, Riga and Belgrade. The author quotes a letter from H. G. Wells praising his book which Wells had read in proof. Spine slightly faded and slightly stained, sound VG copy. B15163 £30
GRIFFITH, Ivelaw And Betty N. Sedoc-Dahlberg. DEMOCRACY AND HUMAN RIGHTS IN THE CARIBBEAN. Westview Press, Boulder, Co, 1997 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp vii, 278. Printed paperback. Tables.ISBN: 0813321352 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A75475 £20
GRIFFITH, Ivelaw L. (Edits). Contributors Include Humberto Garcia Muniz, Dion E. Phillips, Alma H. Young, Jannette O. Domingo. STRATEGY AND SECURITY IN THE CARIBBEAN. Praeger Publishers, Westport, 1991 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Contributors include Humberto Garcia Muniz, Dion E. Phillips, Alma H. Young, Jannette O. Domingo.ISBN: 0275938301Pages: 223 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good. A77033 £50
GRIFFITH, Ivelaw Lloyd. THE QUEST FOR SECURITY IN THE CARIBBEAN: PROBLEMS AND PROMISES IN SUBORDINATE STATES. M. E. Sharpe, Armonk, Ny, 1993 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 321. Original publishers teal cloth lettered gilt and white at spine and cover.ISBN: 1563240890 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A76877 £26
GRIFFITH, Peter. LITERARY THEORY AND ENGLISH TEACHING. Open University Press, Milton Keynes & Philadelphia, 1987 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps / paperback. pp xvi, 104.ISBN: 0335152503 Very good. A75260 £16
GRIFFITH, William E. (Ed) THE WORLD AND THE GREAT-POWER TRIANGLES. M I T Press, Cambridge, Ma, 1975 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp (xiv), 480. ISBN: 0262070642 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A70603 £20
GRIFFITH. THE WELSH QUESTION AND DRUIDISM. Robert Banks, London, 1890 Third Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Decorated black, lettered gilt red cloth. pp iv, 5-179. 4 plates of druidical accoutrements. No date (about 1890). Spine slightly faded, slight splash mark on rear, slight mark on upper corner else VG bright copy. Neat name on title page. B20054 £50
GRIFFITHS, Bill. FOR REDIFFUSION. New London Pride, London, 1978 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 29. 4 illustrations by Robert Clark. Poetry. Very good indeed. B30376 £22
GRIFFITHS, Bill. M. R. JAMES GHOST STORIES. New Quaker And Pirate Press, London, 1970 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 8 (unpaginated). No date (about 1970). 'Printed as a critical account of M. R. James' work by Bill Griffiths at the New Quaker and Pirate presses Dalston. Enquiries 107 Valley Drive NW99NT. Cover by Samantha and Amanda Paxton. At present a translation of Hans Andersen's stories and the Apochryphal New Testament edited by M. R. James are in print in hardback, and are not likely to be superceded.' Wraps slightly marked and slightly creased otherwise VG. B20363 £20
GRIFFITHS, Bill. THE SONG OF THE HUNNISH VICTORY OF PIPPIN THE KING. Earthgrip Press, No Place Noted, 1976 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Sewn card wraps. pp 16 (unpaginated). Cover design by Marius Kociejowski. Ballad. Slightly soiled and slightly dusty otherwise VG. B56145 £20
GRIFFITHS, David & Dan Smith. HOW MANY MORE?: THE SPREAD OF NUCLEAR WEAPONS. C N D (Campaign For Nuclear Disarmament), Nottingham, 1977 First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Pamphlet. pp 32. Very good. A67961 £16
GRIFFITHS, E. M. THE JOKE. Cornish Brothers, Birmingham, 1935 First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. pp 32. Humorous verse. loosely inserted is a letter about the book from one Lucy Griffiths of Edgbaston, possibly the sister of author (Maud Griffiths). Very good indeed. A36843 £28
GRIFFITHS, George. THE SECRET STREAM AND WORDS OF A DIFFERENT ORDER. Sagitta Press, London, 1976 Second Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed wraps / paperback. pp 42 (unpaginated). Poetry. Line illustrations throughout by Maggie Read. Signed presentation copy from the author. Very good. A77134 £18
GRIFFITHS, Joe H. A FOOTBALL SAGA: FIFTY YEARS OF FOOTBALL IN MALTA. Publishers Enterprises Group (Peg), Hamrum, Malta, 1985 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. pp vi, 265. Illustrated throughout. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. Slight fading otherwise VG. A77399 £26
GRIFFITHS, O. M. RELIGION AND LEARNING: A STUDY IN ENGLISH PRESBYTERIAN THOUGHT FROM 1662 TO THE FOUNDATION OF THE UNITARIAN MOVEMENT. Cambridge University Press, London, 1935 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 202. VG+ in slightly shelf worn complete VG- dust jacket. A60505 £20
GRIFFITHS, Reginald. THIS DAY'S MADNESS. Jarrolds, London, 1960 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Black cloth lettered gilt with gilt shield and spears motif on cover. pp 224. Rhodesian novelist. Very good indeed in VG dust jacket very slightly chipped at corners and head of spine. B57753 £25
GRIFFITHS, Robert. MIND THE DOORS!: TALES OF A TUBE TRAIN DRIVER, SINCE 1966. Silver Link Publishing Ltd, Kettering, 2002. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback.