A MEMOIR OF THE REV. JOHN RUSSELL, AND HIS OUT-OF-DOOR LIFE. Richard Bentley And Son, London, 1878 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xvi, 360. Original publishers goldenbrown cloth lettered gilt on spine with black illustrations to spine and cover. Frontis, illustrations. Woburn Abbey bookplate (Che Sara Sara) Faint, unobjectionable mottling at spine and lower edge, endpapers slightly spotted otherwise very good indeed. A69843 £75
APOKALYPSA XX: VYCHODOSLOVENSKA MODERNA 20. ROKOV. Ceske Muzeum Vytvarnych Umeni V Praha, Prague, 1996 First Edition. Wraps. Large square 8vo. pp 100. Printed paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Czech and German text.ISBN: 8085745186 Very good indeed. A82530 £45
BUENOS AIRES Y SUS ESCULTURAS. Manrique Zago, Buenos Aires, 1981 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Folio. pp 215. With English translation loosely inserted but in correct pagination sequence. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Text in Spanish. VG in slightly nicked VG dust jacket. A67018 £55
DOCUMENTS RELATING TO BRITISH INVOLVEMENT IN THE INDO-CHINA CONFLICT, 1945-1965. Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1965 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 268. Green printed paperback. Light wear otherwise very good. Short ink inscription on cover. A71640 £16
GUID' A. O. F. L'AFRIQUE OCCIDENTALE FRANCAISE CERCLE PAR CERCLE EDITION 1951-1952. Agence De Distribution De Press, Dakar, 1951 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 448. Illustrations. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied) rebound from the original paperback / pamphlet in boards, preserving the original wraps as the hardbound covers. Very good. A72175 £38
INDIA 1967 ANNUAL REVIEW. Information Service Of India, London, 1967 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp ii, 139. Illustrations. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied) rebound from the original paperback / pamphlet in boards, preserving the original wraps as the hardbound covers. Very good. A72392 £18
JOHN DODGSON, 1890-1969. South London Art Gallery, London, 1971 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 18. Printed paperback. Illustrations. Very good. A70470 £22
LAOGAI HANDBOOK, 1993. Laogai Research Foundation, Milpitas, Ca, 1993 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 158. Printed paperback. Very good indeed. A71535 £25
LE PRISONNIER D'ÉTAT; OU, TABLEAU HISTORIQUE DE LA CAPTIVITÉ DE J.C.G. LE PRÉVT DE BEAUMONT, DURANT VINGT DEUX ANS, DEUX MOIS, ÉCRIT PAR LUI-M ME. Benoit, Paris, 1791. First Edition. 8vo. pp iv, 184. A French official's account of wrongful political imprisonment in the years before the revolution. He was imprisoned in Bastille, Donjon de Vincennes (15 years), Charenton and gives a clear account of conditions and gross injustice etc., Addressed to the 'concitoyens' of the new order. Quarter Morocco, rebacked preserving earlier or original label. Solid, about vg copy with some rubbing and scuffing, some creasing to blanks, 3 pages slightly torn at edges but with no loss to text. B8528 £80
NIGERIAN CRISIS 1966. The Ministry Of Information, Enugu, 1966 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 68. Illustrated cover. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied) rebound from the original paperback / pamphlet in boards, preserving the original wraps as the hardbound covers. Very good. A70890 £22
REPORT OF PROCEEDINGS: REGIONAL CONFERENCE OF DEVELOPMENT BANKS IN ASIA. MARCH 29-31, 1962 BOMBAY INDIA. The Industrial Credit And Investment Corporation Of India, Bombay, 1962 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. pp 35. Printed paperback. Illustrations. Slight creasing of covers otherwise VG. A63355 £35
ROYAL TOUR OF NIGERIA: 28TH JANUARY TO 16TH FEBRUARY, 1956, A RECORD IN PICTURES. Federal Information Services, Lagos, 1956 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp (64). Illustrated cover. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied) rebound from the original paperback / pamphlet in boards, preserving the original wraps as the hardbound covers. Very good. A71645 £15
THE GREEK HERITAGE OF CYPRUS: A HANDBOOK ON THE ISLAND'S PAST AND PRESENT. Greek Communal Chamber, Nicosia, 1963 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 153. Tables, illustrations. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied) rebound from the original paperback / pamphlet in boards, preserving the original wraps as the hardbound covers. Very good. A73203 £30
THE HOLY BIBLE CONTAINING THE OLD AND NEW TESTAMENTS. KING JAMES VERSION. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, Small 8vo. White 'Cabra-Bonded' leather lettered gilt on spine and cover. All edges silver. Compact reference edition, red letter with concordance on India paper. 8 colour maps. No date. Fine in slip-case. A71411 £26
THE HOLY BIBLE CONTAINING THE OLD AND NEW TESTAMENTS. KING JAMES VERSION. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, Small 8vo. Full white soft leather lettered gilt on spine and cover. All edges silver. Compact reference edition, red letter with concordance on India paper. 8 colour maps. No date. ßßß Fine in printed fine slip-case. A71602 £30
THE PROBLEM OF FOREIGN EXCHANGE AND LONG-TERM GROWTH OF CEYLON. Ministry Of Planning And Economic Affairs, Ceylon, 1968 First Edition. Hardback. Large 8vo. pp xi, 68. International Bank for Reconstruction and Development, International Development Association. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied) rebound from the original paperback / pamphlet in boards, preserving the original wraps as the hardbound covers. About very good sound copy. A70618 £30
THE SOUTHWORTH COMMISSION REPORT, 1960. The Government Printer, Zomba, 1960 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 126. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied) rebound from the original paperback / pamphlet in boards, preserving the original wraps as the hardbound covers. Very good. A71659 £35
THE STATE BANK OF PAKISTAN: ITS GROWTH, FUNCTIONS AND ORGANIZATION. Department Of Research, State Bank, Karachi, 1961 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 75. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied) rebound from the original paperback / pamphlet in boards, preserving the original wraps as the hardbound covers. Very good. A70684 £20
A 'D.D.' THE FRESHMAN'S PROGRESS: AN INTERLUDE. [BY A D. D.] Kerby & Endean, London, 1882 Third Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 31.Illus parchment style covers, minor wear and creasing else vg. A few vignette illus in text. Slightly fantastical comedy play about undergraduates and tutors at the college of St. Beelzebubs. Very good. B28229 £26
A BARRISTER OF THE INNER TEMPLE. THE ETON PORTRAIT GALLERY, CONSISTING OF SHORT MEMOIRS OF THE MORE EMINENT ETON MEN. Eton College : Williams & Son, London, 1876 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 581pp. 8vo. With twelve steel engravings, designed and executed by Cavalier Gabrielli. Bound blue cloth-backed boards with gilt titling to spine. The various lives have been classed according to the professional pursuits of each person. Thus there are chapters on : The Eton Divines, The Archbishops and Bishops of the United Kingdom, The Literary Divines, The Provosts, The Statesmen, The Premiers (Fox, Canning, Melbourne & Derby ), The Poets (Gray & Shelley), The Novelists (Walpole & Fielding), The Scientists (Boyle, Banks & Herschel) etc., etc. Corners rubbed, some slight wear to edges and top and tail of spine, slight marks to rear board else bright sound VG+. B28065 £30
A BARRISTER. THE STORY OF A YOUNG LADY WHO WAS TRICKED INTO A MARRIAGE AND OTHER STORIES. Horace Cox, London, 1898 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 114. Part 3 of 'A Barrister's Collection of Stories' containing 9 new stories of murder, theft, duplicity, etc. 'A Barrister's Collection of stories which have been sworn upon oath to be true.' Ilustrated boards, lettered spine quite worn, covers soiled but otherwise sound VG-. B26080 £48
A BARRISTER. (Mr. Serjeant Byles). SOPHISMS OF FREE-TRADE AND POPULAR POLITICAL ECONOMY EXAMINED. Seeleys, London, 1850 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 226. Positions examined include Political Economy is a Science; Let Things Alone- Laissez Faire, Laisser Aller; The Evils of Ireland Will Work Their Own Cure; What is the Good of Colonies; Absenteeism is no Evil, etc. Printed spine label somewhat soiled and darkened, wear at spine ends, corners bumped otherwise sound VG- example of a rare 19th century edition. Oval stamp of the Russell Institution on title page. A45730 £45
A CLERGYMAN'S WIFE, THE ROBINS' NEST AND WHERE DO YOU THINK THEY BUILT IT?: A TRUTHFUL TALE. James Nisbit & Co., London, 1864 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. pp (v), 110. Three colour illustrations. Children's fiction. Spine and covers slightly used, neat dedication on front pastedown endpaper otherwise very good. A65732 £20
A DIPLOMAT. (Roberto Ducci Preface). TWENTY- FOUR HOURS AT NO. 4 GROSVENOR SQUARE. (SIGNED) Privately Printed, London, 1978 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 48. Signed presentation from Roberto Ducci:' To Pendennis (in case of a hot week), Roberto Ducci, Xmas 1978.' A story dedicated to Charles Forte about an Italian in Britain. Near fine in acetate dust jacket. B25597 £22
A DIPLOMAT. (Roberto Ducci Preface). TWENTY- FOUR HOURS AT NO. 4 GROSVENOR SQUARE. (SIGNED) Privately Printed, London, 1978 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 48. Signed presentation from Roberto Ducci with a sentiment in Italian '..molt cordialmente..' A story dedicated to Charles Forte about an Italian in Britain. Fine. A39887 £20
A DIPLOMAT. (Roberto Ducci). TWENTY-FOUR HOURS AT NO. 4 GROSVENOR SQUARE. (SIGNED) Sidgwick & Jackson, London, 1978 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 48. Original publishers red cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. Signed presentation copy 'Elaine Dampenfield, with great thanks for everything, Roberto Ducci, London, June 1978'. Very good indeed. A63301 £22
A DIPLOMAT. (Roberto Ducci). TWENTY-FOUR HOURS AT NO. 4 GROSVENOR SQUARE. (SIGNED) Sidgwick & Jackson, London, 1978 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 48. Original publishers red cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover, slightly chipped acetate jacket. Signed presentation copy 'Ian and Caroline Gilmour, to entice them to (illegible) Roberto Ducci London, Xmas 1978'. From the library of Ian Gilmour (Baron Gilmour of Craigmillar 1926 - 2007). Very good indeed. A69888 £24
'A DISTINGUISHED WRITER.' (Eustace C. G. Murray) THE PRESS AND THE PUBLIC SERVICE. Routledge, London, 1857. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 272. Note on title page states: 'a booksellers catalogue attributes it to Eustace C. G. Murray.' Original publisher's blue blindpatterned cloth lettered gilt at the spine ; bright clean near fine copy with slight fraying and slight loss to fep and signs of bookplate removal on pastedown and neat name on half-title. Newspaper history. Freedom of the press, libel, slander, official secrets-- a good historical, scholarly and political study and contemporary survey. Neat name on half title. A63067 £110
"A FLANEUR". TEN YEARS OF IMPERIALISM IN FRANCE: IMPRESSIONS OF A "FLANEUR." William Blackwood And Sons, London, 1892 Second Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's burgudy cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp 222. pp 30 publishers catalogue at rear. French history, economics, etc. Endpapers slightly stained at front, string mark to spine and fore-edges otherwise decent VG, A49375 £40
A FOREMAN PATTERN MAKER. (J. H. I. E. Joseph Horner). TOOTHED GEARING. A PRACTICAL HANDBOOK FOR OFFICES AND WORKSHOPS. Crosby Lockwood And Son, London, 1892 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp viii, 208 with 48pp publishers catalogue at rear, plus 16pp publishers catalogue at rear of scientific and technical works. 180+ figures (3 folding). Neat name on front endpaper otherwise fine copy with faint rubbing at lower spine. Exceptional condition. A36409 £110
A KEMPIS, Thomas. THE CHRONICLE OF THE CANONS REGULAR OF MOUNT ST. AGNES. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., London, 1906 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. Original publisher's brown cloth lettered gilt at the spine and with gilt illustration (of Christ on the Cross) on cover. pp xvi, 234. Uncut, unopened. Translated by J. P. Arthur. Corners slightly bumped otherwise VG+. Excellent condition. A45838 £36
'A LADY.' PLAYTIME WITH THE POETS: A SELECTION OF THE BEST ENGLISH POETRY FOR THE USE OF CHILDREN. Longmans, Green And Co., London, 1870 New Edition. Disbound. 8vo. pp xvi, 390. Disbound (i.e. lacking covers) but otherwise in decent sound condition with clean text. Suitable for rebinding or reading and reference. A64427 £35
'A LADY.' THE COOK'S GUIDE, BEING AN EXTENSIVE COLLECTION OF RECEIPTS FOR PLAIN COOKERY, FORMED UPON THE MOST ECONOMICAL PLAN; WITH THE ART OF CARVING, &C. Edward Wilmer, Liverpool, No Date (Circa 1800) Fourth Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 12mo (8.5cm x 13.5cm). pp 129. 9 illustrations. In pebbled unlettered maroon cloth soundly bound a while ago (circa 1900) with slight soiling and marks but no nicks or chips. Engraved title page showing fish, rabbit and game with gun. Slight foxing and browing to prelims otherwise sound VG. A47225 £110
A LAY MAN. (William Fleetwood) AN ACCOUNT OF THE LIFE AND DEATH OF THE BLESSED VIRGIN ACCORDING TO ROMISH WRITERS WITH THE GROUNDS OF THE WORSHIP PAID TO HER, AND A PREFACE IN ANSWER TO THE APOLOGY FOR THE CONTEMPLATIONS, ETC., Printed By H. Clark For Thomas Newborough, London, 1687 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xliii, 39. Half leather marbled boards, covers detached, some pages slightly loose. Near VG- copy with clean text. Anti Catholic. Wing / F1243 A77358 £110
' A PILGRIM OF THE WAY.' (Genevieve Stebbins -Edits). THE QUEST OF THE SPIRIT. Henry J. Glaisher/ Edgar S. Werner, London & New York, (1913) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. pp 189. Stebbins also wrote Dynamic Breathing, and The Stebbins System of Physical Training. Neat label on endpapers of the theosophical Order of the Cross and bookplate of vivisectionist writer Robert H. Perks otherwise VG. Ownership signature of RH Perks, dated 1918. A83623 £40
A POPULAR NOVELIST. (Averil Burleigh- Illustrates). MACBETH, TOLD BY A POPULAR NOVELIST. Greening & Co., London, 1914? Second Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 344. 8 colour plates. Uncut. Slight rubbing at corners, slight bumping at spine ends with a few very slight nicks, slight staining, otherwise about VG. Hinges slightly tender. Neat inscription on front endpaper. A47979 £40
A SOJOURNER IN INDIA. ON FIRMNESS. Basil Blackwell, Oxford, 1926 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 96. Authoritative political analysis of British position in India. Wraps. Some wear and chipping at spine and slight soiling, good only but sound. B12087 £20
A SON OF ONE OF THEM. THE LIFE OF A WEST AFRICAN COCOA FARMER. No Publisher Noted, No Date (C1943) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 8. Collection of Dr. E. J. Dingwall with his stamp on rear cover. Commonwealth Leaflets, Series C "How the other half lives", Number 2. Very good. A81300 £18
" A WAYFARER." GUERNSEY. Arnold Fairburns, London, 1907 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. pp [8] 68, 50 illustrations. Guernsey pictured and described by a 'Wayfarer.' Slight wear but pleasing VG copy. Neat bookplate on inner wraps. A77910 £36
A, Pal. TEDDY WHISTLER'S YARNS; BEING THE REMINISCENCES OF AN OLD BOOKIE. Thomas Henry Day, London, 1909. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. pp 125. From the series 'The Pictorial Paper for Sportsmen.' Proletarian sketches publshed by a Turf Accountant. 'Dey's Handy Handbooks for Sportsmen No. 3.' Pictorial blue boards slightly darkened otherwise VG. B50736 £22
A. B., Shamsul. FROM BRITISH TO BUMIPUTERA RULE: LOCAL POLITICS AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT IN PENINSULAR MALAYSIA. Institute Of Southeast Asian Studies, Singapore, 1986 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp xxi, 282. Tables, maps.ISBN: 9971988224 Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied) rebound from the original paperback / pamphlet in boards, preserving the original wraps as the hardbound covers. Very good. A74118 £20
A. C. G. YOU'VE HAD IT. W. H. Smith, Bombay (Mumbai), 1945 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 127. Poetry. Signed 'Alec.' Slight wear; VG. B57876 £22
A. E. L. (I. E. Ann Elizabeth Lee). THE FRUITS OF THE VALLEY. (SIGNED) Simpkin, Marshall And Co., London, 1855 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp xvi, 197. 2 plates. Poetry with religious theme. Presentation from the author: 'Mrs Holden, with love, from/ her affectionate cousin, the/ authoress, Aug. 23rd '56.' Covers a little used and worn; VG-. A42681 £75
A. H. Amalie Hassenpflug.(Translated From German - By Mrs. Smith Sligo). MARGARETHE VERFLASSEN. A PICTURE FROM THE CATHOLIC CHURCH. R. Washbourne, London, 1872 First English Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. Original publisher's blind-stamped green cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp vi, 245. Lacks front endpaper, inner hinge slightly tender otherwise clean VG or better. A35498 £30
A. J. S. (A. J. Stevens). ZINDO: A LETTER OF FAIRYLAND. No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted (Uk- Westmoreland)), 1922 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Brown stapled wraps/ pamphlet printed in black. pp 20. No date (1922?). Fantasy short story of 'the little people.' Very good indeed. A69392 £40
A. L. O. E. (Charlotte Maria Tucker) OLD FRIENDS WITH NEW FACES. T. Nelson, London, 1859 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers blind stamped brown cloth lettered and decorated gilt on spine and 2 gilt illustrations on cover. pp 133. Fiction. 2 illustrations (one being an additional engraved title page). Neat inscription on front endpaper, dated 1859. Spine v slightly faded, corners slightly rubbed, very slight marks, Very slight splitting to lower end of front hinge, light foxing throughout else VG+. A64244 £24
A. M. THE WORK TABLE AND EMBROIDERY FRAME COMPANION: A MANUAL OF ALL THE ACCOMPLISHMENTS DEPENDANT UPON THE NEEDLE. C. Mitchell, London, No Date (About 1850) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 16mo (7cm x 10.5cm). Green cloth lettered and decorated gilt and in colour. All edges gilt. pp 232 with 8pp ads at rear. Spine expertly renewed. Colour illustrated title page, illustrations in black and white in text. Minor wear and rubbing to covers, some slight browning to first few pages, a few pages creased at one corner, very slight foxing otherwise sound VG. A34511 £55
A. M. C. VERSES. Privately Printed, 1904 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 22 (unpaginated). Poetry. Presentation from the author's father. Some wear, some soiling and chipping otherwise good or slightly better. A32346 £22
A. M. W. AND E. P. F. (I. E. Alice Maud Dudley Winlow And Ernest Philip Fewster). POEMS OF ARMAGEDDON. Sun Job Print, Vancouver, 1914 First Edition. Wraps. Tall 8vo (13.5cm x 24cm). String-bound wraps. pp 24. World War One Canadian poetry. Poems include Poland; Liege; Kitchener; The Vancouver Volunteer; Tommy Atkins. Very slight edgewear to printed wraps, one corner of cover slightly stained otherwise reasonable near VG copy. A83183 £60
A. R. H. DOES THE POSSESSION OF THE PROMISED LAND RIGHTFULLY BELONG TO BRITAIN? The National Message, London, No Date (1937) Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 7. Reprinted from the Advertisement Columns of The Times, Friday, October 1st, 1937. Illustrations of Lawrence of Arabia and Allenby of Megiddo on cover. Proclaims Israel belongs to Britain : "Palestine should be made a British, not a Jewish, Dominion. Under British rule Arab and Jew can dwell at peace in the land if they will surrender rival nationalist ambitions for the freedom and privilege of British citizenship." Wraps slightly soiled at edges otherwise VG or bettter. B27830 £25
A. S. And E. M. S. HENRY SIDGWICK. Macmillan, London, 1906 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xi, 633. Frontis and 4 plates. Memoir. Sound near VG copy with Books Library blind stamp on cover and some occasional foxing. A45230 £38
A. T. (Adibah Amin Translates). MAT SOM. Kampung Boy Sdn. Bhd., Petalling Jaya, Malaysia, 1990 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 187. Cartoon story.ISBN: 9839961713 Very good indeed. B32108 £40
A. T. (Elsa Beskow -Illustrates). MORS LILLA OLLE OCH ANDRA VISOR AV A. T. Fr. Skoglunds, Stockholm, 1909 Early Edition (1909). Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 4to (28cm x 34cm). Thick illustrated card covers with cloth spine. pp 24 (unpaginated). Children's songs with colour illustrations. Swedish text. Slight edgewear, bumped at top corner, loss at top corner (piece loosely inserted), slight soiling; VG Pictures clean and bright. A70204 £75
A. T. PLAYER. A PLAYER'S NOTES AND OBSERVATIONS ON ROULETTE (ROUELETTE) AND TRENTE- ET- QUARANTE AS PLAYED AT MONTE CARLO WITH SOME THIRTY- FIVE SYSTEMS BRIEFLY EXPLAINED, AND VARIOUS TABLES, &C. Edmund Searle, London, 1911 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Green cloth lettered gilt at spine, possibly not publisher's cloth but contemporary. pp 96. Illustrated in red and black. A. T. P. gives Caversham as his place of residence. Occasional foxing to text otherwise VG or better. Neat name on dedication page (Elise Watts). B28013 £70
(A. W. PIM) FINANCIAL AND ECONOMIC POSITION OF BASUTOLAND: REPORT OF THE COMMISSION APPOINTED BY THE SECRETARY OF STATE FOR DOMINION AFFAIRS. His Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1935 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp viii, 225. Tables. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good. Bound in blue cloth with pristine part of original cover pasted to front. A76437 £45
AARON, Henry. PILLAR TO POST: LOOKING AT STREET FURNITURE. Frederick Warne, London, 1982 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Square 4to. pp (viii), 182. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout.ISBN: 0723227624 Very good indeed in very good dust jacket. A74259 £24
AARON, R. I. THE NATURE OF KNOWING. Williams And Norgate, London, 1930 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 154. Philosophy. From the library of philosophy professor J. N. Findlay (1903 - 1987) with his ownership signature reading:' John Findlay/ Dunedin/ February 1935.' He was the author of books on Plato, Kant, Wittgenstein, phenomenology and especially Hegel. Endpapers slightly browned, spine slightly rubbed otherwise VG. Pinhole through 100 pages not affecting text. B55045 £20
AARONS, Edward S. ASSIGNMENT MARA TIRANA. Herbert Jenkins, London, 1966 First U.k. Edition. 8vo. pp 176. Very good indeed. A65171 £22
AARONS, Slim. A WONDERFUL TIME: AN INTIMATE PORTRAIT OF THE GOOD LIFE. Harper And Row, New York, 1974 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. No date (1974).ISBN: 0060100168Pages: 216 VG+ in bright clean dust jacket slightly rubbed at corners and head of spine and with minimal wear. Decent condition. A68306 £225
AARONSON, L. POEMS. Victor Gollancz, London, 1933 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 95. Poetry. University of London Travelling Libraries label on paste down, and neat pocket on rear paste down, otherwise no other signs of ex library status, VG+ in slightly dusty VG dust jacket. B18928 £23
AARTS, Bas. SYNTACTIC GRADIENCE: THE NATURE OF GRAMMATICAL INDETERMINACY. Oxford University Press, Oxford ; New York 2007 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Several diagrams.ISBN: 0199219265Pages: 292 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A64893 £45
AB'SABER, Aziz Nacib. LITORAL DO BRAZIL : BRIZILIAN COAST BY AZIZ NACIB AB'SABER. Metalivros, No Place Noted (Sao Paolo), 2003. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Texts in Portuguese and English. ISBN: 8585371358Pages: 281 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A61043 £60
ABADIE, Daniel. SEAN SCULLY: LIGHT TO DARK. Galerie Lelong, Paris, 2001. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. French text. Exhibition catalogue. ISBN: 2868820522Pages: 40 Fine. A59229 £23
ABBATE, Carolyn. UNSUNG : OPERA AND MUSICAL NARRATIVE IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY. Princeton University Press, Princeton, 1991 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 288. Musical notation.ISBN: 0691091404 Fine in near fine dust wrapper. A72693 £25
ABBE DANJARD. LES CÉLESTES PARFUMS DE NOTRE-DAME DE LOURDES. Tolra & M. Simonet, Paris, 1901 Early Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers blue cloth lettered silver on spine and cover, with ornate illustration of Our Lady at Lourdes in silver. pp 155. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. French text. Extremities slightly rubbed otherwise near fine. A78289 £100
ABBE DE VERTOT. THE HISTORY OF THE KNIGHTS OF MALTA. 2 VOLUMES. Midsea Books, Valletta, 1989 Facsimile Edition. Wraps. 2 volumes. 8vos. Illustrated wraps/paperback. Facsimile of the 1728 edition. pp [x] 155 & 196 [xxviii]. Illustrated throughout. Slight rubbing, faint shelf-wear otherwise sound VG. A77156 £70
ABBE RAYNAL. (Translated By J. O. Justamond). A PHILOSOPHICAL AND POLITICAL HISTORY OF THE SETTLEMENTS AND TRADE OF THE EUROPEANS IN THE EAST AND WEST INDES. 4 VOLUMES. W. Strahan, London, 1783 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4 volumes (of 8)- volumes 1,2, 4 & 5. 8vos. Full brown tree calf leather. pp 1885. Some wear to corners, scuffing and rubbing, hinges slightly split but holding, text, frontispiece and folding maps in excellent condition; near VG. A73754 £240
ABBEY, . 'A TWIST OF THE LION'S TAIL'. (SIGNED) . Privately Published., Ohio, 1926. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. 74pp. Signed presentation copy (in pencil). An American attack on England- art, politics, economics- accusations of plundering etc., Although there always has been alot of (not entirely unfounded!) anti British sentiment in America it has produced few books. Uncommon. Slightly rubbed else very good. B8737 £26
ABBOTSON, Martin. THE LIBERATION OF GERMANY. Watts, London, 1939 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 132. VG+/VG. A58643 £16
ABBOTT, . AN OUTLANDER IN ENGLAND; BEING SOME IMPRESSIONS OF AN AUSTRALIAN ABROAD. Methuen & Co., London 1905., . Second edition (in same month as first edition). Hardback. Very good. xiv,295pp. Very good. B5521 £20
ABBOTT, . THE SAND CASTLE AND OTHER POEMS. (SIGNED) . Jonathan Cape., London, 1946. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. 54pp. Signed presentation copy to J. S. Collis. Very good. B9246 £16
ABBOTT, Claude Colleer. BOSWELL. The Literary And Philosophical Society Of Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne, 1946 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 24. Signed presentation copy: 'To Peter Quenell with the writers good wishes.' Covers and text a little creased; VG- but complete. B57803 £16
ABBOTT, Isabella A. And James N. Norris (Editors). TAXONOMY OF ECONOMIC SEAWEEDS: WITH REFERENCE TO SOME PACIFIC AND CARIBBEAN SPECIES. California Sea Grant College Program, La Jolla, 1985 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp xv, 167. Printed paperback. Illustrations. Very good indeed. A65681 £30
ABBOTT, Isabella A. And James N. Norris (Editors). TAXONOMY OF ECONOMIC SEAWEEDS: WITH REFERENCE TO SOME PACIFIC AND CARIBBEAN SPECIES. California Sea Grant College Program, La Jolla, 1985 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp xv, 167. Printed paperback. Illustrations. Very good indeed. A65682 £18
ABBOTT, Jacob. MADELINE: A STUDY OF THE EARLY SPRING- TIME. Routledge, Warne And Routledge, London, 1859 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 16mo (9.5cm x 15cm). Original publisher's copper brown blind patterned textured cloth lettered gilt at the spine. Tissue guard at frontis and 3 plates. Juvenile story set in Franconia- an American country resort. pp viii, 174. Slight rubbing, slight shelf-wear otherwise pleasing VG+ copy. A44069 £50
ABBOTT, Jacob. WALLACE: A FRANCONIA STORY. Routledge, Warne And Routledge, London, 1860 'New Edition'. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 12mo (10cm x 15cm). pp vii, 180. Frontis and 3 plates by Dalzil. Slight wear, slight rubbing; about VG. Neat name on pastedown. A60410 £20
ABBOTT, Wilbur Cortez. THE WRITINGS AND SPEECHES OF OLIVER CROMWELL WITH AN INTRODUCTION, NOTES AND AN ACCOUNT OF HIS LIFE. VOLUME 4: THE PROTECTORATE 1655-1658. Harvard University Press, Cambridge, 1947 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 1085. 4 illustrations. From the library of Ian Gilmour (Baron Gilmour of Craigmillar 1926 - 2007) with his ownership signature and occasional eraseable marginal linings and neat notes in pencil. He was a Cabinet minister & the distinguished author of 'Riot, Risings and Revolution' (1992), and 'The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time' (2002). Very slight fading; VG. A75999 £70
ABBOUSHI, W. F. THE UNMAKING OF PALESTINE. Menas Press, Wisbech, 1985 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xi, 250.ISBN: 0906559200 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG+ in VG dust jacket. A49884 £28
ABDANATH, Joshua Y. A TALE OF HATE AND PITY. Phoenix House, London, 1951 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 254. Russian Israeli author - novel set in barbarous ancient world. VG/VG. Attractive dust jacket. A80751 £18
ABDOLRASHIDI, Ali Akbar (Edits) (Afshin Bakhtiar). AFSHIN BAKHTIAR'S IRAN: MAN, NATURE, LIFE. Gooya House Of Culture And Arts, Tehran, 2000 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 192 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Texts in English & Iranian. Fine in VG dust jacket with slight edgewear. A83179 £70
ABEILLE, L.- P. And Edgard Depitre. DUPONT DE NEMOURS DE L' EXPORTATION ET DE L' INPORTATION DES GRAINS 1764/ PREMIERS POUSCULES SUR LE COMMERCE DES GRAINS 1763-1764. Librairie Paul Geuthner, Paris, 1911 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp xlv, 128. Uncut, unopened. French text. From the series Collection des Economistes et des RÈformateurs Sociaux de la France. VG clean copy. A49157 £50
ABEL, Gunter, Josef Simon, Werner Stegmaier (Edit). Contributors Include Timo Hoyer, Babette E. Babich, Katja V. Taver, Andrea Orsucci.(Nietzsche). NIETZSCHE- STUDIEN. INTERNATIONALES JAHRBUCH FUR DIE NIETZSCHE- FORSCHUNG. Walter De Gruyter, Berlin, 2003 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xvii, 579. Texts in French, English and German. Contributors include Timo Hoyer, Babette E. Babich, Katja V. Taver, Andrea Orsucci.ISBN: 3110179202 Fine. B29622 £75
ABELA, A. E. A NATION'S PRAISE: MALTA: PEOPLE, PLACES & EVENTS. HISTORICAL SKETCHES. Progress Press, Valletta, 1994 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 232. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. Very good indeed in slightly creased else very good dust jacket. A78855 £28
ABELA, A. E. GOVERNORS OF MALTA. Progress Press, Malta, 1991 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 167. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. Very slight sunning to jacket otherwise VG+/VG+. A78719 £36
ABELA, A. E. GRACE AND GLORY: MALTA: PEOPLE, PLACES & EVENTS. HISTORICAL SKETCHES. Progress Press Company, Malta, 1997 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. pp xvi, 238. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta.ISBN: 9990930503 Very good indeed in slightly bumped and edgeworn else near very good dust jacket. A76958 £20
ABELA, A. E. THE ORDER OF ST. MICHAEL AND ST. GEORGE IN MALTA, AND MALTESE KNIGHTS OF THE BRITISH REALM. Progress Press, Valletta, 1988 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps / paperback. pp xx, 206. Copiously illustrated in black and white, with some colour illustrations. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. ISBN: 0907930395 Slight bumping to spine else very good. A83449 £30
ABELA, Anthony M. TRANSMITTING VALUES IN EUROPEAN MALTA: A STUDY IN THE CONTEMPORARY VALUES OF MODERN SOCIETY. Jesuit Publications, Malta, 1991 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 340. Tables, figures. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. Very good indeed. A78718 £40
ABELA, George, Joseph M. Buttigieg, Emmanuel Ellul, Dominic Fenech And Joseph R. Grima (Edit). Contributors Include Carmen Sammut, Conrad Thake, Laurence Grech, Richard England. LINO: A TRIBUTE: FESTCHRIFT IN HONOUR OF LINO SPITERI. Publishers Enterprises Group (Peg), San Gwann, 2008 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Contributors include Carmen Sammut, Conrad Thake, Laurence Grech, Richard England.Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. ISBN: 9789990905076Pages: 467 Fine. A76892 £40
ABELA, Joseph. THE MALTESE MERCHANT FLEET OF THE 19TH CENTURY. Malta Sacred Island, St. Paul's Bay, Malta, 2007 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 9789993205166Pages: 298 Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. Neat name on front endpaper otherwise VG+/VG+. A76565 £36
ABELA, S. Joseph. MALTA AND GOZO EXPLAINED TO EXTRATERRESTRIALS AND OTHER ALIENS. Media Centre Print, Malta, 1996 Second Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 115. A humorous guide to the island.Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. Very good indeed. A76976 £25
ABERBACH, David. MAJOR TURNING POINTS IN JEWISH INTELLECTUAL HISTORY. Palgrave / Macmillan, Basingstoke, 2003 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xv, 220. Jewish civilization, Roman-Jewish wars, the Tannaim, Baal Shem Tov, Jewish nationalism. ISBN 1403917663. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B23320 £35
ABERBACH, David. MAJOR TURNING POINTS IN JEWISH INTELLECTUAL HISTORY. Palgrave / Macmillan, Basingstoke, 2003 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xv, 220. Jewish civilization, Roman-Jewish wars, the Tannaim, Baal Shem Tov, Jewish nationalism. ISBN 1403917663. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B27107 £35
ABERCONWAY, Christabel. A WISER WOMAN? A BOOK OF MEMORIES. Hutchinson, London, 1966 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 176. Original publishers green cloth lettered gilt at spine. Illustrations. Very good in very good dust wrapper. A78812 £20
ABERCONWAY. Christabel. TWO SOHO TAPESTRIES OR THE STORY OF THE THREE BROTHERS. No Publisher Noted, (Printed By H. Fitch And Co.,) London, No Date (1960s) First Edition. Wraps. Small oblong 4to. 9.5 inches by 6. pp 12, illus. Signed presentation from the author to the writer Villiers David ' 'This little piece of nonsense comes to my Villiers with fond love from his Christabel. April 1969.' Slight rubbing, slight edhewear else about vg. A40861 £30
ABERCROMBIE, . PITY. Chatto & Windus, London, 1965. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. First edition. Hardback. Very good indeed in dust jacket. 239pp. Novel of a child kidnapped. A4245 £18
ABERCROMBIE, John. THE PHILOSOPHY OF THE MORAL FEELINGS. John Murray, London, 1833 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's dark green cloth with printed spine label. pp xv, 244. Pages uncut. Presentation copy: 'With the authors' sincere regards.' Spine label soiled and chipped, a few stamps and lables of the Eadie Library (only at prelims) otherwise sound VG. A69310 £60
ABERCROMBIE, Lascelles. FOUR SHORT PLAYS. Martin Secker, London, 1922 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Yellow cloth, buff paper covered boards. pp 176. Uncut. Plays incuding The Adder, The Staicase, The Deserter, The End of the World. Slightly rubbed, spine slightly browned. decent VG copy. Neat name on front endpaper. B19739 £18
ABERCROMBIE, Lascelles. SPECULATIVE DIALOGUES. Martin Secker, London, 1913 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers green cloth with printed spine label. pp 203. Blind stamp on title page reads: 'Presentation copy for review.' Neat name on front endpaper. Spine label browned, covers slightly marked otherwise sound about VG. A67143 £36
ABERCROMBIE, Nicholas, Stephen Hill And Bryan S. Turner (Edit). Contributors Include Jan Pakulski, Scott Lash, Anthony Woodiwiss, Roland Robertson. DOMINANT IDEOLOGIES. Unwin Hyman, London, 1990. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Contributors include Jan Pakulski, Scott Lash, Anthony Woodiwiss, Roland Robertson. ISBN: 0-04-301299-XPages: 288 Ex Allen Hyman library copy with their neat stamp on front endpaper otherwise VG+. A59291 £18
ABERCROMBIE, P. B. A LEASE OF LIFE. Derek Verschoyle, London, 1953 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 216. VG+ in chipped but near complete VG- dust jacket. A81592 £22
ABERG, Arl Johan. PLAN OCH PROGNOS: EN STUDIE I DE SVENSKA LANGTIDSUTREDNINGARNAS METODIK. Esselte Tryck, Stockholm, 1971 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/ paperback. pp 235. Review copy with publisher's slip loosely inserted. Tables, figures. Swedish text. Presentation copy: 'Sir Richard Stone/ with kind regards/ from the author.' Very good. A69583 £40
ABERNETHY, Thomas Perkins. WESTERN LANDS AND THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION. Russell & Russell, New York, 1959 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. pp xvi, 410. Seven black and white maps, four of which are fold-out. Some slight soiling and rubbing, otherwise very good. A64779 £22
ABLEMAN, Paul. SHOESTRING. Bbc, London 1979 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation from the author: 'For David Love/ with love. A/ humble offering but/ may divert a chill/ hour/ from/ Paul.'ISBN: 0-563-17765-9Pages: 224 VG+ in clean VG complete dust jacket with slight wear. A44456 £30
ABLEMAN, Paul. THE MOUTH AND ORAL SEX. Christopher Kypreos / Running Man Press, London, 1969 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 200, (8). Black and white illustrations.ISBN: 0900793015 Very faint creasing to dust jacket edges else fine in fine dust jacket. Excellent condition. A70601 £45
ABOAGYE, Festus And Alhaji M. S. Bah (Edit). A TORTUOUS ROAD TO PEACE: THE DYNAMICS OF REGIONAL, UN AND INTERNATIONAL HUMANITARIAN INTERVENTIONS IN LIBERIA. Institute For Security Studies, Pretoria, 2005 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 323. Contributors include Lansana Gberie, Colonel Theophilus Tawiah. May show some very slight shelf wear but content fine and unread. A83563 £50
ABRAHAM, Albert S. JACK JACOBS AND THE DOOMSDAY TIME MACHINE. (SIGNED) Rutledge Books, Danbury, Ct, 2002. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed by the author on the title page. Loosely inserted typed signed letter from the author to unknown recipient listing the history of this printing ("Rutledge books closed their doors on Febraury 28th, 2003 and I was clueless to this happening. They kept me in the dark..I liquidated the stock and paid the shipping charges to have the complete inventory sent to me.."). Author also mentions a paperback edition due out the following month which "will not have my three B& W illustrations, will have all the typos/ grammar problems fixed, and they will have additional details added into the story not found in the hardback first edition copy, spruced up you might say."ISBN: 1-58244-257-6Pages: 154 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A48392 £40
ABRAHAM, G. D. MOTOR WAYS AT HOME AND ABROAD. Methuen, London, 1928 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 252. 32 illustrations. Abraham was a Lakeland mountaineer and photographer. Abraham toured England in a Silver Ghost & Vauxhall Tourer. VG+/VG+. A68281 £50
ABRAHAM, George D. FIRST STEPS TO CLIMBING. Mills & Boon Limited, London, 1923 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 126, illustrations. Cover slightly marked otherwise VG. A39678 £20
ABRAHAM, J. W. HOWARD WALTER FLOREY. BARON FLOREY OF ADELAIDE AND MARSTON. 1898 - 1968. Royal Society, London, 1971 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. Wraps. pp 48. Frontis port. (offprint of pages 254 - 302 of Biographical Memoirs of fellows of the Royal Society Vol 17, Nov 1971. Included is a bibliography. Distinguished specialist in pathology, antibiotics, bacteria etc., Clean, VG. B22178 £25
ABRAHAM, Jill Johnston(editor). Contributors Include Angela Cambitzi, Aiching Cheng, Veronica Hallam, Bussie Hearn, Pixie Macnab, Valerie Tetley. NEWLANDS JOURNAL, BEING THE LOG OF QUEEN'S IN CUMBERLAND 30TH SEPTEMBER-14TH OCTOBER 1938. William Clowes And Sons, London, 1938 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 63. 3 plates, illustrated. Contributors include Angela Cambitzi, Aiching Cheng, Veronica Hallam, Bussie Hearn, Pixie Macnab, Valerie Tetley. Illustratos include Ann Reid Dick, Kate Lykiardopulo. Cover sl marked, sl wear at base of spine else clean, very good-. A33984 £18
ABRAHAM, Lyndy. MARVELL AND ALCHEMY. Scolar Press, Aldershot, 1990 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 32 plates. ISBN: 0859677745Pages: 374 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A77266 £35
ABRAHAMS, Gerald. RETRIBUTIONS. W. H. Allen, London, 1941 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 124. Original publishers red cloth. Anti- World war two. Very good. B57971 £20
ABRAHAMS, Lionel. THE CELIBACY OF FELIX GREENSPAN: A NOVEL IN 18 STORIES. (SIGNED) Bateleur Press, Johannesburg 1977 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 181. Signed presentation from the author.ISBN: 0620022833 Spine slightly rubbed and used; VG. A49967 £18
ABRAHAMS, Peter. BRICK LANE IN THE THIRTIES: STEPNEY RETROSPECTIVE. Privately Printed, No Place Noted (London), 1988 First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to (21cm x 30cm). Wrung bound wraps. pp 40, typed recto only. Excerpt of the author's autobiography, 'The Collector of Novel Disasters.' Very good. A65902 £30
ABRAHAMS, Peter. TELL FREEDOM. (SIGNED) Faber & Faber, London, 1954 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 311. Signed presentation copy 'To Anne Evans, with best regards, Peter Abrahams'. Original publishers red cloth lettered gilt on spine, covers slightly worn and marked, otherwise near VG. A61707 £25
ABRAHAMS, Roger D. & Lois Rankin. (Ed) COUNTING-OUT RHYMES: A DICTIONARY. University Of Texas Press, Austin & London, 1980 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xx, 243.ISBN: 0292710577 Fine in near fine dust wrapper. Covers very slightly sunned. A73176 £18
ABRO, Ben. ASSASSINATION! JULY 14: AN UNDERGROUND THRILLER. University Of Nebraska Press, Lincoln & London, 2001 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed wraps / paperback. pp viii, 256. Signed presentation copy from the author to Sir Marrack Goulding (1936 - 2010). He was the UK's Ambassador to Angola until 1985, and Under-Secretary-General of the United Nations until 1997. He wrote a book about his time at the UN titled 'Peacemonger'. Latterly he became Warden of St Anthony's College, Oxford.ISBN: 9780803259393 Very good. A83161 £28
ABSE, Dannie. ASH ON A YOUNG MAN'S SLEEVE. (SIGNED) Hutchinson, London, 1954 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 200. Signed presentation from the author: 'Because of a photograph in/ Kentish Town/ Thanks/ Dannie Abse/ Aug. 61.' Fiction, a story of childhood and adolescence in Wales. VG+/VG+. A42249 £50
ABT, Adam. DIE APOLOGIE DES APULEIUS VON MADAURA UND DIE ANTIKE ZAUBEREI. Alfred Topelmann, Giessen, 1967 Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp viii, 75-345. German text. 1967 facsimile of the 1908 Giessen edition. Covers a little spotted otherwise clean VG. A43397 £40
ABU - DAWOOD, Abdul - Razzak S. And P. P. Karan. INTERNATIONAL BOUNDARIES OF SAUDI ARABIA. Galaxy Publications, New Delhi, 1990 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 95. Maps, tables. Patterns of movement across Saudi Arabian boundaries. ISBN 8172000006. Very good in very good dust wrapper. B51818 £20
ABU-ODEH, Adnan. JORDANIANS, PALESTINIANS, & THE HASHEMITE KINGDOM IN THE MIDDLE EAST PEACE PROCESS. United States Institute Of Peace Press, Washington, D. C., 1999 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp xviii, 322. Printed paperback. Map.ISBN: 1878379887 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings, slight shelfwear else very good. A78028 £25
ABURISH, Said K. THE FORGOTTEN FAITHFUL: THE CHRISTIANS OF THE HOLY LAND. Quartet Books, London, 1993 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp (x), 161. Signed presentation copy from the Palestinian Christian diplomat Afif Safieh to Ian Gilmour (Baron Gilmour of Craigmillar 1926 - 2007), with Gilmour's occasional eraseable marginal linings and neat notes in pencil. He was a Cabinet minister & the distinguished author of 'Riot, Risings and Revolution' (1992), and 'The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time' (2002). The presentation reads: 'To Lord Ian Gilmour / with all my gratitude / for his unwavering support / for Palestinian Rights. / London July 21st 1993 / Afif Safieh'.ISBN: 0704370360 Fine in slightly sunned and very faintly makred else near fine dust jacket. A70602 £22
ACADEMIA NACIONAL DE BELLAS ARTES. (BUENOS AIRES.) (Ricardo Gutierrez. ) DOCUMENTOS DE ARTE ARGENTINO. 12 CUADERNOS. I, 2, 8, 16 TO 25. Academia Nacional De Bellas Artes, Buenos Aires, 1939 First Edition. Wraps. 4tos. 1939 to 1947. 13 books each complete in itself, mainly monographs on South American ecclesiastical art, architecture and topography with text in Spanish, English and French each copiously illustrated in black and white throughout and about 100 pages per vol. Each has the discreet label of the Royal Academy London and are mostly in clean vg+ condition with some shelf wear to a few vols (vols 1 and 8 being a little worn.) Muy bueno. These books are very heavy, and will attract higher shipping charges. We are, however, dedicated to keeping shipping costs as reasonable as possible. If you decide to buy we will contact you with an exact shipping cost before processing the order. B24139 £130
ACADEMIA NAZIONALE DEI LINCEI. CONVEGNO SUL TEMA: PARCHI E AREE PROTETTE IN ITALIA (ROMA, 3-5 NOVEMBRE 1983). Academia Nazionale Dei Lincei, Roma, 1985 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. pp 412. Printed paperback. Atti dei Convegni Lincei, 66. About fine. Some pages uncut. Bookshop stamp to rear cover. A72168 £20
ACADEMIA NAZIONALE DEI LINCEI. GIORNATA DELL'AMBIENTE (ROMA, 5 GIUGNO 1984). Academia Nazionale Dei Lincei, Roma, 1985 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. pp 59. Printed paperback. Atti dei Convegni Lincei, 67. Very good indeed. Pages uncut. Bookshop stamp to rear cover. A72169 £20
ACCADEMIA NAZIONALE DEI LINCEI. FRANCESCO GUICCIARDINI: GIORNATA LINCEA INDETTA IN OCCASIONE DEL V CENTENARIO DELLA NASCITA (ROMA, 12 DICEMBRE 1983). Accademia Nazionale Dei Lincei, Roma, 1985 First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. pp 112. Printed paperback. atti dei Convegni Lincei, 70. Light wear otherwise very good indeed. Publishers stamp to rear cover. Pages uncut. A75065 £25
ACH, Narziss. UBER DEN WILLENSAKT UND DAS TEMPERAMENT. Quelle & Meyer, Leipzig, 1910 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Paper covered printed boards, lettered linen spine. pp xi, 324. 34 tables. German text. From the library of philosopher J.N. Findlay (1903 - 1987) with his ownership signature reading 'John Findlay, June 1938.' He was professor of philosophy at Boston University & author of books on Plato, Meinong, Kant, Meinong, Wittgenstein, phenomenology and Hegel. His 1958 work 'Hegel: An Examination' was instrumental in reviving interest in Hegel in the English-speaking world. He also translated Husserl from the German. Slight soiling, slight rubbing but sound VG condition. B23242 £36
ACHARYA, Amitav. CONSTRUCTING A SECURITY COMMUNITY IN SOUTHEAST ASIA: ASEAN AND THE PROBLEM OF REGIONAL ORDER. Routledge, London, 2001 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp xix, 234. Printed paperback. Maps, figures.ISBN: 0415157633 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A74195 £17
ACHARYA, Madhu Raman. NEPAL CONCISE ENCYCLOPEDIA. Geeta Sharma, Kathmandu, 1987 First Edition. Small 4to. Library hardback bound from wraps preserving printed cover. pp 192. A comprehensive dictionary of facts and knowledge about the kingdom of Nepal in one volume. no date (about 1987) Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. B12951 £22
ACHEBE, Chinua. A MAN OF THE PEOPLE. Heinemann, London, 1966 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 167. VG+ in complete near VG dust jacket a little soiled and slightly rubbed. A80881 £28
ACHEBE, Chinua. ARROW OF GOD Heinemann, London, 1964 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 287. Fiction. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. Tippex mark on spine, A62425 £20
ACHESON, Donald (Foreword). Contributors Include Meade Morgan, Spence Galbraith, David Cox, K. Dietz. FUTURE TRENDS IN AIDS: A SEMINAR TO DISCUSS THE PREDICTION OF THE AIDS EPIDEMIC. Hmso, London, 1987 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 114. Tables, figures. Contributors include Meade Morgan, Spence Galbraith, David Cox, K. Dietz. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A60511 £25
ACHTERBERG, Gerrit. (Michael O' Loughlin- Translates). HIDDEN WEDDINGS: SELECTED POEMS. Raven Arts Press, Dublin, 1987 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/ paperback. Signed presentation from the translator to translator Arnold Pomeran: ' For Arnold J. Pomeran 9/11/92 with admiration, Michael O' Loughlin.'ISBN: 1851860223Pages: 72 Very good indeed. A76355 £38
ACKERLEY, J. R. MICHELDEVER AND OTHER POEMS. Ian Mckelvie, London, 1972 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Plain cream stiff wraps in illustrated dust jacket. pp 29. Frontis portrait of J. R. Ackerley by Don Bachardy. Introduction by Francis King. One of 350 numbered copies. Poetry. A few tiny spots at rear, very slight edgewear otherwise near Fine. A23844 £33
ACKERMAN, Robert (Edits). SELECTED LETTERS OF SIR J. G. FRAZER. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2005 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Review copy with slip. ISBN: 0-19-926696-4Pages: 448 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B28087 £60
ACKERMANN, Arne, Harry Raiser And Dirk Uffelmann (Edit). Contributors Include Valerij A. Podoroga, Michail K. Ryklin, Aleksandr I. Brodskij, Boris E. Groys. ORTE DES DENKENS: NEUE RUSSISCHE PHILOSOPHIE. Passagen, Vienna, 1995. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/ paperback. pp 271. German text. Contributors include Valerij A. Podoroga, Michail K. Ryklin, Aleksandr I. Brodskij, Boris E. Groys.ISBN: 3851651863 Very good indeed. A44058 £30
ACKLAND, Thomas G., Geoffrey Marks And H. W. Andras. CATALOGUE OF THE LIBRARY OF THE INSTITUTE OF ACTUARIES 1906. The Institute Of Actuaries, London, 1907 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's quarter leather with green leather spine label lettered gilt. pp xi, 253 (with 100 blank pages 'padding' at rear). Endpapers browned otherwise VG+. A62644 £60
ACKROYD, Graham. A TREMBLING LIGHT. Redbeck Press, Bradford, 1993 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 16. Signed. Very good indeed. A80179 £18
ACKROYD, Graham. LOVE FEAST. (SIGNED) The Lansdowne Press, Hove, 1993 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 48. Signed by the author on the title page. Poetry. Very good indeed. A44803 £26
ACKROYD, P. R. (Edits) THE CAMBRIDGE HISTORY OF THE BIBLE: 3 VOLUMES. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1970 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 3 volumes. 8vos. Original publisher's green, red and blue cloths lettered gilt on spines and illustrated gilt on covers. pp 1833.ISBN: 0521074185Pages: 1833 3 volumes. All clean VG copies. A72748 £85
ACKROYD, Peter. EZRA POUND AND HIS WORLD. Thames And Hudson, London 1980. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-500-13069-8Pages: 127 Slight fading to covers otherwise VG+ in clean VG dust jacket with slight nicks at edges. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. A49476 £30
ACKROYD, Peter R. DRESSING UP: TRANSVESTISM AND DRAG - THE HISTORY OF AN OBSESSION. Thames & Hudson, London, 1979 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 4to. pp 160. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940 - 1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small, attractive bookplate reads 'From the Library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. ISBN: 0500271690 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. Decent copy. A82489 £30
ACKROYD, Peter R. ENGLISHING THE PSALMS. University Of London Press, London, 1982 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Pamphlet. pp (ii), 22.ISBN: 0718706374 Neat name on front endpaper. Very good. A82814 £20
ACLAND, . A GUIDE TO THE CHOICE OF BOOKS FOR STUDENTS & GENERAL READERS. (SIGNED) . Edward Stanford, London, 1891. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xviii, 128. Signed presentation copy from the editor. Bibliography. Slight staining and slight wear otherwise VG. Ornamental bookplate on font pastedown. B16848 £18
ACLAND, . PEREGRINE. Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1930. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 320. Novel set in Devon. Spine slightly faded and very slightly creased at top otherwise very good copy. B51448 £18
ACLVERT, Albert F. GRANADA: PRESENT AND BYGONE. J. M. Dent, London, 1908 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue illustrated boards lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp xviii, 343. Uncut. 20 coloured and 8 half tone illustrations, many line-drawings in text. Tissue guard at frontispiece. Edges slightly rubbed, slight rubbing, very slight nick at front of spine otherwise sound clean VG copy. A48315 £120
ACOCKS, J. P. H. VELD TYPES OF SOUTH AFRICA. Department Of Agriculture, Pretoria, South Africa, 1953 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp v, 192 with 5 small maps and one Veld Type map. Botanical Survey Memoir No. 28. Slight wear but decent sound VG copy. B20012 £18
ACORN. ENGLISH TIMBER AND ITS ECONOMICAL CONVERSION. William Rider, London, 1920 Second Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxiv, 208. 21 figures. 'A handbook for home timber merchants, manufacturers, growers, and others.' No date (about 1920). Some minor ex-library markings, label removed otherwise VG. B53660 £22
ACQUARONI, J. L. (Arielli Photographs). L' ANDALOUSIE. Editorial Noguer, Barcelona, 1968 Second Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 34 (text), 115 photographs (colour and black and white). French text, translated from the Spanish. Spanish customs, architecture, etc. F/NF, excellent book. B54234 £22
ACRES, David. EXAMS WITHOUT ANXIETY. A STUDY GUIDE FOR STUDENTS, PARENTS AND OTHER HELPERS. Deanhouse, Stoke- On- Trent, 1984 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 88. Tables, figures, illustrations.ISBN: 0194664920 Very good. B30859 £28
ACT OF PARLIAMENT. AN ACT CONCERNING THE ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE IN SCOTLAND, & CONCERNING APPEALS TO THE HOUSE OF LORDS.DUBLIN 4TH JULY 1808. 8PP. , Dublin, 1808. 8pp. Abstracted from an official compendium of Acts of Parliament and presented in a recent card wraps folder with printed onset title label to cover. Very good indeed. A10658 £18
ACT OF PARLIAMENT. AN ACT FOR GIVING EFFECT TO A CONVENTION BETWEEN HER MAJESTY & THE KING OF DENMARK FOR THE MUTUAL SURRENDER OF CRIMINAL. LONDON , 29TH JULY, 1862. , London, 1862. 6pp. Abstracted from an official compendium of Acts of Parliament and presented in a recent card wraps folder with printed onset title label to cover. Criminal law, exchange of criminals etc., Very good indeed. A10662 £20
ACT OF PARLIAMENT. AN ACT FOR RAISING A SUM OF MONEY FOR BUILDING & IMPORTING STATIONS OF THE METROPOLITAN POLICE, & TO AMEND THE ACTS CONCERNING THE METROPOLITAN POLICE. . , London, 25th August 1857. 8 pp. Abstracted from an official compendium of Acts of Parliament and presented in a recent card wraps folder with printed onset title label to cover. Police history etc., Very good indeed. A10977 £20
ACT OF PARLIAMENT. AN ACT FOR RECTIFYING A MISTAKE IN AN ACT.INTITLED.FOR REGULATING THE FEES OF THE OFFICERS OF HIS MAJESTY'S CUSTOMS IN THE PROVINCE OF SENEGAMBIA IN AFRICA...& FOR AUTHORISING THE EXPORTATION OF .BIGG, FROM THE PORT OF KIRKWALL IN THE ISLANDS OF ORKNEY. LONDON, 1770. . , London, 1770. 3pp. Abstracted from an official compendium of Acts of Parliament and presented in a recent card wraps folder with printed onset title label to cover. Bigg = an inferior form of Barley. Very good indeed. A10660 £20
ACT OF PARLIAMENT. AN ACT FOR THE PREVENTION OF FRIVOLOUS & VEXATIOUS ARRESTS & SUITS. AND TO AUTHORIZE THE LEVYING OF POUNDAGE UPON EXECUTIONS IN CERTAIN CASES.LONDON 27TH MAY 1803. . , London, 1803. 3 pp. Abstracted from an official compendium of Acts of Parliament and presented in a recent card wraps folder with printed onset title label to cover. Very good indeed. A10656 £22
ACT OF PARLIAMENT. AN ACT FOR THE RELIEF OF CERTAIN INSOLVENT DEBTORS IN ENGLAND. Dublin, 1809 27pp. Abstracted from an official compendium of Acts of Parliament and presented in a recent card wraps folder with printed onset title label to cover. Criminal law, insolvency etc., Very good indeed. A34108 £22
ACT OF PARLIAMENT. AN ACT TO ALTER & AMEND THE LAWS RELATING TO BANKRUPTS. , Dublin, 2oth June 1809. 8 pp. Abstracted from an official compendium of Acts of Parliament and presented in a recent card wraps folder with printed onset title label to cover. Bankruptcy etc., Very good indeed. A10980 £18
ACT OF PARLIAMENT. AN ACT TO AMEND THE LAWS RELATING TO BURGLARY & STEALING IN A DWELLING HOUSE.. , London, 17th July 1837. 3 pp. Abstracted from an official compendium of Acts of Parliament and presented in a recent card wraps folder with printed onset title label to cover. Burglary, Criminal law etc., Very good indeed. A10981 £18
ACT OF PARLIAMENT. AN ACT TO CONTINUE SEVERAL LAWS.FOR PREVENTING EXACTIONS OF THE OCCUPIERS OF LOCKS & WEARS UPON THE RIVER THAMES.FOR THE BETTER REGULATION OS ATTORNIES & SOLICITORS.FOR REGULATING THE PRICE & ASSIZE OF BREAD.ETC.. London, No Date--Circa 1757 20 pp. Black letter. Abstracted from an official compendium of Acts of Parliament and presented in a recent card wraps folder with printed onset title label to cover. Canal history etc., Very good indeed. A34107 £22
ACT OF PARLIAMENT. AN ACT TO RENDER MORE EASY THE APPREHENDING, & BRINGING TO TRIAL, OFFENDERS ESCAPING FROM ONE PART OF THE UNITED KINGDOM TO THE OTHER, AND ALSO FROM ONE COUNTRY TO ANOTHER. LONDON 20TH JULY 1804. . , London, 1804. 6pp. Abstracted from an official compendium of Acts of Parliament and presented in a recent card wraps folder with printed onset title label to cover. Very good indeed. A10657 £22
ACT OF PARLIAMENT., AN ACT FOR AMENDING THE ACT FOR REGULATING THE PRISON AT MILLBANK. , London, 4th September 1848. 2 pp. Abstracted from an official compendium of Acts of Parliament and presented in a recent card wraps folder with printed onset title label to cover. Prison history etc., Very good indeed. A10978 £16
ACT, Of Parliament. AN ACT FOR THE RELIEF OF CERTAIN INSOLVENT DEBTORS IN ENGLAND. , Dublin, 1809. 27pp. Abstracted from an official compendium of Acts of Parliament and presented in a recent card wraps folder with printed onset title label to cover. Criminal law, insolvency etc., Very good indeed. B10976 £22
ACT, Of Parliament. AN ACT TO REPEAL ..CAPITAL PUNISHMENT ON CERTAIN OFFENCES THERIN SPECIFIED, & TO PROVIDE MORE SUITABLE & EFFECTUAL PUNISHMENT FOR SUCH OFFENCES. DUBLIN 25TH JULY 1820. . , Dublin, 1820. 4pp. Abstracted from an official compendium of Acts of Parliament and presented in a recent card wraps folder with printed onset title label to cover. Very good indeed. B10655 £22
ACTION, Books. BUST BOOK. THE PEOPLE V. REGINA.. Action Books, London, 1970 Third Printing. Wraps. 8vo. pp 88. Approx 31 illustrations. Legal manual, a 'partial analysis of the law and order campaign and the role of law and the 'police' in our present capitalist society.' White printed wraps slightly soiled; VG. B12680 £20
ACTON, . THE MORALS OF MARKETS. AN ETHICAL EXPLORATION. Longman, London, 1971 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 104. Foreword by Lord Tangley. The morality of buying and selling. Spine very slightly faded otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. B12193 £24
ACTON, H. B. THE IDEA OF A SPIRITUAL POWER. (SIGNED). The Athlone Press/ University Of London, London, 1974 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 31. No. 10 of the August Comte Memorial Trust Lectures, delivered on May 15th 1973 at the London School of Economics and Political Science. Signed presentation from the author: 'With regards. I very much like your book on Plato + I agree that Plato was unaware of the existential quantifier. HBA/ March 1974.' Purple wraps creased at one corner, very slightly marked on front otherwise VG+. B23451 £22
ACTON, Jay, Alan Lemond And Parker Hodges. Photographer Raeanne Rubenstein MUG SHOTS: WHO'S WHO IN THE NEW EARTH. World Publishing, New York, 1972 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Signed presentation from the photographer Raeanne Rubenstein.ISBN: 0529044145Pages: 244 Faint shelf-wear otherwise VG sound decent copy. A83006 £45
ACTON, Philip. SONNETS AND THE CONSOLATION TO LIVIA. (SIGNED) Longmans, Green , And Co., London, 1875 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 86. Presentation copy--'with the Author's love..' Sonnets including one to Bromley and Ravensbourne, and others concerning Darwinism, Woman's Rights and Livingstone. The long poem at the end 'The Consolation to Livia on the Death of her Son Drusus Claudius Nero' purports to be the first English translation of a piece by Ovid formally attributed to Pedo Albinovanus. Brown cloth letterd and decorated gilt. VG. B12979 £40
ACTON, Richard. FROM MINING TO THE SWAMPS OF TIME. INDUSTRIAL, TECHNOLOGICAL AND SCIENTIFIC VERSE. The Wayfarer's Press, Newcastle Upon Tyne, 1994 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 33. Poetry. ISBN 0952232502. Fine. B53408 £20
ACTON, Richard. (Dr.) FROM MINING TO THE SWAMPS OF TIME. INDUSTRIAL, TECHNOLOGICAL AND SCIENTIFIC VERSE. Wayfarers Press, Newcastle, 1994 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 33. With loosely inserted good 2 page signed letter to fellow poet (and doctor) Edward Lowbury discussing poetry. Very good indeed. B21267 £22
ACTS OF PARLIAMENT (LOTTERIES) (LOTTERY). ACTS OF PARLIAMENT (LOTTERIES). 18 ACTS REGARDING LOTTERIES. Various London Printers, London, 1713- 1822 All disbound, clean VG, in filing box. 18 Acts from 1713 to 1822, one in two parts. About 520 pages. Very good. B32149 £150
ADAIR, E. R. THE SOURCES FOR THE HISTORY OF THE COUNCIL IN THE SIXTEENTH & SEVENTEENTH CENTURIES. S. P. C. K., London, 1924 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 96. Original publishers blue cloth, lettered gilt on spine, covers slightly marked at rear otherwise VG. A82098 £20
ADAIR, Gilbert. LOVE AND DEATH ON LONG ISLAND. William Heinemann Ltd, London, 1990. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-434-00622-XPages: 137 Neat name on front endpaper. Fine in near fine slightly creased dust jacket. A43902 £18
ADAIR, Gilbert. MYTHS AND MEMORIES. Fontana, London, 1986. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0002177366Pages: 205 Cheap paper slightly browned at edges otherwise fine in fine dustjacket. A62575 £35
ADAIR, Ian. ADAIR'S ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF DOVE MAGIC: VOLUME TWO. The Supreme Magic Company, No Place Noted, 1970 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. pp 407. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout by the author and guest illustrators. By the author of such notable works as, 'Magic With Doves', 'Dove Magic Encore', 'Diary of a Dove Worker' and 'Balloon-O-Dove.' Very good indeed in very good film protected dust wrapper. The dust wrapper has adhered in a small patch to the front cover. A66828 £40
ADAIR, Ian. Contributors Include Robert Sinclair, Johnny Geddes, Sorcar, Jimmy Rogers. TELEVISION DOVE MAGIC. The Supreme Magic Company, Bideford, Devon, No Date (1963?) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 87. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Contributors include Robert Sinclair, Johnny Geddes, Sorcar, Jimmy Rogers. Slight creasing, slight wear; VG. Neat stamp of booksellers (Davenport) on front endpaper. A60059 £36
ADAIR, Gilbert. THE DEATH OF THE AUTHOR. (SIGNED) William Heinemann Ltd London 1992 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 135. Original publishers green boards lettered gilt at spine. Signed by the Author.ISBN: 0434006238 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A77671 £35
ADAM, . SOCIAL COSTS OF TRANSFORMATION TO A MARKET ECONOMY IN POST - SOCIALIST COUNTRIES. THE CASES OF POLAND, THE CZECH REPUBLIC AND HUNGARY. Macmillan., Basingstoke, 1999. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 212. Tables. Economics, social conditions, post-Communism, etc. ISBN 0333639138. Very good indeed in very good dust jacket (slightly bumped at foot of spine). B50783 £33
ADAM, Michael. THE TREE OF LOVE. EXUBERANCE AND ETERNITY IN INDIAN ART. (SIGNED). The Village Press, London, 1973 First Edition. Wraps. Tall 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 32, 20 illustrations. Signed presentation copy to Hugo Manning. Indian art. Very good. B53489 £20
ADAM, Michael. THE WILD STRANGE PLACE: NOTES TOWARDS AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY; WITH WOODCUTS BY ROBERT WYSS. Ark Press, Penzance 1971. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Tall narrow 8vo (13cm x 24cm). Illustrated throughout by Robert Wyss.ISBN: 0-9500510-4-7Pages: 96 Fine/near fine. A61210 £18
ADAM, Patrick W. INTERIOR PAINTINGS. Maclehose, Jackson & Company, Glasgow, 1920 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Vellum backed blue cloth boards. pp xiv, 10pp and 12 colour and 17 photogravure plates. Signed presentation from Pat J. Ford who provides the introduction and biographical note. Signed and numbered by author (no. 131 of 300). Covers worn and marked, contents slightly shaken, good only working copy. A78543 £50
ADAM, Vivian. KIDNAPPED - NOT FOR RANSOM. New Horizon, Bognor Regis, 1979 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 127. D/w by Jayne Bouthfield. Blurb reads "Vivian Adam wrote a book of pioneer farming in British Columbia. This was never published because the editors considered it contained too little sex. He vowed if he wrote another book it would consist of nothing but sex and this is the result..a simple tale of the white slave traffic." Erotic with s/m elements. ISBN 0861161173 Fine in very good + dust wrapper. B27569 £22
ADAM, W. THE GEM OF THE PEAK, OR MATLOCK BATH AND ITS VICINITY. Longmans, London, No Date (1838) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's textured light maroon cloth with printed spine label ('The Gem of the Peak &c. Price 5s. 6d.'). Frontis map and 3 plates. pp [x] 256. Unusual in original cloth. Printed spine label very slightly chipped, slight wear at spine ends, prelims slightly foxed otherwise VG. Decent copy. A44873 £100
ADAM, William. A TREATISE AND OBSERVATIONS ON TRIAL BY JURY IN CIVIL CAUSES, AS NOW INCORPORATED WITH THE JURISDICTION OF THE COURT OF SESSION. Thomas Clark, Edinburgh, 1836 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Recently rebound in half leather, marbled boards, lettered gilt on spine, with 5 raised bands. All edges gilt. pp xxv, xii, 13-418, with 156pp appendix, and 21 pp article at rear, titled ' A Short View of the Difficulties which Surround the Introduction of Trial by Jury in Civil Causes into Scotland and of the Ultimate Success of the Experiment.' From the library of the Dukes of Bedford with a 2 page signed letter dated 1836 to the then Duke from William Adam (Lord Chief Commissioner) dated 1836 tipped in after the title page -'My dear Lord and most kind friend.. Trial by jury, for ages the Palladium of English justice. in civil as well as in criminal matters, has, nevertheless by its intrinsic merit forced its way into the..civil jurisdiction of Scotland.' Over 200 words, a good letter. Slight foxing to prelims o/w sound clean near fine condition. A71748 £400
ADAMEC, Ludwig W. A BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF CONTEMPORARY AFGHANISTAN. Akademische Druck- U. Verlagsanstalt, Graz, 1987 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Hardbound by library from paper wraps book using original wraps as covers. 24 pages illustrations at rear.ISBN: 3201013390Pages: 252 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A66678 £40
ADAMS, . THE DOCTOR'S BIRTHDAY; OR, THE FORCE OF EXAMPLE. Routledge, London, 1873 16mo. pp 156 with 31pp publishers catalogue. Decorated cloth. Frontis and 3 illustrations. No date (1873) Inscription dated 1876. 'A third tale of Charlton school.' Clean VG. B13870 £24
ADAMS, . ZOO OF THE DUST.. Xenia Press, Bristol 1974., 1974. First edition. Wraps. Very good indeed. 24pp. Illustrations by Avril Chauhan. B4584 £18
ADAMS, Alex. THE DRUNK BUTTERFLY. (SIGNED) Free Thought Publications, No Place Noted, No Date About 2000 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. 4 pages. Free Thought Flyer No. 4. Thin illus card with poem 2 colour images of butterflies. About fine in original illus printed envelope. Signed at back by Adams. About fine. B28242 £17
ADAMS, Alicia Melamed. SOUL SURVIVOR: THE ART OF A HOLOCAUST SURVIVOR. THE 1998 PATRONS EXHIBITION. Ark-T Centre, Oxford, 1998 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp (18). Printed paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Signed greetings card from the author to Norman Rosenthal. Very good. A78785 £18
ADAMS, Brooks And Lisa Liebmann (Essay). YOUNG AMERICANS 2: NEW AMERICAN ART IN THE SAATCHI COLLECTION. Saatchi Gallery, London 1998. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Exhibition catalogue. ISBN: 0-9527453-7-2Pages: 140 Very slight soiling to white covers otherwise VG+. Excellent condition. A38506 £40
ADAMS, D. K. AMERICAN NEWSPAPER HOLDINGS IN BRITISH AND IRISH LIBRARIES. University Of Keele, Keele, 1974 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Printed wraps / paperback. pp iii, 94. Slight creasing, slight soiling else very good. A70701 £30
ADAMS, David. A HANDBOOK OF DICTION FOR SINGERS: ITALIAN, GERMAN, FRENCH. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2008 Second Edition. 8vo, pp xix, 227.ISBN: 0-19-532558-3 Fine. A49737 £30
ADAMS, Eddie (Edits). GRAVE MATTERS: A WALK IN KENSAL GREEN. Gloucester Court Reminiscence Group, London 2004. First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to (24 cm x 21cm). Rung bound Iilustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout, 4 in colour.ISBN: 0-9538212-3-4Pages: 52 Very good indeed. A61587 £35
ADAMS, Eddie And Liz Bartlett (Edit). HISTORY IN OUR BONES: NOTTING HILL LIVES REMEMBERED. Kensington And Chelsea Community History Group, London, 1993. First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to (30cm x 21cm). Colour illustrated wraps. pp 32. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Signed presentation copy from editor Eddie Adams and wife to Felicity Ashbee, writer and long-term Notting Hill resident. Covers very slightly creased and slightly rubbed otherwise VG+. A61977 £30
ADAMS, Eddie And Liz Bartlett (Editors). GOING DOWN THE LANE: MEMORIES OF PORTOBELLO ROAD. Kensington & Chelsea Community History Group, London, 1990 First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 8vo. pp 20. Illustrated paperback. Illustrations.ISBN: 1873094000 Very good. A63381 £30
ADAMS, Frank (Edits). WURLITZER JUKEBOXES AND OTHER NICE THINGS. Amr Publishing, Arlington, Wa., 1988. Second Edition. Wraps. 4to. Rung- bound stiff glossy colour illustrated wraps with thick opaque plastic covers. pp 224. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0939971194 Collector's neat blind- stamp on title page otherwise about fine. A59248 £28
ADAMS, Frank. ROWE- AMI JUKEBOXES 1927-1991. THOSE MAGNIFICENT JUKEBOXES. Amr Publishing, Arlington, Wa, 1991 Third Printing. Wraps. 4to. Rung bound illustrated wraps. pp 209. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 0939971186 Near fine. A35875 £60
ADAMS, Frank. SEEBURG JUKEBOXES. 62 YEARS OF FUN, 1927-1989. PRODUCING MACHINES THAT MAKE PEOPLE HAPPY, THOSE WONDERFUL SEEBURG JUKEBOXES. Amr Publishing, Arlington, Wa, 1989 First Edition. Wraps. 4to.ISBN: 0939971070Pages: 149 Original publisher's illustrated ring bound wraps. Blind-stamp Alastair McAlpine, Venice, Italy, otherwise VG+. Excellent condition. A35703 £90
ADAMS, George A. (Olive Cook- Story). THE PLAYBOOK FACES: A NURSERY FRIEZE PLAYBOOK. Thames And Hudson, London, 1954 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 16 (story) and 6 pages- a folded frieze with 6 coloured panels with a strip of press-out objects below so that the reader can create their own pictures. Fine in close fine dust jacket with faint shelf-wear. Complete. A42748 £65
ADAMS, George A. (Olive Cook- Story). THE PLAYBOOK SHIPS: A NURSERY FRIEZE PLAYBOOK. Thames And Hudson, London, 1954 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 16 (story) and 6 pages- a folded frieze with 6 coloured panels with a strip of press-out objects below so that the reader can create their own pictures. Fine in fine dust jacket. Complete. A43008 £65
ADAMS, Herbert. CAROLINE ORMESBY'S CRIME. Methuen, London, 1929 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 256 with 8pp publishers' catalogue at rear. Mystery - in Hubin. Bright VG+. B23907 £60
ADAMS, Herbert. QUEEN'S MATE. Methuen, London, 1931 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 280 with 8pp publishers' catalogue at rear. Thriller in Hubin. Scarce title. Clean bright VG+ copy. Very slight foxing to prelims. B23906 £55
ADAMS, Herbert. THE SLOAN SQUARE MYSTERY. Methuen, London, 1925 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 255 with 8pp publishers' catalogue at rear. Mystery in Hubin. Clean VG. Spine very slightly faded, text remarkably bright. B23908 £32
ADAMS, Jane. THE ANGEL GATEWAY. (SIGNED). Macmillan, London, 2000. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed on title page. ISBN: 033390169XPages: 384 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A59873 £22
ADAMS, John. THE FLOWERS OF MODERN HISTORY, COMPREHENDING ON A NEW PLAN.. G. Kearsley, J. Walker, J. Scatcherd, Ogilvy And Son, Darton And Harvey, C. Law And T. Hurst, London, 1803 Fourth Edition, Enlarged And Corrected. 8vo. pp xii, 348. Disbound. Text slightly browned, title page has slight edgewear and small mark otherwise sound near VG. A45402 £45
ADAMS, Maurice B. EXAMPLES OF OLD ENGLISH HOUSES AND FURNITURE DRAWN BY MAURICE B. ADAMS WITH SOME MODERN WORKS FROM DESIGNS BY THE AUTHOR. B. T. Batsford, London, 1888. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Folio (34cm x 43cm). Original publisher's red buckram lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. 36 full page drawings in exquisite detail- printed verso only. Speke Hall, Blickling Hall, Broughton Castle, Ordsall Hall, etc. Slight fox spotting at sides of prelim pages otherwise about fine in used and chipped original plain dust jacket. Exceptional condition. A49582 £350
ADAMS, Michael. THE SEARCH FOR A SETTLEMENT IN THE MIDDLE EAST. The Political Quarterly Publishing Co. Ltd., London, 1968 Reprint. 8vo, wraps pamphlet.pp [427]-438. Offprint, Reprinted from The Political Quarterly, Vol. 39, No. 4, October-December 1968. Very good indeed. A80056 £18
ADAMS, Peter. THE BOWERY BOYS : STREET CORNER RADICALS AND THE POLITICS OF REBELLION. Praeger Publishers, Westport, Conn. 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 18 illustrations.ISBN: 0-275-98538-5Pages: 168 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A64166 £26
ADAMS, R. W. Frater Major C. C. THE EVIL EYE IN ITALY. Privately Printed, London, C1939 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp (6). Original publishers red printed wraps, VG. A81195 £18
ADAMS, Richard. WATERSHIP DOWN: AN EXHIBITION CATALOGUE TO CELEBRATE THE TENTH ANNIVERSARY OF PUBLICATION. Henry Sotheran, London, 1982 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp (40). Printed paperback. Illustrations. 3000 copies. Very good indeed. A73462 £18
ADAMS, Richard. WATERSHIP DOWN: AN EXHIBITION CATALOGUE TO CELEBRATE THE TENTH ANNIVERSARY OF PUBLICATION. Henry Sotheran, London, 1982 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp (40). Printed paperback. Illustrations. 3000 copies. Very good. A73463 £18
ADAMS, Thomas. (John Brown Edits). THE SERMONS OF THOMAS ADAMS. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1909 First Edition Thus. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 12mo (9.5 cm x 13.5 cm). Original blind patterned publisher's leather lettered and decorated gilt. pp viii, 236. 'The Shakespeare of Puritan Theologians.' Decorative bookplate, slight rubbing but nice VG copy. B54786 £20
ADAMS, Tom. (John Fowles.) FULHAM GALLERY. (FIRST EXHIBITION.) Fulham Gallery, London, 1967 First Edition. Wraps. Tall narrow 8vo. Trendy in appearance with blue thin plastic covers printed orangey red over abstract photo by Michael Dillon. No date (1967). Stiff plastic spine with 18 page catalogue printed recto only on 3 different coloured papers. Short introduction by John Fowles ('Only Connect.') Foreword by the d/w illustrator Tom Adams whose gallery this was. It was showing the work of poet / artists like Michael Horowitz and Asa Benveniste and established artists like Prunella Clough, Carel Weight and John Bratby. The first item listed in the unillustrated catalogue was an oil by Adams 'The Magus.' Adams did the jackets for Fowles first 3 books as well as many Agatha Christie works. A rare ephemeral item lacking from most Fowles collections. A search on the web revealed the following: 'In 1967 Adams opened the Fulham Gallery, which not only gave first exhibitions of some now famous artists, but was for several years the center of the late '60's phenomenon - the poetry print. With C.Day-Lewis (the Poet Laureate) and artist Joseph Herman and John Piper, Adams produced the investiture print for the Prince of Wales. Adams also designed posters for Mark Boyle's light shows (The Sensual Laboratory), going on tour with The Jimmy Hendrix Experience and The Soft Machine. His connection with the modern world of rock music continued when he met Lou Reed, an admirer of his Christie and Raymond Chandler covers. Reed asked Adams to design the cover for his first UK solo album. As a result of this friendship with Lou Reed, Andy Warhol offered to sponsor of exhibition of Tom's work in New York. Adams did eventually work in the States in the early 70's where he was asked by Marshall Arisman to teach at the New York Central School of Art.' Very good indeed. B23724 £60
ADAMS, W. E. MEMOIRS OF A SOCIAL ATOM. Augustus M. Kelley, New York, 1968 Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 668. 8 illustrations. Two volumes in one. Autobiography, British history. Facsimile reprint of 1903 edition. Very good indeed. B54531 £25
ADAMS, W. H. Davenport. A BOOK ABOUT LONDON: THE STREETS OF LONDON, AN ALPHABETICAL INDEX TO THE PRINCIPAL STREETS, SQUARES, PARKS, AND THOROUGHFARES. Henry And Company, London, 1890 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt at the spine and cover. Bevelled edges. pp viii, 224. Ex Library copy with the usual markings, covers slightly rubbed and marked, spine and edges slightly darkened, slight lean, slight fraying at head of spine otherwise VG. A68995 £30
ADAMS, William Y. NUBIA: CORRIDOR TO AFRICA. Allen Lane, London, 1977 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Fat 8vo. Tables, figures, plates. ISBN: 0713905794Pages: 812 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A72739 £140
ADAMS, Jane. ANGEL EYES. Macmillan London 2002. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 312ISBN: 0333906764 Fine/fine. A81684 £18
ADAMSON, Judith. MAX REINHARDT: A LIFE IN PUBLISHING. Palgrave Macmillan, Basingstoke, 2009 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 15 illustrations. ISBN: 0230545424Pages: 230 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A72661 £28
ADAMTHWAITE, Anthony. GRANDEUR AND MISERY: FRANCE'S BID FOR POWER IN EUROPE 1914-1940. A Hodder Arnold Publication, London, 1995 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. Illustrations, maps, tables. ISBN: 034064530XPages: 296 Fine. A69125 £40
ADAMU, Mahdi. THE HAUSA FACTOR IN WEST AFRICAN HISTORY. Ahmadu Bello University Press And Oxford University Press Nigeria, Zaria/ Ibadan, 1978 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 224. 7 maps.ISBN: 9781250062 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else about VG. Author bio from dust jacket flap pasted onto front pastedown. A64493 £70
ADCOCK, A. St. John. THE SHADOW SHOW. Elkin Matthews, London, 1907 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. pp 90. Frontis illustration. Uncut. Poetry. Neat name on front endpaper. Slight rubbing otherwise VG+. A60394 £18
ADCOCK, C. J. PSYCHOLOGY AND THEORY. Price Milburn For Victoria University Press, Wellington, 1976 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/ paperback. ISBN: 0705505537Pages: 129 Faint creasing, very slight fading at spine; VG. A79185 £40
ADCOCK, Fleur. BELOW LOUGHRIGG. Bloodaxe Books, Newcastle Upon Tyne, 1979. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp (19). From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940-1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small attractive bookplate reads 'From the library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. Very good indeed. A81194 £18
ADCOCK, Fleur. HIGH TIDE IN THE GARDEN. Oxford University Press, London 1971. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-19-211807-2Pages: 36 F/NF. Excellent condition. A44250 £16
ADCOCK, Fleur. THE EYE OF THE HURRICANE. POEMS. A. H. & A. W. Reed, Wellington, 1964 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 46. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A62857 £18
ADCOCK, Fleur. THE VIRGIN AND THE NIGHTINGALE: MEDIAEVAL LATIN POEMS. Bloodaxe Books Ltd, Newcastle Upon Tyne, 1983. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Poetry. From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940-1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small attractive bookplate reads 'From the library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. ISBN: 0-906427-55-XPages: 96 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A59389 £16
ADDICT. (D. J. Cash Money, Mr. Jago, Ben Swift, Steff Pleatz,The Mixologists, Matt Beardmore Etc.,) ADDICT: VOLUME 2. Addict, London, 2004 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Orange wraps. pp 188 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Art / Music. D.J. Cash Money, Mr. Jago, Ben Swift, Steff Pleatz,The Mixologists, Matt Beardmore etc., C.D. Fine. A49876 £40
ADDICT. (D. J. Cash Money, Mr. Jago, Ben Swift, Steff Pleatz,The Mixologists, Matt Beardmore Etc.,) ADDICT: VOLUME 2. Addict, London, 2004 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Orange wraps. pp 188 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Art / Music. D.J. Cash Money, Mr. Jago, Ben Swift, Steff Pleatz,The Mixologists, Matt Beardmore etc., CD at rear Fine. A70267 £50
ADDINGTON SYMONDS, F. MURDER OF ME. Chosen Books (Wells, Gardner, Darton) London, 1946 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 192. Color illustrated cover showing top hatted murderer walking away from a body in the grass to lage motor car. Very slight wear but a pleasing very good indeed copy. Scarce thriller with fantastical theme -- it is penned by the dead man-- 'a post-mortem autobiography [that] guides his daughter in her quest for the identity of the murderer.' A40892 £36
ADDINGTON, Christopher. HAIKU. No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted, No Date First Edition. Wraps. Small oblong 4to (20cm x 12cm). Wraps. pp 112 (unpaginated). POetry. Very good indeed. A42454 £35
ADDIS, . QUESTS IN QUATRAINS. Heath, Cranton Ltd, London, No Date (About 1910). First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 52. Poetry. Some fading to mauve covers otherwise very good. B10641 £20
ADDISON, A. Christopher. THE STORY OF THE BIRKENHEAD. A RECORD OF BRITISH HEROISM IN TWO PARTS. Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent And Co., London, 1902 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's maroon cloth lettered gilt at the spine and cover with illustration of ship in black on cover. pp xiv, 164. Frontis and 30 plates. Presentation copy: 'With the author's best wishes/ June 19th, 1905.' Military/ naval history. Very good+ bright copy (endpapers a little browned and some slight foxing). B31545 £40
ADDISON, Joseph. THE PAPERS OF JOSEPH ADDISON, ESQ. IN THE TATLER, SPECTATOR, GUARDIAN AND FREEHOLDER, TOGETHER WITH HIS TREATISE ON THE CHRISTIAN RELIGION. TO WHICH ARE PREFIXED TICKELL'S LIE OF THE AUTHOR, AND EXTRACTS FROM DR. JOHNSON'S REMARKS ON HIS PROSE WRITINGS WITH ORIGINAL NOTES NEVER BEFORE PUBLISHED. 4 VOLUMES. Printed For William Creech, Edinburgh, 1790 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4 volumes. 8vos. Original publisher's brown cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp xliv, 425 & 435 & 452 & 509. Covers somewhat darkened, marked and worn but otherwise sound reasonable near VG set with clean text. A78586 £125
ADDISON, Joseph. (Edward Arber- Edits). CRITICISM ON MILTON'S PARADISE LOST. Privately Published By Edward Arber, London, 1868 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed wraps (gilt lettering faded). Uncut. pp 152. Play. With 16 pp publishers' catalogue at rear. From the English Reprints series. Spine creased, slight edgewear and rubbing, some loss at spine and spine ends, otherwise near VG. A60898 £30
ADDISON, William. IN THE STEPS OF CHARLES DICKENS. Rich And Cowan, London, 1955 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 254 with frontis and 14 illustrations. England of Dicken's time. Fine in VG+ dust jacket, very slightly faded (sunned) at spine. B19027 £25
ADDLESHAW. Percy. A SALOPIAN WORTHY; OR A WEEK IN ELDORADO. Bedford Press, London, 1909 First Edition. Wraps. 12 mo. Pale blue wraps printed black with decoration on rear cover (reading 'There is Divinity in Odd Numbers'). pp 40. Uncut. This is no 59 of the privately printed opuscula issued to members of the Sette of Odd Volumes (corrected in pencil to No. 60). This no 121 of limited edition of 151 copies. Presented to Mrs Alfred Sams by Percy Addleshaw. Some edgewear, lower tip of spine rubbed otherwise close VG. B25549 £28
ADDLESHAW. Percy. THOMAS CHALONER SCHOLEMASTER. Privately Printed At Chiswick Press, Sette Of Odd Volumes, London, 1904 First Edition. Wraps. 12mo(4.5" x 5.75"). Original printed blue grey wraps. pp 48. Uncut. Limited edition of 199. No. 51 of the privately printed opuscula issued to members of the Sette of Odd Volumes. Spine strip missing, edgewear and slight nicks; VG-. B26834 £30
ADEBAJO, Adekeyeand Chandra Lekha Sriram (Edit). Contributors Include David Keen, Mats Berdal, Bruce Jones, Marie-Joelle Zahar. MANAGING ARMED CONFLICTS IN THE 21ST CENTURY. Frank Cass, London, 2001 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 221. Contributors include David Keen, Mats Berdal, Bruce Jones, Marie-Joelle Zahar. Presentation copy from Pablo Leguiz to Sir Marrack Goulding (1936 - 2010) was the UK's Ambassador to Angola until 1985, and Under-Secretary-General of the United Nations until 1997. He wrote a book about his time at the UN titled 'Peacemonger'. Latterly he became Warden of St Anthony's College, Oxford. ISBN: 0714650943 Very good indeed. A82856 £50
ADELEYE, R. A. POWER AND DIPLOMACY IN NORTHERN NIGERIA 1804-1906: THE SOKOTO CALIPHATE AND ITS ENEMIES. Longman, London, 1971 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 387. Original publishers black cloth lettered silver at spine.ISBN: 0582645166 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A75053 £38
ADEN. WHAT TO DO IN ADEN. Information, Aden, No Date First Edition. Wraps. 12mo pp 32. Covers slightly faded, near VG. A81304 £22
ADERETH, M. THE FRENCH COMMUNIST PARTY : A CRITICAL HISTORY (1920-1984), FROM COMINTERN TO THE COLOURS OF FRANCE. Manchester University Press, Manchester, 1984 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-7190-1083-7Pages: 326 Very good indeed. A64571 £48
ADIB-SOLTANI, M. S. THE QUESTION OF THE LEFT AND ITS FUTURE: NOTES OF AN ONLOOKER. Hermes, Tehran, 2010 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed wraps / paperback. pp xii, 212.ISBN: 9789643636401 Very good. A75036 £22
ADLARD, . SIX LOVE POEMS. Perdix Press, Salisbury 1986., 1986. First Edition. Wraps. First edition. Wraps. About fine. 15 pp. Number 62 of 100 copies. Martial, Petronius, de Musset etc., About fine. B9098 £16
ADLARD, . SIX LOVE POEMS. (SIGNED) . Perdix Press, , Salisbury, 1986. First Edition. Wraps. First edition. Wraps. Signed presentation from the author. Fine. 15 pp. Number 16 of 100 . ISBN 0907596118 B3690 £16
ADLER, . ENTDECKUNG DER SEELE VON SIGMUND FREUD UND ALFRED ADLER ZU C. G. JUNG. Rascher & Cie, Zurich, 1934. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 157. One illustration. German text. Psychology. Very good indeed in chipped VG- dust jacket. B16766 £16
ADLER, . THE SOCIETY OF ANNA; WITH WEATHER BEFORE WOMEN AND THE VILLAGE ANNA.. The Lightning Tree, Santa Fe 1974., 1974. First edition. Signed presentation from the author - 'first copy to cross the Atlantic'. Hardback. Very good indeed in dust jacket. 71pp. Signed letter from the author loosely inserted. South West poetry. B4124 £16
ADLER, Alfred. (W. BÈran Wolfe- Edits). THE PATTERN OF LIFE. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner And Co., London, 1931 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's dark green cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp 271. Very good indeed. Excellent condition. Some erasable pencil underlining. A40257 £40
ADLER, Israel, Frank Alvarez- Pereyre, Edwin Seroussi And Lea Shalem (edit). YUVAL. VOL. VI. JEWISH ORAL TRADITIONS. AN INTERDISCIPLINARY APPROACH. Magnes Press, Jerusalem, 1994 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Issued without dustjacket. pp 233. Music notations, figures. Some Spanish text. Studies of the Jewish Music Research Centre, Volume VI. Papers of a seminar initiated and directed by Frank Alvarez- Pereyre. Very good indeed. B23917 £35
ADLER, Jeffrey S. YANKEE MERCHANTS AND THE MAKING OF THE URBAN WEST: THE RISE AND FALL OF ANTEBELLUM ST. LOUIS (INTERDISCIPLINARY PERSPECTIVES ON MODERN HISTORY S.). Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1991. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-521-41284-6Pages: 284 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B29383 £25
ADLER, Jeremy. PUTTING THE PAGES TOGETHER. Fetish Books, Croydon, Surrey, 1980 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated stapled wraps. pp 22, unopened (but with blank pages on the insides). 8 illustrations. Poetry and prose (one piece in German text). Very good indeed. B57514 £22
ADLER, Kathleen Eve. (Naum Gabo, Antoine Pevsner). SOME ASPECTS OF THE CONSTRUCTIVIST SCULPTURE OF ANTOINE PEVSNER AND NAUM GABO. University Of The Witwatersrand, Johannesburg, 1966 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Unpublished typescript thesis. Bound in green cloth with tipped in black and white photos. pp 57 (text) and 33pp photos. Art, sculpture. Very good (very slight warping caused by the sticking in of the photos). B27800 £65
ADLER, Kathleen. UNKNOWN IMPRESSIONISTS. (SIGNED). Phaidon Press, Oxford, 1988. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Signed presentation from the author :' To mum and dad, with much love, Kathy, June 1988.' Fine in fine dust wrapper. A76092 £40
ADLER, Susan. MS. MUFFET FIGHTS BACK. A PENGUIN NON- SEXIST BOOKLIST. Penguin Books, London, No Date (C.1980s) First Edition. Wraps. Square 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 25. 21 illustrations. Booklist for children. Fine. B57387 £25
ADLEY, Derek J. And W. O. G. Lofts (Compile). THE HOTSPUR- A CATALOGUE 1933-1959. Privately Printed, South Harrow, 1982 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/ paperback. No date (1982). pp 67. Copiously illustrated throughout in black and white. Slight fading; VG+. A70009 £30
ADLEY, Derek J. And W. O. G. Lofts. THE THRILLER. A. Cadwallender, Manchester, 1983 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled illustrated wraps. pp 24 (unpaginated). LImited edition of 100 copies. About fine. A69423 £25
ADMINISTRATOR, Civil Service Of Antigua. ANTIGUA: GENERAL ORDERS FOR THE CIVIL SERVICE. Privately Published, Antigua, 1956 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp viii, 109. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A74592 £40
ADMIRAL CHAMBERS. A SHORT MEMOIR OF MARCUS HARE, R.N. 1796 - 1845. J. B. Shears And Son, Chelsea, London, 1930 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 40. Loosely inserted are 3 Victorian letters (1860s) that relate to the Hare family and 3 small clipped colour drawings of Florence etc., No date (about 1930). Light wear otherwise very good. B25050 £30
ADNAN, Etel. MOONSHOTS. Reveil, Beyrouth, 1966 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 46 (unpaginated) with poems printed on recto only, and 6 colour plates by Jean Khalife. Poetry. White covers slightly soiled and slightly marked otherwise about VG. B12778 £25
ADNEY, Frances. Leonid Andreyev, N. Jarintzov, Alexander Kaun, Joseph Finger, I. De Manziarly, Serge Whitman. (Nicholas Roerich). THE MESSENGER. ROERICH'S PAINTINGS. Brahmavidy Ashrama, Madras, 1925 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Original publisher's green wraps. pp 98. Frontis illustration. Contributors include Leonid Andreyev, N. Jarintzov, Alexander Kaun, Joseph Finger, I. de Manziarly, Serge Whitman. Endpapers slightly spotted, covers slightly marked, sound about VG. A32740 £48
ADOLPH, Anthony. FULL OF SOUP AND GOLD: THE LIFE OF HENRY JERMYN. Anthony Adolph London 2006 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 324. Original publishers black cloth, lettered silver at spine with crest on cover. Colour frontis, illustrations.ISBN: 0955295106 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A76051 £30
ADORNO, Theodor W. THE JARGON OF AUTHENTICITY. Northwestern University Press, Evanston, 1973 First English Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxii, 165. 'Jargon der eigentlichkeit.' (Suhrkamp verlag 1964). Translated by Knut Tarnowski and Frederic Will. Very good indeed. Nice copy. B23289 £30
ADORNO, Theodor W. THE JARGON OF AUTHENTICITY. Routledge, London, 1973. First English Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xxii, 165. Existential language. Translated by Knut Tarnowski and Frederic Will. ISBN 0710077424. Fine in near fine very slightly creased, price-clipped dust jacket. B24884 £26
ADRIANI, Gotz. TOULOUSSE LAUTREC. Flammarion-Pere Castor, Paris, 1991 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 2080100734Pages: 335This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Fine in fine dust wrapper in fine publishers slip-case. A78932 £95
ADVENTURE EVEREST. ADVENTURE EVEREST: RESOURCE GUIDE. Ingenuity Works, Burnaby, Bc, 1998 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp xiii, 137. Printed paperback. Illustrations. Very good indeed. A73472 £36
ADVERTISING. HOUSE ADVERTISING GRAPHICS. A COLLECTION OF RESIDENTIAL REAL ESTATE AND ARCHITECTURE-RELATED ADVERTISING. Pie Books, Tokyo, 2004 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to.ISBN: 4894443805Pages: 235 Slight bump at head of spine otherwise VG+ / VG+. A35693 £80
AFAEP. THE FIRST AFAEP AWARDS '84. Association Of Fashion, Advertising And Editorial Photographers, London, 1984 First Edition. Wraps. Square 8vo, pp (40), Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Slight edgewear otherwise clean VG. A82208 £22
AFFENTRANGR- KIRCHRATH. Angelika. JAWLENSKY EN SUISSE 1914-1921. Editions Benteli, Berne, 2001 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 240. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. French text. Exhibition catalogue. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Very good indeed. A76747 £45
AFGHANISTAN. AFGANISTAN: UNA HISTORIA MILENARIA. Fundacion La Caixa, Barcelona, 2001. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 205, Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN: 8476647395 Very good indeed. A82296 £45
AFOLABI, Niyi. AFRO-BRAZILIANS: CULTURAL PRODUCTION IN A RACIAL DEMOCRACY. University Of Rochester Press, Rochester, Ny 2009 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. ISBN: 1580462626Pages: 439 Fine. A66514 £40
AFONSO, Simonetta Luz, Rafael Moreira, Annemarie Jordan Gschwend, Catarina Garcia And Others. NOSSA SENHORA DOS MARTIRES A ULTIMA VIAGEM. Pavilhao De Portugal, Lisbon, 1998 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Text in Portuguese. ISBN: 9722218824Pages: 279 About fine. A66722 £70
AFRIAT, S. N. LOGIC OF CHOICE AND ECONOMIC THEORY. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1987. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Diagrams. ISBN: 0198284616Pages: 590 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A78350 £50
AGARD, John And Marilyn Agard. SHOOT ME WITH FLOWERS. Self Published, No Place Noted (Charleston, Guyana), 1977 Second Impression- First Was 1973. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. Cover collage and 6 illustrations by Marilyn Agard. pp 40. Very good indeed. A48648 £30
AGARD, John And Marilyn Agard. SHOOT ME WITH FLOWERS. Self Published, No Place Noted (Georgetown, Guyana), 1977 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. Cover collage and 6 illustrations by Marilyn Agard. pp 40. Neat name on front endpaper else very good indeed. A48702 £45
AGASSI, Joseph. A PHILOSOPHER'S APPRENTICE: IN KARL POPPER'S WORKSHOP. REVISED, EXTENDED AND ANNOTATED EDITION. Editions Rodopi B.v., Amsterdam, 2008. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. 4 illustrations. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. ISBN: 90-420-2434-8Pages: 404 Fine. A61401 £50
AGATE, James. BAD MANNERS. John Miles, London, 1938 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 211. Short essays on good and bad manners in areas such as Hollywood, debt, spiritualists, New year resolutions, cowardice, tosh, publishers. Clean VG copy. B51967 £22
AGATE, James. IMMOMENT TOYS: A SURVEY OF LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT ON THE LONDON STAGE, 1920-1943. Jonathan Cape, London, 1945 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 264. From the library of Ian Gilmour (Baron Gilmour of Craigmillar 1926 - 2007) with his ownership signature. He was an anti Thatcherite Tory Cabinet minister, editor and owner of 'The Spectator' in the late 1950s and a distinguished historian - author of 'Riot, Risings and Revolution' (1992), and 'The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time'(2002). Very good indeed. A74271 £18
AGBU, . I AM AN EX PRISONER. West African Pilot, Yaba (Nigeria), 1960 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 118 with 4 illustrations. Stiff card wraps. Cheap paper stapled internally. An account of prison life by the editor of 'West African Pilot' who was sentenced to 6 months imprisonment for contempt of court. Includes description of an execution, thoughts of murderers, daily activities in the prison, etc. No date (early 1960s). Corners creased and slightly soiled with some doodles on rear cover and what appear to be hand written table seating plans on rear end papers. Good or better. B12459 £30
AGEE, James And Walker Evans. LET US NOW PRAISE FAMOUS MEN. Peter Owen, London, 1965 Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. First 'British Comonwealth' edition. pp xxii, 471. 62 illustrations. VG+ in slightly edgeworn, used and slightly soiled near VG dust jacket. A34487 £40
AGEE, Philip (Introduction). CIA: THE PIKE REPORT. Spokesman Books For The Bertrand Russell Peace Foundation, Nottingham, 1977. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 284. ISBN: 0851241735 Faint rubbing at edge otherwise near fine. A43882 £70
AGEE, James. THE MORNING WATCH. Peter Owen London, 1964 Reprint. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 8vo. pp 120. Original publishers beige boards lettered silver at spine.ISBN: 0720655838 Very good in very good dust wrapper. Decent condition. A78170 £24
AGG-GARDNER, James. SOME PARLIAMENTARY RECOLLECTIONS. (SIGNED) Ed. J. Burrow, London, 1927 De Luxe Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 246. Original publishers dark blue full leather lettered gilt at spine and cover. Copy No. 19, signed by the author. Covers slightly worn and rubbed, near very good. A76273 £22
AGHROUT, Ahmed. FROM PREFERENTIAL STATUS TO PARTNERSHIP: THE EURO-MAGHREB RELATIONSHIP. Ashgate Pub Ltd, Aldershot, 2000 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without a dust jacket. Tables, figures. ISBN: 0754615383Pages: 217 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A72662 £90
AGIRRE, Julen. OPERATION OGRO. COMMENT ET POURQUOI NOUS AVONS EXECUTE CARRERO BLANCO, PREMIER MINISTRE ESPAGNOL. Seuil, Paris, 1974 First French Edition. 8vo. pp 224. Maps, documents, photos. French text. Library hardback bound from wraps preserving illustrated covers. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. B13178 £18
AGIUS, A. J. (Edits). HISTORY OF FREEMASONRY IN MALTA, 1730-1998 Stiges Valletta, Malta, 1998 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 25 plates. ISBN: 999099742XPages: 248Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A76529 £30
AGIUS, Emanuel. A RANDOM COLLECTION: CONSISTING OF 2 ONE-ACT PLAYS AND 9 POEMS IN ENGLISH, AND 33 POEMS IN MALTESE. (SIGNED) Privately Published, Malta, 1990 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 94. Printed paperback. Signed by the author. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. Very good. A79267 £24
AGIUS, Maurice G. RECOLLECTIONS OF A MALTA HAA GUNNER. Allied Publications, Valletta, 2008 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 27 illustrations. The true story of a young officer who served in a Heavy Anti-Aircraft Regiment of the Royal Malta Artillery right through the Second Siege of Malta, 1940-43.Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. About fine. A77124 £35
AGLIATI, . LUGANO DEL BUON TEMPO. Armando Dado, Lugano, 1983. Second Edition, Revised And Enlarged. 4to. pp 406. Illustrated throughout in colour and black & white. Italian text. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. B10190 £30
AGNEW, Julian (Introduction). FANTASY AND REALITY IN EIGHTEENTH CENTURY VENICE. AN EXHIBITION OF FINE VENETIAN ENGRAVINGS. Thos. Agnew And Sons, London, 1971 First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to (25cm x 19cm). Colour illustrated wraps. pp 60 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Exhibition catalogue. Very good. A59383 £18
AGNEW, Julian (Introduction). FANTASY AND REALITY IN EIGHTEENTH CENTURY VENICE. AN EXHIBITION OF FINE VENETIAN ENGRAVINGS. Thos. Agnew And Sons, London, 1971 First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to (25cm x 19cm). Colour illustrated wraps. pp 60 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Exhibition catalogue. Near very good with some light wear and slight soiling. A48237 £16
AGNEW, Julian (Introduction). (James Mcneill Whistler & Walter Richard Sickert.) MASTER AND PUPIL. AN EXHIBITION OF ETCHINGS BY JAMES MCNEILL WHISTLER AND WALTER RICHARD SICKERT. Thomas Agnew, London, 1972 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 48 with 7 illustrations. Exhibition catalogue. Cover slightly dust stained at front edge otherwise VG. B51586 £25
AGNEW, Michael. SEMPER FIDELIS. Privately Published. No Place Noted (Uk), 1950 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 48. World War Two poetry. No date (1950). Near fine. B55306 £18
AGOOS, Julie. ABOVE THE LAND. (SIGNED) Yale University Press New Haven 1987 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp xiii, 71. Printed paperback. Signed presentation copy.ISBN: 0300038623 Very good indeed. A72108 £18
AGOR, Alex. (Mihael Ohad- Introduction). THE THIRD EYE. No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted (Israel), No Date (1968) First Edition. Wraps. Small oblong 8vo. Black and white illustrated cover showing potos by Alex Agor. Unpaginated- circa 70 pages, photos by Alex Agor throughout, some nudes. Introduction by Mihael Ohad. Text in English and Hebrew. A little rubbed, spine slightly scuffed, slight wear otherwise sound VG. A35438 £80
AGRAWAL, N. C. THE FOOD PROBLEM OF INDIA (A STUDY IN AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS). Vora And Co. Publishers, Bombay, 1961 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 175. Agricultural economics. 40 tables. Very good in very good dust wrapper (2 small marks on front endpaper). A44488 £40
AGRINIER, Pierre. THE CARVED HUMAN FEMURS FROM TOMB 1, CHIAPA DE CORZO, CHIAPAS, MEXICO. New World Archaeological Foundation, California, 1960 First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. Pamphlet. pp vi, 28. Copiously illustrated in black and white. Clean very good copy. A65734 £20
AGRROULD, Ann. (Henry Moore). DRAWINGS. (HENRY MOORE). Thames & Hudson Ltd, London 1988. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-500-23540-6Pages: 276 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A43282 £45
AGULHON, Maurice And Fernand Barrat. C. R. S. A MARSEILLE: 'LA POLICE AU SERVICE DU PEUPLE 1944-1947.' Armand Colin, Paris, 1971 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 228. 11 illustrations. French text. Slight shelf-wear; VG. A65430 £48
AGULHON, Maurice. PÉNITENTS ET FRANCS- MACONS DE L'ANCIENNE PROVENCE. (SIGNED) Fayard, Paris, 1968 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 452. One map. French text. From the series 'l'histoire sans frontieres.' Signed presentation copy Very good. A72439 £20
AGYEMAN- DUAH, Osei Tutu. AFRICAN CROWN AND OTHER FORTY DYNAMIC POEMS. Otad Brothers Publications, Kumasi, Ghana, 1984 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 49. Poetry. Covers marked otherwise VG or better. B57516 £20
AGYEYA. (Ajneya, S. H. Vatswaywan). SIGNS AND SILENCE. (SIGNED). Simant Publications India, Delhi, 1976 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 155. Poetry. Signed presentation copy to Edward Lowbury. Loosely inserted interview with Ajnaya extracted from India International Quartly 1983. VG+/VG+. B20073 £35
AHAD HA- AM. (Asher Ginzberg). (Leon Simon Edits). AHAD HA- AM. ESSAYS. LETTERS. MEMOIRS. East And West Library, Oxford, 1946 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 354. Presented by author's/editor's wife, Lady Simon, to Olive and Bill Hamling (Labour M. P.) VG+/VG+. B56009 £24
AHERN, Tom. SUPERBOUNCE. Burning Deck, Providence, Rhode Island, 1983 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 26 (unpaginated). Short stories. 500 copies only. From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940-1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small attractive bookplate reads 'From the library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. Fine. A59551 £16
AHERNE, Brian. A PROPER JOB: THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF AN ACTOR'S ACTOR. (SIGNED) Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1969 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xi, 355. 39 illustrations. Signed presentation from the author to German movie star Lilli Palmer and her husband: ' For Lilli and Carlos/ with affection and admiration/ Brian/ 1972.' A few notes on rear pastedown presumably by Lilli Palmer and Carlos Thompson. VG+/VG. A48790 £36
AHL, David H. And Carl T. Helmers (Edit). THE BEST OF BYTE. VOLUME 1. Creative Computing Press, Morristown, New Jersey, 1977 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp vii, 376. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Early computing journal. Very good. B57057 £24
AHMAD, H. Manzooruddin. INDIA SENZA MIRACOLI. Casa Editrice Mediterranea, Rome, 1943 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Attractively rebound in recent fawn leather lettered gilt on black label at the spine with 5 raised bands. pp 375. Italian text. Original illustrated wraps tipped in. Very good indeed. A42049 £48
AHMAD, Syed Barakat. INTRODUCTION TO QUR'ANIC SCRIPT. Curzon, London 1985 Revised Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. pp xi, 172. Original publishers maroon cloth lettered gilt on spine. ISBN: 0700701826 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A65776 £24
AHMED, Moustafa (Edits). EGYPT IN THE 20TH CENTURY : CHRONOLOGY OF MAJOR EVENTS.(SIGNED) Megazette Press, London 2003 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Compliments slip loosely inserted signed by author. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Mr Frank Gardner/ with my very best/ wishes for your/ health and happiness/ Moustafa Ahmed.' Fine/ near fine (dust jacket slightly creased). A42751 £35
AHMED, Saleem. ISLAM: A RELIGION OF PEACE? Moving Pen Publishers, Inc Honolulu, 2009 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 204. Original publishers green paper-covered boards lettered silver on spine.ISBN: 0971765537 May show some slight shelf wear but content fine and unread. A68178 £25
AHRENS, Carsten. (Kiki Smith) KIKI SMITH: ALL CREATURES GREAT AND SMALL. Kestner Gesellschaft, Zurich, 1999 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 140. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout.ISBN: 9783908247043 Near fine in slightly marked otherwise very good indeed dust wrapper. A67063 £24
AHRENS. Dieter. DIE ROMISCHEN GRUNDLAGEN DER GANDHARAKUNST. Aschendorffsche, Munster, 1961 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 79, illustrations. Signed presentation copy. Very good. A81315 £16
AHRLE, Ferry. SEHEN- UND- SEHEN LASSEN. (SIGNED). Waldemar Kramer, Frankfurt Am Main, 1981 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Oblong 4to. pp 96. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. German text. Signed presentation copy in German to Yehudi Menuhin: ' Fur Yehudi Menuhin/ mit herzlichem dank fur das gesprach/ in der sonne von gstaad/ ihk/ Ferry Ahrle/ 17. Mai 1985.' Art. F/NF. B55141 £35
AICKMAN, Robert. KNOW YOUR WATERWAYS. Temprint Press Limited, London, (No Date) Fifth Edition. 8vo, pp 132, illustrations. Foreword by Peter Scott. Hardback. VG+/VG+ (price-clipped) A80151 £20
AIJAZUDDIN, F. S. THE ARMLESS QUEEN AND OTHER ESSAYS. Ferozsons Ltd, Lahore, 1994 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 355. Original publishers red boards lettered gilt on spine and cover.ISBN: 9690101935 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A66824 £25
AIKEN, . BLACKGROUND. (SIGNED). Doubleday & Co, New York, 1989. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 293. Signed presentation copy: 'John and Paddy, some holiday reading love from Joan.' Very good in very good dust wrapper. B51153 £22
AIKEN, Conrad (selects). (Wallace Stevens, 5 Poems). MODERN AMERICAN POETS. Martin Secker, London, 1922 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. pp xiv, 344. Uncut. Introducing Maxwell Bodenheim, H. D., Wallace Stevens, and Wiliam Carlos Williams to English readers. Very early for Wallace Stevens- his first book wasn't published until 1925. Poetry. In his introduction Conrad Aiken writes that he was unable to secure the permisions of Ezra Pound or Edgar Lee Masters to publish their work in this anthology. Spine sunned and with slight lean otherwise VG. A64243 £36
AIKEN, Conrad. LANDSCAPE WEST OF EDEN. J. M. Dent & Sons., London, 1934. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 40pp. Poetry. Very slight dustiness and soiling; VG+. B8156 £28
AIKEN, Joan. THE LIGHTNING TREE. Victor Gollancz, London 1980 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 542. Original publishers blue boards lettered gilt at spine.ISBN: 0575027835 Slight abrasion at front endpaper, otherwise very good indeed in very good slightly creased and slightly nicked but complete and clean dust jacket. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. A78465 £28
AIKIN, Lucy. MEMOIRS OF THE COURT OF QUEEN ELIZABETH. 2 VOLUMES. Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme And Brown, London, 1819 Third Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 2 volumes. Rebound by Foreign Office in teal cloth with 2 red leather labels on spine lettered gilt on spine. pp xvi, 488 & vii, 522. Frontis portrait to volume 1. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A72106 £68
AILLAGON, Jean- Jacques (Foreword). AUX ORIGINES DE L' ABSTRACTION: 1800-1914. MusÈe De Orsay, Paris, 2003 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. French text. Excellent copy of an inexplicably rare item.ISBN: 2711846083Pages: 359 About fine. A72950 £325
AIME- MARTIN, L. DE L' ÉDUCATION DES MERES DE FAMILLE OU DE LA CIVILISATION DU GENRE HUMAIN PAR LES FEMMES. Meline, Cans Et Comp, Brussels, 1837 Reprint (First Ed Was 1834) Small 8vo. 6 by 4 inches. pp 299 & 330. 2 vols in one. French text, possibly the first Belgium edition. Some rubbing and scuffing to covers and corners, slight nick at top of spine, neat inscription on front endpaper and pastedown, slight spltting at front hinge, slight staining at top of pages otherwise near VG. A74883 £48
AINE, J. -. H. Rosny. LA VAMPIRE DE BETHNAL GREEN. Editions Albert, Paris, 1935 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 204. Uncut, unopened. French text. Wraps slightly spotted and slightly soiled, small stamp on rear, prelims carelessly opned otherwise close vg. B53923 £30
AINSWORTH, Thomas J. SYDNEY BLACK. PREACHER AND SOCIAL REFORMER. Book And Tract Depot, London, 1911 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's navy blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp ix, 218. Frontis portrait. Evangelist, traveller in USA especially Philadelphia, orphanages and boy's homes in Fulham, London, Twynholm House, etc. VG+. Excellent condition. A32764 £30
AINSWORTH, William Harrison. CARDINAL POLE. OR THE DAYS OF PHILIP AND MARY. Chapman And Hall, London, 1864. First Edition Thus. One volume edition, preceded by the 3 vol ed of 1863. 8vo. pp viii, 400. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt at the spine. Cloth slightly darkened. Sound clean recently rebacked / respined copy with fresh endpapers. Slight general wear, clean text. A67592 £50
AINSWORTH, William Harrison. PRESTON FIGHT OR THE INSURRECTION OF 1715. Routledge, London, No Date (About 1880) Reprint. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. Small 8vo. pp 320. Historical tale. Lacks frontispiece, endpapers creased otherwise sound good copy rebound in green cloth lettered gilt. A42621 £17
AINSWORTH, William Harrison. MERRY ENGLAND: OR, NOBLES AND SERFS. THREE VOLUMES. Tinsley Brothers, London, 1874 First Edition. Hardback. 8vos. pp x, 266; vi, 251(1); vi, 243(1) pp. + a 16-page publisher's catalogue dated March 1873 ("Tinsley's Magazine") at the end of Vol II and 4 page catalogue at end of Vol III. Three vols in highly attractive navy blue half leather binding, marbled boards with raised bands at spine which are richly gilt decorated, t.e.g. Binding is by Bickers. Original grass-green cloth covers and spines laid in on 3 pages at rear of each volume - showing this to be a first state with the spelling 'Merry' on spines. Bright vg+ set, sl rubbed and slightly scuffed at corners, text very sl browned. A40494 £175
AIR MINISTRY. THE ORIGINS AND DEVELOPMENT OF OPERATIONAL RESEARCH IN THE ROYAL AIR FORCE. Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1963 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xx, 218. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt with black on spine. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A65413 £25
AIR, Ministry. OVER TO YOU. NEW BROADCASTS BY THE R.A.F. PREPARED FOR THE AIR MINISTRY BY THE MINISTRY OF INFORMATION. H. M. S. O. , London, 1943. First Edition. Wraps. 1st ed. 182 x 120mm. ppvi, 112. Covers slightly foxed and sl rubbed. Very good in the original printed wraps. B2717 £18
AIRD, Catherine. A GOING CONCERN. Macmillan, London 1993 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-333-59383-9Pages: 167 Fine in fine dust wrapper. Excellent condition. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. A44154 £30
AIRD, Catherine. AFTER EFFECTS. The Crime Club / Collins, London, 1996 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 215. Crime novel. ISBN 0002316587. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B18686 £40
AIRD, Eileen, Linda Anderson, Gay Clifford And Sheila Whitaker (Edit). Contributors Include Fleur Adcock, Frances Horovitz, Nicki Jackowska, Pippa Little, Ruth Fainlight, Alison Fell, Rosalind Brackenbury, Maggie O' Sullivan, Catherine Byron, Elaine Feinstein. WRITING WOMEN. 4 VOLUMES. Privately Published. Newastle Upon Tyne, 1981-1983. First Edition. Wraps. 4 volumes: Vol. 1, no. 1 October 1981/ Vol. 1 no. 3 June 1982/ Vol. 2 no. 1 March 1983/ Vol. 2 No. 2 August 1983. 8vos. pp 296. Contributors include Fleur Adcock, Frances Horovitz, Nicki Jackowska, Pippa Little, Ruth Fainlight, Alison Fell, Rosalind Brackenbury, Maggie O' Sullivan, Catherine Byron, Elaine Feinstein. From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940 - 1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small, attractive bookplate reads 'From the Library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. All clean VG copies. A42861 £45
AIRD, Catherine. A DEAD LIBERTY. Collins, London, 1986 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 216.ISBN: 0002314975 Slight lean at spine else VG+ in slightly creased & slightly used near VG dust jacket. A60996 £20
AIRD, William M. ROBERT CURTHOSE: DUKE OF NORMANDY, C.1050-1134. Boydell Press Woodbridge, 2008 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xx, 328. Original publishers black cloth lettered gilt on spine. Maps.ISBN: 1843833107 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A72569 £55
AIREY, Roger. LUV-MAN-SHIP. (SIGNED) Umbridge University Press, Shoreham, 1972 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps / paperback. pp 64 (unpaginated). Poetry. Poems are numbered 58 to 114. Signed presentation from the author ISBN: 095010292X Very good indeed. A68089 £18
AITKEN, J. R. MY GARDEN OF THE RED RED ROSE. T. N. Foulis, London & Edinburgh, 1913 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. pp [x] 322. 8 plates tipped in. Slight wear otherwise sound VG copy. A76165 £30
AITKEN, Tom. BLOOD AND FIRE, TSAR AND COMMISSAR: THE SALVATION ARMY IN RUSSIA, 1907-1923. Paternoster Milton Keynes 2007. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp xxi, 319.ISBN: 1842275119 Fine. A81984 £20
AITKEN, W. AITKEN'S MANUAL OF THE TELEPHONE. "The Electrician" Printing And Publishing Company, London, 1911 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Half publisher's leather. pp xxix, 674 with 36pp publishers' catalogue at rear. 597 illustrations, many folding. Engineering, receivers, batteries, switchboards, etc. Neat name of engineer Leonard S. King on title page. Some rubbing to spine and corners, dry leather very slightly nicked, sound very reasonable VG copy of scarce book. B23816 £80
AITKENHEAD, Decca. THE PROMISED LAND: TRAVELS IN SEARCH OF THE PERFECT E. (SIGNED) Fourth Estate Ltd, London 2002. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. Signed on 4th Estate notecard loosely inserted.ISBN: 1-84115-337-0Pages: 224 Very good indeed. A61234 £20
AIYAR, T. L. Venkatarama. THE EVOLUTION OF THE INDIAN CONSTITUTION. University Of Bombay, Bombay, 1970 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 127. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A44540 £36
AJAYI, J. F Ade And Michael Crowder (general Editors). HISTORICAL ATLAS OF AFRICA. Longman, Harlow, Essex, 1985. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Folio. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. pp 168 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Presented as a gift to Sir James Lighthill with a dozen signatures on the front endpaper otherwise VG+. ISBN 0582643341. A55097 £60
AJIN, Noda. AJIN. Bijutsu Shuppan-Sha, No Place Noted (Japan), No Date (1982) First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 128. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Japanese text. Paper art, including erotic, fairy tale, and document. Slight rubbing otherwise VG+ in textured acetate jacket that is slightly shelf worn. A40738 £75
AKAHA, . POLITICS AND ECONOMICS IN NORTHEAST ASIA. NATIONALISM AND REGIONALISM IN CONTENTION. Macmillan, Basingstoke, 1999. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xxx, 398. Tables. Asia politics, economics. Contributors include Gilbert Rozman, Weixing Hu, Peggy Falkenheim Meyer, Maurice D. van Arsdol, Jr., Mark J. Valencia. ISBN 033380029X. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. B17430 £20
AKASHI, Yasushi (Foreword). (P. Sudhakaran And John Isaac- Photography). UNITED NATIONS IN CAMBODIA: A VOTE FOR PEACE. United Nations Publications, No Place Noted (Printed In Bangkok), 1993. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. With loosely inserted note to Sir Barrack Goulding describing the preparation of this publication and offering it as an advanced copy. Signed by the photographer P. Sudhakaran and hte designer Jan Arnesen. Sir Marrack Goulding (1936 - 2010) was the UK's Ambassador to Angola until 1985, and Under-Secretary-General of the United Nations until 1997. He wrote a book about his time at the UN titled 'Peacemonger'. Latterly he became Warden of St Anthony's College, Oxford. ISBN: 9211006708Pages: 110 Very good indeed. Excellent condition. A83036 £140
AKATSUKA, Reiko, Alexa De Ferrenti, Nicky Coutts, Rachel Reupke & Adam Thompson. THE ENTANGLED EYE. Danielle Arnaud, London, 2003 First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 8vo. Booklet. pp 12 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Japanese and English text. Exhibition catalogue. Very good indeed. A78871 £30
AKCELIK, Rahmi (Editor). BEFORE AND AFTER GALLIPOLI: A COLLECTION OF AUSTRALIAN AND TURKISH WRITINGS. Australian-Turkish Friendship Society, Melbourne, 1986 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp (xviii), 118. Printed paperback. Illustrations.ISBN: 0959078916 Clean very good. A70979 £40
AKED, Charles K. (Edits). ANTIQUARIAN HOROLOGY: 4 VOLUMES. The Antiquarian Horological Society, Wadhurst, 1977 Reprint. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4 volumes. 8vos. pp 1300+. Facsimile reprint. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Very good indeed. A69247 £80
AKELEY, Mary L. Jobe. CARL AKERLEY'S AFRICA: THE ACCOUNT OF THE AKELEY- EASTMAN - POMEROY AFRICAN HALL EXPEDITION. Victor Gollancz, London, 1931 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xx, 321. Frontis portrait, 81 illustrations, 5 maps. Foreword by Henry Fairfield Osborn. Travel writing. Ex Library copy with the usual markings, rebound in quarter leather, stamps, pockets, labels, etc. Good only but sound. A70224 £55
AKENSON, Donald Harman. IF THE IRISH RAN THE WORLD: MONTSERRAT, 1630-1730. Liverpool University Press, Liverpool, 1997 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp xi, 273. Printed paperback. Maps, tables.ISBN: 0853239622 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A75866 £16
AKERMAN, John Yonge. LEGENDS OF OLD LONDON. Arthur Hall, Virtue & Co., London, 1853 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 332 and 4pp publishers ads at rear. Includes legends from Farringdon, Cripplegate, Southwark and Cheap. Lacks blank free endpaper, some ex-lib signs, overall sound VG. B53040 £25
AKERS, Mary. ENCYCLOPAEDIA RHODESIA. The College Press, Salisbury, Rhodesia, 1973 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 445. original publishers terracotta cloth lettered gilt at spine. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good. A71523 £25
AKERS, Ronald L. SOCIAL LEARNING AND SOCIAL STRUCTURE: A GENERAL THEORY OF CRIME AND DEVIANCE. Transaction Publishers, New Brunswick, 2009 Revised Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps / paperback. pp xlx, 420. With a new introduction by the author.ISBN: 1412809991 Very good indeed. A72542 £24
AKHIEZER, Naum I. THE CALCULUS OF VARIATIONS. Blaisdell Publishing Company, New York & London, 1962 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 248. Graphs, worked equations. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A68901 £22
AKHMATOVA, Anna. ANNO DOMINI MCMXXI. Michael Caine, Editions Petropolis, Paris 1997., 1997. 1st thus. 16 mo, stiff wraps (4 1/2" by 3 1/4"). pp ix, 102. Translated by Judith Hemschemeyer and reprinted from 'The Complete Poems of Anna Akhmatova' (1992). One of 400 on acid free Rivoli paper. Introduction by Dmitri Bobyshev. An attractive production from Michael Caine's fine press. Fine. A2090 £65
AKRILL, Caroline. FLYING CHANGES. (SIGNED) Arlington Books Publishers Ltd, London 1985 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 221. Original publishers red cloth lettered gilt on spine. Signed presentation copy to the Queen Mother's personal steward William Tallon 'for William, Please dont read it as it isnt very good- I'm still practising! Still, it is all my own work..., love Caroline Akrill'.ISBN: 0851406661 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A63800 £20
AKSU-KOÇ, Ayhan. THE ACQUISITION OF ASPECT AND MODALITY: THE CASE OF PAST REFERENCE IN TURKISH. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1988 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Tables, figures. ISBN: 0521331196Pages: 260 May show some slight shelf wear but content fine and unread. A77759 £16
AKSU-KOÇ, Ayhan. THE ACQUISITION OF ASPECT AND MODALITY: THE CASE OF PAST REFERENCE IN TURKISH. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1988 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Tables, figures. ISBN: 0521331196Pages: 260 Fine. A77782 £18
AKTAR, Ayhan, Niyazi Kizilyurek And Umut Ozkirimli (Editors). NATIONALISM IN THE TROUBLED TRIANGLE: CYPRUS, GREECE AND TURKEY. Palgrave Macmillan Basingstoke, 2010 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xxiii, 276. Original publishers printed laminated boards.ISBN: 0230579159 Fine. A72570 £50
AKYE, Peter. DECISION MAKING IN PALLIATIVE CARE. E. P. L. Publications, Northampton, 1999. First Edition. Wraps. Narrow 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 223. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Handbook using simple flow cahrts on how to handle common issues in palliative care, including anger, bereavement, ethical problems, living wills, oncology decisions, etc.ISBN: 0951989537 Fine. A38713 £40
AKYUZ, Ugurcan. CREATION OF A 2- DIMENSIONAL MODEL FOR PENCIL MARKS. (SIGNED) De Montfort University, Leicester, 1995 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 4to. Black cloth lettered gilt at the spine and on cover. pp [xxxii], 211, [20], and 52 pages of appendices at rear. Printed recto only. Thesis probably produced in a small number. Signed presentation from the author: 'From Ugurcan/ to Tony/ sincerely thanking for all/ the help you have given me/ A. Ugurcan.' Fine. B31441 £40
AL - SHAYKH, Hanan. WOMEN OF SAND & MYRRH. (SIGNED). Quartet Books, London, 1989 First Edition In English. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 280. Signed presentation copy: ' For Carmen, the Big Heart. Hanan Al-Shaykh 1991.' Novel. ISBN 0704327368. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B53597 £20
AL - UDHARI, Abdullah. VOICE WITHOUT PASSPORT. Menard Press, London, 1974 First Edition. Wraps. Small oblong 4to. Wraps. pp 24 (unpaginated). Poetry. ISBN 0903400049. Cover slightly marked otherwise VG+. B20293 £17
AL ASWANY, Alaa. (Farouk Abdel Wahab- Translator). CHICAGO: A MODERN ARABIC NOVEL. The American University In Cairo Press, Cairo, 2007 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 9789774161100Pages: 340 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A76564 £30
AL ATTAR, Suad. MYTHS AND REFLECTIONS. No Publisher Noted, London, 2002 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 48 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Exhibition catalogue. Fine. A42435 £80
AL HAQQANI, Sheik Nazim. STAR FROM HEAVEN. Zero Productions, London, 1996 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 111. Talks given by the Sufi master in 1995. Very good indeed. A44895 £30
AL WITRY, Hashim. HEALTH SERVICES IN IRAQ. Printed By The Government Printer, Jerusalem, 1944 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 27. Facts and prospects in Iraq series, No. 2. English edition. Slight browning; VG. A59759 £12
AL- ABDUL- RAZZAK, Fatimah H. Y. MARINE RESOURCES OF KUWAIT : THEIR ROLE IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF NON-OIL RESOURCES. Kpi, London ; Boston 1984. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, figures ISBN: 0-7103-0069-7Pages: 243 Very good in very good dust wrapper (slight wear). A49868 £25
AL- ATTAR, Suad. RECENT PAINTINGS. Graffiti Gallery, London, 1983 First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. Exhibition catalogue. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. pp 20. Signed presentation from the artist: 'For Meg/ with lots of love/ Suad Al-Attar.' Very good indeed. A42466 £40
AL- HAIDARI, Buland. SONGS OF THE TIRED GUARD. Tr Press, London, 1977 First English Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated card wraps. Poetry. Translated by Abdullah al-Udhari. ISBN: 0950406848 Very good indeed. B26917 £25
AL- HUJWIRI, Ali Bin Uthman Al- Jullabi. (Reynold A. Nicholson Translates). THE KASHF AL MAHJUB OF AL HUJWIRI. THE OLDEST PERSIAN TREATISE ON SUFIISM. Luzac, London 1976 Wraps. 8vo. New edition (reprint- first edition was 1911).ISBN: 0-7189-0203-3Pages: 464 Very good indeed. A43442 £22
AL- QUBRUSI, Sheikh Nazim. MERCY OCEANS' ENDLESS HORIZONS. Muhammad Knight, London, 1982 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 135. Colour illustration. Teachings from London, Munich and Cyprus in 1981. Sound clean VG. A44975 £35
AL- RAHIM, Muddathir Abd, Raphael Badal, Adlan Hardallo And Peter Woodward (Edit). Contributors Include Fatma Babiker Mahmoud, Tim Niblock, Najmal Abdin, Ali Suliman Fadlalla. SUDAN SINCE INDEPENDENCE. Gower Publishing, Aldershot, 1986 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xi, 181. One map. Review copy with publishers stamp on front endpaper. Contributors include Fatma Babiker Mahmoud, Tim Niblock, Najmal Abdin, Ali Suliman Fadlalla.ISBN: 0566009919 Ex World Affairs Council Library copy with the usual markings and stamps, slight fading at spine otherwise sound VG. A68019 £30
AL-ALKIM, Hassan Hamdan. THE FOREIGN POLICY OF THE UNITED ARAB EMIRATES. Saqi, London, 1989 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xxi, 279. Original publishers green boards lettered gilt at spine. Figures, tables.ISBN: 086356707x Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A73070 £25
AL-ANON. THE AL-ANON FAMILY GROUPS. A GUIDE FOR THE FAMILIES OF PROBLEM DRINKERS. Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters, New York, 1957 No D/W. 8vo, pp 109. Third printing, September 1958. Hardback. First printing June 1955. About fine. A80788 £25
AL-AYAF, Abdulaziz Khalid. EASTERN PROVINCE, SAUDI ARABIA. A PHOTO MEMORY 1935-1995. Information Window Agency, Al Khobar, 1995. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 160. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Texts in English and Arabic. Neat oval bookplate of travel book collector John E. Davis on pastedown otherwise fine/ fine. A45213 £65
AL-AZAMI, M. Mustafa. ON SCHACHT'S ORIGINS OF MUHAMMADAN JURISPRUDENCE. Oxford Centre For Islamic Studies, Oxford 1996. Reprint. Wraps. 8vo, pp 237.ISBN: 0946621462 Very good indeed. A82263 £18
AL-BASHIR, Faisal Safooq. SAUDI ARABIAN ECONOMY: 1960-1970. John Wiley, New York, 1977 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 134. Original publishers green vinyl cloth lettered red at spine. Tables.ISBN: 0471021776 Very good indeed in very good slight used and spine faded dust jacket. A75025 £28
AL-GHAZALI, Michael E. Marmura (Trans). THE INCOHERENCE OF PHILOSOPHERS. Brigham Young University Press, Provo, 2000 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxxiii, 262 (of which only those with English text are paginated). Parallel English and Arabic text.ISBN: 0842524665 Very good indeed. A83207 £20
AL-HILLI, Dr. Walid. HUMAN RIGHTS IN IRAQ 1968-1988. No Publisher Noted, London, 1990 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps / paperback. pp 64. Black and white illustrations. Written by a detainee of the Iraqi security services, who was tortured whilst imprisoned. Fine. A75372 £26
AL-OTHMAN, Nasser. WITH THEIR BARE HANDS: THE STORY OF THE OIL INDUSTRY IN QATAR. Longman, London, 1984 First Edition In English. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xix, 227. Original publishers blue boards lettered gilt at spine. Illustrations.ISBN: 0582783755 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A72301 £45
AL-QASIMI, Sultan Muhammad. ARAB "PIRACY" AND THE EAST INDIA COMPANY ENCROACHMENT IN THE GULF 1797-1820. Privately Printed, (Exeter), 1985 First Edition. Hardback. Large fat 4to, pp xix, 429. Submitted to the University of Exeter as a thesis for the degree of Doctor of Philosophy in Arabic and Islamic Studies in the Faculty of Arts. Original black cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover handsomely bound with gilt label on front pastedown 'Presented to Michael Meakin, With Compliments Dr. Sultan M. Alqasimi'. A80766 £150
AL-SEMMARI, Dr. Fahd & Jill A. Roberg (Eds). FOREVER FRIENDS: AMERICANS SHARE THEIR FONDEST MEMORIES OF WORK LIFE IN THE KINGDOM OF SAUDI ARABIA 1938-1998. King Abdulaziz Foundation For Research And Archives, Riyadh, 2000 Second Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp approx 140 (first 73 paginated in English text, second half paginated in Arabic). Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN: 5636939960 Very good in very good dust wrapper. A83371 £45
AL-SUUD, Faisal Ibn Mishal. ISLAMIC POLITICAL DEVELOPMENT IN THE KINDOM OF SAUDI ARABIA. MAJLIS ASH- SHURA: CONCEPT, THEORY AND PRACTICE. National Association Of Muslim American Women, Washington D. C., 2002 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xix, 261. Tables. Foreword by Nelson Mandela. Saudi politics. ISBN 0970833105. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B24871 £35
ALAGOA, Ebiegberi Joe. THE SMALL BRAVE CITY-STATE: A HISTORY OF NEMBE-BRASS IN THE NIGER DELTA. The Ibadan University Press, Nigeria, 1964 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xiii, 173. Maps. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied) rebound from the original paperback / pamphlet in boards, preserving the original wraps as the hardbound covers. Very good. A72155 £18
ALAIN, . PROPOS. Pleiade / Gallimard, Paris, 1956. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 8vo. pp xliv, 1370. Limp leather covers lettered gilt. Biography and bibliography of Alain, and ' une table analytique des Propos' by Maurice Savin. Preface by Andre Maurois. French text. Fine in dust jacket and VG+ slip - case. B18126 £16
ALAIN. ENTRETIENS CHEZ LE SCULPTEUR. Paul Hartmann., Paris, 1949. First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. 147pp. French text. Very good. B7427 £16
ALAMI, Musa (Preface). THE FUTURE OF PALESTINE. Hermon Books, Beirut, 1970 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 100. Slightly rubbed; very good. B31577 £16
ALAMI, Musa (Preface). THE FUTURE OF PALESTINE. Hermon Books, Beirut, 1970 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 100. From the library of cabinet minister Ian Gilmour (Baron Gilmour of Craigmillar 1926 - 2007) and presented to him by the author:- 'To Ian Gimour with admiration and regards. Musa Alami. 8. XII.70.' Slightly rubbed, slightly creased, sound near very good. A70264 £39
ALAMUDDIN, Rima. THE SUN IS SILENT. Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1964 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp v, 186. Original publishers black & white textured hardback, black spine lettered gilt. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A63605 £18
ALAN CRISTEA GALLERY. AN ECONOMY OF MEANS: THE PRINTS OF HENRI MATISSE AND PABLO PICASSO. Alan Cristea Gallery, London, 2003 First Edition. Wraps. 4to (25cm x 28cm). Illustrated wraps. pp 48 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated throughout. Exhibition catalogue. Very good indeed. A59687 £30
ALAN HOUGHTON BRODERICK. (189?- 1973) SCRAPBOOK/ NOTE BOOK / COMMONPLACE BOOK 1940s 8vo. 7.5 inches by 5. Notebook with printed words on cove 'Army Book 136.' 86 pages, fairly closely written with quotations from his old diaries from 1916 - 1936 and notes and quotations from other writers mainly about European history and travel + presscuttings, an inserted photo and ephemera. Some passages in Greek, some in French. About 5000 words. Bought with some books from his library and although unsigned it is in his hand. He wrote about Abbe Breuil, Provence, European pre-history, Iberia etc., Slight wear, otherwise very good. A37193 £120
ALAND, Kurt (edits). SYNOPSIS QUATTUOR EVANGELIORUM. LOCIS PARALLELIS EVANGELIORUM APOCRYPHORUM ET PATRUM ADHIBITIS KURT ALAND. (SIGNED) Wurttembergische Bibelanstalt, Stuttgart, 1964 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp xxx, 590. Texts in Greek, German, Latin and English. Inscription on front endpaper (to J. N. Findlay the British philosopher from two friends): ' for:/ J. N. Findlay on/ your birthday, 1981,/ with fond regards,/ and deep appreciation for/ your words, your wisdom/ and your friendship.' Synopsis of the Four Gospels. From the library of philosopher J.N. Findlay (1903 - 1987). He was professor of philosophy at Boston University & author of books on Plato, Meinong, Kant, Wittgenstein, phenomenology and Hegel. His 1958 work 'Hegel: An Examination' was instrumental in reviving interest in Hegel in the English-speaking world. He also translated Husserl from the German. Spine slightly faded otherwise VG+. B23593 £32
ALASKA, . INVESTIGATION OF THE FUR-SEAL AND OTHER FISHERIES OF ALASKA.. Washington, Government PrintingOffice, 1889. , . First edition. Hardback. Report from the Committee on Merchant Marine and Fisheries of the House of Representatives. Med. 8vo; pp. [iv], l, 418(last 3 blank); 4 folding maps, 16 plates (including 7 folding), appendices; Ex Colonial library with a couple of stamps--original cloth (rubbed, & spine faded and a little worn at top.) A4590 £26
ALASTOS, Doros. TRYGEOS STILL AT IT- APOLOGIES TO ARISTOPHANES. Zeno Publishers, London, 1966 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stiff card wraps dust jacket. pp 88. A drama. Doros Alastos had translated Aristphanes PEACE and now presents his own version of the play. Very good in very good dust wrapper. B56256 £24
ALBART, Rudolf. DIE LETZTEN UND DIE ERSTEN TAGE: BAMBERGS KRIEGSTAGEBUSCH 1944/46. Verlag Frankischer, Bamberg, 1953 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps (showing flames). pp 134. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. German text. Very good indeed. A62648 £26
ALBEE, Edward. TINY ALICE. Jonathan Cape, London, 1965 First U.k. Edition. 8vo. Loosely inserted is a typed extract fro the play where the Cardinal is talking to a lawyer (about 200 words) which is signed at the bottom by Albee. Very good indeed in complete slightly soiled else very good dust wrapper. A63132 £50
ALBEMARLE GALLERY. SCOTTISH FIGURATIVE PAINTING. Albemarle Gallery, London, No Date (1998?) First Edition. Wraps. Large 4to. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 48. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Artisits= Iain Faulkner, Stuart Gatherer, Alan King and Graham McKean. Exhibition catalogue. Slight creasing at corners otherwise VG or better. A38700 £55
ALBERGO, Vito. Andrea Pistolesi (Photos). SAN GALGANO. Andrea Pistolesi, Firenze, 1990 First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. pp 64. Illustrated paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Fine. A63439 £30
ALBERT, Gyergyai. A FALUTOL A VAROSIG. (SIGNED) Szepirodalmi Konyvkiado, Budapest, 1979 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Very small 8vo (4 inches x 6.5 inches). pp 428. Hungarian text. Signed presentation copy to 'Ian' in French (fidelement), signed in Budapest in 1979. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. B57190 £24
ALBERT, Gyergyai. OSZ ES TEL KOZOTT. (SIGNED) Szepirodalmi Konyvkiado, Budapest, 1974 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 191. Poetry? Hungarian text. Signed presentation copy in French. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B57303 £26
ALBERT, Mitch, Alessio Antoniolli, Lorna Fray, Robert Loder (Edit). TRIANGLE: VARIETY OF EXPERIENCE AROUND ARTISTS' WORKSHOPS AND RESIDENCIES. Triangle Arts Trust, London, 2007. First Edition. Wraps. Square 8vo. Wraps. pp 311. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted with handwritten note: Dear Norman/ our book. Hope/ you like it/ Lunch soon?/ Yours/ Robert. 17.01.08.' Robert= Robert Loder, co- founder of Triangle. About fine. A42267 £80
ALBERTINI, Jim, Nelson Foster, Wally Inglis And Gil Roeder. THE DARK SIDE OF PARADISE. HAWAII IN A NUCLEAR WORLD. Catholic Action Of Hawaii\Peace Education Project, Honolulu, 1980 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp ii, 100. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Signed presentation copy 'To my sister & Brother Fred\-a little light reading-with\lots of love\Nelson'. Very good. B56594 £16
ALBERY, Nicholas And Matthew Mezey (Edit). Contributors Include Fiona Chaff, Margaret Chisman, Branko Bokun, Anna Mcmanus, Rupert Sheldrake. RE-INVENTING SOCIETY: A BUMPER BOOK OF BEST IDEAS, SCHEMES AND SPECULATIONS. Institute For Social Inventions, London, 1994 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Contributors include Fiona Chaff, Margaret Chisman, Branko Bokun, Anna McManus, Rupert Sheldrake. ISBN: 0-948826-34-7Pages: 280 Very good indeed. B57592 £16
ALBERY, Nicholas And Valerie Yule (Edit). ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF SOCIAL INVENTIONS. Institute For Social Inventions, London, 1989 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Green printed wraps. "This engaging book..far reaching and important and worth reading." "Just the thing for those who like stimulating and interminable arguments."ISBN: 0-948826-14-2Pages: 314 Date stamped on front endpaper as well as previous owners address. VG+. B27648 £40
ALBERY, Nicholas And Valerie Yule (Edit). ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF SOCIAL INVENTIONS. Institute For Social Inventions, London, 1989 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Green printed wraps. "This engaging book..far reaching and important and worth reading." "Just the thing for those who like stimulating and interminable arguments."ISBN: 0-948826-14-2Pages: 314 Loosely inserted is a short signed letter to Professor M.W. Thring from Nicholas Albery. VG+. B29449 £45
ALBERY, Nicholas, Stephen Evans And Stephanie Wienrich (Edit). (Brian Eno Foreword). WORLD'S BEST IDEAS: A GLOBAL IDEAS BANK COMPENDIUM. Institute For Social Inventions, London, 1998 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Foreword and cover illustration by Brian Eno.ISBN: 0-948826-48-7Pages: 300 About fine. B29215 £60
ALBERY, Nobuko. ABSURD COURAGE. Century London 1987 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 254.ISBN: 0712611495 Fine/fine. A81716 £20
ALBIN, Cecilia. JUSTICE AND FAIRNESS IN INTERNATIONAL NEGOTIATION. Cambridge University Press Cambridge, 2001 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp xiii, 263. Printed paperback.ISBN: 052179725X Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A75004 £18
ALBONETTI, Achille. PRÉHISTOIRE DES ÉTATS- UNIS DE L' EUROPE. Editions Sirey, Paris, 1963 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Soundly rebound. pp xvi, 311. French text. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A70397 £28
ALBONETTI, Achille. PREISTORIA DEGLI STATI UNITI D' EUROPA. Giuffre Editore, Milan, 1960 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 336. Italian text. Europe politics, history. Slight wear and repair to front endpaper otherwise VG. A58318 £18
ALBORCH, Carmen (Introduction). MEMORIA 1992-1993. Fundacion Colleccion Thyssen- Bornemisza, Madrid, 1994 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. White wraps with colour illustration showing though box cut out of blue self wraps. pp 89. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Texts in Spanish & English. About fine. A82998 £60
ALBORD, G., C. Allemane, G. Berger, G. De La Chapelle, R.- E. Charlier &C. LA DEFENSE NATIONALE. Presses Universitaires De France, Paris, 1958 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Black and white printed wraps / paperback. pp (iv), 622. Contributors include G. Albord, C. Allemane, G. Berger, G. de la Chapelle, R.-E. Charlier, G. Chevrier, M. Megret, R,-G. Neumann, J.-R. Palanque and J. de Soto. French text. Very good indeed. Tres bon etat. A69776 £30
ALBRECHT, Donald. DESIGNING DREAMS. MODERN ARCHITECTURE IN THE MOVIES. Thames And Hudson, London, 1986 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp xx, 204. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940 - 1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small, attractive bookplate reads 'From the Library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. ISBN: 050001406X Fine in fine dust wrapper. A35017 £33
ALBRIGHT, Mia. HOW TO BUILD A FEMINIST BRIDGE. Ananke's Womon Publications, New York, 1989 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled illustrated wraps. A dramatic polemic. Very good indeed. A59719 £16
ALCAIDE, Angel. LECCIONES DE ECONOMETRIA METODOS ESTADISTICOS. No Publisher Noted, Madrid, 1966 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 440. Spanish text. Very good. A75681 £30
ALCAIDE, Victor Nieto. ARTE PRERROMANICO ASTURIANO. Ayalga Ediciones, Salinas (Asturias), 1991 Second Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 223. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Text in Portuguese. VG+/VG+. A66471 £120
ALCOCK, . THE EVOLUTION OF SCANDINAVIAN FOREIGN AND DEFENCE POLICIES 1919 - 1969. King's College, London, 1971-2 First Edition. 4to. Library hardback bound from wraps preserving printed cover. pp iv, 212. Scandinavian history, politics. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings, slight soiling otherwise VG. B12875 £26
ALCOCK, Nat And Cary Carson. WEST COUNTRY FARMS: HOUSE-AND-ESTATE SURVEYS, 1598-1764. Oxbow Books, Oxford, 2007. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Tables, figures, illustrations. ISBN: 1-84217-299-9Pages: 232This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A45577 £55
ALCOCK, Thomas And John Wilmot. THE FAMOUS PATHOLOGIST OR THE NOBLE MOUNTEBANK. Sisson And Parker, Nottingham, 1961 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 42. Printed paperback. Nottingham University Miscellany, No. 1. Very slightly marked otherwise very good. A77727 £30
ALCOTT, Louisa M. COMIC TRAGEDIES. Sampson Low, Marston & Co., London, 1893 First U.k. Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 317. Published anonymously. Plays acted by the 'Little Women.' Spine faded, some soiling, endpapers foxed, covers slightly bowed. Used but o/w about good sound copy. A77642 £25
ALDANA, Carlos Lopez. MEXICO'S FAMOUS ARCHAEOLOGICAL RELICS. Mexico City : Carlos Lopez Aldana, No Date (Circa 1925 ). First Edition. Wraps. 74 unnumbered pp. Foolscap 4to. Illustrated paper covers. Illustrated with black and white photographs and some drawings. Map. The sites covered are : Copilco, Cuicuilco, Teotihuacan Pyramids, Monte Alban, Palenque, El Tajin, Mitla, Uxmal, Xochicalco, Tula, Chichen-Itza, Cholula, Malinalco, Huexotla, Calixtlahuaca, Tenayuca, Coatlinchan, Teopanzolco, and Tenochtitlan. Also a one page piece on the legend of the volcanoes, Popocatepetl and Iztaccihuatl. Apart from a faint damp stain at lower edges, this is a good copy. B28078 £20
ALDANOV, M. A. (A. E. Chamot- Translates). SAINT HELENA, LITTLE ISLAND. Jarrolds, London, 1924 First U. K. Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. pp 194. Bookplate of Francis Gardner Brown on pastedown. Fictional account of Napoleon's last few years on Saint Helena. Covers slightly soiled, slight abrasion to cover otherwise sound VG. A61635 £36
ALDER, Berni (Edits). Contributors Include Joseph A. Fleck, Jr, Donald H. Davis, Bengt G. Carlson, Clayton D. Zerby. METHODS IN COMPUTATIONAL PHYSICS: ADVANCES IN RESEARCH AND APPLICATIONS. Academic Press, London & New York, 1963 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xi, 304. Tables, figures throughout. Volume one only. Contributors include Joseph A. Fleck, Jr, Donald H. Davis, Bengt G. Carlson, Clayton D. Zerby. Ex I. C. I. Library copy with the usual markings (including their 'Withdrawn from Stock' stamp on title page), very slight rubbing otherwise sound VG. A63316 £18
ALDERMAN Geoffrey (Edits). Contributors Include Hannah Ewence, Sara Abosch, Arie M. Dubnov, Daniel Tilles. NEW DIRECTIONS IN ANGLO-JEWISH HISTORY Academic Studies Press Boston 2010 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Contributors include Hannah Ewence, Sara Abosch, Arie M. Dubnov, Daniel Tilles.ISBN: 1936235137Pages: 205 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A75779 £28
ALDERMAN, H. M. A PILGRIMAGE IN HERTFORDSHIRE. Trefoil Publishing, London, 1931 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 228. Frontis, map and 135 illustrations. Guide/pot pourri to Hertfordshire including history, architecture, geology, etc. Very slight foxing to text, spine slightly dull otherwise clean VG copy. Neat inscription on front endpaper. B53146 £18
ALDERSEY-WILLIAMS, A. G. ELECTRICITY SUPPLY AND DISTRIBUTION. Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1961 First Edition. Large 8vo. pp v, 26. Printed paperback. Illustrations.Factory Building Studies No. 10.Department of Scientific & Industrial Research. Very good. A65948 £18
ALDERSEY-WILLIAMS, A. G. NOISE IN FACTORIES. Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1963 Reprint. Large 8vo. pp iv, 28. Printed paperback. Illustrations. Factory Building Studies No. 6.Department of Scientific & Industrial Research. Very good. A65944 £18
ALDERSON, A. J. CHAPTERS IN BOOK HISTORY. The Propagandist, Manchester, 1940 To 1946 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. 140 + pages. Articles on the history of printing from Manchester trade journal 'The Printers Propagandist' by A.J. Alderson pasted into a book with a signed note in the author's hand about them at the front, in one case the article is supplied in typed form with a few words in his hand. The complete run of his 19 articles from Clay, Stone and Payrus up to Aldus Manutius etc., Sl lean at spine, sl wear; about vg. Very good. B31280 £45
ALDERTON, David. TORTOISES AND TERRAPINS. Saiga, Hindhead, Surrey, 1981. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. 24 illustrations.ISBN: 0-86230-003-7Pages: 76. Slight soiling; VG. A33594 £16
ALDERTON, David. WILD CATS OF THE WORLD (OF THE WORLD). Blandford Press, London, 1993. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout with photographs by Bruce Tanner.ISBN: 0-7137-2306-8Pages: 192 VG+ in VG dust jacket with very slight edgewear. B56657 £20
ALDEWERELD, Cornelus A. (Alexander Pope/ Palladio). PALLADIO'S INFLUENCE ON POPE'S CONCEPTION OF THE ENGLISH COUNTRY HOUSE. Privately Printed, No Place Noted (Germany?), No Date (Late 1970'S) First Edition. Wraps. Tall 4to. Plain white thin card wraps. pp 101 and 11 plates at rear. Thesis, printed recto only. Slight soiling otherwise sound VG. B29582 £40
ALDING, Peter. THE C. I. D. ROOM. John Long, London, 1967 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 184. Crime fiction. VG+ in slightly used VG- dust jacket. A58199 £16
ALDINGTON, Richard. BALLS & ANOTHER BOOK FOR SUPPRESSION. The Melissa Press, Draguignan, 1962 First Edition Thus. Wraps. 8vo, pp 15. Very good indeed. A81174 £24
ALDINGTON, Richard. EZRA POUND & T. S. ELIOT: A LECTURE. Oriole Chapbooks, New York, 1953 First Edition. Stapled Printed Wraps. 8vo, pp 30. Very good indeed. A82131 £16
ALDINGTON, Richard. ROADS TO GLORY. Chatto & Windus, London, 1930 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers brown cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp 278. World War One fiction. Spine vey slightly creased, slight fading at edges of boards else decent VG copy. A82630 £20
ALDISERT, Ruggero J. LOGIC FOR LAWYERS : A GUIDE TO CLEAR LEGAL THINKING. National Institute For Trial Advocacy, Notre Dame, Indiana, 2001. Third Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. ISBN: 1556815387Pages: 295 Fine. A77890 £30
ALDISS, Brian W. LIFE IN THE WEST. Weidenfeld, London, 1980. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Contemporary novel set in England, Sicily, Singapore and Yugoslavia.ISBN: 0-297-77744-0Pages: 310 Fine in very good indeed dust jacket. A58028 £20
ALDISS, Brian. ENEMIES OF THE SYSTEM. A TALE OF HOMO UNIFORMIS. Jonathan Cape, London, 1978 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Pale pink printed wraps. pp 120. Uncorrected proof copy. Fiction. ISBN 0224015834. About fine. B19988 £24
ALDISS, Brian. THE EIGHTY- MINUTE HOUR. (SIGNED) Jonathan Cape, London, 1974 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed on front endpaper by Brian Aldiss. Not price-clipped. pp 286. ' A space opera.' Fine in fine dust wrapper. A38358 £58
ALDRED, . A LIST OF ENGLISH AND AMERICAN SEQUEL STORIES. The Library Assistants' Association, , London, 1922. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 4to. 74 pages. Also includes some translations into English- e.g. Huysmans, Zola but is mainly concerned with British and American popular literature of the 19th and early 20th centuries. Very good. B16552 £18
ALDRICH, Megan (edits). THE CRACES. ROYAL DECORATORS 1768- 1899. John Murray, Brighton, 1990. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 4to. pp xiv, 202. 31 colour and many black and white illustrations. Interior decorators, nineteenth- century English decor. ISBN 0719548543. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A24456 £47
ALDRIDGE, James, Helen Chadwick, Kate David, Raoul Dufy, Susan Hiller, Ivon Hitchens &C. ARRANGEMENT: THE USE OF FLOWERS IN ART. Rhodes + Mann, London, 2003 First Edition. Wraps. Small square 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 32 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN: 1903504023 Fine. A78130 £24
ALDRIDGE, James. I WISH HE WOULD NOT DIE. The Bodley Head, London, 1957 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Plain green wraps. Proof copy. pp 223. Fiction. Slight spotting to text otherwise near VG. B56356 £16
ALEGRIA, . LUISA IN REALITYLAND. (SIGNED). . Curbstone Press, Willimantic (Connecticut), 1987. First Edition In English. 8vo. pp 160. Translated from Spanish by Darwin J. Flakoll. Signed presentation copy signed by author. Salvadorian writer. An autobiographical prose/verse novel. Very good indeed in very good dust jacket with slight edge wear. Neat owners signature on front endpaper. B11457 £20
ALEKSANDER, Igor. IMPOSSIBLE MINDS: MY NEURONS, MY CONSCIOUSNESS. (SIGNED). Imperial College Press, London, 1996. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, figures. Signed presentation from the author to fellow London University Professor Patrick Purcell: To Patrick/ with very best wishes/ Igor/ 10/3/2000.'ISBN: 1860940307Pages: 380 Slightly bumped else NF/NF. A60562 £22
ALEMAN, Mateo. THE AMUSING ADVENTURES OF GUZMAN OF ALFARAQUE. A SPANISH NOVEL. Vizetelly & Co., London, 1883 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp viii, 478, illustrations. Poor covers chipped with three inches of loss at spine. Text clean. A80560 £24
ALENIUS, Ele (Edits). BANK OF FINLAND SECURITY PRINTING HOUSE 1885-1985. Bank Of Finland Security Printing House, Vantaa, 1985 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. Original publishers grey covers lettered gilt at the spine and cover. Copiously illustrated throughout in colour. ISBN: 9516861059Pages: 113 Covers slightly rubbed otherwise VG+. A69933 £45
ALESSANDRINI, Federico. THE AUDIENCE HALL. Privately Printed, Vatican City, 1972 First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Printed wraps / paperback. pp 36 plus pp 28 of colour and black and white plates. A souvenir of the Visit to the Audience Hall organized by the Secretariat of State for the Diplomatic Corps Accredited to the Holy See, 9 March 1972. Very faint rubbing to white paper covers else very good indeed. A82644 £30
ALEX, Kosta. KOSTA ALEX. Galerie Beyeler, Basel, 1975 First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. pp (10). Printed paperback. Colour illustrations. Very good indeed. A65601 £22
ALEX, Lee. TIME FOR A CHANGE. No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted, 2009 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. pp 187. Copiously illustrated throughout in black and white. Magic, transformation, etc. Fine. A78892 £65
ALEXANDER, . PHILOSOSPHY FOR INVESTORS. Sitnalta Press, San Francisco, 1979. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. With letter from Deirdre J.G. Porter of the Sitnalta Press to Owen Barfield send ing the book at Jason Alexander's request.Introduction by Norman Macrae. Printed dedication of the book is to Ayn Rand. 'The nature of man the investor.' Slight wear and sl foxing to wraps, otherwise close very good. B8612 £24
ALEXANDER, Alan. BOROUGH GOVERNMENT AND POLITICS. READING 1835 - 1985. Allen & Unwin, London, 1985 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 235 with 10 plates. Reading (Berkshire), politics, government. ISBN 0043521177. Allen and Unwin library copy with their neat stamp and a handwritten price and code number otherwise F/F. B18993 £20
ALEXANDER, Edward And Paul Bogdanor (Edit). Contributors Include Cynthia Ozick, Assaf Sagiv, Alvin Rosenfeld, Alan Mittleman. THE JEWISH DIVIDE OVER ISRAEL : ACCUSERS AND DEFENDERS. Transaction Publishers, New Brunswick, N.j. 2006. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Contributors include Cynthia Ozick, Assaf Sagiv, Alvin Rosenfeld, Alan Mittleman.ISBN: 0-7658-0327-5Pages: 283 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A33534 £22
ALEXANDER, F. E. S. REPORT ON THE AVAILABILITY OF GRANITE ON SINGAPORE AND THE SURROUNDING ISLANDS. Printed At The Government Printing Office, Singapore, 1950 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Hardbound by library from paper wraps book using original wraps as covers. pp 24. One large folding map at rear, 5 plates, many folding maps in text (3 of which are slightly torn). Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else near very good. A73161 £40
ALEXANDER, George. ALL YOU NEED IS..LUCK. Emi Records, Zurich, 1988 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 40. Memoirs and anecdotes from former Managing Director of EMI. Very good indeed. A59415 £24
ALEXANDER, Horace. RESISTING EVIL WITHOUT ARMS. Northern Friends' Peace Board, York, 1945 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 12. No date (mid- 1940's). Bright, slight creasing; VG. B20305 £18
ALEXANDER, James. POLITICAL CULTURE IN POST - COMMUNIST RUSSIA. FORMLESSNESS AND RECREATION IN A TRAUMATIC TRANSITION. Macmillan, Basingstoke, 2000 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii 267. Figures, tables. ISBN 0333773446. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B15187 £28
ALEXANDER, Marguerite. GRIEVANCE. (SIGNED). Fourth Estate, London, 2006 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation from the author on title page. Fine in slightly creased near fine dust jacket. A74616 £20
ALEXANDER, Mark. MARK ALEXANDER: WORKS DATING FROM 1993-2004. Haunch Of Venison, London, 2004 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 34. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Exhibition catalogue. Fine. A70331 £45
ALEXANDER, Michael. THE RELUCTANT LEGIONNAIRE. (SIGNED). Rupert Hart-Davis, London, 1956 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 196. One map. Signed presentation from the author: 'The claim to "friendship' on page 177 is prosodic rather than presumptuous/ Sincerely/ Michael Alexander.' Neat initial ofthe Duchess of Buccleuch dated 1956 on front endpaper. Corners and spine ends very slightly bumped otherwise sound VG in VG- chipped and nicked dust jacket with slight rubbing. A70004 £35
ALEXANDER, Mrs. THE SNARE OF THE FOWLER. Cassell & Company, London, 1892 First Edition Thus. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp viii, 472, (16). Original publisher's dark blue cloth, lettered gilt at the spine. First one-volume edition. Slight lean, inner hinge cracked, front endpaper loose and near detached otherwise near very good. A77083 £36
ALEXANDER, Richard Finlay. THE IDENTIFICATION OF TUMOUR CELLS IN THE BLOOD. 2 VOLUMES. University Of London, London, 1962 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 2 volumes. Large 8vos. pp 351. Folding tables, 48 colour and black and white illustrations tipped in to volume 2. Volume 1 typed recto only. Thesis. Volume 2 has additional article tipped in at rear: 'Differential Diagnosis of Tumour Cells in Circulating Blood' by R. F. Alexander and A. I. Spriggs', reprinted from The Journal of Clinical Pathology, BMA, 1960. Very good indeed. A78578 £60
ALEXANDER, Robert J. (Editor). BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF LATIN AMERICA AND CARIBBEAN POLITICAL LEADERS. Greenwood Press, New York, 1988 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp x, 509. Original publishers green cloth lettered gilt and silver on black at spine and cover.ISBN: 0313243530 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A72502 £45
ALEXANDER, Robert J. (Edits). POLITICAL PARTIES OF THE AMERICAS: SET. CANADA, LATIN AMERICA, AND THE WEST INDIES: GUADELOUPE-VIRGIN ISLANDS OF THE UNITED STATES AND ANGUILLA- GRENDA. 2 VOLUMES. Greenwood Press, Westport, Connecticut, 1982 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 2 volumes. 8vos. The Greenwood Historical Encyclopedia of the World's Political Parties. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. ISBN: 0313214743Pages: 894 2 volumes. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A65296 £40
ALEXANDER, Ruth. MORNING GLORY. The Readers Library Publishing Company, London, 1930 First Edition Thus. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 8vo (12cm x 17cm). pp 253. No date (circa 1930). Fiction. First edition thus- copyright edition. VG+/VG+. A67150 £40
ALEXANDER, Sheila. A WIFE'S TALE. Hamish Hamilton, London, 1947 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 176. Wartime fiction with theme of pregnancy and childbirth. Spine slightly creased otherwise VG. B54076 £16
ALEXANDER, Donald B. BRAIN-STORM: A CLOWN'S EYE VIEW OF CURRENT AFFAIRS. (SIGNED) Burgold Publications, Isleworth, 1997 First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Illustrated wraps / paperback. pp (viii), 153. Signed presentation copy from the author: 'With best wishes / Donald A. G. Burling / (aka Don B. Alexander)'.ISBN: 0953096505 Fine. A73423 £25
ALEXANDER, Meena. THE POETIC SELF. Gulab Vazirani For Arnold- Heinemann (India). New Delhi, 1979 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 280pp. including 14pp. bibliography. 8vo. A very good copy in the dustjacket. Towards a Phenomenology of Romanticism. A study of Coleridge, Wordsworth, Arnold, Whitman and Baudelaire. Very good. B27749 £18
ALEXANDERSON, G. L. (Edits). (George Polya). THE POLYA PICTURE ALBUM: ENCOUNTERS OF A MATHEMATICIAN Birkhäuser Boston Boston And Basel, 1987 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 4to (24cm x 23cm). Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. ISBN: 0817633529Pages: 160 Fine. A67723 £38
ALEXANDRE, Debray. FLORALIES. Flammarion, Paris, 1965. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 4to. pp 143. Illustrated throughout with drawings & photos (some in colour). French text. Garden design. Very good in soiled dust jacket. B9892 £18
ALEXEIEV, Basil M. THE CHINESE GODS OF WEALTH. The School Of Oriental Studies, And The China Society, London, 1928 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. Original publisher's illustrated yellow cloth. pp 36. 24 plates. A lecture given at the University of London, March 26th, 1926. Slight soiling, slight marks, sound VG. A32772 £40
ALEXIPHARMACA, Nicandri. NICANDRI ALEXIPHARMACA, SEU DE VENENIS IN POTU CIBOVE HOMINI DATIS EORUMQUE REMEDIIS CARMEN. CUM SCHOLIIS GRAECIS ET EUTECNII SOPHISTAE PARAPHRASI GRAECA. Impensis Orphanotrophei, Halae, 1792 8vo. Quarter leather. pp xx, 346. Text in Latin and Greek. Title inked on spine in old hand, slight wear but sound VG. A32667 £200
ALEXIS, BARON DE REDE. Hugo Vickers (edits). ALEXIS. THE MEMOIRS OF THE BARON DE REDE. Privately Published. Wimborne Minster, Dorset, 2005 Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 174. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN 190434903X. Legendary parties, inc the Oriental Ball + he restored the fabulous Hotel Lambert in Paris. Beau monde etc., Fine in fine dust wrapper. A77078 £300
ALFADHEL, Abdullah F. BIRDS OF KUWAIT: A PORTRAIT. Privately Published. Kuwait, 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to, pp 304, Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN: 9990676771 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A82288 £50
ALFERI, Pierre. PERSONAL PONG. Equipage, Cambridge, 1997 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 20 (unpaginated). 'Englished by Kevin Nolan.' Signed presentation copy from the translator. French and English text. Poetry, prose. Very good indeed. B19824 £18
ALFIERI, Vittorio. (E. R. Vincent Revises). MEMOIRS. Oxford University Press, London, 1961 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xx, 310. The anonymous translation of 1810, revised by E. R. Vincent. Autobiography. Clean VG+. B30302 £35
ALFOLDI, Andrew. THE CONVERSION OF CONSTANTINE AND PAGAN ROME Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1998 Reprint Of 1948 Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp vii, 140. Original publishers black boards lettered gilt at spine.ISBN: 0198143567 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A77947 £22
ALFORD, C. Fred. MELANIE KLEIN AND CRITICAL SOCIAL THEORY: AN ACCOUNT OF POLITICS, ART, AND REASON BASED ON HER PSYCHOANALYTIC THEORY. Yale University Press New Haven 1989 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 232. Original publishers orange cloth lettered black at spine.ISBN: 0300045069 Very good in very good dust wrapper. Excellent. A77948 £18
ALFORD, Jonathan (Editor). GREECE AND TURKEY: ADVERSITY IN ALLIANCE. The International Institute For Strategic Studies, Aldershot, 1984 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp ix, 151. Original publishers black boards lettered gilt at spine. Adelphi Library 12.ISBN: 0566006766 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good. A71242 £48
ALFRED J. DAVIES. The Sette Of Odd Volumes. THE SETTE OF ODD VOLUMES: MISCELLANY NO. 17; INAUGURAL ADDRESS OF HIS ODDSHIP BRO. ALFRED J. DAVIES, EIGHTH PRESIDENT OF THE SETTE OF ODD VOLUMES. ' Imprinted By Bro'r C. W. H. Wyman' London, 1887 First Edition. Wraps. White paper covers lettered in blackwith cover as title page, presumably as issued, neat plain parchment spine, appears complete and decent with faint soiling. 12mo. 5.5 inches by 4.5. PP 52+(11) pages. Number 108 of 133 copies and signed by Alfred J. Davies. Miscellany No. 17. An Bibliography of 'Privately printed opuscula' is printed on the last 8 pages, a list of members the last 3. The printer of this book Brother C. W. H. Wyman is mentioned several times in addresses etc., Very good indeed. A40891 £30
ALGOSAIBI, Ghazi A. ARABIAN ESSAYS. (SIGNED) Kegan Paul, London, 1982 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp vii, 117. Original publishers green boards lettered gilt at spine. Signed presentation copy 'for Lord Ian Gilmour, with warm regards Ghazi A. Algosaibi, London 4.12.92'ISBN: 0710300190 Fine in near fine dust wrapper, very slightly sunned. A71605 £18
ALGOSAIBI, Ghazi A. DUSTING THE COLOR FROM ROSES. (SIGNED). Echoes, London, 1995 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. A bilingual collection of Arabic poetry. Signed presentation from the author to Sir Ian Gilmour: 'For Ian with warm regards Ghazi 10.6.2002.'ISBN: 1873395019Pages: 109 Very good indeed. A70298 £30
ALGOSAIBI, Ghazi A. THE GULF CRISIS: AN ATTEMPT TO UNDERSTAND. (SIGNED) Kegan Paul International, London, 1993 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp (xii), 156. Signed presentation copy from the author: 'For / Lord Ian / Gilmour / with / warm / regards / Ghazi Algosaibi / London / 12.1.93'.ISBN: 0710304595 Fine in near fine dust wrapper. A71119 £20
ALI, . AN EVENING OF ENGLISH POETRY. American Center, Karachi, 1972. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. About 30 pages. The work of 3 poets in English. Very good solid clean tight copy. B9653 £25
ALI, Muhammad Mohar. SIRAT AL-NABI AND THE ORIENTALISTS. 2 VOLUMES. King Fahid Complex, Madinah, 1997 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 2 volumes: 1A & 1B. 8vos. pp 989. Vol 1: from the background to the beginning of the Prophet's Mission. Vol 2: from the early phase of the Prophet's Mission to his migration to Madinah. About fine. A82870 £95
ALI, Muhammad Mumtaz. THE MUSLIM COMMUNITY IN BRITAIN: AN HISTORICAL ACCOUNT. Pelanduk, Selangor Darul Ehsan, 1996 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp (xiv), 127. Original publishers green boards lettered gilt at spine. Tables. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A76127 £45
ALI, Sheikh Rustum. SAUDI ARABIA AND OIL DIPLOMACY. Praeger Publishers, New York, Washington And London, 1976 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xviii, 197. Tables, figures, maps. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A65059 £50
ALI, Wijdan. MODERN ART IN JORDAN. The Royal Society Of Fine Arts, Jordan, 1997 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large oblong 4to. pp 147. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Printed at Milanostampa in Italy, published in Jordan. Modern art. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B24690 £40
ALINE, Countess Of Romanones. THE SPY WORE RED: MY ADVENTURES AS AN UNDERCOVER AGENT IN WORLD WAR TWO. (SIGNED) Bloomsbury Publishing Plc, London 1987. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation from the author: 'London. September 18th 1987/ For Sarah/ of the beautiful angelic face/ for her great kindness/ for her example of the/ outstanding quality of her country/ with admiration, gratitude/ and much affection/ always/ Countess de Romanones.'ISBN: 0-7475-0112-2Pages: 308 F/NF. A48267 £40
ALIOTTI, Guido Tommasi. IL GRAN MAESTRO TOMMASI E L'ORDINE DI MALTA A CORTONA. Benucci Editore, Perugia, 1995 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 88. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. Fine in near fine dust wrapper. A78198 £40
(ALISTER MCMULLIN) AN INTRODUCTION TO THE AUSTRALIAN FEDERAL PARLIAMENT. Angus And Robertson, Sydney, 1959 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp vii, 198. Original publishers green cloth lettered silver at spine. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good. A74794 £18
ALIYEV, Heydar. AZERBAIJAN OIL IN THE WORLD POLICY. Azerbaijan Publishing House, Baku, 1997 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 439. Original publishers grey and black boards lettered gilt on spine and cover. Colour illustrations. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A73071 £35
ALKANA, Joseph. THE SOCIAL SELF : HAWTHORNE, HOWELLS, WILLIAM JAMES, AND NINETEENTH-CENTURY PSYCHOLOGY. The University Press Of Kentucky, Lexington, Ky. 1997 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-8131-1971-5Pages: 167 Very good indeed in VG dust jacket that has slight wear. B30800 £17
ALLAN, Angus P. And Arthur Ranson. THE BEATLES: THEIR STORY IN PICTURES. Itv Books, London, 1982 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Stapled colour illustrated wraps. pp 50. Comic strip style story of the Fab 4 with some photos at front and rear. Very good indeed. A40589 £40
ALLAN, George. LANDSCAPES. (SIGNED). Fiddlehead Poetry Books, Fredericton, N. B., Canada, 1974 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 40. Signed presentation copy: 'Sandy from George 1976' with correction in text in George Allan's hand. Poetry. Very slight soiling to wraps otherwise VG or better. B53623 £18
ALLAN, J. A. (Edits) Contributors Include Tony Allan, Hillel Shuval, Munther Haddadin. WATER, PEACE AND THE MIDDLE EAST: NEGOTIATING RESOURCES IN THE JORDAN BASIN. I. B. Tauris, London & New York, 1996 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Tables, figures. Contributors include Tony Allan, Hillel Shuval, Munther Haddadin.ISBN: 1860640559Pages: 270 Ex Library copy with the usual markings A69315 £24
ALLAN, John S. MY PICTURE GALLERY OF MEMORY. (SIGNED) Tantallon Press, North Berwick, 1970 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp [viii], 115. Contains Scottish scenes, some fishing interest. Signed presentation from the author to The Right Honourable Sir Alan F. Lascelles, 1971. Very good indeed. B54716 £25
ALLAN, Luke. BLUE PETE'S DILEMMA. Herbert Jenkins, London, 1945 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Orange/red Jenkins style cloth lettered black. pp 190. Fiction. No date (about 1945). Clean VG copy. B19829 £16
ALLAN, Mea. BASE RUMOUR. Ward, Lock And Co., London, 1962 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 256. Fiction set in seafaring village on Suffolk coast. Neat name on half-title otherwise VG/VG. A58146 £18
ALLANA, G. EMINENT MUSLIM FREEDOM FIGHTERS, 1562-1947: TWENTY ONE GREAT LIVES. Low Price Publications, Delhi, 1993 Reprint. Hardback. 8vo. pp xi, 347. Original publishers printed laminated boards.ISBN: 8185418993 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A74291 £45
ALLBUTT, T. Clifford. GREEK MEDICINE IN ROME: THE FITZPATRICK LECTURES ON THE HISTORY OF MEDICINE DELIVERED AT THE ROYAL COLLEGE OF PHYSICIANS OF LONDON IN 1909-1910. Macmillan, London, 1921 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xii, 633. Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. Original publisher's blue cloth, slight rubbing slight browning, otherwise sound VG. A45288 £40
ALLEN Grant THE WHITE MAN'S FOOT. Hatchards London, 1888 First Edition. Hardback. Broad 8vo. pp 216, 17 illustrations by J.Finnemore. Green pictorial cloth illustrated in red black and gilt. Slight wear, neat name at front endpaper, inner hinge slightly cracked, one gathering slightly sprung, rubbing at extremities otherwise near very good copy in reasonable condition. A39589 £60
ALLEN Grant. THE SCALLYWAG. Chatto & Windus, London, 1895 Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo.'New Edition', with 23 illustrations by G. P. Jacomb Hood. Later green cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp viii, 366. Novel with some criminous content (in Hubin) that first came out in 1893. Very good. A35475 £25
ALLEN, . GHOST TRAIN. Art Books International, London, 1998. First Edition. Hardback. Small 4to. Ilustrated boards. About 22 pages of artist Tim Allen's works, with an interview by Matthew Collings, and essay by Chris Horrocks. Very good indeed. Colour transparency of artist's work loosely inserted. B9961 £18
ALLEN, A. H. Burlton. PLEASURE AND INSTINCT. A STUDY IN THE PSYCHOLOGY OF HUMAN ACTION. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., London, 1930 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp ix, 336. Navy blue cloth gilt. Psychology, senses, impulses, altruism, instincts, etc. From the library of philosophy professor J.N. Findlay (1903 - 1987) with his ownership signature reading: 'J. N. Findlay/ October '37.' He was the author of books on Plato, Kant, Wittgenstein, phenomenology and especially Hegel. Covers rubbed otherwise VG+. B54924 £28
ALLEN, Arthur B. ART IN THE PRIMARY SCHOOL. Frederick Warne & Co. London, 1947 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp vi, 154. 92 figures. Colour frontis illustration loose. Warne file copy with their neat 'Property Room' stamp, slight sunning otherwise VG+ in slightly soiled and rubbed VG dust jacket. A62240 £20
ALLEN, Calvin H. OMAN: THE MODERNIZATION OF THE SULTANATE. Westview Press, Boulder, Co, 1987 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xiii, 154. Original publishers black cloth lettered silver at spine. Illustrations, maps.ISBN: 0813301254 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good. A71879 £40
ALLEN, Charles Dexter. AMERICAN BOOK-PLATES: A GUIDE TO THEIR STUDY. George Bell & Sons, London, 1895 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 437. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Attractive.. bookplate of R. G. Lambeth and his ownership signature, spine frayed at top and tail, covers worn; sound but good only externally with clean text. A74217 £40
ALLEN, Charles Dexter. E. N. Hewins (Bibliography). AMERICAN BOOK-PLATES: A GUIDE TO THEIR STUDY. George Bell & Sons, London, 1895 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xiv, 428. Quarter green leather lettered gilt on spine. Illustrations. Ex-library: library rebound, with code to spine. Library bookplate to front pastedown, usual stamps and marks to interior. A63292 £28
ALLEN, Christopher. PRACTICAL GUIDE TO EVIDENCE. Cavendish Publishing Ltd, London, 2001 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Large format paperback. 3 illustrations.ISBN: 1-85941-604-7Pages: 480 Fine. B29176 £20
ALLEN, Clifford. THE UNDERLINGS. Ward, Lock And Co., London, 1952 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 222. Fiction. Neat name on front endpaper, spine dull and faded; VG-. A44541 £40
ALLEN, David Elliston. BOOKS AND NATURALISTS Collins, London, 2010. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 0007300174Pages: 496This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Fine. A82417 £22
ALLEN, David Grayson. IN ENGLISH WAYS : THE MOVEMENT OF SOCIETIES AND THE TRANSFERAL OF ENGLISH LOCAL LAW AND CUSTOM TO MASSACHUSETTS BAY IN THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY. Published For The Institute Of Early American History And Culture, Chapel Hill 1981. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, figures.ISBN: 0-8078-1448-2Pages: 312 Very slight bumping and rubing at corners otherwise VG+ in VG- dust jacket with some edgewear, spine sunned and a few nicks and chips. A47433 £22
ALLEN, Elizabeth A. IT SHALL NOT HAPPEN HERE. ANTI-SEMITISM, FASCISTS AND CIVIL LIBERTY. Walthamstow Press, London, 1939 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 32. Illustrated wraps. Elizabeth A. Allen, General Secretary, National Council for Civil Liberties. Very good indeed. B56624 £15
ALLEN, Elizabeth. FIRST EXHIBITION OF PATCHWORK PICTURES BY MISS ELIZABETH ALLEN. Crane Kalman Gallery, London, 1966 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo, pp 14, illustrations. Slight soiling, VG. A80778 £20
ALLEN, Frank J. THE GREAT CHURCH TOWERS OF ENGLAND. CHIEFLY OF THE PERPENDICULAR PERIOD. (WITH SIGNED LETTERS) Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1932 First Edition. Hardback. 4to. xi+205pp.52 monochrome plates. 'A Photographic Study of all the Principal Towers,with Critical Notes, Record of Architectural Details and Exposition of the Principles of Tower Design.' Original publisher's brown cloth lettered gilt at the spine, handsome vg+ copy with minor rubbing. Ownership signature of Professor G.H. Bushnell (1903 - 1978) Curator of the Cambridge University Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology and author of books on archaeology, Pre Columbian art and South American anthropology with his bookplate and 2 substantial signed hand-written letters from Allen to him loosely inserted. From Cambridge in 1926 they concern his researches for this book and plans to visit churches including Glastonbury and Axbridge and thank Bushnell for a tower photo. About 1500 words. A65761 £125
ALLEN, George. THE LIFE OF PHILIDOR: MUSICIAN AND CHESS-PLAYER. Da Capo Press, New York, 1971 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp (iv), xii, 156. A Da Capo Press unabridged reprint of the 1863 original.ISBN: 0306700751 Very good indeed. A79066 £25
ALLEN, Grant. POST- PRANDIAL PHILOSOPHY. Chatto & Windus, London, 1894 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers brown cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp viii, 214. Essays including American Duchesses; The Theory of Scapegoats; Concerning Zeitgeist; The Political Pupa, etc. Slight wear, decent sound VG copy. A66910 £20
ALLEN, Grant. SCIENCE IN ARCADY. Lawrence & Bullen, London, 1892 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers green cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp xii, 304. Neat inscription (from vivisectionist writer Robert N. Perks) otherwise VG+. A83330 £25
ALLEN, Hervey (Preface.) RESIDENCE IN BERMUDA. Bermuda Trade Development Board, Bermuda, 1936 First Edition. Hardback. Large 4to. 15.5 inches by 12.5. Large attractive book with 52 illustrations inc watercolorus by Adolph Treidler and photographs by David Knudsen, F.S. Lincoln, Thurman Rotan and Walter Rutherford. Adolph Treidler is known for the posters he did for the Bermuda Tourist Board. Number 1995 of 2000 numbered copies. Designed and produced by James Albert Wales and Lorraine Follett. Printed in the U.S.A. by Edward Stern & Company of Philadelphia. Bright clean near fine copy with faint shelf wear in original publisher's silver and turquoise cloth. A40933 £200
ALLEN, Jelisaveta Stanojevich And Ihor Sevcenko (edit). LITERATURE IN VARIOUS BYZANTINE DISCIPLINES 1892- 1977. VOLUME ONE. EPIGRAPHY. Published For The Dumbarton Oaks Center For Byzantine Studies In Washington, D. C. By Mansell Publishing, London, 1981 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp xxii, 386. ISBN 0720115868. Neat name on front endpaper otherwise VG+. B25192 £30
ALLEN, Joan. OUR GEORGE: THE EARLY YEARS OF GEORGE FOX, THE QUAKER 1624-45. Bethany Enterprises, Nuneaton, 1990 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Black and white illustrated wraps / paperback. pp 56. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Very good. A78106 £18
ALLEN, John. UP TIGHT. Hale, London 1979. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-7091-7121-8Pages: 192 F/NF. Excellent condition. A49229 £25
ALLEN, M. D. THE LEAVERS. Cassell, London, 1963 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 122. Fiction. Author's first novel. Bildungsroman. Small inked price on front endpaper otherwise fine in bright colourful VG dust jacket with slight shelfwear, with price crossed out on dust jacket panel. A59346 £24
ALLEN, Michael Thad. THE BUSINESS OF GENOCIDE: THE SS, SLAVE LABOR AND THE CONCENTRATION CAMPS. University Of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, 2002 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xii, 377. Original publishers black cloth lettered silver at spine. Illustrations.ISBN: 0807826774 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A71106 £26
ALLEN, P. S. OPUS EPISTOLARUM DES ERASMI ROTERODAMI. 2 VOLUMES. The Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1906-10. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 2 volumes only. The first 2 volumes of the series 1484-1515 & 1514 - 1517. 8vos. Original publisher's brown cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp xxiii, 615 & xx, 603. Latin text. This set is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. 2 volumes. Inner hinges slightly cracked otherwise VG+. A60777 £70
ALLEN, Paul M. (Edits). A CHRISTIAN ROSENKREUTZ ANTHOLOGY. Garber Communications, Great Barrington, Ma, 2000. Archive Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. pp 629. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Includes writings by Rudolph Steiner, Robert Fludd, Hinricus Madathanus, Ita Wegman and Daniel Stolcius.ISBN: 089345009X Fine. A42256 £80
ALLEN, Percy. SONGS OF OLD FRANCE. Francis Griffiths, London, 1908 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xv, 224. Pages uncut. Incudes songs by Francois Villon, Jean B. Moliere, Constance Marie de Theis (Princesse de Salm), Madame Caroline Olivier, Marinier, etc. Ex Library copy with the usual markings and pockets, slight crease at spine, spine ends slightly chipped and nicked, slight rubbing overall VG. A77699 £18
ALLEN, Percy. THE LIFE STORY OF EDWARD DE VERE AS "WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE." Cecil Palmer, London, 1932 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xv, 386. Spine and edges faded. corners slightly bumped, covers slightly wrinkled and faintly mottled, label of the Francis Bacon Society taped to front endpaper, some pencil notes and linings otherwise VG-. A82631 £30
ALLEN, Percy. THE LIFE THAT'S FREE. (SIGNED) Francis Griffiths, London, 1925 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 24. Play. Signed by author on half-title. Very slight creasing at lower corner, staples very slightly rusted, some loss to top edge of title page (not affecting text) otherwise VG. A43240 £30
ALLEN, Peter. THE CAMBRIDGE APOSTLES: THE EARLY YEARS. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1978 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 266.ISBN: 0521218039 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. A73428 £26
ALLEN, Phoebe. MY HEART'S BEST TREASURE. Society For Promoting Christian Knowledge, London, No Date (Label Is Dated 1896) First Edition? Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publishers light blue grained pictorial cloth. pp 128. With 8pp publishers' catalogue at rear. Frontis illustration. Juvenile story. Sunday school label (dated 1896); VG+. Excellent condition. A59708 £20
ALLEN, R. G. D. INDEX NUMBERS IN THEORY AND PRACTICE. Palgrave Macmillan, Basingstoke, 1975 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, figures. ISBN: 0333169166Pages: 288 Very good in very good dust wrapper. A68576 £22
ALLEN, Robert S. And G. E. Mills And D. W. Holdsworth. THE BRITISH INDIAN DEPARTMENT AND THE FRONTIER IN NORTH AMERICA 1755-1830/ THE B. C. MILLS PREFABRICATED SYSTEM: THE EMERGENCE OF READY-MADE BUILDINGS IN WESTERN CANADA. National Historic Parks And Sites Branch, Ottawa, 1975 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 170. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. No. 14 of the Occasional Papers in Archaeology and History, of Canadian Historic Sites. Slight wear; VG. A48019 £45
ALLEN, Roland. (Tom Webster- Cartoons). ALL THE F. A. CUP FINALS. Mark Goulden, London, 1947 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 112. A complete record of every Wembley final: description of games: statistics etc. Cartoons by Tom Webster. Very good indeed. Excellent condition. A43873 £35
ALLEN, Ruth. CHILDREN'S BOOK PRIZES: AN EVALUATION AND HISTORY OF MAJOR AWARDS FOR CHILDREN'S BOOKS IN THE ENGLISH-SPEAKING WORLD. Ashgate, Aldershot, 1998 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 334.ISBN: 1859282377 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A74493 £20
ALLEN, Stewart S. STARS OF SWING. British Yearbooks, London, 1946 First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo Colour illustrated stapled wraps/ paperback. pp 76. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Woody Herman, Artie Shaw, Tommy Dorsey, etc. Very good indeed. A48677 £55
ALLEN, W. A. MODERN MULTI-STOREY FACTORIES: A DISCUSSION OF THEIR DESIGN. Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1965 Reprint. Large 8vo. pp x, 18. Printed paperback. Illustrations. Factory Building Studies No. 1.Department of Scientific & Industrial Research. Very good. A65940 £22
ALLEN, Jim. PERDITION: A PLAY IN TWO ACTS. Ithaca Press, London & Atlantic Highlands, 1987 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps / paperback. pp (viii), 152.ISBN: 0863721001 Very good indeed. A73667 £18
ALLEN, Michael (Editor). Seamus Heaney. SEAMUS HEANEY: NEW CASEBOOKS. Macmillan, Basingstoke 1997 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp ix, 279. Original publishers black cloth lettered gilt at spine.ISBN: 0333608852 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A72571 £36
ALLENDER, Ann B. HOW SHALL WE GOVERN INDIA? A CONTROVERSY AMONG BRITISH ADMINISTRATORS 1800-1882. Garland Publishing Inc., London & New York, 1987 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 346. 6 illustrations. Temple, Trevelyan, Maine, Munro, etc. Scarce book. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good. A75686 £60
ALLENDY, . SEX PROBLEMS IN SCHOOL. Staples Press, London, 1948. First Edition In English. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 182. Translated from the French by Egon Larsen. Sex education / psychology. VG+ / VG. B11754 £20
ALLERA, Henry. THE HOUSE OF LIGHT. (SIGNED) Anchor Publications, Bognor Regis, 1985. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 94. Signed presentation copy (writen upside down) on rear endpaper. Short novel about a Victorian house that was radioactive. ISBN 0948016310. Very good in very good dust wrapper. B19678 £24
ALLERTON, Mark. THE GIRL ON THE GREEN. Methuen, London, 1914 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover (gilt golf clubs on spine). pp 295, with 31pp publishers' catalogue at rear. Review copy with small circular 'Presentation Copy' stamp at bottom of title page and printed review slip noting publication date as 26 March 1914. Novel with strong golfing theme. Faint handling wear, covers very slightly bumped otherwise VG+. A75623 £240
ALLEY, . THE DOMESTIC POLITICS OF INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS. CASES FROM AUSTRALIA, NEW ZEALAND AND OCEANIA. Ashgate, Aldershot, 2000. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 275. Tables, boxes, maps. Foreign relations, Pacific Islands, etc. ISBN 1840147598. Fine. B50443 £35
ALLEY, Ronald (Preface). Marta Jakimowicz- Shah (Introduction). HAROLD SHAPINSKY. The Mayor Gallery, London, 1985 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/ booklet. pp 32. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout, and 3 in colour. Exhibition catalogue. Very good indeed. A66052 £18
ALLEY, Ronald. FRANCIS BACON. Thames And Hudson, London, 1964 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. pp 292. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Catalogue RaisonnÈ. Neat name on front endpaper, very slight fading otherwise sound clean VG. A77298 £300
ALLEY, Ronald. (Gillian Ayres, Peter Blake, Harold Cohen, Merlyn Evans, Derek Hirst, Dorothy Mead &C). NEW PAINTING 61-64. Arts Council Of Great Britain, London, 1964 First Edition. Wraps. Slim 8vo. Colour printed wraps / paperback. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Contributors include Gillian Ayres, Peter Blake, Harold Cohen, Merlyn Evans, Derek Hirst and Dorothy Mead. Exhibition catalogue. Very good indeed. A68795 £18
ALLEYNE, Margaret. BIG CHICK AND LITTLE CHICK. Fred K. Warne & Co, London, 1940 First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Colour illustrated covers, pamphlet. pp 8 (mispaginated as 10). Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. No date noted but printing technique suggests 1940s. Children's fiction. Slight soiling, ink property stamp of Warne on front cover, otherwise about very good. A68864 £22
ALLEYNE, Margaret. (E. W. Damer- Illustrates). MR BOTTLE MAKES A MISTAKE. Frederick Warne & Co. London, 1948 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publisher's colour illustrated boards. pp 56. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. by E. W. Damer. Illustrated children's book. Slightly snagged at foot of spine else VG+ in about VG slightly soiled dust jacket also slightly snagged at foot of spine. A61204 £28
ALLEYNE, Margaret. (E. W. Damer- Illustrates). MR BOTTLE MAKES A MISTAKE. Frederick Warne & Co. London, 1948 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's colour illustrated boards. pp 56. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. by E. W. Damer. Illustrated children's book. Slightly soiled amd marked; VG-. A61205 £18
ALLGOOD, Jill. BEBE AND BEN. Robert Hale, London, 1975 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xiv, 15-192. 18 illustrations. Biography, Bebe Daniels, Ben Lyons. Neat name on front endpaper otherwise VG. B53630 £16
ALLIN, Dana H. COLD WAR ILLUSIONS: AMERICA, EUROPE AND SOVIET POWER, 1969-1989. Macmillan, Basingstoke, 1995 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xv, 267. Original publishers black boards lettered gilt at spine.ISBN: 0333637763 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A75238 £35
ALLIN, Samuel. GENNESARET; OR, CHRIST AND THE MULTITUDE. Privately Published. London, No Date (Circa 1910) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue illustrated boards. pp [viii], 57. Edges slightly stained, slight general soiling, rear cover marked otherwise sound VG-. A47407 £28
ALLINGHAM, Helen. (Marcus B. Huish- Memoir And Descriptions). HAPPY ENGLAND. Adam And Charles Black, London, 1904 Reprint. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Original publisher's florally illustrated blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp xi, 204. Uncut. Unopened. 81 illustrations. Endpapers slightly browned otherwise fine in near fine complete unchipped dust jacket that is faintly browned. Exceptional condition. In its original mailing box which is somewhat worn and used but has printed list of books in the same series on the inside card. A47324 £180
ALLINGHAM, William. FLOWER PIECES AND OTHER POEMS. Longmans, Green And Co., London, 1893 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's white parchment backed green cloth lettered gilt on spine. Frontis and one other illustration by Dante Gabriel Rossetti. pp x, 194. Pages uncut. Poetry. Sound decent VG copy with slight mottling and slight soiling at spine otherwise VG or better. A76083 £160
ALLINGTON, Nigel And Nicholas O' Shaughnessy. LIGHT, LIBERTY AND LEARNING: THE IDEA OF A UNIVERSITY REVISITED. Ipset Education Unit, Warlingham, Surrey, 1992 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, figures.ISBN: 1-873188-10-2Pages: 350 Fine in VG+ dust jacket sun faded at spine. B29516 £23
ALLINSON, Anne. Audrey Bayliss (Illustrator). LOVE'S REFLECTION. Privately Published, 1991 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 36. Printed paperback. Illustrations.ISBN: 0951743902 Very good indeed. A78843 £30
ALLISON, Anne. LOOK DOWN WITH LOVE. Cranemoor Press, Christchurch, 2000 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed wraps / paperback. pp 48. Poetry. Signed presentation copy from the author: 'To Pamela, wishing you every blessing, Anne Allinson'.ISBN: 0951743910 About fine. A77137 £24
ALLISON, C. Ralph, Phyllis E. Charlesworth, W. Frederick Corpe, C. Leslie Harris, W. George Ingram, Wright Watts Miller, William G. Stone, Iris Graham Webb. (Members Of The English Honours School University College, London). POEMS 1922. (SIGNED) No Publisher Noted (University College?), No Place Noted (London), 1922 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 55. Poetry. Signed by all 8 authors. Oversized wraps slightly chipped at edges, very slight wear; VG. B27942 £36
ALLISON, I. E. THE DEEP-SEA FISHERMAN. The Educational Supply Association, London, 1956 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 90. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Illustrated endpapers. Original publishers light blue boards lettered and decorated white. very good indeed in slightly used near very good dust jacket. A73885 £20
ALLISON, J. Murray (Foreword). THE READERS OF "THE TIMES." The Times, London, 1913 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Tall 4to. pp 29. Frontis and 12 illustrations showing affluent Times readers at Ascot, in the drawing room at Buckingham palace, at a city banquet, at the opera and at Deauville. Sound but worn white buckram covers soiled and somewhat stained, slight foxing to text; the pictures showing the affluent readers of 'The Times' are nice and clean. B29012 £36
ALLISON, Roy And Lena Jonson. CENTRAL ASIAN SECURITY: THE NEW INTERNATIONAL CONTEXT. Royal Institute Of International Affairs, London, 2001 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp xv, 279. Printed paperback.ISBN: 0815701055 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A76484 £18
ALLISON, Graham T. & Kalypso Nicolaidis (Eds). THE GREEK PARADOX: PROMISE VS. PERFORMANCE. (SIGNED) The M I T Press, Cambridge, Ma, 1997 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed wraps / paperback. pp xxii, 186. Signed presentation copy from the author Kalypso Nicolaidis to Sir Marrack Goulding (1936 - 2010). He was the UK's Ambassador to Angola until 1985, and Under-Secretary-General of the United Nations until 1997. He wrote a book about his time at the UN titled 'Peacemonger'. Latterly he became Warden of St Anthony's College, Oxford. ISBN: 0262510928 Very good indeed. A83314 £24
ALLISTER, Ray. FRIESE GREENE. CLOSE UP OF AN INVENTOR. Marsland, London, 1948. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp vii, 192, illustrations. Slight rubbing. Very good. A70263 £23
ALLITT, John. PIERO BROLIS. LE MEDAGLIE (THE MEDALS). Grafica E Arte Bergamo, Bergamo, 1981 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small oblong 4to. pp 84. Text in English and Italian. 12 fold out black and white illustrations. Medals, metalwork. Lacks blank front endpaper otherwise VG+/VG+. B51676 £16
ALLITT, John. SIXTEENTH CENTURY VENETIAN PAINTING. I. L. E. A. / The Royal Academy Of Arts, London, 1983 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps / paperback. pp 91. Copiously illustrated in black and white. Title page and contents are loosely inserted and unpaginated. Very good. A66262 £30
ALLOTT, Robin. THE GREAT MOSAIC EYE. The Book Guild Ltd Lewes, 2001 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Pages: 240. ISBN: 1-85776-600-8 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B24615 £33
ALLPORT, . EIDETIC IMAGERY . , 1924. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 22. 'Visual imagery memory..'Offprint from The British Journal of Psychology (General Section) volXV part 2. 1924Cambridge University Press Sl edgewear; vg. B9644 £20
ALLPORT, D. H. A SHORT HISTORY OF WILSON'S GRAMMAR SCHOOL. Old Wilsonians Association, London, 1951 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 223. 16 illustrations. Spine sunned otherwise sound clean VG. A48507 £40
ALLPORT, Herbert R. CASUAL CLUB PAPERS (FOURTH SERIES). Privately Printed, London, 1915 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers maroon cloth lettered gilt on cover. pp 174. Ownership signature of one Howard W. B. Allport. Various pieces including Garibaldi and His Mission; John Knox and Mary Stuart; The Ways of the Gillie; The Colonel's Ghost-Story. Clean VG. A67195 £55
ALLSOBROOK, . A CATALOGUE OF THE TENNYSON COLLECTION IN THE LIBRARY OF UNIVERSITY COLLEGE CARDIFF.. University College, Cardiff , 1972. First edition. Hardback. Some slight wear to covers, otherwise very good. No dust jacket. ix,103pp. Edited by Peter Revell. B3916 £20
ALLSOP, Douglas (Essay). (John Mitchell). JOHN MITCHELL. FRUSTUMS AND FILLERS (UN OMAGGIO A GIORGIO MORANDI). Wimbledon School Of Art, London, 1994 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 6. Pamphlet folded into 3. 4 illustrations. Art. Very good indeed. A58451 £20
ALLSOP, Thomas. LETTERS, CONVERSATIONS AND RECOLLECTIONS OF S. T. COLERIDGE. Groombridge And Sons, London, 1858 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 251. Originally published in 1836. Clean bright VG+ copy. Excellent condition. Armorial bookplate on pastedown. A47808 £55
ALLWOOD, Martin S. & Carl Anderson, Helen Asbury, Lennart Edberg, Lars Forssell, Thorild Fredenholm, Kersten Hane, Grant Keener, G. Kenneth Laycock, Stephen Schwartz, Richard B. Cowles, Erik Wahlgren & Arthur Wald MODERN SWEDISH POEMS: IN THE ORIGINAL SWEDISH WITH ENGLISH TRANSLATIONS. Augustana Book Concern, Rock Island, Il 1948 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 80. Initialled presentation from a 'T.H.' to 'E.L' - ie Edward Lowbury. Light wear otherwise very good. B19749 £18
ALMEDINGEN, E. M. CATHERINE THE GREAT. A PORTRAIT. Hutchinson, London, 1963 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 240. Frontis portrait. Biography. Fine in fine dust wrapper. Excellent condition. B53977 £20
ALMEDINGEN, E. M. POLONIAE TESTAMENTUM. The Bodley Head, London, 1942 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 94. Poetry. VG+ in slightly chipped near VG dust jacket. A58781 £16
ALMEDINGEN, E. M. THE ALMOND TREE. (SIGNED) The Bodley Head, London, 1947 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 192. Signed by the author on the title page. Slightly edgeworn else very good in slightly browned, rubbed and chipped near very good dust jacket. A72639 £18
ALMGREN, . DIE UMGEKEHRTE PERPSECTIVE UND DIE FLUCHTACHSEN-PERSPEKTIVE. (CHILD ART.). , 1971. First Edition. Wraps. Acta Universitatis Upsaliensis . Figura Upsala 1971 Tall 8vo . pp 264 with 30 pages of illus. Uppsala Studies in the History of Art - Nova Series. Serious study of children's drawings. Text in German Very good. Very good. B15522 £24
ALMOND, Barbara And Richard Almond. THE THERAPEUTIC NARRATIVE: FICTIONAL RELATIONSHIPS AND THE PROCESS OF PSYCHOLOGICAL CHANGE. (SIGNED) Greenwood Press, Westport, Connecticut, 1996. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Signed presentation copy: 'To Margaret Drabble/ From a devoted fan/ Barbara Almond/ Ric Almond.'ISBN: 0-275-95579-6Pages: 224 Very good indeed. B57193 £18
ALMOND, Joyce. (Ed) PROCEEDINGS OF THE SECOND INTERNATIONAL SYMPOSIUM ON THE THEORY OF ROAD TRAFFIC FLOW LONDON 1963. The Organisation For Economic Co-Operation And Development, Paris, 1965 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. pp x, 408. Graphs, maps, tables in black and white. Very good. A67936 £26
ALMOND, Joyce. (Ed) PROCEEDINGS OF THE SECOND INTERNATIONAL SYMPOSIUM ON THE THEORY OF ROAD TRAFFIC FLOW LONDON 1963. The Organisation For Economic Co-Operation And Development, Paris, 1965 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. pp x, 408. Graphs, maps, tables in black and white. Slight wear, otherwise very good. A68439 £24
ALMOND, Neil. SO YOU WANNA BE RICH: THE YOUNG PERSONS' GUIDE TO MONEY- MAKING. *SIGNED* Youngblood Publishing, Norwich, 1990. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 64. 11 illustrations.ISBN: 1873660006 Very good indeed. A38560 £30
ALMONZI-GROSSARD, Denise. EN ILE-DE-FRANCE. LIVRY-GARGAN ET SON HISTOIRE. Ville De Livry- Gargan, Paris, 1969 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps / paperback. pp 287. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Two black and white fold-out maps. French text. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Very good. A72377 £20
ALNAES. Eyvind, Georg Eliassen, Reidar Lund, Arne Pedersen & Olav Platou. NORWEGIAN ARCHITECTURE THROUGHOUT THE AGES. H. Aschehoug & Co., Oslo, 1950 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Oblong 4to. pp 424. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Black and white illustrated boards. This item is heavy and delivery costs may be a consideration, especially outside Britain. Covers scratched but central illustration clear and bright, slight edgewear else very good. A76951 £35
ALOMAR, Gabriel. LA COLUMNA DE FOC. Editorial Moll, Mallorca, 1973 Second Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 126. Spanish text. Spine faded, corners slightly creased, very slight edgewear, corners slightly rubbed else sound VG copy. A83130 £30
ALOUF, Michel M. HISTORY OF BAALBEK. (SIGNED) Catholic Printing Press, Beirut, 1922 Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. 12th edition, revised and completed. Grained blue cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp vii, 163. Frontis and 5 illustrations. Signed presentation with Arabic flourish from the author in Baalbek dated 19 April 1924. Endpapers faintly foxed otherwise about fine. B29641 £30
ALPATON, . VLADIMIR FAVORSKY. Progress Publishers, Moscow, 1967. First Edition. Hardback. Small 4to. pp 322. Copiously illustrated throughout in black & white. Chronology, bibliography, etc. English text. Contributors include Abram Efros, Mikhail Fabrikant, Andrei Goncharov, and Yelina Murina. Soviet graphic artist and book illustrator. Very good indeed in sound slightly worn slip-case. B10810 £45
ALPERS, Svetlana, James Hyde And Barney Kulok. PAINTING THEN FOR NOW. FRAGMENTS OF TIEPOLO AT THE CA' DOLFIN. David Krut Publishing, New York, 2007 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps/ Paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Signed by one of the three artists, S. Alpers: 'For Charles from Svetlana 13/10/08.'ISBN: 0958497575Pages: 84 About fine. A64835 £60
ALS, R. THE THREE BILLY GOATS GRUFF. J. M. Dent, London, 1984. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Colour illustrated children's book. Illustrated by Roald Als.ISBN: 0-460-06176-3Pages: 28 About fine. A33912 £36
ALTEMEYER, Bob. THE AUTHORITARIAN SPECTER. Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Ma, 1996 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 374. ISBN: 9780674053052 Fine in near fine dust wrapper. A82778 £41
ALTER, Peter (Edits). Contributors Include Julius Carlebach, Wolf Mendi, Helmut Pappe, Sidney Pollard. OUT OF THE THIRD REICH : REFUGEE HISTORIANS IN POST-WAR BRITAIN. I. B. Tauris/ The German Historical Institute, London ; New York 1998. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Contributors include Julius Carlebach, Wolf Mendi, Helmut Pappe, Sidney Pollard.ISBN: 1-86064-189-XPages: 271 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A48292 £65
ALTER, Robert. NECESSARY ANGELS: TRADITION AND MODERNITY IN KAFKA, BENJAMIN, AND SCHOLEM. Harvard University Press, Cambridge, 1991 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Frontis illustration. ISBN: 0674606639Pages: 148 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A74617 £20
ALTER, Robert. IMAGINED CITIES: URBAN EXPERIENCE AND THE LANGUAGE OF THE NOVEL. (SIGNED) Yale University Press, New Haven, 2005 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 175. Signed presentation copy from the author to Frank Kermode. Frank Kermode (1919 - 2010 ) was a highly regarded British literary critic and Professor of English Literature at Cambridge University. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A73424 £30
ALTERIO, Dominik. CHILDWOMAN. Dmk-Verlags-Gmbh, N¸rnberg, 1984 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Photography. ISBN: 3923642385Pages: 92 VG+/VG+. A67401 £45
ALTIERI, Charles. PAINTERLY ABSTRACTION IN MODERNIST AMERICAN POETRY: THE CONTEMPORANEITY OF MODERNISM. Pennsylvania State University Press, University Park, Pa. 1995 Reprinted In Paperback. 8vo. Paperback. 10 figures. ISBN: 0271014199Pages: 537 Fine. A65230 £35
ALTIERI, Charles. THE ART OF TWENTIETH-CENTURY AMERICAN POETRY : MODERNISM AND AFTER. Blackwell Pub., Malden, Ma 2006. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 2 illustrations.ISBN: 1-4051-2106-8Pages: 245 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A47164 £30
ALTMAN, Rick. SILENT FILM SOUND. Columbia University Press, New York, 2004 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout.ISBN: 0231116624Pages: 472 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A66295 £40
ALTMANN, Gerhard. ABSCHIED VOM EMPIRE: DIE INNERE DEKOLONISATION GROSSBRITANNIENS 1945-1985. Wallstein Verlag Gottingen, 2005 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 461.ISBN: 3892448701 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A60998 £30
ALTON, J. B. L LADIN DLA VAL BADIA : BEITRAG ZU EINER GRAMMATIK DES DOLOMITENLADINISCHEN / J.B. ALTON ; NEU BEARBEITET UND ERGNZT VON FRANZ VITTUR ; UNTER MITARBEIT VON GUNTRAM PLANGG ; MIT ANMERKUNGEN FÜR DAS MAREBANISCHE VON ALEX BALDISSERA. Weger, Brixen, 1968 First Edition Thus. Wraps. 8vo. pp 87. Ladin dialect - Italy - Badia Valley - Grammar Title written on spine in pen, cover very slightly marked but VG. B23736 £27
ALTRINCHAM, Lord, & Ian Gilmour. THE CASE OF TIMOTHY EVANS; AN APPEAL TO REASON. The Spectator, London, 1956 First Edition. Wraps. First edition. Pamphlet. 26pp. No date (about 1956). Very good indeed. A69101 £20
ALTRINCHAM, Lord, & Ian Gilmour. THE CASE OF TIMOTHY EVANS; AN APPEAL TO REASON. The Spectator, London, 1956 First Edition. Wraps. First edition. Pamphlet. 26pp. No date (about 1956). Very good. A72966 £20
ALTSZYLER, Helene. LA GENESE ET LE PLAN DES CARACTERES DANS L'OEUVRE DE BALZAC. Librairie Felix Alcan, Paris, 1928 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp x, 246. Uncut. French text. Very good indeed. A61172 £30
ALUKO, Olajide. AFRICA AND THE GREAT POWERS IN THE 1980S. University Press Of America, Lanham, Md 1987. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xi, 332ISBN: 0819155934 Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied) rebound from the original paperback / pamphlet in boards, preserving the original wraps as the hardbound covers. VG. A47822 £20
ALVAREZ, A. THE END OF IT. Privately Printed, No Place Noted (Cambridge, Mass?), No Date (1978?) First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. Wraps. pp 8 (unpaginated). Poetry. Illustrated by D. Nice and D. Page. Fine. B31557 £40
ALVAREZ, Arturo Jacinto. (Hector Basaldua) ESVEN 1932-1938. La Perdiz, No Place Noted, Buenos Aires, 1960 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Text loose in 13 gatherings in printed covers. Signed presentation from the author- appears to read : 'Para Julio Nunez, he riozo/ espontaneo y cordialmente inteligente, la amistad cari..(ya sue numes te reo) de Arturo/ B. A. Noviembre 1961.' No 69 of 75 copies, initialled by Alvarez and signed by Hector Basaldua, the artist. Very slight tanning to cream covers at spine area otherwise VG+. A67476 £120
ALVAREZ, JosÈ And Francois- Olivier Rousseau. ANDREÉ PUTNAM: A DESIGNER APART. Thames And Hudson, London, 1990. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 276 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 0500235821This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. NF/NF (very slight shelf-wear). Excellent condition. A45544 £100
ALVENG, Dag. (Robert Adams, Eva Klerck Gange And Thomas Weski). DAG ALVENG. SUMMER LIGHT. Forlaget Oktober As, Oslo, 2001 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small oblong 4to. pp 108. Photography. ISBN 8249500407. F/VG+. B19673 £28
ALWAY, Christopher. THE ALWAY SPORTING ALMANACK 1998. Books For Dillons Only, Bristol, Jul 1998. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Limited edition, 152 of 1000. ISBN: 0953343200Pages: 256 Very good. A39455 £18
AMADO, Ines (Curator). Artists Include Mo Throp, Malgorzata Sady, Anna Drabarek, Clara Meneres, Roxana Meecham, Jan Stanioslaw Wojciechowski. BREAD MATTERS. No Publisher Noted, Lublin, Poland, 2000 First Edition. Wraps. Art exhibition/ conference/ forum on the theme of bread. Loose illustrated folding pages (22cm x 22cm) in printed illustrated card folder and printed slip-case. Artists include Mo Throp, Malgorzata Sady, Anna Drabarek, Clara Meneres, Roxana Meecham, Jan Stanioslaw Wojciechowski. About fine. A69204 £60
AMADO, Jorge. TIETA. Souvenir Press Ltd London 1981. First Uk Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp xi, 672.ISBN: 0285625071 VG+/VG+ (jacket faintly sunned). A81737 £26
AMADOR, J. David Hester. ACADEMIC CONSTRAINTS IN RHETORICAL CRITICISM OF THE NEW TESTAMENT. AN INTRODUCTION TO A RHETORIC OF POWER. Sheffield Academic Press, Sheffield, 1999 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Issued without dustjacket. pp 354. No. 174 in the Journal for the Study of the New Testament Supplement Series. ISBN 1850759235. Fine. B23129 £35
AMADUZZI, Luigi (Foreword). THE ITALIAN EMBASSY IN LONDON. Italian Embassy, London, 2003 First Edition Thus. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 75. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Originally published in 1988, this has been updated and new photographs added. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A42766 £36
AMALRIK, Giuzel. MEMORIES OF A TATAR CHILDHOOD. Hutchinson, London, 1979 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Translated from the Russian by Marc E. Heine. Signed presentation from the translator: ' For David, from Marc, with love London 1979.' ISBN: 0091398908Pages: 160 Fine in near fine very slightly sunned (at spine) dust jacket. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. A77784 £36
AMAN-JEAN, Francois. JEANNE LA FOLLE: PIECE EN QUATRE ACTES. Fasquelle Editeurs, Paris, 1949 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 180. Illustrated paperback. Slight fading, spine slightly tanned otherwise VG or better. Bon etat. A63448 £20
AMAN, Reinhold (edits). HOW DO THEY DO IT? A COLLECTION OF WORDPLAYS REVEALING THE SEXUAL PROCLIVITIES OF MAN AND BEAST. (SIGNED) Maledicta Press, Waukesha, Wisconsin, 1983 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 63. Signed presentation from the author to contemporary American composer Lou Harrison: ' For Lou Harrison, who does it with a Javanese gong. All best wishes, Rey Aman.' Reinhold Aman was the editor of Maledicta and the book consists of contributions from 150 Maledicta Society members, all along the lines of 'aardvarks do it with their nose' to 'Zorba did it the Greek way.' Our personal favourite: 'therapists do it for 50 minutes.' Fine. B54610 £20
AMAURY, Francine. HISTOIRE DU PLUS GRAND QUOTIDIEN DE LA IIIE REPUBLIQUE: LE PETIT PARISIEN 1876-1944. Presses Universitaires De France, No Place Noted (France), 1972 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. pp xii, 649. Copiously illustrated throughout, including many folding graphs. French text. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. VG+/VG (dust jacket has faint edgewear). A65668 £40
AMAYA, Mario (curator). DAVID HOCKNEY. Whitworth Art Gallery, Manchester, 1969 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 27, 12 illustrations. Exhibition catalogue. Slight wear, endpapers slightly damp-marked but overall VG. A34697 £20
AMBERS, . THE UNFINISHED BUILDING. Edelweiss Press, Massapequa Park, Long Island, 1974. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp viii, 400. Father and son saga against Detroit automobile factory setting. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B11583 £22
AMBRIERE, Francis (Ed. Des Guides Bleus). LES GUIDES BLEUS: MADAGASCAR: COMORES, REUNION, ILE MAURICE. Librarie Hachette, Paris, 1955 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 430 plus two colour fold-out maps. Black and white illustrations. French text. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good. A77709 £20
AMBROISIE, Lily. LE MIEL AU MENU. Edisud, Aix En Provence, 1998 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 79, illustrations.ISBN: 2857449828 Very good indeed. A48193 £18
AMBROSY, Anna. A BRAVE NATION. A SHORT POLITICAL AND SOCIAL HISTORY OF 20TH CENTURY HUNGARY. Hungarian Life Edition, Melbourne, 2001. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp x, 216. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Signed by Anna Ambrosy. ISBN: 0957977603 F/VG+. Excellent condition. A34306 £50
AMER, Sahar. CROSSING BORDERS: LOVE BETWEEN WOMEN IN MEDIEVAL FRENCH AND ARABIC LITERATURES. University Of Pennsylvania Press, Philadelphia, 2008 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0812240871Pages: 264 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A66552 £35
AMERICAN ECONOMIC ASSOCIATION. READINGS IN PRICE THEORY. SELECTED BY A COMMITTEE OF THE AMERICAN ECONOMIC ASSOCIATION. George Allen & Unwin, London, 1953 First Uk Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp x, 568. Spine slightly dull otherwise sound near VG. Ownership signature of economist Paul Einzij. A81637 £20
AMERICAN ENGINEERING COUNCIL. SAFETY AND PRODUCTION: AN ENGINEERING AND STATISTICAL STUDY OF THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN INDUSTRIAL SAFETY AND PRODUCTION. Harper And Brothers, London & New York, 1928 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's burgundy cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp [x], 414. Tables, figures. Chapters include Increased Productivity and Reduction of Accidents; Chemical Industry; Coal-Mining Industry; Electric Railway Transportation; Mineral-Mining Industry; Paper, Pulp, and Paper Products Industry; Quarry Industry; Steam Railway Transportation; Telephone and Telegraph Industry; Textile Industry; Wood-Working Industry. Sound clean VG copy with minimal shelf wear. A45985 £60
AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF AERONAUTICS AND ASTRONAUTICS. PROCEEDINGS OF THE 4TH AIAA / CEAS AEROACOUSTICS CONFERENCE (CONFERENCE PROCEEDING SERIES)TUOLOUSE, FRANCE 1998. A COLLECTION OF TECHNICAL PAPERS. American Institute Of Aeronautics And Astronautics, Reston, Va, Usa First Edition. Wraps. 4to. 2 vols. Wraps. pp 1050, many diagrams and illus in text. ISBN 1563472678. Published at £220. Papers are taken from the 4th AIAA / CEAS Aeroacoustics Conference, held in Toulouse, France, from 2 - 4 June, 1998. Very good indeed. B24137 £90
AMERICAN RESIDENT, An. THE TWILIGHT OF THE BRITISH MONARCHY; REFLECTIONS ON THE ABDICATION AND CORONATION.. Secker And Warburg, London, 1937. First Edition. Wraps. First edition. Wraps. Very good. (18 x 12 cm) 44pp. Attack on British Royalty occasioned by the abdication. Supportive of Edward. A4149 £26
AMERY, Colin And Gavin Stamp. VICTORIAN BUILDINGS OF LONDON 1837- 1887. The Architectural Press, London, 1980 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small 4to. pp 175. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Architecture. Illustrated guide to London's Victorian buildings. ISBN 0851395007. Neat name on front endpaper. NF/NF. B22736 £25
AMERY, Colin, John Martin Robinson And Gavin Stamp. HAWKSMOOR'S CHRIST CHURCH SPITAFIELDS. A. D. PROFILE 22. Architectural Design, London, 1979 First Edition. Wraps. 4to, pp 32, Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Very good indeed. A81661 £20
AMERY, Colin. THREE CENTURIES OF ARCHITECTURAL CRAFTSMANSHIP. The Architectural Press/ Nichols Publishing, London/ New York, 1977. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. ISBN: 0-89397-004-2Pages: xiv, 221 full page plates, 3 pages bibliography. VG+/VG+. A45406 £40
AMERY, Colin. (Walter Nurnberg) THE ENCHANTMENT OF ARCHITECTURE: A PERSONAL VIEW BY WALTER NURNBERG. The Kodak Museum, London, 1982 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Pamphlet. pp 12 (mispaginated as 14). Exhibition catalogue. No date but the tours dates of this exhibition suggest this pamphlet was printed between 1982 and 1984. Very good indeed. A68425 £26
AMERY, L. S. MY POLITICAL LIFE. 3 VOLUMES. Hutchinson, London, 1953 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 3 volumes. 8vos. pp xii, 13- 492 & 536 & 464. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. From the library of Ian Gilmour (Baron Gilmour of Craigmillar 1926 - 2007) with his ownership signature and extensive eraseable marginal linings and neat notes in pencil. He was a Cabinet minister & the distinguished author of 'Riot, Risings and Revolution' (1992), and 'The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time' (2002). 3 volumes- all VG+. A73933 £110
AMESBURY, Richard. MORALITY AND SOCIAL CRITICISM: THE FORCE OF REASONS IN DISCURSIVE PRACTICE. Palgrave Macmillan, Basingstoke, 2005 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 1-4039-3822-9Pages: 234 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B28684 £30
AMICHAI, Yehuda. SELECTED POEMS. Cape Goliard, London, 1968 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 32 (unpaginated). Poetry. Translated from Hebrew to English by Assia Gutmann.ISBN: 0206615019 Price label mark on front end page otherwise very good in chipped and somewhat used and worn near very good dust jacket. A67967 £28
AMIDON, Lynne A. AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE ROYAL FREE HOSPITAL. Special Trustees For The Royal Free Hospital, London 1996. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-9529009-0-4Pages: 131 Fine/fine in sound slightly soiled slip-case. A47882 £55
AMIEL, Henri Frederic. (Sydney C. Mayle). THOUGHTS FROM AMIEL'S "JOURNAL INTIME." Sydney C. Mayle, London, 1903 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. W Blue printed wraps lettered and illustrated in blue and red. pp 36. No. 2 in the series 'Priory Press Booklets.' Very slight soiling otherwise VG. A59814 £18
AMIEL, Charles & Anne Lima. L'INQUISITION DE GOA: LA RELATION DE CHARLES DELLON (1687). Chandeigne Paris 1997 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 462. Printed paperback. Folding illustrations.ISBN: 2906462284 Very good. A69742 £20
AMIRY, Suad And Mouhannad Hadid (Edit). EARTHQUAKE IN APRIL. Centre For Architectural Conservation & The Institute For Jerusalem Studies, Ramallah, 2002 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A74803 £45
AMIRY, Suad. SHARON AND MY MOTHER-IN-LAW: RAMALLAH DIARIES. (SIGNED) Granta Books London 2005 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xi, 194. Original publisher's blue boards lettered gilt at the spine. Signed by the author on the title page. ISBN: 1862077215 Fine in near fine dust wrapper. A68150 £28
AMIS, John. MY MUSIC IN LONDON, 1945-2000. (SIGNED) Amiscellany Books, London 2006. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. 26 illustrations. Signed presentation from the author to Lois Sieff, O. B .E: 'To Lois/ dear, dear friend/ of long, long standing/ John.'ISBN: 0-9551580-0-1Pages: 229 Fine. A49101 £25
AMIS, John. MY MUSIC IN LONDON, 1945-2000. (SIGNED) Amiscellany Books, London 2006. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. 26 illustrations. Signed by the author on the title page. ISBN: 0-9551580-0-1Pages: 229 Very good indeed. A66169 £20
AMIS, Kingsley And Others. FOR SOMEONE ELSE'S SON. British Broadcasting Corporation, London, No Date (1963) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 32. Extracts and talks from a series broadcast on BBC Woman's Hour, Spring 1963. Contributors include Christopher Fry, S. P. B. Mais, Harold Lang, Lionel Hale. Slight spotting otherwise VG. B57423 £18
AMIS, Kingsley. JAKE'S THING. (SIGNED) Hutchinson, London 1978 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed presentation copy to Susan Crosland (bought from her estate).ISBN: 0091343909Pages: 285 Near fine in near fine dust jacket with very faint handling wear and one small ink-stain on fore-edge. A75801 £90
AMIS, Kingsley. LUCKY JIM'S POLITICS. Conservative Political Centre, London, 1968 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 18. Lecture given by Amis at the CPC National Summer School at Christ Church, Oxford, 1967. His lecture was originally titled 'Confessions of an ex-radical.' Fine. B29421 £33
AMIS, Martin. LONDON FIELDS. (SIGNED) Jonathan Cape, London, 1989. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Signed by the author on the title page. pp [x], 470.ISBN: 0224026097 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A38455 £55
AMMONS, Elizabeth (Edits). Contributors Include Harriet Beecher Stowe, James Baldwin, Jane P. Tompkins, Gillian Brown. HARRIET BEECHER STOWE'S UNCLE TOM'S CABIN : A CASEBOOK. Oxford University Press, Oxford ; New York 2007. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. Contributors include Harriet Beecher Stowe, James Baldwin, Jane P. Tompkins, Gillian Brown.ISBN: 0-19-516695-7Pages: 248 Fine. A38274 £33
AMNESTY INTERNATIONAL. CHINA: REPRESSION IN THE 1990S- A DIRECTORY OF VICTIMS. Amnesty International, London, 1996 First Edition. Wraps. Tall 4to. Wraps/ paperback. pp 216. Includes Pro-Democracy activists, political activists, religious believers, Tibetans and 'others'. Very good indeed. A73039 £85
AMOAH, Osei. A POLITICAL DICTIONARY OF BLACK QUOTATIONS REFLECTING THE BLACK MAN'S DREAMS, HOPES, VISIONS. Oyokoanyinaase House, London, 1989 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 261. ISBN: 0951403508 Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied) rebound from the original paperback / pamphlet in boards, preserving the original wraps as the hardbound covers. Very good. A82396 £18
AMONDJI, . FELIX HOUPHOUET ET LA COTE - D' IVOIRE. L' ENVERS D' UNE LEGENDE. Karthala, Paris, 1984. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Hardbound from wraps preserving covers. pp 333. French text. Ivory Coast. ISBN 2865371042. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. B51348 £24
AMORY, . A BRIEF SKETCH OF THE LIFE OF JOHN SINGLETON COPLEY, R.A. ADDRESSED TO THE MEMBERS OF THE THURDAY EVENING CLUB AT ITS FIRST MEETING FOR THE SEASON, ON DEC 16. 1920. Privately Published, New York, 1920. First Edition. Wraps. Small oblong 4to. pp 16 with one photo illustration of A Copley oil painting. Initialled signed presentation copy. Text of an address given at the house of Mr. and Mrs. Copley Amory 135 East 65th Street, New York City. Some edgewear, rubbing, coiling and browning to pages otherwise good. B9663 £18
AMOS, Sheldon. AN ENGLISH CODE. ITS DIFFICULTIES AND THE MODES OF OVERCOMING THEM. A PRACTICAL APPLICATION OF THE SCIENCE OF JURISPRUDENCE. Strahan & Co., London, 1873 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xv, 237 + 4 pp publishers advertisements. Original publisher's brown grained cloth lettered gilt at the spine. Covers slight rubbed and slight marked, sp slightly dull o/w sound about vg copy of a scarce legal work --compares Anglo-Indian codes, New York codes, much on property law and common law. Calling card of one Edward J Emanuel of Lancaster Street, Hyde Park pasted to fep. Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell. A46310 £110
AMUR, G. S. THE CONCEPT OF COMEDY: A RE-STATEMENT. Karnatak University, Dhawar, 1963 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. pp 219. Study of comedy- previously a doctoral dissertation. Corners slightly bumped, spine very slightly creased, pastedowns slightly wrinkled otherwise sound VG+ in about VG dust jackets faded at spine and edges and with slight chips at spine ends. A48804 £30
AMY, Percy Ed. (edits). SUNNY JERSEY. AN HISTORICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE GUIDE. W. Mate And Sons, Bournemouth, 1898 First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to (32 cm x 25 cm). Illustrated wraps. pp 94 and 24pp local ads. Profusely illustrated with nearly 100 photos, mostly taken by E. Hamilton Toovey. Jersey guide and history. Worn red card covers, some slight creasing and slight soiling, VG-. B56044 £28
AMY. THE BOOK OF AMY. Privately Printed By Theopress, Nicosia, 1972 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 96. Letter from distributor loosely inserted. Poetry with illustrations by author's husband. Very good. B57366 £22
AN AMATEUR OFFICER, Anonymous. AFTER VICTORY. Andrew Melrose, London, 1917 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 317 plus one black and white map. An account of one day of the Somme battle. Spine and edges very slightly bumped else very good. A71195 £30
'AN AMATEUR.' (Edward Boid). A CONCISE HISTORY AND ANALYSIS OF ALL THE PRINCIPAL STYLES OF ARCHITECTURE; NAMELY, EGYPTIAN, GRECIAN, ROMAN, THAT OF THE DARK AGES, OF THE ARABIANS AND OF THE NORMANS; INCLUDING A DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE ORIGIN, PROGRESS AND DECLINE OF THE GOTHIC. TO WHICH IS ADDED A SKETCH OF THE ARCHITECTURE OF ENGLAND, DOWN TO THE PRESENT TIME. Horatio Phillips, London, No Date (1829). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xx, 212. 7 plates. Bookplate of Frederick Clinton on pastedown. Ownership signature of Cambridge professor and author G. H. S. Bushnell. Half leather with elaborate gilt spine. One page very slightly protruding with minor repair at inner fold not affecting text, corners rubbed o/w VG+ A63064 £90
AN CRAOIBHÕN AOIBHINN [By Douglas Hyde] PLEUSGADH NA BULGOIDE: OR THE BURSTING OF THE BUBBLE Baile-Atha-Cliath, No Place Noted, No Date(1904/1905) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 32 + 3 pages of notes. A satirical play in English and Gaelic with notes in Gaelic and a preponderance of text in Gaelic (translated into English in the footnotes.) The play is on the theme of the sovereignty of the Gaelic language. The cover notes '..with translation and notes by G. G.' CraoibhÌn Aoibhinn was a pseudonym for Douglas Hyde (1860 - 1949.) Original publisher's yellow printed wraps. Slight wear, slight soiling, slight marks otherwise close to very good. A46000 £120
AN EAST ANGLIAN FARMER. (Arthur Barker). EXPERIENCES IN SPIRITUAL HEALING. W. E. Harrison, Ipswich, No Date (1937) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 147. Healing, spiritualism, etc. Very good indeed. A47977 £40
AN ENGLISHWOMAN. FROM A RUSSIAN DIARY, 1917-1920. John Murray, London, 1921 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xxii, 266. Original publishers maroon cloth lettered gilt at spine. Some slight wear, covers dull and slightly worn; very good. A70957 £38
'AN ITALIAN STUDENT.' Henry Irving / V. Sardou & E. Moreau. DANTE BY V. SARDOU & E. MOREAU TO BE PRESENTED AT DRURY LANE THEATRE BY HENRY IRVING. SOME EXPLANATORY NOTES BY AN ITALIAN STUDENT. George Bell & Sons, London, 1903 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 26. Very good. B21272 £22
'AN OLD COLLEGER'. (Arthur Duke Coleridge). ETON IN THE FORTIES. Richard Bentley, London, 1896 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and with gilt decoration on cover. pp xii, 395. 15 plates. Slight creasing at top of spine, covers very slightl marked, corners slightly rubbed and bumped otherwise sound VG. A75983 £30
AN OLD ETONIAN. LIFE: AT HOME, AT SCHOOL, AND AT COLLEGE. John Kempster And Company, London, First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp iv, 346. Some slight wear rubbing and lean at spine, VG-. A80878 £18
AN OLD SERVANT. Mrs. George Wemyss (Preface). DOMESTIC SERVICE. Constable & Company, London, 1917 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 111. Small round leather bookplate of Janet Ashbee and C. R. Ashbee.' They have pasted in a handsome Victorian cabinet photo to the fep with a pencilled note beneat 'our nurse 1877 to 1923 and a press cutting about domestic servants to the back of the frontis. Eps a little foxed, cloth slightly bubbled else sound vg copy. A63068 £55
'AN OXFORD GRADUATE'. Macmillan, London, 1871 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp viii, 342. According to COPAC, there are 2 different authors attributed to this book, Henry W. Gegg Markheim or Denis Arthur Bingham. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt at the spine. Cloth slightly darkened. Sound clean recently rebacked / respined copy with fresh endpapers. Slight general wear, clean text. A67593 £36
ANACKER, O. AN ELIZABETHAN CALENDAR FOR THE YEAR 1906. O. Anacker, London, 1905 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 12mo (4 and 1/4 inches x 5 and 1/2 inches). Grey paper coloured boards, linen spine, black and red label onset to cover. pp 32 (unpaginated). Calendar printed in black and red with quotations on opposite pages from Shakespeare, Sir William Davenant, Sir Walter Raleigh, Ben Johnson. Very slight marks to covers, endpapers slightly browned otherwise VG+. B57498 £20
ANAND, . THE HINDU VIEW OF ART. Allen & Unwin, London, 1933. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. With an Introductory Essay by Eric Gill. With 16 plates. Bright clean copy--about fine in sl chipped , worn g/vg d/w. INDIAN ART. B3189 £18
ANAND, Reema. PROLOGUE. Writers Workshop, Calcutta, 1987 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers red and patterned cloth lettered gilt on spine and with gilt symbol of sun & bird on cover. Wraparound band reads: 'A First Volume of Verse/ Prologue/ Reema Anand/ A Writers Workshop Redbird Book.' pp 45. Poetry. Fine. A71800 £35
ANAND, Vidya Sagar. SAVARKAR: A STUDY IN THE EVOLUTION OF INDIAN NATIONALISM. Woolf, London, 1967 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 95. Maroon cloth lettered gilt at spine. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A75012 £20
ANANT, Victor. SACRED CROW. (SIGNED) Penguin Books, Delhi, 1996 First Penguin Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 239. Signed presentation from the author: 'Lord Gilmour- Perhaps, in spite of the bad blurb, you might find it amusing, respectfully, Anant 26/11/96' with his London address. Indian fiction. Slight wear, slight creasing otherwise near VG. A76588 £25
ANANT, Victor. THE REVOLVING MAN. (SIGNED) Macgibbon & Kee, London, 1959 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 224. Original publishers black cloth lettered gilt on spine. Very long Signed presentation copy. From the library of Ian Gilmour (Baron Gilmour of Craigmillar 1926 - 2007) with his ownership signature. He was a Cabinet minister & the distinguished author of 'Riot, Risings and Revolution' (1992), and 'The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time' (2002). Fine in very good dust jacket. A69874 £30
ANANTAPADMANABHAN, C. S. THE VEENA: ITS TECHNIQUE, THEORY AND PRACTICE. Gana Vidya Bharati, New Delhi, 1954 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 70. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout, 3 colour plates. Neat name on cover, slight shelfwear, slight marks otherwise VG sound copy. A59775 £20
ANASAGASTI, Inaki. MARCEL JUNOD: SU MEDIACION ANTE EL GOBIERNO VASCO Y LOS SUBLEVADOS DURANTE LA GUERRA CIVIL EN EUSKADI. Eusko Jauriaritzaren Argitalpen Zerbitzu Nagusia, Vitoria- Gasteiz, 2007 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 163. 15 illustrations. 500 copies printed. Text in Basque.ISBN: 9788445726617 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A83518 £40
ANAUT, Alberto (Edit). MATADOR: MAGAZINE OF CULTURE, IDEAS AND TRENDS. VOLUME K. La Fabrica, Madrid, 1995. First Edition. Wraps. Folio (30cm x 40cm). Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. Approx 200 pages and 24pp English text at rear. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Spanish text. With CD loosely inserted. Contributors include Dennis Cooper, Allen Ginsberg, Bill Viola. Alison Crosby, Christian Dior.This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. About fine. A61258 £45
ANAUT, Alberto (Edit). MATADOR: MAGAZINE OF CULTURE, IDEAS AND TRENDS. VOLUME L. La Fabrica, Madrid, 1995. First Edition. Wraps. Folio (30cm x 40cm). Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 192 and 24pp English text at rear. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Spanish text. With CD loosely inserted. Contributors include Lawrence M. Kraus, Christina Iglesias. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Fine. A61257 £55
AND SO TO BED. BOOK OF THE BEDROOM. And So To Bed, No Place Noted (Uk), 1991 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 50. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Bed company catalogue. Very good indeed. A40569 £35
ANDEL, Jaroslav And Dorothy Kosinski. FRANTISEK KUPKA: DIE ANSTRAKTEN FARBEN DES UNIVERSUMS.PAINTING THE UNIVERSE; FRANTISEK KUPKA; PIONEER IN ABSTRACTION. Verlag Gerd Hatje, Ostfildern- Ruit, 1997 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. German text. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 3775706925Pages: 220 Very good indeed. A77267 £60
ANDERE, Mary. OLD NEEDLEWORK BOXES AND TOOLS. THER STORY AND HOW TO COLLECT THEM. David & Charles, Newton Abbot, Devon, 1971 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 184. Colour frontis, 29 illustrations and 18 in text. Needlework boxes, pins, pin cushions, tambour, crochet hooks, etc. F/NF. B20463 £34
ANDERSEN Hans Christian; Tr. Charles Boner TALES FROM DENMARK. Grant And Griffith London, 1848 viii, [168,] 174pp. 8vo (6.5 x 5 inches). Early impression of this first edition of 'the complete collection' of Andersen stories translated by Charles Boner; includes 'The Ugly Duck', 'The Little Mermaid', 'The Princess and the Pea', 'The Emperor's New Clothes' and 17 other tales. With engraved illustrations by Count Franz Pocci, including seven full-page plates and original pictorial card covers bound in at front. All printings of this edition are very scarce (cf. COPAC). Dark green half leather over marbled paper-backed boards; spine has burgundy leather spine label lettered gilt and gilt rules Edges somewhat rubbed and faded with slight chipping at spine top. One ten-page gathering slightly proud of binding but not loose. Neat nineteenth-century ink inscription at top of title page. Otherwise text very clean and overall condition very decent A76604 £350
ANDERSEN, . DIAMOND SPARKS: BEING GEMS IN A SIMPLE SETTING. Routledge, London, 1853. First Edition In English. Small 8vo. Half dark brown leather binding marbled boards. Unpaginated- approx 200pp. Illustrations by Henry Warren. Contains Little Mermaid, and other fairy tales. Scarce. Some wear and some rubbing, childish name on prelims, some pages slightly soiled, inner hinge has slight looseness but otherwise reasonable near VG copy. Decorative bookplate on front paste down. B16432 £65
ANDERSEN, . HANS ANDERSEN. FORTY STORIES. Faber & Faber, London, 1930. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 466. 24 illustrations by Christine Jackson. Includes a good preface also by M. R. James. Spine slightly faded and very slightly marked but a nice VG copy. B17490 £28
ANDERSEN, Birte, John Cowan And Peter Gainsbury. THE WORSHIPFUL COMPANY OF GOLDSMITHS. SPECIAL REPORT NO. 3C\1. A SURVEY OF ADHESIVES FOR METAL TO METAL BONDING IN SILVERWARE AND JEWELLERY PRODUCTION. The Worshipful Company Of Goldsmiths, The Design And Research Centre For Gold, Silver And Jewellery Industries Technical Advisory Committee, London, No Date (1973). First Edition. Wraps. Tall 4to. Stapled wraps. pp 8 with 5 tables and 4 figures at rear. Very good. Neat name on front cover. A56779 £18
ANDERSEN, Hans Christian. LITTLE IDA'S FLOWERS, THUMBELINA, THE DAISY. Raphael Tuck & Sons, London, Paris, Berlin, New York, Montreal, (1910) First Edition Thus (Circa 1910). Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. Original publisher's illustrated covers (showing 2 young girls dancing). pp 64. Illustrated throughout by Eddie J. Andrews and E. Heatly. Slight wear but decent VG copy. A76170 £20
ANDERSEN, Hans Christian. (H. W. Dulcken- Translates). THE SNOW MAN AND OTHER STORIES. Routledge, London, (1890) First Edition Thus. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers salmon pink covers lettered black and illustrated on spine and cover. pp 118. 14 illustrations. Routledge's Hans Andersen Library for the Young. Translated by H. W. Dulcken. Stories include The Swan's Nest, The Little Sea Maid, There is a Difference. No date (circa 1890). Attractive gift label on front endpaper, covers slightly marked otherwise VG. A82628 £40
ANDERSEN, Hans Christian. (Monika Laimgruber Illustrates). THE EMPEROR'S NEW CLOTHES. Hamish Hamilton, London, 1973 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Children's illustrated story book. illustrated by Monika Laimgruber.ISBN: 0241023793Pages: 20 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A74990 £35
ANDERSEN, Hans Christian. Julia And Bud Goodman. THE WICKED PRINCE. Julia And Bud Goodman, U S A, 1968 First Edition Thus. 8vo, pp (7). Pamphlet sent out for Christmas. Faint soiling to printed white paper covers else VG+. A63494 £25
ANDERSEN, Hans. HANS ANDERSEN'S FAIRY TALES. Ward Lock, London, 1979. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Illustrated by Sumiko.ISBN: 0-7063-5803-1Pages: 96 Very good in very good dust wrapper. A34390 £30
ANDERSEN, Hans. SELECT POPULAR TALES. Cheap Popular Library Series, London, No Date (1860) Reprint. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo (10cm x 16cm). Original publisher's textured maroon thickish card covers lettered and decorated gilt on cover. pp 136. 13 engravings. Very good indeed. A60050 £36
ANDERSEN, Morten. LEIRA. Akershus Art Centre, Lillestrom, 2006 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small oblong 4to (28cm x 21cm). Original publisher's green cloth with blue river pattern inset. pp 64. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. No. 50 of 450 signed copies. With original black and white photo loosely inserted.ISBN: 8299532620 Fine. A78412 £50
ANDERSEN, Morten. MORTEN ANDERSEN: DAYS OF NIGHT. Museet For Samtidskunst, Oslo, 2003. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 138 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Photography. Published in conjunction with the exhibition Fugitive Stories (Flyktige Fortellinger) About fine. A42818 £70
ANDERSEN, P. S. DEVELOPMENTS IN EXTERNAL AND INTERNAL BALANCES: A SELECTIVE AND ECLECTIC REVIEW. Bank For International Settlements, Basle, 1990 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour printed wraps / paperback. pp 118. No. 29 of the BIS Economic Papers, written by members of the Monetary and Economic Department. Fine. A70495 £24
ANDERSON, . LANDSCAPE WITH FIGURES. (SIGNED) . Werner Laurie., London, 1954. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 238. Signed presentation copy: ' To Alison and Brooke from Catriona with love , Edinburgh, May 1954.' Novel set in Scottish coastal town. Front endpapers slightly foxed, covers slightly dull and very slightly soiled but VG. B18139 £20
ANDERSON, Alexander. AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF AN EARLY AMERICAN WOOD ENGRAVER.. Treders Press And The Little Press Of J. R. Levien, New York 1968., . First edition. Hardback. Marbled boards, cloth spine, printed title onset. Fine- (issued without dust jacket). Miniature (6.5 x 6 cm) One of 500 numbered copies. 48pp. Wood cut illustrations, by the author, throughout. Short bibliography of Alexander Anderson (1775-1870). B6240 £16
ANDERSON, Anne. (Hans Andersen). THE FAIRYLAND PICTURE BOOK. Collins, London, No Date (1920s) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 4to (25.5cm x 34.5cm). pp 40 (unpaginated). Frontis and 15 full page colour plates and black and white illustrations in text, beautifully illustrated by Anne Anderson. No date, approx. 1920s which is when Anne Anderson started working for Collins. Scarce illustrated children's book complete but in good only condition with covers quite rubbed and a little soiled and stained. Text and illustrations complete (with illustrations clean) with 3 pages and 2 illustrations worn at spines but with no loss of illustration or text. Good copy. B57861 £85
ANDERSON, Charles R. REBIRTH OF THE SOUTHERN LITERARY TRADITION. (SIGNED) Wesleyan College, Macon, Georgia, 1957 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 24. Signed presentation from the author on cover: 'For Margaret and Ernest/ This was a little trial/ balloon I sent up, maybe/ to pioneer a book on/ Faulkner's Southern Roots."/ Hope it will interest you in/ a mild way- Cheers,/ Charles.' Bulletin of Wesleyan College, Vol. XXXVII, November 1957. No. 10. Slight creasing, slight wear otherwise near VG. B31764 £24
ANDERSON, Donald M. ELEMENTS OF DESIGN. Holt, Rinehart And Winston, New York, 1961 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Oblong 4to )26cm x 21cm). pp vi, 218. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Ownership signature of Felicity Ashbee, daughter of C. R. Ashbee. Endpaper slightly browned, corner very slightly bumped otherwise near fine with most of original glassine jacket. A47920 £48
ANDERSON, Emily Hodgson. EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY AUTHORSHIP AND THE PLAY OF FICTION: NOVELS AND THE THEATER, HAYWOOD TO AUSTEN. Routledge, London 2009 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xiii, 181.ISBN: 0415999057 Fine. A49511 £40
ANDERSON, Ewan W. THE MIDDLE EAST: GEOGRAPHY AND GEOPOLITICS. Routledge, London, 2000 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp xiv, 342. Printed paperback. Maps.ISBN: 0415076684 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good. A72173 £28
ANDERSON, F. G. Hartnell. ACCOUNTS OF ALIENATED (INAM) AND NON-RAYATWARI VILLAGES OF THE BOMBAY PROVINCE. SUPPLEMENT TO THE MANUAL OF REVENUE ACCOUNTS. Government Press, Baroda, 1968 4to. pp 23. Printed boards with cloth spine. Revised up to 31st December 1941 by M. J. Desai. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings with some wear otherwise sound VG-. A65536 £35
ANDERSON, Flavia. THE ANCIENT SECRET. IN SEARCH OF THE HOLY GRAIL. Victor Gollancz, London, 1953 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 288, illustrations. Slight fading otherwise VG or better. A39708 £20
ANDERSON, Garrett. BRENNAN'S BOOK. *SIGNED* Paul Harris Publishing, Edinburgh, 1977 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 318. Signed presentation from the author:' For Michael Serpell/ from/ Tony/ Garrett Anderson.' A novel of Irish life and literature. ISBN 0905882024. VG+/VG+ (endpapers and fore-edges very slightly foxed). B25310 £26
ANDERSON, Garrett. "HANG YOUR HALO IN THE HALL!" A HISTORY OF THE SAVILE CLUB. Published By The Savile Club, London, 1993 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Signed presentation from the author to film director Hugh Stewart who is mentioned several times in the book. ISBN: 095201520XPages: 442This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Fine in near fine dust wrapper. A82461 £40
ANDERSON, Garrett. UNTIL THE GREYHOUND COMES. (SIGNED). Barrie & Jenkins, London, 1976 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 203. Signed presentation from the author: 'To John, with gratitude from Terry Garrett Anderson.' VG+/VG+. A71908 £20
ANDERSON, Gwyneth. A TIME TO SPEAK. The Hand And Flower Press, Aldington, 1951 First Edition Thus. Wraps. 8vo. Pamphlet. pp 32 (paginated 165-196). Poetry. Slight browning and edgewear to covers else very good. A77308 £18
ANDERSON, Hans Christian. (Andersen) WONDERFUL STORIES FOR CHILDREN. TRANSLATED FROM THE DANISH. SECOND SERIES. Wiley And Putnam, New York, 1847 Early U.s. Ed, 12mo. pp 144, frontis and one other illus. Andersen's name as Anderson on spine and title page. Original publisher's green cloth lettered and decorated gilt on spine and on front cover (young girl in garden.) Small bookplate with arts and crafts style lettering reading 'From the Library of Janet Ashbee and C. R. Ashbee' also the pictorial bookplate of Janest Ashbee designed by her husband C R Ashbee that she placed in her children's books. Sound clean vg copy with slight wear at head of spine, slight foxing, very slight shelf wear and some family notes on feps + a press cutting about HCA's chair on blank prelims. A46337 £200
ANDERSON, Irvine H. THE STANDARD-VACUUM OIL COMPANY AND UNITED STATES EAST ASIAN POLICY, 1933-1941. Princeton University Press, Princeton, 1975 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xii, 261. Original publishers black cloth lettered gilt at spine. Tables. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A74462 £30
ANDERSON, J. R. L. DEATH IN THE CARIBBEAN. Victor Gollancz, London, 1977 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 057502321XPages: 160 VG+/VG+ (faint sunning to jacket). A66553 £30
ANDERSON, James R. (W. E. Adams- Introduction). AN ACTOR'S LIFE. The Walter Scott Publishing Co., Ltd., London, 1902 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xxvi, 356 + publishers advertisements. Frontis and 2 illus.Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover -- some slight rubbing and scuffing. A .'tragedian.' Uncommon Slight wear, otherwise very good. A74238 £50
ANDERSON, James, (1680-1739. ) ROYAL GENEALOGIES: OR, THE GENEALOGICAL TABLES OF EMPERORS, KINGS AND PRINCES, FROM ADAM TO THESE TIMES : IN TWO PARTS. PART I. BEGINS WITH A CHRONOLOGICAL HISTORY OF THE WORLD, FROM THE BEGINNING OF TIME TO THE CHRISTIAN RA; AND THEN THE GENEALOGIES OF THE EARLIEST GREAT FAMILIES AND MOST ANCIENT SOVEREIGNS OF ASIA, EUROPE, AFRICA AND AMERICA .. PART II. BEGINS WITH THE GRAND REVOLUTION OF CHARLEMAIN, AND CARRIES ON THE ROYAL AND PRINCELY GENEALOGIES OF EUROPE ÖCONCLUDING WITH THOSE OF THE BRITANNIC ISLES. Printed By James Bettenham, For Charles Davis In Pater-Noster Row., M,Dcc,Xxxvi. London, 1736 Second Edition. Folio. pp [22], 1 - 447 [blank] 449- 812.[20pp index, addenda, corrigenda] Includes 4 page list of subscribers and 'encouragers.'The second edition. / With new addenda and corrigenda after the preface. By James Anderson, D.D.The second part at page 449 has a special title page, with engraved title vignette: The second part of the Genealogical tables of emperors, kings, and soveraign princes from Adam to these times.Now a hard to find book. 540 genealogical tables (pedigrees). Collated complete. Full contemporary brown leather with elaborate gilt at spine and 6 raised bands. Cover somewhat rubbed and scuffed, hinges worn and slightly but holding. VG. A77608 £800
ANDERSON, James, Liam O' Dowd And Thomas M. Wilson (Edit). Contributors Include Milan Bufon, Jonathan Grix, Frank Gallagher, Sharon Turner. NEW BORDERS FOR A CHANGING EUROPE : CROSS-BORDER COOPERATION AND GOVERNANCE. F. Cass, London ; Portland, Or 2003. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Contributors include Milan Bufon, Jonathan Grix, Frank Gallagher, Sharon Turner.ISBN: 0-7146-5423-XPages: 208 Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied); VG. A49102 £60
ANDERSON, Jean, Barbara Foulkes, Charles Tait, Ruth Williams & Rosie Wallace. JO AND LAURA GRIMOND: A SELECTION OF MEMORIES AND PHOTOGRAPHS 1945-1994. The Orcadian Limited, Orkney, 2000 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Black and white illustrated wraps / paperback. pp 96. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout.ISBN: 1902957091 Very good indeed. A78608 £18
ANDERSON, John M. A NOTIONAL THEORY OF SYNTACTIC CATEGORIES. Cambridge University, Cambridge, 1997 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, figures.ISBN: 0-521-58023-4Pages: 352 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B30249 £40
ANDERSON, John Stuart. FOUR AND ONE. (SIGNED) Privately Printed, No Place Noted (St. Davids, Pembrokeshire), 1998 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 12. Signed presentation from the author: 'Dennis/ I don't know if you will care for these fragments but they may/ amuse an idle (?)moment/ love- Jonathan/ JohnStuart Aiden.' Very good indeed. B31024 £20
ANDERSON, John Stuart. THE FAT ANGEL. Privately Printed, No Place Noted (Powys), 1996 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 16. The first in a series of 10 Fat Angel books. Fine. B31021 £16
ANDERSON, John Stuart. TYNDALE'S DREAM: A COMEDY OF SORTS. (SIGNED) J. G. Miller, Colwall, Herefordshire, 1994 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Long effusive Signed presentation copy to an old friend, one Dennis: '..apart from my mother you have known me longer than just about anyone else alive..' Additionally signed on title page.ISBN: 0-85343-600-2Pages: 103 Very good indeed. B57583 £24
ANDERSON, John Stuart. WHITEDOG NIGHTMAN. (SIGNED) Privately Printed, No Place Noted (Powys), 1995 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 16. Signed presentation from the author: 'To/ Dennis Montague/ from/ Jonathan who is/ (sometimes) Rudem (?)/ really don't know what you/ will make of this! I don't/ know myself!' Fine. B31023 £22
ANDERSON, John Stuart. WINTERHILL. (SIGNED) Privately Printed, No Place Noted (Powys), 1995 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 24. One act play. Signed presentation from the author: 'To/ Dennis Montague/ who probably inhabits/ the same world-/ John Stuart Anderson/ who is also/ Jonathan.' About fine. B31022 £20
ANDERSON, Julie. WAR, DISABILITY AND REHABILITATION IN BRITAIN: 'SOUL OF A NATION'. Manchester University Press, Manchester And New York, 2011 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, illustrations. ISBN: 0719082501Pages: 251 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A76356 £48
ANDERSON, Malcolm. THE FRONTIERS OF EUROPE. Pinter, London, 1998 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp x, 260, illustrations.ISBN: 1855674866 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A48534 £33
ANDERSON, Margaret. MY 30 YEARS WAR. Alfred A. Knopf, London, 1930 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's black cloth lettered orange-handsome copy. pp [x], 274. Frontis portrait, 21 plates. Autobiography. Neat name and address on front endpaper otherwise VG+. A58382 £36
ANDERSON, Michael, John Hughes And Jacqueline Manuel (Edit). Contributors Include Roslyn Arnold, John O' Toole, Helen Nicholson, Carole Miller, Juliana Saxton. DRAMA AND ENGLISH TEACHING: IMAGINATION, ACTION, AND ENGAGEMENT. Oxford University Press, Victoria, Australia, 2008 Reprint. Wraps. Large 8vo. Wraps/ paperback. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Contributors include Roslyn Arnold, John O' Toole, Helen Nicholson, Carole Miller, Juliana Saxton.ISBN: 0195560426Pages: 271 May show some very slight shelf wear but content fine and unread. A77268 £28
ANDERSON, Patricia. ROBERT HUGHES: THE AUSTRALIAN YEARS. Pandora Press, Sydney, 2009 First Edition. Wraps. Square 8vo. Illustrated wraps / paperback. pp 346. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout.ISBN: 9780957914223 Clean bright very good indeed. A75037 £25
ANDERSON, Patrick. SEARCH ME. AUTOBIOGRAPHY - THE BLACK COUNTRY, CANADA AND SPAIN. Chatto And Windus, London, 1957 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 237. Autobiography. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. B13742 £16
ANDERSON, Paul Dale. THE DEVIL MADE ME DO IT: TWENTY CONTEMPORARY TALES OF SUBTLE HORROR. The Strange Company, No Place Noted, 1985 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Pamphlet. Colour illustrated cover. pp (iv), 40, plus pp 3 of black and white plates. Cover illustration by Jon D. Arfstrom, interior illustrations by David T. Pudelwitts. This edition limited to five hundred copies only. Very slight soiling otherwise very good. A66704 £16
ANDERSON, Peter And Georg Wiessala (Edit). Contributors Include Natalia Chaban, Philomena Murray, John Quigley, Apirat Petchsiri. THE EUROPEAN UNION AND ASIA: REFLECTIONS AND RE-ORIENTATIONS. Editions Rodopi B.v., Amsterdam 2007. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Contributors include Natalia Chaban, Philomena Murray, John Quigley, Apirat Petchsiri.ISBN: 90-420-2295-7Pages: 324 Fine. A47765 £35
ANDERSON, Peter John. (edits). OFFICERS AND GRADUATES OF UNIVERSITY AND KING'S COLLEGE ABERDEEN MVD- MDCCCLX. New Spalding Club, Aberdeen, 1893 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp xx, 399. Colour frontis, 3 plates. University records. Uncut. Sound but good only clean copy with sellotape repairs at spine. Text excellent. Two neat names on front endpaper. B23535 £40
ANDERSON, R. C. (Edits). JOURNALS AND NARRATIVES OF THE THIRD DUTCH WAR. Published For The Navy Records Society, London, 1946 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers cream cloth with black cloth spine lettered gilt at the spine and with gilt illustration on cover. pp [viii] 447. From the library of distinguished Cambridge economist Sir Richard Stone (1913- 1991) with his initials. In 1984 he was awarded the Nobel Prize in Economic Sciences for developing an accounting model that could be used to track economic activities on a national and, later, an international scale. Very slight rubbing, slight foxing to fore-edges otherwise about VG+. A69955 £45
ANDERSON, Richard. THE LOST TRAVELLER. Elkin Mathews And Marrot, London, 1931 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 31. Uncut. Poetry. Signed by author opposite title page. Slightly soiled else VG+ in slightly browned VG dust jacket showing line drawing of a tightrope walker. A59731 £20
ANDERSON, Robert Gordon. THE LITTLE CHAP. (SIGNED). G. P. Putnam's Sons, London & New York, 1919 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 43. Frontispiece by A. G. Peck. Signed presentation from the author: 'To George H. Grubb Esq., With deep appreciation of his nice guidance, his kindly interest in and stout championship of the author's work, Robert Gordon Anderson, London, Eng., June 30th 1920.' Covers very slightly nicked; VG. A79181 £30
ANDERSON, Robert. BRITISH UNIVERSITIES PAST AND PRESENT. Hambledon, London, 2006 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp ix, 241. Original publisher's black cloth lettered gilt on spine.ISBN: 1852853476 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A64722 £25
ANDERSON, Robert. (John Moore) THE WORKS OF JOHN MOORE, M. D. WITH MEMOIRS OF HIS LIFE AND WRITINGS. 7 VOLUMES. Printed For Stirling & Slade/ Longman, Hurst, Rees, OrmÈ & Brown And Others, Edinburgh/ London, 1820. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 7 volumes. Full leather. pp 3473. The only complete edition of his work- novels, journals in France during the revolution, etc, diaries, travel writing, etc.This set is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Somewhat used set with some boards detached or loose and some rubbing but text complete and clean with frontis (portrait of John Moore) in vol. one in nice shape. Good only. A49798 £200
ANDERSON, William B. AMBASSADORS BY THE NILE: THE CHURCH IN NORTH-EAST AFRICA. United Society For Christian Literature, Lutterworth Press, London, 1963 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 47. Map. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied) rebound from the original paperback / pamphlet in boards, preserving the original wraps as the hardbound covers. VG. A65548 £25
ANDERSON, William James. A HISTORY OF THE CATHOLIC PARISH OF ST. MARY'S, CHELSEA. Privately Printed, London, 1938 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 104. 19 illustrations, one map. Clean VG+. Exceptional condition. A47233 £20
ANDERSON, Verily. FRIENDS AND RELATIONS: THREE CENTURIES OF QUAKER FAMILIES. Hodder & Stoughton Ltd London 1980. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 320, illustrations.ISBN: 034022214X About fine. A81738 £18
ANDERSSON, D. C. LORD HENRY HOWARD (1540-1614) : AN ELIZABETHAN LIFE. D.s. Brewer, Woodbridge, Uk ; Rochester, Ny 2009 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Review copy with publishers printed review slip loosely inserted. Frontis portrait.ISBN: 1-84384-209-2Pages: 221 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A64614 £60
ANDHARE, Shridhar And Rawat Nahar Singh. DEOGARH PAINTING. A. K. Dutta For Lalit Kala Akademi, New Delhi, 1977 First Edition. Wraps. Portfolio containing 7 colour plates, 2 figures. Six pages text. Indian art. Lalit Kala Series Portfolio No. 16. Very good. B21524 £20
ANDIC, F. M. And T. G. Mathews (Editors). THE CARIBBEAN IN TRANSITION: PAPERS ON SOCIAL, POLITICAL AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT. SECOND CARIBBEAN SCHOLARS' CONFERENCE, MONA, JAMAICA, APRIL 14-19, 1964. Institute Of Caribbean Studies, University Of Puerto Rico, Rio Piedras, 1965 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xiii, 353. Tables, figures. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied) rebound from the original paperback / pamphlet in boards, preserving the original wraps as the hardbound covers. Very good. A75237 £25
ANDO, Takatura. ARISTOTLE'S THEORY OF PRACTICAL COGNITION. (SIGNED). Privately Published. Kyoto, 1958 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. Dark blue cloth lettered and decorated gilt. pp x, 344. Corrigenda leaf loosely inserted. Signed presentation from the author to J. N. Findlay. From the library of philosopher J.N. Findlay (1903 - 1987) with his ownership signature. He was professor of philosophy at Boston University & author of books on Plato, Meinong, Kant, Wittgenstein, phenomenology and Hegel. His 1958 work 'Hegel: An Examination' was instrumental in reviving interest in Hegel in the English-speaking world. He also translated Husserl from the German. Fine in slightly soiled and handled about VG dust jacket. B23489 £40
ANDRADE, B. J.da C. ANDRADIANA. 256 SELECTED CHESS PROBLEMS BY B.J. DA C. ANDRADE WITH SOLUTIONS; HIS FAVOURITE QUOTATIONS ABOUT THE PROBLEM ART. "Chess", Sutton Coldfield, 1961 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 81, illustrations. Slight sun fading to spine, slight foxing to prelims else about VG. A80091 £20
ANDRADE, JosÈ Manuel Pita (Editor). Real Academia De Bellas Artes De San Fernando. Contributors Include Federico Sopena Ibanez, Juan JosÈ Martin Gonzalez, Antonio Bonet Correa, Ramon Gonzalez De Amezua. EL LIBRO DE LA ACADEMIA. La Academia, Madrid 1991 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Spanish text. Contributors include Federico Sopena Ibanez, Juan JosÈ Martin Gonzalez, Antonio Bonet Correa, Ramon Gonzalez de Amezua.ISBN: 84-87181-07-4Pages: 375 Fine. A36111 £60
ANDRASSY, Graf Julius. DIPLOMATIE UND WELTKRIEG. Ullstein And Co., Berlin And Vienna, 1920 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers white printed boards with blue printed spine. pp vii, 349. German text. Slight staining to pastedown, covers slightly scuffed otherwise sound VG. A62608 £30
ANDRE, . MUTANTS DU KWANTUNG. PREMIERE PARTIE. (SIGNED) . Phoque Editions, Caen, 1985. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Red cloth pictorial gilt. pp 68. Comic-strip style book/ graphic novel. Hitler, World War Two and Eastern axis. One of 100 signed and numbered copies nominated 'Hors de Commerce' with 3 blue duotone illustrations loosely inserted 'Plumb, Acier, Fer' the first of which is also signed and limited to 100. Near fine - inserted plates very slightly creased at edges. B16858 £50
ANDRÉ, R. & G. Leitch Walker. THE ACE OF SPADES. Ward, Lock, London, 1900 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 291 + 12 pp publishers ads. Frontis + 1 other illustration by Powell Chase. Adventure novel set in London. Appears to have fantastical elements (possibly resolved) criminous content and the use of drugs for criminal purposes. Sound good or better with some wear and rubbing to covers and corners, fep lacking a couple of side tears to pages not affecting text. B21249 £55
ANDREADIS, Stratis G. (Foreword). GREEK MERCHANT SHIPS. Seamen's Pension Fund (?), No Place Noted (Greece), 1961 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 238. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Text in Greek & English. Seaman's Pension Fund Centenary Edition. VG+ in close VG very slightly creased dust jacket with one small closed tear at lower corner. A73281 £48
ANDREAE, Christopher. MARY NEWCOMB. Lund Humphries Publishers, London, 2006 Revised Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Review copy with publisher's slip loosely inserted. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 0853319596Pages: 200 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A78545 £60
ANDREE, Ahmed Beheiry, Evine Hashem, Magdi Wahba And Nadia Younes. COLLOQUE INTERNATIONAL SUR L' HISTOIRE DU CAIRE. Ministry Of Culture Of The Arab Republic Of Egypt, No Place Noted, 1969. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 474. Illustrated throughout. French and English texts. Report of an international seminar on the history of Cairo. Very good. A60956 £40
ANDREINI, Giovan Battista. (Jon R. Snyder- Translates). LOVE IN THE MIRROR. Iter Inc. & Centre For Reformation And Renaissance Studies, Toronto, 2009 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. Fine. A75375 £40
ANDREIS, Eugenio De (Edits). STORIA DEL TRASPORTO PUBBLICO A GENOVA. Sagep Editrice, Geneva, 1980. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large fat 8vo. pp 726. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Italian text. This book is very heavy, and will attract higher shipping charges. We are, however, dedicated to keeping shipping costs as reasonable as possible. If you decide to buy we will contact you with an exact shipping cost before processing the order. Neat stamp on half-title (Edizione Patrocinata Dall' Azienda Municipalizzata Trasporti) otherwise VG+/VG+. Excellent condition. A40183 £60
ANDREOPULI, Michaele. (Victor Jernstedt- Edits). LIBER SYNTIPAE. L' AcadÈmie ImpÈriale Des Sciences De St. PÈtersbourg, St. Petersberg, 1912 First Edition Thus. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Tall 4to. Rebound in quarter leather lettered gilt on spine. Original publishers printed wraps preserved. Greek text with 16 page Latin introduction by Petrus Nikitin. Ex- Birbeck LIbrary with a few stamps, etc, fairly lightly applied, slight wear at lower edge else VG. A68079 £90
ANDREW, Christopher. DECHIFFREMENT ET DIPLOMATIE: LE CABINET NOIR DU QUAI D'ORSAY SOUS LA TROISIEME REPUBLIQUE. No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted, 1976 First Edition Thus. 8vo. Pamphlet. pp 27 (paginated 37-64). Offprint from Relations Internationales, 1976 no 5. Signed presentation from the author: 'en hommage / Chris Andrew / 19 July 1976.' Very good. A67882 £20
ANDREW, Patricia R. DURHAM CATHEDRAL : ARTISTS AND IMAGES : DURHAM CATHEDRAL AS A VISUAL IMAGE. Durham County Council, Durham 1993. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 0-9520836-0-4Pages: 72 Fine. A38573 £45
ANDREW, Christopher & David Dilks (Eds). THE MISSING DIMENSION: GOVERNMENTS AND THE INTELLIGENCE COMMUNITIES IN THE 20TH CENTURY. Macmillan, London, 1984 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp (vi), 300.ISBN: 0333368649 Fine in somewhat sunned at spine else very good dust jacket. A74073 £36
ANDREW, Joe, Derek Offord And Robert Reid. TURGENEV AND RUSSIAN CULTURE: ESSAYS TO HONOUR RICHARD PEACE. Rodopi Amsterdam, 2008 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 372. Printed paperback.ISBN: 9042023996 Fine. A70104 £45
ANDREWS, Andrew. (Ralph Gladwyn Jebb). THIS CLEANER WIND. Jonathan Cape, London, 1933 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's orange cloth lettered black on spine. pp 319. Andrew Andrews was a pseudonym. Maritime novel. Endpapers slightly fox-spotted, covers very clean; VG copy with clean text. A77909 £35
ANDREWS, C. L. And E. Awad And G. Khairallah And H. Khatchadourian And C. H. O. Scaife. TRAFFIC WITH TIME. Khayats, Beirut, 1963 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 101. Illustrated in black and white by J. Carswell. Anthology of verse. Signed presentation from one of the poets, C.H.O. Scaife (in Baghdad): ' At last- a few copies have reached me (none as yet to distributors in England) and I send one for a memento with best love and many blessings on you all for Christmas. Chris Scaife/ 1963.' Slight creasing to rear wraps, corners and spine ends bumped, slightly worn otherwise VG or better. Pencilled notes on contents page denoting authors of various poems. B23453 £25
ANDREWS, Cyrus (Compiles). RADIO AND TELEVISION WHO'S WHO. Vox Mundi, London, 1950 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp [vi] 262. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. A few light stamps of British Film Institute, corners slightly bumped, very slight creasing to lower corners otherwise VG in VG- darkened dust jacket (with some short closed tears and very slight loss at spine ends). A62978 £35
ANDREWS, Francis. POEMS. Blackfriars Press, Leicester, 1935 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 72. Poetry. Includes typed signed letter from author to colleague thanking him for words of appreciation of a poem. No date (1935?). Title label on front cover slightly soiled, title page very slightly tanned otherwise sound VG+. B55224 £24
ANDREWS, K. R., N. P. Canny And P. E. H. Hair (Edit). THE WESTWARD ENTERPRISE: ENGLISH ACTIVITIES IN IRELAND THE ATLANTIC AND AMERICA 1480-1650. Liverpool University Press, Liverpool, 1978. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp xv, 326. 6 plates ISBN: 0853234531 VG+ in slightly chipped VG dust jacket. A47477 £22
ANDREWS, Max (Edits). LAND, ART: A CULTURAL ECOLOGY HANDBOOK. The Rsa, London, 2006 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN: 0901469572Pages: 207 Fine. A78391 £60
ANDREWS, Molly. THE VALE OF THE NIGHTINGALE: THE TRUE STORY OF A HARPENDEN FAMILY. The Book Castle, Dunstable, 1996 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. 17 illustrations. ISBN: 1-871199-28-XPages: 160 Fine. A44223 £20
ANDREWS, Val. FROM GAGS TO RICHES. A SHORT - CUT TO SUCCESSFUL TV COMEDY WRITING. Bond Street Publishers, London, 1962 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. pp 96. Advice from the TV scriptwriter to Tommy Cooper, Saveen and many other well known artistes. Slight fading at edges otherwise VG. B19164 £20
ANDREWS, Val. FROM GAGS TO RICHES. A SHORT - CUT TO SUCCESSFUL TV COMEDY WRITING. Bond Street Publishers, London, 1962 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. pp 96. Advice from the TV scriptwriter who wrote for Tommy Cooper, Saveen and many other well known artistes. Very good indeed. B22322 £22
ANDREWS, William Linton. HAUNTING YEARS: THE COMMENTARIES OF A WAR TERRITORIAL. (SIGNED). Hutchinson, London, (1930) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered black on spine. pp 288. Signed presentation from the author: 'To Glad, with happy memories of old, from Linton.' No date (about 1930). Corners slightly bumped, covers very faintly marked otherwise near VG+. A77660 £50
ANDREYEV, Leonid. (Julius West- Translates). THE DEAR DEPARTING. Hendersons, London, First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 32. Pages uncut. No date - name on half-title is 1924. Slight browning to cover, neat name on front endpaper, otherwise close VG. A74255 £36
ANDREYEVA, G. B. RUSSIA'S GOLDEN MAP: MASTERPIECES OF RUSSIAN ART FROM THE COLLECTIONS OF THE STATE TRETYAKOV GALLERY AND RUSSIAN ART MUSEUMS. Scanrus Publishing House, Moscow, 2004 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 515. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. 00 copies printed. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A82855 £150
ANDRONOW, A. A., & C. E. Chaikin. THEORY OF OSCILLATIONS. Princeton University Press, Princeton, 1949 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp ix, 358. Original publishers maroon cloth lettered gilt on spine. Figures. Very good indeed. A74947 £26
ANDRZEJEWSKI, B. W. And I. M. Lewis. SOMALI POETRY: AN INTRODUCTION. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1964 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp ix, 167. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt at spine. Illustrations. Very good indeed. A73876 £18
ANDY Mcnab. FIREWALL. (SIGNED) Bantam Press London, 2000. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-593-04616-1Pages: 411 Fine in fine dust wrapper. B56643 £20
ANG, Swee Chai. FROM BEIRUT TO JERUSALEM. (SIGNED) Grafton London 1989 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp x, 302. Original publishers blue boards lettered silver at spine. Illustrations, maps. Signed presentation copy.ISBN: 0246134283 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A76052 £18
ANGADI, Patricia. PLAYING FOR REAL. Victor Gollancz, London, 1990 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 206. Novel set just after World War Two. ISBN 0575048050. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B20035 £18
ANGADI, Patricia. THE GOVERNESS. Victor Gollancz, London, 1985 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 181. Authors first book. Novel. ISBN 0575034858. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B20034 £18
ANGEL, William D. YOUTH MOVEMENTS OF THE WORLD. Longman Group, Harlow, 1990 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. Copiously illustrated with black and white maps throughout. ISBN: 0582062713Pages: 804 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A66171 £40
(ANGELA CARTER). REAL LIFE. WRITERS FROM NINE COUNTRIES ILLUMINATE THE LIFE OF THE MODERN WOMAN. Doubleday, New York, 1981 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 248. 9 illustrations. With story 'The Quilt Maker' by Angela Carter. From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940 - 1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small, attractive bookplate reads 'From the Library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. Fine in VG clean bright dust jacket with slight edgewear. A35229 £40
ANGELI, Helen Rossetti. DANTE GABRIEL ROSSETTI: HIS FRIENDS AND ENEMIES. Hamish Hamilton, London, 1949 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xx, 291. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt at spine. Frontis, illustrations. Spine slightly creased otherwise very good. A75823 £18
ANGELL, Norman And Others. (contributors Include John Boyd, Archhibald Sinclair, Wendy Wood, J. A. Bowie, Marguerite R. Gale, Rev. Hector Macpherson). ELEVENTH HOUR QUESTIONS. The Moray Press, Edinburgh, And London, 1937 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 155. Outcome of the Editorial Committee of the Scottish Peace Council. Contributors include John Boyd, Archhibald Sinclair, Wendy Wood, J. A. Bowie, Marguerite R. Gale, Rev. Hector Macpherson. VG+ in slightly chipped and slightly soiled otherwise about VG dust jacket. B55375 £25
ANGELL, Norman. THE PRESS AND THE ORGANISATION OF SOCIETY. The Minority Press, Cambridge, 1933 Revised Edition. Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 72. Original publisher's boards with blue printed dustjacket attached at inner flaps to front and end pastedown enpapers (as published). Slight soiling otherwise very good. A68303 £20
ANGELO, Mr. [ Domenico]. THE SCHOOL OF FENCING WITH A GENERAL EXPLANATION OF THE PRINCIPAL ATTITUDES AND POSITIONS PECULIAR TO THE ART. No Publisher Noted, London, 1787 First Edition Thus. Small oblong 4to (23cm x 14.5cm). Bound in recent half dark brown leather with part of original leather spine laid down, new endpapers, marbled boards, lettered gilt on spine. pp viii, 105 [1] index 8pp, 47 engraved plates on 44 sheets. As a practical work that was used for instruction and study copies can show up in rather worn state, very good clean copies, such as this, are uncommon. An edition in French and English had appeared in London in 1765 (parallel English and French texts.) Occasional very slight browning to pages, plates clean with some staining to index not affecting plates. A handsome copy in very good condition with the plates (dated 1783) in exemplary condition. A68706 £975
ANGELUCCI, Federica. (Sabelo Mlangeni) SABELO MLANGENI: MEN ONLY. Michael Stevenson. Cape Town, 2009 First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. Black and white illustrated wraps / paperback. pp 36. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Photography. Fine. A67781 £40
ANGER, Kenneth. HOLLYWOOD BABYLON (SIGNED) Arrow Books Ltd London, 1986 First Arrow Books Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Signed presentation from the author: 'For Nick Culpepper, Kenneth Anger.'ISBN: 0099497808Pages: 305 Slight rubbing else sound VG+. A73504 £180
ANGERER, . NEUE WEGE. Werr, Munich, 1987. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 244. Copiously illustrated throughout. Essays by Leon Jonczyk and Michael Hubner. German text. Art. Slight marks on fore-edge otherwise vg+/vg+. B11673 £30
ANGERER, Wilhelm And Ernst Sturmmair. UNITY OF THE TYROL. No Publisher Noted, Printed By Wagner'sche University Buchdruckerei, Innsbruck, 1946 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 94. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Photographic evidence of the geographical and historical unity of north and south Tyrol. Very good in very good dust wrapper. B57837 £18
ANGLESEY, The Marquess Of. (Edits). (Arthur Bryant- Introduction). THE CAPEL LETTERS. BEING THE CORRESPONDENCE OF LADY CAROLINE CAPEL AND HER DAUGHTERS WITH THE DOWAGER COUNTESS OF UXBRIDGE FROM BRUSSELS AND SWITZERLAND 1814-1817. ***SIGNED*** Jonathan Cape, London, 1955 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 248. Frontis portrait, 7 illustrations, one folding family tree. Signed presentation copy: 'For Tom Ingram/ without whose/ invaluable aid/ these letters wld./ never have been/ edited/ Anglesey/ 10 Oct 55.' With bookplate of Tom Ingram on pastedown. Spine slightly faded otherwise VG. A59403 £16
ANGOLIA, John R. SWORDS OF HITLER'S THIRD REICH. Privately Published By F. Stephens, Southend- On- Sea, Essex, 1969 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 268. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Nazi German swords. Slight tape marks from shrink wraps otherwise fine in fine jacket. B57994 £30
ANGRAVE, Bruce. MAGNIFI-CAT. (SIGNED). Collins, Glasgow And London, 1977 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 12mo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Signed on front endpaper.ISBN: 0004103270Pages: 64 Very slight fading otherwise fine. A66679 £25
ANGRAVE, Bruce. THE NEW ENGLISH FICTIONARY, OR HOW TO UNFUDDLE YOUR MOTHER TONGUE BEING A LAMPOON OF LEXICONS AND A CYNOSURE OF CYCLOPEDIAS OTHERWISE KNOWN AS ENGLISH WITHOUT ANGUISH ALIAS THE ALPHA BETA CONCORDANCE ERGO GET THEE TO A NOUNERY IN SHORT THE COUP DE GRACE OF GOBBLEDYGOOK. (SIGNED). Weidenfeld, London, 1953 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 4to. pp 64 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated throughout in black and white. Humorous look at the English language. Signed by the author. Slightly soiled; VG. B53398 £20
ANGRESS, Werner T. STILLBORN REVOLUTION: THE COMMUNIST BID FOR POWER IN GERMANY, 1921-1923. Princeton University Press, Princeton, Nj, 1963 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xv, 513. Original publishers brown cloth lettered silver and black at spine. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A75137 £50
ANGUISSOLA, . IL MEDICO E IL REPORTAGE; NELLE FOTOGRAFIE DELLA MAGNUM.. Peliti Associati, Rome, Italy 1992., . First edition. Hardback. Thames and Hudson file copy with their stamp. Very good indeed in dust jacket. 4to. 120pp. 102 b/w photos. Italian text. A superb collection of hospital/medical photos from Magnum; including Frank Capa, Eugene Smith, Chris Steele-Perkins, Sebastiao Salgado, Eve Arnold and many others. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. B5427 £35
ANGUS, Anne Margaret, G. G. Sedgewick, Gerald Prevost, Lionel Haweis And Others. A TRIBUTE TO THE MEMORY OF FRANCIS COX WALKER, HONORARY PRESIDENT, 1924-1925, 1929-1930; .CRITIC 1926-1934; BY MEMBERS OF THE LETTERS CLUB, PAST AND PRESENT. Privately Printed, No Place Noted, 1935 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 34 plus pp 6 of black and white plates. Slight rubbing, slight wear else very good. A71493 £21
ANIKIN, A. THE YELLOW DEVIL: GOLD AND CAPITALISM. Progress Publishers, Moscow, 1983 First Edition In English. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 245. Original publishers red cloth lettered black at spine and cover. Fine in fine dust wrapper. A73215 £18
ANISIO, . IL PARADISO FOLKLORICO SAN GIUSEPPE NELLA TRADIZIONE POPOLARE MERIDIONALE. Colonnese Editore, Naples, 1981. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stiff wraps. pp 122. Italian text. Italian folklore. Very good indeed. B50328 £22
ANISSIMOV, Myriam. (Primo Levi). PRIMO LEVI. OU LA TRAGEDIE D' UN OPTIMISTE. (SIGNED) J. C. Lattes, No Place Noted (Brussels?), 1996 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 698. 18 illustrations. French text. Signed presentation copy to Yehudi Menuhin:' Pour Yehudi Menuhin/ avec mon admiration/ mon affection, et / l' espoir de le retrouver/ bientot/ Myriam Anissimov/ Bruxelle, 15 Janvier 1997.' Biography. ISBN 2709612968. Very good indeed. B24197 £30
ANNA, Kofi. DIALOGUE OF CIVILIZATIONS: AND THE NEED FOR A WORLD ETHIC. Oxford Centre For Islamic Studies, Oxford, 1999 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Pamphlet. pp 24.ISBN: 1871163056 Very good indeed. A82813 £30
ANNAN, Lord. THE DISINTEGRATION OF AN OLD CULTURE. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1966 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 32. The Romanes Lecture delivered at Sheldonian Theatre, Nov. 16th 1965. Very good. B31168 £16
ANNAN, Noel. FINDLAY MEMORIAL LECTURE. Published By The Cardiff High School For Boys By Salters Ltd, Cardiff, 1961 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 16. Lecture on University education. Very good (sl abrasion to cover.) Raised gilt and red coat of arms on cover with the words TUA'R GOLEUNI. B31169 £18
ANNAN, Noel. RICHARD LLEWELYN- DAVIES AND THE ARCHITECT'S DILEMMA. The Institute For Advanced Study, Princeton, New Jersey, 1987 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 24. The Richard LLewelyn-Davies Memorial Lecture in Environment and Society. Very good indeed. B30122 £16
ANNAN, Noel. THE CURIOUS STRENGTH OF POSITIVISM IN ENGLISH POLITICAL THOUGHT. Oxford University Press, London, 1959 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 21. Printed paperback. From the library of Ian Gilmour (Baron Gilmour of Craigmillar 1926 - 2007) with his ownership signature and occasional eraseable marginal linings and neat notes in pencil. He was a Cabinet minister & the distinguished author of 'Riot, Risings and Revolution' (1992), and 'The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time' (2002). Very good indeed. A73481 £30
ANNAN, Noel. THE POLITICS OF A BROADCASTING ENQUIRY. Ulster Television Ltd., Belfast, 1981 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 19. Lecture delivered at The Queen's University of Belfast, May 1981.ISBN: 0853891990 Very good indeed. B30128 £20
ANNAND, Rachel. THE END OF FIAMMETTA. Grant Richards, London, 1923 First Uk Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 224. Original publishers blue cloth lettered blue at spine and cover. Endpapers slightly browned, lower corners slightly bumped, otherwise very good indeed. A71340 £30
ANNAS, Julia And Robert H. Grimm (Edit). Contributors Include Gail Fine, Martha Nussbaum, Alan Code, Michael Frede. OXFORD STUDIES IN ANCIENT PHILOSOPHY: SUPPLEMENTARY VOLUME. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1988. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Contributors include Gail Fine, Martha Nussbaum, Alan Code, Michael Frede.ISBN: 0-19-824476-2Pages: 240 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A42492 £50
ANNE Bronte. (Acton Bell). THE TENANT OF WILDFELL HALL. Smith, Elder And Co., London, 1859 New Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's printed orange cloth. pp 371. Slight even soiling but an attractive sound VG copy. A49453 £175
ANNE, . RABID. (SIGNED) . W. H. Allen, , London, 1977. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. First edition. Signed presentation from the author. Hardback. Very good indeed in dust jacket. 249pp. Couple smuggle dog into England.. A4244 £18
ANNELY JUDA FINE ARTS. NAUM GABO, GEORGES VANTONGERLOO, FRIEDRICH VORDEMBERGE-GILDEWART: WORKS ON PAPER : 24 OCTOBER - 15 DECEMBER 2001. Annely Juda Fine Art, London, 2001. First Edition. Wraps. Small square 4to (20cm x 22cm). Wraps. Exhibition catalogue. ISBN: 1870280873Pages: 108 (unpaginated). Very slight soiling otherwise VG+. A59743 £18
ANNIGONI Pietro. UNTITLED SIGNED PRINT (VERONA: OFFICINA BODONI, 1975) LIMITED EDITION Ranelagh Editions, London, 1975 A 17.5 x 12 inch print, hand-printed at the Officina Bodoni and signed and numbered (475 were printed) by the artist. It was originally commissioned to accompany an anthology of speeches on the theme of European Union (Europe: The Quest for Unity (London: Ranelagh Editions, 1975)), and may be taken to depict an image of hope emerging from a landscape of bodies either dispossessed or slain by war.Insofar as the image is both allegorical and rough-hewn, it is an atypical Annigoni piece. However, its style of draughtsmanship, sense of composition and emphasis upon perspective all pay a marked homage to the Italian Renaissance masters; and a deep allegiance to the techniques of the latter were what, rather than a rejection of abstract art per se, defined Annigoni's unusual place in the story of twentieth century art.A noteworthy image in excellent clean condition. A66006 £90
ANNIGONI, Pietro. Robert Wraight. ARCHIVE OF CORRESPONDENCE BETWEEN ROBERT WRAIGHT AND PIETRO ANNIGONI DURING AND AFTER THE WRITING OF THE BOOK 'AN ARTIST'S LIFE', 1975-1985. (SIGNED) Archive of personal and professional correspondence, in English, from the artist, Pietro Annigoni to author and art critic, Robert Wraight. Annigoni (1910-1988) was a fresco and portrait painter from Florence, Italy. His work was influenced by Renaissance painting and he became well known for his portraits of Queen Elizabeth II, John F. Kennedy and other notable people. The collection consists of: 23 hand-written letters, on headed, 6.5x4' notecards from Annigoni. All are signed: Pietro, and one has his full signature. Nearly all are written on both sides (two of which continue on a second notecard) and average between 100-200 words. Nearly all are on the subject of their book, from answering questions through to royalties, and Leslie Frewin is mentioned several times. There are also two pictorial postcards (one of his own work). 36 quarto pages (8x13') of questions and answers. These questions were initially typed by Wraight and answered, in pen, by Annigoni: approx 5000 words. As research for the book, they are all about the artist and cover all aspects of his life and work. Headings include: childhood, marriage, Paul Getty, trip to USA and Mexico, first London trip, painting the Queen, Maharanee of Jaipur and Julie Andrews, and the car crash which killed his friend and disfigured his ear. Also includes: 9.5x7' signed print of a sketch of figures in an Italian town. A quarto, 9 page, uncorrected typed manuscript 'Annigoni draws a portrait of Pope John XXIII'. 6 unused postcards. Humorously annotated photograph of Annigoni and his wife, Rossella. 2 photographs of both men together in Florence. Hand-written paint formula of the Old Masters. 10x7' print by Simone Martini with ink notes and sketches on the reverse. There is also a small collection from his wife, Rossella, after his death: a letter about his death, a Christmas message on one of his greetings cards and an information pack about the (roughly translated) Friends of Annigoni Association for Solidarity among People. A83631 £550
ANNONYMOUS. DIPLOMATIC AND CONSULAR REPORTS ON TRADE AND FINANCE IN AFRICA 1891-1895/6. Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1891-1895. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. 5 reports bound in plain card. pp 4, 31, 6, 36 & 132. Folding tables. Reports on Trade of the Oil Rivers Protectorate (Old Calabar) 1891-1892, Trade of the Niger Coast Protectorate, and Administration of the Niger Coast Protectorate. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else sound VG-. A77567 £60
ANNONYMOUS. ENERGY FROM BIOMASS. Commission Of The European Communities/ Department Of Energy, London, 1980 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. Approx 600 pages, unpaginated. Biomass International Conference at Brighton 1980. Very good. A34746 £55
ANNONYMOUS. JAROMIR FUNKE (1896-1945): PRUKOPNIK FOTOGRAFICKE AVANTGARDY/ PIONEERING AVANT-GARDE PHOTOGRAPHY. Moravska Galerie, Brno, 1996 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Text in Czech with English translation at rear.ISBN: 8070270616Pages: 203 Appears to lack title page but may have been printed thus otherwise near fine. Neat incscription. A76131 £65
ANNONYMOUS. REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE OF ENQUIRY ON THE LOCAL PURCHASING OF COCOA. Ministry Of Information, Accra, Ghana, (1968) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Hardbound by library from paper wraps book using original wraps as covers. pp 161. 2 folding tables. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good. A77155 £35
ANNONYMOUS. THE FUTURE OF STAINED GLASS. MR. LEONARD WALKER AND HIS ART. No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted, No Date First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to (19 cm x 24cm). Illustrated wraps. pp 15. 13 illustrations (2 in colour). Very good. A35266 £30
ANNONYMOUS. (Matthew Prior). POEMS ON SEVERAL OCCASIONS: CONSISTING OF ODES, SATYRS AND EPISTLES; WITH SOME SELECT TRANSLATIONS AND IMITATIONS. Printed For R. Burough And J. Baker, London, 1707 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. pp [vi] 128. Unauthorised edition (1707). Old booksellers note says "lacks A1" but book appears to be complete from title page, blank verso and then A3. Prior damned this piracy in his own authorised edition in 1709. Final page neatly reparied with missing words inked in, in an old hand; sound VG. Neat name label pasted to verso of endpaper. A78146 £1,050
ANNS, Kyalami Rotary (Compiles). PLATTER LAND. Kyalami Rotary Anns, No Place Noted (Gauteng, South Africa), No Date (1970s?) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wrung bound Illustrated wraps. pp 114. Illustrated throughout by David Shapiro. Very good indeed. A36546 £30
ANNWN, David. (David Jones). FROM A TO EIA. A SMALL BOOK OF DAVID JONES' ' A, A, A, DOMINE DEUS.' The Is Press, Wakefield, Yorkshire, 1999 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 60 (unpaginated). Cover and illustration by Sean Mannion. Fine. B55136 £24
ANON, . IN MEMORIAM ARTHUR BULLARD.. American Church, Geneva 1929., . 1st ed. Wraps, sl dust soiling o/w vg+. The 4 page text of an address given at a memorial service in Geneva. Bullard was an American economist and League of Nations representative who appears to have been an important and much loved member of the ex-patriot community. Very good indeed. B6264 £22
ANON, Author Of ' Peckover's Mill' &C. STARWOOD HALL: A BOY'S ADVENTURE. National Society's Depository, London, 1890 Early Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp (x), 148, 24. With two black and whie illustrations by C. J. Staniland. No date but evidence suggests this item dates from the early 1890s. Dark blue decorative cloth depicting on the cover a man and boy on horseback, lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. Very slight shelfwear with slight staining to covers else clean bright tight very good indeed. Inked prize presentation (for Regular Attendance during 1900) to front free endpaper. A83025 £20
ANON. FRANCE. HER GOVERNMENTAL, ADMINISTRATIVE, AND SOCIAL ORGANISATION, EXPOSED AND CONSIDERED, IN ITS PRINCIPLES, IN ITS WORKING, AND IN ITS RESULTS. J. Madden, London, 1843 First Edition. Hardback. xiv, 236 p ; 8vo. 8 pp publishers advertisements at front. Folding chart of French agricultural departments. Original publisher's blue blind patterned cloth lettered gilt at the spine. Excellent condition. Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. Very good indeed. A63042 £60
ANON. FROM RECOGNITION TO REPUDIATION (BULGARIAN ATTITUDES ON THE MACEDONIAN QUESTION) -ARTICLES, SPEECHES, DOCUMENTS- Kultura, Skopje, 1972 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp 215. Slight soiling; VG. A81621 £22
ANON. HANS - JOACHIM STAUDE. 1904 - 1973. Centro Di, Florence, 1996 First Edition. Wraps. Stiff wraps. Small 4to. pp 118. lllustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Inscription from one Angela to art historian Susanna Svoboda. Art. Italian text. Very good indeed. B13343 £18
ANON. HOME. T. Fisher Unwin, London, 1914 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 334. Novel. Edges of boards stained red, gilt covers slightly bowed otherwise VG. B21634 £30
ANON. LA COMMUNE ET LES ORIGINES DE LA IIIE REPUBLIQUE. VUES DE L'ISERE. Archives Departementales De L'isere, Grenoble, 1972 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 87. Very good indeed. A80448 £24
ANON. MALACCA STRAIT PILOT. COMPRISING MALACCA STRAIT AND ITS NORTHERN APPROACHES, SINGAPORE STRAIT, AND THE WEST COAST OF SUMATRA. Hydrographic Department, London, 1958 Fourth Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp liii, 491. Very good. A80351 £18
ANON. THE LIGHT OF OTHER DAYS: SOME REMINISCENCES. Eveleigh Nash & Grayson, London, 1924 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 232, plus pp 15 of black and white plates. By the author of 'Fifty Years of London Society.' Very good indeed. Decent copy. A67246 £22
ANON. THE VISION OF THE NAZARENE. Neville Spearman, London, 1955 Second Edition. Hardback. 8vo, pp xv, 112. Neat stamp of The Aquarian Book Service on front endpaper otherwise VG+. A80896 £16
ANON. TRIP STRAP. NO 1. No Publisher Noted, Brighton, C1968 First Edition. Wraps. 4to, pp 24, illustrations. Very good. A80105 £22
ANON. (Anatole France) QUATRIEMES AGAPES PANTAGRUELIQUES ET NON AUTRES. Honore Champion, Paris, 1912 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 15. Societe des Etudes Rabelaisiennes. Includes 'discours' by Anatole France. Book label of 'Bibliotheque du Lucien- Graux.' Very good indeed with some very slight browning and faint wear. Bon Ètat. A63471 £30
ANON. Caroline Mary Smith. EVA AND HER PLAYFELLOWS. A BOOK OF ENTERTAINMENT FOR THE YOUNG. Dean & Sons, London, 1862 Presumed First Edition. Hardback. Small 8vo. pp 255, colour frontis and colour illustrated title page + 2 attractive colour plates. Handsome book with red and gilt blind patterned covers with small oval onset colour bouquet. Uncommon juvenile work entirely in dialogue form of Eva talking to her friends. No date (1862). Lacks front endpaper, slightly shaken otherwise vg+ with slight rubbing. B23754 £48
ANON. (Deborah Alcock). NO CROSS, NO CROWN; OR, THE DARK YEAR OF DUNDEE. Thomas Nelson, London, 1878 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue patterned decorated cloth. pp x, 11- 346. 7 plates. A tale of the Scottish reformation. Bright clean VG+. A58648 £18
ANON. ' E. Ll. J.' A NIGHT ON THE CARNEDDS. A TALE OF THE HILLS. Philipson & Golder, Chester, 1935 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 18. Short true account of slight mountaineering interest telling of a night lost on the Eastern of the 3 mountains that make up Snowdonia, mention of Benson and Smythe and the dangers inherent in mountaineering. Pale orange wraps letterd black on front with red string ties at spine. Fine. A40847 £45
ANON. (Edouard Hocquart / Johann Caspar Lavater.) L'ART DE JUGER DU CARACTERE DES HOMMES SUR LEUR ECRITURE, AVEC VINGT-QUATRE PLANCHES REPRESENTANT LES ECRITURES DE DIVERS PERSONNAGES CELEBRES, GRAVEES D'APRES LES ORIGINAUX AUTOGRAPHES [BOUND WITH] LE LAVATER DES DAMES, OU L'ART DE CONNOITRE LES FEMMES SUR LEUR PHYSIONOMIE .. AVEC TRENTE PLANCHES COLORIÉES. Chez Saintin, Paris, 1816 And 1815 Revised Edition. The Art de Juger (78 pp) is from 1816 a new enlarged / augmentÈe edition. 16mo. (13 by 10 cms) 78 pages plus 24 pages of illustrations (mainly examples of handwriting) and a hand coloured pictorial frontispiece. The Lavater (96 pp) is a 'Cinquieme edition' from 1815 with 30 plates 28 of which are coloured. Rebound in green cloth lettered gilt at the spine slight handling wear o/w vg or better with all plates very clean. Small bookplate with arts and crafts style lettering reading 'From the Library of Janet Ashbee and C. R. Ashbee.' A46353 £275
ANON. (G. P. R. James). A WHIM, AND ITS CONSEQUENCES. Tauchnitz, Leipzig, 1847 First Edition Thus. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. pp 427. Half leather lettered gilt at the spine rather worn with both board somewhat loose; good only with clean text. Bookplate on front pastedown. A58646 £20
ANON. [ Harbin, George Rev.] HISTOIRE DU DROIT HÉRÉDITAIRE DE LA COURONNE DE LA GRANDE BRETAGNE. ECRIT EN FAVEUR DU PRINCE DE GALLES. PAR QUELQU'UN DE SON PARTI, & POUR LAQUELLE DE DOCTEUR BEDFORD A ÉTÉ CONDAMNÉ DEPUIS PEU E WESTMUNSTER. REFUTÉE PAR DES REMARQUES, SUR LE VÉRITABLE DROIT DE LA REINE, LES JUSTES MOTIFS DE LA RÉVOLUTION, ET LA SUCCESSION DANS L'ILLUSTRE MAISON D'HANOVER. TRADUIT DE L'ANGLOIS. La Haye: Pierre Husson, 1714 First Edition In French, Narrow 8vos. 2 vols. ; [ii], 260p. & 138p + , 88p. (Remarques sur le droit hÈrÈditaire.) Ex British Foreign Office library with minimal library markings else VG+ in modern red cloth lettered gilt at the spine. A68892 £120
ANON. (Helena Daughter Of Kaiser Antonii.) EINE SCH÷NE, ANMÜTHIGE UND LESENSWÜRDIGE HISTORIE VON DER GEDULTIGEN HELENA, TOCHTER DES KAISERS ANTONII, WELCHE IN ALLER GEDULT SO VIELE TRANGSALEN .. AUSGESTANDEN. Julius Fleischhauer, Reutlingen, N D [Ca 1835] First Edition Thus?. Hardback. Small 8vo. 16.5 cms by 10. pp 47. Attractive woodcut title page showing Helena sleeping with animals who appear to be making off with 2 babies. A Julius Fleischhauer was publishing chapbooks in Reutlingen in the mid 17th cetury but World Cat suggests 1835 for this book. Half dark brown unlettered leather with marbled boards, sound and clean but with rubbing at spine and corners o/w vg with clean text. A45987 £70
ANON. Terence John Bew Spencer. MEMORIAL CATHEDRAL: MEMORIAL SERVICE FOR TERENCE JOHN BEW SPENCER. BIRMINGHAM CATHEDRAL. Privately Printed, (Birmingham), 1978 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 6. Printed paperback. Very good indeed. A63795 £20
ANON. (Thomas John 1736-1769) (Owen Glendower) A HISTORY OF THE ISLE OF ANGLESEY FROM ITS FIRST INVASION BY THE ROMANS UNTIL FINALLY ACCEDED TO THE CROWN OF ENGLAND .SERVING AS A SUPPLEMENT TO ROWLAND'S MONA ANTIQUA RESTAURATA TO WHICH ARE ADDED MEMOIRS OF OWEN GLENDOWER. Dodsley, London, 1775 First Edition. Hardback. 4to. viii + 88pp. Half - title present. Bound in recent navy blue half leather with marbled boards, lettered gilt at the spine with 5 raised bands. Very good indeed. A few spots of foxing at prelims o/w text generally very clean. A69883 £275
ANON. (William Purton, Illustrates). (Horace). THE DUNCE'S DESSERT, OR, HORATIAN TRIFLES AND HOMERIC CREAM. T. And G. Shrimpton, Oxford, 1861 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 61. 2 parts (Nugae Horatianae; the Cream of the Odyssey). part 1 in Latin; Part 2 in English. Publisher's quarter leather paper covered illustrated boards. 27 plates in each part, first part possible lacking one plate. Homeric parody. Some wear and soiling to cover, front board detached, good only but text and illustrations VG. B29898 £40
ANONYME, Of Oxford. EROS OR PSYCHE?; SONNETS.BY ANONYME OF OXFORD. Arthur H. Stockwell, London 1933., 1933. First edition. Hardback. Green cloth covers. Very good indeed. No dust jacket. 22pp. Stockwell was (and still is) a 'vanity' publisher. Poetry of a somewhat purple nature. B4422 £25
ANONYMOUS Bosselman (Engravings) Osterwald (Publisher GALERIE DE PORTRAITS DE PERSONNAGES CELEBRES. Chez Osterwald L'aine, Paris, (1810) First Edition. Wraps. 12mo.(14 by 10.5cms) pp 36 with 16 portraits by Bosselman and 5 pages text. Tissue guards to portraits with some slight foxing to tissue and plates. Original publisher's printed grey blue covers, slightly chipped at spine ends o/w vg pleasing copy. World Cat dates this book as 1810, possibly from the engravings. Portraits of the Royal family, Napoleon Bonaparte, Lucien Bonaparte, Prince Eugene, Napoleon Francois, Marie Louise D'Autriche, Duchesse D'Angolueleme etc., A46018 £125
ANONYMOUS (Elizabeth Sara Sheppard?) UNICA. A STORY FOR A SUNDAY AFTERNOON. Frederick Warne & Co. London, No Date (C.1850s) First Edition? 8vo. pp 121. Uncut, unopened. Title page states there are illustrations, but none present. Disbound loose text from Warne archive, covers soiled; good only. Warne file copy with their neat 'Property Room' stamp. A36772 £24
ANONYMOUS (George Glenny.) GEORGE GLENNY: HORTICULTURAL HORNET. TYPED MANUSCRIPT WITH CORRECTIONS. 1986? Foolscap spring back binder with 279 typed pages (recto only) with many excisions, hand written corrections and additions. This is an unpublished book - a comprenhensive life of Glenny the fruit of painstaking and probably unrepeatable research with an emphasis on the slightly scurrilous side of GG's career. A note loosely inserted in the book by another Glenny expert Will Tjaden accuses the book of 'dwelling ad nauseam on his endless repetion of scurrility..' The DNB says of him:- 'George Glenny (1793ñ1874), landscape gaerdener and writer on horticulture, became interested in gardening at an early age, after seeing a bed of tulips in Walworth, and helped by his father he started a garden in Spitalfields and began to grow tulips, hyacinths, and auriculas. In 1832 he helped to found the Metropolitan Society of Florists and Amateurs, and in 1833 he became a fellow of the Horticultural Society. He began to exhibit flowers at the Chiswick shows, with great success. The story was told that he once entertained fifty-seven guests at his table, and was able to set before each individual a silver cup won as a prize for showing auriculas, dahlias, tulips, and roses as an amateur.However, because Glenny criticized the judging at the Chiswick show in 1838 he was censured by the council of the Horticultural Society in 1839. He also organized shows himself for the Metropolitan Society and in his own garden at Worton Lodge, Isleworth, where he had moved in 1835. Glenny was bankrupt again in 1839, after three shows in his newly built floricultural hall at Stafford House, Chiswick, failed to attract many people. Glenny spent many years trying to improve the English tulip, publishing details of the ideal tulip towards which growers should aspire; during his lifetime, probably as a result of his efforts, the appearance of the English tulip changed dramatically.Glenny's first writings appeared in the Antigallican Monitor, and he subsequently edited a number of other journals. With the consent of Queen Adelaide he started the Royal Ladies' Magazine in 1830. He began to write seriously on horticultural subjects in 1832, when he started the Horticultural Journal, which was published until 1839. He also began the papers entitled 'Properties of flowers', originally published in the Horticultural Journal between 1832 and 1835. These were reprinted in 1864, and were his most important works. Glenny started the Gardener's Gazette, the first weekly gardening newspaper, in 1837, and edited various other periodicals, including the Garden Journal, the Practical Florist, and Glenny's Journal.After his bankruptcy in 1839 Glenny was forced to sell the Gardener's Gazette; but he remained as editor for a time. From 1841 he earned his living by writing on horticulture and did much to popularize gardening among the working population. He was the first garden journalist to have a column in a popular newspaper, Lloyd's Weekly London Newspaper, for which he wrote from 1852 until his death in 1874. In addition to journalism, Glenny was engaged in publishing many books, including Gardening for the Million (1838), which went into its seventeenth edition in 1849, Cottage Gardening (1847), Glenny's Handbook to the Flower Garden and Greenhouse (1851), and The Gardener's Every-Day Book (1863). Glenny was one of the founders of the Royal Gardeners' Benevolent Institution in 1839, and he subscribed the first 20 guineas.Glenny died at his home, Paxton Villa, Colby Road, Gipsy Hill, Norwood, Surrey, on 17 May 1874. His son, George Glenny, a gardener at Paxton House nurseries, Fulham, continued to publish Glenny's Almanac, which his father had started in 1837.' Very good indeed. A40832 £200
ANONYMOUS (Kenneth Boss, Jerome Breslaw, Jack Cypin, Garrick Fullerton, Kie Fullerton, James & Rina Garst, Robin Myers.) ROBOT REVOLUTION. THE IMPLICATIONS OF AUTOMATION. Socialist Society, Pennsylvania, 1955 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 48, 2 illus. Book starts - 'Have you been replaced yet?' A left wing, slightly alarmist look at the increasing use of technology in the workplace. Deals, among other things, with the implications of the use of computers - citing the Univac computer at General Electric. It talks of how an IBM 650 could become a 'weapon of terror in the wrong hands' --i.e. those of a totalitarian dictator. An interesting, early and scarce publication. Black graphically illustrated wraps lettered yellow. The work is a result of the co-operative 'research, thinking and writing' of the above authors, all at the time part of 'Socialist Society.' Very slight creasing otherwise vg+. B25124 £60
ANONYMOUS (Paulo Midosi, 1790-1858) By A Well-Wisher To The Peace And Independence Of Both Portugal And Brazil [I.e. P. Midosi]. PORTUGAL OR, WHO IS THE LAWFUL SUCCESSOR TO THE THRONE? BEING AN ENQUIRY, INSTITUTED WITH A VIEW TO AID IN REMOVING THE FALSE IMPRESSIONS CREATED IN THE PUBLIC MIND, FOUNDED ON A CAREFUL EXAMINATION OF THE NATIONAL LAWS AND HISTORICAL RECORDS, APPLICABLE TO THE CASE IN QUESTION, OR LIKELY TO ENABLE THE ENGLISH READER TO FORM A JUST OPINION ON THE RELATIVE RIGHTS OF THE TWO COMPETITORS TO THE EUROPEAN THRONE OF THE BRAGANZA FAMILY. Published By John Richardson, London, 1828 First Edition. Hardback. pp 168 +xxxix page appendix with a genealogical table of the Braganza family. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. Rebound in blue cloth lettered gilt at the spine. VG. A63242 £90
ANONYMOUS (R. A. Knox). REUNION ALL ROUND; OR, JAEL'S HAMMER LAID ASIDE, AND THE MILK OF HUMAN KINDNESS BEATEN UP INTO BUTTER AND SERV'D IN A LORDLY DISH. Privately Printed By Charles Jacobi, For Samuel Gurney, (Charles Whittingham, Chiswick Press) (Sold By The Society Of Ss Peter And Paul) London, 1914 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/ pamphlet. pp 32. A piece of fake antiquarian writing (a broadside) in the style of Jonathan Swift (given tribute at the front) known to be by Ronald Arbuthnott Knox (here only noted as the author of 'Absolute and a Abitofhell'.) Decent vg copy with original publisher's light green printed wraps slightly creased and slightly chipped at yapped edges + slight foxing. A72192 £80
ANONYMOUS (' AN OFFICER EMPLOYED IN HIS ARMY' ) Lord Burghersh (General John Fane, 11th Earl Of Westmorland.) MEMOIR OF THE EARLY CAMPAIGNS OF THE DUKE OF WELLINGTON IN PORTUGAL AND SPAIN. John Murray, London, 1820 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 234. The author, noted on title page in a neat FO hand as Lord Burghersh was later known as General John Fane, 11th Earl of Westmorland. The title page shows the author as ' An Officer Employed in His Army' Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG in modern red cloth lettered gilt at the spine. A presentation copy 'To John Redwell Esq., from the author Oct 1821.' Inscribed thus in ink at the head of the half-title. A73970 £300
ANONYMOUS (DAVID CAUTE). A TIME FOR JUSTICE. Coronet Books, London, 1998. First Paperback Edition. 8vo.ISBN: 0-340-69294-4Pages: 473'It contains messages of unpalatable and frightening truth' Frances Fyfield.Anonymous novel about the British criminal justice system, known to be written by David Caute-who has signed the title page. About fine. A35632 £48
ANONYMOUS (NO AUTHOR NAMED). CHRONICLE OF A COUNTRY TOWN. The Religious Tract Society, London, 1885 First Edition? Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 320 with 16pp publishers' catalogue at rear. Novel with lots of titled names as characters and slightly religious as one might expect from the Religious tract Society. No date (1885). Green pictorial covers (featuring a lady archer with bow) somewhat faded. Renier bookplate on pastedown. Slight soiling, inner hinge slightly tender otherwise decent VG condition. B22035 £30
ANONYMOUS UPPER CLASS YOUNG ENGLISHMAN. MANUSCRIPT NOTEBOOK OF AN 1841 TRIP TO PARIS. 1841 Small 8vo. 52 pages of a soft leather covered 200 page notebook of which 30 pages are written on in a legible hand. Over 5000 words. An account of a trip to Paris by an upper class young Englishman with many connections to French upper class and aristocratic families - there is much mention of comtes, ducs and marquises. The man is probably young and unattached as he has a keen eye for female beauty esp among young women. He is, however, also keen on cathedral architecture and there are several descriptions (inc small drawings) of the interiors of important churches. He stays with his family at the Hotel de Bristol. At one point he attends a lecture given by Victor Hugo (good detail given of content, acoustics etc.,) and also meets people who had known Napoleon and who give several personal anecdotes of the great man. He also associates in Paris with a Mr. Tichborne, probably a member of the famous 'claimant' family who it is known were living in Paris at the time. The best clue to his identity is the note 'I have but 2 relatives of my grandmother Seymours - Admiral de Moges and the Marquis de Saint Simon..' A fascinating short account that might repay further study. Slight wear, slight scuffing otherwise very good. A40858 £250
ANONYMOUS, DREAM AND REALITY. EXTRACTS FROM LETTERS OF A CLERGYMAN TO HIS MOTHER. A RELIGIO-PSYCHOLOGICAL FANTASY.. Rider, London, No Date (1920s?), . First edition. Hardback. No dust jacket. Green buckram, gilt lettered. An odd book -- an epistolary fiction telling mainly of dreams with fantastical/ theosophical undertones, coming to the useful conclusion that 'there is no Death. How could there be?' Bright, tight copy with slight foxing at edges and preliminary pages. A2554 £25
ANONYMOUS, FEASIBLE GROWTH AND TRADE GAP PROJECTIONS IN THE ECAFE REGION. United Nations Publication, Bangkok, 1968 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp xii, 254. Printed paperback. Part of Development Programming Techniques Series No. 7. Very good indeed. A68964 £40
ANONYMOUS, . JULIE. A STUDY OF A GIRL BY A MAN. Walter Scott, London, No Date (1902). First Edition? Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 240. Uncut. No additional printings noted. Inscription on front endpaper dated 1902. Novel Spine faded otherwise VG. Inscrition on front endpaper. B16500 £22
ANONYMOUS, . PAGES FROM A PRIVATE DIARY. Smith, Elder, London, 1898. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 352. The true first edition (later editions have the author as Henry Charles Beeching or Sylvanus Urbanus.) Olive green cloth lettered gilt. Very sight wear otherwise very good. B16529 £32
ANONYMOUS, . SCHOOL BEEKEEPING.. No Publisher, No Place (England) Nd. (Circa 1965)., . First edition. Wraps. Illustration and bound typed pages; Very good indeed. Small 4to. 115pp. plates and illustrations, index. Written by the members of Village Bee Breeders Association. A4043 £28
ANONYMOUS, . TCHAD. UNE NEO - COLONIE. Edition Git-Le-Coeur, Paris, No Date (1970s). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Hardbound from wraps. pp 176. Illustrated throughout with photos, maps, tables, figures. French text. Political and mililtary subjects. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few markings, some cropping at bottom of pages not affecting text else VG. B50653 £22
ANONYMOUS, . THE NAZI KULTUR IN POLAND, BY SEVERAL AUTHORS OF NECESSITY TEMPORARILY ANONYMOUS. Polish Ministry Of Information; His Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1945. First Edition. Wraps. Tall 8vo. Wraps. pp XII, 220, 22 illustrations. Armorial bookplate on inside front cover. Neat owners signature on front cover. Slight wear & slight foxing otherwise very good. B9808 £16
ANONYMOUS, . THE ORPHANS OF MALVERN AND OTHER TALES. Houlston, London, 1874 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. A.e,g. pp 224. Frontis + 2 full page illustrations and some vignettes at chapter headings. Short stories of a juvenile nature. Title story set in Malvern hills. Not in Library of Congress or British Library. Pictorial gilt and black red cloth, frayed slightly at top and tail of spine, sl general wear ; vg. B14555 £40
ANONYMOUS, . THE UNFINISHED CAREER. Drane's, , London, 1920. First edition. Hardback. No dust jacket. pp 213. Oxford novel, some Great War content. Drane was an unusual, mainly vanity publisher-- most of its books are rare. Sl wear; vg. no date (about 1920.), B3504 £30
ANONYMOUS, . THREE-CORNERED ESSAYS. BY A MIDDLE-AGED ENGLISHMAN. James Hogg, London, 1882 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp. ix. 314. (1882) Essays by the author of several similar books - ] 'Arm-Chair Essays', ' The Philosopher in Slippers. Zigzag views of life and society' etc., Essays such as 'On the advantage of an occasional day in bed' & 'On behaviour in a crowd.' Some minor wear and fading to brown/ mauve cloth rar cover sl marked, otherwise about very good. B14580 £30
ANONYMOUS, . WHO'S WHO IN BRITISH SCIENCE 1953. Leonard Hill, London, 1953. Second Edition. 8vo. pp vii, 292. Ex Library copy with the usual markings else very good in dust jacket. B10362 £16
ANONYMOUS, . WITHIN SOUND OF THE SEA. Bernhard Tauchnitz, Leipzig, 1880. First Tauchnitz Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. Small 8vo. pp 576. Two volumes in one. Bound in elaborate gilt green half leather. Fiction. Slight wear and slight rubbing but pleasing VG book. B18132 £27
ANONYMOUS, . WITHOUT A TRACE. (HANDBOOK ON POLICE FORENSICS.). Partisan Press, Seattle, Wa, 1980. First Edition In English. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 125. 20+ illustrations. Revolutioners handbook on police forensics. ISBN 0935150005. Very good indeed. B51255 £28
ANONYMOUS, (Art Editora). TARSILA. Art Editora, Sao Paulo, No Date (Mid-1980s). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp 24. 48 plates, 12 illustrations. Text in Portuguese. Very good. A61070 £40
ANONYMOUS, E. A. SPRING IN LONDON. A POEM ON THE NATURE OF THINGS. Smith, Elder, London, . First Edition. Small 8vo. pp 56. Author's copy with corrections by him. On the title page he has changed his initials to EGH and has written on f.e.p. that the poem took its origin from ideas for a preface to a verse translation of Prometheus Bound by Aeschylus and is '..really (though developed beyond that) a sort of introduction..' He has initialled and dated the book Freshwater 1914 and there are many holograph corrections in the text. The author's christian name was probably Geoffrey and he refers in his annotations to the book as being 'slated' by reviewers '..mostly young arses.' Very good indeed. B8540 £40
ANONYMOUS, (H. F. Maynard). THE LITTLE RED BOOK 1957/58. H. F. Maynard/ Passenger Transport, London, 1957 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo (11 cm x 16cm). Red cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. pp 436. Reference book for the passenger transport industry. Very good. A60048 £22
ANONYMOUS, (Introduction By Alec Waugh.) A LAWYER'S NOTEBOOK. Martin Secker., London, 1932. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. 246pp. Introduction by Alec Waugh. Slight offsetting to end-papers otherwise fine in tatty dustjacket. B8249 £16
ANONYMOUS, L'action Francaise. LA REPUBLIQUE CHEZ UN PEUPLE SANS EDUCATION POLITIQUE. L'action Francaise, Paris, 1900 First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Pamphlet. pp 32. French text. Slight wear, very slight chipping and slightly loose at spine else very good. A71293 £20
ANONYMOUS, (Scan). TV HANDBOOK. Rising Free, London, No Date (Mid 1970s) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 78. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Television politics and agitprop. Very good indeed. Excellent condition. A59893 £45
ANONYMOUS. 70 LABORATORIOS- EKO HAMARKADAKO LABORATEGIAK. Sala Rekalde Erakustaretoa, Bilbao, 2009 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed red wraps. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Texts in Basque & Spanish, with English translation at rear. ISBN: 8488559593Pages: 244 About fine. A74632 £36
ANONYMOUS. A CATALOGUE OF QAJAR PAINTINGS OF THE 18TH AND 19TH CENTURIES. Published Under The Auspices Of The Private Secretariat Of Her Imperial Majesty Farah Pahlavi, Empress Of Iran, Tehran, 1971 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 12 and 24pp colour plates. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A73794 £40
ANONYMOUS. A FIRST VISIT TO THE OUTLOOK TOWER. Geddes And Colleagues, Edinburgh, 1906 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 32. 4 illustrations. loosely inserted 4 page pamphlet (chipped at spine) called The Outlook Tower: its Meaning and Uses (a lecture 1927). Covers slightly rubbed and creased otherwise about VG with slight soiling. A69309 £60
ANONYMOUS. A FOX'S TALE. A SKETCH OF THE HUNTING-FIELD. Day & Son, London, 1867 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 78. Author also wrote 'Salmo Salar". Original publishers red wraps, some edgewear, slight nicks otherwise near VG-. A81681 £26
ANONYMOUS. A HISTORY OF THE GERMAN SECRET SERVICES AND BRTISH COUNTER- MEASURES. Cloak & Dagger Publications, Ogden, Utah, 1986 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Hardbound by library from paper wraps book using original wraps as covers. 8 plates, 3 folding charts. ISBN: 0937617008Pages: 110 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings, slight wear else very good. A77152 £36
ANONYMOUS. A HISTORY OF THE NORTH BRITISH LOCOMOTIVE CO. LTD. North British Locomotive Co. Ltd., Glasgow, 1953 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. No date (1953). pp 115. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Published on the occasion of the 50th anniversary of the foundation of the company. Slight edgewear, slight creasing at rear, spine ends worn with very slight loss at bottom and short closed tear to top. Logo of North British Locomotive Company removed from front cover. Overall sound about VG. A68691 £45
ANONYMOUS. A MAKER OF MEN. No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted, No Date Circa 1900 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Pamphlet of a play in supplied lilac stapled wraps. pp 5-15. Short play set in West Hampstead. On fep someone has written Sudermann? and also Houston. Slight wear, otherwise very good. A32253 £30
ANONYMOUS. A MAN OF PEACE: IN MEMORIAM SAID HAMMAMI. The Council For The Advancement Of Arab-British Understanding, London, (1978) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps. pp 41. Very good indeed. A76339 £24
ANONYMOUS. A NAQSHBANDI BOOK OF DEVOTIONS. No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted, No Date Noted (About 1980?) First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. Rung bound wraps with clear plastic cover. Possibly a xeroxed copy. pp 28 (printed recto only). Very good indeed. A45871 £40
ANONYMOUS. A SELECT COLLECTION OF EPITAPHS AND MONUMENTAL INSCRIPTIONS WITH ANECDOTES OF DISTINGUISHED AND EXTRAORDINARY PERSONS. Printed By J. Raw, Ipswich, 1806 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xv, 230. Uncut. Original plain boards, later taped spine. Slightly worn, marked and rubbed, endpapers a little stained; VG-. A34474 £40
ANONYMOUS. A SOURCE OF CAPITAL FOR PRIVATE INDUSTRY IN INDIA. The Industrial Credit And Investment Corporation Of India Limited, Bombay, No Date (1962) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps. pp 22. One illustration. Cover and spine slightly rubbed and slightly sunned, creasing at lower corner otherwise about VG. A62004 £30
ANONYMOUS. ADEN COLONY FINANCIAL REGULATIONS 1940. Privately Printed, Aden, 1940 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp [iv] 66 (printed recto only), with xiii pp index and 6 blank pages for additional notes (one of which is filled). Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed, with various updates tipped in and corrections. A73620 £40
ANONYMOUS. ALVIS TWELVE- FIFTY INSTRUCTION BOOK. Alvis Car & Engineering Co., Coventry, First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps. pp 48. 32 figures. No date (mid 1920s). Neat name on inner wraps of former owner, one pencil note otherwise VG+. A68969 £100
ANONYMOUS. AN ENGLISH- CHINESE DICTIONARY OF LAW. No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted, 1985 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 1201. Text in Chinese and English. Sound VG. A73026 £65
ANONYMOUS. ANNUAIRE COMMERCIAL TOURISTIQUE DE L' ILE MAURICE 1956. The Standard Printing Establishment, Port- Louis, Ile Maurice, 1956 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Hardbound by library from paper wraps book using original wraps as covers. pp 140. Illustrated. French text. Mauritius directory. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A68886 £36
ANONYMOUS. ANNUAIRE NATIONAL/ NATIONAL YEAR BOOK 1981, REPUBLIQUE UNIE DU CAMEROUN/ UNITED REPUBLIC OF CAMEROON. Editions Sopecam, Yaounde, 1981 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 489. Copiously illustrated throughout in black and white. Texts in French and English. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good. A76038 £40
ANONYMOUS. ANNUAL CATALOGUES OF BRITISH GOVERNMENT PUBLICATIONS 1920 - 1935. VOLUME TWO. Chadwyck - Healey, Bishops Stortford, 1974 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Fat 8vo. Approx. 470pp (unpaginated). ISBN 0859640078. Volume two of Catalogues and Indexes of British Government Publications 1920-1970. Ex Library copy with the usual markings but clean VG copy. B53841 £22
ANONYMOUS. ANNUAL CATALOGUES OF BRITISH GOVERNMENT PUBLICATIONS 1936 - 1950. VOLUME THREE. Chadwyck - Healey, Bishops Stortford, 1974 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Fat 8vo. Approx. 300pp (unpaginated). ISBN 0859640086. Volume three of Catalogues and Indexes of British Government Publications 1920-1970. Ex Library copy with the usual markings but clean VG copy. B53842 £22
ANONYMOUS. AQUI EL SALVADOR. Departmento De Relaciones Publicas De Casa Presidencial, San Salvador, 1966 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. Hardbound by library from paper wraps book using original wraps as covers. pp 223. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout, 2 folding maps. Spanish text. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good. A76591 £48
ANONYMOUS. BEAUTY AND THE BOOK. Published By The Swiss Federal Office Of Culture In The Publishing House Of Niggli, Zurich, 2004 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/ paperback. pp 152. German text. ISBN: 3721205405 Fine. New in shrink wrap. A78157 £200
ANONYMOUS. BENEDICTINE D. O. M. LA GRANDE LIQUER FRANCAISE. Privately Printed, No Place Noted, 1958 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Plain card covers with printed wraps. pp 26 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. The history of Benedictine, the renowned French liqueur. Very good indeed. A49002 £36
ANONYMOUS. BISMARCK UND ENGLAND. GESCHICHTE DER BEZIEHUNGEN DEUTSCHLANDS UND ENGLANDS SEIT DEM KRIMKRIEGE. Richard Eckstein Nachfolger, Berlin, No Date (About 1900) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Black cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp 311. German text. Chapters include Bismarck und Lord Palmerston; Gladstone; Konflikt aus dem Kolonialen Gebiete. Title page slightly foxed; Very good indeed B30062 £40
ANONYMOUS. BLACK BOOK OF THE POLITICAL POLICE IN BRITAIN. A Pig Publication, No Place Noted (London), No Date (1972) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 77. Illustrated throughout. An anti- police publication. Slight wear otherwise VG. B57524 £20
ANONYMOUS. BLACK FRIDAY: POPE, PRINCESS AND PROTESTANTS: A WARNING TO BRITAIN. National Union Of Protestants, London, 1951 First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Stapled wraps. pp 24. A anti Catholic rant occasioned by the visit of 'our future Queen' to the Vatican 'under servile and unconstitutional conditions.' Loosely inserted an additional leaflet:'Perilious Times: God's Displeasure with the Nations' by the late Walter Allen-- 6 pages of anti Catholic vehemence from the same period with some ink underlining and marks. Slight creasing, otherwise very good. A74937 £36
ANONYMOUS. BOOKPLATES, BOOKMARKERS AND 'BOOKS REQUIRED FROM LIBRARY' BOOK, ETC. Terston Series, No Place Noted (England). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Scrapbook stye publication containing 39 bookplates tipped in, some hand numbered, somne in colour. Bookplates are of the "Universal Style" ie. without names. No date (1920s). Very good. A64920 £60
ANONYMOUS. BRAMCOTE WAR SERVICE ROLL 1939-1945. No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted (Uk), No Date (1945?) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stiff card wraps, bound with string, printed red. pp 14. Slight soiling, slight wear otherwise sound near VG. A43570 £30
ANONYMOUS. C PHOTO MAGAZINE. Ivory Press, London, 2005 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Tall 4to (23cm x 34cm). pp 267. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout, including 2 folding. Photography, art. Fine. A47912 £60
ANONYMOUS. CANEUON Y CYMRY. SONGS OF THE WELSH 1000-1933. Hughes And Son, Wrexham And Cardiff, 1933 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 24. English and Welsh text. Slight wear, slightly soiled otherwise reasonable VG copy. A35607 £30
ANONYMOUS. CASE STUDY- RURAL DEVELOPMENT- TIGRAI. Agricultural Extension And Rural Development Centre, No Place Noted, No Date (Late 1970s) Foolscap stapled wraps. pp 91 in green thin card folder. Illustration, including 2 folding maps. 2 stamps of 'Zere- Mariam Fre' on inner and outer wraps. Maps strengthened/ repaired with slightly unsightly yellowing selotape. General slight wear, rusting at staples, sound near VG. A44690 £36
ANONYMOUS. CATALOGUE CRUFT'S DOG SHOW, 10TH FEBRUARY 1961 (FIRST DAY): POODLES, HOUNDS, TERRIERS AND TOYS. Privately Published, London, 1961 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/paperback. pp 576. Very good. A77943 £25
ANONYMOUS. CENSUS 1961: ENGLAND AND WALES OCCUPATION TABLES. Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1961 First Edition. Wraps. Tall narrow 4to (21cm x 33cm). Blue wraps. pp xlv, 267. 2 folding tables, one map. Very good. A72019 £40
ANONYMOUS. CHAD MCCAIL: SYSTEMIC. Northern Gallery For Contemporary Art, Sunderland, 2010 First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to (30cm x 21cm). Illustrated stapled wraps/paperback. pp 22 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Exhibition catalogue. Fine. A82654 £40
ANONYMOUS. CHILDREN OF THE PROMISED LAND: ISRAEL. Hutchinson, No Place Noted (Amsterdam), 1969. Second Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN: 0090748506Pages: 32 Covers slightly rubbed; VG. A60381 £18
ANONYMOUS. CINEMA AND THEATRE ANNUAL REVIEW AND DIRECTORY OF IRELAND 1947. The Parkside Press, Dublin, 1947 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 135. Endpapers slightly faded otherwise clean VG+ in slightly tatty near VG- dust jacket with illustration of the archetypal gong being hit by a silhouetted man. A67033 £55
ANONYMOUS. COCKE LORELLES BOTE. J. & J. P. Edmond & Spark, Aberdeen, 1884 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Quarter leather lettered gilt at the spine. pp 18. Uncut. No. 36 of 101 copies. Ex-library copy label and a few handwritten numbers, slight edgewear, slight rubbing at spine (with slight loss at spine ends), corners rubbed, neat name on front endpaper otherwise sound near VG copy. A61480 £35
ANONYMOUS. COMBAT SURVIVAL : COURSE NOTES. Paladin Press, Boulder, Colo. 1981. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps/ paperback. SAS type training manual.ISBN: 0873642120Pages: 150 Very good indeed. Excellent condition. A44924 £30
ANONYMOUS. COMRADES IN ARMS: THREE TALKS TO JUNIOR OFFICERS OR OFFICER CADETS TO ASSIST THEM IN THE HANDLING OF THEIR MEN. Printed Under The Authority Of His Majesty's Stationery Office By Keliher, Hudson And Kearns, London, 1942 Reprinted, With Amendments, September 1942. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps. pp 26. Slightly dusty otherwise VG. A66094 £16
ANONYMOUS. COOKING WITH POT. Sacred Mushroom Press, Gamble Gulch, Colorado, 1969 3rd Impression. 8vo. pp 8. Illustrated throughout. Marijuana cookery. Very good indeed. A40537 £18
ANONYMOUS. COURT DRESS. A CONSULTATION PAPER ISSUED ON BEHALF OF THE LORD CHANCELLOR AND THE LORD CHIEF JUSTICE. No Publisher Noted (The Lord Chancellor And The Lord Chief Justice), No Place Noted (Uk), 1992 First Edition. Wraps. Tall 8vo. Red rung bound wraps. pp ii, 38 (printed recto only) and 10 colour illustrations at rear. A history of legal robes in the UK. Very slight creasing to front wrap, and one very tiny stain otherwise about fine. B30335 £30
ANONYMOUS. CSR 1945-1955. No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted (Prague?), No Date (1955?). First Edition. Hardback. Beige linen folio folder with ribbon ties containing 52 loose sheets of black and white photos illustrating life in Czechoslovakia in the post-war years. Titles to each illustration are loose as if whole package is intended for exhibition purposes. Very good indeed. A61110 £80
ANONYMOUS. DEVELOPMENT PLAN FOR THE MALTESE ISLANDS 1964-69. Department Of Information, Malta, 1964 First Edition. 8vo. pp 113. Many tables. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied) rebound from the original paperback / pamphlet in boards, preserving the original wraps as the hardbound covers. VG. A few underlinings in pen. A62743 £40
ANONYMOUS. DICCIONARIO BIOGRAFICO DE CHILE. Empressa Periodistica Chile, Santiago, 1972 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large fat 8vo. pp xliv, 1356. 1972-1974. 'Decimo quinta edicion.' Text in Spanish. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings otherwise about VG. A74017 £55
ANONYMOUS. DIE STAATLICHE KUNSTGEWERBESCHULE ZU HAMBURG. Privately Printed, Hamburg, 1913 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/paperback. pp 108 & 140 plates at rear. German text. Covers rubbed and slightly marked, slight creasing at spine with small chip at spine ends plus short closed tears at top of spine, slight creasing at corners, slight fox spotting, title inked on spine; VG-. A69248 £50
ANONYMOUS. DIRECTORY OF OFFICIALS OF THE PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF CHINA: A REFERENCE AID. National Foreign Assessment Center, Washington, D. C., 1979 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps/ paperback. pp xi, 356. Covers somewhat rubbed with slight edgewear; sound VG. A68692 £55
ANONYMOUS. ELITE PREMIER 1993. Elite, London, 1993 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 196. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Modelling agency catalogue. Models include Cindy Crawford, Claudia Schiffer, Naomi Campbell, Tatjana Patitz, Linda Evangelista, Christy Turlington. Male models at rear.This book is heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. White covers a little soiled and a little creased otherwise sound near VG. A44993 £40
ANONYMOUS. EXPOSITION ANDRE DERAIN. Asahi Shimbun, No Place Noted (Japan), 1981 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Oblong 4to (186). Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Text in Japanese, some English and some French text. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket. A77621 £60
ANONYMOUS. FACTS ON LOHIA'S ATTEMPT AT DISRUPTING THE PSP. A Praja Socialist Publication, Delhi, 1955 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/pamphlet (designed by V. N. OO' Key. pp 60. India politics. Very good. A72069 £18
ANONYMOUS. FAMILY FUGITIVES. George J. Cosburn, Caxton Printing Works, Newbury, (U.k.) 1879 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 124. Unopened copy. Verses by members of 2 families connected by marriage. The first poem is about Donnington Castle. Poorish but sound copy. B32217 £28
ANONYMOUS. FILM STAR WHO'S WHO ON THE SCREEN 1936. The Amalgamated Press, London, 1936. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated stapled wraps. pp 79. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout- '1200 photographs, 1200 biographies.' Very slight wear otherwise very good. A66340 £25
ANONYMOUS. FIRMES, ETABLISSEMENTS, PARTICULIERS D' ACTIVITE ECONOMIQUE, ARTISANALE ET SOCIALE AU CONGO BELGE ET AU RUANDA- URUNDI/ FIRMA'S, INRICHTINGEN, PARTICULIEREN VAN ECONOMISCHE, AMBACHTELIJKE EN SOCIALE BEDRIJVIGHEID GEVESTIGD IN BELGISCH CONGO EN RUANDA- URUNDI. Service De Documentation, Brussels, 1949 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Hardbound by library from paper wraps book using original wraps as covers. pp 475. Businesses in the Congo & Ruanda. One folding table at rear. Texts in French & German. Ex British Foreign Office & Colonial library with a few library markings otherwise reasonable very good copy. A76041 £40
ANONYMOUS. FLIGHT OUT OF FANCY. AN ACCOUNT OF A BRIEF DETACHMENT, OR CAPRIOLE, FROM THE CHARTED COURSES OF THE WORLD: CONTAINING THE WRITER'S EXPLANATION OF THE HAZARDS OF HIS DEPARTURE, OF THE PUZZLING RIGOURS OF HIS DETENTION, AND OF THE FORTUNATE CIRCUMSTANCES OF HIS RETURN. The Bodley Head, London, 1948 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. pp 116. Statement at front that it is anonymous because the author couldn't remember his own name. Science fiction satire. Locke 116. Endpapers slightly browned; VG+. B25633 £25
ANONYMOUS. FOREIGN RELATIONS OF THE UNITED STATES 1901: APPENDIX. Government Printing Office, Washington, D. C., 1902 First Edition. 8vo. Bound in red cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp 391. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings, slight wear at spine ends, spine and edges slightly darkened else VG. Neat note on front endpaper. A62796 £50
ANONYMOUS. FOREIGN RELATIONS OF THE UNITED STATES: NICARAGUA (MOSQUITO TERRITORY). Government Printing Press, Washington, 1895 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 207. Mainly correspondence (letters, cables & telegrams) about disturbances at Bluefields and the protection of US citizens.. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings, inner hinge tender, cover a little marked and soiled; VG- with clean text. A78290 £140
ANONYMOUS. FOREIGN RELATIONS OF THE UNITED STATES. 24TH CONGRESS, 2ND SESSION, 1836-37. U. S. Government, Washington, 1837 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 991 (mixed pagination). Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A66899 £40
ANONYMOUS. FOREIGN RELATIONS OF THE UNITED STATES. 25TH CONGRESS, 1ST SESSION, 1837. U. S. Government, Washington, 1837 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 449 (mixed pagination). Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A66900 £40
ANONYMOUS. FOREIGN RELATIONS OF THE UNITED STATES. 36TH CONGRESS, 2ND SESSION, 1860-61. U. S. Government, Washington, 1861 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 562 (mixed pagination). Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A66898 £40
ANONYMOUS. GALERIA LATINOAMERICANA: CASA DE LAS AMERICAS. Galeria Latinoamericana, Havana, 1960 First Edition. Folder containing 9 Exhibition catalogues, pamphlets/ booklets and one folded poster. Spanish text. Folder slightly foxed/ browned at edges, very slight creasing otherwise VG. Contents VG+ with excellent poster. A77020 £60
ANONYMOUS. GENERAL ORDERS FOR THE CIVIL SERVICE. Government Printing Office, Port Of Spain, Trinidad, 1956 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 103, with a blank page between each printed page, presumably for additional notes. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good. A76596 £38
ANONYMOUS. GESTALTEN DER BÜHNE (DAS ZIEL DES DEUTSCHEN THEATERS IM DRITTEN REICH!) Bilderstelle Lohse, Dresden, 1934 First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to (33cm x 27cm). Original publisher's colour illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 102. Illustrated throughout with colour illustrations pasted in. German text. Covers slightly chipped at edge (front and rear corner), some edgewear; sound near VG. A82999 £60
ANONYMOUS. GICRIPPA (GI CRIPPA/ GIUSEPPE CRIPPA). Arti Grafiche Gattei, Rimini, 1973 First Edition. Wraps. Obong 4to (24cm x 23cm). Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 106. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Italian, French and English texts. Exhibition catalogue. Slight browning to stiff illustrated wraps otherwise sound VG. A44145 £60
ANONYMOUS. GOTHAISCHES GENEALOGISCHES TASCHENBUCH DER FREIHERRLICHEN HAUSER. Justus Perthes, Gotha, 1928 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small fat 8vo. pp 768. 2 colour plates. German text. From the library of the French Embassy in London (Ambassade de France a Londres) with a few discreet markings; vg. A49882 £36
ANONYMOUS. HAPPINESS; A TALE, FOR THE GRAVE AND THE GAY. 2 VOLUMES. Printed For Francis Westley And Sold By Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme & Brown, London, 1821 Third Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 2 volumes. 8vos. Half brown leather gilt decorated at spine. pp 301 & 312. Society novel (Woolff 7483) partly epistolary (letters between women) with some blocks of theological and philosophical discussion. Spine labels rubbed and hard to read, covers and marbled boards a little scuffed, spine hinges rubbed otherwise sound close VG. Neat name on title pages. B31319 £100
ANONYMOUS. HAROLD TENNYSON R. N. THE STORY OF A YOUNG SAILOR PUT TOGETHER BY A FRIEND. Macmillan, London, 1918 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers green cloth . E. S. P. Haynes' copy. Stamped presentation with his review inserted from the March 1917 Saturday review. Spine slightly dull; VG (very slight chip at half-title and rust mark from Haynes review which is pinned in). A68981 £45
ANONYMOUS. HEALTH CARE GRAPHICS. 2 VOLUMES. Dynamic Graphics, Ltd, Peoria, Illinois, 1962. First Edition. 2 volumes in folders containing 140 pages printed recto only. Illustrations of hospital scenes and graphics used within the health care system. Very slight shelf-wear otherwise VG+. A few pages cut with one half of a page (one illustration) missing. A48476 £65
ANONYMOUS. HIS ROYAL HIGHNESS THE DUKE OF EDINBURGH VISIT TO SARAWAK 26TH-28TH FEBRUARY, 1959. No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted, 1959 First Edition. Hardback. 12mo (15cm x 12cm). Hardbound by library from paper wraps book using original wraps as covers. pp 40. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A65337 £35
ANONYMOUS. HISTORY IN PHOTOGRAPHS, 1900-1950. I. New Educational Press, Lewes, 1975 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated folder containing 61 loose plates of black and white photos of life in England in the first part of the 20th century including both wars, social life, politics, etc. Part 1. Colour illustrated folder very slightly creased at spine otherwise about VG. Slight creasing to some plates but on the whole VG+. A68548 £50
ANONYMOUS. HISTORY OF THE DIALECTIC SOCIETY. T. & A. Constable, Edinburgh, 1887 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp lv, 258. Uncut. No. 57 of 275 copies. Pencilled ownership signature of historian F. R. Cowell author of 'Cicero and the Roman Republic' 'The Athenaeum' and 'Leibniz Material for London' and many other works on ancient history, horticulture, economics and bibliography. Lacks front endpaper. Sound but somewhat soiled with edgewear and some marking; near VG-. Contents very clean. A48754 £70
ANONYMOUS. HIZB UT-TAHRIR. Al-Khilafah Publications, London 2000. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed wraps. ISBN: 1-899574-03-5Pages: 74 Fine. A61272 £30
ANONYMOUS. HOSPITAL FOR CONSUMPTION AND DISEASES OF THE CHEST, BROMPTON AND FRIMLEY. The Qualis Photo Co., London, No Date (1950s?) First Edition. Wraps. Small oblong 4to (22cm x 14cm). Wraps. pp 2 (text) and 10 photo illustrations tipped in. From the working library of novelist Angela Carter (1940-1992) with her posthumous bookplate. This small attractive bookplate reads 'From the library of Angela Carter' and was designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press and was authorised by the executors of her estate, from whom we bought the major part of her considerable collection. Very good indeed. A59421 £24
ANONYMOUS. HOW TO SEE CAMBRIDGE: A REALLY USEFUL AND INTERESTING GUIDE TO THE TOWN AND UNIVERSITY. Privately Printed, Cambridge, No Date First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 52. Good period adverts at front and rear. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Good guide to Cambridge and its environs. Short closed tear at spine ends, lower spine end chipped, slight creasing at corners, slight staining to rear cover, slight browning and rubbing otherwise about VG. Some foxing throughout. A44709 £30
ANONYMOUS. I WENT OUT AT THE EASTERN GATE. The Leaning Chimney Press, Oxford, 1967 First Edition. Wraps. 12mo (10cm x 13cm). Wraps. pp 8 (unpaginated). One illustration. A poem from the Chinese. No. 38 of 125 copies. Very slight spotting; VG. A75157 £22
ANONYMOUS. IN MEMORIAM OF DR. S. DURAI RAJA SINGHAM. Privately Printed, No Place Noted, 1995 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps/ booklet. pp 63. Texts in English and Sinhala. With letter to Felicity Ashbee from Dr. Singham's daughter losely inserted. About fine. A67012 £24
ANONYMOUS. INDIA AND PALESTINE- THE EVOLUTION OF A POLICY. The External Publicity Division Of The Ministry Of External Affair, Government Of India, New Delhi, 1964 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 74. Covers slightly used and slightly soiled, 2 neat names; VG-. A76026 £40
ANONYMOUS. INFLATIONARY AND DEFLATIONARY TENDENCIES, 1946-1948. United Nations Publications, New York, 1949 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp v, 52. Stapled booklet. Issued by United Nations Department of Economic Affairs. Very good. A68419 £18
ANONYMOUS. INTERNATIONAL STANDARD CLASSIFICATION OF OCCUPATIONS. International Labour Office, Geneva, 1969 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. Green stiff wraps printed gilt on cover and spine. pp v, 355. Fine in VG slip-case. A72008 £30
ANONYMOUS. JULES VERNE CHEZ "PROSPER." 1930 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Typed cover fastened at edges with pins in the script style. 29 pages typed recto only. No date (1930s?). Carbon of a play script with some hand written corrections and a pencil diagram of the stage set. Play in French set in a restaurant and written partly in verse, Verne is not a character and does not seem to feature, Prosper =Prosper Trebuchet. A note on the cover (possibly in the author's hand) says 'non corrigÈ' but it is likely from the detailed scenic lay out that the play was performed. Light wear otherwise very good. B23773 £35
ANONYMOUS. L' ADOPTION DES CHARACTERES LATINS EN TURQUIE EN 1928. National Education Publishing (Milli Egitim Basimevi), Ankara, 1951 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 20. One illustration. French text. Roman characters, language, etc. Very good. B53612 £18
ANONYMOUS. L'AMOUR. A. W. Bruna & Zoon's Uitgevers-Mij, Utrecht, 1915 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Original publisher's wraps. pp 289. French text. Worn covers, text complete and clean; good only. A82604 £50
ANONYMOUS. LA QUESTION SOCIALE AU CONGO: RAPPORT AU COMITÉ DU CONGRES COLONIAL NATIONAL: COMPTE- RENDU DE LA DISCUSSION EN SÉANCE PLÉNIERE DU 24 NOVEMBRE 1924. Goemaere, Imprimeur Du Roi, Brussels, 1924 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Hardbound by library from paper wraps book using original wraps as covers. pp 250. French text. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings, slight marks to covers, pages browned, one small chip from page edge else close very good. A77576 £38
ANONYMOUS. LAWN TENNIS. DE REGELS EN NOG WAT DOOR TENNISSER. J. F. Van De Ven, Baarn, 1920 Reprint (Vijfde Druk). Wraps. 8vo. Printed Illustrated wraps. pp 32. Dutch text. Rules of lawn tennis. Slight staining and slight soiling otherwise near VG. B57253 £18
ANONYMOUS. LEON DE MONTREUIL. AN ORIGINAL PLAY IN FIVE ACTS AND SEVEN TABLEAUX (SIGNED) Thomas H. Lacy, London Also F. H. Truchy, Paris, London, 1868 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 94. Play set in time of war (with Spain) in 17th Century France. 4to. Presentation copy '..La Marquise de Boissy hommage de l'auteur.' A pencilled note beneath states Marquise de Boissy was formerly Terese Guiccioli (1800-1873), one of Byron's mistresses. Light foxing to text, slight wear and slight soiling, spine sl chipped--otherwise about very good. B13015 £48
ANONYMOUS. LES BOURBONS, OU LE TRIOMPHE DE LA LEGITIMITE. Au Bureau General Des Souscriptions, Palais- Royal, Paris, 1822 First Edition. 8vo. Disbound- half-title is cover. pp 96. French text. A play. Disbound but clean VG. B25908 £45
ANONYMOUS. LES ELITES AFRICAINES: COTE D' IVORIE, SENEGAL, CAMEROUN, GABON. Ediafric La Documentation Africaine, Paris, 1985 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps/ paperback. pp 388. French text. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A66752 £45
ANONYMOUS. LIST OF THE MEMBERS OF THE MOST DISTINGUISHED ORDER OF SAINT MICHAEL AND SAINT GEORGE, SHOWING THE HONOURS THEY HAVE RECEIVED AND THE CHIEF SERVICES THEY HAVE RENDERED. No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted (London), 1898. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Hardbound by library from paper wraps book using original wraps as covers. pp 189 & 55, [xix]. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings, and soem additions and corrections by presumably a Foreign Office clerk, covers evenly soiled (not heavy); sound near VG. A78579 £60
ANONYMOUS. LIST OF THE MEMBERS OF THE MOST DISTINGUISHED ORDER OF SAINT MICHAEL AND SAINT GEORGE, SHOWING THE HONOURS THEY HAVE RECEIVED AND THE CHIEF SERVICES THEY HAVE RENDERED. 2 VOLUMES IN ONE. No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted (London), 1892 & 1984 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Hardbound by library from paper wraps book preserving original wraps. pp 152 & 164, 31, xvii. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings, pages of vol. 1 browned and are delicate and prone to tearing, first 4 pages loose, slight stain to top edge otherwise used near VG- copy. A78580 £60
ANONYMOUS. LIST OF THE MEMBERS OF THE MOST DISTINGUISHED ORDER OF SAINT MICHAEL AND SAINT GEORGE, SHOWING THE HONOURS THEY HAVE RECEIVED AND THE SERVICES THEY HAVE RENDERED. No Publisher Noted (The Order Of Saint Michael And Saint George), No Place Noted (Uk), 1887 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Hardbound by library from paper wraps book using original wraps as covers. pp 157 & 35. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG-. A79215 £48
ANONYMOUS. LIVRE DES MERVEILLES: MARCO POLO, ODORIC DE PORDENONE, MANDEVILLE, HAYTON, ETC. 2 VOLUMES. Bibliotheque Nationale, Paris, First Edition. Loose in original publisher's printed hard boards, detached at spine of first volume. pp 28 & 20 with 265 loose illustrations. French text. Slight browning to covers otherwise near VG- with clean text. A74959 £55
ANONYMOUS. LORD BERNERS. J. And W. Chester, London, 1922 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps. pp 14, 2 illustrations. English and French text. A Miniature Essay. Some foxing otherwise near VG. A60299 £20
ANONYMOUS. MA BOHEME. ART, POETRY AND PROSE. 3 No Publisher Noted, Glasgow, No Date (1967) First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 16. 8 illustrations. 60s Scottish periodical. Contributors include Tom McGrath (poems) Pat Galvin & John Grant. Very good with some light edgewear and slight chipping. A36768 £25
ANONYMOUS. MALAYA AND ITS CIVL ADMINISTRATION PRIOR TO JAPANESE OCCUPATION. The War Office, London, 1944 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Hardbound from wraps with covers of wraps preserved. pp 136. 1 folding map at rear, several tables (2 folding). Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A69940 £30
ANONYMOUS. MAN JUNIOR ANNUAL 1968. United Kingdom Seymour Press, London, 1968 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 88 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated throughout with cartoons and photo illustrations of naked or scantily clad women. Very good indeed. A64224 £23
ANONYMOUS. MARLBOROUGH COLLEGE 1953 - 57. A PICTORIAL RECORD. Marlborough College, Marlborough, 1957 First Edition. Hardback. 4to. Unpaginated- approx 64 plates. A pictorial record of the school. Clean very good. B13281 £20
ANONYMOUS. MARTIAL -LORE. Reprinted From The Lynn Advertiser, Lynn, 1918 Reprint. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps/ pamphlet. pp 15. 17th & 18th century writings on martial law. VG-. A66072 £20
ANONYMOUS. MÉMOIRE HISTORIQUE SUR LA NÉGOCIATION DE LA FRANCE & DE L' ANGLETERRE, DEPUIS LE 26 MARS 1761 JUSQU'AU 20 SEPTEMBRE DE LA MEME ANNÉE, AVEC LES PIECES JUSTIFICATIVES. L' Imprimerie Royale, Paris, 1761 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. In brown full leather binding decorated gilt on cover. pp iv, 196. French text. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings, some rubbing, split at spine, used VG- with very clean text and preserved in sound clean special Foreign Office box. A75902 £200
ANONYMOUS. MEMOIRES POUR SERVIR A L'HISTOIRE LITTERAIRE DES DIX-SEPT PROVINCES DES PAYS-BAS, DE LA PRINCIPAUTE DE LIEGE, ET DE QUELQUES CONTREES VOISINES. 3 VOLUMES. Greg International Publishers, Farnborough, 1970 Facsimile Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jackets. 3 volumes. 4tos. Facsimile of 1765-1770 edition. pp xii, 668, 672 & 678. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt on spine. ISBN: 0576728624 Covers slightly mottled at spine but otherwise sound decent set. A75634 £100
ANONYMOUS. MONEY AND BANKING IN NEW ZEALAND. Reserve Bank Of New Zealand, Wellington, 1963 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp [viii] 147. Tables, figures. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG-. A75462 £40
ANONYMOUS. MY AWKWARD COUSIN; OR, CAROLINE'S VISIT TO HER GREAT- AUNT'S POULTRY YARD. Routledge, London, 1853 First Edition? Hardback. No Dustjacket. 12mo (8cm x 13cm). Appears to be the UK first according to British Library, although a VG printing from 1848 is known. Original publisher's mauve/ brown cloth lettered gilt on front and blind patterned. pp 126. 2 illustrations. Very faint mottling, endpapers slightly tanned otherwise near fine. A48517 £60
ANONYMOUS. NAME LIST OF ACCREDITED FOREIGN CORRESPONDENTS IN CHINA. Information Department, Ministry Of Foreign Affairs, People's Republic Of China, Beijing, 2000 First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Wraps/ paperback. pp 138. Chinese and English texts. Very slight soiling; VG. A few numbers & addresses added by hand. A74051 £40
ANONYMOUS. NAPOLEON BONAPARTE. SKETCHES FROM HIS HISTORY. The Religious Tract Society, London, 1845 Early Edition. Wraps. 12 mo (5.5 inches x 3.5 inches). pp iv, 102. Original publisher's limp brown cloth lettered gilt on cover. Frontis and woodcut illustrations to chapter headings. No date (1845?). Early edition. Attractive gift label, reading: 'A reward to Win Bennett from the Sunday Schools of the Holy Trinity, Islington, 28th Dec., 1845.' Clean VG+. A66478 £50
ANONYMOUS. NEW BRITAIN. Privately Printed, London, 1994 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Stapled wraps with title faintly stamped in red. pp 45. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. First issue of neo -punk magazine. 90's fashion, rock, clubbing, sex- Vivian Westwood, Leigh Bowery, Andy Weatherall, Whitehouse. Very good indeed. A44139 £40
ANONYMOUS. NIGERIA TRANSCONTINENTAL DIRECTORY MAIDEN (INDEPENDENCE) EDITION. 1960. Journals (Nigeria) Company, Lagos, 1960 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 263. Illustrated. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings, covers rubbed, corners bumped and rubbed, pages browned; good only. A76156 £35
ANONYMOUS. NOTES OF A BOOKWORM; OR SELECTIONS FROM THE PORTFOLIO OF A LITERARY GENTLEMAN. J. E. Flutter, London, 1828 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. Rebound in modern brown cloth lettered gilt. pp viii, 9-288. Uncut. A collection of curious anecdotes, notes, etc. taken from old books. Some pages slightly browned and occasionally slightly creased but overall VG. B21610 £35
ANONYMOUS. OBSERVATIONS ON MODERN GARDENING. T. Payne, London, 1771 Third Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Full brown leather binding with decorated gilt at spine; raised bands and gilt title on red label. pp title page, blank [6] 257. Ornate armorial bookplate of Agneu (Baronet) of Lochnau. Penciled ownership signature of F. R. Cowell, author of 'The Garden as a Fine Art' (Weidenfeld 1978). Very handsome VG copy slightly rubbed at corner, slightly tender at hinges. A47683 £240
ANONYMOUS. OLD JARVIS'S WILL. John Henry And James Parker, London, 1870 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. Green paper covered illustrated boards. pp iv, 113. Frontis illustration. No. 15 in a seemingly unnamed series of tales produced by John Henry and James Parker for juveniles. No date (about 1870). Some soiling, spine back strip missing; good only but complete with clean text. B21859 £23
ANONYMOUS. ON AND OFF THE STAGE; OR, WHICH WAS RIGHT? Edwin J. Brett, London, 1873 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Tall 8vo (17cm x 25cm). pp 198. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Poor copy, general wear, covers stained and marked; complete. A44116 £40
ANONYMOUS. OUR ARMY AND NAVY: 64 SPLENDID PLATES. Thomas Nelson And Sons, London, No Date (Early 1900s) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Oblong 4to (35cm x 28cm). pp 68, 64 full page illustrations including airships, armoured cars, naval flying boat, torpedoes, etc. Slight rubbing otherwise VG+. A37582 £60
ANONYMOUS. PAINT COLOURS FOR FACTORIES AND OFFICES. Issued By The British Colour Council, No Place Noted (Uk), First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. 4 page pamphlet containing 25 colour samples pasted in. No date. Slight wrinkling, 2 holes punched at front, 2 small ink marks, stamp of 'Storry, Smithson & Co' on cover otherwise VG. A65908 £22
ANONYMOUS. PAPERS RELATING TO THE FOREIGN RELATIONS OF THE UNITED STATES WITH THE ANNUAL MESSAGE OF THE PRESIDENT TRANSMITTED TO CONGRESS DECEMBER 7, 1903. Government Printing Office, Washington, 1904. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp lxxxii, 823. One folding map. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt at the spine with blind stamped US Government crest on cover. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied); VG. Inscription on half-title in ink, dated 1904. A61121 £40
ANONYMOUS. PAPERS RELATING TO THE FOREIGN RELATIONS OF THE UNITED STATES WITH THE ANNUAL MESSAGE OF THE PRESIDENT TRANSMITTED TO CONGRESS DECEMBER 6, 1910. Government Printing Office, Washington, D. C., 1915 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. pp cxii, 884. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings, inner hinge cracked but holding else near VG. A68289 £55
ANONYMOUS. PERSONALITIES CARIBBEAN..THE INTERNATIONAL GUIDE TO WHO'S WHO IN THE WEST INDIES, BAHAMAS AND BERMUDA. No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted, 1982 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. pp xvi, 17-1027. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A67041 £45
ANONYMOUS. PICTORIAL REVIEW AND HISTORICAL SKETCH OF THE ISLAND OF GUAM 1521-1940. No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted (Guam), No Date (1976). Reprint. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 76 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Slight soiling to illustrated wraps otherwise sound VG. Small date stamp on message from the Governor page. A60359 £28
ANONYMOUS. POETICAL DESCRIPTIONS OF ORKNEY (1652). Castlelaw Press, No Place Noted (Scotland), 1971 First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to (approx. 6.5 x 8.5 inches). Marbled wraps. pp 31. Limited edition of 500 copies. Orkney, poetry. Very good indeed. B53150 £18
ANONYMOUS. POETS CONFERENCE JULY 1970. Privately Printed, No Place Noted (Uk), 1970 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps/ pamphlet. pp 19. Summary of the Conference held on 3-5th July 1970, consisting of discussion leading to actual decisions by the Conference, as well as other general discussions. Very slight creasing, slight rubbing, one small nick to edge otherwise VG. A75162 £30
ANONYMOUS. PROJECT DAEDALUS: INTERIM REPORT OF THE BRITISH INTERPLANETARY SOCIETY STARSHIP STUDY MAY 1974. No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted, 1974 Xerox Copy. Wraps. 4to. Wraps with plastic spine. pp 48. Mimeographed. Covers slightly browned, pages slightly browned at edges, very slight foxing otherwise VG. A67429 £40
ANONYMOUS. PROVINCIAS ULTRAMARINAS PORTUGUESAS: DADOS INFORMATIVOS. 2 VOLUMES. Agencia Geral Do Ultramar, Lisbon, 1961-2 First Edition. Wraps. 2 volumes. 8vos. Hardbound by library from paper wraps book using original wraps as covers. pp 67 & 99. 11 maps. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A79169 £40
ANONYMOUS. PUBLISHERS' ADVERTISING, BEING THE REACTIONS OF A PRACTISING PUBLISHER- ADVERTISER TO THE EXHORTATIONS OF NON-PUBLISHER THEORISTS. Constable, London, 1930. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 56. Based on articles first printed in Constable's Monthly list. Very good minus with some light wear, creasing at edges and slight soiling A62374 £30
ANONYMOUS. PYONGYANG. La Revue "La CorÈe," Pyongyang, 1990 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large oblong 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. pp 152. Text in French. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Fine. A73095 £70
ANONYMOUS. QUINTA PATINO, ESTORIL. Espart, No Place Noted (Portugal), No Date (2004). First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt on cover and with colour illustration onset to cover. pp 20 (unpaginated). Sumptuously illustrated throughout. Text in Portuguese. One of 1000 copies. History of the Quinta Patino estate in Portugal which was completed in 2004. Fine in box. A60718 £75
ANONYMOUS. RACE RIOTS: AN ANTHOLOGY OF ETHNIC INSULTS. Kanrom Inc., New York, 1966 First Edition. Wraps. Long slim 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 48 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. (Ironically) racist joke book. Stapled to front cover is a small compliments slip from Penguin Books, signed in typed script by Tony Godwin. Very good indeed. A69170 £20
ANONYMOUS. ROYAL VISIT TO BARBADOS: VISIT OF HER ROYAL HIGHNESS THE PRINCES MARGARET. Privately Printed, No Place Noted, No Date (1955) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo (13cm x 15cm). Blue cloth lettered gilt on cover. pp 22. Schedule of Princess Margaret's visit to Barbados in 1955. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied); VG. A47406 £35
ANONYMOUS. SCHATZKASTLEIN DES SCHWEINISCHEN HAUSFREUNDES. Allgemeinen Leckfritz, Leipzig & Gotha, No Date First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Thin blue glossy wraps paperback. pp 32. German text. Pages browned and slighty tatty, a few stains and markings in red otherwise sound complete good only with clean text. A64509 £40
ANONYMOUS. SCHOOL- GIRL LIFE AND INCIDENT. Strahan, London, No Date (Circa 1880) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 288. 36 illustrations by Dalziel. Short stories for girls. Illustrated boards a little rubbed and soiled otherwise sound near VG. Neat inscription on front endpaper. A32680 £30
ANONYMOUS. SELF EXPRESSION: FOR POETS, WRITERS, COUNTRY- LOVERS. SPRING 1972. E P T Associates, Hemel Hempstead, 1972 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated loose wraps with plastic binder. pp 16 (unpaginated). 5 illustrations, poetry, etc. Very faint pen mark on cover, faint rubbing on rear cover else sound bright VG+. A59797 £18
ANONYMOUS. SELF EXPRESSION: FOR POETS, WRITERS, COUNTRY- LOVERS. SPRING 1972. E P T Associates, Hemel Hempstead, 1972 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated loose wraps with plastic binder. pp 16 (unpaginated). 5 illustrations, poetry, etc. Faint rubbing to rear cover, slight creasing at lower corner otherwise sound VG+. A59798 £18
ANONYMOUS. SELF EXPRESSION: FOR POETS, WRITERS, SCULPTORS, COUNTRY- LOVERS. WINTER 1971. E P T Associates, Hemel Hempstead, 1971 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. pp 16 (unpaginated). 3 illustrations, poetry, etc. Slight foxing and marking to covers, very slight creasing to one corner; VG. A59796 £18
ANONYMOUS. SERVE TO LEAD (AN ANTHOLOGY). The Royal Military Academy Sandhurst, (2004) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers red cloth lettered silver on spine and cover. pp 93. No date (2004?). Very good. A79182 £36
ANONYMOUS. SINGAPORE DAYS OF OLD. Illustrated Magazine Publishing, Hong Kong, 1992. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. pp 200. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 962709319XThis book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. About fine. A48752 £50
ANONYMOUS. SKETCHES ON ITALY: ITS LAST REVOLUTION ITS ACTUAL CONDITION, ITS TENDENCIES AND HOPES. Hamilton, Adams & Co, London, 1856 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. Detailed observation and comment on the Italian Revolution of 1848-1849 by anonymous Roman Catholic writer 'whose name unhappily cannot be divulged without injury to himself, but is known by all his friends to be intimately acquainted with the history, politics and social condition of Italy..' Blind stamped patterned dark green cloth with decorative gilt lettering. Very good solid clean tight copy with very slight wear and very slight discolouration. B12981 £32
ANONYMOUS. STANDING ORDERS OF THE LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL. John Vail, Governmnet Printer, Tasmania, 1926 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. pp xix, 137. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings, white mark on spine otherwise clean VG. A70242 £40
ANONYMOUS. STATEMENT RESPECTING THE PREVALENCE OF CERTAIN IMMORAL PRACTICES IN HIS MAJESTY'S NAVY: ADDRESSED TO THE RIGHT HONOURABLE LORDS COMMISSIONERS OF THE ADMIRALTY. Ellerton And Henderson, London, 8vo. pp 42 Privately printed facsimile of the 1821 edition, limited to 150 copies and issued about 1914. In green/ grey printed paper wrappers, about fine. The 'immoral practices' relate to prostitutes brought on board ships or visited on shore leave with some reference also to venereal disease. About fine. B29806 £110
ANONYMOUS. STREET-WALKER. The Bodley Head, London, 1959 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 191. Autobiography of a prostitute. With typed letter from the periodical Tribune to Baroness Lena Jeger asking for an article about the effects of the Street Offences Bill and this book, accompanied by the original typed article (with a few corrections by her hand) and its printed version cut from the paper, 27th November 1959. It is sometime put forward that this book is Jonathan Gash's first work before he even dreamed of Lovejoy; although he has denied this, he certainly worked in the field of venereal medicine in London at this time. Slight lean at spine otherwise VG+in VG dust jacket. B56272 £40
ANONYMOUS. STRIKE NIGHTS IN PRINTING HOUSE SQUARE. AN EPISODE IN THE HISTORY OF THE TIMES. Privately Printed, No Place Noted (Uk), 1926 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's brown cloth. pp 47. Uncut. 12 plates. Inscribed: 'J. H. J. from G. D./ Christmas 1926.' G. D. = Geoffrey Danser, editor of the Times. Very good indeed. A58365 £40
ANONYMOUS. STRIVE AND THRIVE; OR, STORIES FOR THE EXAMPLE AND ENCOURAGEMENT OF THE YOUNG. T. Nelson, London, 1895 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's pale pink cloth lettered gilt at the spine and with decoration on cover. pp 120. Frontis and 8 illustrations. Moral tales. VG+ (endpapers have prize label and are slightly browned). A35603 £30
ANONYMOUS. SURVEY OF OUR SCENE. No Publisher Noted, Ridgeway House, Shorne, Kent, No Date (1948) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed wraps. pp 29. Burning Glass Paper No. 15. Religion, philosophy, spirit. Sl sunning. Very good. A32272 £16
ANONYMOUS. TABLE DES DECISIONS DE LA COUR ROYALE DE JERSEY 1931-1940. Bigwoods Ltd., Jersey, 1946 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Original publisher's printed wraps. pp xxx, 198. French text. Slight soiling, slight creasing at corners otherwise VG or better. Stamp of Consulate de France Jersey with neat note of the consul or others about its inclusion in the inventory on 11/10/46. A49613 £40
ANONYMOUS. TANGANYIKA: THE ROYAL VISIT OF HER ROYAL HIGHNESS THE PRINCESS MARGARET. No Publisher Noted, Dar Es Salaam, 1956 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 112. Frontis portrait. 2 maps in pockets in pockets at front and rear. Staples rusted, covers slightly rubbed, slight edgewear otherwise sound VG or better. A66626 £30
ANONYMOUS. THE ALTAR OF VENUS. WHEREIN A LATE MEMBER OF THE HOUSE OF LORDS HAS GIVEN THE TRUE HISTORY OF HIS EROTIC LIFE. Venus Library/ Grove Press, No Place Noted (Usa), 1969 First Edition Thus. 8vo. pp 244. Erotic autobiography of famous ex-member of the House of Lords. Slight soiling otherwise sound clean VG. B56695 £16
ANONYMOUS. THE APPLICATION OF FORCE: AN INTRODUCTION TO ARMY DOCTRINE AND THE CONDUCT OF MILITARY OPERATIONS. The Stationery Office, Norwich, 2002 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout, many folding. 'Prepared under the direction of the Chief of the General Staff.'ISBN: 0117729833Pages: 247 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A75665 £100
ANONYMOUS. THE ARAB- ISRAELI CONFLICT: A BRITISH VIEW OF THE ARAB CASE. The Council For The Advancement Of Arab- British Understanding, No Place Noted, 1967 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps. pp 16. Very good indeed. A75173 £18
ANONYMOUS. THE ART OF PAINTING IN MINIATURE. G. Smith, London, 1730 First Edition. Hardback. Small 8vo. Full leather boards. pp [xvi], 121. Title page printed in red and black. One illustration on p. 7, vignette at beginning and end. Boards loose, repair to one page with no loss of text, note on one page in 18th century hand, some wear and rubbing, text block clean and sound overall VG-. A45531 £130
ANONYMOUS. THE ATTORNEY GENERAL V. SILLEM AND OTHERS, CLAIMING THE VESSEL "ALEXANDRA," SEIZED UNDER THE FOREIGN ENLISTMENT ACT. Eyre & Spottiswoode, London, 1863 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Half leather lettered gilt at the spine. pp 524 with xxvii appendix at rear. Report of the arguments on the application of the Attorney- General for leave to move for a new trail after the first four days of term, resulting in a rule nisi to show cause why a new trial should not be had, and the arguments thereon; together with the judgement of the court. Library number at spine, "Foreign Office" stamp on leather, some rubbing, chip at spine, slight lean otherwise near VG. A47145 £100
ANONYMOUS. THE BEST BOOK FOR ME. Partridge, London, No Date (1920) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated boards. pp 33 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout, 2 colour plates. Authors and illustrators include Katherine Sherriff, Dorothy Rees, Marion Hurrell and Ernest Aris. Presentation copy: 'Presented to/ Leslie Burrows/ from P. M. L. L./ year ending July 1930.' Sound but soiled at covers and rubbed at edges; VG-. A59384 £30
ANONYMOUS. THE BOOK OF DATES; OR, TREASURY OF UNIVERSAL REFERENCE: COMPRISING A SUMMARY OF THE PRINCIPAL EVENTS IN ALL AGES, FROM THE EARLIEST RECORDS TO THE PRESENT TIME, WITH INDEX OF EVENTS. Charles Griffin And Company, London, 1866 First Edition Thus. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Fat 8vo. pp 794, lxxxvi. New and revised edition.This book is heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Covers and spine faded, corners slightly bumped otherwise sound VG. (slight mottling?). A68771 £60
ANONYMOUS. THE BOY'S REALM. 51 ISSUES- JUNE 14 1902- MAY 30 1903. Privately Published. London, 1902 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 4to. Bound in blue cloth lettered gilt on spine. 51 issues,consecutive from issue 1: June 14th 1902 to May 30th 1903. Mostly thrilling stories, well illustrated, school stories, naval, historical, adventure, detective. Some colour covers- including football and ice-skating. Some wear. slight tear at bottom of spine, slight rubbing, slight edgewear otherwise sound VG. A67971 £220
ANONYMOUS. THE BRITISH ESPERANTIST (OFFICIAL ORGAN OF THE BRITISH ESPERANTO ASSOCIATION). VOLUME IV. JANUARY TO DECEMBER 1908. The British Esperanto Association, London, 1908 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 240 [94]. Text in Esperanto. A year of issues of this magazine with original green Illustrated covers bound in. Slight rubbing and very slight splitting at spine ends, corners slightly bumped, spine edges slight wrinkling, endpapers foxed otherwise about VG in green cloth lettered black on the cover. A72922 £60
ANONYMOUS. THE CALEDONIAN MUSICAL REPOSITORY: A CHOICE SELECTION OF ESTEEMED SCOTTISH SONGS, ADAPTED FOR THE VOICE, VIOLIN AND GERMAN FLUTE. / CROSBY'S CALEDONIAN MUSICAL REPOSITORY. Oliver & Boyd, Edinburgh, 1811 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 286. Pages uncut. Musical notations throughout. Slightly loose in original worn boards and original spine label. Text clean and complete, covers poor. A72797 £100
ANONYMOUS. THE CAMP OF REFUGE: A TALE OF THE CONQUEST OF THE ISLE OF ELY. Simpkin, Marshall & Co. London, 1887 Second Annotated Edition. Small 8vo. viii,490pp. Illustrated with maps (some folding), appendix. Edited with notes and appendix, by Samuel H. Miller. Inscription on end-paper else nice clean copy; very good. A40188 £22
ANONYMOUS. THE CIVIL SERVICE LIST OF CANADA 1911 & THE CIVIL SERVICE LIST OF CANADA 1912 Printed By C. H. Parmelee For The Government, Ottawa, 1912 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. 2 volumes bound as one. pp viii, 473 & viii, 560. Soundly bound in half dark blue leather lettered gilt on spine with 5 raised bands.This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings, somewhat rubbed at edges and spine, corners bumped, short closed tears to edges of a few pages, slight creasing to a few pages otherwise sound VG. A68966 £65
ANONYMOUS. THE DESECRATION OF CHRISTIAN CEMETERIES AND CHURCH PROPERTY IN ISRAEL/ LA PROFANATION DES CIMETIERES CHRETIENS ET DES BIENS D' EGLISE EN ISRAEL. The Institute For Palestine Studies, Beirut, 1968 Second Impression. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 8 text and 22pp illustrations (one folding). Texts in French and English. Second impression- July 1968 (first was April 1968). Very slight marginal lining in ink otherwise VG+. A72067 £15
ANONYMOUS. THE DEVONPORT MANUAL. PART 1. OF THE INTERIOR LIFE OF UNION IN THE EXTERIOR. THE CELL, THE CHAPEL, THE REFECTORY, INCLUDING THE CELL OF THE HEART, RETREATS, SICKNESS, WORK. The Devonport Society, No Place Noted (Devonport), 1861 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 73. Religion, Matins, etc. Covers rubbed and stained, corners bumped, white vellum/parchment boards slightly bowed, endpapers dusty/ dirty and slightly foxed otherwise near VG. A prayer written in pencil on page opposite title page and a few pencilled notes in text. 5 illustrations pasted in by previous owner. A67752 £60
ANONYMOUS. THE EASBY ABBEY BREEDING STUD. Reprinted From " Bell's Life." Richmond, 1860 Reprint. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. Half leather marbled boards. pp 55. Frontis and 9 plates. With a memoir of Mr. Jacques, reprinted from the "British Farmer's Magazine" and an account of the presentation of his portrait to him by the "Richmondshire Agricultural Assocaition," extracted from the Yorkshire Gazette. Racing horses. Boards loose and a bit rubbed, plates somewhat foxed but otherwise decent VG condition. Scarce. B25278 £60
ANONYMOUS. THE GLAD EYE AND OTHER NONSENSE. Arthur L. Humphries / Siegle Hill, London, 1913 First Edition. Sm 8vo. pp 144. Subtitled 'Belinda's Year Book 1913.' There appear to have been about 4 more of these year books--mostly witty and sardonic quotations from Belinda and contemporaries such as Saki, Robert Hichens, Edith Wharton, Dolf Wyllarde etc., Limp red suede lavishly patterned covers gilt lettered. Slight wear, otherwise very good. B13082 £20
ANONYMOUS. THE GOLD COAST. Hudson And Kearns, London, No Date (1939) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Issued without dust jacket. Illustrated boards. Very attractive book with excellent photos and colour plates of wood textures. Colour map in pocket at rear. pp 155 total (3 different paginations). Author unknown. The Gold Coast- general and historical, timbers, cultivated resources. Very good indeed. B29897 £48
ANONYMOUS. THE HISTORY OF KING WILLIAM THE THIRD. 3 VOLUMES. Printed For A. Roper, London, 1703. Second Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 3 volumes. Soundly rebound in modern green cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp [xx] 1599. 9 illustrations. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied); VG. A61250 £180
ANONYMOUS. THE HOLDING OF FLAT - PEACH MEETING BY THE EIGHT FAIRIES IN HONOUR OF THE KING'S MOTHER OF FAIRY KINGDOM. No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted (Peking?), 1920 First Edition. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. Stiff paper covered boards with Chinese lettered label concertina style with 9 pages of text and 9 hand-coloured plates offset to a silk textured background. Includes Hsi Wang-Mu (the Empress of the Fairy Kingdom), Lao Shou Hsing, Ho Hsien-ku, Li T'ieh-kuai and Han Chung-Li. No date (1920's?). Slightwear and slight rubbing at corners otherwise VG. B53334 £100
ANONYMOUS. THE INTERNATIONAL WHO'S WHO 1943-44. Allen & Unwin, London, 1943 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. pp [viii] 941. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A64221 £38
ANONYMOUS. THE ISIS. WITH WHICH IS INCORPORATED THE VARSITY: A SOCIAL VIEW OF OXFORD LIFE. The Holywell Press, Oxford, 1937- 39. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps. 18 issues. Authors include 'Mimosa Scrub,' Bernard Naylor, R. G. Jessel, Donald Milton, Alan Hay, H. D. Freakes, Joy Steer, George Baxter, David Cleage, Knud Merrild, A. D. Lindsay, Anne Wynter, Joyce Hartley, W. A. Younger, Keith Stowell, Margaret L. Woods. 18 issues, some slightly worn, some rusting at staples, one issue (April 26 1939) has loose covers, some browning, otherwise all about VG sound copies. A58809 £120
ANONYMOUS. THE JUVENILE GIFT BOOK: A CABINET OF AMUSEMENT AND INSTRUCTION. Frederick Warne & Co. London, No Date (1869?) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered and decorated gilt and black on spine and on front cover. pp 401. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Frontis illustration. Short stories about life at a farmhouse, in the garden, the Turk and The Indian, etc. Warne file copy with their neat 'Property Room' stamp, corners slightly bumped and rubbed, slight edgewear and rubbing, a few nicks to spine end, one hinge tender otherwise sound clean VG or better. A few inked notes on front endpaper from Warne and Co., "melted 1914 at Grossmund". A44534 £50
ANONYMOUS. THE LAND TRANSPORT OF SINGAPORE- FROM EARLY TIMES TO THE PRESENT (REVISED EDITION). Archives And Oral History Department/ Educational Publications Bureau, Singapore, 1984. Revised Edition (First Was 1981). Wraps. Oblong 4to (27.5cm x 21cm). Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Includes jinrickshaws, bullock- carts, trams, tri-shaws, etc. ISBN: 9971001365 Very good indeed. A48815 £30
ANONYMOUS. THE LIVING UNICORN. The Living Unicorn, Los Gatos, California, 1980 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/ pamphlet. pp 14. Illustrated throughout. No date (1980). Morning Glory amd Otter Zell, Lancelot the first modern unicorn, etc. Very good. A67206 £40
ANONYMOUS. THE MAGI AND THE STAR. Simpkin, Marshall & Co., + W. Batcheller (Dover) London, 1845 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 142, errata slip. Blind stamped red cloth, all edges gilt, spine gilt lettered. The Persian Magi, a retelling of the story with a good scholarly intro. Quote from Novalis on title. Printed in Dover. Corner of front endpaper cut to remove small signature, some soiling, wear at spine otherwise sound near vg copy. B25116 £40
ANONYMOUS. THE MIRROR, THE LOUNGER AND THE ADVENTURER. Jones And Company, London, 1824 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp viii, 279. Bound collection of reprints of 18th century periodicals. Disbound (i.e. lacking covers) but otherwise in decent sound condition with clean text. Suitable for rebinding or reading and reference. A61803 £60
ANONYMOUS. THE MISER AND OTHER TALES. Blackwood, London, No Date, Circa 1890 Reprint? Hardback. 8vo.pp 64 + 16pp publishers advertisements. Rebound in grey boards with facsimile of title page onset to cover. VG. 7 stories inc the title tale + 'The Negro Preserver', "Jabez Doolittle" and 'A Tale of the Rebellion' - a story of the 1745 uprising. Author untraceable, book apparently unknown and not in LC or COPAC. Very good. B30447 £40
ANONYMOUS. THE NEW PITT RIVERS MUSEUM AND PROPOSED CENTRE FOR THE STUDY OF ANTHROPOLOGY AND HUMAN ENVIRONMENT. No Publisher Noted, Oxford, First Edition. Oblong 4to (32cm x 23cm). Stiff card rung bound folder printed gilt. Architecture. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Architectural plans of Pier Luigi Nervi and Messrs. Powell and Moya. No date (1969). Very good indeed. A70320 £60
ANONYMOUS. THE PEOPLE'S TEMPLE 1978-1984. No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted, No Date (1984?) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps/ pamphlet. pp 40. One illustration. Reports and articles from The Times on Jim Jones, Jonestown, etc. between 1978-1984. Very good indeed. A43014 £40
ANONYMOUS. THE PHOTOGRAPHIC DEALER'S POCKETBOOK: DATA BOOK, DIRECTORY 1960-61. Focal Press, London & New York, 1960 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo (11cm x 14cm). Original publishers green cloth lettered silver at the spine and cover. pp 351. Tables, figures, illustrations. Slight rubbing, otherwise very good. A69702 £36
ANONYMOUS. THE POST OFFICE LONDON DIRECTORY FOR 1823. Critchett & Woods, London, 1823 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. Soundly rebound in half red leather and marbled boards, 5 raised bands lettered gilt at the spine. pp [xii] 1-412, lxxii. Bound in at end is 'A New Guide to Stage Coaches, Waggons, Carts and vessels, etc for 1823'- this lacks pp 56-84. Title page slightly chipped at edges otherwise sound clean VG. A61718 £280
ANONYMOUS. THE PRIVATE IMPRESSIONS OF A SCHOOL SECRETARY: AN INSIGHT INTO PUBLIC SCHOOL LIFE FROM A NEW ANGLE. Arthur H. Stockwell, London, No Date (1937) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 64. 4 illustrations. Non-fiction; public schools. Chapters include Meet the Headmaster; Meet the matron; On Masters; On Boys; On Parents; On Old Boys. Covers slightly mottled and slightly marked; VG-. A43327 £40
ANONYMOUS. THE ROSE AND THE SHAMROCK. E. Truelove, London, 1869 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Green cloth decorated gilt on cover. pp 63. Poetry in 4 books: The Dogs of War/ England at Bay/ Woe to the Vanquished/ The Bridal of Erin. Slight soiling, inner hinge slightly cracked overall VG. Bookplate on pastedown reading:' Justitia Facitur Bonum.' B28125 £36
ANONYMOUS. THE SECRET SENSE OF JAPANESE MAGAZINE DESIGN. Pie Books, Tokyo, 2006 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Text in Japanese.ISBN: 4894445581Pages: 224 Fine. A72023 £40
ANONYMOUS. THE STANDARD GUIDE TO LONDON, SHOWING AT A GLANCE WHERE AND HOW TO SEE ALL THE PLACES IN AND AROUND THE METROPOLIS OF HISTORIC OR MODERN INTEREST AND ENTERTAINMENT WITH A GRAPHIC AND ACCURATE DESCRIPTION. Standard Guide Series, London, 1909-10 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. Red cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover (Waldorf Hotel, possibly bound for them and given to guests). pp 133. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. No date (1909-1910). Covers slightly marked and rubbed, spine rubbed, corners bumped; sound VG-. A76577 £40
ANONYMOUS. THE STRAITS TIMES DIRECTORY OF SINGAPORE AND MALAYA 1958. The Strait Times, No Place Noted (Singapore?), 1958 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers red cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. pp 556. 6 folding maps at rear. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good. A75855 £45
ANONYMOUS. THE STRAITS TIMES DIRECTORY OF SINGAPORE AND MALAYA 1959. The Strait Times, No Place Noted (Singapore?), 1959 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers red cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. pp 564. 6 folding maps at rear. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good. A76088 £48
ANONYMOUS. THE STRAITS TIMES DIRECTORY OF SINGAPORE AND MALAYA 1960. The Strait Times, No Place Noted (Singapore?), 1960 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers red cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. pp 593. 6 folding maps at rear. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good. A76089 £50
ANONYMOUS. THE TICKLER; OR, MONTHLY COMPENDIUM OF GOOD THINGS, IN PROSE AND VERSE. BLENDING (WITH MANY ORIGINAL ARTICLES OF INTEREST AND AMUSEMENT). A COMPILATION FROM THE MOST ESTEEMED AUTHORS OF FORMER TIMES, WITH A SELECTION FROM THE MOST APPROVED WORKS OF THE RESENT DAY AND FORMING AN ELEGANT REPOSITORY FOR THE FLOWERS OF ANCIENT AND MODERN LITERATURE. 13 ISSUES. Printed By J. White, London, 1818-1819 First Edition. Wraps. Issues 1-13, lacking No. 4. Wraps. pp 208. Generally in VG+ or better condition in their original printed brown wraps (although vol. 1, no. 1 is somewhat worn at edges and slightly soiled). A47495 £200
ANONYMOUS. THE TIMES GUIDE TO THE HOUSE OF COMMONS 1966. The Times, London, 1966 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 319. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Folding map at front. Covers sligtly stained and marked, a few pencilled notes in text otherwise about VG in VG- dust jacket slightly stained and tanned, with some chips and nicks and 2 short closed tears. A71634 £25
ANONYMOUS. THE TREATY OF PEACE BETWEEN THE ALLIED AND ASSOCIATED POWERS AND GERMANY, THE PROTOCOL ANNEXED THERETO, THE AGREEMENT RESPECTING THE MILITARY OCCUPATION OF THE TERRITORIES OF THE RHINE AND THE TREATY BETWEEN FRANCE AND GREAT BRITAIN RESPECTING ASSISTANCE TO FRANCE IN THE EVENT OF AN UNPROVOKED AGGRESSION BY GERMANY. His Majesty's Statioinery Office, London, 1928 Reprint. Wraps. Tall 4to (21cm x 33cm). Original publisher's wraps. pp 453. 4 folding maps in good condition. Covers have some slight wear, creasing and soiling otherwise sound VG-. A74954 £90
ANONYMOUS. THE TRICKS OF TRADE IN THE ADULTERATIONS OF FOOD AND PHYSIC; WITH DIRECTIONS FOR THEIR DETECTION AND COUNTERACTION. David Bogue, London, 1856 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. Original publisher's sage textured cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp xvi, 191 and 34 page book catalogue (dated February 1856) and 16 page catalogue of David Bogue books for children. Food adulteration, bone ashes in flour, brick-dust in chicory, alum in lard, gin, and beer, copper in bottled fruits, etc. Spine ends rubbed, corners rubbed, bump and very small gouge at spine otherwise pleasing VG copy. A43482 £75
ANONYMOUS. THE TRUTH ABOUT THE SINO - JAPANESE 'CONVERSATIONS.'. The Chinese Students' Union, London, 1915 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 16 with one map. Critical relationships between China and Japan 1915. Wraps. Very good. B12095 £20
ANONYMOUS. THE TRUTH OF THE PANMUNJOM INCIDENT. Foreign Languages Publishing House, Pyongyang, 1976 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/ paperback. pp 29. 10 illustrations. Slight rubbing, faint marking, neat hole punched in top left corner, slight creasing to lower corner, neat inked note on cover, otherwise VG. A67290 £38
ANONYMOUS. THE UNION-CASTLE ATLAS OF SOUTH AFRICA, WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE GEOGRAPHICAL FEATURES, THE CLIMATE, THE MINERAL AND OTHER RESOURCES AND THE HISTORY OF SOUTH AFRICA. The Union-Castle Mail Steamship Co.,/ J. C. Juta & Co. (Cacpetown), London, 1903 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 48 and 21 colour plates containing 36 maps and diagrams, and index of 6000+ names. Corners bumped and slightly browned, slight lean, slight nicks at spine ends, some rubbing to covers, endpapers browned otherwise about VG. Decent copy. A73269 £70
ANONYMOUS. THE WHITE ROCK COVE: A SEA-SIDE STORY FOR THE YOUNG. T. Nelson And Sons, London, 1873 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo (11cm x 17cm). Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt at the spine with colour illustration on cover with black and gilt decorations. pp 224. 2 colour plates and colour illustrated title page. Endpapers spotted, some foxing to text but otherwise decent about VG example of a curiously scarce book. A45386 £60
ANONYMOUS. THE WONDERFUL DISCOVERIE OF THE WITCHCRAFTS OF MARGARET AND PHILLIP FLOWER. Vance Harvey Publishing, 1970 Hardback. 8vo. Printed and illustrated brown board. 500 copies only. pp 26 with 16pp catalogue of publisher John Russell Smith at rear. Also includes The Examinations of Anne Baker, Ioane Willimot and Ellen Greene. First edition thus- facsimile of 1619 edition. Very good indeed. A43247 £36
ANONYMOUS. THE WORSHIPFUL COMPANY OF PAINTERS OTHERWISE PAINTER- STAINERS 1999-2000: ITS MASTER, WARDENS, COURT OF ASSISTANTS, LIVERY AND FREEMEN WITH A LIST OF THE PAST MASTERS FROM THE YEAR 1623 AND THE WARDENS, CLERK AND BEADLE FROM THE YEAR 1960. The Worshipful Company Of Painters, London, 1999 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 130. One illustration. London livery company. Near fine. A47917 £35
ANONYMOUS. THREE CENTURIES OF RUSSO- MALTESE CONNECTIONS 1698-1998: EXHIBITION OF DOCUMENTS AND OBJETS D'ART. Russian Centre For Science And Culture, Malta, 1998 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 71. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Exhibition catalogue. Ownership signature of Richard Hamilton Alexander Cheffins (1945 - 2011), Knight of Justice in the Order of Malta, librarian of the British Association of the Order of Malta and a bibliographer of books on Malta. About fine. A82715 £48
ANONYMOUS. THRILLING ADVENTURES IN THE ARTIC REGIONS: A RECORD OF VALOUR AND DEVOTION TO DUTY. Ward, Lock & Co., London, (1900) First Edition? Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered and illustrated black on spine and cover. No date (circa 1900). The Pansy Series of The Rainbow Series of Books. Non-fiction- 'Esquimaux', Parry, Frobisher, Lindenau, Cook, Cabot & Sir John Ross. Decent VG copy (small name stamp at foot of title- page). A74046 £45
ANONYMOUS. TIBET'S STRUGGLE AGAINST CHINESE IMPERIALISM. Privately Printed, No Place Noted, 1959 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps. pp 16. Anonymous pamphlet written 2 months after the Dalai Lama escaped from Tibet, possibly written by/ for the Foreign Office. Slightly creased, slight soiling, slight rubbing, hole punched in top left corner for filing purposes word 'Tibet' in top right corner otherwise VG. A62200 £40
ANONYMOUS. U.S. COMIK HISTRY. QUEERLY AND PECULIARLY CONCOCTED BY THE AUTHOR. Geo. Gregory Printers, Franklin St., Chicago, 1889 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 87. Scarce unrecorded humorous pamphlet in 87 numbered paragraphs of wry observations of American character and history with passing reference to what was presumably the authors home town - Chicago. Piece 28 reads 'Election days are often very lively. I have seen at a poll, a patrol wagon, an ambulance and a hearse..' Possibly the words of a comic act as there are occasional directions as to tone of voice. Not Illustrated. Sound - but printed covers have some soiling, staining and slight chips at edges otherwise vg-. B25077 £50
ANONYMOUS. UNIVERSITY OF THE WITWATERSRAND CALENDAR 1940. University Of The Witwatersrand, Johannesburg, 1940 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Original publisher's wraps. pp 388. Frontis illustration. Slightly used, some wear; VG-. A61850 £30
ANONYMOUS. WHERE EDUCATON IS A CRIME. World University Service (Uk), London, 1990 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated stapled wraps/paperback. Map and 12 illustrations. Report of two visits to the West Bank and Gaza Strip by members of the British education community.ISBN: 0906405165Pages: 55 Fine. A69551 £40
ANONYMOUS. WHERE TO GO AND WHAT TO BUY IN GIBRALTAR. Haydow, Gibraltar, First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. No date. pp 91. Travel guide. Near VG (rust- stain from staples). A69622 £25
ANONYMOUS. WHO OWNS WHOM 2006/07. 3 VOLUMES. Ap Information Services, London, 2006 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 3 volumes. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. pp 6196. ISBN 1860716148This set is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. 3 volumes. May show some very slight shelf wear but content fine and unread. Exceptional condition. A73092 £240
ANONYMOUS. WHO WAS WHO. 9 VOLUMES (INCLUDING A CUMULATED INDEX). Adam & Charles Black, London, 1966-1991 Mostly Reprints. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 9 volumes. 8vos. pp 10,000+. The first 6 volumes presented from Roy Jenkins to Ian Gilmour: ' Ian from Roy 8.viii.76.' This set is very heavy, and delivery costs will be a consideration especially outside Britain. 9 volumes. All clean VG/VG or better. A70295 £250
ANONYMOUS. WHO'S WHO IN MALAYSIA & SINGAPORE 1983-4. 2 VOLUMES. Who's Who Publications, Malaysia, 1983 First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 2 volumes. Large 8vos. pp vi, 477 & v, 263. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. This set is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG/VG. Excellent condition. A78449 £70
ANONYMOUS. WILDFOOT: THE WANDERER OF WICKLOW. Edwin J. Brett, London, 1875 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 150. Illustrated throughout. A late 'blood' with Redmond o Hanlon as hero. Bound in rather faded and slightly stained mauve cloth; VG-. Illustrations and text very clean. A68669 £75
ANONYMOUS. WITTY BITS. THE COMPETITORS PRIZEWINNER: THE ART OF MAKING WINNING WIT. Witty Bits, Hove, No Date New Edition- Improved And Brought Up-To-Date. 12mo (10.5cm x 13,5cm). Stapled wraps. pp 128. One illustration. Contents include wise-cracks, witty repartee, coined words, as well as football forecasts and filling in racing coupons. Very good. A45326 £35
ANONYMOUS. (A Brother And Sister). POEMS. Oxford University Press, London, 1921 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 67. Uncut. Poetry. Presentation copy: 'To Mrs Summerfield/ With "His" compliments.' Poems include Westminster Cathedral, On Chiding a Girl for Metrical Untidiness, Meldon Quarry-Pool, On the Discovery of a New Star in Cygnus. Spine label a little worn (fine spare label at rear) otherwise VG+. A32580 £50
ANONYMOUS. (A Gentleman Of Christ- Church College In Oxford). THE APPARITION; OR, THE SHAM -WEDDING. A COMEDY. W. Meares And F. Browne, London, 1715 Second Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Wraps. pp 71. Frontispiece. Copac notes that the 1715 edition has a variant frontispiece signed (like this copy) Lud du Gurnier- 'in normal copies the frontispiece is signed J. Clark- see ESTC.' Author not known. First performed 25th November 1713 at Drury Lane. Brown plain wraps with neatly typed title stamp later pasted to spine. VG. B26646 £48
ANONYMOUS. (A. K. H. Boyd). THE BEST LAST: WITH OTHER CHAPTERS TO HELP. Wm Isbister, London, 1888 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 299 with 4pp publishers' catalogue at rear. Uncut. Essays on 'The Devotion of Busy Souls', ' Men Averse from War',' Fiat Voluntas Tua','The Reform of Public Worship.' Black front endpaper rather roughly removed, spine a little rubbed otherwise near VG. Some minor erasable pencilling. B21812 £26
ANONYMOUS. (A. K. H. Boyd). THE GRAVER THOUGHTS OF A COUNTRY PARSON. SECOND SERIES. Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts & Green, London, 1865 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers green cloth blind stamped on cover and lettered gilt on spine. pp vi, 330. Second series, following on from his previous book 'The Recreations of a Country Parson.' Sound clean VG copy with slight wear at head of spine and slight rubbing. No loss, with clean text. A83339 £36
ANONYMOUS. (A. P. ' William' Rushton.) (Christopher Logue.) THE LONGFORD BOOK OF LIMERICKS. A. P. Rushton, London, 1972 First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo (11cm x 14cm). Yellow wraps printed red and black. pp 64 (unpaginated). Illustrated by Willie Ruston (billed for some reason as A.P. Rushton.) Usual collection of obscene lyrics--the only reference to Longford is in the intro: (we) '..would like to apologise to any readers who may be driven by this anthology into the camp of the obscure British eccentric after whom it is named..' The BM copy has a presentation from Christopher Logue as the editor.. Yellow printed wraps very lightly and evenly soiled ; VG+. A71481 £40
ANONYMOUS. (A. Roberts). VIEWS AND SCENERY OF WINDSOR. A. Roberts, No Place Noted, (London) No Date (1860s) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small oblong 4to (18.5cm x 13.5cm). Original publisher's brown/mauve cloth lettered gilt on front cover. 29 plates/ engravings by Rock and Co. Views of Windsor, mainly the Castle. Corners rubbed, slight edgewear, slight foxing to first few pages otherwise VG+. Covers very slightly faded. A45648 £45
ANONYMOUS. (A. W. Shaw Company) 114 PLANS TO SAVE A BUSY MAN'S TIME. TESTED PLANS FOR MAKING EVERY MINUTE COUNT- WAYS TO KEEP WORK FREE FROM INTERRUPTION- HOW TO PUT YOUR OFFICE AND DESK IN EFFECTIVE TIME-SAVING TRIM- METHODS THAT HELP TO SPEED UP ROUTINE. A. W. Shaw, London, 1920 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 144 and 20pp ads. Early time management book. No date (about 1920). Slight fading to bottom of cover otherwise excellent VG+. B54778 £20
ANONYMOUS. (A. W. Shaw Company) 114 PLANS TO SAVE A BUSY MAN'S TIME. TESTED PLANS FOR MAKING EVERY MINUTE COUNT- WAYS TO KEEP WORK FREE FROM INTERRUPTION- HOW TO PUT YOUR OFFICE AND DESK IN EFFECTIVE TIME-SAVING TRIM- METHODS THAT HELP TO SPEED UP ROUTINE. A. W. Shaw, London, No Date (About 1920) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 144 and 20pp ads. Early time management book. Slight wear, slight staining, otherwise clean sound very good copy. A42623 £18
ANONYMOUS. (Abraham Hayward). THE ART OF DINING; OR, GASTRONOMY AND GASTRONOMERS. John Murray, London, No Date (Erased) (1852?) First Edition. Hardback. Small 8vo. pp 137. Cookery. Disbound with marbled endpapers and remnants of leather spine. Book itself is clean. Some red and black fairly faint marginal pencil linings. A32487 £40
ANONYMOUS. (Absorba).(Photos By Harry Peccinotti.) THE ABSORBA WINTER A TO Z. (PHOTOS BY HARRY PECCINOTTI.) Absorba Limited, London, No Date(1970s) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 4to (20cm x 23cm). Children's fashion catalogue. A to Z produced by children's clothing company showing thier winter collection as a series of folding plates, rung bound but in hardback covers. Photos by Harry Peccinotti. Scarce. About fine. A40770 £60
ANONYMOUS. (Agnes Philip). THE SECRET OF THE UNIVERSE AND OTHER ESSAYS. Sydney C. Mayle, London, 1903 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 234. Pages uncut. Note on title page suggests the book is by Agnes Philip. Order of the Cross Library bookplate on pastedown, 2 other labels and their label stating the book was from the anti-vivisectionist writer Robert H. Perks' library. Corners very slightly rubbed, spine ends slightly bumped, printed paper spine label slightly worn, spine slightly faded otherwise VG. A83598 £50
ANONYMOUS. (Albert W. Momerie.) PERSONALITY: THE BEGINNING AND END OF METAPHYSICS. William Blackwood And Sons, Edinburgh & London, 1879 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. 119 pages + 1 page ad for 'The Origin of Evil' by the same author. Original publisher's brown cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. Some signs of its ex lib status at King's College London where it had evidently been donated by the author who writes 'With the author's compliments' and signs the title page (which lists no author) -'by Alfred W. Momerie. Minor wear, stamps etc., else VG Very good. A36803 £45
ANONYMOUS. (Alfred Bestall/ Daily Express). NEW RUPERT BOOK. Pedigree Books, Exeter, Devon, 1997. Facsimile Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. Large format paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. ISBN: 1-874507-94-5Pages: 120 Fine in fine blue slip-case gilt lettered. A43973 £65
ANONYMOUS. (Alfred Egmont Hake). REGENERATION: A REPLY TO MAX NORDAU. Archibald Constable, London, 1895 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp iv, 315. Pages uncut. Covers slightly used, spine ends slightly worn, private library label on spine and paste down, corners bumped, 2 stamps 'Property of Eustace Chesser' otherwise near VG. A70414 £30
ANONYMOUS. (All- China Women's Federation). COMPILATION OF LAWS RELATING TO WOMEN AND CHILDREN. All- China Women's Federation, No Place Noted (China?), 2002 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 71. Texts in English & Chinese. Fine. A74351 £30
ANONYMOUS. (Alma Murray). ALMA MURRAY IN POETIC DRAMA AND DRAMATIC RECITALS FROM SHAKESPEARE, SHELLEY, ROBERT BROWNING, VICTOR HUGO AND RICHARD WAGNER. A SELECTION OF CRITICISMS. Privately Printed, London, 1896 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 22 (unpaginated). Portrait by Chris Hammond. Attractive fine light mauve wraps, printed darker mauve bound in plain white buckram boards which are slightly spotted. Very good indeed. A36033 £60
ANONYMOUS. ('An Indian'). CONSCIOUSNESS AND MATTER, AS TAUGHT BY THE YOGIS. Privately Published. No Place Noted, 1906 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 12mo (10cm x 17cm). pp 52. White printed covers evenly soiled, slight rubbing, slight marks, sound but VG- only. Neat stamp of the Modern Thought Library on title page. A39505 £36
ANONYMOUS. (Anna Otter Allen). NOTES OF NOTEWORTHY MEN. Hodder & Stoughton, London, No Date (Circa 1924) First Edition Thus. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xvi, 264. Frontis portrait. Slip inserted at front reads: 'This book was originally published under the title of 'John Allen and his friends.' Very good indeed. A58868 £30
ANONYMOUS. (Anne Marsha Caldwell). ANGELA. William Tegg, London, 1850 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth decorated gilt, lettered and decorated gilt at the spine. pp 568. Frontis portrait. Colburn's Standard Novels. First one volume edition. Slight edgewear, corners bumped; VG. A45217 £60
ANONYMOUS. (Anne Munning.) QUEEN PHILIPPA'S GOLDEN BOOK. Arthur Hall,Virtue & Co., London, 1860 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp v, 230. 2 illuminated colour pages at front (by W.Dickes.). 24 pages Arthur Hall,Virtue & Co ads at rear. Long historical verse piece by Anne Munning (1807 - 1879) the author of 'spuriously authentic' historical fiction' (John Sutherland). No date (about 1860). Light wear and fading otherwise very good indeed. Mauve blind patterned cloth lettered gilt on spine. B21255 £55
ANONYMOUS. (Anti- Media). STOP, THINK, CROSSOUT. Anti Media, London, No Date First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. pp 48 (unpaginated). Anti- media magazine. Very good indeed. A62234 £35
ANONYMOUS. (Attributed To John Brown 1715-1766) ANOTHER ESTIMATE OF THE MANNERS AND PRINCIPLES OF THE PRESENT TIMES. London : Printed For G. Kearsly, London, First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 115. Disbound and bound in pale blue plain wraps. Lacks title page but otherwise accords with copies at COPAC as to pagination, content etc., Publishing information derived from there. Disbound (i.e. lacking covers) but otherwise in decent sound condition with very clean text. Book begins on page one with the heading 'Another estimate etc.,'. Deals with British social life and customs inc a derogatory piece about women in society, the conduct of soldiers and sailors, lawyers, clergy,Bucks, Blades, 'whoredom', immorality at Newgate etc., A long general tirade about immorality and morality in British life. Scarce but sadly lacking title page. A46004 £90
ANONYMOUS. (Author Of 'The English Gentlewoman'). THE ENGLISH MATRON; A PRACTICAL MANUAL FOR YOUNG WIVES. Henry Colburn, London, No Date (1850'S) Second Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's mauve cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover, with floral blind pattern to covers. pp xi, 242. Colour frontis illustration. No date- first seems to have been 1846, and third edition was 1861. Faded and soiled at spine, slight rubbing otherwise sound complete near VG. Neat inscription on half-title. B32205 £36
ANONYMOUS. (Autobus Review Publications). DATE A NUMBER: A COMPLETE GUIDE TO MOTOR VEHICLE REGISTRATION NUMBERS. Autobus Review Publications, Bradford, 1980 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps. pp 92 (unpaginated). Car registration numbers 1963-1980. Very good indeed. A74395 £40
ANONYMOUS. (Beatrice May Butt.) A FRIEND. BY THE AUTHOR OF 'MISS MOLLY.' Griffith, Farren, Okeden And Welsh, London, (1891) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 24. Short story featuring Christ appearing to some children in an old castle. Neat date on cover, and neat inscription at top of title page (which is sl browned.) String bound dun wraps with lettering and floral decoration in black. Very good indeed. B32230 £26
ANONYMOUS. (Benjamin Brierley). AB-O' TH'-YATE'S DICTIONARY; OR, WALMSLEY FOWT SKOOMSTER. Abel Heywood/ Simpkin, Marshall & Co., Manchester And London, 1881 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's illustrated cloth. pp 237. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Neat name on front endpaper, slight rubbing, spine slightly faded, very slight shelf-wear; sound VG. A66724 £55
ANONYMOUS. (Berman Paul Nauman). THE GREATNESS OF JOSIAH PORLICK. John Murray, London, 1904 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's cloth lettered gilt at the spine, with back patterning and decoration on front. pp [vi], 334. Probably not fantasy. Author's name handwritten in ink under title. Slightly nicked at head of spine, corners slightly rubbed else VG+. A40309 £45
ANONYMOUS. (Bookplates). EX LIBRIS BUCHKUNST UND ANGEWANDTE GRAPHIK W. Von Zur Westen, Berlin, 1911 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Original half vellum, sides black boards, decorated and lettered gilt. pp 204. 1 colour plate, 19 plates, 126 reproductions of ex-libris in text, and many other superb illustrations. Very slight nick at lower spine otherwise VG+. A64761 £200
ANONYMOUS. (British Empire Exhibition Wembley). BRITISH GUIANA. British Empire Exhibition Wembley, London, 1924 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp vi, 103, black and white frontis and 46 black and white illustrations, 2 diagrams, charts and a folding map at rear. Includes Kaieteur Falls, aborigines, timber and forest industries. Yellow cloth gilt, very slightly soiled, endpapers a bit browned otherwise nice VG copy. B23430 £25
ANONYMOUS. (British Medical Association And The Magistrate's Court). THE LAW AND PRACTICE IN RELATION TO ATTEMPTED SUICIDE IN ENGLAND AND WALES. British Medical Association And The Magistrate's Court, No Place Noted (London), No Date (1958) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 11. Slight soiling otherwise near VG sound copy. A61095 £28
ANONYMOUS. (C. J. London, J. B. Chester, W.sturges Bourne And Others.) EXTRACTS FROM THE INFORMATION RECEIVED BY HIS MAJESTY'S COMMISSIONERS, AS TO THE ADMINISTRATION AND OPERATION OF THE POOR LAWS. B. Fellowes, London, 1833 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xxii, 432. Several tables. Disbound, lacks spine otherwise VG with clean text. A45462 £65
ANONYMOUS. (Capital Transport). LONDON TRANSPORT SILVER JUBILEE BUSES. Capital Transport Publishing, Stanmore, 1977 First Edition. Wraps. Small oblong 4to (21cm x 15cm). Illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Very good. A74697 £16
ANONYMOUS. (Carnegie Institute Of Washington). ANCIENT MAYA PAINTINGS OF BONAMPAK MEXICO. Carnegie Institute Of Washington, Washington, D. C., 1955 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Printed wraps. pp 36. 3 illustrations. in folder with 3 large colour folding illustrations. Supplementary Publication No. 46. Very good. A61071 £30
ANONYMOUS. (Cecil Lubbock). CECIL LUBBOCK (1872-1956). No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted, No Date First Edition. Hardback. 4to. pp 49, printed recto only. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Presentation copy: 'Alan from/ Edith.' Pencilled notes on pastedown by Nicholas Meinertzhagen state this is a family copy from the Ashurst St. Mary library, and that the presentee is Sir Alan Lubbock. Presentation dated 1959. Slight soiling otherwise VG. A59440 £30
ANONYMOUS. (Cecil Spencer-Smith Phillimore) BY AN UNKNOWN DISCIPLE. Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1919 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 265. Original publishers dark tan cloth lettered red at spine and cover. Slight shelfwear, sound decent very good. A73701 £18
ANONYMOUS. Charles Daubeny, 1795-1867. (Carolus) IN PHILOSOPHIA, QUAE MORALIS DICITUR, TRACTANDA, QUAENAM SIT PRAECIPUE ARISTOTELICAE DISCIPLINAE VIRTUS? DISSERTATIO LATINA CANCELLARI PRAEMIO DIGNATA ET IN THEATRO OXONIENSI HABITA, DIE JUN. VIIMO. 1815. [Printed By S. Collingwood], Oxford, 1815. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 54. Intro in English - also the notes (p.33-54) are in English. Greek philosophy esp Aristotle with mention of Dugald Stewart, Leibnitz, Lord Monboddo etc.,Daubeny was an English chemist, botanist and geologist author of 'Introduction to the Atomic Theory' (1831) 'Sketch of the Geology of North America' (1839). This is likely to be his first work. Disbound (i.e. lacking covers) but otherwise in decent sound condition with very clean text. Suitable for rebinding or reading and reference. A68482 £90
ANONYMOUS. (Charles Lamb.) ELIA. (ESSAYS WHICH HAVE APPEARED UNDER THAT SIGNATURE IN THE LONDON MAGAZINE.) Printed For Taylor And Hessey, London, 1823 First Edition. Hardback. Small 8vo. pp [4] 341 [1]. Soundly rebound in blue cloth lettered gilt at the spine. Page 333/334 briefly cropped at corner not affecting text, neat contemporary ownership signature at top of title page o/w very good indeed. Second state with 2 line address on title page. A38794 £125
ANONYMOUS. (Charles Synge Bowen). (Baron Bowen Of Colwood). VERSES OF THE WAYSIDE. Privately Printed, ('Not Printed For Circualation') No Place Noted (Uk), 1877 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp viii, 194. Presentation copy from family member:' James Rendel/from/ W. E. Bowen.' Poetry. Clean cloth and edges gilt, slight wear but clean VG. B24508 £36
ANONYMOUS. Charles William Daniel & William Francis Ross. A "KNOCK - OUT" BLOW. New Order Press, London, No Date, Prob 1917 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp15. A polemic against the war that got its authors (revealed in a press cutting attached to the inside wrap) put in jail, or at least not given bail. The authors demand a discussion of a peace treaty and were charged with wriing something that might prejudice His Majesty's relations with foreign powers and cause disaffection. The pamphlet is associated with 'The National Labour Press.' Very good indeed. A40940 £30
ANONYMOUS. (Charlotte Bickersteth). LENDING A HAND: OR, HELP FOR HTE WORKING CLASSES. CHAPTERS ON SOME VEXED QUESTIONS OF THE DAY. Seeley, Jackson, And Halliday, London, 1866 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's maroon patterned cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp xi, 372. Chapters include Family Life in the Workman's Home, Domestic Servants, The Genus Mendicant, and the Sick Poor in London Workhouses. Lacks front endpaper, slight wear, slight mottling, otherwise VG. A33877 £50
ANONYMOUS. (Chief Education Officer Of The Israel Defence Forces). THE SIX DAYS WAR. Israel Ministry Of Defence, No Place Noted (Israel). 1967 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 208. Copiously illustrated throughout. The 6 days war between Israel and other Arab States, "to put an end to unceasing Arab aggression against the State of Israel." Boards slightly bowed, slight soiling otherwise sound VG. A45319 £26
ANONYMOUS. (Chou En Lai, Chang Ch'un Ch'iao, Mao Tse Tung, Etc). COMPILATION OF TALKS BY CENTRAL LEADERSHIP. No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted, Large 8vo. 260 pages bound in red cloth covered boards (with 3 pins at spine) with gilt illustration of Mao Tse Tung on front. Text is carbon copied. No date (about 1970). No place noted. Very good indeed. A73925 £120
ANONYMOUS. (Chr. Wordsworth). INSCRIPTIONES POMPEIANAE; OR, SPECIMENS AND FACSIMILES OF ANCIENT INSCRIPTIONS DISCOVERED ON THE WALLS OF BUILDINGS AT POMPEII. John Murray, London, 1837 First Edition. 8vo. Hardbound by library from paper wraps book with original wraps bound in at rear. pp 33. Ex University of London library with their bookplate and a few stamps, very faint rubbing otherwise sound VG. A68777 £48
ANONYMOUS. (Christoffe). (M. B. ?) THE LANGUAGE OF THE HAND. No Place Noted (Christoffe), London? No Date (1980?) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 23. 40 illustrations. Cheirognomy. Very good indeed. A32571 £25
ANONYMOUS. Colony And Protectorate Of Aden. ADEN COLONY: GENERAL ORDERS 1953. No Publisher Noted ('Published By Authority'), No Place Noted, 1953 First Edition. 8vo. Dark green file/folder lettered gilt on cover 'Aden Colony: General orders.' With pages soundly attached with screws at inner inside hinge. pp 143 (mixed pagination). 'For Official Use Only.' Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings, pages very slightly browned, slight wear else sound very good example of a scarce item. A72914 £90
ANONYMOUS. Contributors Include Albert Camus, Aldous Huxley, Jeanne Hersch, Hannah Arendt. OFFENER HORIZONT: FESTSCHRIFT FÜR KARL JASPERS. R. Piper, Munich, 1953 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 463. German text. Frontis portrait. Contributors include Albert Camus, Aldous Huxley, Jeanne Hersch, Hannah Arendt. Very good indeed. A45934 £35
ANONYMOUS. Contributors Include Angus Maclise, Ronald Cornelissen, Chris Kennedy. GREEN GROCERIES: DEADMAN'S CURVE. Green Groceries, Rotterdam, 2000 First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to (29.5 cm x 21cm). Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. pp 20 with CD at rear. Contributors include Angus MacLise, Ronald Cornelissen, Chris Kennedy. About fine. A43989 £35
ANONYMOUS. Contributors Include Astra, Pat Moan, Susan Hornby, Caroline Gilfillan, Kay Stirling, Reva Brown, Carolone Forbes, Luchia Fitzgerald. CRYSTAL CRONE. ISSUE ONE, SUMMER 1980. Privately Printed, London, 1980 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 46. 4 illustrations. A collection of 'feminist science fiction and fantasy work by women.' Contributors include Astra, Pat Moan, Susan Hornby, Caroline Gilfillan, Kay Stirling, Reva Brown, Carolone Forbes, Luchia Fitzgerald. Slight fading, very slight soiling otherwise VG or better. A45328 £35
ANONYMOUS. Contributors Include Bru Dye, Lorraine Schein, Brian Douglas Clemons, Flamingo Rhodes. AQUA. Privately Printed, New York, No Date (1987) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated stapled wraps/booklet. pp 24 (unpaginated). Gay magazine. Contributors include Bru Dye, Lorraine Schein, Brian Douglas Clemons, Flamingo Rhodes. Very good indeed. A44849 £30
ANONYMOUS. (Counter Culture). COUNTER CULTURE. Mimram Press, Welwyn Garden City, 1971-72 First Edition. Wraps. Set of 12 issues neatly bound with plastic (removable) spine. Wraps. pp 112. A periodical exploration of the Alternative Society for use in schools, universities, or wherever life styles are the subject of debate. VG+. A43339 £48
ANONYMOUS. (Crown Paints). THE CROWN BOOK OF COLOUR AND DESIGN. Progressive Marketing And Design International Limited, No Place Noted (London), No Date (1970s) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Oblong 4to (29cm x22cm). Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dustjacket. pp 32. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Colourmatch wheel in pocket at rear. Clean VG. A64133 £36
ANONYMOUS. (David Cante). A TIME FOR JUSTICE. (SIGNED) Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, London 1997. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. From the blurb, 'a devastatingly informed indictment of the Criminal Justice System..' Author is known to be David Cante and this copy is SIGNED. Rare thus.ISBN: 0-340-69293-6Pages: 361 Fine in fine dust wrapper. A43084 £45
ANONYMOUS. (David Elazar) Dado / Daddo THE BOOK THAT WAS NOT WRITTEN. No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted, No Date (Circa 1980) First Edition? Wraps. 8vo. pp 117. A curiostiy -- appears to be a book publishing the book that Israeli general David Elazar(known as 'Dado' here but also as 'Daddo' elsewhere) intended to write but did not finish. Book has an intro by an unnamed friend and extracts from the unfinished manuscript and much commentary on Elazar's life and the Yom Kippur war. Plain wraps, duotone spine; slight soiling elso sound vg. Not in any library. A63458 £95
ANONYMOUS. (David Evans Macdonell.) A DICTIONARY OF QUOTATIONS, IN MOST FREQUENT USE. TAKEN FROM THE GREEK, LATIN, FRENCH, SPANISH, AND ITALIAN LANGUAGES; TRANSLATED INTO ENGLISH. WITH ILLUSTRATIONS HISTORICAL AND IDIOMATIC. THE SECOND EDITION, REVISED.. Printed For G.g. And J. Robinson, London, 1798 Second Edition, Revised. 8vo, pp. vii, [1], [208]. In original paper covered grey boards with a little wear and a few marks, chip at spine and lower cover detached; good. Text clean and bright with very light foxing on a few pages. B25238 £75
ANONYMOUS. (Dennis O' Bryen) A VIEW OF THE TREATY OF COMMERCE WITH FRANCE : SIGNED AT VERSAILLES, SEPTEMBER 20, 1786, BY MR. EDEN. Printed For J Debrett ..And J Bew. London, 1787 Second Edition. 8vo. pp vii,127. Full tree calf with red spine lab lettered gilt and gil decoration and gilt coat of arms on front and back covers. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else sound attractive VG copy. A strong criticism of the treaty which the author feels favours France esp in the matter of smuggling and wine and brandy. A63248 £100
ANONYMOUS. (Dergoth Jonas). (Renaldo And Clara). A CONCISE SYNOPSIS OF BOB DYLAN'S MASTERPIECE. Self Published, No Place Noted (Usa), 1982 Second Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 32 (unpaginated). 17 illustrations. Very faint soiling otherwise sound decent VG pamphlet. A68224 £70
ANONYMOUS. (E. Eliot Stuck). A PUBLISHER'S PLAYGROUND. Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., London, 1888 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Quarter vellum cloth lettered gilt on front. pp [viii], 64. Uncut. Poetry. Bookplates of Anne and F. G. Renier, and Robert Washington Oates. Some soiling and rubbing, corners rubbed, minor wear; sound but good only. B30109 £30
ANONYMOUS. (Ebenezer Baylis). WHO'S WHO IN SUFFOLK. Ebenezer Baylis And Son, Worcester, 1935 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers blue cloth with white linen spine, decorated gilt on cover and gilt lettered at spine. pp 251. No. 28 of an unspecified limited edition. Spine slightly soiled, neat price on endpaper otherwise near VG sound copy. A59144 £70
ANONYMOUS. Edited By The Mauritius Chamber Of Commerce And Industry. MAURITIUS GUIDE 1968-69. Publico LtÈe, Port Louis, 1968 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Hardbound by library from paper wraps book using original wraps as covers. pp 87. Illustrated throughout and with colour folding map at rear. Many local adverts. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good. A72243 £25
ANONYMOUS. (Edmund Temple). THE LIFE OF PILL GARLICK; RATHER A WHIMSICAL SORT OF FELLOW. Privately Printed By John Miller, London, 1813 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Recently rebound in half brown leather marbled boards lettered gilt at the spine. pp lii, 322. Anonymous, but usually attributed to Edmund Temple. Clean and bright VG condition. A32825 £65
ANONYMOUS. (Edward Cheney Edits). (R. H. Cheney) SELECTIONS IN PROSE AND VERSE FROM THE PAPERS OF R. H. C. Privately Printed, London, 1871 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp viii, 197. Pages uncut. Handwritten letter tipped in at front: 'My dear Lady William, I have collected a few trifles written by my brother into a volume which I wish to offer to his friends and as a memorial of him- however slight. I beg your acceptance of a copy which I ..will read with interest- it will give me great pleasure to hear your observations. I have prepared a few explanatory remarks..which contain all the information in my powers..I felt a sort of melancholy pleasure in putting together this little volume which I have had printed in a very limited number of copies. Believe me, dear Lady William, very faithfully yours, Edward Cheney.' Presentation copy on printed presentation page to Lady William Russell signed in pencil by Edward Cheney. Verse inc a translation from Manzoni also the long story (134 pages) Rossano. Written by R.H. Cheney in 1830 and set among the English community in Naples it has fantasy elements - Rossano is a 'jettatore'--ie possessed of the Evil Eye. Original publisher's blind patterned light brown cloth lettered gilt at the spine. Excellent condition. Woburn Abbey bookplate of the Duke of Bedford. A75003 £110
ANONYMOUS. (Edward Craven Hawtrey). LECTURES ON THE CHURCH CATECHISM DELIVERED IN ETON COLLEGE CHAPEL (NOT PUBLISHED). Privately Printed, Paris, 1846 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 104. 8 lectures on liturgy, baptism, etc. Disbound- part of leather spine remains, boards lacking otherwise sound VG. A33969 £60
ANONYMOUS. (Edward Maitland). HIGHER LAW. A ROMANCE. Tinsley Brothers, London, 1871 New Revised Edition. 8vo. pp iv, 506. A note on title page suggests that Herbert Ainslie is the author, possibly erroneously. Disbound (i.e. lacking covers) but otherwise in decent sound condition with clean text. Suitable for rebinding or reading and reference. Stamps and label on front endpaper (first page) of the mystical Order of the Cross (de Vere Gardens, Kensington). A83561 £70
ANONYMOUS. (Elizabeth Rigby, Lady Eastlake). LETTERS FROM THE SHORES OF THE BALTIC/ LIVONIAN TALES- THE DISPONENT, THE WOLVES, THE JEWESS. John Murray, London, 1844 Third Edition? Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Bound with Livonian Tales: The Disponent/ The wolves/ The Jewess. pp 160 & 178. Disbound (i.e. lacking covers) but otherwise in decent sound VG condition with clean text. Suitable for rebinding or reading and reference. A78280 £125
ANONYMOUS. (Elizabeth Rundle Charles). WANDERINGS OVER BIBLE LANDS AND SEAS. T. Nelson And Sons, London, 1866 Early Edition (First Was 1862). Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers green cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. pp 301. Real sepia photos as frontis and on title page and folded map. VG+. Excellent condition. A83336 £75
ANONYMOUS. (Emma Robinson). WHITEFRIARS: OR, THE DAYS OF CHARLES THE SECOND. AN HISTORICAL ROMANCE. Routledge, London, 1852 Early Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. Contemporary half leather over marbled boards, 4 raised bands. 2 volumes bound as one. pp iv, 510. The Popish plot, Rye House Plot and Restoration London, Titus Oates, Col. Blood, etc. Rubbed and bumped at edges, covers rubbed and somewhat worn, hinges cracked otherwise reasonable sound VG. A82446 £60
ANONYMOUS. (Eustace Budgell). A SHORT HISTORY OF PRIME MINISTERS IN GREAT BRITAIN. Printed By H. Haines At Mr. Francklin's, London, 1733 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Disbound in supplied plain wraps and string bound at spine. pp 31. Slight soiling to title page, outer wraps slightly soiled and chipped overall sound near VG with good wide margins. A43872 £100
ANONYMOUS. (F. Frederic.) THE SPIRIT SPAKE. 1 AND 2. No Publisher Noted (Cox Kay), Hobart, Tasmania, No Date (1912-1913?) First Edition. Wraps. 2 volumes. 8vos. Wraps. pp 43 & 103. (Complete?) Pencilled ownership signature of scientist and paranormal researcher E. J. Dingwall in each volume. The BM copy published in Brisbane is of 320 pages and is dated (1925) - it posits the author as one F.Frederic. Very good. A36728 £45
ANONYMOUS. (F. N.). THE IRISH COMPENDIUM; OR, RUDIMENTS OF HONOUR. Printed By H. Meere, London, 1722 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 12mo (8cm x 12cm). pp [x] 86 (plates), 361. 8 plates within text. Disbound (i.e. lacking covers) but otherwise in decent sound condition with clean text. Suitable for rebinding or reading and reference. Previous owners name and note on endpaper dated 1771. A61735 £90
ANONYMOUS. (F. S. T.) SHAKESPEARE'S "LOVE'S LABOR'S LOST": ENQUIRIES AND SUGGESTIONS ABOUT ITS AUTHORSHIP NO. 3. Privately Printed (East Anglian Magazine), Ipswich, 1965 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. Wraps. pp 64. Clean VG, with some inked notes and linings possibly by FST who has initialled the introduction. A79083 £30
ANONYMOUS. (F. S. T.) SHAKESPEARE'S "LOVE'S LABOR'S LOST": ENQUIRIES AND SUGGESTIONS ABOUT ITS AUTHORSHIP NO. 3. Privately Printed (East Anglian Magazine), Ipswich, 1965 First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. Wraps. pp 64. Clean VG, with some inked notes and linings almost certainly by author the FST. A79087 £30
ANONYMOUS. (Ferencz Pulszky Or Paul (Pal) Somssich?) UNGARNS GUTES RECHT : EINE HISTORISCHE DENKSCHRIFT VON EINEM DIPLOMATEN HEFT. 1.2 Watts, London, 1849 - 50 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 51 & 64. Neat pencilled note at front about Ladislaus Teleki. Bound in quarter green cloth, marbled boards lettered gilt at the spine. Hungarian history. Very good indeed. A37210 £75
ANONYMOUS. (Fizeek Enterprises). FIZEEK ART QUARTERLY. NO. 21. Fizeek Enterprises, Washington, Dc, No Date (Circa 1963) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 71. Abrasion on lower cover; very good. A47195 £25
ANONYMOUS. (Foreign Office). THE FOREIGN OFFICE LIST AND DIPLOMATIC AND CONSULAR YEAR BOOK 1962. Harrison & Sons, London, 1962 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover and with gilt crown on cover. pp viii, 535. Covers slightly dull, slightly nicked at head of spine otherwise near VG. Inner hinge very slightly cracked. A83102 £40
ANONYMOUS. (French General Staff.) WHY GERMANY CAPITULATED ON NOVEMBER 11, 1918 : A BRIEF STUDY BASED ON DOCUMENTS IN THE POSSESSION OF THE FRENCH GENERAL STAFF. Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1919 First U.k. Edition. 8vo. Wraps. pp 68 + folding map at rear. The unknown writer says that the German Press after the armistice were proclaiming that they were 'undefeated'. He writes that this nothing more than '..boastfulness and bluff..the primordial cause for the German demand for an armistice was the valour and the perseverance of the French and Allied soldiers, the will and skill and boldness of their leaders.' A well documented demonstration of the facts follows. Scarce booklet published first in Paris 1918 (also in English) by Blanchong & Cie., About very good with some light edgewearwear and slight soiling. A40919 £45
ANONYMOUS. (G. R. Gleig). THE CAMPAIGNS OF THE BRITISH ARMY AT WASHINGTON AND NEW ORLEANS, IN THE YEARS 1814-1815. John Murray, London, 1847 New Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Half leather, marbled boards, 5 raised bands. Black leather spine label lettered gilt mostly missing. Bound together with Sale's Brigade in Afghanistan, with an account of the seizure and defence of Jellalabad by Rev. G. R. Gleig (1846). pp 208 & ix, 182. Slight shelf-wear, ends of spine scuffed; sound near VG with clean text. A78275 £130
ANONYMOUS. (Geo. H. Edwards- Illustrates). DAVID FLEMING'S FORGIVENESS. Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1891 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth lettered gilt on spine and in black on cover with colour illustration on cover. pp 345. Frontisipece. Slight shelf-wear, last gathering very slightly loose, inner hinge slightly cracked; VG. A78657 £30
ANONYMOUS. (George Cruikshank). THE UNIVERSAL SONGSTER OR MUSEUM OF MIRTH FORMING THE MOST COMPLETE, EXTENSIVE, AND VALUABLE COLLECTION OF ANCIENT AND MODERN SONGS IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE WITH A COPIOUS AND CLASSIFIED INDEX. 3 VOLUMES. Routledge, London, 1840 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 3 volumes. Large 8vos (15cmm x 23cm). Original publisher's red cloth lettered and decorated gilt on spines, and with gilt and black illustration on covers. No date (1840?). Attractive mid 19th century edition. Engraved titles by George Cruikshank and woodcut illustrations by him. 3 volumes. Sound VG copies, slightly tanned at spine, slight wear at heads of spines, slight soiling. A67976 £140
ANONYMOUS. (George Daniel). THE MODERN DUNCIAD: VIRGIL IN LONDON AND OTHER POEMS. William Pickering, London, 1835 First Edition Thus. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp viii, 342. Covers slightly marked and mottled, lacks back strip (i. e. spine), contents very clean, book fair only. A60963 £35
ANONYMOUS. (George Ii, George Iv, William Iv). A COLLECTION OF SPEECHES FROM THE THRONE, MESSAGES FROM THE CROWN, &C., &C., TO BOTH HOUSES OF PARLIAMENT, FROM THE FIRST SESSION OF THE FIRST PARLIAMENT OF THE UNITED KINGDOM TO THE PRESENT TIME. Privately Printed, No Place Noted (Uk), No Date (1841) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Soundly rebound in red cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp xxix, 220 and pp 1-60 & 1-60 (messages from the Crown George III & IV & William IV). Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG (a few pages carelessly opened with slight tears). A47313 £90
ANONYMOUS. (George Richardson Porter). (Dionysius Lardner). A TREATISE ON THE ORIGIN, PROGRESSIVE IMPROVEMENT AND PRESENT STATE OF THE SILK MANUFACTURE. Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown And Green, London, 1831 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's copper brown cloth with printed spine label. pp xv, 339. Engraved title page (by Finden) and 39 wood engravings in text. Part of Useful Arts section of Dionysius Lardner's Cabinet Cyclopaedia. Cover very slightly marked, spine and spine label slightly faded and slightly browned; sound VG or better. B31757 £35
ANONYMOUS. (Giovanni Rosini). LA MONACA DI MONZA. 3 VOLUMES. Presso Niccolo Capurro, Pisa, 1829 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 3 volumes. Small 8vos (10cm x 15.5cm). pp 301 & 315 & 330. Italian text. A response to 'I Promessi Sposi.' University of London bookplate in each volume, a few small ex-libris stamps, bookplate of Amelia Henry otherwise VG+ in very attractive full vellum binding decorated gilt at spine with leather spine label lettered gilt on spine. A68055 £220
ANONYMOUS. (Gipsy Mike) GIPSY MIKE OR FIRM AS A ROCK John F. Shaw, London, 1881 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Green pictorial cloth illustrated in black and gilt. pp vii, 222 with 18pp publishers' catalogue at rear. Frontis and 3 plates. Juvenile novel of open air life. no date (1881) Decent VG bright copy slightly cracked at text with a couple of signatures sprung but with no loss. B23897 £30
ANONYMOUS. Graham Rust- Illustrates. THE SECRET GARDEN NOTEBOOK. Charles Letts, London, 1991. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Illustrated laminated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Signed presentation from the illustrator to William Tallon: ' [this book belongs to] William/ Graham Rust.'ISBN: 1-85238-155-8Pages: 57 Fine. A43831 £20
ANONYMOUS. (Grimshaw). GRIMSHAW. Grimshaw, London, 2005 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 80 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Projects by Grimshaw architects, including Eden Project, Waterloo International Terminal. About fine. A82863 £55
ANONYMOUS. (Gustaf Strengell). DOMUS. NO. 1 1930. No Publisher Noted, Helsinki, 1930 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 18. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Finnish text. Art & design and sculpture magazine. Very good. A61842 £40
ANONYMOUS. Haroon Al Rusheed / Edith Holman Hunt. JAFIR BARMUKEE; OR, JAFIR THE BARMECIDE. A TRAGEDY IN FIVE ACTS. IN WHICH ARE COMBINED, AND FAITHFULLY REPRESENTED, THE REAL INCIDENTS WHICH ATTENDED THE FALL AND DEATH OF THAT ABLE AND ACCOMPLISED MINISTER OF THE KHALIF HAROON AL RUSHEED, IN THE YEAR OF THE HEJIRA 186, CORRESPONDING WITH A.D. 802. Printed By Emily Faithfull & Co., Victoria Press (For The Employment Of Women) London, 1861 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 100. Recenly rebound in thick card boards preserving printed front wrap which is effectively the title page. Title page also reproduced and pasted on front. Some wear and slight chipping to front wrap and prelims not affecting text o/w sound, complete and about VG. Loosely inserted are 3 good letters to Edith Hunt (nÈe Waugh) (1846-1931), second wife of William Holman Hunt. She had evidently conceived an interest in reviving this sensational play and there are signed letters from J. Forbes Robinson, Herbert F. Mauritz and Sybil Thorndike abut the play--mostly declining to be involved with a revival ('too terrible for the stage' JFR). The front wrap is signed by Edith Holman Hunt with a note 'read with breathless interest1' and a note about the publisher Emily Faithfull - 'see 11th Encyc Britannica- printer and publisher to Queen Victoria.' A40829 £140
ANONYMOUS. (Harry / Harrison Griswold Dwight 1875 - 1959.) ANDELOT. Privately Printed, Websters, London, No Date (1950s) First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. pp 62. Blue and black Illustrated cover showing towers of a chateau - presumably Andelot where the author stayed in the Jura. Rare book of letters and observations of fine art and high society travels in Europe and residence at the Chatea D'Andelot. Dwight was a curator of the Frick collection in New York, well connected and highly cultivated. Much mention of friends Belin Gaspard D'Andelot and F. Lammot ('Mott') with whom he had been at Yale. Very slight soiling, otherwise very good indeed. B30439 £60
ANONYMOUS. (Harvard Review). Contributors Include John J. Donohue Iii, Dorothy E. Roberts, Helen Hershkoff, Patricia J. Wlliams. HARVARD LAW REVIEW. VOLUME 104 1990-1991 (PART 1 & 2, IN 2 VOLUMES). The Harvard Law Review Association, Cambridge, Ma, 1991 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 2 volumes. 8vos. pp xvii, 1964. Contributors include John J. Donohue III, Dorothy E. Roberts, Helen Hershkoff, Patricia J. Wlliams. About fine. A69106 £80
ANONYMOUS. (Henry James Mercier). MEMOIRS OF THE YEAR TWO THOUSAND FIVE HUNDRED. Printed By And For W. Jones, Liverpool, 1802 New Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. Full brown leather. pp xviii, 290. Utopian novel of France in the future- a sleeper awakes! New edition- revised and corrected. With' new introduction to which is now prefixed some account of the author.' Used but near VG copy with splitting at spine hinges (holding) and some minor wear to leather. Text clean with prelims slightly browned at edges. A66512 £175
ANONYMOUS. (Henry Julius Martyn). CHAPTERS FROM THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF AN INDEPENDENT MINISTER. Williams And Norgate, London, 1882 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers olive green cloth lettered gilt on spine and with black illustrations on cover. Sound VG copy with very slight marks and slightly rubbed covers. Decent condition. Neat name on front endpaper. A76044 £45
ANONYMOUS. (Henry Noel Humphreys). STORIES BY AN ARCHAEOLOGIST AND HIS FRIENDS. Bell And Daldy, London, 1856 First Edition. 8vo. pp viii, 247. Uncut. Volume one only. Title page printed in red and black. Obituary of author pasted to verso of front endpaper. Disbound (i.e. lacking covers) but otherwise in decent sound condition with clean text. Suitable for rebinding or reading and reference. A48709 £35
ANONYMOUS. Hezog And De Meuron. ERWEITERUNG MKM: MUSEUM KÜPPERSMÜHLE DUISBURG. MACHBARKEITSSTUDIE. Privately Printed, No Place Noted (Germany), 2006 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small oblong 4to (19cm x 12.5cm). pp 27. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. German text. Architectural project by Herzog & de Meuron. Very good indeed. A48018 £40
ANONYMOUS. (Horace Smith). REUBEN APSLEY. 3 VOLUMES. Henry Colburn, London, 1827 3volumes. First Editions. Hardbacks. No Dustjackets. 3 volumes. Full leather. pp 1101. 3 volumes. All lacking spines; VG- with clean text. A82443 £60
ANONYMOUS. (Ie. T. L. Ingram). THE CURTAIN. No Publisher Noted, Sandhurst, 1937 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Original publishers orange printed wraps. pp 18 printed recto only. Poems by T. L. Ingram, J. W. Hodges, J. P. Lucas, and J. F. C. Bowes-Lyon. Wraps slightly sunned otherwise VG. A59669 £35
ANONYMOUS. Illustrated By M. M . H/ H. S. G. / F.a.g. / M. H. / & S.s. / British Secret Service (M. I. 5) OUTBURSTS FROM WATERLOO[SE] HOUSE. BEING A SEQUEL TO LEAKAGES FROM WATERTIGHT HOUSE. ' Printed For Private Circulation', London, 1917 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4t0. Original publisher's printed thick card covers with linen spine. pp [6] 41 printed recto only, inc one folding plate('The Big Push.'). Unofficial M. I. 5 cartoons and caricature book detailing humorous events 1914- 1917 in the life of the British Secret Service. RARE. Some wear and slight soiling to covers and spine, lower spine end slightly frayed otherwise sound near VG. A61729 £220
ANONYMOUS. (J. Bew). THE HISTORY OF EDWARD PRINCE OF WALES, COMMONLY TERMED THE BLACK PRINCE, ELDEST SON OF KING EDWARD THE THIRD, WITH A SHORT VIEW OF THE REIGNS OF EDWARD I, EDWARD II AND EDWARD III AND A SUMMARY ACCOUNT OF THE INSTITUTION OF THE ORDER OF THE GARTER. J. Bew, London, 1776 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Soundly rebound in blue buckram lettered gilt at the spine. pp xvi, 352. NB --book lacks frontis portrait. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied); VG. Lacks frontis portrait. A49650 £110
ANONYMOUS. (J. C. Wilbee). THE HARROW ALMANACK 1899. J. C. Wilbee, Harrow, 1899 First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Wraps. pp 80. Covers slightly shabby (chipped and nicked) otherwise VG-. A77577 £25
ANONYMOUS. (J. H. Escott) PEN, PATRON, AND PUBLIC: A CRITICAL SURVEY. Greening And Co., London, 1907 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt on spine and black on front cover. pp viii, 292. Literary patronage, Macaulay, Dickens, Oliphant, Kinglake, Lord Lansdowne, etc. VG+ (spine slightly faded). A45779 £36
ANONYMOUS. (J. H. Escott) PEN, PATRON, AND PUBLIC: A CRITICAL SURVEY. Greening And Co., London, 1907. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's red cloth lettered gilt on spine and black on front cover. pp viii, 292. Literary patronage, Macaulay, Dickens, Oliphant, Kinglake, Lord Lansdowne, etc. A pencilled note identifies the author as the journalist j.H. Escott (articles under this name from this book had appeared in the Albany Review 1907.) Very good with some light wear. A63336 £40
ANONYMOUS. (J. Humphreys- Parry -Edits). THE CAMBRO- BRITON: SEPTEMBER 1819-MAY 1821. 2 VOLUMES. J. Limbird, London, 1819-1821 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 2 volumes. 8vos. Half leather, marbled boards. pp vi, 478 & iv, 472. Indexes in both volumes. Slightly rubbed otherwise sound VG. A77540 £135
ANONYMOUS. (James Dennie). INSECT MISCELLANIES. Nattali And Bond, London, 1850 First Edition? Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. Original green cloth patterned and lettered gilt. pp xii, 420. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Natural history, zoology. Includes chapters on the insects senses, food, social and domestic habits, etc. No date (1850's). Very slight wear; clean VG. B22609 £40
ANONYMOUS. (James Forbes). RICORDANZA. MEMOIR OF ELIZABETH DALTON; WHO DIED ON THE 16TH DECEMBER, 1812. AGED 59. Privately Printed, London, 1813 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 225. Frontis illustration. A memoir ('ricordanza') of his sister by James Forbes. Elizabeth Dalton was a religious woman of the Quaker faith from the aristocratic Forbes and Granard families. Full tree calf, spine a little split, some wear, slightly shaken, VG-. B29635 £50
ANONYMOUS. (James Spilling) JOHNNY AND JENNY: THEIR WONDERINGS AND WANDERINGS ON THEIR WAY TO LOWESTOFT. (BY THE AUTHOR OF GILES'S TRIP TO LONDON') Jarrold And Sons, London, No Date (1880s?) First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. pp 90 + 4 pp ads. The author of Giles's Trip To London (published in the 1970s by The East Anglian Daily Times) was James Spilling, an East Anglian schhool master. This book unrecorded at World Cat and COPAC. Disbound and a little shabby with title page as first apge present and that slightly soiled and a little worn at spine. Good only but complete and with clean text. A tale told in a local Suffol/Norfolk accent. A72290 £60
ANONYMOUS. (Jean De La Bruce). THE LIFE OF THAT MOST ILLUSTRIOUS PRINCE, CHARLES V, LATE DUKE OF LORRAIN AND BAR, GENERALISSIMO OF THE IMPERIAL ARMIES. Randal Taylor, London, 1691 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Full leather. pp 362. WING L103. Covers somewhat scuffed and worn, front board loose but holding at one hinge; good, with clean text. A77546 £170
ANONYMOUS. (Jingo. Sometime A Public - School Boy I.e. James Trower Bullock.) SONGS BY JINGO. SOMETIME A PUBLIC - SCHOOL BOY. Edward West, London, Second Edition. Small 8vo. Illustrated paper covered boards yellow back style, showing jolly party of 3 men drinking at a table, initialed on cover JTB (author James Trower Bullock.) Initialed presentation from the author JTB 'With the Author's love Dec 1873..' Humorous poems, songs and pieces about contemporary matters -- The Great Exhibition, gaslight, the use of slang, City Reform, Limited Liability, The Naval Review. A note on the endpaper notes that the author was an Old Etonian & Solicitor ('My friend WJ Godden was articled to him.'). No date (first was 1861). Slight soiling, lacks backstrip otherwise about VG. B25055 £35
ANONYMOUS. (John Barrow). A FAMILY TOUR THROUGH SOUTH HOLLAND; UP THE RHINE; AND ACROSS THE NETHERLANDS TO OSTEND. John Murray, London, 1831 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. Original publisher's printed boards. pp viii, 295. 10 engravings with tissue guards, and one folding map. Neat label of Rode Hall Library at top of front cover but no other library markings, 5mm chunk missing at top of spine, lower spine slightly chipped, plates slightly foxed otherwise VG. A36411 £40
ANONYMOUS. (John Brinsmead). A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE PIANOFORTE. John Brinsmead, London, 1885 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. pp 30. Signed presentation from the publisher: E. H. Turpin Esq, With the compliments of John Brinsmead, June 6th 1885.' Very slight edgewear, corners very slightly rubbed, small number label on pastedown otherwise sound VG. A75976 £40
ANONYMOUS. (John Home). ALFRED: A TRAGEDY. T. Becket, London, 1778 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp xvi, 79. Play. Disbound (i.e. lacking covers) but otherwise in decent sound condition with clean text. Suitable for rebinding or reading and reference. Slight edgewear, half-title slightly browned; VG. A65652 £40
ANONYMOUS. (John Hutton Balfour Browne). POEMS, SONNETS, SONGS AND VERSES. George Bell And Sons, London, 1894 First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Original publisher's parchment style printed wraps. pp viii, 149. Uncut. Unopened. Sometimes thougt to be by AUCTION CATALOGUE. Benson. Browne was a barrister with special expertise in railway legislation and the treatment of the insane. Wraps somewhat soiled with label at front: 'Library Copy.' No other ex-library signs; near VG sound unopened copy. A66143 £45
ANONYMOUS. (Joseph Ritson). ANCIENT SONGS FROM THE TIME OF KING HENRY THE THIRD TO THE REVOLUTION. J. Johnson, London, 1790 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. Recently bound in half-brown leather with speckled effect and gilt title label in antiquarian lettering. Marbled boards. pp [iv] lxx, 322. Engraved vignette on title page, 5 vignettes in text, wood engraved tail pieces, music illustrations in text, etc. Very attractive near fine copy with very slight browning to edges of prelims and slight fraying to edges of 3pages not affecting text. A44868 £180
ANONYMOUS. K. B. (Kathleen Balbernie). SAY NOT GOOD-NIGHT. Peter Davis, London, 1936 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 277. Fiction. Very good indeed in slightly used and silghtly chipped else VG dustjacket. A64688 £25
ANONYMOUS. K. B. (Kathleen Balbernie). SAY NOT GOOD-NIGHT. Peter Davis, London, 1936 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 277. Fiction. With signed typed letter to the publisher discussing the book and its publisher and mentioning Secker and Balbernie. Slight fading, slight lean otherwise VG in slightly used and slightly chipped near VG dust jacket. A64689 £48
ANONYMOUS. (Karl Edwin Harriman). WINE, WOMEN AND WAR: A DIARY OF DISILLUSIONMENT. Heinemann, London, 1927 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. pp ix, 307. Young American's view of the Great War. Library or remainder binding otherwise sound VG. B22654 £23
ANONYMOUS. (Kenneth Anger). KINOKAZE, REPORT FROM THE UNDERGROUND. #3 AMNESIA ISSUE. Mischievious Productions, London, 1995. First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 39. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Article and cover illustration by Kenneth Anger. Very slight creasing otherwise VG+. A61161 £30
ANONYMOUS. (Kingsdale Print And Marketing). BEATLE CITY COLOURING BOOK. Kingsdale Print And Marketing, Bath, 1984 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Stapled colour illustrated wraps. 15 pages of line drawings from assorted Beatles' songs for colouring- none coloured-in so far. Very good indeed. A40590 £35
ANONYMOUS. (L. G. Oudart Feudrix De BrÈquigny). THE HISTORY OF THE REVOLUTIONS OF GENOA, FROM ITS ESTABLISHMENT, TO THE CONCLUSION OF THE PEACE IN 1748. VOLUME II ONLY. No Publisher Noted, London, 1751 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Full brown leather. pp 289. Gilt lettering at spine faded away, front boards slightly loose otherwise decent VG- copy. A59306 £40
ANONYMOUS. (Lady Augusta Noel). EFFIE'S FRIENDS; OR, CHRONICLES OF THE WOODS AND SHORE. James Nisbet, London, 1875 Early Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp [viii], 192. Vignettes in text by William Henry Rogers. Lady Augusta Noel was a member of the Keppel family. Inscription and greeting on half title, spine rather marked and worn, corners rubbed otherwise sound, good only copy of an uncommon early edition (first was 1865). B29798 £35
ANONYMOUS. (Larry Kent) BULLET FOR BLONDIE. The Cleveland Publishing Co., Sydney, No Date (Early 1960s?) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 97. No. 581 in the series "I Hate Crime" featuring the world-famous detective Larry Kent. Printed price =2s on cover. White circular label on front cover possibly covering stamped price or shop name (?), covers slightly soiled and rubbed, one creasemark to rear wraps, cheap paper inevitably very slightly browned otherwise VG+. A36413 £35
ANONYMOUS. (Larry Kent) KISS OF DEATH. The Cleveland Publishing Co., Parramatta, No Date (1960s?) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 98. No. 563 in the series "I Hate Crime" featuring the world-famous detective Larry Kent. White circular label on front cover possibly covering stamped price or shop name (?), covers slightly soiled, very slightly marked and rubbed, cheap paper inevitably very slightly browned otherwise VG+. A36414 £35
ANONYMOUS. (Laurence Housman). A MODERN ANTAEUS. John Murray, London, 1901 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original midnight blue decorated cloth lettered gilt. pp viii, 518. Fiction. Ownership signature of George S. Whiting, slight foxing to endpapers, spine very slightly dulled, overall VG+. B20410 £30
ANONYMOUS. (Leaning Chimney Press). A COLLECTION OF DECORATIVE DESIGNS AND DEVICES. Leaning Chimney Press, Oxford, 1971 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Oblong 4to (29cm x 26cm). The plates are numbered (lightly) in pencil- 118 on about 40 pages. No. 6 of 30 copies. Slight rubbing otherwise VG+. A40771 £60
ANONYMOUS. (Lennox- Boyd) VISIT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE FOR THE COLONIES, THE RT. HON. ALAN LENNOX- BOYD AND LADY PATRICIA LENNOX-BOYD TO VARIOUS COLONIES. Privately Printed, Lusaka, 1957 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers rexene style (faux blue leather) boards lettered gilt on spine. pp 36 (uneven pagination).Includes visits to Lusaka, Western Province, Mongu, Livingstone 1956-57. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A76237 £40
ANONYMOUS. (Liberty). LIBERTY CATALOGUE 1981-1982. Interquest Associates, London, 1981 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp 81 (80. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Christmas catalogue. Very good. A62486 £35
ANONYMOUS. (Lionel & Beatrix Tollemache) PRIZES AND PROXIMES FOR PROSE AND VERSE TRANSLATION WITH SOME ORIGINAL POEMS. John Walker & Co., London, 1882 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp viii, 115, iii. Poetry. Original publisher's dark green cloth lettered gilt on spine and with gilt vignette on cover. Presented by Lionel & Beatrix Tollemache who are mentioned in the preface as contributors to this collection of translations, also the Tollemaches contribute several original poems and sonnets and the Hon L.A. Tollemache also contributes a five page fable. Neat gift inscription from Lionel & Beatrix Tollemache (dated May 1882) on verso of half title, slight marks to front cover, slight rubbing at spine ends, corners and edges otherwise sound VG. A74925 £60
ANONYMOUS. (Lloyd's). ANNALS OF LLOYD'S REGISTER, BEING A SKETCH OF THE ORIGIN, CONSTITUTION, AND PROGRESS OF LLOYD'S REGISTER OF BRITISH AND FOREIGN SHIPING. Lloyd's, London, 1884 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 4to. Original publisher's olive cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover and with gilt illustration on cover, bevelled edges. pp x, 166. All edges gilt. Frontis portrait, an engraved extra title page, 5 plates of facsimiles (one folding) and one other portrait. Fine. Excellent condition. A68496 £60
ANONYMOUS. (Lord Burgherst). A LETTER TO THE RIGHT HONOURABLE THE SPEAKER OF THE HOUSE OF COMMONS, THE CLAIMS OF THE BRITISH ROMAN CATHOLICS: CONTAINING A CORRESPONDENCE BETWEEN POPE PIUS VII AND THE LATE KING OF NAPLES. John Murray, London, 1827 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Soundly rebound in modern green cloth lettered gilt at the spine, without half title. pp [4] 169 [1] and 8 pp publishers catalogue at rear. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied), title page slightly spotted otherwise VG. A49033 £110
ANONYMOUS. (Lord Home Of The Hirsel). BILDERBERG MEETINGS: BADEN CONFERENCE: 27-29 APRIL 1979 No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted, 1979 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Hardbound from wraps with covers of wraps preserved. pp 115. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A69925 £35
ANONYMOUS. (Lord Rothschild). THE ROTHSCHILD LIBRARY: A CATALOGUE OF THE COLLECTION OF EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY PRINTED BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS FORMED BY LORD ROTHSCHILD. 2 VOLUMES. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1954 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 2 volumes. 4tos. pp xx, 400 & viii, 401- 840. 60 plates. Ex Library copy with a few stamps and labels but a decent VG copy. A73930 £110
ANONYMOUS. (Luigi Settembrini). PROTESTA DEL POPOLO DELLE DUE SICILIE. No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted, No Date (1840s) First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Wraps. pp 60. Italian text. No publishing details or date given but appears to be Naples, 1840s. Attractively bound in 1920s patterned wraps. Luigi Settembrini (1813-1877) was an Italian patriot. A scarce libellous work published anonymously and distributed in secret- an indictment of the Bourbon rule of southern Italy (King Ferdinand II). Clean and bright, about fine. B29886 £175
ANONYMOUS. (M. B. P.) LADY MOLLIE'S EXPERIENCES. Family Herald Press, London, No Date (1900s) Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp188. First edition? COPAC lists the book as being published by the 'Sixpenny Magazine of Fiction' in 1906. Novel partly set in the English community in China. Slight soiling, shelf wear, chipped at spine; VG-. B26908 £25
ANONYMOUS. (Major- General J. H. T. Priestman- Foreword) THE LINCOLNSHIRE REGIMENT. Gale & Polden, Aldershot, No Date (1939) First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 4to (25cm x 18cm). Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 64. A substantial recruitment brochure, well illustrated with history and details, etc. Clean VG copy. A49341 £45
ANONYMOUS. (Manchester Recorder). THE MANCHESTER HISTORICAL RECORDER.: BEING AN ANALYSIS OF THE MUNICIPAL, ECCLESIASTICAL, BIOGRAPHICAL, COMMERCIAL AND STATISTICAL HISTORY OF MANCHESTER. John Heywood, Manchester, No Date (1870s?) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. Original publisher's dark blue patterned boards lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp 196. With 12pp period ads at rear. Chronological records from 500 B. C. to 1871. Some mottling to rear boards, slight rubbing, slight soiling but otherwise sound near VG. A47817 £48
ANONYMOUS. (Maoris.) THE MAORI CHIEF AND OTHER STORIES. S. P. C. K. London, No Date (About 189o) 12 mo. 5 inches by 4. 4 short stories with Christian themes-- all set in New Zealand. Illustrations and illustrated title page.Possible first ed? In the SPCK's 'All True' series. Curiously numbered pages (64) with each story numbered from at top of page 1 to 16 but numbered again at foot of page from 193 to 256 as if extracted by the publisher from a longer work. Red blind stamped limp cloth with gilt title device on cover. Very good indeed with very slight wear. A49644 £30
ANONYMOUS. (Margaret Murray Robinson). LITTLE SERENA IN A STRANGE LAND. Religious Tract Society, London, 1870 Early Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers green cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover, and with gilt and black decorations on cover and spine. No date (1870s). Illustrated. Lacks title-page, half-title present. Covers rubbed and a little worn, pages slightly loose with some gatherings protruding; good only but apart from title-page, complete. Neat name (dated 1876) on endpaper. A67380 £50
ANONYMOUS. (Margaret Wolfe Hungerford). MARVEL. Bernhard Tauchnitz, Leipzig, 1888 First Edition Thus. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. Two volumes in one. Full leather lettered gilt on spine. pp 286 & 271. Vol. 2517 of the series Collection of British Authors, Tauchnitz Edition. Some rubbing otherwise sound VG. A73837 £50
ANONYMOUS. (Marguerite Tollemache/ Tollemuche). SPANISH MYSTICS. A SEQUEL TO 'MANY VOICES.' Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., London, 1886 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Blue cloth lettered in white on cover and gilt on spine (including author's surname Tollemache). pp xv, 126. Spanish mystics of the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries including San Pedro de Alacantara, Santa Teresa de Jesus de Avila, Luis de Granada. Endpapers foxed otherwise excellent very good+. B26655 £27
ANONYMOUS. (Maria Dickens, 'La Vieille Vielle.'). EIGHTY- FOUR YEARS AGO. Printed For Private Circulation, No Place Noted (Uk), No Date (Mid 1930s) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 64. 2 photos on front endpaper with 'Then and now' written underneath. Presentation on title-page: 'With love from / la vieille Vieille/ 1936.' Memoirs of a well connected old woman related to Charles Dickens, the composer Ignaz Moscheles and Antonin Roche. Lacks back strip; very good-. B26880 £35
ANONYMOUS. (Marie- Francoise Loquet). VOYAGE DE SOPHIE ET D' EULALIE, AU PALAIS DU VRAI BONHEUR. Marston, Jersey, 1831 First Edition Thus. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. pp 265. French text. Full brown leather, some wear and rubbing but sound VG with slight splitting at spine, text very clean. B31861 £45
ANONYMOUS. (Martin F. Tupper). SURREY: A RAPID REVIEW OF ITS PRINCIPAL INTERESTS, IN PERSONS AND PLACES; ALSO ST. MARTHA'S A POEM; AND A GEOLOGICAL SKETCH OF THE COUNTY. E. Andrews, Guildford, 1849 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 12mo (10cm x 15cm). Sound little Victorian guide book with decorative in blue and gilt. Neatly reinforced with new black cloth spine and new endpapers. The introduction revelas the author was Martin F. Tupper, author of 'Proverbial Philosophy.' Cover reads 'A Railway Glance at the County Surrey.' Attractive lithograph style small views of Surrey towns, including Dorking, Richmond and Guildford. Slight rubbing, slight soiling; decent VG copy. A35270 £65
ANONYMOUS. (Mary Elizabeth Braddon). FENTON'S QUEST. John & Robert Maxwell, London, 1871? Stereotyped Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Yellowback illustrated covers. pp 364. No date (1870s). Covers soiled, worn and rubbed, some foxing otherwise sound good only. Neat name on front pastedown. A75631 £60
ANONYMOUS. (Mary Elizabeth Braddon). THE DAY WILL COME. John & Robert Maxwell, London, 1890? Stereotyped Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Yellowback illustrated covers. pp 377. No date (1890). Covers soiled, worn and rubbed, some foxing otherwise sound good only. A75632 £40
ANONYMOUS. (Mary Elizabeth Braddon). THOU ART THE MAN. John & Robert Maxwell, London, 1890? Stereotyped Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Yellowback illustrated covers. pp 340. No date (1890s). Somewhat worn and rubbed but reasonable sound VG- copy with clean text. A75633 £50
ANONYMOUS. (Mckenna & Co.,). MCKENNA & CO. 1882-1982. Mckenna & Co./ Lund Humphries, London, 1982 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated stapled wraps/paperback. pp 28 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Company history. Neat name on front endpaper; VG+. A82731 £28
ANONYMOUS. (Miniature Book) LE PETIT NATURALISTE. chez Marcilly, Paris, First Edition. 32mo. 65mm wide by 48 deep. Miniature book; with engraved vignette title-page and 11 other engraved plates; miniature landscape format. Original publisher's pink pictorial glazed boards, somewhat rubbed and scuffed, spine slightly worn but appears to have been repaired as there are also new endpapers so sound and close to very good with clean text and plates. A65848 £60
ANONYMOUS. (Ministry Of Finance). REPORT OF THE SINGAPORE TECHNICAL FACT-FINDING MISSION TO BALI. The Government Publications Bureau, Singapore, 1968 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. Hardbound by library from paper wraps book using original wraps as covers. pp 79 with 14 folding illustrations at rear. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A62407 £50
ANONYMOUS. Ministry Of Reconstruction. PRICES DURING THE WAR AND AFTER. Ministry Of Reconstruction, London, 1919 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Pamphlet. pp 15. Reconstruction Problems No. 16. Very good indeed. A60330 £20
ANONYMOUS. (Mme William Henry Waddington.) JEANNE DE VAUDREUIL. (SIGNED) Amyot, Paris, 1850 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Full grained green leather with gilt decoration especially at spine. pp 392. French text. Noted novel said to be psychological with religious overtones. Signed presentation from the author: 'A ma bienaimÈe cousine/ Alicia Shirley- en/ souvenir de l' auteur/ M. Waddington.' Mrs William Henry Waddington is known to be the author of this work. Alicia Shirley (died 1857) was her cousin, daughter of Rev. Walter Shirley and Maria Waddington. Slight rubbing, slight foxing to text otherwise VG+. A49988 £185
ANONYMOUS. (Nathaniel Cotton). VISIONS IN VERSE FOR THE ENTERTAINMENT AND INSTRUCTION OF YOUNGER MINDS. J. Dodsley, London, 1767 Seventh Edition, Revised. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo (6.5cm x 4cm). Full brown leather lettered gilt on spine. pp 141. Frontispiece. Hinges slightly tender but holding well, slight rubbing, slight marks but otherwise decent VG. Ornamental bookplate on pastedown. A60913 £70
ANONYMOUS. (National Federation Of Claimants Union). CLAIMANTS HANDBOOK FOR STRIKERS. National Federation Of Claimants Union, No Place Noted (Birmingham), No Date (1971) First Edition. Wraps. Tall narrow 8vo (14cm x 23cm). Illustrated wraps. pp 40. 14 illustrations. Very good. A60021 £30
ANONYMOUS. (Newman/ Welsh Costume) TWELVE PLATES OF WELSH COSTUME. Newman And Co., London, No Date (Circa 1870) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small oblong 4to (19cm x 14cm). Neatly rebacked with rear endpapers. 12 attractive plates in clean condition, many featuring people wearing stove pipe hats. Very good indeed. A49089 £55
ANONYMOUS. (Oswald Mosley). MOSLEY- RIGHT OR WRONG? Lion Books, London, 1961 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Paperback format. pp 285. Rear cover asks the question 'is a Mosley government possible?' Very good indeed. A36084 £20
ANONYMOUS. (P. De Westenholz). DEFINITIVE DISCOGRAPHY OF "HUTCH" LESLIE HUTCHINSON. Privately Printed, London, No Date(About 1970) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated stapled wraps/paperback. pp 12 with 12pp Alphabetical Discography loosely inserted. Very good. A43412 £25
ANONYMOUS. (Philip Ingress Bell, Edited By M. C. D'arcy.). IDOLS AND IDYLLS: ESSAYS BY A PUBLIC SCHOOL BOY. Burns & Oates, London, 1918 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's boards with title label on front and spine. pp x, 120. Chapters include "Michael Fane" and Sinister Street; When I was Thirteen; Reflections on the Loom of Youth; The Deep Shadow of War. Note on front endpaper: 'J. M. Robertson/ (Desmond Coke Collection)/ August 1921.' Slight soiling, slight wear, slight marks otherwise sound near VG copy. A47608 £40
ANONYMOUS. (' Polybius.') CORRESPONDENCE IN A SERIES OF LETTERS BETWEEN A GENTLEMAN IN BERLIN AND A PERSON OF DISTINCTION IN LONDON FROM AUGUST 1803- TO JUNE 1804. Privately Printed, 'Dresden Printed' (Sold By J. Budd, Crown And Mitre, Pall Mall; And Messrs. Richardsons, Royal Exchange, London. Dresden, ~No Date (1805?) First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. Recently rebound in dark green cloth lettered gilt on spine and blind stamped on cover. pp vii, 190. Ex British Foreign Office library with very light library markings else very good. A71721 £80
ANONYMOUS. (Possibly John Bigland.) THE CONSEQUENCES OF THE FRENCH REVOLUTION. Sherwood, Neely & Jones, London + Oliver & Boyd Edinburgh, 1814 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 119. Anonymous and not in HALKETT AND LAING AND SEEMINGLY ANY LIBRARY ALTHOUGH 2 BOOKS WITH SIMILAR TITLES APPEARED IN THAT YEAR BY ONE JOHN BIGLAND IN PROVINCIAL PRINTINGS. Brown plain probably modern wraps, text v sl browned, title page sl more so. VG. Very good. B28336 £55
ANONYMOUS. (Preface By Bertram), UNPOSTED LETTERS. (SIGNED). Mills & Boon, London, 1913 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp xii, 257. With 32pp publishers' catalogue at rear. Signed presentation from the author : 'To Gwen from 'Bertram' of the book/ February 2, 1916.' An odd and rare book of letters on various topics, possibly reprinted from a newspaper column (in one letter he refers to himself as a 'newspaper hack'. Chapters in the form of letters from Barcastle with headings such as 'A Colliery Explosion' and 'The Reporter and the Pubic.' In one piece 'The Penny Shelves' he reminisces about Bristol books hops 'Big George's' and 'Little Georges.' One copy at COPAC, nothing at WORLDCAT. Spine ends very slightly bumped, slight foxing at prelims but a bright clean VG+ copy. A71716 £50
ANONYMOUS. (Rhoda Broughton). NOT WISELY, BUT TOO WELL. Bernhard Tauchnitz, Leipzig, 1867 First Edition Thus. Small 8vo. pp 288. Volume one only. Copyright edition. Disbound (i.e. lacking covers) but otherwise in decent sound condition with clean text. Suitable for rebinding or reading and reference. A72047 £20
ANONYMOUS. (Richard Cumberland) ESSAYS, MORAL AND LITERARY. Privately Printed For Edward And Charles Dilly, London, 1728 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Full leather, lettered gilt at the spine with raised bands. pp viii, 326. Subjects of essays include sentiment, retirement, verbal criticism, the fluctuation of taste, the life and writings of Dr. Jortin, history of Philedones, and the neglect of ancient authors. Corners rubbed and scuffed otherwise sound VG. Looks good. A32480 £85
ANONYMOUS. (Richard Duppa). MISCELLANEOUS OBSERVATIONS AND OPINIONS ON THE CONTINENT. Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, Brown And Green, London, 1825 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo (18cm x 27.5cm). Original publisher's grey paper covered boards with printed spine label. pp 214. Uncut. The observations are mainly on European tours, fine art, monuments and architecture. Richard Duppa also wrote 'The Life of Michel'Angelo', and 'The Subversion of the Papal Government.' Half inch chip at head of spine otherwise sound clean VG copy. A49036 £180
ANONYMOUS. (Richard Jefferies.) RICHARD JEFFERIES 1848- 1887. The Council Of The Borough Of Swindon, Swindon, No Date (1948) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 14. 10 illustrations. Programme and guide for the Richard Jefferies Centenary exhibition. Near Very good with some light wear, loose from its staples which have rusted with sl rust marking. A32239 £18
ANONYMOUS. (Richard Verstegan). (Nicolas Barker). THE ORIGINAL STORY OF THE PIED PIPER OF HAMELIN: BEING AN EXTRACT FROM A RESTITUTION OF DECAYED INTELLIGENCE IN ANTIQUITIES CONCERNING THE BRITISH NATION. At The Saint Nicolas Press, Cambridge, 1949 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. wraps. pp 10 (unpaginated). No 107 of 125 copies. The first book of Nicolas Barker's Press. Faint soiling to blue printed wraps otherwise VG or better. A60955 £30
ANONYMOUS. (Romulo Maccio). FOUR PAINTINGS BY MACCIO. Privately Printed, Madrid, 1978 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. pp 8. 4 colour plates. Short biography in English. Slight fading and very slight creasing otherwise VG. A69019 £36
ANONYMOUS. (Rose Piddington). THE LAST OF THE CAVALIERS. 2 VOLUMES. Bernard Tauchnitz, Leipzig, 1862 First Edition Thus (First Appeared In Uk In 1859 In Three Volumes). Hardback. Two volumes. Half brown leather, marbled boards, raised bands lettered gilt at spine. pp 355 & 364. Fiction. Two volumes. Some general rubbing but decent sound clean VG condition. Neat name on front endpaper. B25149 £50
ANONYMOUS. (Roy Macnab?) SAINT GEORGE AND OTHER SONNETS. Printed For Private Circulation, London, 1949 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 14. Signed 'Roy M' i.e. the South African poet Roy Macnab who may have written the book, howeverthe British Library copy gives the author as B.M. Near very good with some light soiling and slight browning. Printed by 'Shield and Spring' printers in Lancelot Place London SW7. A63496 £35
ANONYMOUS. (Roy Turner Durrant). ROY TURNER DURRANT. 24TH APRIL TO 17TH MAY 1991. The Belgrave Gallery, London, 1991 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated stapled wraps/paperback. pp 40. 34 illustrations. Exhibition catalogue. Loosely inserted invitation to private view. Very good indeed. A77374 £30
ANONYMOUS. (Sampson Low). THE PUBLISHER'S CIRCULAR. Sampson Low, London, 1837 First Edition. 8vo. pp 472. 30 issues from October 2nd 1837- December 15th 1838. Disbound (i.e. lacking covers) but otherwise in decent sound condition with clean text. Suitable for rebinding or reading and reference. From a statement in the first issue the magazine was "..intended as a concentrated medium for the first announcement and publication of all literary works and new editions. Three thousand copies will be regularly circulated gratis..among literary persons, book societies and retail booksellers in the United Kingdom." Basically a bi-monthly circular listing new publications with occasional information about them from a variety of publishers. Also, occasional announcements of book auctions and adverts for bookselling staff and bookshops and bookbinders. Slight staining to prelims, red stamp on first page otherwise sound about VG. A74018 £160
ANONYMOUS. (Sarah Schoonmaker Baker). COUSIN ANNIE; OR, HEART AND HAND. Frederick Warne & Co. London, 1868 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Small 8vo. Original publisher's brown cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover and illustrated in black on spine and cover, with colour flower illustration on cover. All edges gilt. pp 191. Frrontis and illustrations by Dalziel bothers. Illustrated. With neat Victorian raised blind stamp of H. Bradbury (Bolton stationer) on endpaper. Neat prize inscription dated 1876. Scarce juvenile novel by the author of 'Timid Lucy.' Very slight edgwear and very slight rubbing otherwise sound VG+. Decent copy. A71690 £65
ANONYMOUS. (Secretary Of State For Foreign Affairs). TREATY OF PEACE WITH ITALY, PARIS, 10TH FEBRUARY, 1947. His Majesty's Stationery Office, London, No Date (1948) First Edition. Wraps. Large 8vo. Wraps. pp 500. Treaty Series No. 50 (1948). Text in Italian, French, Russian and English. Sound VG copy with original publisher's printed blue wraps slightly soiled with small neat name on corner. Title handwritten on spine. A40304 £35
ANONYMOUS. (Secretary- General Of The United Nations). REPORT BY THE SECRETARY-GENERAL ON THE UNITED NATIONS OPERATION IN CYPRUS (FOR THE PERIOD 10 SEPTEMBER TO 12 DECEMBER 1965). United Nations Security Council, No Place Noted, 1964 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Hardbound by library from paper wraps book using original wraps as covers. pp 78, [46]. 2 folding maps. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings, handwritten title label on cover else VG. A70252 £40
ANONYMOUS. (Secretary- General Of The United Nations). REPORT BY THE SECRETARY-GENERAL ON THE UNITED NATIONS OPERATION IN CYPRUS (FOR THE PERIOD 13 DECEMBER 1964 TO 10 MARCH 1965). United Nations Security Council, No Place Noted, 1965 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Hardbound by library from paper wraps book using original wraps as covers. pp 75, [viii]. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A70251 £40
ANONYMOUS. (Seeds/ Mcmoneagle). AMELIA EARHART: TAKE OFF TO OBLIVION. Evidential Details/ Logistics News Network, Lisle, Illinois, 2000 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/paperback. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout ISBN: 9780982692806Pages: 171 May show some very slight shelf wear but content fine and unread. A70587 £50
ANONYMOUS. (Selim Palmgren.) SELIM PALMGREN. J. W. Chester, London, 1922 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 16. Portrait tipped in. French and English text. Finnish composer, pianist. Wraps. Slightly creased and slightly stained at top edge otherwise VG. A34103 £20
ANONYMOUS. Sir Andrew (A.) Caldecott. OXFORD. A SATIRE. Privately Printed, Oxford, 1907 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. NO date (1907). Satire on the lines of Rakes Progress of unfortunate Oxford student sent down and disgraced. Known (via COPAC ) to be by Sir Alexander Caldecott (1884-1951.) He went on to become a Governor of Hong Kong and in later life wrote some highly prized ghost stories in the manner of M.R. James. This pamphlet of verse has the bookplate of the writer and academic Vivian de Sola Pinto. Book has slight creasing but is otherwise vg or better, B24288 £40
ANONYMOUS. (Sir D'arcy, Duke Of Leeds). SURVEY AT SEVENTY.ERT No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted, No Date First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. pp 51. Initialed on title page ' D. G. O. Rome 1961.' Cyclostyle typed pages in brown and cream folder. The Duke's thoughts on life, the universe and everything. Pages slightly crinkled otherwise VG+. A40762 £60
ANONYMOUS. (Sir Francis Newbolt). CLIFTON COLLEGE TWENTY-FIVE YEARS AGO: THE DIARY OF A FAG. F. E. Robinson, London, 1904 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover, with bevelled edges. pp 192. With good signed handwritten letter loosely inserted from author to J. H. Fox: '..I humbly trust that the reference to your kind self in the book..will not be deemed impertinent..' Slight paint mark on front cover, stain from cup on rear cover, covers also rubbed, scuffed and bumped, slight damage at top of spine (repaired) otherwise close VG. Slight foxing throughout. Bookplate of John Howard Fox on pastedown and his neat name on front endpaper. A66406 £40
ANONYMOUS. (Steven Suspender And Jah Crooklock Edit). THE BACKWARD BOOK OF POETRY/ STEP CHILDREN OF ALBION (AN ILLUSTRATED ANTHOLOGY OF TRENDY BASTARDS WHO CAN'T WRITE BUT ARE FRIENDS OF MICHAEL HOROWITZ). No Publisher Noted, No Place Noted, No Date (Circa 1980s) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Xeroxed folded typed and illustrated sheets (not stapled). An attack on Michael Horowitz, Wendy Cope, Simon Armitage, Motion, Kathleen Raine. Amusing stuff; quite vicious. Very good indeed. A36636 £36
ANONYMOUS. (Susan Ferrier). MARRIAGE. 3 VOLUMES. William Blackwood And John Murray, Edinburgh And London, 1819. 3volumes. Second Editions. Hardbacks. No Dustjackets. 3 volumes. Half leather. pp [vi] 319 & 314 & 343. Boards slightly rubbed and slightly loose, slightly marked and slightly chipped at spine ends otherwise VG- copies with clean text. A61037 £70
ANONYMOUS. (The Abbott Magic Manufacturing Company). Contributors Include J. F. James, Roxy, Duke Stern, Allan Lambie, Prince Drakon. TOPS: TREASURY OF CIGARETTE MAGIC. The Abbott Magic Manufacturing Company, Colon, Michigan, 1965 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated stapled wraps. pp 24 (unpaginated). Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Contributors include J. F. James, Roxy, Duke Stern, Allan Lambie, Prince Drakon. Very good. A40433 £28
ANONYMOUS. (The Alcuin Club). ALCUIN CLUB TRACTS V: A FIRST ENGLISH ORDO: A CELEBRATION OF THE LORD'S SUPPER WITH ONE MINISTER. Longmans, Green And Co, London, 1905 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. pp 31. Endpapers slightly browned, corners slightly bumped otherwise VG. A60678 £30
ANONYMOUS. (The Author Of 'Manners & Tone Of Good Society') THE MANAGEMENT OF SERVANTS: A PRACTICAL GUIDE TO THE ROUTINE OF DOMESTIC SERVICE. Frederick Warne & Co. London, No Date (1880) First Edition? Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's dark copper cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. pp x, 194. Slight rubbing at spine ends, lower hinge of spine very slightly frayed, inner hinges slightly cracked otherwise reasonable close VG example of a scarce book. Neat later names and inscriptions on endpapers. A39939 £70
ANONYMOUS. (The Central Office Of Information For The Colonial Office). THE LOCUST. Her Majesyt's Stationery Office, London, 1952 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Stapled wraps. pp 12. A British Commonwealth Pamphlet, Series B: "Wars not yet Won,' Number 1. Very good. A59673 £16
ANONYMOUS. (The Chinese Language Division). AN ENGLISH- CHINESE GLOSSARY OF TERMS COMMONLY USED IN GOVERNMENT DEPARTMENTS. 2 VOLUMES- EDUCATION AND HOUSING AND LAND. The Chinese Language Division, Hong Kong, No Date (Vol 2 Is 1988) 2 volumes. Wraps. pp 130 & 161. Texts in English and Chinese. Vol.1 is a revised edition. Vol. 2 is third edition. Very good. A62416 £60
ANONYMOUS. (The Council Of Legal Education). A CENTURY OF LAW REFORM: TWELVE LECTURES ON THE CHANGES IN THE LAW OF ENGLAND DURING THE NINETEENTH CENTURY, DELIVERED AT THE REQUEST OF THE COUNCIL OF LEGAL EDUCATION. Macmillan, London, 1901 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt at the spine. pp xi, 431. Uncut. Contributors include W. Blake Odgers, Harry B. Poland, Augustine Birrell, Alfred Henry Ruegg, Montague Lush. Neat name on front endpaper. Covers a little spotted and marked otherwise sound near VG. A48697 £30
ANONYMOUS. The David Davies Memorial Institute Of International Studies. DRAFT RULES CONCERNING CHANGES IN THE ENVIRONMENT OF THE EARTH. The David Davies Memorial Institute Of International Studies, London, 1963 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps/ pamphlet. pp 14. No date (1963). Fine. A66132 £16
ANONYMOUS. (The Editor Of The Truth Seeker). DESIGN ARGUMENT FALLACIES: A REFUTATION OF THE ARGUMENT THAT NATURE EXHIBITS MARKS OF HAVING BEEN DESIGNED BY AN INTELLIGENT BEING. The Truth Seeker Company, New York, No Date (Circa 1920?) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 59. Slight bumped at one corner else very good indeed clean copy in original publisher's printed cream wraps. A63478 £35
ANONYMOUS. (The Eltham Society). RICHARD JEFFERIES IN ELTHAM. The Eltham Society Publications Committee, London, 2001 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps/paperback. pp 8. 4 illustrations. Fine. A61852 £20
ANONYMOUS. (The Green Power Foundation). THE GREEN BOOK: AN ANSWER TO MAO TSE-TUNG. The Green Power Foundation, No Place Noted, 1968 First Edition. Wraps. 12mo (). Plain wraps in green plastic wraps. pp 97. A response to the sayings and beliefs of Chariman Mao as outlined in his Red Book. VG+. A66932 £20
ANONYMOUS. (The Order Of Saint Michael And Saint George). LIST OF THE MEMBERS OF THE MOST DISTINGUISHED ORDER OF SAINT MICHAEL AND SAINT GEORGE, SHOWING THE HONOURS THEY HAVE RECEIVED AND THE CHIEF SERVICES THEY HAVE RENDERED. No Publisher Noted (The Order Of Saint Michael And Saint George), No Place Noted (London), 1909 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Hardbound by library from paper wraps book using original wraps as covers. pp 374. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings, otherwise sound VG. A82721 £60
ANONYMOUS. (The Order Of Saint Michael And Saint George). LIST OF THE MEMBERS OF THE MOST DISTINGUISHED ORDER OF SAINT MICHAEL AND SAINT GEORGE, SHOWING THE HONOURS THEY HAVE RECEIVED AND THE CHIEF SERVICES THEY HAVE RENDERED. No Publisher Noted (The Order Of Saint Michael And Saint George), No Place Noted (London), 1898 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Hardbound by library from paper wraps book using original wraps as covers. pp 189 and 55 with xixpp index. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings, otherwise sound VG. A82722 £35
ANONYMOUS. (The Order Of Saint Michael And Saint George). LIST OF THE MEMBERS OF THE MOST DISTINGUISHED ORDER OF SAINT MICHAEL AND SAINT GEORGE, SHOWING THE HONOURS THEY HAVE RECEIVED AND THE CHIEF SERVICES THEY HAVE RENDERED; TOGETHER WITH LISTS OF RECIPIENTS OF CERTAIN OTHER HONOURS CONFERRED FOR SERVICES IN HIS MAJESTY'S OVERSEA DOMINIONS. No Publisher Noted (The Order Of Saint Michael And Saint George), No Place Noted (London), 1913 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Hardbound by library from paper wraps book using original wraps as covers. pp 422. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A82724 £48
ANONYMOUS. (The Order Of Saint Michael And Saint George). LIST OF THE MEMBERS OF THE MOST DISTINGUISHED ORDER OF SAINT MICHAEL AND SAINT GEORGE, SHOWING THE HONOURS THEY HAVE RECEIVED AND THE CHIEF SERVICES THEY HAVE RENDERED. No Publisher Noted (The Order Of Saint Michael And Saint George), No Place Noted (London), 1900 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Hardbound by library from paper wraps book using original wraps as covers. pp 227 & 49 with pp 30 index. This book is very heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings, otherwise sound VG. A82725 £48
ANONYMOUS. (The Order Of Saint Michael And Saint George). LIST OF THE MEMBERS, NOW LIVING, OF THE MOST DISTINGUISHED ORDER OF SAINT MICHAEL AND SAINT GEORGE, APOINTED BEFORE AND AFTER THE RECONSTITI=UTION OF THE STATUTES IN 1868-1869, SHOWING THE HONOURS THEY HAVE RECEIVED AND THE CHIEF SERVICES THEY HAVE RENDERED IN AND FOR THE COLONIES. No Publisher Noted (The Order Of Saint Michael And Saint George), No Place Noted (London), 1881 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large 8vo. Hardbound by library from paper wraps book using original wraps as covers. pp 97. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings, otherwise sound VG. A82723 £35
ANONYMOUS. (The Postum Cereal Company). THE ROAD TO WELLVILLE. A PERSONALLY CONDUCTED JOURNEY TO THE LAND OF GOOD HEALTH BY THE ROUTE OF RIGHT LIVING. The Postum Cereal Company, Battle Creek, Michigan, 1926 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Original publisher's tan wraps with printed label on cover and lettered at spine. pp xi, 103. Health, nutrition, cooking, menus, etc. Recipes include grape-nuts raisin pie, post toasties macaroons, grape-nuts puff pudding. Lower spine chipped, head of spine slightly nicked, slight soiling, slight edgewear otherwise near VG sound copy. A35767 £90
ANONYMOUS. (The Royal Porcelain Works). A GUIDE THROUGH THE ROYAL PORCELAIN WORKS, WORCESTER, WITH ILLUSTRATIONS OF THE WORK-ROOMS; ALSO, AN EPITOME OF THE HISTORY OF POTTERY AND PORCELAIN. Deighton And Son, Worcester, 1875 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers blue cloth lettered gilt on spine. pp 56. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Endpapers slightly browned otherwise VG+. A59302 £30
ANONYMOUS. (The Savile Club). THE SAVILE CLUB 1868-1923. Privately Printed, London, 1923 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Tall 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt on spine and cover. pp vii, 206. Pages uncut. Very good indeed. Excellent condition. A79122 £38
ANONYMOUS. (The Unknown Poet). THE UNKNOWN POET. Fleul Ltd., No Place Noted (Kent), 1998 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp 62. Accomplished poems of a slightly decadent nature. Limited edition, no. 82 of 250. Very good indeed. B56223 £30
ANONYMOUS. (Thomas Allen And George Norman). ANECDOTES OF THE CHINESE ILLUSTRATIVE OF THEIR CHARACTER AND OF THEIR CONDUCT TOWARDS FOREIGNERS. T. Allman, London, 1847 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 12mo (8cm x 12.5cm). Original publisher's red cloth lettered and decorated gilt on spine and cover. pp 219. All edges gilt. Attractive juvenile educational book unknown to COPAC. WORLDCAT cites an 1850 edition giving 3 locations and the authors as Thomas Allen and George Norman. VG+. Neat inscription from a teacher to a pupil dated 1850 and further inscription from a father to his daugther on her 13th birthday (1909). A76508 £150
ANONYMOUS. (Thomas Babington Macaulay) A LAY OF EASTERN ROME. Privately Printed, No Place Noted, 1892 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 16. A sort of parody of Macaulay 'dedicated to the memory of the so-called representatives of the colony whose inglorious careers were brought to an abrupt termination on Friday, March 4th 1892. At the end it says 'TBM, Palermo, March 1892.' Mention of Edwin Pears, James Whittall, Baron Henry Hanly,the Levant, the British Representatives of the Colony' and the funeral of Sir William White in 1891 (British Ambassador at Constantinople 1886 - 1891. Slight creasing, v slight soiling; vg or better. Light wear otherwise very good. A37194 £60
ANONYMOUS. (Thomas Boreman) DESCRIPTION OF SOME CURIOUS AND UNCOMMON CREATURES, OMITTED IN THE DESCRIPTION OF THREE HUNDRED ANIMALS, AND LIKEWISE IN THE SUPPLEMENT TO THAT BOOK; DESIGNED AS AN ADDITION TO THOSE TWO TREATISES, FOR THE ENTERTAINMENT OF YOUNG PEOPLE. , Printed For Richard Ware, London, 1739 First Edition. Hardback. 12mo. 16 by 10 cms. pp [iv] 88 [4pp publisher's ads] complete with 16 attractive engraved plates. Curious creatures -inc 2 plates of a mermaid (back and belly) a female pygmy or chimpanzee, locust, hooded serpent, an ephemeron, a seal and a 'fishing frog.' 'For young people..' In full contemporary leather, somewhat worn and rubbed covers, rear board loose; very good minus but with sound and clean text and plates. The BL website reveals: 'Thomas Boreman, a bookseller who had a stall near the Guildhall, was the first publisher and bookseller to specialize in books for children. His first book was A Description of three hundred animals, 1730, which he wrote himself (976.c.14). A Description of a great variety of animals and vegetables followed in 1736 (957.f.3) and A Description of some curious and uncommon creatures in 1739 (1486.dd.25). He wrote a very small book in two volumes measuring only 2.25 x1.75 inches entitled The Gigantick history of the two famous giants and other curiosities in Guildhall, London, of which we have the second edition, published in 1741.. A61864 £400
ANONYMOUS. (Tibet Society). TIBET AND FREEDOM. Tibet Society, London, 1961 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 34. 5 plates. Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else very good indeed. A74356 £30
ANONYMOUS. (Tobit). (Martin Kinder). THE BOOK OF TOBIT. Walpole Press, Old Costessey, 1945 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp [viii], 32. Frontis illustration and 3 plates tipped in. No. 285 of 390 copies hand set by Martin Kinder. Very good+ in slightly soiled and slightly nicked VG dust jacket. B26962 £18
ANONYMOUS. (Tolstoy). SAYINGS OF TOLSTOY. A. C. Field, London, First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 12mo (11.5cm x 15cm). Original publisher's light blue paper covered oards with white linen spine label lettered gilt. Sayings (mostly devout) for each day of the year. No date (name dated 1905). Some soiling and slight browning otherwise sound near VG copy. Neat name opposite title page. A74347 £36
ANONYMOUS. (Translated From The German By Oliver Coburn.) THE FEAR MAKERS. Michael Joseph, London, 1959 First Edition In English. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 296. Novel about the re-emergence of Nazis in Germany. Translated from the German by Oliver Coburn. Neat name on endpaper otherwise VG+ in VG edgeworn dust jacket. B52057 £18
ANONYMOUS. (Unesco). DUBROVNIK, 1991-1992: BIENS CULTURELS ENDOMMAGES LORS DES BOMBARDEMENTS/ CULTURAL PROPERTIES DAMAGED BY SHELLING. Unesco, No Place Noted, 1993 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Colour illustrated wraps. pp 64. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Texts in French and English. Very good indeed. A38048 £30
ANONYMOUS. (Urbanus Sylvan). CONFERENCES ON BOOKS AND MEN. Smith, Elder & Co., London, 1900 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp viii, 299 with 12pp publishers' catalogue at rear. Chapters include 'A Forgotten Poet: Abraham Cowley', 'An Eighteenth-Century Divine', 'The Tears of the Muses', 'The Legend of Macconglinne, with an annex on Ulixes Mac Laertis.' Bookplate on front paste down, front endpaper slightly stained otherwise sound clean VG. B54827 £20
ANONYMOUS. (Ursula And John Weaver). BUNKER'S BOOK: A FAMILY CELEBRATION OF 50TH AND 80TH ANNIVERSARIES FOR JOHN AND URSULA WEAVER. ***SIGNED*** Privately Printed, No Place Noted, 1990 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers green cloth lettered and decorated gilt on cover, all edges gilt. pp 32. 14 illustrations. Poems, stories and tributes to John and Ursula Weaver by their children. Signed presentation by John and Ursula to Jean Clifford- Weng: 'For Jean/ with lots of love/ Ursula/ John/ 29.7.90/ Greywalls.' Fine. A59416 £24
ANONYMOUS. (Victor B. Neuburg). LARKSPUR. The Vine Press, Steyning, 1922 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publisher's illustrated pinkish paper covered boards. pp 101. Illustrated by Dennis West. Pages uncut. Slight general soiling, slight edgewear, slight tanning otherwise sound decent VG copy with clean text. A70534 £60
ANONYMOUS. (Vietnam War Photography). PUBLIC HEALTH IN THE DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF VIETNAM. Medical Edition, Hanoi, No Date (Circa 1966) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 11, 45pp of photographs. An astonishing piece of anti-capitalist propaganda that carefully illustrates a clean, hygienic healthy and content society. However, the last few photographs are of a large leprosy hospital that was destroyed after bombing raids by the US, thus shattering the idyllic image of the happy society. Stamped number on cover, slight wear; VG. A58402 £20
ANONYMOUS. (Vitra). THE HOME COLLECTION. Vitra International, Birsfelden, 2006 First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to. Wraps. pp 96. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Company catalogue. Very good. A75182 £35
ANONYMOUS. (Von Bayros) NYMPHEN UND SATYRN. No Publisher Noted, Munich, (1908) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers marbled patterned boards over dark blue faux leather, gilt decorated spine. Erotic frontispiece by Von Bayros. Known to have been privately published in Munich 1o08. German text. Endpapers slightly spotted, slight wear at spine ends otherwise sound about VG. Decent copy. A78281 £200
ANONYMOUS. (W. E. Gladstone). (G. Stronach Illustrates). NEW GLEANINGS FROM GLADSTONE. William Blackwood, Edinburgh And London, No Date (1859) First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Half leather lettered gilt on spine. pp 30 (unpaginated). 13 satirical illustrations by G. Stronach. Half leather slightly rubbed; VG. B57538 £25
ANONYMOUS. (W. Massie?) GLEANINGS FROM THE SCRAP- BOOK OF THE AUTHOR OF "SYDENHAM." W. H. Dalton, London, 1833 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Green textured cloth, spine label mising, book loose in boards which seem to be lacking their pastedowns, prelims a little marked but overall a reasonable near vg copy nevertheless. Essays, hints on fashion, reflections on women, politics etc.,pp vii, 99. Light wear otherwise very good. A36792 £40
ANONYMOUS. (W. W. Maxwell). VICTORIA LINE HANDBOOK 1972. Privately Printed, London, 1972 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Original publisher's blue cloth covered wraps with London Underground symbol and 'Victoria Line' printed inside. pp 243. Tables, figures, illustrations (many folding). London Underground handbook. Note inside says 'Private- Not for Publication.' Slight rubbing otherwise sound VG. A73286 £50
ANONYMOUS. (Walter Harding). OLD IRISH GLASS: THE WALTER HARDING COLLECTION, INCLUDING OLD ENGLISH AND OTHER PIECES. Privately Printed, No Place Noted, 1925 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Tall 8vo. Original publishers green lettered paper covered boards with green cloth corners and unlettered spine. pp 108. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. No date (1925). Slight even soiling; sound VG. A74378 £40
ANONYMOUS. (Wayzgoose Anthology) PLASTIC REASONS. Blind Pig Press, Canada, 1993 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. 8 pp. Typographically interesting printing (on Sandpaper Appleblossom) of declamatory poem/ piece in blue shades with small red block illustrations. 200 copies were printed, 135 set aside for the 1993 Wayzgoose anthology. One edge very slightly frayed otherwise fine. B23791 £24
ANONYMOUS. Will Gibbons- Illustrates. THE SURPRISING ADVENTURES OF CINDERELLA, OR THE HISTORY OF A GLASS SLIPPER. Griffith, Farran, Okeden & Welsh, London And Sydney, (1889) First Edition Thus. 8vo. Original publisher's illustrated colour thin card boards. pp 24. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout by Will Gibbons. Prize label of the School Board for London pasted to pastedown. Some illustrations carefully hand-coloured. Sound tight near vg complete used copy with some handling wear. A72183 £50
ANONYMOUS. (William Alexander Greenhill). LIFE OF GEORGE CHEYNE, M. D., WITH EXTRACTS FROM HIS WORKS AND CORRESPONDENCE. John Henry Parker, Oxford, 1846 Xeroxed Facsimile Copy Of 1846 Original. Wraps. Oblong 4to (21cm x 14cm). Stiff red card wraps with red plastic spine, and title label on cover. pp 70 (141 originally, copied 2 pages at a time). Very good. Previous owner has written authors name and :' a 'learned Hastings practitioner' on title page.' A59377 £30
ANONYMOUS. (William Cruise). A CHRONOLOGICAL ABRIDGEMENT OF THE HISTORY OF ENGLAND, ITS CONSTITUTION AND LAWS, FROM THE NORMAN CONQUEST TO THE REVOLUTION IN 1688. Payne And Foss, London, 1815 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Quarter black leather binding lettered gilt on spine and decorated gilt at spine. pp 464. Some pages uncut. Corners rubbed, slight wear but handsome VG+ copy of a scarce work. A65138 £100
ANONYMOUS. (William Francis. C. Wigston.) A NEW STUDY OF SHAKESPEARE: AN INQUIRY INTO THE CONNECTION OF THE PLAYS AND POEMS, WITH THE ORIGINS OF THE CLASSICAL DRAMA, AND WITH THE PLATONIC PHILOSOPHY, THROUGH THE MYSTERIES. Tr¸bner & Co., London, (1884) First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp. xii. 372. Sepia photo frontis. Original publisher's brown cloth lettered gilt on spine and on front cover. Somewaht shaken and used good only copy but complete with clean text. Inner hinges roughly reinforced, fep loose. Stamp of former owner the theosophist A P Sinnett. Also bookplate and ownership signature of one A. Bayley. Some pencilled notes in text, possibly by Sinnett. A83633 £50
ANONYMOUS. (William Hoglitt). LIBER AMORIS; OR, THE NEW PYGMALION. 'Printed For Private Circulation', Bibliotheca Curiosa, No Place Noted (London), 1884 First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp [viii], 192. Engraved title page is a facsimile of the 1823 printing. Uncut. (Keynes 68). No date (1884). Green cloth very slightly scuffed, printed spine label browned otherwise sound clean VG. B25222 £50
ANONYMOUS. (William John Monson). MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING. A DRAMA IN THREE ACTS (WITH APOLOGIES TO THE SHADE OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE). Privately Printed, Oxford, 1908 First Edition. Hardback. Small 4to. pp 20. Uncut. No. 12 of 100 copies. Pencilled signature of Roger Senhouse above his bookplate. Bookplates of Roger Senhouse, and Jonathan Wrobel on front pastedown. Endpapers somewhat browned, front inner hinge cracked, very slight foxing to first few pages, covers worn and rubbed- overall near VG. B23460 £40
ANONYMOUS. (William Newton, Obit 1744) REVOLUTION PRINCIPLES FAIRLY REPRESENTED AND DEFENDED. : LAYING DOWN DISTINCTLY THE PRINCIPLES THEMSELVES, AND DEMONSTRATING THEIR CONSISTENCE WITH SCRIPTURE AND REASON, .. BEING A SECOND PART OF THE PRINCIPLES OF THE LOW CHURCH-MEN, &C. BY THE SAME AUTHOR. London : Printed By S. Keimer, For E. Curl, N. Cliff, D. Jackson, And F. Burleigh, London, 1714 First Edition. Wraps. 99,[1]p ; (8vo) P.73 and 80 misnumbered 74 and 79.Revolution principles / controversy. Theology - Apologetics - Anglicanism. ~Complete with text in clean state but plain latrer wraps a little soiled and stained and the 2 corners creased affecting firs 20 pages but no loss of text. Last page repaierd at back not affecting text. Uncommon. A46008 £90
ANONYMOUS. (William Pitt). THE DEBATE IN THE HOUSE OF COMMONS, ON THE MOTION OF THE RIGHT HON. WILLIAM PITT, FOR LEAVE TO BRING IN A BILL, TO AMEND THE REPRESENTATION OF THE PEOPLE OF ENGLAND IN PARLIAMENT, ON MONDAY, APRIL 18, 1785, WITH A CORRECT LIST OF THE DIVISION. Printed For John Stockdale, London, 1785. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 27. Disbound (i.e. lacking covers) but otherwise in decent sound condition with clean text. Suitable for rebinding or reading and reference. A63776 £90
ANONYMOUS. (William Stewart Rose). APOLOGY ADDRESSED TO THE TRAVELLERS CLUB OR ANECDOTES OF MONKEYS. John Murray, London, 1825 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Half light brown leather and marbled boards lettered gilt at the spine with 5 raised bands. pp iv (including half-title) vi, 184. Uncut. Sound clean VG+ copy. First blank (slightly foxed) has an inscription in French. A49300 £130
ANONYMOUS. (Wool). THE PROGRESS OF WOOL; FROM SHEEP- SHEARING, TO THE MANUFACTURE OF CLOTH. J. Wallis, London, 1809 First Edition. Wraps. 12mo. Plain brown wraps. pp 14. Booklet was originally issued with 9 separate colour illustrations which are not present. Covers creased and slightly soiled but VG. B23960 £30
ANONYMOUS. (Yufuin). YUFUIN. Yufuin Town, Yufuin Sightseeing Association And Yufuin-Spa Sightseeing Association, Yufuin, Japan, No Date First Edition. Wraps. 4to (27cm x 24.5cm). Colour illustrated wraps. pp 14 (unpaginated). Attractive booklet in colour and black and white, about the Japanese town of Yufuin. Small booklet in pocket at rear containing Japanese translation of text. English text. Some slight creasing, some browning and rubbing to white rear wraps otherwise VG+. Pocket at rear has some edgewear and rubbing. A42802 £28
ANONYMOUS. HAPPY HOURS WITH MAMMA. William Oliphant, Edinburgh, 1833. First Edition. Hardback. 12mo. 14cms by 9. pp iv, [1] 232. Frontis + 5 plates. Instructive children's book with conversations with a mother and her children elucidating moral lessons, history, geography, natural history (the whale, earthquakes, weather) etc., Sound clean copy in slightly rubbed full red leather binding lettered and dec gilt on spine and on front cover ; all edges gilt. Slight fading to spine, some slight foxing to plates; very good. IN OPIE COLLECTION. The anonymous author is identified IN COPAC ONLY AS E.W. SHE ALSO WROTE IN 1844 'Lucilla Hartley: or, Discipline illustrated; a narrative founded on occurrences in real life.' A74549 £75
ANONYMOUS. UNCLE GEORGE. Printed And Published By The Boy's Home, Regent's Park Road, London, 1890 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Decorated copper coloured cloth in gilt and black. pp 76 with illustrated title page. 'A tale for boys' written by the author of 'Pansher Alley.' Short novel of London Boy's Homes. Very good indeed. Neat inscription pencilled on reverse of front endpaper. B19355 £35
ANONYMOUS. (Charles Mills). AN HISTORY OF MUHAMMEDANISM: COMPRISING THE LIFE AND CHARACTER OF THE ARABIAN PROPHET, AND SUCCINCT ACCOUNTS OF THE EMPIRES FOUNDED BY THE MUHAMMEDAN ARMS; AN INQUIRY INTO THE THEOLOGICAL, MORAL, AND JUDICIAL CODES OF THE MUSELMANS, AND THE LITERATURE AND SCIENCES OF THE SARACENS AND TURKS; WITH A VIEW OF THE PRESENT EXTENT AND INFLUENCE OF THE MUHAMMEDAN RELIGION. Black, Parbury And Allen, London, 1817 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. pp xix, 409. Religion, Islam. Ex Foreign and Commonwealth Office library with their label and stamps (lightly applied); inner hinges reinforced with tape otherwise VG. A47940 £160
ANONYMOUS. (Ferdinad Flop.) THE STORY OF FERDINAND FLOP. Henry Frowde/ Hodder & Stoughton, London, No Date (1911) First Edition. Hardback. 24mo. 4 inches by 3.pp 46 printed in green ink, coloured frontis and one other full page illustration both showing bunnies in human clothes (the Flop family.) Neatly rebacked with original pictorial cover laid down on front and neat interior strengthening hinges. Slight soiling; VG. Warne file copy with their neat 'Property Room' stamp, probably considered by them for publication but later published by OUP. A40844 £50
ANONYMOUS. (NO AUTHOR NOTED.) THE WEST INDIES TO-DAY. The International African Service Bureau, London, 1937 First Edition. 8vo. Scarce 47 page pamphlet with attractive woodcut cover by Batt showing black workers carrying fruit on their heads. A book by CLR James is advertised on the rear and James is quoted in text. Although the style is left leaning it is probably not by him and is possibly by his confrere George Padmore. No date (assumed because last date cited throughout text). Yellow and black wraps slightly dusty but a very nice copy. B24588 £80
ANONYMOUS. BASTOS, Aureliano Candido Tavares. A REVOLUCAO E O IMPERIALISMO. Printed By Universal De Laemmert, Rio De Janeiro, 1866 First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Wraps. pp 30. Portuguese text. Lower corner very slightly creased, neatly printed and decorated wraps very slight browning otherwise about fine. B29777 £55
ANOUILH, Jean. THE LARK. Methuen, London, 1955 First Edition In English. 8vo. pp v, 103. Play, translated by Christopher Fry. Fine in fine dust wrapper. B53693 £18
ANOUILH, Jean. (Translated And Adapted By Patricia Moyes.) LEOCADIA. A PLAY. Charterhouse Duplicating Services, London, No Date (Circa 1956) Typescript. Small 4to. 9 inches by 7. 100+ pages printed recto only. Ownership signature of designer William Chappell who appears to have been involved with the play with notes on front and many in text by him. Complete and sound but somewhat used and worn and a little soiled; good only. Probably for a London production, although it was also on TV, however Chappell's notes refer to colours in stage settings..it was produced on Broadway in 1957 as ''Time Remembered,'' from thriller writer Moyes version starring Richard Burton, Helen Hayes and Susan Strasberg. A63482 £75
ANOUILH, Jean. (Christopher Fry.) L'INVITATION AU CHATEAU ADAPTED FROM THE FRENCH BY CHRISTOPHER FRY. ('RING ROUND THE MOON' ) No Date (L949) Typed playscript with blindstamp and inserted printed page saying that it was typed by 'play typists since 1884' Mrs. Marshall's of The Strand dated 22 June 1949. 4to, pages numbered according to acts and scenes about 70 pages typed recto only. Paper wraps with blue typed thin card cover and ties at spine. Some wear at spine and edges, loss at spine; reasonably sound but vg-. Couple of pencilled names in cast list and the number 6 on the cover possibly indicating a mere handful of these scripts were produced. As far as I can ascertain the play came out in 1950 as 'Ring Round the Moon' with Olivier starring. A45988 £105
ANSARI, Zafar Ishaq And John L. Eposito (Edit). Contributors Include Yvonne Yazbeck Haddad, Jane I. Smith, Tamara Sonn, Hussin Mutalib. MUSLIMS AND THE WEST: ENCOUNTER AND DIALOGUE. Center For Muslim- Christian Understanding, Georgetown University, Washington, D. C., 2001. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Contributors include Yvonne Yazbeck Haddad, Jane I. Smith, Tamara Sonn, Hussin Mutalib.ISBN: 969408217XPages: 353 Ex British Foreign Office library with a few library markings else VG. A61776 £48
ANSELL, Robert. THE BOOKPLATE DESIGNS OF AUSTIN OSMAN SPARE. (ONE OF 30 COPIES WITH AN ORIGINAL BOOKPLATE) The Bookplate Society/ The Keridwen Press, No Place Noted (London), 1988 First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Original publishers quarter leather lettered gilt on spine. pp 35, 23 plates. No. x of xxx copies with an original bookplate (Denis Bardens) tipped in; book signed by Robert Ansell. Fine in plain stiff card slip-case. A64758 £250
ANSELL, Thomas & Amiti Roy Hume & William Mcdermott. (R. A. Caton / Fortune Press.) THREE HANDS. Printways (Private) Ltd., Pakistan Co-Operative Book Society Ltd., Press Section, Dacca, (1962) First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Poems by 3 authors - Thomas Ansell & William McDermott were both also published by R. A. Caton. Loosely inserted is a long TLS to Caton from Ansell discussing a novel he is writing "Evil by my Good' which was being serialised in a local Pakistan paper, William Burroughs, C. J. Bradbury Robinson and his novel 'Minor Incidents' ('title self explanatory'), Simon Raven and his fellow writer William McDermott whose business card is loosely inserted + a dozen small photos of Pakistani boys. Very good with some light wear A39603 £90
ANSELMO, Giovanni, Janine Antoni, Alighiero E Boetti. WRESTLE, VOLUME II. Bard College, New York, 2006 First Edition. Wraps. 4to. Silver covers, wraps / paperback. pp 64. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Other contributors include Daniel Buren, Luciano Fabro, Mona Hatoum and Imi Knoebel. Art. Very good indeed. A63634 £30
ANSEN, Alan. CHARLAS CONTRIBUTORS INCLUDE W. H. AUDEN. Edicions Alfons El Magnanim, Valencia, 1993 First Spanish Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 136. Edited by Nicholas Jenkins with an introduction by Richard Howard. Spanish text. Very good. A75283 £18
ANSEN, Alan. THE TABLE TALK OF W. H. AUDEN. Sea Cliff Press, New York, 1989 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp xv, 123. Pages uncut. Special limited edition of 150 copies. Frontis portrait. Edited by Nicholas Jenkins. Introduction by Richard Howard. Faint mark at spine otherwise fine. A73488 £100
ANSEN, Alan. THE VIGILANTES. Water Row Press, Sudbury, Massachusetts, 1987 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 41. A fragment. ISBN 0934953171 Clean VG. B22569 £18
ANSEN, Alan. THE VIGILANTES. Water Row Press, Sudbury, Massachusetts, 1987 First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. pp 41. A fragment. isbn 0934953171 Light wear otherwise near very good. A73724 £15
ANSON, George. A VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD, IN THE YEARS MDCCXL, I, II, III, IV. BY GEORGE ANSON, ESQ; NOW LORD ANSON, COMMANDER IN CHIEF OF A SQUADRON OF HIS MAJESTY'S SHIPS, SENT UPON AN EXPEDITION TO THE SOUTH-SEAS. COMPILED FROM HIS PAPERS AND MATERIALS, BY RICHARD WALTER, M. A. CHAPLAIN OF HIS MAJESTY'S SHIP THE CENTURION, IN THAT EXPEDITION. ILLUSTRATED WITH FORTY-TWO COPPER-PLATES. Printed For The Author By John And Paul Knapton, London, 1749 4to. pp (20), 417 (3). The fifth edition (first published in 1748). 10.5 x 8 inches, 43 large folding engraved plates, inc maps, plans and charts with the extra folding frontispiece map 'shewing the track of the Centurion round the world', which is sometimes present (it could be purchased separately.) Bound in full recent brown calf, lettered gilt at the spine with 5 raised bands. Handsome clean bright copy with plates in fresh state (one plate has a short closed tear with no loss.) There is an additional fine portrait engraving of Anson from on the blank page opposite the title-page, presumably bound in by a former owner. Very good indeed. A75274 £1,350
ANSON, Peter F. THE RELIGIOUS ORDERS AND CONGREGATIONS OF GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND. Stanbrook Abbey, Worcester, 1949 First Edition. Wraps. Small 8vo. Wraps. pp 413 [ x]. Uncommon. Covers slightly rubbed, spine creased, very slight edgewear, slight foxing otherwise sound decent VG condition. Title page has small hole from pin attaching 2 letters to previous owner concerning the book. Neat names on front endpaper, A78896 £50
ANSON, T. V. THE NEW ZEALAND DENTAL SERVICES. War History B