Go to Author

Home

 

THE ERITREAN CASE: PROCEEDINGS OF THE PERMANENT PEOPLES' TRIBUNAL OF THE INTERNATIONAL LEAGUE FOR THE RIGHTS AND LIBERATION OF PEOPLES SESSION ON ERITREA. Research And Information Center On Eritrea, Rome, 1982. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 405. Slight rubbing, slight creasing otherwise sound; VG. A82102 £20

A 'D.D.' THE FRESHMAN'S PROGRESS: AN INTERLUDE. [BY A D. D.] Kerby & Endean, London, 1882. Third Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 31.Illus parchment style covers, minor wear and creasing else vg. A few vignette illus in text. Slightly fantastical comedy play about undergraduates and tutors at the college of St. Beelzebubs. A28229 £26

A BARRISTER OF THE INNER TEMPLE. THE ETON PORTRAIT GALLERY, CONSISTING OF SHORT MEMOIRS OF THE MORE EMINENT ETON MEN. Eton College: Williams & Son, London, 1876. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 581pp. 8vo. With twelve steel engravings, designed and executed by Cavalier Gabrielli. Bound blue cloth-backed boards with gilt titling to spine. The various lives have been classed according to the professional pursuits of each person. Thus there are chapters on: The Eton Divines, The Archbishops and Bishops of the United Kingdom, The Literary Divines, The Provosts, The Statesmen, The Premiers (Fox, Canning, Melbourne & Derby), The Poets (Gray & Shelley), The Novelists (Walpole & Fielding), The Scientists (Boyle, Banks & Herschel) etc., etc. Corners rubbed, some slight wear to edges and top and tail of spine, slight marks to rear board else bright sound VG+. A28065 £30

A BARRISTER. THE STORY OF A YOUNG LADY WHO WAS TRICKED INTO A MARRIAGE AND OTHER STORIES. Horace Cox, London, 1898. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 114. Part 3 of 'A Barrister's Collection of Stories' containing 9 new stories of murder, theft, duplicity, etc. 'A Barrister's Collection of stories which have been sworn upon oath to be true.' Ilustrated boards, lettered spine quite worn, covers soiled but otherwise sound VG-. A26080 £48

A BARRISTER. (Mr. Serjeant Byles). SOPHISMS OF FREE-TRADE AND POPULAR POLITICAL ECONOMY EXAMINED. Seeleys, London, 1850. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 226. Positions examined include Political Economy is a Science; Let Things Alone- Laissez Faire, Laisser Aller; The Evils of Ireland Will Work Their Own Cure; What is the Good of Colonies; Absenteeism is no Evil, etc. Printed spine label somewhat soiled and darkened, wear at spine ends, corners bumped otherwise sound VG- example of a rare 19th century edition. Oval stamp of the Russell Institution on title page. A45730 £48

A BENEDCTINE OF STANBROOK. A GRAMMAR OF PLAINSONG. Stanbrook Abbey, Worcester, 1926. First Edition Thus (First Appeared In 1905). Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp [viii], 128. Some musical notations. Study of church music, Gregorian chant. psalmody, etc. Small plain paper strip placed over 3 lines of p. 117, presumably a correction demanded by the author. Neat inscription (longish) otherwise sound VG with slight rubbing. A26955 £25

A BRITISH- INDIA MERCHANT. (Frank Ruster). INDIA ON THE BRINK. P. S. King & Son, London, 1931. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xviii, 122. Frontis map. Signed presentation copy: 'To Sir John Higgins/ with best wishes/ from Frank E. Ruster.' Frank Ruster= A British India Merchant. India history, etc. Very good indeed. A57342 £18

A DIPLOMAT. (Roberto Ducci Preface). TWENTY- FOUR HOURS AT NO. 4 GROSVENOR SQUARE. (SIGNED) Privately Printed, London, 1978. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 48. Signed presentation from Roberto Ducci:' To Pendennis (in case of a hot week), Roberto Ducci, Xmas 1978.' A story dedicated to Charles Forte about an Italian in Britain. Near fine in acetate dust jacket. A25597 £22

A DIPLOMAT. (Roberto Ducci Preface). TWENTY- FOUR HOURS AT NO. 4 GROSVENOR SQUARE. (SIGNED) Privately Printed, London, 1978. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 48. Signed presentation from Roberto Ducci with a sentiment in Italian '...molt cordialmente...' A story dedicated to Charles Forte about an Italian in Britain. Fine. A39887 £20

A FOREMAN PATTERN MAKER. (J. H. I. E. Joseph Horner). TOOTHED GEARING. A PRACTICAL HANDBOOK FOR OFFICES AND WORKSHOPS. Crosby Lockwood And Son, London, 1892. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp viii, 208 with 48pp publishers catalogue at rear, plus 16pp publishers catalogue at rear of scientific and technical works. 180+ figures (3 folding). Neat name on front endpaper otherwise fine copy with faint rubbing at lower spine. Exceptional condition. A36409 £110

A KEMPIS, Thomas. THE CHRONICLE OF THE CANONS REGULAR OF MOUNT ST. AGNES. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., London, 1906. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. Original publisher's brown cloth lettered gilt at the spine and with gilt illustration (of Christ on the Cross) on cover. pp xvi, 234. Uncut, unopened. Translated by J. P. Arthur. Corners slightly bumped otherwise VG+. Excellent condition. A45838 £36

A LADY. A GUIDE TO THE CORRECTION OF YOUNG GENTLEMEN, OR, THE SUCCESSFUL ADMINISTRATION OF PHYSICAL DISCIPLINE TO MALES, BY FEMALES. Delectus Books, London, 1991. First Edition Thus. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xi, 113, illustrations. VG+/VG+. A80981 £30

'A LADY.' THE COOK'S GUIDE, BEING AN EXTENSIVE COLLECTION OF RECEIPTS FOR PLAIN COOKERY, FORMED UPON THE MOST ECONOMICAL PLAN; WITH THE ART OF CARVING, &C. Edward Wilmer, Liverpool, No Date (Circa 1800). Fourth Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 12mo (8.5cm x 13.5cm). pp 129. 9 illustrations. In pebbled unlettered maroon cloth soundly bound a while ago (circa 1900) with slight soiling and marks but no nicks or chips. Engraved title page showing fish, rabbit and game with gun. Slight foxing and browing to prelims otherwise sound VG. A47225 £110

"A LADY". (Jane Odiwe). EFFUSIONS OF FANCY. CONSISTING OF ANNOTATED SKETCHES FROM THE LIFE OF JANE AUSTEN IN A STYLE ENTIRELY NEW. (SIGNED). No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted (Uk), 2002. First Edition. Wraps. Small oblong 4to (18cm x 15cm). Colour illustrated wraps. pp34 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Signed presentation copy: 'To Marilyn/ with love/ Jane.' Author's address label pasted to inner wraps; about fine. A59601 £30

A PAL. ( Dey's Handy Handbooks For Sportsmen.) TEDDY WHISTLER'S YARNS; BEING THE REMINISCENCES OF AN OLD BOOKIE. Thomas Henry Day, London, 1909. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. pp 125. From the series ‘The Pictorial Paper for Sportsmen.' Proletarian sketches publshed by a Turf Accountant. ‘Dey's Handy Handbooks for Sportsmen No. 3.' Pictorial blue boards slightly darkened otherwise VG. A50736 £22

A POPULAR NOVELIST. (Averil Burleigh- Illustrates). MACBETH, TOLD BY A POPULAR NOVELIST. Greening & Co., London, 1914? Second Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 344. 8 colour plates. Uncut. Slight rubbing at corners, slight bumping at spine ends with a few very slight nicks, slight staining, otherwise about VG. Hinges slightly tender. Neat inscription on front endpaper. A47979 £40

A SON OF ONE OF THEM. THE LIFE OF A WEST AFRICAN COCOA FARMER. No Publisher Noted, No Date (C.1943). First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 8. Collection of Dr. E. J. Dingwall with his stamp on rear cover. Commonwealth Leaflets, Series C "How the other half lives", Number 2. Very good. A81300 £18

A. C. G. YOU'VE HAD IT. W. H. Smith, Bombay (Mumbai), 1945. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 127. Poetry. Signed 'Alec.' Slight wear; VG. A57876 £22

A. E. L. (I. E. Ann Elizabeth Lee). THE FRUITS OF THE VALLEY. (SIGNED) Simpkin, Marshall And Co., London, 1855. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp xvi, 197. 2 plates. Poetry with religious theme. Presentation from the author: 'Mrs Holden, with love, from/ her affectionate cousin, the/ authoress, Aug. 23rd '56.' Covers a little used and worn; VG-. A42681 £75

A. H. Amalie Hassenpflug.(Translated From German - By Mrs. Smith Sligo). MARGARETHE VERFLASSEN. A PICTURE FROM THE CATHOLIC CHURCH. R. Washbourne, London, 1872. First English Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. Original publisher's blind-stamped green cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp vi, 245. Lacks front endpaper, inner hinge slightly tender otherwise clean VG or better. A35498 £30

A. L. O. E. (Charlotte Maria Tucker) OLD FRIENDS WITH NEW FACES. T. Nelson, London, 1859. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers blind stamped brown cloth lettered and decorated gilt on spine and 2 gilt illustrations on cover. pp 133. Fiction. 2 illustrations (one being an additional engraved title page). Neat inscription on front endpaper, dated 1859. Spine v slightly faded, corners slightly rubbed, very slight marks, Very slight splitting to lower end of front hinge, light foxing throughout else VG+. A57960 £24

A. M. THE WORK TABLE AND EMBROIDERY FRAME COMPANION: A MANUAL OF ALL THE ACCOMPLISHMENTS DEPENDANT UPON THE NEEDLE. C. Mitchell, London, No Date (About 1850). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 16mo (7cm x 10.5cm). Green cloth lettered and decorated gilt and in colour. All edges gilt. pp 232 with 8pp ads at rear. Spine expertly renewed. Colour illustrated title page, illustrations in black and white in text. Minor wear and rubbing to covers, some slight browning to first few pages, a few pages creased at one corner, very slight foxing otherwise sound VG. A34511 £55

A. M. C. VERSES. Privately Printed, 1904. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 22 (unpaginated). Poetry. Presentation from the author's father. Some wear, some soiling and chipping otherwise good or slightly better. A32346 £22

A. R. H. DOES THE POSSESSION OF THE PROMISED LAND RIGHTFULLY BELONG TO BRITAIN? The National Message, London, No Date (1937). Reprinted From The Advertisement Columns Of The Times, Friday, October 1st, 1937. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 7. Illustrations of Lawrence of Arabia and Allenby of Megiddo on cover. Proclaims Israel belongs to Britain: "Palestine should be made a British, not a Jewish, Dominion. Under British rule Arab and Jew can dwell at peace in the land if they will surrender rival nationalist ambitions for the freedom and privilege of British citizenship." Wraps slightly soiled at edges otherwise VG or bettter. A27830 £30

A. S. And E. M. S. HENRY SIDGWICK. Macmillan, London, 1906. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xi, 633. Frontis and 4 plates. Memoir. Sound near VG copy with Books Library blind stamp on cover and some occasional foxing. A45230 £38

A. T. (Adibah Amin Translates). MAT SOM. Kampung Boy Sdn. Bhd., Petalling Jaya, Malaysia, 1990. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 187. Cartoon story. ISBN: 9839961713 Very good indeed. A32108 £40

A. T. PLAYER. A PLAYER'S NOTES AND OBSERVATIONS ON ROULETTE (ROUELETTE) AND TRENTE- ET- QUARANTE AS PLAYED AT MONTE CARLO WITH SOME THIRTY- FIVE SYSTEMS BRIEFLY EXPLAINED, AND VARIOUS TABLES, &C. Edmund Searle, London, 1911. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Green cloth lettered gilt at spine, possibly not publisher's cloth but contemporary. pp 96. Illustrated in red and black. A. T. P. gives Caversham as his place of residence. Occasional foxing to text otherwise VG or better. Neat name on dedication page (Elise Watts). A28013 £70

AAPOLA, Sinikka, Marnina Gonick And Anita Harris. YOUNG FEMININITY: GIRLHOOD, POWER AND SOCIAL CHANGE. Palgrave Macmillan, Basingstoke, 2005. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-333-96511-6 Pages: xi, 248. Fine. A27109 £26

AARON, R. I. THE NATURE OF KNOWING. Williams And Norgate, London, 1930. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 154. Philosophy. From the library of philosophy professor J.N. Findlay (1903 - 1987) with his ownership signature reading:' John Findlay/ Dunedin/ February 1935.' He was the author of books on Plato, Kant, Wittgenstein, phenomenology and especially Hegel. Endpapers slightly browned, spine slightly rubbed otherwise VG. Pinhole through 100 pages not affecting text. A55045 £20

AARONSON, L. POEMS. Victor Gollancz, London, 1933. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 95. Poetry. University of London Travelling Libraries label on paste down, and neat pocket on rear paste down, otherwise no other signs of ex library status, VG+ in slightly dusty VG dust jacket. A18928 £23

ABADIE, Daniel. SEAN SCULLY: LIGHT TO DARK. Galerie Lelong, Paris, 2001. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. French text. Exhibition catalogue. ISBN: 2868820522 Pages: 40 Fine. A59229 £23

ABBATI, H. (J. A. Hobson- Introduction). THE UNCLAIMED WEALTH; HOW MONEY STOPS PRODUCTION. Allen & Unwin, London, 1924. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered black. pp 190. Chapters include The Monetary System; The Supply of Money; The Position of Bankers in Relation to Credit. Abbati also wrote a further book in 1949 'Lord Keynes Central Thesis and the Concept of Unclaimed Wealth.' Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. About fine in somewhat soiled and a little chipped else near VG dust jacket. A47682 £200

ABBEY, Everett L. 'A TWIST OF THE LION'S TAIL'. Privately Published. Ohio, 1926. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. 74pp. Signed presentation copy (in pencil). An American attack on England- art, politics, economics- accusations of plundering etc., Although there always has been alot of (not entirely unfounded!) anti British sentiment in America it has produced few books. Uncommon. Slightly rubbed else very good. A8737 £26

ABBOT, Charles (Lord Colchester). THE DIARY AND CORRESPONDENCE OF CHARLES ABBOT, LORD COLCHESTER, SPEAKER OF THE HOUSE OF COMMONS 1802-1817. 3 VOLUMES. John Murray, London, 1861. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue blind patterned textured cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp xxix, 559 & xi, 620 & xii, 643. Edited by his son, also Charles, Lord Colchester. Slight tanning at spine, slight soiling and modest wear otherwise VG. A47867 £125

ABBOTSON, Martin. THE LIBERATION OF GERMANY. Watts, London, 1939. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 132. VG+/VG. A58643 £16

ABBOTT, . AN OUTLANDER IN ENGLAND; BEING SOME IMPRESSIONS OF AN AUSTRALIAN ABROAD.. Methuen & Co., London 1905., . Second edition (in same month as first edition). Hardback. Very good. xiv,295pp. A5521 £20

ABBOTT, C. C. THE SAND CASTLE AND OTHER POEMS. Jonathan Cape. London, 1946. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. 54pp. Signed presentation copy to J. S. Collis. Very good. A9246 £16

ABBOTT, C. G. THE HOME LIFE OF THE OSPREY. Witherby, London, 1911. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Original publishers green cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp 54 and 42 illustrations tipped in at rear. Ornithology. Covers a little mottled and somewhat damp stained otherwise sound near VG. A58105 £20

ABBOTT, Claude Colleer. BOSWELL. The Literary And Philosophical Society Of Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne, 1946. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 24. Signed presentation copy: 'To Peter Quenell with the writers good wishes.' Covers and text a little creased; VG- but complete. A57803 £16

ABBOTT, Jacob. MADELINE: A STUDY OF THE EARLY SPRING- TIME. Routledge, Warne And Routledge, London, 1859. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 16mo (9.5cm x 15cm). Original publisher's copper brown blind patterned textured cloth lettered gilt at the spine. Tissue guard at frontis and 3 plates. Juvenile story set in Franconia- an American country resort. pp viii, 174. Slight rubbing, slight shelf-wear otherwise pleasing VG+ copy. A44069 £50

ABBOTT, Jacob. WALLACE: A FRANCONIA STORY. Routledge, Warne And Routledge, London, 1860. 'New Edition'. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 12mo (10cm x 15cm). pp vii, 180. Frontis and 3 plates by Dalzil. Slight wear, slight rubbing; about VG. Neat name on pastedown. A60410 £20

ABDALLA, Aly. GRAECO-ROMAN FUNERARY STELAE FROM UPPER EGYPT. Liverpool University Press, Liverpool 1992. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. ISBN: 0-85323-125-7 Pages: 153 Slight rubbing at corners otherwise fine. A47881 £50

ABDANATH, Joshua Y. A TALE OF HATE AND PITY. Phoenix House, London, 1951. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 254. Russian Israeli author - novel set in barbarous ancient world. VG/VG. Attractive dust jacket. A80751 £18

ABDULGANI, Roeslan. NATIONALISM, REVOLUTION AND GUIDED DEMOCRACY IN INDONESIA. Centre Of Southeast Asian Studies, Victoria, 1973 First Edition. Hardback. Large 8vo (21cm x 27.5cm). pp 63. 4 lectures. ISBN: 0909835101 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A44150 £35

ABEKEN, Bernard Rudolf. Charles Merivale (Editor). AN ACCOUNT OF THE LIFE AND LETTERS OF CICERO. Longman, Brown, Green And Longmans, London, 1854. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xii, 484. Original publisher's maroon cloth, slight edgewear and rubbing otherwise decent VG copy. A45700 £30

ABEL-SMITH, Brian And Kay Titmuss. THE PHILOSOPHY OF WELFARE: SELECTED WRITINGS OF RICHARD M. TITMUSS. Allen & Unwin, London 1987. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xvi, 282. ISBN: 0043610633 VG/VG. Ex Unwin Hyman library. A81736 £18

ABEL, Gunter, Josef Simon, Werner Stegmaier (Edit). Contributors Include Timo Hoyer, Babette E. Babich, Katja V. Taver, Andrea Orsucci.(Nietzsche). NIETZSCHE- STUDIEN. INTERNATIONALES JAHRBUCH FUR DIE NIETZSCHE- FORSCHUNG. Walter De Gruyter, Berlin, 2003. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xvii, 579. Texts in French, English and German. Contributors include Timo Hoyer, Babette E. Babich, Katja V. Taver, Andrea Orsucci. ISBN: 3110179202 Fine. A29622 £75

ABERBACH, David. MAJOR TURNING POINTS IN JEWISH INTELLECTUAL HISTORY. Palgrave / Macmillan, Basingstoke, 2003. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xv, 220. Jewish civilization, Roman-Jewish wars, the Tannaim, Baal Shem Tov, Jewish nationalism. ISBN 1403917663. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A23320 £35

ABERBACH, David. MAJOR TURNING POINTS IN JEWISH INTELLECTUAL HISTORY. Palgrave / Macmillan, Basingstoke, 2003. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xv, 220. Jewish civilization, Roman-Jewish wars, the Tannaim, Baal Shem Tov, Jewish nationalism. ISBN 1403917663. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A27107 £35

ABERCONWAY. Christabel. TWO SOHO TAPESTRIES OR THE STORY OF THE THREE BROTHERS. No Publisher Noted, (Printed By H. Fitch And Co.,) London, No Date (1960s) First Edition. Wraps. Small oblong 4to. 9.5 inches by 6. pp 12, illus. Signed presentation from the author to the writer Villiers David ' 'This little piece of nonsense comes to my Villiers with fond love from his Christabel. April 1969.' Slight rubbing, slight edhewear else about vg. A40861 £30

ABERCROMBIE, . PITY.. Chatto & Windus, London 1965., . First edition. Hardback. Very good indeed in dust jacket. 239pp. Novel of a child kidnapped. A4245 £20

ABERCROMBIE, Lascelles. FOUR SHORT PLAYS. Martin Secker, London, 1922. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Yellow cloth, buff paper covered boards. pp 176. Uncut. Plays incuding The Adder, The Staicase, The Deserter, The End of the World. Slightly rubbed, spine slightly browned. decent VG copy. Neat name on front endpaper. A19739 £18

ABERCROMBIE, Nicholas, Stephen Hill And Bryan S. Turner (Edit). Contributors Include Jan Pakulski, Scott Lash, Anthony Woodiwiss, Roland Robertson. DOMINANT IDEOLOGIES. Unwin Hyman, London, 1990. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Contributors include Jan Pakulski, Scott Lash, Anthony Woodiwiss, Roland Robertson. ISBN: 0-04-301299-X Pages: 288 Ex Allen Hyman library copy with their neat stamp on front endpaper otherwise VG+. A59291 £18

ABERCROMBIE, P. B. A LEASE OF LIFE. Derek Verschoyle, London, 1953. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 216. VG+ in chipped but near complete VG- dust jacket. A81592 £22

ABIR, Mordechai. ETHIOPIA AND THE RED SEA: THE RISE AND DECLINE OF THE SOLOMONIC DYNASTY AND MUSLIM-EUROPEAN RIVALRY IN THE REGION. Frank Cass, London 1980 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 3 maps. ISBN: 0-7146-3164-7 Pages: 251 Neat name on front endpaper. VG+/VG+. A44623 £60

ABITBOL, Jean. ODYSSEY OF THE VOICE. Plural Publishing Inc, San Diego 2006. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. Translated by Patricia Crossley. ISBN: 1-59756-029-4 Pages: 500 May show some slight shelf wear but content fine and unread. A43763 £30

ABLEMAN, Paul. SHOESTRING. Bbc, London 1979 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation from the author: 'For David Love/ with love. A/ humble offering but/ may divert a chill/ hour/ from/ Paul.' ISBN: 0-563-17765-9 Pages: 224 VG+ in clean VG complete dust jacket with slight wear. A44456 £30

ABLON, Steven, Daniel Brown, Edward J. Khantzian, John E. Mack (Edit). Contributors Include Leslie R. Brody, Alexandra Murray Harrison, Bessel A. Van Der Volk, Sarah Haley. HUMAN FEELINGS: EXPLORATIONS IN AFFECT DEVELOPMENT AND MEANING. The Analytic Press, Hillsdale, New Jersey, 1993. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Figures, tables. Contributors include Leslie R. Brody, Alexandra Murray Harrison, Bessel A. van der Volk, Sarah Haley. ISBN: 0-88163-144-2 Pages: 456 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A27871 £30

ABOUT, Edmond. LE ROI DES MONTAGNES... Hachette,,, Paris, 1861.. This, the'cinquieme edition' was according to Leblanc's Doré Catalogue Raisonnée the first issue with Gustave Dore illustrations. pp vi, 363 (7). Well over 140 illustrations by Dore in text and 12 full page illustrations. Large 8vo (25 X 16cm) dark green blind stamped cloth, leather spine ornamented with gilt. Slight fading, top and bottom edges of spine and corners of boards a trifle rubbed--overall very good indeed. A2411 £35

ABRAHAM, George D. FIRST STEPS TO CLIMBING. Mills & Boon Limited, London, 1923. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 126, illustrations. Cover slightly marked otherwise VG. A39678 £20

ABRAHAM, George D. ON ALPINE HEIGHTS AND BRITISH CRAGS. Methuen & Co. London, 1916. True First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. xii,307pp. 24 illustrations, index. States 'First published 1916' on verso of title page and the intro refers to the war as still active, thus British editions dated 1919 appear to be second editions or later issues. Slight staining to corner of front cover else vg, clean copy. A39893 £40

ABRAHAM, J. W. HOWARD WALTER FLOREY. BARON FLOREY OF ADELAIDE AND MARSTON. 1898 - 1968. Royal Society, London, 1971. First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. pp 48. Frontis port. (offprint of pages 254 - 302 of Biographical Memoirs of fellows of the Royal Society Vol 17, Nov 1971. Clean, vg. Included is a bibliography. Distinguished specialist in pathology, antibiotics, bacteria etc., A22178 £25

ABRAHAM, Jill Johnston(editor). Contributors Include Angela Cambitzi, Aiching Cheng, Veronica Hallam, Bussie Hearn, Pixie Macnab, Valerie Tetley. NEWLANDS JOURNAL, BEING THE LOG OF QUEEN'S IN CUMBERLAND 30TH SEPTEMBER-14TH OCTOBER 1938. William Clowes And Sons, London, 1938. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 63. 3 plates, illustrated. Contributors include Angela Cambitzi, Aiching Cheng, Veronica Hallam, Bussie Hearn, Pixie Macnab, Valerie Tetley. Illustratos include Ann Reid Dick, Kate Lykiardopulo. Cover sl marked, sl wear at base of spine else clean, very good-. A33984 £18

ABRAHAMS Israel, H. P. Stokes & Herbert Loewe. STARRS AND JEWISH CHARTERS PRESERVED IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM. WITH ILLUSTRATIVE DOCUMENTS, TRANSLATIONS AND NOTES. Cambridge University Press/Jewish Historical Society Of England, 1930. First Edition. Wraps. Small 4tos. 3 volumes complete. Vol I: monochrome frontispiece, 3 plates,pp xxxvi+135. Vol II: Supplementary Notes, monochrome frontispiece, 25 monochrome plates, pp cxxxi+348. Vol III: Indexes, pp 349-510. Slight dustiness and soiling, very slightly creased spines, sl wear at head o vol 2 overall sound about vg. A28849 £45

ABRAHAMS, Gerald. RETRIBUTIONS. W. H. Allen, London, 1941. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 124. Original publishers red cloth. Anti- World war two. Very good. A57971 £20

ABRAMS, Bradley F. THE STRUGGLE FOR THE SOUL OF THE NATION: CZECH CULTURE AND THE RISE OF COMMUNISM. Rowman & Littlefield, Lanham, Md. 2004. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. ISBN: 0-7425-3023-X Pages: 363 Fine. A31647 £22

ABRAMS, M. H. NATURAL SUPERNATURALISM. TRADITION AND REVOLUTION IN ROMANTIC LITERATURE. W. W. Norton, New York, 1971. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 550. ISBN: 0393043053 Original publishers black cloth; VG+. Uncommon in hardback. A81635 £20

ABSE, Dannie. ASH ON A YOUNG MAN'S SLEEVE. (SIGNED) Hutchinson, London, 1954. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 200. Signed presentation from the author: 'Because of a photograph in/ Kentish Town/ Thanks/ Dannie Abse/ Aug. 61.' Fiction, a story of childhood and adolescence in Wales. VG+/VG+. A42249 £50

ABT, Adam. DIE APOLOGIE DES APULEIUS VON MADAURA UND DIE ANTIKE ZAUBEREI. Alfred Topelmann, Giessen, 1967. 1967 Facsimile Of The 1908 Giessen Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp viii, 75-345. German text. Covers a little spotted otherwise clean VG. A43397 £40

ABU - DAWOOD, Abdul - Razzak S. And P. P. Karan. INTERNATIONAL BOUNDARIES OF SAUDI ARABIA. Galaxy Publications, New Delhi, 1990. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 95. Maps, tables. Patterns of movement across Saudi Arabian boundaries. ISBN 8172000006. Very good in very good dust wrapper. A51818 £20

ABULAFIA, David. THE WESTERN MEDITERRANEAN KINGDOMS, 1200-1500: THE STRUGGLE FOR DOMINION. Longman, London; New York 1997. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo.Maps, tables. From the Medieval World series. ISBN: 0-582-07821-0 Pages: 300 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A42312 £40

ACADEMIA NACIONAL DE BELLAS ARTES. (BUENOS AIRES.) ( Ricardo Gutierrez.) DOCUMENTOS DE ARTE ARGENTINO. 12 CUADERNOS. I, 2, 8, 16 TO 25. Academia Nacional De Bellas Artes, Buenos Aires, 1939 To 1947 First Edition. Wraps. 4tos. 12 books each complete in itself, mainly monographs on South American ecclesiastical art, architecture and topography with text in Spanish, English and French each copiously illustrated in black and white throughout and about 100 pages per vol. Each has the discreet label of the Royal Academy London and are mostly in clean vg+ condition with some shelf wear to a few vols (vols 1 and 8 being a little worn.) Muy bueno. These books are very heavy, and will attract higher shipping charges. We are, however, dedicated to keeping shipping costs as reasonable as possible. If you decide to buy we will contact you with an exact shipping cost before processing the order. A24139 £135

ACH, Narziss. UBER DEN WILLENSAKT UND DAS TEMPERAMENT. Quelle & Meyer, Leipzig, 1910. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Paper covered printed boards, lettered linen spine. pp xi, 324. 34 tables. German text. From the library of philosopher J.N. Findlay (1903 - 1987) with his ownership signature reading 'John Findlay, June 1938.' He was professor of philosophy at Boston University & author of books on Plato, Meinong, Kant, Meinong, Wittgenstein, phenomenology and Hegel. His 1958 work 'Hegel: An Examination' was instrumental in reviving interest in Hegel in the English-speaking world. He also translated Husserl from the German. Slight soiling, slight rubbing but sound VG condition. A23242 £36

ACHARYA, Madhu Raman. NEPAL CONCISE ENCYCLOPEDIA. Geeta Sharma, Kathmandu, No Date (About 1987). First Edition. Small 4to. Library hardback bound from wraps preserving printed cover. pp 192. A comprehensive dictionary of facts and knowledge about the kingdom of Nepal in one volume. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A12951 £22

ACHEBE, Chinua. A MAN OF THE PEOPLE. Heinemann, London, 1966. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 167. VG+ in complete near VG dust jacket a little soiled and slightly rubbed. A80881 £28

ACHESON, David. 1089 AND ALL THAT: A JOURNEY INTO MATHEMATICS. Oxford University Press, Oxford; New York 2002. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Peer Wilby/ with best/ wishes from/ David Acheson/ May 2003.' ISBN: 0-19-851623-1 Pages: 178 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A45389 £20

ACHESON, Donald (Foreword). Contributors Include Meade Morgan, Spence Galbraith, David Cox, K. Dietz. FUTURE TRENDS IN AIDS: A SEMINAR TO DISCUSS THE PREDICTION OF THE AIDS EPIDEMIC. Hmso, London, 1987. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 114. Tables, figures. Contributors include Meade Morgan, Spence Galbraith, David Cox, K. Dietz. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A60511 £25

ACKER, Kathy. LITERAL MADNESS: MY DEATH MY LIFE BY PIER PAOLO PASOLINI, KATHY GOES TO HAITI AND FLORIDA. THREE NOVELS. Grove Press, New York, 1987. Proof Copy. Wraps. 8vo, pp 377. ISBN: 0802100015 From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940-1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small attractive bookplate reads 'From the library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. About fine. A80592 £28

ACKERLEY, J. R. MICHELDEVER AND OTHER POEMS. Ian Mckelvie, London, 1972. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Plain cream stiff wraps in illustrated dust jacket. pp 29. Frontis portrait of J. R. Ackerley by Don Bachardy. Introduction by Francis King. One of 350 numbered copies. Poetry. A few tiny spots at rear, very slight edgewear otherwise near Fine. A23844 £33

ACKERLEY, J. R. MICHELDEVER AND OTHER POEMS. Ian Mckelvie, London, 1972. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Thin white card wraps and illustrated dust jacket. pp 29. Illustrated by Don Bachardy. Introduction by Francis King. Poetry. Slightly dusty otherwise VG+. A29128 £30

ACKERMAN, Robert (Edits). SELECTED LETTERS OF SIR J. G. FRAZER. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Review copy with slip. ISBN: 0-19-926696-4 Pages: 448 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A28087 £60

ACKERMANN, Arne, Harry Raiser And Dirk Uffelmann (Edit). Contributors Include Valerij A. Podoroga, Michail K. Ryklin, Aleksandr I. Brodskij, Boris E. Groys. ORTE DES DENKENS: NEUE RUSSISCHE PHILOSOPHIE. Passagen, Vienna, 1995. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/ paperback. pp 271. German text. Contributors include Valerij A. Podoroga, Michail K. Ryklin, Aleksandr I. Brodskij, Boris E. Groys. ISBN: 3851651863 Very good indeed. A44058 £30

ACKROYD, Graham. A TREMBLING LIGHT. Redbeck Press, Bradford, 1993. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 16. Signed. Very good indeed. A80179 £18

ACKROYD, Graham. LOVE FEAST. (SIGNED) The Lansdowne Press, Hove, 1993 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 48. Signed by the author on the title page. Poetry. Very good indeed. A44803 £26

ACKROYD, Laura G. HOMER'S WINE AND OTHER POEMS. The Roxburghe Press, London, No Date (1896). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Blue bevelled buckram lettered gilt. pp 119. Uncut. Rare Roxburghe Press title. One plate, at rear- bookplate of Roxburghe Press. Blue cloth slightly soiled but an attractive VG copy. A26356 £45

ACKROYD, Peter. GREAT FIRE OF LONDON. (SIGNED) H Hamilton, London, 1982. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed and dated by Peter Ackroyd on title page: 'Peter Ackroyd/ London: May 24, 1990.' ISBN: 0-241-10704-0 Pages: 169 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A59120 £225

ACLAND, Arthur H. D. (edits). A GUIDE TO THE CHOICE OF BOOKS FOR STUDENTS & GENERAL READERS. Edward Stanford, London, 1891. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xviii, 128. Signed presentation copy from the editor. Bibliography. Slight staining and slight wear otherwise VG. Ornamental bookplate on font pastedown. A16848 £18

ACLAND, B. Dyke. PEREGRINE. Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1930. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 320. Novel set in Devon. Spine slightly faded and very slightly creased at top otherwise very good copy. A51448 £18

ACOCKS, J. P. H. VELD TYPES OF SOUTH AFRICA. Department Of Agriculture, Pretoria, South Africa, 1953. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp v, 192 with 5 small maps and one Veld Type map. Botanical Survey Memoir No. 28. Slight wear but decent sound VG copy. A20012 £18

ACORN. ENGLISH TIMBER AND ITS ECONOMICAL CONVERSION. William Rider, London, No Date (About 1920). Second Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxiv, 208. 21 figures. 'A handbook for home timber merchants, manufacturers, growers, and others.' Some minor ex-library markings, label removed otherwise VG. A53660 £22

ACPOTE, Truman. IN COLD BLOOD. Hamish Hamilton, London, 1966. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp [xii], 284. Fine in fine dust wrapper. Exceptional condition. A38109 £75

ACQUARONI, J. L. (Arielli Photographs). L' ANDALOUSIE. Editorial Noguer, Barcelona, 1968. Second Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 34 (text), 115 photographs (colour and black and white). French text, translated from the Spanish. Spanish customs, architecture, etc. F/NF, excellent book. A54234 £22

ACRES, David. EXAMS WITHOUT ANXIETY. A STUDY GUIDE FOR STUDENTS, PARENTS AND OTHER HELPERS. Deanhouse, Stoke- On- Trent, 1984. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 88. Tables, figures, illustrations. ISBN: 0194664920 Very good. A30859 £28

ACT OF PARLIAMENT. AN ACT CONCERNING THE ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE IN SCOTLAND, & CONCERNING APPEALS TO THE HOUSE OF LORDS. DUBLIN 4TH JULY 1808. 8PP Dublin, 1808. 8pp. Abstracted from an official compendium of Acts of Parliament and presented in a recent card wraps folder with printed onset title label to cover. Very good indeed. A10658 £18

ACT OF PARLIAMENT. AN ACT FOR AMENDING THE ACT FOR REGULATING THE PRISON AT MILLBANK. London, 4th September 1848. 2 pp. Abstracted from an official compendium of Acts of Parliament and presented in a recent card wraps folder with printed onset title label to cover. Prison history etc., Very good indeed. A10978 £16

ACT OF PARLIAMENT. AN ACT FOR GIVING EFFECT TO A CONVENTION BETWEEN HER MAJESTY & THE KING OF DENMARK FOR THE MUTUAL SURRENDER OF CRIMINAL. LONDON , 29TH JULY, 1862. London, 1862. 6pp. Abstracted from an official compendium of Acts of Parliament and presented in a recent card wraps folder with printed onset title label to cover. Criminal law, exchange of criminals etc., Very good indeed. A10662 £20

ACT OF PARLIAMENT. AN ACT FOR RAISING A SUM OF MONEY FOR BUILDING & IMPORTING STATIONS OF THE METROPOLITAN POLICE, & TO AMEND THE ACTS CONCERNING THE METROPOLITAN POLICE. London, 25th August 1857. 8 pp. Abstracted from an official compendium of Acts of Parliament and presented in a recent card wraps folder with printed onset title label to cover. Police history etc., Very good indeed. A10977 £20

ACT OF PARLIAMENT. AN ACT FOR RECTIFYING A MISTAKE IN AN ACT..INTITLED..FOR REGULATING THE FEES OF THE OFFICERS OF HIS MAJESTY'S CUSTOMS IN THE PROVINCE OF SENEGAMBIA IN AFRICA.....& FOR AUTHORISING THE EXPORTATION OF ..BIGG, FROM THE PORT OF KIRKWALL IN THE ISLANDS OF ORKNEY. LONDON, 1770. London, 1770. 3pp. Abstracted from an official compendium of Acts of Parliament and presented in a recent card wraps folder with printed onset title label to cover. Bigg = an inferior form of Barley. Very good indeed. A10660 £20

ACT OF PARLIAMENT. AN ACT FOR THE PREVENTION OF FRIVOLOUS & VEXATIOUS ARRESTS & SUITS. AND TO AUTHORIZE THE LEVYING OF POUNDAGE UPON EXECUTIONS IN CERTAIN CASES. LONDON 27TH MAY 1803. London, 1803. 3 pp. Abstracted from an official compendium of Acts of Parliament and presented in a recent card wraps folder with printed onset title label to cover. Very good indeed. A10656 £22

ACT OF PARLIAMENT. AN ACT FOR THE RELIEF OF CERTAIN INSOLVENT DEBTORS IN ENGLAND. Dublin, 1809. 27pp. Abstracted from an official compendium of Acts of Parliament and presented in a recent card wraps folder with printed onset title label to cover. Criminal law, insolvency etc., Very good indeed. A10976 £22

ACT OF PARLIAMENT. AN ACT FOR THE RELIEF OF CERTAIN INSOLVENT DEBTORS IN ENGLAND. Dublin, 1809. 27pp. Abstracted from an official compendium of Acts of Parliament and presented in a recent card wraps folder with printed onset title label to cover. Criminal law, insolvency etc., Very good indeed. A34108 £22

ACT OF PARLIAMENT. AN ACT TO ALTER & AMEND THE LAWS RELATING TO BANKRUPTS. Dublin, 2oth June 1809 8 pp. Abstracted from an official compendium of Acts of Parliament and presented in a recent card wraps folder with printed onset title label to cover. Bankruptcy etc., Very good indeed. A10980 £18

ACT OF PARLIAMENT. AN ACT TO AMEND THE LAWS RELATING TO BURGLARY & STEALING IN A DWELLING HOUSE. London, 17th July 1837. 3 pp. Abstracted from an official compendium of Acts of Parliament and presented in a recent card wraps folder with printed onset title label to cover. Burglary, Criminal law etc., Very good indeed. A10981 £18

ACT OF PARLIAMENT. AN ACT TO CONTINUE SEVERAL LAWS..FOR PREVENTING EXACTIONS OF THE OCCUPIERS OF LOCKS & WEARS UPON THE RIVER THAMES..FOR THE BETTER REGULATION OS ATTORNIES & SOLICITORS..FOR REGULATING THE PRICE & ASSIZE OF BREAD.ETC... London, No Date--Circa 1757. 20 pp. Black letter. Abstracted from an official compendium of Acts of Parliament and presented in a recent card wraps folder with printed onset title label to cover. Canal history etc., Very good indeed. A34107 £22

ACT OF PARLIAMENT. AN ACT TO RENDER MORE EASY THE APPREHENDING, & BRINGING TO TRIAL, OFFENDERS ESCAPING FROM ONE PART OF THE UNITED KINGDOM TO THE OTHER, AND ALSO FROM ONE COUNTRY TO ANOTHER. LONDON 20TH JULY 1804. London, 1804. 6pp. Abstracted from an official compendium of Acts of Parliament and presented in a recent card wraps folder with printed onset title label to cover. Very good indeed. A10657 £22

ACT OF PARLIAMENT. AN ACT TO REPEAL ....CAPITAL PUNISHMENT ON CERTAIN OFFENCES THERIN SPECIFIED, & TO PROVIDE MORE SUITABLE & EFFECTUAL PUNISHMENT FOR SUCH OFFENCES. DUBLIN 25TH JULY 1820. Dublin, 1820. 4pp. Abstracted from an official compendium of Acts of Parliament and presented in a recent card wraps folder with printed onset title label to cover. Very good indeed. A10655 £22

ACTION BOOKS. BUST BOOK. THE PEOPLE V. REGINA... Action Books, London, 1970. Third Printing. Wraps. 8vo. pp 88. Approx 31 illustrations. Legal manual, a ‘partial analysis of the law and order campaign and the role of law and the ‘police' in our present capitalist society.' White printed wraps slightly soiled; VG. A12680 £20

ACTON Philip. (Author Of ‘ Etchings In Verse') I.e. James Wilson Holme. SONNETS AND THE CONSOLATION TO LIVIA. Longmans, Green , And Co. London, 1875 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 86. Presentation copy--'with the Author's love...' Sonnets including one to Bromley and Ravensbourne, and others concerning Darwinism, Woman's Rights and Livingstone. The long poem at the end ‘The Consolation to Livia on the Death of her Son Drusus Claudius Nero' purports to be the first English translation of a piece by Ovid formally attributed to Pedo Albinovanus. Brown cloth letterd and decorated gilt. VG. A12979 £40

ACTON, H. B. THE IDEA OF A SPIRITUAL POWER. The Athlone Press/ University Of London, London, 1974. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 31. No. 10 of the August Comte Memorial Trust Lectures, delivered on May 15th 1973 at the London School of Economics and Political Science. Signed presentation from the author: 'With regards. I very much like your book on Plato + I agree that Plato was unaware of the existential quantifier. HBA/ March 1974.' Purple wraps creased at one corner, very slightly marked on front otherwise VG+. A23451 £22

ACTON, H. B. THE MORALS OF MARKETS. AN ETHICAL EXPLORATION. Longman, London, 1971. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 104. Foreword by Lord Tangley. The morality of buying and selling. Spine very slightly faded otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. A12193 £24

ACTON, Richard. FROM MINING TO THE SWAMPS OF TIME. INDUSTRIAL, TECHNOLOGICAL AND SCIENTIFIC VERSE. The Wayfarer's Press, Newcastle Upon Tyne, 1994. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 33. Poetry. ISBN 0952232502. Fine. A53408 £20

ACTON, Richard. (Dr.) FROM MINING TO THE SWAMPS OF TIME. INDUSTRIAL, TECHNOLOGICAL AND SCIENTIFIC VERSE. Wayfarers Press, Newcastle, 1994. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 33. VG+. Wiyh loosely inserted good 2 page signed letter to fellow poet (and doctor) Edward Lowbury discussing poetry. A21267 £22

ACTS OF PARLIAMENT (LOTTERIES) (LOTTERY). ACTS OF PARLIAMENT (LOTTERIES). 18 ACTS REGARDING LOTTERIES. Various London Printers, London, 1713- 1822. All disbound, clean VG, in filing box. 18 Acts from 1713 to 1822, one in two parts. About 520 pages. A32149 £220

ADAIR, E. R. THE SOURCES FOR THE HISTORY OF THE COUNCIL IN THE SIXTEENTH & SEVENTEENTH CENTURIES. S. P. C. K., London, 1924. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 96. Original publishers blue cloth, lettered gilt on spine, covers slightly marked at rear otherwise VG. A82098 £20

ADAIR, Gilbert. LOVE AND DEATH ON LONG ISLAND. William Heinemann Ltd, London, 1990. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-434-00622-X Pages: 137 Neat name on front endpaper. Fine in near fine slightly creased dust jacket. A43902 £18

ADAIR, Ian. Contributors Include Robert Sinclair, Johnny Geddes, Sorcar, Jimmy Rogers. TELEVISION DOVE MAGIC. The Supreme Magic Company, Bideford, Devon, No Date (1963?). First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 87. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Contributors include Robert Sinclair, Johnny Geddes, Sorcar, Jimmy Rogers. Slight creasing, slight wear; VG. Neat stamp of booksellers (Davenport) on front endpaper. A60059 £36

ADAIR, Gilbert. THE HOLY INNOCENTS. William Heinemann Ltd London, 1988 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed on title page. ISBN: 0-434-04578-0 Pages: 160 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A38347 £140

ADAM SMITH INSTITUTE. (Kingsley Amis). THE ART OF THE STATE. The Adam Smith Institute, London, 1989. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 25. Scarce book about arts and business with one chapter ('Setting the Arts Free') by Kingsley Amis. Amis also takes part in a discussion on business sponsorship. Very good indeed. A57317 £40

ADAM, Jan. SOCIAL COSTS OF TRANSFORMATION TO A MARKET ECONOMY IN POST - SOCIALIST COUNTRIES. THE CASES OF POLAND, THE CZECH REPUBLIC AND HUNGARY. Macmillan. Basingstoke, 1999. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 212. Tables. Economics, social conditions, post-Communism, etc. ISBN 0333639138. VG+/VG (slightly bumped at foot of spine). A50783 £33

ADAM, Michael. THE TREE OF LOVE. EXUBERANCE AND ETERNITY IN INDIAN ART. The Village Press, London, 1973. First Edition. Wraps. Tall 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 32, 20 illustrations. Signed presentation copy to Hugo Manning. Indian art. Very good. A53489 £20

ADAM, Vivian. KIDNAPPED - NOT FOR RANSOM. New Horizon, Bognor Regis, 1979. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 127. D/w by Jayne Bouthfield. Blurb reads "Vivian Adam wrote a book of pioneer farming in British Columbia. This was never published because the editors considered it contained too little sex. He vowed if he wrote another book it would consist of nothing but sex and this is the result...a simple tale of the white slave traffic." Erotic with s/m elements. ISBN 0861161173 Fine in very good + dust wrapper. A27569 £22

ADAM, W. THE GEM OF THE PEAK, OR MATLOCK BATH AND ITS VICINITY. Longmans, London, No Date (1838) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's textured light maroon cloth with printed spine label ('The Gem of the Peak &c. Price 5s. 6d.'). Frontis map and 3 plates. pp [x] 256. Unusual in original cloth. Printed spine label very slightly chipped, slight wear at spine ends, prelims slightly foxed otherwise VG. Decent copy. A44873 £100

ADAMS, . ZOO OF THE DUST.. Xenia Press, Bristol 1974., . First edition. Wraps. Very good indeed. 24pp. Illustrations by Avril Chauhan. A4584 £18

ADAMS, Alex. THE DRUNK BUTTERFLY. Free Thought Publications, No Place Noted, No Date About 2000. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. 4 pages. Free Thought Flyer No. 4. Thin illus card with poem 2 colour images of butterflies. About fine in original illus printed envelope. Signed at back by Adams. A28242 £17

ADAMS, Ansel. POLAROID LAND PHOTOGRAPHY. New York Graphic Society, Boston 1978 First Revised Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-8212-0729-6 Pages: 307 Very faint edgewear, slight browning to a few pages otherwise VG+ in VG+ complete dust jacket with very slight wear. A44457 £20

ADAMS, Brooks And Lisa Liebmann (Essay). YOUNG AMERICANS 2: NEW AMERICAN ART IN THE SAATCHI COLLECTION. Saatchi Gallery, London 1998. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Exhibition catalogue. ISBN: 0-9527453-7-2 Pages: 140 Very slight soiling to white covers otherwise VG+. Excellent condition. A38506 £40

ADAMS, Frank (Edits). WURLITZER JUKEBOXES AND OTHER NICE THINGS. Amr Publishing, Arlington, Wa., 1988. Second Edition. Wraps. 4to. Rung- bound stiff glossy colour illustrated wraps with thick opaque plastic covers. pp 224. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0939971194 Collector's neat blind- stamp on title page otherwise about fine. A59248 £28

ADAMS, Frank. ROWE- AMI JUKEBOXES 1927-1991. THOSE MAGNIFICENT JUKEBOXES. Amr Publishing, Arlington, Wa, 1991. Third Printing. Wraps. 4to. Rung bound illustrated wraps. pp 209. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 0939971186 Near fine. A35875 £60

ADAMS, Frank. SEEBURG JUKEBOXES. 62 YEARS OF FUN, 1927-1989. PRODUCING MACHINES THAT MAKE PEOPLE HAPPY, THOSE WONDERFUL SEEBURG JUKEBOXES. Amr Publishing, Arlington, Wa, 1989. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. ISBN: 0939971070 Pages: 149 Original publisher's illustrated ring bound wraps. Blind-stamp Alastair McAlpine, Venice, Italy, otherwise VG+. Excellent condition. A35703 £90

ADAMS, George A. (Olive Cook- Story). THE PLAYBOOK FACES: A NURSERY FRIEZE PLAYBOOK. Thames And Hudson, London, 1954. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 16 (story) and 6 pages- a folded frieze with 6 coloured panels with a strip of press-out objects below so that the reader can create their own pictures. Fine in close fine dust jacket with faint shelf-wear. Complete. A42748 £65

ADAMS, George A. (Olive Cook- Story). THE PLAYBOOK SHIPS: A NURSERY FRIEZE PLAYBOOK. Thames And Hudson, London, 1954. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 16 (story) and 6 pages- a folded frieze with 6 coloured panels with a strip of press-out objects below so that the reader can create their own pictures. Fine in fine dust jacket. Complete. A43008 £65

ADAMS, H. C. THE DOCTOR'S BIRTHDAY; OR, THE FORCE OF EXAMPLE. Routledge, London, No Date. 16mo. pp 156 with 31pp publishers catalogue. Decorated cloth. Frontis and 3 illustrations. Inscription dated 1876. ‘A third tale of Charlton school.' Clean VG. A13870 £24

ADAMS, Herbert. CAROLINE ORMESBY'S CRIME. Methuen, London, 1929. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 256 with 8pp publishers' catalogue at rear. Mystery - in Hubin. Bright VG+. A23907 £60

ADAMS, Herbert. QUEEN'S MATE. Methuen, London, 1931. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 280 with 8pp publishers' catalogue at rear. Thriller in Hubin. Scarce title. Clean bright VG+ copy. Very slight foxing to prelims. A23906 £55

ADAMS, Herbert. THE QUEEN'S GATE MYSTERY. Methuen, London, 1927. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 255 with 8pp publishers' catalogue at rear. Mystery in Hubin. Series character= Jimmie Haswell. Small stain on cover, slight mark and slight soling; sound, VG. A23909 £26

ADAMS, Herbert. THE SLOAN SQUARE MYSTERY. Methuen, London, 1925. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 255 with 8pp publishers' catalogue at rear. Mystery in Hubin. Clean VG. Spine very slightly faded, text remarkably bright. A23908 £32

ADAMS, Jane. THE ANGEL GATEWAY. (SIGNED). Macmillan, London, 2000. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed on title page. ISBN: 033390169X Pages: 384 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A59873 £22

ADAMS, John. THE FLOWERS OF MODERN HISTORY, COMPREHENDING ON A NEW PLAN... G. Kearsley, J. Walker, J. Scatcherd, Ogilvy And Son, Darton And Harvey, C. Law And T. Hurst, London, 1803. Fourth Edition, Enlarged And Corrected. 8vo. pp xii, 348. Disbound. Text slightly browned, title page has slight edgewear and small mark otherwise sound near VG. A45402 £45

ADAMS, Michael. THE SEARCH FOR A SETTLEMENT IN THE MIDDLE EAST. The Political Quarterly Publishing Co. Ltd., London, 1968. Reprint. 8vo, wraps pamphlet.pp [427]-438. Offprint, Reprinted from The Political Quarterly, Vol. 39, No. 4, October-December 1968. Very good indeed. A80056 £18

ADAMS, R. W. Frater Major C. C. THE EVIL EYE IN ITALY. Privately Printed, London, C.1939. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp (6). Original publishers red printed wraps, VG. A81195 £18

ADAMS, T. W. AKEL: THE COMMUNIST PARTY OF CYPRUS [BY] T. W. ADAMS. Hoover Institution Press, Stanford, Calif. 1971 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. 3 maps. ISBN: 0-8179-3271-2 Pages: 284 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A44723 £20

ADAMS, Thomas. (John Brown Edits). THE SERMONS OF THOMAS ADAMS. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1909. First Edition Thus. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 12mo (9.5 cm x 13.5 cm). Original blind patterned publisher's leather lettered and decorated gilt. pp viii, 236. 'The Shakespeare of Puritan Theologians.' Decorative bookplate, slight rubbing but nice VG copy. A54786 £20

ADAMS, Tom. (John Fowles.) FULHAM GALLERY. (FIRST EXHIBITION.) Fulham Gallery, London, No Date (1967.) First Edition. Wraps. Tall narrow 8vo. Trendy in appearance with blue thin plastic covers printed orangey red over abstract photo by Michael Dillon. Stiff plastic spine with 18 page catalogue printed recto only on 3 different coloured papers. Short introduction by John Fowles ('Only Connect.') Foreword by the d/w illustrator Tom Adams whose gallery this was. It was showing the work of poet / artists like Michael Horowitz and Asa Benveniste and established artists like Prunella Clough, Carel Weight and John Bratby. The first item listed in the unillustrated catalogue was an oil by Adams 'The Magus.' Adams did the jackets for Fowles first 3 books as well as many Agatha Christie works. A rare ephemeral item lacking from most Fowles collections. A search on the web revealed the following: 'In 1967 Adams opened the Fulham Gallery, which not only gave first exhibitions of some now famous artists, but was for several years the center of the late '60's phenomenon - the poetry print. With C.Day-Lewis (the Poet Laureate) and artist Joseph Herman and John Piper, Adams produced the investiture print for the Prince of Wales. Adams also designed posters for Mark Boyle's light shows (The Sensual Laboratory), going on tour with The Jimmy Hendrix Experience and The Soft Machine. His connection with the modern world of rock music continued when he met Lou Reed, an admirer of his Christie and Raymond Chandler covers. Reed asked Adams to design the cover for his first UK solo album. As a result of this friendship with Lou Reed, Andy Warhol offered to sponsor of exhibition of Tom's work in New York. Adams did eventually work in the States in the early 70's where he was asked by Marshall Arisman to teach at the New York Central School of Art.' Very good indeed. A23724 £60

ADAMS, W. E. MEMOIRS OF A SOCIAL ATOM. Augustus M. Kelley, New York, 1968. Facsimile Reprint Of 1903 Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 668. 8 illustrations. Two volumes in one. Autobiography, British history. Very good indeed. A54531 £25

ADAMS, Jane. ANGEL EYES. Macmillan London 2002. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 312 ISBN: 0333906764 Fine/fine. A81684 £18

ADCOCK, A. St. John. THE SHADOW SHOW. Elkin Matthews, London, 1907. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. pp 90. Frontis illustration. Uncut. Poetry. Neat name on front endpaper. Slight rubbing otherwise VG+. A60394 £18

ADCOCK, Fleur. BELOW LOUGHRIGG. Bloodaxe Books, Newcastle Upon Tyne, 1979. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp (19). From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940-1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small attractive bookplate reads 'From the library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. Very good indeed. A81194 £18

ADCOCK, Fleur. HIGH TIDE IN THE GARDEN. Oxford University Press, London 1971. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-19-211807-2 Pages: 36 F/NF. Excellent condition. A44250 £16

ADCOCK, Fleur. THE VIRGIN AND THE NIGHTINGALE: MEDIAEVAL LATIN POEMS. Bloodaxe Books Ltd, Newcastle Upon Tyne, 1983. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Poetry. From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940-1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small attractive bookplate reads 'From the library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. ISBN: 0-906427-55-X Pages: 96 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A59389 £16

ADDINGTON SYMONDS, F. MURDER OF ME. Chosen Books (Wells, Gardner, Darton) London, 1946 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 192. Color illustrated cover showing top hatted murderer walking away from a body in the grass to lage motor car. Very slight wear but a pleasing very good indeed copy. Scarce thriller with fantastical theme -- it is penned by the dead man-- 'a post-mortem autobiography [that] guides his daughter in her quest for the identity of the murderer.' A40892 £36

ADDINGTON, Christopher. HAIKU. No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted, No Date. First Edition. Wraps. Small oblong 4to (20cm x 12cm). Wraps. pp 112 (unpaginated). POetry. Very good indeed. A42454 £35

ADDIS, W. J. QUESTS IN QUATRAINS. Heath, Cranton Ltd, London, No Date (About 1910). First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 52. Poetry. Some fading to mauve covers otherwise very good. A10641 £20

ADDISON, A. Christopher. THE STORY OF THE BIRKENHEAD. A RECORD OF BRITISH HEROISM IN TWO PARTS. Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent And Co., London, 1902. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's maroon cloth lettered gilt at the spine and cover with illustration of ship in black on cover. pp xiv, 164. Frontis and 30 plates. Presentation copy: 'With the author's best wishes/ June 19th, 1905.' Military/ naval history. VG+ bright copy (endpapers a little browned and some slight foxing). A31545 £40

ADDISON, Joseph. REMARKS ON SEVERAL PARTS OF ITALY, &C, IN THE YEARS 1701, 1702, 1703. J. Tenson/ Shakespeare's Head, London, 1718. First Edition. 8vo. pp x, 420. Illustrated with engraved initials, vignette chapter heads and tail pieces of coins and medals. Disbund with leather spine remaining and title page as first page. Sound about VG with title page slightly browned, final blank a little worn and some browning to text. A35419 £65

ADDISON, William. IN THE STEPS OF CHARLES DICKENS. Rich And Cowan, London, 1955. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 254 with frontis and 14 illustrations. England of Dicken's time. Fine in VG+ dust jacket, very slightly faded (sunned) at spine. A19027 £25

ADDLESHAW. Percy. A SALOPIAN WORTHY; OR A WEEK IN ELDORADO. Bedford Press, London, 1909. First Edition. Wraps. 12 mo. Pale blue wraps printed black with decoration on rear cover (reading 'There is Divinity in Odd Numbers'). pp 40. Uncut. This is no 59 of the privately printed opuscula issued to members of the Sette of Odd Volumes (corrected in pencil to No. 60). This no 121 of limited edition of 151 copies. Presented to Mrs Alfred Sams by Percy Addleshaw. Some edgewear, lower tip of spine rubbed otherwise close VG. A25549 £28

ADDLESHAW. Percy. THOMAS CHALONER SCHOLEMASTER. Privately Printed At Chiswick Press, Sette Of Odd Volumes, London, 1904. First Edition. Wraps. 12mo(4.5" x 5.75"). Original printed blue grey wraps. pp 48. Uncut. Limited edition of 199. No. 51 of the privately printed opuscula issued to members of the Sette of Odd Volumes. Spine strip missing, edgewear and slight nicks; VG-. A26834 £30

ADEN. WHAT TO DO IN ADEN. Information, Aden, No Date. First Edition. Wraps. 12mo pp 32. Covers slightly faded, near VG. A81304 £22

ADLARD, . SIX LOVE POEMS.. Perdix Press, Salisbury 1986., . First edition. Wraps. Signed presentation from the author. Fine. 15 pp. Number 16 of 100 . A3690 £20

ADLARD, . THE DANCE OF THE BLESSED SPIRITS.. Brentham Press, Herts 1988., . First edition. Wraps. Cover very slightly creased, otherwise very good indeed. iv,43pp. Poetry. A3691 £16

ADLARD, John (Translator). SIX LOVE POEMS. Perdix Press, Salisbury 1986. First edition. Wraps. About fine. 15 pp. Number 62 of 100 copies. Martial, Petronius, de Musset etc., A9098 £16

ADLER, . THE SOCIETY OF ANNA; WITH WEATHER BEFORE WOMEN AND THE VILLAGE ANNA.. The Lightning Tree, Santa Fe 1974., . First edition. Signed presentation from the author - ‘first copy to cross the Atlantic'. Hardback. Very good indeed in dust jacket. 71pp. Signed letter from the author loosely inserted. South West poetry. A4124 £18

ADLER, Alfred. (W. Béran Wolfe- Edits). THE PATTERN OF LIFE. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner And Co., London, 1931. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's dark green cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp 271. Very good indeed. Excellent condition. Some erasable pencil underlining. A40257 £40

ADLER, Gerhard. ENTDECKUNG DER SEELE VON SIGMUND FREUD UND ALFRED ADLER ZU C. G. JUNG. Rascher & Cie, Zurich, 1934. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 157. One illustration. German text. Psychology. VG+ in chipped VG- dust jacket. A16766 £16

ADLER, H. G. SODOMS UNTERGANG. (SIGNED) Bibliotheca Christiana, Bonn, 1965. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 227. German text. Signed presentation from the author. F/VG+. A30228 £24

ADLER, Israel, Frank Alvarez- Pereyre, Edwin Seroussi And Lea Shalem (edit). YUVAL. VOL. VI. JEWISH ORAL TRADITIONS. AN INTERDISCIPLINARY APPROACH. Magnes Press, Jerusalem, 1994. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Issued without dustjacket. pp 233. Music notations, figures. Some Spanish text. Studies of the Jewish Music Research Centre, Volume VI. Papers of a seminar initiated and directed by Frank Alvarez- Pereyre. Very good indeed. A23917 £35

ADLER, Jeffrey S. YANKEE MERCHANTS AND THE MAKING OF THE URBAN WEST: THE RISE AND FALL OF ANTEBELLUM ST. LOUIS (INTERDISCIPLINARY PERSPECTIVES ON MODERN HISTORY S.). Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1991. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-521-41284-6 Pages: 284 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A29383 £25

ADLER, Jeremy. PUTTING THE PAGES TOGETHER. Fetish Books, Croydon, Surrey, 1980. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated stapled wraps. pp 22, unopened (but with blank pages on the insides). 8 illustrations. Poetry and prose (one piece in German text). Very good indeed. A57514 £22

ADLER, Kathleen & T. J. Edelstein. PERSPECTIVES ON MORISOT. Hudson Hills Press, New York, 1990. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 1-55595-049-3 Pages: 120 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A27711 £36

ADLER, Kathleen Eve. (Naum Gabo, Antoine Pevsner). SOME ASPECTS OF THE CONSTRUCTIVIST SCULPTURE OF ANTOINE PEVSNER AND NAUM GABO. University Of The Witwatersrand, Johannesburg, 1966. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Unpublished typescript thesis. Bound in green cloth with tipped in black and white photos. pp 57 (text) and 33pp photos. Art, sculpture. VG (very slight warping caused by the sticking in of the photos). A27800 £65

ADLER, Larry. IT AIN'T NECESSARILY SO. (SIGNED) Collins, London, 1984. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 254. Colour frontis, 26 black and white photos. Man with mouth organ, autobiography. ISBN 0002160366. Signed presentation from the author 'To John, Larry Adler.' Fine in fine dust wrapper. A25701 £22

ADLER, Richard K., Sandy Hirsch And Michelle Mordaunt (Edit). Contributors Include Celia R. Hooper, Alice Christianson, Georgia Dacakis, Joan Boonin. VOICE AND COMMUNICATION THERAPY FOR THE TRANSGENDER/TRANSSEXUAL CLIENT: A COMPREHENSIVE CLINICAL GUIDE. Plural Publishing, San Diego 2006. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. C. D. included at front. Tables, figures. Contributors include Celia R. Hooper, Alice Christianson, Georgia Dacakis, Joan Boonin. ISBN: 1-59756-012-X Pages: 504 About fine. A45576 £50

ADLER, Susan. MS. MUFFET FIGHTS BACK. A PENGUIN NON- SEXIST BOOKLIST. Penguin Books, London, No Date (1980s?). First Edition. Wraps. Square 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 25. 21 illustrations. Booklist for children. Fine. A57387 £25

ADMIRAL CHAMBERS. A SHORT MEMOIR OF MARCUS HARE, R.N. 1796 - 1845. J. B. Shears And Son, Chelsea, London, No Date (About 1930.) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 40. Loosely iserted are 3 Victorian letters (1860s) that relate to the Hare family and 3 small clipped colour drawings of Florence etc., Light wear otherwise very good. A25050 £30

ADNAN, Etel. MOONSHOTS. Reveil, Beyrouth, 1966. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 46 (unpaginated) with poems printed on recto only, and 6 colour plates by Jean Khalife. Poetry. White covers slightly soiled and slightly marked otherwise about VG. A12778 £25

ADNEY, Frances. Leonid Andreyev, N. Jarintzov, Alexander Kaun, Joseph Finger, I. De Manziarly, Serge Whitman. (Nicholas Roerich). THE MESSENGER. ROERICH'S PAINTINGS. Brahmavidy Ashrama, Madras, 1925. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Original publisher's green wraps. pp 98. Frontis illustration. Contributors include Leonid Andreyev, N. Jarintzov, Alexander Kaun, Joseph Finger, I. de Manziarly, Serge Whitman. Endpapers slightly spotted, covers slightly marked, sound about VG. A32740 £48

ADORNO, Theodor W. THE JARGON OF AUTHENTICITY. Northwestern University Press, Evanston, 1973. First English Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxii, 165. 'Jargon der eigentlichkeit.' (Suhrkamp verlag 1964). Translated by Knut Tarnowski and Frederic Will. Very good indeed. Nice copy. A23289 £30

ADORNO, Theodor W. THE JARGON OF AUTHENTICITY. Routledge, London, 1973. First English Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xxii, 165. Existential language. Translated by Knut Tarnowski and Frederic Will. ISBN 0710077424. Fine in near fine very slightly creased, price-clipped dust jacket. A24884 £26

ADRIAN. EN PISTE, LES ACROBATES. SAUTEURS, CONTORSIONNISTES, ATHLETES, HERCULES. Adrian, Bourg-La- Reine, 1973. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 143. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. French text. From the collection 'L' Encyclopdie du Cirque.' Very slight creasing otherwise VG+. A35501 £30

ADVERTISING. HOUSE ADVERTISING GRAPHICS. A COLLECTION OF RESIDENTIAL REAL ESTATE AND ARCHITECTURE-RELATED ADVERTISING. Pie Books, Tokyo, 2004. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. ISBN: 4894443805 Pages: 235 Slight bump at head of spine otherwise VG+ / VG+. A35693 £80

AESCHYLUS. (Edward Fitzgerald.) AGAMEMNON. A TRAGEDY TAKEN FROM AESCHYLUS. Bernard Quaritch, London, 1876 First Edition Thus. Small 4to. pp vi [2] 79. 250 copies known to have been printed, an earlier edition appeared in 1865 issued anonymously in an edition of about 100 copies -in this edition, also anonymous, FitzGerald adds a note to the preface. Quarter brown leather lettered gilt at the spine with faded purple cloth boards, purple completely faded at rear. Sound near vg copy a little scuffed and rubbed at leather spine ends. Presentation from E.B. Cowell to the author C.W. Moule ('Musa Domestica'.) Cowell is credited with introducing the Rubaiyat to Fitzgerald. He was Professor of Sanskrit at Cambridge and later Oxford. Cowell suggested that Fitzgerald make a translation of a Persian manuscript unearthed in the Bodleian Library. Fitzgerald duly accepted his friend's invitation - according to some as a form of escape from his unhappy marriage. Loosely inserted is a typed 1939 letter to one H.F. Moule of Hendon from Quaritch acknowledging that the translator of Aeschylus was Fitzgerald '...the book was originally issued in 1865 in an edition consisting of a few copies only for friends...' A43934 £175

AESCULAPIUS, . THE 'DOC' AND SOME OTHERS.. W. & R. Chambers, London Nd. (Circa 1922)., . First edition. Hardback. Spine slightly faded, solid good copy. No dust jacket. 285pp. By a Royal Naval Surgeon. Light-hearted stories of World War One. A4374 £20

AFAEP. THE FIRST AFAEP AWARDS '84. Association Of Fashion, Advertising And Editorial Photographers, London, 1984. First Edition. Wraps. Square 8vo, pp (40), Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Slight edgewear otherwise clean VG. A82208 £22

AFFIFI, A. E. THE MYSTICAL PHILOSOPHY OF MUHYID DIN AIBNUL ARABI. Sh. Muhammad Ashraf, Lahore, 1979 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xxi, 213. VG+ in VG dust jacket with slight shelf-wear. A44947 £30

AFGHANISTAN. AFGANISTAN: UNA HISTORIA MILENARIA. Fundacion La Caixa, Barcelona, 2001. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 205, Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN: 8476647395 Very good indeed. A82296 £45

AFSHAR, Haleh And Stephanie Barrientos (edit). Contributors Include Noha El-mikawy, Sylvia Chant, Ines Smith, Rachel Kurian, Colette Harris, Sintiki Tarfa. WOMEN, GLOBALIZATION AND FRAGMENTATION IN THE DEVELOPING WORLD. Macmillan, Basingstoke, 1999. First U.k. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xi, 230. Tables. Contributors include Noha El-Mikawy, Sylvia Chant, Ines Smith, Rachel Kurian, Colette Harris, Sintiki Tarfa. Women in developing countries, economic and social conditions, etc. ISBN 0333739272. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A17607 £28

AGA HEAT LIMITED. THE SAGA OF THE AGA. Aga Heat Ltd., London, First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to. 11 inches by 9. pp 16, Illustrated in colour and b/w throughout. About 1947 - 1950, another illustrated folding pamphlet loosely inserted refers to 'Pre War Luxury on a post war income...' Although that income would have to be pretty high as the average cost of the stove was about £100, at at a time when decent houses could be had at a little over £1000. Payment plans over 3 years are offered from Aga's smart Mayfair Offices. Very nice condition. Small portrait at front of the blind Dr Gustaf Dalen, the Nobel prize winning Swedish physicist who invented the Aga. When his loss of sight forced him to stay at home he noticed how the housewife was '...harrassed by the constant care of watching food as it cooked and keeping up the kitchen fire. To end that...he invented the Aga...' A design classic. A25125 £45

AGARD, John. MAN TO PAN. Casa De Las Americas, Havana, 1982. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps with dust jacket. pp 80. Poetry with a theme: 'the emergence of the Steelband from the collective historic experience of Trinidad's urban proletariat: the histroy of a conquered people and their resistance and affirmation in the struggle to overcome.' Fine in fine dust wrapper. A21404 £40

AGATE, James. BAD MANNERS. John Miles, London, 1938. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 211. Short essays on good and bad manners in areas such as Hollywood, debt, spiritualists, New year resolutions, cowardice, tosh, publishers. Clean VG copy. A51967 £22

AGBU, Chike. I AM AN EX PRISONER. West African Pilot, Yaba (Nigeria), No Date (Early 1960'S). First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 118 with 4 illustrations. Stiff card wraps. Cheap paper stapled internally. An account of prison life by the editor of ‘West African Pilot' who was sentenced to 6 months imprisonment for contempt of court. Includes description of an execution, thoughts of murderers, daily activities in the prison, etc. Corners creased and slightly soiled with some doodles on rear cover and what appear to be hand written table seating plans on rear end papers. Good or better. A12459 £30

AGEE, James And Walker Evans. LET US NOW PRAISE FAMOUS MEN. Peter Owen, London, 1965. First 'British Comonwealth' Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xxii, 471. 62 illustrations. VG+ in slightly edgeworn, used and slightly soiled near VG dust jacket. A34487 £40

AGEE, Philip (Introduction). CIA: THE PIKE REPORT. Spokesman Books For The Bertrand Russell Peace Foundation, Nottingham, 1977. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 284. ISBN: 0851241735 Faint rubbing at edge otherwise near fine. A43882 £80

AGEE, Philip And Louise Wolf (Editors). DIRTY WORK: CIA IN WESTERN EUROPE. Zed Books Ltd London, 1981. First Uk Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 318. ISBN: 0862320453 Very good. A82301 £20

AGIRRE, Julen. OPERATION OGRO. COMMENT ET POURQUOI NOUS AVONS EXECUTE CARRERO BLANCO, PREMIER MINISTRE ESPAGNOL. Seuil, Paris, 1974. First French Edition. 8vo. pp 224. Maps, documents, photos. French text. Library hardback bound from wraps preserving illustrated covers. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A13178 £18

AGLIATI, Mario. LUGANO DEL BUON TEMPO. Armando Dado, Lugano, 1983. Second Edition, Revised And Enlarged. 4to. pp 406. Illustrated throughout in colour and black & white. Italian text. vg+/vg+. A10190 £30

AGMON, Iris. FAMILY & COURT: LEGAL CULTURE AND MODERNITY IN LATE OTTOMAN PALESTINE. Syracuse University Press, Syracuse, N.y. 2006. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, figures, maps. ISBN: 0-8156-3062-X Pages: 264 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A47358 £20

AGNEW, Julian (Introduction). FANTASY AND REALITY IN EIGHTEENTH CENTURY VENICE. AN EXHIBITION OF FINE VENETIAN ENGRAVINGS. Thos. Agnew And Sons, London, 1971. First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to (25cm x 19cm). Colour illustrated wraps. pp 60 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Exhibition catalogue. Very good. A59383 £20

AGNEW, Julian (Introduction). (James Mcneill Whistler & Walter Richard Sickert.) MASTER AND PUPIL. AN EXHIBITION OF ETCHINGS BY JAMES MCNEILL WHISTLER AND WALTER RICHARD SICKERT. Thomas Agnew, London, 1972. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 48 with 7 illustrations. Exhibition catalogue. Cover slightly dust stained at front edge otherwise VG. A51586 £25

AGNEW, Michael. SEMPER FIDELIS. Privately Published. No Place Noted (Uk), No Date (1950). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 48. World War Two poetry. Near fine. A55306 £18

AGOR, Alex. (Mihael Ohad- Introduction). THE THIRD EYE. No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted (Israel), No Date (1968). First Edition. Wraps. Small oblong 8vo. Black and white illustrated cover showing potos by Alex Agor. Unpaginated- circa 70 pages, photos by Alex Agor throughout, some nudes. Introduction by Mihael Ohad. Text in English and Hebrew. A little rubbed, spine slightly scuffed, slight wear otherwise sound VG. A35438 £80

AGRAWAL, N. C. THE FOOD PROBLEM OF INDIA (A STUDY IN AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS). Vora And Co. Publishers, Bombay, 1961 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 175. Agricultural economics. 40 tables. Very good in very good dust wrapper (2 small marks on front endpaper). A44488 £40

AGRIPPA, Henry Cornelius. THREE BOOKS OF OCCULT PHILOSOPHY OR MAGIC. The Aquarian Press, London, 1971 Facsimile Reprint Of 1857 Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Frontis illustration. ISBN: 0850300835 Pages: 288 F/VG+. A44662 £35

AGRROULD, Ann. (Henry Moore). DRAWINGS. (HENRY MOORE). Thames & Hudson Ltd, London 1988. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-500-23540-6 Pages: 276 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A43282 £40

AGYEMAN- DUAH, Osei Tutu. AFRICAN CROWN AND OTHER FORTY DYNAMIC POEMS. Otad Brothers Publications, Kumasi, Ghana, 1984. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 49. Poetry. Covers marked otherwise VG or better. A57516 £20

AGYEYA. (Ajneya, S. H. Vatswaywan). SIGNS AND SILENCE. Simant Publications India, Delhi, 1976. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 155. Poetry. Signed presentation copy to Edward Lowbury. Loosely inserted interview with Ajnaya extracted from India International Quartly 1983. VG+/VG+. A20073 £35

AHAD HA- AM. (Asher Ginzberg). (Leon Simon Edits). AHAD HA- AM. ESSAYS. LETTERS. MEMOIRS. East And West Library, Oxford, 1946. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 354. Presented by author's/editor's wife, Lady Simon, to Olive and Bill Hamling (Labour M. P.) VG+/VG+. A56009 £24

AHERN, Tom. SUPERBOUNCE. Burning Deck, Providence, Rhode Island, 1983. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 26 (unpaginated). Short stories. 500 copies only. From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940-1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small attractive bookplate reads 'From the library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. Fine. A59551 £16

AHERNE, Brian. A DREADFUL MAN. (A PERSONAL, INTIMATE BOOK ABOUT GEORGE SANDERS) SIGNED Simon And Schuster, New York 1979 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 224, illustrations. Signed presentation from the author to Lilli Palmer and husband Carlos Thompson 'For Lilli & Carlos, with love, Brian- '79' with loosely inserted note 'Lilli, I have insisted on correction of printer's error in spelling your name when they do reset printing. B.' ISBN: 0671247972 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Excellent copy with faint edgewear to jacket. A48165 £100

AHL, David H. And Carl T. Helmers (Edit). THE BEST OF BYTE. VOLUME 1. Creative Computing Press, Morristown, New Jersey, 1977. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp vii, 376. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Early computing journal. Very good. A57057 £24

AHMAD, H. Manzooruddin. INDIA SENZA MIRACOLI. Casa Editrice Mediterranea, Rome, 1943. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Attractively rebound in recent fawn leather lettered gilt on black label at the spine with 5 raised bands. pp 375. Italian text. Original illustrated wraps tipped in. Very good indeed. A42049 £48

AHMED, Moustafa (Edits). EGYPT IN THE 20TH CENTURY: CHRONOLOGY OF MAJOR EVENTS.(SIGNED) Megazette Press, London 2003. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Compliments slip loosely inserted signed by author. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Mr Frank Gardner/ with my very best/ wishes for your/ health and happiness/ Moustafa Ahmed.' Fine/ near fine (dust jacket slightly creased). A42751 £35

AHRENS. Dieter. DIE ROMISCHEN GRUNDLAGEN DER GANDHARAKUNST. Aschendorffsche, Munster, 1961. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 79, illustrations. Signed presentation copy. Very good. A81315 £16

AHRLE, Ferry. SEHEN- UND- SEHEN LASSEN. Waldemar Kramer, Frankfurt Am Main, 1981. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Oblong 4to. pp 96. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. German text. Signed presentation copy German to Yehudi Menuhin: ' Fur Yehudi Menuhin/ mit herzlichem dank fur das gesprach/ in der sonne von gstaad/ ihk/ Ferry Ahrle/ 17. Mai 1985.' Art. F/NF. A55141 £35

AICKMAN, Robert. KNOW YOUR WATERWAYS. Temprint Press Limited, London, (No Date) Fifth Edition. 8vo, pp 132, illustrations. Foreword by Peter Scott. Hardback. VG+/VG+ (price-clipped) A80151 £20

AIDE, Hamilton. PAST AND PRESENT. George Bell, London, 1903. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. White linen spine, green grained cloth lettered gilt. pp viii, 82. Uncut. unopened. Poetry. Very good. Faint traces of where small label was attached on front. A22063 £30

AIKEN, Conrad (selects). (Wallace Stevens, 5 Poems). MODERN AMERICAN POETS. Martin Secker, London, 1922. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. pp xiv, 344. Uncut. Introducing Maxwell Bodenheim, H. D., Wallace Stevens, and Wiliam Carlos Williams to English readers. Very early for Wallace Stevens- his first book wasn't published until 1925. Poetry. In his introduction Conrad Aiken writes that he was unable to secure the permisions of Ezra Pound or Edgar Lee Masters to publish their work in this anthology. Spine sunned otherwise VG. A20079 £40

AIKEN, Conrad. LANDSCAPE WEST OF EDEN. J. M. Dent & Sons. London, 1934. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 40pp. Poetry. Very slight dustiness and soiling; VG+. A8156 £40

AIKEN, Joan. BLACKGROUND. (SIGNED) Doubleday & Co, New York, 1989. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 293. Signed presentation copy: ‘John and Paddy, some holiday reading love from Joan.' Very good in very good dust wrapper. A51153 £22

AIKEN, Joan. MANSFIELD REVISITED. Victor Gollancz. London, 1984. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 183pp. Picks up Jane Austen's story where it leaves off. . Fine in fine d/w. F/F. A7596 £30

AINE, J. -. H. Rosny. LA VAMPIRE DE BETHNAL GREEN. Editions Albert, Paris, 1935. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 204. Uncut, unopened. French text. Wraps slightly spotted and slightly soiled, small stamp on rear, prelims carelessly opned otherwise close vg. A53923 £30

AINSWORTH - DAVIS. J. R. COOKING THROUGH THE CENTURIES. J. M. Dent, London, 1931. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 242. Frontis and 38 illustrations. Cookery, history. Very good. Neat name on front endpaper. A53473 £18

AINSWORTH, Ruth. RUFTY TUFTY GOES CAMPING. Heinemann, London, 1974. Reprint- First Edition Was 1956. Hardback. Dust Jacket. pp 70. Illustrations by Dorothy Craigie. Children's fiction. VG+ in about VG price-clipped dust jacket with slight edgewear and a few closed tears. A43541 £25

AINSWORTH, Thomas J. SYDNEY BLACK. PREACHER AND SOCIAL REFORMER. Book And Tract Depot, London, 1911. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's navy blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp ix, 218. Frontis portrait. Evangelist, traveller in USA especially Philadelphia, orphanages and boy's homes in Fulham, London, Twynholm House, etc. VG+. Excellent condition. A32764 £30

AINSWORTH, William Harrison. PRESTON FIGHT OR THE INSURRECTION OF 1715. Routledge, London, No Date (About 1880). Reprint. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. Small 8vo. pp 320. Historical tale. Lacks frontispiece, endpapers creased otherwise sound good copy rebound in green cloth lettered gilt. A42621 £17

AINSWORTH, William Harrison. MERRY ENGLAND: OR, NOBLES AND SERFS. THREE VOLUMES. Tinsley Brothers, London, 1874. First Edition. Hardback. 8vos. pp x, 266; vi, 251(1); vi, 243(1) pp. + a 16-page publisher's catalogue dated March 1873 ("Tinsley's Magazine") at the end of Vol II and 4 page catalogue at end of Vol III. Three vols in highly attractive navy blue half leather binding, marbled boards with raised bands at spine which are richly gilt decorated, t.e.g. Binding is by Bickers. Original grass-green cloth covers and spines laid in on 3 pages at rear of each volume - showing this to be a first state with the spelling 'Merry' on spines. Bright vg+ set, sl rubbed and slightly scuffed at corners, text very sl browned. A40494 £150

AIRD, Catherine. A GOING CONCERN. Macmillan, London 1993 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-333-59383-9 Pages: 167 Fine in fine dust wrapper. Excellent condition. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. A44154 £30

AIRD, Catherine. A LATE PHOENIX. The Crime Club / Collins, London, 1970. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 191. Crime novel. ISBN 0002314584. Fore-edges spotted otherwise VG+ in near VG+ dust jacket with very slight edgewear but no nicks or loss. A18683 £30

AIRD, Catherine. AFTER EFFECTS. The Crime Club / Collins, London, 1996. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 215. Crime novel. ISBN 0002316587. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A18686 £40

AIRD, Catherine. PARTING BREATH. Collins, London, 1977. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 224. Crime novel. ISBN 0002316161. VG+ in VG dust jacket with slight edgewear. Sharp copy. A18750 £30

AIRD, Eileen, Linda Anderson, Gay Clifford And Sheila Whitaker (Edit). Contributors Include Fleur Adcock, Frances Horovitz, Nicki Jackowska, Pippa Little, Ruth Fainlight, Alison Fell, Rosalind Brackenbury, Maggie O' Sullivan, Catherine Byron, Elaine Feinstein. WRITING WOMEN. 4 VOLUMES. Privately Published. Newastle Upon Tyne, 1981-1983. First Edition. Wraps. 4 volumes: Vol. 1, no. 1 October 1981/ Vol. 1 no. 3 June 1982/ Vol. 2 no. 1 March 1983/ Vol. 2 No. 2 August 1983. 8vos. pp 296. Contributors include Fleur Adcock, Frances Horovitz, Nicki Jackowska, Pippa Little, Ruth Fainlight, Alison Fell, Rosalind Brackenbury, Maggie O' Sullivan, Catherine Byron, Elaine Feinstein. From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940 - 1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small, attractive bookplate reads 'From the Library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. All clean VG copies. A42861 £45

AITKEN, Tom. BLOOD AND FIRE, TSAR AND COMMISSAR: THE SALVATION ARMY IN RUSSIA, 1907-1923. Paternoster Milton Keynes 2007. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp xxi, 319. ISBN: 1842275119 Fine. A81984 £20

AITKEN, W. AITKEN'S MANUAL OF THE TELEPHONE. "The Electrician" Printing And Publishing Company, London, 1911. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Half publisher's leather. pp xxix, 674 with 36pp publishers' catalogue at rear. 597 illustrations, many folding. Engineering, receivers, batteries, switchboards, etc. Neat name of engineer Leonard S. King on title page. Some rubbing to spine and corners, dry leather very slightly nicked, sound very reasonable VG copy of scarce book. A23816 £80

AIYAR, T. L. Venkatarama. THE EVOLUTION OF THE INDIAN CONSTITUTION. University Of Bombay, Bombay, 1970 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 127. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A44540 £36

AIZLEWOOD, Robin. ROUTLEDGE INTENSIVE RUSSIAN COURSE. Routledge, Oxford, 2006. First Edition. 2 CD language course in plastic case, with leaflet listing contents. ISBN: 0-415-22301-6 Fine. A39993 £50

AJIN, Noda. AJIN. Bijutsu Shuppan-Sha, No Place Noted (Japan), No Date (1982). First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 128. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Japanese text. Paper art, including erotic, fairy tale, and document. Slight rubbing otherwise VG+ in textured acetate jacket that is slightly shelf worn. A40738 £75

AKAHA, Tsuneo (edits). Contributors Include Gilbert Rozman, Weixing Hu, Peggy Falkenheim Meyer, Maurice D. Van Arsdol, Jr., Mark J. Valencia. POLITICS AND ECONOMICS IN NORTHEAST ASIA. NATIONALISM AND REGIONALISM IN CONTENTION. Macmillan, Basingstoke, 1999. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xxx, 398. Tables. Asia politics, economics. Contributors include Gilbert Rozman, Weixing Hu, Peggy Falkenheim Meyer, Maurice D. van Arsdol, Jr., Mark J. Valencia. ISBN 033380029X. VG+/VG+. A17430 £20

AKERMAN, John Yonge. LEGENDS OF OLD LONDON. Arthur Hall, Virtue & Co., London, 1853. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 332 and 4pp publishers ads at rear. Includes legends from Farringdon, Cripplegate, Southwark and Cheap. Lacks blank free endpaper, some ex-lib signs, overall sound VG. A53040 £25

AKHMATOVA, Anna. ANNO DOMINI MCMXXI. Michael Caine, Editions Petropolis, Paris 1997.,, .. 1st thus. 16 mo, stiff wraps (4 1/2" by 3 1/4"). pp ix, 102. Translated by Judith Hemschemeyer and reprinted from 'The Complete Poems of Anna Akhmatova' (1992). One of 400 on acid free Rivoli paper. Introduction by Dmitri Bobyshev. An attractive production from Michael Caine's fine press. Fine. A2090 £75

AKYE, Peter. DECISION MAKING IN PALLIATIVE CARE. E. P. L. Publications, Northampton, 1999. First Edition. Wraps. Narrow 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 223. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Handbook using simple flow cahrts on how to handle common issues in palliative care, including anger, bereavement, ethical problems, living wills, oncology decisions, etc. ISBN: 0951989537 Fine. A38713 £40

AKYUZ, Ugurcan. CREATION OF A 2- DIMENSIONAL MODEL FOR PENCIL MARKS. (SIGNED) De Montfort University, Leicester, 1995. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 4to. Black cloth lettered gilt at the spine and on cover. pp [xxxii], 211, [20], and 52 pages of appendices at rear. Printed recto only. Thesis probably produced in a small number. Signed presentation from the author: 'From Ugurcan/ to Tony/ sincerely thanking for all/ the help you have given me/ A. Ugurcan.' Fine. A31441 £40

AL - SHAYKH, Hanan. WOMEN OF SAND & MYRRH. Quartet Books, London, 1989. First Edition In English. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 280. Signed presentation copy: ' For Carmen, the Big Heart. Hanan Al-Shaykh 1991.' Novel. ISBN 0704327368. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A53597 £20

AL - UDHARI, Abdullah. VOICE WITHOUT PASSPORT. Menard Press, London, 1974. First Edition. Wraps. Small oblong 4to. Wraps. pp 24 (unpaginated). Poetry.ISBN 0903400049. Cover slightly marked otherwise VG+. A20293 £17

AL ATTAR, Suad. MYTHS AND REFLECTIONS. No Publisher Noted, London, 2002. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 48 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Exhibition catalogue. Fine. A42435 £80

AL HAQQANI, Sheik Nazim. STAR FROM HEAVEN. Zero Productions, London, 1996 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 111. Talks given by the Sufi master in 1995. Very good indeed. A44895 £30

AL KHALIFA, Shaikha Haya Ali And Michael Rice (Edit). Contributors Include Curtis Larsen, Karen Hojgaard, Joan Oates, Beatrice De Cardi. BAHRAIN THROUGH THE AGES: THE ARCHAEOLOGY. Kpi; New York, London; New York 1986. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 4to (19cm x 25cm). Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Contributors include Curtis Larsen, Karen Hojgaard, Joan Oates, Beatrice de Cardi. ISBN: 0-7103-0112-X Pages: 526 Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied); very lightly marked; VG+ in fine dust jacket. A47897 £36

AL WITRY, Hashim. HEALTH SERVICES IN IRAQ. Printed By The Government Printer, Jerusalem, 1944. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 27. Facts and prospects in Iraq series, No. 2. English edition. Slight browning; VG. A59759 £12

AL- ATTAR, Suad. RECENT PAINTINGS. Graffiti Gallery, London, 1983. First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. Exhibition catalogue. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. pp 20. Signed presentation from the artist: 'For Meg/ with lots of love/ Suad Al-Attar.' Very good indeed. A42466 £40

AL- GHAZALI, Abu Hamid Muhammad. Margaret Smith (Translates). AL- RISALAT AL - LADUNIYYA. Privately Printed, No Place Noted, 1938 Academic Offprint From The Journal Of The Royal Asiatic Society, April And July 1938. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 177-200 & 353- 374. Staples rusted otherwise VG+. A46327 £24

AL- HAIDARI, Buland. SONGS OF THE TIRED GUARD. Tr Press, London, 1977. First English Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated card wraps. Poetry. Translated by Abdullah al-Udhari. ISBN: 0950406848 Very good indeed. A26917 £25

AL- HUJWIRI, Ali Bin Uthman Al- Jullabi. (Reynold A. Nicholson Translates). THE KASHF AL MAHJUB OF AL HUJWIRI. THE OLDEST PERSIAN TREATISE ON SUFIISM. Luzac, London 1976. New Edition (Reprint- First Edition Was 1911). Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. ISBN: 0-7189-0203-3 Pages: 464 Very good indeed. A43442 £22

AL- QUBRUSI, Sheikh Nazim. MERCY OCEANS' ENDLESS HORIZONS. Muhammad Knight, London, 1982 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 135. Colour illustration. Teachings from London, Munich and Cyprus in 1981. Sound clean VG. A44975 £35

AL- QUBRUSI, Sheikh Nazim. MERCY OCEANS' PINK PEARLS. Muhammad Knight, London, 1983 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 128. Colour illustration. Lectures from Germany, Cyprus and England 1982-83. Clean VG. A44977 £28

AL- QUBRUSI, Sheikh Nazim. OCEAN OF UNITY. Privately Printed, Konya, Turkey, 1987 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 73. 8 illustrations. Selected lectures 1987. Very good. A44845 £25

AL-ANON. THE AL-ANON FAMILY GROUPS. A GUIDE FOR THE FAMILIES OF PROBLEM DRINKERS. Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters, New York, 1957. Third Printing, September 1958. Hardback. First Printing June 1955. No D/W. 8vo, pp 109. About fine. A80788 £30

AL-AYAF, Abdulaziz Khalid. EASTERN PROVINCE, SAUDI ARABIA. A PHOTO MEMORY 1935-1995. Information Window Agency, Al Khobar, 1995. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 160. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Texts in English and Arabic. Neat oval bookplate of travel book collector John E. Davis on pastedown otherwise fine/ fine. A45213 £65

AL-AZAMI, M. Mustafa. ON SCHACHT'S ORIGINS OF MUHAMMADAN JURISPRUDENCE. Oxford Centre For Islamic Studies, Oxford 1996. Reprint. Wraps. 8vo, pp 237. ISBN: 0946621462 Very good indeed. A82263 £18

AL-JILI, Abd Al-Karim. Titus Burckhardt (Translator). UNIVERSAL MAN. Beshara, Sherbourne, 1983. First Uk Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xxi, 73. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust wrapper. A82176 £22

AL-QASIMI, Sultan Muhammad. ARAB "PIRACY" AND THE EAST INDIA COMPANY ENCROACHMENT IN THE GULF 1797-1820. Privately Printed, (Exeter), 1985. First Edition. Hardback. Large fat 4to, pp xix, 429. Submitted to the University of Exeter as a thesis for the degree of Doctor of Philosophy in Arabic and Islamic Studies in the Faculty of Arts. Original black cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover handsomely bound with gilt label on front pastedown 'Presented to Michael Meakin, With Compliments Dr. Sultan M. Alqasimi'. A80766 £150

AL-SUUD, Faisal Ibn Mishal. ISLAMIC POLITICAL DEVELOPMENT IN THE KINDOM OF SAUDI ARABIA. MAJLIS ASH- SHURA: CONCEPT, THEORY AND PRACTICE. National Association Of Muslim American Women, Washington D. C., 2002. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xix, 261. Tables. Foreword by Nelson Mandela. Saudi politics. ISBN 0970833105. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A24871 £35

ALAIN. ENTRETIENS CHEZ LE SCULPTEUR. Paul Hartmann. Paris, 1949. First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. 147pp. French text. Very good. A7427 £20

ALAIN. (Maurice Savin Edits). PROPOS. Pleiade / Gallimard, Paris, 1956. First Edition Thus. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 8vo. pp xliv, 1370. Limp leather covers lettered gilt. Biography and bibliography of Alain, and ' une table analytique des Propos' by Maurice Savin. Preface by Andre Maurois. French text. Fine in dust jacket and VG+ slip - case. A18126 £16

ALAMI, Musa (Preface). THE FUTURE OF PALESTINE. Hermon Books, Beirut, 1970. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 100. Clean VG. A31576 £18

ALAMI, Musa (Preface). THE FUTURE OF PALESTINE. Hermon Books, Beirut, 1970. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 100. Slightly rubbed; VG. A31577 £16

ALAN CRISTEA GALLERY. AN ECONOMY OF MEANS: THE PRINTS OF HENRI MATISSE AND PABLO PICASSO. Alan Cristea Gallery, London, 2003. First Edition. Wraps. 4to (25cm x 28cm). Illustrated wraps. pp 48 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated throughout. Exhibition catalogue. Very good indeed. A59687 £30

ALAN HOUGHTON BRODERICK. (189?- 1973) SCRAPBOOK/ NOTE BOOK / COMMONPLACE BOOK 1940s. 8vo. 7.5 inches by 5. Notebook with printed words on cove 'Army Book 136.' 86 pages, fairly closely written with quotations from his old diaries from 1916 - 1936 and notes and quotations from other writers mainly about European history and travel + presscuttings, an inserted photo and ephemera. Some passages in Greek, some in French. About 5000 words. Bought with some books from his library and although unsigned it is in his hand. He wrote about Abbe Breuil, Provence, European pre-history, Iberia etc., Slight wear, otherwise very good. A37193 £120

ALAND, Kurt (edits). SYNOPSIS QUATTUOR EVANGELIORUM. LOCIS PARALLELIS EVANGELIORUM APOCRYPHORUM ET PATRUM ADHIBITIS KURT ALAND. (SIGNED) Wurttembergische Bibelanstalt, Stuttgart, 1964. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp xxx, 590. Texts in Greek, German, Latin and English. Inscription on front endpaper (to J. N. Findlay the British philosopher from two friends): ' for:/ J. N. Findlay on/ your birthday, 1981,/ with fond regards,/ and deep appreciation for/ your words, your wisdom/ and your friendship.' Synopsis of the Four Gospels. From the library of philosopher J.N. Findlay (1903 - 1987). He was professor of philosophy at Boston University & author of books on Plato, Meinong, Kant, Wittgenstein, phenomenology and Hegel. His 1958 work 'Hegel: An Examination' was instrumental in reviving interest in Hegel in the English-speaking world. He also translated Husserl from the German. Spine slightly faded otherwise VG+. A23593 £32

ALANGARI, Haifa. THE STRUGGLE FOR POWER IN ARABIA: IBN SAUD, HUSSEIN AND GREAT BRITAIN, 1914-1924. Ithaca Press, Reading, 1998. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xiv, 290. ISBN: 0863722164 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A47634 £18

ALASKA, . INVESTIGATION OF THE FUR-SEAL AND OTHER FISHERIES OF ALASKA.. Washington, Government Printing Office, 1889. , . First edition. Hardback. Report from the Committee on Merchant Marine and Fisheries of the House of Representatives. Med. 8vo; pp. [iv], l, 418(last 3 blank); 4 folding maps, 16 plates (including 7 folding), appendices; Ex Colonial library with a couple of stamps--original cloth (rubbed, & spine faded and a little worn at top.) A4590 £30

ALASTOS, Doros. TRYGEOS STILL AT IT- APOLOGIES TO ARISTOPHANES. Zeno Publishers, London, 1966. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stiff card wraps dust jacket. pp 88. A drama. Doros Alastos had translated Aristphanes PEACE and now presents his own version of the play. Very good in very good dust wrapper. A56256 £24

ALBEE, Edward. WHO'S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF? Jonathan Cape, London, 1964. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 242. Play. Fine in very close to fine dust jacket with faint creasing at head of spine. Excellent condition. A42091 £80

ALBEMARLE GALLERY. SCOTTISH FIGURATIVE PAINTING. Albemarle Gallery, London, No Date (1998?) First Edition. Wraps. Large 4to. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 48. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Artisits= Iain Faulkner, Stuart Gatherer, Alan King and Graham McKean. Exhibition catalogue. Slight creasing at corners otherwise VG or better. A38700 £55

ALBERT, George And Frank Hoffman (Compile). THE CASH BOX BLACK CONTEMPORARY SINGLES CHARTS, 1960-1984. Scarecrow Press, Metuchen, N.j. 1986. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. One illustration. ISBN: 0-8108-1853-1 Pages: 704 Lower covers slightly bumped otherwise fine. A43588 £90

ALBERT, Gyergyai. A FALUTOL A VAROSIG. Szepirodalmi Konyvkiado, Budapest, 1979. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Very small 8vo (4 inches x 6.5 inches). pp 428. Hungarian text. Signed presentation copy to 'Ian' in French (fidelement), signed in Budapest in 1979. VG+/VG+. A57190 £24

ALBERT, Gyergyai. OSZ ES TEL KOZOTT. (SIGNED) Szepirodalmi Konyvkiado, Budapest, 1974. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 191. Poetry? Hungarian text. Signed presentation copy in French. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A57303 £26

ALBERT, Mitch, Alessio Antoniolli, Lorna Fray, Robert Loder (Edit). TRIANGLE: VARIETY OF EXPERIENCE AROUND ARTISTS' WORKSHOPS AND RESIDENCIES. Triangle Arts Trust, London, 2007. First Edition. Wraps. Square 8vo. Wraps. pp 311. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted with handwritten note: Dear Norman/ our book. Hope/ you like it/ Lunch soon?/ Yours/ Robert. 17.01.08.' Robert= Robert Loder, co- founder of Triangle. About fine. A42267 £80

ALBERT, Tim. MEDICAL JOURNALISM. THE WRITER'S GUIDE. Radcliffe Medical Press, Oxford, 1992. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp xiii, 111. Signed presentation copy 'To Keith:/ I hope this helps-but don't give up the day job yet./ I also hope this will remind you of the good times we had together!/ Tim Albert/ November 1992'. ISBN: 1870905288 Very good indeed. A39653 £20

ALBERTINI, Jim, Nelson Foster, Wally Inglis And Gil Roeder. THE DARK SIDE OF PARADISE. HAWAII IN A NUCLEAR WORLD. Catholic Action Of Hawaii\Peace Education Project, Honolulu, 1980. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp ii, 100. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Signed presentation copy 'To my sister & Brother Fred\-a little light reading-with\lots of love\Nelson'. Very good. A56594 £16

ALBERTSSON, Ingemar. VÄVD MAGI: WOVEN MAGIC: A BOOK ABOUT KILIMS. J. P. Willborg, Stockholm 1992. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Swedish and English text. From the library of noted interior designer Lady Victoria Waymouth with her attractive ex- libris/bookplate. ISBN: 91-87992-04-3 Pages: 164 Fine. A40269 £40

ALBERY, Nicholas And Matthew Mezey (Edit). Contributors Include Fiona Chaff, Margaret Chisman, Branko Bokun, Anna Mcmanus, Rupert Sheldrake. RE-INVENTING SOCIETY: A BUMPER BOOK OF BEST IDEAS, SCHEMES AND SPECULATIONS. Institute For Social Inventions, London, 1994. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Contributors include Fiona Chaff, Margaret Chisman, Branko Bokun, Anna McManus, Rupert Sheldrake. ISBN: 0-948826-34-7 Pages: 280 Very good indeed. A57592 £16

ALBERY, Nicholas And Valerie Yule (Edit). ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF SOCIAL INVENTIONS. Institute For Social Inventions, London, 1989. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Green printed wraps. "This engaging book...far reaching and important and worth reading." "Just the thing for those who like stimulating and interminable arguments." ISBN: 0-948826-14-2 Pages: 314 Date stamped on front endpaper as well as previous owners address. VG+. A27648 £40

ALBERY, Nicholas And Valerie Yule (Edit). ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF SOCIAL INVENTIONS. Institute For Social Inventions, London, 1989. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Green printed wraps. "This engaging book...far reaching and important and worth reading." "Just the thing for those who like stimulating and interminable arguments." ISBN: 0-948826-14-2 Pages: 314 Loosely inserted is a short signed letter to Professor M.W. Thring from Nicholas Albery. VG+. A29449 £45

ALBERY, Nicholas, Stephen Evans And Stephanie Wienrich (Edit). (Brian Eno Foreword). WORLD'S BEST IDEAS: A GLOBAL IDEAS BANK COMPENDIUM. Institute For Social Inventions, London, 1998. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Foreword and cover illustration by Brian Eno. ISBN: 0-948826-48-7 Pages: 300 About fine. A29215 £60

ALBERY, Nobuko. ABSURD COURAGE. Century London 1987 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 254. ISBN: 0712611495 Fine/fine. A81716 £20

ALBONETTI, Achille. PREISTORIA DEGLI STATI UNITI D' EUROPA. Giuffre Editore, Milan, 1960. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 336. Italian text. Europe politics, history. Slight wear and repair to front endpaper otherwise VG. A58318 £18

ALBRECHT, Donald. DESIGNING DREAMS. MODERN ARCHITECTURE IN THE MOVIES. Thames And Hudson, London, 1986. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp xx, 204. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940 - 1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small, attractive bookplate reads 'From the Library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. ISBN: 050001406X Fine in fine dust wrapper. A35017 £33

ALBRIGHT, Mia. HOW TO BUILD A FEMINIST BRIDGE. Ananke's Womon Publications, New York, 1989. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled illustrated wraps. A dramatic polemic. Very good indeed. A59719 £16

ALCOCK, Nat And Cary Carson. WEST COUNTRY FARMS: HOUSE-AND-ESTATE SURVEYS, 1598-1764. Oxbow Books, Oxford, 2007. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Tables, figures, illustrations. ISBN: 1-84217-299-9 Pages: 232 This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A45577 £55

ALCOCK, W. J. THE EVOLUTION OF SCANDINAVIAN FOREIGN AND DEFENCE POLICIES 1919 - 1969. King's College, London, 1971-2 First Edition. 4to. Library hardback bound from wraps preserving printed cover. pp iv, 212. Scandinavian history, politics. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings, slight soiling otherwise VG. A12875 £26

ALCOTT, Louisa M. COMIC TRAGEDIES. Sampson Low, Marston & Co., London, 1893. First U.k. Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 317. Published anonymously. Plays acted by the ‘Little Women.' Spine faded, some soiling, endpapers foxed, covers slightly bowed. Good overall or better copy. A51546 £30

ALDANA, Carlos Lopez. MEXICO'S FAMOUS ARCHAEOLOGICAL RELICS. Mexico City: Carlos Lopez Aldana, No Date (Circa 1925). First Edition. Wraps. 74 unnumbered pp. Foolscap 4to. Illustrated paper covers. Illustrated with black and white photographs and some drawings. Map. Apart from a faint damp stain at lower edges, this is a good copy. The sites covered are: Copilco, Cuicuilco, Teotihuacan Pyramids, Monte Alban, Palenque, El Tajin, Mitla, Uxmal, Xochicalco, Tula, Chichen-Itza, Cholula, Malinalco, Huexotla, Calixtlahuaca, Tenayuca, Coatlinchan, Teopanzolco, and Tenochtitlan. Also a one page piece on the legend of the volcanoes, Popocatepetl and Iztaccihuatl. A28078 £20

ALDER, Vera Stanley. HUMANITY COMES OF AGE. The Aquarian Press, London, 1956. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xii, 212. Very good. A80882 £16

ALDERMAN, H. M. A PILGRIMAGE IN HERTFORDSHIRE. Trefoil Publishing, London, 1931. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 228. Frontis, map and 135 illustrations. Guide/pot pourri to Hertfordshire including history, architecture, geology, etc. Very slight foxing to text, spine slightly dull otherwise clean VG copy. Neat inscription on front endpaper. A53146 £18

ALDERSON, A. J. CHAPTERS IN BOOK HISTORY. The Propagandist, Manchester, 1940 To 1946. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. 140 + pages. Articles on the history of printing from Manchester trade journal 'The Printers Propagandist' by A.J. Alderson pasted into a book with a signed note in the author's hand about them at the front, in one case the article is supplied in typed form with a few words in his hand. The complete run of his 19 articles from Clay, Stone and Payrus up to Aldus Manutius etc., Sl lean at spine, sl wear; about vg. A31280 £45

ALDERTON, David. TORTOISES AND TERRAPINS. Saiga, Hindhead, Surrey, 1981. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. 24 illustrations. ISBN: 0-86230-003-7 Pages: 76. Slight soiling; VG. A33594 £16

ALDERTON, David. WILD CATS OF THE WORLD (OF THE WORLD). Blandford Press, London, 1993. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout with photographs by Bruce Tanner. ISBN: 0-7137-2306-8 Pages: 192 VG+ in VG dust jacket with very slight edgewear. A56657 £20

ALDERTON, Julian. THE TANNOY STORY. Edward Gaskell, Bideford, Devon, 2004. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 264. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. History of Tannoy company, sound amplifying systems, public address systems. Very good indeed. A42713 £40

ALDEWERELD, Cornelus A. (Alexander Pope/ Palladio). PALLADIO'S INFLUENCE ON POPE'S CONCEPTION OF THE ENGLISH COUNTRY HOUSE. Privately Printed, No Place Noted (Germany?), No Date (Late 1970'S). First Edition. Wraps. Tall 4to. Plain white thin card wraps. pp 101 and 11 plates at rear. Thesis, printed recto only. Slight soiling otherwise sound VG. A29582 £40

ALDING, Peter. THE C. I. D. ROOM. John Long, London, 1967. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 184. Crime fiction. VG+ in slightly used VG- dust jacket. A58199 £16

ALDINGTON, Richard. BALLS & ANOTHER BOOK FOR SUPPRESSION. The Melissa Press, Draguignan, 1962. First Edition Thus. Wraps. 8vo, pp 15. Very good indeed. A81174 £24

ALDINGTON, Richard. EZRA POUND & T. S. ELIOT: A LECTURE. Oriole Chapbooks, New York, 1953. First Edition. Stapled Printed Wraps. 8vo, pp 30. Very good indeed. A82131 £16

ALDINGTON, Richard. (Lionel Kelly Edits). Contributors Include Nicola Bradbury, Norman Gates, Mikhail Urnov, Mohammad Al Rashid, Cy Fox. RICAHRD ALDINGTON, PAPERS FROM THE READING CONFERENCE. University Of Reading, Reading, 1987. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 154. Contributors include Nicola bradbury, Norman Gates, Mikhail Urnov, Mohammad Al Rashid, Cy Fox. Richard Aldington had lived near Reading betwem 1920 and 1928 setting 'The Colonel's Daughter' there. ISBN 0704909383. Very good indeed. A20258 £24

ALDISS, Brian W. LIFE IN THE WEST. Weidenfeld, London, 1980. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Contemporary novel set in England, Sicily, Singapore and Yugoslavia. ISBN: 0-297-77744-0 Pages: 310 F/VG+. A58028 £20

ALDISS, Brian. ENEMIES OF THE SYSTEM. A TALE OF HOMO UNIFORMIS. Jonathan Cape, London, 1978. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Pale pink printed wraps. pp 120. Uncorrected proof copy. Fiction. ISBN 0224015834. About fine. A19988 £24

ALDISS, Brian. THE EIGHTY- MINUTE HOUR. (SIGNED) Jonathan Cape, London, 1974. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed on front endpaper by Brian Aldiss. Not price-clipped. pp 286. ' A space opera.' Fine in fine dust wrapper. A38358 £58

ALDRED, Thomas. A LIST OF ENGLISH AND AMERICAN SEQUEL STORIES. The Library Assistants' Association, London, 1922 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 4to. 74 pages. Also includes some translations into English- e.g. Huysmans, Zola but is mainly concerned with British and American popular literature of the 19th and early 20th centuries. Very good. A16552 £18

ALDRIDGE, James. I WISH HE WOULD NOT DIE. The Bodley Head, London, 1957. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Plain green wraps. Proof copy. pp 223. Fiction. Slight spotting to text otherwise near VG. A56356 £16

ALEGRIA, Claribel. LUISA IN REALITYLAND. Curbstone Press, Willimantic (Connecticut), 1987. First Edition In English. 8vo. pp 160. Translated from Spanish by Darwin J. Flakoll. Signed presentation copy signed by author. Salvadorian writer. An autobiographicl prose/verse novel. Very good indeed in very good dust jacket with slight edge wear. Neat owners signature on front endpaper. A11457 £20

ALEKSANDER, Igor. IMPOSSIBLE MINDS: MY NEURONS, MY CONSCIOUSNESS. (SIGNED). Imperial College Press, London, 1996. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, figures. Signed presentation from the author to fellow London University Professor Patrick Purcell: To Patrick/ with very best wishes/ Igor/ 10/3/2000.' ISBN: 1860940307 Pages: 380 Slightly bumped else NF/NF. A60562 £22

ALEMAN, Mateo. THE AMUSING ADVENTURES OF GUZMAN OF ALFARAQUE. A SPANISH NOVEL. Vizetelly & Co., London, 1883. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp viii, 478, illustrations. Poor covers chipped with three inches of loss at spine. Text clean. A80560 £24

ALEXANDER, . DONALD GRAY, HEADMASTER, BOOTHAM SCHOOL, YORK 1927-1943.. Friends Book Centre, London 1945., . First edition. Hardback. Very good indeed in slightly worn very good dust jacket. 90pp. 9 plates. A4491 £18

ALEXANDER, Alan. BOROUGH GOVERNMENT AND POLITICS. READING 1835 - 1985. Allen & Unwin, London, 1985. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 235 with 10 plates. Reading (Berkshire), politics, government. ISBN 0043521177. Allen and Unwin library copy with their neat stamp and a handwritten price and code number otherwise F/F. A18993 £20

ALEXANDER, Christine. THE CHILD WRITER FROM AUSTEN TO WOOLF. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. (Cambridge Studies in Nineteenth-century Literature & Culture). 14 illustrations. ISBN: 0-521-81293-3 Pages: 332 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A35727 £36

ALEXANDER, Edward And Paul Bogdanor (Edit). Contributors Include Cynthia Ozick, Assaf Sagiv, Alvin Rosenfeld, Alan Mittleman. THE JEWISH DIVIDE OVER ISRAEL: ACCUSERS AND DEFENDERS. Transaction Publishers, New Brunswick, N.j. 2006. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Contributors include Cynthia Ozick, Assaf Sagiv, Alvin Rosenfeld, Alan Mittleman. ISBN: 0-7658-0327-5 Pages: 283 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A33534 £22

ALEXANDER, F. Matthias. THE USE OF THE SELF: ITS CONSCIOUS DIRECTION IN RELATION TO DIAGNOSIS, FUNCTIONING AND THE CONTROL OF REACTION. Methuen, London, No Date (1931) First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth. pp xix, 143. An acceptable copy of the uncommon U. K. first which was printed from American sheets. David Low, the Alexander Technique. chapters include The Golfer who cannot keep eyes on Ball, and the stutterer. Slightly rubbed at extremities, slight marks on cover, slight fraying at lower spine hinge else near VG. A39740 £180

ALEXANDER, George. ALL YOU NEED IS...LUCK. Emi Records, Zurich, 1988. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 40. Memoirs and anecdotes from former Managing Director of EMI. Very good indeed. A59415 £24

ALEXANDER, Horace. RESISTING EVIL WITHOUT ARMS. Northern Friends' Peace Board, York, No Date (Mid- 1940'S). First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 12. Bright, slight creasing; VG. A20305 £18

ALEXANDER, James. POLITICAL CULTURE IN POST - COMMUNIST RUSSIA. FORMLESSNESS AND RECREATION IN A TRAUMATIC TRANSITION. Macmillan, Basingstoke, 2000. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii 267. Figures, tables. ISBN 0333773446. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A15187 £28

ALEXANDER, Jason. PHILOSOSPHY FOR INVESTORS. Sitnalta Press, San Francisco, 1979. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. With letter from Deirdre J.G. Porter of the Sitnalta Press to Owen Barfield send ing the book at Jason Alexander's request. Introduction by Norman Macrae. Printed dedication of the book is to Ayn Rand. ‘The nature of man the investor.' Slight wear and sl foxing to wraps, otherwise close very good. A8612 £24

ALEXANDER, Jeffrey C. THE MEANING OF SOCIAL LIFE. A CULTURAL SOCIOLOGY. Oxford University Press Inc, New York, 2003. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables. ISBN: 0-19-516084-3 Pages: 306 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A27493 £18

ALEXANDER, Ruth. BLACKMAIL. Alston Rivers, London, No Date (1929). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's lovat green cloth. pp 286. Slight unsightly stain (ink?) at front corner otherwise sound VG. A36390 £30

ALEXANDER, Sheila. A WIFE'S TALE. Hamish Hamilton, London, 1947. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 176. Wartime fiction with theme of pregnancy and childbirth. Spine slightly creased otherwise VG. A54076 £16

ALEXANDER, Christine. (Margaret Lane.) A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE MANUSCRIPTS OF CHARLOTTE BRONTE. Bront' Soc. & Meckler Publishing, Keighley, Yorks, 1982 First Edition. Hardback. Large 8vo.Foreword by Margaret Lane, limited to 75 numbered copies, (copy no. 4), signed by the Author. Frontis. & 5 illus. pp. xxii + 205. Dark blue faux blue leather, gilt titling front cover & spine. 10 x 7". Corners slightly bumped o/w vg+. With good typed signed letter loosely inserted to Margaret Lane from Christine Alexander discussing Bronte issues and arranging a meeting. A18421 £80

ALEXANDER, Meena. THE POETIC SELF. Gulab Vazirani For Arnold- Heinemann (India). New Delhi, 1979. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 280pp. including 14pp. bibliography. 8vo. A very good copy in the dustjacket. Towards a Phenomenology of Romanticism. A study of Coleridge, Wordsworth, Arnold, Whitman and Baudelaire. A27749 £18

ALEXANDRE-DEBRAY, Janine (introduction) FLORALIES. Flammarion, Paris, 1965. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 4to. pp 143. Illustrated throughout with drawings & photos (some in colour). French text. Garden design. Very good in soiled dust jacket.. A9892 £18

ALEXEIEV, Basil M. THE CHINESE GODS OF WEALTH. The School Of Oriental Studies, And The China Society, London, 1928. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. Original publisher's illustrated yellow cloth. pp 36. 24 plates. A lecture given at the University of London, March 26th, 1926. Slight soiling, slight marks, sound VG. A32772 £40

ALEXIPHARMACA, Nicandri. NICANDRI ALEXIPHARMACA, SEU DE VENENIS IN POTU CIBOVE HOMINI DATIS EORUMQUE REMEDIIS CARMEN. CUM SCHOLIIS GRAECIS ET EUTECNII SOPHISTAE PARAPHRASI GRAECA. Impensis Orphanotrophei, Halae, 1792. 8vo. Quarter leather. pp xx, 346. Text in Latin and Greek. Title inked on spine in old hand, slight wear but sound VG. A32667 £200

ALFADHEL, Abdullah F. BIRDS OF KUWAIT: A PORTRAIT. Privately Published. Kuwait, 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to, pp 304, Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN: 9990676771 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A82288 £50

ALFERI, Pierre. PERSONAL PONG. Equipage, Cambridge, 1997. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 20 (unpaginated). 'Englished by Kevin Nolan.' Signed presentation copy from the translator. French and English text. Poetry, prose. Very good indeed. A19824 £18

ALFIERI, Vittorio. (E. R. Vincent Revises). MEMOIRS. Oxford University Press, London, 1961. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xx, 310. The anonymous translation of 1810, revised by E. R. Vincent. Autobiography. Clean VG+. A30302 £35

ALFRED J. DAVIES. The Sette Of Odd Volumes. THE SETTE OF ODD VOLUMES: MISCELLANY NO. 17; INAUGURAL ADDRESS OF HIS ODDSHIP BRO. ALFRED J. DAVIES, EIGHTH PRESIDENT OF THE SETTE OF ODD VOLUMES. ' Imprinted By Bro'r C. W. H. Wyman' London, 1887. First Edition. Wraps. White paper covers lettered in blackwith cover as title page, presumably as issued, neat plain parchment spine, appears complete and decent with faint soiling. 12mo. 5.5 inches by 4.5. PP 52+(11) pages. Number 108 of 133 copies and signed by Alfred J. Davies. Miscellany No. 17. An Bibliography of 'Privately printed opuscula' is printed on the last 8 pages, a list of members the last 3. The printer of this book Brother C. W. H. Wyman is mentioned several times in addresses etc., Very good indeed. A40891 £30

ALI, Ahmed, Ali Ashraf & Maki Kureishy. AN EVENING OF ENGLISH POETRY. American Center, Karachi, 1972. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. About 30 pages. The work of 3 poets in English. Very good solid clean tight copy. A9653 £25

ALI, B. Sheik (Edits). Contributors Include D. Javare Gowda, J. Duncan M. Derrett, Sri Hanumantha Rao, S. H. Ritti, (Miss) V. Yasoda Devi, (Miss) S, Janaki. THE HOYSALA DYNASTY. Prasaranga/ University Of Mysore, Mysore, 1972. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp viii, 376. 8 illustrations. Contributors include D. Javare Gowda, J. Duncan M. Derrett, Sri Hanumantha Rao, S. H. Ritti, (Miss) V. Yasoda Devi, (Miss) S, Janaki. VG+ sound copy. A40690 £45

ALI, S. Amjad. (Bashir Mirza). BASHIR MIRZA. PRE-EMINENT FIGURE ARTIST. Idara Saqafat-E- Pakistan, Islamabad, 1984. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 66. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Pakistani art. Very good. A30387 £24

ALI, Wijdan. MODERN ART IN JORDAN. The Royal Society Of Fine Arts, Jordan, 1997. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large oblong 4to. pp 147. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Printed at Milanostampa in Italy, published in Jordan. Modern art. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A24690 £45

ALKANA, Joseph. THE SOCIAL SELF: HAWTHORNE, HOWELLS, WILLIAM JAMES, AND NINETEENTH-CENTURY PSYCHOLOGY. The University Press Of Kentucky, Lexington, Ky. 1997. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-8131-1971-5 Pages: 167 VG+ in VG dust jacket that has slight wear. A30800 £17

ALLAIRE, Edwin B. And May Brodbeck And Reinhardt Grossman, And Herbert Hochberg And Robert G. Turnbull. ESSAYS IN ONTOLOGY. University Of Iowa/ Martinus Nijhoff, Iowa City/ The Hague, 1963. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 216. Philosophy. Very good. A54951 £20

ALLAN, Angus P. And Arthur Ranson. THE BEATLES: THEIR STORY IN PICTURES. Itv Books, London, 1982. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Stapled colour illustrated wraps. pp 50. Comic strip style story of the Fab 4 with some photos at front and rear. Very good indeed. A40589 £40

ALLAN, George. LANDSCAPES. Fiddlehead Poetry Books, Fredericton, N. B., Canada, 1974. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 40. Signed presentation copy: 'Sandy from George 1976' with correction in text in George Allan's hand. Poetry. Very slight soiling to wraps otherwise VG or better. A53623 £18

ALLAN, John S. MY PICTURE GALLERY OF MEMORY. Tantallon Press, North Berwick, 1970. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp [viii], 115. Contains Scottish scenes, some fishing interest. Signed presentation from the author to The Right Honourable Sir Alan F. Lascelles, 1971. Very good indeed. A54716 £25

ALLAN, Luke. BLUE PETE'S DILEMMA. Herbert Jenkins, London, No Date (About 1945). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Orange/red Jenkins style cloth lettered black. pp 190. Fiction. Clean VG copy. A19829 £16

ALLAN, Mea. BASE RUMOUR. Ward, Lock And Co., London, 1962. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 256. Fiction set in seafaring village on Suffolk coast. Neat name on half-title otherwise VG/VG. A58146 £18

ALLBUTT, T. Clifford. GREEK MEDICINE IN ROME: THE FITZPATRICK LECTURES ON THE HISTORY OF MEDICINE DELIVERED AT THE ROYAL COLLEGE OF PHYSICIANS OF LONDON IN 1909-1910. Macmillan, London, 1921. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xii, 633. Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. Original publisher's blue cloth, slight rubbing slight browning, otherwise sound VG. A45288 £40

ALLEN Grant THE WHITE MAN'S FOOT. Hatchards London, 1888 First Edition. Hardback. Broad 8vo. pp 216, 17 illustrations by J.Finnemore. Green pictorial cloth illustrated in red black and gilt. Slight wear, neat name at front endpaper, inner hinge slightly cracked, one gathering slightly sprung, rubbing at extremities otherwise near very good copy in reasonable condition. A39589 £60

ALLEN Grant. THE SCALLYWAG. Chatto & Windus, London, 1895. 'New Edition', With 23 Illustrations By G. P. Jacomb Hood. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. Later green cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp viii, 366. Novel with some criminous content (in Hubin) that first came out in 1893. VG. A35475 £25

ALLEN, A. H. Burlton. PLEASURE AND INSTINCT. A STUDY IN THE PSYCHOLOGY OF HUMAN ACTION. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., London, 1930. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp ix, 336. Navy blue cloth gilt. Psychology, senses, impulses, altruism, instincts, etc. From the library of philosophy professor J.N. Findlay (1903 - 1987) with his ownership signature reading: 'J. N. Findlay/ October '37.' He was the author of books on Plato, Kant, Wittgenstein, phenomenology and especially Hegel. Covers rubbed otherwise VG+. A54924 £28

ALLEN, A. M. SOPHY SANGER. A PIONEER IN INTERNATIONALISM. Robert Maclehose, Glasgow, 1958. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp x, 312. VG+ in tanned VG- dust jacket. A81049 £16

ALLEN, A. O. JOHN ALLEN AND HIS FRIENDS. Hodder, ,, London, 1922.. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 264. Hardback. Good passages on Darwin, Edward Fitzgerald (several letters), Thackeray, Tennyson and Julia Wedgwood. Fore edge sl blotched; vg+. A1671 £18

ALLEN, Christopher. PRACTICAL GUIDE TO EVIDENCE. Cavendish Publishing Ltd, London, 2001. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Large format paperback. 3 illustrations. ISBN: 1-85941-604-7 Pages: 480 Fine. A29176 £20

ALLEN, Clifford. THE UNDERLINGS. Ward, Lock And Co., London, 1952 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 222. Fiction. Neat name on front endpaper, spine dull and faded; VG-. A44541 £40

ALLEN, David Grayson. IN ENGLISH WAYS: THE MOVEMENT OF SOCIETIES AND THE TRANSFERAL OF ENGLISH LOCAL LAW AND CUSTOM TO MASSACHUSETTS BAY IN THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY. Published For The Institute Of Early American History And Culture, Chapel Hill 1981. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, figures. ISBN: 0-8078-1448-2 Pages: 312 Very slight bumping and rubing at corners otherwise VG+ in VG- dust jacket with some edgewear, spine sunned and a few nicks and chips. A47433 £22

ALLEN, Elizabeth A. IT SHALL NOT HAPPEN HERE. ANTI-SEMITISM, FASCISTS AND CIVIL LIBERTY. Walthamstow Press, London, 1939. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 32. Illustrated wraps. Elizabeth A. Allen, General Secretary, National Council for Civil Liberties. VG+. A56624 £15

ALLEN, Elizabeth. FIRST EXHIBITION OF PATCHWORK PICTURES BY MISS ELIZABETH ALLEN. Crane Kalman Gallery, London, 1966. First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo, pp 14, illustrations. Slight soiling, VG. A80778 £20

ALLEN, Hervey (Preface.) RESIDENCE IN BERMUDA. Bermuda Trade Development Board, Bermuda, 1936. First Edition. Hardback. Large 4to. 15.5 inches by 12.5. Large attractive book with 52 illustrations inc watercolorus by Adolph Treidler and photographs by David Knudsen, F.S. Lincoln, Thurman Rotan and Walter Rutherford. Adolph Treidler is known for the posters he did for the Bermuda Tourist Board. Number 1995 of 2000 numbered copies. Designed and produced by James Albert Wales and Lorraine Follett. Printed in the U.S.A. by Edward Stern & Company of Philadelphia. About fine copy with faint shelf wear in original publisher's silver and turquoise cloth. Excellent condition. A40933 £225

ALLEN, Jelisaveta Stanojevich And Ihor Sevcenko (edit). LITERATURE IN VARIOUS BYZANTINE DISCIPLINES 1892- 1977. VOLUME ONE. EPIGRAPHY. Published For The Dumbarton Oaks Center For Byzantine Studies In Washington, D. C. By Mansell Publishing, London, 1981. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp xxii, 386. ISBN 0720115868. Neat name on front endpaper otherwise VG+. A25192 £30

ALLEN, M. D. THE LEAVERS. Cassell, London, 1963. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 122. Fiction. Author's first novel. Bildungsroman. Small inked price on fornt endpaper otherwise fine in bright colourful VG dust jacket with slight shelfwear, with price crossed out on dust jacket panel. A59346 £24

ALLEN, Paul M. (Edits). A CHRISTIAN ROSENKREUTZ ANTHOLOGY. Garber Communications, Great Barrington, Ma, 2000. Archive Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. pp 629. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Includes writings by Rudolph Steiner, Robert Fludd, Hinricus Madathanus, Ita Wegman and Daniel Stolcius. ISBN: 089345009X Fine. A42256 £80

ALLEN, Percy. THE LIFE THAT'S FREE. (SIGNED) Francis Griffiths, London, 1925. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 24. Play. Signed by author on half-title. Very slight creasing at lower corner, staples very slightly rusted, some loss to top edge of title page (not affecting text) otherwise VG. A43240 £30

ALLEN, Phoebe. MY HEART'S BEST TREASURE. Society For Promoting Christian Knowledge, London, No Date (Label Is Dated 1896). First Edition? Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publishers light blue grained pictorial cloth. pp 128. With 8pp publishers' catalogue at rear. Frontis illustration. Juvenile story. Sunday school label (dated 1896); VG+. Excellent condition. A59708 £20

ALLEN, R. C. SOLITARY PROWESS: THE TRANSCENDENTALIST POETRY OF EMILY DICKINSON. Saru Press, San Francisco 2005. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Literary study. ISBN: 0-935086-37-4 Pages: 336 Fine. A44222 £30

ALLEN, Robert S. And G. E. Mills And D. W. Holdsworth. THE BRITISH INDIAN DEPARTMENT AND THE FRONTIER IN NORTH AMERICA 1755-1830/ THE B. C. MILLS PREFABRICATED SYSTEM: THE EMERGENCE OF READY-MADE BUILDINGS IN WESTERN CANADA. National Historic Parks And Sites Branch, Ottawa, 1975. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 170. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. No. 14 of the Occasional Papers in Archaeology and History, of Canadian Historic Sites. Slight wear; VG. A48019 £45

ALLEN, Roland. (Tom Webster- Cartoons). ALL THE F. A. CUP FINALS. Mark Goulden, London, 1947. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 112. A complete record of every Wembley final: description of games: statistics etc. Cartoons by Tom Webster. Very good indeed. Excellent condition. A43873 £35

ALLEN, Tim. GHOST TRAIN. Art Books International, London, 1998. First Edition. Hardback. S