C DE B. (W. H. Hudson). A NATURALIST AND IMMORTALITY. Privately Printed At The Bellchi Press, London, 1937 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 23. Essay on W. H. Hudson. Very good in very good dust wrapper. B57169 £16
C. Larry. DISCIPLINE TWO: SIMPLIFIED FORMULATION OF THE PROBLEM OF COMPUTATIONAL COMPLEXITY. Ministry Of Culture, New York, 1983 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps. pp 2 and 8 plates. Limited edition of 123 copies, this number 35 ISBN 0915663007. Stamped on cover 'Discipline' and and on rear Ministry of Culture, Rockefeller Station 'Rockefeller Center Station.' P O Box 1088, NY 10185. OCLC shows one copy. Artist's book. Disturbing book showing 8 apparently innocuous images out of context showing how our perception changes with the information provided. In the intro he reveals the photos are of a 14 year old murderer, 4 swatches of hair collected by killer John Christie, a map by Peter Kurten, the house used by Brady and Hindley etc., English slant to these. Very good. A32303 £60
C. L. B. (Oliver Cromwell/ Thomas Carlyle). TWO ETCHINGS OF MR. PAGE'S HOUSE, AT ELY. Privately Printed By C. L. B., Norwich, 1849 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 2 text and 2 etchings with tissue guards. The etchings are of a house previously lived in by Oliver Cromwell and were produced with a view (by the artist) of their accompanying the book 'Oliver Cromwell's Letters and Speeches' by Thomas Carlyle (1845). Covers chipped and edges slightly soiled, title page and etchings a bit spotted; otherwise VG-. B27826 £30
C. O. C. O.'S CAMEOS. Methuen, London, 1925 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp vii, 206 and 8pp publishers ads. Essays and sketches from Evening Standard journalists. Spine slightly faded otherwise VG in remnants of dust jacket (cover and inner front flap). Neat name on front endpaper. B53320 £20
C. R. P. (David Maynard/ The Teacher). THE GATEWAY. The C. W. Daniel Company, London, 1932 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 96. Collection of visions. VG+/VG. B25297 £30
C. T. (Charles Tennyson). PENROSE TENNYSON. A. S. Atkinson, London, 1943 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp 164. 8 plates. Presentation copy: 'Mrs Leslie/ from/ Pens' parents.' Biography. Very good indeed. A43313 £40
C. W. MACKINTOSH. COILLARD OF THE ZAMBESI: THE LIVES OF FRANCOIS AND CHRISTINA COILLARD, OF THE PARIS MISSIONARY SOCIETY, IN SOUTH AND CENTRAL AFRICA (1858-1904). T. Fisher Unwin, London, 1907 Second Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xix, 484. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt at spine and cover. Illustrations, large folding map. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings, frontis loose, spine browned with chipped ends, else very good indeed. A72711 £23
CAIZARES- ESGUERRA, Jorge. PURITAN CONQUISTADORS: IBERIANIZING THE ATLANTIC, 1550-1700. Stanford University Press, Stanford, 2006 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0804742804Pages: 342 Fine. A70301 £20
CABALLERO, Manuel. LATIN AMERICA AND THE COMINTERN, 1919-1943. Cambridge University Press Cambridge [Cambridgeshire] ; New York 1986 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp ix, 213. Original publishers red boards lettered gilt on spine. ISBN: 0521325811 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A65466 £20
CABANAS, Saguier. RICOS Y POBRES. La Colmena, Asuncion, Paraguay, 1928. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Fragile pamphlet. pp 8. Slight wear, otherwise very good. B11161 £18
CABANNE, Pierre. ERNTRETIENS AVEC MARCEL DUCHAMP. Pierre Belfond, Paris, 1967 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 218. French text. Very slight shelf-wear; VG+. Tres bon etat. A48992 £40
CABARET- DUPATY, M. L' ÉCONOMIE RURALE DE PALLADIUS RUTILIUS TAURUS AEMILIANUS. C. L. F. Panckoucke, Paris, 1843 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Original publisher's printed wraps. pp 468. Uncut. French text. Second series of the 'Bibliotheque Latine- Francaise.' Sound but somewhat used and worn covers. Moyen etat. A60579 £36
CABELL, James Branch. THE JEWEL MERCHANTS: A COMEDY IN ONE ACT. (SIGNED) R.m. Mcbride & Company, New York, 1921 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 63. The edition is limited to one thousand and forty numbered copies, of which this is no 10 of one hundred copies that have been signed by the author. Brown cloth lettered gilt at the spine, v sl rubbing o/w vg+. Very good indeed. B28257 £32
CABLE, Mildred And Francesca French. THROUGH JADE GATE AND CENTRAL ASIA: AN ACCOUNT OF JOURNEY IN KANSU, TURKESTAN AND THE GOBI DESERT. Constable & Co Ltd, London, 1927 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xvi, 304. Original publishers green cloth with green lettering. Frontis and other illustrations and a folding map. With an introduction by Rev. John Stuart Holden, D.D. Slight marks at spine and cover. Sound VG. A64499 £30
CABLE, Vincent. SOUTH ASIA'S EXPORTS TO THE EEC - OBSTACLES AND OPPORTUNITIES. Overseas Development Institute, London, 1979 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Library hardback bound from wraps preserving illustrated covers. pp vii, 179. Tables. Commercial relations of Europe and South Asia. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. B15425 £22
CABRAL, Manuel Villaverde (introduction). Fernando Pessoa. O ULTIMO ANO. Biblioteca Nacional, Lisbon, 1985 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 139. Catalogue of FP's last year (1934/5). An exhibition at the National Library in Lisbon. Illustrated in black and white. Portuguese text. Very good indeed. B22945 £28
CACCIA, David. SONNETS. AND MORE SONNETS. No Date About 1974 2 volumes. 8vos. Stapled wraps. pp 43 in all. 2 good letters to the poet Roy Fuller dated 1974 loosley inserted discussing the sonnets and Mr Fullers comments on them. The sonnets appear to be xeroxes of a pamphlet with DC's penciled corrections, on the front Fuller has written 'Sonnets by (as it turned out) Harold Caccia's son who died in fairly early middle age..RF' DC appears to have published these sonnets (expanded to 64 pages) in 1977 from his studio in London W8 (South Edwardes Square.) Very good. B32224 £40
CACHIA, Francis. HISTORICAL DRAMA ON TV: STUDIES, SOURCES AND SCHEMES. Publishers Enterprises Group (Peg), San Gwann, 2000 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 400. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. Very good. A78982 £35
CACHIA, Francis. VISION AND VERIFICATION: VARIATIONS ON THEMES OF EUROPEAN UNITY IN VARIOUS NARRATIVE MODES. Peg, San Gwann, 1997 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 272. Printed paperback. Colour and black & white illustrations. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta.ISBN: 9990900752 Fine. A79321 £20
CACTUS, CACTI, KAKTEEN. KAKTEEN UND ANDERE SUKKULENTEN. MONATLICH ERSCHEINDES ORGAN DER DEUTSCEHN KAKTEEN-GESELLSCHAFT, DER GESELLSCHAFT ÷STERREICHISCHER KAKTEENFREUNDE UND DER SCHWEIZERISCHEN KAKTEEN-GESELLSCHAFT. RUN FROM 1971 - 1999. COMPLETE IN 16 VOLUMES. (GERMAN CACTUS JOURNAL) Franckh'sche Verlagshandlung, Stuttgart, 1971 - 1999. First Edition. Hardback. Small 4tos. 18 year unbroken run. VG+ in green half leather and some vols in green half faux leather but of uniform appearance. Handsome (weighty) set. Cacti / Cactus journal -- gilt lettered 'Geman Cactus Journal' on spine. A40622 £240
CADBURY, William A. LABOUR IN PORTUGUESE WEST AFRICA. Negro Universities Press, New York, 1969 Second Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xii, 187. Clean VG. A81832 £16
CADBURY, Adrian. THE COMPANY CHAIRMAN (SIGNED) Director Books Cambridge, 1990 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 226. Original publishers black boards lettered gilt at spine. Signed presentation copy.ISBN: 1870555260 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A75760 £16
CADDEL, Richard. Roger Tomlin (Illustrator). THE WIRE BOOK. TALES OF THE UNKNOWN. The X Press, London, 1977 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 13, illustrations. Slight fading otherwise clean VG. A81129 £18
CADDEL, Richard. QUIET ALCHEMY. POEMS. Ceolfrith Press Sunderland, 1976 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 27, illustrations.ISBN: 0904461092 Neat name on front endpaper. Very good. A62698 £18
CADLE, Peter. ANOTHER DAY. Privately Published. London, 1971 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled illustrated wraps. pp 39. Poetry. Slight fading; VG. A72506 £30
CADOGAN, Mary And John Wernham (Compile). THE CHARLES HAMILTON COMPANION: THE COLLECTOR'S DIGEST AND ANNUAL, JUBILEE EDITION. The Museum Press, Maidstone, 1996 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 359. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Note on post-it on endpaper from one of the authors: 'George/ We are sorry for the delay in this reprinting/ best wishes/ Mary Cadogan/ (sorry for printing errors too!!).' Very slight edgewear and rubbing otherwise sound VG+. A67766 £40
CADOGAN, Mary And Tommy Keen. THE MORCOVE COMPANION. The Museum Press, Maidstone, 1981 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 30. Copiously illustrated throughout in black and white. No date (1981). Very good indeed. A70010 £35
CADONI, Basilio & Francesco Del Sole. EX LIBRIS LAGO MAGGIORE. 2 CONCORSO INTERNAZIONALE. Nastro & Nastro, Germignaga, 1994 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 221, Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Very good indeed. A61679 £35
CADUFF, LÈonard ESSAI SUR LA PHONÉTIQUE DU PARLER RHÉTOROMAN DE LA VALLÉE DE TAVETSCH (CANTON DES GRISONS, SUISSE) Francke, Bern, 1952 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. xiv, 227 p : map ; 23 cm tall. IncludesBibliography: p. [ix]-xiii . Thesis /Thèse--Lausanne University. Raeto-Romance language - Dialects - Tavetsch Valley. No date (1952). Very good. Slightly sunned/ tanned around spine otherwise bon etat. B23735 £30
CADWALLADR, Carole. THE FAMILY TREE. (SIGNED) Doubleday, London, 2005 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation from the author to a reviewer thanking him for 'the lovely review..' Novel with DNA theme.ISBN: 0-385-60831-4Pages: 384 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B28938 £18
CAENOTHUS, . MELINDA'S SONGS.. Caenothus, S. F. 1975., 1975. 1st ed. Small oblong (15 X 11cm) 20 pages. Wraps. Very good indeed/ about fine. Charming small book where a mother has faithfully written down her 2 year old daughters songs. Silhouette frontispiece by Christiana Schlachta. One of 70 handset. B2465 £20
CAESAR, Doris. PHANTOM THOUGHTS. G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1934 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 67 plus frontispiece. Original publisher's black and silver boards. Spine and head slightly used, covers have some very minor scuffing otherwise very good. A69570 £18
CAFARELLI, Annette Wheeler. PROSE IN THE AGE OF POETS: ROMANTICISM AND BIOGRAPHICAL NARRATIVE FROM JOHNSON TO DE QUINCEY. (SIGNED). University Of Pennsylvania Press, Philadelphia 1990 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation from the author: 'For Frank Kermode with admiration, Annette Cafarelli.' Also good signed typed letter to FK loosely inserted.ISBN: 0812281985Pages: 308 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A74897 £20
CAFFERKY, . BAULOX. Brandon, Dingle (Co. Kerry), 1983. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 175. Review copy with slip tipped on to front endpaper. Comic novel with fantastic elements. Fine in very good indeed dust jacket. B10995 £18
CAGLI. CAGLI: OPERA GRAFICA. Rizzoli, Milano, 1968 First Edition. Wraps. 4to, pp (130), Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Very good indeed. A81605 £30
CAHILL, Kevin M. (Edits). Contributors Include Edward I. Koch, Theodore Weiss, William Foege, Sheldon H. Landesman. THE AIDS EPIDEMIC. (SIGNED) St. Martin's Press, New York 1983. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation from Kevin Cahill: '6/21/83/ At the Marten's Chateau in Antibes/ To Paul + Helen/ with love/ Kevin.'Tables, figures. Contributors include Edward I. Koch, Theodore Weiss, William Foege, Sheldon H. Landesman.ISBN: 0-312-01498-8Pages: 173 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A49107 £20
CAHILL, Kevin M. (Edits). Contributors Include Victor H. Palmieri, Mead Cain, Mark Perlman, Sudhir Seneileen Egan. FAMINE. (SIGNED) Orbis Books, Maryknoll, New York, 1982 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp ix, 163. Some illustrations. Contributors include Victor H. Palmieri, Mead Cain, Mark Perlman, Sudhir Sen, Eileen Egan. Signed presentation from one of the editors: 'For the Master and Mistress of Edgeworth/ to whom this book is dedicated/ Kevin Cahill.' The books printed dedication is: For Paul and Helen Hamlyn who feed my soul.' Paul Hamlyn = Baron Hamlyn of Edgeworth. Slight sunning; VG+. A48513 £30
CAHILL, Patricia A. UNTO THE BREACH: MARTIAL FORMATIONS, HISTORICAL TRAUMA, AND THE EARLY MODERN STAGE. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2008. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 12 illustrations.ISBN: 0-19-921205-8Pages: 256 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A47328 £40
CAHILL, Kevin M. A BRIDGE TO PEACE. (SIGNED) Haymarket Doyma, New York, 1988 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 101. Original publishers brown cloth lettered gilt at spine. Signed presentation copy to Sir Marrack Goulding (1936 - 2010) the UK's Ambassador to Angola until 1985, and Under-Secretary-General of the United Nations until 1997. He wrote a book about his time at the UN titled 'Peacemonger'. Latterly he became Warden of St Anthony's College, Oxford. ISBN: 0937716278 Very good indeed in very slightly used very good dust wrapper. A83077 £18
CAHM, Eric. PEGUY ET LE NATIONALISME FRANCAISE, DE L'AFFAIRE DREYFUS A LA GRANDE GUERRE. Cahiers De L'amitie Charles Peguy, Paris, 1972 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. pp 251. Uncut pages. Printed paperback. Very good. A82384 £22
CAHOONE, Lawrence E. CULTURAL REVOLUTIONS : REASON VERSUS CULTURE IN PHILOSOPHY, POLITICS, AND JIHAD. Pennsylvania State University, University Park 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-271-02524-7Pages: 231 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A34380 £16
CAIN, . THE EMPIRE AND IT'S CRITICS, 1899-1939. 8 VOLUMES. Thoemmes Press, , London, 2000. Reprint. 8vos. pp 2016. ISBN 0415179459 The eight books reprinted in this set played an influential role in defining attitudes and expectations about Imperialism on the British Left in the 20th century and are vital in understanding the transition from the liberal anti-imperialism of the 19th century to the more overtly socialist critiques of the 20th. In particular, they chart the emergence of British theories of financial Imperialism, which was inspired initially by the South African crisis and the Boer war of 1899-1902 and subsequently generalized and refined in the face of world war and the rise of facism. They were also important in disseminating new ideas about the pace and nature of colonial economic development which began to influence British imperial practice between the wars. The authors, who include Leonard Woolf and Ramsey MacDonald, were all men of widespread influence whether as journalists, academics, civil servants or even active politicians: three became members of Parliament, with Ramsey MacDonald becoming the first Labour Prime Minister in 1924.Volume 1 Empire or democracy, (1939), Leonard Barnes.Volume 2 The war of steel and gold, (1914), Henry N. Brailsford.Volume 3 Patriotism and the empire, (1899), J.M. Robertson. Volume 4 Democracy after the war, (1917), J.A. Hobson .Volume 5 Liberalism and the empire, (1907), F.W. Hirst .Volume 6 Africa and the peace of Europe, E.D. Morel .Volume 7 Empire and commerce in Africa, (1920), Leonard Woolf .Volume 8 Labour and the empire, (1907), J. Ramsey Macdonald. Part of Thoemmes Classics of Imperialism series.ISBN 0415179459 Issued without d/ws-- about fine. A16320 £280
CAIN, Alex M., John R. Bowles, Alison Harvey Wood (Introduction). MOUNTAINEERING : CATALOGUE OF THE GRAHAM BROWN AND LLOYD COLLECTIONS IN THE NATIONAL LIBRARY OF SCOTLAND. National Library Of Scotland, Edinburgh 1994 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. 4 illustrations.ISBN: 0-902220-98-5Pages: 453 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A36094 £30
CAINE, . WORLD OF WOMEN. Midwood, New York, 1968. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Paperback original. Sensationalist colour photo cover of 2 apparently naked women with the blurb 'Her name was Kat and she prowled a forbidden jungle where only women were allowed.' Lesbian theme. Clean firm vg apparently unread copy with some browning to pages and rear cover. B11101 £15
CAINE, Hall. A SON OF HAGAR. Chatto & Windus, London, 1893 'New Edition'. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. Later green cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp xiv, 303. Romance. Slightly scuffed, slight marks otherwise decent sound clean VG. A35471 £20
CAINE, Mary. THE GLASTONBURY GIANTS- 2 VOLUMES. Privately Printed, No Place Noted (Uk), No Date Facsimile Copy? Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated stapled wraps. pp 45. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. The Somerset Zodiac. Stamp of Atlantis Bookshop to both volumes; VG+. A44172 £28
CAIRNCROSS, T. S. THE SCOT AT HAME. Constable And Company, London, 1922 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp (viii), 74, (2). Original publisher's wine-coloured cloth, lettered gilt at the spine and cover. Scots poetry, with glossary at the end. Spine slightly sunned otherwise very good indeed. A69571 £22
CAIRNDUFF, Maureen. WHO'S WHO IN IRELAND: THE INFLUENTIAL 1,000. Versey, Dublin, 1984 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 231. Original publishers green boards lettered gilt at spine and cover. Illustrations. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed in slightly rubbed and price-clipped dust jacket. A78496 £20
CAIRNS, Cicely. MURDER GOES TO PRESS. Constable, London, 1950 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp (iv), 212. Slight spotting to back pages, covers slightly used with a slight closed tear at the spine, good only with clean text. Neat name on front endpaper. A79075 £16
CAIRNS, The Rev. David. THE GERMAN REACTION TO DEFEAT. AN ADDRESS GIVEN TO THE SEVENTH MEETING OF THE BRITISH COUNCIL OF CHURCHES ON WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 3RD, 1945. The Department Of International Friendship Of The British Council Of Churches, London, 1945 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 9. Very good indeed. A80452 £22
CAKEBREAD, ROBEY AND CO., BUILDERS' MERCHANTS, MANUFACTURERS, WHOLESALE IRONMONGERS, LEAD, GLASS, OIL AND COLOUR MERCHANTS, PAPERHANGINGS FACTORS. AUGUST 1929. Cakebread, Robey, And Co., London, 1929 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 130. Copiously illustrated throughout. Company catalogue. Front wraps slightly creased down the middle, slight creasing to front bottom corner, slight soiling otherwise VG or better. A34668 £40
CALCUTT, Andrew. BEAT : THE ICONOGRAPHY OF VICTIMHOOD FROM THE BEAT GENERATION TO PRINCESS DIANA AND THE PRESENT DAY. Shu, Sheffield Hallam University, First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stiff original publisher's printed wraps. About fine with a printed post card loosely inserted with an artwork by Calcutt on cover and his email address in his hand on the back. Curiously uncommon.45 p ; 21 cmISBN086339776XNote:Includes bibliographical referencesSubject:Diana, Princess of Wales, 1961- - Death and burial Popular culture - United States - Psychological aspects Victims - United States Victims - Great Britain Personality and culture - United States Personality and culture - Great Britain Popular culture - Great Britain - Psychological aspects. A32238 £60
CALCUTT, Andrew. (Rosalind Brunt, Guest Editor.) JOURNAL OF GENDER STUDIES. 'DIANA' SPECIAL ISSUE. Carfax, Basingstoke, Nov 1999 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. pp 279-390. Many articles on the Diana phenomenom. Andrew Calcutt's copy with his signed 'Dyra' card loosely inserted (showing a merged Lady Diana and Myra Hindley) + a 6 page typed article 'Think Bigger' (a response to the Diana special issue) also the same article more closely set in 3 pages. Also loosely inserted is a letter from the regular editor Jenny Wolmark on Journal of Gender Studies notepaper inviting his respone to the special issue. Very good indeed. A45996 £60
CALDECOTT, Harry Stratford. THE BACONS AND SHAKESPERE: THEIR LIVES IN PARALLEL LINES WITH INCIDENTAL DISCUSSIONS OF THE PLAYS AND POEMS OF 'SHAKESPEARE'. Gay & Hancock, London, 1908 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp (vi), 150. Soundly rebound in green cloth. Slight wear with very minor pencilled marginalia else near very good. A83029 £35
CALDER, John. PURSUIT: THE UNCENSORED MEMOIRS OF JOHN CALDER. (SIGNED). Calder Publications Ltd, London, 2001 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 61 illustrations. Signed presentation from the author:' For Frank Kermode, old friend and ally and brilliant witness in court/ John Calder 26/11/01.' Kermode had acted as a witness in the Last Exit To Brooklyn Obscenity Trial and is mentioned in this book.ISBN: 0714543136Pages: 621This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Slightly bumped at corner otherwise near fine in very slightly creased (at edges) near fine dust jacket. A72754 £60
CALDER, Julian (Edits). Contributors Include Peter Turner (Photos),Nigel Marlow (Photos), Richard Davies (Photos), Rock Photographer Keith Morris (Photos), David Redom, (Photos), Julian Calder (Photos), Michael Merchant (Photos), Clive Coveney (Photos), Gail Wilson (Photos) And Roger Brown (Photos). ASPECT. Guildford School Of Art, Guildford, No Date (Circa 1966) First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 48 (unpaginated). Contributors include Peter Turner (photos),Nigel Marlow (photos), Richard Davies (photos), rock photographer Keith Morris (photos), David Redom, (photos), Julian Calder (photos), Michael Merchant (photos), Clive Coveney (photos), Gail Wilson (photos) and Roger Brown (photos). Very slight wear; VG+. A35418 £35
CALDER, Loren (Edits.,) THE CORRESPONDENCE OF IU. SAMARIN AND BARONESS RAHDEN (1861-1876). Wilfrid Laurier University., Ontario, 1974. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. 267pp. index. Translated from the second edition of D. Samarin, Moscow, 1894 by Loren Calder (from the Russian) with editing and an introductory essay on Iu. Samarin. Slight creasing; very good. B7430 £24
CALDER, Marshall. A MAN REPRIEVED. Jonathan Cape., London, 1949. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 251pp. Novel. Very good in near very good slightly nicked dustjacket. B8754 £22
CALDER, Nigel. ON GOING TO EXTREMES. Wynkyn De Worde Society, Rugby, 1981 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 12. 250 copies only printed. Remarks at the Wynkyn de Worde Society May 22nd 1980, mainly concerning technology. Very good indeed. B56955 £26
CALDER, Richard. DEAD GIRLS. Harper Collins London, 1992 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 206. Original publishers black boards lettered gilt at spine.ISBN: 0002241544 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A72259 £18
CALDERON, . THE GREAT THEATRE OF THE WORLD. (SIGNED) . No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted, 1984. First Edition Thus. 8vo. Wraps. About 50 pages printed recto only. Stapled possibly printed on a xerox machine, possibly a script used for a performance? Signed presentation copy with drawing of elephant- 'for Chile, Adrian Mitchell, November 1985.' Some creasing, slight wear otherwise very good. B16556 £30
CALDERON, George. THREE PLAYS AND A PANTOMIME. Grant Richards, London, 1922 First U.k. Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 352. Plays include Revolt, The Fountain, Cromwell: Mall o' Monks, and Cinderella. Slight foxing to edges otherwise VG+ in slightly used original glassene jacket. Label on title page: 'Specimen copy sent for inspection. To be returned within 14 days.' B53096 £24
CALDICOTT, . VALUES OF ANTIQUES. GUIDE FOR COLLECTORS, DEALERS AND AUCTIONEERS. J. W. Caldicott, Bath, 1929 Second Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. Small fat 8vo. pp ix, 736. Many illustrations (500). Values of old English silver, Sheffield plate, pewter, china, furniture, clocks, etc from the 15th century. no date (1929) Blue cloth decorated and lettered gilt. Solid very good copy. B12947 £22
CALDWELL, Dorigen. THE SIXTEENTH-CENTURY IMPRESA IN THEORY AND PRACTICE. Ams Press, New York, 2004 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. 36 figures.ISBN: 0-404-63717-5Pages: xviii, 320 Fine. B27114 £50
CALDWELL, E. (Illustrates). THREE LITTLE KITTENS. Marcus Ward, London, No Date (Circa 1900) First Edition. Wraps. Small oblong 4to (17cm x 14cm). Illustrated wraps. pp 14 (unpaginated). Illustrated nursery rhyme with musical score. Slight rubbing and foxing to covers, slight edgewear, splitting at lower spine hinge, slight foxing throughout otherwise VG. Neat non-authorial presentation on inner wraps. A47234 £22
CALDWELL, Taylor. YOUR SINS AND MINE. White Lion Publishers, London & New York, 1973 First White Lion Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0856173037Pages: 181 Very good in very good dust wrapper. Decent copy. A71551 £22
CALDWELL, Thomas. (Edmund Blunden). THE GOLDEN BOOK OF MODERN ENGLISH POETRY. J. M. Dent, London, 1935 First Edition Thus. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt at the spine and with blind stamped design on front. pp xxv, 404. With 15pp publishers catalogue at rear. Signed presentation from Edmund Bunden to his daughter: 'To Clare (Blunden)/ a quaint gallimantry but you may find something in it/ from your affec.ate father/ sept. 1935.' Edmund Blunden's poem 'Almswomen' is on p. 371. Cloth slightly sunnned otherwise VG in used VG- dust jacket. A66479 £50
CALENDAR (After Edward Lear?) CALENDARIA BOTANICA RIDICULOSO. No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted, 1877 First Edition. Hardback. 12 pp all col. ill. ; 18 cms by 12.One sheet folded concertina fashion. Illustrated paper case binding.Colour lithographed illustrations with gold backgrounds.Genre:Children's (people) books - England - 1877.Calendars - England - 1877.Folded books - England - 1877. Slightly reminiscent of Edward Lear a nonsense calendar with jokey titles in pig Latin - eg the December page shows a plant with plucked turkeys hanging from it and branches with sausages ('Bigturkis Sausagia.') The plates are in clean condition, the colour Illustrated covers are rubbed and the spine is slightly loose and nicked; vg-. One copy recorded at COPAC (in V & A.) None at World Cat. A74976 £110
CALEY, Matthew. 13 (POEMS). (SIGNED) Jackson's Arm Press, Newcastle Upon Tyne, 1986 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 16 (unpaginated). Poetry. Signed presentation copy: 'For Uncle Osmund/ Aunt Marcy and Rachael/ with much love/ Matthew/ 5th/1st/1987.'ISBN: 0948282053 Very good indeed. B57456 £16
CALEY, Matthew. MORE SONGS WRITTEN IN HEALTH - FOOD RESTAURANTS. The Pulp Machine, No Place Noted, England, 1987 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed wraps. pp 22 (unpaginated). Signed presentation from the author: for Uncle Osmund/ & Aunt Mary/ Christmas 1987/ love Matthew & Pavlov/xx.' Poetry. Very good indeed. A32299 £23
CALEY, Matthew. THIRST. (SIGNED) Slow Dancer Press, London, 1999 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. Poetry. Signed presentation copy: 'for Uncle Osmund and/ Aunt Mary/ with love/Matthew/April 2000.'ISBN: 1-871033-50-0Pages: 64 About fine. B56814 £18
CALISHER, Hortense. HERSELF. AN AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL WORK. Arbor House, New York 1972. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 401, loosely inserted yellow errata slip. Signed presentation from the author 'For Betty Massingham, with pleasant memories + kindest regards now, Hortense Calisher'ISBN: 0877950423 VG/VG. Clean copy. A43194 £36
CALLADO, Antonio. FRANKEL. A PLAY IN THREE ACTS. Ministerio Da Educacao E Cultura, Rio De Janeiro, 1955 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 89. Text in English. Signed presentation from the author 'To D.H.R. Bottrall from Antonio Callado..August 1955.' Original publisher's printed wraps somewhat browned, slight wear at spine o/w near vg. A63467 £60
CALLAGHAN, John. BRITISH TROTSKYISM: THEORY AND PRACTICE. Basil Blackwell, Oxford, 1984 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0855207426Pages: 262 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A77895 £40
CALLAGHY, Thomas M. SOUTH AFRICA IN SOUTHERN AFRICA. THE INTENSIFYING VORTEX OF VIOLENCE. Praeger, New York, 1983 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 424, one map. Contributors include Colin Legum, Thomas Karis, Bernard Magubane. Hisory, politics, apartheid, etc. Ex Foreign Office library with a few markings else VG. B12792 £20
CALLAHAN, Michael D. MANDATES AND EMPIRE: THE LEAGUE OF NATIONS AND AFRICA, 1914-1931. Sussex Academic Press, Brighton, 1999 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 297. Original publishers brown boards lettered gilt at spine. Map.ISBN: 1902210239 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A74092 £40
CALLCUT AND BEAVIS. (Eastbourne). 32 VIEWS OF EASTBOURNE AND DISTRICT. Callcut And Beavis, London, No Date But Photos Show Horse And Carts Rather Than Cars So Probably 1900 Or Earlier First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small oblong 4to (23cm x 17cm). Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt on cover. 32 photo illustrations. Some rubbing at edges, covers rubbed and slightly marked, middle 4 pages loose otherwise VG. A43249 £35
CALLEJA, Anthony. L-ARTI TA' ANTHONY CALLEJA / THE ART OF ANTHONY CALLEJA. Privately Published, No Place Noted, 1996 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp (ii), 70. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Text in Maltese and English. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. Fine in very good indeed dust jacket with small scratch to back and price sticker to inside. A76855 £60
CALLEJA, Fr. Joe. GIUSEPPE CALLEJA 1828-1915: THE MAN, THE TEACHER, THE ARTIST. Privately Published, Malta, 1992 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps / paperback. pp viii, 168. Black and white illustrations. Hand-numbered and signed by the author. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. Very slightly bumped at edges else clean tight very good indeed. A76856 £60
CALLEJA, Joe. PAOLO DE BONO, 1848-1906: THE INTELLIGENT JUDGE. Progress Press, Valletta, 1996 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 183. Original publishers green vinyl covers lettered gilt at spine and covers. Illustrations. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta.ISBN: 9990930457 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. Decent condition. A78828 £20
CALLEJA, James (Editor). DIRECTIONS IN THE STUDY OF PEACE EDUCATION. Said International Valletta, Malta 1991 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp xviii, 161. Printed paperback. Illustrations.ISBN: 1871684803 Very good. A79227 £24
CALLENDER, Julian. ST. DINGANS BONES. (SIGNED) Allan Wingate, London, 1957 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 178, Signed by the author, presentation copy 'All good wishes from/the Author./January 1957.' Very good in about very good dust wrapper. B56877 £20
CALLENDER, Red And Elaine Cohen. UNFINISHED DREAM : THE MUSICAL WORLD OF RED CALLENDER. Quartet Books, London ; New York 1985 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 45 illustrations. ISBN: 0-7043-2507-1Pages: 239 Neat name on front endpaper. VG+/VG+. A44183 £22
CALLIOPE. Karvounis (Photos). Tania Skandalakis (Edits). TRADITIONAL COSTUMES OF THE LYKEION TON HELLINIDON. Fereniki Publications/ Christos Zampounis, Athens, 2004 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout with superb photos by Calliope.ISBN: 9607952294Pages: 286This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Fine in VG printed acetate jacket. A70131 £85
CALLOW, Philip. HOMAGE TO THE DANCERS. (SIGNED) The Haworth Press, Baskerville 1976. 1976 First edition. Wraps. 3 poems on 8pp. with a line- drawing by the poet. One of 20 signed and numbered by the poet. About fine. B24211 £22
CALLOW, Philip. HOMAGE TO THE DANCERS. (SIGNED) The Haworth Press, Baskerville 1976. 1976 First edition. Wraps. 3 poems on 8pp. with a line- drawing by the poet. Signed presentation from the author to SF writer John Brunner and his wife. Slight fading to edges, faint creasing o/w VG=. About fine. A66923 £20
CALLOW, Philip. THE PAINTER'S CONFESSION. (SIGNED) Allison & Busby, London, 1991. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. Signed presentation from the author: 'For Simon Callow/ with best wishes/ from/ Philip Callow/ 13 May 1991.'ISBN: 0-7490-0000-7Pages: 288 Very good indeed. A43173 £30
CALLOWAY, Cab And Bryant Rollins. OF MINNIE THE MOOCHER & ME. (SIGNED) Crowell, New York 1976. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8v0. Original publisher's silver covers. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Signed presentation from Calloway: 'For Gay/ with love/xxxxxx/Cab' (the name Cab is in a large flourishing circle based on the C).ISBN: 0-690-01032-XPages: 282 Very slight shelf-wear but VG+ in slightly used about VG dust jacket. A43266 £45
CALLOWAY, Colin G. CROWN AND CALUMET: BRITISH-INDIAN RELATIONS, 1783-1815. University Of Oklahoma, Norman, 1987 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 345. Original publishers dark green vinyl cloth lettered gilt at spine. Illustrations, maps.ISBN: 0806120339 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A75228 £25
CALMAN, Mel. BUT IT'S MY TURN TO LEAVE YOU, AND OTHER OBSERVATIONS.. Methuen, London, 1980. Reprint. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Signed presentation copy to David (Pittman), additionally signed again with hastily scribbled drawing. ISBN: 0-413-47580-8Pages: 128 Very good indeed. A58035 £24
CALMAN, W. T. (Preface). GUIDE TO THE ARACHNIDA, MILLIPEDES AND CENTIPEDES EXHIBITED IN THE DEPARTMENT OF ZOOLOGY, BRITISH MUSEUM. The British Museum, London, 1928 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed wraps. pp vi, 56. 34 figures, 3 colour plates. Zoology. Wraps slightly faded, spine a little worn, v slight edgewear, slight foxing else VG. Slight wear, otherwise very good. A36817 £25
CALTHROP, Dion Clayton. THE FAITHFUL HEART. The Readers Library Publishing Company, London, No Date (1920s?) First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 8vo. pp 252. Dust jacket shows a woman standing at quay watching a large ship sailing into sunset. The novel is based on the play of the same name by Monckton Hoffe. A Gainsboro'-Ideal Picture has been produced on this story starring Herbert Marshall and Edna Best. Fragile original publisher's red cloth lettered and decorated gilt on cover. VG in VG dust jacket slightly nicked at lower spine, slight edgewear, faint staining to rear. A44957 £40
CALTHROP, Dion. Clayton. TREMENDOUS ADVENTURES. Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1921 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Light blue cloth lettered in black. pp 313. Novel with (possibly?) mild fantasy elements. Small neat name on front endpaper, front endpaper very slightly foxed otherwise VG+. B19078 £40
CALVERLEY, C. S. THREE POEMS: ODE TO TOBACCO/ BALLAD/ WAITING. Privately Printed By 'Fep' (F. E. Pardre). Birmingham, 1985 First Edition. Wraps. Tall narrow 8vo (11 cm x 20cm). Wraps. pp 10 (unpaginated). Presentation copy: 'From/ F. E. Pardre/ 1985.' About fine. A59754 £20
CALVERLEY, C. S. (Translates). THEOCRITUS. Deighton, Bell, And Co., Cambridge, 1869 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's patterned green cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp xvi, 182. Uncut. Poetry. Very slight marks to covers otherwise fine. Exceptional condition. A34257 £45
CALVERLEY, Charles Stuart. THE LITERARY REMAINS OF CHARLES STUART CALVERLEY. George Bell, London, 1885 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp ix, 281. Frontis portrait and some illustrations in text. Some Latin text. Slightly bumped at spine ends and corners otherwise sound VG+ with slight spotting to frontis portrait and title page. A59718 £20
CALVERT, Albert F. GRANADA PRESENT AND BYGONE. J. M. Dent & Co., London, 1908 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. pp xx, 343. Pages uncut. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout and 20 coloured and 8 half-tone plates. Covers slightly worn and rubbed, spine ends bumped otherwise sound clean VG. A75642 £55
CALVERT, Peter. THE CENTRAL AMERICAN SECURITY SYSTEM: NORTH-SOUTH OR EAST-WEST? Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1988 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xi, 208. Original publishers printed laminated boards. Tables, map.ISBN: 0521351324 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good. A76882 £35
CALVIN, Henry. A NICE FRIENDLY TOWN. Hutchinson, London, 1967 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 150. Thriller. VG+ in VG price-clipped dust jacket. A62833 £18
CALVINO, Italo. COSMICOMICS. Jonathan Cape, London, 1969 First U.k. Edition. 8vo. pp 153. Translated from Italian by William Weaver. About fine in vg or better complete d/w with very slight soiling and slight foxing. A38152 £80
CALVINO, Italo. MATTA MOSTRA PERSONALE. Schwarz Gallery, Milan, 1963 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Red wraps with 2 windows cut in cover showing words on first page. pp 10 (3 fold out) with 3 half pages (half the width of the rest). 10 illustrations. Includes short essay on Matta by Italo Calvino in Italian, French and English. Art. Fine. B54628 £40
CALVO, . LECTURAS PRESOCRATICAS. (SIGNED) . Lucina, , Espana 1981. First Edition. Signed presentation copy to Iris Murdoch from the author signed 1982 --'Reason against reason..'. Spanish ed.234.pp. Very good solid clean tight copy. B9489 £20
CALY, . THE DONS. A NOVEL OF THE SICILIAN MAFIA. Michael Joseph, London, 1973. First Edition In English. 8vo. pp 192. Sicilian novel of Mafia vendetta, etc. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. B10847 £24
CAMARA, Sylvain Soriba. LA GUINEE SANS LA FRANCE. Presses De La Foundation Nationale Des Sciences Politiques, No Place Noted, 1976 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Hardbound from wraps preserving covers. pp 299. Tables. French text. Guinea politics, history, etc. ISBN 2724603567. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. B51867 £28
CAMBI, Giuseppe. POESIE. Privately Printed, Florence, 1976 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 61. Italian text. Presentation copy: 'To Signor Adria, Turner as a remembrance of our dear Beppe- Mary & Donatella Cambi, Firenze 13-2-1977.' About fine. A82546 £30
CAMBRAY, P. G. And G. G. B. Briggs (Compile). RED CROSS AND ST. JOHN: THE OFFICIAL RECORD OF THE HUMANITARIAN SERVICES OF THE WAR ORGANISATION OF THE BRITISH RED CROSS SOCIETY AND THE ORDER OF ST. JOHN OF JERUSALEM 1939-1947. No Publisher Noted (British Red Cross?), London, 1949 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp [xii], 723. 17 maps and diagrams. VG+ in decent VG dust jacket with slight nicks at edges and slightly tanned. A62141 £58
CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY REGISTRY, . THE CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY LIST OF MEMBERS UP TO 31 DECEMBER 1978. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1979 First Edition. Hardback. Large 8vo. pp (iv), 1130. This item is heavy and delivery costs may be a consideration, especially outside of Britain.ISBN: 0521229219 Ex Library copy with the usual markings otherwise a sound very copy. A69266 £36
CAMBRIDGE, . WHERE YOU BELONG. GOVERNMENT AND BLACK CULTURE. Avebury, Aldershot, 1992. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Red printed laminated boards. ppxii, 143. Culture, identity, race. ISBN 1856283941. Very good indeed. B15747 £28
CAMBRIDGE, Elizabeth. THE SYCAMORE TREE: A NOVEL. Jonathan Cape, London, 1934 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 350. Neat name on from endpage. Spine slightly faded otherwise very good. A65833 £18
CAMERIA DI COMMERCIO. ECONOMIA INTERNAZIONALE: RIVISTA DELL'ISTITUTO DI ECONOMIA INTERNAZIONALE, VOLUME I, NUMBER 1,GENNAIO, 1948. Cameria Di Commercio, Industria E Agricoltura, Genova, 1948 First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. pp iv, 288. Printed paperback. Slight wear and browning, otherwise very good. A77742 £35
CAMERINO, Aldo. POESIE A CURA DI CARLO DELLA CORTE E UGO FASOLO. Neri Pozza Editore, Vicenza, 1977 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 73. 300 copies only. Author was Venice based poet (1901 - 1966.) Front wraps slightly creased and slight wear otherwise clean VG. A80193 £18
CAMERON, Allan And Patrick Downing (Design). BACK TO THE DRAWING BOARD. Thames Television Limited, London, 1975 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 64. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Exhibition catalogue. An exhibition of television design by Thames Television including sets, costumes, models, graphics, films, special effects and original designs and drawings. Very good. A66054 £18
CAMERON, Bridget. THIS MASTER FIREBRAND: A LIFE OF CHARLES MORDAUNT 3RD EARL OF PETERBOROUGH 1658-1735. Michael Russell Publishing Ltd, Wilby (Norwich), 2009 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 6 illustrations. ISBN: 0859553167Pages: 540 Fine in near fine dust wrapper. A68518 £38
CAMERON, Burgess. THE THEORY OF NATIONAL INCOME AND EMPLOYMENT. F. W. Cheshire, Melbourne, 1966 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 170. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. Fine in near fine dust jacket. A67872 £20
CAMERON, Charles A. THE CHEMISTRY OF FOOD IN RELATION TO THE BREEDING AND FEEDING OF LIVESTOCK. Cassell, Petter And Galpin, London, 1868 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp viii, 254. Green cloth patterned in black on cover, blind patterned on rear, gilt lettered on spine. 1 illustration with tables, charts etc. Seeds and tubors, 'green food' and substantial chapter on the ox. Slight rubbing, inner hinge slightly cracked. overall clean clear VG. B26178 £40
CAMERON, Charlotte. TWO YEARS IN SOUTHERN SEAS. T. Fisher Unwin, London, 1923 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 315. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt on spine. Frontis. Illustrations. Covers a little stained and faded, used good only copy with 2 loose plates. A65704 £24
CAMERON, Elisabeth. ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF POTTERY AND PORCELAIN: NINETEENTH AND TWENTIETH CENTURIES. Faber And Faber, London, 1986 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-571-11397-4Pages: 384 Near fine in near fine dust jacket - very slightly bumped otherwise as new. B31914 £35
CAMERON, Gavin. NUCLEAR TERRORISM. A THREAT ASSESSMENT FOR THE 21ST CENTURY. Macmillan, Basingstoke, 1999 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xi, 200. Nuclear terror, religious terror, ideological terror. ISBN 0333748506. About fine. B19286 £26
CAMERON, Ian F. (illustrates). A CONTEMPORARY HISTORY OF THE GROUSERS CLUB. THE FIRST AUTHENTIC ACCOUNT OF THE ACTIVITES OF THE MEMBERS OF THIS MOST EXCLUSIVE OF ALL CLUBS. The Nonesoe Press, London, 1945 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. Illustrated cloth. pp 38 with 28 illustrations (2 in colour). One of 50 copies signed by the artist. London club founded in 1939. No date (1945) Slight soiling at spine otherwise VG. B19659 £40
CAMERON, James. THE AFRICAN REVOLUTION. Thames And Hudson, London, 1961 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 199. Fine in fine dust jacket. Exceptional condition. A62908 £20
CAMERON, Margaret. LADY AUDACIOUS. Herbert Jenkins Limited, London, No Date (1948) First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 224. Slight lean otherwise VG+ in slightly chipped bright dust jacket. A80639 £20
CAMERON, Shirley And Roalnd Miller. HEADCASE. Privately Printed, No Place Noted (London), 1981 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 4. Illustrated. Text and drawings by Shirley Cameron and Roland Miller, who assisted by Mark Pearce and Lois Cameron-Miller, performed this piece 'Headcase' at Oval House in London January 28th to February 1st, 1981. Slight wear, otherwise very good. B31117 £20
CAMI. L' HOMME A LA TETE D' EPINGLE. Ernest Flammarion, Paris, 1914 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo .Quarter leather lettered gilt on spine on red and black spine labels. pp viii, 331. French text. Covers slightly rubbed and soiled, spine very slightly darkened, pages browned at edges otherwise sound near VG. A63029 £18
CAMIES, B. S. PRINCIPLES OF FREQUENCY MODULATION. APPLICATIONS IN RADIO TRANSMITTERS AND RECEIVERS, AND RADAR. Iliffe And Sons, London, 1959 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 147. Illustrated throughout with numerous figures (one fold out). Electronics, engineering, etc. VG+/VG+ (endpapers slightly browned). B56932 £20
CAMILLERI, Austin, Raphael Vella. STONES. Dingli, Marsaxlokk & Valletta Local Councils, No Place Noted, 1999 First Edition. Wraps. Square 8vo. Wraps / paperback. pp 60. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. ISBN: 9999009352 Slight rubbing and slightly marked else about very good. A78007 £22
CAMILLERI, Joseph A. And Jim Falk. THE END OF SOVEREIGNTY? THE POLITICS OF A SHRINKING AND FRAGMENTING WORLD. Edward Elgar Publishing, Aldershot, 1992 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 312. Original publishers blue boards lettered silver at spine.ISBN: 1852780320 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A75180 £24
CAMILLERI, Ninette And Romaine Petrocochino. SUPPLEMENT TO A CHECKLIST OF MALTESE PERIODICALS AND NEWSPAPERS COVERING THE YEARS 1974-1989. Malta University Publications, Msida, 1990 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp xiii, (164). Printed paperback. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. Very good indeed. A79253 £26
CAMMAERTS, Emile. THE LAUGHING PROPHET: THE SEVEN VIRTUES AND G. K. CHESTERTON. Methuen, London, 1937 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xi, 243. 8 plates. Very good. A65986 £18
CAMMELL, Charles. FAERYLAND. A POEM IN THREE CANTOS. Arthur L. Humphreys, London, 1914 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 46. Uncut. Uncommon first book by author of books on D. G. Rossetti and Aleister Crowley. Attractive book, well printed. Paper covered light blue boards, onset title label, off white canvas spine. Some offsetting to endpapers otherwise VG+. B12289 £45
CAMMELL, Charles. THE NAME ON THE WALL. (SIGNED) . Arthur Barker Limited, London, 1960., 1st ed. pp iii 200. 22x14cm. Hardback. A selection of London homes where famous writers have lived. Signed presentation from Charles Cammell with his own bookplate 'perseverando'. Illustrated (18) Vg+ in vg+ price - clipped d/w. A40215 £24
CAMMINO, Victor. THE KINGDOM. (SIGNED) P. R. Macmillan, Cambridge, 1957 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Red wraps printed gilt. pp 52. Signed and dated by author on front endpaper.Poetry .Sl wear and chipping at spine else vg. Very good. B28301 £22
CAMOES, Luis De. Agostinho De Campos (Editor). REDONDILHAS DE AMOR. Livrarias Aillaud E Bertrand, Paris / Lisbon, 1925 First Edition Thus. Small 8vo. 6.5 inches by 3.5. pp 148. Original publisher's boards with paisley cloth covering and printed title label on cover (blue.) Signed presentation from the editor and annotator Agostinho de Campos to Victoria Presage 'hommages de Agostinho de Campos.' Text in Portuguese. Very good. A63487 £40
CAMP, William. A MAN'S WORLD. Anthony Blond, London, 1963 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 191. Novel of adultery. Neat name on front endpaper otherwise fine in VG+ dust jacket. B57450 £18
CAMPAILLA, Ettore. TRIESTE LIBERTY. Italo Svevo, Trieste, 1980 First Edition. Hardback. 4to. pp 140. 93 illustrations. Photos of art nouveau buildings in Trieste. Italian text, street addresses, bibliography, etc. Laminate boards; Very Good. B13204 £40
CAMPAN. Madame. THE PRIVATE JOURNAL OF MADAME CAMPAN COMPRISING ORIGINAL ANECDOTES OF THE FRENCH COURT; SELECTIONS FROM HER CORRESPONDENCE, THOUGHTS ON EDUCATION, ETC. Henry Colburn, London, 1825 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. In a later orange cloth binding lettered gilt at the spine. pp viii, 440. Slight wrinkling to text but otherwise sound clean VG. A34752 £40
CAMPBELL Gordon. TWO CADETS. Frederick Warne & Co. London, 1938 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 288. Colour frontis, 3 plates, one map. Caption under frontis reads: 'The captain cut a most undignified figure.' Juvenile fiction. Warne file copy with their neat 'Property Room' stamp. Minor ex-library signs (labels on pastedown, small blind stamp on outside) otherwise VG+ with colour remnants of dust jacket loosely inserted. B25950 £25
CAMPBELL- PRESTON, Frances. THE RICH SPOILS OF TIME. Dovecote Press, Minster, 2006 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Illustrated. Signed presentation copy: 'Dearest Joan, France Campbell- Preston.' Also signed on printed card which is pasted opposite title page (reading: With best wishes from Dame Frances Campbell-Preston DCVO').ISBN: 1904349471Pages: 320 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A74807 £26
CAMPBELL-PRESTON, Frances. THE RICH SPOILS OF TIME. Dovecote Press, Wimborne Minster, Dorset 2006. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation from the author: 'To William/ Frances Campbell- Preston.' William- Royal Steward William Tallon (Backstairs Billy).ISBN: 1-904349-47-1Pages: 320 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A42122 £25
CAMPBELL, . BLACK SADIE. (SIGNED) . Houghton Mifflin, Boston, New York, 1928. Reprint. No D/W. 8vo. pp 303. Signed presentation copy: 'To the Christopher Hillses for perusal on the Atlantic or elsewhere. Three sorts of the American negro by T. Bowyer Campbell.' Copyright 1928 but reprint. First edition not stated. Spine faded, slight wear otherwise sound very good copy. B10360 £20
CAMPBELL, . POEMS. (SIGNED) W. Heffer & Sons, Cambridge, 1912 First Edition. Hardback. Small 4to. pp viii, 62. Uncut. Signed presentation copy: 'J. Sampson from A. Y. Campbell. 14 March 1923.' Poetry. Damp stain to cover. Slight wear- overall very good. B12183 £30
CAMPBELL, . REMINISCENCES OF A VINTNER. Chapman & Hall., London, 1950. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. x,276pp. 8 b/w plates from photographs, index. Wine making, cricket, Iona, W. G. Grace- but mainly wine. Spine faded; VG (slight soiling). B9008 £24
CAMPBELL, . THE COLLECTED POEMS OF WILFRED CAMPBELL. (SIGNED) . Fleming H. Revell Co., , London, 1905. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. Pencilled signed presentation copy to Professor Lewis Campbell 'from his fellow classman..London 1906'. Hardback. Slight browning to gilt-lettered green covers otherwise very good. 354pp. B5225 £25
CAMPBELL, . THE DRAGON-ON-THE-WHEEL AND OTHER POEMS.. Cecil Palmer, London 1931., 1931. First edition. Hardback. Very good copy with boards slightly faded in worn and soiled dust jacket. xii,111pp. plate. B3931 £18
CAMPBELL, . THE FOREIGN AFFAIRS FUDGE FACTORY. (SIGNED.). Basic Books, New York, London, 1971. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 292. Long signed presentation copy to critic Anthony Hartley. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. B10671 £16
CAMPBELL, . THE HEIGHT OF THE SCREAM. Millington, London, 1976. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xx, 229. Short horror stories. ISBN 0860001024. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. B51277 £16
CAMPBELL, . WHAT HE REALLY WANTS IS A DOG.(SIGNED) . Methuen, London 1989., . First edition. Signed presentation copy dated 1989. Hardback. Fine in dust jacket. 175pp. 'Wickedly perceptive' collection of short stories. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B5564 £22
CAMPBELL, Alec S. HORSEBREEDING YESTERDAY AND TODAY: A COMPARISON AND A CONCLUSION. H. F. And G. Witherby, London, 1931 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 208. 7 plates. Thoroughbreds, english breeds, etc. Very good indeed. A65968 £24
CAMPBELL, Alistair. WALK THE BLACK PATH. (SIGNED) Printed By The Bottle Press, No Place Noted (New Zealand?), 1971 First Edition. Wraps. Single red card pasted down in tall printed folder. Signed presentation from the author:' To Noel Haggard/ all the best/ Alistair Campbell/ Dec '71.' No date (1971). Edges slightly sunned and creased, crease across book near top otherwise close VG. B55067 £18
CAMPBELL, Archibald Y. POEMS. Longmans, Green And Co., London, 1926 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xi, 118. Green cloth covers with printed title labels on spine and cover. Top edges uncut. Very good. A63187 £18
CAMPBELL, Arthur And George Campbell (Compilers). Contributors Include James D. Gildea, Sam Hanna Bell And Jack Loudan. NOW IN ULSTER. Privately Published. Belfast, 1944 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 78. Inner hinge slightly cracked otherwise VG+. A80821 £18
CAMPBELL, C. G. (John Buckland-Wright- Illustrates). TALES FROM THE ARAB TRIBES: A COLLECTION OF STORIES TOLD BY THE ARAB TRIBES OF THE LOWER EUPHRATES. Lindsay Drummond, London, 1949 First Edition Thus. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp [vi] 252. Illustrated throughout by John Buckland- Wright. Spine slightly faded otherwise sound VG. A67276 £18
CAMPBELL, Colin. THROUGH THE RUINS OF MIDNIGHT. Pen Press Publishers London, 2004. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 222. Signed by the Author.ISBN: 1904754546 Fine. A39657 £16
CAMPBELL, Commander A. B. CUSTOMS AND TRADITIONS OF THE ROYAL NAVY: WITH CHAPTERS ON THE ROYAL MARINES, THE WOMEN'S ROYAL NAVAL SERVICE, NAVAL DECORATIONS AND MEDALS. Gale & Polden, Aldershot, 1956 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 170. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Slight rubbing and slight marking to covers else sound very good. Neat non-authorial inscription on front free end paper. A74083 £22
CAMPBELL, David And N. Douglas Lewis (Edit). Contributors Include Lucy Gaster, Mary Seneviratne, Perri 6, Geraint Howells, Kevin Dowd. PROMOTING PARTICIPATION: LAW OR POLITICS?. Cavendish Publishing Ltd, London, 1999 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Contributors include Lucy Gaster, Mary Seneviratne, Perri 6, Geraint Howells, Kevin Dowd. ISBN: 1-85941-483-4Pages: 442 About fine. B28975 £23
CAMPBELL, Douglas A. THE DELIVERANCE OF GOD: AN APOCALYPTIC REREADING OF JUSTIFICATION IN PAUL. William. B. Eerdmans Publishing Co., Grand Rapids/ Cambridge, 2009 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0802831265Pages: 1248This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A72755 £30
CAMPBELL, Dr. Philip. BRIDGING THE GAP: CONNECTING THE PEOPLE TO SCIENCE. Herbert-Quandt-Stiftung, Bad Homburg V. D. Hohe, 2002. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 20. Thoughts on the Future 7. Very good. A80451 £20
CAMPBELL, Edward. SOME UNUSUAL ASPECTS OF COMMUNICATION. Institute For Cultural Research, No Place Noted, 1971 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 12 printed recto only. Clean VG. A75165 £30
CAMPBELL, Eunice. MAGIC SHUTTLE: THE STORY OF TOM EARLY. ST IVES AND AFTER. (SIGNED) Redcliffe Press Ltd, Bristol, 1994. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Signed presentation from the author: 'Mary/ With my love/ Eunice- 2nd Nov. 1994.'ISBN: 1-872971-78-4Pages: 79 Very good indeed. A47442 £16
CAMPBELL, Evelyn C. L. SONGS BY THE WAY. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner And Co., London, 1894 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp viii, 94. Poems, some of a Scottish theme, include Lines Written on the death of Mrs Brown (nÈe Jeanie Brockie); At Banchor; Epitaph in Sonnet Form for Count Moltke; An After-glow on the Jung Frau; Epitaph for Captain Burton; Drosera, or Sun-dew. Very slight rubbing and slight creasing at spine ends, endpapers slightly browned otherwise fine. Excellent condition. B36069 £40
CAMPBELL, Helen, Thomas W. Knox And Thomas Byrnes. DARKNESS AND DAYLIGHT; OR, LIGHTS AND SHADOWS OF NEW YORK LIFE. Singing Tree Press, Detroit, 1969 Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers dark blue cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp xii, 13-740. Illustrated throughout. v Clean sound VG. A65998 £35
CAMPBELL, Maurice. SHERLOCK HOLMES AND DR. WATSON. A MEDICAL DIGRESSION. Guy's Hospital Gazette Committee, London, 1951 Second Impression. Paperback. 8vo, pp 28. About fine. A80812 £16
CAMPBELL, Mrs Victor. THE CHOICE AND OTHER POEMS. Lynwood And Co., London, 1912 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Purple boards with light gray linen spine. pp viii, 50. Uncut. Verse of a purpleish 90's style. Sound but rather marked and rubbed, lacks front endpaper, prelims browned- good only. B27105 £30
CAMPBELL, Nancie (Compiles). TENNYSON IN LINCOLN: A CATALOGUE OF THE COLLECTIONS IN THE RESEARCH CENTRE: V. 2. Tennyson Society, Lincoln (Tennyson Research Centre, City Library, Lincoln) 1973. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 4to. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-901958-08-5Pages: 132 VG+/VG. A43500 £28
CAMPBELL, Patrick. Quentin Blake (Illustrator). FEAST OF TRUE FANDANGLES. W. H. Allen, London, 1979 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 206. Illustrations. Frank Muir's copy with his bookplate.ISBN: 0491020694 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A63143 £16
CAMPBELL, R. W. SERGT. SPUD TAMSON, V. C. Hutchinson, London, 1918 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. pp viii, 256. Fiction. Endpapers slightly browned, slight lean; VG. Neat name on front endpaper. A76723 £60
CAMPBELL, Ramsey. THE DOLL WHO ATE HIS MOTHER. (SIGNED). Millington, London, 1977 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 209. British author's first novel. Signed presentation from the author: 'For William Ernest Filminger II- very best from Ramsey Campbell, Fantasycon 25/2/78.' ISBN 0860000761. A 'novel of modern terror..' NF/NF. Very sharp copy. B22354 £35
CAMPBELL, Ramsey. TO WAKE THE DEAD. (SIGNED). Millington, London, 1980 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 317. Signed presentation from the author: ' For Carl all the best from Ramsey Campbell 5/10/80.' Published a month later in the USA as 'The Parasite' with a variant ending. Horror fiction. ISBN 086000113X. About fine in VG or better complete dust jacket with very slight wear- one corner slightly rubbed, one tiny nick to rear cover. Handsome condition. B22463 £30
CAMPBELL, Robin (Foreword). (Helen Sutherland). HELEN SUTHERLAND COLLECTION. A PIONEER COLLECTION OF THE 1930S. Arts Council, London, 1971 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 31, 10 plates. Exhibition catalogue. Very good. A38381 £25
CAMPBELL, Robin And Norbert Lynton (Preface). (Lucian Freud). LUCIAN FREUD. The Arts Council Of Great Britain, London, 1974 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 55. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Exhibition catalogue. Very good. A67197 £60
CAMPBELL, Sam. EENY, MEENY, MINEY MO. Peter Lunn, London, 1946 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 183. Illustrated in black and white. Nature memoirs. Slight soiling, endpapers slightly foxed otherwise sound VG copy. B53638 £16
CAMPBELL, Sam. THE ISLAND SANCTUARY. Peter Lunn, London, 1945 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 8vo. pp 182. Vignette illustrations at chapter headings. Juvenile novel. VG+/VG. B20802 £35
CAMPBELL, Sir Guy. GOLF AT PRINCE'S AND DEAL. Privately Printed, No Place Noted, No Date (1950'S) First Edition. Hardback. Small 4to. pp 39, illustrations, maps, fold out map. Printed grey/white boards, blue unlettered buckram spine. Boards patchily foxed otherwise sound VG. B28921 £60
CAMPBELL, Vice- Admiral Gordon. CAPTAIN JAMES COOK R.N., F.R.S. Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1936 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 320.] plus pp 14 of black and white plates and two black and white fold out maps. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Slight rubbing else very good. A75537 £18
CAMPBELL, Ramsey. DARK FEASTS: THE WORLD OF RAMSEY CAMPBELL. (SIGNED) Robinson Pub London 1987 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 339. Original publishers black boards lettered gilt at spine. Signed presentation copy 'Proof read it yourself! Ramsey C'ISBN: 0948164476 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A71607 £20
CAMPBELL, Ramsey. MEDDLING WITH GHOSTS: STORIES IN THE TRADITION OF M.R. JAMES. British Library Boston Spa 2001 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 287. Original publishers black boards lettered silver at spine.ISBN: 0712311254 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A75952 £24
CAMPION, . THE MASKE BY THOMAS CAMPION, AS PRODUCED AT HATFIELD PALACE..1924. .. Privately Printed At Cayme Press, London 1924., 1924. First edition. Hardback. No dust jacket. 4to. One of a 500 numbered edition. 39 pages. Patterned title onset on cover, gilt lettered on spine. Frontis plate of Hatfield House. Some shelf wear, v sl soiled--about very good indeed, attractive book. B2790 £16
CAMPION, H. PUBLIC AND PRIVATE PROPERTY IN GREAT BRITAIN. Oxford University Press, London, 1939 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xvii, 138. From the library of distinguished Cambridge economist Sir Richard Stone (1913- 1991) In 1984 he was awarded the Nobel Prize in Economic Sciences for developing an accounting model that could be used to track economic activities on a national and, later, an international scale. Lower edge very slightly bumped else sound VG+. Endpapers browned. A67714 £18
CAMPION, Sarah. MO BURDEKIN. Peter Davies, London, 1941 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp [x], 292. Proof copy rebound in green cloth lettered gilt at the spine preserving publisher's printed wraps. Neat illustration/ plan of a mountain (with a palce called Burdekin noted--possibly in author's hand) on pastedown in pencil. Neat name and address on endpaper (of the author's mother R(ose) D Coulton with a Toronto and Cambridgeaddress.) Neat note on dedication page (almost certainly in author's hand) -- under the printed dedication ('To Bridget Now and Forever') is written 'And for Cadmus and Harmonia a groppering book.' There are a few correction is the text in the same hand. Envelope (empty) pasted to rear pastedown. Glossary of Australian slang at rear. VG A72052 £110
CAMPION, Garry. THE GOOD FIGHT: BATTLE OF BRITAIN WARTIME PROPAGANDA AND THE FEW. Palgrave Macmillan Basingstoke, 2008 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xvii, 358. Original publishers black boards lettered silver at spine.ISBN: 1403989982 About fine in clean bright very good dust jacket with slight creasing and one slight closed tear. Decent condition. A75761 £36
CAMPS, Francis E. (Edits). Contributors Include Barbara E. Dodd, Ann E. Robinson, Victor A. Goldman, Vernon D. Plueckhahn. RECENT ADVANCES IN FORENSIC PATHOLOGY. Churchill, London 1969. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Contributors include Barbara E. Dodd, Ann E. Robinson, Victor A. Goldman, Vernon D. Plueckhahn.ISBN: 0-7000-1398-9Pages: 224 Very good indeed. A40281 £40
CAMPTON, David. MUTATIS MUTANDIS. Privately Printed, Leicester, 1960 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 19. Play. Printed wraps very slightly soiled and slightly dusty else VG. A59542 £16
CAMU, Rebecca TO HEAR THE ANGELS SING. Bastard Books London 2001. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 204.ISBN: 1843460246 Very good indeed. A81363 £25
CANCINO, Francisco Cuevas. EL PECADO DE GABO. Joaquin Porrua, Mexico, 1989 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 172. Text in Spanish. Signed presentation from the author to Barbara Litwin with effusive sentiments in Spanish and loosely inserted his visiting card as consul in Ecuador with signed note to her. Slight soiling else VG. A67019 £60
CANDELARIA, Cordelia (edits). MULTIETHNIC LITERATURE OF THE UNITED STATES. CRITICAL INTRODUCTIONS AND CLASSROOM RESOURCES. (SIGNED). University Of Colorado, Boulder, 1989 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp xiv, 207. Signed presentation copy from the editor:' For Louis K/ para el peublo/ mundial-/ felicidades/ Cordelia/ 09-90/ Boulder.' Slight creasing, some erasable penil lining to a few pages otherwise VG. B55362 £25
CANDY, Edward. WORDS PERHAPS FOR MURDER: A DETECTIVE STORY. Victor Gollancz, London, 1971 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 160. ISBN: 0575006625 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A70999 £18
CANETTI, Elias. THE WEDDING. Paj Publications, New York, 1986. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Translated by Gitta Honegger. ISBN: 1-55554-008-2Pages: 64 Very good indeed. A38028 £28
CANNADINE, David. HISTORY IN OUR TIME. Yale University Press, New Haven 1998 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Presentation in author's hand to Lord Annan.ISBN: 0-300-07702-5Pages: 319 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B29693 £20
CANNADINE, David. MAKING HISTORY NOW AND THEN: DISCOVERIES, CONTROVERSIES AND EXPLORATIONS. Palgrave Macmillan, Houndmills 2008 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii. 390. Original publishers black cloth lettered silver on spine. ISBN: 023021889X Fine in fine dust wrapper. A63665 £20
CANNAN, Gilbert. OLD MOLE: BEING THE SURPRISING ADVENTURES IN ENGLAND OF HERBERT JOCELYN BEENHAM M.A. SOMETIME SIXTH-FORM MASTER AT THRIGSBY GRAMMAR SCHOOL IN THE COUNTY OF LANCASTER. Martin Secker, London, 1914 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 301. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt at spine and white on cover. Clean very good copy. Blindstamp to title page 'Presentation Copy For Review' A73513 £20
CANNAN, Joanna. AND ALL I LEARNED. Victor Gollancz, London, 1951 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 208. Fiction. Very good. A38023 £36
CANNEY, H. E. Leigh. THE WINTER METEOROLOGY OF EGYPT AND ITS INFLUENCE ON DISEASE. Balliere, Tindall And Cox, London, 1897 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp vi, 7-72. Tables, figures (4 folding). Two papers read before the Royal Meteorological Society of England in 1896 and 1897: The Winter Climate of Egypt, and The Winter Climate of The Egyptian Health Resorts and its Influence on Disease. Neat name and stamp on pastedown and endpaper, slight rubbing otherwise VG+. A38458 £55
CANNON, Annie E. A CROWN UNTO HER HUSBAND. A RECORD OF REALITY. Published By The Author, Potter's Bar, Herts, 1956 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 59. A woman's fight for justice. Some minor wear; VG-. B56172 £22
CANNON, Beekman C. MUSIC IN THE ARCHIVES OF THE BASILICA OF SANTA MARIA IN TRASTEVERE. Barenreiter-Verlag, Basel, 1969 Offprint. 8vo. pp (199)-212. Printed paperback. Reprinted from Acta Musicologica. Signed presentation copy. Very good. A65792 £18
CANNON, Elliott. THE V2 VIRUS. Robert Hale, London, 1980 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 174. Thriller with Pacific Island setting.ISBN: 0709177771 Very good in very good dust wrapper. B13977 £20
CANNON, George Q. (Paul Gibran Begum.) LIFE OF JOSEPH SMITH THE PROPHET. Deseret Book Company, Salt Lake City, Utah, 1972 Reprint. 8vo. pp 562. 2 illustrations. 2 notes about Smith stapled to front endpaper. Film director Paul Gibran Begum's copy with his name and address on title page, some notes and underlinings in text. VG in chipped near vg jacket. Very good in very good dust wrapper. A35743 £40
CANNON, James (Ed), R. G. Fitzpatrick. THE MSIDA BASTION CEMETERY MALTA: A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE MSIDA BASTION CEMETERY AND THE RESEARCH CONDUCTED BY R. G. KIRKPATRICK. Cannon Associates, Hedgerley, 1990 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps / paperback. pp 41. Black and white illustrations with one black and white fold-out map at the back. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. Top corner very slightly creased else very good indeed. Very small price sticker to back. A76854 £30
CANNON, John. ARISTOCRATIC CENTURY: THE PEERAGE OF EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY ENGLAND. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1984 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Many tables. From the library of Ian Gilmour (Baron Gilmour of Craigmillar 1926 - 2007) with his ownership signature and occasional eraseable marginal linings and neat notes in pencil. He was a Cabinet minister & the distinguished author of 'Riot, Risings and Revolution' (1992), and 'The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time' (2002). ISBN: 0521257298 Pages: 203 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A73992 £30
CANNON, Peter. THE CHRONOLOGY OUT OF TIME: DATES IN THE FICTION OF H. P. LOVECRAFT. Necronomicon Press, West Warwick, 1986 First Edition. Wraps. Square 8vo. Black and white illustrated wraps / paperback. pp 34. Very good indeed. A75298 £28
CANOVA, Antonio. DI VILLA IN VILLA : GUIDA ALLA VISITA DELLE VILLE VENETE/ A VISITORS' GUIDE TO THE VENETO VILLAS. Edizioni Canova, Treviso 1990. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Text in Italian and English.ISBN: 8885066984Pages: 244 F/VG+. A33537 £40
CANTIER, Jacques. L'ALGÉRIE SOUS LE RÉGIME DE VICHY. Odile Jacob, Paris 2002 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/ paperback. 15 illustrations. French text. With good signed note presenting the book to a colleague- on his Toulouse visiting card.ISBN: 2738110576Pages: 418 Fine. Tres bon etat. A65149 £100
CANTLE, Ted. COMMUNITY COHESION: A NEW FRAMEWORK FOR RACE AND DIVERSITY. Palgrave Macmillan Basingstoke 2008. Revised And Updated Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp ix, 266.ISBN: 0230216730 Fine. A82306 £18
CANTU, . MARGHERITA PUSTERIA. Felice Le Monnier, Florence, 1845 Reprint (First Was 1837). 8vo. Hardback. pp 518. Italian text. Italian novel from the 'Promessi Sposi' period. In full vellum with gilt ornamented spine and red leather spine label. Owners bookplate. Slight wear but handsome VG copy. B12371 £35
CANTU, Cesare. LORD BYRON AND HIS WORKS: A BIOGRAPHY AND ESSAY. George Redway, London, 1883 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue textured cloth lettered gilt on cover. pp 81. Edited with notes and appendix by A. Kinloch. Rubbed at corners and hinges otherwise VG+. B36054 £35
CANTWELL, John D. THE PUBLIC RECORD OFFICE, 1838-1958. Hmso, London, 1991 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 631. Original publishers dark grey cloth lettered gilt at spine. Illustrations.ISBN: 0114402248 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A70679 £45
CAO- PINNA, Vera. BILANCI AZIENDALI E CONTABILITA' NAZIONALE: UN' ESPERIENZA DI INTEGRAZIOINE IN ALCUNE IMPRESE PUBBLICHE. (SIGNED) Franco Angeli Editore/ Ciriec, Milan, 1973 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 221. Tables, figures. Italian text. Signed presentation copy. From the library of distinguished Cambridge economist Sir Richard Stone (1913- 1991) In 1984 he was awarded the Nobel Prize in Economic Sciences for developing an accounting model that could be used to track economic activities on a national and, later, an international scale. F/VG+. A67667 £45
CAPEK, Karel. R. U. R. A PLAY. (ROSSUM"S UNIVERSAL ROBOTS.) Humphreay Milford, Oxford University Press, London, 1923 First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. pp 102 + 2 pp publishers advertisements. Translated from the Czech by P. (Paul) Selver. 'Adapted for the English Stage by Nigel Playfair.' Decent clean copy, plain white sheet pasted to the verso of the title page as in other copies (possibly covering erroneous or outdated copyright info.) Inner hinge very slightly cracked but else a very decent copy of this scarce play - from which the word 'robot' is derived. Very good indeed. A39605 £250
CAPEK, Karel. THE MACROPULOS SECRET. A COMEDY. Robert Holden, London, 1927 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. First English ed. pp 211. A play--in Bleiler (immortality.) Original publisher's attractive read and black patterned boards with printed label at spine - about fine in decent complete vg d/w with some soiling (white) and slight tanning and scuffing at spine. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. A39567 £60
CAPEK, Karel. THE MOTHER. Allen & Unwin, London, 1939 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 88. Authorised English version by Paul Selver. VG+ in VG complete dust jacket which is slightly soiled and slightly marked. Excellent condition. A38557 £30
CAPEL, John (John Kennair Peel). THE LADY OF THE GRIFFIN. Downing College Association, Cambridge, 1951 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 23. Play that was issued with the Downing College Newsletter. Slight soiling otherwise VG. B55069 £22
CAPES, W. W. UNIVERSITY LIFE IN ANCIENT ATHENS: BEING THE SUBSTANCE OF FOUR OXFORD LECTURES. Longmans, Green And Co., London, 1877 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xiv, 134. Original publisher's dark brown cloth lettered gilt at the spine, chipped at head of spine else sound VG. A45361 £40
CAPIE, Forrest, Charles Goodhart, Stanley Fisher & Norbert Schnadt. THE FUTURE OF CENTRAL BANKING: THE TERCENTENARY SYMPOSIUM OF THE BANK OF ENGLAND. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1994 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 362.ISBN: 9780521496346 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A75531 £36
CAPITAINE, Pein. CHEZ LES TOUAREG AZDJER. UNE RECONNAISSANCE A TARAT JUIN - JUILLET 1903. Centre D' Etudes Sur L' Histoire Du Sahara, Paris, 1988. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 18. One map. French text. Sahara history. ISBN 2906893099. Collectors blind stamp on title page otherwise VG. B16059 £18
CAPITANCHIK, . JOSEPH. Olive Press, London, 1968. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 153. This unusual novel with gay theme about a writer named Joseph Ashley, radically criticises our 'harsh, mechanistic world,' wih the theme of the 'polarity of the male and the female within us all.' Very good in very good lightly used dust wrapper that appears to be partly taped to books covers. B11375 £15
CAPLAN, David. QUESTIONS OF POSSIBILITY : CONTEMPORARY POETRY AND POETIC FORM. Oxford University Press, New York 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. ISBN: 0-19-516957-3Pages: 165 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A38682 £35
CAPLAN, Richard. EUROPE AND THE RECOGNITION OF NEW STATES IN YUGOSLAVIA. Cambridge University, Cambridge, Uk ; New York 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. One map.ISBN: 0-521-82176-2Pages: 229 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A30803 £30
CAPLIN, Edward And John Tiplady. HAMPSTEAD GARDEN SUBURB- DESIGN GUIDANCE. Hampstead Garden Suburb Trust And London Borough Of Barnet, London, No Date (1994) First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to (29.5cm x21cm). Colour illustrated stapled wraps/pamphlet. pp 16. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Very good indeed. A64130 £24
CAPODAGLIO, Giulio. BREVE STORIA DELL' ECONOMICA. 2 VOLUMES. Dott. A. GiuffrÈ Editore, Milan, 1979 1st And 2nd Editions. Wraps. 2 volumes. Wraps/ paperbacks. Volume 1= 'seconda edizione riveduta'; volume 2= first edition. pp xi, 293 & 362. Pages unopened. Both volumes have 'Omaggio dell'autore' in ink on endpapers. Italian text. 2 volumes. Slight edgewear, 2nd volume is slightly browned otherwise VG+. A67870 £40
CAPON, . ANGELS MUST EAT; A CULINARY ENTERTAINMENT. Thomas Nelson & Sons, London 1967., . First edition. Hardback. Corner of end-paper clippes, otherwise very good indeed. In very good dust jacket faded on spine. ix,230pp. Philosophy, religion, cookery (with recipes) by an Episcopal Minister and Professor of Dogmatic Theology. Very good indeed in very good dust jacket. B5489 £18
CAPONEGRO, Mary. THE STAR CAFE AND OTHER STORIES. Scribner, New York, 1990. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Uncut. Small printed card loosely inserted reading 'With the compliments of the author.'ISBN: 0-684-19113-XPages: 180From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940-1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small attractive bookplate reads 'From the library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A59392 £20
CAPORALE, Judy & Enaj. (edits.,) PANGAEAN COOKING. Sponsored By American Society For Eastern Arts, No Place Noted,(Indonesia?) 1973 First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 8vo. pp 86 printed recto only on paper which has a the same fantastical east Asian illustration on the back of each page in various shades. A curious book of cookery mainly Indonesian but with odd things like Humus and Fig Newtons. Calligraphy by Leslie Dahlgren. Rung bound, covers slightly marked else vg. B23693 £35
CAPRILLI Frederico (Captain) Major Piero Santini (Translates & Edits.,) THE CAPRILLI PAPERS: PRINCIPLES OF OUTDOOR EQUITATION. J. A. Allen & Co. Ltd. London, 1967 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. Frontis. pp 40 + 40 illus on 26 further pages. Foreword by Lieutenant Colonel C.E.G Hope. Original publisher's red cloth with white lettering on spine. Dust jacket shows the great Caprilli on his horse 'Pouff' Ilustrations from rare photographs collected by Major Santini. Slight bumped at lower spine o/v vg+ in vg+ d/w but with some ink underlining on 8 pages by a former owner. This was Lieutenant Colonel A.J.B. McFarland who writes a longish not on the fep about riding ('standing in the stirrups') and weight and also notes something said by Paul Rodzianko about Caprilli; he has also neatlypasted an article by Florence Wassell to the rear pastedown 'Classical Equitation and the Forward Seat in Italy.' A decidedly scarce Allen book. A72285 £240
CAPTAIN ACKLOM. ENGLAND FOR EVER "SAFE" FROM THE INVADER; OR, THE RIFLE VOLUNTEERS GUIDE TO ARMS, AND TO THE FIELD OF BATTLE. Jersey Times, Jersey, 1859 Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Third edition, amplified and revised. Original printed paper covered stiff card boards with darker unprinted linen spine. pp [iv] 59. Some soiling and staining but otherwise sound VG-. Neat name on title page. B29891 £60
CAPTAIN MARRYAT. THE PHANTOM SHIP. Routledge, London, 1874 Reprint. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Half leather, marbled boards. 5 raised bands, lettered gilt on spine. pp 348. Illustrated. Handsome VG copy with slight edgewear. A82609 £30
CAPTAIN RUSSELL V. STEELE (Late R. A. M. C.) NOTES ON THE UNIFORM OF BRITISH TROUPS IN INDIA IN THE LAST DAYS OF THE JOHN COMPANY. Privately Printed, 1920? Carbon foolscap manuscript of an unpublished monograph with much recondite information. Many notes and additions in the author's handwriting. 10 typed pages with good footnotes as to printed sources., about 3000 words. Clipped at top corner, slight creasing, very slight wear. Possibly printed or intended to be printed in a scholarly military or colonial history periodical. A40869 £45
CAPTAIN SPENCER. GERMANY, FROM THE BALTIC TO THE ADRIATIC; OR, PRUSSIA, AUSTRIA, AND VENETIA, WITH REFERENCE TO THE LATE WAR. Routledge, London, 1867 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blind-stamped cloth lettered and decorated gilt. All edges gilt. pp xv, 404. Frontis illustration. Mention of Franco- Prussian War. Front endpaper has longish but neat contemporary prize inscription, prelims slightly foxed, very slight marking to cloth- pleasing VG+. B29341 £90
CAPTAIN VON RINTELEN. THE RETURN OF THE DARK INVADER. (SIGNED). Lovat Dickson & Thompson, London, 1935 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiii, 266. Frontis portrait and 14 illustrations. Signed on half-title 'Von Rintelen.' Autobiography. Red cloth slightly soiled otherwise sound VG in used and browned good only dust jacket. B25219 £36
CAPUS, Alfred. LES MARIS DE LEONTINE/ LA VEINE/ LES DEUX ECOLES. Michels Fils, Paris, No Date (1903-1910) First Or Early Editions. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Full blue leather. 3 plays bound together. pp 460 (uneven pagination). Les Maris de Leontine (pp 261- 412), La Veine (pp 290- 430), Les Deux Ecoles (pp 293- 463). Light rubbing; VG. A62830 £55
CARACA, Bento De Jesus. A CULTURA INTEGRAL DO INDIVIDUO- PROBLEMA CENTRAL NO NOSSO TEMPO. Gazeta De Matematica, Lisbon, 1976 Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/ paperback. pp 50. Spanish text. Extracted from Gazeta de Matematica, No 129-132. Very good. A67091 £30
CARACA, Bento De Jesus. GALILEO GALILEI VALOR CIENTIFICO E VALOR MORAL DA SUA OBRA. Gazeta De Matematica, Lisbon, 1976 Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/ paperback. pp 67. Spanish text. Extracted from Gazeta de Matematica, No 129-132. Very good. A67090 £30
CARAFIOL, Peter. THE AMERICAN IDEAL: LITERARY HISTORY AS A WORLDLY ACTIVITY. Oxford University Press, New York & Oxford, 1991 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp (x), 212.ISBN: 0195067657 Very good in very good dust wrapper. Decent copy. A83243 £18
CARAGIALE, Ion Luca. THE LOST LETTER AND OTHER PLAYS. Lawrence And Wishart, London, 1956 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publisher's black cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp 181. Frontis portrait and 14 illustrations. Translated by Frida Knight. VG+ in chipped and nicked VG- bright dust jacket with one inch chip at head of spine. A65056 £100
CARAHER, Brian G. And Robert Mahony (Edit). Contributors Include Colm Toibin, Mary Shine Thompson, Mary Mcglynn, Frank Kermode. IRELAND AND TRANSATLANTIC POETICS: ESSAYS IN HONOR OF DENIS DONOGHUE. University Of Delaware Press, Newark, 2007 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Some illustrations. Contributors include Colm Toibin, Mary Shine Thompson, Mary McGlynn, Frank Kermode.ISBN: 0874139724Pages: 247 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A74620 £25
CARAMAN, Philip. HENRY MORSE: PRIEST OF THE PLAGUE. (SIGNED) Longmans, Green And Co., London, 1957 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 202 plus pp 7 of black and white plates. Signed presentation from the author to Ian and Caroline Gilmour. Ian Gilmour (Baron Gilmour of Craigmillar 1926 - 2007) was an anti Thatcherite Tory Cabinet minister, editor and owner of 'The Spectator' in the late 1950s and a distinguished historian - author of 'Riot, Risings and Revolution' (1992), and 'The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time'(2002). Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A74599 £18
CARASOV, Victor. TWO GENTLEMEN TO SEE YOU, SIR. THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A VILLAIN. (SIGNED). Taplinger Publishing, New York, 1971 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 191. Autobiography. Foreword by Michael Young. Signed by the author. ISBN 0800879201. Fine in near fine dust wrapper. B19047 £20
CARAVACA, Francisco. !ESCLAVOS! EL HOMBRE NEGRO: INSTRUMENTO DEL PROGRESO DEL BLANCO. Ediciones Populares Iberia, Barcelona, 1933 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 168, 11 illustrations. Very good. A80012 £18
CARBERRY, H. D. And Dudley Thompson. A WEST INDIAN IN ENGLAND. No Publisher Noted (Central Office Of Information), No Place Noted (Uk), No Date (1950) First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. Hardbound by library from paper wraps book using original wraps as covers. pp 31. 12 illustrations. Label pasted to title page reading: 'Not for sale or distribution in the United Kingdom. Enquiries to Mr Cocks, Information Department.' Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A62171 £36
CARBONARO, Carmen. RECIPES OF MALTESE DISHES. Privately Printed By The Author, Malta, 1968 Third Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Pink wraps. pp 80. Local adverts throughout. Cooking, recipes. Pink covers slightly soiled otherwise VG. B24338 £22
CARBONI, Erberto. 25 VENTICINQUE CAMPAGNE PUBBLICITARIE, Silvana Editoriale D' Arte, Milan, 1961 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 177. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Text in English, German, French and Italian. Fine in slightly used complete dust jacket and VG slip-case. A67748 £95
CARCOPINO, . LE MAROC ANTIQUE. Gallimard, Paris, 1943. 13th Edition. 8vo. Wraps. Unopened. pp 344, 14 plates, 9 maps. Slight dustiness and chipping but near very good sound copy. B10472 £20
CARDEN, Joan (Edits). MEMORIES OF EVACUATION 1939-1943. Cloga (City Of London School For Girls Old Girl's Associaion), London, 1994 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 51. 11 black and white illustrations, 11 in colour. Compliment's slip loosely inserted along with other Cloga ephemera. White wraps very slightly browned at edges, slightly rubbed otherwise near fine. A48788 £30
CARDENAS, . CATALOGO DE LAMINAS DE OBRAS DE PICASSO Y OTROS ARTISTAS CONTEMPORANEOS ESPANOLES REPRESENTADOS EN LA COLECCION MACCSI. Museo De Arte Contempoaneo De Caracas Sofia Imber, Caracas, Venezuela, 1996. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp xix, and 84 plates. 1,000 copies only. Very good indeed in edgeworn and slightly chipped vg- dust jacket. B10433 £50
CARDINAL BOURNE. ADDRESS ON THE OCCASION OF THE COMMEMORATION OF THE 13TH CENTURY OF THE BAPTISM OF KING EDWIN OF NORTHUMBRIA BY ST. PAULINUS. Burns, Oates And Washbourne, London, No Date (1930s) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 16. Dusty and soiled but complete VG-. B57849 £16
CARDINAL BOURNE. CARDINAL BOURNE. A RECORD OF THE SAYINGS AND DOINGS OF FRANCIS, FOURTH ARCHBISHOP OF WESTMINSTER. Burns & Oates, London, 1911 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xi, 12-143. Frontis portrait, 21 illustrations. Religious writings, biography, Catholic church in England, etc. No date, inscription dated 1911. Pencilled inscription on endpaper otherwise VG with modest fading to red covers. B21184 £35
CARDINAL BOURNE. PASTORAL LETTER OF CARDINAL BOURNE, ARCHBISHOP OF WESTMINSTER, 1928. THE PASSING OF THE OLD CATHOLIC HIERARCHY AND THE CREATION OF THE NEW ELIZABETH CHURCH. Burns, Oates And Washbourne, London, 1928 Second Impression. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 23. B57850 £16
CARDINAL DE RETZ. MEMOIRES DU CARDINAL DE RETZ ADRESSES A MADAME DE CAUMARTIN SUIVIS DES INSTRUCTIONS INEDITES DE MAZARIN. Charpentier, Paris, 1866 4 volumes in two- complete. 8vos. Hardbacks. Quarter green cloth with marbled boards lettered gilt at the spine. Bon etat. French text. pp lxxvii, 351 & 426, and 472 & 482. Very good indeed. B32134 £55
CARDONA, Anna Borg. A MUSICAL LEGACY: MALTA-RELATED MUSIC FOUND IN FOREIGN LIBRARIES. Anna Borg Cardona, Hal Balzan, 2002 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout and with musical notations.ISBN: 9993201839Pages: 168 Fine. A76910 £40
CARDONA, Anna Borg. A MUSICAL LEGACY: MALTA-RELATED MUSIC FOUND IN FOREIGN LIBRARIES. Anna Borg Cardona, Hal Balzan, 2002 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout and with musical notations.Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. ISBN: 9993201839Pages: 168 Fine. A76968 £45
CARDUS, . THE ASHES. A 'SPORTING RECORD' HANDBOOK. County & Sporting Publications, London, 1948. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Pictorial wraps. pp 49 with background of the tests and pen pictures of the 1948 Australian team. Cricket. Very good. B51353 £20
CARDUS, Neville. AUTOBIOGRAPHY. Collins, London, 1947 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 288. Frontisportrait and 7 plates. Bookplate and ownership signature of Sheila Lind. Spine slightly dull; VG. A60323 £18
CARDWELL, Richard A. JUAN R. JIMENEZ: THE MODERNIST APPRENTICESHIP 1895-1900. Colloquium Verlag, Berlin, 1977 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 323. Frontis portrait tipped in. From the Bibliotheca Ibero- Americana. Slight soiling; VG+. A39526 £20
CARDWELL, Sarah. ANDREW DAVIES (TELEVISION S.). Manchester University Press, Manchester, 2005 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. 19 illustrations.ISBN: 0-7190-6491-0Pages: 240. Published at £52.25. Very good. B29521 £34
CARELMAN, Jacques. CATALOGUE OF EXTRAORDINARY OBJECTS. Abelard-Schuman, London, 1971 First Uk Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 128. Original publishers black cloth lettered white on spine. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0200717510 Very good indeed in slightly used VG dust jacket. A63600 £24
CARENS, Timothy L. OUTLANDISH ENGLISH SUBJECTS IN THE VICTORIAN DOMESTIC NOVEL. Palgrave Macmillan, Basingstoke, 2005 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Review copy with slip. ISBN: 1-4039-4650-7Pages: x, 198 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B28090 £30
CAREW, . THE WILD COAST. Secker And Warburg, London, 1958. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 256. Novel set in 'Tarlogie' and Georgetown, British Guiana. Slight foxing to endpapers otherwise very good indeed. B10957 £24
CAREW, Mairead. TARA AND THE ARK OF THE COVENANT: A SEARCH FOR THE ARK OF THE COVENANT BY BRITISH-ISRAELITES ON THE HILL OF TARA (1899-1902). Royal Irish Academy, Dublin, 2003 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 172 plus pp 16 of colour plates.ISBN: 0954385527 About fine in slightly edgeworn else very good dust jacket. A82590 £22
CAREY, Annie. AUTOBIOGRAPHIES OF A LUMP OF COAL; A GRAIN OF SALT; A DROP OF WATER; A BIT OF OLD IRON; A PIECE OF FLINT. Cassell, Petter And Galpin, London & New York, 1871 Second Edition (Stated). Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. Original publishers blue cloth lettered and decorated gilt and black at the spine and cover. pp vii, 144 with 16pp publishers catalogue at rear. Frontis illustration. Spine ends rubbed, slight wear, neat name on front endpaper otherwise decent VG. A68011 £50
CAREY, Dave, Albert J. Mcarthy And Ralph G. V. Venables (Compile). THE DIRECTORY OF RECORDED JAZZ AND SWING MUSIC: 6 VOLUMES. The Delphic Press, Fordingbridge, Hampshire, 1949-57 First Editions. Wraps. 6 volumes. Wraps. pp 1112. 6 volumes. Neat name on inner wraps of first volume. Some soiling and wear otherwise VG- sound copies. A59930 £60
CAREY, Edith F. ESSAYS ON GUERNSEY HISTORY. La Societe Guernesiaise, No Place Noted (Guernesey), 1936 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 4to. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. pp viii, 85. 17 plates. Spine sunned, covers also have sun fading and slight marks otherwise sound near VG with clean text. A60680 £35
CAREY, Edith. CHANNEL ISLAND FOLKLORE: A LECTURE DELIVERED IN JERSEY, DECEMBER 6TH 1909. The Star Office, Guernsey, 1909 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. Pamphlet. pp 8. Stapled papers. Externally rather used and worn working loose at the staples with good text. About good. A83385 £25
CAREY, H. C. THE PAST, THE PRESENT, AND THE FUTURE. Longmans, Brown, Green And Longmans, London, 1848 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green blind patterned cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp 474. With 32pp publishers catalogue at rear. Economics, attack on Ricardo's ideas, colonization, food, land, tariff protection, etc. Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. Sound clean copy with unsightly chip at head of spine and loss of about 2 inches of cloth affecting part of lettering, lesser chip at foot of spine otherwise near VG with text very clean. A45215 £200
CAREY, Jack. THE CATHEDRAL. Workshop Press, London, 1973 First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Black and white illustrated wraps / paperback. pp 12. Poetry.ISBN: 0902705229 Very good indeed. A67970 £20
CAREY, John. MILTON AND THE SELF. The English Literary Society Of Japan, Tokyo, 1982 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 27. Printed paperback. Very good. A73201 £24
CAREY, P. B. R. (Editor). BURMA: THE CHALLENGE OF CHANGE IN A DIVIDED SOCIETY. Macmillan, Basingstoke, 1997. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xxiv, 254.ISBN: 0-333-59572-6 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Faint shelfwear, Excellent condition. A34007 £100
CAREY, Peter. THE FAT MAN IN HISTORY.(SIGNED) Faber & Faber, London ; Boston 1980. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed by the author on the title page. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. ISBN: 0-571-11619-1Pages: 186 Fine in fine dust wrapper. Exceptional condition. A38622 £85
CARLEBACH, Julius. JUVENILE PROSTITUTES IN NAIROBI. East African Institute Of Social Research, Kampala, 1962 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 50. Hardbound by library from paper wraps book using original wraps as covers. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A61995 £18
CARLESI, Dino. COLLEZIONE INCISIONI E LITOGRAFIE DONAZIONE VITO MERLINI. Peccioli Musei, Pontedera, 2006 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback with printed wrap around band ("Paper Trail: Prints from the Merlini Collection"). pp 163. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Italian text. With 12pp pamphlet loosely inserted in English . Fine. A61655 £40
CARLETON, . ONE BREATH; A NOVEL.. Philip Allan, London 1934., 1934. First edition. Hardback. Slight soiling & shelf wear, otherwise very good. No dust jacket. 392pp. Historical novel of tenting shows with zoological collections and menageries 1785-1885. B4403 £20
CARLEVARO, Fabrizio & Edouard Rossier. INTRODUCTION A L'ECONOMIE QUANTITATIVE PAR LES APPLICATIONS: RECUEIL D'EXERCICES ET D'APPLICATIONS. Masson, Paris, 1979 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour printed wraps / paperback. pp xviii, 242. Signed presentation from the author to Sir Richard Stone, 1913- 1991) In 1984 he was awarded the Nobel Prize in Economic Sciences for developing an accounting model that could be used to track economic activities on a national and, later, an international scale.ISBN: 2880360188 Very good indeed. A68435 £22
CARLI, Enzo. OREFICERIE PREISPANICHE DI COLOMBIA. Aldo Martello, Milan, 1957 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 98, 31 tipped - in colour plates. Italian text. Columbian pre Hispanic jewellery and ornaments. VG+ in near VG chipped and nicked dust jacket. B12482 £24
CARLIN, . THE FAIRY SIGN POST. Privately Printed, Saint Mary's Studio, The Grange, Chaddesden, Derbyshire, 1940s?. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. pp 55. Sweet fairy book illustrated in b/w by Charles Carlin. Snow Fairies, Sea Shell Fairies, Nut Fairies and Flower Fairies representing the four seasons. Light wear otherwise very good. B17706 £40
CARLIN, David. ALTERATIONS OF MEN'S CLOTHING. Fairchild Publishing, New York, 1947 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's brown cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp 127. Copiously illustrated throughout. Covers most types of common alterations. Ex Library copy with the usual markings otherwise sound VG. A61200 £30
CARLING, Finn. UNDER THE EVENING SKY. Peter Owen Publishers, London, 1990. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Novel set in Greece. Translated from the Norwegian and foreword by Louis A. Muinzer.ISBN: 0720607833Pages: 120 Fine/ VG+. A39397 £16
CARLISLE, D M. ALTHEA'S FALCON. Arthur Barker, London, 1974 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-213-16516-3Pages: 159 Very good in very good indeed dust jacket. B57584 £16
CARLISLE, Jaanice. COMMON SCENTS. COMPARATIVE ENCOUNTERS IN HIGH- VICTORIAN FICTION. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2004 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp ix, 220. 4 figures. English fiction, history, criticism, odors & smell in literature. ISBN 0195165098. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B22642 £22
CARLISLE, Thomas. (Haroun Al- Raschid). THE UNPROFESSIONAL VAGABOND. Sampson Low, Marston, Low & Searle, London, 1873 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. Original publisher's yellowback style covers (although originaly white). pp 64 with 32pp publishers' catalogue at rear, dated Oct 1872. 4 illustrations. Somewhat soiled and worn, inner hinge cracked, a few pages of prelims slightly chipped at edges (not affecting text), spine worn. Good only with clean text and illustrated cover showing a vagabond banging a drum still discernable. A67832 £90
CARLOS, Gloria (Curator). ACER PSEUDOPLATANUS. London Wildlife Trust, London, 1993 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/ pamphlet. pp 24. 12 colour illustrations. Land art. Creasing at edges otherwise VG. A43894 £36
CARLSON, Eve B. TRAUMA ASSESSMENTS: A CLINICIAN'S GUIDE. Guilford Press, New York, 1997 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo.ISBN: 1-57230-251-8Pages: xii, 307 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B27879 £18
CARLSON, Sune. A STUDY ON THE PURE THEORY OF PRODUCTON. P. S. King & Son, London, 1939 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's black cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. pp x, 128. Tables, figures. From the library of distinguished Cambridge economist Sir Richard Stone (1913- 1991) In 1984 he was awarded the Nobel Prize in Economic Sciences for developing an accounting model that could be used to track economic activities on a national and, later, an international scale. With his small oval ownership stamp reading simply 'Stone' and his neat notes and underlinings, some numbers in ink. Faint wear at head of spine, covers very slightly marked otherwise clean VG. A69542 £35
CARLSON, A. Cheree. THE CRIMES OF WOMANHOOD: DEFINING FEMININITY IN A COURT OF LAW. University Of Illinois Press, Urbana & Chicago, 2008 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp (x), 190.ISBN: 0252034015 Fine in very slightly edgeworn else near very good dust jacket. A72558 £18
CARLSON, Julie A. IN THE THEATRE OF ROMANTICISM: COLERIDGE, NATIONALISM, WOMEN. Cambridge University Press Cambridge, 1994 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiii, 267. Original publishers black cloth lettered gilt on spine. ISBN: 0521444284 Neat name on front endpaper. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A71059 £60
CARLTON, Eric. THE STATE AGAINST THE STATE: THE THEORY AND PRACTICE OF THE COUP D' ETAT. Scolar Press, Aldershot, 1997. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp ix, 241. ISBN: 1859282318 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A38550 £110
CARLYLE, Thomas. LECTURES ON THE HISTORY OF LITERATURE DELIVERED BY THOMAS CARLYLE APRIL TO JULY 1838. (J. REAY GREENE EDITS) Ellis And Elvey, London, 1892 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Green cloth gilt. pp xii, 263 and 4pp publishers catalogue at rear. Literature, history, etc. Clean sound VG+ copy. Neat bookplate on pastedown. B20778 £20
CARMACK, William R. And Theodore Freedman. DALLAS, TEXAS: FACTORS AFFECTING SCHOOL DESEGREGATION. FIELD REPORTS ON DESEGREGATION IN THE SOUTH. Anti-Defamation League Of B'nai B'rith, New York, No Date (1962) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed paperback. pp 30. Very good indeed. A63037 £26
CARMAN, E. P. And Frances Bayes. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BUREAU OF MINES INVESTIGATIONS OF COAL AND ITS PRODUCTS, 1950 - 1955. United States Department Of The Interior, Washington, 1958 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Stapled wraps. pp ii, 135. Bibliography, mining, coal, etc. Ex I. C. I. library. About VG. B51594 £24
CARMAN, E. P., E. G. Graf And R. C. Corey. COMBUSTION OF SOLID FUELS IN THIN BEDS. United States Department Of The Interior, Washington, 1957 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp v, 92. Tables, figures. Mining coal, etc. Ex I. C. I. library. Slight wear otherwise near VG. B51591 £22
CARMEL, Ephraim. MYSTICAL LIBRARY. Montpelier Sandelson, London, 1995 First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to (24cm x 17cm). Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 28 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated throughout in black and white. Exhibition catalogue. Very good indeed. A82658 £40
CARMELY, . DAS IDENTITATS- PROBLEM JUDISCHER AUTOREN IM DEUTSCHEN SPRACHRAUM. VON DER JAHRHUNDERT - WENDE BIS ZU HITLER. Scriptor, Konigstein, 1981. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp vi, 186. German text. Judaism. Karl Kraus, Jakob Wasserman, Arnold Zweig, etc. ISBN 3589207671. Very good. B15671 £22
CARMICHAEL, Harry. CANDLES FOR THE DEAD. The Crime Club/ Collins, London, 1973 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 191. Murder mystery.ISBN: 0002311399 Neat name on front endpaper, very slight rubbing at edges otherwise VG+ in near VG dust jacket with some marks, nicks and chips. A36446 £28
CARMICHAEL, Stokely, Caroline Lund & Others. FREE SPEECH FOR G.I.'S (GIS)ñTHE CASE OF HOWARD PETRICK. Committee To Defend The Rights Of Pfc Howard Petrick, New York, 1967 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 24. Petrick was about to be court-martialed for his antiwar views. Includes a statement of solidarity from Stokely Carmichael. Wraps VG+. A35569 £30
CARNABUCI, Elisabetta. L' ANGOLO SUD- ORIENTALE DEL FORO ROMANO NEL MANOSCRITTO INEDITO DI GIACOMO BONI. Atti Della Accademia Nazionale Dei Lincei, Rome, 1991 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 247- 365. 24 plates. Italian text. Memorie Series IX, Volume 1, Fasciolo 4. Very good indeed. A74739 £20
CARNAC, Carol. A DOUBLE FOR DETECTION. Macdonald & Co., London, 1945 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 192. Spine slightly split with slight fading else near very good. A78914 £24
CARNAC, Carol. A POLICEMAN AT THE DOOR. Collins, London, 1953 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 192. Original publishers orange cloth lettered black at spine. No date (1953). Covers slightly worn and stained and nicked good only copy with tape reinforced title page but with clean text. A82386 £20
CARNAC, Carol. DEATH OF A LADY KILLER. Collins, London, 1959 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 192. Crime fiction. Neat name on pastedown otherwise VG+ in VG dust jacket with slight edgewear. A78651 £36
CARNAC, Carol. IMPACT OF EVIDENCE. Collins, London, 1954 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered black on spine. pp 192. Crime fiction. Very slight shelf-wear otherwise decent VG copy in clean VG price-clipped dust jacket. A78458 £60
CARNAC, Carol. LONG SHADOWS. Collins, London, 1958 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publisher's scarlet cloth lettered black on spine. pp 255. Crime fiction. About fine in VG dust jacket (very slight edgewear, slight dust soling to white rear panel). Decent condition. A78628 £65
CARNAC, Carol. MURDER AMONG MEMBERS. Collins, London, 1955 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 192. Collins crime club. Very good. A78661 £36
CARNAC, Carol. RIGGING OF EVIDENCE. Collins, London, 1955 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 256. Crime fiction. Covers slightly marked, back endpapers missing else used near very good copy. A79291 £18
CARNAC, Carol. THE BURNING QUESTION. Collins, London, 1957 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. op red cloth lettered black on spine. pp 256. Crime fiction. VG in VG- dust jacket chipped (1 inch chip at foot of spine) and slightly creased. A78653 £38
CARNALL, Geoffrey. ROBERT SOUTHEY AND HIS AGE: THE DEVELOPMENT OF A CONSERVATIVE MIND. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1960 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 233. Frontis and 2 illustratins. Ex Library copy with the usual markings otherwise sound near VG. A61467 £40
CARNAP, Rudolf. FORMALIZATION OF LOGIC. Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts, 1943 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xviii, 159. Logic, semantics, philosophy. From the library of philosopher J.N. Findlay (1903 - 1987) with his ownership signature reading 'John Findlay/ Maritzburg/ February 1946.' He was professor of philosophy at Boston University & author of books on Plato, Meinong, Kant, Wittgenstein, phenomenology and Hegel. His 1958 work 'Hegel: An Examination' was instrumental in reviving interest in Hegel in the English-speaking world. He also translated Husserl from the German. Spine slightly dull otherwise VG+. B23349 £38
CARNAP, Rudolf. SCHEINPROBLEME IN DER PHILOSOPHIE. DAS FREMDPSYCHISCHE UND DER REALISMUSSTREIT. Weltkreis - Verlag, Berlin, 1928 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 46 + 2pp publisher's ads. From the library of philosopher J.N. Findlay (1903 - 1987) with his ownership signature on cover and occasional marginal lining . He was professor of philosophy at Boston University & author of books on Plato, Meinong, Kant, Wittgenstein, phenomenology and Hegel. His 1958 work 'Hegel: An Examination' was instrumental in reviving interest in Hegel in the English-speaking world. He also translated Husserl from the German. Some small chipping at spine ends, sl creasing at corners and sl soiling o/w near vg. Early book published in the same year as his major work "The Logical Structure of the World." Very good. A67793 £80
CARNEGIE, Lady Helena And Mrs Arthur Jacob. THE INFANT MORALIST. R. Grant & Son / R. Brimley Johnson, Edinburgh / London, 1903 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Tall 8vo. pp 26 (unpaginated). Pictorial boards (colour illustration onset to cover). 12 colour illustrations. Moral poems. Some soiling and slight staining to covers but a reasonable near VG copy. B20803 £30
CARNEGIE, Moir. CHURCH PLATE IN THE HUNDRED OF BLACKHEATH. The Blackheath Press, London, 1939 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 55. 20 plates. Church plate, sacred vessels. Very slight soiling, covers very slightly faded otherwise VG or better. B55807 £26
CARNEGIE, Agnes C. THE TIMELESS FLOW. SELECTED POEMS. Aberdeen University Press, Aberdeen, 1985 First Edition. Hardback. First edition. 133pp. 8vo. Preface by Elizabeth Henderson. Blue, cloth-backed boards with gilt titling to upper board and spine. Heavy cellophane wrapper. Agnes Carnegie was born, brought up and educated in Aberdeen, Scotland and her early poems reflect this. Subsequently, however, she travelled in Europe and then later in Japan where she taught at the University of the Sacred Heart in Tokyo, deriving particular inspiration from the ceremonials and general decorum of the Japanese. The later poems tell of her increasing interest in theology and mysticism, and speak of her turning from agnosticism to the Roman Catholic church. A final section of this collection is made up of six translations of poems by Rainer Maria Rilke. B27766 £18
CARO, Anthony. (contributors Include Peter Baelz, Hans Magnus Enzensberger, Nadine Gordimer, Robert Hinde, Philip Rylands, John Spurling, David Buckland). THE LAST JUDGEMENT Paul Swiridoff, Kunzelsau, 1999 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Black thin card wraps and thick black printed dust jacket. pp 184. Copiously illustrated in (mainly) colour and black and white throughout. Contributors include Peter Baelz, Hans Magnus Enzensberger, Nadine Gordimer, Robert Hinde, Philip Rylands, John Spurling, and photographs by David Buckland. Art, sculpture. No date (1999). Very good indeed. B24747 £30
CARO, Leopold. KAPITALISMUS UND SOLIDARISMUS. Franz Leo & Comp, Wien, 1937 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. pp 320. Printed paperback. No. 211 of an unspecified limitation. Slight creasing and slight soiling, covers and edges rubbed; sound VG-, text clean. A63601 £40
CAROE, W. Douglas. TOM TOWER, CHRIST CHURCH, OXFORD. SOME LETTERS OF CHRISTOPHER WREN TO JOHN FELL, BISHOP OF OXFORD HITHERTO UNPUBLISHED. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1923 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Original publisher's purple blue buckram, lettered gilt on spine and on front cover (gilt coat of arms on front). pp xii, 127. Uncut. 28 plates, 8 illustrations in text. Includes chapters by H. H. Turner and Arthur Cochrane. Endpapers slightly browned otherwise VG+. A32818 £95
CARON, Francois And Joost Schouten. (C. R. Boxer- Introduction). A TRUE DESCRIPTION OF THE MIGHTY KINGDOMS OF JAPAN AND SIAM. The Argonaut Press, London, 1935 First Edition Thus. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. Quarter white vellum, red cloth lettered gilt on spine and with gilt illustration on cover. pp cxxix, 197. 13 plates, 7 maps. Pages uncut. Reprinted from the English edition of 1663 with introduction, notes and appendix by C. R. Boxer. Cloth a little mottled and rubbed, vellum spine sl rubbed and slightly soiled, corners bumped, bookplate on pastedown otherwise sound VG. A78169 £250
CARONE, Gabriela Roxana. PLATO'S COSMOLOGY AND ITS ETHICAL DIMENSIONS. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 2005 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-521-84560-2Pages: 330 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B28425 £40
CAROSSA, Hans. THE YEAR OF SWEET ILLUSIONS. Methuen, London, 1951 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp v, 213. Autobiographical novel. Very good. Slight bumping at lower corner. A59539 £16
CARPENTER, . ORPHEUS EXPRESSO. (SIGNED) . Hub, Bakewell, Derbs 1973., . 1st ed. Wraps. Small 4to. pp 30. An oddity -- a play set mainly in a coffee bar with youths in jeans and black jackets talking in slangy rhyming verse and other characters called Orpheus and Eurydice. Some occult and mythic content, rockers and ton-up kids etc., Signed and dated by the author. VG. Very good. B6349 £30
CARPENTER, Barry. PICCADILLY LINE EXTENSION: THE DIAMOND ANNIVERISARY. Piccadilly Line, London, 1992 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 32. Glossy illustrated cloth covers. Very good indeed. A69732 £22
CARPENTER, Edward And David Gentleman. WESTMINSTER ABBEY. (SIGNED). Weidenfeld, London, 1987 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 128. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Signed presentation from the artist: " David Gentleman- with best wishes- December 1987." History and illustrations of the old Abbey. ISBN0297790854. Fine in fine d/w (dust jacket price-clipped). B23153 £25
CARPENTER, Edward. NEVER AGAIN! A PROTEST AND A WARNING ADDRESSED TO THE PEOPLES OF EUROPE. The National Labour Press, Manchester, 1916 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. The original pamphlet complete in pale pink wraps recently bound with facsimile of cover onset to boards. pp 12. Anti-war pamphlet. No date (1916). Very good indeed. B24115 £45
CARPENTER, Edward. SKETCHES FROM LIFE IN TOWN AND COUNTRY. AND SOME VERSES. George Allen & Sons, London, 1908 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Pale blue cloth, slightly faded. pp vi, 273. No date (1908). One page of publishers ads at rear. Frontis portrait. Short stories. Cover slightly stained at lower edge of front board, endpapers slightly browned otherwise clean VG copy. 2 pages carelessly opened with small repaired loss at side not affecting text. B18476 £30
CARPENTER, Edward. THE PROMISED LAND. Swan Sonnenschein, London, 1910 New Edition, With Alterations. 8vo. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. pp 122. A drama of a People's Deliverance in five acts (in the Elizabethan Style). Neat name, covers slightly darkened otherwise VG or better. A66871 £40
CARPENTER, Edward. THE STORY OF EROS AND PSYCHE FROM APULEIUS AND THE FIRST BOOK OF THE ILIAD OF HOMER. Swan Sonnenschein, London, 1900 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp x, 11- 87. Uncut. Frontis illustration. Irrelevant inscription on front endpaper. Spine and covers soiled fairly evenly, slightly marked but a reasonable good or better copy. B18490 £90
CARPENTER, Edward. TOWARDS DEMOCRACY. George Allen, London, 1912 8vo. pp x, 507. Frontis and one plate. Essays, poetry. First edition thus (complete edition in 4 parts). Fading and slight soiling to spine, prelims foxed, bookplate- overall sound close VG. A69650 £36
CARPENTER, J. Estlin. THEISM IN MEDIEVAL INDIA: THE HIBBERT LECTURES. Williams And Norgate, London, 1921 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers dark blue cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp xii, 552. The Hibbert Lectures, second series. Presented to one Raymond Holt by the Hibbert trustees. Very slight wear at spine ends otherwise sound clean VG. Neat name on front endpaper. A65672 £35
CARPENTER, Patrick And William Graham. ART AND IDEAS: AN APPROACH TO ART APPRECIATION. (SIGNED). Mills And Boon, London, 1971 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Signed presentation from the author : 'To Fred- with best wishes, Patrick Carpenter Jan 72.'ISBN: 0263515249Pages: 228 Very good in very good dust wrapper. A74722 £25
CARPENTER, Joyce Frances. ATTITUDE. (SIGNED) Etcetera Press Guernsey, 1976 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 26. Printed paperback. Signed presentation copy 'Sincerely, Joyce Frances Carpenter' Very good indeed. A65923 £25
CARPENTIER, Alejo. BAROQUE CONCERTO. Andre Deutsch, London, 1991. First Uk Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 121. Fine/fine. A80679 £20
CARPENTIER, Alejo. EXPLOSION IN A CATHEDRAL. Victor Gollancz, London, 1963 First English Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 351. Translated by John Sturrock. Superb successor to The Lost Steps. Very good indeed in browned and somewhat used and chipped VG- dust jacket. B57469 £20
CARPENTIER, Alejo. THE WAR OF TIME. Victor Gollancz, London 1970. First English Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. translated from the Spanish by Frances Partridge.ISBN: 0-575-00370-7Pages: 191 Lacks blank front endpaper otherwise VG+ in VG+ dust jacket with faint coffee ring to cover. A37528 £30
CARPER, N. Gordon And Joyce Carper. THE MEANING OF HISTORY: A DICTIONARY OF QUOTATIONS. Greenwood Press, New York 1991. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0313268355Pages: 374 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A61933 £20
CARPOZI, George. THE BOBBY SHERMAN STORY. Pyramid Books, New York, 1972 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 124. 14 illustrations. Biography- rare! Very good indeed. A83134 £48
CARR, . THE DRAMA AS PROPAGANDA; A STUDY OF THE TROUBLESOME RAIGNE OF KING JOHN. Institute Fur Englische Sprache Und Literatur, Salzburg University, Salzburg, 1974. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp iv, 185. One illustration. Thesis /dissertation. Shakespeare studies. Slightly faded at spine otherwise VG. B15669 £16
CARR, . THE DRAMA AS PROPAGANDA; A STUDY OF THE TROUBLESOME RAIGNE OF KING JOHN. Salzburg University, Salzburg, 1974. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp iv, 185. Very good. B51429 £18
CARR, . THE HOP QUAD DOLLY. Hutchinson, London, 1991. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 188pp. 'The funniest novel ever written' (William Donaldson). Fine in fine dust wrapper. B17318 £18
CARR, . THE RAMPANT AGE. Heinemann, , London, 1928. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 1st UK ed. Written at 18, the author's first book: an indictment of American teenage life and manners, dedicated to Farnsworth Wright, the editor of Weird Tales. Spine sl cocked else fine, bright in nr fine d/w, v sl creased and minutely nicked lower edges, with publishers' wraparound band proclaiming 'Babbitts in Embryo. Is it the same in England?' Uncommon thus. B1351 £25
CARR, . WINNING HIT. John Crowther., London, Nd (Circa 1948). First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. 120pp. An adventure story for boys. Illustrated covers; very good. B8393 £20
CARR, Barry. MARXISM & COMMUNISM IN TWENTIETH-CENTURY MEXICO. University Of Nebraska, Lincoln, 1992 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiii, 437. Original publishers red cloth lettered black at spine.ISBN: 0803214588 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A72393 £35
CARR, Bernard (Edits). Contributors Include Renata Kallosh, Stephen Hawking, Savas Dimopoulos, Andre Linde. UNIVERSE OR MULTIVERSE?. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge 2007. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Colour illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Tables, figures. Contributors include Renata Kallosh, Stephen Hawking, Savas Dimopoulos, Andre Linde.ISBN: 0-521-84841-5Pages: 517 Fine. A47303 £40
CARR, C. T. (E. S. P. Haynes ) COLLECTIVE OWNERSHIP OTHERWISE THAN BY CORPORATIONS OR BY MEANS OF THE TRUST. Cambridge - At The University Press, Cambridge, 1907 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xix [1] 118. Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. Loosely inserted is an initialled noe in Carr's hand (1936) note from C.T. Carr to F R Cowell on an Athenaeum club card 'Ok Chief --Thursday 29th 1.15. CTC.' The book also has the Ownership signature of ESP Haynes (1877 - 1949) the lawyer and author with a few notes in his hand on the rear endpapers. Original publisher's navy blue buckram lettered gilt at the spine, contemporary newspaper review pinned to endpaper, slight scuffing, slight fading o/w near vg+. A46022 £55
CARR, Cecil T. DELEGATED LEGISLATION. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1921 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's grey printed boards with black cloth spine lettered gilt. pp 72. Uncut. Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. Good signed letter on Athenaeum notepaper fom C.T.C. to Cowell arranging a visit. Corners slightly rubbed, rear cloth slightly wrinkled otherwise sound clean VG copy. A47665 £60
CARR, Donald E. THE ETERNAL RETURN. Doubleday & Co., New York, 1968. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 175pp. bibliography, index. Reincarnation. Fine in VG+ dust jacket. B6607 £18
CARR, Francis. LEFT ALONE; OR, THE FORTUNES OF PHILLIS MAITLAND. Griffith & Farran, London, No Date (1879) First Or Early Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp viii, 309 with 32pp publishers catalogue at rear. Rusty brown cloth cover illustrated in gilt, black and green with flowers and a separate illustration of a girl in a library taking a book off a shelf with the words 'The Girl's Own Favourite Library' in top corner. Fiction, with frontis illustration and decorations. Slightly shaken, slight rubbing but VG or better. B27051 £26
CARR, J. L. THE TERRITORY VERSUS FLAHERTY. Quince Tree Press, Kettering, No Date (1980s) First Edition. Wraps. 12mo (9.5cm x 12.5cm). Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 18 (unpaginated). 4 illustrations. Rare work from J. L. Carr's Quince tree Press. No. 75 in a series. Very good indeed. A64088 £25
CARR, J. L. HOW STEEPLE SINDERBY WANDERERS WON THE F. A. CUP. Quince Tree Press, Bury St. Edmunds, 1992 Re-Issue. First Edition Thus. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 124. 9 illustrations. First published in 1975. Signed presentation from the author: 'for Donald McCormick on/ its first day of re-piblication/ as non-fiction/ JLC 1993 Feb 4.' About fine. Excellent condition. A42103 £75
CARR, Katherine. OUT OF DESTRUCTION'S REACH. (SIGNED) No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted (Uk), 1937 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 50 (unpaginated). Poetry, including a poem in praise of Lotte Lehman. Signed presentation from the author to Jean Morro: 'To Jean/ with love from/ Kay/ March, 1938.' Very good. B27837 £25
CARR, Lewis. THE UNECONOMICS OF ADVERTISING. Wishart, No Place Noted (London), 1932 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Red wraps lettered blue. pp 48. Here and Now pamphlet No. 5. Very good indeed. B30345 £16
CARR, Fergus And Theresa Callan. MANAGING CONFLICT IN THE NEW EUROPE: THE ROLE OF INTERNATIONAL INSTITUTIONS Palgrave Macmillan Houndmills 2002 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xv, 220. Original publishers grey boards lettered silver on spine. ISBN: 0333750136 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A72575 £48
CARRA, Sergio. GIULIO NATTA. PRESENT SIGNIFICANCE OF HIS SCIENTIFIC CONTRIBUTION. Editrice De Chimica, Milan, 1982 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp vii, 230. Tables, figures. Chemistry. ISBN 8885034020. Ex ICI library copy with a few stamps otherwise near VG. B15498 £20
CARRARA, . STORIE VERE DI ZIA MARIU.. R. Bemporad & Figlio, Firenze Nd. (Circa 1905)., . First edition. Signed 'Paola Lombroso'. Wraps, modest wear and slight chipping- towards vg. Large 8vo. 209pp. Illustrated with drawings by Bona Gigliucci, index. Italian text. Slight wear, otherwise very good. B5992 £30
CARRATELLI, Giovanni Pugliese (Introduction). ICHNUSSA: LA SARDEGNA DALLE ORIGINI ALL' ETA CLASSICA. Libri Scheiwiller, Milan, 1981. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp lxxvii, 614. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Italian text. With pamphlet included containing summaries, preface and captions in English, French and German. Fine in fine dust wrapper in VG+ plain slip-case. A49803 £70
CARREIRA, Antonio. PANARIA. CABO - VERDIANO - GUINEENSE. ASPECTOS HISTORICOS E SOCIO - ECONOMICOS. Museu De Etnologia Do Ultramar, Lisbon, 1968 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Hardbound from wraps preserving covers. pp 177. 128 illustrations, tables, figures, one map. Spanish text. Anthropology. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A52014 £30
CARRERA, . MONEDA DEL FORESTERO/MONNAIE DE L'ETRANGER. Collection Terres Fortunees, Paris, 1958., 1958. 1st ed.,4to loose signatures enclosed within white cold.pict. lithographic wraps; no.139 of 250. Bilingual txt, the French translation by Jean A. Mazoyer. Edges of wraps v sl soiled; near fine. A1989 £25
CARRICKFORD, Richard. (Ralph Steadman- Illustrates). THIS IS TELEVISION. Frederick Muller, London, 1967 Third Revised Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 63. Illustrated throughout by Ralph Steadman, with cartoons and technical diagrams. A very early work. Dust jacket by 'Eisner.' VG+ in decent about VG dust jacket slightly nicked at edges and price- clipped. A44453 £130
CARRIER, E. H. (Editor). CORRESPONDENCE OF JEAN-BAPTISTE CARRIER (PEOPLE'S REPRESENTATIVE TO THE CONVENTION) DURING HIS MISSION IN BRITTANY, 1793-1794. John Lane, The Bodley Head, London, 1920 First Edition. 8vo, pp xvii, 283. Disbound (i.e. lacking covers) but otherwise in decent sound condition with clean text. Suitable for rebinding or reading and reference. VG with clear text. A82351 £25
CARRIERI, . LE MOSCHE D' ORO. For-Vem, Milan, 1982 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. pp 90 (unpaginated). 36 colour plates. Visiting card of Sandra e Giovanni Morandi loosely inserted. One of 1000 copies. Italian text. Jewellery. Very good indeed. B15231 £26
CARRILLO, Gomez. (Translated By Florence Simmonds.) AMONG THE RUINS. Heinemann, London, 1915 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp ix, 346. Uncommon early World War One report by a Spanish correspondent: '..his volume will be read with interest by all who care to know what the traces were like which the German hordes who invaded France left behind them, and how their infamies inspired our allies to almost superhuman efforts.' (Publishers note). Translated by Florence Simmonds. Covers slightly soiled, inner hinge reinforced with tape, otherwise sound near VG. B27027 £30
CARRINGTON FITCH, H. TWO MANUSCRIPT BOOKS OF POETRY. 1925 SMALL 4TO. Storebought notebooks with dark blue moirÈ style covers and red linen spine. 1925 to 1930 / 1936 to 1949. The first volume ('Part 1') has poems on 74 poems on about 100 pages and the second('Vol 5.') has 76 poems on just over 100 pages. Competent poems, mostly blank except sonnets. Fitch had an address in Duke Street, Windsor and appears to have been at Reading University. Condition is VG. Loosely inserted is a poetry periodical 'The Decachord' Number 59 from 1936 edited by Philippa Hole in which Carrington Fitch has a poem published alongside H.W. Treese, Ernest Rhys and Frances Aller and M.J. Gibsone. Very good. B23766 £110
CARRINGTON, J. B. A FRIEND OF MINE. Privately Printed, New York, 1919 First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Wraps. pp 4. Slightly dusty otherwise VG. B54191 £20
CARRINGTON, Noel And Jocelyn Rae. THIS MAN'S FATHER, OR VICTORIAN DAYS AND MODERN WAYS. Oxford University Press, London, No Date (1935) First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 128 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Amusing photo biography of a compsite father by these two authors writing as 'Cecil Toogood.'Scarce, especially in jacket. Very good+ (endpapers browned) in chipped and nicked good only dust jacket). B26241 £40
CARROLL, Berenice A. DESIGN FOR TOTAL WAR: ARMS AND ECONOMICS IN THE THIRD REICH. Mouton, The Hague And Paris, 1968 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 311. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied); VG. A61113 £40
CARROLL, Frances Laverne. INTERNATIONAL BIOGRAPHICAL DIRECTORY OF NATIONAL ARCHIVISTS, DOCUMENTALISTS, AND LIBRARIANS. The Scarecrow Press, Lanham, Md, 1997 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxvii, 225. Original publishers dark greenish brown cloth lettered gilt on black at spine and cover.ISBN: 0810832232 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A76905 £35
CARROLL, Francis P. THE DEVELOPMENT OF EPISCOPAL CONFERENCES: A DISSERTATION FOR THE DEGREE OF DOCTOR IN CANON LAW. The Catholic Press Newspaper Co., Sydney, 1965 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp xxv, 160. Original publisher's manilla wraps, VG+. A48228 £45
CARROLL, John F. FOOL'S GOLD: A COLLECTION OF POEMS. (SIGNED) Siptu, Dublin, No Date (1996?) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/ pamphlet. pp 51. Poetry. Signed presentation from the author: 'With my/ very best thanks/ and wishes/ John F. Carroll/ '96.' Very good. A43410 £28
CARROLL, Jonathan. SLEEPING IN FLAME. Doubleday, New York 1989. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 273.ISBN: 0385249578 Fine/fine. A80855 £20
CARROLL, NoÎl. COMEDY INCARNATE : BUSTER KEATON, PHYSICAL HUMOR, AND BODILY COPING. Blackwell Publishing, Malden, Ma, Usa 2007. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 37 illustrations. ISBN: 1-4051-5525-6Pages: 180 May show some slight shelf wear but content fine and unread. A61446 £25
CARROLL, Richard. THE XANADU PROGRAM. Robert Hale, London, 1983 First U. K. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 191. Murder mystery. Fine in very good indeed dust jacket. B56796 £20
CARROLL, Terence. COPY BOY. Jarrolds, London, 1962 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 208. Very good indeed in very good dust jacket. B56595 £16
CARROLL, Joseph T. THE FRENCH: HOW THEY LIVE AND WORK. David & Charles Newton Abbot 1968. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 179, illustrations. Signed presentation copy 'for the British Embassy in gratitude for the staff's unfailing help and courtesy. Jose Carroll Paris March 1968'.ISBN: 0715342444 VG+ in VG- dust jacket. A81494 £18
CARROTT, Richard G. THE EGYPTIAN REVIVAL: ITS SOURCES, MONUMENTS, AND MEANING, 1808-1858 University Of California Press, Berkeley, Los Angeles & London, 1978 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. pp xxi, 221. From the collection of philospher Norman O. Brown author of Love's Body etc.,. Book is in very good condition, dust jacket has been well protected in mylar. Light foxing on cloth boards and first few pages. Amusing inscription on brown FFEP reads: "To Nobbie, who, I'm afraid, started me on all this. From Richard (It's not the Golden Bough, I realize, but I think I should give you a book every 30 years, don't you?) 17/x/1978 (This is for Beth too; but she shouldn't be held responsible)". (ISBN: 0520033248) Very good in very good dust wrapper. A40866 £45
CARRUTHERS, Annette. THE HULL GRUNDY GIFT TO CHELTENHAM ART GALLERY AND MUSEUMS: ASHBEE TO WILSON. Cheltenham Art Gallery And Museums, [Cheltenham] 1986. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-905157-11-7Pages: 48 Fine. A48716 £17
CARRUTHERS, Tony And Roland Miller (Edit). IDEAL WOMAN (X) TIMES INFINITY. (SIGNED) Tony Carruthers And Roland Miller, London, 1967 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Stapled illustrated wraps. pp 40 (unpaginated). Illustrated throughout in black and white. Signed on cover by Roland Miller (one of the editors). 6 inch length of movie film stuck to page one. Media art, conceptual art, 'happenings', etc. Minimal soiling; very good. B29013 £40
CARS, . SUNBEAM TALBOT - 10 H.P. MODELS, 1946.. Rootes, London, 1951., 1951. 1st ed. Hardback. pp 80, 17x12cm. Covers somewhat worn; good only. Internally decent. Folding plans. Sunbeam Talbot. B2034 £18
CARSON, Norma Bright. ROSEMARY- FOR REMEMBRANCE. Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1916 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Mauve, gilt and red covers. pp 124. Romantic story told in letters. No date (1916). Slightly soiled otherwise VG. B54378 £22
CARSON, Oliver (Produces). AVRAY WILSON. The Centaur Press, London, 1961 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 40 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Very good indeed. A67854 £40
CARSTAIRS, Andrew Mclaren. A SHORT HISTORY OF ELECTORAL SYSTEMS IN WESTERN EUROPE. George Allen & Unwin, London, 1980 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp (viii), 236.ISBN: 0043240062 Fine in very good indeed dust jacket. Neat name on front free endpaper. A76639 £30
CARSTAIRS, C. J. LETTERS AND POEMS OF C. J. CARSTAIRS. Gieves, Portsmouth, 1934 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp 100. Frontis is pasted in photo of C. J. Carstairs (Cyril Reginald Joseph), naval poet. Good letter loosely inserted by friend of Sir Carstairs about his tragic death and the printing of the book. Slight lean otherwise VG+. Armorial bookplate of John Joyce Keevil. A35538 £30
CARSTAIRS, C. J. LETTERS AND POEMS OF C. J. CARSTAIRS. Gieves, Portsmouth, 1934 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp 100. Very slight rubbing otherwise VG+. Naval bookplate of Noel Beal. A35657 £18
CARSTAIRS, John Paddy. KALEIDOSCOPE AND A JAUNDICED EYE: A FURTHER EXPERIMENT IN AUTOBIOGRAPHY. Hurst & Blackett, London, 1946 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 142 plus pp 16 of black and white plates. No date but evidence suggests this item dates from the mid-1940s. Signed presentation copy from the author to 'Hugh': For / Hugh / For auld / lang syne! / cheers! / Paddy / P. 45!'. Hugh = Hugh Stewart, film director whose notable achievements include filming the Bergen-Belsen concentration camp following its liberation. He is mentioned in the text at p. 45. Very good indeed in slightly used near very good dust jacket. A82495 £25
CARSTAIRS, John Paddy. MOVIE MERRY - GO - ROUND. Newnes, London, 1937 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 240. 30 illustrations. Film industry, motion pictures, Hollywood, etc. Spine slightly faded and slightly dull otherwise clean sound VG copy. B53358 £18
CARSTAIRS, Paddy, DOWN THE WIDE STREAM. Hurst And Blackett, London, No Date (1943) First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 154. Romantic novel with flying and RAF context. Excellent condition. VG+/VG+. A40592 £45
CARSTEN, Janet (Edits). Contributors Include Laura Bear, Veena Das, Sophie Day, Frances Pine. GHOSTS OF MEMORY : ESSAYS ON REMEMBRANCE AND RELATEDNESS. Blackwell Pub., Malden, Ma ; Oxford 2007. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Contributors include Laura bear, Veena Das, Sophie Day, Frances Pine.ISBN: 1-4051-5422-5Pages: 253 Fine. A47360 £45
CARSTENSEN, Claus. CLAUS CARSTENSEN. THE SAO PAULO PROJECT AND RELATED WORK 1992-94. Kulturministeriets Komie For Internationale Kunstudstillinger, Aarhus, 1994 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Stiff illustrated self wraps. pp 144. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Art. Exhibition catalogue. ISBN 8789119185. Very good indeed. B21031 £30
CARSTENSEN, Edwin L. BIOLOGICAL EFFECTS OF TRANSMISSION LINE FIELDS. Elsevier, New York 1987. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Tables, figures. ISBN: 0-444-01018-1Pages: 398 May show some slight shelf wear but content fine and unread. A43715 £18
CARSWELL, John. THE OLD CAUSE: THREE BIOGRAPHICAL STUDIES IN WHIGGISM. The Cresset Press, London, 1954 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxiii, 402. Frontispiece, 8 plates. From the library of Ian Gilmour (Baron Gilmour of Craigmillar 1926 - 2007) with his ownership signature and occasional eraseable marginal linings and neat notes in pencil. He was a Cabinet minister & the distinguished author of 'Riot, Risings and Revolution' (1992), and 'The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time' (2002). Very slight shelfwear; VG. A75121 £24
CARSWELL, John. THE PORCUPINE: THE LIFE OF ALGERNON SIDNEY. John Murray, London 1989 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiii, 274. Original publishers red boards lettered gilt at spine. Illustrations. From the library of Ian Gilmour (Baron Gilmour of Craigmillar 1926 - 2007) with his ownership signature and occasional eraseable marginal linings and neat notes in pencil. He was a Cabinet minister & the distinguished author of 'Riot, Risings and Revolution' (1992), and 'The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time' (2002). ISBN: 0719546842 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A73646 £18
CARTE, Thomas (Tho. Carte M. A.) A COLLECTION OF ORIGINAL LETTERS AND PAPERS, CONCERNING THE AFFAIRS OF ENGLAND, FROM THE YEAR 1641 TO 1660. FOUND AMONG THE DUKE OF ORMONDE'S PAPERS. 2 VOLUMES. Printed By James Bettenham At The Expense Of The Society For The Encouragement Of Learning, London, 1739. 2 Volumes. First Editions. Hardbacks. No Dustjackets. 2 volumes. Full brown tree calf lettered gilt at the spine. pp viii, 472 & 464. English and French texts. 2 volumes. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with 2 small stamps to each volume. Covers somewhat used and rubbed with chipping at spine and hinges worn and splitting; VG- with clean text. A49990 £240
CARTER, . HE AND HIS. Jonathan Cape, London, 1940. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 460. Novel set in Gloucestershire/ English countryside. Some wear and slight marks otherwise good sound copy. Neat owners signature. B10852 £18
CARTER, . THE CONSTITUTIONS OF THE HOSPITAL OF ST.PAUL (NORMANSPITEL) IN NORWICH. Norfolk And Norwich Archaeological Society, No Date (Insc Dated 1936). First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 16. 1 illus. Offprint from Norfolk and Norwich Archaeological Society. Initialled presentation copy. Light wear, sl soiling and sl creasing otherwise very good. B16590 £20
CARTER, . THE MYSTERY OF `THE DEATH OF BALDER'. Distributed For The Authors By B. H. Blackwell Ltd., Oxford, 1969. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. (ii), 21 pages. Limited to 200 copies. Volume three of the "Working Papers" issued by Carter and Pollard for a second edition of their Enquiry. About George Borrow, an Ipswich bookseller called William Webber and the Thomas Wise investigation by the biblio - sleuths. Slight handling wear, otherwise very good indeed. B16587 £24
CARTER, . THE REAL BUSINESS. (SIGNED) . Cato Carter, , London, 1972. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. First edition. Signed presentation copy to Sir Charles Crocker (of Lloyds): 'who knows so much more than is written here'. Hardback. Very good indeed in dust jacket. xii,264pp. Frontis and 30 illustrations, biblio., index. The story of Loss Adjusters Robins Davies and Little, 1872-1972. Fire, floods, war.. B5117 £20
CARTER, A. P. And A. Brody. INPUT-OUTPUT TECHNIQUES. TWO VOLUMES: CONTRIBUTIONS TO [AND] APPLICATIONS OF INPUT-OUTPUT ANALYSIS. North-Holland, Amsterdam, 1970 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 2 vols. 8vo. pp x, 345; x, 387. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt at spine. Figures, tables, large folding table.ISBN: 0720430402 A fine set in lightly rubbed very good indeed dust jackets. Excellent condition. A72165 £50
CARTER, Angela, Brian Aldiss, Mark Rich And Others. ACTES DU TROISEME COLLOQUE INTERNATIONAL DE SCIENCE-FICTION DE NICE. ('THE CABINET OF EDGAR POE: AN ANALYSIS OF SOME OF POE'S IMAGERY.') Centre D' Etude De La Metaphore, Nice, 1988 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Original publisher's white printed wraps lettered red and black. Text in French and English. pp 306. 4 illustrations. Angela Carter's copy. From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940 - 1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small, attractive bookplate reads 'From the Library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. Angela Carter contributes: 'The Cabinet of Edgar Poe: an analysis of some of Poe's imagery.' Contributors include Cristimna Benussi, Brian Stapleford, Annette Goizet, Ion Hobana, Jorge Bonells, Henri Diament. A35564 £50
CARTER, Angela. AMERICAN GHOSTS AND OLD WORLD WONDERS. Vintage, London 1994. First Paperback Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. ISBN: 0-09-913371-7Pages: 160From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940 - 1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small, attractive bookplate reads 'From the Library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. Fine. A64169 £18
CARTER, Angela. AS INFERNAIS MAQUINAS DE DESEJO DO DOUTOR HOFFMAN. Publicacoes Dom Quixote, Lisbon, 1985 First Portugeuse Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 237. Spanish text. English title= The Infernal Desire Machines of Doctor Hoffman. From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940 - 1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small, attractive bookplate reads 'From the Library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. About fine. A35530 £24
CARTER, Angela. BLACK VENUS. Chatto & Windus / Hogarth Press, London, 1985 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 121. Uncorrected proof copy. Short stories. ISBN 0701100000. Very good indeed. B20728 £22
CARTER, Angela. BLACK VENUS'S TALE. Next Editions With Faber & Faber, London, 1980. First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. pp 35. Short story. From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940 - 1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small, attractive bookplate reads 'From the Library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. Very good indeed. Illustrated covers, rung bound. Clean, bright copy. A36859 £30
CARTER, Angela. DE SADEAANSE VROUW: EN DE IDEOLOGIE VAN DE PORNOGRAFIE. Contact, Amsterdam, 1986 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 184. First Dutch edition of Angela Carter's 'The Sadeian Woman', with the publisher's card loosely inserted. From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940 - 1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small, attractive bookplate reads 'From the Library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. ISBN: 9025466443 Very good indeed. A77812 £20
CARTER, Angela. DEN SADISKE KVINNEN. Pax Forlag, Oslo, 1980 First Edition Thus. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 152. First Norweigian edition of Angela Carter's 'The Sadeian Woman'. From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940 - 1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small, attractive bookplate reads 'From the Library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. ISBN: 8253010915 Very slight edgewear else very good. A77811 £18
CARTER, Angela. FIREWORKS: NINE PROFANE PIECES. Chatto And Windus, London, 1987. New Edition, Fully Revised. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940-1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small attractive bookplate reads 'From the library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. ISBN: 0-7011-3215-9Pages: 128 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A59393 £24
CARTER, Angela. LA PASION DE LA NUEVA EVA. Minotauro, Barcelona, 1982. First Spanish Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 258. From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940-1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small attractive bookplate reads 'From the library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. Slightly rubbed, VG. A81104 £18
CARTER, Angela. LA PASSION DE L' EVE NOUVELLE. Editions Du Seuil, Paris, 1982 First French Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 218. Translated from the English by Philippe Mikriammos. From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940 - 1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small, attractive bookplate reads 'From the Library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. Signed presentation from the translator to author: 'To Angela/ who knows how much/ I have been happy to/ translate her and hope/ to do more./ Looking forward to seeing/ her on April 19 in Paris/ Philippe.' Fine. A36010 £65
CARTER, Angela. LOVE. Rupert Hart- Davis, London, 1971. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 124. From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940 - 1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small, attractive bookplate reads 'From the Library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A34830 £30
CARTER, Angela. LOVE. Chatto And Windus, London, 1987. New Edition, Fully Revised. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940-1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small attractive bookplate reads 'From the library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. ISBN: 0-7011-3214-0Pages: 128 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A59394 £18
CARTER, Angela. MARIANNA I BARBARZYNCY. Czytelnik, Warsaw, 1988 First Polish Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. Polish text. First Polish edition of Heroes and Villains.ISBN: 8307018277Pages: 220From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940-1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small attractive bookplate reads 'From the library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. Very good indeed. A58847 £18
CARTER, Angela. NINAS JUICIOSAS. Grupo Editorial Norma, Barcelona, 1994. First Spanish Edition Of Wise Children. Wraps. 8vo, pp 282.ISBN: 9580427410From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940-1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small attractive bookplate reads 'From the library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. Fine. A39656 £21
CARTER, Angela. NOTTI AL CIRCO. Feltrinelli, Milan, 1985. First Italian Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated glossy wraps. Italian text. ISBN: 880701307XPages: 341From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940-1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small attractive bookplate reads 'From the library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. About fine. Neat stamp on title page reading: 'campione gratuito fuori commercio.' A58846 £20
CARTER, Angela. SAINTS AND STRANGERS. Viking Adult, London, 1986. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0670811394Pages: 126From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940-1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small attractive bookplate reads 'From the library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. VG+/VG+. A59740 £25
CARTER, Angela. THE INFERNAL DESIRE MACHINES OF DOCTOR HOFFMAN. Hart-Davis, London, 1972 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 286. Fantasy novel - an 'explosive, picaresque, erotic epic' cited in many lists - Anatomy of Wonder / Fantasy Literature /Cawthorn and Moorcock, Fantasy: The 100 Best Books. Pringle, Modern Fantasy/The Hundred Best Novels. From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940 - 1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small, attractive bookplate reads 'From the Library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A33945 £50
CARTER, Angela. THE INFERNAL DESIRE MACHINES OF DOCTOR HOFFMAN. Hart-Davis, London, 1972 First Edition. First Impression. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 286. Fantasy novel - an 'explosive, picaresque, erotic epic' cited in many lists - Anatomy of Wonder / Fantasy Literature /Cawthorn and Moorcock, Fantasy: The 100 Best Books. Pringle, Modern Fantasy/The Hundred Best Novels. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A34114 £36
CARTER, Angela. VENERE NERA. Feltrinelli, Milan, 1987. First Italian Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated glossy wraps. Italian text. First Italian version of Black Venus.From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940-1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small attractive bookplate reads 'From the library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. ISBN: 8807013339Pages: 175 Very good indeed. A58851 £18
CARTER, Angela. WISE CHILDREN. Hear A Book Service, London, 1991. First Edition Thus. 9 cassettes in 2 cases. Narrated by Cynthia Conlan.ISBN: 1863852417 9 cassettes in two plastic cases. A numbered label one each cassette, and 2 labels on spines of cases; VG+ in VG+ cases. A39776 £40
CARTER, April. MARSHAL TITO: A BIBLIOGRAPHY. Meckler, Westport And London, 1990 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. One illustration. ISBN: 0887363105Pages: 150 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A64362 £40
CARTER, David. THE REMOTE SENSING SOURCEBOOK : A GUIDE TO REMOTE SENSING PRODUCTS, SERVICES, FACILITIES, PUBLICATIONS, AND OTHER MATERIALS. Kogan Page/ Macarta, London 1986. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 7 figures. VG+/VG+. Notes in green ink on one page adding information. A42548 £26
CARTER, Douglas. BOXTED: PORTRAIT OF AN ENGLISH VILLAGE. C L W Publishing, Boxted, 2006 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 0955388007Pages: 200 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A64472 £40
CARTER, Eccles J. REMARKS ON CHRISTIAN GRAVE- STONES WITH WORKING DRAWINGS. Joseph Masters, London, 1847 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Renewed endpapers. pp 40 with 20 illustrations. 32pp publishers' catalogue at rear. Letter tipped in at rear from Reverend Hall of Banningham Hall about church furniture. Ornamentations on head stones and flat stones, stone cutters, masons, etc. Covers slightly mottled but otherwise decent sound VG copy. B23019 £50
CARTER, Ernest F. BUILDING PASSENGER ROLLING STOCK. Percival Marshall, London, 1950 Reprint. Wraps. 8vo, pp 54, illustrations. Slight rubbing; VG. A82152 £16
CARTER, George A. BEES AND HONEY: A GUIDE TO THE BETTER UNDERSTANDING OF BEES, THEIR DISEASES, AND THE CHEMISTRY OF BEE-KEEPING. Bee Craft Books / A. G. Smith, Petts Wood, 1945 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 114 plus pp 13 of black and white plates. Spine slightly discoloured and endpapers slightly foxed else near very good. A82497 £16
CARTER, Harold B. SIR JOSEPH BANKS, 1743-1820: A GUIDE TO BIOGRAPHICAL AND BIBLIOGRAPHICAL RESOURCES. St Pauls Bibliographies, Winchester, Uk 1987 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 19 plates.ISBN: 0906795451Pages: 328 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A69477 £38
CARTER, Jimmy. NEGOTIATION: AN ALTERNATIVE TO HOSTILITY. (SIGNED). Mercer University Press, Macon, Ga, 1984 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxxiii, 57. 15 illustrations. Introduction by R. Kirby Godsey. The Carl Vinson memorial lecture series. Includes a Tribute to John A. Sibley by Robert L. Steed, and a Tribute to Carl Vinson by Karl P. Warden. Signed presentation from Jimmy Carter: 'Best wishes to Marrack Goulding, J. Carter.' Sir Marrack Goulding (1936 - 2010) was the UK's Ambassador to Angola until 1985, and Under-Secretary-General of the United Nations until 1997. He wrote a book about his time at the UN titled 'Peacemonger'. Latterly he became Warden of St Anthony's College, Oxford. Fine. A82989 £180
CARTER, John (Introduction). ENGLISH PRIVATE PRESSES 1757 TO 1961: AN EXHIBITION. The Times Book Company, London, 1961 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 62. Printed paperback catalogue of the exhibition held in the Antiquarian Department of The Times Bookshop, 42 Wigmore Street, London W1 on April 12-22 1961. very slight soiling, otherwise decent very good copy. A64344 £24
CARTER, John And Graham Pollard & Nicolas Barker And John Collins. AN ENQUIRY INTO THE NATURE OF CERTAIN NINETEENTH CENTURY PAMPHLETS/ A SEQUEL TO AN ENQUIRY INTO THE NATURE OF CERTAIN NINETEENTH CENTURY PAMPHLETS- THE FORGERIES OF H. BUXTON FORMAN AND T. J. WISE, RE-EXAMINED BY NICOLAS BARKER & JOHN COLLINS. Scolar Press, London & Berkeley, 1983 First Editions Thus. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 2 volumes. 8vos. pp xii, 400 [41) & 394. 19 plates. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A73928 £75
CARTER, John. BINDING VARIANTS WITH MORE BINDING VARIANTS IN ENGLISH PUBLISHING 1820-1900. Oak Knoll Books, New Castle, Delaware, 1989 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0938768166Pages: 256 Fine in slightly rubbed VG+ dust jacket. A73993 £45
CARTER, John. DARMSTADT DOUBLE ARCH. AN ARCHITECTURAL SCULPTURE. No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted (Uk?), 1993 First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to. Wraps. pp 12 (unpaginated). 10 illustrations. Publicity card loosely inserted. Very good indeed. B57386 £22
CARTER, John. OBJEKTE VON 1971- 1990. Edition And Galerie Hoffmann, No Place Noted (Friedberg? Germany), 1990 First Edition. Wraps. Square 8vo. Wraps. pp 60 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Art. Exhibition catalogue. Very good. B57382 £20
CARTER, M. E. LIFE OF BADEN- POWELL. Longmans, Green And Co., London, 1956 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Plain green wraps. pp ix, 214. 15+ illustrations by G. S. Ronalds. Presumed to be a proof copy. Bought on Jersey where Miss Carter lived. Lives of Achievement Series. Slight wear, slight creasing, VG or better. B31758 £30
CARTER, M. E. LIFE OF BADEN- POWELL. Longmans, Green And Co., London, 1954 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Plain light brown paper wraps. pp ix, 214. 15+ illustrations by G. S. Ronalds. Proof copy. Lives of Achievement Series. Erroneously dated 1954 (?) with corrections throughout noted by Jersey bookseller in pencil to be by Miss Carter who lived in Jersey. Slight wear, slight foxing to endpapers; VG. B31760 £45
CARTER, Martin. SELECTED POEMS. (SIGNED) Demerara Publishers Ltd., Georgetown, Guyana 1989 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp xix, 198. A major Caribbean poet 'one of the great poets who chronicled the journey from colonialism to independence..'(1927-1997). Signed presentation from the author to the writer Ronald Seagal '..after hours of very good talk..1991.'ISBN: 9768087005 Slight rubbing, very slight wear at spine 'Guyana Prize 1989 winner' sticker on cover, otherwise sound clean VG. A48167 £200
CARTER, Michael J. PEASANTS AND POACHERS: A STUDY IN RURAL DISORDER IN NORFOLK. The Boydell Press, Suffolk, 1980 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 149. From the library of Ian Gilmour (Baron Gilmour of Craigmillar 1926 - 2007) with his ownership signature and some pencilled marginal linings. He was an anti Thatcherite Tory Cabinet minister, editor and owner of 'The Spectator' in the late 1950s and a distinguished historian - author of 'Riot, Risings and Revolution' (1992), and 'The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time'(2002). ISBN: 0851151299 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. A73007 £20
CARTER, Paul. PREMIER TRAVEL- A HISTORY. Capital Transport Publishing, Harrow Weald, 1995. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. Signed by the author on title page. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 1854141732Pages: 136 Fine. A74427 £18
CARTER, Sebastian. THE BOOK BECOMES: THE MAKING OF A FINE EDITION. The Rampant Lions Press, Cambridge, 1984 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 96. Original publishers cream quarter cloth lettered gilt with blue patterned boards. Illustrations.ISBN: 0902591134 About fine in very good glassine wraps. A82755 £25
CARTER, Sebastian. TWENTY TWO LIONS. The Rampant Lions Press, Cambridge, 1999 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 20 (unpaginated). 200 copies only. Very good indeed. A82605 £18
CARTER, Susan. NEW SUCCULENT SPINY EUPHORBIAS FROM EAST AFRICA. (SIGNED). Bentham-Moxon Trustees, Kew, 1982 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 118. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Signed on cover. From Hooker's Icones Plantarum Vol. XXIX, Part III. Very good. A60518 £18
CARTER, Will And Sebastian Carter. PORTFOLIO THREE: A FURTHER COLLECTION OF RESETTINGS, SPECIMEN SETTINGS & DISPLAY SETTINGS BY WILL & SEBASTIAN CARTER. The Rampant Lions Press, Cambridge, 1982 First Edition. A4 sized folder containing 20 loose sheets on different papers, some folding, and 3 carving illustrations by Will Carter in separate folder. Folder slightly sunned at edge otherwise near fine. Contents fine. A82468 £45
CARTER, Will. CARTER'S CAPS: AN ALPHABET OF CAPITAL LETTERS CUT BY WILL CARTER AND PRINTED FROM THE WOOD WITH COMMENTARY. Rampant Lion's Press, Cambridge, 1982 First Edition. Wraps. Large oblong 8vo. Printed wraps / paperback. pp approx 70 (unpaginated). Flyer for the book loosely inserted. Very good. A82693 £24
CARTER, Angela. FREKKE PIKER & FALNE KVINNER. Emilia, Oslo, 1994. First Norwegian Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 36.ISBN: 8274190203 Fine/fine. A80523 £20
CARTER, Margaret. TWO-SIDED DREAM. J. M. Dent, London, 1978. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 122, illustrations.ISBN: 0460068563 Very good indeed. A82307 £18
CARTER. Will & Sebastian. PORTFOLIO TWO: PROJECTS, BACKWARD GLANCES AND JEUX D'ESPRIT PUT TOGETHER BY WILL & SEBASTIAN CARTER. Rampant Lions Press, Cambridge, First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Blue folder containing - Title leaf, 'Six Years' (4 page introduction), 17 single and 2 folio display leaves, Colophon, 'Some Carvings in Slate 'by Will Carter (a folder containing 4 photographs). One of an edition of about 500 copies. Contents mint folder has one tiny nick and slight shelfwear--overall about vg+. B18899 £36
CARTIER-BRESSON, Henri, Yves Vequaud, Satyajit Ray. HENRI CARTIER-BRESSON IN INDIA. Thames And Hudson, London, 1987 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 128. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. With a foreword by Satyajit Ray and an introduction by Yves Vequaud.ISBN: 0500541248 Fine in slightly rubbed else very good indeed dust jacket. Neat non-authorial ink dedication. A74559 £44
CARTLAND, . ADAM DRIVER'S SUNDAY MORNING.. Sceptre Press, , Rushden, 1972. First Edition. Wraps. First edition. Stiff wraps. Fine. One of 30 signed from an edition of 100. 2pp. 22 line poem. B4015 £22
CARTLAND, Barbara. POLLY- MY WONDERFUL MOTHER. Herbert Jenkins, London, 1956 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 256. Frontis portrait. Signed by Polly Cartland, Barbara Cartland, and Raine Legge (the daughter of Barbara Cartland and the stepmother of Princess Diana). Spine slightly dull and browned; VG with clean text. A75984 £60
CARTLEDGE, Bryan. THE WILL TO SURVIVE: A HISTORY OF HUNGARY. (SIGNED) Timewell Press, London, 2006. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 74 illustrations, 3 family trees. Signed presentation copy: 'For Paul's birthday- Bryan Cartledge, Budapest, 2006.' Fine in fine dust wrapper. A82956 £80
CARTMAN, James. HINDUISM IN CEYLON. M. D. Gunasena, Colombo, 1957 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 191, ix. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt on cover. Illustrations, figures. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A75481 £18
CARTON, R. C. LIBERTY HALL. Samuel French, London, 1900 First Edition? Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 76. Play, in four acts. Spine slightly sunned, sound tight VG copy. B53685 £23
CARTWRIGHT, Bert. THE BIBLE IN THE LYRICS OF BOB DYLAN. Wanted Man 1985 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 65. Printed paperback. ISBN: 0947730036 About fine. A68194 £280
CARTWRIGHT, Derrick R. THE EXTRAORDINARY AND THE EVERYDAY: AMERICAN PERSPECTIVES 1820-1920. Musee D'art Americain, Giverny, 2001 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps / paperback. pp 56. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout.ISBN: 0932171176 Very good indeed. A76636 £22
CARTWRIGHT, Fairfax L. THE BAGLIONI: A TRAGEDY. Field & Tuer; The Leadenhall Press; Simpkin, Marshall & Co.; Hamilton, Adams & Co., London, 1888 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered red on spine and cover and with gilt lettering on cover. pp viii, 117. Pages uncut. Play. Lacks front endpaper, slight marks to covers otherwise near VG. A76164 £30
CARTWRIGHT, John. NUCLEAR WEAPONS IN EUROPE. North Atlantic Assembly, Brussels, 1984 First Edition. 8vo. Paperback hard-bound from wraps preserving cover. pp vii, 156. Nuclear forces, arms control, etc. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. B15347 £20
CARTWRIGHT, Justin. FREEDOM FOR THE WOLVES. Hamish Hamilton Ltd, London 1983 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 208. Original publishers brown cloth lettered gilt on spine. ISBN: 0241109639 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A63681 £18
CARTWRIGHT, Justin. THE HORSE OF DARIUS. (SIGNED) Macmillan, New York 1980 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Precedes UK edition by 1 month. Signed presentation from the author to Margaret Douglas, BBC political advisor: 'For Margaret Douglas/ with thanks/ Justin Cartwright/ 13 June 1980.'ISBN: 0-02-521500-0Pages: 281 About fine in VG+ dust jacket slightly rubbed at corners with faint edgewear. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. A44905 £55
CARTWRIGHT, K. St. G. And W. P. K. Findlay. PRINCIPAL DECAYS OF SOFTWOODS USED IN GREAT BRITAIN. His Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1938 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 106 and 16 plates. Very good. B31988 £16
CARTWRIGHT, K. St. G. And W. P. K. Findlay. THE PRINCIPAL ROTS OF ENGLISH OAK. His Majesty;S Stationery Office, London, 1936 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp v, 38. 13 pages of illustrations at rear. Forestry, botany. Clean sound VG. B30339 £25
CARTWRIGHT, Roger. MARKETING FOR MAXIMUM VALUE. MANAGING GROWTH. Capstone Publishing (Wiley), Oxford, 2002 First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Wraps. pp v, 134. Tables, figures. Finance, business growth. A Marketing Inspiration pocket book. ISBN 1841122513. Very good indeed. B19848 £16
CARVAJAL, Paco. CARVAJAL: PORTRAITS. Emma Treichi, Em Arts, London, 2000 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo, pp 24, colour illustrations. About fine. A81022 £30
CARVALHO, Susan E. CONTEMPORARY SPANISH AMERICAN NOVELS BY WOMEN : MAPPING THE NARRATIVE. Tamesis, Woodbridge, Uk ; Rochester, Ny 2007 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. ISBN: 1-85566-142-XPages: 199 May show some slight shelf wear but content fine and unread. A42549 £36
CARVEL, . CITIZEN KEN. (SIGNED BY KEN LIVINGSTONE.). Chatto & Windus, London, 1984. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 240. Frontis and 43 illustrations. Biography. Signed by the author and by Ken Livingstone. ISBN 0701139307. Clean VG copy. B16674 £20
CARVEL, John. CITIZEN KEN. (SIGNED BY KEN LIVINGSTONE.) Chatto & Windus, London, 1984. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 240. Frontis and 43 illustrations. Biography. Signed by the author and by Ken Livingstone. ISBN 0701139307. Neat name on front endpaper. Clean VG+ copy. A35765 £18
CARVELL, Ian George And E. Swinfen Green. CRIMINAL LAW AND PROCEDURE. Sweet & Maxwell, London, 1970 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Paperback. ISBN: 0421061200Pages: 448 Very good. A67806 £50
CARVER, . SNEEZE ON MONDAY. Andrew Melrose, London, 1951. First Edition. Hardback. Small 8vo. pp 208. Scottish adventure story in the imaginary 'Larg Peninsula.' Lacks blank front endpaper, otherwise sound very good copy. B9777 £22
CARVILLE, Alan & Mark Avellino. MALTA 24/7. Progress Press, No Place Noted, 2005 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp (v), 187. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Photography. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. ISBN: 9990930880 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. A76860 £40
CARWARDINE, Richard J. EVANGELICALS AND POLITICS IN ANTEBELLUM AMERICA. Yale University Press, New Haven 1993. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-300-05413-0Pages: 487 Fine in complete clean VG+ dust jacket with slight shelf-wear. A47329 £45
CARY, Joyce. EXCEPT THE LORD. (SIGNED). Michael Joseph, London, 1953 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 287. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt on spine. Presentation copy 'Elsie Carlisle with the authors fond love Christmas '53' Endpapers slightly browned otherwise very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket with very slight edgewear. A68820 £60
CARY, Joyce. THE HORSE'S MOUTH. Michael Joseph, London, 1944 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 291. Fiction. VG+ in VG- dust jacket with slight edgewear and some small chips and nicks at edges. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. A75843 £60
CARY, Joyce. THE MOONLIGHT. (SIGNED). Michael Joseph, London, 1946 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 307. Fiction. Signed presentation from the author: ' Elsie Carlisle/ with the author's love,' also signed 'Joyce Carey' on title page. Elsie Carlisle 1896-1977 was a popular English singer. VG+ in chipped VG- dust jacket. A68504 £150
CARY, Phillip. OUTWARD SIGNS: THE POWERLESSNESS OF EXTERNAL THINGS IN AUGUSTINE'S THOUGHT. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2008 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xxiv, 344. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A49542 £33
CARY, William S. WRECKED ON THE FEEJEES. Ye Galleon Press, Fairfield, Washington, 1972 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 74. Original publishers brown cloth lettered green at spine and cover. Limited edition, No. 12 of 300. Collector's blind-stamp to endpaper, otherwise very good. A78813 £24
CASADA, James A. SIR HARRY HAMILTON JOHNSTON: A BIO-BIBLIOGRAPHICAL STUDY. Basler Afrika Bibliographien, Basel, 1977 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 120. Illustrations. Mitteilungen der Basler Afrika Bibliographien/ Mitteilungen der Basler Afrika Bibliographien, Band 18. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied) rebound from the original paperback / pamphlet in boards, preserving the original wraps as the hardbound covers. Very good. A72404 £20
CASALS, . THE SYNCRETIC SOCIETY.. M. E. Sharpe, New York 1980., . First edition. Hardback. No dust jacket. Vg+ (issued without dust jacket). xi,91pp. Translated from the French by Guy Daniels, with a foreword by Alfred G. Meyer. Critique of Stalinism and Stalinist economics. Felipe Garcia Casals was a pseudonym for an East European official who secretly forwarded this manuscript to the West. Very good indeed. B6052 £18
CASAS, Isidro Faine (Presidente). ZONAS DE RIESGO: COLECCION DE ARTE CONTEMPORANEO FUNDACION "LA CAIXA". Fundacion "La Caixa", Barcelona, 2008 First Edition. Wraps. Large square 8vo. Illustrated wraps / paperback. pp 158. Colour illustrations. Spanish text. English translations at the back.ISBN: 9788499000084 About fine. A78923 £30
CASCALES, Y Munoz. FRANCISCO DE ZURBARAN. SU EPOCA, SU VIDA Y SUS OBRAS. Libreria De Fernando, Madrid, 1911 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. Cloth. pp 235. 61 plates. Spanish text. Art. Decent VG copy. B13741 £24
CASCARDI, Anthony J. THE SUBJECT OF MODERNITY. Cambridge University Press Cambridge, March 27, 1992 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp x, 316. Printed paperback.ISBN: 0521423783 May show some slight shelf wear but content fine and unread. A65189 £18
CASEY, J. M. F. SYMPHONIE FANTASTIQUE. Privately Printed At The Curwen Studio, No Place Noted, 2006 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Oblong 4to (26cm x 19cm). Original publisher's black cloth lettered silver on cover. pp 44 (unpaginated). Signed limited edition- no. 12 of 150. About fine. A79208 £65
CASEY, Mary. THE KINGFISHER'S WING. Rigby & Lewis Publishing, Southgate, Crawley, Sussex, England 1987 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. Signed presentation to Alan Clodel from the author's husband Gerard Casey: 'For Alan [Clodel] from Gerard April 1987.'ISBN: 1-869887-31-XPages: 234 Very good indeed. A44185 £18
CASEY, Calvert. John H. R. Polt (Translator) Ilan Stavans (Editor). CALVERT CASEY: THE COLLECTED STORIES. Duke University Press Durham 1998 First English Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp xxiii, 193. Printed paperback. May show some slight shelf wear but content fine and unread. A70149 £18
CASH, Margaret (Ed). DEVON INVENTORIES OF THE SIXTEENTH AND SEVENTEENTH CENTURIES. Devon & Cornwall Record Society, Torquay, 1966 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxvi, 206 plus one black and white frontispiece. Very good. Ex-library copy with library bookplate on front paste-down endpaper. A76619 £25
CASHA, Kevin. REFLECTIONS ON LIFE. Privately Published, No Place Noted, 2003 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps / paperback. pp 176. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Photography. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. ISBN: 9993202126 Small price sticker to back cover else near fine. Excellent copy. A76859 £25
CASHMORE, E. Ellis. UNITED KINGDOM?: CLASS, RACE AND GENDER SINCE THE WAR. Unwin Hyman, London, 1989 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps / paperback. pp (x), 254.ISBN: 9780043050156 Very good. Clean text. A66497 £16
CASIMIR, Paul. IN THE BEGINNING. FIRST POEMS. The Zebra Poets, No Place - Prob Bristol, 1957 First Edition. Wraps. pp 24. Pubished by the Zebra magazine a monthly poetry magazine edited by Derek Maggs in Bristol. Poet came from Jersey. Loosely inserted is a signed typed letter to publisher John Rolph and 6 pages of foolscap typed poems by Casimir with a correction in his hand. No date (about 1957). Slight wear, otherwise very good. B24273 £30
CASIMIR, Paul. WALKING FOR JOY. Elgreba Press, Lancashire, 1963 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. 20pp. Poetry selected by Maurice Carpenter (posthumous). Jersey born poet. One of 200 numbered. Very good indeed. B24272 £20
CASPALL, John. FIRE & LIGHT IN THE HOME PRE-1820. Antique Collectors Club, Woodbridge, 1995 Reprint. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 1851490213Pages: 278This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. Decent condition. A78933 £55
CASPARIUS, Hans. Arthur Rundt- Foreword And Text. DAS PALASTINA- BILDER-BUCH. (SIGNED). E. P. Tal, Leipzig And Vienna, 1934 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 18 text and 96 plates. Signed presentation copy to Willhelm Neumann dated 15.10.34 Vienna: ' sehr herzlich..' Photography, Palestine. Slight edgewear and rubbing at corners; about VG. B21176 £40
CASS - BEGGS, Barbara And Michael Cass - Beggs (edit). FOLK LULLABIES. Oak Publications, New York, 1969 First Edition. Hardback. 4to. pp 128, 46 photos. Good collection of lullabies from every continent with music and original language and English translation. Small price stamp on endpaper. Light soiling to white boards; very good. A40044 £20
CASSADY, Carolyn. OFF THE ROAD. MY YEARS WITH CASSADY, KEROUAC, AND GINSBERG. (SIGNED) Ist Penguin Paperback, New York, 1991. Reprint. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp [x], 436. 29 illustrations. Signed presentation from the author: 'For Mark - Enjoy, Carolyn Cassady/ London'ISBN: 014015390X Slightly rubbed, otherwise VG+ A48232 £40
CASSANDRA. (Sir William Connor). GEORGE BROWN: A PROFILE AND PICTORIAL BIOGRAPHY. Pergamon Press, Oxford, 1964 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 96. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Signed presentation to Susan Crosland from George Brown: 'For Susan, The first correspondent who ever interviewed me well: the first girl on a paper I liked- & in hte hope that she no longer eats sandwiches in a good hotel, George Brown 4/12/61.' Spine very slightly sunned; VG. A76145 £45
CASSAR-PULLICINO, Joseph. STUDIES IN MALTESE FOLKLORE. Malta University, Msida, 1976 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp xii, 279. Printed paperback. Illustrations. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. Very good. A79245 £20
CASSAR, Carmel. DAUGHTERS OF EVE: WOMEN, GENDER ROLES, AND THE IMPACT OF THE COUNCIL OF TRENT IN CATHOLIC MALTA. Mireva Publications, Msida, 2002 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps / paperback. pp xiv, 308, (6). Black and white illustrations. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. ISBN: 1870579763 Very good indeed. A82493 £35
CASSAR, Carmel. SOCIETY, CULTURE AND IDENTITY IN EARLY MODERN MALTA. Mireva Publications, Msida, Malta, 2000 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 336. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. Very good indeed. A79207 £18
CASSAR, Carmelo. THE BRU STORY. Gozo Press, Gozo, Malta, 1997 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 143. Illustrated.Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. About fine. A79206 £18
CASSAR, George (Ed). THE ORDER OF ST JOHN FROM JERUSALEM TO MALTA: SOME ASPECTS AND CONSIDERATIONS. Sacra Militia Foundation, No Place Noted, 2007 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps / paperback. pp viii, 140. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. ISBN: 9789999075596 Very good indeed. A77063 £45
CASSAR, George. INSIDE THE MALTA UNION OF TEACHERS 1919-2009: NINETY YEARS OF ACTIVE TRADE UNIONISM AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT. Malta Union Of Teachers, Valletta, 2009 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp xv, 484. Copiously illustrated throughout in black and white. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. About fine. A77479 £28
CASSAR, Joseph Paul (Curates). CAESAR ATTARD. Bank Of Valetta, Sta Venera, 2008 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Exhibition catalogue. ISBN: 9789993271949Pages: 95 About fine. A76891 £40
CASSAR, Joseph Paul. ANTOINE CAMILLERI: HIS LIFE AND WORKS 1922-2005. Pubblikazzjonijiet Indipendenza, Pieta, 2006 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. ISBN: 9993241938Pages: 344 Lower corner slightly bumped otherwise near fine in near fine. A76974 £75
CASSAR, Joseph Paul. BEYOND THE SURFACE: JOSEPH PAUL CASSAR: PAINTINGS 1984-2003. Privately Published, Malta, 2003 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 112. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Art. Exhibition catalogue. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. About fine. A77655 £55
CASSAR, Joseph Paul. CARMELO MANGION: HIS LIFE AND WORKS 1905- 1997. Midsea Books, Sta Venera, Malta, 2007 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 9789993271758Pages: 444 Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A76670 £90
CASSAR, Paul. EARLY RELATIONS BETWEEN MALTA AND THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. Midsea, Valletta, 1976 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xi, 129. Original publishers green boards lettered gilt at spine. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. Slight fading otherwise very good in near very good slightly nicked dust jacket. A77517 £22
CASSE, Clifford. POWER IN NATURE. Privately Printed, No Place Noted, 1972 First Edition. Hardback. 4to. pp 271 with 17 plates. Engineer in India - Calcutta, Lucknow, Almora, etc. Written by the author in retirement after losing his sight - he is now registered blind. Ownership signature and author's signature on front end paper. Some abrasion to gilt decorated black boards otherwise VG. B12258 £22
CASSEL GALLERY AND SAVAGE GALLERY. ARTISTS AGAINST RACIALISM EXHIBITION. Savage Gallery/ Cassel Gallery, London, 1965 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated stiff card folder containing 3 sections: Report on the Exhibition/ list of artists contributing/ list of paintings purchased and details. Clean VG. A38482 £30
CASSEL, G. (Gustav) THE NATURE AND NECESSITY OF INTEREST. Macmillan, London, 1903 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. Original publisher's brown cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp xii, 189. Uncut. Money Standard, finance, etc. Covers slightly marked, spine slightly tanned, endpapers slightly browned otherwise decent VG copy. A45536 £125
CASSELL, Gustav. Contributors Include Paul Douglas, Luigi Einaudi, Ragnar Frisch, Frank H. Knight, Karin Kock, Gunnar Myrdal, Vincent Porri. ECONOMIC ESSAYS IN HONOUR OF GUSTAV CASSELL OCTOBER 20TH 1933. Allen & Unwin, London, 1933 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's black cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp 720. Contributors include Paul Douglas, Luigi Einaudi, Ragnar Frisch, Frank H. Knight, Karin Kock, Gunnar Myrdal, Vincent Porri. From the library of distinguished Cambridge economist Sir Richard Stone (1913- 1991) In 1984 he was awarded the Nobel Prize in Economic Sciences for developing an accounting model that could be used to track economic activities on a national and, later, an international scale. With his small oval ownership stamp reading simply 'STONE'. Faint scuffing to boards otherwise VG+ or better. A67479 £120
CASSELLS, John. THE DOUBLE CROSSER (DOUBLECROSSER). John Long, London, 1969 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 182. A Superintendent Flagg novel. Fine/Near fine. B56650 £16
CASSELLS, John. THE MARK OF THE LEECH. Andrew Melrose, London, 1947 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 288. Thriller. No date (late 1940's). VG or better in slightly chipped and nicked near VG dust jacket. B21700 £27
CASSELS, Lavender. THE STRUGGLE FOR THE OTTOMAN EMPIRE 1717-1740. (SIGNED). John Murray, London, 1966 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiii, 226. 18 illustrations. Signed on title page by author. Signed presentation from the author: 'For Mrs Shietes who is a real ..(unreadable)/ Lavender Cassels, 4/ 12/ 70.' VG+/VG. A71846 £18
CASSERLEY, Anne. MICHAEL AND HIS FRIENDS. Faber & Faber, London, 1960 First Edition Thus. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 136. Illustrations by Richard Kennedy. First published under the title 'Michael of Ireland.' Irish tales. Very good in very good dust wrapper. B12783 £16
CASSIDY, John. AN ATTITUDE OF MIND. (SIGNED). Hutchinson, London, 1978 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/ paperback. Signed presentation from the author : 'To Jennie, with all good wishes, John Cassidy 12.8.78.' ISBN: 0091337712Pages: 80 Very good indeed. A75557 £48
CASSIDY, Laurence L. EXISTENCE AND PRESENCE. THE DIALECTICS OF DIVINITY. University Press Of America, Washington, D. C. 1981 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp v, 240. Philosophy. ISBN 0819114871. Very good indeed. B55457 £18
CASSIMATIS, Marilena Z. (Curates). ELEVEN MASTERS OF GREEK PRINTMAKING. Foundation For Hellenic Culture/ National Gallery/ Alexandros Soutzos Museum, Athens, 1995 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 79. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Texts in Greek and English. Exhibition catalogue. About fine. A59969 £48
CASSIUS. (Michael Foot). BRENDAN AND BEVERLEY: AN EXTRAVAGANZA. (SIGNED) Victor Gollancz, London, 1944 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 78. A political satire. Signed by the author on the title page. VG+/VG+. Excellent condition with dust jacket slightly sunned but clean and bright. A43369 £30
CASSOLA, Arnold. THE 1565 GREAT SIEGE OF MALTA AND HIPOLITO SANS'S LA MALTEA. Publishers Enterprises Group (Peg), Malta, 1999 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 156. Copiously illustrated throughout in black and white. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. Very good indeed. A82569 £36
CASSOLA, Arnold. THE GREAT SIEGE OF MALTA (1565) AND THE ISTANBUL STATE ARCHIVES. Said, Valletta, 1995 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp viii, 79. Printed paperback. Illustrations. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta.ISBN: 9990943125 Spine slightly faded, very good. A79247 £24
CASSON, Hugh (Preface). RAYMOND ERITH RA (1904-1973). Royal Academy Of Arts, London, 1976 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 8. folded concertina style. Exhibition catalogue. Slight soiling; about VG. A75179 £35
CASSON, Mark (Edits.,) ENTREPRENEURSHIP AND THE INDUSTRIAL REVOLUTION. 7 VOLUMES. Thoemmes Press, London, 2001 Reprint. 8vos.Over 2000 pages in all. These 7 invaluable volumes reprinted include important historical studies, as well as discussions of entrepreneurial behaviour. The contents include seminal studies such as:The Rise of the Midland Industries (1600 - 1838) Aspects of the Rise of Economic Individualism [1933] H. M. Robertson.Monopoly and Competition in the English Coal Trade [1938] P. Sweezy. The Industrial Revolution in Scotland [1932] H. Hamilton. Samuel Oldknow and the Arkwrights [1924] G. Unwin, and Freda Utley's Lancashire and the Far East + others. ISBN: 0415150868 Very good indeed. A69648 £375
CASSON, Stanley. MURDER BY BURIAL. Harper, New York And London, 1938 First U. S. Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 312. Thriller. Blue cloth lettered black, slightly soiled, slight wear and spotting, slight abrasion to cover overall sound near VG copy. B21806 £22
CASSOU, . ELOGE DE LA FOLIE. (SIGNED) . Emile- Paul Freres, Paris, 1925. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 307. Uncut. Signed presentation copy: ' a Maxa Nordau hommage bien amical Jean Cassou.' (Maxa = artist daughter of writer and Zionist Max Nordau). Novel. French text. Slightly worn, near VG. B50871 £20
CASSOU, Jean (Introduction). L'ECOLE DE PARIS 1900-1950. Royal Academy Of Arts, London, 1951 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. 2 catalogues- one illustrated (illustrated souvenir) and one words. One word catalogue is second edition, the other is 'under revision.' pp 32 & 63. 47 illustrations. 2 catalogues- both very good+. B31774 £20
CASSOU, Jean (introduction). (Tibor Dery). FOR TIBOR DERY AND THE OTHER 24 HUNGARIAN INTELLECTUALS IN PRISON. The Tibor Dery Committee, Paris, 1959 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 46. 5 illustrations. Information pamphlet alerting the public of Tibor Dery's imprisonment in 1957, along with 24 other Hungarian intellectuals. Very good indeed. B55408 £23
CASSOU, Jean & Bernard Dorival. (Duchamp & Duchamp- Villon) RAYMOND DUCHAMP-VILLON 1876-1918 & MARCEL DUCHAMP 1887-. Musee National D' Art Moderne, Paris, 1967 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. 18 cm x 24 cm. Black and white illustrated wraps / paperback. pp 80, of which fifteen are black and white plates. The page wrongly listed as '5' is properly 3, this book has been catalogued correctly. Exhibition catalogue. Jean Cassou has written the introduction for Raymond Duchamp-Villon and Bernard Dorival has written the introduction for Marcel Duchamp. French text. Very good. A65168 £25
CASSOU, Jean. POUR LA POESIE. (SIGNED). Editions R. -A. Correa, Paris, 1935 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 316. Uncut. Signed presentation copy to film critic Georges Sadoul:' a Georges Sadoul/ en lente sympathie/ Jean Cassou.' French text. Literary study: Baudelaire, Edgar Poe, Sade, etc. Slight soiling and slight creasing otherwise VG+. B24684 £40
CASSTEVENS, Frances H. THE CIVIL WAR AND YADKIN COUNTY, NORTH CAROLINA: A HISTORY WITH CONTEMPORARY PHOTOGRAPHS AND LETTERS; NEW EVIDENCE REGARDING HOME GUARD ACTIVITY AND THE SHOOTOUT AT THE BOND SCHOOL HOUSE; A ROSTER OF MILITIA OFFICERS; HE NAMES OF YADKIN MEN AT APPOMATTOX; AND 1200 CONFEDERATE ARMY AND NAVY SERVICE RECORDS WITH PARENTS, VITAL DATES AND PLACE OF BURIAL FOR MOST. Mcfarland & Company, Jefferson, North Carolina And London, 1997 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. 17 illustrations, figures, tables. ISBN: 0786402881Pages: 298 Very good indeed. A75558 £48
CASTAGNA, . UN PUENTE AL ARTE. (SIGNED). . Coleccion Cv, Ensayos De Taller, Buenos Aires, 2000. First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. Wraps. pp 414. With over 300 illustrations, photos, letters, and 4 musical compositions. Signed presentation copy. Argentinian artist. Very good. B11718 £20
CASTAGNA, Raffaele (Edits/ Introduction). LACCO AMENO E L'ISOLA D' ISCHIA. Lacco Ameno, Naples, 1990 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 190. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Italian text. Near fine. Excellent condition. A45433 £60
CASTEL, RenÈ- Richard. HISTOIRE NATURELLE DE BUFFON, CLASSÉE PAR ORDRES, GENRES ET ESPECES, D' APRES LE SYSTEME DE LINNE. VOLUME 8. Deterville, Paris, An Vii (I E 1799) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 12mo (8cm x 13.5cm). Marbled outer wraps. pp [viii], 342. with 20 highly attractive coloured plates of lamas, le daman, hares, le polatouche, lecureuil, rats, etc. One plate loose. Slightly creased, text and plates very clean; VG. Disbound (i.e. lacking covers) but otherwise in decent sound condition with clean text. Suitable for rebinding or reading and reference. A48459 £90
CASTEL, RenÈ- Richard. HISTOIRE NATURELLE DE BUFFON, CLASSÉE PAR ORDRES, GENRES ET ESPECES, D' APRES LE SYSTEME DE LINNE. VOLUME 4. Deterville, Paris, An Vii (I E 1799) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 12mo (8cm x 13.5cm). Marbled outer wraps. pp [viii], 317. With 16 highly attractive coloured plates of le raton, l'ours brun, le vision, la civette, le jaguard, etc. French text. Volume 4 only. Slightly creased, text and plates very clean; VG. Disbound (i.e. lacking covers) but otherwise in decent sound condition with clean text. Suitable for rebinding or reading and reference. A48460 £90
CASTELANE, . MICHELE AND MARC. Frederick Muller., London, 1961. First U.k. Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. 190pp. Translated by Daphne Woodward. Novel of love between people 'utterly unfit for each other'. Cover slightly faded; very good. B9187 £16
CASTELLAN, Georges. A HISTORY OF THE ROMANIANS. Columbia University Press, New York, 1989 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp (iv), 268. Translated from the French by Nicholas Bradley.ISBN: 0880331542 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A69155 £18
CASTELLANI, G. And P. Mazzoleni (Edit). Contributors Include J. C. Cremer, G. Gambarelli, W. Oettli, R. Stone, L. Vannucci. MATHEMATICAL PROGRAMMING AND ITS ECONOMIC APPLICATION. F. Angeli, Milan, 1981 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/ paperback. Proceedings of the international symposium held in Venice, June 12-16, 1978. Contributors include J. C. Cremer, G. Gambarelli, W. Oettli, R. Stone, L. Vannucci.ISBN: 8820420031Pages: 826 Some creasing to covers otherwise sound near VG. A67829 £50
CASTELLI, Vittorio, Evert Kaleveld, Liborio Pusateri. THE BIX BANDS. A BIX BEIDERBECKE DISCO- BIOGRAPHY. Raretone, Milan, 1972 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 224. 24 illustrations. Music- a disco- biography. Very slight shelf wear; very good+. B32165 £36
CASTILE, Rand (Foreword). THAI CERAMICS: THE JAMES AND ELAINE CONNELL COLLECTION (ASIAN ART MUSEUM OF SAN FRANCISCO). Oxford University Press, Kuala Lumpur, 1993 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. pp viii, 180. Paperback. Illustrated wraps. Frontis map. Profusely illustrated in black and white and colour.ISBN: 9676530433 Very good. Neat inscription on front endpaper. A69817 £35
CASTLE, Agnes And Egerton Castle. COUNT RAVEN. Cassell, London, 1916 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 283. Adventure novel among European and British upper classes and aristocrats, with mild espionage elements (German invasion). Uncommon. Very small inkblot to cover, spine a little sunned, slight lean at spine otherwise sound clean VG. B27300 £35
CASTLE, Charles. (Sir John Gielgud- Foreword). OLIVER MESSEL: A BIOGRAPHY. Thames & Hudson, London, 1986 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Foreword by Sir John Gielgud. Signed slip loosely inserted from author.ISBN: 0500234345Pages: 264 VG+/VG+- decent clean copy with very slight shelf-wear. A77104 £45
CASTLE, Egerton. LA BELLA AND OTHERS. (WITH SIGNED LETTER FROM AUTHOR). Macmillan, London, 1901 First Edition Thus. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 320. Original publishers green cloth lettered gilt on spine. With bookplate of James Carlton Stitt on pastedown. Note on front endpaper reads: 'With MS letter from the author (who also wrote "English Bookplates" 1982) associating the central feature of Stitt's bookplate- a crucible heated by the sun's rays- with one of the stories in this book.' The MS letter is loosely inserted. The short story in question, Son of Chaos, is a fantasy with horror elements of a scientists' 'cosmogonic experiments.' Book is not in Bleiler although his 1900 'Marshfield the Observer' is listed. Slightly soiled, spine darkened, covers slightly rubbed and marked, very slight foxing to pastedowns otherwise sound VG. A64854 £90
CASTLE, Howard. CASTLE HOWARD. ITS ANTIQUITY AND HISTORY; THE ANCESTRAL HOME OF THE HOWARDS. Mitre Press, London, 1935 Reprint. Hardback. Glassine Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 20. Frontis and one plate. No date (about 1935). White cloth lettered gilt. VG+. B12411 £20
CASTLE, Roy. JOGGING THE MEMORIES. CONFESSIONS OF A FITNESS FREAK. W.h. Allen, London 1988. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 154, illustrations. Signed presentation from the author.ISBN: 049103167X Fine in near fine dust wrapper. A43214 £18
CASTLES, Francis G., Rolf Gerritsen And Jack Vowles (Edit). THE GREAT EXPERIMENT: LABOUR PARTIES AND PUBLIC POLICY TRANSFORMATION IN AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND. Auckland University Press, Auckland, 1996 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. Tables, figures. ISBN: 1869401344Pages: 272 Fine. A78548 £30
CASTORIADIS, Cornelius LA SOCIÉTÉ BUREAUCRATIQUE. Christian Bourgois Paris, 1990 New Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 492. Printed paperback.ISBN: 2267009641 Bon etat. Very good. A77677 £20
CASTRO, . APPLY THEORY TO THE PARTICULAR CONDITIONS OF EACH COUNTRY. Ministry Of Foreign Relations, Department Of Information, Cuba, 1960. Presumed First Edition. 8vo. Wraps. pp 32, 1 illustration. Speech delivered by Fidel Castro on 2nd January 1965, in commemoration of the Sixth Anniversary of the Revolution. No date (mid 1960s). Very good. B11211 £18
CASTRO, . THE MISSION.. Hamish Hamilton, London 1963., . Proof copy. Wraps, slight soiling and foxing- about vg. 126pp. With an introduction by Alvaro Salemo. Introduction and book translated from the Portuguese by Ann Stevens. Slight wear, otherwise very good. B5914 £18
"CASUALTY." (Arnold Gyde). CONTEMPTIBLE. Heinemann, London, 1916 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's deep red cloth lettered black on spine and cover. pp 226. World War One story. 2 neat names on front endpaper, faint wear and slight darkening to cloth otherwise decent VG copy. A78627 £55
CATALA, . CARNAVAL SOUS LA MER. (SIGNED) . Les Editions R. Sicard, Paris 1964., . First edition. Signed presentation copy:- ''hommage distingue..'. Hardback. No dust jacket. VG. 4to. 141pp. 27 colour illustrations, 48 b/w, bibliography, index. Loosely inserted are a folding card hand out (also illustrated in colour) about the 16mm film by Catala, called 'Carnival Under The Sea'. Also a signed pamphlet offprint titled 'Longevite D'Organismes Marins A L'Aquarium de Noumea' by R. Catala-Stucki; 4pp., 1971. Very good. B6229 £50
CATANI, Vittorio, Eugenio Ragone And Antonio Scacco. IL GIOCO DEI MONDI: LE IDEE ALTERNATIVE DELLA FANTASCIENZA. (SIGNED). Dedalo, Bari, 1985 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Italian text. Signed presentation from the author. From the library of distinguished Science Fiction writer John Brunner (1934-1995) with his comic/ fantastic bookplate by Jim Barker on the pastedown. ISBN: 8822045149Pages: 184 Very good indeed. A68236 £45
CATANIA, Paul & Louis J. Scerri. NAXXAR: A VILLAGE AND ITS PEOPLE. Privately Published, Malta, 2000 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. pp xvi, 438. Illustrated laminated boards. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout, with some colour illustrations. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. ISBN: 9990900204 Spine slightly faded else very good indeed. A77594 £40
CATANIA, Charles. ANDREA DE BONO: MALTESE EXPLORER ON THE WHITE NILE (1848-65). Charles Catania, Paula, 2000 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Black and white illustrated wraps / paperback. pp (xiv), 258. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. ISBN: 9999010857 Very good indeed. A77138 £24
CATER, Philip. ECCLESIASTICAL TRUMPERY, DOCTRINAL, CEREMONIAL, ORNAMENTAL AND ECONOMICAL. WITH CERTAIN COUNSELS AND CAUTIONS ABOUT ST. PAUL'S, LORRIMORE SQUARE. Printed For The Author, London, 1864 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 168. An eccentric attack on organised religion in England by the author of 'Punch in the Pulpit' - apparently an attack on jocularity in the 'house of God.' Brownish mauve grained blind patterned cloth lettered gilt on front. Sound vg copy with a repair to spine, a small chip at head of spine and slight edgewear. B20683 £50
CATFORD, David. HALFPENNY GREEN: POSTCARDS FROM BARNES AND MORTLAKE. Barnes & Mortlake History Society / Piction Publishing, Chippenham, 1994 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp viii, 96. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0948251786 Slight rubbing to covers else very good. Neat name on front endpaper. A82942 £18
CATHER, Willa. (Stephen Tennant- Foreword). WILLA CATHER ON WRITING: CRITICAL STUDIES ON WRITING AS ART. (SIGNED BY STEPHEN TENNANT) Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1949 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xxvi, 126. Signed presentation from Stephen Tennant: 'With kindest remembrances- and in special memory of the wonderful visit to Newark/ Stephen Tennant.' Ownership initials of Mary ('Molly') Montagu Douglas Scott, Duchess of Buccleuch (1900 - 1993) with a note in her hand ' Newark and Bowhill 1951 April.' The tower referred to by Tennant was on her property at Newark. Very slight rubbing and bumping at corners else VG + in clean VG slightly chipped and nicked clipped dust jacket with a few short closed tears and some very slight rubbing. A71479 £110
CATIN, LÈon. EN LISANT TITE- LIVE. Les Belles Lettres, Paris, 1944 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 205. French text. From the series Collection d' Etudes Anciennes. Occasional underlining, slight browning; VG. Neat name in red pencil on titlepage. A60165 £30
CATLING, B. THE TULPA INDEX. A STAIRWAY. HALF LOCKED AT THE HUMAN GATE. St. George Press / Norwich School Of Art, No Place Noted (Norwich), 1983 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Plain offwhite unprinted card wraps. pp 42 (unpaginated). Poetry with 2 illustrations. Signed by B Catling. Very good indeed. B18588 £25
CATLOS, Brian A. THE VICTORS AND THE VANQUISHED : CHRISTIANS AND MUSLIMS OF CATALONIA AND ARAGON, 1050-1300. Cambridge University Press, New York 2004 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, figures.ISBN: 0-521-82234-3Pages: 449 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B30972 £40
CATO, Charles. RESTITUTION IN AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND (AUSTRALIAN PRINCIPLES OF LAW S.). Cavendish Publishing (Australia) Pty Ltd, Sydney, 1997 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps.ISBN: 1-876213-23-XPages: 432 About fine. B29089 £24
CATSIYANNIS, Timotheos. PANDIAS STEPHEN RALLIS 1793-1865. No Publisher Noted, London, 1986 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour Illustrated wraps. pp 160. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Biography of the founder of the Greek community in London. Very good indeed. A35602 £45
CATTERALL, Mary. DOCTOR OR SCULPTOR? Trinity Arts And Crafts Guild, London, 2004 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 44. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Exhibition catalogue. Signed presentation from the artist: 'For Jeremy/ with every good wish/ from Mary/25.3.04.' Very good indeed. A44138 £40
CATULLUS, C. Valerii. (Friedrich William Doering). CARMINA. VARIETATE LECTIONIS ET PERPETUA ADNOTATIONE. Prostant Venales Apud R. Priestley, London, 1820 First U. K. Edition? 8vo. pp xliii, 296, & 62pp Index Primus & 58pp Observationem Criticarum. Latin text. Disbound (i. e. lacks covers) otherwise clean VG. A45642 £50
CAU, Jean. LE TOUR D' UN MONDE. (SIGNED) Gallimard, Paris, No Date (1952) Eighth Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 208. Signed presentation copy to British pataphyscian Stanley Chapman: ' Pietre cadeau mais bon an (1959) pour Chapleman neanmeins, yr old lemon Jean Cau..' Clean VG copy with very slight edgewear. A20337 £30
CAUCHI, M. N. A PICTURE OF GOZO: STUDIES ON ETHNOGRAPHIC, EDUCATIONAL, AND HEALTH ASPECTS OF LIFE IN GOZO. Gozo Press, Gozo, 1998 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 116. Printed paperback. Figures. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta.ISBN: 9990999201 Very good indeed. A79310 £18
CAUCHI, Maurice N. MALTESE MIGRANTS IN AUSTRALIA. Maltese Community Council Of Victoria, Gozo, 1990 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 95, x. Printed paperback. Figures, tables. Very good. A79248 £24
CAUCHI, Maurice N. THE MALTESE MIGRANT EXPERIENCE. Bank Of Valletta (Gozo Press), Gozo, 1999 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 233. Printed paperback. Figures. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta.ISBN: 999099921x Very good. A79261 £26
CAUCHI, Maurice N. WORLDS APART. Europe- Australia Institute, Melbourne City, 2001 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 307. Very good indeed. A79105 £40
CAUDWELL, Sarah. SHORTEST WAY TO HADES. A PROFESSOR HILARY TAMAR NARRATIVE. Collins Crime Club London 1984 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 207. Original publishers red boards lettered gilt at spineISBN: 0002317389 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A78468 £18
CAULFIELD, . A BOOK OF LANCING VERSE. Blackwell, Oxford, 1928. First Edition. Hardback. Small 8vo. Unpaginated (about 98 pages). Forewords by Bernard H. Tower, Canon Bowlby, Cuthbert Blakiston. Poems by pupils of Lancing school. Includes works by Aundell Esdaile, Peter Burra, Dudley Carew, etc. Slight offsetting to front endpaper otherwise very good indeed. B10332 £14
CAULFIELD, Carlota And Darien J. Davis (Edit). Contributors Include Elizabeth Coonrod Martinez, Eva Paulino Bueno, Patricia M. Montilla, Lydia M. Gill. A COMPANION TO US LATINO LITERATURES. Tamesis Books, Woodbridge 2007. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Contributors include Elizabeth Coonrod Martinez, Eva Paulino Bueno, Patricia M. Montilla, Lydia M. Gill.ISBN: 1-85566-139-XPages: 248 Fine. A42323 £40
CAULFIELD, S. F. A. HOUSE MOTTOES AND INSCRIPTIONS: OLD AND NEW. Eliot Stock, London, 1902 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp viii, 146. Frontis, 4 plates, 2 illustrations in text. Inscriptions- English, Scottish, foreign, on houses, sundials, bells, etc. Small chip to preliminary blank page. Solidly rebound ex library copy with the usual stamps and a label (but no pockets). Good. B51735 £20
CAUMERY, Caumery & J. P. Pinchon. LES CENTS METIERS DE BECASSINE. Gautier- Languereau, Paris, 1980 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 64. Full colour comics. French text. Bookplate of art critic and writer Elizabeth Severtson.ISBN: 2217100181 Slightly bumped at corners else very good indeed. A77079 £25
CAUSLEY, Cahrles. FIGURE OF 8, NARRATIVE POEMS. (SIGNED) Macmillan, London, 1969 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publishers green cloth lettered silver on spine. pp 86. Illustrated by Peter Whiteman. Signed presentation copy with a short poem on front endpaper: 'This book is planned for Janet & Bob: always with affection, with deep gratitude for a long friendship and a very great deal of encouragement- Charles 28th October 1969. "I've really no idea what to say/ to you here. It's all in the/ poems somewhere,/ some here/ some there.." ' Lower spine slightly bumped otherwise VG+ in slightly rubbed VG dust jacket with minimal wear. A68781 £45
CAUSLEY, Charles. HERE WE GO ROUND THE ROUND HOUSE. (SIGNED). New Broom Press, Leicester, 1976 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 22 (unpaginated). One of 150 copies printed on Grandee Lugo Gray. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Peter * friend, counsellor, encourager- good wishes always, and with the hope that he may long go round the round house- from Charles Causley, at Launceston 9th June 1976. * the proof of whose immaculate reading is -gratefully- in the printing.' Fine. A68625 £60
CAUSLEY, Charles. INFANT SONG. The Arts Council Of Great Britain, No Date First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, 1 page poem. About fine. A80083 £8
CAUSLEY, Charles. JOHNNY ALLELUIA. POEMS. (SIGNED). Rupert Hart-Davis, London, 1961 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 61. Poems. Signed presentation from the author: 'For Leonard Clark: poet/ ever with admiration and warm regard, these signals and signs from some invisible shrine/ from Charles Causley/ December 1961.' With long signed typed letter loosely inserted on authors headed paper to Leonard Clark, discussing the poetry within ('..nice that were in The Listener together..two sides of a coin.') Spine ends and corners very slightly bumped, bookplate of Leonard Clark on pastedown otherwise sound VG+ in VG+ dust jacket slightly browned and creased. A71726 £40
CAUSLEY, Charles. SURVIVOR'S LEAVE. (SIGNED). The Hand And Flower Press, Aldington, Kent, 1953 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/ paperback. pp 46. Poetry. Signed presentation from the author: 'For Richard Ward from Charles Causley June 1953.' Both Richard Ward and Charles Causley had books published in the Poems in Pamphlet series by the hand in the Flower Press, and some of the poems in this book were first broadcast by Robert Waller and Ward in their BBC radio programme. Very slight rubbing at edges otherwise about fine. A68633 £60
CAUSLEY, Charles. (Lionel Miskin Illustrates). THE BALLAD OF CHARLOTTE DYMOND. Privately Printed, Dartington Hall, Devon, 1958 First Edition Thus. Wraps. Small 4to. Wrappers with thin string tie at spine. pp 6. Illustrated by Lionel Miskin. Poem. Slightly creased at edges, very slightly soiled otherwise VG. B54629 £40
CAUSTON, Bernard. THE MORAL BLITZ: WAR PROPAGANDA AND CHRISTIANITY. Secker And Warburg, London, 1941 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 126. Paperback with illustrated dust jacket. No. 15 in the Searchlight Books series. Very good indeed in used VG- dust jacket. A63266 £18
CAVADINI, Luigi. CARLA BADIALI: CATALOGO GENERALE. Silvana Editoriale, Milan, 2006. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 222. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Italian text. Exhibition catalogue. F/NF. A42465 £48
CAVALIERO, Glen. ELEGY FOR ST. ANNE'S AND OTHER POEMS. Warren House Press, N. Walsham, Norfolk 1982. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 51. Signed presentation from the author to the writer Adelaide Ross ('Reverie') with good 2 page handwritten signed letter loosely inserted - mentioning his books and a project to write a book on Somerville and Ross. Very good indeed with some very slight wear. A63039 £36
CAVALIERO, Roderick. THE LAST OF THE CRUSADERS: THE KNIGHTS OF ST JOHN AND MALTA IN THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY. Progress Press, Valetta, Malta, 2001 First Edition Thus. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Reprint of Jonathan Cape 1960 edition. pp x, 298. 15 illustrations, 2 maps.Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A77391 £18
CAVALIERO, Glen. THE SUPERNATURAL AND ENGLISH FICTION. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1995 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 274.ISBN: 0192126075 Fine in near fine dust jacket. A78908 £20
CAVALIERO, Glen. THE SUPERNATURAL AND ENGLISH FICTION. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1995 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 274.ISBN: 0192126075 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A79165 £24
CAVALLO, Sandra. ARTISANS OF THE BODY IN EARLY MODERN ITALY: IDENTITIES, FAMILIES AND MASCULINITIES. Manchester University, Manchester, 2007 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xii, 281.ISBN: 0719076625 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A49740 £40
CAVAZZANA, Giuseppe. ITINERARIO GASTRONOMICO ED ENOLOGICO D; ITALIA, CONTRIBUTORS INCLUDE VENTUN TAVOLE FUORI TESTO. A Cura Del Banco Ambroiano, Milan, 1949 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 149. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Italian text. Very good. A60057 £25
CAVE, Nick. THE DEATH OF BUNNY MUNRO. Canongate Books Ltd, Edinburgh, 2009 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo.ISBN: 1847673767Pages: 278 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A67807 £45
CAVE, Nick. THE DEATH OF BUNNY MUNRO. Canongate Books Ltd, Edinburgh, 2009 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed limited edition of 500 copies signed on extra booklet.ISBN: 1847673767Pages: 278 Fine in fine dust wrapper, in fine slip-case still in original shrink-wrap. A67830 £45
CAVE, Terence. RECOGNITIONS: A STUDY IN POETICS. Oxford University Press, Oxford 1988 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiii, 530. Original publishers dark blue cloth lettered gilt at spine.ISBN: 0198158491 Very good indeed in very good indeed slightly sunned dust jacket. A73647 £28
CAVELL, Marcia. BECOMING A SUBJECT: REFLECTIONS IN PHILOSOPHY AND PSYCHOANALYSIS. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 2006. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-19-928708-2Pages: 192 Fine in near fine dust wrapper. B28885 £20
CAVENDISH, . THE LURE. Boots Pure Drug Company, London, No Date. First Edition? Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 253. Crime novel. Made into film by British Filmcraft productions. Boots Piccadilly Novels series. Slight wear, otherwise very good in somewhat chipped colourful dust jacket. B15663 £18
CAVENDISH, George/ Samuel Weller Singer. THE LIFE OF CARDINAL WOLSEY/ METRICAL VISIONS, FROM THE ORIGINAL AUTOGRAPH MANUSCRIPT. 2 VOLUMES. Harding, Triphook And Lepard, London, 1825 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxxiii, 344 & lxxii, 304. Numerous engraved plates some after Holbein. Disbound (i.e. lacking covers) but otherwise sound with clean text with occasional slight foxing to tissue plate guards. Suitable for rebinding or reading and reference. A73090 £60
CAWEIN, Madison. IDYLLIC MONOLOGUES: OLD AND NEW WORLD VERSES. John P. Morton, Louisville, Kentucky, 1898 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers grey paper covered boards with title label on cover. pp 106. Poetry. Worn and used and soiled; sound good only. A67136 £40
CAWS, Ian. A MANNER OF DYING. Sceptre Press, Rushden, 1972 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 1. Printed leaflet of one poem. This edition limited to 100 copies. Copy No.37. Top edge slightly creased else very good indeed. A64019 £16
CAXTON, William. THE HISTORY OF REYNARD THE FOX. Privately Published By Edward Arber, London, 1878 First Edition Thus. Wraps. 8vo. Original publisher's printed wraps. pp xvi, 120. Uncut. The English Scholar's Library of Old and Modern Works, No. 1. Slight foxing to prelims, slight wear to spine otherwise near VG. A62005 £20
CAYLEY, Emma And Ashby Kinch (Edit). Contributors Include Florence Bouchet, Dana Symons, Barbara K. Altmann, Emma Cacyley. CHARTIER IN EUROPE. D. S. Brewer, Cambridge, 2008 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Contributors include Florence Bouchet, Dana Symons, Barbara K. Altmann, Emma Cacyley.ISBN: 1843841762Pages: 228 May show some slight shelf wear but content fine and unread. A66221 £36
CAYLEY, John. UNDER IT ALL. INDRA'S NET. BOOK 1. The Many Press, London, 1993 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 16. Number 104 of 221. Limited edition. Poetry, critical theory, hologograms. About fine. B22175 £17
CAYMAN, Clare. CALL ME MS. County Press, Bala 1973., 1973. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 20. Collection of poems (one to Anna Wickham) prose (attacking the obligation of women to have children) and limericks. Probably privately published. Sl browning at spine else vg. Very good. B6432 £18
CAZALET- KEIR, Thelma. Contributors Include John Betjeman, William Douglas Home, Auberon Waugh, Compton Mackenzie. HOMAGE TO P.G. WODEHOUSE. (SIGNED) Barrie & Jenkins, London 1973 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Contributors include John Betjeman, William Douglas Home, Auberon Waugh, Compton Mackenzie. Signed to George Hutchinson by editor.ISBN: 0214668800Pages: 156 VG+/VG+. A66539 £45
CECCHELLI, Carlo. I MOSAICI DELLA BASILICA DI S. MARIA MAGGIORE. I L T E (Industria Libraria Tipografica Editrice), Torino/ Turin, 1956 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp [vi], 341. 51 plates in black and white and 37 in colour. Errata slip loosely inserted. Italian text. Religious art, mosaics. About fine in very good dust jacket slightly soiled at white spine in sound VG illustrated slip-case which is a little rubbed. B26670 £90
CECCHETTI, Maurizio And Giovanni Testori. RAINER FETTING. SCULTORE- PITTORE. Assessorato Alla Cultura Del Comune Di Cesena, Cesena, 1991 First Edition. Wraps. Large 4to. Red illustrated wraps. pp 70 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in colour throughout (some black and white). Italian text. Art. Exhibition catalogue. Slight rubbing and slight soiling otherwise clear sound VG. B21167 £26
CECIL, Camilla, George Ennor And Richard Onslow. GLORIOUS GOODWOOD. Kenneth Mason Publications, Westbourne, Hampshire, 2002. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 224. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Introduction by Sir Peter O' Sullivan. Foreword by the Duke of Richmond.ISBN: 0859374025 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A40443 £45
CECIL, David. A PORTRAIT OF CHARLES LAMB. Constable, London, 1983 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. pp 192. 45 black and white illustrations, 11 colour plates. Biography. ISBN 0094644500. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B19910 £18
CECIL, Henry. A MATTER OF SPECULATION. THE CASE OF LORD COCHRANE. (SIGNED). Hutchinson, London, 1965 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 208. Frontis portrait. Signed presentation from the author to Frank Muir and his wife:' With love & best/ wishes to Frank & Polly/ from Henry/ May 1965.' Fraud trial of 1814. Very good indeed. B25326 £26
CECIL, Henry. NATURAL CAUSES. Chapman And Hall, London, 1953 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 251. Legal comedy- attempted blackmail of a High Court judge. VG+/VG+. Excellent condition. A72034 £20
CECIL, Henry. NO BAIL FOR THE JUDGE. Chapman And Hall, London, 1952 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 227. Red cloth, lettered gilt at the spine. Fiction. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. Rear panel of dust jacket slightly browned with slight edgewear. Excellent condition. A70206 £25
CECIL, Henry. NOT SUCH AN ASS. (SIGNED) Hutchinson, London, 1961 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 208. Signed presentation copy refering to his play 'Settled out of Court' to the actor John Stratton: ' ..a brilliant performance in an awkward part, Henry Cecil 25th April 1961.' Dustjacket and endpapers by Ardizzone. Very good in very good dust wrapper. B19473 £35
CECIL, Henry. THE ASKING PRICE. (SIGNED). Michael Joseph, London, 1966 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 189. Novel concerning the difficulties of house selling. Signed presentation from the author to Frank Muir and his wife:' To Frank & Polly/ with love/ from Henry/ 1966.' Very good. B25327 £24
CECIL, Henry. WAYS AND MEANS. Chapman & Hall, London, 1952 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 272. Fiction. Fine in very good indeed dust wrapper. Exceptional condition. Rear panel of dust wrapper has slight soiling, both back panel and front cover have one very slight closed tear. A65838 £20
CECIL, Hugh. CONSERVATIVE IDEALS: AN ADDRESS. The National Unionist Association, London, No Date (1924?) Second Impression. Wraps. Small 8vo. Stapled wraps. pp 16. Very good indeed. A59654 £22
CECIL, Rachel. THERESA'S CHOICE. Constable, London, 1958 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp (iv), 371. Signed presentation from the author to 'Mollie', Mary ('Mollie') Montagu Douglas Scott, Duchess of Buccleuch (1900 - 1993). Very good. A71489 £22
CECIL, Richard. MEMOIRS OF THE REV. JOHN NEWTON, LATE RECTOR OF THE UNITED PARISHES OF ST. MARY WOOLNOTH, AND ST, MARY WOOLCHURCH HAW, LOMBARD STREET, WITH GENERAL REMARKS ON HIS LIFE, CONNEXIONS, AND CAHRACTER. J. Hatchard, London, 1808 Second Edition, Corrected. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. Bound in red cloth. pp 322. Ex-Divinity Hall Library with a few stamps, slightly soiled but sound with clean text. A77878 £40
CECILIA, Fernando Marquez And Richard Levene (Edit). DAVID CHIPPERFIELD 1991-2006. El Croquis, Madrid, 2006 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Tall 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. pp 487. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. ISBN: 9788488386380 Fine. A79086 £70
CEDRIC, MARQUIS OF AILESBURY. SETTING MY WATCH BY THE SUNDIAL. No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted, (Printed Devizes, Wilts) 1970 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 112. One illustration. Reminiscences/ aviation/ World War Two. No date, about 1970. Very good. B54908 £21
CEFALU, Paul. MORAL IDENTITY IN EARLY MODERN ENGLISH LITERATURE. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, U.k. ; New York 2004. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-521-83807-XPages: 225 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A47511 £30
CELAN, Paul. WOLFS-BOHNE / WOLF'S BEAN. Delos Press, Birmingham, 1997. Standard Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp (21). One of 250 numbered copies in patterned wraps. Fine. A81139 £20
CELAN, Paul. SELECTED POEMS AND PROSE OF PAUL CELAN. W. W. Norton & Company, London, 2000 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xxviii, 426. Translated into English by John Felstiner, with parallel German text. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A70695 £23
CELINE, Louis- Ferdinand, DEATH ON THE INSTALMENT PLAN. Chatto & Windus, London, 1938 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp (viii), 588. Endpapers slightly browned, slightly shelf worn, some fading to top of front boards else sound very good. A74270 £30
CELLINI, Benvenuto. (Gio. Palamede Carpani). VITA DI BENVENUTO CELLINI OREFICE E SCULTORE FIORENTINO DA LUI MEDESIMO SCRITTA. 3 VOLUMES. Dalla Societa Tipografica De 'Classici Italiani, Milan, 1811 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 3 volumes. 8vos. Rebound in pleasant sky blue buckram lettered gilt on spine. pp 1517. Italian text. Volumes 1 & 2 are the life of Cellini by Carpani. Volume 3 has all his writings. De- accessioned from Birkbeck University library with a couple of stamps in each volume otherwise VG+ with clean text. A67973 £160
CELSUS, Aurelius Cornelius. (Alex Lee). AUR. COR. CELSUS ON MEDICINE, IN EIGHT BOOKS, LATIN AND ENGLISH. WITH A LIFE OF THE AUTHOR, TABLES OF WEIGHTS AND MEASURMENTS BY ALEX LEE. E. Cox, London, 1831. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green blind stamped cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp xxxii, 501. Latin and English texts. Two volumes in one. Bookplate of Mr.Richards, surgeon (pupil to the late Sir Astley Cooper, who was surgeon to the Queen). Chip with loss at spine otherwise about VG with clean text. A60126 £110
CELY, Michael. ROUND THE WORLD IN EIGHTY HOURS. Frederick Warne & Co., London, 1936 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 288 with 16pp publishers ads. Frontis. Juvenile novel of aviation. Warne file copy with their neat 'Property Room' stamp. VG+ in slightly chipped VG dust jacket (colour pictorial). B12652 £30
CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE AGENCY. DIRECTORY OF BULGARIAN OFFICIALS: A REFERENCE AID. Directorate Of Intelligence, Washington, Dc, 1988 First Edition. 4to. pp vii, 127. Information available as of 23 September 1988 was used in the preparation of this publication. LDA 88-12740. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied) rebound from the original paperback / pamphlet in boards, preserving the original wraps as the hardbound covers. VG. A65604 £30
CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE AGENCY. DIRECTORY OF BULGARIAN OFFICIALS: A REFERENCE AID. Directorate Of Intelligence, Washington, Dc, 1988 First Edition. 4to. pp vii, 127. Information available as of 23 September 1988 was used in the preparation of this publication. LDA 88-12740. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied) rebound from the original paperback / pamphlet in boards, preserving the original wraps as the hardbound covers. VG. A65605 £30
CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE AGENCY. DIRECTORY OF ROMANIAN OFFICIALS: A REFERENCE AID. Directorate Of Intelligence, Washington, Dc, 1988 First Edition. 4to. pp ix, 143. Colour folding map. Information available as of 23 June 1988 was used in the preparation of this publication. LDA 88-10040. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied) rebound from the original paperback / pamphlet in boards, preserving the original wraps as the hardbound covers. VG. A65603 £35
CENTRE DE RECHERCHES ECONOMIQUES ET SOCIALES. L'EFFICACITE DES MESURES DE POLITIQUE ECONOMIQUE RÉGIONALE: ACTES DU VIE COLLOQUE ANNUEL DE L'ASSOCIATION DE SCIENCES REGIONALE DE LANGUE FRANCAISE. Facultes Universitaires N.-D. De La Paix, Namur, 1967 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 423. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt at spine and cover. Tables. Fore-edge slightly knocked, otherwise very good. A75060 £22
CERAM, . ENGE SCHLUCHT ND SCHWARZERBER (SIGNED) . Rowohlt, Hamburg, 1955. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. pp 248. Frontis and 48 black and white illustrations. With short signed note from C. W. Ceram to his English publisher Walter Neurath (Thames and Hudson). German text. Archaeology. Very good in very good dust wrapper. B50990 £24
CERAM, C. W. ARQUELOGIA DEL CINE. Ediciones Destino, Barcelona, 1965 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. pp 264. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Spanish text. Archaeology of the Cinema. Page edges slightly browned otherwise very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. Estado: muy bien. B26174 £33
CERESOLE, Alfred. LEGENDES DES ALPES VAUDOISES. Arthur Imer, Lausanne, 1885. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Original publisher's red cloth illustrated in gilt and black with botanical illustrations at spine, and an old man lying on rock looking over the edge on cover. With half title, on back of which it states: Ce livre a ÈtÈ imprimÈ par Georges Bridel a Lausanne sur papeir fabriquÈ par la PapÈterie de Biberist, pres Soleure.' pp 380. Illustrated throughout by Eugene Burnand. This book is heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Near fine copy with very slight handling wear and faint rubbing at corners. Exceptional condition. A49991 £90
CERESOLE, Alfred. NOTES HISTORIQUES SUR LA VILLE DE VEVEY. Librairie Loertscher And Sons, Vevey, 1890 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Half red leather with marbled boards lettered gilt at the spine and with black label at spine. pp 190. One illustration. French text. Original wraps bound in. Spne slightly rubbed otherwise sound VG. A49663 £40
CERIO, Edwin. IL CASO DELLA SIGNORINA SPRINGFIELD. Casella, Portici, Italy 1936. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 206 [1]. Signed in pencil on front by the author as 'Cerio.' Spine slightly chipped at heel, slightly browned and creased, covers slightly spotted with slight wear; vg-. A40818 £36
CERIO, Edwin. L'APPRODO. Casella, Napoli, 1930 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 322. Covers a little soiled & spotted, sound about VG-. A81585 £22
CERVANTES. (Miguel De Cervantes Saavedra). THE EXEMPLARY NOVELS OF MIGUEL DE CERVANTES SAAVEDRA: TO WHICH ARE ADDED EL BUSCAPIE, OR, THE SERPENT; AND LA TIA FINGIDA, OR, THE PRETENDED AUNT. Henry G. Bohn, London, 1855 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Half leather, marbled boards lettered gilt on spine, 5 raised bands. pp xii, 484. Frontis portrait. Translated by Walter K. Kelly. Very slight edgewear, corners rubbed, spine slightly creased, faint foxing to title page otherwise sound VG. Spine hinges very slightly splitting but holding well. A83137 £40
CESARANI, David And Paul A. Levine (Edit). BYSTANDERS TO THE HOLOCAUST: A RE-EVALUATION. Frank Cass, London ; Portland, Or 2002 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/ paperback. 4 illustrations. Contributors include Tony Kushner, Meredith Hindley, Raya Cohen, Karin Kvist.ISBN: 0714682438Pages: 294 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A64895 £25
CESARI, Paul. ETUDE CRITIQUE DES PASSIONS DANS L'OEUVRE DE BALZAC. Les Editions Des Presses Modernes, Paris, 1938 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 212. Paperback. Slight edge wear; VG. A63263 £20
CESCHI, Prof. Carlo (President). ATTI DEL XV CONGRESSO DI STORIA DELL'ARCHITETTURA, MALTA, 11-16 SETTEMBRE 1967: L'ARCHITETTURA A MALTA DALLA PREISTORIA ALL'OTTOCENTO. Centro Di Studi Per La Storia Dell' Architettura, Rome, 1970 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. Black and white illustrated wraps / paperback. pp 514. Covers slightly browned and spine slightly faded else very good. A76959 £40
CEULEMANS, R. P. P. LA QUESTION ARABE (1883-1892). Academie Royale Des Sciences Coloniales, Bruxelles, 1959 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 393. Maps. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied) rebound from the original paperback / pamphlet in boards, preserving the original wraps as the hardbound covers. VG. A74849 £35
CEYLON GOVERNMNET. FINANCIAL REGULATIONS OF THE CEYLON GOVERNMENT, PUBLISHED BY AUTHORITY. Ceylon Government Press, Colombo, 1938 Second Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Commonwealth Office Library copy with copious correction slips and notes added in and with corrections and updates in ink in text. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A64521 £65
CH'ENG-CHIH, Shih. URBAN COMMUNE EXPERIMENTS IN COMMUNIST CHINA. Union Research Institute, Hong Kong, 1962 First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. pp iv, 167, iv. Printed paperback with limp cloth spine. Communist China Problem Research Series. Slightly worn and dust-soiled, otherwise very good indeed with Complimentary Copy stamp to cover. A71992 £47
CH'I, Liu Shao. COLLECTED WORKS OF LIU SHAO CH'I 1945-1957. Union Research Institute, Hong Kong, 1969 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 484. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A69073 £30
CHA, Louis. (John Minford- Translates). THE DEER AND THE CAULDRON: THE FIRST BOOK. (SIGNED) Oxford University Press, New York 1997. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Illustrated endpapers. Signed presentation copy: 'To Sir Marrack, With respect and warm feeling, Louis Cha, Dec. 1998.'ISBN: 0195903234Pages: 508Sir Marrack Goulding (1936 - 2010) was the UK's Ambassador to Angola until 1985, and Under-Secretary-General of the United Nations until 1997. He wrote a book about his time at the UN titled 'Peacemonger'. Latterly he became Warden of St Anthony's College, Oxford. Slightly rubbed otherwise VG in VG+ excellent dust jacket. A82957 £50
CHABAN - DELMAS, Jacques. MARQUET A BORDEAUX. Maison De La Pensee Francaise, Paris, 1950 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. Wraps. pp 16 and 16 plates. Exhibition catalogue. No date (1950s). Covers slightly creased, slight fading at edges otherwise VG. B51583 £20
CHADBOURN, Mark. SCISSORMAN (SIGNED). Gollancz London 1997 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 352. Original publishers black boards lettered silver at spine. Signed on the title page.ISBN: 0575064803 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A73393 £22
CHADBURN, Paul. TREBLE CHANCE. (SIGNED). Longmans, London, 1953 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 245. Signed presentation '..to Joan and Cecil with love Paul.' . London novel about a small community where a member wins a fortune - '..Falstaffian laughter and a Rabelaisian gusto for life..' Spine very slightly creased otherwise vg or better in tatty repaired good only d/w. B22117 £25
CHADS, Diana. IN SEARCH OF GOLD: AMAZING ADVENTURES INTO UNKNOWN COUNTRY ON FOOT AND HORSEBACK. The Pentland Press, Edinburgh 2001. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xiii, 196, illustrations. A Fascinating travelogue detailing the adventures of the author's father, Captain William John Chads, M. C. in Norway and South America in the 1920s. Fine/fine. A81227 £20
CHADWICK, Helen. DELIGHT/ DE LIGHT. Institute Of Contemporary Art, Philadelphia, 1991 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Thin card wraps. pp 24 (unpaginated). 7 colour plates. Exhibition catalogue. From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940 - 1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small, attractive bookplate reads 'From the Library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. Slightly bumped at top right corner, wraps very slightly soiled else VG+. A34603 £40
CHADWICK, Henry (Editor). ORIGEN: CONTRA CELSUM. Cambridge University Press Cambridge, 1980 First Paperback Edition. 8vo. pp xl, 531. Printed paperback.ISBN: 0521295769 May show some slight shelf wear but content fine and unread. A68410 £35
CHADWICK, Margaret, Peter Danckwerts, Pamela Bolwell, Jeremy Burman, Helen Thorpe &C. FIRST IMPRESSION. Oxford Polytechnic Press, Oxford, 1979 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed wraps / paperback. pp xii, 60. Black and white illustrations. Exhibition catalogue.ISBN: 0902692216 Very good. A74510 £20
CHADWICK, Owen. BRITAIN AND THE VATICAN DURING THE SECOND WORLD WAR. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1986 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0521322421Pages: 341 F/NF. A68519 £40
CHADWICK, Owen. FROM BOSSUET TO NEWMAN: THE IDEA OF DOCTRINAL DEVELOPMENT. Cambridge University Press, London, 1957 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 254. From the library of Ian Gilmour (Baron Gilmour of Craigmillar 1926 - 2007) with his ownership signature and some pencilled marginal linings and notes, and loosely inserted notes, at back. He was an anti Thatcherite Tory Cabinet minister, editor and owner of 'The Spectator' in the late 1950s and a distinguished historian - author of 'Riot, Risings and Revolution' (1992), and 'The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time'(2002). Very good in very good dust wrapper. A72941 £24
CHADWICK, Owen. JOHN CASSIAN: A STUDY IN PRIMITIVE MONASTICISM. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1950 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xi, 213. Used near VG sound copy with slight rubbing and wear to cover, inner hinge re-inforced with tape and reamins of label to rear pastedown. A62929 £20
CHADWICK, Owen. VICTORIAN MINIATURE. Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1960 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 189. Frontispiece. Signed by the author on title page, and with presentation on front endpaper (' R. F. from the author Nov. 1960'). Later presentation to "Mollie, with much love from Billa (Harrod) (Sir J. P. B.'s gt. gt. grand-daughter) Christmas 1970.' Sir J. P. B.= Sir John Builean, who is mentioned in the text. Mollie = Mary ('Molly') Montagu Douglas Scott, Duchess of Buccleuch (1900 - 1993). Slight fading; VG. A71911 £36
CHADWICK, Rosie (Edits). Contributors Include Basil Amey, Clyde Binfield, John Briggs, Raymond Brown, Tim Grass. A PROTESTANT CATHOLIC CHURCH OF CHRIST: ESSAYS ON THE HISTORY AND LIFE OF NEW ROAD BAPTIST CHURCH, OXFORD. New Road Baptist Church, Oxford, 2003. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. Contributors include Basil Amey, Clyde Binfield, John Briggs, Raymond Brown, Tim Grass.ISBN: 0954479904Pages: 423 Fine. A78397 £38
CHADWICK, St. John. THE SHINING PLAN. BEING THE ACCOUNT OF A JOURNEY TO THE MIDDLE EAST. Saint Tibbs Press, Cambridge, 1936 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 72. Illustrations by Denys Bellerby. Faintly inscribed on cover by St. John Chadwick. Travel. Slight soiling, slight foxing about VG. B18587 £30
CHADWICK, T. PRACTICAL CITIZENSHIP: AN INTRODUCTION TO GOVERNMENT IN THE BRITISH EMPIRE. Frederick Warne & Co. London, 1937 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 178. Frontis illustration. Subjects include Elections, Parliament, Departments of State, Finance, Employment, the People's work, A Mock Trial, League of Nations, etc. Publisher's file copy with their stamp on front endpaper otherwise VG+. A38710 £48
CHADWICK, W. Edward. ETHEL HARDMAN. A STORY OF SELF-DISCIPLINE. Society For Promoting Christian Knowledge, London, 1910 First Edition? Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 319. Frontis illustration. Moral fiction. No date (about 1910). Neat note on front pastedown. Pictorial boards, slight wear, slight split at lower part of front part of spine hinge (about one inch) otherwise nice bright about VG book. B22068 £30
CHAGALL, Marc. Ben Uri. APOCALYPSE EN LILAS, CAPRICCIO: UNVEILING A LOST MASTERPIECE BY MARC CHAGALL. The Art Museum For Everyone, London, 2010 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. pp 56. Printed paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout.ISBN: 9780900157158 Very good indeed. A82526 £30
CHAIKIN, Joseph And Sam Shepard. Barry Daniels (Editor). JOSEPH CHAIKIN & SAM SHEPARD: LETTERS AND TEXTS, 1972-1984. (SIGNED) New American Library, New York 1989 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xii, 252. Signed presentation from the author from Joseph Chaikin to the actress and writer Leueen McGrath 'Leueen, I want to give you heart, love, J'.ISBN: 0453006833 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A48137 £40
CHAIKIN, Joseph. THE PRESENCE OF THE ACTOR: NOTES ON THE OPEN THEATER; DISGUISES, ACTING, AND REPRESSION. (SIGNED) Atheneum, New York, 1972 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 161. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Signed presentation from the author to actor and writer Leueen MacGrath. Very good. A61853 £20
CHAILLOT, J. L. PIE VII ET LES JESUITES D'APRES DES DOCUMENTS INÉDITS Imprimerie Salviucci, Rome, 1879 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp viii, 496. Bookplate of Frederick Stapleton Bretherton. Note on the first page text says : 'This book was written for a special purpose. It was discussed, examined and condemned by the Sacred Congregation in Rome. The author submitted to his sentence and withdrawn from sale. M.L.B.' Decent sound copy in half green leather lettered gilt at the spine, slight rubbing, slight splitting at top front hinge o/w near vg. There was a response to this book in 1884 by Sanguinetti. Slight wear, otherwise very good. A36820 £80
CHAIR, Somerset De. DIE? I THOUGHT I'D LAUGH. Merlin Books, Braunton 1993 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 379. Illustrated paperback. Illustrations.ISBN: 0952003600 Sound VG. A63666 £22
CHAKRABORTI, Neil & Jon Garland. RURAL RACISM. Willan Publishing, Cullompton, 2004 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 210.ISBN: 9781843920564 Very good indeed. A78245 £30
CHAKRAVARTI, P. C. THE EVOLUTION OF INDIA'S NORTHERN BORDERS. Asia Publishing House, London, 1971. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. 12 maps (3 folding). ISBN: 0-210-22274-3Pages: 179 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A62110 £22
CHAKRAVARTI, V. R. Srisaila. THE PHILOSOPHY OF SRI RAMANUJA (VISISTADVAITA). V. S. R. Chakravarti, Madras, 1974 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. pp xiii, 356. Vedantic philosophy. Covers mottled otherwise VG in used VG dust jacket. A42804 £30
CHALDECOTT, Gilbert. RIVER POEMS. (SIGNED) Privately Printed By J. D. Lewis And Sons, Gomer Press, Dyfed, Wales, 1980 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 84. Frontis portrait, 3 plates, one illustration. Signed presentation from the author:'Tim/ from/ Gilbert/ 28.12/ 80.' Poetry. Very good indeed. B27232 £20
CHALK, Peter. WEST EUROPEAN TERRORISM AND COUNTER TERRORISM: THE EVOLVING DYNAMIC. Macmillan, Basingstoke, 1996. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 25 tables.ISBN: 0333654617Pages: 248 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A64302 £45
CHALLACOMBE, Jessie. (Dudley Tennant.) GILT AND GOLD. The Religious Tract Society, London, 1910 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Attractive pictorial green cloth showing girl in green readin a book under a tree. pp 320. 2pp publishers' catalogue at rear. Prize label is dated 1916. Juvenile fiction. 2 colour illustrations by Dudley Tennant. No date (1910?). Slight rubbing at edge, prize label and note on paste-down, overall VG or better. B21993 £30
CHALMERS-HUNT, Leonard (Translator). PERVIGILIUM VENERIS (THE EVE OF ST. VENUS) AND OTHER LATIN POEMS. Heath Cranton Limited, London, 1930 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 47. Spine slightly faded otherwise VG+ in VG dust jacket, chipped at head of spine. A45709 £28
CHALMERS, Eric. THE GILT-EDGED MARKET. A STUDY OF BACKGROUND FACTORS. W. P. Griffith, London, 1967 Revised Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 182. Tables, figures. Finance, gilts, stocks, borrowing. Very good. A35581 £40
CHALMERS, Malcolm. SHARING SECURITY: THE POLITICAL ECONOMY OF BURDENSHARING. Macmillan, Basingstoke, 2000 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 230. Original publishers black boards lettered gilt at spine.ISBN: 0333714423 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A71867 £20
CHALMERS, Malcolm. SHARING SECURITY. THE POLITICAL ECONOMY OF BURDENSHARING. (BURDEN SHARING) Macmillan, Basingstoke, 2000 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 230. Tables. ISBN 0312235968 Modern international co-operation, United Nations, etc. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B14150 £26
CHALMERS, N. S. THE POSITION OF THE CANE GROWERS IN FIJI. Kisan Sangh (Farmers) Industrial Association, Suva, 1949 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 56. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied) rebound from the original paperback / pamphlet in boards, preserving the original wraps as the hardbound covers. VG. A65633 £25
CHALMERS, Robert. A HISTORY OF CURRENCY IN THE BRITISH COLONIES. Printed For Her Majesty's Government By Eyre & Spottiswoode, London, 1893 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth with printed spine label. pp viii, 496. Pages uncut. Numerous tables. No date (1893?). Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings, sound near VG copy with slight soiling and slight tanning to covers, spine label rubbed and chipped with clean text. Neat name on title page. A73782 £130
CHALMERS, Thomas. THE CHRISTIAN AND CIVIC ECONOMY OF LARGE TOWNS. Chalmers & Collins (Third Volume 'Printed For William Collins' 1826), Glasgow, 1821, 1823, 1826 First Edition. Hardback. 8vos. 3 vols. No half titles present. pp [4] 358 & [4] 365 & [3] xv [1 blank] 17- 408. Decent clean set in mid 19th century half brown leather with marbled boards. Lettered and decorated gilt at the spine. Slight scuffing, slight rubbing at corners, slight browning, mostly to prelims, neat contemporary name on front endpapers overall very good indeed. A45078 £360
CHALMERS, Alexander, 1759-1834. (Boswell & Johnson.) A LESSON IN BIOGRAPHY. OR, HOW TO WRITE THE LIFE OF ONE'S FRIEND : BEING AN EXTRACT FROM THE LIFE OF DR. POZZ, IN TEN VOLUMES, FOLIO, WRITTEN BY JAMES BOZZ, ESQ. / BY ALEXANDER CHALMERS. Aungervyle Society, Edinburgh, 1887 First Edition Thus. 8vo. 14 pp. Boswell & Johnson parody, first appeared in newspapers in late 1790s.Edition of 150 copies, privately printed.With a reprint of the original title page: London, 1798. Original publisher's thin parchment style printed waraps, covers quite chipped and a little stainedat edges not affecting text, else vg-. Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. A63700 £50
CHALONER, Len. AS IT WAS IN THE BEGINNING. Heath Cranton, London, 1926 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 260. Short stories. Slight soiling, slight shelfwear otherwise near VG. B54884 £25
CHALUMEAU, Jean- Luc. (Vladimir Velickovic) VLADIMIR VELICKOVIC. Centre De Developpement Culturel, Calais, 1985 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Black and white illustrated wraps. pp 38. Exhibition catalogue. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. French text.ISBN: 2905347007 Very good. A65124 £35
CHAMBAUD, Lewis. THEMES FRANCOIS & ANGLOIS OR, FRENCH AND ENGLISH EXERCISES. A. Millar, London, 1764 Second Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. Disbound. pp 238. French and English text. Second edition, revised, corrected and enlarged. Grammar. Prelims slightly browned, couple of signatures slightly sprung otherwise VG. A36194 £90
CHAMBERLAIN, Basil Hall. A HANDBOOK OF COLLOQUIAL JAPANESE. Trubner And Co., And The Hakubunsha (Tokyo), London And Tokyo, 1889 Second Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publishers blind tamped black cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp xii, 543. Linguistics. Slight shelf wear otherwise VG. A71388 £35
CHAMBERLAIN, Gary. POEMS IN THE HAND. Privately Published. Seaford, 1969 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated stapled wraps/paperback. pp 32 (unpaginated). 5 illustrations. Hippie and Beatnik era poems. Printed in Brighton by the Kensington Press, published by the author at Lullington Close, Seaford. Very good indeed. A43677 £30
CHAMBERLAIN, Henry (Revised, Corrected And Improved). A NEW AND COMPLEAT HISTORY AND SURVEY OF THE CITIES OF LONDON AND WESTMINSTER, THE BOROUGH OF SOUTHWARK, AND PARTS ADJACENT; FROM THE EARLIEST ACCOUNTS TO THE YEAR 1770. J. Cooke, London, No Date (1771). First Edition Thus. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 690. With 19 full page plates, 1 folding map. Disbound, lacks some plates, lacks last page of index (R-Z). Text and title page clean with occasional very light foxing. A45548 £90
CHAMBERLAIN, Houston Stewart. 4 GOOD SIGNED HANDWRITTEN LETTERS FROM HOUSTON STEWART CHAMBERLAIN TO FRIEDRICH POSKE. 1896-1903 4 good letters (11 sides of paper about 850 words) from HHS's house at 1 Blumelgasse Vienna in German to Friedrich Poske. Poske and Chamberlain collaborated on a book in 1903 'Heinrich von Stein und seine Weltanschauung'. A first version of Chamberlain's contribution was written in French for the Revue des Deux Mondes, see below, later translated into German by Daniela Thode who is mentioned in the letters. Also mentioned are Von Stein, Wagner, Nietzsche and Bayreuth. All in very good clean condition. Photos available. A68639 £300
CHAMBERLAIN, Houston Stewart. THE FOUNDATIONS OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY. John Lane The Bodley Head, London & New York, 1911 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 2 volumes. 8vos. Original publisher's Wedgwood blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. pp cii, 578 & vii, 580. Pages uncut. Translated from the German by John Lees. Introduction by Lord Redesdale. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Neat name on front endpaper, endpapers slightly browned, Wedgewood blue covers have one small white mark otherwise VG+ or better clean set. Excellent condition. NOT ex-library. A68045 £160
CHAMBERLAIN, Houston Stewart. (G. Ainslie Hight- Translates). RICHARD WAGNER. J. M. Dent, London, 1900 Second Edition. Large 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. pp xvii, 402. Copious plates and illustrations. Loosely inserted signed card from Houston Stewart Chamberlain dated 1906 to his fellow writer Friedrich Poske (they collaborated on a book in 1903). Clean VG. A68665 £150
CHAMBERLAIN, Joseph. (C. H. D. Howard- Edits). A POLITICAL MEMOIR 1880-92. The Batchworth Press, London, 1953 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xx, 340. Ownership signatures of Ian Gilmour and Roy Jenkins. From the library of Ian Gilmour (Baron Gilmour of Craigmillar 1926 - 2007) with his ownership signature and occasional eraseable marginal linings and neat notes in pencil. He was a Cabinet minister & the distinguished author of 'Riot, Risings and Revolution' (1992), and 'The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time' (2002). Slight fading; about VG. A69627 £25
CHAMBERLAIN, Muriel E. THE LONGMAN COMPANION TO EUROPEAN DECOLONISATION IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY. Longmans, London & New York, 1998 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. 4 maps. ISBN: 0582077737Pages: 360 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A67770 £18
CHAMBERLIN, Frederick. CHAMBERLIN'S GUIDE TO MAJORCA. (SIGNED) Editoial Augusta, Barcelona, 1925 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt on front cover. pp xxiv, 269. 61 plates at rear, 2 folding maps to pastedowns. Illustrated throughout. Travel guide. Signed on half-title. Covers bumped at corners and at top of spine, covers slightly rubbed, hinges tender otherwise about VG. A43127 £40
CHAMBERLIN, Frederick. THE SAYINGS OF QUEEN ELIZABETH. John Lane The Bodley Head, London, 1923 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, lxi, 324. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt at the spine. Neat name on front endpaper. Slight soiling, wear at spine and extremities; VG-. A80722 £18
CHAMBERLIN, Frederick. THE SAYINGS OF QUEEN ELIZABETH. John Lane The Bodley Head, London, 1923 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, lxi, 324. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt at the spine. Excellent condition, clean VG+. A82543 £24
CHAMBERS, D. S. A RENAISSANCE CARDINAL AND HIS WORLDLY GOODS : THE WILL AND INVENTORY OF FRANCESCO GONZAGA (1444-1483). Warburg Institute, University Of London, London 1992. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. 13 figures. ISBN: 0-85481-080-3Pages: 257 Sound clean VG. A48395 £38
CHAMBERS, David (Introduction). A MODEST COLLECTION. PRIVATE LIBRARIES ASSOCIATION 1956-2006. Private Librairies Association, Pinner, 2007 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 378. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. A book for and about book collectors. Fine. A35470 £35
CHAMBERS, E. K. THE ELIZABETHAN STAGE. 4 VOLUMES. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1951 Reprint, With Corrections. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4 volumes. 8vos. Maroon cloth with printed paper label at spines. pp 2001. Sound VG clean set with a few neat stamp, cloth slightly spotted, text clean. A78929 £90
CHAMBERS, H. A. & " Baz." NURSERY RHYMES WITH MUSIC AND PICTURES. The " News Chronicle" Publications, London, 1935 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Pictorial wraps. pp 96. Pianoforte accompaniments arranged by H. A. Chambers. Illustrations by Baz. 72 nursery rhymes. No date (about 1935). Some chips and nicks but reasonable VG- copy. B20706 £25
CHAMBERS, John David. THE THEOLOGICAL AND PHILOSOPHICAL WORKS OF HERMES TRISMEGISTUS, CHRISTIAN NEOPLATONIST. T. & T. Clark, Edinburgh, 1882 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Blind patterned cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp xxiv, 170. Spine ends very slightly bumped, corners slightly rubbed, faint foxing to half title, slight wrinkling to front pastedown otherwise sound VG+. A83337 £80
CHAMBERS, Peter. DRAGONS CAN BE DANGEROUS. Robert Hale Ltd, London, 1983 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. British author, US setting thriller featuring rare Chinese pottery.ISBN: 0-7090-1254-3Pages: 187 F/VG+. B25614 £25
CHAMBERS, Robert W. THE TREE OF HEAVEN. Archibald Constable, London, 1908 First U.k. Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp vii, 323. Short stories. Covers slightlyj rubbed, prelims a bit foxed, spine slightly dull otherwise sound near VG. A76301 £19
CHAMBERS, William. DESIGNS OF CHINESE BUILDINGS. Gregg International Publishers Limited, London, 1969 First Edition Thus. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Folio (32cm x 45cm). pp [xii] 19, 21 full page plates. Facsimile of 1757 edition. Clean VG, covers slightly browned and pages very slightly 'wavy' from damp storage but otherwise clean bright perfectly usable copy. A67847 £65
CHAMBERS, William. FIDDY. AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY EDITED BY HER MASTER. Privately Published By Sheila Scott, Peebles, 1981 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 32. 4 illustrations. Doggy biography first printed in 1851. Very good indeed. B54241 £16
CHAMBERS, Helen And Patricia Howe. THEODOR FONTANE AND THE EUROPEAN CONTEXT. LITERATURE, CULTURE AND SOCIETY IN PRUSSIA AND EUROPE. Editions Rodopi B.v. Amsterdam 2001. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 270.ISBN: 9042012366 Slight shelfwear otherwise very good. A81944 £25
CHAMBOST, Edouard. USING TAX HAVENS SUCCESSFULLY. Institute For International Research, London, 1978 First English Language Ed. 4to. pp 224. Hardback. Dust jacket. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. English edition by Thomas Crawley. Tax havens. ISBN 0905431022. VG+ in slightly used VG dust jacket (showing beach in the Bahamas). B20469 £24
CHAMFLEURY. LA PRODIGIEUSE AVENTURE HUMAINE (THE LAYMANS BIBLE). Collection Des 3 Pensees, Paris, 1951 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Paperback. pp 318. French text. Signed presentation copy: 'A Madame Georgette de Schodt/ en temoinage devivre sympathie, avec mon excellent souvenir/ Tres affectueusement/ Chamfleury/ 29 Juin 1951.' Envoi de l'auteur. Covers very slightly marked and slightly browned otherwise VG. A63070 £25
CHAMISH, Barry. KEEP STILLMAN - A PUN. Split Level Publishing, Winnipeg, 1973 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 95. Printed dedication reads - 'Dedicated to Jay Shapiro who helped me write "The Cato de Suieveille" and to the greatest punster who ever lived, Allen Sherman.' Fiction.***2 copies*******2 copies*******2 copies**** Very good indeed. B50247 £16
CHAMONIKOLA, Kaliopi, PRÕBEHY BEZ KONCE: PRINCIP SÉRIE V CESKÉM VYTVARNÉM UMENÕ. Moravsk· Galerie, Brno, 1993 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Text in Czech and English. Exhibition catalogue. ISBN: 8070270268Pages: 117 Very good. A76381 £50
CHAMPERNOWNE, D. G. UNCERTAINTY & ESTIMATION IN ECONOMICS. 3 VOLUMES. (SIGNED). Oliver & Boyd/ Holden Day, Edinburgh & San Francisco, 1969 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 3 volumes. 8vos. pp viii, 280 & vi, 426 & v, 108. Tables, figures. Signed presentation from the author: 'Richard Stone, with best wishes from D. G. C.' From the library of distinguished Cambridge economist Sir Richard Stone (1913- 1991) In 1984 he was awarded the Nobel Prize in Economic Sciences for developing an accounting model that could be used to track economic activities on a national and, later, an international scale. Loosely inserted is Richard Stone's review from the Economic Journal (very positive).ISBN 050020064/ 050021370/ 050021389. VG+/VG (spines slightly tanned). A75931 £120
CHAMPFLEURY, M. (Mrs. (Frances) Cashel Hoey- Translates And Additional Notes). THE CAT. PAST AND PRESENT. George Bell, London, 1885 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp viii, 214. Numerous illustrations including one fold out. Fascinating book for cat lovers, including the feline race in statistics, the cat in heraldry, the cat's paw, cats in love, the egotism of cats, etc Very small neat initialled inscription on half -title. Some slight paint marks on front cover, a few chips and nicks at spine ends, spine darkened, covers slightly soiled, corners slightly rubbed, pages faintly browned at edges, light foxing to half-title else sound VG. B32195 £35
CHAMPION, Baba Nick. YOGA TENNIS. YOGA TENNIS, AWARENESS THROUGH SPORTS. A. S. I. A., Inc, Phoenix, Arizona, 1973 First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp (xii), 222. Copiously illustrated throughout. Sports, tennis, yoga. ISBN 0914106023. Spine rubbed with some creasing lines, cover slightly mottled and slightly rubbed, one corner creased but overall near VG sound clear copy. B21373 £35
CHAMPLIN, . BACK THERE WHERE THE PAST WAS. A SMALL-TOWN BOYHOOD. (SIGNED). . Syracuse University Press, Syracuse, New York, 1989 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xviii, 214. Two page frontis and 26 illustrations. Signed presentation copy to film mogul David Puttnam and his wife : 'For David and Patsy - a glimpse of post - colonial America. with much admiration and affection. Chuck. 10 - 24 - 89.' Foreword by Ray Bradbury. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B11848 £18
CHAMPOLLION. (Jean Yoyotte- Preface). MONUMENTS DE L' EGYPTE ET DE LA NUBIE: LES PLUS BELLES PLANCHES DE L'EDITION ORIGINALE DE 1845 PRÉSENTÉES PAR FRANCOIS- XAVIER HÉRY. Robert Laffont, Paris, 1990 First Edition Thus. Lavish edition in its own printed box (38.5cm x 52cm). 12pp, 1 map, 30 plates in colour and black and white. Number 134 of 2000 copies on Rives paper superbly printed. French text. Faint rubbing; near fine. Tres bon Ètat. Excellent condition. A76881 £125
CHAMSON, . BARREN HARVEST. John Lane, The Bodley Head, , London, 1935. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. First U.K. edition. Hardback. Spine slightly faded otherwise decent copy; Very good. No dust jacket. 252pp. Translated from the French by John Rodker. The French title of this novel was 'L'Annee des Vaincus'. B4115 £18
CHAN, . ARDEN'S SUMMER; POEMS. (SIGNED) . Pegasus Press, , Christchurch, 1975. First Edition. Wraps. First edition. Signed presentation : -"To David with kindest regards and best wishes". Wrappers. Pamphlet. Very good indeed. 46 pages. Poetry. A3323 £16
CHAN, Rainy (Foreword). OUR HONG KONG: PERSONAL STORIES FROM THE STAFF OF THE PENINSULA. The Peninsula, Hong Kong, 2010 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Oblong 4to (31cm x 22cm). pp 111. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout by Lorette E. Roberts. Chinese and English texts. Map at rear. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A83575 £60
CHAN, Stephen And Andrew J. Williams (Edit). Contributors Include Hazel Smith, Philip G. Philip, Mahmoud Sariolghalam. RENEGADE STATES: THE EVOLUTION OF REVOLUTIONARY FOREIGN POLICY. Manchester University Press, Manchester, 1994 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 211. Contributors include Hazel Smith, Philip G. Philip, Mahmoud Sariolghalam. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied); VG. A48500 £25
CHAN, Wing -tsit (translates, Introduces). THE PLATFORM SCRIPTURE. St. John's University Press, New York, 1963 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 194. Zen Buddhism. VG in used VG- dust jacket. B21900 £25
CHANCE, David. THE WARTIME RUSSIAN CONVOYS 1941-1945. Privately Printed, No Place Noted (Uk), No Date First Edition. Wraps. Tall 4to. Rung bound wraps with window cut out revealing title. Typescript style, printed recto only. pp 61. 9 illustrations. Slight stain to cover o/w excellent condition. A38047 £40
CHANCELLERY OF THE ORDER OF THE BRILLIANT STAR OF ZANZIBAR. (His Highness Seyyid Sir Khalifa Bin Harub). CHANCELLERY OF THE ORDER OF THE BRILLIANT STAR OF ZANZIBAR: Privately Printed, No Place Noted, No Date (1936) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 24 (printed recto only). List of members of the order living on the first of August 1936. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings. Slight sunning, very slightly soiled otherwise VG. A62592 £60
CHANCELLERY OF THE ORDER OF THE BRILLIANT STAR OF ZANZIBAR. (His Highness Seyyid Sir Khalifa Bin Harub). CHANCELLERY OF THE ORDER OF THE BRILLIANT STAR OF ZANZIBAR: LIST OF MEMBERS OF THE ORDER LIVING ON THE FIRST OF SEPTEMBER 1928. Privately Printed, No Place Noted, No Date (1928) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 20 (printed recto only). Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings. Slight sunning, very slightly soiled otherwise VG. With corrections and additins added in by hand in ink. A62591 £50
CHANCELLOR, E. Beresford. ESSAYS & STUDIES, LITERARY & HISTORICAL. Bemrose, London, 1891 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp (6), 236. Frontis, 4 plates. Literary essays. Slight wear and slight staining to covers, spine slightly faded, prelims slightly spotted, but sound about VG copy. B53571 £24
CHANCELLOR, E. Beresford. THE HISTORY OF THE SQUARES OF LONDON: TOPOGRAPHICAL & HISTORICAL. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. London, 1907 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo (20cm x 25cm). Original publishers green cloth lettered black on spine and cover. pp xvii, 420. Pages uncut. 36 plates. Handsome VG+ copy with very slight shelf-wear & endpapers slightly tanned. A78284 £75
CHANCER, Lynn S. HIGH-PROFILE CRIMES: WHEN LEGAL CASES BECOME SOCIAL CAUSES. University Of Chicago Press, Chicago, 2005 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 10 figures. Review copy with slip. ISBN: 0-226-10112-6Pages: 330 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B27659 £20
CHAND, Tara. HISTORY OF THE FREEDOM MOVEMENT IN INDIA. 2 VOLUMES. Publications Division, New Delhi, 1971 Reprint. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 2 volumes. 8vos Hardbound by library from paper wraps book using original wraps as covers. pp 1000. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A74999 £50
CHANDAR, . I CANNOT DIE; A STORY OF BENGAL.. Published For Kutub, The Indo-Foreign Publishers By P. R. Bhide, Poona Nd. (Circa 1940s)., . First edition. Hardback. Very good in very good dust jacket. 52pp. Cover design and 3 illustrations by Rathin Moitra. Translated from the original Urdu by Kwaja Ahmad Abbas. Very good in very good dust wrapper. B5836 £28
CHANDER, Satish (edits). Contributors Include Shri V. V. Giri, Dr. S. Radhakrishnan, Dr. Bhimsen Sachar. FIFTEEN YEARS OF INDEPENDENCE 1947 - 62. Cultural Meet Publications, Delhi, 1963 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 126, 4 pp ads at rear. Contributors include Shri V. V. Giri, Dr. S. Radhakrishnan, Dr. Bhimsen Sachar. India, history, politics, etc. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else about VG. B52018 £25
CHANDLER, James. ENGLAND IN 1819: THE POLITICS OF LITERARY CULTURE AND THE CASE OF ROMANTIC HISTORICISM. University Of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1998 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 10 illustrations. ISBN: 0226101088Pages: 606This book is heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A74428 £20
CHANDLER, Olive. (Gordon Robinson Illustrates). PAW- PAW THE PIGMY AND HIS ADVENTURES. Raphael Tuck & Sons, London, No Date (About 1910) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. pp 62. Copiously illustrated throughout by Gordon Robinson. According to Houfe, Gordon Robinson flourished between 1905-1913. Adventures of a black pygmy. In the "Little People's" Library of Raphael Tuck. All illustrations childishly crayoned but not objectionable. Colour illustrated boards, spine strip missing, edges rubbed; good only. B26503 £30
CHANDLER, Peter. AN A-Z OF HEALTH AND SAFETY LAW: A COMPLETE REFERENCE SOURCE FOR MANAGERS. Kogan Page Ltd, London 1997. Second Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-7494-2444-3Pages: 653 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A42668 £28
CHANDLER, Raymond. THE LITTLE SISTER/ THE BIG SLEEP/ THE SMELL OF FEAR/ THE LONG GOOD-BYE/ THE LADY IN THE LAKE/ PLAYBACK/ KILLER IN THE RAIN/ FAREWELL MY LOVELY/ THE HIGH WONDOW. Hamish Hamilton, London, 1985-1988 First Edition Thus. Hardbacks. Dust Jackets. 9 volumes. 8vos. Attractive dust jackets by Mark Thomas. An uncommon set. pp 2521. 9 volumes. All fine in fine dust jackets (one very slight nick on dust jacket of Killer in the Rain). A73480 £200
CHANDRA, . NEW DIRECTIONS IN THE STUDY OF ENGLISH LITERATURE IN INDIA. (SIGNED) . Gurukula University Press, Lucknow, 1953. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 98. Signed presentation copy. Extension lectures delivered in September 1953 at Gurukula Kangri. Very good indeed in very good dust jacket. B10648 £20
CHANDRA, Naresh. NEW DIRECTIONS IN THE STUDY OF ENGLISH LITERATURE IN INDIA. Gurukula University Press, Lucknow, 1953 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 98. Extension lectures delivered in September 1953 at Gurukula Kangri. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust wrapper. Tipped in label of Royal Society of Literature with note 'Presented by the author May 1956.' A40665 £18
CHANEY, . SECURITY AND CRIME PREVENTION IN LIBRARIES. Gower, Aldershot (Hants), 1999. Reprint. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp ix, 307. Figures. Library security. ISBN 1857420144. Small "Petroleum Fund' stamp on endpaper else vg. B51011 £25
CHANG-FENG, Chen. ON THE LONG MARCH WITH CHAIRMAN MAO. Foreign Languages Press, Peking, 1959 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 95. Folding map and 8 plates by Ah Lao. Reminiscences of Colonel Chen Chang-Feng, bodyguard of Chairman Mao during the Long March. Slight fading to covers, spine ends sightly bumped with resultant slight creasing at top of pages by spine otherwise near VG in VG- dust jacket slightly soiled, slightly rubbed and with short closed tears to top of spine. A72245 £18
CHANG, David W. ZHOU ENLAI AND DENG XIAOPING IN THE CHINESE LEADERSHIP SUCCESSION CRISIS. University Press Of America, Lanham, 1984 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xxiv, 386. ISBN: 0819135879 Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied) rebound from the original paperback / pamphlet in boards, preserving the original wraps as the hardbound covers. Very good. A72851 £20
CHANIN, A. L & Herta Wescher. (Ella Bergmann- Michel & Robert Michel) ELLA BERGMANN-MICHEL AND ROBERT MICHEL. Galerie Bargera, Cologne, 1974 First Edition. Wraps. Square 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps / paperback. pp circa 120. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Exhibition catalogue. German text. Very good. A66706 £30
CHANIN, Jack. J. C. CIGAR MAGIC: CIGAR MANIPULATIONS: THE ONLY COMPLETE TREATISE ON CIGAR MAGIC, EQUAL TO PERSONAL INSTRUCTION. Jack Chanin, Philadelphia, 1937 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 80. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout by John P. Hoot. Slight rubbing else VG. A59907 £36
CHANNING, Edward And Archibald Cary Coolidge (Editors). THE BARRINGTON-BERNARD CORRESPONDENCE AND ILLUSTRATIVE MATTER, 1760-1770. DRAWN FROM THE PAPERS OF SIR FRANCIS BERNARD. Harvard University, Cambridge, Ma, 1912 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xxiii, 306. Very good. A60820 £20
CHANTER, . TREVELOE WOOD AND OTHER POEMS. Planet Press, Brighton, 1983. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 28. Number 15 of 100 copies. Poetry. Green cloth, onset label and spine label; very good. B10746 £20
CHANTER, John Roberts. LUNDY ISLAND: A MONOGRAPH, DESCRIPTIVE AND HISTORICAL; WITH NOTICES OF ITS DISTINGUISHING FEATURES IN NATURAL HISTORY. Westwell Publishing, Appledore, Devon, 1997. Facsimile Reprint Of The 1871 Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xvi, 197.ISBN: 0-9521413-4-5 Fine. No dust jacket. A33988 £30
CHANTLER, Clyde. EIGHT WEEKS. Linden Press, London, 1965 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 225. A novel based on the life of George Maclean, one of the first Governors of Ghana. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG-. A62755 £18
CHANTLER, Ashley. IN PRAISE OF PAVING. (SIGNED) The Alternative Press Chester 2003 First Edition. Wraps. Square 8vo. pp 48. Printed paperback.ISBN: 0954400704 About fine. A65467 £35
CHAO- YANG, Chin. VILLAGE SKETCHES. Foreign Languages Press, Peking, 1957 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 199. Frontis portrait and 6 plates by Ah Lao. Stories of village life in early Communist China. Slight wear at spine otherwise VG. A59706 £18
CHAO, Yuen Ren. ASPECTS OF CHINESE SOCIOLINGUISTICS: ESSAYS. Stanford University Press, Stanford, 1976 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 415. Original publishers grey cloth. Tables.ISBN: 0804709092 Very good in very good dust wrapper. A79004 £18
CHAPIN, . AN INTRODUCATION TO AUTOMATIC COMPUTERS. A SYSTEMS APPROACH FOR BUSINESS. D. Van Nostrand, Princeton (New Jersey), 1957. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. pp viii, 525. Frontis, tables, figures. Computers, business. Early book in the field. Very good in worn G- dust jacket. B16008 £25
CHAPLET, A. EPILATOIRES: EXFOLIANTS, DETATOUANTS. LEUR PREPARATION, LEUR PROPRIETES LE APPLICATION. Bureaux De "La Parfumerie Moderne", Lyon And Paris, 1931 Second Edition. 8vo. Wraps. pp viii, 79. Depilatory preparations, exfoliants, removal of tatoos. 'Seconde edition completement remaniee et considerablement augmentee'. Rare. Mainly chemical but with some history and background. Yellow printed wraps slight soiling, slight browning otherwise VG. B26167 £50
CHAPLIN, . BY FLOWER AND DEAN STREET, AND THE LOVE APPLE. Duckworth, London, 1976. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 160. Two stories, the first of which has Jack the Ripper theme. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B11765 £24
CHAPLIN, . THE LAST OF THE BIG KITE FLYERS.. Doubleday & Co, New York 1971., . First edition. Hardback. Fine in complete very good dust jacket with short closed tear and very slight soiling. 239pp. Novel set in a police state. Fine in very good dust wrapper. B5720 £16
CHAPLIN, A. H. NATIONAL USAGES FOR THE ENTRY OF NAMES OF PERSONS. Published With The Aid Of Unesco By The Organising Committee, I. C. C. P., London, 1963 Provisional Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. Wraps. pp ii, 70. International Conference on Cataloguing Principles 1961. Neat name on front endpaper, slight wear; VG. A77423 £18
CHAPLIN, Arnold. NAPOLEON'S CAPTIVITY ON ST HELENA 1815-1821: A COMPREHENSIVE LISTING OF THOSE PRESENT INCLUDING CIVIL, MILITARY AND NAVAL PERSONNEL WITH BIOGRAPHICAL DETAILS. Savannah Publications, London 2002 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Reprinted from 'A St. Helen Who's Who.' (1919). ISBN: 1-902366-12-3Pages: 264 About fine. A61225 £30
CHAPLIN, H. F. THE LIFE AND WORKS OF NATHANIEL DEERING (1791 - 1881) WITH THE TEXT OF DEERING'S PLAYS CARABASSET AND THE CLAIRVOYANTS. Maine University Press, Orono (Maine), 1934 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 244. Frontis and 9 illustrations. Playwright of Canaan and Portland, Maine. Volume XXXVII (No. 1) of the Maine Bulletin, August, 1934. Very good. B13829 £25
CHAPMAN, . THE SEVEN SISTERS. John Crowther, London, 1945. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 144. Spy story. Sound but with some soiling and rubbing and slight staining to covers; good only. B50794 £16
CHAPMAN, Abel And Walter J. Buck. WILD SPAIN (ESPANA AGRESTE) RECORDS OF SPORT WITH RIFLE, ROD, AND GUN, NATURAL HISTORY AND EXPLORATION. Gurney And Jackson, London, 1893 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xx, 472. Original publishers burgundy cloth lettered gilt on spine. Frontis map, illustrations. Slight lean, front inner hinge very slightly cracked, slight rubbing and slight shelfwear otherwise about very good decent copy With clean text. A69863 £130
CHAPMAN, Brian. THE PROFESSION OF GOVERNMENT: THE PUBLIC SERVICE IN EUROPE. George Allen & Unwin, London, 1959 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 352. Original publishers blue boards lettered silver at spine. From the library of Ian Gilmour (Baron Gilmour of Craigmillar 1926 - 2007) with his ownership signature and occasional eraseable marginal linings and neat notes in pencil. He was a Cabinet minister & the distinguished author of 'Riot, Risings and Revolution' (1992), and 'The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time' (2002). Very good in very good dust wrapper. A73697 £18
CHAPMAN, Colin R. MARRIAGE LAWS, RITES, RECORDS & CUSTOMS : WAS YOUR ANCESTOR REALLY MARRIED?. Lochin, Dursley 1996. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. 2 illustrations. ISBN: 1-873686-02-1Pages: 116 Very good indeed. A32694 £28
CHAPMAN, Don. 1788: THE PEOPLE OF THE FIRST FLEET. Doubleday & Co, Sydney, 1986 First Edition Thus. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 4to. pp 191. Original publishers beige boards lettered black at spine. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0868242640 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A75017 £36
CHAPMAN, George (Translator). THE ODYSSEYS OF HOMER. TWO VOLUMES. John Russell Smith, London, 1857 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 2 vols. 8vo. pp lv, 299; 275. Original publishers copper coloured cloth lettered gilt at spines. Heads of spines chipped, covers slightly faded, otherwise sound near very good with clean text. A76816 £60
CHAPMAN, George. SELECTED POEMS. Fyfield Books/ Carcanet, Manchester, 1978 First Edition Thus. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 90. Poetry by 16th century poet and philosopher. Clean VG. B22645 £21
CHAPMAN, George. (Algernon Charles Swinburne- Introduction). THE WORKS OF GEORGE CHAPMAN: POEMS AND MINOR TRANSLATIONS. Chatto & Windus, London, 1875 First Edition Thus. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp lxxi, 427 with 38pp publishers catalogue at rear. Ex Newport Reference Library copy with the usual markings and decorative bookplate, neat name on half-title otherwise sound clean copy. A67185 £30
CHAPMAN, George. (Algernon Charles Swinburne- Introduction). THE WORKS OF GEORGE CHAPMAN: POEMS AND MINOR TRANSLATIONS. Chatto & Windus, London, 1875 First Edition Thus. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp lxxi, 427 with 38pp publishers catalogue at rear. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. Slight wear, slight nick at head of spine otherwise very good. A68893 £35
CHAPMAN, George. (Phyllis Brooks Bartlett- Edits). THE POEMS OF GEORGE CHAPMAN. Russell & Russell, New York, 1962 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. pp xii, 488. Poetry. Slight handling wear otherwise VG, decent copy of an unaccountably scarce book. A66817 £85
CHAPMAN, George. (Thomas Marc Parrott Edits). THE PLAYS AND POEMS OF GEORGE CHAPMAN. THE TRAGEDIES. Routledge, London, 1910 First Edition Thus. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 730. A scholarly edition with 190 pages of notes. The tragedies in this volume are Bussy D' Ambois, The Revenge of Bussy D' Ambois, The Conspiracy and Tragedy of Charles Duke of Byron, The Tragedy of Chabot Admiral of France, The Tragedy of Caesar and Pompey, The Tragedy of Alphonsus Emperor of Germany, Revenge for Honour. Three other volumes were produced. Spine slightly darkened, slight rubbing, front endpaper browned, overall decent VG copy. B20100 £80
CHAPMAN, Guy. THE THIRD REPUBLIC OF FRANCE: THE FIRST PHASE 1872-1894. Macmillan, London, 1962 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xxii, 433. 3 maps. About fine in slightly used, slightly tanned VG dust jacket. Neat name on front endpaper. A64396 £20
CHAPMAN, Hester W. IVOR NOVELLO'S KING'S RHAPSODY. George G. Harrap, London, 1950 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 288. Sound VG- copy with fading at spine and slight marks, neat non -authorial greetings inscription on front endpaper and the bold signature of Ivor Novello. A60962 £30
CHAPMAN, Hester W. LONG DIVISION. Secker And Warburg, London, 1943 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 252. Red and blue dust jacket shows boy cricketer (by Margaret Mitchell Banks). Novel of a seaside resort and preparatory school. Clean VG in near VG dust jacket a little chipped and nicked at extremities. B56745 £16
CHAPMAN, Hester W. WORLDS APART. , London, 1945-7 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Typed manuscript in folder with ribbons holding pages tight. With authors signed name and address (14 Derby St, W1) on label on cover and handwritten corrections in her hand in text. Novel - published by Secker in 1947. Bought in the library of Raymond Mortimer. Some soiling otherwise VG. B12834 £80
CHAPMAN, Hester W. THE STONE LILY. (SIGNED). Jonathan Cape, London, 1957 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 319. Signed presentation copy to Selina Hastings. Historical novel set in Sicily. VG/VG-. B18528 £20
CHAPMAN, Robin. THE DUCHESS'S DIARY. Boudicca Books Of Battersea, London, 1980. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Toby and Jane/ with very best wishes/ Christmas 1979/ Robin/ Pre-publication proof 33/90.'ISBN: 0-9506715-0-9Pages: 126 Very good. A37549 £18
CHAPMAN, Robin. THE DUCHESS'S DIARY. Boudicca Books Of Battersea, London, 1980. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 127. Signed.ISBN: 0950671509 Fine. A80571 £15
CHAPMAN, Stanley. ÉPOPÉLERINAGE, PRONONCÉ AU POMPIDOLIUM PATAPHYSICUM DU 8 FEVRIER 1999. DragÈ Haute, Penne-Du- Tarn, France, 1999 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/pamphlet. pp 8 (unpaginated). One illustration. French text. Slightly bumped at corner otherwise near VG+. A43692 £24
CHAPPELL William (' Billy') & William Morrison. LAUGH BUT LISTEN WELL. AN ENTERTAINMENT ADAPTED, COMPILED AND EDITED FROM THE WORK OF ANGLO IRISH WRITERS. 1967 Metal clipped tall paper covered plain folder with circa 50 typed pages with annotations by William Chappell. 14 inches by 11. GB Shaw, Oscar Wilde feature as characters as does Lady Bracknell and there is a good extract from a difficult part of James Joyce's Finnegan's Wake. Loosely inserted are 10 pages of handwritten notes by Chappell some of them on Shelbourne Hotel, Dublin notepaper. No date (1967). The play or "Entertainment' was performed in Dublin in 1967. Folder is slightly faded, creased at edges and slightly nicked but sound and near vg. B22284 £100
CHAPPELL, A. F. PUBLIC AFFAIRS. University Of London Press, London, No Date (1935) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered black on spine and on front cover. pp 128. Introductory text-book for use in schools. Covers slightly mottled otherwise VG. A45860 £40
CHAPPELL, E. (Compiles). FIVE- FIGURE MATHEMATICAL TABLLES CONSISTING OF LOGS AND COLOGS OF NUMBERS FROM 1 TO 40,000, ILLOGS (ANTILOGS) OF NUMBERS FROM .000 TO .9999, LOLOGS (LOGS OF LOGS) OF NUMBERS FROM 0.00100 TO 1,000, ILLOLOGS (ANTILOLOGS) OF NUMBERS FROM 6.0 TO 0. 5000, TOGETHER WITH AN EXPLANATORY INTRODUCTIOIN AND NUMEROUS EXAMPLES. W. And R. Chambers, London, 1915 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp xvi, 319. Presentation copy raised stamp on title page. Very good indeed. A62148 £40
CHAPPELL, Jennie. DOROTHY'S TRAINING OR WILD - FLOWER OR WEED? S. W Partridge, London, 1910 Reprint, 13th Thousand. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 288 with 32pp publishers' catalogue at rear. Frontis and 4 illustrations. Fiction. No date (1910's). Slightly dulled otherwise clean VG. Sunday school prize plate on front endpaper. B55202 £24
CHAPPELOW, E. B. W. SIR HUGH IN BARBARY. (SIGNED) The Channing Press, The Channings, Dawlish, 1935 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Stiff pink textured wraps. pp 57. Uncut. Poem on Sir Hugh of Montereau. Signed and dated 1942 by the author. Unprinted spine faded, neat name on front endpaper, front endpapers slightly spotted; VG+. B55015 £22
CHAPPLE, . GOOD FELLOWS ALL; A SIMPLE CHRONICLE OF THE WHITE ENSIGN CLUB PORTLAND, OREGON. NOVEMBER 1942 TO JULY 1945.. Metropolitan Press, Portland 1946., . First edition. Hardback. Nice copy. Very good in dust jacket with slight wear only. 108pp. 16 photo plates, appendix. Very good in very good dust wrapper. B5421 £16
CHAPUIS, Alfred A. L' HORLOGERIE UNE TRADITION HELVETIQUE. Les Editions De La Bourgade, Neuchatel, 1948 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. pp 328 with 16pp ads at rear. 37 plates, with illustrations, figures and tables in text. Clockmaking. Fine in dust jacket and slip - case. B12925 £55
CHARALAMBOUS, John (Editor). FOCUS ON CYPRUS: CYPRUS ON THE THRESHOLD OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITY. University Of North London Press London, 1993 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. Contributors include George Hajifanis, Chris Clerides, Sofronis Eteocleous, Glyn Hughes. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 1853771473Pages: 208 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A73362 £30
CHARAZINSKA, Elzbieta (Catalogue). WLADYSLAW PODKOWINSKI: EXHIBITION CATALOGUE. Muzeum Narodowe W Warszawie, Warsaw, 1990 First Edition. Wraps. Small oblong 4to. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 237. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Polish text. Exhibition catalogue. Very good. A77369 £50
CHARETTE, Monik. CONDITIONS ON PHONOLOGICAL GOVERNMENT (CAMBRIDGE STUDIES IN LINGUISTICS). Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1991 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-521-39246-2Pages: 246 May show some very slight shelf wear but content fine and unread. A72794 £18
CHARLES HAMMOND LIMITED. CHARLES HAMMOND. Charles Hammond Limited, London, No Date (1980s?) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Oblong 4to (25cm x 21cm). Original publisher's brown cloth lettered gilt on cover. pp 20 (unpaginated). 18 colour illustrations. Interior design/ furniture company, with examples of recent work in watercolour. Each example has Arabic translation underneath. Very good indeed. A34613 £40
CHARLES RARE BOOKS. A CATALOGUE OF DETECTIVE FICTION. Charles Rare Books, Buntingford, Herts., 1955 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 25. Catalogue 23 from the distinguished and groundbreaking 'modern first edition' booksellers and their first one devoted to Detective Fiction. 6 months earlier the Times Literary Supplement had issued a 12 page supplement devoted to Detective Fiction and as Charles Books puts it 'set irrevocably the seal on this prodigal son of English literature..' Slight wear, otherwise very good. B28375 £25
CHARLES RARE BOOKS. A SECOND CATALOGUE OF DETECTIVE FICTION. Charles Rare Books, London, No Date (1961) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 33. Catalogue 55 from the distinguished and groundbreaking 'modern first edition' booksellers and their second one devoted to detective fiction.Includes a 'Cask' first by FW Crofts with a long signed presentation from the author at £35, a sizable sum in 1961 + a rebound 1888 'Study in Scarlet' at £100. Very good with some light wear B28376 £20
CHARLES, . APPLE PIE BED. (SIGNED) . Jonathan Cape, London, 1931. First edition. Signed by the author with the ownership signature and date by 'Toynbee' (Arnold?). Hardback. Gum marks in margin of front end-paper else very good, in slight nicked and worn about very good dust jacket. 221pp. Novel with sexological theme. Wrapper was by a noted pavement artist. B5176 £30
CHARLES, . RUDYARD KIPLING. HIS LIFE AND WORKS. J. Hewetson, London, No Date (C.1911). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Green boards with white cloth spine. pp 49, 2 illustrations. Biography. Spine slightly soiled, neat inscription, slight looseness to gatherings but a VG copy. B16475 £16
CHARLES, . THE SIREN. Eveleigh Nash., London, 1919. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. 272pp. Translated from the French by Mary F. Sandars. Novel. Very good. B8316 £18
CHARLES, Edward. MUSCARA. Methuen, London, 1934 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Novel set among sophisticates in London and Europe, some wine trade background, Muscara being a wine. Author's stamp on fep with short note of a couple of misprints probably in his hand. Slight wear, sl foxing, sp darkened, otherwise very good. (Author's stamp on lower fore edge.) A40941 £25
CHARLES, Edwin. KEYS TO THE DROOD MYSTERY. Collier, London, 1908 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original paper covered book, rebound in unlettered half faux leather of the period or a little later. pp 161. Frontis and 7 illustrations by Ernest Coffin. Review of the literature of Edwin Drood, 'Droodiana.' Clean VG+. B23615 £45
CHARLES, Gerda. THE CROSSING POINT. (SIGNED) Eyre & Spottiswoode, London, 1960 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 274. Novel set in the 'crowded, open yet mysterious world of Jewish life within our cities..' Signed presentation copy: 'To Sir Charles.., with the best of good wishes and warmest thanks for so much kindness, from, Gerda Charles.' Slight lean otherwise VG in close VG dust jacket with slight edgewear. A72329 £20
CHARLES, Joseph F. MODERN THOUGHT AND MODERN THINKERS. Relfe Brothers, London, 1890 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 136 and 4pp publishers catalogue at rear. Chapters include 'The Evidence of Miracles', 'Spiritualism', 'The Society for Psychical Research', 'Positivism.' Bite size piece of front endpaper missing at top otherwise VG with some rubbing at bottom. Relfe Brothers presentation label and discreet "New University Club' blind stamp. B18861 £30
CHARLES, R. H. THE BOOK OF ENOCH OR I ENOCH. Hoffman Printing, Muskogee, Oklahoma, 1998 First Ed Thus- Facsimile Of 1912 Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp cx, 331. Slight wear and slight rubbing; otherwise sound near VG. A42453 £30
CHARLES, Robert. THE SUN VIRGIN. Robert Hale, London, 1974 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 190. Adventure thriller- Inca gold. VG in near VG dust jacket with some minor edgewear. B54799 £20
CHARLES, Wyndham. NO LOVE FOR MISS STENT. Robert Hale Ltd, London, 1983 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-7090-1123-7Pages: 159 Very good in VG- dust jacket with a few chips and nicks at edges. B57607 £16
CHARLES, EARL OF BANBURY. PETITIONS AND CASE OF CHARLES EARL OF BANBURY, AND REPORT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL THEREON, DATED 9TH JANUARY 1727. No Publisher Noted, "Ordered To Be Printed 27th June 1808.". No Place Noted (London), 1808. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Tall 4to (19cm x 31cm). Three part petitions, minutes, report. Banbury peerage, title challenges, etc. pp 24 (many oversized and folding pages), 52 & 274, appendix of 16pp. Disbound (i.e. lacking covers) but otherwise in decent sound condition with clean text. Suitable for rebinding or reading and reference. Sound VG. A60860 £75
CHARLES, FIRST MARQUIS CORNWALLIS. (Charles Ross- Edits). CORRESPONDENCE OF CHARLES, FIRST MARQUIS CORNWALLIS. 3 VOLUMES. John Murray, London, 1859 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 3 volumes. 8vos. Rebound in red cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp 1786 with 20pp publishers' catalogue at rear of volume one. Frontis portrait to volume one, 2 folding maps (foxed) and folding pedigree chart. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings, prelims slightly foxed else very good. A76086 £110
CHARLESWORTH, M. P. And Others. PAPERS OF THE BRITISH SCHOOL AT ROME: VOLUME XV (NEW SERIES, VOLUME II). 1939. Macmillan, London, 1939 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 4to (20cm x 26.5 cm). pp [xvi], 55. 19 plates at rear.Unopened. Contents include M. P. Charlesworth (The Refusal of Divine Honours, an Augustan Formula), A. N. Sherwin- white (Procurator Augusti), D. E. L. Haynes (Mors in Victoria(, W. H. Davies (Gildas: Some Textual Notes and Corrections). Slight mottling to boards otherwise VG clean copy. A60270 £25
CHARLESWORTH, James H. (Editor) THE OLD TESTAMENT PSEUDEPIGRAPHA. VOLUME 1: APOCALYPTIC LITERATURE AND TESTAMENTS. Darton, Longman & Todd, London 1983 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp l, 995. Original publishers maroon cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. ISBN: 0232516030 May show some slight shelf wear but content fine and unread. A70150 £35
CHARLESWORTH, James H. (Edits). Contributors Include H. Attridge, R. Doran, S. Agourides, P. Alexander. THE OLD TESTAMENT PSEUDEPIGRAPHA- 2 VOLUMES. Darton, Longman & Todd Ltd, London 1983 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 2 volumes. 8vos. Contributors include H. Attridge, R. Doran, S. Agourides, P. Alexander.ISBN: 0-232-51603-0Pages: 2000+ 2 volumes, both VG/VG (volume 1 is chipped at spine). A65023 £65
CHARLOT, Jean. LE GAULLISME D'OPPOSITION, 1946-1958: HISTOIRE POLITIQUE DU GAULLISME. (SIGNED) Fayard Paris 1983 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 436. Printed paperback. Signed presentation copy to Professor Douglas Johnson.ISBN: 2213012466 Very good. A70777 £24
CHARLTON, H. B. A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM. Manchester University Press, Manchester, 1933 First Edition Thus. Wraps. Large 8vo. Pamphlet. pp 24. Shakespearian criticism. Reprinted from 'The Bulletin of the John Rylands Library,' volume 17, number 1, January 1933. Slight fading otherwise clean very good. A70023 £30
CHARLTON, H. B. FALSTAFF. (SIGNED) Manchester University Press, Manchester, 1935 Large 8vo. pp 46. Printed paperback. Signed presentation copy to Professor I. A. Shapiro. Reprinted from the Bulletin of the John Rylands Library, Vol. 19, No. 1, January, 1935. Very good indeed. A63367 £18
CHARLTON, Susannah, Elain Harwood And Alan Powers (Edit). Contributors Include Nikolaus Pevsner, Robert Elwall, Denis Clarke Hall, Elizabeth Darling, Barnabas Calder. BRITISH MODERN: ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN IN THE 1930S. Twentieth Century Society, London, 2007 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. Coloured illustrated wraps. Copiously illustrated throughout in black and white. Contributors include Nikolaus Pevsner, Robert Elwall, Denis Clarke Hall, Elizabeth Darling, Barnabas Calder.ISBN: 0952975580Pages: 127 Fine. A67307 £28
CHARLTON, D. G. NEW IMAGES OF THE NATURAL IN FRANCE: A STUDY IN EUROPEAN CULTURAL HISTORY 1750-1800. Cambridge University Press Cambridge [Cambridgeshire] ; New York 1984 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp ix, 254. Original publishers brown boards lettered gilt at spine and on red at cover.ISBN: 0521249406 May show some very slight shelf wear but content fine and unread. A70931 £25
CHARNLEY , Clare And Katrin Kivimaa (Edit). Contributors Include Anat Pick, Rosetta Stone, La Loko, David Briers. SO COMMUNICATION..TRANSLATING EACH OTHERS WORDS. Estonian Academy Of Art And B. Press, Tallinn, Estonia 2007. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Contributors include Anat Pick, Rosetta Stone, La Loko, David Briers.ISBN: 9985984102Pages: 90 Fine. A61233 £40
CHARNOCK, Denys. OLDACRE: A GLOUCESTERSHIRE FAMILY AND BUSINESS 1881-1986. (SIGNED) Book Guild Ltd, Lewes 1990. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Signed presentation from the author: To Jock and Lilian/ with/ Best Wishes/ Denys.'ISBN: 0-86332-481-9Pages: 272 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A44906 £24
CHARNOCK, Joan. THE RUSSIAN TWINS. Jonathan Cape, London, 1963 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 156. Illustrated throughout by Elisabeth Grant. Children's fiction. Publisher's file copy with small neat stamp on front endpaper reading 'Production Department File. Do not remove' otherwise fine in VG dust jacket slightly sunned at spine. B27565 £22
CHARON- DUETSCH, Lou. HOLD THAT POSE: VISUAL CULTURE IN THE LATE NINETEENTH-CENTURY SPANISH PERIODICAL. Pennsylvania State University Press, University Park, Pa, 2008 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 4to. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0271032030Pages: 189 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A66651 £32
CHAROUX, Siegfried. (Robert Waissenberger- Introduction). SIEFGRIED CHARCOUX 1896-1967. Bruder Rosenbaum, Vienna, 1968 First Edition. Wraps. Folio (31cm x 43cm). pp 72. 33 illustrations tipped in. Text in English. No date (1968). Slight marks to prelims and covers otherwise VG. A65431 £60
CHARTERIS, Leslie. PALENEO: A UNIVERSAL SIGN LANGUAGE. Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, London, 1972 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Original publisher's pale blue wraps lettered white. Symbol shorthand.ISBN: 0340164549Pages: 150 Faint rubbing at edges otherwise VG+. A73557 £60
CHARTERIS, Leslie. THE FIRST SAINT OMNIBUS: AN ANTHOLOGY OF SAINTLY ADVENTURES. Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1939 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xii, 1004. Very good indeed. A82116 £30
CHARTERS, David A. THE BRITISH ARMY AND JEWISH INSURGENCY IN PALESTINE, 1945-47. Macmillan, Basingstoke, 1989 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. One map. ISBN: 0333422783Pages: 288 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A66200 £70
CHARTIER, Roger. LES ORIGINES CULTURELLES DE LA REVOLUTION FRANCAISE. (SIGNED) Seuil Paris 1990 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 245 (ix). Printed paperback. Envoi de l'auteur.ISBN: 2020123975 Very good indeed. A76056 £18
CHASE, Ashton. INDUSTRIAL LAW. Autoprint, Albouystown, Georgetown, 1974 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xxvii, 232. Slight wear otherwise about fine. A48214 £50
CHASE, Ashton. TRADE UNION LAW IN THE CARIBBEAN. (SIGNED) Privately Published (Autoprint), Georgetown, Guyana, 1976 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp viii, 250. Signed presentation from the author 'With Best wishes, to Anne, Ashton Chase, 20th May 1977.' Original publisher's red printed wraps, slight creasing at corners otherwise sound VG+. A48231 £45
CHASE, Beatrice. LADY AVIS TREWITHEN. A ROMANCE OF DARTMOOR. (SIGNED). Longmans, Green & Co., London, 1929 New Impression. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 212. Name on endpaper and stamp ' Signed by the Author' beneath which is Beatrice Chase's signature in ink. Fiction. Slight splitting at bottom of spine, very slight soiling; VG. B21756 £28
CHASE, Gilbert. TWO LECTURES IN THE FORM OF A PAIR. MUSIC, CULTURE, AND HISTORY. STRUCTURALISM AND MUSIC. Institute For Studies In American Music, New York, 1973 First Edition Thus. Wraps. Small 4to. Wraps. pp vii, 58. One musical notation. Also includes bibliography of the published writings of Gilbert Chase. From the series ' I. S. A. M. Monographs: Number 2.' Music history. Very slight soiling otherwise VG. B53897 £16
CHASE, Ilka. I LOVE MISS TILLI BEAN. Robert Hale, London, 1947 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 391. Fiction. VG+/VG+ (dust jacket price-clipped). A76178 £20
CHASE, Joan. THE EVENING WOLVES. Methuen, London, 1990. First U. K. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-413-62900-7Pages: 294 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A37550 £25
CHASE, Linda. CLIVE HEAD: PAINTINGS 1996-2001. Blains Fine Art, London, 2001. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN: 0-9540671-0-XPages: 96 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket, slight wear at head of spine. A44042 £40
CHASE, Linda. CLIVE HEAD: PAINTINGS 1996-2001. Blains Fine Art, London, 2001. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN: 0-9540671-0-XPages: 96 VG in used jacket with tear at side and corner else near vg. A44238 £35
CHASE, Melody. RELUCTANT LOVERS. Frederick Muller, London, 1955 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 159. Romantic novel. VG+ in slightly rubbed bright VG dust jacket. B54253 £20
CHASE, Melody. THE SPICE OF LOVE. Frederick Muller, London, 1957 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 160. Romantic novel. Writer's agent Rupert Crew's stamp on front endpaper which is slightly browned otherwise VG+ in VG dust jacket. B54137 £21
CHASE, Michael (Preface). ERIC RAVILIOUS 1903-1942. The Victor Batte-Lay Trust, Colchester, 1972 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 16, 8 plates. Exhibition catalogue. Very good indeed. A59924 £30
CHASE, Thomas G. SIGNIFICANCE OF RUTHENIAN AND MUSCOVITE ELEMENTS IN LITHUANIAN HISTORY. Lithuanian Bulletin, New York, 1944 First Edition. Wraps. 12mo (10cm x 15cm). Wraps. pp 29. Lithuanian history. Covers a little marked and soiled; VG-. A58644 £20
CHASTANG, Yannick. PAINTINGS IN WOOD: FRENCH MARQUETRY FURNITURE. (SIGNED) The Wallace Collection, London, 2001 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Signed presentation copy.ISBN: 090369641XPages: 118 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A68256 £50
CHATEAU D' ERMENONVILLE. OBJETS D' ART & D' AMEUBLEMENT PRINCIPALEMENT DU XVIII SIECLE. TABLEAUX ANCIENS. ESTAMPES ANCIENNES, PORCELAINES, BRONZES D' AMEUBLEMENT. SIEGNES ET MEUBLES ANCIENS. ETOFFES- TAPIS- BRODERIES. TAPISSERIES PROVENANT DU CHATEAU D' ERMENONVILLE (OISE). Hotel Drouot/ Ader, Paris, 1933 First Edition. Wraps. Tall 8vo. Wraps. pp 29. Frontis and 21 plates in black and white. Exhibition catalogue. French text. Somewhat scuffed and worn wraps; VG-. B24196 £28
CHATEAU DE GAIBACH. CATALOGUE DES PORCLEAINES DE LA CHINE ET DU JAPON. Hotel Drouot, Paris, 1914 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 20, 4 plates. French text. Some prices reached in purple pencil in margins. Wraps have slight even soiling, with short closed tear at base of spine, else about VG. B57378 £22
CHATFIELD, . A SCIENTIST IN SEARCH OF GOD.. Chatfield Applied Research Laboratories, Croydon 1964., 1964. First edition. Hardback. Very good indeed in slightly used very good dust jacket. 193pp. Scientist's researches- appears to find good evidence for existence of God. B4401 £24
CHATFIELD, Charles And Peter Van Den Dungen. PEACE MOVEMENTS POLITICAL CULTURES. Univ Tennessee Press Knoxville 1988. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xx, 317.ISBN: 0870495763 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust wrapper. A82308 £20
CHATHAM CLUB. THE HISTORY OF THE CHATHAM CLUB, OXFORD, AND LIST OF MEMBERS, FROM 1864 TO 1922. Privately Printed, Oxford, 1922 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 116. Spine slightly dull otherwise VG. A81886 £18
CHATMAN, Seymour. STORY AND DISCOURSE: NARRATIVE STRUCTURE IN FICTION AND FILM. Cornell University Press, Ithaca & London, 1978 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 3 illustrations. ISBN: 0801411319Pages: 277 Very slight toning at edges otherwise sound VG in slightly rubbed, chipped and nicked close VG dust jacket. A74723 £18
CHATTERJEE, . E - COMMERCE LAW FOR BUSINESS MANAGERS. Financial World Publishing, Canterbury (Kent), 2002. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp xxix, 327. ISBN 0852975643. About fine. B17438 £18
CHATTERJEE, N. C. AWAKENING OF NEW INDIA: PROBLEMS OF TODAY. Rashtriya Sahitya Mandir, New Delhi, 1952 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Coloured printed wraps / paperback. pp x, 97. Black and white frontispiece of the author, a former judge of the Calcutta High Court. Very good indeed. A65837 £22
CHATTERJEE, Rimi B. EMPIRES OF THE MIND: A HISTORY OF OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS IN INDIA UNDER THE RAJ. Oxford University Press, New Delhi, 2006 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 471. Original publishers grey boards lettered silver on spine. Illustrations.ISBN: 019567474X Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A65190 £25
CHATTERJI, Usha And Jean Gabriel Zanetta. STAMPS AND HISTORY OF THE REPUBLIC OF INDIA/ LES TIMBRES ET L' HISTOIRE DE LA REPUBLIQUE DE L' INDE. (SIGNED). Olivier Perrin, Paris, 1975 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 467. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. French and English texts. Signed presentation from the authors: 'To the Editor, Harris Publications, with best regards, Usha Chatterji' & 'Hommage de l' Auteur/ J. G. Zanetta.' Philately. Slight edgewear, slight creasing at spine, covers faintly browned otherwise VG. A67745 £36
CHATTERTON, David. PENSION LAW AND PRACTICE. Cavendish Publishing Ltd, London, 1998 First Edition. Wraps. Large format paperback. ISBN: 1-85941-340-4Pages: 208 Fine. B28779 £28
CHATTO, Beth. PLANT PORTRAITS. J. M. Dent & Sons / The Sunday Telegraph, London, 1985 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Oblong 4to. pp 112 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 0460046004 Fine in clean very good dust jacket. A78531 £25
CHATWIN, Bruce. THE SONGLINES. Jonathan Cape, London, 1987. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. First impression, first edition. ISBN: 9780224024525Pages: 293 Fine in fine dust wrapper. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. A78367 £40
CHAUCER, Geoffrey. (William S. Peterson.) THE WORKS OF GEOFFREY CHAUCER NOW NEWLY PRINTED. (KELMSCOTT CHAUCER.) Folio Society, London, 2002 First Edition Thus. Folio. Full Nigerian white Goatskin, designed by David Eccles after T.J. Cobden-Sanderson. Illustrated throughout. Facsimile of the Kelmscott Chaucer printed for the Folio Society, London by Cambridge University Press and completed on the 20th day of February, 2002. The paper, Oxenford twin-wire laid, specially made at the James Cropper Mill at Burneside in Cumbria and supplied by John Purcell Paper. The binding design has been redrawn by David Eccles from a copy of the Kelmscott Chaucer bound by T.J. Cobden-Sanderson at the Doves Bindery in 1900. Elaborate fillt decorared binding by Smith Settle at Otley, Yorkshire, in full Nigerian goatskin, with handmade laid endpapers from the Fabriano Mill, Italy. Printed in a limited edition this number 44 of 1010. Fine copy, in excellent slip-case (bumped at one corner) with gilt goastskin spine label. Tipped in at the front inner part of the slip-case is a 15 page booklet with an essay by William S. Peterson on the Kelmscott Chaucer. Very heavy indeed --delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Fine. A68251 £1,000
CHAUDHURI, Nirad C. THE CONTINENT OF CIRCE: BEING AN ESSAY ON THE PEOPLES OF INDIA. Chatto & Windus, London, 1965 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 320. Very good. A74082 £18
CHAUDON, Louis Mayeul (Dom) Voltaire / Rousseau HISTORICAL AND CRITICAL MEMOIRS OF THE LIFE AND WRITINGS OF M. DE VOLTAIRE: INTERSPERSED WITH NUMEROUS ANECDOTES, POETICAL PIECES, EPIGRAMS AND BON MOTS, LITTLE KNOWN, AND NEVER BEFORE PUBLISHED IN ENGLISH, RELATIVE TO THE LITERATI OF FRANCE. PARTICULARLY THE LIFE OF THE CELEBRATED J.B. ROUSSEAU, AS WRITTEN BY VOLTAIRE; AND THE HISTORY OF THE FAMOUS LIBELLOUS COUPLETS. White, Wogan, Byrne, Cash Etc., Dublin, 1786 First Edition Thus. 8vo. pp viii, 424 + 7 page index. Disbound (i.e. lacking covers) but otherwise in decent sound condition with clean text. Suitable for rebinding or reading and reference.Discreet library stamp on verso of title page. A67944 £135
CHAUNU, Pierre (Introduction). Contributors Include Annie Kriegel, Gilbert Dahan, Michel Meslin, Pierre Pierrard. L' ANTISEMITISME: HIER ET AUJOURD' HUI. Institut De Recherches Sur Les Civilisations De L' Occident Moderne, Paris, 1983 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/ paperback. pp 107. French text. Contributors include Annie Kriegel, Gilbert Dahan, Michel Meslin, Pierre Pierrard. Covers slightly sunned, very slight creasing, small stain to first few pages otherwise VG. A65707 £18
CHAUTEMPS, M. Camille (Preface). POLITICS IN PARIS: A CAMBRIDGE REPORT. Privately Printed, No Place Noted (Cambridge), 1938 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps/ pamphlet. pp 32. Appears to be a facsimile of the original. Loosely inserted typed signed letter from one of the authors to Professor Douglas Johnson. Very good indeed. A65918 £30
CHAVCHAVADZE, Prince Ilia (Il'ya Grigor'evich) THE HERMIT. A LEGEND .. TRANSLATED FROM THE GEORGIAN BY MARJORY WARDROP. Bernard Quaritch, London, 1895 First Edition. Hardback. 12mo. 14.5 by 11.5 cms. pp 38. Portrait frontis of Prince Chavchavadze. Small leather bookplate of Janet Ashbee and C. R. Ashbee. Signed presentation from the translater 'Mrs Forbes with best wishes from Marjory Wardrop. Sevenoaks. August 9 1906.' The presentee was Janet Ashbee's mother. Original publisher's greenish boards with white vellum spine lettered gilt. Eps slightly browned,corners rubbed, boards slightly , very faint staining, slightly tanned o/w sound VG+. Uncommon. Marjory Wardrop's preface written in Kertch, Crimea October 1895 explains that Prince Ilia wrote this verse legend in 1883 and he was now working as editor of the daily 'Iveria' from Tiflis and CEO of the Land Bank of the Nobility (a philanthropic bank - also rare!) A46338 £100
CHAVDA, V. K. INDIA, BRITAIN, RUSSIA: A STUDY IN BRITISH OPINION (1838-1878). Sterling Publishers, Delhi, 1967 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp vii, 245. 3 maps (one folding). Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied); VG. A47819 £40
CHAYTOR, H. J. SAVARIC DE MAULEON: BARON AND TROUBADOUR. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1939 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 96 plus pp 3 of black and white plates. Original publisher's blue cloth, lettered gilt at the spine. From the cover: 'The first detailed life of the only troubadour of whose residence in England there is evidence.' Fine in very good cream printed dust jacket which shows some minor signs of soiling and wear. A70992 £22
CHEARNLEY, Samuel. MISCELLANEA STRUCTURA CURIOSA. Churchill House Press, Tralee, Co. Kerry 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Folio (35cm x 39cm). Original publisher's black cloth lettered gilt at the spine. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Edited by William Laffan.ISBN: 0-9550246-0-9Pages: 179 About fine in slightly nicked VG dust jacket. A35942 £70
CHEATLE, . STRAIGHT UP.. Methuen & Co., , London, 1971. First edition. Hardback. Fine in dust jacket. 84pp. Play - review copy with slip. B4535 £24
CHECA, Fernando. DURERO Y CRANACH: ARTE Y HUMANISMO EN LA ALMENIA DEL RENACIEMIENTO. Museo Thyssen- Bornemisza, Madrid, 1997 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout.ISBN: 9788496233508Pages: 555Exhibition catalogue. Italian text, with English text at rear.This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. About fine. A72651 £60
CHECKLAND, Olive. BRITAIN'S ENCOUNTER WITH MEIJI JAPAN 1868-1912. Macmillan Publishing Company, Houndsmill, Basingstoke, 1989. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, maps, cartoons, plates.ISBN: 0333483464Pages: 357 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A61779 £50
CHEDBURN, . MORS ET VITA, AND GOLGOTHA. (SIGNED) . Hague & Gill, London, 1939. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 32. One of 100 signed copies. A passionate and timely plea for pacificism in a poem and a story (Golgotha). Near fine in slightly dusty VG dust jacket with slight edge wear. B16990 £24
CHEDGZOY, . IN A QUEER PLACE. SEXUALITY AND BELONGING IN BRITISH AND EUROPEAN CONTEXTS. Ashgate, Aldershot, 2002. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. pp vii, 229. Lesbian and gay studies. ISBN 0754601471. About fine. B51516 £26
CHEEK, Leslie, Jr (Introduction). JOHN KOCH IN NEW YORK 1950-1963. Museum Of The City Of New York, New York, 1963 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated stapled /paperback. pp 63. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. No date (1963). Exhibition catalogue. Slight rubbing, faint tanning, slight edgewear otherwise VG. A72138 £25
CHEEK, Mavis. PAUSE BETWEEN ACTS. The Bodley Head, London, 1988. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 210. VG+/VG+. A81044 £18
CHEESE, Chloe. PEARS. Merivale Editions, No Place Noted, No Date (C.1980s) A 4 colour lithograph, printed in an edition of 500 copies. Number 302 of 500 signed on the plate, printed at Curwen Press on Hollingworth All Rag Paper. 8.5 inches by 11.5. Fine in VG+ printed folder. Very good indeed. A36846 £48
CHEESMAN, Robert, Walton Lindsay And Martha De Porzecanski. NEW TOWNS: THE DATA BANK, ITS CONSTRUCTION AND ORGANISATION. Cambridge University, Cambridge, 1972 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 96. Tables, figures. Social Science Research, architecture. Land Use and Built Form Studies Working Paper No. 63. Very good indeed. A75674 £35
CHEETHAM, Mark A. THE RHETORIC OF PURITY: ESSENTIALIST THEORY AND THE ADVENT OF ABSTRACT PAINTING. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1994 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp xx, 194. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. Fine. A38470 £48
CHEHABI, H. E. And Juan J. Linz. SULTANISTIC REGIMES. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1998 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp xi, 284. Printed paperback.ISBN: 0801856949 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good. A71677 £18
CHEHABI, H. E. (Ed) DISTANT RELATIONS: IRAN AND LEBANON IN THE LAST 500 YEARS. I. B. Tauris, London, 2006 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 322. ISBN: 1860645615 A70696 £25
CHEKE, . SHORT STORIES. No Publisher, , No Place (London?), 1958. 8vo. pp 57. Short stories some with a slightly fantastical bent, one dedicated to Lady Elspeth Campbell, one said to be by Joao Casal De Sola. Bought from the library of Villiers David and possibly published by him. No date (late 1950s). Slight wear to the spine, otherwise very good. B11042 £30
CHEKE, Marcus. CARLOTA JOAQUIN: QUEEN OF PORTUGAL. (SIGNED) Sidgwick And Jackson Limited, London, 1947 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp (viii), 212 plus pp 4 of black and white plates. Signed presentation copy from the author: 'To / George / with best wishes for / future happiness / from / Marcus Cheke. / October 1951.' Slight shelf wear otherwise very good. A67499 £18
CHELLEW, Henry. THE CHILDREN'S DICTIONARY. Crosby Lockwood & Son Ltd., London, 1944 Reprint. 102pp. Pott. 8vo. The front endpaper carries the following inscription : "My Dear Boy the most wonderful thing in the world are WORDS. From your friend, The Author - 1944." To this the presentee one F. Andrews has responded "My Dear Man you'd be surprised." A very good copy in a torn dustjacket. B28060 £16
CHEN, . WORKING WOMEN AND STATE POLICIES IN TAIWAN. A STUDY IN POLITICAL ECONOMY. Palgrave, Basingstoke, 2000. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp XII, 276. Tables, figures. Women, employment. ISBN 0333802098. Fine in near fine dust wrapper. B50459 £22
CHEN, Cheng. THE PROSPECTS FOR LIBERAL NATIONALISM IN POST-LENINIST STATES. Pennsylvania State University Press, University Park, Pa. 2007. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, figures. ßISBN: 0-271-03259-6Pages: 245 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A47590 £20
CHEN, Peh Der. HONOURABLE AND PECULIAR WAYS. Hamish Hamilton, London, 1932 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 224. 12 illustrations by Harold W. Hailstone. Foreword by Ernest Bramah. Observations of the British by a Chinaman. Covers slightly rubbed, very slight bumping otherwise VG. Inscription on front endpaper crossed out. A64970 £50
CHENAIS, Romain, J. V. Decemvirale And Louise O'hare. SOLO SHOW. Royal College Of Art, London, 2010 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 255. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Contributors include Kit Hammonds, Gemma Lloyd, Elisa Kay, Saim Demircan, Hana Noorali, Caterina Riva.ISBN: 9781907342202 Very good indeed. A78994 £30
CHENCINER, Robert. DAGHESTAN: TRADITION AND SURVIVAL. Curzon, Richmond, Surrey 1997. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0700706321Pages: 320 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A83288 £50
CHENEY, Mary G., David Smith, Christopher Brooke And Philippa Hoskin (Edit). ENGLISH EPISCOPAL ACTA 34, WORCESTER 1186-1218. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2009 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. 4 plates. ISBN: 0197264301Pages: 154 Fine. A64435 £33
CHENG, F. T. (Arthur Machen.) CIVILIZATION AND ART OF CHINA. LECTURES BY F. T. CHENG. William Clowes, London, 1936 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 36 + 8 pages of plates. Slight mottlig to green printed wraps else VG+. 'With a note by Arthur Machen' - actually a page and a half intro. A40879 £36
CHENG, Peter P. CHRONOLOGY OF THE PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF CHINA, 1970-1979. Scarecrow Press, Metuchen, Nj, 1986 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp viii, 621. Original publishers red cloth lettered silver at spine and cover.ISBN: 0810817519 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good. A72321 £45
CHENG, Yuan. EDUCATION AND CLASS: CHINESE IN BRITAIN AND THE US. Avebury, Aldershot, 1994 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. Tables, figures.ISBN: 1856286525Pages: 339 Slightly rubbed at corners otherwise about fine. B30060 £30
CHENU, Charles Maurice. MY CANOE. Eric Partridge At The Scholartis Press, London, 1931 First Edition In English. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp vii, 138. 600 copies only printed. Translated into English by Bertram Ratcliffe. Travel. Slight handling wear but decent VG+ copy. B55665 £27
CHEONG, Colin. TANGERINE. Snp Publishing, Singapore, 1997. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 156. Singapore Literature Prize winner 1996.ISBN: 997100819x Complimentary stamp from publisher on title page otherwise VG+ (slight creasing). A58326 £18
CHERMAK, Steven M. And Frankie Y. Bailey (Edit). CRIMES AND TRIALS OF THE CENTURY. 2 VOLUMES. Greenwood Press, Westport, Conn. 2007. 2 Volumes. First Editions. Hardbacks. No Dustjackets. 2 volumes. Large 8vos. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-313-34109-5Pages: 709 Fine. A47389 £85
CHERRY- GARRARD, Apsley. THE WORST JOURNEY IN THE WORLD: ANTARCTIC 1910-1913. Chatto & Windus, London, 1937 Reprint Of One Volume Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers pale blue cloth lettered black on spine and cover. pp lxiv, 585. 10 plates, 4 maps. One volume edition. Neat name on front endpaper, handsome VG+ copy very slightly crinkled at spine and foxed at fore-edges. A82664 £40
CHERRY, Bridget. THE BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND, IRELAND, SCOTLAND AND WALES. Penguin Collector's Society For The Pevsner Memorial Trust, Oxon, 1998 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 68. Printed paperback. Illustrations. Limited to 1000 copies.ISBN: 9780952740117 Fine. A77678 £16
CHESHAM, . NAPLES, OR DIE!. Robert Hale, London 1965., . First edition. Hardback. Very good indeed in very good dust jacket. 190pp. Novel of the 8th army in Italy 1943. Very good indeed in very good dust jacket. B5634 £20
CHESHIRE, Jenny (Editor). ENGLISH AROUND THE WORLD: SOCIOLINGUISTIC PERSPECTIVES. Cambridge University Press Cambridge, 1991 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp xvi, 684. Printed paperback. Tables, figures.ISBN: 0521395658 May show some slight shelf wear but content fine and unread. A70932 £25
CHESNEAU, Ernest. THE EDUCATION OF THE ARTIST. Cassell, London, 1886 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Publisher's green decorated cloth with gilt lettering at spine and gilt coat of arms on cover. pp xvi, 327. Prize label on pastedown and neat blind stamp of prize-giving institution on title page. Decent clean VG+ with minor rubbing at edges. B29079 £35
CHESNEAUX, Jean, Georges Boudarel And Daniel Hemery (Edit). TRADITION ET REVOLUTION AU VIETNAM. Editions Anthropos, Paris, 1971. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 509. 3 maps. French text. Slight fading to spine otherwise VG+. 'Service de Presse' stamp on title page. A67108 £30
CHESNEY, A. G. HISTORICAL RECORDS OF THE MALTESE CORPS OF THE BRITISH ARMY. Midsea Books, Valetta, Malta, 1986 Facsimile Copy. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 210. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. Slight rubbing; VG. A76761 £50
CHESNEY, Lawrence. Birtley Aris (Illustrations). SIXTEEN POEMS. Students Union, Newcastle Training College, Newcastle-Upon-Tyne, 1964 Review Copy. Wraps. 8vo, pp 32, illustrations. With note on Newcastle College notepaper from T. A. Walker commending her book. Walker is also the dedicatee. Slightly browned at edges, otherwise VG. A62981 £30
CHESNEY, Weatherby. THE FOUNDERED GALLEON. Methuen, London, 1905 New Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers red cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp 308. With 40pp publishers catalogue at rear. New & cheaper issue. Fiction. Very good. A69173 £30
CHESSHYRE, Hubert, Chester Herald And Adrian Ailes. HERALDS OF TODAY: A BIOGRAPHICAL LIST OF THE OFFICERS OF THE COLLEGE OF ARMS, LONDON, 1963-86. Van Duren, Gerrards Cross, 1986 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 71, illustrations. About fine. A60988 £20
CHESSICK, Richard D. THE FUTURE OF PSYCHOANALYSIS. State University Of New York Press Albany 2007. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xv, 265.ISBN: 079146895X Fine. A81719 £22
CHESSUM, Lorna. FROM IMMIGRANTS TO ETHNIC MINORITY. MAKING BLACK COMMUNITY IN BRITAIN. Ashgate, Aldershot, 2000 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp x, 313.Tables. Caribbean settlement in Leicester, race and immigration in the Leicester press, 1945 - 1967, etc. ISBN:075461019About fine Printed laminated boards, issued without dust jacket. B26844 £45
CHESTER, Harold. ROSIN. (SIGNED) Edizioni Gubian Libri D'arte, Rome, 1978 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Large format paperback. pp 108 (unpaginated). English and Italian text. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Signed presentation copy from the artist: '..Marina e Galia Carvana con estima Arnaldo Rosin.' VG+ in VG dust jacket slightly rubbed with slight edgewear. A67865 £50
CHESTER, Joseph Lemuel And Geo. J. Armytage (Edit). ALLEGATIONS FOR MARRIAGE LICENCES ISSUED BY THE DEAN AND CHAPTER OF WESTMINSTER 1558-1699; ALSO, FOR THOSE ISSUED BY THE VICAR-GENERAL OF THE ARCHBISHOP OF CANTERBURY 1660-1679. The Harleian Society, London, 1886 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Red cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp [viii], 359. Ownership signature of I. A. Shapiro. Clean VG copy. Bookplate of Thomas Brooke. A45895 £40
CHESTER, Joseph Lemuel. (Geo. J. Armytage- Edits). THE PUBLICATIONS OF THE HARLEIAN SOCIETY. VOLUME XXIV: ALLEGATIONS FOR MARRIAGE LICENCES ISSUED FROM THE FACULTY OFFICE OF THE ARCHBISHOP OF CANTERBURY AT LONDON, 1543-1869. The Harleian Society, London, 1886 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Tall 8vo. Original publishers maroon cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. pp 313. Uncut. Spine slightly sunned, prelims slightly foxed otherwise sound clean VG. A59623 £30
CHESTER, Joseph Lemuel. (Geo. J. Armytage(Edits). ALLEGATIONS FOR MARRIAGE LICENCES ISSUED BY THE BISHOP OF LONDON 1520 TO 1610. VOLUME 1. The Harleian Society, London, 1887 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp [iv] 400. Uncut. Volume 25 in the series Publications of the Harleian Society. Minor ex-library marks, slight shelf-wear otherwise sound near VG. A60321 £40
CHESTER, Lewis, Stephen Fay And Hugo Young. THE ZINOVIEV LETTER. 1967 340 page manuscript, loose. Typed manuscript, some pages appear to be copies, some pages directly from typewriter, Many handwritten corrections throughout in several hands, presumably by Chester, Fay or Young. The "Zinoviev Letter" is thought to have been instrumental in the Conservative Party's victory in the United Kingdom general election, 1924, which ended the country's first Labour government.In 1999, an official enquiry finally determined that the letter had probably been a concoction by elements of the SIS (MI6) based in Riga, Latvia to help the Conservatives defeat Labour in the 1924 election. The book was eventually published by Heinemann. Very good. A58684 £230
CHESTERMAN, Hugh. DRUMS ACROSS THE WATER. Frederick Warne & Co., London, 1939 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 252. Juvenile novel - Lambert Simnel era. Warne file copy with their neat 'Property Room' stamp. Proof copy. Wraps. Slight wear otherwise VG. B12677 £18
CHESTERMAN, Hugh. PROUD SIR PIM AND OTHER VERSES. Blackwell, Oxford, 1926 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp vi, 49. 19 illustrations. Children's poetry. No date (inscription on front endpaper dated 1926). Bit shaken, slightly soiled, some childish colouring and 3 little pictures stuck into prelims. Good only. B21154 £25
CHESTERMAN, Simon, Thomas M. Franck & David M. Malone. LAW AND PRACTICE OF THE UNITED NATIONS: DOCUMENTS AND COMMENTARY. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2008 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp xxiv, 648.ISBN: 9780195308433 Very good indeed. A83200 £40
CHESTERS, J. H. And M. W. Thring. THE INFLUENCE OF PORT DESIGN ON OPEN- HEARTH FURNACE FLAMES. The Iron And Steel Institute, London, 1946 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 187. 17 plates, many folding. Special report No. 37. Signed on endpaper by M. W. Thring with a note to him about university matters loosely inserted. Slight wear, slight fading but sound decent VG. A59337 £35
CHESTERTON, G. K. A MISCELLANY OF MEN. Darwen Finlayson Beaconsfield, 1969 8vo, pp xi, 180. New introduction by Dorothy E. Collins. First edition thus. Hardback. Dust jacket. (true first was in 1912)ISBN: 0852080549 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust wrapper. A81925 £20
CHESTERTON, G. K. ALL THINGS CONSIDERED. Darwen Finlayson Henley-On-Thames 1969 8vo, pp 190. An uncommon edition. First edition thus. Hardback. Dust jacket. (true first was 1908).ISBN: 0852080565 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust wrapper. A81924 £20
CHESTERTON, G. K. G. F. WATTS. Duckworth/ E. P. Dutton, London/ New York, 1904 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo (10cm x 15cm). Original publisher's burgundy cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. pp viii, 174. Frontis illustration, 31 plates. Covers very slightly marked otherwise handsome VG copy with slightly browned endpapers. A65410 £25
CHESTERTON, G. K. And Others. THE ILLUSTRATED LONDON NEWS: INDIAN NUMBER. NOVEMBER 16, 1935. Illustrated London News, London, 1935 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 823-914. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout, 7 colour including highly attractive period colour adverts. Many photos of India royalty, Maharajas, etc. Staples rusty, slight soiling to illustrated wraps and faint foxing to page edges otherwise VG+. Centrefold loose. A38571 £60
CHESTERTON, Mrs. Cecil. I LIVED IN A SLUM. Victor Gollancz, London, 1936 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 288. An account of poverty in London in the early '30's. Original publishers red covers slightly tanned, prelims slightly foxed otherwise sound about VG. A80210 £16
CHESTNUT, H., A. Tustin (Eds). AUTOMATICA: THE INTERNATIONAL JOURNAL ON AUTOMATIC CONTROL AND AUTOMATION. VOLUME 1 NUMBER 1. Pergamon Press, Oxford, 1963 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed wraps / paperback. pp (vi), 92. Graphs. Slight shelf wear else very good. A78759 £30
CHETCUTI, Guze. THE SNARE. Veritas Press, Malta, 1978 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp (vi), 162. Translated from the Maltese by Maud Ruston. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. Very good. A77183 £24
CHETTUR, S. K. THE STEEL FRAME AND I: LIFE IN THE I. C. S. Asia Publishing House, London, 1962 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered black on spine. pp 128. Indian Civil Service. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings, cover lightly sunned and faded otherwise very good. A75687 £70
CHETWODE, Field Marshall Sir Philip (Foreword). DAILY TELEGRAPH PRISONERS OF WAR EXHIBITION, ORGANISED IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE RED CROSS AND ST. JOHN WAR ORGANISATION MAY 1-20 1944. Daily Mail, London, 1944 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated stapled wraps/paperback. pp 40 (unpaginated). Illustrated throughout. Exhibition catalogue. Covers slightly creased, slight wear at top of spine, slight rubbing otherwise near VG. A77661 £55
CHETWODE, R. D. THE MARBLE CITY: BEING THE STRANGE ADVENTURES OF THREE BOYS. Sampson Low, Marston & Company, London, 1895 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 312 plus pp 16 of black and white plates. Dark blue pictorial cloth boards, lettered gilt at front and spine. Slightly bumped at corners and worn at head and base of spine with some minor marking to covers, front enpapers loose, endpapers slightly browned else very good. Decent copy. A74973 £50
CHETWYND, Luciana And The Chetwynd Children. SEAWATER AND THE DRAGON. (SIGNED.) Roger Schlesinger, London, 1973 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 54 (unpaginated). Signed presentation copy: ' To Betty P, who teaches us all to take on dragons. Luciana Chetwynd.' Children's illustrated story of a mischevious boy and his friend the dragon. Near fine in near vg+ dust wrapper. A47656 £25
CHETWYND, Tom. THE PURPLE PANSY, WHO RESCUES GIRLS AND YOUNG MEN FROM THE INDUSTRIAL REVOLUTION. Anthony Blond, London, 1966 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 191. Fine/near fine (dust jacket slightly wrinkled). A80869 £20
CHEUNG, Alex T. IDOL FOOD IN CORINTH. JEWISH BACKGROUND AND PAULINE LEGACY. Sheffield Academic Press, Sheffield, 1999 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Issued without dust jacket. pp 364 and 4pp list of other titles in 'The New Testament Supplement Series.' ISBN 1850759049. Like new. B22697 £20
CHEVALIER BOSREDON DE RANSIJAT. (J. M. Wismayer -Introduction). THE SEVEN YEAR BALANCE SHEET OF THE SOVEREIGN, MILITARY AND HOSPITALLER ORDER OF ST. JOHN OF JERUSALEM, OF RHODES AND OF MALTA FROM 1ST MAY 1778 TO END OF APRIL 1785. Universal Intelligence Data Bank Of America (Europe), Naxxar, Malta, 1984 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. Illustrated.ISBN: 0961074027Pages: 79 Spine faded, very slight creasing otherwise sound VG. A77568 £30
CHEVALIER, Jeanne. LUMIERES D' EGYPTE/ LIGHTS OF EGYPT. Sud Editions, Tunis, 1978 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large oblong 4to (37cm x 25cm). Cloth covered boards with colour illustrations onset. pp 120 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Presented to Sir Ian Gilmour, probably by an Egyptian Minister, ' .. to remind them of their visit to Egypt towards which we know how much affection they have..' Fine in slip-case. A71891 £60
CHEVALIER, Tracey (Foreword). Contributors Include Jim Parker, Joan Smith, Rob Froud, Owen Atkinson, Tim Jeal. WRITERS TALK: CREATIVE RELATIONSHIPS AND PLR. The Registrar Of Public Lending Rights, Stockton-On-Tees, 2008. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Contributors include Jim Parker, Joan Smith, Rob Froud, Owen Atkinson, Tim Jeal.ISBN: 9780954579227Pages: 46 Fine. A61648 £24
CHEVALIER, Tracy. GIRL WITH A PEARL EARRING. (SIGNED) Harper Collins, London, 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 261. An illustrated edition (with new material including an 'afterword' by Tracy Chevalier). Signed by the author on the title page. ISBN: 0007218001 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A49042 £60
CHEYNE, George. METHOD OF TREATING THE GOUT. No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted, Small oblong 4to (24.5cm x 19cm). Wraps. pp 130 printed on recto only. No date (1980s?). Xeroxed copy of 1723 edition, soundly bound in wraps. VG+. A66989 £30
CHEYNE, T. K. THE TWO RELIGIONS OF ISRAEL WITH A RE-EXAMINATION OF THE PROPHETIC NARRATIVES AND UTTERANCES. Adam And Charles Black, London, 1911 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp xv, 428. Uncut. Neat stamp of previous owner on half-title, very slight soling, slight rubbing otherwise VG+. Minor erasable pencil linings and notes in margins. A40162 £40
CHEYNE, T. K. TRADITIONS & BELIEFS OF ANCIENT ISRAEL. Adam And Charles Black, London, 1907 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp xx, 591. Pages uncut. Head of spine very slightly nicked otherwise VG+ or better. Excellent condition. A83275 £48
CHHABRA, Hari Sharan (Edits). HYDERABAD PERSONALITIES: A UNIQUE AUTHENTIC AND COMPREHENSIVE BIOGRAPHICAL DIRECTORY OF HYDERABAD AND ITS PEOPLE. New Publishers, Delhi, 1954 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 105. illustrated. Foreword by J. N. Chaudhuri. VG- sound copy with remnants of dust jacket adhering to covers with clean text. A76351 £50
CHI, Madeleine. CHINA DIPLOMACY, 1914-1918. East Asia Research Center, Harvard University Press, 1970 First Edition. Hardback. Large 8vo. pp xii, 201. ISBN: 0674118251 Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied) rebound from the original paperback / pamphlet in boards, preserving the original wraps as the hardbound covers. Very good. A73067 £20
CHIABO, M., F. Doglio And M. Maymone (Curate). ATTI DEL IV COLLOQUIO DELLA SOCIÉTÉ INTERNATIONALE POUR L' ETUDE DU THÉATRE MÉDIÉVAL. Centro Studi Sul Teatro Medioevale E Rinascimentale, Venice, 1983. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 693. French, english and Italian texts. Several illustrations. Papers at a conference/ symposium. Contributors include Anna Cornagliotti, Paula Neuss- Robert Potter, Elsa Strietman, Michele Denizot, Alexandra F. Johnston, Lynette R. Muir. Slight shelf-wear; sound VG. A42146 £65
CHIANG, Chin Long. ON THE DESIGN OF MASS MEDICAL SURVEYS. The John Hopkins Press, Baltimore, 1951 First Edition Thus. Wraps. 8vo. Booklet. pp 32 (paginated 241-272). Worked equations. Offprint from Human Biology: A Record of Research, Vol. 23 No. 3. A76540 £20
CHIARI, Joseph. CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS: A PLAY. Gordian Press, New York, 1979. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0877522162Pages: 82 Slight rubbing at edges otherwise VG+ in VG dust jacket which is somewhat sunned at spine and edges, and with 2 short closed tears. A59860 £18
CHIBNALL, Marjorie. THE EMPRESS MATILDA: QUEEN CONSORT, QUEEN MOTHER, AND LADY OF THE ENGLISH. Blackwell Publishers, Oxford, 1992. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 11 illustrations, 4 maps.ISBN: 0631157379Pages: 239 Neat name on front endpaper. VG+ in very slightly sunned VG dust jacket. A78672 £24
CHICK, Arthur. TOWARDS TODAY'S BOOK : PROGRESS IN 19TH CENTURY BRITAIN. Farrand, London 1997. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. 81 illustrations. ISBN: 1-85083-042-8Pages: 233 VG+/VG+. Excellent condition. A34322 £40
CHICOTEAU, Marcel. STUDIES IN SYMBOLIST PSYCHOLOGY (MIND- SPIRIT- MORALS- MEN). Hoertel And Co., Sydney, 1958 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 51. The mystic revival of 1850, symbolism and poetry, morality, Browning and MallarmÈ. Neat name on front endpaper otherwise VG+ in printed VG dust jacket. A35877 £40
CHIEF, Rabbi Rosen Of Romania. DANGERS, TESTS AND MIRACLES. Weidenfeld, London, 1990 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 328, 16 plates. Autobiography. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B13522 £20
CHIHA, Michel. PALESTINE: POLITICAL REFLECTIONS OF MICHEL CHIHA 1944-54. Stacey International, London, 2008. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 1-905299-54-0Pages: 176 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A47591 £20
CHIK, Sabbaruddin. NATIONAL IDEOLOGY AND BUREAUCRACY IN MALAYSIA. Pusat Pengajian Pembangunan Malaysia, Kuala Lumpur, 1978 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xiv, 85. Tables, figures. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else otherwise sound VG. A44149 £30
CHILCOTT, Paul (Edits). Contributors Include Alastair Ross Goobey, Ailsa Roell, Henning Bohn, Alan Budd. INDEX- LINKED DEBT. PAPERS PRESENTED AT THE BANK OF ENGLAND CONFERENCE SEPTEMBER 1995. Bank Of England, London, 1995 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 173. Tables, figures. Contributors include Alastair Ross Goobey, Ailsa Roell, Henning Bohn, Alan Budd. ISBN: 1857301153 Very good. B27164 £30
CHILD, . THE YELLOW ROCK & OTHER POEMS OF LOVE. Nisbet, London, 1919. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp viii, 66. Poetry. Slight wear and some creasing at edges, endpapers slightly foxed otherwise near VG. B17455 £22
CHILD, Lauren. CLARICE BEAN SPELLS TROUBLE. (SIGNED). Orchard Books London, 2004 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 189. Illustrated boards. Signed by Lauren Child.ISBN: 1841219207 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A68195 £45
CHILD, Lee. ONE SHOT. (SIGNED) Bantam Press London 2005 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 363. Original publishers black boards lettered gilt at spine. Signed by the Author.ISBN: 0593051831 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A78059 £30
CHILDE- PEMBERTON, William S. LIFE OF LORS NORTON 1814-1905, STATESMAN AND PHILANTHROPIST. John Murray, London, 1909 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt at the spine and with gilt decoration on cover. pp xxiv, 327. Frontis portrait and 14 plates. Biography. Prelims stained at corners not affecting legibility, sight bumping, slight fading otherwise VG. A48003 £60
CHILDE, . SELECTED POEMS OF WILFRED ROWLAND CHILDE. Thomas Nelson And Sons., London, 1936. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. x,60pp. Unopened. Includes 'Dream-Cotswold'. Light grey paper covered boards; very good in remains of glassine wraps. Possibly issued without dustjacket. B8290 £22
CHILDERS, Erskine B. COMMON SENSE ABOUT THE ARAB WORLD. Victor Gollancz, London, 1960 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 192. Original publishers blue cloth lettered black at spine. From the library of Ian Gilmour (Baron Gilmour of Craigmillar 1926 - 2007) with his ownership signature and occasional eraseable marginal linings and neat notes in pencil. He was a Cabinet minister & the distinguished author of 'Riot, Risings and Revolution' (1992), and 'The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time' (2002). Fine in near fine dust wrapper, slightly soiled at white rear panel. A76448 £38
CHILDREN'S RIGHTS, NO. 2. AndrÈe Harison And Roger Marks (Edit). CHILDREN'S RIGHTS. NO. 2. Children's Rights Publications, London, No Date (Mid 1970s?) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 33. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Chapters include Kirkdale School; A Summerhill School Meeting; Divide and School. Slight wear, otherwise sound very good. A42743 £22
CHILDS, Donald J. T.S. ELIOT: MYSTIC, SON AND LOVER. The Athlone Press, London, 1997 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0485114933Pages: 277 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A83210 £100
CHILDS, G. T. BULLS, BEARS AND MICROCOMPUTERS. PROGRAMMING FOR SUCCESSFUL INVESTMENT. Sigma Press, Wilmslow, Cheshire, 1985 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 153. 11 illustrations. "This is a most unusual book- combining the uses of microcomputers with investment as a profitable and interesting hobby."ISBN: 1850580049 Very good+ clean bright copy. B31709 £45
CHILDS, Harwood L. A REFERENCE GUIDE TO THE STUDY OF PUBLIC OPINION. Princeton University Press, Princeton, 1934 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp vii, 105. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted, with contemporary review. Slight fading otherwise near fine. A48800 £40
CHILES, Dennis. A SILKEN THREAD: THE HISTORY OF PLATER COLLEGE, 1921-1996. Plater College, Oxford, 1996 First Edition. Wraps. square 8vo. pp ix, 221. Printed paperback. Illustrations. One neat stamp: Withdrawn from Campion Hall Library, no other markings, very good. A79051 £20
CHILLIDA, Eduardo. Reinhold Hohl (Introduzione). CHILLIDA. SCULTURE, COLLAGE, DISEGNI. Electa, Milano, 1987 First Edition. Wraps. 4to, pp 69, illustrations. Very good indeed. A80415 £22
CHILOSE. (Pseudonym.,) (Monte Carlo) VENUSBERG : THE SYREN CITY ; WITH IT'S [SIC] SEQUEL - TEN YEARS AFTER / BY CHILOSE. Holden & Hardingham, London, [1913] First Edition Thus. 8vo. pp 1-144 and 145 - 333 (The Sequel). 3 photos (of the Goolds.) The first part of the book had appeared in 1900 and is reprinted here with the first appearance of the longer (188 pages) sequel. Original publisher's dark blue cloth lettered in paler blue with draped female figure holding a burning torch on the cover (also in pale blue.) An excellent almost fine copy of a scarce work, pencilled name on pastedown ('Lysaght.') An odd book where Venusberg (from Teutonic mythology) represents Monte Carlo. Musings and anecdotes and gossip about its inhabitants (especially the English colony) with some names changed but occasionally real names intrude as in the chapter on 'L'Affaire Goold' - a 1907 murder trial related to a gambling debt that lead to the death on Devil's Island of the Irish tennis player Vere St.Leger Goold and his French wife. A71433 £225
CHILTON, Charles. JOURNEY INTO SPACE. Herbert Jenkins, London, 1954 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 220. Fiction. Covers very slightly used, neat gift inscription otherwise VG. A67634 £60
CHILVERS, Sarah. FOUND NOTES 1999-2009. Privately Printed, No Place Noted, 2009 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/ paperback. pp 144 (unpaginated). Illustrated with samples of found handwriting which was part of an exhibition. Limited edition of 100. Very good. A78665 £40
CHIM, . VANISHING TRADES OF SINGAPORE. Oral History Department, Singapore, 1992. First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. Wraps. pp 84. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. English and Chinese text. Trades include glove puppeteer, letter writer, Malay masseuses, parrot astrologer, wooden barrel shop owner. ISBN 9813036052. Very good indeed. B18146 £30
CHIMSORO, S. SMOKE AND FLAMES. Mambo Press, Gwelo, 1978 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp ix, 53. Poetry. Very good indeed. B51949 £26
CHIN, Shunshin. THE TAIPING REBELLION. M. E. Sharpe, Armonk, N.y. 2001. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Historical novel of the Taiping Rebellion in China during the nineteenth century.ISBN: 0-7656-0100-1Pages: 718 Very good indeed. A43347 £27
CHIN, Tsai. DAUGHTER OF SHANGHAI. (SIGNED). Chatto & Windus, London, 1988 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 240. Frontis and 39 illustrations. Autobiography. Signed presentation from the author to Lady Penelope Aitken: 'To dearest Pempe/ my respect & love/ Tsai Chin/ July 1988.' Loosely inserted is an autographed note to her daughter Maria Aitken: 'Dear Maria, Been thinking about you. Hope you're ok. Here's my autobiography for you, hope you enjoy it. Like to see you, but I leave it to you to ring me, Love Tsai.' F/NF. B25821 £25
CHINESE LANGUAGE DIVISION. AN ENGLISH-CHINESE GLOSSARY OF COMMON TERMS ON CURRENT AFFAIRS. Goverment Printer, Hong Kong, No Date. C.1986 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 243. Printed paperback. Very good. A70967 £38
CHINGGALTAI (COMPILES). A GRAMMAR OF THE MONGOL LANGUAGE. The Evangelical Alliance Mission, Hong Kong, 1952 Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 4to (20 cm x 20 cm). pp 173. Linguistics. Revised edition (the first thus was published 1951). Originally published in Mongolia in 1949. Neat stamp of publisher Evangelical Alliance Mission on front endpaper, date and former owners stamp, otherwise about fine. B24914 £30
CHINNECK, W. J. MONEY MATTERS. NOTES WRITTEN WITH THE OBJECT OF HELPING THOSE CLIENTS OF GURR, JOHN & CO. WHO MAY DESIRE INFORMATION AND SUGGESTIONS AS TO THE REGULATION OF THEIR PERSONAL AND FAMILY FINANCES. Gurr, Johns And Co., London, 1949 First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. Wraps. pp 58. With supplement, embodying changes made by the Finance Act, 1949. Slight soiling otherwise very good indeed. B57310 £30
CHIPMAN, John S., Leonid Hurwicz, Marcel K. Richter, Hugo F. Sonnenschein (Edit). Contributors Include W. M. Gorman, Franz Alt, Ragnar Frisch, Vito Volterra. PREFERENCES, UTILITY AND DEMAND: A MINNESOTA SYMPOSIUM. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York, Chicago, San Francisco, Atlanta, 1971 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Tables, figures. Contributors include W. M. Gorman, Franz Alt, Ragnar Frisch, Vito Volterra.ISBN: 015571077XPages: 519 Sound clean VG. A77105 £30
CHIPPENDALE Thomas THE GENTLEMAN AND CABINET-MAKER'S DIRECTOR: BEING A LARGE COLLECTION OF THE MOST ELEGANT AND USEFUL DESIGNS OF HOUSEHOLD FURNITURE, IN THE MOST FASHIONABLE TASTE Early (1890s) facsimile of the third (London, 1762) edition. No publisher or date given other than the reproduced title page of 1762. Folio (19 x 13 inches). xxviii, [+ 211 unpaginated plates]. The plates are numbered I to CC with eleven (XXV, XXXVI, XLV, XLIX, LXVII, LXVIII, CLIII, CLIX, CLXVII, CLXXIX, CLXXXVII) having second plates as called for in the foregoing description of plates. Sumptuously bound in recent half leather: oxblood red calf spine and corners over marbled paper-backed boards; new endpapers. Text and plates in excellent, clean condition; a very few pages have short one-inch closed tears at the base. Overall very handsome looking indeed. Please note that this is an unusually large and heavy book: please enquire for postal quotes to overseas destinaties A78500 £450
CHIPPER, Barbara. FUNDAMENTALS OF FIDDLE TEACHING. Alan Wardley, Watham Abbey, No Date (Late 1970s). First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 19. Includes notes on stage fright, physical terror, etc.ISBN: 0950752304 Very good indeed (2 lines underlined). A62449 £100
CHIPPINDALE, . AIRCRAFT ACCIDENT, REPORT NO. 79-139; AIR NEW ZEALAND MCDONNELL-DOUGLAS DC10-30 ZK-NZP ROSS ISLAND, ANTARCTICA 28 NOVEMBER 1979. Office Of Air Accidents Investigation Ministry Of Transport., Wellington. 1980. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. 125pp. 6 b/w plates of the wreckage, 12 annexes (4 folding). Very good indeed. B9400 £20
CHIPUNGU, Samuel N. THE STATE, TECHNOLOGY AND PEASANT DIFFERENTIATION IN ZAMBIA. The Historical Association Of Zambia, Lusaka, 1988 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Hardbound by library from paper wraps book using original wraps as covers. pp xi, 259. Tables, figures. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else sound VG-. A66307 £40
CHIRIKOF, . MARKA OF THE PITS. Alston Rivers, London, 1930. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. First UK edition. Hardback. pp 223. 18 x 12 cm. Preface by Stephen Graham. Translated from Russian by L. Zarine. Author's first novel to appear in English. Set around a band of gypsy-like people who live in the so-called 'pits' on the banks of the Volga. Chirikof was a contemporary of Gorky but parted ways with him after the Revolution. He hated Bolshevism as much as Tsarism. Very good + in like dustwrapper (slightly soiled with a few closed tears but no loss). No date. Circa 1930. , B2827 £20
CHISHOILM, Roderick M. THE PROBLEM OF THE CRITERION. Marquette University Press, Milwaukee, 1973 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. pp 38. Issued without dustjacket. The Aquinas Lecture, 1973. Very good indeed. B54714 £25
CHISHOLM, A. R. MALLARME'S GRAND OEUVRE. Manchester University Press, Manchester, 1962 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 140. Very good in very good dust wrapper. A77090 £16
CHISHOLM, Alec H. (Editor). WHO'S WHO IN AUSTRALIA (INCORPORATING JOHN'S NOTABLE AUSTRALIANS) XIIITH EDITION, 1947. The Herald And Weekly Times, Melbourne, 1947 Reprint. Hardback. 8vo. pp 926. Original publisher's dark blue cloth with faded yellow lettering to spine and cover. Ex Royal Institute library, sound very good. A69799 £30
CHISHOLM, Hugh. SEVERAL HAVE LIVED. The Gemor Press, New York, 1942 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. Unnumbered about 50 pages of short srreal prose pieces by Hugh Chisholm. Black wraps, small masson illustration pasted to cover printed title labe at spine. 3 tippe-in ilustrations in b/w - 'illustrÈe de 3 dessins contrecollÈs d'AndrÈ MASSON.' Loosely inserted is a rare printed flier for the book. 500 copies were printed. Very good indeed. A39537 £200
CHISHOLM, James Allen. THE EDDAS: THE KEYS TO THE MYSTERIES OF THE NORTH. (SIGNED) Illuminati Books, No Place Noted, 2005 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp [vi] 517. Signed by the author on the title page. A 'practical manual of self-transformation..taking the form of a working edition of the mythological poems of the ancient Norse poetic Edda for modern pagans who practice the magic and religion of the North.'This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Fine. A48735 £120
CHISLETT, William. PANAMA: LATIN AMERICA'S BEST- KEPT SECRET. (SIGNED). Euromoney Publications, London, 1995. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Signed presentation from the author to Margaret Drabble and Michael Holroyd: 'For Maggie and Michael/ Everything you want to/ know about Panama, but/ were afraid to ask!/ Un abrazo/ William/ August 97.' Fine in fine dust wrapper. A60564 £40
CHISLETT, William. THE INTERNATIONALIZATION OF THE SPANISH ECONOMY. Real Instituto, Elcano, 2002 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 203. Original publishers grey cloth lettered silver at spine and cover. Tables. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A74518 £18
CHISWINA.. A DICTIONARY WITH NOTES ON THE GRAMMAR OF THE MASHONA LANGUAGE COMMONLY CALLED CHISWINA. S. P. C. K. London, 1928 Re-Issue. Hardback. (First Edition 1911). 8vo, pp 206. Neat name on front endpaper. Covers slightly rubbed, marked and soiled otherwise sound VG-. A80672 £20
CHITNIS, Lord, Peter Bottomley And Dennis Canavan. HUMAN RIGHTS IN EL SALVADOR: A REPORT OF A BRITISH PARLIAMENTARY DELEGATION IN DECEMBER 1978. British Parliamentary Human Rights Group, London, 1979 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 70 (printed recto only). Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A59620 £36
CHITRA, . M. RADHAKRISHNA PILLAI-A STUDY; DISSERTATION SUBMITED FOR THE DEGREE OF MASTER OF PHILOSOPHY IN HISTORY.. University Of Madras, Department Of Indian History, Madras 1989., . First edition. Plain stiff boards, colour dust jacket. Vg+/Vg+. vii,34pp. 6 plates, bibliography, appendix. Foreword by M. Gopalakrishnan. Life of a Tamil Nada Congressman and follower of Gandhi. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. B6022 £20
CHITTERLING, Charlie. STREAKERS GALORE! YOUR FAVOURITES AND MORE. Minerva Press, London, 1995. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 53. Black and white photos of male and female streakers. Rare. Signed presentation from the author to Radio Two D. J. Steve Wright.ISBN: 1858634997 Very good indeed. A32671 £30
CHITTY, . ANTONIA WHITE. DIARIES 1926-1957. Constable, London, 1991. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp X, 346. Margaret Drabble's copy with ink annotations on cover and prelims in her hand and marginal linings and marks throughout towards a review. Uncorrected proof copy with sl lean, a nick to rear cover, some creasing and handling wear--else near vg. B10025 £25
CHITTY, Susan. THE DIARY OF A FASHION MODEL. Methuen, London, 1958 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp [viii], 111. Illustrated by Philippe Jullian. Bookplate (of Lady Quennell) otherwise VG+ in slightly worn VG dust jacket. A58480 £16
CHITTY, Susan. WHITE HUNTERS. (SIGNED) Methuen, London, 1963 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 189. Fiction. Signed presentation copy: 'To Peter/ with love/ Sue.' About fine in VG dust jacket with slight shelf-wear. A68756 £30
CHIU, T. N. And C. L. So (Edit). A GEOGRAPHY OF HONG KONG. Oxford University Press, Hong Kong ; New York 1986. Second Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/ paperback. Tables, figures.ISBN: 0-19-584063-1Pages: 403 VG+ (very slight browning to page edges). A42915 £28
CHIUCCHIO, Giuseppe. MARCHE: LE COLLINE DEL SOGNO DREAMLAND HILLS. Edizioni Chiucchiu, No Place Noted (Italy), 2006 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 155. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Texts in Italian and English. Fine in fine dust wrapper in original packing case. A83551 £80
CHIUSO, Giorgione Di Castel. SKETCHES FROM ST. GEORGE'S FIELDS. R. And M. Stodart, London, 1821 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp viii, 287. Uncut, unopened. Attractive vignettes in text. Long poem with notes at rear. Original dun boards somewhat soiled and lacking back strip. Contents very clean. B25415 £40
CHODKIEWICZ, . DO DREAMS COME TRUE? A STUDY IN DREAM SYMBOLISM.. Chokiewicz, London 1966., 1966. 1st ed. Wraps. 33 pages. Booklet. A serious study with much evidence--prophetic dreams, precognition, dreams of the dead. VG. B3488 £20
CHODKIEWICZ, Michel. THE SEAL OF THE SAINTS. PROPHETHOOD AND SAINTHOOD IN THE DOCTRINE OF IBN 'ARABI. Islamic Texts Society, Cambridge 1993. First Edition In English. Wraps. 8vo, pp 192.ISBN: 0946621403 Very good indeed. A43195 £18
CHOE, Ching Young. THE RULE OF THE TAEWON'GUN, 1864-1873; RESTORATION IN YI KOREA. East Asian Research Center, Cambridge, Ma, 1972 First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to, pp xviii, 273.ISBN: 0674780302 Corners creased, otherwise about VG used copy. A49007 £50
CHOMSKY, Noam. RULES AND REPRESENTATIONS. Basil Blackwell, Oxford, 1980 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 299. Mind, reality and language. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A38487 £30
CHOMYN, Igor (Jacka Malczewskiego). MALARSTWO JACKA MALCZEWSKIEGO: ZE ZBIOROW LWOWSKIEJ GALERII OBRAZOW. Muzeum Narodowe Ziemi Przemyskiej / Muzeum Okregowe W Rzeszowie, Przemysl & Rzeszow, 1988 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed wraps / paperback. pp 36, 78 (of which the last 78 are black and white plates). Polish text. Very good indeed. A76622 £30
CHONG- YAH, Lim. ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT OF MODERN MALAYA. Oxford University Press, Kuala Lumpur, 1967 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxi, 388. Tables, figures (many folding). Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A72521 £28
CHONG, Chin-Sok. THE KOREAN PROBLEM IN ANGLO- JAPANESE RELATIONS 1904- 1910: ERNEST THOMAS BETHELL AND HIS NEWSPAPERS: THE DAEHAN MAEIL SINBO AND THE KOREA DAILY NEWS. Nanam Publications, Seoul, 1987 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without a dust jacket. pp 347. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A73715 £65
CHOON, Angela And Cameron Shaw (Edit). (Chris Ofili) CHRIS OFILI: DEVIL'S PIE. (SIGNED). Steidl And David Zwirner, New York And Gottingen, 2008 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Original publisher's purple cloth lettered silver on spine and cover. Issued without dustjacket. Signed presentation from the artist: 'For Louise from Chris Ofili 25/1/10.' Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. About fine. A75550 £160
CHOPRA, Surendra (edits). Contributors Include A. P. Rana, Robin Alison Remington, Leela Yadava, Vijay Sen Budhraj. STUDIES IN INDIA'S FOREIGN POLICY. Jagjit Singh Khanna, Guru Nanak Dev University, Amritsar, 1983 Second Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 564. Tables. Contributors include A. P. Rana, Robin Alison Remington, Leela Yadava, Vijay Sen Budhraj. India foreign relations, history, politics. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. B51959 £20
CHOPRA, Jarat. PEACE MAINTENANCE: THE EVOLUTION OF INTERNATIONAL POLITICAL AUTHORITY. Routledge London, 1999 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xviii, 261. Printed covered boards.ISBN: 0415194830 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings, slight soiling, else VG+. A64786 £70
CHORLEY, R. J. SHERLOCK HOLMES AT SIDNEY SUSSEX COLLEGE, 1871-1873. AN IMAGINATIVE RECONSTRUCTION. Privately Published. (Cambridge), 1997 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp iv, 40, illustrations. About fine. A80487 £25
CHORLEY, Richard J. And Peter Haggett. MODELS IN GEOGRAPHY: THE SECOND MADINGLEY LECTURES. Methuen, London, 1967 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 816. Original publishers red cloth lettered gilt at spine. Figures. Very good indeed in slightly edgeworn and browned very good indeed dust jacket. A75468 £28
CHOUDHURY, Birendra Kishore Roy. HINDUSTANI MUSIC. ITS HISTORY AND TECHNIQUE. Privately Published. Gouripore, Bengal, No Date (1950s?) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 30. 4 plates. Faint publishers stamp on cover, slight fading; VG. A58432 £22
CHOUDHURY, Ranabir Ray. CALCUTTA A HUNDRED YEARS AGO. Nachiketa Publications, Bombay, 1987 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp viii, 214. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. VG+/ VG. Decent copy. A62613 £35
CHOUEIRI, Youssef M. ISLAMIC FUNDAMENTALISM. Pinter, London, 1997 Revised Edition. 8vo. pp xx, 201. Printed paperback. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A72388 £16
CHOW, Gregory C. ANALYSIS AND CONTROL OF DYNAMIC ECONOMIC SYSTEMS. John Wiley & Sons, New York, London, Sydney And Toronto, 1975 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xviii, 316. Tables, figures. Spine slightly faded; VG. A72434 £20
CHOWDHRY, Prem. PUNJAB POLITICS. THE ROLE OF SIR CHHOTU RAM. Vikas, New Delhi, 1984 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 364. Tables. India, politics. ISBN 0706924738. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG/VG. B15228 £22
CHOWN, John F. A HISTORY OF MONEY: FROM AD 800. Routledge, London & New York, 1994. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. 13 tables. ISBN: 0415102790Pages: 315 Fine. A77916 £22
CHRIST, Carl F, Milton Friedman, Leo A. Goodman, Zvi Griliches &C. MEASUREMENT IN ECONOMICS: STUDIES IN MATHEMATICAL ECONOMICS AND ECONOMETRICS IN MEMORY OF YEHUDA GRUNFELD. Stanford University Press, Stanford, 1963 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 319. Tables. Contributors include Carl F Christ, Milton Friedman, Leo A. Goodman, Zvi Griliche, Don Patinkin, Lester G. Tesler and Henri Theil. Very good in very good dust wrapper. Decent copy. A71720 £25
CHRIST, Yves. (Atget). LE PARIS D' ATGET. Balland, Paris, 1971 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 103. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. French text. Limited edition, this a special copy: 'Cet exemplaire a ÈtÈ spÈcialement imprimÈ pour Stanford Andrews.' Inner hinge faintly creased otherwise about fine in VG+ slip-case. A35585 £185
CHRIST'S CHURCH OF THE GOLDEN RULE. THE ESSENCE OF THE TEACHINGS OF CHRIST'S CHURCH OF THE GOLDEN RULE. Christ's Church Of The Golden Rule, Bolinas, Cal, Usa 1961 Revised Edition. Second ed. It first appeared in 1955. pp 35. Thin printed card wraps. A exposition of the church's teachings, loosely inserted is a printed card from Golden Rule publications, Ridgewood Ranch, Ukiah called 'Quest.' Very good indeed. B28349 £30
CHRISTENSEN, Niels Egmont. ON THE NATURE OF MEANINGS. (SIGNED) Munksgaard, Copenhagen, 1961 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp [viii], 223. One figure. Philosophy. Signed presentation from the author:' Professor J. N. Findlay/ from Niels E. Christensen.' From the library of philosophy professor J.N. Findlay (1903 - 1987). He was the author of books on Plato, Kant, Wittgenstein, phenomenology and especially Hegel. Slight shelf-wear; VG. B54950 £20
CHRISTENSEN, Tom And Per Laegreid (Edit). Contributors Include Martin Painter, Maria Blomgren, Carsten Greve, Kerstin Sahlin. TRANSCENDING NEW PUBLIC MANAGEMENT : THE TRANSFORMATION OF PUBLIC SECTOR REFORMS. Ashgate, Aldershot, England ; Burlington, Vt 2007. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Contributors include Martin Painter, Maria Blomgren, Carsten Greve, Kerstin Sahlin.ISBN: 0-7546-7071-6Pages: 288 May show some slight shelf wear but content fine and unread. A45585 £80
CHRISTIAN SCIENCE. A CRITIC ANSWERED. The Christian Science Publishing Society, Boston, Ma, 1904 Wraps. 8vo. pp 29. Printed paperback. Republished from The Christian Science Journal. Neat oval stamp of Christian Science Reading Rooms, Chelsea. Slight browning, Neat name on front endpaper, otherwise VG. A63797 £25
CHRISTIAN, Anton. ARBEITEN UND NOTIZEN. Thaurdruck, Thaur, 1973 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 64, 30 objects, 30 plates. Slight soiling to white edges otherwise VG+. A36428 £28
CHRISTIAN, Carol. INTO STRANGE COUNTRY. Allen & Unwin, London, 1958 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 208. Novel set in Eastern Nigeria. A white woman marries a black lawyer. Very slight lean at spine, endpapers slightly foxed otherwise clean VG copy. B20700 £36
CHRISTIAN, Robin And Gareth James. THE LOST ART OF THE PICTURE LIBRARY. The Guardian, London, 2008 First Edition. Wraps. Square 8vo, pp (143), Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. About fine. A61681 £40
CHRISTIANSEN, . COMPETETIVE INNOVATION MANAGEMENT. TECHNIQUES TO IMPROVE INNOVATION PERFORMANCE. Macmillan., Basingstoke, 2000. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xxiii, 291. Tables, figures. Preface by Xavier Mosquet. Management systems, funding and development systems. ISBN 0333800524. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. B50908 £25
CHRISTIANUS. Pseud. [i.e. George D' Oyly.] A LETTER TO THE RIGHT HON. ROBERT PEEL, ON THE SUBJECT OF THE LONDON UNIVERSITY. BY CHRISTIANUS. John Murray, London, 1828 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp. 39 + 16 pages of Murrays Feb 1828 ads. String bound with half title as cover. Disbound pamphlet a little soiled on cover but text is clean including title page and ads. About VG. B22280 £45
CHRISTIE, . THE WAITING GAME. Macmillan, London, 1961. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 220. Novel. Uncorrected proof copy. Wraps. VG+. B11401 £14
CHRISTIE, Agatha. MURDER IS ANNOUNCED. Harper Collins, London, 2000. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 50th Anniversary edition. 17 illustrations. ISBN: 0002315106Pages: 253 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A82796 £30
CHRISTIE, Agatha. MURDO EN LA ORIENTA EKSPRESSO. The Esperanto Publishing Co., Rickmansworth (Herts), First Edition Thus. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 183. No date. Text in Esperanto. Very slight rubbing and edgewear, pages browned otherwise sound VG. A74964 £24
CHRISTIE, Agatha. PASSENGER TO FRANKFURT. Collins, London, 1970 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 256. Novel of intrigue and spies. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B56072 £20
CHRISTIE, Agatha. THE ABC MURDERS. Collins, London, 1980 First Edition Thus- Jubilee Edition. 8vo. Introduction by Julian Symons.ISBN: 0002313235Pages: 224 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A65299 £25
CHRISTIE, George. THE INFLUENCE OF LETTERS ON THE SCOTTISH REFORMATION. William Blackwood, Edinburgh And London, 1908 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's burgundy cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp [x], 292. With 32pp publishers' catalogue at rear. Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. Clean VG. A60227 £30
CHRISTIE, Ian. Contributors Include Amy Taubin, Martin Kemp, Christopher Fraylilng, Vicky Allan. SPELLBOUND: ART AND FILM IN BRITAIN. Bfi Publishing, London, 1996 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Contributors include Amy Taubin, Martin Kemp, Christopher Fraylilng, Vicky Allan.ISBN: 0-85170-610-XPages: 158 Very good indeed. A58914 £25
CHRISTIE, Mary. Frederic Harrison (Editor). CARLYLE AND THE LONDON LIBRARY ACCOUNT OF ITS FOUNDATION: TOGETHER WITH UNPUBLISHED LETTERS OF THOMAS CARLYLE TO W. D. CHRISTIE, C.B. Chapman & Hall, London, 1907 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xi, 111. Original publishers green cloth lettered gilt at spine. Frontis, illustrations. Endpapers browned, prelims slightly foxed otherwise clean very good copy. A73216 £25
CHRISTIE, MANSON & WOODS, MUSICAL BOXES, TALKING MACHINES, TYPEWRITERS, STEVENGRAPHS, TOYS, DOLLS AND TEXTILES: THE PROPERTIES OF THE LORD TORPHICHEN DR. VAN DAMME, AND FROM VARIOUS SOURCES. Christie, Manson & Woods, London, 1973 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Pamphlet. pp 32 plus pp 2 of black and white plates. Christie's catalogue. Price list loosely inserted. Very good. A65854 £18
CHRISTIE, MANSON AND WOODS, (Graham Robertson). CATALOGUE OF ORIGINAL WORKS BY WILLIAM BLAKE. Christie, Manson And Woods, London, 1949 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 44. 16 plates. Auction catalogue. The illustrated catalogue. Some soiling and minor wear otherwise near VG. B57890 £18
CHRISTIE'S, THE DENNISON WATCH COLLECTION: ON TUESDAY, OCTOBER 10, 1961. Christie's, Manson & Woods, Ltd., London, 1961 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Pamphlet. pp 48 plus pp 9 of black and white plates. Auction catalogue. Slight soiling otherwise very good. A66838 £18
CHRISTIE'S, Fiona Lumsden. WATERCOLOURS, DRAWINGS AND PICTURES FROM THE STUDIO OF THE LATE ROLAND VIVIAN PITCHFORTH, R. A.: FOR SALE BY AUCTION WEDNESDAY 22 MARCH, 1989 AT 2.00 P.M. Christie's South Kensington, London, 1989 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps / paperback. pp 60. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Auction catalogue. Slight creasing else very good indeed. A73769 £24
CHRISTIE'S, SCOTLAND. FOOTBALL MEMORABILIA. Christie's Scotland, Glasgow, 1998 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 115. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. 3 pages of prices reached loosely inserted. Very good indeed. A36628 £30
CHRISTIE'S. FREDERICK MCCUBBIN: BUSH IDYLL 1893. Christie's Australia, South Yarra, 1998 First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 24 (unpaginated). 9 colour illustrations (one folding). Auction catalogue. Very good indeed. A75694 £22
CHRISTIE'S. THE H. J. JOEL COLLECTION OF ENGLISH SPORTING PICTURES. Christie, Manson & Woods, London, 1984 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 51, colour illustrations. Very good indeed. A81074 £18
CHRISTIE'S. VIENNA AND DARMSTADT: DESIGN CIRCA 1900. Christie's, New York, 1986 First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to (30cm x 25cm). Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 59. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Auction catalogue. Very good indeed. A49001 £40
CHRISTIE'S. (Lagerfield Collection). THE LAGERFIELD COLLECTION. Christie's, Monte Carlo, 2000 First Edition. Hardback. 3 volumes. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. 4tos. pp 884. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. French text. Auction catalogue. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Fine in slightly used but sound slip-case. A68062 £60
CHRISTIES. IMPORTANT INDIAN, TIBETAN, NEPALESE AND CHINESE WORKS OF ART. THE PROPERTIES OF EDWARD CHENEY-KEEL, NIK DOUGLAS, JOHN DUGGER.. Christie, Manson & Woods, London, 1973 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo, pp 126, illustrations. Tuesday, December 11, 1973. Slight soiling, mainly at spine, otherwise VG. A62946 £22
CHRISTIES. THE AGRA DIAMOND AND TWO OTHER IMPORTANT COLOURED DIAMONDS. Christie, Manson & Woods Ltd., London, 1990 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to, pp 33, colour plates. London, Wednesday, 20 June 1990. VG+/VG+. A80131 £16
CHRISTMAN, Dale. (Ed) BUCK ROGERS FAN CLUB MAGAZINE 6. Spec Productions, Manitou Springs, 2002 First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to. Black and white illustrated wraps / paperback. pp 64. Black and white Buck Rogers comics from January 1st 1954 through May 29th 1954 plus articles and essays. Fine. A69724 £20
CHRISTMAS, Henry. THE CRADLE OF THE TWIN GIANTS, SCIENCE AND HISTORY. 2 VOLUMES. Richard Bentley, London, 1849 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 2 volumes. 8vos. Original publisher's brown blind patterned cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp xxxiv, 354 & iv, 402. Chapters on automata, oneiromancy, alchemy, much on astrology, much on mesmerism, pneumatology, magic, etc. Decent sound VG set slightly chipped at head of spine of vol. 2, slight paper adhesion to endpapers of vol. 1, very slight general shelf-wear. A77541 £110
CHRISTOPER, Ann, Dorothy Cross, Polly Morgan, Alison Wilding, Sarah Lucas Et Al. WOMEN MAKE SCULPTURE. Pangolin, London, 2011 First Edition. Wraps. Large square 8vo. pp 72. Printed paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout.ISBN: 9780956049186 Fine. A82540 £36
CHRISTOPH, James B. CAPITAL PUNISHMENT AND BRITISH POLITICS: THE BRITISH MOVEMENT TO ABOLISH THE DEATH PENALTY 1945-57. George Allen & Unwin, London, 1962 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 202. Original publishers black and white boards lettered silver at spine. From the library of Ian Gilmour (Baron Gilmour of Craigmillar 1926 - 2007) with his ownership signature and occasional eraseable marginal linings and neat notes in pencil. He was a Cabinet minister & the distinguished author of 'Riot, Risings and Revolution' (1992), and 'The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time' (2002). Very good indeed. A76428 £18
CHRISTOPHER, Ann. Richard Cork (Essay). ANN CHRISTOPHER: MARKS ON THE EDGE OF SPACE. Pangolin Gallery, London, 2010 First Edition. Wraps. Square 8vo. pp 36. Printed paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout.ISBN: 0956049176 About fine. A82477 £22
CHRISTOPHER, F. Foss And Terry J. Gander (Edit). JANE'S MILITARY VEHICLES AND GROUND SUPPORT EQUIPMENT 1987. Jane's Information Group, London, 1987 Eighth Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout (some ads in colour). ISBN: 0-7106-0840-3Pages: 969. Fine/near fine. B26849 £40
CHRISTOPHER, Rev. A. M. W. SALVATION IN JESUS FROM THE DOMINION OF SIN. Morgan And Scott, London, 1871 First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. pp 16. Pamphlet. An Address given by Rev. Christopher, Rector of St. Aldate's, Oxford, at the monthly conference of the Open-Air Mission, London, February 21, 1871. Very good. A63532 £20
CHRISTOPHER, Ann. ANN CHRISTOPHER SELECTED WORK 1995-2007, SCULPTURE DRAWING PRINT. Pangolin Gallery 2010 First Edition. Wraps. Square 8vo. pp 36. Printed paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout.ISBN: 0951438921 Fine. A82481 £26
CHRISTOPHERSON, Derman. THE UNIVERSITY AT WORK. Scm Press, London, 1973 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-334-01734-3Pages: 240 Fine in very good indeed dust jacket. B57667 £18
CHRISTOV - BAKARGIEV, Carolyn, Giacinto Di Pietrantonio And Angela Vettese. SWATCH E DAVVERO. Swatch, No Place Noted (Switzerland?) 1989 First Edition. Wraps. Folio. Stiff wraps. 112 pp (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Italian text with some English. Art. Watches. No date (1989?). Very good indeed. B20972 £40
CHRISTOV- BAKARGIEV, Carolyn, Jan Vercruysse And Pascal Rousseau. JAN VERCRUYSSE 2009. M. M. Van Museum Leuven, Leuven, 2009 First Edition. Hardback. 4to. Rung bound white stiff card covers. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 9789081409704Pages: 335This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. About fine. A72912 £60
CHRISTY, Josephine Z. WEATHERCOCK STORIES OF LONDON TOWN. The Cayme Press, London, 1925 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 47. Illustrated in black and white by Alexina Ogilvie. Short stories. Covers slightly soiled, some text slightly foxed else sound near very good. A70860 £25
CHROMY, Anna. (Zdena Zed. Danko Compiles). ANNA CHROMY. PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS. (SIGNED) Fondation Pour La Paix, Ockweiler, Germany, 1990 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 195. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. German text. Art: reflections by Anna Chromy on her work up to 1990. From Yehudi Menuhin's library with a signed presentation to him: 'Ihre musik .. ist wunderbar, das es sie giht.' ISBN 2908852047. F/ VG+ (dust jacket slightly creased). B23932 £36
CHRONIQUE DE FRANCE. Goux, Charles (Ed.) CHRONIQUE DE FRANCE. REVUE HISTORIQUE, ARTISTIQUE ET GENERALE. PREMIÈRE ANNÉE. PREMIIER SEMESTRE. Dizain & Richard, Lyon, 1889 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. 1889. pp viii, 95. Many highly attractive colour illus. The first issue, possibly the only one issued covering the months January to June. Covers a little soiled, spine slightly chipped; vg. Moyen condition. Internally very nice. Very good. B31283 £60
CHRUSCICKI, Tadeusz (Foreword). GRY BARWNE: KOMITET PARYSKI 1923-1939. Muzeum Narodowe W Krakowie, Krakow, 1996 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. 83 colour plates, 40 b&w illustrations. Texts in English & polish. ISBN: 839027180XPages: 180 About fine. A83163 £40
CHRYSTAL, G. ALGEBRA: AN ELEMENTARY TEXT- BOOK FOR THE HIGHER CLASSES OF SECONDARY SCHOOLS AND FOR COLLEGES. 2 VOLUMES. Adam & Charles Black, London, 1908 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 2 volumes. 8vos. Original publishers brown cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp xxiv, 559 & xxiv, 588. Volume one is a 4th edition (1898) with gilt school stamp on cover (an attractive gilt design). Volume 2 is a first edition. Slight edgewear otherwise sound VG. A72486 £55
CHRZANOWSKI, Ignacy. ZA CO POWINNISMY KOCHAC PANA TADEUSZA? Oddzialu Kultury I Prasy 2 Korpusu A. P., 1945 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 23. Very good indeed. A81288 £22
CHU-YUAN, Cheng. COMMUNIST CHINA'S ECONOMY, 1949-1962: STRUCTURAL CHANGES AND CRISIS. Seton Hall University Press, 1963 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 217. Original publishers red cloth lettered gilt at spine and cover. Tables, endpaper maps. Very good indeed in very good slightly rubbed and edge-torn dust jacket with chip at head of spine. A75881 £20
CHU, Kung (Foreword). THE CASE OF PENG TEH- HUAI 1959-1968. Union Research Institute, Hong Kong, 1968 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xiii, 494. English and Chinese texts. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good. A76727 £60
CHUBB, Ralph. BATTLE BY NIGHT: A WOOD ENGRAVING. , . Issued in an unsigned edition of 200 copies. (1928) Image measures 3.5 x 5.5 inches. Fine in larger mount. (16 by 11 inches. ) Engraving shows naked warriors one with bow and arrow and another with a sling fighting men on horses with armour in foreground some naked warriors lying dead or wounded. Apocalyptic/ visionary theme typical of Chubb in this period. Scarce. A17709 £75
CHUHURRA, . PABLO SERRANO ESCULTOR. UNA MANO QUE PIENSA Y TRABAJA. (SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY FROM PABLO SERRANO TO SIR HUGH CASSON.). , Madrid, 1967. Wraps. 8vo. pp 16, 7 illus. Signed presentation copy from Pablo Serrano to Sir Hugh Casson. Very good indeed. B17736 £22
CHURCH KNOWLE W.I. CHURCH KNOWLE REMEMBERS. Privately Published. Blandford, 1983 First Edition. Wraps. 4to, pp 44, illustrations. Slight creasing, VG. A80059 £18
CHURCH MISSIONARY SOCIETY. CHURCH MISSIONARY SOCIETY ARCHIVE: SECTION I: EAST ASIA MISSIONS, PARTS 15-19. Adam Matthew Publications, Marlborough 2001. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 112.ISBN: 1857111842 Very good indeed. A47833 £18
CHURCH, . MOOD WITHOUT MEASURE. Faber And Gwyer, London, 1927. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 52. Uncut, unopened. Poetry. Fine as issued in near fine original glassene dust jacket. B11739 £16
CHURCH, . PHILIP AND OTHER POEMS. (SIGNED). . Basil Blackwell, Oxford, 1923. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 48. Signed presentation copy to the Imagist poet F.S. Flint dated May 1923. Wraps sl creased and sl chipped at overlapping edges, spine slightly chipped at ends else vg. B10139 £23
CHURCH, Elisabeth. KENYA UNDER MY SKIN. The Paternoster Press, Exeter, 1988 First Edition. Hardback. Small 8vo. pp 112. Illustrations.ISBN: 0853644705 Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied) rebound from the original paperback / pamphlet in boards, preserving the original wraps as the hardbound covers. Very good. A75884 £16
CHURCHIL, Winston Spencer. LORD RANDOLPH CHURCHILL. 2 VOLUMES. (SIGNED). Macmillan, London, 1906 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 2 volumes. 8vos. Signed by Churchill. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover and with gilt heraldic shield at lower right of each cover. pp xvii, 564 & ix, 531. Frontis portrait to each volume, 16 plates. Signed 'Winston S. Churchill 10 Mar 1906' on front endpaper of the first volume. There is a one letter proof correction likely to be in his hand at page vii/ 1 and another ('King's' for 'Queen's') in pencil also probably by WSC at page 31/2. Churchill worked at the Colonial Office from 1905 - 1908 as Under Secretary of State and was writing the book while working there. Historians suggest Churchill used this book in part to vindicate his own career and in particular to justify crossing the floor to the Liberal Party. He later wrote that studying his father's life was a major cause of his disenchantment with the Conservatives. 2 volumes. Colonial Office library copy with fairly minimal markings (blind stamp to covers, small stamp on title page and small stamp on verso) corners slightly rubbed, edges slightly rubbed, slight edgewear, spine ends slightly frayed with small nick at head of first volume. Overall an acceptable set; very good.. A69558 £2,250
CHURCHILL, . LORD DERBY, 'KING OF LANCASHIRE'; THE OFFICIAL LIFE OF EDWARD, SEVENTEENTH EARL OF DERBY 1865-1948. Heinemann., London, 1959. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. xii,642pp. Frontis, 14 plates from b/w photographs, map, index. Ownership signature of Lord Michael Fraser of Kilmorack. Very good indeed. B8861 £20
CHURCHILL, Caryl & David Lan. A MOUTHFUL OF BIRDS. Methuen + Joint Stock Theatre Company, London, 1986 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 71. Photos of play being performed and cast photos. Sl creasing at edges else vg+. Drama/ dance/ theatre inspired by 'The Bacchae' by Euripides. Uncommon. Very good indeed. B28773 £50
CHURCHILL, John Spencer. A CHURCHILL CANVAS. Little, Brown And Company, Boston, 1961 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xii, 308, illustrations. Signed presentation from the author 'To Sylvia, with best wishes & love, from, Johnny, June 1968.' Slight soiling, spine slightly faded otherwise sound near VG. A43061 £30
CHURCHILL, Randolph S. WHAT I SAID ABOUT THE PRESS. Privately Published, Whitchurch, 1955 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Pamphlet. pp 16. Includes a black and white illustration reprinted from Punch. No date but evidence suggests this item dates from the mid-1950s. Very good. A75611 £18
CHURCHILL, Randolph S. And Martin Gilbert. WINSTON S. CHURCHILL. Heinemann, London, 1966-1986 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt on spine. All in dust wrappers. Illustrated. An almost complete set comprising volumes 1-7 of the Life with eleven companion volumes. Lacking volume 8 and companion volume 5 part 1 and part 3. The supplementary volumes together contain a staggeringly extensive source of previously unpublished primary and, perhaps more importantly, secondary Churchill material. 18 volumes in total. Very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. A very good indeed set in very good clean dust jacket, the white companion volume dust jacket have slight browning as usual. A couple of companion volumes are presented to Sir Michael Fraser, Lord Fraser of Kilmorack by his niece and bear his bookplate. A66506 £550
CHURCHILL, Winston (Introduction). THE REIGN OF GEORGE VI. News Chronicle Ltd., London, No Date (1952) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 20 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Includes 4 page eulogy 'broadcast to the nation' by Winston Churchill. Slight splitting at spine but decent looking VG pamphlet. A66336 £16
CHURCHILL, Winston S. THE WORLD CRISIS. FIVE VOLUME SET. The Folio Society, London, 2007 First Edition Thus. Hardback. 5 volumes. 8vo. pp xvii, 464; xiii, 453; xiii, 474; xii, 383; xii, 311. Original publishers pale brown cloth lettered gilt on spine and illustrated front board. Illustrations, maps.1911-1914; 1915; 1916-1918; The Aftermath; The Eastern Front. Fine. Slight split at bottom corner of red printed slipcase. A70519 £135
CHURCHILL, Winston Spencer. LIBERALISM AND THE SOCIAL PROBLEM. Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1909 Second Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxiii, 414. Rebound ex-library copy, slight staining to covers otherwise sound but with stamps and labels. Text clean apart from one 'withdrawn' stamp on title page; VG-. A45720 £75
CHURCHILL, Winston. A PERSONAL MESSAGE FROM THE PRIME MINISTER TO THE COAL MINING INDUSTRY. Issued By The Ministry Of Fuel And Power, London, 1942/1943 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated stapled wraps/ pamphlet. pp 16. One illustration. The first two pages have Churchill's personal message, the remaining pages detail the speeches given at the London Conference of the Mining Industry 31/10/42 with Lloyd George in the chair and speeches by him, Churchill (long speech) Field Marshall Smuts (also long) Evan Williams, Will Lawther etc., A rare item, WORLDCAT showing only one holding (in Australia.) Slight edgewear, staples rusted away, covers slightly spotted and creased--overall vg-. Photo on cover of WSC by Beaton. A72180 £220
CHURCHILL, Winston. SIR WINSTON CHURCHILL: EXHIBITION OF PAINTINGS. Wylma Wayne Fine Art, London, 1982 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 69. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Forword by Hugh Casson. Contributors include The Lady Soames, Oscar Nemon, Lady Sarah Audley, David Coombs. Exhibition catalogue. Very good indeed. A42469 £40
CHURCHILL, Winston. (Charles Eade- Compiles). THE WAR SPEECHES OF THE RT. HON WINSTON S. CHURCHILL. 3 VOLUMES. Cassell, London, 1951-2. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 3 volumes. 8vos. pp xv, 483 & xv, 560 & xvi, 578. This set is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied), slight lean, small white library number on spine otherwise sound clean VG. A49457 £120
CHURCHMAN, C. West. PREDICTION AND OPTIMAL DECISION: PHILOSOPHICAL ISSUES OF A SCIENCE OF VALUES. Prentice - Hall, Englewood Cliffs, 1961 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 394. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt on spine. Part of the Prentice-Hall International Series in Management. Fine in near fine dust wrapper. Excellent condition. A67946 £18
CHURTON, Tobias. MIRAVAL. A QUEST. Weidenfeld, London, 1989 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 253. A 'magical tale of courtly love and of the faith of the good men in a less than perfect world.' ISBN 0297797093. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B55212 £18
CHUTER, David. HUMANITY'S SOLDIER: FRANCE AND INTERNATIONAL SECURITY, 1919-2001. Berghahn Books, Providence, R.i. 1996 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. ISBN: 1571818936Pages: 367 Fine. A66516 £26
CHUTO, Jacques, Peter Van De Kamp And Ellen Shannon-Manga (Edit). (James Clarence Mangan) SELECTED PROSE OF JAMES CLARENCE MANGAN. Irish Academic Press, Dublin ; Portland, Or 2004. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Foreword by A. Norman Jeffares.ISBN: 0-7165-2791-XPages: 357 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A32638 £18
CHYDENIUS, Anders. THE NATIONAL GAIN. Ernest Benn, London, 1931 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 92. Original publisher's brown cloth lettered gilt at the spine about fine in near VG dust jacket with slight soiling, fraying at spine with slight edgewear. A45351 £90
CIANTAR, Joe Zammit. A BENEDICTINE'S NOTES ON SEVENTEENTH CENTURY MALTA. Privately Published, Malta, 1998 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp xii, 224. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. ISBN: 9990968438 Very good indeed. A79081 £22
CIANTAR, Joe Zammit. THE PLACENAMES OF THE COAST OF GOZO (MALTA). Privately Published, Malta, 2000 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp xx, 129. Printed paperback. Colour and black & white illustrations, folding map. Errata slip. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta.ISBN: 9993200255 Very good indeed. A78810 £26
CIAPPARA, Frans. ENLIGHTENMENT AND REFORM IN MALTA 1740-1798. Midsea Books, Sta Venera, Malta, 2006 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 133. Illustrated throughout. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. VG+ in slightly rubbed VG dust jacket with very slight edgewear. A77422 £28
CIAPPARA, Frans. THE ROMAN INQUISITION IN ENLIGHTENED MALTA. Pin (Pubblikazzjonijiet Indipendenza), Malta, 2000 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. 19 illustrations.ISBN: 9990941769Pages: 306Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. Slight rubbing otherwise sound VG. A76911 £35
CIASCHINI, Maurizio (Edits). Contributors Include L. Malfi, B. Sauber, P. Sand, S. Urata. INPUT-OUTPUT ANALYSIS - CURRENT DEVELOPMENTS. Chapman And Hall, London & New York, 1988 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, figures. With typed signed letter from author to Sir Richard Stone loosely inserted. Contributors include L. Malfi, B. Sauber, P. Sand, S. Urata. From the library of distinguished Cambridge economist Sir Richard Stone (1913- 1991) In 1984 he was awarded the Nobel Prize in Economic Sciences for developing an accounting model that could be used to track economic activities on a national and, later, an international scale. ISBN: 0412284308Pages: 428 Very slight bumping at corners and spine ends otherwise VG+ in slightly sunned VG dust jacket with slight edgewear and creasing. A68241 £135
CIBA FOUNDATION. TRENDS IN ENZYME HISTOCHEMISTRY AND CYTOCHEMISTRY. Excerpta Medica, Amsterdam, 1980 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp viii, 314, illustrations.ISBN: 0444901353 Very good indeed. A48152 £35
CICERO, Chic And Sandra Tabatha Cicero. THE GOLDEN DAWN MAGICAL SYSTEM: A COMPLETE TAROT SET. INCLUDES BOOK, DECK AND LAYOUT SHEET. Llewellyn Publications,U.s., St. Paul, Mn, 1996 Second Printing. Wraps. 8vo. Tarot deck, layout sheet and book, including two versions of the Temperance card- 'as called for in Golden Dawn rituals.' Book, layout sheet and deck all fine, in VG+ colour printed thin card box which is slightly creased. A42324 £45
CICERO, M. Tullus. (Robert Yelverton Tyrrell And Louis Claude Purser- Commentary And Introductory Essays). THE CORRESPONDENCE OF M. TULLUS CICERO, ARRANGED ACCORDING TO ITS CHRONOLOGICAL ORDER; WITH A REVISION OF THE TEXT, A COMMENTARY AND INTRODUCTORY ESSAYS. 6 VOLUMES. Hodges, Foster & Figgis/ Longmans, Green & Co., Dublin/ London, 1885. First Editions (Except Volume 1 Which Is A Second Edition). Hardbacks. No Dustjackets. 6 volumes only. 8vos. approx 2350 pages with Dublin University Press Services catalogue at rear of each volume, and 24pp Longmans catalogue at rear of Volume 1. Texts in English and Latin. This set is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. 6 volumes. All lack half -title. Sound decent set with some shelf-wear, slight rubbing and a few marks, with clean text. A49584 £180
CICOCKI, K. And A. Straszak (Edit). SYSTEMS ANALYSIS APPLICATIONS TO COMPLEX PROGRAMS. Published For The International Federation Of Automatic Control By Pergamon Press, Oxford, New York, Toronto, 1978 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp xiv, 316. Tables, figures. Proceedings of the IFAC/ IFORS/ IIASA workshop, Bielsko Biata, Poland 1-6 June 1977. Fine in original acetate. A67390 £55
CICOVACKI, Predrag (edits). Contributors Include Susan Neiman, Hannah Arendt, Tzvetan Todorov, Hermann Hesse, Daniel Berrigan, Michael True, Albert Camus. DESTINED FOR EVIL?: THE TWENTIETH CENTURY RESPONSES (ROCHESTER STUDIES IN PHILOSOPHY). University Of Rochester Press, Rochester, New York, 2005 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Contributors include Susan Neiman, Hannah Arendt, Tzvetan Todorov, Hermann Hesse, Daniel Berrigan, Michael True, Albert Camus. ISBN: 1-58046-176-XPages: 296 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B25504 £35
CIERVO, Joaquin. EL ARTE Y EL VIVIR DE FORTUNY. (MARIANO FORTUNY.) Editorila Y Libreria De Arte, M. Bayes, Barcelona, No Date (Circa 1920) First Edition. Hardback. Small 4to. Frontis portrait. pp 141 + 108 b/w illus on 104 pages. Good monograph on the Spanish late 19th century painter Mariano Fortuny with many tributes by friends and admirers. In spanish. Original publisher's red blind stamped cloth gilt lettered with b/w onset of a Fortuny painting. Clean vg copy. A47154 £38
CILENTO, Diane. (Sean Connery). THE MANIPULATOR. (SIGNED). Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1967 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 190. Fiction. Signed presentation from the author: To Sheilah/ with best wishes/ Sean- Diane.' The words are in Sean Connery's hand with 'Diane' in Diane Cilento's hand. Sean Connery designed the dust jacket. Novel about film- making, said to be about the director Tony Richardson. F/NF. Excellent condition. A68502 £160
CILIA, Daniel (Ed.,) + Colin Renfrew (Foreword) MALTA BEFORE HISTORY: THE WORLD'S OLDEST FREE-STANDING STONE ARCHITECTURE. Miranda Publishers, Sliema, Malta, 2004 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 440. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Mostly photographic but some illus by Elise Shonhowd. Fine in fine jacket and fine colour printed firm slip-case. This book is very very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. ISBN 10: 9990985081ISBN 13: 9789990985085Publisher: Miranda Publishers A77052 £140
CILIA, Daniel. PANORAMIC MALTA AND GOZO. Book Distributors, San Gwann, Malta, 2009 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Oblong 4to (33cm x 23cm). Copiously illustrated in colour throughout (many folding). pp 251. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Fine in fine dust wrapper in fine slip-case. A77199 £65
CILLIERS, Jakkie & Greg Mills. PEACEKEEPING IN AFRICE: VOLUME 2. The Institute For Defence Policy / Halfway House, Braamfontein, 1995 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp (vi), 246.ISBN: 9780620194716 Slight marking and creasing to covers else very good. A83016 £25
CIMA, Gay Gibson. EARLY AMERICAN WOMEN CRITICS: PERFORMANCE, RELIGION, RACE. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 2006 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-521-84733-8Pages: 254 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B30804 £25
CIMBALA, Stephen J. DETERRENCE AND NUCLEAR PROLIFERATION IN THE TWENTY-FIRST CENTURY. Praeger, Westport, Ct, 2001 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp vi, 185. Original publishers dark grey cloth lettered gilt at spine and on red at cover. Figures, tables.ISBN: 0275966984 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else near fine. A75049 £50
CIMDINA, Ausma. IN THE NAME OF FREEDOM: PRESIDENT OF LATVIA, VAIRA VIKE-FREIBERGA. Jumava Riga, 2003 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 251. Original publishers printed laminated boards. Illustrations.ISBN: 9984056856 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A73648 £18
CINI, Charles (Ed), Anthony Bonanno, Godfrey Wettinger, Mario Buhagiar, Denis De Lucca & Marlene Mifsud- Chircop. GOZO: THE ROOTS OF AN ISLAND. Said International, Valletta, 1990 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps / paperback. pp 212. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. This item is heavy and delivery costs may be a consideration, especially outside of Britain.ISBN: 1871684358 Slight rubbing and edgewear else very good. A77074 £28
CINI, Charles (Ed). GLORIOUS GOZO: ARTISTS OF OUR TIMES 2007. Salesians Don Bosco, No Place Noted, 2007 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps / paperback. pp 136. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Exhibition catalogue. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. ISBN: 9789999075565 Very good indeed. A77064 £30
CINI, Charles (Edits). Contributors Include Luca Sbrogio, Mario Pollo, Valerio Bocci, Fabio Attard. YOUNG PEOPLE IN EUROPE: MALTA 1994. Polisportive Giovanili Salesiane, Malta, 1994 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 188. 'Salesian Youth.' cover shows 2 young people hitch-hiking. Contributors include Luca Sbrogio, Mario Pollo, Valerio Bocci, Fabio Attard.Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. About fine. A77396 £25
CINI, Charles. GOZO: A JOURNEY IN THE PAST. Ars Nova Publications, Gozo, Malta, 1992 First Edition. Wraps. Small oblong 4to (22cm x 21cm). Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 129. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. Very slight toning; VG+. A76763 £40
CINI, Charles. THE SIEGE OF MALTA 1565: MATTEO PEREZ D'ALECCIO'S FRESCOES IN THE GRAND MASTERS' PALACE, VALLETTA. The Salesians Of Don Bosco, Sliema, 2009 First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to. pp 144. Printed paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. Fine. A82515 £45
CIOL, . ASSISI. Messaggero Editions, Padua, Italy, 1970. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 221. Copiously illustrated throughout in black and white. Texts of David M. Turoldo, Paul Cavallina and Peter Bargellini. Translated by Fr. Felix Bak. English text. Photograpy of Assisi. Very good indeed in chipped near very good dust jacket. B10688 £18
CIORANESCO, Alexandre. BIBLIOGRAPHIE DE LA LITTERATURE FRANCAISE DU SEIZIEME SIECLE. Slatkine Reprints, Geneva, 1975 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers maroon faux leather boards lettered gilt on spine. pp xv, 745. French text. Handsome facsimile of 1959 edition ('re-impression'). Fine. A65667 £38
CIPPICO, Antonio. ASPETTANDO L' AURORA. (SIGNED) Schonfeld, Zara, 1902 First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. pp 74. Uncut. Affectionate signed presentation copy to 'cara amica liliana' dated 1910. Poetry. Antonio Cippico wrote on Italian Romantic literature of Dante. Wraps. Some soiling and marks otherwise good or better copy. B12851 £28
CIRCOLO DELLA CACCIA. ELENCO DEI SOCI. Circolo Della Caccia, Roma, 1972 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 8vo, pp 149. White buckram fine in leather folder gilt lettered. Lavish little book. A81005 £30
CISKEI CISKEI AT INDEPENDENCE. Department Of Foreign Affairs, Ciskei, 1981 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 173, colour illustrations. Very good. A39681 £20
CIUFFOLETTI, Zeffiro (Introduction). DAS REICH DER HABSBURGER 1848-1916: PHOTOGRAPHIEN AUS DER OSTERREICHISCH- UNGARISCHEN MONARCHIE. Christian Brandstatter, Vienna, 2001. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 175. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. German text. Photography, history. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A42819 £80
CIUMEI, Maurizio (Introduction). LAURA ZIEGLER. SCULTURE E DISEGNI. Palazzo Del Podesta, Pescia, 1999 First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 72. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Exhibition catalogue. Italian text. Art, sculpture. Very good indeed. A36234 £30
CLACY, Mrs. Charles. A LADY'S VISIT TO THE GOLD DIGGINGS OF AUSTRALIA IN 1852-53. Angus & Robertson, London, 1963 Reprint. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 160. Original publishers brown boards lettered gilt at spine. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A75474 £20
CLADDERS, Johannes (introduction). ARNULF RAINER. FACE FARCES 1969- 1975. Stadtisches Museum Abteiberg, Munchengladbach, 1984 First Edition. Wraps. Small oblong 4to. Wraps. pp 8 (text with 21 black and white illustrations), and 54 colour plates. German text. 800 copies only. Very good. B23201 £28
CLAIR, Jean. CRIME ET CHATIMENT. Gallimard, Paris, 2010. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Exhibition catalogue. French text.ISBN: 2070128741Pages: 413This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Fine. A78934 £55
CLAIR, Jean. LE NU ET LA NORME : KLIMT ET PICASSO EN 1907. (SIGNED) Gallimard, Paris, 1988. First Edition. Wraps. Tall 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. French text. Signed presentation from the author to Thames and Hudson publisher Eva Neurath: 'A Eva Neurath/ qui a desormais visage/ et voix/ en hommage amical/ Jean Clair.'ISBN: 2-07-011150-4Pages: 142 Slight rubbing otherwise sound VG. A43426 £40
CLAIRE, Vivian. DAVID BOWIE!: THE KING OF GLITTER ROCK. Flash Books, London & New York, 1977 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps / paperback. pp 80. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout.ISBN: 0825639115 Very slight shelf wear, else very good. A83539 £18
CLANSMAN, . SHORT POEMS. Keegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co, London, No Date (About 1908). First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. pp 47. Poetry. Wear at spine; good only. 'Presentation Copy' stamped on title page. B10689 £20
CLAPHAM, A. W. ENGLISH ROMANESQUE ARCHITECTURE. AFTER THE CONQUEST. The Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1964 Reprint. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 180, illustrations. Volume two only. About fine in VG price-clipped dust jacket. A39697 £20
CLAPHAM, Christopher. HAILE-SELASSIE'S GOVERNMENT. Longmans, London, 1969 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 218. Original publishers black cloth lettered silver at spine. Illustrations, tables, figures.ISBN: 0582640562 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A76872 £18
CLAPPERTON, Chalmers M. And David E. Sugden. SCENERY OF THE SOUTH: THA FALKLAND ISLANDS, SOUTH GEORGIA AND OTHER SUB-ANTARCTIC ISLANDS. Privately Published. Aberdeen, 1975 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 17, illustrations. Very good. A62033 £22
CLARE, Austin. LEFT IN CHARGE: BEING THE HISTORY OF MY GREAT RESPONSIBILITY. Society For Promoting Christian Knowledge, London, 1883 First Or Early Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 160 with 4pp publishers catalogue at rear. Frontis illustration. Juvenile fiction with heavy morality theme. No date (inscription is dated 1883). Neat inscription on first blank, also some white tape, slight soiling otherwise VG. B54042 £28
CLARE, George. LAST WALTZ IN VIENNA: THE DESTRUCTION OF A FAMILY, 1842-1942. (SIGNED) Macmillan, London, 1981 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation copy: 'to Adrianne Uziell- Hamilton/ with all good wishes/ George Clare.' Adrianne Uziell-Hamilton was a much respected London political figure and a high court judge. ISBN: 0-333-32212-6Pages: 274 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B57600 £20
CLARE, George. ONCE AND FOR EVER. William Stevens Ltd., London, (1950s) First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Colour illustrated stapled wraps showing ballerina being watched by man opera house box. pp 50. Slight staining at edges otherwise VG+. A77419 £30
CLARE, Janet And Veronica O' Mara (Edit). LITERATURE, READERS AND DIALOGUE : ESSAYS BY AND IN REPLY TO DOUGLAS JEFFERSON. University College Dublin, Dublin, Ireland 2006 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Frontis portrait. Contributors include Inga- Stina Ewbank, Douglas Jefferson, Graham Parry, David Fairer.ISBN: 1-904558-47-XPages: 226 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A36469 £30
CLARE, John. (Eric Robinson And Geoffrey Summerfield -Edit). THE LATER POEMS OF JOHN CLARE. Manchester University Press, Manchester, 1964 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp vi, 286. 3 plates. Poetry. VG+ in complete slightly soiled otherwise near VG dust jacket. A69540 £26
CLARE, John. (Eric Robinson And Geoffrey Summerfield -Edit). THE LATER POEMS OF JOHN CLARE. Manchester University Press, Manchester, 1964 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp vi, 286. 3 plates. Poetry. Slightly bumped at spine ends o/w decent VG copy in chipped and nicked and soiled good only d/w. A70265 £18
CLARE, John. (Eric Robinson And Geoffrey Summerfield -Edit). THE LATER POEMS OF JOHN CLARE. Manchester University Press, Manchester, 1964 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp vi, 286. 3 plates. Poetry. Signed presentation from the author to Frank Kermode. Frank Kermode (1919 - 2010 ) highly regarded British literary critic and Professor of English Literature at Cambridge University. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A73060 £36
CLARELLI Maria Vittoria Marini FROSINONE DELLE DELIZIE. LE DELIZIE DELLA FEDE Franco Maria Ricci, Milan, 1991 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 211. Lavish Franco Maria Ricci production, illustrated throughout in black & white and colour. Italian and English text. Churches of Monte Cassino, Anagni, Trisulti and Casamari. Small neat private library stamp. Religious inscription on contents page otherwise clean VG copy with slight shelf wear. B14271 £50
CLARK, . DRAWINGS BY CHARLES KEENE 1823 - 1891. The Arts Council Of Great Britain, London, 1952. First Edition. Wraps. 12mo (four and a quarter by five and a half inches). pp 32 with 4 plates. Exhibition catalogue. Wraps. Slight soiling else very good. B12090 £16
CLARK, . TALES FOR ALL SEASONS. Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1986. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 88. Illustrated laminated boards. Collection taken from Elizabeth Clark's many books. Illustrated by Cara Lockhart Smith. Children's stories. ISBN 034038039X. About fine. B51415 £22
CLARK, Albert C. FONTES PROSAE NUMEROSAE AND HTE CURSUS IN MEDIAEVAL AND VULGAR LATIN. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1910 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue boards. pp 47 & 31. Uncut. Text in Greek, Latin and English. Ownership signature of S. Harold Woolley: 'S. Harold Woolley/ Queen's College.' Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. Some scholarly notes in a neat ink hand. 'The metrical element in Latin prose.' Slight soiling especialy at rear otherwise near VG. A47980 £45
CLARK, Andrew (Edits). THE SHIRBURN BALLADS 1585-1616. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1907 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp viii, 380. Illustrated throughout. Includes supplementary ballads from a Rawlinson MS. Ex Library copy with the usual markings (labels, pockets, etc) but sound decent about VG copy with spare spine label tipped in at rear. A77381 £40
CLARK, Arthur Melville. THOMAS HEYWOOD. PLAYWRIGHT AND MISCELLANIST. Basil Blackwell, Oxford, 1931 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 356. Biography. Spine very slightly dull, front endpaper very slightly browned, overall VG+. Excellent condition. B23303 £48
CLARK, C. And J. Clark. ONE HUNDRED YEARS' HISTORY OF SHOES AND SHEEP-SKIN RUGS AT STREET SOMERSET. 1825- 1925. C. And J. Clark, Street, Somerset, 1925 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Patterned stiff wraps with title label on cover. pp 30. 14 black and white illustrations, one colour (tipped in). Company history. Very good indeed. B27470 £25
CLARK, Carol. (Metropolitan Museum Of Art). THE ROBERT LEHMAN COLLECTION. VIII. /AMERICAN DRAWINGS AND WATERCOLOURS IN THE ROBERT LEHMAN COLLECTION. The Metropolitan Museum Of Art, New York, 1992 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Art, Whistler, Prendergast, Henri, Preston, David Levine.ISBN: 0-87099-479-4Pages: xi, 259 Fine. B31792 £50
CLARK, Charles C. P. THE "MACHINE" ABOLISHED AND THE PEOPLE RESTORED TO POWER BY THE ORGANIZATION OF ALL THE PEOPLE ON THE LINES OF PARTY ORGANIZATION. G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1900 'New' Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xxvi, 196. Copyright 1900 but with preface to a 'new edition' dated 1925. 4 page flier with reviews loosely inserted . Signed presentation from the James T. Clark(who writes the 21 page new preface) to Lord Ullswoth in Washington 1931. Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. Near fine in near vg nicked and used blue printed d/w. A63272 £40
CLARK, Clare. THE GREAT STINK. (SIGNED) Viking Books, London ; New York 2005 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed on title page by the author. Fiction.ISBN: 0670915300Pages: 359 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A71413 £22
CLARK, Colin & J. G. Crawford. THE NATIONAL INCOME OF AUSTRALIA. Angus & Robertson Limited, Sydney & New York, 1938 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp viii, 120. Tables. Ink ownership signature of distinguished Cambridge economist Sir Richard Stone (1913- 1991). In 1984 he was awarded the Nobel Prize in Economic Sciences for developing an accounting model that could be used to track economic activities on a national and, later, an international scale. Slight fading to spine, very slight bumping otherwise very good. A68905 £20
CLARK, Colin. THE NATIONAL INCOME 1924-1931. Macmillan, London, 1932 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp x, 167. Tables. Ownership signature of Sir Richard Stone (1913- 1991). In 1984 he was awarded the Nobel Prize in Economic Sciences for developing an accounting model that could be used to track economic activities on a national and, later, an international scale. Very good. A68735 £18
CLARK, Cumberland. THE EMPIRE SONG BOOK. The Golden Vista Press, London, 1932 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp [vi], 119. Frontis illustration of the Union Jack. Songs include the Flower of Flanders, Green Graves by the River, Our British Hearths, Saint George for England, etc. Spine slightly rubbed; sound VG. B32056 £18
CLARK, Cumberland. THE FLAG OF ENGLAND, ITS HISTORY AND THE FLAGS OF THE EMPIRE. Privately Printed, London, 1926 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Original publishers stiff card covers printed blue and with 2 flags in colour. pp 75. Copiously illustrated throughout in colour. Signed presentation copy: 'Presentation copy/ with the authors compliments/ Cumberland Clark/ 1926.' With loosely inserted handwritten signed letter discussing a lecture (1925 Kensington Park Gardens). Sound VG- copy with slight staining and slight soiling. A68888 £45
CLARK, David. VICTOR GRAYSON: LABOUR'S LOST LEADER. Quartet Books, London, 1985 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 17 illustrations. ISBN: 0704325403Pages: 187 Neat inscription otherwise near fine/ near fine. A76315 £28
CLARK, E. T. A DAY IN SNAITH CHURCH 600 YEARS AGO. Goodall And Suddick (Printers), Leeds, 1905 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 11. Near Leeds, North Humberside. Slight browning; very good. A65952 £18
CLARK, E. T. THE CHURCH OF ST. LAURENCE, SNAITH: NOTES ON ITS HISTORY. Goodall And Suddick, Leeds, 1904 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 18. Very good. A82124 £20
CLARK, Emma Chichester. PIPER. Jonathan Cape, London, 1995 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. pp 32 (unpaginated). Children's picture book. ISBN 0224038168. Very good indeed. B53591 £18
CLARK, Eric. SEND IN THE LIONS. (SIGNED). Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1981 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 208. Suspense fiction including a terrorist hijacking of a plane. Signed presentation copy:' To Sylvia/ with/ very/ much love/ Eric/ December 1980.' ISBN 0340259663. VG+/VG. B55195 £16
CLARK, Eric. THE SLEEPER. (SIGNED). Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1979 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 250. Suspense fiction, spies, sleepers. Signed presentation copy:' For Sylvia/ with very/ fondest regards/ Eric.' ISBN 0340243945. VG+/VG+. B55196 £20
CLARK, Gideon. SUBSTITUTE FOR LIVING. Ivor Nicholson, London, 1937 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's textured tan cloth. pp 318. In Bleiler (A- i.e. Time) Science Fiction. A machine can visually reproduce scenes from the past. VG clean copy. A47815 £40
CLARK, Gideon. THE CAMP SITE. Outposts Pubications, Dulwich Village, 1958 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Thin card wraps. pp 16. Poetry. Appears to be a presentation copy:' With love and best wishes for Christmas 1959/ Leah.' Rear cover slightly grazed otherwise VG+. B56198 £21
CLARK, Grahame, WHALES AS AN ECONONIC FACTOR OF PREHISTORIC EUROPE. (SIGNED) Antiquity, No Place Noted, 1947 First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. pp 84-104. Printed pamphlet with several illustrations. Reprinted from Antiquity, Vol. XXI, June 1947. Signed presentation copy on front reads, "With best wishes from the author." VG. A64345 £22
CLARK, Grahame. OSBERT GUY STANHOPE CRAWFORD 1886-1957. Oxford University Press, London, (1959) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 281-196. Pamphlet. Frontis portrait. This work is extracted from the proceedings of the British Academy, Volume XLIV. Clean. Very good. A64343 £20
CLARK, Grahame. THE TIMBER MONUMENT AT ARMINGHALL AND ITS AFFINITIES. (SIGNED) The Prehistoric Society, No Place Noted (Uk), 1936 Wraps. Small 4to. Wraps/ paperback. pp 50. 27 figures, 14 plates. Signed presentation copy: 'With best compliments from Grahame Clark.' Offprint from the Proceedings of the Prehistoric Society. Very good. A64142 £20
CLARK, J. C. D. ENGLISH SOCIETY 1688-1832: IDEOLOGY, SOCIAL STRUCTURE AND POLITICAL PRACTICE DURING THE ANCIEN REGIME. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1985 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0521309220Pages: 453From the library of Ian Gilmour (Baron Gilmour of Craigmillar 1926 - 2007) with his ownership signature and occasional eraseable marginal linings and neat notes in pencil, and wth other reviews loosely inserted at rear. He was a Cabinet minister & the distinguished author of 'Riot, Risings and Revolution' (1992), and 'The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time' (2002). VG+/VG. A73351 £36
CLARK, J. G. D. SEAL- HUNTING IN THE STONE AGE OF NORTH-WESTERN EUROPE: A STUDY IN ECONOMIC PREHISTORY. (SIGNED). Proceedings Of The Prehistoric Society, No Place Noted, 1946 Academic Offprint. Wraps. 4to. Stapled wraps. pp 12-48. 11 figures. Paper No. 2, reprinted from the Proceedings of the Prehistoric Society for 1946. Signed presentation from the author: With compliments from Grahame Clark.' Slight creasing; VG. A60733 £35
CLARK, J. H., A. R. Ae. S., Leslie Cresswell And Others. AEROPLANES AND AERO- ENGINES. Temple Press, London, 1952. Third Edition. Wraps. 4to. Original publisher's printed wraps. 25 cutaway drawings reprinted from The Aeroplane. Slightly creased at edges otherwise clean VG. A45890 £38
CLARK, Jane (Edits). BESHARA: THE MAGAZINE OF THE BESHARA TRUST. 12 VOLUMES. The Beshara Trust, Sherborne, 1987-1990 First Edition. Wraps. 12 issues. 4to's Stapled wraps (issues 8-12 illustrated wraps). pp 517. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout- issues 8-12 have some colour illustrations. Contributors include Rupert Sheldrake, Dom Sylvester HouÈdard (talk by him also in first issue), Paul Ekins, Rom HarrÈ, Kathleen Raine, Irene Young, Richard Twinch, Roger Penrose. 12 issues- all clean VG copies. A44523 £100
CLARK, John B. & Franklin H. Giddings. THE MODERN DISTRIBUTIVE PROCESS: STUDIES OF COMPETITION AND ITS LIMITS, OF THE NATURE AND AMOUNT OF PROFITS, AND OF THE DETERMINATION OF WAGES, IN THE INDUSTRIAL SOCIETY OF TO-DAY. Ginn & Co., Boston, 1888 First Edition. Hardback. Crown 8vo. pp viii, 69, 1 diagram. Distribution of wealth - John B Clark was also the author of 'The Philosophy of Wealth'Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. Bookplate of Eadyth Cunliffe and her ownership signature dated 1890, corners slightly bumped, very slight rubbing else VG+. The word Boston on the title page has a small USA satamped to the left and a small stamp on the verso states 'Ptinted at Boston..' Presumably both were placed there by Ginn and Co possibly for copies sent abroad. Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. A46350 £200
CLARK, John Bates And John Maurice Clark. THE CONTROL OF TRUSTS. Macmillan, New York, 1912 First Ed Thus- Rewritten And Enlarged. Hardback. 8vo. pp xi, 202. Sunned at edges, slight mottling at spine and edges, one small chip at top of spine otherwise near VG. A63399 £22
CLARK, John Willis (Edits). THE OBSERVANCES IN USE AT THE AUGUSTINIAN PRIORY OF S. GILES AND S. ANDREW AT BARNWELL, CAMBRIDGESHIRE. Macmillan And Bowes, Cambridge, 1897 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp civ, 254. Uncut. Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. Endpapers slightly spotted, very slight shelf wear; VG+. Bookplate of J. O. F. Murray on pastedown. A47934 £110
CLARK, John Willis And Thomas Mckenny Hughes. (Adam Sedgwick). THE LIFE AND LETTERS OF THE REVEREND ADAM SEDGWICK. 2 VOLUMES. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1890. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 2 volumes. 8vos. pp xiii, 534 & vii, 640. Uncut. Frontis portrait to each volume. Biography. Covers mottled and somewhat stained otherwise sound near VG set with clean text. A49673 £60
CLARK, Jon, Margot Heinemann, David Margolies And Carole Snee (Edit). Contributors Include James Klugmann, Betty Reid, Ralph Bond, Bert Hogenkamp. CULTURE AND CRISIS IN BRITAIN IN THE 30S. Lawrence And Wishart, London, 1979 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 279. Contributors include James Klugmann, Betty Reid, Ralph Bond, Bert Hogenkamp. Fine in VG dust jacket heavily sunned at spine. A44514 £30
CLARK, Jonathan. KEITH PURSER: THE SOUTH COAST. Jonathan Clark, London, 2009 First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 25. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Exhibition catalogue. With preview invitation loosely inserted. Fine. A66116 £36
CLARK, Kenneth. FIVE SPEECHES. AN ADDRESS AT THE ROYAL COLLEGE OF ART CONVOCATION. Lion And Unicorn Press, London, 1956 First Edition. 8vo. 16pp in concertina format, text on one side, John Griffiths linocut illustrations in green and black on the other. Very good indeed. B18610 £40
CLARK, Laurence. THIRTY - NINE PRELUDES. Villiers Publications, London, 1953 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 48. Villiers Compliments slip laid in. Poetry. VG+ in near VG+ slightly dusty dust jacket. B51984 £20
CLARK, Leonard. FIELDS AND TERRITORIES. Turret Books, London, 1967 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Original wraps, green dust jacket printed gilt. pp 20. No 22 of 50 signed. Poetry. Fine. B55409 £22
CLARK, Leonard. FIELDS AND TERRITORIES. Turret Books, London, 1967 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Original wraps, green dust jacket printed gilt. pp 20. 150 copies only. Poetry. Fine. B26555 £16
CLARK, Leonard. SINGING IN THE STREETS. POEMS FOR CHRISTMAS. *SIGNED* Dennis Dobson, London, 1972 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 12mo. pp 44. Signed presentation copy to Hugo Manning: 'Hugo with affection from Leonard.' Poetry. ISBN 0234776358. F/VG+. B53482 £20
CLARK, Leonard. THE HEARING HEART. Enitharmon Press, London, 1974 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers green buckram cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp 45. Poetry. One of 30 copies only. Signed by author. About fine. B57879 £30
CLARK, Leonard. (Hugo Manning.) THE HEARING HEART. (SIGNED). Enitharmon Press, London, 1974 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 45. 500 copies only. Signed presentation copy to Hugo Manning: ' For Hugo Manning in friendship Leonard Clark. Poetry. F/NF. B20405 £28
CLARK, Leonard. Illustrated By Richard Shirley Smith. A FOOL IN THE FOREST. Dennis Dobson, London, 1965 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 158. Original publishers pale yellow/blue boards lettered brown on spine. Signed presentation copy. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A76432 £18
CLARK, Melissa. FIND COURTNEY: A PSYCHOLOGICAL THRILLER. (SIGNED). Bridge Works, Bridgehampton, New York, 2004. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed on title page. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A59875 £18
CLARK, Michael. MICHAEL CLARK: PAINTINGS-DRAWINGS-PRINTS, 1977-1988. Birch & Conran Fine Art, London, 1988 First Edition. Wraps. Square 8vo. pp (16). Printed paperback. Colour illustrations. About fine. A65615 £24
CLARK, Michael. William Cain (Edits). (Jacques Lacan). JACQUES LACAN. (BIBLIOGRAPHY). Garland, New York/ London, 1988 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. Printers copy, bound from wraps with title inked on spine, no title page. pp lxxii, 476. Bibliographical details from A items to J items (dissertations on Lacan). A further volume of lesser items with index was also issued. Sound and complete but pages occasionally slightly wrinkled; VG-. B27852 £30
CLARK, P. L. And Others. SEVENTY - FIVE YEARS. A HISTORY OF BACUP AND RAWTENSTALL GRAMMAR SCHOOL. No Publisher Noted (Privately Printed), No Place Noted (Accrington), 1988 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp vii, 126. 18 illustrations. Grammar school history. No date (1988). Slight wear, otherwise very good. B53376 £16
CLARK, Peter (Edits). Contributors Include Joyce Ellis, Peter Large, David Souoden, Ian Mitchell. THE TRANSFORMATION OF ENGLISH PROVINCIAL TOWNS 1600-1800. Hutchinson Educational, London, 1984 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Contributors include Joyce Ellis, Peter Large, David Souden, Ian Mitchell. Tables, figures, illustrations.ISBN: 0091546109Pages: 359 Neat name on front endpaper; VG+/VG+. A76897 £36
CLARK, Peter Wellington (edits). Contributors Include Charles B. Rousseve, Alma Priestley, Maurice E. Provost, Haleemon Shaik, Peter W. Clark. ARROWS OF GOLD. AN ANTHOLOGY OF CATHOLIC VERSE FROM "AMERICA'S FIRST CATHOLIC COLLEGE FOR COLORED YOUTH." Xavier University Press, New Orleans, 1941 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp x, 85. One plate. Poetry. Contributors include Charles B. Rousseve, Alma Priestley, Maurice E. Provost, Haleemon Shaik, Peter W. Clark. Black literature. Slightly shelf-worn but clean VG or better copy. B21453 £40
CLARK, R. H. AN HISTORICAL SURVEY OF SELECTED GREAT WESTERN STATIONS. Oxford Pulishing Co., Oxford, 1976 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4 volumes. 4tos. pp 855. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout with layouts and pictures.This set is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. ISBN: 0902888293 Sound copies, all slightly used and slightly rubbed otherwise VG. A70296 £75
CLARK, Randall Baldwin. THE LAW MOST BEAUTIFUL AND BEST : MEDICAL ARGUMENT AND MAGICAL RHETORIC IN PLATO'S LAWS. Lexington Books, Lanham, Md 2003. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-7391-0686-4Pages: 178 Fine. A43961 £30
CLARK, Sandra. THE ELIZABETHAN PAMPHLETEERS: POPULAR MORALISTIC PAMPHLETS 1580-1640. Athlone Press London 1983 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 320. Original publishers grey cloth lettered silver at spine.ISBN: 0485111764 About fine in slightly used clean very good dust jacket. A83081 £25
CLARK, Steve And Paul Smethurst. ASIAN CROSSINGS: TRAVEL WRITING ON CHINA, JAPAN AND SOUTH EAST ASIA. Hong Kong University Press, Aberdeen, Hk, 2008 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp xi, 276.ISBN: 9622099157 Review copy with stamp. About fine. A49742 £25
CLARK, Sydney A. FINLAND ON £10. Nicholson And Watson, London, 1938 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 8vo. pp 201. Original publishers pale blue cloth lettered gilt on spine. Frontis and futher illustrations by Edward C. Caswell. Folding map at rear. Part of the Ten Pound Series. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A69441 £18
CLARK, Sydney A. (Edward C. Caswell- Illustrates). DENMARK ON TEN POUNDS. Ivor Nicholson And Watson, London, 1937 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publishers green cloth lettered black on spine. pp 204. Folding map at rear. Illustrations by Edward C. Caswell. From the Ten Pound Series. Very good in very good dust wrapper. A82568 £30
CLARK, Thomas A. OF SHADE AND SHADOW. No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted (U.k.), 1992 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 8 (unpaginated). Short prose sentiments. No date, c.1992. About fine. B15227 £22
CLARK, Thomas A. And Simon Cutts. SALON D' AUTOMNE. Serpentine Gallery, London, 1984 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 32. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Exhibition catalogue. Fine. A59764 £18
CLARK, Thomas Blake. OMAI: FIRST POLYNESIAN AMBASSADOR TO ENGLAND. University Of Hawaii Press, Honolulu, 1969 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. pp 115. Original publishers quarter cream cloth lettered black with brown boards lettered gilt. Portrait.ISBN: 087022140x Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A75241 £25
CLARK, Tom A, & Charles Verey. (Thomas) NEWS FROM THE SOUTH. Cardiff: Second Aeon, (N.d.) About 1970. First edition. Wrappers. 16 pp. Fine. Poetry-- the Verey contributions are mainly of a concrete style. A40192 £22
CLARK, Douglas. MONDAY THEORY. Victor Gollancz, London, 1983 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 197.ISBN: 0575033592 VG+/VG+. Slight lean. A60807 £22
CLARK, John Henry. (Vivienne M. Griffin Edits). DIARY OF A SHIPSTON SOLICITOR, 1826 P. Drinkwater Shipston- On- Stour, Warwickshire, 1984 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. 4 illustrations. Uncut.ISBN: 0-946643-07-5Pages: 28 Very good indeed. B57579 £16
CLARK, Katerina & Michael Holquist. MIKHAIL BAKHTIN. Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Ma, 1984 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 398. Black and white illustrations.ISBN: 0674574168 Very good indeed in slightly edgeworn and creased near very good dust jacket with slight fading to spine. Very minor pencilled marginalia. A71954 £20
CLARK, Peter. EUROPEAN CITIES AND TOWNS: 400-2000. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2009 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiii, 412. Original publisher's black cloth lettered gilt on spine. ISBN: 0199562733 May show some slight shelf wear but content fine and unread in slightly torn dust jacket. A68381 £38
CLARK, Steve & Masashi Suzuki. THE RECEPTION OF BLAKE IN THE ORIENT. Continuum, London, 2006 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 348. Black and white illustrations. Signed compliment slip of Hikari Sato (who contributed the essay 'Blake, Hayley and India: On Designs to a Series of Ballads [1802]) pasted to front free endpaper.ISBN: 0826490077 Fine in very good dust jacket. A71047 £36
CLARKE Jeremy DEVON HYMNS Rufus Books London, 2010 First Edition. Wraps. 52pp. 8vo. SIGNED ON THE TITLE PAGE. Rural verse with line drawings by Yves Berger and cover design by John Berger Fine in fine dust wrapper with publisher's wraparound paper band A72541 £16
CLARKE, . COLLISIONS. Secker And Warburg, London, 1986. First edition. Hardback. Fine in dust jacket (one small bump). 216pp. 'Chilling' first novel. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B5356 £20
CLARKE, . TRAVELS IN RUSSIA, TARTARY & TURKEY. . Walker, , London, 1839. 12mo reprint ed. pp 580, engraved frontis of the Kremlin but no illustrations called for in this ed. Mauve publishers boards, lettered gilt. Nice little edition in vg+ condition. B6410 £40
CLARKE, Anna. DESIRE TO KILL. Robert Hale, London, 1983 First U. K. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 187. Murder mystery. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. B56795 £18
CLARKE, Austin C. THE MEETING POINT. Heinemann, London, 1967 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 250. Original publishers black boards lettered gilt at spine. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A75233 £18
CLARKE, Austin. POEMS, 1955-1966. The Dolmen Press, Dublin 1974. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. ISBN: 0-85105-261-4Pages: 166 (although pages are paginated out of sync- 195-360). Non-authorial inscription on front endpaper; VG. A40322 £36
CLARKE, Austin. PRIME MINISTER. Routledge, London, 1978 First U. K. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Novel.ISBN: 0-7100-8927-9Pages: 192 VG+/VG+ (white dust jacket very slightly soiled). B25438 £28
CLARKE, Bail F L. PARISH CHURCHES OF LONDON. B T Batsford, London, 1966 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo, pp xii, 312, illustrations. Bookplate of scholar T. L. Ingram otherwise sound clean VG with slight shelfwear. A72802 £33
CLARKE, Brian. BRIAN CLARKE: ARCHITECTURAL ARTIST. Academy Editions, London, 1994 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Contributors include Martin Harrison and Kenneth Powell.ISBN: 1854903454Pages: 128This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A71226 £45
CLARKE, Brian. DON'T FORGET THE LAMB. Phillips De Pury, New York, 2008. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Stapled wraps. pp 40 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in colour throughout, and 3 folding at rear. Exhibition catalogue. Fine. A47743 £60
CLARKE, Brian. INTO AND OUT OF ARCHITECTURE. (BRIAN CLARKE) The Mayor Gallery, London, 1990 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Red wraps printed black. pp 69. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Exhibition catalogue. Slight wear; VG. A65071 £40
CLARKE, Cyril F. DORMANT DANGER. The Pentland Press, Bishop Auckland 2001. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. Thriller- with meteor crashing on earth.ISBN: 1-85821-914-0Pages: 58 Fine. A43729 £28
CLARKE, Danny. INTO THE LIGHT. SKETCHES AND EXPRESSIONS. (SIGNED). Cottage Gallery Publications, South Yorkshire, 1991 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 80 (unpaginated). Signed presentation copy. Foreword by Dickie Bird. 22 illustrations. Poetry, sketches, etc. ISBN 0951868004. About fine. B55512 £18
CLARKE, David D. LANGUAGE AND ACTION: A STRUCTURAL MODEL OF BEHAVIOR. Pergamon Press, Oxford, 1983 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 318.ISBN: 008026090X Very good. A77876 £20
CLARKE, David. A LATE FLOWERING. *SIGNED* Hippopotamus Press, Frome, Somerset, 1997. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. Poetry. Ownership signature of Edward Lowbury with signed presentation to him from the author: 'To Edward/ All good wishes/ David Clarke/ 15/9/97.' Fine. A38281 £20
CLARKE, G. B. (Edits). Contributors Include John, Viscount Perceval, William Congreve, Gilbert West, Alexander Pope. DESCRIPTIONS OF LORD COBHAM'S GARDENS AT STOWE, (1700-1750). Buckinghamshire Record Society, No Place Noted, 1990 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Contributors include John, Viscount Perceval, William Congreve, Gilbert West, Alexander Pope.ISBN: 0901198250Pages: 188 About fine. A70302 £30
CLARKE, J. Wright. LECTURES TO PLUMBERS. R. J. Bush, London, 1893 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 4to. Brown cloth gilt. pp xiv, 223 (xlviii) and 24pp attractive period illustrated ads. Diagrams in text. Rare. Slightly chipped at lower spine hinge, minor wear, overall decent VG copy. B19048 £30
CLARKE, John S. (Prologue By Samuel J. Looker.) NOT WHOLLY DISENCHANTED. (Leicester ) : Troath, 1961. 1961 First Edition. Wraps. Prologue by Samuel J. Looker. Epilogue by the author. Frontispiece portrait of John S. Clarke. 8 sepiatone wash illustrations by John Farrington, plus cover illustration (repeated on dustjacket ). Unnumbered pages (62 ). 8vo. Lithographed from typed copy by Orion Press, Leicester and published by R.B. de L' Troath in a limited edition of 125 copies, of which the first 25 are numbered and signed by the poet. This is number 14 and is signed by John S. Clarke. A collection of 18 lyrical poems by a local Leicester poet. Samuel J. Looker, who contributes a three-page introduction, was the editor of, and acknowledged expert on, the works of Richard Jefferies. This is a vg+ copy in a very slightly spotted and chipped else vg dustjacket. Place not stated (Leicester ) : Troath, 1961. Very good indeed. A35735 £35
CLARKE, Jonathan. TENTATIFS. Privately Printed, At Castlelaw Press, No Place Noted (Uk), 1972. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps, bound at spine with thin green cord. pp 12 (unpaginated). Poetry. Very good indeed. A45332 £30
CLARKE, Kenneth (introduction). DRAWINGS BY JOHN RUSKIN. The Arts Council, London, 1960 First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Wraps. pp 32. 4 illustrations. Exhibition catalogue for drawings shown at The Moot Hall, Aldeburgh as part of the Aldeburgh Festival in 1960, as well as in Colchester and The Arts Council Gallery, London. Near fine. B55879 £22
CLARKE, Leigh (Edits). NO LETTERS. Lokaal 01, Breda, Netherlands, 2008. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's illustrated laminated boards. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. With CD at rear. Published on the occasion of the exhibition No Letters at the Nettie Horn gallery, London. Loosely inserted publicity information from Nettie Horn. Exhibitors include Peter Suchin, Leigh Clarke, Ian Breakwell, Lucy Harrison, Dick Jewell, Bob and Roberta Smith, Conor Kelly. Exhibition catalogue. ISBN: 9789081195430Pages: 48 Fine. A60877 £45
CLARKE, Lindsay. ALICE'S MASQUE. *SIGNED* Jonathan Cape, London 1994. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed on title page. ISBN: 0-224-03287-9Pages: 246 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A38282 £30
CLARKE, M. THE IRISH SOLDIER IN UNIFIL: A SKETCHBOOK OF PAINTINGS BY SGT. M. CLARKE. The Defence Forces Magazine, No Place Noted (Ireland), (1986) First Edition. Wraps. Rung bound wraps. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 40 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in colour throughout with Military sketches of work with UIFIL. With typed signed letter loosely inserted to Sir Marrack Goulding from T. O' Neill, the Lieutenant General of the Office of the Chief of Staff who provided the printed dedication at front of book. Sir Marrack Goulding (1936 - 2010) was the UK's Ambassador to Angola until 1985, and Under-Secretary-General of the United Nations until 1997. He wrote a book about his time at the UN titled 'Peacemonger'. Latterly he became Warden of St Anthony's College, Oxford. Very slight creasing at one corner, slight rubbing otherwise sound near fine. A83124 £75
CLARKE, Norma. DR JOHNSON'S WOMEN. Hambledon And London, London, 2000 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 260. 8 illustrations. Elizabeth Carter, Charlotte Lennox, Fanny Burney, etc. ISBN 1852852542. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B19821 £18
CLARKE, Paddy. DUBLIN CALLING: 2RN AND THE BIRTH OF IRISH RADIO. Radio Telefis Eireann, Dublin, 1986 First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to (31cm x 20cm). Illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated throughout. ISBN: 0860290093Pages: 60 Clean VG+ (very slight rubbing). A67224 £40
CLARKE, Peter B. WEST AFRICANS AT WAR, 1914-18, 1939-45: COLONIAL PROPAGANDA AND ITS CULTURAL AFTERMATH. Ethnographica Ltd, London, 1986 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0905788451Pages: 120 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A73336 £70
CLARKE, Peter. MARCHING SONGS FOR VICTORIAN WALKERS. SELECTED VERSES.. Victorian Society, 1983., . 1st ed. 32 pages. 1000 printed. With a memoir of Peter Clarke by Tom Greeves. Contains a parody of Pevsner and a 'Homage to Betjeman' among other gems. Self wraps. Fine. A2954 £10
CLARKE, R. M. (Compiles). ROVER P4. 2 VOLUMES: 1949-1959 & 1955- 1964. Brooklands Books, Cobham, Surrey, No Date (Late 1970s) First Edition. Wraps. 2 volumes. 4tos. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 200. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Slight shelfwear else VG. A36336 £50
CLARKE, R. M. (Preface). JAGUAR SPORTS CARS 1957-1960. Brooklands Books, Cobham, Surrey, No Date (Late 1970s) First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 100. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Reviews and articles on Jaguars issued between 57-60. Very good. A58904 £18
CLARKE, Ruth. DON, DOBBIE AND DASH. A RUNAWAY GYPSY TRIO. Frederick Warne & Co., London, 1950 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 190 with colour frontis. Juvenile pony novel about a young gypsy boy. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. B12637 £20
CLARKE, Steve. PETER FRAMPTON: THE MAN WHO CAME ALIVE : A FASCINATING BIOGRAPHY IN WORDS, INTERVIEWS AND PHOTOGRAPHS. Castle Books, Seacaucus, Nj, 1977 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A74808 £25
CLARKE, T. E. S. And H. C. Foxcroft. (C. H. Firth- Introduction). A LIFE OF GILBERT BURNET, BISHOP OF SALISBURY. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1907. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xlvi, 586. Uncut. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Covers and spine slightly sunned, corners bumped and slightly rubbed, faint 2" indentation on cover, endpapers browned otherwise sound VG or better with clean text. Decent copy. A49810 £45
CLARKE, Lindsay. SUNDAY WHITEMAN. Jonathan Cape London 1987. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 221.ISBN: 0224024884 Fine/fine. A81398 £20
CLARKSON, Thomas. THOMAS CLARKSON'S INTERVIEWS WITH THE EMPEROR ALEXANDER I OF RUSSIA AT PARIS AND AIX-LA-CHAPELLE IN 1815 AND 1818. Slavery And Native Races Committee Of The Society Of Friends, London, No Date (1960'S?) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 32. Of special interest for references to Slavery and Peace. Very good indeed. A80603 £23
CLAUDIN, . UN TYPOGRAPHE ROUENNAIS OUBLIE; MAITRE J. G., IMPRIMEUR D'UNE EDITION DE COMMINES EN 1525.. Librairie A. Claudin, Paris 1896., . First edition. Wraps. Library stamps otherwise about very good. 18pp. 3 b/w plates. Good copy. B5693 £18
CLAUS, Dirk (Director). NUL: NUMBER 4. USA EDITION. Paradox Press, Sint Niklaas, Belgium, No Date (Early 1960s) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 120 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Texts in English and French. Contributors include Freddy de Vree, Bob Bern, Jean Linnard, Erwin Vogels. USA edition. Slight creasing to covers, short closed tears at spine ends, very slight rubbing otherwise VG. A40774 £50
CLAUSEN, Birthe L. (edits). (Jorgen Meldgaard, Jette Arneborg, Eva Rode, Keld Hansen Contribute). VIKING VOYAGES TO NORTH AMERICA. The Viking Ship Museum, Roskilde, Denmark, 1993 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated glossy wraps. pp 127. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Contributors include Jorgen Meldgaard, Jette Arneborg, Eva Rode, Keld Hansen. Fine. B25978 £18
CLAUSEN, Christoph. MACBETH MULTIPLIED: NEGOTIATING HISTORICAL AND MEDIAL DIFFERENCE BETWEEN SHAKESPEARE AND VERDI. Editions Rodopi B.v., Amsterdam/ New York, 2005. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Music notations throughout.ISBN: 90-420-1887-9Pages: 285 Fine. A32622 £40
CLAUSEN, Sir George. A TIME OF HARVEST: DRAWINGS AND PASTELS BY SIR GEORGE CLAUSEN. The Arts Council, No Place Noted, 1949 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Pamphlet. pp 8 (unpaginated). Exhibition catalogue. Very good indeed. A71756 £18
CLAY, . THE CLIFFORD FAMILY. Yorkshire Archeaological Journal, No Place Noted, 1930 Wraps, Pamphlet. 8vo. First ed thus. pp 60 with 2 plates. Lords of Cumberland, genealogy, etc. No date (1930). Offprint from the 'Yorkshire Archaeological Journal,' Vol. XVIII. Wraps. Somewhat spotted and foxed on covers otherwise VG. B12427 £26
CLAY, Henry. THE PROBLEM OF INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS AND OTHER LECTURES. Macmillan, London, 1929 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp ix, 322. Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. Unemployment, post-war wages problem, distribution of capital etc. Clean VG. A60589 £18
CLAYRE, . THE WINDOW. Jonathan Cape, London, 1961. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. pp 253. Novel of youth, dissensions, protest. Author was a fellow of All Souls College, Oxford. He also wrote songs for Elektra records artists and even issued an album for them in 1967. Very good indeed in slightly used, soiled and slightly rubbed intact dust jacket. B17959 £24
CLAYRE, Alasdair. POPE KEPT AWAKE BESIDE THE THAMES. (POPE KEPT AWAKE AT LIME HOUSE.) (SIGNED) , 1966 4 pages of proof sheets from the London Magazine hand numbered 7 to10 with 4 poems by Alasdair Clayre of which the Pope poem has several holograph changes. It is signed at the foot and there is the note in Clayre's hand '..printed in the London Magazine March 1966-- should one ask Alan Ross's permission?' Slight wear, otherwise very good. B13098 £40
CLAYTON, Albert. (Wilfred Ashton, Edits.,) A BOOK OF POEMS AND VERSE. Privately Printed, No Place Noted, (Manchester) 1991 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps. pp 50 (unpaginated). Poetry. Note by Lord Ted Willis handwritten on title page reads: ' - a dear old comrade from the 22nd Battalion of the Royal Fusiliers.' Willis has loosely inserted a typed poem (by 'Anon') in memory of Clayton -They told, my old comrdes/ They told me you were dead..' Very slight fading else VG+. A71698 £35
CLAYTON, Ewan. (Edward Johnston) EDWARD JOHNSTON: LETTERING AND LIFE. Ditchling Museum, Ditchling, 2007 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps / paperback. pp 95. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 095162248X Very good indeed. A69728 £40
CLAYTON, H. J. CASSOCK AND GOWN. Oxford University Press, London, 1929 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Tall 8vo. pp 16 (vi). Uncut. 6 plates. Alcuin Club Tracts No. xviii. Ownership signature of Professor G.H. Bushnell (1903 - 1978) Curator of the Cambridge University Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology and author of books on archaeology, Pre Columbian art and South American anthropology. Slightly bumped otherwise about fine. Excellent condition. A62462 £26
CLAYTON, Michael And Jhn King. THE GOLDEN THREAD. FOXHUNTING TODAY. Methuen, London, 1984 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Oblong 4to (31cm x 23cm). Original publisher's rust coloured cloth lettered gilt on spine and with gilt decoration on front cover. Illustrated slip-case. pp 192. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 0413546101 Near fine (slight rubbing) in bright VG+ illustrated slip-case. B32184 £45
CLAYTON, Richard And Hugh Tomlinson. PRIVACY AND FREEDOM OF EXPRESSION. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2001. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Large format paperback. pp xii, 271. An updated reprint from the authors 'The Law of Human Rights.' ISBN 0199246386. Very good indeed. A34703 £30
CLAYTON, William. MARGARINE. Longmans, Green And Co., London, 1920 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xi, 187. 24 illustrations. From the series of Monographs on Industrial Chemistry. Ex Library copy with the usual markings otherwise VG-. A62619 £18
CLAYTON, Sylvia. SABBATICAL. Faber And Faber London 1972. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 188.ISBN: 0571098606 VG+/VG+. A81743 £16
CLEAR, . LETTERS ON LIFE. Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1901. First Edition. Hardback. First edition. Hardback. Bright, near fine. No dust jacket. viii,277pp. Essays, observations, belles lettres. B4168 £16
CLEAR, Constance. PAUL PATTERSON, MINISTER. Arthur H. Stockwell, London, 1911 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Patterned red cloth gilt. pp 232. Frontis illustration. Vanity published novel about a non-conformist minister. No date (British Museum copy is 1911). Front endpapers foxed otherwise sound VG copy. B21022 £27
CLEARY, Jon. FALL OF AN EAGLE. Morrow, New York, 1964 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 270. THE DEDICATION COPY. Beneath the printed words 'To Evy and Gordon' on the dedication page of the book Jon Cleary has written - 'who have the gift of making a person feel appreciated- something a writer appreciates- with love Jon.' With 3 good signed typed letters loosely inserted - about 4000 words, 2 dated 2000 and 2003, the other mentioning the devaluing of the US dollar undated. All from Kerribilli--newsy letters, discussing family, quite a bit about money, value of his house (two million Australian dollars) writing novels, politics, screenplays etc., Also loosely inserted a signed title page of a paperback edition of the Sundownwers. Sound vg copy with light handling wear and with 2 bookplates of Gordon and Evy (Featherstone-Witty) (the recipients of the letters and dedicatees) and slight tape marks to front end paper. A72358 £225
CLEARY, Jon. HIGH ROAD TO CHINA. (SIGNED). William Morrow, New York, 1977 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 287. Novel. Signed presentation from the author:' Evy and Gordon. May our twenty years of friendship be doubled. Jon.' Loosely inserted is a long typed signed letter from Cleary discussing his work and script writing, travels and Australian politics (Bob Hawke '..wants to prove not only he can walk on water but can do so without getting his feet wet..') About 700 words from Kirribilli NSW. ISBN 0688031439 Bookplate and a few tapemarks on front endpaper, slight fading at spine otherwise VG. A71480 £55
CLEARY, Jon. PETER'S PENCE. (SIGNED). William Morrow, New York, 1974 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 287. Novel. Signed presentation from the author--Evy and Gordon/ with more than a few pennies' worth of affection/ Jon.' Bookplate and a few tapemarks on front endpaper otherwise VG. A70649 £25
CLEARY, Joy. STRIKE ME LUCKY. (SIGNED) Ure Smith, Sydney, 1960 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp vi, 234. Novel. Signed presentation from the author: 'To / Evy + Gordon / from someone who is / lucky in her friends / Joy'. Lacks front end pages, covers slightly faded else very good. A71189 £25
CLEARY, Jon. PRIDE'S HARVEST. (SIGNED) Harpercollins Publication London, 1991 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 288. Original publishers black boards lettered gilt at spine. Signed presentation copy.ISBN: 0002238241 Very slight shelfwear; sound very good. A70151 £40
CLEAVER, And Peach Family. PEDIGREE OF THE FAMILIES OF CLEAVER AND PEACH. Privately Printed, London, 1871 First Edition. Hardback. 4to. pp 12 with 46 blank pages at rear to bulk the book ot and possibly for notes. Genealogy. Quarter vellum, some soiling and wear else good. Ornamental bookplate on front paste down. B12499 £25
CLEAVER, Eldridge. SOUL ON ICE. Jonathan Cape, London, 1969 First U. K. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. From the library of distinguished Science Fiction writer John Brunner (1934-1995) with his comic/ fantastic bookplate by Jim Barker on the pastedown. First winner of the Martin Luther King Prize, Brunner was active in organising this award.ISBN: 0224616951Pages: 224 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A66957 £48
CLEAVER, Mostyn. A YOUNG SOUTH AFRICAN. The State Library, Pretoria, 1974. First Edition Thus. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 205.ISBN: 0798900156 Very good indeed in very good dust wrapper. A45817 £40
CLEAVES, Margaret. THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A NEURASTHENE. Richard G. Badger / The Gorham Press, Boston, 1910 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 246. Medical autobiography. Slight wear, chipped at head of spine otherwise sound good or better copy. B13734 £20
CLEGG, Chris & Rosemary. THE DREAM PALACES OF BIRMINGHAM. Privately Published. Birmingham, 1983. First Edition. Wraps. 4to, pp 104, Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 095092721x Slight soiling else sound VG. A81606 £25
CLEGG, Matthew. LOST BETWEEN STATIONS. Northern Lights, Carlisle, 2000 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Pamphlet. pp 36 (unpaginated). Poetry.ISBN: 0905404815 Very good indeed. A67710 £18
CLEGHORN, . A NOTE ON THE FLORAL MECHANISM OF TYPHONIUM TRILOBATUM.. Asiatic Society Of Bengal, 1914., . Offprint from the society's proceedings. pp 6, with 4 illus. Ms Cleghorn has written on the cover 'With the Author's kind regards' and appears to have added a small correction to the text. Sl wear, 2 v small chips else near vg. Very good. B6386 £16
CLEGHORN, . OBSERVATIONS ON THE BAT-FLOWERS OF THE MOHWA.. Asiatic Society Of Bengal, 1923., . Offprint from the society's proceedings. pp 8, with 2 illus. Ms Cleghorn has written on the cover 'With the Author's kind regards' and appears to have added a few small corrections to the text. Sl wear, small stains at spine else near vg. Very good. B6384 £20
CLEGHORN, . OBSERVATIONS ON THE BAT-FLOWERS OF THE MOHWA.. Asiatic Society Of Bengal, 1923., . Offprint from the society's proceedings. pp 8, with 2 illus. Ms Cleghorn has written on the cover 'With the Author's kind regards' and appears to have added a few small corrections to the text. Some wear, small stains at spine and tiny chips to rear cover else good. Good copy. B6385 £15
CLELAND, William. ME. AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY. Edward Howell, Liverpool, 1903 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp [6] 290. Tipped in errata slip and tipped in notice 'To All Who May Read This Book.' Rebound in red cloth with leather spine label lettered gilt, appears to be a recent undertaking. Presentation copy 'by the author to his son, Douglas Luther, in the lively Hope that it may be Blessed to him, in Time & Eternity. 7 University Road, Bootle. 1st Aug, 1903.' Reminiscences of a religiously inclined 19th century Northern businessman (foundries) and his travels in America, Canada and Cuba. Very good. B21259 £40
CLELIA, . GREAT PAN LIVES: SHAKSPEARE'S SONNETS, 20-126. (SIGNED) . Luzac And Co., London 1892., . First edition. Signed presentation copy to the Victorian actress Alma Murray. Hardback. Spine slightly browned and slightly worn at head, slight general wear but overall about VG. ix,207pp. A study of 'the Evolution of the Ideal observable in Sonnets 20-126'. With notes and interpretations throughout and the original Shakespeare Sonnets. Clelia, author also of 'God in Shakespeare' appears to have been a man. Slight wear, otherwise very good. B6174 £40
CLEMENCET, . LA MARIOLOGIE DE SAINT BERNARD. L'ecole Professionnelle De Sacuny, Brignais, 1909 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 125. Uncut. French text. Worn and repaired outer wraps, good only. Text VG. B50240 £20
CLEMENT, Arnold And Lisa Jennings And Pop. THE NEW GOSPEL. BOOK I. Midpoint Publications, London, 1971. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Laminated printed boards probably issued without dustjacket. pp 306. Frontis and 16 illustrations. Possibly all that was published. Fringe religion. ISBN 0902948008. Very good. B18590 £28
CLEMENT, Claus (Introduction). HORST JANSSEN POSTERS. Lucifer Verlag, Lubeck, 1982. First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 36 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. German, English and French text.ISBN: 3923475004 Very good indeed. A59334 £25
CLEMENT, John And Derek Telling (Edit). LASTFLY. (LAST FLY) Bridgewest Publications, Bristol, No Date(1974) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 56. Illustrated in b/w throughout. Signed presentation to Sylvia Bruce from one of the contributors Penelope Shuttle--'To Sylvia Happy New Year love Penny.' Initials of Sylvia Bruce on cover. Contributors include Nicki Jackowska, Andrzej Jackowski, Martin Booth,Derek Brake, Peter Redgrove etc., The only issue of a scarce periodical. Very good with some light wear A36816 £35
CLEMENT, Xiv. INTERESTING LETTERS OF THE LATE POPE CLEMENT XIV. (GANGANELLI.) TRANSLATED FROM THE ONLY GENUINE EDITION OF LOTTIN, JUN. BOOKSELLER OF PARIS. EXACTLY REVISED, CORRECTED, AND ENLARGED, WITH A TRANSLATION OF THE LATIN PASSAGES, AND A COPIOUS INDEX TO THE WHOLE. T. Saint For W. Charnley, Newcastle, 1777. First Edition. 8vo. pp vii, 425, engraved frontis by Beilby, index & errata. Good candidate for rebacking or rebinding. Full contemporary calf. Boards detaching, some wear and rubbing, text has light foxing but is clean and complete. VG-. B11619 £45
CLEMENTE, Francesco. FRANCESCO CLEMENTE. Galerie Beyeler, Basel, 1991 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Stiff plain wraps and thick colour dust jacket. pp 83. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Exhibition catalogue. Very good indeed. B23894 £30
CLEMENTIN, . LES POUPEES DE KIRCHENBRONN. (SIGNED). . Fayard, Paris, 1974. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Soft cover. Wraps. pp 394. Warm signed presentation copy to Pierre de Benonville. Psychological novel. Soft cover. Wraps. Very good indeed. B9888 £22
CLEMENTS, Alan And Leslie Kean. BURMA'S REVOLUTION OF THE SPIRIT: THE STRUGGLE FOR DEMOCRATIC FREEDOM AND DIGNITY. Aperture, New York, 1994 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Signed presentation from Dr Sein Wni, Prime Ministr of Burma in Exile on label to Sir Marrack Goulding (1936 - 2010), the UK's Ambassador to Angola until 1985, and Under-Secretary-General of the United Nations until 1997. He wrote a book about his time at the UN titled 'Peacemonger'. Latterly he became Warden of St Anthony's College, Oxford. ISBN: 0893815802Pages: 111 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A82790 £45
CLEMENTS, J. Morgan. THE VERMILION IRON - BEARING DISTRICT OF MINNESOTA WITH AN ATLAS. Government Printing Office, Washington, 1903 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 463. Illustrated with diagrams, tables, photos (some folding), some colour. Lacks the atlas. Geology. Decent VG copy with slight wear at spine ends; VG. B19141 £28
CLEMIT, Pamela (Edits). THE LETTERS OF WILLIAM GOODWIN: VOLUME 1: 1778-1797. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2011 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 10 plates. ISBN: 9780199562619Pages: 357 May show some very slight shelf wear but content fine and unread. A79102 £75
CLEMM, Sabine. DICKENS, JOURNALISM, AND NATIONHOOD : MAPPING THE WORLD IN HOUSEHOLD WORDS. Routledge, New York 2009. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. 4 illustrations.ISBN: 0-415-95846-6Pages: 247 Fine. A47390 £47
CLEMO, Jack R. WILDING GRAFT. Chatto & Windus, London, 1943 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 294. Fiction. Very good in chipped near very good dust jacket. Neat name in ink on front endpaper. A67239 £20
CLERGUE, Helen. PHASES OF FRANCE ON THE EVE OF REVOLUTION. Jonathan Cape, London, 1922 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 224. VG/VG Excellent condition. Original publishers cloth, slight foxing to prelims. A80380 £30
CLERKE, Agnes M. PROBLEMS IN ASTROPHYSICS. Adam & Charles Black, London, 1903 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 568 plus pp 31 of black and white plates. Head and base of spine slightly bumped, endpapers very slightly browned else very good. Frontispiece loose. A83534 £60
CLERKE, Agnes M. THE SYSTEM OF THE STARS. Adam & Charles Black, London, 1905 Second Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 404 plus pp 19 of black and white plates and one black and white fold-out map. Head and base of spine slightly bumped, endpapers slightly browned and preliminary pages slightly spotted else clean tight very good. A83533 £25
CLEUGH, . INFLECTIONS 1931. Martin Secker, London, 1932. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Black cloth; gilt. pp 320. Uncut. Novel set in the present among sophisticated types in London and Europe (Berlin). Slight rubbing otherwise about VG. B51413 £20
CLEUGH, James. BALLET FOR THREE MASKS. Martin Secker, London, 1932 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 365. original publishers olive green cloth lettered black at spine and cover. Slight lean, rubbing and general wear, sound good only used copy with clean text. A73698 £18
CLEVELAND, Charles Dexter. A COMPLETE CONCORDANCE TO THE POETICAL WORKS OF JOHN MILTON. Sampson Low, Son And Marston, London, 1867 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt at the spine and blind stamped black on cover. pp viii, 308. Clean VG+. One page trimmed a tlower corner of p. 157 not affecting text. A47874 £35
CLEVELAND, David. EAST ANGLIA ON FILM. Poppyland Publishing, North Walsham, Norfolk, 1987 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Stiff glossy illustrated wraps. pp 76. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Films and film makers of East Anglia. ISBN 0946148236. Very good indeed. B20716 £24
CLEVELY, Hugh. ARCHER IN CHINA. TYPED MANUSCRIPT. No Date (Late 1930s?) 50 typed pages, the top copy; unsigned but with with a few ink corrections in his small neat hand. Hugh A longish short story, possibly from his 1937 collection 'Archer Plus Twenty'. A thriller with China and Hong Kong setting featuring Maxwell Archer, a daring aviationist. Clevely, who wrote also under the pseudonym of Tod Claymore, was born in Bristol in 1898. He was educated by his uncle, a vicar, and spent his early life in the vicarage. He obtained a pilot's license before WW2, was active in the RAF and finished the war as wing-commander. He died in 1964.Clevely was one of the dozens of authors who wrote for the story paper The Thriller in the 1930s, a paper that made famous The Saint by Charteris, Leslie, The Toff and The Baron by Creasey, John and the Norman Conquest novels of Gray, Berkeley. Clevely wrote more than 30 titles for this influential paper and in addition several novels with serial characters, among them John Martinson 'the Gang-Smasher" and Inspector Williams of Scotland Yard. As Tod Claymore, he wrote another nine mysteries, all with a series character named Tod Claymore. After the war Clevely contributed about a dozen titles to the hugely popular Sexton Blake series. Typed pages gathered with string at spine and titled on front with stamp of his literary agent 'J. Farquhrason' of Halsey House, Red Lion Square. Faint soiling but in decent vg condition. A40926 £90
CLEVELY, Hugh. FURTHER OUTLOOK UNSETTLED. Hutchinson, London, 1932 '7th Thousand.' Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 13-256. With 16pp publishers ads at rear. Thriller. No date (1932). Minor signs of ex library status on endpapers, cover slightly stained otherwise VG in bright colour illustrated dust jacket. B21133 £30
CLEVERLY, Barbara. PALACE TIGER. (SIGNED). Constable, London, 2004. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 1841198129Pages: 304 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A82797 £20
CLEVERLY, Barbara. RAGTIME IN SIMLA. Constable, London, 2002. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 1841194816Pages: 287 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A82798 £24
CLEVERLY, Barbara. THE LAST KASHMIRI ROSE. (SIGNED). Constable, London, 2001. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed by the author: 'Barbara Cleverly, khwar mashÈ.'ISBN: 1841193690Pages: 287 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A82799 £100
CLEVERLY, Hugh. THE CASE OF THE CRIMINAL'S DAUGHTER. The Amalgamated Press, London, No Date First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 64. One illustration. Detective novel. No. 323 in the Sexton Blake Library. Slight wear, slight soiling otherwise sound near VG. A44428 £22
CLEVERLY, Peter. DRAWING TOGETHER. Bookhouse Publishing, Debenham, Suffolk, 1995 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 149 with illustrations by Jack Penton and the author. The architects equivalent of James Herriott. ISBN 0952735504. Very good indeed. B54283 £18
CLEVERLY, Peter. DRAWING TOGETHER. Bookhouse Publishing, Debenham, Suffolk, 1995 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 149 with illustrations by Jack Penton and the author. The architects equivalent of James Herriott. ISBN 0952735504. Very good. B54368 £18
CLEVIN, Jorgen. KENNETH THE KANGAROO. Kaye And Ward, London, 1973. First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 32 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Children's story. ISBN: 0718209869 Very good. A60932 £30
CLEWES, . MAN ON A HORSE. (SIGNED) . Jonathan Cape, London 1964., . First edition. Signed presentation :- 'For you Kate dear, Howard Nov 65.' Hardback. Very good indeed in very good dust jacket. 256pp. Novel. B4350 £18
CLEWES, Howard. DEAD GROUND. John Lane The Bodley Head, London, 1945 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 159. Fiction. Signed by Howard Clewes on front endpaper. VG with remains of tatty near complete good only dust jacket. A67433 £40
CLEWES, Howard. I, THE KING. (SIGNED) . William Morrow And Co., New York, 1979. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation copy from the author. 287pp. map. Novel of the Inca Empire. Very good indeed in very good dust wrapper slightly frayed at head of spine. B6517 £18
CLEWES, Winston. THE VIOLENT FRIENDS. (SIGNED) Michael Joseph, London, 1944 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 191. Signed presentation from the author. 'To Bronson Albery with compliments and regards, Winston Clewes'. A novel about the author Dean Swift. Loosely inserted is a signed letter from Clewes to Bronson Albery enclosing this book and asking for publicity for the play of the book. VG+. Rather chipped and nicked VG- dust jacket. A42242 £40
CLEWLOW, Carol. ONE FOR THE MONEY. Michael Joseph Ltd, London, 1994. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Review copy with slip. Rock novel.ISBN: 071813608XPages: 375 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A39375 £16
CLEWS, Frank. TEENAGE IDOLS. Digit Books, London, 1962 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 160 plus pp 32 of black and white plates. Elvis with an acoustic guitar on the front cover. Hinges rubbed, slight marking and creasing to covers otherwise sound near very good. A83027 £20
CLEWS, Stanley J. A. THE MEMOIRS OF STANLEY J. A. CLEWS. Grima Printing & Publishing Industries, Marsa, Malta, 2008 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 200. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout.Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. Very good indeed. A77416 £28
CLIFF, Stafford. LES ARTS DÉCORATIFS ANGLAIS: ARCHIVES ET COLLECTIONS INÉDITES. Éditions De La Martiniere, Paris, 1998. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 256. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. French text. ISBN: 2732424528 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A40027 £50
CLIFFE, Lionel, Maureen Ramsey And Dave Bartlett. THE POLITICS OF LYING: IMPLICATIONS FOR DEMOCRACY. Palgrave Macmillan, Houndmills, Basingstoke, Hampshire 2000 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0333717384Pages: 250 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A64896 £40
CLIFFORD, Ethel. LOVE'S JOURNEY. The Bodley Head, London, 1895 First Edition. 8vo. xii, 158 [vi]. Uncut. Poetry. Disbound but text very clean and text block sound and VG. Ideal for rebinding. A43664 £35
CLIFFORD, Hugh. THE DOWNFALL OF THE GODS. John Murray, London, 1911 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xvi, 344. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt at spine with white decorations on spine and cover. Ex British Foreign Office library, somewhat used, splitting at hinge, good only with clean text. A76450 £30
CLIFFORD, James Lowry. THE PRINTING OF MRS. PIOZZI'S ANECDOTES OF DR. JOHNSON. The Manchester University Press, Manchester, 1936 Reprint. Wraps. Large 8vo. pp 16. Printed paperback. Reprinted from The Bulletin of the John Rylands Library, Vol. 20, No. I, January, 1936. Very good indeed. A63444 £18
CLIFFORD, John. SOME VAST AND HIDEOUS ARMY. (SIGNED) Privately Published. No Place Noted, 1987 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Pamphlet. pp (v), 15. Poetry. Signed presentation from the author to one Ted Willis. Very slightly sunned else very good indeed. A72386 £28
CLIFFORD, Martin. A STRANGE SECRET. Fleetway, London, First Edition Thus. Wraps. 8vo. Original publishers illustrated wraps. pp 153. 6 illustrations. Jubilee edition, limited to 250 copies. Neat stamp on front endpaper, very slight sticker mark otherwise VG+. B57904 £18
CLIFFORD, Martin. A STRANGE SECRET. Fleetway, London, First Edition Thus. Wraps. 8vo. Original publishers illustrated wraps. pp 153. 6 illustrations. Jubilee edition, limited to 250 copies. Faint shelf wear otherwise VG+. A67792 £20
CLIFFORD, Martin. THE HOUSE-MASTER'S HOMECOMING! Museum Press, Maidstone, Kent, No Date (1970) First Edition Thus. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 151. 8 illustrations. Signed post card loosely inserted from the editor John Wernham. Slight sticker marks to endpapers, neat stamp otherwise VG+. B32023 £18
CLIFFORD, Martin. (Charles Hamilton). THE HOUSE MASTER'S HOME COMING! The Museum Press/ Old Boys' Book Club, Maidstone, Kent, 1970 Wraps. 8vo. First edition thus (first edition appeared 1914). Illustrated wraps. pp [vi], 151. 9 illustrations (2 in colour). Boy's fiction. Spine slightly creased and repaired otherwise VG. B55472 £20
CLIFTON COLLEGE. THE CLIFTONIAN. VOL. XXVIII, MAY, 1923-MARCH, 1925. J. W. Arrowsmith Ltd, Bristol, (1925) First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp viii, (33)-258, illustrations. Rebound in blue cloth lettered gilt on spine slight fading, slight wear otherwise sound near VG. A80999 £25
CLIFTON- TAYLOR, Alec. THE PATTERN OF ENGLISH BUILDING. B. T. Batsford, London, 1962 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp 384. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Clean VG copy in slightly tatty VG- dust jacket. A83004 £40
CLIFTON-TAYLOR, Alec. SAFFRON WALDEN. Alastair Press, Bury St Edmunds, 1988 First Edition Thus. Wraps. Large 8vo. Large format booklet of 32 pages, taken from Alec Clifton-Taylor's "Six More English Towns.' Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 187056765XPages: 32 About fine. A77273 £20
CLIMINTI, Enzo. L' ARMAMENTO DEI FINANZIERI. REGNO DI SARDEGNA E REGNO D' ITALIA. Museo Stoico Della Guardia Di Finanza, Rome, 1991 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 200. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Italian text. Vintage Italian pistols and rifles and guns. Fine in fine dust wrapper in fine printed slip - case. B19231 £50
CLINE, Catherine Ann. E.D.MOREL, 1873-1924. Blackstaff Press Ltd, Belfast, 1980 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0856402133Pages: 190 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good. A73337 £50
CLINE, Cole. CONTESTING FORESTRY IN WEST AFRICA. Ashgate, Aldershot, 2000 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xi, 324. Tables, figures. Conservation, development, Savanna, Eucalyptus plantations, Riparian forests, etc. Contributors include Ken Swindell, Cheryl McEwan, James Fairhead and Melissa Leach, Karin Barber, Uwem E. Ite. ISBN:0754612538 Fine. B50111 £28
CLINTON- BADDELEY, V. C. WORDS FOR MUSIC. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1941 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xi, 168. Initialled presentation copy:' Stop./Feb 19, 1941/ V. C. C-B.' The dispute between poetry and music. Fine in slightly used VG dust jacket. B55421 £20
CLINTON, C. J. Fynes. LITERARY REMAINS OF HENRY FYNES CLINTON, ESQ., M.A. AUTHOR OF THE 'FASTI HELLENICI' AND 'FASTI ROMANI'; CONSISTING OF AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY AND LITERARY JOURNAL AND BRIEF ESSAYS ON THEOLOGICAL SUBJECTS. Longman, Brown, Green And Longmans., London, 1854 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xii, 387. Original publisher's dark green cloth lettered gilt on spine. Very good. A68814 £45
CLIPPINGER, . CASSANDRA. Sidwick And Jackson., London, 1957. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 219pp. Novel with incest theme (brother/sister). Covers slightly stained and worn but sound in chipped good only dustjacket. B8448 £18
CLIVE- ROSS, F. (Edits). Contributors Include Frithjof Schuon, RenÈ GuÈnon, Seyyed Hossein Nasr, Rama P. Coomaraswamy, Marco Pallis, Victor Danner, Kathleen Raine, Lord Northbourne. STUDIES IN COMPARATIVE RELIGION: METAPHYSICS, COSMOLOGY, TRADITION, SYMBOLISM. 1967-68. Tomorrow Publications, Bedfont, 1967-1968. First Edition. Wraps. 52 8vos, volume 1, #4, Autumn 1967 to Volume 17, #1&2, Winter 1968 (double issue). One volume missing: Vol. 3, #1, Winter 1968. Apart from vols 16 & 17, all are stapled wraps. Circa 4000 pages in all. Contributors include Frithjof Schuon, RenÈ GuÈnon, Seyyed Hossein Nasr, Rama P. Coomaraswamy, Marco Pallis, Victor Danner, Kathleen Raine, Lord Northbourne. Al clean very good. A47857 £150
CLIVE-BAYLEY, A. M. C. VIGNETTES FROM FINLAND: OR TWELVE MONTHS IN STRAWBERRY LAND. Sampson Low, Marston & Co., London, 1895 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 302. Black and white illustrations, with one black, white and blue fold-out map at the back. Very slight lean, covers slightly rubbed and marked else near very good. A75213 £24
CLOAN, Viscount Haldane. THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE CIVIL SERVICE: LECTURES DELIVERED BEFORE THE SOCIETY OF CIVIL SERVANTS, 1920-21. P. S. King & Son, Ltd., London, 1922 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 244. Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. Contributors include M. Cary M.A., Harold J. Laski, Lord Eustace Percy, M.P. and Sir Lawrence Weaver, K.B.E. Slight fading, otherwise very good clean copy. A63046 £25
CLODD, . GEORGE WHALE 1849-1925. Jonathan Cape, London, 1926. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. Uncut. pp 270 with frontis portrait of G. Whale. Contributors include Augustine Birrell, Edward Clodd, E. S. P. Haynes, George Haven Putnam, Clement Shorter, H. G. Wells, Winifred Stephens Whale. Lower cover waterstained but a sound about good copy internally clean. B10702 £30
CLODE, C. M. (The Master For 1873-1874). MEMORIALS OF THE MERCHANT TAYLORS' COMPANY. Hutchinson, London, 1874. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large fat 8vo. Original publisher's quarter leather, blue cloth lettered gilt at the spine and with gilt decoration on cover. Marbled endpapers. 25 illustrations. Book probably bound by publisher in leather especially for the Duke of Edinburgh to whom it was presented. Boards bumped and rubbed at edges, spine sunned and worn at ends, presentation certificate on pastedown (from the Master and wardens of the Merchant Taylor's Company to the Duke of Edinburgh), slight general wear, text and illustrations very clean otherwise sound VG. A47928 £100
CLODE, Charles M. THE EARLY HISTORY OF THE GUILD OF MERCHANT TAYLORS OF THE FRATERNITY OF ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST, LONDON, WITH NOTICES OF THE LIVES OF SOME OF ITS EMINENT MEMBERS (IN TWO PARTS). PART II- THE LIVES. Harrison And Sons, London, 1888. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. Half blue leather lettered gilt on spine, blue cloth with gilt decoration. pp xvi, 441. 2 plates, one figure, 2 folding page letter (translated in appendix). This volume only. Large presentation certificate on pastedown: 'Presented to Admiral His Royal Highness The Duke of Edinburgh KG (Honorary Member of the Company) by the Master and Wardens of the Merchant Taylor's Company,' dated 1889. Edges worn and scuffed with slight loss toleather, spine rubbed otherwise sound VG. A60902 £50
CLOETE, . THE SOLDIERS' PEACHES AND OTHER AFRICAN STORIES. (SIGNED) . The Riverside Press, Cambridge Massachusetts 1959., 1959. Signed :.- 'To Richard with the hope that we will meet again soon. Stuart'. Richard = Richard Huggett. Hardback. Very good. No dust jacket. 256pp. B3564 £18
CLOQUET, Jules. SOUVENIRS SUR LA VIE PRIVEE DU GÉNÉRAL LAFAYETTE. A. And W. Galignani, Paris, 1836 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Half leather lettered gilt on black label on spine, marbled boards. pp 394. French text. Illustrated throughout. Slight splitting at spine ends with slightly longer split at top edge of spine, slight edgewear, spine darkened, slight foxing throughout otherwise sound near VG. A67848 £110
CLORISTON, . LATER WORK OF TORQUATO TASSO RENDERED INTO ENGLISH VERSE ALSO A SHORT ESSAY AFFINITIES TASSIAN AND MILTONIC. Postal Literary Alliance., The Crescent Tower Hill, E.c. London, 1907. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Some printed ephemera related to this and other works by Cloriston loosely inserted, including a favourable review of this work by W.M. Rossetti. Very good indeed. B8573 £24
CLOSE, Upton. IN THE LAND OF THE LAUGHING BUDDHA: THE ADVENTURES OF AN AMERICAN BARBARIAN IN CHINA. G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1924 First Us Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxiii, 359. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. Illustrations. Spine slightly dulled otherwise clean very good. A68854 £32
CLOSS, Hannah. AND SOMBRE THE VALLEYS. Andrew Dakers, London, 1949 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp [vi] 306 and 7 pages of historical notes at rear. Fiction. faint stain on cover from cup, very slight rubbing, neat name on title page otherwise about VG in VG- tatty dust jacket which is worn, has slight loss and rubbed with price stamp on inner flap. A62848 £25
CLOT, Manel. MP & MP ROSADO: MIEDO ESCENICO (Y UN IMPOSIBLE FEFLEJO)/ STAGE FRIGHT (AND AN IMPOSSIBLE REFLECTION). Galeria Pepe Cobo, Seville, 2002 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated stapled wraps/paperback. pp 32 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Text in Spanish & English. Exhibition catalogue. Very good. A79179 £40
CLOTHIER, Cal. BEHIND HESLINGTON HALL. POEMS. York Poetry, York, 1973. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 10. Limited edition of 250 copies. Very good. A81220 £21
CLOUGH, Arthur Hugh. (Augustine Birrell.) POEMS. Macmillan, London, 1871 Third Edition. 8vo. Disbound. pp xxiv, 350 and 43pp publishers catalogue at rear. Ownership signature of Augustine Birrell dated 1871 on half-title with a few pencilled notes (about 100 words) an marginal linings in his hand. Lacks covers, minor wear; good Good copy. A36873 £36
CLOUGH, Arthur Hugh. (Frederick L. Mulhauser- Edits). THE CORRESPONDENCE OF ARTHUR HUGH CLOUGH. 2 VOLUMES. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1957 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 2 volumes. 8vos. pp xxiii, 320 & v, 321- 656. Very slight fading at edges, vol. 2 slightly bumped at one edge and top of spine otherwise sound VG+ in close VG price clipped dust jackets slightly rubbed and soiled, some slight tears at edges. A82444 £60
CLOUTIER, Edmond. TREATIES 1 TO 11. Edmond Cloutier, Ottawa, 1957 First Editions (Some Reprints). Wraps. 11 treaties in 10 volumes (treaties 1&2 in one). 8vos. Stapled wraps. Approx 185 pages. Treaties between her Majesty the Queen and various Indian tribes in Canada, including Blackfeet, the Cree and the James Bay Treaty. All VG+. A62611 £120
CLOVELLY- KEPPLESTONE. CLOVELLY- KEPPLESTONE MAGAZINE. CHRISTMAS 1931. No Publisher Noted (Clovelly-Kepplestone School), No Place Noted (Eastbourne), No Date (1931) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 99. Frontis portrait. School records. Yapped edges slightly nicked, edges sunned otherwise sound VG+. B57489 £20
CLOVER, R. D. DIM CORRIDORS. Geo. R. Reeve, Wymondham (Norfolk), 1948 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 89. 5 illustrations by Leslie Moore. One fold - out map of old Dunwich. East Anglia - Wymondham, Dunwich, Thetford. Very good in very good dust wrapper. B13680 £16
CLOVER, R. D. DIM CORRIDORS. Geo. R. Reeve, Wymondham (Norfolk), 1948 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 89. 5 illustrations by Leslie Moore. One fold - out map of old Dunwich. East Anglia - Wymondham, Dunwich, Thetford. Signed by Katherine M Buck to Isabel Allan Burns. Very good +in very good slightly used dust wrapper. B21172 £18
CLOW, W. M. THE QUEST FOR INDUSTRIAL PEACE. Hodder & Stoughton, Toronto, (1921) First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xi, 300. Chapter headings include: The Crimes of the Capitalist-and of Other Men; Utopian Communism; Anarchism, Syndicalism and Guild Socialism. Enpapers slightly foxed VG+. A39702 £22
CLUB ALPIN SUISSE. L' ECHO DES ALPES. ORGANE DU CLUB ALPIN SUISSE. ISSUES 1-12. Librairie A. Jullien, Geneva, 1916 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 516. Many illustrations. First 12 issues. French text. Black publishers' cloth, very slight wear; VG. A64252 £40
CLUB DES SANS-CLUB, . REPORTAGES GASTRONOMIQUES DU CLUC DES SANS-CLUB: LES AUBERGES DE FRANCE ED D'EUROPE. Club Des Sans- Club, Paris, 1956 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps / paperback. pp (xxiv), 465, (4). French text. Very good indeed. A70501 £30
CLUSIUS, Carolus. RARIORUM ALIQUOT STIRPIUM HISTORIA. Akademische Druck- U. Verlagsanstalt, Graz, 1965 First Edition Thus. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 8vo (14cm x 19cm). pp [x] 766 [46]. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Facsimile of the 1683 Antwerp edition. Latin text. VG+ in used near VG dust jacket. A40052 £125
CLUTTERBUCK, . FAMILIES, DRUGS AND CRIME. KEEPING CHILDREN OUT OF TROUBLE. Macmillan., Basingstoke, 1998. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stiff wraps, large format paperback. pp xvi, 224. 6 tables. Education, drug abuse, child development, sociology, criminal system and young offenders. ISBN 0333711998. Very good indeed. B50904 £20
CLUTTERBUCK, Edmund. THE CLUTTERBUCK DIARY. BEING THE JOURNAL OF A JOURNEY WITH MY WIFE AND DAUGHTER SALLY INTO GLOUCESTERSHIRE ON A VISIT TO MY COUSIN CLUTTERBUCK AT KINGSTANLEY. The Stroud News Publishing Co., Stroud, 1935 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed wraps. pp 12. With notes by Rev. Robert Nott & T.E. Sanders. Slight wear, otherwise very good. A36755 £25
CLUVER, Claus, Veronique Plesch And Leo Hoek (Edit). Contributors Include Pamela J. Warner, Andrea Grunert, Marijke Jonker, Nathalie Roelens. ORIENTATIONS: SPACE / TIME / IMAGE / WORD - WORD AND IMAGE INTERACTIONS NO. 5. Editions Rodopi B.v., Amsterdam 2005. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Contributors include Pamela J. Warner, Andrea Grunert, Marijke Jonker, Nathalie Roelens. ISBN: 90-420-1966-2Pages: 376 Fine. A40107 £33
CLUZEL, . CARNET DE ROUTE. ANGLETERRE ECOSSE IRLANDE. Editions De Scorpion, Paris, 1961. First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. Wraps. Uncut. pp 158 with 44 plates. Signed presentation copy frm author to the Library of the Royal Academy of Arts with their bookplate. French text. Travel. Slight edgewear, slight creasing, frontis loose - about VG. B17603 £20
CLUZEL, . DES BRUMES DE LA MER DU NORD AUX SPLENDEURS DE L' ORIENT. (SIGNED) . Editions De Scorpion, Paris, 1963. First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. Wraps. Uncut. pp 220 with 74 plates, one map. Signed presentation copy from the author to the Library of the Royal Academy of Arts with their bookplate. French text. Travel. Slight edgewear, slight creasing - about VG. B17602 £20
CLUZEL, . IMPRESSIONS SUR L'EUROPE. ALLEMAGNE, AUTRICHE, ITALIE. (SIGNED). Editions Mazarine, Paris, 1964. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 143, and 100 illustrations by the author. French text. One map. Neat ex-libris of Royal Acadamy of Arts to whom this is a signed presentation copy from the author. Very good. B51135 £22
CLYDE, D. F. HISTORY OF THE MEDICAL SERVICES OF TANGANYIKA. Government Press, Dar Es Salaam, 1962 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xi, 223. Frontispiece, 26 plates. African history, medicine, etc. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG+ in used near VG dust jacket. A65708 £28
COAKLEY, John (edits). THE TERRITORIAL MANAGEMENT OF ETHNIC CONFLICT. Frank Cass, London, 2003 Second Edition (Revised). Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiii, 330. Tables, figures, maps. Ethnic conflict, conflict management, human territoriality. ISBN 0714649880. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B19029 £25
COALE, Ansley J. ECONOMIC FACTORS IN POPULATION GROWTH: PROCEEDINGS OF A CONFERENCE HELD BY THE INTERNATIONAL ECONOMIC ASSOCIATION AT VALESCURE, FRANCE. Macmillan, London, 1976 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xviii, 600. Original publishers maroon cloth lettered gilt at spine. Figures, tables.ISBN: 0333179552 Very good indeed in very good slightly shelfworn dust jacket. A72896 £35
COALITION TO STOP THE USE OF CHILD SOLDIERS. CHILD SOLDIERS GLOBAL REPORT, 2001. Coalition To Stop The Use Of Child Soldiers, London, 2001 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 452. Printed paperback. Illustrations.ISBN: 0954162404 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A76873 £18
COARD, Frederick Mcdermott. BITTER-SWEET AND SPICE: "THESE THINGS I REMEMBER": THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF FREDERICK MCDERMOTT COARD. Stockwell, Ilfracombe 1970. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Frontis portrait. Chapters include District Work- Sauteurs; Summoned to Carriacou; Hurricane Janet Strikes Grenada; Cricket, Out District Teams; Credit Union Movement. Grenada politics , life and literature.ISBN: 0-7223-0112-XPages: 208 Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied); VG. A47288 £58
COATES, . RELIGION IN TSARIST AND SOVIET RUSSIA. The Anglo-Russian Parliamentary Committee, London, 1930. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 48. Preface by George Hicks. With a few relevant press cuttings loosely inserted. Religion. Slight browning, slight wear otherwise very good. B11171 £14
COATES, . TEN MODERN PROPHETS. Frederick Muller., London, 1944. Second Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. 192pp. appendix. Gerald Heard, Aldous Huxley, Julian Huxley, C. E. M. Joad, D. H. Lawrence, John MacMurray, Karl Marx, John Middleton Murry, Olaf Stapledon, H. G. Wells. Very good. B8307 £20
COATES, Austin. CHINA RACES. Oxford University Press, Hong Kong, 1983 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 312. Illustrations.ISBN: 0195815416 Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied) rebound from the original paperback / pamphlet in boards, preserving the original wraps as the hardbound covers. Very good. A72494 £15
COATES, Austin. CHINA RACES. Oxford University Press, Hong Kong, 1983 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 312. Illustrations.ISBN: 0195815416 Very good. A72963 £18
COATES, Austin. QUICK TIDINGS OF HONG KONG. Oxford University Press, Hong Kong, 1990 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xiv, 198, illustrations.ISBN: 0195840240 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A48188 £18
COATES, Colin M. THE METAMORPHOSES OF LANDSCAPE AND COMMUNITY IN EARLY QUEBEC. Mcgill-Queen's University Press, Montreal, 2000 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp xiv, 231, illustrations.ISBN: 0773518975 Fine. A48195 £22
COATES, Colin M. & Cecilia Morgan. HEROINES AND HISTORY: REPRESENTATIONS OF MADELEINE DE VERCHÈRES AND LAURA SECORD. University Of Toronto Press, Toronto, 2002 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps / paperback. pp xii, 368. Black and white illustrations.ISBN: 0802083307 Clean bright very good. A76688 £27
COATES, John. A SHIP OF GLASS. (SIGNED) Victor Gollancz, London, 1957 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 271. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Evy / With love, I'm sorry it / wsn't a tete-a-tete. / John Coates / 2nd May '57'. Very slight sunning to cloth else very good. Bookplate with ownership signature on front end page. A71196 £40
COATES, John. LOGIC NO LADY. Methuen, London, 1959 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 271. Cover blurb states: 'This is a rare thing- a gay, warm-hearted novel about pleasant people.' Gay in the earlier sense! VG in soiled and slightly marked intact VG- dust jacket. B51677 £16
COATES, Ken. THE CASE OF NIKOLAI BUKHARIN. Spokesman Books, Nottingham, 1978 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 12 illustrations. Russian history, Revolution, etc.ISBN: 0-85124-240-5Pages: 104 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B55984 £16
COATES, Marcus. MARCUS COATES. Grizedale Books, Ambleside, Cumbria, 2001. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN: 0-9525450-6-3Pages: 46 Fine. A49054 £55
COATS, Peter. OF GENERALS AND GARDENS. Weidenfeld, London, 1976 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp [x], 326. 17 illustrations. Autobiography. Signed by author on title page. Very good indeed. B32072 £16
COATS, Peter. OF GENERALS AND GARDENS. Weidenfeld, London, 1976 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp [x], 326. 17 illustrations. Autobiography. Signed by author on title page 'to Caroline.' This is Caroline Gilmour. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A70825 £22
COATTS, Margot. A WEAVER'S LIFE: ETHEL MAIRET, 1872-1952. SIGNED Crafts Council, London, 1983. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 136, Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Signed to Felicity Ashbee, daughter of C. R. Ashbee.ISBN: 0903798700 About fine. A82188 £30
COBB, Belton. DOUBLE DETECTION. Longmans, Green & Co., London, 1945 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 168. Murder mystery. Light wear otherwise near very good. Inscription on endpaper. B21156 £22
COBB, Belton. FATAL DOSE. Longmans, Green & Co., London, 1937 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 284. Detective story. Slight lean at spine, slight soiling and rubbing to orange cover, front endpaper foxed, rear endpaper missing otherwise sound VG book. B54164 £25
COBB, Carl W. ANTONIO MACHADO. Twayne Publishers, New York, 1971 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 188. Twayne's World Authors Series. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A82835 £28
COBB, Cyril S. THE RATIONALE OF CEREMONIAL 1540-1543, WITH NOTES AND APPENDICES AND AN ESSAY ON THE REGULATION OF CEREMONIAL DURING THE REIGN OF KING HENRY VIII. Longmans, Green And Co., London, 1910 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp lxxix, 80 [vii]. Original publisher's half green cloth lettered gilt at the spine and printed paper covered boards. Ownership signature of Professor G.H. Bushnell (1903 - 1978) Curator of the Cambridge University Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology and author of books on archaeology, Pre Columbian art and South American anthropology. Faint soiling to printed boards but handsome VG+ example of the ORIGINAL Alcuin Club printing. A49465 £55
COBB, Gerard Francis. THE KISS OF PEACE: OR, ENGLAND AND ROME AT ONE ON THE DOCTRINE OF THE HOLY EUCHARIST. TOGETHER WITH A SEQUEL, OR ANSWER TO CRITICISMS ON THE SAME. J. T. Hayes, London, 1868 Second Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. Original publisher's ink blue cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp xx, 500. Covers damp spotted with white mottlilng patches, sound and internally clean but covers poor. 2 neat names. A70127 £85
COBB, John Wolstenholme. TWO LECTURES ON THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF BERKHAMSTED. John Bowyer Nichols, London, 1855 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Tall 8vo. pp 94. The uncommon first edition from 1855. Berkhamsted, British history, etc. Handsome copy. Red cloth gilt very slightly marked but VG+. B19110 £35
COBB, Margaret And Yan Jiang (Edit). Contributors Include Katrina Hayward, Ann Denwood, Theodora Bynon, Melanie Green. WORKING PAPERS IN LINGUISTICS AND PHONETICS. 3 School Of Oriental And African Studies, London, 1993 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 462. Tables, figures. Contributors include Katrina Hayward, Ann Denwood, Theodora Bynon, Melanie Green. Very good indeed. B57799 £18
COBB, Noel And Eva Loewe. (Edits) SPHINX 6: A JOURNAL FOR ARCHETYPAL PSYCHOLOGY AND THE ARTS 1994. The London Convivium For Archetypal Studies, London, 1994 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 292. This volume only. Paperback. Illustrations. Very good indeed. A63205 £18
COBB, Peter G. (Edits). DEREK WILLIAM ALLEN, PRIEST. (SIGNED) Privately Printed, Bristol, 1992 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 118. 5 illustrations. Biography. Signed presentation copy: 'Peter Cobb/ with best wishes.' Very good indeed. B57354 £20
COBB, R. (Ron) 24 CARTOONS. Privately Printed (Sawyer Press?) U. S. A. No Date (Circa 1970) Small 4to. Illustrated wraps/paperback. 24 left leaning underground and political cartoons. Slight water staining. slight tanning, short closed tear to top of cover otherwise close VG. A74929 £40
COBB, Thomas. THE FRIENDSHIPS OF VERONICA. Alston Rivers, London, 1905 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 296 with 8pp publishers' catalogue at rear. Uncommon novel apparently with criminous elements (in Hubin). Slight rubbing, endpapers slightly spotted; VG+. B21384 £40
COBB, Thomas. THE LITTLE CLOWN. Grant Richards, London, 1903 Second Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 12mo (8 cm x 13 cm). pp 150. From the series of Dumpy Books for Children. Sound but covers have soiling and slight marking; VG-. Contents VG+. One page torn at corner with missing piece loosely inserted, some pages carelessly opened. B29297 £18
COBB, W. F. SOME NOTES ON THE CHURCH OF SAINT ETHELBURGA THE VIRGIN, WITHIN BISHOPSGATE. The Press Of The Church Of Saint Ethelburga, London, 1914 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 61. Very good. A61686 £18
COBB, Richard. A SENSE OF PLACE. Duckworth, London, 1975 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 136. Original publisher's reddish brown cloth lettered gilt on spine. ISBN: 0715608770 Fine in very good dust jacket, sunned at spine and edges. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. A65348 £18
COBBAN J. Maclaren. HER ROYAL HIGHNESS'S LOVE AFFAIR. C. Arthur Pearson, London, 1897 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Novel of high adventure with Princess Ermyntrude and a Prince Charles. Slight soiling, slight wear otherwise sound near VG. A58414 £25
COBBAN, Alfred. ROUSSEAU AND THE MODERN STATE. Allen & Unwin, London, 1934 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 288. From the library of Ian Gilmour (Baron Gilmour of Craigmillar 1926 - 2007) with his ownership signature and occasional eraseable marginal linings and neat notes in pencil. He was a Cabinet minister & the distinguished author of 'Riot, Risings and Revolution' (1992), and 'The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time' (2002). Slight fading at spine and top edges, very slight rubbing, top corner slightly bumped, rear boards slightly bowed otherwise sound VG. A70409 £18
COBBE, Frances Power. THE DUTIES OF WOMEN, A COURSE OF LECTURES. Williams & Norgate, London, 1881 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp viii, 164. 7 inches by 5 wide, all eges gilt. Original publisher's lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. Exceptional condition very sl rubbed at base of spine o/w about fine. Authors was an Irish-born feminist and anti-vivisectionist who fought for improved conditions for girls in workhouses, better education for women, womens suffrage etc., Contemporary inscription on verso of f.e.p. -'To Gwen Morgan fromone who lves and reverences the author - Brecon 1882.' A34154 £55
COBBETT, William. A COLLECTION OF FACTS AND OBSERVATIONS, RELATIVE TO THE PEACE WITH BONAPARTE CHIEFLY EXTRACTED FROM THE PORCUPINE, AND INCLUDING MR. COBBETT'S LETTERS TO LORD HAWKESBURY : TO WHICH IS ADDED AN APPENDIX, CONTAINING THE DIVERS CONVENTIONS, TREATIES, STATE PAPERS, AND DISPATCHES, CONNECTED WITH THE SUBJECT : TOGETHER WITH EXTRACTS FROM THE SPEECHES OF MR. PITT, MR. FOX, AND LORD HAWKESBURY, RESPECTING BONAPARTE AND A PEACE WITH FRANCE. Cobbett And Morgan, Pall Mall, London, 1801 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp [iv] lxiii (appendix.) Ex British Foreign Office library with 2 small old oval stamps and their library bookplate + a further stamp on the verso of the new endpaper. Bound in later blue cloth lettered gilt at the spine. Sp faded and slightly chipped at top, rear cover faded else sound near vg with clean text. Of some rarity. A49984 £250
COBBETT, William. (writing As Peter Porcupine & Humphrey Hedgehog.) A BONE TO GNAW FOR THE DEMOCRATS BY PETER PORCUPINE..TO WHICH IS PREFIXED A ROD FOR THE BACKS OF CRITICS..BY HUMPHREY HEDGEHOG. (BOUND WITH) : THE LIFE OF THOMAS PAINE INTERSPERSED WITH REMARKS AND REFLECTIONS BY PETER PORCUPINE. J. Wright, London, 1797 First British Editions. Small 8vo. Half title, [1] title page [1] i - v [1] 7 - 175, 3 pp ads (Rod for the Backs of Critics is then i - xcv.) This is followed by a contents page for 'A Bone to Gnaw etc.,' and the text 'The Life of Thomas Paine' pp 1 - 60 (complete.) 'The Life of Thomas Paine' states that it is 'Philadelphia, Printed' but it is demonstrably printed and published in London and refers to its appearance in Philadelphia the previous year. Modern quite plain half leather binding, gilt lettered at spine with marbled boards. The latter book is a scathing and brutal attack on Paine by Cobbett who later came to revere Paine and was responsible for having his bones shipped back from America to England in 1819. It is (according to the British Library catalogue) basically an abridgment by Henry Mackenzie of 'The Life of Thomas Pain' by Francis Oldys, edited with the scabrous additions by Cobbett - it had appeared in 1796 in Cobbett's Philadelphia - published Political Censor as No.5. Cobbett did not return to England until 1800. Both books are highly uncommon. Very good indeed. Texts clean with some slight foxing at prelims. B20839 £160
COBBING, . CHAPBOOKS. SERIES TWO. Tapocketa Press, London, 1978. First Edition. Wraps. 12mo. 16 by 11cm. pp 8. Poetry. Printed envelope with 5 small 8 page chapbooks with illustrated covers and some illus in text. Poetry (sound, concrete, experimental). Envelope has minor handling wear, chapbooks are fine. Also enclosed is a Tapocketa press 1978 catalogue Slight wear, otherwise very good. B16604 £22
COBBING, Bob. KURRIRRURRIRI. WRITERS FORUM QUARTOS NUMBER FOUR. Privately Printed, London, 1969 Second Edition. Wraps. Small 4to, pp (56). Slight rusting of staples otherwise near fine. A45062 £28
COBBING, Bob. THE KOLLEKTED KRIS KRINGLE. VOLUME IV. Anarcho Press, London, 1979 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 60 (unpaginated). Poetry. ISBN 0906496031. No date (1979). Light general soiling to white printed wraps but decent VG. B25662 £26
COBBOLD, Richard (Introduction). Contributors Include Damon Bristow, Michael Codner, Ailie Saunders, Edward Foster. THE INTERNATIONAL SECURITY REVIEW 1997. The Royal United Services Institute For Defence Studies, London, 1997 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. pp [viii], 323. Contributors include Damon Bristow, Michael Codner, Ailie Saunders, Edward Foster. Fine. A38708 £40
COBBOLD, Richard (Introduction). Contributors Include Jim Storr, Eleanor Ford, Judith Yaphe, Damon Bristow. THE INTERNATIONAL SECURITY REVIEW 2000. The Royal United Services Institute For Defence Studies, London, 1999 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. pp [viii], 323. Contributors include Jim Storr, Eleanor Ford, Judith Yaphe, Damon Bristow. Fine. A38707 £45
COBDEN, Ellen Melicent. SYLVIA SAXON. EPISODES IN A LIFE. T. Fisher Unwin, London, 1914 Second Impression. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 350. Novel. Spine faded and very slightly rubbed, covers slightly worn, slight lean at spine, inner hinge cracked at rear otherwise sound about VG. Bookplate of Kenneth Newton Colvile on front pastedown. Raised 'Presentation Copy' stamp on title page. A47661 £24
COBELLO, Dominic. BED-IN STORY : UNE SEMAINE AVEC JOHN LENNON ET YOKO ONO. Hurtubise Editions Hmh, Montreal, 2008 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. French text. Very good indeed. A72827 £40
COBURN, Andrew. COMPANY SECRETS. Secker & Warburg, London, 1982. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0436102927Pages: 272 VG+ in slightly chipped and slightly nicked VG dust jacket. A62811 £36
COCCHIARA, Giuseppe. (Contributors Include I. Baumer, I. Calvino, M. Maticetov, G. Tassoni, R. Wildhaber.) DEMOLOGIA E FOLKLORE. STUDI IN MEMORIA DI GIUSEPPE COCCHIARA. S. F. Flaccovio, Palermo, 1974 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 459. 186 figures. Italian text. Contributors include I. Baumer, I. Calvino, M. Maticetov, G. Tassoni, R. Wildhaber. Very good. B27734 £36
COCHRANE, Alfred. COLLECTED VERSES. Longmans, Green And Co., London, 1903 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. pp xiv, 199. Attractive frontis by H. J. Ford. Poetry. Boards a little marked and paint stained with clean text. Lacks front endpaper. A67027 £45
COCHRANE, Donald. A STUDY IN DEMAND ANALYSIS. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1948 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. Bound in grained blue buckram lettered gilt on spine. Typed (carbon) thesis. pp 293. Donald Cochrane (1917-1983) went onto found the Economics Faculty at Monash University. 12 folding tables. About fine, occasional slight numerical corrections presumably by Donald Cochrane. A68973 £110
COCHRANE, Ian. GONE IN THE HEAD : A NOVEL. Routledge & K. Paul, London 1974. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-7100-7974-5Pages: 136 Very good in very good dust wrapper. A44253 £20
COCKBURN, David. AN INTRODUCTION TO THE PHILOSOPHY OF MIND. Palgrave, Basingstoke, 2001 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xvii, 157. 3 figures. (Escher dust jacket). ISBN:0333961226 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B14096 £20
COCKBURN, Patrick. THE BROKEN BOY. THE EXTRAORDINARY STORY OF A LIFE SPLIT IN TWO. Jonathan Cape London, 2005. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Proof copy. Richard Ingram's copy with his ownership signature. ISBN: 0-224-07108-4Pages: 320 Very good indeed. A58336 £16
COCKERELL, H. A. L. And Edwin Green. THE BRITISH INSURANCE BUSINESS 1547-1970: AN INTRODUCTION AND GUIDE TO HISTORICAL RECORDS IN THE UNITED KINGDOM. Heinemann, London, 1976 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Tables, illustrations. ISBN: 0435322117Pages: 155 Bookplate of Baring's Bank archivist T. L. Ingram otherwise VG+. A66982 £20
COCKETT, Mary. (Mark Peppe.) STRANGE HILL. Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1984 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Glossy illustrated boards. Issued without dustjacket. pp 48. Illustrated throughout by Mark Peppe. Juvenile story. ISBN 0340352647. Slight gum mark at fore-edges otherwise VG+. B19787 £18
COCKRELL, Dale. DEMONS OF DISORDER : EARLY BLACKFACE MINSTRELS AND THEIR WORLD. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge ; New York 1997. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. 14 illustrations and musical notations.ISBN: 0-521-56074-8Pages: 236 Fine. A40395 £23
COCKRILL, Maurice. MAURICE COCKRILL: VENUS AND MARS. Bugdahn & Szeimies, Dusseldorf, 1986 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. pp 40. Printed paperback. Colour illustrations. Fine. A82513 £25
COCKS, F. Seymour. E. D. MOREL: THE MAN AND HIS WORK. Allen & Unwin, London, 1920 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers red cloth lettered black on spine and cover. pp 278. Frontis portrait. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good. A73027 £80
COCKS, S. W. A SHORT HISTORY OF BURMA. Macmillan, London, 1910 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers red cloth lettered black on spine and cover. pp 229. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Sound reasonable near VG copy with slight marks and slight splitting. A65335 £30
COCKSHUT, A. O. J. ANTHONY TROLLOPE. A CRITICAL STUDY. Collins, London, 1955 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 256 with frontis portrait. Loosely inserted is a letter from R. W. Cockshut to the author addressed to Margaret Lane as the Countess of Huntingdon in Roehampton discussing the book. Presumably R. W. Cockshut was some sort of relation of A. O. J. Cockshut. ML has written some notes of her own on the enveloppe. Dr. R.W. Cockshut was an expert on Anthony Trollope and male circumcision. Review copy with Collins slip. VG in slightly stained but complete VG dust jacket. B19489 £40
COCTEAU, Jean. LA SALLE DES MARIAGES: HOTEL DE VILLE DE MENTON. Editions Du Rocher, Monaco, 1958 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. Colour printed wraps / paperback. pp 40. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. French text. Slight tanning to cream covers and neat collector's blind stamp to front free endpaper else very good indeed. A78200 £30
COCTEAU, Jean. LE SANG D'UN POETE. FILM. PHOTOGRAPHIES DE SACHA MASOUR. Robert Marin, Paris, 1948 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. (16 by 23 cms).pp 106 with many photos by Masour. No IV of 20 'Hors Commerce' copies on Velin D'Arches. Signed presentation from the author 'A Genevieve Marcham souvenir bien amical de Jean Cocteau' with superb ink drawing by Cocteau of the classic leaning face. About fine copy with very faint wear at head of spine. A "poème cinÈmatographique". Excellent Ètat. A68702 £950
COCTEAU, Jean. ROUND THE WORLD AGAIN IN EIGHTY DAYS. Routledge, London, 1937 First English Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth. pp xi, 250. Translated from the French by Stuart Gilbert. Spine slightly faded and very slightly creased with slight lean overall VG. A58375 £30
COCTEAU, Jean. THE INFERNAL MACHINE. Oxford University Press, London, 1936 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xix, 108. Play. English version and introductory essay by Carl Wildman. Neat name on front endpaper otherwise about fine in VG+ dust jacket with slight tanning at spine and edges and very slight wear at head of spine. Excellent condition. A40714 £40
CODD, . TREES AND SHRUBS OF THE KRUGER NATIONAL PARK. (SIGNED) . Published By The Department Of Agriculture, Union Of South Africa, Pretoria, 1951. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 192, 165 illustrations (photos and line drawings- some colour). Signed presentation copy: 'Good wishes, L. E. W. Dodd. 28/11/55.' Botany. Very good indeed in slightly edgeworn about very good dust jacket. B16832 £16
CODD, Alfred Percy. LIFE IN BEAMINSTER: THE EMMINSTER OF HARDY'S NOVELS, 1864-1910. The Toucan Press, St. Peter Port, 1985 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp (60), illustrations. Fine. A82130 £16
CODET, Louis. THE FORTUNES OF BECOT. Weidenfeld And Nicolson, London, 1954 First English Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp ix, 212. Novel, translated from the French by Anthony Bower. Introduction by Terese Mayer. Neat name on front endpaper otherwise VG/VG-. B57171 £18
CODOGNATO, Mario (Curates). BRICE MARDEN, OPERE SU CARTA 1964-2001. Instituto Nazionale Per La Grafica, Rome, 2001. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small oblong 4to (22cm x 27cm) with illustrated card covers in portrait format. Italian text. ISBN: 888849300X VG+ (cardboard covers faintly soiled). A43298 £60
CODY, Liza. DUPE. Collins, London 1980. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Crime fiction. ISBN: 0-00-231272-7Pages: 238 Slight lean at spine otherwise near fine in VG complete dust jacket with slight edgewear (a few very short closed tears, slight creasing), not price-clipped, no inscriptions. A48554 £140
COE, Jonathan. THE ACCIDENTAL WOMAN. *SIGNED* Duckworth, London, 1987. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed on title page. Author's first book. NOT price-clipped. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A38068 £175
COELHO, Joao Candido Furtado. CAMOES E A POESIA BESTIALOGICA OU A SOLUCAO DE UM PROBLEMA INSOLUVEL. (SIGNED) Sociedade De Lingua Portuguesa, Lisbon, 1974 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/pamphlet. pp 45. Text in Portuguese. Long signed presentation in Spanish. Slight bumping and slight browning else VG. Correction in text in authors' hand. A67205 £40
COELHO, R. Beltrao. ALBUM MACAU 1844-1974. Fundacao Oriente, Macau, 1990. Second Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Oblong 4to (36cm x 27cm). pp 202. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. VG copy (image on cover slightly creased with one tiny chip). A42436 £140
COETZEE, J. M. STRANGER SHORES: LITERARY ESSAYS, 1986 - 1999. Secker And Warburg, London 2001 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0436233916Pages: 382 Fine in fine dust wrapper (dust jacket price-clipped). A64897 £30
COETZEE, J. M. STRANGER SHORES. Secker And Warburg, London, 2001. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Proof copy. pp 376. ISBN: 0436233916 Very slight creasing at front hinge otherwise about fine. A39483 £30
COGAN, Charles G. THIRD OPTION: THE EMANCIPATION OF EUROPEAN DEFENSE, 1989-2000. Praeger, Westport, Ct, 2001 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 179. Original publishers black cloth lettered silver at spine.ISBN: 0275969487 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A74537 £28
COGEVAL, Guy (Ed). EDOUARD VUILLARD. Yale University Press, New Haven & London, 2003 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp xviii, 502. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. This item is very heavy and delivery costs may be a consideration, especially outside of Britain.ISBN: 0300097379 Near fine in very good dust jacket slightly creased at spine. A83542 £90
COGHILL, Rhoda. THE BRIGHT HILLSIDE. Hodges, Figgis & Co., Dublin, 1948 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed illustrated self-wraps. pp ix, 30. Loosely inserted is a good 2 page letter from Rhoda Coghill to a 'Kate' thanking her for a party and complaining of her work load. Dated 1948, Dublin. 'Kate' has further presented the book to one Mary with a short neat inscription. Fine in slightly dusty VG dust jacket. The dust jacket is uncommon. B27550 £40
COGHILL, Rhoda. THE BRIGHT HILLSIDE. (SIGNED) Hodges, Figgis & Co., Dublin, 1948 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed illustrated self-wraps. pp ix, 30. Signed presentation from the author:' To dear Kate/ from Rhoda/ For Christmas. 1948..' Very slightly soiled else very good indeed. B27551 £30
COGNIAT, Raymond. GASTON BATY. Presses Litteraires De France, Paris, 1953 First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 57 plus pp 8 of black and white plates. French text. Very good. A69164 £18
COGNIAT, Raymond. (Pedro Figari) PEDRO FIGARI 1861-1938. Wildenstein And Co, London, 1972 First Edition. Wraps. Square 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp approx 60 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Exhibition catalogue. Slight wear otherwise near very good. A69730 £20
COHEN- PORTHEIM, Paul. THE DISCOVERY OF EUROPE. Duckworth, London, 1932 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp [viii], 296. Review copy label pasted to front endpaper dating the publication day as 30th June 1932. Europe history. Very good. B32039 £18
COHEN, . DEMOCRATIC SOCIETIES AND THEIR ARMED FORCES. ISRAEL IN COMPARATIVE CONTEXT. Frank Cass, London, 2000. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xv, 294. Tables, figures. Israel, armed forces. ISBN 0714650382. *HARDBACK Fine in fine dust wrapper. B50482 £26
COHEN, . THE SELF-DEVOTED FRIEND. Rapp & Carroll, London, 1967. First U.k. Edition. Hardback, with dust jacket. 8vo. pp 160. Authors' first book. Humorous fiction. Fine in very good indeed dust jacket. B10869 £20
COHEN, Arthur. ARTHUR COHEN. A MEMOIR BY HIS DAUGHTER FOR HIS DESCENDANTS. Bickers And Son, London, 1919 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's black cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp vi, 216. Folding genealogical table at rear, frontis portrait and 8 plates. Anglo - Jersey 1829-1914. Slight fading at spine; sound VG. A34496 £40
COHEN, Benjamin. BENJAMIN COHEN. T5, The Old Truman Brewery/Hrl Contemporary, London, 2010 First Edition. Wraps. Square 8vo. pp 48. Printed paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. About fine. A82532 £28
COHEN, David (Introduction). DHRUVA MISTRY: WORK 1990-1995. Anthony Wilkinson Fine Art, London, 1995 First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to (30cm x 21cm). Stapled wraps. pp 32 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Sculpture, reliefs, etc. Exhibition catalogue. Label on cover reading' Friends Desk Copy/£10. Available in Friends Office.' Slight rubbing and soiling otherwise VG+. A59928 £36
COHEN, David. (Ardyn Halter). ARDYN HALTER PAINTINGS 1990-1991. The Gallery At John Jones, London, No Date (1991?) First Edition. Wraps. 8 colour illustrations on glossy card in colour illustrated, printed card folder. 6 pages text. Exhibition catalogue. Very good indeed. A38379 £30
COHEN, Ethel A. Waley- Edits. (H. M. Kisch). A YOUNG VICTORIAN IN INDIA: LETTERS OF H. M. KIRSCH OF THE INDIAN CIVIL SERVICE. Jonathan Cape, London, 1957 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 242. Frontis portrait, 7 plates. Edited by his daughter and introduction by Philip Woodruff. Very good indeed. A40682 £75
COHEN, Hillel. ARMY OF SHADOWS: PALESTINIAN COLLABORATION WITH ZIONISM, 1917-1948. University Of California Press, Berkeley, 2008 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0520252217Pages: 352 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A67309 £20
COHEN, I. Bernard. (Everett Mendelsohn- Edits). Contributors Include Edith Sylla, Judith Grabiner, Uta C. Merzbach, Shirley A. Roe. TRANSFORMATION AND TRADITION IN THE SCIENCES : ESSAYS IN HONOR OF I. BERNARD COHEN. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge [Cambridgeshire] ; New York 1984. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Contributors include Edith Sylla, Judith Grabiner, Uta C. Merzbach, Shirley A. Roe.ISBN: 0-521-26724-2Pages: 577 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A39998 £42
COHEN, Irun R. RAIN AND RESURRECTION: HOW THE TALMUD AND SCIENCE READ THE WORLD. Landes Bioscience, Austin, Texas, 2010 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Stiff but slightly flexible illustrated boards. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN: 1587063360Pages: 142 About fine. A68675 £45
COHEN, Israel. POINTS ABOUT PALESTINE. FACTS AND FIGURES. Zionist Federation Of Great Britain And Ireland, London, 1936 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 15. Some creasing otherwise near VG. A80490 £22
COHEN, Jacquesj . STUDIES IN PSYCHO- PHYSICS. (SIGNED) John Bale, Sons And Danielsson, London, 1935 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp vii, 194. Signed presentation from the author (name of recipient erased): 'To my beautiful and/ delightful friend/ Miss../ whose friendship I greatly/ value and highly esteem/ Jacques Cohen.' Slight soiling at edges otherwise VG+ bright clean copy in slightly chipped original glassine plain jacket. A44808 £48
COHEN, John Brett. IMAGES OF MY WORLD. (SIGNED). No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted, 1973 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large oblong 4to (44cm x 31cm). 175 of 600 signed copies. Printed glassine dust jacket. Also Signed presentation from the author: 'To Franco Zangrilli, from his friend John 5/9/73, John Brett Cohen.'This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Very slight edgewear, corners slightly bumped otherwise VG in tatty printed dust jacket torn at corners. A72742 £65
COHEN, John M. And Dov Weintraub. LAND AND PEASANTS IN IMPERIAL ETHIOPIA : THE SOCIAL BACKGROUND TO A REVOLUTION. Van Gorcum, Assen 1975. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. Tables, figures.ISBN: 90-232-1291-6Pages: 115 Some rubbing and edgewear; sound VG-. A44627 £28
COHEN, Julius B. And Arthur G. Ruston. SMOKE: A STUDY OF TOWN AIR. Edward Arnold, London, 1925 New Enlarged Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp xii, 108. Tables, figures, illustrations. Chapters include The Acidity of Soot; the Daily Soot- Fall; Effects of Soot on vegetation; Arsenic in Coal, Soot and Rain. Covers very slightly spotted otherwise VG+. A45857 £55
COHEN, Lysbeth. DR. MARGARET HARPER. HER ACHIEVEMENTS AND PLACE IN THE HISTORY OF AUSTRALIA. Wentworth Books, Sydney, 1971 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 47. Frontis portrait tipped in. Signed presentation copy :' With love to Madge & Sam/ from Lysbeth.' Biography. Front endpaper very slightly spotted otherwise fine in slightly spotted VG dust jacket. B55878 £16
COHEN, Margaret And Alberto Hahn (Edit). Contributors Include Donald Meltzer, Shirley Hoxter, Clara Nemas, Meg Harris Williams. EXPLORING THE WORK OF DONALD MELTZER: A FESTSCHRIFT. Karnac Books, London & New York, 2000 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. Contributors include Donald Meltzer, Shirley Hoxter, Clara Nemas, Meg Harris Williams.ISBN: 1855752409Pages: 252 Fine. A77828 £75
COHEN, Margaret And Alberto Hahn (Edit). Contributors Include Suzanne Maiello, Gianna Williams, Shirley Hoxter, Clara Nemas. EXPLORING THE WORK OF DONALD MELTZER: A FESTSCHRIFT. Karnac Books, London 2000. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. Contributors include Suzanne Maiello, Gianna Williams, Shirley Hoxter, Clara Nemas.ISBN: 1855752409Pages: 229 Fine. A78295 £70
COHEN, Martin. WITTGENSTEIN'S BEETLE AND OTHER CLASSIC THOUGHT EXPERIMENTS. Blackwell Publishing, Oxford, Uk ; Malden, Ma 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 13 illustrations.ISBN: 1-4051-2191-2Pages: 135 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A40396 £32
COHEN, Marvin. DIALOGUES. Turret Books, London, 1967 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 21. Surreal writings. No 22 of 50 booklets signed. Fine. B55343 £24
COHEN, Marvin. THE SELF- DEVOTED FRIEND. (SIGNED). Rapp & Carroll, London, 1967 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 160. Signed and dated by Marvin Cohen on title page. Also signed a year later by one 'Olga' also in London to a 'Teddy.' VG+/VG+. B25610 £25
COHEN, Norma And Jan Rubidge (Editors). BOUQUET WITH FLYING LOVERS. CELEBRATING A LIFE. KEITH RUBIDGE 1945-2002. Gally Cat Press, 2004 First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 8vo, pp 74, illustrations. Very good. A81297 £35
COHEN, Paul A. HISTORY IN THREE KEYS: THE BOXERS AS EVENT, EXPERIENCE, AND MYTH. Columbia University Press, New York, 1997 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xviii, 428. Original publishers black quarter cloth and red boards lettered gilt at spine and cover. Illustrations.ISBN: 0231106505 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A71643 £25
COHEN, Percy S. JEWISH RADICALS AND RADICAL JEWS. Academic Press, London, 1980 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xviii, 224. Tables. L. S. E. lecturer on the 'over-representation of Jews in left-wing Radical movements' (especially in the 1960's). ISBN 012178780X. F/VG+. B24778 £30
COHEN, R. (Edits). Copiously Illustrated In Black And White Throughout. Contributors Include L. L. E. Rens, R. Bijlsma, Z. Loker, J. A. Schiltkamp. THE JEWISH NATION IN SURINAM : HISTORICAL ESSAYS. S. Emmering, Amsterdam 1982. First Edition. Wraps. Small oblong 4to (25cm x 20cm). Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Contributors include L. L. E. Rens, R. Bijlsma, Z. Loker, J. A. Schiltkamp. ISBN: 0-906033-52-1Pages: 103 Very good indeed. A61593 £20
COHEN, R. A. THE TALMA FAMILY. (SIGNED) British Dental Journal, London, 1969 First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. Offprint from Vol 126, no 7 pp 319-326. Signed presentation from the author to Ifan Kyrle Fletcher 'to whom this paper owes so much.' THe IFK contribution would be because the Talma family's most famous member was the actor although they were also heavily involved in dentistry. Couple of corrections to text by author; vg. Very good. B32221 £25
COHEN, Saul. ISRAEL'S DEFENSIBLE BORDERS: A GEOPOLITICAL MAP. Jaffee Center For Strategic Studies/ Tel Aviv University, Tel Aviv, 1983 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Hard bound from wraps. pp 78. Tables, figures. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings otherwise about VG. A59313 £28
COHEN, Saul. THE GEOPOLITICS OF ISRAEL'S BORDER QUESTION. Jaffee Center For Strategic Studies, Tel Aviv University/ The Jerusalem Post, Jerusalem, 1986 First Edition. 8vo. Hardbound from wraps. pp iii, 124. 6 figures. Arab-Israeli dispute. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings, overall sound VG. A36632 £30
COHEN, Steven. THE UNAPPRECIATED DHURRIE : A STUDY OF THE TRADITIONAL FLATWOVEN CARPETS OF INDIA. David Black Oriental Carpets, London 1982. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-9505018-5-9Pages: 64 Fine. A40270 £30
COHEN, Warren I. AMERICA'S FAILING EMPIRE : U.S. FOREIGN RELATIONS SINCE THE COLD WAR. Blackwell Pub., Malden, Ma 2005. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. ISBN: 1-4051-1426-6Pages: 204 Fine. A34040 £22
COHEN, Esther Rosalind. HUMAN RIGHTS IN THE ISRAELI-OCCUPIED TERRITORIES, 1967-1982. Manchester University Press, Manchester, 1985 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xxi, 321. Original publishers blue boards lettered gilt at spine.ISBN: 0719017262 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A70152 £18
COHEN, Sandy. REVELATIONS. All Things That Matter Press 2010 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 269. Printed paperback. Signed presentation copy 'Thank you, Sandy Cohen'ISBN: 0984621695 Fine. A77326 £30
COHN, Art. THE JOKER IS WILD: THE STORY OF JOE E. LEWIS. (SIGNED). Random House, New York, 1955 Second Printing. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiii, 368. 20 illustrations. Signed presentation from the author from Art Cohn to Mae West: 'For Mae West/ Who also/ belongs between covers/ Art Cohn.' Also signed by Joe E. Lewis: 'Best wishes/ Joe E. Lewis.' Covers slightly used else VG+ in about VG dust jacket with slight tear and slight wear. A48480 £65
COHN, Nik. THE HEART OF THE WORLD. Chatto & Windus, London, 1992. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp [x], 371. Uncorrected proof copy. From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940-1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small attractive bookplate reads 'From the library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. Very good indeed. A59713 £18
COHN, Nik. (Julian Barnes.) AWOPBOPALOOBOP ALOPBAMBOOM. POP FROM THE BEGINNING. Paladin, London, 1970 First Paperback Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps showing Elvis, Bill Hailey, Little Richard by Philip Carson. pp 244. 12pp illustrations. Ownership signature of Julian Barnes, dated MCMLXX. VG+. A58615 £30
COHN, Norman. GOLD KHAN. Secker And Warburg, London, 1946 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 180. Original publishers yellow cloth lettered gilt on red at spine. Spine slightly tanned; very good. A73453 £22
COHN, Norman. WARRANT FOR GENOCIDE: THE MYTH OF THE JEWISH WORLD-CONSPIRACY AND THE PROTOCOLS OF THE ELDERS OF ZION. Eyre & Spottiswoode. London, 1967 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 303. Very good. Ownership signature of James Joll. A47652 £16
COHOL, Alan. ORIFICES AND THEIR FLUIDS. (VARIOUS MUCUS 1987-1993.) (SIGNED) Temporary Vandalism, Orange, California, 1994 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 93. One of 123 copies numbered and signed this with a scratchy biro drawing above. 62 poems of 'caustic verse'--Alan Cohol's first collection. Bogus name? Al Cohol? Fine. B14525 £20
COINTET, Jean- Paul. PIERRE LAVAL. (SIGNED) Fayard, [Paris] 1993 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/ paperback. Signed. Envoi de l' auteur. French text.ISBN: 2213028419Pages: 586 Fine. Tres bon etat. A65237 £30
COINTET, Jean-Paul. LA FRANCE LIBRE. (SIGNED) Presses Universitaires De France, Vendome, 1975 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 135. French text. Signed presentation copy. Envoi de l'auteur. Very good indeed. A65425 £18
COKE, . ONLY FOR WANTONNESS.. Self-Published?, Harrogate 1923., 1923. First edition. Presentation inscription 'from the author'. Hardback. Very good. No dust jacket. 48pp. Poetry. B4388 £18
COKE, Henry J. TRACKS OF A ROLLING STONE. Smith, Elder & Co., London, 1905 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red buckram lettered gilt. pp 349. Frontis portrait. Uncut. Highly uncommon travel book. East Anglia, Rocky Mountains, mid 19th century California (overland journey.) Bright VG+ copy (faint marks to cover), very slight foxing to text. With the neat ownership signature of the distinguished collector Bryan Hall of Banningham Hall, Norfolk (although here he gives his earlier address at Smallhinge Rectory 1956), and the heraldic bookplate of one Albermarle Cator. B21525 £200
COKE, Richard. THE HEART OF THE MIDDLE EAST. Thorton Butterworth, Ltd., London, 1926 Second Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 320, plus pp 12 of black and white plates and 3 black and white maps. Original publisher's orange cloth. Very good. A67785 £25
COKER, Bernard And Peter Skinner. BIRCH BROS ON THE MOVE. Privately Printed By The Rotary Club Of Rushden Chichele, Wollaston, 2003 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated stapled wraps/paperback. pp 79. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Buses. Fine. A75676 £30
COKER, Christopher (Edits). Contributors Include Phil Williams, Paul E. Gallis, Andrew Hurrell, John Chipman THE UNITED STATES, WESTERN EUROPE AND MILITARY INTERVENTION OVERSEAS. The Macmillan Press Ltd., Basingstoke, 1987 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Contr